Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04nqv38)
Stravinsky, John Adams, Beethoven

00 04:29:28 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

00 02:13:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Lisa Marie Landgraf
Performer: Dimitri Dichtiar
Performer: Siegbert Rampe
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:48:24

00 00:50:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:42:27

00 04:38:24 Franz Berwald
Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Roger Olsson
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Duration 00:19:18

00 03:11:47 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'été à la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas
Duration 00:10:36

00 05:17:34 Nicolaus Bruhns
Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and continuo
Singer: Guy de Mey
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:12:01

00 01:58:08 Frédéric Chopin
Excerpt from Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Duration 00:01:25

00 04:01:12 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43

00 03:02:50 Johann Joseph Fux
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:04:50

00 03:08:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Adele (song)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:24:48 John Adams
Absolute jest for string quartet and orchestra
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:25:08

00 03:35:35 Juan Carlos Cirigliano
El sonido de la ciudad
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:12:25

00 05:30:06 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major (Op.17) [1838]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:29:41

00 03:48:25 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:04:37

00 04:16:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:55

00 04:09:19 Krsto Odak
Madrigal Op.11
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:06:24

00 02:01:11 John Playford
Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:17

00 03:22:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:12:17

00 04:58:02 Hugo Wolf
5 Orchestral Songs (Geistliche und Weltliche Lieder)
Conductor: Roumen Bayrakoff
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Albena Kechlibareva Bernstein
Duration 00:19:08

00 03:53:28 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:23:02

00 01:33:31 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: RAI Orchestra of Turin
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:24:11


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04p50vd)
Saturday - Martin Handley

00 01:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate): Ei wie schmeckt der Koffee Susse
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:09

00 01:54:35 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vilnius Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

00 01:24:01 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:12:34 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Capriccio sopra il cucu
Performer: Lionel Rogg
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:28:41 Edward Elgar
The Light of Life: Light of the World, we know Thy praise
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:15:43 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:26

00 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.382
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:46

00 00:43:41 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata in A minor for violin solo: 2nd movement; Allegro
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:21:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:13

00 01:45:49 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:40

00 00:03:51 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

00 01:29:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:58

00 00:35:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty Op.66)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:12

00 01:04:56 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:10:13

00 00:15:58 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:49


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04p50vg)
Building a Library: Rossini: William Tell

00 02:42:38 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]: Part 4; Winter [Der Winter]
Singer: Florian Boesch
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Duration 00:31:13

00 00:05:20 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices arr. Vladimir Ivanoff
Conductor: Johannes Hiemetsberger
Performer: Michael Krenn
Choir: Sine Nomine Chorus
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:12:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588: Act 1 scene 6
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Singer: Malena Emman
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:25:55 Olivier Messiaen
8 Preludes for piano: no.1; La Colombe
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:02:16

00 01:29:27 Olivier Messiaen
La fauvette passerinette for piano
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:10:59

00 01:35:40 Salvatore Sciarrino
Perduto in una citta d'acque for piano
Performer: Florian Hoelscher
Duration 00:08:44

00 00:28:42 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas: Invierno porteno
Ensemble: Trio Tangophoria
Duration 00:06:41

00 01:19:50 Viktor Ullmann
Sonata no. 3 Op.26 for piano: 3rd movement; Variations on a theme of Mozart: Allegro grazioso
Performer: Christophe Sirodeau
Duration 00:08:01

00 00:18:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3): 2nd movement; Lento moderato
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:08:56


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04p50vj)
Riccardo Chailly


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04p50vl)
Amandine Beyer, Edoardo Torbianelli


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b042bdd4)
Lucy Worsley
Duchess Sophia Dorothea of Brunswick and Luneburg

01 00:05:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor. BWV565.
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:15:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne d'Amadis
Performer: Capriccio Stravagante
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:19:16 Antonio Cesti
Orontea - "Intorno all'idol mio"
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:27:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 1 in C - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque
Duration 00:09:16

05 00:42:07 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles - scenes 1&2
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:42:51 Agostino Steffani
Niobe, regina di Tebe: T'abbraccio, mia Diva... Ti stringo, mio Nume
Performer: Philippe Jarousky
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:46:47 Friedrich der Große
Flute Concerto No3 in C
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:14:25

08 01:01:57 Agostino Steffani
Beatus Vir
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Duration 00:05:14

09 01:09:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita in G minor - Adagio
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:15:23 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso No 7 in B flat Op6
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:13:55

11 01:30:25 The Whistlebinkies (artist)
Cam Ye O'er Frae France
Performer: The Whistlebinkies
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:33:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott soll allein mein Herze haben, BWV 169.
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Katherine Fuge
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:24:19


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04p50yx)
Nat Birchall Quintet

01 Nat Birchall Quintet (artist)
Ancient World
Performer: Nat Birchall Quintet

02 Orlando Julius with The Heliocentrics (artist)
In The Middle
Performer: Orlando Julius with The Heliocentrics

03 Dee Dee Bridgewater (artist)
Cotton Tail
Performer: Dee Dee Bridgewater

04 Jim Rattigan, Thomas Gould, Liam Noble (artist)
Sweet Tamarind
Performer: Jim Rattigan, Thomas Gould, Liam Noble

05 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Caliban's Revenge
Performer: Arun Ghosh

06 David Murray Infinity Quartet, Gregory Porter (artist)
Army of the Faithful (Joiyful Noise)
Performer: David Murray Infinity Quartet, Gregory Porter

07 Nat Birchall (artist)
Ancient World
Performer: Nat Birchall

08 Nat Birchall (artist)
Divine Harmony
Performer: Nat Birchall

09 Nat Birchall (artist)
New Prophets
Performer: Nat Birchall

10 Charlie Wood (artist)
Tube
Performer: Charlie Wood

11 Gato Barbieri (artist)
El Pampero
Performer: Gato Barbieri

12 John Medeski, Billy Martin, John Scofield, Chris Wood (artist)
The Times They Are A-Changin'
Performer: John Medeski, Billy Martin, John Scofield, Chris Wood


SAT 17:15 Jazz Record Requests (b04p50yz)
2014 EFG London Jazz Festival

00 00:50:08 John Clayton (artist)
Popsicle Toes
Performer: John Clayton
Performer: Jeff Hamilton
Performer: Russell Malone
Performer: Diana Krall
Performer: Diana Krall
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:31:53 Mike Taylor Quartet
Pendulum
Performer: Dave Tomlin
Performer: Mike Taylor Trio
Performer: Mike Taylor Quartet
Performer: Tony Reeves
Performer: Jon Hiseman
Duration 00:07:42

00 00:45:25 Ella Fitzgerald & Duke Ellington Orchestra
Let's Do It
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Gus Johnson
Performer: FITZGERALD, ELLA & DUKE ELLINGTON
Performer: Joe Comfort
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:26:25 Lennart Ginman (artist)
Solar
Performer: Lennart Ginman
Performer: Adam Nussbaum
Performer: Uffe Steen
Performer: Uffe Steen
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:15:47 Benny Goodman
Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: GOODMAN, BENNY WITH PEGGY LEE
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Ralph Collier
Performer: Mel Powell
Performer: Peggy Lee
Performer: Tom Morgan
Performer: Sid Weiss
Performer: Lou McGarity
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:54:57 Big Eighteen
Tuxedo Junction
Performer: Johnny Guarnieri
Performer: Ernie Caceres
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Boomie Richman
Performer: Hymie Shertzer
Performer: The Big 18
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Barry Galbraith
Performer: Dickie Wells
Performer: Walt Levinsky
Performer: Billy Butterfield
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Lou McGarity
Performer: Jimmy Crawford
Performer: Sam Donahue
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:01:40 Wild Bill Davison & Papa Bue
Runnin' Wild
Performer: Jonne Jensen
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: Wild Bill Davison
Performer: Wild Bill Davison
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Jens Solund
Performer: Bent Jaedig
Performer: Lars Blach
Performer: Slick Jones
Performer: Papa Bue Jensen
Performer: Joren Svare
Performer: Jimmy Archey
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:39:58 Tony Oxley (artist)
This Is For Us To Share
Performer: Tony Oxley
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Brian Odges
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: John McLaughlin
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:06:59 Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelli
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Carlo Pecori
Performer: REINHARDT, DJANGO & STEPHANE GRAPPELLI
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Gianni Safred
Performer: Aurelio de Carolis
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:11:50 Stan Kenton
Artistry in Rhythm
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Red Dorris
Performer: Dick Morse
Performer: Eddie Meyers
Performer: John Carroll
Performer: Buddy Childers
Performer: Harry Forbes
Performer: George Fay
Performer: Ray Borden
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Performer: Morris Deeson
Performer: Bob Ahern
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Karl George
Performer: Bob Gioga
Performer: Clyde Singletoni
Performer: Bart Varsalona
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:20:20 Joe Zawinul (artist)
One for Newk
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Performer: Roy McCurdy
Performer: Nat Adderley
Performer: Victor Gaskin
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:05:10


