Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04gkbwc)
Artemis Quartet

00 00:27:41 Alberto Ginastera
Quartet no. 2 Op.26 for strings
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:26:02

00 00:54:13 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:51:10

00 05:02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:16:20

00 03:37:08 Dieterich Buxtehude
Missa brevis (BuxWV.114)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:22

00 04:11:06 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

00 02:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:31:58

00 03:11:40 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

00 03:47:56 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:13

00 04:51:54 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

00 04:42:06 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

00 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:26:04

00 02:33:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:31:51

00 05:19:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate K165
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:02

00 03:53:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

00 04:01:10 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34

00 03:19:07 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

00 04:21:02 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

00 03:26:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

00 04:31:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:10:10

00 01:45:53 Bernat Vivancos
Messe aux sons des cloches
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:13:41

00 03:05:56 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

00 05:34:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04h7f8z)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:27 George Frideric Handel
Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:09:19 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op.50 for orchestra (with chorus ad lib)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Choir: Seattle Symphony Chorale
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:15:40 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:19:46 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 (Op.61) in C major vers. reorch. Mahler, 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:28:05 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (3 Sonetti di Petrarca)
Performer: David Wilde
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:34:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 'Summer'
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacey Watton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jan Jansen
Duration 00:10:15

07 00:46:33 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances Sz.96
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio for piano and strings no.2 (Op.66) in C minor; Finale (Allegro assai....)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:03:37 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:08:37 Philippe Rogier
Missa Ego sum qui sum for 6 voices [after Gombert]: Agnus Dei
Conductor: David Trendell
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:15:02 Arnold Bax
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: 2nd movement; Poco lento
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:16

12 01:26:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.84 BWV.84..: Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke (Aria)
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Ensemble: The English Concert
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:05:47

13 01:33:50 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - opera in 1 act: Overture
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:42:09 Josef Suk
6 Pieces Op.7 for piano: no.1; Pisen lasky [Love song]
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:06:22

15 01:49:31 Igor Stravinsky
Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:53:22 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:39


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04h7h5f)
Summer CD Review: Couperin, Vaclav Neumann, Kristjan Jarvi, Handel

00 00:07:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:18:32 François Couperin
L' Apotheose de Lully
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:15:59

00 02:44:53 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha: Act 2 scenes 3 & 4; Act 3 scene 1
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:29:12

00 01:53:02 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:08:48

00 01:16:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 1 in C minor B.9 (The Bells of Zlonice):1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Prague S O
Duration 00:11:26

00 01:21:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.13: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Prague S O
Duration 00:07:08

00 01:02:04 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op.48: Offertoire & Sanctus
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:59

00 01:46:18 Albert Roussel
Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.42: no.3; Scherzo (Vivace)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:03:03

00 01:11:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op.37b: October - Autumn song
Orchestra: Film S O
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:55:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony no. 10 for baritone, chorus and orchestra: Part four
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:14:08

00 01:49:51 Olivier Messiaen
Reveil des oiseaux for piano and orchestra
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:09

00 01:27:32 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder: no.1; Nun will die Sonn so hell aufgeh'n
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Věra Soukupová
Duration 00:06:30

00 01:34:32 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: no.3; Ich hab' ein gluhend Messer
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Věra Soukupová
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:35:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli Op.42 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:17:48

00 01:41:56 Pavel Borkovec
Silentium Turbatum (extract)
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Miroslav Kefurt
Duration 00:17:32

00 00:05:28 TRADITIONAL BALKAN
Gypsy dance (extract)
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Orchestra: Beijing Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:54


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03ln1xg)
It's A Musical World!


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04h82hk)
La Sfera Armoniosa

00 00:18:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Sonata No 5 in E minor, RV 40
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Director: Mike Fentross
Duration 00:11:48

00 00:47:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Pianti, sospiri e dimandar mercede (cantata), RV 676
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Director: Mike Fentross
Singer: Maarten Engeltjes
Duration 00:11:37

00 00:30:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Perfidissimo cor! Iniquo fato (cantata), RV 674
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Director: Mike Fentross
Singer: Maarten Engeltjes
Duration 00:11:02

00 00:04:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Qual per ignoto calle (cantata), RV 677
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Director: Mike Fentross
Singer: Maarten Engeltjes
Duration 00:13:16

00 00:42:10 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Passacaglia, from Fourth Book of Intabulations for the Chitarrone [1640]
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Director: Mike Fentross
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:59:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Sí dolce è il tormento [1624]
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Director: Mike Fentross
Singer: Maarten Engeltjes
Duration 00:02:37


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04h7k2y)
Elizabeth Watts

00 01:29:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E - First Movt
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

00 00:07:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata – 1st mvt
Performer: Alfred Brendel

00 01:04:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eroica - First Movt
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:30:01 Johann Strauss II
September
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Gundula Janowitz

00 00:58:47 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

00 01:21:01 Benjamin Britten
Carry her over the water (Paul Bunyan)
Director: Richard Marlow
Choir: Trinity College Choir Cambridge

00 00:53:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Performer: Murray Perahia

00 00:17:14 Johann Strauss II
Sei mir gegrüsst
Conductor: André Previn
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Singer: Wolfgang Brendel
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04h7k2w)
Pride

00 00:53:36 John Altman
BEAUTIFUL THING (1996): Peppermint Foot Lotion

00 00:22:40 Shigeru Umebayashi
A SINGLE MAN (2009): George's Waltz
Orchestra: Arigat-Orchestra

00 00:45:40 Danny Elfman
MILK (2008): Gay Rights Now!
Orchestra: Brancaster Studio Orchestra

00 00:42:53 Carter Burwell
GODS AND MONSTERS (1997): Last Swim
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:40:40 Mychael Danna
CAPOTE (2005): Epigraph
Performer: Eve Egoyan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:31:16 Philip Glass
NOTES ON A SCANDAL (2006): Someone in Your Garden
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:34:25 Philip Glass
THE HOURS (2002): The Hours
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:11:56 Gustavo Santaolalla
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (2005): Brokeback Mountain 2/A love/The Wings
Singer: Emmylou Harris
Performer: Gabe Witcher
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Singer: Aníbal Kerpel
Performer: Bob Bernstein
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:27:19 Stephen Sondheim
THE BIRDCAGE (1996): Little Dream
Performer: Nathan Lane
Music Arranger: Jonathan Tunick
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:06:10 Christopher Nightingale
PRIDE (2014): Across the Bridge/Autumn Montage/Bread and Roses
Performer: Christopher Nightingale
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:47:55 Cole Porter
DE-LOVELY (2004): Blow, Gabriel, Blow
Performer: Jonathan Pryce, Kevin Kline, Cast & Chorus
Music Arranger: Stephen Endelman
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:58:06 Rare Bird (artist)
MALE BAIT (1971): Sympathy
Performer: Rare Bird
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:01:19 Richard Robbins
MAURICE (1987): Miss Edna Mae's surprise
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:50:44 Arthur Sullivan
WILDE (1997): What is the love that dare not speak its name?
Music Arranger: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:56:38 Gabriel Yared
THE TALENTED MR RIPLEY (1999): Crazy Tom
Duration 00:05:17


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04h7k32)

01 00:02:02 Keith Jarrett & Charlie Haden
Dance of the Infidels
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Keith Jarrett

02 00:06:53 Bix Beiderbecke
At The Jazz Band Ball
Performer: Bill Rank
Performer: Frank Signorelli
Performer: Adrian Rollini
Performer: Chauncey Morehouse
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Don Murray

03 00:17:32 “Sweet Emma” Barrett
The Bell Gal's Careless Blues
Performer: Emanuel Sayles
Performer: “Sweet Emma” Barrett
Performer: Willie Humphrey Sr.
Performer: Percy Humphrey
Performer: McNeil Breaux
Performer: Jim Robinson
Performer: Cie Frazier

04 00:23:47 Oscar Peterson
I Remember Clifford
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen

05 00:34:30 Walt Dickerson
Steppin Out
Performer: Walt Dickerson
Performer: Austin Crowe
Performer: Andrew Cyrille
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik

06 00:43:55 Gregoire Nakchounian & His Russian North Star Orchestra
Schreeveport Stomp
Performer: Martin Helsmortel
Performer: Albert Deveyd
Performer: Jean Pacques
Performer: Gregoire Nakchounian & His Russian North Star Orchestra
Performer: Eugene t’Dad
Performer: Erwin Steinbacker
Performer: Marcel De Ridder
Performer: Jules Testaert

07 00:47:50 Fahir Atakoğlu
Aheste
Performer: Mike Stern
Performer: Horacio 'El Negro' Hernandez
Performer: Bob Franceschini
Performer: Fahir Atakoğlu
Performer: Anthony Jackson

08 00:47:50 Billie Holiday
I'll Be Seeing You
Performer: Doc Cheatham
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Lem Davis
Performer: Eddie Haywood
Performer: John Simmons
Performer: Teddy Walters
Performer: Sid Catlett


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04h7k34)
Ravi Coltrane
Episode 1

01 Ravi Coltrane (artist)
The Message
Performer: Ravi Coltrane

02 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
Safe and Sound
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio

03 Konrad Wiszniewski (artist)
Happy Dance
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski

04 Molly Johnson (artist)
God Bless The Child
Performer: Molly Johnson

05 Gwilym Simcock, City of London Sinfonia (artist)
Industrial (For Alan)
Performer: Gwilym Simcock, City of London Sinfonia

06 Ken Mathieson's Classic Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Stop and Go
Performer: Ken Mathieson's Classic Jazz Orchestra

07 Dominic J Marshall Trio (artist)
Sleepwalking
Performer: Dominic J Marshall Trio

08 Ravi Coltrane (artist)
The Message
Performer: Ravi Coltrane

09 Ravi Coltrane (artist)
Biankomeko
Performer: Ravi Coltrane

10 Helen Sung (artist)
Brother Thelonius
Performer: Helen Sung

11 Bye-Ya (artist)
The Thelonious Monk Quartet
Performer: Bye-Ya

12 Mammal Hands (artist)
Bustle
Performer: Mammal Hands

13 Stefano Bollani, Mark Turner, Bill Frisell, Jesper Bodilsen, Morten Lund (artist)
Easy Healing
Performer: Stefano Bollani, Mark Turner, Bill Frisell, Jesper Bodilsen, Morten Lund


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b04h7kwm)
2014
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:57:29 Richard Strauss
Taillefer Op 52
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: John Daszak
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:57:29 Gavin Higgins
Velocity
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:57:29 Malcolm Arnold (artist)
Overture 'Peterloo', Op. 97
Performer: Malcolm Arnold
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

04 00:57:29 William Walton
Façade
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

05 00:57:29 Ernest Chausson
Poème, Op. 25
Performer: Janine Jansen
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

06 00:57:29 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

07 00:57:29 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

08 00:57:29 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

09 00:57:29 BBC Symphony Orchestra (artist)
La Cucaracha (encore)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

10 00:57:29 Roderick Williams (artist)
Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho
Performer: Roderick Williams
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:00

11 00:57:29 Jerome Kern
Show Boat - Ol Man River
Performer: Roderick Williams
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

12 00:57:29 Richard M. Sherman
Mary Poppins
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

13 00:57:29 John Ansell
Plymouth Hoe
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

14 00:57:29 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia!
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

15 00:57:29 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

16 00:57:29 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major (review)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

17 00:57:29 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:18:00


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b04h7kx0)
The Arditti Quartet at 40
Episode 2

00 00:21:15 Pascal Dusapin
Quartet No.5
Performer: Arditti Quartet

00 00:47:41 Toshio Hosokawa
Silent Flowers
Performer: Arditti Quartet

00 00:45:57 Wolfgang Rihm
Fetzen I & II
Performer: Arditti Quartet

00 00:04:45 Iannis Xenakis
Tetras
Performer: Arditti Quartet



SUNDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0261v95)
Ben Webster

00 00:20:02 Art Tatum & Ben Webster (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones?
Performer: Art Tatum & Ben Webster

00 00:50:07 Barney Kessel
Tiger Rag
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:05:52 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Cottontail
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:25:34 Ben Webster & Oscar Peterson (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Ben Webster & Oscar Peterson

00 00:36:53 Johnny Hodges
Rabbit Pie
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:42:15 Gerry Mulligan
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:02:32 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Raincheck
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:10:05 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
All Too Soon
Performer: Ben Webster

00 00:14:48 James P. Johnson
After You've Gone
Performer: Ben Webster

01 00:14:48 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Raincheck
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 00:14:48 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

03 00:14:48 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
All Too Soon
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

04 00:14:48 James P. Johnson (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: James P. Johnson

05 00:14:48 Art Tatum and Ben Webster (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones?
Performer: Art Tatum and Ben Webster

06 00:14:48 Ben Webster & Oscar Peterson (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Ben Webster & Oscar Peterson

07 00:14:48 Ben Webster (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Ben Webster

08 00:14:48 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Rabbit Pie
Performer: Johnny Hodges

09 00:14:48 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

10 00:14:48 Barney Kessel (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Barney Kessel


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04h7ld5)
Young Performers
Episode 1

00 04:01:13 Malcolm Arnold
Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: John Wallace
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:02:52

00 04:18:34 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:11:49

00 03:11:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:11

00 05:24:15 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

00 04:04:35 Benjamin Britten
To lie flat on the back
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:26

00 04:06:56 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:00:46

00 04:07:36 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:01

00 04:50:45 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:23:16

00 03:40:58 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:12:51

00 03:54:13 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - symphonic picture, arr. Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:20

00 03:07:41 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Ombra mai fu" from Act 1 of the opera 'Serse'
Singer: Sergejs Jēgers
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

00 02:54:42 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:06:12

00 03:01:18 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:05:05 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

00 01:17:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alla Turca (Sonata in A major K.331 for piano) (arr Plano)
Performer: Roberto Plano
Duration 00:01:49

00 04:46:13 Imant Raminsh
Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:04:01

00 01:38:07 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:21:25

00 05:14:31 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:09:13

00 00:46:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte K588 (Overture)
Orchestra: Romanian Royal Camerata
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:51:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Royal Camerata
Conductor: Jin Wang
Performer: Roberto Plano
Duration 00:25:54

00 01:19:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Orchestra: Romanian Royal Camerata
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:17:47

00 00:01:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Performer: Mirko Jevtovic
Duration 00:03:25

00 02:22:52 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op 17
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:31:28

00 04:10:06 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:08:04

00 02:01:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:21:16

00 04:30:54 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:14:52

00 03:27:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04h7ld7)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:16 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:09:47 Carlo Gesualdo
O dolorosa gioia for 5 voices [1611a]
Director: Claudio Cavina
Choir: La Venexiana
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:14:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro assai vivace
Orchestra: Orquestra Gulbenkian Lisbon
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:07:37

04 00:23:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:31:00 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus Op.37
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:22:32

06 00:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello in G major BWV1007; Gigue
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Duration 00:02:00

07 01:04:58 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

08 01:13:32 Nino Rota
Divertimento concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra; IV. Finale
Performer: Davide Botto
Duration 00:04:49

09 01:19:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:18

10 01:26:29 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:41

11 01:34:03 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Berceuse de Jeanne for piano
Performer: Nicholas C. Hodges
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:38:04 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:53

13 01:47:10 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite no.1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:50:56 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op.388
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:08:55


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04h7ld9)
Rob Cowan

00 02:26:01 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: James Ehnes
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:47

00 02:01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 130 VI Finale: Allegro
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:10:40

00 00:40:44 William Byrd
Mass for three voices
Conductor: Martin Baker
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:19:32

00 01:03:24 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:17:01

00 01:51:51 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri: Die Peri sah das Mal der Wunde
Singer: Julia Faulkner
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Singer: Keith Lewis
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:06:41

00 00:08:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Morro ma prima in grazia
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Performer: Shana Downes
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

00 02:13:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Come in quest'ora in grazia
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

00 01:21:07 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Skazki, Op. 20
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:34

00 00:18:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 BWV1068
Conductor: Karl Ristenpart
Orchestra: Sarre Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:20:32

00 01:28:41 Jean Sibelius
The Wood-Nymph, Op. 15
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:11

00 00:04:45 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Furiant, Act II
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

