Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 JANUARY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04vdyys)
2014 Rostropovich Festival

01 00:01:10 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite (Op.22), no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:08:01 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:32:14

03 00:40:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:44:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita for violin solo no. 1 (BWV.1002) in B minor
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:49:43 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic" WAB.104 (1974)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 01:06:18

06 01:56:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:03:00

07 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:25:17

08 02:27:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition, for piano
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:33:13

09 03:00:44 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:29

10 03:04:37 Sven-Eric Johanson
4 songs about the Seasons
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:40

11 03:11:43 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:21:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

13 03:36:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Peter Bree
Ensemble: Amsterdam String Trio
Duration 00:12:18

14 03:48:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:10:42

15 04:01:09 Michael Praetorius
Renaissance Concerto for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:19

16 04:05:53 José de Torres y Martínez Bravo
Cantada al Santisimo Sacramento, 'Afectos amantes'
Singer: Marta Almajano
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:12:43

17 04:19:07 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:23

18 04:25:55 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

19 04:37:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:15:40

20 04:53:21 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

21 05:04:11 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:10:54

22 05:15:36 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:20:34

23 05:36:38 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04wm1nn)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:51 Herbert Howells
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Performer: William Mason
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:07:31 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348 (Allegro - andante - allegro)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:15:18 Arthur Sullivan
Loudly let the trumpet bray (from Iolanthe)
Choir: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Orchestra: D’Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:21:51 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), no.3 in G minor
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Performer: Vilde Frang
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:27:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:35:05 Joseph Haydn
Most beautiful appear (from The Creation)
Performer: Arleen Augér
Performer: Philip Langridge
Performer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:42:16 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:50:07 Edward Elgar
Violin sonata in E minor Op.82 - 3rd movement
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Performer: Yurie Miura
Duration 00:08:00

09 00:55:00 Claudio Merulo
Canzon 23 a 5
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:04:40 Benjamin Britten
Soirees Musicales (after Rossini)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:11:00

11 01:16:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo
Performer: Angelika Nebel
Music Arranger: William Murdoch
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:20:11 Josef Strauss
Deliren Waltz
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:22

13 01:29:58 Gaetano Donizetti
Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Sherrill Milnes
Performer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Performer: Ryland Davies
Performer: Huguette Tourangeau
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:34:06 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims' chorus from Tannhauser
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:40:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum à 6
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Jonathan Best
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:48:36 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:57


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04wm1nq)
Building a Library: Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli

01 00:04:25 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:09

02 00:13:47 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:21:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Boston S O
Duration 00:07:54

04 01:36:36 Peter Dickenson
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Duration 00:08:33

05 01:42:37 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto
Conductor: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Orchestra: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:10:09

06 02:49:11 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Duration 00:25:48


SAT 12:15 Sunday Feature (b04l31gr)
Who Was Richard Strauss?


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04wm1ns)
Concerto Palatino

01 00:06:05 Antonio Bertali
Sonata in six parts (Tausend Gulden)
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:08:49

02 00:17:01 Antonio Bertali
Vidi Luciferum
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:10:38

03 00:28:42 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 8 instromenti (Sonata for 8 instruments)
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:34:10 Antonio Bertali
Kyrie and Gloria from Missa Redemptoris
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:41:53 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 2 cori (Sonata for 2 groups of instruments)
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:47:46 Antonio Bertali
Credo, Sanctus, Benedictus and Agnus Dei from Missa Redemptoris
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:16:17


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04wm37v)
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist
Episode 1

01 00:07:31 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Performer: Amanda Roocroft
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:11:06 Arthur Bliss
Sonata for Piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:21:34

03 00:33:59 Gustav Holst
Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op 48
Performer: Philip Langridge
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:25:43

04 01:01:09 William Walton
Music for Children
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:13:05

05 01:15:48 George Butterworth
Love Blows as the Wind Blows
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Singer: Robert Tear
Duration 00:09:55

06 01:27:34 E.J. Moeran
3rd Movement, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Albert Sammons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:09:32

07 01:39:03 William Boyce
Symphony No 4 in F Major
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:45

08 01:47:30 John Foulds
The Mantra of Bliss, from Three Mantras
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:55


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04wm37x)
In the Limelight

01 00:03:52 Alfred Newman
ALL ABOUT EVE (1950): Main Title/Prologue
Orchestra: Alfred Newman Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:09:15 Mychael Danna
BEING JULIA (2004): Curtain Up/The Real World
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:12:39 Stephen Warbeck
SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (1998): The Beginning of the Partnership/Viola's Audition
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:20:35 Cole Porter
KISS ME KATE (1953): Overture
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:25:45 Harry Warren
42nd STREET (1933): 42nd Street
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:32:56 Joseph Kosma
LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS (1945): Premiere Partie
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:36:42 Georges Delerue
THE LAST METRO (1980): Marion et Lucus/Paris sous l'occupation/La Propagafstaffe
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:42:43 Ludovic Bource
THE ARTIST (2012): George Valentin
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst van Tiel
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:49:23 Charlie Chaplin
LIMELIGHT (1952): Eternally (Terry's Theme)
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:53:37 Antonio Sánchez
BIRDMAN (2014): Strut Part 2
Performer: Antonio Sánchez
Duration 00:01:04

11 00:54:48 Dave Grusin
TOOTSIE (2014): An Actor's Life
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34

12 00:56:57 Jóhann Jóhannsson
THEORY OF EVERYTHING (2014): Epilogue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:42


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04wm37z)

01 00:01:08 George Duvivier (artist)
You For Me
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Dave Bailey
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:06:11 Caro Emerald
You Don't Love Me
Performer: Koen Schouten
Performer: Wieger Hoogendorp
Performer: Caro Emerald
Performer: Arnoud De Graaf
Performer: Jan van Wieringen
Performer: Daan Herweg
Performer: Peter Huber
Performer: David Schreurs
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:10:35 The Rhythmakers
I Would Do Anything For You
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Al Morgan
Performer: Jack Bland
Performer: The Rhythmakers
Performer: Henry Allen
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Billy Banks
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:14:11 Hollywood Hucksters
Happy Blues
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Lee Young
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Benny Carter and His Orchestra
Performer: Dave Cavanaugh
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Red Norvo
Performer: Irving Ashby
Performer: Red Callendar
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Hollywood Hucksters
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:17:40 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
Band Box Shuffle
Performer: Dee Stewart
Performer: Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
Performer: Willie McWashington
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Performer: Joe Keyes
Performer: Ed Lewis
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Vernon Page
Performer: Eddie Durham
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Hot Lips Page
Performer: Jack Washington
Performer: Jack Washington
Performer: Eddie Barefield
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:20:35 Miles Davis
Sketches of Spain
Performer: Ernie Royal
Performer: Bernie Glow
Performer: Janet Putnam
Performer: Bill Barber
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Harold Feldman
Performer: Dick Hixson
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Joe Singer
Performer: Jose Mangual
Performer: Louis R. Mucci
Performer: Jack Knitzer
Performer: Frank Rehak
Performer: Romeo Penque
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Performer: Al Block
Performer: Johnny Coles
Performer: James Buffington
Performer: Tony Miranda
Performer: Elvin Jones
Performer: Danny Bank
Duration 00:12:16

07 00:34:21 Jazz Today Unit
Swingin' The Blues
Performer: Jimmy McKenzie
Performer: Keith Christie
Performer: Jazz Today Unit
Performer: Geoff Taylor
Performer: Ken Moule
Performer: Dave Shephard
Performer: Joe Temperley
Performer: Lennie Bush
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Ken Sykora
Performer: Jimmy Walker
Performer: George Chisholm
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:41:17 Benny Goodman
Wholly Cats
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Harry Jaeger
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Charlie Christian
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:45:07 Hampton Hawes
The Green Leaves of Summer
Performer: Steve Ellington
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Monk Montgomery
Duration 00:06:19

