Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04hywx3)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Episode 1

00 04:56:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

00 01:21:28 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:29:39

00 03:16:25 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

00 05:30:06 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:24:27

00 02:24:53 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

00 05:54:57 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Rondeaux - Les Enchainements harmonieux
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:37

00 05:06:26 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

00 04:38:04 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

00 04:12:06 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

00 03:41:57 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

00 05:20:56 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

00 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind octet
Ensemble: Diamond Ensemble
Duration 00:23:18

00 03:01:13 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik
Duration 00:04:26

00 04:19:16 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

00 02:34:48 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01

00 04:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:28

00 03:09:47 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

00 03:49:15 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

00 01:51:37 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:54

00 00:36:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:44:14

00 04:46:20 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

00 00:14:22 Tristan Keuris
Concerto for organ and orchestra
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:21:54

00 00:01:11 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

00 04:30:30 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04jj37q)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03:50 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza Del Destino: Overture
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:35

02 00:12:41 Nicola Porpora
Del Povero mio cor – Recit and Aria
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:19:50 William Mathias
Let the People Praise Thee, O God
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Simon Lawford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:26:10 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:38

05 00:39:52 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose (3 Carol-anthems)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:43:48 Charles-François Gounod
Faust, Act IV Scene III
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Michèle Command
Orchestra: Orchestre & Choers du Théâtre National de L’Opera de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:51:00 Franz Schubert
Im Walde ‘Waldesnacht’ D.708
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:07:00

08 01:03:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 – Second Movement
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

09 01:14:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto – Second Movement
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:22:58 Edward White
Puffin' Billy
Orchestra: Melodi Light Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Clifford
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:25:00 Billy Strayhorn
Take the ‘A’ Train
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:38:49 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:11:16

13 01:43:43 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No.1
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:47:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 4 for Cello and Piano First Movement
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:27

15 01:55:00 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323: 5a; Strike the viol, touch the lute
Performer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04jj37s)
Ten Pieces - Building a Library: Holst's The Planets

00 00:11:17 Nicola Porpora
Gia si desta la tempesta from Didone abbandonata
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:03:54

00 02:33:49 Herbert Howells
O mortal man
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Performer: Jonathan Stamp
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:16:20 Aaron Copland
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Orion Weiss
Duration 00:06:27

00 02:29:18 William Byrd
Agnus Dei (Mass for 5 voices)
Performer: Martin Allen
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:04:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:05:18

00 02:43:22 Arvo Pärt
Virgencita
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:27:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater a dieci voce
Duration 00:05:15

00 02:50:02 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in F major H.18.3 for keyboard and orchestra
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:37

00 02:54:39 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:19:04

00 02:37:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Cambridge Mass: Credo (opening)
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Tongue
Duration 00:04:24


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04jj37v)
Andrzej Panufnik, Christopher Hogwood Tribute


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04jj3ks)
Europa Galante

00 00:22:29 Giuseppe Porsile
Porsile - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:04:31 Johann Adolf Hasse
Hasse - Sinfonia dalla serenata "Enea in Caonia"
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:32

00 00:28:19 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Pergolesi - Stabat Mater for soprano, contralto and ensemble
Performer: Marina de Liso
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:35:37

00 00:10:40 Nicola Porpora
Porpora - Concerto for flute, two violins and double bass
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:11:21


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04jj3kv)
Ten Pieces Ambassadors
Ten Pieces - Laura Mvula

01 00:04:45 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Performer: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

02 00:09:19 William Walton
Jubilate Deo for chorus and organ
Performer: Finzi Singers
Performer: Paul Spicer
Performer: Andrew Lumsden

03 00:13:11 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra: 1st mvt; Introduzione
Performer: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

04 00:23:32 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano: Sarabande
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

05 00:30:04 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque for chorus
Performer: The King’s Singers

06 00:34:19 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra

07 00:47:28 Anna Meredith
Hands Free for orchestra
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

08 00:59:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert

09 01:11:13 Fela Kuti (artist)
Zombie
Performer: Fela Kuti

10 01:24:13 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Performer: Belcea Quartet

11 01:49:42 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: 1st movement; Presto
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Julius Drake

12 01:55:29 William Walton
King Herod and the cock - carol for chorus
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Stephen Darlington

13 01:58:05 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Marin Alsop


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04jj3kx)
From the Small Screen

00 00:20:16 Angelo Badalamenti
TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (1992): Moving Through Time
Orchestra: Ed Starink

00 00:40:15 Bret McKenzie
THE MUPPETS (2011): Man or Muppet?
Performer: Bill Baretta
Performer: Jim Parsons
Performer: Peter Linz
Performer: Jason Segel

00 00:06:35 Lalo Schifrin
Mission: Impossible III (2006): Schifrin and Variations
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra

00 00:32:10 Michael Giacchino
STAR TREK (1998): To Boldly Go/End Credits
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra

00 00:03:02 Barry Gray
THUNDERBIRDS (TV): Sun Probe/Title Music
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra

00 00:29:22 Eric Idle
THE MEANING OF LIFE (1983): The Galaxy Song
Performer: Eric Idle

00 00:55:39 Laurie Johnson
THE AVENGERS (1998): Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:23:19 Joby Talbot
LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN'S APOCALYPSE (2005): End Titles
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra

00 00:09:45 Marc Shaiman
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (1991): Main Theme/Finale
Orchestra: Ed Starink

00 00:58:38 Howard Shore
MAPS TO THE STARS (2014): Blanket of Stars

00 00:16:06 James Horner
THE MASK OF ZORRO (1996): Zorro's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:52:38 Harry Gregson‐Williams
THE EQUALIZER (2014): The Equalizer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:03:50 Hans Zimmer
THUNDERBIRDS (2004): Thunderbirds Are Go
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Orchestra: Ed Starink


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04jj3kz)

00 01:00:15 George Brunies (artist)
At the Jazz Band Ball
Performer: George Brunies
Performer: Rod Cless
Performer: Bob Casey
Performer: Bernie Billings
Performer: Jon Carter
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

00 00:22:39 John Zorn
Janohah
Performer: Greg Cohen
Performer: Joey Baron
Performer: John Zorn
Performer: Dave Douglas

00 00:32:53 Count Basie
Swinging Shepherd Blues
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Wallace Davenport
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Sonny Cohn
Performer: Gordon Thomas
Performer: Grover Mitchell
Performer: Eric Dixon
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Albert Grey
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Al Aarons
Performer: Sam Noto
Performer: Urbie Green
Performer: Sonny Payne
Performer: Wyatt Ruther
Performer: Snooky Young & Marshall Royal
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes
Performer: Frank Foster

00 00:01:27 Bill Perkins
When You're Smiling
Performer: Carl Fontana
Performer: Jack Nimitz
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Mel Lewis
Performer: Stu Williamson
Performer: Bill Perkins
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Bud Shank

00 00:13:35 Art Hodes's Blue Note Jazzmen
Shine
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Wild Bill Davison
Performer: Art Hodes
Performer: Freddie Moore
Performer: Sidney Bechet

00 00:47:51 The Don Rendell & Ian Carr Quintet
Hot Rod
Performer: Michael Garrick
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Trevor Tomkins
Performer: The Don Rendell & Ian Carr Quintet
Performer: The Don Rendell & Ian Carr Quintet

00 00:40:26 Baby Face Willette
Whatever Lola Wants
Performer: Grant Green
Performer: Baby Face Willette
Performer: Ben Dixon
Performer: Fred Jackson

00 00:36:53 Barney Kessel (artist)
With A Song In My Heart
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Paul Smith
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Joe Mondragon
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

00 00:06:58 John Levy (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: John Levy
Performer: George DeHart
Performer: Erroll Garner

00 01:03:51 Mezz Mezzrow
Blues Avec Un Pont
Performer: Milton Sealey
Performer: Mezz Mezzrow
Performer: Peanuts Holland
Performer: Kansas Fields
Performer: Guy Lognon

00 00:09:57 Kid Ory
The Girls Go Crazy 'Bout The Way I Walk
Performer: Bud Scott
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Ed Garland
Performer: Mutt Carey
Performer: Buster Wilson
Performer: Joe Darensbourg
Performer: Minor Hall

00 00:16:46 Paul Edis
I Wish I Was A Monk
Performer: Graeme Wilson
Performer: Mick Shoulder
Performer: Chris Hibbard
Performer: Paul Edis
Performer: Adam Sinclair
Performer: Graham Hardy

00 00:53:58 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Prima Bara Dubla
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Performer: John Sanders
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Jimmy Woode
Performer: Shorty Baker


SAT 18:15 Opera on 3 (b04jj3l1)
Verdi's Otello

00 03:13:29 CASTELLO Sonata settima II
John Holloway (violin), Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord), Jane Gower (dulcian)
Duration 00:03:42


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0338vqr)
Time Travelling in Italy - Finding My Religion


