Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04h7wzr)
Young Performers
Episode 7

00 00:31:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:38:09

00 03:03:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:07:36

00 04:36:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:16:27

00 04:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:24

00 03:53:13 Bosse Nordin
Schottische
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet
Duration 00:02:34

00 05:33:40 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52

00 03:49:30 Emīls Dārziņš
Close your Eyes and Smile
Performer: Raimonds Pauls
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:03:12

00 03:00:03 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for solo flute
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:02:50

00 03:55:39 Jacob Gade
Jalousie - tango tzigane
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

00 02:01:13 Sean Shepherd
Magiya
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Duration 00:07:31

00 04:53:08 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:16:01

00 04:21:37 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

00 03:41:44 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

00 03:31:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:09:41

00 05:09:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

00 03:11:30 György Orbán
Cor mundum
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:06:27

00 04:18:37 Jacques de Menasce
2 Lettres d'enfants for high voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:35

00 04:28:55 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen
Music Arranger: Bjarke Mogensen
Duration 00:03:30

00 05:17:40 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

00 03:18:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching
Duration 00:12:42

00 04:32:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor K. 517
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen
Duration 00:03:21

00 05:25:37 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

00 04:13:05 Alexander Scriabin
2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:05:06

00 02:09:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Duration 00:50:15


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04hvqmp)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:57 Charles-François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:09:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV 53:D31 for violoncello, 2 oboe d'amore and orchestra
Performer: Juris Teichmanis
Performer: Martin Stadler
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Performer: Luise Baumgartl
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:18:21 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Kirov Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:31:05 Maurice Ravel
L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: Paris-Sorbonne Orchestra
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Paris-Sorbonne Choir
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:38:57 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:45:40 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Performer: Edward Brewer
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

07 00:55:20 Leonard Bernstein
I feel pretty (West Side Story)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:22

08 01:03:38 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:58

09 01:12:23 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:20:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Performer: Julian Bream
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:54

11 01:27:16 Gioachino Rossini
Maometto II - dramma in 2 acts, Act ?; Giusto ciel, in tal periglio
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:31:41 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae novae
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:36:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No3 3rd movement
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:44:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052..: 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:06:59

15 01:53:19 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi
Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler
Singer: Leona Mitchell
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

16 01:54:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G: L’Egyptienne
Performer: Marcelle Meyer
Duration 00:05:00


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04hvqmr)
Building a Library: Handel: Orlando

00 00:13:21 Herbert Howells
Sine nomine for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra
Choir: Bach Choir.
Singer: Alison Hill
Conductor: David Hill
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:12:33

00 02:53:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:20:50

00 00:05:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Gluck, Das Mir Verlieb (Die Tote Stadt)
Orchestra: Berlin R S O.
Conductor: Jochen Rieder
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:06:13

00 01:42:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:12:20

00 01:38:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major BWV.1039 for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Kyung-Wha Chung
Duration 00:03:02

00 01:33:56 Rued Langgaard
Quartet no. 3 for strings
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:26:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.69 for cello and piano
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:08


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04hvqmt)
Jean-Philippe Rameau


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04hvqmw)
La Compagnia del Madrigale

00 00:28:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco, Silvio, colei from Book V (1605)
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:10:28 Carlo Gesualdo
Resta di darmi noia
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:13:59 Carlo Gesualdo
Se la mia morte brami
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:44:42 Carlo Gesualdo
T'amo, mia vita
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:47:14 Carlo Gesualdo
Chiaro risplender suole
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:18:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Al mio gioir il ciel si fa sereno
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:24:05 Carlo Gesualdo
Il sor, qual'hor piu splende
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:20:55 Carlo Gesualdo
O dolce mio tesoro
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:55:52 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, al mio duolo
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:52:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:15:21


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03ln1xj)
Anthony Horowitz

00 01:15:05 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1, 2nd mvt: Romanze - Larghetto
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:24

00 01:15:35 Frédéric Chopin
1st Piano Concerto – 2nd mvt
Performer: Martha Argerich
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:09:24

00 01:58:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two Part Invention No 13 in A minor, BWV 784
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:20

00 00:01:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:02:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:52

00 01:12:24 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - "Sovra il sen la man mi posa"
Singer: Maria Callas
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Antonino Votto
Duration 00:02:41

00 01:36:33 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of The Screw, Act 1, Variation 5, Scene 6 "The Lesson"
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Julian Leang
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:56:30 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 1 in C Minor - First mvt: Allegro
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:14:28

00 01:43:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 - 1st mvt
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:14:30

00 00:09:30 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op. 57
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:10:02 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse In D flat Opus 57
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:32:48 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis 2
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:20:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 7 'Sinfonia Antarctica' - 1st movement
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:11:02

00 00:21:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7 - Sinfonia Antartica - 1. Prelude
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:11:02

00 01:43:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 – 1st mvt
Orchestra: Belgian National Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:11:02

00 00:57:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 1 in C Minor – First mvt: Allegro
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:11:02

00 00:39:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Banquet scene Act 2 Finale
Singer: Ingvar Wixell
Singer: Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Luigi Roni
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:15:01

00 00:15:14 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Marianna Pizzolato
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:15:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Marianna Pizzolato
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:27:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 8 Op 65 - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:35


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04hvqn0)
Pianos

00 00:44:52 Víctor Reyes
GRAND PIANO (2013): Grand Piano Concerto - First Movement
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: John Lenehen

00 00:56:52 Alexandre Desplat
DE BATTRE MON COUER S'EST ARRÊTTÉ (2010): Suite
Orchestra: Stuttgart Studio Orchestra

00 00:26:49 Gus Kahn
THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (1989): Making Whoopee
Performer: Dave Grusin
Singer: Michele Pfieffer

00 00:12:40 Antonio Vivaldi
SHINE (1996): Nulla in Mondo Pax Sincera
Music Arranger: Jane Edwards/David Hirschfelder
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Performer: Gerald Keuneman
Singer: Jane Edwards

00 00:04:40 Wojciech Kilar
THE PIANIST (2002): Moving to the Ghetto Oct 31, 1940
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:21:17 Ennio Morricone
THE LEGEND OF 1900 (1998): The Legend of the Pianist
Orchestra: Accademia Musicale Italiana


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04hvqn2)
Pianists

01 00:01:30 Miles Davis
Joshua
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: George Coleman
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Tony Williams

02 00:01:30 Art Blakey
Yesterdays
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Doug Watkins
Performer: Art Blakey

03 00:01:30 Jelly Roll Morton
Good Old New York
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Joe Britton
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Performer: Eddie Williams
Performer: Wellman Braud
Performer: Zutty Singleton

04 00:01:30 Sammy Price
Clarinet Creole
Performer: Emmett Berry
Performer: George Stevenson
Performer: Herb Hall
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Freddie Moore

05 00:01:30 John Etheridge
Shine
Performer: Christian Garrick
Performer: Dave Kelbie
Performer: Malcolm Creese

06 00:01:30 Maciek Pysz (artist)
Lost In London
Performer: Maciek Pysz
Performer: Yuri Goloubev
Performer: Asaf Sirkis

07 00:01:30 Shelly Manne
La Mucura
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: Bob Enevoldsen
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Bob Cooper
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: Marty Paich
Performer: Curtis Counce

08 00:33:56 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Goodbye Storyteller
Performer: Brad Mehldau

09 00:33:56 Nigel Price Organ Trio
Cottontail
Performer: Nigel Price
Performer: Pete Whittaker
Performer: Matt Home

10 00:33:56 Earl Bostic
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Performer: Gene Redd
Performer: Lowell Hastings
Performer: Clifton Small
Performer: René Hall
Performer: Keter Betts
Performer: Jimmy Cobb

11 00:33:56 Tord Gustavsen
Graceful Touch Variation
Performer: Harald Johnson
Performer: Jarle Vespestad


