Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04p5399)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra and Richard Egarr

00 04:01:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

00 00:44:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:24:55

00 05:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:20:15

00 03:08:32 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Le Bandit (Overture)
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:07

00 05:37:53 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

00 00:41:27 Ole Bull
I ensomme stunde (La melancolie)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Duration 00:02:16

00 01:09:29 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:25:14

00 04:11:03 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

00 05:27:39 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

00 00:25:40 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Duration 00:15:30

00 00:01:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:24:05

00 04:19:25 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:00

00 02:01:12 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:33:49

00 04:27:52 Graeme Koehne
Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:07

00 03:35:28 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

00 04:40:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:04

00 02:35:32 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

00 03:16:02 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:00

00 04:53:50 Robert Schumann
8 Novelletten for piano (Op.21)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Duration 00:12:44

00 03:53:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

00 03:46:08 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

00 03:21:26 Alexander Tekeliev
Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:10

00 03:26:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

00 01:35:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04prjsc)
Saturday - Martin Handley

00 00:32:38 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:12:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 7 in G minor BWV.1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:13:11

00 01:34:23 George Benjamin
Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra: Invention 1
Conductor: George Benjamin
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Performer: John Wallace
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:50:05 Claude Bolling
Suite for cello and jazz piano trio: 3rd movement; Galop
Performer: Claude Bolling
Performer: Marc Michel
Performer: Jean-Luc Dayan
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:37:17 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21

00 01:14:13 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:04:39

00 01:09:14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:08:42 Peter Philips
Cantantibus organis for 5 voices [1612]
Conductor: Andrew T. Mackay
Choir: Sarum Consort
Duration 00:03:15

00 01:19:18 Jacques Offenbach
Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:27:39 Sergei Prokofiev
The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:37

00 01:03:42 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:56

00 01:46:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra Op.33
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:51

00 01:42:48 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:01

00 01:53:26 Arthur Sullivan
The night is calm and cloudless (The Golden Legend)
Singer: Janice Watson
Choir: The London Chorus
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:45

00 01:24:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Martin Gester
Duration 00:08:23

00 00:03:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B major, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:56


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04prjsf)
Building a Library: Purcell: Hail! Bright Cecilia

00 00:12:18 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

00 02:45:52 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:29

00 02:41:45 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:37

00 02:36:28 Claude Debussy
Brouillards (Preludes - book 2)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:04:56 James MacMillan
Cecilia Virgo for chorus
Performer: Choir of Royal Holloway
Performer: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:39

00 02:54:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Anna Kasyan
Singer: Malena Emman
Duration 00:19:40

00 02:26:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:08:27

00 00:28:31 Harry Partch
Happy Birthday to you! (Even Wild Horses Act 1 Scene 3)
Ensemble: Harry Partch
Duration 00:02:53

00 02:30:16 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Trio in C minor Op. 45
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:17:49

00 02:33:16 Jacques Guillaume de Sauville de La Presle
Nocturne (1912)
Singer: Stephanie D' Oustrac
Performer: Pascal Jourdan
Duration 02:09:38

00 00:19:51 Claudio Merulo
Sanctus a 16
Conductor: Erik Westberg
Performer: Daniel Stighall
Ensemble: Serikon
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:22:43 Alexander Campkin
Colour blinds the eye
Conductor: Erik Westberg
Performer: Daniel Stighall
Performer: Daniel Stighall
Ensemble: Serikon
Performer: Serikon
Duration 00:09:25


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04prjsh)
Idil Biret, Lies and Epiphanies, Harry Partch, Anna Meredith's Postcard from China

01
HARRY PARTCH, HOBO COMPOSER
Duration 00:15:47

02 00:15:48
IDIL BIRET
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:26:14
ANNA MEREDITH – POSTCARDS FROM CHINA
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:33:17
LIES AND EPIPHANIES BY CHRIS WALTON
Duration 00:11:43


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04prjsk)
Arte dei Suonatori

00 00:49:42 Johann Adolf Hasse
Tu sai... A Dio trono, impero a Dio
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Singer: Maria Keohane
Duration 00:06:24

00 00:29:59 Johann Adolf Hasse
Signio, la tua sciagura... Morte con fiero aspetto
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Singer: Maria Keohane
Duration 00:05:59

00 00:04:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Singer: Maria Keohane
Duration 00:13:41

00 00:20:04 Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia to Marc’Antonio e Cleopatra
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:40:02 Johann Adolf Hasse
Lascia, Antonio, deh lascia... Quel candido amellino
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Singer: Maria Keohane
Duration 00:09:38

00 00:56:43 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Singer: Maria Keohane
Duration 00:04:54

00 00:35:58 Lionardo Oronzo Salvatore de Leo
Recorder Concerto in G major (first movement)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:26:19 Lionardo Oronzo Salvatore de Leo
Recorder Concerto in G major (second movement)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:03:39


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b042zbnf)
Lucy Worsley
Caroline of Ansbach

01 00:04:43 George Frideric Handel
Overture to the oratorio "Deborah"
Performer: Joachim Carlos Martini
Performer: Frankfurt Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:13:52 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.12 in three parts in D major
Performer: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:20:46 Christoph Bernhard
Cantata "Wohl Dem, Der Den Herren Furchtet"
Performer: Das Kleine Konzert
Performer: Veronika Winter
Performer: Hermann Max
Performer: Ekkehard Abele
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:26:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata Op5 No12 in D minor - "La Folia"
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:07

05 00:41:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:19:01

06 01:01:56 Johann Christoph Bach
"Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hatte" (Lamento)
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:15

07 01:10:27 François-André Danican Philidor
Movements from the "Wedding of Fate Kate"
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: London Oboe Band
Duration 00:04:35

08 01:14:13 Agostino Steffani
Duetti Da Camera - "Porto l'alma in incenerita"
Performer: Rossana Bertini
Performer: Claudio Cavina
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Duration 00:07:21

09 01:22:59 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Overture Venus and Adonis
Performer: The Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:30:31 William Child
Music for the Coronation of George II
Performer: King's Consort
Duration 00:07:12

11 01:40:13 George Frideric Handel
Funeral Music for Queen Caroline "The Ways Of Zion Do Mourn" -
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Duration 00:19:48


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04prk8h)
Let the Games Begin

01 00:06:00 Gustav Holst
INVICTUS (2009): "World in Union '95"
Performer: Yollandi Nortjie and Overtone
Music Arranger: Kyle Eastwood
Music Arranger: Michael Stevens
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:11:29 Roberto Gerhard
THIS SPORTING LIFE (1963): I and VI
Performer: Jac van Steen
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:16:04 Bill Conti
Let's Go Guys
Performer: The Hollywood Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:22:39 Clint Eastwood
MILLION DOLLAR BABY (2004): "Blue Morgan - End Credits"
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:27:48 Randy Newman
SEABISCUIT (2003): "The Derby"
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:31:41 Vangelis (artist)
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (1981): "Abraham's Theme"
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:34:55 Vangelis (artist)
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (1981): "Eric's Theme"
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:40:08 André Previn
ROLLERBALL (1975): "Executive Party Dance"
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:44:47 James Newton Howard
THE HUNGER GAMES (2012): Excerpt from "The Hunger Games" & "Mutations"
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:48:30 James Newton Howard
HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY - PART 1 (2014): "Mockingjay" (excerpt)
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:01:19

11 00:49:51 James Newton Howard
HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY - PART 1 (2014): "The Hanging Tree"
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:03:34

12 00:53:28 James Newton Howard
HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY - PART 1 (2014): "Air Rad Drill" (excerpt)
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:01:25

13 00:55:01 Kenyon Hopkins
THE HUSTLER (1961): "Main Titles"
Performer: Enoch Light and his orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

14 00:57:06 Hans Zimmer
INTERSTELLAR (2014): "Untitled Cue No.16" (excerpt)
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:02:44


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04prk8k)
Barbican Free Stage - 2014 EFG London Jazz Festival

00 00:51:36 Kyle Eastwood
Marrakech
Performer: Vinnie Colaiuta
Performer: Doug Webb
Performer: Kyle Eastwood
Performer: Kyle Eastwood
Performer: John Beasley
Performer: Michael Stevens
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:19:33 Dave Brubeck
C Jam Blues
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Gene Wright
Performer: Joe Morello
Performer: Joe Morello
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:47:15 Eddie Gomez (artist)
The Dolphin (Before)
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Performer: Sam Brown
Performer: Marty Morell
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:35:45 Cecil Taylor
Johnny Come Lately
Performer: Buell Neidlinger
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Performer: Steve Lacy
Performer: Dennis Charles
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:24:11 Quadraceratops
Dinner With Patrick
Performer: Olly Blackman
Performer: Tom Ward
Performer: Cath Roberts
Performer: Henry Spencer
Performer: Jason Simpson
Performer: Magnus Dearness
Performer: Quadraceratops
Performer: Dave O'Brien
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:12:52 Alison Rayner
Half A World Away
Performer: Alison Rayner
Performer: Steve Lodder
Performer: Alison Rayner Quintet
Performer: Buster Birch
Performer: Deirdre Cartwright
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:07:35 Gil Evans
Struttin' With Some Barbecue
Performer: Ernie Royal
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Gil Evans
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Chuck Wayne
Performer: Louis R. Mucci
Performer: Frank Rehak
Performer: Harvey Philips
Performer: Johnny Coles
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Performer: Julius Watkins
Performer: Jerry Sanfino
Performer: Tom Mitchell
Performer: Joe Bennet
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:42:49 STEVE HAMILTON (artist)
Fleurette Africaine
Performer: STEVE HAMILTON
Performer: STEVE HAMILTON
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:56:07 John Surman & Steve Hamilton
There Will Never Be Another You
Performer: John Surman
Performer: John Surman
Performer: STEVE HAMILTON
Performer: STEVE HAMILTON
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:02:11 John Surman & Steve Hamilton
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Steve Hamilton
Performer: Steve Hamilton
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:30:16 John Surman (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: John Surman
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:04:01