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b04jj3l9)
Duncan Ward, Tarik O'Regan, Huw Watkins, Jennifer Walshe

00 00:02:54 BBC National Orchestra of Wales (artist)
Fumes
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Duncan Ward

00 00:18:36 Huw Watkins
Flute Concerto
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: adam walker
Performer: Duncan Ward

00 00:10:38 Tarik O’Regan
Latent Manifest
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Duncan Ward

00 01:27:41 Tarik O’Regan
Heart of Darkness Suite
Performer: Simon Callow
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

00 00:58:56 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
ALL THE MANY PEOPLS
Performer: Jennifer Walshe



SUNDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04jj7j8)
Sonny Stitt

00 00:05:37 Sonny Stitt & Bud Powell
Fine and Dandy
Performer: Bud Powell
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Curley Russell
Performer: Max Roach

00 00:30:11 Sonny Stitt
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Alan Dawson

00 00:01:56 Dizzy Gillespie
Oop-Bop-Sh'Bam
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Performer: Al Haig
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

00 00:08:54 Sonny Stitt & J.J.Johnson
A Lazy Afternoon In Paris
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Nelson Boyd
Performer: J.J. Johnson
Performer: Max Roach

00 00:12:55 Sonny Stitt
Blues For Bags
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Stan Levey
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Ray Brown

00 00:24:19 Gene Ammons & Sonny Stitt
Dumplin'
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Gene Ammons
Performer: “Brother” Jack McDuff
Performer: Charlie Persip

00 00:40:33 Giants of Jazz
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Al McKibbon
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Thelonious Monk

00 00:45:43 Sonny Stitt (artist)
Eternal Triangle
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04jj7jb)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Episode 2

00 05:33:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble
Duration 00:17:31

00 00:43:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:31:59

00 02:12:08 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

00 05:51:45 Pierre-Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

00 03:43:20 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:16:07 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:19:07

00 04:20:06 Vladimir Horowitz
Moment Exotique [Welte Mignon]
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:45

00 02:34:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:28:23

00 05:01:21 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Duration 00:06:02

00 01:35:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:23:43

00 05:07:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No.2
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Music Arranger: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:25:24

00 04:22:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.5 in G minor - from [10] Preludes for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:45

00 03:08:34 Cipriano de Rore
O socii neque enim/Durate [1566]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:14

00 02:01:11 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

00 04:52:57 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

00 04:09:50 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

00 00:09:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:33:41

00 03:30:40 Oscar Straus
Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Orchestra: West Deutsches Rundfunkorchester Koln
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:06:55

00 04:37:09 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:15:23

00 03:13:15 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00

00 04:01:10 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:13

00 04:26:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

00 03:48:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

00 00:01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04jj7jd)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:04:46 Vincent Scotto
La Petite Tomkinoise
Performer: Cora Burggraaf
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 – First Movement
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:20:25

03 00:28:41 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:36:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 Harpsichords Strings and Continuo BWV 1065 – First Movement
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:42:28 Gavin Bryars
Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet (extract)
Performer: Solo Tramp
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:42:00 Gavin Bryars
Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet (extract)
Orchestra: Tramp with Orchestra (full strings)
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:55:05 Charles Villiers Stanford
Legend
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck D.853
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:04:38 Ludwig Minkus
La Bayadère – Act III – No 43 Moderato
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:57

10 01:11:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Pueri from Selva Morale et Spirituale (1641)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:17

11 01:20:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 (Clock) Second Movement
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

12 01:33:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco – Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:36:15 Jean Sibelius
Valse Lyrique
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:45:53 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 - Third Movement
Performer: Dame Thea King
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:06:45

15 01:50:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No 4 in C Minor Op 18’4 – Fourth Movement
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:55:00 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn on a Ground
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04jj7jj)
Rob Cowan - Zarzuela

00 00:19:26 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto Op. 7 No. 1
Orchestra: Simon Standage
Performer: Anthony Hobson
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:06:15

00 01:39:30 Ruperto Chapí
La Revoltosa (seleccion, Ensamble de Madrid)
Conductor: Fernando Poblete
Ensemble: Ensemble de Madrid
Music Arranger: Ensemble de Madrid
Duration 00:11:47

00 01:33:41 José Serrano
Los de Aragon
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:00:58 José Serrano
Alma de Dios: Prelude
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13

00 02:44:24 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Singer: David Gordon
Singer: Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Singer: John Ostendorf
Duration 00:17:01

00 00:14:37 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Pres des remparts de Seville (seguidilla)
Singer: James King
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:52:08 Jesus Guridi
El caserio: Romanza
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: José Carreras
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:27:04 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Ralph Downes
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:54

00 01:08:48 Pablo Luna
Benamor
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:28

00 01:27:42 Gerónimo Giménez
La boda de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Madrid Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Sorozábal
Duration 00:05:03

00 01:16:38 Jacinto Guerrero
Los Gavilanes: Preludio y salida de Juan
Orchestra: Madrid Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Federico Moreno Torroba
Singer: Renato Cesari
Duration 00:06:23

00 01:58:25 Federico Chueca
La Gran Via: Tango de la menagilda
Orchestra: Madrid Concert Orchestra
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Pablo Sorozábal
Duration 00:03:24

00 02:13:59 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:06:45

00 02:04:28 Antonio Salieri
La calamita de cori
Orchestra: Mannheim Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:08:40

00 00:38:57 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane: Suite No. 2
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:19:49

00 01:02:43 Tomás Bretón
La Dolores: Jota
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Manuel Moreno-Buendia
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:05:28

00 01:23:44 Rafael Calleja
La Corte de Faraon: Couplets babilonios
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Rafael Fernandez de Burgos
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

00 02:23:02 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 2 Op. 61
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:43


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04jj7jl)
Charles Spencer

00 00:05:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor (1st mvt: Allegro con brio)
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Bremen Chamber Philharmonic

00 00:36:32 Henry John Gauntlett
Once in Royal David's City
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir

00 00:57:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Sanctus)
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:42:12 Marguerite Monnot
La vie en rose
Singer: Édith Piaf

00 00:49:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon
Conductor: Ralf Weikert
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Singer: Deon van der Walt

00 00:15:40 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04hymp6)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Calefax with Cora Burggraaf

00 00:07:32 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf

00 00:41:03 Kurt Weill
Youkali
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf

00 00:47:04 Kurt Weill
Die Ballade vom ertrunkenen Madchen
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf

00 00:49:42 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf

00 00:22:38 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet

00 00:05:07 Aaron Copland
Sentimental Melody
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet

00 00:56:37 Seymour Simons
Breezin' Along with the Breeze
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04jj7jq)
A Tribute to Christopher Hogwood

00 00:21:57 Henry Purcell
Lead me to some peaceful gloom from Bonduca, or the British Heroine
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Judith Nelson
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:09:59 anon
My Lady Carey's Dompe
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:55

00 00:14:20 Thomas Arne
Overture no. 7 in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:26:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5: first movement
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:50

00 00:00:45 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - For unto us a child is born
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:37:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104, second movement
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:50

00 00:47:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K488, final movement
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Robert Levin
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:52


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04hytpk)
Derby Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04jj7jx)
Helen Chadwick, Cantatrice, Debussy's Sirenes

01 00:00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen, BWV 11
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:03 Nicolas Gombert
Mille Regretz
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:13:51 Les Chadwick
My Mouth is Everyone's Mouth
Choir: Helen Chadwick Group
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:17:07 Les Chadwick
Spring Rain
Choir: Helen Chadwick Group
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:19:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
no.5 Let All the World from 5 Mystical Songs
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:25:34 Les Chadwick
Journalists One
Choir: Helen Chadwick Group
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:28:13 Henry Purcell
To The Hills and the Vales (Dido & Aeneas)
Orchestra: Les Inventions
Director: Barnaby Smith
Director: Patrick Ayrton
Performer: Voces 8
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:34:56 Johannes Brahms
Rosmarin Op.62
Director: Marcus Creed
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:37:50 Jean Mouton
Celeste beneficium
Choir: Capella Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:41:10 Antoine de Févin
Adiutorium nostrum
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:48:05 Trad.
When the Boat Comes In
Choir: The Fishwives Choir
Duration 00:03:32

12 00:52:24 Lili Boulanger
Renouveau
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Singer: Jeanette Ager
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Andrew Ball
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:05:00

13 00:57:36 Sir George Dyson
Praise
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: St. Michael’s Singers
Duration 00:01:56

14 01:01:35 Claude Debussy
Sirenes from Nocturnes
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Choir: The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

15 01:12:05 SK Shlomo
She Lost my crossed heart
Choir: National Youth Choirs of GB Training Choirs
Singer: SK Shlomo
Director: Greg Beardsell
Duration 00:08:07

16 01:20:31 Will Todd
Sanctus
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:01

17 01:27:50 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - opening
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04hvrqg)
An Autumn Walk

