Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 JANUARY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0506pk1)
Music from the Caioni Codex

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Anon.
Dances in C
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:09:27 Anonymous
Lytaniae lacrymosae
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:12:00 Alessandro Grandi
Fantasia
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:15:30 Anon.
Laudate pueri Dominum
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:20:39 Orazio Tarditi
La Romana
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:24:34 Heinrich Schütz
O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:28:54 Anonymous
Dances for harpsichord
Performer: Judit Andrejszki
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:31:20 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Exultate iusti in Domino
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:33:42 Anon.
Dances in F
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:06:46

11 00:40:52 Anon.
Gypsy songs
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:02:38

12 00:43:24 Anonymous
Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:48:52 Balint Balassi
Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:06:12

14 00:55:28 Anon.
Dances in D
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:06:16

15 01:02:13 Anonymous
Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:05:15 Anonymous
Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:08:11 Anon.
Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:11:05 Dinu Lipatti
Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:28:38

19 01:40:13 George Enescu
Isis - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Camil Marinescu
Duration 00:19:16

20 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

21 02:01:11 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20

22 02:31:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 19
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:29:22

23 03:00:56 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:58

24 03:09:22 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

25 03:23:29 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:04

26 03:29:59 Luigi Boccherini
Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Duration 00:03:42

27 03:34:11 Nicolaus Bruhns
Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:00

28 03:41:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

29 03:51:20 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

30 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

31 04:01:12 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:15:56

32 04:17:37 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18

33 04:23:26 Frédéric Chopin
Study Op.10'3 in E major
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:40

34 04:28:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

35 04:38:05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:08:24

36 04:46:54 Maurice Dela
Sonatine
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:11:37

37 04:59:01 Pancho Vladigerov
Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:13:56

38 05:13:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony (Op.110)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:22:34

39 05:36:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:23:03


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b050sglv)
Saturday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:58 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:08:36 Josef Suk
Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:15:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace, K 419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:22:57 Carl Nielsen
Saga-drom, Op 39
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:33:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:39:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, [complete]
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:16:09

07 00:57:25 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:51

08 01:04:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:05

09 01:14:05 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Opera di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:02:18

10 01:17:23 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in a F minor, D 940
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:19:18

11 01:39:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, op.43: Finale
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:48:15 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:33


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b050sglx)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 3

01 00:04:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica): 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Aaron Schorr
Performer: Dov Scheindlin
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Performer: Neil Heyde
Music Arranger: Anonymous
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:10:47 Johan Wagenaar
Sinfonietta Op.32: 1st movement; Allegro giocoso
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Orchestra: Süddeutsche Philharmonie
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:16:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major K.252 for wind: 3rd movement; Polonaise (Andante): 4th movement; Presto assai
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:21:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano: 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:09:32

05 00:26:57 Francisco (16th C) Guerrero
Duo seraphim for 3 choirs a 4
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:57

06 01:29:56 Leonardo Vinci
Didone abbandonata: Amor che nasce
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Director: Antonio Florio
Ensemble: I Turchini
Duration 00:04:17

07 01:35:32 Alessandro Scarlatti
Bella s'io t'amo: i; Recit - Bella s'io t'amo il sai. ii; aria - Ardo, e ver per te d'Amore
Ensemble: Concentus VII
Singer: Emily Atkinson
Duration 00:07:32

08 01:39:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes de Polymnie - opera-ballet: Prologue
Conductor: Gyorgy Vashegyi
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Singer: Aurelia Legay
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Singer: Emoke Barath
Duration 00:08:35

09 02:47:56 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra: Part 3; Uf dem anger: Part 4; In taberna
Singer: Yves Saelens
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Choir: Schola Cantorum Cantate Domino
Singer: Yeree Suh
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Thomas E. Bauer
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:25:38


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b050sglz)
Kirill Gerstein, Newark School of Violin Making, ABO Conference, Ralph Kirkpatrick

01 00:01:00
KIRILL GERSTEIN ON TCHAIKOVSKY
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:11:43
NEWARK SCHOOL OF VIOLIN MAKING
Duration 00:12:20

03 00:24:03
ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH ORCHESTRAS CONFERENCE
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:29:34
RALPH KIRKPATRICK
Duration 00:14:12


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b050sgm1)
Akademie fur alte Musik Berlin - Vivaldi, Marcello


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b050sgm3)
Julian Bliss

01 00:03:01 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - 3 dances: Sabre dance [Presto]
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:06:58 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op.11
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:15:20 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Planets)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:22:59 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Ensemble: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:29:56 Percy Grainger
Fantasy on themes from Porgy and Bess for two pianos
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Alexander Gurning
Duration 00:16:01

06 00:47:12 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:54:14 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rapsodie
Performer: Bradley Moore
Performer: Julian Bliss
Duration 00:07:23

08 01:02:35 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:18:11

09 01:21:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Final Scene, Act 2
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Singer: Vitalij Kowaljow
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:12:58

10 01:36:10 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:40:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No.2 in Eb Op74
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:22:11


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b050sgm5)
Detective

01 00:02:59 Ron Goodwin
MURDER SHE SAID (1961): Miss Marple's Theme
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:06:00 Miklós Rózsa
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1980): Main Titles/221B Baker Street
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:12:39 John Addison
SEVEN PER CENT SOLUTION (1976): Suite
Conductor: Lanny Meyers
Orchestra: Stuttgart Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:17:21 John Williams
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (2011): The Adventures of Tintin
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:21:16 Danny Elfman
DICK TRACY (1990): Main Titles
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:26:25 Adolph Deutsch
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941): Titles
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:31:45 David Raksin
LAURA (1944): Suite
Conductor: David Raksin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:39:00 Isaac Hayes (artist)
Theme From Shaft
Performer: Isaac Hayes
Duration 00:01:22

09 00:41:31 Elmer Bernstein
DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS (1995): Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:44:34 Richard Rodney Bennett
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (1974): Finale
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:50:42 Jonny Greenwood
INHERENT VICE (2014): Shasta Fay
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

12 00:55:40 Nino Rota
DEATH ON THE NILE (1978): Main Title
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:02:16

13 00:58:37 Henry Jackman
KINGSMAN (2015): End Titles
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:23


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b050sgm7)

01 00:01:51 Hampton Hawes
Groovin' High
Performer: Bruz Freeman
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Red Mitchell
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:08:05 Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate
Blue Creek
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Buck Clayton, Buddy Tate, plus band
Performer: Gus Johnson
Performer: Sir Charles Thompson
Performer: Gene Ramey
Performer: Buddy Tate
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:15:02 Fred Hunt (artist)
Premier Bal
Performer: Fred Hunt
Performer: Alex Welsh
Performer: Jack Fallon
Performer: Archie Semple
Performer: Archie Semple
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:19:15 Michel Petrucciani & Eddie Louiss
Les Grelots
Performer: Eddie Louiss
Performer: Eddy Louiss & Michel Petrucciani
Performer: Michel Petrucciani
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:26:14 Carmen McRae
The Briar Bush
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Eugene Wright
Performer: Eugene Wright
Performer: Joe Morello
Performer: Joe Morello
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:29:44 John Barnes (artist)
Don't You Think I Love You
Performer: John Barnes
Performer: Don Smith
Performer: Arthur Fryatt
Performer: Gordon Blundy
Performer: Mike Daniels' Delta Jazzband
Performer: Eddie Smith
Performer: Mike Daniels Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:32:56 Zoe Schwarz
No Good Man
Performer: Zoe Schwarz
Performer: Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion
Performer: Steve Thompson
Performer: Paul Robinson
Performer: Gareth Williams
Performer: Rob Koral
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:36:51 Buddy DeFranco
Left Field
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Kenny Drew
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:41:28 Jimmy Witherspoon
Ain't Nobody's Business
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Jimmy Witherspoon
Performer: Jimmy Witherspoon
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Mel Lewis
Duration 00:05:56

10 00:47:50 Stan Getz
Just One Of Those Things
Performer: Oscar Castro‐Neves
Performer: Albert Dailey
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Billy Hart
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Miúcha
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:51:20 Sid Peacock and Surge
Bit of Peace
Performer: Chris Morgan
Performer: Max Gitting
Performer: Jason Huxtable
Performer: Rob Anstey
Performer: John Randall
Performer: Mike Adlington
Performer: Ryan Trebilcock
Performer: surge
Performer: Huw Morgan
Performer: Ruth Angell
Performer: Alcyona Mick
Performer: Simon King
Performer: Sid Peacock
Performer: Aaron Diaz
Performer: Steve Tchoumba
Performer: Nick Rundle
Performer: Kiki Chen
Performer: Luis Mather
Duration 00:04:57

12 00:57:20 Bob Neel (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Bob Neel
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Carsion Smith
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:02:16


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b050sgm9)
Melanie De Biasio at Studio 105

01 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
I Feel You
Performer: Melanie De Biasio

02 Coleman Hawkins, Django Reinhardt (artist)
Avalon
Performer: Coleman Hawkins, Django Reinhardt

03 Tom Green Septet (artist)
Sticks and Stones
Performer: Tom Green Septet

04 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
Bullhorn
Performer: Verneri Pohjola

05 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
I Feel You
Performer: Melanie De Biasio

06 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
Sweet Darling Pain
Performer: Melanie De Biasio

07 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
No Deal
Performer: Melanie De Biasio

08 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
The Flow
Performer: Melanie De Biasio

09 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
I’m Gonna Leave You
Performer: Melanie De Biasio

10 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Liberty City
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

11 Kate Williams (artist)
All Kinds Of Fun
Performer: Kate Williams

12 Simon Purcell (artist)
Spirit Level
Performer: Simon Purcell


SAT 19:15 Opera on 3 (b050sgmc)
Giordano's Andrea Chenier

01 02:55:31 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:13


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b050sgs4)
Total Immersion: Percussion!

