Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 MAY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0435brm)

00 03:24:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:16:57

00 01:30:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings [complete]
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:24:02

00 00:21:01 Johannes Brahms
Trio no. 1 in B major Op. 8 for piano and strings (1854/91)
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:37:50

00 04:37:10 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:19:53

00 03:18:43 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: Alfred de Musset
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

00 01:54:47 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43

00 05:29:20 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:01:23 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major Hob. XV:27 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:19:09

00 02:01:12 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05

00 05:48:25 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Bridal march from Pictures from country Life(Op.19 No.2)
Duration 00:03:20

00 04:16:42 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02

00 05:51:41 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl [Butterfly] from Lyric pieces, book 3 for piano (Op.43 No.1)
Duration 00:02:16

00 05:54:11 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:20

00 04:01:13 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:12:04

00 00:59:25 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:30:24

00 05:36:28 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33

00 02:25:47 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

00 02:58:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:11

00 04:57:28 Knut Nystedt
O Crux (Op.79)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:06:43

00 03:05:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:12:53

00 03:46:21 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:13:08

00 05:04:26 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:37

00 03:41:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

00 05:17:28 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:30


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b043nwhx)

01 Étienne Méhul
Joseph - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Bretagne
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:07:17 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:10:39 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian rhapsody no. 4 Op.22
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:22:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.279, Op.4`2 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:29:53 E.J. Moeran
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Huw Watkins
Performer: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:08:19

06 00:38:12 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:41:39 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Performer: Paul Agnew
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:44:20 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:10:26

09 00:54:46 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no. 5 Op.74
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:00:58 Dominique Phinot
O sacrum convivium - motet for 8 voices
Performer: Stephen Rice
Performer: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:05:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Montreal S O
Duration 00:10:22

12 01:15:53 Modest Mussorgsky
5 Russian folksongs, arr. for 4 male voices
Conductor: Gregory Smirnov
Performer: Slavyanka
Duration 00:05:31

13 01:21:24 Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Simon Standage
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:47

14 01:28:11 Christina Pluhar (artist)
TRADITIONAL (ITALY): Pizzica ucci
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:13


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b043nwhz)
Building a Library: Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death

00 02:48:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 15 in A major Op.141
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:24:50


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b043nwj1)
Hilary Hahn, Schoenberg's Moses und Aron, Nonesuch Records at 50


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043nwj3)
Christina Pluhar and L'Arpeggiata at the 2013 Rhine Vocal Festival

00 00:45:20 Anon.
Homo fugit velut umbra (Tarantella)
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:40:14 Anon.
Tres Sirenas
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:03:56 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:49:28 Andrea Falconiero
La Suave Melodia
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:29:24 Benedetto Ferrari
Son ruinato appassionato
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:17:13 Athanasius Kircher
Tarantelle napolitana (Tono hypodorico)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:21:22 Traditional Italian
La Carpinese (Tarantella del Carpino)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:24:53 Traditional Italian
Are mou Rindineddha
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:14:18 Traditional Italian
Stu' criatu (Tarantelle del Gargano)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:52:10 Traditional Italian
Silenziu d' amuri
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:33:28 MG Improvisation
La Dia Spagnola
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:55:27 Traditional Italian
Lu Passariellu (Tarantella Pugliese)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:09:16 Barbara Strozzi
Eraclito amoroso
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:36:49 Traditional Italian
Tu bella ca' lu tieni (Tarantella)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:58:57 Traditional Italian
Pizzicarella mia (Pizzica)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:43:06 Trad.
Tres Sirenas
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:01:45


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b043nwj5)
Lucy Worsley
Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz

00 01:02:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Quintet for in Bb for flute, violin, "tenor", and cello Op8/2
Performer: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:12:54

00 01:02:55 Carl Friedrich Abel
Quintet for in Bb for flute, violin, "tenor", and cello Op8/2
Performer: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:12:53

00 00:47:40 Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture in Eb for double orchestra Op18/1
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:13:45

00 01:16:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no1 in Eb
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:09:41

00 00:42:42 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - Act 1"Fair Semira, Lovely Maid"
Singer: Christopher Ainslie
Performer: Classical Opera Company
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:42:44 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera: Act 1"Fair Semira, Lovely Maid"
Performer: Classical Opera Company
Performer: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:24

00 01:49:06 Joseph Haydn
The Creation – Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:43

00 00:15:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for Fortepiano in B-Flat Major, W65/44 H211
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:09:47

00 00:16:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B flat major Wq.65`44 for keyboard
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:09:47

00 00:38:15 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto for Keyboard in D Major Op1/6
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:02:39 George Frideric Handel
Semele - "Where ere You Walk"
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Singer: John Aler
Duration 00:04:52

00 01:28:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride - "Ô malheureuse Iphigénie!"
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bickett
Duration 00:04:04

00 01:27:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride - "Ô malheureuse Iphigénie!"
Singer: Susan Graham
Conductor: Harry Bickett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:27:46 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto No 3 in D
Performer: Ludwig Güttler
Performer: Virtuosi Saxoniae
Duration 00:09:36

00 00:38:17 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto in D major Op.1`6: 3rd mt; Variations on "God save the King"
Performer: The Hanover Band
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:03:01

00 01:48:46 Joseph Haydn
The Creation –Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: David Thomas
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:12:42

00 00:27:49 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Virtuosi Saxoniae Dresden
Duration 00:09:35

00 00:03:01 George Frideric Handel
Semele - opera: Act 2; Where'er you walk [aria]
Conductor: John Nelson
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

00 00:09:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.433, Op.10`1 (La Tempesta di mare) for flute
Performer: Matthias Maute
Performer: Rebel
Performer: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:16:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no1 in Eb
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:09:33

00 01:33:23 Johann Samuel Schroeter
Piano Concerto Op3 no 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:48

00 01:33:03 Johann Samuel Schroeter
Piano Concerto Op3 no 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:12:48

00 00:47:23 Johann Christian Bach
Grand overture in E flat major T.269/4`1, Op.18`1
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:13:39

00 00:09:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in F major
Performer: Rebel
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:40


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b043p1p3)
Beneath the Surface with Godzilla - King of Metaphors

00 00:39:36 David Arnold
GODZILLA (1998): Opening Title
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:31:23 Klaus Badelt
THE TIME MACHINE(2002): I Don't Belong Here
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:49:55 Alexandre Desplat
GODZILLA (2014): Godzilla!/Back to the Ocean
Duration 00:05:33

00 00:37:02 Benjamin Frankel
THE MAN IN THE WHITE SUIT(1951): Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:57:38 Jerry Goldsmith
ALIEN (1979): Main Title
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:09:09 Harry Gregson‐Williams
THE LION, WITCH AND WARDROBE (2005): The Battle
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:02:23 James Horner
TITANIC (1997): Leaving Port
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:43:13 Akira Ifukube
GODZILLA - KING OF THE MONSTERS (1954): Main Title/Godzilla Comes Ashore/End
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:55:39 Henry Jackman
X-MEN - FIRST CLASS (2011): Main Title
Duration 00:01:24

00 00:17:44 Leonard Rosenman
STAR TREK IV - THE VOYAGE HOME (1986): Main Title
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:20:19 Clinton Shorter
DISTRICT 9 (2009): District 9
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:06:09 Alan Silvestri
FOREST GUMP (1994): Forrest Gump Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b043p1p8)

01 Hank Mobley
Dig Dis
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Art Blakey

02 Shorty Rogers
Short Stop
Performer: Conrad Gozzo
Performer: Maynard Ferguson
Performer: Pete Candoli
Performer: John Howell
Performer: Milt Bernhart
Performer: John Haliburton
Performer: John Graas
Performer: Gene Englund
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Bud Shank
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: Bob Cooper
Performer: Marty Paich
Performer: Curtis Counce
Performer: Shelly Manne

03 O'Brien's State Street Seven
Carolina In The Morning
Performer: Chuck Mackey
Performer: Matty Matlock
Performer: Floyd O'Brien
Performer: George van Eps
Performer: Charlie LaVere
Performer: Joe Rushton
Performer: Arthur "Artie" Shapiro
Performer: Nick Fatool

04 Quintette du Hot Club de France
Black and White
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Roger Chaput
Performer: Eugène Vées
Performer: Louis Vola

05 Guildhall Jazz Band and Singers
Ballad of the Flying Saucers
Performer: James Pritchard

06 Alex Welsh
One Two Button Your Shoe
Performer: John Barnes
Performer: Roy Williams
Performer: Jim Douglas
Performer: Harvey Weston
Performer: Lennie Hastings

07 Lorna Reid
Doggone Good
Performer: Colin Steele
Performer: Seonaid Aitken
Performer: Graeme Stephen
Performer: Euan Stevenson
Performer: Ed Kelly
Performer: Dave Swanson

08 Hatfield and the North
Underdub
Performer: Jimmy Hastings
Performer: Phil Miller
Performer: Dave Stewart
Performer: Richard Sinclair
Performer: Pip Pyle