00 02:49:32 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech Hymn 'St Wenceslas' Op. 35a
Ensemble: Suk Quartet
Duration 00:06:27


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b039bd1x)
Gillian Lynne

00 00:39:17 Gene de Paul
I'll Remember April
Performer: Erroll Garner

00 00:30:06 César Franck
Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra (excerpt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople

00 00:24:31 William Walton
Near the Palace of Pride (The Quest)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

00 00:17:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

00 00:11:20 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

00 00:47:29 Michael Tippett
Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Colin Davis

00 00:58:07 John Kander
Why Should I Wake Up? (Cabaret)
Singer: Peter Land

00 00:04:37 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No.1 in A major, Op.13 (1st mvt: Allegro molto, excerpt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz

01 00:03:56 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No.1 in A major, Op.13 (1st mvt: Allegro molto, excerpt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz

02 00:10:40 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:17:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

04 00:23:51 William Walton
Near the Palace of Pride (The Quest)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

05 00:29:24 César Franck
Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra (excerpt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople

06 00:38:34 Gene de Paul
I'll Remember April
Performer: Erroll Garner

07 00:46:51 Michael Tippett
Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Colin Davis

08 00:57:26 John Kander
Why Should I Wake Up? (Cabaret)
Singer: Peter Land


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b04gk4nn)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 08: Walton - Facade

00 00:05:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Four Waltzes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: John Wilson

01 00:05:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Four Waltzes
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:05:12 William Walton
Façade
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: John Wilson


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04h7lg1)
Music in 18th-Century Birmingham

01 John Pixell
JOHN PIXELL: An Invitation to the Red-Breast
Performer: Louise Wayman
Performer: Martin Perkins
Performer: Musical and Amicable Society
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:04:27 Richard Mudge
RICHARD MUDGE: Concerto no.2 in D minor
Performer: Barockorchester Capriccio Basel
Duration 00:10:57

03 00:15:24 Joseph Harris
JOSEPH HARRIS: Invocation (O Muse beloved, Calliope divine!)
Performer: Louise Wayman
Performer: Martin Perkins
Performer: Musical and Amicable Society
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:21:20 Barnabas Gunn
BARNABAS GUNN: Solo No.4 in B minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Martin Perkins
Performer: Musical and Amicable Society
Performer: Rachel Latham
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:27:58 Jeremiah Clarke
JEREMIAH CLARK: To Myra
Performer: Louise Wayman
Performer: Martin Perkins
Performer: Musical and Amicable Society
Duration 00:07:16

06 00:35:14 Capel Bond
Concerto in 7 parts no. 1 in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo [1766]
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:41


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04gkb0j)
Hereford Cathedral

00 00:53:32 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:11


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04h7lqw)
Haydn's The Creation

01 00:01:47 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico-tico no Fuba
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Music Arranger: Miguel Esteban
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:29 Antonín Dvořák
Prsten (The Ring)
Conductor: Jarmilla Novenkova
Choir: Abbellimiento
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:11:33 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:16:01 John Rutter
Shepherd's pipe carol
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:21:24 Herbert Howells
Quis est homo? from Stabat Mater
Choir: The Bach Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:26:50 Josep Vila
Cayendo esta la luna (The Moon is Falling)
Conductor: Virginia Bono
Choir: Estudio Coral Meridies
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:36:01 Howard Goodall
A Solis Ortus Cardine (short extract)
Choir: La Nova Singers
Conductor: Michelle Nova
Performer: Celia Cologne
Duration 00:00:19

08 00:39:27 Benjamin Britten
Balulalow from Ceremony of Carols (short extract)
Choir: La Nova Singers
Conductor: Michelle Nova
Performer: Celia Cologne
Duration 00:00:31

09 00:41:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tendre amour, from Les Indes galantes
Director: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:06:43

10 00:47:06 Johannes Brahms
Abendständchen (Evening Serenade) Op 43 No 1
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:50:15 William Byrd
Kyrie & Gloria from Mass for Five Voices
Conductor: Martin Baker
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:50

12 00:50:15 Gaetano Donizetti
Bridal Chorus - Lucia di Lammermoor
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:50

13 00:50:15 Joseph Haydn
The First Day from The Creation
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chatham’s Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:50

14 00:50:15 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God from The Creation
Choir: Chatham’s Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:06:50

15 00:50:15 Edward Elgar
The Snow
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:50

16 00:50:15 Daryl Runswick
Mein kleiner grüner Kaktus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:50


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04h7lqy)
Black Square

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite in B minor
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:25 Kurt Schwitters
Scherzo from Ursonate by Kurt Schwitters
Performer: Eberhard Blum
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:02:46
translated by Oliver Bernard
Vowels read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:04:02 Ellington, Miley, Jackson
Creole Love Call
Performer: Adelaide Hall and the Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:07:17
Wallace Stevens
Disillusionment of Ten O’Clock read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:08:00 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Performer: Pierre Boulez and Ensemble InterContemporain
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:11:41
Herman Melville
From Moby Dick - The whiteness of the whale read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:14:00 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 1
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:42

09 00:14:42
T S Eliot
The Lovesong of J. Alfred Prufrock read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:00:42

10 00:15:27 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 2
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:39

11 00:16:05
T S Eliot
The Lovesong of J. Alfred Prufrock read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:00:39

12 00:17:28 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 3
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:19:02
T S Eliot
The Lovesong of J. Alfred Prufrock read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:19:53 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 4
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:29

15 00:20:18
T S Eliot
The Lovesong of J. Alfred Prufrock read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:00:29

16 00:24:34 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 5
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:56

17 00:25:27
T S Eliot
The Lovesong of J. Alfred Prufrock read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:00:56

18 00:27:12 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel, 5
Performer: University of California Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:29:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite in B Minor
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:31:11
Paul Celan
Todesfuge translated by John Felstiner read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:34:22 Luciano Berio
Sequenza V for trombone
Performer: Benny Sluchin, Ensemble InterContemporain
Duration 00:00:06

22 00:41:20
George Herbert
Prayer read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:00:06

23 00:42:41 Arvo Pärt
Ludus from Tabula Rasa
Performer: Tamsin Little, Martin Roscoe, Richard Studt and the Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Duration 00:00:09

24 00:52:39
William Empson
Villanelle read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:00:09

25 00:54:35 Bernard Parmegiani
From de natura sonorum – Pleins et delies
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani
Duration 00:00:04

26 00:59:14
Kasmir Malevich
From Suprematist Manifesto – The Square, translated by John Bowlt read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:04

27 00:59:50 Conlon Nancarrow
Toccata
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:00:01

28 01:01:25
Raymond Queneau
From Elementary Morality translated by Philip Terry read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:01

29 01:02:11 György Kurtág
Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie( The answered unanswered question)
Performer: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:00:03

30 01:05:43
Samuel Beckett
From Texts for Nothing – IV read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:03

31 01:08:21 Erik Satie
Vexations
Performer: Alan Marks
Duration 00:00:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04h7lr0)
I Have Been Here Before


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04h7lr2)
Harrison Birtwistle 80th Birthday Concert

01 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano (nos. 1-6)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

02 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Variations from the Golden Mountain (world premiere)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

03 Ferruccio Busoni
Berceuse elegiaque Op.42 (Des Mannes Wiegenlied am Sarge seiner Mutter)
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

04 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of wind instruments
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano

05 Ferruccio Busoni
An die Jugend
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

06 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Gigue machine
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

07 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano (nos. 7-12)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
No.3 in E flat major from 6 Bagatelles Op.126
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

09 01:49:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:37

10 02:00:51 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for chamber orchestra in E flat major "Dumbarton Oaks"
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:47

11 02:00:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no.19 in E flat major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:14:47

12 02:00:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no.20 in C minor
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:14:47


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b04gwb2q)
Time and the Conways

01 01:56:48 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost Rag
Performer: Paul Jacobs
Duration 00:03:56



MONDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2014


MON 00:00 BBC Performing Groups (b04h7n46)
The Triumph of Time

00 00:01:15 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Triumph of Time
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:43


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04h7n48)
Young Performers
Episode 2

00 03:34:21 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:58

00 04:01:12 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:08:08

00 05:05:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

00 03:20:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Performer: Aivars Kalējs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:44

