Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 JUNE 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b047bvbn)

00 04:25:47 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

00 04:16:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:01:15 Arvo Pärt
Berliner messe for chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:24:45

00 01:00:42 Johannes Brahms
Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:30:56

00 05:05:51 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:08

00 04:35:39 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

00 03:23:28 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

00 03:55:03 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

00 03:40:55 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

00 02:33:36 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:31:48

00 05:40:26 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:19:03

00 00:56:35 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry for chorus
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:03:45

00 04:45:41 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:08:56

00 04:55:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

00 03:15:38 Vagn Holmboe
Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:07:25

00 00:26:31 Arvo Pärt
Tabula rasa - concerto for 2 violins, strings and prepared piano
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Barnabas Keleman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:29:35

00 01:32:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:27:28

00 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:07:17

00 02:01:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

00 05:17:24 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30

00 03:32:21 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:09

00 03:49:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:05:10

00 04:08:55 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

00 03:05:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b047wn7b)
Saturday - Music in the Great War

00 01:42:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.458 (Hunt) for strings: 4th movement; Allegro assai
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:25

00 00:07:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:31

00 00:56:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor; 2nd movement; Rondo
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Art Director: John Fraser
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:38:17 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Music Arranger: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:19

00 01:49:33 André Caplet
En regardarent les belles
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:37

00 01:04:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - tragedie en musique, Prologue; Overture
Director: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:32:39 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:57

00 00:32:37 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Alfred Edward Moffat
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:24:50 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:58

00 00:18:37 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in D minor Op.109 for cello and piano: 3rd mvt
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:05:38

00 01:11:47 Louis Ganne
Le Pere la Victoire - March
Ensemble: The Royal Artillery Band
Conductor: Lieutenant Colonel Frank Renton
Duration 00:03:54

00 00:44:53 Johann, II Strauss
An der schonen, blauen Donau, Op. 314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:09:22

00 01:51:54 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Fantasy on Serbian themes Op.6
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:06:56

00 01:24:51 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:56

00 01:16:53 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:11

00 00:03:45 Stevan Mokranjac
Orthodox Requiem (1888); extract
Singer: Vlado Mikic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and TV Choir
Conductor: Mladan Jagust
Duration 00:12:11


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b047wn7d)
Building a Library: Ravel: La Valse

00 01:50:11 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia di speranza (Symphony no.9) [extract - ending]
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:40:37

00 00:16:37 Arthur Benjamin
Sonata for viola and piano: 1st movement; Elegy (extract)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:07

00 01:39:19 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia di sfere (Symphony no.5)
Orchestra: Berlin Concert House Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:37

00 00:10:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Figlio diletto e caro from La Morte di Semiramide
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Orchestra: Accademia degli Astrusi
Conductor: Federico Ferri
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:25:14 Andrzej Panufnik
12 Miniature studies - book 1 for piano [rev.1955]
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:01:04

00 01:26:46 Roxanna Panufnik
Second Home (2003, rev. 2006) (opening of....)
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:09:36

00 01:30:23 Roxanna Panufnik
Modlitwa [Prayer] for voice and piano
Singer: Heather Shipp
Performer: Lech Napierala
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:04:17 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1697 no. 1 in B minor Z.802 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:05:14

00 00:23:27 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Orchestra: Finnish R S O
Duration 00:06:15

00 02:54:30 robert white
Lamentations for 6 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:19:29

00 01:43:53 Andrzej Panufnik
Spoken Introduction
Duration 00:03:12

00 01:49:01 Andrzej Panufnik
Spoken Introduction
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:34:29 Andrzej Panufnik
Trio for piano and strings [rev.1977]
Ensemble: Subito Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:55


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b047wn7g)
The Legacy of World War I in Music, Martin and Eliza Carthy


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047wn7j)
Ricercar Consort

00 00:39:48 Johann Christian Bach
Mein Freund ist mein
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:09:01

00 00:04:28 Dietrich Becker
Paduana a5
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:04:25

00 00:09:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
O Clemens
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:44

00 00:30:25 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin eine Blume zu Saron
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:08:55

00 00:49:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Wo ist doch mein Freund geblieben
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:08:42

00 00:17:21 Johann Michael Nicolai
Sonata in C major for 3 Viola da gambas
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:12:39


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b047wn7l)
Music in the Great War: Steven Isserlis
Steven Isserlis: Music in Time of War

00 00:01:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:56

00 00:57:32 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Performer: Harriet Cohen
Ensemble: Stratton String Quartet
Duration 00:35:21

00 00:30:06 Anton Webern
Vier Lieder
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Duration 00:08:14

00 00:11:58 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro for cello & piano, Op.70
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:08:50

00 00:39:00 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ferenc Rados
Duration 00:17:55

00 01:33:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Joseph Szigeti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:26

00 00:21:28 Josef Suk
Meditation on the old Czech Chorale St Wenceslas
Performer: Suk Quartet
Duration 00:07:48


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b047wnms)
Music in the Great War: The First World War

00 00:12:36 Alfred Newman
WHAT PRICE GLORY? (1952): Captain Flagg's Finale
Orchestra: 20th Century‐Fox Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:05:12 Charlie Chaplin
SHOULDER ARMS (1918): Shoulder Arms Part 1 (extract)
Performer: Charlotte Orchestra conducted by Eric Spear
Duration 00:01:34

00 00:50:12 Gerald Fried
PATHS OF GLORY (1957): The Patrol
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:08:07 Allan Gray
THE AFRICAN QUEEN (1951): Queen's Theme & Love Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:18:15 Max Steiner
SERGEANT YORK (1941): Overture
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:05:40

00 00:33:52 Dirk Reichardt & Stefan Hansen
THE RED BARON (2008): The Red Baron
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wolf Kerschek
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:39:14 Mychael Danna
REGENERATION (1997): Dottyville
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:53:16 Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
PASSCHENDAELE (2008): Frontline Moves 100 Yards
Performer: Espirit Orchestra conducted by Alex Pauk
Duration 00:00:57

00 00:30:37 Jerry Goldsmith
THE BLUE MAX (1966): Bridge
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:43:56 Henri Chateau
Frou-Frou
Performer: Berthe Sylva
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:02:17 James Fenton
IN LOVE AND WAR (1996): The Lake
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:49

00 00:27:03 Maurice Jarre
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (1962): Main Title
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09

00 00:47:25 Joseph Kosma
LA GRANDE ILLUSION (1937): Main Title
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:25:24 Max Steiner
THE LOST PATROL (1934): Main Title
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:54:38 John Williams
WAR HORSE (1989): No Man's Land
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:39


SAT 17:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047wnx5)
Vienna Philharmonic - Haydn, Schubert, Berg, Brahms, Ravel

00 01:42:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
9th symphony final movement
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:53:31 Alban Berg
March (3 orchestral pieces op6 no3)
Duration 00:10:00

00 01:04:56 Johannes Brahms
Schiksalslied (Song of Destiny) op 54
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:27:23 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Op 76 no 3 2nd movement
Duration 00:05:00

00 02:18:57 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Duration 00:14:00

00 01:20:36 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Duration 00:12:00

00 00:52:22 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 8 Unfinished
Duration 00:20:00

00 01:34:04 Josef Strauss
Friedenspalmen (Olive branch) Walzer
Duration 00:08:00

01 01:34:04 Joseph Haydn
Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser H.26a.43 vers. chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Choral Society
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

02 01:34:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

03 01:34:04 Alban Berg
3 Pieces Op.6 for orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

04 01:34:04 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Choral Society
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

05 01:34:04 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00


SAT 19:30 Jazz Record Requests (b0480hcs)
Music in the Great War

01 00:06:09 Lt Bob Crosby and His V-Disc Bob Cats
Pack Up Your Troubles In Your Old Kit Bag
Performer: Yank Lawson
Performer: Ward Silloway
Performer: Hank D'Amico
Performer: Boomie Richman
Performer: Dave Bowman
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Bob Haggart
Performer: George Wettling
Performer: Martha Tilton
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:11:17 James Reese Europe
Memphis Blues
Performer: ames Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:14:35 Sidney Bechet with Andre Reweliotty’s Orchestra
Rose de Picardie
Performer: Marcel Bornstein
Performer: Guy Lognin
Performer: Jean-Louis Durand
Performer: André Reweliotty
Performer: Yannick Singery
Performer: Zozo D’Halluin
Performer: Michel Pacout
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:18:10 James Reese Europe
On Patrol In No Man's Land
Performer: James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:20:54 Humphrey Lyttelton
Maryland, My Maryland
Performer: Bruce Turner
Performer: Wally Fawkes
Performer: Johnny Parker
Performer: John Picard
Performer: Freddy Legon
Performer: Mickey Ashman
Performer: George Hopkinson
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:25:28 George Shearing
Lili Marlene
Performer: Neil Swainson
Performer: Donny Osborne
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:31:37 James Reese Europe
St Louis Blues
Performer: James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:35:30 Mike Westbrook
Tarnished
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Malcolm Griffiths
Performer: Mike Gibbs
Performer: Tom Bennelink
Performer: Martin Fry
Performer: Mike Osborne
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Bernie Living
Performer: Alan Skidmore
Performer: Harry Miller
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Alan Jackson
Performer: John Marshall
Performer: Dave Holdsworth
Duration 00:05:55

09 00:42:12 Chris Barber and Edmond Hall
Clarinet Marmalade
Performer: Pat Halcox
Performer: Ian Wheeler
Performer: Eddie Smith
Performer: Dick Smith
Performer: Graham Burbidge
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:46:11 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Soudan
Performer: Nick LaRocca
Performer: Emil Christian
Performer: Larry Shields
Performer: Billy Jones
Performer: Tony Sbarbaro
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:50:02 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
I've Got My Captain Working For Me Now
Performer: Nick LaRocca
Performer: Emil Christian
Performer: Larry Shields
Performer: Billy Jones
Performer: Tony Sbarbaro
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:54:17 Punch Miller's Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Tiger Rag
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Louis Nelson
Performer: Emanuel Sayles
Performer: Papa John Joseph
Performer: Abbey Chinee Foster
Duration 00:03:32