10 00:52:01 Loose Tubes
Sad Afrika
Performer: Ken Stubbs
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Performer: Dai Pritchard
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Performer: Martin France
Performer: Ashley Slater
Performer: Paul Taylor
Performer: Steve Buckley
Performer: Loose Tubes
Performer: Noel Langley
Performer: Ted Emmett
Performer: Steve Day
Performer: Lance Kelly
Performer: Django Bates
Performer: Julian Nicholas
Performer: Dave Powell
Performer: Steve Watts
Performer: Thebe Lipere
Performer: Eddie Parker
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Richard Pywell
Performer: Paul Edmonds
Performer: Chris Batchelor
Performer: John Harborne
Duration 00:05:36


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b04wm381)
Live from the Met
Humperdinck's Hansel und Gretel


SAT 20:30 Jazz Line-Up (b04wmdwf)
2015 Preview, Joshua Redman

01 The Qualities, Sun Ra (artist)
Happy New Year To You
Performer: The Qualities, Sun Ra

02 Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Infant Eyes
Performer: Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra

03 Barney Kessel (artist)
Blues In The Night
Performer: Barney Kessel

04 Zhenya Strigalev's Smiling Organizm (artist)
Pinch
Performer: Zhenya Strigalev's Smiling Organizm

05 Mike Walker, Stuart McCallum (artist)
Beholden
Performer: Mike Walker, Stuart McCallum

06 Louis Moholo Moholo Quartet (artist)
Angel-Nomali
Performer: Louis Moholo Moholo Quartet

07 Buck Clayton All-Star Group (artist)
Swinging At The Copper Rail
Performer: Buck Clayton All-Star Group

08 Marilyn Mazur (artist)
The Butterflies
Performer: Marilyn Mazur

09 Zoe Francis (artist)
Out of this World
Performer: Zoe Francis

10 Marc Cary (artist)
Essaouira Walks
Performer: Marc Cary

11 Takuya Kuroda (artist)
Everybody Love's The Sunshine
Performer: Takuya Kuroda

12 Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Infant Eyes
Performer: Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra

13 Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Last Glimpse of Gotham
Performer: Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra

14 Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra

15 Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Let Me Down Easy
Performer: Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra

16 Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Hide And Seek
Performer: Joshua Redman, The Vienna Chamber Orchestra

17 Marius Neset (artist)
Hymn From The World
Performer: Marius Neset


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b04wmdwh)
New Music from Iceland



SUNDAY 04 JANUARY 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01p25p1)
Count Basie
Episode 2

01 Count Basie (artist)
Normania
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:58

02 Count Basie (artist)
Blee Blop Blues
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:20

03 Count Basie (artist)
Softly with Feeling
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:04

04 Count Basie (artist)
Corner Pocket
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:13

05 Count Basie (artist)
April in Paris
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:45

06 Count Basie (artist)
Every Day I Have the Blues
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:26

07 Count Basie (artist)
Whirly-Bird
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:47

08 Count Basie (artist)
Lil' Darlin
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:04:46

09 Count Basie (artist)
Segue in C
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:08:30

10 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Shiny Stockings
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:30

11 Count Basie (artist)
Basie
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:04:36

12 Count Basie (artist)
Plymouth Rock
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:06:10

13 Count Basie (artist)
Why Not
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:22

14 Count Basie (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:01:40


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04wmfm9)
Mendelssohn and Chausson from Poland


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04wmg22)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV58 – Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Maasaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:09:05 Corrina Hewat
Brig Set
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Corrina Hewat
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:13:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:34

04 00:25:55 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: "Will the Sun forget to streak"
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:33:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:36:14 Peteris Vasks
Madrigal
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:40:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:11:09

08 00:52:00 Adolphe Adam
Giselle – Act 1 finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:04:09 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (nos. 2-5)
Ensemble: Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:08:43

10 01:13:17 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Orchestra: Dumbarton Oaks Orchestra
Conductor: William Strickland
Singer: Eleanor Steber
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:17:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Terence MacDonah
Performer: Jack Brymer
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: William Waterhouse
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:23:58 John Sheppard
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:29:49 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:58

14 01:37:20 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda – Deh! Tu di un’umile preghiera il suono
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Lyon National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:08:04

15 01:44:42 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: George McIlwham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:12:58


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04wmg24)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:29 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances, Op. 64: No. 1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:10:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro in C K9a
Performer: Guy Penson
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:14:16 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Le veau d’or
Singer: George London
Conductor: Rudolf Moralt
Orchestra: Vienna Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:17:24 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 4 in F major
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:25:38 Nicolas Gombert
In te Domine speravi
Ensemble: Hueglas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:34:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No. 1 in C major, K279
Performer: Karl Engel
Duration 00:12:10

07 00:48:10 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs: I bought me a cat
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:50:58 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Scene 4 – Crime
Conductor: Djansug Kakhidze
Orchestra: USSR RTV Large Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:10

09 01:01:40 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures: iii Sabbath Morning at Sea
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:17

10 01:08:40 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:07:07

11 01:16:41 Henri Dutilleux
Deux poèmes de Jean Cassou: J’ai rêve que je vous portais entre mes bras
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:23:08 Charles Ives
Charlie Rutlage
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:26:38 Karol Szymanowski
Demeter
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:07:53

14 01:35:06 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:01:58

15 01:38:21 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus
Orchestra: Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Keilberth
Singer: Martha Mödl
Duration 00:06:17

16 01:45:50 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea: Homeward bound
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:52

17 01:53:30 Joaquín Turina
Canto Sevilla: La Giralda
Singer: María Espada
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:58:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: George London
Conductor: Rudolf Moralt
Orchestra: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

19 02:04:09 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor’s Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:15

20 02:18:58 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Talich
Duration 00:11:40

21 02:33:11 Alfred Schnittke
String Quartet No.3
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:22:52

22 02:57:15 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 12 in A Flat Major
Duration 00:02:30

23 02:56:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Caprice No. 12 in A Flat Major
Performer: Ruggiero Ricci
Duration 00:01:00


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04wmg26)
Kate Gross

01 00:05:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D960 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:20:33 Trad.
Sona
Ensemble: Les Amazones de Guinée
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:28:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:39:45 Leonard Bernstein
Tonight
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:51:05 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my Mother taught me (Gypsy Songs)
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:56:23 Hubert Parry
Dear Lord and Father of Mankind (Repton)
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:38


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04wmg28)
Mozart Chamber Music at LSO St Luke's: London Winds and Leon McCawley

01 00:04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon in E flat major, K452
Performer: London Winds
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:23:12

02 00:28:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K388
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:24:09


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b00mrxcc)
The Story of Ann Cargill

01 00:08:33 Thomas Arne
Seek you Majesty (from The Fairy Prince)
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:11:41 Thomas Arne
Melt earth to sea (from The Fairy Prince)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:13:27 Thomas Arne
Nay, nay, you must not stay (from The Fairy Prince)
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:18:25 Thomas Arne
Airs 37, 38 & 39 from The Beggar's Opera
Performer: Bronwen Mills
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:24:50 Frederick Lampe
The Coquet
Performer: Emma Curtis
Performer: The Frolick
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:27:49 Thomas Arne
The charge is prepared (from The Beggar's Opera)
Performer: Adrian Thompson
Duration 00:00:57

07 00:30:45 Henry Purcell
Celia has a thousand charms (excerpt)
Performer: Emma Curtis
Performer: The Frolick
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:36:35 Henry Holcombe
The Syren of the stage
Performer: Emma Curtis
Performer: The Frolick
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:41:42 Thomas Linley
By him we love offended (The Duenna)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:44:19 Thomas Linley
When Sable night (from The Duenna)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:02:36

11 00:48:10 Thomas Linley
Adieu, thou dreary pile (from The Duenna)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:55:51 Anonymous
Scilly Rocks (excerpt)
Performer: Tony Snell
Duration 00:01:36


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04vdyn0)
With the Rodolfus Choir at St Gabriel's, Pimlico