09 Gil Evans
Sunken Treasure
Performer: Johnny Coles

10 Jackie McLean
Bluesnik
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Doug Watkins
Performer: Pete La Roca

11 Nina Simone (artist)
Sinnerman
Performer: Nina Simone


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b043p1pb)
Iain Ballamy

01 00:02:21 Iain Ballamy (artist)
Tribute To Alan Skidmores Tribute To John Coltrane (Anorak Live)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:14:02

02 00:17:05 Iain Ballamy (artist)
Convolution (Anorak Live)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:26:12 Iain Ballamy (artist)
Lavender Eyes (Anorak Live)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:07:35

04 00:34:05 Iain Ballamy (artist)
Strawberries (Anorak Live)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:40:31 Iain Ballamy (artist)
Cockles And Mussels (Anorak Live)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:52:51 Iain Ballamy (artist)
One For Gary (Anorak XL Live)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:07:51

07 01:01:13 Iain Ballamy (artist)
On The Mend (Anorak XL Live)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:07:06

08 01:09:00 Iain Ballamy (artist)
Whats In A name? (Anorak XL Live)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:07:47

09 01:17:19 Iain Ballamy (artist)
Lobster Upgrade Mondays (Anorak XL Live)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:09:17


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b043p1pd)

00 00:02:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C, BWV529
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:13:24

00 01:10:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach: Cantata no.61 Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland. John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:15:07

00 02:21:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in D major, K.29
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:07:23


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b043p3x2)
Max Richter's Memoryhouse

00 01:16:07 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:05:52

00 00:03:53 Max Richter
Memoryhouse
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Performer: Paul Grennan
Performer: Max Richter
Singer: Katherine Manley
Performer: Eva Thorarinsdottir
Duration 01:11:24

00 01:37:31 John Cage
HPSCHD for harpsichord and computer generated sound tapes
Performer: Antoinette Vischer
Performer: Neely Bruce
Performer: David Tudor
Duration 00:21:05



SUNDAY 18 MAY 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b043p42c)
Bunny Berigan and Bud Freeman

00 00:12:10 Billie Holiday
Did I Remember?
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Artie Shaw
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:15:58 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Marie
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Bud Freeman
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:56:42 Bunny Berigan
Nothin' But The Blues
Performer: Bud Freeman
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:30:07 Bunny Berigan
Let's Fly Away
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:05:10 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:08:51 Bunny Berigan and His Blue Boys
Blues
Performer: Edgar Sampson
Performer: Eddie Miller
Performer: Cliff Jackson
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:19:57 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:25:11 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
The Prisoner's Song
Performer: Joe Dixon
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Sonny Lee
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:50:19 Bud Freeman
You Took Advantage of Me
Performer: Dave Bowman
Performer: George Wettling
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:33:56 Eddie Condon
The Eel
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Duration 00:03:21

00 00:37:50 Tommy Dorsey
Stop, Look and Listen
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Johnny Mince
Performer: Pee Wee Erwin
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:43:36 Eddie Condon and His Windy City Seven
Carnegie Jump
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Jess Stacy
Performer: George Wettling
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:53:23 Bud Freeman
The Eel's Nephew
Performer: Carl Kress
Performer: George Barnes
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:46:53 Bud Freeman and his Famous Chicagoans
After Awhile
Performer: Jack Teargarden
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Dave Bowman
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:01:17 Bud Freeman and His Windy City Five
The Buzzard
Performer: Claude Thornhill
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Grachan Moncur II
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Duration 00:03:07


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b043p42f)
The Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra and Giovanni Antonini

00 04:20:40 Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe
Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Violes Esgales
Duration 00:09:47

00 03:33:11 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:19

00 04:30:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

00 02:42:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

00 05:44:32 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

00 05:08:38 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners
Duration 00:06:56

00 01:45:24 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

00 03:02:18 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:31

00 03:46:58 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:28

00 00:38:16 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

00 04:09:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 4 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:44

00 03:07:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:37

00 05:25:52 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:18:09

00 00:09:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:55

00 00:46:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:28:26

00 00:22:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate K165
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:02

00 01:15:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:49

00 03:22:08 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

00 04:42:50 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:25:24

00 03:15:27 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

00 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Matthias Aesbacher
Duration 00:40:49

00 00:01:10 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:55

00 05:15:59 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

00 01:27:59 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00

00 04:01:11 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

00 03:54:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:42

00 01:19:32 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b043p42h)

01 Granville Bantock
Omar Khayyam for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:05:47 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:09:55 George Frideric Handel
Teseo - opera
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Performer: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:16:10 Edvard Grieg
Quartet in G minor Op.27 for strings
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Sølve Sigerland
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:22:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Performer: Cappella Mediterranea
Performer: Namur Chamber Choir
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:28:11 Erik Satie
Parade - ballet realiste
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Performer: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:30:56 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 1 for piano
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:35:07 Richard Strauss
Concerto in D major AV.144 for oboe and orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:39

09 00:43:46 Pauline Viardot
La Danse for voice and piano [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.50 no.1]
Performer: Charles Spencer
Performer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:47:06 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Overture to a comedy
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:08:29

11 00:55:35 Peter Warlock
The Curlew for tenor, flute, cor anglais & string 4tet
Performer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Music Group of London
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:04:38 George Gershwin
The George Gershwin song-book, orch. H Kay [as ballet score]
Conductor: Simon Lee
Performer: Viv Mclean
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:08:32 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:12:35 Niccolò Jommelli
Sinfonia in E flat major [The Periodical Overtures in 8 parts]
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:18:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:21:29 Johannes Ockeghem
Prenez sur moi vostre exemple - chanson for 3 voices
Performer: Peter Davis
Performer: Timothy Davies
Performer: The Medieval Ensemble of London
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:26:40 Igor Stravinsky
Tango, arr. ?Crabbe & Draugsvoll for accordion duo [orig.pf]
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll
Performer: James Crabb
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:29:44 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b043p4qv)

01 00:04:04 Leroy Anderson
China Doll
Orchestra: Eastman Rochester Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:07:39 Anon.
Inter densas, Imbribus irriguis
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:15:12 Hugo Wolf
Fussreise
Singer: Siegfried Lorenz
Performer: Norman Shetler
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:18:43 Léo Delibes
Coppelia: Czardas
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:23:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:24:37

06 00:49:08 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:09:55

07 01:00:50 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Russian Dance
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:02:27

08 01:04:41 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Serenade of the Doll
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:25

09 01:08:19 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque: Cancan; valse lente; nocturne; galop
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:15:09

10 01:24:53 Fritz Kreisler
Polichinelle
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:28:00 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince: Third Dance (extract)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:28:52

12 01:57:55 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite: The Merry Doll
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:01:33

13 02:02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te K505
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Herman Adler
Duration 00:10:47

14 02:14:46 Hans Gál
Symphony No. 1 in D Op. 30
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:31:21

15 02:46:32 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op. 60
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:03

16 02:55:00 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite: Oriental March
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b043p4qx)
Emma Bridgewater

01 00:03:48 Benjamin Britten
Balulalow (A Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: Brian Davis
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:04:20 Benjamin Britten
Balulalow (A Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: Brian Davis
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:08:17 Trad
Shenandoah
Choir: US Navy Bank Sea Chanters Chorus
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:08:47 Trad
Shenandoah
Choir: US Navy Bank Sea Chanters Chorus
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:14:57 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid No.6 Op.30
Performer: Timothy Lindauer
Performer: Simon Oswell
Performer: Bruce Dukov
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Steve Erdody
Music Arranger: Iva Davies
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:15:29 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid No.6 Op.30
Performer: Timothy Lindauer
Performer: Simon Oswell
Performer: Bruce Dukov
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Steve Erdody
Music Arranger: Iva Davies
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:21:11 Kurt Weill
Serauber Jenny (Die Dreigroschenoper)
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Mauceri
Singer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:21:42 Kurt Weill
Serauber Jenny (Die Dreigroschenoper)
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Mauceri
Singer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:26:53 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

10 00:27:26 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

11 00:36:43 Alexander Gretchaninov
The Creed
Choir: Sofia Orthodox Choir
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:04:26

12 00:37:14 Alexander Gretchaninov
The Creed
Choir: Sofia Orthodox Choir
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:04:26

13 00:45:11 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Duration 00:04:33

14 00:45:47 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Duration 00:04:33

15 00:53:48 Fritz Spiegl
Radio 4 UK Theme
Music Arranger: Manfred Arlan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Murphy
Duration 00:05:25

16 00:54:20 Fritz Spiegl
Radio 4 UK Theme
Music Arranger: Manfred Arlan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Murphy
Duration 00:05:25


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0435880)
Wigmore Hall: London Conchord Ensemble

00 00:03:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:14:11

00 00:49:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 9 (arr Webern)
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:24:22

00 00:21:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:24:16

00 00:04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:14:11

00 00:17:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:24:16

00 00:40:58 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 9 (arr Webern)
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:24:22


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b00c8x5d)
Charles Burney - Journeyman, Historian and Composer

00 00:30:24 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Ensemble: A Sei Voci
Conductor: Bernard Fabre-Garrus
Duration 00:14:16

00 00:15:02 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: George Guest
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:59:40 Girolamo Montesardo
Scherzo di Ninfe
Singer: Mathieu Abelli
Ensemble: Fuoco e Cenere
Director: Jay Bernfeld
Duration 00:01:23

