Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 AUGUST 2014


SAT 00:00 World on 3 (b04cs2vm)
Lopa Kothari

00 00:13:17 Alibert
Dans ma petite Calanque
Performer: Alibert
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:00:46 Les Ambassadeurs du Motel
Bolola Sanou
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs du Motel
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:44:46 Frank Maher, Jean Hewson, Christina Smith.
Mussels On The Corner
Performer: Frank Maher, Jean Hewson, Christina Smith.
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:50:46 Sonido Gallo Negro
Inca-A-delic
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:07:25 Mississippi John Hurt
Monday Morning Blues
Performer: Mississippi John Hurt
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:20:22 Nancy Kerr
My Little Drummer
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:47:02 Lomipeau Singers
Hala Kuo Papa
Performer: Lomipeau Singers
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:38:07 Maria Gadu & Moska e Kevin
Oh My Love My Love
Performer: Maria Gadu & Moska e Kevin
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:34:16 Molotov Jukebox
Don't Wanna Know
Performer: Molotov Jukebox
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:56:45 Sanaa Moussa
Wea'younha
Performer: Sanaa Moussa
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:24:11 SEGA SEGA band
Baba otonglo (inflation song)
Performer: SEGA SEGA band
Duration 00:09:34

00 00:53:30 Tashi Lhunpo Monks
Rigchen Sang-Shey Klikhang Dratsang (Incense Burning Prayer)
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:42:53 Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Wild Duck Song
Performer: Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Duration 00:01:58

00 00:17:20 Yantra
The Bagpiper
Performer: Yantra
Duration 00:03:12


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04cfpbc)
Nikolai Kapustin

00 04:09:25 Johann Michael Bach
Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Singer: Ulla Groenewold
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:19

00 02:30:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no 4 in D major, BWV.1069 (vers. standard)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:13

00 03:50:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

00 03:10:35 William Byrd
O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:25

00 03:17:24 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' (Op.2) in B flat major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:18:00

00 04:16:10 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

00 04:01:13 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

00 05:22:49 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55

00 03:35:48 Jesus Gonzalez Rubio
Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:01:09 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Sinfonietta (Op.49) arranged for piano four hands
Music Arranger: Kapustin, Nikolai
Performer: Daniel del Pino
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:20:12

00 00:21:50 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Nearly Waltz (Op.98)
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:25:11 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Elegy (Op.96)
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:11

00 00:31:19 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Burlesque (Op.97)
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:35:59 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Berceuse (Op.65)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:43:25 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Piano Trio No.2 (Op.142)
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Performer: Elmira Darvarova
Duration 00:21:47

00 05:46:38 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:51

00 04:27:39 Vilho Luolajan-Mikkola
Haatanhu (Wedding folk dance)
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:03:05

00 02:49:13 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

00 01:40:02 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:19:32

00 04:31:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:22:29

00 03:04:13 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

00 01:15:34 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Conductor: Marko Munih
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:56

00 04:54:12 Erkki Salmenhaara
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Performer: Paivyt Rajamaki
Performer: Maarit Rajamaki
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juhani Lamminmäki
Duration 00:17:17

00 04:25:30 Ahti Sonninen
Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:02:13

00 02:01:10 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:29:03

00 03:40:58 Richard Strauss
Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne', Op 82
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

00 05:11:52 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

00 01:05:38 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:02:53

00 01:08:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

00 05:38:08 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04d1b9z)
Saturday - Georgia Mann

00 00:16:09 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Ieuan Jones
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:04:07 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

00 01:23:11 Nino Rota
Otto e una mezzo [Eight and a half] - music for the film
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Derek Wadsworth
Duration 00:05:14

00 01:04:34 Henri Büsser
Petite suite orch Busser
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:13:05

00 01:57:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a - Adagio (second movement)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:02:31

00 01:19:52 Gabriel Fauré
2 Songs Op.1: no.1; Le Papillon et la fleur
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:20

00 01:30:15 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:38

00 00:23:31 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon suite: On the trail
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:07:39

00 00:41:50 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47) [complete]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:34

00 01:46:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brillante in B minor, Op.22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:10:36

00 00:57:16 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

00 01:39:43 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

00 00:32:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:11

00 00:11:03 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:15


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04d1gpw)
Summer CD Review: La Nuova Musica, Alwyn, Neville Marriner, Prokofiev

00 01:12:54 William Alwyn
Quartet No.1 in D minor for strings
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:36:30 William Alwyn
Symphony No.1 in D major
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:15

00 01:15:13 William Alwyn
Quartet No.3 for strings
Performer: Quartet of London
Duration 00:13:00

00 00:43:22 William Alwyn
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:01

00 00:48:04 William Alwyn
Symphony No.4
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:23

00 00:52:01 William Alwyn
Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:07:53

00 00:55:49 William Alwyn
April Shower (April Morn - 4 little pieces for piano)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:00:46

00 00:32:49 William Alwyn
Prelude No. 5 (5 Preludes for orchestra)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:45

00 00:34:45 William Alwyn
Desert Victory - suite, arr. Philip Lane
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:02

00 00:57:08 William Alwyn
Fantasy Waltz No. 7
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:03:25

00 01:00:35 William Alwyn
Fantasy Waltz No. 8
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:01:24

00 01:03:14 William Alwyn
Miss Julie (Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Singer: Jill Gomez
Conductor: Vilém Tauský
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:18:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis in D major Op. 123 - Benedictus arr. Busoni
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Conductor: Garry Walker
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:41

00 02:07:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Symphony No.1)
Singer: Boris Vasiliev
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: State SO of the USSR Ministry of Culture
Choir: Choir of the Leningrad Music Society
Duration 00:19:15

00 02:23:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica for soprano, women's chorus and orchestra (Symphony No.7)
Singer: Elena Dof-donskaya
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Duration 00:09:02

00 01:10:18 William Alwyn
Seascape No 1. (4 poems of Michael Armstrong for soprano, recorder and piano)
Performer: John Turner
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:01:59

00 02:41:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra (rev. 1923)
Performer: Vladimir Krainev
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:32:46

00 00:12:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Reniement de Saint-Pierre H.424 for 6 soloists, chorus a 5 and continuo
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:14:59 Sébastien de Brossard
Symphonie pour le graduel in D major
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:05:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 1st movt. RV.315, Op.8, 2 (Summer) for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Duration 00:05:33

00 00:28:00 Heiner Goebbels
Courante (Suite for Sampler and Orchestra; Surrogate Cities)
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

00 02:19:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 in D major
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Performer: State SO of the USSR Ministry of Culture
Duration 00:10:59

00 02:32:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.9 in E minor
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: State SO of the USSR Ministry of Culture
Duration 00:13:29

00 02:12:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony No.2)
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: State SO of the USSR Ministry of Culture
Duration 00:06:43

00 02:15:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.4 in F minor
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: State SO of the USSR Ministry of Culture
Duration 00:10:05


SAT 12:15 Sunday Feature (b03z9jr4)
Billy - The Other Lloyd Webber


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04d1jc2)
Europa Galante Play Vivaldi

00 00:03:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia for strings in G major, RV 149 (Il coro delle muse)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:26

00 00:51:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 291
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:11

00 00:10:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357 (Op 4 No 4, from La stravaganza)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:40

00 00:19:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 279 (Op 4 No 2, from La stravaganza)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:42

00 00:30:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole sul Termodonte - Overture, RV 710
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:36:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a (Op 4 No 1, from La stravaganza)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:14

00 00:45:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (Op 4 No 11, from La stravaganza)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:15


SAT 14:00 Sound of Cinema (b04d1jc4)
Nino Rota
Part 1

00 00:05:29 Nino Rota
TRENO POPULARE (1933): Main Titles
Orchestra: Orchestra del Cinema Italiano

00 00:51:27 Nino Rota
THE GODFATHER (1972): The Love Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:57:50 Nino Rota
DEATH ON THE NILE (1978): Foxtrot
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:02:08 Nino Rota
THE GLASS MOUNTAIN (1949): Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:35:04 Nino Rota
ACCADDE AL PENITENZIARIO (1955): Ora di Aria
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:13:21 Nino Rota
UN EROE DEI NOSTRI TEMPI (1957): Avvolta in un boa giallo
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:16:33 Nino Rota
ROCCO E I SUOI FRATELLI (1960): Terra Lontana
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

00 00:22:37 Nino Rota
WAR & PEACE (1957): Natasha's Waltz/ The Orgy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Franco Ferrara

00 00:54:06 Nino Rota
FORTUNELLA (1958): Me tocca de lavora
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Franco Ferrara

00 00:30:12 Nino Rota
PLEIN SOLEIL (1960): Generique/ La Baiser
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Franco Ferrara