13 00:58:15 Stan Tracey
Ballad For Loos
Performer: Mark Armstrong
Performer: Simon Allen
Performer: Andrew Cleyndert
Performer: Clark Tracey
Duration 00:07:06


SAT 20:30 Jazz Line-Up (b047wnx7)
Music in the Great War

00 00:07:07 Tristan Murail
Desintegrations
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:28

01 00:07:07 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Lady's Lament
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:22:28

02 00:07:07 Barb Jungr (artist)
It's Alright Ma
Performer: Barb Jungr
Duration 00:22:28

03 00:07:07 Kristian Borring (artist)
Equilibrium
Performer: Kristian Borring
Duration 00:22:28

04 00:07:07 Ken Colyer's Jazzmen (artist)
Cataract Rag
Performer: Ken Colyer's Jazzmen
Duration 00:22:28

05 00:07:07 Victoria Hart (artist)
When You Want 'Em You Can’t Get 'Em
Performer: Victoria Hart
Duration 00:22:28

06 00:07:07 Original Dixieland Jazz Band (artist)
Lazy Daddy
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Duration 00:22:28

07 00:07:07 Quatuor Ebene, Stacey Kent, Marcos Valle (artist)
Aguas de Marcos
Performer: Quatuor Ebene, Stacey Kent, Marcos Valle
Duration 00:22:28

08 00:07:07 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
You Don't Hear No Drums
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:22:28

09 00:07:07 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Lady's Lament
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:22:28

10 00:07:07 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Chant To Call The Indians Out
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:22:28

11 00:07:07 Jazz Jamaica (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Jazz Jamaica
Duration 00:22:28


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b007g8lk)
Music in the Great War: Wilfred Owen - The Soldiers' Poet


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b047wnzg)
Aldeburgh Festival 2014

01 Giacinto Scelsi
Anahit
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 Tristan Murail
Un Sogno - UK Premiere
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 Tristan Murail
C'est Un Jardin Secret
Performer: Genevieve Renant



SUNDAY 29 JUNE 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01ppwkq)
Eric Dolphy

01 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Toni
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:05:39

02 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Glad to be Unhappy
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:05:26

03 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Ann
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:14

04 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:17

05 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Hoe-Down
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Duration 00:04:41

06 John Lewis (artist)
John Lewis - Variants on a Theme of Thelonious Monk: Variant Three
Performer: John Lewis
Duration 00:04:07

07 Charles Mingus (artist)
Original Faubus Fables
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:09:03

08 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Love Me
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:03:17

09 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Hat and Beard
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:08:21


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b047wrql)

00 05:17:15 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

00 03:10:18 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:58

00 05:40:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:14:01

00 05:55:15 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

00 03:48:10 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:24

00 03:05:52 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:04:00

00 02:35:33 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

00 00:07:19 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:43:06

00 03:22:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:06:03

00 01:16:23 Alexandre Tansman
Musique pour orchestre (1947)
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:21:21

00 00:51:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:24:50

00 03:29:06 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

00 02:01:12 Jan van Gilse
Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:33:51

00 05:30:09 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

00 05:03:30 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:13:16

00 03:36:34 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

00 01:38:16 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:21:28

00 03:42:52 José de Nebra
Que, contrario Señor
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:04:47

00 04:32:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:30:15

00 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:01:21 Carl Nielsen
Andante Lamentoso for Strings (Op.58)
Orchestra: Royal Danish Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

00 04:07:38 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:12:30

00 02:48:03 Christopher Simpson
Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:17:25

00 04:20:36 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:11:45


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b047wrqn)
Sunday - Music in the Great War

00 01:44:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano: 2nd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:11:44 Mark Blatchly
For the fallen for chorus
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Robert Dixon
Performer: Rebecca Crawshaw
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:21:41 Ivor Gurney
Chorale Prelude on 'Rockingham' (arr. Stephen Banfield)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Music Arranger: Stephen Banfield
Duration 00:05:18

00 01:12:02 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..: no.5; The Lads in their hundreds
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:48

00 00:49:50 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione, Part 1, sc.1, no.2; Disserratevi, oh porte d'averno [Angelo]
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bickett
Duration 00:05:25

00 00:18:15 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:20

00 01:36:49 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Tanto amore segreto e inconfessato
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Arturo Chacon-Cruz
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:06:48

00 00:38:48 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major - 2nd movement, Adagio - Andante con moto
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:16

00 01:14:58 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:59

00 00:27:36 Frederick Keel
Tomorrow for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:00

00 01:50:58 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:31:41 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Air with variations (Holsworthy church bells) for organ
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:03:30 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33

00 00:56:37 Judith Weir
Arise! Arise!
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42

00 01:03:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

00 01:27:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:05


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b047wrqq)

01 00:04:17 Francesco Cilea
Adriana Lecouvreur - lo son i'umile ancella
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Capuana
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:08:37 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boult, Adrian
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:15:55 Edgar Meyer
String Quintet, Op 121
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:26:44

04 00:43:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Ritorna vincitor!
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:51:22 Franco Alfano
Nenia e Scherzino
Performer: Elmira Darvarova
Performer: Scott Dunn
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:59:58 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:08:03

07 01:08:27 Francis Poulenc
Flute Concerto
Performer: Jennifer Stinton
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Berkeley, Lennox
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:12:22

08 01:21:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:31:57

09 01:53:53 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe - Ich grolle nicht
Performer: Jan Vogler
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:01:35

10 01:55:30 Manuel de Falla
Danza Del Molinero
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:30

11 02:01:06 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Erede
Duration 00:03:02

12 02:05:43 Nico Muhly
Wish you were here
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edwin Outwater
Duration 00:08:52

13 02:15:16 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Sola, perduta, abbandonata
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Duration 00:03:59

14 02:20:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, RV589
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:27:38

15 02:48:30 Ivor Gurney (artist)
The Cherry Trees
Conductor: Ivor Gurney
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:00

16 02:51:05 Moncayo Garcia, Jose Pablo
Huapango
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:08:18


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b047wrqs)
Music in the Great War: John Keane

00 00:39:51 Pete M Wyer
This Dream Again (57 Hours in the House of Culture)
Singer: Adjoa Andoh
Performer: Joel Fram
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:04:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:17:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 (Emperor)(2nd mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:05

00 00:11:16 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes (Interlude 5: Moonlight)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:44:24 Philip Glass
Dance IX (In the Upper Room)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:27:32 John Stafford Smith
Star-Spangled Banner
Performer: Jimi Hendrix
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:34:14 Jon Hopkins
Your Young Voice
Singer: King Creosote
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:49:57 Dobri Hristov
Vo Tsartsvji Tvoem
Choir: Svetoslav Obretenov Bulgarian Choir and Soloists
Conductor: Georgi Robev
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:55:13 Michael Nyman
If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Singer: Hilary Summers
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:30


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0477jsb)
Wigmore Hall: Daniel Behle tenor, Oliver Schnyder

00 00:12:33 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grun, Op 63 No 5
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:31:28 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op 27
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:12:08

00 00:46:06 Richard Strauss
Lieder aus Lotosblatter, Op 19
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:30:03 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Visionen (5 Lieder Op 48 No 1)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:51:18 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:53:42 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:23:45 Richard Strauss
Standchen (6 Lieder Op 17 No 2)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:25:58 Richard Strauss
Herr Lenz (6 Lieder Op 37 No 5)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:10

00 00:27:07 Richard Strauss
Ich liebe Dich (6 Lieder Op 37 No 2)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:52:24 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:29:14 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Visionen (5 Lieder Op 48 No 1)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:54:37 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:32:23 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op 27
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:12:08

00 00:05:21 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grun, Op 63 No 5
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:06:57 Johannes Brahms
Juchhe! Op 6 No 4
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:09:02 Johannes Brahms
Liebestreu, Op 3 No 1
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:11:28 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:14:48 Johannes Brahms
Sonntag, Op 47 No 3
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:44:30 Richard Strauss
Lieder aus Lotosblatter, Op 19
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:16:21 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:19:22 Johannes Brahms
Von waldbekranzter Hohe, Op 57 No 1
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b047wrqv)
Composer Profile: Robert Fayrfax

00 00:27:39 Robert Fayrfax
Somewhat musing
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:20:34 Robert Fayrfax
Gloria from Missa O quam glorifica (excerpt)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:46:13 Robert Fayrfax
Agnus Dei from Missa Tecum principium
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:12:07

00 00:01:09 Robert Fayrfax
Eterne laudis lilium (excerpt)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:04

00 00:03:46 Robert Fayrfax
Eterne laudis lilium (excerpt)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:19

00 00:10:24 Robert Fayrfax
Sanctus from Missa O bone Jesu (excerpt)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:31

00 00:34:23 Robert Fayrfax
Maria plena virtute (second part from 'Dixit Jesus')
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:49


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b047bskz)
Sheffield Cathedral

00 00:07:03 Martindale Sidwell
Psalm: 119 vv73-104
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:40

00 00:01:31 Grayston Ives
O for a closer walk with God
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:48:15 Rudi Stephan
Heimat; Im einschlafen
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:53:49 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Joshua Hales
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:34:30 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:14:41

00 00:18:17 Robin Orr
Magnificat: Short service
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:24:06 Robin Orr
Nunc Dimittis: Short Service
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:33


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b047wshn)
WWI Soldiers' Songs, Rossini's Petite Messe Solennelle

01 00:00:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in adjutorium/Domine in adiuvandum from Vespro della Beata Vergine
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Robert Howarth
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Robert Howarth
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:03:36 Trad.
Annie Laurie
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:04:23 Lady John Douglas Scott
Annie Laurie
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:07:24 Trad.
When This Ruddy War is Over
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:08:10 Trad.
When This Ruddy War is Over
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:01:28

