Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 OCTOBER 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04kf3gq)
Highlights from the 2012 Telavi Festival, Georgia

00 03:28:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka
Duration 00:11:47

00 02:32:18 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:25:21

00 03:09:39 Claude Champagne
Danse villageoise for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:32

00 04:01:10 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

00 03:12:37 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' (Pieces de Clavecin Book I)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:05:37

00 04:47:20 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

00 05:01:59 Christoph Demantius
Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:09:04

00 04:35:41 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Ay, que me abraso de amor en la llama [I burn in the flame of love]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:06:51

00 03:03:15 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

00 03:18:38 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

00 05:25:40 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:13:02

00 01:38:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:20:52

00 05:11:31 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

00 03:45:08 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:14:25

00 00:29:34 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: Kolja Blacher
Orchestra: International Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Anatoly Levin
Duration 00:29:12

00 04:12:08 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

00 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch, attrib.
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Orchestra: International Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Anatoly Levin
Performer: Giorgi Kobulashvili
Performer: Zora Slokar
Duration 00:27:52

00 04:43:01 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Singer: Asta Kriksciunaite
Duration 00:03:53

00 02:01:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:30:38

00 03:40:53 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Performer: Lazar Shuster
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:45

00 05:39:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schäfer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:24

00 02:58:04 Veljo Tormis
Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Performer: Lyudmila Gerova
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:59:15 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Elisso Constantinovna Virsaladze
Orchestra: International Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Anatoly Levin
Duration 00:38:59

00 04:19:37 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.13 in A minor (Andante sostenuto)
Duration 00:09:16


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04l2zd0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:53 Johan Halvorsen
Entry march of the Boyars [Bojarenes inntogsmarsj]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:09:40 Leopold Koželuh
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for piano, mandolin, trumpet, d.bass & orch
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:27:50

03 00:16:31 Manuel de Falla
Danse espagnole no.1 from La Vida breve
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:22:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:06

05 00:35:44 William Michael Balfe
Excelsior
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:43:35 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Reel
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:07:57

07 00:52:21 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes
Music Arranger: Guieu, Renaud
Duration 00:03:39

08 01:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano: no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:04:35 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade Op.22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:08:31 Roger Quilter
A Children's overture (Op.17)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:11:12

11 01:22:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:31:50 David Fanshawe
The Lord's Prayer (Offertory) - Lamentation from African Sanctus Part 2 No.3
Choir: Uppsala University Choir
Singer: Anne-Lise Berntsen
Conductor: Robert Sund
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:36:31 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:06

14 01:45:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op. 21 No.5 Song Transcription
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:49:06 Franz Liszt
2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust, Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:40


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04l2zd2)
Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10

00 00:13:03 Richard Blackford
The Great Animal Orchestra - Symphony for Orchestra and Wild Soundscapes
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

00 02:41:41 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Alain Meunier
Performer: Anne Le Bozec

00 00:23:30 Johann Joseph Fux
Il mese di Marzo consacrato a Marte: Non Sdegnar (aria)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Ensemble tourbillon
Conductor: Petr Wagner

00 00:04:42 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:19:53 Tobias Hume
The Lady Canes delight - an Almaine
Ensemble: Les Basses Réunies
Performer: Guido Balestracci

00 02:29:21 Albéric Magnard
Sonata in A major Op. 20 for Cello and Piano
Performer: Philippe Guilhon-herbert
Performer: Alain Meunier

00 02:48:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.36 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

00 02:35:11 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, arr. for piano duet or 2 pianos
Performer: Jean-Sébastien Dureau
Performer: Vincent Planes


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04l2zd4)
Sir Antonio Pappano


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04l2zd6)
Music by Bach's Sons

00 00:50:29 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor op 6'6
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:47

00 00:04:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in E flat Wq 165
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:18:43

00 00:25:34 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in E minor
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:24:19


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04l2zd8)
Ten Pieces Ambassadors
Ten Pieces: Catrin Finch

00 00:56:00 Karl Jenkins
In these stones horizons sing
Orchestra: Adiemus Wind and Brass
Orchestra: West Kazakhstan Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No 1 in C major from Book 1 of the Well-Tempered Clavier
Performer: Marisa Robles

00 01:49:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations – Variation 25 ‘The Black Pearl’
Performer: Glenn Gould

00 01:43:48 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols – This Little Babe and Interlude
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Osian Ellis

00 01:26:48 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Future Strings
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

00 00:14:21 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie (from Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

00 01:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra – 3rd movement ‘rondo’
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Performer: Catrin Finch

00 00:21:21 Gustav Holst
The Planets Opus 32 – Neptune 'The Mystic'
Performer: Halle Orchestra & Ladies of the Halle Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

00 01:21:37 Trad.
O Salutaris Hostia
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek

00 00:48:07 William Mathias
Celtic Dances Opus 60 – No’s 3 & 4
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes

00 01:10:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 - 1st movement ‘moderato’
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

00 00:07:34 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2 – 'Lever du Jour'
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

00 01:55:06 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint 3
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:29:01 John Rutter
A Clare Benediction
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:32:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie for violin and harp Op.124
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:01:35


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04l2zdb)
Of a Puzzling Nature

00 00:49:54 Bill Conti
The Thomas Crown Affair: Black and White x 5/Never Change
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra

00 00:01:11 Ramin Djawadi
Game of Thrones - Main Title

00 00:36:00 Anne Dudley
KNIGHT MOVES (1992): Game's Over
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra of London

00 00:11:08 Daft Punk
TRON LEGACY (2010): Adagio for Tron
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:31:18 John Barry
ENIGMA (2001): Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

00 00:08:26 Wendy Carlos
TRON (1982): Ring Game and Escape
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wendy Carlos

00 00:16:41 Javier Navarrete
PAN'S LABYRINTH (2006): The Labyrinth
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Klemens
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:22:16 John Paesano
The Maze Runner
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:03:41 Howard Shore
THE GAME (1997): Van Orton Mansion
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:53:07 John Morris
CLUE (1985): Main Titles/Trees to Dogs
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:41:22 Michel Legrand
THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (1968): The Chess Game/The Windmills of your Mind
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Performer: Noel Harrison
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:06:22 James Horner
JUMANJI (1995): A Pelican Steals the Game
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:56:14 Graeme Revell
LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (2001): The Planetary Alignment
Conductor: Rick Wentworth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:27:57 Hans Zimmer
THE DA VINCI CODE (2006): Fructus Gravis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04l2zdd)

00 00:56:51 Kid Ory
Tiger Rag
Performer: Alvin Alcorn
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Phillip Gomez
Performer: Cedric Haywood
Performer: Wellman Braud
Performer: Kansas Fields

00 00:17:03 Chet Baker
Everything Happens To Me
Performer: Raymond Fol
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Benoît Quersin
Performer: Jean-Louis Viale

00 00:32:58 Joe Sample & Lalah Hathaway
For All We Know
Performer: Lalah Hathaway
Performer: Walfredo de los Reyes
Performer: Joe Sample
Performer: Jay Anderson

00 00:01:11 BARBARA THOMPSON
Guardians of the Deep
Performer: Peter Lemer
Performer: Jon Hiseman
Performer: BARBARA THOMPSON
Performer: Paul Westwood
Performer: Billy Thompson

00 00:47:19 Mike Westbrook
Song of the Rain
Performer: Phil Minton
Performer: Kate Westbrook
Performer: Chris Hunter
Performer: Malcolm Griffiths
Performer: Mick Page
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Performer: Dave Barry

00 00:21:06 The New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra
Dusty Rag
Performer: Paul Crawford
Performer: Orange Kellin
Performer: James Prevost
Performer: Lionel Ferbos
Performer: William Russell
Performer: Lars Edegran
Performer: Cie Frazier

00 00:05:59 Gerald Wilson Orchestra
Dissonance In Blues
Performer: Ernie Royal
Performer: Isaac Livingstone
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: Jimmy Bunn
Performer: Trummy Young
Performer: Vernon Slater
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Hobart Dotson
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Performer: Red Callendar
Performer: Gerald Wilson Orchestra
Performer: Maurice Simon
Performer: Irv Ashby
Performer: Melba Liston
Performer: James Anderson
Performer: Marshall Royal
Performer: WILLIE SMITH

00 00:23:58 Lem Winchester
Lem and Aide
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Roy T Johnson
Performer: Lem Winchester
Performer: Curtis Peagler
Performer: Wendell Marshall
Performer: Oliver Nelson

00 00:38:17 The Jazz Crusaders
Freedom Sound
Performer: Wayne Henderson
Performer: Joe Sample
Performer: Wilton Felder
Performer: Stix Hooper
Performer: Roy Gaines
Performer: Jimmy Bond

00 00:09:36 Gerald Wilson Orchestra
Blues For Yna Yna
Performer: Jimmy Zito
Performer: Lester Robertson
Performer: Jack Nimitz
Performer: Buddy Collette
Performer: Carmell Jones
Performer: Harry Klee
Performer: John Audino
Performer: Gerald Wilson Orchestra
Performer: Mel Lewis
Performer: Ray Triscari
Performer: Harold Land
Performer: Jimmy Bond
Performer: Bob Edmondson
Performer: John Ewing
Performer: Richard “Groove” Holmes
Performer: Teddy Edwards
Performer: Ken Shroyer


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04l30qq)
Gwilym Simcock

01 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Antics
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

02 Carmen Lundy (artist)
Old Devil Moon
Performer: Carmen Lundy

03 Freda Payne (artist)
I'd Rather Drink Muddy Water
Performer: Freda Payne

04 Eyeshutight (artist)
Hit & Hope
Performer: Eyeshutight

05 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
I Feel You
Performer: Melanie De Biasio

06 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Bobby Wellins (artist)
Aftermath
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Bobby Wellins