00 00:09:20 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Overture: L'Amitie a l'epreuve
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Bretagne
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:20:53 Niccolò Piccinni
"Venga pur: che bel piacere" from "Le Donne vindicate"
Singer: Sylva Pozzer
Singer: Giuliana Castellani
Singer: Vincenzo di Donato
Singer: Maura Buda
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:15

00 00:47:18 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il Nerone
Singer: Elisabeth Scholl
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Director: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:08:44

01 00:47:18 Stefan Sanderling (artist)
Gretry: Overture L?Amitié a l?épreuve
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Bretagne
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:03:21 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo - motet for 5 voices [1584]
Conductor: George Guest
Performer: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:05:54 Diego Fasolis (artist)
Piccinni ? ?Venga pur: che bel piacere? from Le Donne vindicate
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Performer: Mauro Buda
Performer: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:13:17 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Conductor: Bernard Fabre-Garrus
Performer: A Sei Voci
Duration 00:14:25

05 00:27:42 Federico Maria Sardelli (artist)
Alessandro Scarlatti ? Il Nerone
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Performer: Elisabeth Scholl
Performer: Modo Antiquo
Duration 00:08:54

06 00:36:36 Jay Bernfield (artist)
Girolamo Montesardo ? Scherzo di Ninfe
Performer: Jay Bernfield
Performer: Mathieu Abelli
Performer: Fuoco e Cenere
Duration 00:01:27


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0435cbw)
St Pancras Church: London Festival of Contemporary Church Music

00 00:55:27 Giuseppe Verdi
La stornello
Singer: Pretty Yende
Duration 00:01:58


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03rx8j9)
Choral Societies

00 00:29:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.588 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:13:48 Ethel SMYTH
The Wreckers - Naught, and ever naught! Yes! Our fortune fails us
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:36:59 Debbie Wiseman
Absolute truth
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:48:08 Bulgaria.Traditional
Kalimankou denkou [The evening gathering], arr. unknown for chorus
Choir: Bulgarian State TV Female Choir
Singer: Yanka Rupkina
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:43:55 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:21:19 Ronald Corp
Dies Irae from And all the trumpets sounded
Choir: London Chorus
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:06:53 Frederick Delius
Songs of farewell RT.2.9 for chorus and orchestra - How sweet the silent backward tracings!
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Choir: Royal Choral Society
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:26:29 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30 - As torrents in summer
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: James Burton
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:02:26 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38 (extract)
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:00:12

00 01:04:16 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38 - Pt.1 So pray for me ... Kyrie eleison
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:38

00 01:07:48 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38 - Praise to the Holiest
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:06:53

00 01:15:24 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38 - Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Singer: Paul Groves
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:33:08 Harry Warren/Jack Brooks
That's Amore
Choir: Forget Me Not
Duration 00:00:29

00 00:33:40 LOVE/ASHER/WILSON
WOULDN'T IT BE NICE
Choir: Forget Me Not
Duration 00:01:46

00 00:35:25 JOE RAPOSO
SING
Choir: Forget Me Not
Duration 00:00:48

00 00:02:53 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:22:42 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava [The lover] Op.14 for male chorus
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:36

00 00:57:11 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium! for chorus SATB (or soprano & organ)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:14


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b043p4wl)
The Power of Alchemy

01 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Chaos, from Les Elements
Performer: The Academy of Ancient Music, Chirstopher Hogwood (director)

02 00:00:25
Paracelsus
title unknown, read by Donald Sumpter

03 00:01:04
Basil Velentine
title unknown, read by Sian Phillips

04 00:01:29 Alexander Scriabin
12 Etudes for piano, Op.8 - No. 12 in D sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

05 00:03:57
Stanley Redgrove
Alchemy: Ancient and Modern (excerpt), read by Donald Sumpter

06 00:04:47 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques (original version 1921)
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Christopher Lyndon-Gee (conductor)

07 00:05:21 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

08 00:07:42
Horace Smith
Moral Alchemy (excerpt), read by Sian Phillips

09 00:08:56
Eireanus Philalethes
unknown text, read by Donald Sumpter

10 00:10:01 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna (for choir a capella)
Performer: Schola Heidelberg, Walter Nussbaum (conductor)

11 00:11:43 Philip Glass
Vessels
Ensemble: The Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

12 00:13:21 Anon – 17th-Century Russia
Vozbrannoy voyevode
Performer: Theatre of Voices, Paul Hillier (director)

13 00:15:00
Ali Puli
title unknown, read by Donald Sumpter

14 00:15:21
Michael Sendivogius
title unknown, read by Sian Phillips

15 00:15:35 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No. 14 ‘Ararat’ – 2nd movement
Performer: Trinity College of Music Wind Orchestra, Keith Brion (conductor)

16 00:15:47
Rainer Maria Rilke
The Alchemist (excerpt), read by Donald Sumpter

17 00:17:27 Anon. (artist)
Danza de los matachines – Música Indígena de México
Performer: Anon.

18 00:18:21
Matthew Moncrieff Pattison Muir
The Story of Alchemy and the Beginnings of Chemistry (excerpt), read by Sian Phillips

19 00:19:01 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Christopher Lyndon-Gee (conductor)

20 00:19:32
Stephanus of Alexandria
unknown text, read by Donald Sumpter

21 00:20:00 Giuseppe Tartini
La Sonata del Diavolo in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze, violin

22 00:22:33 Franz Liszt
Saint Francois d’'Assise: La Predication aux oiseaux
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff, piano

23 00:25:22 Luciano Berio
Rossignolet du bois -– Folk Songs, for voice and seven instruments
Performer: Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Tara O’Connor (flute), Todd Palmer (clarinet), Ljova (viola), Erik Friedlander (cello), Bridget Kibbey (harp), Eric Poland & Gordon Gottlieb (percussion).

24 00:26:44
Michael Sendivogius
unknown title, read by Sian Phillips

25 00:27:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bald Mountain
Performer: Vladimir Azhkenazy, piano

26 00:30:28 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra ‘'Nobody knows de trouble I see’'
Performer: Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet), SWF Symphonieorchester Baden-Baden, Michael Gielen (conductor)

27 00:31:39
Ben Johnson
The Alchemist (excerpt), read by Donald Sumpter and Sian Phillips

28 00:33:14 György Ligeti
Quieto (VII), from Musica Ricercata
Performer: Liisa Pohjola, piano

29 00:36:24
Arthur Edward Waite
Lives of Alchemystical Philosopheres (excerpt), read by Donald Sumpter

30 00:37:06
W.B. Yeats
Rosa Alchemica (excerpt), read by Sian Philips

31 00:38:44 Francis Poulenc
Toi ma patiente ma patience ma parente, from Figure Humaine (arr. Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker)
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

32 00:40:39 Anon.
Barbara Furtuna
Performer: Voce di Corsica

33 00:43:18
Paulo Coelho
The Alchemist (excerpt), read by Donald Sumpter

34 00:44:34 Manuel de Falla
La Danza Ritual del Fuego, from El Amor Brujo
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

35 00:46:26
Ezra Pound
The Alchemist (excerpt), read by Sian Phillips

36 00:46:58 Manuel de Falla
La Danza Ritual del Fuego, from El Amor Brujo
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

37 00:47:49 Manuel de Falla
La Danza Ritual del Fuego, from El Amor Brujo
Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello; Lily Maisky, piano

38 00:50:18 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold
Ensemble: Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

39 00:00:51 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemayá
Performer: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México, Enrique Bátiz (conductor)

40 00:56:24
Gabriel García Márquez
One Hundred Years of Solitude (excerpt), read by Donald Sumpter

41 00:58:23 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
La acabación
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores

42 01:01:57 Alexander Aronovich Knaifel
Lux aeterna
Performer: Patrick Demenga & Thomas Demenga

43 01:05:26
Jorge Luis Borges
The Alchemist (excerpt), read by Sian Phillips

44 01:06:49 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina
Performer: Alexander Malter, piano

45 01:07:49
Chao Meng-fu
Lamenting the Taoist Wei Kung-yuan, read by Donald Sumpter

46 01:10:21
T’ao Ch’ien
On the Classic of the Hill and Sea, read by Sian Phillips

47 01:10:48 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Future Strings
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b043p4wn)
Per Petterson


SUN 19:30 BBC Young Musician (b043p4wq)
2014
Grand Final


SUN 22:00 Royal Philharmonic Society Music Awards 2014 (b043p4ws)



MONDAY 19 MAY 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b043pmcr)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and Marin Alsop

00 04:01:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

00 04:30:04 Alexej Lebedjew
Concerto in one movement (Concerto No.1) in A minor
Performer: Csaba Wagner
Performer: Katalin Sarkady
Duration 00:07:05

00 00:14:35 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:27:57

00 03:35:38 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

00 03:27:48 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

00 01:47:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:12:22

00 03:20:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

00 05:22:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Thomas Norup Jensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Duration 00:20:19

00 00:43:07 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Rachel Harnisch
Singer: Henk Neven
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 01:03:25

00 00:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture Op.81
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:12:54

00 04:10:37 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

00 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 4, Op 90 "Dumky"
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:34:50

