Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 AUGUST 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04f8yd1)
Bruckner's Third Symphony

00 04:27:00 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:17:12

00 04:01:13 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

00 03:54:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

00 03:18:25 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:05:18

00 02:01:11 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet (Op.21) (1891)
Performer: Kjell Lysell
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Yggdrasil Quartet
Duration 00:41:31

00 02:43:11 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:17:24

00 05:37:31 Kaspar Jr Förster
Vanitas vanitatum (KBPJ 46)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Duration 00:11:12

00 04:58:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

00 03:05:57 Ivan Jarnovic
Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:04:54

00 03:24:05 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

00 03:00:57 Friedrich Kunzen
Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:04:37

00 04:14:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Michael Schopper
Singer: Martina Bovet
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:45

00 01:28:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42

00 05:48:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

00 00:11:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 in D minor (original 1873 version)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:57:57

00 05:24:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:12:17

00 00:01:13 Arnold Schoenberg
Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, (Op. 34)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:09:23

00 03:39:50 Cornelis Schuyt
Voi bramate, ben mio
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:18

00 04:09:02 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:40

00 04:23:27 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:04

00 03:11:16 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

00 03:15:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Haven - from 8 Partsongs (Op.127 No.4)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:39

00 03:44:34 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:09:24

00 04:44:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (RV.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:13:33

00 01:09:37 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:18:25


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04fy8pp)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin

01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Montreal S O
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:06:20 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22 vers. for piano solo
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:12:49

03 00:19:09 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:22:05 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 2
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:30:57 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona [Canzoni, 1637]
Performer: Jonathan COHEN
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:34:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Volgendo il ciel - ballo for 5 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Jonathan COHEN
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:36:00 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time', arr. for chorus
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: Jacqueline Fox
Performer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Stuart Macintyre
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:43:53 Franz Liszt
5 Little pieces S.192 for piano
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:47

09 00:49:40 William Wallace
Pelleas and Melisande - suite
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:53:33 Herbert Brewer
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis in D major
Performer: Howard Ionascu
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Performer: Laudate Choir
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:56:28 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:09

12 01:11:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Performer: Jennifer Larmore
Performer: San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:15:51 Leos Janáček
Romance [no.4] for violin and piano
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:05:14

14 01:21:05 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:24:13 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Conductor: Christoph Israel
Performer: European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:27:10 Keith Jarrett
The Koln concert for piano
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:34


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04fy8pr)
Summer CD Review: Saint-Saens, John Adams, Gluck Operas, Strauss, Beethoven

00 00:33:29 John Adams
Shaker loops: 1st movement; Shaking and trembling
Director: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pieta
Duration 00:08:25

00 00:36:44 John Adams
Phrygian gates for piano
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:24:35

00 00:39:45 John Adams
My father knew Charles Ives for orchestra: no.1; Concord
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Duration 00:09:37

00 01:05:21 John Adams
El Nino - nativity oratorio: Magnificat
Orchestra: German S O Berlin
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:23

00 01:10:27 John Adams
Doctor Atomic symphony: 3rd movement; Trinity
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Huw Morgan
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:07:20

00 00:46:38 John Adams
The Dharma at Big Sur for electric violin and orchestra: A New Day
Conductor: John Adams
Performer: Tracy Silverman
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Duration 00:14:30

00 00:31:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:24

00 02:38:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish R S O
Performer: Maria João Pires
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:35:14

00 00:17:41 Luca Marenzio
Dolorosi martir, fieri tormenti for 5 voices [1580]
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:00:53 John Adams
Violin concerto: 2nd movement; Chaconne: Body through which the dream flows
Orchestra: Leipzig R S O
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Performer: Chad Hoopes
Duration 00:11:04

00 00:51:24 John Adams
Harmonium for chorus and orchestra: Part 1; Negative love
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:10:32

00 00:04:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto no.2 in D minor, Op.119: 1st movement; Allegro moderato e maestoso - andante sostenuto
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:11:35

00 00:55:54 John Adams
Nixon in China - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1; News has a kind of mystery
Singer: Robert Orth
Orchestra: Colorado S O
Singer: Thomas Hammons
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Singer: Yuan Chenye
Duration 00:07:29

00 02:23:10 Richard Strauss
Salome - opera in 1 act Op.54 [1903-5]: Scene 4; Tanz fur mich, Salome
Singer: Julius Patzak
Singer: Margareta Kenney
Singer: Hans Braun
Conductor: Clemens Krauss
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Christel Goltz
Duration 00:13:52

00 02:30:52 Richard Strauss
Elektra - opera in 1 act Op.58 [1906-8]: Elektra! Elektra!
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Evelyn Herlitzius
Singer: René Pape
Duration 00:10:21

00 02:12:35 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:50

00 02:19:52 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40: no.3; Des Helden Gefahrtin
Conductor: Clemens Krauss
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:58

00 02:28:39 Richard Strauss
Elektra - opera in 1 act Op.58 [1906-8]
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Soloist/S.
Duration 00:06:23


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04697w0)
Strauss 150


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04fy972)
Arcangelo

00 00:04:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:12:27

00 00:18:27 George Frideric Handel
La terra e liberata (Apollo e Dafne), HWV 122
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Singer: Katherine Watson
Duration 00:42:07


SAT 14:00 Sound of Cinema (b04fy974)
AR Rahman

00 00:01:39 A.R. Rahman
LAGAAN (2001): Gharan Gharan

00 00:50:24 A.R. Rahman
THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY (2014): End Credit Suite

00 00:03:05 A.R. Rahman
LAGAAN (2001): Waltz for a Romance - in A Major
Conductor: Srinivasa Moorthy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:53:02 A.R. Rahman
ROJA (1992): Roja (Instrumental)

00 00:12:11 A.R. Rahman
TAAL (1999): Raga Dance

00 00:16:01 A.R. Rahman
WARRIORS OF HEAVEN AND EARTH (2003): Warriors of Heaven and Earth
Performer: Czech Film Orchestra and Chinese Soloists

00 00:47:41 A.R. Rahman
MILLION DOLLAR ARM (2014): Welcome to India
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:21:04 A.R. Rahman
GURU (2007): Tere Bina
Performer: AR Rahman
Performer: Quadir Khan
Performer: Murtuza Khan
Performer: Chinmayee

00 00:05:32 A.R. Rahman
ROJA (1992): Chinna Chinna Aasai
Performer: AR Rahman
Performer: Minmini

00 00:32:35 A.R. Rahman
COUPLES RETREAT (2008): Jason and Cynthia Suite
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra

00 00:23:31 AR Rahman
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (2007): Divinity Theme/Storm
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Cecilia Weston

00 00:08:56 AR Rahman
BOMBAY (1995): Bombay Theme
Performer: AR Rahman

00 00:55:39 George Fenton
GANDHI (1982): 31st January 1948

00 00:38:51 AR Rahman
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (2010): Jai Ho/Latika's theme
Performer: Sukhwinder Singh
Performer: Mahalakshmi Iyer
Performer: Suzanne D'Mello
Performer: Tanvi Shah
Performer: Vijay Prakash


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b04fy976)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 03 - A Portrait of Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

01 Peter Maxwell Davies
Linguae ignis

02 Peter Maxwell Davies
Revelation and Fall

03 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Mirror of Whitening Light


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04fy978)

01 00:00:34 Count Basie
The Golden Bullet
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Charlie Rouse
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Jimmy Lewis
Performer: Serge Chaloff

02 00:03:30 KATHY STOBART
Cry of Triumph Parts 1 and 2
Performer: Harry Beckett
Performer: Tony Mann
Performer: Martin Blackwell
Performer: KATHY STOBART
Performer: Harvey Weston

03 00:11:16 Humphrey Lyttelton
Gee Baby Ain't I Good To You
Performer: Eddie Taylor
Performer: Brian Brocklehurst
Performer: KATHY STOBART
Performer: Ian Armit
Performer: Eddie Harvey
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Performer: Tony Coe

04 00:15:48 Keith Jarrett Trio
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Keith Jarrett Trio
Performer: Gary Peacock

05 00:22:35 Thelonious Monk
Misterioso
Performer: John Simmons
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Performer: Milt Jackson

06 00:26:41 Linley Hamilton
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Linley Hamilton
Performer: Johnny Taylor
Performer: Dominic Mullan
Performer: Dan Bodwell

07 00:32:37 Alan Barnes
Lonely Woman
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Steve Brown
Performer: John Donaldson
Performer: Alan Barnes