01 00:01:24 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat ‘Dumbarton Oaks’ 1st movement
Performer: Nash Ensemble, Elgar Howarth (conductor)
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:03:42
Rainer Maria Rilke
Autumn Day read by Julian Wadham
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:06:00 J. Mercer
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:12:27
Louisa May Alcott
What the Swallows Did read by Lesley Sharp
Duration 00:00:43

05 00:13:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
An Acre of Land from Folk Songs for All Seasons (Autumn)
Performer: Purcell Singers, Imogen Holst (conductor)
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:14:46
Charles Baudelaire
Autumn read by Julian Wadham
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:16:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Unquiet Grave from Folk Songs for All Seasons (Autumn)
Performer: Purcell Singers, Imogen Holst (conductor)
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:20:54
Emily Bronte
Fall read by Lesley Sharp
Duration 00:00:25

09 00:21:20 Warren and Dublin
September in the rain
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin (violin), Stephane Grappeli (violin)
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:24:58
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Autumn Song read by
Duration 00:00:51

11 00:25:53 Frederick Delius
Autumn (The Wind soughs in the trees)
Performer: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Bo Holten (conductor)
Duration 00:07:52

12 00:33:48
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
The Autumn read by Lesley Sharp
Duration 00:02:10

13 00:35:59 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese Op.58 The Autumn Wind
Performer: Ian Bostridge (Tenor), Xuefei Yang (guitar)
Duration 00:01:10

14 00:37:11
Louis MacNeice
Extract from Autumn Journal read by Julian Wadham
Duration 00:01:31

15 00:38:44 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Lou Reed
Duration 00:07:40

16 00:46:25
Seamus Heaney
Blackberry Picking read by Lesley Sharp
Duration 00:01:38

17 00:48:05 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (September)
Performer: Felicity Lott (soprano), Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Duration 00:04:09

18 00:52:17
William Blake
To Autumn read by Lesley Sharp
Duration 00:01:08

19 00:53:28 Vivaldi recomposed by Max Richter
The Four Seaons (Autumn, third movement)
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Konzerthaus Kammerochester Berlin, Andre de Ridder (conductor)
Duration 00:01:41

20 00:55:11
Robert Louis Stevenson
Autumn Fires read by Julian Wadham
Duration 00:00:24

21 00:55:35 Joseph Haydn
Der Herbst
Performer: RIAS Kammerchor, Freiburger, Baroque Orchestra, Rene Jacobs (conductor)
Duration 00:03:38

22 00:59:15
D.H. Lawrence
Autumn at Taos read by Julian Wadham
Duration 00:01:47

23 01:01:03 Prokoviev
Autumn, Op. 9
Performer: USSR Radio and TV Large Symphony Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Duration 00:07:05

24 01:08:09
Laurence Binyon
The Burning of the Leaves ready by Julian Wadham
Duration 00:01:36

25 01:09:49 Grappelli
Automne
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin, (violin) Stephane Grappeli (violin)
Duration 00:03:48


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04jmrnm)
Global Classical Music - A New World Symphony
New Orchestras, New Repertoire?


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04jj824)
Celebrating John Tavener - Flood of Beauty

01 John Tavener
Flood of Beauty for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Allison Bell
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Sheema Mukherjee
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Performer: Britten Sinfonia Voices
Performer: New London Chamber Choir

02 Franz Schubert
Piano sonata in C minor, D958
Performer: Daniel Barenboim


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03g2r5n)
The Outsider, by Albert Camus


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b04jj8hf)
BBC Singers

00 00:32:16 Frank Martin
Mass for double choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:24:42

00 00:11:44 Darius Milhaud
Cantique du Rhone, Op.155
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:07:11

00 00:20:19 Georges Auric
5 Chansons Francaises
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:10:45

00 00:02:34 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:20



MONDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04jj900)
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra

00 01:18:09 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:16:36

00 04:24:26 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:06:13

00 01:35:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

00 02:23:33 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:40:42

00 04:18:19 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

00 05:29:43 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

00 05:01:20 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

00 03:53:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

00 02:01:11 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:56

00 04:54:01 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:53

00 05:11:30 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

00 03:42:24 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

00 03:39:05 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:56

00 04:31:08 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

00 04:03:55 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

00 03:11:46 Joseph Martin Kraus
String Quartet no 2 in B flat major
Ensemble: Lysell String Quartet
Duration 00:14:34

00 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:58

00 00:29:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Singer: Wilke te Brummelstroete
Singer: Burak Bilgili
Singer: Lisa Larsson
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Choir: Osesp Chorus
Choir: Osesp Academic Chorus
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:47:54

00 05:17:35 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:11:36

00 04:01:14 Henry Purcell
Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:46

00 04:10:45 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

00 03:26:44 Richard Strauss
No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:49

00 03:29:30 Richard Strauss
No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:07

00 03:32:09 Pancho Vladigerov
Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:33

00 03:04:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:06:31


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04jj902)
Ten Pieces: Monday - Petroc Trelawny

00 01:21:18 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Singer: Jill Gomez
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:24:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major BWV.1064 for 3 violins & orchestra: 3rd movement
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:29

00 01:09:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:16

00 00:47:53 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:43

00 01:56:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:07:53 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27

00 01:26:40 François Couperin
Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09

00 01:02:26 Giovanni Battista Grillo
Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Performer: Gary Cooper
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:33

00 02:13:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:57

00 01:33:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 13 in C major K.415 for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:07:15

00 00:15:52 Vincent d’Indy
Farandole variée (Suite Op.91)
Ensemble: Soloists of Luxembourg Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:34:28 Friedrich Kuhlau
Lulu (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:06:31

00 00:41:38 Charles O'Brien
Piano sonata in E minor, Op.14`2: 2nd movement; Scherzo & Trio
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith
Duration 00:04:55

00 01:47:50 Richard Strauss
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.6) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivo
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:08:10

00 00:01:26 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:34

00 01:18:26 Franz Schubert
Nachtviolen D.752
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:30

00 02:20:44 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:56:26 Arthur Sullivan
The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:02:54

00 02:02:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:00

00 02:23:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:07:01

00 02:09:23 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep On)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:21:06 Sir George Dyson
To music for chorus
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Royal College of Music Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:08


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04jj904)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Hanif Kureishi

01 00:00:42 Holst Singers
Six Choral Folksongs, H136; No.4, Song of the Blacksmith
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:03:23 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.3 in D
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:12:49 Luca Marenzio
'Cantava la pi vaga pastorella', from 1st Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:15:26

05 00:33:17 anon (artist)
Mapping the Music
Performer: anon
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:37:38 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:09:38

07 00:48:15 anon (artist)
Mapping the Music
Performer: anon
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:49:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four German Dances, K 602
Ensemble: Vienna Mozart Ensemble
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:29

09 00:58:29 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:03:37 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, op.26
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:22:14

11 01:25:48 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:35:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Batti, batti, o bel Masetto', from Don Giovanni
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Graziella Sciutti
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:44:22 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring; Part 1
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:16

14 02:02:02 Gustav Holst
The Planets, op.32
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:52:34


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04jj906)
George Dyson (1883-1964)
Dyson Hears a Hurdy-Gurdy

00 00:33:00 Sir George Dyson
Rhapsody No. 1 (Concertstuck in A major No. 1)
Ensemble: Divertimenti

00 00:13:10 Sir George Dyson
Prelude (Prelude and Postlude)
Performer: Ian Coleman

00 00:02:31 Sir George Dyson
The Wife of Bath (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Conductor: Richard Hickox

00 00:45:15 Sir George Dyson
The Blacksmiths
Performer: Richard Markham
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Performer: David Nettle
Orchestra: Members of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal College of Music Chamber Choir

00 00:09:05 Sir George Dyson
Primrose Mount
Performer: David Owen Norris

00 00:23:10 Sir George Dyson
Cello sonata: Mvt 1 - Poco Andante
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Joseph Spooner


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04jj9sk)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Robert Levin

00 00:28:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor op 90
Duration 00:13:30

00 00:05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F K533/494
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:23:00

00 00:41:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D K576
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:07:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.533/494
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:55:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.330 (Andante Cantabile)
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:41:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major K.576
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:58:53 Frank Bridge
Miniatures - set 2 for violin, cello and piano, no.1; Romance (Andante)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: Alexander Chaushian
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Duration 00:04:32


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04jj9sm)
Ten Pieces to Inspire Children
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony

00 00:39:44 Arnold Bax
Phantasy-Concerto in D major for Viola and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: Philip Dukes
Duration 00:23:35

00 01:24:59 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:48:38

00 02:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in C minor (BWV.537) orch. Elgar [orig. for organ], Fugue
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestrator: Elgar, Edward
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:28

00 01:04:07 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Endless Parade for Trumpet and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:21:01

00 02:12:46 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:14:30

00 00:05:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:35:00

00 00:00:43 Frank Bridge
Miniature, Romance for piano trio
Duration 00:03:00


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04jj9sp)
Live at Maida Vale - Ten Pieces, BBC Singers, Fretwork, Oxford Concert Party

