Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 MAY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b042bqw9)

00 04:09:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

00 01:53:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

00 00:41:51 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Five Rosary Sonatas
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:41:46

00 01:24:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian angel) for solo v
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Duration 00:08:42

00 04:01:10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:08:01

00 00:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Six Rosary Sonatas
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:40:04

00 05:55:37 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Crucifixus and Resurrexit (part of Credo) from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:03:58

00 02:35:12 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

00 05:45:31 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

00 03:15:08 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

00 04:20:07 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:11:14

00 03:41:02 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:38

00 03:05:40 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

00 04:31:52 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík
Duration 00:23:34

00 05:04:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

00 01:33:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 35 in D major, K.385, "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:19:36

00 03:31:57 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

00 03:50:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:09:25

00 03:23:29 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

00 05:14:38 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato (Op.92)
Performer: Ivan Palovic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:16:11

00 02:01:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32

00 04:55:50 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

00 05:31:15 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b042z6dc)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:08:10 John Tavener
The Lamb - carol
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:11:33 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Performer: Tzimon Barto
Duration 00:08:32

04 00:20:05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 5 in D minor [1715]
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Europa Galante
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:25:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:14:46

06 00:39:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:44:38 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Andreas Moutsioulis
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:48:30 Ron Goodwin
RON GOODWIN: What Kind of Things?
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:50:24 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:28

10 00:58:52 George Frideric Handel
Semele - opera
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Performer: Richard Lewis
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:03:25 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Kirov Orchestra
Duration 00:11:53

12 01:15:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Elizabeth Mann
Performer: John Feeney
Performer: Lukas Foss
Performer: Elysium String Quartet
Duration 00:09:49


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b042z6df)
Building a Library: Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro

00 02:40:36 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Trio no. 2 in F minor Op.73 for piano and strings
Performer: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:31:57

00 00:10:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor BWV.1060 for 2 keyboards and string orchestra [from lost co
Duration 00:04:45

00 01:35:01 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:03:32 Christoph Willibald Gluck
L' Ivrogne corrige - opera comique
Duration 00:03:54

00 01:44:28 Neville Marriner (artist)
John Bridcut on 'Neville Marriner - the Argo Years' on Decca
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:54:33

00 00:28:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Building a Library: Sarah Lenton on Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro (on DVD)
Duration 00:46:48

00 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546 for strings
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:23:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Duration 00:03:28

00 01:19:03 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

00 01:23:23 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.24 Op.1 for violin solo
Duration 00:05:57

00 00:07:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ah! loin de rire, pleurons - canon for 4 voices
Duration 00:01:18

00 01:30:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in C major Op.58 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

00 01:39:34 Henryk Wieniawski
Capriccio-valse in E major Op.7 for violin and piano
Duration 00:03:18


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b042z6dh)
ENO's Thebans, Sir James Galway, The Wallfischs and The Mozart Project

01 00:01:22
Julian Anderson: "Thebans". Interviews with Julian Anderson & Frank McGuinness. Reviewed by Fiona Maddocks & Michael Billington
Duration 00:12:04

02 00:13:39
An interview with Sir James Galway
Duration 00:09:21

03 00:23:01
Just the two of us: Anita Lasker-Wallfisch and her son Raphael Wallfisch discuss their love of music and the cello.
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:33:31
The Mozart Project
Duration 00:10:37


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b042z6dk)
Les Cyclopes at the 2013 Utrecht Early Music Festival


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b042zbnf)
Lucy Worsley
Caroline of Ansbach

01 00:04:43 George Frideric Handel
Overture to the oratorio "Deborah"
Performer: Joachim Carlos Martini
Performer: Frankfurt Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:13:52 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.12 in three parts in D major
Performer: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:20:46 Christoph Bernhard
Cantata "Wohl Dem, Der Den Herren Furchtet"
Performer: Das Kleine Konzert
Performer: Veronika Winter
Performer: Hermann Max
Performer: Ekkehard Abele
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:26:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata Op5 No12 in D minor - "La Folia"
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:07

05 00:41:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:19:01

06 01:01:56 Johann Christoph Bach
"Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hatte" (Lamento)
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:15

07 01:10:27 François-André Danican Philidor
Movements from the "Wedding of Fate Kate"
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: London Oboe Band
Duration 00:04:35

08 01:14:13 Agostino Steffani
Duetti Da Camera - "Porto l'alma in incenerita"
Performer: Rossana Bertini
Performer: Claudio Cavina
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Duration 00:07:21

09 01:22:59 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Overture Venus and Adonis
Performer: The Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:30:31 William Child
Music for the Coronation of George II
Performer: King's Consort
Duration 00:07:12

11 01:40:13 George Frideric Handel
Funeral Music for Queen Caroline "The Ways Of Zion Do Mourn" -
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Duration 00:19:48


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b042zbxb)
Studio Ghibli

00 00:08:49 William Walton
BATTLE OF BRITAIN (1965): Battle In the Air
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:02:42 Ron Goodwin
THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (1965): Title Song
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

00 00:05:56 Ron Goodwin
BATTLE OF BRITAIN (1965): End Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:29:07 Joe Hisaishi
PORCO ROSSO(1992): The Wind of Time (When a Human Can Be a Human)"
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:34:16 Joe Hisaishi
LAPUTA - THE CASTLE IN THE SKY(1986): The Girl Who Fell From The Sky
Choir: Suginami Children's Choir
Duration 00:01:58

00 00:38:22 Joe Hisaishi
THE PRINCESS MONONOKE (1997): The Legend of Ashtaki
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:54:14 Joe Hisaishi
THE WIND RISES (2013): Dream Flight
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:45:02 Joe Hisaishi
SPIRITED AWAY (2001): Reprise
Orchestra: New Japan Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:57:23 Joe Hisaishi
KIKI'S DELIVERY SERVICE (1989): Late for the Party
Duration 00:00:36


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b042zbxd)

00 00:11:35 Steve Melling Clark Tracey Special Septet
Cherokee
Performer: Mark Armstrong
Performer: Simon Allen
Performer: Dave O’Higgins
Performer: Mark Bassey
Performer: Geoff Gascoyne
Duration 00:10:55

00 00:08:49 Swe-Danes
Side By Side
Performer: Alice Babs
Performer: Ulrik Neumann
Performer: Svend Asmussen
Duration 00:02:20

00 00:51:37 Chris Barber
When The Saints Go Marching In
Performer: Pat Halcox
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Performer: Eddie Smith
Performer: Dick Smith
Performer: Graham Burbidge
Performer: Ottilie Patterson
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:04:38 Stan Kenton
My Lady
Performer: Buddy Childers
Performer: Maynard Ferguson
Performer: Conte Candoli
Performer: Don Dennis
Performer: Ruben McFall
Performer: Bob Burgess
Performer: Frank Rosolino
Performer: Keith Moon
Performer: BILL RUSSO
Performer: George Roberts
Performer: Vinnie Dean
Performer: Lee Knoitz
Performer: Richie Kamuca
Performer: Bill Holman
Performer: Bob Gioga
Performer: Sal Salvador
Performer: Don Bagley
Performer: Stan Levey
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:34:02 Dizzy Gillespie
The Champ
Performer: J.J. Johnson
Performer: Budd Johnson
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:40:12 Alex Welsh
Davenport Blues
Performer: Fred Hunt
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:23:12 Diana Krall
You're Getting To Be A Habit With Me
Performer: Russell Malone
Performer: Christian McBride
Duration 00:02:10

00 00:46:03 George Lewis
Ice Cream
Performer: Lawrence Marrero
Performer: Alcide Slow Drag Pavageau
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Performer: Jim Robinson
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:25:56 Oscar Peterson and Ben Webster
Come Sunday
Performer: Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen
Performer: Tony Inzalaco
Duration 00:07:32

00 00:01:02 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
With A Smile and A Song
Performer: Hot Lips Page
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Allan Reuss
Performer: Sally Gooding
Duration 00:03:01


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b042zbxg)
Live from the Met
Rossini's La Cenerentola

00 03:49:58 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:08:36

00 03:34:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.208) in D major "Il Grosso Mogul"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:14:51


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b042zby0)
Return to the 2014 Frontiers Festival



SUNDAY 11 MAY 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b042zk73)
Clark Terry

01 00:02:28 Count Basie
Normania
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Weasel Parker
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:02:37 Count Basie
Normania
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:06:00 Count Basie
The Golden Bullet
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Charlie Rouse
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Jimmy Lewis
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:06:09 Clark Terry (artist)
The Golden Bullet
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:09:13 Duke Ellington
Perdido
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Willie Cook
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Duration 00:08:23

06 00:09:22 Clark Terry (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:08:22

07 00:18:30 Duke Ellington
Up and Down, Up and Down
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:18:39 Clark Terry (artist)
Up And Down, Up And Down
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:22:04 Clark Terry
Trust In Me
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:22:13 Clark Terry, Thelonious Monk Plus Band (artist)
Trust In Me
Performer: Clark Terry, Thelonious Monk Plus Band
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:04:29

11 00:27:07 Clark Terry
Hymn
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Roger Kellaway
Performer: Bill Crow
Performer: Dave Bailey
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:27:16 Clark Terry/Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Hymn
Performer: Clark Terry/Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:03:45

13 00:31:46 Oscar Peterson
The Brotherhood Of Man
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:03:33

