Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 JULY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04b2jd6)
German Chamber Philharmonic

01 00:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:27:34

02 00:29:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:38:52

03 01:08:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:28:55

04 01:37:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35

05 02:01:10 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Director: Vic Nees
Duration 00:26:52

06 02:28:24 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:07:54

07 02:36:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Performer: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:30:24

08 03:07:34 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:04:52

09 03:12:50 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:04

10 03:19:18 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

11 03:29:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

12 03:39:25 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:04

13 03:47:56 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:36

14 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:07:20

15 04:08:55 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:15:10

16 04:24:30 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40

17 04:39:33 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
Performer: Jan Michiels
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:02:18

18 04:41:49 François Couperin
Le Moucheron [from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6]
Performer: Jan Michiels
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:02:02

19 04:44:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

20 05:02:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo, orch. from Octet Op.20
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:26

21 05:07:40 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:18:31

22 05:26:36 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:51

23 05:43:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

24 05:50:25 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04brdmk)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin

01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:05:57 John Field
Sonata in E flat major H.8`1, Op.1`1 for piano
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:17:57 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Georg Solti
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:29

04 00:30:26 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:37:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:08

06 00:46:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Nick Fletcher
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:50:32 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:58:06 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a [with tenor solo ad lib]
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Polyphony
Duration 00:09:25

09 01:07:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

10 01:12:54 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:08:23

11 01:21:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht)
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Harry Bicket
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:27:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge for tenor, piano and string quartet ad lib.
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:29:37 John Williams
Close encounters - music for the film
Conductor: John (Towner) Williams (1932)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:32:47 Göran Fröst
GORAN FROST: Brudvals for Karin och Martin (Bridal waltz)
Performer: Aser Hallerback Thedeen
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Göran Fröst
Performer: Hermann Stefansson
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Sölve Kingstedt
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04brdmm)
Summer CD Review: Elgar, Sally Beamish, Eisler, Strauss

01 00:03:18 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - oriental fantasy
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestrator: Liapunov, Sergey Mikhaylovich
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:06:39 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55: 1st movement
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:35

03 00:15:29 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Concerto in E flat Op.70 : 2nd movement
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:23:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:15:48

05 00:29:19 Judith Weir
The Vanishing bridegroom - opera in 3 acts: The Passion
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:34:03 Sally Beamish
Symphony No.1 (opening)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:00

07 00:38:41 Sally Beamish
Gala water for solo cello (1st part)
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:41:34 Sally Beamish
Concerto (River) for cello and orchestra: 2nd movement; The Kingfisher
Performer: Robert Cohen
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:11:34

09 00:47:06 Sally Beamish
The Seafarer for voice and piano trio
Performer: Fidelio Trio
Narrator: Alexander McCall Smith
Duration 00:28:20

10 00:52:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C minor Op.18`4 for strings: 1st movement
Performer: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:08:35

11 00:53:03 Sally Beamish
Opus California for string quartet (based on Beethoven's String Quartet Op.18 No.4 in C minor): Boardwalk
Performer: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:56:26 Sally Beamish
Awuya
Performer: Keziah Thomas
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:00:32 Sally Beamish
Haunted House
Performer: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:35

14 01:02:51 Sally Beamish
Spinal Chords for speaker and orchestra
Narrator: Juliet Stevenson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:17:34

15 01:07:15 Sally Beamish
The Lion and the deer - oratorio for choir, children's voices and orchestra: No.1; Hoopoe
Choir: Portsmouth Grammar School Chamber Choir
Singer: Michael Chance
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:07:27

16 01:13:06 Sally Beamish
Concerto for violin and orchestra: 2nd movement
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:31

17 01:48:52 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no. 2 (Messages) for strings
Performer: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:21:28

18 01:54:43 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Quartet no. 2 Op.15 for strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:12:09

19 02:00:48 Alban Berg
7 Early songs for voice and piano: no.3; Die Nachtigall
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:17

20 02:04:23 Hanns Eisler
Suite no. 2 Op.24 (Niemansland): Vorspiel
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Rögner
Duration 00:01:58

21 02:06:52 Hanns Eisler
Little symphony Op.29: 3rd movement
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Rögner
Duration 00:01:40

22 02:09:58 Hanns Eisler
German symphony Op.50 for 3 soloists, 2 speakers, chorus & orch: 2nd movement; An die Kampfer
Conductor: Max Pommer
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Performer: Soloist/S.
Duration 00:04:16

23 02:15:45 Hanns Eisler
Tagebuch des Hanns Eisler (Nos. 3-5)
Director: Max Pommer
Performer: Ensemble
Duration 00:02:18

24 02:19:05 Hanns Eisler
Vierzehn Arten, den Regen zu beschreiben Op.70 for fl, cl, violin/viola, cello
Conductor: Friedrich-Carl Erben
Performer: German State Opera Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:13:01

25 02:22:18 Hanns Eisler
Die Rundkopfe und die Spitzkopfe - incidental music Op.45: Lied der Kupplerin (Kuppellied)
Singer: Gisela May
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Henry Krtschil
Duration 00:02:28

26 02:25:09 Hanns Eisler
Die Geschichte der Simone Machard (excerpt)
Performer: Hanns Eisler
Singer: Hanns Eisler
Duration 00:01:50

27 02:33:31 Hanns Eisler
Bilder aus der 'Kriegsfibel': Nos. 15 & 15
Conductor: Dietrich Knothe
Choir: Berliner Singakademie
Orchestra: Berlin S O
Duration 00:01:41

28 02:35:53 Hanns Eisler
4 Pieces for mixed choir, Op.13: No.1
Conductor: Horst Neumann
Choir: Male Voices of the Lepizig Radio Chorus
Narrator: Hilmar Thate
Duration 00:04:12

29 02:41:22 Hanns Eisler
7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings [1936-62]: no.7; Epilog
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:02:55

30 02:45:53 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:54

31 02:48:47 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.17 [1885-7]: no.2; Standchen
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:40

32 02:51:27 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.3; Hat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:05

33 02:53:32 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Die Georgine [The dahlia]
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:47

34 02:57:19 Richard Strauss
Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Performer: Felix Klieser
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:25

35 03:01:44 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder Op.29: no.1; Traum durch die Dammerung
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:12

36 03:04:56 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.48: no.1; Freundliche Vision
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:41

37 03:07:37 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Geduld
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:52

38 03:12:29 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:42


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b03lzrsk)
The Practice of Practising


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04brf8j)
Francois Fernandez

01 00:06:12 François Couperin
Le Parnasse, ou L'apotheose de Corelli (Grande sonade en trio)
Performer: François Fernandez
Duration 00:14:49

02 00:21:18 François Couperin
Concert no. 13 in G major (a 2 instrumens a l'unisson) [Les gouts-reunis, 1724]
Performer: François Fernandez
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:31:49 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin, ordre no. 17 (Superbe ou La Forqueray)
Performer: Elisabeth Joyé
Duration 00:10:07

04 00:36:22 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin, ordre no. 21 (La Couperin)
Performer: Elisabeth Joyé
Duration 00:10:07

05 00:40:50 François Couperin
L'art de toucher le clavecin (Prelude No 8 in E minor)
Performer: Elisabeth Joyé
Duration 00:10:07

06 00:43:00 François Couperin
Concert no. 12 in A major (a 2 violes ou autres instrumens a l'unisson) [Les gouts-reunis, 1724]
Performer: François Fernandez
Duration 00:08:19

07 00:51:50 François Couperin
Sonata in D minor (La Sultane)
Performer: François Fernandez
Duration 00:10:18


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04brf8l)
Shari Vahl

01 00:02:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Song for all seas, all ships [Sea Symphony]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

02 00:07:13 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio from Spartacus
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra

03 00:16:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea & Presperous Voyage, Op.27
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:28:40 Frank Bridge
Storm [The Sea]
Conductor: Lan Shui
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra

05 00:36:33 Trad. arr Spiegl
Radio 4 Theme
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

06 00:43:05 Frank Loesser
Sit Down, You're Rockin' the Boat [Guys & Dolls]
Performer: Louis Armstrong

07 00:47:10 Michael Tippett
The World Turns on its Dark Side [A Child of our Time]
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC Chorus

08 00:52:46 Trad
South Australia
Performer: Fisherman’s Friends

09 00:55:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

10 01:08:28 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Performer: Tasmin Little

11 01:17:37 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear & Pleiades / Old Joe has gone fishing / The Bridge is Down
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

12 01:26:22 Ann Ronell
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Wynton Kelly

13 01:34:04 John Williams
Theme From Jaws

14 01:49:33 Erik Satie
6 Gnossiennes
Performer: Anne Queffélec

15 01:58:05 William Boyce
Heart of Oak
Performer: Massed Bands of the Royal Marines


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04brf8n)
They Came from Outer Space

01 00:01:37 Henry Mancini
IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE(1953): Titles
Orchestra: Universal Studios Orchestra

02 00:03:37 Alan Silvestri
CONTACT (1997): Awful Waste of Space/Ellie's Bogey
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:08:59 Tristram Cary
QUATERMASS AND THE PIT (1967): Power of the Horned Demon
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tristram Cary

04 00:12:10 Danny Elfman
MARS ATTACKS! (1996): Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:14:30 Danny Elfman
MEN IN BLACK (1997): M.I.B Closing Theme

06 00:18:23 Éric Serra
THE FIFTH ELEMENT (1997): Leeloo
Orchestra: The London Session Orchestra

07 00:23:06 Alan Menken
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (1986): Feed Me!
Performer: Rick Moranis
Performer: Levi Stubbs

08 00:26:27 Alan Arnold
PAUL (2011): Passport
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd

09 00:29:36 John Williams
Escape / Chase / Saying Goodbye

10 00:46:31 Joseph Trapanese
EARTH TO ECHO (2014): Earth to Echo Suite

11 00:54:34 Burt Bacharach
THE BLOB (1958): Beware the Blob
Performer: Burt Bacharach

12 00:57:23 Aaron Zigman
THE NOTEBOOK (2004): Overture


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b04brf8q)
Horace Silver Tribute

01 00:01:21 Wynton Marsalis
Sassy
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Dan Nimmer
Performer: Carlos Henriquez
Performer: Walter Blanding
Performer: Ali Jackson

02 00:07:02 Louis Prima
That Old Black Magic
Performer: Paul Ferrara
Performer: Tony Luizza
Performer: Louis Prima
Performer: Willie McCumber Jr.
Performer: Lou Sineaux
Performer: Bobby Roberts
Performer: Keely Smith
Performer: Sam Butera

03 00:10:39 Swingville All Stars
I May Be Wrong, But I Think You're Wonderful
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Al Sears
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Cliff Jackson
Performer: Joe Thomas
Performer: Danny Barker
Performer: Buddy Tate
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: J.C. Heard

04 00:17:39 Hendricks and Ross Lambert
One O' Clock Jump
Performer: Annie Ross
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Nat Pierce
Performer: Dave Lambert
Performer: EDDIE JONES
Performer: Sonny Payne
Performer: Jon Hendricks

05 00:21:13 Dexter Gordon
I'm A Fool To Want You
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Billy Higgins

06 00:29:03 Horace Silver
The Cape Verdean Blues
Performer: Horace Silver

07 00:34:31 Horace Silver
Sweet Stuff
Performer: Gene Taylor
Performer: Louis Hayes
Performer: Horace Silver

08 00:40:18 Horace Silver
Barbara
Performer: Tom Harrell
Performer: Bob Berg
Performer: Maurice Spears
Performer: Oscar Brashear
Performer: Buddy Collette
Performer: Vince De Rosa
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Frank Rosolino
Performer: Jerome Richardson
Performer: Al Foster
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Bobby Bryant

09 00:48:12 Miles Davis
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Horace Silver

10 00:52:32 Miles Davis (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis

11 00:56:24 Kid Ory
Blues for Jimmy Noone
Performer: Teddy Buckner
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Lloyd Glenn
Performer: Ed Shrivenak
Performer: Morty Corb
Performer: Joe Darensbourg
Performer: Minor Hall


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04brf8s)
John Scofield's Uberjam Band

01 John Scofield Uber Jam Band (artist)
Boogie Stupid
Performer: John Scofield Uber Jam Band

02 Chico Freeman (artist)
Each One Teach One
Performer: Chico Freeman

03 Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw (artist)
Let The Good Times Roll
Performer: Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw

04 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Memo
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

05 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
Sugar Plum
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

06 Andrew McCormack (artist)
First Light
Performer: Andrew McCormack

07 Chico Freeman (artist)
Each One Teach One
Performer: Chico Freeman

08 Chico Freeman (artist)
Mys-story
Performer: Chico Freeman

09 01:46:40 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:13:29

10 01:46:40 Chico Freeman (artist)
In Spirit
Performer: Chico Freeman
Duration 00:13:29

11 01:46:40 Sergio Mendes (artist)
Simbora
Performer: Sergio Mendes
Duration 00:13:29

12 01:46:40 John Scofield Uber Jam Band (artist)
Boogie Stupid
Performer: John Scofield Uber Jam Band
Duration 00:13:29

13 01:46:40 John Scofield Uber Jam Band (artist)
Al Green Song
Performer: John Scofield Uber Jam Band
Duration 00:13:29

14 01:46:40 John Scofield Uber Jam Band (artist)
Endless Summer
Performer: John Scofield Uber Jam Band
Duration 00:13:29

15 01:46:40 Chris Connor (artist)
Something To Live For
Performer: Chris Connor
Duration 00:13:29

16 01:46:40 Steve Fishwick, Osian Roberts, Frank Basile, Dave Whitford, Matt Fishwick (artist)
Apprehend The Fifth Dwarf
Performer: Steve Fishwick, Osian Roberts, Frank Basile, Dave Whitford, Matt Fishwick
Duration 00:13:29


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (b04brf8x)
Prom 12
Prom 12 (part 1): Bach - St John Passion

01 00:02:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John's Passion Part 1
Performer: Zürcher Sing-Akademie, Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:26:00


SAT 20:40 BBC Proms (b04bw5t8)
Proms Plus Intro
Bach's St John Passion


SAT 21:00 BBC Proms (b04dcwks)
Prom 12
Prom 12 (part 2): Bach - St John Passion

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John's Passion Part 2
Performer: Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Irish Chamber Orchestra


SAT 22:20 World on 3 (b04brf8z)
WOMAD Live 2014
Clinton Fearon, Amjad Ali Khan, Elemotho, Yaaba Funk, Amira Kheir

01 00:02:18 Yaaba Funk
Ghana A-Z
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:11:58 Mulatu Astatke
Yegalle Tizetta
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:20:53 Mulatu Astatke
Netsanett
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:27:28 Mulatu Astatke
Yakermew Sew
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:39:30 Amira Kheir
Habibi Taal
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:48:16 Amira Kheir
Ya Mara
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:55:45 Elemotho
Mosiele
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:01:23 Elemotho
Kgala! Namib
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:08:36 Elemotho
Didimala
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:14:57 Elemotho
A Dose of Reality
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:35:06 The Good Ones
Sarah
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:42:08 The Good Ones
Bethilde
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:53:01 Amjad Ali Khan
Bengal Folk Song
Duration 00:04:00

14 02:07:40 Amjad Ali Khan
Raga Kirwani
Duration 00:04:00

15 02:14:01 Clinton Fearon
One More River to Cross
Duration 00:04:00

16 02:19:11 Clinton Fearon
Follow the Rainbow
Duration 00:04:00

17 02:25:09 Clinton Fearon
One Love
Duration 00:04:00

18 02:28:52 Debademba
Noussodia
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:34:06 Debademba
Guessia
Duration 00:04:00



SUNDAY 27 JULY 2014


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b04brgtv)
Sebastian Knauer Recital

01 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte [Songs Without Words]
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:14:07

02 00:15:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Albumblatt (Lied ohne Worte) in E minor Op.117
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:19:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:12:30

04 00:32:48 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 9 in B major Op. 32 No. 1; Nocturne No. 11 in G minor Op. 37 No. 1
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:10:43

05 00:43:59 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:23:31

06 01:08:01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 Op. 142 No. 2 for piano
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:06:26

07 01:15:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31

08 01:32:09 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

09 02:01:13 Erno Dohnanyi
Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Orchestra: Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Frigyes Hidas
Duration 00:06:33

10 03:02:01 Marco Uccellini
2 madrigals by Monteverdi and a Sonata by Uccellini
Lyricist: Giulio Caccini
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:02

11 03:23:20 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

12 03:28:38 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

13 03:35:36 Niccolò Jommelli
Sonata in D major
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:09:29

14 03:45:34 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04

15 03:54:04 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

16 04:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:03

17 04:08:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31

18 04:17:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

19 04:24:47 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

20 04:41:11 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

21 04:50:09 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02

22 04:56:44 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

23 05:09:46 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

24 05:18:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in C major (KA.171)
Performer: Ulla Miilmann
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:18:56

25 05:38:12 Jean Sibelius
Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Singer: Risto Saarman
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:22


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b04brgtx)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin

01 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - incidental music
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:07:46 George Onslow
Sonata in F major Op.16`1 for cello or violin and piano
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Performer: Nina Tichman
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:13:13 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, o Los majos enamorados - opera in 1 act
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Kate Royal
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:10

05 00:32:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets Op.38
Performer: Richard Marlow
Performer: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:36:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ
Performer: Roger Fisher
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:42:18 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:49:13 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Performer: Grace Bumbry
Performer: Jon Vickers
Performer: Paris Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

09 00:49:23 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:49:33 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Jones for wind quintet [after orch. version]
Performer: Les Vents Francais
Duration 00:00:10

11 00:49:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Performer: Carlo Bergonzi
Performer: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:54:43 Eugene Goossens
By the tarn Op.15`1 for strings and clarinet ad lib
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:48

13 00:59:31 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:03:06 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Jones for wind quintet [after orch. version]
Performer: Les Vents Francais
Duration 00:14:39

15 01:17:45 Ferruccio Busoni
Concerto in D major Op.35a for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:24:45 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Performer: Grace Bumbry
Performer: Jon Vickers
Performer: Paris Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:29:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat for 4 voices
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:32:10 Cole Porter
Seven lively arts - revue
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:20


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b04brgtz)
Rob Cowan

01 00:03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in G BWV 541
Performer: Läubin Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:11:58 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March No. 5 in C major, Op. 39 No. 5
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:18:33 Henri Dutilleux
Bergerie; Blackbird
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:22:00 Gustave Charpentier
Louise: Depuis le jour
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Singer: Leontyne Price
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:27:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Credo, RV 591
Orchestra: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:37:06 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Duration 00:16:07

07 00:54:46 Charles-François Gounod
Faust Act 1: Le veau d'or
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Singer: Evgeny Nesterenko
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:57:42 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor "Devil's Trill"
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky
Performer: David Oistrakh
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:13:54

09 01:12:42 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust: scenes 18 & 19
Orchestra: Lamoureux Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:08:21

10 01:21:55 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:10:31

11 01:32:40 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Serenade For a Doll, The Snow is Dancing
Orchestra: French Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:38:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze de Figaro: Dove Sono
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Singer: Leontyne Price
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:44:35 Manuel de Falla
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Rafael Puyana
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Orchestra: Solistas de Mexico
Duration 00:14:08