07 00:12:38 Trad.
We Haven't Seen the Kaiser for a Hell of a Time
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:13:26 Trad. (artist)
We Haven't Seen the Kaiser for a Hell of a Time
Performer: Trad.
Performer: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Performer: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:01:16

09 00:17:31 Trad.
I Want to Go Home
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:00:32

10 00:18:19 Trad.
I want to go home
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:00:32

11 00:18:44 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo Motet
Choir: Collegium Regale
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:15

12 00:19:32 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Choir: Collegium Regale
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:16

13 00:22:49 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Choir: Company of Voices
Duration 00:02:26

14 00:23:37 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:02:26

15 00:25:43 Trad.
Epilog
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Performer: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Music Arranger: Миша Альперин
Ensemble: Moscow Art Trio
Duration 00:01:40

16 00:26:31 Trad.
Epilog
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Performer: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Music Arranger: Миша Альперин
Ensemble: Moscow Art Trio
Duration 00:01:40

17 00:27:25 Trad.
Iyo-o-o
Performer: Moisi, Magdalena and Teresa
Duration 00:01:05

18 00:28:12 Trad.
Iyo-o-o
Performer: Moisi, Magdalena and Teresa
Duration 00:01:05

19 00:29:27 Vince Clark/Andy Bell
A Little Respect
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Music Arranger: Sarah Dacey
Duration 00:02:45

20 00:30:13 Vince Clark/Andy Bell
A Little Respect
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Music Arranger: Sarah Dacey
Duration 00:02:45

21 00:37:24 The Beach Boys (artist)
Our Prayer
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:01:06

22 00:38:12 The Beach Boys (artist)
Our Prayer
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:01:06

23 00:42:17 Trad.
Country Life
Music Arranger: The Watersons
Duration 00:01:59

24 00:43:05 Trad.
Country Life
Music Arranger: The Watersons
Duration 00:01:59

25 00:47:48 Zap Mama (artist)
Mupepe
Choir: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:44

26 00:48:36 Zap Mama (artist)
Mupepe
Choir: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:44

27 00:56:36 Cornelius Cardew (artist)
The Great learning
Conductor: Cornelius Cardew
Orchestra: Scratch Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

28 00:57:22 Cornelius Cardew (artist)
The Great learning
Conductor: Cornelius Cardew
Orchestra: Scratch Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

29 01:02:31 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie Elesion from Petite messe solennelle
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:06:19

30 01:03:23 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie Elesion from Petite messe solennelle
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:06:19

31 01:09:38 Gioachino Rossini
Sanctus from Petite messe solennelle
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:03:48

32 01:13:23 Gioachino Rossini
Agnus Dei from Petite messe solennelle
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:07:57

33 01:21:15 Irving Fine
O know to end as to begin from The Hour Glass
Choir: Texas University Chamber Singers
Director: James Morrow
Duration 00:03:08

34 01:22:01 Irving Fine
O know to end as to begin from The Hour Glass
Choir: Texas University Chamber Singers
Director: James Morrow
Duration 00:03:08

35 01:25:11 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:54

36 01:25:59 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b047wshq)
Displacement

01 Stephen Wolpe
Displaced Spaces, Shocks, Negations, a New Sort of Relationship in Space, Pattern, Tempo, Diversity of Actions, Interactions...
Performer: Geoffrey Douglas Magde (piano)

02 00:00:29
Oxford English Dictionary
Displacement – definitions, read by Philip Franks and Lesley Sharp

03 00:01:19 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

04 00:04:35
Marie Tello Phillips
The Refugees (excerpt), read by Lesley Sharp

05 00:06:12
Konstantin Paustovsky
Story of a Life: Slow approach of thunder (excerpt), read by Philip Franks

06 00:07:17 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes Op.30; No.1 La fontaine d’Arethuse
Performer: Alina Ibragimova (violin), Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

07 00:10:15 E.J. Moeran
2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.1; Lonely waters
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

08 00:15:45
Ernest Dowson
Exile, read by Lesley Sharp

09 00:16:45 Steve Knightley arr. Kate Rusby and Kathryn Roberts
Exile
Performer: Kate Rusby (vocals, guitar), Kathryn Roberts (vocals, piano)

10 00:19:12 Richard Blackford
Voices of Exile; no.11 The Embrace
Performer: The Bach Choir, David Hill (conductor)

11 00:20:09
Herbert Read
The Refugees, read by Philip Franks

12 00:20:53 Richard Blackford
Voices of Exile; no.11 The Embrace
Performer: The Bach Choir, David Hill (conductor)

13 00:22:35 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No.1 ‘Exile’; 2nd movement
Performer: Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

14 00:25:18
Sister Marie Antoine
From Convent to Conflict; A Nun's Account of the Invasion of Belgium, reader Lesley Sharp

15 00:26:38 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor; 1st movement
Performer: Artur Pizarro (piano), Petersen Quartet

16 00:29:37
Sir Charles G.D. Roberts
A Nocturne of Exile, read by Philip Franks

17 00:30:16 Arnold Bax
Dream in Exile: Intermezzo
Performer: Ashley Wass (piano)

18 00:33:00
Virginia Woolf
Selected Diaries (excerpt), read by Lesley Sharp

19 00:34:27 Trad.
La Brabanconne (Belgium National Anthem)
Performer: New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

20 00:35:19
The Times
Column from the social correspondent, Tuesday 8th September 1914, read by Philip Franks

21 00:36:36 Joseph Jongen
Caprice – Impromptu Op.51 No.2
Performer: Karel Steylaerts (cello), Piet Kuijken (piano)

22 00:44:45 George Botsford
Black and White Rag
Performer: Clarinet Quartet of the Belgian National Orchestra

23 00:45:54
Heather Elliott and John Sanderson (compiled)
Letchworth Recollections (excerpt), read by Lesley Sharp

24 00:48:46 Jef van Hoof
Symphony No.1 in A major; 2nd movement
Performer: BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels, Fernard Terby (conductor)

25 00:50:09
Henry James
Refugees in Chelsea (extract), read by Philip Franks

26 00:51:37 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no.2; 2nd movement - Malinconia
Performer: Tai Murray (violin)

27 00:53:57
M.I. Tatham
The Great Retreat in Serbia in 1915 (excerpt), read by Lesley Sharp

28 00:55:30 Trad.
Putnicka pesma “Visoko drvo, lad nema” (Travel melody)
Performer: Ensemble Renaissance

29 00:59:11 Trad.
Three dances – Ostroljanka, Polomka Dance, Little Gipsy Girl
Performer: Ensemble Renaissance

30 00:59:31
Anon.
From George Heriot’s School Roll of Honour 1914-1919 (excerpt), read by Philip Franks

31 01:02:33 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody, Op.11No.1 in A major
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

32 01:05:47
Queen Marie of Romania
The Invasion of Romania (excerpt), read by Lesley Sharp

33 01:07:37 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody, Op.11No.1 in A major
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

34 01:11:14
Robert Louis Stevenson
Hopes, read by Philip Franks


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b047wshs)
Music in the Great War: Gavrilo Princip's Footprint


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047wshv)
Live from St Paul's, Knightsbridge
BBC Singers - Davies, Holst, Elgar, Darke, Browne, Parry (part 1)

00 00:01:25 Henry Walford Davies
A short Requiem: Mvt 5: Requiem Aeternam II
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:23:18 Edward Elgar
The Shower; The Fountain; Serenade; Love?s Tempest
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:12:00

00 00:06:10 Gustav Holst
I love my love
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:10:04 Gustav Holst
Matthew, Mark Luke and John
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:13:27 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:18:38 Walford Davies arr Dr Kiyo Watanabe
Solemn melody
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 20:00 Music in the Great War (b047wshx)
Gramophones at the Front

00 00:07:52 Darke
As the leaves fall
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:14:00


SUN 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047wshz)
Live from St Paul's, Knightsbridge
BBC Singers - Davies, Holst, Elgar, Darke, Browne, Parry (part 2)

00 00:36:31 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:33:00

00 00:27:29 Browne
Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:07:00

00 01:27:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3
Performer: Fazil Say
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b047wsj5)
A Soldier and a Maker


SUN 23:30 Music in the Great War (b047wsjd)

00 00:02:55 Frank Bridge
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 125
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:22:49

00 00:27:40 Louis Vierne
Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 42
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:31:38



MONDAY 30 JUNE 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b047wtbm)

00 03:25:31 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

00 04:52:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

00 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:54

00 03:34:43 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

00 04:15:59 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

00 03:07:31 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

00 00:01:12 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kheruvimskaya [Cherubic song] for chorus a 6
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:04:11

00 05:39:28 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02

00 05:23:04 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.XV.19) in G minor
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:16:00

00 04:08:32 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:07:01

00 04:33:06 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

00 03:53:23 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:09

00 03:44:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

00 05:02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

00 02:34:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

00 00:05:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
O mother of God, ever-vigilant in prayer [1893]
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:09:00

00 03:16:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

00 04:24:26 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

00 04:41:39 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

00 00:41:49 Alfred Schnittke
3 Sacred hymns for chorus
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:07:57

00 00:15:23 Sofia Gubaidulina
Hommage a Marina Tsvetajeva - suite in 5 movements for chorus [1984]
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed
Singer: Wakako Nakaso
Singer: Sabine Czinczel
Singer: Alexander Yudenkov
Singer: Mikhail Shashkov
Duration 00:20:24

00 04:01:10 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

00 00:36:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kheruvimskaya [Cherubic song] for chorus in D major
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:50:13 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Excerpts from 12 Choruses Op.27
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:17:22

00 01:08:01 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
No. 4 'Behold, what darkness', from 12 Choruses Op.27
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:01:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b047zk18)
Music in the Great War: Monday

