Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 AUGUST 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04dqhg0)
Mozart and Kozeluch

00 03:38:49 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

00 04:50:59 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

00 05:41:16 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

00 03:03:29 Uros Prevorsek
Spanski Ples (Spanish Dance) (1939)
Performer: Dejan Bravničar
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

00 04:37:23 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op 19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:10

00 02:01:11 Anton Bruckner
Mass No.3 in F minor 'Great' (1867-68)
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Kurt Moll
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 01:01:50

00 04:25:18 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

00 04:16:01 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

00 01:35:39 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:23:55

00 05:12:16 Karl Goldmark
Night on the lake with moonlight (Op.52 No.5)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:03:36

00 03:07:03 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:21

00 05:08:10 Karl Goldmark
An die Georgina (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Klára Körmendi
Singer: Katalin Szokefalvy-Nagy
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:06:57 Leopold Koželuh
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for piano, mandolin, trumpet, d.bass & orch
Performer: Markus Wursch
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Pierre Goy
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:29:07

00 04:06:11 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

00 01:08:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings in D major (Op.44 No.1)
Ensemble: Tankstream Quartet
Duration 00:26:41

00 03:27:47 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Sen (A Dream)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito K.621 - overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:40:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:27:35

00 04:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:04:31

00 03:15:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:11

00 03:20:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:06:31

00 05:01:17 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

00 03:31:21 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

00 03:47:49 Johan Wagenaar
Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:38

00 05:16:22 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:09:15

00 00:36:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca (3rd mvt of K.331), arr. for 7 instruments
Performer: Walter Zagato
Performer: Markus Wursch
Performer: Pierre Goy
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Performer: Corrado Giuffredi
Performer: Alberto Biano
Music Arranger: Duilio Galfetti
Duration 00:03:32


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04f8d7y)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:05:33 Herbert Howells
3 Rhapsodies Op.17 for organ
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:12:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue BWV.565, orch. Stokowski [orig. for organ]
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:22:20 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:26:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C major K.356 for glass harmonica
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:30:29 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Evans
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:37:34 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

08 00:45:55 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:48:09 Léo Delibes
Lakme - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:51:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:12:27

11 01:04:26 Charles-François Gounod
Messe solennelle de Sainte Cecile for sop, tenor, bass, chorus, orch. & organ
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Performer: Laurence Dale
Performer: French Radio Chorus
Performer: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:09:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:15:37 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in F minor Op.20`5 for strings
Performer: Mosaiques Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:20:40 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:25:23 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis Op.8 for voice and string orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Corydon Orchestra
Performer: Corydon Singers
Duration 00:06:31

16 01:31:54 Portuguese Traditional
TRADITIONAL PORTUGUESE: Sem Saber
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:26


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04f8d80)
Summer CD Review: Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, Kodaly, Jessye Norman, Monteverdi, Bruckner

00 00:28:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard: Menuett & Gigue
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:04:54

00 02:46:02 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major: 2nd movement; Adagio and 3rd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:27:43

00 02:31:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:46

00 02:33:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Choir: King's Consort Choir
Duration 00:07:52

00 00:34:29 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a [1927]: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Hungarian R S O
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:58

00 01:00:45 Zoltán Kodály
Quartet no. 2 Op.10 for strings: Andante (quasi recit.) - allegro giocoso
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:06:38

00 00:37:10 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - Singspiel Op.15: Act 1, no.8; Uncle Marczi's drinking song (O, mely sok hal)
Orchestra: London S O.
Singer: Laszlo Palocz
Conductor: István Kertész
Narrator: Peter Ustinov
Duration 00:03:54

00 01:04:01 Zoltán Kodály
Psalmus Hungaricus Op.13 for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Jozsef Simandy
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Choir: Budapest Chorus
Duration 00:23:16

00 00:41:47 Zoltán Kodály
Este [Evening] for chorus
Singer: Helle Charlotte Pedersen
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:44:50 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening [Nyari este]
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:16:49

00 01:13:40 Zoltán Kodály
Mez, mez, mez [Honey] (After Nursery Songs, 1958)
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Choir: Cantemus
Duration 00:01:16

00 01:15:45 Zoltán Kodály
Symphony in C major: 3rd movement; Vivo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:33

00 00:50:30 Zoltán Kodály
Hungarian folk-music - book 4 for voice and piano: no.22 - Three women; no.23 - I have but just arrived; no.24 - Gipsy song
Singer: Judit Nemeth
Singer: Andrea Melath
Performer: Tamás Vásáry
Singer: Szabolcs Brickner
Duration 00:04:22

00 01:17:55 Zoltán Kodály
Laudes organi for chorus and organ: no.8; Fiat Amen
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:55:45 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata Op.8 for cello solo: 1st movement; Allegro maestoso ma appassionato
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:09:33

00 02:26:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]: Psalm 109 Dixit Dominus
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:07:11

00 02:40:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:15:54

00 01:08:55 Zoltán Kodály
Concerto for orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:59

00 00:04:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor for piano and strings [1892]
Ensemble: Trio Testore
Duration 00:14:19

00 00:19:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no.19 in F major K.459: 2nd movement; Allegretto
Director: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03h37qy)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04f8d82)
Profeti della Quinta

00 00:28:20 Carlo Gesualdo
Occhi del mio cor vita - madrigal for 5 voices [1611]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

00 00:30:47 Carlo Gesualdo
Se la mia morte brami - madrigal for 5 voices [1611]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

00 00:14:10 Luca Marenzio
Ov'e condotto il mio amoroso stile - madrigal for 4 voices [1588]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

00 00:16:36 Luca Marenzio
Vivo in guerra mendico e son dolente - madrigal for 4 voices [1599]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

00 00:43:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Rimanti in pace - madrigal for 5 voices [1592]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

00 00:50:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime, se tanto amato - madrigal for 5 voices [1603]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

00 00:52:43 Claudio Monteverdi
E cosi a poco a poco - madrigal for 6 voices [1605]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

00 00:03:04 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col partire - madrigal for 4 voices [1547]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

00 00:06:07 Cipriano de Rore
Mia benigna fortuna - madrigal for 4 voices [1557]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

00 00:56:14 Salomone Rossi
Udite, lacrimosi spirti d'averno - madrigal for 5 voices and lute [1600]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:09:42 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia in C major for lute, Ness No. 33 for lute [1547]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:39:28 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata cromatica No. 12 for archlute [1623]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:34:23 scipione lacorcia
Ahi, tu piangi - madrigal for 5 voices [1616]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:21:59 Giovanni Antonio Terzi
Fantasia in modo di canzon francese del Guami for lute [1599]
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:02:23


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04fqr4d)
Mary Anne Hobbs
Episode 2

01 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Vienna State Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:02:25 Michio Miyagi
The Sea in spring [Haru no umi], arr. Mamoru Miyagi for violin and harp
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Naoko Yoshino
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:03:58 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt: Allegretto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:06:58 Michio Miyagi
The Sea in Spring
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Noako Yoshino
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:08:18 David Bowie (artist)
Moss Garden
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:12:50 David Bowie (artist)
Moss Garden
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:13:50 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano: no.1; Pagodes
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:17:48 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:12

09 00:19:04 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:23:01 William Byrd
WILLIAM BYRD arr. David Darling & Ketil Bjornstad: Pavane
Performer: Ketil Bjornstad & David Darling
Duration 00:03:31

11 00:23:30 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:01

12 00:26:32 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano: no.1 in D major
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:06:44

13 00:27:31 William Byrd
Pavane
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Performer: David Darling
Music Arranger: Ketil Bjørnstad
Music Arranger: David Darling
Duration 00:03:35

14 00:31:43 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:05:58

15 00:33:16 Steve Reich
Electric counterpoint for 13 guitars [1 live & 12 on tape]: 3rd movement
Performer: Johnny Greenwood
Duration 00:04:25

16 00:37:41 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater for chorus
Performer: María Cristina Kiehr
Performer: La Fenice Ensemble
Duration 00:12:31

17 00:37:41 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: 3rd mvt
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:04:26

18 00:42:19 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Duration 00:12:21

19 00:50:12 Igor Stravinsky
Les Cinq doigts - 8 easy pieces for piano
Performer: Anna Mougalis
Performer: Mads Mikkelsen
Duration 00:00:58

20 00:51:10 Gabriel Yared
GABRIEL YARED: Generique de fin (from 'Coco et Igor' soundtrack)
Performer: Jeff Atmajian
Performer: ORCHESTRA/SOUNDTRACK
Duration 00:02:31

21 00:53:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no. 2 Op.17 for 2 pianos: Valse
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:26

22 00:55:16 Igor Stravinsky (artist)
Les Cinq doigts - 8 easy pieces for piano
Performer: Igor Stravinsky
Performer: Anna Mougalis
Performer: Gabriel Yared (1949)
Performer: Mads Mikkelsen
Duration 00:01:21

23 00:56:36 Gabriel Yared
Coco et Igor: End Credits
Conductor: Jeff Atmajian
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33

24 00:59:07 Nils Frahm
Says
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:40

25 00:59:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No.2, Op.17 - Valse
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:26

26 01:02:47 Brian Eno (artist)
1/1
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:06:02

27 01:04:56 Nils Frahm (artist)
Says
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:08:11

28 01:08:49 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:01

29 01:13:50 Jon Hassell
Last Night The Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes in the Street
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Jamie Muhoberac
Performer: Jon Hassell
Performer: Peter Freeman
Performer: Rick Cox
Duration 00:11:15