00 01:14:04 Arne Richards
"For Isabel"
Performer: Isabel Knowland - violin
Performer: Shelley van Loen - violin
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:32:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piéce d’Orgue BWV 572
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:25:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D major v) Allegretto alla Polacca
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:18

00 01:05:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 - iii) Rondo
Performer: Leif -Ove Andnes - piano & director
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

00 00:00:46 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - (opening)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:17:29 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy iii) Andante Sostenuto
Performer: Nicola Benedetti - violin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:57

00 00:14:10 Claude Debussy
Children's corner no.6; (Final number : Cake-walk)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:08:22 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap your hands
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:43:45 Orlando Gibbons
Behold Thou hast made my day
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:30

00 01:19:39 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Roderick Williams - baritone
Performer: Iain Burnside - piano
Duration 00:02:26

00 01:33:55 Astor Piazzolla
"Oblivion"
Performer: Isabel Knowland - violin
Performer: Shelley van Loen - violin
Duration 00:04:27

00 01:43:58 Jo Privat
"Soir de Cafard"
Performer: Isabel Knowland - violin
Performer: Shelley van Loen - violin
Duration 00:03:12

00 01:51:04 Jean Sibelius
King Kristian II, Op.27 - Ballade (finale)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:49

00 01:22:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker: Waltz of the flowers
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:50

00 01:47:44 Teddy Piero
"Moroccan Tango"
Performer: Isabel Knowland - violin
Performer: Shelley van Loen - violin
Duration 00:02:45

00 01:17:18 Turlough O'Carolan
"Carolan's Draught"
Performer: Isabel Knowland - violin
Performer: Shelley van Loen - violin
Duration 00:01:49

00 01:58:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Un di Felice
Performer: Ailyn Perez - soprano
Performer: Stephen Costello - tenor
Duration 00:03:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04jj906)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04jj9sr)
The English Concert - Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann

01 00:03:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no. 42 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats'
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:15:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B minor RV 391
Ensemble: The English Concert
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:29:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV 566
Ensemble: The English Concert
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:38:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in E minor TWV 50:4
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:52:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet no. 1 in E minor BWV.802
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:59:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet no. 2 in F major BWV.803
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:05:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet no. 3 in G major BWV.804
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:12:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet no. 4 in A minor BWV.805
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:16:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:20:00

10 01:32:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV 105
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:20:00

11 01:44:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 BWV 1049
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:20:00

12 02:01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV1068
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:00

13 02:10:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.186
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:42

14 02:10:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.186
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:42


MON 22:00 Sean Rafferty at Home (b03lzb89)
Julian Bream

01 Michael Tippett
The Blue guitar for guitar
Performer: Julian Bream

02 William Lawes
Suite in D major, arr. Bream for 2 guitars [orig. for 2 lutes]
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Julian Bream

03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Monteverdi Orchestra

04 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdons puffe - almain for lute
Performer: Julian Bream

05 Daniel Bacheler
Daniell's almayne for mixed consort
Performer: Julian Bream Consort

06 John Dowland
Mrs Vauxes gigge P.57 for lute
Performer: Julian Bream

07 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Melos Ensemble

08 John Dowland
Lachrimae - pavan P.15 for lute
Performer: Julian Bream

09 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Performer: Julian Bream


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04jj9st)
Trip Sheets
Trip Sheets: The Actor's Life


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04l3xgq)
Kenny Wheeler Tribute

01 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Sweet Time Suite: Part I - Opening
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

02 00:04:02
Stan Sulzmann on playing with Kenny Wheeler at last year's London Jazz Festival

03 00:04:02
Line up: Kenny Wheeler (trumpet); Stan Sulzmann (tenor saxophone); John Taylor (piano);

04 00:04:02
Chris Laurence (double bass); Jim Hart (drums)

05 00:04:36 Kenny Wheeler Quintet (artist)
A Pretty Lidl Waltz
Performer: Kenny Wheeler Quintet

06 00:17:04 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Sweet Time Suite: Part VI - Consolation
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

07 00:17:04
Line up: (see below)

08 00:20:24 Kenny Wheeler Orchestra (artist)
Old Ballad
Performer: Kenny Wheeler Orchestra

09 00:20:24
Line up: (See Below)

10 00:31:55 Globe Unity Orchestra (artist)
Yarrak
Performer: Globe Unity Orchestra

11 00:36:56
Manfred Eicher on Kenny Wheeler's tone

12 00:36:56
Line up: Kenny Wheeler (trumpet); Lee Konitz (alto saxophone); Bill Frisell (guitar); Dave Holland (double bass)

13 00:37:52 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Angel Song
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

14 00:37:52
Line up: Mark Feldman (violin); Kenny Wheeler (trumpet); John Taylor (piano); Chris Laurence (bass); Adam Nussbaum (drums)

15 00:47:27 Kenny Wheeler Quintet (artist)
Kind Folk
Performer: Kenny Wheeler Quintet

16 00:56:49 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Sweet Time Suite: Part I - Opening
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

17 00:59:00
Gwilym Simcock on his first encounters performing with Kenny Wheeler

18 00:59:00
Line up: (see below)

19 01:00:38 Kenny Wheeler Big Band (artist)
Long Suite 2005
Performer: Kenny Wheeler Big Band

20 01:00:38
Line up: Kenny Wheeler (flugelhorn); Stan Sulzmann (tenor saxophone); John Parricelli (guitar);

21 01:00:38
Chris Laurence (double bass); Martin France (drums)

22 01:24:26 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Seventy Six
Performer: Kenny Wheeler



TUESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04jjhzy)
New Zealand Radio Symphony Orchestra

00 01:42:21 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:17:12

00 02:01:10 Flor Alpaerts
Pallieter (1924)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:28:54

00 02:43:01 Richard Strauss
[Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Music Arranger: Anon.
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:23:36

00 04:18:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:17:36

00 04:36:33 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

00 03:19:49 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:27

00 02:30:30 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01

00 04:01:10 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

00 00:01:09 Kenneth Young
Portrait
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:19:43

00 03:14:24 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:54

00 01:35:47 Rodion Shchedrin
Humoresque
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Music Arranger: Tziganov, D.
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:38:02 Rodion Shchedrin
In imitation of Albeniz
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Music Arranger: Tziganov, D.
Duration 00:03:47

00 05:56:36 Johann Strauss
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka (Op. 214)
Music Arranger: McKinnon, Bruce
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:03:11

00 04:49:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06

00 03:52:22 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Bogdan Oledzki
Duration 00:07:06

00 03:06:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:34:38 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:12:14

00 00:47:31 Georges Bizet
Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:47:46

00 04:58:58 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

00 05:32:24 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:53

00 05:24:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

00 05:05:50 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23

00 00:21:22 Toru Takemitsu
Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:12:47

00 03:36:38 Jacobus Vaet
Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:01

00 04:10:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:37

00 03:42:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04jjjsk)
Ten Pieces: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:08:17 Georgy Catoire
Intermezzo Op.6 No.5
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:12:46 James Oswald
Marvel of Peru - sonata
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:16:59 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:25:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006: Prelude
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:33:59 Hector Berlioz
Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:39:29 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:44:53 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:47:45 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino Op.3 (en style ancien): 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Conductor: gert med
Performer: Marco Vincenzi
Duration 00:04:31

10 00:53:14 Émile Waldteufel
L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48

11 01:02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:09:13 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:14:40 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:56

14 01:17:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Orchestrator: Carl Baermann
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:47

15 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.4 in D major, BWV.828 for keyboard: Gigue
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:34:12 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67: Summer; Waltz of the cornflowers and poppies, Barcarolle
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Serebrier
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:39:41 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:03

18 01:47:02 Claude Debussy
Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Music Arranger: Gustave Cloëz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:15

19 01:52:03 Robert Fuchs
Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Ensemble: Carmina Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

20 01:55:00 Hugh Martin
The Trolley Song (Meet me in St Louis)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:03:25 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:08:31 Sir George Dyson
The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:11

23 02:19:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:43

24 02:27:00 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Misalliance (From “At the Drop of a Hat”)
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04jjl58)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Hanif Kureishi

01 00:00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Performer: Herman Stinders
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:56 Joseph Haydn
Armida (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:11:52 Luca Marenzio
'Dolorosi martir', from 1st Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:33:52 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit: Ondine
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:41:33 Matthew Locke
Suite in E minor from Tripla Concordia
Ensemble: Wayward Sisters
Duration 00:11:18

06 00:54:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, op.43: Finale
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

07 01:01:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D, Hob 18:11
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:20:57

08 01:23:52 Gustav Mahler
'Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen'
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Faure Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

09 01:37:43 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:47:52 David Bowie (artist)
Moss Garden
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:53:00 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:40

12 01:54:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op.36
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:41:58

