Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 JUNE 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b046cs3y)

00 01:45:23 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

00 02:17:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C minor (BWV 546)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:13:32

00 05:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Performer: Mee Chou Lee
Duration 00:19:06

00 03:30:02 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

00 03:12:46 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

00 00:23:04 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:07:47

00 00:05:34 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Pa Sjolunds fagre sletter [On Sjolund's brave plains]
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:01:50

00 04:55:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Schenk mir deinen Goldenen Kamm - No.2 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:03:42

00 04:59:05 Arnold Schoenberg
Erhebung - No.3 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:01:10

00 00:55:52 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:53:34 George Gershwin
Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:01:57

00 03:00:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:05

00 04:33:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:35

00 05:39:54 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:03:42 Friedrich Hollaender
Sex Appeal
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: James Spragg
Performer: Andy Morris
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:04:18

00 03:49:10 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

00 00:49:28 Jerome Kern
The way you look tonight [from film 'Swing Time']
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:21

00 01:26:56 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:17:56

00 00:45:06 Joseph Kosma
Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:53

00 05:46:02 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:03:02 Thomas Linnemann Laub
Stille hjerte, sol gar ned [Quiet, my heart, the sun is setting]
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:43

00 03:04:07 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

00 01:20:23 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:03

00 00:51:28 Cole Porter
Anything goes [from musical 'Anything Goes']
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:01:36

00 03:43:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:01:11 Olaf Ring
Danmark nu blunder den lyse nat
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:11:35 Niels Rosing-Schow
Where the Willows Meet **EXPIRED(**
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:11:01

00 00:38:06 Huang Ruo
Without Words
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:36

00 03:37:35 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cor mio, deh non languire [Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away]
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Deborah Roberts
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Duration 00:05:21

00 01:08:31 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:22

00 04:51:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:02

00 05:00:12 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

00 05:24:43 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:14:47

00 04:11:55 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:53

00 00:31:20 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava [The lover] Op.14, arr. for mixed chorus
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:19

00 05:49:56 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

00 04:01:12 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

00 00:07:52 Svend Simon Schultz
Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:18

00 02:31:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

00 00:59:21 Kurt Weill
Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: James Spragg
Performer: Andy Morris
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:04:25

00 02:01:10 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:16:02


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04778cw)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:04:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14), arr. for misc. forces [orig. for voice & piano]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:10:25 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:19:55 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:22:18 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Performer: The Music Collection
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:29:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:35:54 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:44:54 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:49:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn for soprano, chorus and organ
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:11:01

10 01:00:01 Ernest Tomlinson
English folk dances - suite no. 1
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:11

11 01:14:12 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:19:49 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
HARRISON BIRTWISTLE: Sad Song (1971)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:22:09 Hans Werner Henze
Ondine - ballet
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:47

14 01:27:56 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:32:57 N/A (artist)
CHICKEN RUN MAIN TITLES
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:03:24


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0477dgw)
Building a Library: Elgar: Cello Concerto

00 02:26:13 John Adams
City noir for orchestra
Performer: Timothy McAllister
Orchestra: St Louis S O
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:12:15

00 00:04:06 Richard Strauss
Sonatina no. 1 in F major for 16 winds
Ensemble: Armonia Ensemble
Duration 00:08:50

00 02:15:45 Lukas Foss
Capriccio for cello and piano [1946]
Performer: Zuill Bailey
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:06:17

00 02:10:39 Samuel Barber
A Stopwatch and an ordnance map Op.15 for male voices, brass and timpani
Ensemble: Stuttgart SWR Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:07:45

00 00:09:52 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Oggi per me non sudi(La Contesa de' numi)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:04:24

00 02:20:26 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"] for violin, string orch, harp and percu
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: Poitou-Charentes Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Heisser
Duration 00:07:13

00 00:24:22 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht - 5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and piano
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:22:16 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht - 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:07

00 02:33:15 George Crumb
Voices from the Heartland: no.7 - Beulah Land
Singer: Ann Crumb
Orchestra: Orchestra 2001
Conductor: James Freeman
Duration 00:06:00

00 02:06:28 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Sketches on Indian themes: no.2
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

00 02:02:29 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:15:27 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.51 for piano
Performer: Gottlieb Wallisch
Duration 00:05:41

00 02:47:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:26:51

00 02:40:23 Andy Pape
An Amerikaner in Danmark (opening)
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:14:51


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0477dgy)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies and Sir Harrison Birtwistle at 80


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0477dh0)
Les Arts Florissants

00 00:11:18 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Sinfonia for the end of the First Act of Rappresentatione di Anima e di Corpo
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:30:52 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Sinfonia for the end of the Second Act of Rappresentatione di Anima e di Corpo
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:05

00 00:05:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 1]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:08:23 Claudio Monteverdi
O Mirtillo [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 2]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:32:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Ahi come a un vago sol cortese giro [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 14]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:37:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Troppo ben puo questo tiranno amore [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 15]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:14:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Era l'anima mia [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 2]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:40:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Amor, se giusto sei [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 16]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:19:54 Luca Marenzio
Sinfonia from La Pellegrina (second Intermedio)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:21:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Ch'io t'ami [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 9]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:01:55

00 00:44:18 Claudio Monteverdi
T'amo, mia vita [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 17]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:23:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Deh, bella e cara [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 10]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:47:48 Claudio Monteverdi
E cosi a poco a poco [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 18]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:26:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Ma tu, piu che mai dura [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 11]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:51:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Questi vaghi concenti [Fifth Book of Madrigals, No. 19]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:09:03


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01knsk5)
Evelyn Glennie 2/2

00 00:45:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:24:54

00 00:11:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos and orchestra
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:21

00 01:15:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G Wq.169
Performer: The Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Performer: Rachel Brown
Duration 00:10:40

00 01:11:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801): no.13 BWV.784 in A minor/no.15 BWV.801 in B minor;
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:27:30 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.110
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Georg Solti
Performer: David Corkhill
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:06:42

00 00:41:07 Sally Beamish
Kyle Song for Piano
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:22:59 Johann Abraham Peter Schulz
Largo for glass harmonica
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:26:55 Toru Takemitsu
Music of training and rest
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:35:06 EYLES/WERLE/VARIOUS
THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE XYLOPHONE
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:03:15 Darius Milhaud
Concerto Op.109
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:29

00 01:57:26 Evelyn Glennie
Sorbet no.1
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:00:49

00 01:33:02 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:23:47

01 01:33:02 Darius Milhaud
Concerto Op.109 for percussion and chamber orchestra
Duration 00:07:25

02 00:07:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos and orchestra
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:17:50 Johann Abraham Peter Schulz (artist)
Largo for glass harmonica
Performer: Johann Abraham Peter Schulz
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:21:20 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.110 for 2 pianos and percussion - 3rd movement; Allegro non troppo
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:27:55 R.Eyles / F.Werle (artist)
The Golden Age Of The Xylophone
Performer: R.Eyles / F.Werle
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:33:00 Sally Beamish (artist)
Kyle song for piano
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:37:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Duration 00:24:45

08 01:01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Inventions BWV.772-86 (Two-part inventions) for keyboard - no.13 BWV.784 in A minor
Duration 00:01:30

09 01:03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) (Three-part inventions) for keyboard - no.15 BWV.801 in B minor
Duration 00:01:15

10 01:04:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G Wq.169 for flute and strings [version of Wq.34 for organ/harpsichord and str
Duration 00:10:35

11 01:15:08 Toru Takemitsu
Jose Torres - music for the film - Music of training and rest
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:20:18 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a [1927]
Duration 00:23:40

13 01:43:58 Evelyn Glennie (artist)
Sorbet no.1
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:00:50

14 00:04:37 Darius Milhaud
Concerto for percussion and small orchestra Op.109
Duration 00:07:26

15 00:12:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 2 violins & 2 cellos RV 564
Duration 00:10:20

16 00:24:21 Johann Abraham Peter Schulz (artist)
Largo for Glass Harmonica
Performer: Johann Abraham Peter Schulz
Duration 00:03:35

17 00:28:51 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Duration 00:06:39

18 00:36:27 R Eyles / F Werle (artist)
The Golden Age of the Xylophone
Performer: R Eyles / F Werle
Duration 00:05:06

19 00:42:30 Sally (b.1956) Beamish (artist)
Kyle Song
Performer: Sally (b.1956) Beamish
Duration 00:03:53

20 00:47:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 'Military'
Duration 00:24:52

21 01:13:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part Invention No 15 BWV 801 (arrangement)
Duration 00:02:46

22 01:16:36 CPE Bach (artist)
Flute Concerto in G H445 / Wq169 - 1st Movement
Performer: CPE Bach
Duration 00:10:38

23 01:28:17 Toru Takemitsu
Music of Training and Rest
Duration 00:05:00

24 01:34:25 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite
Duration 00:23:45

25 01:58:48 Evelyn Glennie (artist)
Sorbet No. 1
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:00:49


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b0477dh2)
Computer Animations and John Powell

00 00:09:30 Elmer Bernstein
THE BLACK CAULDRON (1985): End Titles
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:57:19 Philip Glass
DRACULA (1931): Dr van Helsing and Dracula
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:13:34 John Powell
SHREK (2001): Transformation/The End
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:23:12 John Powell
ANTZ (1998): The Antz go Marching to War
Performer: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:54:54 John Powell
HANCOCK (1996): The Moon And The Superhero
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:01:23

00 00:05:25 Henry Jackman
PUSS IN BOOTS (2011): The Puss Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:17:39 Stephen Schwartz
PRINCE OF EGYPT (1998): Playing With The Big Boys
Performer: Steve Martin
Music Arranger: Powell, John
Performer: Martin Short
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:38:22 MGM Studio Orchestra (artist)
Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

00 00:46:11 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon (2010) - This Is Berk
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:52:00 John Powell
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON II (2014): Flying With Mother
Performer: Studio Orchestra and Voices
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:27:25 John Powell
ICE AGE 3 – DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS (2009): Code Blue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:01:41