30 01:14:08 Robert Wyatt
Ambient Music For Airports
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:57

31 01:20:06 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No.1 in E flat, Op.117
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:16

32 01:25:05 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:11

33 01:25:54 Jon Hassell
Last Night The Moon Came
Performer: Peter Freeman
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Rick Cox
Performer: Jon Hassell
Performer: Jamie Muhoberac
Duration 00:11:13

34 01:34:16 Philip Glass
Symphony no. 3: 3rd movement
Performer: Elias Arizcuren
Performer: Conjunto Iberico
Duration 00:09:46

35 01:37:23 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major: 2nd mvt
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

36 01:44:02 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurorum for chorus
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:12

37 01:47:18 Philip Glass
Symphony for 8 (from Symphony No.3: 3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico
Director: Elias Arizcuren
Duration 00:09:34

38 01:57:55 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque For Chorus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Laudibus
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:06


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04f8kpq)
Grey Matter - Brains and Movie Music

00 00:32:27 David Amram
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (1962): Main Theme
Conductor: David Amram
Orchestra: Ed Starink

00 00:24:24 Carter Burwell
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (1997): Future Vessel

00 00:57:36 Richard Rodney Bennett
BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN (1958): Car Chase
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:02:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on "Ah vous dirai-je Maman"
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach

00 00:19:02 James Horner
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (2001): A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics
Singer: Charlotte Church
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:29:54 John Barry
ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE (1969): On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Conductor: John Barry
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:35:40 Angelo Badalamenti
THE CITY OF LOST CHILDREN (1995): Brain's Birthday
Conductor: Stepan Konicek
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:38:51 Irving Berlin
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974): Puttin' On the Ritz
Music Arranger: Morris, John
Performer: Peter Boyle
Performer: Gene Wilder
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:10:56 Mark Mothersbaugh
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (2001): Lindbergh Palace Hotel Suite (After Enescu)
Orchestra: The Mutato Muzika Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:47:30 Randy Newman
AWAKENINGS (2011): Leonard
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:59:11 Lalo Schifrin
KELLY'S HEROES (1970): Burning Bridges
Performer: Mike Curb Congregation
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:53:57 Éric Serra
LUCY (2014): Melt Into Matter
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:03:02 Jerry Goldsmith
I.Q (1953): End Titles
Orchestra: Universal Studios Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:40:53 Franz Waxman
BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935): Main Title/Processional March/Dance Macabre
Orchestra: The Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:05:10 Lorne Balfe
MEGAMIND (2010): Giant Blue Head
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04f8kps)

00 00:43:43 Jack DeJohnette
One For Eric
Performer: Arthur Blythe
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Peter Warrren
Performer: David Murray

00 00:00:45 Ruby Braff
Down in Honky Tonk Town
Performer: Ruby Braff
Performer: Frank Tate
Performer: Dave McKenna
Performer: Howard Alden
Performer: Scott Hamilton
Performer: Alan Dawson

00 00:54:14 Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Love In New Orleans
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Gus Johnson
Performer: Bill Crow
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

00 00:12:37 Count Basie
Way Back Blues
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Walter Page

00 00:05:53 Ginger Baker
St Thomas
Performer: Alec Dankworth
Performer: Pee Wee Ellis
Performer: Abass Dodoo
Performer: Ginger Baker

00 00:26:05 Ken "Snakehips" Johnson
It Was A Lover and His Lass
Performer: Ernie Stevens
Performer: Yorke De Souza
Performer: Jack Cosker
Performer: Carl Barriteau
Performer: Tommy Wilson
Performer: George Roberts
Performer: Baba Williams
Performer: Al Bowlly
Performer: Henderson Twins
Performer: Jiver Hutchinson
Performer: Joe Deniz
Performer: Bertie King
Performer: Dave Wilkins
Performer: Freddie Butt

00 00:38:27 George Russell
Concerto for Billy the Kid
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Art Farmer
Performer: George Russell
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Hal McKusick
Performer: Barry Galbraith

00 00:29:39 Thelonious Monk
Blue Monk
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik
Performer: Roy Haynes

00 00:16:28 Stephanie Trick
Handful of Keys
Performer: Stephanie Trick

00 00:20:02 James Williams
Chuckles
Performer: James Williams
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Steve Nelson
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Billy Pierce
Performer: Tony Reedus


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04f8kpv)
Big Chris Barber Band
Big Chris Barber Band

01 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
Party Blues
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

02 Nigel Price Organ Trio (artist)
Hot Seat
Performer: Nigel Price Organ Trio

03 Andy Milne Dap Theory (artist)
Nice To Meet You
Performer: Andy Milne Dap Theory

04 Mammal Hands (artist)
Mansion Of Millions Of Years
Performer: Mammal Hands

05 Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco, Billy Hart (artist)
Teddy
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco, Billy Hart

06 Claire Martin, The Montpellier Cello Quartet (artist)
Two Grey Rooms
Performer: Claire Martin, The Montpellier Cello Quartet

07 Claire Martin, The Montpellier Cello Quartet, Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Lost For Words
Performer: Claire Martin, The Montpellier Cello Quartet, Joe Stilgoe

08 Charles Mingus (artist)
Jump Monk
Performer: Charles Mingus

09 Otis Brown III (artist)
The Way (Truth & Life)
Performer: Otis Brown III

10 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
Party Blues
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

11 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
Jubilee Stomp
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

12 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
Black and Tan Fantasy
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

13 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
C-Jam Blues
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

14 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
East St. Louis Toodle-Loo
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

15 The Big Chris Barber Band (artist)
Merry Go Round
Performer: The Big Chris Barber Band

16 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
That's It
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b04f8kpx)
Prom 49
Prom 49 (part 1): Russian Fairy Tales

00 00:02:51 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose - suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:26:42 Jukka Tiensuu
Voice verser (UK premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Anu Komsi
Duration 00:20:00


SAT 20:20 BBC Proms (b04f8kpz)
Proms Interval
Ancients Amphibious

00 00:18:48 Karol Szymanowski
Songs of a Fairy Princess (with three additional songs orchestrated by Sakari Oramo): UK premiere
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:00


SAT 20:40 BBC Proms (b04f8kql)
Prom 49
Prom 49 (part 2): Russian Fairy Tales

01 Karol Szymanowski
Songs of a Fairy Princess
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:23:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:50:00

03 01:16:39 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Václav Talich
Music Arranger: Václav Smetáček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:49


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b04f8kqn)
Smith Quartet and Joby Burgess

01 00:03:50 Steve Martland
Starry Night
Performer: Smith Quartet
Performer: Joby Burgess

02 00:40:00 Graham Fitkin
Distill
Performer: Smith Quartet
Performer: Joby Burgess

03 01:04:08 Christopher Fox
re:play
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze
Performer: Aleksander Kolkowski

04 01:24:38 Iannis Xenakis
Psappha
Performer: Joby Burgess



SUNDAY 24 AUGUST 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04f8l0k)
Brad Mehldau

00 00:46:45 Brad Mehldau
How Long Has This Been Going On?
Performer: Brad Mehldau

00 00:26:18 Brad Mehldau
Monk's Dream
Performer: Brad Mehldau

00 00:39:58 Brad Mehldau & Pat Metheny
Annie's Bittersweet Cake
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Pat Metheny

00 00:02:42 Brad Mehldau
Things Behind The Sun
Performer: Brad Mehldau

00 00:56:16 Brad Mehldau
Franklin Avenue
Performer: Brad Mehldau

00 00:19:16 Brad Mehldau Trio
Artis
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio
Performer: Jeff Ballard
Performer: Larry Grenadier

00 00:07:53 Brad Mehldau
Blackbird
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Larry Grenadier

00 00:13:14 Brad Mehldau Trio
Skippy
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Performer: Larry Grenadier

00 00:34:56 Brad Mehldau
Exit Music (For A Film)
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Larry Grenadier


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04f8l0m)
Beethoven Symphonies Nos 1 and 7

00 04:10:26 Béla Bartók
Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: György Oravecz
Duration 00:03:52

00 01:37:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:22:32

00 01:10:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Duration 00:26:14

00 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:26:01

00 04:24:49 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

00 05:00:44 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

00 03:44:05 Cornelius Canis
Tota pulchra es [1553]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:17

00 03:00:51 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

00 00:27:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:42:06

00 05:22:20 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Rose
Duration 00:10:37

00 04:44:16 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

00 03:49:48 Jean Françaix
8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Laszlo Baranyai
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:43

00 02:26:02 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:34:23

00 03:07:29 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances, Op 39a
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40

00 04:52:32 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:47

00 02:06:02 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:19:32

00 03:22:34 Boris Papandopulo
Nad grobom ljepote djevojke, Op 39 (By the grave of the Beauty)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:07:11

00 03:30:10 Dirk Schäfer
Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

00 05:33:27 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:26:04

00 02:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

00 04:01:10 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

00 05:11:49 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

00 03:39:41 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04f8l0p)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:05:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:13:03 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden, arr. Beecham [from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:10:10

04 00:23:13 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est - gradual vers. for chorus [1884]
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Polyphony
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:29:19 Franz Schubert
Fugue in E minor D.952 for piano duet
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:32:49 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:01

07 00:44:50 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Jean-François Lombard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:49:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:54:00 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Performer: East of England Orchestra
Duration 00:21:32

