Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2014


SAT 00:00 World on 3 (b04gbmyv)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Rastafari Bobo Shanti Nyabinghi Church

01 Aurelio (artist)
Nafagua (I Will Try)
Performer: Aurelio

02 The Touré-Raichel Collective (artist)
Hodu
Featured Artist: The Touré-Raichel Collective

03 Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca (artist)
Rumba Soyo
Featured Artist: Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca

04 Ewan McLennan (artist)
Tales From Down At the Harp
Performer: Ewan McLennan

05 Sam Amidon (artist)
Walkin' Boss
Performer: Sam Amidon

06 Fofoulah (artist)
No Troubles (Kelinte)
Performer: Fofoulah

07 Rastafari Bobo Shanti Nyahbinghi Church (artist)
Rastafari Bobo Shanti Nyahbinghi Church Service
Performer: Rastafari Bobo Shanti Nyahbinghi Church

08 Jean Redpath (artist)
The Flower O' The Quern
Performer: Jean Redpath

09 Jean Redpath (artist)
Hishie Ba
Performer: Jean Redpath

10 Amartey Hedzoleh (artist)
Hie Hie Woyaa
Performer: Amartey Hedzoleh

11 Talvin Singh and Niladri Kumar (artist)
The Bliss
Performer: Talvin Singh and Niladri Kumar


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04g18gb)
Cyprien Katsaris: Liszt Piano Transcriptions

00 01:45:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide (Op.46)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:09:19

00 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:38:28

00 05:03:36 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

00 01:00:14 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Conductor: Asen Naydenov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:18:43

00 00:50:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major op.9 no.2 (1830-2)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:04:02

00 02:40:09 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22

00 04:14:44 Henri Vieuxtemps
Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:16:42

00 05:45:04 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

00 03:23:37 George Frideric Handel
Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:49

00 04:31:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:24:39

00 03:09:40 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

00 04:57:00 John Jenkins
The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:10

00 00:54:42 Alessandro Marcello
Adagio from 'Oboe Concerto in D minor, (Op.1)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Duration 00:04:53

00 01:55:16 Hector Berlioz
Danse des sylphes (S.475) transc. for piano from "La Damnation de Faust"
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:04:16

00 01:31:06 Franz Liszt
Funerailles - from Harmonies poetiques et religieuses: 10 pieces for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:13:50

00 04:09:24 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum (S.541) no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)];
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:04:55

00 05:53:52 André Messager
Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:05:39

00 05:21:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Vattene pur, crudel
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:24

00 03:03:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

00 03:31:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00

00 03:39:13 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

00 01:19:26 Franz Liszt
Etude No.4 in D minor 'Mazeppa'
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Duration 00:06:31

00 03:50:28 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:01:11 Cyprien Katsaris
Hommage à Liszt. Improvistions on themes by Verdi and Wagner
Duration 00:14:41

00 00:16:22 Giuseppe Verdi
O Signore, dal tetto natio, from Jérusalem
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:19:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Salve Maria, from Jérusalem
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:04:32

00 04:01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

00 05:13:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33

00 00:28:50 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Elsas Brautzug zum Munster (Wedding Procession)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:08:41

00 00:37:32 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin's Rebuke to Elsa, from Act III of 'Lohengrin'
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:24:18 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt in A flat, (WWV.95) ('Ankunft bei den schwarzen Schwänen')
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:42:55 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:06:59


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04gjz1j)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:39 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc (Ordre no.18)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:06:42 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:13:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:21:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:29:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 1st movement;
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:35:26 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:41:55 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

08 01:04:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:59

09 01:11:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)..
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:09:13

10 01:22:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:12

11 01:30:45 Antonio Valente
Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Lyricist: Enrique Barona
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:36:03 Max Bruch
Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:09

13 01:46:49 Peter Maxwell Davies
Mavis in Las Vegas - overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:13:09


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04gjz1n)
Summer CD Review: Bach, Harrison Birtwistle, Andrew Litton, Mahler

00 02:33:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:54

00 00:45:44 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Earth dances
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:50:06 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Punch and Judy - opera in 1 act: War-cry.....Passion Chorale II
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:20

00 01:01:54 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Harrison's clocks for piano: Clock 1
Performer: Nicholas C. Hodges
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:33:33 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic for saxophone, drums and orchestra
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: John R. Hale
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

00 01:04:30 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth requiem for for twelve female singers, three harps and alto flute
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:18:28

00 00:36:26 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Refrains and choruses
Ensemble: Galliard Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:39:42 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Chorales from a toy shop
Ensemble: Galliard Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:28

00 00:41:40 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Triumph of time for orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

00 02:25:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:04:30

00 02:28:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral): 4th & 5th movements
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:05:00

00 02:15:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter): 3rd movement; Menuetto
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:04:19

00 02:20:32 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Larghetto
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:18:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 150 BWV.150 (Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich)
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Orchestra: Magdalena Consort
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Peter Harvey
Director: Peter Harvey
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:06:17

00 00:05:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings reconstr. Schneider vers. in C min
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Latvian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:06

00 00:25:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 4th movement; Allegro energico e passionato
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:15

00 02:07:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto, KV 622: Rondo, Allegro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus; Hoeprich, Eric, Orchestra of the Eighteenth B. Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:04:00

00 02:10:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621: Act 2, no.23; Non, piu di fiori vaghe catene (Rondo)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Performer: Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus; Hoeprich, Eric, Orchestra of the Eighteenth B. Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:04:30

00 02:39:36 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde - Der Trunkene im Fruhling; Der Abschied
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Singer: Susan Graham
Conductor: David Zinman
Music Arranger: Schoenberg, Arnold
Singer: Christian Elsner
Music Arranger: Riehn
Duration 00:33:48


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0477dgy)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies and Sir Harrison Birtwistle at 80


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04gjz1q)
The Triumphs of Oriana

00 00:15:06 Mezzaluna (artist)
The Triumphs of Oriana
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:08:55

00 00:24:27 Mezzaluna (artist)
The Triumphs of Oriana
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:08:57

00 00:43:14 Mezzaluna (artist)
The Triumphs of Oriana
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:09:31

00 00:53:22 Mezzaluna (artist)
The Triumphs of Oriana
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:09:26

00 00:04:11 Mezzaluna (artist)
The Triumphs of Oriana
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:09:58

00 00:34:13 Mezzaluna (artist)
The Triumphs of Oriana
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:08:01


SAT 14:00 Sound of Cinema (b04gjz1s)
Memory

01 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane: Rosebud and Finale
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:01:23 Hans Zimmer
Time
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:00:29

03 00:01:52 Giovanni Fusco
HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR: Suite
Performer: ORCHESTRA/SOUNDTRACK
Duration 00:00:13

04 00:02:05 ROZSA
SPELLBOUND: Ski Run
Performer: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:31

05 00:02:36 Ennio Morricone
CINEMA PARADISO: Visit to the Cinema / Love Theme
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Unione Musicisti di Roma
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:07:43 Jorge Arriagada
LE TEMPS RETROUVÉ: L'Adoration Perpetuelle
Performer: ORCHESTRA/SOUNDTRACK
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:10:51 Giovanni Fusco
HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR: Suite
Performer: ORCHESTRA/SOUNDTRACK
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:15:48 Fumio Hayasaka
RASHOMON: Theme
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:18:51 ROZSA
SPELLBOUND: Main title
Performer: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:27

10 00:19:18 Jerry Goldsmith
Total Recall: The Dream
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

11 00:22:51 Hans Zimmer
Time
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:04:35

12 00:27:26 Hubert Bath
39 Steps: Main Theme
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:45

13 00:28:11 ROZSA
SPELLBOUND: Main Title/Gambling Dream/Ski Run/Revolver/End Titles
Performer: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:27

14 00:28:38 Edward Shearmur
Before I Go To Sleep: End Credits
Performer: Uncredited performers
Duration 00:05:34

15 00:34:12 Jon Brion
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: Main Title
Performer: Jon Brion
Duration 00:01:23

16 00:35:35 N/A (artist)
HARP GLISS
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:09

17 00:35:44 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (from "Peer Gynt")
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:49


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b04gjz1v)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 04 - A Portrait of Harrison Birtwistle

01 00:02:47 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Verses for Ensembles
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Performer: Christine Rice
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:38:48 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Dinah and Nick`s Love Song
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Performer: Christine Rice
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:53:58 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Meridian
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Performer: Christine Rice
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:27:00


SAT 16:30 Jazz Record Requests (b04gjz1x)
Piano Trios

01 00:00:45 Stan Kenton
The Peanut Vendor
Performer: Don Paladino
Performer: Carl Fontana
Performer: Jack Nimitz
Performer: Skeets Herfurt
Performer: Spencer Sinatra
Performer: Milt Bernhardt
Performer: Lennie Niehaus
Performer: Mel Lewis
Performer: Gus Chappell
Performer: Pete Candoli
Performer: Bill Perkins
Performer: Vido Musso
Performer: Kent Larsen
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Sam Noto
Performer: Ed Leddy
Performer: Chico Guerrero
Performer: Ralph Blaze
Performer: Don Kelly
Performer: Maynard Ferguson
Performer: Don Bagley