07 Carmen Lundy (artist)
You’re Not In Love
Performer: Carmen Lundy

08 Carmen Lundy (artist)
Old Devil Moon
Performer: Carmen Lundy

09 Carmen Lundy (artist)
At The End of My Rope
Performer: Carmen Lundy

10 Columbia Jazz Combo (artist)
Ebony Concerto III Moderato con moto
Performer: Columbia Jazz Combo

11 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Somewhere in Space
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

12 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Nancy With the Laughing Face
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

13 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Antics
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

14 Martin Speake, Douglas Finch (artist)
Elegy 1
Performer: Martin Speake, Douglas Finch

15 Leo Appleyard (artist)
Pembroke Road
Performer: Leo Appleyard

16 Jochen Rückert (artist)
Eggshells
Performer: Jochen Rückert


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04l30qs)
BBC Philharmonic - Sibelius, Nielsen, Shostakovich

01 00:06:26 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:17:55 Carl Nielsen
Clarinet Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Sabine Meyer (clarinet)
Duration 01:00:00

03 00:17:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no. 23 in F major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 01:00:00

04 00:17:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no.24 in D minor
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 01:00:00

05 01:07:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:00:00

06 01:07:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:00:00


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b04l30wr)
Coma Songs


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b04l30wt)
New Releases

00 00:50:28 Luca Francesconi
Herzstück, III (The classroom)
Performer: Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

00 00:21:33 Kevin Singleton
Jasper Drag
Performer: Helen Hwaya Kim
Performer: Ted Gurch
Performer: Laura Gordy

00 00:58:45 David Lang
lovefail: right and wrong, the outing, i live in pain
Performer: Anonymous 4

00 01:11:56 James Tenney
Saxony
Performer: Marcus Weiss

00 00:13:33 Travis Laplante
Palace of Wind I
Performer: Battle Trance

00 00:44:34 Vicious circus
MYDEATHBYHASHTAG
Performer: Elo Masing
Performer: Dave Maric

00 00:03:26 McCormack & Yarde Duo
3 Point Burn
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Elysian Quartet
Performer: Andrew McCormack



SUNDAY 12 OCTOBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01nph45)
Art Tatum

00 00:02:32 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:09:50 Art Tatum (artist)
Humoresque
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:17:58 Art Tatum
Wee Baby Blues
Performer: Edmund Hall
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Performer: Joe Thomas

00 00:30:24 Ebenezer Paul (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Ebenezer Paul
Performer: Frankie Newton
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:05:45 Art Tatum (artist)
The Shout
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:13:58 Art Tatum (artist)
Elegie
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:21:31 Art Tatum (artist)
Aunt Hagar's Blues
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:27:27 Art Tatum
Esquire Bounce
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

00 00:38:33 Art Tatum (artist)
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:42:26 Art Tatum (artist)
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:45:56 Art Tatum (artist)
Mr Freddie Blues
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:49:13 Art Tatum (artist)
Too Marvellous For Words
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:52:43 Art Tatum (artist)
My Ideal
Performer: Art Tatum

00 00:25:10 Art Tatum
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Tiny Grimes
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Slam Stewart

01 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea for Two
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
The Shout
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Humoresque
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Elegie
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Wee Baby Blues
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Aunt Hagar's Blues
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Esquire Bounce
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:07:18

10 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:51

11 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:31

12 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Mr. Freddie Blues
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
Too Marvellous for Words
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:24

14 00:25:10 Art Tatum (artist)
My Ideal
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:07:13


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04l3135)
2014 Mstislav Rostropovich Festival

00 00:40:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:44:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita for violin solo no. 1 (BWV.1002) in B minor
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:04:06

00 03:21:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

00 00:49:43 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic" WAB.104 (1974)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 01:06:18

00 05:36:38 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

00 04:19:07 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:23

00 04:53:21 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

00 03:11:43 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

00 03:04:37 Sven-Eric Johanson
4 songs about the Seasons
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:40

00 04:25:55 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

00 05:15:36 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:20:34

00 04:37:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:15:40

00 03:36:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Peter Bree
Ensemble: Amsterdam String Trio
Duration 00:12:18

00 02:27:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition, for piano
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:33:13

00 04:01:09 Michael Praetorius
Renaissance Concerto for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:19

00 03:48:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:10:42

00 03:00:44 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:29

00 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:25:17

00 01:56:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:08:01 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:32:14

00 00:01:10 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite (Op.22), no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:06:22

00 05:04:11 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:10:54

00 04:05:53 José de Torres y Martínez Bravo
Cantada al Santisimo Sacramento, 'Afectos amantes'
Singer: Marta Almajano
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:12:43


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04l3137)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:13 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:10:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV.846
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:16:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Daniel Stabrawa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:12

04 00:31:58 Louis Spohr
Symphony no. 9 in B minor Op.143 (Die Jahreszeiten): Autumn
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:39:22 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:44:18 Eduard Nápravník
Notturno (La reminiscence de Chopin)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:52:06 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman - overture Op.7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19

08 01:03:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:35

09 01:10:15 Franz Lehár
Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:14

10 01:20:12 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.3; Go down, Moses
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Graham Ashton
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Ensemble: Medici Quartet
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Performer: Anthony Lewis
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Ivo-Jan van der Werff
Director: Stephen Darlington
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Martin Jones
Performer: Martin Jones
Performer: Paul Robertson
Performer: Paul Robertson
Performer: David Matthews
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:24:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton Op.39
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:21

12 01:34:35 Nikita Koshkin
Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:06:13

13 01:41:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:44

14 01:56:13 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no. 24
Music Arranger: Lloyd "Skip" Martin
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:05


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04l3139)
James Jolly

00 00:09:24 Benjamin [1913-1976] Britten
Missa brevis in D
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:09:49

00 02:26:06 Benjamin [1913-1976] Britten
Violin Concerto
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:32:26

00 00:59:31 Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Performer: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

00 01:07:37 Claudio [1567-1643] Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:04:13 Eric [1886-1957] Coates
The Dam Busters March
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:19:55 Erich Wolfgang [1897-1957] Korngold
Gluckwunsch
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:33

00 02:18:45 Frank [1879-1941] Bridge
Miniature Pastorals: Set 3
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:06:11

00 01:33:04 Franz [1797-1828] Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Performer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:29:05 Gerald [1901-1956] Finzi
Concerto for Clarinet and Strings in C minor, Op. 31
Performer: Emma Johnson
Duration 00:27:37

00 01:37:31 Ludwig van [1770 -1827] Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:14:04

00 02:00:02 Rutland [1878-1960] Boughton
The Immortal Hour - Faery Hour ('How beautiful they are')
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Duration 00:02:01

00 02:11:49 Franz [1797-1828] Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - Des Baches Wiegenlied
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:06:21

00 01:52:15 John Alden Carpenter
Adventures in a Perambulator - Dreams
Performer: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Duration 00:07:14

00 01:29:00 John [1782-1837] Field
Nocturne No 5 in B flat
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:03:17

00 01:17:22 Arcangelo [1653-1713] Corelli
Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 3
Performer: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:11:06

00 02:03:33 Edward [1857-1934] Elgar
The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

00 01:12:13 Bach, Johann Sebastian/Busoni, Ferruccio
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV.659
Performer: Edna Stern
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:23:01 William [c.1540-1623] Byrd
Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:31


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04l313c)
Roy Foster

00 00:45:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.111 (2nd mvt: Arietta)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:08:54

00 00:22:20 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Leonard Borwick
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:13:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Tu che la vanita (Don Carlo)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:53:43 Samuel Barber
Nuvoletta, Op.25
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:38:56 Duke Ellington
I got it bad, and that ain't good
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Music Arranger: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:04:32 Trad.
Believe me if all those endearing young charms
Singer: John McCormack
Performer: Edwin Schneider
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:33:00 Peter Warlock
I wander by the edge... (The Curlew)
Singer: Ian Partridge
Ensemble: Music Group of London
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04k8bfy)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Henk Neven, Hans Eijsackers

00 00:56:46 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir, Op.105 No.1
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:47:19 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Duration 00:05:32

00 00:32:05 Gustav Mahler
Der Tambourgsg sell
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:39:04 Gustav Mahler
Trost im Ungluck
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:42:13 Gustav Mahler
Nicht wiedersehen
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:07:06 Hugo Wolf
Gesegnet sei, durch den die Welt
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:24:32 Hugo Wolf
Wie viele Zeit verlor ich
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:10:20 Hugo Wolf
Der Mond het eine schwere Klag' erhoben
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:10:39 Hugo Wolf
Geselle, woll'n wir uns in Kutten hullen
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:26:06 Hugo Wolf
Nicht langer kann ich singen den der Wind
Duration 00:01:15

00 00:13:46 Hugo Wolf
Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:15:51 Hugo Wolf
Schon streck ich aus im Bett
Duration 00:02:15

00 00:27:33 Hugo Wolf
Sterb ich so hullt in Blumen
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:05:18 Hugo Wolf
Ihr seid die Allerschonste
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:18:04 Hugo Wolf
Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:20:32 Hugo Wolf
Benedeit, die sel ge Mutter
Duration 00:04:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04l315f)
CPE Bach in Hamburg

00 00:30:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia no.2 in C major (1787)
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:43:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in E minor - Abschied von meinem Silbermannische Claviere
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:49:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
La Boehmer, Wq.117
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:01:52

00 00:17:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburger BurgerkapitansMusik
Ensemble: Barockwerk Hamburg
Director: Ira Hochman
Singer: Alon Haran
Singer: Hanna Zumsande
Duration 00:05:31


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04kf234)
Westminster Cathedral Choral Vespers


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04003kj)
Iestyn Davies, Beethoven Ode to Joy

00 00:37:43 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:59:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 - Ode to Joy
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Singer: Thomas Moser
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Duration 00:16:23

00 00:32:11 Irving Berlin
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Choir: Junction 14
Duration 00:01:52

00 00:07:11 Peter Warlock
I saw a fair maiden for chorus
Choir: Blossom Street
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:43:30 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of carols Op.28 for boys' voices and harp
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:01:24

