Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 OCTOBER 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04lpy0g)
Proms 2013: Mahler's Symphony No 2

00 04:08:00 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

00 02:17:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Performer: Robert Farley
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:16:18

00 02:07:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

00 03:13:55 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - EXPIRED
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Johannes Søe Hansen
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Hrachya Avanesyan
Performer: Ingemar Brantelid
Performer: Ettore Causa
Duration 00:12:59

00 03:56:17 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:03:15

00 03:27:18 John Dowland
Mr. Dowland's midnight
Performer: Manuel Calderon
Duration 00:02:46

00 05:20:57 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Karmen Pečar
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:38:37

00 05:03:35 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

00 04:53:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

00 05:13:44 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

00 02:01:11 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ... Virgo serena for 4 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

00 02:52:27 Karol Józef Lipinski
Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Performer: Miroslaw Lawrynowicz
Performer: Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz
Duration 00:15:00

00 04:57:55 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:09

00 03:30:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:11

00 03:44:16 Pierre Agricola Genin
Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Performer: Zhenia Dukova
Performer: Andrey Angelov
Duration 00:11:37

00 00:40:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Orchestra: Belgian National Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Duration 01:18:55

00 04:14:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:38:00

00 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:38:42

00 03:07:56 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:29

00 04:01:12 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana: overture
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:06:34

00 02:33:58 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in A minor
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:17:59


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04mb000)
Saturday - Ian Skelly

00 00:50:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:17:08 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:43

00 01:04:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'étoile (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:05:01

00 01:11:25 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time', arr. for chorus: no.5; Deep river, my home is over Jordan
Singer: Steve Davislim
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Mihoko Fujimura
Singer: Indra Thomas
Singer: Matthew Rose
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:38:50 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:08

00 01:34:46 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:47

00 01:31:37 Leopold Godowsky
Alt-Wien
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:29:24 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:34:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra: no.2; I got me flowers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Choir: Corydon Singers
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:57:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:01:44

00 01:16:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:12:55

00 00:03:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K 481
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:57

00 00:10:17 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:44

00 01:39:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:19:20


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04mb1ny)
Building a Library: Strauss: Oboe Concerto

00 02:52:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart arias
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:21:08


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04mb1p0)
Nathalie Stutzmann, Adolphe Sax at 200, Anna Meredith's Postcard from China, Nikolai Lugansky

01 00:01:00
NATHALIE STUZMANN
Duration 00:12:22

02 00:13:23
ADOLPHE SAX AT 200 - THE SAXOPHONE IN CLASSICAL MUSIC
Duration 00:12:08

03 00:25:31
ANNA MEREDITH'S POSTCARD FROM CHINA
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:29:54
NIKOLAI LUGANSKY
Duration 00:15:06


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04mb1p2)
Capilla Flamenca


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04mb1p4)
Neil Sedaka

00 00:10:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in Eb minor from Book 1 of the Well Tempered Klavier
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:06:01

00 01:03:40 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 3 Sz.119 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:24:06

00 01:28:18 Claude Debussy
Claire de Lune from Suite Bergamasque
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:25:40 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor – 4th movement Adagietto
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:00

00 00:19:54 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau from Images
Performer: Neil Sedaka
Duration 00:04:37

00 01:33:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
Performer: Neil Sedaka
Duration 00:06:46

00 01:41:54 Neil Sedaka
Manhattan Intermezzo
Duration 00:18:23

00 00:49:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene from Act 1 Scene 2 of Eugene Onegin
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Singer: Galina Gorchakova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:54

00 00:03:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Opus 64 No 1 ‘The Minute Waltz’
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:45

00 00:05:38 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Opus 64 No 2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:37:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Prole Do Bebe No 1
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:10:31


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04mb1p6)
Biopics - Great Britons

01 00:01:32 William Walton
HENRY V (1944): Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:04:30 Alfred Ralston
THE YOUNG WINSTON (1978): Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:08:39 Nino Rota
WATERLOO (1970): Intro, Waltz and March
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:14:24 Anthony Collins
THE LADY WITH A LAMP (1951): Prelude and Valse Variations
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:19:00 Stephen Walbrook
SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (1998): The De Lesseps' Dance
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:22:58 Christopher Young
CREATION (2009): Creation
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:25:27 London Symphony Orchestra (artist)
THE IMITATION GAME (2014): Alan
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:29:03 William Walton
FIRST OF THE FEW (1942): Spitfire Fugue
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:35:19 John Barry
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS (1971): Mary's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:39:48 A.R. Rahman
ELIZABETH - THE GOLDEN AGE (2007): Opening
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Duration 00:01:28

11 00:42:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH AND ESSEX (1939): Main Title, etc
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:04

12 00:53:41 Gary Yershon
MR TURNER (2014): Mr Turner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

13 00:56:37 Michael Small
MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON (1990): Journey
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:16

14 00:58:27 Steven Price
FURY (2014): April, 1945
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04mb1p8)

00 00:00:34 Buddy Rich
Love For Sale
Performer: Bill Wimberley
Performer: Jim Gannon
Performer: Jim Trimble
Performer: Chuck Findley
Performer: Richie Resnicoff
Performer: Yoshito Murakami
Performer: Ray Starling
Performer: Robert Keller
Performer: Bobby Shew
Performer: Ron Meyers
Performer: John Scottile
Performer: Ernie Watts
Performer: Quinn Davis
Performer: Marty Flax
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:36:43 Jo Fooks
Dr No Blues
Performer: Dave Cliff
Performer: Buster Birch
Performer: Ed Harrison
Performer: Ted Beament
Performer: JO FOOKS QUARTET
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:30:01 Eric Silk with Neva Raphaelo
Every Day I Have the Blues
Performer: Stan Lewis
Performer: Teddy Layton
Performer: Norman Bunce
Performer: Neva Raphaello
Performer: Eric Silk
Performer: Pete Strange
Performer: Ron Weatherburn
Performer: Dennis Field
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:26:28 The Squadronaires
South Rampart Street Parade
Performer: Jimmy Durrant
Performer: Tommy McQuater
Performer: Jock Cummings
Performer: Archie Craig
Performer: Andy McDevitt
Performer: Sid Colin
Performer: Tommy Bradbury
Performer: Eric Breeze
Performer: Clifton French
Performer: Arthur Maden
Performer: Ronnie Aldrich
Performer: Harry Lewis
Performer: George Chisholm
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:52:14 Johnny Hodges & Duke Ellington
Weary Blues
Performer: Les Spann
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Al Hall
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:11:36 Vic Dickenson
Keeping Out of Mischief Now
Performer: Les Erskine
Performer: Ruby Braff
Performer: Steve Jordan
Performer: Vic Dickenson Septet
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Ed Hall
Performer: Sir Charles Thompson
Duration 00:05:53

00 00:46:17 Mike Ratledge (artist)
Strangest Scene (aka Lullaby Letter)
Performer: Mike Ratledge
Performer: Kevin Ayers
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Soft Machine
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:18:11 Ben Webster
I'm Gonna Sit Right Down and Write Myself A Letter
Performer: Alex Riel
Performer: Kenny Drew
Duration 00:00:04

00 00:05:41 Gil Evans
St Louis Blues
Performer: Ernie Royal
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Chuck Wayne
Performer: Louis R. Mucci
Performer: Frank Rehak
Performer: Harvey Philips
Performer: Joe Bennett
Performer: Johnny Coles
Performer: Julius Watkins
Performer: Jerry Sanfino
Performer: Tom Mitchell
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:05:25

00 00:41:24 Francesco Lo Castro
Dresden
Performer: Noa Bodner
Performer: Maurizio Minardi
Performer: Dado Pasqualin
Performer: Joe Fowler
Performer: Dora María
Performer: Fulvio Sigurta
Performer: Svetlana Savvina
Performer: Saverio Grandi
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:33:59 Humphrey Lyttelton
Mairzy Doats
Performer: Karen Sharp
Performer: John Rees-Jones
Performer: Jo Fooks
Performer: Jimmy Hastings
Performer: Ray Wordsworth
Performer: Adrian Mackintosh
Performer: Ted Beament
Duration 00:01:55


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04mb1pb)
John Wilson, Gwilym Simcock

01 Cole Porter
Begine The Beguine
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra

02 Alter, arr. Frank Griffith
My Kinda Love
Performer: Tina May

03 Jesse Bannister
Puriya
Performer: Jesse Bannister, Zoe Rahman, Seb Rochford, Kenny Higgins

04 Alison Rayner
Mr Stanley II
Performer: Alison Rayner Quintet

05 Stanley Clarke
Bass Folk Song #13: Mingus
Performer: Stanley Clarke

06 Trish Clowes
Chorale
Performer: Trish Clowes, BBC Concert Orchestra,

07 Cole Porter
Begine The Beguine
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra

08 Howard Dietz, Arthur Schwartz
By Myself
Performer: Ruby Braff, Dick Hyman

09 Cole Porter
It's Alright With Me
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra

10 Geoff Warren
Up and Around
Performer: Geoff Warren

11 Charles Davis
Copenhagen
Performer: Fletcher Henderson & His Orchestra, Louis Armstrong

12 Ray Davis
Tired of Waiting For You
Performer: Bill Frisell

13 Gwilym Simcock
Renaissance Refrain
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

14 Kenny Wheeler
Everyone's Song But My Own
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

15 Assaf Kahati
Song for Saba
Performer: Assaf Kehati Trio


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04mb1pd)
BBC Philharmonic - Colin Matthews, Schubert, Beethoven