01 00:01:34 Édouard Lalo
Guitare Op.28 for violin and piano, orch. Pierne
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Orchestrator: Gabriel Pierné
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Knut Hasselmann
Performer: Ab Koster
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:12:08 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:17:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589)
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:21:18 Reynaldo Hahn
Pour Bercer un Convalescent
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Performer: Kun Woo Paik
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:26:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Allemande
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:34:41 Franz Krommer
Octet-partita ... (Op.57) (Op.73) in F maj, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Director: Kálmán Berkes
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:40:27 Judith Weir
Arise, Arise! You Slumbering Sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:40:00 Ottorino Respighi
6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904]: no.5; Serenata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:43:34 Albéric Magnard
Symphony no. 4 in C sharp minor Op.21 [1913] 2nd movement; Vif
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:49:59 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:34

12 00:56:00 scriabin
Reverie op. 49/3
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:01:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:07:56 Haydn Wood
Roses of Picardy
Singer: John McCormack
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:11:43 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:15:28 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

17 01:18:53 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss, D.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:08:30

18 01:25:00 William Byrd
Senex puerum portabat a 5 arr. Alban Wesley
Ensemble: Calefax
Music Arranger: Alban Wesley
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:33:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 191 BWV.191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo): Gloria Patri (Duet)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Gerd Türk
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:04

20 01:39:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Fantastic Dances Op.5
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:11

21 01:44:22 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op 59 (No 3 in G minor)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

22 01:49:35 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:07:44

23 01:56:00 Henry Purcell
Man is for the Woman Made Z. 605
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:00

24 02:02:17 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:10

25 02:07:40 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:04

26 02:16:19 Pierre Vellones
Lettre du Front
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:24

27 02:22:10 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Héctor Ulises Passarella
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:34

28 02:28:54 Claude Debussy
Piece pour le vetement du blesse for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:01:09


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b047zkn4)
Music in the Great War: Rob Cowan with Jay Winter

01 00:00:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:03:03 Federico Mompou
Scenes d’enfants (IV. Jeu 3 and V. Jeunes filles au jardin)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:08:46 Jean Sibelius
Intermezzo and Alla Marcia (Karelia Suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:57

04 00:18:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:12:38

05 00:31:52 anon
Transports of delight
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:36:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:46:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:56:46 D'Indy, Vincent
Symphony No 3 (Sinfonia brevis de bello gallico)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:32:18

09 01:36:06 Claude Debussy
Berceuse heroique
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:43:06 Erik Satie
Parade (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:52:05 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:06

12 02:00:37 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:12:11

13 02:14:44 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:15:22

14 02:31:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Italian Symphony
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Klemperer
Duration 00:30:00

15 02:00:00 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Performer: Charles Dutoit (conductor)
Duration 00:30:00

16 02:13:00 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir
Performer: Martha Argerich and Stephen Kovacevich (pianos)
Duration 00:30:00

17 02:30:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A, Op 90 (The Italian)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Otto Klemperer (conductor)
Duration 00:30:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b047zkpl)
Music in the Great War: Ivor Gurney (1890-1937)
The Young Genius

00 00:45:08 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan songs
Singer: Paul Agnew
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:14:02

00 00:07:35 Ivor Gurney
The Trumpet for chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:10

00 00:36:38 Ivor Gurney
Coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:23

00 00:17:27 Ivor Gurney
Nocturne in B major for piano
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:09:04

00 00:28:13 Ivor Gurney
On your midnight pallet
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: susie allan
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:30:08 Ivor Gurney
Dearest, when I am dead
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: susie allan
Duration 00:01:45

00 00:02:11 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan songs - Sleep
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:07


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047zkqn)
Wigmore Hall: Kopelman Quartet

00 00:05:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Quartet No 2 in F major Op 92
Ensemble: Kopelman String Quartet
Duration 00:23:39

00 00:30:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 4 in D major Op 83
Ensemble: Kopelman String Quartet
Duration 00:26:26

00 00:09:37 Prokofiev
String Quartet No 2 in F, Op 92
Duration 00:40:00

00 00:30:50 Shostakovich
String Quartet No 4 in D, Op 83
Duration 00:40:00

00 00:59:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile
Duration 00:08:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b047zkqq)
Music in the Great War
France at War 1914-1918

00 00:55:19 Charles Koechlin
Quartet no. 3, op. 72
Ensemble: Antigone Quartet
Duration 00:14:07

00 02:22:05 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:16

00 01:54:00 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:54

00 01:58:40 Jacques Ibert
Chant de Folie
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:09:53 Albéric Magnard
Symphony no.3
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Duration 00:44:49

00 01:10:31 Albert Roussel
Symphony no.2
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:41:43

00 02:03:36 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:17:54


MON 16:30 In Tune (b047zksz)
Clare Hammond, Cape Town Opera, Gower Festival

01 00:00:31 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: José Serebrier
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:23 Jean-Jacques Charles (artist)
Lettera dal fronte (Ta-pum)
Music Arranger: Jean-Jacques Charles
Performer: Alexis Galperine
Performer: Guillaume Palissy
Performer: Laure Crumiere
Performer: Michel Glasko
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:09:51 Oscar Hammerstein II
CAN'T HELP LOVIN' DAT MAN
Performer: Magdalene Minnaar
Performer: Stephan Lombard
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:16:47 N/A (artist)
MAKE BELIVE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Magdalene Minnaar
Performer: Stephan Lombard
Performer: Timothy Walton
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:22:24 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430 for keyboard - 1720
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:27:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Performer: Michael Spyres
Performer: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:32:43 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.]
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Performer: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

08 00:41:13 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Performer: Accentus Chamber Choir
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:49:43 Andrzej Panufnik
12 Miniature studies - book 2 for piano [rev.1964]
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:43

10 00:54:50 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1697 no. 6 in G minor Z.807 for 2 violins and continuo
Conductor: Robert King
Performer: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:06:50

11 01:09:30 Rutland Boughton
Symphony no. 3 in B minor [1937]
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:15:27 Judith Weir
The Vanishing bridegroom - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: BBC S O.
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:30

13 01:20:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Music Arranger: A.Sevast'yan
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:26:54 Johannes Brahms
CONTEMPLATION
Music Arranger: HEIFETZ
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:34:28 Roxanna Panufnik
Modlitwa [Prayer] for voice and piano
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:43:08 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:05:52

17 01:51:03 Eugène Ysaÿe
Berceuse Op.20 for violin and piano
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Performer: Rachel Kolly d’Alba
Performer: Bienne S O
Duration 00:04:10

18 01:55:56 Henry Purcell
WHEN I AM LAID IN EARTH (DIDO & AENEAS)
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Raquel Andueza
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:05:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b047zkpl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b047zky8)
Berlioz's Benvenuto Cellini


MON 22:45 The Essay (b047zkzn)
Minds at War: Series 1
Le Feu


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b047zl67)
Sun Ra Centenary Session

01 00:01:37
Jez Nelson speaks to bandleader Marshall Allen

02 00:05:21 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Queer Notions
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

03 00:11:55 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Space Chord
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

04 00:15:24 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Wish Upon A Star
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

05 00:23:32 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Saturn
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

06 00:30:33 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Love in Outer Space
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

07 00:40:50
Guest performer Shabaka Hutchings on his experience with the Arkestra

08 00:44:44 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Dancing Shadows
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

09 00:52:54 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Swirling
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

10 01:02:45 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Discipline 27b
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

11 01:09:33 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Angels And Demons At Play
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

12 01:22:55 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Enlightenment
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra



TUESDAY 01 JULY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b047zn6r)

00 05:42:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major (Wq.83/H.505)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:16:56

00 02:01:10 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:32:30

00 00:48:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony (Op.40) in F sharp major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:50:21

00 00:09:41 Edmund Rubbra
Ode to the Queen for voice and orchestra (Op.83)
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:12:28

00 00:45:48 Bjarne Brustad
Eventyrsuite for violin solo [1932]
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:22:32 Max Bruch
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:51

00 04:15:15 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

00 04:08:24 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

00 05:21:27 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Choir: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:20:46

00 03:26:14 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

00 05:00:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

00 04:29:03 Fernando Lopes-Graça
3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

00 02:34:11 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

00 03:51:29 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

00 03:35:42 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

00 04:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:06:48

00 03:16:42 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

00 03:45:12 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:05:54

00 04:48:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:51

00 01:39:43 Joseph Touchemoulin
Sinfonia in C major
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:19:49

00 03:07:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

00 00:01:11 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:04

00 04:36:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:11:49


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b047znyg)
Music in the Great War: Tuesday

01 00:01:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 01:12:00

02 00:14:00 Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky
Rusalka – Song of the Miller
Singer: Fedor Chaliapine
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vincenzo Belleza
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:19:12 Alexander Glazunov
Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:25:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:34:39 Johan Halvorsen
Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:41:07 Traditional Russian
In the Moonlight
Music Arranger: Vasily Andreyev
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:44:39 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.3; Evening in the Odenwald (Lento calmo assai)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Katharine Wood
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:49:00 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:58:43 Leo Forsdyke
God Be in my Head
Singer: Emilia Dalby
Orchestra: The London Esterhazy Orchestra
Conductor: Graham Dalby
Duration 00:01:58

10 01:03:15 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:07:23 John Blow
The Lord God is a sun and shield - verse anthem for 3/5 voices..
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:07:59

12 01:16:29 Anthony Holborne
Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:12

13 01:18:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya]..: Act 2; After the battle [polonaise..]
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:23:29 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 2 BWV 826: Rondeaux
Performer: Judicael Perroy
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:33:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:38:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir à 6 (Selva morale e spirituale)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:07:43

18 01:47:16 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera arr. for violin & piano...
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:09

19 01:51:12 Frank Bridge
2 Poems of Richard Jefferies for orch, no.2; The Story of my heart (Allegro)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:12

20 01:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C minor WoO52
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:02:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:33

22 02:14:40 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Poems [Balmont] Op.23 for voice and piano: no. 3; Doversya mne [Follow me]
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:29

23 02:17:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:28

24 02:23:29 Eric Maschwitz
A Nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Choir: The King's Men
Music Arranger: Ruari Bowen
Duration 00:03:36

25 02:25:00 John Vallier
Toccatina
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:00

26 02:27:00 Alfredo Casella
Grazioso (Diex contrastes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b047zpk9)
Music in the Great War: Rob Cowan with Jay Winter

01 00:00:22 William Walton
Music Plays (from A Shakespeare Suite: Richard III, arr Muir Matheson)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:02:56 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:11:37 Federico Mompou
Musica callada II Lent; Musica callada XXVII Lento molto
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:17:50 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:14:55

05 00:33:48 Anon. (artist)
Today's Brainteaser - Originally Written For...?
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:41:55 Robert Schumann
Romances Op 94
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:12:28

07 00:56:30 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise de Concert, Op. 4
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:05:12

08 01:03:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite, Op 20
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:20:34

09 01:25:00 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly, Op 43 No 1 & Melody, Op 47 No 3
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Duration 00:20:34

10 01:33:40 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota aragonese'
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:18

11 01:44:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Blessed art Thou, O Lord (from The All Night Vigil, Op 37)
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:51:49 Agapkin
The Farewell of Slavianka
Ensemble: The Red Army Choir and Band
Conductor: Victor Federov
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 13 (The Art of Fugue)
Performer: Andrew Davis (organ)
Duration 00:02:37

14 02:01:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings
Orchestra: Soviet Emigre Orchestra
Conductor: Lazar Gosman
Duration 00:28:35

15 02:30:00 Mozart
Piano Concerto in E flat, K449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Performer: Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)
Duration 00:28:35

16 02:54:00 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods, Op 68 No 5
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein (cello)
Performer: Anna Polonsky (piano)
Duration 00:28:35


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b047zpnq)
Music in the Great War: Ivor Gurney (1890-1937)
Schubert's Heir

01 00:01:33 Ivor Gurney
I praise the tender flower for voice and piano
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:08:17 Ivor Gurney
In Flanders, orch. Howells for baritone and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:17:56 Ivor Gurney
By a bierside, orch. Howells for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:17:56 Roderick Williams (artist)
Dreams of the Sea
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allan
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:23:32 Ivor Gurney
Chant to Psalm 23 for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:29:31 Ivor Gurney
Sehnsucht [Longing] for piano
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:33:30 Ivor Gurney
Song of the Summer Woods for piano
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:38:40 Ivor Gurney
Sonata in E flat major for violin and piano - Lento
Performer: Rupert Marshall luck
Performer: Matthew Rickard
Duration 00:10:51

09 00:49:42 Ivor Gurney
Sonata in E flat major for violin and piano - Introduction: Lento - Allegro
Performer: Rupert Marshall luck
Performer: Matthew Rickard
Duration 00:09:33


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0486kbq)
Music in the Great War
1914

00 00:23:34 Scott Joplin
Magnetic rag for piano
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:04:12 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Duration 00:18:59

00 00:04:24 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Duration 00:18:20

00 00:29:35 Anton Webern
3 Little pieces Op.11 for cello and piano
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:33:41 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor for piano and string
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:42


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b047zsyw)
Music in the Great War
Russia at War 1914-1917

00 01:57:37 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:31:35

00 00:51:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vepres, Op. 37 (complete)
Choir: Glinka Choir of Leningrad
Conductor: Vladislav Chernushenko
Duration 01:03:41

00 00:08:51 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Symphony no. 4
Orchestra: Russian Federation Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:41:29


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b047zt4n)
Sam Sweeney, Mikhail Nemstov, Mari Poll

00 01:04:52 Alexander Vertinsky
'In the wings', Crimea 1916
Singer: Alexander Vertinsky
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:23:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.2 'Lobgesang' - Mov 10 'Ihr Volker'
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:05:26

00 00:00:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Easter Cantata - No. 1 Chorus: 'Gott hat den Heern auferwecket'
Orchestra: Das Kleine Konzert
Director: Hermann Max
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:56:22 Igor Stravinsky
Souvenir d'une marche boche (Remembrance of a German march)
Performer: Josef Christof
Duration 00:01:47

00 00:39:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Troika in E major Op.34 No.11
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:16


TUE 17:45 Composer of the Week (b047zpnq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 18:45 Opera on 3 (b047zwnk)
Puccini's Manon Lescaut

01 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Benjamin Hulett
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Jeremy White
Performer: Jihoon Kim
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Kristine Opolais
Performer: Luis Gomes
Performer: Maurizio Muraro
Performer: Nadezhda Karyazina
Performer: Nigel Cliffe
Performer: Robert Burt
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b048bm10)
Wood and Trees: War and Remembrance

01 00:01:05 Rob MacKillop (artist)
Flowers of the Forest
Performer: Rob MacKillop
Duration 00:00:51


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b047zvcr)
Minds at War: Series 1
Battleship Potemkin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b047zvvg)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:09 Bobby Womack
Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Performer: Bobby Womack
Duration 00:07:04

02 00:07:11 Evil Needle & Sivey
Constructive Interference
Performer: Evil Needle & Sivey
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:12:02 Sharon Cash
Nature Boy
Performer: Sharon Cash
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:17:35 Pat Metheny
To The End of the World
Performer: The Sachal Jazz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:24:00 John Martyn
Don't Want To Know
Performer: John Martyn
Performer: Dave Pegg
Performer: Speedy
Performer: Danny Thompson
Performer: Dave Mattacks
Performer: John "Rabbit" Bundrick
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:26:59 Charles Ives
They Are There
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:31:07 Carlo Domeniconi
Koyunbaba Suite, Op. 19: I. Moderato
Performer: Miguel Clavijo
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:35:45 Owen Hand
My Donald
Performer: Cara Dillon
Performer: Luke Daniels
Performer: John Smith
Performer: Jarlath Henderson
Performer: James Fagan
Performer: Ben Nicholls
Performer: Niall Murphy
Duration 00:05:12

09 00:40:43 A Reminiscent Drive
Life Is Beautiful
Performer: A Reminiscent Drive
Duration 00:04:57

10 00:40:43 Rainbow Reservoir
Blue Crab
Performer: Rainbow Reservoir
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:48:53 Traditional Irish
Cucu-in (Little Cuckoo)
Performer: Caitríona O'Leary
Music Arranger: Caitríona O'Leary
Performer: Dúlra
Duration 00:03:41

12 00:56:07 Bobby Womack
Across 110th Street
Performer: Bobby Womack
Duration 00:03:51

13 00:59:55 El Mahdy Jr.
Gasba Grime
Performer: El Mahdy Jr.
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:02:47 Roy X
Sakawa
Performer: Roy X
Performer: Max Weissenfeldt
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:06:46 Waltel Branco
Sonho No Ceu
Performer: Waltel Branco
Duration 00:01:58

16 01:08:38 Francis Bebey
Tiers Monde
Performer: Francis Bebey
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:12:02 Nogabe Randriaharimalala
Miraisahina
Performer: Nogabe Randriaharimalala
Duration 00:05:43

18 01:18:40 Pierrick Pédron
Lullaby
Performer: Pierrick Pédron
Duration 00:06:11

19 01:22:26 Skalpel
Simple (Version)
Performer: Skalpel
Duration 00:04:11

20 01:25:41 Yannah Valdevit
Tactic
Performer: Yannah Valdevit
Duration 00:04:21



WEDNESDAY 02 JULY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b047zn6t)

00 05:01:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:15:29

00 04:34:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue for organ in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great'
Performer: Ligita Sneibe
Duration 00:11:33

00 03:24:02 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

00 03:00:42 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:00

00 01:24:21 Kurt Weill
Das Anstatt-dass song, from 'Die Dreigroschenoper'
Singer: H K Gruber
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: H K Gruber
Duration 00:01:52

00 05:17:04 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:19:41

00 02:01:11 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (Sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.2) in D major
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:17

00 05:37:12 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

00 03:38:00 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete (1920)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Koetsier
Duration 00:08:08

00 01:49:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:09:41

00 03:08:09 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:15:23

00 04:04:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:15:40

00 02:13:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde Penitente, K 469
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Singer: Nicole Fallien
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:47:06

00 00:36:58 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik, arr. from 'Die Dreigroshenoper'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: H K Gruber
Duration 00:22:11

00 00:01:32 Kurt Weill
Die Sieben Todsunden [The seven deadly sins] - spectacle in 1 act
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: David Lefort
Singer: Robert Getchell
Singer: Jean-Christophe Jacques
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Singer: Geoffroy Buffiere
Conductor: H K Gruber
Duration 00:34:52

00 00:59:39 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Jonny, from 'Happy End'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: H K Gruber
Duration 00:07:17

00 01:07:21 Kurt Weill
I'm a stranger here myself, from 'One touch of Venus'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: H K Gruber
Duration 00:03:23

00 01:10:40 Kurt Weill
Speak low, from 'One touch of Venus'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: H K Gruber
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:16:17 Kurt Weill
The saga of Jenny, from 'Lady in the Dark'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: H K Gruber
Duration 00:03:58

00 01:20:40 Kurt Weill
One life to live, from 'Lady in the Dark'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: H K Gruber
Singer: H K Gruber
Duration 00:03:22

00 04:20:24 Gaspar Sanz
Folias (instrumental)
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:50

00 03:53:30 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:04

00 04:01:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in G major
Performer: András Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:02:38

00 04:30:52 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Cantate Domino Canticum Novum (motet)
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Performer: Bernard Winsemius
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:28

00 04:26:19 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Beati pauperes spiritu
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:37

00 05:45:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:19


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b047znyx)
Music in the Great War: Wednesday

01 00:01:36 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:07:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:15:42 Charles Ives
In Flanders fields K.Z.103 for voice and piano
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:18:45 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:25:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Freue dich, erlöste Schar (Cantata No 30)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:34:25 Richard Rodgers
Allegro - musical show: Overture
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:40:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Tarantella (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:47:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:53:17 Edward Elgar
The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op.78)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:57:20 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orefo ed Euridice (Overture)
Orchestra: Orquestra Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:03:02 Samuel Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:08:26

12 01:11:46 Leonard Bernstein
On the town - stage musical, Times square
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:17:58 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:22:24 Al Piantadosi
I didn't raise me boy to be a soldier, arr. Carl Davis
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Lyricist: Alfred Bryan
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Music Arranger: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:24:58 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.7 in C minor;
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:33:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:40:35 César Franck
Mass Op.12, M.61 for 3 vv, org, hp, vc and db: Panis angelicus
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Pablo Strong
Performer: Graham Walker
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:44:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Summer day - children's suite for small orch (Op.65a).., no.2; Tag (Tip and run)
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

19 01:47:14 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:09:31

20 01:57:54 James Reese Europe
That Moanin' Trombone
Ensemble: James Reese Europe's 369th Infantry Hellfighters Band
Director: James Europe
Duration 00:02:56

21 02:03:37 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 1: Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:42

22 02:10:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K 27
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:42

23 02:14:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

24 02:18:00 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 24: Morgens steh’ ich auf und frage
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

25 02:22:22 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:44


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b047zpkc)
Music in the Great War: Rob Cowan with Jay Winter

01 00:00:23 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:07 CPE Bach
Symphony in C, Wq 182 No 3
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:42

03 00:14:22 Federico Mompou
El lago (Paisajes No 2)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:20:47 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:31:12 anon
Back to the beginning
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:00:24

06 00:32:06 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:09:54

07 00:43:44 Franz Schubert
2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:52:07 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:55:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Performer: Michel Plasson (conductor)
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:02:22 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:12:04

11 01:15:00 Ireland
Fantasy-Sonata
Performer: Michael Collins (clarinet)
Performer: Michael McHale (piano)
Duration 00:12:04

12 01:33:29 Enrique Granados
Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:41:08 John Philip Sousa
US Field Artillery
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:45:06 George M. Cohan
Over There
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Pasternack
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:50:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalilah, Act III)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:07:20

16 02:58:00 Igor Stravinsky
Polka (Suite No 2 for small orchestra
Performer: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Duration 00:07:20

17 02:02:10 George Whitefield Chadwick
Ballade: Tam O’Shanter
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:19:39

18 02:22:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan (finale)
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Duration 00:19:39

19 02:22:00 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (La campanella)
Performer: Ivry Gitlis (violin)
Performer: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Stanislaw Wislocki (conductor)
Duration 00:19:39


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b047ztq7)
Music in the Great War: Ivor Gurney (1890-1937)
Gurney in Love

00 00:06:31 Ivor Gurney
Nocturne in A flat major for piano
Performer: Alan Gravill
Duration 00:09:28

00 00:41:51 Ivor Gurney
A Gloucestershire rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:17:30

00 00:26:00 Ivor Gurney
The Fiddler of Dooney
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:48

00 00:27:57 Ivor Gurney
Thou didst delight my eyes for voice and piano
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:37:07 Ivor Gurney
The Apple orchard for voice and piano
Performer: David Fruhwirth
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:01:50 Ivor Gurney
Captain Stratton's fancy for voice and piano
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: susie allan
Duration 00:02:27

00 00:19:23 Ivor Gurney
The Folly of being comforted
Singer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:04:35


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047zr3q)
Music in the Great War
1915

00 00:17:22 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.56
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:04:53 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:10:49

00 00:24:19 Max Reger
Quintet in A major Op.146
Performer: Matthew Hunt
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:33:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b047zsyy)
Music in the Great War
Episode 8

00 01:01:40 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: Michael Ludwig
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:25:09

00 00:32:33 Leo Ornstein
Poems of 1917
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:17:01

00 00:24:09 Charles Ives
He is there!
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Performer: Warren Jones
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:02:47 Charles Ives
Orchestral Set No. 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:20:30

00 00:28:26 Charles Ives
Tom sails away
Singer: William Sharp
Performer: Steven Blier
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:50:59 Sigmund Romberg
Her Soldier Boy (medley)
Singer: Teresa Ringholz
Orchestra: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:10:07

00 01:26:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.430
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:17


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b047zwwt)
Liverpool Cathedral

00 00:49:12 Percy Whitlock
Fanfare
Performer: Daniel Bishop
Duration 00:07:20

00 00:01:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:18:40 Herbert Howells
Magnificat in G Major
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:05:23

00 00:25:33 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis in G Major
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:07:54 Edgar Day
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:08:17

00 00:35:34 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Choir: Liverpool Anglican Cathedral
Duration 00:09:40

00 00:57:06 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:24


WED 16:30 In Tune (b047zt4q)
Pinchas Zukerman, Juice Vocal Ensemble, Allegri Quartet, Patrick Hawes

01 00:00:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K28 in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:56 Gavin Bryars
Io Amai Sempre
Ensemble: Juice
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:51 Trad
The Unquiet Grave
Ensemble: Juice
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:17:39 Al Jolson
Tell That To The Marines
Performer: Al Jolson
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:20:28 John Philip Sousa
When the boys Come Sailing Home!
Performer: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Keith Brion
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:20:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo et Hyacinthus - Duetto, 'Natus cadit'
Ensemble: The Orchestra of Classical Opera
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:33:49 Dawn Penn
You Don’t Love Me
Ensemble: Juice
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:37:11 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto Hob. VIIa – mvt 3: Allegro
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:46:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 – mvt 3
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:49:46 Claude Debussy
Le Mer part 2: Jeux de vagues
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:06:40

11 00:56:53 Lewis, Young Donaldson
How Ya Gonna Keep 'Em Down on the Farm?
Performer: Harry Fay, comedian with orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:06:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A major Op.18 No.5 – mvt 1
Ensemble: Allegri Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:18:28 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in G Op.111 – mvt 2: Adagio
Ensemble: Allegri Quartet
Performer: Norbert Blume (viola)
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:26:43 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:10:13

15 01:33:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland II BWV 62 (Chorus)
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:38:12 William Grant Still
Salangadou, from Little Folk Suite No.1
Performer: Oregon String Quartet
Duration 00:01:48

17 01:46:35 Patrick Hawes
Out of the Depths
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Patrick Hawes
Duration 00:04:33

18 01:51:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C major K467 – mvt 3
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:47

19 01:51:38 Iestyn Davies (artist)
Come away, come sweet love
Featured Artist: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford (lute)
Duration 00:06:47


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b047ztq7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047zx3s)
Live from Wigmore Hall, London
Alexandre Tharaud - Mozart, Mahler, Schubert (part 1)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Suite [incomplete] in C major K.399 for keyboard
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Praeambulum K deest
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Gigue K.574 for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor - 4th Movement, Adagietto, arr. Tharaud for solo piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

06 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud


WED 20:20 Music in the Great War: Fiddler in the Tower (b048p73n)


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047zx48)
Live from Wigmore Hall, London
Alexandre Tharaud - Mozart, Mahler, Schubert (part 2)

00 00:45:33 Max Reger
Variations on a theme by Mozart
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:32:07


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b047zvbg)
Yael Farber, Liberalism

01 00:01:01
Liberalism
Edmund Fawcett, Tim Stanley and Alex Callinicos on Liberalism past and present.
Duration 00:19:33

02 00:20:34
New Generation Thinker: Tiffany Watt-Smith
Tiffany Watt-Smith explores war neuroses and shell shock after the First World War.
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:26:45
Yael Farber
Yael Farber talks about The Crucible and directing Arthur Miller’s play at the Old Vic.
Duration 00:18:15


WED 22:45 The Essay (b047zvct)
Minds at War: Series 1
Fighting France, from Dunkerque to Belfort


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b047zvvl)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:09 Ulf Wakenius
Momento Magico
Performer: Ulf Wakenius
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:04:56 The Fear Ratio
Ax
Performer: The Fear Ratio
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:10:31 Kathrin de Boer
Knitbone
Performer: Kathrin de Boer
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:14:47 Keith Hudson
Phase II: Turn The Heater On
Performer: Keith Hudson
Performer: Robbie Shakespeare
Performer: George Fullwood
Performer: Carlton "Santa" Davis
Performer: Buster Pearson
Performer: Earl “Chinna” Smith
Performer: William Brown
Performer: Ken Elliott
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:18:38 New Order
5-8-6
Performer: New Order
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:24:46 Shawn Lee
Muson Magic
Performer: Shawn Lee
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:27:18 Charles Loos
Parfum Latin
Performer: Charles Loos
Performer: Weber Iago
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:34:07 John Dowland
What If A Day
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:01:33

09 00:35:36 Felt
Sempiternal Darkness
Performer: Felt
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:37:51 Trad
Dean Brig o'Edinburgh
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:03:14

11 00:41:54 Maz O’Connor
Derby Day
Performer: Maz O’Connor
Duration 00:04:10

12 00:46:01 The Friel Sisters
When My Love And I Parted
Performer: The Friel Sisters
Duration 00:03:58

13 00:50:26 Björk
Hope
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:04:07

14 00:54:27 Charlie Gabriel / Ben Jaffe
Yellow Moon
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:38

15 00:57:03 Gerhard Narholz
Towerstreet 17
Performer: Gerhard Narholz
Duration 00:02:42

16 00:59:43 Sammy Burdson & John Fiddy
Spaces In Time
Performer: Sammy Burdson & John Fiddy
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:03:07 Gluck (arr Sgambati)
Orfeo et Eurydice: Mélodie for Piano Solo
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:45

18 01:07:44 Andre Bratten
Second Steepest
Performer: Andre Bratten
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:07:44 Norbert Schultze
Lili Marlene
Performer: Lale Andersen
Duration 00:02:40

20 01:15:11 Laura Moody (artist)
Dark Days
Performer: Laura Moody
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Ana Silvera
Duration 00:08:34

21 01:24:01 Noel Langley
Sven's Island
Performer: Noel Langley
Duration 00:06:26



THURSDAY 03 JULY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b047zn6w)

00 03:03:15 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

00 05:38:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52

00 00:39:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:46:43

00 02:31:49 Johannes Brahms
Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:30:56

00 04:07:49 Anton Bruckner
Libera me
Performer: Unknown
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:06:12

00 03:13:36 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

00 05:00:43 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

00 05:17:55 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24

00 03:48:06 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:11:26

00 04:01:12 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:17:34

00 04:48:03 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:12:15

00 00:19:09 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58

00 04:14:26 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

00 03:24:36 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

00 01:30:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:28:51

00 04:37:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

00 03:35:17 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

00 03:41:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

00 04:20:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

00 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:07

00 01:26:48 Trad.
Danish Wedding Song
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

00 04:27:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:40


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b047znz5)
Music in the Great War: Thursday

01 00:01:51 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:07:25 Gustav Holst
Lord, who hast made us for thine own (Two Psalms)
Choir: City of London Choir
Choir: Choir of St Paul's Girls' School
Orchestra: Holst Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:12:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:16:28 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:22:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D major for violin and orchestra, BWV.1045
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:34:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:41:07 Richard Arnell
Trio for flute, cello and piano, Op.168; 2nd mvt; allegro moderato
Ensemble: Locrian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:47:17 Alessandro Scarlatti
Su le sponde del Tebro - cantata ..., Dite almeno [aria]
Director: Christopher Monks
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:49:53 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:49

10 00:55:34 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:04:20 John Tavener
The Lamb (Carol)
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Peter Stevens
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:08:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:25

13 01:19:13 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:26:01 Darius Milhaud
L'Abandon
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:34:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all' an einen Gott - chorale-prelude (Giant Fugue) BWV.680
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:37:00 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Idyl
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:44:06 Ottorino Respighi
Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:48:11 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:30

19 01:55:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for strings, RV 166
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:05:14

20 02:06:55 Trad.
Pokarekare Ana
Choir: Te Wai Pounamu College
Duration 00:02:18

21 02:09:43 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:09

22 02:17:33 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:56

23 02:23:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:43


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b047zpkf)
Music in the Great War: Rob Cowan with Jay Winter

01 00:00:10 Léo Delibes
Scene (Finale from Tableau II of Coppelia)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:13 Bedrich Smetana
Overture: The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:09:59 Federico Mompou
Dialogues I; Musica callada
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:16:19 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:32:02 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:38:18 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op 17
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:45:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:52:43 Anton Webern
Movement for piano
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:59:53 Magnard
Chant funebre, Op 9
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:14:52

10 01:16:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 5 No 8 (Christmas Concerto)
Performer: The Brandenburg Consort
Performer: Roy Goodman (violin/director)
Duration 00:14:52

11 01:32:37 Ivor Novello
Keep the home fires burning
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:38:13 Ernest MacMillan
String Quartet in C minor (III. Lento ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Alcan Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

13 01:48:02 Arthur Benjamin
3 Pieces for violin and piano (1919): Arabesque; Carnavalesque
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ian Munro
Duration 00:06:47

14 02:01:24 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:15:32

15 02:17:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 3, Op 27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Performer: Nancy Wait Kromm (soprano)
Performer: Kevin McMillan (baritone)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Performer: Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
Duration 00:15:32

16 02:54:00 Edvard Grieg
Solvieg's Song (Peer Gynt)
Performer: MariAnne Haggander (soprano)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Performer: Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
Duration 00:15:32


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b047ztq9)
Music in the Great War: Ivor Gurney (1890-1937)
Gurney Loses His Freedom

00 00:47:17 Ivor Gurney
War elegy for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:11:04

00 00:15:18 Ivor Gurney
Prelude in D flat major for piano [unpubl.]
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:05

00 00:19:27 Ivor Gurney
Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, string quartet and piano
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:18:13

00 00:41:47 Ivor Gurney
Tarantella
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:00:52 Ivor Gurney
Sonata in E flat major for violin and piano
Performer: Rupert Marshall luck
Performer: Matthew Rickard
Duration 00:11:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0486klv)
Music in the Great War
1916

00 00:04:53 Arnold Bax
Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Sally Pryce
Duration 00:11:17

00 00:15:07 Frank Bridge
2 Old English songs vers. for string quartet
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Beatrice Philips
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:18:36 Frank Bridge
LC_140703_Cheltenham_Gowers_Bridge_TwoOldEnglish Songs no.2_4of5_44k1
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Beatrice Philips
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:23:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:42:45


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b047zsz0)
Music in the Great War
The World at War: Empires and Other Fronts

01 00:07:54 Rudi Stephan
Die Erste Menschen, Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:44:04

02 00:53:30 Rudi Stephan
Die Erste Menschen, Act 2
Orchestra: Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:48:55

03 01:43:44 Arthur Benjamin
Violin Sonatina
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:16:11

04 02:00:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:30:42


THU 16:30 In Tune (b047zt4s)
Joshua Ellicott, Mahan Esfahani, Jennifer Pike, Carmen Giannattasio

00 01:41:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chi in amore ha nemica la sorte (from Amore traditore)
Performer: William Berger - baritone
Performer: Mahan Esfahani - harpsichord
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:08:17 Frank Bridge
Journey?s End
Performer: Joshua Ellicott - tenor
Performer: Simon Lepper - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:16:34 Frederick Septimus Kelly
FS Kelly: Allegro de concert
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:05:57

00 00:46:27 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:43:02 Gaetano Donizetti
(Ah! quano all'ara scorgemi...)Elisabetta
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:33:09 Gaetano Donizetti
Deh! vieni, t'affretta' (Caterina Cornaro)
Conductor: David Parry
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:20:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:06:42

00 00:00:52 Edward Elgar
Mazurka
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

00 01:13:34 Ensemble Kourel Serin Touba
Fuztu bizarfi Lasanta
Performer: Ensemble Kourel Serin Touba
Duration 00:00:31

00 01:36:45 George Frideric Handel
?La belleza e com? un fiore? from Dalla guera amorosa
Performer: William Berger - baritone
Performer: Mahan Esfahani - harpsichord
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:14:55 Hariprasad Chaurasia
Raga Durga
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Duration 00:00:54

00 02:03:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers: O gentle light
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:03:20

00 01:10:43 Inuvil Kandasamy Temple Musicians
Katpaga Valli - Ragamalika - Tala Adi
Performer: Inuvil Kandasamy Temple Musicians
Duration 00:01:37

00 00:18:06 John Ireland
Spring Sorrow
Performer: Joshua Ellicott - tenor
Performer: Simon Lepper - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:56:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Jennifer Pike - violin
Performer: Peter Limonov - piano
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:48:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte op.62 no.5 in A minor - 'Venetianisches Gondellied'
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Duration 00:03:00

00 02:06:44 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony no.3 (War): 3rd movement 'Intrigues and Rumours'
Conductor: Carl St. Clair
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39


THU 19:00 Composer of the Week (b047ztq9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047zx5h)
LSO - Penderecki, Bruckner

01 00:05:30 Krzysztof Penderecki
Threnody for the victims of Hiroshima for 52 strings
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 00:20:59 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 01:00:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b047zvbj)
Oh What a Lovely Savas


THU 22:45 The Essay (b047zvcw)
Minds at War: Series 1
The Broken Wing


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b047zvvq)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

00 01:04:53 Ambient Jazz Ensemble
Waiting for Space
Performer: Ambient Jazz Ensemble
Duration 00:04:50

00 00:05:26 Avatism
I Never Thought I'd Find Myself Here
Performer: Avatism
Performer: Federico Rizzo
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:09:35 Mark Barrott
Island Life
Performer: Mark Barrott
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:23:01 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsody, L. 116
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore
Duration 00:07:31

00 00:15:13 Blossom Dearie
Manhattan
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:20:03 Floating Points
Montparnasse
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:11:11

00 00:19:28 Franz Ferdinand
Dream Again
Music Group: Franz Ferdinand
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:39:51 Alfredo Gutiérrez
No Pago Na'
Performer: Alfredo Gutierrez y Los Caporales De Magdalena
Duration 00:02:37

00 01:00:26 Hi Fiction Science
Circles in Halftone
Performer: Hi Fiction Science
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:51:36 David Bowie
Subterraneans
Performer: Dylan Howe
Performer: Mark Hodgson
Performer: Ross Stanley
Performer: Branden Allen
Performer: Julian Siegel
Performer: Nick Pini
Performer: Adrian Utley
Performer: Steve Howe
Duration 00:08:23

00 00:37:29 Perrey & Kingsley
Computer In Love
Performer: Gershon Kingsley
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Perrey
Duration 00:02:09

00 01:14:38 Trad.
Yunus Emre
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Music Arranger: Theodosii Spassov
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:09:35 Paqua
Akaliko
Performer: Paqua
Duration 00:07:32

00 00:42:26 Traditional English
Young Riley The Fisherman
Performer: Pete Coe
Performer: Alice Jones
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:48:14 Calum MacColl & Neill MacColl
Go to Sleep
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Martyn Barker
Performer: Simon Edwards
Performer: James Hallawell
Performer: Calum MacColl
Performer: Neill MacColl
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:00:11 Charles Kingsley
The Young Knight
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:05:33

00 00:31:48 Tumi Mogorosi
Gift of Three
Performer: Tumi Mogorosi
Duration 00:06:00



FRIDAY 04 JULY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b047zn6z)

00 04:07:39 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:58

00 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:35:56

00 03:21:27 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

00 03:11:28 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

00 03:49:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:01:12 Strauss (ii), Johann
Die Fledermaus - overture
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:08:35

00 00:41:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:27:10

00 00:35:36 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:25:47 Johann, II Strauss
Wiener Blut - waltz
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:09:24

00 01:09:12 Jacob Gade
Tango Jalousie
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:13:47 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:02:19

00 00:10:10 Johann, II Strauss
Die Fledermaus - Adele's Couplet
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:14:23 Franz Lehár
Giuditta - Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:20:03 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - Vilja
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:38:39 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:02:34

00 04:14:03 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

00 05:03:06 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:13:51

00 05:17:22 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

00 04:31:21 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25

00 04:50:44 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:11:59

00 03:40:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

00 03:30:47 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

00 04:01:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Duration 00:06:02

00 05:35:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:23:45

00 04:21:13 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

00 01:41:05 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

00 02:37:36 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Singer: Margit László
Singer: József Réti
Singer: Zolte Bende
Choir: Hungarian Radio & Television Choir
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:23:55

00 01:16:36 Richard Strauss
Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:24:04

00 04:41:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
[
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:09:10

00 03:02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

00 03:54:58 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:32


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b047znzb)
Music in the Great War: Friday

00 00:26:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

00 02:22:05 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:02

00 01:36:37 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02

00 01:25:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:15:38 Cecil Coles
Elegy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:42

00 01:19:00 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:41:00 Trad.
Planxty Johnson; Big Kerry
Ensemble: Doonan Family Band
Duration 00:02:42

00 02:15:15 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress no. 5
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:05:40 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:49

00 00:45:39 Ernest Farrar
Heroic Elegy, Op 36
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:10

00 00:13:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major, 3rd movement;
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:01:48 Ira Gershwin
Fascinatin' rhythm (Lady, Be Good!)
Performer: Alfred Gallodoro
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:03:03

00 02:29:14 George Gershwin
Do it Again
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:55:19 George Frideric Handel
Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:34:01 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:51:47 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1697 no. 9 in F major Z.810 (Golden) 2 violins and continuo
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:07:49

00 01:34:09 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:05

00 02:02:27 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Peter von Wienhardt
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:22:44 Nathaniel Coxon
Two Cells
Duration 00:01:34

00 02:17:46 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:01

00 01:45:23 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:16:48 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D 125 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:34

00 01:02:45 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:04:27

00 01:08:01 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:22

00 01:40:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 (no.5)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:09

00 02:07:58 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:57


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b047zpkh)
Music in the Great War: Rob Cowan with Jay Winter

01 00:00:47 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:03:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C, HWV 318 ‘Alexander's Feast’
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:12:50

03 00:16:31 Federico Mompou
Musica callada XXV
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:20:47 John Ireland
Mai-Dun
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:04

05 00:32:16 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:12

06 00:34:05 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brilliante in E flat, Op 18
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:39:54 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:12

08 00:42:04 William Byrd
Fantasia a 5 ‘two in one’
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:10

09 00:49:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:03

10 01:02:16 Benjamin Dale
Prunella
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:05:43 Hector Berlioz
Sanctus (Grand messe des morts)
Singer: Léopold Simoneau
Choir: New England Conservatory Chorus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:11:18

12 01:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne, HWV 435
Performer: Annie Fischer (piano)
Duration 00:11:18

13 01:25:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No 4 in C
Performer: Pavel Hromadka (oboe)
Performer: Dusan Foltyn (trumpet)
Performer: Tomas Thon (organ)
Duration 00:11:18

14 01:36:38 John Foulds
A World Requiem (end of part 1)
Singer: Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:14:26

15 02:55:00 Max Reger
Siegesfeier, Op 145 No 7
Performer: Roger Judd (organ)
Duration 00:14:26

16 02:05:13 Frank Bridge
Piano Sonata
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:34:41

17 02:45:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 58 in F
Performer: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
Duration 00:34:41


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b047ztqc)
Music in the Great War: Ivor Gurney (1890-1937)
No Escape

00 00:12:16 Ivor Gurney
5 Preludes for piano - Prelude in A minor
Performer: Alan Gravill
Duration 00:00:53

00 00:18:06 Ivor Gurney
Lights out - song-cycle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:15:07

00 00:35:11 Ivor Gurney
Since I believe in God the Father Almighty for double chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:05:22 Ivor Gurney
The Western playland - song-cycle for baritone, piano and string quartet
Performer: The Delmé String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

00 00:44:45 Ivor Gurney
Western sailors for voice and piano
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allen
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:49:32 Ivor Gurney
4 Four Elizabethan Songs, arr. Finzi for voice and strings
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:33


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04893lh)
Music in the Great War
1917

00 00:28:57 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 2 Sz.67 for strings
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:30:51

00 00:03:30 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:20:09

00 00:22:24 Kurt Weill
Intermezzo for piano
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:07:36


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b047zsz6)
Music in the Great War
The World at War: Memorial

00 02:18:32 Miklós Rózsa
Kaleidoscope
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:25

00 00:39:55 Arthur Bliss
Morning Heroes
Choir: Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:59:33

00 00:02:47 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:35:27

00 02:02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 31
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:15:53

00 01:42:47 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Song of Agincourt
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:18:32


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b047zt4v)
Live from the 2014 Cheltenham Festival

01 00:00:37 Gustav Holst
Mars [from 'The Planets'], arr. Roberts for brass band
Conductor: Paul Holland
Performer: Flowers Band
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:11:40 Fairclough
Audiotectonics
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:16:39 Charles-François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) for vln/cello/voice & acc.
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:20:45 Anon.
Salve Virgo Virginum
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:24:10
Electric counterpoint for 13 guitars [1 live & 12 on tape]
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:32:51 Gerald Finzi
Requiem da camera for baritone, chorus and orchestra, compl. Philip Thomas
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Britten Singers
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:41:02 Paul Holland (artist)
Medley of WW1 Marching Songs
Conductor: Paul Holland
Music Arranger: Dan Price
Performer: Flowers Band
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:48:59 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:48:59
Music in the Great War - Royal College of Music Plaque 10/10
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:52:37
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Duration 00:00:58

11 00:53:35 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:01:11

12 00:54:46 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill and other songs [from Housman's 'A Shropshire Lad']
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:28

13 00:56:14 Ernest Bristow Farrar
Rhapsody no. 1 Op.9 (The Open Road)
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:54

14 00:57:08 Ivor Gurney
War elegy for orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:06

15 01:04:01 Frank Bridge
3 Improvisations for piano, left hand
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:04:21

16 01:17:08 Alexander Scriabin
2 Pieces Op.9 for piano [left hand]
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:05:58

17 01:24:14 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Conductor: Paul Holland
Performer: Flowers Band
Duration 00:04:03


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b047ztqc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047zx6b)
Alisdair Hogarth and the Prince Consort - Schubert

00 02:17:24 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

00 01:32:34 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:27:03 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:35:55 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:30:05 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:32:09 Franz Schubert
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:34:53 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:40:06 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:42:14 Franz Schubert
Gebet
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:38:18 Schubert
Kantate zum Geburtstag des Sängers Johann Michael Vogl
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:52:02 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:15:12 Franz Schubert
Suleika II
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:55:47 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:19:00 Franz Schubert
Suleika I
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 02:00:15 Franz Schubert
Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:24:38 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 02:04:29 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:26:45 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 02:07:43 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling
Ensemble: Prince Consort
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:21:03 Franz Schubert
Licht und Liebe
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:23:20 Franz Schubert
Ganymed
Duration 00:08:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b047zvbl)
The Verb in the Great War


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b047zvd0)
Minds at War: Series 1
The Grieving Parents


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b047zvvs)
Sam Lewis in Session, Commonwealth Connections 22

00 01:57:43 Ελευθερία Αρβανιτάκη
Ehei o Theos
Performer: Ελευθερία Αρβανιτάκη
Duration 00:03:37

00 01:49:10 Aynur
Diyarbekir
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:04:04

00 01:45:03 Boy Gé Mendes
Ayuweh
Performer: Boy Gé Mendes
Duration 00:04:35

00 01:19:20 Nitin Sawhney
Sunset (Glastonbury 2014)
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:04:17

00 01:23:34 Nitin Sawhney
Dark Days (Glastonbury 2014)
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:02:36

00 01:10:45 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
African Smoke (Glastonbury 2014)
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:08:36

00 01:53:21 Tiken Jah Fakoly
Dernier Appel
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly
Duration 00:03:49

01 00:01:15 Sam Lewis
Reinventing the Blues
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:04:55 The Bombay Royale
Tere Bina
Performer: The Bombay Royale
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:08:58 Imarhan Timbuktu
Aicha Talamomt
Performer: Imarhan Timbuktu
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:14:30 Kronos Quartet
The Round Sun & Crescent Moon in the Sky
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:16:38 O'Hooley & Tidow
Summat's Brewin'
Performer: O'Hooley & Tidow
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:20:23 Sam Lewis
Waiting on You
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:30:27 Sam Lewis
In My Dreams
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:33:43 Los Kenya
Esa Mujer
Performer: Los Kenya
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:36:39 Terroro
Xubenga
Performer: Terroro
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:41:16 Shake Keane
Credentials by Shake Keane
Performer: Shake Keane
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:46:43 Anakronic Electro Orkestra
African Trip ft. Amy D
Performer: Anakronic Electro Orkestra
Duration 00:03:52

12 00:50:33 Jalilah's Raks Sharki
Khamis Tabla
Performer: Jalilah's Raks Sharki
Duration 00:01:45

13 00:52:15 Adriano Adewale
Sinho Zezinho D'Angola
Performer: Adriano Adewale
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:55:20 Sam Lewis
I'm a River
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:06:22 Sam Lewis
Virginia Avenue
Duration 00:03:45