SAT 18:15 Opera on 3 (b04p50z1)
Donizetti's Les Martyrs

00 03:21:22 Francis Poulenc
Les animaux modeles
Performer: Jean-Pierre Armengaud (piano)
Duration 00:28:32


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b04p50z3)
Elliott Carter, Ian Wilson, Liza Lim

00 00:06:56 Elliott Carter
Boston Concerto
Conductor: Diego Masson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:42

00 00:28:49 Elliott Carter
Symphonia sum fluxae pretum spei
Conductor: Diego Masson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:46:02

00 01:38:01 Ian Wilson
Causeway
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:18:28

00 01:28:10 Liza Lim
Diabolical Birds
Conductor: Jurg Henne
Ensemble: Ensemble fur Neue Musik Zurich
Duration 00:05:21



SUNDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04p50zh)
Branford Marsalis

00 00:29:52 Buckshot LeFonque
Some Cow Fonque (More Tea, Vicar?)
Performer: Kevin Eubanks
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:35:55 Branford Marsalis
Concorde
Performer: Eric Revis
Performer: Tain Watts
Performer: Joey Calderazzo
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:17:52 Branford Marsalis
Three Little Words
Performer: Milt Hinton
Duration 00:04:50

00 00:47:38 The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Brews
Performer: Jason Faulkner
Performer: Eric Revis
Performer: Joey Calderazzo
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:53:42 Branford Marsalis (artist)
Star Dust
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:06:16

00 00:41:18 Branford & Wynton Marsalis
Cain and Abel
Performer: Jason Marsalis
Performer: Roland Guerin
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:02:47 Wynton Marsalis
Phryzzinian Man
Performer: Charnett Moffett
Performer: Kenny Kirkland
Performer: Jeff Tain
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:10:17 Branford Marsalis
No Backstage Pass
Performer: Marvin Smitty
Performer: Ron Carter
Duration 00:06:47

00 00:23:29 The Branford Marsalis Quartet
The Ballad of Chet Kincaid (Hicky Burr)
Performer: Tain Watts
Performer: Kenny Kirkland
Performer: Robert Hurst
Duration 00:05:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04p51zh)
Smetana's Ma vlast

00 03:14:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in G Major (Wq.144 / H.568)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:14:21

00 04:10:27 Frédéric Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Bohdan Zaleski
Author: Wincentry Pol
Singer: Marika Schönberg
Duration 00:18:06

00 02:01:12 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:20:45

00 02:22:27 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Performer: David Goode
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:41:06

00 01:22:25 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:37:10

00 03:36:25 Jacobus Gallus
2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:04:05

00 05:19:12 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

00 03:40:53 Uroš Krek
Sonatina for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:17

00 03:29:15 Toivo Kuula
Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:06:45

00 04:01:14 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:08:44

00 05:07:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16

00 05:02:34 Johann Jakob Froberger
Capriccio III (FbWv503) for organ
Performer: Pavao Masic
Duration 00:04:29

00 05:34:02 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:28

00 03:55:35 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Music Arranger: Makoto Goto
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:03:59

00 04:45:57 Heinrich Schütz
Dunque addio, care selve (SWV.15) from Il Primo Libro de Madrigali, Venice 1611
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:03:32

00 04:49:26 Heinrich Schütz
Ride la primavera for 5 voices (SWV.7)
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:01:18 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast (My country) - cycle of symphonic poems
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:20:37

00 04:28:57 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia a piu strumenti (Favourite overture) (Op.5 No.1) in D major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:16:30

00 03:04:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

00 04:53:11 Matthias Weckmann
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Choir: Rheinsche Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:08:58


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04p51zk)
Sunday - Martin Handley

00 01:03:40 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:18

00 01:12:45 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey orch Lyapunov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:15

00 00:03:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:15:55 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:07

00 00:31:02 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano: no.12 (Book 2); Pour les accords
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:47

00 00:39:03 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2, Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:49:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:07

00 00:42:50 Wilfred Josephs
Quintet for clarinet and strings, Op.135: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet
Performer: Linda Merrick
Duration 00:05:35

00 01:08:36 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:33

00 01:40:26 Darius Milhaud
Duo concertante
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:32

00 00:24:37 Giacomo Puccini
Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Choir: Gulbenkian Choir
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Corboz
Conductor: Michel Corboz
Duration 00:19:34

00 01:31:17 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances Op.35 - Allegro Marcato
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:09:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:49

00 01:49:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.405 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Duration 00:08:32

00 01:24:04 William Williams
Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:05


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04p51zm)
James Jolly

01 00:04:30 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese - Overture
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:09:32 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:16:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths'
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:20:11

04 00:37:59 Robert Schumann
Konzerstuck for four horns and orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Robert Maskell
Performer: Susan Dent
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Duration 00:17:39

05 00:58:11 Malcolm Williamson
Our Man in Havana Suite
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:13

06 01:19:25 Hans Gál
Drei Skizzen
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:06:18

07 01:26:55 Andrzej Panufnik
Polonia
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:20:26

08 01:48:36 Roberto Gerhard
Un Galala y su Morena, La Lobada, Le Muerte y la Donzella, Reins de la Baraja
Singer: Elizabeth Nash
Performer: Rose Andresier
Duration 00:11:02

09 02:01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:17:19

10 02:16:00 Thomas Tallis
Sancte deus, sancte fortis
Orchestrator: Chapelle du Roi
Duration 00:05:52

11 02:23:07 Richard Wagner
Wesendonk-Lieder - Im Treibhaus
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper, Berlin
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:06:04

12 02:30:47 César Franck
Violin Sonata
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Kyung-Wha Chung
Duration 00:27:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04p51zp)
John Harvey

01 00:03:47 Billie Holiday (artist)
Mean to Me
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:09:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:09:36 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:09:07

04 00:21:47 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:22:04 James Price Johnson
Victory Stride
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:29:44 Elvis Costello
Shipbuilding
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:38:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano, trumpet & strings in C minor, Op.35
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:39:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no.2 (2nd mvt: Allegretto)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:47:37 Jocelyn Pook
Tango with Corrugated Iron
Ensemble: Electra Strings
Duration 00:05:03

10 00:55:20 Thelonious Monk
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:54


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04nqp99)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Garrick Ohlsson

00 00:04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major Op109
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:20:58

00 00:27:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op7 no2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:30:51 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata in B minor Op58
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:28:10


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04prlqw)
Frans Bruggen
Episode 1

00 00:40:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Kein Arzt ist ausser dir zu finden' (from Cantata, BWV.103)
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:45:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo flute partita in A minor, BWV.1013 - Bourree Anglaise
Duration 00:01:37

00 00:13:22 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C major, Op.1 no.7 (HWV.365)
Duration 00:10:32

00 00:57:32 Jacques Hotteterre
Suite in B flat for recorder & basso continuo: Rondeau 'Le Plaintif'
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:02:29 Philibert de Lavigne
Sonata in C major "La Barssan" - Tambourin
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:48:40 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder concerto in F major: 2nd movement (Siciliano)
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:06:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No.3 in D minor, TWV:40:4
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:54:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "La Tempesta di Mare": Presto (finale)
Duration 00:01:57

00 00:26:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Treble recorder concerto in C minor, RV.441
Duration 00:10:37

00 00:38:19 Johann Walter
Canon
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04nqtx8)
Durham Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04p51zt)
Choir of the Year 2014 Children's Category, Ola Gjeilo

01 00:01:53 Ola Gjeilo
Second Eve
Choir: Voces 8
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:09:03 Trad.
Niska Banja
Director: Alison North
Music Arranger: Nick Page
Choir: Lindley Junior School Choir
Performer: Emma Binns
Duration 00:01:28

03 00:10:44 Larysa Kuzmenko
Winds
Director: Alison North
Choir: Lindley Junior School Choir
Performer: Emma Binns
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:14:37 John Daniel
Yr Hogyn Pren
Conductor: Rhian Roberts
Choir: Ysgol Glanaethwy Junior Choir
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:17:20 Trad.
Alleluia
Conductor: Rhian Roberts
Choir: Ysgol Glanaethwy Junior Choir
Duration 00:00:30