08 00:39:31 Marian McPartland
The Clothed Woman
Performer: Marian McPartland

09 00:43:47 Stefano Bollani
Joy In Spite of Everything
Performer: Morton Lund
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Performer: Jesper Bodilsen

10 00:50:11 Lester Young
I Guess I'll Have To Change My Plan
Performer: Gene Ramey
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Jo Jones


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04fy97b)
Brass Jaw

01 Brass Jaw (artist)
Walk Tall
Performer: Brass Jaw

02 Shaolin Afronauts (artist)
Follow The Path
Performer: Shaolin Afronauts

03 Cloudmakers Trio (artist)
Abstract Forces
Performer: Cloudmakers Trio

04 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, feat. Bobby Wellins (artist)
Gathering
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, feat. Bobby Wellins

05 Nina Simone (artist)
Something To Live For
Performer: Nina Simone

06 Brass Jaw (artist)
Charles Franklin Blues
Performer: Brass Jaw

07 Brass Jaw (artist)
Taxi For Bradshaw
Performer: Brass Jaw

08 Brass Jaw (artist)
Walk Tall
Performer: Brass Jaw

09 Brass Jaw (artist)
The Stinger
Performer: Brass Jaw

10 John Taylor (artist)
Intro To No Particular Song
Performer: John Taylor

11 Nik Bärtsch (artist)
Modul 6
Performer: Nik Bärtsch

12 Ollie Howell (artist)
Later On
Performer: Ollie Howell

13 Brad Mehldau (artist)
River Man
Performer: Brad Mehldau

14 Bruce Barth (artist)
Triste
Performer: Bruce Barth


SAT 19:10 BBC Proms (b04fy97d)
Proms Plus Intro
Strauss's Salome


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b04fy97g)
2014
Prom 58: Strauss - Salome

01 Richard Strauss
Salome (Part 1)
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

02 Richard Strauss
Salome (Part 2)
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Donald Runnicles


SAT 21:45 Hear and Now (b04fy98b)
Elliott Carter in Glasgow

00 01:45:58 Elliott Carter
Variations for orchestra (1955)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Diego Masson

00 01:06:50 Judith Weir
Composers' Rooms
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

00 01:19:59 Judith Weir
Songs from the Exotic
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Bickley

00 00:27:53 Elliott Carter
Tri-Tribute for piano: Matribute (2007); Fratribute (2008); Sistribute (2008)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

00 00:02:20 Elliott Carter
Epigrams for piano trio (2012) - No. 7
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Performer: Martin Storey
Performer: Laura Samuel

00 00:36:16 Elliott Carter
Two Thoughts About the Piano: Intermittences (2005); Catenaires (2006)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

00 00:52:44 Elliott Carter
Epigrams for piano trio (2012)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Performer: Martin Storey
Performer: Laura Samuel

00 01:30:41 Elliott Carter
Two Controversies and a Conversation (2010/11) for piano, perc and chamber orch
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Diego Masson
Performer: Colin Currie

00 00:05:50 Elliott Carter
Dialogues II (2010) for piano and chamber orchestra - Scottish premiere
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

00 00:13:08 Elliott Carter
Dialogues (2003) for piano and chamber orchestra - Scottish premiere
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra



SUNDAY 31 AUGUST 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04fybmb)
Mose Allison

00 00:25:14 Mose Allison
Wild Man
Performer: Mose Allison

00 00:34:25 Mose Allison
Your Mind Is On Vacation
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Joe Farrell

00 00:37:48 Mose Allison
Wild Man On The Loose
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

00 00:40:38 Mose Allison
Everybody's Cryin Mercy
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

00 00:44:22 Mose Allison
Middle Class White Boy
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

00 00:48:44 Mose Allison
I Don't Worry About a Thing
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

00 00:53:56 Mose Allison
Night Club
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

00 00:03:35 Mose Allison
Swingin' Machine
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Frankie Dunlop
Performer: Jimmy Reider

00 00:07:05 Mose Allison
The Seventh Son
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ronnie Free

00 00:09:42 Mose Allison
If You Live
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ronnie Free

00 00:16:24 Mose Allison
Baby Let Me Hold Your Hand
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Nick Stabulas

00 00:27:47 Mose Allison
I'm Not Talking
Performer: Ron Lundberg
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ben Tucker

00 00:30:40 Mose Allison
Days Like This
Performer: Ron Lundberg
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ben Tucker

00 00:12:53 Mose Allison
New Parchman Farm
Performer: Ron Lundberg
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ben Tucker

00 00:20:23 Mose Allison
Lost Mind
Performer: Ron Lundberg
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ben Tucker


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04fybmd)
The Golden Age of Jazz

00 03:26:52 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:41

00 04:44:09 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:35

00 03:42:08 Ernest Chausson
Paysage (Op.38)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:33

00 04:22:36 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

00 04:12:10 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

00 03:31:59 Lionel Daunais
Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Director: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:17

00 03:46:59 Grzegorz Fitelberg
The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Staislaw Wislocki
Duration 00:12:30

00 03:35:31 Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin
Sevdana for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:06:10

00 05:11:39 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

00 04:51:05 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:14:18

00 03:15:18 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:10:24 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:32:11

00 00:42:58 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:45

00 00:52:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:43:23

00 04:30:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

00 04:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

00 05:21:34 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:25:24

00 02:47:41 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

00 03:07:09 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Peter Lodahl
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38

00 03:02:41 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite No.1 for Jazz band (1934)
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

00 01:36:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

00 01:47:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (excerpts)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Guido Agosti
Duration 00:11:40

00 02:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:46:06

00 05:47:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:12:14


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04fybmg)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin

01 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:51

02 00:08:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:11:10

03 00:20:01 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:26:07 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D major Op.21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:30:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Marisa Robles
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:54

06 00:41:16 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 6 in F sharp minor HWV.431 for keyboard - 1720
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:09:55

07 00:51:11 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70 vers. for str, harp & org
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:55:37 Cecilia McDowall
Ave maris stella - motet for soprano, chorus and strings
Conductor: George Vass
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Canterbury Chamber Choir
Performer: Orchestra Nova of London
Duration 00:11:42

09 01:07:19 Samuel Barber
Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:16

10 01:17:35 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:21:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:06:32

12 01:27:49 MISHA ALPERIN
Her First Dance
Performer: Аркадий Шилклопер
Performer: MISHA ALPERIN
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:33:05 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (O Lord, God of Israel) for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:43


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04fybmj)
Rob Cowan

00 01:05:08 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante: ballet music selections
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:34

00 02:04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis: Benedictus
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Conductor: Garry Walker
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:47

00 01:48:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: ballet music: gavotte - passacaille
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Ensemble: Vienna Mozart Ensemble
Duration 00:08:43

00 00:20:46 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:13:11

00 00:14:28 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Euridice: Che faro senza Euridice?
Conductor: Charles Bruck
Orchestra: Orchestra of Netherlands Opera
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Choir: Chorus of Netherlands Opera
Duration 00:04:43

00 02:47:12 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 1
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:12:20

00 01:59:21 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius: My work is done
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:03:20

00 02:14:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 84 in E flat major
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:24:17

00 00:04:04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Performer: Claude Monteux
Duration 00:09:18

00 01:41:11 Jules Massenet
Le roi de Lahore: Entr'acte, Adagio and Waltz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:07:22

00 01:33:17 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slave Girls
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:08

00 02:39:52 Émile Paladilhe
Solo for oboe with piano
Performer: Katsuya Watanabe
Performer: David Johnson
Duration 00:06:42

00 01:19:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais: Overture, Entree majestueuse, Sarabande, Gavotte vive, Rigaudons
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:11:54

00 01:11:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:38

00 00:50:36 Robert Volkmann
Serenade No. 2 for Strings in F Op. 63
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Duration 00:13:05

00 00:34:37 Henry Purcell
My Heart is Inditing of a Good Matter
Choir: VOCES8
Orchestra: Les Inventions
Duration 00:15:03


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04fybml)
Mark Miodownik

01 00:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat BWV1051 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:05:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat BWV1051 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:16:06 Carlos d'Alessio
Duo for saw and cello (Delicatessen - original sound track)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:17:00 Carlos d'Alessio
Duo for saw and cello (Delicatessen - original sound track)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:22:29 Jean Yatove
Generique Musique (Jours de Fetes)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:01:21

06 00:23:28 Jean Yatove
Generique Musique (Jours de Fetes)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:01:21

07 00:25:58 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande (Keyboard suite in D minor)
Orchestra: Leopoldinum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Karol Teutsch
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:26:56 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande (Keyboard suite in D minor)
Orchestra: Leopoldinum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Karol Teutsch
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:33:40 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (3rd mvt: March: Allegro)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:34:39 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (3rd mvt: March: Allegro)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:06