00 01:16:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto n D, Op 61
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 01:03:00

00 00:51:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A, Op 30 No 1
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 01:03:00

00 00:01:11 Colin Matthews
Grand Barcarolle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:03:00

00 00:17:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:03:00

00 02:04:50 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Slide Stride for piano and string quartet
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:14:45


SAT 21:45 Hear and Now (b04mb1pg)
Philip Glass's The Trial



SUNDAY 26 OCTOBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04mb1st)
Charlie Christian

00 00:15:24 Earl Bostic (artist)
Haven't Named it Yet
Performer: Earl Bostic
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Sid Catlett
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Lionel Hampton

00 00:32:07 Benny Goodman
Benny's Bugle
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Harry Jaeger

00 00:18:49 Benny Goodman
Seven Come Eleven
Performer: The Benny Goodman Sextet

00 00:51:43 Edgar Sampson
Stompin' At the Savoy
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Charlie Christian

00 00:25:32 Ted Fio Rito
I Never Knew
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Walter Page

00 00:29:07 Benny Goodman
Wholly Cats
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Harry Jaeger

00 00:39:02 Spencer Williams
I Found a New Baby
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Jo Jones

00 00:42:33 Meade Lux Lewis
Profoundly Blue
Performer: Edmund Hall
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Performer: Israel Crosby

00 00:01:47 Benny Goodman
Rose Room
Performer: Nick Fatool
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Lionel Hampton

00 00:04:38 Benny Goodman
Flying Home
Performer: Nick Fatool
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Lyricist: Sid Robin
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Lionel Hampton

00 00:21:58 Andy Razaf
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Boys

00 00:47:22 Benny Goodman
Air Mail Special
Performer: Johnny Guarneri
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Dave Tough
Performer: Georgie Auld & His Orchestra
Performer: Artie Bernstein

00 00:09:03 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Jerry Jerome
Performer: Frankie Hines
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Oscar Pettiford

00 00:36:04 Benny Goodman
Gilly
Performer: Ken Kersey
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Harry Jaeger


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04mb32z)
Jerzy Maksymiuk - Debussy, Ravel, Prokofiev

00 00:25:14 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:18:27

00 00:44:05 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:02:57

00 04:47:03 Anonymous
En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Performer: Paul Hoxbro
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Author: Hansen, U.
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:03:08

00 06:45:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:36

00 04:23:27 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Duration 00:06:14

00 05:19:04 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

00 00:47:29 Frédéric Chopin
Excerpts from 6 Chants Polonaise (op.74)
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:15

00 04:18:08 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:01:11 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:23:39

00 00:00:08 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:11

00 04:36:15 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ian Mullin
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:10:23

00 04:12:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

00 05:32:27 Jan van Gilse
Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:13:56

00 03:01:10 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:35:12

00 05:46:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

00 06:00:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

00 00:51:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

00 05:09:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

00 06:16:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G major (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:14:30

00 00:55:06 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Duration 00:04:22

00 03:36:52 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

00 06:31:13 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

00 04:30:11 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:39

00 04:50:38 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

00 05:01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04mb3gq)
Sunday - Ian Skelly

00 00:26:42 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:31:41 Edward Elgar (artist)
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63: 1st movement; Allegro vivace e nobilmente
Performer: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:17:14

00 00:16:28 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no. 1 in D major Op.47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34

00 01:04:23 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:31

00 01:26:41 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in A major, H VIIa 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:10:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:03:54 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:55:53 Cole Porter
Gay divorce - musical: Night and day
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:51:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:09:16 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:13

00 01:33:31 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:25

00 01:21:57 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano arr. Ruthie Culver
Ensemble: UtterJazz Quartet
Singer: Ruthie Culver
Duration 00:03:43

00 01:52:03 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Singer: Nina Stemme
Duration 00:06:42


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04mb3k3)
Rob Cowan

00 00:20:26 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene: Overture
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

00 00:05:03 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:52:45 Herbert Howells
Te Deum
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Bach Choir
Duration 00:08:53

00 00:09:40 Luigi Boccherini
Two Fuges for two cellos in F major Op. 73/2 and B flat major Op. 73/3
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Kenneth Slowik
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:32:56 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande: Preludes and Interludes
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:26:37

00 02:57:20 John Field
Nocturne No. 13 in D minor
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:30:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major K156
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:13:07

00 01:03:54 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande Suite
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:16:51

00 02:22:36 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Symphony No. 15 in D minor, Op. 38
Orchestra: USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:34:00

00 02:01:38 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe Op. 43 No. 1
Singer: Edda Moser
Performer: Erik Werba
Duration 00:04:41

00 02:08:09 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poeme elegiaque in D minor, Op. 12
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky
Duration 00:12:47

00 00:14:17 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Dich teure Halle...
Conductor: Peter Schneider
Singer: Edda Moser
Orchestra: Zurich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:44:45 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande: At the castle gate; A spring in the park
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53

00 01:21:24 William Wallace
Pelleas et Melisande: Suite - The Love of Pelleas for Melisande: Spinning Song;
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04mb3k5)
Kika Markham

01 00:06:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:09:55

02 00:08:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:09:55

03 00:19:34 Georges Delerue
Anne et Claude (Two English Girls)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:21:53 Georges Delerue
Anne et Claude (Two English Girls)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:24:19 George Frideric Handel
Io t'abraccio (Rodelinda)
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:26:41 George Frideric Handel
Io t'abraccio (Rodelinda)
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:37:17 Frank Loesser
My time of day.... I've never been in love before (Guys and Dolls)
Singer: Julie Covington
Singer: Ian Charleson
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:39:40 Frank Loesser
My time of day.... I've never been in love before (Guys and Dolls)
Singer: Julie Covington
Singer: Ian Charleson
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:43:59 Robin Philips (artist)
Finsbury Park, on that day
Performer: Robin Philips
Narrator: Jehane Markham
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:46:18 Robin Philips (artist)
Finsbury Park, on that day
Performer: Robin Philips
Narrator: Jehane Markham
Duration 00:01:46

11 00:50:11 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:08:40

12 00:52:29 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:08:40


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04lprr7)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Lise Berthaud and Adam Laloum

00 00:13:40 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro
Performer: Adam Laloum
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:08:01

00 00:05:57 Philippe Hersant
Pavane for solo viola
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:06:09

00 00:22:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Adam Laloum
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:31:32

00 00:57:09 Sviridov
About Lost Youth
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:55:26 Hugo Wolf
Storchenbotschaft(Morike Lieder)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04mb3k9)
Regensburg Early Music Days Festival 2014

00 00:51:08 Johann Ludwig Bach
Motet 'Das Blut Jesu Christi'
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Duration 00:07:44

00 00:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet 'Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, mein Jesu', BWV.159a
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:20:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV.4
Director: Eric Milnes
Ensemble: Bande Montreal Baroque
Duration 00:18:07

00 00:15:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:48

00 00:40:15 Robert Ramsey
Magnificat - from 'Service of Four Parts'
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:43:12 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:47:15 Robert Ramsey
Nunc dimittis - from 'Service in Four Parts'
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:13

00 00:11:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni a 8
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:31


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04lpxxm)
Chelmsford Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04mb3wh)
Mendelssohn's Elijah, Hilliard Ensemble

00 00:31:58 Raynard Miner
(YOUR LOVE KEEPS LIFTING ME) HIGHER & HIGHER
Choir: P&O Ferries Choir
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:01:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Performer: UIster Youth Chamber Choir
Choir: Cheethams Chamber Choir
Performer: Gabrieli Young Singers Scheme
Director: Paul McCreesh
Performer: North East Youth Chorale
Choir: Taplow Youth Chorus
Duration 00:00:10

01 00:04:01 William Cornysh
Ave Maria
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:10:22 Piers Hellawell
Sapphire (The Hilliard Songbook)
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:16:29 Traditional Armenian
Surp, Ter zorutheanc
Music Arranger: Komitas Vartapet
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:23:46 Arvo Pärt
One of the Pharisees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:35:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sicut erat in principio from Magnificat
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:41:19 Marvin Hamlisch
One from A Chorus Line
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Donald Pippin
Ensemble: Original Broadway Cast
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:46:58 John Adams
Scene 2, Day Chorus from The Death of Klinghoffer
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Choir: London Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:55:10 USA.Traditional
Swing Low
Choir: David Idowu Choir
Music Arranger: Laura Howe
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:59:45 Sidney Campbell
TC_Sing We Merrily
Choir: Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir
Performer: Daniel Moult
Conductor: David Ogden
Duration 00:02:20

10 01:04:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Help, Lord! from Elijah Op.70
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Performer: UIster Youth Chamber Choir
Choir: Cheethams Chamber Choir
Performer: Gabrieli Young Singers Scheme
Director: Paul McCreesh
Performer: North East Youth Chorale
Choir: Taplow Youth Chorus
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:10:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Final 3 movements from Elijah Op.70
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Director: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Duration 00:10:49

12 01:26:05 Anonymous
Remember Me
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:52


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04mb49w)
Light

01 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op 16
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky (piano), Halle Orchestra, Kent Nagano (conductor)

02 00:02:38
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Hymn of Apollo, read by William Houston

03 00:02:57 George Frideric Handel
Ode For The Birthday of Queen Anne - "Eternal Source Of Light Divine"
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Alison Balsom

04 00:05:18
Anon
Rig Veda - Hymn 50 "Surya" (Cheryl Campbell)

05 00:05:29 Julian Lloyd-Webber, Jiaxin Lloyd-Webber, Guy Johnson, Laura van der Heijden (cellos), Catrin Finch (harp)
"Hymn To The Dawn" from the Vedic Choruses (arr. for four cellos and harp by Julian Lloyd-Webber)

06 00:06:44
Pablo Neruda
"Ode To An Enchanted Light", read by Cheryl Campbell

07 00:06:57 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 - 1st Movement
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Kurt Masur (conductor)

08 00:12:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica: iii. "Landscape"
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

09 00:12:38
Apsley Cherry-Garrard
The Worst Journey In The World, read by William Houston

10 00:14:40 John Tavener
Ikon of Light - "Fos 1"
Ensemble: The Sixteen, Duke Quartet, Harry Christophers (conductor)

11 00:14:51
Henry Vaughan
The World, read by Cheryl Campbell

12 00:16:05 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce Beatum Lucem
Performer: I Fagiolini, Robert Hollingworth (conductor)

13 00:18:56
Dante
The Divine Comedy - Paradise - Canto XXXIII, read by William Houston

14 00:20:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Act 2 - "Die Strahlen der Sonne"
Performer: Gottlob Frick (Sarastro), Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus, Otto Klemperor (conductor)

15 00:23:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C Minor Op111 - iii. Arietta
Performer: Solomon

16 00:23:45
Stephen Spender
"I Think Continually Of Those Who Were Truly Great", read by Stephen Spender

17 00:25:53 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeternum (Enigma Variations - "Nimrod" arr. John Cameron)
Performer: The Choir of New College Oxford, Edward Higginbottom (conductor)

18 00:27:38
Peter Ackroyd
Brief Lives - JMW Turner, read by William Houston

19 00:29:27
Walt Whitman
"Crossing Brooklyn Ferry", read by Cheryl Campbell

20 00:29:38 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'Eau (orch. Gerhardt)
Performer: National Philharmonic, Charles Gerhardt (conductor)

21 00:35:11 Philip Glass
The Light
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)

22 00:35:24
Werner Heisenberg
Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory - "Introduction", read by Cheryl Campbell

23 00:37:14 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Performer: Kammerchor Stuttgart, Frieder Bernius (conductor)

24 00:37:18
Arthur C Clarke
2001 - A Space Odyssey, read by William Houston

25 00:40:09
Anon
The Talmud, read by Cheryl Campbell

26 00:40:17 Morten Lauridsen
Lux Aeterna
Performer: Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton (conductor)

27 00:41:28
Hans Christian Andersen
The Little Match-Seller, read by Cheryl Campbell

28 00:46:44 Franz Schubert
Winterreisse - 19. "Täuschung"
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor), Paul Lewis (piano)

29 00:47:56
Dylan Thomas
"Light Breaks Where No Sun Shines", read by William Houston

30 00:46:09 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Duet for Soprano and Tenor after Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture "Romeo and Juliet"
Performer: Stella Zambalis (soprano), John Daniecki (tenor), Moscow Radio and Television Orchestra, Peter Tiboris (conductor)

31 00:49:28
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet - Act 2 Scene 4, read by Cheryl Campbell

32 00:54:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7 - 2nd movement "Nachtmusik"
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

33 00:55:18
Emily Dickinson
"We Grow Accustomed To The Dark", read by William Houston

34 00:55:48 Thomas Adès
Darknesse Visible
Performer: Thomas Adès

35 00:57:19
Alexander Pope
The Dunciad - Book IV, read by Cheryl Campbell

36 00:58:00
Charles Dickens
Great Expectations - Chapter 8, read by William Houston

37 00:58:25 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque
Performer: Ottawa Bach Choir, Lisette Cantor (director)

38 01:01:48 Carl Orff
Der Mond - "Was ist das für ein licht?"
Performer: Karl Schmitt-Walter (vocals), Helmut Graml (vocals), Paul Kuen (vocals), Peter Lagger (vocals), Philharmonia, Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

39 01:03:09 Toru Takemitsu
All At Twilight - ii. "Dark"
Performer: Franz Halász (guitar)

40 01:03:54
Eugéne Ionesco
Present Past - Past Present, read by Cheryl Campbell

41 01:04:51
Dylan Thomas
"Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night", read by Dylan Thomas

42 01:05:05 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage III - Angelus! "Prière aux anges gardiens"
Performer: Budapest Symphony Orchestra,

43 01:05:32
John McGahern
The Barracks - Chapter 7, read by Cheryl Campbell

44 01:09:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F# minor - "The Farewell" - v. Adagio
Performer: The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock (director)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04mb49y)
The Gospel According to Joan


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04mb4b0)
Scottish Ensemble - Mozart, Part, Haydn, Schnittke

00 02:26:35 Gareth Walters
Gwent suite, 1st mvt; Allegro commodo
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:15

00 02:18:13 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:07:55

00 02:00:50 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:10:46

00 02:11:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:06:42


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b042bh3t)
Dylan Thomas: The Beach of Falesa


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b04mb4jc)
Daniel Jones Symphonies

00 00:12:26 Daniel Jones
Symphony No.7
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:47

00 00:35:27 Daniel Jones
Symphony No.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:24:32



MONDAY 27 OCTOBER 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04mb4tt)
Boris Christoff in Grechaninov

00 04:59:54 Carl Friedrich Abel
Praeludium, Adagio & Allegro from Pieces (27) for viola da gamba
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:12:43

00 00:01:20 Alexander Gretchaninov
Liturgia Domestica Op 79
Singer: Boris Christoff
Choir: Bulgarian Svetoslav Obretenov Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Robev
Duration 01:15:30

00 01:25:12 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:15:07

00 02:55:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Duration 00:06:09

00 05:13:06 August de Boeck
Violin Concerto
Performer: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:26:33

00 03:19:14 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

00 04:46:34 Ernest Chausson
Les Serres Chaudes (Op.24) (1893-1896)
Lyricist: Maurice Maeterlinck
Singer: Lena Hoel
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:12:56

00 03:02:07 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

00 04:36:53 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

00 03:33:05 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

00 05:40:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:19:24

00 02:24:44 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:05:04

00 02:13:37 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:09

00 02:30:19 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor, Op. 11
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:24:54

00 03:39:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:13:07

00 04:01:12 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:06

00 01:17:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

00 04:06:43 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

00 01:40:42 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poème de l'extase (Op.54)
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:53

00 04:20:25 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op 5
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

00 03:26:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:32

00 03:08:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:18

00 03:52:59 Trad.
Ten Thousand Miles Away
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:33

00 02:01:11 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04mb4tw)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:26:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major, Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:57

00 02:12:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:23

00 02:01:49 Gabriel Pierné
Album pour mes petits amis (Op.14)..., Marche des petits soldats de plomb
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:18:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:57

00 01:53:24 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo (F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:32

00 01:02:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 14 in A
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:02:41

00 02:06:10 Edward Elgar
Caractacus - cantata Op.35: Scene 6; The clang of arms is over
Choir: Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:48:19 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:44:13 Michael Haydn
Violin Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Orchestra: Erkel Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Director: Barnabás Kelemen
Duration 00:05:15

00 01:37:52 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro brillante
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Performer: Dickran Atamian
Duration 00:09:01

00 00:39:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

00 02:19:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in D major for violin and piano, K 315f (3rd mvt)
Performer: Iona Brown
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:06:56

00 00:50:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:06:42

00 00:07:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.243) in D minor [complete]
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:10:34

00 00:01:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Counterplan, Op 33 (Nos 1 and 2)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:35:04 Johann Strauss II
Im Krapfenwald'l (The Cuckoo Polka)
Orchestra: Johann Strauss Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:03:39

00 01:11:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:06:48

00 01:34:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:07:26 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:08


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04mb4ty)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Susan Hill

01 00:00:43 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance, op.12 No.1 (Book 1)
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:03:47 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danza espanola, Op.37/5)
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:08:28 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 ‘Midsummer Vigil’
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:12:38

04 00:42:19 Gustav Holst
St Paul’s Suite, Op.29 No.2
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:13:00

05 00:56:11 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d’eau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:27

06 01:06:04 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:31

07 01:13:04 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah – the Dublin version)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:45

08 01:18:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto - 2nd movement
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:47

09 01:25:50 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:32:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op. 135
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:24:39

11 01:58:03 Albeniz arr. Kreisler
Tango
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu
Duration 00:03:00

12 02:01:53 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Small
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:24:49

13 02:28:59 Franz Liszt
Apres une lecture du Dante
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:16:49

14 02:46:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV232
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:12:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04mhl1t)
Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)
Khachaturian Arrives in Moscow

00 00:02:21 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - 3 dances
Ensemble: Cadence Ensemble
Duration 00:01:58

00 00:23:57 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Alberto Portugheis
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:11:24

00 00:37:00 Aram Khachaturian
2 Pieces for piano
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:06:17 Aram Khachaturian
Ode to joy [The Spring Sun Rises] for mezzo, chorus, violin ensemble, 10 harps a
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Choir: Spiritual Revival Choir of Russia
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Marina Domashenko
Duration 00:11:36

00 00:20:57 Aram Khachaturian
Polka for wind band
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:01:04

00 00:19:09 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz for wind band
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:01:44

00 00:42:49 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Performer: Michaela Paetsch Neftel
Performer: Liese Klahn
Performer: Ralph Manno
Duration 00:16:07

01 00:02:47 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - 3 dances
Ensemble: Cadence Ensemble
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:06:43 Aram Khachaturian
Ode to joy [The Spring Sun Rises] for mezzo, chorus, violin ensemble, 10 harps a
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Choir: Spiritual Revival Choir of Russia
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Marina Domashenko
Duration 00:11:36

03 00:19:35 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz for wind band
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:21:23 Aram Khachaturian
Polka for wind band
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:01:04

05 00:24:23 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Alberto Portugheis
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:11:24

06 00:37:26 Aram Khachaturian
2 Pieces for piano
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:43:15 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Performer: Michaela Paetsch Neftel
Performer: Liese Klahn
Performer: Ralph Manno
Duration 00:16:07


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04mb5c6)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Elisabeth Leonskaja

00 00:55:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:15:02 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:12:56

00 00:29:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2 (Tempest)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:24:41

00 00:04:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:09:29


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04mb5c8)
Sibelius's Symphonies
Sibelius Symphony No 4

00 00:37:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op. 72
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:39:13

00 01:33:04 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:15

00 00:04:29 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - Overture
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:35

00 01:24:03 Franz Schubert
Am Tage aller Seelen, D343a arr. Reger
Duration 00:10:35

00 01:27:58 Franz Schubert
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, D583 arr. Reger
Duration 00:10:35

00 01:18:24 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827, arr. Reger
Duration 00:10:35

00 01:21:56 Franz Schubert
Geheimes, D719 arr. Brahms
Duration 00:10:35

00 01:56:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor, op. 63
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:34:52

00 00:16:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor, Op. 73
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:20:33


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04mb5cb)
John Tavener's Mary of Egypt, Saleem Ashkar, Daniil Trifonov

00 01:33:31 Elmer Bernstein
A Walk on the Wild Side
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:19:59 César Franck
Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:32:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major Op.32 No.1
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:14:50 Émilien Pacini
Stella di Napoli: Ove t’aggiri, o barbaro
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:04:29

00 01:46:57 Harmonies du soir
Liszt
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:56:04 Nicola Porpora
Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts; Alto giove
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Performer: Jan Vogler
Conductor: Robin Peter Muller
Duration 00:04:53

00 01:37:42 Franz Liszt
Feux follets
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:09:01 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Dances)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:01:52

00 01:17:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48: 4th mvt
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:29

00 01:15:37 Henry Purcell
Come all ye songsters (The Fairy Queen)
Performer: Samuel Boden
Performer: Greg Morris
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:50:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais: Premier and Deuxieme Rigaudon
Performer: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:43:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto No.1 in G minor Op.25: 3rd mvt
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Duration 00:06:05

00 00:01:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934], Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:56:06 John Tavener
Mary of Egypt: Bless Duet (Act 3)
Performer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:07:21

00 00:28:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Infinite shining heavens
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:26:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:14

00 01:25:35 Victoria Police Pipe Band
O Domine Iesu Christie
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:20

00 00:12:04 Cerys Matthews
Hippos
Duration 00:01:30

01 00:01:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite no. 1 for jazz band [1934]
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:05:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano
Performer: Saleem Abboud Ashkar
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:12:08 Dylan Thomas
Hippos
Performer: Cerys Matthews
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:14:51 Giovanni Pacini
Stella Ove t'aggiri, o barbaro (Stella di Napoli)
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:19:59 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:26:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:32:42 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.32 for piano
Performer: Saleem Abboud Ashkar
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:43:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Saleem Abboud Ashkar
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:05:55

09 00:50:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais - pastorale-heroique in a prologue and 3 acts
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Performer: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:56:07 John Tavener
Mary of Egypt - opera
Conductor: Lionel Friend
Performer: Patricia Rozario
Performer: Stephen Varcoe
Performer: Aldeburgh Festival Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

12 01:09:01 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - suite
Performer: London Classical Players
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:14:38 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Performer: Greg Morris
Performer: Samuel Boden
Duration 00:01:48

14 01:17:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra String Ensemble
Performer: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:07:18

15 01:25:05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe - motet for 6 voices [1576]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:33:31 N/A (artist)
WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:37:37 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:46:52 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:08:42

19 01:56:05 Nicola Porpora
Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts
Performer: Jan Vogler
Performer: La Folia Barockorchester
Performer: Robin Peter Muller
Duration 00:04:48


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04mhl1t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b04mb5cd)
Monteverdi's The Coronation of Poppea


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03h3t81)
The Existential Me
Paul Hart


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04mb5j6)
Tim Berne 60th Birthday

01 00:05:56 Miles Davis (artist)
Freddie Freeloader
Performer: Miles Davis

02 00:06:30 Mostly Other People Do the Killing (artist)
Freddie Freeloader
Performer: Mostly Other People Do the Killing

03 00:15:42 Hard Cell (artist)
Huevos
Performer: Hard Cell

04 00:26:03 Big Satan (artist)
Cause & Reflect
Performer: Big Satan

05 00:40:07 Science Fiction (artist)
Untitled, Still
Performer: Science Fiction
Performer: David Torn
Performer: Arte Quartet

06 01:14:30 Tim Berne's Snakeoil (artist)
Spectacle
Performer: Tim Berne's Snakeoil



TUESDAY 28 OCTOBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04mb5r5)
Strauss Tone Poems (1/5)

00 03:53:20 Georges Auric
Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:09

00 05:20:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:19:20

00 03:07:49 Hector Berlioz
Trio des Ismaelites from L'enfance du Christ
Performer: Nora Shulman
Performer: Virginia Markson
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:06:45

00 01:17:19 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No 3 Op 60 "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Rian de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David
Duration 00:31:09

00 03:35:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:10

00 04:41:21 Ernest Chausson
Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:16:07

00 03:30:25 Frédéric Chopin
Meine Freuden
Performer: Maurizio Baglini
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:15

00 03:24:05 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:55

00 04:57:57 César Franck
Cantabile in B major, M.36
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:25

00 03:00:47 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:06:34

00 03:15:01 Enrique Granados
4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Performer: James Parker
Lyricist: Fernando Periquet
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:36

00 03:43:42 Darius Milhaud
Suite for clarinet, violin and piano (Op.157b) Do not use without adding 1st mov
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andre Laplante
Duration 00:09:18

00 04:16:36 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:15

00 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:40:34

00 01:02:15 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:14:39

00 05:39:57 Carolus Luython
Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:34

00 05:04:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

00 02:01:13 Georg Muffat
Toccata Prima - from Apparatus musico organisticus (1690)
Performer: Peter van Dijk
Duration 00:05:25

00 04:01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

00 02:07:05 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater
Singer: Maria Belcheva
Singer: Stefka Mineva
Singer: Tsvetan Tsvetkov
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:53:07

00 04:29:15 Rudolf Escher
Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Author: Paul Éluard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:11:38

00 04:09:40 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:25

00 00:42:20 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:19:24

00 01:48:52 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:43


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04mb5ys)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:21:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard... no. 2 (BWV.1053) in E major, 1st movement;
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:50

00 01:37:12 Kenneth J. Alford
HM Jollies
Performer: Band of HM Royal Marines
Duration 00:02:28

00 01:53:36 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:59

00 01:48:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd movement; Intermezzo (Adagio - allegretto con moto)
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:44:53 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.2 in D flat major
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:17

00 01:26:48 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:07:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

00 02:02:56 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Gerald Finley
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:09:10 Imogen Holst
Mass in A minor: Kyrie and Gloria
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:53

00 00:01:46 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:56

00 02:26:21 Duke Ellington
Mood Indigo
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:03:08

00 02:23:40 Moritz Moszkowski
Capriccio Espagnol
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:15:20 Arvo Pärt
Veni sancte spiritus (Berliner Messe)
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:34

00 01:33:57 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:34:51 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:51

00 01:17:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:49

00 00:39:48 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck, D 853
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:03:32

00 02:07:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

00 01:02:07 John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:50:32 Richard Strauss
Concerto in D major AV.144 for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Vivace
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:31

00 02:12:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:33

00 01:40:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.566 for 7 instruments and orchestra
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:29


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04mb61w)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Susan Hill

01 00:00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Miniature Overture (Nutcracker Suite Op.71a)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for String and Continuo in A, R.159
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:09:53 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise Op. 4
Performer: David Gortler
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:16:03 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fete, Op.32
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:42

05 00:36:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.81a ‘Les Adieux’
Performer: Kun Woo Paik
Duration 00:17:29

06 01:08:20 Herbert Howells
Like as the Hart
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:06:14

07 01:16:24 John Ireland
This week's guest, Susan Hill
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Performer: Charles Harrison
Director: Aric Prentice
Duration 00:05:28

08 01:24:04 Giuseppe Martucci
Tarantella Op.44'6
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:53

09 01:31:58 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:29:40

10 02:03:24 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:17:31

11 02:24:01 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky
Duration 00:05:00

12 02:32:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D 'Coronation', K.537
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:30:00


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04mb4v0)
Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)
Sabre Dance

00 00:01:38 Aram Khachaturian
Dance in B flat major Op.1 for violin and piano
Performer: Fabiana Biasini
Performer: Michael Jelden
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:49:57 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Sabre Dance
Orchestra: London S O.
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:41:51 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Lezghinka
Orchestra: London S O.
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:52:31 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Mountaineers
Orchestra: London S O.
Duration 00:01:59

00 00:44:31 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Lullaby
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:54:37 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Gayaneh’s Adagio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:32:01 Aram Khachaturian
Pepo - Pepo's Song
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:28:22 Aram Khachaturian
Pepo - music for the film
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:35:43 Aram Khachaturian
Zangezur - march for wind band
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:08:30 Aram Khachaturian
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Duration 00:18:33

01 00:01:39 Aram Khachaturian
Dance in B flat major Op.1 for violin and piano
Performer: Fabiana Biasini
Performer: Michael Jelden
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:08:31 Aram Khachaturian
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Duration 00:18:33

03 00:28:23 Aram Khachaturian
Pepo - music for the film
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:32:02 Aram Khachaturian
Pepo - Pepo's Song
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:01:39

05 00:35:44 Aram Khachaturian
Zangezur - march for wind band
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:41:52 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Lezghinka
Orchestra: London S O.
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:44:32 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Lullaby
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:49:58 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Sabre Dance
Orchestra: London S O.
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:52:32 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Mountaineers
Orchestra: London S O.
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:54:38 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Gayaneh’s Adagio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04mbjjk)
Lammermuir Festival 2014
Episode 1

00 00:24:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
10 Blake songs for tenor and oboe
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: François Leleux
Duration 00:20:37

00 00:45:32 Adolphe Adam
Le Retour a la Montagne
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: François Le Roux
Performer: Eric Lesage
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:17:17 Henri Dutilleux
Sonata for oboe and piano, 1st and 2nd movements
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Eric Lesage
Duration 00:06:47

00 00:50:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for oboe and piano in D major, Op 166
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Eric Lesage
Duration 00:10:12

00 00:05:03 Francis Poulenc
Trio Op 43 for oboe, bassoon and piano
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Eric Lesage
Duration 00:11:47


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04mbjjm)
Sibelius's Symphonies
Sibelius Symphony No 4

00 01:38:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:31

00 01:13:09 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Performer: Elena Urioste
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:24:00

00 00:10:18 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op. 40 (version for string orchestra)
Duration 00:16:00

00 00:27:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, symphonic suite Op. 35
Duration 00:46:00

00 02:11:24 Edward Gregson
Aztec Dances for flute and ensemble
Performer: Wissam Boustany
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:17:36


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04mbkjt)
Florian Boesch, Jan Vogler

00 00:50:49 Anon.
Dance: La Rotta
Performer: Dufay Consort
Duration 00:03:35

00 01:48:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No. 1 G major 'Sarabande'
Performer: Jan Vogler
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:26:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue: No. 15 Kanon
Performer: Mira Wang
Performer: Jan Vogler
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:32:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 "Classical": 4th mvt
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:59:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: Cortege de Bacchus
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53

00 01:05:58 Edward Elgar
Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:09

00 00:38:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C (K465) "Dissonance": 4th mvt
Performer: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

00 00:00:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.68 in B flat major: finale, presto
Performer: Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:20:22 Franz Liszt
Ein Fichtenbaum
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:20:21 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op.117 No.1
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:58

00 01:33:26 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:12:03 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:41:10 Schulhoff
Duo for violin and cello, 2nd mvt: Zingaresca
Performer: Mira Wang
Performer: Jan Vogler
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:05:48 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:12:47 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations - Saturday
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:06:54

00 01:51:48 Antonio Vandini
Concerto in D major: 3rd mvt
Performer: Jan Vogler
Duration 00:03:06


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04mb4v0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04mbmrp)
Elias Quartet - Beethoven String Quartets

00 00:33:52 Beethoven
Quartet in E flat Op.127
Ensemble: The Elias Quartet
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:03:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in G Op.18 No.2
Ensemble: The Elias Quartet
Duration 00:25:00

00 01:23:29 Francis Poulenc
sextet 1st movt
Duration 00:25:00

00 01:24:15 Francis Poulenc
sextet 1st movt
Duration 00:25:00

00 01:41:32 Rasumovsky
Quartet in F Op.59 No.1
Ensemble: The Elias Quartet
Duration 00:40:00

00 01:42:11 Rasumovsky
Quartet in F Op.59 No.1
Ensemble: The Elias Quartet
Duration 00:40:00

00 01:28:49 Spohr
Nonet in F- 1st movt
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04mbl3y)
Artists' Mannequins, Mike Leigh, Guy Fawkes Traditions

01 00:01:36
Artist & Mannequin
Steven Connor and Sarah Dillon discuss an exhibition at the Fitzwilliam Museum
Duration 00:12:14

02 00:13:50
Mike Leigh
Mike Leigh discusses his film Mr Turner
Duration 00:24:05

03 00:37:55
Guy Fawkes
New Generation Thinker Naomi Paxton discusses Guy Fawkes traditions
Duration 00:06:42


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03h3t83)
The Existential Me
Michele Roberts


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04mbm2m)
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:08 Tír na nÓg
Looking Up
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:05:49 Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Quail And Dumplings
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:09:35 Stephen Bruner
Turkey Dog Coma
Performer: Niki Randa
Performer: Flying Lotus
Performer: Justin Brown
Performer: Miguel Atwood-Ferguson
Performer: Brandon Coleman
Performer: Brendon Small
Performer: Andres Renteria
Performer: Thundercat
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:13:32 George Russell
Electronic Sonata For Souls Loved By Nature - 1968 (extract)
Performer: Terje Rypdal
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Manfred Schoof
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Jon Christensen
Duration 00:52:18

05 00:19:48 Zeitkratzer
Fanatics
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:23:55 Vashti Bunyan
Mother
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:28:36 Le Dental Orchestra
Vielle Terre
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:31:38 Kim Hiorthøy
Wrong
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:36:04 Traditional Russian
Monotonously Rings The Bell
Performer: Basile Bolotine
Choir: Don Cossack Choir
Conductor: Serge Jaroff
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:40:38 Salvatore Sciarrino
Vagabonde Blu
Performer: Frode Haltli
Duration 00:09:34

11 00:50:05 Adam Bohman
The Lost Islands
Ensemble: The Bohman Brothers
Duration 00:03:13

12 00:54:27 Hailu Mergia
Musicawi Silt
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:58:09 Devo
Polyvinyl Chloride
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:03:39 Tim Buckley
Troubadour
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:07:43 Der Plan
Wir Werden Immer Mehr
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:11:37 Oren Ambarchi
Quixotism Parts 3 and 4
Performer: Matt Chamberlain
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Brinkmann
Duration 00:10:00

17 01:20:07 Michael Jon Fink
From A Folio
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:23:33 Vashti Bunyan
Gunpowder
Duration 00:03:04

19 01:27:08 Kensington Market
Speaking of Dreams
Duration 00:02:27



WEDNESDAY 29 OCTOBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04mb5rc)
Strauss Tone Poems (2/5)

00 05:34:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:24:48

00 04:08:09 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:26

00 03:12:07 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

00 05:22:52 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and Fugue on B.A.C.H.
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:11:27

00 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins
Duration 00:31:36

00 04:15:58 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

00 02:33:14 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:28:46

00 05:02:10 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:16

00 01:06:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:52:50

00 04:40:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

00 04:26:01 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29

00 04:01:11 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:32

00 03:41:12 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

00 00:43:05 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:11

00 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

00 00:57:47 Richard Strauss
Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Performer: Richard Strauss
Duration 00:08:27

00 00:19:00 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:31

00 04:45:40 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

00 03:50:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

00 03:17:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

00 03:33:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:25

00 03:02:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:24:07 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04mb5yv)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:05:35 Arthur Somervell
The lads in their hundreds, No.31 from A Shropshire Lad
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:46:33 William Byrd
Miserere mihi Domine
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:56:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for piano (B.108) (Op.posth) in C minor [1837]
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:48

00 02:02:16 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major Op.77, 3rd mov't
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:07:45

00 00:01:21 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:36

00 01:01:21 Léo Delibes
Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:40:37 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:34

00 01:49:47 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte, aria from Ariodante Act 3
Ensemble: The English Concert
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:15

00 01:09:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:05:37

00 01:26:16 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:49

00 02:16:54 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

00 02:22:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies for piano [left hand] (Op.135), no.2; Alla fuga
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:22:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbaume dich, aria from Matthauspassion part 2 no.47
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

00 02:25:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:14

00 02:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo - Allegro molto, 2nd mov't from Cello Sonata in A major Op.69
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:12

00 00:16:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Festive March (Mlada)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:15

00 01:34:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo humoristique from 6 Morceaux Op.19 No.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesknikov
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:57:19 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:34:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Finale from Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor Op.40
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester
Duration 00:06:06

00 00:07:21 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:07:50

00 01:15:39 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:08:53

00 00:41:03 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:49:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:17


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04mb621)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Susan Hill

01 00:00:15 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite Parisienne: Overture
Music Arranger: Manuel Rosenthal
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:55 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Performer: David Nadien
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:21:36 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 2 in F
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vijand
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:23

04 00:34:10 Edward Elgar
The Dance (From the Bavarian Highlands Op.27)
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Performer: Iain Farrington
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:39:35 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:48

06 00:53:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:35

07 01:07:36 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto: Lento - Allegro
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

08 01:13:52 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11: Rondo Vivace
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:10:07

09 01:25:03 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:48

10 02:03:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat, D.960
Performer: Klára Würtz
Duration 00:41:35

11 02:45:57 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op.7 No.5 in G minor
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:13:00


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04mb6ch)
Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)
War Years

00 00:50:26 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Performer: Mats Lindström
Duration 00:08:55

00 00:49:44 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Performer: Mats Lindström
Duration 00:08:55

00 00:01:36 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - Waltz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:05:40 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - Romance
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:00:54 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - Waltz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:04:58 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - Romance
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:41:48 Aram Khachaturian
3 Concert arias for soprano and orchestra - if I were a scarlet coral
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Singer: Hasmik Hatsagortsian
Duration 00:07:14

00 00:41:06 Aram Khachaturian
3 Concert arias for soprano and orchestra - if I were a scarlet coral
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Singer: Hasmik Hatsagortsian
Duration 00:07:14

00 00:27:25 Aram Khachaturian
Symphony no. 2 - Andante Sostenuto
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:37

00 00:11:09 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Duration 00:14:22

00 00:26:43 Aram Khachaturian
Symphony no. 2 - Andante Sostenuto
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:37

00 00:10:27 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Duration 00:14:22


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04mbjjp)
Lammermuir Festival 2014
Episode 2

00 00:56:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An die Einsamkeit (Sei du mein Trost) for voice and piano (K.391)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:05:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:50:23


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04mbjjr)
Sibelius's Symphonies
Sibelius Symphony No 6

00 00:32:05 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture - An imaginary journey to the Faroes (F.S. 123)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:11:11

00 00:53:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony no. 5, Op. 166
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:27:29

00 00:02:08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op. 104
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:15

00 00:43:56 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:11

00 01:21:54 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:49


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04mbmzb)
Gloucester Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04mbkjw)
Jonathan Lemalu, Ars Eloquentiae, Grand Union Orchestra

00 00:25:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute sonata in A major
Ensemble: Ars Eloquentiae
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:53:35 Richard Rodney Bennett
As I walked by myself v.) from Songs before Sleep
Performer: Jonathan Lamalu
Performer: Audrey Hyaland
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:12:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 Scottish - ii) Vivace
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:41:09 Tony Haynes
O Canto e as Armas (Music and War) from The Golden Road, the Unforgiving Sea
Orchestra: Grand Union Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

00 01:56:20 Tony Haynes
Eleggua Ko, Eleggua Ra
Orchestra: Grand Union Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:46:56 Tony Haynes
Shanghai Crabs (excerpt)
Performer: Zhu Xiao Meng
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:34:39 Gaetano Donizetti
Les Martyrs - Extract
Singer: Joyce El-Khoury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Michael Spyres
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:20:26 Tom Lehrer
I hold you hand in mine dear
Performer: Jonathan Lamalu
Performer: Audrey Hyaland
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:13:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo Act 1 - Tutte nel cor vi sento (Elettra), Pieta! Numi, pieta (chorus)
Performer: Felecity Palmer
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:14:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo Act 1 - Tutte nel cor vi sento (Elettra), Pieta! Numi, pieta (chorus)
Performer: Felecity Palmer
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:21:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from Idomeneo
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:12:18

00 01:03:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.103 in E flat major H.1.103 - iv) Finale: Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Musiciens du Louvre Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:07:57 Philidor
'Lentement and fugue in D minor' from Premiere livre de pieces
Ensemble: Ars Eloquentiae
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:20:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
'La Livri' from Pieces de Clavecin en concert
Ensemble: Ars Eloquentiae
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:35:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus Act V: Chaconne
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:26

00 01:20:21 Franz Schubert
Wie Ulfru fischt
Performer: Jonathan Lamalu
Performer: Audrey Hyaland
Duration 00:02:35


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04mb6ch)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04mbmzd)
London Philharmonic - Rachmaninov

00 02:18:47 Arturs Mazkats
Spring
Duration 00:11:30

00 00:48:49 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op. posth.
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:54:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 morceaux, op. 19: no. 6. Theme original et variations
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:11:41

00 00:04:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
Orchestra: LPO
Duration 00:42:00

00 01:16:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
Orchestra: LPO
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:57:00

00 01:06:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Seasons: October (Chant d'automne)
Duration 00:05:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03zdbnd)
Orhan Pamuk


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03h3t85)
The Existential Me
Gary Walkow


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04mbm2p)
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:50 Hamadth Kah
Ce Weeti
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:54 AABZU
Perfect Zombie
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:20 Charlie Feathers
One Hand Loose
Performer: Jerry Huffman
Performer: Jimmy Swords
Performer: Jody Chastain
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:11:18 Jozef van Wissem
Wherever You Will Live I Will Live
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:15:38 Flying Lotus
The Boys Who Died In Their Sleep (feat. Captain Murphy)
Performer: Thundercat
Duration 00:00:06

06 00:18:33 Ya Ho Wha 13
Fire In The Sky
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:23:40 Rhodri Davies
Continues Placement
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:27:39 Richard Dawson
Nothing Important
Duration 00:16:15

09 00:34:27 Lori Goldston
Was There A Light?
Performer: Dylan Carlson
Performer: Susie Kozawa
Performer: Jessika Kenney
Performer: Kyle Hanson
Performer: Tara Jane O’Neil
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Performer: Isaac Hanson
Performer: Philip Gelb
Performer: Greg Campbell
Performer: Kanako Pooknyw
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:39:14 Paul Giovanni
Maypole
Performer: Andrew Tompkins
Performer: Rachel Verney
Performer: Peter Brewis
Performer: Ian Cutler
Performer: Gary Carpenter
Performer: Walter Kerr
Performer: Sally Presant
Performer: Michael Frye
Performer: Michael Cole
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:42:00 Robert Wyatt
God Song
Performer: Matching Mole
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:45:45 Traditional English
The foggy, foggy dew
Singer: Peter Pears
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:32

13 00:48:14 David Crosby
Holding On To Nothing
Duration 00:03:42

14 00:52:19 Flying Lotus
The Boys Who Died In Their Sleep (feat. Captain Murphy)
Performer: Thundercat
Duration 00:00:06

15 00:56:09 Young Fathers
Just Another Bullet
Duration 00:02:37

16 00:59:32 Noël Akchoté
19.
Duration 00:10:33

17 01:04:07 Alfred Désenclos
Messe de Requiem - III. Sanctus
Conductor: David Trendell
Choir: King's College, London
Duration 00:04:12

18 01:09:05 Scott Walker
Brando (Dwellers On The Bluff)
Duration 00:08:44

19 01:13:50 Aby Ngana Diop
Ndadje
Duration 00:05:16

20 01:18:42 Baroque Jazz Trio
Orientasie
Duration 00:04:20

21 01:22:57 Radian And Howe Gelb
Saturated
Duration 00:04:01

22 01:27:14 Ashley Paul
lie awake
Duration 00:04:14



THURSDAY 30 OCTOBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04mb5rf)
Strauss Tone Poems (3/5)

00 02:31:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:31:43

00 04:22:00 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

00 05:47:10 Gabriel Fauré
Kitty-valse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:43

00 03:03:56 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

00 03:22:41 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:05:57

00 04:42:15 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

00 04:01:12 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

00 04:11:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

00 03:51:34 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

00 03:40:13 Pieter Hellendaal
Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:10:50

00 04:32:08 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

00 00:14:07 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitri Mitropoulos
Duration 00:33:25

00 05:03:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate K165
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:02

00 03:29:01 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

00 03:13:14 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

00 05:19:06 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:25:03

00 02:01:11 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:30:05

00 01:06:17 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:39:47

00 05:47:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:46:44 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

00 00:48:01 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:17:46

00 00:01:32 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

00 05:44:33 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04mb5yy)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:21:52 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

00 02:17:23 Anon.
Flos regalis virginalis
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:24

00 02:02:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:11

00 00:15:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Allan Fast
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:18

00 01:17:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:47:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

00 01:01:38 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:52

00 02:14:52 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite no.2 Op.1b)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:16

00 01:13:14 Gerald Finzi
Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:34:16 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:14:01

00 00:34:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

00 01:06:43 E.J. Moeran
Vivace – from Symphony in G minor
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

00 02:09:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:40:47 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

00 00:40:25 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:46

00 01:48:20 Franz Schubert
Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:49

00 02:25:16 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:54:35 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:15


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04mb62c)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Susan Hill

01 00:00:20 John Philip Sousa
Sabre and Spurs
Orchestra: Eastman Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:30 Alexander Borodin
Nocturne
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Isaac Stern
Conductor: Frank Brieff
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:18:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Consecration of the House: Overture
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:12:17

04 00:32:03 anon
Find the Fourth
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:34:37 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:55

06 00:44:11 anon
Find the Fourth
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:46:40 Nicolas Gombert
Magnificat primi toni
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:11:48

08 00:59:35 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1: Morning
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:04:14

09 01:07:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:13:17

10 01:23:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:31:01 Zoltán Kodály
Epigram No 2 (Nine Epigrams)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:19

12 01:31:16 Zoltán Kodály
Epigram No.1
Performer: Natalie Klein (cello)
Performer: Julius Drake (piano)
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:33:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K.499 ‘Hoffmeister’
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:33:51

14 02:08:58 Gustav Mahler
Adagio (Symphony No.10)
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:56

15 02:33:36 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck in D, Op.12
Performer: János Starker
Conductor: Walter Süsskind
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:22:23


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04mb6ck)
Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)
A Fall from Favour

00 00:06:10 Aram Khachaturian
Symphony no. 3 [Simfoniya-poema]
Performer: Simon Lindley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Fedor Glushchenko
Duration 00:24:45

00 00:41:38 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phyrgia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:43

00 00:32:58 Aram Khachaturian
The Battle for Stalingrad - For our Motherland; to Attack! Eternal Glory to the Heros
Orchestra: Slovak R S O
Conductor: M. Adriano
Duration 00:06:32

00 00:51:36 Aram Khachaturian
Sonata for piano - Allegro assai
Performer: Peter Waters
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:00:42 Aram Khachaturian
Garun Yerevan
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:02:39 Aram Khachaturian
Zdravitsa
Duration 00:01:24

01 00:01:45 Aram Khachaturian
Garun Yerevan
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:03:42 Aram Khachaturian
Zdravitsa
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:07:13 Aram Khachaturian
Symphony no. 3 [Simfoniya-poema]
Performer: Simon Lindley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Fedor Glushchenko
Duration 00:24:45

04 00:34:01 Aram Khachaturian
The Battle for Stalingrad - For our Motherland; to Attack! Eternal Glory to the Heros
Orchestra: Slovak R S O
Conductor: M. Adriano
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:42:41 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phyrgia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:43

06 00:52:39 Aram Khachaturian
Sonata for piano - Allegro assai
Performer: Peter Waters
Duration 00:06:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04mbjjt)
Lammermuir Festival 2014
Episode 3

00 00:39:38 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.3
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:16:00

00 00:17:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op95
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:21:34

00 00:03:55 Oliver Knussen
Cantata for oboe and string trio
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:12:22


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04mbjjw)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rameau - Les Boreades


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04mbkjy)
Mark Padmore, Thomas Larcher, Leticia Moreno

00 00:47:26 Malcolm Archer
When I survey the wondrous Cross
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:46

00 01:06:20 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:04:48 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:01

00 01:21:36 Alfred Désenclos
Nos autem
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:04:56

00 01:33:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata Notturna: Marcia
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:32:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for recorder Op.5 no.7: Corrente
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:12:25 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:50

00 01:49:06 Mark Padmore (artist)
Ferdi from A Padmore Cycle
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:56:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Song of Peace (1910)
Performer: peterborough cathedral choir
Duration 00:04:34

00 01:38:04 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:56:58 Franz Schubert
Die Stadt (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:39:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude No. 24
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:21:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:02:07 Franz Liszt
Feux follets
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:12

00 01:10:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano concerto no.2 in B flat: Finale - Allegretto grazioso - Un poco piu presto
Performer: Tzimon Barto
Duration 00:10:18

00 00:25:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Coro e Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
Duration 00:03:30

01 00:04:48 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:11:19 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano, arr. Kochanski from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:21:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly (Romance), arr. ? for violin & piano [orig.orch]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:25:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:32:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor Op.5`7 for violin and continuo
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:39:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
4 Preludes, transc. Tsiganov for violin & piano [from op.34,nos.10,15,16,24]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Duration 00:01:21

07 00:41:37 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:47:24 Malcolm Archer
When I survey the wondrous cross
Conductor: Richard Seal
Performer: David Halls
Performer: SALISBURY CATHEDRAL GIRLS CHOIR
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:56:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
6 Bible songs Op.113 for voice and organ
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Performer: David Humphreys
Performer: Peterborough Cathedral Girls' Choir
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:02:07 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:06:21 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:10:21 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Berlin R S O.
Duration 00:10:17

13 01:21:38 Alfred Désenclos
Nos autem for unaccompanied chorus [SATB]
Conductor: David Trendell
Performer: King's College Singers London
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:26:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor RV.120 for string orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:01:33

15 01:33:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.239 (Serenata notturna)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:37:57 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:49:11 Thomas Larcher
A Padmore cycle for voice and piano or orchestra
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:56:58 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:02:32


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04mb6ck)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04mbnzb)
BBC NOW - My Friend Dylan Thomas

00 00:57:14 Daniel Jones
Two Unpublished Bagatelles
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:57:52 Daniel Jones
Two Unpublished Bagatelles
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:41:07 Daniel Jones
Fourth Symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:40:00

00 00:39:29 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:39:01 Andrew Lewis
Fern Hill
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:20:00

00 01:08:34 Henry Purcell
Ode for St Cecilia's Day - "Raise, Raise The Voice"
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:07:53 Henry Purcell
Ode for St Cecilia's Day - "Raise, Raise The Voice"
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:21:31 Mark-Anthony Turnage
When I Woke
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:15:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04mbl42)
Akram Khan, Images of Witchcraft, Eileen Atkins in the Witch of Edmonton

01 00:00:57
Akram Khan
Choreographer Akram Khan talks to Anne McElvoy about curating a festival at the Lowry
Duration 00:13:22

02 00:14:19
Witches
A review of The Witch of Edmonton and curator Deanna Petherbridge on her exhibition
Duration 00:15:25

03 00:29:44
Algorithms vs. intuition
Alistair Shepherd and Adrian Wooldridge discuss machine algorithms vs. intuition
Duration 00:15:16


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03h3t87)
The Existential Me
Emmy van Deurzen


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04mbm2r)
Late Junction Sessions
The Bohman Brothers with Richard Thomas and Noel Akchote

01 00:00:30 Dave MacRae
Starting In The Middle Of The Day We Can Drink Our Politics Away
Performer: Matching Mole
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:04:39 Daphne Oram
Pompie Ballet (Excerpt)
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:08:14 Joni Mitchell
The Jungle Line
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:13:17 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:16:19 Delia Derbyshire
I Decoded You (Moogies Bloogies Part 2)
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:17:54 The Advisory Circle
Winter Hours
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:23:13 Noël Akchoté
Late Junction Live Session - Part 1
Performer: The Bohman Brothers
Performer: Richard Thomas
Performer: Noël Akchoté
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:39:49 Jan Erik Micaelsen
Sonate for piano (extract)
Performer: Kirstian Lindberg
Duration 00:20:04

09 00:46:07 Symmetry
Life 1
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:50:22 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
Two Guitar Pieces
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:05:38

11 00:56:33 Noël Akchoté
Late Junction Live Session - Part 2
Performer: The Bohman Brothers
Performer: Richard Thomas
Performer: Noël Akchoté
Duration 00:05:38

12 01:16:36 Lars Petter Hagen
Study #3 In Self-Imposed Tristesse
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:18:14 The Battered Ornaments
Staggered
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:22:19 Talk Talk
Runeii
Duration 00:04:58

15 01:26:58 Noël Akchoté
Late Junction Live Session - Part 3
Performer: The Bohman Brothers
Performer: Richard Thomas
Performer: Noël Akchoté
Duration 00:04:58



FRIDAY 31 OCTOBER 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04mb5rh)
Strauss Tone Poems (4/5)

00 05:41:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56

00 03:44:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:14:44

00 01:51:13 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

00 03:24:43 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

00 04:20:30 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

00 04:10:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:08

00 04:52:33 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:11:58

00 00:46:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Bucharest Virtuosi
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:21:12

00 05:04:54 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09

00 02:41:21 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39

00 04:30:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

00 03:06:29 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

00 02:16:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

00 03:16:18 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

00 04:41:40 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op 107
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:10:23

00 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:44:44

00 01:08:06 Richard Strauss
Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:42:37

00 04:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

00 05:28:35 Ruth Watson Henderson
Missa Brevis
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:12:37

00 03:35:08 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

00 02:01:11 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04mb5z0)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:39:09 Joseph Haydn
Organ Concerto Hob XVIII:2 in D major 3rd mvt (Finale) Allegro
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:22:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:49

00 01:40:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 pianos in D major: 3rd mvt: Molto Allegro
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:02:00 Antonio Bazzini
The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:01

00 02:20:47 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:35

00 02:01:54 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:55:16 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:01

00 01:34:28 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28: No 16 in B flat minor
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:01:10

00 01:11:27 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:28

00 02:17:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G minor op.5 no.8
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:27:15 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:01

00 01:17:38 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40 [with solo violin]
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:07:29

00 02:13:25 Gustav Holst
Suite de ballet in E flat major, Op 10 (Valse)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:42

00 01:35:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Dominus Deus from Gloria RV589
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:03:49

00 01:51:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca: Allegretto
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:41

00 02:07:37 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no 1 , Op 13: 3rd mvt (of 4) Allegro vivo
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:13

00 00:34:16 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:07:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:07:38

00 01:54:05 Giovanni Pacini
Ove t’aggiri, o barbaro from Stella di Napoli
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Lyon
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Heloise Mas
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:16:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Music Arranger: David Campbell
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:55

00 01:25:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques)..., Entree 3; Musette en rondeau & ...
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:01:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:47:02 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:37

00 01:47:28 John Sheppard
In manus tuas III
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:40

00 01:07:29 Ernest Tomlinson
Suite of English Folk-Dances: No1: Jenny Pluck Pears
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:52:17 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore, or The witch's curse..: Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls..
Lyricist: Gilbert, William Schwenck
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:34


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04mb62n)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Susan Hill

01 00:00:46 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D,780: No. 3 in F minor
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:36 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto in G major Op.6`5
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:12:04 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances: 20 in D minor
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:15:21 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne 'In London Town', Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:54

05 00:32:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:38:34 Aaron Copland
Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:10:19

07 00:50:39 Gioachino Rossini
Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Slavonica
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:08:05

08 00:59:33 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: Witches' Scene
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Chorus of The Academy of Music
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Academy of Music
Singer: Sara Stowe
Singer: Elisabeth Priday
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:37

09 01:06:32 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (excerpt)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:07:12

10 01:15:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Zion hort die Wächter singen" (Wachet auf, BWV140)
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Ensemble: The Bach Ensemble
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:20:20 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkaïnen Legends: Swan of Tuonela
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02

12 01:31:57 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia arr Steele-Perkins (Floridante)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:35:41 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D.810 ‘Death and the Maiden’
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:43:49

14 02:24:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria, Variations 22-30 and Aria da Capo
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:35:48


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04mb6cm)
Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)
Life after Stalin

00 00:41:25 Aram Khachaturian
Festive Fanfares
Director: Hermann Bäumer
Ensemble: Brass Partout
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:01:33 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:01:26 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:15:27 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto-rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow S O
Performer: Максим Федотов
Performer: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:24:20

00 00:05:39 Aram Khachaturian
Ballad of the Motherland [Maybe somewhere the sky Is blue] for voice and orchest
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Singer: Mourad Amirkhanian
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:07:40

00 00:05:32 Aram Khachaturian
Ballad of the Motherland [Maybe somewhere the sky Is blue] for voice and orchest
Orchestra: Armenian Philharmonic Rock Orchestra
Singer: Mourad Amirkhanian
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:07:40


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04mbjjy)
Lammermuir Festival 2014
Episode 4

00 00:04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Duration 00:24:17

00 00:29:46 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:30:16


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04mbjk0)
Sibelius's Symphonies
Sibelius Symphony No 7

00 00:02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, KV. 622
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Mark Simpson
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:29:30

00 02:26:04 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:35:32 Zoltán Kodály
Variations on a Hungarian folksong (The Peacock) for orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:26:03

00 00:43:27 E.J. Moeran
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:31:57

00 01:15:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending - for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:14:49

00 00:32:44 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's cave), Op. 26 - An overture for orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:09

00 02:02:42 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op. 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:12


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04mbkk0)
Free Thinking Festival 2014 Special

00 01:22:07 Miller Anderson
Time and Tide (from Lindisfarne Gospels)
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:58:20 The Beach Boys
I just wasn’t made for these times
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:48:40 Georges Bizet
Je crois entendre encore (from The Pearl Fishers)
Performer: Alain Vanzo
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

00 01:03:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor: Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:22:00 Noël Coward
A Room with a View
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:12:22 Monteverdi Choir
L’Orfeo – Act 5: Chorus of nymphs and shepherds
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:55

00 01:55:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major K285 – 1st mvt: Allegro
Ensemble: Members of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:49:47 Johann Pachelbel
Canon
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:35:06 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Nobody Cares Like Me
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:39:16 Arthur Sullivan
Love, unrequited, robs me of my rest (from Iolanthe)
Performer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: D’Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:16:18 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude in C minor Op.1 No.7
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:59:49 Traditional Northumbrian
Risty Gulley/The Lads of Alnwick
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Performer: Emily Ball
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:01:23 Alistair Anderson (artist)
Hidden Hexham
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Performer: Emily Ball
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:34:28 Alistair Anderson (artist)
Peacock Blue/East Winds
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Performer: Emily Ball
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:16:44 Alistair Anderson (artist)
Time and Tide - from A Lindisfarne Gospel
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Performer: Emily Ball
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04mb6cm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04mbp68)
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Free Thinking Festival

00 02:02:09 BERNSTEIN
Piano Trio
Performer: Adam Neiman (piano), Erin Keefe (violin), Amit Peled (cello)
Duration 00:13:00

00 01:16:45 Max Bruch
Concerto for Viola and Clarinet
Duration 00:15:00

00 01:37:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1
Duration 00:18:00

00 02:17:18 John Sheppard
Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
Performer: The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (conductor)
Duration 00:13:00


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b04mq8m1)
2014 Festival
Karen Armstrong


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04mbm2t)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Ewan McLennan in Session

00 00:44:17 Ablaye Cissoko and Volker Goetze (artist)
Souma Manone
Performer: Ablaye Cissoko and Volker Goetze
Duration 00:04:33

00 01:34:13 Fawzy Al-Aiedy (artist)
Fragui
Performer: Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:18:27 Calan (artist)
Slip Jigs
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:54:08 Daniele Durante (artist)
Se l'a Saputu de Prima
Performer: Daniele Durante
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:39:42 Ezza (artist)
Tedene
Performer: Ezza
Duration 00:04:35

00 01:06:42 Dick Gaughan (artist)
Victor Jara of Chile
Performer: Dick Gaughan
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:14:17 Korrontzi (artist)
Portusalada
Performer: Korrontzi
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:57:26 La Bruit Court dans la Ville (artist)
Grosse Roche
Performer: La Bruit Court dans la Ville
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:59:38 Maara Nuut (artist)
Labajalg
Performer: Maara Nuut
Duration 00:03:23

00 01:43:55 Noreum Machi (artist)
Noreummachi Sinawi
Performer: Noreum Machi
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:00:19 Otava Yo (artist)
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Otava Yo
Duration 00:03:39

00 01:40:23 Ryuku Koten Jyoshi Gakudan Uminaj (artist)
Kanayo
Performer: Ryuku Koten Jyoshi Gakudan Uminaj
Duration 00:03:31

00 01:26:15 Samba Chula De São Braz (artist)
Tum Tum Tum
Performer: Samba Chula De São Braz
Duration 00:07:57

00 01:11:24 Sid Goldsmith (artist)
False Young Man
Performer: Sid Goldsmith
Performer: Ewan McLennan
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:23:35 Sid Goldsmith (artist)
Out on the Banks
Performer: Sid Goldsmith
Performer: Ewan McLennan
Duration 00:05:16

00 01:22:09 Sid Goldsmith (artist)
Song of the Lower Classes
Performer: Sid Goldsmith
Performer: Ewan McLennan
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:35:05 Sid Goldsmith (artist)
The Shearing
Performer: Sid Goldsmith
Performer: Ewan McLennan
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:55:31 Sid Goldsmith (artist)
Corrie Doon
Performer: Sid Goldsmith
Performer: Ewan McLennan
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:04:49 Tribu Bahara (artist)
El Besito
Performer: Tribu Bahara
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:48:49 Tshepo Mngoma (feat. Hugh Masekela) (artist)
Migration Song
Performer: Tshepo Mngoma (feat. Hugh Masekela)
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:09:09 Uxía (artist)
Alala das Marinas
Performer: Uxía
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:48:16 Frank Yamma (artist)
Nguta Waljilpa
Performer: Frank Yamma
Duration 00:03:39