Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 JULY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b047zvz8)

00 05:25:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:16:13

00 02:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op 131) in C sharp minor
Performer: Mikkel Futtrup
Performer: Kirstine Futtrup
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Toke Moldrop
Ensemble: Paizo Quartet
Duration 00:40:26

00 04:19:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

00 03:30:26 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

00 01:28:05 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Magdaléna Hajóssyová
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:21:45

00 04:52:02 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:01:10 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:12:14

00 05:41:58 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:07:44

00 04:07:32 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:11:51

00 03:39:06 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:57

00 03:03:36 Juan de Navas
Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Duration 00:05:51

00 04:01:11 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

00 02:42:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04

00 03:54:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:04:38

00 04:39:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28

00 00:39:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, symphonic suite after 1001 Nights (Op.35)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:47:55

00 00:13:52 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani in G minor
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:25:17

00 04:58:46 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:26:10

00 03:45:27 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

00 01:49:54 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

00 05:50:07 Leopold Koželuh
A Grand Scotch Sonata in D
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Performer: Hana Flekova
Performer: Monika Knoblochová
Duration 00:09:25

00 03:15:52 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:14:10

00 03:09:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b048bghr)
Saturday - Music in the Great War

01 00:03:38 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball Op.40 (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:11:19 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Choir: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Director: Derek Greten-Harrison
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes for cello and piano (Op.17)
Performer: János Starker
Performer: György Sebök
Duration 00:07:55

04 00:24:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:15

05 00:33:00 Ernest Farrar
In Brittany
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:38:24 William Sterndale Bennett
Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Performer: Howard Shelley
Director: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:38

07 00:51:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:54:00 Michelangelo Falvetti
Il Diluvio Universale: Ho pur vinto (tarantelle)
Performer: Fabián Schofrin
Performer: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:04:40 Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra (artist)
Girls In Grey
Performer: Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:07:50 Liza Lehmann
Myself when young (In a Persian garden)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:12:18 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:22:07 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Singer: Sally Burgess
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:38:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne [vc, 2 pf]
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:43:04 Henry Purcell
Symphony [Sonata while the sun rises] (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:51:02 Gordon Jacob
Divertimento..: 7th mvt; Elegy (Adagio); 8th mvt; Jig (Allegro vivace)
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Ensemble: The Hindar Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:52:00 Alexander Borodin
Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Mazurka Rustique
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:00


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b048bght)
Building a Library: Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice

00 02:51:05 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Singer: Alexander Silber
Singer: Jessica Vosk
Singer: Juliana Hansen
Singer: Louise Marie Cornillez
Singer: Zachary Ford
Singer: David Michael Laffrey
Singer: Kelly Markgraf
Singer: Cheyenne Jackson
Singer: Kevin Vortmann
Singer: Cassie Simone
Singer: Justin Keyes
Singer: Chris Meissner
Singer: Louis Pardo
Singer: Michael Taylor
Singer: Julia Bullock
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:22:22

00 01:22:38 Anton Bruckner
Studiensinfonie
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:05:20

00 01:28:47 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 2 in C minor [all versions]
Performer: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:19:53

00 01:35:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major (Adagio)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:18:37

00 01:42:59 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:26:47

00 01:38:28 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:06

00 00:11:06 Franz Schubert
Abschied [nach einer Wallfahrtsarie] D.475
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:17:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata no.1 for cello and piano H277
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:24:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco - opera in 4 acts (Prologue Finale)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Francesco Meli
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus Vienna
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Duration 00:07:25

00 00:04:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:31


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b048bghw)
Live from Glyndebourne: Why Does Opera Matter Today?


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b048nt23)
Music in the Great War
1918

00 00:35:52 Max Bruch
Quintet in A minor for strings
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:26:16

00 00:04:28 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:15:20

00 00:19:55 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Matthew Hunt
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:16:32


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b048bgj0)
Music in the Great War: Steven Isserlis
Episode 2

00 01:36:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 (4th movement)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:24:17

00 00:49:39 Francis Poulenc
Deux Poemes de Louis Aragon
Singer: Pierre Bernac
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:01:34 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata
Performer: Joseph Szigeti
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:11:45

00 00:14:38 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor, Op.45
Performer: Marguerite Long
Performer: Jacques Thibaud
Performer: Maurice Vieux
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Duration 00:33:44

00 00:54:36 Bohuslav Martinu
Cello Sonata No.1
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:15:53

00 01:11:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Performer: Dmitry Tsyganov
Performer: Сергей Петрович Ширинский
Duration 00:23:36


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b048bgj2)
Senior Moments

00 00:26:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op 126 no 2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:50

00 00:54:22 Matti Bye
THE HUNDRED YEAR OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT OF THE WINDOW...(2014): The End
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:33:03 James Horner
COCOON (1985): Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:07:21

00 00:01:45 Alexandre Desplat
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (2008): Postcards
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:01:08

00 00:50:16 Erik Nordgren
WILD STRAWBERRIES (1957): Memories
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:21:14 Dave Grusin
ON GOLDEN POND (1981): Main Theme
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:27:09 James Horner
IRIS: Part 1
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:57:03 Rolfe Kent
ABOUT SCHMIDT (2002): End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:15:31 Thomas Newman
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (2012): Cricket Spell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:31:10 Michel Rubini and Denny Jaeger
THE HUNGER (1983): Beach House
Performer: Michel Rubini and Denny Jaeger
Duration 00:01:52

00 00:09:42 Hans Zimmer
DRIVING MISS DAISY (1989): End Titles
Duration 00:04:50


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b048bgj4)

00 00:04:16 The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Strange Meadow Lark
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Gene Wright
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Joe Morello
Duration 00:07:20

00 00:46:45 Nat King Cole
Penthouse Serenade
Performer: JOHN COLLINS
Performer: Charlie Harris
Performer: Norris "Bunny" Shawker
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:24:58 Charles Mingus
Fables of Faubus
Performer: Johnny Coles
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Clifford Jordan
Performer: Jaki Byard
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Duration 00:10:26

00 00:18:30 George Lewis with Ken Colyer's Jazzmen
St. Philip Street Breakdown
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Ken Colyer
Performer: Geoff Cole
Performer: Johnny Bastable
Performer: Bill Cole
Performer: Bryan Hetherington
Duration 00:05:37

00 00:50:39 Thelonious Monk
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik
Performer: Roy Haynes
Duration 00:09:26

00 00:36:13 John Surman
Moonshine Dancer
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: John Marshall
Duration 00:06:39

00 00:00:53 MACHITO AND HIS AFRO CUBANS
Bucabu
Performer: Gene Johnson
Performer: Fred Skerritt
Performer: Flip Phillips
Performer: Brew Moore
Performer: Leslie Johnakins
Performer: Frank Davilla
Performer: Bobby Woodlen
Performer: Howard McGhee
Performer: Mario Bauzá
Performer: René Hernández
Performer: Jose Mangual
Performer: Ubaldo Nieto
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:43:22 Lorna Reid
Tried and Tested
Performer: Colin Steele
Performer: Euan Stevenson
Performer: Ed Kelly
Performer: Graeme Stephen
Performer: Dave Swanson
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:12:04 Art Tatum
Deep Night
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Red Callender
Performer: Bill Douglas
Duration 00:05:43


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b048bgj6)
Jean Toussaint

01 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Tate Song
Performer: Jean Toussaint

02 Nat Birchall Quintet (artist)
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Nat Birchall Quintet

03 Tony Paeleman (artist)
Landscape
Performer: Tony Paeleman

04 Suspan'n (artist)
Le Caribbean Sextet
Performer: Suspan'n

05 Tommy Andrews Quintet (artist)
Sirens
Performer: Tommy Andrews Quintet

06 Avery Sunshine (artist)
Safe In His Arms
Performer: Avery Sunshine

07 Jean Toussaint (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Jean Toussaint

08 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Tate Song
Performer: Jean Toussaint

09 Jean Toussaint (artist)
My Dear Ruby
Performer: Jean Toussaint

10 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Columns
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

11 Ginger Baker (artist)
Ginger Spice
Performer: Ginger Baker

12 Kevin Mackenzie, Steve Hamilton (artist)
Easter Parade
Performer: Kevin Mackenzie, Steve Hamilton


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b048bgj8)
Cappella Mediterranea - Falvetti's Il Diluvio Universale

01 Michelangelo Falvetti
Il Diluvio universale - oratorio
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Performer: Cappella Mediterranea
Performer: Namur Chamber Choir


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b048bgjb)
Skylarking


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b048bgjd)
Luca Francesconi's Quartett, Composers' Rooms: Harrison Birtwistle