01 00:01:57 Brian Ferneyhough
Fanfare for Klaus Huber
Director: Richard Benjafield
Ensemble: Guildhall Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:08:03 Wolfgang Rihm
Tutuguri, Parts 1 to 3
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Narrator: Leigh Melrose
Duration 01:32:03

03 00:10:00 Wolfgang Rihm
Tutuguri, Parts 1 to 3
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Narrator: Leigh Melrose
Duration 01:32:03

04 00:11:20 Wolfgang Rihm
Tutuguri, Parts 1 to 3
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Narrator: Leigh Melrose
Duration 01:32:03

05 00:11:23 Wolfgang Rihm
Tutuguri, Parts 1 to 3
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Narrator: Leigh Melrose
Duration 01:32:03

06 01:42:38 Wolfgang Rihm
Tutuguri, Part 4
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:46:47

07 02:29:06 Peter Garland
Apple Blossom
Director: Richard Benjafield
Ensemble: Guildhall Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:08:19

08 02:37:30 John White
Drinking and Hooting Machine
Director: Richard Benjafield
Ensemble: Guildhall Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

09 02:43:34 Brian Ferneyhough
Fanfare for Klaus Huber
Director: Richard Benjafield
Ensemble: Guildhall Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:02:17



SUNDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2015


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b050shk6)
Proms 2014: Strauss, Mozart, Nielsen

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:25:02

03 00:26:42 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D Minor, Op.11
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:21:09

04 00:48:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert rondo in A major (K.386) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:08:40

05 00:57:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 3rd movement; Thema mit 12 Variationen
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:58

06 01:01:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 5, Op 50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:34:14

07 01:36:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:22

08 01:51:17 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17

09 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

10 02:01:13 Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia
Symphony no 4 in E
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:35:38

11 02:37:20 Leo Smit
Concerto for piano & wind [1937]
Performer: Bart van de Roer
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:12:47

12 02:50:36 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Performer: Federico Agostini
Ensemble: Slovenski Solisti
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:16:05

13 03:07:05 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:05:36

14 03:13:07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

15 03:19:27 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

16 03:32:10 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

17 03:38:21 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

18 03:47:06 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

19 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

20 04:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:28

21 04:06:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Excerpts from Idomeneo - overture (K.366), Chaconne & Pas Seul (K.367 Nos.1 & 2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:18:37

22 04:25:05 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:22

23 04:31:56 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:17

24 04:36:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:25:33

25 05:02:36 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:14

26 05:09:15 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:18:03

27 05:27:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:11

28 05:41:22 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

29 05:53:41 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b050shk8)
Sunday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:58 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:16:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C Op.56: 3rd mvt: Rondo alla Polacca
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:12:46

04 00:30:52 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:37:17 Franz Schubert
Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:42:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:14:01

07 00:58:18 Gunnar Hahn
A song from Lapland
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:12

08 01:03:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:10:14 Francesco Maria Veracini
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 6, 'Sonate accademiche' (4th mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:16:34 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33

11 01:25:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:31:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:58

13 01:39:25 Lindsay McPhail
San
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:44:13 Alexander Glazunov
The Sea, Op 28
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:15:22


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b050shkb)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major BWV 848
Performer: Glenn Wilson
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:08:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Camerata Vistula
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:19:30 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: Vesti la giubba
Singer: Jussi Björling
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Orchestra: RCA Victor Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:24:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 5 in G major K.283
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:15:24

05 00:40:36 Costanzo Festa
E' morta la speranza
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:46:56 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Divertissement on themes from Bellini’s “La Sonnambula"
Performer: Vladimir Shakin
Performer: Rostislav Yakovlev
Ensemble: The Leningrad Philharmonic Quartet
Duration 00:13:32

07 01:02:04 Judith Weir
Ave Regina caelorum
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Duration 00:03:22

08 01:06:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Procession in C major
Performer: Gerard Brooks
Duration 00:02:25

09 01:09:32 Fabrizio Dentice
De Lamentatione Hieremiae feria 6 in Parasceve
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:17:38

10 01:27:50 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Amidis: Chaconne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:33:12 George Frideric Handel
The King Shall Rejoice HWV 260
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:10:38

12 01:44:28 Ernest Chausson
Poème de l'amour et de la mer: Le Temps de lilas
Performer: Daria Hovora
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:49:56 Henry Purcell
O God, Thou Hast Cast Us Out Z36
Performer: Francis Grier
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:55:29 Heinrich Schütz
Ich freu mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV26
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Köln
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Choir: Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:43

15 02:02:50 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly: Amoro o grillo
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of the Romeo Opera Theatre
Singer: Mario Sereni
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Singer: Jussi Björling
Duration 00:07:11

16 02:12:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 No. 1
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:08:49

17 02:22:32 Pavel Haas
3 Studies for String Orchestra
Conductor: Israel Yinon
Orchestra: Bavarian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56

18 02:33:02 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:26:07


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03cn99q)
Rory Kinnear

01 00:04:59 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat, Hob Vlle/1 (Andante)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:37 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat, Hob Vlle/1 (Andante)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:11:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 10 in G, Op 96 (Adagio Espressivo)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:12:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 10 in G, Op 96 (Adagio Espressivo)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:23:10 Cole Porter
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:23:51 Cole Porter
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:28:05 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3, Sz 119 BB127 (Adagio Religioso)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:11

08 00:28:41 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3, Sz 119 BB127 (Adagio Religioso)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:11

09 00:40:01 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto (4th mvt)
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Holst Singers
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:40:36 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto (4th mvt)
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Holst Singers
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:48:12 Trad.
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Singer: Burl Ives
Duration 00:02:46

12 00:48:40 Trad.
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Singer: Burl Ives
Duration 00:02:46

13 00:54:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was willst du dich (Cantata BMV 8; Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben?)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:27

14 00:54:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was willst du dich (Cantata BMV 8; Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben?)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0505zfj)
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky

01 00:04:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:09:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 01:06:00

03 00:53:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chanson triste, Op.40 No 2
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 01:06:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b050shnh)
Composer Profile: Georg Wagenseil

01 00:02:23 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Symphony in G minor WV 418 3rd mvt
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:06:27 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Symphony in C WV.351
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:13:58 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto in A WWV 325 first mvt
Performer: Florian Deuter
Orchestra: Echo du Danube
Director: Alexander Weimann
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:23:05 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto in F for Harp WWV 281 third mvt
Performer: Johanna Seitz
Orchestra: Echo du Danube
Director: Alexander Weimann
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:27:45 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Symphony in G WV.413
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

06 00:39:55 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
'Sonata' no.4 in A
Ensemble: Piccolo Concerto Wien
Orchestra: Piccolo Concerto Wien
Duration 00:01:23

07 00:42:51 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Symphony in Bflat WV.441
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:16:22


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04yb9ky)
Choir of King's College, London

01 00:26:47 Joanna Goldsmith-Eteson
Hiding Your Smile
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:45


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b050skcb)
William Byrd's Mass for Four Voices

01 00:01:54 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:05:32 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
3 Quartets Op.57 for voices with solo cello: Serenade
Performer: Dmitri Miller
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Choir: Russian State Symphony Cappella
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:08:31 Eriks Esenvalds
The Earthly Rose
Performer: Sally Pryce
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:12:40 Jocelyn Morlock
Exaudi
Performer: Ariel Barnes
Performer: musica intima
Choir: musica intima
Duration 00:09:59

05 00:23:07 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major H.22.14 (Harmoniemesse)
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:28:03 Trad.
Barbara Furtuna
Performer: Code de Corsica
Music Arranger: Voce di Corsica
Choir: Code di Corsica
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:35:57 Cecilia McDowall
Christus natus est: Personent hodie
Performer: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass
Choir: Parmiter's Senior Singers
Choir: Canterbury Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:41:51 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin for chorus [with semi-chorus]
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Director: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:48:03 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:55:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Sanctus
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:01:45 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Kyrie
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:04:58 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Gloria
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:11:28 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:15:34 John Tavener
Svyati
Performer: Richard May
Conductor: David Ogden
Choir: Exultate Singers
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:27:06 Nat King Cole
Straighten Up and Fly Right
Choir: VOCES8
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Duration 00:02:43