01 00:00:24 Trad.
A lullaby
Performer: Les Pratt
Performer: Lucie Skeaping
Duration 00:00:58


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04wmhb7)
Bernstein's Chichester Psalms, Accent, Karen Gibson

01 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 190)
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:08:14 Jerry Bock
Too Close for Comfort, arranged by James Rose
Choir: Accent
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:14:51 Trad.
Get Away Jordan
Choir: Accent
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:18:45 Siedah Garrett
Keep the Faith arranged by Simon Akesson
Choir: Accent
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:26:59 Nasri Tony Atweh
Rude, arranged by Simon Akesson
Performer: Accent
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:38:31 Marvin Winans
The Question Is
Choir: The Winans
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:45:20 Richard Smallwood
Jesus lover of my soul (Jesu Joy of man’s desiring)
Performer: Richard Smallwood
Choir: The Richard Smallwood Singers
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:49:08 City of London Sinfonia (artist)
The Lord bless you and keep you
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:53:51 Israel Houghton (artist)
Hosanna (Be Lifted Higher)
Performer: Israel Houghton
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:01:08 Ruth Waldron
Speak To Me
Performer: Pastor David Daniel
Choir: People's Christian Fellowship Choir
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:05:52 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Performer: John Birch
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Aled Jones
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Duration 00:17:44

12 01:24:39 Anders Jormin
Ama
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:27:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major - opening
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:25


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04wmhb9)
TS Eliot

01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in G Major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:00:57
T.S.Eliot
Landscapes – New Hampshire read by Simon Russell Beale

03 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A Minor op 132
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

04 00:00:03
T.S.Eliot
Four Quartets Burnt Norton read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:00:05 Sofia Gubaidulina
Hommage a T.S. Eliot
Performer: Gidon Kremer and Octet
Duration 00:00:05

06 00:00:10
T.S.Eliot
The Love Song of J.Alfred Prufrock read by T.S. Eliot
Duration 00:00:02

07 00:00:13 Roger Quilter
How should I your true love know?
Performer: Jonathan Lemalu and Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:00:02

08 00:00:15 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest - Intermezzo
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra conducted by Neeme Jarvi
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:00:17
T.S.Eliot
Marina read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:02

10 00:00:19 Frank Martin
Full Fathom Five
Performer: Phoenix Bach Choir conducted by Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:00:22
T.S. Eliot
La Figlia che Piange read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Siciliano
Performer: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:00:26 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Suite from ‘Cats’
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Tony Britten
Duration 00:00:02

14 00:00:27
T.S. Eliot
Gus the Theatre Cat read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:02

15 00:00:29 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique Fantasque – Tarantella
Performer: Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields conducted by Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:00:31
T.S. Eliot
A Dedication to my Wife read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:00:32 Frederick Loewe
On the street where you live
Performer: Leonard Weir
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:00:35 Max Richter
Infra
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:00:04

19 00:00:39
T.S. Eliot
The Waste Land – The Fire Sermon read by Simon Russell Beale and Paul Scofield
Duration 00:00:03

20 00:00:42 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no 4
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:00:05

21 00:00:48
T.S. Eliot
Prelude read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:05

22 00:00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Oboe in F Major
Performer: The Netherlands String Quartet
Duration 00:00:03

23 00:00:52
T.S. Eliot
Chorus from The Rock read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:03

24 00:00:52 Vincent Persichetti
The Hollow Men
Performer: Chris Gecker
Duration 00:00:08

25 00:00:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Dove Descending Breaks the Air
Performer: New London Chamber Choir conducted by James Wood
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:00:01
T.S. Eliot
Four Quartets – Little Gidding read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:02

27 00:00:01 Thomas Adès
….but all shall be well
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra conducted by Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:08


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04wmhbc)
Thom Gunn: Appropriate Measures


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms 2014 (b04wmhbf)
Prom 75: Beethoven - Symphony No 9

01 00:03:49 Friedrich Cerha
Paraphrase on the opening of Beethoven's Symphony No.9 for orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:13:46

02 00:22:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Singer: Dmitry Belosselskiy
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Singer: Steve Davislim
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Children's Choir
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Choir: Leipzig Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Duration 01:05:16


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b01msj6x)
Mary Stuart


SUN 22:30 BBC Proms 2014 (b04wmj8n)
PSM 04 - A Portrait of Harrison Birtwistle

01 00:03:12 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Verses
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:26:51

02 00:38:08 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Dinah and Nick's Love Song
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:52:34 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Meridan
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:27:33

04 01:22:24 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols
Conductor: Ben Parry
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Duration 00:24:00

05 01:45:44 William Byrd
Laetentur Coeli
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:53:48 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to the virgin
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:10:00

07 01:57:06 Benjamin Britten
New Year Carol
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:10:00



MONDAY 05 JANUARY 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04wmjqj)
Bach, Sandstrom, Part and Gubaidulina

01 00:01:30 Benjamin Britten
New Year Carol
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:10:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04wmjql)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:05 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:10:23 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Pastorale - Allegro non troppo from Sonata for piano (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:15:47 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:19:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:08:40

05 00:34:11 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E Flat. Allegretto vivace & Allegro marziale
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:08:13

06 00:43:00 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen for 4 voices arr. Jan Sandstrom
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:48:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:13

08 00:57:29 Trad.
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Music Arranger: Andrew Carter
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:02:56 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:06:39 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), no.7; Traumerei
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:11:53 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:05:50

12 01:18:36 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:22:25 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: Heinrich Grünfeld
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:25:21 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano, Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:28:44 George Butterworth
Yonder stands a lovely creature (11 Folksongs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:18

16 01:34:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:29

17 01:45:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Die Relinge - Concerto for violin in A Major (TWV 51:A2); 1st Movement
Performer: Midori Seiler
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:51:48 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:06

19 01:58:09 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:56

20 02:03:06 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:07:36 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
2nd Movt of Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Director: Michael Schneider
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:04:57

22 02:13:45 Henry Purcell
How happy the lover (King Arthur)
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Duration 00:06:19

23 02:20:33 Danish String Quartet
Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

24 02:25:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Act 3: Waltz)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:59


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04wmjqn)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr

01 00:00:37 George Gershwin
Prelude No 1
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:06:59 Joachim Raff
Romeo and Juliet Overture WoO51
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:09:53

04 00:17:13 Clément Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Ensemble: Concert Clemens
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:23:36 Rodrigo Martínez
La Folia - Improvisations D'Après Le Villancico Du CMP (Anonyme)
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:31:35 Jean Sibelius
Romance, Op 78 No 2
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:36:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.42 in F K.75
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:12:28

08 00:50:22 Franz Liszt
Annee de Pelerinage: Book III Angelus!
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:13

09 01:01:50 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: excerpt
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:28

10 01:18:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.2: slow movement & finale
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:11:30

11 01:32:18 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:24

12 01:34:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:52

13 01:50:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - Dance of the Hours 8:54
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Duration 00:06:52

14 02:00:06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Duration 00:35:39

15 02:37:26 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

16 02:42:07 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fete, Op.32
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:42

17 02:56:00 Novacek
Moto perpetuo 2:45
Performer: Joshua Bell (violin)
Performer: Samuel Sanders (piano)
Duration 00:13:42


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmjqq)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
A Rock Star in the Country

01 00:03:47 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes, arr. Liszt for piano [orig. S.97 for orchestra]
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:15:40

02 00:22:57 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron S.96
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:22:39

03 00:48:09 Franz Liszt
Prometheus - symphonic poem S.99
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:26


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04wmjx6)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alisa Weilerstein

01 00:03:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor, BWV1011
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:31:30

02 00:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:26:23

03 00:31:44 Zoltán Kodály
Cello Sonata, Op 8
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:30:58

04 00:33:06 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata, Op 8
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:31:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04wmjx9)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
The Ulster Orchestra Live from Ulster Hall