00 00:19:27 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper': II. Pange lingua
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:22:16 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper': III. In supremae nocte cenae
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:03:28 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper': I. O bone Jesu
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:37:00 Luca Francesconi
Quartett
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Singer: Kirsten Chavez
Singer: Leigh Melrose
Duration 01:23:03



SUNDAY 06 JULY 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01kjtvy)
Jelly Roll Morton

00 00:39:15 Gil Evans
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:50:04 Giorgio Gaslini
Pep
Performer: Giorgio Gaslini
Duration 00:06:13

00 00:37:37 Benny Goodman
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:01:03

00 00:43:13 Charles Mingus
Jelly Roll
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:02:10 Jelly Roll Morton
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:56:50 Jelly Roll Morton
Black Bottom Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:05:37 Jelly Roll Morton
Perfect Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:09:04 Jelly Roll Morton
Wolverine Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:12:30 Jelly Roll Morton
The Chant
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:16:53 Jelly Roll Morton
Sidewalk Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:21:19 Jelly Roll Morton
Dr Jazz
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:25:34 Jelly Roll Morton
Grandpa's Spells
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:29:25 Jelly Roll Morton
The Pearls
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:34:06 Mary Lou Williams
The Pearls
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:59

01 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Perfect Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Wolverine Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Chant
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Sidewalk Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Dr. Jazz
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Grandpa's Spells
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:34:06 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Pearls
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:34:06 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
The Pearls
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:34:06 Benny Goodman (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:34:06 Gil Evans (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:34:06 Charles Mingus (artist)
Jelly Roll
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:13

13 00:34:06 Giorgio Gaslini (artist)
Pep
Performer: Giorgio Gaslini
Duration 00:06:13

14 00:34:06 Black Bottom Stomp (artist)
Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Black Bottom Stomp
Duration 00:03:06


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b048bgt4)

00 04:47:36 Alexander Raychev
Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Performer: Boyan Lechev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stevanov
Duration 00:19:39

00 00:41:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV.565 for solo violin
Performer: Sergei Krylov
Music Arranger: Fox-Lefriche, Bruce
Duration 00:08:25

00 00:01:13 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no. 2 Sz.112
Performer: Sergei Krylov
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:40:17

00 04:27:27 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

00 03:30:03 John Dowland
King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:48

00 03:32:45 John Dowland
The Lady Cliftons spirit for lute (P.45)
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:42

00 03:41:54 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

00 03:07:48 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:40

00 05:26:34 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

00 04:31:51 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

00 02:59:41 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

00 05:40:10 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op. 54)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:19:19

00 00:50:49 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.24 in A minor (Theme and Variations) for solo violin (Op.1 No.24)
Performer: Sergei Krylov
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:34:41 Toivo Kuula
Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Suomen Laula Choir
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:24:50

00 02:40:01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Roi Danse - suite
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:19:15

00 02:01:12 Marin Marais
Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Violes Esgales
Duration 00:38:21

00 00:55:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:38:26

00 05:07:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:18:29

00 03:54:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Serenade d'hiver for 4 male voices
Author: Henri Cazalis
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Duration 00:05:30

00 03:14:52 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:07:13

00 04:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

00 04:15:15 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:48

00 03:47:59 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims Chorus from "Tannhauser" (arr. for organ)
Performer: David Drury
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:34

00 03:22:34 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b048bgt6)
Sunday - Music in the Great War

01 00:03:26 Antonio Salieri
La Locandiera (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:11:21 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:16:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Performer: Bruce Haynes
Performer: Scott Metcalfe
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Christine Moran
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Pierre Cartier
Performer: Rejean Poirer
Ensemble: Ensemble Da Sonar
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:28:55 Thomas Morley
Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping ... [from 'The triumphs of Oriana']
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:33:18 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Orchestra: Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:40:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:47:29 John McCabe
The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Singer: Emma Tring
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:53:16 Vincent d’Indy
Symphony no.1 in A major 'Symphonie Italienne' (Florence)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:50

09 01:04:08 William Walton
Richard III (Prelude)
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

10 01:12:00 Frederick Delius
To Daffodils
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:16:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

12 01:24:03 George Frideric Handel
Quel fior che all' alba ride - Italian duet no.15 HWV.192..
Singer: Gemma Bertaglione
Performer: Alessandro Palmeri
Performer: Pietro Prosser
Performer: Marco Facchin
Performer: Claudio Astronio
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:30:25 Edward German
Welsh rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:17:52

14 01:49:00 Carl Engel
Seashell
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:56:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerti per archi II RV 151
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b048bgt8)

00 00:52:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Casta diva
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:34

00 01:12:21 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:28:35

00 02:25:04 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly - Un bel di, vedremo
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:07:37 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:03:05

00 01:59:24 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di siviglia - Una voce poco fa
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Duration 00:06:21

00 02:14:16 Madre de Deus, Frei Filipe da
Negro a 5: Antonya Flaciquia Gasipa
Music Group: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:10:03

00 01:46:01 Frederick Delius
A Song of Summer
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:35

00 00:12:12 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:59:33 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens (version for pianos)
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:02:02

00 01:55:54 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens (wind band version)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:01:59

00 00:26:29 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C, HobXVI:35
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:19:07

00 02:32:25 Howard Hanson
Symphony No 2, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:28:24

00 01:02:17 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:09:01

00 00:18:16 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:07:30

00 00:46:18 Valentin Silvestrov
Diptychon - The Lord's Prayer
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:05:40

00 00:03:54 Antonio Salieri
Tarare Overture
Orchestra: Mozart Mannheim Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:41:31 Erik Satie
Cinq Grmaces (pour le songe d'une nuit d'ete)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:46


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03nc688)
Music in the Great War: Pat Barker

00 00:44:32 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:37:56 Benjamin Britten
The Kind Ghosts (Nocturne, Op.60)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:55:27 Edward Elgar
Profiscere, Anima Christiana/Go in the name of Angels (Dream of Gerontius)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Duration 00:04:50

00 00:14:52 Will Godwin
The Miner's Dream of Home
Singer: Peter Dawson
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:22:25 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:08:07

00 00:06:43 Paul Rubens
Your King and Country Want You/Gassed Last Night (Oh What a Lovely War!)
Ensemble: Original London Cast
Duration 00:03:34


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047zkqn)
Wigmore Hall: Kopelman Quartet

00 00:05:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Quartet No 2 in F major Op 92
Ensemble: Kopelman String Quartet
Duration 00:23:39

00 00:30:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 4 in D major Op 83
Ensemble: Kopelman String Quartet
Duration 00:26:26

00 00:09:37 Prokofiev
String Quartet No 2 in F, Op 92
Duration 00:40:00

00 00:30:50 Shostakovich
String Quartet No 4 in D, Op 83
Duration 00:40:00

00 00:59:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile
Duration 00:08:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b048bh2r)
CPE Bach in Berlin

01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major Wq.173
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Performer: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:02:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Performer: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:05:20 Christoph Huntgeburgh (artist)
Sinfonia no. 1 in G major for string orchestra
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburgh
Performer: Natalie Pfeiffer
Performer: Ensemble Sans Souci, Berlin
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:07:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in E flat major Wq.58`6 for keyboard
Performer: Natalie Pfeiffer
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:12:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C minor Wq.48`4 (Prussian no.4) for keyboard
Performer: Natalie Pfeiffer
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:13:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
C.P.E. BACH: Poco Allegro in E minor (from 'Sonatas with Varied Repeats')
Performer: Natalie Pfeiffer
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:15:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonatina in E flat major Wq.108 for harpsichord, 2 flutes and strings
Performer: Stefano Bagliano
Performer: Collegium Pro Musica
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:17:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.70`4 for organ
Performer: Beata Kruppke
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:20:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
C.P.E. BACH: Adagio for Organ (for Princess Anna Amalia)
Performer: Beata Kruppke
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:23:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215
Conductor: Franzjosef Maier
Performer: Collegium Aureum
Performer: Tolz Boys' Choir
Duration 00:01:52


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b047zwwt)
Liverpool Cathedral

00 00:49:12 Percy Whitlock
Fanfare
Performer: Daniel Bishop
Duration 00:07:20

00 00:01:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:18:40 Herbert Howells
Magnificat in G Major
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:05:23

00 00:25:33 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis in G Major
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:07:54 Edgar Day
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:08:17

00 00:35:34 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:09:40

00 00:57:06 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:24


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b048bh2t)
WWI Choral Commemorations, Berio's Sinfonia