14 00:31:55 Oscar Peterson
Brotherhood Of Man
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Clark Terry & The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:33

15 00:35:46 Oscar Peterson
Mumbles
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:01:57

16 00:35:55 Clark Terry & The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Mumbles
Performer: Clark Terry & The Oscar Peterson Trio
Performer: Clark Terry & Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:01:55

17 00:38:18 Gerry Mulligan
Blueport
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Jim Reider
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:10:51

18 00:38:26 GERRY MULLIGAN
Blueport
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: The Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band
Duration 00:10:48

19 00:49:37 James Williams
Serenade to a Bus Seat
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Billy Pierce
Performer: Steve Nelson
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Tony Reedus
Duration 00:06:00

20 00:49:43 James Williams (artist)
Serenade To A Bus Seat
Performer: James Williams
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Billy Pierce
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Tony Reedus
Performer: Steve Nelson
Duration 00:06:00

21 00:56:14 Steve Tyrell
What a Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:03:37

22 00:56:15 Clark Terry (artist)
What A Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Steve Tyrell
Duration 00:03:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b042zk75)

00 03:50:44 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:28:04 Augustinus Kertzinger
Sonatina for viola de gamba
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:04:26

00 01:21:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

00 04:19:05 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov
Duration 00:08:30

00 01:02:36 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:11:27

00 00:48:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22

00 05:00:05 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:30

00 01:48:10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

00 04:01:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

00 05:41:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

00 00:40:27 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

00 04:09:44 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

00 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:33:13

00 04:49:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

00 00:11:14 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Duration 00:11:52

00 01:14:28 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

00 00:32:54 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

00 03:43:10 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

00 03:34:51 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

00 04:38:01 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:10:40

00 00:23:32 Michelangelo Rossi
Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:04:08

00 02:34:48 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

00 00:01:10 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:09:35

00 05:21:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24

00 03:17:23 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

00 03:26:32 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

00 04:28:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

00 03:09:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b042zk77)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra with voice ad lib.
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:06:36 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:10:32 William Byrd
WILLIAM BYRD arr. David Darling & Ketil Bjornstad: Pavane
Performer: Ketil Bjornstad & David Darling
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:14:03 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Performer: Václav Hudeček
Performer: Prague R S O
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:17:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.330 for piano
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:23:57 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1, arr. misc. for guitar(s) [orig. pf, Op.47]
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:28:19 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata no. 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Thomas Demenga
Duration 00:09:50

08 00:38:09 Barbara Hendricks (artist)
TRADITIONAL: Ain't that good news
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Moses Hogan Chorale
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:39:49 Barbara Hendricks (artist)
There's a man goin' round - spiritual
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Moses Hogan Chorale
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:43:15 Trad.
My God is so High
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Moses Hogan Chorale
Duration 00:01:56

11 00:45:11 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:49:33 Cole Porter
Can-can - musical
Conductor: John McGlinn
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:19

13 00:53:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Performer: Edith Mathis
Performer: Kammerorchester Berlin
Duration 00:04:51

14 00:58:43 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds, arr. Scott for sax 4tet [from 'The Draughtsman's contract']
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:01:19 Michael Nyman
Out of the ruins for chorus
Conductor: Khoren Meykhanejian
Performer: Holy Echmiadzin Chorus
Duration 00:11:39

16 01:12:58 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:16:58 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (Op.13`5)
Performer: Daria Hovora
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:03:57

18 01:20:55 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Performer: Daria Hovora
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:02:11

19 01:23:06 Franz von Suppé
Die Schone Galatea (Galathee) - operetta in 1 act
Conductor: Paul Paray (1886 - 1979)
Performer: Detroit S O
Duration 00:06:15

20 01:29:21 Igor Stravinsky
Les Cinq doigts - 8 easy pieces for piano
Performer: Anna Mougalis
Performer: Gabriel Yared (1949)
Performer: Mads Mikkelsen
Duration 00:01:12

21 01:30:33 Gabriel Yared
GABRIEL YARED: Generique de fin (from 'Coco et Igor' soundtrack)
Performer: Jeff Atmajian
Performer: ORCHESTRA/SOUNDTRACK
Duration 00:02:31


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b042zk79)
Paganini

01 00:03:42 Trad.
Polish Wedding
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Music Arranger: Kurpinski, Karol
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:07:08 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in A 'Souvenir de Paganini'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:13:07 Franz Lehár
Sag' mir, wieviel susse...
Singer: Rudolf Schock
Singer: Melita Muszely
Orchestra: FFB - Orchester
Conductor: Werner Schmidt-Boelcke
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:19:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 10 in G Opus 96
Performer: Christian Ferras
Performer: Pierre Barbizet
Duration 00:24:13

05 00:44:59 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Op. 4
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:15:06

06 01:01:32 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op. 1 No. 24
Performer: Marina Piccinini
Duration 00:05:37

07 01:08:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Daniël Wayenberg
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:23:09

08 01:32:10 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 35: Book 2
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:09:42

09 01:42:45 Nicolò Paganini
Paganini Op. 1 No. 6
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:48:06 Robert Schumann
6 Concert Studies after Paganini Caprices, Op. 10: Non troppo lento
Performer: Reine Gianoli
Duration 00:07:47

11 01:55:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op. 1 No. 13
Performer: Marina Piccinini
Duration 00:04:00

12 02:01:29 Samuel Barber
Overture to 'The School for Scandal'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:27

13 02:10:39 Heinrich Schütz
Allelulia! Lobet den Herren in seinem Heiligtum, SWV 38
Choir: Stuttgart Chamber Choir and Soloists
Orchestra: Music Fiata Cologne
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:07:30

14 02:20:06 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Sinfonia Tragica
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:23:57

15 02:45:01 Arvo Pärt
An den Wassern zu Babel
Singer: Kaia Urb
Singer: Tiit Kogerman
Singer: Aarne Talvik
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:15

16 02:55:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Six Concerti Op. 10: Concerto 4
Performer: Wissam Boustany
Performer: Peter Manning
Performer: Stephen Morris
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Tim Hugh
Performer: Mary Scully
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b042zk7c)
Lady Brenda Hale

01 00:04:13 Trad.
Blow the wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:04:23 Trad.
Blow the wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:08:39 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act III - Trio)
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:08:48 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act III - Trio)
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:19:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor (Gloria)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:19:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor (Gloria)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:27:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Mir ist so wunderbar)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Franz Crass
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:28:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Mir ist so wunderbar)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Franz Crass
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:37:37 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd (ending)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Philip Langridge
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Alan Opie
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:37:58 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd (ending)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Philip Langridge
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Alan Opie
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:44:48 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: St Paul's Girls'
Duration 00:02:06

12 00:45:00 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: St Paul's Girls'
Duration 00:02:06

13 00:49:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Final scene)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Jorma Hynninen
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:05:09

14 00:49:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Final scene)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Jorma Hynninen
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:05:09

15 00:56:59 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Iain Simcock
Conductor: Martin Neary
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:02:21

16 00:57:08 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Iain Simcock
Conductor: Martin Neary
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:02:21


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b042bk38)
Wigmore Hall: Jonathan Biss

00 00:04:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 6 in F major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:16:00

00 00:36:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 'Waldstein'
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:23:26

00 00:37:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 'Waldstein'
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:23:26

00 00:05:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 6 in F major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:16:00

00 00:21:40 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path (Selections)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:12:53

00 00:22:34 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path (Selections)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:12:53


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b043573n)
Hilliard Ensemble - 40th Anniversary

00 00:57:46 Anon.
Agnus Dei for 4 voices (Old Hall Manuscript)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:03:02 Jacques Arcadelt
L'aere gravato
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:34

00 00:07:30 Guillaume Dufay
Missa L'homme arme (Kyrie)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:44:17 Carlo Gesualdo
Plange quasi virgo (Tenebrae responsory No.3 from Sabbato Sancto)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:53:07 Josquin des Prez
Mille Regretz
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:55

00 00:14:00 Pérotin
Sederunt principes (excerpt)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:20:09 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Taedet animam meam (Officium defunctorum 1605)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:28:01 Arvo Pärt
Passio (ending)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:34:57 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:06:30


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b042m45j)
Tewkesbury Abbey

01 00:01:40 William Walton
Antiphon
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:04 Philip Skarratt
Psalm 37
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:10:46

03 00:22:59 Herbert Murrill
Murrill in E (Magnificat)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:29:00 Herbert Murrill
Murrill in E (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:38:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:51:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sonata Eroica, No 2 in G Minor, Op. 151 (Rheims - Allegro moderato)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Duration 00:08:27


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b043573q)

01 00:00:56 John Adams
Harmonium, III. Wild Nights for chorus and orchestra
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:00:14

02 00:01:37 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30 for chorus and organ
Performer: James Crookes
Performer: Simon Williams
Performer: Rupert Johnston
Performer: Daniel Sladden
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:00:15

03 00:02:17 Gilles Binchois
De plus en plus se renouvelle - rondeau
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:06:20 Trad
Tooroi Bandi
Singer: Tserendavaa
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:12:48 Trad
Sunder Uul
Singer: Tuvshinjargal
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:16:37 Trad
Prayer
Performer: Kaigal-ool Khovalyg
Performer: Anatolii Kuular
Performer: Sayan Bapa
Performer: Alexander Bapa
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:22:09 Michael Ormiston
Nidhana Kumbha (Treasure Vase)
Performer: Candida Valentino
Performer: Michael Ormiston
Duration 00:01:16

08 00:26:48 David Hykes
Telescoping
Performer: The Harmonic Choir
Director: David Hykes
Duration 00:01:29

09 00:28:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in B flat major Op.164 for double choir
Choir: Colchester Chamber Choir
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:30:01 Herbert Howells
Salve Regina for chorus [6 voices] [for Westminster Cathedral]
Duration 00:01:08

11 00:31:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in B flat major Op.164 for double choir
Choir: Colchester Chamber Choir
Duration 00:00:46

12 00:35:30 Benjamin Britten
Missa brevis Op.63 for boys' voices and organ
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: James O’Donnell
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:50

13 00:43:21 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of psalms
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

14 00:52:47 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat Antiphons: O Weisheit
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:43

15 00:57:18 John Adams
Harmonium, III. Wild Nights for chorus and orchestra
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Chorus
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:03:38 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30 for chorus and organ
Performer: Rupert Johnston
Performer: James Crookes
Performer: Simon Williams
Performer: Daniel Sladden
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:56

17 01:21:10 Henry Purcell
Ode for St Cecilia’s Day: Hail! Bright Cecilia, Hail to thee!
Performer: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King
Singer: Michael George
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Michael George
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:25:49 Trad.
COUNTRY DANCES
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Music Arranger: SWINGLE
Duration 00:03:28


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b043573s)
Flanerie - a view of Paris

01 Frederick Delius
Paris: Song of a Great City
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)

02 00:04:07
EE Cummings
“Paris; the April sunset completely utters”, read by Neil Pearson

03 00:06:03
Edmund White
“The Flaneur - A stroll through the paradoxes of Paris, read by Tamsin Greig and Neil Pearson

04 00:06:26 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Notre Dame - Kyrie
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble, Paul Hillier (conductor)

05 00:07:23
François Rabelais
Pantagruel and Gargantua, read by Neil Pearson

06 00:09:18 Claude Debussy
Trois Ballades de François Villon
Performer: Christopher Maltman (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)

07 00:11:33 Clément Janequin
Voulez ouyr les cris de Paris
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin

08 00:12:13
Victor Hugo
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (excerpt), read by Tamsin Greig

09 00:12:50 Frederick Delius
Paris: Song of a Great City
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)

10 00:14:50 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture and Act 3 Scene 4, ‘Le Sommeil’
Singer: Gilles Ragon (Counter tenor)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

11 00:18:03
The Letters of Marie de Rabutin-Chantal de Sévingné
Excerpt read by Tamsin Greig

12 00:24:51
Pascal Quignard
All the Mornings of the world (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson

13 00:24:52 Marin Marais
Pieces de Viole: Book 4 ‘Le Reveuse’
Performer: Jordi Savall (viole)

14 00:28:29 Jean-Baptiste Davaux
Symphonie Concertante Mêlée D'Airs Patriotiques for 2 violins & orchestra in G - 1st mvt
Performer: Werner Ehrhardt (violin), Andrea Keller (violin), Concerto Köln

15 00:29:50
Charles Dickens
A Tale of Two Cities (excerpt), read by Tamsin Greig

16 00:34:07 Hector Berlioz
Lélio, Op. 14b - Movement V: La harpe éolienne
Performer: Berlin Komische Oper Orchestra, Rolf Reuter (conductor)

17 00:37:11 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 2 Opening
Performer: Orchestra e coro dell'Accademia di Santa Ceclia, Tullio Serafin (conductor)

18 00:37:31
Balzac
Ferragus (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson

19 00:38:19 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op35 - 4. Finale
Performer: Nikita Magaloff (piano)

20 00:40:05 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 3 duet "Mimi - Speravo di trovarvi qui"
Performer: Renata Tebaldi (soprano), Ettore Bestianini (baritone), Orchestra e coro dell'Accademia di Santa Ceclia, Tullio Serafin (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

21 00:45:01 Frederick Delius
Paris: Song of a Great City
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

22 00:45:09
Baudelaire
Fleurs du Mal: ‘To a Passer-By’, read by Tamsin Greig and Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:59

23 00:46:36 Gabriel Fauré
La bonne chanson, Op 61 - III "La lune blanche luit dans les bois"
Performer: Camille Maurane (baritone), Lily Bienvenu (piano)
Duration 00:00:59

24 00:49:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite - I. En Bateau (orchestrated by Henri Büsser)
Performer: Orchestre. National de L'O.R.T.F, Jean Martinon (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

25 00:49:00
Marcel Proust
Swann’s Way I (Vol. 1 of “Remembrance of Things Past”), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:59

26 00:53:04 Jacques Offenbach
Overture "La Belle Hélène"
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Louis Frémaux (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

27 00:53:12
Emile Zola
The Ladies Delight, read by Tamsin Greig
Duration 00:00:59

28 00:57:00 Gustave Charpentier
Louise Act 3 - "Depuis le jour"
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:00:59

29 01:01:26 Danse les Musettes a Paris
"Danse les Musettes a Paris"
Performer: Germaine Beria, Les Vagabonds
Duration 00:00:59

30 01:02:28
Ernest Hemingway
A Moveable Feast (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:59

31 01:02:41 Sidney Bechet
Petite Fleur
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:00:59

32 01:06:03
Jeanine Basinger
"A Woman's View: How Hollywood Spoke to Women 1930-1960", (excerpt) read by Tamsin Greig
Duration 00:00:59

33 01:06:10 U&G Hermosa
La Lambada
Performer: Koama
Duration 00:00:59

34 01:06:42
Mehdi Charef
Tea in the Harem (excerpt), read by Tamsin Greig
Duration 00:00:59

35 01:07:47 Jacques Higelin
Banlieue Boogie Blues
Performer: Jacques Higelin
Duration 00:00:59

36 01:12:23 Frederick Delius
Paris: Song of a Great City
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

37 01:12:46
James Fenton
In Paris with you (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:59


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b01scxl7)
Jan Morris - Travels Round My House


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04357kr)
Stile Antico live at Wigmore Hall

00 01:03:52 Gary Carpenter
Marking Time, for basset clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:08:37

00 00:51:38 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin and piano, Op. 22
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:11:14


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b01lsz43)
Marathon Tales


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b04357l2)
Rachmaninov Symphony No 2

00 00:02:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:59:33



MONDAY 12 MAY 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b04357lh)

00 03:27:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Battle symphony
Performer: Octophoros
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:14:35

00 03:05:33 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

00 04:39:09 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

00 05:43:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

00 03:42:12 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21

00 04:11:19 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

00 03:17:02 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

00 04:48:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:17:42

00 04:17:29 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:21:15

00 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:22

00 05:06:12 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

00 05:14:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

00 02:16:00 Johann Adam Reincken
Hollandische Nachtigal
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Duration 00:04:42

00 04:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza Ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:43

00 00:01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 1
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Joelle Harvey
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:52:43

00 00:54:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 2
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Joelle Harvey
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:54:35

00 05:51:32 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

00 02:21:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:44:08

00 05:18:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op. 32)
Conductor: David Robertson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:32

00 01:49:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b043587t)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:05:07 Josef Suk
Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:12:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Tito Manlio - pasticcio (RV.738), Combatta un gentil cor
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:17:17 Malcolm Arnold
Sarabande and polka from the ballet 'Solitaire'
Conductor: Arnold, Malcolm
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

05 00:26:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV.577
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:34:06 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:39:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 14: On the Watch
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:45:09 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:48:08 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:53:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21

11 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Atalanta
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:09:20 William Byrd
Mass for 3 voices: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:13:55 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

14 01:20:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:08:21

15 01:34:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Aleko - Intermezzo;
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:38:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:43:07 Luis de Briceño
Villano
Singer: Claire Lefillaitre
Singer: Isabelle Druet
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:56

18 01:47:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:08:18

19 01:55:00 Stephen Hough
Valse Enegmatique no. 2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:20

21 02:08:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

22 02:14:03 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:37

23 02:19:35 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:17

24 02:28:10 Gustav Holst
My true love hath my heart, Op 16 No 2
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:01:32


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b043587w)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Stewart Copeland

01 00:00:10 William Walton
A Queen's Fanfare
Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:02:09 Daniel François Esprit Auber
La muette de Portici - overture
Ensemble: The Prague Castle Guard and Czech Police Band
Conductor: Colonel Vaclav Blahunek
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:11:43 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op.78
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:16:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, K.41
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:15

05 00:32:19 anon
Place that Piece
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:13:05

06 00:46:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No.1 in A, Op.20
Performer: Ulf Hoelscher
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:11:53

07 01:04:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piece d'orgue (Fantasia) in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:09:04

08 01:13:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:04

09 01:35:41 Maurice Ravel
Prelude & Forlane (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:09:21

10 01:49:15 Buddy Rich
Sister Sadie
Ensemble: Buddy Rich and his Big Band
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:54:27 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

12 02:01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Act II finale
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Florian Boesch
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Singer: Patrick Henckens
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:23:38

13 02:26:58 Sergei Prokofiev
March in Bb op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:29

14 02:30:22 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh (excerpts)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:12:24

15 02:43:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major 'Les Adieux', op.81a
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:17:14


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b043587y)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Grieg's Lost Symphony

00 00:01:22 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12 for piano - Valse
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:59

00 00:07:24 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor - Allegro Molto
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:18

00 00:47:23 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor 4th movement; Finale (Allegro molto vivace)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:08:30

00 00:04:32 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12 for piano - Fairy Dance
Performer: Berlin Dreiklang Ensemble
Duration 00:00:52

00 00:57:10 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12 for piano
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Performer: Pascal Amoyel
Duration 00:01:16

00 00:40:52 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 1 in F major Op.8 - Allegretto quasi andantino
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: michail lifits
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:21:48 Edvard Grieg
2 Symphonic pieces Op.14 for piano duet, arr. from 2 movements from "Symphony"
Performer: Vilija Poskute
Performer: Thomas Daukantas
Duration 00:11:43

00 00:58:28 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12 - Norwegian Melody
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:00:49

00 00:36:08 Edvard Grieg
Hjertets melodier Op.5 Two Brown Eyes; I Love Thee
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:36


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0435880)
Wigmore Hall: London Conchord Ensemble

00 00:03:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:14:11

00 00:49:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 9 (arr Webern)
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:24:22

00 00:21:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:24:16

00 00:04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:14:11

00 00:17:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:24:16

00 00:40:58 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 9 (arr Webern)
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:24:22


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0435882)
Great Ballets of the Twentieth Century
Episode 1

00 01:58:05 Joseph Haydn
Part 1; Spring [Der Fruhling] from The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:30:39

00 00:54:26 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 01:01:50

00 00:14:13 Alexander Glazunov
Winter from 'The Seasons', Op.67
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:10:13

00 00:26:13 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from the Firebird (1919)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:21:48

00 00:48:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Act 2 sc.1, no.17; Panorama from The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:24


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0435884)
Nikolay Khozyainov, Pablo Heras-Casado, Scottish Opera

00 01:43:05 Amy Beach
Romance for Violin and Piano, Op 23
Performer: Kerenza Peacock
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:04:02 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor Op 51 No 2: 4th mvt finale
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Duration 00:06:38

00 00:01:31 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op 10 No 12
Performer: Nikolay Khozyainov
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:19:48 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No 14 in E minor
Performer: Nikolay Khozyainov
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:01:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 : 2nd mvt
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:06:25

00 00:12:17 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Nikolay Khozyainov
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:23:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo: Act 4: Che parli tu di morte?
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:05:55

00 01:50:19 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques: Minuet & Gavotte
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:28

00 01:20:46 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo
Singer: Mirella Freni
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:41:55 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major (D200): Finale
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:59

00 00:54:35 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:50

00 01:26:23 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:03:40

00 01:33:41 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat Major D960: 3rd mvt: scherzo
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:08:15 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:14:36 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly: Vieni, amor mio
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:33:08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tenebrae Responsories: Amicus meus osculi me tradidit signa
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:01


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043587y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Young Musician (b0435886)
2014
String Category Final

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation (Andante molto cantabile) from Souvenir d'un lieu cher - 3 pieces Op.42 for violin and piano
Performer: Elizaveta Tyun (violin)
Performer: Elena Namilova (piano)

02 Witold Lutosławski
Subito for violin and piano
Performer: Elizaveta Tyun (violin)
Performer: Elena Namilova (piano)

03 Benjamin Britten
Vivace - cadenza from Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Roberto Ruisi (violin)
Performer: Rebecca Selley (piano)

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio ma non tanto from Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Roberto Ruisi (violin)
Performer: Rebecca Selley (piano)

05 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess)
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Roberto Ruisi (violin)
Performer: Rebecca Selley (piano)

06 Johannes Brahms
Vivace ma non troppo from Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 for violin and piano
Performer: Dogyung Anna Im (violin)
Performer: Jon Boyle (piano)

07 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Performer: Dogyung Anna Im (violin)

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 8 in E flat minor BWV.853
Performer: Juliana Myslov (harp)

09 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for harp
Performer: Juliana Myslov (harp)

10 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie for harp
Performer: Juliana Myslov (harp)

11 Ernest Bloch
Nigun (improvisation) from Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life) vers. for violin and piano
Performer: William Dutton (violin)
Performer: Menachem Rozin (piano)

12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasy on themes from "The golden cockerel", arr. Zimbalist for violin and piano
Performer: William Dutton (violin)
Performer: Menachem Rozin (piano)

13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.107 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Guy Johnston (cello)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Jan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01nwd8b)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Adam Gopnik


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0435892)
Michael Wollny Trio at the 2014 Cheltenham Jazz Festival

01
Line up: Kit Downes (piano); Nils Økland (violin, harding-violin); Lucy Railton (cello);

02
Ole Morten Vågan (double bass); Siv Øyunn Kjenstad (percussion); Thomas Strønen (drums)

03 00:01:04 Thomas Strønen's Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
As We Wait for Time
Performer: Thomas Strønen's Time Is A Blind Guide

04 00:07:00
John Fordham shares his festival highlights

05 00:07:00
Line up: Michael Wollny (piano); Christian Weber (double bass); Eric Schaefer (drums)

06 00:10:26 Michael Wollny Trio (artist)
Phlegma Phighter
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio

07 00:20:31 Michael Wollny Trio (artist)
Be Free, A Way
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio

08 00:26:31 Michael Wollny Trio (artist)
Rufe in der horchenden Nacht
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio

09 00:34:00 Michael Wollny Trio (artist)
When the Sleeper Wakes
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio

10 00:40:50
Jez speaks with Jamie Cullum at the festival

11 00:40:50
Line up: Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet); Sam Harris (piano); Harish Raghavan (double bass); Justin Brown (drums)

12 00:43:15 Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet (artist)
Milky Pete
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

13 00:53:02
Michael Wollny interview

14 00:55:56 Michael Wollny Trio (artist)
Nacht
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio

15 01:00:34 Michael Wollny Trio (artist)
Lasse!
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio

16 01:19:56
Jez catches up with Iain Ballamy at the festival

17 01:19:56
Line up: Iain Ballamy, Arve Henriksen (trumpet); Mats Eilertsen (double bass); Thomas Strønen (drums)

18 01:23:54 Food (artist)
Josephine's Waltz
Performer: Food



TUESDAY 13 MAY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b04358nq)

00 04:01:12 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

00 05:39:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10

00 00:22:58 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:33:33

00 00:56:54 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Miniatures for string quartet; 3. Shepherd's Dance
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:12

00 04:45:54 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

00 02:01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:32:22

00 03:17:56 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:59:37 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:21

00 00:01:14 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:17

00 03:40:50 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

00 04:14:44 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

00 02:34:02 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

00 04:34:12 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

00 04:23:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

00 01:32:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Ensemble: Virtuoso String Quartet
Duration 00:27:04

00 03:35:10 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

00 05:08:29 Ottorino Respighi
Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Kuljerić
Duration 00:19:05

00 05:27:59 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:10:58

00 03:50:23 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

00 03:26:21 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:08:21

00 04:07:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:06:54

00 04:57:12 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

00 03:08:32 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04358ns)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:41 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:06:26 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major Op.11`6 for flute, oboe, violin, viola and bc: 3rd mvt..
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: David Reichenberg
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Trevor Jones
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:09:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O successors fortissimo leonis (De Confessoribus); Instrument piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:15:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:21:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
(Bach) Suite (Prelude, gavotte and gigue), transc. piano from "Partita" BWV.1006
Performer: Philip Fowke
Transcriber: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:34:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo et Hyacinthus seu Hyacinthi Metamorphosis K.38: Act I; Numen o Latonium!
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: Salzburger Kammerchor
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:41:15 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers - Overture
Orchestra: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Librettist: Gilbert, William Schwenck
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:48:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:53:04 Henry Purcell
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: David Blackadder
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:55:00 Ottorino Respighi
6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904]: no.5; Serenata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:03:36 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:05

12 01:13:08 Billy Mayerl
Marigold arr. composer for piano duet [orig. pf solo]
Performer: Billy Mayerl
Performer: Jill Mayerl
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:17:27 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:51

14 01:23:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors and bc [words: Rinuccini]
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:33:36 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

16 01:39:40 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for piano duet [1918, rev. 1939]: 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:42:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 87 in A major H.1.87: 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:47:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder On The Orient Express
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:52:17 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:30

20 01:55:17 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:42

21 02:01:43 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale... [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], no.4; Scherzo-valse
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:05:31

22 02:08:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:58

23 02:12:07 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite, Castillane
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:11

24 02:16:45 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]: 4th mvt; Langsam..
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:08:46

25 02:26:00 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs, Set 1: No.2 The Dodger; No.4 Simple Gifts
Performer: Susan Chilcott
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04358pt)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Stewart Copeland

00 01:04:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Organ Sonata in F major, Op.70 No.3
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:11:14

00 00:03:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4, BWV1049
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:49

00 00:50:55 Arthur Benjamin
Waltz and Galop (An Ideal Husband)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:06:23

00 02:31:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D major 'Reformation', Op.107
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:27:00

00 00:26:09 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Director: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:04:43

00 02:29:41 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:26

00 01:32:39 Stewart Copeland
Stalin's Sultry Serenade
Performer: Stewart Copeland
Ensemble: Ensemble Bash
Orchestra: Orchestra of the United European Culture Association
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:06:26

00 00:33:58 D'Indy, Vincent
Fantasie sur des themes populaires francais
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Monius
Duration 00:14:54

00 01:16:40 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccios, Op.66
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:48

00 01:43:30 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (conclusion)
Singer: Janice Harsanyi
Singer: Harve Presnell
Choir: Rutgers University Choir
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:09:36

00 00:58:45 Mahler-Werfel, Alma
Laue Sommernacht; Bei dir ist es traut
Singer: Iris Vermillion
Performer: Cord Garben
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:18:44 Richard Wagner
Entrance of the Guests (Tannhauser)
Ensemble: The Prague Castle Guard and Czech Police Band
Conductor: Colonel Vaclav Blahunek
Duration 00:07:03

00 00:00:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 436
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:02:14

00 02:01:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:14

00 01:56:14 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:22


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b043593t)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Reimagining a Warhorse

00 00:01:10 Ray Conniff
Favourite Themes from Grieg's A minor concerto
Orchestra: CONNIFF, RAY ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:04:34 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:11:54

00 00:30:00 Edvard Grieg
Funeral march for Richard Nordraak, arr. for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Brass Partout
Duration 00:06:59

00 00:39:13 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 2 in G major Op.13 for violin and piano
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:08:29

00 00:49:41 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Orchestra: Moscow State S O
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:09:16

00 00:19:09 Gwylim Simcock
Exploration on mvt II of Grieg piano concerto
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:08:23


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043595b)
Russian Romantics
Nikolai Demidenko

01 00:03:58 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Notturno in F minor ‘La Separation’
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:08:53 Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld
Notturno-Fantasia in E Major, Op 20
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:18:52 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
2 Fairy Tales, Op 20 No 2 & Op 26 No 3
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:26:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:34:28


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b043597d)
Great Ballets of the Twentieth Century
Episode 2

00 01:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Part 2; Summer [Der Sommer] from The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:35:16

00 02:11:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:18:10

00 00:00:39 Robert Schumann
Warum? (Fantasiestucke)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:02:26

00 01:37:45 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - ballet suite
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:22:01

00 01:59:39 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No.1
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:10:39

00 00:05:39 Alexander Glazunov
Spring & Summer from The Seasons, Op.67
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:15:26

00 00:23:28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:36:41


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04359wk)
Tana Quartet, Nikolai Lugansky, Gyorgy Pauk, James Rutherford

00 00:00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto BWV1042 - last mvt
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:58:06 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no.2 (Folk Dances) – part 2 ‘Friss’
Performer: György Pauk
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:06:42

00 00:39:35 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor Op.10 - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Tana Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:48:11 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D major Op1 no13 - 1st mvt
Performer: György Pauk
Performer: Peter Frankl
Duration 00:03:29

00 01:34:16 Joseph Haydn
Gramachree (from Scottish Folk Songs)
Ensemble: Les Amis De Philippe
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:33:23 Max Richter
Spring from The Four Seasons
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthausorchester
Duration 00:03:15

00 01:15:02 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Forgotten Melodies Op35 no.6 - Canzona Serenata
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:15:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
SILENT DIGA: Prelude Op.32
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:03:26 John Taverner
Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
Choir: Magnificat Choir
Duration 00:06:32

00 00:20:15 John Metcalf
Paths of Song (excerpt)
Ensemble: Tana Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:38:32 Richard Wagner
Was duftet doch der Flieder (Hans Sachs) from 'Die Meistersinger'
Singer: James Rutherford
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:34

00 00:11:23 John Tavener
Ikon of Joy and Sorrow
Ensemble: Tana Quartet
Duration 00:03:08


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043593t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Young Musician (b0435b2k)
2014
Percussion Category Final


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0435bhv)
Godzilla and Hayao Miyazaki, Simon Armitage's version of The Iliad

01 00:00:53
The Last Days of Troy
Novelist MJ Hyland’s first night review of The Last Days of Troy
Duration 00:07:35

02 00:08:28
Teaching Economics
Philip Roscoe and Geoffrey Wood discuss the teaching of economics degrees.
Duration 00:18:24

03 00:26:52
Richard Mosse
Zoe Norridge discusses the Deutsche Börse prize winner and his images of the Congo.
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:33:01
Godzilla and The Wind Rises
New Generation Thinker Christopher Harding on different depictions of Japanese fear.
Duration 00:11:59


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01nwf0l)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Joyce Maynard


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0435bp2)
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset

00 01:03:49 Ellen Allien
Flashy Flashy (Nicolas Jaar Remix)
Performer: Ellen Allien
Music Arranger: Nicolas Jaar
Performer: Nicolas Jaar
Duration 00:07:16

00 00:50:20 Trad.
Pretty Polly
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:23:28 Anon. (artist)
Commie Funk
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:46:22 Barrett Strong, Norman Whitfield
I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Performer: The Slits
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:28:52 The Beach Boys
Surf's Up
Performer: David Thomas and Two Pale Boys
Duration 00:08:27

00 00:27:07 Claude Debussy
Used By Permission (based on Debussy recordings)
Performer: Rashad Becker
Music Arranger: Rashad Becker
Duration 00:01:44

00 01:19:02 Olga Bell
Altai Krai
Performer: Olga Bell
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:41:09 Cathy Lane
Where Once Were Whales
Performer: Cathy Lane
Duration 00:12:02

00 01:23:46 Claude Debussy
Taught To Box (based on Debussy recordings)
Performer: Jamie Lidell
Music Arranger: Jamie Lidell
Duration 00:08:19

00 00:20:34 Ela Stiles
Kumbh Mela
Performer: Ela Stiles
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:00:18 The Gang of Harry Roseli
Don't Talk About Freedom
Performer: The Gang of Harry Roseli
Duration 00:08:18

00 01:11:43 Arthur Russell
You & Me Both (Live Arthur Russell Tribute)
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:03:19

00 01:15:03 Laibach
Across The Universe
Performer: Laibach
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:54:26 Klaus Lang
Ugly House
Performer: Klaus Lang
Duration 00:09:44

00 00:05:28 OOIOO
Don Ah
Performer: OOIOO
Duration 00:09:53

00 00:15:25 Señor Coconut
Autobahn (Cumbia Merengue)
Performer: Señor Coconut y Su Conjunto
Duration 00:06:36

00 00:10:13 Swans
Screen Shot
Performer: Swans
Duration 00:08:05

00 00:35:42 TalkTalk
Myrrhman
Performer: TalkTalk
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:42:03 Bora Yoon
Father Time
Performer: Bora Yoon
Duration 00:03:34



WEDNESDAY 14 MAY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b04358nv)

00 03:09:05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Performer: Molly Marsh
Performer: Pedro Lopes e Castro
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

00 05:55:41 Edvard Grieg
Morning from 'Peer Gynt' arr for piano four-hands
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:53

00 04:42:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:16:04

00 03:40:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Duration 00:03:09

00 04:08:18 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

00 04:17:53 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:07

00 03:20:01 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

00 03:44:29 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

00 04:32:23 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

00 05:11:17 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

00 05:03:29 Leos Janáček
The wolf's trail
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:25

00 03:30:54 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38

00 05:24:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:30:51

00 04:58:56 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:01:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act I, Scene 1
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Librettist: Modest Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:33:47

00 00:36:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act I, Scene 2
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Librettist: Modest Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:30:04

00 01:40:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act II, Scene 4
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Librettist: Modest Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:22:09

00 02:03:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act III, Scenes 5 & 6
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Librettist: Modest Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:24:42

00 01:07:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act II, Scene 3
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Librettist: Modest Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:32:02

00 02:29:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act III, Scene 7
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Librettist: Modest Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:19:03

00 04:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

00 05:21:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Nicolaj Hansen
Duration 00:02:51

00 02:48:53 Joseph Touchemoulin
Sinfonia in C major
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:19:49

00 03:52:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04358nx)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 01:52:20 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (España)
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:20:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:17

00 02:20:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.3; Adagio non troppo in E major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:13

00 01:19:15 Igor Stravinsky
Le Baiser de la fee [The fairy's kiss] - ballet: Scene 4; Berceuse..([Epilogue])
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:04:42

00 02:23:13 Vincenzo Bellini
Concerto in E flat major for oboe and string orchestra
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
Director: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:07:00

00 01:24:25 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.24 for piano: no.4 in B flat minor
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:47:26 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in C major "Sinfonia Comista", 1st mvt;
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:16:26 Gioachino Rossini
Maometto II - dramma in 2 acts, Act ?; Giusto ciel, in tal periglio
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:51:48 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:03:45

00 02:11:11 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81 - 4th movement, Finale
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:48

00 01:34:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:08:21 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major, unfinished (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:07:07

00 02:03:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock): 2nd movement; Andante
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

00 00:34:26 Leos Janáček
The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31

00 01:03:16 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:42:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Waltz..
Ensemble: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:47:48 Walter Piston
Symphony no. 4: 4th movement; Energico
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:56:11 Ottorino Respighi
L'usignuolo (The Birds)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:44

00 01:55:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:18

00 01:10:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge, arr. for tenor and orchestra..: Is my team ploughing?
Singer: Robert Tear
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:25

00 01:40:30 Richard Wagner
'Senta, my child, please make this stranger...' from The Flying Dutchman
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:01:46 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:42


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04358pw)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Stewart Copeland

01 00:00:23 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:04:05 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke, Op.118
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:16:00 Josef Franz Wagner
Freiherr von Hess Marsch No.49
Ensemble: The Prague Castle Guard and Czech Police Band
Conductor: Colonel Vaclav Blahunek
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:20:42 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Paria Overture
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:09:47

05 00:32:20 anon
Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:27

06 00:33:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:27

07 00:41:24 anon
Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:27

08 00:43:10 Ludwig Thuille
Quartettsatz
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:11:46

09 00:56:39 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:16

10 01:05:17 César Franck
Pièce héroïque
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:08:35

11 01:14:31 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6`6) in G minor
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:14:59

12 01:33:46 Leslie Kong
The Israelites 
Ensemble: Desmond Dekker & the Aces
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:40:43 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction (Part One)
Performer: Rolf Hind
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:07:10

14 01:49:31 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 1
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:10:47

15 02:01:53 Richard Strauss
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Faure Quartet
Duration 00:36:58

16 02:38:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music: selection
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:36:58


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b043593w)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Grieg's Double Bass Concerto

00 00:21:31 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for piano
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:19:28

00 00:41:55 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 2 Op.38 for piano - Elegy
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Deborah Sipkai
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:46:45 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano - Little Bird
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Performer: Pascal Amoyel
Duration 00:01:34

00 00:10:55 Edvard Grieg
Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Orchestra: Adelaide S O
Conductor: Patrick Thomas
Duration 00:07:44

00 00:45:26 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano - Butterfly
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:01:14

00 00:48:23 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano - To Spring
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Per Lundberg
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:52:59 Edvard Grieg
Den Bergtekne [The mountain thrall] Op.32 for baritone, 2 horns and strings
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:02:15 Edvard Grieg
Landkjenning - cantata Op.31 for baritone, male chorus, orchestra & organ
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Choir: Bergen Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Seim Songkor
Duration 00:06:29


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043595d)
Russian Romantics
Yevgeny Sudbin

01 00:04:20 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 5
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:16:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Preludes, Op 34 Nos 6, 17 & 24
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:21:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Preludes, Op 32 Nos 12 & 5, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:31:14 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 9
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:08:32

05 00:40:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (arr. Sudbin)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:43:08 Yevgeny Sudbin (artist)
A la minute (Paraphrase on Chopin’s Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:47:45 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in C sharp minor
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:51:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in A flat major
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:07:36

09 00:58:31 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:16


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b043597g)
Great Ballets of the Twentieth Century
Episode 3

00 00:33:35 Joseph Haydn
Part 3; Autumn [Der Herbst] from The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:32:19

00 00:01:20 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poeme danse
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:18:59

00 00:20:39 Alexander Glazunov
scene 4; Autumn from 'The Seasons', Op.67
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:12:51

00 01:07:08 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:22:36


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0435cbw)
St Pancras Church: London Festival of Contemporary Church Music

00 00:55:27 Giuseppe Verdi
La stornello
Singer: Pretty Yende
Duration 00:01:58


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04359wm)
Pretty Yende, Matthew Herbert, Martin Yates

01 00:00:29 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Stornello for voice and piano
Performer: James Vaughan
Performer: Pretty Yende
Duration 00:01:46

03 00:08:27 Vincenzo Bellini
Vanne, o rosa fortunata - arietta for voice and piano [no.2 of "6 ariette da camera"]
Performer: James Vaughan
Performer: Pretty Yende
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:11:20 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson (1988)
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:17:39 Charles Villiers Stanford
Mass in G major Op.46: Kyrie
Conductor: George De Voil
Performer: Betty Makharinsky
Performer: Caitlin Goreing
Performer: Tim Muggeridge
Performer: Tom Castle
Performer: Will Dawes
Performer: Stapledon Sinfonia
Performer: Choir of St Peter's College, Oxford
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:23:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:32:44 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune on a Ground
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:41:22 Victor Herbert
Weaving my Dreams
Performer: James Vaughan
Performer: Pretty Yende
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:44:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade in A minor for small orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:54:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Burley Heath for orchestra (1903), compl. James Francis Brown
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:00:36 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:08:14

12 01:16:02 Matthew Herbert
Symphony X (final few minutes)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

13 01:19:38 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Patrick Summers
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Stephen Costello
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:23:28 Sam Lee
The Ballad of George Collins
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:27:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 6 Op.67
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:34:32 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:39:54 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D minor HWV.447 for keyboard
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:02:56

18 01:47:22 Domenico Paradies
Sonata no. 6 in A major for harpsichord
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:02:15

19 01:51:30 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:08:56


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043593w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Young Musician (b0435b2n)
2014
Woodwind Category Final


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0435bhx)
Ivan Klima, the East-West divide in Europe, Science Fiction in Theatre

01 00:00:50
The East-West divide in Europe
Writer Zoltan Boszormenyi, Polish journalist Agat Pyzik and historian Gwendolyne Sasse
Duration 00:24:40

02 00:25:31
Ivan Klima Interview
Chech writer talks about his memoir My Crazy Century
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:33:52
Science Fiction Theatre
Sarah Dillon, New Generation Thinker and Susannah Clapp discuss staging science fiction
Duration 00:10:10


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01nwf0n)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Michael Cunningham


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0435bp4)
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:34 Ray Cathode
Waltz In Orbit
Performer: Ray Cathode
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:57 Arto Lindsay
4 Skies
Performer: Arto Lindsay
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:06:02 Sun Araw
Right Off
Performer: Sun Araw
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:11:16 Bob Dylan
Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues
Performer: Nina Simone
Performer: Gene A Perla
Performer: Charles Alias
Performer: Al Schackman
Performer: Weldon Irvine
Performer: Doris Willingham
Performer: Virdia Crawford
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:16:01 Booker Little
Man of Words
Performer: Booker Little Sextet
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:16:01 Fatima Al Qadiri
Being
Performer: Fatima Al Qadiri
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:16:01 The Flying Lizards (artist)
Money
Performer: The Flying Lizards
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:28:59 Gene Tyranny
Intuition
Performer: Gene Tyranny
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:34:43 Ester Brinkmann, Thomas Brinkmann
On Ne Vit Pas
Performer: Ester Brinkmann
Performer: Thomas Brinkmann
Performer: Michel Foucault
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:40:48 Diamanda Galás
Shriek
Performer: Diamanda Galás
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:44:41 Peter Ablinger
Landschaftsoper Ulrichsberg, Regen - Aus Dem 7.Akt "Das Fest"
Performer: Peter Ablinger
Duration 00:04:17

12 00:49:29 Hank Williams
I'm so Lonesome I Could Cry
Performer: Al Green
Performer: Leroy Hodges
Performer: James Mitchell
Performer: Al Jackson, Jr.
Performer: Mabon Hodges
Performer: Charles Hodges
Performer: The Memphis Strings
Performer: Charles Chalmers
Performer: Donna Rhodes
Performer: Sandra Rhodes
Duration 00:03:10

13 00:52:34 Malaria!
Kaltes Klares Wasser
Performer: Malaria!
Duration 00:03:52

14 00:56:41 Bora Yoon
Semaphore Conductus
Performer: Bora Yoon
Duration 00:07:19

15 01:03:54 Klara Lewis
Catt
Performer: Klara Lewis
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:06:56 Ivan Kral / Patti Smith
Chiklets
Performer: Patti Smith Group
Duration 00:06:23

17 01:13:22 Richard Youngs
Spin Me Endless in the Universe
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:08:17

18 01:21:41 Claude Debussy
Amphorae (based on Prélude A L'Après-Midi D'un Faune)
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Music Arranger: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:09:44



THURSDAY 15 MAY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b04358nz)

00 03:37:38 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

00 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat major BWV.992 for keyboard
Performer: Tae-Hyung Kim
Duration 00:10:07

00 01:03:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

00 04:48:14 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

00 05:04:59 Blagoje Bersa
Sunny Fields
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:15:54

00 03:22:34 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

00 04:11:26 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:45

00 03:13:15 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

00 05:44:35 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:59

00 04:01:12 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

00 03:47:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Onder een Linde groen (49)
Performer: Glen Wilson
Duration 00:06:02

00 04:31:30 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

00 04:21:36 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

00 04:56:33 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:34:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

00 02:32:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

00 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:30:26

00 05:21:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:22:47

00 00:53:39 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces from 'Romeo and Juliet' Op.75 for piano [excerpts]
Performer: Tae-Hyung Kim
Duration 00:09:38

00 04:39:48 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:42:14 Franz Schubert
3 Songs arr Liszt
Performer: Tae-Hyung Kim
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:11:01

00 00:11:43 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39 [no. 12 Fruhlingsnacht]
Performer: Tae-Hyung Kim
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:14:50 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, op 12
Performer: Tae-Hyung Kim
Duration 00:26:55

00 03:32:19 Daniil Trifonov
Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:56

00 03:53:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

00 03:04:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischütz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:08:45


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04358p1)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Giovanni Paisiello
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:16:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:23:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H.15.21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:34:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 (Op. 93) in F major, 2nd mvt, Allegretto scherzando
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:39:00 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Performer: James Rhodes
Music Arranger: Grigory Ginzburg
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:41:48 Trad.
Thalassa lypisou
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:46:25 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 oboes & continuo no. 3 (HWV.382) in E flat, 4th movement...
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:50:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:13

10 00:55:35 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera arr. misc. for clarinet
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:01:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:07:52 R Cooper
March : Dr James Donaldson; Strathspey : The Laird o'Drumblair; Reel: The De’il among the Tailors (Trad)
Performer: Willie Hunter
Performer: Violet Tulloch
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:13:17 Franz Schubert
Des Müllers Blumen, D.795 no.9
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:17:27 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:28

15 01:26:01 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:34:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Dariusz Wisniewski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:39:44 Frank Bridge
Coronation march
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:47

18 01:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:40

19 01:58:23 George Shearing
Songs and sonnets from Shakespeare..: Hey, ho, the wind and the rain
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Performer: Malcolm Creese
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:21

20 02:03:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:35

21 02:10:20 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Director: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

22 02:17:25 Percy Grainger
Ramble on Love
Performer: Ronald Stevenson
Duration 00:05:50

23 02:23:52 Xaver Scharwenka
Piano Quartet in F major, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Levon Chilingirian
Performer: Ivo-Jan van der Werff
Performer: Garbis Atmacayan
Duration 00:06:37


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04358py)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Stewart Copeland

00 02:01:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Piano Concerto in D minor, Wq. 17
Performer: Michael Rische
Orchestra: Leipzig Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:21:58

00 01:05:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue, BWV 564
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:14:21

00 00:00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:01:03

00 00:37:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Consecration of the House: overture
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:11:13

00 00:02:49 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:13

00 01:00:40 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:03:12

00 02:24:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.4 in C minor, D417 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:34:21

00 00:26:52 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:08:38 Franz Massak
Military Music March No.19
Ensemble: The Prague Castle Guard and Czech Police Band
Conductor: Colonel Vaclav Blahunek
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:33:00 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor (10 Pièces d'Orgue, 1890)
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:37:42 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Part 1, The Adoration of the Earth
Orchestra: Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Peter Eotvos
Duration 00:16:24

00 01:58:26 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (First Music: Prelude)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:01:47

00 00:12:04 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D.68
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:14:07

00 00:50:16 Jean Sibelius
Five Pieces for violin & piano, op.81: Valse; Aubade; Rondino
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:09:12


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b043593y)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Several Peers Gynt

00 00:11:02 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 - Anitra’s Dance
Performer: Regina Carter
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:06:57 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 - The Death Of Aase
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:57:10 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 - In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Performer: Trent Reznor
Performer: Atticus Ross
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:27:13 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48 - Extracts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:07:59

00 00:37:20 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 Op.55
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:17:17

00 00:16:37 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45 for violin and piano - Allegretto Espressivo Alla Romanza; Allegro Animato
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:08:55

00 00:01:33 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 - Morning Mood
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:45


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043595g)
Russian Romantics
Boris Giltburg

01 00:03:02 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 3
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:20:36

02 00:03:50 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 3
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:20:36

03 00:24:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux, Op 16 No 1, 2 & 4
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:14:57

04 00:24:48 Sergey Rachmaninov (artist)
Moments Musicaux, Op 16 Nos 1, 2 & 4
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:14:57

05 00:40:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 7
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:18:52

06 00:40:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 7
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:18:52

07 00:59:20 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (arr. Rachmaninov)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:35


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b043597j)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Gluck - Armide

00 02:16:54 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos [The Thre Cornered Hat] - suite no. 2
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:13:13

00 00:02:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Act 1 from Armide - drame heroique
Orchestra: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Choir: Netherlands
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:25:18

00 00:29:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Acts 2 & 3 from Armide - drame heroique
Orchestra: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:52:57

00 01:23:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Acts 4 & 5 from Armide - drame heroique
Orchestra: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:53:07


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04359wr)
Antonio Pappano, Quintessential, Cosi Fan Tutte at ENO, Claude-Michel Schonberg and Alain Boublil

00 01:37:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5: 1st mvt
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:43

00 00:21:58 Leos Janáček
Jealousy overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:33:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 15 No 2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:41

00 01:02:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 5
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:10:32

00 00:49:50 Juan Marcolini
Overture to La dicha en la desgracia y vida campestre
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:32:46 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance
Performer: Hideko Udagawa
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:17:09 Johann Heinrich Schein
Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:35:33 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Miss Saigon: Overture
Ensemble: London Cast
Librettist: Alain Boublil
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:45:09 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Come to me (Les Miserables)
Singer: Patti LuPone
Librettist: Alain Boublil
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:23:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Una donna a quindici anni from Cosi fan Tutte
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:15:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"In Uomini, In Soldati" from Cosi fan Tutte
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:50:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Sanctus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:34

00 01:57:47 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Sois immobile
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:07:06 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca anglica
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:55:51 Johann Vierdanck
Sonata No.31 'Als ich einmal Lust bekam'
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:28:12 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen for piano (Op.82), no.3; Einsame Blumen
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:01


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043593y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Young Musician (b0435b2q)
2014
Keyboard Category Final


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0435bj1)
Nick Payne's Incognito, Penny Dreadful on TV, Helen McCarthy and Baroness Neville-Jones on Female Diplomats

01 00:00:44
Female Diplomats
Dr Helen McCarthy and Baroness Neville-Jones on female diplomacy.
Duration 00:17:04

02 00:17:48
Penny Dreadful
Fern Riddell reviews Penny Dreadful and our fascination with Victorian Gothic.
Duration 00:09:16

03 00:27:04
Incognito
Nick Payne talks about his new play Incognito.
Duration 00:11:17

04 00:38:21
Reader Conference
New Generation Thinker Jules Evans reports on the Reader Organisation's Conference.
Duration 00:06:07


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01nwf0q)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Simon Winchester


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0435bp6)
Thursday - Anne Hilde Neset

00 00:48:23 Valerio Tricoli / Thomas Ankersmit
Hunt
Performer: Thomas Ankersmit
Performer: Valerio Tricoli
Duration 00:09:12

00 01:02:40 Arto Lindsay, Paal Nilssen-Love
Scarcity
Performer: Arto Lindsay
Performer: Paal Nilssen-Love
Duration 00:18:53

00 00:08:52 Adam Bohman
Southend Pt 1
Performer: Adam Bohman
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:04:47 Brian Wilson / Tony Asher
Don't Talk (Put Your Head On My Shoulder)
Performer: Fennesz
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:26:57 Kate Bush
Sexual Healing
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:05:58

00 00:12:48 CoH
ungear moi
Performer: CoH
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:18:32 Coil
Going Up
Performer: Coil
Singer: François Testory
Performer: Mike York
Performer: Cliff Stapleton
Performer: Thighpaulsandra
Performer: Tom Edwards
Performer: Peter Christopherson
Performer: Ossian Brown
Duration 00:08:30

00 01:25:34 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Sakamoto's Debussy (based on recordings of music by Debussy)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:08:09

00 00:30:53 The Heliocentrics
Phantom of the Panther
Performer: The Heliocentrics
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:52:33 Trad.
Smyrneiko Minore
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:29

00 01:08:04 Charles Mingus
Goodbye Pork-Pie Hat
Performer: John McLaughlin
Music Arranger: John McLaughlin
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:00:26 Abel Meeropol
Strange Fruit
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Mogotsi Mothle
Performer: Frank Roberts
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:57:08 Tom Tom Club
Genius of Love
Performer: Tom Tom Club
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:33:12 Trad.
Black Is The Colour of My True Love's Hair
Performer: Patty Waters
Performer: Steve Tintweiss
Music Arranger: Patty Waters
Performer: Tom Price
Performer: Burton Greene
Duration 00:13:51

00 01:12:17 Christian Wolff
Incidental Music
Performer: Christian Wolff
Duration 00:12:53



FRIDAY 16 MAY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b04358p3)

00 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus - overture, Op. 43
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Duration 00:05:27

00 04:53:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

00 02:22:56 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

00 05:28:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:11:35

00 04:21:42 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:14

00 04:01:11 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

00 03:13:00 Percy Grainger
The Gum-Suckers' March (No.4 from In a Nutshell – suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:32

00 05:40:31 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:19:03

00 03:54:20 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:13

00 03:17:51 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

00 04:13:59 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:19

00 01:27:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

00 04:29:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

00 00:07:04 Leopold Mozart
Serenade in D major for trumpet and trombone
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Performer: Jure Gradisnik
Performer: Mihael Suler
Duration 00:26:21

00 01:50:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

00 04:48:03 Modest Mussorgsky
The Seminarist for voice and piano
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:55

00 03:01:47 Juozas Naujalis
Caligaverunt mei oculi (My eyes are blinded by tears), motet
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:04:55

00 03:06:38 Jacob Obrecht
Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:05:52

00 04:36:31 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

00 00:33:55 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C major, D944 ('Great')
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Duration 00:52:56

00 04:51:55 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not, thou beauty] (song)
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:01:28

00 03:46:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

00 03:41:52 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

00 04:08:59 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

00 02:01:11 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:21:19

00 03:31:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

00 03:39:23 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde (Op.37 No.3) [lullaby]
Singer: Edith Wiens
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:02:33


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04358p5)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Edward Elgar
Imperial March Op.32
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:32 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Christian-Friedrich Dallman
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:14:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:19:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.3 (BWV.872) C sharp maj
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:24:29 Robert Fuchs
2nd movement (Allegro scherzando) from Clarinet quintet in E flat major, Op.102
Performer: Sebastian Manz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:34:17 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette Op.18)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:40:36 Claude Debussy
En bateau arr Galway
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Christopher O’Riley
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:45:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:50:50 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:53:41 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:34

11 01:03:07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:08:04 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet (Serenade)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:12:24 Franz Schubert
12 Écossaises, D 781 (Nos. 1-11)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:17:26 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:10

15 01:26:02 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:34:28 Peter Philips
Ecce vicit Leo
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:25

17 01:37:28 Edward Elgar
3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:01

18 01:46:31 Anton Rubinstein
Der Engle (The Angel), no.1 from 12 partsongs, Op.48
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Music Arranger: Lloyd Webber, Julian
Duration 00:03:16

19 01:50:15 Franz Schubert
3rd movement (Allegro vivace) from Piano Sonata in A minor, D,784
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:24

20 01:55:00 Karl Jenkins
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:02:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:32

22 02:08:10 Flor Peeters
Lied to the sun from Lied-Symphony Op.66 for organ
Performer: D'Arcy Trinkwon
Duration 00:05:07

23 02:14:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:38

24 02:18:00 Hugo Wolf
Woll denk ich oft (Drei Gedichte von Michelangelo)
Performer: John Tomlinson
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:03:00

25 02:22:33 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:16


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04358q0)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Stewart Copeland

01 00:00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina, Op 75a No 1
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:11 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori, HWV 333
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:15:51

03 00:20:38 Johann, II Strauss
Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, Op.325
Ensemble: The Prague Castle Guard and Czech Police Band
Conductor: Colonel Vaclav Blahunek
Duration 00:12:24

04 00:36:23 Edward Elgar
Nelly (Music for Powick Asylum)
Orchestra: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:41:38 Robert Carver
O bone Jesu
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:44

06 00:55:24 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:13

07 01:08:32 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:06:06

08 01:15:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in E minor, D566 (unfinished)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:06

09 01:33:44 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:43:52 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation (transcription for 6 percussionists)
Ensemble: Les Percussions de Strasbourg
Music Arranger: Georges van Gucht
Director: Jean-Paul Bernard
Duration 00:06:27

11 01:55:29 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music no.1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

12 02:00:41 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:23:54

13 02:24:00 Franz Liszt
Chapelle de Guillaume Tell; Au lac de Wallenstadt; Pastorale (Annees de Pelerinage, 1er livre - Suisse)
Performer: Sergio Fiorentino
Duration 00:23:54

14 02:38:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.75 in D major
Orchestra: Esterhazy Orchestra
Conductor: David Blum
Duration 00:20:23


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0435940)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
A Neglected Song Cycle

00 00:56:35 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 10 Op.71 for piano
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Performer: Pascal Amoyel
Duration 00:01:48

00 00:05:12 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar - suite Op.56 - Homage March
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:07:42

00 00:28:59 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa Op.67 (extracts)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:12:34

00 00:44:13 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms Op.74 - God's Son Hath Set Me Free; In Heaven Above
Singer: Per Hoyer
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jørgensen
Duration 00:10:41

00 00:15:09 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa Op.67 (extracts)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:12:54

00 00:01:16 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 10 Op.71 for piano - Puck
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:01:34


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043595j)
Russian Romantics
Denis Kozhukhin

01 00:03:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 9
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:24:37

02 00:03:49 Denis Kozhukhin (artist)
Sonata No 9
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: Sergei Prokofiev
Duration 00:24:37

03 00:28:55 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:29:07 Denis Kozhukhin (artist)
Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:37:03 Denis Kozhukhin (artist)
Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:18:45

06 00:37:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:18:45

07 00:55:24 Gluck (arr Sgambadi)
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:05:14


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b043597l)
Great Ballets of the Twentieth Century
Episode 4

00 01:04:11 Joseph Haydn
Part 4; Winter [Der Winter] from The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:31:28

00 00:04:03 Béla Bartók
The Wooden prince - ballet Sz.60
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 01:00:08

00 01:45:19 Igor Stravinsky
Le Baiser de la fee [The fairy's kiss]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:44:54


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04359wt)
Nelson Goerner, Christian Lindberg, Emil Jonason, Dorothee Oberlinger, Peter Kofler

01 00:00:20 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2
Performer: Andrew Staples
Performer: David Stout
Performer: Ida Falk Winland
Performer: Musica Saeculorum
Performer: Philipp von Steinaecker
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.504 for bassoon and orchestra
Conductor: Dorothea Seel
Performer: Katrin Lazar
Performer: Munich Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:11:20 Christian Lindberg
Clarinet Concerto "The Erratic Dreams of Mr Grönstedt" - mvt 1
Performer: Emil Jonason
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:20:24 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in G major for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Bjorn Gafvert
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:26:00 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35
Conductor: Richard Strauss
Performer: Oswald Uhl
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:33:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - opera in 3 acts Op.59 [1909-10]
Conductor: Georg Solti
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:40:05 N/A (artist)
Ticket to Ride
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Bruno Canino
Performer: Cathy Berberian
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:51:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata no. 3 in E minor TWV.41:e2 for violin/flute and continuo - 1728 [Sonate metodiche]
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Peter Kofler
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:58:51 Gottfried (Godfrey) Finger
Ground [unidentified] for recorder and theorbo [as on SLN16/044Q818]
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Peter Kofler
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:04:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in C major Op.5`3 for violin and continuo
Conductor: Manuel Cordes
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:09:10 Moritz Landgraf Von Hessen
Komm heyliger Geist Herre Gott
Conductor: Manuel Cordes
Performer: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:13:25 Trad.
Jing-Ping Dance
Performer: Isma Alie, James Alie and Jackson Alie
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:20:00 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:06:45

14 01:27:00 Charles Koechlin
Sonata Op.70 for horn and piano
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:30:08 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:06:58

16 01:45:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:52:00 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne in B flat major Op.16`4 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:56:45 Vincenzo Bellini
Vanne, o rosa fortunata - arietta for voice and piano [no.2 of "6 ariette da camera"]
Performer: James Vaughan
Performer: Pretty Yende
Duration 00:02:18


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0435940)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Young Musician (b0435b2t)
2014
Brass Category Final

00 01:49:04 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2
Duration 00:20:20


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0435bj3)
Sara Maitland, Richard Lloyd Parry, Tony Trehy, Phil Smith


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01nwf0s)
TV Dinners to Roadside Diners
Alice Sebold


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0435bp8)
Kristi Stassinopoulou and Stathis Kalyviotis, Phil Stanton, Commonwealth Connections 15

00 01:43:42 Isma Alie, James Alie and Jackson Alie
Waltz
Performer: Isma Alie, James Alie and Jackson Alie
Duration 00:01:56

00 01:46:22 Isma Alie, James Alie and Jackson Alie
Flirtation
Performer: Isma Alie, James Alie and Jackson Alie.
Duration 00:02:32

00 01:49:22 Isma Alie, James Alie and Jackson Alie
Jing Ping
Performer: Isma Alie, James Alie and Jackson Alie
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:53:41 Isma Alie, James Alie and Jackson Alie
Mazouk
Performer: Isma Alie, James Alie and Jackson Alie
Duration 00:03:34

00 01:32:18 Kyrie Kristmanson
Song X
Performer: Kyrie Kristmanson
Duration 00:02:11

00 01:27:52 Kronos Quartet
La Sidounak Sayyada
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

00 01:34:24 Luba-Shankadi people
Madimba Xylophone duet
Performer: Luba-Shankadi people
Duration 00:03:31

00 01:40:44 Ros Serey Sothea
Jam 10 Kai Theit (Wait Ten Months More)
Performer: Ros Serey Sothea
Duration 00:03:31

00 01:58:00 Stein Urheim
Watch the View
Performer: Stein Urheim
Duration 00:06:03

01 01:58:00 Rachelle Garniez (artist)
Just Because you Can
Featured Artist: Rachelle Garniez
Duration 00:06:03

02 01:58:00 Kristi Stassinopoulou and Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Matia san kai ta dika sou
Featured Artist: Kristi Stassinopoulou and Stathis Kalyviotis
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:11:54 Tremor
Proa
Performer: Tremor
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:15:05 Gabriella Ghermandi
Che Belew
Performer: Gabriella Ghermandi
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:22:08 Mor Karbasi
Viva Orduena
Performer: Mor Karbasi
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:24:00 Rodrigo Amarante
Mana
Performer: Rodrigo Amarante
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:24:00 Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Halassia Mou
Featured Artist: Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:24:00 Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Auathematon Aitio
Featured Artist: Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:45:25 Luke Jackson
Sister
Performer: Luke Jackson
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:49:43 Maria Pomianowska's Orchestra
Polka z Opoczna
Performer: Maria Pomianowska's Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:51:43 Hurray for the Riff Raff
Blue Ridge Mountain
Performer: Hurray for the Riff Raff
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:55:37 Vanessa Quai
Freedom by Vanessa Quai
Performer: Vanessa Quai
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:04:42 Anansy Cissé
Baala
Performer: Anansy Cissé
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:04:42 Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Amergos Passage
Featured Artist: Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:04:42 Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Sol Invictus
Featured Artist: Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Duration 00:04:00