Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 MAY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b041y15d)

00 03:07:37 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

00 04:57:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

00 00:38:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:33:47

00 02:01:10 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

00 01:13:13 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:48

00 04:19:09 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

00 05:07:41 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:53

00 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:29:14

00 03:24:17 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a 6
Choir: Ars Nova Vocal Group
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:51

00 03:17:05 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:30:55 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

00 04:38:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

00 01:18:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:31:21

00 05:34:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42

00 04:09:27 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70) **DO NOT USE Pianist awol c,8.13**
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:09:27

00 03:39:28 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

00 04:28:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:09:06

00 02:36:51 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

00 03:31:34 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

00 03:47:31 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59

00 04:01:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

00 01:50:23 Trad.
Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:04

00 05:32:58 Trad.
Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Lyricist: Emil Kleen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:23

00 01:54:57 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:32

00 04:47:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:09:47


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b042bdcw)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.829) in G major; Gigue
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:35 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:11

03 00:19:29 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:22:35 Karl Kohaut
Concerto in F major for lute, 2 violins and cello
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Performer: David Plantier
Singer: David Courvoisier
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:14:19

05 00:39:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:43:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 2nd mvt; Adagio cantabile
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Music Arranger: Jirí Druzecký
Duration 00:08:24

07 00:52:21 Antonín Dvořák
Selma sedlak [The cunning peasant] - comic opera in 2 acts B.67
Singer: Mariusz Kwiecien
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:55:00 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 6
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:04:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:09:55 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:38

11 01:18:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70: no.34; Behold, God the Lord passed by [chorus]
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:24:36 William Mathias
Toccata giocosa Op.36`2 for organ
Performer: Peter Crompton
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:30:26 William Lawes
Pavan à 5 in C major
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:06:31

14 01:37:56 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:07:47

15 01:47:27 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne: Eternal source of light
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:51:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:56:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in E minor: Le Tamborin
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b042bdcy)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1

00 02:45:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro K.492
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Fanie Antonelou
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Christian Van Horn
Singer: Garry Agadzhanian
Singer: Maria Forsstrom
Singer: Krystian Adam
Singer: Nikolai Loskutkin
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:28:02

00 00:04:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 for strings
Ensemble: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:06:25

00 02:27:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:15:41

00 02:25:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:18:15

00 00:18:06 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (chamber version arr. Anthony Payne)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:09

00 00:30:39 Edward Elgar
Quadrille no.5 from L'Assomoir (The Bludgeon)
Ensemble: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Director: Barry Collett
Duration 00:01:10

00 02:31:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 14 Op.135 for soprano, bass, string orchestra and percussion
Singer: Gal James
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:56

00 00:12:16 Richard Strauss
Morgen from Lieder Op.27
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Faure Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:25:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano [1898]
Ensemble: London Soloists' Ensemble
Duration 00:04:03

00 02:37:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:21:39


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b042bdd0)
Olli Mustonen, Constant Lambert, Music Education, Politicians and the Arts

01 00:01:06
Olli Mustonen
Petroc Trelawny speaks to Finnish pianist, conductor and composer Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:10:17

02 00:11:26
Petroc Trelawny speaks to Stephen Lloyd, author of new book on Constant Lambert. David Owen Norris & Zoe Anderson review.
A review of a new book on Lambert by Stephen Lloyd.
Duration 00:14:14

03 00:25:43
Petroc Trelawny visits a sixth form college with a thriving music department
Recorded at The Sixth Form College, Farnborough
Duration 00:09:10

04 00:34:54
Politicians and arts. Anne McElvoy & Michael Brunson consider how the relationship's changed from Edward Heath's time to today.
Featuring archive of Sir Edward Heath talking about his love of music.
Duration 00:09:01


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b042bdd2)
Phantasm and Daniel Hyde


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b042bdd4)
Lucy Worsley
Duchess Sophia Dorothea of Brunswick and Luneburg

01 00:05:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor. BWV565.
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:15:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne d'Amadis
Performer: Capriccio Stravagante
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:19:16 Antonio Cesti
Orontea - "Intorno all'idol mio"
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:27:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 1 in C - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque
Duration 00:09:16

05 00:42:07 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles - scenes 1&2
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:42:51 Agostino Steffani
Niobe, regina di Tebe: T'abbraccio, mia Diva... Ti stringo, mio Nume
Performer: Philippe Jarousky
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:46:47 Friedrich der Große
Flute Concerto No3 in C
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:14:25

08 01:01:57 Agostino Steffani
Beatus Vir
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Duration 00:05:14

09 01:09:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita in G minor - Adagio
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:15:23 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso No 7 in B flat Op6
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:13:55

