Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 JANUARY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04xrzn6)
Inspired by Turkey

01 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:23:38

02 00:25:19 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs, from Le Bourgeois gentilhomme
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:28:31 Johann Joseph Fux
Partita K.331 (Turcaria); Improvisation
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:10:48

04 00:39:48 Sultan Selim III
Sûz-i Dilârâ Pesrev
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Performer: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:43:07 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Cariye
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:13:14

06 00:56:45 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Dance of Rhythms
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:09:35

07 01:06:46 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Old Istanbul
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:07:39

08 01:14:51 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Oriental Istanbul
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:18:40 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie funebre et triomphale for military band (Op.15)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:33:34

10 01:52:40 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:53

11 02:01:09 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Performer: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:29:41

12 02:31:16 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

13 03:01:43 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

14 03:10:39 Frédéric Chopin
The Maiden's Wish (from "Six Polish songs", S.480)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:21

15 03:14:25 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:05:37

16 03:20:28 Robert Schumann
Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:04:04

17 03:24:56 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:22

18 03:33:45 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

19 03:43:16 Richard Strauss
No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:05:03

20 03:48:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

21 04:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:03:29

22 04:05:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

23 04:14:26 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:07:22

24 04:22:12 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

25 04:28:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:18:55

26 04:47:46 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19

27 04:51:01 Franz Schubert
Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

28 04:54:29 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

29 05:00:29 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

30 05:11:47 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

31 05:29:54 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

32 05:39:37 Franz Liszt
Il m'aimait tant! (S.271)
Performer: Magda Freymann
Singer: Katalin Szókefalvi-Nagy
Author: Gay, Delphine
Duration 00:06:46

33 05:46:49 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04y9nmp)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin

01 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:07:10 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:11:21 Aaron Copland
The Red pony - film suite
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Performer: Dallas S O
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:15:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude BWV.645 (Schubler chorale) for organ no.1
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:19:24 Franz Lehár
Donaulegenden for orchestra
Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
Performer: North German Radio Phil. Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:23:54 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:29:44 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:11:23

08 00:41:07 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) (D.706), arr. Hans Zender for chor & orch [orig female ch & pf]
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Performer: Bamberg S O.
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:46:16 Oliver Knussen
2 Organa Op.27 for orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:47:41 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 for small orchestra [arrs. of various composers]
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

11 00:52:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in F major for oboe and orchestra compiled Barbirolli [from Sonatas Opp.5`10 & 5`7]
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Evelyn (Lady Barbirolli) Rothwell
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:54:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk rhapsody no. 1 in E minor
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:10:28

13 01:05:24 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Columbia Jazz Combo
Duration 00:07:46

14 01:13:10 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"] [1947]
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

15 01:23:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in F major for oboe and orchestra compiled Barbirolli [from Sonatas Opp.5`10 & 5`7]
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Evelyn (Lady Barbirolli) Rothwell
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:01:41

16 01:24:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:17


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04y9nmr)
Building a Library: Berg: Wozzeck

01 00:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.332 for piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:11:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728]: Les Sauvages
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:44

03 00:13:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.284 for piano: 3rd movement; Thema mit 12 Variationen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:17:27

04 00:20:35 Kaija Saariaho
Quatre instants for soprano and orchestra: i. Attente – Longing
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Orchestra: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Karen Vourc'h
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:27:12 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers: ii; Lament
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:19

06 01:23:24 Georg Schumann
Piano quartet in F minor, Op.29: 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Dietrich Cramer
Ensemble: Munich Piano Trio
Duration 00:12:03

07 01:30:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
Trio no. 2 in G minor Op.73 for piano and strings: 2nd movement
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:26

08 01:38:33 Joseph Holbrooke
Quintet Op.27 for clarinet and strings
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Lucy Gould
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:42:21 Charles Ives
Trio K.W.9 for piano and strings: 2nd movement; TSIAJ
Ensemble: Trio Appassionata
Duration 00:06:06

10 02:48:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Sestina - Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata and Questi vaghi concenti
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:16:09

11 03:05:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Questi vaghi concenti for 9 voices
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:08:15


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04y9nmt)
Oliver Knussen


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04y9nmw)
L'Arpeggiata

01 00:04:02 Antonio Bertali
Ecce diem triumphalem
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:08:59 Giovanni Felice Sances
Vulnerasti cor meum
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:13:30 Giovanni Felice Sances
De ore prudentis
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:18:52 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 6
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:21:24 Giovanni Felice Sances
Domine poswedit me
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:28:30 Giovanni Felice Sances
Letanie della Beata Vergine
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:38:24 Giovanni Felice Sances
Missa Mariae Magdalenae
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:21:42


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04y9nmy)
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist

01 00:03:30 Edward German
The Yeomen of England
Performer: Peter Dawson
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:07:38 Sir George Dyson
They are at rest, from Quo Vadis
Performer: Philip Langridge
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Jean Rigby
Performer: Cheryl Baker
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:16:56 Edward Elgar
Falstaff
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:49

04 00:51:24 John Ireland
Nation with Nation, from These Things Shall Be
Performer: John Carol Case
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:09:27

05 01:01:55 Havergal Brian
Allegro Assai from the Gothic Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:11:15

06 01:14:13 Arnold Bax
2nd movement from the Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performer: Florence Hooton
Performer: Wilfred Parry
Duration 00:11:09

07 01:26:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea
Performer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:52

08 01:46:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Piano Concerto in C, third movement
Performer: Howard Shelley
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:13


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04ybq86)
All that Jazz...

01 00:01:08 Joe Young/Sam M. Lewis/Walter Donaldson:
THE JAZZ SINGER (1927): My Mammy
Performer: Al Jolson
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:03:59 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
THE COTTON CLUB (1984): Mooche
Performer: Chuck Riggs
Performer: Dave Brown
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:08:56 Barney Bigard
PARIS BLUES (1961): Mood Indigo
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:14:12 Hoagy Carmichael
TO HAVE AND TO HAVE NOT (1944): How Little We Know
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Singer: Lauren Bacall
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:16:41 Cab Calloway
STORMY WEATHER (1943): Jumpin' Jive
Ensemble: Cab Calloway and his band
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:22:47 Alex North
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1947): Main Titles/Belle Reve Reflections/Mania
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:29:56 Fred Katz
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (1961): Hot Dogs and Juice (Goodbye Baby)
Ensemble: Chico Hamilton and the Elmer Bernstein Orchestra
Music Arranger: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:33:59 John Dankworth
THE CRIMINAL (1960): Thieving Boy
Performer: Cleo Laine
Ensemble: Johnny Dankworth Band
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:36:50 Philip Green
ALL NIGHT LONG (1962): Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:47

10 00:39:09 Miles Davis
LIFT TO THE SCAFFOLD (1958): Title Music
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:42:01 Krzysztof Komeda
KNIFE IN THE WATER (1962): Ballad for Bernt
Ensemble: Krzysztof Komeda Trio
Duration 00:02:31

12 00:45:59 Thelonious Monk
ROUND MIDNIGHT (1986): Round Midnight
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Music Arranger: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:50:55 Justin Hurwitz
Overture
Duration 00:03:17

14 00:54:24 The Branford Marsalis Quartet
MO' BETTER BLUES (1990): Mo' Better Blues
Ensemble: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:01:57

15 00:56:44 Max Richter
TESTAMENT OF YOUTH (2014): Cue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:00:56


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04y9nn2)

01 00:01:01 Emmett Berry
Boogie Woogie a la Parisienne
Performer: Sammy Price
Performer: Sammy Price
Performer: Emmett Berry
Performer: Guy Lafitte
Performer: Guy Lafitte
Performer: Freddie Moore
Performer: Freddy Moore
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:26 Sarah Moule
Lord I Wanna Be Good
Performer: Sarah Moule
Performer: Mick Hutton
Performer: Paul Robinson
Performer: Simon Wallace
Performer: Nigel Price
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:09:36 Scott Hamilton
Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Scott Hamilton
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Steve Brown
Performer: Steve Brown
Performer: John Bunch
Performer: John Bunch
Duration 00:07:33