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b04d1jc6)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 02: Lapland Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor
Orchestra: Lapland Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:14:20 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Endless Parade
Orchestra: Lapland Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:44:32 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lapland Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:56:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sinfonia
Orchestra: Lapland Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:22:15 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava
Orchestra: Lapland Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:00

06 01:37:55 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Romance
Orchestra: Lapland Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:00


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04d1jc8)

00 00:05:22 Ella Fitzgerald
St Louis Blues
Performer: Bill Beason
Performer: Dick Vance
Performer: Sandy Williams
Performer: Bobby Stark
Performer: Hilton Jefferson
Performer: Teddy McRae
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: George Williams
Performer: John Trueheart
Performer: Garvin Bushell
Performer: Nat Story
Performer: Beverly Peer
Performer: Wayman Carver
Performer: Taft Jordan
Performer: Tommy Fulford

00 00:10:35 Art Tatum and Ben Webster
All The Things You Are
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Red Callender
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Bill Douglass

00 00:54:32 Ornette Coleman
Lonely Woman
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Billy Higgins

00 00:47:12 Pat Metheny and Ornette Coleman
Police People
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Denardo Coleman
Performer: Charlie Haden

00 00:30:40 Charlie Haden
Song For Che
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Gato Barbieri
Performer: Howard Johnson
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Roswell Rudd
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Sam Brown
Performer: Dewey Redman
Performer: Perry Robinson
Performer: Michael Mantler
Performer: Andrew Cyrille
Performer: Bob Northern
Performer: Carla Bley

00 00:40:45 Kenny Barron
Take The Coltrane
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Kenny Barron
Performer: Roy Haynes

00 00:21:53 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Cabin In The Sky
Performer: Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen
Performer: Tete Montoliu
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

00 00:18:16 Stan Kenton
I Concentrate On You
Performer: Steve Perlow
Performer: Vince DeRosa
Performer: Jules Chaiken
Performer: Lee Katzman
Performer: Ken Shroyer
Performer: Red Kelly
Performer: Jerry McKenzie
Performer: Richie Kamuca
Performer: Lennie Niehaus
Performer: Archie LeCoque
Performer: Bill Perkins
Performer: Bill Robinson
Performer: Bob Fitzpatrick
Performer: Jim Amlotte
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Bill Catalano
Performer: Sam Noto
Performer: Jimy Decker
Performer: Phil Gilbert
Performer: Kent Larsen

00 00:01:30 Sidney Bechet
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: Serious Meyers
Performer: Teddy Nixon
Performer: Morris Marland
Performer: Tommy Ladnier
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Hank Duncan


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04d1jcb)
Monty Alexander

01 Filip Gers Quartet (artist)
Polska efter J.Bruun
Performer: Filip Gers Quartet

02 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Wiggle-Waggle
Performer: Herbie Hancock

03 Sarah Moule (artist)
Lord I Wanna Be Good
Performer: Sarah Moule

04 Heads South (artist)
La Plaza
Performer: Heads South

05 Monte Alexander (artist)
People Make The World Go Round
Performer: Monte Alexander

06 Monty Alexander (artist)
That's The Way It Is
Performer: Monty Alexander

07 Monty Alexander (artist)
Exodus
Performer: Monty Alexander

08 Terry Pack (artist)
El Pueblo Nuevo
Performer: Terry Pack

09 Filip Jers Quartet (artist)
Polska efter J.Bruun
Performer: Filip Jers Quartet

10 Filip Jers Quartet (artist)
Polska efter Gubben Kihlstedt
Performer: Filip Jers Quartet

11 Filip Jers Quartet (artist)
The Eagle's Eye
Performer: Filip Jers Quartet

12 Keith Jarrett, Charlie Haden (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Keith Jarrett, Charlie Haden


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b04d1jcd)
Prom 31
Prom 31 (part 1): Elgar, Beethoven, Berlioz and Helen Grime

01 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

02 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé


SAT 20:05 BBC Proms (b04d1jcg)
Proms Plus Intro
Beethoven's Eroica Symphony


SAT 20:25 BBC Proms (b04d1jcj)
Prom 31
Prom 31 (part 2): Elgar, Beethoven, Berlioz and Helen Grime

01 Helen Grime
Near midnight for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b04d1jcl)
New Music Biennial
Episode 2

01 Lau
The Bell That Never Rang
Performer: Elysian Quartet
Performer: Lau

02 Matthew Herbert
20 Pianos
Performer: Sam Beste

03 Niraj Chag
You Run on Tracks, Not Roads
Performer: Priti Menon
Performer: Denise Anyogu
Performer: Vikaash Sankadecha
Performer: Harvin Singh
Performer: Niraj Chag

04 Matheu Watson and Luke Daniels
New World Drovers
Performer: Patsy Reid
Performer: Matheu Watson
Performer: James Fagan
Performer: Luke Daniels
Performer: Mac Morin

05 Alistair Anderson
Panning for Gold
Performer: Wendy Doyle
Performer: Adam Cogdon
Performer: Laura Connolly
Performer: Alistair Anderson

06 Jez Colborne
G1FT
Performer: Jez Colborne
Performer: Members of Mind the Gap Theatre Company

07 Mary Ann Kennedy
Aiseag (The Ferryboat)
Performer: Scott MacMillan
Performer: Colin Grant
Performer: Angus MacKenzie
Performer: Brodie Jarvie
Performer: Allan MacDonald
Performer: Inverness Gaelic Choir
Performer: Scottish Festival Strings

08 Dobrinka Tabakova
PULSE
Performer: Rolf Hind
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Richard Benjafield
Performer: George Barton
Performer: Robert Campion
Performer: Isabelle Carré



SUNDAY 10 AUGUST 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04d1jq4)
Artie Shaw

00 00:27:17 Artie Shaw (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Artie Shaw

00 00:23:54 Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five
Cross Your Heart
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five

00 00:38:24 Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five
The Grabtown Grapple
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five

00 00:53:55 Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five
Yesterdays
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five

00 00:06:29 Artie Shaw and His New Music
Shoot the Likker to me, John Boy
Performer: Artie Shaw and His New Music

00 00:31:32 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Blues in the Night
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:35:20 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Little Jazz
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:42:09 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
What is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:45:38 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
I Get a Kick Out of You
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:49:28 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
These Foolish Things
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:01:21 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Nightmare
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:03:40 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Streamline
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:10:20 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:13:33 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Back Bay Shuffle
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:17:20 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Any Old Time
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:20:58 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Traffic Jam
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04d1jq6)
Jan Kobow and the United Continuo Ensemble

00 00:29:09 Anon.
4 works (Menuet, Bouree, Aria, Menuet)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:02:54

00 01:39:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:04

00 03:37:31 Georges Bizet
Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:04

00 01:12:02 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:08:31

00 03:44:59 Alfredo Casella
Sicilienne and Burlesque
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:08:35

00 02:19:16 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:40:56

00 04:11:58 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:13:33

00 04:25:56 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:11:34

00 01:00:25 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

00 00:32:32 Johann David Heinichen
Nun braucht's kein weiter Zeugnis nicht, from 'Die getreue Schäferin Daphne'
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:03:23

00 02:01:12 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:17:34

00 00:57:16 Reinhard Keiser
Ein Madgen und ein Orgelwerk, from 'Der geliebte Adonis' (1697)
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:02:46

00 04:37:54 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09

00 00:17:23 Anonymous
4 works by Hoffmann and Anonymous
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:05:19 Anonymous
3 works by Anonymous and Melchior Hoffmann
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:38

00 00:46:57 Melchior Hoffmann
3 songs
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:05:27

00 04:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

00 03:54:00 Henri Nibelle
Carillon Orleannais
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:05:32

00 03:15:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

00 03:07:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

00 03:24:07 Cipriano de Rore
Da l'estrem'orizonte - madrigal for 5 voices
Director: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:02:40

00 03:26:44 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:43

00 05:15:55 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:17

00 00:23:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
2 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:52:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Kehre wieder, mein Vergnügen, from 'Die Satyren in Arcadien' (1718)
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:01:12 Anon.
Entrée; Lass es gehn, wie es geht, from 'Mario'
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:36:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:10:03

00 00:12:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:24

00 03:00:36 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steven Wingfield
Duration 00:06:36

00 01:21:00 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:18:03


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04d1jq8)
Sunday - Georgia Mann

00 00:04:25 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:50

00 00:18:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.3; Adagio non troppo in E major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:13

00 00:30:53 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:08:15

00 01:43:16 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:47

00 01:42:45 Trad.
Brigg Fair, arr. for tenor and chorus
Singer: Joseph Taylor
Duration 00:00:38

00 00:39:55 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:45

00 00:11:16 Michael Haydn
Symphony in G major, P 27
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss am Rhein
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:21:56 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:08:29

00 01:20:47 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Legend of the invisible city of Kitezh - suite: Prelude, A Hymn to Nature
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