11 01:30:25 The Whistlebinkies (artist)
Cam Ye O'er Frae France
Performer: The Whistlebinkies
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:33:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott soll allein mein Herze haben, BWV 169.
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Katherine Fuge
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:24:19


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b042bdd6)
The Newman Dynasty

00 00:09:00 Jerry Herman
HELLO DOLLY! (1969): Hello Dolly
Performer: Barbara Streisand and cast
Duration 00:07:46

00 00:32:34 Alfred Newman
HOW THE WEST WAS WON(1962): Overture/River Pirates/Marriage Proposal/ Main Title
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:09:22

00 00:58:13 Francis Monkman
THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY (1980): Taken
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:44:16 David Newman
ANATASIA (1997): Prologue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Newton
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:51:45 David Newman
TARZAN (2013): Prologue/Tarzan
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:18:10 Randy Newman
PARENTHOOD (1989): Love to See You Smile
Performer: Randy Newman
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:22:19 Randy Newman
SEABISCUIT (2003): A Nice Ride
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Randy Newman
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:27:30 Thomas Newman
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (2008): So Was Red/End Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:56:12 Thomas Newman
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (2004): End Titles
Duration 00:01:22

00 00:04:38 John Williams
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:24


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b042bdd8)

00 00:41:19 Ann O'Dell
Come Dance With Me
Performer: Andy Woon
Performer: Norman Evans
Performer: Gerry Higgins
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:15:45 Basin St Brawlers
Once In A While
Performer: Peter Horsfall
Performer: Ewan Bleach
Performer: Malcolm Earle Smith
Performer: Martin Wheatley
Performer: Colin Good
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:04:50 Oscar Peterson
The Sheik of Araby
Performer: Bert Brown
Performer: Frank Gariepy
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:01:53 Artie Shaw
Traffic Jam
Performer: Chuck Peterson
Performer: Bernie Privin
Performer: John Best
Performer: George Aris
Performer: Les Jenkins
Performer: Harry Rogers
Performer: Les Robinson
Performer: Hank Freeman
Performer: Tony Pastor
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Bob Kitsis
Performer: Al Avola
Performer: Sid Weiss
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:55:54 Stan Tracey
I Lost My Step in Nantucket
Performer: Jeff Clyne
Performer: Jack Dougan
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:23:51 John Coltrane
Ruby My Dear
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Wilbur Ware
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Duration 00:06:20

00 00:12:02 Mike Durham's West Jesmond Rhythm Kings
Hot Lips
Performer: Derek Fleck
Performer: Brian Chester
Performer: Keith Nichols
Performer: Keith Stephen
Performer: Philip Rutherford
Performer: Ron Horton
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:08:15 Ella Fitzgerald
Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Ellis Larkins
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:48:49 George Shearing
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Harry Parry
Performer: Roy Marsh
Performer: Frank Deniz
Performer: Sam Molineaux
Performer: Ben Edwards
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:19:03 Barney Kessel
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:30:45 Snarky Puppy
Lingus
Performer: Michael League
Performer: Bill Laurance
Performer: Justin Stanton
Performer: Cory Henry
Performer: Shaun Martin
Performer: Bob Lanzetti
Performer: Mark Lettieri
Performer: Chris McQueen
Performer: Chris Bullock
Performer: Bob Reynolds
Performer: Mike "Maz" Maher
Performer: Jay Jennings
Performer: Larnell Lewis
Performer: Yannick Hiwat
Duration 00:09:58

00 00:52:02 Charlie Parker
Everything Happens To Me
Performer: Mitch Miller
Performer: Stan Freeman
Performer: Meyer Rosen
Performer: Bronislaw Gimpel
Performer: Max Hollander
Performer: Milton Lomask
Performer: Frank Brieff
Performer: Frank Miller
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Jimmy Carroll
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:44:49 Billy Strayhorn
Lush Life
Performer: Ernie Shepard
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b042bddb)
Live from the Met
Bellini - I Puritani


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b042bddd)
Jonathan Harvey's Glasgow Trilogy

00 01:29:02 Tansy Davies
Composers' Rooms: Tansy Davies
Performer: Tansy Davies
Duration 00:12:04

00 01:58:32 Tansy Davies
Loophole 2, from Loopholes and Lynchpins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:01:45

00 01:17:51 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Performer: Jonathan Harvey
Duration 00:09:04

00 00:09:40 Jonathan Harvey
Body Mandala
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:13:25

00 01:08:40 Jonathan Harvey
Hear and Now Fifty Modern Classics: Jonathan Harvey - Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Performer: Jonathan Harvey
Duration 00:09:11