01 00:02:30 Howard Skempton
2 Poems of Edward Thomas
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:14:15 Cecilia McDowall
Standing as I do before God
Choir: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:14:15 Torsten Rasch
A Foreign Field (extract)
Choir: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:26:14 Sir George Dyson
To Music
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:36:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Director: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Director: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:08:18

06 00:48:20 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:57:50 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Morriston Orpheus Choir
Duration 00:03:12

08 01:02:58 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia - 3rd movement
Ensemble: Electric Phoenix
Director: Terry Edwards
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:11:49

09 01:15:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 7 BWV.7 (Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:42

10 01:23:36 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:02:09

11 01:25:55 Trad
Didn't It Rain
Choir: Norfolk Jubilee Singers
Duration 00:03:13


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b048bh2w)
Aftermath

01
Sebastian Faulks
Birdsong, read by James Wilby

02 00:01:39 John Foulds
Requiem aeternam (A World Requiem)
Performer: Gerald Finley (baritone), Crouch End Festival Chorus, Philharmonia Chorus, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein (conductor)

03 00:10:21
Letter by Private Charles T. Green, King’s Royal Rifle Corps
Read by James Wilby

04 00:11:16 Bob Chilcott
Everyone Sang
Performer: Wellensian Consort, Christopher Finch (conductor)

05 00:13:35
William Alexander Percy
Poppy Fields – France, 1918, read by Helen Baxendale

06 00:14:17 Maurice Ravel
Fugue (from ‘Le Tombeau de Couperin’)
Performer: Steven Osborne (piano)

07 00:17:41
Ivor Gurney
To his Love, read by James Wilby

08 00:18:19 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 (1st movement) (excerpt)
Performer: Jacqueline Du Pré (cello), London Symphony Orchestra, John Barbirolli (conductor)

09 00:25:17
Charlotte Mew
The Cenotaph, read by Helen Baxendale

10 00:27:14 Gustav Holst
Ode to Death (excerpt)
Performer: London Symphony Chorus, Richard Hickox (conductor)

11 00:34:02
Woodrow Wilson
Speech in favour of the League of Nations. Pueblo, 25 September 1919 (excerpt). Read by James Wilby

12 00:35:48 George and Ira Gershwin
The League of Nations (from ‘Of Thee I Sing!’)
Performer: New York Choral Artists, Orchestra of St Lukes, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

13 00:37:13
Anna Eisenmenger
Blockade –- The Diary of an Austrian Middle-Class Woman 1914-24, read by Helen Baxendale

14 00:39:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 12 ‘'The Year 1917' (3rd movt) (excerpt)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Vassily Petrenko (conductor)

15 00:40:03
Anon
Influenza, read by Helen Baxendale

16 00:40:11 Essie Jenkins
Influenza Blues
Performer: Essie Jenkins (voice)

17 00:43:38
Walt Mason
The Influenza, read by James Wilby

18 00:45:01
Siegfried Sassoon
Survivors, read by Helen Baxendale

19 00:45:42 Bruce Springsteen
Turn out the Light
Performer: Bruce Springsteen

20 00:49:35
Gilbert Frankau
Peter Jameson -– A Modern Romance, read by Helen Baxendale

21 00:51:37 Yip Harburg & Jay Gorney
Brother, can you spare a dime?
Performer: Bing Crosby, Lennie Heyton and his orchestra

22 00:54:50
Pat Barker
Toby’s Room (excerpt), read by Helen Baxendale

23 00:00:57 Benjamin Britten
Offertorium (from ‘A War Requiem’) (excerpt)
Performer: Philip Langridge (tenor), John Shirley-Quirk (baritone), Choristers of St Paul’s Cathedral, London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)

24 00:01:05
Siegfried Sassoon
At the Cenotaph, read by James Wilby

25 01:04:49 Michael Tippett
The world turns on its dark side (from ‘A Child of Our Time’)
Performer: London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)

26 01:09:57
Walt Whitman
Reconciliation, read by James Wilby


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b048rqqb)
World War One: Cradle of Jazz


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b048bh30)
Shaw's Corner

00 01:32:50 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor Op.82
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:29:19 Gurney
2 Folks songs for voice & violin
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:34:11 Gurney
2 Folks songs for voice & violin
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:40:28 Gurney
Severn Meadows
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:40:50 Gurney
Severn Meadows
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:44:02 Gurney
Severn Meadows
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:44:31 Gurney
Severn Meadows
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:46:12 Gurney
Severn Meadows
Duration 00:15:00

00 01:28:32 Ireland
Epilogue
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:23:59 Kelly
Finale from Violin sonata in G major ‘Gallipoli’
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:17:06 Kelly:
Finale from Violin sonata in G major ‘Gallipoli’
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:14:50 Moeran
Oh Fair Enough are Sky and Plain
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:16:06 Moeran
The Lads in their Hundreds
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:20:48 Moeran
Far in a Western Brookland
Duration 00:25:00

00 01:25:25 Moeran
Say Lad, Have you things to do?
Duration 00:25:00

00 01:27:00 Somervell
Into My heart an air that Kills
Duration 00:25:00

00 01:22:40 Somervell:
White in the Moon
Duration 00:25:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b048bh41)
Life in the Tomb


SUN 23:35 Music in the Great War (b048bh43)

00 00:32:20 Paul Hindemith
Hindemith: Piano concerto Op.29 for Left Hand
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Orchestra: Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:18:05

00 00:03:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Korngold: Piano concerto in C sharp for the Left Hand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:28:01



MONDAY 07 JULY 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b048bhdl)

00 03:17:02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

00 04:43:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:27:07

00 03:09:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:38

00 05:58:31 Frédéric Chopin
Wiosna (Spring) (Op.74, No.2) [aka Andantino in G minor]
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:01:05

00 05:48:49 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.24
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:09:46

00 05:11:00 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:12:08

00 03:28:24 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

00 01:10:34 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:33:22

00 02:28:37 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

00 05:23:31 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

00 03:47:03 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:22

00 04:12:34 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

00 03:55:56 Franz Lehár
"Dein ist mein ganzes Herz" from Das Land des Lachelns
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: West Deutsches Rundfunkorchester Koln
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:01:34 Maciej Malecki
Spring, Summer Cantata
Author: Pieniazek, Mateusz
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Tomasz Rak
Choir: Schola Cantorum Gedanensis, Polish Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Jan Lukaszewski
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 01:08:22

00 02:37:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:30:51

00 01:44:20 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

00 04:01:10 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

00 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:27:02

00 05:38:36 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

00 04:08:05 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:04

00 03:37:33 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

00 04:23:49 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:13

00 01:53:14 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:14


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b048bhdn)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:19 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:20 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:09:56 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:16:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:21:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Performer: Julia Schröder
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:34:26 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:40:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 'alla gigue'
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:44:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:49:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op.62
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:07

10 00:56:00 Henry Purcell
Music in the Prophetess
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:03:05 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:09:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:15:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:43

14 01:25:43 Michael Tippett
Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Singer: Robert Evans
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:23

15 01:33:43 Joaquín Rodrigo
Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:38:57 Trad.
Mylecharaine's March
Ensemble: Barrule
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:43:08 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano, no.1 in D major;
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:47:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:08:23

19 01:56:51 Béla Bartók
Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches for orchestra, No.5)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:02

20 02:01:40 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12

21 02:05:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:19

22 02:11:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:06:10

23 02:18:00 Luis de Briceño
Andalo caravanda
Performer: Isabelle Druet
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:22:28 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:47


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b048bhdq)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Joanne Harris

00 00:31:04 anon
Place that Piece
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:15:56

00 01:33:44 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:03:09 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:11:46

00 00:59:32 Zoltán Kodály
9 Epigrams: No.2
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:19

00 02:01:35 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Act II scene 1
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:13:12

00 01:22:36 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:13

00 01:51:52 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:48

00 01:02:06 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
String Quartet No.2, Op. 62
Ensemble: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:19:59

00 00:00:10 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:02:02

00 00:15:15 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:18:56 Nicolò Paganini
I Palpiti, Op.13
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:10:50

00 01:40:19 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie [La Gazza Ladra]: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:10:32

00 02:37:07 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:21:41

00 02:17:07 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in a F minor, D 940
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:19:18

00 00:48:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV.558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:05


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b048bhds)
Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Early Years

01 00:01:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Von Gott will ich nicht lassen - chorale-prelude BuxWV.221 for organ
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Der Herr ist mit mir BuxWV.15 for SATB, 2 violins, violone and continuo
Choir: Københavns Drengekor
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:12:48 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in E major BuxWV.264, Op.2`6 for violin, viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Boston Museum Trio
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:24:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
O dulcis Jesu BuxWV.83 for soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:11:41