00 01:14:31 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:11

00 01:04:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:05:55

00 01:27:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:15

00 00:49:54 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance..: Act 1, no.7; Oh, is there not one maiden breast?
Singer: Philip Creasy
Singer: Marilyn Hill Smith
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Choir: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Duration 00:06:54

00 01:11:27 Alec Templeton
Bach goes to town - prelude and fugue for piano or harpsichord
Ensemble: Benny Goodman and His Boys
Duration 00:02:45

00 01:36:09 Trad.
Swing low, sweet chariot arr Rex
Choir: The King's Men
Duration 00:03:06


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04d1jqb)
James Jolly

00 01:39:47 Johann Christoph Bach
Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:53

00 02:27:30 Jean Sibelius
Mazurka Op. 81 No. 1
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:22:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Quartet for violin, viola, cello and fortepiano
Performer: Boris Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:26:38

00 01:47:19 Gerald Finzi
Nocturne (New Year Music), Op 7
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boult, Adrian
Duration 00:10:23

00 00:11:41 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Choir: City of Birmingham Choir
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21

00 00:04:45 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Mackerras, Charles
Duration 00:05:56

00 01:58:55 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Conductor: Mackerras, Charles
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:06:25

00 00:49:40 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Mackerras, Charles
Performer: Pamela Frank
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:50

00 02:41:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Les Fresques de Piero della Francesca
Conductor: Mackerras, Charles
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:43

00 01:02:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No 13, K525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:19:23

00 02:07:13 Howard Hanson
Pastorale
Orchestra: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Spalding
Performer: Jonathan Blumenfeld
Duration 00:07:29

00 01:33:47 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B, Op 32 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:54

00 01:27:34 Peter Sculthorpe
Night-Song
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

00 01:22:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Deux Choeurs, Op 68 - No 1, Calme des Nuits
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Choir: Coro della Radio Svizzera, Lugano
Duration 00:04:27

00 02:15:11 Karol Szymanowski
Masques - Sheherazade
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:11:53

00 02:30:47 Dobrinka Tabakova
Modetudes
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:09:21


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04d1jqd)
Miles Jupp

00 00:35:40 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15 (Raindrop)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

00 00:44:13 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

00 00:17:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies Irae (Requiem)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

00 00:57:11 John Hughes
Cwm Rhondda (Guide Me, O Thou Great Redeemer)
Performer: The Band of the Welsh Guards
Choir: The Dunvant Male Choir

00 00:03:43 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Conductor: John Nelson
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s

00 00:09:33 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis
Conductor: Barry Rose
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Boys' Choir
Singer: Paul Phoenix

00 00:24:57 Georges Bizet
Au Fond du Temple Saint (Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b04cf7bg)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 03: Strauss and Mozart

01 00:06:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K.388
Director: Michael Collins
Ensemble: London Winds

02 00:34:36 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Director: Michael Collins
Ensemble: London Winds


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04d1jqz)
How to be HIP

00 00:39:02 Traditional Norwegian
Bansull (Norwegian Lullaby)
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

00 00:41:58 John Dowland
Suzanna Galliard
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

00 00:32:09 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

00 00:49:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro from Viola D'Amore Concerto in D major, RV.392
Director: Catherine Mackintosh
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

00 00:44:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Luci Serene e Chiare
Ensemble: I Fagiolini

00 00:56:53 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Arrangement of Demon Air no.2 from 'Scylla et Glaucus'
Ensemble: Red Priest

00 00:54:51 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Arrangement of Demon Air no.1 from 'Scylla et Glaucus'
Ensemble: Red Priest

00 00:29:10 Francis Pilkington
Rest Sweet Nymphs
Ensemble: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

00 00:15:57 Trad.
My Lord of Marche Paven / Galliard: Or voy-je bien / The Trees They Do Grow High
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

00 00:23:16 Trad.
A Scots Tune / O Can Ye Sew Cushions
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04cfhvx)
Choral Evening Prayer from Buckfast Abbey


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b04d1k3z)
Prom 32
Prom 32 (part 1): Beethoven, Bruch and Walton

01 00:01:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:32:54 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:32:54 Nigel Hess
Theme from Ladies in Lavender
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 17:00 BBC Proms (b04d1k41)
Proms Interval
Neville and Andrew Marriner


SUN 17:20 BBC Proms (b04d1k43)
Prom 32
Prom 32 (part 2): Beethoven, Bruch and Walton

00 00:10:34 William Walton
Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario (arr. C. Palmer)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b04d1kf1)
On the Road

01 00:00:01 Max Richter
H thinks a journey
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:01:05
Basho
The Records of a Travel-worn Satchel read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:57

03 00:02:40 Lionel Hampton
Central Avenue Breakdown
Performer: Lionel Hampton and Nat King Cole
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:05:42
Jack Kerouac
On the Road read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:08:03 Miles Davis (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:09

06 00:17:55
John Updike
from Rabbit Run read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:09

07 00:20:03 Franz Liszt
Le mal du pays from Annees de pelerinage
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:26:11
Philip Terry
from Dante’s Inferno read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:06

09 00:27:45 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
- O Maria vernans rosa from Pilgrimage to Santiago
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:00:05

10 00:33:37
ee cummings
No Time Ago read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:05

11 00:33:57 Kraftwerk
Tour de France Etape 3
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:00:03

12 00:37:53
Thom Gunn
On The Move read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:40:02 Charles Ives
Runaway Horse on Main Street
Performer: United States Marine Band
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:41:19
Ezra Pound
The Garden read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:41:52 Van Morrison
Cypress Avenue
Performer: Van Morrison
Duration 00:00:06

16 00:48:48
John Clare
Field Path read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:06

17 00:49:25 Franz Schubert
Der Wegweiser from Winterreise
Performer: Mathias Goerne and Graham Johnson
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:53:18
Robert Frost
The Road Not Taken read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:54:11 Anon
He’s Gone Away
Performer: Charlie Haden and Pat Metheny
Duration 00:00:04

20 00:58:31
Charles Simic
I was the last Napoleonic soldier read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:04

21 00:59:12 John Adams
Road Movies - 2
Performer: Andrew Russo and James Ehnes
Duration 00:00:06

22 01:05:19
Rebecca Solnit
from A Field Guide to Getting Lost read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:06

23 01:07:30 Richard Strauss
The death of Don Quixote from Don Quixote Op 35
Performer: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Duration 00:00:05


SUN 19:45 BBC Proms (b04d1kf5)
Prom 33
Prom 33 (part 1): National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:05:10 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:50:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:50:51 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Hark, hark, the Lark) arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 20:50 Talking About Antony Hopkins (b04d1kf7)
Episode 3

00 00:04:21 Schubert/Liszt
Ständchen
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:12:00


SUN 21:10 BBC Proms (b04d4hmw)
Prom 33
Prom 33 (part 2): National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

00 00:17:27 Birtwistle
Sonance Severance 2000
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:50:00

00 00:24:38 Lutoslawski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 22:15 The Wire (b01r99qm)
The Startling Truths of Old World Sparrows


SUN 23:00 New Generation Artists (b04d4hmy)
Mark Simpson, Trish Clowes, Apollon Musagete Quartet

00 00:56:45 Witold Lutosławski
Quartet for strings
Performer: Apollon Musagete Quartet

00 00:26:45 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no. 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude) for strings
Performer: Apollon Musagete Quartet

00 01:27:58 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Ensemble: The Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:46:26 Trish Clowes
Dance with me
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:08:17 Trish Clowes
Tango
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:01:39

00 01:22:39 Trish Clowes
Remember me
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:04:09 Krzysztof Penderecki
3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:15:55 Witold Lutosławski
Dance preludes [Preludia taneczne] vers. for clarinet & piano
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:01:39



MONDAY 11 AUGUST 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04d4jcf)
Haydn's The Creation

00 03:52:33 Flor Alpaerts
Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:07:02

00 04:33:25 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

00 01:54:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:19:25

00 01:40:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:19:25

00 01:44:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:19:25

00 04:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Country dance no.1 (Allegro molto moderato) for wind quintet
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:02:34

00 05:21:02 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

00 03:34:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

00 03:00:43 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:05:52

00 03:14:19 Percy Grainger
Rustic Dance
Orchestra: John Weinzweig, Symphony Nova Scotia, Howard Cable
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:03:49

00 05:08:21 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

00 04:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:14:01

00 00:53:56 Joseph Haydn
Die Schöpfung (The Creation) H.21.2 - Nos. 20-34
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Singer: Rudolf Rosen
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Duration 00:45:37

00 00:01:32 Joseph Haydn
Die Schöpfung (The Creation) H.21.2 - Nos. 1-19
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Singer: Rudolf Rosen
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Duration 00:51:46

00 04:17:47 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

00 03:18:23 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:54

00 02:01:13 Xavier Montsalvatge
Concierto Breve
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:23:19