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04prk8m)
Art Themen

01 Art Themen's New Directions (artist)
Played Twice
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions

02 Christine Tobin Quintet (artist)
Tower of Song
Performer: Christine Tobin Quintet

03 Jaroslav Jakubovic (artist)
Regards
Performer: Jaroslav Jakubovic

04 The Stan Tracey Quartet (artist)
Doin' It For Art
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet

05 Al Haig, Peter King, Art Themen (artist)
Ruby My Dear
Performer: Al Haig, Peter King, Art Themen

06 Art Themen, Julian Joseph (artist)
Ask Me Know
Performer: Art Themen, Julian Joseph

07 Art Themen's New Directions (artist)
Played Twice
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions

08 Art Themen, Julian Joseph (artist)
In a Mellow Tone
Performer: Art Themen, Julian Joseph

09 Christine Tobin Quintet (artist)
Famous Blue Raincoat
Performer: Christine Tobin Quintet

10 Christine Tobin Quintet (artist)
Tower of Song
Performer: Christine Tobin Quintet

11 Christine Tobin Quintet (artist)
The Intellectual Engineer
Performer: Christine Tobin Quintet

12 Tumi Mogorosi (artist)
Inner Emergence
Performer: Tumi Mogorosi


SAT 19:30 Opera on 3 (b04prk8p)
Strauss 150: Salome


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b04prk8r)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2014
Episode 1

01 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Aequilibria
Performer: BIT20 Ensemble
Performer: Baldur Brönnimann

02 Jan Erik Mikalsen
Too much of a good thing is wonderful
Performer: BIT20 Ensemble
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

03 Larry Goves
The Devotions
Performer: BIT20 Ensemble
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

04 Christian Wolff (artist)
Sailing By
Performer: Christian Wolff
Performer: Philip Thomas

05 Manuel Rodriguez Valenzuela
T(t) BLOCKS; A+B+C+D
Performer: Crossing Lines



SUNDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04prl32)
Blue Note
Episode 1

00 00:18:55 Art Blakey
Doodlin'
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Doug Watkins
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:40:17 Cannonball Adderley
Dancing in the Dark
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Hank Jones
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:53:14 Sonny Clark
Deep in a Dream
Performer: Ike Quebec
Duration 00:06:42

00 00:01:47 Sidney Bechet
Original Dixieland One-Step
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Manzie Johnson
Performer: Jimmy Archey
Performer: Sidney De Paris
Performer: Don Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:26:13 Sonny Rollins
Old Devil Moon
Performer: Elvin Jones
Performer: Wilbur Ware
Duration 00:07:39

00 00:06:50 Port of Harlem Six
Mighty Blues
Performer: Teddy Bunn
Performer: Sid Catlett Quartet
Performer: Johnny Williams
Performer: Frank Newton
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Albert Ammons
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:15:32 Bud Powell
52nd Street Theme
Performer: Tommy Potter
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Fats Navarro
Performer: Roy Haynes
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:12:03 Thelonious Monk
Thelonious
Performer: Gene Ramey
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:44:54 Jackie McLean
Appointment in Ghana
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Paul Chamber
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Tina Brooks
Performer: Blue Mitchell
Duration 00:06:56

00 00:34:52 Thelonious Monk
Evidence
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik
Duration 00:04:43


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04prl34)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

00 03:47:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57

00 03:30:55 Anonymous
5 Cantos
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante
Duration 00:07:58

00 04:34:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Christophe Bossert
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:45:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:42:45

00 05:35:42 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

00 03:00:33 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:08:24

00 01:43:51 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

00 03:09:23 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

00 01:28:50 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

00 00:01:12 Ross Harris
The Floating Bride, The Crimson Village
Singer: Jenny Wollerman
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:20:37

00 03:16:51 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

00 04:30:08 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of Maying arr. Kain for guitar quartet
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:01:05

00 04:31:10 Thomas Morley
Hard by a cristalle fountain
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:07

00 03:39:22 Henk Badings
Canamus, amici, canamus; Finnigan's wake [Finnegan's
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:07:56

00 02:01:12 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Boyko Tsvetanov
Singer: Alexander Krunev
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:43:13

00 04:01:12 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:12:39

00 01:53:55 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:05:36

00 05:15:31 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:19:35

00 03:25:25 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste - from Kuolemo (Op.44 No.1)
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

00 04:40:05 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:04:55

00 02:44:49 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Performer: Carlo Parazzoli
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:15:14

00 04:45:31 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Jae-Eun Ku
Duration 00:29:26

00 04:14:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

00 04:25:22 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:22:18 Xian Xinghai
Yellow River Concerto
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Perry So
Performer: John Chen
Duration 00:22:55


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04prl36)
Sunday - Martin Handley

00 00:31:57 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:21

00 01:31:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:14:35 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:35

00 01:08:52 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:28:48 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:41

00 01:13:09 Aaron Copland
Danzon cubano
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:50

00 01:54:36 Giuseppe Verdi
God! Had it pleased you to try me (Otello Act 3 Scene 3)
Singer: Charles Craig
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:09:09 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:03:52 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op.98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:47

00 01:38:35 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:25:52 Johannes Brahms
15 Romances from Tieck’s ‘Schöne Magelone’ – no.4 Liebe kam aus fernen Landen
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Gérard Wyss
Duration 00:04:19

00 01:43:59 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto for violin and orch no.1 (Op.6) in D maj, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:42

00 00:40:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Duration 00:08:17

00 00:57:37 Gunild Keetman
Street Song (Schulwerk)
Conductor: Carl Orff
Performer: Der Kammerchor Der Staatlichen Hochschule, Munchen
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:53:01 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:04:32 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:23


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04prlqt)
James Jolly

01 00:05:34 Giuseppe Verdi
I vespri siciliani - La primavera
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:15:44 Matthew Martin
Stabat mater
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Duration 00:10:12

03 00:27:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:28:24

04 00:56:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 42 - Wie der Hirsch schreit nach Frischem Wasser
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Orchestra: MDR Kammerphilharmonie
Duration 00:05:24

05 01:03:39 Johann Strauss
Radetzky March
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:02:54

06 01:07:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for Glass Harmonica in C, K.356
Performer: Bruno Hoffman
Duration 00:03:56

07 01:12:01 Richard Wagner
Siegfried - Forest Murmurs
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:06:48

08 01:19:33 Imogen Holst
The Evening Watch
Choir: The Purcell Singers
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:04:16

09 01:24:54 Andrzej Panufnik
Love Song (version for voice, harp and string orchestra)
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Sarah van der Kemp
Duration 00:04:24

10 01:29:19 Roxanna Panufnik
Love endureth
Choir: VOCES8
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:34:33 Imogen Holst
A Hymne to Christ
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:37:33 Siegfried Wagner
Der Schmied von Marienburg - Overture
Orchestra: Baltic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Duration 00:13:05

13 01:52:17 Franz Xaver Mozart
In der Vater hallen ruht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:08:12

14 02:01:11 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:02:34

15 02:05:21 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Belgian National Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:24:07

16 02:30:48 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas Op59
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:07:42

17 02:39:49 Leos Janáček
The Eternal Gospel
Conductor: Tomas Netopil
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:21


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03c06zv)
Greg Doran

00 00:45:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:07:02

00 00:45:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:07:02

00 00:04:35 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:27:48 Paul Englishby
Sigh no more, Ladies (Much Ado about Nothing)
Singer: Julian Jensen
Ensemble: Royal Shakespeare Company
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:28:20 Paul Englishby
Sigh no more, Ladies (Much Ado about Nothing)
Singer: Julian Jensen
Ensemble: Royal Shakespeare Company
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:56:18 Trad.
The Click Song
Singer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:39

00 00:56:45 Trad.
The Click Song
Singer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:39

00 00:23:53 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:24:23 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:37:31 Trad.
Esashi Oiwake
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Andrew Brown
Performer: Joji Hirota
Performer: Caroline Dale
Performer: Steve Morris
Performer: Mary Scully
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:37:57 Trad.
Esashi Oiwake
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Andrew Brown
Performer: Joji Hirota
Performer: Caroline Dale
Performer: Steve Morris
Performer: Mary Scully
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:32:20 Anon.
Marinero Soy de Amor
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Singer: Ferran Savall
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:32:57 Anon.
Marinero Soy de Amor
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Singer: Ferran Savall
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:13:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for Sopranino Recorder, RV443 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:07:56

00 00:13:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for Sopranino Recorder, RV443 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:07:56

00 00:05:12 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:32


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04p525z)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Andreas Scholl and Tamar Halperin