13 02:39:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata no.1 in A (Six Quartets for violin, flute, viola da gamba and continuo)
Ensemble: Les Ombres
Duration 00:12:50


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04jjlfw)
George Dyson (1883-1964)
Dyson in the Trenches

01 00:01:02 Sir George Dyson
Allegro con spirito (Cello Sonata)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Joseph Spooner

02 00:07:47 Sir George Dyson
Epigrams for piano - Con fuoco; Alla capella: semplice espressivo e cantabile
Performer: David Owen Norris

03 00:13:51 Henry Walford Davies
March past of the Royal Air Force for orchestra
Ensemble: R A F Central Band

04 00:17:40 Sir George Dyson
Children's suite after Walter de la Mare
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:37:58 Sir George Dyson
Reverie in D
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: David Juritz

06 00:37:58 Sir George Dyson
In Honour of the City
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Richard Hickox


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04jjls0)
Lincolnshire, Mananan and Sheffield Festivals 2014
Episode 1

00 00:47:05 Frank Bridge
Phantasie quartet in F sharp minor H.94
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:13:32

00 00:15:37 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48
Singer: Philippe Sly
Performer: Timothy End
Duration 00:30:48

00 00:03:08 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:12:02


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04jjm3q)
Ten Pieces to Inspire Children
Britten's Four Sea Interludes

00 00:21:27 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:52:39

00 01:40:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major, 'The Great', D. 944
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:48:39

00 01:13:04 Richard Strauss
Six Brentano Lieder, Op. 68
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Duration 00:28:30

00 02:27:36 Frank Bridge
Spring Song (4 Short Pieces)
Performer: Steven Doane
Performer: Barry Snyder
Duration 00:01:56

00 00:02:43 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes (from Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:19:37


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04jjm9q)
Ten Pieces, Andrea Motis, Nicola Benedetti, Sarah Connolly

01 00:00:38 N/A (artist)
MEAN TO ME
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Andrea Motis
Performer: Ignasi Terraza
Performer: Joan Chamorro
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:24 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:10:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance [from Concerto K.447] in A flat major, arr. M Haydn for horn & str 4tet
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Performer: Johannes Hinterholzer
Performer: Salzburg Hofmusik
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:18:00 Viaius De Moraes
samba Em Preludio
Performer: Andrea Motis
Performer: Ignasi Terraza
Performer: Joan Chamorro
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:23:56 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:32:25 Andrea Motis (artist)
Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Performer: Andrea Motis
Performer: Ignasi Terraza
Performer: Joan Chamorro
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:36:31 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:31

08 00:38:04 John Dowland
M. Henry Noell his galiard for 5 instruments [Lachrimae, 1604]
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:40:38 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:08:10

10 00:49:24 Carl Nielsen
Quintet Op.43 for wind
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:00:21 Darius Milhaud
La Cheminee du Roi Rene - suite Op.205 for wind quintet
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:10:38 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Baroque Orchestra of the Gran Teatre del Liceu
Duration 00:01:09

13 01:19:26 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Performer: Miah Persson
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Baroque Orchestra of the Gran Teatre del Liceu
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:25:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:33:10 Jacques Ibert
3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:02:20

16 01:37:36 Graham Sheen
Tower Hill (after Giles Farnaby)
Performer: Members of the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:40:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:53

18 01:44:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Performer: USSR State Academy S O
Duration 00:07:21

19 01:52:22 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune, orch. Caplet [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

20 01:57:26 George Gershwin
Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)
Music Arranger: Frank Braley
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:02:34


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04jjlfw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04jjpc0)
BBC Singers, Fretwork - Gibbons, Byrd, Tye, Musgrave, Nico Muhly

01 00:02:16 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:08:57 William Byrd
Christ rising again and Fantasia in Five Parts
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:14:37 Christopher Tye
Christ rising again from the dead
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:26:21 Thea Musgrave
Wild Winter II
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:25:00

05 00:51:43 John Bull
Fantastic Pavana
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:55:14 John Bull
Fantastic Galliarda
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:10:00

07 01:06:38 Thomas Tomkins
Barafostus’ Dreame
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:10:00

08 01:13:01 Orlando Gibbons
Pavana
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:13:36 Orlando Gibbons
The Cries of London
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:12:00

10 01:20:28 Orlando Gibbons
What Is Our Life
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:12:00

11 01:26:13 Orlando Gibbons
In Nomine in a5 No. 2
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:12:00

12 01:30:51 Orlando Gibbons
Behold, thou hast made my days
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Cherith Millburn-Fryer
Duration 00:12:00

13 01:37:30 Nico Muhly
My Days
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:25:00

14 01:37:30 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:25:00

15 01:37:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
2 English folk songs, arr. for voice and violin: Searching for Lambs & The Lawyer
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Leo Phillips
Duration 00:25:00

16 01:37:30 Arthur Bliss
Pastoral
Ensemble: Michael Collins (clarinet), Michael McHale (piano)
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:25:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04jjnlx)
Neel Mukherjee, Images of China

01 00:01:09
Chinaphobia in culture
Sir Christopher Frayling and Stacey Pierson examine our contradictory attitudes to China
Duration 00:14:33

02 00:15:42
Magna Carta for the web
Padraig Reidy & Rob Gifford discuss the merits of Tim Berners Lee's web Magna Carta
Duration 00:13:41

03 00:29:23
Neel Mukherjee
Novelist Neel Mukherjee talks about his Booker Prize nominated book The Lives of Others
Duration 00:12:37

04 00:42:00
Dannie Abse
Remembering Dannie Abse, listen again to him reading A Doctor’s Love Song from 2009
Duration 00:02:55


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04jjnpt)
Trip Sheets
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04jjntk)
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:17 Liza Minnelli (artist)
Maybe This Time
Performer: Liza Minnelli
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:04:07 Kit Grill (artist)
Velodrome
Performer: Kit Grill
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:07:08 D’Angelo (artist)
The Root
Performer: D’Angelo
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:14:54 Duke Ellington
Blood Count
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Aaron Bell
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Herbie Jones
Performer: Steve Little
Performer: Mercer Ellington
Performer: Buster Cooper
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Chuck Connors
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:19:10 Connie Converse (artist)
Talkin' Like You (Two Tall Mountains)
Performer: Connie Converse
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:23:29 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:25:29 Harry Belafonte (artist)
Waly Waly
Performer: Harry Belafonte
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:30:12 The Durutti Column (artist)
Bordeaux Sequence
Performer: The Durutti Column
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:36:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV75: Sonata in Tremulo
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Charles Daniels
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Peter Harvey
Performer: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:01:04

10 00:37:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV75: Sonata in Tremulo
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Wilfried Jochens
Performer: Susanne Rydén
Performer: Johanna Koslowsky
Performer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Performer: Elisabeth Popien
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:40:10 Deerhoof (artist)
Believe ESP
Performer: Deerhoof
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:43:15 Connie Converse (artist)
Playboy of the Western World
Performer: Connie Converse
Duration 00:04:01

13 00:48:14 Cold Snake (artist)
Danger Danger
Performer: Cold Snake
Duration 00:03:30

14 00:51:42 Rolo Tomassi (artist)
From Ambience to Ambulance
Performer: Rolo Tomassi
Duration 00:01:01

15 00:52:42 Missy Elliott
Beep Me 911
Performer: Magoo
Performer: Missy Elliott
Performer: 702
Duration 00:04:22

16 00:58:15 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Performer: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:01:53 Johnny Hodges
I Got it Bad
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:37

18 01:06:38 Odetta (artist)
All the Pretty Little Horses
Performer: Odetta
Duration 00:03:03

19 01:09:37 Kit Grill (artist)
Velodrome (Hello Skinny Drum Version)
Performer: Kit Grill
Duration 00:04:05

20 01:14:35 Arvo Pärt
Pari intervallo
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:02:15

21 01:16:49 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Seis Horas da Tarde
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:04:12

22 01:21:54 William Basinski (artist)
IV: Dlp 1.3
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:11:56



WEDNESDAY 01 OCTOBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04jjj0b)
Cesti Arias

00 04:54:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Michael Martin Kofler
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25

00 05:49:37 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

00 04:44:19 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

00 02:42:51 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:10:12

00 00:18:49 Antonio Cesti
Non si parli piu - cantata
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:22:30 Antonio Cesti
Berenice from 'Il Tito'
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:07:23

00 00:30:18 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'Idol mio from 'Orontea' and Su lieto from 'L'Argia'
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:06:33

00 00:01:11 Antonio Cesti
Arias from L'Argia, La Dori and Orontea
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:12:28

00 00:37:18 Antonio Cesti
Overture from 'L'Argia' and O quanto concorso - cantata
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:05:59

00 00:14:05 Antonio Cesti
Sinfonia from 'La Dori' and aria from 'Il Tito'
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:43:41 Antonio Cesti
Arias from 'La Dori' and 'L'Argia'
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:09:56