04 00:17:36 Jackie Davis (artist)
Walkin' My Baby Back Home
Performer: Jackie Davis
Performer: Jackie Davis
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:21:14 Bob Crosby
The Big Noise From Winnetka
Performer: Ray Bauduc
Performer: Bob Crosby
Performer: Bob Haggart
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:24:22 Duke Ellington
Creole Love Call
Performer: Joe Nanton
Performer: Wellman Braud
Performer: Fred Guy
Performer: Sonny Greer
Performer: Otto Hardwick
Performer: Bubber Miley
Performer: Louis Metcalfe
Performer: Rudy Jackson
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Adelaide Hall
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:28:02 Boyd Raeburn
Dalvatore Sally
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: Nelson Shallaway
Performer: Harry Babasin
Performer: Ray Linn
Performer: Ollie Wilson
Performer: Harry Klee
Performer: Guy McReynolds
Performer: Dave Barbour
Performer: Carl Groen
Performer: Dave Pierce
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra
Performer: Jackie Mills
Performer: Hal Smith
Performer: Ralph Lee
Performer: Willie Schwartz
Performer: Dodo Marmarosa
Performer: Hy Mandel
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:31:58 Branford Marsalis (artist)
Star Dust
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:38:52 Art Tatum (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:41:36 Ella Fitzgerald
Manhattan
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Buddy Bregman Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

11 00:45:02 Michael Garrick Trio
Here There and Everywhere
Performer: Michael Garrick Trio
Performer: Christian Garrick
Duration 00:05:12

12 00:50:34 Maxine Sullivan
If I Had a Ribbon Bow
Performer: O’Niel Spencer
Performer: John Kirby’s Orchestra
Performer: John Kirby
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Billy Kyle
Performer: Billy Kyle
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Maxine Sullivan
Performer: Buster Bailey
Performer: Buster Bailey
Duration 00:03:07

13 00:54:13 Gary Burton
Turn of the Century
Performer: Jerry Hahn
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Bill Goodwin
Performer: Richard Greene
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:05:04


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b04y9nn4)
Live from the Met
Lehar's The Merry Widow

01 01:14:38 François Couperin
La Sophie (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 26)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:12


SAT 21:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04y9nn6)
Julian Joseph presents a South African Special featuring Shabaka Hutchings

01 Abdullah Ibrahim, Munich Radio Symphony (artist)
African Market Place
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim, Munich Radio Symphony

02 The Bluenotes (artist)
Blues for Moyake
Performer: The Bluenotes

03 Bheki Mseleku (artist)
Vukani (Wake Up)
Performer: Bheki Mseleku

04 The Blue Notes (artist)
We Nduna
Performer: The Blue Notes

05 Zim Ngqawana (artist)
Kubi
Performer: Zim Ngqawana

06 Bokani Dyer (artist)
Fanfare
Performer: Bokani Dyer

07 The Bluenotes (artist)
Blues for Moyake
Performer: The Bluenotes

08 The Bluenotes (artist)
Kudala
Performer: The Bluenotes

09 The Bluenotes (artist)
Ithi Gui
Performer: The Bluenotes

10 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Time Gentlemen, Please
Performer: Bobby Wellins


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b04y9nn8)
Laurence Tompkins, Toshio Hosokawa, Charles Amirkhanian

01 00:05:55 Laurence Tompkins
Dear Dope
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Performer: Dave Bainbridge
Performer: Tim Rathbone
Performer: Jack Stone
Performer: Aaron Breeze
Performer: Jack Bailey
Performer: Marcus Norman
Performer: RNCM New Ensemble
Performer: Emily Mowbray
Performer: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:11:15 Laurence Tompkins
Meeting Point
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Performer: Dave Bainbridge
Performer: Tim Rathbone
Performer: Jack Stone
Performer: Aaron Breeze
Performer: Jack Bailey
Performer: Marcus Norman
Performer: RNCM New Ensemble
Performer: Emily Mowbray
Performer: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:08:08

03 00:25:14 Larry Goves
A glimpse of the sea in a fold of the hills
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Performer: Tim Rathbone
Performer: Jack Stone
Performer: Aaron Breeze
Performer: Tom Rose
Performer: Jack Bailey
Performer: Marcus Norman
Performer: RNCM New Ensemble
Performer: Emily Mowbray
Performer: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:12:52

04 00:52:41 Sam Ridout (artist)
Takte II-III
Performer: Sam Ridout
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:58:40 Laurence Crane
Octet
Performer: Otto Willberg
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Performer: Dave Bainbridge
Performer: Jack Stone
Performer: Aaron Breeze
Performer: Jack Bailey
Performer: Marcus Norman
Performer: RNCM New Ensemble
Performer: Emily Mowbray
Performer: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:18:26

06 01:19:01 Charles Amirkhanian
Walking Tune (A Room-Music For Percy Grainger)
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian
Performer: Elizabeth Baker
Duration 00:27:42

07 01:52:34 William Byrd
Aston's Ground
Performer: Sophie Yates (harpsichord)
Duration 00:06:23

08 01:53:23 William Byrd
Aston's Ground
Performer: Sophie Yates (harpsichord)
Duration 00:06:23



SUNDAY 18 JANUARY 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04y9p55)
Ornette Coleman

01 00:01:43 Ornette Coleman
The Sphinx
Performer: Don Payne
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Walter Norris
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:01:50 Ornette Coleman
The Sphinx
Performer: Don Payne
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Walter Norris
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:06:56 Don Cherry (artist)
Tomorrow is the Question
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:07:03 Don Cherry (artist)
Tomorrow is the Question
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:11:26 Billy Higgins (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:11:33 Billy Higgins (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Donald Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:17:21 Billy Higgins (artist)
Congeniality
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:17:28 Billy Higgins (artist)
Congeniality
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:06:44

09 00:24:39 Billy Higgins (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Donald Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:06:34

10 00:24:47 Billy Higgins (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Donald Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:06:34

11 00:31:59 Billy Higgins (artist)
Una Muy Bonita
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Donald Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:05:58

12 00:32:06 Billy Higgins (artist)
Una Muy Bonita
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Donald Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:05:57

13 00:38:34 Ed Blackwell (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Ed Blackwell
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:51

14 00:38:41 Ed Blackwell (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Ed Blackwell
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:50

15 00:44:19 Ornette Coleman
Free Jazz
Performer: Ed Blackwell
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet
Performer: Scott LaFaro
Duration 00:01:15

16 00:44:26 Ornette Coleman
Free Jazz
Performer: Ed Blackwell
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet
Performer: Scott LaFaro
Duration 00:01:15

17 00:46:24 Ornette Coleman and Pat Metheny
Song X Duo
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:09

18 00:46:31 Ornette Coleman and Pat Metheny (artist)
Song X Duo
Performer: Ornette Coleman and Pat Metheny
Duration 00:03:08

19 00:49:58 Ornette Coleman and Pat Metheny
Trigonometry
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Denardo Coleman
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

20 00:50:05 Ornette Coleman and Pat Metheny (artist)
Trigonometry
Performer: Ornette Coleman and Pat Metheny
Duration 00:05:05

21 00:55:46 Ornette Coleman and Pat Metheny
Kathelin Gray
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:08

22 00:55:47 Ornette Coleman and Pat Metheny (artist)
Kathelin Gray
Performer: Ornette Coleman and Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:10


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04y9p57)
Mozart's Requiem

01 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:58

02 00:29:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Singer: Wilke te Brummelstroete
Singer: Burak Bilgili
Singer: Lisa Larsson
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Choir: Osesp Chorus
Choir: Osesp Academic Chorus
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:47:54

03 01:18:09 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:16:36

04 01:35:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

05 02:01:11 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:56

06 02:23:33 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:40:42

07 03:04:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:06:31

08 03:11:46 Joseph Martin Kraus
String Quartet no 2 in B flat major
Ensemble: Lysell String Quartet
Duration 00:14:34

09 03:26:44 Richard Strauss
No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:49

10 03:29:30 Richard Strauss
No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:07

11 03:32:10 Pancho Vladigerov
Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:33

12 03:39:06 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:56

13 03:42:24 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

14 03:53:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

15 04:01:14 Henry Purcell
Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:46

16 04:03:55 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

17 04:10:45 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

18 04:18:19 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

19 04:24:26 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:06:13

20 04:31:08 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

21 04:54:01 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:53

22 05:01:20 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

23 05:11:30 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

24 05:17:35 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:11:36

25 05:29:43 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04y9p59)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Grand sestetto concertante for string sextet, arr. anon. [1807] from Sinfonia Concertante K.364
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:05:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:10:19 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Concerto in A minor Op.17 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:16:26

04 00:26:45 Jonathan Dove
There was a child - oratorio for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Children's Chorus
Performer: CBSO Chorus
Performer: City of Birmingham Youth Chorus
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:30:13 Claude Debussy
Children's corner, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:36:03 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:11:13

07 00:47:16 Harold Fraser-Simson
The Hums of Pooh
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:48:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:52:00 Jean Sibelius
2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:06:51

10 00:58:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 202 BWV.202 (Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:33

11 01:05:24 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

12 01:14:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:18:09 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello (4th mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:23:08 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak - rondo in F major Op.14 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Performer: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:15


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04y9p5c)
James Jolly

01 00:04:24 Emmanuel Chabrier
Overture to Gwendolyne
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:09:22