00 00:11:46 Alberstein
Ikh shtey unter a Bokserboym
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:24:56 Argov
Lullaby
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:45:45 Johannes Brahms
All mein gedanken
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:49:12 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im tale
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:49:36 Johannes Brahms
In stiller nacht
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:29:16 Britten
Down by the Salley Gardens
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:33:56 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:31:58 Benjamin Britten
Greensleeves
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:37:17 Claude Debussy
Jimbo's Lullaby from Children's Corner
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:14:59 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce Dame Jolie
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:21:26 Leos Janáček
Our Evenings from On an Overgrown Path
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:04:55 Joseph Kilna MacKenzie
Sergeant MacKenzie
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:08:14 Randy Newman
In Germany Before the War
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:17:50 Trad
King Henry
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:40:27 Trad
Black is the color of my true love's hair
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:43:45 Trad
I will give my love an apple
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04sncbh)
Frans Bruggen
Episode 2

00 00:23:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.2 in B minor - Polonaise
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:29:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion - Chorus: "Herr unser Herrscher"
Duration 00:10:31

00 00:11:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Excerpt from Symphony no.3, "Eroica" - 4th movement (Finale)
Duration 00:01:00

00 00:42:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.46 in B minor: 3rd & 4th movements
Duration 00:07:19

00 00:14:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet concerto - 2nd movement (Adagio)
Duration 00:06:55

00 00:06:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
"Air pour l'adoration du soleil" from "Les Indes Galantes"
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:52:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Movements from "Les Boreades" Suite
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:01:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to "Les Indes Galantes"
Duration 00:01:51


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04p54d8)
The Chapel of Clare College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04prlqy)
Choir of the Year 2014, John Surman

01 00:02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magnificat
Performer: Collegium Novum
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:08:37 Jacob Swindells
Magnifiscat and Funk Dimittis
Choir: The Oxford Gargoyles
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:15:10 Various Artists
Britmashe
Choir: The Holles Singers
Conductor: Miranda Ashe
Performer: Molly Goldstone
Performer: Brendan Ashe
Music Arranger: Brendan Ashe
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:20:08 Peter Gabriel
Don’t Give Up
Conductor: Paul Mellors
Choir: Rainbow Connection Singers
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:24:25 Cefin Roberts
Blodeuwedd
Conductor: Cefin Roberts
Choir: Ysgol Glanaethwy Senior Choir
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:36:35 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:41:43 William Walton
Thus in Babylon from Belshazzar's Feast
Choir: Bach Choir.
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:49:00 Traditional Bulgarian
Retche Mama De Me Jeni (Mother has Decided to Marry Me Off)
Performer: Ensemble of the Bulgarian Republic conducted by Philip Koutev
Conductor: Philip Koutev
Choir: Ensemble of the Bulgarian Republic
Duration 00:01:22

09 00:55:03 Marlui Miranda
Kewere: Rezar: Prayer: Canto Final
Performer: Marlui Miranda
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Jazz Orchestra and Chorus
Performer: Symphonic Choir of the State of São Paulo
Choir: IHU Chorale
Conductor: Aylton Escobar
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:02:46 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice
Choir: Finzi Singers
Performer: Paul Charrier
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: John Bowen
Performer: Harry Bicket
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:17:07

11 01:20:40 Johann Michael Bach
Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe from Magnificat
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Choir: Yorkshire Bach Choir
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:24:14 John Miles
Music
Conductor: Paul Mellors
Choir: Rainbow Connection Singers
Duration 00:04:21


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03t08mx)
Jewels

01 Gloria Coates
Lyric Suite for pIano Trio: Split the Lark and You'll find the Music, An Amethyst Remembrance
Performer: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:02:45

02
Warming Her Pearls by Carol Ann Duffy
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:05:16 Jazeps Vitols
Dargakmeni (Jewels) Op.66, Amethysts (Lento)
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Performer: Moldavian National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:07:36 Georges Bizet
AU FOND DU TEMPLE SAINT
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Jussi Björling
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:07:36
A Lost Jewel by Robert Graves
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:12:52 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Les Diamants de la Couronne
Performer: Orchestre de Picardie
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:12:52
The Choice by Dorothy Parker
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:17:35 David Lang
String of Pearls
Performer: MILLER, HERB ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:20:55 Orlande de Lassus
Beau le Cristal
Performer: The Scholars of London
Duration 00:01:31

10 00:20:55
The Pearl by The Gawain Poet
Duration 00:01:31

11 00:24:14 James Whitbourn
Luminosity, Castle of Diamonds
Performer: Commotio
Duration 00:01:20

12 00:25:34 Patrick Hadley
I sing of a Maiden
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:52

13 00:28:26 Igor Stravinsky
Rubies
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Performer: Michel Béroff
Performer: Piano Orchestra De Paris
Duration 00:00:06

14 00:28:32 Igor Stravinsky
Rubies
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Performer: Michel Béroff
Performer: Piano Orchestra De Paris
Duration 00:00:22

15 00:28:54 Igor Stravinsky
Rubies
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Performer: Michel Béroff
Performer: Piano Orchestra De Paris
Duration 00:05:49

16 00:28:54
Overheard on a Saltmarsh by Harold Monro
Duration 00:05:49

17 00:35:34 Igor Stravinsky
Rubies
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Performer: Michel Béroff
Performer: Piano Orchestra De Paris
Duration 00:04:46

18 00:35:34
The Cock and the Jasp by Robert Henryson, translated by Bob Smith
Duration 00:04:46

19 00:42:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Op 66 Act III Pas de Quatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Kirov Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

20 00:42:37
A Marriage Ring by George Crabbe
Duration 00:02:12

21 00:45:04 Jean Sibelius
Diamanten pa Marssnon
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:12

22 00:47:16 Paul Simon
DIAMONDS ON THE SOLES OF HER SHOES
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:04:12

23 00:47:16
Brooch by Menna Elfyn, translated by Elin ap Hywei
Duration 00:04:12

24 00:52:09 Charles-François Gounod
JEWEL SONG: O DIEU! QUE DE BIJOUX!... AH! JE RIS DE ME VOIR (FAUST)
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Duration 00:03:24

25 00:55:33 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I gioielli della Madonna: Intermezzo
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:38

26 00:55:33
Chapter 21, The Book of Revelations, King James Bible
Duration 00:03:38

27 01:00:26 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina
Performer: JoAnn Falletta
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Performer: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Duration 00:02:55

28 01:00:26
The Duchess of Malfi by John Webster
Duration 00:02:55

29 01:04:59 Peter Warlock
The Shrouding of the Duchess of Malfi
Conductor: Neville Dilkes
Performer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: Owen Brannigan
Duration 00:03:57

30 01:04:59
Gentlemen prefer blondes by Anita Loos
Duration 00:03:57

31 01:09:48 Leo Robin
Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
Performer: Marilyn Monroe
Duration 00:03:26

32 01:13:14 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 1: Andante
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:45

33 01:13:14
The Thirteen Clocks by James Thurber
Duration 00:06:45


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04prm4t)
In the Shadow of the Tower (Exhibition Exposed)

00 00:43:35 Johannes Brahms
Standchen / Serenade Op.106 no.1
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04prm4w)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in Brahms, Duparc, Poulenc, Franck

01 00:02:15 Johannes Brahms
Standchen / Serenade Op.106 no.1
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:04:22 Johannes Brahms
Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund / My girl has a mouth like a rose from WoO 33
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:05:27 Johannes Brahms
Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund / My girl has a mouth like a rose from WoO 33
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:06:10 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale / Down in the valley (folk song) from WoO 33
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

05 00:08:10 Johannes Brahms
Auf dem Kirchhofe / In the churchyard (Liliencron) Op.105 no.4
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

06 00:12:11 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in E flat major Op.120 no.2
Performer: Lise Berthaud; Adam Laloum
Duration 00:20:00

07 00:39:02 Johannes Brahms
Der Fruhling / Spring Op.6 no.2
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

08 00:44:03 Johannes Brahms
An eine Aolsharfe / To an Aeolian Harp Op.19 no.5
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

09 00:46:50 Johannes Brahms
Nachtwandler / Sleepwalker Op.86 no.3
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

10 00:51:12 Gabriel Fauré
Faure: Ballade Op.19
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:14:00

11 01:12:27 Francis Poulenc
Le Bestaire / Bestiary
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

12 01:15:03 Henri Duparc
L’invitation au voyage / Invitation to travel (Baudelaire)
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

13 01:18:23 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste / Sad song
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

14 01:21:45 Henri Duparc
Serenade / Serenade (Marc)
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

15 01:25:39 Francis Poulenc
Le Dromadaire / The Dromedary
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

16 01:26:44 Francis Poulenc
La Chèvre du Thibet / The Tibetan Goat
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

17 01:28:14 Francis Poulenc
L’Ecrevisse / The Crayfish
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

18 01:28:57 Francis Poulenc
La Carpe / The Carp
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00

19 01:31:31 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8
Performer: Lise Berthaud; Adam Laloum
Duration 00:20:00

20 01:46:22 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8
Performer: Lise Berthaud; Adam Laloum
Duration 00:20:00

21 02:03:24 Christopher Trapani
Visions and Revisions
Performer: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:11:35


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b017ss4b)
The Plough and the Stars



MONDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2014


MON 00:10 BBC Performing Groups (b04prmqj)
Irish Rhapsody No 2

00 00:03:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No.2 in F minor, Op.84 (The Lament for the Son of Ossian)
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:15:43


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04prmql)
Alamire Sings Palestrina

