Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 DECEMBER 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04vd9dn)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

00 02:01:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

00 05:38:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

00 05:05:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

00 00:14:58 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:25:50

00 03:38:53 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

00 04:40:21 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:28

00 05:27:32 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

00 03:28:37 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

00 04:01:10 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

00 00:01:12 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:13:21

00 03:52:57 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

00 03:19:13 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op 1 Nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59

00 03:09:49 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

00 01:27:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

00 04:09:37 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

00 03:45:17 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

00 04:19:13 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

00 00:41:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:46:11

00 04:52:14 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:12:21

00 04:28:49 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:11:06

00 02:37:19 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04vxbpw)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:57 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:11:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 54 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:17:48 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894], no.4; Morgen
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:21:49 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:15

05 00:32:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Pastores, dicite, quidnam vidistis?
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:36:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:38

07 00:47:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule from Suite in G
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:55:00 Claude Debussy
Des Pas sur la Neige arr. Snell
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie lieblich klingt es in den Ohren - wer Jesu namen (Aria) from Cantata no. 133
Singer: Katherine Fuge
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:17

10 01:14:26 Derek Bourgeois
Trombone Concerto; 3rd movement Presto
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:20:43 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:25:51 Franz Lehár
Grützner Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:34:35 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

14 01:41:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:46

15 01:51:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Ecossaises, WoO 83
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:03

16 01:54:30 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Overture)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:27


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04vdfbg)
Building a Library: Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)

01 00:05:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio BWV.248
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:10:41 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Uns ist ein Kind geboren - cantata: Jauchze, frohlocke
Ensemble: Kolner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Singer: Berit Norbakken Solset
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:19:28 Walter Braunfels
Verkundigung [The Annunciation] - mystery play in 4 acts Op.50
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Vanessa Goikoetxea
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Singer: Janina Baechle
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Orchestra: Zurich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:15:43

04 00:26:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Choir: Capella Reial De Catalunya Vocal Ens
Duration 00:06:23

05 02:17:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803
Ensemble: Northernlight
Duration 00:06:00

06 02:24:26 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Quartet in F major for strings - Willkommen und Abschied
Ensemble: Leipzig String Quartet
Duration 00:06:16

07 02:31:34 Robert Still
Quartet for strings no.4: 1st movement; Allegro agitato
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

08 02:37:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:36:24


SAT 12:15 Sunday Feature (b041vg00)
Educating Isaac


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04vdfpl)
La Colombina

00 00:29:03 Cristóbal de Morales
Pastores dicite, quidnam vidistis
Performer: La Colombina
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:35:59 Pedro de Cristo
Beata viscera Mariae Virginis
Performer: La Colombina
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:04:18 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Sancta Maria
Performer: La Columbia
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:07:32 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maris Stella
Performer: La Colombina
Duration 00:06:28

00 00:32:54 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Magnum mysterium
Performer: La Colombina
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:15:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Fernández - Ensalada de Navidad, a 4
Performer: La Colombina
Duration 00:11:31


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04vdfpn)
Zenaida Yanowsky

01 00:03:30 anon - Trad. Spanish
Campana sobre Campana
Ensemble: Coro Vox Aurea
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:07:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Act IV - Finale
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:15:30 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut Morgen übers Feld
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:20:09 Federico Mompou
Musica Callada
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:27:37 Frédéric Chopin
A Month in the Country - No. 11 Andante Semplice
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:35:23 Paco de Lucía
Luzia
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:41:52 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Tableau II
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:47:18 Taraf de Haïdouks
Rustem
Ensemble: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:50:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Op 1 No 3 - first Mvt adagio
Ensemble: Aeolian Quartet
Duration 00:06:07

10 00:57:33 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus – Third Movt.
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:24

11 01:04:58 Benjamin Britten
britten
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Performer: Sioned Williams
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:10:39 Richard Wagner
Mild und leise wie er lächelt [Liebestod]
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Duration 00:06:54

13 01:18:39 anon.
Fado Português
Singer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:04:54

14 01:24:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 – Chaconne
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:13:42

15 01:39:37 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - The Flower Garden Pt II
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:45:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers - Nisi Dominus
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:35

17 01:51:14 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta - Final movement Andante con moto
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:42

18 01:58:24 Sammy Cahn
It's Magic
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04vdfpq)
Ennio Morricone

00 00:32:24 Ennio Morricone
MADDALENA (1971): Chi Mai
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Franco Ferrara
Duration 00:01:15

00 00:57:43 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:10:15 Ennio Morricone
A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (1964): Title Music
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:15:31 Ennio Morricone
THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (1967): The Ecstacy of Gold
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:35:43 Ennio Morricone
THE MISSION (1986): On Earth As It Is In Heaven
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:21:21 Ennio Morricone
1900 (1976): Romanza
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:40:10 Ennio Morricone
CINEMA PARADISO (1988): Cinema Paradiso
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:27:37 Ennio Morricone
INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (1970): Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:06:33 Ennio Morricone
IL FEDERALE (1961): Marcia del Viaggio
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:47

00 00:47:03 Ennio Morricone
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (1968): Man With The Harmonica/Once Upon A Time...
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:08:28

00 00:55:55 Ennio Morricone
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (1968): Farewell to Cheyenne
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:37


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04vdfpw)
Review of 2014

00 00:41:10 The Manhattan Transfer
Birdland
Performer: Alan Paul
Performer: Yaron Gershovsky
Performer: Tim Hauser
Performer: Janis Siegel
Performer: The Manhattan Transfer
Performer: Cheryl Betine
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:11:12 Ben Webster Art Tatum Quartet
Gone With The Wind
Performer: Art Tatum and Ben Webster
Performer: Bill Douglass
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Red Callender
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:28:41 Ken Colyer's Jazzmen
Tuxedo Rag
Performer: Dick Smith
Performer: Ken Colyer's Jazzmen
Performer: Acker Bilk
Performer: Stan Greig
Performer: Diz Disley
Performer: Ed O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:33:03 Euan Barton
Too Much Love
Performer: Euan Barton
Performer: Alyn Cosker
Performer: Tom Gibbs
Performer: Adam Jackson
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:07:05 Archie Semple & Fred Hunt
I'm In The Market For You
Performer: Fred Hunt
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Dickie Hawdon
Performer: Dave Stevens
Performer: Archie Semple
Performer: Archie Semple
Performer: Billy Reid
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:16:42 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:02:09 John Lockwood (artist)
Steppin' Out
Performer: John Lockwood
Performer: Tim Ray
Performer: Mark Walker
Performer: Greg Abate
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:47:10 Michel Petrucciani & Ron McClure
Beautiful But Why
Performer: Michel Petrucciani
Performer: Michel Petrucciani
Performer: Ron McClure
Duration 00:08:31

00 00:22:47 The New Jazz Orchestra
Dusk Fire
Performer: The New Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Derek Watkins
Performer: Henry Lowther
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Performer: The Don Rendell & Ian Carr Quintet
Performer: Mike Gibbs
Performer: Dave Gelly
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Dick Heckstall-Smith
Performer: Jon Hiseman
Performer: Neil Ardley
Performer: Frank Ricotti
Performer: George Smith
Performer: Derek Wadsworth
Performer: Harry Beckett
Performer: Tony Russell
Performer: John Mumford
Performer: Jim Philip
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:56:23 Miles Davis
Half Nelson
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:37:50 Dinah Washington (artist)
Look To The Rainbow
Performer: Dinah Washington
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04vdfpy)
Alan Broadbent and the Mark Nightingale Big Band, plus Dee Dee Bridgewater

01 Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band (artist)
Woody 'n' Me
Performer: Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band

02 Dee Dee Bridgewater, Michael King (artist)
Foggy Day
Performer: Dee Dee Bridgewater, Michael King

03 John Medeski, John Scofield, Bill Martin, Chris Wood (artist)
Louis The Shoplifter
Performer: John Medeski, John Scofield, Bill Martin, Chris Wood

04 Steve Lodder (artist)
Cranborne Chase
Performer: Steve Lodder

05 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Children Dance
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

06 Erik Truffaz (artist)
Siegfried
Performer: Erik Truffaz

07 Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band (artist)
Journey Home
Performer: Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band

08 Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band (artist)
Woody 'n' Me
Performer: Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band

09 Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band (artist)
Long White Cloud
Performer: Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band

10 Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band (artist)
Mendocino Nights
Performer: Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band

11 Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band (artist)
Sonny's Step
Performer: Alan Broadbent, Mark Nightingale Big Band

12 Blossom Dearie (artist)
Sweet Georgie Fame
Performer: Blossom Dearie

13 Dee Dee Bridgewater, Michael King (artist)
Foggy Day
Performer: Dee Dee Bridgewater, Michael King

14 Dee Dee Bridgewater, Michael King (artist)
Save Your Love For Me
Performer: Dee Dee Bridgewater, Michael King

15 Mads Mathias (artist)
Free Falling
Performer: Mads Mathias


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdfq0)
Prom 62: Beethoven, Berlioz and Dvorak