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04hvr7f)
Ravi Coltrane
Episode 2

01 Ravi Coltrane
Quilley’s Revenge
Performer: Ravi Coltrane

02 Jazz Semai (artist)
Koy Yolu
Performer: Jazz Semai

03 John Surman/Bergen Big Band (artist)
Scare ‘em Up
Performer: John Surman/Bergen Big Band

04 Nguyen Le with Michael Gibbs & NDR Bigband (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Nguyen Le with Michael Gibbs & NDR Bigband

05 Chick Corea Trio (artist)
Recorda Me
Performer: Chick Corea Trio

06 Sandra Nkaké (artist)
Same Reality
Performer: Sandra Nkaké

07 Carmen Lundy (artist)
Soul To Soul
Performer: Carmen Lundy

08 Georgia Mancio/Nigel Price (artist)
Manha De Carnaval
Performer: Georgia Mancio/Nigel Price

09 Ravi Coltrane (artist)
Quilley's Revenge
Performer: Ravi Coltrane

10 Ravi Coltrane (artist)
Segment
Performer: Ravi Coltrane

11 Mack Avenue SuperBand (artist)
Two Bass Hit
Performer: Mack Avenue SuperBand


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04hvr7h)
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Beethoven, Brahms

00 02:13:17 Bob Chilcott
My Prayer
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:06:20

00 02:19:55 Edward Cowie
Bell Bird motet
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:20


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b04hz0sb)
Eschatology


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b04hvr8b)
Georg Friedrich Haas



SUNDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04hvrg0)
Benny Golson

01 Dizzy Gillespie
Stablemates
Performer: Benny Golson

02 Art Blakey
Are You Real
Performer: Benny Golson
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Bobby Timmons
Performer: Jymie Merritt

03 Art Blakey
Along Came Betty
Performer: Benny Golson
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Bobby Timmons
Performer: Jymie Merritt

04 Art Blakey
Blues March
Performer: Benny Golson
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Bobby Timmons
Performer: Jymie Merritt

05 00:27:44 Benny Golson (artist)
Fair Weather
Performer: Benny Golson
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Dave Bailey
Performer: Art Farmer

06 00:27:44 Benny Golson
Strut Time
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Jymie Merritt
Performer: Philly Joe Jones

07 00:27:44 Art Farmer & Benny Golson
I Remember Clifford

08 00:27:44 Art Farmer & Benny Golson
Killer Joe
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Lex Humphries

09 00:51:58 Keith Jarrett Trio
Whisper Not
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Keith Jarrett Trio
Performer: Gary Peacock


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04hvrg2)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:52:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo; Prelude
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:35

00 04:43:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale prelude: Dies sind die heilgen zehn Gebot (BWV.678)
Performer: Bas de Vroome
Duration 00:06:11

00 03:35:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:34

00 04:50:21 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07

00 05:19:38 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:26:43

00 03:05:43 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

00 05:46:43 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

00 02:52:22 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

00 02:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

00 04:08:53 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

00 00:56:15 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel [zlaty kolovrat] op.109
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:26:43

00 00:22:29 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin & orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:29:26

00 01:42:07 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

00 00:01:13 Leos Janáček
The Cunning little vixen - suite
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:20:52

00 01:23:22 Leos Janáček
The Cunning little vixen (Ent'racte music)
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:18:10

00 02:38:09 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:45

00 05:02:52 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:21

00 04:18:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:13:20

00 03:51:09 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

00 03:43:49 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:07:00

00 05:52:55 Franz Schubert
Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:08

00 05:55:59 Franz Schubert
Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

00 02:12:52 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

00 04:03:26 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:05:01

00 03:26:40 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

00 04:32:32 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

00 03:14:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:45


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04hvrg4)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 63 BWV.63 (Christen, atzet diesen Tag): Christen, atzet diesen Tag
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:09:11 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:17:43 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:23:08 Arthur Sullivan
Henry VIII - incidental music for tenor, chorus and orchestra: Allegretto grazio
Conductor: Royston Nash
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:31:05 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Jens Peter Maintz
Duration 00:13:59

06 00:46:23 John Rutter
Requiem Mass vers. for 2 sopranos, chorus and orchestra [1985]: Requiem aeternam
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Polyphony
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:53:44 Georges Bizet
Farandole, from L'Arlésienne – Suite No 2
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:20

08 01:57:00 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Deuxieme suite – Courante 1
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:01:00

09 01:04:20 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:09:53 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante..: Act 2 sc.3; E vivo ancore..Scherza infida [Ariodante]
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:09:50

11 01:09:53 Leopold Godowsky
Java Suite (The Gardens of Buitenzorg)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:50

12 01:27:05 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:10:27

13 01:40:00 Thomas Tomkins
Behold, I bring you glad tidings - anthem for 10 voices and organ
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Performer: Freddie James
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:44:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in G major vers. standard, Menuett 1 and 2
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:49:03 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra: no.2; Jeux de vagues
Conductor: Lan Shui
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:58

16 01:57:00 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite Parisienne suite – overture
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04hvrg6)
James Jolly

01 00:04:06 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:10

02 00:14:36 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso No 5 in G minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:25:21 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:22:23

04 00:49:01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:11:41

05 01:02:16 Johann Strauss II
An die schoenen Blauen Donau
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:17

06 01:13:27 Gustav Mahler
Des Knabenwunderhorn - Rheinlegendchen
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:27

07 01:17:30 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia - Tapajos River
Conductor: Marco Antonio Guimarães
Ensemble: Uakti
Duration 00:02:50

08 01:21:25 Nigel Hess
Thames Journey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

09 01:32:21 Henry Purcell
The Bashful Thames
Orchestra: Arcadian Academy
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Christine Brandes
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:36:22 Ferde Grofé
Hudson River Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:18:44

11 02:01:13 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:18:03

12 02:20:20 Carlo Gesualdo
Languisce al fin de la vita parte & Merce grido piangendo
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Duration 00:08:32

13 02:29:34 Kenneth Leighton
Te Deum
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Gareth Rhys-Davies
Duration 00:08:47

14 02:39:16 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:20:20


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04hvrg8)
Sir Timothy Gowers

00 00:38:29 Bill Mays
Indian Summer
Ensemble: Bill Mays Trio

00 00:53:24 Dizzy Gillespie
Con Alma
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio

00 00:12:39 Patrick Gowers
Toccata
Performer: Richard Gowers

00 00:22:32 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No.3 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Steven Osborne

00 00:04:35 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir

00 00:29:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme mich (St Matthew Passion)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Singer: Robin Blaze


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04h7n4j)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Marc-Andre Hamelin


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04hvrhj)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Recital


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04h7wm9)
Choral Vespers: Neresheim Abbey


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04hvrqd)
Peace Day

01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat anima mea from Magnificat in D major Wq.215
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann

02 00:07:13 Paul Mealor
Peace
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:22:21 J. Shabalala
Abezizwe (Uniting Nations Together)
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:27:17 Luca Marenzio
In quel ben nato
Choir: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:36:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bundeslied Op.122
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:40:49 Anon.
O Maria
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:46:11 Richard Rodney Bennett
Never Weather-Beaten Saile
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:51:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem aeternam, Kyrie, Dies irae - Requiem
Choir: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:08:47

09 01:02:01 Karl Jenkins
Better is Peace - The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Conductor: Karl Jenkins
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Duration 00:09:20

10 01:12:14 George Frideric Handel
United nations shall combine - Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV74
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Singer: Alex Potter
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:24:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dona nobis pacem - Mass in B minor BWV.232
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:19


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01rygqw)
Time

01 00:00:08
William Shakespeare: Sonnet 12
Read by Rufus Sewell

02 00:01:08 Edvard Grieg
Vanished Days Op.57'1 (extract)