00 00:54:03 Antonio Cesti
Dormi, ben mio from 'Orontea'
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:58:41 Tarquinio Merula
Folle e ben
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:03:36

00 05:18:48 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

00 02:21:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:20:52

00 02:01:10 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24

00 04:01:11 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

00 01:21:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:29:45

00 02:53:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59

00 01:02:43 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

00 04:16:33 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

00 02:17:00 Cipriano de Rore
Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:04:05

00 05:44:07 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

00 03:41:50 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

00 04:37:50 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

00 03:34:32 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48

00 05:29:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:19

00 03:12:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04

00 01:51:39 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04jjjst)
Ten Pieces: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:46 Georges Bizet
Roma - symphonic suite 2nd movement
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:07:43 Edward Elgar
Rosemary [That's for remembrance]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:11:23 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:16:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.1019 for violin and keyboard: 5th movement; Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:25:02 Édouard Lalo
Dolce far niente (La Siesta) from Namouna Suite no.2
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of Spanish TV and Radio
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:34:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:38:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op. 64 no. 3
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:43:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:50:10 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:26

11 00:56:00 John Dowland
A Coy Joy
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:01:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:10:12 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:12:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur - Suite: Come if you dare
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:17:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Op.72), Act 1 no.10; O welche Lust [finale]
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of the Deutche Oper
Duration 00:09:07

16 01:26:00 Jean Françaix
L’horloge de Flore: 12 heures (Nyctanthe du Malabar) [Allegro]
Performer: Jonathan Small
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:34:08 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances Sz.96
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:39:12 Charles-François Gounod
Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments ..., 1st movement; Adagio - allegretto
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:55

19 01:46:16 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

20 01:49:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:06:38

21 01:56:00 Anon.
Dulcissima virgo virginium
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:00

22 02:02:45 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:35

23 02:08:19 Karl Jenkins
Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03

24 02:12:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Serenata andaluza Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:06:00

25 02:23:17 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:42


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04jjl5b)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Hanif Kureishi

01 00:00:07 Paul Dukas
La Péri (Fanfare)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:03:11 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:45

03 00:13:25 Luca Marenzio
'Madonna mia gentil', from 1st Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:16:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 38 in C. Hob 1:38
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:14:08

05 00:31:59 anon (artist)
Relative Values
Performer: anon
Duration 00:00:47

06 00:34:04 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C, op.68 no.1; Mazurka in F minor, op.68 no.4
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:41:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso no.4 in A minor, HWV 322
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:20

08 00:53:59 George Gershwin
'I Got Rhythm' Variations for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Steven Richman
Ensemble: Harmonia Ensemble New York
Performer: Lincoln Mayorga
Duration 00:08:29

09 01:04:14 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 1
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:15:15

10 01:19:17 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 2
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:13:46

11 01:38:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Music Arranger: Siloti, Alexander
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:44:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K516; 3rd mvt, Adagio ma non troppo
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:23

13 02:01:05 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:09

14 02:12:10 César Franck
Piano Quintet
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Leonard Pennario
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Israel Baker
Duration 00:30:52

15 02:44:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:06


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04jjlfy)
George Dyson (1883-1964)
The Canterbury Pilgrims

01 00:00:59 Sir George Dyson
Prelude and Ballet for piano
Performer: David Owen Norris

02 00:03:46 Sir George Dyson
The Canterbury pilgrims for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Robert Tear

03 00:05:48 Sir George Dyson
Prelude, fantasy and chaconne vers. cello and orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:13:20 Sir George Dyson
Nebuchadnezzar - cantata for tenor, bass, chorus & orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Neal Davies
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:20:04 Sir George Dyson
Nebuchadnezzar - cantata for tenor, bass, chorus & orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Neal Davies
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:10:58

06 00:32:59 Sir George Dyson
Symphony in G major [1937]
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:12:06


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04jjls8)
Lincolnshire, Mananan and Sheffield Festivals 2014
Episode 2

00 00:24:55 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.92
Ensemble: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:34:15

00 00:04:04 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder
Singer: Philippe Sly
Performer: Timothy End
Duration 00:19:26


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04jjm3x)
Ten Pieces to Inspire Children
Grieg's In the Hall of the Mountain King

00 00:25:00 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Sketches
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:28:33

00 00:17:44 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder) - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:05

00 01:25:53 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:53:34 William Walton
Violin Concerto in B minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: Midori
Duration 00:34:07

00 00:01:55 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 46
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:18


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b00l10ry)
New College, Oxford


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04jjm9s)
Ten Pieces, Camerata Nordica, David Owen Norris, BBC Concert Orchestra Brass

00 00:58:25 Battison Haynes
Vier Lieder Op. 8: Vorsatz
Performer: Mark Wilde
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:12:37 Bjarne Brustad
Fairytale Suite: Nature and Hulder
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:42:47 Antonín Dvořák
Legend Op.59/4 in C major
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:01:08 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor (op.27) 1st mvt
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:33:14 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite: Gavotte & Air
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:40

00 01:38:32 King Henry VIII of England
Rose Without a Thorn
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra brass
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:26:00 Les Six
Les Maries de la Tour Eiffel
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

00 01:24:31 Jules Massenet
Manon (ballet music) Act 2 Sc.2
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:06

00 01:33:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet: Scherzo
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:19:33 Giacomo Puccini
Chrysanthemums: Andante mesto
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:27:58 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Die Post
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:12:05 Arthur Sullivan
Duo Concertante: – Allegro moderato
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:06:30

00 01:52:53 Various Artists
Roaring 20’s – medley
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra Brass
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:52:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Hymns: ‘Come Love, come Lord’
Performer: Mark Wilde
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:45:50 Victor Ewald
Brass Quintet No.1 - 3rd mvmt
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra Brass
Duration 00:04:00


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04jjpwh)
Strauss 150: Also Sprach Zarathustra

01 00:04:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major Op. 25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:26:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op. 15
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:20:00

03 01:08:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for fortepiano and wind instruments, K. 452: Rondo
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:06:00

04 01:15:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Ein Madchen oder Weibchen from 'Die Zauberflote'
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:10:00

05 01:27:56 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:40:00

06 01:27:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 34
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:40:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04jjnlz)
Kristin Scott Thomas as Electra, Ai Weiwei at Blenheim Palace


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04jjnpw)
Trip Sheets
Trip Sheets: The Bronx


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04jjntm)
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:02 Nicolette (artist)
We Never Know
Performer: Nicolette
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:06:15 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Oockooing Bird
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:09:38 Willy Mason (artist)
Oxygen
Performer: Willy Mason
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:12:39 NehruvianDOOM (artist)
Darkness
Performer: NehruvianDOOM
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:21:23 Manos Hadjidakis (artist)
Today's Sorrow
Performer: Manos Hadjidakis
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:24:54 Pram (artist)
Mother of Pearl
Performer: Pram
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:32:55 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:40:32 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
I Feel You (Eels Remix)
Performer: Melanie De Biasio
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:47:50 Manos Hadjidakis (artist)
Cloudy Sunday
Performer: Manos Hadjidakis
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:53:17 Nana Mouskouri (artist)
Every Crazy Boy
Performer: Nana Mouskouri
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:58:42 Classroom Projects
Autumn
Performer: The Lyttle Folk
Performer: Heslington Primary School
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:03:57 Third Ear Band (artist)
Water
Performer: Third Ear Band
Duration 00:06:56

13 01:08:46 Paul Giovanni
Willow's Song
Performer: Lesley Mackie
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:14:17 All We Are (artist)
I Wear You
Performer: All We Are
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:19:54 Jacques Lasry
Manège
Performer: Les Structures Sonores
Duration 00:02:01

16 01:21:53 The Books (artist)
Getting the Done Job
Performer: The Books
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:27:14 Willie Nelson (artist)
Opportunity to Cry
Performer: Willie Nelson
Duration 00:02:28



THURSDAY 02 OCTOBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04jjj0d)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Herbert Blomstedt

00 05:29:29 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

00 02:26:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:28:35

00 00:57:37 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:29:15

00 03:02:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:20:05 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:37:02

00 03:54:25 Healey Willan
Centennial March (1967)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:13

00 04:01:11 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:12:14

00 05:39:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:20:04

00 03:33:54 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:12:46

00 04:13:50 Joseph Kosma
Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:53

00 02:01:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lamentationen zum Karsamstag
Choir: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:24:59

00 05:18:28 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

00 02:55:30 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:09

00 05:13:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:04:05

00 03:17:33 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Czy Powroci (Will he return?)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Duration 00:04:37

00 03:21:56 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Niepewnosc (Uncertainty)
Author: Adam Mickiewicz
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Duration 00:02:19

00 03:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

00 04:18:14 Maurice Ravel
Tales from Nature
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:16:19

00 05:03:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

00 03:24:37 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

00 04:58:52 Jean Sibelius
Hostkvall [Autumn Evening] (Op.38 No.1) for voice and orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:04:38

