Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 AUGUST 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04d4t3q)
Nicola Benedetti and the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

00 02:01:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

00 05:38:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

00 05:05:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

00 00:14:58 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:25:50

00 03:38:53 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

00 04:40:21 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:28

00 05:27:33 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

00 03:28:37 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

00 04:01:10 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

00 00:01:12 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:13:21

00 03:52:57 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

00 03:19:13 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op 1 Nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59

00 03:09:49 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

00 01:27:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

00 04:09:37 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

00 03:45:17 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

00 04:19:13 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

00 00:41:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:46:11

00 04:52:14 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:12:21

00 04:28:49 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:11:06

00 02:37:19 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04dq8hx)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:15 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for keyboard and orchestra (H.18.11) in D major, 1st movement; Vivace
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:11:39 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.19; Solveigs sang [Solveig's song]
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:17:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:23:22 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Performer: Karin Lechner
Duration 00:09:13

05 00:34:35 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:40:12 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:44:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:50:14 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:55:00 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in C, G.310: 2nd mvt; Minuetto con moto-Trio
Ensemble: RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:04:44 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:25

11 01:12:10 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Montreal Chamber Players
Duration 00:11:25

12 01:24:55 Astor Piazzolla
Verano porteno
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:02

13 01:31:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:39:56 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:46:01 Ottorino Respighi
Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:49:45 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:56:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:34


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04dq8hz)
Summer CD Review: Strauss, Jon Leifs, RCA Recordings, Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Janacek

00 02:11:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Performer: Joseph Adam
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra: Seattle S O
Duration 00:09:05

00 01:56:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra (Rondo)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Josef Krips
Duration 00:02:21

00 01:47:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Boston S O
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:02:04

00 02:02:10 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliet - Grand Festival of the Capulets
Orchestra: Boston S O
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:03:49

00 01:36:06 Claude Debussy
Printemps(Tres modere)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:02:23

00 01:32:38 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra (Allegro)
Performer: Julian Bream
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:15

00 02:33:24 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony no. 1 (Scherzo)
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra: Seattle S O
Duration 00:05:54

00 02:21:19 Gabriel Fauré
Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra: Seattle S O
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:29:57 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:01:24

00 01:08:52 Jón Leifs
Edda - part 1: The Creation of the world for soloists, choir and orchestra
Singer: Gunnar Gudbjornsson
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Singer: Bjarni Thor Kristinsson
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:21:11 George Frideric Handel
Pleasure submits to pain (The Triumph of time and truth - oratorio)
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Orchestra: Ludus Baroque
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:53:15 Jón Leifs
Requiem Op.33b for chorus
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Choir: Motet Choir of Hallgrim's Church
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:31:49 Jón Leifs
Iceland overture Op.9
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: En Shao
Duration 00:12:07

00 00:38:56 Jón Leifs
Iceland cantata Op.13 for choir and orchestra (7th mvt.)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of Icelandic Opera
Duration 00:02:52

00 01:13:52 Jón Leifs
Hekla Op.52 for orchestra
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: En Shao
Duration 00:11:38

00 02:41:41 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:31:54

00 01:44:16 Zoltán Kodály
Duo Op.7 for violin and cello
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:03

00 01:02:40 Jón Leifs
Baldr - music-drama without words for orchestra
Conductor: Kari Kropsu
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:13

00 02:24:02 Charles Ives
Symphony no. 2 K.V.11
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra: Seattle S O
Duration 00:10:18

00 02:28:26 Elliott Carter
Instances for chamber orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra: Seattle S O
Duration 00:05:54

00 02:08:37 Maurice Ravel
Malaguena (Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra)
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra: Seattle S O
Duration 00:02:09

00 00:04:44 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:38

00 00:50:17 Jón Leifs
In the courts of Gymir (2 Love songs from the Edda Op.18b for voice and piano)
Performer: Orn Magnussen
Singer: Finnur Bjarnason
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:37:16 Jón Leifs
Icelandic folk-songs for piano
Performer: Orn Magnussen
Duration 00:01:11

00 01:23:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71 (coda)
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:01:16

00 01:26:39 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento - pas de deux
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:02:03

00 01:51:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Laudamus te
Orchestra: Robert Shaw Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Singer: Adele Addison
Choir: Robert Shaw Chorale
Performer: Oscar Shumsky
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:27:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in A major RV.29 for violin and continuo
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:42:25 Jón Leifs
Concerto Op.7 for organ and orchestra
Performer: Björn Steinar Sólbergsson
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: En Shao
Duration 00:16:15

00 01:40:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Ora e per sempre addio
Singer: Jon Vickers
Orchestra: Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:01:58

00 00:58:41 Jón Leifs
Quartet no. 2 Op.38 (Vita et mors) for strings (2nd mvt.)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:23


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b03j99mm)
Singing for Britten


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04dqbf6)
French Music for Bass Viols


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04dqbf8)
Mary Anne Hobbs
Episode 1

01 00:02:24 John Adams
Tromba Lontana
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:38 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:12:00 Hildegard von Bingen
Deus Enim Rorem In Illas Mist (So God Watered Them With Dew)
Performer: Psallentes Plainchant Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:16:30 Catrin Finch/Seckou Keita
Genedigaeth Koring-Bato
Performer: Catrin Finch/Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:22:52 Claude Debussy
Dance Profane
Performer: Karel Patras
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:28:03 Julia Holter
Hello Stranger
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:33:30 Gustav Holst
Neptune
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:42:56 Bernard Herrmann
Theme from Taxi Driver
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48

09 00:49:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Allegro Molto' from Sonata No. 13 in E Flat Major Opus 27 Number 1
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:06:48

10 00:52:20 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Atomos VI
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:06:48

11 00:59:24 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:05:22 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Safri Duo
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:09:53 David Bowie (artist)
Love is Lost (Hello Steve Reich Mix by James Murphy for the DFA)
Performer: David Bowie
Remix Artist: James Murphy
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:20:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon Zu Acht Stimmen
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Christian Gooses
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: Daniela Helms
Performer: Martin Jopp
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:23:21 Trad
Pole-Nale E Todor
Performer: Rhode Island Saxophone Quartet
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:06:48

16 01:28:01 Pau Casals
Song Of The Birds
Performer: Hitomi Niikura
Performer: Takaheko Yamada
Duration 00:06:48

17 01:31:32 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Evening Hymn
Duration 00:06:48

18 01:34:08 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholy
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:48

19 01:38:10 Frédéric Chopin
Noctun in E Flat, Opus 9, Number 2
Performer: Mieczysław Horszowski
Duration 00:06:48

20 01:43:47 Clint Mansell
Music from Black Swan
Performer: Clint Mansell
Duration 00:06:48

21 01:49:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Dance Of The Little Swans and The Final Scene
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:06:48


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04f2b92)
Nino Rota
Part 2

00 00:49:10 Nino Rota
CASANOVA (1976): Il Duca di Wuttenberg
Conductor: Carlo Savino
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:24:56 Nino Rota
OTTO E MEZZO (1963): La Passerella di Otto e Mezzo/E Poi/Carlotta's Galop
Conductor: Carlo Savino
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:00:56 Nino Rota
IL BIDONE (1955): Main Titles
Conductor: Carlo Savino
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:54:31 Nino Rota
AMARCORD (1973): Lo Struscio
Conductor: Carlo Savino
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:34:36 Nino Rota
LA DOLCE VITA (1960): In Via Veneto
Conductor: Carlo Savino
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:06:07 Nino Rota
LO SCEICCO BIANCO (1951): Symphonic Suite
Orchestra: Czech Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Derek Wadsworth

00 00:36:29 Nino Rota
LA DOLCE VITA (1960): Arrividerci Roma/Notturno o mattutino/Finale
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Orchestra: Aida Studio Orchestra

00 00:12:54 Nino Rota
LA STRADA (1954): Main Theme/Il circo Giraffa
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:18:40 Nino Rota
NOTTI DI CABIRIA (1956): Opening Titles/Cabiria e il divo
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Ferrara


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04dqbfd)
Reeds Players

01 00:01:55 Bruce Turner
Jump For Me
Performer: Stan Grieg
Performer: John Armitage
Performer: John Chilton
Performer: Toni Goffe
Performer: Bruce Turner

02 00:05:38 Lennie Tristano
Coolin' Off With Ulanov
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Performer: Billy Bauer
Performer: Bob Leininger

03 00:09:05 Theo Travis
The Ghosts of Witley Court
Performer: Mark Wood
Performer: Theo Travis
Performer: David Gordon
Performer: John Marshall
Performer: Tony Coe
Performer: Jeff Clyne

04 00:14:38 Sonny Rollins
Surrey With The Fringe on Top
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Performer: Sonny Rollins

05 00:21:28 European Jazz Trio
Fool On The Hill
Performer: Marc van Roon
Performer: Roy Dackus
Performer: Frans van der Hoeven

06 00:27:21 Jerry Dodgion & Charlie Mariano Sextet
Hello Central Give Me No Man's Land
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Jerry Dodgion
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Monty Budwig
Performer: Charlie Mariano

07 00:32:13 Art Tatum
Poor Butterfly
Performer: Art Tatum

08 00:36:05 Jelly Roll Morton
Muddy Water Blues
Performer: Roy Palmer
Performer: Tommy Ladnier
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jasper Taylor
Performer: Wilson Towns
Performer: Arville Harris

09 00:39:45 Dave Donohoe
Lady Be Good
Performer: Tim Kincaid
Performer: Teddy Fullick
Performer: Mal Horne
Performer: Wendell Brunios
Performer: Frank Brooker
Performer: Jim Swinnerton
Performer: Dave Donohoe