03 00:03:08
HG Wells: The Time Machine
Read by Gemma Arterton

04 00:04:50 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

05 00:09:03
Allen Ahlberg: The Slow Man
Read by Rufus Sewell

06 00:09:48 John Dowland
Time stands still (extract)

07 00:11:56
Lewis Carroll: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
Read by Gemma Arterton

08 00:13:29 Desmond (artist)
Take Five (extract)
Performer: Desmond

09 00:15:31
Dava Sobel: Longitude
Read by Rufus Sewell

10 00:16:32 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Harrison's Clocks: Clock 5 (extract)

11 00:18:41 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major, 'The Clock'; 2nd movement (extract)

12 00:18:43
Anon: Epitaph in Lydford Churchyard
Read by Gemma Arterton

13 00:20:45
Roger McGough: Potato Clock
Read by Rufus Sewell

14 00:21:52 Mason, Waters, Wright, Gilmour (artist)
Mason, Waters, Wright, Gilmour - Time (extract)
Performer: Mason, Waters, Wright, Gilmour

15 00:25:28
Oscar Wilde: The Picture of Dorian Gray
Read by Gemma Arterton

16 00:26:48 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Case (extract)

17 00:30:32 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux in A flat major, Op.94'6

18 00:31:01
D. H Lawrence: Piano
Read by Rufus Sewell

19 00:36:40
Daljit Nagra: 8
Read by Gemma Arterton

20 00:37:43 Michael Nyman
Time lapse

21 00:41:55
Kurt Vonnegut: Slaughterhouse-Five
Read by Rufus Sewell

22 00:43:05 Guillaume de Machaut
My End is my Beginning (extract)

23 00:46:10
TS Eliot: Four Quartets - East Coker
Read by Gemma Arterton

24 00:47:05 Radiohead (artist)
Pyramid Song
Performer: Radiohead

25 00:51:52
Martin Amis: Time’s Arrow
Read by Rufus Sewell

26 00:52:34 Conlon Nancarrow
Study number 21

27 00:55:23
John Milton: On Time
Read by Gemma Arterton

28 00:56:11 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time; Louange a l'Immortalitie de Jesus (extract)

29 01:01:05
Charles Dickens: A Christmas Carol
Read by Rufus Sewell

30 01:02:36 Joseph Haydn
The Spirit's Song (extract)

31 01:04:47
Sylvia Kantaris: Snapshotland
Read by Gemma Arterton

32 01:06:17
Charles Simic: The Clocks of the Dead
Read by Rufus Sewell

33 01:06:38 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds (extract)

34 01:08:11
Valerie Bloom: Time
Read by Gemma Arterton

35 01:08:35 Frédéric Chopin
Minute Waltz, Op.64'1

36 01:10:21 Bo Holten (artist)
A Time for Everything (extract)
Performer: Bo Holten

37 01:10:27
The Bible: Ecclesiastes: A time for everything
Read by Rufus Sewell


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04hvrqj)
Global Classical Music - A New World Symphony
Cultural Monuments


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04hvrql)
Halle - Prokofiev, Mussorgsky, Sibelius

00 02:07:36 Judith Bingham
The Lord to me a Shepherd is
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:46

00 02:28:33 Giles Swayne
Dona nobis pacem (Missa Tiburtina)
Conductor: Simon Joly
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:04

00 01:28:01 Mussorgsky orch. Ravel
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:03:23 Prokofiev:
Cinderella - ballet scenes
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:05:12 Prokofiev:
Cinderella - ballet scenes
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:28:44 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (op 47)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:40:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b04hl390)
Everyday Time Machines


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b04hvrqn)
BBC Singers

00 00:30:05 Gabriel Jackson
Symphony for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:28:40

00 00:07:57 Gabriel Jackson
Airplane cantata for chorus and pianola
Conductor: James Morgan
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Rex Lawson
Duration 00:21:33



MONDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04hvs30)
Composer Portrait: Arvo Part

00 03:04:53 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

00 00:09:41 Arvo Pärt
Von Angesicht zu Angesicht; Improvisation; Mandatum novum (Gregorian antiphon)
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Duration 00:09:35

00 00:32:32 Pérotin
6 pieces including And One of the Pharasees ..; and Perotin' Salvatoris hodie
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Duration 00:25:26

00 04:44:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:23

00 03:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

00 03:33:57 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

00 00:01:22 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Performer: Erdem Misirioglu
Performer: Pablo Hernan
Duration 00:08:08

00 03:16:15 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

00 04:01:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30

00 03:43:18 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

00 05:28:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

00 05:43:27 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

00 04:34:00 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01

00 01:25:12 Arvo Pärt
Symphony No.3 (1971)
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:20

00 05:12:03 Zoltán Kodály
To Ferenc Liszt
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:08:07

00 04:54:16 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:17:24

00 01:46:57 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

00 04:06:11 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

00 02:01:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

00 02:33:03 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:31:21

00 04:31:08 Jean Sibelius
Kallion kirkon kellosavelma (The Bells of Kallio Church) (Op.56b)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:36

00 03:52:44 Johan Svendsen
Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:49

00 05:20:35 Trad.
Dances from Csiksomelyo (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Duration 00:03:42

00 05:24:12 Trad.
Dances from Esztergom (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Duration 00:04:19


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04hvs32)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:00 Bastian Chilese
Canzon in echo a 8
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:11:04 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:17:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:22:27 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:33:44 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:38:16 Andrzej Panufnik
Prayer for strings
Music Arranger: Roxanna Panufnik
Ensemble: Isis Ensemble
Conductor: Jacques Cohen
Duration 00:05:47

08 00:46:06 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:49:32 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas: Invierno porteno
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:07:19

10 00:58:23 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:43

11 01:02:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:06:11 E.J. Moeran
Sinfonietta: 3rd mvt; Allegro risoluto
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

13 01:13:28 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Performer: Robert Thuillier
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:18:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Director: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

15 01:26:00 Alessandro Piccinini
Corrente I
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:33:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D.667 "Trout" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:38:04 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:42

18 01:42:59 Carl Reinecke
Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine", 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:03:10

19 01:47:39 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:01

20 01:48:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique no. 4 Op.102 for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:07:00

21 01:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kontretanz KV 609 no 1
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:01:44 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

23 02:06:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

24 02:09:58 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Music Arranger: Eduard Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:41

25 02:16:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Roberto Michelucci
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:09:22

26 02:27:00 Irving Mills
Mood Indigo
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04hvs34)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Shami Chakrabarti

00 00:00:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet Music from 'Il trovatore', Part III - Galop
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:17:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet Music from 'Macbeth', Act III
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:10:40

00 01:24:15 York Bowen
Nocturne
Performer: Joop Celis
Duration 00:05:16

00 01:49:06 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on an Irish national air
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:30

00 00:10:19 Claude Debussy
Ballade slave
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:08

00 01:02:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:21:26

00 00:56:28 Charles Wood
My God, I love Thee
Director: Daniel Hyde
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Singer: Ruth Jenkins
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:33:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem - Introitus
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Choir: Leipzig Radio Chorus
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:32:25 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:40

00 01:41:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Finale
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:36

00 02:18:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Yuja Wang
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:31:01

00 00:04:15 Tommaso Traetta
Armida Overture
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:48:02 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Performer: Gareth Morris
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04hvs36)
Andrzej Panufnik (1914-1991)
Survival

01 00:00:21 Andrzej Panufnik
Warszawskie dzieci
Choir: Polish Army Choir

02 00:02:20 Andrzej Panufnik
Trio for piano and strings 3rd movement; Presto
Ensemble: Subito Piano Trio

03 00:08:04 Andrzej Panufnik
Tragic overture [Uwertura tragiczna] for orchestra [rev.1955]
Orchestra: London S O.
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein

04 00:18:37 Andrzej Panufnik
Janiewicz divertimento for string orchestra [rev.1955]
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra

05 00:24:09 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia rustica (Symphony no.1) [1948, rev. 1955]
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra

06 00:50:31 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby for 29 strings and 1/2 harps
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio and TV S O Krakow


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04hymp6)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Calefax with Cora Burggraaf

00 00:07:32 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf

00 00:41:03 Kurt Weill
Youkali
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf

00 00:47:04 Kurt Weill
Die Ballade vom ertrunkenen Madchen
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf

00 00:49:42 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf

00 00:22:38 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet

00 00:05:07 Aaron Copland
Sentimental Melody
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet

00 00:56:37 Seymour Simons
Breezin' Along with the Breeze
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Singer: Cora Burggraaf


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04hymp8)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

00 01:43:08 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:42:23

00 00:02:23 Michael Berkeley
Gregorian Variations
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:07

00 00:23:34 Lennox Berkeley
The Hill of the Graces
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:11:42

00 00:36:32 Peter Dickinson
Merseyside Echoes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:08:50

00 01:08:10 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Duration 00:35:46

00 02:23:43 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

00 00:48:15 Bohuslav Martinu
Les Fresques de Piero della Francesca
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:20:34


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04hympb)
Artur Pizarro, Natalie Clein, Tianwa Yang

01 00:00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:05:20 John Tavener
Songs of the sky for voice, oboe and piano
Performer: Charles Daniels
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:11:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:19:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:26:47 Bob Chilcott
The Modern man I sing for chorus
Conductor: Bob Chilcott (20th C)
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:33:14 Francesco Domenico Araia
Vado a morir (from La forza dell'amore e dell'odio
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:41:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic funeral music K.477
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: The Schütz Choir of London
Performer: Schütz Consort
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:47:54 György Kurtág
Shadows (for Miklos Perenyi): Az Hit
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:50:29 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Symphony no. 3 in D major
Conductor: Frank Beermann
Performer: Robert Schumann Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

10 01:02:14 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Duration 00:06:50

11 01:11:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin and string orchestra [1822]
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Performer: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:49

12 01:21:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano [nos.3 & 5 revised 1940]
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:28:28 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat Quinti Toni
Performer: Joseph Kelemen
Duration 00:01:24

14 01:33:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:41:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano [nos.3 & 5 revised 1940]
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:03:06


MON 18:15 Composer of the Week (b04hvs36)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:15 Opera on 3 (b04hympd)
Mozart's La finta giardiniera


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04hympg)
Music in Its Time
Haydn: Symphony No 100 (Military)


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04hympj)
Charlie Haden Tribute

01 00:01:26 Kenny Wheeler Quintet (artist)
A Simple Tune
Performer: Kenny Wheeler Quintet

02 00:10:52 Haden Family (artist)
Old Haden Family Show
Performer: Haden Family

03 00:12:09
Robert Wyatt on the influence of Charlie Haden

04 00:15:22 The Ornette Coleman Quartet (artist)
Free
Performer: The Ornette Coleman Quartet

05 00:19:05 Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Song for ChŽé
Performer: Liberation Music Orchestra

06 00:24:38 Charlie Haden (artist)
For Turiya
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Alice Coltrane

07 00:24:38
Line up: Charlie Haden (bass); Ernie Watts (tenor saxophone); Alan Broadbent (piano); Rodney Green (drums)

08 00:29:40 Quartet West (artist)
Passport
Performer: Quartet West

09 00:40:15 Quartet West (artist)
Hello My Lovely
Performer: Quartet West

10 00:53:15 Quartet West (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Quartet West

11 01:08:26 Quartet West (artist)
Segment
Performer: Quartet West

12 01:23:46 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
First Song
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Featured Artist: Charlie Haden



TUESDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04hymsp)
Neville Marriner and the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

00 04:01:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:59

00 05:22:28 Fredrik Wilhelm Klint
Piano Sonata in D minor
Performer: Anders Wadenberg
Duration 00:18:42

00 03:39:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

00 00:59:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:35:50

00 05:41:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:18:00

00 04:18:32 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

00 05:04:10 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

00 03:33:01 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

00 02:39:18 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

00 02:01:11 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

00 00:01:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:22:14

00 04:54:01 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

00 04:09:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

00 03:14:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

00 04:33:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

00 03:52:40 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

00 04:44:05 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:32

00 00:23:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Performer: Bartlomiej Niziol
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:30:14

00 01:36:10 Johann Schobert
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:23:21

00 03:46:40 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

00 03:23:28 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

00 04:27:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:05:03

00 03:04:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

00 00:54:31 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Bartłomiej Nizioł
Duration 00:04:48


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04hynr6)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major for 2 violas and orchestra
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:08:39 Michael Tippett
Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Martin Jones
Ensemble: The Medici Quartet
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:12:52 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.50), no.2 in A flat major;
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:16:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:26:46 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Bist du bei mir - aria for voice and continuo [attrib. J S Bach as BWV.508]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:34:56 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67: Scene 4 Autumn i)Bacchanal ii)Petit adagio
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:37

07 00:43:13 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish serenade for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:49:20 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:52:05 Giovanni Bottesini
Reverie for double bass and piano
Performer: Thomas Martin
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:55:48 Henry Purcell
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: David Blackadder
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:02:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:07:30 Rutland Boughton
Faery Chorus (The Immortal Hour)
Conductor: Alan Melville
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Duration 00:01:26

13 01:08:56 Rutland Boughton
Concerto no. 1 in C minor for oboe and strings: 3rd Movement
Performer: Sarah Francis
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

14 01:16:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:25

15 01:24:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70: Lift thine eyes to the mountains; He, watching over Israel
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Gabrieli Young Singers Scheme
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:34:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:38:54 Georges Bizet
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:42:51 Edgar Battle
Topsy
Ensemble: Man Overboard
Duration 00:04:17

19 01:49:19 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:23

20 01:54:30 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - Tu del Ciel
Singer: Maria Keohane
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Huw Daniel
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:03

21 02:03:46 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball Op.40 (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:39

22 02:10:39 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:54

23 02:16:13 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat (Evening Service in B flat major)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:31

24 02:20:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.320 'Posthorn' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:27

25 02:28:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:02:08


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04hypgd)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Shami Chakrabarti

00 00:24:21 George Butterworth
Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:11

00 01:32:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No.1 in C BWV846
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:23

00 01:26:03 George Frideric Handel
King Arthur - Suite (Come if you dare)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:02

00 01:37:36 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Landern und Menschen
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:31

00 00:04:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Stiffelio'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:09:45

00 02:57:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata representativa (Musketier-Marsch)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:01:10

00 00:00:46 Dieterich Buxtehude
Gigue, BuxWV 121
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

00 02:00:56 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:30:27

00 01:03:41 Franz Schubert
Quartet for Strings No. 10 in E flat major, D.87/Op. 125 No. 1
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:21:32

00 00:33:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 80
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:15:50

00 02:35:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (artist)
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duration 00:21:08

00 01:42:46 Anders Koppel
Concerto for Aluphone - excerpt
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:02:09

00 01:56:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus à 6
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:58:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers - The Snow Maiden
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:52:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:15:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Performer: Katy Bircher
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:06


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04hyq03)
Andrzej Panufnik (1914-1991)
From No 1 to No-one

01 00:01:58 Andrzej Panufnik
Hommage a Chopin - 5 vocalises vers. 2 for flute and strings
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Performer: Lukasz Dlugosz
Orchestra: Polish R S O.