01 00:06:44 Edvard Grieg
Klokkeklang (Bell Ringing) from Lyric Suite op.54
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:31:30

02 00:16:05 Philip Hammond
Piano Concerto (Radio 3 commission - world premiere)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:31:30

03 00:48:11 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1945)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:31:30

04 00:49:59 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1945)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:31:30

05 01:19:47 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga - a tone poem for orchestra, Op. 56
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:47

06 01:23:30 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake - a tone poem for orchestra, Op. 62
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:10:00

07 01:37:10 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem Op. 20
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:20:39

08 01:58:25 Karl Jenkins
For the Fallen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Karl Jenkins
Duration 00:07:00

09 02:11:37 Philip Wilby
Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:22


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04wmkl9)
Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, Felicity Lott

01 00:00:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni a 10
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Orchestra: La bande Montréal Baroque
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:58 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy: 1st mvt (arranged for violin and piano)
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Sam Armstrong
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:17:15 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque no. 4 in G minor (arranged for violin and piano)
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Sam Armstrong
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:21:49 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque no. 6 in G minor (arranged for violin and piano)
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Sam Armstrong
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:34:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.91 in E flat: 1st mvt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:42:08 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes (Op.25) no.7 in C sharp minor
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:48:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in G K216: 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:58:37 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:07:53 Frank Bridge
When you are old and grey
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:15:57 Frank Bridge
Go not, happy day
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:17:35 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella: Overture
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:01:55

12 01:25:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem Mass in D Minor, k626 - Requiem aeternam
Orchestra: Orchestra of St John's
Conductor: John Lubbock
Choir: OSJ Voices
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:34:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5: Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:41:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:37

15 01:53:54 George Frideric Handel
Overture from Serse
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:31


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmjqq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms 2014 (b04x0jv6)
Prom 72: English Music

01 01:54:40 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor, D.810 "Death and the Maiden"
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:38:02


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b03vd853)
Landmark: Charlie Chaplin's City Lights


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04wmklk)
The Genius of Disability
The Genius of Disability: Al-Ma'arri - Visionary Free Thinker


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b043w9xz)
Thomas Stronen's Time is a Blind Guide

01 00:01:22 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Ring of Fire
Performer: Alice Zawadzki

02 00:09:50
Fiona Talkington introduces Time Is A Blind Guide

03 00:09:50
Line up: Kit Downes (piano); Nils Økland (violin, Hardanger fiddle); Lucy Railton (cello);

04 00:09:50
Ole Morten Vågan (double bass); Siv Øyunn Kjenstad (drums, vocals); Thomas Strønen (drums)

05 00:13:45 Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
I Don’t Wait For Anyone
Performer: Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide

06 00:18:55 Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
Drowned City
Performer: Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide

07 00:22:35 Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
Lost Souls
Performer: Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide

08 00:29:25 Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
Suffocated in Darkness
Performer: Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide

09 00:40:18
Thomas Strønen interview

10 00:42:22
Nils Øklund demonstrates the Hardanger fiddle

11 00:44:50 Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
Pipa
Performer: Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide

12 00:52:05 Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
As We Wait For Time
Performer: Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide

13 00:57:46 Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
Fugitive Pieces
Performer: Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide

14 01:05:06 Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
Time Is A Blind Guide
Performer: Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide

15 01:16:11 Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
The Stone Carriers
Performer: Thomas Strønen’s Time Is A Blind Guide



TUESDAY 06 JANUARY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04wmr8p)
Schubert's Trout Quintet

01 00:01:11 Jozef Nowakowski
Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Duration 00:39:24

02 00:41:14 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) - "Maestoso" movement only
Music Arranger: Kevin Kenner
Music Arranger: Krzystof Dombek
Performer: Julia Schröder
Ensemble: Casal Quartet
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Performer: Andreas Fleck
Performer: Rachel Spath
Performer: Markus Fleck
Duration 00:14:21

03 00:55:16 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) "Larghetto & Allegro vivace" movements
Music Arranger: Kevin Kenner
Music Arranger: Krzystof Dombek
Performer: Julia Schröder
Ensemble: Casal Quartet
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Performer: Andreas Fleck
Performer: Rachel Spath
Performer: Markus Fleck
Duration 00:17:12

04 01:13:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Duration 00:41:47

05 01:55:32 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

06 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

07 02:41:48 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:35

08 02:50:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

09 03:05:11 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

10 03:13:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

11 03:23:26 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:01

12 03:39:52 Anonymous
Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Ensemble: Villancico
Conductor: Peter Pontvik
Duration 00:03:51

13 03:44:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

14 03:50:59 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

15 04:01:10 Józef Elsner
Overture to the opera 'Sultan Vampun' (1800)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:04:08

16 04:05:41 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

17 04:15:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wer ist so wurdig als Du (Wq.222) (Hamburg, 1774)
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:00

18 04:20:42 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:13:22

19 04:34:33 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:25:25

20 05:00:22 Petko Stainov
Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:50

21 05:10:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Duration 00:15:25

22 05:26:33 Johann Gabriel Meder
Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:12:23

23 05:39:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in G flat (from 4 Impromptus D.899) (played in G major)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:03

24 05:46:52 Jozef Nowakowski
Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Duration 00:06:59

25 05:54:16 Frédéric Chopin
selected Preludes from the Op.28 set
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Music Arranger: Zygmunt Krauze
Duration 00:05:15


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04wmrkv)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:20 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:09:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (1st mvt arr Loussier)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:16:05 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:59

04 00:24:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:33:58 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:37:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:42:14 Haydn Wood
Serenade to Youth for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:46:19 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Overture to a Comedy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:31

09 00:55:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:01:34 Orlande de Lassus
Videntes stellam magi
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:06:40 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major, 3rd movt Minuet
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:12:16 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:15:42 Ottorino Respighi
L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

14 01:25:10 Tim Kliphuis
Sheba's Tiger
Performer: Nigel Clark
Performer: Tim Kliphuis
Performer: Roy Percy
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:34:24 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:04

16 01:39:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: January – By the Hearth
Ensemble: The Philharmonic Cellists
Duration 00:04:57

17 01:45:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:53

18 01:52:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbester Zeit
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:16

19 01:55:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Dardanus
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:51

20 02:01:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

21 02:11:35 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Music Arranger: Sir Ivor Atkins
Singer: Stephen Alder
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:33

22 02:14:58 Franz Schubert
3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:45

23 02:18:59 Alexander Glazunov
Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:05:58

24 02:25:52 Léo Delibes
Mazurka from Coppelia
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:11

25 01:27:00 John Dowland
Mrs White’s Nothing
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04wmrpx)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr

01 00:00:24 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:03:27 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:10:26 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:20:14 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No.11 in D minor HWV437 – Sarabande
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:30:41 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:34:02 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:40:35 Gustav Holst
St Pauls Suite
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:39

08 00:54:45 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Orchestra: Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:01:37

09 01:04:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 (conclusion)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:20

10 01:17:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff, Act 3, Part II: ‘Sul fil d’un soffio etesio’
Ensemble: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:11:21

11 01:31:08 Malcolm Arnold
Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:05

12 01:33:40 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No.2
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:22:59

13 01:56:53 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:33

14 02:01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C K.551 ‘Jupiter’
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:38:29

15 02:41:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:06:44

16 02:48:11 Riccardo Drigo
Esmerelda: Pas de deux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:10:06


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm3)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Trailblazer on the Podium

01 00:02:05 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:09:38 Franz Liszt
Heroide funebre - symphonic poem S.102
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:17:41

03 00:29:55 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - study S.138 for piano [based on S.137`4]
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:10

04 00:47:58 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem, arr. Saint-Saens for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio di Parma
Duration 00:10:38


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04wmss9)
Piano Festivals in Perth and Glasgow
Episode 1

01 00:02:00 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.2 in G
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:35:21

02 00:38:02 Judith Weir
Arise! Arise!
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:42:27 Ludwig van [1770 -1827] Beethoven
Grosse Fuge
Duration 00:16:02