11 00:39:13 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:10:58

12 00:40:12 Ennio Morricone
Il Buono - Il Brutto - Il Cattivo (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - soundrack)
Performer: soundtrack
Duration 00:10:58

13 00:47:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Act III - final scene)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Singer: Renato Bruson
Duration 00:03:34

14 00:48:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Act III - final scene)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Singer: Renato Bruson
Duration 00:03:34

15 00:55:03 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:03:41

16 00:56:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:03:41


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b04f8n6p)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 06: Schubert, Mahler and Strauss

00 00:04:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D Major K.311
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:16:03

00 00:20:42 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:12:07

00 00:32:58 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Performer: Budnik-Galazka, Katarzyna
Performer: Januchta, Tomasz
Performer: Zdunik, Marcin
Duration 00:29:51

01 00:32:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:51

02 00:32:58 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:51

03 00:32:58 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen (version for septet) (arr. R.Leopold)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:51


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04fybmn)
Rinaldo Alessandrini and Concerto Italiano

00 00:56:16 Rinaldo Alessandrini
Chaconne: Déraisonnable beauté
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:24:06 Biagio Marini
Passacaglio a quattro
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:49:00 Dario Castello
Sonata XVI a4
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:30:40 Marco Uccellini
Bergamasca
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:07:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major, RV.160 (1st movement)
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:10:19 George Frideric Handel
Overture: Alessandro
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:41:05 Tarquinio Merula
La Strada
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:16:27 Carlo Gesualdo
Asciugate Ii begli'occhi [6th Book of Madrigals]
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:28:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Interrotte Speranze
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:03:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata [Orfeo]
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:34:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Lettera amorosa (Settimo Libro de' Madrigali)
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

00 00:47:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Perchè fuggi tra' salci [Marino]
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04f8vn2)
Eton Choral Course at Cheltenham College

00 00:00:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Damigella tutta bella [Encore]
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Singer: Anna Simboli
Singer: Gianluca Ferrarini
Singer: Luca Dordolo
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b04fyd85)
2014
Prom 44: Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique

00 01:02:37 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Orchestra: Melbourne S O
Conductor: Andrew Davis

00 00:29:46 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Orchestra: Melbourne S O
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Truls Mørk

00 00:07:16 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: Melbourne S O
Conductor: Andrew Davis


SUN 17:55 Words and Music (b04fyd89)
Recipes

01 Martinu
La revue de cuisine: Tango
Performer: St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Hogwood

02 00:03:40
Bible
Verses from Deuteronomy, Luke and Genesis, read by Ben Miles and Emily Joyce

03 00:03:41 Thoman Newman
Fried Green Tomatoes (soundtrack): Ghost Train
Performer: Orchester Thomas Newman

04 00:06:37
Fannie Flagg
Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe, read by Ben Miles

05 00:08:49 Martinu
La revue de cuisine: Charleston
Performer: St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Hogwood

06 00:11:31
James Hamilton-Paterson
Cooking with Fernet Branca, read by Ben Miles

07 00:14:55 Jean‐Michel Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (soundtrack): First Entrance to the Desert
Performer: Philharmonia, Tony Bremner

08 00:15:52
Shararazod Eboli
Recipe for Stuffed Camel, read by Emily Joyce

09 00:16:42 Jean‐Michel Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (soundtrack): First Entrance to the Desert
Performer: Philharmonia, Tony Bremner

10 00:18:59
Francois Marin
Les Dons de Comus (1758), read by Emily Joyce

11 00:19:30 Leonard Bernstein
La bonne cuisine
Performer: Roberta Alexander, Tan Crone

12 00:24:05
Elizabeth David
Italian Cooking, read by Emily Joyce

13 00:25:00
Leader Scott
Tuscan Scenes and Sketches (1888), read by Emily Joyce

14 00:25:38 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan: Cooks’ Duet
Performer: Francis Egerton (Sam), Graeme Broadbent (Ben); Royal Opera, Richard Hickox

15 00:27:59 Carey Blyton
A Little Frog Music
Performer: Richard Deering

16 00:29:22
Enid Blyton
The Magic Faraway Tree, read by Ben Miles

17 00:30:25 Carey Blyton
Overture: The Hobbit
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland

18 00:34:53
J.R.R. Tolkien
The Two Towers, read by Ben Miles

19 00:35:48 Monty Norman
James Bond Theme
Performer: John Barry and His Orchestra

20 00:37:32
Ian Fleming
Casino Royale, read by Ben Miles

21 00:38:50 Shirley Bassey (artist)
Diamonds Are Forever
Performer: Shirley Bassey

22 00:41:31
Charles Dickens
Recipe for Christmas Punch, read by Ben Miles

23 00:43:27 Bedrich Smetana
Macbeth and The Witches
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil

24 00:47:44
William Shakespeare
Macbeth, read by Emily Joyce

25 00:49:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: “Finche appelli...”
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Ambrosian Opera Chorus, LPO, Lamberto Gardelli

26 00:56:08 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un Gentilhombre
Performer: John Williams, ECO, Charles Groves

27 00:58:12
Antonio Colmenero
A Curious Treatise of the Nature and Quality of Chocolate, read by Emily Joyce

28 00:58:44 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un Gentilhombre
Performer: John Williams, ECO, Charles Groves

29 01:03:51
Laura Esquivel
Like Water For Chocolate, read by Emily Joyce

30 01:06:31 Martinu
La revue de cuisine: Tango
Performer: St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Hogwood

31 01:10:11
Emily Dickinson
Recipe for Gingerbread, read by Emily Joyce

32 01:10:52 Bolcom
Lime Jello Marshmallow Cottage Cheese Surprise
Performer: Jody Karin Applebaum (sop), Marc-Andre Hamelin


SUN 19:10 BBC Proms (b04fyd8c)
Proms Plus Intro
Strauss's Elektra


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b04fyd8f)
2014
Prom 59: Strauss - Elektra

01 00:06:05 Richard Strauss
Elektra, Part 1
Duration 00:53:58

02 00:06:05 Richard Strauss
Elektra, Part 2
Duration 00:53:58

03 02:03:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A major, H135
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:13:26


SUN 21:40 Drama on 3 (b04fyd8h)
August 1914

01 01:56:35 Maurice Ravel
Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:50

02 01:59:32 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:39


SUN 23:40 Night Music (b04g3zw6)
Benjamin Grosvenor

00 00:01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:11:04

00 00:34:07 Alexander Scriabin
10 Mazurkas for piano, Op 3 (selection)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:15:21

00 00:12:16 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:53



MONDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04fydgd)
Slovakian National Day

00 03:26:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 from Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080) [The Art of Fugue]
Performer: Balazs Fulei
Duration 00:03:11

00 03:51:01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

00 04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:04

00 04:28:47 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

00 04:41:55 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

00 05:39:01 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

00 04:10:40 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25

00 00:33:45 Mirko Krajči
Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2008)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:33:11

00 01:07:31 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:23

00 01:25:31 Alexander Moyzes
Violin Concerto' Op.53
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:33:59

00 02:24:53 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No 7 Op 50
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:39:15

00 04:20:28 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

00 03:30:07 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

00 03:36:46 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:05:30

00 03:04:38 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:21:24

00 05:10:07 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:28:24

00 01:15:21 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

00 02:01:11 Eugen Suchon
Baladická suita (Ballade Suite)op. 9 ESD 58b, for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Kosik
Duration 00:23:12

00 00:01:12 Mirko Krajci
Suite No.1 from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2006)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajci
Duration 00:31:59

00 04:48:33 Eugen Suchon
Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Performer: Ronald Sebesta
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:21:03

00 03:42:41 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04fyh0l)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:54 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:10:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, K 8
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:16:27 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra: Praeludium
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:19:37 Thomas Adès
Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:24:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo: Sarabande; Gigue
Performer: Alison Balsom
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:35:01 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:39:46 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:47:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:51:05 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:27

10 00:58:30 Luciano Berio
Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.3; Loosin yelav...
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Eric Poland
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:03:53 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:38

12 01:16:17 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco (for 8 channel tape) - extract
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:20:10 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:25:07 George Frideric Handel
Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:35:07 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no.2 D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:41:49 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

17 01:49:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs (Op.38), no.3; Margaritki [Daisies]
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:02:51

18 01:53:19 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:02

19 01:58:48 Malcolm Arnold
Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:02:01

20 02:03:36 George Gershwin
Cuban overture
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:43

21 02:15:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:12

22 02:20:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Summer day - children's suite for small orch (Op.65a).., no.4; Repentance...
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

23 02:25:25 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:08


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04fyh0n)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Armando Iannucci

01 00:00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in F major, BWV.780
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat ‘La tempesta di mare’, Op 8 No 5, RV 253
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:11:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman' K.265
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:08:53

04 00:21:40 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:32:05 anon
Place that piece
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:09:14

06 00:42:33 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:48:40 Giacomo Puccini
I crisantemi
Ensemble: Alberni String Quartet
Duration 00:07:10

08 00:55:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No 14 in E minor, Op posth
Performer: Claudio Arrau (piano)
Duration 00:07:10

09 01:01:37 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:22:59

10 01:25:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Christian Ferras (violin)
Performer: Jean-Claude Ambrosini (piano)
Duration 00:22:59

11 01:34:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C (I. Allegro moderato)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:05

12 01:48:02 Herbert Howells
I heard a voice from heaven (from the Requiem)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:55:25 György Ligeti
Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:37

14 02:01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Choir: Munich Bach Choir
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Hertha Töpper
Singer: Maria Stader
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:30:13

15 02:33:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor, Op 105
Performer: Geza Hosszu-Legocky (violin)
Performer: Matha Argerich (piano)
Duration 00:30:13

16 02:49:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe Overture
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Otto Klemperer (conductor)
Duration 00:30:13


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04fyh0q)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Czech Seeds in British Soil

01 00:00:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O

02 00:06:18 Antonín Dvořák
Sextet in A major Op.48 for strings
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 00:15:00 Antonín Dvořák
3 Slavonic rhapsodies Op.45
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

04 00:29:31 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in G minor Op.33 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

05 00:43:26 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op.58
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Singer: Johan Botha
Singer: Mariana Zvetkova
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Choir: Dresden State Choir


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b04fyh0s)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 07 - Benjamin Grosvenor

00 01:11:29 ALEC ROTH Autumnal
Mark Padmore (tenor), Morgan Szymanski (guitar)
Duration 00:03:42

00 01:06:05 ALEC ROTH Invocation
Morgan Szymanski (guitar)
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:04:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor
Duration 00:04:42

00 01:01:42 Erno Dohnanyi
Concert Etude Op.28 no.6
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:51:38 Gounod arr. Liszt
Waltz from "Faust"
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:15:45 Federico Mompou
Paisajes
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:25:35 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:42:42 Judith Weir
Day Break Shadows Flee
Duration 00:02:33

01 00:59:58 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:19:56 Federico Mompou
Paisajes
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:25:32 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:24:00

04 00:42:41 Judith Weir
Day Break Shadows Flee (BBC commission: world premiere)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:00

05 00:52:24 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz from 'Faust' (arr Liszt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:52:24 Charles-François Gounod
Ernst von Dohnanyi - Capriccio F minor, Op. 28 No. 6 (encore)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04fyh0v)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 46: Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

00 02:04:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 16 (K.451) in D major, [complete]
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:24:32

00 00:02:56 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:24:32

00 00:03:05 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:24:32

00 00:09:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 00:49:58 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 00:18:15 Ayal Adler
Resonating Sounds
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 01:42:38 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 1, no.1a; Aragonaise (Entr'acte, Act 4)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 01:45:31 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 1, no.2; Intermezzo (Entr'acte, Act 3)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 01:53:36 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 1, no.5; Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 01:48:40 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 1, no.4; Les Dragons d'Alcala (Entr'acte, Act 2)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 00:30:38 Kareem Roustom
Ramal
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 01:59:21 West–Eastern Divan Orchestra (artist)
El Firulete
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Music Arranger: Carli, Jose
Duration 00:24:32

00 01:06:35 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] – from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 01:22:58 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32

00 01:15:47 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une enfante defunte
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:32


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04fyh2h)
Anoushka Shankar, Clean Bandit, Andreas Haefliger

00 00:04:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew's Passion, BWV.244
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:59

00 00:49:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:12:52

00 00:20:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegro (Sonata No.10 in G major, Op.14 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:07:03

00 01:53:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat op.2 No.2
Duration 00:06:11

00 01:34:11 Clean Bandit
A+E, Mozart's House, Outro Movement
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:21:16 Robert Schumann
Massig - durchaus energisch (Fantasy in C major, Op.17)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:07:31

00 00:16:05 Francis Poulenc
Vidit Suum (Stabat Mater)
Singer: Christine Goerke
Duration 00:03:28

00 01:03:35 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:12:23 Anoushka Shankar
Fathers
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:43:25 Anoushka Shankar
Traces of You
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:32:57 Anoushka Shankar
Monsoon
Duration 00:03:40

00 01:09:09 Frank Bridge
Sea-foam (The Sea, suite for orchestra)
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:02:29

00 01:15:03 Zhou Long
The Deep, Deep Sea (opening extract)
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:56


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04fyh0q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b04g150y)
Prom 60
Prom 60 (part 1): Roman Holiday

01 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 William Walton
Sinfonia concertante for piano and orchestra
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit


MON 20:05 BBC Proms (b04g1510)
Proms Plus Intro
Respighi's Roman Triptych


MON 20:25 BBC Proms (b04g1512)
Prom 60
Prom 60 (part 2): Roman Holiday

01 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b03k0lg0)
A Profile of Ken Adam: The Spectre of Modernism


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03vd61m)
Cornerstones
Limestone


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04g153j)
Led Bib

01 00:01:30 Partisans (artist)
Flip The Sneck
Performer: Partisans

02 00:08:24 Quadraceratops (artist)
Calico
Performer: Quadraceratops

03 00:17:08 John Coltrane (artist)
Naima
Performer: John Coltrane

04 00:17:08
Led Bib answer questions from the fans

05 00:17:08
Line up: Chris Williams (alto saxophone); Pete Grogan (alto saxophone); Toby McLaren (keyboards);

06 00:17:08
Liran Donin (double bass); Mark Holub (drums)

07 00:34:30 Led Bib (artist)
Curly Kale
Performer: Led Bib

08 00:41:40 Led Bib (artist)
This Roofus
Performer: Led Bib

09 00:51:24 Led Bib (artist)
Recycling Saga
Performer: Led Bib

10 01:00:11 Led Bib (artist)
New Teles
Performer: Led Bib

11 01:10:48 Led Bib (artist)
Imperial Green
Performer: Led Bib

12 01:24:50 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Keen
Performer: Arve Henriksen



TUESDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04fyhxf)
Beethoven's Violin Concerto

00 04:22:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

00 04:01:13 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:07:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Anton Sorokow
Duration 00:46:25

00 01:37:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52

00 01:02:49 Alexander Borodin
Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:29:46

00 05:18:09 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:41:27

00 03:10:38 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales (after Rossini) (Op.9) (1938)
Conductor: Donato Renzetti
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:12:06

00 05:08:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Performer: Jacques van Oortmerssen
Duration 00:05:27

00 03:02:00 William Byrd
The Earle of Oxford's March
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Tallinn Brass
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:03:05

00 04:33:44 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata a 8
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:04:49

00 04:17:06 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:54:27 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:07:53

00 01:33:01 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem Op.56
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:04:11

00 02:06:24 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

00 05:14:05 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

00 04:39:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen) (Ascension oratorio)
Director: Markus Hoffmann
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Conductor: Roland Büchner
Singer: Franz Vitzthum
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Choir: Regensburg Cathedral Boys Choir
Singer: Linus Vogt
Singer: Wilhelm Schwinghammer
Duration 00:28:41

00 02:46:23 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio in F major
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

00 02:01:11 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:48

00 04:06:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

00 00:01:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow river)
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:05:31 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:04:50

00 03:23:09 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

00 03:34:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:04:15

00 03:39:18 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

00 02:15:19 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

00 03:49:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04fyjcs)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:42 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:07:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in D major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:15:25 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:21:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - madrigal for 5 voices & bc
Ensemble: Arcangelo Corelli
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:25:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 6 in E minor BWV.830 for keyboard: Prelude
Singer: Vincent Charbonnier
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Performer: André Arpino
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:33:28 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:39:38 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:47:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral): 1st mvt; Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle..
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Kletzki
Duration 00:12:07

09 01:02:23 Claude Debussy
Cortège (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:06:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:14:45 Christopher Tye
Give alms of thy goods for 4 voices [Lbm Add.30480-83]
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:18:06 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:51

13 01:27:00 Horacio Salinas
Danza No. 1 from Danzas Peregrinas
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Caroline Dale
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:34:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (1st mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Kati Debretzeni
Duration 00:05:14

15 01:39:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano: no.3; Feuillet d'album..and no.4; Nocturne..
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:59