02 00:15:44 Andrzej Panufnik
Heroic overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein

03 00:24:43 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia elegiaca (Symphony no.2) [rev.1966]
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin

04 00:49:36 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto for piano and orchestra - final movement
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04hyq1z)
Ryedale Festival 2014/RNCM
Episode 1

01 00:03:17 Franz Schubert
Lieder
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:11:49

02 00:15:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Altri canti d'amore
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:27:33 Astor Piazzolla
Cafe1930 & Oblivion
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:09:48

04 00:38:17 Alberto Ginastera
String Quartet No 1 Opus 20
Ensemble: Simon Bolivar String Quartet
Duration 00:23:23


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04hyq3y)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

00 00:59:09 Gerald Finzi
Seven Poems of Robert Bridges
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:16:04

00 01:16:00 Edmund Rubbra
Introit
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:20

00 02:07:29 Peter Dickinson
Violin Concerto
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:22:37


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04hyr89)
Chloe Hanslip, Param Vir, Soumik Datta, Andrew Manze

00 01:16:51 George Frideric Handel
The Smiling dawn of happy days(from Act I, Scene 6) & When his loud voice in thunder spoke(Act I, Scene 7) from Jephtha
Director: Harry Christophers
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:08:58

00 01:25:38 Franz Liszt
(Chopin) 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.1; Madchens Wunsch...
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:03:33

00 01:00:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:15

00 00:41:21 Gustav Holst
Jupiter from The Planets Suite
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:41

00 00:20:17 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella arr Kreisler
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestrator: Jurgen Blume
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33

00 01:09:36 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke - 1st mvt
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:54:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:32:57 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:04:37

00 01:50:03 Soumik Datta and Bernhard Schimpelsberger
Coastlines
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:07:00

00 01:33:26 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra Hob. XVIII: 4, 2nd Mvt.
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:50


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04hyq03)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04hysmq)
LSO - Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:24:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano concerto No 2
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:49:00

03 01:20:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:49:00

04 01:44:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:49:00

05 01:44:04 BBC Singers (artist)
Eric Whitacre (1970): Sleep for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:49:00

06 01:44:04 BBC Singers (artist)
John McCabe (1939): The Morning watch for chorus and organ
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:49:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04hysms)
Language


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04hyrfw)
Music in Its Time
Victoria: Lamentations


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04hysmv)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:00:42 Aphex Twin (artist)
Syro U473t8+E [141.98][Piezoluminescence Mix]
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:06:33

00 01:25:17 Max Richter
Berlin By Overnight (Lorna Dune Remix)
Performer: Jochen Carls
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:06:48

00 00:28:07 Chassol (artist)
Kraft
Performer: Chassol
Duration 00:07:16

00 01:22:30 Daedelus (artist)
The Victory of the Echo Over the Voice
Performer: Daedelus
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:21:25 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Ko Kuma Magni
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:49:51 Ebol Digon Tebol (artist)
Gwallt
Performer: Ebol Digon Tebol
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:44:44 The High Llamas (artist)
Rotary Hop
Performer: The High Llamas
Duration 00:05:11

00 01:13:32 Jo Johnson (artist)
Weaving
Performer: Jo Johnson
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:36:12 Ministry Of De-Fence (artist)
Ostrava
Performer: Ministry Of De-Fence
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:12:34 The Osborne Brothers (artist)
Ruby Are You Mad
Performer: The Osborne Brothers
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:41:18 Quantum Jump (artist)
The Lone Ranger
Performer: Quantum Jump
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:07:06 Red Snapper (artist)
No Exit
Performer: Red Snapper
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:54:29 Spiro (artist)
The Black and The Grey
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:15:32 Martha Tilston (artist)
Lovely On The Water
Performer: Martha Tilston
Duration 00:05:14

00 01:04:03 Tricko Tareco (artist)
Waira
Performer: Tricko Tareco
Duration 00:09:35



WEDNESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04hymsr)
Rossini's La donna del lago

00 03:08:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:00

00 05:48:11 Bárdos Lajos
Ave Maria
Choir: Magnificat Choir
Director: Valeria Szebelledi
Duration 00:02:15

00 02:49:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

00 04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture Op 1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:00

00 04:18:12 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:18:50

00 04:58:46 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Performer: Jacques van Oortmerssen
Duration 00:05:27

00 05:04:38 Cornelis Dopper
Ciaconna Gotica (1920)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:16:32

00 03:46:08 Frédéric Chopin
3 Ecossaises for piano (Op.72`3)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:02:19

00 03:31:19 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:03:07

00 05:50:51 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel
Duration 00:08:37

00 05:39:11 John Jenkins
The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:10

00 05:45:51 Zoltán Kodály
Psalm 150
Choir: Magnificat Choir
Director: Valeria Szebelledi
Duration 00:02:25

00 04:47:01 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:11:21

00 03:48:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

00 03:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

00 03:34:55 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

00 00:02:01 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago; Melodramma in 2 Acts; Act I
Librettist: Andrea Leone Tottola
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Singer: Simon Orfila
Singer: Colin Lee
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Christopher Lackner
Singer: Pablo Bemsch
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 01:34:19

00 03:20:20 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:10:36

00 02:39:36 Leopold Koželuh
A Grand Scotch Sonata in D
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Performer: Hana Flekova
Performer: Monika Knoblochová
Duration 00:09:25

00 05:27:27 George Gershwin
Selection from Porgy & Bess
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: DuBose Heyward
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Music Arranger: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Ira Gershwin
Duration 00:11:19

00 04:12:39 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regina Coeli
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:08

00 05:21:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:30

00 04:37:25 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04hynr8)
Wednesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:35 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:43 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:01

03 00:04:17 Andrzej Panufnik
Hommage a Chopin: First movement Andante
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:08:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:17:19 George Butterworth
2 English idylls for orchestra, no.2;
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:22:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:34:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz orch Batiashvili (Dance of the Dolls)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:38:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 for countertenor and orchestra
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:46:24 Percy Grainger
Spoon River
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:54:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:53

11 01:04:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L' Amour medecin - comedie-ballet, Prlg; Overture (Chaconne) [G major]
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:08:54 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite Op.29`1 - First Dance
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:28

13 01:16:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:18

14 01:26:06 Sidney Torch
Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Performer: Martin Knowles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:33:57 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:38:05 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, arr. for piano duet or 2 pianos: Sacrifical Dance
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:04:54

17 01:43:46 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time', arr. for chorus: No.1 Steal Away
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:01

18 01:48:04 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino, ossia Il figlio per azzardo - opera in 1 act: Overture
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:04:57

19 01:53:20 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:07:20

20 02:03:49 Joseph Kosma
Les feuilles mortes
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:03:56

21 02:08:41 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:05:25

22 02:15:45 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:51

23 02:25:04 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:01:58

24 02:26:58 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:22


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04hypgg)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Shami Chakrabarti

00 00:19:56 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op. 64 no. 3
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:24:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to 'Un ballo in maschera'
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:04:41

00 02:48:03 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing HWV261
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:10:47

00 01:53:21 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:07:24

00 00:33:30 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 1)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:53:26 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda 'Cielo e mar!'
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Duration 00:04:45

00 01:33:10 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Duration 00:17:09

00 01:02:08 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96 'American'
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:25:56

00 01:28:25 Josef Suk
Things lived and dreamt [Zivotem a snem] for piano (Op.30), no.8;
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:39:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
Duration 00:12:20

00 00:30:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Musical Challenge - Mystery Voice
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:04:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol Op. 34
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:15:28

00 02:02:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 1
Performer: Russian National Orchestra
Choir: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:45:05

00 00:00:45 Igor Stravinsky
Three movements for piano - Russian Dance
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:28


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04hyq06)
Andrzej Panufnik (1914-1991)
Marriage

00 00:16:28 Andrzej Panufnik
Song to the Virgin Mary for chorus
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir

00 00:30:30 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik

00 00:07:20 Andrzej Panufnik
Katyn epitaph for orchestra [rev.1969]
Orchestra: London S O.
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik

00 00:38:36 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia sacra (Symphony no.3)
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