00 00:23:13 Jonathan Harvey
Speakings
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:26:56

00 00:50:13 Jonathan Harvey
... towards a pure land
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:16:12

00 01:42:31 Charles Wuorinen
Time's Encomium, Part 1
Performer: Charles Wuorinen
Duration 00:14:56



SUNDAY 04 MAY 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b042bg1x)
Billy Strayhorn

01 00:02:07 Carmen McRae
Something To Live For
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:02:13 Carmen McRae
Something To Live For
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:06:14 Duke Ellington
Take The "A" Train
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:06:19 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take The "A" Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Joe Nanton
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Fred Guy
Performer: Sonny Greer
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Otto Hardwick
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Wardell Jones
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:09:49 Duke Ellington
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:09:54 Duke Ellington
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington And His Band
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:12:42 Duke Ellington
Raincheck
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:12:48 Duke Ellington
Raincheck
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington And His Band
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:15:58 Johnny Hodges
Day Dream
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:16:03 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Day Dream
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:56

11 00:19:26 Johnny Hodges
Charlotte Russe (Lotus Blossom)
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:19:32 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Charlotte Russe (Lotus Blossom)
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:24:08 Duke Ellington
Tonk
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:45

14 00:24:14 Duke Ellington (artist)
Tonk
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington/Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:43

15 00:27:28 Duke Ellington
Satin Doll
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:55

16 00:27:34 Duke Ellington (artist)
Satin Doll
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

17 00:30:57 Louie Bellson
Passion Flower
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: John Graas
Performer: WILLIE SMITH
Performer: Wardell Gray
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:44

18 00:31:02 Louis Bellson's Just Jazz All Stars (artist)
Passion Flower
Performer: Louis Bellson's Just Jazz All Stars
Duration 00:02:46

19 00:34:47 Johnny Hartman
Lush Life
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:27

20 00:34:53 Billy Strayhorn
Lush Life
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Johnny Hartman
Duration 00:05:26

21 00:40:55 Duke Ellington
Isfahan
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:03

22 00:41:01 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:03

23 00:45:29 Duke Ellington
Upper Manhattan Medical Group
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:04:27

24 00:45:35 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Upper Manhattan Medical Group
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

25 00:50:37 Duke Ellington
Blood Count
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:15

26 00:50:42 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:15

27 00:55:59 Duke Ellington
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:51

28 00:56:01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:55


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b042bg1z)

00 02:20:04 Johannes Brahms
Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Performer: Adam Klocek
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:33:44

00 05:33:38 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52

00 03:49:33 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

00 03:12:36 Manuel de Falla
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Duration 00:06:31

00 04:55:18 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

00 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:28:36

00 03:41:49 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

00 04:08:43 Toivo Kuula
The Bride Arrives from South Ostrobothnian Suite no.2
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:30:24 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Ensemble: London Brass
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:52:33

00 04:01:13 Jacob Wilhelm Lustig
Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Performer: Stef Tuinstra
Duration 00:07:03

00 04:50:00 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

00 02:01:12 Darius Milhaud
La creation du monde (Op.81)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:18:24

00 04:20:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52

00 03:36:24 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

00 05:02:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

00 02:54:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59

00 01:53:32 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:11:32

00 03:28:46 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06

00 04:13:05 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

00 03:19:34 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

00 01:23:28 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:02

00 01:31:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Performer: Tanja Zapolsky
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:28:30

00 05:16:26 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:16:45

00 04:31:08 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:18:25


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b042bg21)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:27 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:07:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 471
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi
Duration 00:10:55

03 00:19:43 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:26:39 George Onslow
Quintet in D minor Op.78 for strings: 4th mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Ensemble: Trio à cordes français
Performer: Yvon Caracilly
Performer: Bruno Pasquier
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:34:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:43:10 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:49:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:59

08 00:55:00 Gustav Mahler
Ablosung im Sommer
Performer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:04:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:11:22 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:18:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:15:30

12 01:35:20 Franz Schubert
So Gut' als Weisheit stromen mild (D.407)
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:37:58 Tarquinio Merula
Ruggiero
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:45:18 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:49:45 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:02

16 01:57:41 Glyn Williams
My little Welsh home
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:02:19


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b042bg23)
Italy

00 01:44:38 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies "de venisse" Op. 58
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:12:18

00 02:02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 10, 'Meine Seele erhebt den Herren'
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Werner Krenn
Singer: Marius Rintzler
Choir: Wiener Akademie
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Duration 00:21:57

00 00:22:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 "Kreutzer"
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Duration 00:35:08