00 00:01:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Nigra sum for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire Chamber Chorus
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:30:51

00 00:32:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticum Canticorum (Song of Songs) (1583)
Choir: Alamire Chamber Chorus
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:26:18

00 04:55:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia for keyboard in C major, Wq.61'6
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:15

00 03:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42

00 04:20:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

00 00:59:20 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

00 03:47:25 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:06

00 04:41:02 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

00 05:22:46 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

00 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:33:47

00 03:21:42 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

00 04:48:17 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

00 02:35:29 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

00 05:33:51 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42

00 04:30:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture from 'Alceste'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:10:04

00 03:37:07 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

00 05:03:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:18:58

00 04:01:10 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

00 03:00:55 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:29:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:29:45

00 04:10:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

00 03:14:15 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

00 03:07:00 Johan Svendsen
Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:49


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04prmqn)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:22:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 50 (BWV.50) "Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft"
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:03:15

00 02:27:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for lute (BWV.996) in E minor, Gigue
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:31

00 01:06:49 Michael William Balfe
The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:01

00 01:45:44 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Kathryn Thomas
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:05:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:29

00 00:41:14 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:16:34 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:51:34 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Music Arranger: Renaud Guieu
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:34:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

00 02:12:14 Ludwig August Lebrun
Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:06:28

00 00:02:00 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Choir: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Director: Derek Greten-Harrison
Duration 00:02:57

00 01:23:22 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:13

00 01:35:38 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite: Waltz
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:26:25 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

00 01:02:45 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Stefan Maass
Duration 00:01:52

00 02:20:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:46:41 Johann Joachim Quantz
Presto from Concerto in G major for flute, strings and continuo
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:40:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:03:55

00 02:01:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:52

00 01:27:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Kenneth Smith
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Michael Reeves
Performer: George Ives
Performer: Gerald Drucker
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Robert Heard
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:55:40 Franz Schubert
2 Scherzi for piano (D.593), no.1 in B flat major;
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:49:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:15

00 01:17:05 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:26


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04prmqq)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Paul Morley

00 02:57:41 Henry Purcell
Suite for keyboard no. 5 (Z.666) in C major, Pt.3; Corant [Z.665`3]
Performer: John Henry
Duration 00:01:04

01 00:00:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Prologue – Premier Tambourin; Deuxieme Tambourin
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:03:26 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:12:03 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
‘Tre giorni son che Nina’ (from Nina)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Performer: János Starker
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:17:51 CPE Bach
Sonata in F sharp minor, Wq.52/4
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:12:41

05 00:31:52 anon (artist)
Recording Rewind
Performer: anon
Duration 00:00:37

06 00:33:09 Sir James MacMillan
Cecilia virgo
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:39:16 anon (artist)
Recording Rewind
Performer: anon
Duration 00:00:37

08 00:40:49 Jules Massenet
Phedre Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra-Comique de Paris
Conductor: Albert Wolff
Duration 00:08:57

09 00:50:53 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Orchestra: Choir of the King’s Consort
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Duration 00:05:59

10 00:57:07 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:05:10 György Ligeti
Sonata for Solo Cello - Second movement, Capriccio
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:11:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 6: Epilogue
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:25

13 01:31:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.100 in G 'Military'
Orchestra: Musiciens du Louvre Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:22:47

14 01:54:34 Franz Schubert
Wasserflut (Winterreise)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:42

15 02:00:31 Henry Purcell
Ode to St Cecilia
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Performer: Taverner Choir and Players
Duration 00:56:41


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04prmqs)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
A Single Sheet of Notepaper

01 00:28:16 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve - Act 2 sc.1; Dance no.1 (Jota)
Performer: David Garvey
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:21:33

02 00:05:39 Manuel de Falla
Pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas for piano
Performer: Esteban Sánchez
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:11:57 Manuel de Falla
Serenata andaluza for piano
Performer: Miguel Baselga
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:17:07 Manuel de Falla
Dios mio, que solos se quedan los muertos
Performer: Len Vorster
Singer: Merlyn Quaife
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:21:08 Manuel de Falla
Tus ojilios negros / Your Little Dark Eyes
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Singer: Bernada Fink
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:02:18 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve - lyric drama in 2 acts
Orchestra: Asturias S O
Performer: Antonio Reyes
Choir: Prince of Asturias Foundation Choir
Conductor: Maximiliano Valdes
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:52:14 Manuel de Falla
3 Melodies for voice and piano [Gautier]
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Duration 00:06:53


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04prn2h)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Bennewitz String Quartet

00 00:04:39 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D887
Ensemble: Bennewitz String Quartet
Duration 00:43:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04prn2k)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert
Episode 1

00 01:52:34 Franz Berwald
Symphony no. 3 in C major 'Sinfonie singuliere'
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:32:48

00 00:31:16 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite, Op. 54
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:18:13

00 02:23:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:08:07 Jean Sibelius
Skogsraet (The Wood Nymph), Op. 15
Conductor: Esa Heikkilä
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:24:15

00 00:48:22 Hugo Alfvén
Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op. 7
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:41:15

00 01:29:50 Tor Aulin
Four Swedish Dances, Op. 32
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:23:22


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04prn2m)
Ruby Hughes, Sir John Tomlinson, David Childs

01 00:00:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - tragedie en musique
Performer: Roy Goodman
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:09:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano
Performer: John Tomlinson
Performer: Mark Packwood
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:17:29 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Performer: John Tomlinson
Performer: Mark Packwood
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:23:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Performer: Cologne Academy
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:32:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Gonzalo X. Ruiz
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Portland Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:39:14 Karl Jenkins
Concerto for euphonium and orchestra/brass band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Performer: David Childs
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:44:36 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:10:16

08 00:58:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sonata Op.129 for clarinet or viola and piano
Performer: Chris Williams
Performer: David Childs
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:07:50 Philip Wilby
Concerto for euphonium and brass band
Performer: Chris Williams
Performer: David Childs
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:10:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major RV.532 for 2 mandolins and orchestra
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:15:31 Thomas Tallis
Mass for 4 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:21:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:34:39 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:39:59 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:47:18 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:54:52 Maurice Ravel
2 Melodies hebraiques for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:05:05


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04prmqs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04prn2p)
Halle - Dvorak, Beethoven, Bartok

01 00:03:10 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Conductor: Cristian Macelaru
Orchestra: Halle
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:18:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Cristian Macelaru
Duration 01:00:00

03 01:17:46 Béla Bartók
Concerto For Orchestra
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Cristian Macelaru
Duration 01:00:00

04 02:05:07 Helen Grime
Near Midnight
Performer: Halle
Performer: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:36

05 02:17:42 Ray Lee (artist)
Chorus
Performer: Ray Lee
Duration 00:03:47

06 02:17:42 Lucy Pankhurst
Th'owfen Raconteurs
Performer: Wingates Band
Performer: Paul Andrews
Duration 00:03:47


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b03xpvhy)
Music and the Jews
I've Heard There Was a Secret Chord


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04prn2r)
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio: Samuel West


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04prn2t)
Hyperactive Kid and Starlight

01 00:01:55 Starlight (artist)
Momentan
Performer: Starlight
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:09:31 Starlight (artist)
Manipulera Mera
Performer: Starlight
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:18:57 Starlight (artist)
Resistance
Performer: Starlight
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:26:23 Starlight (artist)
Gullmaj
Performer: Starlight
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:33:30 Starlight (artist)
ich bin als sozialist geboren und werde als sozialist sterben
Performer: Starlight
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:35:43 Starlight (artist)
Bird Flu
Performer: Starlight
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:38:18 Starlight (artist)
3 x 5
Performer: Starlight
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:41:20 Starlight (artist)
Sons Of Engels
Performer: Starlight
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:50:49 Hyperactive Kid (artist)
Sound To Groove
Performer: Hyperactive Kid
Duration 00:09:54

10 01:01:09 Hyperactive Kid (artist)
Cocody
Performer: Hyperactive Kid
Duration 00:10:48

11 01:11:57 Hyperactive Kid (artist)
Bloom
Performer: Hyperactive Kid
Duration 00:16:34



TUESDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04prnxp)
Handel's Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno

00 05:20:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:13:14

00 03:07:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

00 05:01:03 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:19:18

00 03:32:17 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34

00 03:04:00 François Couperin
Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:04

00 04:01:10 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

00 03:00:28 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:03:07

00 04:15:17 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

00 04:11:07 Victor Herbert
Panamericana (Morceau Characteristique (1901)
Orchestra: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
Music Arranger: Otto Langey
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:03:45

00 03:25:33 Oskar Lindberg
Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:49

00 03:28:19 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:01:23 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Krystian Adam
Duration 01:10:52

00 01:12:52 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Krystian Adam
Duration 01:18:58

00 03:54:33 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58

00 04:42:19 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

00 03:41:18 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:12:49

00 05:34:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:25:03

00 03:17:37 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

00 04:25:43 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

00 02:32:17 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest - incidental music (Op.1)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:27:47

00 04:48:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:11:33


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04prpbq)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:08:23 Isaac Albéniz
Serenata española Op.181
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:50:33 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra - Andante Cantabile
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:28

00 01:02:08 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade Op.22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:35:04 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:46:13 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:10

00 00:22:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben (Aria) from Cantata no. 11 BWV.11
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Robin Blaze
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:50