00 00:27:12 Carter
Keep on the Sunny Side
Choir: The Carter Family
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:13:50 ERIC BANKS
12 Qur'anic Visions
Choir: The Esoterics
Director: ERIC BANKS
Duration 00:05:26

00 00:22:29 Gösta Nystroem
Havet, 3rd mvmt: Three sea Visions (Tre Havisioner) for 8 part chorus
Choir: The Esoterics
Director: ERIC BANKS
Duration 00:04:26

00 01:16:55 Georgian Traditional
Shen khar venakhi (You are the Vine)
Choir: Rustavi Choir of Georgia
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:55:31 Herbert Howells
Requiem - Salvator Mundi
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:04:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:37

00 01:23:23 Lillebjørn Nilsen
Time is Now
Choir: Voces Nordicae
Music Arranger: Lone Larsen
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:30:34 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:48:02 Charles Hylton Stewart
The Lord Is My Shepherd
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:01:45 Trad.
Do What the Spirit Say Do
Choir: Sweet Honey in the Rock
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03z9jr0)
Below the Surface

01 Ewan MacColl
The Big Hewer – Deep down in a man’s heart
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:00:02

02 00:02:17
P.K. Page
Photos of a Salt Mine read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:03:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Orchestral Movement
Performer: Sinfonia Varsovia conducted by Ian Hobson
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:09:30
Seamus Heaney
Personal Helicon read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:10:48
Emily Dickinson
I know where wells grow read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:11:45 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Adajio - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:18:32
Ted Hughes
Orpheus from Selected Translations read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:19:49 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo
Performer: New London Consort conducted by Philip Pickett
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:21:06
Seamus Heaney
The Underground read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:25:02
Louise Gluck
Myth of Devotion read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:27:37 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - When I am Laid in Earth
Performer: Choir of the English Concert sung by Anne Sofie von Otter andconducted by Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:00:03

12 00:30:52
Pablo Neruda
Leave me a Place Underground read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:31:36 Tikeme Postma
Leave me a Place Underground
Performer: Tineke Postma and Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:00:05

14 00:37:07
John Milton
Paradise Lost read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:37:15 Krzysztof Penderecki
Paradise Lost
Performer: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:42:15
Langston Hughes
Subway Rush Hour read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:04

17 00:42:27 Amy X Neuburg
The Secret Life of Subways - Someone Else’s Sleep
Performer: Amy X Neuburg and The Cello Chixtet
Duration 00:00:05

18 00:48:11
John Galsworthy
The Man of Property read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

19 00:48:20 Philip Glass
Glassworks - Facades
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:05

20 00:53:40
Mark Twain
from The Adventures of Tom Sawyer read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:55:10 Max Steiner
The Adventures of Mark Twain
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:57:38 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest
Performer: Academy of St Martins in the Fields conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:04

23 00:57:46
William Shakespeare
from The Tempest read by Alex Jennings and Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:01

24 01:02:19 Bernard Herrmann
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef – The Octopus
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:00:02

25 01:05:00
Mimi Khalvati
from Entries of Light read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:02

26 01:05:44 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea III – The Night
Performer: Aureole Trio
Duration 00:00:03

27 01:09:17
Alfred Tennyson
The Kraken read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:03

28 01:09:32 Alan Silvestri
Voyages – The Abyss
Performer: conducted by Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:00:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04l31gr)
Who Was Richard Strauss?


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04l31gt)
Katarina Karneus - Wigmore Hall

00 00:45:18 Hugo Alfvén
A Legend of the Skerries - tone poem Op.20
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:18:23

00 02:11:23 Bach (transcription by Busoni)
Chaconne in D minor (from Partita No.2 for solo violin, BWV 1004)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko - piano
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:22:58 Johannes Brahms
Ophelia-Lieder
Performer: Katarina Karneus - mezzo soprano
Performer: Joseph Middleton - piano
Duration 00:50:00

00 02:01:25 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet orch. Schoenberg; Rondo alla zingarese: Presto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:29:04 Ernest Chausson
Chanson d'Ophélie from 'Chansons de Shakespeare' Op. 28
Performer: Katarina Karneus - mezzo soprano
Performer: Joseph Middleton - piano
Duration 00:50:00

00 01:06:56 Frederick Delius
Selected Songs (In the Seraglio Garden; Young Venevil; Summer Nights; The Bird's Story; Twilight Fancies)
Performer: Katarina Karneus - mezzo soprano
Performer: Joseph Middleton - piano
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:36:18 Edvard Grieg
Selected songs (Gruss; Zur Rosenzeit; Ein Traum)
Performer: Katarina Karneus - mezzo soprano
Performer: Joseph Middleton - piano
Duration 00:50:00

00 01:33:43 Koch
Selected songs
Performer: Katarina Karneus - mezzo soprano
Performer: Joseph Middleton - piano
Duration 00:50:00

00 01:22:43 Nystroem
Sjal och landskap (Soul and Landscape)
Performer: Katarina Karneus - mezzo soprano
Performer: Joseph Middleton - piano
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:05:39 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Selected songs
Performer: Joseph Middleton - piano
Performer: Katarina Karneus - mezzo soprano
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:31:52 Saint-Seans
La mort d'Ophelie
Performer: Katarina Karneus - mezzo soprano
Performer: Joseph Middleton - piano
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:29:56 Schumann
Herzeleid Op. 107 No. 1
Performer: Katarina Karneus - mezzo soprano
Performer: Joseph Middleton - piano
Duration 00:50:00

01 00:29:56 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Marits visor [Marit's songs] Op.12
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:29:56 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Svensk lyrik - series 2, vol.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:29:56 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
4 Visor i folkton [Ballads in folk style] Op.5
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:50:00

04 00:29:56 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Svensk lyrik - series 2, vol.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:50:00

05 00:29:56 Johannes Brahms
Ophelia-Lieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:00:01 Ernest Chausson
4 Chansons de Shakespeare Op.28
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:00:01 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op.107
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:00:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Mort d'Ophelie for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:00:01 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:00:01 Hugo Alfvén
En skargardssagen (A Legend of the Skerries), Op. 20
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:00:01 Frederick Delius
7 Danish songs RT.3.4 [1897] vers. for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:01 Frederick Delius
7 Songs from the Norwegian RT.5.9 [1889-90]
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:00:01 Gösta Nystroem
Sjal och landskap for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:00:01 Sigurd (Valdemar) von Koch
Af Lotusdoft och Munens sken for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:01 Sigurd (Valdemar) von Koch
I Manaden Tjaitra for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:00:01 Sigurd (Valdemar) von Koch
De Vilda svanarna [The wild swans] for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:00:01

17 01:49:38 Gérard Presson
Kein Deutscher Himmel (arrangement of the Adagietto from Mahler's Symphony No.5)
Director: Laurence Equilbey
Choir: Accentus Choeur de Chambre
Duration 00:09:09

18 01:49:38 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet orch. Schoenberg; Rondo alla zingarese: Presto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:50:00

19 01:49:38 Bach (transcription by Busoni)
Chaconne in D minor (from Partita No.2 for solo violin, BWV 1004)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko - piano
Duration 00:50:00

20 01:49:38 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b04l31gw)
Hide the Moon


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b04l31gy)
Total Immersion: John Tavener Remembered

00 00:01:10 John Tavener
Pratirupa
Performer: Alexander Soares
Duration 00:33:48

00 00:40:52 John Tavener
The Last sleep of the Virgin
Performer: Dorothy Raphael
Performer: Luba Tannicluffe
Performer: Yoanna Prodanova
Performer: Lonel Manciu
Performer: Amarins Wierdsma
Duration 00:19:00

00 00:34:56 John Tavener
Threnos
Performer: Peter Sokolovskis
Duration 00:05:40



MONDAY 13 OCTOBER 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04l33mj)
Zelenka's Melodrama of St Wenceslaus

00 03:17:09 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

00 04:41:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:44

00 04:34:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G Op 40 arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:06:29

00 02:35:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

00 04:09:33 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

00 03:11:53 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

00 03:50:57 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

00 04:01:12 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

00 03:47:24 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:01:29 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sub olea pacis et palma virtutis - melodrama de S. Wenceslao ZWV.175
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale 1704
Singer: Krystian Adam
Singer: Terry Wey
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 01:34:25

00 04:19:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

00 03:29:48 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

00 05:11:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:14:14

00 04:55:56 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:44

00 05:45:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13

00 03:23:34 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov
Duration 00:05:49

00 04:28:46 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:38:21 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

00 05:25:47 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

00 01:36:45 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:22:46

00 02:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04l33ml)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:00:12 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera (RV.719), Sinfonia
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:06:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:12:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 9. a 4 alla Duodecima from Die Kunst der Fugue BWV1080
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:15:34 Johan Halvorsen
Air norvegien Op.7
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Conductor: Marianne Thorsen
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:23:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite orch. Jacob: 1. Seventeen come Sunday
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes OP 32: no 12 in G sharp minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:33:45 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:37:44 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:47

09 00:47:18 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Overture)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:27

10 00:52:57 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:56:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 4 sc. 4; Gavottes 1 & 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:01:45 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:07:25 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583), no.2; Music for a while...
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: James Bowman
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:11:53 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:17:57 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:23:42 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Esquisses, 48 Motifs for Piano, Suite No 3 (Nos 25-29)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:33:35 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 (No 1)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:37:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:59

19 01:44:01 Franz Schubert
Rastlose Liebe, D 138
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:21

20 01:47:09 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:16

21 01:51:48 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr Heifetz
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:03:02

22 01:55:22 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G minor Op.20`3 for strings
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

23 02:02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:03

24 02:08:06 Alexander Scriabin
10 Mazurkas Op.3: no.4 in E major
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:55

25 02:12:17 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:51

26 02:20:15 William Byrd
Agnes Dei from Mass for 4 voices
Duration 00:02:00

27 02:21:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:19


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04l33mn)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Camila Batmanghelidjh