00 00:36:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major Op.70`2 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Trio Lorca
Duration 00:30:41

00 04:15:14 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:15:03

00 01:42:16 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:17:17

00 04:09:45 Frédéric Chopin
No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:01

00 03:28:38 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19

00 03:08:27 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:11:38

00 03:46:43 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:04:52

00 04:30:41 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

00 04:54:19 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

00 05:32:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:18:58

00 00:14:38 Joseph Haydn
Trio in A major H.15.9 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Trio Lorca
Duration 00:11:23

00 05:51:43 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

00 02:37:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Singer: Ellen van Lier
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roelof van Driesten
Duration 00:16:00

00 01:17:56 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Sean Shibe
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:54

00 00:06:23 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

00 03:52:01 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

00 00:01:10 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:04:48

00 04:39:35 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:21

00 02:01:11 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:36:24

00 02:54:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:13:46

00 00:26:25 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, D. 897 ('Notturno')
Ensemble: Trio Lorca
Duration 00:09:41

00 01:07:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, op. 100, D. 929 [Andante]
Ensemble: Trio Lorca
Duration 00:09:38


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04h7n4b)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:43 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:00 Thomas Tallis
O Lord, in Thee is all my trust for 4 voices
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:11:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 2nd movement; Allegretto scherzando
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:17:09 Josef Myslivecek
Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:22:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:34:42 Sergei Prokofiev
The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:38:21 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:46:22 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:52:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:01:55 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Catherine Latham
Performer: Anthony Robson
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:07:40 Edward Elgar
The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:13:00 Marc-André Hamelin
Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:17:30 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F major
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:35

14 00:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D minor HWV 367: Furioso
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Watkin
Performer: Howard Beach
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:34:14 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:40:48 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation in D major, Op 32
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:45:54 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:03:16

18 01:49:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:59

19 01:56:00 John Dowland
Mistress Winter’s Jump
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:02:06 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:20

21 02:11:37 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:26

22 02:18:47 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

23 02:26:00 Frederick Hollander
Ich Bin Von Kopf Bis Fuss Auf Liebe Eingestellt (Falling in love again)
Singer: Marlene Dietrich
Duration 00:03:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04h7n4d)
Monday - Sarah Walker with John Humphrys

00 00:33:49 anon
Musical Challenge - Mapping the Music
Orchestra: anon
Duration 00:19:34

00 00:10:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op 119 (selection)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:36

00 01:04:10 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:28:04

00 00:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:48

00 00:54:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir Primo (Selva morale et spirituali)
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:07:31

00 01:54:53 Billy Strayhorn
The Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

00 01:59:09 George Gershwin
Stairway to Paradise (George White's Scandals)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:37

00 00:04:02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:25

00 02:42:48 Percy Grainger
Jutish Medley
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:13

00 02:52:23 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:21

00 02:01:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 in D
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:39:39

00 01:36:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K 467 - 2. Andante & 3. Allegro vivace
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:13:38

00 00:15:41 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C major No. 2 D. 32
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:16:31


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04h7n4g)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Basement Beginnings

00 00:02:27 Gaetano Donizetti
Enrico di Borgogna - 'Elisa! Elisa! O! me infelice
Singer: Della Jones
Conductor: David Parry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

00 00:41:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia a Quattro Mani
Performer: Giorgio Cozzolino
Performer: Pietro Spada

00 00:14:05 Gaetano Donizetti
Il Pigmalione - Aria; Da smania e furor
Conductor: Fabio Maestri
Ensemble: La Camera Delle Lacrime
Singer: Paolo Pellegrini

00 00:22:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Miserere in D minor - Libera me / Tunc acceptablis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jozsef Maklari
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Chorus


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04h7n4j)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Marc-Andre Hamelin


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04h7n4l)
Great Choral Works
Mendelssohn: Elijah

00 00:09:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: Part 1
Singer: Michael Nagy
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Singer: Rainer Trost
Duration 01:05:12

00 01:14:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: Part 2
Singer: Michael Nagy
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Singer: Rainer Trost
Duration 01:03:51


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04h7n4n)
Colin Currie, Steve Reich, Mark Swartzentruber, Pandit Nityanand Haldipur

00 01:15:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:33:08 George Frideric Handel
Air and Variations - The Harmonious Blacksmith
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:04:59

00 00:24:24 Colin Currie (artist)
Deadlock from 'Predicament'
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Dave Maric
Duration 00:04:34

00 01:01:35 Anthony Holborne
Pavan 41
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:34

00 01:19:59 Alexandr Arkhangeslky
Symbol of Faith (Simvol veri)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Choir: The Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing'
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:32:38 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal from 'Symphonie Fantastique'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:56

00 00:04:06 Steve Martland
Principa
Orchestra: The Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:14:46 Mozart
Minuet and Trio K439b
Performer: Linden Mercurius - clarinet
Performer: Mark Swartzentruber - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:14:41 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Sam Walton
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:04:55


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04h7n4g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b04hbrfn)
Edinburgh International Festival 2014
2014 Edinburgh International Festival - Opening Concert

01 00:05:15 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces Op.
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

02 00:26:36 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus, The Poem Of Fire
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:26:36 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de St Sebastien - complete incidental music
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

04 00:26:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

05 00:26:36 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major (Basle concerto) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b04h7n4s)
The Battle of Culloden, Outlander, Peter Watkins


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04h7n4v)
Samuel Beckett - Happy Days
A Body of Becketts


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04h7n4x)
Dave Douglas and Uri Caine

01
Line up: Dave Douglas (trumpet); Uri Caine (piano)

02 00:01:30 Dave Douglas (artist)
Seven Seas
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Uri Caine

03 00:12:00 Alabama Sacred Harp Singers (artist)
Present Joys
Performer: Alabama Sacred Harp Singers

04 00:12:28 Dave Douglas (artist)
Present Joys
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Uri Caine

05 00:13:16 Sacred Harp Singers (artist)
David's Lamentation
Performer: Sacred Harp Singers

06 00:14:32 Dave Douglas (artist)
Zero Hour
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Uri Caine

07 00:15:17 Dave Douglas (artist)
Soar Away
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Uri Caine

08 00:20:46 Dave Douglas (artist)
Old Put
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Uri Caine

09 00:29:10 Dave Douglas (artist)
Present Joys
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Uri Caine

10 00:37:36 Dave Douglas (artist)
Bethel
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Uri Caine

11 00:45:28 Dave Douglas (artist)
Supplication
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Uri Caine

12 00:52:32 Dave Douglas (artist)
Zero Hour
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Uri Caine

13 00:52:32
Anthony Dean-Harris (from Nextbop) and Peter Hum (from Ottawa Citizen Jazzblog) on BADBADNOTGOOD

14 00:52:32
Line up: Matthew Tavares (keys); Chester Hansen (bass); Alexander Sowinski (drums)

15 01:02:42 BADBADNOTGOOD (artist)
Triangle
Performer: BADBADNOTGOOD

16 01:07:29 BADBADNOTGOOD (artist)
Kaleidoscope
Performer: BADBADNOTGOOD

17 01:17:07 Peripheral Vision (artist)
The Ill Conceived Plan
Performer: Peripheral Vision

18 01:21:26 Lina Allemano's Titanium Riot (artist)
Nose-Coloured Glasses
Performer: Lina Allemano's Titanium Riot



TUESDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04h7rs8)
Young Performers
Episode 3

00 02:33:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:21:00

00 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:31:35

00 01:39:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

00 03:13:44 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

00 04:15:07 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

00 05:33:51 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38

00 03:23:12 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

00 02:54:38 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:01:10 Jacques Ibert
Jeux
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:05:28

00 03:34:19 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:13:26

00 05:00:53 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
10 Songs (Op.3) [1896]
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Duration 00:15:17

00 04:08:13 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Magnificat Septimi Toni
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:29

00 04:41:55 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:18:34

00 00:07:03 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

00 03:00:17 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

00 01:33:10 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Matous Kopacek
Performer: Marek Sedivy
Duration 00:05:46

00 04:22:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Performer: Gábor Farkas
Duration 00:18:34

00 03:48:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K 492)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:20