00 01:06:25 Howard Goodall
The Lord is my shepherd
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

00 02:02:40 Charles-François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:12

00 02:18:02 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03

00 00:01:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G major, H I 8, 'Le soir' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

00 01:40:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:16:15 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:12:29 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:30

00 02:27:55 Henry Mancini
Palladium Patrol
Ensemble: Tex Beneke and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

00 01:10:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in G minor
Conductor: Charles Munch
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:41:06 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:34:50 Giovanni Paisiello
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:44:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

00 01:27:21 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F major, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:51:13 Erik Satie
Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:42

00 01:51:54 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:04

00 01:55:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony (KA.223) in F major (K.19a), 1st movement; Allegro assai
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:59

00 01:16:05 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:58

00 02:08:25 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadnesse
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:03:03


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04prpct)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Paul Morley

00 02:53:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:06

01 00:01:44 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Les Nubiennes
Orchestra: Orchestre de National de L’Opera National de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:17 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No.1 a 8
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Michael Laird
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:10:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:20:45 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:10:48

05 00:32:53 anon (artist)
Musical Challenge - Find the Fourth
Performer: anon
Duration 00:01:11

06 00:34:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:42:02 anon (artist)
Musical Challenge - Find the Fourth
Performer: anon
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:44:07 William Walton
Crown Imperial coronation march
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:57

09 00:52:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:56:50 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426 (Gigue)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:05:29 Brian Eno
French Catalogues - variations on the canon in D Minor by Johan Pachelbel
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:14:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.2 in A Major – Overture: moderato con moto
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:07:59

13 01:32:07 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helène: Overture
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:34:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet K155
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:35

15 01:44:39 Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman - Overture
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:09:34

16 02:01:48 Charles-François Gounod
St Cecilia Mass
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Chorus
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Gerhard Stolze
Singer: Hermann Uhde
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:50:28


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04prphg)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
An Extension of My Home Country

01 00:01:17 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy' for guitar
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:06:21 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas, arr. Berio for voice & orchestra [orig. for voi
Singer: Alicia Nafé
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:32

03 00:19:26 Manuel de Falla
4 Pieces espagnoles for piano
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:15:30

04 00:36:24 Manuel de Falla
El Pan de ronda for voice and piano
Performer: Len Vorster
Singer: Merlyn Quaife
Duration 00:00:56

05 00:37:25 Manuel de Falla
Cancion for piano
Performer: Miguel Baselga
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:39:14 Manuel de Falla
Cortejo de gnomos for piano
Performer: Len Vorster
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:43:07 Manuel de Falla
5 Pieces [from El Amor brujo], arr. for piano
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:11:39

08 00:55:39 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo (Ritual fire dance), arr. Piatigorsky for cello and piano
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:03:14


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04prpr4)
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Episode 1

00 00:03:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasms Op 17
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:10:58

00 00:15:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugitives Op 22
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:20:47

00 00:36:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor Op 36
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:23:04


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04prpt4)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert
Live from the Ulster Hall, Belfast

00 02:11:04 Frank Bridge
The Sea
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:18:00

00 01:23:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 in D major, Op. 60
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:44:09

00 01:01:41 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:19:25


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04prshj)
Julian Lloyd Webber, Alexandra Dariescu, Oliver Condy

00 01:23:34 Bach
Orchestral Suite in D major BWV.1068
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:05:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 - Prelude and Gigue
Performer: Jiaxin Webber
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:23:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite in D major BWV1068, Gavotte 1 and 2
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:49:38 Nicolaus Bruhns
Praeludium in E minor
Performer: Oliver Condy
Duration 00:07:59

00 01:57:54 Gabriel Fauré
Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: Richard Davis
Orchestrator: rabaud
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:14:18 Philip Glass
Tissue no.2 (from the film Naqoyqatsi)
Performer: Jiaxin Webber
Performer: Pam Chowhan
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:28:11 Gustav Mahler
Hans und Grethe
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:00

00 01:30:04 Gustav Mahler
Hans und Grethe
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:00

00 00:41:16 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphonie Gothique - slow movement
Performer: Oliver Condy
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:00:39 Joseph Haydn
Die Schopfung (The Creation): Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
Singer: Mark Padmore
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Orchestra: Bulgarian Radio Chorus and Orchestra
Singer: Camilla Tlling
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:49:45 Shostakovich
Preludes Op.34 nos 2, 10 and 16
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:54:52 Trad
Srpski Madjarik (played on bagpipes)
Ensemble: Söndörgő
Duration 00:00:30

00 01:55:21 Trad
Srpski Madjarik
Ensemble: Söndörgő
Music Arranger: Söndörgő
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:58:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night Vigil)
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:33:02 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs: September
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:28:03 Franz Schubert
Eifersucht und Stolz from Die Schoene Muellerin D 795
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Inger Södergren
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:43:51 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude Op.1 No.2
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:20

00 01:38:02 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude Op.1 no.1
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:20

00 01:33:35 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor: Chi mi frena in tal momento?
Singer: Nicolas Testé
Singer: Andrew Lepri Meyer
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Munich Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Singer: David Lee
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:19:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV539
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:07:18

00 01:08:40 Jonathan Dove
‘There was a Child’ – All shod with steel
Lyricist: William Wordsworth
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Orchestra: CBSO Chorus
Duration 00:03:27

00 01:12:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.2 in E major BWV 1053
Performer: Yorck Kronenberg
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:45


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04prphg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04ps0kz)
Academy of Ancient Music - Mozart, Gluck

01 00:04:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546 for strings
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:23:00

02 00:05:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546 for strings
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:06:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546 for strings
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:23:00

04 00:10:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546 for strings
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:23:00

05 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:23:00

06 00:16:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:23:00

07 00:46:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A Minor, K310
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:19:16

08 00:46:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor, K310
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:19:00

09 01:08:08 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:47:00

10 02:03:46 Kaija Saariaho
Circle Map
Performer: Susanna Mälkki
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

11 02:10:23 Jonathan Dove
The Portsmouth Service
Performer: Oliver Hancock
Performer: David Price
Duration 00:04:10

12 02:15:57 Jon Opstad
Ignis VII
Performer: Clare Wheeler
Duration 00:07:54


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04ps158)
2014 Festival
Fear or Wonder: Everything Under the Moon


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04ps0mn)
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio: Olivia O'Leary


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04ps15b)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:55 Sons of Kemet
Going Home (Hello Skinny Remix)
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Performer: Hello Skinny
Music Arranger: Hello Skinny
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:05:19 Hank Williams (artist)
Lost Highway
Performer: Hank Williams
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:09:08 Springintgut (artist)
Anders Malmö
Performer: Springintgut
Performer: F.S. Blumm
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:14:02 Roxanna Panufnik
Memories of My Father - II. Greek Photostory
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:21:37 J Mascis (artist)
Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Performer: J Mascis
Performer: My Morning Jacket
Performer: Fever The Ghost
Performer: The Flaming Lips
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:24:21 Abelardo Barroso (artist)
La Reina Del Guaguanco
Performer: Abelardo Barroso
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:27:24 Brian Eno
Rising Thermal 14° 16' N; 32° 28' E
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Jon Hassell
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:31:12 Olivier Messiaen
La Fauvette Passerinette
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:11:00

09 00:43:21 Gil Scott‐Heron
... And Then He Wrote Meditations
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Performer: Brian Jackson
Performer: Eddie Knowles
Performer: Charlie Saunders
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:46:33 Jealousy Mountain Duo (artist)
Friends Of Sonny Foschino
Performer: Jealousy Mountain Duo
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:49:44 Clement Moonga (artist)
Ino Ino
Performer: Clement Moonga
Duration 00:05:06

12 00:56:08 Arturas Bumsteinas (artist)
Pinavija
Performer: Arturas Bumsteinas
Duration 00:18:03

13 01:14:32 Ryan Teague (artist)
Remote Outliers
Performer: Ryan Teague
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:18:30 Lina Lapelyte
Where Are You?
Performer: Lina Lapelyte
Performer: PA Skantze
Performer: Sharon Gal
Performer: Vivienne Griffin
Performer: Kate Lowry
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:21:05 Kemialliset Ystävät (artist)
Nijura
Performer: Kemialliset Ystävät
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:26:40 Keston Cobblers’ Club (artist)
Won't Look Back
Performer: Keston Cobblers’ Club
Duration 00:03:22



WEDNESDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04prnxr)
Gluck's Iphigenie en Tauride

00 02:01:11 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no 1 in C minor
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaž Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:44:41

00 05:10:02 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:15

00 03:36:40 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:28

00 03:45:34 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:11

00 03:25:59 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

00 00:01:58 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride (Iphigenia in Tauris), Acts 1 & 2
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Librettist: Nicolas-François Guillard
Author: Ευριπίδης
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: David Pershall
Singer: Eric Barry
Singer: George Mosley
Singer: Anna Destrael
Singer: Laura Holm
Singer: Benoit Deney
Singer: Guillaume Durand
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Izabela Polakowska
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:57:20

00 01:00:18 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride (Iphigenia in Tauris), Acts 3 & 4
Librettist: Nicolas-François Guillard
Author: Ευριπίδης
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:42:53

00 05:02:53 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

00 01:43:54 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

00 03:52:11 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

00 05:37:30 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:18

00 02:46:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:17:34

00 04:36:55 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77 No.1) in G major
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:25:31