16 01:48:06 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:31

17 01:57:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
Coelos ascendit hodie for a capella choir
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:04

18 02:02:01 Léo Delibes
Syliva (Prelude)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:01

19 02:08:33 Benjamin Britten
4 Chansons francaises for soprano and orchestra..: no.4; Chanson d'automne
Singer: Susan Gritton
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

20 02:11:20 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces Op.6 for piano: no.1; no.2; no.3
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:04:49

21 02:17:08 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:51

22 02:26:27 Jerome Kern
All the things you are (from Very Warm for May)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Conductor: Neil Richardson
Duration 00:03:11


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04fyjl0)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Armando Iannucci

01 00:00:15 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat, Op post 70 No 1
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:02:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Trevor Jones
Director: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:48

03 00:16:28 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, Op 90
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:22:13 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op. 7
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:56

05 00:31:43 Anon. (artist)
Today's Brainteaser - Originally Written For...?
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:09:34

06 00:42:24 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Jonathan Holland
Performer: Wesley Warren
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:47:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:12:38

08 01:02:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.70 in D major H.1.70
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:24

09 01:20:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor, S.244
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:35:29 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:50

11 01:47:28 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert Lieder)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:07:26

12 02:01:42 Antonín Dvořák
Te Deum
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Singer: Christine Brewer
Singer: Helmut Roloff
Duration 00:20:20

13 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C, K465 (Dissonance)
Performer: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:20:20

14 02:52:00 Mendelssohn arr Liszt arr Horowitz
Wedding March and The Dance of the Fairies (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
Duration 00:20:20


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04g13sw)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
A Bohemian in Blighty

00 00:00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55: Mein Lied ertönt, ein Liebespsalm
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Singer: Peter Schreier

00 00:06:57 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No's 2 - 7
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Singer: Peter Schreier

00 00:06:43 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No's 2 - 7
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Singer: Peter Schreier

00 00:00:20 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55: Mein Lied ertönt, ein Liebespsalm
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Singer: Peter Schreier

00 00:20:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: London S O.
Conductor: Antal Doráti

00 00:20:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: London S O.
Conductor: Antal Doráti


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04g13x3)
East Neuk Festival 2014
Episode 1

00 00:03:52 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D550
Performer: Malin Christensson
Performer: Llŷr Williams

00 00:06:06 Franz Schubert
Ganymed
Performer: Malin Christensson
Performer: Llŷr Williams

00 00:11:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:49:51


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04g14k4)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 47: Britten - War Requiem

00 02:08:27 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:20:19

00 01:42:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F Sharp Minor Op1
Duration 00:24:38

00 01:44:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F Sharp Minor
Duration 00:30:00


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04g14nv)
Lang Lang, Sir Roger Norrington, Timothy McAllister

00 00:07:30 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:39:36 Arturo Piazzolla
Spring from The Four Seasons
Performer: Timothy McAllister - saxophone
Performer: Juliet Edwards - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:33:31 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.3
Performer: Alison Balsom
Conductor: Guy Barker
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:00:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no.1 in G minor - finale
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:06:46

00 00:33:00 Giovanni Punto
Concerto in E for Horn and Orchestra - Rondeau
Orchestra: Capella Weilburgensis
Performer: Stephan Katte
Conductor: Doris Hagel
Duration 00:04:51

00 01:06:04 Angelo Michele Bartolotti
Passacaglie in G major
Performer: Fredrik Bock
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:44:07 Orlande de Lassus
Ave verum corpus
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:54:25 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat, final movement
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:16:12 Olivier Messiaen
Vocalise - etude
Performer: Timothy McAllister - saxophone
Performer: Juliet Edwards - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:48:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 - mov 2 Allegro Scherzando
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:58:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 - finale
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:27

00 00:24:18 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: Timothy McAllister - saxophone
Performer: Juliet Edwards - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:13:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Conductor: Lan Shui
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26

00 01:20:35 Boris Papandopulo
Concerto for Piano and String Orchestra No.2
Conductor: Streten Krstic
Ensemble: Zagreb Soloists
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:06:45

00 01:39:17 Tchaikovsky
'Sweet Dreams' from Album for the Young, Op.39 no.21
Performer: Lang Lang - piano
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:48:40 Trad Lads
Jasmine Flower
Performer: Lang Lang - piano
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04g13sw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b04g1631)
Prom 61
Prom 61 (part 1): Rachmaninov, Glinka and Zhou Long

01 Lan Shui
Ruslan and Lyudmila
Performer: Singapore Symphony Orchestra

02 Lan Shui
Postures
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Performer: Singapore Symphony Orchestra


TUE 20:10 BBC Proms (b04g1633)
Proms Plus Intro
The Cultural Scene in Singapore


TUE 20:30 BBC Proms (b04g1635)
Prom 61
Prom 61 (part 2): Rachmaninov, Glinka and Zhou Long

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor
Performer: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui

02 William Walton
A History of the English Speaking Peoples
Performer: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03h3tfw)
2013 Festival
Are Audiences Killing Culture?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03vd7vj)
Cornerstones
Sandstone


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04g4y7q)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:24:12 Bonnie Dobson & Her Boys
Winter's Going
Performer: Bonnie Dobson & Her Boys
Duration 00:07:14

00 00:59:19 Olivia Chaney
Denial
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:20

00 01:10:47 Ivor Cutler
Episode 1
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:10:19 Ewan MacColl And Peggy Seeger
The Shoals Of Herring
Performer: Ewan MacColl And Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:14:01 Fortuna Ensemble
Recerchar
Performer: Fortuna Ensemble
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:45:29 Gilberto Gil
Maco 2 (feat. Chico Science)
Performer: Gilberto Gil
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:19:15 Ideal Bread
The Precipitation Suite [I Feel a Draft/Cloudy/Rain]
Performer: Ideal Bread
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:14:38 Tunde Jegede
Heritage
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:21:13 Jita Sheku
Bundu Society Song
Performer: Jita Sheku
Duration 00:06:11

00 01:27:33 Julie London
Come On a My House
Performer: Julie London
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:31:24 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'Oiseaux/Book III. V La Chouette Hulotte (Tawny Owl)
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:07:27

00 00:40:29 Ornette Coleman
Lonely Woman
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:01:09 Mike Seeger
Stewball
Performer: Mike Seeger
Duration 00:03:33

00 01:17:53 Pete Seeger
Come All You Bold Sailormen
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:03:21

00 01:04:34 Sparks
Likeable
Performer: Sparks
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:50:18 György Ligeti
Organ Study No. 1 - Harmonies
Performer: Zsigmond Szathmáry
Duration 00:09:19

00 00:04:40 Tony Allen
Boat Journey
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:04:46



WEDNESDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04fyhxh)
Vivaldi's Four Seasons

00 00:56:11 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio from Sonata (Sinfonia) a 5 no. 2 in C major Op.2`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:03:28

00 04:45:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:21:15

00 03:31:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: oyvind Gimse
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:11:58

00 05:20:31 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08

00 05:06:46 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

00 00:01:13 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op 6`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:07:13

00 00:08:50 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:06:25

00 01:54:14 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

00 04:01:09 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

00 02:36:28 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

00 03:03:46 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

00 05:44:37 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

00 03:23:25 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

00 04:11:59 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:12:15

00 05:37:05 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:07:06

00 03:44:09 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

00 05:55:29 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes) for piano
Performer: Leonora Armellini
Duration 00:04:03

00 03:51:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

00 04:29:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:26

00 03:09:31 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30

00 01:42:27 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:22

00 02:01:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47

00 01:00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:41:53

00 04:24:39 Vessela Geleva (artist)
Dostoyno est (It is Truly Meet), in the 5th mode after Joan Ohridski
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Performer: Petar Dinev
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:25:33 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:33

00 00:36:26 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:54

00 00:15:44 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:09:29

00 00:47:39 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:08:10


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04fyjd2)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:42:48 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No 1 (Cadiz)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027..: 2nd movement; Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:56:25 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36: Variation 9; Nimrod
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:46:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:44

00 01:57:03 Benjamin Britten
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (Op.72), Canto primo (sostenuto e largamente)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:28:15 Orlando Gibbons
A Song of joy unto the Lord we sing (Song 47) - hymn "Another for Christmas"...
Performer: John Butt
Director: Philip Ledger
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: London Early Music Group
Duration 00:01:19

00 00:14:03 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02

00 01:34:20 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:43

00 01:41:18 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair for tenor and chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Robert Johnson
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:13

00 02:24:09 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

00 02:02:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:01:40 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:32

00 01:02:30 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor, 'Rakoczy March'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:34

00 01:10:52 John Marsh
Symphony no. 6 in D major: 2nd mvt; Andante
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:18

00 02:21:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 53 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:35

00 02:08:33 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C major for soloists, chorus and orchestra: In te, Domine
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Keith Lewis
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:19:15 Albéric Magnard
Symphony no. 3 in B flat minor Op.11: 2nd movement; Danses
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

00 00:34:39 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485: 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:46

00 00:48:22 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso No.7 in F major
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:02

00 00:05:28 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

00 02:15:02 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:17:50 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04fyjl2)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Armando Iannucci

01 00:00:50 George Gershwin
Prelude No 3 (from 3 Preludes)
Performer: Oscar Levant
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:02:38 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:13:13 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
From the Apocalypse, Op. 66
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:08:47

04 00:22:34 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op 18
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:29:59 anon
Back to the Beginning
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:00:25

06 00:31:35 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:08:57

07 00:42:36 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op.11
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:06

08 00:51:45 William Walton
Popular Song - Facade
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:54:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:59:47 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:22:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata in E minor, Z796
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:05

12 01:34:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:41:38 Benjamin Britten
Passacaglia (from 'Peter Grimes')
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:38

14 01:52:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 80, 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott' (opening)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

15 02:01:06 Johannes Brahms
Song of Destiny, Op 54
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:17:11

16 02:19:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony-Conserto in E minor, Op 125
Performer: Andre Navarra (cello)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Karel Ancerl (conductor)
Duration 00:17:11

17 02:56:00 Kabalevsky
6 Variations on a Ukrainian Folksong, Op 51 No 5
Performer: Kirsten Johnson (piano)
Duration 00:17:11


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04g13t0)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
You See, I Became Quite the Englishman

00 00:00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Svata Ludmila [St Ludmilla] - oratorio Op.71- Pt 1, no.2; Vesno smava [Merry springtime] (Recitative)
Singer: Lívia Ághová
Performer: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

00 00:18:36 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Josef Suk

00 00:03:38 Antonín Dvořák
Svatebni kosile [The spectre's bride] - dramatic cantata Op.69 for soprano, ten
Singer: Ludovit Ludha
Singer: Eva Urbanová
Choir: Prague Philharmonic Chorus
Singer: Ivan Kusnjer
Orchestra: Prague S O

00 00:32:02 Antonín Dvořák
Svata Ludmila [St Ludmilla] - oratorio Op.71
Choir: Prague Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Cologne R S O
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
Choir: Cologne Radio Choir


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04g13x5)
East Neuk Festival 2014
Episode 2

00 00:04:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat, D898
Performer: Antoine Lederlin
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Corina Belcea
Duration 00:43:45

00 00:47:07 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt Auf Dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Singer: Malin Christensson
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:13:09


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04g14k6)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 54: Beethoven - Missa solemnis


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04g16cv)
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04g14p0)
Marin Alsop, Ani Batikian, Igudesman and Joo

01 00:00:34 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio and Bacchanal from "Spartacus"
Performer: Ani Batikian
Performer: Roland Roberts
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:09:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor (arr. Milstein)
Performer: Ani Batikian
Performer: Roland Roberts
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:16:24 Aram Khachaturian
Dance in B flat major Op.1 for violin and piano
Performer: Ani Batikian
Performer: Roland Roberts
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:21:13 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Leipzig R S O
Performer: Leipzig Radio Chorus
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:32:44 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:37:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:08:25

07 00:47:55 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:11:41

08 00:59:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

09 01:06:17 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart for chorus [SATB]
Performer: Mark Williams
Performer: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:13:53 Hyung-Ki Joo
Rachmaninov by Himself
Performer: Aleksey Igudesman
Performer: Andy Barclay
Performer: Cyrille Mercier
Performer: Elisabeth Wiklander
Performer: Geoffrey Lynn
Performer: Hyung-Ki Joo
Performer: Joseph Maher
Performer: Tom Walley
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:22:43 N/A (artist)
I Will Survive
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Aleksey Igudesman
Performer: Andy Barclay
Performer: Cyrille Mercier
Performer: Elisabeth Wiklander
Performer: Geoffrey Lynn
Performer: Hyung-Ki Joo
Performer: Joseph Maher
Performer: Tom Walley
Duration 00:07:06

12 01:33:22 John Adams
Shaker loops vers. for string orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Baltimore S O
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:44:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Baltimore S O
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:29


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04g13t0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b04g17mk)
Prom 62
Prom 62 (part 1): Beethoven, Berlioz and Dvorak

00 00:03:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F major
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:30:18 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet - Romeo Alone
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:14:00


WED 20:10 BBC Proms (b04g17mm)
Proms Plus Intro
Sir Roger Norrington


WED 20:30 BBC Proms (b04g17mp)
Prom 62
Prom 62 (part 2): Beethoven, Berlioz and Dvorak

00 00:10:35 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:43:00

00 00:55:33 Gabriel Fauré
Prelude from Pelleas and Melisande - Suite
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:00


WED 21:45 BBC Proms (b04g17mr)
Proms Plus Late
Helen Mort, Traditional Irish Music


WED 22:10 New Generation Artists (b04g17mt)
Leonard Elschenbroich


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03vd7w1)
Cornerstones
Granite


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04g17mw)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:27:00 Barbarisms
Macauley Culkin on Pizza
Performer: Barbarisms
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:01:10 Ruth Brown
I Don't Know
Performer: Ruth Brown
Duration 00:02:57

00 01:20:04 Carmen Souza
Cabo Verde [Live]
Performer: Carmen Souza
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:10:10 DeepChord
De Wallen
Performer: DeepChord
Duration 00:06:05

00 01:06:00 Johnny Duncan
All Of The Monkeys Aint In The Zoo
Performer: Johnny Duncan
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:06:17 Snooks Eaglin
Careless Love
Performer: Snooks Eaglin
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:15:56 Fofoulah
Blest (Issaâdiyen)
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:03:35

00 01:22:54 Fortuna Ensemble
Piva
Performer: Fortuna Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

00 01:26:14 Nils Frahm
Ross's Harmonium
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:47:01 Nils Frahm
An Aborted Beginning
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:01:34

00 00:52:19 Nils Frahm (artist)
Hammers
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:32:21 Herbie Hancock
Ostinato (Suite For Angela)
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:13:10

00 00:56:59 Lenny Pickett With The Borneo Horns
Solo For Saxophone And Tape
Performer: Lenny Pickett With The Borneo Horns
Duration 00:09:09

00 00:20:17 Olivier Messiaen
Petites Esquisses D'Oiseaux - 1. Le Rouge-Gorge
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:04:04 Ray Spiegel Ensemble
Once Around
Performer: Ray Spiegel Ensemble
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:08:53 Rec. J.-F. Schiano
Ceremonie Du Kuarup
Performer: Rec. J.-F. Schiano
Duration 00:13:07

00 00:22:38 Tuning Pegs & Fishing Line
Green Brooms
Performer: Tuning Pegs & Fishing Line
Duration 00:04:26



THURSDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04fyhxk)
Composer Portrait: Vilem Blodek

00 05:03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

00 03:39:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

00 02:01:14 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

00 05:17:50 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

00 03:04:22 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

00 03:10:47 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Bussine, Romaine
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:49

00 03:13:32 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Hugo, Victor
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:16

00 04:56:11 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay – chaconne (from 'Pieces de Viole, Paris, 1747')
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Mary Jean Bolli
Performer: Luciano Contini
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:07:11

00 05:21:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

00 03:53:29 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

00 02:12:30 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Ulf Oyen
Choir: Caeceliaforeningen
Choir: Norwegian National Opera Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Arnulv Hegstad
Duration 00:51:26

00 01:09:17 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:11:34

00 03:21:43 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

00 00:08:24 Vilém Blodek
Music for the Shakespeare Celebrations - suite for orchestra
Conductor: Ondřej Kukal
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:46

00 01:21:20 Vilém Blodek
Symphony in D minor
Conductor: Ondřej Kukal
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:15

00 03:16:14 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

00 04:27:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

00 03:32:52 Cipriano de Rore
"Qualhor rivolgo"
Director: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:06:04

00 04:22:18 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:35:38 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

00 04:01:10 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

00 05:25:58 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:20:15

00 01:05:26 Antonín Dvořák
V národnim tónu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:03:20

00 04:13:38 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

00 04:34:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27

00 00:48:52 Vilém Blodek
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Jiří Válek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Kucera
Duration 00:16:10

00 04:10:04 Matthäus Waissel
Three Polish Dances for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:03:15