01 00:00:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No.2 - Little Polka
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:02:53 Bedrich Smetana
Three dances from The Bartered Bride: Polka - moderato
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:08:50 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:14:50 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 12 in C minor ‘Quartettsatz’
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:25:03 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Ensemble: Oltremontano
Director: Wim Becu
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:30:26 anon
Recording Rewind
Duration 00:00:27

07 00:32:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Médée (ballet music)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:09:05

08 00:41:24 anon
Recording Rewind
Duration 00:00:27

09 00:42:39 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Rolf Smedvig
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jahja Ling
Duration 00:06:56

10 00:51:14 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:16

11 01:01:06 Choir of Downside School, Purley (artist)
Songs from Friday Afternoons Op. 7 - Cuckoo
Choir: Choir of Downside School, Purley
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:01:40

12 01:07:48 Richard Wagner
Parsifal Act 1 - Prelude
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:58

13 01:26:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptoris mater - motet for 4 voices [SSSA] [1581]
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Performer: Anna Noakes
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:31:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:12:46

15 01:44:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:54

16 02:00:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:52:52

17 02:54:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Transcriber: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:18


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04l33mq)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Debussy and His Premier Trio

00 00:40:38 Claude Debussy
Symphony in B minor for piano duet
Performer: Adrienne Soos
Performer: Ivo Haag
Duration 00:16:07

00 00:33:35 Claude Debussy
Nuit d'etoiles [Banville] for voice and piano [1880]
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:36:44 Claude Debussy
Zephyr (Triolet a Philis) [Banville] for voice and piano [1881]
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:01:58

00 00:09:46 Claude Debussy
Premier trio in G major for piano and strings [c.1879 - only 1st mvt known prior
Singer: Véronique Dietschy
Duration 00:21:30

00 00:01:47 Claude Debussy
Chanson espagnole for 2 voices and piano [after Musset 'Les filles de Madrid'][1
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Singer: Véronique Dietschy
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:05:48 Claude Debussy
Danse bohemienne for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:01:58

01 00:01:18 Claude Debussy
Chanson espagnole for 2 voices and piano [after Musset 'Les filles de Madrid'][1883]
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Performer: Véronique Dietschy
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:05:19 Claude Debussy
Danse bohemienne for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:09:17 Claude Debussy
Premier trio in G major for piano and strings [c.1879 - only 1st mvt known prior to 1986]
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Jacqueline Thomas
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:21:30

04 00:33:06 Claude Debussy
Nuit d'etoiles [Banville] for voice and piano [1880]
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Performer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:36:15 Claude Debussy
Zephyr (Triolet a Philis) [Banville] for voice and piano [1881]
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Performer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:40:09 Claude Debussy
Symphony in B minor for piano duet
Performer: Adrienne Soos
Performer: Ivo Haag
Duration 00:16:06


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04l33ms)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Cremona String Quartet

00 00:17:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Cremona Quartet
Duration 00:38:18

00 00:57:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina Op 130
Ensemble: Cremona Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

00 00:04:30 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Cremona Quartet
Duration 00:10:03


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04l33mv)
Richard Strauss
Strauss in the Alps

00 01:03:25 Georg Friedrich Haas
Concerto Grosso no. 1 for Alp horn quartet and orchestra
Ensemble: Hornroh
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Orchestra: Belgian National Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:28:45

00 00:25:04 Richard Strauss
'Träumerei am Kamin' - Symphonic Interlude no. 2 from Intermezzo, Op. 72
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:07:46

00 01:34:44 Richard Strauss
Eine Aplensinfonie, Op. 64
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:50:52

00 00:08:36 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:16:08

00 00:33:39 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder(arranged for voice and orchestra by Felix Mottl)
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:21:48


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04l33mx)
Javier Perianes, Natasha Paremski, Thomas Allen

01 00:07:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words Op.19 No.1
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:11:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words Op.38 No.6
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:18:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words Op.62 No.5
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:22:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor - Sanctus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:33:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43 - Overture
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:43:16 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:45:29 Franz Schubert
An die Nachtigall
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:52:57 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:56:44 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique
Orchestra: Stuttgart R S O
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:04:22 William Byrd
Haec Dies
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:22

11 01:11:48 Frédéric Chopin
Etude is Op.25 No.11
Performer: Natasha Paremski
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:15:45 Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau Op.33 No.3
Performer: Natasha Paremski
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:25:04 Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 7 Sonata – 3rd mvmt
Performer: Natasha Paremski
Duration 00:03:30


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b04l33mq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 Opera on 3 (b04l33mz)
Purcell's The Indian Queen


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04l33n1)
Mark Ravenhill: the Gall Bladder


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04l33n3)
Triumvirate

01 00:01:42 Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood (artist)
Sham Time
Performer: Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood

02 00:09:29 Otis Brown III (artist)
The Thought Of You (Part I)
Performer: Otis Brown III

03 00:13:41 The Cellar and Point (artist)
0852
Performer: The Cellar and Point

04 00:22:59 The Cookers (artist)
Dance Eternal Spirits Dance
Performer: The Cookers

05 00:27:25 Flying Lotus (artist)
Moment of Hesitation
Performer: Flying Lotus
Featured Artist: Herbie Hancock

06 00:27:25
Denys Baptiste Interview

07 00:34:46 Triumvirate (artist)
Improvised Set
Performer: Triumvirate

08 01:17:51 Mark Turner (artist)
Lathe of Heaven
Performer: Mark Turner

09 01:26:00 Blue Eyed Hawk (artist)
For Tom and Everything
Performer: Blue Eyed Hawk



TUESDAY 14 OCTOBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04l33rt)
Schubert's Trout Quintet

00 03:39:52 Anonymous
Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Ensemble: Villancico
Conductor: Peter Pontvik
Duration 00:03:51

00 04:15:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wer ist so wurdig als Du (Wq.222) (Hamburg, 1774)
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:00

00 03:13:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

00 05:10:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Duration 00:15:25

00 04:05:41 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

00 03:23:26 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:01

00 04:20:42 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:13:22

00 05:54:16 Frédéric Chopin
selected Preludes from the Op.28 set
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Music Arranger: Zygmunt Krauze
Duration 00:05:15

00 03:50:59 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

00 04:01:10 Józef Elsner
Overture to the opera 'Sultan Vampun' (1800)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:04:08

00 05:39:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in G flat (from 4 Impromptus D.899) (played in G major)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:03

00 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

00 05:26:33 Johann Gabriel Meder
Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:12:23

00 00:01:11 Jozef Nowakowski
Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Duration 00:39:24

00 05:46:52 Jozef Nowakowski
Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Duration 00:06:59

00 01:13:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Duration 00:41:47

00 03:44:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

00 01:55:32 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

00 04:34:33 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:25:25

00 03:05:11 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

00 05:00:22 Petko Stainov
Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:50

00 02:50:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

00 02:41:48 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:35

00 00:41:14 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) - "Maestoso" movement only
Music Arranger: Kevin Kenner
Music Arranger: Krzystof Dombek
Performer: Julia Schröder
Ensemble: Casal Quartet
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Performer: Andreas Fleck
Performer: Rachel Spath
Performer: Markus Fleck
Duration 00:14:21

00 00:55:16 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) "Larghetto & Allegro vivace" movements
Music Arranger: Kevin Kenner
Music Arranger: Krzystof Dombek
Performer: Julia Schröder
Ensemble: Casal Quartet
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Performer: Andreas Fleck
Performer: Rachel Spath
Performer: Markus Fleck
Duration 00:17:12


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04l34d5)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:10:15 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:15:31 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:22:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 8 BWV.8 (Liebster Gott, wann werd' ich sterben) 1st Mov't
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:34:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:41:14 Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace: Waltz Op. 96 No.1
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:47:40 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:53:42 Thomas Lupo
Fantasy air a 3 no. 20
Performer: Peter Holman
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Performer: Judy Tarling
Performer: Theresa Caudle
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:55:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:02:46 Max Bruch
String Octet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zsolt Fejérvári
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Auer String Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

11 01:12:57 John McCabe
'Joseph' and 'Benjamin' from The Chagall Windows
Conductor: James Loughran
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:18:54 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Singer: Raquel Lojendio
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:33:00 Ferdinand Ries
Overture from The Sorceress
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:22:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata no.1 for violin and piano: 4th mov't Allegro Molto
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:41:38 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:47:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

17 01:55:10 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux D.780 for piano no.5 Allegro Vivace
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:09

18 01:57:35 Miklós Rózsa
Theme, variations and finale Op.13 for orchestra: Finale
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:19

19 02:03:39 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 10, S.137
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:19

20 02:09:15 Edward German
3 Dances from Henry VIII
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Duration 00:08:30

21 02:18:50 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

22 02:22:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

23 02:28:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude no.6 in B minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:01:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04l35fm)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Camila Batmanghelidjh

01 00:00:15 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:03:48 Robert Schumann
Symphonic Studies Op.13 (orch. Tchaikovsky) - Allegro brillante
Conductor: Dirk Joeres
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:10:42 Amy Beach
3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:17:39 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Third Act Suite
Director: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:11:09

05 00:29:30 anon
Find the Fourth
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:31:44 Antoine Boësset
A la fin cette bergere
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:36:18 Franz von Suppé
Tantalusqualen: Overture
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:42:56 anon
Find the Fourth
Duration 00:01:10

09 00:50:58 Giovanni Bottesini
Adagio melancolico ed appassionato
Performer: Andrew Burashko
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Duration 00:06:31

10 00:58:05 Johannes Brahms
Prelude and fugue for organ in A minor
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:05:23 Johann Strauss
Radetzky March Op. 228
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:11:23 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah - De Lamentatione Ieremiae Prophetae
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Duration 00:11:20

13 01:26:09 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'étoile (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:05:01