00 05:44:19 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

00 05:18:47 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

00 04:05:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:55

00 03:17:28 Jacques Offenbach
Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Max Woltag
Duration 00:02:56

00 05:52:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00

00 04:19:10 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

00 03:41:05 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:04

00 04:29:37 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

00 03:04:21 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:37


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04prpbs)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 02:08:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:25:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:39:11 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:39

00 00:34:10 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:56:34 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra ; no.4; Petit mari, petite femme (Duo
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:39

00 02:13:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.7 in C sharp minor, Op.131; 2nd movt – Allegretto/Allegro
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:16:12 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:38:43 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:36

00 01:03:08 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Festival Sounds)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:02:55

00 02:22:13 Jean Sibelius Quartet
Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:46:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:03:23

00 02:03:21 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:26:42 Roger Quilter
Come away, Death (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:46

00 01:34:31 Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions: Song and Dance
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:55:15 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony no. 1 in D major, 2nd movement; Allegretto moderato
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:05

00 01:47:16 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:50:45 Manuel Ponce
Mazurka
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:09:31 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

00 00:01:55 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata in D major for 8 strings and trumpet
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:07:09

00 01:08:24 John Taverner
Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices [B.ii.37]
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:05:58

00 01:21:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

00 01:54:07 Traditional
Tarantella Italiana
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:54

00 01:16:03 Gustav Holst
Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:57


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04prpcw)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Paul Morley

01 00:00:19 Antonio Salieri
La scuola de’ gelosi: Sinfonia
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio in A minor
Performer: Franz Rupp
Music Arranger: Siloti-Casals
Performer: Emanuel Feuermann
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:08:45 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:14:21 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:15:37

05 00:31:37 anon (artist)
Mapping the Music
Performer: anon
Duration 00:07:48

06 00:40:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:43:21 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata in G minor Op.3`1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:25

08 00:52:53 anon.
Buenas Nuevas de Algeria
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:41

09 00:52:53 Mendelssohn
Songs without Words in E minor, op.102 no.1
Performer: Maria Grinberg
Duration 00:01:41

10 01:03:44 Frank Bridge
Phantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Performer: Brian Hawkins
Ensemble: Tunnell Trio
Duration 00:12:45

11 01:03:44 Britten
Serenade
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Performer: Stephen Bell
Director: Jacqueline Shave
Duration 00:12:45

12 01:03:44 Grieg
Solveig’s Song, from Peer Gynt
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
Duration 00:12:45

13 01:30:30 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5, D485
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:29:13

14 01:30:30 Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Duration 00:29:13

15 01:30:30 Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G, BWV 1007; Prelude
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Duration 00:29:13


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04prphj)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
Battles with the Muscovite Theatre

00 00:45:48 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia baetica for piano
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:12:34

00 00:46:29 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia baetica for piano
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:12:34

00 00:03:27 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:22:18

00 00:41:51 Manuel de Falla
Danza de la Molinera
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:28:10 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos (The Corregidor's dance), arr. for harp
Ensemble: Schirmer Ensemble
Performer: Brett Kelly
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:31:37 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos (Dance of the miller's wife),
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Jill Gomez
Duration 00:07:56

00 00:32:18 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos (Dance of the miller's wife),
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Jill Gomez
Duration 00:07:56


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04prpr8)
St George's Bristol
Episode 1


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04prpt6)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert
Episode 2


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04ps162)
Choral Vespers: Leeds Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04prsj0)
Behzod Abduraimov, Eleanor Dennis, Yan Pascal Tortelier

00 01:13:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 ‘Classical’ : Finale (Molto vivace)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:17

00 01:41:37 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:36

00 01:33:32 Robert Schumann
Novelette no. 6 in A major (from Op.21)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:49:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G: 1st mvt (Allegro con brio)
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:56

00 00:00:26 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:18:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:14:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano concerto no.3: First mvt (Andante - Allegro)
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Orchestra: Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra Milan
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:09:19

00 00:44:21 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op 108: 2nd mvt (Adagio)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:23:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite, Act 3; Tambourins 1 et 2 [1744]
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:26:53 Sabah (artist)
Shou Esmak
Performer: Sabah
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:32:45 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04prphj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04ps0l1)
Bournemoth SO - Mahler, Beethoven, Shostakovich

00 02:11:10 John McCabe
Joybox
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:14:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Piano in C major, Op. 56 (Triple Concerto)
Duration 00:40:00

00 02:19:15 Caroline Devine (artist)
On Air
Performer: Caroline Devine
Duration 00:18:11

00 00:05:27 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:54:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major (Bedachtig. Nicht eilen) arr. Stein
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:16:19

00 01:16:20 Shostakovich
Symphony No.5
Duration 00:44:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04ps19l)
Marilynne Robinson, Jane Smiley, Richard Ford

01 00:02:30
Jane Smiley
American novelist about her writing
Duration 00:11:39

02 00:15:29
Marilynne Robinson
On her latest novel Lila and all her Gilead novels
Duration 00:18:21

03 00:33:47
Richard Ford
Author of Frank Bascombe novels; the latest Let Me Be Frank With You.
Duration 00:10:04


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04ps0mq)
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio: David Hendy


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04ps18p)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:07 Kong Nay (artist)
The Girls Is Away But The Heart Is At Home
Performer: Kong Nay
Performer: Cambodian Space Project
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:06:55 Stephen Bruner
Tesla
Performer: Gene Coye
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Flying Lotus
Performer: Thundercat
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:08:50 Meredith Monk
Window In 7's
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:13:08 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Veere, veere päevakene
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:19:49 The Marcels (artist)
Indian Jane (A Cappella)
Performer: The Marcels
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:22:02 DAGADANA (artist)
Smak Twój
Performer: DAGADANA
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:26:11 Dorian Concept (artist)
Ann River, Mn
Performer: Dorian Concept
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:30:16 Jon Hassell
Chemistry
Performer: Jon Hassell
Performer: Percy Jones
Performer: Ayibe Dieng
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Duration 00:06:57

09 00:38:00 Cuz (artist)
Thinkin' 'Bout Thinkin'
Performer: Cuz
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:41:59 青木孝允 (artist)
Rhythm-Variation 03
Performer: 青木孝允
Duration 00:08:24

11 00:51:10 Traditional Zambian
Chibinda Wanama
Performer: Twatasha Dance Group
Duration 00:05:52

12 00:57:02 Komitas Vartapet
Sirt Im Sasani
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:01:44 Pan Ron (artist)
Koun K'Teuy (Baby Lady Boy)
Performer: Pan Ron
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:04:23 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs No. 2)
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:08:37 The Grip
Nails
Ensemble: The Grip
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:14:26 Helen Grime
Into the faded air (Lento)
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Sarah Ewins
Performer: Timothy Pooley
Performer: Julian Mottram
Performer: Nicholas Trygstad
Performer: Simon Turner
Performer: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:17:15 Helen Grime
Into the faded air (Agitato)
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Sarah Ewins
Performer: Sarah Ewins
Performer: Timothy Pooley
Performer: Julian Mottram
Performer: Nicholas Trygstad
Performer: Simon Turner
Performer: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:19:30 Esa Shields
Woods And Gullies
Performer: Esa Shields
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:22:36 Elisa Ambrogio (artist)
Kylie
Performer: Elisa Ambrogio
Duration 00:03:54

20 01:27:09 Robert Johnson (artist)
Little Queen Of Spades
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:15

21 01:29:21 Field Recording
Field Recording of Tram in Prague by Max Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:15



THURSDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04prnxt)
Vilem Blodek: Composer Portrait

00 05:03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

00 03:39:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

00 02:01:14 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

00 05:17:50 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

00 03:04:22 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

00 03:10:47 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Bussine, Romaine
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:49

00 03:13:32 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Hugo, Victor
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:16

00 04:56:11 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay – chaconne (from 'Pieces de Viole, Paris, 1747')
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Mary Jean Bolli
Performer: Luciano Contini
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:07:11

00 05:21:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

00 03:53:29 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

00 02:12:30 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Ulf Oyen
Choir: Caeceliaforeningen
Choir: Norwegian National Opera Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Arnulv Hegstad
Duration 00:51:26

00 01:09:17 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:11:34

00 03:21:43 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

00 00:08:24 Vilém Blodek
Music for the Shakespeare Celebrations - suite for orchestra
Conductor: Ondřej Kukal
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:46

00 01:21:21 Vilém Blodek
Symphony in D minor
Conductor: Ondřej Kukal
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:15

00 03:16:14 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

00 04:27:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

00 03:32:52 Cipriano de Rore
"Qualhor rivolgo"
Director: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:06:04

00 04:22:18 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:35:38 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

00 04:01:10 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

00 05:25:58 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:20:15

00 01:05:26 Antonín Dvořák
V národnim tónu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:03:20

00 04:13:38 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

00 04:34:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27

00 00:48:52 Vilém Blodek
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Jiří Válek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Kucera
Duration 00:16:10

00 04:10:04 Matthäus Waissel
Three Polish Dances for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:03:15


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04prpbv)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:33:44 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:51

00 01:02:50 Anonymous
Chacona ytaliana
Ensemble: Piffaro, The Renaissance Band
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:14:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:18:32 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:43

00 02:09:33 Eric Coates
The Dam busters - march
Performer: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Director: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:03:53