02 00:15:31 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:18:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:11:13

04 00:31:28 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Partita I,II & III
Performer: Rafael Aguirre-Minarro
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:35:47 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:13:06

06 00:50:21 George Enescu
Concert Overture on popular Romanian Themes in A
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Duration 00:09:09

07 01:01:22 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:02:55

08 01:05:00 Peter Dickinson (artist)
Three Satie Transformations
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:07:03

09 01:12:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, Thou Hast Been Our Refuge
Conductor: Matthew Best
Orchestra: Corydon Singers and Orchestra
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Duration 00:07:46

10 01:21:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:14:10

11 01:36:30 Michel Corrette
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Le Parlement de Musique
Choir: Maîtrise de Bretagne
Duration 00:17:52

12 01:55:21 Leopold Godowsky
Transcription for left hand in C Sharp minor
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:02:54

13 02:00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme Dich
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:07:22

14 02:10:09 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Andante for Strings
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:58

15 02:14:41 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht Op 43.No 2
Duration 00:03:47

16 02:19:45 Jean Sibelius
Nightride and Sunrise
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:16:08

17 02:37:44 Richard Wagner
Wesendonk Lieder
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:21:30


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04y9p5f)
Paul Cartledge

01 00:05:10 Johannes Brahms
Denn alles Fleisch es ist wie Gras (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:15:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante (Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major)
Performer: János Starker
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:21:16 Bob Dylan
Masters of War
Singer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:25:54 Trad.
1st Delphic Hymn to Apollo
Choir: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid
Duration 00:00:58

05 00:27:56 Igor Stravinsky
Prologue (Apollo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:36:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe Sanft (Zaide)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:46:09 Gioachino Rossini
Medaglie incomparabili (Il Viaggio a Reims)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Ruggero Raimondi
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:54:03 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C , D956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:05:38


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04xrsl2)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Polina Leschenko

01 00:05:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.454 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:19:32

02 00:08:33 Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat, K454
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 01:00:30

03 00:25:04 Gluck transc. Kempff
Orpheus's Lament; Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:25:17 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 01:00:30

05 00:26:32 George Enescu
Sonata no. 3 in A minor Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain) for violin
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:25:04

06 00:53:32 John Cage
Nocturne for violin and piano [1947]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:53:47 John Cage
Nocturne
Duration 01:00:30

08 00:57:22 Kreisler
Syncopations
Duration 01:00:30

09 00:58:22 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:02:12


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04y9p5h)
Composer Profile - Jacques Duphly

01 00:02:38 Jacques Duphly
La Juigne
Performer: Catherine Latzarus
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:11:06 Jacques Duphly
La Forqueray
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:18:39 Jacques Duphly
La Du Tailly
Performer: Medea Bindewald
Performer: Nicolette Moonen
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:25:12 Jacques Duphly
Les Graces
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:31:12 Jacques Duphly
Allemande - from first book of harpsichord pieces
Performer: Duo Orfeo
Duration 00:08:18

06 00:40:17 Jacques Duphly
La Pothouin
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:46:26 Jacques Duphly
La Victoire
Performer: Byron Schenkman
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:52:53 Jacques Duphly
La de Valmalete
Performer: Madeleine de Valmalete
Duration 00:03:13


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04xs0g3)
Christ Church, Oxford


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b043573q)

01 00:00:56 John Adams
Harmonium, III. Wild Nights for chorus and orchestra
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:00:14

02 00:01:37 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30 for chorus and organ
Performer: James Crookes
Performer: Simon Williams
Performer: Rupert Johnston
Performer: Daniel Sladden
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:00:15

03 00:02:17 Gilles Binchois
De plus en plus se renouvelle - rondeau
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:06:20 Trad
Tooroi Bandi
Singer: Tserendavaa
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:12:48 Trad
Sunder Uul
Singer: Tuvshinjargal
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:16:37 Trad
Prayer
Performer: Kaigal-ool Khovalyg
Performer: Anatolii Kuular
Performer: Sayan Bapa
Performer: Alexander Bapa
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:22:09 Michael Ormiston
Nidhana Kumbha (Treasure Vase)
Performer: Candida Valentino
Performer: Michael Ormiston
Duration 00:01:16

08 00:26:48 David Hykes
Telescoping
Performer: The Harmonic Choir
Director: David Hykes
Duration 00:01:29

09 00:28:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in B flat major Op.164 for double choir
Choir: Colchester Chamber Choir
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:30:01 Herbert Howells
Salve Regina for chorus [6 voices] [for Westminster Cathedral]
Duration 00:01:08

11 00:31:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in B flat major Op.164 for double choir
Choir: Colchester Chamber Choir
Duration 00:00:46

12 00:35:30 Benjamin Britten
Missa brevis Op.63 for boys' voices and organ
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: James O’Donnell
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:50

13 00:43:21 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of psalms
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

14 00:52:47 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat Antiphons: O Weisheit
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:43

15 00:57:18 John Adams
Harmonium, III. Wild Nights for chorus and orchestra
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Chorus
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:03:38 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30 for chorus and organ
Performer: Rupert Johnston
Performer: James Crookes
Performer: Simon Williams
Performer: Daniel Sladden
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:56

17 01:21:10 Henry Purcell
Ode for St Cecilia’s Day: Hail! Bright Cecilia, Hail to thee!
Performer: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King
Singer: Michael George
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Michael George
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:25:49 Trad.
COUNTRY DANCES
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Music Arranger: SWINGLE
Duration 00:03:28


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04y9p8p)
Mezzogiorno

01 00:00:01 R. de Simone
Jesce Sole
Performer: Piers Faccini and Vincent Segal
Duration 00:00:02

02 00:02:58
Carlo Levi translated by Frances Frenaye
The Cemetery, From Christ Stopped at Eboli read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:04:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Summer from Les Vepres Siciliennes “Ballet of the Four Seasons”
Performer: BBC Philharmonic Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:00:06

04 00:10:52
Virgil translated by Robert Fitzgerald
From The Aeneid read by John Rowe and Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:15:00 Spaccanapoli
Vesuvio
Performer: Spaccanapoli
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:18:33
From Christ Stopped at Eboli by Carlo Levi – Matera - translated by Frances Frenaye
Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:21:41 Alessandro Scarlatti
Quando corpus morietur
Performer: Gemma Bertagnolli and Sara Mingardo with Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:24:50
Peter Robb
From Midnight in Sicily read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:26:25 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti The Ultimate Collection
Duration 00:00:03

10 00:29:31
Giuseppe di Lampedusa – translated by Archibald Colquhoun
From The Leopard read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:32:58 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba
Performer: Jose Cura with Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:35:39
Salvatore Quasimodo translated by Jack Bevan
And your dress is white read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:36:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva from Norma
Performer: Joan Sutherland and the London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:00:06

14 00:42:48
Elio Vittorini translated by Alane Salierno Mason
From Conversations in Sicily read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:06

15 00:44:04 Gesualdo
From Four Marian Motets – Maria, Mater gratiae
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:00:03

16 00:47:42
Elena Ferrante translated by Ann Goldstein
From My Brilliant Friend read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:50:24 unknown
Mafia leggi d’onuri from Il Canto di Malavita
Performer: Natino
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:53:24
Leonardo Sciascia translated by Adrienne Foulke
From To Each His Own read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:56:08 Nicola Porpora
Alte Giove from Polifema
Performer: Bejun Mehta with Concerto Koln conducted by Pablo Heras-Casado
Duration 00:00:08

20 01:04:31
W H Auden
Good-bye to the Mezzogiorno read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:08

21 00:01:09 Etta Scollo
Sicilia Mia – poem by Ibn Hamdis translated by Toti Scialoja
Performer: Etta Scollo
Duration 00:00:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04y9p8r)
Andy Warhol's Factory Friends


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04y9p8t)
Jerusalem Quartet - Haydn, Elias, Schumann

01 00:02:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 ('Rider')
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:28:00 Brian Elias
String Quartet
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:52:30 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:16:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major Op.41`3
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:29:00

05 01:48:10 Bedrich Smetana
3rd. movement - Largo sostenuto from String Quartet no.1 in Eminor 'From my Life'
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

06 02:01:00 Maurice Ravel (artist)
Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Conductor: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:28:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b01qkvv0)
Mrs Updike


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b04y9pb4)
St Magnus Festival 2014

01 00:02:19 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Hoy Calendar
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:06:28 Peter Maxwell Davies
One Star at Last
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:10:17 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris stella
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:14:27 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:17:47 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:24:13 Per Nørgård
Wie ein Kind
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:12:16

07 00:37:23 Goffredo Petrassi
Nonsense
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:07:37