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (b04brgv1)
2014
Prom 13: CBeebies Prom

01 00:03:21 Peter Willmott
Overture on CBeebies theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:12:00 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British sea songs - Hornpipe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:19:54 Miklós Rózsa
Parade of the Charioteers from Ben Hur
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:25:28 Paul Honey
Old Jack's Boat
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:30:44 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite - Finale - The Dargason
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:40:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Midnight from Cinderella
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:45:30 Peter Willmott
Big World Magic from Tree Fu Tom
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:52:24 Barrie Bignold
Around Sound (BBC Commission - World Premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04brgv3)
Phyllida Law

01 00:03:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
3-Part Invention no.5 in E flat major, BWV 791
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
3-Part Invention no.5 in E flat major, BWV 791
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:11:54 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Prologue and Galop (The Comedians)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:12:04 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Prologue and Galop (The Comedians)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:17:01 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor, D 940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:17:12 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor, D 940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:25:29 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:25:43 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:44

09 00:40:12 Barry Tuckwell (artist)
Dirge (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:40:23 Barry Tuckwell (artist)
Dirge (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:47:05 Salif Keita (artist)
Tekere
Singer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:47:16 Salif Keita (artist)
Tekere
Singer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:51:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Molto adagio)
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

14 00:51:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Molto adagio)
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:20


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b04b2b0p)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 1: Les Arts Florissants

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Premier concert : La Coulicam, La Livri - Rondeau gracieux, Le Vézinet

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Deuxième concert : La Laborde, La Boucon, L'Agaçante, Premier Menuet et Deuxième Menuet

03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
"Troisième concert : La Lapoplinière, La Timide, Premier Tambourin et Deuxième Tambourin en Rondeau"

04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Quatrième concert : La Pantomime, L'Indiscrète, La Rameau

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau (artist)
Cinquième concert : La Forqueray, La Cupis, La Marais
Choir: Jean‐Philippe Rameau


SUN 14:00 World on 3 (b04brh13)
WOMAD Live 2014
Maz O'Connor, Magnolia Sisters

01 00:01:02 Maz O’Connor
Live from the Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:25 Maz O’Connor
Derby Day
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:28 Maz O’Connor
The Bold Undaunted Youth
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:01 Maz O’Connor
Barcelona
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:24:12 Maz O’Connor
Live from the BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:28:07 Justin Vali
Ladana
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:34:30 Nuru Kane
Radio 3 Womad Festival Truck Session
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:42:41 Nuru Kane
Radio 3 Womad Festival Truck Session
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:47:01 The Magnolia Sisters
Ossun
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:49:20 The Magnolia Sisters
Clos Cotton
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:53:24 The Magnolia Sisters
Point Clear
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:56:51 The Magnolia Sisters
Magnolia Hop
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04b2l30)
Winchester Cathedral: 2014 Southern Cathedrals Festival


SUN 16:00 Afternoon Concert (b04d1c32)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 10: Elgar, Walton, Moeran and David Horne

01 00:03:57 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:30:43 E.J. Moeran
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little

03 01:08:16 David Horne
Daedalus in Flight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 01:22:35 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b03brsc1)
Mermaids

01 Ravel
Ondine from Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

02 00:00:40
J.M. Barrie
Peter Pan, read by Amanda Root

03 00:05:20
William Shakespeare
The Comedy of Errors Act III Scene 2, read by Toby Stephens

04 00:06:24 Toru Takemitsu
Towards the Sea: The Night
Performer: London Sinfonietta, cond. Esa-Pekka Salonen

05 00:08:12
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Sea Spell, read by Amanda Root

06 00:10:30
Bartholomeus Anglicus
De Proprietatibus Rerum (13th century encyclopedia) read by Toby Stephens

07 00:11:23 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: Sirenes
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, cond Claudio Abbado

08 00:13:00
Walter de la Mare
Sam read by Toby Stephens

09 00:21:18 Acker Bilk
(Instrumental Memories) Stranger on the Shore
Performer: Acker Bilk

10 00:24:13
Walter de la Mare
Mermaid read by Amanda Root

11 00:25:30 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Song to the Moon
Performer: Gabriela Beňačková

12 00:31:10
Catriona O’Reilly
The Mermaid read by Toby Stephens

13 00:32:23 Wagner
Das Rheingold, Prelude
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, cond. Solti

14 00:36:36
Christopher Columbus
Extract from the journal of Christopher Columbus, read by Toby Stephens

15 00:37:32 Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra cond. Haitink

16 00:40:58 Joseph Haydn
Mermaid's Song, from English and Scottish Songs
Performer: Mhairi Lawson (soprano), Olga Tverskaya (fortepiano)

17 00:44:00
W.B. Yeats
The Mermaid read by Amanda Root

18 00:44:16 George Gershwin
Lorelei
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

19 00:46:50
Oscar Wilde
The Fisherman and his Soul read by Toby Stephens

20 00:48:54 Granados
Granados Piano Music, La Sirena
Performer: Douglas Riva (piano)

21 00:52:28 Jules Massenet
Manon Complete Ballet
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House cond Richard Bonynge

22 00:52:50
Samuel Daniel
Ulysses and the Siren read by Amanda Root and Toby Stephens

23 00:56:27
T.S. Eliot
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock read by Toby Stephens

24 00:56:52 Alex Cottrell and Sarah Peverley
Transitions
Performer: Alex Cottrell and Sarah Peverley

25 00:57:56 Zemlinksy
The Mermaid
Performer: Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, cond. Riccardo Chailly

26 00:59:35
Hans Christian Andersen
The Little Mermaid read by Toby Stephens

27 01:08:10 Reinecke
(Rietz, Reinecke, Molique) Undine
Performer: Mario Ancillotti (flute), Pier Narciso Masi (piano)

28 01:08:30
Hans Christian Andersen
The Little Mermaid read by Amanda Root


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b04brjr8)
Prom 14
Prom 14 (part 1): Durufle, Ravel and Simon Holt

01 00:11:07 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (orchestral version)
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:21:44 Simon Holt
Morpheus Wakes (BBC commission: world premiere)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:44:05 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:14:00


SUN 20:15 BBC Proms (b04bx2v2)
Proms Plus Intro
Sacred and Secular Traditions in French Music


SUN 20:35 BBC Proms (b04brjrd)
Prom 14
Prom 14 (part 2): Durufle, Ravel and Simon Holt

01 00:18:15 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:44:00


SUN 22:00 World on 3 (b04brjwz)
WOMAD Live 2014
Oliver Mtukudzii, Cigdem Aslan, Commonwealth Connections: Fiji

01 00:01:43 Geordie Mackeeman
Listen to the Mockingbird
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:41 Justin Vali
Mi Toka Toka Hale
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:29 Justin Vali
Gasikara
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:22:40 Justin Vali
Kilalao
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:27:18 Justin Vali Trio
Salegy (national dance)
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:34:52 Radio 3 Womad festival truck session
Mahsa and Marjan Vahdat
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:46:44 Radio 3 Womad festival truck session
Mahsa and Marjan Vahdat
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:52:59 Caci Vorba
Lume Vai
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:57:36 Oliver Mtukudzi
Live from the Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:17:36 Oliver Mtukudzi
Live from the Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:25:02 Oliver Mtukudzi
Live from the Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:34:25 Laisa Vulakoro
Isa Lei
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:43:19 Çiğdem Aslan
Aman Katerina Mou
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:48:33 Çiğdem Aslan
Touma
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:58:36 Çiğdem Aslan
Uakl Kzz
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:52:25 Çiğdem Aslan
Sto Kate Aman
Duration 00:04:00

17 02:06:15 The Chair
Humours O’Tulla
Duration 00:04:00

18 02:10:42 The Chair
Hamars O’Syradale
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:13:56 The Chair
Hup Set
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:18:44 The Chair
Road to Hammer Junkie
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:25:34 Clinton Fearon
We Not Know It Yet
Duration 00:04:00



MONDAY 28 JULY 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04brk6l)
Proms 2012: Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Delius and Walton

01 00:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:16:50

02 00:18:26 John Ireland
These things shall be - cantata for baritone , chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:20:24

03 00:39:15 Frederick Delius
A Village Romeo and Juliet [sc 5 The Walk to the Paradise Garden (Interlude)]
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:11:09

04 00:50:57 William Walton
Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: London Brass
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:37:10

05 01:28:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Performer: Jin-kyong Jee
Performer: Kyon-min Kim
Performer: Sook-hyon Cho
Ensemble: Tori Trio
Duration 00:30:43

06 02:01:12 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:26

07 02:36:07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30

08 03:13:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:04

09 03:22:34 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:23

10 03:30:22 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:07:40

11 03:38:25 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

12 03:44:46 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

13 03:53:29 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

14 04:01:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

15 04:09:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

16 04:19:17 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:14

17 04:28:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

18 04:38:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

19 04:46:48 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

20 04:55:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:13:44

21 05:09:11 Marin Goleminov
5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:15:50

22 05:25:28 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:31

23 05:43:24 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b04brk6n)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:47 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:07:33 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 4 sc.2, no.30; How happy the lover
Performer: Les Inventions
Choir: Voces 8
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:14:14 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4), arr. Grunfeld for cello and piano..
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:18:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV.525 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean Guillou
Duration 00:11:04

05 00:34:00 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stele from Tosca
Performer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:38:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:08:07

07 00:48:03 Cole Porter
Anything goes - musical: Blow, Gabriel, blow
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Singer: Ethel Merman
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:51:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:48

09 00:58:00 Benjamin Britten
Heaven-Haven from A.M.D.G
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:00

10 01:02:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite: Prologue; Tambourins 1 et 2
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:04