00 00:14:33 Moritz Moszkowski
Gondoliera
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:05:55

00 01:15:20 Franz Liszt
Tarantella
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:08:25

00 01:01:38 Franz von Suppé
Boccaccio: Overture
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:48

00 01:32:20 Henri Duparc
Serenade florentine
Singer: Léopold Simoneau
Performer: Allan Rogers
Duration 00:02:30

00 02:51:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G for flute and strings, Op. 10 No. 6, RV 437
Performer: Severino Gazzelloni
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:08:46

00 01:09:04 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: 'Lascia ch'io pianga'
Singer: Simone Kermes
Conductor: Isabella Longo
Orchestra: La magnifica comunità
Duration 00:05:45

00 02:26:12 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No. 3 'Song of the Night'
Singer: Wiesław Ochman
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:24:50

00 01:24:14 Johann Strauss
Erinnerung an Ernst oder Der Carneval in Venedig, Fantasie, op. 126
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:07:14

00 01:35:45 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg
Duration 00:06:46

00 00:04:52 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien Op. 16: iv - Neapolitan Folk Life
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:08:53


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b036v4p8)
Robert Macfarlane

00 00:22:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25 (4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:35:17 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:42:49 Olivier Messiaen
Abime des Oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Performer: Albert Tetard
Performer: Claude Desurmont
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:37

00 00:55:08 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Fruhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:16:39 Traditional Scottish
Gaelic Psalms
Choir: Men of Ness
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:05:29 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:07:53

01 00:04:55 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:16:10 Traditional Scottish
Gaelic Psalms
Choir: Men of Ness
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:22:19 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25 (4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:51

04 00:34:41 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:42:13 Olivier Messiaen
Abime des Oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Performer: Albert Tetard
Performer: Claude Desurmont
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:54:38 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Fruhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:04:48


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b041vg74)
Wigmore Hall: Toby Spence

00 00:04:11 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D957
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Julian Milford
Duration 01:00:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b042bh2q)
Hesperion XXI - The Soul of Armenia

01 Gaguik Mouradian (artist)
ANONYMOUS: Azat astvatsn & Ter kedzo (Ode to liberty & supplication)
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:03:49 Gaguik Mouradian (artist)
TRADITIONAL ARMENIAN: Song & Dance
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:08:18 Sayat Nova
SAYAT NOVA: Dun en glkhen (King's prayer prior to exile)
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:11:29 Sayat Nova
SAYAT NOVA: Ousti goukas gharib bobul (Love song)
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:15:46 Tigran Tchukhadjian
TIGRAN TCHUKHADJIAN: O'h intsh anush (Song of exile)
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:19:39 Sayat Nova
SAYAT NOVA: Kani vur djan im (Love song)
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:23:41 Gaguik Mouradian (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:26:40 Aram Movsisyan (artist)
TRADITIONAL ARMENIAN, COLLECTED BY KOMITAS: Al aylukhs (Love duet)
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:30:52 Aram Movsisyan (artist)
TRADITIONAL ARMENIAN, COLLECTED BY KOMITAS: Wedding songs
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:35:19 Aram Movsisyan (artist)
TRADITIONAL ARMENIAN: Vorp Ani karaki vera (Lamentation for the city of Ani)
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:42

11 00:39:01 Aram Movsisyan (artist)
TRADITIONAL ARMENIAN: Taksim & Dance
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:43:12 Aram Movsisyan (artist)
TRADITIONAL ARMENIAN, COLLECTED BY KOMITAS: Hov arek (Lament)
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:08

13 00:47:20 Aram Movsisyan (artist)
TRADITIONAL ARMENIAN: Sev mut amper (Lament)
Performer: Aram Movsisyan
Performer: Gaguik Mouradian
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:15

14 00:48:35 Tigran Tchukhadjian
TIGRAN TCHUKHADJIAN: Menk kadj tohmi (Song of combat)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:43


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b041y0h2)
St John's College Chapel, Cambridge

00 00:33:41 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:17:14

00 00:22:09 Kenneth Leighton
Nunc Dimittis: Second Service
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:01:08 William Harris
Holy is the true light
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:29

00 00:04:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
Psalms: 148,149,150
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:07:43

00 00:13:29 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat: Second Service
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:58:10 Gioachino Rossini
Armida: E ver gode quest'anima
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:55:33 Francis Pott
Laudes
Duration 00:03:44


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b042bh30)
Dylan Thomas Centenary: Laugharne Live Festival

01 john roberts
Mi Glwyaf dyner lais ("Gwahoddiad")
Performer: The Corran Singers
Conductor: Heather Jenkins