02 00:05:54 Steve Swallow & Paul Motian Lee Konitz
Luiza
Performer: Paul Motion
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Steve Swallow

03 00:10:29 The Horace Silver Quintet
Let's Get To The Nitty Gritty
Performer: Gene Taylor
Performer: Roy Brooks
Performer: The Horace Silver Quintet
Performer: Junior Cook
Performer: Blue Mitchell

04 00:18:28 Firehouse Five Plus Two
The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise
Performer: Harper Goff
Performer: Monte Mountjoy
Performer: Clarke Mallory
Performer: Frank Thomas
Performer: Ward Kimball
Performer: Ed Penner
Performer: Danny Alguire

05 00:21:41 Louis Armstrong
Wolverine Blues
Performer: Shelton Hemphill
Performer: Bingie Madison
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Charlie Holmes
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Lee Blair
Performer: Joe Garland
Performer: Rupert Cole
Performer: Sid Catlett
Performer: J. C. Higginbothm
Performer: Henry Allen
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: George Washington
Performer: Bernard Flood
Performer: Wilbur de Paris

06 00:25:56 Benny Carter
My One and Only Love
Performer: Louie Bellson
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Don Abney
Performer: George Duvivier

07 00:30:31 Roy Haynes
Sneakin' Around
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Roy Haynes

08 00:35:21 Bill Evans
Waltz For Debby (Take 2)
Performer: Scott LaFaro
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Paul Motian

09 00:42:58 Graham Collier
Lullaby For A Lonely Child
Performer: Harry Beckett
Performer: Karl Jenkins
Performer: Nick Evans
Performer: John Marshall
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Performer: Graham Collier

10 00:48:56 Art Pepper
Long Ago and Far Away
Performer: Carl Perkins
Performer: Chuck Flores
Performer: Ben Tucker
Performer: Art Pepper

11 00:53:37 Chris Barber
Snag It
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Pat Halcox
Performer: Graham Burbidge
Performer: Jackie Flavelle
Performer: John Slaughter
Performer: John Crocker
Performer: Stu Morrison


SAT 17:30 Jazz Line-Up (b04gvkd9)
Big Chris Barber Band
Episode 2

01 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
All Blues
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

02 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Be Still
Performer: Herbie Hancock

03 Paragon (artist)
Cerca De Ti
Performer: Paragon

04 Andrea Motis, Joan Chamorro (artist)
Love Me or Leave Me
Performer: Andrea Motis, Joan Chamorro

05 Lars Danielsson (artist)
Swedish Song
Performer: Lars Danielsson

06 Tony Kofi (artist)
Jubilation (For Boo)
Performer: Tony Kofi

07 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Kebero Pt.2
Performer: Herbie Hancock

08 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Be Still
Performer: Herbie Hancock

09 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Virtual Hornets
Performer: Herbie Hancock

10 David Preston
Silvertide
Performer: Preston-Glasgow-Lowe

11 Ella Fitzgerald, Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Take The 'A' Train
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald, Oscar Peterson Trio

12 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
All Blues
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

13 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
Hot and Bothered
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

14 Chris Barber’s Jazz Band (artist)
Petite Fleur
Performer: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Featured Artist: Chris Barber
Featured Artist: Monty Sunshine

15 Chris Barber’s Jazz Band (artist)
Rockin' in Rhythm
Performer: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band

16 John Donaldson's Unity (artist)
My Passon
Performer: John Donaldson's Unity


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b04gjz1z)
Prom 66
Prom 66 (part 1): Bach - St Matthew Passion

01 00:02:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (sung in German) Part 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 01:20:00


SAT 20:15 BBC Proms (b04gjz3d)
Proms Plus Intro
Bach's St Matthew Passion


SAT 20:35 BBC Proms (b04gjz4y)
Prom 66
Prom 66 (part 2): Bach - St Matthew Passion

01 00:00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (sung in German) Part 2 (i)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 02:10:00

02 00:00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (sung in German) Part 2 (ii)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 02:10:00


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b04gjz50)
The Arditti Quartet at 40
Episode 1

00 00:03:26 Jonathan Harvey
Quartet No.1
Performer: Arditti Quartet

00 00:34:01 Elliott Carter
Quartet No.5
Performer: Arditti Quartet

00 00:54:41 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Hoquetus Irvinius
Performer: Arditti Quartet

00 00:26:23 James Clarke
Quartet No.3
Performer: Arditti Quartet



SUNDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04gjzx7)
Max Kaminsky and Muggsy Spanier

00 00:51:12 Sidney Bechet
Four or Five Times
Performer: Wellman Braud
Performer: Carmen Mastren
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

00 00:42:28 Muggsy Spanier
Relaxin' at the Touro
Performer: George Brunies
Performer: Rod Cless
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

00 00:29:51 Muggsy Spanier
Mandy
Performer: George Brunies
Performer: Rod Cless
Performer: Bob Casey
Performer: Al Sidell
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Performer: Nick Caizza
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

00 00:05:39 Jack Teagarden
That Da Da Strain
Performer: BUD FREEMAN
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Pee Wee Russell

00 00:08:19 Jack Teagarden
After Awhile
Performer: BUD FREEMAN
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Pee Wee Russell

00 00:39:11 Muggsy Spanier
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

00 00:02:08 Eddie Condon
Madame Dynamite
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Pee Wee Russell

00 00:15:19 Eddie Condon and His Band
Mammy O'Mine
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: Brad Gowans
Performer: Pee Wee Russell

00 00:25:21 Max Kaminsky
Mix Max
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: George Wettling
Performer: Jack Lesberg

00 00:20:42 Max Kaminsky
A Hot Time In The Old Town Tonight
Performer: Miff Mole’s Molers
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: George Wettling
Performer: Jack Lesberg
Performer: Pee Wee Russell

00 00:12:17 Eddie Condon
Fidgety Feet
Performer: Al Morgan
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: George Wettling
Performer: Brad Gowans
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Pee Wee Russell

00 00:33:05 Muggsy Spanier
Bluin' The Blues
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

00 00:35:44 Muggsy Spanier
At The Jazz Band Ball
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

00 00:56:04 Sidney Bechet
China Boy
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

00 00:46:17 Lee Wiley
Sugar
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Muggsy Spanier
Performer: Jess Stacy


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04gjzx9)
Veronika Eberle - Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto

00 04:29:40 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

00 00:39:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo [1. Adagio]
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Duration 00:04:11

00 04:10:33 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

00 00:43:49 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:17:59

00 04:39:19 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

00 04:58:07 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

00 03:34:11 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

00 02:35:49 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:32:32

00 05:08:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Ensemble: Talisker Quartet
Duration 00:20:08

00 02:01:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

00 01:02:17 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:16:51

00 00:10:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:28:45

00 04:20:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

00 05:29:09 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

00 03:52:15 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

00 03:25:32 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

00 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

00 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:08:21

00 01:19:38 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:39:55

00 03:42:47 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

00 03:17:17 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:07:52

00 05:37:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58

00 04:48:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

00 03:08:53 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04gjzxd)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces...], Sous-bois
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:08:45 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:16:15 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:11:18

04 00:28:54 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op.62 no.6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:33:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 3 (K.447) in E flat maj, 2nd mvt; Romanze...
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Director: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:39:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:43:54 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94, arr. for cello and orchestra [orig. cello and piano]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Han‐Na Chang
Duration 00:08:50

08 00:54:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
[St Matthew Passion] Matthauspassion (BWV.244) Part 1 - final chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:03:48 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:08:24 John Foulds
A Lament (Keltic Suite, Op 29)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:14:17 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on a theme from 'The Beautiful Blue Danube' for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:02

12 01:25:07 Jean Sibelius
9 Partsongs Op.18: no.3; Saarela palaa [Fire on the island]; no.4; Min rastas..
Choir: Tapiola Choir
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:29:26 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Singer: Edith Sitwell
Conductor: Frederick Prausnitz
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:33:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in A major RV.758 (Manchester sonata no.6) for violin and continuo
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:11:51

15 01:46:31 Frédéric Chopin
Contredanse for piano in G flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:48:59 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act I Prelude
Performer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:07:18

17 01:56:50 Trad.
Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Ensemble: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Duration 00:02:17


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04gjzxh)
James Jolly

00 01:08:15 Antonio Salieri
La secchia rapita - No, non vacillera
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Anthony Robson
Duration 00:07:51

00 02:00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C, K373
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Performer: François Leleux
Duration 00:05:47