06 00:18:53 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: North London Collegiate School Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:23:01 Bart Howard
Fly Me To The Moon
Conductor: Jeremy Walker
Performer: Alexander Orr
Performer: Jan Franco Ameri
Choir: Westminster Boys' Choir
Performer: John Flinder
Music Arranger: Kirby Shaw
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:25:16 Edmund Jolliffe
May the road rise to meet you
Conductor: Jeremy Walker
Choir: Westminster Boys' Choir
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:25:16 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi Caritas
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:01:48

10 00:40:55 George Fenton
Veni sancte spiritus from Shadowlands
Choir: Magdalen College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:02:13

11 00:46:47 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe de minuit pour Noel H.9 - Agnus Dei
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Performer: Musiciens du Louvre Choir
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:17

12 00:53:28 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this Shining Night
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:00:09 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts Op.5 - Rex Tremendae
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:07:19 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts Op.5 - Sanctus
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:46

15 01:20:39 Ola Gjeilo
Ubi Caritas
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:25:03 DAVE & JEAN PERRY
Dansi na Kulmba
Conductor: Rhian Roberts
Choir: Ysgol Glanaethwy Junior Choir
Duration 00:02:16


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01jyzf9)
London

01 John Ireland
The Island Spell (extract)

02 00:00:12
William Wordsworth
William Wordsworth - Lines written near Richmond, upon the Thames, read by Eileen Atkins

03 00:01:32 William Walton
Glide Gently (Lord Mayor's Table)

04 00:04:21
Charles Dickens
Charles Dickens - Bleak House, read by David Jason

05 00:05:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Symphony: Scherzo (extract)

06 00:08:17
Edith Matilda Thomas
Edith Matilda Thomas - Breath of Hampstead Heath, read by Eileen Atkins

07 00:09:13 John Ireland
Ballade of London Nights (extract)

08 00:12:30
John Keats
John Keats - Lines on the Mermaid Tavern, read by David Jason

09 00:13:38 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - London's Ordinary (extract)
Performer: Anon.

10 00:14:42
E.M. Forster
: E.M. Forster - Howard’s End, read by Eileen Atkins

11 00:15:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5: Andante (extract)

12 00:16:54
William Blake
William Blake - London, read by David Jason

13 00:17:46 Benjamin Britten
Blake Songs – London

14 00:19:50 Henry Purcell
Pavan in A minor, Z.749 (extract)

15 00:19:52
Daniel Defoe
Daniel Defoe - A Journal of the Plague Year, read by Eileen Atkins

16 00:21:17
Tobias Smollett
Tobias Smollett - The Expedition of Humphry Clinker, read by David Jason

17 00:22:53 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Alla Hornpipe

18 00:26:08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Scene finale (extract)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

19 00:26:22
Arnold Bennett
Arnold Bennett - Journals, read by Eileen Atkins

20 00:27:12
Joseph Haydn
Joseph Haydn - Letter to Maria Anna von Grenzinger, 8 Jan 1791, read by David Jason

21 00:28:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104, 1st movt (extract)

22 00:32:58 Eric Coates (artist)
Westminster (London Suite)
Performer: Eric Coates

23 00:33:00
T. S. Eliot
T. S. Eliot - The Waste Land, read by Eileen Atkins

24 00:37:55
V.S. Pritchett
V.S. Pritchett - A Cab at the Door, read by David Jason

25 00:39:26 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture (extract)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra; Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

26 00:44:20
George Orwell
George Orwell - 1984, read by Eileen Atkins

27 00:45:37 Steve Martland
Oranges and Lemons (extract)

28 00:48:49
Tom Cullen
Tom Cullen - Autumn of Terror, read by David Jason

29 00:49:18 Stanley Black (artist)
Jack the Ripper: Movement 1
Performer: Stanley Black

30 00:51:43
Iris Murdoch
Iris Murdoch - A Word Child, read by Eileen Atkins

31 00:53:35 Carmel (artist)
Circle Line (extract)
Performer: Carmel

32 00:56:07
John Evelyn
John Evelyn - Diary, read by David Jason

33 00:57:29 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite: Intermezzo

34 01:01:34
Robert Leighton
Robert Leighton - Poets’ Corner, read by Eileen Atkins

35 01:03:48 Michael Berkeley
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)

36 01:06:54
Anthony Powell
Anthony Powell - The Military Philosophers, read by David Jason

37 01:09:07 Sir George Dyson (artist)
Sweet Thames run Softly (extract)
Performer: Sir George Dyson


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04p51zy)
New Generation Thinkers
Christopher Harding, John Gallagher


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04p5200)
Borodin Quartet - Borodin, Schubert, Mozart

00 01:09:06 Gabriel Jackson
In the Beginning was the Word
Duration 00:13:00

00 01:00:54 Gombert
When David Heard That Absolom Was Slain
Duration 00:13:00

00 01:26:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K581
Duration 00:35:00

00 00:48:58 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 12 in C minor ("Quartettsatz"), D. 703
Duration 00:30:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b04p5202)
Juno and the Paycock



MONDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2014


MON 00:00 Irish Rhapsodies (b04p522j)
Irish Rhapsodies Nos 6 and 3

00 00:02:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No.6 for Violin and Orchestra, Op.191
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

00 00:13:41 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No.3 for Cello and Orchestra, Op.137
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:14:07


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04p522l)
Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent

00 03:46:11 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

00 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59

00 01:49:11 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

00 04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

00 05:54:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:47:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:27:06

00 05:38:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

00 05:48:52 William Byrd
Selection from 'The Battle' for keyboard (MB.28.94)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:05:07

00 03:06:00 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14

00 04:04:57 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

00 04:10:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:15:25

00 04:26:38 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

00 01:15:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:33:13

00 03:01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:49

00 05:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
EXPIRED Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:30:22

00 03:53:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:28

00 02:38:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:15

00 03:27:54 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

00 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:36:22

00 04:56:00 John Stanley
Concerto for organ in C minor
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:59

00 04:35:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02

00 03:18:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

00 03:35:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:09:47


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04p522n)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:26:55 William Alwyn
6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra, no.2; Waltz tempo (Languidamente)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:20:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:02:20

00 00:22:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter - chorale-prelude BWV.650 (Schubler chorale) for organ no.6
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:22

00 02:10:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:58

00 00:33:30 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:15:25 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:01:14 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Performer: David Woodcock
Orchestra: Musica da Camera
Director: Robert King
Performer: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:07:11

00 01:40:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:12

00 02:24:53 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.3 in A flat major;
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:54

00 00:52:10 Andrea Falconieri
Folias echa para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:25:42 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
Performer: Robert Plane
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:08:47 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Columbia, Op 34
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:43:41 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:01:28

00 02:20:27 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:37:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:56

00 01:57:18 Walter Piston
The Incredible flutist - suite from the ballet: no.5; Tango of the four daughters
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Orchestra: Louisville Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

00 01:16:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate (Exsultate, jubilate, K.165)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:33

00 01:07:55 Gordon Jacob
Music for a festival for military band: no.2; Overture
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:07:49

00 02:06:07 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds, Prelude
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:34:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:56

00 01:21:54 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Nicht schnell
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:03:25

00 01:47:55 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:46:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:38

00 02:03:38 Alec Templeton
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:02:31

00 01:01:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Concerto for harmonica and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emmerich Smola
Duration 00:05:22


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04p522q)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis

01 00:00:02 Percy Grainger
Prelude in C major
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Duration 00:00:47

02 00:01:52 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:10:38 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:18:06 William Herschel
Symphony No. 13 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:12:05

05 00:31:32 anon (artist)
Mapping the Music
Performer: anon
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:38:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro (Quartet) for recorder, violin, viola & b.c.
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:08:33

07 00:49:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:12:03

08 01:06:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5: 1st movement
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:48

09 01:25:15 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:31:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Duration 00:19:50

11 01:51:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:08:37

12 02:01:40 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (conclusion)
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Singer: Kolos Kovacs
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Jocelyn Taillon
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Nicolas Chistou
Singer: Louis Hendrikx
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:21:17

13 02:24:58 Trad.
My love is like a red, red rose
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51

14 02:29:17 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.7 in A minor, Op.16 / B.45
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:29:19


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt1g4)
Big Band
Pioneers

01 O Mmelrose
Sugar Foot Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:06:06 Henderson
Henderson Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:08:59 Fats Waller
Whiteman Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:15:24 Henry Busse (artist)
Hot Lips
Performer: Henry Busse
Performer: Henry Lange
Performer: Lou Davis
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:18:44 Nick LaRocca
New Tiger Rag
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:22:05 Redman
Chant of the Weed
Performer: Don Redman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:28:05 Beiderbecke
In A Mist
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:30:49 Beiderbecke
In A Mist
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:39:34 Duke Ellington
East St Louis Toodle-Do
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:44:13 Spike Hughes
Firebird
Performer: Spike Hughes All American Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:47:30 Patrick Cairns Hughes
Nocturne
Performer: Spike Hughes and his All American Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:52:37 Morton
KING PORTER STOMP
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