00 04:51:32 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:04:05

00 04:55:35 Richard Strauss
Traumerei, Op.9 no.4
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:02:46

00 04:46:29 Richard Strauss
Auf stillem Waldespfad (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9 No 1)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:01:10 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:18:22

00 01:27:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:12

00 03:47:04 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

00 04:35:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:11:04


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04jjjtn)
Ten Pieces: Thurday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:52 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:10:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:16:06 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos, Malaguena
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:18:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:31

06 00:34:18 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:39:05 Louis Spohr
Septet in A minor Op.147: 3rd movement; Scherzo and 2 trios (Vivace)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:06:54

08 00:47:05 Sergei Prokofiev
March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:50:29 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

10 00:56:56 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:02:51 Franz Liszt
Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:07:56 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:13:34 Carl Nielsen
Menuet in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:18:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:36

15 01:25:58 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair for tenor and chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Robert Johnson
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:34:29 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.4 in D minor, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:39:25 Thomas Robinson
Spanish Pavan (Cozens Lute Book)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:42:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

19 01:47:25 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo: no.24 in A minor; Theme and variations
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:29

20 01:52:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2 sc.1; Waltz [Intro]
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:15

21 02:03:19 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:03

22 02:08:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major: 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:34

23 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no.1 in E flat, BWV.525; Adagio
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:05:00

24 02:26:00 Ralph Rainger
Thanks for the Memory
Singer: Martha Tilton
Ensemble: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04jjl61)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Hanif Kureishi

01 00:00:21 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz in D, from 2 Waltzes for 2 violins, viola, cello and double bass, op.54
Performer: Pavel Nejtek
Ensemble: Panocha Quartet
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:02 Arthur Sullivan
Incidental music to Shakespeare's Henry VIII
Conductor: Royston Nash
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:14:30 Luca Marenzio
'Donna bella e crudele', from 1st Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:18:45 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy, op.25
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:34

05 00:33:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K11; Sonata in B flat, K172
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:23

06 00:43:01 Hugo Wolf
'Mignon'
Singer: Juliane Banse
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:50:49 Percy Grainger
'The Only Son', from Jungle Book and 'Ye Banks & Braes o' Bonnie Doon'
Performer: Stephen Orton
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: John Alley
Performer: Malcolm Latchem
Performer: Robert Smissen
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:58:47 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: Overture
Orchestra: Capriccio Barock Orchester
Conductor: Dominik Kiefer
Duration 00:03:44

09 01:03:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.4 in G minor, op.40
Conductor: Ettore Gracis
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:24:32

10 01:34:15 Steve Reich
Music for Pieces of Wood
Ensemble: Ensemble Amadinda
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:40:28 Philip Glass
Einstein on the Beach, Act 3 Scene 1, Trial/Prison - 'I Feel the Earth Move'
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:46

12 01:46:58 György Ligeti
Continuum
Performer: Pierre Charial
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:52:03 George Gershwin
Overture to Oh Kay!
Orchestrator: Don Rose
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:07:54

14 02:02:25 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin, op.107
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:19:46

15 02:23:02 CPE Bach
Sonata in D, Wq 70/5
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:14:11

16 02:39:24 Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, op.82
Performer: Ida Haendel
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:30


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04jjlg0)
George Dyson (1883-1964)
Dyson the Fire Watcher

00 00:07:31 Sir George Dyson
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch

00 00:51:36 Sir George Dyson
Concerto da camera for string orchestra
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

00 00:01:05 Sir George Dyson
O Praise God in His Holiness for choir and orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Rennert
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: St. Michael’s Singers

00 00:36:11 Sir George Dyson
Quo vadis - a cycle of poems for soloists chorus and orchestra
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: Royal Welsh College Of Music And Drama Chamber Choir


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04jjlsb)
Lincolnshire, Mananan and Sheffield Festivals 2014
Episode 3

00 00:03:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major Op.94
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:23:32

00 00:41:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:15:28

00 00:27:05 John Ireland
Trio no. 2 in E minor
Ensemble: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:13:34


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04jjm41)
Ten Pieces to Inspire Children
John Adams's Short Ride in a Fast Machine

00 00:01:45 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:27

00 00:09:18 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte Acts 1 and 2
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Singer: David Stout
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Singer: Clive Bayley
Duration 00:44:23

00 00:54:53 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte acts 3-5
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Singer: David Stout
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Singer: Clive Bayley
Duration 01:03:30

00 02:26:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV 1004 - Sarabande
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:59:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:28:42


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04jjm9v)
Ten Pieces, Llyr Williams, Augustin Hadelich, Catrin Finch, Seckou Keita

00 00:42:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.5 for solo cello: Allemande
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:49:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.5 for solo cello: Sarabande
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:15:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.23, in F minor, op.57 'Appassionata': 3rd mvt (Allegro, ma non troppo – Presto)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:33:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 G Major, Op. 30/3: 1st mvt (Allegro assai)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:06:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.2, in A major, op.2 no.2 - 3rd mvt (Scherzo)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:17:07 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Ceffylau
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:42:30 Bob Chilcott
The Runner
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:28

00 01:54:12 Aaron Copland
Hoedown
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:21:15 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Duration 00:06:21

00 01:59:16 Juan Martín
Aires de Arabia
Duration 00:01:00

00 00:17:02 Nicola Porpora
Gia si desta la tempest (Didone abbandonata)
Performer: Franco Fagioli
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:03:47

00 01:28:46 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.6
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:44:49 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento: 4th mvt (Pas de deux – Adagia, Variation, Coda)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:54:03 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: The Nativity of the Mother of God
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:26:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Op.71 - Dance of the reed pipes
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:28:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Op.71 - Dance of the reed pipes
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04jjlg0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04jjpzb)
BBC Concert Orchestra - Milhaud, Satie, Porter, Le groupe des Six

01 00:05:45 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le Toit (1919)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:26:34 Erik Satie
Parade (1917)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 01:00:00

03 00:43:58 Jean-Michel Damase
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Yates, Martin
Duration 00:21:44

04 01:09:11 Cole Porter
Within the Quota (1923
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 01:00:00

05 01:29:42 Le Groupe des Six
Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel (1921
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Performer: Alistair McGowan
Performer: Kevin Eldon
Duration 01:00:00

06 01:29:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Naïs (selection)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 01:00:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04jjnm1)
Matthew Barzun, Speed-the-Plow Review

01 00:00:50
Speed-the-Plow
Anne McElvoy & Matt Wolf take a first night look at the new production of Speed-the-Plow
Duration 00:08:55

02 00:09:45
Matthew Barzun
Anne McElvoy talks to the American Ambassador to Britain, Matthew Barzun
Duration 00:35:15


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04jjnpy)
Trip Sheets
Trip Sheets: The Artistic Scene


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04jjntp)
Thursday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:15 Pierre Passereau
Il est bel et bon
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:02:31 Nazaket Teymurova (artist)
Ay beri bakh (Look Back)
Performer: Nazaket Teymurova
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:06:28 Max de Wardener (artist)
Luster
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:11:47 Febueder (artist)
Alligator
Performer: Febueder
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:16:25 The Beach Boys (artist)
God Only Knows
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:19:45 Moondog (artist)
You The Vandal
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:21:53 Trad.
A' Soalin'
Performer: The Lyttle Folk
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:26:02 John Tavener
Cycle VII: Mother of God
Performer: The Choir of Temple Church
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:32:12 Maxïmo Park (artist)
Once, A Glimpse
Performer: Maxïmo Park
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:35:16 Paul Smith & Peter Brewis (artist)
L.A. Street Cleaner
Performer: Paul Smith & Peter Brewis
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:37:25 Jean Sablon (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Performer: Jean Sablon
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:42:04 Tuba Skinny (artist)
Mean Blue Spirits
Performer: Tuba Skinny
Duration 00:05:44

13 00:47:46 The Tombola Theory (artist)
Hotel California Rag
Performer: The Tombola Theory
Duration 00:03:05

14 00:52:07 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116/BB 123: II Giuoco delle coppie
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:22

15 00:58:42 Josquin des Prez
Qui Habitat
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:05:33 Max de Wardener (artist)
Red Yellow Blue
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:09:06 OutKast
She Lives In My Lap
Performer: Rosario Dawson
Duration 00:04:27

18 01:13:33 Colin Stetson (artist)
High Above A Grey Green Sea
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:04:25

19 01:18:53 Elvis Presley (artist)
Love Me Tender
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:02:41

20 01:21:35 Gillian Welch (artist)
Elvis Presley Blues
Performer: Gillian Welch
Duration 00:04:54

21 01:27:26 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Atomos VII
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:07:49



FRIDAY 03 OCTOBER 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04jjj13)
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival

00 03:50:44 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:28:04 Augustinus Kertzinger
Sonatina for viola de gamba
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:04:26

00 01:21:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

00 04:19:05 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov
Duration 00:08:30