00 04:53:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:14:30

00 05:33:52 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

00 03:23:43 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

00 02:25:06 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:11

00 04:27:14 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04d4jch)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:42:13 Peter Sculthorpe
Requiem for didgeridoo, choir and orchestra: Part 1; Kyrie
Choir: Adelaide Chamber Singers
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Performer: William Barton
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:24:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo: Adagio
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:25

00 00:15:34 Felix Mendelssohn
The Garland [Der Blumenkranz] for voice and piano
Singer: Nathan Berg
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:18:26 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale for orchestra..., no.4; Scherzo-valse
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:09:47 Bernhard Crusell
Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Tuula Riisalo
Performer: Lea Pekkala
Ensemble: Members of Avanti Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:55:41 George Enescu
Aria and Scherzino
Performer: Remus Azoitei
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:05:12

00 00:47:42 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:05:25

00 01:49:35 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:30

00 02:05:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:45

00 01:34:33 Franz Lehár
Adriatic Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:08

00 01:24:33 Franz Schubert
Standchen (transcribed by Liszt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Duration 00:05:16

00 01:42:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

00 01:56:02 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar - Prelude Act III
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Duration 00:03:54

00 02:21:16 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

00 00:34:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:59

00 01:03:00 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro ma non...
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:07:55

00 01:17:30 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - ..vers. final (1 act) [1916]: no.8; Ritual fire dance; no.9; 10
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Gloria Lane
Duration 00:06:18

00 01:11:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:15

00 02:02:33 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04d4jck)
Monday - Sarah Walker with William Boyd

01 00:00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:04:19 Ottorino Respighi
Burlesca for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:12:32 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:19:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 Nos. 4 & 5
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:08:12

05 00:27:00 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn D.764
Performer: Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Performer: Melvyn Tan (piano)
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:30:50 anon
Transports of Delight
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:34:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:14:44

08 00:51:09 Edward Elgar
The Apostles: ‘The Spirit of the Lord is upon me’
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:06:54

09 00:58:00 Bach / Durufle
Ertodt uns durch dein gute (Cantata No.22)
Performer: Benjamin Nicholas (organ)
Duration 00:06:54

10 01:03:16 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet In A minor: Nicht zu schnell
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:49

11 01:16:11 Johann Kuhnau
Ihr Himmel jubilirt von oben
Conductor: Robert King
Ensemble: King’s Consort
Duration 00:13:22

12 01:32:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa, Op 89
Performer: Laura Mikkola
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:10:39

13 01:48:30 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:56:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre - Suite (Entree des mages)
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Lars Ulrich Mortensen (director)
Duration 00:05:13


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04d4jcm)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Nicola Benedetti and Friends

00 01:14:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet
Ensemble: Nicola Benedetti and friends
Duration 00:50:00


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b04d4jcp)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 04 - Prokofiev and Schubert

01 00:03:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies for Violin and Piano
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:21:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C Major for Two Violins
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:44:38 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in C Major for Violin and Piano D934
Duration 00:50:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04d4jcr)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 26: Shostakovich and Berio

01 Berio
Sinfonia
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op. 43
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

03 02:07:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D K284
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:22:37


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04d4jct)
James Ehnes, Jonathan Berman, Nicholas Clapton, Jennifer Partridge

00 01:59:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
10 Blake songs for voice and oboe: No.1: Infant Joy
Performer: Janet Craxton
Singer: Ian Partridge

01 00:00:24 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for trumpet and piano
Conductor: Guy Barker
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:07:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:12:20 Aaron Copland
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Orion Weiss
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:22:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:25:22 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti ed i Montecchi - opera
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:33:06 Richard Strauss
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV.132 for horn and orchestra
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:40:08 Jesus College Cambridge Choir (artist)
Ego flos campi for 7 voices [1555]
Performer: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:45:15 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica - opera in 1 act [no.2 of "Il trittico"]
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:50:23 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.14 (Concert sans orchestre) for piano [as publ. 1853]
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:50

10 00:56:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 32 in G major K.318 (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:06:08 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Performer: Nicholas Clapton
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:13:10 Roger Quilter
5 English love lyrics Op.24 for voice and piano
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Performer: Nicholas Clapton
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:20:19 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Performer: Nicholas Clapton
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:23:19 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - 3 dances
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:26:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:49

16 01:33:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Frederica von Stade
Performer: Lucia Popp
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:41:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

18 01:50:47 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Lighthouse - opera
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: Christopher Keyte
Performer: Ian Comboy
Performer: Neil Mackie
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:40

19 01:54:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:50


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b020vjxq)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Affairs of the Heart

00 00:23:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Lisa Milne
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Timothy Robinson

00 00:46:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:08:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Tudor Portraits – I: The Tale of Elinor Rumming
Orchestra: London S O.
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Jean Rigby

00 00:39:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Riders to the sea - opera in 1 act:Riders to the Sea "Bartley will be lost now."
Singer: Ingrid Attrot
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Linda Finnie
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen

00 00:03:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing: Scene II: Satan's Dance of Triumph
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b04d4jxs)
Prom 34
Prom 34 (part 1): R. Strauss, Mozart and Nielsen

00 00:02:18 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:32:26 Richard Strauss
Burleske
Duration 00:30:00


MON 20:25 BBC Proms (b04d4jxv)
Proms Plus Literary
Dylan Thomas Centenary


MON 20:45 BBC Proms (b04d4jxx)
Prom 34
Prom 34 (part 2): Strauss, Mozart and Nielsen

00 00:05:13 Mozart
Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra, K386
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:23:51 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 01:05:00

00 01:05:06 op.50 SIBELIUS Songs
Katarina Karneus (mezzo soprano), Julius Drake (piano)
Duration 00:10:32


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b036j072)
Significant Others - Jewish Life in Poland
Episode 1


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03brtnr)
Sound of Cinema: You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet
The Sounds of Early Cinema


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04d4jzb)
Wadada Leo Smith's Ten Freedom Summers

01 00:01:49
Wadada Leo Smith reflects on Ten Freedom Summers

02 00:04:02 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Rosa Parks
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

03 00:23:00 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Black Church
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

04 00:28:00 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
String Quartet Number 4
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

05 00:43:03 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
March On Washington
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

06 01:04:43 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Emmett Till
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith



TUESDAY 12 AUGUST 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04d4l7r)
Prokofiev with the Swiss-Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra

00 01:11:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in F minor (K.608) arranged for Piano Duet
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:09:40

00 04:26:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:04:11

00 03:11:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00

00 04:07:42 Dieterich Buxtehude
Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:17

00 02:56:52 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16

00 04:46:48 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:23

00 04:15:24 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:10:30

00 02:39:43 Henri Dutilleux
Metaboles for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:45

00 04:01:12 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

00 01:21:11 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

00 05:14:58 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

00 03:52:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

00 02:28:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:10:20

00 05:32:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Ensemble: Virtuoso String Quartet
Duration 00:27:04

00 03:33:05 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

00 03:40:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:06:04

00 01:46:29 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:13:04

00 05:26:01 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

00 00:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:20:01

00 01:06:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante from Piano Sonata in D (K.381) for piano 4 hands
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:21:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical"
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:14:25

00 00:36:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for Piano and orchestra No.3 (Op.26) in C major (1917-1921)
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:29:19

00 02:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
Performer: Boris Pergamenshikov
Orchestra: RTV Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:27:21

00 04:30:56 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

00 04:54:40 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04d4lc7)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:21:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 202 BWV.202 (Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten): Sich uben im Lieben
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Han de Vries
Performer: Albert de Klerk
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:37:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:19

00 01:50:34 Max Bruch
Moses Op.67 for soli, chorus and orchestra: The return of the scouts from Canaan
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bamberg Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
Duration 00:06:25

00 01:21:23 Miklós Rózsa
Hungarian serenade Op.25..: 5th movement; Danza (Vivace e molto giusto)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:15:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight): 1st mvt; Adagio
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:06:14 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Performer: Anna McDonald
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Rachel Byrt
Performer: William Hunt
Performer: Annette Isserlis
Performer: Pamela Cresswell
Duration 00:08:09

00 01:45:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cheryomushki suite arr. Cornall, transcribed Griguoli: 1st mvt; A spin through..
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:49:57 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:16

00 01:16:17 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:06

00 02:20:39 Franz von Suppé
Overture to Dichter und Bauer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:08

00 00:52:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.270..: 1st mvt; Allegro molto
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:58:22 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Jugend
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:03:02

00 01:07:29 Eric Coates
London (London every day) - suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Orchestra: Philharmonic Promenade Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:34:01 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado (Spanish Dances Op.23)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:26:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

00 01:03:46 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata no. 84 in D major R.84 for keyboard
Performer: Marie-Luise Hinrichs
Duration 00:02:49

00 01:13:36 Richard Strauss
Begegnung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:03