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b050skcd)
1915

01 00:00:02 Edward Elgar
Polonia, Op.76
Performer: The Royal Albert Hall Orchestra and soloists, Sir Edward Elgar (Conductor)

02 00:04:05
DH Lawrence
Excerpt from The Rainbow by read by Anna Chancellor

03 00:05:04 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches: Dance
Performer: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera, Sir Charles Mackerras (Conductor)

04 00:11:33
Ford Madox Ford
Excerpt from The Good Soldier read by Malcolm Storry

05 00:12:57 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
Performer: Karina Gauvin (Soprano) Thomas Trotter (Organ)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)

06 00:20:28
Virginia Woolf
Excerpt from The Voyage Out read by Anna Chancellor

07 00:21:38 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Premiere Sonate-Fantaisie (Desesperanca)
Performer: Paul Klinck (violin), Claude Coppens (piano)

08 00:25:35
P. G. Wodehouse
Excerpt from Young Gussie read by Anna Chancellor and Malcolm Storry

09 00:27:02 Bessie Smith (artist)
I Ain’t Got Nobody
Performer: Bessie Smith

10 00:29:51
Edith Wharton
Excerpt from In Argonne read by Anna Chancellor

11 00:31:15 Sibelius
Valse Triste, Op.44/3
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Okko Kamu (conductor)

12 00:36:09
John Buchan
Excerpt from 39 Steps read by Malcolm Storry

13 00:37:19 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

14 00:42:08
Katherine Mansfield
Excerpt from Spring Pictures read by Anna Chancellor

15 00:43:26 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp. First Movement
Performer: Prometheus Ensemble

16 00:48:33
Franz Kafka
Excerpt from The Metamorphosis read by Malcolm Storry

17 00:49:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 in E minor. Nachmusik (allegro moderato)
Performer: Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

18 00:55:09
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Excerpt from The Valley of Fear read by Malcolm Storry

19 00:56:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain (Rimsky-Korsakov version)
Performer: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, Theodore Kuchar (conductor)

20 01:03:34
Edith Sitwell
Excerpt from The Mother read by Anna Chancellor

21 01:04:44 Frank Bridge
Lament
Performer: English string Orchestra, William Boughton, (conductor)

22 01:09:23
DH Lawrence
Excerpt from The Rainbow read by Anna Chancellor

23 01:10:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b050skcg)
Palace of Shame


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b050skcj)
LSO - Beethoven, Brahms

01 00:03:47 Anton Webern
Passacaglia
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:14:50

02 00:23:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C Minor Op.37
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:23:31 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen -no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:40:00

04 01:07:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C Minor BWV 582
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:54

05 01:39:27 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 D major, Op. 73
Conductor: David Afkham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:40:00

06 02:17:16 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D714
Ensemble: Utrecht Vocal Soloists and string ensemble
Conductor: Udo Reinemann
Duration 00:10:00

07 02:27:54 Franz Schubert
Der Gondelfahrer D809
Ensemble: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Conductor: Udo Reinemann
Duration 00:02:06


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03brscp)
You Never Can Tell



MONDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2015


MON 00:00 BBC Performing Groups (b050xfd4)
The Mainland

01 00:06:22 Klas Torstensson
Fastlandet
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:25:26


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b050xfd6)
Contemporary Choral Works

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:09 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:05:39 John Tavener
Song for Athene for chorus
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:12:01 Catharina Palmer
Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:17:42 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights [2008]
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:22:29 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:28:32 Catharina Palmer
Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Performer: Mats Nilsson
Performer: Lars Gard
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:09:01

08 00:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Performer: Mats Nilsson
Performer: Lars Gard
Music Arranger: Nilsson, Mats
Duration 00:09:06

09 00:47:31 Jan Sandström
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:08:03

10 00:55:53 Jan Sandström
Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Performer: Mats Nilsson
Performer: Lars Gard
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:31

11 01:02:50 Gyorgy Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:08:49

12 01:12:01 Per Nørgård
Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Author: Rainer Maria Rilke
Author: Adolf Wölfli
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:13:05

13 01:25:38 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:52

14 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

15 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 01:00:21

16 03:02:02 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:04:40

17 03:07:11 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

18 03:21:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

19 03:32:07 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:38

20 03:41:10 MG Improvisation
Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ensemble: Labyrinto
Duration 00:03:23

21 03:44:57 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee
Duration 00:04:27

22 03:49:49 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:46

23 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

24 04:01:11 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata a 7
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:05:00

25 04:06:36 Franz Liszt
Scherzo and March, S.177
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:12:49

26 04:19:50 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen
Music Arranger: Bjarke Mogensen
Duration 00:03:30

27 04:23:45 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16

28 04:38:27 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

29 04:45:10 Alphons Diepenbrock
Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:21

30 04:52:02 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

31 05:05:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (excerpts)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Guido Agosti
Duration 00:11:40

32 05:17:23 Väinö Raitio
The Swans
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:08:07

33 05:26:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b050xgxg)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:07:00 Alexander Borodin
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd mvt; Nocturne (Andante)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:17:05 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:25:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte I & II – from Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:34:14 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Gerald Finley
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:39:35 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.5; La Vallee des cloches
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:46:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony In D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:50:19 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:54:36 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:03:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:08:24 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:13:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:19:45 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:02

14 01:27:29 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:01:18

15 01:34:24 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:39:15 Morton Gould
American symphonette no. 2, 2nd movement; Pavanne
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:43:46 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois Op.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:48:56 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:04:47

19 01:54:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:41

20 02:03:15 Richard Rodgers
It might as well be spring - from State Fair
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Performer: Dick Haymes
Orchestra: 20th Century‐Fox Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:03:07

21 02:06:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25, K.183
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:24

22 02:14:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:08:01

23 02:23:25 Benjamin Britten
Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:00

24 02:25:53 Nino Rota
The Glass mountain - music for the film
Performer: Philip Fowke
Orchestra: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:03:55


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b050xgxj)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Stuart Maconie

01 00:00:18 Piere Vidal
Gavotte from Zino-Zina
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:03:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, Op.10 No.3 ‘Il Gardellino’
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:13:05 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in C sharp minor and Beau Soir
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:21:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Delila, Act III)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:33:56 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 664
Performer: Solomon
Duration 00:19:12

06 00:54:37 Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:49

07 01:02:34 Keith Emerson (artist)
Piano Concerto: 1st movement
Performer: Keith Emerson
Duration 00:09:24

08 01:14:14 Aaron Copland (artist)
Our Town
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:06

09 01:28:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:01:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (House of Life)
Performer: Benjamin Luxon (baritone)
Performer: David Willison (piano)
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:33:29 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Heidi Lehwalder
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:10:51

12 01:45:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - paraphrase de concert for piano (S.434) [after Verdi]
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:06:34

13 00:01:45 Franz Liszt
Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini (piano)
Duration 00:06:34

14 00:01:52 Avison
Concerto in 7 parts for strings and basso continuo, Op.10/4
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

15 01:52:23 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts in C major Op.10`4
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:08:30

16 02:01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:47:52

17 02:50:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes, Op.23, No.9 & No.10
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:54

18 00:02:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes, Op.23 No.9 & No.10 & No.7
Performer: Steven Osborne (piano)
Duration 00:05:54


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b050xgxl)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Turning Point

01 00:00:10 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:01:23 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:04:52 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer D.809 for male voices and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:09:30 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer D.809 for male voices and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:10:43 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras - opera in 3 acts D.796
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Singer: Brigitte Balleys
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:18:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.784 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:21:27

07 00:19:49 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.784 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:21:27

08 00:42:12 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795 - no.18; Trockne Blumen
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:43:26 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795 - no.18; Trockne Blumen
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:48:54 Franz Schubert
Octet (Minuet and Finale) in F major D.72 for wind - Allegro (Finale)
Ensemble: Vienna Octet
Duration 00:09:21

11 00:50:07 Franz Schubert
Octet (Minuet and Finale) in F major D.72 for wind - Allegro (Finale)
Ensemble: Vienna Octet
Duration 00:09:21


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b050xh38)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Steven Osborne

01 00:02:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableau, Op 33 (No 1, 3, 7, 8)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:14:52

02 00:07:14 Rachmaninov
4 Etudes Tableaux Op.33 Nos 1, 3, 7, 8
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:17:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:38:03

04 00:19:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Duration 01:03:00

05 00:22:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Duration 01:03:00

06 00:55:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b050xh3b)
Scandinavian Radio Symphony Orchestras
Episode 1

01 00:02:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op. 10
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Tatarnikov
Duration 00:32:20

02 00:35:40 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto for Coloratura Soprano and Orchestra, Op. 82
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Anu Komsi
Duration 00:14:18

03 00:50:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 44 in E minor, Hob. I:44 'Trauer'
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:10

04 01:21:24 Richard Strauss
Salome, Op. 54 - The Final Scene
Singer: Nina Stemme
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:11

05 01:41:46 Igor Stravinsky
L'oiseau de feu (The Firebird) - The complete ballet
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:46:35