08 00:45:27 Cole Porter
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:50:59 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Lullaby for Lucy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:15



MONDAY 19 JANUARY 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04y9rrz)
Celebrating Simon Rattle - Bach: St Matthew Passion

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Topi Lehitpuu
Singer: Eric Owens
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:08:19

03 01:10:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Topi Lehitpuu
Singer: Eric Owens
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:38:48

04 02:49:53 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:05

05 02:54:22 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

06 02:59:59 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op 16
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:09

07 03:08:33 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

08 03:17:09 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

09 03:24:59 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

10 03:32:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

11 03:41:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:10:13

12 03:51:37 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

13 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

14 04:01:13 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

15 04:09:38 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

16 04:19:39 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 a Cappella Singers
Duration 00:09:34

17 04:29:38 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

18 04:37:55 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

19 04:48:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:31

20 05:02:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:03

21 05:24:30 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

22 05:39:06 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04y9rs1)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:45 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:14:31 Michael Head
The Estuary (6 Poems)no. 6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:34:05 Eduard Tubin
Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:38:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 54 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:46:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:22

07 00:54:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

08 01:01:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

09 01:10:38 Johan Halvorsen
Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] for violin and orchestra (Op.32`1)
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:15:55 Komitas
Al Aylukhs
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:19:09 Leroy Anderson
Clarinet Candy
Performer: Neville Graham
Performer: Jenny McLaren
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:23:09 Thomas Dunhill
Symphony in A minor Op.48: second movement
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:34:04 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:39:48 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:52:26 William Walton
The Wise Virgins: "Ah! How Ephemeral" [from Bach's Cantata No.26]
Orchestra: Concert Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:01:54

16 01:54:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 5 for piano, 'Alma brasileira'
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:25

17 02:01:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.86 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:29

18 02:10:55 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:04:58

19 02:17:34 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Singer: Kate Royal
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:07

20 02:24:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:09


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04y9rs3)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Michael Frayn

01 00:00:44 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:04:03 Henry Purcell
The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:15:49 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D.328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:20:30 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:10:07

05 00:32:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in A, BWV 536
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:41:44 Józef Wieniawski
Theme Original Varie, Op. 15
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Duration 00:12:54

07 00:56:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:11

08 01:03:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2: 2nd movement, Andante assai
Performer: David Oistrakh
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:27

09 01:15:24 Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen
Maskarade: overture
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:21:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:08:59

11 01:31:59 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Stefan Schweigert
Performer: Tōru Yasunaga
Performer: Georg Faust
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:24

12 01:54:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:04:56

13 02:01:02 Alban Berg
Wozzeck: Act III
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Singer: Hildegard Behrens
Singer: Heinz Zednik
Singer: VIktor Lehner
Singer: Anna Gonda
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Singer: Aage Haugland
Duration 00:22:35

14 02:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Duration 00:22:35

15 02:56:32 Percy Grainger
The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:41


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04y9rs5)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Grand Designs

01 00:00:59 Joseph Haydn
La Canterina - Act 1 finale, Quartet: Scellerata, mancatrice
Performer: Pál Németh
Singer: Ingrid Kertesi
Singer: Andrea Ulbrich
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Singer: József Mukk
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:07:30 Joseph Haydn
Stabat mater H.20bis
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Alastair Miles
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:15:55 Joseph Haydn
Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts H.28.3 - Virgo Virginum
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra: Neuss Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:24:43 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in A flat major H.16.46 (Divertimento) for piano
Performer: Ekaterina Dershavina
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:33:35 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major H.11.53 for baryton, viola and cello
Ensemble: Esterhazy Ensemlble
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:44:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:13:43


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04y9rsg)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton

01 00:03:50 Robert Schumann
5 Songs, Op.40
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:04:31 Robert Schumann
5 Songs, Op 40
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:10:18

03 00:15:40 Robert Schumann
3 Songs, Op.31
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:16:00 Robert Schumann
3 Songs, Op 31
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:16:46

05 00:34:00 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:22:06

06 00:34:03 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und leben, Op.42
Duration 00:30:00

07 00:57:20 Robert Schumann
Op 27 no 3 - Was soll ich sagen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04y9rsm)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:04:25 Carl Nielsen
An imaginary journey to the Faroes - a rhapsodic overture
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:26

02 00:16:10 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast - a Oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Choir: St Magnus Festival Chorus
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:40

03 00:54:24 Henri Dutilleux
Tout un monde lointain... - a Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:58

04 01:25:41 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - Incidental music, Op. 46 (Excerpts)
Conductor: Garry Walker
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:58

05 01:38:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:48:24

06 02:26:58 Frederick Keel
Tomorrow for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:00


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04y9rsv)
George Fenton, Benjamin Grosvenor, Sarah Connolly

01 00:00:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:05 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for soprano and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:11:16 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for soprano and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:17:58 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:23:56 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:33:38 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and stripes forever - march
Conductor: Keith Brion
Performer: New Sousa Band
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:41:33 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:45:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: London Opera Chorus
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:49:09 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:56:13 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.63 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:37

11 00:57:52 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.30 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:05:03 Enrique Granados
Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:11:30 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:18:05 Igor Stravinsky
Prelude No.24 (Well Tempered Clavier Book 2)
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:01:57

15 01:20:33 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:02

16 01:34:09 George Fenton
The Blue Planet (theme)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:02:47

17 01:40:59 TRENET
LA MER
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:19

18 01:45:10 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx Op.49
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

19 01:54:21 George Frideric Handel
Mi palpita il cor - Italian cantata for alto, flute or oboe, and continuo
Performer: Concentus VII
Duration 00:03:23

20 01:59:05 Rachel Stott
Serendipity and Household Objects
Performer: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:42


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04y9rs5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04y9rt0)
Celebrating Simon Rattle
Episode 1

01 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:29:00

02 00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:50:00

03 01:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:47:00

04 02:21:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Accompanying Music to a Film Scene Op.34
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:00


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b041y0tl)
The Radiophonic Workshop


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04y9rt4)
The Book that Changed Me
Steve Earle on In Cold Blood


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04y9rt9)
John Dikeman, William Parker and Hamid Drake

01 00:02:40 New Vocabulary (artist)
The Idea Has No Destiny
Performer: New Vocabulary
Featured Artist: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:09:06 Large Unit (artist)
Culius
Performer: Large Unit
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:14:18 Woven Entity (artist)
Hola
Performer: Woven Entity
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:20:57 Miles Davis (artist)
Eighty-One
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:46

05 00:22:39 Albert Ayler (artist)
The Wizard
Performer: Albert Ayler
Duration 00:00:24

06 00:23:58 Decoy (artist)
Who’s Who
Performer: Decoy
Duration 00:00:41

07 00:23:58
William Parker on his approach to the bass
Duration 00:00:41

08 00:26:30 William Parker (artist)
Museum of Time
Performer: William Parker
Performer: John Dikeman
Performer: Hamid Drake
Duration 00:25:26

09 00:52:30 William Parker (artist)
Longing of the Heart
Performer: William Parker
Performer: John Dikeman
Performer: Hamid Drake
Duration 00:20:01

10 01:14:07 Cactus Truck (artist)
Search and Restore
Performer: Cactus Truck
Duration 00:00:24

11 01:16:56 Jack DeJohnette (artist)
Museum of Time
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Duration 00:13:03



TUESDAY 20 JANUARY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04y9v2c)
Proms 2014: Royal String Quartet and Louis Schwizgebel

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:41

03 00:17:22 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Izabella Szałaj-Zimak
Performer: Marek Czech
Performer: Michał Pepol
Duration 00:11:34

04 00:29:31 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:38

05 00:59:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

06 01:14:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:19:24

07 01:34:52 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:24:39

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:11 Antonín Liehmann
Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Performer: Radek Rejsek
Singer: Lenka Škorničková
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Damiano Binetti
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Hercl
Duration 00:40:55

10 02:42:40 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

11 03:08:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 74 BWV 74 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:46

12 03:14:01 Giovanni de Macque
Bacciami vita mia à 6
Performer: Anneke Pols
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Mira Valenta
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Marius van Altena
Duration 00:01:17

13 03:15:14 Andrea Gabrieli
Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Performer: Titia de Zwart
Performer: Anneke Pols
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Mira Valenta
Singer: Marius van Altena
Singer: Josep Cabré
Duration 00:02:21

14 03:17:53 Josip Raffaelli
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:09:23

15 03:27:46 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

16 03:37:33 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:03:47

17 03:41:54 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

18 03:51:09 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

19 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

20 04:01:11 Giovanni Valentini
Tocchin le trombe
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:43

21 04:09:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:41

22 04:16:30 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:27

23 04:26:25 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

24 04:36:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:05:57

25 04:42:25 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:14:08

26 04:56:57 Vagn Holmboe
Benedic Domino, anima mea (Op.59a)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:50