00 00:50:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:42:27

00 00:05:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:06

00 00:31:57 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliet - symphonie dramatique Op.17
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:59


SAT 21:10 BBC Proms 2014 (b04w15nm)
Prom 37: Steve Reich

00 00:02:22 Steve Reich
The Desert music for 27 voices and orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:46:20


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b04vdfs4)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2014
Episode 5

00 01:21:08 Alistar Zaldua
contrejour
Performer: CrossingLines
Duration 00:12:02

00 01:35:44 Jon Øivind Ness
Gimilen
Performer: Cikada Ensemble
Duration 00:21:07

00 00:48:29 Liza Lim
The Heart’s Ear
Performer: Cikada Ensemble
Duration 00:12:33

00 01:04:24 Brice Pauset
Adagio Dialletico
Performer: Trio Accanto
Duration 00:16:05

00 00:02:03 Hans Thomalla
Lied
Performer: Trio Accanto
Duration 00:16:06

00 00:24:02 Andreas Dohmen
Versi Rapportati
Performer: Trio Accanto
Duration 00:14:17



SUNDAY 28 DECEMBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01nznws)
Count Basie
Episode 1

01 Lester Young (artist)
Shoe Shine Boy
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:02:58

02 Count Basie (artist)
Roseland Shuffle
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:30

03 Count Basie (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:01

04 Count Basie (artist)
John's Idea
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:53

05 Count Basie (artist)
Blue and Sentimental
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:10

06 Count Basie (artist)
Jumpin' at the Woodside
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:07

07 Lester Young (artist)
Taxi War Dance
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:02:49

08 Lester Young (artist)
Cherokee Pts 1 & 2
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:06:10

09 Count Basie (artist)
Song of the Islands
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:00

10 Jimmy Rushing (artist)
I left My Baby
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:03:22

11 Count Basie (artist)
That Rhythm Man
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:34

12 Count Basie (artist)
Blow Top
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:50

13 Count Basie (artist)
The World is Mad, Parts 1 & 2
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:26

14 Count Basie (artist)
Avenue C
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:08


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04vdgbj)
Danielle de Niese and the Australian Chamber Orchestra

00 00:44:30 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen (Death and the Maiden), (D. 531)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:46:58 Franz Schubert
Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:37:33

00 00:09:27 Carl Vine
The Tree of Man
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Author: White, Patrick
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:12:29

00 05:11:21 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

00 05:08:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude: BWV 610 from the Orgelbuchlein
Performer: Dick Koomans
Duration 00:02:57

00 03:28:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Midori Seiler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:13:55

00 03:04:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
No sad thought his soul affright
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:54

00 04:59:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

00 01:24:59 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22

00 04:17:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:47

00 05:24:38 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

00 03:56:09 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:03:23

00 04:29:54 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:22:25 Richard Meale
Cantilena Pacifica
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:24

00 00:30:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:13:38

00 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in D, K. 196/121 (Overture to 'La finta giardiniera')
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:39

00 04:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:41

00 05:30:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:23:46

00 02:16:26 Giacomo Puccini
Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:00

00 03:07:28 Henry Purcell
Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: David Staff
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:26

00 04:34:40 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

00 03:13:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21

00 05:16:33 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

00 01:48:45 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:10:48

00 04:10:16 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:54

00 04:13:06 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

00 02:01:12 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Winter
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:14:51

00 02:21:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:41:53

00 03:51:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

00 03:43:16 Bernat Vivancos
A Child is born
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:57


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04vxbrr)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:35 Michael Praetorius
Christmas Mass: Gloria (from Missa ganz Teutsch)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:12:13 Frédéric Chopin
Zyczenie, Op. 74 'A Maiden's Wish'
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:16:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:15

04 00:32:12 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:40:46 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Music Arranger: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:48:24 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act I Prelude
Performer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:57:45 Richard Strauss
Begegnung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:03

08 01:04:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581: 3rd movement; Menuetto – trio
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Ensemble: The Oculus Ensemble
Duration 00:06:52

09 01:14:14 John Garth
Cello Concerto No.1 in D major; 2nd movement Andante
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:19:45 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:01

11 01:26:35 Paul McCartney
Blackbird (arranged for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Lubos Krticka
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:31:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:42:12 Hans Gál
Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Performer: Doris Adam
Performer: Karin Adam
Performer: Christoph Stradner
Duration 00:06:26

14 01:50:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais - pastorale-heroique..., Prologue (L'Accord des dieux)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:52:52 Charles Villiers Stanford
Te deum laudamus - Morning, communion & evening services in B flat major
Ensemble: London Brass
Conductor: Martin Neary
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Iain Simcock
Duration 00:06:53


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04vdgbn)
Rob Cowan

00 01:17:21 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:28:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie, Gott Heiliger Geist
Ensemble: Läubin Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:11:21 Friedrich von Flotow
Martha: Ach, so fromm
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphny Orchestra
Conductor: Kulka János
Singer: Sándor Kónya
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:03:43 John Foulds
Carnival
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:42:14 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:45

00 01:55:41 Eric Coates
Merrymakers Overture
Conductor: Gilbert Vinter
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:11:08 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata con arie zu der kaiserlichen Serenada (1672)
Orchestra: Consortium Musicum
Conductor: Fritz Lehan
Duration 00:05:33

00 01:07:19 Hensel-Mendelssohn
Il Satarello Romano
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:47:30 Manuel de Falla
La vide breve: Danza espanola
Performer: Christian Ferras
Performer: Jean-Claude Ambrosini
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:51:24 Henri Mulet
Thou Art the Rock
Performer: Virgil Fox
Duration 00:03:40

00 02:01:30 Julius Fucik
Ballerinas Waltz
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:08:11

00 00:36:50 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 77 No. 2 in F major
Ensemble: The Smithsonian String Quartet
Duration 00:24:43

00 01:29:37 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Jonathan Woods
Duration 00:11:47

00 02:20:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor Op. 103
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:11:27

00 02:49:28 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:32:09 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:15:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Classical', Op. 25
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:12:58

00 02:32:30 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in C minor
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:15:55

00 00:04:00 Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:06:17

00 01:21:06 Émile Waldteufel
Skaters Waltz
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:28

00 02:11:36 Richard Wagner
Die beiden Grenadiere
Performer: Otto Guth
Singer: Sándor Kónya
Duration 00:06:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04vdgbq)
Roger Moore

00 00:04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor (2nd mvt: Romance)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:35

00 00:32:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:53:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Conductor: James MacMillan
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:47:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:16:37 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata (Prelude)
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:39:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D (1st mvt)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:11

00 00:26:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Act 3: Quartet)
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:04:08


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04v1rbv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Badke Quartet with Maximiliano Martin


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04vdgq4)
Here We Come a-Wassailing

00 00:47:38 arr. Watts English 19th Century
My dancing day
Performer: Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:23:19 Thomas Tallis
Missa Puer Natus Est nobis: Agnus Dei
Performer: The Cardinall’s Musick
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:07:35

00 00:39:49 From Playford's Dancing Master
The Waits
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:01:02

00 00:01:48 Elizabeth Poston
Jesu Christ the apple tree
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:13:54 French Traditional
Branle de l'Officiel (Ding Dong merrily on high)
Performer: Taverner Players
Performer: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:00:30

00 00:10:26 Text: Anglo-Norman Carol; Music: Belinda Sykes
Lordings, Listen to Our Lay
Performer: Belinda Sykes
Performer: Joglaresa
Duration 00:02:14

00 00:41:39 Clark Thomas
While Shepherds watched their flocks by night (Cranbrook)
Performer: Peter Holman
Performer: Psalmody
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:15:30 Trad. arr. Hart/Prior
The King
Performer: Steeleye Span
Duration 00:01:25

00 00:17:48 Trad. arr. Staines Morris
Blessed be that Maid Marie
Performer: Taverner Players
Performer: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:35:32 Trad. English
We've been awhile awandering
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:01:25

00 00:54:34 Trad. English arr. Belinda Sykes
Gower Wassail
Performer: Belinda Sykes
Performer: Joglaresa
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:33:10 Trad. English arr. Watts
Wassail
Performer: Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band
Duration 00:00:56

00 00:20:38 Trad. arr. Waterson:Carthy
Sugar Wassail
Performer: Waterson:Carthy
Duration 00:02:10

00 00:05:25 Trad. arr. Waterson:Carthy
Jacobstowe Wassail
Performer: Waterson:Carthy
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:50:50 Trad. English
The Gloucestershire wassail
Performer: Richard Wistreich
Duration 00:02:07


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04vd79s)
Archive Broadcast from Tewkesbury Abbey with the Exon Singers