MON 16:30 In Tune (b050xh3d)
Edinburgh Quartet, Alessio Bax, Jorg Widmann

01 00:00:27 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:06:21 James Joyce
Bid adieu for voice and piano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:59 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C minor Op.17`4 for strings
Performer: Edinburgh Quartet
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:20:36 Helen Grime
String Quartet: 1st movement
Performer: Edinburgh Quartet
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:33:15 Déodat de Séverac
En Languedoc - suite for piano
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:41:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 4 in E minor Op.44`2 for strings
Performer: Edinburgh Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:48:29 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: RCA Victor S O
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:55:55 Franz Schubert
Ungarische melodie in B minor D.817 for piano
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:59:44 Gustave Charpentier
Louise - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: James Levine
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:06:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pour Pablo Picasso, for clarinet
Performer: Jorg Widmann (1973)
Duration 00:00:25

11 01:11:07 Jörg Widmann
Fantasie for clarinet
Performer: Jorg Widmann (1973)
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:19:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Jorg Widmann (1973)
Performer: Arcanto String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:25:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - melodramma in 3 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Martina Arroyo
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:25:55
In Tune Podcast Trail - Sept 2014
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:29:59 Billy Mayerl
Wedding of an ant for piano
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:00:50

16 01:34:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Hopak [from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka'], arr. for piano
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:01:39

17 01:39:45 Alexander Scriabin
3 Pieces Op.2 for piano
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:39

18 01:45:21 Johannes Brahms
10 Hungarian dances, arr. for piano solo [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:57

19 01:49:23 Arnold Bax
Eire - 3 tone poems
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:10:46


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xgxl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b050xk9p)
From the Met
Offenbach's Les Contes d'Hoffmann

01 00:01:22 Jacques Offenbach
The Tales of Hoffmann
Duration 02:33:51

02 02:35:11 Jacques Offenbach
The Tales of Hoffmann
Duration 00:40:12


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01qqs0b)
Winterwalks
Deborah Levy on Hampstead Heath


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b050xkb1)
Enlightenment (In the Spirit of A Love Supreme by John Coltrane)

01 00:01:50
Composers and flautist Rowland Sutherland joins Jez in the Studio

02 00:05:52 John Coltrane (artist)
A Love Supreme: Part II - Resolution
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:16:45 Enlightenment Ensemble (artist)
Enlightenment (In The Spirit Of A Love Supreme)
Performer: Enlightenment Ensemble
Duration 01:10:12



TUESDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b050xkzz)
Mozart and Kozeluch

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito K.621 - overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:06:57 Leopold Koželuh
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for piano, mandolin, trumpet, d.bass & orch
Performer: Markus Wursch
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Pierre Goy
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:29:07

03 00:36:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca (3rd mvt of K.331), arr. for 7 instruments
Performer: Walter Zagato
Performer: Markus Wursch
Performer: Pierre Goy
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Performer: Corrado Giuffredi
Performer: Alberto Biano
Music Arranger: Duilio Galfetti
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:40:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:27:35

05 01:08:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings in D major (Op.44 No.1)
Ensemble: Tankstream Quartet
Duration 00:26:41

06 01:35:39 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:23:55

07 02:01:11 Anton Bruckner
Mass No.3 in F minor 'Great' (1867-68)
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Kurt Moll
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 01:01:50

08 03:03:29 Uros Prevorsek
Spanski Ples (Spanish Dance) (1939)
Performer: Dejan Bravničar
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

09 03:07:03 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:21

10 03:11:50 Giuseppe Francesco Lolli
Sonata in B major (Allegro) from Ms. Konsistorial-Archiv Salzburg
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:03:02

11 03:15:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:11

12 03:20:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:06:31

13 03:27:47 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Sen (A Dream)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:03:04

14 03:31:21 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

15 03:38:49 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

16 03:47:49 Johan Wagenaar
Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:38

17 04:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:04:31

18 04:06:11 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

19 04:16:01 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

20 04:25:18 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

21 04:37:23 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op 19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:10

22 04:50:59 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

23 05:01:17 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

24 05:08:11 Karl Goldmark
An die Georgina (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Klára Körmendi
Singer: Katalin Szokefalvy-Nagy
Duration 00:04:08

25 05:12:16 Karl Goldmark
Night on the lake with moonlight (Op.52 No.5)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:03:36

26 05:16:22 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:09:15

27 05:26:07 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:14:39

28 05:41:16 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b050xllz)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:58 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Allegro giocoso
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:09:58 Pablo de Sarasate
Habanera (Spanish Dances, Op 21)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:15:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:28:34 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.5; Gluckes genug
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:12

06 00:34:33 John Foulds
Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:40:04 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:43:51 John Dowland
Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Performer: Ian Watts
Duration 00:01:22

09 00:46:27 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55; 4th Movement: Allegro maestoso
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:24

10 00:54:40 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:01:48 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:08:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:10:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:15:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance for piano 6 hands
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:20:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:57

16 01:27:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux: no.6; Kangourous
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Gerzenberg
Duration 00:00:58

17 01:42:52 Júlio Medaglia
Tango (Belle Époque in Sud-America)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:46:37 Percy Grainger
Marching song of democracy (version for Wind Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:37

19 01:54:13 Trad.
I am a poor wayfaring stranger
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

20 02:01:53 Michel Corrette
Sinfonia I from 6 Symphonies de Noel
Ensemble: La Fantasia
Duration 00:08:37

21 02:10:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.8; Romance
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:27

22 02:18:31 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:59

23 02:21:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:36


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b050xlzl)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Stuart Maconie

01 00:01:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Allegro finale of Sonata for 2 violins, viola & basso continuo TWV43:F1
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:59 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor, 'F-A-E Sonata', WoO 2
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:10:10 Hector Berlioz
Menuet des follets; Danses des sylphes
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:19:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2, BWV1047
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:39

05 00:33:26 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:41:54 François Couperin
Premier Concert (Les Concerts Royaux)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:19

07 00:56:18 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro assai in A flat major (Six Melodies)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:54

08 01:05:03 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de delphes (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:10:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:16:09 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra: 1st movement
Performer: Elisabeth Chojancka
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille-Region Nord/Pas-de Calais
Duration 00:10:16

11 01:31:38 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major
Performer: James Galway
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Orchestra: Württemberg Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:17:30

12 01:49:47 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:09:15

13 02:00:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.11 ‘The Year 1905’
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: West German Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:59:07


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b050xm2k)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Death and the Maiden

01 00:00:03 Franz Schubert
Deutscher with 2 trios and 2 Landler D.618 for piano duet
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:00:54 Franz Schubert
Deutscher with 2 trios and 2 Landler D.618 for piano duet
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:04:27 Franz Schubert
8 Variations on an original theme in A flat major D.813 for piano duet
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei
Duration 00:16:45

04 00:05:18 Franz Schubert
8 Variations on an original theme in A flat major D.813 for piano duet
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei
Duration 00:16:45

05 00:23:52 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th movement; Presto
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:08

06 00:24:43 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th movement; Presto
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:08

07 00:34:59 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1 (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) D.837
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:35:50 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1 (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) D.837
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Duration 00:08:32

09 00:45:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great) - 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:10

10 00:46:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great) - 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:10


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03ncjg1)
Turning Points
Kari Kriikku, Heath Quartet

01 00:03:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:11:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings in A major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:30:50

03 00:42:27 Traditional Romanian
Another Glass of Wine
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:45:59 Helmut Eisel
Babsi's Decision
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:50:52 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (from the Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:59


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b050xn1f)
Scandinavian Radio Symphony Orchestras
Episode 2

01 00:00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic Funeral music in C major, KV. 477/479a
Orchestra: Key Ensemble
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 56 - Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56 (I will gladly carry the Cross)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Ensemble: Key Ensemble
Duration 00:18:40

03 00:25:37 Alfred Schnittke
Violin Concerto no. 4 (1982)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:33:27

04 00:59:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 - Ich habe genug, BWV 82 (I am content)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Ensemble: Key Ensemble
Duration 00:20:48

05 01:22:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 'Pathetique'
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:48:13

06 02:10:58 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (from Salome)
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:47


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b050xp4s)
Federico Colli, Maz O'Connor, Georgia Ruth, Robert Levin

01 00:01:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Geist gibt Zeugnis - cantata TWV.1:243 for alto solo, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Ulrich Stötzel
Performer: Hannoversche Hofkapelle
Performer: Collegium Vocale Siegen
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:07:59 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:16:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude, arr. Myra Hess for piano [fr final chorale of Cantata no.147]
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:20:10 Martyn Bennett
Liberation
Conductor: Greg Lawson
Music Arranger: Greg Lawson
Performer: CATHERINE JOAN MARTIN
Performer: David Hayman
Performer: Isobel Anne Martin
Performer: The Grit Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:26:06 Priest Zinoviev
God is with us
Performer: Andrei V. Malutin
Performer: Akafist
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:33:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Peter Spišský
Performer: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:43:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 Variations on 'Salve tu, Domine' in F K.398 for keyboard [from Giovanni Paisiello's opera 'I filosofi immaginarii']
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:51:34 William Byrd
Cunctis diebus
Performer: Mark Williams
Performer: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Duration 00:06:31