27 05:10:16 Carl Nielsen
Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:17:00

28 05:27:42 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:16:39

29 05:44:47 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04y9vk0)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:45 Roger Quilter
Three English Dances op 11
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:09:35 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:18:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein (Aria) from Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:09:42

04 00:33:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Les Postillons & Fanfare: Tres vite
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:37:54 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:46:34 Sir George Dyson
The Seekers
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:50:14 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:56:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Hungarian dance (Csardas)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:58

09 01:02:24 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

10 01:12:39 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:16:51 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:20:25 Michael Hurst
Swagman's Promenade
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue en re minor
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:34:03 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:37:41 Henry Eccles
Largo from Sonata in G minor
Performer: Angela East
Performer: Ruth Alford
Performer: Howard Beach
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:41:32 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:46:14 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:52:18 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:06:44

19 02:01:48 John Blow
Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:41

20 02:07:02 Marshall Ross
Marching Strings
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:50

21 02:10:24 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:50

22 02:17:00 Robert Mackintosh
Miss Grace Stewart’s Minuet
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:21:13 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:32


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04y9vnv)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Michael Frayn

01 00:00:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:03:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:11:51

03 00:16:44 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin: Die liebe Farbe
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:22:13 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:33:36 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:17

06 00:46:24 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:57:46 Gabriel Fauré
Serenade, Op 98
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:49

08 01:03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for unaccompanied violin No 3 in E - Preludio
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:03:33

09 01:09:57 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of Saari (Lemminkäinen Legends)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:16:19

10 01:30:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:25

11 01:41:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:06:35

12 01:49:14 Leonard Rosenman
Rebel without a Cause (excpts)
Duration 00:12:40

13 02:00:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:57:02


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04y9w02)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Eszterhaza Fairyland

01 00:03:31 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in A major Op.20`6 for strings
Ensemble: Mosaiques Quartet
Duration 00:17:07

02 00:22:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor H.1.45 (Farewell)
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:34:27 Joseph Haydn
L' Infedelta delusa - burletta per musica in 2 acts H.28.5
Performer: Lena Lootens
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Marcus Schaeffer
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:07:35

04 00:45:01 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento (Feldpartita) no. 7 in G major for 2 oboes, 2 bassoons and 2 horns
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:14:08


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04y9y82)
Liverpool Chamber Music Series
Episode 1

01 00:03:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Minor, Op 20 No 3
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:23:02

02 00:27:25 Johannes Brahms
Handel Variations Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:26:44

03 00:54:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:13


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04y9ykq)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
BBC National Orchestra of Wales Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff

01 00:02:37 Rosenberg
Orpheus in town - dance suite
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:21:11 Norman
Concert Overture in E flat major, Op.21
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:34:09 Lidholm
Kontakion for orchestra
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:53:05 Sibelius
En Saga
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:16:00 Alfven
Symphony no.4 (Fran Havsbandet)
Duration 00:50:00

06 02:07:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:14

07 02:26:29 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:45


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04yb5tk)
Sergei Leiferkus, Juanjo Mena, Malcolm Raeburn, Clare Hammond

01 00:00:40 Johan Wagenaar
Fruhlingsgewalt, Op.11
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Orchestra: Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:09:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello – Jago’s aria ‘Credo in un Dio crudel’
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:16:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:33:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, viola and continuo - final movement
Ensemble: L'Accademia Giocosa
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:36:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont (Entr'acte Larghetto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:46:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Song (Klaerchen) 'Freundvoll und Leidvoll' from Egmont
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:48:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Freudvoll und Leidvoll, from Egmont
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:51:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - Victory Symphony
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:01:18

09 00:53:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata No. 5 in E major - third movement
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:59:10 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez - second movement
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Duration 00:11:13

11 01:14:24 Lyapunov
Terek, from Transcendental Etudes
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:18:30 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:24:03 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:33:37 Johann Heinrich Rolle
Motet 'Der Friede Gottes'
Choir: Kammerchor Michaelstein
Conductor: Sebastian Goring
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:43:21 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes from Op. 25
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:48:22 Kapustin
Study 'in minor seconds'
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:52:23 Nicola Porpora
'Sento pietade' from Cantata No.10 Oh se fosse il mio core
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:56:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in G BuxWV 165
Performer: Luca Guglielmi
Duration 00:04:32


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04y9w02)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04yb8nx)
Celebrating Simon Rattle
Episode 2

01 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:34:00

02 00:43:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture no.1 Op.138
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture no. 2 Op. 72
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:00

04 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture - Fidelio Op.72b
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:00

05 01:14:00 György Ligeti
Leonore Overture no. 3 Op. 72a
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:00

06 01:33:30 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:30

07 01:42:30 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude to Act I
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:30

08 01:53:30 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poeme danse
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:18:00

09 02:14:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:15:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04yb7k6)
Dramatising Democracy: Michael Dobbs, James Graham, Paula Milne, Trudi-Ann Tierney


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04yb7nd)
The Book that Changed Me
Jude Kelly on Little Women


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04yb82m)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:08 Kim Fowley (artist)
California Swamp Dance
Performer: Kim Fowley
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:02:21 Akasha (artist)
Electron
Performer: Akasha
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:06:44 Samba Touré (artist)
Wo Yendè Alakar
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:11:25 Skinner and T'witch (artist)
King Of The River
Performer: Skinner and T'witch
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:14:43 Comus (artist)
Herald
Performer: Comus
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:18:50 Hidekazu Sogabe (artist)
Seven
Performer: Hidekazu Sogabe
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:22:22 Button Eyes
Cold and Lifeless
Performer: Button Eyes
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:28:24 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Advantage Points
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:32:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No. 4 in D Minor, BWV 775 - Diagonale
Performer: Jens Schowing
Music Arranger: Jens Schowing
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:35:48 PJ Harvey (artist)
White Chalk
Performer: PJ Harvey
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:38:53 Daniele Patucchi (artist)
Motivi Psichedelici
Performer: Daniele Patucchi
Duration 00:04:44

12 00:43:35 John Cage (artist)
Indeterminacy: New Aspect Of Form In Instrumental And Electronic Music - Part 3
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Tudor
Duration 00:23:06

13 00:50:28 Joji Hirota (artist)
Akita Ondo
Performer: Joji Hirota
Performer: Hiten Ryu Daiko
Duration 00:08:19

14 00:58:39 Michal Lewicki (artist)
Komeda
Performer: Michal Lewicki
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:02:42 Zun Zun Egui (artist)
Soul Scratch
Performer: Zun Zun Egui
Duration 00:05:06

16 01:07:46 T. Y. Boys (artist)
LEKOPOKOPO SINGLE MOQASHOA
Performer: T. Y. Boys
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:11:27 Robin Dransfield (artist)
Good Ale For My Money
Performer: Robin Dransfield
Performer: Robin and Barry Dransfield
Duration 00:03:53

18 01:15:19 Matthew E. White (artist)
Rock & Roll Is Cold
Performer: Matthew E. White
Duration 00:04:19

19 01:19:30 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Song To Mithras
Performer: Peter Bellamy
Duration 00:02:01

20 01:22:16 Troyka (artist)
Seahouses
Performer: Troyka
Duration 00:04:08

21 01:26:30 Toshinori Kondo (artist)
Acid Reflux
Performer: Toshinori Kondo
Performer: Rone
Duration 00:04:03



WEDNESDAY 21 JANUARY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04y9v2f)
Act 2 of Wagner's Tristan und Isolde

01 00:01:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:12:49 Richard Wagner
Act 2 (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Evelyn Herlitzius
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Singer: Franz Hawlata
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 01:21:24

03 01:34:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10

04 01:55:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk 208
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:04:05

05 02:01:13 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

06 02:08:15 Michael Praetorius
Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:12:44

07 02:21:35 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:21:43

08 02:43:41 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:36

09 02:47:47 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

10 03:03:19 Abbe Joseph Bovet
Spring fanfare
Music Arranger: Andre Scheurer
Choir: Zürcher Sängerknaben
Ensemble: Ludus Ensemble
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:02:30

11 03:06:19 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

12 03:12:45 David Popper
Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Performer: Tomasz Daroch
Performer: Maria Daroch
Duration 00:06:31

13 03:19:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13

14 03:34:31 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

15 03:45:59 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:42

16 03:51:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:20

17 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

18 04:11:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:20:22

19 04:32:00 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:54

20 04:34:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:27:56

21 05:03:15 William Byrd
The woods so wild - variations for keyboard (MB.28.85)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:09