13 00:55:31 Morton
King Porter Stomp
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04p525z)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Andreas Scholl and Tamar Halperin

00 00:11:46 Alberstein
Ikh shtey unter a Bokserboym
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:24:56 Argov
Lullaby
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:45:45 Johannes Brahms
All mein gedanken
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:49:12 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im tale
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:49:36 Johannes Brahms
In stiller nacht
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:29:16 Britten
Down by the Salley Gardens
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:33:56 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:31:58 Benjamin Britten
Greensleeves
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:37:17 Claude Debussy
Jimbo's Lullaby from Children's Corner
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:14:59 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce Dame Jolie
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:21:26 Leos Janáček
Our Evenings from On an Overgrown Path
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:04:55 Joseph Kilna MacKenzie
Sergeant MacKenzie
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:08:14 Randy Newman
In Germany Before the War
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:17:50 Trad
King Henry
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:40:27 Trad
Black is the color of my true love's hair
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:43:45 Trad
I will give my love an apple
Duration 00:05:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04p5261)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:01:40 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' Op. 36
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:52

02 00:35:17 Brostrom
Transit underground for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:19

03 00:46:52 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King {Bergakungen] Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:16:31

04 01:05:08 Ture Rangstrom
Malarlegender [3 legends] for piano
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:12:43

05 01:17:46 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces for piano (The Trees), Op. 75
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:10:40

06 01:30:31 Mats Larsson Gothe
Symphony no. 2 (...sunt lacrimae rerum...)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:33:15

07 02:03:15 Karol Szymanowski
Love songs of Hafiz (Des Hafis Liebeslieder), Op. 26
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Ben Johnson
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:21:08

08 02:25:06 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:32


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04p5263)
Clare Teal, Lars Vogt, Rachel Roberts, Giovanni Sollima

00 01:38:17 Harold Arlen
That Old Black Magic
Performer: Clare Teal
Performer: Grant Windsor
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:55:45 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied D.498
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:23:43 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano, third movement
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:49:07 George Frideric Handel
Their bodies are buried in peace (The ways of Zion do mourn HWV 264)
Conductor: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:35:58 George Frideric Handel
Opening chorus from The King shall rejoice HWV 260
Conductor: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:43:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Naissance d'Osiris - final ballet
Conductor: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:58

00 01:46:33 Bob Dylan
I’ll Be Your Baby Tonight
Performer: Clare Teal
Performer: Grant Windsor
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:33:23 Michael Haydn
Concerto from Trumpet in C: Allegro molto
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Performer: Franz Landlinger
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:32:54 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Sinfonia in D major - first movement
Conductor: Johannes Moesus
Orchestra: Mecklenburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33

00 01:56:36 Jerome Kern
The Folks Who Live On the Hill
Performer: Clare Teal
Performer: Ben Castle
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:27:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor for Oboe Solo
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Music Arranger: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:05:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Arianna’s Lament
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:00:28 Alessandro Scarlatti
Overture, La Caduta de’ Decemviri
Conductor: Kah-Ming Ng
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:13:02 Giovanni Sollima
Il Bell' Antonio
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:28:38 Samuel Barber
The Daisies, Op 2 No 1
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:00:56


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt1g4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04p5265)
The Prince Consort

00 02:12:40 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia Espanola
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:16:00

00 02:28:16 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia Espanola
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:16:00

00 00:59:44 R. Schumann
Sketches for Pedal Piano (op 58)
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:49:10 R. Schumann
Sketches for Pedal Piano (op 58)
Duration 00:20:00

00 01:31:33 Robert Schumann
Spanische Liebeslieder (op 138)
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:30:56 Robert Schumann
Songs from "Myrthen" (op 25):
Duration 00:25:00

00 01:11:04 Robert Schumann
Songs from "Lieder-Album fur die Jugend" (op 79):
Duration 00:20:00

00 01:50:25 Robert Schumann
Spanische Liebeslieder (op 138)
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:47:19 Robert Schumann
Songs from "Myrthen" (op 25):
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:05:49 Robert Schumann
Songs from "Spanisches Liederspiel" (op 74):
Duration 00:20:00

00 01:29:42 Robert Schumann
Songs from "Lieder-Album fur die Jugend" (op 79):
Duration 00:20:00

00 01:29:58 Robert Schumann
Songs from "Minnespiel" (op 101):
Duration 00:20:00

00 01:31:10 Robert Schumann
Songs from "Minnespiel" (op 101):
Duration 00:20:00


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b04p5267)
Antarctica: Testing Ground for the Human Species


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03s6204)
England Ejects
On Not Boasting


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04p5272)
Branford Marsalis Quartet

01
Jez chats to Julian Joseph ahead of the Branford Marsalis concert

02 00:05:28 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Baker's Dozen
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:08:23

03 00:13:50 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Maestra
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:12:36

04 00:26:41 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
52nd Street Theme
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

05 00:26:41
Branford Marsalis Interview
Duration 00:10:58

06 00:48:55 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
A Thousand Autumns
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:13:31

07 01:02:45 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Cheek To Cheek
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:07:58

08 01:11:17 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

09 01:11:17
Jez catches up with Kevin Le Gendre at the Vortex
Duration 00:06:53

10 01:23:47 Hyperactive Kid (artist)
Wes
Performer: Hyperactive Kid
Duration 00:06:08



TUESDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04p52b8)
Veronika Eberle - Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto

00 04:29:40 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

00 00:39:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo [1. Adagio]
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:43:49 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:17:59

00 04:10:33 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

00 04:39:19 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

00 04:58:07 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

00 03:34:11 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

00 02:35:49 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:32:32

00 05:08:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Ensemble: Talisker Quartet
Duration 00:20:08

00 02:01:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

00 01:02:17 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:16:51

00 00:10:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:28:45

00 04:20:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

00 05:29:09 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

00 03:52:15 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

00 03:25:32 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

00 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:08:21

00 01:19:38 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:39:55

00 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

00 03:42:47 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

00 03:17:17 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:07:52

00 05:37:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58

00 04:48:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

00 03:08:53 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04p52hf)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:34:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Konig Stephan - incidental music (Op.117); Overture
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:38

00 01:56:01 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:17

00 01:14:02 Malcolm Arnold
Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:19:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Réjouissance)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:47:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:54:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Air de ballet (Suite de piano)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:15:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.279 for piano; 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:55

00 01:41:06 Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:56:34 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:04

00 01:21:22 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Music Arranger: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Duration 00:06:44

00 02:01:33 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo
Performer: Gonzalo Grau
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Performer: Raphael Seguinier
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Performer: Pablo Bencid
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:23:42 Halvorsen
Suite from Mascarade: Ouverture
Duration 00:05:35

00 01:02:03 George Frideric Handel
Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:42

00 01:34:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

00 01:08:50 John Field
Nocturne No 18 in E major
Performer: John O’Conor
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:51:36 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Roland (Prologue)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:41:54 Francesco Molino
Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:09

00 02:21:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:08:56

00 01:28:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 431
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:44

00 02:10:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:53

00 02:05:30 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

00 00:01:32 Franz von Suppé
Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:29

00 02:20:02 Carlo Valentini
Il sonnambulo: SE il mar sommesso mormora
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:08:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:23

00 01:46:42 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:28

00 01:16:40 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:41


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04p5g82)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis

01 00:00:45 Franz von Suppé
Boccaccio: Act III March
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:38 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:14:32

03 00:19:44 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:26:16 Henry Purcell
Abdelazar: Air – Jig – Hornpipe – Air
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:32:43 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Conductor: Emil Tchakarov
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:39:51 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:08:02

07 00:49:25 Lorenzo Allegri
Miserere
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:12:17

08 01:08:51 François Couperin
Concert Royaux: No. 7
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Bruce Haynes
Performer: Arthur Haas
Duration 00:12:11

09 01:26:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 in D major: Sarabande
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:48

10 01:33:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:22:52

11 01:56:45 Valesova
Improvisation on Czech and Slovak Folk Songs
Performer: Lada Valesova
Duration 00:04:00

12 02:01:11 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat, Part 2
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:22:32

13 02:24:42 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat, Op.47
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Performer: Samuel Rhodes
Duration 00:28:15

14 02:53:23 Joseph Haydn
Ewiger, machtiger, gutiger Gott (conclusion of Spring from The Seasons)
Singer: Florian Boesch
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Duration 00:04:51