00 00:01:54 Andrzej Panufnik
Jagellonian triptych for string orchestra
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04hyq23)
Ryedale Festival 2014/RNCM
Episode 2

00 00:03:24 Claudio Monteverdi
LC_140924_RNCM&Ryedale_MUSIC1of2_FieriConsort_Monteverdi_HorCheICiel&QuiRise_44k
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:17:19

00 00:58:25 Robert Schumann
Myrthen for voice and piano (Op.25), no.17; Venetianische Lied 1 ...
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Duration 00:01:44

00 00:21:54 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor Opus 51 no 2
Ensemble: Simon Bolivar String Quartet
Duration 00:36:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04hyq40)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

00 00:46:32 Robin Orr
O Gracious Light
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:02:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wasps Overture
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:11:34

00 00:41:05 Edward Elgar
Elegy for Strings Op. 58
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:41

00 00:13:08 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Jamie Walton
Duration 00:28:57

00 00:52:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G minor Op. 88
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:38:22


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04hytpk)
Derby Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04hyr8c)
BBC Singers at 90, Penelope Thwaites, Jennifer Bate, Christopher Hogwood Tribute

00 00:52:16 Bob Chilcott
The Modern Man I Sing: The Runner
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:12:02 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Why do the nations ... Let us break their bonds asunder
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: David Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

00 01:16:24 César Franck
Choral No.3 in A minor: conclusion
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:24:14 Percy Grainger
Sussex Mummers Carol
Performer: Penelope Thwaites (piano)
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:01:25 Edvard Grieg
Rotnamsknut
Performer: Penelope Thwaites (piano)
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:21:17 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Achieved is the glorious work
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Michael George
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:08:18

00 00:42:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D 'London': Finale
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:32:54 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 3 in G
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29


WED 18:00 Singers at Six: BBC Singers 90th Anniversary Concert (b04hytpm)

00 00:37:43 Judith Bingham
Unpredictable but providential
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:15:34 Benjamin Britten
Shepherd's Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:29:28 Edward Cowie
Lyre-Bird Motet
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:05:01 Gabriel Jackson
Winter Heavens
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:12:57 Lennox Berkeley
There was neither grass nor corn
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:22:52 Michael Tippett
The Weeping Babe
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00


WED 18:45 Voices of the Air (b04hytpp)

00 00:06:26 Bob Chilcott
Weather Report
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:06:26 Paul Crabtree
Flite (BBC commission; first performance)
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04hyvk3)
BBC Singers' 90th Anniversary

00 00:08:18 John Adams
My Father knew Charles Ives
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:08:56 John Adams
My Father knew Charles Ives
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:56:46 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:30:00

00 01:44:11 Charles Ives
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 01:00:00

00 00:50:37 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:41:14 Judith Weir
Vertue
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04hyvk5)
Howard Jacobson, Francis Fukuyama


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04hyrg0)
Music in Its Time
Scenes from Childhood


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04hyvk7)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:21:39 Ramzi Aburedwan (artist)
Rahil (Palestine)
Performer: Ramzi Aburedwan
Duration 00:06:58

00 00:58:51 Aphex Twin (artist)
S950tx16wasr10
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:06:02

00 00:05:22 Arca (artist)
Movement, I, II, III
Performer: Arca
Duration 00:07:04

00 00:12:00 Nick Cave (artist)
Give us a kiss
Performer: Nick Cave
Duration 00:03:31

00 01:28:13 Florian Wittenburg (artist)
Fur Alina
Performer: Florian Wittenburg
Duration 00:03:01

00 01:04:42 Barry Gray (artist)
Theme From Supercar
Performer: Barry Gray
Duration 00:00:51

00 00:15:05 The Grip (artist)
Kailash
Performer: The Grip
Duration 00:06:02

00 01:16:26 Hildur Guðnadóttir (artist)
Strokur
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:07:28

00 00:00:18 Djessou Mory Kante (artist)
Fakoly
Performer: Djessou Mory Kante
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:28:54 Namgyal Lhamo (artist)
Rang Yu (My Own Country) Dance Song
Performer: Namgyal Lhamo
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:53:30 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
Midnight Ravers
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:42:15 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Stimela (Coal Train)
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:06:33

00 01:24:16 Maz O’Connor (artist)
A Winter's Blues
Performer: Maz O’Connor
Duration 00:03:54

00 00:32:48 Nicola Ratti (artist)
Ossario
Performer: Nicola Ratti
Duration 00:04:51

00 01:05:31 Riohv (artist)
Jordan
Performer: Riohv
Duration 00:06:16

00 00:37:34 SELA (artist)
learning about yourself may cause disappointment
Performer: SELA
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:48:33 Orval Carlos Sibelius (artist)
Super Data
Performer: Orval Carlos Sibelius
Duration 00:05:10

00 01:11:33 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks 1st mvt
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:55



THURSDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04hymst)
Nikolai Lugansky and the Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra

00 03:32:36 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

00 04:13:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:08:11

00 02:37:14 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33

00 02:52:11 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

00 05:09:02 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Andrew Nicholson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:12:10

00 04:08:30 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

00 02:01:12 Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia
Symphony no 4 in E
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:35:38

00 03:01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

00 04:51:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48

00 01:33:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Performer: Rune Sorensen
Performer: Frederick Oland
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Carl-Oscar Østerlind
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:26:43

00 00:43:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
No. 5 in D minor, from Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:51

00 04:22:32 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Performer: Philippe Koch
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:28:54

00 03:16:03 Othmar Schoeck
Zwei Klavierstucke (Op.29)
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:35

00 00:48:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:44:26

00 04:01:14 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

00 03:45:21 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:11

00 00:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:42:15

00 05:39:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:19:58

00 05:21:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:17:33

00 03:24:03 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04hynrb)
Thursday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:43 Émile Waldteufel
Amour et printemps - waltz
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:06:17 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:12:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934], Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:17:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:22:49 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:25:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 16 in D major K 451: 3rd movement - Rondo: Allgro di molto
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:43:08 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Concert Studies - book 1 Op.35 (Automne)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:50:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:21

10 00:57:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op.93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:02:28 Roger Quilter
Where the rainbow ends - suite from the incidental music, no.3; Fairy frolic
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:43

12 01:06:13 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:55

13 01:08:07 Thomas Morley
My bonny lasse shee smyleth
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:26

14 01:11:17 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

15 01:19:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:23:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:27:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) "Three-part inventions", no.12 BWV.798 in A major
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:15

18 01:33:35 Louis Spohr
Rondo al espagnol (Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin O'Neill
Duration 00:07:25

19 01:42:14 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no.1 in C minor Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio
Duration 00:05:14

20 01:48:55 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:04:27

21 01:54:15 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

22 02:05:00 CPE Bach
Symphony in B flat major - Presto
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:00

23 02:10:28 Bob Chilcott
Weather Report
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:39

24 02:16:09 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet No 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Frédéric Berr
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:56

25 02:21:39 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:19

26 02:26:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in D major, BWV 774
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:00

27 02:27:52 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:14


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04hypy2)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Shami Chakrabarti

00 02:00:52 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:09

00 00:30:13 anon (artist)
Recording Rewind
Performer: anon
Duration 00:00:31

00 00:17:51 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Op.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:46

00 01:40:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:04:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Giovanna d'Arco'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:07:37

00 00:50:08 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:08:41

00 00:43:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Dum complerentur
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:31:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave Op.31
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:10:56

00 00:59:47 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A, Op.41 No. 3
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:27:20

00 00:12:53 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:46:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.9 in C major
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:12:09

00 00:00:34 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9`12) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:11

00 02:21:18 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:37:27

00 01:34:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem (Sanctus)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:02:34

00 02:13:28 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13

00 01:44:33 Traditional
Tarantella Italiana
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:54

00 01:27:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flourish for wind band
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:02:18