22 05:07:55 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

23 05:18:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

24 05:25:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:55

25 05:35:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:23:39


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04y9vk3)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 1)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:47 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:17:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Jubilate Deo omnis terra à 8
Choir: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:21:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe, strings & bc [after BWV.150, 170 & 49], 4th mvt; Allegro
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:33:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:37:43 Edvard Grieg
Cow Call and Peasant Dance (Nordic Melodies, Op 63)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Koln
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:43:22 Josef Suk
Trio in C minor Op.2 for piano and strings – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:48:33 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese musical clock from Hary Janos - suite Op.35a
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:50:43 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: James Earl Barnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:56:25 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Singer: Netania Davrath
Conductor: Pierre de la Roche
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:02:16 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta (Overture)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:08:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:08:58

13 01:18:07 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.4 in A flat major
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:44

14 01:25:17 George Gershwin
3 Preludes arr. various for misc. forces; no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:35

15 01:26:53 George Gershwin
Prelude No 3
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:19

16 01:33:44 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Steven Prutsman
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:37:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:13

18 01:44:23 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle from Act 3 of Tosca
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:03:07

19 01:48:46 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Duration 00:03:14

20 01:52:13 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:53

21 01:57:24 Traditional Bulgarian
Kopano Horo
Ensemble: Shek'Koyokh
Duration 00:02:42

22 02:02:47 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:00

23 02:11:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:04:54

24 02:17:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

25 02:24:50 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies for piano (S.244), no.15 in A minor; Rakoczy march
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:05:15


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04y9vnz)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Michael Frayn

01 00:00:22 Anonymous
Dit le Bourguynon
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:02:48 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Music Arranger: Erwin Stein
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Solists Ensemble
Duration 00:10:47

03 00:13:59 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:16:41 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Prelude)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:13:31

05 00:32:45 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:41:05 Peter Philips
Ave verum corpus Christi
Choir: Convivium Singers
Director: Norman Alexander
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:46:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:36

08 00:59:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:02:35

09 01:04:41 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier: Introduction, Scene 1
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:12:09

10 01:19:12 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:26:07 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D.889
Performer: Felix Günther
Singer: Joseph Schmidt
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:32:09 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9: Finale (reconstructed)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:22:41

13 01:55:39 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 10, S.137
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:19

14 02:01:31 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:28:55

15 02:31:17 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Performer: Louisa Stonehill
Performer: Nicholas Burns
Duration 00:22:09

16 02:54:01 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04y9w04)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Operatic Overload

01 00:01:06 Joseph Haydn
La Fedelta premiata - dramma pastorale giocoso in 3 acts H.28.10 - Act 1
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:06:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 53 in D major H.1.53 (L'Imperiale)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:26

03 00:30:06 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.37 for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:52

04 00:45:14 Joseph Haydn
La Fedelta premiata - dramma pastorale giocoso in 3 acts H.28.10 - Act 2
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Maurizio Mazzieri
Singer: Luigi Alva
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Tonny Landy
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Singer: Lucia Valentini Terrani
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Duration 00:13:51


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04y9y84)
Liverpool Chamber Music Series
Episode 2

01 00:03:04 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:17:53

02 00:20:30 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F Minor Op 65
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:43:46


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04y9yks)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:05:25 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op. 11
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:59

02 00:18:30 Nino Rota
Cello Concerto no. 2
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:34

03 00:44:06 Ferruccio Busoni
Berceuse elegiaque, Op. 42 (Des Mannes Wiegenlied am Sarge seiner Mutter)
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:29

04 00:56:23 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:36


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0506m01)
Ripon Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04yb7d4)
Simon Trpceski and Roman Simovic, Samuel and Louisa Staples, Richard Alston

01 00:01:25 Sergei Prokofiev
March in Bb op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:32 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Roman Simovic
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:20:46 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation 15 - Hommage à Edith Piaf
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:32:32 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:37:28 Frédéric Chopin
Grand Waltz Brillant in E flat op.18
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:55:49 Gaetano Donizetti
L’elisir d’amore: Una furtive lagrima
Conductor: Nello Santi
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

07 01:01:20 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 232
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:50

08 01:09:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 in G minor for solo violin - Fugue
Performer: Samuel Staples
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:18:04 Jean Sibelius
Danse champetre No.3
Performer: Louisa Staples
Performer: Svitlana Kosenko
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:33:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Ecossaises, WoO 83
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:38:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude from Five Pieces for Two Violins & Piano
Performer: Samuel Staples
Performer: Louisa Staples
Duration 00:01:35

12 01:41:07 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb – Rejoice in God, O ye Tongues
Performer: George Malcolm
Choir: The Purcell Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:54:11 Franz Liszt
‘Dante Sonata’ – Apres une lecture de Dante
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:17:39


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04y9w04)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04ybbcn)
Celebrating Simon Rattle
Episode 3

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:34:00

02 00:43:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Funeral March from Leonore Prohaska - incidental music WoO.96
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:31:00

04 01:27:00 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:18:00

05 01:46:00 Anton Webern
6 Pieces for Orchestra Op.6
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:00

06 01:59:30 Alban Berg (artist)
3 Pieces for Orchestra Op.6
Conductor: Alban Berg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:20:30

07 02:21:00 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps from Images for orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:20:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04yb7kb)
Winston Churchill and Englishness


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04yb7ng)
The Book that Changed Me
Jon Ronson on What a Carve Up!


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04yb853)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:12 Osmar Milito (artist)
Taj Mahal
Performer: Osmar Milito
Performer: Jorge Ben Jor
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:03:13 fLako (artist)
Kuku
Performer: fLako
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:06:51 Semble (artist)
Then She Comes In
Performer: Semble
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:12:13 Traditional Scottish
Lord Gregory
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:18:46 Xuan Hoach (artist)
09 Gratitude
Performer: Xuan Hoach
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:23:05 Ghostpoet (artist)
Off Peak Dreams
Performer: Ghostpoet
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:25:36 Beat Spacek (artist)
Modern Streets
Performer: Beat Spacek
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:29:17 Devendra Banhart (artist)
Hey Mama Wolf
Performer: Devendra Banhart
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:33:05 Lightnin’ Hopkins (artist)
The Howling Wolf
Performer: Lightnin’ Hopkins
Duration 00:03:55

10 00:36:58 Howlin’ Wolf (artist)
The Wolf Is At Your Door
Performer: Howlin’ Wolf
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:40:35 The Khoury Project (artist)
Me and I
Performer: The Khoury Project
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:43:23 John T. Gast (artist)
Torch
Performer: John T. Gast
Duration 00:05:28

13 00:47:19 Howlround (artist)
Torridon Gate
Performer: Howlround
Duration 00:23:44

14 00:52:09 Jason Kao Hwang (artist)
Nilometer At Roda
Performer: Jason Kao Hwang
Duration 00:08:56

15 01:01:33 Claude Debussy
Estampes - No. 1. Pagodes
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:57

16 01:06:22 Adventure Time (artist)
The Music Way Out There
Performer: Adventure Time
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:10:30 Antenna Happy (artist)
Spark
Performer: Antenna Happy
Duration 00:07:11

18 01:17:17 Arnór Dan (artist)
So Far
Performer: Arnór Dan
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:04:32

19 01:22:07 Rahul Dev Burman
Dum Maro Dum
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Duration 00:03:41

20 01:25:57 Shirley Scott (artist)
Taj Mahal
Performer: Shirley Scott
Duration 00:03:59



THURSDAY 22 JANUARY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04y9v2h)
Chamber music by Schumann and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings
Ensemble: Qvixote Quartet
Duration 00:26:04

02 00:27:46 Robert Schumann
Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings
Ensemble: Gerhard Quartet
Duration 00:28:09

03 00:56:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings
Ensemble: Qvixote Quartet
Ensemble: Gerhard Quartet
Duration 00:31:59

04 01:28:52 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:30:42

05 02:01:13 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:33:28

06 02:35:12 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

07 03:07:36 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

08 03:13:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

09 03:21:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

10 03:30:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

11 03:40:22 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

12 03:51:08 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

13 04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

14 04:10:31 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

15 04:20:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:30:26 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

17 04:38:42 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

18 04:47:05 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

19 04:58:32 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:22:03

20 05:20:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

21 05:45:17 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:11


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04y9vk5)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp, no.8 in G minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:00 Edward Elgar
Sonatina in G major
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:00 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55; 2nd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:16:00 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings; 2nd movement; Assez vif et bien rhythme
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion (BWV.245): Part 2; Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (Chorus)
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:34:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish dances for piano duet (Op.65) no.1 in E flat major
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:39:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11): Intermezzo
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:43:00 Herbert Howells
Gavotte
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201: 4th movement; Allegro con spirit
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:55:00 William H. Myddleton
Imperial Echoes
Ensemble: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Conductor: Major T L Sharp
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:58:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Nanny and I (Souvenir d’enfance No.1)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:01:00