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04wmtk8)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 00:00:50 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite Op. 22, no. 2 - The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:10:07

02 00:12:00 Rued Langgaard
Symphony no. 7 (First version, 1925-26)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:16:52

03 00:30:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Elena Urioste
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:25:56

04 00:56:52 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:41:18

05 01:40:25 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:50:26


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04wmv0q)
Monteverdi's Orfeo at the Roundhouse, Ariana Kashefi, Ballet Boyz

01 00:01:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:07:30 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:14:08 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:18:56 Claude Debussy
Gigues [1st movement of "Images"]
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:26:49 George Gershwin
Why do I love you? [from 'Tell me more!']
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:33:07 William Walton
Passacaglia for cello solo [1980]
Performer: Ariana Kashefi
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:40:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.578, Op.3`2 for 2 violins, cello and orchestra
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Les Concerts De Nations
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:49:58 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:56:27 David Matthews
Song for Elaine
Performer: Ariana Kashefi
Duration 00:01:58

10 00:58:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 92 in G major H.1.92 (Oxford)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:05:57

11 01:05:52 Philippe Dugue
Trio Sonata Op.4 no.4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Matthias Loibner
Performer: Riccardo Delfino
Performer: Laurent Le Chenadec
Performer: Thomas Wimmer
Performer: Norbert Zeilberger
Duration 00:01:55

12 01:08:20 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Ariana Kashefi
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:06:16

13 01:18:01 Deborah Pritchard
From Night... (excerpt)
Performer: Ariana Kashefi
Performer: Gamal Khanis
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:20:38 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite vers. for 13 instr. [1944]
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

15 01:33:31 HOPKINS
WE THREE KINGS
Performer: The Torero Band
Music Arranger: N/A
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:37:23 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Performer: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:49:29 Keaton Henson
Young Men: Nightdance
Performer: Ballet Boyz live band
Duration 00:01:05

18 01:52:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Philip Eastop
Performer: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:08:35


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04y9d9x)
Garrick Ohlsson - Scriabin

01 00:04:51 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in A minor Op. 11 No. 2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:08:24 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 2 in G# minor Op. 19
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:20:20 Alexander Scriabin
Étude in Bb minor Op. 8 No. 11
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:24:57 Alexander Scriabin
Étude in Db Op. 8 No. 10
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:00:30

05 00:27:15 Alexander Scriabin
Étude in Db Op. 8 No. 10
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:00:30

06 00:27:30 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 4 in F sharp major Op. 30
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:00:30

07 00:37:31 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 4 in F sharp major Op. 30
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:00:30

08 00:37:39 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 7 in F sharp major Op. 64 ‘White Mass’
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:11:30

09 00:53:18 Alfred Schnittke
Schnittke - Concerto for Mixed Chorus (extract)
Performer: Stephen Layton
Performer: Holst Singers
Duration 00:18:54

10 01:15:34 Alexander Scriabin
Désir Op. 57 No. 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:18:46 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 6 in G major Op. 62
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:11:30

12 01:32:26 Alexander Scriabin
Étude in D flat major Op. 42 No. 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:34:40 Alexander Scriabin
Étude in C sharp minor Op. 42 No. 5
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:38:16 Alexander Scriabin
Fragilité Op. 51 No. 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:41:10 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 5 in F sharp major Op. 53
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:41:10 Alexander Scriabin
Study in C sharp minor Op.2 No.1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:41:10 Alexander Scriabin
Study in D sharp minor Op.8 No.12
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:30

18 01:41:10 Alexander Scriabin
Study in F sharp minor Op.42 No.3
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:30

19 02:07:06 William Walton
Varii capricci
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bryden Thomson (conductor)
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:15:00

20 02:22:36 Michael Haydn
Concertino in B flat
Orchestra: Laurence Perkins (bassoon), Manchester Camerata, Douglas Boyd (conductor)
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:07:23


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04wmw0h)
Antonia Fraser; Eric Rohmer's The Green Ray

01 00:01:13
Lady Antonia Fraser
Lady Antonia Fraser talks about her childhood and her forthcoming book
Duration 00:17:43

02 00:18:56
Youth
Academics Susan Neiman & Robert Pogue Harrison discuss our obsession with youth
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:36:56
Eric Rohmer
Jonathan Romney & Ginette Vincendeau look at the auteur's fascination with youth
Duration 00:08:04


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04wmv61)
The Genius of Disability
The Genius of Disability: Bryan Pearce - What Would I Do If I Didn't Paint?


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04wmw0k)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:30 Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band (artist)
Lam Tang Wai Yook Pattana
Performer: Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:27 Katharine Philippa
Faithfulness
Performer: Katharine Philippa
Performer: Timmy Duke
Performer: Matt Duke
Performer: Andy Melville
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:10:37 Criolo (artist)
Cartão De Visita
Performer: Criolo
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:14:00 Schneider Kacirek (artist)
Electro Electronics
Performer: Schneider Kacirek
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:19:40 John Tavener
Mother Of God, Here I Stand
Performer: Merton College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:23:34 Graham Fitkin
Passing
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Simon Haram
Duration 00:11:50

07 00:35:49 Little Junior’s Blue Flames (artist)
Love My Baby
Performer: Little Junior’s Blue Flames
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:38:24 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
I'll Tell You How It Is In The Other World
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:45:34 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Song For Che [Live]
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:15:08

10 01:00:36 György Kurtág (artist)
Jatekok - Book 1: Orokmozgo (Talait Targy)
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:03:53 Dona Onete (artist)
Boi Guitarreiro
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:08:51 Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs
My Cabin In Caroline
Performer: The Osborne Brothers
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:12:37 Dave Soldier
Invocation
Performer: Thai Elephant Orchestra
Duration 00:10:21

14 01:23:08 John Tavener
A Hymn To The Mother Of God
Performer: Merton College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:25:35 Flying Lotus
Auntie's Lock / Infinitum
Performer: Flying Lotus
Performer: Laura Darlington
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:27:23 Frisk Frugt
Lysflimmer I vandet
Performer: Frisk Frugt
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:29:37 BBC Sound Effects (artist)
London Landmarks - West End Side Street
Performer: BBC Sound Effects
Duration 00:02:15



WEDNESDAY 07 JANUARY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04wmr8r)
Handel's Saul


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04wmrkx)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:27 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Medee - tragedie mise en musique (H.491); Ouverture
Director: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:03:43 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:10:29 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:16:42 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:20:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:07:07

06 00:28:27 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes, Op 39
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:33:50 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:38:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:45:24 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:51:31 Isaac Albéniz
Tango from Espana Op.165
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:54:23 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:01:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:05:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B minor Hob X.VI.32, ii and iii
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:11:53 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:01:42

15 01:14:42 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

16 01:23:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto in A minor: 1st movement
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:33:31 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

18 01:40:29 Benjamin Britten
Suite for Harp (Overture and Toccata)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:12:56

19 01:46:11 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:55

20 01:49:37 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:44

21 01:57:00 Hammond / O’Carolan
Planxty Maguire
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:00

22 02:02:54 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:30

23 02:05:29 Franz Liszt
(Rossini) Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.9; La Danza
Performer: François‐René Duchâble
Duration 00:03:40

24 02:09:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Preghiera (Suite No 4, 'Mozartiana')
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

25 02:14:34 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:04:34

26 02:19:29 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

27 02:26:16 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:02


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04wmrpz)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr

01 00:00:46 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:33 Jacques Offenbach
Le Papillon: Act I, Scene II, Conclusion
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:12:25 Thomas Preston
Uppon le mi re
Ensemble: Sour Cream
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:17:43 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole
Performer: Roberto Szidon
Duration 00:13:17

05 00:32:43 Edward Elgar
Romance in D major, Op.62
Performer: Graham Sheen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:40:12 Anton Fils
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:46:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:48

08 00:57:14 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch, no.3; Trost im Ungluck
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:22

09 01:02:36 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:09:54

10 01:18:32 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:24:12 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:31:36 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:25:33

13 01:57:00 Tomkins
Clarica me Pater
Performer: Freddie James
Duration 00:25:33

14 02:00:54 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:30:06

15 02:31:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:00:55

16 02:33:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major [complete]
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:42


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm6)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Memories of Home

01 00:00:39 Franz Liszt
Blume und Duft S.324 for voice and piano
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:05:23 Franz Liszt
Hungaria - symphonic poem S.103
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:21:57

03 00:30:04 Franz Liszt
Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne - symphonic poem after Hugo S.95 (Bergsymphonie
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:27:38


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04wmssc)
Piano Festivals in Perth and Glasgow
Episode 2

01 00:03:25 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien Op 26
Duration 00:22:13

02 00:26:24 James MacMillan
Piano Trio No.2
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:13:13

03 00:40:27 Leos Janáček
In The Mists
Duration 00:17:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04wmtkb)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 00:00:49 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:19:47

02 00:21:31 William Mathias
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Matthew Featherstone
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:16:39

03 00:40:21 Gareth Glyn
Gododdin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:17:05

04 00:57:51 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:31:56


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04wmx7f)
Bath Abbey

01 00:00:06 Thomas Tallis
A new commandment
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:56:41 John Dowland
Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:38


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04wmv0s)
Stephen Montague, Remi Harris, Aurea Quartet

01 00:00:38 Johann Kuhnau
Final chorus from Cantata no.24 ‘Welt adieu, ich bin dein mude’
Ensemble: Opella Musica
Conductor: Gregor Meyer
Orchestra: Camerata Lipsiensis
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:05:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major Op. 55 No. 1 - Allegro (1st mov)
Ensemble: Aurea Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:13:28 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op 51. No.2 - Allegro non troppo (1st mov)
Ensemble: Aurea Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:25:10 Sally Beamish
String Quartet no.2 ‘Opus California’ - Boardwalk
Ensemble: Aurea Quartet
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:33:02 Francisco Guerrero
Regina caeli
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Andrew van der Beek
Performer: James O’Donnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:37:32 Terry Riley
In C
Duration 00:08:57

07 00:47:20 Trad.
Batel (Music for the Shadow Play)
Performer: Gender Wayang
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:52:33 Steve Reich
Different Trains: America, Before the War
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Ensemble: London Steve Reich Ensemble
Duration 00:08:59

09 00:58:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:06:43 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:10:20 Django Reinhardt
Django’s Tiger
Ensemble: Remi Harris Project
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:18:39 Django Reinhardt
Waltz - Montagne St. Genevieve
Ensemble: Remi Harris Project
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:22:00 Claude Gervaise
Pavane d’Angleterre et Galliarde
Performer: Lucie Guerra Zakova
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:27:14 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 (Carol)
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Cryer
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:33:34 Traditional
The Faded Coat of Blue
Ensemble: Bruce Molsky and Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:38:33 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Six songs after Maeterlinck Op.13 (1913): No.6 ‘Sie kam zum Schloss gegangen’
Singer: Katrien Baerts
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Ensemble: Het Collectif
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:43:46 Giulio Regondi
Serenade in A - Allegretto scherzando
Performer: Lustman, Julie
Performer: Douglas Rogers
Duration 00:04:12

18 01:43:48 Giulio Regondi
Allegretto Scherzando from Serenade in A
Duration 00:04:12

19 01:48:26 Django Reinhardt
Joseph Joseph
Ensemble: Remi Harris Trio
Duration 00:05:30

20 01:57:18 Arthur Johnston
Pennies from Heaven
Ensemble: Remi Harris Trio
Duration 00:03:30


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04wmx7h)
BBC Philharmonic - Bach, Berg, Mahler

01 00:03:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercare a 6
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:18:05 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs
Performer: Katrien Baerts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:15:30

03 00:33:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir, BWV 687
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:39:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr, BWV 663
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:45:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV655
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:49:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer nun den lieben Gott lasst walten, BWV647
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:52:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Lamm Gottes unschuldig, BWV deest
Performer: Marta Kurtag; Gyorgy Kurtag
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:59:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4
Performer: Katrien Baerts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 01:02:56

09 00:59:35 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.1 in G, op.78
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 01:02:56


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04wmx7k)
Sleep, Sleeplessness and Creativity


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04wmv6w)
The Genius of Disability
Arturo Bispo do Rosario: The Sculptor Who Saved the World


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04wmx7m)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:22 Rudresh Mahanthappa
Bird Calls #4
Performer: Rudy Royston
Performer: Matt Mitchell
Performer: François Martin
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa
Performer: Adam O'Farrill:
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:38 Rudresh Mahanthappa
Gopuram
Performer: Rudy Royston
Performer: Matt Mitchell
Performer: François Moutin
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa
Performer: Adam O'Farrill:
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:12:32 Elvis Costello (artist)
Wave A White Flag
Performer: Elvis Costello
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:14:29 Nancy Kerr (artist)
The Priest's Garden
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:18:20 Moondog (artist)
Up Broadway
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:24:09 John Cage
Music of Changes Books 1-4 (1951): Book I
Performer: David Tudor
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:28:10 Dorival Caymmi
Medley Caymi-Vestido De Bolero / Requebre que Eu Dou um Doce
Performer: Joyce
Performer: Roberto Menescal
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:30:16 Owen Pallett (artist)
Infernal Fantasy
Performer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:35:09 Verckys & Orchestre Veve (artist)
Zonga Vonvon
Performer: Verckys & Orchestre Veve
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:39:01 Roller Trio (artist)
Tightrope
Performer: Roller Trio
Duration 00:05:41

11 00:45:40 Philip Glass
Etude 20
Performer: Maki Namekawa
Duration 00:10:25

12 00:57:03 The Bohman Brothers (artist)
Secluded Bronte - Dark August Variations (extract)
Performer: The Bohman Brothers
Performer: Richard Thomas
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:00:46 Dave Draper
Traffic Jam
Performer: The Invisible String Quartet
Duration 00:08:27

14 01:08:22 Leon René
Beep Beep Beep
Performer: Bobby Day
Author: Robert Byrd
Duration 00:02:38

15 01:11:56 Anon.
Anonymes De Bellermann
Performer: Ensemble Kérylos
Performer: Ensemble Kérylos
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:11:59 Anon.
Anonymes De Bellermann
Performer: Ensemble Kérylos
Performer: Ensemble Kérylos
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:16:17 The Crying Lion (artist)
Artless One (feat. The Crying Lion)
Performer: The Crying Lion
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:04:04

18 01:20:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Modulating Prelude in F major/E minor, K Deest
Performer: Erik Smith
Duration 00:01:47

19 01:22:44 Dan Bridgewood-Hill (artist)
Goodbye
Performer: Dan Bridgewood-Hill
Performer: Derventio Quartet
Performer: Richard J Birkin
Duration 00:03:40

20 01:24:24 Barry Guy (artist)
Improvisation No. 3
Performer: Barry Guy
Performer: Balts Nill
Performer: Katharina Weber
Duration 00:03:50

21 01:28:46 Márta Kurtág (artist)
Jatekok - Book 8: Virag Az Ember
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:00:32

22 01:29:14 BBC Sound Effects (artist)
Black Taxi Arrives, Door Opens, Door Shuts, Depart
Performer: BBC Sound Effects
Duration 00:00:49



THURSDAY 08 JANUARY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04wmr8t)
Vivaldi's Four Seasons

01 00:01:14 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op 6`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:08:50 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:15:44 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:09:29

04 00:25:33 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:33

05 00:36:26 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:54

06 00:47:39 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:08:10

07 00:56:11 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio from Sonata (Sinfonia) a 5 no. 2 in C major Op.2`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:03:28

08 01:00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:41:53

09 01:42:27 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:22

10 01:54:15 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

11 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

12 02:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

13 02:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin no 2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Duration 00:26:15

14 03:02:38 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23

15 03:18:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:04:14

16 03:23:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:37

17 03:31:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:03:00

18 03:34:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

19 03:49:02 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger, overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:06:50

20 03:56:19 Frédéric Chopin
Excerpts from 6 Chants Polonaise (op.74)
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:15

21 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

22 04:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

23 04:07:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:10:32

24 04:18:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

25 04:33:57 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:07:17

26 04:41:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:44:14

27 05:26:18 Antonín Dvořák
V národnim tónu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:09:35

28 05:36:20 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

29 05:45:18 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

30 05:55:09 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04wmrl3)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:34 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:06:04 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Choir: Ladies of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:45

03 00:16:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:21:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 - 1st movt
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:34:18 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:40:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:44:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50 (Variation No 6)
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:46:46 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 7
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:01:16

09 00:48:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:52:03 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:31

11 01:02:15 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:05:26 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:10:36 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite no.1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:13:04 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite no.1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:17:44 Jean Sibelius
Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:57

16 01:25:15 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:34:42 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Music Arranger: Jon Faukstad
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:38:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major RV.342 for violin and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:42

19 01:42:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

20 01:49:37 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

21 01:54:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:31

22 02:01:40 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Mairi Campbell
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:39

23 02:04:59 Frédéric Chopin
'Military' Polonaise op.40 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:05

24 02:10:18 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka & Fugue
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:07

25 02:20:14 John Williams
Schindler's List (Theme)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:45

26 02:24:51 Arturo Márquez
Conga del Fuego
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:55


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04wmrq1)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr

01 00:00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten, BWV 642
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:02:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:12:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:12

04 00:25:06 Frank Bridge
The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:32:10 John Sheppard
Sacris solemniis
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:57

06 00:42:54 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:30

07 00:55:11 John Philip Sousa
The Gridiron Club
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:03:17

08 01:00:50 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:57

09 01:11:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:11:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI: 34
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:11:06 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:02:40

12 02:02:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
B minor mass (Kyrie and Gloria)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Ghent Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Duration 00:25:06

13 02:27:45 Anon.
I know a stronghold in heaven
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:00

14 02:31:09 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:26:45


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm8)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
The Death of Daniel Liszt

01 00:02:28 Franz Liszt
Festklange - symphonic poem S.101
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:18:13

02 00:23:46 Franz Liszt
Hunnenschlacht - symphonic poem after W. von Kaulbach S.105
Performer: Georgia Mangos
Performer: Louise Mangos
Duration 00:12:47

03 00:39:25 Franz Liszt
Hamlet - symphonic poem S.104
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:13:49

04 00:55:07 Franz Liszt
Lasst mich ruhen S.317 for voice and piano
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Singer: Hermann Prey
Duration 00:02:43


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04wmssh)
Piano Festivals in Perth and Glasgow
Episode 3

01 00:02:50 Thomas Adès
Darkness Visible
Duration 00:08:29

02 00:11:55 Ludwig van [1770 -1827] Beethoven
'Archduke', Piano Trio in B flat Op 97
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:44:49

03 00:57:19 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04wmtkd)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

01 00:01:04 Richard Elfyn Jones
Brangwyn Festival Overture
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:12:19

02 00:15:24 John Corigliano
A Dylan Thomas Trilogy
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Singer: Michael D'Avanzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 01:20:13

03 01:37:43 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:15:57

04 01:55:09 John Adams
Harmonium
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:33:58


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04wmv0v)
Elias Quartet, Renee Fleming, Kate Semmens, Steven Devine

01 00:05:45 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts
Conductor: Nick Davies
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:14:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Minuet in C minor for keyboard, attrib. J S Bach (as BWV.A.121) [Anna Magdalena Notebook, bk. 2]
Performer: Kate Semmens
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:01:13

03 00:18:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518 for voice and continuo [Anna Magdalena Notenbuch, vol.2, no.37]
Performer: Kate Semmens
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:37:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.815 for keyboard
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:55:34 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Bist du bei mir - aria for voice and continuo [attrib. J S Bach as BWV.508]
Performer: Kate Semmens
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:38

06 01:10:35 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Duration 00:04:35

07 01:28:21 Fairport Convention (artist)
Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
Performer: Fairport Convention
Duration 00:04:21

08 01:49:53 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

09 02:04:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

10 02:20:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:09:03

11 02:44:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A major Op.18`5 for strings
Performer: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

12 02:56:20 Elvis Presley (artist)
Five Sleepy Heads
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:01:29

13 02:58:38 Alexander Scriabin
Feuillet d'album Op.58 for piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:01:08

14 03:09:49 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Sao Paulo Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

15 03:26:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C major Op.59`3 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Performer: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:10:04

16 03:44:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Performer: Barcelona S O
Duration 00:06:00

17 03:55:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 174 BWV.174 (Ich liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute)
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:06:00


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04wmxmt)
CBSO - Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky

01 00:03:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:31:30

02 00:13:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:31:30

03 00:13:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.33 - no.8 in G minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:31:30

04 00:13:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.10 No.4
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:31:30

05 00:13:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 - 2nd movement: Allegro scherzando
Performer: Alexander Kniazev
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:31:30

06 00:13:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.41 - no.5: after the reading of the gospel
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:31:30

07 01:29:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no.3 in G
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:31:30

08 01:29:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Duration 00:31:30


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04wmxmy)
Mike Bartlett, Hans Fallada, Michel Houellebecq

01 00:00:58
Soumission
Dr. Andy Martin evaluates Soumission, the new Michel Houellebecq novel
Duration 00:06:43

02 00:07:41
Mike Bartlett
Mike Bartlett, writer of King Charles III talks to Anne McElvoy about his play Bull
Duration 00:15:42

03 00:23:23
A Stranger in My Own Country
Cleo Van Velsen & Julian Preece discuss Hans Fallada's 1944 prison diaries
Duration 00:13:46

04 00:37:09
Song For Coal
Artists Nick Crowe and Ian Rawlinson reveal Song for Coal, their new work about energy
Duration 00:07:51


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04wmv8j)
The Genius of Disability
Goya, Klee, Matisse: Leaving the Best till Last?


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04wmxn2)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:02:36 Trad.
If You Want To See The General
Performer: Jon Boden
Music Arranger: Jon Boden
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:43 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius (artist)
The Diary Of The Unforgotten
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:10:17 Punch Brothers (artist)
Familiarity
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:10:23

04 00:21:22 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa Cuiusvis Toni (Kyrie On Mi)
Choir: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:23:02 Moreno Veloso (artist)
Una passo a rente
Performer: Moreno Veloso
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:27:23 18+ (artist)
Dry
Performer: 18+
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:33:16 Melvyn Poore (artist)
The Voice Of Trees (extract)
Performer: Melvyn Poore
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:41:09 Trad.
Lie Low
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:45:22 Schneider Kacirek (artist)
We Will Need Each Other
Performer: Schneider Kacirek
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:48:00 Rico Rodriguez (artist)
Ramble
Performer: Rico Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:12

11 00:51:56 George Russell
Events I,II,III,IV,V,VI,VII
Performer: George Russell Sextet
Duration 00:23:49

12 01:17:27 Robin Williamson
Trusting in the Rising Light
Performer: Mat Maneri
Performer: Robin Williamson
Performer: Ches Smith
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:22:44 Márta Kurtág (artist)
Jatekok - Book 4: Hommage A Soproni
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:25:31 Trad.
The Brown Girl
Performer: Dawn Landes
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:02



FRIDAY 09 JANUARY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04wmr8w)
Zelenka's Melodrama of St Wenceslaus

01 00:01:29 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sub olea pacis et palma virtutis - melodrama de S. Wenceslao ZWV.175
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale 1704
Singer: Krystian Adam
Singer: Terry Wey
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 01:34:25