14 01:32:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Keyboard Suite in E minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:21:34

15 01:54:03 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:06:02

16 02:01:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.10 in D
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:16:04

17 02:17:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In the Fen Country
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:57

18 02:32:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:11

19 02:41:50 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:17:08


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04l35rf)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Debussy's First String Quartet

00 00:09:47 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - opera in 5 acts
Singer: Colette Alliot-Lugaz
Singer: Didier Henry
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Duration 00:08:15

00 00:09:15 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - opera in 5 acts
Singer: Colette Alliot-Lugaz
Singer: Didier Henry
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Duration 00:08:15

00 00:49:10 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:12

00 00:48:38 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:12

00 00:20:23 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:26:17

00 00:19:51 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:26:17

00 00:01:44 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in D flat major for piano [1892]
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:01:12 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in D flat major for piano [1892]
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:06:19


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04l35zs)
Clandeboye Festival 2014
Episode 1

00 00:04:30 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in C major Op.1 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:28:03

00 00:36:55 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:20:11

01 00:36:55 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in C major Op.1 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:28:01

02 00:28:01 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:20:11


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04l36bv)
Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2, Don Quixote

00 00:44:12 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Op. 35
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:44:41

00 01:31:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major, 'The Great', D. 944
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:57:32

00 00:35:37 Niccolò Jommelli
Lo sequitai felice from l'Olimpiade
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:22:54 Niccolò Jommelli
Ciaccona
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:26:21 Niccolò Jommelli
Misera, E a chi pieta from Fetone
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:28:55 Niccolò Jommelli
Spargero d'amare
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:34:28 Niccolò Jommelli
Lo sequitai felice from l'Olimpiade
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:01:23 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, AV 132
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Jörg Brückner
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:20:43


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04l371z)
Joshua Bell, Jean Muller, Opera Danube

00 00:43:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en Rondeau (from Partita in E BWV1006)
Orchestrator: Julian Milone
Performer: Joshua Bell
Music Arranger: Robert Schumann
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:53:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E, BWV1042 - 1st mvt
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:06:51

00 00:33:09 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:33

00 01:11:29 Hector Berlioz
Overture - Waverley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:42

00 00:00:21 Leonard Bernstein
Dance Episodes from On the Town (Lonely Town, Pas de deux)
Music Arranger: William David Brohn
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:49:57 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:37:59 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study No.10 in F minor - Allegro agitato molto
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:05:31 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study No.12 in B flat minor - Chaisse-neige
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:15:06 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study No.5 in B flat - Feux-follets
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:16:48 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study No.5
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:15:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 [excerpt]
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:40

00 00:18:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 (extract)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:21:51 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

00 01:36:39 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Come along to the ball (Act 1)
Performer: Tom Herford
Performer: Dominic Sedgwick
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:44:13 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - My happiness is dying (Act 1)
Performer: Elinor Rolfe-Johnson
Performer: Lauren Zolezzi
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:29:03 Anthoni van Noordt
Fantasia II
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:55:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Forse la soglia attinse (Un Ballo in Maschera)
Duration 00:05:15

01 00:00:21 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:05 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:14:26 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:18:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:25:10 Anthoni van Noordt
Fantasia a 4 no. 2 for organ
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:33:12 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka Op.214
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:37:50 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:43:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:53:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:50

10 00:53:23
FEATURE - Rembrandt: Late Works at the National Gallery
Duration 00:06:50

11 01:00:50 Loewe von Eisenach
Capriccio no. 1 for 2 trumpets and continuo [1664]
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Performer: Marc Ullrich
Performer: Niklas Eklund
Duration 00:00:35

12 01:01:25 Pieter Bustijn
Suite 5 in G minor: Corrente
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:00:30

13 01:01:55 Benjamin Britten
The Rape of Lucretia - chamber opera in 2 acts Op.37
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Aldeburgh Festival Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:00:22

14 01:02:17 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata da camera (Sinfonia) no. 6 in A minor [1667]
Performer: Accademia Strumentale Italiana
Duration 00:00:28

15 01:02:45 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Beati pauperes
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Performer: Cappella Amsterdam
Duration 00:00:22

16 01:03:07 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's feast - oratorio
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: Sixteen Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

17 01:11:29 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture Op.1
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:40

18 01:21:52 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Duration 00:07:37

19 01:35:05 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts
Performer: Charles Kilpatrick
Performer: Dominic Sedgwick
Performer: Tom Herford
Duration 00:03:47

20 01:45:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts
Performer: Charles Kilpatrick
Performer: Dominic Sedgwick
Performer: Elinor Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Lauren Zolezzi
Duration 00:03:59

21 01:49:57 George Butterworth
2 English idylls for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:04:24

22 01:55:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - melodramma in 3 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:13


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04l35rf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04l392s)
Halle - Brahms, Wagner, Sibelius

00 02:22:57 Johann Strauss/Arnold Schoenberg
Rosen aus dem Suden
Duration 00:09:00

01 00:05:28 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor Op.15
Duration 00:48:00

02 00:56:41 Franz Liszt
Four Little Pieces for Piano
Duration 00:10:00

03 01:04:25 Franz Schubert
The Miller And The Brook and The Brook's Lullaby
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:18:39 Richard Wagner
Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Duration 00:12:00

05 01:33:21 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major
Duration 00:35:00

06 02:10:45 Richard Strauss/Franz Hasenohrl
Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders
Duration 00:08:00

07 02:10:45 Johann Strauss/Arnold Schoenberg
Rosen aus dem Suden
Duration 00:09:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04l392v)
Man Booker Prize, Sherlock Holmes, Plato and Aristotle

01 00:01:55
Richard Flanagan winner of the 2014 Man Booker Prize
Literary critic Alex Clark gives her verdict as the Man Booker Prize is announced
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:08:05
Rebecca Newberger Goldstein and Armand Leroi
The relevance of Plato and Aristotle to contemporary life are debated
Duration 00:17:04

03 00:25:09
Sherlock Holmes
Mark Gatiss and Matthew review the new Sherlock Holmes exhibition at the Museum of London
Duration 00:12:29

04 00:37:38
The ADA Salon
Conrad Shawcross and Mira Calix discuss their new musical robotic instllation
Duration 00:07:21


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04l37lf)
Christina Patterson: the Skin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04l37ph)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:06:51 Richard Dawson
Judas
Duration 00:06:40

00 00:29:28 Dub Inc
Il Faut Qu'on Ose
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:47:04 Ela Stiles
Untitled Man
Duration 00:01:14

00 01:02:31 Group Doueh
Ana Lakweri
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:18:27 Christopher Gunning
String Quartet No. 1 (I Passacaglia)
Ensemble: Juno String Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:14:27 Kalyanji Virji Shah and Anandji Virji Shah
Khaike Paan Banaraswala
Performer: Kishore Kumar
Duration 00:04:02

00 01:27:09 LFO (artist)
Goodnight Vienna
Performer: LFO
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:40:47 Laura Moody
Turn Away
Duration 00:06:20

00 00:51:59 Sheema Mukherjee
Morning Celeste
Duration 00:07:18

00 00:24:58 Namvula (artist)
Na Ndayeya
Performer: Namvula
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:35:29 Part Wild Horses Mane on Both Sides
Grapes Engraved
Duration 00:05:22

00 01:07:29 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Violin & Piano (II Intermezzo)
Ensemble: Duo Gazzana
Duration 00:06:22

00 01:15:10 Traditional Korean
Seoul Style Jeongseon Arirang
Ensemble: Righteous Army Arirang
Duration 00:05:12

00 00:57:28 Sweet Honey in the Rock
Chant
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:49:18 T‐Bone Walker
I Get So Weary
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:01:10 You Are Wolf
Swansong
Duration 00:05:41

00 01:20:21 Katharine Philippa
Broken to Be Rebuilt
Performer: Aidan Kelly
Performer: Dave W Stockard
Performer: Eoin O’Kane
Performer: Paul Wilson
Duration 00:05:45



WEDNESDAY 15 OCTOBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04l33rw)
Pianist Cedric Tiberghien

00 04:30:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:11:44

00 02:34:38 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:08:36

00 03:01:00 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

00 04:11:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:05:11

00 03:47:04 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:26

00 04:23:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

00 05:28:54 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

00 05:33:27 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:32

00 04:43:02 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

00 03:11:20 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

00 04:01:11 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

00 04:17:25 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem [for 6 voices]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:51:17 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne - Italian cantata no.16 HWV.122 (La Terra e liberata)
Orchestra: Les Muffatti
Singer: Hugo Oliveira
Conductor: Van Heyghen, Peter
Singer: True, Stefanie
Duration 00:45:15

00 04:52:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:30

00 02:43:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Karten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:16:58

00 01:36:57 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

00 01:45:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sejour de l'eternelle paix from Castor et Pollux
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:16

00 03:27:16 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:28

00 04:57:51 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

00 03:18:50 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

00 02:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:33:02

00 05:38:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

00 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
12 Deutsche [German dances] D.790 for piano; 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:16:33

00 00:18:07 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:32:36

00 01:50:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04l34d7)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:07:18 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:18:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV565 for organ
Performer: Martin Souter
Duration 00:09:19

04 00:26:00 Ede Poldini
7 Marionnettes for piano: no.2; Poupee valsante
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:33:44 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana (The Triumphs of Oriana)
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:36:22 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:42

07 00:46:21 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:50:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 2nd movement; Rondeau en polonaise
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:55:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:01:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:05:54

11 01:09:26 Paul Mealor
Ubi caritas
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Singer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:13:53 Claude Debussy
Passepied from Suite bergamasque
Music Arranger: Gustave Cloëz
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:18:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:08:58

14 01:26:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K 63 in D minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:34:03 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite (Nocturne)
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:41:20 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the winged messenger from The Planets Suite arr. for two pianos
Performer: Goldstone + Clemmow
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:46:31 Cole Porter
Just one of those things
Music Arranger: Max Harris
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Denny Wright
Performer: Lennie Bush
Conductor: Max Harris
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:50:28 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