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt27c)
Big Band
The Swing Era

01 00:01:02 Henderson
DOWN SOUTH CAMP MEETIN'
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:06:40 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:18:35 Count Basie
ONE O' CLOCK JUMP
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:24:04 Sy Oliver
OPUS 1
Performer: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:27:19 Gould
PAVANNE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:33:38 Artie Shaw
Concerto For Clarinet
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:45:26 Hudson
ORGAN GRINDER'S SWING
Performer: The Jimmie Lunceford Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:48:04 Oliver (artist)
FOR DANCERS ONLY
Music Arranger: Oliver
Performer: The Jimmie Lunceford Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:55:37 K BAKER
BAKERLOO NON STOP II
Performer: BAKER, KENNY & THE TED HEATH ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:02:03


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04p52pw)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2014
Episode 1

00 00:23:32 Juliusz Zarębski
Quintet in G minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:35:43

00 00:02:46 Traditional Irish
(The Roving Dingle Boy) Songs from County Kerry
Music Arranger: Ernest John Moeran
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:10

00 00:07:39 Samuel Barber
Despite and still Op.41 for voice and piano
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:14:37 Samuel Barber
Nuvoletta Op.25 for voice and piano
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:07

01 00:14:37 E.J. Moeran
Songs from County Kerry, arr. for voice and piano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:02:08 Samuel Barber
Despite and still Op.41 for voice and piano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:04:58 Samuel Barber
Nuvoletta Op.25 for voice and piano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:10:05 Juliusz Zarębski
Quintet in G minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:35:43


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04p52s7)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

00 01:57:22 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Song Cycle, Op. 37
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:21:30

00 00:29:15 Manuel de Falla
Serenata Andaluza for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:36:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:11:42

00 00:01:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 5 in F Major (Egyptian), Op. 103
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:27:24

00 01:48:18 Jean Sibelius
Scene with Cranes from Kuolema, Op. 44
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:55

00 02:19:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's [lute] song - from Die Tote stadt, Op. 12
Singer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:06:03

00 02:25:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden - from Die Zauberflote, Act 2, K. 620
Singer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:04:07


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04p52w2)
Jay Rayner and Quartet, Christian Blackshaw, The King's Singers

01 00:00:29 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:07:26 Dave Frishberg
Peel Me A Grape
Performer: Dave Lewis
Performer: Jay Rayner
Performer: Pat Gordon-Smith
Performer: Robert Rickenberg
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:18:13 Lionel Bart
Food, Glorious Food
Performer: Dave Lewis
Performer: Jay Rayner
Performer: Pat Gordon-Smith
Performer: Robert Rickenberg
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:23:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:32:44 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra [from own piano works]
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:38:14 Sonny Burke
Black Coffee
Performer: Dave Lewis
Performer: Jay Rayner
Performer: Pat Gordon-Smith
Performer: Robert Rickenberg
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:44:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Conductor: James Judd
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:47:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major K.283 for piano
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:58:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.281 for piano
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:14:13 Guy Barker
Susannah's song
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Guy Barker Band
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:18:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:32

13 01:33:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:37:20 The King’s Singers (artist)
The Star of the County Down
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:45:33 Thomas Morley
Sing wee and chaunt it (A lieta vita) for 5 voices [1595a]
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:47

16 01:52:15 Trad Canadian
Feller from Fortune
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:56:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:10


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt27c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04p52y1)
BBC Concert Orchestra at the 2014 London Jazz Festival

00 00:33:28 Guy Barker
The Soho Symphony
Duration 00:45:00

00 00:07:25 Trish Clowes
Balloon
Duration 00:45:00

00 02:06:18 Trish Clowes
The Fox The Parakeet and The Chestnut
Duration 00:45:00

00 01:48:59 Taylor/Winstone Arr Barker
Enjoy This Day
Duration 00:45:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04p530j)
2014 Festival
Knowing Your Characters: David Greig and Siobhan Redmond in Conversation


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03s67ll)
England Ejects
On Not Eating Too Much


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04p534j)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:01 Bob Dylan
The Times They Are A'Changing
Conductor: Gene Page
Choir: Brothers and Sisters
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:42 The Cellar And Point
tabletop (b)
Performer: The Cellar And Point
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:06:18 Sun City Girls (artist)
The Palestine Club Half-Way House Scene
Performer: Sun City Girls
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:09:39 Carlos Tê
Fado do Ladrão Enamorado
Performer: Cristiana Águas
Performer: Pierre Aderne
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:12:59 Wolfgang Rihm
Passions-Texte - No. 5. Caligaverunt oculi mei
Conductor: James Weeks
Choir: Exaudi
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:17:38 Sophie Harris (artist)
Muddy
Performer: Sophie Harris
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:24:33 Jesse Bannister
Dreamin'
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Jesse Bannister
Performer: Kenny Higgins
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:30:04 John Moloney (artist)
Arguing with a Balloon
Performer: John Moloney
Performer: Thurston Moore
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:35:21 Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus (artist)
Knuckle Tattoo
Performer: Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:38:59 Richard Thompson
That's Enough
Performer: Teddy Thompson
Performer: Linda Thompson
Performer: Richard Thompson
Performer: Kami Thompson
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:44:01 Aphex Twin (artist)
Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:05:44

12 00:50:43 Ela Stiles (artist)
Drone Transitions
Performer: Ela Stiles
Duration 00:10:32

13 01:02:17 Eddie Bo (artist)
Check Mr Popeye
Performer: Eddie Bo
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:04:25 Group Inerane (artist)
Nadan Al Kazawnin
Performer: Group Inerane
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:09:14 Fiium Shaarrk (artist)
Bogan Sunrise
Performer: Fiium Shaarrk
Duration 00:08:53

16 01:19:19 Willie Dunn
Peruvian Dream
Performer: Willie Dunn
Performer: Jerry Saddleback
Duration 00:05:34

17 01:24:48 Let Spin (artist)
Castle, Sea, Ferry
Performer: Let Spin
Duration 00:06:36



WEDNESDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04p52bb)
Jordi Cabre: Organ Recital

00 03:48:37 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

00 01:52:12 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

00 05:28:40 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:16:33

00 00:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Prelude and fugue in G minor for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:08:54 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

00 03:33:15 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:09:40 César Franck
Choral no. 1 in E major M.38 for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:16:31

00 03:56:43 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

00 03:05:41 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

00 00:26:35 Maurice Duruflé
Scherzo Op.2 for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:06:13

00 04:38:25 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto for violin (Op.7 No.6) in E flat, "Il Pianto d'Arianna"
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:14:04

00 04:28:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:01

00 00:40:37 Max Reger
Wie schon leucht't uns der Morgenstern, from 2 Chorale fantasies Op.40
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:22:11

00 00:33:14 Max Reger
Praludium from 12 Pieces Op. 80 for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:06:52

00 04:01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21

00 01:16:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:34:55

00 05:45:37 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:48

00 03:22:33 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:10:17

00 04:16:55 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

00 01:03:11 Johannes Speth
Toccata quarta in E minor ('Viertes musicalisches Blumen-Feld')
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:05:15

00 04:52:54 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

00 02:21:03 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Denis Sedov
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:14

00 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

00 02:58:40 Traditional Hungarian
17th Century Dances
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Péter Ella
Duration 00:06:38

00 03:38:17 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

00 04:59:27 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

00 05:10:36 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:40


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04p5dyj)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 01:41:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations and Fugue on a theme from Prometheus, Op 35 (Fugue)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:51

00 01:41:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue from 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus (Op.35)
Duration 00:04:50

00 01:54:24 William Byrd
Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:56

00 02:11:48 Frank Martin
Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:02:57

00 01:47:42 Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major iii) Rondo
Duration 00:06:15

00 01:47:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondeau
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:06:05

00 02:23:56 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:29

00 02:01:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), Tsar's departure and farewell
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:51

00 01:33:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:27

00 01:34:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Duration 00:06:20

00 02:20:37 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer for male voices and piano (D.809)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Conductor: Udo Reinemann
Duration 00:02:55

00 02:15:41 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen iv)
Duration 00:04:15

00 02:07:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Schweig, damit dich niemand warnt!
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04p5gpj)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis

01 00:00:07 Antonio Caldara
Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:03:35 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I: No. 12 Minstrels
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:06:53 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:13:09

04 00:20:34 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:43

05 00:33:06 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:09:28

06 00:44:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on "See the conquering hero comes", WoO 45
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:12:09

07 00:57:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26

08 01:09:06 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:16:28

09 01:30:10 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:36:14 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz band version orch. Grofé
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:16:51