00 03:52:54 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:37

00 05:16:24 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

00 00:32:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D664
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:16:50

00 03:06:06 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

00 01:47:59 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
Duration 00:11:32

00 04:01:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:17:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Elena Urioste
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:14:47


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04h7swz)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:29 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Director: Andrew Parrott
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:10:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Fuoco di gioia (Otello)
Choir: Chicago Children’s Choir
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:13:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo for harp, flute, oboe, viola and cello, K.617
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:32

05 00:20:59 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Minuetto
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C from the Well Tempered Clavier I BWV 846
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:33:49 Bedrich Smetana
Skocna (Dance of the Comedians), from The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:38:11 Ernesto Halffter
Habanera
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:42:00 Joaquim Malats
Serenata [espanola]
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:48:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse Caprice Op. 76 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:17

11 00:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo RV 80
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:02:15 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, op.44 no.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:09:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:12:49 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and orchestra (D.115) in A minor [complete]
Performer: Ruth Crouch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Director: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:15:03

15 01:21:22 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:21:00 Trad.
She Moved Through the Fair
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:34:15 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:02

18 01:42:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1035) in E major: 4th mvt; Allegro assai
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Duration 00:03:07

19 01:47:53 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:06:10

20 01:55:07 Frank Martin
Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:02:57

21 01:58:43 Manuel Ponce
Scherzino mexicano
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:03:04

22 02:03:31 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:05

23 02:11:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.30`3) in G major; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:03:33

24 02:16:45 Claudio Monteverdi
O ciechi, ciechi (Selva morale)
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Simon Berridge
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:03:51

25 02:20:40 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:53

26 02:23:00 Michael Tippett
Over the Sea to Skye
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04h7t00)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with John Humphrys

00 01:05:05 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:19:24

00 00:08:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5 and Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:38

00 01:44:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus: incidental music
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:10:02

00 01:32:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto - slow movement
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:09:30

00 01:24:35 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:30

00 02:36:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Le midi'
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:21:52

00 00:34:22 Edward German
Nell Gwyn Overture
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:40

00 02:01:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:33:52

00 00:04:08 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:14:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat major, K.495
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag
Duration 00:16:41

00 01:00:20 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:01:15 Felix Slatkin
Hora Staccato
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:01:55


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04h7tln)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Maestro Excitement

00 00:52:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucrezia Borgia - Act 2 Finale
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Choir: Florence Maggio Musicale Chorus
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Patrick Summers

00 00:08:53 Gaetano Donizetti
Quartet no. 16 in B minor for strings
Performer: Angela East
Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing-Room
Performer: Peter Collyer
Performer: Adrian Butterfield

00 00:02:23 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena - Act 1 In Separato
Orchestra: London S O.
Singer: Patricia Kern
Singer: Beverly Sills
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Singer: Paul Plishka
Singer: Shirley Verrett
Singer: Robert Lloyd


TUE 13:00 New Generation Artists Showcase 2014 (b04h7tsc)
Episode 1

00 00:29:31 James Boyd (artist)
LC_140916_NGASage_MUSIC4of5_RobinTritschler_Dowland&Johnson_LuteSongs_44k1
Performer: James Boyd
Duration 00:17:53

00 00:09:50 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04h7tvl)
Great Choral Works
Brahms: A German Requiem

00 00:07:03 Johannes Brahms
Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Choir: NDR Radio Chorus
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 01:05:26

00 01:15:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op. 11
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:32:27


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04h7v62)
Bryn Terfel, Emma Thompson, Ian Shaw, Alastair Miles

01 00:00:46 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:07:01 Ian Shaw
Somewhere Towards Love
Performer: Barry Green
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:12:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher - 3 pieces, arr. Glazunov for violin & orchestra [orig. with pf]
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:18:34 Ian Shaw
All this and Betty too
Performer: Barry Green
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:22:01 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - a musical drama
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:32:28 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:40:54 Jacques Brel
If You Go Away
Lyricist: Rod McKuen
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: Barry Green
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:45:40 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard for 5 voices [1622]
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Performer: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:51:32 Danish Quartet (artist)
Ribers No.8
Music Arranger: Danish Quartet
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:55:16 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd - musical
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Swedish R S O
Performer: Swedish Radio Choir
Duration 00:00:50

11 01:02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Buchbinder
Performer: Vienna S O.
Duration 00:10:46

12 01:15:09 Richard Strauss
2 Lieder (Op.51), arr. for voice & piano [orig. with orch.]
Performer: Alastair Miles
Performer: Marie-Noelle Kendall
Duration 00:07:07

13 01:23:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor no. 2 in G major/minor for strings, transc. anon. from "Pieces de clavecin en concerts" - concert no.2
Performer: Ensemble Amarillis
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:33:25 Kurt Weill
Suite panameenne, arr. H K Gruber for jazz band [from 'Marie Galante']
Conductor: H K Gruber
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:38:09 Herbert Howells
King David for voice and piano
Performer: Alastair Miles
Performer: Marie-Noelle Kendall
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:48:27 Franz Schubert
3 Gesange fur Bassstimme mit Klavier D.902
Performer: Alastair Miles
Performer: Marie-Noelle Kendall
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:54:26 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:57:10 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52 for pf duet & 4 vv ad lib.
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:03:40


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04h7tln)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b04h7wcv)
Edinburgh International Festival 2014
Ute Lemper and the Scottish Chamber Orchestra

00 01:45:08 Hanns Eisler
Die Ballade vom Wasserad
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 01:50:40 Hanns Eisler
Die Graben
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 01:56:46 Hanns Eisler
Die Ballade von Marie Sanders
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 02:04:57 Friedrich Hollaender
Ich bin die fesche Lola
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 02:00:45 Friedrich Hollaender
Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss
Performer: Ian Buckle
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 01:39:57 Norbert Schultze
Lilli Marlene
Author: Hans Leip
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 02:23:07 Louiguy
La Vie en Rose
Lyricist: Édith Piaf
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 02:08:53 Georges Moustaki
Milord
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 00:48:56 Kurt Weill
Die Moritat von Mackie Messe
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 00:53:45 Kurt Weill
Youkali
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 00:23:55 Kurt Weill
Der Song von Mandelay
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 01:00:42 Kurt Weill
J'attends un navire
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 00:28:49 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Johnny
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 01:12:38 George Gershwin
The Saga Of Jenny
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 01:06:24 Léo Ferré
Avec le temps
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 00:35:43 Fred Ebb
Cabaret
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 00:04:18 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

00 00:40:27 Kurt Weill
Denn wie man sich bette
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 00:45:00 Kurt Weill
Salomon song
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 02:15:10 Norbert Glanzberg
Padam... padam...
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Singer: Ute Lemper

00 01:20:36 Igor Stravinsky
Scenes de Ballet
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04h7vtk)
Lenny Henry in Conversation at Birmingham Rep


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04h7vyl)
Samuel Beckett - Happy Days
Beckett's Living Dead


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04h7w2g)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:09 Tobias Christl
Video Games
Performer: Tobias Christl
Performer: Etienne Nillesen
Performer: Peter Ehwald
Performer: Matthias Akeo Nowak
Performer: Sebastian Müller
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:00:09 Doctor L
Running
Performer: Doctor L
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:00:09 Mitch Greenhill
Highway 301 Blues
Performer: Mitch Greenhill
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:00:09 Angkanang Kunchai
Lam Plearn Salap Kon Sawan
Performer: Ubon-Pattana Band
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:00:09 Revbjelde
The Weeping Tree
Performer: Revbjelde
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:00:09 James Yorkston
Feathers Are Falling
Performer: James Yorkston
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:00:09 Memotone
Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Performer: Memotone
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:00:09 Electric Würms
Heart Of The Sunrise
Performer: Electric Würms
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:00:09 Aurelio
Nafagua
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:36:08 DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar (artist)
E Hoje E Hoje
Performer: DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:41:12 Bernard Wright (artist)
Haboglabotribin
Performer: Bernard Wright
Duration 00:03:49

12 00:41:12 Paul White
All We Know
Performer: Paul White
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:41:12 Martoc
Dragons Attack
Performer: Martoc
Duration 00:03:49

14 00:41:12 André Previn
Janáček: Sinfonietta - 5. Allegro
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:49