00 01:31:03 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:16:50

00 01:55:14 Henri Dutilleux
San Francisco Night
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:12:05 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Duration 00:20:18

00 01:48:53 Henri Büsser
Prelude et Scherzo
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:05:21

00 02:22:46 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:36:48

00 00:33:03 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor, D940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:19:24

00 00:53:35 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:03:55 William Walton
Granada Prelude
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

00 02:07:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:33

00 01:16:57 Antoine Reicha
36 Fugues - Nos 1-4
Performer: Tiny Wirtz
Duration 00:12:42


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04gjzxk)
Sophie Hannah

00 00:54:26 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Véronique Gens

00 00:42:05 Bob Dylan (artist)
Idiot Wind
Performer: Bob Dylan

00 00:37:49 Franz Schubert
Ungeduld (Die schone Mullerin)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

00 00:32:15 Emmylou Harris
Me and Willie
Singer: Emmylou Harris

00 00:05:54 Robert Schumann
Seit ich ihn gesehen (Frauenliebe und -leben)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott

00 00:47:18 Marguerite Monnot
Hymne a l'amour
Singer: Édith Piaf

00 00:14:42 Georges Bizet
L'Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Singer: Maria Callas
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

00 00:22:30 Arthur Sullivan
Our Great Mikado, Virtuous Man (The Mikado)
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Choir: Glyndebourne Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Singer: John Cameron

00 00:09:44 Gabriel Jackson
View
Singer: Susan Legg
Performer: Ann Martin-Davis

00 00:28:35 Trad.
O Come, o come, Emmanuel
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b04fyh0s)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 07 - Benjamin Grosvenor

00 01:11:29 ALEC ROTH Autumnal
Mark Padmore (tenor), Morgan Szymanski (guitar)
Duration 00:03:42

00 01:06:05 ALEC ROTH Invocation
Morgan Szymanski (guitar)
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:04:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor
Duration 00:04:42

00 01:01:42 Erno Dohnanyi
Concert Etude Op.28 no.6
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:51:38 Gounod arr. Liszt
Waltz from "Faust"
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:15:45 Federico Mompou
Paisajes
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:25:35 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:42:42 Judith Weir
Day Break Shadows Flee
Duration 00:02:33

01 00:59:58 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:19:56 Federico Mompou
Paisajes
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:25:32 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:24:00

04 00:42:41 Judith Weir
Day Break Shadows Flee (BBC commission: world premiere)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:00

05 00:52:24 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz from 'Faust' (arr Liszt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:52:24 Charles-François Gounod
Ernst von Dohnanyi - Capriccio F minor, Op. 28 No. 6 (encore)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 14:15 The Early Music Show (b04gjzxm)
The Roots of Klezmer

01 The Burning Bush (artist)
Odessa Bulgar
Performer: The Burning Bush
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:03:34 Susskind Von Trimberg
SUSSKIND VON TRIMBERG / DER WILDE ALEXANDER: Wa heb' uf, unt niht envint
Performer: Hans Werner Apel
Performer: Jalda Rebling
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Veit Heller
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:09:59 Susskind Von Trimberg
SUSSKIND VON TRIMBERG / ascr. KONRAD VON WURZBURG: Swer Adellichen Tuot
Performer: Hans Werner Apel
Performer: Jalda Rebling
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Sabine Heller
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Susanne Ansorg
Performer: Veit Heller
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:11:50 Susskind Von Trimberg
SUSSKIND VON TRIMBERG / FRIEDRICH VON SONNENBURG: Gedenke Nieman Kann Erwern
Performer: Hans Werner Apel
Performer: Jalda Rebling
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Sabine Heller
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Susanne Ansorg
Performer: Veit Heller
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:14:27 unknown (flourished 1273-1286) Rumslant
SUSSKIND VON TRIMBERG / RUMSLANT: Kung Herre, hochgelopter Got / Ir manes krone
Performer: Hans Werner Apel
Performer: Jalda Rebling
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Sabine Heller
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Susanne Ansorg
Performer: Veit Heller
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:19:04 Trad.
FUN TASHLACH
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: SKEAPING, LUCIE & THE BURNING BUSH
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:21:44 The Burning Bush (artist)
TRADITIONAL: Firn di Mekhutonim Aheym
Performer: The Burning Bush
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:24:39 Hans Werner Apel (artist)
TRADITIONAL (18th Century): Kallalied (Bride's song)
Performer: Hans Werner Apel
Performer: Jalda Rebling
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Veit Heller
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:27:04 Trad.
DOYNA & SKOTSHNA
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Brave Old World
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:30:35 The Burning Bush (artist)
TRADITIONAL: Tanz Yidelekh
Performer: The Burning Bush
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:34:07 Unknown (artist)
TRADITIONAL: Romanian Fantasy, Part 4 (excerpt)
Performer: Unknown
Performer: Josef Solinski
Duration 00:00:33

12 00:34:40 Wolff Heckel
WOLF HECKEL: Judentanz [instrumental]
Performer: Hans Werner Apel
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Veit Heller
Duration 00:01:29

13 00:36:09 Hans Neusidler
Der Judentanz for lute [55 in Das ander Buch: ein new kunstlich Lautten Buch, 1544]
Performer: Hans Werner Apel
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Veit Heller
Duration 00:01:52

14 00:38:01 Klezmer Conservatory Band (artist)
TRADITIONAL: Di Zilberne Khasene
Performer: Klezmer Conservatory Band
Duration 00:02:10

15 00:40:11 The Klezmatics (artist)
TRADITIONAL arr. The Klezmatics: Romanian Fantasy
Performer: The Klezmatics
Duration 00:04:41


SUN 15:30 BBC Proms (b04gjzxp)
Prom 67
Prom 67 (part 1): Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky and Behzad Ranjbaran

01 00:01:53 Behzad Ranjbaran
Seemorgh - The Sunrise (European premiere)
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:13:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:48:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 16:25 BBC Proms (b04gjzxr)
Proms Interval
The Most Powerful Woman in Art


SUN 16:45 BBC Proms (b04gjzxt)
Prom 67
Prom 67 (part 2): Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky and Behzad Ranjbaran

01 00:01:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:58:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Five pieces from The Gadfly, op.97 (arr. Borisovsky for viola & piano)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:16:42


SUN 18:00 Choral Evensong (b04g16cv)
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral


SUN 19:00 New Generation Artists (b04gk0ps)
Sean Shibe, Lise Berthaud, Robin Tritschler

00 00:06:23 Philippe Hersant
Tenebrae, for viola and piano
Performer: Francois Pinel
Performer: Lise Berthaud

00 00:01:55 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy' for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe

00 00:17:15 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese Op.58 for voice and guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: Robin Tritschler


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b04gk0vd)
Prom 68
Prom 68 (part 1): Cleveland Orchestra

00 00:01:43 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:17:27 Jörg Widmann
Flûte en suite (UK premiere)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 20:15 BBC Proms (b04gk0vg)
Proms Plus Intro
Cleveland Orchestra


SUN 20:35 BBC Proms (b04gk0vj)
Prom 68
Prom 68 (part 2): Cleveland Orchestra

01 00:03:50 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:46:50 Johann Strauss II
Czardas from Ritter Pasman
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:46:50 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre Gondola (arr. John Adams)
Duration 00:50:00

04 01:05:09 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Duration 00:31:26


SUN 21:45 Drama on 3 (b00t802k)
The White Devil


SUN 23:45 New Generation Artists (b04gk0xm)
Sean Shibe, Robin Tritschler, Lise Berthaud

00 00:28:50 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland), Op 48
Performer: Francois Pinel
Performer: Lise Berthaud

00 00:02:14 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una Limosna por el amor de Dios(Gran tremolo)
Performer: Sean Shibe

00 00:19:49 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Sean Shibe

00 00:06:16 Michael Tippett
Boyhood's End
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn



MONDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04gk4nd)
Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares

00 03:15:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

00 05:06:19 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36

00 04:31:07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:08:11

00 04:01:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

00 00:28:53 Alexander Archangelski
Alleliua and Bogorodiste
Director: Dora Hristova
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Performer: Milen Ivanov
Performer: Daniel Spassov
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:46:33 Petar Lyondev
Matona mia cara; Ergen deda
Director: Dora Hristova
Performer: Sofia Yaneva
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Performer: Gergana Kostadinova
Performer: Violeta Marinova
Performer: Radka Alexova
Performer: Evelina Hristova
Performer: Daniela Dimitrova
Duration 00:05:07

00 03:25:40 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

00 00:19:19 Nikolai Kaufman
3 Songs by Le Mystere de Voix Bulgares - Group 3
Performer: Elena Bojkova
Director: Dora Hristova
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Performer: Daniela Stoichkova
Performer: Binka Dobreva
Duration 00:09:05

00 03:10:52 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa, aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:04