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04hyq09)
Andrzej Panufnik (1914-1991)
Recognition

01 00:01:10 Andrzej Panufnik
Thames pageant - cantata for treble voices and school orchestra
Narrator: John Amis
Performer: King's House School Choir
Conductor: Michael Stuckey
Performer: Thames Youth Ensemble

02 00:03:51 Andrzej Panufnik
Love Song
Singer: Heather Shipp
Performer: Lech Napierala

03 00:09:26 Andrzej Panufnik
Concertino for timpani, percussion and strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Kurt-Hans Goedicke
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik
Performer: Michael Frye

04 00:27:43 Andrzej Panufnik
Dreamscape for mezzo-soprano and piano [wordless]
Performer: Piotr Hausenplas
Performer: Lech Napierala

05 00:39:09 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no. 2 (Messages) for strings
Ensemble: Chilingirian String Quartet


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04hyq26)
Ryedale Festival 2014/RNCM
Episode 3

01 00:03:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:08:51 Adriaan Willaert
O bene mio famm'uno favore
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:16:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.1019 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:14:48

04 00:32:18 Franz Schubert
Am Strome, Die Ulfru Fischt, Auf der Donau, Der Schiffer
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:31

05 00:43:29 Alfred Schnittke
3 movements from Suite in the Old Style
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:10:03

06 00:53:43 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:06:36


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04hyq42)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Strauss 150: Friedenstag

00 01:57:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op. 38 (Spring)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph Konig
Duration 00:33:01

00 01:27:49 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and String Orchestra Op. 31
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Tom Thorpe
Conductor: Christoph Konig
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Duration 00:26:35

00 00:11:19 Richard Strauss
Friedenstag
Singer: Karl Helm
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: Eduardo Villa
Singer: Florian Cerny
Singer: Alfred Kuhn
Singer: Jan‐Hendrik Rootering
Orchestra: Belgian National Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Sabine Hass
Singer: Robert Schunk
Singer: Cornelia Wulkopf
Singer: Jan Vacik
Singer: Gerhard Auer
Conductor: Hans–Peter Rauscher
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Thomas Woodman
Singer: Bernd Weikl
Singer: Jaakko Ryhänen
Duration 01:16:05


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04hyr8f)
Tine Thing Helseth, Leslie Howard

00 01:49:36 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:53:45 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:39

00 00:38:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:26

00 01:34:11 Glazunov
Scherzo (Sonata No.2 in E major, Op75)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:12:01 Edvard Grieg
Mote (Meeting) (Haugtussa)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christopher Glyn
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:00:29 George Frideric Handel
Overture: The Alchemist, HWV 43
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:55:17 Richard Wagner
Huldigungsmarsch, WWV.97
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

00 01:22:20 Emmerich Kálmán
Gruss mir mein Wien (Grafin Mariza)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:46:52 Franz Liszt
Petite valse, S.695
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:17:21 Giacomo Puccini
Storiella d’amore
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christopher Glyn
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:14:05 Jean Sibelius
Andantino (2nd movement) (Sonata in F major, Op.12)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:48:43 Giuseppe Verdi
God who has brought us together (Don Carlos, Act 1)
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:05:18 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O lux et decus Hispaniae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Samuel Evans
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:32:30 Kurt Weill
Youkali
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:07:34 Ryan Wigglesworth
Augenlieder
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:15:52


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04hyq09)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04hyw1c)
BBC SSO - Mussorgsky, Scriabin, Shostakovich

00 00:03:12 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

00 00:18:36 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

00 00:47:59 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas (Piano)

00 00:18:48 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas (Piano)

00 01:10:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:00:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04hyw4f)
Thomas Ostermeier, Joseph O'Neill, Ali Smith

01 00:00:43
Ali Smith
Ali Smith explains the connected stories which comprise her novel 'How to Be Both'
Duration 00:17:01

02 00:17:44
Thomas Ostermeier
Thomas Ostermeier talks about shaking up classical adaptations in his play on in the UK
Duration 00:14:52

03 00:32:36
Joseph O’Neill
American novelist Joseph O'Neill discusses his new book 'The Dog'
Duration 00:11:40


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04hyrg2)
Music in Its Time
Bach: St Matthew Passion


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04hyw4h)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:07:24 Anchorsong (artist)
Flamingos
Performer: Anchorsong
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:28:45 Aphex Twin (artist)
Aisatsana [102]
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:40:07 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Across The Water
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:33:54 Max Richter
Berlin by Overnight - CFCF Remix
Performer: Jochen Carls
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:17:14 Trish Clowes (artist)
Pfeiffer and the Whales
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:05:33

00 01:14:32 Grasscut (artist)
Catholic Architecture
Performer: Grasscut
Duration 00:04:06

00 01:25:25 Joe (artist)
Rut
Performer: Joe
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:47:54 Louis Killen (artist)
Black Leg Miner
Performer: Louis Killen
Duration 00:01:17

00 00:11:13 Simo Lagnawi (artist)
Malo
Performer: Simo Lagnawi
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:03:18 Lost Midas (artist)
Off The Course (Captain Supernova Chariot Remix)
Performer: Lost Midas
Duration 00:03:40

00 01:18:52 Memoosh (artist)
The Building With The Blue Eyes
Performer: Memoosh
Duration 00:06:40

00 01:07:31 Moss Project (artist)
Freud & Jung Ride The Tunnel Of Love
Performer: Moss Project
Duration 00:07:11

00 00:22:40 National Duduk Ensemble of Armenia
Pepo
Performer: Armen Stepanyan
Performer: Hovhannes Margaryan
Performer: Arshak Sahakyan
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:00:11 Scrimshire (artist)
Saltwater feat. Matthew Halsall
Performer: Scrimshire
Duration 00:07:15

00 00:58:59 DJ Shadow (artist)
Six Days (Machinedrum Remix)
Performer: DJ Shadow
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:43:50 Wooden Arms (artist)
December
Performer: Wooden Arms
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:49:47 Yokote, Japan (artist)
Field recordings and songs
Performer: Yokote, Japan
Duration 00:08:34



FRIDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04hymsw)
Rudolf Buchbinder

00 03:07:49 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

00 01:34:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44

00 03:17:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: David MacDonald
Duration 00:09:13

00 00:20:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:22:50

00 05:19:13 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

00 03:32:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:01:13 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

00 04:40:06 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:20:10

00 00:01:14 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:19:18

00 05:00:41 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:18:08

00 02:01:12 Edward MacDowell
Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:19:45

00 02:36:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

00 02:21:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:14:55

00 03:26:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina (overture)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

00 03:01:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:06:08

00 04:15:23 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

00 03:53:45 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:49:42 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:36

00 04:07:25 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

00 00:44:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:39:39

00 01:24:17 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:29:25 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:52

00 03:39:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

00 05:29:26 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

00 04:22:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:40


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04hynrd)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:36 Haydn Wood
London landmarks suite: The Horse guards, Whitehall
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:23 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no 2 in F major Hob 2:25
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Duration 00:08:43

03 00:14:45 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliee S.132 for violin and piano
Performer: Claire Désert
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:19:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 4 in A major BWV.1055 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:25:24 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:34:13 Franz Schubert
Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:38:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:41:55 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:47:12 Charles-François Gounod
O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:52:04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:43

11 01:01:35 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:06:00 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the apple tree - trad. arr. for chorus
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:09:15 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:24

14 01:15:17 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 orch Kraggerud and Lund (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Bernt Simen Lund
Orchestra: Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

15 01:24:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 4 in E flat major Op.7 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:58

16 01:34:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:46

17 01:41:35 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:46:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor): 2nd Mvt Adagio un poco moto
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:20

19 01:54:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339: Laudate Dominum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Deutsche radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:05:09

20 02:02:44 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets arr Roberts)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Stephen Roberts
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:08:06