15 00:41:12 Bruce Lacey
Music From The Film Double Exposure
Performer: Bruce Lacey
Duration 00:03:49

16 00:41:12 Van Dyke Parks
Tee Pee Motel
Performer: Van Dyke Parks
Duration 00:03:49

17 00:41:12 Jone Takamäki Trio
Bhupala I
Performer: Jone Takamäki Trio
Duration 00:03:49

18 00:41:12 Malena Pérez
Onward
Performer: Malena Pérez
Duration 00:03:49

19 00:41:12 Blue Rondo à la Turk
Klactopolkastein
Performer: Blue Rondo à la Turk
Duration 00:03:49

20 00:41:12 Hackney Colliery Band
All of the Lights (Scrimshire Remix)
Performer: Blue Rondo à la Turk
Duration 00:03:49



WEDNESDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04h7rsb)
Young Performers
Episode 4

00 04:39:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:13:14

00 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:34

00 03:28:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

00 00:14:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:40:21

00 01:12:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:47:24

00 03:24:13 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Singer: Sergejs Jēgers
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Veismanis
Duration 00:03:35

00 03:38:45 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

00 00:55:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:16:15

00 04:24:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the unknown region for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Irish Youth Chamber Choir
Lyricist: Walt Whitman
Choir: Codetta
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:10:59

00 03:54:50 Jesus Gonzalez Rubio
Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:04:44

00 04:52:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Two Flute Quartets: No.3 in C major K.Anh.171 (K.285b) & No.1 in D major (K.285)
Performer: Dora Seres
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet
Duration 00:25:38

00 03:49:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

00 04:01:12 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

00 03:34:36 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:44

00 03:19:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Performer: Raluca Cimpoi-Iordachi
Duration 00:04:47

00 04:35:28 Samuel Scheidt
In dulci jubilo
Author: Trad.
Ensemble: The Hannaford Street Silver Band
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Performer: Edward Moroney
Duration 00:03:30

00 02:47:12 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:31:20

00 02:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:45:31

00 05:18:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Duration 00:36:04

00 05:55:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie (Op.42`3), arr. ? for violin and orchestra
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Duration 00:04:15


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04h7sx1)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:29 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:08:37 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in F major H.18.3 for keyboard and orchestra: 2nd movement; Largo
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:17:12 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:20:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:26:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:34:23 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:40:00 James Oswald
Night-shade - sonata [Airs for the Seasons, Autumn]: Aria; Sostenuto; Hornpipe
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:44:03 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957..: no.4; Standchen (Leise flehen meine Lieder)
Ensemble: Cellophony
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:49:25 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:46

10 00:56:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse a 5
Performer: Konstantin Shamray
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:02:31 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:08:35 David Bedford
Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:12:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major K.247: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:17:24 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Kirsteen Rogers
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:19:54 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:37

16 01:26:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 1 in E minor
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:12

17 01:34:08 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella arr Kreisler
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestrator: Jurgen Blume
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33

18 01:40:00 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne Op.56 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:46:57 Edward Elgar
The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:39

20 01:52:31 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57

21 02:03:13 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:23

22 02:09:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato) ..
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:05:14

23 02:15:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet for fl, vln, gamba & bc no. 8 ... "Paris quartet", 3rd mvt; Legerement
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Duration 00:02:15

24 02:18:26 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:11:54


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04h7t02)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with John Humphrys

01 00:03:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Klavierstuck in A minor 'Fur Elise' and Bagatelle in C minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:32

02 00:11:51 Gustav Holst
Second Suite for Military Band
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:11:50

03 00:24:16 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:33:28 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum from The Barber of Seville
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Hermann Prey
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:40:43 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:50:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:10:25

07 01:01:53 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:55:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132: iii. Heliiger Dankgesang eines Genesenen…
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:55:02 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:46

10 02:01:20 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:41:56

11 02:44:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:31


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04h7tlq)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Censorship City

01 00:01:36 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor - opera seria in 3 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Milan Verdi Chorus
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:18:41 Gaetano Donizetti
Requiem in D minor (In memoriam Bellini)
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Performer: Bamberg S O.
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:27:35 Gaetano Donizetti
Marino Faliero - opera
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Performer: Samuel Ramey
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:11:37

04 00:41:02 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda - opera seria in 3 acts
Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
Performer: Beverly Sills
Performer: Louis Quilico
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:33


WED 13:00 New Generation Artists Showcase 2014 (b04h7tsf)
Episode 2

00 00:27:47 Julian Anderson
The Bearded Lady
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:07:36

00 00:03:19 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
El Ultimo Tremolo
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:13


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04h7tvn)
Great Choral Works
Verdi: Requiem

00 01:14:15 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Performer: Peter Nagy (piano)
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:13:45 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Performer: Iestyn Davies (counter-tenor)
Ensemble: Richard Egarr and Friends
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:03:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa di Requiem
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Singer: Stephen Milling
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: David Lomeli
Singer: Marina Prudenskaya
Duration 01:21:57


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04h7wm9)
Choral Vespers: Neresheim Abbey


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04h7v64)
Gramophone Awards 2014, Andris Nelsons, Fournier Trio

01 00:00:15 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:10:59 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:15:19 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op.58
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:21:56 Franz Schubert
Die Advokaten D.37 for 2 tenors, bass & piano
Performer: Marcus Ullmann
Performer: Markus Flaig
Performer: Markus Schafer
Performer: Ulrich Eisenlohr
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:32:51 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:41:47 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:53:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Conductor: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:59:55 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto musicale in G major Op.6`1
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:07:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:15:08 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:35

12 01:27:25 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien - trad., arr. for piano
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:33:41 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:38:13 Frank Bridge
Miniatures - set 2 for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Fournier Trio
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:47:15 Johannes Brahms
Trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 for piano and strings vers. revised 1889
Performer: Fournier Trio
Duration 00:06:51

16 01:54:43 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Manuel Lange
Duration 00:04:39


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04h7tlq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b04h7wmf)
Edinburgh International Festival 2014
Bach: B Minor Mass

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Performer: Damien Guillon
Performer: Thomas Hobbs
Performer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 02:00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:12:07

03 02:14:32 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto in Modo Antico
Performer: Igor Cechoco
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:05


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04h7vtp)
Martin Amis in Conversation at the BBC Proms


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04h7vyn)
Samuel Beckett - Happy Days
Beckett expert Dr Mark Nixon on editing a Beckett story 80 years after it was written


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04h7w2j)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 Les Ambassadeurs (artist)
Tiecolom-Ba
Featured Artist: Les Ambassadeurs

02 Shigeto (artist)
Ringleader
Featured Artist: Shigeto

03 Sam Amidon (artist)
Shugaroo
Featured Artist: Sam Amidon

04 Kathryn Tickell & The Side (artist)
Penguin Notes
Featured Artist: Kathryn Tickell & The Side

05 Veronique Vincent and Aksak Maboul (artist)
Revellons - Nous
Featured Artist: Veronique Vincent and Aksak Maboul

06 Los Sampler's (artist)
Demasiado Funcional
Featured Artist: Los Sampler's

07 Javier Alvarez (artist)
Asi el Acero
Featured Artist: Javier Alvarez

08 Skyggespill (artist)
Graklang
Featured Artist: Skyggespill

09 00:48:25 Chancha Vía Circuito (artist)
Jardines (feat. Lido Pimienta)
Performer: Chancha Vía Circuito
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:48:25 Flying Lotus (artist)
Never Catch Me (ft. Kendrick Lamar)
Featured Artist: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:04:45

11 00:48:25 Giles Swayne
Cry: Sky
Performer: BBC Singers, John Poole
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:48:25 Bruce Lacey (artist)
Ancient Forces 8
Featured Artist: Bruce Lacey
Duration 00:04:45

13 00:48:25 Brian Eno (artist)
An Ending (Ascent)
Featured Artist: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:45

14 00:48:25 Bunty (artist)
Congatron
Featured Artist: Bunty
Duration 00:04:45

15 00:48:25 Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile (artist)
The Auld Beagle
Featured Artist: Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile
Duration 00:04:45

16 00:48:25 Roll the Dice (artist)
Aridity
Featured Artist: Roll the Dice
Duration 00:04:45