00 05:41:49 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

00 02:33:38 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:28:49

00 03:45:41 Uuno Klami
Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Performer: Paivi Kaerkaes
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:11

00 05:56:46 Philip Koutev
Dragana and the Nightingale
Lyricist: Trad.
Ensemble: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:02:52

00 01:10:10 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:58

00 03:33:49 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:11:29

00 03:50:17 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

00 00:10:02 Milen Ivanov
3 Songs by Le Mystere de Voix Bulgares - Group 2
Director: Dora Hristova
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Performer: Violeta Eftimova
Performer: Milen Ivanov
Performer: Dafinka Damyanova
Performer: Daniela Stoichkova
Performer: Radka Alexova
Performer: Binka Dobreva
Performer: Olga Borisova
Performer: Daniel Spassov
Duration 00:08:53

00 02:18:38 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:28

00 05:18:26 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

00 00:01:12 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
4 Songs by Le Mystere de Voix Bulgares - Group 1
Performer: Ruslana Asparuhova
Director: Dora Hristova
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Performer: Dafinka Damyanova
Performer: Evguenia Milloucheva
Duration 00:08:19

00 04:16:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:14:04

00 04:39:49 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:26:08

00 01:07:20 Petko Stainov
Paidoushko Horo
Orchestra: Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:02:26

00 05:37:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op 72 no 5
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:04:17

00 04:10:30 Trad.
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:02:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

00 03:04:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

00 03:08:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

00 02:01:11 Bohuslav Martinu
String sextet (H224)
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextet
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Duration 00:17:11


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04gk4ng)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:06:30 Leos Janáček
The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:09:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no.7 in F major; 2nd mvt; Allegro
Director: Balazs Mate
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:16:22 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:24:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 27 BWV.27 (Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende): Willkommen! (Aria)
Singer: Petra Noskaiová
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:34:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor op 23 no 5
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:39:13 Benjamin Britten
The Sword in the stone - suite for ensemble [1938]
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:42:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:47:01 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 4 in D minor, 'Mazeppa'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:07:44

10 00:55:24 Richard Strauss
Säusle, liebe Myrthe, Op 68 No 3
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:02:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

12 01:10:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 8 in D minor: 4th movement; Toccata
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:17:09 Stefano Landi
Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Singer: Stephan Van Dyck
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:21:37 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:26:39 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:33:54 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:37:59 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 1 in A major Op.2 for strings: 3rd movement; Allegro scherzando
Ensemble: Vlachovo kvarteto Praha
Duration 00:05:32

18 01:43:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Contredanse en rondeau
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:01:59

19 01:46:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:18

20 01:54:35 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune, orch. Lucien Cailliet
Orchestrator: Lucien Cailliet
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:05:05

21 02:02:23 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

22 02:12:28 Fernando Sor
La Romanesca
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Walker, Tim
Duration 00:02:45

23 02:15:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra (RV.159) in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:38

24 02:25:15 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04gvrkz)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Stephen Fry

01 00:00:24 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Prologue
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:10:38 Johann Strauss II
An die schonen Blauen Donau - Concert Arabesque after a waltz by J. Strauss jr.
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:02

04 00:21:45 Robert Schumann
Genoveva (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:31:56 anon
Transports of Delight
Singer: anon
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:37:44 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:46:34 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:15:19

08 01:02:51 William Walton
Symphony No. 2
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:28:16

09 01:39:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Bella figlia dell'amore (Act III)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:46:20 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:56:00 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches Sz.97: An Evening at the Village
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Duration 00:05:10

12 02:00:51 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:36:12

13 02:38:00 Zelenka
Sonata III in B flat major, ZWV 181/3
Performer: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:36:12

14 02:54:00 Ireland
Ballerina
Performer: Piers Lane (piano)
Duration 00:36:12


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04gk4nl)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Life Begins at 50

00 00:07:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux - Act 1 Scene 3 Aur de Telaire
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques

00 00:15:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin - Suite in D minor-Major excerpts
Performer: Christophe Rousset

00 00:33:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - Act 2 Scene 3 to 5
Singer: Nathan Berg
Director: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants

00 00:54:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - Act 4 scene 4
Ensemble: Sagittarius Vocal Ensemble
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre

00 00:01:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture - Dardanus - opera
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b04gk4nn)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 08: Walton - Facade

00 00:05:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Four Waltzes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: John Wilson

01 00:05:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Four Waltzes
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:05:12 William Walton
Façade
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: John Wilson


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04gk4nq)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 50: Dvorak, Beethoven and Janacek

00 00:57:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in C major - 'Sarabande'
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

00 01:05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

00 01:59:50 Oskar Nedbal
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

00 00:16:58 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

00 01:46:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

00 00:07:26 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead- overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

00 02:05:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:04

00 01:52:50 Bedrich Smetana
'Skocna' from The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:23:04


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04gk4ns)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, Alison Balsom, Inon Barnatan

01 00:00:25 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Devils - concert suite for soprano solo, boys' choir and ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: Aquarius
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:08:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14 for piano
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:19:32 Samuel Barber
Sonata in E flat minor Op.26 for piano
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:25:01 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Conductor: Edward Elgar (1857 - 1934)
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:32:50 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano
Conductor: Guy Barker
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:41:23 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:48:28 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:58:59 Peter Maxwell Davies
Miss Donnithorne's maggot for soprano and ensemble
Conductor: Ian Mitchell
Performer: Alison Wells
Performer: Gemini
Duration 00:02:10

09 01:07:49 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:41

10 01:14:34 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture Op.80
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:20:04 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt fur Frau Betty Schott in E flat major for piano
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:26:04 Trad.
LOWLANDS AWAY
Performer: Ed Pastorini
Performer: Joan Wasser
Performer: Kate McGarrigle
Performer: Rufus Wainwright (1973)
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:33:54 Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Totenfeier: Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen Sions
Conductor: Matthias Beckert
Performer: Thuringen Philharmonie Gotha
Performer: Wurzburg Monteverdi Ensemble
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:41:01 Joseph Kosma
Les feuilles mortes
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:49:30 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G: 2nd mvt
Conductor: Guy Barker
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08

16 02:04:07 Astor Piazzolla
Cafe 1930
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:07:08

17 02:11:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Music from Mozart's Requiem arranged in tango style
Music Arranger: Nikolai Abramson
Performer: Trio Neuklang
Duration 00:04:27

18 02:17:03 1. Trad Chinese
Jasmine Flower
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:30

19 02:18:58 (Trad)
The Trot of the Horse With the Black Velvet Coat
Performer: Baasankhuu Chinbat
Duration 00:04:40

20 02:24:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:40


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b04gk4nv)
Prom 69
Prom 69 (part 1): Cleveland Orchestra

00 00:02:16 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:18:14 Jörg Widmann
Teufel Amor (UK premiere)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:50:00


MON 19:50 BBC Proms (b04gk4nx)
Proms Plus Literary
Robert Frost


MON 20:10 BBC Proms (b04gk4nz)
Prom 69
Prom 69 (part 2): Cleveland Orchestra

01 00:03:08 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:03:08 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:50:00


MON 21:30 Sunday Feature (b03q59w4)
Albrecht Durer: Printing Press Native


MON 22:15 BBC Proms (b04gk4p1)
2014
Prom 70: Peter Maxwell Davies Birthday Concert

00 01:03:44 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:26:34 Peter Maxwell Davies
Strathclyde Concerto No. 4
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:04:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Concert Overture 'Ebb of Winter' (London premiere)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:50:00


MON 23:45 Jazz on 3 (b04gk4qb)
Shiver

01 00:01:15 Jacob Collier (artist)
Don't You Worry About A Thing
Performer: Jacob Collier

02 00:01:15
Line up: Chris Sharkey (guitar); Andy Champion (bass); Joost Hendricks (drums)

03 00:08:49 The Shiver (artist)
Hammerhead Blues
Performer: The Shiver

04 00:16:59 Shiver (artist)
Quick Step
Performer: Shiver

05 00:23:03 Shiver (artist)
Night School School
Performer: Shiver

06 00:29:01 Shiver (artist)
Blutey Shiney
Performer: Shiver

07 00:33:32 Shiver (artist)
Rudderless
Performer: Shiver



TUESDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04gk53w)
Brahms Piano Concertos

00 00:51:50 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Landern und Menschen from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (Op.15)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:50:20

00 02:01:10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

00 02:37:40 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

00 04:37:24 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:39

00 03:54:14 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:20

00 03:29:21 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

00 01:55:31 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:04

00 01:07:06 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:48:09

00 03:48:25 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

00 04:01:11 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:54:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr, Schumann
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Robert Schumann
Duration 00:12:01

00 02:47:06 Leopold Hoffmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue
Duration 00:19:40

00 03:37:39 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

00 04:56:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:26:51

00 03:07:11 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:13:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:17