09 00:58:49 Johan Helmich Roman
Sonata no. 2 in D major for flute and continuo [from 12 sonatas for flute, vln & continuo, 1727]
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Performer: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:07:12 Maz O’Connor
London Lights
Performer: Maz O’Connor
Performer: Maz O’Connor
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:14:00 (Trad)
Codi angor
Music Arranger: Georgia Ruth
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Performer: Iwan Hughes
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:21:11 Maz O’Connor
Derby Day
Performer: Maz O’Connor
Performer: Maz O’Connor
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:25:39 Franz Liszt
(Mendelssohn) [7] Songs S.547, transc. for piano
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:33:55 Hans Leo Hassler
Missa VIII octo vocum for 8 voices
Performer: Karsten Storck
Performer: Mainz Cathedral Brass
Performer: Mainz Cathedral Choir
Performer: St Martin Cathedral Singers
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:38:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 16 in D major K.451 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:34

16 01:51:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.69 for cello and piano
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:07:08

17 01:59:47 Robert Burns
The Cooper O'Cuddy
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:01:20


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xm2k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b050xq2g)
Exaudi at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03:30 Léonin
Alleluia. Video celos
Choir: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:07:30 Giacinto Scelsi
Tre Canti Sacri
Choir: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:19:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Benedictus - Rose, liz, printemps, verdure - Agnus Dei
Choir: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:30:00 Heinz Holliger
Songs from ‘nicht Ichts – nicht Nichts’
Choir: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:41:00 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:13:00

06 00:55:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Canzon francese del Principe
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:03:30 Johannes Ciconia
Le ray au soleyl
Choir: EXAUDI
Duration 00:02:30

08 01:07:00 Rodericus
Angelorum psalat
Choir: EXAUDI
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:15:00 Rodericus
Angelorum salad
Music Arranger: James Weeks
Choir: EXAUDI
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:21:00 Michael Finnissy
Kelir
Choir: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:15:00

11 01:44:45 Josef Suk
Piano Quintet in G minor Op.8
Ensemble: Minguet Quartett
Performer: Matthias Kirschnereit
Duration 00:36:23

12 02:21:35 Zdenek Fibich
Overture: A Night at Karlstejn Castle
Orchestra: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Stilec
Duration 00:08:25


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b050xpsb)
Andrew O'Hagan: Eddie Marsan: John Singer Sargent

01 00:02:01
Andrew O’Hagan
Andrew O'Hagan talks to Matthew Sweet about his new novel The Illuminations
Duration 00:18:13

02 00:20:14
Eddie Marsan
Eddie Marsan talks about creating his character, John May in new film, Still Life
Duration 00:11:44

03 00:31:58
John Singer Sargent
Critic Charlotte Mullins considers the artists' obsession with capturing their image
Duration 00:12:26


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01qqsl2)
Winterwalks
Christopher Hope in Languedoc


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b050xpy9)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:12 Traditional Venezuelan
Quitapesares
Performer: Cheo Hurtado
Music Arranger: Cheo Hurtado
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:04:59 Sés (artist)
Canto aquí, canto na Habana
Performer: Sés
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:09:43 Sussan Deyhim (artist)
Got Away
Performer: Sussan Deyhim
Performer: Richard Horowitz
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:15:47 Bruce Lacey (artist)
Music from the film Double Exposure
Performer: Bruce Lacey
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:20:59 Donnacha Dennehy
He Wishes His Beloved Were Dead
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:25:39 Traditional Swedish
Bessie/Mörkö
Performer: Emma & Daniel Reid
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:32:16 አለማየሁ እሸቴ (artist)
Aha gèdawo
Performer: አለማየሁ እሸቴ
Performer: Mèkonnen Mèrsha
Performer: Gétatchèw Dègèfu
Performer: Abbèbè Haylou
Performer: Eshètu Haylé
Performer: Bogalè Wèldè-Hanna
Performer: Girma Bèyènè
Performer: ጌታቸው፡መኩሪያ
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:34:22 ጌታቸው፡መኩሪያ
Aha gèdawo
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Music Arranger: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:40:09 Dennis Young (artist)
Panic in the Air
Performer: Dennis Young
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:43:10 Sally Anne Morgan
Cardinal 51
Performer: Steve Gunn
Performer: The Black Twig Pickers
Duration 00:04:35

11 00:47:13 Yuri Rubin
Dream of the Sea Turtle
Performer: Algambra
Duration 00:05:58

12 00:53:59 Najla Shami (artist)
Camiño branco
Performer: Najla Shami
Duration 00:03:26

13 00:57:59 Tigran Hamasyan
Song for Melan & Rafik
Performer: Ben Wendel
Performer: Areni Agbabian
Performer: Chris Tordini
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Performer: Nate Wood
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:02:26 Eithne Ní Uallacháin (artist)
Grief
Performer: Eithne Ní Uallacháin
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:07:04 Ross Daly (artist)
Earpigeon
Performer: Ross Daly
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:13:29 Yannis Kyriakides (artist)
Doorways make you forget
Performer: Yannis Kyriakides
Performer: Andy Moore
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:17:44 Hyperpotamus (artist)
Peloto
Performer: Hyperpotamus
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:20:47 Natasha Barratt (artist)
Reality & Secrets No. 2 (III)
Performer: Natasha Barratt
Duration 00:02:47

19 01:23:35 Maurice Ravel
La Vallée des Cloches
Performer: Herbert Schuch
Duration 00:06:14



WEDNESDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b050xl01)
Purcell's The Fairy Queen

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Élodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:43:49

03 00:45:51 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen
Singer: Élodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis François
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:46:05

04 01:32:35 Henry Purcell
Now the Night is chased away (from The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:20

05 01:35:23 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:34:22

08 02:35:59 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

09 03:12:34 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

10 03:18:55 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

11 03:26:39 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

12 03:34:21 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

13 03:41:54 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

14 03:48:28 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

15 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

16 04:01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

17 04:10:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

18 04:20:19 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

19 04:29:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

20 04:40:20 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:08:04

21 04:48:49 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

22 04:58:21 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:08:56

23 05:07:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano in F major (K.377)
Performer: Ana Savicka
Performer: Aljosa Lecic
Duration 00:18:13

24 05:26:19 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Duration 00:14:19

25 05:41:09 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:21


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b050xlm4)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:46 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:09:53 Joseph Joachim
3 pieces for viola or violin and piano (Op.2), no.1; Romanze
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:15:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:24:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:34:05 Edward German
Three Dances from Henry VIII: 1. Morris Dance; ; 2. Shepherd’s Dance; 3. Torch Dance
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:20

06 00:43:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:47:38 Trad.
Trad Macedonian (arranged by the band)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Kroke
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:52:21 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D major Op.9`1
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:09

09 01:02:04 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:09:00 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:18:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:25:09 George Frideric Handel
On the valleys, dark and cheerless from Act 2 of The Triumph of time and truth
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:34:10 Johan Halvorsen
Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:39:07 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:43:38 Robert Parsons
Mr Parsons His Songe
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:08

16 01:46:54 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:36

17 01:54:58 Morton Gould
Latin-American Symphonette - Guaracha
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Duration 00:03:23

18 02:01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Performer: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:07:08

19 02:09:24 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:31

20 02:11:52 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

21 02:18:00 Edgar Bainton
Miniature Suite: No 3 English Dance
Performer: Goldstone and Clemmow
Duration 00:01:00

22 02:21:03 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:54


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b050xlzn)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Stuart Maconie

01 00:00:18 Erno Dohnanyi
Widmung from Winter Round Dances, Op.13
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:59 BEETHOVEN
Violin Sonata No.2 in A, Op.12/2
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Jan Panenka
Duration 00:16:35

03 00:20:23 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (Kuolema)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:26:07 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:30:23 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:35:03 Philippe Gaubert
Madrigal
Performer: James Galway
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:40:43 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:21

08 00:52:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:43

09 01:02:28 Philip Glass
Music in 12 Parts (opening of Part One)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Director: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:09:43 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Performer: Concerto Soave
Performer: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:15:30 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op 19
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:02

12 01:30:58 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op.43 for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon & french horn
Performer: Björn Fosdal
Performer: Bjørn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Duration 00:27:39

13 00:01:59 Franz Schubert
Die Mainacht, D. 194
Performer: Margaret Price (soprano)
Performer: Graham Johnson (piano)
Duration 00:27:39

14 02:00:27 Franz Schubert
Die Mainacht
Performer: Margaret Price (soprano)
Performer: Graham Johnson (piano)
Duration 00:03:00

15 02:02:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:42:39

16 02:46:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:48
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:11:57


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b050xm2m)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Recognition

01 00:00:31 Franz Schubert
Trinklied (Bacchus, feister Furst des Weins) D.888
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Richard Jackson
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:00:59 Franz Schubert
Trinklied (Bacchus, feister Furst des Weins) D.888
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Richard Jackson
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:03:59 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied (Wie sich der Auglein kindlicher Himmel) D.867
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:04:27 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied (Wie sich der Auglein kindlicher Himmel) D.867
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:12:30 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings - 1st movement; Allegro molto moderato
Ensemble: Takacs String Quartet
Duration 00:20:53