11 01:53:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat, RV579
Performer: The King’s Consort
Performer: Robert King
Duration 00:16:51

12 02:01:13 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d’ete
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:23

13 02:08:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G, Hob XVI:27
Performer: Ekaterina Dershavina
Duration 00:07:23

14 02:21:25 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, Op.90
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:36:42


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt27h)
Big Band
Big Band Bebop

00 00:22:57 Gerald Andre Valentine
Second Balcony Jump
Performer: Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:45:00 ED FINCKEL
Boyd Meets Stravinsky
Orchestra: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:36:45 Claude Thornhill
Snowfall
Orchestra: Claude Thornhill & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:20:04 Billy Eckstine
It Ain't Like That
Orchestra: Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:17:13 William Eckstein
I Love the Rhythm in a Riff
Orchestra: Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:42:10 Eddie Finkle
Duck Waddle
Orchestra: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:32:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Arab Dance
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: Claude Thornhill & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:01:35 Dizzy Gillespie
Things to Come
Orchestra: Dizzy Gillespie Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:07:58 Gillespie
Groovin' High
Performer: Charlie Persip
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Ernie Wilkins
Orchestra: Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Phil Woods
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:11:51 Gillespie/Brown
One Bass Hit
Orchestra: Dizzy Gillespie Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:28:07 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Orchestra: Claude Thornhill & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:55:15 Tadd Cameron
Cool Breeze
Orchestra: Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:50:22 Tadd Dameron
Stop Look and Listen
Orchestra: Tadd Dameron Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04p52py)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2014
Episode 2

00 00:20:16 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No.13 in G Major Op.106
Performer: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:36:20

00 00:04:00 Ian Wilson
Winter's edge - quartet no. 1 for strings
Performer: Vanburgh Quartet
Duration 00:13:16

00 00:57:25 André Messager
Solo de concours
Duration 00:05:26

01 00:57:25 Ian Wilson
Winter's edge - quartet no. 1 for strings
Performer: Vanburgh Quartet
Duration 00:13:12

02 00:13:12 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 13 in G major Op.106 for strings
Performer: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:36:25


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04p52s9)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

00 00:54:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:33:07

00 00:04:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:47:42


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04p54d8)
The Chapel of Clare College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04p52w4)
Alamire, Tokyo Chutei Iki

00 00:59:35 Akira Mizutani
One Hundred Fingers
Ensemble: Tokyo Chutei Iki
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:08:09 Akira Mizutani
Eleven Kinds
Ensemble: Tokyo-Chutei-Iki
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:12:27 Akira Mizutani
Poincare Conjecture
Ensemble: Tokyo-Chutei-Iki
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:16:44 Anon
Dulces exuviae
Choir: Alamire
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:05:16 Anon
Dulcissima virgo Maria
Choir: Alamire
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:24:08 Attrib. Josquin & La Rue
Absalon fili mi
Choir: Alamire
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:33:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, No.1, BWV.8)
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:27:01 Secunda
Mir bist du schoen
Performer: Ben Holder
Ensemble: The Derek Paravicini Quartet
Singer: Hannah Davey
Performer: Ollie Howell
Performer: Derek Paravicini
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:40:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Autumnal Sketch
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:23

00 00:52:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sancta Maria, mater Dei, K.273
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Choir: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:07:53 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse brillante in E-flat major, Op.18
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:02

00 01:47:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et Rondo capriccioso, Op.28
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02

00 01:00:59 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Furiant): molto vivace (Piano Quintet in A major, Op.81)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:27

00 01:16:14 Franz Schubert
Harfenspieler Wer nie sein Brot mit D. 480
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:00:34 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - Overture
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:01

00 01:35:02 Cole Porter
I Get A Kick Out of You (from Anything Goes)
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:44:06 Cole Porter
You're the Top (from Anything Goes)
Performer: Debbie Kurup
Performer: Matt Rawle
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:36:55 Irving Berlin
Anything You can Do (from Annie Get Your Gun)
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:03:56


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt27h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04p52y3)
BBC SO and Singers - Respighi, Brett Dean, Strauss

00 02:06:59 arr. WILLIAMS WAGNER
Scenes from Parsifal
Performer: Llyr Williams (piano)
Duration 00:03:32

00 02:24:28 arr. WILLIAMS WAGNER
Scenes from Parsifal
Performer: Llyr Williams (piano)
Duration 00:03:32

00 01:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 61
Singer: Christoph Genz
Conductor: Georg Christoph Biller
Singer: Thomas Fredrich Praetorius
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig
Duration 00:14:28


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04p530n)
2014 Festival
Happy Talk: Beatrix Campbell, Vincent Deary and Paul Dolan


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03s67ln)
England Ejects
On the Old Rules, or Gentility


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04p534l)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:05 The Gaylarks (artist)
Teenage Mambo (a cappella)
Performer: The Gaylarks
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:02:19 Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus (artist)
Solemn Vista
Performer: Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:04:36 Franz Liszt
Die Trauergondel - La Lugubre Gondola II, S200 (1885)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:12:16 Metá Metá (artist)
Exu
Performer: Metá Metá
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:14:04 Wooden Arms (artist)
December
Performer: Wooden Arms
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:18:07 Frederic Rzewski
Rzewski_ 4 Pieces - #4
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:26:14 Black Cube SP (artist)
Oh Mother (Angel's Wings)
Performer: Black Cube SP
Performer: Rob Mazurek
Duration 00:16:45

08 00:43:49 Sweet Honey in the Rock (artist)
Greed
Performer: Sweet Honey in the Rock
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:49:10 Cluster (artist)
Seltsame Gegend
Performer: Cluster
Duration 00:07:34

10 00:58:11 Dilip Sen
Sansein Behki
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:03:07 Xylouris White (artist)
Suburb
Performer: Xylouris White
Duration 00:06:23

12 01:10:55 John Cage
Cartridge Music
Ensemble: Langham Research Centre
Duration 00:10:02

13 01:21:58 Willie Dunn (artist)
I Pity the Country
Performer: Willie Dunn
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:24:51 Herva (artist)
Radio's Mutterings
Performer: Herva
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:29:06 Darius Milhaud
La cheminée du roi René (Remix)
Remix Artist: Maesh
Performer: Maesh
Duration 00:04:08



THURSDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04p52bd)
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1

00 05:19:15 Carl Friedrich Abel
Pieces for viola da gamba
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Duration 00:15:38

00 02:44:16 Alexander Gretchaninov
6 Motets, Op 155
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:18:19

00 00:40:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Precipitato from Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major, Op. 83
Performer: Andrejs Osokins
Duration 00:03:28

00 05:35:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:23:58

00 03:05:24 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:10:32

00 05:03:40 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:15:06

00 04:57:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:03

00 02:01:12 Claude Debussy
12 Etudes pour piano
Performer: Aleksander Madzar
Duration 00:42:38

00 03:03:06 Paul Dukas
Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:01:52

00 03:40:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Schenk mir deinen Goldenen Kamm - No.2 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:03:42

00 04:20:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:17:31

00 00:44:28 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Conductor: Modestas Pitrenas
Orchestra: Moldavian National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:55

00 01:02:45 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome, Op. 54
Conductor: Modestas Pitrenas
Orchestra: Moldavian National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:06

00 01:13:13 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - waltz suite
Conductor: Modestas Pitrenas
Orchestra: Moldavian National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:10

00 03:44:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 4 in C, K.157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:15:15

00 04:09:25 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

00 00:38:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
No. 6 in E flat minor (Allegro con fuoco) from Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano
Performer: Andrejs Osokins
Duration 00:01:59

00 01:45:02 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

00 03:27:27 Henri Sauguet
La Nuit (1929)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:12:05

00 03:16:19 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:45

00 03:23:29 Sigismondo d’India
Intenerite voi, lagrime mie [Soften, my tears]
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Author: Ottavio Rinuccini
Duration 00:03:28

00 04:38:51 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:17:46

00 00:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23
Conductor: Modestas Pitrenas
Orchestra: Moldavian National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrejs Osokins
Duration 00:36:39

00 01:22:51 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:43

00 04:01:13 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04p5f20)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

00 02:19:05 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:06:21

00 02:26:32 Mosolov
The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

00 02:01:36 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

00 01:45:52 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:42

00 02:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major..., 2nd movement; Menuetto
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:40

00 01:56:13 Karol Szymanowski
9 Preludes Op.1 - No 8 Andante ma non troppo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:41

00 01:33:34 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major H.18.11 - 3rd movement Rondo all'Ungarese
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Director: Bernard Labadie
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:40:17 Ivor Gurney
Ludlow and Teme - The Lent Lily
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:03:11


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04p5gsb)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis

01 00:00:32 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.7 in A major
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:03:07 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:12:13

03 00:15:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto, RV 450 in C major
Performer: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:26:36 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I: No. 5 Collines d'anacapri
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:32:34 Richard Wagner
Hochsten Heiles Wunder! … Erlosung dem Erlöser! (Parsifal, Act III)
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of The Bayreuth Festival
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:39:34 BEETHOVEN
Rondino in E flat, WoO25
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:47:45 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:55:55 Ivor Gurney
I will go with my Father a-ploughing and Under the Greenwood Tree
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:06:41 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier; Act 3 - 'Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb zu haben'
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:12:48

10 01:23:44 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 9 No 3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:39

11 01:31:28 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:14:05

12 01:47:03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Viola Sonata in D minor (arr Julian Bliss for clarinet)
Performer: Julian Bliss (clarinet)
Performer: Bradley Moore (piano)
Duration 00:16:00

13 02:04:57 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto (original published version from 1883)
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:39:20

14 02:45:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 191, 'Gloria in excelsis Deo'
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Christoph Genz
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:33


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt27k)
Big Band
The 1950s

00 00:13:13 Peter Chatman
Every Day I have the Blues
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Performer: BASIE, COUNT AND JOE WILLIAMS
Duration 00:05:25

00 00:54:57 GILL EVANS
The Pan Piper (from Sketches of Spain)
Conductor: Gil Evans
Orchestra: Miles Davis and His Orchestra
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:42:15 Ira Gershwin
My Ship
Conductor: Gil Evans
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:01:10 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Coop De Grass
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:29:10 Stan Kenton
Artistry in Rhythm
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:20:31 Duke Ellington
Battle Royal
Performer: ELLINGTON, DUKE & COUNT BASIE
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

00 00:07:57 DUKE ELLINGTON
Madness in Great Ones
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:49:57 Gil Evans
Saeta (from Sketches of Spain)
Orchestra: Miles Davis and His Orchestra
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:32:31 Ray Henderson
The Thrill Is Gone
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:37:25 Bill Holman
Invention for Guitar and Trumpet
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04p52q4)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2014
Episode 3

00 00:23:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:18:02

00 00:03:38 Erwin Schulhoff
Duo for violin and cello
Performer: Gergana Gergova
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:17:42

00 00:42:39 Valentin Silvestrov
Sonata (Post scriptum) for violin and piano
Performer: Nurit Stark
Performer: Cédric Pescia
Duration 00:16:29

01 00:42:39 Erwin Schulhoff
Duo for violin and cello
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Gergana Gergova
Duration 00:17:57

02 00:17:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:18:09

03 00:36:06 Valentin Silvestrov
Sonata (Post scriptum) for violin and piano
Performer: Cédric Pescia
Performer: Nurit Stark
Duration 00:16:35


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04p52sc)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

00 00:02:42 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op. 38 Part 1
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: David Soar
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:36:35

00 00:40:13 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op. 38 Part 2
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:56:35

00 01:50:46 Hugo Alfvén
En Skargardessagen {A legend of the Skerries} tone poem, Op. 20
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:55

00 01:39:07 Olivier Messiaen
Un Sourire
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:47

00 02:09:42 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 1 in F minor, op. 15
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:18:54


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04p52w6)
Kyung Wha Chung, Harriet Walter, Lucy Parham, Peter Sellars, Zara McFarlane

00 01:44:33 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:54:29 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat Op 28 ‘Raindrop’
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:37:37 Jean Sibelius
Violin concerto in D third movement
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:18

00 01:02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin and Orchestra no.1 op. 40
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:54

00 00:51:58 César Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano in A: 4th mvmt allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:06:13

00 01:35:02 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo, quae pro te patior
Choir: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:32:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Pip Eastop
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:10:18 John Ireland
Sea Fever( from 3 Masefield Ballads)
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Philippe Sly
Duration 00:02:13

00 00:18:47 Zara McFarlane
Plain Gold Ring
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Performer: Dian Gasper
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:05:03 Zara McFarlane
You’ll get me into trouble
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Performer: Dian Gasper
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:11:41 Zara McFarlane
Love
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Performer: Dian Gasper
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:28:08 Thomas Tallis
O come in one to praise the Lord
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:02:35

00 01:24:18 Richard Wagner
Act 3 Prelude and Wedding March
Orchestra: Frankfurt Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Choir: Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Duration 00:07:10


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt27k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04p52y5)
BBC SSO - Sibelius, MacMillan, Shostakovich


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04p5315)
2014 Festival
The Cost of Free Information


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03s67lq)
England Ejects
On the Joys of Manual Work


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04p534n)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

00 01:15:13 The Beatles (artist)
Revolution 9
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:08:22

00 00:06:02 Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn (artist)
Pretty Polly
Performer: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:35:33 Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn (artist)
For Children: No. 3 Quasi adagio, No 10 Allegro Molto - Children’s Dance
Performer: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:28:13 Carole Pegg & Radik Tülüsh (artist)
Flash Company - Turug Bazhy
Performer: Carole Pegg & Radik Tülüsh
Duration 00:06:48

00 01:09:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E-Flat Major, Op. 9, No. 2
Performer: David Wilde
Duration 00:05:31

00 00:28:32 Roberto Gerhard (artist)
Automobiles 1 'Sculpture'
Performer: Roberto Gerhard
Duration 00:05:55

00 00:02:00 The Grip (artist)
Acorn
Performer: The Grip
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:42:18 Sophie Harris (artist)
Josquin
Performer: Sophie Harris
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:48:18 Steve Reich
Eight Lines (Howie B Remix)
Performer: Jeremy Shaw
Performer: Jony Rockstar
Performer: Howie B
Music Arranger: Howie B
Duration 00:08:16

00 01:03:40 Leyland Kirby (artist)
Staring Down The Sun
Performer: Leyland Kirby
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:37:49 Peter Kutin (artist)
Burmese Days (Five A.M.)
Performer: Peter Kutin
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:25:23 The Skatalites
Woman A Come
Performer: Marguerita
Performer: The Skatalites
Performer: Tommy McCook
Music Arranger: Tommy McCook
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:11:05 Pat Stallworth
Spirit
Performer: Sly Stone
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:00:02 Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus (artist)
Bonita
Performer: Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:57:46 Sikumiut (artist)
Sikumiut
Performer: Sikumiut
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:25:05 Sound of Yell (artist)
Crescent
Performer: Sound of Yell
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:14:01 Scott Walker
Lullaby
Performer: Mark Warman
Performer: Tos Nieuwenhuizen
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Stephen O’Malley
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Sunn O)))
Performer: Scott Walker
Performer: Peter Walsh
Duration 00:09:24



FRIDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04p52bg)
German Chamber Philharmonic

00 04:44:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

00 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:07:20

00 01:37:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35

00 03:47:56 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:36

00 04:08:55 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:15:10

00 03:19:18 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

00 04:39:33 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
Performer: Jan Michiels
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:02:18

00 04:41:49 François Couperin
Le Moucheron [from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6]
Performer: Jan Michiels
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:02:02

00 04:24:30 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40

00 03:07:34 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:29:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:38:52

00 03:12:50 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:04

00 01:08:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:28:55

00 05:02:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo, orch. from Octet Op.20
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:27:34

00 05:43:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

00 02:36:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Performer: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:30:24

00 02:01:10 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Director: Vic Nees
Duration 00:26:52

00 05:26:36 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:51

00 05:50:25 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:07

00 03:39:25 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:04

00 02:28:24 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:07:54

00 03:29:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

00 05:07:40 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:18:31


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04p5f2t)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

00 01:27:36 arr. Britten
Master Kilby
Duration 00:01:40

00 00:20:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Gigue
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:49

00 02:03:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:33:24 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Kuolema - Valse Triste
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:48

00 02:21:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:19

00 00:54:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

00 02:17:50 Bob Chilcott
Salisbury motets for chorus, no.4; Hail star of the sea most radiant
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:01

00 01:01:30 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:49

00 01:05:35 John Dowland
Go crystal tears
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:39:48 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.14 in A flat major Op.105 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

00 01:49:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony No 3: 3rd mvt (of 4): Moderato pesante
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:05:49

00 01:45:49 Ernest Farrar
Brittany
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:10:07 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:01:51 Leopold Godowsky
Toccata for piano in G flat major, Op.13
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:14

00 01:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11 arr. from "Concerto" for organ and orch no.14
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:22

00 02:10:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mariettas Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jochen Rieder
Duration 00:06:10

00 01:39:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major Op.5 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:32

00 00:50:11 Henry Purcell
Pausanias, the betrayer of his country...(Z.585), Sweeter than roses [sop & bc]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:13

00 01:15:58 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye) / The Magical Garden (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

00 01:33:36 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, No 5: Der Lindenbaum
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:14:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 28 (K.200) in C major, 4th movement; Presto
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:47:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:24:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:51

00 01:56:36 Gerald Finzi
Requiem da Camera: Only a man harrowing clods
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:05:34 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:28


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04p5gvm)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis

00 00:13:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV1049
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:15:36

00 00:00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in B flat, WoO29
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:01:22

00 01:28:10 Leonard Bernstein
On the town - stage musical, Times square
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:34:41 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Elizabeth Franklin-Kitchen
Singer: Paul Charrier
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Victoria Naylor
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:18:21

00 00:09:36 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op. 23
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Charles Abramovic
Duration 00:03:22

00 02:16:21 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:07

00 01:53:27 Claude Debussy
Rêverie arr Cassidy for string quartet
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

00 02:00:31 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: suite
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:15:42

00 00:38:56 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia espanola
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Cristóbal Halffter
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:18:00

00 00:58:14 Clara Schumann
Romance Op.11 No.1
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:02:32 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:06:34

00 02:25:33 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet in B flat Major, Op.18
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Duration 00:33:32

00 01:20:34 Erik Satie
3 Sarabandes; No. 3
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:04:26

00 01:05:41 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger: Act 2 Scenes 6 and 7 - "Der Tag Er Sich Erscheinen"
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Kelly Anderson
Performer: Alan Opie
Performer: Ben Heppner
Performer: Iris Vermillion
Performer: Herbert Lippert
Performer: René Pape
Performer: José van Dam
Duration 00:11:20

00 00:32:01 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:43


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nt27p)
Big Band
The New Sounds

01 00:02:09 Nathaniel Adderley
Cyclops
Orchestra: Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley and his orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Nelson
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:08:54 Oliver Nelson
Black, Brown And Beautiful
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:16:43 Mel Jones
Fingers
Orchestra: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:30:30 John Dankworth
The Cave of Montesinos
Orchestra: John Dankworth and His Orchestra
Performer: Johnny Dankworth & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:38:39 Bob Brookmeyer
Get Well Soon - Tah-Dum!
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:44:26 Maria Schneider
Sky Blue
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:54:13 George Gershwin
Bess You Is My Woman Now
Performer: Gil Evans
Orchestra: Miles Davis and His Orchestra
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:09


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04p52q6)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2014
Episode 4

00 00:05:30 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Philippe Sly
Duration 00:19:45

00 00:57:34 Manuel de Falla
Nana - No 5 of the Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:29:41 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4 for string sextet
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:26:53

01 00:29:41 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Philippe Sly
Duration 00:19:56

02 00:19:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4 for string sextet
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:27:05


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04p52sf)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 5

00 00:41:57 Edward Elgar
Part Songs: Love, Op. 18 no. 2; Go, Song of Mine, Op. 57; The Shower, op. 71 no. 1
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:26

00 00:54:45 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:21:30

00 00:02:18 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Schauspiel Overture
Duration 00:17:30

00 01:19:16 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Duration 00:07:30

00 01:55:04 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - incidental music, Op. 27
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:00

00 01:28:16 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 3, Op. 27 (The song of the night)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Ben Johnson
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:26:02

00 00:20:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Duration 00:21:30

00 00:25:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Duration 00:21:30

00 02:27:38 Wagner
Zurich Waltzes
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04p52w8)
Parker Quartet, Emma Kirkby, Larry Goves, Esther Yoo

00 00:53:33 AKIRA MIZUTANI
One Hundred Fingers
Duration 00:03:02

00 01:44:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Duration 00:03:15

00 01:50:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:10:00

00 01:34:46 Butterworth
The Path across the Moors
Duration 00:06:43

00 01:26:43 John Dowland
Away with these self-loving lads
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:58:59 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105 (1st mvt)
Duration 00:07:30

00 00:09:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.76’5 (1st mvt)
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:29:21 Robert Johnson
Full Fathom Five
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:42:11 Larry Goves
Things that are blue, things that are white and things that are black (2nd mvt) (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:04

00 00:46:19 Larry Goves
The clouds flew round with the clouds
Duration 00:05:31

00 01:08:09 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo from “L’Amico Fritz”
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:24:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Arianna's Lament for Theseus
Duration 05:14:00

00 00:17:01 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No.2 in F major, Op.92 (1st mvt)
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:33:26 Henry Purcell
Come, ye Sons of Art, away [II, III & IV]
Duration 00:05:51

00 01:18:34 Sigismondo d’India
Da l’onde del mio pianto
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:00:34 Bedrich Smetana
Overture: The Bartered Bride
Duration 00:06:30

01 00:00:34 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:06:30 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.76`5 for strings
Performer: Parker String Quartet
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:11:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Quartet no. 2 in F major Op.92 (on Kabardinian themes) for strings
Performer: Parker String Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:17:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna, ed. Sempe for voice and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:20:57 Robert (2) Johnson
Full fathom five for voice and lute/continuo
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:22:57 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Charles Brett
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Monteverdi Choir & Orchestra
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:28:48 Larry Goves
Things that are blue, things that are white and things that are black for orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:29:53 Larry Goves
The clouds flew round with the clouds
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:35:24 Akira Mizutani
One Hundred Fingers
Performer: Tokyo Chutei Iki
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:38:26 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 14 in A flat major Op.105 for strings
Performer: Parker String Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

11 00:46:30 Pietro Mascagni
L' Amico Fritz - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:55

12 00:51:25 N/A (artist)
WHERE THE BEE SUCKS
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:21

13 00:53:46 Sigismondo d’India
Da l'onde del mio pianto for voice and continuo [1609]
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:20

14 00:57:06 John Dowland
Away with these selfe loving lads [1597]
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:30

15 00:59:36 Arthur Butterworth
The Path across the moors
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:45

16 01:06:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Performer: Esther Yoo
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:09:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Gilbert Varga
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Belgian National Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nt27p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04p52y7)
BBC Philharmonic - Tchaikovsky, Nielsen

00 00:48:18 Interval music. Nielsen
Three Pieces Opus 59, played by Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:58:32 Interval music. Nielsen
Chaconne Opus 32, played by John Ogden
Duration 00:09:00

00 02:05:10 Mozart
Quartet No. 23 K590
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:25:16 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto
Duration 00:19:00

00 00:03:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet Overture
Duration 00:18:00

00 01:11:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Duration 00:44:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04p5317)
James Robertson, Tom Chatfield, Nathan Jones, Karen McCarthy Woolf


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03s67ls)
England Ejects
On Sunday Church-Going


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04p534q)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Arifa in Session

00 01:55:03 The Alt (artist)
Willie Angler
Performer: The Alt
Duration 00:04:45

00 01:40:24 Les Ambassadeurs du Motel (artist)
Bolola Sanou
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs du Motel
Duration 00:04:59

00 00:50:48 Amira Medunjanin (artist)
Sejdefu Majka Budase
Performer: Amira Medunjanin
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:26:12 Arifa
Secret Poetry
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:13:21 Arifa
Dacian Tale
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:39:08 Arifa
Anatolian Alchemy
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:25:00 Arifa
Provodi Ivan za Rada
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:07:25 Aynur (artist)
Ahmedo (Heritage Track)
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:05:32

00 00:58:44 Abelardo Barroso (artist)
Macorina
Performer: Abelardo Barroso
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:11:12 Bea Booze (artist)
See See Rider Blues
Performer: Bea Booze
Duration 00:03:11

00 01:45:16 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Toumaro
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:15:57 Susan McKeown (artist)
Lullaby of Manhattan
Performer: Susan McKeown
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:50:43 Nakibembe Village Musicians (artist)
Waire Nzira Nte (World Music Archive)
Performer: Nakibembe Village Musicians
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:07:03 Dona Onete (artist)
Carimbo chamegado
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:01:34 Omara Portuondo (artist)
Que Emocion
Performer: Omara Portuondo
Duration 00:03:05

00 01:04:38 Omara Portuondo (artist)
Que Emocion
Performer: Omara Portuondo
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:21:00 Siobhan Miller (artist)
Breaking the Law
Performer: Siobhan Miller
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:47:32 Söndörgő (artist)
Kolovodja
Performer: Söndörgő
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:00:57 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
The Fields are Blooming
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:03:40

00 01:32:27 Eithne Ní Uallacháin (artist)
Taim cortha o bheith im aonar mo lui
Performer: Eithne Ní Uallacháin
Duration 00:06:17