12 01:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 (Sunrise) for strings; 4th (final) movt
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:07:14 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:11

14 01:14:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op.93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:18:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:57

16 01:25:15 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:33:32 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

18 01:39:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Feinstein
Ensemble: Feinstein Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

19 01:46:05 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:05:47

20 01:55:31 Louie McIver
Cat and Crow
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:42

21 02:03:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:18

22 02:11:58 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:17

23 02:16:28 William Walton
Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Performer: David Nolan
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

24 02:23:39 George Butterworth
11 Folk-songs from Sussex..., no. 11; Tarry Trowsers
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:00:56

25 02:25:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:04:30


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04y9vp1)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Michael Frayn

01 00:00:14 Walter Donaldson
Yes Sir, that’s my baby
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:02:21 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:09:52

03 00:13:44 Franz Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D 360
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:17:27 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:34:13 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op.33
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:43:52 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:51

07 00:56:03 Michael Tippett
Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:08

08 01:02:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3: opening Allegro con brio
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:30

09 01:19:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor: Et incarnatus est
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:09:56

10 02:06:19 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:43

11 02:06:19 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony In C
Conductor: Sir Simon
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:43

13 02:54:06 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Singer: Elisabeth Schumann
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Rosenek
Duration 00:04:38

13 02:18:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Gérard Korsten
Duration 00:35:21


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04y9w06)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
A New and Special Way

01 00:01:17 Joseph Haydn
Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts H.28.12
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:05:18 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 (Joke) for strings
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:18:08

03 00:26:33 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major H.22.5 (Missa Cellensis (St.Cecilia mass))
Performer: Ian Watson
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Singer: Louise Winter
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:08:29

04 00:37:52 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:46:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F, Hob XV:6
Performer: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:12:43


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04y9y88)
Liverpool Chamber Music Series
Episode 3

01 00:02:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E Flat K428
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:26:50

02 00:29:50 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio on G Minor Op 15
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:31:48


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04y9ykz)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Berg - Wozzeck

01 00:05:30 Alban Berg
Wozzeck (Act I)
Performer: Christopher White
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Choir: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Singer: Tom Randle
Singer: James Cleverton
Singer: Michael Pflumm
Singer: Elena Zhidkova
Singer: Thomas Blondelle
Singer: Nathan Berg
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Peter Van Hulle
Singer: Thomas Mayer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Andrew Greenan
Duration 00:37:23

02 00:42:18 Alban Berg
Wozzeck (Act II)
Performer: Christopher White
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Choir: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Singer: Tom Randle
Singer: James Cleverton
Singer: Michael Pflumm
Singer: Elena Zhidkova
Singer: Thomas Blondelle
Singer: Nathan Berg
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Peter Van Hulle
Singer: Thomas Mayer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Andrew Greenan
Duration 00:34:38

03 01:18:18 Alban Berg
Wozzeck (Act III)
Performer: Christopher White
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Choir: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Singer: Tom Randle
Singer: James Cleverton
Singer: Michael Pflumm
Singer: Elena Zhidkova
Singer: Thomas Blondelle
Singer: Nathan Berg
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Peter Van Hulle
Singer: Thomas Mayer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Andrew Greenan
Duration 00:23:08

04 01:44:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Conductor: Michał Dworzyński
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:42:49

05 02:27:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - concert suite arr. Pletnev for piano, no.1; March
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Music Arranger: Pletnev, Mikhail
Duration 00:02:02


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04yb7d6)
Empirical, Mahan Esfahani, The Revolutionary Drawing Room

01 00:00:30 Édouard Lalo
Guitare Op.28 for violin and piano
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:02 Tom Farmer
Driving Force: Ulterior Motives
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:09:04 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Yvonne Howard
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:17:10 Leos Janáček
Jealousy [Zarlivost] - overture [original prelude to Jenufa]
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:23:14 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:32:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major Op.26 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:42:36 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Quartet no. 6 in A major Krebs.196 for strings
Performer: The Revolutionary Drawing-Room
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:48:10 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star for chorus
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:57:12 Tom Farmer
Card Clash
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:03:54

10 01:04:30 Lewis Wright
It's Out of Your Hands
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:05:09

11 01:10:39 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: Swedish R S O
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:20:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G minor Wq.32 for harpsichord, strings and continuo
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:25:44 Traditional English
Down in yon forest
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:32:58 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Concerto Vocale
Duration 00:01:49

15 01:35:43 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 for strings
Performer: The Revolutionary Drawing-Room
Duration 00:05:16

16 01:46:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings
Performer: The Revolutionary Drawing-Room
Duration 00:04:34

17 01:51:43 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:14

18 01:57:26 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:03:15


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04y9w06)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04ybbf9)
Celebrating Simon Rattle
Episode 4

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:45:00

02 00:55:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:37:00

03 01:37:00 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Prelude to Act I
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:00

04 01:52:20 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Performer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:22:40

05 02:18:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Lied der Waldtaube from Gurrelieder
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04yb7kd)
Cities and Resilience, Daisy Hay, Brian Clarke on Robert Fraser

01 00:00:50
Cities & Resilience
Judith Rodin discusses cities and disaster planning with Ricky Burdett
Duration 00:24:42

02 00:25:32
Disraeli
New Generation Thinker Daisy Hay talks about the relationship between Disraeli & his wife
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:34:43
Robert Fraser
Glass artist Brian Clarke outlines the role played by the art dealer Robert Fraser
Duration 00:09:41


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04yb7nj)
The Book that Changed Me
Lolita Chakrabarti on A Tale of Two Cities


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04yb86j)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:08 Subtropic Arkestra (artist)
Dokuz Seki Esmerim
Performer: Subtropic Arkestra
Performer: Goran Kajfeš
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:06:32 Native Dancer (artist)
Love
Performer: Native Dancer
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:11:20 Jazz Thali (artist)
Chamber Of Dreams
Performer: Jazz Thali
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:16:50 Padna (artist)
Pelts
Performer: Padna
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:21:53 Haiku Salut (artist)
Periscopes
Performer: Haiku Salut
Performer: Jilk
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:27:56 Hama (artist)
Tagout
Performer: Hama
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:34:16 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Scene 1
Performer: Nick Luscombe
Performer: Royal College of Art
Duration 00:01:03

08 00:35:17 Groeni (artist)
The Oak
Performer: Groeni
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:41:24 አያለው፡መስፍን (artist)
Hasabe
Performer: አያለው፡መስፍን
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:45:16 Conjunto Siglo 21 (artist)
Jud Ross
Performer: Conjunto Siglo 21
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:48:45 Liston (artist)
Niseko Sunrise
Performer: Liston
Duration 00:04:52

12 00:53:32 Gyorgy Ligeti
Hungarian Rock (Chaconne), for harpsichord
Performer: Erika Hasse
Duration 00:05:38

13 00:59:34 Bill Fontana (artist)
Sonic Mappings Rome (extract)
Performer: Bill Fontana
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:01:01 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Scene 2
Performer: Nick Luscombe
Performer: Royal College of Art
Duration 00:01:31

15 01:02:27 Isobel Anderson (artist)
Going Under
Performer: Isobel Anderson
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:04:35 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Scene 3
Performer: Nick Luscombe
Performer: Royal College of Art
Duration 00:01:10

17 01:05:40 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Scene 4
Performer: Nick Luscombe
Performer: Royal College of Art
Duration 00:01:07

18 01:06:45 Dominic Butcher (artist)
Remembrance
Performer: Dominic Butcher
Duration 00:01:36

19 01:08:50 Pérotin
Viderant Omnes
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:03:26

20 01:12:33 John Cage
Amores: Trio (9 Tom-toms, Pod Rattle)
Ensemble: Kroumata
Duration 00:03:18

21 01:15:50 John Cage
Amores: Trio (7 Woodblocks, Not Chinese)
Ensemble: Kroumata
Duration 00:01:32

22 01:17:21 Roy Phillips
I Have Seen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Ensemble: The Peddlers
Duration 00:05:03

23 01:21:36 Julie Driscoll, Brian Auger & The Trinity (artist)
Looking In The Eye Of The World
Performer: Julie Driscoll, Brian Auger & The Trinity
Performer: Julie Driscoll, Brian Auger & The Trinity
Performer: Brian Auger
Duration 00:05:03

24 01:26:30 Surin Paksiri
Lam Plearn Koi Rai
Performer: Angkanang Kunchai
Ensemble: Ubon-Pattana Band
Duration 00:03:34



FRIDAY 23 JANUARY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04y9v2k)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:10 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:49:41