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04fyjd7)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:32 František Kmoch
Jarabacek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:37 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:12:21 Hildegard von Bingen
O successors fortissimo leonis; Instrumental piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:17:36 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12: no.1; Arietta; no.2; Vals [Waltz]; no.6; Norsk..
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:22:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich [from St.Matthew Passion] arranged for contralto..
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:34:21 Bedrich Smetana
The Brandenburgers in Bohemia - Act 1; Ballet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:37:26 Anna Amalia von Sachsen Weimar
Divertimento for piano, clarinette, viola and cello: 2nd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Luigi Magistreli
Performer: Enrico Groppo
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Performer: Anna Sofia Groppo
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:42:25 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:47:24 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptoris mater - motet for 4 voices [SSSA] [1581]
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Performer: Anna Noakes
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:51:37 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:59

11 01:03:50 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:11:20 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Sentimental Sarabande)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:06:54

13 01:19:59 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:05

14 01:27:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Tambourin en rondeau I & 2
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:33:50 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)...
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:06

16 01:42:11 William Walton
The First Shoot arr. for brass band:no.5; Vivace
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:01:27

17 01:44:56 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

18 01:49:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

19 01:57:44 Ernesto Lecuona
Danzas Cubanas: Munequita
Performer: Denise Hoff
Performer: Thomas Tirino
Performer: Mary Larson
Duration 00:02:17

20 02:03:14 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:54

21 02:13:53 Billy Mayerl
Autumn Crocus
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:04

22 02:17:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:02:52

23 02:21:20 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Beatrice et Benedict
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:15

24 02:29:00 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28: No.1 in C major
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04fyjl4)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Armando Iannucci

01 00:00:08 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:19 Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth (Suite No 1, Op 1a - excerpts)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:18:26

03 00:21:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Autumn Song
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu bleibet meine Freude (from Cantata 147)
Performer: Marie-Claire Alain (organ)
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:31:39 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:40:45 John Johnson
The New Hunt is up
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:46:03 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio, K580a
Performer: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:05:44

09 01:01:18 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 1, Op 35
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:31

10 01:27:00 Hahn
L'heure exquise
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky (counter tenor)
Performer: Jerome Duclos (piano)
Duration 00:25:31

11 01:34:19 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:40:02 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
String Quartet No 7 in C, Op 59 (I. Adagio)
Ensemble: Dominant Quartet
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:51:54 Igor Stravinsky
Agon (Prelude; Section II)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:04:40

14 02:00:21 Francis Poulenc
Gloria
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:22:41

15 02:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C, Op 53 (Waldstein)
Performer: Emil Gilels (piano)
Duration 00:22:41

16 02:49:00 Luigi Cherubini
Anacreon Overture
Performer: Lamoureux Orchestra
Performer: Igor Markevitch (conductor)
Duration 00:22:41

17 02:48:54 Luigi Cherubini
Anacreon
Orchestra: Lamoureux Orchestra
Duration 00:09:54


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04g13t2)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Doctor Dvorak

00 00:46:33 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem mass Op.89 - Domine, Jesu Christe
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:03:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations Op.78
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:00:07 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem mass Op.89 - Dies irae
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Singer: Kim Borg
Singer: Sieglinde Wagner
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Maria Stader

00 00:28:32 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88 - 3rd mvts
Orchestra: London S O.
Conductor: István Kertész

00 00:34:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88 - 4th mvts
Orchestra: London S O.
Conductor: István Kertész


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04g13x9)
East Neuk Festival 2014
Llyr Williams, Belcea Quartet

00 00:33:49 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D804
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:38:35

00 00:13:40 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D899, No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:38:35

00 00:18:17 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D899, No.3 in G flat major
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:38:35

00 00:03:19 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D899, No.1 in C minor
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:38:35

00 00:24:56 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D899, No.4 in A flat major
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:38:35


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04g14k8)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 48: Classical Tectonics

00 02:03:55 Trad
Sprengisandur
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

00 01:57:34 Jón Leifs
Consolation
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

00 00:04:08 Carl Nielsen
String quartet in E flat maj Op 14: 1st movt (Allegro con Brio)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

00 02:08:06 Samuel Barber
Souvenirs (Ballet Suite), Op. 28
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:20:46

00 01:05:11 Robert Schumann
Der Dichter Spricht from Kinderszenen
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:20:46

00 00:15:41 Haukur Tómasson
Magma
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:46

00 01:24:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:46

00 01:12:11 Jón Leifs
Geysir
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:46

00 00:33:54 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:20:46


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04g14p2)
Joyce DiDonato, Danish String Quartet, London Klezmer Quartet

01 00:00:19 GIOVANNI PACINI
Stella Ove t'aggiri, o barbaro (Stella di Napoli)
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Joyce Didonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:07:07 Carl Nielsen
Quartet no. 3 in E flat major Op.14 for strings
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:21:36 (Trad)
WALTZ AFTER LASSE IN LYBY
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:27:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12 for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:32:39 Johann Strauss II
ELJEN A MAGYAR - SCHNELL-POLKA OP. 332
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Performer: Anima Eterna
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:36:22 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz - musical film
Performer: Antonio Pappano
Performer: Joyce Didonato
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:47:03 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti ed i Montecchi - opera
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Joyce Didonato
Performer: Lyon National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:57:08 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Edoardo Muller
Performer: Joyce Didonato
Performer: Academy of Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:06:01

09 01:04:33 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane for orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Performer: Academy of Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:10:27 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 8 in B flat major (The Crowning of Jesus with thorns) for violin and continuo
Performer: Sirkka-liisa Kaakinen-pilch
Performer: Battalia
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:17:22 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Bulbes
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:01:19

12 01:18:41 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Nifty's Freylekhs
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:24:21 Maya Youssef
Syrian Dream
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:33:50 Samuel Barber
Souvenirs - ballet suite for orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:39:22 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Forn Forstu Fun Mir Avek
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:46:54 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Moses Medley
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:52:22 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria for chorus [a 7] [1861]
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Polyphony
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:56:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:42


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04g13t2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b04g185c)
Prom 63
Prom 63 (part 1): Mahler and John Adams

01 00:02:43 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:51 John Adams
Saxophone Concerto (UK Premiere)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Timothy McAllister
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:28:00


THU 20:15 BBC Proms (b04g185f)
Proms Plus Intro
The Saxophone and Adolphe Sax


THU 20:35 BBC Proms (b04g185h)
Prom 63
Prom 63 (part 2): Mahler and John Adams

01 00:05:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 in D major
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:51:00


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b03ln9mg)
Ideas of Germany


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03vd7w3)
Cornerstones
Slate


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04g185k)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:20:32 Adama
Pani
Performer: Adama
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:53:32 BivOAc
Danse A Bamako
Performer: BivOAc
Duration 00:05:46

00 00:59:17 Ray Charles
I'm Moving On
Performer: Ray Charles
Duration 00:02:19

00 00:29:49 Dollar Brand & Abdullah Ibrahim Orchestra
Tintiyana, Pt. 1
Performer: Dollar Brand & Abdullah Ibrahim Orchestra
Duration 00:06:58

00 00:51:12 The Elizabethan Session
Christopher Marlowe
Performer: The Elizabethan Session
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:16:06 Emily and The Woods
Doorstep
Performer: Emily and The Woods
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:02:09 Jaga Jazzist
Lithuania
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
Duration 00:08:38

00 00:04:32 Kasai Allstars
Thus Spoke The Ancestors
Performer: Kasai Allstars
Duration 00:07:40

00 00:46:31 La Reverdie
O tu qui servas
Performer: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:05

00 01:11:52 Llywelyn Ap Myrddin & Aisa Ijiri
Sakura (Old Man Diode Mix)
Performer: Llywelyn Ap Myrddin & Aisa Ijiri
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:24:21 Olivier Messiaen
Petites Esquisses D'Oiseaux - 2. Le Merle-Noir
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:13:21 Oso Leone
Ficus II
Performer: Oso Leone
Duration 00:02:46

00 01:25:35 Richard Thompson
When the Spell Is Broken
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:43:34 Tolowa Tribe Singers
Gambling Songs
Performer: Tolowa Tribe Singers
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:37:33 Tony Allen
Tony Wood - feat. Kuku
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:06:05

00 01:17:15 Randy Weston
Con Alma
Performer: Randy Weston
Duration 00:07:36

00 00:01:25 Spike Woods
The Big Bird
Performer: Spike Woods
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:09:24 Yurok Tribe Singers
Brush Dance (Hobo Song)
Performer: Yurok Tribe Singers
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:26:33 Zea
De Zwemmende Stad
Performer: Zea
Duration 00:03:17



FRIDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04fyhxm)
Fazil Say's Space Jump

00 01:21:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:45

00 02:38:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

00 03:35:12 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C (Op. 73) for 2 pianos
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:09:55

00 04:28:02 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

00 05:33:25 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise no 5 in C minor (Op.40, No.2)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:07:30

00 04:01:10 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:13:32

00 01:38:11 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:03

00 01:56:30 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:56

00 03:15:39 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:10

00 01:43:10 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:20

00 05:49:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:39

00 04:19:15 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

00 02:50:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:14:55

00 03:45:34 Jayme Ovalle
Blue Bird
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:02:29

00 04:15:08 Pál Esterházy
Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Singer: Mária Zádori
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:03:41

00 03:05:24 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

00 01:08:37 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:41

00 03:52:11 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

00 05:20:58 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:12:04

00 00:22:38 Fazil Say
Space Jump (Op.46) for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Performer: Mariechristine Lopez
Performer: Nikolay Shugaev
Duration 00:11:12

00 00:34:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Fazil Say
Performer: Vladimir Mari
Performer: Nikolay Shugaev
Performer: Kaveh Dan Eshmand
Performer: Anastasia Shugaeva
Duration 00:33:33

00 05:41:20 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:08:14

00 03:47:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

00 03:22:17 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

00 04:35:49 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:44:44

00 02:01:10 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

00 00:01:11 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
Piano Quintet (1946)
Performer: Fazil Say
Performer: Mariechristine Lopez
Performer: Vladimir Mari
Performer: Nikolay Shugaev
Performer: Anastasia Shugaeva
Duration 00:20:48

00 01:46:27 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04fyjdn)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:40 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado (Spanish Dances Op.23)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:08:19 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:16:44 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:19:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Stephan Maass
Performer: Stephan Rath
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:25:25 Eric Whitacre
The seal lullaby for chorus and piano
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:34:08 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:39:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony (Wq.183`4) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:43:17 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.posth.) in E major [B.44]
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:05

10 00:46:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:52:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Duration 00:03:35

12 00:56:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite, Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:02:19 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:09:32 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:12:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:18:01 Alamiro Giampieri
Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:06:55

17 01:25:07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - Overture
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:01

18 01:33:31 Richard Wagner
Song without words from Albumblatt fur Ernst Benedikt Kietz
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:50

19 01:36:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042..: 2nd movement; Adagio
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Duration 00:04:25

20 01:41:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:01

21 01:48:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi, Domine for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo [1640]: Psalmus 110
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Singer: Anna Simboli
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Singer: Luca Dordolo
Duration 00:04:42

22 01:54:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard: Aria; Sarabande; Menuett; Gigue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:47

23 02:03:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:52

24 02:09:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:27

25 02:20:20 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

26 02:28:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:20


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04fyjl7)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Armando Iannucci

01 00:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fin ch’han dall vino (Don Giovanni, K527, Act I)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Music Arranger: Triebensee
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:08 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:10:31 František Xaver Pokorný
Flute Concerto in D
Performer: Severino Gazzelloni
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:14:57

04 00:25:51 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune (from Suite begamasque)
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:31:55 anon (artist)
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:34:14 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:40:50 anon (artist)
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:18

08 00:43:05 Manuel de Falla
Interlude and Dance (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:07:11

09 00:51:42 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes for orchestra B.99
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:58

10 01:02:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:41

11 01:38:46 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No 8, 'Hommage à Theilard de Chardin' (finale)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:01

12 01:48:04 Max Reger
Romance Op. 50 No. 1
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Orchestra: Berlin Concert House Orchestra
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Duration 00:08:31

13 02:01:58 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Sieglinde Wagner
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Choir: Deutsche Oper Chorus
Singer: Peter Lagger
Singer: Maria Stader
Duration 00:22:03

14 02:24:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)
Duration 00:22:03

15 02:56:00 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:22:03


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04g13t4)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Dvorak's Last Visit

00 00:22:13 Antonín Dvořák
10 Biblicke pisne [Biblical songs] Op.99 for voice and piano
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Bernarda Fink

00 00:04:30 Antonín Dvořák
In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O

00 00:42:52 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Steven Isserlis

00 00:00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major B.153, Op.86 for soloists, chorus and organ - Sanctus
Orchestra: Russian State S O
Choir: Russian State Symphony Cappella


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04g13xc)
East Neuk Festival 2014
Episode 4

00 00:58:10 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.15; Eifersucht und Stolz
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:03:46 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D764
Performer: Malin Christensson
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:05:46 Franz Schubert
Das Rosenband, D280
Performer: Malin Christensson
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:07:24 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne, D828
Performer: Malin Christensson
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:13:07 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat for piano, D960
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:45:54


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04g14kb)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 49: Russian Fairy Tales

00 02:26:53 George Frideric Handel
Dopo note from Ariodante, Act 3
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:15

00 02:06:32 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:33

00 01:12:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Duration 00:09:33

00 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere L'Oye Suite
Duration 00:09:33

00 00:48:39 Karol Szymanowski
Songs of The Fairy-Tale Princess
Orchestrator: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:33

00 00:27:25 Jukka Tiensuu
Voice Verser (UK premiere)
Duration 00:09:33


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04g14p8)
Eric Whitacre, James Rhodes

00 01:33:43 Bach
Adagio
Performer: James Rhodes - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:21:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

00 00:16:20 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Teddy Bunn
Performer: Sid Catlett
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Singer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:18:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F Major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:11:06

00 01:00:33 Eric Whitacre
Oculi Omnium
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:03:17

00 01:11:35 Eric Whitacre
Sleep My Child
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:06:22

00 01:52:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sgambati Orfeo's Melody
Performer: James Rhodes - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:00:29 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu from Xerxes
Performer: Alice Coote - mezzo-soprano
Performer: Murray Hipkin - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:32:59 George Frideric Handel
'Il core spera e teme' from Xerxes (Act II)
Performer: Alice Coote - mezzo-soprano
Performer: Murray Hipkin - piano
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:44:24 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B minor, HWV330 op.6 no.12, II. Allegro
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:55:16 Henry Purcell
Sonata in C major –Vovace-Largo –Grave
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:07:17

00 00:15:58 Philip Larkin
Philip Larkin reading 'For Sidney Bechet' - extract
Duration 00:00:23

00 01:57:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo Alla Turca
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:03:05

00 01:45:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C Sharp Minor
Performer: James Rhodes - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:49:39 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance from The Rite of Spring
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:04:46


FRI 18:30 BBC Proms (b04g18bq)
Prom 64
Prom 64 (part 1): Simon Rattle and the Berlin Philharmonic

01 Sir Simon Rattle
Symphonic Dances
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra


FRI 19:10 BBC Proms (b04g18bs)
Proms Plus Literary
Philip Larkin and The Whitsun Weddings


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b04g18bv)
Prom 64
Prom 64 (part 2): Simon Rattle and the Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:05:19 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:05:19 Sir Simon Rattle
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:50:00


FRI 20:45 New Generation Artists (b04g18cq)
The Danish String Quartet


FRI 21:30 Sunday Feature (b03f86k6)
Production-Line Living


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b04g18cs)
2014
Prom 65: Late Night with Paloma Faith

01 00:06:47 Paloma Faith (artist)
Mouth to Mouth (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:09:53 Paloma Faith (artist)
Take Me (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:16:31 Paloma Faith (artist)
Trouble with My Baby (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:01 Paloma Faith (artist)
Love Only Leaves You Lonely (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:24:42 Paloma Faith (artist)
Taste My Own Tears (BBC Proms 2014)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Performer: The Guy Barker Orchestra
Featured Artist: Urban Voices Collective
Featured Artist: Urban Voices Collective
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:29:33 Dee Dee Ford
Let Me Down Easy (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:33:21 Keely Smith
All Night Long (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:37:34 Etta James
I'd Rather Go Blind (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Performer: Ty Taylor
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:42:41 Paloma Faith (artist)
Other Woman (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:46:38 Paloma Faith (artist)
It's the Not Knowing (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:52:15 Diane Warren
Only Love Can Hurt Like This (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:57:17 Paloma Faith (artist)
Picking up the pieces (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:01:30 Paloma Faith (artist)
Upside Down (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:06:44 Paloma Faith (artist)
Can't Rely on You (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:11:20 Paloma Faith (artist)
Freedom (orch. Guy Barker)
Performer: Paloma Faith
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:22:26 Rachmaninov
Suite No 2 for 2 pianos Op17
Duration 00:23:00