19 01:55:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor Wq.52`4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:28

20 02:02:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:36

21 02:07:31 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Slow train
Ensemble: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:51

22 02:10:16 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

23 02:14:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:34

24 02:26:38 Claude Debussy
Ballet (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:36


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04l35fp)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Camila Batmanghelidjh

01 00:00:28 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata No.4 in F, HWV 389 - II. Allegro
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:14 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:12:39 Amy Beach
Serenade (Transcription of R.Strauss's Ständchen)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:17:29 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg
Duration 00:08:17

05 00:26:11 Domenico Cimarosa
I tre amanti (Overture)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:31:05 anon
Relative Values
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:32:51 anon
Une jeune fillette
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:39:58 anon
Relative Values
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:41:29 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:24

10 00:52:43 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho Suite
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

11 01:05:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: October - Autumn's Song
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:13:50 Michael Giacchino
Life and Death (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Paul Cardall
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:22:08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:27:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:33:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:22:46

16 01:56:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.1; Miniature overture
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:05

17 02:00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 10 in G, Op. 96
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Lev Oborin
Duration 00:27:31

18 02:28:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:22:14

19 02:51:17 Emmanuel Chabrier
Menuet pompeux (Pièces pittoresques)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:11


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04l35rh)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Debussy's Premiere Rhapsodie

00 00:24:46 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:06

00 00:23:54 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:06

00 00:13:38 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie, arr. for clarinet and orchestra [orig. clarinet and piano]
Performer: Janet Hilton
Performer: Keith Swallow
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:12:46 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie, arr. for clarinet and orchestra [orig. clarinet and piano]
Performer: Janet Hilton
Performer: Keith Swallow
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:04:26 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps [3rd movement of "Images"]
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:43

00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps [3rd movement of "Images"]
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:43

00 00:35:48 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de St Sebastien - symphonic fragments
Orchestra: Rotterdam Young Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:23:37

00 00:34:56 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de St Sebastien - symphonic fragments
Orchestra: Rotterdam Young Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:23:37

00 00:01:18 Claude Debussy
Petite piece for clarinet and piano
Performer: Vlad Weverbergh
Performer: Yasuko Takahashi
Duration 00:01:26

00 00:00:26 Claude Debussy
Petite piece for clarinet and piano
Performer: Vlad Weverbergh
Performer: Yasuko Takahashi
Duration 00:01:26


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04l35zv)
Clandeboye Festival 2014
Episode 2

00 00:29:26 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op 70 for horn and piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:08:50

00 00:39:03 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op 39
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:19:26

00 00:18:30 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne, D828
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:23:03 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D550
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:03

00 00:25:13 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D.827
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:06:01 Franz Schubert
Du Bist die Ruh, D776
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:10:48 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst, D741
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:14:43 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnade, D118
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:41

01 00:14:43 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:04:36 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrusst D.741
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:08:21 Franz Liszt
(Schubert) Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:11:59
Die Junge Nonne D.828
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:18:29 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:21:45 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70 for horn [or other] and piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:08:49

08 00:30:34 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes (Op.39), arr. for piano solo [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:19:26


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04l36bx)
Richard Strauss
Episode 3

00 00:28:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Belgian National Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:57:30

00 00:01:45 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major, AV 144
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Olivier Doise
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:25:39


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04l3983)
Royal Holloway, University of London


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04l3721)
Mitsuko Uchida, Rory Bremner and Jonathan Miller, Vasari Singers, Royal Opera House Young Artists

00 00:58:04 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 3 no.20 (Quant au Douanier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:48:59 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 3 entr'acte
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:20

00 01:03:09 George Frideric Handel
Suite no.3 in D minor HWV428 - Allemande
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:00:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings and continuo in D RV124
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:22:37 Lennon/McCartney
Fool on the Hill
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:20:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto 19 in F, K.459 - finale
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:01

00 01:08:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.28 in A major, op.101 - 1st Mvt
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:32:50 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La scala di seta
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the St Cecilia Academy
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:41:13 William Lawes
Set a5 in C - Paven
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:04:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse dievo (from Vespers - All night Vigil - Op.37)
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:11:15 Jonathan Rathbone
Now that the Sun hath Veiled His Light - from 'Under the Shadow of His Wing'
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:07:00

00 01:52:19 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Seta - Duet: 'lo ch'hai muon core' (Giulia and Germano)
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:38:49 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Seta - Introduction: 'Va sciocco, non seccarmi' (Giulia and Germano)
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:45:19 Gioachino Rossini
La Sacala di Seta - Aria: 'Il mio ben' (Giulia)
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Colin Scott
Duration 00:02:00

00 01:33:14 Franz Strauss
Horn Concerto in C minor Op.8 - last movement
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Samuel Seidenberg
Duration 00:04:29


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04l35rh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04l3985)
Danny Driver at Wigmore Hall

00 00:49:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Incidental Music for The Consecration of the House
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:20:33

00 02:21:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze de Figaro
Duration 00:04:02

00 01:25:54 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:37:00

00 01:56:41 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:37:00

01 00:03:43 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite no.5 in E major
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:52:45

02 00:16:11 Thomas Adès
Three Mazurkas
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:52:45

03 00:26:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.28 in A major
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:52:45

04 00:51:21 Beethoven
Overture - Consecration of the House Op.124
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:52:45

05 01:00:29 Beethoven
Ruins of Athens - incidental music Op.113
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:52:45

06 01:11:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Fantasia in F sharp minor
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:52:45

07 01:24:23 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:37:00

08 01:24:23 Robert Schumann
Nachtstucke Op.23 no.4
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:37:00

09 02:18:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze de Figaro
Duration 00:04:02

10 02:18:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue BWV 536
Transcriber: Eugen d’Albert
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:02


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04l3987)
David Baddiel, Shlomo Sand, Julie Burchill

01 00:00:15
David Baddiel
David talks about his recently opened musical Infidel.
Duration 00:16:23

02 00:16:43
Historian Shlomo Sand
Israeli professor on his polemical book called How I Stopped Being a Jew
Duration 00:16:06

03 00:33:26
Julie Burchill
Julie Burchill on her latest book called Unchosen - The Memoirs of a Philo-Semite.
Duration 00:10:02


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04l37lh)
Daljit Nagra: the Lungs


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04l37pk)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:55 Kassé Mady Diabaté
Ko Kuma Magni
Performer: Lansiné Kouyaté
Performer: Makan Tounkara
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:07:39 Kings Of The South Seas
I'm On My Journey Home
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:13:11 Traditional Scottish
Mirk Mirk Is This Midnight Hour
Performer: Karine Polwart
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:17:01 T‐Bone Walker
The Hustle Is On (78 Rpm Version)
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:19:33 Sun City Girls
Bangalore Porch Lights
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:25:44 Trad.
Once There Was No Sun
Performer: Emma Lee Ramsey
Performer: Mable Hillery
Performer: John Davis
Performer: Rev. Gary Davis
Performer: Peter Davis
Performer: Bessie Jones
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:29:53 Russell Haswell
Spring Break Extended (Extended Freestyle Playlist Edit)
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:32:31 Nina Simone
Black
Music Arranger: Black Ph03nix (Larry Achiampong)
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:36:25 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
No. 18: Liscio. Tranquillamente scorrevole
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:05:18

10 00:41:38 Katharine Philippa
Hosanna
Performer: Aidan Kelly
Performer: Dave W Stockard
Performer: Eoin O’Kane
Performer: Paul Wilson
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:44:23 Traditional Ethiopian
Habesha
Ensemble: Habesha 2000 Band
Duration 00:04:44

12 00:49:58 Steve Williamson
There Goes The Neighbourhood!
Duration 00:13:46

13 01:04:12 Bill Farley / Jimmy Duncan
Rosalyn
Ensemble: The Pretty Things
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:06:30 RP Boo
Rp Boo Meets Shangaan Electro
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:09:24 Auclair
Here Come the Planes
Duration 00:05:14

16 01:16:00 Judee Sill
The Donor
Duration 00:07:50

17 01:23:38 Nico Muhly
Two Boys: Chorus - "I saw u in algebra..."
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:02:44

18 01:27:12 Traditional Indian
Chhands
Duration 00:04:40



THURSDAY 16 OCTOBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04l33ry)
Les Ambassadeurs

00 00:19:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:39:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 97 BWV.97 'In allen meinen Taten': 'Ich traue seiner Gnaden' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:49

00 00:24:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 196 BWV.196 'Der Herr denket an uns': (Sinfonia)
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:26:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Singer: Maria Sanner
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:09

00 00:49:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Performer: Zefira Valova
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:21:14

00 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (excerpt from Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:48

00 01:11:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:45

00 00:07:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 74 BWV 74 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:46

00 01:22:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.134 'Wir danken und preisen'
Singer: Maria Sanner
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:29

00 02:52:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard
Duration 00:24:18

00 03:17:10 Ole Buck
Two Faery Songs - "O shed no tear"; "Ah! Woe is me!"
Author: John Keats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:06:34

00 04:01:11 William Byrd
The Earle of Oxford's March
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Tallinn Brass
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:03:05

00 03:38:16 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata a 8
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:04:49

00 03:29:21 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

00 02:46:38 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

00 04:35:58 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:39:15

00 04:31:36 Andrea Gabrieli
Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:03:57

00 04:04:37 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No.4 in B minor – from [4] Mazurkas for piano (Op.33) [Welte Mignon]
Performer: Осип Сoломонович Габрилович
Duration 00:05:43

00 03:50:45 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:08:50

00 03:43:32 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

00 04:10:45 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:23

00 02:01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

00 01:28:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

00 05:15:38 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:06:49

00 03:24:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major (K.96)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:45