00 01:07:36 Noël Coward
London Pride
Performer: Noël Coward
Orchestra: Unknown Orchestra
Conductor: Carroll Gibbons
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:22:56 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise for string quartet (B.152) - no.9, O duse draha jedinka
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:03:10

00 01:12:22 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59

00 00:57:15 Edward Elgar
Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:40:29 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op.34
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34

00 02:02:29 George Frideric Handel
I rage, I melt. I burn; O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:44

00 02:22:36 Howard Hanson
Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:14

00 01:40:10 Franz Liszt
(Rossini) Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.9; La Danza
Performer: François‐René Duchâble
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:26:40 Jules Massenet
Sevillana (Don César de Bazan)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:45:38 Pixinguinha
Rosa
Performer: Carioca Freitas
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:54:25 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate: So in Love
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:02:32

00 01:55:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:04:01

00 01:27:28 Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 32 no 11 in B major
Duration 00:01:40

00 00:08:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K 481
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:57

00 00:46:39 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55

00 00:34:21 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

00 02:19:51 Trad.
My bonny lad arr. Whittaker for voice and piano
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:01:47

00 01:48:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Commedia (The Lady and the Fool)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:02:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Silvana - Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:30

00 02:14:17 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major Op.26
Performer: Евгений Угорский
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michał Dworzyński
Duration 00:04:56


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04prpcy)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Paul Morley

00 00:30:09 anon (artist)
Imperfect Harmony
Performer: anon
Duration 00:00:48

00 00:37:30 anon (artist)
Imperfect Harmony
Performer: anon
Duration 00:00:48

00 00:03:39 Robert Schumann
5 Stücke im Volkston Op.102 – Mit humor (3:09); Nicht schnell, mit viel Ton zu s
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:08:17

00 02:03:42 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:09:59

00 01:09:14 John Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Herbert Henck
Duration 00:12:48

00 00:39:15 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in A major Op. 10 No. 1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:12:01

00 01:30:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3`3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:03

00 02:15:13 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:39:12

00 01:24:50 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:08

00 01:55:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:11

00 00:15:55 Ottorino Respighi
Belfagor - concert overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:11:22

00 02:54:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.386) in F minor
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:00:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly (Galop)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:13

00 01:02:58 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - Second movement (Serenata)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:12:33 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:53:00 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:26

00 00:31:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 124
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:25


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04prphl)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
Music Is a Thing of Mystery

00 00:13:07 Manuel de Falla
Nocturno in F minor for piano
Performer: Miguel Baselga
Duration 00:05:28

00 00:01:50 Manuel de Falla
Canto de los remeros del Volga for piano
Performer: Daniel Ligorio
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:26:26 Manuel de Falla
El Retablo de maese Pedro - puppet opera
Singer: Ismael Pons-Tena
Singer: Jordi Galofre
Singer: Nancy Fabiola Herrera
Singer: Natacha Valladares
Duration 00:17:37

00 00:23:23 Manuel de Falla
El Retablo de maese Pedro - puppet opera
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:07:48 Manuel de Falla
Psyche for voice, flute, harp and string trio
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: Barcelona Free Theatre Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:45:47 Manuel de Falla
Concerto in D major for harpsichord and 5 instruments
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Rafael Puyana
Duration 00:13:13

00 00:18:35 Manuel de Falla
Vals-capricho for piano
Performer: Len Vorster
Duration 00:03:01


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04prprb)
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Episode 2

00 00:02:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major Op 109
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:18:58

00 00:22:14 Robert Schumann
Toccata Op 7
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:27:22 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:31:02


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04prptb)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Strauss 150: Die schweigsame Frau

00 00:09:33 Richard Strauss
Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman), Op. 80 - Act 1
Singer: Hans Hotter
Singer: Josef Knapp
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Hilde Güden
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Singer: Georgine von Milinkovic
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Singer: Hermann Prey
Singer: Pierrette Alarie
Singer: Karl Donch
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Alois Pernerstorfer
Duration 00:51:03

00 01:59:51 Richard Strauss
Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman), Op. 80 - Act 3
Singer: Hans Hotter
Singer: Josef Knapp
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Hilde Güden
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Singer: Georgine von Milinkovic
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Singer: Hermann Prey
Singer: Pierrette Alarie
Singer: Karl Donch
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Alois Pernerstorfer
Duration 00:37:18

00 01:01:31 Richard Strauss
Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman), Op. 80 - Act 2
Singer: Hans Hotter
Singer: Josef Knapp
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Hilde Güden
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Singer: Georgine von Milinkovic
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Singer: Hermann Prey
Singer: Pierrette Alarie
Singer: Karl Donch
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Alois Pernerstorfer
Duration 00:57:27

00 02:38:14 Sir James MacMillan
The Children
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:05:36


THU 16:45 In Tune (b04prsjf)
Robin Tritschler and Xuefei Yang, Friday Afternoons project

00 00:17:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:24

00 01:18:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Suite No.5 in E minor, BWV.810)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:26:38 George Gershwin
Allegro agitato (Piano Concerto in F major)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:53:40 Benjamin Britten
The Big Chariot (Songs from the Chinese Op.58)
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:00:36 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex Galiard
Ensemble: Stockholms Kammarbrass
Duration 00:01:25

00 00:36:53 John Dowland
Flow My Tears
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:41:11 Edward Elgar
The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:11:36 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:03:25 Rachel Portman
Skye Boat Song
Choir: Queen's College Preparatory School Girls' Choir
Conductor: Philip Avierinos
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:46:53 Franz Schubert
Serenade
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:31:53 Trad
Jozo
Ensemble: Söndörgő
Duration 00:05:25

00 00:56:57 Trad
Kolovoda
Ensemble: Söndörgő
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:22:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel no.1: The Vagabond
Singer: John Tomlinson
Performer: Mark Packwood
Duration 00:03:03

00 01:24:39 Trad
Drago kolo
Performer: Aron Eredics
Performer: Aron Eredics
Performer: Salamon Eredics
Performer: Salamon Eredics
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:11:30 The Unthanks
Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star
Choir: Queen's College Preparatory School Girls' Choir
Conductor: Philip Avierinos
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:40:01 Nicola Porpora
Aria: Alto giove (Polifemo)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: La Folia Barokorchester
Duration 00:04:51


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04prphl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04ps0l3)
BBC NOW - Rossini, Mozart, Verdi, Mendelssohn

01 00:02:20 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:06:03 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:17:34 Gioachino Rossini
Otello: The Willow song
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:29:19 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Franceso Angelico
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:49:57 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Franceso Angelico
Duration 00:07:40

06 01:17:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: The Force of Destiny
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Duration 00:02:30

07 01:24:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: The Force of Destiny
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Duration 00:02:30

08 01:26:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Non ho colpa
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Duration 00:07:30

09 01:33:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 Italian Op 90
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:36:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 Italian Op 90
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:59:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 Italian Op 90
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Duration 00:05:30

12 02:10:38 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth Requiem
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:18:34


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04ps1bx)
Global Crisis with Geoffrey Parker, Kieslowski's The Decalogue, Conflict Time Photography Exhibition

01 00:00:37
Conflict Time and Photography
Alex Schlacher and Zoe Norridge discuss images of war at Tate Modern
Duration 00:13:03

02 00:13:40
Global Crisis
Geoffrey Parker talks about his influential account of the effects of extreme weather
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:24:48
P.D. James Remembered
A tribute to the author P.D. James (1920-2014) with Peter Kemp
Duration 00:07:37

04 00:32:25
The Decalogue
Agata Pyzik & Michael Goddard discuss Krzysztof Kieslowski's film/TV series The Decalogue
Duration 00:12:33


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04ps0mv)
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio: Roger Phillips


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04ps1d2)
Late Junction Sessions
Diabel Cissokho, Kadiale Kouyate, Finn Peters

01 00:01:07 Joseph Tawadros
Forbidden Fruit
Performer: John Abercombie
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: John Patitucci
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:09:29 John Henry Hopkins, Jr.
We Three Kings
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:12:30 Traditional Zambian
Taiyaka
Performer: Ngoma Roots Band
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:17:50 Ray Dobard
Italian Swiss Colony Whine Spot/W-P-L-J
Performer: The Four Deuces
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:22:35 Anon.
Ecce quod natura
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:27:07 Elliott Sharp
All The Klangs You Are
Performer: Gareth Davis
Duration 00:08:43

07 00:35:43 Astor Piazzolla
Vuelvo al Sur
Performer: Yechiel Hasson
Lyricist: Fernando 'Pino' Solanas
Performer: Yasmin Levyft
Performer: Amijai Shalev
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:41:03 Charlotte Bray
Caught In Treetops, Pt. 2
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:48:07 Let Spin (artist)
Awowowa
Performer: Let Spin
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:51:53 Olivier Messiaen
Morceau de lecture à vue
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:53:40 Rapoon (artist)
Je Veux De L'Amour (Edit)
Performer: Rapoon
Duration 00:04:16

12 00:59:40 Kadialy Kouyate
Sama
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Performer: Finn Peters
Performer: Diabel Cissokho
Duration 00:06:27

13 01:10:40 Kadialy Kouyate (artist)
Talibe
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Performer: Finn Peters
Performer: Diabel Cissokho
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:20:17 Finn Peters
Celestial Blues
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Performer: Finn Peters
Performer: Diabel Cissokho
Duration 00:06:50

