Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 JUNE 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b045c18j)

00 05:03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

00 03:39:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

00 02:01:14 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

00 05:17:50 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

00 03:04:22 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

00 03:10:47 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Bussine, Romaine
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:49

00 03:13:32 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Hugo, Victor
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:16

00 05:21:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

00 03:53:29 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

00 01:09:17 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:11:34

00 03:21:43 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

00 01:21:21 Vilém Blodek
Symphony in D minor
Conductor: Ondřej Kukal
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:15

00 00:08:24 Vilém Blodek
Music for the Shakespeare Celebrations - suite for orchestra
Conductor: Ondřej Kukal
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:46

00 03:16:14 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

00 04:27:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

00 04:22:18 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:35:38 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

00 04:01:10 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

00 05:25:58 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:20:15

00 01:05:26 Antonín Dvořák
V národnim tónu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:03:20

00 04:13:38 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

00 04:34:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27

00 00:48:52 Vilém Blodek
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Jiří Válek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Kucera
Duration 00:16:10

00 04:10:04 Matthäus Waissel
Three Polish Dances for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:03:15


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b045xc4y)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:32

02 00:16:15 Erik Satie
Le Piege de Meduse vers. for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:21:52 Nikolai Golovanov
Cherubic Hymn, Op 1 No 1
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:28:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:32:43 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: George McIlwham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:12:58

06 00:46:50 Rachel Portman
Taste of Chocolate (Chocolat)
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:50:00 Francis Poulenc
Monsieur Sans Souci
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:55:13 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor..
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:04:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:32

10 01:11:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli in C major K.276 for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra and organ
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Singer: Gilles Cachemaille
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:08

11 01:20:02 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song no.2
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:25:51 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique no. 4 Op.102 for piano and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:30

13 01:34:17 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:52

14 01:42:00 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for Wind Quintet; no.6
Ensemble: Barry Tuckwell Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:46:18 Antonín Dvořák
10 Biblicke pisne [Biblical songs] Op.99..: no.1; ..[Clouds and darkness]
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:50:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian): 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:50


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b045xc50)
Building a Library: Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier

00 02:45:18 Domenico Mazzocchi
Amar a dios por dios for 4 voices
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:05:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:10:41

00 00:09:41 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.68 (Ich Wollt Ein Strausslein Binden)
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:48

00 02:49:49 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:24:00

00 02:33:31 Joaquín Turina
Canto a Sevilla Op.37 for voice and orchestra vers. original
Singer: María Espada
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:37

00 02:37:40 Joseph Haydn
The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.1c for piano transc.
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:11:29

00 02:41:04 Jorge Grundman
A mortuis resurgere (The Resurrection of Christ) for soprano and string quartet
Singer: Susana Cordon
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

00 02:29:50 José de Nebra
Vendado amor es, no es ciego - zarzuela
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:20:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:31

00 00:26:52 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
Ensemble: Plus Ultra Ensemble
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:13:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:08

00 02:25:55 Nicola Conforto
Overture: La festa cinese
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:22:11 Cristóbal de Morales
Expandit Sion manus tuas for 6 voices
Ensemble: Plus Ultra Ensemble
Duration 00:10:33


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b045xc52)
Berlioz's Benvenuto Cellini, The Future of the Met, Lawrence Zazzo, David Lang's Crowd Out

01
Review: Berlioz's "Benvenuto Cellini"
An interview with conductor Edward Gardner, plus Alexandra Coghlan&Geoffrey Smith review
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:11:01
Peter Gelb
Peter Gelb on the challenges facing the Metropolitan Opera.
Duration 00:12:54

03 00:24:03
Lawrence Zazzo
An interview with American countertenor, Lawrence Zazzo.
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:33:10
David Lang's "Crowd Out"
David Lang's new work for 1000 voices.
Duration 00:10:28


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045xc54)
Russian Patriarchate Choir

00 00:04:53 Anon.
Blazhen muzh (Blessed is he who walketh not in the counsel of the wicked)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:51:21 Anon.
Russian Folk Song
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:38:45 Anon.
Hristos Voskrese (Christ is risen)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:15:47 Anon.
Nyne Sily nebesnye (Now the heavenly powers are invisible)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:03:51 Anon.
Priidite poklonimsya Caryu nashemu, Bogu (Come, let us worship the Lord, our God)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:01:02

00 00:41:59 Anon.
Plach Adama (Adam's Lamentation)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:02:39

00 00:44:39 Anon.
Evharisticheskii kanon (Eucharistic Prayer)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:20:45 Anon.
Da molchit vsyakaya plot' chelovecha (Let all mortal flesh)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:06:56

00 00:28:43 Anonymous
Razboinika blagorazumnago (The Wise Thief)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:10:14 Anonymous
Gimn Hristu: Svete Tihii (You gentle light of the holy glory)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:31:28 Anonymous
Tebe odeyushagosya svetom, yako rizoyu (You clothe thyself with light as with a garment)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:05:52

00 00:57:25 Anonymous
Polno vam shezhochki (Cossack Song)
Choir: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:12:57 Anon.
Da, ispravitsya molitva moya (Let my prayer come like incense before Your face)
Performer: The Russian Patriarchate Choir
Duration 00:02:45


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b045xc56)
Peter Day

00 00:29:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In G minor K8
Performer: Eteri Andjaparidze
Duration 00:05:38

00 01:42:11 Joseph Haydn
piano sonata
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:47:13 Antonín Dvořák
Dumky Trio 3rd movement
Performer: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:48:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Q 130 Finale Allegro
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:10:29

00 00:58:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet 8 fifth movement Largo
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:09:57 John Sheppard
Gloria (Cantate Mass)
Performer: The Clerkes of Oxenford
Director: David Wulstan
Duration 00:08:45

00 00:03:13 Trad
Oh Sally, my dear
Performer: Clive Carey
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:38:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Performer: Nadia Boulanger Ensemble
Duration 00:07:50

00 00:06:28 David Cain
Opening and Bilbo's Theme
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:53

00 01:28:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:35:37 Trad
Barbara Allen
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:09:35 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:20:29 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Passacaglia (Urania)
Performer: Rafael Puyana
Duration 00:06:47

00 01:45:30 Trad
A Pint of Plain
Performer: Gerry Smyth
Duration 00:02:36

00 01:34:19 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Opus 40 Prelude
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33

00 01:20:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet quintet
Performer: The Oculus Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

00 01:03:59 Trad
Gunnerside
Performer: Muker Silver Band
Duration 00:02:13

00 00:01:04 Modest Mussorgsky
In the Village, Larghetto
Performer: Romee Tilanus
Duration 00:00:47

00 00:52:08 Heinrich Schütz
Bone Jesu
Singer: Elisabeth Priday
Singer: Bronwen Mills
Performer: Timothy Day
Performer: Adam Skeaping
Duration 00:05:04

00 01:15:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:06:34 Jake Thackray
Go Little Swale
Performer: Jake Thackray
Duration 00:02:35

00 01:37:53 Trad
So ro, godt barn
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Music Arranger: Tone Krohn
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b045xclt)
Rachel Portman and Belle

00 00:46:44 Rodney Bennett, Richard
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD: Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:15:40 Rachel Portman
OLIVER TWIST (2005): Newgate Prison
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:56:55 Ludwig Göransson
FRUITVALE STATION: Main Theme
Duration 00:00:51

00 00:01:03 Rachel Portman
ORANGES ARE NOT THE ONLY FRUIT (1989): Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:39

00 00:01:43 Rachel Portman
THE DUTCHESS (2010): End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:37

00 00:38:43 Rachel Portman
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (1998): End Credits
Duration 00:01:57

00 00:03:39 Rachel Portman
CHOCOLAT (2000): Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

00 00:42:42 Rachel Portman
EMMA (1996): End Credits
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:22:36 Rachel Portman
BENNY AND JOON (1996): Benny and Joon
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:07:19 Rachel Portman
CHOCOLAT (2000): Story of Grandmere
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:28:06 Rachel Portman
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (2004): I Am The Enemy, Major Marco
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:33:46 Rachel Portman
BELOVED (1998): Uhuru
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:54:05 Rachel Portman
BELLE (2013): Main Title
Duration 00:01:31

00 00:55:45 Rachel Portman
THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO (1996): Theme from Pinnochio
Duration 00:00:54


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b045xclw)

00 00:43:51 Algorhythmical
Choppin'
Performer: Martin Kershaw
Performer: Chris Grieve
Performer: Ewen Maclean
Performer: Kev Glasgow
Performer: Stu Brown
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:33:15 Lionel Hampton
Gates Steps Out
Performer: Benny Bailey
Performer: Ed Mullens
Performer: Idrees Sulieman
Performer: Walter Williams
Performer: Jimmy Cleveland
Performer: Al Grey
Performer: Paul Lee
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Bobby Plater
Performer: Jerome Richardson
Performer: Gil Bernal
Performer: Johnny Board
Performer: Curtis Lowe
Performer: Ben Kynard
Performer: Milt Buckner
Performer: Billy Mackel
Performer: Roy T Johnson
Performer: Ellis Bartee
Duration 00:03:03

00 00:00:46 Art Blakey
Evans
Performer: Bill Hardman
Performer: Jackie McLean
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Sam Dockery
Performer: Spanky De Brest
Duration 00:05:46

00 00:50:15 Clifford Brown
It Might As Well Be Spring
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Ritchie Powell
Performer: George Morrow
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:21:12 Georgia Brown
Don't Dilly Dally On The Way
Performer: Ted Heath & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:28:02 Fats Waller
Moppin' and Boppin'
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Gene Porter
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Alton Moore
Performer: Irving Ashby
Performer: Slam Stewart
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:24:07 Fats Waller and His Continental Rhythm
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Dave Wilkins
Performer: George Chisholm
Performer: Alfie Kahn
Performer: Ian Shepherd
Performer: Alan Ferguson
Performer: Len Harrison
Performer: Edmundo Ros
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:16:19 Aldo Romano
Caruso
Performer: Paolo Fresu
Performer: Franco D'Andrea
Performer: Furio Di Castri
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:10:50 Ken Schaphorst
Bats
Performer: Andy Gravish
Performer: Dave Ballou
Performer: John Carison
Performer: Cuong Vu
Performer: Josh Roseman
Performer: Curtis Hasselbring
Performer: Chris Cresswell
Performer: David Taylor
Performer: Jay Branford
Performer: Doug Yates
Performer: Donny McCaslin
Performer: Brad Shepik
Performer: Drew Gress
Performer: Don Richardson
Performer: Jamie Haddad
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:54:14 Herbie Hancock
Canteloupe Island
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Tony Williams
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:06:50 The Modern Jazz Quartet
The Golden Striker
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: John Lewis
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Connie Kay
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:36:51 Sonny Stitt
When Sunny Gets Blue
Performer: “Brother” Jack McDuff
Performer: Eddie Diehl
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Ray Barretto
Duration 00:06:38


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b045xcly)
Neil Cowley

01 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Couch Slouch
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

02 Gregory Porter (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Gregory Porter

03 Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra (artist)
When The World Was One
Performer: Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra

04 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Kneel Down
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

05 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Couch Slouch
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

06 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
The Art
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

07 Loose Tubes (artist)
Sunny
Performer: Loose Tubes

08 Arun Ghosh (artist)
The Gypsies of Rajasthan
Performer: Arun Ghosh


SAT 18:45 Opera on 3 (b045xdsr)
Poulenc's Dialogues des Carmelites


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b045xdst)
How Was Your Day Joe?


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b045xf1p)
Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2014
Episode 3

00 00:20:07 James Clapperton
Tomnaverie
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:13:32

00 01:20:08 Klaus Lang
The Thin Tree
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:20:57

00 00:43:04 Catherine Lamb
portions transparent/opaque
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:19:15

00 01:03:48 Takehisa Kosugi
Improvisation
Performer: Takehisa Kosugi (electronics)
Duration 00:13:46



SUNDAY 08 JUNE 2014


SUN 00:15 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b045xgkz)
King Oliver

00 00:41:50 King Oliver
Sweet Like This
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Paul Barbarin
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Punch Miller
Performer: James P. Johnson
Performer: Bubber Miley
Performer: Dave Nelson
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:17:03 King Oliver
Dipper Mouth Blues
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:26:55 King Oliver
Froggie Moore
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:01:05 King Oliver
Just Gone
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:04:42 King Oliver
Mandy Lee Blues
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey
Duration 00:02:08

00 00:06:50 King Oliver
Weather Bird Rag
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:44:26 Muggsy Spanier
Dipper Mouth Blues
Performer: Rod Cless
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Performer: George Bruns
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:47:29 Bob Crosby
Dogtown Blues
Performer: Yank Lawson
Performer: Eddie Miller
Performer: MATTY MATLOCK
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:20:03 KING OLIVER
Buddy's Habits
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Charlie Jackson
Performer: Buster Bailey
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:23:37 King Oliver
Riverside Blues
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Charlie Jackson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Honoré Dutrey
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:30:25 King Oliver
Mabel's Dream
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Charlie Jackson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:33:59 King Oliver
Chattanooga Stomp
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Jimmie Noone
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Eddie Atkins
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:37:24 King Oliver
I Ain't Gonna Tell Nobody
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Charlie Jackson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:52:25 Wynton Marsalis
Holy Ghost
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:14:22 King Oliver
Sweet Lovin' Man
Performer: Bud Scott
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:10:10 King Oliver
Snake Rag
Performer: Bud Scott
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey
Duration 00:03:11


SUN 01:15 Through the Night (b045xgl1)

00 02:57:40 Flor Alpaerts
Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:04:55

00 03:46:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

00 05:07:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge (Op.133) arr. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:16:39

00 03:03:02 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:24:19 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Conductor: Herbert Soudant
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 01:04:07

00 00:00:48 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C major
Singer: Krzysztof Szumanski
Conductor: Herbert Soudant
Director: Violetta Bielecka
Choir: Chorus of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic, Bialystok
Singer: Charles Kim
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Singer: Helena Zubanovich
Duration 00:22:56

00 04:16:58 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak - rondo for piano and orchestra (Op.14) in F major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:14:37

00 03:07:37 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

00 02:46:15 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:11

00 03:24:13 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

00 04:59:28 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

00 01:46:21 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Zandra McMaster
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:25:36

00 03:57:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

00 04:32:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

00 02:12:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

00 02:50:53 Johannes Ockeghem
De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:18

00 04:07:37 Robert Schumann
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart), Op 135
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:58

00 05:24:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:19:44

00 03:40:23 Alexander Tekeliev
Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:10

00 04:43:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44

00 01:28:55 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b045xgl3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.135, arr. Janne Rattya
Music Arranger: Janne Rattya
Performer: Janne Rattya
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:08:44 George Frideric Handel
From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:12:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:19:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:11:16

05 00:32:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051: 1st movement
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:41:12 Samuel Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:48:00 Mieczysław Weinberg
Children’s Notebook Bk 2; No.5, Allegro
Performer: Elisaveta Blumina
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:54:06 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicole Kern
Performer: Higinio Arrué
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:04

09 01:04:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:11:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:17:23 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:18

12 01:25:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:06:17

13 01:33:31 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:40:02 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Earth dances, extract
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:34

15 01:49:00 Philippe de Monte
Con che soavita
Choir: Cinquecento
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:52:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:08:51


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b045xgl5)
Scotland

00 02:00:38 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola, Op. 47: Asturias
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Music Arranger: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:06:32

00 00:06:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 202 - 'Sich uben im lieben'
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Performer: Ray Still
Ensemble: Music From Ravinia
Performer: James Levine
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:24:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:21:31

00 01:53:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Glencoe; Auld Lang Syne
Singer: Antonia Bourvé
Singer: Rebecca Stohr
Singer: David Mulvenna Hamilton
Singer: Haakon Schaub
Singer: Manfred Bittner
Performer: Zsuzsa Zsizsmann
Performer: Cornelius Boensch
Performer: Michael Clark
Duration 00:05:15

00 01:49:38 Arthur Bliss
Miracle in the Gorbals: Dance of Deliverance
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:03:08

00 01:10:52 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:25:46

00 00:47:07 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op. 17
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:12:30

00 01:01:05 Frédéric Chopin
3 Ecossaises Op. 72 No. 3
Performer: Ronald Smith
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:19:49 Traditional Scottish
O can you sew cushions
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Music Arranger: Joseph Haydn
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: François Fernandez
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Duration 00:03:55

00 02:37:55 Joseph Haydn
Qual dubbio ormai?
Singer: Eva Mei
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:08

00 01:03:41 Giuseppe Verdi
'You steal away from me ...' to 'Did you not hear it, a mournful sigh'
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Latonia Moore
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:32

00 01:38:30 Carl Loewe
Archibald Douglas
Singer: Hermann Prey
Performer: Günther Weissenborn
Duration 00:10:10

00 00:12:14 Franz Schubert
Little Funeral Music, D.79
Ensemble: Members of Czech Nonet and Guest Soloists
Duration 00:07:19

00 02:08:58 Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Jaha Ling
Duration 00:21:18

00 02:31:08 Alexander Scriabin
12 Etudes Op. 8
Duration 00:05:55


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b045xgl7)
Nitin Sawhney

00 00:45:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for keyboard and strings, BWV1052 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:04:12 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:13:40 de Lucia, Paco
Guajiras de Lucia
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:19:30 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:25

00 00:57:40 Traditional Indian
Raga Shuddha Sarang: Alap and Gat in Teental
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Duration 00:01:14

00 00:43:05 Nitin Sawhney
Daydream
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:01:08

00 00:34:11 Ravi Shankar
Kafi-Holi (Spring Festival of Colours)
Duration 00:07:19


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045by5q)
Wigmore Hall: Imogen Cooper

00 00:04:42 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor (from Sextet, Op 18)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:17:44 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major, Op 28 No 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:32:37 Clara Schumann
Romanze in B minor (from Quatre Pieces Caracteristiques, Op 5)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:33:48 Clara Schumann
Ballet des Revenants (from Quatre Pieces Caracteristiques, Op 5)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:35:02 Robert Schumann
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 11
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:40:00

00 00:03:17 Imogen Cooper (artist)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Imogen Cooper (Wigmore Rpt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:59:37


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b045xhkv)
QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble

00 00:38:04 Johann Rudolf Ahle
Gehe aus auf die Landstrassen
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Richard Thomas
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:11:13 Heinrich Schütz
Anima mea liquefacta est (from Symphoniae sacrae)
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Richard Thomas
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:19:49 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein reines Herz
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Richard Thomas
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:25:25 Johann Philipp Krieger
Giaconna
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Richard Thomas
Duration 00:09:02

00 00:42:27 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:11:08

00 00:54:26 Henry Purcell
Remember not Lord our offences
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:03:53 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca anglica (from Ludi musici)
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Richard Thomas
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:34:33 Johann Hermann Schein
Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Richard Thomas
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:15:04 Johann Vierdanck
Sonata no.31 'Als ich einmal Lust bekam'
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Richard Thomas
Duration 00:04:38


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b045bzj5)
Portsmouth Cathedral

00 00:57:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:50


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03t08mv)
Roderick Williams, Bach's St John Passion

01 00:01:27 Thomas Tomkins
See, see, the shepheards queene
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:04:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire (O Jesu mia vita)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:45 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night
Choir: Amaryllis Consort
Director: Charles Brett
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:16:11 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:21:47 Charles-François Gounod
Messe solennelle de Sainte Cecile
Singer: Christian Elsner
Choir: Münchner MotettenChor
Orchestra: Munich S O
Conductor: Rudolf Zobeley
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:34:53 Roderick Williams
Gray Skies Clouding Over
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Conductor: James Burton
Duration 00:01:22

07 00:43:18 Herbert Howells
I heard a voice from heaven from Requiem
Choir: Finzi Singers
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: William Missin
Performer: Nicholas Hadleigh-Wilson
Singer: John Bernays
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:50:35 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands/God is gone up
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:58:22 Scotland.Traditional
My love is like a red, red rose [words by Burns]
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:02:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245 - Opening Chorus Herr unser Herrscher
Performer: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:09:03

11 01:13:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245 - Opening Chorus Part 2 sequence (23a-24)
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Peter Kooij
Duration 00:08:06

12 01:23:49 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) D.706
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Susan Tomes
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:43


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b045xhnj)
Strauss 150: Strauss's Library

01 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (opening extract)
Performer: Tonnhalle Orchestra Zurich, David Zinman (conductor)

02 00:00:03
Nietzsche
Zarathustra’s Prologue (Also sprach Zarathustra), read by Pooky Quesnel

03 00:04:44
Richard Strauss
Recollections and Reflections (extract), read by Charles Edwards

04 00:05:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus I (Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV.1080)
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

05 00:08:50
Nietzsche
An Goethe (To Goethe), read by Pooky Quesnel

06 00:09:20 Richard Strauss
Jochanaan! Ich bin verliebt in deinen Leib (Salome)
Performer: Emmy Destinn (soprano), Orchestra conducted by Bruno Seidler-Winkler

07 00:10:32
Oscar Wilde
Salome (extract), read by Charles Edwards and Pooky Quesnel

08 00:12:21 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Performer: Berlin Phiilharmonic, Georg Solti (conductor)

09 00:12:52
Dorothy Parker
Salome's Dancing-Lesson, read by Charles Edwards

10 00:21:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
IV Menuetto (Serenade in B-flat major, K.361 ‘Gran Partita’)
Performer: Winds of the Berlin Philharmonic

11 00:26:48 Richard Strauss
Allein! Weh, ganz allein (extract from Elektra’s Monolgue, Elektra)
Performer: Astrid Varnay (Elektra), Orchester der Deutschen Oper am Rhein, Arnold Quennet (conductor)

12 00:27:55
Sophocles
Electra (scene 2), read by Pooky Quesnel

13 00:31:52 Richard Strauss
Lully Minuet (Der Buerger als Edelmann-Suite, Op.60)
Performer: Joseph Wolfsthal (violin), Berlin State Opera Orchestra, Richard Strauss (conductor)

14 00:32:10
Francis Howard Williams
Electra (scene 2), read by Charles Edwards

15 00:34:18 Louis Couperin
Prelude (Suite in C minor)
Performer: Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)

16 00:35:18
Pierre Choderlos de Laclos
Liaisons dangereuses (Volume 4 Part 1), Letter CXXV (extract), read by Charles Edwards

17 00:36:20 Richard Strauss
Waltz Movements (Suite from Der Rosenkavalier)
Performer: The Augmented Tivoli Orchestra, Richard Strauss (conductor)

18 00:40:28 Wagner trans. Liszt
O du mein holder Abendstern (Romance from Tannhauser)
Performer: Louis Lortie (piano)

19 00:42:25
Richard Strauss
Letter to Hoffmannsthal, Garmsich 1. 6. 1925 (extract), read by Charles Edwards

20 00:43:43
Heine, trans. Charles Godfrey Leland
To a Quondam Follower of Goethe, read by Pooky Quesnel

21 00:44:40 Richard Strauss
Gefunden, Op.56 No.1 (Goethe)
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Gerald Moore (piano)

22 00:46:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio quasi un poco andante (String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 No.6)
Performer: Medici String Quartet

23 00:46:40
Sylvia Plath
To Ariadne (deserted by Theseus), read by Charles Edwards and Pooky Quesnel

24 00:48:22 Richard Strauss
Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos, Act 1)
Performer: Deborah Voigt (soprano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Richard Armstrong (conductor)

25 00:53:52 Richard Strauss
Andante for horn and piano, Op.Posth.
Performer: Barry Tuckwell (horn), Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

26 00:57:27
Hofmannsthal
Letter to Strauss, Rodaun, 20.3.(1911), read by Charles Edwards

27 00:58:25 Richard Strauss
Aus unsern Taten steigt ein Gericht! (Die Frau ohne Schatten, Act 3)
Performer: Cheryl Studer (The Empress), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

28 01:01:07
Stefan Zweig
The World from Yesterday (extract), read by Charles Edwards

29 01:02:18 Richard Strauss
Potpourri (Die schweigsame Frau)
Performer: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra, Joseph Keilberth (conductor)

30 01:06:17 Richard Strauss
Cacilie, Op.27 No.2 (Heinrich Hart)
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann (tenor), Helmut Deutsch (piano)

31 01:08:22
James Wright
Three stanzas from Goethe, read by Pooky Quesnel

32 01:09:19 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen – study for 23 solo strings (extract)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic, Andre Previn (conductor)

33 01:10:23
Goethe
The Metamorphosis of Plants (poem, opening extract), read by Pooky Quesnel

34 01:10:56
Goethe
The Metamorphosis of Plants– - Introduction (study, opening), read by Charles Edwards


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b047qj5p)
Sonic Art Boom - The Art of Noise


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045xhnn)
Dorothea Roschmann at Wigmore Hall

00 02:04:51 Hugo Wolf
Symphonic Poem 'Penthesilea'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:26:15


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b00qbzpk)
The Seagull


SUN 23:50 BBC Performing Groups (b045xj75)
Schumann's Spring Symphony

00 00:03:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:36:51



MONDAY 09 JUNE 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b045xj7p)

00 00:01:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Nigra sum for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire Chamber Chorus
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:30:51

00 00:32:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticum Canticorum (Song of Songs) (1583)
Choir: Alamire Chamber Chorus
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:26:18

00 03:05:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:59:20 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

00 04:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

00 05:10:20 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

00 03:47:25 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

00 03:52:45 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:07:17 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

00 03:32:31 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

00 05:18:56 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52

00 01:29:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:29:45

00 02:01:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

00 02:44:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

00 03:25:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:06:32

00 05:46:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

00 04:52:48 Max Reger
Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:06

00 04:41:41 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

00 03:40:50 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

00 04:15:37 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

00 04:29:41 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

00 02:29:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b045xjhh)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:35 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:08:43 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:16:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet In E flat major (K 452) : Rondo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:22:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht): Wie zittern.. (Aria)
Singer: Katherine Fuge
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:33:46 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:38:51 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba [In Galway]
Music Arranger: De Dannan
Ensemble: De Dannan
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:42:32 Franz Schubert
5 Minuets with 6 trios D.89 (Minuet no.1 with 2 Trios)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:47:33 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:58

09 00:57:43 Leó Weiner
Barn Dance (2 Hungarian Dances for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:49

10 01:02:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:29

11 01:09:36 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:16

12 01:13:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for strings (Op.9`3) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto e vivace)
Orchestra: Trio à cordes français
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:17:56 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:28

14 01:27:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:13

15 01:34:11 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Tromsø Chamber Orchestra
Orchestrator: Bernt Simen Lund
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:42:31 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:48:41 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hans Elhorst
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:08:09

18 01:55:00 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:02:38 George Frideric Handel
Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

20 02:07:22 Johann Strauss II
Künstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:09:27

21 02:18:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte for cello and piano (Op.109) in D major
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:05:11

22 02:23:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.320 'Posthorn' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:27


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b045xjhk)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tamara Rojo

01 00:00:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Op.64, Act I : The Young Juliet
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:12:07 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:17:26

04 00:40:07 Max Bruch
Kol Nidre
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:10:34

05 00:52:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons (5th mvt)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: English Voices
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:17

06 01:22:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fete Polonaise
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Paul Paray (conductor)
Duration 00:07:35

07 01:02:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op.33
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:20:10

08 01:35:08 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in G
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:20

09 01:43:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Act 1, Ballroom, Dance of the Knights
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:50:00 Franz Liszt
Venezia e Napoli - Tarantella
Performer: Alfred Brendel (piano)
Duration 00:09:15

11 02:00:30 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (conclusion)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:19:39

12 00:02:28 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet Op.47
Performer: Martha Argerich (piano)
Performer: Rene Capucon (violin)
Performer: Lida Chen (viola)
Performer: Gauthier Capucon (cello)
Duration 00:27:55

13 02:51:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty - Panorama and Waltz
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Duration 00:07:40


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045xjhm)
Strauss 150
Early Influences

00 00:42:54 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:16:36

00 00:22:35 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Conductor: Chamber Orchestra of Europe WInd Soloists
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:19:25 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.15 - Heimkehr
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:01:54

00 00:12:27 Richard Strauss
Zueignung Op.10`1 vers. voice and orchestra
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:01:33

00 00:01:41 Richard Strauss
Traum durch die Dammerung (Op.29`1), arr. R Heger for voice & orch [orig. with p
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:14:05 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10 - Allerseelen
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:17:04 Richard Strauss
Standchen Op.17`2 vers. for voice & orch.
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:29:04 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano - 1st mvt
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: michael Lifits
Duration 00:11:33

00 00:05:39 Richard Strauss
Andante AV.86A for horn and piano [1888]
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:15


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045xjhp)
Wigmore Hall: Pascal Roge

00 00:04:48 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:17:15

00 00:57:06 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 5
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:38:39 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirees de Nazelles
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:17:14

00 00:24:08 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:12:41


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045xjhr)
Strauss 150
Episode 1

00 01:48:11 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Lawrence Power
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:41:25

00 00:26:17 Richard Wagner
Act 1 Prelude - Lohengrin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:12:34

00 01:36:51 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:12:03

00 00:43:37 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino AV.147
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Duration 00:21:49

00 00:38:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:07:29

00 00:16:09 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:32

00 00:03:37 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133
Ensemble: Locke Brass Consort
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:11:32

00 01:03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:27:48


MON 16:30 In Tune (b045xjht)
Kirill Gerstein, London Conchord Ensemble

01 00:00:24 Johann Strauss II
Champagner-Polka Op.211
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Performer: Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vienna
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on La ci darem la mano
Performer: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:10:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 205 BWV.205 (Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:19:58 Frank Bridge
Cradle song for violin (or cello) and piano
Performer: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:26:09 Gabriel Pierné
Sonata da camera for flute, cello & piano
Performer: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:34:09 Richard Strauss (artist)
4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Performer: Richard Strauss
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:39:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.581 (Per la santissima Assunzione di Maria Vergine) for violin and double orchestra
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:47:07 Haydn Wood
Frescoes - suite
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:53:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:57:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Vole, Amour, prete-moi tes armes & Contredanse from La lyre enchantée
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:20

11 01:04:29 Keith Jarrett
Standing Outside
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Paul Motian
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:12:18 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:05:35

13 01:21:57 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:25:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:34:23 Tommaso Traetta
Overture to Armida
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:42:50 Chris Batchelor
Village
Performer: Loose Tubes
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:47:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Conductor: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: Dunedin Players
Duration 00:01:57

18 01:49:21 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

19 01:57:50 Eric Whitacre
Alone for chorus
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:18


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b045xjhm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045xjkw)
Elena Urioste, Zhang Zuo - Bach, Haydn, Chopin, Ysaye

00 01:46:30 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poeme elegiaque, Op. 12
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:15:41


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b020ts57)
Burma: Art under Dictatorship


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01slm5m)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
The Discovery


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b045xk19)
Loose Tubes

01 00:00:01
John Fordham joins Jez at Ronnie Scott's

02 00:03:33 Loose Tubes (artist)
Sad Afrika
Performer: Loose Tubes

03 00:10:01 Loose Tubes (artist)
Exeter, King of Cities
Performer: Loose Tubes

04 00:17:00 Loose Tubes (artist)
Delightful Precipice
Performer: Loose Tubes

05 00:24:52 Loose Tubes (artist)
Creeper
Performer: Loose Tubes

06 00:33:16 Loose Tubes (artist)
Smoke and Daffodils
Performer: Loose Tubes

07 00:41:25
Loose Tubes Interview

08 00:43:42 Loose Tubes (artist)
Village
Performer: Loose Tubes

09 00:51:36 Loose Tubes (artist)
Bright Smoke, Cold Fire
Performer: Loose Tubes

10 01:00:42 Loose Tubes (artist)
As I Was Saying
Performer: Loose Tubes

11 01:11:36 Loose Tubes (artist)
Arriving
Performer: Loose Tubes

12 01:22:01 Loose Tubes (artist)
Yellow Hill
Performer: Loose Tubes



TUESDAY 10 JUNE 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b045xk43)

00 00:20:44 William Sterndale Bennett
Chamber Trio in A (Op.26)
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:22:06

00 01:11:33 Robert Schumann
Mit Innigem Ausdruck
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:43:19 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:27:57

00 05:48:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

00 01:47:05 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:26

00 03:13:01 Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch
Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Performer: Paul van de Linden
Performer: Kristine Linde
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:42

00 04:36:00 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:18:26

00 02:01:12 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:39:23

00 04:07:33 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47

00 05:00:42 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:17

00 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C (No.43)Hob. XV:27
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:18:58

00 03:25:07 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:24

00 01:16:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

00 03:30:54 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:47

00 02:41:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

00 05:22:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Conductor: János Rolla
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:18

00 04:19:45 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

00 04:54:51 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

00 03:52:47 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

00 05:41:06 Stevan Mokranjac
Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:06:29

00 04:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

00 03:43:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:05:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b045xknc)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:58 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Gloria Cheng
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:11:10 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Director: János Rolla
Performer: Maurice André
Ensemble: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:17:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:21:09 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Benedictus (6 Pieces Op.37)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:39

06 00:34:29 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.4; Passacaglia [Roncalli]
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:37:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K 27
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:41:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Conductor: Karl Haas
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:46:54 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:28

10 00:54:00 Isaac Albéniz
La Torre Bermeja
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:02:19 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:14

12 01:07:17 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah part I
Choir: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Conductor: Bruno Turner
Duration 00:08:58

13 01:17:51 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:21:09 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

15 01:24:00 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:33:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:48

17 01:40:42 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

18 01:46:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Dance of the mirlitons ...
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:35

19 01:49:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:05

20 01:56:48 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum
Duration 00:03:33

21 02:03:15 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:46

22 02:13:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
(Bach) Fantasia and fugue (BWV.906) in C minor transc. for piano, Fantasia
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Transcriber: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:36

23 02:17:30 Frank Bridge
Rosemary
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:37

24 02:22:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

25 02:25:00 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Caprice
Performer: The Cambridge Buskers
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b045xkp5)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tamara Rojo

00 00:54:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor BWV 535
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:19

00 01:03:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D, Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost'
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:27:02

00 00:00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Scenes de Ballet: Variation (Ballerina)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:01:09

00 01:46:54 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - Cantique d’Amour
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:21

00 01:36:57 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier - La Mamma Morta
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:07:06 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:50

00 02:01:04 Igor Stravinsky
Petrouchka
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Conductor: Hans Rosbaud
Duration 00:34:35

00 00:41:01 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:43

00 00:13:32 Joseph Haydn
Andante con varazioni in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:13:20

00 00:01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:26


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045xl8r)
Strauss 150
Married Bliss?

00 00:37:49 Richard Strauss
Salome - opera in 1 act Op.54 [1903-5] extract
Singer: Reiner Goldberg
Singer: Anja Silja
Singer: Inga Nielsen
Orchestra: Danish National R S O
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:21:07

00 00:20:34 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:14:48

00 00:01:03 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Orchestra: London S O.
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:29

00 00:03:50 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27 - No.4 Morgen
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:09:07 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27 - Cacilie
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:15:12 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27 - Heimliche Aufforderung
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:11:17 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27 - Ruhe meine seele
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:03:50


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045xlcx)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 1

00 00:15:40 Sally Beamish
The King's Alchemist
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:10:59

00 00:27:29 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor, Op.45
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:33:07

00 00:04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Violin Sonata in E flat, K.481
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045xqwd)
Strauss 150
Episode 2

00 00:02:51 Richard Wagner
Prelude & Liebestod from Act 3 of Tristan und Isolde
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:21:10

00 00:23:48 Richard Strauss
Act 1; Prelude - Guntram, Op.25
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:15:22

00 01:42:22 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Grams
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:19:05

00 00:45:29 Richard Strauss
Winterlied; Spielmannsweise; Pfingsten & Kaferlied from 7 Lieder for Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:33

00 01:32:03 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture to Hansel und Gretel
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:10:30

00 02:03:02 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:27:08

00 00:56:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:28:11


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b045xv97)
John Williams, Judy Carmichael, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Anthony Rooley

01 00:00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les Petits riens - ballet music KA.10 (KE.299b)
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:10 Cole Porter
Let's misbehave [from 'Paris']
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:17 Thomas Arne
He's gone to bed - Fly Time (from The Cooper)
Performer: Anna Gillingham
Performer: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:17:06 Alessandro Stradella
San Giovanni Battista - oratorio G/Mc.3-3 for SSATB & orch
Performer: Anna Gillingham
Performer: Julian Perkins
Performer: Tom Verney
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:23:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Sejong
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:28:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
12 Songs Op.21
Performer: Soile Isokoski
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:32

07 00:32:33 John Johnson
Tinternell for 2 lutes
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: James Tyler
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:40:00 William Hayes
The Passions - an ode for music for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Evelyn Tubb
Performer: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Performer: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Choir
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:44:30 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

10 00:51:45 Antônio Carlos Jobim
LES EAUX DE MARS
Performer: Agnès Jaoui
Performer: Helena Noguerra
Performer: Liat Cohen
Performer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:03:25

11 00:55:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 23 in D minor Wq.23 for harpsichord and strings
Performer: See Siang Wong
Performer: Yuki Kasai
Performer: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:07:07 Ruby Carmichael
Boisdale Blues
Performer: Colin Oxley
Performer: Ruby Carmichael
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:11:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Performer: 10forbrass
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:14:42 N/A (artist)
ALL THE CATS JOIN IN
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Colin Oxley
Performer: Ruby Carmichael
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:22:07 Fats Waller
Come and Get It
Performer: Colin Oxley
Performer: Ruby Carmichael
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:26:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: José Serebrier
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:33:30 John Williams
Hello Francis
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:38:50 Phillip Houghton
Kinkachoo, I love you
Performer: John Williamson
Duration 00:03:13

19 01:48:40 Stephen Goss
Guitar Concerto - Adagio Sostenuto (Homage to Elgar)
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:09:10

20 01:57:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Inventions BWV.772-86 (Two-part inventions) for keyboard
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:01:13


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b045xl8r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045xvjt)
BBC Singers at Milton Court


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b045xvw0)
Belle, Fathers and Sons, Globalisation and the Environment, 'Proper' Libraries

01 00:01:32
Fathers and Sons
Writer Rosamund Bartlett reviews Fathers and Sons at London's Donmar Warehouse.
Duration 00:08:40

02 00:10:12
New Generation Thinker: Tom Charlton
Tom Charlton wonders what is meant by a 'proper' library.
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:16:49
Globalisation and the Environment
Andrew Pendleton and Ryan Bourne debate globalisation and the environment.
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:28:42
Belle
Director Amma Asante and Dr Kit Davis discuss the film Belle.
Duration 00:16:14


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01slnf0)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
Letters


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b045xwkd)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:13 Solomon Ilori
Ise Oluwa (God's Work Is Indestructible)
Performer: Solomon Ilori and His Afro-Drum Ensemble
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:05:45 Filter Dread
MIDI Fighter
Performer: Filter Dread
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:08:59 Harold Budd (artist)
Mandan (patten Remix)
Performer: Harold Budd
Remix Artist: patten
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:13:36 Tiny Ruins
Carriages
Performer: Tiny Ruins
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:18:29 Trees
Fool
Performer: Trees
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:23:47 Dan Zanes
La Bruja
Performer: Dan Zanes and Friends
Performer: Lila Downs
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:27:45 Sol Kaplan
The Rock Slide / Beam Up / The Evil Kirk
Conductor: Sol Kaplan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13

08 00:29:21 Don Christopher / Charles Grean
A Visit To A Sad Planet
Performer: Leonard Nimoy
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:32:21 Shawn Lee
Kiss The Sky
Performer: Shawn Lee’s Ping Pong Orchestra
Performer: Nino Moschella
Performer: Andy Ross
Performer: Nichol Thomson
Performer: Dominic Glover
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:35:57 Samaris
Song 5
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:39:46 Rino de Filippi
Orientale Contemplatino
Performer: Rino de Filippi
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:42:52 Lopp Vs Sista Widey
Welcome
Performer: Lopp Vs Sista Widey
Duration 00:04:33

13 00:47:20 Leslie Feist
Know-How
Performer: Kings of Convenience
Performer: Leslie Feist
Performer: Davide Bertolini
Duration 00:03:59

14 00:51:33 Manu Chao
La Vida Tombola
Duration 00:03:16

15 00:54:28 Nancy and Paddy
Owl Ritual
Performer: Nancy and Paddy
Duration 00:01:53

16 00:56:19 Noura Mint Seymali
El Mougelmen
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Performer: Jeiche Ould Chighaly
Performer: Ousmane Touré
Performer: Matthew C. Tinari
Performer: Ayniyana Chighaly
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:00:08 Throwing Snow
Avarice
Performer: Throwing Snow
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:03:42 Ian Haygreen
U.T.
Performer: Ian Haygreen
Duration 00:03:14

19 01:08:13 Rabbitsss
Incdntlly
Performer: Rabbitsss
Duration 00:03:51

20 01:12:29 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Puente (Peaking Lights Remix)
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Music Arranger: Peaking Lights
Performer: Peaking Lights
Duration 00:11:27

21 01:23:46 Bruno Pronsato
Steal The Groom
Performer: Bruno Pronsato
Performer: Peter Gordon
Performer: David Ford
Duration 00:06:18



WEDNESDAY 11 JUNE 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b045xk45)

00 04:13:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Performer: Theo Teunissen
Duration 00:09:02

00 05:23:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Performer: Roussi Radev
Performer: Tatyana Deneva
Duration 00:23:48

00 02:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:33:49

00 00:16:01 Arrigo Boito
Mefistofele - L'altra notte in fondo al mare (Margherita)
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:06:29

00 05:47:43 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

00 04:52:41 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

00 03:40:15 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:10:08

00 00:27:51 Francesco Cilea
Adriana Lecouvreur - Poveri fiori (Adriana)
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:03:19

00 03:16:14 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

00 00:32:10 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi (concert version) opera in two acts
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Singer: Thiago Arancam
Narrator: Stefano Cassetti
Singer: Angel Odena
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Matthias Brauer
Director: Stephane Petitjean
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Director: Luciano Acocella
Duration 01:05:54

00 03:31:05 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

00 03:50:49 John Carmichael
A Country Fair
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:08:49

00 03:08:56 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

00 00:01:12 Ruggero Leoncavallo
3 extracts from Pagliacci
Singer: Thiago Arancam
Singer: Angel Odena
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:14:24

00 00:22:56 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Mamma, Mamma, quel vino e generoso (Turiddu)
Singer: Thiago Arancam
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:04:29

00 04:32:13 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

00 01:38:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K314
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Mannino
Duration 00:20:47

00 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:02:04

00 04:03:41 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

00 04:42:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

00 03:23:41 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

00 04:22:34 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in C major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:09:17

00 05:02:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02

00 02:35:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b045xknf)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:25 Gustav Holst
Suite No 1 for military band - March
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:41 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Regina Coelorum
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:11:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:16:45 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:22:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 97 BWV.97 (In allen meinen Taten): Ich traue seiner Gnaden (Aria)
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:34:04 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.5; El Albaicin [orig. no.7]
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:41:10 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894], no.4; Morgen
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:45:59 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

09 00:55:00 Alexander Borodin
Mazurka (from Five Pieces)
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:02:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:07:10 Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:12:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in E minor... [Tafelmusik, 1ere production], Conclusion
Director: Daniel Cuiller
Ensemble: Ensemble Stradivaria
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:18:03 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:10

14 01:25:33 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos. 1-5, Op. 39: II. No. 2 in A minor
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:33:39 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:52

16 01:41:01 Isaac Albéniz
Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:45:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (H.7b.1) in C major, 1st mvt; Moderato
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:09

18 01:54:51 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898], no.4; Befreit
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:56

19 02:03:37 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:37

20 02:11:35 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:41

21 02:18:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring (arr. Seeger)
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:01:02

22 02:21:15 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op. 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:57

23 02:24:29 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major AV.132 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:08


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b045xkp9)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tamara Rojo

01 00:00:17 Tobias Hume
A Soldier's Galliard
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:02:44 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu instrumenti, Op.5: No.3 in E minor
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:10:55

03 00:14:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.18 in D major, K.576 ‘Hunt’
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:14:55

04 00:30:44 anon
Listener Puzzle
Duration 00:00:54

05 00:32:15 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:35:31 anon
Listener Puzzle
Duration 00:00:54

07 00:37:19 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:46

08 00:52:00 Carl Nielsen
Two Fantasy Pieces Op.2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:06:11

09 01:00:14 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.2 in D major
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:30:02

10 01:34:45 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Sultan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15

11 01:41:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:15:48

12 01:59:00 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsnacht from Liederkreis Op.39 No.12
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
Performer: John York (piano)
Duration 00:01:31

13 02:01:00 Anon.
Fire Feast
Performer: Leipzig Radio Orchestra
Performer: Krystjan Jarvi (conductor)
Duration 00:05:21

14 02:09:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10 (Adagio)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:23:56

15 02:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D BWV1050
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:20:45

16 02:54:00 Richard Strauss (artist)
Traum durch die Dammerung
Performer: Richard Strauss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:08


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045xl8t)
Strauss 150
The Perfect Librettist

00 00:15:32 Richard Strauss
Die Rosenkavalier - Act III: finale - Trio
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:47

00 00:01:13 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:30:14 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:42:26 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos - opera in 1 act Op.60 [orig. vers., intended to follow 'Le B
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Singer: Deborah Voigt
Singer: Albert Dohmen
Singer: Michael Howard
Duration 00:16:44


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045xlcz)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 2

00 00:03:13 Roderick Williams
Red Herring Blues
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:56:20 Witold Lutosławski
Bukoliki for viola and cello
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:07:57 Franz Schubert
Der Tanz D826; An Die Sonne D439
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:16

00 00:27:47 Franz Schubert
Liederkreis Op39: Auf Einer Burg; Mondnacht. Des Tages Weihe D763: Schicksalslenker). Trinklied D183
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:17:23 Roderick Williams
The Last House on the River
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:21

00 00:44:45 Roderick Williams
In His Cups
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:51:28 Franz Schubert
Die Geselligkeit D609; Trinklied D75
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:29


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045xqwg)
Strauss 150
Episode 3

01 00:06:55 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor AV.85 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:32:01 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:00:05

03 01:11:08 Richard Strauss
Macbeth Op.23
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:21:27


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b045xx3q)
Choral Vespers from the Church of the London Oratory

00 00:56:03 Leó Weiner
Hungarian Folk Dance suite: Presto
Conductor: Heja Domonkos
Duration 00:06:52


WED 16:30 In Tune (b045xv99)
Scott Stroman, Ben Gernon, Robin Johannsen

00 00:24:56 Claude Debussy
Poisson d'or
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:50:59 Benjamin Britten
Sea Interludes: Dawn
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:33:23 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor Op. 10 no.4
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:04:48

00 01:38:39 Antonio Caldara
Numi se giusti siete
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:27:11 Antonio Caldara
Vedrai se un cor piu fido
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:01:20 William Walton
Belshazzar: Praise ye the God of Gold!
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:43:40 Franz Xaver Richter
Sinfonia VII in C: 1st mvt (Allegro)
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:06:57

00 01:50:45 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:32:46 Hermeto Pasquale
Bebe
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:07:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin and viola in G K423: 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:14:34 Scott Stroman
Oh Mistress Mine
Conductor: Scott Stroman
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:37:46 Scott Stroman
What 'tis to love/ Married tomorrow
Conductor: Scott Stroman
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:20:37 Scott Stroman
It was a lover and his lass
Conductor: Scott Stroman
Duration 00:05:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b045xl8t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b046dd8b)
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Mozart, Bartok, John Casken, Beethoven


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b045xvw2)
The Figure in Arts and Science, Julian Baggini, Ziauddin Sardar on community

01 00:01:04
The Meaning of Community
Discussion with Tim Stanley, writer Julian Baggini and philosopher Zaiudin Sardar
Duration 00:20:56

02 00:22:56
Female casting of King Lear
New Gen thinker 2014, Preti Taneja on women playing King Lear
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:28:01
Human Figure in Arts and Science
Discussion with Deborah Bull, Ralph Rugoff, and Prof Patrick Haggard.
Duration 00:16:42


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01slnf2)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
Women


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b045xwkg)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:15 Olivier Derivière
United
Performer: La Troupe Makandal
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:05:13 AD Bourke
Naked Eye
Performer: AD Bourke
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:09:19 Matthew Halsall
A Far Away Place
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Performer: The Gondwana Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:17:05 Lætitia Sadier
Then, I Will Love You Again
Performer: Lætitia Sadier
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:20:30 Asao Kikuchi
49 Ways To Leave Your Lover
Performer: Asao Kikuchi
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:27:29 Black Truth Rhythm Band
Umbala
Performer: Black Truth Rhythm Band
Duration 00:08:06

07 00:36:06 Joseph Tawadros
Forbidden Fruit
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: James Tawadros
Performer: John Patitucci
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: John Abercrombie
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:43:09 Alexander Courage
Main Title (Cello Version)
Performer: Fred Steiner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Courage
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:44:06 Space Girl
Spacegirl
Performer: Space Girl
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:47:19 Ary Evangelista Barroso
Brasil
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: João Palma
Performer: Eumir Deodato
Performer: Airto Moreira
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:50:43 Akio Suzuki and Aki Onda
do ko ka ra
Performer: Akio Suzuki
Performer: Aki Onda
Duration 00:07:32

12 00:58:07 Jan Seidel
Radio Prague
Performer: Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark
Duration 00:01:19

13 00:59:08 Laura Nyro And Labelle
The Wind
Performer: Laura Nyro And Labelle
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:03:07 Rahul Dev Burman
Mera Kuchh Saaman
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

15 01:09:59 Jabu
Chamber
Performer: Jabu
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:11:52 Ian Haygreen
U.T.
Performer: Ian Haygreen
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:15:35 Wayne Gorbea
Para La Rumba
Performer: Wayne Gorbea's Salsa Picante
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:20:00 Dexter Johnson
Soy Hijo Del Siboney (Live)
Performer: Dexter Johnson & Le Super Star de Dakar
Duration 00:05:23

19 01:24:10 Horacio "Chivo" Borraro
Mi Amigo Tarzan
Performer: Horacio "Chivo" Borraro
Performer: Jorge Gonzales
Performer: Nestor Astarita
Performer: Fernando Gelbard
Duration 00:09:04



THURSDAY 12 JUNE 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b045xk47)

00 03:35:49 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl) - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:10:57

00 01:22:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

00 04:59:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: David MacDonald
Duration 00:09:13

00 04:09:40 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings (Sz 113)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:23:41

00 03:23:03 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20

00 00:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - Overture (Op.95)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:07:47

00 00:49:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation"
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:29:18

00 00:09:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:26:26

00 01:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:39:52 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine - Overture
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:09:05

00 02:01:08 Claude Debussy
No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:05:05

00 02:52:49 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24

00 02:29:28 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

00 02:06:40 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

00 04:42:43 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:16:34

00 03:13:38 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

00 01:50:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

00 04:33:46 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

00 05:42:32 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass and orchestra
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Performer: Olena Pushkarska
Performer: Dmytro Zyuzkin
Duration 00:16:58

00 04:01:11 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

00 05:22:00 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

00 02:46:04 Sigismondo d’India
Fiume, ch'a l'onde tue
Author: Antonio Ongaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:06:13

00 03:47:19 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

00 05:09:25 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

00 00:36:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en Rondeau (Solo Violin Partita in E major)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:03:19


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b045xknh)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:15:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 6 in D minor BWV.811 for keyboard: Prelude..
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:08:27

00 01:56:59 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una Limosna por el amor de Dios (Gran tremolo) for guitar [Stover: vol.3 p.7]
Performer: David Russell
Duration 00:03:24

00 02:02:43 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:04

00 01:26:24 Chick Corea
Children's Songs, No 6
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:47:13 François Couperin
La Bersan (Pieces de Clavecin - Ordre no.6)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:51

00 01:46:57 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:29

00 01:34:23 Manuel de Falla
Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:07:45

00 01:16:35 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

00 01:42:20 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:01:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:03:15

00 02:13:03 Joseph Haydn
Gloria (St Cecilia Mass, H.22.5)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:35

00 01:19:35 Adolf von Henselt
Piano Trio Op.24 (4th mvt)
Performer: Claudius Tanski
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:50:22 Jean Sibelius Quartet
Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:10

00 02:27:01 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:49

00 01:04:10 William Lloyd Webber
Aurora, orchestrated David Cullen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:10:26

00 00:38:14 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

00 00:34:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:05:10 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite [7 pieces]..: Aladdin's dream and dance of the morning mists
Orchestra: Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:03:08

00 01:50:35 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:24:37 Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions: Song and Dance
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:17

00 02:17:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton Op. 39
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:21

00 00:55:54 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:08:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.2 in E flat major Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:59


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b045xkpc)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tamara Rojo

01 00:00:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture des Nations Anciens et Modern for strings in G: Les Allemands modernes
Orchestra: Concerto Amsterdam
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:01:50 Jean Sibelius
Karelia (Overture Op.10)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:10:28 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
Performer: Alicia de Laroccha
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:18:57

04 00:31:38 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Music Arranger: Maurice Maréchal
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:36:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:45:09 Franz Schubert
‘Rosamunde’ Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:10:41

07 00:57:45 Wilhelm Rust
Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir
Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig
Duration 00:04:01

08 01:03:28 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata in E minor Op.38
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:24:19

09 01:03:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale (Scherzo-Valse)
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Paul Paray (conductor)
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:37:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:44:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major: Andante
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:37

12 01:55:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A minor (Rejouissance and Passepied I & II
Performer: Southwest German Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

13 02:00:25 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: Book II
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:23:19

14 02:19:00 Aram Khachaturian
Piano Concerto
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
Duration 00:36:40

15 02:57:21 Carmargo Mozart Guarnieri
3 Dances for orchestra, Brazilian dance
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:07


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045xl8w)
Strauss 150
Inter-War Years

00 00:48:32 Richard Strauss
Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82 - Transformation Scene
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Cologne R S O
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:09:49

00 00:07:16 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.68 - Sausle, liebe Myrthe!
Singer: Kiera Duffy
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:02:45 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.68 - no.2 Itch wollt ein Strausslein binden
Singer: Kiera Duffy
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:11:45 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.68 - An die Nacht
Singer: Kiera Duffy
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:15:12 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.68 - Amor
Singer: Kiera Duffy
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:20:16 Richard Strauss
4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:08:57

00 00:30:52 Richard Strauss
Arabella - opera in 3 acts Op.79 Act II extract
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:14:56


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045xld1)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 3

00 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet, Op.20
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:40:29

00 00:03:38 William Cole
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:11:27


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045xs2c)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Strauss 150 - Daphne

00 01:51:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:45:36

00 00:09:06 Richard Strauss
Daphne with Renee Flemming, conducted by Semyon Bychkov
Duration 01:12:26

00 01:21:32 Richard Strauss
Daphne with Renee Flemming, conducted by Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:27:08


THU 16:30 In Tune (b045xv9c)
Fidelio Trio, Neil Cowley Trio

01 00:00:37 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Los Angeles Music Center Opera Chorus
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:06:08 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor for piano and strings
Performer: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:16:18 Robert Fokkens
Mob of Meerkats (3rd Mvt from Mammals of Southern Africa)
Performer: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:21:41 Alasdair Nicholson
Ghost Lullaby and Reel from Half Told Tales
Performer: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:26:23 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Cirandas - 16 pieces for piano
Performer: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:32:40 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Chovendo na roseira
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:39:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:49

08 00:50:33 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op.50 for orchestra (with chorus ad lib)
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11

09 00:59:39 Neil Cowley
Mission
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:03:55 M. Camargo Guarnieri
3 Dances for orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:11:20 Neil Cowley
Kneel Down
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio
Duration 00:05:46

12 01:20:57 Neil Cowley
The Art
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:24:31 Antonín Dvořák
Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03


THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b045xl8w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045xvjw)
OAE - Handel, Boyce

00 00:47:45 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio Sonata No 1 in G Major, Op 3
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:57

00 00:39:44 William Boyce
Trio Sonata No 5 in D major, Op 1
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:53


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b045xvw4)
Eimear McBride and Nathan Filer, Mr Burns

01 00:01:22
Eimear McBride and Nathan Filer
The prize-winning first novelists discuss literary experimentation.
Duration 00:21:15

02 00:22:37
New Generation Thinker: Sophie Coulombeau
Sophie Coulombeau examines Jeremy Bentham’s ‘Universal Tattoo’€.
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:27:48
Show Me The Money
Peter Knight and Janette Rutterford consider the image of finance past and present.
Duration 00:10:13

04 00:38:01
Mr Burns
Matt Thorne reviews Mr Burns at the Almedia Theatre, in London.
Duration 00:06:59


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01slnf4)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
Three Lives


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b045xwkj)
Brazil 2014 Music Special

00 00:39:07 Ary Evangelista Barroso
Brasil
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: João Palma
Performer: Eumir Deodato
Performer: Airto Moreira
Performer: Everaldo Ferreira
Performer: Urbie Green
Duration 00:06:05

00 00:04:03 João América / Paulo Sérgio Valle
Linha do Horizonte (Mr Beatnick Remix)
Performer: Azymuth
Music Arranger: Mr Beatnick
Duration 00:05:47

00 00:09:39 Azymuth
Faça de Conta (Seems Like This)
Performer: Azymuth
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:00:13 Belle and Sebastian
I Dont Want To Play Football
Performer: Belle and Sebastian
Duration 00:00:58

00 00:18:18 Jorge Ben Jor
Mas Que Nada
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Perrey
Performer: Gershon Kingsley
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:35:13 Manu Chao
La Vida Tombola
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:20:36 Juca Chaves
Take Me Back To Piaui (Dubben Mix)
Performer: Juca Chaves
Music Arranger: Dubben
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:13:04 Droid-On
Auto Discord
Performer: Droid-On
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:27:50 Edson Arantes do Nascimento (Pele)
Perdão, Não Tem
Performer: Elis Regina
Performer: Pelé
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:56:11 Fernando Brant / Milton Nascimento / Lília Silva Campos
Aqui É O Pais Do Futebol
Performer: Wilson Simonal
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:14:44 Geoff Hunter
Ipswich Football Calypso
Performer: Johnny Cobnut
Duration 00:03:42

00 01:24:58 Grupo Batuque
Brasileiros E Ingles
Performer: Grupo Batuque
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:25:30 Jackson Do Pandeiro
O Rei Pelé
Performer: Jackson Do Pandeiro
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:01:08 Jorge de Castro / Negro Alvarez / Wilson Batista
Samba Rubro-Negro
Performer: João Nogueira
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:31:08 Sérgio Mendes
Meu Mundo É Uma Bola (Main Theme) "My World Is A Ball"
Performer: Gracinha Leporace
Performer: Pelé
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:49:12 César Camargo Mariano
Futebol De Bar
Performer: César Camargo Mariano
Duration 00:02:27

00 01:07:06 Projeto Mujique
Irmandade de São Benedito
Performer: Projeto Mujique
Duration 00:05:58

00 00:52:33 Edmundo Ros
Football Football (Calypso)
Performer: Edmundo Ros and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:45:00 Ruspo
Brasilia é Luisa
Performer: Ruspo
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:58:38 Lucas Santtana
Amor Meu Grande Amor
Performer: Lucas Santtana
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:55:11 Frank Sidebottom
Down At The Moss Lane Football Ground
Performer: Frank Sidebottom
Duration 00:01:02

00 01:17:22 Roberto Silva
Japa
Performer: Roberto Silva
Duration 00:04:15

00 01:21:27 Bill Summers
Brazilian Skies
Performer: Bill Summers
Performer: Paul Jackson
Performer: Alphonse Mouzon
Performer: Ray Obiedo
Performer: Mark Soskin
Performer: Diane Reeves
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:03:45 Trupe Chá de Boldo
Na Garrafa
Performer: Trupe Chá de Boldo
Duration 00:03:26

00 01:15:32 VHS Logos
U-matic
Performer: VHS Logos
Duration 00:03:26



FRIDAY 13 JUNE 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b045xk49)

00 04:52:44 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

00 04:27:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

00 04:20:33 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Post
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:41:48 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:22:54

00 02:34:19 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

00 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op 102
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:32:38

00 05:01:59 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

00 01:14:00 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:25:14

00 03:15:12 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

00 00:24:35 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Symphony no. 4 'Brasilia'
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:16:50

00 01:05:04 James P. Johnson
Victory stride for orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:33

00 01:10:01 Edu Lobo
Pe de vento
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:34

00 03:50:38 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

00 05:47:45 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:47

00 01:39:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major (K.207)
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:59

00 04:43:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:01:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ciclo Brasileiro
Performer: Raquel Boldorini
Duration 00:22:55

00 04:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:02

00 04:34:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

00 04:14:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

00 03:32:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

00 05:24:35 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:22:46

00 04:07:39 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01

00 03:23:36 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

00 03:41:29 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

00 03:06:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:06


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b045xknk)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:26 Ignaz Friedman
Tabatière à musique, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:08:57 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:16:08 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:19:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:27:01 Antonín Dvořák
Miniatures [Drobnosti] Op.75a for 2 violins and viola: no.1; Cavatina [Moderato]
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:34:36 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:40:07 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:48:08 Allen George
Knight Templar
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: David Loukes
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:52:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:11

11 01:03:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:10:54 Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:02:47

13 01:14:00 Henryk Wieniawski
Obertass-Mazurka
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:17:09 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne: Volume 1)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:34

15 01:23:00 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance (from The Music for the Royal Fireworks) arr. Mayor
Performer: Simon Mayor
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:26:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Corrente 12a from Il Tedesco della Tiorba
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:33:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:14

18 01:38:49 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Regna terrae (Exsurgat Deus)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:29

19 01:41:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Duration 00:07:25

20 01:49:53 Cristóbal de Morales
Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Duration 00:03:30

21 01:54:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano: 4th movement; Rondo
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:38

22 02:02:36 Arturo Márquez
Conga del Fuego
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:55

23 02:08:49 Richard Strauss
Sonatina (Symphony) no. 2 in E flat major AV.143: 3rd movement; Minuet
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:39

24 02:13:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:15

25 02:18:55 Traditional English
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:03:11

26 02:22:27 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:25


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b045xkpf)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tamara Rojo

01 00:00:30 Sagreras
El Colibri
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:54 Joaquín Turina
Five Danzas Gitanas Op.55: No.1 Zambra; No.4 Generalife
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:08:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:22:00 J.C. Bach
Sinfonia in G Op.6 No.1
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:30:42 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:35

06 00:33:22 Robert Schumann
Three Fantasy Pieces, Op 73b
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:10:58

07 00:45:00 Jules Massenet
Entracte Sevillana from Don Cesar de Bazan
Performer: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Performer: Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:50:33 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:00

09 01:01:47 Georg Matthias Monn
Cello Concerto in G minor
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:23:03

10 01:55:00 Federico Chueca
Cadiz
Performer: Ensamble de Madrid
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:33:30 Piatti
12 Capricci Opus 25 Per Violincello solo: Adagio Lagramente
Performer: Wen-Sinn Yang
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:40:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Aria Da Capo
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:43:35 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:55:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel Suite - Dream Pantomime
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:05:43

15 02:00:23 Claude Debussy
Martyrdom of St Sebastian (symphonic fragments)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:21:50

16 02:23:00 Max Reger
Drei Chore - Zur Nacht
Performer: Consortium
Performer: Andrew-John Smith (conductor)
Duration 00:01:50

17 02:25:00 Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat Op.60
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink (conductor)
Duration 00:33:50


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045xl8y)
Strauss 150
Final Years

00 00:02:08 Richard Strauss
Capriccio - opera in 1 act Op.85 Act II Scene 10 Das war ein schoner Larm
Singer: Hubert Mayer
Performer: Ernst-Wolfgang Lauer
Orchestra: Stuttgart R S O
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:36:47 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:21:28

00 00:08:23 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:25:37


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045xld3)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
Episode 4

00 00:11:00 Brett Dean
String Quartet No.2
Singer: Allison Bell
Performer: Jackie Shave
Performer: Miranda Dale
Performer: Brett Dean
Performer: Caroline Dearnley
Duration 00:19:39

00 00:31:29 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No 2 Op10
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:31:38


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045xs2f)
Strauss 150
Episode 4

01 00:05:09 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1, Parsifal
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:14:53

02 00:19:11 Richard Strauss
Liebeshymnus, Die Heiligen drei Konige aus Morgenland, Fruhlingsfeier
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Duration 00:14:42

03 00:32:05 Richard Strauss
Winterliebe, Gesang der Apollopriesterin, Zueignung
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Duration 00:12:38

04 00:43:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: NDR Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:33:49

05 01:17:16 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major AV.144
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: François Leleux
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:27:49

06 01:42:15 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:48:05


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b045xv9f)
Pavel Haas Quartet, Paul O'Dette, Roman Mints, Opera North

01 00:00:30 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite Op.165b for 2 pianos [after incidental music for 'Le medecin volant']
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:08 Ben (Child No Fee)
MAS QUE NADA
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Sérgio Mendes
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:06:10 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:11:20 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:18:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.425 for mandolin and orchestra
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Peter Holman
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:07:03

06 00:26:15 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied - chant de berceau S.198 for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:32:00 George Gershwin
Shall we dance - music for the film
Conductor: Stephen Brooker
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:36:51 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet no. 2 in D minor for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:08:26

09 00:54:00 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Anne Evans
Performer: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26

10 01:01:26 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52 for pf duet & 4 vv ad lib.
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:02:15

11 01:07:15 Robert Johnson
Almaine
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:09:27 Daniel Bacheler
Galliard for lute [upon Dowland's "Earl of Essex" galliard]
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:05

13 01:14:00 Luc Despond
Filous
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:20:40 Daniel Bacheler
Courantes
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:24:30 Percy Grainger
Mo nighean dhu [My dark girl] for chorus ['Songs of the North' no.14]
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Performer: Blossom Street
Duration 00:05:32

16 01:33:30 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:05:59

17 01:44:38 Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:07:11

18 01:53:01 N/A (artist)
THE GIRL FROM IPANEMA
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: GETZ, STAN AND JOAO GILBERTO
Duration 00:05:15

19 01:58:16 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Tarrega Op.69 for guitar
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b045xl8y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045xvjy)
BBC NOW and Chorus - Haydn, Brahms


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b045xvw6)
Viv Albertine, Hollie McNish, Salena Godden


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01slnf6)
Life in Fragments: Stories from the Cairo Genizah
Alchemy and Magic


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b045xwkl)
Svara-Kanti, Commonwealth Connections 19

01 00:01:14 Friends from Rio
Mas Que Nada
Performer: Friends from Rio
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:01 Fonseca
Eres Mi Sueno
Performer: Fonseca
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:10:16 Findlay Napier
Sweet Science
Performer: Findlay Napier
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:13:10 Martin Green
Lyke Wake Dirge
Performer: Martin Green
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:13:10 Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti (artist)
Main Tenu Yaad Aavanga
Featured Artist: Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti
Featured Artist: Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:13:10 Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti (artist)
Svaranyali
Featured Artist: Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:36:34 Oumou Sangaré
Iyo Djeli
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:43:06 Aziza Brahim
Gdeim Izik
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:06:08

09 00:50:16 Folkabola
Tirichitolla
Performer: Folkabola
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:54:03 Habadekuk
Den Ny Maskerade
Performer: Habadekuk
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:59:10 King Konris
Unstoppable Force by King Konris
Performer: King Konris
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:05:50 Ghetonia
Ninusu Ninusu
Performer: Ghetonia
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:10:32 Ahmed Said
Omha
Performer: Ahmed Said
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:10:32 Busoga Xylophone Group (artist)
Who Will Advise those people
Featured Artist: Busoga Xylophone Group
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:10:32 Busoga Gourd Trumpets (artist)
Give him what she requests....Trumpets
Featured Artist: Busoga Gourd Trumpets
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:10:32 Kyambogo University Group (artist)
Sematimba ne Kikwabanga
Featured Artist: Kyambogo University Group
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:10:32 Kyambogo University Group (artist)
Palace song ‘Don’t touch my wife, Big Boy’
Featured Artist: Kyambogo University Group
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:10:32 Kyambogo University Group (artist)
Man who loses money in a drought
Featured Artist: Kyambogo University Group
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:10:32 Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti (artist)
Kahnu Marda Chandariya Chamka
Featured Artist: Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti
Duration 00:04:13

20 01:10:32 Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti (artist)
Dhumaketu
Featured Artist: Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti
Duration 00:04:13

21 01:52:54 Franketieme & Mark Mulholland
Peyi A
Performer: Franketieme & Mark Mulholland
Duration 00:01:48

22 01:54:40 Martin & Eliza Carthy
Blackwell Merry Night
Performer: Martin & Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:05:20