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0414fq0)
West Gallery Music

01 00:01:02 Guido Haazen
Missa Luba for chorus and percussion [said to be based on trad. Zairean melodies]
Performer: Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:03:08 William Tucker
O give thanks unto thee, o Lord
Performer: The Gladly Solemn Sound
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:06:14 Benjamin West
How long wilt thou forget me, Lord
Performer: His Majestie's Clerkes
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:07:59 Joseph Haydn
6 English psalms for chorus [from Improved Psalmody 1794]
Conductor: Peter Holman
Performer: Psalmody
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:11:02 Stephen Jarvis
Christ being raised from the dead
Performer: Peter Holman
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:14:41 Hugi Gudmundsson
(Klukka Íslands) Iceland's Clock
Conductor: Porgerdur Ingolfsdottir
Performer: Hamrahlid Choir
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:24:37 Trad.
Amazing grace
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:28:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Franz Beyer
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Swedish Radio Choir
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:31:42 Doudou N’diaye Rose (artist)
Ele Waye Waye
Performer: Doudou N’diaye Rose
Performer: Julien Jouga
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:36:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: Amanda Roocroft
Performer: Fiona Janes
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Neal Davies
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:41:39 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:23:07

12 01:05:19 Trad.
She Moved Through the Fair
Performer: Voice
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04vrjb8)
Rooms

01 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Maxymiuk
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:23:33
John Donne
The Sun Rising read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:04:36 Michael William Balfe
I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:08:47
Virginia Woolf
A Room of One’s Own read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:11:30 Art Hickman, Harry Williams
Rose Room
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:15:16
Sylvia Townsend Warner
Mr Gradgrind’s Country read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:16:57 Hector Berlioz
Requiem
Performer: Orchestre National de France, Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:23:15
Andrew Motion
Anne Frank Huis read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:24:44 Brian Wilson/ Gary Usher
In My Room
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:26:40
Roald Dahl
Television read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:30:36 Edward Elgar
Aubade from Nursery Suite
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:04:57

12 00:35:24 Edward Elgar
The Merry Doll from Nursery Suite
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:01:34

13 00:36:54
D H Lawrence
Last Lesson of the Afternoon read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:34

14 00:38:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No15 in A Minor, Canzona de Ringratiamento
Performer: Vermeer Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

15 00:44:20
Louise Gluck
Time read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:06:11

16 00:45:41 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

17 00:50:58
Elizabeth David
Italian Food read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:05:26

18 00:53:08 Leonard Bernstein (text Emile Dumont)
La Bonne Cuisine (Four recipes)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein, Jennie Tourel
Duration 00:03:57

19 00:57:05
Philip Larkin
Mr Bleaney read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:57

20 00:58:36 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel
Performer: University of California Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Duration 00:02:45

21 01:00:46
Dylan Thomas
Love in the Asylum read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:45

22 01:01:48 Joseph Haydn
Trio No 38 in D major, Finale Rondo
Performer: London Fortepiano Trio
Duration 00:03:11

23 01:04:58
Jane Austen
Emma read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:03:11

24 01:06:58 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Women and Song Waltz
Duration 00:06:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04vdgq8)
Matthew Sweet's Palace of Great War Varieties


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdgqb)
Prom 68: Cleveland Orchestra

00 00:19:42 Jörg Widmann
Flute en suite for flute and orchestra
Performer: Joshua Smith
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:26:09

00 00:47:25 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:40:27

00 00:04:35 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture Op.80
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:10:07


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b0414fq4)
Antony and Cleopatra


SUN 23:25 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdgrm)
Prom 70: Peter Maxwell Davies Birthday Concert

00 00:27:58 Peter Maxwell Davies
Concerto (Strathclyde concerto no.4)
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:33:01

00 00:06:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Ebb of winter - concert overture
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:17:40

00 01:01:17 Judith Weir
Ave Regina caelorum
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:24



MONDAY 29 DECEMBER 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04vdkqw)
Music of the Beguines

00 04:17:07 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

00 01:43:00 Flor Alpaerts
James Ensor Suite (1928)
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:31

00 00:51:07 Christian Hollander
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:40:28 Anon.
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Psallentes Plainchant Ensemble
Director: Hendrik Vandeen Abeele
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:58:59 Anonymous
Fundatrix begginarum
Choir: Psallentes Plainchant Ensemble
Director: Hendrik Vandeen Abeele
Duration 00:08:16

00 00:22:47 Anonymous
Mulieres religiosae
Choir: Psallentes Plainchant Ensemble
Director: Hendrik Vandeen Abeele
Duration 00:27:49

00 00:01:13 Anonymous 4
Sancta Trinitas
Choir: Psallentes Plainchant Ensemble
Director: Hendrik Vandeen Abeele
Duration 00:07:35

00 01:20:30 Anonymous 4
Corpus et sanguis Christ; Summe trinitati, responsory, from 'Sancta Trinitas'
Choir: Psallentes Plainchant Ensemble
Director: Hendrik Vandeen Abeele
Duration 00:19:38

00 05:10:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:00

00 05:47:11 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20

00 01:11:41 Gautier d'Espinal
Puis que en moi a recouvre seignorie
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:05:52

00 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

00 01:07:43 Folquet de Marselha
Flores sur 'Tant m'abellis l'amoros pessamens'
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:04:03

00 01:17:28 Thibaud de Navarre
Robert veez de Perron (instrumental)
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:02:44

00 05:29:43 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:17:00

00 03:11:25 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Performer: Vladimir Ivanov
Performer: Mikhail Utkin
Performer: Alexander Bonduriansky
Ensemble: Moscow Trio
Duration 00:12:13

00 00:09:18 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

00 00:17:13 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:05:04

00 03:31:49 Johann Michael Bach
Furchtet euch nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Duration 00:03:09

00 03:24:05 Vatroslav Lisinski
Vecer (Evening)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niksha Bareza
Duration 00:07:19

00 03:04:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

00 05:22:10 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for violin and piano; [1. Allegro con fuoco]
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Performer: Nicolas Bringuer
Duration 00:07:04

00 03:50:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.420)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:05:10

00 03:56:25 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:04

00 04:43:03 Carl Stamitz
Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:20:16

00 04:06:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

00 03:35:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

00 05:03:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:06:31

00 00:53:00 Adriaan Willaert
A la fontaine du prez
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:34


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04vxc1h)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
German Dance in C, K.605 No.3
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:04:48 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:08:29

03 00:13:35 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:17:12 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy: March of the Pilgrims
Performer: Lise Bertaud
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:26:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV117 – Final chorus: So kommet vor sein Angesicht
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:34:34 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:40:20 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (10 Pièces pittoresques)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:45:38 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the Saga of King Olaf – The Wraith of Odin
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:51:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:08:28

10 01:03:11 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:07:13 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:14:39 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:06:36

13 01:21:48 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.5 in E minor BWV810
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:34:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte – overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:40:26 Pawel Lukaszewski
O Oriens
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:19

17 01:45:42 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Op. 8 No. 3: Concerto in F 'Autumn', RV 293
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:19

18 01:57:24 Astor Piazzolla
Decarismo
Ensemble: Trio Tangophoria
Duration 00:03:07

19 02:02:38 Leonardo Leo
L’Olimpiade – overture
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Markellos Chryssicos
Duration 00:02:49

20 02:06:10 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo
Director: Andrew Parrott
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:03:57

21 02:10:42 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

22 02:16:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21

23 02:24:00 Jarkko Riihimaki
Locura
Performer: Iskander Widjaja
Performer: Ander Perrino
Performer: Jarkko RIihimaki
Duration 00:05:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04vdkr0)
Monday - Rob Cowan with James May

01 00:01:27 Thomas Morley
Now is the Month of Maying
Director: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:04:50 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C, Hob XVII:4
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:12:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:19:23 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.6
Conductor: Jaap Schröder
Performer: Daniel Chorzempa
Orchestra: Concerto Amsterdam
Duration 00:12:34

05 00:45:15 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass in C minor; Agnus Dei
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Ensemble: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:56

06 00:55:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

07 01:04:55 John Cage
Sonata 1 for Prepared Piano
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:03:10

08 01:12:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata 4 (E flat) K282 – Adagio
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:22

09 01:12:56 Thomas Tallis
Benedictus
Ensemble: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:07:22

10 01:31:08 Béla Bartók
Two Pictures for Orchestra, Op.10
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Duration 00:17:05

11 01:31:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No. 4 (Sonata Seconda)
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:17:05

12 02:02:49 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor, D759
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:21:56

13 02:33:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Violin in G. Op 96
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Claude Frank
Duration 00:20:00

14 02:55:57 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance no.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:03:44


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04vdkr2)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)
The Bon Vivant

01 00:01:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:07:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
L' Etoile - opera bouffe - Duetto de la chartreuse verte
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Singer: Georges Gautier
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:13:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree fantasque
Performer: Allan Schiller
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:21:27 Emmanuel Chabrier
Une education manquee
Singer: Jean-Louis Georgel
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Brigitte Desnoues
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Strasbourg
Conductor: Roger Delage
Duration 00:10:13

05 00:33:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto
Performer: Pierre del Vescovo
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:10:15