00 04:18:40 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:10:48

00 05:46:03 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30

00 05:41:24 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

00 05:23:49 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

00 05:32:23 Stevan Mokranjac
Twelfth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Duration 00:08:36

00 04:29:51 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Singer: Barbara Borden
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

00 04:07:12 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:01

00 03:19:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04gk5fj)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat Op.12 – 2nd mvt: Canzonetta
Ensemble: Minetti Quartett
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:06 Gaetano Donizetti
Una Furtiva lagrima from L' Elisir d'amore
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica della RAI di Torino
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:11:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:14:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:59

05 00:25:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:33:47 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:37:09 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.3; And the glory of the Lord [chorus]
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:41:21 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:05:55

09 00:48:27 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:52:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major RV.519, Op.3`5 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Jane Murdoch
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Director: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:07:39

11 01:02:41 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:09:57 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Choir: The William Singers
Orchestra: New World Show Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:14:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:19:09 Anon 16th century
La traditora - Dance
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:21:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.280 for piano i. 1st movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:25:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:34:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Terence MacDonah
Performer: Jack Brymer
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: William Waterhouse
Duration 00:05:43

18 01:41:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Andres Maspero
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

19 01:44:10 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:16

20 01:48:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050: 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:09:16

21 02:01:54 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts: Act 1; Mi chiamano Mimi [Mimi]
Singer: Magda Olivero
Conductor: Ugo Tansini
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica dell’IEAR
Duration 00:04:39

22 02:07:13 Traditional Danish
Sondala; Old Reinlender, arr. The Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:05

23 02:11:01 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:50

24 02:18:11 Trad.
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Barry Douglas
Music Arranger: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:28

25 02:20:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata No.11 in E: Allegro
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Performer: Olga Watts
Duration 00:03:00

26 02:25:20 Rudolf Sieczyński
Wien, du Stadt meiner Traume Op.1
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Julius Rudel
Duration 00:04:55


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04gk4nj)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Stephen Fry

01 00:00:37 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Lezginka
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:13 Brossard
Sonate en trio, SDB221
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:11:57 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op. 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:12:59

04 00:25:48 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:31:06 anon
Who's Singing?
Singer: anon
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:38:29 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:43:54 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody, Op 11 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:03

08 00:57:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:03:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:48

10 01:37:00 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung (conclusion)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:32

11 01:53:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:06

12 02:00:00 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: Julian Bream (guitar)
Duration 00:03:06

13 02:03:15 Roy Harris
Symphony No. 3
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:18:46

14 02:22:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D, K499 "Hoffmeister"
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:33:58

15 02:56:00 Richard Wagner
Song without Words
Performer: Llyr Williams (piano)
Duration 00:33:58


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04gk706)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
The Menagerie

00 00:11:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - opera-ballet (Les Fleurs) [3rd entree] vers. orig. [1735]
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

00 00:46:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux - Extract Act 3 and Act 4
Director: William Christie
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Véronique Gens

00 00:20:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Premier livre de pieces de clavecin
Performer: Christophe Rousset

00 00:01:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Overture
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

00 00:33:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques) - opera-ballet
Director: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants

00 00:05:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor no. 3 in A major/minor - La Poupliniere
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Kaori Uemura


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03kp85n)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Chamber Music Series
Christian Blackshaw

00 00:03:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat, K281
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:13:40

00 00:18:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor, K475
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:15:19

00 00:33:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F, K533/494
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:24:47

00 00:03:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K281
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:13:40

00 00:18:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor, K475
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:15:19

00 00:34:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K533/494
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:24:47


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04gk73x)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 51: Dvorak, Grieg, Bax and Bill Whelan

00 02:15:39 Frederick Converse
The Festival of Pan
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:22:40 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:54:29 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op.43 no.6 - To the Spring
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:15:00

00 02:02:29 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:02:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer - no.1
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:06:55 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, orch. composer - no.2
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:12:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer - no.8
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:59:32 Arnold Bax
Roscatha from Eire - 3 tone poems
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:00

00 01:11:45 Bill Whelan
Riverdance - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:00


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04gk75w)
Scottish Ensemble, Roman Mints, Boris Andrianov, Rem Urasin

00 00:57:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro from Sonata for 2 Pianos in D K.448
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:02

00 00:52:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:05:13

00 01:33:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041, 1st Mvt.
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Introduzione (La Tempesta)
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:01:58

00 01:13:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:15:42 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in A flat
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:23

00 01:56:45 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus, Act 2; Mein Herr Marquis (Adele's laughing song)
Conductor: Oskar Danon
Singer: Jeanette Scovotti
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Duration 00:03:24

00 01:06:51 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:57

00 01:39:21 George Gershwin
Funny Face Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:08:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.1 in C minor (Op.11): 3rd mvt, Minuet
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:23

00 01:51:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:45:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19, 3rd mvt
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Rem Urasin
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:25:05 Peter Sculthorpe
Quartet No. 11 (Jabiru dreaming) - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:06:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in C Sharp Minor op 34, no 10
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Rem Urasin
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:37:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Scherzo
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Rem Urasin
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:50:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in C minor RV401
Performer: Han‐Na Chang
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04gk706)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b04gk85n)
Prom 71
Prom 71 (part 1): Americana

00 00:25:04 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:01:32 Aaron Copland
Rodeo : 4 Dance Episodes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:18:00

00 00:40:14 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:23:00


TUE 20:25 BBC Proms (b04gk85q)
Proms Interval
Capers, by Edith Pearlman


TUE 20:45 BBC Proms (b04gk85s)
Prom 71
Prom 71 (part 2): Americana

01 00:16:02 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:23:02 Chris Brubeck
Travels in Time for Three
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:26:00

03 01:00:22 Meyer/Hackman/Kendall/Depue
Little Lion Man
Ensemble: Time for Three
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:07:18 McCartney/Lennon
Norwegian Wood
Ensemble: Time for Three
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b03w0dzm)
Eileen Gray: The Missing Heart of Design


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03pdg5d)
Letters to a Young Poet
Moniza Alvi


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04gk85x)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:37 Richard Thompson
Dimming of the Day
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:54 Malombo Jazz Makers
Sibathathu
Performer: Malombo Jazz Makers
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:09:00 La Reverdie
Ar Bleizi-mor
Performer: La Reverdie
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:11:06 György Ligeti
Three Pieces for Two Pianos iii. Motion
Performer: Alfons & Aloys Kontarsky
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:15:53 Blue Eyed hawk (artist)
Valediction
Performer: Blue Eyed hawk
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:23:22 The Jordanaires
I'm Working On A Building
Performer: The Jordanaires
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:25:19 Los Nuevos Shains
Pancito Caliente
Performer: Los Nuevos Shains
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:27:42 Rashad Becker
dances IV
Performer: Rashad Becker
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:33:09 Otherways
Lucid
Performer: Otherways
Duration 00:10:25

10 00:44:21 Chante par Alibert
Vous Avez L'Eclat de la Rose
Performer: Chante par Alibert
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:47:39 Shabazz Palaces
Soundview - Ishmael
Performer: Shabazz Palaces
Duration 00:05:16

12 00:52:56 Vashti Bunyan
Here
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:03:18

13 00:57:55 Pink Anderson
Talking Blues
Performer: Pink Anderson
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:00:22 Nomades Du Desert
Ummalee
Performer: Nomades Du Desert
Duration 00:06:54

15 01:08:04 Irmler + Liebezeit
Amalgam
Performer: Irmler + Liebezeit
Duration 00:09:45

16 01:15:00 Noura Mint Seymali
Emin Emineïna Chouweynë
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:21:03 Rose Consort of Viols
Four Dances: Pavana, Gallyard, Ronda, La Represa
Performer: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:24:53 The Elizabethan Session
Eve's Apology in Defence of Women / Gather the Owls
Performer: The Elizabethan Session
Duration 00:05:02



WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04gk53y)
Mozart's Marriage of Figaro

00 03:01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

00 05:42:56 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

00 05:13:29 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

00 04:37:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major (BuxWV.137)
Performer: Ewald Kooiman
Duration 00:06:05

00 05:54:00 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

00 04:05:29 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

00 02:49:17 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:12:08

00 03:53:28 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

00 03:20:56 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

00 03:27:05 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (No.7) – from Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Alfred Grünfeld
Duration 00:03:11

00 04:01:11 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:52

00 03:45:55 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

00 04:44:17 Johann Mattheson
Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes in C minor, Op 1 no 4
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:35:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

00 04:50:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27

00 00:01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Act 1
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Audun Iversen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Nicholas Folwell
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sarah Shafer
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Andrew Shore
Singer: Alan Oke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Eleanor Laugharne
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:44:56

00 00:47:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Act 2
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Audun Iversen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Nicholas Folwell
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sarah Shafer
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Andrew Shore
Singer: Alan Oke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Eleanor Laugharne
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:46:28

00 02:16:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Act 4
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Audun Iversen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Nicholas Folwell
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sarah Shafer
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Andrew Shore
Singer: Alan Oke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Eleanor Laugharne
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:32:31

00 01:34:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Act 3
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Audun Iversen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Nicholas Folwell
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sarah Shafer
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Andrew Shore
Singer: Alan Oke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Eleanor Laugharne
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:40:18

00 03:30:02 Robert Schumann
Novelette in F major (Op.21 No.1)
Performer: Alfred Grünfeld
Duration 00:05:07

00 05:20:00 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:08:14

00 03:10:58 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

00 05:28:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

00 04:19:36 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:17:54


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04gk5fl)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:38 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op.33 no.2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:36 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:12:59 Marin Marais
Pieces en trio - suite no. 1 in C major [1692]; Prelude
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Performer: William Hunt
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:14:59 Marin Marais
Pieces en trio - suite no. 1 in C major [1692]; Sarabande
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Performer: William Hunt
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:16:37 Marin Marais
Pieces en trio - suite no. 1 in C major [1692]; Sarabande II
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Performer: William Hunt
Duration 00:01:38

06 00:18:52 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:23:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo: Siciliano; Presto
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:34:26 Graham Peel
In summertime on Bredon
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:38:28 Dumisani Maraire
Mai Nozipo [Mother Nozipo] for string quartet and African drums
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:57

10 00:46:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:14

11 00:52:28 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:07:58

12 01:03:22 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:07:10 Gabriel Jackson
I am the voice of the wind
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:06:53

14 01:15:52 Frederick Delius
2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:18:17 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:10

16 01:27:37 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.6 in D
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:34:22 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:22

18 01:37:15 Niccolò Jommelli
Sinfonia in E flat major [The Periodical Overtures in 8 parts]
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:45

19 01:43:44 Frank Bridge
Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:35

20 01:49:52 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson russe [from 'Mavra'], arr. Stravinsky and Dushkin for violin and piano
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Music Arranger: Dushkin, S.
Duration 00:03:43

21 01:54:24 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Charles Ramirez
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:05:24

22 02:02:47 Giovanni Pacini
Stella di Napoli: Stella Ove t'aggiri, o barbaro
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre et Choeur de l'Opera National de Lyon
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:29

23 02:07:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

24 02:12:48 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:36

25 02:20:51 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: I will Sing Unto the Lord
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:00

26 02:24:22 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem: I Pini della via Appia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:05:30


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04gk5hz)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Stephen Fry

01 00:00:09 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in C major, Op 12 No 1
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:47 Enrique Granados
Valses Poeticos
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:13:33 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:17:51 Georges Bizet
La Patrie: Overture
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:11:25

05 00:30:25 anon
Back to the Beginning
Performer: anon
Duration 00:00:23

06 00:32:04 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran Duo Concertante
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Performer: José‐Luis García
Performer: Thomas Martin
Duration 00:15:31

07 00:49:23 Edward Elgar
Music for Powick Asylum: Blumine - Polka
Conductor: Barry Collett
Ensemble: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:54:44 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:05:05

09 01:00:29 William Walton
Henry V Suite
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:54

10 01:17:00 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Pascal Roge (piano)
Duration 00:16:54

11 01:32:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Le Nozze di Figaro (conclusion)
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Giorgio Tadeo
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:43:55 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Singer: Kirsten Flagstad
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:15

13 01:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:15

14 02:01:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:44:23

15 02:46:17 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Adam Kostecki
Performer: Gunther Hauer
Duration 00:07:06

16 02:53:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F sharp minor
Performer: Ursula Duetschler (harpsichord)
Duration 00:07:06


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04gk70b)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Rameau's Singers

00 00:01:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - opera-ballet (Les Fleurs) [3rd entree] vers. orig. [1735]
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir

00 00:09:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - Quels son Melodieux? - Viens ecouter rwsvoeux
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Singer: Joao Fernades
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Singer: Bernard Richter

00 00:50:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades or Abaris - tragedie lyrique in 5 acts
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe

00 00:24:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

00 00:29:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Guirlande, ou Les fleurs enchantees - ballet
Choir: Les Arts Florissants Chorus
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: William Christie
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Sophie Daneman


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03lnfbg)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Chamber Music Series
London Winds

00 00:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K411
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:11:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat, K361(Gran Partita)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:47:29

00 00:03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for 2 clarinets and 3 basset-horns, K411
Director: Michael Collins
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:10:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K361 'Gran Partita'
Director: Michael Collins
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:47:29

00 00:58:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Singer: Thomas Mullock
Duration 00:01:37


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04gk73z)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 57: Mahler - Symphony No 2 (Resurrection)


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04gkb0j)
Hereford Cathedral

00 00:53:32 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:11


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04gk75y)
Antonio Pappano, Nick Daniel, Christine Rice, Esther Yoo, Louis Schwizgebel

00 01:48:37 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Finale
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:07:06

00 01:23:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance
Performer: Nicholas Daniel - oboe
Performer: Charles Owen - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:08:52 Giuseppe Verdi
I Due Foscari Act 3: Questa e dunque l iniqua mercede
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Orchestra: ORF Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Duration 00:03:12

00 01:11:44 Haas
Oboe Suite - last movement
Performer: Nicholas Daniel - oboe
Performer: Charles Owen - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:33:28 Gioachino Rossini
Mose: Act 1: Chorus: La douce aurore
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Choir: Prague Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:44:34 Gioachino Rossini
Mose Act 2: Air: Ah! d'une tendre mere
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Singer: Charles Workman
Choir: Prague Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Singer: Mariana Pentcheva
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:45:11 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no.3 in B minor: Scherzo
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:25:59 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:32:34 Franz Schubert
Der Erlkonig
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:59:18 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3, Scherzo
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:02

00 00:19:33 Karol Szymanowski
King Roger: Act 2: Roxana's plea for mercy
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus & Orchestra
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:48:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:24


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04gk70b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b04gkb0l)
Prom 72
Prom 72 (part 1): English Music

00 00:09:21 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Exody
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:31:00

00 00:06:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:00


WED 20:10 BBC Proms (b04gkb0n)
Proms Interval
The True Primitive


WED 20:35 BBC Proms (b04gkb0q)
Prom 72
Prom 72 (part 2): English Music

00 00:30:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:33:00

00 00:01:44 William Walton
Viola Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:24:00


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b04gkb0s)
Proms Composer Portraits
10/09/2014

00 00:06:56 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
9 Settings of Lorine Niedecker (extract) - No. 5, 8 & 9
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:29:23 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
5 Distances for 5 Instruments
Duration 00:15:00


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04gkb0v)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:19 Silver Servants
Jerusalem
Performer: Silver Servants
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:20 Todenke Mansaray
The Devil Dancer Who Came to Leicester
Performer: Todenke Mansaray
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:09:00 Crawford Young, Marc Lewon, Ensemble Leones
Pater meus agricola est
Performer: Crawford Young, Marc Lewon, Ensemble Leones
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:15:10 Blue Eyed hawk (artist)
Valediction
Performer: Blue Eyed hawk
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:23:18 Son Little
Your Love Will Blow Me Away When My Heart Aches
Performer: Son Little
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:26:19 Mississippi John Hurt
Monday Morning Blues
Performer: Mississippi John Hurt
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:33:04 Lianne La Havas
No Room For Doubt (feat. Willy Mason)
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:37:06 La Reverdie
L'aspido sordo
Performer: La Reverdie
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:39:30 The London Bulgarian Choir
Proshtavai, Mamo
Performer: The London Bulgarian Choir
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:39:30 Richard Thompson
1952 Vincent Black Lightning
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:39:30 Bob Dylan
This Wheels on Fire
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:03:01

12 00:39:30 Richard Thompson
Beeswing
Performer: Christy Moore
Duration 00:03:01

13 00:39:30 Trad.
Lowlands Away
Performer: Anne Briggs
Duration 00:03:01

14 00:39:30 Trad.
Adieu Adieu
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:03:01

15 00:39:30 Richard Thompson
Drinking Wine Spo-dee-o-dee
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:14:05 Sun Ra
Dance of the Cosmo Aliens
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:11:06

17 01:22:35 Kae Tempest
The Truth (Micachu Remix)
Performer: Kae Tempest
Remix Artist: Micachu
Duration 00:11:06

18 01:22:35 Richard Thompson
End of the Rainbow
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:11:06



THURSDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04gk543)
Beethoven, Gurney and Korngold

00 04:01:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Duration 00:08:49

00 03:49:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

00 05:16:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.8 in G major (Op.30 No.3)
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:17:14

00 04:37:54 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

00 03:01:23 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08

00 03:21:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:09

00 02:27:31 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20

00 00:33:23 Ivor Gurney
Ludlow and Teme
Performer: Elizabeth Sellars
Author: A. E. Housman
Performer: Sophie Rowell
Performer: Sally Boud
Singer: Andrew Goodwin
Performer: Daniel de Borah
Performer: Rachel Johnston
Duration 00:20:02

00 05:33:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

00 04:28:57 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

00 04:46:54 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04

00 04:58:23 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

00 03:14:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

00 01:11:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Quintet Op.15 for piano and strings
Performer: Ian Munro
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:31:17

00 00:01:14 Ian Munro
Piano Trio No. 2 'Book of Lullabies' (2013 Premiere)
Performer: Ian Munro
Performer: Julian Smiles
Performer: Dimity Hall
Duration 00:27:58

00 02:01:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:25:52

00 03:44:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

00 04:10:28 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

00 00:29:42 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emma Sholl
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C major Op.87
Performer: Emma Sholl
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Performer: Paul Dean
Duration 00:17:10

00 03:35:27 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

00 04:19:59 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

00 01:43:27 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

00 03:27:59 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04gk5fn)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:22 Gioachino Rossini
Les Soirees musicales..: no.8; La Danza (Tarantella napoletana)..
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: The London Horn Sound
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:05:31 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite: Nocturne (Andantino con moto)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:09:49 Charles-François Gounod
Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:16:06 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss, D.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:25:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard: 1st mvt
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:34:19 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese musical clock from Hary Janos - suite Op.35a
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:37:33 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.2; L' Adorazione dei Magi
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

08 00:47:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in B minor Op.43 vers. for cello and piano
Performer: Cécile Licad
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:51:06 Heinrich Schütz
Die Sieben Worte Jesu Christe am Kreuz SWV.478: Introitus and Symphonia
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: Soloists and players from the Ars Nova Copenhagen Schutz project
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:55:29 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05

12 01:11:09 Matthew Locke
Suite no.1 in D minor
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:14

13 01:17:28 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89 for violin and orchestra: no.5 in E flat major
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:21:38 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Walter Bergmann
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:25:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor, Op.23’7
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:33:37 Isaac Albéniz
Catalonia for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:39:38 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano [1837] [without Variations, Op. posth.]
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:01

18 01:41:47 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:03

19 01:45:44 Francis Poulenc
Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orch, Finale (Presto tres gai)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:09

20 01:54:50 Jean Cras
Trio for violin, viola and cello: 3rd mvt; Anime
Ensemble: Offenburger String Trio
Duration 00:04:35

21 02:02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:42

22 02:06:09 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems: Sarka
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:10:08

23 02:18:09 De Courbes
O Dieu, par Ta clemence [Cantiques Spirituels, 1622]
Director: Michel Laplénie
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius
Author: Philippe Desportes
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:21:08 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:33

25 02:26:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04gk5j1)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Stephen Fry

01 00:00:16 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No. 14 a 10
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 1 in G major
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:53

03 00:16:52 Alexander Scriabin
Valse in A flat major
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:22:56 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:32:06 Thad Jones
A Child is Born
Performer: Andrew Litton
Music Arranger: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:36:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcorolle in F major, Op. 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:09:14

07 00:47:51 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:55:51 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Duration 00:04:17

09 01:01:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:19:12

10 01:21:00 Boyce
Symphony No. 5 in D major
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
Duration 00:19:12

11 01:34:58 Charles-Valentin Alkan
La chanson de la folle au bord de la mer (Prelude Op. 31 No.8)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:47:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio Cantabile (Piano Sonata in C minor, 'Pathetique', op. 13)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:55:00 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife or Luck at Last: Song Tune - Slow Air - Air
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Duration 00:04:54

14 02:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite
Orchestrator: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:19:04

15 02:20:00 Frederick Delius
Eventyr
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Vernon Handley (conductor)
Duration 00:19:04

16 02:38:00 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Ernest Bour (conductor)
Duration 00:19:04

17 02:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Von Gott will ich nicht lassen, BWV 418
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Performer: Ton Koopman (conductor)
Duration 00:19:04


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04gk70d)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
By Royal Appointment

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée (Prologue Overture)
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski

02 00:00:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée (Act 1, Sc3 to 4)
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:04:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Princesse de Navarre - comedie-ballet
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Performer: English Bach Festival Baroque Orchestra
Performer: English Bach Festival Singers
Duration 00:12:42

04 00:17:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Surprises de l'Amour - incidental music
Performer: Caroline Mutel
Performer: Jean-Sebastien Bou
Performer: Sébastien d'Hérin
Performer: Les Nouveaux Caracteres
Duration 00:06:04


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03lnfb8)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Chamber Music Series
Vilde Frang, Michail Lifits

00 00:21:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major, K379
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:19:23

00 00:03:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major, K376
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:18:51

00 00:39:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat major, K481
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:24:26

00 00:21:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major, K379
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: michail lifits
Duration 00:19:23

00 00:39:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat major, K481
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: michail lifits
Duration 00:24:26

00 00:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major, K376
Performer: michael Lifits
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:18:51


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04gk742)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 52: Ivan Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra

00 00:13:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2 Marches K.335
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 00:17:09 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 01:03:20 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 00:46:06 Josef Strauss
Spharen-Klange - waltz Op.235
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 01:13:45 Johann Strauss II
Banditen-Galopp Op.378 ['Prinz Methusalem']
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 00:05:15 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no.14 in D minor, arr. I Fischer for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 00:08:03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no.7 in A major, arr. I Fischer for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 00:55:38 Johann Strauss II
Vergnugungszug [Excursion train] - polka Op.281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 00:09:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no.6 in D major, arr. I Fischer for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 00:58:59 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59, orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 02:15:02 Peter Maxwell Davies
Mavis in Las Vegas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:13:07

00 01:16:33 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:13:07


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04gk760)
Alban Gerhardt, Janine Jansen, Opera Settecento

01 00:00:45 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:08:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda - opera RV.718
Performer: Erica Eloff
Performer: Thomas Foster
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:16:51 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70 for horn [or other] and piano
Performer: Adam Laloum
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:08:11

04 00:25:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 19 in E flat major K.132 vers. 2 with "Andante" 2nd movement
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Performer: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:32:22 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:37:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda - opera RV.718
Performer: Ronan Busfield
Performer: Thomas Foster
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:50:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda - opera RV.718
Performer: Erica Eloff
Performer: Thomas Foster
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:53:19 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:08:27

09 01:02:50 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Performer: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:06:29

10 01:09:54 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon Op.77 for cello and piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:18:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:06:19

12 01:33:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:37:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace (arr. Bliss)
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:44

14 01:42:54 Carlo Valentini
Il Sonambulo: Lasciami...ad ogni sguardo
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:52:43 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano [1897]
Performer: Itamar Golan
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:05:30

16 02:03:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Janine Jansen and Friends
Duration 00:07:26

17 02:12:42 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.]
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:08:08

18 02:21:15 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: James Levine
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53

19 02:27:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 6 in E major BWV.817 for keyboard
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:14


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b04gkb67)
2014
Prom 73: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor (Part 1) (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Gerhild Romberger
Performer: The Leipzig Childrens Choir
Performer: Gewandhaus Choir
Performer: Leipzig Opera
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor (Part 2) (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Gerhild Romberger
Performer: The Leipzig Childrens Choir
Performer: Gewandhaus Choir
Performer: Leipzig Opera
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


THU 21:00 Sunday Feature (b03rx8jf)
Shanghai - World City Redux


THU 21:45 BBC Proms (b04gkblh)
Proms Plus Late
Valia Calda and George the Poet


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b04gkblk)
2014
Prom 74: Late Night with Rufus Wainwright

01 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
April Fools (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

02 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Sometimes You Need (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

03 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Me and Liza (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

04 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
The Art Teacher (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

05 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Who Are You New York (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

06 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Friendship (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

07 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Tiergarten (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

08 Rufus Wainwright
Quand J'étais Jeune Etudiante (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Deborah Voigt
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

09 Rufus Wainwright
Les Feux d'artifice t'appellent (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Deborah Voigt
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

10 Richard Rodgers
If I Loved You (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Deborah Voigt
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

11 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Going to a Town (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

12 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
I Don't Know What It Is (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

13 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Cigarettes and Chocolate Milk (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus

14 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Poses (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Joannes Debus

15 Britten Sinfonia (artist)
Oh What A World (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Conductor: Johannes Debus

16 Harold Arlen
Somewhere Over the Rainbow (BBC Proms 2014)
Lyricist: Yip Harburg
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus



FRIDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2014


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b04gvmq2)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:13:10 Battles (artist)
White Electric
Performer: Battles
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:19:48 Rashad Becker (artist)
themes IV
Performer: Rashad Becker
Duration 00:04:25

00 00:24:02 Joe Hicks (artist)
Life & Death In G & A (Pts 1 & 2)
Performer: Joe Hicks
Duration 00:05:51