06 00:12:58 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings - 1st movement; Allegro molto moderato
Ensemble: Takacs String Quartet
Duration 00:20:53

07 00:36:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in G major D.894 for piano - 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:36

08 00:36:28 Franz Schubert
Sonata in G major D.894 for piano - 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:36

09 00:47:15 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Richard Jackson
Choir: The London Schubert Chorale
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:47:43 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Richard Jackson
Choir: The London Schubert Chorale
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:49:28 Franz Schubert
Grab und Mond D.893 for male chorus
Performer: Graham Johnson
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:49:56 Franz Schubert
Grab und Mond D.893 for male chorus
Performer: Graham Johnson
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Duration 00:02:29

13 00:51:59 Franz Schubert
Nachthelle D.892 for tenor, male chorus and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Duration 00:06:39

14 00:52:27 Franz Schubert
Nachthelle D.892 for tenor, male chorus and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Duration 00:06:39


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03ncjg3)
Turning Points
Heath Quartet

01 00:04:01 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Performer: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:09:28

02 00:04:28 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:14:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81, No.3
Performer: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:14:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:21:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op.59,No.2
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:34:17

06 00:21:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:34:17


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b050xn1h)
Scandinavian Radio Symphony Orchestras
Episode 3

01 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Legends Op. 22 - no. 2 The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:09:33

02 00:11:23 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:45:12

03 00:57:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no. 16 in C major, KV 545 - 1st Movement (Allegro)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:43

04 01:01:48 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe - Suite no. 2
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:00

05 01:19:11 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:18


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b050xqj2)
St Paul's Cathedral, London


WED 16:30 In Tune (b050xp4v)
Lisa Friend and Anna Stokes, Robin Ticciati and Mitsuko Uchida, RNCM Frederic Cox Award

01 00:00:35 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Director: François Leleux
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Bravo, signor padrone!...Se vuol ballare' from Le Nozze di Figaro
Performer: John Holland-Avery
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:13:25 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht from Liederkreis op.39
Performer: John Holland-Avery
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:17:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les trois mains from Suite in A minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:32:56 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance no.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:38:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
'Now this is the Moscow' from Cheryomushki
Performer: John Holland-Avery
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:41:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.5 in A K.219 'Turkish': 3rd mov Rondeau: Tempo di minuetto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Arcangelo Corelli
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:35

08 00:50:42 Andersen
Romance
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Mark Kinkaid
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:55:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:59:04 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Grave assai, Fandango)
Performer: Carles Trepat
Performer: David Tummer
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:11:52

11 01:12:05 Christian Gaubert
Sonata - 1st movement
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Mark Kinkaid
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:21:24 Piazzola
Oblivion
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Anna Stokes
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:25:56 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me, Op 55 No 4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:33:36 Eriks Esenvalds
O salutaris hostia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:41:01 Claude Debussy
Etude no.4 - Pour les Sixtes
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:12

16 01:53:13 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.2 – 2nd mov: Scherzo
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:19


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xm2m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b050xqj4)
BBC NOW - Haydn, Beethoven, Mozart

01 00:03:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 28 in A major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:27:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:35:00

03 00:27:33 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor Op.63 no.2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:35:00

04 01:05:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Keyboard Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:00

05 01:15:15 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from Johann Strauss's 'The Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:15:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:10:00

07 02:14:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Keyboard Sonata in A minor K.310
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:15:22


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b050xpsd)
Paul Muldoon and Roy Foster, Rona Munro

01 00:00:02
Rona Munro
The playwirght talks about her new play Scuttlers opening in Manchester.
Duration 00:14:26

02 00:14:40
Poet Paul Muldoon and historian Roy Foster
The exploration of Irish history
Duration 00:29:01


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01qqsl6)
Winterwalks
Scarlett Thomas


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b050xpyc)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:01:05 Traditional Swedish
The Nightingale
Performer: Daniel Ek
Performer: Niklas Roswall
Performer: Emma Ahlberg
Music Arranger: Jöns Persson
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:37 Trad.
Drinking song
Performer: Hanggai
Music Arranger: Hanggai
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:27 Ryan Teague (artist)
Site and Situation
Performer: Ryan Teague
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:16:22 Kassé Mady Diabaté
Ko Kuma Magni (La Rumeur)
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Performer: Lansiné Kouyaté
Performer: Makan Badjé Tounkara
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:06:50

05 00:23:54 Trad.
Coo Coo Bird
Performer: Clarence Ashley
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:27:32 Dom Flemons (artist)
Marching Up to Prospect Hill
Performer: Dom Flemons
Performer: Guy Davis
Duration 00:01:28

07 00:28:58 Trad.
Rogue River
Performer: Elephant Revival
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:32:19 Warren “Baby” Dodds (artist)
Spooky Drums No. 1
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:34:42 Traditional Galician
Serán dos Seixedos
Performer: A. Buxaina
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:39:05 Natasha Barratt (artist)
Kernel Expansion (III)
Performer: Natasha Barratt
Duration 00:04:36

11 00:43:54 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:05:07

12 00:49:00 Pete Seeger (artist)
Our Generation
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:02:56

13 00:52:35 Dan Evans (artist)
New Lang Syne
Performer: Dan Evans
Duration 00:03:17

14 00:55:51 Traditional Tatar
Djanym-djanym (Besermyan wedding melody)
Performer: Grass Harp
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:00:54 Klangwart (artist)
Passage I
Performer: Klangwart
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:06:33 Traditional Russian
Cherry Blossom
Choir: Don Cossack Choir
Conductor: Serge Jaroff
Music Arranger: Serge Jaroff
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:10:31 Valentin Silvestrov
World of Peace
Conductor: Mykola Hobdych
Choir: Kiev Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:56

18 01:13:54 Luciano Berio
Wasserklavier
Performer: Andrea Lucchesini
Duration 00:02:03

19 01:15:55 Iro Haarla (artist)
Waterworn Rocks
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:04:06

20 01:20:20 Adam Waldmann
Home To You
Performer: Kairos 4tet
Performer: Marc O'Reilly
Duration 00:04:50

21 01:25:54 Philip van Wilder
Fantasia con pause e senza pause
Performer: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:08



THURSDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b050xl03)
Ingrid Fliter in Schumann's Piano Concerto

01 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:30:56

02 00:32:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:26:54

03 00:59:36 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

04 01:12:43 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

05 01:35:59 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík
Duration 00:23:34

06 02:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:55

07 02:42:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:14:30

08 02:57:29 Constantin Christian Dedekind
"Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Singer: Annette Schneider
Director: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:25

09 03:03:16 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat major 'Feux follets' (S.139 No.5)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:50

10 03:07:35 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

11 03:19:36 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ad te levavi oculos meos - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:59

12 03:25:08 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

13 03:32:16 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

14 03:39:48 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:12:45

15 03:53:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

16 04:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:24

17 04:15:06 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

18 04:21:28 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:14:51

19 04:36:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Chee‐Yun
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: David Finckel
Duration 00:13:50

20 04:51:03 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

21 05:02:02 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

22 05:23:42 Johann Rosenmüller
Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:15:01

23 05:39:09 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b050xlm6)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:35 Percy Grainger
Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:05:49 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:13:40 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten], Pt.1, no.2; Komm, holder Lenz! [chorus]
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:18:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Overture from L'Etoile
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:23:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:33:30 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:37:36 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

08 00:46:39 Biagio Marini
Passacaglio a Quattro e a tre
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:51:11 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:08

10 00:57:24 Charles Wood
True love's the gift
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:01:50 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:06:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:23

13 01:14:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:17:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:58

15 01:24:42 Edward Elgar
Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:33:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:27

17 01:40:36 Franz Schubert
Des Müllers Blumen, D.795 no.9
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:44:47 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

19 01:49:48 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:11

20 01:55:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue, Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.3 C sharp major BWV.848
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:48

21 02:02:32 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:43

22 02:10:30 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:09

23 02:14:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:34

24 02:20:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:24

25 02:25:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:04:28


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b050xlzq)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Stuart Maconie

01 00:00:21 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Mattinata
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Vera Makariakova
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:03:04 Georges Bizet
Carmeniana
Performer: Hillel Zori
Performer: Arnon Erez
Music Arranger: Hillel Zori
Duration 00:14:03

03 00:17:49 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in G minor, Op.59 No.3
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:22:17 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli)
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:34:13 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:53:48 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:56

07 01:05:34 Malcolm Arnold
Guitar Concerto: 1st movement, Allegro
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:06:06

08 01:14:34 Morton Feldman
Piano and String Quartet (opening)
Performer: Vick Ray
Ensemble: Eclipse Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

09 01:22:06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Spanish Overture No 2, 'Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid'
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:08

10 01:31:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:24

11 02:02:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:41:36

12 02:44:56 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:13:39


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b050xm2q)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
The Beginning of the End