10 01:15:32 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:18:54 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:22:19 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 for violin and piano
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:25:05 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Richard Hery
Performer: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:31:40 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Evans
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04f8l0r)
Rob Cowan

00 01:20:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor BWV1020
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:11:54

00 00:40:32 Giuseppe Demachi
Sinfonia in E flat
Orchestra: Capella Weilburgensis
Conductor: Doris Hagel
Duration 00:18:02

00 00:33:45 Alec Roth
Jubilate
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:06:04

00 02:55:06 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra if the Handel Society
Conductor: Walter Goehr
Duration 00:03:46

00 02:13:35 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Two Sketches Based on Indian Themes
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:10:04

00 02:44:50 Claude Debussy
Ondine, La Puerta del Vino, Feux D'Artifice
Performer: Werner Haas
Duration 00:09:28

00 02:24:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 41 in C
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:19:31

00 01:33:26 Johann Friedrich Eck
Violin Concerto No. 7 K.268
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Performer: Christian Ferras
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:25:29

00 00:16:49 Antonín Dvořák
Othello, Op. 93
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:23

00 00:09:06 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: Le Maja y el Ruisenor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Artur Rother
Singer: Pilar Lorengar
Duration 00:06:33

00 02:09:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Pirro e Demetrio: Le Violette
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Artur Rother
Singer: Pilar Lorengar
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:04:14 Fritz Kreisler
Chanson Louis XIII and Pavane, in the style of Couperin
Performer: Brooks Smith
Performer: Ruggiero Ricci
Duration 00:04:00

00 02:00:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Preziosa Op. 78
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Duration 00:08:27

00 01:00:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

00 01:06:24 Hofstetter
String Quartet in F major Op. 3, No. 5
Ensemble: Wiener Konzerthaus Quartett
Duration 00:12:21


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04f8l0t)
Helen Ghosh

00 00:10:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

00 00:56:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

00 00:51:51 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat, D960 (1st mvt: Molto Moderato)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

00 00:04:10 Benjamin Britten
Before Life and After (Winter Words)
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

00 00:46:46 Gerald Marks
All of Me
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald

00 00:26:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K.427 'Great' (Et incarnatus est)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:38:09 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Music Arranger: Alban Berg

00 00:18:23 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G (2nd mvt: Adagio Assai)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b04dqf6l)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 05 - Debussy and Strauss

01 00:04:52 Claude Debussy
Proses lyrique
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Conductor: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:32:37 Richard Strauss
Ach Lieb Ich muss nun scheiden, Op 21 No 3
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:34:41 Richard Strauss
Traum durch die Dämmerung, Op 29 No 1
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:37:54 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:41:18 Richard Strauss
Geduld, Op 10 No 5
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:46:18 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit, Op 39 No 1
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:49:23 Richard Strauss
Wer lieben will,muss leiden, Op 49 No 7
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:52:16 Richard Strauss
Ach was Kummer,Qual und Schmerzen, Op 49 No
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b00d6tf6)
Development of the Bassoon

00 00:01:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon in A minor, RV.499
Performer: Tamás Benkócs
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia

00 00:56:52 François Devienne
3rd movement from Sonata for bassoon & continuo, Op.24 no.4
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Robert Kohnen
Performer: Danny Bond

00 00:35:18 Antonio Bertali
Sonata for 2 violins & bassoon in G major
Ensemble: Ensemble Echo du Danube
Director: Christian Zincke

00 00:26:42 Juan García de Salazar
Veni, sponsa Christi (Complete Vespers of Our Lady)
Ensemble: Capilla Peñaflorida
Director: Josep Cabré
Ensemble: Ministriles de Marsias

00 00:06:35 Giovanni Antonio Bertoli
Sonata prima per fagotto solo
Performer: Paolo Tognon

00 00:29:56 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Xacara: A la xacara xacarilla (excerpt)
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: The Harp Consort

00 00:16:34 Biagio Marini
Sonata ottava per doi fagotti, Op.8
Performer: Stefano Somalvico Berquier
Performer: Paolo Tognon


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04dqghz)
Edington Priory


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b04f8lyq)
2014
Prom 38: Sibelius, Bridge and Peter Maxwell Davies

00 00:47:07 Bridge
Oration
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:13:47 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:50:00

00 01:24:56 Paul Hindemith
Sonata - Mvt 5
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:10:47 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:50:00

00 01:27:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b04f8m1t)
I Need a Holiday

01 Percy Whitlock
Holiday Suite : Spade and Bucket Polka
Performer: RTE Concert Orchestra, Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:00:03

02 00:00:30
Harry Graham
Holidays, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:02:45 Anthony Holborne
Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Performer: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:03:25
Geoffrey Chaucer
The Canterbury Tales (opening), read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:05:10 E.J. Moeran
Bank holiday for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

06 00:05:45
John Betjeman
Beside the Seaside (opening), read by John Betjeman
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:07:15
Michel Rosen
The Car Journey, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:08:45 Michael Barson / Graham McPherson
Off on Holiday
Performer: Suggs
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:10:15
Robert Louis Stevenson
From a Railway Carriage, read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:10:45 Charles Williams
Rhythm on Rails
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:13:00
Mark Haddon
The Red House (extract), read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:13:30 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Performer: Halle Orchestra, Mark Elder
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:19:11 James Hook
Concerto in D major Op.1`5 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Paul Nicholson (fortepiano), The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:00:04

14 00:19:40
Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice (extract), read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:04

15 00:23:52
William Wordsworth
The Prelude. Fourth Book. Summer Vacation (extract), read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:25:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Performer: Bryn Terfel (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:28:20
Bill Bryson
A Walk in the Woods (extract), read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:30:30 Solomon Burke and the Blind Boys of Alabama
I need a holiday
Performer: Solomon Burke and the Blind Boys of Alabama
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:33:40
Thomas Hardy
Expectation and Experience, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:03

20 00:34:06 Trad.
July Wakes
Performer: Mike Harding
Duration 00:00:03

21 00:37:04 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Performer: Louis Lortie (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:38:25
E. M. Forster
A Room with a View (extract), read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:40:00
E. E. Cummings
Memorabilia, read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:02

24 00:42:10 Renato Carosone
Tu Vuo'’ Fa’ l’'Americano
Performer: Quadro Nuevo
Duration 00:00:03

25 00:46:00 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Michel Lethiec (clarinet), Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä, Patrock Gallois
Duration 00:00:05

26 00:52:00 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.3; Evening in the Odenwald (Lento calmo assai)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra, Katharine Wood (cello), Ronald Corp
Duration 00:00:03

27 00:52:10
P.K. Page
The Permanent Tourists, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:54:55 Lukas Foss
3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Performer: Itzhak Perlman (violin), Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:00:02

29 00:57:40 Percy Whitlock
Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Performer: RTE Concert Orchestra, Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:00:04

30 00:58:30
Jerome K. Jerome
Three Men in a Boat (extract), read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:03

31 01:02:25 John A. Glover-Kind
Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Performer: Reginald Dixon (organ)
Duration 00:00:01

32 01:03:04
Philip Larkin
To the sea, read by Philip Larkin
Duration 00:00:02

33 01:05:30
E. M. Delafield
Diary of a Provincial Lady (extract), read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:03

34 01:08:25 LASRY, ALBERT ABRAHAM/TRENET, CHARLES LOUIS AUGUSTIN GEORGES
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:00:03

35 01:11:20 LASRY, ALBERT ABRAHAM/TRENET, CHARLES LOUIS AUGUSTIN GEORGES/LAWRENCE, JACK
La Mer arr. J Altman
Performer: Simon Chamberlain
Duration 00:00:01

36 01:12:00
Elizabeth Daryush
After Bank Holiday, read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:01


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b04f8m9y)
Prom 50
Prom 50 (part 1): Dvorak, Beethoven and Janacek

00 00:53:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in C major - ‘Sarabande’
Orchestra: Czech Philhamonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:12:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor
Orchestra: Czech Philhamonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:02:24 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead - overture (edited Mackerras)
Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 20:30 BBC Proms (b04f8mb0)
Proms Plus Intro
Global Orchestras: Czech Republic


SUN 20:50 BBC Proms (b04f8mb2)
Prom 50
Prom 50 (part 2): Dvorak, Beethoven and Janacek

01 00:03:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:44:29 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 3
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:50:33 Bedrich Smetana
Skocna (The Bartered Bride)
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:57:41 Oskar Nedbal
Valse Triste
Duration 00:09:00

05 01:05:59 Bedrich Smetana
Polka
Duration 00:09:00


SUN 22:00 The Wire (b03kny0j)
Mother of Him


SUN 23:00 New Generation Artists (b04f8mbl)
Zhang Zuo, Elena Urioste, Mark Simpson, Leonard Elschenbroich

00 01:02:39 Luca Lombardi
Essay 3 (Steiner)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

00 00:04:11 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Zhang Zuo

00 01:15:13 Simon Holt
Escaramuza for clarinet and piano
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Mark Simpson

00 00:52:06 Antoni Szalowski
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Mark Simpson



MONDAY 25 AUGUST 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04f8n6f)
Composer Portrait: Johan Duijck

00 04:57:22 Flor Alpaerts
James Ensor Suite (1928)
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:31

00 03:24:35 Antonio Cornazano
Figlie Guilielmin
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:11

00 01:54:01 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

00 02:44:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:17:20

00 01:26:18 Peter Benoit
Panis Angelicus
Performer: Joris Verdin
Singer: Karen Lemaire
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees
Duration 00:04:39

00 01:30:53 Peter Benoit
Tantum ergo
Performer: Joris Verdin
Conductor: Vic Nees
Choir: The Flemish Radio Choir
Duration 00:02:11

00 04:30:29 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

00 03:55:00 Vincenzo Petrali
Organ Sonata finale
Performer: Cor van Wageningen
Duration 00:04:31

00 00:01:10 Johan Duijck
Het zachte leven (The gentle life), Op.15
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:14:07

00 01:06:14 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:19:33

00 00:39:53 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

00 03:43:27 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

00 04:01:10 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

00 03:29:09 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

00 05:14:19 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:23:06

00 00:15:41 Johan Duijck
Lauda Jerusalem, Psalm 147, op.4
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Performer: Ignace Michiels
Duration 00:15:03

00 01:33:21 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 3
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:13:51

00 03:10:42 Gabriel Marie
La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:03:09

00 03:38:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:04:05

00 03:02:36 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

00 01:47:40 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

00 04:17:36 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

00 05:37:55 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

00 04:07:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41

00 00:31:13 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:13

00 00:50:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44

00 03:14:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04f8n6h)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio sonata no. 5 in F major: Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:09:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:16:49 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:23:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:34:15 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:39:33 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:44:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100: 2nd movement; Allegro moderato
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:18

08 00:54:15 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:02:48 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:09:45 Benjamin Britten
Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Orchestra: Chorus and orchestra of children from East Suffolk
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:07:38

11 01:18:22 Paul Dukas
Symphonic scherzo 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:25

12 01:33:00 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape – Main Title
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:38:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no.27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:09:01

14 01:48:30 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'..: Scherzo; Finale
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:12:56

15 02:04:33 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46: In the hall of the mountain king
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

16 02:06:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 in G major BWV.1049: 1st mvt
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:31

17 02:14:45 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier..: Act 3 Final sc; Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb zu haben (Trio)
Singer: Susan Graham
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:51

18 02:25:01 Herbie Hancock
Joanna's Theme
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:05:23


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04f8n6k)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Glendinning

01 00:00:51 Bohuslav Martinu
A lobster falls in love with a pearl and courts her (from the ballet On tourne!)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:02 Eric Coates
The Selfish Giant - Phantasy
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:51

03 00:15:51 Charles-François Gounod
O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:21:25 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: Orpheus in the Underworld
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:50

05 00:32:05 anon
Transports of Delight
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:35:48 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:08:13

07 00:44:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for treble recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Ensemble: The Chandos Baroque Players
Duration 00:10:24

08 00:55:00 Ferruccio Busoni
Die Nachtlichen (Walzer) (from Elegies)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Duration 00:10:24

09 01:01:13 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:24:09

10 01:25:00 Frank Bridge
Sally in our alley
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:24:09

11 01:32:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (1st mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:13:22

12 01:49:36 Stephen Sondheim
Finishing the Hat (from ‘Sunday in the Park with George’)
Singer: Danile Evans
Conductor: Caroline Humphris
Orchestra: 2006 London Cast Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
12 German Dances, D790 (Nos 1-4)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
Duration 00:03:43


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04f8n6m)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Anne Sofie von Otter and Friends


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b04f8n6p)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 06: Schubert, Mahler and Strauss

00 00:04:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D Major K.311
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:16:03

00 00:20:42 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:12:07

00 00:32:58 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Performer: Budnik-Galazka, Katarzyna
Performer: Januchta, Tomasz
Performer: Zdunik, Marcin
Duration 00:29:51

01 00:32:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:51

02 00:32:58 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:51

03 00:32:58 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen (version for septet) (arr. R.Leopold)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:51


MON 14:00 New Generation Artists (b04f8nxs)
Lise Berthaud, Zhang Zuo

01 00:13:47 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder, Op 113
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:15:10

02 00:30:10 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor, S178
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:27:48


MON 15:00 BBC Proms (b04f8nxv)
Prom 51
Prom 51 (part 1): Free Prom - Dvorak, Grieg, Bax and Bill Whelan

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op.46 no.1
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

02 00:09:05 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:12:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op.46 no.8
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:50:00

04 00:22:32 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:50:00

05 00:55:16 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - to the Spring
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:50:00


MON 16:00 BBC Proms (b04f8nxx)
Proms Interval
The Ballroom of Romance, by William Trevor

01 00:21:41 Jelly Roll Morton
Doctor Jazz
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:03:27


MON 16:20 BBC Proms (b04f8nxz)
Prom 51
Prom 51 (part 2): Free Prom - Dvorak, Grieg, Bax and Bill Whelan

01 00:02:03 Arnold Bax
Roscatha
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:14:22 Bill Whelan
Riverdance: A Symphonic Suite (UK premiere)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:50:00


MON 17:30 In Tune (b04f8ny1)
Paco Pena, Piatti Quartet, Sara Trickey, Daniel Tong

00 01:20:01 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana mvt 6: O Albion
Ensemble: Piatti String Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:53:01 Johann Strauss II
Eljen a Magyar!
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:39

00 01:24:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew's Passion: No.29 Chorale: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:05:22

00 01:37:11 George Frideric Handel
A serpent, in my bosom warm'd from Saul
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Christopher Purves
Duration 00:02:15

00 01:31:33 Gaetano Donizetti
Oggetto de'miei voti from Poliuto - Act 1
Singer: José Carreras
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:33:51 George Fenton
The Getaway from Cry Freedom
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:03:28

00 01:11:01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op.76 No.3 “Emperor” – mvt 1
Ensemble: Piatti String Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:56:31 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:11

00 00:26:20 Federico García Lorca
Zorongo
Performer: Paco Peña
Music Arranger: Paco Peña
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:21:18 Trad.
Bulerias Cortas
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:02:01

00 01:41:00 Richard Birchall
Shape Sorter
Ensemble: Piatti String Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:13:27 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Kate Royal
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Duration 00:06:32

00 01:56:42 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:00:34 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in G minor D408 – mvt 1: Allegro giusto
Performer: Sara Trickey
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:37:54 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in G minor D408 – mvt 4: Allegro moderato
Performer: Sara Trickey
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:47:02 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major D384 – mvt 2: Andante
Performer: Sara Trickey
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:04:45

00 01:49:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.54 movement 3
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:43


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b04f8ny3)
Prom 52
Prom 52 (part 1): Ivan Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra

01 00:02:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 14 in D minor (orch. I. Fischer)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:02:57 Budapest Festival Orchestra
Hungarian Dance No. 7 in A major (orch. I. Fischer)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major (orch. I. Fischer)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:11:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major, K335 no.1
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:14:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:27:30


MON 20:15 BBC Proms (b04fhn3s)
Proms Plus Intro
Global Orchestras: Hungary


MON 20:35 BBC Proms (b04f8nzx)
Prom 52
Prom 52 (part 2): Ivan Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra

01 00:02:31 Josef Strauss
Spharen-klange waltz
Orchestra: Budapest Festival
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:12:10 Johann Strauss II
Vergnugungszug - polka
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:15:29 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in B flat minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Orchestra: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:19:54 Johann Strauss II
By the Beautiful Blue Danube - waltz
Orchestra: Budapest Festival
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:30:24 Johann Strauss II
Bandits' Galop
Orchestra: Budapest Festival
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:33:11 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:16:30

07 00:33:11 Antonín Dvořák
4 Moravian duets Op.38, arr. Gatay and Fischer for soprano, alto & orchestra - no.1 Moznost (Hoping in Vain)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Orchestra: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:16:30

08 00:59:56 Franz Liszt
Danse macabre (arr. Liszt)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:09:08


MON 21:45 BBC Proms (b04fhn3v)
2014
Proms Inspire Young Composers Competition


MON 22:45 Free Thinking (b03f87nh)
Free Thinking Essay
Boneless, Bloodaxe and Hairy Breeches: What Did the Vikings Ever Do for Us?


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04f8p0f)
Highlights from the 2014 Jazzahead! Festival

01
Line up: Peter Vandenberghe (piano, electronics); Kristof Roseeuw (double bass); Teun Verbruggen (drums)

02 00:01:57 Too Noisy Fish (artist)
Jazz Invaders
Performer: Too Noisy Fish

03 00:07:55
Jez speaks with Jazzahead's artistic director Peter Schulze

04 00:07:55
Line up: Tobias Delius (tenor saxophone, bass clarinet); Pierre Borel (alto saxophone); Achim Kaufmann (piano);

05 00:07:55
Christopher Dell (vibraphone); Robert Landfermann (double bass); Jonas Westergaard (double bass); Christian Lillinger (drums)

06 00:10:20 Christian Lillinger's Grund (artist)
Malm
Performer: Christian Lillinger's Grund

07 00:10:20
Line up: Charnett Moffett (double bass)

08 00:20:06 Charnett Moffett (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Charnett Moffett

09 00:20:06
Line up: Kathrin Pechlof (pedal harp); Christian Weidner (soprano saxophone); Robert Landfermann (double bass)

10 00:22:55 Kathrin Pechlof Trio (artist)
Imaginarium
Performer: Kathrin Pechlof Trio

11 00:29:25 Kathrin Pechlof Trio (artist)
Mikrosuite
Performer: Kathrin Pechlof Trio

12 00:34:27 Yoruba Andabo (artist)
María Belén
Performer: Yoruba Andabo

13 00:35:12 Grover Washington, Jr. (artist)
Mister Magic
Performer: Grover Washington, Jr.

14 00:37:09 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
I Sing A Song
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

15 00:37:09
Line up: Marc Cary (piano, keyboards); Rashaan Carter (bass); Sameer Gupta (drums)

16 00:38:38 Marc Cary Focus Trio (artist)
My Love Is You
Performer: Marc Cary Focus Trio

17 00:41:23 Marc Cary Focus Trio (artist)
Twelve Stories
Performer: Marc Cary Focus Trio

18 00:46:04 Marc Cary Focus Trio (artist)
Runnin' Out of Time
Performer: Marc Cary Focus Trio

19 00:46:04
Line up: Bram Stadhouders (electric guitar); Peter Geraeds (keyboards, electronics); Onno Govaert (drums)

20 00:46:04
Netherlands Chamber Chorus: Mariëtte Kaasschmieter (soprano); Annet Lans (soprano); Karin van der Poel (contralto);

21 00:46:04
Annemieke van der Ploeg (contralto); João Moreira (tenor); Albert van Ommen (tenor);

22 00:46:04
Jasper Schweppe (bass); Gilad Nezer (bass)

23 00:50:26 Bram Stadhouders' Henosis (artist)
Vegtum
Performer: Bram Stadhouders' Henosis
Performer: Netherlands Chamber Choir

24 00:50:26
Line up: Kaja Draksler (piano)

25 00:59:40 Kaja Draksler (artist)
The Lives of Many
Performer: Kaja Draksler

26 01:04:06 Kaja Draksler (artist)
Suite - Wronger; Eerier; Stronger than (Just a Thought); I Recall
Performer: Kaja Draksler

27 01:19:24
Jez catches up with Jon Newey of Jazzwise

28 01:19:24
Line up: Ståle Storlokken (keyboards); Nikolai Eilertsen (bass); Torstein Lofthus (drums); Reine Fiske (guitar)

29 01:18:54 Elephant9 (artist)
Directions
Performer: Elephant9
Performer: Reine Fiske



TUESDAY 26 AUGUST 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04f8qn1)
Piano Trios by WS Bennett, Haydn and Schumann

00 00:43:19 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:27:57

00 01:11:33 Robert Schumann
Mit Innigem Ausdruck
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:20:44 William Sterndale Bennett
Chamber Trio in A (Op.26)
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:22:06

00 05:48:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

00 01:47:05 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:26

00 03:13:01 Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch
Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Performer: Paul van de Linden
Performer: Kristine Linde
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:42

00 04:36:00 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:18:26

00 02:01:12 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:39:23

00 04:07:33 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47

00 05:00:42 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:17

00 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C (No.43)Hob. XV:27
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:18:58

00 03:25:07 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:24

00 01:16:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

00 03:30:55 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:47

00 05:22:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Conductor: János Rolla
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:18

00 02:41:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

00 04:19:45 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

00 04:54:51 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

00 03:52:47 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

00 05:41:06 Stevan Mokranjac
Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:06:29

00 04:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

00 03:43:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:05:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04f8qvh)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:41 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:12:17 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:16:38 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.97 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:23:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 42 (BWV.42) "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths", Sinfonia
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:33:50 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium for small orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:37:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:23

08 00:46:57 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:52:48 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:02

10 01:01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Anna-Kristiina Kappola
Conductor: René Jacobs
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:06:05 William Walton
Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:11:19 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:52

13 01:16:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:07

14 01:24:06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya]..: Act 2; After the battle [polonaise..]
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:33:58 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:37:12 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:44:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly" Op.20: no.2; God of evil and pagan dance..
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:49:26 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bass
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:10

19 01:57:14 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano: 2nd movement; Mouvement de menuet
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Duration 00:03:06

20 02:03:09 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Music Arranger: Jon Faukstad
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:25

21 02:07:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:05:45

22 02:14:28 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:06:12

23 02:21:34 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:01

24 02:24:24 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04f8qy1)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Glendinning

01 00:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:55 Carl Nielsen
Overture: Maskarade
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:09:50 Hector Berlioz
Absence (from Les nuits d’été)
Conductor: Charles Munch
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:15:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in F, Hob XVIII:7
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:14:52

05 00:31:14 anon
Who's Singing?
Singer: anon
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:34:15 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:40:01 Franz Berwald
Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:52

08 00:49:48 Francisco Tárrega
Jota
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:09:12

09 01:01:08 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:22:55

10 01:24:00 Sweelinck
Unter der Linden grune
Performer: Robert Woolley (virginal)
Duration 00:22:55

11 01:34:33 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op.10 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:40:41 Benjamin Britten
Let us sleep now (War Requiem)
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Highgate School Choir
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:34

13 01:50:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:57:00 Erik Satie
Valse - Ballet
Performer: Pascal Roge (piano)
Duration 00:06:06


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04f8rj4)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Scottish Ensemble and the Commonwealth Strings


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03t0ccx)
Music from Ireland
Episode 1

00 00:03:56 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No 1 in A major, Op 13
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:30:13

00 00:03:09 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No. 1 in A major, Op13 with Renaud Capucon (violin) and Michel Dalberto (piano)
Duration 00:30:13

00 00:32:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor Op.20, No.5, played by the Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:21:40

00 00:33:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op 20 No 5
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:21:40

00 00:52:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio (from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81), played by the Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

00 00:54:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio (from Op 81)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:45


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04f8rkn)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 39: Strauss, Rameau, Mozart and Bernard Rands

00 00:24:17 Bernard Rands
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Performer: Jonathan Biss

00 00:56:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz

00 01:57:38 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous mandarin - pantomime (Sz.73), [complete]
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Duration 00:31:14

00 00:05:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:31:14

00 01:10:11 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:31:14


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04f8rsw)
Florian Uhlig, Wu Wei, Michael Fine

00 00:48:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.34 in C major K338: finale
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:39

00 00:33:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto: 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:58:44 Claude Debussy
La Mer, 2nd mvt: Jeux de vagues
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

00 01:24:36 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Duration 00:01:51

00 01:21:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e il tormento
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:39:24 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso from Miroirs
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:06:25 Maurice Ravel
Pour une infante défunte
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:16:49 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes from Miroirs
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:13:33 Wu Wei
Dragon Dance
Performer: Wu Wei
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0375qsp)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Early Success

00 00:27:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

00 00:24:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Snow maiden [Snegurochka] - incidental music Op.12 for soloists, chorus and
Singer: Irina Mishura-Lekhtman
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit S O

00 00:16:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.

00 00:03:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.6
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

00 00:07:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings
Ensemble: Keller Quartet


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b04f8tq8)
Prom 53
Prom 53 (part 1): Brahms Night

00 00:02:33 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:50:00


TUE 19:40 BBC Proms (b04f8tqb)
Proms Plus Intro
Brahms and German Music


TUE 20:00 BBC Proms (b04f8tqd)
Prom 53
Prom 53 (part 2): Brahms Night

00 00:21:29 Johannes Brahms
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:50:00


TUE 21:15 Sunday Feature (b03g2r5j)
Albert Camus: Inside the Outsider

00 00:26:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:15:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03f8c58)
Free Thinking Essay
False Conception: Female Sexuality in Victorian England


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b04f8vlq)
2014
Prom 54: Beethoven - Missa solemnis

01 00:05:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis (Part 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:15:00

02 00:05:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis (Part 2)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:15:00


TUE 23:45 Late Junction (b04fc03q)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:29:43 Fiona Bevan
The Machine (Ed Harcourt remix feat. Fem Fel)
Performer: Fiona Bevan
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:34:15 Bo Ningen
Ogosokana Ao
Performer: Bo Ningen
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:13:09 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas
Performer: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:07:30 Ikonika
Wakeup Sequence
Performer: Ikonika
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:22:40 Inryo-Fuen
Temporitat
Performer: Inryo-Fuen
Duration 00:06:35

00 00:00:34 Karen Mantler
My Solo
Performer: Karen Mantler
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:15:22 Matthewdavid
Artforms
Performer: Matthewdavid
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:19:06 Sun Ra
The Perfect Man
Performer: Paddy Steer
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:38:08 Sun Ra
Island In The Sun
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:10:23

00 00:11:19 Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu (artist)
T'amo
Performer: Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu
Duration 00:01:51



WEDNESDAY 27 AUGUST 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04f8qn3)
Handel's Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno

00 03:07:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

00 05:20:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:13:14

00 05:01:03 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:19:18

00 03:32:17 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34

00 03:04:00 François Couperin
Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:04

00 04:01:10 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

00 03:00:28 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:03:07

00 04:15:17 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

00 04:11:07 Victor Herbert
Panamericana (Morceau Characteristique (1901)
Orchestra: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
Music Arranger: Otto Langey
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:03:45

00 03:25:33 Oskar Lindberg
Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:49

00 03:28:19 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:01:23 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Krystian Adam
Duration 01:10:52

00 01:12:52 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Krystian Adam
Duration 01:18:58

00 03:54:33 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58

00 04:42:19 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

00 03:41:18 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:12:49

00 05:34:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:25:03

00 03:17:37 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

00 04:25:43 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

00 02:32:17 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest - incidental music (Op.1)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:27:47

00 04:48:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:11:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04f8qvn)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:23 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:39 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish dances for piano duet (Op.65) - no.2 in A minor
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:11:20 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor, Op 51 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:17:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Performer: Bruce Haynes
Performer: Scott Metcalfe
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Christine Moran
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Pierre Cartier
Performer: Rejean Poirer
Ensemble: Ensemble Da Sonar
Duration 00:11:53

05 00:34:03 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:36:58 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:41:06 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.1; Scherzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:47:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:32

09 00:56:01 Claude Debussy
Sarabande [from "Pour le piano"]
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:03:43 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:09:21 Havergal Brian
Symphony no. 3 in C sharp minor: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Conductor: Lionel Friend
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:47

12 01:18:15 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Director: János Rolla
Performer: Maurice André
Ensemble: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:21:00 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage; 2nd annee: Italie; No.4 Sonetto del Petrarca
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:34:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Maid of Pskov - Overture
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:06:54

15 01:42:18 Alessandro Piccinini
Canzone for 3 lutes
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:47:24 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:51:08 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles for voice and piano: no.3; Le Cygne
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Performer: Helene Lucas
Duration 00:03:42

18 01:55:14 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:05:24

19 02:03:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:10:35

20 02:15:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.14 (BWV.859) F sharp min
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:53

21 02:25:00 Josquin des Prez
Mille regretz
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Director: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:23:44 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:59


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04f8qy3)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Glendinning

01 00:00:10 Francis Poulenc
Bransle de Bourgogne (Suite francaise)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:11 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:11:47

03 00:14:38 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:21:29 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op 16
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:18

05 00:30:21 anon (artist)
Puzzle: Endings
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:32:43 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:38:17 anon (artist)
Puzzle: Endings
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:40:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Leonard Rose
Performer: Eugene Istomin
Duration 00:06:11

09 00:48:42 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Singer: Margaret Price
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:26

10 00:56:00 Mozart
Epistle Sonata in C, K263
Performer: King's Consort
Performer: Robert King (director)
Duration 00:07:26

11 01:01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A, Op 98b
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:19:45

12 01:21:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F, Op 1 No 7
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)
Performer: Raglan Baroque Players
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer (director)
Duration 00:19:45

13 01:32:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite: Love for Three Oranges (March and Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:40:15 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil (opening)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:08:40

15 01:52:01 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:53


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04f8rj6)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Stephane Degout and Simon Lepper


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03t0ccz)
Music from Ireland
Episode 2

00 00:30:26 Hans Abrahamsen
10 Preludes (String Quartet No.1), played by the Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:22:03

00 00:30:25 Hans Abrahamsen
10 preludes (Quartet No 1)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:22:03

00 00:24:16 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (Pantoum. Assez vif)
Ensemble: Capuçon Trio
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:03:17 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:22:25

00 00:51:54 Ryan Molloy
Gaelach Chrioch Lochlann
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:08:31

00 00:03:10 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op 117, played by Gautier Capucon (cello) and Michel Dalberto (piano)
Duration 00:22:25

00 00:23:58 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (2nd movement), played by the Capucon Trio
Duration 00:06:22


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04f8rm8)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 40: Bernard Haitink and the London Symphony Orchestra


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04f8vn2)
Eton Choral Course at Cheltenham College

00 00:00:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Damigella tutta bella [Encore]
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Singer: Anna Simboli
Singer: Gianluca Ferrarini
Singer: Luca Dordolo
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04f8rsz)
Ailish Tynan, James Baillieu, Jason Carter, Rachael Lander

00 00:01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Réjouissance)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:40

00 01:49:36 Antonio Bazzini
The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:36:42 Georges Bizet
Je dis que rien ne m'epouvante from Carmen
Performer: Ailish Tynan - soprano
Performer: James Baillieu - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:22:35 Bonifacio Bianchi
Sinfonia - La vendetta di Nino
Orchestra: La Stagione Armnoica
Director: Federico Ferri
Duration 00:04:36

00 01:45:29 Jason Carter
The Colour of Silence
Performer: Jason Carter - harp guitar
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:56:19 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:33:46 Jason Carter
Guten Morgen Mein Engel
Performer: Jason Carter - harp guitar
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:00:53 Michel Legrand
Windmills of your Mind
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Caroline Dale
Conductor: Chris Walden
Music Arranger: Chris Walden
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:29:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in F-sharp minor op.67/2
Duration 00:01:00

00 01:24:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:49:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36 - Allegro molto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:42

00 01:57:48 Peter Philips
Regina caeli laetare
Choir: The Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:09:22 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi from La Boheme
Performer: Ailish Tynan - soprano
Performer: James Baillieu - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: no.5; L' Elephant
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:26

00 00:18:49 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Performer: Ailish Tynan - soprano
Performer: James Baillieu - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:12:57 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:40:21 Johann Adolf Hasse
Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op.3 No.11
Performer: Theodoros Kitsos
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:08:09

00 01:19:47 Trad - Arabic-Influenced
Jesser al Wadi (Bridge over the Vallies)
Performer: Jason Carter - harp guitar
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:04:58 Federico Mompou
Scenes d'enfants - Jeux sur la plage
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:01:47


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0375qsr)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Money and Marriage

00 00:29:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Act 1 sc.2, no.9; Puskay pogibnu ya (Letter scene)
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Singer: Nuccia Focile

00 00:50:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.41 for chorus [with piano ad lib]
Director: Vladislav Chernushenko
Choir: Glinka Academy Choir of Leningrad

00 00:01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Act 1, no.8; Dance des coupes [goblets] [Tempo di polacca]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ida Haendel
Conductor: André Previn

00 00:08:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme Op.33 for cello and orchestra vers. standard [7 va
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

00 00:45:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher - 3 pieces Op.42 for violin and piano
Performer: Sasha Rozhdestvensky
Performer: Josiane Marfurt

01 00:01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Goblets, from Act I of Swan Lake Op.20
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:08:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme Op.33
Duration 00:18:49

03 00:29:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene from Act I of Eugene Onegin Op.24
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:45:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:50:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Blessed be he that cometh in the name of the Lord, from Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom Op.
Duration 00:07:28


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b04f8vtd)
Prom 55
Prom 55 (part 1): Tchaikovsky, Debussy and Unsuk Chin

01 00:02:59 Claude Debussy
La mer
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:31:41 Unsuk Chin
Šu
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:31:41 Wu Wei Sheng (artist)
Dragon Dance
Performer: Wu Wei Sheng
Duration 00:50:00


WED 20:25 BBC Proms (b04f8vtg)
Proms Plus Intro
Global Orchestras: South Korea


WED 20:45 BBC Proms (b04f8vtj)
Prom 55
Prom 55 (part 2): Tchaikovsky, Debussy and Unsuk Chin

01 00:11:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:11:16 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:50:00


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (b04f8vtl)
Proms Plus Late
27/08/2014


WED 22:25 Free Thinking (b03g2yj1)
Free Thinking Essay
Cutting Tradition


WED 22:40 Free Thinking (b03f8c5t)
Free Thinking Essay
Breeding the Mongrel: Language Wars in Early Modern England


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04f8vvq)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

00 01:18:29 Amit Kumar and Alka Yagnik
Sanam Mere Sanam
Performer: Amit Kumar and Alka Yagnik
Duration 00:06:51

00 01:25:33 Tanya Auclair
Mersea Mersea Me
Performer: Tanya Auclair
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:59:59 Gabriel Jackson
Airplane Cantata: III. Flight
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:41

00 01:02:35 BNJMN
The Unseen
Performer: BNJMN
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:34:37 Tim Buckley
Once I Was
Performer: Tim Buckley
Duration 00:03:25

00 01:09:04 Dorian Concept
Ann River Mn
Performer: Dorian Concept
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:56:08 Duke St Workshop
Sue and The Kids
Performer: Duke St Workshop
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:10:13 Joji Hirota
Kokiriko Melody
Performer: Joji Hirota
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:18:41 Indopepsychics
Escape
Performer: Indopepsychics
Duration 00:06:02

00 01:05:19 King Creosote & Jon Hopkins
Aurora Boring Alias
Performer: King Creosote & Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:45:31 Manu Katché, Nils Petter Molvaer, Tore Brunborg & Jim Watson
Bliss
Performer: Manu Katché, Nils Petter Molvaer, Tore Brunborg & Jim Watson
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:50:26 Mike Curtis
Klezmer Triptych - Freylacher Bulgar
Performer: Sirocco Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:01:21

00 00:24:41 Tumi Mogorosi
Thokozile Queen Mother
Performer: Tumi Mogorosi
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:05:01 My Panda Shall Fly & Mau'lin
Sea Beast
Performer: My Panda Shall Fly & Mau'lin
Duration 00:05:12

00 01:13:28 Namvula
Maweo
Performer: Namvula
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:40:22 Baden Powell
Marcia Eu Te Amo
Performer: Baden Powell
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:37:58 Pip Proud
Eagle-Wise
Performer: Pip Proud
Duration 00:01:45

00 00:31:24 Jean Ritchie
The L&N Don't Stop Here Anymore
Performer: Jean Ritchie
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:15:24 Tamba Trio
Visgo De Jaca
Performer: Tamba Trio
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:00:05 Angkanang Kunchai
Lam Plearn Pattana
Performer: Ubon-Pattana Band
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:51:44 Udi Hrant Kenkulian
Agin
Performer: Udi Hrant Kenkulian
Duration 00:04:09



THURSDAY 28 AUGUST 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04f8qn5)
Jordi Cabre Organ Recital

00 03:48:37 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

00 01:52:12 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

00 05:28:47 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:16:33

00 00:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Prelude and fugue in G minor for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:08:53 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

00 03:33:12 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:09:40 César Franck
Choral no. 1 in E major M.38 for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:16:31

00 03:56:43 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

00 03:05:40 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

00 00:26:35 Maurice Duruflé
Scherzo Op.2 for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:06:13

00 04:38:26 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto for violin (Op.7 No.6) in E flat, "Il Pianto d'Arianna"
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:14:04

00 04:28:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:01

00 00:33:14 Max Reger
Praludium from 12 Pieces Op. 80 for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:40:37 Max Reger
Wie schon leucht't uns der Morgenstern, from 2 Chorale fantasies Op.40
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:22:11

00 04:01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21

00 01:16:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:34:55

00 05:45:46 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:48

00 03:22:30 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:10:17

00 04:16:55 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

00 01:03:10 Johannes Speth
Toccata quarta in E minor ('Viertes musicalisches Blumen-Feld')
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:05:15

00 04:52:58 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

00 02:21:03 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Denis Sedov
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:14

00 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

00 02:58:40 Traditional Hungarian
17th Century Dances
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Péter Ella
Duration 00:06:38

00 03:38:16 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

00 04:59:32 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

00 05:10:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:40

00 05:48:10 Sandy Wilson
The Boyfriend - Overture
Duration 00:03:35

00 05:48:56 Sandy Wilson
The Riviera from The Boyfriend
Duration 00:02:31


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04f8qvq)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Performer: Werner Ehrhardt
Performer: Andrea Keller
Performer: Martin Sandhoff
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Performer: Eberhard Zumach
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: David Mings
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:12:24 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:17:33 Astor Piazzolla
Escolaso arr Assad
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:22:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:34:40 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:40:11 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano: no.8 in G minor
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:43:51 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral march of a marionette in D minor orch. [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:49:34 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

10 00:55:00 Wu Wei (artist)
Extract from sheng encore performed at the BBC Promenade concert on 27.08.14
Performer: Wu Wei
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:01:53 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:05:00 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1 vers. for piano solo
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:10:44 Claude Debussy
L' Enfant prodigue - scene lyrique, Cortege - Air de danse
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:19:41 Dan Locklair
Hodie Christus for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:01:40

15 01:21:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:46

16 01:33:38 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:38:40 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:44

18 01:43:43 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:12

19 01:48:21 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02

20 01:55:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:01:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical': 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:58

22 02:08:35 Trad.
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day - carol, arr. David Wilcocks
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:02:02

23 02:11:16 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:28

24 02:21:03 Sandy Wilson
The Boyfriend - Overture
Duration 00:03:35

25 02:25:09 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Péter Nagy
Duration 00:04:24


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04f8qy5)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Glendinning

01 00:00:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Postillons (from Suite in B flat, 3eme production, Musique de table)
Conductor: Robert King
Ensemble: King’s Consort
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:02:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden: Suite
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:11:57

03 00:15:13 Giacomo Puccini
Si, mi chiamano Mimi (La Boheme, Act I)
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Jussi Björling
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:20:54 George Frideric Handel
Sonata a 5 in B flat HWV.288
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:31:38 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:36:47 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:40:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:11

08 00:49:42 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:58

09 01:00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:18:57

10 01:20:00 CPE Bach
Symphony in E, Wq 182 No 6
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock (director)
Duration 00:18:57

11 01:32:56 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, Op 77 (II. Adagio)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:14

12 01:44:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op 61 (III. Rondo)
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:09:04

13 01:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No 15 in E, op posth
Performer: Claudio Arrau (piano)
Duration 00:09:04


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04f8rjb)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Episode 14

00 01:53:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:11:29 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor, Op 51 No 2
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:37:00

00 00:49:05 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied, Op 53
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir, BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:18:00

00 01:47:51 Antonín Dvořák
4th Movement of American Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:11:52 Schulhoff
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:42:11 Shostakovich
String Quartet No 10
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:27:00


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03t0cd1)
Music from Ireland
Pavel Haas Quartet

00 00:04:23 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:11:05

00 00:14:34 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:10:37

00 00:03:20 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.7 in C sharp minor, Op. 74, played by Michel Dalberto (piano)
Duration 00:11:05

00 00:13:26 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.6 in D flat major, Op. 63, played by Michel Dalberto (piano)
Duration 00:10:37

00 00:24:34 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor Op.13, played by the Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:34:01

00 00:26:10 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:34:01


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04f8rmb)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 42: Lest We Forget

00 02:01:32 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op.10
Duration 00:25:46

00 00:23:46 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:46

00 01:42:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no.7 in B flat
Duration 00:17:50

00 00:02:47 Rudi Stephan
Music for orchestra [1912]
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:50

00 00:57:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:17:50

00 00:37:27 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra [orig. with pf]
Singer: Roderick Williams
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:50


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04f8rtz)
Donald Runnicles, Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Leonidas Kavakos

00 01:21:45 Sandy Wilson
I Could Be Happy With You from The Boyfriend
Singer: Anthony Hayes
Singer: Anne Rogers
Duration 00:02:50

00 01:36:45 Richard Strauss
Salome - Dance of the Seven Veils
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:59

00 01:00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor, Op 30 no 2
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:03:18

00 01:14:54 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.2 in A, Op 100: finale (Allegretto grazioso)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:06:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major, Op 47
Performer: Vanessa Benelli Mosell
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:43:36 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S 213
Performer: Vanessa Benelli Mosell
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:32:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams': Scherzo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:31

00 00:50:26 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Prelude
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:09:33

00 01:09:30 Wolfgang Rihm
Lichtes Spiel - opening
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Francis
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:17:08

00 01:49:44 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7: Scherzo
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:36

00 00:17:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G, Kk 427
Performer: Vanessa Benelli Mosell
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:28:09 Franz Schubert
Rastlose Liebe
Performer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:26:41 Richard Strauss
September from Four Last Songs
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:50:19 Sir James MacMillan
Data est mihi (Strathclyde motet no.1)
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Choir: Cappella Nova
Duration 00:04:27


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0375qst)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Escape to the Country

00 00:42:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato) (Allegro)
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

00 00:34:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Act 2 no.10; O Maria, Maria [Mazeppa's aria/arioso]
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

00 00:49:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler

00 00:13:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1st movement; Pezzo elegiaco (Moderato assai)
Performer: Elvira Bekova
Performer: Eleonora Bekova
Performer: Alfia Bekova

00 00:01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

01 00:01:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo in forma di Sonatina, from Serenade for String Orchestra in C Op.48
Duration 00:09:33

02 00:12:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo elegiac, from Piano Trio Op.50
Duration 00:19:33

03 00:34:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa Aria from Mazeppa Act II
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:41:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo: Allegro, from Symphony No.4 Op.36
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:49:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene & Rose Adagio from Sleeping Beauty Op.66
Duration 00:09:06


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b04f8wh5)
Prom 56
Prom 56 (part 1): Holst - The Planets

01 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Orchestra: Women's chorus of the London Philharmonic Orchestra and the LPO
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


THU 20:20 BBC Proms (b04f8x03)
Proms Interval
Saving Grace, by Graham Swift


THU 20:40 BBC Proms (b04f8x05)
Prom 56
Prom 56 (part 2): Holst - The Planets

01 00:07:24 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces Op 16
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:42:50 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus: The Poem of Fire
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Alexander Toradze
Duration 00:22:00


THU 21:45 Sunday Feature (b03th7ff)
Faith Without God
Episode 1


THU 22:30 Free Thinking (b03f8c5y)
Free Thinking Essay
In Search of Ecstasy


THU 22:45 Free Thinking (b03g2wkp)
Free Thinking Essay
Wombs on Legs? Science Fiction and the Control of Reproduction


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04f8xsw)
Late Junction Sessions
Tanya Auclair and Brandt Brauer Frick

01 00:04:30 Moiré
Rings
Performer: Charlie Tappin
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:09:44 The Elizabethan Session
Broadside
Performer: The Elizabethan Session
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:12:38 Skerryvore
Moonraker
Performer: Skerryvore
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:17:58 Fitz Gore
Gisela (Lion Rock)
Performer: Fitz Gore
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:23:40 João Donato
It Didn't End (Nao Se Acabou)
Performer: João Donato
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:26:38 Alison Moyet
Didos Lament When I Am Laid In Earth
Performer: Alison Moyet
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:29:56 Andreas Scholl
When I am laid in Earth
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:29:56 Armando Machado
Só Pode Ser Amor
Lyricist: António Rocha
Performer: António Rocha
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:29:56 Tanya Auclair & Brandt Brauer Frick
Late Junction Session
Performer: Tanya Auclair
Performer: Brandt Brauer Frick
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:13:38 Les Ambassadeurs du Motel
M'bouran-Mousso
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs du Motel
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:19:45 Daby Touré
Iris
Performer: Daby Touré
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:23:21 Aurelio
Nafagua
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:27:13 Daisuke Tanabe
Pinebee
Performer: Daisuke Tanabe
Duration 00:03:23



FRIDAY 29 AUGUST 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04f8qn9)
Claron McFadden - German Songs

00 03:19:30 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

00 02:48:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Midori Seiler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:13:55

00 01:42:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge (Op.133) arr. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:16:39

00 04:08:19 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

00 02:23:01 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:37

00 03:13:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:06:00

00 03:34:49 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:24:44

00 03:02:49 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

00 05:06:39 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:13:56

00 02:01:11 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Serenade in G major, for strings (Op.2) (1897)
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:21:31