21 02:11:56 Roger Quilter
4 Songs Op.14 for voice and piano: no.1; Autumn evening
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Lisa Milne
Duration 00:03:03

22 02:16:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor H.1.45 (Farewell): 1st movement; Allegro assai
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

23 02:20:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor Op.posth. for piano [B.150]
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:00

24 02:24:52 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll - ballet compiled & arr. C Mackerras: Finale
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04hypy4)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Shami Chakrabarti

00 00:11:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet Music from 'Otello', Act III
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:06:24

00 01:02:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18 No. 3
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:24:42

00 01:42:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.6 in A: 2nd mvt - Adagio
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:06:28

00 02:58:22 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:10

00 02:02:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 'Great'
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:55:06

00 01:52:21 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

00 00:00:50 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Book III Op.54: No.1 Butterfly (arr Miki)
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:01:20

00 00:31:18 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade in G
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:27

00 00:18:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:09

00 00:39:58 Josef Myslivecek
Concertino No. 2 in E flat for horns, flutes, clarinets, bassoon and strings
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:54

00 01:32:23 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe
Duration 00:08:30

00 00:56:47 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino - Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

00 00:02:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV 356
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:47


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04hyq0g)
Andrzej Panufnik (1914-1991)
Celebrations, Honours and a Glorious Homecoming

00 00:42:50 Andrzej Panufnik
Harmony
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra

00 00:30:16 Andrzej Panufnik
String Quartet No. 3 'Wycinanki'
Ensemble: Chilingirian String Quartet

00 00:02:21 Andrzej Panufnik
Modlitwa
Singer: Heather Shipp
Performer: Lech Napierala

00 00:08:34 Andrzej Panufnik
Bassoon Concerto
Conductor: Mark Stephenson
Orchestra: London Musici
Performer: Robert Thompson


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04hyq2b)
Ryedale Festival 2014/RNCM
Episode 4

00 00:03:31 Franz Schubert
Einsamkeit D620
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:21:04

00 00:25:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No.2 in A minor
Ensemble: Simon Bolivar String Quartet
Duration 00:33:12


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04hyq4b)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

00 00:51:24 John Tavener
Eonia
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:43:08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:43:54

00 01:04:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major Op. 35
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:39:37

00 02:26:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie arr. for violin and orchestra, Op. 42 no. 3
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:05:28

00 00:56:03 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:09:05

00 00:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 Op. 56
Conductor: Garry Walker
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:38:26

00 00:01:00 William Mathias
Invocation and Dance
Conductor: Garry Walker
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:13:38


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04hyr8h)
Rachel Nicholls, Solem Quartet, Rob Heron and the Tea Pad Orchestra

01 00:00:48 Rob Heron
Drinking Coffee Rag
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:51 Ravel (arr.Palmer)
Five O'Clock Foxtrot
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:10:10 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus from Wesendonck Lieder
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:20:14 Claude Debussy
De Fleurs from Proses Lyriques
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:26:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chinese Dance from The Nutcracker
Duration 00:01:12

06 00:26:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:37:37 Rob Heron
Soleil
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:48:18 Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra
Money Isn't Everything
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:52:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat BWV 1031
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:58:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat Opus 20 No 1
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:04:02 Medtner
Skazki 'Campanella' Opus 20 No 2
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:08:30 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Orchestrator: Unknown
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:23:06 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Opus 10
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:27:11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata Prelude to Act 1
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:34:35 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons 'Autumn'
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:37:31 Ysaye
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3
Duration 00:06:52

17 01:45:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del Passato from La Traviata
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:55:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza from La Traviata
Duration 00:04:15

19 02:02:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 2 Duet from La Traviata
Duration 00:08:10

20 02:13:29 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Opus 11 2nd movement
Duration 00:09:33

21 02:25:59 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4 'Inextiguishable' Finale
Duration 00:08:17

22 02:25:59 Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra (artist)
Drinking Coffee Rag
Performer: Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

23 00:03:32 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock foxtrot, orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

24 00:08:02 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Plummer
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Duration 00:05:16

25 00:13:18 Claude Debussy
Proses lyriques for voice and piano [words: Debussy]
Performer: Paul Plummer
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Duration 00:05:32

26 00:18:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:12

27 00:20:02 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two), orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

28 00:23:35 Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra
Soleil
Performer: Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

29 00:28:15 Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra
Money Isn't Everything
Performer: Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

30 00:32:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 for flute and keyboard
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:42

31 00:36:34 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 for strings
Performer: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:40

32 00:40:14 Nikolay Karlovich Metner
2 Fairy tales Op.20 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:45

33 00:43:59 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz [1905] for string quartet
Performer: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:09:04

34 00:53:03 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Performer: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

35 00:56:52 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: La Scala Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:48

36 01:00:40 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

37 01:03:09 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Duration 00:06:52

38 01:10:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Hye-youn Lee
Performer: Martin Pickard
Duration 00:02:39

39 01:12:40 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Martin Pickard
Performer: Roland Wood
Duration 00:04:08

40 01:16:48 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Hye-youn Lee
Performer: Martin Pickard
Performer: Roland Wood
Duration 00:09:26

41 01:26:14 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:33

42 01:35:47 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:17


FRI 19:00 Composer of the Week (b04hyq0g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04hywv2)
BBC Philharmonic - Beethoven: Symphonies Nos 4 and 9

00 00:07:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fourth Symphony
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:45:00

00 00:58:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ninth Symphony
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 01:09:00

00 00:37:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A Opus 101
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:37:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ninth Symphony
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 01:09:00


FRI 22:15 The Verb (b04hyww6)
Jon Gnarr, John McAuliffe, Alison Peck


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04hyrg5)
Music in Its Time
The Firebird


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04hyww8)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Aziza Brahim in Session

00 00:57:02 Acholi Machon (artist)
Wun Lodito me Magwi
Performer: Acholi Machon

00 01:33:55 Aurelio (artist)
Landini (Landing)
Performer: Aurelio

00 01:05:06 Roy Bailey (artist)
The Hard Times of Old England
Performer: Roy Bailey

00 01:10:05 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Soutak
Performer: Aziza Brahim

00 00:25:45 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Lagi
Performer: Aziza Brahim

00 01:20:09 Aziza Brahim (artist)
La Palabra
Performer: Aziza Brahim

00 00:14:15 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Gdeim Izik
Performer: Aziza Brahim

00 00:47:39 Sheila Chandra (artist)
Ever So Lonely
Performer: Sheila Chandra

00 01:51:31 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Hera
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté

00 01:26:22 The Earls of Leicester (artist)
Some Old Day
Performer: The Earls of Leicester

00 01:02:19 Dick Gaughan (artist)
The World Upside Down
Performer: Dick Gaughan

00 01:30:03 THE GREENBEANS (artist)
By the door
Performer: THE GREENBEANS

00 00:00:03 The Hot Seats (artist)
Jimmy Sutton
Performer: The Hot Seats

00 00:03:06 Djessou Mory Kante (artist)
Coucou
Performer: Djessou Mory Kante

00 00:36:43 Ewan McLennan (artist)
The Granite Cage
Performer: Ewan McLennan

00 01:39:41 Nuba Nour (artist)
Dessy Lemon
Performer: Nuba Nour

00 00:51:36 Ayub Ogada (artist)
Kothbiro
Performer: Ayub Ogada

00 01:17:10 Rachid Taha, Khaled & Faudel (artist)
Ya Rayah
Performer: Rachid Taha, Khaled & Faudel

00 01:42:43 Hossam Ramzy (artist)
Ashan Battootah
Performer: Hossam Ramzy

00 00:08:24 Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca (artist)
Dikulusu
Performer: Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca

00 00:42:27 Skerryvore (artist)
The Rut
Performer: Skerryvore

00 00:32:37 The Young'uns (artist)
Theo Jones
Performer: The Young'uns