15 01:28:00 Flying Lotus (artist)
Cold Dead
Performer: Flying Lotus
Performer: Brandon Coleman
Performer: Ronald Bruner, Jr.
Performer: Thundercat
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:01:34

16 01:29:28
Dogs, Ilulissat, Greenland
Duration 00:01:34



FRIDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04prny7)
Atos Trio and Elias Quartet

00 05:39:05 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

00 02:35:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:33:49

00 04:44:47 Georg Muffat
Sonata for solo violin and bass continuo
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Performer: Sabine Lier
Duration 00:12:10

00 04:19:59 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30

00 03:09:56 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:54

00 01:31:11 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme "Enigma"
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:28:19

00 04:01:11 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

00 03:51:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

00 03:22:50 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

00 01:13:38 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:08

00 04:57:23 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Petri Alanko
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:20

00 04:11:04 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:31

00 04:31:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Marches (K.408)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:29

00 02:01:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

00 03:16:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

00 00:35:05 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:38:03

00 05:17:07 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

00 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:33:25

00 03:32:23 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

00 03:41:56 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04prpbz)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:06:23 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera: Act 1 no.5; Is life a boon?
Singer: Neill Archer
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

00 00:20:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for four keyboards and strings, BWV.1065
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:37

00 02:24:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:35

00 01:21:33 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 (Op.61) in C major vers. reorch. Mahler, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:22

00 01:43:14 Frédéric Chopin
'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:58

00 00:42:18 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:06:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

00 00:14:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

00 02:02:55 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tirolese (Allegro ...)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:02:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Arrival of the guests (Minuet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

00 02:08:12 John Jenkins Husband
Hark! The glad sound (from Episcopalian Harmony)
Ensemble: The Columbus Consort
Director: Joseph Pettit
Duration 00:02:09

00 00:34:21 Johann Strauss II
Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:02:29

00 01:09:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.539 for 2 horns and orchestra
Music Arranger: Lloyd Webber, Julian
Orchestra: European Union Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Director: Hans-Peter Hofmann
Duration 00:07:29

00 01:18:33 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:02:23

00 01:38:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:34:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte: Overture
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:52:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 4th movement; Allegro assai
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:35

00 02:19:08 John Rutter
The Lord is my shepherd
Performer: Quentin Poole
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:15

00 02:11:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34

00 01:02:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Igor Uryash
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:37:32 Charles Villiers Stanford
Trio no. 1 in E flat major Op.35 for piano and strings: 2nd movement; Allegretto
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:13

00 00:47:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite, no.1; Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:03

00 01:49:58 Carlo Valentini
Il sonnambulo: Se il mar sommesso mormora
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04prpd0)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Paul Morley

00 01:31:05 Georges Bizet
L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:15:07

00 00:04:32 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Sonata in A major
Performer: Erling Blöndal Bengtsson
Performer: Georg Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:07:58

00 00:33:33 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:49:47 John Cage
Dance No 3 (Four Dances 'What so proudly we hail')
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:21:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:10:37

00 02:01:59 Joseph Haydn
Mass, Hob. XXII: 5 in C major 'Cäcilienmesse' (Missa Cellensis)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Singer: Richard Croft
Singer: Luca Tittoto
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Singer: David Bates
Singer: Neil Baker
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:47:58

00 00:13:18 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major for trumpet and two oboes
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Canon Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:07:14

00 00:41:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d’Arco: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:12

00 01:14:47 Béla Bartók
Piano Sonata BB 88, Sz 80: i. Allegro
Performer: Andor Földes
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:53:26 Edvard Grieg
Skomvell’s Holberg Suite (recompimprovariations) – Sarabond
Performer: Jan Bjoranger
Performer: Erlend Skomsvoll
Music Arranger: Erlend Skomsvoll
Ensemble: 1B1
Duration 00:04:53

00 01:02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B Minor, K. 540
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:43

00 00:00:58 Michael Haydn
Divertimento in C major, P.98: Presto
Orchestra: Piccolo Concerto Wien
Duration 00:02:27


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04prphn)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
A Deeper, More Noble Revolution?

01 00:02:07 Manuel de Falla
Oracion de las madres que tienen a sus hijos en brazos for voice and piano
Performer: Len Vorster
Singer: Merlyn Quaife
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:05:23 Manuel de Falla
Atlantida - scenic cantata in a prologue and 3 parts for soloists, chorus and or
Singer: Maria Jose Bayo
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Orchestra: Spanish National Youth Orchestra
Singer: Simon Estes
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:09:59

03 00:16:24 Manuel de Falla
Balada de Mallorca for choir after Chopin - Ballade Op.38`2
Conductor: Carlos Fernandez Aransay
Singer: Olatz Saitua
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:22:55 Manuel de Falla
Homenajes - suite for orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Performer: Cincinnati S O
Duration 00:16:40

05 00:41:38 Manuel de Falla
Atlantida - scenic cantata in a prologue and 3 parts for soloists, chorus and or
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Singer: Enriqueta Tarrés
Singer: Anna Ricci
Singer: Vicente Sardinero
Singer: Eduardo Giminez
Choir: Spanish National Chorus
Choir: Children's Chorus of Our Lady of Remembrance
Duration 00:17:22


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04prprd)
St George's Bristol
Episode 2

00 00:15:52 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major Op 26
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Lucy Gould
Duration 00:45:54

00 00:04:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op 73
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:11:22


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04prptd)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert
Episode 4

00 00:02:55 Uuno Klami
The Cobblers on the Heath - Overture
Conductor: Esa Heikkilä
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

00 01:32:50 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover), Op. 14
Conductor: Esa Heikkilä
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:13:29

00 00:12:46 Richard Strauss
Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo. Op. 72a
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:23:44

00 01:47:23 Eduard Tubin
Symphony no. 4 in A major 'Sinfonia lirica'
Conductor: Esa Heikkilä
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:37:23

00 00:59:46 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op. 97 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:30:48

00 00:37:36 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:21:43


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04prsjk)
Vanessa Redgrave, Lawson Trio

01 00:00:35 Unico Wilhelm Graaf van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [formerly attrib. Pergolesi & Ricciotti]
Performer: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:23:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Performer: Laurent Naouri
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:32:36 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:40:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:48:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Lang Lang
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:43

06 01:00:24 Charles Ives
Trio K.W.9 for piano and strings
Performer: Lawson Trio
Duration 00:06:27

07 01:11:55 Paul Whitmarsh
I heard a mother murmur through her tears
Performer: Lawson Trio
Duration 00:04:39

08 01:19:23 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor for piano and strings
Performer: Lawson Trio
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:26:55 Johann Strauss II
Explosions-Polka Op.43
Conductor: John Pritchard
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:33:29 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Performer: Thomas Moser
Performer: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:43:31 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Thomas Moser
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:48:57 GEORGE SHEARING
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Derek Paravicini
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:53:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:47


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04prphn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04ps0l7)
BBC SO - Schubert, Mahler, Hans Rott

01 00:03:46 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C minor D417 (Tragic)
Duration 00:32:00

02 00:34:21 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Duration 00:16:00

03 01:22:55 Hans Rott
Symphony in E major
Duration 00:51:00

04 02:20:13 Judith Weir
The Wild Reeds
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:09:38


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04ps1f7)
Wendy Cope, Joanna Bourke, Tim Clare, Richard Lloyd Parry

00 00:43:26 Söndörgő (artist)
Marice
Performer: Söndörgő
Duration 00:02:11


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04ps0mx)
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio
Shaping the Air - Writers and Radio: Fi Glover


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04ps1hg)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Sondorgo in Session

00 00:05:25 Aziz Sahmaoui and the University of Gnawa (artist)
Une dune pour deux
Performer: Aziz Sahmaoui and the University of Gnawa
Duration 00:05:19

00 01:20:10 Abelardo Barroso (artist)
El guajiro de Cunagua
Performer: Abelardo Barroso
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:17:03 Bruce Molsky and Anonymous 4 (artist)
Hard Times Come Again No More
Performer: Bruce Molsky and Anonymous 4
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:56:55 Bruce Molsky and Anonymous 4 (artist)
Shall We Gather At The River?
Performer: Bruce Molsky and Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:04

00 01:14:38 Collectif Africa Stop Ebola (artist)
Africa Stop Ebola
Performer: Collectif Africa Stop Ebola
Duration 00:05:34

00 01:03:43 Cumbia All Stars (artist)
La Cumbia del Parisino
Performer: Cumbia All Stars
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:27:18 The Langa Children of Rajasthan (artist)
Rag Soohab (World Music Archive)
Performer: The Langa Children of Rajasthan
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:10:42 Coco Mbassi (artist)
Atele
Performer: Coco Mbassi
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:07:40 The Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band (artist)
Lam San Disco
Performer: The Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band
Duration 00:04:33

00 01:51:55 Sabah (artist)
Shou Esmak
Performer: Sabah
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:56:36 Söndörgő
Evo Srcu
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:47:18 Söndörgő
Kolovodja
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:41:59 Söndörgő
Jozo
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:31:14 Söndörgő
Hulusi
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:36:08 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Al Hassidi Terei
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:31:53 The Touré-Raichel Collective (artist)
From End to End
Performer: The Touré-Raichel Collective
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:21:16 Mike Vass (artist)
Fused Dark
Performer: Mike Vass
Duration 00:04:40

00 01:27:36 Vujicsics (artist)
Mimikino Kolo
Performer: Vujicsics
Duration 00:02:43