00 04:34:35 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

00 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

00 05:32:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major (K.504), "Prague"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30

00 05:20:59 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Chvalte boha silného (Praise God Almighty), ZWV.165
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Singer: Tomas Kral
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:38

00 04:18:49 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22

00 03:29:48 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:31

00 02:38:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:09:54

00 04:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:01:14 Louis Spohr
6 German songs Op.103 for voice, clarinet and piano
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Singer: Claron McFadden
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:23:29

00 04:44:19 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

00 00:45:37 Jörg Widmann
Intermezzi for piano
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:18:51

00 01:04:58 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Feslen
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Singer: Claron McFadden
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:12:31

00 00:40:46 Franz Paul [1803 -1890] Lachner
Seit ich ihn gesehen Op.82 for soprano, clarinet and piano
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Singer: Claron McFadden
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:25:09 Jörg Widmann
Sphinxenspruche und Ratselkanons
Singer: Claron McFadden
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:15:11


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04f8qvt)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.30`2) in C minor; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:10:50 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:16:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:24:28 Richard Strauss
Säusle, liebe Myrthe, Op 68 No 3
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:34:09 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:38:15 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - oriental fantasy orch. Lyapunov [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:08:27

08 00:47:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:50:03 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:09

10 01:02:44 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbees
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:06:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:16

13 01:19:06 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) (D.839)
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:06:18

14 01:26:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude No.3
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:33:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue, Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.3 C sharp major BWV.848
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:37:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:27

17 01:45:48 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 piano: 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:50:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

19 01:57:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:06

20 02:02:59 Vincent d’Indy
Symphony no.1 in A major 'Symphonie Italienne' (Florence)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:50

21 02:09:18 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:03:53

22 02:13:51 Benjamin Britten
O waly, waly
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:28

23 02:18:55 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:29

24 02:25:28 Józef Hofmann
Kaleidoskop, Op.4, no.4
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04f8qy7)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Glendinning

00 01:51:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu Dir, Herr
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:04:19

00 01:43:15 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Margaret Price
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:23

01 00:00:08 Arthur Bliss
War in the Air: theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:02:30 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:54

03 00:16:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Orient et Occident, Op.25
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:25:37 Manuel de Falla
Alli esta! Riyendo (La Vida Breve)
Conductor: Ernesto Halffter
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica de la Opera de Barcelona
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:30:38 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:21

06 00:32:34 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:40:20 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:46:54 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:15:17

09 01:02:54 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:04

10 01:18:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 3
Performer: The Brandenburg Consort
Performer: Roy Goodman (director)
Duration 00:15:04

11 01:35:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Giunse alfin il momento... Deh vieni, non tardar' (Marriage of Figaro, Act IV)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Alison Hagley
Duration 00:04:26


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04f8rjd)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Frank Peter Zimmermann and Christian Zacharias


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03t0cd3)
Music from Ireland
Episode 4

00 00:58:44 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:36:12 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120, played by the Capucon Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:35

00 00:28:18 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 3 in E flat major, Op 14
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:32:51


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04f8rmd)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 43: Rachmaninov, Stravinsky and Tchaikovsky

00 02:25:31 Franz Berwald
Overture to 'The Queen of Golconda'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:12

00 00:00:26 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Ensemble: Capuçon Trio
Duration 00:23:35

00 02:26:51 Cateloube
Tchut, tchut
Ensemble: Kate Royal & Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:29:16 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:27:55 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique Op.3
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:58:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 overture Op.49
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Duration 00:02:30

00 02:26:21 Muzio Clementi
Symphony in B flat Op.18 no.1
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:43:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:55


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04f8rw5)
Daniel Harding, Christine Goerke, Danny Driver

00 00:32:58 Alfonso Ferrabosco
O lux beata trinitas
Conductor: Albrecht Koch
Ensemble: Chordae Freybergensis with Music Ensemble of Freiburg Cathedral
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:41:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in F sharp minor - Book 2
Performer: Danny Driver - piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:19:16 York Bowen
Toccata
Performer: Danny Driver - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:37:36 Gustav Mahler
Purgatorio from Symphony no.10
Music Arranger: Deryck Cooke
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

00 01:45:23 Gustav Mahler
Finale from Symphony no.10
Music Arranger: Deryck Cooke
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

00 01:19:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
'J'ai perdu mon Eurydice' from Orphee et Eurydice
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Singer: Richard Croft
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:54:10 Francis Poulenc
Vidit Suum from Stabat Mater
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:48:47 Andreas Romberg
Flute Quintet Op.41 no.1 - Larghetto
Ensemble: Ardinghello Ensemble
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:11:12 Schumann
Nachtstuck Op.23 no.4
Performer: Danny Driver - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:57:51 Dick Van Dyke (artist)
Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Singer: Dick Van Dyke
Singer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:05:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Jagerchor: Was gleicht wohl auf Erden
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:02:31

00 01:13:29 Wu Wei
Dragon Dance
Duration 00:05:01


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0375qsw)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Final Years

00 00:08:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene and Duet, from Act III Scene II of The Queen of Spades Op.68
Orchestra: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Singer: Tamara Milashkina
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Singer: Vladimir Atlantov

00 00:20:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
9 Sacred pieces - no.6; Otche nash [Our Father] [a 4]
Performer: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best

00 00:48:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.

00 00:25:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71 - Waltz of the flowers
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler

00 00:01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70, arr. for string orchestra [orig. for string sextet]
Choir: Georgian Chamber Orchestra


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b04f8y7t)
2014
Prom 57: Mahler - Symphony No 2 (Resurrection)

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (Part 1)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus

02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (Part 2)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus


FRI 21:10 BBC Proms (b04f8y7w)
Proms Plus Literary
Martin Amis


FRI 21:30 New Generation Artists (b04f8y7y)
Robin Tritschler

00 00:08:00 Richard Strauss
Ach we mir unglückhafent Mann, Op 21 No 4
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

00 00:20:15 Richard Strauss
All mein Gedanken, Op 21 No 1
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

00 00:21:24 Richard Strauss
Lieses Lied, Op 39 No 1
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

00 00:24:00 Richard Strauss
Seitdem ein Aug' in meines schaute, Op 17 No 1
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

00 00:01:51 Richard Strauss
Cacilie, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

00 00:26:35 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

00 00:05:30 Richard Strauss
Du meines Herzens Kronelein, Op 21 No 2
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

00 00:11:22 Hugo Wolf
Auf ein altes Bild (Morike Lieder)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn

00 00:13:51 Hugo Wolf
Der Gartner (Morike Lieder)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn

00 00:15:18 Hugo Wolf
Zitronenfalter im April (Morike Lieder)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn

00 00:17:37 William Denis Browne
Diaphenia
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b03vd58s)
Faith Without God
Episode 2


FRI 22:45 Free Thinking (b03f8c54)
Free Thinking Essay
The Real Game of Thrones: Power in 15th-Century England


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04f8ycw)
Lopa Kothari - Jaipur Kawa Brass Band in Session

00 00:44:55 Acholi Machon
Lamwong (Freedom Fighters)
Performer: Acholi Machon
Duration 00:01:54

00 01:33:46 Almaz Orujova
Alagoz
Performer: Almaz Orujova
Duration 00:03:12

00 01:25:11 Ελευθερία Αρβανιτάκη
Mirame (feat. Buika)
Performer: Ελευθερία Αρβανιτάκη
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:38:42 Asha Bhosle & Dilip Sen
Sansein Bekhi
Performer: Asha Bhosle & Dilip Sen
Duration 00:04:59

00 00:46:48 Aurelio
Funa Tugudirugu
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:51:52 Maïa Barouh
Matriochka
Performer: Maïa Barouh
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:41:44 The Bevvy Sisters
Ain't No Grave
Performer: The Bevvy Sisters
Duration 00:03:47

00 01:38:07 Bituin
El Surco
Performer: Bituin
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:34:09 Cambodian Space Project
Longing for the Light Rain
Performer: Cambodian Space Project
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:54:53 Dead Lover's Twisted Heart
Apocalipse Do Amor
Performer: Dead Lover's Twisted Heart
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:45:53 Márcio Faraco
Neguinha
Performer: Márcio Faraco
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:25:56 Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Mera Pyar Rahega Tere Sung
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:08:48 Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Mere Dholna
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:59:48 Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Dil Ka Chor Mera Jab Aayega
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:16:41 Radio Citizen
The Hop feat. Bajka
Performer: Radio Citizen
Duration 00:03:34

00 01:50:04 Noura Mint Seymali
El Mougelmen
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:29:42 Volga
Kaverzi (Unexpected Trouble)
Performer: Volga
Duration 00:04:27

00 01:20:15 Doc & Merle Watson
St James infirmary
Performer: Doc & Merle Watson
Duration 00:03:47

00 01:55:27 Menelik Wèsnatchèw
Tezeta
Performer: Menelik Wèsnatchèw
Duration 00:04:31

00 01:29:13 Zaid El Batni
Malina Man Eighrba
Performer: Zaid El Batni
Duration 00:04:35

01 00:00:33 Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Piya tu ab tu aaja
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:00:33 West African Blues Project (artist)
Lalumbe
Featured Artist: West African Blues Project
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:10:38 Shovels & Rope
Save the World
Performer: Shovels & Rope
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:13:24 Katia Guerreiro
Vodka e Valium
Performer: Katia Guerreiro
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:16:15 Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Gore Gore O Banke Chhore
Duration 00:06:00