00 01:02:36 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:11:27

00 00:48:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22

00 05:00:05 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:30

00 01:48:10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

00 04:01:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

00 05:41:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

00 00:40:27 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

00 04:09:44 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

00 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:33:13

00 04:49:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

00 00:32:54 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

00 00:11:14 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Duration 00:11:52

00 01:14:28 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

00 03:43:10 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

00 03:34:51 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

00 04:38:01 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:10:40

00 00:23:32 Michelangelo Rossi
Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:04:08

00 02:34:48 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

00 00:01:10 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:09:35

00 05:21:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24

00 03:17:23 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

00 03:26:32 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

00 04:28:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

00 03:09:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04jjjtz)
Ten Pieces: Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
14 Songs Op.34: no.14; Vocalise
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:08:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major RV.545 for oboe, bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: European Union Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Director: Hans-Peter Hofmann
Music Arranger: Lloyd Webber, Julian
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:18:40 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: no.4; Dance of Wild Irravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 155 BWV.155 (Mein Gott, wie lang', ach lange): Du musst glauben, du musst hoffen (Aria)
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:34:38 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:37:42 Leos Janáček
Dumka for violin and piano
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:43:23 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass)): Gloria
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:48:35 Traditional Irish
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Barry Douglas
Music Arranger: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:52:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:03:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:08:22 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:14:12 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:18:24 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:22:56 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:53

15 01:33:32 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:04:37

16 01:38:40 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [9] waltzes, arr. for orchestra: Nos. 2, 4 & 6
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:43:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Domine Jesu from Requiem in D minor, K.626 compl. Sussmayr
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Singer: Rowan Hellier
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:47:42 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Performer: Charlie Siem
Duration 00:02:55

19 01:51:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:08:37

20 02:02:40 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:31

21 02:08:24 Arthur Sullivan
Overture di ballo
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:52

22 02:18:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Quand je fus pris au pavillon
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:22:11 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra: no.2; Jeux de vagues
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Ensemble: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:07:19


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04jjl63)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Hanif Kureishi

01 00:00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
King Stephen, op.117; Chorus: 'Auf dunkelm Irrweg'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:02:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for Trumpet, TWV 51:D7
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:10:37 Luca Marenzio
'Venuta era Madonna', from 1st Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:16:39 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:36

05 00:40:01 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op.47
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:47:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op. 28
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:54

07 00:57:46 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Fruhling
Orchestra: The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:03:00 Baldassare Galuppi
Piano Sonata in C
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:14:30

09 01:18:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Cello Concerto in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Peter Dixon
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:12:53

10 01:35:20 Morton Feldman
Patterns in a Chromatic Field
Performer: Arne Deforce
Performer: Yutaka Oya
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:43:46 Luigi Nono
...sofferte onde serene...
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:49:44 Taraf de Haïdouks
The Return of the Magic Horses
Ensemble: Band of Gypsies
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:59:03 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:04

14 02:01:04 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:14

15 02:06:56 John Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Sanctus and Benedictus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:17

16 02:17:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat, Op. 73 ('Emperor')
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:40:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04jjlg2)
George Dyson (1883-1964)
Dyson Retires

00 00:17:18 Sir George Dyson
Concerto leggiero - Vivace
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Performer: Eric Parkin
Conductor: Richard Hickox

00 00:25:54 Sir George Dyson
Hierusalem
Conductor: Jonathan Rennert
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: St. Michael’s Singers
Singer: Valery Hill

00 00:48:36 Sir George Dyson
The Canterbury pilgrims - L envoi
Orchestra: London S O.
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Yvonne Kenny

00 00:01:11 Sir George Dyson
God moves in a mysterious way (Variations on Old Psalm Tunes, Book 1)
Performer: Peter Dyke

00 00:05:58 Sir George Dyson
Quo vadis - They are at rest
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Cheryl Barker
Singer: Jean Rigby
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Singer: Philip Langridge


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04jjlsn)
Lincolnshire, Mananan and Sheffield Festivals 2014
Episode 4

00 00:03:15 Franz Schubert
LC_141003_Lincoln&Mananan&Sheffield_MUSIC1of2_PhilippeSly_Schubert_Lieder_44k1
Singer: Philippe Sly
Performer: Timothy End
Duration 00:11:25

00 00:15:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Trio in A minor Op.50
Ensemble: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:44:55


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04jjm43)
Ten Pieces to Inspire Children
Handel's Zadok the Priest

00 00:09:12 Arnold Bax
Overture, Elegy and Rondo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:25:51

00 01:46:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:38:00

00 00:02:41 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest (HWV.258)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:34:40 Gustav Mahler
Todtenfeier (Original version)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:04

00 01:02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:45:22


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04jjm9x)
Ten Pieces, Richard Tognetti. Juan Martin, Jeffrey Siegel, Ksenija Sidorova, Thomas Gould

00 01:17:24 Bach
Canons
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra players
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:13:18 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:20:07 Bernstein
Anniversary for Felicia (his wife)
Performer: Jeffrey Siegel
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:24:45 Aaron Copland
The Cat and the Mouse
Performer: Jeffrey Siegel
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:28:08 Aaron Copland
The Story of Our Town
Performer: Jeffrey Siegel
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:02:15 George Gershwin
Rialto Ripples
Performer: Jeffrey Siegel
Duration 00:02:00

00 01:26:40 Jonny Greenwood
Miniature 1: Water
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra players
Duration 00:03:40

00 01:10:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for Organ No. 5 Op.4`5 in F major
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:32

00 01:36:00 Friedrich Hollaender
Wenn Ich mir was wunschen durfte
Performer: Satu Vänskä
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra players
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:49:13 Juan Martín
Zamba
Performer: Juan Martín
Performer: Chaparro de Malaga
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:56:41 Juan Martín
Rondena
Performer: Juan Martín
Performer: Chaparro de Malaga
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:47:05 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:36:33 Astor Piazzolla
Cafe 1930
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:07:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04jjlg2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04jjq6n)
BBC NOW - B Tommy Andersson, Strauss, Sibelius

01 B. Tommy Andersson
The Garden of delights
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Performer: Ann Petersen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 B. Tommy Andersson
Seductive Games from Pieces for Pontus
Performer: Magnus Svensson

04 B. Tommy Andersson
Kyssar vill jag dricka (I would drink kisses)
Choir: Ensemble Notus
Conductor: Olof Boman

05 Jean Sibelius
Var det en dröm? (Was it a dream?) Op.37`4
Performer: Jamie Barton
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård

07 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Performer: Peter Katin

08 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04jjq6q)
Elizabeth Gaskell Special


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04jjnq0)
Trip Sheets
Trip Sheets: Changes


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04jjntr)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Adam Holmes and the Embers in Session

01 Adam Holmes (artist)
Monday Morning
Performer: Adam Holmes

02 Carlos Vives (artist)
El Mar de sus Ojos (featuring Choquibtown)
Performer: Carlos Vives

03 Cajun Roosters (artist)
Quand j'étais pauvre
Performer: Cajun Roosters

04 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Rahy el Aaiún egdat
Performer: Mariem Hassan

05 Voce di Corsica (artist)
A me Brunetta
Performer: Voce di Corsica

06 Adam Holmes (artist)
I Can't Be Right
Performer: Adam Holmes

07 Adam Holmes (artist)
Oh My God
Performer: Adam Holmes

08 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Simbo (feat. Makan Tounkara, Lansiné Kouyaté & Vincent Segal)
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté

09 Lama Gyurme & Jean-Philippe Rykiel (artist)
Offering Chant (unplugged version)
Performer: Lama Gyurme & Jean-Philippe Rykiel

10 Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker (artist)
It Would Not be a Rose
Performer: Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

11 O'QueStrada (artist)
Atlantic Beat (featuring Pablo, Joao Lima & Marta Miranda)
Performer: O'QueStrada

12 Fatdog (artist)
Sandansko Oro
Performer: Fatdog

13 Adam Holmes (artist)
Fire in the Sun
Performer: Adam Holmes

14 Townes Van Zandt (artist)
Loretta
Performer: Townes Van Zandt

15 Adam Holmes (artist)
Mother Oak
Performer: Adam Holmes

16 Nezam Rajabzadeh (artist)
Baghe Sokhte
Performer: Nezam Rajabzadeh

17 Acholi Machon (artist)
Maroto Mawange ('A Blind Love')
Performer: Acholi Machon

18 Acholi Machon (artist)
Lamwong (Freedom Fighters)
Performer: Acholi Machon

19 Findlay Napier (artist)
Hedy Lamarr
Featured Artist: Findlay Napier

20 Miguel Rivera (artist)
Luz De Mis Sueños (Rumba)
Performer: Miguel Rivera

21 Namvula (artist)
Nsalamo
Performer: Namvula

22 Maïa Barouh (artist)
Soran Bushi
Performer: Maïa Barouh

23 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Fey oh di Nou
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba