Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04mbm5q)
Strauss Tone Poems (5/5)

00 02:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:50

00 03:13:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:34

00 03:34:24 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:10:15

00 01:43:31 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:15:58

00 02:12:25 Ferruccio Busoni
Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:27:40

00 04:01:10 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:10:43

00 02:47:41 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:07:47

00 04:26:18 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

00 03:24:16 Giles Farnaby (artist)
Maske (MB.24.31) & Fantasia (MB.24.12)
Performer: Giles Farnaby
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:05:38

00 01:29:10 Nicolas Gombert
Credo a 8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:13:53

00 04:50:03 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:24

00 04:45:46 Charles-François Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:20

00 02:40:31 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:51:14 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Tempo Rubato
Duration 00:11:23

00 03:29:52 John Bull
[The] King's hunt for keyboard (MB.19.125) [FWB.135]
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:04:12

00 02:55:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

00 00:01:10 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie (Op.64)
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:49:33

00 04:12:16 Marin Marais
Marche Tartare & La Tartarine
Performer: Deniel Perer
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Duration 00:03:58

00 05:47:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:02

00 01:03:05 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

00 03:45:04 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

00 04:16:44 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

00 04:59:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:34:31

00 05:34:51 Robert de Visée
Suite in C minor
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:12:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04n2s69)
Saturday - Live from the Free Thinking Festival

00 00:15:34 Peter Maxwell Davies (artist)
MUSIC 3 - Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:44

01 00:15:34 Philip Ledger (artist)
Come ye not from Newcastle?
Performer: Philip Ledger
Performer: Robert Tear
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:01:11 Roger Quilter
Where the rainbow ends - suite from the incidental music
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:07:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:12:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lamentations of Jeremiah - book 3 for 3-6 voices [Casimiri xiii pp.103-174]
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:21:56 Myeczislaw Weinberg
MYECZISLAW WEINBERG: Flute Concerto no.2: 3rd movement
Conductor: Thord Svedlund
Performer: Anders Jonhäll
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:28:42 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest - incidental music Op.1 [rev.1862]
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:34:05 Thomas Arne
The Tempest - songs from the play
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:36:22 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique no. 4 Op.102 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:43:55 Barbara Hendricks (artist)
Great Day
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Moses Hogan Chorale
Duration 00:01:55

10 00:45:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sine nomine - hymn tune (For all the saints)
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Performer: Cardiff Festival Choir
Duration 00:05:17

11 00:51:07 William Mathias
Trio Op.30 for piano and strings
Performer: Michael David
Performer: Nelson Harper
Performer: William Conable
Duration 00:08:19

12 00:59:26 Randy Newman
RANDY NEWMAN: The Derby (from 'Seabiscuit' soundtrack)
Conductor: Randy Newman
Performer: unknown studio orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:02:41 Aram Khachaturian
Othello - music for the film
Conductor: M Adriano
Performer: Slovak Radio S O
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:07:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto (RV.293) (Autumn), arr. Galway for flute and ensemble [based on Leclerc ed., 1830]
Performer: Red Priest
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:10:57 David Haslam (artist)
Dance ti thy daddy
Conductor: David Haslam
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:01:43

16 01:12:40 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:16:55 Johan Halvorsen
2 Rhapsodies on Norwegian folktunes for orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:41

18 01:27:36 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts in D major Op.6`6 for strings and continuo, rev. from Concerto Op.2`6
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:02:06


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04n2s6c)
Live from the Free Thinking Festival

00 01:22:38 Bridge arr. Britten
There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Ensemble: Chamber Domaine
Conductor: Thomas Kemp
Duration 00:10:30

00 02:59:36 Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (iii & iv)
Ensemble: Gottlieb Wallisch (piano), Enso String Quartet
Duration 00:15:45

00 00:27:10 G. Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:13:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in G, K453 (Finale)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:04:54 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:10

00 00:22:12 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Performer: Daniel Barenboim and Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:30


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04n2s6f)
Live from the Free Thinking Festival


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04n2s6h)
Austrian Baroque Company

00 00:14:56 Benedetto Marcello
Ciaccona
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:19:03 Johann Jakob Froberger
Lamento ('Sopra la dolorosa perdita della Real Maesta di Ferdinando IV')
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:24:32 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona ottava detta l'Ambitiosa
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:03:55


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04n2y4j)
Live from the Free Thinking Festival: David Hepworth

01 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - ballet: Hoe-down
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:13 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:08:08 William Walton
Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson from the film score]: Passacaglia (The death of Falstaff)
Performer: I Solisti Italiani
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:11:13 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:15:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.13
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:08:38

06 00:24:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
Performer: Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:28:16 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in curved air for electronics
Performer: Terry Riley (1935)
Duration 00:18:39

08 00:46:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:30

09 00:56:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048: 2nd movement; Allegro
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:01:09 Frederick Delius
Air and dance RT.6.21 for string orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:06:11 Percy Grainger
Colonial song vers. for orch
Conductor: Keith Brion
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:11:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.60 (Leningrad): 1st movement; Allegretto
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:04

13 01:37:52 Charles-François Gounod
Faust - opera in 5 acts: Act 3; Quel trouble...Salut! demeure, chaste et pure [Faust]
Conductor: Leone Magiera
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Orchester der Wiener Volksoper
Duration 00:05:24

14 01:43:16 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts in G major Op.6`7 for strings and continuo: 1st movement; Adagio
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:47:34 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera: Act 1; Behold the Lord High Executioner!
Performer: Martin Savage
Duration 00:02:53


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04n2y4l)
Live from the Free Thinking Festival: Breaking the Sound Barrier

01 Max Richter
Spring 3 (The Four Seasons)
Conductor: André de Ridder
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Berlin Concert House Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:01:30 Max Richter
WALTZ WITH BASHIR (2008): Boaz and the Dogs
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:02:03 Fréhel (artist)
SARAH'S KEY (2010): La Java Bleue
Performer: Fréhel
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:02:13 Max Richter
THE CONGRESS (2013): Beginning and Ending
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:00:25

05 00:02:38 Max Richter
SHUTTER ISLAND (2010): On The Nature of Daylight
Performer: MAX RICHTER ENSEMBLE
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:08:50 Max Richter
WALTZ WITH BASHIR (2008): Boaz and the Dogs
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:13:24 Max Richter
WALTZ WITH BASHIR (2008): Andante/Reflection
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:16:54 Max Richter
WHEN WE LEAVE ("DIE FREMDE") (2010): End Credit
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:18:25 Fréhel (artist)
SARAH'S KEY (2010): La Java Bleue
Performer: Fréhel
Duration 00:00:45

10 00:19:10 Max Richter
SARAH'S KEY (2010): The Vel d'Hiv/The Tree, The Beach, The Sea
Conductor: Lorenz Dangel
Performer: Babelsberg Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

11 00:25:29 Bob Dylan
THE CONGRESS (2013): Forever Young
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Performer: Robin Wright
Performer: studio orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

12 00:26:49 Max Richter
THE CONGRESS (2013): Beginning and Ending
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:26:59 Max Richter
THE CONGRESS (2013): Beginning and Ending
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:04:52

14 00:31:51 Vyachaslav Ovchinnikov
ANDREI RUBLEV (1966): Final Scene
Performer: ORCHESTRA/SOUNDTRACK
Duration 00:05:12

15 00:37:03 Max Richter
TESTAMENT OF YOUTH (2014): Swim in the Lake
Performer: SOUNDTRACK ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04n2y4n)

00 00:37:27 Ray Anderson
Alligatory Crocodile
Performer: Pheeroan akLaff
Performer: John Hicks
Performer: Mark Dresser
Performer: Allan Jaffe
Duration 00:06:23

00 00:49:36 Charlie Ventura
I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles
Performer: Conte Candoli
Performer: Ed Shaughnessy
Performer: Bennie Green
Performer: Roy Kral
Performer: Kenny O’Brien
Performer: Jackie Cain
Performer: Boots Mussuli
Performer: Charlie Ventura plus band
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:00:48 Dave Jones (artist)
High Society
Performer: Dave Jones
Performer: Paddy Lightfoot
Performer: Vic Pitt
Performer: John Bennett
Performer: Ron Weatherburn
Performer: Kenny Ball & His Jazzmen
Performer: Tony Budd
Duration 00:06:25

00 00:57:05 Dave Jones (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Dave Jones
Performer: Ron Bowden
Performer: Paddy Lightfoot
Performer: Vic Pitt
Performer: John Bennett
Performer: Ron Weatherburn
Performer: Kenny Ball & His Jazzmen
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:44:24 Toots Thielemans
This Time The Dream's On Me
Performer: Martijn Van Iterson
Performer: Marcel Seriese
Performer: Jurre Haanstra
Performer: Til Brunner
Performer: Aram Kersbergen
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:17:49 Miles Davis
I Could Write A Book
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:11:44 Woody Herman
Lady McGowan's Dream
Performer: Sam Rubinowitch
Performer: Don Lamond
Performer: Flip Phillips
Performer: Neal Reid
Performer: Ed Kiefer
Performer: Pete Candoli
Performer: Chuck Wayne
Performer: Bill Harris
Performer: Woody Herman and His Orchestra
Performer: Ralph Pfeffner
Performer: Conrad Gozzo
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Red Norvo
Performer: John La Porta
Performer: Mickey Folus
Performer: Cappy Lewis
Performer: Sonny Berman
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: Sam Marowitz
Performer: Joe Mondragon
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:07:54 Jelly Roll Morton
Smoke House Blues
Performer: Omer Simeon
Performer: Andrew Hilaire
Performer: George Mitchell
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: John Lindsay
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:52:40 Oliver Nelson & Jimmy Smith
Peter and The Wolf
Performer: SMITH, JIMMY & OLIVER NELSON
Performer: Oliver Nelson's Orchestra
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:23:27 Thelonious Monk
Ruby My Dear
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Gene Ramey
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:26:50 Eddie Condon
Jam Session Blues/Ole Miss
Performer: George Wettling
Performer: Wild Bill Davison
Performer: Gene Schroeder
Performer: Cliff Leeman
Performer: Cutty Cutshall
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Ed Hall
Performer: Lou McGarity
Performer: Dick Cary
Performer: Peanuts Hucko
Duration 00:09:26


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04n2y4q)
Kenny Barron, Brass Jaw

01 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

02 Brass Jaw (artist)
Felix Gets Ripped
Performer: Brass Jaw

03 Julian Bahula (artist)
Heita Cindi
Performer: Julian Bahula

04 Trudy Kerr (artist)
Moment's Notice
Performer: Trudy Kerr

05 Charles Ives for Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Watchman
Performer: Charles Ives for Jazz Orchestra

06 Park Stickney (artist)
All Blues
Performer: Park Stickney

07 Kenny Barron Trio (artist)
Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Performer: Kenny Barron Trio

08 Stan Getz, Kenny Barron (artist)
I'm Okay
Performer: Stan Getz, Kenny Barron

09 Kenny Barron & The Brazilian Knights (artist)
Ja Era
Performer: Kenny Barron & The Brazilian Knights

10 Christian Muthspiel, Steve Swallow (artist)
Pas De Deux Tranquille
Performer: Christian Muthspiel, Steve Swallow

11 Chick Corea Trio (artist)
Blue Monk
Performer: Chick Corea Trio

12 Brass Jaw (artist)
Felix Gets Ripped
Performer: Brass Jaw

13 Brass Jaw (artist)
Wudden Pallets
Performer: Brass Jaw

14 Brass Jaw (artist)
Last October
Performer: Brass Jaw

15 Daniel Karlsson Trio (artist)
Cousin Cuisine
Performer: Daniel Karlsson Trio

16 Jerry Léonide (artist)
Mauritius
Performer: Jerry Léonide


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04n2y4s)
BBC SO - Schubert, Henze, Larcher and Adams

01 00:03:56 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:33:13 Hans Werner Henze
Elekonig
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:42:47 Thomas Larcher
A Padmore cycle
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:22:00

04 01:12:25 Franz Schubert
Second piece from Dreiklavier Stucke
Duration 00:14:00

05 01:12:25 Arthur Farwell
Wild Nights!
Performer: Julia Faulkner
Performer: Martha Fischer
Duration 00:14:00

06 01:42:44 John Adams
Harmonium
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:31:00

07 01:42:44 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:31:00


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b04n2y4w)
Peter Maxwell Davies at 80

00 01:01:12 George Benjamin
Composers' Rooms
Duration 00:11:33

00 00:21:51 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fall of the Leafe
Duration 00:08:42

00 00:35:12 Peter Maxwell Davies
Last Door of Light (2008, 1st broadcast)
Duration 00:13:29

00 00:52:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Hill Runes (1981)
Duration 00:08:41

00 00:04:58 Peter Maxwell Davies
Overture, St Francis of Assisi
Duration 00:11:33

00 01:18:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
Second Fantasia on John Taverner's 'In Nomine'
Duration 00:40:28



SUNDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04n2zc7)
Ellington in Fargo

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Ko-Ko

02 Duke Ellington
Ko-Ko
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Sonny Greer

03 Duke Ellington
Pussy Willow
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Sonny Greer

04 Duke Ellington
Chatterbox
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Lawrence Brown

05 Duke Ellington
Never No Lament
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Lawrence Brown

06 Duke Ellington
Sepia Panorama
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Ben Webster

07 Duke Ellington
Rockin' In Rhythm
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Sonny Greer

08 Duke Ellington
Whispering Grass
Performer: Johnny Hodges

09 Juan Tizol (artist)
Conga Brava
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Sonny Greer

10 Duke Ellington
Across The Track Blues
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Sonny Greer

11 Duke Ellington
Cottontail
Performer: Ben Webster

12 Duke Ellington
Star Dust
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Jimmy Blanton

13 Duke Ellington
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Sonny Greer
Performer: Ivie Anderson


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04n2zc9)
Ingrid Fliter (Piano)

00 03:53:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

00 00:32:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:26:54

00 04:21:28 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:14:51

00 02:57:29 Constantin Christian Dedekind
"Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Singer: Annette Schneider
Director: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:25

00 03:32:16 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

00 03:07:35 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

00 03:39:47 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:12:45

00 03:25:08 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

00 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:30:56

00 04:15:06 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

00 04:51:03 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

00 05:02:01 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

00 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:24

00 00:59:36 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

00 01:35:59 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík
Duration 00:23:34

00 03:03:15 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat major 'Feux follets' (S.139 No.5)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:50

00 04:36:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Chee‐Yun
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: David Finckel
Duration 00:13:50

00 02:42:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:14:30

00 03:19:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ad te levavi oculos meos - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:59

00 02:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:55

00 01:12:43 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

00 05:39:09 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23

00 05:23:42 Johann Rosenmüller
Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:15:01


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04n2zcc)
Sunday - Live from the Free Thinking Festival

01 Jack Robson
JACK ROBSON: The Cheviot Hills
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:02:47 Frederick Delius
A Song before sunrise RT.6.24 for small orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:08:45 Robert White
Lamentations for 6 voices
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:10:32

04 00:19:17 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - suite no. 1
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:21:58 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:25:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:30:15 Unico Wilhelm Graaf van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no. 6 in E flat major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [orig.no.5; formerly attrib. Pergolesi & Ricciotti]
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:39

08 00:37:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:41:35 Nicola Porpora
Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Performer: Franco Fagioli
Performer: Academia Montis Regalis
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:47:03 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana - opera
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:52:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ
Performer: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:01:24 Jon Lord
Durham concerto for violin, cello, northumbrian pipes, hammond organ and orchestra
Conductor: Mischa Damev
Performer: Jon Lord (1941 - 2012)
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Ruth Palmer
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:09:53 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:28

14 01:15:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:28

15 01:26:49 Robert Wright
Kismet - musical based on themes by Borodin
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Performer: Scarlett Strallen
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04n6pbv)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan: March
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:10:02 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 2, No. 9: Homage A S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C.
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:14:01 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda: Dove sei, amato bene?
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Priestman
Duration 00:06:56

04 00:21:34 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: Anton Ginzburg
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:25:45 anon.
God Save our Queen
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of East Anglian Choirs
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:28:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major K157
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:10:09

07 00:40:20 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah I
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Orchestra: Chapelle du Roi
Duration 00:07:44

08 00:48:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue & Allegro, BWV 998
Performer: Lutz Kirchhof
Duration 00:12:27

09 01:03:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel, Op. 59
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:07:52

10 01:11:53 Max Reger
Variations and Fugue on Heil dir im Siegerkranz (God Save the King)
Performer: Rosalinde Haas
Duration 00:06:28

11 01:19:48 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No. 3 in G major 'Great National Symphony'
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:26:52

12 01:48:25 Gioachino Rossini
Il Vaggio a Reims: finale ... English anthem ('Dell-aurea puanta')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:01:57

13 01:51:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Seven Variations on 'God Save the King' in C WoO 78
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:08:33

14 02:02:01 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder: Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:04:54

15 02:08:33 Frank Bridge
Three Improvisations for Left Hand
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:08:48

16 02:19:44 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No. 2 in B flat
Orchestra: USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:31:43

17 02:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bouree (Partita No. 1 BWV 1002)
Performer: Lily Laskine
Duration 00:03:00

18 02:56:00 Déodat de Séverac
Valse Romantique
Performer: Lily Laskine
Duration 00:01:00


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04n2zcf)
Kathryn Tickell

01 00:04:26 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
The Wedding
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:04:57 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
The Wedding
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:01:18

03 00:11:20 Percy Grainger
Early One Morning/Shepherd's Hey
Orchestra: Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:14:34 Percy Grainger
Early One Morning/Shepherd's Hey
Orchestra: Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:19:46 Percy Grainger
Free Music No.1
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Duration 00:01:38

06 00:20:04 Percy Grainger
Free Music No.1
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:23:26 Trad.
The Neighbours doon belaa
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:23:47 Trad.
The Neighbours doon belaa
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:29:51 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt: Allegretto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:30:09 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt: Allegretto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:34:40 John Cage
Sonata no. 5 for prepared piano
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:01:48

12 00:35:04 John Cage
Sonata no. 5 for prepared piano
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:01:48

13 00:40:12 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Atraente
Performer: Luciana Soares
Duration 00:03:20

14 00:40:27 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Atraente
Performer: Luciana Soares
Duration 00:03:20

15 00:46:10 Komitas
Clouds; Folk Dance (5 Armenian Folksongs)
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:04:41

16 00:46:30 Komitas
Clouds; Folk Dance (5 Armenian Folksongs)
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:04:41

17 00:54:43 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Corn Fiddler
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:03:59

18 00:55:04 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Corn Fiddler
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:03:59


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04mb5c6)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Elisabeth Leonskaja

00 00:55:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:15:02 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:12:56

00 00:29:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2 (Tempest)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:24:41

00 00:04:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:09:29


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04n2zch)
The Tallis Scholars

00 00:58:42 William Byrd
Haec Dies
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:03:45 Orlande de Lassus
Media vita in morte sumus
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:35:51 Freya Ireland
Lamentations
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:04:31

00 00:42:58 Hugo Bell
The Lamentation of Jeremiah
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:08

00 00:51:57 Kerensa Briggs
The Lamentations of Jeremiah
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:22:05 Dominique Phinot
Lamentations
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:11:14

00 00:11:52 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations I
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:55


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04mbmzb)
Gloucester Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04n2zck)
Adam Tomlinson - The Choir at Free Thinking

01 Traditional arranged by Lovell
The Keel Row
Performer: Eric Cross
Performer: Newcastle Bach Choir
Performer: Alison Shiel

02 Traditional arranged by Lovell
Come ye not from Newcastle?
Performer: Eric Cross
Performer: Newcastle Bach Choir

03 Trad.
The Water of Tyne
Performer: Eric Cross
Performer: Newcastle Bach Choir
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:02:00 Edgar Bainton
Night
Performer: Alison Shiel
Performer: Eric Cross
Performer: Newcastle Bach Choir
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:02:00 Edgar Bainton
And I Saw a New Heaven
Performer: Alison Shiel
Performer: Eric Cross
Performer: Newcastle Bach Choir
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:07:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Above all praises Op.79 No 3
Performer: Daniel P Gostin
Performer: University College Chapel Choir of Durham University
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:07:11 Hans Leo Hassler
Dixit Maria
Conductor: Daniel P Gostin
Performer: University College Chapel Choir Durham University
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:07:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Daniel P Gostin
Performer: University College Chapel Choir Of Durham University
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:07:11 Edward C. Bairstow
Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Performer: Daniel P Gostin
Performer: University College Chapel Choir Of Durham University
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:07:11 Hubert Parry
My Soul, There is a Country
Performer: Eric Cross
Performer: Newcastle Bach Choir
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:11:06 Nicholas White
O magnum mysterium
Performer: Andy King
Performer: Nicholas Nowicki
Performer: Tees Valley Youth Choir
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:11:07 Karl Jenkins
Sanctus & Benedictus from The Armed Man
Performer: Andy King
Performer: Nicholas Nowicki
Performer: Tees Valley Youth Choir
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:11:07 Traditional Spiritual
Nothing Gonna Stumble My Feet By
Performer: Andy King
Performer: Tees Valley Youth Choir
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:11:08 Traditional, arranged by Matti Hyokki
On suuri sun rantas autius
Conductor: Richard Pomfret
Performer: Enkelit
Duration 00:01:35

15 00:12:43 Marita Pasenen
Heija (Lullaby)
Conductor: Richard Pomfret
Performer: Enkelit
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:12:44 Annika Fuhrmann
Lemmen nosto (Love Spell)
Conductor: Richard Pomfret
Performer: Enkelit
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:12:45 Tellu Turkka
Jo meistä ero tulevi (A sad song)
Conductor: Richard Pomfret
Performer: Enkelit
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:12:46 Traditional arranged by Anne-Marie Kahara
Minun kultani kaunis on (A Crazy Love Song)
Conductor: Richard Pomfret
Performer: Enkelit
Duration 00:00:01


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04n2zcm)
Live from the Free Thinking Festival

01
JOHANN CHRISTOPH FRIEDRICH VON SCHILLER, trans. E. P. Arnold-Foster
Knowledge, read by Jonathan Keeble

02 Trish Clowes
Free Improvisation 1
Performer: Trish Clowes (saxophone)

03
JOHN CLARE
I Feel I Am, read by Sian Thomas

04 FRANCAIX
Andante tranquillo - Allegro assai (Wind Quintet No.1)
Performer: Members of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Performer: Eilidh Gillespie (flute), Peter Sparks (clarinet), Pete Francomb (horn), Mike O’Donnell (oboe), Robin Kennard (bassoon)

05
DOUGLAS ADAMS
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (extract from introduction), read by Jonathan Keeble

06
STEPHEN HAWKING
A Brief History of Time (extract from Chapter 1: Our Picture of the Universe), read by Sian Thomas

07 Trad.
Useful Knowledge
Performer: Eliza Carthy

08
DOUGLAS ADAMS
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe, read by Jonathan Keeble

09
KING JAMES BIBLE
Genesis 3: 1-7, read by Sian Thomas

10
THOMAS HARDY
Known Had I, read by Jonathan Keeble

11 SUK
Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale St.Wenceslas, Op 35a
Performer: Members of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Performer: Jane Nossek, Sasha Raikhlina (violins), Malcolm Critten (viola), Nicholas Trygstad (cello)

12
FRANCIS QUARLES
Elegy 10 (Funeral Elegies), read by Jonathan Keeble

13 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor, Op.28 No.4
Performer: Kate Thompson (piano)

14
ALEXANDER POPE
Know Thyself, read by Sian Thomas

15 Trad.
Pulling hard against the Stream
Performer: Eliza Carthy

16
ROBERT HERRICK
Science in God, read by Sian Thomas and Jonathan Keeble

17
UMBERTO ECO
The Name of the Rose (extract), read by Jonathan Keeble

18
ARTHUR GUITERMAN
Of Knowledge, read by Sian Thomas

19 Edward Elgar
Allegro molto (String Quartet in E minor, Op.83) (opening extract)
Performer: Members of the Royal Northern Sinfonia
Performer: Sara Wolstenholme, Sophie Appleton (violins), Malcolm Critten (viola), Nicholas Trygstad (cello)

20
SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, read by Jonathan Keeble

21 Béla Bartók
Cushion Dance (44 Duos for 2 Violins, Sz.98 Book 1 No.14)
Performer: Members of the Royal Northern Sinfonia

22 BARTOK, improvised. TRISH CLOWES
Cushion Dance (44 Duos for 2 Violins, Sz.98 Book 1 No.14)
Performer: Michael O’Donnell (oboe), Trish Clowes (saxophone)

23
OGDEN NASH
Ask Daddy, He Won’t Know, read by Sian Thomas

24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Polka (Two Pieces for String Quartet)
Performer: Members of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Performer: Sara Wolstenholme, Jane Nossek (violins), Malcolm Critten (viola), Nicholas Trygstad (cello)

25
KANT, trans. Marcus Weigelt
Critique of Pure Reason (Opening extract of Introduction), read by Jonathan Keeble

26 Olivier Messiaen
Fouillis d’arc-en-ciel (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Members of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Performer: Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Peter Sparks (clarinet), Kate Thompson (piano)

27
MROSLAV HOLUB, trans. David Young and Dana Habova
Immanuel Kant, read by Sian Thomas

28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Partita No.1 in B-flat major, BWV.825)
Performer: Kate Thompson (piano)

29
CHUANG TZU, trans. Martin Palmer with Elizabeth Breuilly and Jay Ramsay
What’s the Point of a Great Deal of Knowledge? (The Tao of Nature), read by Jonathan Keeble

30 Trish Clowes
Free Improvisation 2
Performer: Trish Clowes (saxophone)

31
SIMON J. ORTIZ
Culture and the Universe, read by Jonathan Keeble and Sian Thomas

32 Trad.
100 years
Performer: Eliza Carthy

33
JOHN DONNE
The Soules Ignorance in this life and Knowledge in the Next, read by Sian Thomas

34 Trish Clowes
Free Improvisation 3
Performer: Trish Clowes (saxophone)

35
CAROL TURKINGTON & BONNIE ASHBY
The Encyclopedia of Infectious Diseases, read by Jonathan Keeble

36
FRANK SHERMAN
Knowledge, read by Sian Thomas


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04n2zcp)
New Generation Thinkers
New Generation Thinkers


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04n2zcr)
LSO - Elgar, Beethoven, Sally Beamish

00 01:26:06 Beamish
Equal Voices (World Premiere)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:00

00 02:04:31 Beamish
Equal Voices
Duration 00:22:00

00 00:40:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 Op.73
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:36:00

00 00:58:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 Op.73
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:36:00

00 00:19:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 Op.73
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:36:00

00 00:12:11 Edward Elgar
Carillon
Performer: Malcolm Sinclair (narrator)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:03:28 Edward Elgar
Carillon
Performer: Malcolm Sinclair (narrator)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

00 01:05:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending (for violin and orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

00 01:03:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:16:19

01 01:03:06 Edward Elgar
Carillon Op.75
Performer: Malcolm Sinclair
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:16:19

02 01:03:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:16:19

03 01:03:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:16:18

04 01:03:06 Sally Beamish
Equal voices
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Shuna Sendall
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:16:18

05 01:03:06 Lennox Berkeley
6 Preludes Op.23 (selection)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:16:18


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b033b39z)
Britten 100: Imo and Ben


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b04n2zct)
Prince of the Pagodas

00 00:03:32 Benjamin Britten
Suite from the Ballet 'The Prince of the Pagodas' (arranged Mitchell/Cooke)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Music Arranger: Donald Mitchell
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Mervyn Cooke
Duration 00:51:11



MONDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04n2zq3)
Penderecki at 81
Episode 2

00 05:09:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:16:25

00 04:01:12 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

00 05:25:54 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano (D.760) in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Wilhelm Backhaus
Duration 00:19:14

00 03:10:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:09

00 03:38:37 Blagoje Bersa
Sunny Fields
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:15:54

00 04:36:12 Juan Cabanilles
Passacalles [Passacaglia] V for strings
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:04:41

00 03:03:51 Joseph Canteloube
Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:43

00 04:55:33 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:04

00 03:07:31 Edvard Grieg
I Love Thee - no.3 from Hjertets melodier (The heart's melodies) (Op.5)
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Author: Hans Christian Andersen
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Duration 00:02:33

00 03:01:08 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gretchaninoff
Duration 00:02:19

00 03:54:57 Alfred Hollins
A Song of Sunshine for organ
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:04:32

00 05:45:33 Gordon Jacob
5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:14:00

00 01:24:25 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:35:12

00 02:21:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:39:13

00 02:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:19:44

00 04:40:33 Santiago de Murcia
La Jotta
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:01:55

00 00:01:23 Krzysztof Penderecki
Credo
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Grand Theatre National Opera Chorus
Choir: Warsaw Boys' Chorus
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:44:44

00 00:46:42 Krzysztof Penderecki
Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Thomas Bauer
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:37:16

00 04:42:57 Jakob Regnart
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:12:05

00 04:26:17 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:09:25

00 03:23:06 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

00 03:29:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:09:06

00 04:09:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertant for clarinet & piano (Op.48) (in three movements)
Performer: Charys Green
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:16:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04n2zq5)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 02:26:23 Acker Bilk
Aria
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar); 12.Chorus
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:50:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra – 2nd mvt Adagio
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Director: Solti, Georg
Duration 00:07:55

00 00:02:01 Acker Bilk (artist)
Stranger On The Shore
Performer: Acker Bilk
Duration 00:02:54

00 01:25:38 Acker Bilk (artist)
Stranger On The Shore
Performer: Acker Bilk
Duration 00:02:54

00 01:12:39 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:37:45 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

00 01:18:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Prelude pastorale for orchestra [1888]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:39

00 02:07:42 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

00 01:43:45 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:46:19 Gustav Holst
Finale, 'The Dargason' (St Paul's Suite)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:34:37 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium for small orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

00 01:49:11 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:38:37 Nicola Porpora
Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts; Alto giove
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Performer: Jan Vogler
Conductor: Robin Peter Muller
Duration 00:04:53

00 01:34:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:18:29 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Choir: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:43

00 01:07:34 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:02:05 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.5; La Vallee des cloches
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:02:08 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:54:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 556
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:06:40

00 00:41:45 John Sheppard
I give you a new commandment
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:54

00 02:14:54 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:56

00 02:01:00 George Gershwin
Girl crazy - musical; Bidin' My Time
Singer: Willard White
Duration 00:03:29

00 02:03:41 George Gershwin
Girl crazy - musical; Bidin' My Time
Singer: Willard White
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:08:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.51:D7 for trumpet and strings
Performer: John Wilbraham
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:32


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04n2zq7)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock

01 00:00:13 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 850 and Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:08:51 Franz Liszt
Prometheus
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:13:17

04 00:22:52 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Theme of Rossini
Performer: János Starker
Performer: György Sebök
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:37:33 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:46:52 Johann Strauss II
Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, op.325
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:12:13

07 01:03:21 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2: The Abduction of the Bride. Ingrid’s Lament
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:08

08 01:09:44 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 (Death and the Maiden): II Andante con moto
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:14:13

09 01:25:51 John Bull
Les Buffons
Performer: Rafael Puyana
Duration 00:14:13

10 01:30:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A, Op.90 ('Italian')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:26:20

11 02:00:05 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:35:45

12 02:36:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 72 in D
Performer: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:35:45


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04n2zq9)
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682)
The Family Tree

01 00:01:42 Alessandro Stradella
Il Barcheggio - serenata (cantata) G/Mc.1.4-5 for SAB, hn, 2 vn & bc
Director: Antonio Frige
Ensemble: Pian'e Forte Ensemble
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:04:23 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata in D major G/Mc.26 for trumpet, 8 strings & bc
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:12:29 Friedrich Freiherr von Flotow
Alessandro Stradella - opera
Orchestra: Zurich Radio Orchestra
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:18:31 Alessandro Stradella
Chare Jesu suavissime - motet for 3 voices, 2 violins and bc
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:14:11

05 00:35:31 Alessandro Stradella
San Giovanni Battista - extracts
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Director: Marc Minkowski
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:43:10 Alessandro Stradella
San Giovanni Battista - Aria concerto grosso, Sorde dive, ch ai mortali
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:49:22 Alessandro Stradella
San Giovanni Battista - oratorio G/Mc.3-3 for SSATB & orch
Singer: Philippe Huttenlocher
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Duration 00:09:32


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04n30gb)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alexander Gavrylyuk

00 00:32:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:55

00 00:42:54 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op.35
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:29:00

00 00:51:00 Rachmaninov
Moment Musicaux No.3
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:18:29 Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:17:00

00 00:57:07 Sibelius
Serenade in G min Op69 b
Performer: Henning Kraggerud (violin)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04n30gd)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

00 00:16:10 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 47
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:56

00 01:48:43 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op. 36
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:37:08

00 02:22:24 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor Op. 20 - 2nd Movement
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:20

00 01:26:47 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Christine Brewer
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:47

00 00:48:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G major
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:22

00 01:06:31 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:55


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04n30gg)
Platinum Consort, Odaline de La Martinez, Willard White

00 00:14:44 Richard Bates
O Nata Lux
Choir: Platinum Consort
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:18:30 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Jack Brymer
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:39:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor Op.48 No.1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:22

00 01:54:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 - 1st mvt
Performer: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

00 01:12:53 Katherine Hoover
Winter Spirits
Performer: Rowland Sutherland
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:06:50 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Valse Triste Op.44 No.1
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:25

00 00:52:18 John-Colyn Gyeantey (artist)
The Crossing: Silence is a drum beat
Performer: John-Colyn Gyeantey
Performer: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:06:08 Josquin des Prez
Salve Regina a 4
Choir: Platinum Consort
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:00:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 - 1st mvt
Performer: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:45:32 Odaline de la Martinez
The Crossing: Oko and Imoinda
Performer: John-Colyn Gyeantey
Performer: Nadine Mortimer-Smith
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:40:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Lord God of Abraham – from Elijah
Performer: Willard White
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:00

00 00:58:51 Nadine Mortimer-Smith (artist)
The Crossing: When I close my eyes
Performer: Nadine Mortimer-Smith
Performer: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:25:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptis Mater a 4
Choir: Platinum Consort
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:19:26 Claude Debussy
Prelude: Les collines d'Anacapri
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:55

00 01:47:58 Robert Schumann
Der Husar, trara – from Vier Husarenlieder
Performer: Willard White
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:33:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus - Overture
Performer: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

00 01:33:36 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek Op.49
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Duration 00:05:59

00 00:00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo - Overture
Performer: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:04:28

01 00:00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Performer: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:05:59 Platinum Consort (artist)
Salve, regina for 4 voices
Performer: Platinum Consort
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:14:28 Richard Bates
O Nata Lux
Performer: Platinum Consort
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:18:31 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Jack Brymer
Performer: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:25:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptoris mater - motet for 4 voices [SSSA] [1581]
Performer: Platinum Consort
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:33:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Performer: Simon Bolivar S O
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:39:22 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:45:28 Odaline de la Martinez
The Crossing: Oko and Imoinda
Performer: John-Colyn Gyeantey
Performer: Nadine Mortimer-Smith
Performer: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:01:33

09 00:52:11 Odaline de la Martinez
The Crossing: Silence is a drum beat
Performer: John-Colyn Gyeantey
Performer: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:01:56

10 00:58:46 Odaline de la Martinez
The Crossing: When I close my eyes
Performer: Nadine Mortimer-Smith
Performer: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:01:36

11 01:00:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 1 in D major H.1.1
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:06:50 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Lahti S O
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:12:49 Katherine Hoover
Winter Spirits
Performer: Rowland Sutherland
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:19:26 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:23:41 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:06:02

16 01:33:37 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:05:58

17 01:40:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Willard White
Duration 00:03:21

18 01:47:54 Robert Schumann
4 Husarenlieder Op.117 for voice and piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Willard White
Duration 00:01:00

19 01:47:54
In Tune Podcast Trail - Sept 2014
Duration 00:01:00

20 01:52:26 Billy Mayerl
Wedding of an ant for piano
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:00:50

21 01:54:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:30


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04n2zq9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b04nvmft)
Strauss 150: Die agyptische Helena


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b04n30gl)
2014 Festival
Knowing Your Enemy: Andrey Kurkov, Gabrielle Rifkind, John Kampfner


MON 22:45 Free Thinking (b04n30gn)
The Free Thinking Essay
The Human Copying Machine


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b047zl67)
Sun Ra Centenary Session

01 00:01:37
Jez Nelson speaks to bandleader Marshall Allen

02 00:05:21 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Queer Notions
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

03 00:11:55 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Space Chord
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

04 00:15:24 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Wish Upon A Star
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

05 00:23:32 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Saturn
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

06 00:30:33 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Love in Outer Space
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

07 00:40:50
Guest performer Shabaka Hutchings on his experience with the Arkestra

08 00:44:44 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Dancing Shadows
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

09 00:52:54 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Swirling
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

10 01:02:45 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Discipline 27b
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

11 01:09:33 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Angels And Demons At Play
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

12 01:22:55 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Enlightenment
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra



TUESDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04n3146)
Sara Vujadinovi Piano Recital

00 03:22:50 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

00 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini Op.35 for piano - Book 1
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:13:33

00 05:41:03 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

00 05:17:28 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

00 03:33:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

00 00:54:55 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

00 05:45:14 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19

00 04:35:05 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

00 04:58:07 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25

00 04:06:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59

00 02:50:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

00 01:13:12 Pál Esterházy
Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Monika Fers
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Choir: Savaria Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:24:15

00 02:23:54 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:26:10

00 01:37:53 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

00 04:01:12 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:15:11 Franz Liszt
2 Legendes S.175 for piano - no 2
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:08:23

00 00:23:58 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:23:40

00 00:48:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor Op.11 for piano
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:53:17 Stevan Mokranjac
Kolo Dunavka
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:01:07

00 02:01:13 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

00 05:11:58 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:18

00 02:10:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

00 04:46:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:11:14

00 05:14:14 Eric Ericson (artist)
En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Ensemble: Radiokören
Lyricist: Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Duration 00:02:48


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04n31cf)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:49:27 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:24

00 01:55:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) ..., 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Vincent Coq
Performer: Jean-Marc Phillips-Varjabédian
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Performer: Raphaël Pidoux
Duration 00:04:40

00 01:02:15 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:42:41 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:39

00 01:27:01 Edward Elgar
Ave verum corpus, Op 2 No 1
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:55:17 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:12:05 Adam Gorb
Yiddish Dances arr Eden (No 1, Khosidl)
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

00 02:03:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:07:04

00 01:13:04 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:33

00 01:34:14 Édouard Lalo
Guitare (Op.28)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:44:50 Philipp Scharwenka
2nd movement from Quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.117 for strings
Ensemble: Mannheim String Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

00 02:26:15 Jelly Roll Morton
Doctor Jazz
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:23:21 Ignaz Moscheles
Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien Op.137 no.4
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:19:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:23

00 02:10:33 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:01:44 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

00 01:06:55 Edmund Rubbra
Intermezzo (Symphony No 4, Op 53)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:02

00 02:22:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.430
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:17

00 01:38:28 Arthur Sullivan
A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:08:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: In the troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:35:48 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:20

00 01:47:38 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

00 02:15:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:16:16 Percy Whitlock
In the Ballroom (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:46


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04n5qwx)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock

01 00:00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Giovinette che fate all'amore', from Don Giovanni, K527
Music Arranger: Tribensee
Ensemble: Members of the Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:10 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Le Corsaire, Op.21
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:08:41

03 00:11:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat, Op.33 No.1
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:16:35 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Ensemble: The Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:13:25

05 00:34:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude & Fugue in E minor, BuxWV142
Performer: Helmut Walcha
Duration 00:09:10

06 00:46:05 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:05

07 00:55:42 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Choir: Clare College Chapel Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:46

08 01:03:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt - suite Op.27a)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:25

09 01:12:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Act 2, scene 1 ‘taci ingiusto core’
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:24:59 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F Minor
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:31:19 Alexander Scriabin
Poem of Ecstasy, Op.54
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:18:34

12 01:50:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Jan Kleinbussink
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:35

13 02:00:57 Claude Debussy
4 Preludes: ‘Les tierces alternées’; ‘Les sons et les parfumes tournent dans l’a
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:14:18

14 02:16:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24 ‘Spring’
Performer: Willi Boskowsky
Performer: Lili Kraus
Duration 00:23:27

15 02:16:08 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat, S124
Performer: Krystian Zimerman (piano)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
Duration 00:23:27


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04n5r40)
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682)
When in Rome

01 00:01:59 Alessandro Stradella
Il Barcheggio - serenata (cantata) G/Mc.1.4-5 for SAB, hn, 2 vn & bc
Ensemble: Pian'e Forte Ensemble
Director: Antonio Frige
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:04:14 Alessandro Stradella
Si apre al riso ogni labbro - sacred cantata G/Mc1.5-10 for sop,alt,bass, 2vn &
Singer: Carlo Lepore
Singer: Roberto Balconi
Performer: Enrico Gatti
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:15:22 Alessandro Stradella
O vos omnes qui transitis
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:23:19 Alessandro Stradella
O vos omnes qui transitis - motet for voice, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:33:32 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia (Solo sonata) in F major G/Mc.7.1-7 for violin and bc
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Ingrid Matthews
Performer: Mary Springfels
Duration 00:11:14

06 00:47:01 Alessandro Stradella
L' Accademia d'amore - cantata (extract)
Singer: Cristiana Presutti
Singer: Rosita Frisani
Director: Estevan Velardi
Orchestra: Alessandro Stradella Consort
Duration 00:12:05


TUE 13:00 Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014 (b04n5rxd)
Episode 1

00 00:11:31 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Piano Quintet in G minor
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Torun Saeter Stavseng
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Catharina Chen
Duration 00:42:00

00 00:07:06 Christian Sinding
Bride March After Myllarguten
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:05:00 Christian Sinding
Folk Tunes from Valdres
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Duration 00:02:06


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04n5rzf)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

00 01:48:21 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Singer: Jan Martinik
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Hibla Gerzmava
Duration 00:44:27

00 00:12:49 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op. 63
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:00:39

00 01:13:22 Jonathan Mills
Sandakan Threnody
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:37:07

00 00:01:07 Elliott Carter
Holiday Overture
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:19


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04n5s3b)
John Eliot Gardiner, the London Piano Trio, Carl Davis, Finchley Children's Music Group, Ashley Wass

00 00:39:50 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:21:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in E major BWV 1042: Vivace
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:07:19

00 00:08:31 Carl Davis
Last Train to Tomorrow: Train Rumours
Duration 00:04:29

00 01:12:05 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus no. 1
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:43

00 00:32:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio. No.1 in D minor: Andante con moto tranquillo
Performer: London Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:26

00 01:22:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:00:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:55:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano trio no.2 in E minor, Op.67 - Largo
Performer: London Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:58:55 Georgy Sviridov
Piano Trio in A minor Op.6: Scherzo
Ensemble: London Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:02:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture: The Wasps
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:09:43

00 01:33:42 Jean-Michel Damase
Piano Concerto No.2: Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:53

01 00:00:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:08:31 Carl Davis
Last Train to Tomorrow: Train Rumours
Conductor: Carl Davis
Performer: Children's Opera Prague
Performer: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:17:38 Carl Davis
Last Train to Tomorrow: Sun Rising on Another World
Conductor: Carl Davis
Performer: John Evans
Performer: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:21:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Performer: London Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:39:51 Juan de Araujo
Los Coflades de la estleya - Christmas negrito for voices and instruments
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:51:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings
Performer: London Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:56:35 Georgy Sviridov
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.6: Scherzo
Performer: London Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:32

09 01:02:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:09:34

10 01:12:05 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:22:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:33:42 Jean-Michel Damase
Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra [1962]
Conductor: Martin Yates
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:44:11 Sally Beamish
Voices in silence for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:49:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:54:17 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:59:09 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:02:16


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04n5r40)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04n5tm6)
St Petersburg Philharmonic - Liadov, Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich

00 00:02:04 Liadon
Kikimora
Duration 00:04:00

00 02:19:10 Franz Liszt
Prelude & Fugue on the name B-A-C-H
Performer: Ullrich Boehme (organ)
Duration 00:12:32

01 00:06:09 Liadov
Kikimora
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:51:21 Enrique Granados
Sonata For Violin And Piano
Duration 00:11:00

04 01:04:44 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Duration 00:11:00

05 01:15:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10
Duration 00:59:00

06 01:15:39 Franz Liszt
Prelude & Fugue on the name B-A-C-H
Performer: Ullrich Boehme (organ)
Duration 00:12:32


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04n5tm8)
2014 Festival
You Must See This


TUE 22:45 Free Thinking (b04n5sqp)
The Free Thinking Essay
Scold the Front Page


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04n5tmb)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:40 Nathan Parker Smith
Rhetoric Machine
Performer: Alden Banta
Performer: Augie Haas
Performer: David Smith
Performer: Matthew McDonald
Performer: Russ Flynn
Performer: Landon Knoblock
Performer: James Rogers
Performer: James Rogers
Performer: Justin Flynn
Performer: Chris Shade
Performer: JC Sanford
Performer: Matt Holman
Performer: Kenji Shinagawa
Performer: Jared Schonig
Performer: Nick Finzer
Performer: Kevin Russell
Performer: Kevin Russell
Performer: Josh Deutsch
Performer: Michael Thomas
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:04:05 Clarinet Factory
Out of Home (aus Remix)
Performer: Epoque Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:08:20 Ensemble Berehinya
Vorotarchik
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:10:20 João Gigante-Ferreira
Os Teus Dedos Por Aqui
Performer: Samuel Cabral
Performer: Susana Castro Santos
Performer: Helena Sarmento
Performer: Paulo Faria de Carvalho
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:13:27 The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Blues For One
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:19:36 Keith Rowe
Random Acts Of Senseless Violence
Performer: Franz Hautzinger
Performer: John Tilbury
Performer: Michael Moser
Performer: Fennesz
Performer: David Sylvian
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide
Performer: Werner Dafeldecker
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:27:17 Tarwater
Coconut Signal
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:30:58 Children Of Alice
The Liminal Space
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:36:06 DG 307
Nic zvlastiího
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:42:35 John Keating
Haley's Comet
Duration 00:04:19

11 00:46:48 Barton McLean (artist)
Chariots
Performer: Barton McLean
Performer: Priscilla McLean
Duration 00:06:52

12 00:53:28 Osman Arabi
Untitled 1
Duration 00:04:47

13 00:58:53 Luis de Briceño
Danza de la Hacha
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:12

14 01:01:02 Terry Riley
Music for the Gift (Part 5)
Performer: Terry Riley
Performer: Luigi Trussardi
Performer: George Solano
Performer: Luis Fuentes
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: John Graham
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:07:42 Daniel Montorio
La Hija de Juan Simón (with Orquesta Sensación)
Performer: Abelardo Barroso
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:10:44 Daniel J. White
Boxe Et Violence
Duration 00:01:54

17 01:12:37 Mauro Durante
Carataranta
Ensemble: Accordone
Performer: Denise Mirra
Performer: Noelia Reverte Reche
Performer: Luciana Elizondo
Performer: Guisella Massa
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:17:05 Jan Bang (artist)
Navigator
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Performer: Erik Honoré
Performer: Ingebrigt Håker Flaten
Performer: Mungolian Jet Set
Duration 00:06:14

19 01:21:49 Nathan Fake
Dinamo
Duration 00:10:29



WEDNESDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04n318m)
Mozart's Don Giovanni from the Royal Opera House

00 00:01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527, Act 1
Singer: Alex Esposito
Singer: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Véronique Gens
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Singer: Antonio Poli
Singer: Malin Bystrom
Singer: Mariusz Kwiecien
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Singer: Dawid Kimberg
Duration 01:31:40

00 01:34:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527, Act 2
Singer: Alex Esposito
Singer: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Véronique Gens
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Singer: Antonio Poli
Singer: Malin Bystrom
Singer: Mariusz Kwiecien
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Singer: Dawid Kimberg
Duration 01:18:27

00 05:33:20 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:26:12

00 04:01:09 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Overture from the opera Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie (Op.30) [1838]
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:12:04

00 04:51:54 Józef Elsner
The Echo in the Wood (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

00 03:16:18 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

00 05:20:03 Jerzy Fitelberg
3 mazurkas for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:12:47

00 02:53:36 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:13:50

00 03:47:23 Lodewijk De Vocht
In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:12:10

00 03:27:06 Johann Mattheson
Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes in C minor, Op 1 no 4
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:05:46

00 04:32:50 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39

00 04:58:34 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:44

00 03:42:45 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:04:12

00 03:07:56 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

00 05:06:49 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:12:48

00 03:33:16 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

00 04:13:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

00 04:22:03 Giaches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:10:18


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04nd31h)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:44:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:20:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor, BWV.582
Performer: Karl Richter
Duration 00:09:14

00 02:01:36 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39 i. Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:02:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:46

00 01:52:56 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

00 01:04:54 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:39:13 Erno Dohnanyi
Coppélia (Waltz)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:06:18

00 01:35:48 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:39

00 00:09:33 Alexander Glazunov
Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

00 01:09:55 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: 'La rejouissance' and Minuets 1 & 2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:14

00 01:48:35 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (The Little Owl has not Flown)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:42

00 01:23:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:06:54

00 01:56:39 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:01:59

00 02:16:39 Franz Lehár
Grützner Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:10

00 02:25:11 Paul McCartney
Blackbird (arranged for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Lubos Krticka
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

00 02:07:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

00 01:16:53 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Director: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:16:19 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:48:19 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:45

00 00:34:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture to 'The Nutcracker', Op.71
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:58


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04n5qwz)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock

01 00:00:16 François Couperin
'L'evaporée', from Troisième Livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 15
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:02:54 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra – Overture
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:10:01

03 00:13:30 William Byrd
Sellinger's Round
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:20:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for Clarinet
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:09:45

05 00:33:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G, K303
Performer: Artur Balsam
Performer: Oscar Shumsky
Duration 00:09:31

06 00:44:35 Hugo Wolf
'Die Feuerreiter'
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:50:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, K119
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:57:06 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:35

09 01:04:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pièces pittoresques (no.10)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:08:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Idylle (Pièces pittoresques)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:14:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata, Op.5 No. 2 in G Minor: 2nd movement
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:23:44 Fontana
Sonata No. 6 per canto solo
Performer: William Dongois
Performer: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:32:01 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:25:47

14 01:57:00 Joseph Haydn
My love she's but a lassie yet Hob. XXXIa: 194
Performer: Werner Güra
Performer: Christoph Berner
Duration 00:25:47

15 01:58:51 Louis Couperin
Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:33

16 02:07:22 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in B flat, Op.94
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Algis Zhiuraitis
Performer: Timofei Dokshizer
Duration 00:21:56

17 02:30:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op. 20 No. 3
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:25:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04n5r42)
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682)
Queen Christina

01 00:00:42 Alessandro Stradella
Chi resiste al Dio bendato - cantata G/Mc.1.4-2 for SSB, concertino & conc.grosso
Performer: Estevan Velardi
Performer: Rosita Frisani
Performer: Alessandro Stradella Consort
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:07:11 Alessandro Stradella
San Giovanni Battista - oratorio G/Mc.3-3 for SSATB & orch
Singer: Philippe Huttenlocher
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:10:15

03 00:19:24 Alessandro Stradella
Moro Per Amore
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Marco Lazzara
Conductor: Esteban Velardi
Ensemble: Alessandro Stradella Consort
Duration 00:10:19

04 00:31:49 Alessandro Stradella
Il Barcheggio - serenata (cantata) G/Mc.1.4-5 for SAB, hn, 2 vn & bc
Performer: Nora Tabbush
Singer: Claudio di Carlo
Duration 00:19:03

05 00:52:12 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia 17
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:07:06


WED 13:00 Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014 (b04n5rxg)
Episode 2

00 00:36:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major BWV.1048
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:21:42

00 00:21:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf'zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:04:10 Trad.
Tater (Traveller) Song
Performer: Stian Carstensen
Duration 00:07:12

00 00:11:40 Edvard Grieg
Two Norwegian Melodies
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:10:02

00 00:27:00 Edvard Grieg
Duet March from Sigurd
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:32:36 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Serenade No.1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:24:52 Ole Bull
As I Gaze Upon The Sun
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:29:56 Johan Halvorsen
Veslemoy's Song
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Duration 00:02:54


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04n5rzh)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

00 00:14:50 Magnus Lindberg
Violin Concerto
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:28:11

00 00:01:17 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:26

00 00:40:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 Op.95
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:46:31


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04n5ttj)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

00 00:53:23 Leos Janáček
Ave Maria
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:50:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 213
Ensemble: London Wind Soloists
Duration 00:09:06


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04n5s3f)
Wihan Quartet, Richard Cooke, Tomasz Lis

00 00:10:15 The Beatles (artist)
Here Comes The Sun
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:59:46 Johannes Brahms
Romanzen aus L Tieck's Magelone Op.33 - Traun! Bogen und Pfeil
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:55

00 01:08:23 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu op.51 no.3
Performer: Tomasz Lis
Duration 00:06:40

00 01:02:54 Claude Debussy
Feux d'Artifice
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in D (RV214): 1st mvt
Orchestra: European Community Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:02:15

00 01:45:48 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu Op.34 no.3
Performer: Tomasz Lis
Duration 00:05:31

00 00:13:15 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op.76/3 'Emperor': 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:49:39 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Concerto in G major: 1st mvt
Ensemble: International Baroque Soloists
Director: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:24:06 Leos Janáček
Quartet no.1, 1st mvt
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:57:12 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony no.1, 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:06

00 01:25:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Liede Ohne Worte in D Op.109 - Andante
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:15:10 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Le siege de Corinthe (1826)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:43:14 Peter Pears (artist)
War Requiem: Let us sleep now/In Paradisum
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Bach Choir
Duration 00:05:31

00 00:32:27 Edward Elgar
The Apostles - Introduction to Pt.2
Conductor: Richard Cooke
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

00 01:33:09 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op.90 no.3
Performer: Tomasz Lis
Duration 00:05:57

00 01:51:25 Luigi Boccherini
Cello concerto no.10 in D major, 3rd mvt
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:52


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04n5r42)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04n5ttl)
BBC Philharmonic - Mozart, Panufnik, Sibelius

00 00:37:41 Dohnanyi
Variations and fugue on a theme of Emma Gruber
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:40:00

00 02:00:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet 4, Opus 20
Ensemble: Doreck String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

01 00:09:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in G Major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:37:11 Dohnanyi
Variations and fugue on a theme of Emma Gruber
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:56:47 Andrzej Panufnik
Landscape
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:40:00

04 01:10:12 Jean Sibelius
2nd Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:40:00

05 01:10:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet 4, Opus 20
Ensemble: Doreck String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04n5ttn)
2014 Festival
Right Thinking People


WED 22:45 Free Thinking (b04n5st0)
The Free Thinking Essay
Is Marriage an Identity Crisis?


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04n5ttq)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:10 The Heliocentrics
The Dance
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:04:09 Max Cooper
Origins (radio edit)
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:08:01 Keyvan Chemirâni
Solo Târ
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:11:07 Graham Wiggins
Dance The Devil Away
Performer: Outback
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:19:08 Giampiero Boneschi
Sisy
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:22:24 John Kongos
On The Streets
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:24:08 Peter Reno
Margins Of The Mind
Performer: The London Studio Group
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:27:39 Gunnar Örn Tynes (artist)
Soft Living
Performer: Gunnar Örn Tynes
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Performer: Ólöf Arnalds
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:30:52 Jon Hassell
Wing Melodies
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: J. A. Deane
Performer: Jean-Philippe Rykiel
Duration 00:07:40

10 00:38:51 Ralph Towner
Brujo 2
Performer: Collin Walcott
Performer: Glen Moore
Duration 00:06:15

11 00:45:00 Fumio Yasuda
Autumn Melody
Duration 00:03:28

12 00:48:26 Kyoka
Meander
Duration 00:03:34

13 00:52:44 Harry Forbes
Remote Control
Duration 00:03:04

14 00:55:43 Tony Scherr (artist)
Lift Off
Performer: Tony Scherr
Performer: Greg Leisz
Performer: Kenny Wollesen
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:02:18

15 00:58:01 Andor Kovács
Olé
Duration 00:04:45

16 01:03:23 The Barr Brothers
Please Let Me Let It Go
Duration 00:05:08

17 01:08:29 Trad.
To The Begging I Will Go
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:11:03 Mike Vass
Fused Dark
Performer: Euan Burton
Ensemble: The Chiara String Quartet
Performer: Hamish Napier
Performer: Iain Hutchison
Performer: Jennifer Port
Duration 00:04:41

19 01:16:17 Abelardo Barroso
Tiene Sabor
Duration 00:03:07

20 01:19:22 Orlande de Lassus
Lagrime di San Pietro: V. Giovane donna il suo bel volto in specchio
Choir: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:02:14

21 01:21:33 Paul Williams
Poseidon
Duration 00:02:17

22 01:24:21 Harry Forbes
Communications
Duration 00:02:15

23 01:26:35 Nostalgia 77 & The Monster
Apple
Duration 00:04:10



THURSDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04n318p)
Royal Concertgebouw Archives

00 01:37:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:03

00 04:57:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13

00 05:18:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

00 04:41:02 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

00 01:06:21 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

00 03:35:20 Alphons Diepenbrock
Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:21

00 03:03:39 Francesco Durante
Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:47

00 03:42:05 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:28

00 04:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:06:28

00 03:49:59 Jef van Hoof
Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:33

00 02:01:12 Josef Rheinberger
Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
Duration 00:21:11

00 04:23:08 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:11:21

00 04:13:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

00 03:23:09 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:47

00 03:16:52 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:34:30 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:31:22

00 04:10:33 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Singer: Edith Wiens
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:32:49

00 04:49:35 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

00 02:22:53 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:40:22

00 05:29:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Ensemble: Tammel String Quartet
Duration 00:29:34

00 04:34:58 Sigismond Thalberg
Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:05:38

00 04:08:05 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde (Op.37 No.3) [lullaby]
Singer: Edith Wiens
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:02:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04n5qsq)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:33:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:23:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Glücke (Cantata No 84)
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:47

00 02:19:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:02:04

00 01:40:08 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:06

00 01:58:11 Charlie Parker
Confirmation
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:02:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in adjutorium - Domine ad adjuvandum from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Ensemble: Coro del Centro di Musica Antica di Padova
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Duration 00:02:09

00 01:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:36

00 01:03:53 Franz Liszt
Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:08:51 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:04:22

00 02:11:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Credo (Mass in C major, K 317, 'Coronation')
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Thomas Cooley
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:46

00 00:47:20 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:11:07 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:17

00 00:40:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

00 00:49:46 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Music Arranger: Regis Danillon
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:05:45 Jean Sibelius
Ballade (King Christian II, Op 27)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:58

00 01:47:40 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

00 02:04:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:54:28 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Prelude
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Christopher Swann
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11

00 02:22:46 William Walton
Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:06:08

00 00:34:40 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise no. 1 (Op.4) in D major arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:18

00 01:14:45 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04n5qx1)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock

01 00:00:19 Schubert
Die Bürgschaft, D435; No.13, Räuberlied
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:03:14 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-Fantasie
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:12:07 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, Op.118 No.2
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:19:02 Alberto Ginastera
Dances from Estancia Op. 8
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:12:09

05 00:33:26 Hector Berlioz
A selection from Romeo and Juliet; Pt 2
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:12:23

06 00:47:24 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:53:59 Franz Liszt
Trois études de concert, S144; No.2, La Leggierezza
Performer: Sergio Fiorentino
Duration 00:05:12

08 01:02:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Perfection - Black Swan
Duration 00:05:45

09 01:11:15 Mica Levi
Under the Skin
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:18:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.17 in D: ‘The Tempest’: Adagio
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:08:29

11 01:30:00 Corelli
Gavotta, from Sonata in G, op.5 no.10
Performer: Michala Petri (recorder)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
Duration 00:08:29

12 01:30:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.2 in B flat, D 125
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Belgian National Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:26:21

13 01:57:00 Brumel
Ave caelorum Domina
Performer: Brabant Ensemble
Performer: Stephen Rice (conductor)
Duration 00:26:21

14 02:03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude, BWV 651: 'Fantasia super Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott'
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:04

15 02:09:53 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 in A flat
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:01

16 02:22:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.5, op.50
Performer: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
Duration 00:12:01


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04n5r44)
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682)
Love and the Moral Mindset

01 00:00:27 Alessandro Stradella
Si salvi chi puo, vacillan le sfere - solo cantata G/Mc1.1-96 for soprano & bc
Performer: Barbara Weiss
Performer: Barbara Weiss
Performer: Christine Brandes
Performer: Ingrid Matthews
Performer: Mary Springfels
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:09:17 Alessandro Stradella
Crocifissione e morte di N S Giesu Christo - cantata for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Gérard Lesne
Performer: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:12:53

03 00:24:14 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia (Trio sonata) in C major G/Mc.7.3-1 (Sinfonia avanti l'oratorio La Susanna) for 2 violins & bc [1681 or earlier]
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Freddo Gelo
Performer: Ingrid Seifert
Performer: Jaap Van Ter Linden
Performer: Konrad Junghängel
Performer: Martyn Hill
Performer: Ulrik Cold
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:35:21 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia (Trio sonata) in C major G/Mc.7.3-1 (Sinfonia avanti l'oratorio La Susanna) for 2 violins & bc [1681 or earlier]
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Freddo Gelo
Performer: Ingrid Seifert
Performer: Jaap Van Ter Linden
Performer: Konrad Junghängel
Performer: Martyn Hill
Performer: Ulrik Cold
Duration 00:12:26

05 00:49:38 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi stancherete - solo cantata G/Mc1.1.87 for soprano & bc
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:35


THU 13:00 Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014 (b04n5rxj)
Episode 3

00 00:03:24 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto For Strings
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Catharina Chen
Duration 00:14:49

00 00:25:09 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata in B
Performer: Sharon Kam
Duration 00:13:48

00 00:39:27 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto
Performer: Yi Yang
Performer: Ceceilia Wilder
Performer: Aslak Juva
Singer: David Hansen
Performer: Erlend Habberstand
Duration 00:16:34


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04n5rzk)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Meyerbeer - L'Africaine (Acts 1-3)

00 00:02:46 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L'Africaine - Act 1
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Veronica Simeoni
Singer: Luca dall'Amico
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Singer: Jessica Pratt
Conductor: Emmanuel Villlaume
Choir: Chorus of Teatro La Fenice
Duration 00:47:20

00 00:51:13 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L'Africaine - Act 2
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Veronica Simeoni
Singer: Luca dall'Amico
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Singer: Jessica Pratt
Conductor: Emmanuel Villlaume
Choir: Chorus of Teatro La Fenice
Duration 00:34:27

00 01:26:35 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L'Africaine - Act 3
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Veronica Simeoni
Singer: Luca dall'Amico
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Singer: Jessica Pratt
Conductor: Emmanuel Villlaume
Choir: Chorus of Teatro La Fenice
Duration 00:29:13

00 01:57:43 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Conductor: Garry Walker
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:34:01


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04n5s3t)
Elizabeth Watts, Raphael Wallfisch, John York

00 00:16:15 Bloch
Cello sonata – 1st mvt (Allegro appassionato)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:07:30

00 00:44:03 Antonín Dvořák
Romantic pieces, no.1: Allegro moderato
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:25:04 Jan Garbarek
Allting finns
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:58:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night’s Dream overture
Performer: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:10:55

00 00:55:20 Ivor Novello
Keep the home fires burning
Performer: Olive Gilbert
Duration 00:03:11

00 01:20:13 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

00 01:33:29 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta (Overture)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:50

00 01:49:14 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.7 in D minor: Finale (Allegro molto)
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:47

00 00:00:34 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:20

00 01:12:51 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cara tomba (Mitridate Eupatore)
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:37:45 Alessandro Scarlatti
Io non son (La Statira)
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:46:04 Domenico Scarlatti
D’amore l’accesa face
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:07:37 Tchaikovsky
Song Without Words, Op. 2
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:05:35 Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:38:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: No. 10, 'October - Autumn Song'
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:05:00

01 00:00:34 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino, ossia Il figlio per azzardo - opera in 1 act
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Pieces Op.51, transc. for cello and piano [orig. for piano solo]
Performer: John York
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:07:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Hapsal - 3 pieces Op.2 for piano
Performer: John York
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:16:15 Ernest Bloch
Sonata for cello and piano [unpublished]
Performer: John York
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:25:04 Jan Garbarek
Allting finns
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:32:45 John Philip Sousa
The Washington Post - march
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Performer: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:38:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Autumn song (October), arr. ? for cello and piano [from 'The Seasons']
Performer: John York
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:44:03 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75 for violin and piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:49:35 R.P. Weston
Goodbye-ee
Performer: Burton Hathow School Choir
Performer: Monks Abbey School Choir
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:55:20 Ivor Novello
Keep the home fires burning for voice and accompaniment
Conductor: Ronnie Munro
Performer: Olive Gilbert
Duration 00:02:19

11 00:58:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:10:54

12 01:12:49 Alessandro Scarlatti
Mitridate Eupatore - opera in 5 acts
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:20:13 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen, orch. Breur [from 'Lyric pieces', book 8 no.6]
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:27:00 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 for voice and piano
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Duration 00:01:40

15 01:33:30 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta - opera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:37:44 Alessandro Scarlatti
Io non son (La Statira)
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:01:30

17 01:46:03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Erminia, Tancredi, Polidoro e Pastore (Ove smarrita e sola) - serenata for the wedding of the Prince of Stigliano
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:35

18 01:49:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 7 in D minor for string orchestra
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:44

19 01:56:30 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:03


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04n5r44)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04n5vwf)
BBC SSO - Rameau, Adams, Rebel, Beethoven

00 02:18:43 Edward Elgar
Polonia
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:13:32

00 00:04:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite No. 1 from Les Indes Galantes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:12:00

01 00:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite No. 1 from Les Indes Galantes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:20:21 John Adams
Absolute Jest (2012)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:49:14 Michael Daugherty
‘Le Tombeau de Liberace’
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:16:00

04 01:09:46 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Chaos from Les Elemens
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

05 01:20:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 Op. 36
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:00

06 02:00:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin en concert: Troisieme concert
Ensemble: Ensemble Zais, Paul Goussot (organ)
Duration 00:12:32

07 02:14:22 Edward Elgar
My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land
Performer: London Symphony Chorus, Vernon Handley (conductor)
Duration 00:02:32

08 02:14:22 Edward Elgar
Polonia
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:13:32


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04n5vwh)
2014 Festival
Burning the Facts: The Link Between Lord Lucan and Joan of Arc


THU 22:45 Free Thinking (b04n5st9)
The Free Thinking Essay
Disraeli the Romantic


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04n5vwk)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:01:35 Benjamin Schoos
J'ai Essayé De T'aimer (feat. April March)
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:05:05 Jan Delay
Coda (feat. Van Delay)
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:10:14 Ghetonia
Imasto Kecci
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:12:33 Sound of Yell
Sated Eyrie
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:16:53 Barry Schleifer
Moving Patterns
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:18:59 Paul Kass
Introscan No.2
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:20:36 Mike Vickers
Headful of Birds
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:26:04 Paul Lansky
Partita for guitar (II - Allemande)
Performer: David Starobin
Performer: Mari Yoshinaga
Duration 00:04:57

09 00:30:56 Alessandro Piccinini
Intavolatura di Liuto, et di Chitarrone, Book 1 - Corrente I
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:20

10 00:32:08 Sam Sure
Hunger
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:35:53 Samba Touré
Be Ki Don (Cockpit Dub)
Music Arranger: Schneider TM
Duration 00:05:11

12 00:41:00 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Langer Atem
Duration 00:07:17

13 00:48:29 Sputnik-1
The Whole Earth
Duration 00:03:10

14 00:51:38 Cacique
Cacique
Duration 00:02:59

15 00:54:35 John Koerner
Good Time Charlie
Duration 00:01:43

16 00:56:49 Abraham Moughrabi
Sun Fallen (Angel)
Duration 00:04:33

17 01:01:18 Georgia Anne Muldrow
Dimension
Performer: Kriswontwo
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:03:17 Günter Schickert
In der Zeit
Duration 00:04:52

19 01:08:20 Adrian Crowley
Follow If You Must
Duration 00:03:44

20 01:12:02 Townes Van Zandt
Quicksilver Daydreams of Maria
Performer: Piers Faccini
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:04:36

21 01:16:34 Buffalo Daughter
Power Of Ten Vocals
Duration 00:07:56

22 01:20:20 Møster!
Descending Into This Crater (3 - Magma Movement)
Duration 00:05:16