17 00:48:25 Arnold Dreyblatt (artist)
Organ Music for 16 Hands
Featured Artist: Arnold Dreyblatt
Duration 00:04:45



THURSDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04h7rsg)
Young Performers
Episode 5

00 00:58:27 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Andrej Power
Conductor: Fredrik Burstedt
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:54

00 00:01:12 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
Duration 00:08:13

00 04:45:25 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

00 03:42:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

00 02:34:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:58

00 03:11:05 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

00 03:05:35 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

00 04:06:45 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Evgeni Bozhanov
Duration 00:05:49

00 03:18:11 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

00 05:42:38 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:13

00 04:28:36 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

00 03:52:43 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger, overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:06:50

00 03:28:08 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

00 04:12:59 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

00 02:01:11 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

00 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:05:09

00 05:12:57 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

00 02:39:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

00 04:52:17 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

00 05:53:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)
Performer: Julia Schröder
Performer: Markus Fleck
Performer: Andreas Fleck
Performer: Rachel Spath
Ensemble: Casal Quartet
Duration 00:06:16

00 01:23:54 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel
Duration 00:24:46

00 00:10:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:08:17

00 05:26:31 Robert Schumann
Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40

00 01:49:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
Duration 00:10:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04h7sx3)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:54 George Gershwin
Show girl - stage musical: Liza
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:52 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:11:16 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo (Overture: Passacaille)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:16:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 99 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:25:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gavotte en rondeau)
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:33:26 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Air de ballet (Suite de piano)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:01:53

07 00:38:02 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World): 1st mvt; Adagio..
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:55

08 00:49:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:54:47 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68: 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:02:06 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces Op.54)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:05:34 Jonathan Dove
Wellcome all wonders in one sight for a capella choir
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:11:54 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:18:27 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Stephens
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:07:51

14 01:26:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Zuleika's Song, Op 26 No 4 (Four Songs)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:34:11 Henry Purcell
Symphony [Sonata while the sun rises] (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:25

16 01:41:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:48:50 Erik Satie
Sonatine bureaucratique for piano
Performer: Peter Lawson
Duration 00:03:35

18 01:52:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:03:36

19 01:57:21 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita [Little star] arr. Heifetz for violin and piano ...
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:03:18

20 02:01:00 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan love song – from Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 Players
Performer: Tara O'Conor
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:07:08 Dag Wirén
March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:04:40

22 02:13:06 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

23 02:23:48 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, The Ball)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:12


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04h7t04)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Humphrys

00 01:34:01 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op. 48: 3. Sanctus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:12:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.33 No.1; Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:08:01

00 02:38:07 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Prelude, Act 1
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:10:28

00 00:38:46 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

00 02:01:13 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme: Suite, Op. 60
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:35:26

00 01:02:32 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Duration 00:24:49

00 02:49:05 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:10:34

00 00:02:20 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:09:09

00 01:00:02 Hugo Wolf
Der Gartner
Singer: Stephan Genz
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:24

00 01:39:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C minor Hob. 26 No. 20: Andante con moto
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:38

00 00:32:00 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Director: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:46:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 1 in C, No. 5 in G, No. 10 in B minor and No. 6 in F minor
Performer: Santiago Rodriguez
Duration 00:11:40

00 01:51:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Anthony Newman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:14

00 00:00:18 Joseph Martin Kraus
Danza di Elmira
Ensemble: Sarband
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:01:07

00 00:20:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, strings and continuo in D major, RV93
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:09:28


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04h7tlv)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Sadness and Success

00 00:02:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Poliuto - Act III: Donna! Malvagio!... Ah! fugge da morte!... Fia vero! di
Singer: Juan Pons
Choir: Vienna Singakademie
Singer: László Polgár
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Harry Peeters
Singer: Paolo Gavanelli
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli

00 00:28:43 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Padilla - Act II, Ines! Mis dolce suoara! ...A fliglia incauta.. A si! suo
Orchestra: London S O.
Singer: Lois Mcdonall
Conductor: Alun Francis
Singer: Della Jones

00 00:42:14 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - Act I: Ah! mes amis, quel jour de fete...Le camarade est
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Eric Garrett
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma

00 00:15:46 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorita - Act IV: Fernand! Fernand! pourrai-je le trouver? ... Mes voeux so
Singer: Ramón Vargas
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Singer: Vesselina Kasarova
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Singer: Carlo Colombara


THU 13:00 New Generation Artists Showcase 2014 (b04h7tsj)
Episode 3

00 00:03:19 Paul Schoenfield
Four Souvenirs
Performer: Michael Brown
Performer: Elena Urioste
Duration 00:12:03

00 00:40:08 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major Opus 120 no 2
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:21:39

00 00:25:42 Alberto Ginastera
Guitar Sonata Opus 47
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:14:18

00 00:16:24 Jonathan Dove
The Immortal Ship
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: James Boyd
Duration 00:09:10


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04h7tvs)
Great Choral Works
Handel: La Resurrezione

00 01:07:11 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione di Nostro Signor Gesù Cristo, HWV 47: Part 2
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Sonia Prina
Duration 00:49:43

00 02:12:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major, 'Paris', KV 297/300a
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:17:53


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04h7v66)
Martino Tirimo, Diotima Quartet, Tim Albery, James Laing

00 00:49:30 Franz Schubert
Presto from Fantasie in C major, D.760 'Wanderer'
Performer: Aaron Pilsan
Duration 00:04:39

00 01:18:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air - Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:46:19 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Conductor: Guy Barker
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

00 01:48:40 Joaquín Turina
Orgia - Danzas fantasticas, Op.22
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:20:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro from Flute concerto No.2 in D major, KV.314
Performer: James Galway
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:41:47 Antonio Vivaldi
In furore iustissimae irae, TV.626 - aria
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:54:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Andante mosso - Allegro moderato from Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.44
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:23

00 00:26:31 Orlande de Lassus
O sacrum convivium
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:00:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:44

00 01:02:00 Claudio Monteverdi
The Coronation of Poppea - Signor, oggi rinasco ai primi fiori - Act 3 Scene 5
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Singer: David Daniels
Director: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:06:01

00 01:14:03 Claudio Monteverdi
The Coronation of Poppea - Pur ti miro - Act 3 Final Scene
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:04:11


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04h7tlv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b04h7wpt)
Edinburgh International Festival 2014
I, Culture Orchestra - Panufnik, Shostakovich, Moniuszko

01 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia elegiaca (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: I, Culture Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 Dmitry Shostakovich (artist)
Symphony no.7 in C major Op.60 (Leningrad)
Conductor: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: I, Culture Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from Act IV of Halka
Orchestra: I, Culture Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

04 01:56:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:15:12

05 01:56:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for Violin and Strings in D minor (Concerto Accademico)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:15:12


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04h7vtr)
Figuring out Abstract Art


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04h7vyq)
Samuel Beckett - Happy Days
Lost in Translation


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04h7w2l)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 Mammal Hands
Kandaiki

02 Evil Needle
Antidote

03 Mwnci Nel
Gwenyna

04 Trees
While The Iron Is Hot

05 Carlos Piñana
Templanza

06 Yukihiro Takahashi & METAFIVE
TURN TURN [Live]

07 Dan'l Boone
Mindface

08 Ann Sally
Only Love Can Break Your Heart

09 Ollano featuring Helena Noguerra
Latitudes

10 Fairport Convention
Mr Lacey

11 Bruce Lacey
Cycles of The Serpent

12 Steve Reid Ensemble
For Coltrane

13 Adam Coney
Wine Song

14 Kishore Kumar
Yeh Sham Mastani

15 Neil March
Se13

16 Blanck Mass
Sundowner

17 Zikomo
Champion Riddim

18 Rodion G.A.
Waterfall

19 Ryan Hemsworth
Cream Soda (with Tomggg)



FRIDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04h7rsj)
Young Performers
Episode 6

00 00:54:25 Isaac Albéniz
Catalunya; Sevilla - from Suite Espanola No 1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

00 02:35:07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

00 03:36:34 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

00 00:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vasily Sinaisky
Duration 00:40:21