00 05:38:36 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

00 02:25:49 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:20:25

00 05:29:51 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:13

00 05:22:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

00 00:15:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 175 BWV.175: Aria, 'Komm, leite mich'
Performer: Anne Freitag
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Maria Sanner
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:45:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 164 BWV.164: 'Nur durch Lieb' (aria)
Performer: Anne Freitag
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Maria Sanner
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:12:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 182 BWV.182 (Himmelskonig, sei willkommen): Sonata
Performer: Zefira Valova
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:02:48


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04l34d9)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:31 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:08:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor K.617 (Rondo)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:15:16 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:19:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:22:51 Jules Massenet
Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:32:49 Johan Halvorsen
Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] for violin and orchestra (Op.32`1)
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:37:37 Astor Piazzolla
Lo que vendra from Four Tangos
Music Arranger: Bax & Chung
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:41:33 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin piano and strings in D minor: 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:05:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.11 HWV329 1st mov't Andante larghetto e staccato
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:11:43 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.32); no.2 in A flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:17:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:10

13 01:25:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F major op 5/4: Allegro
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: Howard Beach
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:33:28 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:37:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (5th mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Music Arranger: Georg Druschetzky
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:43:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Svete tikhyi from Vespers Op.37
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:48:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:53

18 01:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kontretanze, KV 609 no.
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:00

19 02:01:16 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48

20 02:07:20 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:11

21 02:10:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:27

22 02:20:00 Trad.
Sonderho Bridal Trilogy – part II
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:23:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:21


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04l35fr)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Camila Batmanghelidjh

00 02:57:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeambulum for keyboard (BWV.924) in C major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:00

00 02:48:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:57

00 02:39:01 Frank Bridge
Threads (2 Intermezzi)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:36

00 02:24:44 Robert White
Magnificat for 6 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:13:51

01 00:00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla K.135 - Overture: Molto allegro
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:02:15 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:55

03 00:12:49 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata for Recorder and Two Violins in A minor
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:34

04 00:23:49 Amy Beach
2 Pieces, Op.102
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:30:18 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Battle March S.119
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:36:34 Trad
Le Baylere
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:41:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste Suite (excerpt)
Director: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:24

08 00:48:48 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Petit conte
Performer: Ronald Smith
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:52:43 Edward Elgar
Sursum corda Op.11
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:25

10 01:03:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Dance of the Blesses Spirits
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:07:53

11 01:13:09 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore - 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:21:13 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no. 1 in D major Op.47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34

13 01:31:02 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:16:59

14 01:48:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E flat major for 2 trumpets
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Michael Laird
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:11:36

15 02:00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 10, K.365 for two pianos
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:23:28


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04l35rn)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Debussy's Cello Sonata

00 00:05:10 Claude Debussy
3 Poemes de Mallarme for voice and piano
Performer: Noel Lee
Singer: Anne-Marie Rodde
Duration 00:07:17

00 00:04:46 Claude Debussy
3 Poemes de Mallarme for voice and piano
Performer: Noel Lee
Singer: Anne-Marie Rodde
Duration 00:07:17

00 00:00:42 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Richard McNicol
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:00:18 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Richard McNicol
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:47:47 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Stephen Orton
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:05

00 00:47:23 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Stephen Orton
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:05

00 00:20:49 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:24:54

00 00:20:25 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:24:54

00 00:14:42 Claude Debussy
Berceuse heroique, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Orchestra: Brussels Belgian Radio and TV Phil Orch
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:14:18 Claude Debussy
Berceuse heroique, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Orchestra: Brussels Belgian Radio and TV Phil Orch
Duration 00:04:32


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04l35zx)
Clandeboye Festival 2014
Episode 3

00 00:21:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A, Op 47 'Kreutzer'

00 00:05:55 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi, Op 117

00 00:58:25 Michael Head
Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:10

01 00:58:25 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:13:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Duration 00:36:24


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04l36c1)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Strauss's Intermezzo

00 00:12:53 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo - Act 1
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: Adolf Dallapozza
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Gabriele Fuchs
Singer: Martin Finke
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 01:16:33

00 01:31:42 Richard Strauss
Intermozzo - Act 2
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: Adolf Dallapozza
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Gabriele Fuchs
Singer: Martin Finke
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Belgian National Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Belgian National Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:56:09


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04l3723)
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Huw Watkins, English Touring Opera, Dame Gillian Lynne

00 01:39:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no 8 in G, Op. 30 no.3 (1st movement)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:42:07 Arthur Bliss
Miracle of the Gorbals: The Street
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:50:17 Arthur Bliss
Miracle of the Gorbals: Dance of Deliverance
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:03:08

00 02:12:33 Johannes Brahms
Keinen hat es noch gereut
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:57:24 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op.12
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:48:42 George Gershwin
Bess, You is my Woman Now (Porgy & Bess)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:24:52 George Frideric Handel
'A teneri affetti' ('How dark was our dreaming', Ottone Act III)
Performer: Louise Kemeny
Performer: Mikhail Shilyaev
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:06:57 George Frideric Handel
'Falsa imagine' ('Image clear and bright' – Ottone, Act I)
Performer: Louise Kemeny
Performer: Mikhail Shilyaev
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:15:42 George Frideric Handel
'Dopo l'orrore' ('After the storm' Ottone Act II)
Performer: Clint van der Linde
Performer: Mikhail Shilyaev
Duration 00:04:30

00 02:14:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:24:00

00 01:33:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Clarae stellae, scintillate
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:05:23

00 01:12:00 Lennox Berkeley
Five short pieces for piano, Op.4
Performer: Len Vorster
Duration 00:06:35

00 01:19:26 E.J. Moeran
In the mountian country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:18

00 02:01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto: Finale
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:45

00 00:32:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Violin Concerto: 1st mvmt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:06:33

00 00:55:40 William Lawes
Consort to the organ in A minor: Fantazia and Aire
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:46

00 01:01:32 Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Seattle S O
Duration 00:10:13


THU 18:45 Composer of the Week (b04l35rn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04l39fj)
Ulster Orchestra - Haydn, Strauss, Wagner, Bartok

01 00:02:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:50:17 R. Strauss
Intermezzo: Four Symphonic Interludes
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:23:00

03 01:09:39 Igor Stravinsky
4 Norwegian Moods
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:00

04 01:12:34 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:00

05 01:26:03 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 2
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:36:00

06 01:26:03 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:36:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04l39fl)
William Morris, Our Town, The Roosevelts

01 00:01:02
William Morris
Jeremy Deller and Fiona McCarthy talk about curating the art of William Morris
Duration 00:19:31

02 00:20:33
The Roosevelts
Charlie Laderman and DD Guttenplan discuss The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
Duration 00:13:14

03 00:33:47
Our Town
David Cromer discusses his production of Our Town now on at the London stage
Duration 00:11:13


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04l37lk)
Naomi Alderman: The Intestines


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04l37pm)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:01 Traditional American
O Day (Yonder Come Day)
Choir: Georgia Sea Island Singers
Performer: Bessie Jones
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:05:30 Larry Achiampong
Back Talk
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:09:35 Sarah Jane Morris
Get Them Out
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:13:53 Russell Haswell
Scratchy (Freeze Dub)
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:17:39 My Brightest Diamond
Before the Words
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:22:36 Evan Parker and The Necks
Phonograph (edit)
Ensemble: The Necks
Performer: Evan Parker
Duration 00:16:25

07 00:39:56 Ela Stiles
Untitled Drone
Duration 00:00:56

08 00:40:48 Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
Big Top
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:44:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75 (II. Adagio)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:19

10 00:51:38 The Grip
Planet Earth
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:54:55 The Cramps
Hard Workin' Man
Duration 00:04:07

12 00:58:50 Sheema Mukherjee
Little Dragon
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:04:21 Paul Corley
Tristan Da Cunha
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Daníel Bjarnason
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Performer: Frank Aarnink
Performer: Frank Aarnink
Duration 00:09:33

14 01:14:10 John Tavener
Six Russian Folk Songs: II. In the Garden Stands a Pretty Birch Tree
Performer: Elise Ross
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:16:50 Maarja Nuut
Üts pruut
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:21:15 Frankie Ford
Alimony
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:24:41 Cortijo y Su Máquina del Tiempo
Carnaval
Duration 00:06:51



FRIDAY 17 OCTOBER 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04l33s0)
Chopin and His Contemporaries

00 04:01:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

00 04:57:40 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

00 03:02:50 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

00 02:01:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Hannover Knabenchor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 01:01:03

00 00:30:14 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:05:13

00 03:55:05 Vincenzo Petrali
Organ Sonata finale
Performer: Cor van Wageningen
Duration 00:04:31

00 00:36:03 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Mazurka in A minor, Op.37 No.2
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:42

00 05:37:35 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55

00 00:53:18 Franciszek Lessel
Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:32

00 03:48:12 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

00 03:27:05 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:08:30

00 00:38:41 Karol Mikuli
Mazurka in F minor, Op.4
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:37:13 Franz Liszt
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:22:14

00 03:22:19 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

00 03:09:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

00 04:40:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:16:30

00 04:10:34 Rudolf Escher
Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Author: Pierre de Ronsard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:11:45

00 04:22:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
Oh di Betlemme altera poverta for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:31

00 05:12:54 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

00 05:07:44 Marcin Mielczewski
Deus in nomine tuo – Psalmkonzert for bass, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Teresa Kaminska
Performer: Arek Golinski
Performer: Dymitr Olszewski
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Duration 00:04:45

00 03:35:58 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:48

00 00:17:11 Józef Elsner
Rondo à la mazurka in C major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:47:12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (authoritative edition, ed. Jan Ekier)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:21:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 8 in A flat major, Op. 7 No.4
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:51:08 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (ed. Julian Fontana)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:46

00 00:23:20 Karol Kurpinski
Mazurka in D major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:07

00 00:24:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 14 in G minor, Op. 24 No. 1
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:27:12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 6 in A minor, Op. 7 No. 2
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:29:48 Maria Szymanowska
Mazurka No. 17 in C major, from 24 Mazurkas
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:00:30