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D.905
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:01:06 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D.905
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:03:14 Franz Schubert
6 Polonaises D.824 for piano duet
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:04:19 Franz Schubert
6 Polonaises D.824 for piano duet
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:09:06 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant in B minor D.895 for violin and piano
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:20

06 00:10:11 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant in B minor D.895 for violin and piano
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:20

07 00:24:13 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920 for contralto, ch & pno vers. 1st [male chorus
Performer: Cologne Radio Choir
Performer: Birgit Remmert
Performer: Stefan Irmer
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:25:18 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920 for contralto, ch & pno vers. 1st [male chorus
Performer: Cologne Radio Choir
Performer: Birgit Remmert
Performer: Stefan Irmer
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:32:17 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:14:51

10 00:33:22 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:14:51

11 00:47:20 Modest Mussorgsky (artist)
Songs and Dances of Death
Performer: Modest Mussorgsky
Performer: Vladimir Krainev
Performer: Eugene Nestrenko
Duration 00:20:00

12 00:49:10 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Florestan Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:55


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03ncjg5)
Turning Points
Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:02:27 Karol Szymanowski
Sheherazade from Masques
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:11:34

02 00:15:17 Franz Liszt
Au lac de Wallenstadt, Au bord d'une source
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:22:15 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:31:14 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:31:05


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b050xn1k)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Janacek - The Makropulos Case

01 00:04:31 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Affair (Vec Makropulos) - Act 1
Singer: Gitta-Maria Sjoberg
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Orchestra: Brno Opera Orchestra
Singer: Svatopluk Sem
Singer: Jiri Klecker
Singer: Petr Levicek
Singer: Jana Wallingerova
Singer: Ales Briscein
Singer: Josef Skrobanek
Singer: Peter Racko
Singer: Eva Sterbova
Choir: Brno Opera Chorus
Singer: Jitka Zerhanova
Singer: Frantisek Duriac
Duration 00:35:09

02 00:41:24 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Affair (Vec Makropulos) - Act 2
Singer: Gitta-Maria Sjoberg
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Orchestra: Brno Opera Orchestra
Singer: Svatopluk Sem
Singer: Jiri Klecker
Singer: Petr Levicek
Singer: Jana Wallingerova
Singer: Ales Briscein
Singer: Josef Skrobanek
Singer: Peter Racko
Singer: Eva Sterbova
Choir: Brno Opera Chorus
Singer: Jitka Zerhanova
Singer: Frantisek Duriac
Duration 00:29:47

03 01:12:32 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Affair (Vec Makropulos) - Act 3
Singer: Gitta-Maria Sjoberg
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Orchestra: Brno Opera Orchestra
Singer: Svatopluk Sem
Singer: Jiri Klecker
Singer: Petr Levicek
Singer: Jana Wallingerova
Singer: Ales Briscein
Singer: Josef Skrobanek
Singer: Peter Racko
Singer: Eva Sterbova
Choir: Brno Opera Chorus
Singer: Jitka Zerhanova
Singer: Frantisek Duriac
Duration 00:28:22

04 01:43:31 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:21:26

05 02:04:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Fantastic Dances, Op. 5 - no. 1. March in C major
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:02:04

06 02:07:29 Kaija Saariaho
Laterna Magica (The Magic Lantern) for large orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:34


THU 16:30 In Tune (b050xp4x)
Penguin Cafe, Elizabeth Zharoff, Boris Giltburg

01 00:00:45 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Performer: Gwyn Roberts
Performer: Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Richard Stone
Performer: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:16 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces Op.6 for piano
Performer: Boris GILTBURG
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:05:15 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Performer: Boris GILTBURG
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:14:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 2 in D minor Op.14 for piano
Performer: Boris GILTBURG
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:19:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)
Performer: Jonathan COHEN
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:28:28 Sam Sweeney (artist)
TRADITIONAL:: The Servant Man
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Ensemble: The Full English
Ensemble: The Full English
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:32:55 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y misterio for bandoneon and small orchestra
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Cellists
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:42:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano
Performer: Boris GILTBURG
Duration 00:06:35

09 00:49:41 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Performer: Simon Bolivar S O
Duration 00:07:10

10 00:57:28 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Solaris
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:06:10 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Close Encounter
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:13:13 Simon Jeffes
SOUTHERN JUKEBOX MUSIC
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:19:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major Wq.183`3
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:26

14 01:33:29 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:04:44

15 01:39:29 Ricky Ian Gordon
Too Few The Mornings Be: I'm nobody
Performer: Andrew Smith
Performer: Elizabeth Zharoff
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:46:58 Samuel Barber
Nuvoletta Op.25 for voice and piano
Performer: Andrew Smith
Performer: Elizabeth Zharoff
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:56:38 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Andrew Smith
Performer: Elizabeth Zharoff
Duration 00:03:33


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xm2q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b050xqzs)
BBC SSO - Shostakovich, Mussorgsky, Glazunov

01 00:02:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
King Lear - film score Op.137
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:26:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Music Arranger: Edison Denisov
Performer: Yuri Vorobiev
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:45:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes and fugues for piano: nos. 7, 12 & 13
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:06:11 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:49:11 Stanford
Piano Trio no.2 in G minor, op.73
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:32:40

06 02:22:10 Joseph Holbrooke Trio
Nocturne: Fairyland, op.57
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:50


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b050xpsg)
Greece, Daniel Evans on Sarah Kane, Indian Summers

01 00:00:43
Greece & Russia
Anne McElvoy assesses the new relationship between Greece and Russia
Duration 00:17:33

02 00:18:16
Indian Summers
Preti Taneja and Nick Lloyd review Indian Summers, Channel 4's new costume drama
Duration 00:13:17

03 00:31:33
Daniel Evans on Sarah Kane
Director Daniel Evans discusses a new season of Sarah Kane's work in Sheffield
Duration 00:12:11


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01qqsld)
Winterwalks
Erica Wagner


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b050xpyf)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 00:01:23 Bernie Green
Out of This World
Ensemble: Ben Bernie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:48 Lead Belly
Good Night Irene
Performer: James Booker
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:11:26 Ousmane Ag Mossa
Tamiditin
Ensemble: Tamikrest
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:15:46 Thierry Mérigout
Explo
Performer: Laurent Petitgand
Ensemble: Geins't Naït
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:21:17 Trad.
Lovely Molly
Performer: Sam Lee
Music Arranger: Sam Lee
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:27:46 Susie Hodder-Williams (artist)
Gigha Quartz
Performer: Susie Hodder-Williams
Performer: Chris Caldwell
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:33:46 Traditional Russian
The Suan Zout
Performer: Grass Harp
Music Arranger: Grass Harp
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:37:03 Sally Beamish
Haven (Seavaigers)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Ensemble: Catriona McKay & Chris Stout
Duration 00:06:14

09 00:43:52 Trad.
Fandomas
Performer: Xylouris White
Music Arranger: Xylouris White
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:49:06 Dennis Young (artist)
Gravitation
Performer: Dennis Young
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:52:28 Christian Kjellvander (artist)
The Zenith Sunset
Performer: Christian Kjellvander
Duration 00:05:43

12 00:58:57 Traditional Russian
Crane’s Long Legs
Performer: Vasilyev Vecher
Duration 00:02:33

13 01:02:02 rarescale (artist)
Moss Garden
Performer: rarescale
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:07:43 Tokso (artist)
Pillow
Performer: Tokso
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:13:09 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Allium
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:55

16 01:22:05 Bernie Green
The Music Box Waltz
Ensemble: Ben Bernie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:24:57 Bernie Green
Futura
Ensemble: Ben Bernie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:26:59 Traditional Thai
Kid Hod Chu
Performer: Angkanang Kunchai
Duration 00:02:42



FRIDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b050xl05)
Proms 2014: Ravel, Szymanowski, Rimsky-Korsakov

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:12

03 00:19:52 Jukka Tiensuu
Voice verser for soprano and chamber orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Singer: Anu Komsi
Duration 00:16:20

04 00:36:47 Karol Szymanowski (artist)
Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Orchestrator: Karol Szymanowski
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:27

05 00:56:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:47

06 01:45:53 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:13:36

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:25:00

09 02:26:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:36:53

10 03:04:02 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no 1 in E
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:03:58

11 03:08:30 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:28

12 03:14:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op 72 no 5
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:04:17

13 03:19:03 Orlande de Lassus
Ad te levavi oculos meos
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:14

14 03:25:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Ensemble: La Coloquinte
Duration 00:07:10

15 03:33:16 August Enna
Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká
Duration 00:13:00

16 03:46:40 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and be gay
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:55

17 03:53:01 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:11 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31

20 04:13:06 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI/36
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:16

21 04:27:52 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

22 04:38:09 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov
Duration 00:07:19

23 04:45:59 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:16:27

24 05:02:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

25 05:09:41 František Jiránek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:15:55

26 05:26:00 Johannes Schenck
Sonata for viola da gamba & continuo (Op.9 No.1) in D major
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert
Duration 00:13:25