23 01:26:02 Reginald J. Lewis
Crystal Forms
Duration 00:02:02

24 01:27:59 Harry Forbes
Time Lapse
Duration 00:00:45

25 01:28:46 Kerry Beaumont
Cuboid
Duration 00:00:57

26 01:29:47 Chris Barron
Goodnight
Duration 00:00:09



FRIDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04n318r)
Olivier Latry in Poulenc's Organ Concerto

00 05:25:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:16:13

00 02:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op 131) in C sharp minor
Performer: Mikkel Futtrup
Performer: Kirstine Futtrup
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Toke Moldrop
Ensemble: Paizo Quartet
Duration 00:40:26

00 04:19:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

00 03:30:26 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

00 01:28:05 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Magdaléna Hajóssyová
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:21:45

00 04:52:02 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:01:10 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:12:14

00 05:41:58 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:07:44

00 04:07:32 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:11:51

00 03:39:06 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:57

00 03:03:36 Juan de Navas
Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Duration 00:05:51

00 04:01:11 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

00 02:42:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04

00 04:39:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28

00 03:54:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:39:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, symphonic suite after 1001 Nights (Op.35)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:47:55

00 00:13:52 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani in G minor
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:25:17

00 04:58:46 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:26:10

00 03:45:27 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

00 01:49:54 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

00 05:50:07 Leopold Koželuh
A Grand Scotch Sonata in D
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Performer: Hana Flekova
Performer: Monika Knoblochová
Duration 00:09:25

00 03:15:52 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:14:10

00 03:09:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04n5qss)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:09:47 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:43:43 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen
Duration 00:02:51

00 01:57:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.5; Contrapunctus 5
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:22:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:10

00 01:42:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:05

00 00:19:48 Frank Bridge
The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:34:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:37

00 01:21:14 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:13

00 01:02:49 Domenico Cimarosa
Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:04:35

00 01:37:13 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 (Where Corals Lie)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:37

00 02:23:14 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:51

00 02:12:08 George Frideric Handel
Why do the nations so furiously rage together (Messiah)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:54

00 00:56:08 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:01

00 01:34:49 Olivier Messiaen
Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:01:59

00 02:03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:15

00 01:16:33 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade Overture
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:47:52 Claude Debussy
Reverie for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:38:24 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria for chorus [a 7] [1861]
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:04

00 01:12:27 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: 3rd movement; Rondo (Tres vif)
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:53:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:02:10

00 01:49:06 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:10

00 01:27:14 Rudi Stephan
Ich will dir singen: no.1; Kythere
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:02:05 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:03

00 00:15:53 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi I
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:20

00 01:09:17 Sidney Torch
Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Performer: Martin Knowles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:22

00 02:18:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:14


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04n5qx3)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock

01 00:00:41 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges, Symphonic suite, op.33 bis; No.6, The Escape
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C, RV 555
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:12:03 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op 24
Performer: János Starker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Süsskind
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:19:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat, K570
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:31:44 anon
Recording Rewind
Duration 00:00:46

06 00:33:09 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances: No.6 in D; No.3 in F; and No.18 in D
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:40:15 anon
Recording Rewind
Duration 00:00:46

08 00:41:37 Poenitz
Spukhafte Gavotte, op.75
Performer: Marielle Nordmann
Performer: Lily Laskine
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:49:42 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:10:13

10 01:01:56 Thomas Adès
Asyla: III Ecstasio
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:21

11 01:10:21 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:14:57 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in F major Hob. XVIII: 3: ii Largo cantabile
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:39

13 01:24:28 Vladimir Horowitz
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
Duration 00:07:39

14 01:32:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat, Op. 75
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:17:58

15 01:50:46 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:51

16 02:01:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar; No.1 in E minor; No.2 in E
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:06:51

17 02:10:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.5 in B flat, op.100
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:46:10

18 02:10:00 Prokofiev
Symphony no.5 in B flat, op.100 4th mvt.
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Lorin Maazel (conductor)
Duration 00:46:10

19 02:20:25 Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, op.36
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Lorin Maazel (conductor)
Duration 00:46:10

20 02:36:15 César Franck
Variations Symphonique
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Lorin Maazel (conductor)
Duration 00:46:10

21 02:52:53 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, op.33
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh (violins)
Performer: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: Franz Konwitschny (conductor)
Duration 00:46:10


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04n5r48)
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682)
A Murder Mystery

01 00:01:24 Alessandro Stradella
L' Accademia d'amore - Amanti, Ola, Ola!
Director: Estevan Velardi
Singer: makoto Salirada
Orchestra: Alessandro Stradella Consort
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:04:16 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Singer: David Thomas
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Alan Wilson
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:11:25 Alessandro Stradella
Santa Pelagia
Singer: Fabio Fùrnari
Ensemble: I Musici di Santa Pelagia
Singer: Laura Antonaz
Conductor: Maurizio Fornero
Singer: Alessandro Carmignani
Singer: Walter Testolin
Duration 00:13:46

04 00:27:48 Alessandro Stradella
L' Anime del Purgatorio (Esule dalle sfere) for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Fabio Fùrnari
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Performer: I Musici di Santa Pelagia
Performer: Laura Antonaz
Performer: Maurizio Fornero
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Performer: Alessandro Carmignani
Duration 00:23:03

05 00:52:15 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia (Trio sonata) no. 22 for violin, viola da gamba & bc
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:06:46


FRI 13:00 Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014 (b04n5rxl)
Episode 4

00 00:35:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op.95, 'Serioso'
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:38

00 00:04:36 Johan Kvandal
Quintet for hardanger fiddle and string quartet, Op.50
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Duration 00:12:33

00 00:17:46 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.2 in F
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:17:06


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04n5rzp)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

00 01:36:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 (Pathetique)
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:45:41

00 02:20:50 Aleksander Zarzycki
Introduction et Cracovienne in D major Op. 35
Performer: Eugene Ugorski
Conductor: Michał Dworzyński
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:03:58 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L'Africaine - Acts 4 and 5
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Veronica Simeoni
Singer: Luca dall'Amico
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Singer: Jessica Pratt
Conductor: Emmanuel Villlaume
Choir: Chorus of Teatro La Fenice
Duration 01:01:13

00 01:07:46 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:36


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04n5s3w)
Renaud Capucon, Simon Keenlyside, Noriko Ogawa

00 01:52:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin, Strings and Continuo in D minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:06:58

00 01:04:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:49

00 00:48:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker ballet Op.71: Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:20:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical) - 4th mvt
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:55:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.30`3) in G major; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:05:26 Anthony Payne
Pomp and Circumstance March no.6 in G minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:46

00 01:25:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54

00 00:00:43 George Frideric Handel
Messiah Pt.1, no.12 Chorus: For unto us a child is born
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:03:54

00 01:33:39 Betty Hutton
It's Oh So Quiet!
Duration 00:03:10

00 01:15:41 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Danse russe)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:13:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major: 1st mvt
Performer: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:03:18

01 00:00:43 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:26 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor, compl. Anthony Payne
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:13:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.443 for flautino and orchestra
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:17:40 N/A (artist)
ON THE STREET WHERE YOU LIVE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Ross Leadbetter
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:20:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:25:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Lenda do Caboclo [The legend of Caboclo] for piano
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:32:35 N/A (artist)
THE GIRL NEXT DOOR
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Ross Leadbetter
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:44:33 N/A (artist)
STRANGER IN PARADISE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Ross Leadbetter
Performer: Scarlett Strallen
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:48:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

10 00:55:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G major Op.30`3 for violin and piano
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:04:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major Op.24 (Spring) for violin and piano
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:09:52

12 01:15:41 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:02:31

13 01:18:38 Franz Schubert
2 Marches caracteristiques in C major D.968b for piano duet [formerly D.886]
Performer: John Humphreys
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:06:01

14 01:25:10 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices [double chorus] [1597]
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:33:39 N/A Reisfield
Blow A Fuse (It's Oh So Quiet)
Performer: Betty Hutton
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:39:43 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet
Performer: John Humphreys
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:40

17 01:48:45 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances for piano duet
Performer: John Humphreys
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:49

18 01:52:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:50


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04n5r48)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04n5vyz)
Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius

00 01:46:06 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:00:00

01 00:03:46 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:40:00

02 00:03:46 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:00:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04n5vz1)
The Verb at the Free Thinking Festival


FRI 22:45 Free Thinking (b04n5swk)
The Free Thinking Essay
Beards and Whiskers


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04n5vz3)
Lopa Kothari - Simo Lagnawi in Session

00 01:43:16 Chassol
Two Lines
Duration 00:02:35

00 01:56:02 Paolo Conte
Glamour
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:05:30 Da Lata
NYJ (feat..Diabel Cissokho)
Duration 00:05:14

00 01:50:53 Da Lata
Unknown (feat..Mayra Andrade)
Duration 00:04:06

00 01:29:25 Jean Emilien
Toliara
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:52:26 The Fiddletree
Howie Paul’s
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:37:32 Fofoulah
Make Good (feat. Batch Gueye)
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:40:39 Katriona Gilmore
Trojan Tree
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:10:39 Hillstomp
Henry O My Henry
Duration 00:03:34

00 01:21:13 Simo Lagnawi
Bambara Soy
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:19:50 Simo Lagnawi
Tagna
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:31:24 Simo Lagnawi
Dounia
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:09:53 Simo Lagnawi
Ham Sidi
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:33:21 Malouma
Knou
Duration 00:04:13

00 00:47:06 Martir Luali / El Uali
Ejercito de Liberacion
Duration 00:05:21

00 01:45:52 Martir Luali / El Uali
Lucha de Masas
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:15:00 Namvula
Na Ndayaya (Parts 1 and 2)
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:00:44 Rossy
Madagaskara
Duration 00:03:21

00 00:37:15 Shazalakazoo
Baklava Lover
Duration 00:03:27

00 01:01:53 Ali Farka Touré
Diaraby
Duration 00:07:27

00 00:56:31 Victor Paul & Claudine Langille
Sow ‘em on the Mountain
Duration 00:02:42