00 00:01:12 Karol Kurpinski
4 Polonaises
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:15:29

00 00:43:26 Karol Zaluski
Mazurka in D minor, Op.6 No.3
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:24

00 00:44:46 Ignaz Friedman
Mazurka in C major, Op.49 No.2
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:55

00 01:31:11 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A major, No.7 from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:00:56

00 01:34:29 Norbert Burgmüller
Mazurka in E flat major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:15

00 01:02:19 Richard Wagner
Sonata in A major Op.4 for piano
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:28:29

00 01:32:04 Richard Wagner
Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Performer: Tobias Koch
Performer: Malgorzata Sarbak
Duration 00:02:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04l34dc)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:35 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies Op.79 for piano: no.2 in G minor
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:07:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Chamber Sonata No.3 in A
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:08:41

03 00:17:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:27:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:35:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai from The Marriage of Figaro arr. for flute & string trio
Music Arranger: Johanna Went
Ensemble: Vienna Mozart Ensemble
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:39:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat Op.9 No.2
Performer: Samson François
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:44:42 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:48:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
5 Pieces, arr. Atovmyan for 2 violins and piano (from theatre music): no.3; Elegy
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Performer: Ian Belton
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:51:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 Pieces, arr. Atovmyan for 2 violins and piano (from theatre music): no.5; Polka
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Performer: Ian Belton
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Duration 00:01:28

10 00:53:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 4th movement; Allegro un poco
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:53

11 01:03:51 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]: Part 3; Autumn [Der Herbst] - Introduction
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:07:23 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.4 in G major;
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:13:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.1; Christe eleison
Featured Artist: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Featured Artist: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:54

14 01:18:58 Traditional Irish
The Cliffs of Dooneen
Music Arranger: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:22:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:23:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in E minor: Tambourin
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:33:27 George Frideric Handel
Partenope - opera in 3 acts: Io seguo sol fiero
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:05:41

18 01:39:31 Leos Janáček
Capriccio for piano [left hand] and wind: 3rd movement; Allegretto
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:39

19 01:43:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]: Nisi Dominus [10 voices & bc]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:48

20 01:48:00 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean (extract)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:03:00

21 01:50:57 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra: In Paradisum
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:14

22 01:54:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.4; Contrapunctus 4
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:37

23 02:01:48 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:53

24 02:05:01 Michael Nyman
Quartet no. 3 for strings: 2nd movement; fig. D
Ensemble: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

25 02:11:33 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:03:06

26 02:16:49 Hector Berlioz
Reverie et caprice Op.8 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: Giovanni Radivo
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:08:44

27 02:24:00 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite Parisienne: Cancan
Transcriber: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04l35ft)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Camila Batmanghelidjh

01 00:00:34 Amy Beach
Three Pianoforte Pieces Op. 128 - Scherzino
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: St. Petersburg New Philharmony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:08:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's Aria No. 17 from 'Eugen Onegin'
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

04 00:16:19 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:25:13 Amy Beach
Improvisations Op. 148 - Nos 4 and 5
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:36:43 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:15:35

07 00:50:00 Rodgers
Oklahoma! 'People will say we're in love'
Performer: Sierra Boggess
Performer: Julian Ovenden
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Performer: John Wilson (conductor)
Duration 00:15:35

08 00:53:49 Jerome Kern
Harlem Boogie-Woogie
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:01:36 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:10:06 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere L'oye - Petit Poucet
Conductor: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:18:17 Richard Strauss
Sextet (Capriccio)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:11:46

12 01:30:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat Hob XVI:52
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:20:15

13 01:51:26 Edward C. Bairstow
Blessed city, heavenly Salem vers. for chorus and organ
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:09:05

14 02:02:05 Joachim Raff
Symphony No. 10 in F minor, Op. 213 'Zur Herbstzeit'
Orchestra: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Duration 00:31:36

15 02:34:27 John Ireland
A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:19:12

16 02:53:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C BWV846
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:29


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04l35rq)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Debussy's Last Chamber Works

00 00:00:10 Claude Debussy
Elegie for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:03:19 Claude Debussy
Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison for voice and piano [1915]
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:39

00 00:27:19 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Claude Helffer
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:14:54

00 00:07:53 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Paul Cortese
Performer: Maarika Järvi
Duration 00:17:24

00 00:44:36 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Paul Cortese
Performer: Maarika Järvi
Duration 00:13:20

01 00:02:00 Claude Debussy
Elegie for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:05:09 Claude Debussy
Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison for voice and piano [1915]
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:09:43 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Paul Cortese
Performer: Maarika Järvi
Duration 00:17:24

04 00:29:09 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Claude Helffer
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:14:54

05 00:46:26 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Paul Cortese
Performer: Maarika Järvi
Duration 00:13:20


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04l35zz)
Clandeboye Festival 2014
Episode 4

00 00:16:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34

00 00:04:10 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965

01 00:04:10 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965 for voice, clarinet and piano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Duration 00:10:52

02 00:10:52 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:43:25


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04l36c3)
Richard Strauss
Episode 4

00 01:06:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu, Wq 240 (H. 777)- Part 2
Singer: Maximillian Schmitt
Singer: Miah Persson
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Michael Nagy
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:39:42

00 00:33:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu, Wq. 240 (H. 777)- Part 1
Singer: Miah Persson
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Michael Nagy
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:33:17

00 01:47:50 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:33:18

00 00:01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 90 in C major, Hob. I:90
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:26:39


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04l3725)
Live from the British Museum

00 00:36:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata - 1st Movement
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:15:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.76 No.3 Emperor - 2nd mvt
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:45

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Performer: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:01:12
Strasbourg Clock - Germany: Memories of a Nation at the British Museum
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:14:31 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.76`3 (Emperor) for strings
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:22:07 Robert Schumann
Belsatzar Op.57
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:28:54 Hugo Wolf
Madchen mit dem roten Mundchen UP.25 for voice and piano
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:33:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:33:58
Tischbein's Goethe - Germany: Memories of a Nation at the British Museum
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:41:58 Jules Massenet
Werther - lyric drama in 4 acts
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:46:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Songs Op.83 [Goethe]
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:25

10 00:52:37 Robert Franz
6 Songs Op.22
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:00:20

11 00:55:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Performer: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:50

12 00:55:14
Gutenberg Bible - Germany: Memories of a Nation at the British Museum
Duration 00:05:50

13 01:08:13 Rudolf Mauersberger
Wie liegt die Stadt so wust - motet for chorus
Performer: Matthias Jung
Performer: Dresdner Kreuzchor
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:17:26 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:17:26
Huntsman Automaton - Germany: Memories of a Nation at the British Museum
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:21:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Performer: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Performer: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

17 01:25:51 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

18 01:35:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 Four-part fugues K.405 for string quartet, transc. from Bach Das wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2
Performer: Phantasm
Duration 00:01:30

19 01:37:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe K.524 for voice and piano
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:34

20 01:42:00 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs Op.71
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:42

21 01:42:00
Banknotes - Germany: Memories of a Nation at the British Museum
Duration 00:02:42

22 01:45:37 Kurt Weill
Die Dreigroschenoper - play with music in 3 acts
Conductor: Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg
Performer: Wolfgang Neuss
Performer: Berlin Sender Freies Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

23 01:49:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major Op.35 (Eroica) for piano
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:50

24 01:56:00 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.85
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:25

25 01:58:40 Richard Strauss
Schlichte Weisen Op.21 [1887-8]
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:01


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04l35rq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04l3bl0)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra - Mahler, Haydn, Hosokawa

01 Toshio Hosokawa
Meditation - To the Victims of the Tsunami, March 2011
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

02 00:21:46 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:50:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227
Duration 00:17:00

04 01:11:07 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (Symphony No 1 in D major)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:00

05 01:19:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104
Duration 00:30:00

06 01:52:20 Wagner trans. Lemare
Prelude to Act 3 and Bridal Music from Lohengrin
Duration 00:09:00

07 02:03:14 Debussy arr. Colin Matthews
Feux d'artifice
Duration 00:05:00

08 02:09:10 Mahler trans. Gottwald
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Duration 00:07:00

09 02:20:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Nocturne and Scherzo
Duration 00:08:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04l3bl2)
Hong Ying, George Szirtes, Michel Faber, Holly Pester


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04l37lm)
Ned Beauman: the Appendix


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04l37pp)
Lopa Kothari - Olcay Bayir in Session

00 01:13:16 Olcay Bayir
Yagmur Yagar
Duration 00:03:20

01 00:00:21 Olcay Bayir
Penceresi Yola Karsi
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:08 Tony Allen
Moving On
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:11:50 My Graveyard Jaw
Hold On
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:16:05 Malouma
Deyar
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:20:34 Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa
Lawah-Lawah
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:26:26 Olcay Bayir
Aman Avci
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:36:25 Olcay Bayir
Benim Yarim
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:44:18 Amparo Sánchez
Luces en el Mar
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:47:51 The Spooky Men's Chorale
We are not a Men's Group
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:52:10 Peggy Seeger
If you want a Better Life
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:55:03 Carrie Nation & the Speakeasy
Trying Times
Duration 00:05:46

12 01:00:46 Ali Khattab
Sin Pais
Duration 00:06:38

13 01:10:35 Aşık Veysel
Uzun İnce Bir Yoldayım
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:14:09 Olcay Bayir
Yagmur Yagar
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:26:18 Olcay Bayir
Lay Lay
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:33:30 A Banda Das Crechas
Muiniera Do Sar
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:38:21 Ses
Canto Aqui Canto na Habana
Duration 00:04:51

19 01:43:50 Tony Allen
Koko Dance
Duration 00:06:39

20 01:51:40 Jamie Roberts
Billy Green
Duration 00:05:24

21 01:57:15 Omara Portuondo
Adios
Duration 00:03:11