00 00:32:30 John Powell
MR AND MRS SMITH (2005): Assassin's Tango
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:03:02 John Powell
RIO 2 (2013): 20th Century Fox Fanfare (Rio 2 Samba Version)/Battuccia Pagode
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carlinhos Brown
Duration 00:01:17


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0477dh4)

00 00:14:49 Acker Bilk
Train Song
Performer: Colin Smith
Performer: John Mortimer
Performer: Stan Greig
Performer: Roy James
Performer: Ernie Price
Performer: Ron McKay
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:39:25 Terje Rypdal
Ornen
Performer: Bjorn Kjellmyer
Performer: Audun Kleive
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:07:52 Kyle Eastwood
Lucky Six
Performer: Andrew McCormack
Performer: Graeme Blevins
Performer: Quentin Collins
Performer: Martyn Kaine
Duration 00:06:16

00 00:55:34 Duke Ellington
Portrait of Mahalia Jackson
Performer: Norris Turney
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harold Ashby
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Money Johnson
Performer: Al Rubin
Performer: Frank Stone
Performer: Booty Wood
Performer: Julian Priester
Performer: Dave Taylor
Performer: Wild Bill Davis
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Rufus "Speedy" Jones
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:22:30 Louis Armstrong and Oscar Peterson
You Go To My Head
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Louie Bellson
Duration 00:06:24

00 00:46:04 Clare Teal
Moondance
Performer: Jim Watson
Performer: Chris Dagley
Performer: Simon Little
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:29:39 Stuff Smith
After You've Gone
Performer: Jonah Jones
Performer: James Sherman
Performer: Bobby Bennett
Performer: Mack Walker
Performer: Cozy Cole
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:01:41 The Loire All Stars Quintet
The Lamp Is Low
Performer: Anita Wardell
Performer: Dave O’Higgins
Performer: Mike Gorman
Performer: Oli Hayhurst
Performer: Tristan Maillot
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:33:36 Wes Montgomery
Twisted Blues
Performer: Wes Montgomery
Performer: Martial Solal
Performer: Michel Gaudry
Performer: Ronnie Stephenson
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:17:59 Wally Fawkes and his Troglodytes
Why Was I Born?
Performer: Spike Macintosh
Performer: Jeremy French
Performer: Lennie Felix
Performer: Russ Allen
Performer: Dave Pearson
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:51:26 Stephanie Trick
Carolina Shout
Performer: Stephanie Trick
Duration 00:03:21


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0477dh6)
Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

01 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
Put The Cat Out
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

02 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
The Strutt
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

03 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
One For Junia
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

04 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
Frizz
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

05 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
Strutterfunk
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged


SAT 19:30 Opera on 3 (b0477dh8)
Henze's Boulevard Solitude


SAT 21:40 Between the Ears (b0477dhb)
Sky Boy


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0477dhd)
Emulsion Festival 2014

00 01:40:30 Iain Ballamy
Gold Acre, also known as Arve's Dream
Performer: Emulsion Sinfonietta with Food
Duration 00:18:16

00 00:15:18 Calum Gourlay
Twelve Goats and Tigers
Performer: Emulsion Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:31

00 01:18:57 Chris Mayo
Birchfield Close
Performer: Ensemble Amorpha
Duration 00:12:20

00 01:02:08 Trish Clowes
Small Pieces of Wood
Performer: Ensemble Amorpha
Duration 00:09:05

00 00:38:40 Crystal Johnson, Tor Hermansen, Mikkel Eriksen & Sandy Wilhelm
Only Girl In The World
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:05:10 Luke Styles
Chasing The Nose
Performer: Emulsion Sinfonietta
Duration 00:08:43

00 01:34:23 Thomas Strønen
As We Wait For Time
Performer: Emulsion Sinfonietta with Food
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:27:24 Gabriel Jackson
Zero Point Reflection
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:11:14

00 00:23:49 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:35

00 01:11:07 Kaija Saariaho
Oi Kuu (To The Moon)
Performer: Louise McMonagle (cello)
Performer: Tom Lessels (bass clarinet)
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:44:06 Alvin Lucier
In Memoriam of Jon Higgins
Performer: Tom Lessels
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:47:27 Rolf Wallin in conversation with Sara Mohr-Pietsch
Composers' Rooms
Performer: Rolf Wallin in conversation with Sara Mohr-Pietsch
Duration 00:11:58



SUNDAY 22 JUNE 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01msgwb)
Horace Silver

00 00:35:33 Alan Barnes
Baghdad Blues
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: Steve Waterman
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:02:26 Stan Getz
Penny
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:23:40 Dizzy Gillespie
Doodlin
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:33:09 Mark Murphy
Senor Blues
Performer: Mark Murphy
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:40:33 Buddy Rich
Cape Verdean Blues
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:06:08

00 00:47:13 Horace Silver
Song For My Father
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Carmell Jones
Duration 00:07:13

00 00:55:15 Horace Silver
Blowin' The Blues Away
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Junior Cook
Performer: Blue Mitchell
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:06:21 Horace Silver
Opus De Funk
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Hank Mobley
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:10:43 Horace Silver
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:16:35 Horace Silver
Sister Sadie
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Blue Mitchell
Duration 00:06:16

00 00:28:04 Horace Silver
Shirl
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Doug Watkins
Duration 00:04:13

01 00:28:04 Stan Getz (artist)
Penny
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Opus De Funk
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Sister Sadie
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:28:04 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Doodlin'
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Shirl
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:28:04 Mark Murphy (artist)
Senor Blues
Performer: Mark Murphy
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:28:04 Alan Barnes (artist)
Baghdad Blues
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:28:04 Buddy Rich (artist)
Cape Verdean Blues
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:06:11

10 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Song for My Father
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:07:14

11 00:28:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Blowin' the Blues Away
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:04:40


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0477dtl)

00 04:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:11:26

00 05:56:13 Mateusz Borowiak
Vivace from Piano Sonata No.2 (2005)
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:03:18

00 04:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Ensemble: Grex Vocalis
Director: Carl Hogset
Duration 00:05:13

00 04:33:36 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse (Op.57)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:44

00 05:39:21 John Browne
O Maria salvatoris mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:13:40

00 03:03:04 Nicolaus Bruhns
Ich liege und schlaffe
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:13:22

00 03:16:51 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Aladdin (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:11:09

00 02:01:08 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13

00 02:22:46 César Franck
Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille
Duration 00:11:08

00 02:34:25 Frank van der Stucken
Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:28:14

00 03:40:40 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

00 04:18:38 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

00 05:10:08 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:15:08

00 01:31:38 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Fairy Tales
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:07:32

00 03:33:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

00 00:21:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Performer: Natalia Grigoryevna Gutman
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:29:07

00 00:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the dead [Op. 29]
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:51

00 00:55:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:35:28

00 05:53:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:02:40

00 03:51:17 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

00 03:28:23 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

00 04:38:48 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Duration 00:30:54

00 01:39:39 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

00 05:25:40 Jan Wanski
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:16


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0477fr5)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:04:00 Herbert Howells
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (St Paul's)
Conductor: John (u.k.) Scott
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:10:52 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:12:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:17:24 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35, orch. misc. [orig. piano duet]
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:23:32 John Dowland
In darknesse let mee dwell [pub. in 'A musical banquet', 1610]
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:28:17 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 Op.33 for orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:29

08 00:37:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:42:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:04:49

10 00:47:43 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:09:34

11 00:57:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

12 01:03:22 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72 for piano duet
Performer: Karin Lechner
Performer: Lily Maisky
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:08:38 Edward Elgar
2 Choral songs Op.73
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Performer: Finzi Singers
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:13:42 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs Op.119
Conductor: John Rutter
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:17:40 George Gershwin
_Summertime [from 'Porgy and Bess']
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:22:10 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements - volume 3 [British Isles] for voice and piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:24:42 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements - volume 5 [British Isles] for voice and piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:04:10

18 01:28:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0477frd)
Rob Cowan - Summer

01 00:03:50 Bedrich Smetana
Louisen Polka
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Music Arranger: Isa Krejci
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:06:40 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento No. 8 in D for 2 oboes, 2 horns and 2 bassoons
Ensemble: London Wind Soloists
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:15:04 Jacques Arcadelt
O felici occhi miei
Singer: Margot Guilleaume
Performer: August Wenzinger
Performer: Edward Muller
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:21:57 Richard Wagner
Faust Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:28

05 00:34:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 6 in A major Op. 30 No. 1
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:23:47

06 01:01:21 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:10:04

07 01:11:54 Franz Schubert
Das Lied im Grunen
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:05:06

08 01:18:00 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:14

09 01:33:06 Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld
3 Mazurkas
Performer: Kyoko Hashimoto
Duration 00:10:48

10 01:45:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Singer: Marni Nixon
Orchestra: Concert Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:11:31

11 01:59:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor H85
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Duration 00:12:01

12 02:13:14 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:30:04

13 02:44:30 Franz Liszt
Faust S.407 Valse
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:16

14 02:56:00 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Performer: Shigeo Neriki
Duration 00:01:00


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03lzsbh)
Hugh Masekela

00 00:55:26 Harold Arlen
Ill Wind
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:56:13 Harold Arlen
Ill Wind
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:04:41 Hoagy Carmichael
Rockin' Chair
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:05:25 Hoagy Carmichael
Rockin' Chair
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:13:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus IX (The Art of Fugue)
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Music Arranger: Glasel, Johnny
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:13:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus IX (The Art of Fugue)
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Music Arranger: Glasel, Johnny
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:46:56 Ralph Rainger
Easy Living
Singer: Clifford Brown
Performer: John Lewis
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:47:41 Ralph Rainger
Easy Living
Singer: Clifford Brown
Performer: John Lewis
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:40:58 Bill Carey
You've Changed
Singer: Billie Holiday
Orchestra: Ray Ellis
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:41:43 Bill Carey
You've Changed
Singer: Billie Holiday
Orchestra: Ray Ellis
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:31:02 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:31:52 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:17:55 Miles Davis
All Blues (Kind of Blue)
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:11:38

00 00:18:44 Miles Davis
All Blues (Kind of Blue)
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:11:38

00 00:36:29 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Bring him back home
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:37:15 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Bring him back home
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:01:51


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b046cqpq)
Wigmore Hall: Alban Gerhardt

00 00:04:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat, BWV 1010
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:06:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat, BWV 1010
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:22:29

00 00:49:22 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for Solo Cello, Op 8
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:35:00

00 00:30:21 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for Solo Cello, Op 8
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:29:55


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b00ntbmx)
Handel the Gourmand

00 00:22:13 George Frideric Handel
'Me infelice' and 'Del mio caro Bacco amabile' from 'Serse'
Singer: Antonio Abete
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:08:22 George Frideric Handel
Chorus & Air from Act 2, scene 2 of 'Belshazzar's Feast'
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:25:19 George Frideric Handel
Country Dance I & II from Water Music suite in G / G major, HWV.349/350
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:00:58

00 00:04:14 George Frideric Handel
A sinfony (Allegro Postillions)from 'Belshazzar's Feast'
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:27:44 George Frideric Handel
Rigaudon from Water Music suite in D / G major, HWV.349/350
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:57:29 George Frideric Handel
'His Yoke is easy' from 'Messiah'
Ensemble: Taverner Choir and Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:36:50 George Frideric Handel
'Bacchus, ever fair and young' from 'Alexander's Feast'
Singer: Michael George
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:16:32 George Frideric Handel
'Romilda invida' & 'Troppo oltraggi la mia fede' from 'Serse'
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:44:03 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (1st movement)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:51:12 George Frideric Handel
1st movement from Organ Concerto Op.7 no.3
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:32:10 Richard Leveridge
The Roast Beef of Old England
Singer: Lucie Skeaping
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:00:42

01 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
A Sinfony - Allegro Postillions (Belshazzar's Feast)
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: Ye tutelary gods of our empire; Air: Let the deep bowl thy praise confess (Belshaz
Duration 00:00:42

03 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Recit: Romilda infida; Aria: Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Duration 00:00:42

04 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Recit: Me infelice; Arietta: Del mio caro Bacco amabile (Serse)
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Country Dance I; II
Duration 00:00:42

06 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Rigaudon (Water Music Suite in D/G, HWV 349/350)
Duration 00:00:42

07 00:32:10 Richard Leveridge (artist)
The Roast Beef of Old England
Performer: Richard Leveridge
Duration 00:00:42

08 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast: Bacchus, ever fair and young
Duration 00:00:42

09 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (1st mvt)
Duration 00:00:42

10 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto, Op 7 No 3 (1st mvt - Allegro)
Duration 00:00:42

11 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: His Yoke is easy
Duration 00:00:42


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b046cs50)
Guildford Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0477h8p)
Richard Egarr's Choral Passions

01 00:02:04 Stevie Wishart
Azeruz
Choir: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:05:51 Anon.
Os mutorum, lux cecorum (Office of St Columba)
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:35 Traditional Gaelic
Psalm 46 (Stroudwater)
Performer: Congregation from Lewis
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:13:20 Hubert Parry
There is an old Belief from Songs of Farewell
Choir: Merton College Oxford Choir
Director: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:19:04 Lead Belly
Goodnight Irene
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Music Arranger: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:22:49 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce grido piangendo (5th book of madrigals)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:26:59 John Bevan Baker
In the Lowlands (Songs of Courtship)
Choir: Consort of Voices
Performer: Stuart Hope
Conductor: William Conway
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:36:44 Edward Bairstow
Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Conductor: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion: Part 1, Sind Blitze, sind Donner
Choir: Regensburger Domchor
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Tom Sutcliffe
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Karl Ridderbusch
Singer: Max van Egmond
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:01:11

10 00:47:53 John Tavener
Ikon of Light - 3rd Movement
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:26

11 00:53:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. John Passion - opening chorus
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Director: Richard Egarr
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Christopher Purves
Duration 00:07:06

12 01:03:20 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Robert Johnston
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Duration 00:12:07

13 01:16:11 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder waltzes Op.52 selection
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Olaf Bär
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:24:34 Vaclovas Augustinas
The Stomping Bride
Director: Paul Hillier
Performer: Ene Nael
Performer: Tõnu Jõesaar
Performer: Neeme Punder
Performer: Leonora Palu
Performer: Madis Metsamart
Performer: Iris Oja
Performer: Tiit Kogerman
Performer: Kaia Urb
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:04:17


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0477h8r)
Outbreak

01 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by John Wilson
Duration 00:00:04

02 00:03:47
Winston Churchill
from his diaries 1914 read by Harry Hadden-Paton
Duration 00:00:04

03 00:04:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugitives
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:05:21
Jessie Pope
The Call read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:04

05 00:06:05 Ivor Novello
Keep the Home Fires Burning
Performer: John McCormack
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:09:04
Katherine Mansfield
from her diaries read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:09:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasms - Smanioso
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:00:02

08 00:11:17
Edmund Blunden
Undertones of War read by Harry Hadden-Paton
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:12:29 Frank Bridge
Oration for solo cello and orchestra
Performer: Steven Isserlis (conducted by Richard Hickox)
Duration 00:00:04

10 00:15:38
Stefan Zweig (translated by Anthea Bell)
The World of Yesterday read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:16:45 Sir George Dyson
Epigrams for Piano - Sostenuto
Performer: David Owen Norris (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:18:07
Wilfred Owen
1914 ready by Harry Hadden-Paton
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:18:07 Alban Berg
Three Orchestral Pieces - March
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Colin Davis
Duration 00:00:08

14 00:26:52 Johann Strauss
The Radetzky March
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:27:52
Béla Zombory-Moldovan (translated by Peter Zombory-Moldovan and to be published in August 2014 by NYRB)
from The Burning of the World read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:29:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Iona Brown with the Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:00:15

17 00:34:09
Helen Thomas
World without End read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:41:15
Edward Thomas
Lights Out read by Harry Hadden-Paton
Duration 00:00:01

19 00:44:38
Mary Borden
The Forbidden Zone read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:46:55 Claude Debussy
Berceuse Heroique
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:00:04

21 00:50:56 Igor Stravinsky
Souvenir d'une marche boche
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:52:27
Alexander Gillespie
from his war diaries read by Harry Hadden-Paton
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:53:21
Sarah McNaughton
from her letters read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:54:10 Al Piantadosi
I Didn't Raise my Boy to Be a Soldier
Performer: Peerless Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:57:09
Erich Maria Remarque
All Quiet on the Western Front read by Harry Hadden-Paton
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:58:05 Charles Koechlin
Piano Quintet opus 80 – L’Assaut de l’ennemi – La Blessure
Performer: Antigone Quartet, Sarah Lavaud piano
Duration 00:00:03

27 01:01:20
Anna Akmatova translated by Stephen Edgar
In Memoriam read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:03

28 01:02:14 Anton Webern
Cello Sonata
Performer: Clemens Hagen and Oleg Maisenberg conducted by Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:01

29 01:03:55
Rupert Brooke
Peace read by Harry Hadden-Paton
Duration 00:00:01

30 01:04:34 F.S. Kelly
Elegy for Strings: In Memoriam Rupert Brooke
Performer: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:00:08


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b047gdhl)
Bannockburn Begins


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0477h8t)
Martha Argerich and Friends

00 01:14:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (excerpts)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:09:25

00 01:25:29 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite parisienne - ballet suite by Manuel Rosenthal, arr. for 3 pianos by Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:10:31

01 01:25:29 Anton Rubinstein
Quintet no. G minor Op.99 for piano and strings
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Jorge Andres Bosso
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Duration 00:10:31

02 01:25:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' Op.66 for cello and piano
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:10:31

03 01:25:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Performer: Alexander Gurning
Performer: Mayu Kishima
Duration 00:10:31


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b02x939n)
Babbage



MONDAY 23 JUNE 2014


MON 00:00 BBC Performing Groups (b0477j5h)
John Casken Cello Concerto

00 00:03:43 John Casken
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Garry Walker
Performer: Alex Rudin
Duration 00:23:49

00 00:26:30 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva
Duration 00:04:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0477j5k)

00 03:53:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42

00 05:17:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op.10 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:56

00 05:39:49 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:19:53

00 01:14:53 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:25:13

00 03:02:11 Claude Debussy
Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:10

00 03:05:49 Frederick Delius
Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:44

00 01:51:50 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
Two keyboard pieces: 1. La Du Vaucel; 2. La Angrave
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:43

00 03:19:57 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

00 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30

00 02:29:11 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

00 04:18:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:11:27

00 04:30:21 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

00 00:26:41 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 3
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:16:59

00 00:01:32 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 1
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:10:04

00 00:12:07 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 2
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:14:04

00 00:44:10 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 4
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:14:49

00 00:59:29 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 5
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:14:45

00 04:12:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

00 04:39:40 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

00 01:40:36 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

00 03:11:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

00 04:04:24 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

00 03:30:52 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:40

00 03:44:14 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

00 03:35:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

00 04:52:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0477j6b)
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - Outbreak

00 00:16:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp maj
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:34

00 01:33:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:24

00 02:04:03 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.7; Ungeduld
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:51:41 George Butterworth
On the Idle Hill of Summer from Bredon Hill and Other Songs
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:56

00 01:07:40 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail more willing bent to shore [1st book of ayres, 1613]
Singer: Michael Chance
Orchestra: Concordia
Duration 00:03:02

00 01:20:19 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:15

00 01:11:05 Claude Debussy
Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:26:13 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: Heinrich Grünfeld
Duration 00:02:15

00 00:08:11 Herman Finck
I'll make a man of you - song [used in 'Oh, what a lovely war']
Singer: Gwendoline Brogan
Orchestra: Palace Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

00 01:15:10 Enrique Granados
Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.7; El Pelele
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:33:39 George Frideric Handel
Alceste (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:01:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

00 01:58:31 Joseph Haydn
Agnus Dei (Mass in D minor, H XXII 11, 'Nelson Mass')
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:52

00 02:10:47 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:24

00 01:43:11 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:43

00 02:21:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

00 00:46:43 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade Overture
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:39:45 Christian Sinding
Suite im alten Stil in A minor Op.10 vers. for vln and orchestra: Adagio
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:11:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:10

00 02:18:28 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr..wind quintet [after orch. version]: no.4; Rigaudon
Ensemble: Wind Quintet of Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:03:10

00 01:47:33 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Overture)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:22:19 Franz von Suppé
Die Schone Galatea (Galathee) - operetta in 1 act, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:58

00 00:55:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Feuillet d'album arr Taffanei
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: David Campbell
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Robin Kennard
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Robert Maskell
Music Arranger: Paul Taffanel
Duration 00:03:43

00 01:01:45 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:55


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0477jm9)
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - Outbreak

00 00:30:07 anon
Place that Piece
Performer: anon
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:18:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:10:41

00 00:00:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Prelude in G minor for organ
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Duration 00:03:30

00 02:33:22 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:18:55

00 00:04:17 Edward Elgar
Sonatina in G major
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:00

00 02:03:45 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:29:18

00 01:56:17 Enrique Granados
Rondalla aragonesa (12 Danzas españolas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:49

00 01:16:08 Hubert Parry
From Death to Life
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:16:44

00 00:55:31 Franz Liszt
Les préludes
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:15:07

00 00:08:59 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:49

00 00:46:50 František Ignác Tuma
Sonata in A minor
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:40:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:17

00 01:36:57 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vn00)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
The Edwardian Golden Summer

00 00:47:12 Edward Elgar
3 Bavarian dances for orchestra [from nos. 1, 3 & 6 of 'From the Bavarian highlands', Op.27]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:12:44

00 00:30:35 Edward Elgar
The King's Way
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Performer: Reinild Mees
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:01:58 Edward Elgar
Land of hope and glory for chorus & orch, arr. Fagge (1914)from trio of Pomp and Circumstance march no.1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:41

00 00:35:46 Edward Elgar
Carillon Op.75 for reciter and orchestra
Orchestra: Rutland Sinfonia
Conductor: Barry Collett
Narrator: Richard Pasco
Duration 00:09:08

00 00:10:30 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord (Psalm 29) Op.74 vers. for chorus and organ
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:07:42

00 00:21:48 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0477jsb)
Wigmore Hall: Daniel Behle tenor, Oliver Schnyder

00 00:12:33 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grun, Op 63 No 5
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:31:28 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op 27
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:12:08

00 00:46:06 Richard Strauss
Lieder aus Lotosblatter, Op 19
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:30:03 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Visionen (5 Lieder Op 48 No 1)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:51:18 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:53:42 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:23:45 Richard Strauss
Standchen (6 Lieder Op 17 No 2)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:25:58 Richard Strauss
Herr Lenz (6 Lieder Op 37 No 5)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:10

00 00:27:07 Richard Strauss
Ich liebe Dich (6 Lieder Op 37 No 2)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:52:24 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:29:14 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Visionen (5 Lieder Op 48 No 1)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:54:37 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:32:23 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op 27
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:12:08

00 00:05:21 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grun, Op 63 No 5
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:06:57 Johannes Brahms
Juchhe! Op 6 No 4
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:09:02 Johannes Brahms
Liebestreu, Op 3 No 1
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:11:28 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:14:48 Johannes Brahms
Sonntag, Op 47 No 3
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:44:30 Richard Strauss
Lieder aus Lotosblatter, Op 19
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:16:21 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:19:22 Johannes Brahms
Von waldbekranzter Hohe, Op 57 No 1
Singer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:02:20


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0477jsd)
Music in the Great War
Britain at War - Outbreak

00 01:42:23 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor Op.104
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:42:36

00 01:24:08 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:19:04

00 01:01:05 Arthur Bliss
Quartet in A
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:20:09

00 00:04:30 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish rhapsody no. 5 in G minor Op.147
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:15:20


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0477jsg)
John Butt, Cecilia Bernardini, David Owen Norris WWI Musical Stories

00 00:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus No.6 'in stylo Francese' (Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV.1080)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:47:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo: Allegro scherzando (Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:08:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G (First Movement)
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:41:08 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

00 00:03:03 Farrar
Spring Morning (English Pastoral Impressions, Op.26)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

00 01:44:23 César Franck
Allegretto poco mosso (Sonata in A major)
Performer: Yossif Ivanov
Duration 00:06:18

00 00:32:54 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music - Variations du Mirroir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:01:35

00 01:34:53 Joseph Jongen
Dans la douceur des Pins, Op.51 No.1
Performer: Karel Steylaerts
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:52:44 Giuseppe Verdi
De' miei bollenti spiriti...Annina, done vieni?...Oh mio rimorso (La Traviata)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:07:25

00 00:23:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K.626 (Recordare)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Rowan Hellier
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:51

00 01:14:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:15


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b016vn00)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0477jsj)
Aldeburgh Festival - Pierre-Laurent Aimard

01 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano - no.1 (Book 1) Pour les cinq doigts d'apres Monsieur Czerny
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

02 Gyorgy Ligeti
Studies - book 3 for piano (nos. 15- ) no.15 White on white
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

03 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano - no.9 (Book 2) Pour les notes repetees
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

04 György Ligeti
Studies - book 2 for piano (nos. 7-14) no.10 Der Zauberlehrling
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

05 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano - no.3 (Book 1) Pour les quartes
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

06 György Ligeti
Studies - book 2 for piano (nos. 7-14) - no.8 Fem
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

07 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nouvelles etudes Op.posth for piano - no.1 in F minor (Andantino)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

08 György Ligeti
Studies - book 2 for piano (nos. 7-14) - no.11 En suspens
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

09 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nouvelles etudes Op.posth for piano - no.2 in A flat major (Allegretto)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

10 György Ligeti
Studies - book 1 for piano (nos. 1-6) - no.5 Arc-en-ciel (Rainbow)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

11 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano - no.2 in F minor
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

12 Gyorgy Ligeti
Studies - book 1 for piano (nos. 1-6) - no.3 Touches blocquees (Blocked keys)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

13 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for orchestra (from 3 Pieces for string quartet and Study for pianola) - no.2 Excentrique
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

14 Arthur Bliss
Study, Op. 16, No. 3 (Allegro)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Performer: Orchestra of Opera North

15 Frank Martin
Etudes for string orchestra - no.2 Premiere etude, pour l'enchainement des traits; no.3 Deuxieme etude, pour le pizzicato
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

16 Karol Szymanowski
Study (Op.4`3) in B flat minor, orch. Gzregore Fitelberg (orig piano)
Conductor: Karol Stryja
Performer: Polish State Philharmonic Orch Katowice

17 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for orchestra (from 3 Pieces for string quartet and Study for pianola) - no.4 Madrid
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

18 Béla Bartók
3 Studies Sz.72, Op.18 for piano
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

19 György Ligeti
Studies - book 2 for piano (nos. 7-14) - no.12 Entrelacs
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

20 György Ligeti
Studies - book 1 for piano (nos. 1-6) - no.4 Fanfares
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

21 György Ligeti
Studies - book 1 for piano (nos. 1-6) - no.6 Automne a Varsovie (Autumn in Warsaw)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

22 Alexander Scriabin
3 Studies Op.65 for piano
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

23 György Ligeti
Studies - book 2 for piano (nos. 7-14) - no.7 Galamb borong
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

24 György Ligeti
Studies - book 1 for piano (nos. 1-6) - no.2; Cordes vides (Empty strings)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

25 György Ligeti
Studies - book 2 for piano (nos. 7-14) - no.13 L' Escalier du diable (The devil's staircase)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard


MON 21:45 Sean Rafferty at Home (b03lzdcz)
Dame Mitsuko Uchida

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Performer: New York Philharmonic

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.279 for piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Performer: Pau Casals

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Performer: Busch Quartet

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Chorus
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra

07 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0477jtc)
Minds at War: Series 1
Paths of Glory


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0477jvm)
Barry Guy New Orchestra

01 00:01:18 Horace Silver (artist)
The Cape Verdean Blues
Performer: Horace Silver

02 00:05:14 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Autumn Interlude
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

03 00:05:14
Music writer Daniel Spicer joins Jez in the studio

04 00:05:14
Line up: Barry Guy (double bass); Johannes Bauer (trombone)

05 00:12:09 Barry Guy (artist)
Enceinte Fortifree
Performer: Barry Guy
Performer: Johannes Bauer

06 00:20:00
Daniel Spicer in conversation with Barry Guy

07 00:20:00
Line up: Barry Guy (double bass); Maya Homburger (baroque violin)

08 00:21:10 Barry Guy (artist)
Rondo For Nine Birds
Performer: Barry Guy
Performer: Maya Homburger

09 00:43:00
Barry Guy explains his piece 'Radio Rondo'

10 00:43:00
Line up: Barry Guy (double bass); Agustí Fernández (piano); Evan Parker (saxophones);

11 00:43:00
Jürg Wickihalder (saxophones); Per Texas Johansson (saxophones); Hans Koch (bass clarinet); Herb Robertson (trumpet);

12 00:43:00
Johannes Bauer (trombone); Per Åke Holmlander (tuba); Paul Lytton (percussion); Raymond Strid (percussion)

13 00:46:40 Barry Guy New Orchestra (artist)
Radio Rondo
Performer: Barry Guy New Orchestra

14 01:13:10 Szilard Mezei International Improvisers' Ensemble (artist)
Kereg/Bark
Performer: Szilard Mezei International Improvisers' Ensemble

15 01:14:43 Shiggajon (artist)
B Part 2
Performer: Shiggajon

16 01:22:00 Sun Ra (artist)
Sea Of Sounds
Performer: Sun Ra

17 01:23:06 Rob Mazurek's Exploding Star Orchestras (artist)
Pasiphae Gives Birth to the Minotaur
Performer: Rob Mazurek's Exploding Star Orchestras



TUESDAY 24 JUNE 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0477tqx)

00 04:24:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.8 in G major (Op.30 No.3)
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:17:14

00 03:22:10 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53

00 02:20:54 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Johannes Søe Hansen
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Hrachya Avanesyan
Performer: Ingemar Brantelid
Performer: Ettore Causa
Duration 00:39:00

00 04:12:01 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra Op 53
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Choir: Slovenicum Chamber Choir
Choir: Choir Consortium Classicum
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:12:27

00 05:49:44 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

00 03:30:30 Léo Delibes
Valse lente from "Coppelia"
Performer: Artúr Nikisch
Duration 00:03:29

00 04:01:12 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

00 03:51:45 Pierre-Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

00 00:33:24 George Enescu
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major Op.13
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:34:01

00 00:01:13 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:31:42

00 03:15:55 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:00:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Elar Kuiv
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:09:28

00 01:28:10 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for the left hand
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:09:02

00 01:07:54 Dinu Lipatti
Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
Performer: Mihail Horia
Performer: Lorry Wallfisch
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:19:46

00 01:37:07 Franz Liszt
Concert Study no. 2."Gnomenreigen" (S. 145)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:52

00 05:28:51 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:40

00 04:42:30 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

00 03:10:24 Cipriano de Rore
Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:05:06

00 02:01:12 Ludomir Różycki
Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Performer: Tomasz Strahl
Performer: Edward Wolanin
Duration 00:19:12

00 03:34:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

00 03:40:45 Hilda Sehested
3 Fantasy pieces
Performer: Nina Reintoft
Performer: Malene Thastum
Duration 00:10:33

00 01:40:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:19:03


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b047bqv1)
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - At the Front

00 01:41:55 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:47:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock): 2nd movement; Andante
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:08:18

00 00:25:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:12:19 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Orchestra: Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:38:44 Ivor Gurney
'Adagio' from String Quartett in D minor
Ensemble: Bridge Quartet
Duration 00:07:33

00 02:08:21 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:06:10

00 01:17:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Burial of Kije
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:01:36 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano, Sarabande
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:35

00 02:23:53 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:22:42 Edward Elgar
Serenade for piano
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:24

00 01:53:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:16:01 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

00 02:14:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - Finale (Mazurka)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:34:40 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festival March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:58

00 01:57:18 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet No 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Frédéric Berr
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:57:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 - 1st movement, Allegretto
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:09:03 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:12

00 01:04:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for violin in C major [Overture from 'Der geduldige Sokrates']
Performer: Julia Schröder
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:06:40

00 01:48:45 Marcel Tournier
La lettre du jardinière
Performer: Alison Nicholls
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:59

00 01:35:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:05:55


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b047bqy6)
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - At the Front

01 00:00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op.28: No.3 in G
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:01:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori No.2 in F, HWV333
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:15:51

03 00:18:03 Edward Elgar
May Song
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:22:52 Claude Debussy
Danse (orch. Ravel)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:32:55 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:37:55 John Dowland
Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:42:05 Burgmuller
Duo, Op. 15
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:02

08 00:54:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:44

09 01:04:01 Cecil Coles
Fra Giacomo
Singer: Paul Whelan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:22

10 01:17:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto No 10 in C major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:12:26

11 01:35:15 George Frideric Handel
Largo (from Xerxes)
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Music Arranger: Pablo de Sarasate
Performer: Markus Hadulla
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:45:40 elliot
There's a Long, Long Trail
Singer: John McCormack
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:51:20 Dreyschock
Salut a Vienna: Rondo brillant op 32
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

14 02:03:04 Arthur Bliss
Piano Quartet
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:15:45

15 02:19:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat D.125
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:31:27

16 02:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in F minor (Well Tempered Clavier Bk 1 no 12)
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:31:27


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vn67)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Elgar and the Zeppelin Raids on London

00 00:04:27 Edward Elgar
2 Songs Op.41
Singer: John Brecknock
Performer: Victor Morris
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:01:07 Edward Elgar
The Windlass for chorus a 4 [c.1914]
Choir: Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Conductor: David Temple
Duration 00:01:17

00 00:53:05 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78 [for Algernon Blackwood's play]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Singer: Derek Hammond-Stroud
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:24:46 Edward Elgar
Polonia - symphonic prelude Op.76
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:12:32

00 00:09:17 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England Op.80 for high voice, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:45

00 00:39:53 Edward Elgar
Une voix dans le désert Op.77 for reciter, soprano and orchestra
Narrator: Richard Pasco
Orchestra: Rutland Sinfonia
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:11:44


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047br1d)
Great Irish Houses
Episode 1

01 00:03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:20:30

02 00:03:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.12`1 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Robert Kulek
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:20:29

03 00:25:37 Howard Ferguson
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:25:40 Howard Ferguson
4 Short Pieces Op.6 For Clarinet Or Viola And Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:31:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:28:43


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b047br5q)
Music in the Great War
Britain at War - At the Front

00 00:40:31 William Charles Denis Browne
2 Dances
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:09:12

00 01:37:40 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:10:26

00 01:46:59 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major (Spring)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:35:23

00 02:20:42 Benjamin Britten
Passacaglia [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33b
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:09:48

00 00:04:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:34:17

00 00:50:04 E.J. Moeran
Symphony in G minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:46:27


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b047brb5)
Nicola Benedetti, Albert Ball's Flying Aces, Joanna MacGregor, David Owen Norris WWI Stories

01 00:00:34 Traditional Scottish
Hurricane Set (Spey in Spate/The Hurricane)
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Tony Byrne
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:08:42 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:09:50 Edward Elgar
Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:09:04

04 00:33:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 92 in G major H.1.92 (Oxford)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:41:00 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques vers. for piano duet
Performer: Susana Gomez Vazquez
Performer: Thomas Ang
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:49:16 Charles Crozat Converse
What a friend we have in Jesus for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Areras Botyrius
Performer: Joseph Havlat
Duration 00:01:24

07 00:50:40 Charles Ives
Sonata no. 1 K.X.17 for piano
Performer: Joseph Havlat
Duration 00:01:37

08 00:53:32 Cecil Coles
Behind the lines - suite for small orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:05:39

09 01:05:51 Jake Cogan (Arranger)
AY WAUKIN O
Performer: Jake Cogan
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:13:27 Jack Glogau
Aeroplane Rag
Performer: Albert Ball's Flying Aces
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:20:44 Sidney Mitchell
What do you Mean By Loving Somebody Else
Performer: Albert Ball's Flying Aces
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:24:58 Ivor Gurney
Last hours
Performer: Clifford Benson
Performer: Michael George
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:33:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Harald Oeler
Performer: Sinn Young
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:39:33 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Leontina Vaduva
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:47:19 Benjamin Britten
Prithee
Performer: Andrew Tortise
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:46

16 01:51:28 Albert Ball's Flying Aces (artist)
When Happiness Reigns
Performer: Albert Ball's Flying Aces
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:56:54 Albert Ball's Flying Aces (artist)
Afghanistan
Performer: Albert Ball's Flying Aces
Duration 00:02:45


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b016vn67)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b047bshv)
City of London Festival - The Fateful Voyage

00 01:47:05 William, Sir Walton
Walton Symphony No1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edward Gardner
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:43:11

00 00:24:15 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:08:31 William Denis Browne
Arabia
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:14:42 William Denis Browne
Dream-Tryst
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:39:10 William Denis Browne
The Isle of Lost Dreams
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:15:17 William Denis Browne
Choler
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:20

00 01:31:41 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:25

00 00:18:46 William Denis Browne
Diaphenia
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:22:39 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Harvest Eve
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:00:35

00 00:34:27 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Waltz Pageant for piano duet Op.2a no.1
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:19

00 01:36:11 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Lament
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:12

00 00:11:11 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Idyll
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:00:58

00 00:18:07 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Choler
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:00:26

00 01:03:35 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Weep you no more sad fountains
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:31:23 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Jig from Serenade Op.7
Performer: Mark Seow
Duration 00:01:58

00 01:20:51 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Mirrors
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:04:27 Frederick Septimus Kelly
When the lamp is shattered
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:23:27 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Away! The moor is dark beneath the moon
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:06:36

00 00:07:50 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Eton and Winchester song
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:41:55 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Serenade for flute with accompaniment of harp, horn and string orchestra Op.7 in E minor
Performer: Rebecca Hall
Duration 00:20:02

00 01:34:11 Frederick Septimus Kelly
A Dirge
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:00:49

00 00:13:07 Frederick Septimus Kelly
The Isle
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:01:33

00 00:36:34 Fuller Maitland, John Alexander
The Golden Vanity
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:40


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b047bs5z)
Landmark: The Thirty-Nine Steps and World War I


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b047bs6t)
Minds at War: Series 1
Non-Combatants and Others


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b047bsh6)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:25 Eric Bogle
And The Band Played Waltzing Matilda
Performer: Eric Bogle
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:09:27 Myrddin De Cauter
Ama (Bulerias)
Performer: Myrddin De Cauter
Performer: Robbe Kieckens
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:14:26 Martin & Eliza Carthy
Died for Love
Performer: Martin & Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:20:09 Fausto Romitelli
Trash TV Trance
Performer: Fausto Romitelli
Duration 00:10:12

05 00:28:29 Friedrich Cerha
Neun Bagatellen: 1-5
Performer: Zebra Trio
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:34:37 The Lounge Lizards
Ballad
Performer: The Lounge Lizards
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:39:08 Arto Lindsay
Illuminated
Performer: Arto Lindsay
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:47:16 Blossom Dearie
I Walk a Little Faster
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Performer: Herb Ellis
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:51:29 Russell Haswell & PAIN JERK
Mega Edit (extract)
Performer: Russell Haswell
Performer: PAIN JERK
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:00:18 Metá Metá
Alakorô
Performer: Metá Metá
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:07:26 Gilberto Gil
Refavela
Singer: Gilberto Gil
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:11:04 Caetano Veloso
Os Outros Românticos
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Performer: Arto Lindsay
Performer: Marc Ribot
Performer: Peter Scherer
Performer: Carlinhos Brown
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:17:14 Sun Ra
Beyond The Purple Star Zone
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:25:48 Tanya Auclair
Jupiter + Venus
Performer: Tanya Auclair
Duration 00:04:14



WEDNESDAY 25 JUNE 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0477tqz)

00 03:17:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

00 04:22:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:11:45

00 03:39:51 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Borut Kantuser
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:32:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:35:07

00 03:44:31 Benjamin Ipavec
Ciganka Marija [Maria the Gypsy Girl] (1905)
Performer: Nataša Valant
Author: D. Ahasverov
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič
Duration 00:04:00

00 04:01:13 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:06:59

00 01:39:19 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Performer: Zoran Markovic
Performer: Benjamin Ziervogel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:15:38

00 04:40:51 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RTV Slovenia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:14:43

00 03:13:36 Jakob Jež
Oda generalu Maistru [Ode for General Maister]
Choir: Cantemus Mixed Choir
Conductor: Sebastijan Vrhovnik
Duration 00:03:13

00 03:28:25 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19

00 05:18:09 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

00 03:34:08 Jacobus Gallus
Haec est Dies, quam fecit Dominus (OM 1/40)
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:05:28

00 04:56:04 Jacobus Gallus
Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Choir: Madrigal Quintett Brno
Director: Roman Válek
Duration 00:21:35

00 00:06:36 Joseph Haydn
Cello concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2
Performer: Primoz Zalaznik
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:25:21

00 04:34:25 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

00 02:47:36 Lucijan Marija Skerjanc
Harp Concerto (1954)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:16

00 01:08:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:30:51

00 01:55:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:23

00 03:04:15 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

00 05:32:45 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:26:46

00 04:08:35 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:13:06

00 03:48:56 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40

00 02:01:14 Hugo Wolf
String Quartet in D minor
Ensemble: Ljubljanski String Quartet
Duration 00:45:56


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b047bqv3)
Music in the Great War: Germany at War

00 00:17:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.7; Mazurka in D flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:23:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV.1083)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Ensemble: Theatre of Early Music
Director: Daniel Taylor
Duration 00:05:35

00 01:57:18 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullaby for Lucy
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:14

00 02:14:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:56

00 00:58:10 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Overture
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:39:30 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Sandis Steinbergs
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ilze Kļava
Performer: Reinis Birznieks
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:34:10 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:48:05 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Lincoln Mayorga
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:08:22

00 01:26:01 Charles-François Gounod
Marche militaire arr Sharpe
Performer: Royal Artillery Band
Director: Captain T.S. Davies
Duration 00:03:46

00 01:09:59 Edward Gregson
Tuba Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: James Gourlay
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:28

00 00:47:42 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:09:15

00 01:03:11 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:09

00 02:10:58 Rudolf Herzer
Hoch Heidecksburg
Ensemble: Heeresmusikkorps 6, Hamburg
Conductor: Johannes Schade
Duration 00:03:03

00 01:43:36 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:02:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in G minor
Conductor: Charles Munch
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:09:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:13

00 01:34:04 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2, Prelude)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:08

00 01:17:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:06:42

00 00:07:00 Rudi Stephan
Ich will dir singen: no.1; Kythere
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:35

00 01:40:53 Rudi Stephan
Glück zu Zweien (Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:05

00 02:04:04 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde, Op 37 No 3
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:41

00 02:25:42 Igor Stravinsky
Feu D'artifice
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:49


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b047bqy8)
Music in the Great War: Germany at War

00 00:30:17 anon
Puzzle
Duration 00:01:10

00 00:37:25 anon
Puzzle
Duration 00:01:10

00 02:02:48 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:50:48

00 00:39:20 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:08

00 00:13:54 Edward Elgar
Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:30:43 Arnold Schoenberg
Der verlorene Haufen, Op. 12 No. 2
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Duration 00:05:33

00 00:32:25 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
A selection of his 30 Caprices, Op.107 'Gradus ad Parnassum'
Performer: Thies Roorda
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:00:15 Xavier Montsalvatge
"Yambamo, yambambe!" (Cinco canciones negras)
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:17

00 01:04:24 Max Reger
Eines Vaterlandisches Overture
Ensemble: Piano Duo Trenkner-Speidel
Duration 00:15:27

00 01:40:45 Max Reger
Requiem Op. 144b
Singer: yoko Kawahara
Singer: Marga Höffgen
Singer: Hans-Dieter Bader
Singer: Nikolaus Hillebrand
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Orchestra: North German Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Conductor: Roland Bader
Duration 00:15:22

00 00:02:03 Richard Wagner
A Faust Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:11

00 00:58:56 Franz Schubert
Impromptu, D.899 No. 2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:18:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat RV376
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:09:53

00 00:55:01 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:30


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vpxp)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Elgar and the Gramophone Company

00 00:11:48 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England Op.80 for high voice, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Teresa Cahill
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:06:32

00 00:04:37 Charles Mott (artist)
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78 [for Algernon Blackwood's play]
Singer: Charles Mott
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:01:12 Edward Elgar
Fight for Right
Singer: Stephen Holloway
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:01:54

00 00:19:32 Edward Elgar
Concerto Op.90 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Orchestra: Munich S O
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:03

00 00:29:23 Edward Elgar
Great is the Lord (Psalm 48) Op.67 for chorus and organ
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Donald Hunt
Duration 00:09:29

00 00:40:01 Edward Elgar
Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: St Louis S O
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:19:16


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047br1g)
Great Irish Houses
Episode 2

01 00:04:00 Darius Milhaud
Suite for Clarinet violin and piano, Op 157b
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:19

02 00:04:15 Darius Milhaud
Suite Op.157b (Le Voyageur Sans Bagages) For Clarinet, Violin And Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:16:11 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (Improvisation: Andante cantabile)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:08:15

04 00:16:27 Richard Strauss
Sonata In E Flat Major Op.18 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Robert Kulek
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:08:15

05 00:27:13 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:33:38

06 00:27:29 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 1 In C Minor Op.51`1 For Strings
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:33:38


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b047br5v)
Music in the Great War
Germany at War

00 01:10:27 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:17:28

00 00:06:32 Max Reger
Abschiedslied
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:09:35 Hanns Eisler
Gegen den Krieg
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:13:10

00 01:26:25 Hubert Parry
England
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:49:58 Walter Braunfels
Te Deum, Op.32
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:19:04

00 00:23:44 Rudi Stephan
Music for Orchestra (1912)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Kossov
Duration 00:24:30


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b047bskz)
Sheffield Cathedral

00 00:07:03 Martindale Sidwell
Psalm: 119 vv73-104
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:40

00 00:01:31 Grayston Ives
O for a closer walk with God
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:48:15 Rudi Stephan
Heimat; Im einschlafen
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:53:49 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Joshua Hales
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:34:30 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:14:41

00 00:18:17 Robin Orr
Magnificat: Short service
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:24:06 Robin Orr
Nunc Dimittis: Short Service
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:33


WED 16:30 In Tune (b047brb7)
Steuart Bedford, Robin Tritschler, Man Overboard, Douglas Boyd

01 00:00:22 Duke Ellington
Jubilee Stomp
Performer: Man Overboard
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:08:08 N/A (artist)
GOOD MORNING HEARTACHE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Man Overboard
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:13:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Performer: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:18:55 Rudi Stephan
Heimat
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:21:41 Rudi Stephan
Im einschlafen
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:25:59 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Intermezzo, orch. from no.1 of "2 intermezzos" (Op.8) for piano
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
Performer: Slovenská filharmónia
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:32:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:00:43

08 00:37:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:44:43 Joseph Meyer
I Wish That I Were Twins
Performer: Man Overboard
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:48:37 Sergei Prokofiev
About real tenderness from Five Poems of Anna Akhmatova
Performer: Joan Rodgers
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:31

11 00:50:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 1 in D minor/major Op.43
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:06:25 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the screw - chamber opera Op.54
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

13 01:16:23 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the screw - chamber opera Op.54
Performer: Liz Rowe
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:20:27 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:26:22 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Laeva ejus - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:33:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Midori
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:39:27 Leo Fall
Was ich will, das ich richtig "What I want"
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Performer: Anny Schlemm
Performer: Marianne Schroeder
Performer: Cologne Radio Choir
Performer: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:45:29 Michael Head
Over the rim of the moon - song-cycle for voice and piano [1918]
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:39

19 01:50:21 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

20 01:56:43 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:04


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b016vpxp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047bt3r)
Live from St Magnus Cathedral
BBC SSO - Ives, Ravel, Shostakovich (part 1)


WED 20:00 Music in the Great War (b047bt3t)
Stalking the Hun


WED 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047bt3x)
Live from St Magnus Cathedral
BBC SSO - Ives, Ravel, Shostakovich (part 2)

00 01:37:31 DEBUSSY Les soirs illumines par l?ardeur de charbon
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:02:14

00 01:12:05 RICHARD STRAUSS An dem Baum Daphne
BBC Singers, Choir of King?s College Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
Duration 00:13:33

00 01:27:40 RICHARD STRAUSS Der Abend (op.34 no.1)
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
Duration 00:08:49


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b047bs61)
Barbara Kruger, Laurie Penny, The Minds of Molecules

01 00:01:43
Barbara Kruger and Laurie Penny
Barbara Kruger and Laurie Penny in conversation about feminism and activism.
Duration 00:23:26

02 00:25:09
Conor Gearty
Conor Gearty talks about his crowd souring project to write a constitution for the UK.
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:30:47
New Generation Thinker 2014
Will Abberley reflects on the minds of molecules.
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:36:53
Posy Simmonds
Cartoonist Posy Simmonds unveils her cartoon for 1914: Day by Day/
Duration 00:07:47


WED 22:45 The Essay (b047bs6w)
Minds at War: Series 1
Der Krieg


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b047bsh8)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:30:39 Arturas Bumsteinas
Clarbox
Performer: Arturas Bumsteinas
Performer: Tadas Gutauskas
Performer: Ilia Belorukov
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:01:36 Kevin Ayers
Circular Letter
Performer: Kevin Ayers
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:53:10 Dr. Buzzard’s Original Savannah Band
Cherchez la Femme
Performer: Dr. Buzzard’s Original Savannah Band
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:40:20 Bororó
Da Cor do Pecado
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:02:29

00 01:13:49 Gintas K
4m
Performer: Gintas K
Duration 00:07:21

00 00:19:17 Guy Warren Of Ghana / Red Garland
The High Life
Performer: Guy Warren Of Ghana
Performer: Red Garland
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:36:24 Arto Lindsay
Prize
Performer: Arto Lindsay
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:23:45 McCormack & Yarde Duo feat Elysian Quartet
Ob's 1st Adventure
Performer: McCormack & Yarde Duo
Performer: Elysian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:57

00 01:06:39 Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:07:12

00 00:10:32 Radiohead
Harry Patch (In memory of)
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:05:33

00 00:48:02 Arthur Russell
Eli
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:01:54

00 01:00:51 Ned Sublette
Kiss You Down South
Performer: Ned Sublette
Duration 00:04:26

00 01:21:36 Sun Ra
UFO
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:08:35

00 00:16:05 Willie Watson
Kitty Puss
Performer: Willie Watson
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:06:00 Yenjit Porntawi
Lam Plearn Gok Kaa Kao
Performer: Yenjit Porntawi
Duration 00:03:43



THURSDAY 26 JUNE 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0477tr1)

00 00:41:21 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:24:54

00 00:01:12 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:16:33

00 00:37:06 Franz Doppler
Concerto in D minor for 2 flutes and orchestra - 3rd mvt cadenza
Performer: Yavor Zhelev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:18:09 Franz Doppler
Concerto in D minor for 2 flutes and orchestra
Performer: Yavor Zhelev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:18:35


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b047bqv5)
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - The Home Front

01 00:01:00 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sonata no. 2 Op.151 (Eroica) for organ – 1st movement
Performer: David Leigh
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise) – 3rd movement; Menuett and trio
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 42 BWV.42 – Sinfonia
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:34:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.70`1) in G flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:36:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance of the dolls for piano arr. from various ballets, no.1; Lyrical waltz orch. Batiashvili
Orchestrator: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:43:00 Edgar Bainton
All night under the moon
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra – 2nd movement Adagio
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:08:00

09 00:56:00 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire francaise – from Suite algerienne Op.60
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn upon the night – from L’Allegro, Il Penseroso ed Il Moderato
Performer: Patrizia Kwella
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:13:00 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc Choc ou Les Maillotins – from 18eme Ordre
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:17:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Along the Field – ‘Good-bye’ and ‘Fancy’s Knell’
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:24:00 George Enescu
Roumanian Rhapsody No.1 - for violin and orchestra (arr. F. Waxman)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.9 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:33:00 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta Op.19 vers. for clarinet & piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:38:00 Tommaso Traetta
Overture to Armida
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:44:00 Edward Elgar
There is sweet music – from Four Choral Songs, Op.53
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Director: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:49:16 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

20 01:57:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:03:27 Nicola Porpora
La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:46

22 02:11:53 Frank Bridge
Lament for strings
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:16

23 02:18:20 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:46

24 02:25:03 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:09


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b047bqyb)
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - The Home Front

01 00:00:39 William Lawes
Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:53 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:12:38

03 00:15:45 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.5 in D minor
Performer: Combattimento
Performer: Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:32:33 Hubert Parry
Chivalry of the Sea
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:14:04

06 00:48:13 Nicolò Paganini
Allegro vivace a movimento perpetuo
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:53:08 Francis Poulenc
Novelettes: No. 1 in C major; No. 2 in B flat minor
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:58:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento No. 11 in D major, K.251: Marcia alla francese
Orchestra: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:02:40

09 01:02:43 John Ireland
Violin Sonata No.2 in A minor
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: Catherine Edwards
Duration 00:25:29

10 01:28:00 Mozart
Kyrie in C KV323
Performer: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Performer: Nicholas Harnoncourt (conductor)
Duration 00:25:29

11 01:38:44 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:15

12 01:49:27 Adela Maddison
Piano Quintet: II. Vivace
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring BWV147 (arr Hess)
Performer: Penelope Thwaites (lute)
Duration 00:04:50

14 02:00:08 Frank Bridge
A Prayer
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:58

15 02:19:00 York Bowen
Nos. 2 & 3 from Three Preludes Op.81
Performer: Joop Celis (piano)
Duration 00:17:58

16 02:25:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:33:28


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vq3p)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Elgar and The Fringes of the Fleet

01 00:00:38 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:04:26 Edward Elgar
The Sanguine fan - ballet Op.81
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:17:16

03 00:22:33 Edward Elgar
5 Improvisations for piano [transcribed from recordings made by the composer 06Nov29]
Performer: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:28:39 Edward Elgar
Fringes of the fleet for 4 baritones and orchestra [text by Kipling]
Conductor: Tom Higgins
Performer: Duncan Rock
Performer: Laurence Meikle
Performer: Nicholas Lester
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:36

05 00:43:56 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England Op.80 for high voice, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Performer: Teresa Cahill
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Duration 00:08:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047br1j)
Great Irish Houses
Episode 3

01 00:03:43 Claude Debussy
Première Rhapsodie for Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:04:23 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:12:58 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier'S Tale (5 Movements), Arr. For Cl, Vn & Pf [orig. Ensemble]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:14:29

04 00:13:37 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from A Soldier's Tale
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:14:29

05 00:30:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 1 In F Minor Op.80 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Robert Kulek
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:28:52

06 00:31:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 1 for Violin and Piano in F minor, Op 80
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:28:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b047br5x)
Music in the Great War
Britain at War - The Home Front

00 02:18:25 Farrar
To Daffodils
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:09

00 02:20:33 Farrar
Care, thou canker of our joys
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:01:11

00 02:21:43 Farrar
There was a maid
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:01:35

00 02:24:07 George Butterworth
On Christmas night
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:01:20

00 02:26:19 Henry Walford Davies
Hymn before action
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:03:52 Mark-Anthony Turnage
The Silver tassie - Acts 1 & 2
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Paul
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Duration 00:58:07

00 01:04:08 Mark-Anthony Turnage
The Silver tassie - Acts 3 & 4
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Duration 00:51:55

00 02:00:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Marcia Solenne & Verdun from Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.151 for organ
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Orchestrator: Dibble
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Performer: David Leigh
Duration 00:17:55


THU 16:30 In Tune (b047brb9)
Music in the Great War: Live from Dunham Massey

01 Vesta Tilley (artist)
WESTON/LEE: I've a bit of a 'Blighty One'
Performer: Vesta Tilley
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:01:05 E L Hime
E. L. HIME: The Soldier's Friend
Performer: Amanda Pitt
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:04:05 Sir George Dyson
GEORGE DYSON: Three War Pieces
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:08:16 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements perpetuels for piano
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:14:09 Scott Bennett
BENNETT SCOTT: Take Me Back to Dear Old Blighty
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:15:42 James A. Brennan
JAMES A BRENNAN: The Rose of No Man's Land
Performer: Henry Burr
Duration 00:01:05

07 00:16:47 Frank Bridge
2 Old English songs vers. for string quartet
Performer: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:20:16 David Owen Norris (artist)
ANONYMOUS: "No more soldiering for me"
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Duration 00:01:11

09 00:21:27 John Adams
The Wound dresser for baritone and orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Performer: Chris Gekker
Performer: Naoko Tanaka
Performer: Sanford Sylvan
Performer: St Luke's Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:25:05 Harry Williams
It's a long way to Tipperary
Performer: Amanda Pitt
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Duration 00:01:04

11 00:26:09 Al Goodhart
A M GOODHART: Variations of Tipperary - Set 1
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:06:25

12 00:32:34 Haydn Wood
Roses of Picardy
Performer: Amanda Pitt
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Duration 00:04:31

13 00:37:05 Frank Bridge
Miniatures - set 1 for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Manchester Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:40

14 00:39:45 John Ireland
Trio no. 2 in E minor for piano and strings
Performer: Manchester Piano Trio
Duration 00:13:42

15 00:53:27 Edward German
EDWARD GERMAN: Have You News of My Boy Jack?
Performer: Amanda Pitt
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Duration 00:03:42


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b016vq3p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047bthm)
BBC Concert Orchestra - A Captive Audience

01 00:04:27 Otto Nicolai
Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:16:40 Edgar Bainton
3 Pieces for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:25:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:35:22 Benjamin Dale
Prunella for piano
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:40:45 Bryceson Treharne
The Aftermath for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: David Beaman
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:45:04 Arthur Sullivan
A Wandering Minstrel I
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:52:16 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:28:50 Charles-François Gounod
Ballet music, Danse Phryne: Faust
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:33:41 Richard Wagner
Overture: Tannhauser
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:15:00

10 01:53:29 Georges Bizet
Flower Song from Carmen, Act 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:57:39 Richard Heuberger
Im Chambre Separee from Der Opernball
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:04:00

12 02:03:46 Johann Strauss II
Waltz Op.325 from Tales of the Vienna Woods
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:15:00

13 02:18:55 Anton Wuest
Alexandra Palace ragtime waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:08:00

14 02:28:29 RICHARD STRAUSS Lied der Freundschaft, op.45 no.2
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
Duration 00:02:33


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b047bs63)
Balancing Power in World War I and Now


THU 22:45 The Essay (b047bs6y)
Minds at War: Series 1
The Memorandum on the Neglect of Science


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b047bshb)
Late Junction Sessions
Maya Youssef, Laura Moody, Ana Silvera

01 00:02:40 George M. Cohan
Over There
Orchestra: Victor Orchestra
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Conductor: Josef Pasternack
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:08:45 Ana Silvera
Greenwich Pier
Performer: Ana Silvera
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Laura Moody
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:13:38 Traditional Congolese
Kutomboka Dance (recorded in D.R. Congo by Jos Gansemans)
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:20:50 Alex Neilson
Ain't Nothing Wrong With A Little Longing
Performer: Trembling Bells
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:28:33 Dexter Johnson
Angelitos Negros (Live)
Performer: Dexter Johnson & Le Super Star de Dakar
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:35:11 Bob Copper
Brownsville No 2
Performer: Bob Copper
Performer: Ben Mandelson
Performer: Ian Anderson
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:41:03 Maya Youssef
Syrian Dreams
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Laura Moody
Performer: Ana Silvera
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:46:16 Henry Jacobs
Sonata for Loudspeakers
Performer: Henry Jacobs
Duration 00:09:22

09 00:55:38 Alabaster dePlume
Song of the Foundling
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Performer: Ríoghnach Connolly
Performer: Ellis Davies
Performer: John Ellis
Performer: Jessica Macdonald
Performer: Hannah Miller
Performer: Biff Roxby
Performer: Paddy Steer
Duration 00:02:57

10 01:00:31 Sun Ra
That's How I Feel
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:08:06

11 01:13:17 Laura Moody (artist)
Dark Days
Performer: Laura Moody
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Ana Silvera
Duration 00:08:34

12 01:22:41 Jo Overfield
St. James
Author: Jo Overfield
Performer: Jo Overfield
Duration 00:00:44

13 01:24:09 George Butterworth
The Lads in their Hundreds
Performer: Quercus
Music Arranger: Iain Ballamy
Author: A. E. Housman
Duration 00:05:23



FRIDAY 27 JUNE 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0477tr3)

00 05:41:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56

00 03:44:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:14:44

00 00:36:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 11 in G minor, op. 103 ('The Year 1905')
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:59:12

00 03:24:43 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

00 04:20:30 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

00 04:10:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:08

00 04:52:33 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:11:58

00 05:04:54 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09

00 00:01:12 Arvo Pärt
Lamentate for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mario Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:34:28

00 02:41:21 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39

00 04:30:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

00 03:06:29 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

00 02:16:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

00 01:35:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37

00 03:16:18 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

00 04:41:40 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op 107
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:10:23

00 04:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

00 05:28:35 Ruth Watson Henderson
Missa Brevis
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:12:37

00 03:35:08 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

00 02:01:11 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b047bqv7)
Music in the Great War: Austria-Hungary at War

01 00:01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:07:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:14:46 Benjamin Dale
O mistress mine
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:26

04 00:16:56 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo - Overture
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:25:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was willst du dich betrüben (Cantata No 107)
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:34:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for cl and pno (Op.48), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:41:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Parma Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:48:32 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:53:29 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas" Op.35a vers. for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:07:23

10 01:02:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:48

11 01:10:38 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:16:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Militar Marsch for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:23:02 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1
Orchestra: Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:34:30 Horacio Salinas
Danza de Cala Luna
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Richard Harvey
Performer: Horacio Duran
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:39:40 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

16 01:48:26 Nicola Porpora
La Semiramide riconosciuta - opera in 3 acts: Vanne fido, e al mesto regno
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Orchestra: Accademia degli Astrusi
Orchestra: La Stagione Armonica
Director: Federico Ferri
Duration 00:02:20

17 01:48:00 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Gaite parisienne)
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:54:53 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra: 2nd movement; Presto capriccioso..
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:04

19 02:05:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Agnus Dei from Requiem in D minor, K.626 compl. Sussmayr
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:02:56

20 02:13:11 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:17:45 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Duration 00:04:27

22 02:23:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse Caprice Op. 76 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:17


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b047bqyd)
Music in the Great War: Austria-Hungary at War

00 00:31:00 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:18

00 01:59:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:53:56

00 01:34:06 Johann, II Strauss
Radetzky March
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:28

00 01:44:33 Hanns Eisler
Galgenlieder No 1, No 6
Performer: Jutta Czapski
Singer: Roswitha Trexler
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:21:09 Edward Elgar
Douce pensée 'Rosemary'; The Sanguine Fan
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:02:41

00 01:02:17 Hans Gál
Serbian Dances Op.3: Nos. 1, 2 & 6
Performer: Goldstone + Clemmow
Duration 00:08:58

00 00:58:27 Percy Grainger
Jungle Book: Morning Song in the Jungle
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:54

00 01:39:53 Anton Webern
Der Tag ist vergangen, Op. 12 No. 1
Singer: Heather Harper
Performer: Charles Rosen
Duration 00:01:11

00 00:38:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:16:27

00 00:03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 6 in F major, K 43
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:16:56

00 00:00:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:34


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vq5y)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Armistice Declared, But No Celebration for Elgar

00 00:44:36 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:03

00 00:19:02 Edward Elgar
Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano
Performer: Hugh Bean
Performer: David Parkhouse
Duration 00:16:06

00 00:03:53 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:37:04 Edward Elgar
Coronation ode Op.44 vers. original 1902
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Richard Morton
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Orchestra: Cabridge University Musical Sicety
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: Royal Military School of Music Band
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:08:39 Edward Elgar
Theme of Elgar's Cello Concerto (played on Elgar's own Broadwood piano)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:13:18 Edward Elgar
Big Steamers
Choir: Tudor Choir
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:02:32


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047br1l)
Great Irish Houses
Episode 4

01 00:04:04 Arnold Bax
Sonata for Clarinet in D major
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:13:24

02 00:04:12 Arnold Bax
Sonata In D Major For Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:13:23

03 00:20:36 György Ligeti
String Quartet (Metamorphoses nocturnes)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:22:05

04 00:20:45 Gyorgy Ligeti
Quartet No. 1 (Metamorphoses Nocturnes) For Strings [1953-4]
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:22:04

05 00:44:36 Béla Bartók
Contrasts
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:16:14

06 00:44:45 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:16:13


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b047br5z)
Music in the Great War
Episode 5

00 00:04:01 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Grotesques , op 23
Performer: Margarete Babinsky
Duration 00:20:33

00 01:35:04 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis Op.8
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:30:54

00 02:04:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:21:44

00 01:05:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Performer: Elena Urioste
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:25:27 Franz Lehár
Fieber - tone poem for tenor and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:16:09

00 00:45:20 Zoltán Kodály
String Quartet no. 2 Op.10
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:18:05

00 00:42:44 Zoltán Kodály
Doberdoi dal [Song on Doberdo] from Magyar nepzene
Singer: Szabolcs Brickner
Performer: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b047brbc)
Steven Osborne, New York Polyphony, Iain Burnside, Stephanie Cole

01 00:00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Performer: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:05:30 New York Polyphony (artist)
Nesciens mater - motet for 3 voices [Old Hall MS. no.50]
Performer: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:01:36

03 00:11:35 New York Polyphony (artist)
Ego flos campi for 3 voices [1560]
Performer: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:23:37 Trad.
SWEET HOUR OF PRAYER
Performer: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:33:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:50

06 00:51:18 Ivor Gurney
Lights out - song-cycle
Performer: Adam Sullivan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:40

07 01:07:20 Franz Schubert
Andante in A major D.604 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:18:10 Olivier Messiaen
20 Regards sur l'enfant Jesus for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:24:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:24:50 Edward German
Have you news of my boy Jack?
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Duration 00:04:20


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b016vq5y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b047bv1q)
BBC NOW at the Gregynog Festival

01 00:04:48 Butterworth
Rhapsody for Orchestra - A Shropshire Lad
Orchestra: BBC NOW
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:17:22 David van de Woestijne
Symphony
Orchestra: BBC NOW
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:41:21 Joseph Jongen
Harp Concerto
Performer: Sioned Williams
Orchestra: BBC NOW
Duration 00:02:00

04 01:05:40 César Franck
Piece heroique
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:10:00

05 01:23:07 Edward Elgar
Le drapeau belge
Performer: Simon Callow
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:30:55 Morfydd Owen
Morfa Rhuddlan
Orchestra: BBC NOW
Duration 00:31:00

07 01:45:15 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy in memoriam Rupert Brooke
Orchestra: BBC NOW
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:00

08 01:56:58 Ian Parrott
Luxor
Orchestra: BBC NOW
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:19:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b047bs65)
Julian Cope, Maggie Gee, Ruth Keggin, The High Wood


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b047bs70)
Minds at War: Series 1
Thoughts for the Times on War and Death


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b047bshd)
Phillip Henry and Hannah Martin, Commonwealth Connections Part 21

00 01:38:03 Buda Folk Band
Kicsi Madar
Performer: Buda Folk Band
Duration 00:03:51

00 01:45:44 King Ayisoba
Bayeti Boi
Performer: King Ayisoba
Duration 00:04:20

00 01:51:01 Sergio Mendes
Sou Eu ft. Seu Jorge
Performer: Sergio Mendes
Duration 00:03:01

00 01:54:09 Mona Matbou Riahi, Golnar Shahyar, Jelena Poprzan
Mosha Cheshmeh
Performer: Mona Matbou Riahi, Golnar Shahyar, Jelena Poprzan
Duration 00:06:07

00 01:27:04 Siong Leng Musical Association
Soul Journey
Performer: Siong Leng Musical Association
Duration 00:01:08

00 01:28:30 Siong Leng Musical Association
Quiet Night thoughts
Performer: Siong Leng Musical Association
Duration 00:02:51

00 01:41:51 Somi
Lady Revisited ft. Angelique Kidjo
Performer: Somi
Duration 00:03:56

00 01:32:22 Thau Yong Amateur Musical Association
Pipa Verse
Performer: Thau Yong Amateur Musical Association
Duration 00:01:18

00 01:33:58 Thau Yong Amateur Musical Association
Little Peach Red
Performer: Thau Yong Amateur Musical Association
Duration 00:02:26

01 00:00:54 Quantic
La Plata
Performer: Quantic
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:35 Anansy Cissé
Baala
Performer: Anansy Cissé
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:30 Jah Wobble ft. PJ Higgins
My Heart's Burning
Performer: Jah Wobble ft. PJ Higgins
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:17:04 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
That's It!
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:20:25 The Two Man Gentlemen Band
Beale Street Mama
Performer: The Two Man Gentlemen Band
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:23:59 Soema Montenegro
Flores del Desierto
Performer: Soema Montenegro
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:27:42 Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band
Keere O!
Performer: Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:32:48 Edgelarks
Silbury Hill
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:42:27 Edgelarks
Underground Railroad
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:47:28 Tamaika Kofe
Toku nukupele funafuti
Performer: Tamaika Kofe
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:51:33 Mariza
Pequenas Verdades ft. Buika
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:09

12 00:54:37 Tiris
Ma Zein Wadna
Performer: Tiris
Duration 00:04:40

13 00:59:58 Edgelarks
Last Broadcast
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:13:32 Edgelarks
Nailmakers' Strike part 2
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:23:06 Siong Leng Musical Association
Four Seasons
Performer: Siong Leng Musical Association
Duration 00:03:13