00 04:25:21 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

00 03:51:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

00 04:45:24 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

00 05:42:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02

00 04:34:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

00 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:33:32

00 03:45:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18

00 03:27:33 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

00 03:11:03 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

00 04:55:40 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

00 03:18:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

00 04:15:52 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

00 05:23:37 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Eun-Soo Son
Duration 00:18:30

00 04:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

00 05:06:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042
Performer: Terje Tonnessen
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:17:11

00 00:47:43 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

00 01:31:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Elena Urioste
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:27:46

00 04:08:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

00 00:42:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and rondo, J115
Performer: Dominik Plocinski
Performer: Paul Arendt
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:05:15


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04h7sx5)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:42 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:05:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major K.138: 1st movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:09:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:16:51 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' (Op.25), Moderato [Habanera, Act 1]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:19:28 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:23:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, Part I: 'Kommt, ihr Tochter, helft mir klagen'
Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:33:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:38:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Music Arranger: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:45:09 John Ireland
When lights go rolling round the sky
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:21

10 00:48:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22..: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Performer: Nikolai Petrov
Music Arranger: Georges Bizet
Duration 00:05:30

11 00:55:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:01:28 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:10:41 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas: Death of Nicolas
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Choir: Swanston Village College Choir
Choir: CUMS chorus
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:06:36

14 01:18:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, ii) Tempo di menuetto
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:24:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:28:17 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:04

18 01:33:58 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra: In Paradisum
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:14

19 01:38:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:05

20 01:44:30 Thomas Tomkins
Sixth Service: Nunc dimittis
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Performer: Freddie James
Duration 00:02:50

21 01:47:43 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115..: 3rd mvt; Andantino - presto non assai, ma con..
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:04:39

22 01:52:35 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - a musical drama: Act 1; There in myrtle shades reclin'd (Air)
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Harry Bickett
Choir: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:55

23 01:55:00 Enrique Granados
Waltz No.8 from Eight Waltzes (Presto)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:00

24 02:01:28 Léo Delibes
Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:21

25 02:08:53 George Gershwin
Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:03:35

26 02:13:50 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:25

27 02:20:29 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:00

28 02:25:50 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:01


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04h7t06)
Friday - Sarah Walker with John Humphrys

00 01:35:43 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro - Overture and Opening Scene
Ensemble: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Duration 00:08:18

00 02:01:35 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos 2-5
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:22:40

00 00:21:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles Op 119: Nos 1-3 - (G minor Allegretto, C major Andante con moto, D major À l'Allemande)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:02:50 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:18:27

00 02:25:09 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:22:07

00 00:34:09 Max Bruch
Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:23

00 01:55:36 Reynaldo Hahn
Romance in A major
Performer: Charles Sewart
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:04:26

00 01:01:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:30:49

00 00:58:03 Franz Schubert
Die Post, no.13 from Winterreise, D.911
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:13

00 00:00:11 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mattinata
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Duration 00:01:45

00 01:46:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, Op. 102 - II. Andante
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:28:06 Turlough O'Carolan
Planxty Irwin
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:44:42 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:26


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04h7tlx)
Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
When the Music Stopped

00 00:21:39 Gaetano Donizetti
6 Arias for voice and piano (1-4)
Performer: Michael Pollock
Singer: Nuccia Focile

00 00:02:20 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale - Act 3 sc.1; Cheti, cheti, immantinente [Pasquale, Malatesta]
Orchestra: London S O.
Narrator: Sarah Caldwell
Choir: Ambrosian Opera Chorus

00 00:08:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Linda di Chamounix - Act 3 extract
Singer: Cesare Valletti
Singer: Rina Corsi
Singer: Giuseppe Modesti
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Singer: Fedora Barbieri
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Singer: Renato Capecchi
Orchestra: San Carlo Theatre Orchestra, Naples
Singer: Antonietta Stella


FRI 13:00 New Generation Artists Showcase 2014 (b04h7tsl)
Episode 4

00 00:57:38 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: Michael Brown
Performer: Elena Urioste
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:02:59 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rapsodie
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:08:13

00 00:11:39 Lennox Berkeley
Songs of the Half Light
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: James Boyd
Duration 00:13:11

00 00:25:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etudes
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:32:24


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04h7tvv)
Great Choral Works
Messiaen, Rossini

00 01:37:35 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno, Op. 70 no. 1
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:55

00 00:02:43 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension: Quatre Meditations symphoniques pour orchestre
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:29:53

00 01:46:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Le quattro stagioni (The 4 seasons). Ballet music from 'I vespri siciliani'
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:33:00

00 00:33:23 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Singer: Yosep Kang
Singer: Nicola Ulivieri
Singer: Béatrice Uria-Monzon
Duration 01:02:14


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04h7v68)
James MacMillan, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Steven Isserlis Trench Cello

00 00:18:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta Giardiniera: Act one: Noi donne poverine
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:42:09 James MacMillan
Lux Aeterna
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:47

00 01:01:07 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto - 4th mvt
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:11:03

00 00:05:12 Ivor Novello
Keep the home fires burning
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:41:15 George Frideric Handel
Fammi combattere (Orlando)
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 (Scottish): 2nd mvt Vivace
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:49:51 Robert Burns
Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:05:28

00 01:45:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major: 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:09:01

00 00:32:45 John Sheppard
In Manus Tuas II
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:01


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04h7tlx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b04h7wq6)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Torsten Rasch

01 00:05:27 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England, Op 80
Singer: Peter Hoare
Choir: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

02 00:35:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

03 00:35:56 Torsten Rasch (artist)
A Foreign Field for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Torsten Rasch
Performer: Yeree Suh
Performer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

04 02:10:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, [complete]
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:20:15

05 02:10:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto grosso for string orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:20:15


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04h7vtt)
2014 Edinburgh Festivals


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04h7vyt)
Samuel Beckett - Happy Days
Beckett and the Wake


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04h7w33)
Lopa Kothari - Akkarai S Subhalakshmi

01 Muttuswami Dikshiter
Vatapi Ganapatim – Hamsadhwani – Adi
Featured Artist: Akkarai Subhalakshmi

02 Den Fule (artist)
Soumsoum
Featured Artist: Den Fule
Featured Artist: Den Fule

03 Twelfth Day (artist)
Young Sir
Featured Artist: Twelfth Day

04 Red Chamber (artist)
Dane of the Yao People
Featured Artist: Red Chamber

05 Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca (artist)
Simone CM
Featured Artist: Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca

06 Shyama Shastri
Marive – Ananda Bhairavi – Mishra Chapu
Featured Artist: Akkarai Subhalakshmi

07 Tyagarajar
Brovabharama – Bahudhari – Adi
Featured Artist: Akkarai Subhalakshmi

08 Ibrahim Maalouf (artist)
Nomade Slang
Featured Artist: Ibrahim Maalouf

09 Paolo Rocca & Fiore Benigni (artist)
Debka dor/B'libi
Featured Artist: Paolo Rocca & Fiore Benigni

10 Robert Plant (artist)
Little Maggie
Performer: Robert Plant
Performer: Sensational Space Shifters

11 Lalgudi Jayaraman
Thillana – Desh – Adi
Featured Artist: Akkarai Subhalakshmi

12 Swati Tirunal
Vishvesh wara – Sindhu Bhairavi - Roopakam
Featured Artist: Akkarai Subhalakshmi
Featured Artist: Akkarai Subhalakshmi

13 Tamikrest (artist)
Taramanine Assinegh
Featured Artist: Tamikrest

14 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Gdelm Izik
Featured Artist: Aziza Brahim

15 01:43:53 Red Chamber (artist)
Madly Riding
Performer: Red Chamber
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:43:53 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Mon Carousel
Featured Artist: Mayra Andrade
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:43:53 Red Chamber (artist)
Madly Riding
Featured Artist: Red Chamber
Duration 00:04:28

18 01:43:53 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Turbulensa
Featured Artist: Mayra Andrade
Duration 00:04:28

19 01:43:53 Kate Bush (artist)
Somewhere in Between
Featured Artist: Kate Bush
Duration 00:04:28

20 01:43:53 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Rigchen Sang-Shey Klikhang Dratsang - Incense Burning Prayer
Featured Artist: Tashi Lhunpo Monks
Duration 00:04:28