10 00:46:11 Nat King Cole
Lush Life
Performer: Jack Costanzo
Performer: Joe Comfort
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Irving Ashby

11 00:50:52 Machito & his Afro Cubans
Cubop City
Performer: Mario Bauzá
Performer: Ralph Miranda
Performer: Jose Madera
Performer: Ubaldo Nieto
Performer: Paquito Davila
Performer: Leslie Johnakins
Performer: Bobby Woodlen
Performer: Eugene Johnson
Performer: Roberto Rodriguez
Performer: Jose Mangual
Performer: Freddie Skerritt
Performer: Brew Moore
Performer: René Hernández
Performer: Howard McGhee


SAT 18:00 New Generation Artists (b04dqbfg)
Mark Simpson

00 00:06:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Mark Simpson

00 00:02:23 Mark Simpson
Lov(escape) for clarinet and piano
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Mark Simpson


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (b04dqbfj)
Prom 40
Prom 40 (part 1): Bernard Haitink and the London Symphony Orchestra

00 00:03:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:40:00


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b04dqbfl)
Proms Plus Intro
Viennese Culture During the Lives of Schubert and Mahler


SAT 19:20 BBC Proms (b04dqbfn)
Prom 40
Prom 40 (part 2): Bernard Haitink and the London Symphony Orchestra

01 00:12:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:00:00


SAT 20:45 Jazz Line-Up (b04dqbhs)
John Scofield's Uberjam Band

01 John Scofield Uberjam Band (artist)
Thikithali
Performer: John Scofield Uberjam Band

02 The Gascoyne O’Higgins Quartet (artist)
Five Moods
Performer: The Gascoyne O’Higgins Quartet

03 Polly Gibbons (artist)
My Own Company
Performer: Polly Gibbons

04 Jacob Karlzon (artist)
I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For
Performer: Jacob Karlzon

05 Christine Tobin (artist)
Hey That’s No Way To Say
Performer: Christine Tobin

06 The Partisans (artist)
Flip The Sneck
Performer: The Partisans

07 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Mood Mode
Performer: Jean Toussaint

08 Sarah Gillespie (artist)
Oh Mary
Performer: Sarah Gillespie

09 Linley Hamilton (artist)
Dinner at 8
Performer: Linley Hamilton

10 David Bowie
Ashes to Ashes (This is not America)
Performer: Janette Mason

11 John Scofield’s Uberjam Band (artist)
Snake Dance
Performer: John Scofield’s Uberjam Band

12 John Scofield’s Uberjam Band (artist)
Thikithali
Performer: John Scofield’s Uberjam Band

13 Andrew McCormack (artist)
Prospect Park
Performer: Andrew McCormack

14 Noel Langley (artist)
Glass
Performer: Noel Langley


SAT 22:15 BBC Proms (b04dqbhv)
2014
Prom 41: Aurora Orchestra

00 00:39:32 Benedict Mason
Meld (BBC commission: world premiere)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:12:00

00 00:02:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:29:40 Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:12:00



SUNDAY 17 AUGUST 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04dqcfh)
Bill Coleman

00 00:05:25 Fats Waller
Dream Man
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Gene Cedric
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Harry Dial
Performer: Al Casey
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:09:11 Bill Coleman
I'm In The Mood For Love
Performer: Herman Chittison
Performer: Bill Coleman

00 00:29:14 Bill Coleman
Bill Street Blues
Performer: Shad Collins
Performer: Eugène d'Hellemmes
Performer: John Ferrier
Performer: Bill Dillard
Performer: Oscar Alemán
Performer: William Diemer
Performer: Edgar Courance
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Bill Coleman

00 00:12:16 BILL COLEMAN
After You've Gone
Performer: Eugène d'Hellemmes
Performer: Herman Chittison
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:32:40 BILL COLEMAN
Rose Room
Performer: Eugène d'Hellemmes
Performer: Joseph Reinhardt
Performer: Wilson Myers
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:16:07 Django Reinhardt
Sweet Sue, Just You
Performer: Dicky Wells
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:44:29 Lester Young
Hello Babe
Performer: Dicky Wells and His Orchestra
Performer: Ellis Larkins
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:01:24 Luis Russell
Feeling The Spirit
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Teddy Hill
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:40:51 COLEMAN HAWKINS
Stumpy
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Andy Fitzgerald
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Al Casey
Performer: Ellis Larkins
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:35:59 Joe Marsala and His Delta Four
Three O'Clock Jump
Performer: Pete Brown
Performer: Gene Traxler
Performer: Carmen Mastren
Performer: Dell St.John
Performer: Bill Coleman

00 00:55:51 Stéphane Grappelli
Chicago
Performer: Guy Pedersen
Performer: Marc Hemmeler
Performer: Daniel Humair
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:48:21 Stéphane Grappelli
Where or When
Performer: Guy Pedersen
Performer: Marc Hemmeler
Performer: Daniel Humair
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:51:40 Stéphane Grappelli
It's Wonderful
Performer: Guy Pedersen
Performer: Marc Hemmeler
Performer: Daniel Humair
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN

00 00:19:45 Bill Coleman
Bill Coleman Blues
Performer: Django Reinhardt

00 00:25:51 BILL COLEMAN
Indiana
Performer: Joseph Reinhardt
Performer: Wilson Myers
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: BILL COLEMAN
Performer: Ted Fields

00 00:22:55 BILL COLEMAN
Swing Time
Performer: Willie Lewis
Performer: John Butler
Performer: Joe Hayman
Performer: Wilson Myers
Performer: Herman Chittison
Performer: Billy Burns
Performer: John Mitchell
Performer: BILL COLEMAN
Performer: Ted Fields


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04dqcfk)
The Swedish Radio Orchestra in Tchaikovsky

00 01:42:12 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:17:21

00 05:36:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42

00 05:04:53 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

00 03:44:22 Anton Bruckner
Libera me
Performer: Unknown
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:06:12

00 04:18:42 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:11:00

00 01:16:19 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:25:22

00 04:09:35 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

00 03:51:03 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

00 03:37:54 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

00 04:41:13 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:39

00 03:04:54 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:10

00 04:01:12 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

00 04:30:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

00 03:15:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:10:13

00 04:52:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 156
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:11

00 02:31:59 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

00 05:26:37 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

00 02:01:12 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:30:15

00 03:26:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

00 00:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:37:52

00 00:39:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:17


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04dqcfm)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:10:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:14:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:22:03 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie (1st mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:12

05 00:32:14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:37:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 Movt 1
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:41:03 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:14:56

08 00:57:15 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:04:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20: 4th Movement, Presto
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Sophie Besancon
Performer: Christian Eisenberger
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Kate Gould
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:12:00 Gerald Finzi
Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

11 01:15:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:59

12 01:26:08 Thomas Arne
Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:31:14 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice no. in A major Op.30
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:22

14 01:40:25 Charles-François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:46:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:47

16 01:57:58 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04dqcfp)
Rob Cowan - Czardas

00 00:22:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:24:58

00 01:03:46 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Czardas (No. 10, Die Klange)
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Anneliese Rothenberger
Duration 00:04:16

00 01:54:07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: iv Rondo alla Zingarese
Conductor: Robert Craft
Music Arranger: Schoenberg, Arnold
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

00 02:51:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ouverture, Air pour les esclaves africains, Air vif, Musette en Rondeau
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:07:42

00 00:11:02 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sonata in A, Op. 1 No. 4 - Adante 'Canto amoroso'
Performer: Mischa Elman
Performer: Joseph Seiger
Duration 00:03:39

00 01:08:34 Cesar Espejo
Airs tsiganes, Op. 14
Performer: Mischa Elman
Performer: Joseph Seiger
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:15:30 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Next winter comes slowly; Hail! Great parent
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Choir: Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Duration 00:05:12

00 02:04:10 Percy Grainger (artist)
Bold William Taylor
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:40

00 02:18:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 94 in G "Surprise"
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:26:22

00 01:37:22 Jeno Hubay
Scenes from the Csardas: No. 9 Czinka Panna's Tune
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:09:26

00 01:15:31 Franz Liszt
Hungaria, S.103
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:20:49

00 00:07:25 Franz Liszt
Czardas obstinee
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
Duration 00:03:06

00 02:45:27 Herbert Howells
Sweetest of Sweets
Singer: Nicola-Jane Kemp
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Singer: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:18

00 01:47:27 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron: Her die Hand, es muss ja sein
Singer: Hermann Prey
Conductor: Otto Ackermann
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:04:45 Josef Strauss
Galoppin
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

00 02:09:29 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899/4
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:44

00 01:50:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Czardas
Orchestra: USSR RTV Large Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:49:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (choral version)
Orchestra: Royal Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Choir: Royal Festival Choir
Duration 00:11:58


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03g2r57)
Roddy Doyle

00 00:06:24 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Quae Moerebat (Stabat Mater)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Sinfonietta de Montréal
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

00 00:06:18 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Quae Moerebat (Stabat Mater)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Sinfonietta de Montréal
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

00 00:56:03 George Formby (artist)
Leaning On A Lamp Post
Performer: George Formby

00 00:55:57 George Formby (artist)
Leaning On A Lamp Post
Performer: George Formby

00 00:23:46 Steve Reich
After the War (Different Trains)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

00 00:23:43 Steve Reich
After the War (Different Trains)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

00 00:32:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K.626 (excerpt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:32:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K.626 (excerpt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:13:12 Harry Woods
River Stay Away from my Door
Singer: Paul Robeson

00 00:13:04 Harry Woods
River Stay Away from my Door
Singer: Paul Robeson

00 00:48:35 Brian Eno (artist)
An Ending - Ascent (Apollo: Atmospheres and Soundtracks)
Performer: Brian Eno

00 00:48:38 Brian Eno (artist)
An Ending - Ascent (Apollo: Atmospheres and Soundtracks)
Performer: Brian Eno

00 00:42:25 Michael Nyman
After Extra Time (Part 1)

00 00:42:21 Michael Nyman
After Extra Time (Part 1)


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b04d4jcp)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 04 - Prokofiev and Schubert

01 00:03:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies for Violin and Piano
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:21:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C Major for Two Violins
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:44:38 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in C Major for Violin and Piano D934
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04dqdc2)
Jean-Philippe Rameau and the Dance

00 00:39:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavottes en Rondeau from 'Les Fetes d'Hebe'
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

00 00:26:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Menuets from 'Les Boreades'
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

00 00:03:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins from Dardanus
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

00 00:34:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourin from 'Les Fetes d'Hebe'
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

00 00:50:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse - from 'Pygmalion'
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Gustav Leonhardt

00 00:33:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourin from Suite in E minor (Pieces de clavecin, 1724, rev.1731)
Performer: Sophie Yates


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04d4q31)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

00 00:57:23 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance no.3
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b04dqdc4)
2014
Prom 32: Beethoven, Bruch and Walton

00 00:37:24 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

00 01:14:06 William Walton
Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario (arr. C. Palmer)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

00 00:08:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

00 01:04:36 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavender - film theme
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:04:12


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b0375pfq)
Neptune's Kingdom

01 György Ligeti
Die große Schildkröten: Fanfare vom Südchinesischen Meer

02 00:00:29 Stuart Dempster (artist)
Conch Calling for conch solo
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:00:51
Thomas Campion
A Hymn in Praise of Neptune, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:02:21
James Stephens
The Shell, reader, Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:03:44 Trad. (artist)
Up Jumped the Herring
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:04:02 Ewan MacColl (artist)
The Shoals Of Herring
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:07:56
Ted Hughes
Mackerel Song
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:09:15 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes', no.2; Sunday morning
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:12:51
Adrienne Rich
Diving Into the Wreck, reader Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:13:33 Bernard Herrmann
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef, Descending; The Octopus
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:17:03 Osvaldo Golijov
Oceanna
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:20:14 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic from the Planets Suite
Duration 00:03:30

13 00:23:46
Walt Whitman
The World Beneath the Brine, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

14 00:27:24
John Gardiner Calkins Brainard
The Deep, reader Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

15 00:27:28 Granville Bantock, arr for piano by Stephen Hough (artist)
Song to the Seals
Performer: Granville Bantock, arr for piano by Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:30

16 00:31:28 Peter Bruun (artist)
Letters to the Ocean – When Night Falls
Performer: Peter Bruun
Duration 00:03:30

17 00:35:20 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales
Duration 00:03:30

18 00:37:50
Herman Melville
from Moby Dick, A Tail, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

19 00:42:09
Charles Kingsley
from The Water Babies, The Whale Pool, reader Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

20 00:42:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica, scherzo
Duration 00:03:30

21 00:50:13
Allen Upward
Scented Leaves from a Chinese Jar, reader, Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

22 00:51:09
Robert Graves
I Wonder What It Feels Like to be Drowned,
Duration 00:03:30

23 00:52:23 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sea Change, for chorus & tubular bells – Full Fathom Five
Duration 00:03:30

24 00:55:05
William Shakespeare
Ariel Song from The Tempest, reader Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

25 00:55:46
T S Eliot
Death by Water, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

26 00:55:46 Eric Whitacre
Seal Lullaby
Duration 00:03:30

27 00:55:46 Ernest Bloch
Poems of the Sea, Waves
Duration 00:03:30

28 01:02:49
Rita Dove
The Fish in the Stone, reader, Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

29 01:04:55
Christopher Reid
Amphibology, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

30 01:05:57 Robert Wyatt Ellidge (artist)
Sea Song
Performer: Robert Wyatt Ellidge
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b04dqdyb)
Prom 42
Prom 42 (part 1): Lest We Forget

01 00:02:41 Stephan
Music for Orchestra (1912)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:23:40 Kelly
Elegy for strings, in memoriam Rupert Brooke
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:37:25 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad (orch. P Brookes)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:00


SUN 20:15 BBC Proms (b04dqdyd)
Proms Plus Literary
WWI's 'Lost Generation'


SUN 20:35 BBC Proms (b04dqdyg)
Prom 42
Prom 42 (part 2): Lest We Forget

01 00:15:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:00


SUN 21:40 Drama on 3 (b00wlj9b)
The Marriage of Figaro


SUN 23:40 New Generation Artists (b04dqdyx)
Robin Tritschler, Leonard Elschenbroich, Mark Simpson

00 00:24:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op.102`2 for cello and piano
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

00 00:01:25 Richard Strauss
Schlagende Herzen, Op 29 No 2
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

00 00:04:25 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Vikingur Heidar Olafsson

00 00:45:32 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.32 no. 5; Himmelsboten
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn

00 00:16:08 Hugo Wolf
Auftrag (Morike Lieder)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn

00 00:17:27 Hugo Wolf
Nimmersatte Liebe (Morike Lieder)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn

00 00:19:35 Hugo Wolf
Storchenbotschaft (Morike Lieder)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn



MONDAY 18 AUGUST 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04dqf0g)
Telemann's Der Tag des Gerichts

00 03:31:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

00 01:42:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat Major, BWV 1051
Performer: Zoltan Benyacs
Performer: Jouke van der Leest
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:17:07

00 04:01:12 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

00 03:26:34 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:04:50

00 03:41:42 François Couperin
Les Moissoneurs [incl. in Anna Magdalena Notebook]
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:01:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Tag des Gerichts (The Day of Judgment) (TWV 6:8)
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Director: Hermann Max
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Duration 01:10:59

00 04:27:27 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

00 03:45:28 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

00 03:50:45 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

00 04:11:42 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

00 04:08:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Och gladjen den dansar [With joy we go dancing]
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:59

00 03:17:18 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

00 01:32:33 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

00 02:30:16 Jan Engel
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:17:09

00 05:27:36 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

00 04:40:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

00 01:27:59 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata in C minor for 2 oboes
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:12

00 02:47:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20

00 02:59:39 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:17:12

00 04:21:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.104) in G major
Performer: Virginia Black
Duration 00:05:40

00 04:52:21 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

00 03:55:37 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:58

00 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Performer: Berit Varnes Cardas
Performer: oyvor Volle
Performer: Henninge Baatnes Landaas
Performer: Bjorg Vaernes
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:37

00 05:14:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F for 2 chalumeaux, violins and continuo (TWV 43:F 2)
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:53


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04dqf0j)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:42 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:37 Thomas (Earl of Kellie) Erskine
Trio no. 5 in E major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:15:16 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.2 in A minor;
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:22:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach's Memento: Miserere Mei Domine
Music Arranger: Charles‐Marie Widor
Performer: Ben van Oosten
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:27:40 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung D.295
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:34:06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in F, Op. 9 No. 10 for violin, strings and continuo
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:38:06 Jón Leifs
Songvar Op.14a..[2 songs to words by Johann Jonsson]: Vogguvisa [Cradle song]
Singer: Ingveldur Ýr Jónsdóttir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anne Manson
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:41:29 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:46:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestrator: Arnold Foster
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:50:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 13 in F major HWV.295..: 1st mvt; Larghetto; 2nd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Matthias Kirschnereit
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen
Orchestra: German Chamber Academy of Neuss am Rhein
Duration 00:06:09

11 00:56:40 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor Op.114 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:04:04 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:33

13 01:07:06 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, The town of Titipu..: Act 2 no.2; The Sun, whose rays are all ablaze
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Conductor: Royston Nash
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:11:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat for 2 violins, viola and continuo TWV43.B1
Ensemble: L'Accademia Giocosa
Duration 00:06:18

15 01:18:57 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:24:10 Anon.
Istampita (Isabella) [c.1400. GB-Lbm Add.29987]
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:33:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orch no.4 (K.495) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Duration 00:03:28

18 01:37:57 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder Op.29: no.1; Traum durch die Dammerung
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Duration 00:02:52

19 01:41:13 Philip Glass
Symphony no. 3: 4th mvt
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:32

20 01:46:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:19

21 01:50:18 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:02

22 01:57:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:03:27

23 02:04:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in B minor Op.43 vers. for cello and orch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:03:56

24 02:09:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:20

25 02:16:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Orchestra: Modo Antiquo
Director: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:07:19

26 02:26:03 Jacques Offenbach
La Vie parisienne vers. original, in 5 acts: Overture
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:04:50


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04dqf0l)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Coe

01 00:01:14 Billy Mayerl
Bats in the Belfry
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:04:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no 2 (Hamburg 1730 Concerto Secondo)
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Duration 00:11:14

03 00:16:31 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op 19
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:02

04 00:32:49 anon
Place that Piece
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:40:54 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied op 49 no 4; Sapphische Ode op 94 no 4
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:46:54 Enrique Granados
Villanesca (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:52:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele BWV 654
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:13

08 01:01:48 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:24:12

09 01:26:10 Stojowski
Vision de danse op 24 no 4
Performer: Katarzyna Musial
Duration 00:24:12

10 01:33:05 Kurt Atterberg
1st movement of Symphony no 4 op 14 ‘Sinfonia piccola’ (1918)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:41:30 Dupont
Dans les dunes par un clair matin (La Maison dans les Dunes)
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod
Duration 00:05:47

12 01:49:45 William Walton
Viola Concerto: 1st movt
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:56


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04dqf0n)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Anna Prohaska and Eric Schneider

00 00:08:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Trommel gerühret
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Anna Prohaska piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:36:11 Michael Cavendish
Wandering in this place
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:32:38 Eisler
Panzerschlacht
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:33:47 Hanns Eisler
Die letzte Elegie
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:19:49 Charles Ives
In Flanders Fields
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:22:17 Charles Ives
1, 2, 3
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:22:41 Charles Ives
Tom Sails Away
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:18:24 Franz Liszt
Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:53:00 Franz Liszt
Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:39:34 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:30:44 Francis Poulenc
Le retour du sergent
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:25:26 Nicola Quilter
Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:15:10 Rachmaninov
The Soldier's Wife
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:51:43 Rihm
Der Untergang
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:40:25 Schubert
Ellens erster Gesang D837
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:39:25 Franz Schubert
Kriegers Ahnung D957
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:34:48 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:27:09 Robert Schumann
Die beiden Grenadiere Opus 49
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:05:51 Trad.
Dunkle Wolken
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:16:30 Traill
My Luve's in Germanie
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:46:49 Kurt Weill
Beat! Beat! Drums!
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:47:51 Kurt Weill
Dirge for Two Veterans
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:11:08 Hugo Wolf
Der Tambour
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:13:38 Hugo Wolf
Der Soldat II
Performer: Anna Prohaska soprano
Performer: Eric Schneider piano
Duration 00:06:00


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b04dqf6l)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 05 - Debussy and Strauss

01 00:04:52 Claude Debussy
Proses lyrique
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Conductor: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:32:37 Richard Strauss
Ach Lieb Ich muss nun scheiden, Op 21 No 3
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:34:41 Richard Strauss
Traum durch die Dämmerung, Op 29 No 1
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:37:54 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:41:18 Richard Strauss
Geduld, Op 10 No 5
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:46:18 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit, Op 39 No 1
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:49:23 Richard Strauss
Wer lieben will,muss leiden, Op 49 No 7
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:52:16 Richard Strauss
Ach was Kummer,Qual und Schmerzen, Op 49 No
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:10:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04dqf6n)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 33: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

00 01:16:48 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sonance Severance
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

00 01:08:13 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Serenade) Piano transcription by Franz Liszt
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang

00 01:23:46 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

00 00:50:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

00 02:14:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34’14
Duration 00:10:00

00 02:25:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 no.2
Duration 00:10:00

00 02:19:58 Rachmaninov
Fragments, Op. posth
Duration 00:10:00

00 02:22:25 Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 no.8
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:03:35 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:10:00

00 01:54:46 Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d’un lieu cher, Op.42
Duration 00:20:00


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04dqf6q)
Julius Drake, Adrian Brendel, Johnny Herford, Cavaleri Quartet

00 01:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata - Gott, Man Lobet Dich in der Stille BWV 120
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:06:10

00 01:49:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.7 in D major - mvt 1: Presto
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:58

00 00:40:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance Op.45: Non allegro
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:11:41

00 01:44:28 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59 No.3
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:38:12 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Nunc dimittis in D minor
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:02:33

00 01:33:51 George Gershwin
Hurricane from Catfish Row - Symphonic Suite
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

00 01:10:05 Hilary Tann
And the Snow Did Lie
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:57:28 Leos Janáček
Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters' - mvt 1
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:12:30 Kurtag
Nepdalfele (folk tune), Thomas Blum in memoriam, Birthday Greeting to Judith Scherter
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:33:08 Laura Mvula
Make Me Lovely
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Singer: Laura Mvula
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:51

00 01:40:40 Jacob Swindells
Funk Dimittis
Choir: Oxford Gargoyles
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:53:00 Cole Porter
'You're The Top' from Anything Goes
Performer: Cole Porter
Singer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:19:52 Franz Schubert
Der Müller und der Bach - from Die Schone Mullerin
Performer: Johnny Herford - baritone
Performer: Julius Drake - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:03:35 Franz Schubert
Pause - from Die Schone Mullerin
Performer: Johnny Herford - baritone
Performer: Julius Drake - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:25:18 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks Op.4
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03kp74c)
Iceland
A Symphony of Fire and Ice

01 00:05:39 Jón Leifs
Baldr
Singer: Gunnar Guðbjörnsson
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:11:19 Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson
Trio In E Minor
Performer: Nina-Margret Grimsdottir
Performer: Audur Hafsteinsdottir
Performer: Sigurgeir Agnarsson
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:17:45 Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson
O Gud Vors Lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Choir: Langholtskirkju
Director: Stefán S. Stefánsson
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:23:11 Trad
Numarimur
Singer: Steindór Andersen
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:25:06 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Folk Dances Op 11 - no 1 and no 3
Performer: Örn Magnússon
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:28:23 Jón Leifs
New Icelandic Dances Op 14b - Allegro
Performer: Örn Magnússon
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:34:11 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Eg Lit I Anda Lidna Tid [i See The Past] For Voice And Piano
Singer: Guðrún Tómasdóttir
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:36:59 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Gamla Konan [the Old Woman] For Voice And Piano
Singer: Guðrún Tómasdóttir
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:39:30 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Máninn [the Moon]
Singer: Guðrún Tómasdóttir
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:43:40 Jón Leifs
Variazioni Pastorale Op 8
Orchestra: Nordiska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:10:40

11 00:55:23 Jón S. Bergmann
A Fero Til Breioarfjaroar
Singer: Steindór Andersen
Ensemble: Seguro Ross
Duration 00:04:55


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b04dqf6s)
Prom 43
Prom 43 (part 1): Rachmaninov, Stravinsky and Tchaikovsky

01 00:15:42 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:19:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:38:00


MON 20:20 BBC Proms (b04dqf6v)
Proms Plus Intro
Rachmaninov's The Bells


MON 20:40 BBC Proms (b04dqf6x)
Prom 43
Prom 43 (part 2): Rachmaninov, Stravinsky and Tchaikovsky

01 00:40:47 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:49:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture '1812'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:00


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b03f87nf)
2013 Festival
Are We at a Tipping Point? Controlling Infection and Combatting Disease


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03pd9jr)
Letters to a Young Poet
Michael Symmons Roberts


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04dqf6z)
Live from the Edinburgh Festivals

01
Line up: Richard Harrold (piano); Graeme Stephen (guitar); Richard Kass (drums)

02 Trio HSK (artist)
ESP
Performer: Trio HSK

03 Trio HSK (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Trio HSK

04 Trio HSK (artist)
Dux
Performer: Trio HSK

05
Special guest Al Murray talks about the parallels between improvisation in comedy and jazz

06
Line up: Jack Weir (guitar); Michael Edwards (saxophone, electronics); Lauren Hayes (piano, synth, laptop);

07
Karin Schistek (piano, synth); Pete Furniss (bass clarinet, clarinet)

08 Edimpro (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Edimpro

09
Ken Hyder talks to Brian Morton about the influence of Scottish folk music

10
Line up: Martin Kershaw (alto saxophone); Graeme Stephen (guitar); Chris Greive (trombone); Tom Bancroft (drums)

11 Playtime Trio (artist)
Steinag
Performer: Playtime Trio
Performer: Chris Greive

12 Playtime Trio (artist)
Flower Child
Performer: Playtime Trio
Performer: Chris Greive

13 Playtime Trio (artist)
Grrove
Performer: Playtime Trio
Performer: Chris Greive

14 Playtime Trio (artist)
Irritant
Performer: Playtime Trio
Performer: Chris Greive



TUESDAY 19 AUGUST 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04dqf89)
Baiba Skride, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

00 03:41:46 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

00 04:07:35 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:58

00 05:06:12 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:15:45

00 05:22:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:17:18

00 00:08:21 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:33:51

00 04:42:22 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:36

00 04:13:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:52:25 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:13:23

00 01:25:41 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:33:52

00 05:40:05 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:25

00 03:25:36 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:07:01

00 00:42:42 Andrew Schultz
Peace op. 93 (Premiere)
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:25

00 00:57:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:39

00 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute K.620 - overture
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:44

00 04:31:46 Biagio Marini
Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:10:12

00 04:21:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

00 02:30:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

00 03:50:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

00 03:17:25 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

00 03:33:02 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

00 03:09:09 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

00 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:28:19

00 03:00:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

00 04:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04dqfjw)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:43 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:43 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi for 7 voices [1555]
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings: 1st movement; Allegretto
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:16:23 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:16

05 00:26:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:34:04 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - opera seria in 2 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:40:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Alessandro Carbonare
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:49:16 John Barry
The Lion in winter - music from the film: main title
Choir: The Voices of the Accademia Monteveriana
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:53:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - opera..: Act 2 sc.3; Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix [Dalila]
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:02:33 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9..: Preambule; Pierrot
Performer: Kirill Gerstien
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:08:55 Herbert Sumsion
They that go down to the sea for chorus
Performer: Adrian Partington
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:16:52 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:08:31

13 01:27:04 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Fruhling
Singer: Lisa della Casa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:34:27 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:38:10 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes), arr. Prihoda for violin and piano
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Music Arranger: Váša Příhoda
Duration 00:07:14

16 01:47:10 John Dankworth
Turkish Delight
Singer: Cleo Laine
Ensemble: John Dankworth and Quintet
Duration 00:05:28

17 01:53:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

18 02:02:23 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:16

19 02:08:37 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium for 40 voices
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:49

20 02:18:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:06:27

21 02:26:26 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:49


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04dqflj)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Coe

00 00:31:59 Anon. (artist)
Today's Brainteaser - Originally Written For...?
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:24:25 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:56

00 01:47:43 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint
Performer: Claire Marchand
Duration 00:08:41

00 01:18:59 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:09:15

00 00:36:42 Aaron Jay Kernis
Air for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:11:40

00 00:04:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no 5 (Hamburg 1730 ‘Premiere Suite)’
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Duration 00:18:41

00 00:50:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Quando le sere al placido (Act 2, Luisa Miller)
Conductor: Peter Maag
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

00 01:34:29 Miklós Rózsa
Notturno Ungherese
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:09:41

00 00:00:33 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka op 324
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

00 01:00:25 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:17:50


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04dqfmq)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Michael Houstoun


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04dqfph)
Salzburg Mozartwoche 2014
Episode 1

00 00:05:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K174
Performer: Lea Hennino
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:29:06

00 00:34:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K614
Performer: Lea Hennino
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:26:06


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04dqfrl)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 34: Strauss, Mozart and Nielsen

00 02:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.4 in D, BWV 828: Ouverture
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:55

00 00:02:30 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:55

00 00:32:21 Richard Strauss
Burleske
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:55

00 02:16:23 Percy Grainger
Ramble on the Last Love Duet from Der Rosenkavalier
Duration 00:06:48

00 02:26:07 Percy Grainger
Lullaby from Tribute to Foster
Duration 01:20:00

00 02:23:11 Percy Grainger
Lullaby from 'Tribute to Foster'
Duration 00:05:03

00 01:52:55 Richard Strauss
Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:48

00 01:06:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata, K284
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:22:48

00 00:56:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K386
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:22:48

00 01:15:29 Carl Nielsen
Fifth Symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:22:48


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04dqfwf)
Jakob Lindberg, Igor Levit

01 00:00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:06:51 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:13:55 Robert Ballard
4 Branles de villages in C major for lute
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:23:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in G minor BWV.995 for lute [arr. from "Suite" for cello solo no.5 (BWV.1011)]
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:27:09 Claude Debussy
Fête galante
Performer: Natalie Dessay
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Performer: Théodore de Banville
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:32:49 Eugene Goossens
2 Nature poems Op.25, arr. for orchestra from "3 nature poems" for piano
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: Melbourne S O
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:39:54 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:45:29 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck D.853
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:52:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 for orchestra, arr. Henry Wood [from misc. keyboard/instrumental pieces]
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:57:31 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:15

11 01:07:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:19:32 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:27

13 01:26:42 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower songs Op.47 for chorus
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Polyphony
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:34:15 Johann (2) Strauss
Neue Melodien-Quadrille Op.254 [after themes from Italian operas]
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Performer: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:41:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:45:43 Laura Mvula
Diamonds arr. Jules Buckley
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Performer: Laura Mvula
Performer: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:49:36 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Partita in E flat major: Adagio
Performer: Amphion Winds
Duration 00:05:21

18 01:55:40 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:36


TUE 18:30 BBC Proms (b04dqfy4)
Prom 44
Prom 44 (part 1): Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique

01 00:02:26 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:17:19

02 00:24:55 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:30:19

03 00:24:55 Benjamin Britten
Suite no. 2 Op.80 for cello solo
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:30:19


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b04dqfzh)
Proms Plus Literary
Melbourne's Cultural Heritage


TUE 19:50 BBC Proms (b04dqfzk)
Prom 44
Prom 44 (part 2): Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique

01 Hector Berlioz
Symphony fantasique : Rêveries – Passions
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

02 Hector Berlioz
Symphony fantasique : Un bal
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

03 Hector Berlioz
Symphony fantasique : Scène aux champs
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

04 Hector Berlioz
Symphony fantasique : Marche au supplice
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

05 Hector Berlioz
Symphony fantasique : Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

06 01:00:57 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 21:10 New Generation Artists (b04dqhkw)
Sean Shibe

00 00:01:42 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Julia florida - barcarola in D major for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe

00 00:06:37 Alberto Ginastera
Sonata, Op 47
Performer: Sean Shibe


TUE 21:30 Free Thinking (b03h3p4n)
2013 Festival
Why Are Maps Still So Powerful?


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b04dqgg0)
2014
Prom 45: Late Night with Laura Mvula

01 00:02:39 Laura Mvula (artist)
Like The Morning Dew (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:13 Laura Mvula (artist)
Sing To The Moon (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:04 Laura Mvula (artist)
Flying Without You (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:16:25 Laura Mvula (artist)
She (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:21:26 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Can't Live With The World (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Featured Artist: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:27:22 Laura Mvula (artist)
Is There Anybody Out There? (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:32:51 Laura Mvula (artist)
I Don't Know What The Weather Will Be (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:36:59 Laura Mvula (artist)
Diamonds (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:40:47 Laura Mvula (artist)
Father Father (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:47:55 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Cinnamon Tree (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Featured Artist: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:54:35 Laura Mvula (artist)
Green Garden (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:30

12 00:58:46 Laura Mvula (artist)
See Line Woman (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:02:39 Laura Mvula (artist)
That's Alright (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:08:38 Laura Mvula (artist)
Human Nature (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:08:38 Laura Mvula (artist)
Make Me Lovely (BBC Proms, 19 Aug 2014)
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00



WEDNESDAY 20 AUGUST 2014


WED 00:00 Late Junction (b04fbzsf)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:11:16 Burton Crane
I Want To Drink Sake
Performer: Burton Crane
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:00:07 Arve Henriksen
Keen
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Audun Kleive
Performer: Nils Økland
Performer: Mats Eilertsen
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:07:28 Bonnie Dobson & Her Boys
Morning Dew
Performer: Jonny Bridgwood
Performer: Ben Phillipson
Performer: Sean Read
Performer: Dave Morgan
Performer: Bonnie Dobson
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:05:08 Ken & Ryu
Peep dis '13
Performer: Ken & Ryu
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:23:54 Fela Kuti & Afrika 70
Upside Down
Performer: Fela Kuti & Afrika 70
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:15:02 Mona & Maria
Babyflowers
Performer: Mona & Maria
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:18:53 Shabazz Palaces
#Cake
Performer: Shabazz Palaces
Duration 00:04:02


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04dqf8c)
Hungarian National Day

00 04:20:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:08:20

00 01:54:09 Zoltán Székely
Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Performer: Szenthelyi Miklós
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:22

00 05:22:54 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:23:17

00 04:39:01 Boldizsar Csiky
Divertimento for wind ensemble
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:12:35

00 01:27:46 Erno Dohnanyi
String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:25:58

00 03:20:09 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

00 00:35:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Gergely Kuklis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:13:39

00 05:02:49 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture Op 49
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:11:38

00 05:46:37 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:12:55

00 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:22:36

00 01:17:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra; Air
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:45

00 01:22:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra; [Menuett 1 & 2]
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:49:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:27:55

00 00:24:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:31

00 03:31:14 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

00 03:50:45 Franz Liszt
Fantasies on 'Szozdat' (Second Hungarian National
Performer: Klára Körmendi
Duration 00:08:48

00 05:14:51 Franz Liszt
Csardas macabre
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:07:38

00 02:01:11 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Etelka Csavlek
Singer: Martá Lukin
Singer: Boldizsar Keonch
Singer: Bela Laborfalvy Soos
Choir: Choir of the Matyas Church
Choir: Budapest Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Lantos
Duration 00:48:39

00 03:39:18 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

00 04:11:21 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

00 04:52:02 Mosonyi Mihály
Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ensemble: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Medveczky Ádám
Duration 00:10:21

00 03:26:10 Pal Kadosa
Sonatina on Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:38

00 02:50:19 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20

00 04:29:00 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Marta Gulyas
Duration 00:09:46

00 04:01:11 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:45


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04dqfjy)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:42 Malcolm Arnold
Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:53 Pablo de Sarasate
Caprice basque for violin and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:12:14 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.24; Der Leiermann
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:16:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 2 in C minor BWV 526: Allegro
Performer: Helmut Walcha
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:34:16 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1 in E flat
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:39:26 Horacio Salinas
Danza No. 1: Preludio
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Caroline Dale
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:42:34 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:47:46 Benjamin Britten
Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano: Mit humor; Langsam
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:06

11 00:57:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus] (b)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:02:20 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

13 01:10:54 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629: [Act 5] no.40ab; O let me weep (The plaint)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Sarah Sexton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Anne-Marie Lasla
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:07:29

14 01:21:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:07

15 01:34:48 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:40:37 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, The Ball)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:12

17 01:48:33 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march, arr. Murrill for organ
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:06:44

18 01:56:10 Frank Loesser
Guys and dolls - musical: If I were a bell
Conductor: Irving Actman
Orchestra: Original Broadway Cast Orchestra
Singer: Isabel Bigley
Duration 00:02:56

19 02:02:17 Gabriel Fauré
Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:17

20 02:09:38 Franz Schubert
D.810 Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden" Scherzo
Ensemble: Vermeer Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

21 02:15:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.43 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:10:09

22 02:26:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:22


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04dqfll)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Coe

00 00:31:18 anon
Puzzle
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:25

00 01:02:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:19:13

00 00:59:29 Benjamin Britten
Suite from ‘The Prince of the Pagodas’: Pas de six: Entree, Quick and Energetic
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:06

00 01:22:52 Edward Elgar
Menuetto and Trio from Harmony Music no 5
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:58:02 George Frideric Handel
Gigue from Suite no 3 in E minor HWV 429
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:42:33 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:15:29

00 01:32:07 Maurice Ravel
Poemes de Stephane Mallarme: No. 2, ‘Placet Futile’
Performer: Peter Rydstrom
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Andreas Alin
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Per Billman
Performer: Lars Paulsson
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourees I & II from Partita in B minor BWV 831
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:58

00 01:40:48 Arthur Honegger
Symphony No. 3: De profundis clamavi
Music Arranger: Shostakovich, Dmitri
Performer: Adrienne Soos
Performer: Ivo Haag
Duration 00:11:33

00 00:04:24 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:10:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 8 in A minor
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:05:43

00 00:33:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:06:15


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04dqfms)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Simon Keenlyside and Malcolm Martineau

00 01:52:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:49:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:50:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:49:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:43:24 Benjamin Britten
The Fly
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:19:30 George Butterworth
The Lads in their hundreds
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:21:57 George Butterworth
On the Idle Hill of Summer
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:14:02 George Butterworth
Think no more, Lad
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:14:23 George Butterworth
When I was One and Twenty
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:18:11 George Butterworth
Think no more, Lad
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:34:10 Eisler
The only thing that consoles us
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:11:32 Hanns Eisler
Spruch 1939
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:32:14 Hanns Eisler
Despite these miseries
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:35:58 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o’ the sun
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:15:26 Gurney
In Flanders
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:04:12 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:27:31 John Ireland
Vagabond
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:17

00 01:08:25 Robert Schumann
Ballade des Harfners (Op 98a)
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:38

00 01:54:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:06:43 Sir Arthur Somervell
Into my heart an air that kills
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:13:06 Sir Arthur Somervell
There pass the careless people
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:29:37 Trad
The three ravens
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:41:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:08:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and Love
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:51:44 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:20:38

00 00:55:38 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:20:38

00 01:32:57 Wolf
Nimmersatte Liebe
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:18:32 Hugo Wolf
Denk es, o Seele
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:43

00 01:21:58 Hugo Wolf
Lied vom Winde
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:10

00 01:25:07 Hugo Wolf
Schlafendes Jesuskind
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:15

00 01:29:01 Hugo Wolf
Wie sollt ich heiter bleiben
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:06

00 01:30:41 Hugo Wolf
Christblume II
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:15

00 01:08:12 Hugo Wolf
Blumengruss
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:20

00 01:36:58 Hugo Wolf
Lied eines Verliebten
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:45

00 01:39:46 Hugo Wolf
Storchenbotschaft
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:15:35 Hugo Wolf
Fussreise
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:43


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04dqfpk)
Salzburg Mozartwoche 2014
Episode 2

00 00:14:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K515
Performer: Lea Hennino
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:37:14

00 00:58:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D major, Op.30 no.5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:04:11 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Ensemble: Minetti Quartet
Duration 00:10:27

00 00:50:22 Arvo Pärt
Mozart-Adagio
Performer: Herbert Schuch
Performer: Maria Ehmer
Performer: Leonhard Roczek
Duration 00:07:45


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04dz01r)
Proms 2014 Repeats
PSM 02: Lapland Chamber Orchestra

00 00:21:16 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Endless Parade
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:04:56 CPE Bach
Symphony in B minor Wq.182`5
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:07:59 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sinfonia
Duration 00:10:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04dqghz)
Edington Priory


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04dqfwh)
Tom Harrold, Milos Milivojevic, Tom Poster, Natalie Clein

00 01:42:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.1
Performer: Tom Poster - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:33:16 George Gershwin
They're writing songs of love, but not for me
Performer: Tom Poster - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:23:01 George Frideric Handel
Verdi Prati
Performer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:23:03 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Tom Poster - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:48:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Act 2: 'Don Giovanni, a cenar teco'
Singer: Jan‐Hendrik Rootering
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

00 00:40:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor Op.33 - 3rd Mvt
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:08:45

00 00:06:49 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K.1 in D minor
Performer: Milos Milivojevic - accordion
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:17:22 Tom Harrold
Darkened Dreams
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:50:56 Giovanni Valentini
Se il mar sommesso mormora (Il Sonnambulo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Opera de Lyon
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:16:13 Viktor Vlasov
Five Views on Country Gulag: 2nd mvt
Performer: Milos Milivojevic - accordion
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:58:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K297b: 3rd mvt
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:25

00 00:26:52 Charles Wood
Hail gladdening light
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:19


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03kp837)
Iceland
From the Ancients to Bjork

01 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes - Sounds of the Night
Performer: Manuela Wiesler (flute)
Performer: Robert von Bahr (percussion)

02 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes -Sounds of Flowers/Sounds of Heaven
Performer: Manuela Wiesler (flute)

03 Leifs
Iceland Cantata, op.13
Performer: Hallgrumskirkja Motet Choir
Performer: Schola Cantorum
Performer: Iceland SO
Performer: Hermann Bäumer

04 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes -Sounds of Men/Sounds of Women
Performer: Manuela Wiesler (flute)

05 Jórunn Viðar
Slátta (Piano Concerto, 1977) - I. Allegro
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdottir (piano)
Performer: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Petter Sundquist

06 Leifs
Viking’s Answer, Op.54
Performer: Iceland SO
Performer: Hermann Bäumer

07 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes -Sounds of Rain
Performer: Manuela Wiesler (flute)

08 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes -Sounds of Sound
Performer: Manuela Wiesler (flute)

09 Jórunn Vidar:
Vökuró
Performer: Björk (vocals)

10 00:02:11 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes - Sounds of the Night
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:03:30 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes - Sounds of the Night
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:02:07

12 00:07:18 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes - Sounds of Flowers/ Sounds of Heaven
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:18:45

13 00:08:37 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes - Sounds of Flowers/ Sounds of Heaven
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:18:45

14 00:26:29 Jón Leifs
Iceland Cantata Op 13
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Choir: Hallgrumskirkja Motet Choir
Choir: Hallgrimskirkja Schola Cantorum
Duration 00:02:05

15 00:27:48 Jón Leifs
Iceland Cantata Op 13
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Choir: Hallgrumskirkja Motet Choir
Choir: Hallgrimskirkja Schola Cantorum
Duration 00:02:05

16 00:31:00 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes - Sounds of Men/ Sounds of Women
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:13:31

17 00:32:19 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding Minutes - Sounds of Men/ Sounds of Women
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:13:31

18 00:46:36 Jorunn Vidhar
Slatta
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdottir
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:03:49

19 00:47:55 Jorunn Vidhar
Slatta
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdottir
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:03:49

20 00:50:28 Jón Leifs
Viking'S Answer Op 54
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Duration 00:01:01

21 00:51:47 Jón Leifs
Viking'S Answer Op 54
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Duration 00:01:01

22 00:53:51 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding - Sounds of Rain
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:04:14

23 00:55:10 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
21 Sounding - Sounds of Rain
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:04:14


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b04dqgjd)
Prom 46
Prom 46 (part 1): Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

01 00:02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:23:53 Kareem Roustom
Ramal (UK premiere)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:23:53 Ayal Adler
Resonating Sounds (UK premiere)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:40:00


WED 20:10 BBC Proms (b04dqgmz)
Proms Interval
Ravel Revealed


WED 20:30 BBC Proms (b04dqgn1)
Prom 46
Prom 46 (part 2): Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

01 00:04:57 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:22:07 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:32:08 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:40:00

04 00:40:03 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:40:00

05 00:40:03 Georges Bizet
Excerpts from Bizet’s Carmen
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:40:00


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (b04dqgp4)
Proms Plus Late
Misha Mullov-Abbado Quintet, Ben Norris


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03pdg58)
Letters to a Young Poet
Vicki Feaver


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04dqgpn)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

00 01:14:12 Acholi Machon
Acholi Kabedobe (Acholi Land Is A Good Place)
Performer: Acholi Machon
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:40:16 B. Leza
Miss Perfumado
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:20:42 The Braz Gonsalves 7
Raga Rock
Performer: The Braz Gonsalves 7
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:23:09 Matthew Collings
Everything You Love Will End up on the Breeze
Performer: Matthew Collings
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:00:19 Dave Brubeck
Koto Song
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:34:02 Eyot
Druids
Performer: Eyot
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:05:23 Greeen Linez
Dawn Escapes
Performer: Greeen Linez
Duration 00:05:58

00 00:11:18 Jamisa Jalis
Fondinkee
Performer: Jamisa Jalis
Duration 00:06:57

00 00:27:39 Julie Byrne
Melting Grid
Performer: Julie Byrne
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:26:13 Kalbata & Mixmonster
Congo Beat The Drum
Performer: Major Mackerel
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:44:45 Moodoïd
Les Chemins de traverse
Performer: Moodoïd
Duration 00:06:38

00 00:31:47 Tim Rose
Raoanoke
Performer: Tim Rose
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:11:01 Kikuyo Amano Teiichi Futamura
Aozora / Blue Sky
Performer: Teiichi Futamura, Kikuyo Amano
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:51:21 Suzanne Vega
Rosemary
Performer: Suzanne Vega
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:18:59 Yoshihiro Takahasi and METAFIVE
RADIO [Live]
Performer: Yoshihiro Takahasi and METAFIVE
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:16:39 Rudi Zygadlo
Lily (Extended Version)
Performer: Rudi Zygadlo
Duration 00:04:54



THURSDAY 21 AUGUST 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04dqf8f)
Rudolf Buchbinder and the Szymanowski Quartet

00 02:53:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

00 01:19:13 Franz Schreker
Prelude to a Drama
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:20:26

00 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C Minor Op.1 No.3
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:25:52

00 04:01:10 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:04:50

00 04:16:00 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

00 05:25:25 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

00 03:28:35 Jacobus de Kerle
Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:21

00 04:06:26 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

00 03:15:13 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58

00 03:41:09 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:06:15

00 04:45:22 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:56

00 03:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

00 04:26:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:18:35

00 03:47:48 Henri Nibelle
Carillon Orleannais
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:05:32

00 05:35:38 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

00 03:53:45 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom
Duration 00:05:46

00 04:58:43 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

00 03:07:01 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

00 00:44:45 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A, Op.81
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:34:04

00 00:27:28 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:16:51

00 01:39:53 Karol Szymanowski
Preludes for piano, Op.1
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:40

00 05:44:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:15:06

00 02:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04dqfk0)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 01:04:00

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 3rd movement; Finale
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:15:00 Franz Schubert
4 Polonaises for piano duet, D.599: No.4 in F major
Performer: Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:19:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:39

06 00:36:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (5th mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Music Arranger: Georg Druschetzky
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:39:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:06:29

08 00:48:23 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:09

09 00:56:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no 1 in D op 11: Kamarinskaya
Ensemble: Kuss Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:01:58 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar - suite (Op.56); In the king's hall (Prelude)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:09:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:14:24 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra: 1st mvt; Tempo giusto
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:19:58 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Conductor: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:07:31

14 01:27:41 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor; 4th movement; Allegro
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:33:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 1: Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:38:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:23

17 01:46:37 West–Eastern Divan Orchestra (artist)
El Firulete - Argentinian Tango
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Music Arranger: José Carli
Music Arranger: José Carli
Music Arranger: José Carli
Music Arranger: José Carli
Music Arranger: José Carli
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:50:57 Maurice Ravel
Petite symphonie for strings, arr. Barshai..: 2nd mvt; Assez vif - tres rhythme
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Director: Clio Gould
Performer: Clio Gould
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:18

19 01:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D minor, Op.1 no.1; Allegro
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:02:14 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

21 02:09:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in F sharp minor Op.5 for piano
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:58

22 02:15:10 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

23 02:20:36 Jeno Hubay
Concerto no. 1 (Op.21) in A minor "Concerto dramatique"2nd mvt; Andante ma non..
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:58


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04dqfln)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Coe

00 00:30:42 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Music Arranger: John Williams
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:33:41 Malcolm Arnold
Sarabande (Solitaire)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:05:37

00 00:22:41 Vincenzo Bellini
Concertino for oboe
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
Duration 00:06:57

00 00:16:09 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:08

00 01:41:38 Frederic Curzon
The Boulevardier
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:59:56 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:28:53

00 00:36:15 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:03

00 00:52:35 Alfred Hollins
Triumphal March
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:06:40

00 00:40:39 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:10:46

00 00:00:17 Leos Janáček
Celandensky (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: François Huybrechts
Duration 00:02:02

00 00:03:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no 4 (Hamburg 1730 Sonata Seconda)
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Duration 00:12:02

00 01:48:04 Vince Mendoza
Impromptu (Epiphany)
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: Michael Brecker
Performer: Peter Erskine
Performer: Joe Lovano
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Marc Johnson
Duration 00:07:16


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04dqfmx)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Renaud Capucon and Friends

00 00:55:27 Haydn
String Quartet in B Flat major Op71 No.1
Duration 00:19:30

00 00:02:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Sonata in D Op.6
Duration 00:35:00

00 01:26:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite for piano left hand, two violins and cello Op23
Duration 00:38:00

00 00:40:26 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A
Duration 00:12:00

00 01:16:59 Anton Webern
Two Pieces (1899)
Duration 00:05:00


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04dqfpv)
Salzburg Mozartwoche 2014
Episode 3

00 00:32:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D major, K593
Performer: Lea Hennino
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:28:34

00 00:07:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C minor, K406
Performer: Lea Hennino
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:25:47


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04dqfsj)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 35: Sibelius, Walton, Peter Maxwell Davies

00 01:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, Andante
Performer: James Ehnes

00 02:01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no.2 in E major BWV.1042
Duration 00:03:00

00 02:04:10 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier Suite
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:01

00 00:41:44 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:25:01

00 01:23:10 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major Op 82
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:25:01

00 00:02:30 Peter Maxwell Davies
Caroline Mathilde - concert suite from Act 2
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:25:01

00 00:30:56 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:25:01

00 01:10:03 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op 22 No 3 - The Swan of Tuonela
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:25:01


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04dqfwk)
Monica Huggett, Sakari Oramo, Anu Komsi

01 00:00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:06:08 Reynaldo Hahn
L' Heure exquise for voice and piano [words: Verlaine]
Performer: Gerald Moore
Performer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:10:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E minor K.304 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:17:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.33
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:21:37 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:46

06 00:33:19 Josef Suk
A Fairy-tale suite [Pohadka] Op.16 [from "Raduz and Mahulena"]
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:41:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E minor K.304 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:50:28 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:56:03 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:05

10 01:03:38 HEFTI
SPLANKY
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:07:50 Enrique Granados
7 Valses poeticos for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:13:49 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:18

13 01:25:50 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:18

14 01:34:35 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:45

15 01:47:56 Elliott Carter
La Musique
Performer: Anu Komsi
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:54:26 Jean Sibelius
En Glad musikant [A happy musician] JS.70 for violin and piano
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:49

17 01:56:49 François Couperin
Les Nations - ordre no. 1 in E minor for 2 tr. inst. & bc
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Florilegium Ensemble
Duration 00:02:45


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03kp839)
Iceland
Sagas and Requiems

01 00:00:13 Gudmundar Ingolfssonar
Eg Veit Hvad Skal Segja

02 00:00:28 Gudmundar Ingolfssonar
Eg Veit Hvad Skal Segja
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:01:15 Gudmundar Ingolfssonar
Eg Veit Hvad Skal Segja
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:47

04 00:01:17 Gudmundar Ingolfssonar
Kata Rokkar
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:01:32 Gudmundar Ingolfssonar
Kata Rokkar
Singer: Björk
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:02:19 Gudmundar Ingolfssonar
Kata Rokkar
Singer: Björk
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:07:05 Jón Leifs
Saga symphony Op.26
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Duration 00:05:47

08 00:07:20 Jón Leifs
Saga Symphony Op 26; IV. Grettis Saga: Glamr og Grettir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:08:07 Jón Leifs
Saga Symphony Op 26; IV. Grettis Saga: Glamr og Grettir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:22:00 Jón Leifs
Quartet no. 2 Op.38 (Vita et mors) for strings
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:22:15 Jón Leifs
Quartet No. 2 Op 38 (Vita Et Mors)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:13:49

12 00:23:02 Jón Leifs
Quartet No. 2 Op 38 (Vita Et Mors)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:13:49

13 00:36:36 Thorkell Sigurbjornsson
Columbine for flute and orchestra
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Conductor: Tamas Veto
Orchestra: South Jutland S O
Duration 00:13:49

14 00:36:51 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Columbine
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Orchestra: South Jutland S O
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:13:54

15 00:37:38 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Columbine
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Orchestra: South Jutland S O
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:13:54

16 00:54:21 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Grylukvaedi
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:13:54

17 00:54:35 Valgeir Sigurðsson (artist)
Grylukvaedi
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:04:47

18 00:55:22 Valgeir Sigurðsson (artist)
Grylukvaedi
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:04:47


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b04dqgrq)
2014
Prom 47: Britten - War Requiem

01 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66: Requiem aeternam
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

02 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66: Dies irae
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

03 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66: Offertorium
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

04 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66: Sanctus
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

05 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66: Agnus Dei
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

06 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66: Libera me
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra


THU 21:25 BBC Proms (b04dqgrs)
Proms Plus Literary
Wilfred Owen


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03g2yfn)
2013 Festival
Teaching the Teachers: The Future of Education


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03pdg5b)
Letters to a Young Poet
Michael Longley


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04dqgsn)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:42 Fumaca Preta
Vou Me Libertar
Performer: Fumaca Preta
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:18 Glenn Astro & Rasho T
One Hill
Performer: Glenn Astro & Rasho T
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:10:11 Wildbirds & Peacedrums
The Offbeat
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:14:44 Louiz Banks
Song for My Lady
Performer: Louiz Banks
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:18:54 Herbie Hancock
Tell Me A Bedtime Story
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:35:17 The Magic Lantern
No One's Fault
Performer: The Magic Lantern
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:39:59 Malena Pérez
Warmer on the Inside
Performer: Malena Pérez
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:43:46 Van Dyke Parks
Iron Horse
Performer: Van Dyke Parks
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:47:00 MusicBox
Kalimba Concept
Performer: MusicBox
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:51:35 Naji Hakim
Petite Suite: III Batalla
Performer: Naji Hakim
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:55:12 Kozaburo Yuyama Kikuyo Amano
Teru mi / Tell me
Performer: Kikuyo Amano, Kozaburo Yuyama
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:05:43 The Notwist
Run Run Run
Performer: The Notwist
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:10:48 Spiro
Heartsease
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:15:16 Allah-Las
Ferus Gallery
Performer: Allah-Las
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:19:03 Ólöf Arnalds
Patience
Performer: Ólöf Arnalds
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:19:03 Jean Redpath
Hishi Ba
Performer: Jean Redpath
Duration 00:04:35

17 01:26:42 Tenderlonious
Caramel
Performer: Tenderlonious
Duration 00:09:00



FRIDAY 22 AUGUST 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04dqf8h)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

00 05:42:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

00 03:50:43 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

00 02:31:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

00 04:08:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

00 00:12:24 Witold Lutosławski
Slides
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:16:34 Witold Lutosławski
Five Songs
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Anna Radziejewska
Duration 00:11:02

00 04:43:21 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Recitative & Aria (Halka): "O How I would gladly kneel down" from Halka, Act II
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:19

00 03:02:41 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

00 04:34:42 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

00 01:14:04 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:22:39

00 03:25:05 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

00 03:42:08 Anthon van der Horst
La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:08:10

00 04:52:04 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

00 00:28:05 Witold Lutosławski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:27

00 00:01:11 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:10:49

00 05:02:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:19:21

00 01:37:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:22:14

00 04:01:11 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

00 03:33:32 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

00 03:17:33 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

00 00:42:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

00 05:22:39 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christophe Pregardien
Duration 00:19:27

00 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

00 04:17:10 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

00 03:09:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:10

00 04:25:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04dqfk2)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:09:14 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:01 Ottorino Respighi
Preludio (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:18:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1053) , 2nd mvt, Siciliano
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:22:54 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:34:27 Christian Sinding
Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:37:48 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Concert Studies - book 1 Op.35 (Automne)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:43:57 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour (Suite in F major)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:50:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:02:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:52

11 01:09:53 Simon Jeffes
Perpetuum mobile for ensemble
Orchestra: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:15:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra (RV.127) in D minor [complete]
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:20:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.1 in D major K.412
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:57

14 01:33:57 Ferruccio Busoni
Concerto in D major Op.35a for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro impetuoso
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:07:02

15 01:41:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 8 in D minor: 2nd mvt; Scherzo alla marcia [for wind instruments]
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Ministry of Culture of the USSR
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:45:19 Karl Jenkins
Healing light (The Peacemakers)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:58

17 01:48:45 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Part 1 (Admiralty Square, St Petersburg)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:05:29

18 01:54:00 Franz Schubert
Nach Einem Gewitter D 561
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:56:00 Morton Gould
Boogie-Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:01:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:05:16

21 02:06:56 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34

22 02:12:18 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:55

23 02:17:10 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:09:21

24 02:27:00 Jim Reid
The Norland Wind
Performer: Jean Redpath
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04dqflq)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Coe

00 00:41:19 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces op 73
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:12:25

00 00:00:34 Georges Bizet
Caprice in C major
Performer: Julia Severus
Duration 00:01:23

00 01:54:27 Georges Bizet
Duo (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:21:06 Johannes Brahms
Im Herbst
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:23

00 00:02:37 Glazunov
Serenade no 2 in F op 11
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:26:14 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:28:13 John Dowland
My Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:18:00

00 01:33:19 Herbert Howells
Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Performer: Matthew Souter
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:37

00 00:32:52 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:55:33 Aníbal Troilo
Responso - Instrumental
Orchestra: Orquesta Típica
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:47:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Ensemble: The Pianos Trio
Duration 00:03:51

00 01:01:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:18:37

00 00:07:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no 11
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:18:00

00 00:30:35 anon (artist)
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:38:44 anon (artist)
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:38


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04dqfn1)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Takacs Quartet

00 01:25:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:37:00

00 01:03:24 Antonín Dvořák
Legends No 6-10
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Senja
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:03:08 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2 JWVII 13 'Intimate Letters'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:32:17 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:30:00


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04dqfpx)
Salzburg Mozartwoche 2014
Episode 4

00 00:17:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K516
Performer: Lea Hennino
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:36:21

00 00:52:24 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Ensemble: Minetti Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

00 00:05:50 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Leonhard Roczek
Duration 00:11:44


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04dqfsn)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 36: Vaughan Williams and Alwyn

00 00:14:29 William Alwyn
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

00 02:10:42 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:17:59

00 02:07:13 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:02:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

00 01:17:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:58:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04dqfwm)
Andras Schiff, Florilegium

00 00:09:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from the Partita in D
Performer: Andras Schiff - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:20:04 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Alison Balsom
Conductor: Guy Barker
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:36:56 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:23:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No.2 in E major BWV 1053, last Mvt.
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:24

00 00:48:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra, 4th movement
Singer: Laura Claycomb
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:59

00 00:00:15 Louis Couperin
Passacaille from Suite
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:47:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8, 3rd Mvt
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

00 01:33:34 Charles-François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:59:39 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in E minor Op.5 No.3 - Allemande, Rondeau, Gavotte
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:41:51 Leos Janáček
Quartet No.2 - Intimate Letters –mvt 1
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

00 01:38:04 Leos Janáček
Allegretto from Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:19

00 00:32:48 Trad
Sevillanas
Performer: Paco Peña
Music Arranger: Paco Peña
Duration 00:02:56

00 01:55:12 Cole Porter
Love for Sale from The New Yorkers
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:19:31 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody
Performer: Andras Schiff - piano
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:14:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet in E minor (1738 collection) - Modere
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:07:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV 84 - Allegro
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03kp83c)
Iceland
Old Poetry, New Sounds

01 00:02:14 Jón Leifs
Fine Ii Op 56
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:04:13 Jón Leifs
Fine Ii Op 56
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:12:58 Jón Leifs
Edda - Part 1: The Creation Of The World
Singer: Gunnar Guðbjörnsson
Singer: Bjarni Thor Kristinsson
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Ensemble
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:14:57 Jón Leifs
Edda - Part 1: The Creation Of The World
Singer: Gunnar Guðbjörnsson
Singer: Bjarni Thor Kristinsson
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Ensemble
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:22:30 Hafliði Hallgrímsson
Metamorphoses Op 16
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:14:24

06 00:24:29 Hafliði Hallgrímsson
Metamorphoses Op 16
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:14:24

07 00:39:37 Daníel Bjarnason
Bow To String
Performer: saeunn porsteinsdottir
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:41:36 Daníel Bjarnason
Bow To String
Performer: saeunn porsteinsdottir
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:47:45 Jón Leifs
Fine Ii Op 56
Choir: Hallgrimskirkja Schola Cantorum
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: En Shao
Duration 00:11:22

10 00:49:44 Jón Leifs
Fine Ii Op 56
Choir: Hallgrimskirkja Schola Cantorum
Orchestra: Iceland S O
Conductor: En Shao
Duration 00:11:22


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b04dqhf1)
Prom 48
Prom 48 (part 1): Classical Tectonics

01 00:05:43 Haukur Tómasson
Magma
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:26:13 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:59:58 Robert Schumann
Der Dichter Spricht from Kinderszenen
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 20:30 BBC Proms (b04dqhf3)
Proms Plus Literary
Icelandic Culture


FRI 20:50 BBC Proms (b04dqhf5)
Prom 48
Prom 48 (part 2): Classical Tectonics

01 00:07:02 Jón Leifs
Geysir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:18:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:33:00

03 00:53:04 Jón Leifs
Consolation
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:59:55 Trad
Sprengisandur
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:00

05 01:05:56 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Duration 00:06:00

06 01:13:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor BWV 1060
Duration 00:11:53


FRI 22:15 Free Thinking (b03h3w04)
2013 Festival
What's Eating You?


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04dqhf7)
Mose Fan Fan Live in Session

00 00:17:03 The Barn Door Slammers
Who Walks in (When I Walk Out)
Performer: The Barn Door Slammers
Duration 00:02:37

00 01:17:08 Caetano Veloso + David Byrne
Dreamworld: Marco de Canavezes
Performer: Caetano Veloso + David Byrne
Duration 00:05:04

00 01:45:42 Khiyo
Doyal Tomaro Lagiya
Performer: Khiyo
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:22:04 Koola Lobitos
Highlife Time
Performer: Koola Lobitos
Duration 00:05:23

00 00:47:35 Brownie McGhee
Pallet on the Floor
Performer: Brownie McGhee
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:32:24 Mose Fan Fan
Mamita
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:20:22 Mose Fan Fan
Buka Bisengo
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:06:39 Mose Fan Fan
Cele
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:55:01 Mose Fan Fan
Mosese
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:33:59 Orlando Julius and the Heliocentrics
Buje Buje
Performer: Orlando Julius and the Heliocentrics
Duration 00:08:21

00 01:55:13 Redi Hasa & Maria Mazzotta
Ederlezi
Performer: Redi Hasa & Maria Mazzotta
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:51:42 Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son
Swimming Blues
Performer: Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son
Duration 00:01:57

00 01:50:21 Shovels & Rope
Fish Assassin
Performer: Shovels & Rope
Duration 00:01:24

00 01:12:40 Simentera + DJ Soul Slinger
A Mar (Storm mix)
Performer: Simentera + DJ Soul Slinger
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:39:22 Sväng
Nillon Polska (A Polska for Nillon)
Performer: Sväng
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:50:43 Moussu T e lei jovents
J'aime la Mer comme une Femme
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:44:06 Tammurriata di Scafati
O'Nnammurato Mio
Performer: Tammurriata di Scafati
Duration 00:02:49

00 01:29:24 Tito Manrique y Cosa Nuestra
No me digan que es muy tarde
Performer: Tito Manrique y Cosa Nuestra
Duration 00:04:36

00 01:38:27 Volga
Kumushki Pjut (Ladies having a Drink)
Performer: Volga
Duration 00:04:19

00 01:42:48 Wally Warning
Jump Up
Performer: Wally Warning
Duration 00:02:59

01 00:00:28 Mose Fan Fan
Africa Moto
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:00:28 Txarango (artist)
Esperanca
Featured Artist: Txarango
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:00:28 Addys Mercedes (artist)
No Passa Na’
Featured Artist: Addys Mercedes
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:13:09 Ελευθερία Αρβανιτάκη
Dinata
Performer: Ελευθερία Αρβανιτάκη
Duration 00:03:57