02 01:36:45 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:22:46

03 02:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18

04 02:35:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

05 03:11:53 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

06 03:17:09 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

07 03:23:34 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov
Duration 00:05:49

08 03:29:48 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

09 03:38:21 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

10 03:47:24 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

11 03:50:58 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

12 04:01:12 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

13 04:09:33 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

14 04:19:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

15 04:28:47 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom
Duration 00:05:46

16 04:34:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G Op 40 arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:06:29

17 04:41:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:44

18 04:55:56 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:44

19 05:11:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:14:14

20 05:25:47 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

21 05:45:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04wzqt5)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:07:48 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:13:10 Adriano Banchieri
Udite, ecco le trombe
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Philip Jones
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:15:44 Franz von Suppé
Die Frau Meisterin - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:24:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard BWV.971: 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:33:48 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:39:27 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:43:23 George Gershwin
Prelude No 1
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:46:51 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:06:54

10 00:54:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:01:54 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:07:04 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.7; La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:12:29 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:17:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:20:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:25:53 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for piano: 2nd movement; Allegro di molto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:33:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:03

18 01:38:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonie D major Wq 183: 1st mvt Allegro di molto
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:05:48

19 01:45:09 Franz Schubert
Der Greise Kopf, no.14 from Winterreise, D.911
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:44

20 01:48:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:37

21 01:55:43 Herbert Howells
A spotless rose
Singer: Joel Williams
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:17

22 02:01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:43

23 02:09:13 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:08

24 02:12:48 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile Op.257
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:56

25 02:19:36 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina caeli laetare à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:46

26 02:23:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:08


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04wmrq3)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr

01 00:00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33 – No.7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:05 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:09:49 Antonio Salieri
26 Variations on La folia
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:17:47

04 00:32:22 Fritz Kreisler
Menuet in the style of Porpora
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:37:13 Franz Berwald
Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:09:22

06 00:47:31 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:50:20 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.2 in D major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:10:47

08 01:02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:09:05

09 01:12:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Fugue No.22 in G minor (24 Preludes and Fugues, Op.87)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:19:39 Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the Leaf, Op 20
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:09:09

11 01:29:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No.2 in D Op.94b
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:24:25

12 01:58:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fugue Op.133
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:14:28

13 02:13:38 William Byrd
Tollite portas for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:10

14 02:16:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Op.61
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:42:14


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmsmb)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
From the Cradle to the Grave

01 00:01:17 Franz Liszt
Hungarian rhapsody no. 2, orch. Schreker [from S.244 for piano]
Performer: Arthur Fiedler
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

02 00:12:59 Franz Liszt
Die Ideale - symphonic poem after Schiller S.106
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:25:52

03 00:42:01 Franz Liszt
Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe - symphonic poem S.107
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:16:06


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04wmssk)
Piano Festivals in Perth and Glasgow
Episode 4

01 00:03:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:10:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:14:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:17:35 Thomas Adès
Piano Quintet
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:23:30

05 00:41:37 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose
Duration 00:15:02

06 00:56:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor
Duration 00:04:14


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04wmtkm)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Karl Jenkins 70th Birthday Concert

01 00:02:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op. 92
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:42:54

02 00:48:16 Karl Jenkins
Euphonium Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Karl Jenkins
Duration 00:24:53

03 01:15:31 Karl Jenkins
The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Performer: Zands Duggan
Performer: Sayed Jaafar Raji
Choir: Côr Caerdydd
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Conductor: Karl Jenkins
Narrator: Alun Bowen
Choir: Excelsis Choir
Duration 01:08:45

04 02:24:12 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:15


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04wmv0x)
Dante Quartet, Tir Eolas, Nathalie Stutzmann

01 00:00:29 George Frideric Handel
Partenope - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:06:42 Ruairi Glasheen
The Call
Performer: Tir Eolas
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:15:40 Traditional folk song
She Moves Through the Fair
Performer: Tir Eolas
Music Arranger: Tir Eolas
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:25:50 Laura Snowden
Aida
Performer: Tir Eolas
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:33:12 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:37:36 Stephen Sondheim
Into the woods - musical
Conductor: Peter Stranger
Performer: Imelda Staunton
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:41:00 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Michael Collins
Duration 00:06:46

08 00:48:31 Mary Lou Williams
Roll 'Em
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:53:25 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano]
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Waltraud Meier
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer nur den lieben Gott lasst walten - chorale-prelude BWV.690 for organ
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:02:13

11 01:03:38 Thomas Adès
Powder her face - suite for orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:10:50

12 01:15:03 George Frideric Handel
Scipione - opera
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:01:22

13 01:21:59 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:07:42

14 01:33:22 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird) for strings
Performer: Dante String Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

15 01:43:46 MATTHEW TAYLOR
String Quartet no 5: Lullaby
Performer: Dante String Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:48:50 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos case [Vec Makropulos] - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Anna Czaková
Performer: Dalibor Jedlička
Performer: Elisabeth Söderström
Performer: Peter Dvorský
Performer: Václav Zítek
Performer: Vladimír Krejčík
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Duration 00:07:49

17 01:57:13 Django Reinhardt
Django's tiger
Performer: AC Wood
Performer: Mike Green
Performer: Remi Harris
Duration 00:03:02


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmsmb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04wmklh)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Bach, Respighi, Elgar

01 00:04:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia & Fugue in C minor (BWV.537) orch. Elgar
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:15:07 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:20:37

03 00:43:53 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.1 in A flat major
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:47:37

04 00:43:53 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:57:45


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04wmy40)
Time


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04wmv96)
The Genius of Disability
Lucy Jones: Crawling to Glory


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04wmy42)
Lopa Kothari - Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker in Session

01 00:09:48 The KutiMangoes (artist)
Fire
Performer: The KutiMangoes
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:13:49 Trad.Attack! (artist)
Vihmakene / Raine
Performer: Trad.Attack!
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:17:51 Tom E Lewis (artist)
Sunshine after Rain
Performer: Tom E Lewis
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:24:16 Chłopcy Kontra Basia (artist)
Kasia/Kate
Performer: Chłopcy Kontra Basia
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:26:52 Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
Silverline
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:36:57 Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
Mainland
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:41:08 Jana Kirschner (artist)
Divna
Performer: Jana Kirschner
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:44:12 Bon Debarass (artist)
Le Reel Facile
Performer: Bon Debarass
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:49:20 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Al Hassidi Terei
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:53:01 Mariachi El Bronx (artist)
Raise the Dead
Performer: Mariachi El Bronx
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:56:14 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
I’ve got a Parachute Skirt
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:02:14 Nick Drake (artist)
Day Is Done
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:04:46 Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
I Wonder What's Keeping My True Love Tonight
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:16:09 Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
The Tangled Tree
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:22:04 Balkan Clarinet Summit (artist)
Snake Lick Jab (feat. Claudio Puntin)
Performer: Balkan Clarinet Summit
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:24:28 Puhti (artist)
Jumala Rankaisee
Performer: Puhti
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:28:14 Salah Ammo & Peter Gabis (artist)
Good Morning Freedom
Performer: Salah Ammo & Peter Gabis
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:33:51 Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band (artist)
Kwang Noi Chaolay
Performer: Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band
Duration 00:03:19

19 01:37:10 Ethiocolor (artist)
Ante Gondarie
Performer: Ethiocolor
Duration 00:05:22

20 01:43:55 Nelson Cavaquinho (artist)
Nao Vem (Assim nao Da)
Performer: Nelson Cavaquinho
Duration 00:03:20

21 01:47:10 O'QueStrada (artist)
O Teu Murmurio
Performer: O'QueStrada
Duration 00:03:39

22 01:50:45 Moreno Veloso (artist)
Nao Acorde O Nenem
Performer: Moreno Veloso
Duration 00:04:11

23 01:56:07 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Ay Qiz / Mugham Shahaz (World Music Archive)
Performer: Gochaq Askarov
Duration 00:06:04