00 03:43:47 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

00 05:42:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Taddei
Duration 00:16:36

00 03:12:50 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

00 02:36:33 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

00 04:44:48 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:09

00 03:51:59 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

00 05:01:56 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

00 04:53:22 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

00 04:37:26 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

00 04:20:13 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b043pmct)

01 00:01:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Duma on a theme of V.A. Loginov
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:58 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring): 4th mvt.; Allegro animato..
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:15:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata no.170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:23:09 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:25:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 537
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:33:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Silvana - Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:40:45 Erno Dohnanyi
4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:46:58 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Regina coeli ZWV.134 for 2 sopranos, altos and ensemble
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:50:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement; Andante
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:57:26 William Byrd
In nomine à 5 No 4
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:02:43

11 01:02:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:07:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orchestra: 2nd movement; Romanza..
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

13 01:13:53 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:17:33 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:05

15 01:27:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Im Herbst, Op 9 No 5
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:01:55

16 01:34:22 Robert Schumann
8 Novelletten Op.21 for piano: no.6 in A major
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:39:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major TWV.55:D15 (Overture)
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Martin Gester
Duration 00:06:43

18 01:46:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra (extract)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:09:00

19 01:57:00 Sandy Wilson
It's never too late to fall in love from "They Boyfriend"
Performer: Geoffrey Hibbert
Performer: Dilys Lay
Ensemble: Original Broadway Cast
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:04:01 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:49

21 02:09:39 Antonio Caldara
Crucifixus a 16 for chorus and continuo
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:56

22 02:15:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.959 for piano: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivace
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:12

23 02:21:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor "L'Inverno" ; Largo
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Camerata Lysy Gstaad
Duration 00:02:11

24 02:24:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364..: 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Antoine Tamesit
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:06:12


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b043pmcw)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Chris Beardshaw

01 00:00:42 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:24 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:09:31 Claude Debussy
Nocturne and Scherzo: Scherzo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:13:55 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:15:59

05 00:31:39 anon
Transports of Delight
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:35:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C major, BWV 529
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Alastair Ross
Performer: Mark Caudle
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:50:43 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:48

08 01:04:29 Nikolai Roslavets
Violin Concerto No. 2
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:19:07

09 01:24:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor, Kk.54
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
Duration 00:19:07

10 01:34:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:16:17

11 01:55:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:59:36 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.68: Sash Dance
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Duration 00:02:56

13 02:01:16 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Singer: Eugene Nestrenko
Performer: Vladimir Krainev
Duration 00:20:42

14 02:23:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
Three Movements from L'Etoile
Performer: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Performer: Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Duration 00:20:42

15 02:32:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American'
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:26:26


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b043pmd0)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
From Mantua to Venice

00 00:18:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Tirsi e Clori - ballo concertato
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Andrew King
Ensemble: New London Consort
Conductor: Philip Pickett
Duration 00:13:13

00 00:03:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Sestina - Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata for 5 voices
Conductor: Marco Longhini
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Duration 00:12:30

00 00:41:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Augellin, che la voce al canto spieghi for 3 voices & bc
Performer: Tragicomedia
Performer: Soloist/S.
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:45:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco vicine, o bella tigre for 2 voices
Performer: Tragicomedia
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:50:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Eccomi pronta ai baci for 3 voices
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:53:09 Claudio Monteverdi
S'el vostro cor, madonna for 2 voices
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:57:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Vaga su spina ascosa for 3 voices
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:33:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:05

00 00:35:55 Claudio Monteverdi (artist)
Domine, ne in furore for 6 voices and continuo
Performer: Claudio Monteverdi
Performer: Harry Christophers
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:57


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043pmd2)
Wigmore Hall: Ronald Brautigam

00 00:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor, Op 13 (Pathetique)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:17:48

00 00:19:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor, Op 13 (Pathetique)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:17:48

00 00:38:29 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 62 in E flat major, Hob.XVI/52
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:19:41

00 00:03:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major, KV 283
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:14:51

00 00:38:51 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 62 in E flat major, Hob.XVI/52
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:19:41

00 00:04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major, KV 283
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:14:51


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b043pmd4)
The BBC Orchestras
Episode 1

00 00:58:13 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
White Dove Op.6
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michał Dworzyński
Duration 00:14:41

00 00:49:45 Arthur Honegger
Rugby - mouvement symphonique no. 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:36

00 00:03:42 Claude Debussy
Prélude a l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:35

00 01:10:16 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti ed i Montecchi - opera :: Act 1 sc.2; Eccomi in lieta vesta... Oh! Quante volte
Singer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:09:28

00 00:16:51 Pascal Dusapin
Violin Concerto
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:34:18

00 01:58:06 Florent Schmitt
Psalm 47 Op.38
Singer: Christine Buffle
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: Women of the Royal Welsh College Of Music And Drama Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:30:19

00 01:33:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:23:16

00 01:26:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588 :: Act 1, no.14; Come scoglio immoto resta
Singer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:20:20 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"] :: O mio babbino caro
Singer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:02:33

00 01:23:31 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts :: Act 2; Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Singer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:02:31


MON 16:30 In Tune (b043pmjn)
Ian Bostridge, Stephen Hough, Susheela Raman

01 00:00:19 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:08:30 Franz Schubert
Uber Wildemann D.884
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:13:28 Franz Schubert
Der Liebliche Stern D.861
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:17:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:24:15 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Viderunt omnes termini terrae
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:33:08 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:36:06 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:48:41 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. with no.9
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:57:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:57:06
Exponential Horn feature
Duration 00:05:39

11 01:03:49 Trad.
WHEN EAST MEETS WEST MEDLEY
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Sidney Torch
Duration 00:00:27

12 01:04:16 Percy Fletcher
BAL MASQUE
Performer: Nigel Ogden
Duration 00:00:21

13 01:04:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:14:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:21:27 Moritz Moszkowski
8 Morceaux caracteristiques Op.36 for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:01:53

16 01:23:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:06:19

17 01:33:44 John Dowland
M. Nicholas Gryffith his galiard for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
Performer: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:24

18 01:37:44 Sam Mills
Queen Between
Performer: Susheela Raman
Performer: Sam Mills
Duration 00:04:53

19 01:48:36 Sam Mills
Sajana
Performer: Susheela Raman
Performer: Sam Mills
Duration 00:04:47

20 01:55:32 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices
Conductor: George De Voil
Performer: Exeter College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:06:11


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043pmd0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b043pmjq)
Fine Arts Quartet at the Chipping Camden Festival

00 02:07:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1(Classical)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:12


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01scz0q)
Peter Brook


MON 22:45 The Essay (b043pmth)
Series 2
The Meaning of Trees: Pine


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b043pn57)
Ambrose Akinmusire

01
Line up: Pete Judge (trumpet); Jake McMurchie (saxophone); Jim Barr (electric bass); Clive Dreamer (drums)

02 00:00:49 Get the Blessing (artist)
Antilope
Performer: Get the Blessing

03 00:06:17 Tyler, the Creator (artist)
B***ard
Performer: Tyler, the Creator

04 00:07:49 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Jodo
Performer: Freddie Hubbard

05 00:10:09 Mellowhigh (artist)
Go
Performer: Mellowhigh

06 00:11:04 Kneebody (artist)
Held
Performer: Kneebody

07 00:12:41 Bill Frisell (artist)
I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry
Performer: Bill Frisell

08 00:15:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
The Hissing of Summer Lawns
Performer: Joni Mitchell

09 00:18:20 Richard Pryor (artist)
Insane
Performer: Richard Pryor

10 00:19:20 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
You Are Forgiven
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

11 00:19:20
Line up: Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet); Sam Harris (piano); Harish Raghavan (bass); Justin Brown (drums)

12 00:23:25 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet (artist)
Roll Call For Those Absent
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

13 00:28:37 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet (artist)
Vartha
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

14 00:40:15 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet (artist)
Regret (No More)
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

15 00:47:26 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet (artist)
Milky Pete
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

16 00:56:47 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

17 01:08:08 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

18 01:12:26 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

19 01:19:47 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet



TUESDAY 20 MAY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b043pwlb)
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century and Frans Bruggen

00 04:42:09 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:59

00 03:55:01 Georges Auric
Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercare a 6, from a Musical Offering BWV.1079
Music Arranger: Wim ten Have
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:46

00 05:42:29 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Music Arranger: Blagoj Angelovski
Duration 00:02:58

00 04:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:13:10

00 05:30:15 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:11:49

00 02:25:51 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:11:43

00 00:41:17 Frédéric Chopin
Fugue in A minor, arr. for strings
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Music Arranger: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:47:25 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op.21
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:33:21

00 01:21:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 5 in F sharp major Op.15 No.2
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:03:58

00 01:25:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor Op.50 No.3
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:05:40

00 05:07:55 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and Fugue on B.A.C.H.
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:11:27

00 02:01:12 Steve Reich
City life for chamber orchestra [& sampled sounds]
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:24:15

00 03:17:31 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

00 04:25:49 Johann Caspar Vogler
Jesu, Leiden, Pein, Tod for organ
Performer: Bert Matter
Duration 00:05:41

00 04:14:47 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

00 02:37:57 Graeme Koehne
Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:11:28

00 05:19:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

00 02:49:50 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:16

00 00:10:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
EXPIRED Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:30:22

00 04:31:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:55

00 05:50:19 Boris Papandopulo
Hommage a B-A-C-H
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:16

00 04:50:34 Robert Schumann
Fuga No.3 in G minor – from Sechs Fügen uber B.A.C.H. (Op.60)
Performer: Pavel Cerny
Duration 00:04:28

00 03:08:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata Op. 11
Performer: Sara Daneshpour
Duration 00:04:36

00 03:36:40 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:17:55

00 03:13:31 Alexander Tekeliev
Motor-Car Race
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:03:29

00 04:55:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b043pwn1)

01 00:01:47 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor, compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ and strs..
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:10:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.7; Mazurka in D flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:47 Percy Fletcher
Folk tune and fiddle dance for string orchestra: Folk tune
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:22:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:34:24 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.]: no.2; Ballet B min
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:42:38 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Le Roi des aulnes [after Schubert: Erlkonig] Op.26 for violin solo
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: no.15; Yet can I hear that dulcet lay
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:52:54 Elliott Carter
Fantasy about Purcell's 'Fantasy on one note'..
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:56:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:04:16 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 1 in B flat major Op.21 for piano and strings: 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:11:46 Robert Fayrfax
Missa Albanus for 5 voices: Benedictus
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Choir: Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:11:13

12 01:17:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:23:06 George Enescu
Aria and Scherzino
Performer: Remus Azoitei
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:05:24

14 01:33:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:06:16

15 01:40:53 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.76`5 for strings: 1st movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:08

16 01:46:57 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:50:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6 for flute, clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:40

18 01:56:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, K 472
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:35

19 02:02:51 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Orchestra: Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:04:35

20 02:08:10 Claudio Monteverdi
E questa vita un lampo for 5 voices
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:12:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"; 4th movement; Rondo
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:06:39

22 01:18:00 Robert Schumann
Es leuchtet meine Liebe, Op.127’3
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:22:17 William Sterndale Bennett
Concerto no. 4 in F minor Op.19 for piano and orchestra [1838]: 3rd mvt; Presto
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:44


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b043pym8)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Beardshaw

01 00:00:24 Antonio Salieri
La scuola de' gelosi (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:18 Francesco Manfredini
Concerto grosso in C major, Op. 3 No. 12
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:12:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Maggie Cole
Duration 00:08:53

04 00:21:59 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:08:07

05 00:31:13 Anon. (artist)
Today's Brainteaser - Originally Written For...?
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:35:50 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:19

07 00:50:52 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:10:07

08 01:02:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:18:25

09 01:21:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction et Rondo, Op. 72
Performer: Michael Collins (clarinet)
Performer: Michael McHale (piano)
Duration 00:18:25

10 01:35:07 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:45:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:10

12 01:55:00 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation in the style of a Tango
Performer: Gabriela Montero (piano)
Duration 00:08:10

13 02:00:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Duration 00:43:59

14 02:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 3 in E minor
Performer: Aradia Ensemble
Performer: Kevin Mallon (conductor)
Duration 00:43:59


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b043q0gx)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Church and Theatre

01 00:01:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Messa da cappella for 4 voices and organ [1650]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:14:33

02 00:17:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Choir: Capella Musicale di San Petronio
Director: Sergio Vartolo
Duration 00:25:42

03 00:45:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria in excelsis Deo for 7 voices, 2 vns, 4 va da braccio/tbns
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:12:41


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043q10p)
Bath Mozartfest 2013
Episode 1

00 00:03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K458 'The Hunt'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:26:54

00 00:31:13 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:24:55


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b043q1b7)
The BBC Orchestras
Episode 2

01 00:04:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:24:08

02 00:26:54 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:23:55

03 00:52:12 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:48

04 01:07:23 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:48

05 01:39:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:53:11


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b043q217)
Onyx Brass, Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

00 01:33:58 George Frideric Handel
Alcina
Singer: Anna Gorbachyova
Duration 00:06:27

00 00:51:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio Op 70 No 1 'Ghost': 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:34

00 00:00:39 François Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Music Arranger: Bernard Hughes
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:21:08 David Sawer
Bronze and Iron - excerpt
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:44:18 Claude Debussy
The Fall of the House of Usher: opening scene
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:22:55

00 00:32:54 John Lanchbery
Tales of Beatrix Potter: Finale
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:03:03

00 01:51:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Va, pensiero
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:12:56 Kenny Wheeler
"1 for 5" - 2nd movt
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:05:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Lacrimosa
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:19

00 01:18:27 Trad
The Silver Swan / Muy Linda
Ensemble: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:06:30 Trad
A Caveat for Cutpurses / Maiden Lane
Ensemble: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:11:59 Trad
A Caveat for Cutpurses / Maiden Lane
Ensemble: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043q0gx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b043q22w)
Gould Piano Trio

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio, Op. 121a 'Kakadu Variations' ,
Performer: Gould Piano Trio
Performer: Lucy Gould (violin),
Performer: Alice Neary (cello),
Performer: Benjamin Frith (piano),

02 Peter Maxwell Davies
Piano Trio A Voyage to Fair Isle,
Performer: Gould Piano Trio
Performer: Lucy Gould (violin),
Performer: Alice Neary (cello),
Performer: Benjamin Frith (piano),

03 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Hoy Calendar,
Performer: The BBC Singers,
Conductor: Simon Joly

04 James Macmillan,
Christus Vincit,
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Reid (organ),
Conductor: Martin Baker

06 James MacMillan,
Piano Trio No. 2 (World Premiere),
Performer: Gould Piano Trio
Performer: Lucy Gould (violin),
Performer: Alice Neary (cello),
Performer: Benjamin Frith (piano),

07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 2 in C major,
Performer: Gould Piano Trio
Performer: Lucy Gould (violin),
Performer: Alice Neary (cello),
Performer: Benjamin Frith (piano),


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b043q25v)
John Clare, Jimmy Wales and the Right to be Forgotten, Borowczyk Retrospective

01 00:00:38
John Clare
Iain Sinclair and Greg Tate mark the 150th anniversary of the poet’s death.
Duration 00:16:35

02 00:17:13
Right to be forgotten?
Jimmy Wales and Viktor Mayer-Schönberger discuss the memory of the internet
Duration 00:14:25

03 00:31:38
Walerian Borowczyk
An assessment of Polish filmmaker with Cherry Potter and Daniel Bird.
Duration 00:13:22


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b043q23s)
Series 2
The Meaning of Trees: Hawthorn


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b043q251)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

00 01:16:38 Bill Wells
Summer Dreams
Performer: Aby Vulliamy
Performer: Bill Wells
Performer: Members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:42

00 00:22:06 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Introduction (Part One: Adoration of the Earth)
Performer: The Bad Plus
Music Arranger: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:35:44 Elvis Costello
For Other Eyes
Performer: Elvis Costello
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:51:06 Toumani & Sidiki Diabate
Hamadoun Toure
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:56:20 Dino Saluzzi
Tiempos Primeros: Part II –La Casa Paterna
Performer: Dino Saluzzi Group
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:42:38 Christopher Fox
American Choruses: 2 - Song
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:06:00 Holland‐Dozier‐Holland
My World Is Empty Without You
Performer: Diamanda Galás
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:00:09 The Gaslight Troubadours
Good evening / Twizzle
Performer: The Gaslight Troubadours
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:39:39 Peter Warlock
The Curlew (He hears the cry of the sedge)
Singer: James Griffett
Ensemble: Haffner String Quartet
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:15:52 Trad.
Halling from Elsewhere
Performer: Groupa
Duration 00:03:03

00 00:27:21 Kayhan Kalhor / Erdal Erzincan
The Wind: Part IX / Part X
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor
Performer: Erdal Erzincan
Performer: Ulas Ozdemir
Duration 00:08:22

00 00:18:57 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Colascione
Performer: Los Otros
Duration 00:02:29

00 01:03:53 Martin Green
Mess Of Crow
Performer: Martin Green
Performer: Becky Unthank
Performer: Inge Thomson
Performer: Niklas Roswall
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:10:08 Ken Nordine
Chartreuse
Performer: Ken Nordine
Performer: Richard Campbell
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:10:39 Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir
2 víti
Performer: S.L.Á.T.U.R.
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:47:36 Christian Wolff
Prelude 5
Performer: Sally Pinkas
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:11:40 Yngve Stoor
Goodbye Goodbye Mitt Blå Hawaii
Performer: Yngve Stoor
Duration 00:03:14



WEDNESDAY 21 MAY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b043pwld)
Pau Codina recital

00 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Performer: Pau Codina
Duration 00:17:04

00 00:46:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:08

00 00:44:08 Johannes Brahms
O kuhler Wald, Op. 72'3, arr. cello and piano
Performer: Marc Heredia
Performer: Pau Codina
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:18:41 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38
Performer: Marc Heredia
Performer: Pau Codina
Duration 00:25:03

00 04:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:06:03

00 03:32:42 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

00 03:51:48 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

00 01:27:28 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:32:05

00 04:38:42 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:14:40

00 05:09:14 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

00 03:25:11 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:07:06

00 03:09:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:07:41

00 02:01:11 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern
Duration 00:19:20

00 04:07:38 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:20

00 03:43:15 Carl Nielsen
Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:08:08

00 03:04:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.5 in G minor - from [10] Preludes for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:45

00 02:20:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Iosif Conta
Duration 00:43:34

00 05:25:14 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:05

00 04:21:24 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evgeny Samoyloff
Duration 00:16:49

00 05:29:49 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:29:41

00 03:17:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.6 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:35

00 04:53:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b043pwn3)

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Performer: Daniel Adni
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 61 BWV.61 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:13:48

04 00:34:39 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:39:56 Fanny Mendelssohn
Gondellied Op.1 no.6
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:44:04 Nicolò Paganini
South Bank Show Theme
Performer: Lloyd Webber, Julian
Music Arranger: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:49:32 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish serenade for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:54:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso quasi ...
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:03:09 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:07:23 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:11:47 Nikolai Sokoloff
Polka [from "Les Vendredis" in collab with Lyadov and Sokolov]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

12 01:17:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:43

13 01:26:38 Roger Quilter
There be none of beauty's daughters, Op 24 No 1
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:02:03

14 01:33:51 G. L. Thompson
There's a Great Day Coming
Performer: Philip Smith
Music Arranger: Terry R. Everson
Performer: Christian Jaudes
Performer: Vincent Penzarella
Performer: Dominique Derasse
Performer: Lew Soloff
Performer: Robert Sullivan
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:38:02 Franz Schubert
Mass no. 2 (D.167) in G major, Benedictus
Director: Barry Rose
Singer: David Roy
Singer: Maurice Bevan
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Orchestra: London Bach Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:42:59 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:46:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orch (Op.76) in A flat major
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:04

18 01:53:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Performer: Midori Seiler
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:06:06

19 02:02:47 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Charles Abramovic
Duration 00:02:47

20 02:06:08 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:27

21 02:13:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:22

22 02:15:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:06:39

23 02:25:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b043pymb)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Beardshaw

01 00:00:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major, Wq 183
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:14:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dudley Moore
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:17:25 Hubert Léonard
Donkey and Driver
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:21:34 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:08:29

06 00:31:47 anon
Puzzle
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:34:24 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:40:57 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:57

09 00:52:00 Boyce
Symphony No. 3 in C major
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
Duration 00:09:57

10 00:58:34 Franz Schubert
Quartet No. 13 in A minor 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:33:41

11 01:37:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Narrator: Sting
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:23:38

12 02:03:00 King Henry VIII of England
Consort XII
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
Duration 00:23:38

13 02:05:09 Eric Coates
Miniature Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:16

14 02:18:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D, BWV 243: Aria V ‘For he that is mighty’; Aria IX ‘He hath filled the hungry’
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:11:42

15 02:45:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)
Duration 00:11:42


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b043q0gz)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Songs of War and Love

00 00:03:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che' l ciel e la terra for 6 voices
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:22:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vago augelletto, che cantando vai for 6-7 voices and strings
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:27:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Perche t'en fuggi, O Fillide
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:34:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Dolcissimo uscignolo ["cantato a voce piena, alla francese"] for 5 voices
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:37:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo, avvampo, mistruggo for 8 voices, 2 violins & continuo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:15:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa: Non acea Febo ancora & Amor dicea
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:52:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Altri canti di Marte for 6 voices and 2 violins
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:15

00 00:43:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Altri canti d'amor for 6 voices and 2 violins
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:07

00 00:08:35 Claudio Monteverdi (artist)
Cosi sol d'una chiara fonte viva
Performer: Claudio Monteverdi
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:05:22


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043q11n)
Bath Mozartfest 2013
Episode 2

00 00:56:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:49:56 Hugo Wolf
Mignon - Kennst du das Land
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:24:19 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2 'Intimate Letters'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:25:16

00 00:02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B minor, K502
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:21:05


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b043q1bc)
The BBC Orchestras
Episode 3

00 01:16:14 Dieter Amann
Boost
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:17:18

00 00:44:18 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:34:25

00 00:01:46 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:44:27


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b043q26l)
Southwark Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b043q219)
Lavinia Meijer, Nico Muhly, James Boyd

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor BWV.1060 for 2 keyboards and string orchestra [from lost concerto for 2vn or ob & vn]
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:28 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:12:42 Ludovico Einaudi (artist)
Divenire
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:21:36 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis for piano
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:26:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:32:53 Alejandro Vivanco
Gloria from Missa In Manus Tuas
Performer: Michael Noone
Performer: Orchestra of the Renaissance
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:42:21 Lavinia Meijer (artist)
Variation on Arirang (Korean folk song)
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:55:04 IGNAZ PLEYEL
String Quartet in B flat major Ben331 mov.3
Performer: Pleyel Quartet of Cologne
Duration 00:03:52

09 01:00:30 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Performer: James Boyd
Duration 00:02:13

10 01:07:38 Joseph Phibbs
Suite for Guitar
Performer: James Boyd
Duration 00:06:15

11 01:16:53 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness, arr. T Walker for guitar [orig. piano]
Performer: James Boyd
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:23:58 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte - (acc.) Italian cantata no.2 for soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:33:30 John Sheppard
Mass 'The Western wynde' for 4 voices [Lbm Add.17802-5]
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Performer: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:43:11 Nico Muhly
I drink the air before me - ballet
Performer: Young People's Chorus of New York
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:49:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - opera in 3 acts Op.59 [1909-10]
Conductor: Georg Solti
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

16 01:57:13 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos - opera in a prologue & 1 act Op.60 [usually-performed vers.]
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043q0gz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b043q22y)
The English Concert

00 02:08:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso,Op.3 No.2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:13:46

01 02:08:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Harry Bicket
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:13:46

02 02:08:39 George Frideric Handel
Armida abbandonata - (acc.) Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105 (Dietro l'orme fugaci) for soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Performer: Harry Bicket
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:13:46

03 02:08:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Harry Bicket
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:13:46

04 02:08:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Harry Bicket
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:13:46

05 02:08:39 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte - (acc.) Italian cantata no.2 for soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Harry Bicket
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:13:46

06 02:08:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Harry Bicket
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:13:46

07 02:08:39 George Frideric Handel
3 Arias from Agrippina - Vaghe perle, eletti fiori; Ogni vento ch'al porto la spinga; Se giunge un dispetto
Performer: Harry Bicket
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:13:46


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b043q265)
Writers and their notebooks


WED 22:45 The Essay (b043q23v)
Series 2
The Meaning of Trees: Apple


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b043q253)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

00 00:54:59 Mike Adcock
Sea Air: Duet for Melodica and sea organ
Performer: Mike Adcock
Duration 00:07:02

00 00:49:29 Petre Andreescu
Sub Balcon Eu Ti-am Cantat O Serenada
Performer: Oana Cătălina Chițu
Performer: Dejan Jovanovic
Performer: Valeriu Cascaval
Performer: Vladimir Karparov
Performer: Alexander Franz
Performer: Alexej Wagner
Performer: Dimitris Christides
Performer: Anton Slavic
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:17:37 Igor Stravinsky
The Sacrifice: Introduction; Mystic Circle; Glorification of the Chosen One
Performer: The Bad Plus
Music Arranger: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:08:47

00 01:16:29 Cassandra Miller
Guide
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:13:25

00 00:15:38 Traditional Russian
Play, Skomoroshek
Performer: Dimitri Pokrovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:01:58

00 00:34:03 Michael Finnissy
Descriptive Jottings of London
Choir: Exaudi
Performer: Howard Skempton
Performer: Michael Finnissy
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:27:54 Jesper Pedersen
Bottleneck
Performer: SLÁTUR
Duration 00:06:07

00 01:09:48 Benedicte Maurseth
Alde
Performer: Benedicte Maurseth
Performer: Åsne Valland Nordli
Music Arranger: Åsne Valland Nordli
Duration 00:05:51

00 00:09:25 Meredith Monk
Folkdance
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:13:24 Ken Nordine
Orange
Performer: Ken Nordine
Performer: Richard Campbell
Duration 00:01:27

00 00:00:05 Mercedes Peón
Isué
Performer: Mercedes Peón
Performer: Lucia Martinez
Performer: Victor Iglesias
Performer: Pablo Carrera
Performer: Maria Xosé Martinez
Performer: Pako Dicenta
Performer: Nacho Muñoz
Performer: Xose Lois Romero
Performer: Carlos de Castro
Performer: Fernanda Abreu
Performer: Xosé Manuel Bougliot
Performer: Luis Carballo
Performer: Gastón Rodríguez
Performer: Agustín García
Performer: Leandro Deltell
Performer: Miguel Cabana
Performer: Pepe Martinez
Performer: Sonia Reborido
Performer: Begoña Gándara
Performer: Rocío Barreiro
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:04:06 Trad.
Over Yonders Hill
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:39:38 Sten Sandell & Paal Nilssen-Love
Jacana
Performer: Sten Sandell
Performer: Paal Nilssen-Love
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:44:06 Sväng
Kyytiläinen –The Captured Passenger
Performer: Sväng
Duration 00:05:21

00 01:02:47 Bugge Wesseltoft
Moving Mountains
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Performer: Georges Nehme
Performer: Maryam Saleh
Performer: Shrikanth Sriram
Performer: Amade Cossa
Performer: Khaled Yassine
Performer: José Miguel Carmona
Performer: Vivek Rajagopalan
Duration 00:06:58



THURSDAY 22 MAY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b043pwlg)

00 05:46:39 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

00 04:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 3 in D major,BWV 1068
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:21:08

00 00:32:09 Edward Elgar
Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:48:36

00 03:47:20 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

00 03:15:21 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Choir: Choir "Rodina" Rousse
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nikolay Yosifov
Singer: Pompey Harashtyanou
Singer: Julia Milanova
Duration 00:31:35

00 05:19:12 Carl Nielsen
Quintet Op.43 for wind
Performer: Mazvila Winds
Duration 00:27:03

00 04:46:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

00 01:21:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04

00 03:57:03 Hristo Nedyalkov
Winter Song
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:02:27

00 04:01:11 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:07:57

00 01:42:35 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:53

00 02:53:38 Franz Schubert
Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:02:13

00 02:55:50 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:03:23

00 04:56:13 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:48

00 02:59:12 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann - No.24 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:03:25

00 04:09:38 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:14:47

00 05:10:27 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

00 02:09:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Semetov
Duration 00:43:39

00 02:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

00 00:01:12 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

00 03:02:47 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:12:05

00 00:13:31 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:18:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b043pwn5)

01 00:01:20 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:21 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse Op.16 for violin and piano
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:08:19 Jean Sibelius
Karelia (Overture Op.10)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:16:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Finale (Allegro assai appaassionato) from Piano trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49
Ensemble: Wanderer Trio
Duration 00:08:04

05 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Esurientes from Magnificat in D major, BWV.243
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:33:26 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries from Act 3 of Die Walkure
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:38:36 Andrew Downes
Jubliate: O Be Joyful from Five Dramatic Pieces for Eight Wagner Tubas, Op.80
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:45:25 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: David Daniels
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:48:59 Maurice Ravel
Modere from Sonatine
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:08

10 00:54:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danse russe from Act 1 of Swan Lake, Op.20
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:01:49 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:07:58 Benjamin Dale
Variations 5 & 6 from 2nd movement of Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.1
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:12:53 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op.36`1 vers. for voice & orch
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.325 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:07:38

15 01:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
“You spotted snakes…” from Theatre Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream, op.21/61
Performer: Arlene Saunders
Performer: Helen Vanni
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:34:16 Franz von Suppé
Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:54

17 01:41:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:13

18 01:50:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Se quel guerrier io fossi! ...Celeste Aida from Act 1 of Aida
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:34

19 01:56:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major Op.36 for horn (or cello) and orchestra
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:07

20 02:01:36 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:35

21 02:09:09 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

22 02:19:12 Johannes Brahms
3rd movement; Poco allegretto, from Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:23

23 02:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.8 in A flat major
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:03:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b043pymd)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Chris Beardshaw

01 00:00:01 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:02:42 Joseph Haydn
L'infedeltà delusa (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:11:09 Julius Isserlis
Souvenir russe
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:14:16 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:14:59

05 00:31:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:40:40 Sir James MacMillan
For Ian
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:47:02 Felice Anerio
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:55:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Prelude
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:55

09 01:00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:19:48

10 01:21:00 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:19:48

11 01:35:45 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: Adagio
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:10:26

12 01:56:00 Tobias Hume
Maister Crasse his Almayne - A Galliard 5
Performer: Concerto Caledonia
Performer: David McGuinness (director)
Duration 00:10:26

13 01:50:35 Frédéric Chopin
Etude, Op. 10 No. 3 in E major
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:41

14 02:01:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:54:43

15 02:56:00 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder: Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Katerina Karneus (mezzo-soprano)
Performer: Roger Vignoles (piano)
Duration 00:54:43


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b043q0h1)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
The Return of Ulysses

00 00:34:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in patria - Act 2, Scenes 2 and 3 from Ulisse
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Sven Olof Eliasson
Singer: Kai Hansen
Singer: Max van Egmond
Duration 00:12:27

00 00:48:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in patria - Act 3, scenes 9 & 10 from Ulisse
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:46

00 00:15:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in patria - Prologue and first scene from Ulisse
Singer: Jose Maria Lo Monaco
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:17:09

00 00:02:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Selva morale – Ab aeterno ordinata sum
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:43

00 00:09:23 Claudio Monteverdi (artist)
Sanctus for 4 voices [1641]
Performer: Claudio Monteverdi
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:16


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043q12k)
Bath Mozartfest 2013
Episode 3

00 00:03:42 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Gretchen's Song
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:06:52 Franz Schubert
Gretchen's Bitte (completed by Britten)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:07:32

00 00:55:12 Franz Schubert
So lasst mich scheinen, D877 No 3
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:15:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:38:58


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b043q1bf)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Nabucco

01 00:04:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco, parts 1 and 2, starring Placido Domingo
Duration 01:13:31

02 01:29:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco, parts 3 and 4, starring Placido Domingo
Duration 00:51:47

03 01:29:50 Bowen
Romance in D flat
Performer: Laurence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:51:47


THU 16:30 In Tune (b043q21c)
Jeremy Denk, Claire Rutter, Gianluca Marciano

01 00:00:28 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, arr. for brass ensemble [from Solomon, Act 3: Sinfonia]
Performer: 10forBrass
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Musst'ich auch durch tausend Drachen - aria K.435 for tenor and orchestra [K.416b]
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:10:47 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48 for viola and piano
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:22:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:25:35 John McCabe
A Hymne to God the father
Conductor: David Hill
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:32:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:36:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Gianluca Marciano
Performer: Beijing S O
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:47:28 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: David Parry
Performer: Claire Rutter
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:52:56 Charlie Chaplin (artist)
Smile
Performer: Charlie Chaplin
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Performer: Stacey Kent
Performer: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:57:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.419 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:40

11 01:06:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
ARIA - CANTILENA (BACHIANAS BRASILEIRAS NO. 5)
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Liat Cohen
Performer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:11:57 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:19:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.533/494 for piano
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:25:52 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Raquel Andueza
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:34:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:43:06 György Ligeti
Ligeti Etudes: Arc-en-ciel (I, no.5)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:47:53 Alfred Désenclos
Salve regina for unaccompanied chorus [SATB]
Conductor: David Trendell
Performer: King's College London Choir
Duration 00:04:40

18 01:57:04 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:40


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043q0h1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b043q230)
The Halle Choir and Orchestra


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b043q267)
Essay writing, Tim Winton

01 00:00:16
Populism
Robert Ford and Peter Kellner on political populism.
Duration 00:14:21

02 00:14:37
Tim Winton
Novelist Tim Winton on his book Eyrie.
Duration 00:11:52

03 00:26:29
The Essay
Jonathan Freedland, Wayne Kostenbaum and Maia Jenkins on the resurgence of the essay.
Duration 00:18:31


THU 22:45 The Essay (b043q23x)
Series 2
The Meaning of Trees: Poplar


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b043q255)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Laurie Anderson
The Ouija Board
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:04:53 Trad.
Queen Caraboo
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:08:25 Richard Youngs
Soon it will be Fire
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:09:13

04 00:18:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Evocation of the Ancestors / Ritual Action Of the Ancestors / Sacrificial Dance
Music Arranger: The Bad Plus
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:10:54

05 00:30:02 Christian Wolff
Madrigals
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:36:41 Ingi Garðar Erlendsson
Steinn / Tennis
Performer: SLÁTUR
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:39:45 Ken Nordine
Yellow
Performer: Ken Nordine
Performer: Richard Campbell
Duration 00:01:33

08 00:41:19 Natalie Merchant
Autumn Lullaby
Performer: Natalie Merchant
Performer: Bruce Creditor
Performer: Jessica Lizak
Performer: Ina Zdorovetchi
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:44:39 Trad.
To Dervisaki (Little Dervish)
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Performer: Matt Bacon
Performer: Meg Hamilton
Performer: Susi Evans
Performer: Pavlos Carvalho
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:50:34 Thomas Strønen
Lost Souls
Ensemble: Time Is A Blind Guide
Duration 00:06:52

11 00:57:45 Thomas Strønen
Pipa
Ensemble: Time Is A Blind Guide
Duration 00:07:11

12 01:05:45 Valentin Silvestrov
Hommage À J.S.B.
Performer: Natascia Gazzana
Performer: Raffaella Gazzana
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:10:54 Scott Walker
Sleepwalkers Woman
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:15:23 Trad.
Getapolskan
Performer: Esbjörn Hazelius
Performer: Johan Hedin
Duration 00:02:27

15 01:18:34 Klaus Lang & Catherine Lamb
Improvisation
Performer: Klaus Lang
Performer: Catherine Lamb
Duration 00:11:19



FRIDAY 23 MAY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b043pwlj)

00 04:47:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:04

00 03:23:39 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

00 00:19:51 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy in G for Piano and Orchestra, (Op. 111)
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:14:45

00 00:35:05 Gabriel Fauré
Ballade in F sharp for Piano and Orchestra, (Op. 19 )
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:14:02

00 00:49:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B Major, (Op. 33/2)
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:22

00 04:01:12 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Bamboula - danse des Negres (Op.2) [1844-45]
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:09:34

00 01:53:30 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

00 03:32:23 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

00 03:43:51 Giovanni da Firenze
Quand 'Amor - canzone
Ensemble: Micrologus
Duration 00:05:09

00 03:09:05 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for Flute in D major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:14:10

00 03:38:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

00 05:49:41 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

00 02:53:20 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:20

00 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:20:54

00 04:41:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:56:21 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:27:30

00 00:01:13 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:18:08

00 04:34:04 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

00 01:24:21 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:28:43

00 02:22:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

00 04:26:43 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

00 05:07:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:25:12

00 03:49:15 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

00 05:33:12 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

00 04:16:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b043pwn7)

01 00:01:25 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud - old Viennese dance no. 1 transcr. Alan Arnold for viola & piano
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:23 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:13:03 O'Neill, Norman
Carillon
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:16:46 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:21:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Partita in C minor, BWV.997
Performer: Judicael Perroy
Music Arranger: Tilman Hoppstock
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:34:03 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:39:39 Ignaz Moscheles
4th movement from Cello sonata in E major Op.121
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:47:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major D.485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:03

09 00:56:14 George Frideric Handel
I will magnify thee, O Lord (Chandos Anthem No.5), HWV250c: My mouth shall speak the praise of the Lord
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:23:52

10 01:02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2nd movement (Andante) from Piano concerto no.25 in C major, K.503
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:10:17 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:15:58 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:23:57 Anon.
Old Abram Brown from Friday afternoons Op.7 for children's voices and piano
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:34:10 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" from Suite no.5 in E minor, HWV.430
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:38:55 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:28

16 01:52:04 Franz Schubert
3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:56:19 Karl Jenkins
Agnus Dei from The Armed man - a mass for peace
Choir: Polyphony
Music Arranger: Karl Jenkins
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:01

18 02:03:18 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia: El Puerto
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:23

19 02:09:15 Gustav Mahler
Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesänge)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:02

20 02:12:24 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

21 02:20:08 Walter Leigh
Concertino for harpsichord/piano and string orchestra
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:33


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b043q03w)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Chris Beardshaw

01 00:00:26 Jules Massenet
Don Cesar de Bazan: Sevillana - Entr'acte to Act III
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for piano and orchestra, K.382
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:05

03 00:14:06 Mátyás Seiber
Dance Suite
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Maggie Cole
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:18:45 Joachim Raff
Macbeth Overture
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:29

05 00:31:42 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:33:49 Karol Szymanowski
Three Paganini Caprices
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:19

07 00:48:46 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:50:54 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No. 6 in A flat, Op. 53 ‘Heroic’
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:58:44 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:04:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:21:26

11 01:35:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: The Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:06:43

12 01:44:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Divertissement, Op. 43bis: Nocturne
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:54:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante with Variations in D
Performer: Benjamin Nicholas (organ)
Duration 00:04:39

14 02:00:54 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:15:06

15 02:38:00 G Pierne
Pastorale
Performer: Quintessence
Duration 00:15:06

16 02:41:00 William Walton
Suite from Henry V
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Litton (conductor)
Duration 00:15:06


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b043q0h3)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
The Coronation of Poppea

00 00:22:13 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts - Act 2 Scene 3
Singer: Francesco Ellero d'Artegna
Singer: Roberto Balconi
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Julian Clarkson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:30:36 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts - Act 3 final scenes
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Francesco Ellero d'Artegna
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Marinella Pennicchi
Singer: Constanze Backes
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:20:07

00 00:11:19 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts - Act 1 Scene 3
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Francesco Ellero d'Artegna
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Marinella Pennicchi
Singer: Constanze Backes
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:03

00 00:02:31 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts - Prologue
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Marinella Pennicchi
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:03

00 00:52:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - madrigal for 5 voices & bc
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:49


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043q144)
Bath Mozartfest 2013
Episode 4

00 00:26:33 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major, Op 97
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:32:39

00 00:04:03 Franz Schubert
Heiss mich nicht reden, D726
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:08:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un moto di gioia (from The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:45

00 00:10:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vedrai carino (from Don Giovanni)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:13:48 Antonio Salieri
Amor pietoso amore (from Il ricco d'un giorno)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:06:24

00 00:20:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Come scoglio (from Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:26


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b043q1bh)
The BBC Orchestras
Episode 4

00 00:48:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Gigue)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:29:39

00 00:29:01 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:19:24

00 00:52:45 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:37:23

00 01:29:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:03:07


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b043q21f)
Bridie Jackson and the Arbour, Jonathan Bloxham, Omri Epstein, Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg

01 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix vers. for voice and orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:03:23 Bridie Jackson & The Arbour (artist)
BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: We Talked Again
Performer: Bridie Jackson & The Arbour
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:07:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in B minor BWV.979 for keyboard, transc. from an unknown pre-existing work
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:10:24 Bridie Jackson & The Arbour (artist)
BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: New Skin
Performer: Bridie Jackson & The Arbour
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:14:19 Bridie Jackson & The Arbour (artist)
BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: Peace
Performer: Bridie Jackson & The Arbour
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:18:28 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Václav Hudeček
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:24:16 Toumani Diabaté
JARABI
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:29:21 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1), arr. Casals for cello & piano [orig. voice & piano]
Performer: Jonathan Bloxham
Performer: Omri Epstein
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:32:25 Paul Hindemith
Sonata Op.25`1 for viola solo
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Duration 00:05:33

10 00:37:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14), arr. for misc. forces [orig. for voice & piano]
Performer: Jonathan Bloxham
Performer: Omri Epstein
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:42:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.279, Op.4`2 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: La Stravaganza Köln
Duration 00:09:48

12 00:52:14 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Tzimon Barto
Duration 00:05:49

13 00:58:03 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Montserrat Caballé
Performer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Performer: Pier Francesco Poli
Performer: Piero de Palma
Performer: Tom Krause
Performer: The John Alldis Choir
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:03:11 Cole Porter
I concentrate on you [from the film 'Broadway melody of 1940]
Performer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:06:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante e rondo ungarese in C minor J.158, rev. for bassoon and orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Performer: Bernard Garfield
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:57

16 01:15:01 Toumani & Sidiki Diabate (artist)
TOUMANI & SIDIKI DIABATE: Tijaniya
Performer: Toumani & Sidiki Diabate
Duration 00:04:53

17 01:19:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988, arr. Sitkovetsky for string trio [orig. BWV.988 for kb]
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:25:10 Bridie Jackson
BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: One Winter Evening
Performer: Bridie Jackson & The Arbour
Duration 00:03:16


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043q0h3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b043q232)
English Music Festival

00 01:06:43 Richard Arnell
Arnell Punch and the Child
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:20:42


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b043q26y)
John Ashbery, Frank Cottrell Boyce, Bryony Kimmings


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b043q23z)
Series 2
Rowan


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b043q257)
Mamane Barka live in session, plus Commonwealth Connections 16

01 Mamane Barka (artist)
Buni
Featured Artist: Mamane Barka

02 00:05:09 Cara Dillon
Moorlough Mary
Performer: Cara Dillon
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:08:51 Sam Lee & Friends
Moorlough Maggie
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:08:51 Mamane Barka (artist)
Tchidem
Featured Artist: Mamane Barka
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:08:51 Mamane Barka (artist)
Boulanga
Featured Artist: Mamane Barka
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:36:24 Eddy Okonta
Sweet Sherry
Performer: Eddy Okonta
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:42:39 Barbara Furtuna
I Verani
Performer: Barbara Furtuna
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:46:53 Linas Rimsa
About Sanctity
Performer: Linas Rimsa
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:50:10 Nancy Kerr
Hard Songs
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:50:10 Mamane Barka (artist)
Kiauta
Featured Artist: Mamane Barka
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:01:52 Jaune Toujours
Ciel Orange
Performer: Jaune Toujours
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:05:52 Noura Mint Seymali
Eguetmar
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:11:41 Ayub Ogada (nyatiti & voice)
Dala (home)
Performer: Ayub Ogada (nyatiti & voice)
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:17:32 Ayub Ogada (nyatiti & voice)
Ondiek (hyena)
Performer: Ayub Ogada (nyatiti & voice)
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:22:14 SEGA SEGA band
Baba otonglo
Performer: SEGA SEGA band
Duration 00:07:12

16 01:30:15 Whiri Tu Aka
Matariki by Whiri Tu Aka
Performer: Whiri Tu Aka
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:33:30 Arc Iris
Money Gnomes
Performer: Arc Iris
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:37:56 Tcheka
Djan Kre Bejabu
Performer: Tcheka
Duration 00:05:17

19 01:43:08 Rodrigo Costa Felix
Fonte
Performer: Rodrigo Costa Felix
Duration 00:04:28

20 01:47:32 Guy Schalom
Rannet Khol Khali
Performer: Guy Schalom
Duration 00:04:57

21 01:56:16 Cara Dillon
River Run
Performer: Cara Dillon
Duration 00:03:54