00 01:34:07 Arthur Sullivan
Cox and Box, or The long-lost brothers - operetta in 1 act: Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:38:10 Tielman Susato
Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:27

00 02:03:45 Trad.
Sleepy Body; Lady Anne Bothwell's lament, arr. Geminiani
Music Arranger: Francesco Geminiani
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

00 02:09:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata marziale
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:01:32 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:17

00 02:14:40 Franz Schubert
Ungarische melodie in B minor D.817 for piano
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:04:14


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04d4mrx)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with William Boyd

01 00:00:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte pour les Zéphirs (Naïs)
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:02:29 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches: Suite No.1 No.4 ‘Procession of the Sardar’
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:06:43 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D.951
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:11:09

04 00:18:31 Alfredo Casella
Symphonic Fragments from ‘La donna serpent’ Op.50 Sinfonia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:24:00 Sweelinck
Paduana Lachrymae, SwWV328/N10
Performer: Robert Woolley (virginal)
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:31:48 anon
Who’s Singing?
Singer: anon
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:36:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:40:40 Leos Janáček
Pohadka
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:13:02

09 00:55:24 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine: Bevo al tuo fresco serriso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: London Voices
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:59:39 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.1 Op.35
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:27:01

11 01:27:00 Anon.
Beata viscera
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:27:01

12 01:33:45 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:45:00 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15: Moderato con moto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:09:31

14 01:58:00 Maurice Ravel
Waltz No. 6
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:31


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04d4nbp)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake

00 01:36:27 Benjamin Britten
Nightmare Opus 84
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:19

00 01:39:40 Benjamin Britten
Slaughter Opus 84
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:43:31 Benjamin Britten
Who are these children?
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:47:39 Benjamin Britten
The Children
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:03:02 Gustav Mahler
Frulingsmorgen
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:06:51 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:32:44 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:08:33 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:22:34 Gustav Mahler
Revelge
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:15:27 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schonen Tropeten blasen
Duration 00:07:00

00 01:22:39 Weill
Come up from the fields, father
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:19

00 01:13:09 Kurt Weill
Beat! Beat! Drums!
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:19

00 01:14:34 Kurt Weill
Beat! Beat! Drums!
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:19

00 01:25:43 Kurt Weill
Dirge for two veterans
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:19

00 01:18:04 Kurt Weill
Oh Captain! My Captain!
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:19


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04d4p6j)
Schwetzingen Festival 2014
Episode 1

00 00:04:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 11
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Duration 00:21:44

00 00:25:30 Leos Janáček
Pohadka
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:13:22

00 00:37:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro Suite (arr. Wendt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:19:13

00 00:55:39 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Núria Rial
Performer: Vladimir Bronevetzky
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04d4ng0)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 27: Wagner, Elgar and Mathias

00 00:02:21 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot – overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

00 01:48:34 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:03

00 01:53:12 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:18:42

00 00:56:12 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Duration 00:18:42

00 02:27:42 Jean Sibelius
The Flower
Choir: Jubilate Choir
Conductor: Astrid Riksa
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:14:01 William Mathias
Violin Concerto
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:02:01

00 02:12:38 William Walton
Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:15:07


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04d4plp)
Toby Spence, Jonathan Biss

00 00:32:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: O Ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe BWV 34
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:07:06

00 00:40:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.12 in A flat Op.26 - mvt 4
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:55:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.26 in E flat Op.81a 'Les Adieux' - mvt 1
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:57

00 00:08:30 Benjamin Britten
'What passing bells for these who die as cattle?' from War Requiem
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:09:29

00 00:48:38 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat Op.44 mvt 3: Scherzo
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:25:48 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow from The Wizard of Oz
Lyricist: Yip Harburg
Singer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:18:47 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E Op.54 no.3 - mvt 1: Allegro
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:06:41

00 01:13:17 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:14

00 01:05:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Pie Jesu Domine
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:41

00 01:24:29 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Ensemble: Double Edge
Duration 00:20:42

00 01:06:38 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Johnny from Happy End
Singer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:04:41


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b020vmww)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
War Years

00 00:33:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant for truth for chorus with organ or piano ad lib.
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

00 00:41:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Small
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

00 00:04:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Household music - 3 preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for unspecified forces
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

00 00:09:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quartet no. 2 in A minor (for Jean on her birthday) for strings
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

01 00:00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
49th parallel: Prelude (opening titles)
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:04:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Household Music - II: St Denio
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:09:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
String quartet No.2 in A minor
Duration 00:21:46

04 00:33:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Motet: Valiant for Truth
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:41:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe concerto
Duration 00:17:34


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b04d4pvt)
Prom 35
Prom 35 (part 1): Sibelius, Walton and Peter Maxwell Davies

00 00:02:13 Peter Maxwell Davies
Caroline Mathilde - suite from Act 2
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:22:00

00 00:30:52 William Walton
Violin concerto
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:31:00


TUE 20:00 BBC Proms (b04d4pvw)
Proms Plus Intro
Sibelius's Love of Nature


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b04d4pvy)
Prom 35
Prom 35 (part 2): Sibelius, Walton and Peter Maxwell Davies

01 00:12:23 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:26:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:30:19


TUE 21:30 New Generation Artists (b04d4pwt)
Kitty Whately

00 00:18:36 John Ireland
Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody) for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately

00 00:12:02 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night Op.13`3, arr. voice and orchestra
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately

00 00:14:14 Samuel Barber
Nocturne, Op 13 No 4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately

00 00:24:40 Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle dame sans merci
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:02:48 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:08:55 Hubert Parry
Armida's Garden
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:04:28


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b036v4pm)
Significant Others - Jewish Life in Poland
Episode 2


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03brwmz)
Sound of Cinema: You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet
Miklos Rozsa


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04d4py6)
Late Junction at the Edinburgh Festivals

01 00:02:51 Trad.
El Rey Nimrod
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

02 00:06:47 Hector Bizerk
Bigger Picture
Performer: Hector Bizerk

03 00:12:08 Trad.
The Fall of Paris
Performer: Martin Carthy

04 00:21:35 Trad.
Six Jovial Welshman
Performer: Martin Carthy

05 00:29:49 Trad.
Taksilla
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

06 00:37:09 Dimitri Cantemir
Der makām-ı Hüseynī Sakīl-i Ağa Rıżā (89) - Mss. Dimitri Cantemir (circa 1680)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

07 00:45:38 Trad.
Modeemo herara pelela (Father we pray to you)
Choir: The Nama Singers

08 00:50:51 Trad.
Ti Mamas (I’m crying for my mother)
Choir: The Nama Singers

09 00:57:32 Trad.
The Devil Makes Three
Music Arranger: Twelfth Day
Performer: Twelfth Day

10 01:04:59 Twelfth Day
A City You Can See Out Of
Performer: Twelfth Day

11 01:12:47 Hector Bizerk
Columbus
Performer: Hector Bizerk

12 01:17:08 Hector Bizerk
B.T Phone Home
Performer: Hector Bizerk

13 01:25:19 Trad.
Princess Royal
Performer: Martin Carthy



WEDNESDAY 13 AUGUST 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04d4l7t)
Violin and Harp Duos

00 00:42:23 Bernard Andrés
Le jardin des paons
Ensemble: Duo Nefeli
Duration 00:08:26

00 03:30:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:38

00 05:24:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Crucifixus and Resurrexit (part of Credo) from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:03:58

00 05:16:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:08:01

00 03:15:05 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest
Duration 00:04:28

00 05:28:27 Georg Muffat
Sonata for solo violin and bass continuo
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Performer: Sabine Lier
Duration 00:12:10

00 04:43:28 William Byrd
Selection from 'The Battle' for keyboard (MB.28.94)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:20:16 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Ensemble: Duo Nefeli
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:23:32 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Leise flehen meine Lieder) (D.957`4), arr. unknown
Ensemble: Duo Nefeli
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:20:56 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1), arr. unknown
Ensemble: Duo Nefeli
Duration 00:04:16

00 01:25:44 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:41:19 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:01:11 Charles-Auguste de Bériot
Duo in G minor Op. 57 for 2 violins
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Liviu Prunaru
Duration 00:18:35

00 01:16:46 Henryk Wieniawski
Etudes-caprice No. 1 in G minor, Op.18`1 for two violins
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Liviu Prunaru
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:27:37 Louis Spohr
Duo in D major Op.67`2 for 2 violins
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Liviu Prunaru
Duration 00:14:20

00 00:51:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major Op.56 for 2 violins
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Liviu Prunaru
Duration 00:15:30

00 01:53:39 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:52

00 03:50:29 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No.2
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:41

00 04:05:47 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:43

00 04:35:44 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:19

00 05:08:41 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Ensemble: Les Elements Amsterdam
Duration 00:06:55

00 01:07:10 John Thomas
Fantasy on Themes from 'Carmen'
Ensemble: Duo Nefeli
Duration 00:09:13

00 04:53:16 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:15:01

00 04:17:02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

00 02:01:13 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Randi Stene
Singer: Gwyn Hughes Jones
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 01:01:03

00 03:34:44 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

00 03:06:20 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:04:05

00 01:35:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Don Giovanni
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:05:10

00 05:41:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:18:25

00 03:10:51 Henry Purcell
4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:48

00 03:24:35 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

00 04:01:13 John Stanley
Voluntary in D major (Op.5 No.5) arr. for trumpet and organ
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:04:03

00 03:19:57 Francesco Maria Veracini
Largo for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:41:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Peteris Plakidis
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics
Duration 00:12:07

00 03:55:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Performer: Konstantin Masliouk
Duration 00:04:01


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04d4lc9)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:23:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:47:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 - 3rd movement, Rondo (Finale)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:07:55

00 01:25:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no.6 in D major orch. Parlow [orig. pf. duet]
Orchestrator: Parlow
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:43

00 02:06:28 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:01:58 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:34:57 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:12:30 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Performer: Robert Thuillier
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:07:12 John Taverner
Kyrie (Leroy) for 4 voices
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Duration 00:05:10

00 02:23:15 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Singer: Klara Ek
Singer: Ingela Bohlin
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Vito Priante
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:56:08 King Henry VIII of England
Helas Madame
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:56:34 Gustav Holst
Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:02:47

00 01:15:59 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:41

00 01:43:00 Mireille Brocey
Miracle de Paris
Orchestra: Jacques-Henry Ryhs et son Orchestre
Singer: Luis Mariano
Duration 00:02:45

00 01:33:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio for piano and strings no.2 (Op.66) in C minor; 4th mvt; Allegro...
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:08:26

00 01:06:08 William Walton
Symphony no. 2: 2nd movement; Lento assai
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:09:12

00 01:20:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:42:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies Op.135 for piano [left hand]: no.4; Bourree
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:17:21 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

00 02:01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:11

00 02:19:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing: Satan's dance of triumph
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04d4mrz)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with William Boyd

00 00:31:39 anon
Back to the Beginning
Performer: anon
Duration 00:00:29

00 01:00:53 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A minor, D115 "A Lunardo Venier"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:15:03

00 01:34:24 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally: ‘Ebben! Ne andro Lontana’
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Giuseppe Morelli
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:39:55 Thomas Crecquillon
Congratulamini Mihi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:48:22 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:12:34 Jean Françaix
Theme and Variations
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore
Duration 00:08:46

00 00:32:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C, K.373
Conductor: James MacMillan
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:05:33

00 00:51:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:16

00 01:16:16 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:12:19

00 00:00:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Douze morceaux Op.40: Chant sans paroles
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:02:02

00 00:21:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto polonois in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:25

00 01:41:29 E.J. Moeran
Symphony in G minor - Allegro
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:13:46

00 00:03:43 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Overture to ‘La dama boba’
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:18


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04d4nbr)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Alban Gerhardt and Steven Osborne

00 01:27:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Cello, Op 102 No 1 (1815)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:16:00

00 00:03:07 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite No 1
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:25:00

00 01:44:35 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:30:00

00 01:16:37 Tippett
Bonny at Morn, Dance, Clarion Air, The Weeping Babe
Duration 00:11:00

00 01:06:18 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals (A Child of our Time)
Duration 00:11:00

00 00:28:59 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No 4
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04d4p6q)
Schwetzingen Festival 2014
Episode 2

00 00:36:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F minor, Wq.67
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:14:25

00 00:17:46 Joaquín Turina
La Oracion del Torero
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:11:02

00 00:10:00 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan
Singer: Núria Rial
Performer: Vladimir Bronevetzky
Duration 00:11:02

00 00:13:04 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Singer: Núria Rial
Performer: Vladimir Bronevetzky
Duration 00:11:02

00 00:50:40 Xavier Montsalvatge
Cinco Canciones negras
Singer: Núria Rial
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:33:45 Enrique Granados
No lloréis, ojuelos
Singer: Núria Rial
Performer: Vladimir Bronevetzky
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:28:14 Enrique Granados
Llorad, corazon, que teneis razon (Lloraba la nina)
Singer: Núria Rial
Performer: Vladimir Bronevetzky
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:30:13 Enrique Granados
Mira que soy nina, amor, dejame
Singer: Núria Rial
Performer: Vladimir Bronevetzky
Duration 00:09:07


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04d4ng2)
Proms 2014 Repeats
PSM 01: Armonia Atenea - Greek Myths

01 Hasse
Artemisia - sinfonia

02 Hasse
Siroe - 'mi lagnero tacendo'

03 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro - overture

04 Gluck
Antigono - 'Non so frenare il pianto'

05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - suite

06 Hasse
Siroe - 'O placido il mare'

07 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphée et Eurydice - Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Dance of the Furies

08 01:04:28 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Aulide - 'Ma fille, Jupiter'
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:04:28 Paisiello
Olimpiade - 'E mi lasci così?' ...'Ne' giorni tuoi felici'
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:04:28 Hasse
Sinfonia, 3rd mvt - from Siroe
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:24:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:46


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04d4q31)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

00 00:57:23 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance no.3
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04d4plr)
John Mark Ainsley, Iain Burnside, Stevie Wishart, Philippe Herreweghe

01 00:05:43 John Ireland
The trellis
Performer: John Mark Ainsley - tenor
Performer: Iain Burnside - piano
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:14:48 Gabriel Fauré
L'absent
Performer: John Mark Ainsley - tenor
Performer: Iain Burnside - piano
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:19:45 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:32:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:44:37 Frank Bridge
Journey's End
Performer: John Mark Ainsley - tenor
Performer: Iain Burnside - piano
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:47:28 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:22

07 00:59:18 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss
Duration 00:04:36

08 01:04:28 Stevie Wishart
Out of this world - 2nd mvt
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:38

09 01:13:45 Stevie Wishart
Cloud Over Moon
Performer: Stevie Wishart - hurdy-gurdy
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:17:21 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Skazki, Op.20
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:34

11 01:42:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Taedet animam meam
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:54:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:57


WED 18:30 BBC Proms (b04d4q33)
Prom 36
Prom 36 (part 1): Vaughan Williams and Alwyn

01 00:02:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:50

02 00:14:42 William Alwyn
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:43:50

03 01:00:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:15:00


WED 19:45 BBC Proms (b04dcxzb)
Proms Plus Intro
Vaughan Williams: Job - A Masque for Dancing


WED 20:05 BBC Proms (b04d4q37)
Prom 36
Prom 36 (part 2): Vaughan Williams and Alwyn

01 00:11:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job: A Masque for Dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:45:00


WED 21:30 BBC Proms (b04d4qyq)
Proms Plus Late
Street Nelms Quartet and Keith Jarrett

00 00:37:19 Federico Mompou
Musica callada XV Lento - plaintif
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:15

00 00:40:50 Federico Mompou
Musica callada XXII molto lento e tranquilo
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:42:53 Federico Mompou
Musica callada XVI Calme
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:30


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b04d4r8m)
2014
Prom 37: Steve Reich

01 00:02:27 Steve Reich
It's Gonna Rain
Orchestra: Endymion
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:24:20 Steve Reich
The Desert Music
Orchestra: Endymion
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:48:00


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b04d4r92)
Live from Edinburgh

01 00:01:11 Trad.
Am Pìobaire Sìth and The Drunken Landlady
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Performer: Juhani Silvola
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:01:11 Trad.
Itzikel
Music Arranger: Sarah-Jane Summers
Music Arranger: Juhani Silvola
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Performer: Juhani Silvola
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:01:11 Trad.
Christmas Carousal and Cha Bhi Mi M'Iasgair
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Performer: Juhani Silvola
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:29:23 Bitch ‘n’ Monk
Did He?
Performer: Bitch 'n' Monk
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:40:15 Bitch ‘n’ Monk
Worth Your While
Performer: Bitch 'n' Monk
Duration 00:04:30



THURSDAY 14 AUGUST 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04d4l7w)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

00 03:43:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:06:27

00 01:15:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Performer: Robert Farley
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:16:18

00 02:01:12 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:23:10

00 00:14:02 Lukasz Borowicz
Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:22:12

00 02:24:46 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:32:34

00 00:01:13 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:12:26

00 00:36:43 Max Bruch
Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:35

00 04:04:36 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:13

00 04:20:36 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka
Duration 00:12:26

00 03:23:00 Thomas Crecquillon
Amour partez (Antwerp, 1549)
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:04:36

00 04:12:13 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

00 03:36:46 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

00 03:49:59 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

00 03:07:32 Joseph Haydn
My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27) from 6 Original canzonettas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:48

00 03:27:52 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

00 04:33:27 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:16:27

00 01:07:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Performer: Rietze Smits
Duration 00:07:44

00 04:01:13 Johann Christoph Pezel
Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:02:58

00 03:11:18 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:32:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:26:55

00 05:30:56 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:37

00 05:19:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02

00 04:50:21 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:28:43

00 02:57:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

00 03:15:26 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04d4lcc)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

00 02:06:08 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:21:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Jacques Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Jacques
Duration 00:07:13

00 02:24:54 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:44:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais - pastorale-heroique in a prologue and 3 acts, Prologue; Overture
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:01:16 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:54

00 00:03:44 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:52

00 02:16:23 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano: 2nd movement; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:07:38

00 00:13:30 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Mondvay
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:02:05

00 00:34:11 Antonín Dvořák
Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:27

00 00:53:55 César Franck
Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) ..., 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Performer: Vadim Repin
Duration 00:06:06

00 02:10:19 George Frideric Handel
Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Music Arranger: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:33

00 01:45:12 Jeno Hubay
Hejre Kati (Csardas scene no.4) Op.32 vers. violin and piano
Performer: Alfredo Campoli
Performer: Sidney Crooke
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:37:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 for strings: 3rd movement; Andante
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:06:25

00 00:16:46 Francesco Molino
Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:16:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo..
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:09:28

00 01:13:07 Henry Purcell
Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:47

00 01:49:30 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 26
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:06:29

00 01:37:26 Jean Sibelius
Scene with Cranes - from Kuolema
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:49:37 Arthur Sullivan
The Lost chord for voice and piano
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:02:40 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 1: The Grapes
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:04:15

00 01:57:14 Van Eyck
Pavane Lachryme
Duration 00:02:00

00 01:33:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:15

00 01:07:50 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express Op.78..: no.5; The Blue-eyes fairy; Sunrise song
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:04:20

00 02:01:46 Mischa Spoliansky
Alles schwindel for voice and ensemble
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: Jeff Cohen
Singer: Ute Lemper
Ensemble: Matrix Ensemble
Duration 00:04:10


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04d4ms1)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with William Boyd

00 00:41:23 Piatti
Concerto con violincello obligato in D
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:38

00 00:12:49 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Dance of the hours
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:57

00 01:34:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 ‘Pastoral’: Allegretto
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:57

00 00:31:19 James Scott Skinner
The Hurricane (Spey in Spate & The Hurricane)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:49:19 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Francis Orval
Performer: György Sebök
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Duration 00:07:28

00 00:58:46 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:31:03

00 00:02:32 Christian Cannabich
Sinfonia in E flat
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:44

00 00:00:12 Antonio Salieri
Die Hussiten vor Naumburg: Entr’acte III
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Orchestra: Mannheimer Mozartorchester
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:36:57 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsnacht
Performer: James Rhodes
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:54:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:22:30 Richard Wagner
Walhall (Ring of the Nibelungen)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:47


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04d4nbt)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Artemis Quartet


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04d4p6v)
Schwetzingen Festival 2014
Episode 3

00 00:08:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Organ Sonata No. 5 in C major, BWV529 (arr. Feinberg)
Performer: michail lifits
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:48:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob.XV/27
Ensemble: Trio Dali
Duration 00:19:17

00 00:18:06 György Kurtág
String Quartet No. 1
Ensemble: Quartet-lab
Duration 00:16:44

00 00:34:01 Richard Strauss
Breit uber mein Haupt
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:16:44

00 00:35:25 Richard Strauss
All meine Gedenken
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:16:44

00 00:36:39 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:16:44

00 00:43:58 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:16:44

00 00:39:49 Richard Strauss
Ruhe, meine Seele
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:16:44


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04d4ng7)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 29: Chopin, Franck, Saint-Saens and Casella

00 01:35:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: David Goode
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

00 00:32:08 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

00 01:14:20 César Franck
Symphonic variations M.46 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

00 01:14:11 César Franck
Symphonic variations M.46 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

00 00:09:56 Alfredo Casella
Elegia eroica Op.29 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

00 02:13:42 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:09

00 02:24:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:47


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04d4plt)
Ute Lemper, Wu Man, Oxford Gargoyles, Hebrides Ensemble, Joseph Middleton

01 00:01:03 Frank Bridge
Miniatures - set 3 for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:08:54 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:16:54 James MacMillan
14 Little pictures for piano trio
Performer: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:24:40 Joe Garland
In The Mood
Music Arranger: Caroline Halls
Performer: The Oxford Gargoyles
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:27:13 Nat King Cole
Straighten Up and Fly Right
Music Arranger: Alex Kaiserman
Performer: The Oxford Gargoyles
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:33:58 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:44:34 traditional Chinese
Light Bright Moon
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:49:48 Sanubar Tursun
Mother and Father
Performer: Sanubar Tursun
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:53:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:59:30 Frank Bridge
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Simon Smith
Performer: William Conway
Duration 00:10:30

11 01:12:15 Jacob Swindells
Magnifiscat and Funk Dimittis
Performer: The Oxford Gargoyles
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:19:26 Trad.
Hanleylun ft.sanubar Tursun
Performer: Sanubar Tursun
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:23:57 Vana Gierig
Siempre
Performer: Freddy Torrealba
Performer: Ute Lemper
Performer: Vana Gierig
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:27:30 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullaby
Performer: Kanako Ito
Performer: William Conway
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:42:08 Léo Ferré
Avec le temps
Performer: Ian Buckle
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:49:30 Marlene Dietrich
Falling in Love Again
Performer: Ian Buckle
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:53:47 Benjamin Britten
Night piece (Notturno) for piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:34


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b020vmx0)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Momentous Events

00 00:00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see - motet for chorus and organ
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

00 00:19:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica -1st mvt
Orchestra: London S O.
Singer: Heather Harper
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: André Previn
Narrator: Ralph Richardson

00 00:10:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance in D flat major for harmonica, strings and piano
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Performer: Eric Gritton
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

00 00:45:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Performer: James Gourlay

00 00:34:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sonata in A minor for violin and piano
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford

00 00:03:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Director: Marcus Creed
Choir: Stuttgart Vocal Ensemble


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b04d4sc6)
Prom 38
Prom 38 (part 1): Sibelius, Bridge and Peter Maxwell Davies

01 00:00:58 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:12:23 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:47:12 Bridge
Oration
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:47:12 Paul Hindemith
Sonata - Movement 5
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:00


THU 20:50 Talking About Antony Hopkins (b04d4sc8)
Episode 4


THU 21:10 BBC Proms (b04d4scb)
Prom 38
Prom 38 (part 2): Sibelius, Bridge and Peter Maxwell Davies

01 00:08:42 Jean Sibelius
Sonata No. 2 in D Major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:44:00


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b04d4scd)
Proms Composer Portraits
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

00 00:04:14 Peter Maxwell Davies
Runes from a Holy Island
Ensemble: Musicians of the London Sinfonietta Academy
Duration 00:11:00

00 00:26:21 Peter Maxwell Davies
6 Sorano Variants
Ensemble: Musicians of the London Sinfonietta Academy
Performer: Zoe Matthews
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:36:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
Intro to Antechrist
Ensemble: Musicians of the London Sinfonietta Academy
Duration 00:06:00


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04d4scg)
2014 Edinburgh Festival

00 01:19:52 9Bach
Llwynog
Performer: 9Bach
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:55:04 Antony
For Today I am A Boy
Ensemble: Antony and the Johnsons
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:01:08 Battles
Wall Street
Performer: Battles
Duration 00:05:25

00 00:46:36 Coppé
Figment Of Imagination
Performer: Coppé
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:07:11 Declan Zapala (artist)
Declan Zapala recorded in Edinburgh 2014
Performer: Declan Zapala
Duration 00:06:07

00 00:28:45 Errollyn Wallen
Cautionary Tales (excerpt 1)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen Company
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:36:15 Errollyn Wallen
Cautionary Tales! (excerpt: end of Matilda)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen Company
Duration 00:04:26

00 01:07:03 Ras G
Rendered
Performer: Ras G
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:14:02 The Incredible String Band
Lover Man
Performer: The Incredible String Band
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:16:57 Yoshio Machida
Synthi No. 23
Performer: Yoshio Machida
Duration 00:03:25

00 01:01:06 Noura Mint Seymali
El Barm
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:42:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
August
Performer: The Grigoryan Brothers
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:25:38 Richard Thompson
Valerie
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:20:22 Traditional Occitan
De La Nueit a la nueit
Performer: La Mal Coiffée
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:09:23 Randy Weston
Yu Badee
Performer: Randy Weston
Duration 00:02:25



FRIDAY 15 AUGUST 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04d4l7y)
1880s Night

00 02:37:42 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

00 05:31:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings in C minor
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:13:07

00 04:49:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22

00 03:54:56 August de Boeck
Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:04:32

00 04:01:10 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:14

00 03:09:28 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

00 03:03:52 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

00 01:07:36 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:04:49

00 04:40:49 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

00 00:50:05 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.2 (Op.55)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Duration 00:17:02

00 02:01:12 Edvard Grieg
Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:17

00 00:35:18 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, (Op. 46)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Duration 00:14:52

00 04:27:47 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

00 05:27:49 Franz Liszt
Am Grabe Richard Wagners (1883)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:02:54

00 03:23:15 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

00 02:25:54 Robert Kajanus
Funeral March (1880)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:11:19

00 05:03:30 Robert Kajanus
Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Choir: Helsinki University Male Voice Choir
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:14:38

00 03:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48

00 00:06:15 Charles-François Gounod
Suite concertante in E flat, for pedal pianoforte and orchestra
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Duration 00:20:08

00 00:26:46 Charles-François Gounod
Marche funèbre d'une marionnette
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:31:14 Robert Schumann
Innig (No. 4), from Studies for Pedal Piano: Six Pieces in Canonic Form (Op. 56)
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:01:11 Charles-François Gounod
Danse roumaine, for pedal piano and orchestra
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Duration 00:04:36

00 01:42:20 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

00 05:44:36 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

00 01:12:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:17:46

00 04:14:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Ensemble: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:12:34

00 03:50:33 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:56

00 05:18:34 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (from "Parsifal")
Music Arranger: Engelbert Humperdinck
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:18

00 03:17:10 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:31:01 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04d4lcf)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

00 02:13:49 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Singer: Judy Garland
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

00 02:20:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:08:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano & strings (Op.97) in Bb maj "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo(Allegro)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:06:42

00 00:43:00 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures - Where Corals Lie
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:16:57 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:16:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:21:03 Percy Grainger
Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:11:47 Michael Haydn
Symphony in F major, P 32 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:04:18

00 01:49:55 Patrick Hadley
My beloved spake
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:03:20

00 01:03:22 Édouard Lalo
Guitare, Op.28
Orchestrator: Gabriel Pierné
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:34:54 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia, Op 52
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:07:17

00 01:40:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 19 in F major K.459 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:07

00 02:03:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:09:47

00 01:36:37 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no. 2 (Messages) for strings: Adagio misterioso; Opening
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:21:28

00 01:08:04 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Morriston Orpheus Choir
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:54:43 Henry Purcell
Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Music Arranger: Rees-Williams, David
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio
Duration 00:05:43

00 01:34:11 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano: no.3 in F minor
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:04

00 02:16:03 Roger Quilter
Where the rainbow ends - suite from the incidental music: Will o' the wisp
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:38

00 01:53:59 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

00 01:22:04 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Op.418) [from "Der Zigeunerbaron"]
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:08

00 02:23:53 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:48:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:01:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 3rd movement; Con moto moderato
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:18


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04d4ms3)
Friday - Sarah Walker with William Boyd

00 00:07:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor TWV55:gl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:12:29

00 00:30:49 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:14

00 00:42:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dixit et Magnificat K.193
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Singer: Eva Mei
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Singer: Kurt Azesberger
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:11:09

00 01:49:17 Edward Elgar
Dream Children Op. 43: i. Andante
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:00:04 George Frideric Handel
Orlando HWV31: Act III, Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:03

00 01:02:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor
Conductor: James MacMillan
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:27:42

00 00:22:38 Jean Sibelius
The Bard Op.64
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:46

00 01:35:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:38

00 00:02:02 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:54:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:56

00 00:20:29 Trad
Dance from Vestfold
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:01:40

00 00:32:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in Mundo Pax Sincera
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:07:06


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b04d4nbw)
2014 Queen's Hall Series
Hebrides Ensemble


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04d4p71)
Schwetzingen Festival 2014
Episode 4

00 00:02:59 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:12:27

00 00:15:33 Carl Loewe
Der Nock
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Michael Gees
Duration 00:12:27

00 00:22:30 Carl Loewe
Der Erlkonig
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Michael Gees
Duration 00:12:27

00 00:27:05 Robert Schumann
Etudes symphoniques, Op 13
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:33:46


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04d4ng9)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 31: Elgar, Beethoven, Berlioz and Helen Grime

00 01:02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

00 00:15:51 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

00 00:03:43 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

00 00:45:00 Helen Grime
Near midnight for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04d4plw)
Stuart Skelton, Lisa Knapp, David Harrington

01 00:00:38 Jacques Ibert
Escales [Ports of call]
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Performer: Dallas S O
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:10:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts
Performer: Richard Peirson
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:18:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Dmitry Popov
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Berlin Radio Chamber Choir
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:25:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 4 in C sharp minor BWV.849
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:32:31 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings [after music for the film]
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:41:50 Aleksandra Vrebalov
Hold me, neighbor, in this storm... for string quartet
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:47:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Performer: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:08:22

08 00:58:14 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Performer: Anne Schwanewilms
Performer: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

09 01:02:10 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:40

10 01:15:49 Lisa Knapp
Shipping Song
Performer: Gerry Diver
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:20:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A major BWV.1015 for violin and keyboard
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:26:58 Jón Leifs
Saga symphony Op.26
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Iceland S O
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:33:13 Arvo Pärt
Summa vers. for string orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:40:09 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Beggar Beggar
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:45:54 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:52:21 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:56:14 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet in E flat major for strings
Performer: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:03:37


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b020vmx4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Final Years

00 00:31:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 8 in D minor
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Hallé

00 00:03:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The England of Elizabeth - music for the film
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

00 00:11:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
10 Blake songs for voice and oboe
Performer: Janet Craxton
Singer: Ian Partridge

00 00:00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last songs - Tired (No.2 of Four Last Songs)
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b04d4sf7)
Prom 39
Prom 39 (part 1): Strauss, Rameau, Mozart and Bernard Rands

01 00:03:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:14:50

02 00:23:34 Bernard Rands
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (UK premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:43:50


FRI 20:20 BBC Proms (b04d4swm)
Proms Plus Literary
Gavin Maxwell


FRI 20:40 BBC Proms (b04d4swr)
Prom 39
Prom 39 (part 2): Strauss, Rameau, Mozart and Bernard Rands

01 00:13:54 Mozart
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, K16
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:43:50

02 00:32:14 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:45:50


FRI 22:15 Sunday Feature (b03lzsfh)
Anything But Banal - The Fascination of the Villain


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04d4t1c)
Mary Ann Kennedy with Nancy Kerr in Session

00 01:34:51 Acholi Machon
Convoy
Performer: Acholi Machon
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:10:23 Henri Allibert
Entre Marseille et Toulou
Performer: Henri Allibert
Duration 00:02:50

00 01:54:16 Baasankhuu Chinbat
The Trot of the Horse With the Black Velvet Coat
Performer: Baasankhuu Chinbat
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:33:17 The Blind Boys of Alabama
Run on for a long time
Performer: The Blind Boys of Alabama
Duration 00:03:21

00 01:43:10 Carlos Orozco
A la Suegra
Performer: Carlos Orozco
Duration 00:03:25

00 01:56:22 Catriona O'Leary & Dulra
Cuirfidh me fein mo Leanbh a Chodladh
Performer: Catriona O'Leary & Dulra
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:50:31 Chris Jones
Y Gwydr Glas
Performer: Chris Jones
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:06:07 Kassé Mady Diabaté
Sinanon Saran
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Duration 00:04:20

00 01:21:30 Cesária Évora
Sodade
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:04:53

00 01:26:16 Cesária Évora
Angola
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:44:40 Fela Kuti & Egypt 80
Teacher Don't Teach Me Nonsense
Performer: Fela Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:13:45

00 00:17:22 Nancy Kerr
My Little Drummer
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:55:20 Nancy Kerr
Where Jacarandas Grow
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:00:23 Nancy Kerr
Days a Little Darker
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:27:59 Nancy Kerr
Apollo on the Docks
Duration 00:03:50

00 01:06:16 Nancy Kerr
Lie Low
Duration 00:03:50

00 01:50:23 King Creosote
Something to believe in
Performer: King Creosote
Duration 00:03:15

00 01:11:25 Mose Fan Fan
Africa Moto
Performer: Mose Fan Fan
Duration 00:07:19

00 00:38:28 Papa Wemba
Awa Y'okeyi
Performer: Papa Wemba
Duration 00:04:31

00 01:31:40 Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son
1929
Performer: Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:13:10 Moussu T e lei jovents
Entre Marseille et Toulou
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:38:08 Tiken Jah Fakoly
Human Thing
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly
Duration 00:03:21

00 01:47:17 Tony Allen
Go Back (feat. Damon Albarn)
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:36:37 Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu (artist)
T'amo
Performer: Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu
Duration 00:01:51