00 00:09:50 Ines Salpico (artist)
Bailarina
Performer: Ines Salpico
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:03:39 Rajab Suleiman & Kithara (artist)
Kombo (Bomu Ngoma)
Performer: Rajab Suleiman & Kithara
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:00:36 Sly Stone (artist)
For Real (demo)
Performer: Sly Stone
Duration 00:03:02


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04gk545)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja: Beethoven Violin Concerto

00 03:53:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248 Part 2)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:05:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:41:43

00 05:07:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

00 03:04:14 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

00 00:01:11 Ernest Bloch
In memoriam for orchestra
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:03:56

00 02:34:37 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:25:55

00 04:57:27 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: W.S. Heo
Duration 00:09:47

00 03:48:57 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:04:27

00 04:16:54 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

00 04:09:34 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

00 03:40:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

00 01:33:46 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42

00 03:31:15 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

00 03:01:01 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

00 05:35:29 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05

00 04:01:11 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

00 05:32:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'As cheers the sun' from "Joshua", Act 2
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:52

00 04:34:46 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

00 00:47:45 György Kurtág
Four Works
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:03:12

00 04:25:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

00 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: André Vandernoot
Duration 00:32:54

00 00:51:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:36:48

00 03:22:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

00 04:46:09 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:11:02

00 01:28:43 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Op 44'1)
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:04:34

00 03:12:46 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04gk5fq)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:56 David Dubery
Cuarteto Iberico: El bailarin en la plaza (The Dancer in the Square)
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:14:20 Claude Debussy
Danse bohèmienne
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:16:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 38 in C major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:22:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 157 BWV.157 Ja, ich halte Jesum feste (Aria with recitative)
Conductor: Karl Forster
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:33:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:40:02 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:48:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op.113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:54:18 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie in E major Op.34 (L' Encouragement) for 2 guitars: Waltz
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:02:32 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:07:42 Sally Beamish
Concerto for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:15:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:20:36 George Gershwin
Rialto ripples - piano rag
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:24:10 Gustav Holst
Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:57

16 01:34:04 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major H.18.11..: 3rd mvt; Rondo all'ungarese (Allegro assai)
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:19

17 01:38:44 Béla Bartók
Suite no. 1 Sz.31 for orchestra: 4th mvt
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:14

18 01:45:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119 for cello and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Allegro..
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:06:14

19 01:52:23 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Kyrie
Director: Martin Baker
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:14

20 01:55:25 Saverio Mercadante
La Vestale - opera in 3 acts: Se fino al cielo ascendere
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:24

21 02:03:01 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:04:47

22 02:08:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.5 in D major/minor: La Cupis
Performer: Stephen Gutman
Duration 00:06:02

23 02:16:35 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Overture
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:59

24 02:25:00 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz: Somewhere over the rainbow
Singer: Rufus Wainwright
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Debus
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04gk6yr)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Stephen Fry

01 00:00:02 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:26 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (Espana)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:06:56 Morton Gould
Boogie-Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:10:12 Claude Debussy
Valse 'La plus que lente'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:15:06 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:02

06 00:31:12 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:34:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:42:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542: Fugue
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:54:34 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
The Dying Swan, Op 100
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:30:26

11 01:37:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:09:02

12 01:46:53 Richard Wagner
"Fliegt heim, ihr Raben... Grane, meine Ross" (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Knappertsbusch
Singer: Astrid Varnay
Duration 00:08:52

13 02:02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 28 No. 10
Performer: Martha Argerich (piano)
Duration 00:08:52

14 02:03:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy, Op 80
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:18:34

15 02:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in D minor for violin solo
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:28:38

16 02:52:00 Mahler arr. Berio
Ich ging mit Lust durch grunen Wald; Fruhlingsmorgen
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Edward Gardner (conductor)
Duration 00:28:38


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04gk70g)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
The Philosopher Artist

01 00:00:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre

02 00:05:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In convertendo (Psalm 126) - grand motet for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Director: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Sophie Daneman

03 00:13:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G (Extracts)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 00:25:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dances from 'Pygmalion', transc. Balbastre for keyboard
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Director: Hervé Niquet
Ensemble: Les Solistes du Concert Spirituel
Singer: Sandrine Piau

05 00:25:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades or Abaris
Performer: Jennifer smith
Performer: Philip Langridge
Performer: John Aler
Performer: Gilles Cachemaille
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: European Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03lnfbd)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Chamber Music Series
Ebene String Quartet

00 00:56:59 Alexander L’Estrange
Lute-book lullaby
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:12:59

00 00:18:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K138
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:10:41

00 00:29:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K421
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:27:06

00 00:55:35 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:17:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K138
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:10:41

00 00:28:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K421
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:27:06

00 00:03:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:12:59


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04gk744)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 53: Brahms Night

00 01:27:33 Johannes Brahms
Abendstandchen (Evening Serenade)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

00 01:55:47 Richard Strauss
4 Last songs
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:25:24

00 01:31:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:24:05


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04gk762)
Charlie Siem, Terry Wogan, Renata Pokupic, Roger Vignoles, Terry Cryer

00 01:45:59 arr. Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Underneath the Stars
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:55:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - overture
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

00 01:39:32 Brahms arr. Joachim
Hungarian Dance No.4 in B minor
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:21:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - witches' chorus, beginning of Act 3
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:44:11 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (from Let us Garlands Bring)
Performer: Renata Pokupić
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:11:38 George Gershwin
Let's call the whole thing off
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:06:45 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Renata Pokupić
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:52:17 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:26:51 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose (3 Carol-anthems)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:02

00 01:33:43 Fritz Kreisler
La Gitana
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:16:32 Hector Berlioz
Waverly overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:42

00 00:14:14 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet einen linden Duft (from Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Renata Pokupić
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:10

00 00:51:03 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:33:10 Mackay Davashe
Saduva (Hush, I hear you)
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:36:42 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in A HWV296
Orchestra: Neuss am Rhein Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Matthias Kirschnereit
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:16:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in C 'Classical' - Finale: Molto vivace
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:58


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04gk70g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b04gkbqc)
2014
Prom 75: Beethoven - Symphony No 9

01 Riccardo Chailly
Paraphrase on the Opening of Beethoven's Symphony No. 9
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor 'Choral' (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: The Leipzig Childrens Choir
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Performer: Leipzig Opera Chorus


FRI 21:00 BBC Proms (b04gkbtj)
Proms Plus Literary
Proms Poetry Competition


FRI 21:45 Sunday Feature (b03t08mz)
Living with Memory in Rwanda


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03pdg5g)
Letters to a Young Poet
Don Paterson


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04gkbvp)
Lopa Kothari - Niladri Kumar in Session

01 00:00:24 Sally Nyolo (artist)
Bidjegui
Performer: Sally Nyolo
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:04:44 BraAgas (artist)
Agarrado
Performer: BraAgas
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:07:02 California Feetwarmers (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: California Feetwarmers
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:11:33 Laghonia (artist)
Bahia
Performer: Laghonia
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:16:01 Ruth Brown (artist)
Sweet Baby of Mine
Performer: Ruth Brown
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:16:01 Niladri Kumar (artist)
Piece based on Raga Jhinjhoti
Featured Artist: Niladri Kumar
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:16:01 Niladri Kumar (artist)
Second piece based on Raga Jhinjhoti
Featured Artist: Niladri Kumar
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:43:32 Fela Kuti & Afrika 70 (artist)
Opposite People
Performer: Fela Kuti & Afrika 70
Duration 00:06:38

09 00:50:08 Fofoulah (artist)
Belst (feat. Iness Mezel)
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:54:31 Rodrigo Amarante (artist)
Mon Nom
Performer: Rodrigo Amarante
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:58:39 Parker Millsap (artist)
Old Time Religion
Performer: Parker Millsap
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:02:31 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
Now you Know
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:02:31 Niladri Kumar (artist)
Raga Shree
Featured Artist: Niladri Kumar
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:02:31 Niladri Kumar (artist)
Raga Mishra
Featured Artist: Niladri Kumar
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:30:17 Franco & le TPOK Jazz (artist)
Marie Naboyi
Performer: Franco & le TPOK Jazz
Duration 00:07:38

16 01:37:50 Donnie Elbert (artist)
Wild Child
Performer: Donnie Elbert
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:45:35 Tito Paris (artist)
Danca ma mi Criola (remix Ize & Groove Gifter)
Performer: Tito Paris
Duration 00:03:28

18 01:49:36 Jaanus Nogisto & Tonu Timm (artist)
To Dublin
Performer: Jaanus Nogisto & Tonu Timm
Duration 00:02:09

19 01:51:42 Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (artist)
Railroad
Performer: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:03:40

20 01:55:21 Rima Khcheich (artist)
Harrama el-Nawma
Performer: Rima Khcheich
Duration 00:04:45