06 00:45:59 Emmanuel Chabrier
L' Etoile - Act 1
Singer: Colette Alliot-Lugaz
Singer: Magali Chalmeau-Damonte
Singer: Ghyslaine Raphanel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:42


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04vdsx4)
Elias Quartet Beethoven Cycle
Episode 1

00 00:04:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 18 No 1
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:30:57

00 00:36:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C, Op 29
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:36:48


MON 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b04vdvzg)
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2014
Episode 1

00 02:14:19 George Frideric Handel
Caro!.. Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Singer: Sonia Prina
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:33:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Conductor: MacMillan, James
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:49:23

00 00:03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major, K.219
Conductor: MacMillan, James
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:55

00 01:41:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:34:44

00 01:20:13 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:21:14


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (b04vdkr8)

00 00:49:53 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:26:19

00 00:42:59 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D. 880
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:05:40

00 00:37:00 Franz Schubert
Schwestergruss Nachlass D. 762
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:05:57

00 00:17:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major, K.498 (Kegelstatt)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:18:06

00 00:01:38 Giuseppe Tartini
Devil's trill, arr Kreisler
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig
Duration 00:14:31


MON 17:45 Opera on 3 (b04vdkrb)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde at the Royal Opera House


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04vdkrd)
Series 1
Paris: The Christmas Truce


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b045xk19)
Loose Tubes

01 00:00:01
John Fordham joins Jez at Ronnie Scott's

02 00:03:33 Loose Tubes (artist)
Sad Afrika
Performer: Loose Tubes

03 00:10:01 Loose Tubes (artist)
Exeter, King of Cities
Performer: Loose Tubes

04 00:17:00 Loose Tubes (artist)
Delightful Precipice
Performer: Loose Tubes

05 00:24:52 Loose Tubes (artist)
Creeper
Performer: Loose Tubes

06 00:33:16 Loose Tubes (artist)
Smoke and Daffodils
Performer: Loose Tubes

07 00:41:25
Loose Tubes Interview

08 00:43:42 Loose Tubes (artist)
Village
Performer: Loose Tubes

09 00:51:36 Loose Tubes (artist)
Bright Smoke, Cold Fire
Performer: Loose Tubes

10 01:00:42 Loose Tubes (artist)
As I Was Saying
Performer: Loose Tubes

11 01:11:36 Loose Tubes (artist)
Arriving
Performer: Loose Tubes

12 01:22:01 Loose Tubes (artist)
Yellow Hill
Performer: Loose Tubes



TUESDAY 30 DECEMBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04vdvts)
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos 1 and 7

00 04:10:26 Béla Bartók
Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: György Oravecz
Duration 00:03:52

00 01:10:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Duration 00:26:14

00 01:37:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:22:32

00 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:26:01

00 04:24:49 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

00 05:00:44 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

00 04:14:45 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:04:58

00 04:19:40 Johannes Brahms
Wie bist du, meine Konigin (Op.32 No.9) (song)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Duration 00:04:39

00 03:44:05 Cornelius Canis
Tota pulchra es [1553]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:17

00 03:00:51 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

00 00:27:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:42:06

00 05:22:20 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Rose
Duration 00:10:37

00 04:44:16 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

00 03:49:48 Jean Françaix
8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Laszlo Baranyai
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:43

00 02:26:02 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:34:23

00 03:07:29 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances, Op 39a
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40

00 04:52:32 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:47

00 02:06:02 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:19:32

00 03:22:34 Boris Papandopulo
Nad grobom ljepote djevojke, Op 39 (By the grave of the Beauty)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:07:11

00 03:30:10 Dirk Schäfer
Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

00 05:33:27 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:26:04

00 02:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

00 04:01:10 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

00 05:11:49 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

00 03:39:41 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04vxc2c)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Quintett in G major Op.11 for flute, oboe, violin, viola & continuo
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:28

00 02:03:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Claude Frank
Duration 00:07:27

00 00:34:02 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:05:16

00 01:34:23 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:16

00 01:39:24 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor, Op 51 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:06:30 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:46

00 01:15:47 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:17:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, 5. Chaconne
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:12:33

00 00:11:46 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Choir: Bolshoi Chorus
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:02:07 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:40:15 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:45:52 Sergey Lyapunov
Epic Song in F sharp minor from Transcendental Studies Op.11
Performer: Louis Kentner
Duration 00:08:02

00 01:08:34 Robin Milford (artist)
Fishing by Moonlight
Performer: Robin Milford
Duration 00:06:34

00 01:45:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:14:56

00 02:13:21 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:57

00 00:54:29 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:59

00 01:03:35 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:59:04 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:56

00 02:26:12 Duke Ellington
Dusk
Performer: Rex Stewart
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Duration 00:03:19


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04vdt06)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with James May

01 00:00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus IX à 4 alla Duodecima
Performer: Charles Rosen
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, K380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:09:47 Antonín Dvořák
Legend, Op 59 No 6
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:16:21 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento No 7 in G for 2 horns, 2 violins, baryton, viola, cello and violone
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:14:12

05 00:33:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Ivan the Terrible, op.116; The Storming of Kazan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:09:47

06 00:46:16 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:13:13

07 01:06:25 Thomas Robinson
The Spanish Pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:03:04

08 01:13:11 Walther von der Vogelweide
Weide, Allerest lebe ich mir werde (Palastinalied)
Performer: James Tyler
Singer: James Bowman
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:18

09 01:18:57 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:18:57 Rameau
La Pantomime (Pieces de clavecin en concerts)
Performer: Pierre Hantai, Skip Sempe
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:30:59 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO23
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:29:30

12 02:02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV (Fragment)
Performer: Charles Rosen
Duration 00:09:04

13 02:02:43 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:04

14 02:02:43 Mozart
Symphony No. 17 in G, K.129
Orchestra: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:04

15 02:02:43 Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a (arr Steven Verharet)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meyemans
Duration 00:09:04


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04vdswg)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)
The Civil Servant

01 00:00:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
L' Etoile - Overture
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:08:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
Impromptu In C Major
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:16:27 Emmanuel Chabrier
9 Songs - no.5 Lied
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:21:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline - Inside Armel's house
Singer: Didier Henry
Singer: Adriana Kohutkova
Singer: Gerard Garno
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Jean-Paul Penin
Duration 00:17:15

05 00:41:59 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pieces Pittoresques (extracts)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:16:32


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04vdsx6)
Elias Quartet Beethoven Cycle
Episode 2

00 00:32:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:48:33

00 00:04:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:27:50


TUE 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b04vdvzj)
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2014
Episode 2

00 00:03:44 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra, Sz.113
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:28:41

00 00:32:22 Samuel Barber
Cello Concerto, Op.22
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:27:55

00 01:05:57 Judith Bingham
Unpredictable but Providential
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:10:44 Cole Porter
Within the Quota / Les Mariés de la tour Eiffel
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Narrator: Kevin Eldon
Duration 00:56:35

00 01:01:01 Michael Tippett
The Weeping Babe
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:59


TUE 16:30 Words and Music (b013ls91)
The Eternal City

01
Joachim du Bellay, trans. Edmund Spenser
Who List the Roman Greatness Forth to Figure (Ruins of Rome No 26), reader Sian Phillips

02 00:00:14
Richard Wagner - Overture from 'Rienzi'

03 00:02:30 Luigi Rossi
Passacaille del seigneur Luigi

04 00:03:10
Pliny, trans. John B. Firth
The Letters of Pliny the Younger Series 1/Vol 1/Letter XV/To Septicius Clarus, reader Peter Marinker

05 00:05:10 Carl Orff
Catulli Carmina (excerpt)

06 00:08:30
Edgar Saltus
Imperial Purple from Conjectural Rome (excerpt), reader Sian Phillips

07 00:08:30 Richard Wagner, arr. Henk De Vlieger (artist)
Valhalla from 'The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure'
Performer: Richard Wagner, arr. Henk De Vlieger

08 00:13:20
Juvenal, trans. George Gilbert Ramsay
Satire 4 (excerpt), reader Peter Marinker

09 00:13:35 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita (Finale)
Duration 00:01:05

10 00:13:35 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita (Finale)
Duration 00:01:05

11 00:16:00 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita (Finale)
Duration 00:01:05

12 00:17:35 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:01:05

13 00:21:25
Baroness Orczy
Unto Caesar (excerpt), reader Sian Phillips
Duration 00:01:05

14 00:22:40
Miklós Rózsa - Parade of the Charioteers from 'Ben-Hur - music for the film'
Duration 00:01:05

15 00:28:10 John Williams (artist)
Jaws - music for the film (excerpt)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:01:05

16 00:29:50 Ottorino Respighi
Pini presso una catacomba from 'The Pines of Rome' (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:05

17 00:30:10
Vernon Lee
The Spirit of Rome: The Catacombs (excerpt), reader Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:05

18 00:36:20 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere Mei Deus (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:05

19 00:37:05
Charles Dickens
Pictures from Italy (excerpt), reader Sian Phillips
Duration 00:01:05

20 00:41:20 Hector Berlioz
Overture from 'A Roman Carnival'
Duration 00:01:05

21 00:42:35
Henry James
Italian Hours: A Roman Holiday (excerpt), reader Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:05

22 00:50:45
Mark Twain
The Innocents Abroad (excerpt), reader Sian Phillips
Duration 00:01:05

23 00:53:00 Benjamin Britten
Veggio co'bei vostri occhi un dolce lume from '7 Sonnets of Michelangelo'
Duration 00:01:05

24 00:56:20 Giacomo Puccini
Act 3 Prelude from 'Tosca'
Duration 00:01:05

25 01:02:00
Fernando Pessoa
Antinous (excerpt), reader Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:05

26 01:06:15 Nino Rota (artist)
La tromba di Polydor from 'La Dolce Vita - music for the film'
Performer: Nino Rota
Duration 00:01:05

27 01:06:20
W. H. Auden
Roman Wall Blues, reader Sian Phillips
Duration 00:01:05

28 01:08:00
Rudyard Kipling
The Roman Centurion's Song, reader Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:05

29 01:08:05 Ottorino Respighi
I pini della Via Appia from 'The Pines of Rome'
Duration 00:01:05


TUE 17:45 New Generation Artists (b04vdxd6)

00 00:07:56 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:28:58

00 00:48:11 Carl Nielsen
Quartet no. 4 in F major, Op 44
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:27:15

00 00:03:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op.38; no.5 A dream
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:37:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
15 Songs, Op 26; no 12 Night is mournful
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:40:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
12 Songs, Op 14; no 1 I wait for thee
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:01:40

00 00:42:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ne poy, krasavita, prim me (Song no to me) Op.4, no.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:04:44


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdxvb)
Prom 67: Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky and Behzad Ranjbaran

00 01:46:25 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstücke, Op 119
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:14:56

00 00:49:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano : No. 5 in G Minor
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:15:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang
Duration 00:32:19

00 00:04:18 Behzad Ranjbaran
Seemorgh - the sunrise for orchestra
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang
Duration 00:08:40

00 00:58:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang
Duration 00:46:34


TUE 21:00 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdyf6)
Prom 45: Late Night with Laura Mvula

00 00:28:54 Laura Mvula
Is Anybody Out There
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:34:27 Laura Mvula
What the Weather Will Be
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:54

00 00:38:36 Laura Mvula
Diamonds
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:42:14 Laura Mvula
Father, Father
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:06:39

00 01:04:20 Laura Mvula
That's Alright
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:08:49 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:04:16 Laura Mvula
LIKE THE MORNING DEW
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:49:36 Esperanza Spalding
Cinnamon Tree
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Singer: Esperanza Spalding
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:06:32

00 01:15:47 Laura Mvula
Make Me Lovely
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:47

00 00:13:40 Laura Mvula
Flying Without You
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:17:59 Laura Mvula
She
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:56:15 Laura Mvula
Green Garden
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:22:55 Laura Mvula
Can't Live with the World
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Singer: Esperanza Spalding
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:51

00 01:25:05 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:21:13

00 01:10:10 S.PORCARO/J.BETTIS
Human Nature
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Choir: Electric Vocals
Music Arranger: D.Paich/Porcar
Duration 00:05:38

00 01:00:24 Nina Simone (artist)
See Line Woman
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:38


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04vdw17)
World War One Round the World
St Petersburg - White Flowers and Revolution


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04vdykm)
Verckys and Orchestre Veve, Ruth Wall, Susannah Austin, Sam Lee

01 00:00:35 Howard Skempton
Cakes And Ale
Performer: Howard Skempton

02 00:03:08 Tanya Auclair
Kimchi Landslide (Anna Meredith Remix)
Remix Artist: Anna Meredith
Performer: Tanya Auclair

03 00:07:13 Verckys & Orchestre Veve (artist)
Sex Vévé
Performer: Verckys & Orchestre Veve

04 00:12:42 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op. 27: No. 1 in C-Sharp Minor
Performer: David Wilde

05 00:19:07 Traditional Indian
Raga Charukeshi
Music Arranger: Srdjan Beronja
Performer: Panditt Sukhdev Prasad Mishra
Performer: Vikas Tripathi

06 00:24:35 Susannah Austin
Come Have A Drink With Me
Performer: Susannah Austin
Performer: Mike Hatchard

07 00:29:10 Mahsa Vahdat (artist)
Come, My Beloved
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Performer: Marjan Vahdat

08 00:38:17 Traditional Cornish
Sans Day Carol
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Ruth Wall

09 00:41:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

10 00:48:19 Simon Fisher Turner
Scalae Firmus
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner

11 00:54:35 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
I've Got A Parachute Skirt
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

12 00:58:06 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Ashtray Heart
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

13 01:02:35 Gravenhurst (artist)
Who Put Bella In The Wych Elm?
Performer: Gravenhurst

14 01:06:02 Graham Fitkin
Spill
Performer: Simon Haram
Performer: Ruth Wall

15 01:13:05 Trad.
Blackbird
Performer: Sam Lee

16 01:21:15 Roza Eskenazi (artist)
Nea Meraklou
Performer: Roza Eskenazi

17 01:24:26 Howard Skempton
Adjö
Performer: Howard Skempton

18 01:27:54 Geeshie Wiley
Last Kind Words
Music Arranger: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens



WEDNESDAY 31 DECEMBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04vdvtv)
Attilio Ariosti's La fede ne' tradimenti

00 00:51:22 Attilio Ariosti
La fede ne' tradimenti (Act 2)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Librettist: Gigli, Girolamo
Duration 00:58:11

00 01:50:13 Attilio Ariosti
La fede ne' tradimenti (Act 3)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Director: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Librettist: Gigli, Girolamo
Duration 00:44:29

00 00:02:01 Attilio Ariosti
La fede ne' tradimenti (Act 1)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Librettist: Gigli, Girolamo
Duration 00:48:41

00 03:14:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

00 03:47:48 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52

00 04:39:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:32:39

00 02:35:19 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:25:49

00 03:01:31 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:10:30 William Byrd
O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:25

00 05:19:52 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor (Op.15, No.3) arranged for 2 pianos
Music Arranger: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Duration 00:04:46

00 04:01:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

00 05:13:00 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Performer: Balazs Fulei
Duration 00:06:26

00 03:53:05 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

00 04:17:19 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

00 04:27:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano in C minor (K.475)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:12:20

00 03:08:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

00 05:25:05 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23

00 05:53:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

00 05:37:00 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

00 03:37:34 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

00 03:30:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04vxcbb)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:58:23 Anonymous
Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:01:10

00 00:02:32 Thomas Arne
Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:34:20 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:03:19

00 02:07:26 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:17:50 Robert Carver
O bone Jesu
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:44

00 01:24:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

00 02:21:58 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:28

00 00:35:15 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
Performer: Robert Plane
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:03:17

00 01:44:39 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

00 01:08:39 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:05:59

00 02:11:32 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:29

00 01:03:17 Gustav Holst
Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
Performer: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Eric Banks
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:39:26 John Ireland
Sonata no. 1 in D minor for violin and piano: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro..)
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:14

00 01:52:45 Ernest John Moeran
Symphony in G minor
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:47:12 Herbert Howells
Requiem aeternam from Hymnus paradisi
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Julie Kennard
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:49

00 02:15:12 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

00 00:06:57 Michael Tippett
The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

00 01:49:52 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:01:57

00 02:02:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:16:14 William Walton
Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:21

00 01:39:25 Orlando Gibbons
This is the Record of John
Singer: John Whitworth
Conductor: Michael Howard
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Renaissance Singers
Duration 00:04:14


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04vdt08)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with James May

01 00:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado; 'Three Little Maids from School'
Singer: Peggy Ann Jones
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Singer: Pauline Wales
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:03:26 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire, Op.21
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:12:10 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (2nd movement from Symphony no.1, original version)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:21:05 CPE Bach
Symphony in C, Wq 182/3
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:09:32

05 00:32:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco; Pt 4, 'Dio di Giuda'
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Matteo Manuguerra
Choir: Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Veriano Luchetti
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:40:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne, Op 19 No 4
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:46:48 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:55:44 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater; 1. Stabat Mater
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: James Bowman
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:05:03 Steve Reich
Different trains, 3rd movement: ‘After the war’
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:10:32

10 01:18:35 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:31:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.33 in B flat, K319
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:23:57

12 01:56:56 Juan de Araujo
Ut queant laxis - hymn for baritone and 2 choirs
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:09

13 02:02:37 Ernest Chausson
String Quartet in C minor, Op.35
Ensemble: Via Nova Quartet
Duration 00:30:36

14 02:33:33 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 4 in E op. 54
Duration 00:11:00


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04vdswj)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)
The Apprentice

01 00:00:41 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:01:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - Rhapsody
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:02:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - Rhapsody
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:08:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
5 Pieces posthumes for piano
Performer: Allan Schiller
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:08:43 Emmanuel Chabrier
5 Pieces Posthumes - no.5; Ronde champetre
Performer: Allan Schiller
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:09:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
5 Pieces Posthumes - no.5; Ronde champetre
Performer: Allan Schiller
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:13:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fisch-Ton-Kan - operetta
Conductor: Roger Delage
Performer: Christian Mehn
Performer: Collegium Musicum Strasbourg
Performer: Mireille Delunsch
Duration 00:09:37

08 00:14:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fisch-Ton-Kan - Air et duo (Fisch-Ton-Kan, Goulgouly) (Qui je suis?)
Performer: Collegium Musicum Strasbourg
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Christian Mehn
Conductor: Roger Delage
Duration 00:09:38

09 00:15:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fisch-Ton-Kan - Air et duo (Fisch-Ton-Kan, Goulgouly) (Qui je suis?)
Performer: Collegium Musicum Strasbourg
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Christian Mehn
Conductor: Roger Delage
Duration 00:09:38

10 00:26:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
3 Valses romantiques, arr. Cortot for 2 pianos [orig. for 2 pianos]
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:13:50

11 00:26:28 Emmanuel Chabrier
3 Valses Romantiques
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Duration 00:13:54

12 00:27:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
3 Valses Romantiques
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Duration 00:13:54

13 00:41:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
La Sulamite for mezzo-soprano, female chorus & orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Performer: Susanne Mentzer
Performer: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Duration 00:16:37

14 00:41:56 Emmanuel Chabrier
La Sulamite
Singer: Susanne Mentzer
Choir: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:16:38

15 00:42:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
La Sulamite
Singer: Susanne Mentzer
Choir: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:16:38


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04vdsx8)
Elias Quartet Beethoven Cycle
Episode 3


WED 14:05 Afternoon Concert (b04vdvzl)
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2014
Episode 3


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04vdyn0)
With the Rodolfus Choir at St Gabriel's, Pimlico

01 00:00:24 Trad.
A lullaby
Performer: Les Pratt
Performer: Lucie Skeaping
Duration 00:00:58


WED 16:30 Words and Music (b01806nq)
Tendrilled Avenues

01 Carl Orff
In Taberna Quando Sumus(from Carmina Burana)

02 00:02:43
Pliny the Elder
On the Properties of Wine from Bk.14 of Natural History (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

03 00:03:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
March of the Lions (from Carnival of the Animals)

04 00:05:40
Ernest Hemingway
True At First Light (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

05 00:06:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Coro di Zingari "Anvil Chorus" (from Il Trovatore)

06 00:09:26
Charles Dickens
Our Mutual Friend (excerpt from Ch.6), reader Sally Dexter

07 00:11:18 Thomas Arne
The jolly god who rules; Cease lovely nymph (from Bacchus & Ariadne)

08 00:14:05 Mariachi Reyes del Aserradero (artist)
El Cihualteco
Performer: Mariachi Reyes del Aserradero

09 00:16:29
Malcolm Lowry
Under The Volcano (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

10 00:18:24 Aaron Copland
Latin American Sketch no.2

11 00:21:41
Li Tai Po, translated by Amy Lowell
A pot of wine among flowers, reader Sally Dexter

12 00:22:46 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes no.1)

13 00:26:56 William Walton
Prologue (Henry V) excerpt

14 00:28:17
William Shakespeare
Falstaff soliloquy (Henry IV part 2), reader Jon Strickland

15 00:30:27 William Walton
Agincourt Song (Henry V)

16 00:36:03
Anne Brontë
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (excerpt), reader Sally Dexter

17 00:37:07 Kurt Weill
: Love song for Orchestra (from Dreigroschenoper)

18 00:39:19
Christopher Isherwood
Mr Norris Changes Trains (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

19 00:41:15 Maurice Ravel
La Valse (excerpt)

20 00:42:00
Colette, trans. Antonia White
Claudine in Paris (excerpt from Ch.14) read by Sally Dexter

21 00:44:03 Maurice Ravel
La Valse (excerpt)

22 00:48:17 Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer (artist)
One For My Baby
Performer: Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer

23 00:52:18
Martin Amis
Money (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

24 00:53:42 Tom Waits (artist)
The piano has been drinking
Performer: Tom Waits

25 00:57:21 Peter Warlock
Captain Stratton's Fancy

26 00:59:01
Herman Melville
Moby-Dick (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

27 01:00:39 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - What shall we do with the drunken sailor?
Performer: Anon.

28 01:01:55 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties (Op.4) for wind quintet

29 01:04:05
E. Annie Proulx
The Shipping News (excerpt), reader Sally Dexter

30 01:05:45 Trad. (artist)
La Gigue de M. Lasanté
Performer: Trad.

31 01:06:53 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde (excerpt)

32 01:07:57
D. H. Lawrence
Grapes (excerpt), reader Sally Dexter

33 01:09:18 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde (excerpt)


WED 17:45 New Generation Artists (b04vdxd8)


WED 19:00 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdyn2)
Prom 69: Cleveland Orchestra

00 01:36:32 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:30

00 00:02:28 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture Op.81
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:12:48

00 01:31:28 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances: No. 1 in G Minor
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:17:59 Jörg Widmann
Teufel amor for orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:29:04

00 00:51:18 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:40:06


WED 20:45 The Essay (b04mbljb)
World War One Round the World
London - Shell Shock and the Shock of Shells


WED 21:00 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdyn4)
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms

00 02:13:56 John Ansell
Plymouth Hoe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:47

00 00:09:19 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo - overture Op.97
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:00

00 02:47:38 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:41

00 02:50:33 Benjamin Britten
The National Anthem
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:03:10 Gavin Higgins
Velocity for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:29

00 02:45:38 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39: No. 1 in D Major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:24:37 Ernest Chausson
Poeme Op.25
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:17:31

00 01:28:45 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:54

00 01:33:00 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

00 02:03:49 Robert B. Sherman
Mary Poppins - medley of music for the Disney film
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:54

00 00:56:55 Richard Strauss
Taillefer Op.52
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: John Daszak
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:06

00 00:44:04 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:40

00 02:55:28 Trad.
Auld Lang Syne
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:19:52 William Walton
Facade: Popular Song
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:31

00 01:50:15 Trad
The Battle of Jericho
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:52:48 Jerome Kern
Ol' Man River
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:39

00 02:22:11 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:46



THURSDAY 01 JANUARY 2015


THU 00:00 Late Junction (b04vxxy8)
It's About Time


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04vdvty)
New Year's Day


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04vxcfc)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:00:21 Johann Strauss II
Cuckoo Polka, Op.336
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:00 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

03 00:09:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:14:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 171 BWV.171 (Gott, wie dein Name, so ist auch dein Ruhm)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Rachel Nicolls
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Singer: Gerd Türk
Duration 00:15:19

05 00:34:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:40:47 John Jeffreys
The Little Milkmaid
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:42:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:49:15 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:42

09 00:56:33 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:03:53 Richard Rodney Bennett
New Year's Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:08:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Orchestra: Hallé
Performer: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:12:11

12 01:21:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:13

13 01:28:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour Borée et la Rose (Les Indes galantes)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:09

14 01:34:40 Arthur Sullivan
Patience (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:41:56 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - suite (Op.27) [from the incidental music], Nocturne
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:26

16 01:49:16 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 5th mvt; Allegro giusto
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Alois Posch
Performer: Georg Faust
Performer: Gerhart Hetzel
Performer: James Levine
Duration 00:06:39

17 01:56:24 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:31

18 02:02:31 George Gershwin
The Jolly Tar and The Milkmaid (from Damsel in Distress)
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Duration 00:01:57

19 02:04:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:05

20 02:13:25 Antonio Bazzini
Trois morceaux lyriques for violin and piano (Op.41), no. 2; Scherzo
Performer: Caspar Frantz
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Duration 00:05:02

21 02:18:53 Benjamin Britten
A New Year carol arr. for chorus & organ (arr. Flood)
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood
Performer: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:02:46

22 02:22:27 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia from Samson
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:07:45


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04vdt0b)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with James May

01 00:00:28 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in B flat, Op.18 No.2; 3rd mvt, Presto
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:14:32 Charles Ives
A Concord Symphony; 3. The Alcotts
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:21:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:33:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for flute, strings and continuo, R439 ('La notte')
Performer: Bruno Cavallo
Ensemble: Soloists of the Philharmonic Orchestra of La Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:43:41 Rossini (arr. Respighi)
La Boutique Fantasque; 2 Tarantella – Mazurka; 3 Cossack Dance
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Antal Dorati (conductor)
Duration 00:09:04

07 00:43:44 arr Respighi Rossini
La Boutique Fantasque Ballet Suite 2nd and 3rd movements.
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:54:11 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 (no.3)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:01

09 01:03:29 Trad.
A star in the south, Polish carol
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:09:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
Duration 00:03:19


THU 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (b04vrkjc)

00 02:34:34 Trish Clowes
In Between the Moss and Ivy
Performer: Ross Stanley
Performer: Ross Stanley
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Montague, Chris
Duration 00:08:50


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04vdsxb)
Elias Quartet Beethoven Cycle
Episode 4

00 00:03:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, Op 130 (with Grosse Fuge finale)
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:53:45

00 00:57:58 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:35


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04vdvzr)
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2014
A Christmas Carol

00 01:20:53 Bob Chilcott
Weather Report
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Helen Neeves
Singer: Andrew Rupp
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Stephen Jeffes
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:41

00 01:25:58 Lennox Berkeley
There was niether grass nor corn
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Helen Neeves
Singer: Andrew Rupp
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Stephen Jeffes
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:50

00 01:29:45 Benjamin Britten
Shepherd's Carol
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Helen Neeves
Singer: Andrew Rupp
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Stephen Jeffes
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:49

00 02:22:03 Frederick Loewe
The Heather On The Hill
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:02:13 Neil Brand
A Christmas Carol
Director: David Hunter
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Andre
Duration 01:17:33

00 01:35:23 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:55

00 01:43:45 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op. 60
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:39:11


THU 16:30 Words and Music (b041vfzy)
After Shakespeare

01 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen
Performer: The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:49
Thomas Hardy
To Shakespeare after 300 Years read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:02:14 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:06:30
Carol Ann Duffy
Anne Hathaway read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:06:30
Carol Ann Duffy
Anne Hathaway read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:07:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham and André Previn
Duration 00:00:05

07 00:13:07 Rufus Wainwright
When, in disgrace with fortune and men’s eyes from When Love Speaks
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:16:05
Michael Longley
Fleance read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:17:14 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Ophelia’s First Scene from Hamlet op 67a
Performer: Ljuba Kazarnovskaya and Ljuba Orfenova
Duration 00:00:03

10 00:20:06
Arthur Rimbaud
Ophelia read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:20:50 Frank Bridge
There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:11

12 00:29:39
T.S. Eliot
from The Waste Land read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:31:27 Roger Quilter
How Should I Your True Love Know from Love Blows as the Wind Blows
Performer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:00:02

14 00:33:33
Boris Pasternak translated by Mark Rudman
English Lessons read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:34:37 Matthew Harris
Hark! Hark! The Lark from ‘Shakespearean Songs’
Performer: Robert Comeaux and the Phoenix Bach Choir conducted by Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:35:55 Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn
Sonnet for Caesar from Such Sweet Thunder
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:38:53
Anna Akmatova translated by D.M. Thomas
Cleopatra read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:39:10 Samuel Barber
On the Death of Cleopatra
Performer: Cambridge University Chamber Choir conducted by Timothy Brown
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:42:15
Carol Ann Duffy
Shakespeare read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:43:18 William Walton
Touch her Soft Lips and Part from Henry V
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:44:47 Loudon Wainwright III
Prince Hal’s Dirge from The BBC Sessions
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:00:03

22 00:48:25 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen
Performer: The Sixteen with Michael Chance conducted by Harry Christopher
Duration 00:00:02

23 00:50:49
Margaret Atwood
Gertrude Talks Back read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:52:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:03

25 00:55:11 Leonard Bernstein
Maria
Performer: Jimmy Bryant
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:57:48 Claude Debussy
Le Sommeil de Lear from Musiques pour Le Roi Lear
Performer: Orchestre National de L’O.R.T.F. conducted by Jean Martinon
Duration 00:00:03

27 00:58:05
Matthew Arnold
Shakespeare read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

28 01:00:56 Michael Tippett
Songs for Ariel from Songs to Shakespeare
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson and Graham Johnson
Duration 00:00:02

29 01:02:59
Sylvia Plath
Full Fathom Five read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:02

30 01:05:23 Frank Martin
Full Fathom Five from Songs of Ariel
Performer: Jacob W. Herbert and the Phoenix Bach Choir conducted by Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:00:03

31 01:08:48 Jean Sibelius
Berceuse and Ariel’s Song from The Tempest
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields conducted by Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:03

32 01:08:49
James Joyce
from Ulysses read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:02


THU 17:45 New Generation Artists (b04vdxdb)


THU 19:00 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdyt0)
Prom 21: The John Wilson Orchestra - Kiss Me, Kate


THU 21:45 BBC Proms 2014 (b04w0hd0)
Proms Saturday Matinee 3: A Portrait of Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

00 00:05:58 Peter Maxwell Davies
Revelation and fall for soprano and 16 instruments
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Performer: Rebecca Bottone
Duration 00:25:07

00 00:37:14 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Mirror of whitening light
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Duration 00:21:47


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04mbljl)
World War One Round the World
Sarajevo - Divine Uncertainty


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04vdyt4)
Richard Dawson, Bela Fleck, Keith Jarrett, Nancy Kerr

01 Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabaté
The Dawn of a New Day
Performer: Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabaté
Performer: Baba Sissoko
Ensemble: Classica Orchestra Afrobeat

02 00:08:05 Circle (artist)
Saturnus Reality
Performer: Circle

03 00:10:51 Shoukichi Kina
Haisai Ojisan
Performer: 喜納昌吉 & チャンプルーズ

04 00:17:47 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Cold Snowball
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

05 00:22:15 Dave Soldier
Temple Music
Performer: Thai Elephant Orchestra

06 00:28:54 Richard Dawson (artist)
Ghosts of a Tree
Performer: Richard Dawson

07 00:41:13 Kalyanji Virji Shah
Salam E Ishq
Performer: Lata Mangeshkar
Performer: Kashore Kumar

08 00:46:58 Traditional Indian
Dasaswamedh Ghat Ganga Aarti
Performer: Anonymous Hindu Priests

09 00:55:23 Richard Dawson (artist)
The Vile Stuff
Performer: Richard Dawson

10 01:07:59 Old Harp Singers of Eastern Tennessee (artist)
Wondrous Love (No. 143)
Performer: Old Harp Singers of Eastern Tennessee

11 01:10:05 Trad.
I Drew My Ship
Performer: Phil Tyler
Performer: Sarah Hill

12 01:12:55 Traditional Irish
The Green Linnet
Performer: Terry Conway

13 01:23:50 Henry Makobi (artist)
Take Me Home and Kiss Me There
Performer: Henry Makobi

14 01:27:42 Alton Abraham
Happy New Year to You
Performer: The Qualities



FRIDAY 02 JANUARY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04vdvv0)
Bruckner: Symphony No 8

00 02:22:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade for string trio (Op.8) in D major
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:29:58

00 05:03:40 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1)
Performer: Ilari Angervo
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:21:56

00 04:06:28 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

00 04:01:12 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

00 04:48:39 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

00 02:52:49 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

00 04:18:10 Michelangelo Faggioli
Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Singer: Pino De Vittorio
Choir: Cappella della Pietà de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:09:07

00 03:25:52 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

00 01:50:24 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

00 04:36:01 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09

00 00:01:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:25:28

00 00:27:18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 01:22:34

00 03:49:33 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:04:31

00 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:20:50

00 03:54:29 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

00 05:26:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32

00 04:27:41 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:07:54

00 03:39:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
[
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:09:10

00 03:16:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04vxcj2)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:00 Orchestra of the Budapest State Opera (artist)
Die Konigin von Saba - opera (Op.27), Act 3; Night and festal music
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Budapest State Opera
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Conductor: Karl Goldmark

02 00:10:00 Turlough O'Carolan
Tune no 176
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:11:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20 Act 1, no.2; Waltz [A major]
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio From Sonata No 3 For Violin And Keyboard In E Major
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp major
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:34:00 Gustav Holst
Cotswold symphony (H.47), 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:40:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:57:00 George Frideric Handel
The Messiah: His Yoke is easy
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:02:00 Tielman Susato
Suite [from 'Danserye', 1551]
Music Arranger: J Iveson
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:12:00

11 01:15:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Music Arranger: De Dannan
Music Arranger: De Dannan
Ensemble: De Dannan
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio: Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:22:00 William Browne
4 Songs for voice and piano: no.4; To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:26:00 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Performer: Benedict Hoffnung
Performer: William Lockhart
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:34:00 William Boyce
Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
Ensemble: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:40:00 Charles Williams
Sally Tries the Ballet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:44:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:00

18 01:52:00 Hubert Laws
Black Eyed Peas and Rice
Performer: Hubert Laws
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Bobby Thomas
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:55:00 Billy Mayerl
Phil the Fluter’s Ball
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:01:00 Richard Wagner
Rienzi - Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:12:00

21 02:13:00 John Playford
The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Performer: Mark Emerson
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Tim Harries
Duration 00:05:00

22 02:19:00 Gabriel Fauré
Romance for violin and piano (Op.28) in B flat major
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:25:00 Gustav Holst
Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major: Valse
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04vdt0d)
Friday - Rob Cowan with James May

01 01:47:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:12:00

02 01:24:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture, ‘La Bizarre’ – 1. Overture 4:44
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:12:00

03 01:47:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream, op.21 11:40
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
Duration 00:12:00

04 02:39:29 Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat, op.31 no.3 19:50
Performer: Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Duration 00:12:00

05 02:40:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E Flat Op 31
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:20:00


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04vdswn)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)
A Bouillabaisse

01 00:00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:00:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 3, no16 Danse slave
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:01:47 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 3, no16 Danse slave
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:08:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ode a la musique vers. for soprano, female chorus & orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Performer: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:08:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ode A La Musique
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Performer: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:08:54

06 00:09:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ode A La Musique
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Performer: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:08:54

07 00:18:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques' for piano]
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:19:03

08 00:19:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:19:04

09 00:20:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:19:04

10 00:40:48 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Chris de Moor
Performer: French Radio Chorus
Performer: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22

11 00:41:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 2
Singer: Chris de Moor
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Orchestra: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:10:23

12 00:42:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 2
Singer: Chris de Moor
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Orchestra: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:10:23

13 00:52:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Orchestra: Royal Northern Symphonia
Duration 00:55:00

14 00:52:27 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Isabel Garcisanz
Performer: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

15 00:53:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 3, no.18 Nocturne a deux voix (O reve eteint!)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Singer: Isabel Garcisanz
Orchestra: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:56


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04vdvwx)
Elias Quartet Beethoven Cycle
Episode 5

00 00:37:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 135
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:32:15

00 00:03:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat, Op 74 (Harp)
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:33:55


FRI 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b04vdw01)
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2014
Episode 5

00 00:31:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job: A masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:52:02

00 00:02:38 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op. 26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Duration 00:27:36

00 01:20:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4 in G major
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 01:01:17

00 00:27:59 Hugo Wolf
Spanisches Liederbuch; no.5; Fuhr mich, Kind, nach Bethlehem
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:01


FRI 16:30 Words and Music (b03hj56r)
Hard Times

01 George Frideric Handel
Anthem for the Foundling Hospital
Performer: Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, The Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:00:04

02 00:04:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F Minor, Second Movement: Adagio ma non troppo
Duration 00:00:04

03 00:04:34
Sara Teasdale
Barter, reader Sarah Smart
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:11:22
Arthur Ransome
extract from Bohemia in London, reader Nathaniel Parker
Duration 00:00:04

05 00:12:43 Giacomo Puccini
Vecchia zimarra, senti
Performer: Nicolai Ghiaurov, Berliner Philharmoniker, conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:15:15 Lili Boulanger
Nocture for violin, flute, cello and piano
Performer: violin, Janine Jansen; piano, Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:15:28
Thomas Hardy
Satires of Circumstance in Fifteen Glimpses VIII: In the Study, reader Sarah Smart
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:18:35
Charles Dickens
Extract from Bleak House: Horace Skimpole, reader Nathaniel Parker
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:21:07 Igor Stravinsky
From The Rake's Progress, Here I Stand
Performer: Ian Bostridge, London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:23:42
U A Fanthorpe
You Will be Hearing From Us Shortly, reader Sarah Smart
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:25:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Performer: piano Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:02:32

12 00:30:43
Philip Larkin
Toads, reader Nathaniel Parker
Duration 00:02:32

13 00:31:55 John Foulds
Dynamic Triptych for piano and orchestra, 1 Dynamic Mode
Performer: piano Peter Donohoe, City of Brimingham Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:30

14 00:38:08
Simon Armitage
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations reader Nathaniel Parker
Duration 00:08:30

15 00:40:19 Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart
Ten Cents a Dance
Performer: Ruth Etting
Duration 00:03:15

16 00:43:34 Gioachino Rossini
Le Cenerentola, Una volta c'era un re
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli, Orchestra e coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Duration 00:01:30

17 00:45:07
Testimony of Robert Drury (age 10 1/2)
Extract from the Report of the Children’s Employment Commission, 1842, reader Sarah Smart
Duration 00:01:30

18 00:45:55 Frank Higgins
The Testimony of Patience Kershaw
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:04:05

19 00:50:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Suite no. 1, Fairy godmother and Winter
Performer: Royal Scottish Orchestra, Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

20 00:50:56
George Gissing
from The New Grub Street, reader Sarah Smart
Duration 00:05:02

21 00:54:51
T E Hulme
The Embankment (The fantasia of a fallen gentleman on a cold, bitter night.)
Duration 00:05:02

22 00:55:12 Engelbert Humperdinck
from Hänsel und Gretel, Abends, will ich schlafen
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:04

23 00:58:11 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata, IV. Tempo di valse (poco vivace - à l'orgue de Barbarie)
Performer: Erika Haase, piano
Duration 00:01:32

24 00:59:38
George Orwell
from Down and Out in Paris and London, reader Nathaniel Parker
Duration 00:01:32

25 00:59:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly suit from the film music, no.5; Barrel-organ waltz (Hurdy-gurdy waltz)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, conducted by Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:32

26 01:02:06 Jay Gorney / EY Harburg
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?
Performer: Nathan Gunn, piano Kevin Murphy
Duration 00:03:34

27 01:05:37
Rainer Maria Rilke, translated by Michael Hofmann
The Beggars, reader Nathaniel Parker
Duration 00:03:34

28 01:06:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus motet for chorus and strings K618
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:55

29 01:09:05
William Carlos Williams
To a poor old woman
Duration 00:02:55

30 01:09:38 Charles Chaplin, Geoffrey Claremont Parsons, John Turner
Smile
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:08


FRI 17:45 New Generation Artists (b04vdxdd)

01 00:03:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig
Duration 00:09:47

02 00:13:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Hymns vers. for tenor, viola obbligato and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:15:53

03 00:31:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:40:20


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdyww)
Prom 73: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

01 00:06:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Children's Choir
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Choir: Leipzig Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 01:41:04


FRI 21:00 BBC Proms 2014 (b04vdywy)
Prom 65: Late Night with Paloma Faith

01 00:02:15 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:42 Paloma Faith
Mouth to Mouth
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:09:26 Paloma Faith
Take Me
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:16:05 Paloma Faith
Trouble With my Baby
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:19:31 Paloma Faith
Love Only Leaves You Lonely
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:24:14 Paloma Faith (artist)
Taste My Own Tears (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Performer: Paloma Faith
Performer: The Guy Barker Orchestra
Featured Artist: Urban Voices Collective
Featured Artist: Urban Voices Collective
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:29:08 Wreich Holloway
Let Me Down Easy
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:32:57 Keely Smith
All Night Long
Singer: Paloma Faith
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Orchestra: Guy Barker
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:36:45 Etta James
I'd Rather Go Blind
Singer: Ty Taylor
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:31

10 00:42:16 Paloma Faith
Other Woman
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:46:07 Paloma Faith
It's the Not Knowing
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:03:44

12 00:51:51 Diane Warren
Only Love Can Hurt Like This
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:19

13 00:56:50 Paloma Faith
Picking Up The Pieces
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:01:02 Paloma Faith
Upside Down
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:05:53 Paloma Faith
Can't Rely on You
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:10:37 Paloma Faith
Freedom
Singer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Choir: Urban Voices Collective
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Duration 00:07:47

17 01:22:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Two Pianos, K448
Performer: Martha Argerich, Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:00


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04mbljx)
World War One Round the World
Dresden - Targets


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04vdyx8)
WOMAD Unheard - Highlights from WOMAD 2014

01 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Tamburrieddhu Ma
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

02 Thompson Family (artist)
That's Enough
Performer: Thompson Family

03 Peggy Seeger (artist)
If you want a Better Life
Performer: Peggy Seeger

04 N'Faly Kouyate (artist)
Meya
Performer: N'Faly Kouyate

05 Namvula (artist)
Nsalamo
Performer: Namvula

06 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Aman Katerina Mou (Oh My Katerina)
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan

07 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Tourna
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan

08 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Sto Kafe Aman (At The Café Aman)
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan

09 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Uakl Kzz (Girl from Uakl)
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan

10 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Ferece (Veil)
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan

11 Srdjan Beronja (artist)
Morning Mantra
Performer: Srdjan Beronja

12 Srdjan Beronja (artist)
Raga Madhuvanti - Alap & Jor + Gat II
Performer: Srdjan Beronja

13 Leveret (artist)
Bagpipers
Performer: Leveret

14 The Alt (artist)
Going for a Solider Jenny/The Chandelier
Performer: The Alt

15 Bon Derabass (artist)
Ti-Galop pour La Pointe-aux-Pins
Performer: Bon Derabass

16 LES POULES A COLIN (artist)
Paul
Performer: LES POULES A COLIN

17 Oliver Mtukudzi (artist)
Live set from WOMAD 2014
Performer: Oliver Mtukudzi

18 Carlos Orozco (artist)
Mussu Maramba
Performer: Carlos Orozco

19 Plantec (artist)
Naoned e Breizh
Performer: Plantec

20 Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (artist)
What'cha gonna do
Performer: Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn

21 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Where do you come from, dear old lady?
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

22 Kakaki (artist)
Ghanaian Gospel Praise
Performer: Kakaki