11 01:06:52 Sir Hamilton Harty
Concerto in D minor Op.17 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro con brio
Performer: Ralph Holmes
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:36

12 01:17:30 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Orchestrator: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:20:56 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor (Prologue)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:26:14 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:34:08 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:36:55 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice no. in A major Op.30
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:22

17 01:45:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia antartica..(Symphony no.7): Prelude
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:09:56

18 01:26:00 Maurice Duruflé
Sanctus from Requiem
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:34:00

19 02:03:01 Pablo de Sarasate
Serenata andaluza Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:06:03

20 02:09:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:58

21 02:16:00 Giuseppe Verdi
De’ miei bollenti spiriti &.O mio rimorso from La Traviata
Performer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Sir John Pritchard
Duration 00:06:00

22 02:23:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo caprissioso in E major Op. 14
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b04brk6q)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Gareth Malone

01 00:00:15 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:19 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Recorder Quartet in B flat major, FWV NB1
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:14:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra WoO6
Orchestra: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:09:28

04 00:24:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and continuo
Performer: John Miller
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Performer: Wesley Warren
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: William Stokes
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:30:58 anon
Transports of Delight
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:36:44 Edward German
Coronation March and Hymn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:44:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas brasileiras No. 9
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:09:42

08 00:55:00 Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio et fletu
Choir: Magnificat
Conductor: Philip Cave
Duration 00:04:38

09 01:00:39 Eric Coates
London Again
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:15:34

10 01:35:06 Eric Whitacre
This Marriage
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:43:21 Franz Schubert
Wohin? (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:33

12 01:51:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge: Bredon Hill
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:40

13 02:01:30 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:29:31

14 02:31:37 Giuseppe Verdi
"Oh! fede negar potessi.." from Luisa Miller
Performer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:05:00

15 02:37:06 Thomas Tallis
Purge me, O Lord
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:15

16 02:40:50 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:17:15

17 02:57:51 Franz Schubert
"Der Jäger", from Die schöne Müllerin
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:15


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04brk6s)
Cole Porter (1891-1964)
Be a Clown

01 00:01:39 Cole Porter
Anything goes - Overture
Conductor: Gareth Valentine
Orchestra: National Olivier Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:07:46 Cole Porter
Pirate Ballet, from The Pirate
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lennie Hayton
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:11:05 Judy Garland (artist)
Love of My Life
Singer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:14:15 Judy Garland (artist)
Be a Clown
Performer: Judy Garland
Performer: Gene Kelly
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:18:07 Cole Porter
Live and Let Live, from Can-Can
Performer: Cole Porter
Singer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:01:52

06 00:22:27 Cole Porter
Bull Dog
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:26:29 Bing Crosby (artist)
I've a Shooting Box in Scotland
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Pete Moore Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:31:41 Cole Porter
When I had a uniform on, from Hitchy-Koo
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:37:18 Cole Porter
Within the quota
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGinn
Duration 00:16:05

10 00:54:08 Cole Porter
Anything Goes, from Anything Goes
Singer: Sally Ann Triplett
Choir: National Olivier Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: National Olivier Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Valentine
Duration 00:04:29


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b04brkg6)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 2: CPE Bach

01 00:04:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in A major
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Katy Bircher
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:24:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C minor
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:45:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in E minor ('Kenner und Liebhaber' Collection No. 5)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:53:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor "Sanguineus and Melancholicus"
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:15:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04brkg8)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 12: Bach - St John Passion

01 00:13:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
St.John Passion
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Clint van der Linde
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 01:46:40

02 00:13:44 Georg Muffat
Sarabanda. Greve from Concerto IV – Dulce somnium
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Conductor: Matthew Halls
Duration 01:46:40

03 02:21:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Appasionata Sonata op 57
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:08:39


MON 16:30 In Tune (b04brmh7)
Michael Collins, Pumeza, Michael Nunn, Ivan Perez

01 00:00:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins (les Fetes d'hebe)
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:02:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarentelle for Flute, Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Philippa Davies
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:15:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
4 Waltzes for Flute, Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Philippa Davies
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:21:23 Traditional African
Thula Baba
Singer: Pumeza
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:32:36 Anthony Holborne
Galliard [unidentified] arr. Mark Kroll
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Canadian Brass
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Frederic Mills
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:36:01 Armand Amar
Music from Fallen
Performer: Armand Amar
Duration 00:27:43

07 00:43:25 Max Richter
Memoryhouse (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:28:10

08 00:48:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:54:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Di' tu se fedele (Un Ballo in Maschera)
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:58:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:13

11 01:04:21 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:12:19 Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia in G minor, Op.5 No.6
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:26

13 01:21:10 Giacomo Puccini
O Mio Babbino Caro from Gianni Schicchi
Singer: Pumeza
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:24:09 Justin Vali
Ladana
Performer: Justin Vali
Performer: Justin Vali
Duration 00:05:45

15 01:33:45 Hamish Henderson
Freedom Come All Ye
Singer: Pumeza
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:49:50 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:44


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04brk6s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b04brn0p)
Prom 15
Prom 15 (part 1): Mozart, Ravel and Jonathan Dove

01 00:02:56 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory (BBC commission: world premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:33:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:27:00


MON 20:25 Talking About Antony Hopkins (b04brn3m)
Episode 2


MON 20:45 BBC Proms (b04brn3p)
Prom 15
Prom 15 (part 2): Mozart, Ravel and Jonathan Dove

01 00:13:47 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 01:00:00


MON 22:15 The Essay (b01nb0ct)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Vortigern


MON 22:30 The Essay (b01nb0t0)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
King Raedwald


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01ngr45)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Penda


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04brn4z)
BBC Introducing at the 2014 Manchester Jazz Festival

01
Line up: Fergus Haswell (flute); Jack Courtney (trumpet); Adam Wood (trumpet); Alice Tully (alto sax);

02
Kirsty Lavelle (alto sax); Jonathan Robson (trombone); Robbie Thomson (sousaphone); Vicente Lloréns (drums);

03
Evan Abell (baritone sax); Rob Kitchen (percussion)

04 Brassy (artist)
Toga
Performer: Brassy

05 Brassy (artist)
Flow Free
Performer: Brassy

06
Line up: Moss Freed (guitar); Alice Zawadzki (vocals and violin); Ruth Goller (bass); Marek Dorcik (drums)

07 00:13:30
The Bubble
Composed and read by Naomi Alderman

08 00:14:36 Moss Project (artist)
The Bubble
Performer: Moss Project

09 00:21:23 Moss Project (artist)
Freud And Jung Ride The Tunnel Of Love
Performer: Moss Project

10 00:30:45 Moss Project (artist)
What Do You See When You Close Your Eyes?
Performer: Moss Project

11 00:40:32 ACV (artist)
Giant Mice
Performer: ACV

12 00:41:02 Phil Meadows Group (artist)
Captain Kirk
Performer: Phil Meadows Group

13 00:41:26 Quadraceratops (artist)
Song For The Worker Bee
Performer: Quadraceratops

14 00:41:58 Draw By Four (artist)
Zentence
Performer: Draw By Four

15 00:41:58
Line up: Peter Edwards (piano); Max Luthert (bass); Moses Boyd (drums)

16 00:41:58 Peter Edwards (artist)
Song For My Father [Excerpt]
Performer: Peter Edwards

17 00:45:23 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
Safe And Sound
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio

18 00:53:04 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
Mystic Musings
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio

19 01:01:36 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
Meet You At El Malecon
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio

20 01:01:36
Line up: Aaron Diaz (trumpet); Kyran Matthews (tenor sax); Seth Bennett (double bass); Johnny Hunter (drums)

21 01:10:21 Johnny Hunter Quartet (artist)
Five Stories High
Performer: Johnny Hunter Quartet

22 01:17:49 Johnny Hunter Quartet (artist)
Sun Dim
Performer: Johnny Hunter Quartet

23 01:20:53 Johnny Hunter Quartet (artist)
Rivers of Appropriation
Performer: Johnny Hunter Quartet



TUESDAY 29 JULY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04brnkv)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3

01 00:01:07 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite (Op.22) - Lemminkainen's Return
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Duration 00:07:04

02 00:08:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.30) in D minor
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Duration 00:42:06

03 00:51:16 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano - no.11 (Book 2); Pour les arpeges composees
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:56:22 Jean Sibelius
Night ride and sunrise (Op.55)
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Duration 00:14:49

05 01:11:31 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Duration 00:24:20

06 01:36:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:17:56

07 01:54:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:04:45

08 02:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

09 02:29:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:29:49

10 03:00:17 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

11 03:10:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

12 03:20:15 Peter Benoit
Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:53

13 03:30:35 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

14 03:41:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

15 03:51:55 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

16 04:01:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

17 04:07:32 Jacob Obrecht
Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:05:52

18 04:13:49 Anthoni van Noordt
Fantasia 2 in D minor
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:05:56

19 04:20:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

20 04:27:11 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

21 04:34:31 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

22 04:42:39 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:11:01

23 04:54:05 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:10:58

24 05:05:29 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

25 05:29:16 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

26 05:35:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04brnrw)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:24 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:08:22 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:15:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:19:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:34:20 Alfredo Casella
Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:42:53 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 for violin and piano: no.1
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:48:07 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite no.2 Op.1b)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:50:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major K.285a for flute and strings: 3rd mvt; Tempo di Menuetto
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:54:44 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:03:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16), no.2 in E flat minor; Allegretto
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:08:55 George Lloyd
Symphony no. 6: 3rd movement [fast]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:07:56

12 01:17:45 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major arr. Averay for wind trio
Ensemble: The Vancouver Wind Trio
Music Arranger: Averay, Anthony
Duration 00:03:29

13 01:22:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31

14 01:34:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:39:06 Robert Schumann
Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:06:56

16 01:46:57 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46

17 01:53:01 Heinrich Bach
Sonata à 5 No 2 for 2 violins, 2 oboes, strings and basso continuo
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:58:11 Herbert Howells
Te Deum and Jubilate (Collegium regale): Jubilate
Director: Michael Nicholas
Choir: Norwich Cathedral Choir
Performer: Neil Taylor
Duration 00:03:18

19 02:04:47 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera (RV.719), Sinfonia
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:45

20 02:11:38 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique for piano
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:01

21 02:15:23 William Lawes
Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major (Sunrise) [VdGS.90-93]: Aire
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:58

22 02:18:00 Charles Wood
Jesu the very thought is sweet
Choir: Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Performer: Gavin Roberts
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:23:13 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:44


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04brnw1)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gareth Malone

01 00:00:29 Leroy Anderson
March of the Two Left Feet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:42 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Bassoon Concerto in C major
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:13:25 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:15:39

04 00:30:45 anon
Who's Singing?
Singer: anon
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:38:03 Hamish MacCunn
Highland Memories
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:54

06 00:49:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tanzleid des Pierrot (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:54:00 Arne
Overture No.2 in A
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Duration 00:04:20

08 01:01:35 York Bowen
Orchestral poem ‘Eventide’ Op.9
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:13:17

09 01:15:00 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Sonata in C
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet (flute)
Performer: Jacques Ogg (harpsichord)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Duration 00:13:17

10 01:32:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Singer: Carol Hall
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:58

11 01:45:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2: iii. In ruhig fliegender Bewegung
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:18

12 02:00:00 George Frideric Handel
march in D HWV345
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Duration 00:11:18

13 02:02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op.59 No.1
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:38:21

14 02:41:00 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia Espanola
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
Duration 00:38:21


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04brp0p)
Cole Porter (1891-1964)
Playboy

01 00:01:03 Cole Porter
We Open in Venice, from Kiss Me Kate
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: George Dvorsky
Singer: Kim Criswell
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:07:39 Cole Porter
Two Little Babes in the Wood, from Greenwich Village Follies
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John McGinn
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:13:28 Cole Porter
I'm in love again from Greenwich village follies
Singer: Billy Hillpot
Singer: Scrappy Lambert
Singer: Ben Bernie
Orchestra: Roosevelt Hotel Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:18:58 Cole Porter
Hot-House Rose
Singer: Lee Wiley
Orchestra: Bunny Berigan Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:21:45 Cole Porter
Weren't we Fools
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Singer: Julie Wilson
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:27:42 Cole Porter
Let's misbehave
Singer: Phil Saxe
Orchestra: Irving Aaronson and His Commanders
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:30:34 Cole Porter
Which
Performer: William Bolcom
Singer: Joan Morris
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:35:34 Cole Porter
Let's Do It, from Paris
Singer: Leslie Hutchinson
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:39:02 Cole Porter
You Do Something to Me from Fifty Million Frenchmen
Singer: Susan Powell
Singer: Howard McGillin
Orchestra: Orchestra New England
Conductor: Evans Haile
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:39:02 Cole Porter
Overture, from Fifty Million Frenchmen
Orchestra: Orchestra New England
Conductor: Evans Haile
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:42:09 Cole Porter
You Don't Know Paree, from Fifty Million Frenchmen
Singer: Howard McGillin
Orchestra: Orchestra New England
Conductor: Evans Haile
Duration 00:02:25

12 00:44:37 Cole Porter
Paree, What Did You Do To Me?, from Fifty Million Frenchmen
Singer: Susan Powell
Singer: Howard McGillin
Orchestra: Orchestra New England
Conductor: Evans Haile
Duration 00:01:36

13 00:48:21 Cole Porter
Overture, from Gay Divorce
Conductor: John McGlinn
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:01:36

14 00:53:28 Cole Porter
Night and Day, from Gay Divorce
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:05:22


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04brp2h)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2014
Episode 1

01 00:03:40 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F Minor
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:20:41

02 00:24:11 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet Op 87
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:37:12


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04bry45)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 14: Durufle, Ravel and Simon Holt

01 00:03:02 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

02 00:22:33 Simon Holt
Morpheus wakes - concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

03 00:44:32 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

04 01:00:40 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

05 01:51:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes d Hebe
Duration 00:45:00

06 02:29:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto om F major for two pianos, strings and horns
Performer: Yury Martynov
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Duration 00:04:56


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04bry9k)
Gabriel Prokofiev, Vasily Petrenko, Roger Woodward

01 00:05:53 Anon.
Bona Domna
Performer: Alla Francesca
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:13:04 Gabriel Prokofiev
Spheres
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:32:46 Vincenzo Manfredini
Adagio from String Quartet no.5 in G
Performer: Quartetto Delfico
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:41:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor Op.18
Performer: Roger Woodward
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:10:02

05 01:00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F major Op.68 no.3
Performer: Roger Woodward - piano
Duration 00:05:00

06 01:02:06 Trad
Mangigwal
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:34

07 01:07:05 Ferdinand Thierot
Adagio from Pano Quartet Op.30 in E flat major
Performer: Valentin Klavierquartett
Duration 00:08:56

08 01:16:37 Edward Elgar
Nimrod from 'Enigma Variations'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:03

09 01:23:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.1 in E flat
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:33:17 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Suite no.1 - Procession of the Sardar from Caucasion Sketches
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:42:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade Op.35
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:49:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, No.1
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:56:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor Op.68 no.4 (post)
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 18:30 BBC Proms (b04bryvf)
Prom 16
Prom 16 (part 1): Oriental Promise

01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Performer: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel

02 Gabriel Prokofiev
Violin Concerto
Performer: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel

03 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Performer: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b04c0348)
Proms Plus Intro
Istanbul


TUE 19:50 BBC Proms (b04bryvk)
Prom 16
Prom 16 (part 2): Oriental Promise

01 00:14:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Performer: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestrator: Daniel Hope
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:24:46 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (arr. Beecham)
Performer: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:28:14 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Performer: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:40:00

04 00:59:17 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
köçekçe
Performer: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:40:00


TUE 21:15 The Essay (b01ngr4r)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Eadfrith the Scribe


TUE 21:30 The Essay (b01rw22n)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
The Makers of the Bayeux Tapestry


TUE 21:45 The Essay (b01rr95p)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
The Smith - Gold and Black


TUE 22:00 BBC Proms (b04bryvp)
2014
Prom 17: Rameau - Grands Motets

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Deus Noster Refugium
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: Rachel Redmond
Performer: Katherine Watson
Performer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Performer: Cyril Auvity
Performer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Conductor: William Christie

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In Convertendo Dominus
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: Rachel Redmond
Performer: Katherine Watson
Performer: Francis van Mechelen
Performer: Cyril Auvity
Performer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Conductor: William Christie

03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Quam Dilecta Tabernacula
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: Rachel Redmond
Performer: Katherine Watson
Performer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Performer: Cyril Auvity
Performer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Conductor: William Christie


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b04bryvr)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt at Latitude 2014

01 00:00:45 TG Collective
Release The Penguins
Performer: TG Collective
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:08 Bogusław Schaeffer
Symfonia elektroniczna (realizacja: Wolfram)- III
Performer: Bogusław Schaeffer
Performer: Wolfram (Dominik Kowalczyk)
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:07:25 Jimmy Reed
Honest I Do
Performer: Jimmy Reed
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:14:06 Billy Bragg
Handyman Blues
Performer: Billy Bragg
Performer: Chris Hillman
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:19:08 Billy Bragg
Nobody Knows Nuffin' Anymore
Performer: Billy Bragg
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:23:16 Ziguri
Goa Constrictør
Performer: Ziguri
Duration 00:11:51

07 00:32:07 Lasry Baschet
Raspsodie De Budapest
Performer: Lasry Baschet
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:36:19 Ornette Coleman
Focus On Sanity
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Donal Cherry
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:06:52

09 00:43:58 Harold Arlen
Ding-Dong! The Witch Is Dead
Music Arranger: Paddy Steer
Performer: Paddy Steer
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:45:04 Chic (artist)
Le Freak
Performer: Chic
Duration 00:06:52

11 00:49:40 TG Collective
Song For My Father (Part I)
Performer: TG Collective
Duration 00:02:20

12 00:51:57 Jenny Hval & Susanna
Thirst That Resembles Me
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:04:15

13 00:56:19 MannGold de Cobre
A Fistful Of Sauerkraut
Performer: MannGold de Cobre
Duration 00:06:36



WEDNESDAY 30 JULY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04brnkx)
A Turkish Fest

01 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:23:38

02 00:25:19 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs, from Le Bourgeois gentilhomme
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:28:31 Johann Joseph Fux
Partita K.331 (Turcaria); Improvisation
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:10:48

04 00:39:48 Sultan Selim III
Sûz-i Dilârâ Pesrev
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Performer: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:43:07 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Cariye
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:13:14

06 00:56:45 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Dance of Rhythms
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:09:35

07 01:06:46 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Old Istanbul
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:07:39

08 01:14:50 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Oriental Istanbul
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:52:40 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:53

10 02:01:09 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Performer: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:29:41

11 02:31:16 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

12 03:01:43 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

13 03:14:25 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:05:37

14 03:20:28 Robert Schumann
Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:04:04

15 03:24:56 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:22

16 03:33:45 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

17 03:48:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

18 04:05:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

19 04:14:26 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:07:22

20 04:22:12 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

21 04:28:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:18:55

22 04:47:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:18:55

23 04:47:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:18:55

24 04:47:46 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19

25 04:51:01 Franz Schubert
Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

26 04:54:29 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

27 05:00:29 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

28 05:11:46 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

29 05:29:54 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

30 05:46:49 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04brnry)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:07:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:11:47 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:17:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Consort of London
Conductor: Robert Haydon Clark
Duration 00:11:19

05 00:34:26 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op 59 (No 3 in G minor)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:39:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Ensemble: Contempoartensemble
Director: Mauro Ceccanti
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:47:15 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:56:01 Les Arts Florissants (artist)
Castor et Pollux; Act 1: Opening Chorus (adapted to Kyrie Eleison)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:01:29 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:09:26 Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:58

11 01:17:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:06

12 01:25:05 Ravi Shankar
Concerto for sitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Raga Adana
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:33:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:38:23 Henry Purcell
Blessed is he that considereth the poor Z.7
Choir: Charivari Agréable
Duration 00:05:34

15 01:45:15 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:48:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:59

17 01:55:31 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

18 02:01:31 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11 vers. for violin and piano
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Pochekin
Duration 00:04:27

19 02:06:24 Gustav Mahler
Die Zwei blaue Augen ['Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen'], arr. Clytus Gottwald..
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:05:32

20 02:18:37 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

21 02:13:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.5 (Op.44 No.3) in E flat major; 2nd mvt Scherzo
Ensemble: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

22 02:25:27 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:04:30


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04brnw3)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Gareth Malone

01 00:00:19 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.12 in G sharp minor
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:02:20 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:07:08 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N: F3
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:14:52 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:15:05

05 00:30:28 anon
Puzzle
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:12

06 00:32:55 William Alwyn
Overture in the Form of a Serenade
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Choir: London Chorus
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:41:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No. 1 in G major H657
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:11:10

08 00:54:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:54:00 Beethoven
Contradanses WoO14 Nos. 9-12
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Lorin Maazel (conductor)
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:02:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Heroic Elegy & Triumphal Epilogue
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:20:12

11 01:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.8
Performer: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
Duration 00:20:12

12 01:35:21 Francis Poulenc
Laudamus te (Gloria)
Choir: Lausanne Pro Arte Chorus
Choir: Swiss Romande Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:42:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:55:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in Maschera 'Forse la soglia attinse'
Performer: Carlo Bergonzi (tenor)
Performer: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Performer: Gianandrea Gavazzeni (conductort)
Duration 00:05:41

15 02:02:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:13:12

16 02:44:00 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso Op.10 No.2 in F
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:13:12

17 02:51:00 Mozart
Symhpony No.1 in E flat K.16
Performer: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Performer: Lorin Maazel (conductor)
Duration 00:13:12


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04dgngh)
Cole Porter (1891-1964)
Anything Goes

01 00:00:49 Cole Porter
Night and Day, from The Gay Divorce
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Columbia Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:05:17 Cole Porter
Solomon, from Nymph Errant
Singer: Elisabeth Welch
Orchestra: Ray Noble Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:08:28 Cole Porter
The Physician, from Nymph Errant
Singer: Gertrude Lawrence
Orchestra: Ray Noble and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:12:42 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:15:55 Ethel Merman (artist)
Blow Gabriel, Blow
Singer: Ethel Merman
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:19:38 Cole Porter
You're The Top, from Anything Goes
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bergman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:25:13 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:29:08 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Why Shouldn't I?
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:32:03 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Just one of those things
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:01:23

10 00:35:19 Cole Porter
Rap Tap On Wood, from Born to Dance
Singer: Frances Langford
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Director: Victor Young
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:37:49 Billie Holiday (artist)
Easy To Love
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:41:05 Cole Porter
I've Got You Under My Skin, from Born to Dance
Singer: Virginia Bruce
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Director: Eddie Ward
Duration 00:03:12

13 00:44:20 Cole Porter
In The Still Of The Night, from Rosalie
Singer: Vaughn Monroe
Orchestra: Jack Marshard Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

14 00:47:53 Cole Porter
Rosalie, from Rosalie
Singer: Lee Sullivan
Orchestra: Leo Reisman Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

15 00:52:18 Cole Porter
Get Out Of Town, from Leave It To Me
Singer: Dolly Elsie
Orchestra: Jack Hylton & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

16 00:55:40 Cole Porter
My Heart Belongs To Daddy, from Leave It To Me
Singer: Evelyn Dall
Orchestra: Ambrose and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04brpx8)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2014
Episode 2

01 00:04:34 François-Joseph Gossec
String Quartet in C Op 61
Performer: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:11:08

02 00:15:14 Andrzej Panufnik
String Quartet No 1
Performer: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:21:09

03 00:36:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:16


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04bry47)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 16: Oriental Promise

01 00:02:15 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey – oriental fantasy (orch. Lyapunov)
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:13:05 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:33:26 Gabriel Prokofiev
Violin Concerto
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope

04 01:09:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail - overture
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra

05 01:15:20 George Frideric Handel
Solomon – The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (arr. Beecham)
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra

06 01:20:06 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
Kocekce
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04bryzn)
Worcester Cathedral during the 2014 Three Choirs Festival

01 00:54:36 William Mathias
Toccata Giocosa
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Duration 00:03:30


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04bry9m)
Daniel Hope, Chilly Gonzales, Effra

01 00:00:42 Aidan Shepherd
The Outer Hebrides
Performer: Effra
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:39 Eric Zeisl
Menuchims Lied (Menuhim’s Song) from Hiob
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:33:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion Part 2: Eilt, ihr angefochtnen Seelen
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:37:40 Bishop/Shepherd/Newell
Hard to Starboard
Performer: Effra
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:46:54 Bishop/Shepherd/Newell
Lose an Hour
Performer: Effra
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:55:30 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for the left hand - excerpt
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:43

07 01:07:14 Chilly Gonzales
White Keys
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:12:45 Chilly Gonzales
Dot
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:15:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.10 in B minor RV362 'La caccia'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:04

10 01:33:26 George Gershwin
Shall We Dance?
Music Arranger: Alan Roper
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:43:53 Silvestre Revueltas
Night of Revelry from Night of the Maya
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:53:27 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:06:12


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04dgngh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b04brzdr)
Prom 18
Prom 18 (part 1): Mahler, Ravel and Harrison Birtwistle

01 00:06:47 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:22:21 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:19:00

03 00:41:39 Alexander Scriabin
Encore: Prelude for the Left Hand
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:00


WED 20:15 BBC Proms (b04c0qvy)
Proms Plus Intro
Mahler's Fifth Symphony

01 00:04:47 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 01:15:00


WED 20:35 BBC Proms (b04brzdw)
Prom 18
Prom 18 (part 2): Mahler, Ravel and Harrison Birtwistle

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (1st and 2nd movements)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (3rd movement)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (4th and 5th movements)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b04brzdy)
Proms Plus Late
Rachel Piercy and Elliott Galvin Trio

01 00:26:23 Chilly Gonzales
Rideaux Lunaires
Duration 00:03:00


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01pygmh)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
The Beowulf Bard


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04c0rfm)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt at Latitude 2014

01 00:01:34 Little Junior's Blue Flames
Mystery Train
Performer: Little Junior's Blue Flames
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:54 Bogusław Schaeffer
Symfonia elektroniczna (realizacja: Wolfram)- IV
Performer: Wolfram (Dominik Kowalczyk)
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:08:46 Black Bananas
Creeping The Line
Performer: Black Bananas
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:08:46 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Mahotella Queens Late Junction Truck Session
Performer: Mahotella Queens
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:21:38 Frank Zappa
Peaches En Regalia
Performer: The Norwegian Wind Ensemble
Music Arranger: The Norwegian Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:24:35 Rashaad Newsome
Dance of the succubuss
Performer: Rashaad Newsome
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:28:31 Francesco Cavaliere
Gancio Cielo
Performer: Francesco Cavaliere
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:32:13 Fernhill
The Self-Unseeing
Performer: Fernhill
Author: Thomas Hardy
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:34:03 Keith Jarrett
Somewhere Before
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:50

10 00:40:53 Moebius / Story / Leidecker
Flathead
Performer: Jon Leidecker
Performer: Tim Story
Performer: Dieter Moebius
Duration 00:05:15

11 00:48:01 Sons of Kemet
Let Freedom Reign
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:05:15

12 00:57:20 Sons of Kemet
Inner Babylon
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:06:57 Zygmunt Krauze
Fête galante et pastorale
Performer: Music Workshop
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Rogala
Duration 00:16:17

14 01:13:59 Karol Conka
Mundo Loco
Performer: Karol Conka
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:17:20 David Bowie
Neuköln – Day
Performer: Dylan Howe
Music Arranger: Dylan Howe
Performer: Julian Siegel
Performer: Nick Pini
Performer: Steve Howe
Performer: Mark Hodgson
Performer: Adrian Utley
Performer: Ross Stanley
Performer: Brandon Allen
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:24:09 Trad.
Two Williams
Performer: Haddo
Music Arranger: Haddo
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:27:56 Terry Riley
Tread on the Trail
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:07:29



THURSDAY 31 JULY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04brnkz)
Martha Argerich and Friends

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E Flat Op.148 D.897 (Notturno)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Performer: Sascha Maisky
Duration 00:09:56

02 00:11:36 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor D821
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:26:09

03 00:38:09 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No.1 in A Minor, Op. posth (1897)
Performer: Jura Margulis
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Duration 00:16:35

04 00:55:13 Frank Bridge
Piano Quintet in D Minor
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Jorge Bosso
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucia Hall
Duration 00:29:23

05 01:25:06 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:17:00

06 01:42:33 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57

07 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: André Previn
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:31:28

08 02:33:04 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14

09 02:54:40 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:05:23

10 03:00:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

11 03:07:38 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:05:57

12 03:13:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:03:00

13 03:17:25 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:10:44

14 03:28:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

15 03:36:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'O Mensch, bewein' dein Sunde gross' (BWV.622)
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:05:27

16 03:42:32 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

17 03:50:59 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:06

19 04:05:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

20 04:12:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variationen in C minor (WoO 80)
Performer: Bruins
Duration 00:10:43

21 04:23:36 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

22 04:46:28 Leonardo Leo
Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly
Duration 00:17:15

23 05:04:08 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:15:20

24 05:19:53 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Alexander Romanovsky
Duration 00:22:50

25 05:43:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:16:20


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04brns0)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:38 Fritz Kreisler
Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:04:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:01

03 00:15:12 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi for 7 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:21:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:33:52 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:06:54

06 00:41:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:49:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo.. - trio
Performer: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:54:05 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`5) in Eb maj [complete]
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

09 01:03:08 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:08:50 Charles Villiers Stanford
Stabat mater - symphonic cantata Op.96..: Eja mater, fons amoris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Singer: Ingrid Attrot
Choir: Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Singer: Nigel Robson
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Duration 00:06:54

11 01:17:31 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the Left Hand
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:20:11 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:33

13 01:21:45 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:31

14 01:34:20 Johann Adolf Hasse
Artaserse - opera in 3 acts: Act II, sc.10; Va' tra le selve ircane
Singer: Simone Kermes
Conductor: Andrés Gabetta
Orchestra: Cappella Gabetta
Duration 00:03:23

15 01:38:11 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:42:50 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:47:19 George Frideric Handel
The Triumph of Time and Truth (Overture)
Orchestra: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:51:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543: 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:36

19 02:03:18 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:33

20 02:07:36 Richard Strauss
Andante for horn and piano
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:18

21 02:12:42 Justinian Tamusuza
Mu kkubo ery'omusaalaba [On the way of the cross]..: 1st mvt; Ekitundu ekisooka
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

22 02:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:21:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:08:56


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04brnw7)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gareth Malone

01 00:00:21 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto Grosso No.5 in G minor - Vivace
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:02:34 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV LF6
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:11:09 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:17:37 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:10:42

05 00:30:54 Anthony Collins
Louis XV Silhouettes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:53

06 00:44:04 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:48:23 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:55:09 John Ireland
Mai-Dun
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:11:04

09 00:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F Op.4 No.4
Performer: Ton Loopman (organ)
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:04

10 01:23:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes Op.17
Performer: Pierre Fournier (cello)
Performer: Jean Fonda (piano)
Duration 00:11:04

11 01:36:35 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39: Mondnacht
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:46:32 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (excerpt)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Ryland Davies
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:37

13 01:55:00 Dvorak arr Fisher)
Goin' Home
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein (cello)
Performer: Anna Polonsky (piano)
Duration 00:06:37

14 02:02:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No.1, Op. 1
Performer: Adam Golka
Duration 00:29:43

15 02:32:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.30 'Alleluja'
Performer: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:29:43

16 02:47:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony No.1 in E flat K.16
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: New World Symphony
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Duration 00:29:43


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04brp0t)
Cole Porter (1891-1964)
Something for the Boys

01 00:00:25 Cole Porter
Overture, from Leave It To Me
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:01 Judy Garland (artist)
Friendship
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Johnny Mercer
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:07:33 Cole Porter
Gavotte, from Du Barry Was A Lady
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:12:41 Cole Porter
Dream Dancing, from You'll Never Get Rich
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:15:26 Cole Porter
Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye, from You'll Never Get
Singer: David Allen
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:19:38 Cole Porter
Overture, from Something For The Boys
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGinn
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:23:06 Cole Porter
Something for the boys - By the Mississinewah
Singer: Paula Laurence
Singer: Betty Garrett
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:27:41 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Don't Fence Me In
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:31:02 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:37:09 Frank Sinatra (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:02:31

11 00:39:43 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:42:46 Frank Sinatra (artist)
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:02:02

13 00:44:51 Cole Porter
Something To Shout About, from Something to Shout About
Singer: Sandy Stewart
Singer: Arthur Siegel
Singer: Ann Hampton Callaway
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:25

14 00:48:24 Cole Porter
Look What I Found, from Around the World in Eighty Days
Singer: Sandy Stewart
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:38

15 00:51:04 Cole Porter
Should I Tell You I Love You, from Around the World in Eighty Days
Singer: Sandy Stewart
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:15

16 00:55:06 Cole Porter
So In Love, from Kiss Me Kate
Singer: Patricia Morison
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

17 00:57:42 Richard Strauss
Festival Prelude
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04brpxd)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2014
Episode 3

01 00:03:42 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:22:59

02 00:25:23 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:32:39 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet No 1
Performer: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:28:17


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04bry49)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 15: Mozart, Ravel and Jonathan Dove

01 00:02:59 Jonathan Dove
Dove Gaia Theory
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:30:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A K488
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

03 01:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04bry9p)
Peter Phillips, Ksenija Sidorova, Andrew Brownell

00 01:06:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E, BWV1042, 1st Mvt Allegro
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Latvian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

00 01:15:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata Op. 31 - The Tempest
Performer: Andrew Brownell - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:00:17 Trad
Lord Kelly's Reel
Orchestra: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:18:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19, 2nd Mvt.
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:13

00 01:40:45 Johann Froberger
Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
Performer: Andrew Brownell
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:46:41 Nicola Matteis
Bizzarie all'imor Scozzeze (Ground after the Scotch Humour)
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:52:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.18 in B flat, K.456 - finale
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:07:59

00 00:53:20 John Tavener
The Lamb
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:03:42

00 01:02:12 John Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices: Benedictus
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:14:59 Astor Piazzolla
Tanti Anni Prima
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova - accordion
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:33:36 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - Prelude
Performer: Andrew Brownell - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:09:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Benedictus from Requiem
Singer: Christine Rice
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:04:50

00 01:14:46 Schnitte
Revis Fairy Tale - Polka
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova - accordion
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:20:28 Schnittke
Revis Fairy Tale - Chichikov's Childhood & Waltz
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova - accordion
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:45:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:59

00 01:22:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 9 (Op.70) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04brp0t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b04brzmb)
Prom 19
Prom 19 (part 1): Strauss and Elgar

01 00:03:12 Richard Strauss
Festival Prelude
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:22:52 Richard Strauss
Deutsche Motette
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:49:26 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Duration 00:15:00


THU 20:35 BBC Proms (b04c3lv1)
Proms Plus Intro
Strauss and the Voice


THU 20:55 BBC Proms (b04brzmg)
Prom 19
Prom 19 (part 2): Strauss and Elgar

01 00:11:45 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:59:00


THU 22:15 The Essay (b01pzrhk)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Law-Makers


THU 22:30 The Essay (b01nb0sm)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
The Peasant Farmer


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01nb0sw)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Three Alpha Females


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04brzml)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:55 Chris White
Suki Sa Suki Sa Suki Sa
Lyricist: Kenji Sazanami
Performer: Nana Kinomi & Leo Beats
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:30 Miles Davis
It's About That Time (Cellar Door, 17 Dec 1970, 2nd Set)
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: Gary Bartz
Performer: Miles Davis Sextet
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Airto Moreira
Performer: Michael Henderson
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:12:26 Mariam The Believer
The String of Everything
Performer: Mariam The Believer
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:20:29 Mariam The Believer
Dead Meat
Performer: Mariam The Believer
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:25:29 Brooklyn Rider
Armenian Folk Songs (It's Cloudy)
Performer: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:27:48 Esther Swift
For You
Performer: Esther Swift
Performer: Edward John Marr
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:34:37 Bogusław Schaeffer
Symfonia elektroniczna (realizacja: Wolfram)- II
Performer: Bogusław Schaeffer
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:40:57 Neil Luck
Ground Techniques
Performer: Fiona Bevan
Performer: Ben McDaid Wren
Performer: Oxford Improvisors
Performer: Matthew Lee Knowles
Performer: Greta Pis­taceci
Performer: Richard Thomas
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Lawrence Tat­nall
Performer: Adam de la Cour
Duration 00:11:52

09 00:53:32 Brooklyn Rider
Armenian Folk Songs (Vagharshabadi Dance)
Performer: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:55:48 Sebastian Rochford
Be Free
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:04:31

11 01:00:18 Orlando Julius
Sangodele
Performer: Orlando Julius
Performer: The Heliocentrics
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:05:50 Nancy Kerr
The Priest's Garden
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:09:42 West Norwood Cassette Library
What's Going On (Stuff Is Happening)
Performer: West Norwood Cassette Library
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:15:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Oblivion soave
Music Arranger: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:18:22 Meridian Brothers
Salsa Caliente
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:23:05 Trad.
Katy Cruel
Music Arranger: Lady Maisery
Performer: Lady Maisery
Duration 00:05:37



FRIDAY 01 AUGUST 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04brnl1)
2013 International Chopin Piano Festival: Beatrice Rana

00 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

00 04:40:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

00 04:23:57 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

00 03:53:22 Antoine Brumel
Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:08

00 00:45:26 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:37:21

00 05:30:28 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

00 03:41:30 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

00 03:10:38 Vissarion Yakovlevich Shebalin
Symphony on two Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:13:27

00 02:59:51 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A minor HWV 362
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:10:22

00 04:50:22 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

00 04:12:27 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

00 02:01:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:27:05

00 01:23:17 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:10:22

00 03:24:31 Mykola Lysenko
Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Director: Lyudmyla Shumska
Duration 00:03:21

00 02:35:09 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

00 05:11:18 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47

00 05:34:45 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

00 03:38:17 Gaspar Sanz
Folias (instrumental)
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:19:37 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:25:25

00 05:55:58 Robert Schumann
Widmung, S.566
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:32

00 01:34:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no 4 in G major, Op 61 "Mozartiana"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:25:29

00 02:28:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

00 04:01:12 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

00 03:28:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:34


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04brns2)
BBC at the Quay

01 00:02:05 John Gardner
A Scots Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:09:10 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1: no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:14:10 Trad.
Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:17:28 John Morris Rankin
George White's Favourite; The Green Fields of Glentown; Hulls Reel
Ensemble: Breabach
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:21:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:38

06 00:34:14 William Rimmer
Commonwealth
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:38:23 Kuljit Bhamra
Himalaya
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:43:02 John Ireland
Sea fever for voice and piano
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:46:21 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:08:31

10 00:55:46 Haydn Wood
London landmarks suite: Nelson's Column, Trafalgar Square
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:02:37 Franz Schubert
12 Écossaises, D 781 (Nos. 1-11)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:08:04 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh dances - suite no. 2 Op.64
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Arthur Davison
Duration 00:09:05

13 01:18:19 George Gershwin
I got plenty o' nuttin' (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:22:12 Tromboncini
Vergine Bella, arr. for harp
Performer: Andrew Laurence-King
Ensemble: Arpa Doppia
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:24:00 Hamish Napier
Minerva Street Waltz
Performer: Mhairi Mackinnon
Performer: Grant McFarlane
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:34:10 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11: Intermezzo
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:40:00 Trad.
My Love is like a Red Red Rose
Ensemble: Sirocco Winds
Music Arranger: Matthew Howells
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:46:48 Thomas Wilson
St Kentigern suite: 2nd mvt; Fish
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:02:32

19 01:50:17 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:51

20 01:56:02 Stephen Montague
Montague - Three Fables. no.3 Midges
Narrator: Crawford Logan
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Duration 00:05:44

21 02:06:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:19

22 02:14:00 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for Wind Quintet: No.1
Ensemble: Sirocco Winds
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:17:42 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Mattinata - song
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

24 02:21:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:12

25 02:26:00 Mhairi Mackinnon (artist)
Set of Jigs and Reels
Performer: Mhairi Mackinnon
Performer: Grant McFarlane
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04brnw9)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Gareth Malone

00 00:30:12 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:16

00 02:02:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.6
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:35:33

00 01:21:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:28

00 02:40:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture for 3 oboes, bassoon, 2 violins, viola and basso continuo TWV55
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:19:09

00 00:10:10 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:09:47

00 01:37:23 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms, Op. 9
Conductor: David Hill
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:08:53

00 00:20:45 Joseph Haydn
Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:14

00 00:32:30 Richard Rodgers
Carousel: ‘Carousel Waltz’
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:07:26

00 01:00:33 Robert Farnon
Captain Horatio Hornblower: Suite
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:42:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:09:58

00 01:57:23 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs (Op.34), no.2; Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:53:58 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt regards sure l’enfant Jesus: Regard du Pere
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:03:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso
Performer: Ofra Harnoy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:26

00 00:00:14 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Zapateado
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:02:19


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04brp0w)
Cole Porter (1891-1964)
Final Years

01 00:01:22 Cole Porter
Overture, from Out of this world
Orchestra: Coffee Club Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:03:48 Cole Porter
Use Your Imagination, from Out of this world
Orchestra: Coffee Club Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher
Singer: Marin Mazzie
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:06:18 Cole Porter
I Am Loved, from Out of this world
Orchestra: Coffee Club Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher
Singer: Marin Mazzie
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:08:49 Frank Sinatra (artist)
It's Alright With Me
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:12:57 Frank Sinatra (artist)
I love Paris
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:17:12 Cole Porter
Stereophonic Sound, from Silk Stockings
Music Arranger: André Previn
Singer: Fred Astaire
Singer: Janis Paige
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:21:02 Celeste Holm (artist)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire
Performer: Celeste Holm
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:24:58 Bing Crosby (artist)
True Love
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Grace Kelly
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:30:07 Cole Porter
Ca C'est L'Amour, from Les Girls
Singer: Thora Mathiason
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Adolph Deutsch
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:36:40 Cole Porter
All Of You, from Silk Stockings
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:01:40

11 00:38:18 Cole Porter
All of You, from Silk Stockings
Singer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:06:05

12 00:46:24 Cole Porter
Aladdin, from Aladdin
Performer: Anna Maria Alberghetti
Conductor: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:49:06 Cole Porter
Wouldn't It Be Fun, from Aladdin
Singer: George Hall
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Russell Bennett
Duration 00:07:31

14 00:52:45 Cole Porter
All Through The Night, from Anything Goes
Performer: Mary Stockley
Performer: John Barrowman
Performer: Tom Espiner
Performer: Corey Skaggs
Performer: Tam Mutu
Performer: Richard Henders
Performer: National Olivier Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Valentine
Duration 00:01:49

15 00:56:50 Cole Porter
Finale: I Get A Kick Out Of You, from Anything Goes
Singer: Company of the National Olivier Theatre
Orchestra: National Olivier Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Valentine
Duration 00:01:32


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04brpxg)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2014
Episode 4

00 00:24:05 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in C, Op 61
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:39:27


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04bry4c)
Proms 2014 Repeats
Prom 18: Mahler, Ravel and Harrison Birtwistle

00 00:49:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

00 00:05:27 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's black bird for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

00 00:24:47 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

00 00:44:08 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the Left Hand
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04bry9r)
Glasgow: BBC at the Quay

01 00:01:02 Megan Henderson
Monday Night at Riccardo's: The Dudes of Hazzard/Monday Night at Riccardo's
Performer: Breabach
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:28 Trad (Maori)
Kahu
Performer: Moana Maniapoto
Duration 00:00:44

03 00:10:41 Donald Morrison
Hi Ho Ro Tha Mi Duilich
Performer: Breabach
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:20:29 Jan Koetsier
Kleiner Zirkusmarsch from 'Kinderzirkus', Op. 79
Performer: McOpera Brass
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:21:38 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:25:49 Ayub Ogada
Dala (home)
Performer: Ayub OGADA nyatiti & voice
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:34:44 Anthony Plog
Anthony Plog: Animal Ditties VII - The Duck; The Cow; The Rhinoceros; The Octopus; The Wasp
Performer: Jamie MacDougall
Performer: McOpera Brass
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:43:42 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Performer: McOpera Brass
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:48:47 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring Op.18 vers. for baritone & orch
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:03:45 Gwilym Simcock
Antics
Performer: Gwilym Simcock (1981)
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:11:16 Gwilym Simcock
Whisper Goodbye
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:19:09 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve Op.7`1, arr. for violin and piano [orig. voice and piano]
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:23:14 Breabach (artist)
The Old Hill Set: Peter MacCrimmon's/Seana Bheinn/Dr MacInnes's Fancy
Performer: Breabach
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:34:44 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - masque
Conductor: John Butt
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Susan Hamilton
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:39:56 Gwilym Simcock
On a Piece of Tapestry
Performer: Gwilym Simcock (1981)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:00:46

16 01:42:30 Gwilym Simcock
Northern smiles for piano
Performer: Gwilym Simcock (1981)
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:48:47 Robert Bell
Song of the Clyde
Performer: Jamie MacDougall
Performer: McOpera Brass
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:54:00 Breabach (artist)
Muriwai
Performer: Breabach
Duration 00:05:14


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04brp0w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b04bs012)
Prom 20
Prom 20 (part 1): Walton, Gurney and Sally Beamish

01 00:02:37 Ivor Gurney
War Elegy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:39:00

02 00:19:59 Sally Beamish
The Singing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:39:00


FRI 20:20 BBC Proms (b04bs014)
Proms Interval
The Stranger, by Katherine Mansfield


FRI 20:40 BBC Proms (b04bs016)
Prom 20
Prom 20 (part 2): Walton, Gurney and Sally Beamish

01 00:05:12 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Duration 00:46:00


FRI 21:45 BBC Proms (b04bs018)
Proms Composer Portraits
Sally Beamish


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01pz17g)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Caedmon, the Oldest Surviving English Poet


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04bs01b)
Commonwealth Connections Final Concert - BBC at the Quay

01 Shooglenifty (artist)
Hoptsoi
Featured Artist: Shooglenifty

02 Shooglenifty (artist)
Ruilleadh mo nighean donn am Buachnille dubh Fiongha
Featured Artist: Shooglenifty

03 Shooglenifty (artist)
Puirt - Drocheda
Featured Artist: Shooglenifty

04 00:23:20 Shooglenifty
Bjork Chauffeu
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:29:25 Lord Rhaburn Combo
Suddenly it Happens (Commonwealth Connections Heritage Track)
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:38:26 9. Bach
Wedi Torri
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:44:05 9. Bach
Llwynog
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:47:50 9. Bach
Babi’r Eirlys
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:52:22 9. Bach
Plentyn
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:59:41 Sophie Nzayisenga
Nyirangeri (Commonwealth Connections - Rwanda)
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:06:24 Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
Hiya
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:12:55 Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
Anyone
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:17:30 Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
Thunderstruck/Limestone
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:23:29 Lapua Lapua
TUVALU Commonwealth Connections Heritage Track)
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:28:31 Bellowhead
Roll Alabama
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:32:44 Bellowhead (artist)
Betsy Baker
Performer: Bellowhead
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:37:22 Bellowhead
Bucharest
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:42:50 Bellowhead
Let Her Run
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:46:47 Bellowhead (artist)
Gosport Nancy
Performer: Bellowhead
Duration 00:05:00

20 01:50:18 Bellowhead
Cross eyed
Duration 00:05:00

21 01:55:08 Bellowhead
New York Girls
Duration 00:05:00