05 00:24:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Aperite mihi portas justitiae - cantata BuxWV.7
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:41

06 00:37:40 Dieterich Buxtehude
Suite in F Major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:13:06

07 00:51:45 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri: Cantata 1: Ad pedes (to the feet)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:46


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b048bk5z)
Mark Padmore sings Schubert

01 00:03:54 Franz Schubert
Der Wandrer an den Mond D870
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:04:19 Franz Schubert
Der Wandrer an den Mond D870
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:06:25 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D880
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:06:58 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D880
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:12:43 Franz Schubert
Irdisches Gluck D866
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:13:19 Franz Schubert
Irdisches Gluck D866
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:18:15 Franz Schubert
Das Zugenglocklein D871
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:18:39 Franz Schubert
Das Zugenglocklein D871
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:23:30 Franz Schubert
Viola D786
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:24:08 Franz Schubert
Viola D786
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:16:00

11 00:38:13 Franz Schubert
Am Fenster D878
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:16:00

12 00:38:58 Franz Schubert
Am Fenster D878
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

13 00:42:29 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht D879
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

14 00:43:01 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht D879
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:45:44 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied D867
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:46:13 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied D867
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

17 00:51:20 Franz Schubert
Bei Dir Allein D866
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

18 00:51:57 Franz Schubert
Bei Dir Allein D866
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

19 00:54:37 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

20 00:55:12 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b048bk61)
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Past and Present
Episode 1

00 00:53:35 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115
Performer: Christopher Corbett
Ensemble: Soloists of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:37:41

00 02:24:50 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:03:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture A(Op. 21)to Midsummer night's dream
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:11:30

00 00:16:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G, op. 88
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:35:49

00 01:33:02 Franz Schubert
Mass No 6 in E flat, D 950
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Maximillian Schmitt
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:51:18


MON 16:30 Composer of the Week (b048bhds)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 17:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b048bk9g)
Wagner's Gotterdammerung


MON 22:45 The Essay (b048bk9j)
Goodbye to All That
Elif Shafak


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03k0nqz)
Mehliana at the 2013 London Jazz Festival

01 00:01:37 Phronesis (artist)
Behind Bars
Performer: Phronesis

02 00:01:37
Line up: Brad Mehldau (keyboards); Mark Guiliana (drums)

03 00:15:10 Mehliana (artist)
This World Blinds Me
Performer: Mehliana

04 00:26:44 Mehliana (artist)
Hungry Ghost
Performer: Mehliana

05 00:34:33 Mehliana (artist)
And Bob's Your Uncle
Performer: Mehliana

06 00:49:57 Mehliana (artist)
Elegy For Amelia Earhart
Performer: Mehliana

07 01:20:20 Mehliana (artist)
Just Call Me Nige / Beautiful Ruins
Performer: Mehliana

08 01:25:06 Keith Jarrett (artist)
XI
Performer: Keith Jarrett



TUESDAY 08 JULY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b048bkgc)

00 05:06:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 (K.201) in A major
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:28:09

00 01:02:11 Angelo Notari
Canzona Passeggiata
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Mark Edwards
Duration 00:04:57

00 04:01:14 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl) - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:10:57

00 02:20:01 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:23:41 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Mark Edwards
Duration 00:05:39

00 01:21:07 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Duration 00:06:29

00 03:29:52 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat), Op 9 no 2
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini
Duration 00:04:08

00 04:52:59 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

00 04:20:02 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

00 03:20:23 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

00 03:48:52 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in C, ZWV.107
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:39

00 03:34:27 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

00 00:58:47 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Romina Lischka
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:01:13 Marin Marais
Suite in E minor from 'Pieces de viole'
Performer: Romina Lischka
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:22:03

00 01:28:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

00 01:07:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:04

00 02:27:36 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:39:10 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

00 00:29:43 Robert de Visee
Suite in D major
Performer: Romina Lischka
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:24:30

00 00:54:36 Cipriano de Rore
Diminutions sur 'Anchor che col partire'
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Mark Edwards
Duration 00:03:46

00 02:01:13 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

00 05:34:43 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

00 05:43:32 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

00 02:34:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06

00 04:12:41 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:06:50


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b048hk19)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:01:25 Anon.
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:14:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for two keyboards, BWV 1062
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:14:37

00 02:03:39 Manuel de Falla
Homenajes - suite for orchestra: Pedrelliana
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:10

00 00:09:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO.59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:35

00 01:50:51 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Concerto in F major for two flutes, Op 38 No 3
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Marc Hantaï
Duration 00:06:16

00 01:17:08 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:06:43

00 01:25:06 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op 101
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:52

00 01:57:51 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:36

00 02:16:02 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:42

00 01:12:02 Robert Simpson
The Four temperaments - suite for brass band, no.1 [Sanguine]; Scherzo (Presto)
Ensemble: The Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:41:52 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:04:39 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:57:10 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata for 2 oboes & basso continuo: 4th mvt
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:38:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:18

00 02:25:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"; Allegro non molto
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacy Watton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jan Jansen
Duration 00:05:15

00 01:33:22 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion - tango
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Alain Moglia
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:53:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:47:44 Alessandro Scarlatti
Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:04:58

00 01:01:58 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:47

00 02:12:25 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi I
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:33:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

00 01:46:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306: Act 3 no.20a; March [orchestral]
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:12


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b048j9xv)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Joanne Harris

00 00:30:55 anon
Who’s Singing?
Singer: anon
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:37:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV1052
Performer: Lukas Foss
Ensemble: Elysium String Quartet
Performer: John Feeney
Duration 00:22:54

00 02:53:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:58

00 02:16:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Josef Krips
Duration 00:35:52

00 01:40:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 - iii. Feierlich und gemessen, ohne zu schleppen
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:10:31

00 01:55:42 Alfredo Catalani
"Ebben? Ne andro lontana" (La Wally)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Turin Teatro Regio Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:03:43

00 01:01:54 Charles-François Gounod
Cleopatra’s Dance (Faust)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:01:29

00 01:04:26 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet, Op.97
Ensemble: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:32:25

00 00:00:39 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Brazilian Dance
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:11

00 02:04:37 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:09

00 00:17:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits, Op. 68 No. 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:03:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Николай Андреевич Малько
Duration 00:14:00

00 00:22:42 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op.17
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:45

00 02:02:05 William Wigthorpe
Rowland
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: William Lyons
Duration 00:01:19


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b048ncqq)
Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Organist in Lubeck

00 00:42:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fried- und Freudenreiche Hinfahrt BuxWV.76
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:14

00 00:11:51 Dieterich Buxtehude
In dulci jubilo BuxWV.52 for SSB, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:49:20 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Consort Soloists
Duration 00:09:52

00 00:20:16 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5 for violin, viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Ursula Weiss
Performer: Mogens Rasmussen
Duration 00:11:59

00 00:02:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken BuxWV.122 for SSAB, 2 trumpets, 3 strings, timp a
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:31

00 00:33:45 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzona in C major BuxWV.166 for organ
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b048ndst)
Liverpool Chamber Music Series
Emerson Quartet, Simon Trpceski

00 00:28:33 Johannes Brahms
Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:26:44

00 00:04:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor Op.20 No.3
Duration 00:23:02

00 00:56:55 György Ligeti
Molto vivace (from Concert Romanesc)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b048nf19)
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Past and Present
Episode 2

00 00:52:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C, op. 86
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:41:35

00 00:22:26 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:28:49

00 01:40:31 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:48:37

00 00:04:33 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:17:07

00 01:36:31 John Sheppard
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:14


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b048nftq)
Clare Teal, Stile Antico, Ralph Kirshbaum

00 01:33:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 - Prelude
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:49:13 Antonín Dvořák
Dunmka (Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:00:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:25:07 Andrzej Panufnik
Hommage a Chopin, No.4 - Vivo
Performer: Clare Hammond
Music Arranger: Roxanna Panufnik
Duration 00:02:47

00 01:06:02 Billy Joel
And So It Goes
Performer: Clare Teal - voice
Performer: Grant Windsor - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:28:16 Sammy Fain & Paul-Francis Webster
Secret Love
Performer: Clare Teal - voice
Performer: Grant Windsor - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:17:26 Fabian André & Wilbur Schwandt
Dream a Little Dream of Me
Performer: Clare Teal - voice
Performer: Grant Windsor - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:10:50 Edward Elgar
III - Adagio - Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

00 00:21:17 Nicolas Gombert
Mille Regretz
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:32:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Allegretto leggero e scherzando (from Five Melodies, Op.35bis)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:06

00 00:41:12 Niccolò Jommelli
Sinfonia in E flat major [The Periodical Overtures in 8 parts]
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:50

00 01:47:05 William Walton
Cello Concerto - Allegro appassionato
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:28

00 00:38:09 Sir James MacMillan
Factus est repente
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:05:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Music Arranger: A.Sevast'yan
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:11:56 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:55:27 Pierre de la Rue
Absalon fili mi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b048ncqq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b048ng6n)
BBC Philharmonic - Schubert

01 00:03:56 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:35:26

02 01:02:22 Franz Schubert
Einsamkeit D620 arr. Glanert
Performer: Lucy Hall
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:26

03 01:26:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:31:26

04 01:58:05 Gwilym Simcock
On a Piece of Tapestry
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Narrator: John Sessions
Duration 00:21:27


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b048ng71)
Boyhood, Cory Arcangel, The Digital Age

01 00:00:17
The Digital Revolution
Cory Arcangel, Aleks Krotoski & Benjamin Southworth on preparing for the ‘digital age’.
Duration 00:26:19

02 00:26:36
New Generation Thinker: Joanna Cohen
Joanna Cohen asks whether we need to rethink the American Constitution.
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:32:50
Boyhood
Author Toby Litt reviews Richard Linklater’s Boyhood.
Duration 00:11:56


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b048nh2y)
Goodbye to All That
Colm Toibin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b048nh48)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:01:37 The Bombay Royale
Khubsoorat Bewafa
Performer: The Bombay Royale
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:05:16 Dead Rat Orchestra
The Geshin And The Guga
Performer: Dead Rat Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:09:54 Robert Nacken
It Could Be So Easy
Performer: Robert Nacken
Performer: Dan Enderer
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:14:27 Delta Saxophone Quartet
Floating World
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:20:55 Melanie De Biasio
No Deal
Performer: Melanie De Biasio
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:24:57 Alex Harvey
The Hammer Song
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:29:21 Machinefabriek
(Chinstrap)
Performer: Machinefabriek
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:32:51 Rough Fields
Music for 18 Musicians: XI. Section IX
Performer: Rough Fields
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:36:51 O'Hooley & Tidow
Peculiar Brood
Performer: O'Hooley & Tidow
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:40:32 Ebo Taylor & The Sweet Beans
Odofo Nyi Akyiri Biara
Performer: Ebo Taylor & The Sweet Beans
Duration 00:09:37

11 00:50:57 Ian Humberstone & David Chatton Barker
Two Bridges: Old Crockern
Performer: Ian Humberstone
Performer: David Chatton Barker
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:55:56 Maya Youssef
Syrian Dreams
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Ana Silvera
Performer: Laura Moody
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:00:16 Anonymous Medieval
Qui Creavit Celum
Performer: Paul McCreesh
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Performer: Københavns Drengekor
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:03:51 Martyn
Two Leads and a Computer
Performer: Martyn
Duration 00:06:41

15 01:10:30 Taylor McFerrin
The Antidote
Performer: Taylor McFerrin
Performer: Nai Palm
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:13:35 Ólöf Arnalds
Vinkonur
Performer: Ólöf Arnalds
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:18:09 Silent Poets
This Is Not An Instrumental
Performer: Jessica Care Moore
Performer: Silent Poets
Duration 00:03:32

18 01:21:40 Derya Türkan
Taksim (improvisation)
Performer: Derya Türkan
Duration 00:01:35

19 01:23:14 Sonic Youth
Campfire
Performer: Sonic Youth
Duration 00:02:19

20 01:27:00 Señor Coconut y Su Conjunto
Tour De France (Merengue) (Album Version)
Performer: Señor Coconut y Su Conjunto
Duration 00:04:36



WEDNESDAY 09 JULY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b048bkgf)

01 00:01:11 Richard Wagner
Rienzi - overture
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:11:44

02 00:13:24 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:20:43

03 00:34:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:45:31

04 01:20:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:18:36

05 01:40:05 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:19:28

06 03:09:47 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

07 03:16:32 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

08 03:28:54 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.9)
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:12:13

09 03:41:33 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

10 03:51:37 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

11 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

12 04:10:48 Pedro Guerrero
Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:19

13 04:18:47 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

14 04:27:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

15 04:37:05 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

16 04:47:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:16:15

17 05:04:18 Fritz Kreisler
Four Songs
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrick Zetterstrom
Duration 00:12:53

18 05:35:41 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b048hmsy)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:48 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Winds
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:13:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for violin and continuo (RV.758) in A major..., 4th mvt; Corrente
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:16:45 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:24:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.106 - Sonatina and Coro
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:33:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:40:09 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Robert Sharples
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:47:29 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American): 1st mvt; Allegro ma non troppo
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:09:43

09 00:58:09 Carlo Gesualdo
Gioite voi col canto
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:04:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:11:13 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground Z.731 for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:16:57 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:53

13 01:26:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Te Deum [1826] for double chorus and continuo in D major, Te Deum laudamus
Director: Nicol Matt
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:27:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Te deum Laudamus
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:34:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:38:03 Niccolò Jommelli
Sinfonia in E flat major [The Periodical Overtures in 8 parts]
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:45

17 01:45:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pieces pittoresques for piano: no.10; Scherzo-valse
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:33

18 01:50:18 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:35

19 02:02:41 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:16

20 02:07:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:27

21 02:13:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:13

22 02:23:51 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique fantasque - suite from the ballet, from music by Rossini: Mazurka
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:05:44


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b048nc9f)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Joanne Harris

01 00:00:15 Charles-François Gounod
Variations du Miroir (Faust: ballet music)
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:41 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa: Overture
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:10:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:19:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat, BWV1031
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:32:07 anon
Openings
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:33:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Four Waltzes for piano: 1. Gretl
Performer: Eric Le Van
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:38:07 anon
Openings
Duration 00:01:18

08 00:40:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:14:21

09 00:55:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Antiphon III: In oderem unguentorum... Psalm III: Laetatus Sum
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Taverner Consort and Players
Duration 00:07:27

10 01:04:13 Erwin Schulhoff
String Quartet No.1
Ensemble: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:14:38

11 01:19:41 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Orchestra: RIAS Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Duration 00:11:18

12 01:35:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem Mass: Dies Irae; Tuba mirum; Rex tremendae
Singer: Theo Adam
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Trudeliese Schmidt
Choir: Leipzig Radio Choir
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Singer: Margaret Price
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:07:19

13 01:45:24 Hector Berlioz
March to the Scaffold (Symphonie Fantastique)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:06:49

14 01:55:00 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle, Op.16
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:49

15 02:00:39 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.2, op.36
Performer: Joseph Kluson
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Ensemble: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:41:44

16 02:42:59 Alexander Glazunov
The Sea, Op.28
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:15:28


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b048ncr5)
Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Evening Music

01 00:02:25 Dieterich Buxtehude
Schwinget euch himmelan BuxWV.96 for SSATB, 3 violins, violone and continuo
Performer: Ton Koopman

02 00:14:56 Dieterich Buxtehude
Gott hilf mir BuxWV.34 for SSATB, 5 strings and continuo
Performer: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson
Orchestra: Musica Fiata

03 00:29:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Benedicam Dominum BuxWV.113 for 6 choirs
Performer: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson
Orchestra: Musica Fiata

04 00:43:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Wacht! Euch zum streit gefasset macht (Das Jungste gericht) - oratorio (attrib.)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

05 00:52:09 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b048ndt4)
Liverpool Chamber Music Series
Simon Trpceski, ATOS Trio

01 00:02:46 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:17:53

02 00:20:19 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 3 in F minor Op.65
Performer: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:43:46


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b048hmt0)
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Past and Present
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra: Past and Present

01 00:05:35 Franz Schubert
Stabat mater in G minor D.175; Symphony in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:33:29

02 00:39:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:49:35


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b048nhdg)
Canterbury Cathedral

01 00:56:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonatina in E flat for harpsichord, recorders and strings Wq108 - first mvmt
Director: Stefano Bagliano
Duration 00:04:35


WED 16:30 In Tune (b048nftx)
Fitzwilliam Quartet, Peter Seymour, Mahogany Opera Group

01 00:06:12 Jean Sibelius
Quartet in D minor Op.56 (Voces intimae) for strings – 4th Movement
Performer: Fitzwilliam Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:19:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No.3 in F major, Op.73 (1946) - 2nd Movement
Performer: Fitzwilliam Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:32:59 Orlande de Lassus
Anna mihi dilecta
Director: Peter de Groot
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:39:35 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.1b for string quartet, Sonata 1 (Largo)
Performer: Fitzwilliam Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:46:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die letzten leiden des Erlosers - aria 'Verstockte Sunder'
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:58:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
B Minor Mass: Sanctus
Director: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:04:43

07 01:04:37 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Minuetto - Carezzevole from 'Three ancient dances' (c.1910)
Performer: Rira Lim
Duration 00:03:39

08 01:09:56 William Arms Fisher
Goin' Home
Conductor: Angel Gil-Ordonez
Duration 00:06:13

09 01:18:26 John Tavener
Ikon of Light: Mystic Prayer to the Holy Spirit (final part)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:20:25

10 01:22:34 Giovanni Battista Somis
Sonata no. 7 in E flat major
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:05:09

11 01:33:23 Marcos Portugal
Kyrie from Mass in F major
Performer: Ensemble Turicum
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:38:52 HK Gruber
Gloria - A Pigtale - Act 1
Performer: Mahogany Opera Group
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:47:35 HK Gruber
Gloria - A Pigtale - Act 2
Performer: Mahogany Opera Group
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:57:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vedro mentre io sospiro from Marriage of Figaro
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Duration 00:03:26


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b048ncr5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b048ngnw)
Cheltenham Festival: BBC Singers - Tavener, Part

01 00:03:32 John Tavener
Ikon of Light
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:43:24 Arvo Pärt
Stabat Mater
Duration 00:20:00

03 01:10:17 Arvo Pärt
Concerto Piccolo Uber B-A-C-H
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:33

04 01:19:02 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:11:25

05 01:33:07 Arvo Pärt
Miserere
Duration 00:30:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b049js19)
The History of Pain, Martin Freeman as Richard III, Animal Rights

01 00:02:09
The History of Pain
Joanna Bourke, Marion Coutts and Arthur Smith discuss the language of pain.
Duration 00:24:31

02 00:26:40
New Generation Thinker: Alasdair Cochrane
Alasdair Cochrane on the need to get over our species sectarianism.
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:32:24
Richard III with Martin Freeman
Steve Richards on the latest merging of Shakespeare and politics.
Duration 00:12:35


WED 22:45 The Essay (b048nh2w)
Goodbye to All That
Daniel Kehlmann


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b048nh4c)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:41 Salamat
Samara (The Dark Woman)
Performer: Salamat
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:05:31 The Phantom
Gothic (Album Mix)
Performer: The Phantom
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:08:53 Otti Albietz
Live & Love
Performer: Otti Albietz
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:12:15 Fennesz
Static Kings
Performer: Fennesz
Performer: Werner Dafeldecker
Performer: Martin Brandlmayr
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:18:28 The Velvet Underground
She's My Best Friend
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:21:14 IKEBANA
Kiss (Buffalo Daughter Remix)
Performer: IKEBANA
Performer: Buffalo Daughter
Music Arranger: Buffalo Daughter
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:24:58 Gambles
You Won't Remind It (Radio Edit)
Performer: Gambles
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:29:17 Sol Mok
Ata
Performer: Sol Mok
Performer: Rejoicer
Duration 00:01:53

09 00:31:09 Ennio Morricone
1970
Conductor: Bruno Nicolai
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:08:39

10 00:40:08 David Bowie (artist)
Subterraneans
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:41

11 00:45:42 M. Geddes Gengras
Ishi
Performer: M. Geddes Gengras
Duration 00:06:02

12 00:51:34 Dai Watts
The Hill Artist
Performer: Dai Watts
Duration 00:02:48

13 00:54:54 Lennon and McCartney
I'm Looking Through You
Performer: Sgt. Tsugei
Music Arranger: Sgt. Tsugei
Duration 00:01:42

14 00:56:34 Luther Dixon
Travelling Stranger
Performer: Earl Sheldon
Performer: Ann Leonardo
Duration 00:01:57

15 00:58:30 Luther Dixon
Travelling Stranger
Performer: Budd Johnson Quintet
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:01:37 Bo Ningen
Ogosokana Ao
Performer: Bo Ningen
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:05:19 Dead Fader
Blood Forest
Performer: Dead Fader
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:09:11 Chico Hamilton / Paul Horn
Lord Randell
Performer: Paul Horn
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:07:23

19 01:16:08 Yusef Lateef
Love And Humor
Performer: Hugh Lawson
Performer: Ernie Farrow
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Performer: Oliver Jackson
Performer: Wilbur Harden
Duration 00:06:12

20 01:22:16 Nina Simone
Where Can I Go Without You
Performer: Chris White
Performer: Al Schackman
Performer: Nina Simone
Performer: Bobby Hamilton
Duration 00:02:52

21 01:25:19 Contemporist
Argon (Original Mix)
Performer: Contemporist
Duration 00:06:20



THURSDAY 10 JULY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b048bkmr)

01 00:01:13 Granville Bantock
The Witch of Atlas for orchestra (Tone poem no.5)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:14:03

02 00:15:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:29:15

03 00:45:36 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:13:57

04 01:00:14 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:31:22

05 01:32:04 Johannes Brahms
Cello sonata No 2 in F major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:27:29

06 02:01:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

07 02:37:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:33:32

08 03:11:37 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31

09 03:18:34 Yulianna Avdeeva (artist)
Humoresques de concert - book 2 for piano (Op.14`4-6) "moderne"
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:03:15

10 03:22:13 Samuel Barber
Dover beach
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

11 03:31:16 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

12 03:40:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

13 03:53:47 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

14 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:10:07 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Duration 00:11:06

16 04:21:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

17 04:32:54 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

18 04:47:22 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:29:39

19 05:17:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:16:20

20 05:34:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria), K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

21 05:41:14 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

22 05:51:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b048hmwx)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:41 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:07:56 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Director: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:21 Billy Mayerl
Praying mantis for piano
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:16:22 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

05 00:24:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 79 BWV.79..: Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild [chorus]
Choir: Knabenchor Hannover
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Leonhardt‐Consort
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:33:52 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Overture
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:26

07 00:42:23 Anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Stephan Maass
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:48:34 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:51:34 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:56:26 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:02:51 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:06:30 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:11:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:05:36

14 01:18:46 Herbert Howells
Suite for Orchestra 'The B's': 2nd mvt; Lament - Bartholomew
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:39

15 01:27:25 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.13; Mit dem grunen Lautenbande
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:54

16 01:33:39 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Duration 00:01:26

17 01:35:35 Felix Mendelssohn
How lovely are thy messengers (St Paul)
Performer: Paul Morgan
Choir: Choir of Exeter Cathedral
Director: Lucian Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:40:34 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2, no.37ab; Your hay it is mow'd
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Ashley Stafford
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:44:40 Franz von Suppé
Overture to Dichter und Bauer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:08

20 01:54:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.428
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:04:22

21 02:02:32 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:12

22 02:07:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

23 02:14:30 Claude Debussy
Rêverie arr Cassidy for string quartet
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

24 02:21:06 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no. 1 in D major Op.47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b048nc9h)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Joanne Harris

01 00:00:10 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat, Op.25 No.9 ‘Butterfly Wings’
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:01:56 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:18:22

03 00:20:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:25:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and tarantelle, Op.43
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:33:44 Alexander Glazunov
Serenade No.1, Op.7
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: United Kingdom Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:39:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue, K.546
Performer: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:48:19 Arthur Sullivan
Savoy Dances
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Stanford Robinson
Duration 00:14:50

08 01:04:06 Juan García de Zéspedes
Guaracha: Ay que me abrado
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:27

09 01:08:30 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet Op. 44 No. 2
Performer: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:23:25

10 01:36:53 Ennio Morricone
Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Theme
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:44:52 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:11:01

12 01:57:00 Maurice Emmanuel
Mamaro et Amades (Suite on Greek Popular Airs, op.10)
Performer: Frederic Angleraux
Performer: Francois Killian
Duration 00:11:01

13 02:01:59 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:30:44

14 02:33:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.25 in G minor, K.183
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:26:25


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b048ncr9)
Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Visitors

01 00:02:59 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in C major BuxWV.137 for organ (Prelude, fugue and chaconne)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

02 00:08:24 Dieterich Buxtehude
Auf meinen lieben Gott - chorale variations BuxWV.179 (Geistliche Tanzsuite) fo
Performer: Glenn Wilson

03 00:14:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
La Capricciosa - 32 variations in G major BuxWV.250 for keyboard
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé

04 00:38:51 Dieterich Buxtehude
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BuxWV.98 for soprano, violin and continuo
Singer: Emma Kirkby

05 00:48:51 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Performer: Purcell Quartet
Performer: Fretwork


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b048ndt6)
Liverpool Chamber Music Series
Emerson Quartet, ATOS Trio

01 00:03:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in E flat major K.428
Duration 00:26:50

02 00:30:39 Bedrich Smetana
Trio in G minor Op.15
Performer: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:31:48


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b048nf1d)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rossini - Tancredi

01 00:05:40 Gioachino Rossini
Act 1 of Tancredi
Singer: Jose Maria Lo Monaco
Singer: Antonino Siragusa
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Singer: Christian Helmer
Duration 01:12:19

02 01:20:48 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:31:09

03 01:52:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:36:54


THU 16:30 In Tune (b048nftz)
Lise de la Salle, Andrei Bondarenko, Buxton Festival

01 00:00:49 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:12 Francesco Paolo Tosti
Ideale for voice and piano
Performer: Andrei Bondarenko
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:15:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op.4
Performer: Andrei Bondarenko
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:22:37 Anatoly Kos-Anatolsky
Ukrainian Song: Oi tu divchuno z goriha zernya
Performer: Andrei Bondarenko
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:26:51 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces Op.81 for violin and piano
Performer: Huw Watkins
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:32:59 Johannes Brahms
Quintet no. 1 in F major Op.88 for strings
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Takacs String Quartet
Duration 00:10:35

07 00:50:01 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:59:50 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:08:03

09 01:09:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais - pastorale-heroique in a prologue and 3 acts
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:16:46 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende Op.17 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:40

11 01:25:09 Thomas Tallis
Mass for 4 voices
Performer: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:34:17 Antonín Dvořák
Jakobin - opera in 3 acts B.200, Op.84 vers. definitive [1897]
Conductor: Jiří Pinkas
Performer: Václav Zítek
Performer: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Kuhn Mixed Chorus
Duration 00:02:35

13 01:42:53 Antonín Dvořák
Jakobin - opera in 3 acts B.200, Op.84 vers. definitive [1897]
Conductor: Jiří Pinkas
Performer: Daniela Sounova
Performer: Vilém Přibyl
Performer: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:51:11 Antonín Dvořák
Jakobin - opera in 3 acts B.200, Op.84 vers. definitive [1897]
Conductor: Jiří Pinkas
Performer: Marcela Machotková
Performer: Mr Beno Blachut
Performer: Václav Zítek
Performer: Vilém Přibyl
Performer: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Kantiléna
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:57:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.191 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:39


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b048ncr9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b048ngny)
York Early Music Festival - Hesperion XXI

01 02:06:55 Stephen Montague
Three Fables (Tales from the Commonwealth)
Narrator: Crawford Logan
Performer: Red Note Ensemble
Duration 00:18:30


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b048ngpw)
Virginia Woolf Portraits, Richard Flanagan, Medical History, The Security Services in Fiction

01 00:00:41
Security Forces in Fiction
Stella Rimington and Alan Judd reflect on the altered world of security forces.
Duration 00:15:12

02 00:15:54
New Generation Thinker 2014 - Alun Withy
Why 16th century medics were more adept than we give them credit for.
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:21:49
Virginia Woolf: Art, Life and Vision
Alexandra Harris and Curator Frances Spalding at the National Portrait Gallery.
Duration 00:13:43

04 00:35:33
Richard Flanagan
Richard Flanagan on how his father's experiences inspired his latest book.
Duration 00:08:25


THU 22:45 The Essay (b048nh30)
Goodbye to All That
Xiaolu Guo


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b048nh4f)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:16 Guy Schalom
Habibi Wa Aneya (Cage & Aviary Remix)
Performer: Cage & Aviary
Music Arranger: Cage & Aviary
Performer: Ahmed El Saidi
Performer: Frank London
Performer: Sheik Taha
Performer: Hassan Reevis
Performer: Adam Warne
Performer: Guy Schalom
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:07:10 Alphabets Heaven and Deft
Pride and Joy
Performer: Alphabet's Heaven
Performer: Deft
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:12:27 Karen Mantler
Wintertime
Performer: Doug Wieselman
Performer: Karen Mantler
Performer: Kato Hideki
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:16:38 Traditional Scottish
Gloomy Winter
Performer: Shine
Music Arranger: Shine
Author: Robert Tannahill
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:21:33 The Fontanelles
Horns of Freedom
Performer: The Fontanelles
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:27:12 Trad.
Speed The Traktor
Performer: 3 Mustaphas 3
Music Arranger: 3 Mustaphas 3
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:32:25 Max Richter
Jan's Notebook
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:35:00 4hero
Planeteria (A Theme From A Dream)
Performer: 4hero
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:41:02 Satelliti
Young Wolf
Performer: Satelliti
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:47:50 Traditional Ghanaian
Ohiani Sua Efir
Performer: Asaase Ase
Music Arranger: Ebo Taylor
Duration 00:04:01

11 00:51:49 Keyboard Kid
Peaceable World
Performer: Keyboard Kid
Duration 00:05:23

12 00:57:10 Tony Allen / Damon Albarn
Go Back (feat. Damon Albarn) [Radio Edit]
Performer: Damon Albarn
Performer: Vincent Taeger
Performer: Vincent Taurelle
Performer: Ludovic Bruni
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:01:45 Bartomeu Càrceres
No La Devemos Dormier
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:05:16

14 01:06:52 SELA
To The Heavens
Performer: SELA
Duration 00:05:35

15 01:14:15 Michael MacPherson
Oran Dhomhnaill Phadraig (Song for Donald Peter)
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:19:12 Piero Umiliani
Lady Magnolia
Performer: Piero Umiliani
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:22:33 Gianfranco Plenizio
Minor Jazz Number Two
Performer: Gianfranco Plenizio
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:25:37 David Bowie
After All (Caesar Gergess Dub)
Music Arranger: Caesar Gergess
Performer: Steve Honest
Performer: Billie Ray Martin
Performer: Abdullah Al-wali
Duration 00:07:26



FRIDAY 11 JULY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b048bkmt)

01 00:01:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:08:40 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Alexander Romanovsky
Duration 00:22:50

03 00:31:59 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:39:01

04 01:11:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:04:14

05 01:16:03 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in D sharp minor (op. 8) no 12
Performer: Alexander Romanovsky
Duration 00:02:28

06 01:19:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08

07 01:44:33 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

08 02:01:11 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

09 02:34:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:31:59

10 03:08:33 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

11 03:18:15 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

12 03:27:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:57

13 03:38:06 Herman Streulens
Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig Van Gijsegem
Duration 00:04:55

14 03:43:28 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

15 03:49:41 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

16 04:01:11 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

17 04:08:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March & Elfins Dance from "A Midsummer
Performer: Felix Dreyschock
Duration 00:07:39

18 04:16:24 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:24:26 Johannes Brahms
Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Performer: Ligita Sneibe
Duration 00:07:39

20 04:32:17 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

21 04:40:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

22 04:50:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

23 05:01:01 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:22:05

24 05:23:29 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:13:06

25 05:36:58 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b048hmzs)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:36 František Kmoch
Jarabacek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:16 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:10:08 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Verbum Nobile (Overture)
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:16:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:21:18 Louis Spohr
Variations on a theme from 'Alruna'
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin O'Neill
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:33:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:41:35 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:46:29 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:52:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: 4th movement; Sanctus - Benedictus
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Anja Harteros
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:56:31 George Gershwin
The George Gershwin song-book for piano, I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Performer: Eugenie Russo
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:02:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata de Lausanne
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:10:19 Cipriani Potter
Symphony no. 7 in F major [1826]: 3rd mvt
Performer: Česká Komorní Filharmonie
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.3 in D minor HWV428: 3rd mvt; Courante
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:19:47 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:18

15 01:34:33 Anna Weiss-Busoni
Salon-Polka for the pianoforte Op.9 'Ferrucio'
Performer: Holger Groschopp
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:38:32 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Danse russe)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:41:32 Santiago di Compostela
Cantemus in omni die - hymn
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Lyricist: Cu Chuimne of Iona
Choir: Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Duration 00:03:38

18 01:46:17 Benjamin Godard
Introduction and Allegro Op.49 (1880): Allegro
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jun Yi Ma
Duration 00:06:22

19 01:53:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:57

20 01:59:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies, Op 35a (No 4)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:06

21 02:03:36 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:01:52

22 02:06:39 Hubert Parry
England - choral song for unison voices
Singer: Mary Jarred
Orchestra: Massed Choirs
Duration 00:03:47

23 02:11:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:28

24 02:18:37 Ernesto Lecuona
Rapsodia Argentina for Piano and Orchestra (1937)
Performer: Thomas Tirino
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Bartos
Duration 00:11:05


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b048nc9k)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Joanne Harris

01 00:00:24 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Robinson
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:21 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:13:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romanze
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:20:38 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:32:05 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:34:06 Robert Schumann
Blumenstuck, Op.19
Performer: Ira Biret
Duration 00:08:12

07 00:44:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for bass tuba and Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Arnold Jacobs
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:43

08 00:58:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Spanish Dance; Arabian Dance; Chinese Dance (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:05:25

09 01:05:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 8, Op. 110
Performer: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:20:58

10 01:27:08 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:20:58

11 01:34:54 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85: i. Adagio - Moderato
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Duration 00:08:02

12 01:45:13 Jón Leifs
Hurricane (Baldr, Op.34)
Conductor: Kari Kropsu
Singer: Gunnar Gudbjornsson
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Iceland
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:56:55 Turlough O'Carolan
Planxty Irwin
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:29

14 02:01:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo, Act II (excerpt)
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Choir: Capella Antiqua München
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Lajos Kozma
Duration 00:17:18

15 02:20:17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:38:20


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b048ncrc)
Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Nothing is More Useless Than Old Music

01 00:03:30 Dieterich Buxtehude
Furwahr, er trug unsere Krankheit BuxWV.31 for SSATB, 5 strings and continuo
Choir: Københavns Drengekor

02 00:16:02 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium (BuxWV.140) in D minor, arr. Prokofiev for piano [orig. organ]
Performer: Lev Vinocour

03 00:22:21 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major BuxWV.156 for organ
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

04 00:27:07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab' BuxWV.38 for soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Singer: Emma Kirkby

05 00:32:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in A minor BuxWV.254, Op.1`3 for violin, viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Boston Museum Trio

06 00:44:06 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75 - Ad cor (to the heart)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Cantus Cölln

07 00:53:21 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75 - Ad faciem (to the face)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Cantus Cölln


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b048ndtd)
Liverpool Chamber Music Series
Simon Trpceski, Emerson Quartet

01 00:03:32 Francis Poulenc
Morceaux
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:20:34

02 00:23:06 Maurice Ravel
LC_CANDLE_Liverpool_SimonTrpceski_Ravel_PreludeInAFlat(Encore)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:25:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 15 in E flat minor Op.144
Duration 00:36:50


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b048nf1g)
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Past and Present
Episode 4

01 00:04:24 Gioachino Rossini
Act 2 of Tancredi
Singer: Jose Maria Lo Monaco
Singer: Antonino Siragusa
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Singer: Christian Helmer
Duration 01:36:39

02 01:42:34 Bedrich Smetana
Overture to 'The Bartered bride'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:07:05

03 01:50:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:39:04


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b048nfv1)
Christiane Karg, Bampton Classical Opera, Adrian Chandler

01 00:01:04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sinfonia from Il Parnaso confuso
Director: Adiano Bassi
Orchestra: Gruppo Barocco Musincanto
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:05:55 Henri Duparc
Invitation au voyage
Performer: Christiane Karg - soprano
Performer: Wolfram Rieger - piano
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:13 Hugo Wolf
Ich hab in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen
Performer: Christiane Karg - soprano
Performer: Wolfram Rieger - piano
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:18:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 in E flat major, 1st Mvt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:33:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:44:13 Johann Georg Pisendel
Allegro from Sonata for violin & continuo in C minor
Performer: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:52:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a Solo facto per Monsieur Pisendel in A, RV.29
Performer: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:09:06

08 01:02:53 Giacomo Puccini
Donna non vidi mai from Manon Lescaut
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:02:42

09 01:06:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No.2 in D major, 1st Mvt.
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:07:08

10 01:15:09 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks
Director: Martin Pearlman
Orchestra: Boston Baroque
Duration 00:01:58

11 01:18:59 John Sheppard
Spiritus Sanctus procedens II
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:08:30

12 01:33:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Il parnaso confuso: Aria (Apollo)
Performer: Aoife O’Sullivan - soprano
Performer: Charlotte Forrest - piano
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:44:34 Ferdinando Bertoni
Orfeo: Aria: 'Would the harshness of your resistance’
Performer: Anna Starushkevych - tenor
Performer: Charlotte Forrest - piano
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:50:48 Ferdinando Bertoni
Orfeo: Duet (Orfeo and Euridice): Come, now, I have to be
Performer: Anna Starushkevych (Orfeo) - mezzo-soprano
Performer: Aoife O’Sullivan (Euridice) - soprano
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:54:36 G. VILLAVERDE
Canto A Nande Reta - Song for my Land
Singer: Chango Spasiuk
Performer: Chango Spasiuk
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:57:48 Trad
Ruperti Polka
Performer: AuBerfeldner Tanzlmusi
Duration 00:02:05


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b048ncrc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b048ngp0)
York Early Music Festival - The Sixteen

01 00:04:16 John Sheppard
Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
Performer: The Sixteen : Harry Christophers
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:18:04 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ego
Performer: The Sixteen : Harry Christophers
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:18:41 Richard Davy
O Domine caeli terraeque creator
Performer: The Sixteen : Harry Christophers
Duration 00:13:00

04 01:10:58 John Sheppard
In manus tuas I
Performer: The Sixteen : Harry Christophers
Duration 00:13:00

05 01:21:47 John Sheppard
Libera nos I & II
Performer: The Sixteen : Harry Christophers
Duration 00:13:00

06 01:24:46 William Mundy
Vox patris caelestis
Performer: The Sixteen : Harry Christophers
Duration 00:13:00

07 01:59:02 Akwasi Mensah
The Dynamics of Perception
Performer: Mosi Conde
Singer: Derrick McIntyre
Performer: Paapa J
Performer: Kevin G. Davy
Performer: Adrian Reid
Performer: Abdul TJ
Performer: Ray Carless
Duration 00:14:49


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b048ngpy)
Rebecca Front, Ruth Padel, Caroline Bergvall


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b048nh2t)
Goodbye to All That
Jeanette Winterson


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b048hmzv)
Commonwealth Connections 23

01 00:00:45 Tulipa Ruiz
Megalomania
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:34 Los de Abajo
Me Dejo
Performer: Los de Abajo
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:10:53 Söndörgő
Marice
Performer: Söndörgő
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:13:39 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Rattlin' Bones
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:16:54 The Two Man Gentlemen Band
The Palm Springs Jump
Performer: The Two Man Gentlemen Band
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:19:43 Tulipa Ruiz
É
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:29:34 Tulipa Ruiz
Like This
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:35:10 Idrissa Soumaoro
Berbere feat. Ali Farka Toure
Performer: Idrissa Soumaoro
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:40:26 Tremor
Huella feat. Micaela Chauque
Performer: Tremor
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:44:55 Ruff Dogs
Salute
Performer: Ruff Dogs
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:48:56 Niasony
Nasina - I Know You
Performer: Niasony
Duration 00:03:50

12 00:52:41 Dino d'Santiago
Heranca da uma Cantadeira
Performer: Dino d'Santiago
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:56:56 Tulipa Ruiz
Da maior importância (Caetano Veloso)
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:11:23 Tulipa Ruiz
Sushi
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:17:16 Petunia
The One Thing
Performer: Petunia
Duration 00:02:09

16 01:19:16 Cambodian Space Project
Chom 10 Kae Theav [Wait 10 Months More]
Performer: Cambodian Space Project
Duration 00:03:51

17 01:23:04 Meridian Brothers
El Gran Pajaro de Los Andes
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Duration 00:04:35

18 01:28:24 Udashi
Bondhur r bari amar bari - My beloved's home and my home
Performer: Udashi
Duration 00:04:35

19 01:35:06 Udashi
Sujon bondhu re - O my beloved
Performer: Udashi
Duration 00:04:35

20 01:37:47 Udashi
Bhokti Deo he Jaatey Choron Pai - Give me belief for refugee
Performer: Udashi
Duration 00:04:35

21 01:40:28 Udashi
Ghere Ghang e ro khepa - O wild one with the water
Performer: Udashi
Duration 00:04:35

22 01:45:30 Tiris
Istenfar
Performer: Tiris
Duration 00:05:11

23 01:50:40 Kamilya Jubran & Werner Hasler
Al-Shaatte Al-Akhar
Performer: Kamilya Jubran & Werner Hasler
Duration 00:04:44

24 01:54:22 Aygun Bayramova
Neychun Gelmez
Performer: Aygun Bayramova
Duration 00:05:50