03 00:51:17 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:57

04 01:09:39 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:08

05 01:35:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:11 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.263, SWV.264, SWV.412)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Duration 00:13:42

08 02:15:19 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

09 02:24:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, "La Chasse"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25

10 02:46:47 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:17:26

11 03:04:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga
Duration 00:08:51

12 03:13:55 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:04

13 03:20:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:31

14 03:33:23 Hector Berlioz
Danse des sylphes (S.475) transc. for piano from "La Damnation de Faust"
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:04:16

15 03:38:05 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:09

16 03:43:39 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

17 03:49:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:08

20 04:15:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:17

21 04:21:29 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

22 04:33:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

23 04:38:36 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Duration 00:08:49

24 04:47:51 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

25 04:55:46 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:39

26 05:06:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:23:28

27 05:30:53 Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz
Pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:32

28 05:35:58 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04y9vk7)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:55 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:08:10 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:16:01 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:20:08 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst, D 741 transc for violin
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:25:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Et resurrexit)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:33:49 Dag Wirén
Concert overture no.2 Op.16
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:40:01 John Jenkins
Fantasy no.6 in D major for 6 part consort
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:44:10 Léo Delibes
Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:47:27 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Saschko Gawriloff
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Lucio Buccarella
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:52:28 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:41

11 01:02:12 Gus Kahn
Nobody's sweetheart [with ERDMAN/MEYERS/SCHOEBEL]
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:06:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute concerto in G: 1st mvt
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:03

13 01:16:54 Gaetano Guadagni
Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:21:10 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:34:25 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F shap Minor, op 20: 1st movt
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:25

16 01:42:06 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:28

17 01:48:10 Agostino Steffani
Sollievo del mio seno from Niobe Regina di Tebe
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:19

18 01:52:23 Richard Blackford
Introduction and tuning from The Great Animal Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:12

19 01:56:30 Josef Strauss
Wiener Leben, Op 218
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:09

20 02:02:38 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:04

21 02:06:46 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48

22 02:14:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Dariusz Wisniewski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

23 02:23:06 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:44


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04y9vp3)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Michael Frayn

01 00:00:19 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.39 no.6
Ensemble: Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:02:09 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:06:37 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:11:37 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:32:20 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:40:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:12:59

07 00:54:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:41

08 01:01:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:34

09 01:16:44 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David - Prelude Act 2
Conductor: Tor Mann
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:24:01 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D.764
Performer: Heinz Mende
Singer: Peter Anders
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:26:15 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube
Performer: Heinz Mende
Singer: Peter Anders
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:31:08 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:20:17

13 01:52:17 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vineam meam non custodivi (from Song of Songs)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:55:46 Robert Parsons
In nomine IV a 7; The Song called Trumpets a 6
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:53

15 02:02:43 Johannes Brahms
Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op.25)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:42:26

16 02:45:39 Henry Purcell
Te Deum & Jubilate Deo in D Major Z. 232
Choir: Collegium Vocale Choir
Choir: Collegium Vocale Choir
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:13:07


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04y9w08)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
A Wider World

01 00:01:42 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no. 2 in F major H.2.26
Director: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Limoges Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:06:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 85 in B flat major H.1.85 (La Reine)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:11:38

03 00:19:17 Joseph Haydn
In felice sventurata, Hob XXIVb:15 [1789]
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Edith Mathis
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:26:20 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:36:23 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B minor Op.64`2 for strings
Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
Duration 00:17:22

06 00:56:15 Joseph Haydn
Trachten will ich nicht auf Erden H.26a.39 for voice and piano
Performer: Walter Obertz
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04y9y8b)
Liverpool Chamber Music Series
Episode 4

01 00:03:19 Francis Poulenc
Morceaux
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:20:34

02 00:23:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 15 in E Flat Minor Op 144
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:36:50


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04y9ylt)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:01:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers (from the opera-ballet)
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:16

02 00:13:59 John Adams
Absolute Jest for String Quartet and Orchestra
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:02

03 00:39:22 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens: Movement I - Le Chaos
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:46:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op. 36
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:33:54

05 01:21:18 Edvard Grieg
En Svane, Op. 25 no. 2 & Varen (Spring) Op. 33 no. 2
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Singer: Malin Christensson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:43

06 01:30:03 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:55:55

07 02:25:39 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:55


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04yb7d8)
Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Iestyn Davies, John Williams, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

01 00:01:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.446 for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Alex Rolton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jordan Bowron
Performer: Mark Seow
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Ula Kinderyte
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:12:30 John Williams
Madrugada
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:17:48 James Hart
Adieu to the pleasures and follies of love [from 'The tempest']
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Katherine Watson
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:27:20 Henry Purcell
'Dear Pretty Youth' from The Tempest
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Katherine Watson
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:34:59 Nicola Porpora
'Alto Giove' from Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:45:57 George Frideric Handel
‘Venti turbini, prestate’ from Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:52:16 Ahmad Al Khatib
On The Way
Performer: Duo Sabil
Duration 00:04:35

08 01:00:52 Antonio Carrillo
Como llora una estrella
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:03

09 01:06:37 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Performer: Joanna MacGregor (1959)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:48

10 01:27:55 CLAIRE VAN KAMPEN (artist)
Tourdion
Music Arranger: CLAIRE VAN KAMPEN
Performer: Musicians of The Globe
Duration 00:01:48

11 01:35:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.446 for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Alex Rolton
Performer: Jordan Bowron
Performer: Mark Seow
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Ula Kinderyte
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:43:36 Phillip Houghton
Light on the Edge: Spiraling Blue Flame - The Sky is Alive
Performer: Phillip Houghton
Duration 00:01:52

13 01:45:28 Salamone Rossi
Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Performer: Musicians of The Globe
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:47:30 Michael Praetorius
Bransle de la torche a 5 in C major (Terpsichore) no.15
Performer: The Musicians Of Shakespeare's Globe
Duration 00:00:23

15 01:47:53 The Musicians Of Shakespeare's Globe (artist)
Paules Steeple
Performer: The Musicians Of Shakespeare's Globe
Duration 00:00:15

16 01:48:08 Anthony Holborne
Almayne
Performer: The Musicians Of Shakespeare's Globe
Duration 00:00:20

17 01:48:28 Francesco Cavalli
Giasone - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Dominique Visse
Performer: Gloria Banditelli
Performer: Harry van der Kamp
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Concerto Vocale
Duration 00:04:29


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04y9w08)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04ybbgc)
Celebrating Simon Rattle
Episode 5

01 00:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: Amanda Halgrimson
Performer: Cynthia Clarey
Performer: Patrick Power
Performer: Robert Holl
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:09:00

03 01:58:00 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony no.3
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:29:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04yb7kg)
Don Paterson, Paul Farley, Scanner, Maddy Paxman


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04yb7nl)
The Book that Changed Me
Sir Paul Nurse on Conjectures and Refutations


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04yb879)
Celtic Connections
Mary Ann Kennedy Live from Celtic Connections 2

01 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Cold Snowball
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

02 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
The Fields are Blooming
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

03 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Where do you come from, dear lady?
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

04 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Dance Suite A La Clejani
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

05 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Trin Patrea
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

06 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
I'll tell you how it is in the other world.
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

07 Deep Sea Canoe Movement (artist)
Doxology
Performer: Deep Sea Canoe Movement

08 Deep Sea Canoe Movement (artist)
Jesus you are the King of Glory
Performer: Deep Sea Canoe Movement

09 Deep Sea Canoe Movement (artist)
Alleluia
Performer: Deep Sea Canoe Movement

10 Deep Sea Canoe Movement (artist)
Eri ah oru ah
Performer: Deep Sea Canoe Movement

11 Deep Sea Canoe Movement (artist)
Great and Marvellous
Performer: Deep Sea Canoe Movement

12 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Sekou Oumarou
Performer: Songhoy Blues

13 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Ai Tchere Bele
Performer: Songhoy Blues

14 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Irganda
Performer: Songhoy Blues

15 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Al Hassidi Terei
Performer: Songhoy Blues

16 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Soubour
Performer: Songhoy Blues

17 Mbendjele people from the Pemba village (artist)
Malobe
Performer: Mbendjele people from the Pemba village

18 Mbendjele people from the Pemba village (artist)
Water Play
Performer: Mbendjele people from the Pemba village

19 Mbendjele people from the Pemba village (artist)
Ceremony of the spirit of the forest
Performer: Mbendjele people from the Pemba village

20 Mbendjele people from the Ibamba village (artist)
Ceremony of the spirit of the forest
Performer: Mbendjele people from the Ibamba village

21 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Pizzica Indiavolata
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

22 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
tieneme tata
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

23 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
dumenica matina
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

24 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
solo andata
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

25 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
rirollalla
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino