Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 MAY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0449s1h)

00 01:37:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:03

00 04:20:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

00 05:25:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

00 04:59:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:08:14

00 04:30:24 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

00 05:07:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45

00 04:50:34 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

00 01:06:21 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

00 04:09:56 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C (Op. 73) for 2 pianos
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:09:55

00 03:09:24 Jacobus Gallus
Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:06:57

00 04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

00 03:47:09 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:42

00 03:16:46 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

00 05:39:48 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:19:46

00 03:36:39 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:04

00 04:40:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture (Paria)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:09:33

00 03:26:13 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

00 02:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

00 00:34:30 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:31:22

00 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:32:49

00 03:52:15 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

00 02:39:32 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

00 03:01:54 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b04571zn)

01 00:03:37 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant overture
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:09:24

02 00:13:54 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:22:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:27:21 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Dance of the Nymphs
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:34:03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:36:50 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:21

07 00:47:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 violins and cello RV.578
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Alba Roca
Performer: Marco Ceccato
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:08:23

08 00:56:00 Joseph Haydn
3rd movement of String quartet, Op.76`1
Performer: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:04:56 Joseph Haydn
L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:07

10 01:16:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Bourree 1 and 2
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:21:52 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:51

12 01:34:56 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:42:04 Franz Lachner
Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:49:25 Franz Schubert
Die Krahe, no.15 from Winterreise, D.911
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:52:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:55


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b04571zq)
Building a Library: Schumann: Kreisleriana

00 00:27:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux (Swan and Finale)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Michael Guttman
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Performer: Alfred Rutz
Performer: Corrado Giuffredi
Performer: Gregorio Di Trapani
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:18:09 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano (Verbunkos)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:23:38 Béla Bartók
44 Duos Sz.98`2 for 2 violins (Burlesque & Hungarian March)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Amy Schwartz Moretti
Duration 00:01:45

00 02:42:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:30:58

00 03:13:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:00:30

00 01:37:01 Mieczysław Weinberg
Trio Op.24 for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Elisaveta Blumina
Performer: Kolja Blacher
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:04:13

00 00:12:42 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orch
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Tonkunstler Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Duration 00:04:36

00 01:42:17 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concertino Op.42 for violin and strings
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:04:42

00 01:29:55 Mieczysław Weinberg
Concerto in G minor Op.67 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Mihkel Kütson
Duration 00:07:05

00 01:14:55 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Sinfonietta no. 1 Op.41
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:04:58

00 01:20:57 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony no. 7 Op.81 for strings and harpsichord
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:10:01

00 01:25:50 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony no. 18 Op.138 (War, there isn't a Crueller Word) for chorus and orches
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:15:26

00 00:06:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Performer: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:08:01

00 00:04:20 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite Parisienne (Galop)- trans. Griguoli
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:01:00

00 01:33:23 Mieczysław Weinberg
Sonata no. 5 Op.53 for violin and piano
Performer: Yuri Kalnits
Performer: Michael Csányi-Wills
Duration 00:05:38


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b04571zt)
Jonas Kaufmann Interview


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04571zw)
Gli Incogniti and Amandine Beyer in Brussels

00 00:34:01 Antonio Vivaldi
LC_140531_Gli Incogniti_Vivaldi_Concerto for cello RV 420_4of5
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:10:57

00 00:14:56 Antonio Vivaldi
LC_140531_Gli Incogniti_Vivaldi_Concerto for flute RV 440_2of5
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:08:02

00 00:45:23 Antonio Vivaldi
LC_140531_Gli Incogniti_Vivaldi_Concerto for violin and organ in G minor_5of5
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:08:35

00 00:23:27 Antonio Vivaldi
LC_140531_Gli Incogniti_Vivaldi_Concerto for violin RV 271_3of5
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:09:38

00 00:04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and organ, RV 808
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:10:23


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b0379msp)
Brahms Debussy and Tchaikovsky appear in Richard Sisson's celebration of summer

00 00:28:47 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.1 in G major for violin & piano, 1st movement
Duration 00:09:58

00 00:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Junge Lieder 1 (Meine Liebe ist grun)
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:48:36 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Duration 00:07:35

00 01:06:31 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Duration 00:03:11

00 01:05:04 Edward Elgar
Variation no.7 from the 'Enigma' Variations, Op.36
Duration 00:00:56

00 00:39:43 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:21:10 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess, Act 1, Scene 1 - Summertime
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:56:45 Gilbert & Sullivan
Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:44:10 Françoise Hardy (artist)
Soleil
Performer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:05:01 Leos Janáček
Osud (Fate), Act 1 (A Fashionable Spa)
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:11:46 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Duration 00:06:15

00 01:01:26 Michel Legrand
Theme from The Go-Between
Duration 00:02:26

00 01:31:56 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music, Op.61: You spotted snakes
Duration 00:03:50

00 01:36:06 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music, Op.61: Wedding march
Duration 00:04:06

00 01:22:39 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine - Act 2, 'Chez Bullier'
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:18:47 Nick Pynn
The Whole Summer Long
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:50:50 Richard Sisson
Gone, Gone Again
Duration 00:01:56

00 01:10:19 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (arranged for violin and piano)
Duration 00:01:10

00 01:40:44 Richard Rodgers
'Hello, young lovers' from the musical "The King and I"
Duration 00:03:25

00 01:11:42 Eddie Sauter
A Summer Afternoon
Duration 00:05:56

00 01:44:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'June' from 'The Seasons', Op.37b
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:18:08 Mel Tormé
The Christmas Song
Duration 00:02:42

00 01:53:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
God be with you till we meet again
Duration 00:02:22

01 01:53:55 Leos Janáček
Osud [Fate] - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Fashionable spa
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:05:11 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:11:16 Nick Pynn (artist)
The Whole Summer Long
Performer: Nick Pynn
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:13:43 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Summertime
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:17:28 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.63: no.5; Junge Lieder 1 (Meine Liebe ist grun); no.9; Heimweh 3 (Ich sah als K
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:19:09 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 for violin and piano: 1st movement; Vivace ma non troppo
Duration 00:10:06

07 00:29:15 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orchestra [orig. for violin and piano]
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:32:33 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Duration 00:07:44

09 00:40:17 Gilbert O’Sullivan (artist)
Take A Pair Of Sparkling Eyes
Performer: Gilbert O’Sullivan
Duration 00:03:25

10 00:43:42 Michel Legrand (artist)
Theme From The Go Between
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:01:37

11 00:45:19 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra: Variation 7; Troyte
Duration 00:00:57

12 00:46:16 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano: no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Duration 00:03:24

13 00:49:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the bumblebee [from 'The tale of the Tsar Saltan'], arr. various for misc. i
Duration 00:01:12

14 00:50:52 Eddie Sauter (artist)
A Summer Afternoon
Performer: Eddie Sauter
Duration 00:06:05

15 00:56:57 Torme, Mel and Robert Wells (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Torme, Mel and Robert Wells
Duration 00:02:45

16 00:59:42 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine - commedia lirica in 3 acts: Act 2 (Chez Bullier)
Duration 00:08:37

17 01:08:19 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.3; You spotted snakes (Song with ch
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:12:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.9; Wedding march (Allegro vivace)
Duration 00:04:15

19 01:16:30 Richard Rodgers (artist)
The King and I - musical: Hello, young lovers
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:03:29

20 01:19:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano: June (Barcarolle)
Duration 00:03:29

21 01:23:28 Richard Sisson (artist)
Gone, Gone Again
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:02:02

22 01:25:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
God be with you till we meet again
Duration 00:02:27


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b04571zy)
The Screen Villainess

00 00:47:44 Alan Menken
THE LITTLE MERMAID (1989): Poor Unfortunate Souls
Performer: Karen Akers
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:02:57 Mel Leven
101 Dalmations (1961) : Cruella De Ville
Performer: Bill Lee
Duration 00:01:09

00 00:13:05 George Fenton
DANGEROUS LIAISONS (1988): Main Theme/Dressing
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:18:19 Jerry Goldsmith
Theme from Basic Instinct
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:05:56 Alan Silvestri
BEOWULF (2007): Beowulf Slays The Beast
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:24:29 Nick Glennie‐Smith
X MEN – FIRST CLASS (2011): First Class
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:28:50 Henry Mancini
MOMMIE DEAREST (1981): Main Title
Performer: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:52:45 Newton Howard, James
MALEFICENT (2014): Maleficent Suite
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:31:55 Jack Nitzsche
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (1975): Medication Valse
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:38:16 Franz Waxman
REBECCA (1940): Introduction - Foreward/Fireplace Tableau –The Fire –Epilogue
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Duration 00:08:18

00 00:22:09 Hans Zimmer
SHERLOCK HOLMES (2009): Discombobulate
Duration 00:02:21


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0457205)

00 00:45:52 Graeme Bell
Big Chief Battle Axe
Performer: Roger Bell
Performer: Pixie Riberts
Performer: Ade Monsbrough
Performer: Jack Varney
Performer: Lou Silbereisen
Performer: Dave Carey
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:06:37 Dave Brubeck
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Ron Crotty
Performer: Lloyd Davis
Duration 00:07:43

00 00:14:40 Roy Budd
Quiet Nights
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Chris Karan
Duration 00:07:15

00 00:35:06 Bill Evans
Polka Dots and Moonbeams
Performer: Chuck Isreals
Performer: Paul Motian
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:30:34 Duke Ellington
Artistry In Rhythm
Performer: Ernie Shepard
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:49:54 Benny Goodman
Perfidia
Performer: Alec Fila
Performer: Jimmy Maxwell
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Irv Goodman
Performer: Lou McGarity
Performer: Cutty Cutshall
Performer: Les Robinson
Performer: Gus Bivona
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Jack Henderson
Performer: Skippy Martin
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Mike Bryan
Performer: Arti Bernstein
Performer: Dave Tough
Performer: Helen Forrest
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:25:33 Gwilym Simcock
Antics
Performer: Yuri Goloubev
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:22:21 Abdullah Ibrahim
The Wedding
Performer: Carlos Ward
Performer: Ricky Ford
Performer: Charles Davis
Performer: Dick Griffin
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Ben Riley
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:01:15 James Morrison and the Hot Horn Happening
Tokyo Express
Performer: Mark Nightingale
Performer: Jeff Clayton
Performer: Rickey Woodard
Performer: Brian Kellock
Performer: Martin Wind
Performer: John Morrison
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:53:57 Barb Jungr
It's Alright Ma
Performer: Simon Wallace
Performer: Neville Malcolm
Performer: Gary Hammond
Performer: Richard Olatunde Baker
Performer: Clive Bell
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:40:49 Jimmy Yancey
Yancey Special
Performer: Jimmy Yancey
Duration 00:04:24


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b045720c)
Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band

01 Phronesis (artist)
Herne Hill
Performer: Phronesis

02 Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band (artist)
Down with Love
Performer: Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band

03 Christine Tobin (artist)
Tower of Song
Performer: Christine Tobin

04 Monty Alexander (artist)
What's Going On? (Wa'a Gwan)
Performer: Monty Alexander

05 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Tunnel Vision
Performer: Jean Toussaint

06 Zoe Schwarz (artist)
He's Funny That Way
Performer: Zoe Schwarz

07 OK World, Bugge Wessltoft (artist)
Always Hopeful
Performer: OK World, Bugge Wessltoft

08 Phronesis (artist)
Behind Bars
Performer: Phronesis

09 Phronesis (artist)
Wings 2 The Mind
Performer: Phronesis

10 Phronesis (artist)
Herne Hill
Performer: Phronesis

11 Miles Davis (artist)
Directions
Performer: Miles Davis

12 Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band (artist)
Come Fly With Me
Performer: Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band

13 Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band (artist)
I’ve Got You Under My Skin
Performer: Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band

14 Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band (artist)
Don't Worry About Me
Performer: Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band

15 Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band (artist)
Down with Love
Performer: Curtis Stigers, Danish Radio Big Band

16 Paul Higgs (artist)
Crystalline
Performer: Paul Higgs


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045720k)
The Philharmonia - Tchaikovsky, Dvorak

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra

02 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b045720n)
Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2014
Episode 2

01 00:02:55 Christian Wolff
Metal & Breath
Performer: S.L.Á.T.U.R
Duration 00:10:17

02 00:16:16 Christopher Fox
Preluding
Performer: Exaudi
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:24:19 Christian Wolff
Evening Shade
Performer: Exaudi
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:36:10 Georg Friedrich Haas
Concerto Grosso No.2 for ensemble and orchestra
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:17:55

05 00:58:47 Usurper
The New Tablecloth Trick
Performer: Usurper
Duration 00:03:23

06 01:04:14 Amber Priestley
Floors are Flowers, take a few
Performer: Exaudi
Duration 00:04:02

07 01:10:46 Christian Wolff
Ashbery Madrigals
Performer: Exaudi
Duration 00:06:21

08 01:24:31 David Behrman
Pile Of Fourths with Pitchbends
Performer: Members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Catherine Lamb
Duration 00:06:16

09 01:35:35 Michael Finnissy
Favourite Poets
Performer: Exaudi
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:04



SUNDAY 01 JUNE 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0457qjz)
Roland Kirk

00 00:44:52 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Creole Love Call
Performer: Ron Burton
Performer: Steve Novosel
Performer: Jimmy Hopps
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:31:51 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
No Tonic Prez
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:37:05 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Rip Rig And Panic
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:06:53

00 00:05:43 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
You Did It, You Did It
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Wendell Marshall
Performer: Charlie Persip
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:49:08 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Carney and Bigard Place
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Grady Tate
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:14:23 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
The Skater's Waltz
Performer: “Brother” Jack McDuff
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Art Taylor
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:24:45 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
I've Got Your Number
Performer: Harold Mabern
Performer: Abdullah Rafik
Performer: Sonny Brown
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:55:45 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Roots
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:08:57 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
A Sack Full of Soul
Performer: Richard Wyands
Performer: Art Davis
Performer: Charlie Persip
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:01:56 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Three For The Festival
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:19:24 Charles Mingus
Eat That Chicken
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:04:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b045by8c)

00 03:00:38 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture to "Marco Spada"
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:03

00 02:24:59 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:31:27

00 00:40:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:06

00 00:48:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:32:55

00 02:01:11 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:19

00 03:16:55 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

00 01:22:07 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

00 05:36:38 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

00 03:57:58 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Madrigale for trumpet, trombone and accordion
Performer: Heinz della Torre
Music Arranger: Eberhard Kraus
Performer: Stefan Schlegel
Performer: Paolo D'Angelo
Duration 00:01:42

00 05:16:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Ensemble: Talisker Quartet
Duration 00:20:08

00 00:12:33 James MacMillan
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:27:08

00 03:11:07 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:05:23

00 04:53:42 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

00 03:48:53 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

00 05:04:22 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:11:20

00 02:57:32 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies for piano (S.244)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:02:38

00 04:01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Iosif Conta
Duration 00:16:06

00 04:45:55 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

00 03:42:34 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

00 01:31:58 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

00 04:17:30 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:27:56

00 03:27:19 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

00 00:01:10 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:53

00 03:33:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Performer: Karol Danis
Performer: Iveta Sabova
Duration 00:08:41


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0457qk1)

01 00:03:39 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33

02 00:11:50 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:14:53

03 00:28:02 George Frideric Handel
Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:35:26 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:42:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:49:13 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:57:02 Franz Schubert
Gefrorne Tranen, no.3 from Winterreise, D.911
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:24

08 01:03:53 Robert Schumann
(Schumann) Widmung (S.566) transc. for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:03:27

09 01:09:56 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance, No.3, Con fuoco
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:17:30 Thomas Weelkes
Death hath deprived me [A remembrance of .. Thomas Morley] for 6 voices [1608]
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:21:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:12:55

12 01:36:11 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:41:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:55:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:19


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0457qk3)

00 02:18:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Heilig ist Gott, Wq217
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:07:41

00 01:17:58 Claude Debussy
Images Book 2 - Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:54

00 00:16:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 2, Op 12 No 2
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:19:48

00 00:04:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:37

00 01:10:57 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Singer: Gabriela Beňačková
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:06:04

00 02:27:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 4, 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:30:21

00 01:24:12 Gabriel Fauré
La bonne chanson
Singer: Suzanne Danco
Performer: Guido Agosti
Duration 00:21:35

00 00:11:33 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:51

00 01:46:55 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite -There is the Moon
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:09:51

00 02:01:53 Johann, II Strauss
Die Fledermaus - Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:08:40

00 02:15:08 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:16

00 01:03:41 Jacques Offenbach
Le voyage dans la lune
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:40

00 00:55:34 Karl Böhm
Cosi Fan Tutte: Ah Signor son rea di morte
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Alfredo Kraus
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Singer: Walter Berry
Singer: Hanny Steffek
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:51

00 00:37:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - Soave sia il vento
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:03:04

00 02:11:12 Miroslav Tadić
Walk Dance
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:57:23 Franz Schubert
An der Mond D.259
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:41:44 Erwin Schulhoff
Suite dansante en jazz
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:13:39


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0457qk5)
Irving Finkel

01 00:04:06 Ana Isabel Luna Moreno (artist)
Babylonian Lullaby/Babylonian Harp
Performer: Ana Isabel Luna Moreno
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:06:49 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D703
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:16:24 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Performer: No performers credited
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:22:56 Skip James (artist)
Devil got my woman
Singer: Skip James
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:30:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht (opening)
Performer: Kurt Reher
Performer: Alvin Dinkin
Ensemble: The Hollywood String Quartet
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:35:42 Django Reinhardt
Swing 42
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:41:57 Jacques Offenbach
Tu n'es pas beau, tu n'es pas riche (La Perichole)
Singer: Maggie Teyte
Conductor: Hyam Greenbaum
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:48:48 Antonín Dvořák
String quartet in F major, Op.96 (American)(1st mvt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Bohemian
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:55:14 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
Hey Joe
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Duration 00:03:35


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043ws9d)
Wigmore Hall: Andreas Staier

00 00:04:15 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Suite No 1 in G major (Prelude and Chaconne Rondeau)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:11

00 00:33:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major, BWV 828
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:23:12

00 00:10:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV1080 (excerpts)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:17:42 François Couperin
L'art de toucher le clavecin (Prelude No 7 in B flat major)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:19:54 François Couperin
Ordre No 6 in B flat major (excerpts)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:15


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0457qk7)
Vox Luminis

00 00:43:02 Thomas Morley
I am the resurrection and the life
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:01:22

00 00:44:26 Thomas Morley
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:01:44

00 00:46:12 Thomas Morley
We brought nothing into this world
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:47:57 Thomas Morley
Man that is born of a woman
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:01:17

00 00:49:15 Thomas Morley
In the midst of life
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:01:45

00 00:55:18 Thomas Morley
I heard a voice from heaven
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:51:03 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts, Z58b
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:53:14 Henry Purcell
Canzona, Z860
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:38:38 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z15
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:14

00 00:40:54 Henry Purcell
Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary - The Queen's Funeral March, Z860
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:02

00 00:01:54 Heinrich Schütz
Musicalische Exequien (Funeral Music)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:37:39


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0449km4)
St Davids Cathedral, Pembrokeshire


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0457qk9)
Allegri's Miserere

01 00:01:43 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat [con il sicut locutus] (extract)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:07:49 Jean Françaix
Ode à la gastronomie (extract 1)
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Choir: 24
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:13:15 Jean Françaix
Ode à la gastronomie (extract 2)
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Choir: 24
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:13:15 Trad.
Down in the River to Pray
Music Arranger: Garry Jones
Choir: Warwickshire County Male Voices
Director: Garry Jones
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:13:15 Michael McGlynn
Dulaman
Choir: Warwickshire County Male Voices
Director: Garry Jones
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:24:01 Giovanni Croce
Canzon da Contadini (Farmer's Song)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Performer: Eligio Quinteiro
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:34:43 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Die Lehre
Choir: El Leon de Oro
Conductor: Marco Antonio García de Paz
Duration 00:01:02

08 00:35:48 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Die Passion
Choir: El Leon de Oro
Conductor: Marco Antonio García de Paz
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:38:46 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Storniello
Choir: El Leon de Oro
Conductor: Marco Antonio García de Paz
Duration 00:01:03

10 00:40:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Dum complerentur
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:03

11 00:40:29 Karl Jenkins
Stella natalis: Lullay
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:03

12 00:40:29 Pierre Villette
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:40:29 Joseph Haydn
Final Chorus, Praise the lord, uplift your voices, from Creation
Choir: Cheetham's Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:01:38 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51]
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:12:36

15 01:20:11 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 - Agnus Dei
Choir: Really Big Chorus
Orchestra: English Bach Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Kay
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:20:11 John Bennet
All creatures now are merry-minded
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:05:48


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0457qkc)
Featherbrained

01 00:00:01 George Gershwin
The Buzzard Song from Porgy and Bess
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:04

02 00:04:08
J A Baker
From The Peregrine read by Jonjo O’Neill
Duration 00:00:04

03 00:05:28 Raautavara
Joutsenet muuttavat(Swans migrating)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Hannu Lintu conductor
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:12:22
Mark Doty
Migratory read by Anna Maxwell Martin
Duration 00:00:07

05 00:14:51 Carl Stalling
The High and the Flighty
Performer: Warner Brothers orchestra arranger Milt Franklyn
Duration 00:00:07

06 00:20:25 Oliver Wallace
When I see an Elephant Fly
Performer: Cliff Edwards and Hall Johnson Choir
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:22:12 B Harris and Charlie Parker
Ornithology
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:00:05

08 00:28:31 C Foxx and I Foxx
Mockingbird from All Time Greatest Hits of Rock ‘N’ Roll
Performer: Inez Foxx
Duration 00:00:02

09 00:31:11
Wallace Stevens
Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird read by Anna Maxwell Martin
Duration 00:00:02

10 00:33:17 Francisco de Peñalosa
Unica est Columba mea
Performer: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:35:55
James Joyce
Extract from A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man read by Jonjo O’Neill
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:39:06 Guillaume Dufay
Responsory
Performer: Pomerium director Alexander Blachly
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:42:19
J A Baker
The Nightjar from The Peregrine read by Anna Maxwell Martin
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:43:55 Olivier Messiaen
L'alouette calandrelle Catalogue d'Oiseaux
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:00:05

15 00:48:58
Thom Gunn
Tamer and Hawk read by Anna Maxwell Martin
Duration 00:00:05

16 00:49:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending from Nigel Kennedy's Greatest Hits
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:00:07

17 00:57:49
Seamus Heaney
Homecomings read by Anna Maxwell Martin
Duration 00:00:07

18 00:58:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending from Nigel Kennedy's Greatest Hits
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:00:09

19 01:08:27
Fleur Adcock
The Last Moa read by Anna Maxwell Martin
Duration 00:00:09

20 01:10:07 Folksong
Song of the Birds from Bach The Cello Suites
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:00:09

21 01:13:04 Trad.
On Christmas night (Sussex carol) arr. P Ledger for chorus and organ
Performer: Simon Bell
Performer: Frances Kelly
Music Arranger: Philip Ledger
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:02:04


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b01s5mbb)
Renzo Piano's Music Boxes


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0457qkf)
London Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven, Schumann, Henze

00 00:58:39 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op. 22
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:18:20


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b0457qkh)
Uncle Vanya


SUN 23:50 BBC Performing Groups (b0457qkk)
BBC NOW - Lutoslawski Symphony No 3

00 00:05:47 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No.3
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:34:12



MONDAY 02 JUNE 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b045by93)

00 04:08:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

00 03:24:49 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:11:39

00 00:01:13 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin (excerpts)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:20:52

00 01:25:35 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

00 03:36:58 Jean Françaix
Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy
Duration 00:22:30

00 00:49:58 César Franck
Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:35:07

00 05:22:08 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:14:18

00 02:45:06 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

00 04:01:12 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

00 02:10:38 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

00 04:58:36 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

00 02:01:13 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

00 05:36:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:22:37

00 04:43:26 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:44

00 05:09:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:12:18

00 00:22:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Six Sonatas
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:27:02

00 03:01:03 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54

00 03:15:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

00 02:54:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0460zdh)
Monday - Ian Skelly

01 00:02:21 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:08:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:12:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:18:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kontretanz in C major KV 609 n4
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:27:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dir Est Freude, BWV 615
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:34:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: Max Artved
Performer: Elise Bådnes
Performer: Tue Lautrup
Performer: Dimitri Golovanov
Performer: Lars Holm Johansen
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:40:32 Karl Jenkins
Palladio: 1st Movement - Allegretto
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:45:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:06

10 00:48:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music (Op.84); Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:13

11 00:56:00 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op.9 no.3 in G major
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:02:16 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Singer: Jill Gomez
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:08:23 John Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices: Agnus Dei
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:12:10 Franz Krommer
Octet-partita ... (Op.57) (Op.73) in F maj, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Director: Kálmán Berkes
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:17:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Elisabeth Selin
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:28

16 01:25:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

17 01:34:42 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:02:59

18 01:38:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical': 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:43:20 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:44

20 01:50:29 Edward Elgar
The Apostles: Prologue
Orchestra: Halle
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:53

21 01:58:09 Frédéric Chopin
Cantabile for piano (B.84) in B flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:02

22 02:01:58 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

23 02:05:32 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:50

24 02:11:29 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40

25 02:20:27 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:06:02

26 02:27:00 Trad.
Madonna della Grazia
Ensemble: Accordone
Director: Marco Beasley
Duration 00:02:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b045by5l)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite

01 00:00:18 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:03:57 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:09:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.39
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:53

04 00:26:45 Valentin Silvestrov
Two Pieces
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:33:22 anon
Transports of Delight
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:10:24

06 00:44:43 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Lamar Crowson
Duration 00:14:27

07 01:00:03 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:48

08 01:03:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
Duration 00:20:36

09 01:24:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op.17
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Performer: Andrei Mytnik
Duration 00:20:36

10 01:35:26 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:44:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia & Fugue, BWV582
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:12:59

12 01:59:50 Zoltán Kodály
Allegretto (9 Epigrams)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:44

13 02:01:38 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op 16
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:28:30

14 02:32:05 Franz Liszt
Die Ideale
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:26:01


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045by5n)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg (1919-1996)
The Greatest Composer You've (Probably) Never Heard of

00 00:51:17 Mieczysław Weinberg
Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Performer: Rostislav Dubinsky
Performer: Yaroslav Alexandrov
Performer: Dmitri Shebalin
Performer: Valentin Berlinsky
Performer: Mieczys?aw Weinberg
Duration 00:08:16

00 00:06:32 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Quartet no. 2 Op.3 for strings
Performer: Marc Danel
Performer: Gilles Millet
Performer: Vlad Bogdanas
Performer: Guy Danel
Duration 00:08:29

00 00:44:40 Mieczysław Weinberg
Children's Notebook no. 1 Op.16 for piano
Performer: Elisaveta Blumina
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:18:58 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony no. 1 Op.10
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thord Svedlund
Duration 00:09:04

00 00:30:23 Mieczysław Weinberg
Children's Songs Op.13 for voice and piano
Singer: Olga Kalugina
Performer: Dmitry Korostelyov
Duration 00:13:23

00 00:01:12 Mieczysław Weinberg
3 Pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Stefan Kirpal
Performer: Andreas Kirpal
Duration 00:02:00


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045by5q)
Wigmore Hall: Imogen Cooper

00 00:04:42 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor (from Sextet, Op 18)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:17:44 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major, Op 28 No 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:32:37 Clara Schumann
Romanze in B minor (from Quatre Pieces Caracteristiques, Op 5)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:33:48 Clara Schumann
Ballet des Revenants (from Quatre Pieces Caracteristiques, Op 5)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:35:02 Robert Schumann
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 11
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:40:00

00 00:03:17 Imogen Cooper (artist)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Imogen Cooper (Wigmore Rpt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:59:37


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045by5s)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

00 01:35:29 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no.3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:56:27

00 01:14:24 Jonny Greenwood
There will be blood suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:21:06

00 00:03:30 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major B.153, Op.86 for soloists, chorus and organ
Performer: Jane Watts
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:39:06

00 00:59:16 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:15:15

00 00:41:44 Charles Martin Loeffler
Les Veillees de l'Ukraine (Une nuit de Mai)
Performer: McAslan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:16:59


MON 16:30 In Tune (b045by5v)
Jools Holland, Sacconi Quartet, Brenda Ogdon

00 01:17:30 Claude Debussy
Images: Rondes de printemps
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:07:55

00 00:08:16 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 'American': 1st mvt
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:13:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Attila: Tardo per gli anni
Singer: Giorgio Zancanaro
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:15:59 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus: chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:06:12

00 01:41:32 Edwin Hawkins
Tuxedo Junction
Orchestra: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:33:18 Franz Schubert
Schon wenn es beginnt zu tagen (Alfonso und Estrella)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:56:22 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No.4 in D minor: Scherzo
Duration 00:06:47

00 00:49:57 Brenda Lucas (artist)
Sonatina: 3rd mvt - Pastorale
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:02:40

00 01:05:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 16 in E flat major K428: 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:53:05 Henry Purcell
Hail Bright Ceclia
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:38:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor: 3rd mvt
Duration 00:06:53


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b045by5n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b045by5x)
Verdi's Attila

00 02:06:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C Major, Op 15
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:34:47

00 03:03:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, 5. Chaconne
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:12:33

00 02:42:06 Francis Poulenc
Figure Humaine
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:20:01


MON 22:45 The Essay (b039pnzw)
Portraits of Capa
Janine di Giovanni


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03t0bh2)
Medeski Martin and Wood

01 00:00:57 James Booker (artist)
Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: James Booker

02 00:00:57
Line up: John Medeski (keyboards); Billy Martin (drums); Chris Wood (bass)

03 00:08:35 Medeski Martin & Wood (artist)
Agmatia
Performer: Medeski Martin & Wood

04 00:15:44 Medeski Martin & Wood (artist)
The Lover
Performer: Medeski Martin & Wood

05 00:27:56 Medeski Martin & Wood (artist)
Baby Goats
Performer: Medeski Martin & Wood

06 00:43:57 John Medeski (artist)
A Different Time
Performer: John Medeski

07 00:48:20 Billy Preston (artist)
How Great Thou Art
Performer: Billy Preston

08 00:58:28 Medeski Martin & Wood (artist)
Shack Man
Performer: Medeski Martin & Wood

09 01:07:30 Medeski Martin & Wood (artist)
Padrecito
Performer: Medeski Martin & Wood

10 01:21:02 Sun Ra (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Sun Ra



TUESDAY 03 JUNE 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b045byr7)

00 03:48:37 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

00 01:52:12 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

00 05:28:47 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:16:33

00 00:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Prelude and fugue in G minor for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:08:53 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

00 03:33:12 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:09:40 César Franck
Choral no. 1 in E major M.38 for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:16:31

00 03:56:43 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

00 03:05:40 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

00 00:26:35 Maurice Duruflé
Scherzo Op.2 for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:06:13

00 04:38:25 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto for violin (Op.7 No.6) in E flat, "Il Pianto d'Arianna"
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:14:04

00 04:28:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:01

00 00:33:14 Max Reger
Praludium from 12 Pieces Op. 80 for organ
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:40:37 Max Reger
Wie schon leucht't uns der Morgenstern, from 2 Chorale fantasies Op.40
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:22:11

00 04:01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21

00 01:16:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:34:55

00 05:45:45 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:48

00 03:22:30 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:10:17

00 04:16:55 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

00 01:03:10 Johannes Speth
Toccata quarta in E minor ('Viertes musicalisches Blumen-Feld')
Performer: Jordi Cabre
Duration 00:05:15

00 04:52:57 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

00 02:21:03 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Denis Sedov
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:14

00 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

00 02:58:40 Traditional Hungarian
17th Century Dances
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Péter Ella
Duration 00:06:38

00 03:38:16 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

00 04:59:32 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

00 05:10:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:40


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b045byr9)
Tuesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:56 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:17 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:12:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:16:06 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:22:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E minor BWV.996 for lute: Allemande
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:25:44 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:34:12 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:40:52 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:47:38 George Frideric Handel
To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:55

10 00:52:54 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:36

11 00:56:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:03:16 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:07:48 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:14:28 Robert Schumann
Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:06:56

15 01:22:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:27:00 William Byrd
Crowned with Flowers
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Ensemble: Paragon Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:33:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:04

18 01:40:11 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:44

19 01:46:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata de Lausanne
Duration 00:07:25

20 01:50:17 Robert Schumann
In der Nacht - no.5 from Phantasiestucke Op.12
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:01

21 02:02:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:01

22 02:13:07 James Hook
Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:03:11

23 02:17:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

24 02:22:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:51


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b045byrc)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite

00 02:20:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:37:58

01 00:00:03 Alexander Kopylov
Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:40 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:11:21 David Del Tredici
Farewell
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:16:47 Edward Elgar
Froissart, Op.19
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:14:14

05 00:33:48 Christian Sinding
Rustle of Spring
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:38:05 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:17:58

07 00:57:40 George Frideric Handel
"Brich mein Herz" (Brockes Passion)
Singer: Maria Stader
Orchestra: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: August Wenzinger
Duration 00:06:03

08 01:05:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Duration 00:19:06

09 01:23:00 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op.17
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:19:06

10 01:35:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pian pianin le andro... Pace, pace (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:09:18

11 01:46:22 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23: no.6 - Fughetta
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:54:25 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:04:48

13 02:00:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op.76 No.5
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:18:52


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045byrf)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg (1919-1996)
Out of the Frying Pan, Into the Fire

00 00:43:52 Mieczysław Weinberg
Trio Op.48 for violin, viola and cello
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Daniil Grishin
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Duration 00:14:46

00 00:01:01 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Jewish Songs after Shmuel Halkin Op.17 'Tsum shlakhtman'
Singer: Richard Margison
Performer: Dianne Werner
Duration 00:01:17

00 00:03:53 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Sonata Op.28 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Dianne Werner
Duration 00:06:39

00 00:12:45 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concerto in C minor Op.43 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: United Kingdom Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:12:41

00 00:29:24 Mieczysław Weinberg
Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes Op.47`1
Performer: St. Petersburg Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:13:09


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045byrh)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2014
Episode 1

01 00:03:47 Franz Schubert
Eight Variations on an original theme in A flat D813
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:19:03

02 00:04:05 Franz Schubert
Eight Variations on an original theme in A flat, D813
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:19:03

03 00:24:26 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D940
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:19:26

04 00:24:43 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D940
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:19:26

05 00:44:27 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D951
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:14:01

06 00:44:27 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D951
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:14:01

07 00:58:14 Robert Schumann
3 Poems Op.29 : no.1 Landliches Lied
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Performer: Steven Kings
Duration 00:03:45


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045byrk)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 00:00:26 Robert Schumann
3 Poems Op.29 : no.2 Lied
Choir: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Steven Kings
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:00:26 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz.77 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Songergard
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:00:26 Bruch
Concerto in E minor Op.88 for clarinet, viola and orchestra
Performer: Robert Plane (clarinet), Lise Berthaud (viola)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:00:26 Ernest Chausson
Poeme Op.25 for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck (violin)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christophe Mangou
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:00:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Songergard
Duration 00:03:47

06 01:41:52 Frederic Hymen Cowen
The Butterfly's ball - concert overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:57

07 01:54:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major Op.35
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:36:46


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b045byrm)
Cyprien Katsaris, Allan Clayton, Brad Cohen, Nelly Miricioiu

01 00:00:41 Francisco de la Torre
Alta for 3 instruments [to the 'Spagna' ground] [Cancionero de Palacio, c.1505-20]
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:05:49 Cyprien Katsaris
Improvisation on Famous Themes
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:11:01 Saverio Mercadante
La mia prece (Orazi e Curiazi)
Conductor: David Parry
Performer: Nelly Miricioiu
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:16:52 Frank Bridge
Lament vers. for piano
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:25:13 Gabriel Pierné
Seul (Preludes)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:33:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Stiffelio - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Performer: Austrian R S O
Performer: José Carreras
Performer: Sylvia Sass
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:43:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Stiffelio - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Performer: Austrian R S O
Performer: Ezio di Cesare
Performer: José Carreras
Performer: Maria Venuti
Performer: Matteo Manuguerra
Performer: Sylvia Sass
Performer: Thomas Moser
Performer: Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:47:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

09 00:54:21 Giya Kancheli
When Almonds Blossomed
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:05

10 00:57:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.431 for flute and orchestra [incomplete]
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Modo Antiquo
Duration 00:07:21

11 01:05:50 Roger Quilter
To Julia Op.8
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:02:16

12 01:10:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge for tenor, piano and string quartet ad lib.
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:15:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings
Performer: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

14 01:22:20 Judith Weir
The Voice of desire for mezzo-soprano and piano
Performer: Katie Bray
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:04:21

15 01:27:35 Henry Purcell
Chacone in G minor Z.T680 for keyboard [transc. from 'Curtain tune' in 'Timon of Athens']
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:34:14 Khatia Buniatishvili (artist)
Vaguiorko ma (Don't you love me?)
Music Arranger: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:42:27 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:10

18 01:48:22 Robert White
Portio mea, Domine for 5 voices
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:44

19 01:56:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 140 BWV.140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Julian Podger
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trinity Baroque
Duration 00:04:10


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b045byrf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045byrp)
Lawrence Zazzo - Sacred and Profane

00 02:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:15:41


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b045byrr)
Sir Terry Farrell, London's Skyline, Joshua Ferris

01 00:01:35
Joshua Ferris
Joshua Ferris talks about his new novel To Rise Again at a Decent Hour.
Duration 00:11:51

02 00:13:26
How London should look in the future?
Sir Terry Farrell Angela Brady, Nicholas Boys Smith and Owen Hatherley discuss.
Duration 00:23:28

03 00:36:54
A Rake’s Progress
Jessie Brennan on her re-imagining of ‘A Rake’s Progress’ for the Foundling Museum.
Duration 00:08:06


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b039q0gk)
Portraits of Capa
John D McHugh


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b045byrt)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:01:18 Red Snapper
Card Trick
Performer: Red Snapper
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:53 Bunny On Acid
Daydream
Performer: Bunny On Acid
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:10:34 Quantic
You Will Return feat. Alice Russell
Performer: Quantic
Performer: Alice Russell
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:14:32 Ethan Johns
Among The Sugar Pines
Performer: Ethan Johns
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:19:01 John Cage
Music for Marcel Duchamp (1947)
Performer: Jeanne Kirstein
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:24:52 Roll the Dice
Wherever I Go, Darkness Follows
Performer: Roll the Dice
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:30:56 Gerald Wilson
Viva Tirado
Performer: El Chicano
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:36:33 Alexander Courage
Probing / Monster Illusion / Monster Fight / The Kibitzers (The Cage, Season 1)
Conductor: Alexander Courage
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:42:09 Airkraft
DPRK 1
Performer: Airkraft
Duration 00:00:27

10 00:42:34 Frank Van Der Kooij
Double Entry
Performer: Airkraft
Duration 00:05:09

11 00:48:19 Mo Kolours
Afro Quarters
Performer: Mo Kolours
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:51:35 Bulutsuzluk Özlemi
Felluce
Performer: Bulutsuzluk Özlemi
Duration 00:05:37

13 00:57:08 Trad.
Moorlough Maggie
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:07:17

14 01:05:00 Traditional Romanian
Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:07:15 Muyei Power
Wali Bena
Performer: Muyei Power
Duration 00:06:40

16 01:13:46 Family Atlantica
El Negrero (Slave Ship)
Performer: Family Atlantica
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:17:27 Maia
Small High Whistle From A Bird
Performer: Maia
Duration 00:02:39

18 01:20:03 John Tavener
The Veil of the Temple, Cycle II: VIII. Thrice-Holy Hymn –Resurrection
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:59

19 01:23:28 kidkanevil
All Is Not Lost feat Cuushe & Cokiyu
Performer: kidkanevil
Duration 00:02:59



WEDNESDAY 04 JUNE 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b045bzhs)

00 04:45:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio and Fugue in C major, BWV 564
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:33

00 00:07:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.7 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 01:15:53

00 04:01:12 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

00 02:30:45 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

00 02:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Macura
Duration 00:19:16

00 02:20:50 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

00 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K.527)- Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:50

00 03:05:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus
Duration 00:09:56

00 04:08:38 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:10:27

00 05:22:48 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

00 03:35:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:06:11

00 05:31:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

00 03:15:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:20:09

00 01:23:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, Op 42 (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:35:46

00 04:19:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:25:37

00 04:56:27 Louis Spohr
Concerto for two violins and orchestra in B minor, Op.88
Performer: Igor Ozim
Performer: Primož Novšak
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:25:57

00 03:42:31 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:16:59

00 05:40:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b045bzhv)
Wednesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:00 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:37 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.32) no.1 in B major
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:10:21 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:15:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 54 BWV.54 (Widerstehe doch der Sunde): Widerstehe doch der Sunde
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:23:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree fantasque (version for orchestra)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:34:29 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:32

07 00:41:53 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:48:33 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz for piano (Op.1) in F minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:51:31 William Walton
Quartet in A minor for strings: 2nd movement
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:04:23

10 00:56:39 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.17 (BWV.862) A flat maj
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:08:11 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

13 01:17:47 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in A major, Op 69
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:21:52 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:16

15 01:34:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for 2 pianos K.448 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:06:03

16 01:42:14 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:15

17 01:49:30 Vivian Dunn
The Captain General
Performer: Massed Bands of the Royal Marines
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:54:08 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Performer: Jozsef Csocsi Lendvai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:40

19 02:04:16 Alan Abbott
Alla caccia arr. for horn and piano [orig. for horn and orchestra]
Performer: Michael Thompson
Performer: Philip Fowke
Duration 00:02:48

20 02:07:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:07:11

21 02:15:27 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.76`1 for strings: 2nd movement; Adagio sostenuto
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:06:35

22 02:20:00 Giya Kancheli
When Almonds Blossomed
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:25:40 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:51


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b045bzhx)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite

00 00:31:36 anon
Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:37

00 00:38:13 anon
Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:37

00 01:38:53 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Part 2 (excerpt)
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Richard Lewis
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:13:39

00 02:04:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Duration 00:41:02

00 00:00:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:28

00 01:54:35 Karl Jenkins
Meditation: "Peace is..." (The Peacemakers)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Jenkins
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:55:23 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:45

00 01:03:57 Alexander Glazunov
Piano Concerto No.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:26:42

00 00:02:41 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Orchestra: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:14:58

00 00:39:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op.45
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:14:01

00 02:01:12 Thomas Lupo
Fantasy air a 4 No.7
Performer: Judy Tarling
Performer: Theresa Caudle
Performer: Paul Denley
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:01:26

00 00:21:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:36

00 00:33:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:18:18 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Whispering
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:44

00 02:46:18 Richard Wagner
Der fliegende Hollander: Overture
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:12:18


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045bzhz)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg (1919-1996)
An Inspector Calls

01 00:04:56 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.61
Performer: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:04:56 Mieczysław Weinberg
String Quartet No 8, Op 66
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Performer: Rostislav Dubinsky
Performer: Yaroslav Alexandrov
Performer: Dmitri Shebalin
Performer: Valentin Berlinsky
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:30:03 Mieczysław Weinberg
Concerto in G minor Op.67 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Performer: Mihkel Kütson
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:40:32 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony no. 5 Op.76
Orchestra: Moscow State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:19:06


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045bzj1)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2014
Episode 2

01 00:03:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat Op 76 No 4
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:24:46

02 00:04:12 Joseph Haydn (artist)
String Quartet in B flat Op 76 No 4
Performer: Joseph Haydn
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:24:46

03 00:30:27 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:28:54

04 00:31:16 Leos Janáček (artist)
String Quartet No 2
Performer: Leos Janáček
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:28:54

05 00:58:01 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian Folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:29


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045bzj3)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 00:03:30 Frederic Austin
The Sea venturers - overture for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:08

02 00:15:27 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz.113 for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:27:33

03 00:44:06 John Tavener
The Protecting veil for cello and string orchestra
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:42:38

04 00:44:06 Dyson
Morning and Evening
Singer: Roderick Williams (baritone)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:42:38


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b045bzj5)
Portsmouth Cathedral

00 00:57:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:50


WED 16:30 In Tune (b045bzj7)
Bernard Haitink, The Sixteen, Arun Ghosh, Cigdem Aslan

01 00:00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Dresden State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:08:54 Richard Davy
Mine Heart
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:19:22 John Sheppard
In manus tuas Domine III for 4 voices [no.2 in Wulstan edition; Lbl Add.17802-5]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:23:23 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:32:57 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony)
Performer: Ludus Baroque
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:40:55 Çiğdem Aslan
To Dervisaki
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Performer: Michalis Kouloumis
Performer: Paul Tkachenko
Performer: Pavlos Carvalho
Performer: Ruven Ruppik
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:50:19 Çiğdem Aslan
Pane Gia To Praso
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Performer: Michalis Kouloumis
Performer: Paul Tkachenko
Performer: Pavlos Carvalho
Performer: Ruven Ruppik
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:50:19
In Tune: Bernard Haitink - 85th birthday
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:54:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:58:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:01:19

11 01:10:15 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26

12 01:18:15 ARUN KUMAR GHOSH
Aurora
Performer: Arun Ghosh
Performer: Mieko Shimizu
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:24:19 ARUN KUMAR GHOSH
Spitalfields Suite: Huguenot tradition, persecution and flight
Performer: Arun Ghosh
Performer: Mieko Shimizu
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:34:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:42:38 ARUN KUMAR GHOSH
Amar Shonar Bangla
Performer: Arun Ghosh
Performer: Mieko Shimizu
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:47:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G minor Op.5`2 for cello and piano
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:07:43

17 01:55:35 Johann Christian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in E major: 2nd mvt
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:05:10


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b045bzhz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045bzj9)
Khatia Buniatishvili - Brahms, Chopin, Ravel, Stravinsky

00 01:04:10 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer [orig. piano duet] - no.3 in F major
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:47:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:16:36

01 00:47:05 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:16:36

02 00:47:05 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano - no.1 (Schlummerlied) & no.2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:16:36

03 00:47:05 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2 in A major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:16:36

04 00:47:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Performer: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:16:36

05 00:47:05 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:36

06 00:47:05 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:16:36

07 00:47:05 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem, arr. for piano [orig. orchestra]
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:16:36

08 00:47:05 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka, transc. for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:16:36


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b045bzjf)
Tiananmen Square and Modern China


WED 22:45 The Essay (b039q0gm)
Portraits of Capa
Hilary Roberts


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b045bzjh)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:39 Yenjit Porntawi
Lam Plearn Gok Kaa Kao
Performer: Yenjit Porntawi
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:04:19 Hidden Orchestra
Spoken (KRTS Remix)
Performer: Hidden Orchestra
Music Arranger: Krts
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:09:31 Buddy Girl And Mechanic
Ultra Witch Crafty Fab
Performer: XiROH
Performer: Kenta Gunji
Performer: Takashi Masubuchi
Performer: Tetsuya Hayakawa
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:16:47 Peter Gordon & Love Of Life Orchestra
Exposition
Performer: Peter Gordon & Love Of Life Orchestra
Duration 00:08:50

05 00:26:23 Space F!ght
Starlight
Performer: Space F!ght
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:29:42 Gerald Fried
New Planet / Rabbit Music
Conductor: Gerald Fried
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:32:02 Alexander Courage
Where No Man Has Gone Before
Performer: Leonard Nimoy
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:35:19 Neil Cowley Trio
The Art
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:37:57 Townes Van Zandt
Kathleen
Performer: Townes Van Zandt
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:40:37 Flamenco Son
Que Lejos Está Japón
Performer: Flamenco Son
Duration 00:02:09

11 00:42:39 David Mourao-Ferreira / Pedro Rodrigues
Primavera
Singer: Mariza
Performer: Mario Pacheco
Singer: Marino Freitas
Performer: Quiné
Duration 00:04:42

12 00:48:20 Ikebe Shakedown
Rio Grande
Performer: Ikebe Shakedown
Duration 00:03:52

13 00:52:03 Jah Wobble
Chaingang
Performer: P J Higgins
Performer: Marc Layton-Bennett
Duration 00:01:41

14 00:53:37 Jyotsna Srikanth
Annapoorne
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth
Duration 00:05:23

15 00:59:14 Sly & Robbie
Dictionary
Performer: Sly & Robbie
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:03:10 Samaris
Hrafnar
Performer: Samaris
Duration 00:07:43

17 01:10:53 Dur-Dur Band
Dooyo
Performer: Dur-Dur Band
Duration 00:03:52

18 01:13:42 Hikaru Tono and Reikan Kobayashi
Kagerou
Performer: Hikaru Tono and Reikan Kobayashi
Duration 00:08:31

19 01:20:59 Howlround
Monomachi Jam
Performer: Howlround
Duration 00:06:58

20 01:25:16 Kevin Saunderson "E Dancer"
Pump The Move (Tomio Ueda's Floored Remix)
Performer: Kevin Saunderson "E Dancer"
Music Arranger: Tomio Ueda
Duration 00:06:50



THURSDAY 05 JUNE 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b045bztb)

00 03:39:52 Anonymous
Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Ensemble: Villancico
Conductor: Peter Pontvik
Duration 00:03:51

00 04:15:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wer ist so wurdig als Du (Wq.222) (Hamburg, 1774)
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:00

00 03:13:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

00 05:10:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Duration 00:15:25

00 04:05:41 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

00 03:23:26 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:01

00 04:20:42 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:13:22

00 05:54:16 Frédéric Chopin
selected Preludes from the Op.28 set
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Music Arranger: Zygmunt Krauze
Duration 00:05:15

00 03:50:59 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

00 04:01:10 Józef Elsner
Overture to the opera 'Sultan Vampun' (1800)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:04:08

00 05:39:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in G flat (from 4 Impromptus D.899) (played in G major)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:03

00 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

00 05:26:33 Johann Gabriel Meder
Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:12:23

00 00:01:11 Jozef Nowakowski
Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Duration 00:39:24

00 05:46:52 Jozef Nowakowski
Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Duration 00:06:59

00 01:13:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Janusz Widzyk
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Duration 00:41:47

00 03:44:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

00 01:55:32 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

00 04:34:33 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:25:25

00 03:05:11 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

00 05:00:22 Petko Stainov
Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:50

00 02:50:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

00 02:41:48 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:35

00 00:55:16 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) "Larghetto & Allegro vivace" movements
Music Arranger: Kevin Kenner
Music Arranger: Krzystof Dombek
Performer: Julia Schröder
Ensemble: Casal Quartet
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Performer: Andreas Fleck
Performer: Rachel Spath
Performer: Markus Fleck
Duration 00:17:12

00 00:41:14 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) - "Maestoso" movement only
Music Arranger: Kevin Kenner
Music Arranger: Krzystof Dombek
Performer: Julia Schröder
Ensemble: Casal Quartet
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Performer: Andreas Fleck
Performer: Rachel Spath
Performer: Markus Fleck
Duration 00:14:21


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b045bztd)
Thursday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:37 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:27 Aram Khachaturian
Oror [Lullaby] [from 'Gayane'], arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Hideko Udagawa
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:10:41 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra; Passepied 1 & 2
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:21:40 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:53

06 00:34:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 4th movement; Finale
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:42:14 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.2 in C sharp minor;
Performer: Emilie Capulet
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:46:51 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

09 00:56:42 Richard Rodney Bennett
A Good-night for chorus
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:02:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:49

11 01:11:24 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:20:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Dennis Brain Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:26:03 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Vom fremden Landern und Menschen; Kuriose Geschichte
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:34:33 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:00

15 01:46:18 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:49:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

17 01:56:49 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:23

18 02:01:49 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:23

19 02:06:33 Johann Christian Bach
Symphonie Concertante in C major: 1st mvt; Allegro
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:07:44

20 02:14:55 Ralph Benatzky
Mein Madel ist nur eine Verkauferin (from Meine Schwester und Ich)
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:10

21 02:18:57 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian Dances Op.35 (no.3)
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Duration 00:02:43

22 02:22:02 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:26


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b045bztg)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite

00 01:45:10 Ivor Novello
Till the boys come home
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:20

00 01:48:28 Edward Purcell
Passing By
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:46

00 00:33:06 Anton Holzmann
Feuert los March, Op.103
Ensemble: hr brass
Director: Lutz Köhler
Duration 00:02:34

00 02:49:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori, WoO57
Duration 00:09:23

00 01:12:24 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:13:00

00 00:37:08 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:06:35

00 01:31:40 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:08:59

00 01:57:04 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.9; La Serenade interrompue
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:55

00 01:50:06 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:11:03 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:32

00 02:22:06 Joseph Steffan
Concerto for fortepiano in B flat major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:26:40

00 00:45:50 Riccardo Drigo
Esmerelda: Pas de deux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:10:06

00 01:04:35 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse in E major, Op.34 No.1
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:06:43

00 00:00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fin ch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni) arr. Bernardini for 13 wind instruments
Ensemble: Zefiro
Music Arranger: Bernardini
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:01:21

00 00:57:07 Gioachino Rossini
Una voco poco fa (Barber of Seville)
Singer: Roberta Peters
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:06:27

00 00:17:36 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Horst Stein
Duration 00:13:16

00 02:01:21 Richard Strauss
Macbeth
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:19:37

00 00:02:18 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:07:53


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045bztj)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg (1919-1996)
Weinberg's 'Starry Years'

00 00:01:07 Mieczysław Weinberg
24 Preludes Op.100 for cello solo
Performer: Yosif Feigelson
Duration 00:00:46

00 00:51:45 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony no. 10 Op.98
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:07:46

00 00:30:04 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
The Passenger - opera in 2 acts Op.97
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Performer: Tobias Hächler
Singer: Elena Kelessidi
Performer: Wiener Symphoniker
Choir: Prague Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:19:44

00 00:04:08 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concerto in B flat major Op.94 for trumpet and orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Performer: Timofei Dokshizer
Duration 00:21:55


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045bztl)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2014
Episode 3

01 00:03:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:03:36 Giovanni Sgambati
Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:08:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op 28
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:25:36

04 00:08:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op28 Pastorale
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:25:36

05 00:34:31 Edvard Grieg
Selection from Slatter Op 72
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:34:32 Edvard Grieg
Selection from Slatter, Op 72 - No.3: Bridal March from Telemark
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:37:19 Edvard Grieg
Selection from Slatter, Op 72 - No.14: The Goblins Bridal Processions at Vossevangen
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:39:41 Edvard Grieg
Selection from Slatter, Op 72 - No.5: Prillar from the Parish of Os
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:41:19 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise - Fantasy in A flat major Op.61
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:12:01

10 00:41:37 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major Op 61
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:12:01

11 00:53:25 George Gershwin
They’re writing songs of love, but not for me
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:00:41

12 00:54:07 George Gershwin
They’re writing songs of love, but not for me
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Duration 00:03:09

13 00:54:08 George Gershwin
Two Songs
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:08:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045bztn)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Jacopo Foroni - Cristina, Queen of Sweden

01 00:00:37 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:07:18 Jacopo Foroni
Cristina, regina di Svezia, Act 1
Ensemble: Wexford Opera
Duration 00:57:14

03 01:06:00 Jacopo Foroni
Cristina, regina di Svezia, Act 2
Ensemble: Wexford Opera
Duration 00:39:34

04 01:46:07 Jacopo Foroni
Cristina, regina di Svezia, Act 3
Ensemble: Wexford Opera
Duration 00:31:23

05 01:46:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Movts 3 and 4 from Op 1 Church Sonata in b minor
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:31:23

06 02:21:38 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Little minister - overture from the incidental music [1897]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:21


THU 16:30 In Tune (b045bztq)
Christoph Denoth, Hanover Band, Garsington Opera, Teresa Carreno Youth Orchestra of Venezuela

00 00:58:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - Variation of the Firebird
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:32:35 Johann Christian Bach
La Giulia (Overture)
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:20:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Chorus)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:33

00 01:12:15 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo
Orchestra: Teresa Carreno Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Duration 00:02:15

00 00:15:58 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje – Le Tombeau de Debussy
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:00:38 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.1
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:10:26 John Dowland
Fantasia –A Fancy
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:15:00 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano No.2 - First movement
Performer: Vadim Repin
Duration 00:08:40

00 00:51:53 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 'Rhenish'
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:41:48 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:53:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Colloredo Serenade K203: Prestissimo
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:04:31

00 01:41:41 Jacques Offenbach
Vert-Vert No.12 Swearing Aria
Singer: Robert Murray
Performer: David Parry
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:48:55 Jacques Offenbach
Vert-Vert No.14 Duet
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Fflur Wynn
Performer: David Parry
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:33:12 Jacques Offenbach
Vert-Vert Overture (excerpt)
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:08:56

00 00:45:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No.1 in C minor
Duration 00:03:28

00 01:02:51 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Teresa Carreno Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Duration 00:18:00


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b045bztj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045bzts)
Bernard Haitink and COE - Schumann, Berg, Beethoven

01 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

02 Alban Berg
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b045bztv)
Kenneth Clark's Civilisation and the Future of Arts Broadcasting


THU 22:45 The Essay (b039q0gw)
Portraits of Capa
Tim Collins


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b045bztx)
Late Junction Sessions
Samaris and Mo Kolours

01 00:00:30 Minko
Creature
Performer: Minko
Performer: Steven Havenhand
Performer: Nick Duffy
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:04:46 Fatima Al Qadiri
Dragon Tattoo
Performer: Fatima Al Qadiri
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:10:17 C.O.B.
Let It Be You
Performer: C.O.B.
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:14:04 Murat Ses
Wild Flower
Performer: Moğollar
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:18:02 Meshell Ndegeocello
Good Day Bad
Performer: Meshell Ndegeocello
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:22:07 Et\Ou
Duo 14
Performer: Et\Ou
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:24:30 Iglomat
The Kelpies
Performer: Iglomat
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:28:09 Samaris & Mo Kolours
Untitled 1
Performer: Samaris & Mo Kolours
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:33:54 Samaris & Mo Kolours
Untitled 2
Performer: Samaris & Mo Kolours
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:39:06 Samaris & Mo Kolours
Untitled 3
Performer: Samaris & Mo Kolours
Duration 00:03:45

11 00:44:41 Samaris & Mo Kolours
Untitled 4
Performer: Samaris & Mo Kolours
Duration 00:07:55

12 00:53:58 Samaris & Mo Kolours
Untitled 5
Performer: Samaris & Mo Kolours
Duration 00:03:38

13 00:58:03 Gerald Fried
Vulcan Biology / Pon Farr
Conductor: Gerald Fried
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:01:44 Mukul
STILL / CURRENT
Performer: Mukul
Duration 00:21:13

15 01:08:12 Plainchant
Respond: In Monte Oliveti
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:19

16 01:11:05 Traditional English
The Queen Of Hearts
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:14:05 Maria Tănase
Lume Lume (World, World)
Performer: Oana Cătălina Chițu
Performer: Alexej Wagner
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:06:50

18 01:21:19 The UMC’s
Never Never Land
Performer: The UMC’s
Performer: Berkeley Carroll Summer Choir
Performer: Richard Locker
Performer: Kid Magic
Duration 00:04:15

19 01:25:52 Kalbata and Mixmonster
Prisoner in Love ft Little John
Performer: Kalbata and Mixmonster
Performer: Little John
Performer: Dan Balilty
Performer: Kutiman
Duration 00:04:17



FRIDAY 06 JUNE 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b045c178)

00 03:55:39 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

00 04:01:13 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

00 00:21:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op.37
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:37:07

00 03:43:34 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:08:38

00 00:59:19 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fredrik Burstedt
Performer: Andrej Power
Duration 00:24:51

00 05:42:06 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

00 01:24:40 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

00 04:55:35 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

00 05:32:16 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

00 02:26:06 Ludvig Norman
Sextet for piano, 2 violins, viola, cello & double bass in A minor DON'T USE
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Uppsala Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:31:44

00 03:35:07 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:58

00 00:01:13 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fredrik Burstedt
Duration 00:20:01

00 03:26:23 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

00 04:19:26 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

00 03:16:06 Emil Sjögren
Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Performer: Wilhelm Stenhammar
Duration 00:04:28

00 04:27:24 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:27:45

00 01:49:58 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

00 03:52:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:31

00 03:03:11 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

00 04:17:39 Trad.
Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Lyricist: Emil Kleen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:23

00 02:58:12 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:04:32


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b045c17b)
Friday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:37 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen for 4 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Singer: Deborah Roberts
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:05:06 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:09:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:16:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:24:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for organ no. 5 (BWV.529) in C major; 1st mvt. Allegro
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:34:07 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:40:28 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces Op.76 for piano: no.2; Capriccio in B minor
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:44:43 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:50:05 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op 43
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:22

10 00:58:00 John Dowland
Mistress Winter's Jump
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:01:00

11 01:01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Egypt, K 345 (Entr'acte in D minor)
Conductor: David Greilsammer
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de Chambre de Geneve
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:06:04 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Paysage for piano
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:11:34 Léo Delibes
Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:18:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata no.1)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:56

15 01:27:35 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:55

16 01:34:15 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.13; Die Post
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:37:04 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:41:06 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:07

19 01:45:59 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49

20 01:51:20 Edward Elgar
3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:01

21 02:01:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Duration 00:04:29

22 02:09:17 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:07

23 02:16:42 A. E. Kelly
Arromanches (march)
Ensemble: The Royal Artillery Band
Conductor: Terry Davis
Duration 00:03:32

24 02:22:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Princesse jaune - opera in 1 act (Op.30), Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:41


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b045c17d)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite

01 00:00:14 Malcolm Arnold
Galop (Little Suite No 2 for brass band)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:02:48 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:14:05 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:18:39 Maurizio Cazzati
Correnti e balletti, Op.4 (Ciaconna)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:21:41 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:31:38 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:33:58 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:40:58 František Benda
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:18:09

09 01:00:11 Arthur Sullivan
In Enterprise of Martial Kind (The Gondoliers)
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Jill Pert
Singer: Elizabeth Woollett
Singer: Philip Creasy
Orchestra: Orchestra of the D’Oyly Carte Opera
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:01:38

10 01:02:52 Franz Liszt
Polonaise No 2 in E major
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:08:10

11 01:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.23
Performer: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:08:10

12 01:35:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore No.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:13:31

13 01:49:22 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:13

14 01:59:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (woO. 59) in A minor
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:13

15 02:03:29 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.3, Sz119
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:25:01

16 02:29:27 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.105
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:20:51

17 02:49:00 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a quattro da chiesa, Op.2 No.1 in D minor
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:51


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b045c17g)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg (1919-1996)
Finale

00 00:01:28 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concerto Op.104 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Urban Claesson
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thord Svedlund
Duration 00:06:55

00 00:50:59 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concerto no. 2 Op.148 for flute and orchestra
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Anders Jonhäll
Conductor: Thord Svedlund
Duration 00:06:33

00 00:39:27 Mieczysław Weinberg
Sonata no. 6 Op.136b for violin and piano
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: Joe Gallardo
Duration 00:07:50

00 00:10:13 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony no. 12 Op.114
Performer: St. Petersburg Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:11:03

00 00:23:42 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Trio Op.127 for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Henrik Wiese
Performer: Nimrod Guez
Performer: Uta Jungwirth
Duration 00:13:27


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045c17j)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2014
Episode 4

01 00:04:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:16:06

02 00:04:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F Op.17
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:16:06

03 00:20:47 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:09:52

04 00:21:29 Robert Schumann
Adagio in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:25:42 Robert Schumann
Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:32:31 Franz Strauss
Nocturne Op 7
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:32:56 Franz Strauss
Nocturne Op.7
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:39:16 Francis Poulenc
Elegie H168
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:09:17

09 00:39:48 Francis Poulenc
Elegie H168
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:09:17

10 00:48:48 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Morceau de concert Op 94
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:10:52

11 00:49:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert Op.94
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:10:52

12 00:58:08 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:12


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b045c17l)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

00 00:00:26 Granville Bantock
The Frogs - overture Op.102 vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:34

00 00:39:13 Béla Bartók
Bartok Village Scenes + two folksongs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Conductor: André de Ridder
Ensemble: A Hawk and a Hacksaw
Duration 00:21:20

00 01:00:42 Béla Bartók
Bartok Music for strings, percussion and celeste
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:30:08

00 00:10:11 György Ligeti
Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:13:39

00 01:30:50 Trad
Trad A Hawk and a Hacksaw, arr James Redwood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:16:35

00 01:47:19 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth - incidental music
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:20

00 00:25:15 Trad
Two Folk Songs - A Hawk and a Hacksaw
Ensemble: A Hawk and a Hacksaw
Duration 00:11:28

00 00:36:46 Trad
A Hawk and a Hacksaw encore
Ensemble: A Hawk and a Hacksaw
Duration 00:02:31

00 01:56:38 John Tavener
Requiem
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:33:27


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b045c17n)
Simon Trpceski, Ensemble Deva, Nick Fletcher, Artists from the Aldeburgh Festival

01 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:06:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.1 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:14:33 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12 for piano
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:15:52 Henri Contet
CLAUDE LEVEILLE / HENRI CONTET Le Vieux Piano
Conductor: Robert Chauvigny
Performer: Édith Piaf
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:19:03 Francis Poulenc
15 Improvisations for piano
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:22:04 Harry Gifford
RIDING IN THE T.T. RACES
Performer: George Formby
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:25:04 Malcolm Arnold
MALCOLM ARNOLD: Little Suite No.3 (Manx Suite)
Performer: Richard Hickox
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:44

08 00:33:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:40:18 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Simon Parkin
Duration 00:08:10

10 00:48:28 Benjamin Britten
The Poet's echo Op.76 for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Susan Bullock
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:52:36 Benjamin Britten
Owen Wingrave - opera in 2 acts Op.85
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Performer: Britten-Pears Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:55:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:01

13 00:58:43 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Don Perez Freire - tango in A major for guitar [Stover, vol.2, p.10] [Benites R., vol.4, p.26]
Performer: Nick Fletcher
Duration 00:03:16

14 01:01:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor Kk.11
Performer: Nick Fletcher
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:04:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46 for piano duet
Performer: Duo Yoo and Kim
Duration 00:07:51

16 01:12:47 John Sheppard
In manus tuas Domine I for 3 voices [Lbm Add.17802-5]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:15:55 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Conductor: André Previn
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:08:05

18 01:24:00 Nick Fletcher
NICK FLETCHER: Evocation
Performer: Nick Fletcher
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:27:11 Nick Fletcher
NICK FLETCHER: Nightfall
Performer: Nick Fletcher
Duration 00:02:51

20 01:30:02 Henry Purcell
Pavan in G minor Z.752 for 4 instruments
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Performer: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:08

21 01:35:10 (Trad)
TAMIL FOLKSONG: Munthivi Munthivi
Performer: T S Murugesh
Duration 00:03:12

22 01:38:22 Máximo Diego Pujol
MAXIMO DIEGO PUJOL: Candombe en Mi
Performer: Nick Fletcher
Duration 00:02:13


FRI 19:00 Composer of the Week (b045c17g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b045c17q)
OAE - Schutz, Rosenmuller and Praetorius.


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b045c17s)
Nicholson Baker, Nathaniel Mann, Lynne Murphy


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b039q0h0)
Portraits of Capa
John Morris


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b045c17v)
Eddi Reader in session, plus Commonwealth Connections 18

00 01:52:54 Alejandro Almenares
Mujercita Linda
Performer: Alejandro Almenares
Duration 00:04:24

00 01:30:53 Dub Colossus
We are the Playthings of the Rich & Famous
Performer: Dub Colossus
Duration 00:04:06

00 01:22:32 Eccodek
Village in Me
Performer: Eccodek
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:36:40 KM Jayawardana, PN Nimal Dayaratne, MD Samudu Lakshan
Traditional call to prayer 'Poya'
Performer: KM Jayawardana, PN Nimal Dayaratne, MD Samudu Lakshan
Duration 00:02:11

00 01:41:02 Mr TS Murugesh
Love Song
Performer: Mr TS Murugesh
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:38:57 Mr TS Murugesh, Ratha Veerasingham, Ratnam Ratnathurai
Lord Ganesh's Blessings - Munthivi Munthivi Vinayagare
Performer: Mr TS Murugesh, Ratha Veerasingham, Ratnam Ratnathurai
Duration 00:01:04

00 01:26:54 Noura Mint Seymali
El Mougelmen
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:46:09 Pradeep Ratnayake
Reinvention and improvisation on traditional song of the Eagle
Performer: Pradeep Ratnayake
Duration 00:05:51

00 01:44:53 Professor Karunarathna Bandara, Nirmala Damayanthi Rathnayake
Sinhala Traditional song of the Eagle
Performer: Professor Karunarathna Bandara, Nirmala Damayanthi Rathnayake
Duration 00:01:08

00 01:57:37 Mar Seck
Angelina
Performer: Mar Seck
Duration 00:04:07

01 01:57:37 Eddi Reader (artist)
It's a Beautiful Night
Featured Artist: Eddi Reader
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:04:41 Kasai Allstars
Beware the Fetish
Performer: Kasai Allstars
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:12:35 Angkanang Kunchai
Teoy Salap Pamaa
Performer: Angkanang Kunchai
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:17:18 California Feetwarmers
Always Got a Home
Performer: California Feetwarmers
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:20:07 Jaakko Laitinen & Väärä Raha
Ihmehyrra
Performer: Jaakko Laitinen & Väärä Raha
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:20:07 Eddi Reader (artist)
Baby's Boat
Featured Artist: Eddi Reader
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:20:07 Eddi Reader (artist)
Vagabond
Featured Artist: Eddi Reader
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:39:41 Tárkány Művek
Itt a Nyar
Performer: Tárkány Művek
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:44:13 Amsterdam Klezmer Band ft. Lilian Vieira
Op Je Hoede
Performer: Amsterdam Klezmer Band ft. Lilian Vieira
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:49:52 George Telek Featuring Ngaiire
West Papua by George Telek Featuring Ngaiire
Performer: George Telek Featuring Ngaiire
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:54:32 Aynur
Urmiye
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:03:59

12 00:58:27 Ruspo
Brasilia e Luisa
Performer: Ruspo
Duration 00:04:13

13 00:58:27 Eddi Reader (artist)
Back the Dogs
Featured Artist: Eddi Reader
Duration 00:04:13

14 00:58:27 Eddi Reader (artist)
In My Ain Country
Featured Artist: Eddi Reader
Duration 00:04:13