27 05:39:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:19:34


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b050xlm8)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:43 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:08:30 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Günther Weissenborn
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:11:59 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:16:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:24:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor BWV1030: 2nd mvt Largo e dolce
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Performer: Neal Peres Da Costa
Performer: Kees Boersma
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:33:48 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:39:55 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride [Winter Night]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:48:00 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Music Arranger: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Music Arranger: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:52:32 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:55:18 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana - Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:01:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Performer: Midori Seiler
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:08:30 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:12:47 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:17:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:07:12

15 01:25:11 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:33:49 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Althorn and Piano: 3rd mvt: (of 4) Sehr Langsam
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:36:18 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:40:35 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:20

19 01:46:39 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:47

20 01:50:46 Agostino Steffani
Niobe, Regina di Tebe: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:29

21 01:53:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano sonata in F major K.280: 3rd mvt; Finale - Presto
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:04:17

22 02:01:34 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:57

23 02:06:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:08

24 02:12:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Verleih' uns Frieden
Choir: Corydon Singers
Performer: John Scott
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:05:43

25 02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor BWV.1034 for flute and continuo: 4th movement; Allegro
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Performer: Neal Peres Da Costa
Performer: Kees Boersma
Duration 00:05:00

26 02:24:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:43


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b050xlzt)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Stuart Maconie

01 00:00:22 Traditional
Iag Bari
Music Arranger: Matthias Maute
Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Director: Matthias Maute
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:03:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 9 in G major, TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:08:19

03 00:12:30 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:19:14 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:10:31

05 00:32:38 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstücke, Op.118: No.3 Ballade in G minor; No.6 Intermezzo in E flat minor
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:42:47 Gustav Holst
Second Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.2
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Duration 00:11:52

07 00:55:52 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:03:53

08 01:01:41 Laurence Crane
Sparling
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Alan Thomas
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:09:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, op. 94, 3rd mvt andante
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:15:42 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:08

11 01:30:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and basso continuo in G minor, BWV1020
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: James Galway
Duration 00:11:48

12 01:43:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto
Performer: John Williams
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:18:16

13 02:02:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.47 'Pallindrome'
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer (conductor)
Duration 00:20:00

14 02:25:18 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Performer: Penelope Thwaites, Wayne Marshall, John Lavender (2 pianos, 6 hands)
Duration 00:08:00

15 02:32:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C, K.465 'Dissonance'
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:26:58


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b050xm2s)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Swansong

01 00:00:13 Franz Schubert
Der Tanz D.826 for SATB and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Singer: Catherine Denley
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Michael George
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:00:59 Franz Schubert
Der Tanz D.826 for SATB and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Singer: Catherine Denley
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Michael George
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:04:17 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D.943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:05:04 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D.943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:43

05 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Performer: James Levine
Duration 00:14:46

06 00:16:46 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Performer: James Levine
Duration 00:14:46

07 00:33:11 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:12:48

08 00:33:57 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:12:48

09 00:48:42 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:09:09

10 00:49:28 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:09:09


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03ncjg7)
Turning Points
Turning Points: Scottish Ensemble

01 00:05:01 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:16:27 Richard Strauss
Prelude from 'Capriccio' (Sextet version)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:29:07 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen (Septet version)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:28:38


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b050xn1p)
Scandinavian Radio Symphony Orchestras
Episode 4

01 00:00:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to 'The Wasps' a suite after Aristophanes
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:04

02 00:10:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor, D. 759 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:27:22

03 00:38:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op. 26
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:30:10

04 01:08:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude in C major, Op. 12 no. 7
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:03:06

05 01:12:32 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42

06 01:39:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade - A symphonic poem in four tableaux, Op. 35
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:44:05


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b050xp4z)
Iain Paterson, London Bridge Trio, Daniel Grimwood

01 00:00:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony In D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:05 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:20:37 Joseph Jongen
Clair de Lune
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:33:44 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Ensemble: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:37:49 Edward Elgar
The Kingdom (Op.51), Repent and be baptized
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé Choir
Singer: Iain Paterson
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:52:03 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act III - Verachtet mir die Meister nicht
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: René Pape
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:59:17 Lucio Demare
Malena
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Jens Lundberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Ensemble: Trio Tangophoria
Duration 00:02:59

08 01:02:50 Schubert
Dichterliebe
Performer: Ivan Ludlow
Ensemble: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:11:14 Clara Schumann
Romance no.1 Op.22 for violin and piano
Ensemble: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:18:24 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings - 6th mvt
Ensemble: London Bridge Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:33:23 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Tarantella Napoletana)
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Orchestra: London Orchestra
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:37:23 Julian Nott
Wallace and Gromit: Theme and Chase
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:41:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Moments Musicaux
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:50:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony", Finale
Performer: Daniel Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:49

15 01:58:15 Arvo Pärt
O Weisheit (7 Advent Antiphons)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:55


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xm2s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b050xrf3)
BBC SO - Kagel, Strauss, Wigglesworth, Schumann

01 00:03:52 Mauricio Kagel
3 Etudes for large orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:03:52 Richard Strauss
Amor (Cupid), Op. 68 No. 5
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:00

03 00:03:52 Richard Strauss
Winterweihe (Winter Dedication), Op. 48 No. 4
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:00

04 00:03:52 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband (The Rose Garland), Op. 36 No. 1
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:00

05 00:03:52 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (Cradle Song), Op. 41 No. 1
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:00

06 00:03:52 Richard Strauss
Ständchen (Serenade), Op. 17 No. 2, orch. Felix Mottl
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:00

07 00:03:52 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde (To My Child), Op. 37 No. 3
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:00

08 00:03:52 Richard Strauss
Cäcilie (Cecily), Op. 27 No. 2
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:00

09 01:02:37 Anon.
Bransles de Champagne
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:06:45 John Johnson
The Delight Pavan - Galliard to Delight Pavan
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Duration 00:05:54

11 01:13:20 Thomas Morley
I. La Grandola & II. La Sampogna from 9 Fantasie
Performer: Rolf LaFleur
Performer: Bengt Ericson
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:16:56 John Johnson
Greensleeves
Ensemble: The Musicians of Swanne Alley
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:24:21 Ryan Wigglesworth
Etudes-Tableaux
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:16:00

14 01:41:40 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3, Op. 97 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:34:00

15 02:19:32 Joseph Holbrooke Trio
Cavatina and Variations, Op. 15b (Clarinet Quintet No. 1)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestrator: Lucy Gould
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Alice Neary
Duration 00:10:28


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b050xpsm)
Simon Godwin, Grammar


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01qqslj)
Winterwalks
Owen Sheers in Poland


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b050xpyh)
Lopa Kothari - Quarteto Fuego in Session, BBC Introducing

01 00:01:35 Meszecsinka (artist)
Dimianinka
Performer: Meszecsinka
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:08:15 Samba Touré (artist)
Touri Idje Bibi
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:19 Reelroads (artist)
The old Man's Plot
Performer: Reelroads
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:17:41 King Selewa & his Calypsonians (artist)
Selewa
Performer: King Selewa & his Calypsonians
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:22:04 O'QueStrada (artist)
Café Solo
Performer: O'QueStrada
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:26:31 تانيا صالح (artist)
She Doesn't Love You
Performer: تانيا صالح
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:31:15 Astor Piazzolla
Revirado
Ensemble: Quarteto Fuego
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:41:01 Pino Solanas Astor Piazzolla
Vuelvo al sur
Ensemble: Quarteto Fuego & Jesus Hidalgo
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:46:19 Maz O’Connor (artist)
London Lights
Performer: Maz O’Connor
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:49:21 Puhti (artist)
Juoksu
Performer: Puhti
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:54:35 False Lights (artist)
Crossing The Bar
Performer: False Lights
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:03:54 False Lights (artist)
The Indian’s Petition
Performer: False Lights
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:12:35 False Lights (artist)
Oh Death
Performer: False Lights
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:18:33 Astor Piazzolla´s Octeto Buenos Aires (artist)
A Fuego Lento
Performer: Astor Piazzolla´s Octeto Buenos Aires
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:23:10 Pedro Láurenz
Como dos extranos
Ensemble: Quarteto Fuego & Jesus Hidalgo
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:32:47 Francisco & Rafael Canaro
Sentimiento Gaucho
Ensemble: Quarteto Fuego & Jesus Hidalgo
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:35:55 Meszecsinka (artist)
The Sky is Red
Performer: Meszecsinka
Duration 00:04:53

18 01:41:23 Nazim Ziryab (artist)
Tchaktchouka (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Nazim Ziryab
Duration 00:03:57

19 01:46:34 Bibilang Cultural Group (Papua New Guinea)
Sogosok (World Music Archive)
Ensemble: Bibilang Cultural Group (Papua New Guinea)
Duration 00:02:02

20 01:49:05 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Bembalisso
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Duration 00:04:35

21 01:52:17 Banda (artist)
Kufere
Performer: Banda
Duration 00:04:01

22 01:55:18 Samba Touré (artist)
Woye Kate
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:04:32