02 David N. Childs
Do not go gentle into that good night
Performer: Vox Humana
Conductor: David N. Childs

03 Paul Stanhope
The Missile - Songs of Innocence and Joy
Conductor: Dan Perkin
Performer: Welsh National Opera Youth Choir

04 Dan Perkin
Gary The Llama (opening)
Conductor: Dan Perkin
Performer: Welsh National Opera Youth Choir

05 Dan Perkin
Gary The Llama (opening)
Conductor: Dan Perkin
Performer: Welsh National Opera Youth Choir

06 A. H. D. Troyte
Eli Jenkins' Prayer
Performer: Treorchy Male Choir
Conductor: Heather Jenkins

07 Traditional African
Siyahamba
Conductor: Heather Jenkins
Performer: The Corran Singers

08 DELYTH REES
Another Day
Conductor: Heather Jenkins
Performer: The Corran Singers

09 Daniel James
Calon Lan
Performer: The Corran Singers
Performer: AUDIENCE
Conductor: Heather Jenkins

10 Kenneth Jennings
And Death Shall Have No Dominion, from Two Laments on Dylan Thomas
Performer: Cantus

11 John Corigliano
Poem on His Birthday (opening) from A Dylan Thomas Trilogy
Performer: Nashville Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

12 Karl Jenkins
Locus Iste
Performer: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

13 Julian Philips
Fern Hill
Performer: Welsh National Youth Opera
Conductor: Dan Perkin


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b042bh35)
Dylan Thomas Out Loud

01 Steve Reich
Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ [excerpt]
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians

02 00:00:14
Dylan Thomas
Preface to The Poems of Dylan Thomas (“Notes on the Art of Poetry”) [excerpt], read by Trystan Gravelle

03 00:01:19
Dylan Thomas
In my craft or sullen art, read by Trystan Gravelle

04 00:02:45
Dylan Thomas
Under Milk Wood [beginning], read by Catrin Stewart

05 00:02:49 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht   [opening] 
Performer: Janine Jansen & Boris Brovtsyn (violins), Amihai Grosz (viola), Torleif Thedeen & Jens Peter Maintz (cellos)

06 00:04:33 George Crumb
Black Angels
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

07 00:07:21 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major (D.956): 2nd movement, Adagio  
Performer: Janine Jansen & Boris Brovtsyn (violins), Amihai Grosz (viola), Torleif Thedeen & Jens Peter Maintz (cellos)

08 00:12:01
Dylan Thomas
I dreamed my genesis in sweat of sleep, read by Trystan Gravelle

09 00:15:13
Dylan Thomas
A Prospect of the Sea [beginning], read by Trystan Gravelle

10 00:16:43 Claude Debussy
Petite suite: En bateau
Performer: Marielle and Katia Labeque (piano)

11 00:19:32
Dylan Thomas
Fern Hill, read by Catrin Stewart

12 00:21:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Hilary Hahn (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)

13 00:26:00
Dylan Thomas
The Peaches [extract], read by Catrin Stewart

14 00:28:38 May Hannah Brahe
Thanks be to God
Performer: Vale of Tywi Male Choir, Raymond Richards (piano), Beti Lewis Fisher (conductor)

15 00:30:25
Dylan Thomas
Lament, read by Dylan Thomas (archive recording)

16 00:34:56 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles: Nos. 1, 4, 6, 3
Ensemble: The Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

17 00:35:03
Dylan Thomas
A Visit to Grandpa’'s [ending], read by Catrin Stewart
Duration 00:06:03

18 00:42:55
Dylan Thomas
After the funeral (in memory of Ann Jones), read by Trystan Gravelle
Duration 00:06:03

19 00:45:33 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms: Expectans exspectavi Dominim
Performer: Monteverdi Choir, London Symphony Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Duration 00:06:03

20 00:50:06
Dylan Thomas
Do not go gentle into that good night, read by Catrin Stewart
Duration 00:06:03

21 00:51:25 Trad.
Ain’t no Grave
Performer: Johnny Cash
Duration 00:06:03

22 00:54:15
Dylan Thomas
This side of the truth (for Llewellyn), read by Trystan Gravelle
Duration 00:06:03

23 00:55:21 Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op. 23 No. 4
Performer: Simon Trpceski (piano)
Duration 00:06:03

24 00:57:22
Dylan Thomas
The force that through the green fuse drives the flower, read by Trystan Gravelle
Duration 00:06:03

25 01:00:43
Dylan Thomas
A Story [ending], read by Catrin Stewart
Duration 00:06:03

26 01:03:46 Sparke
A Celtic Suite: Suo Gân
Performer: Christie-Tyler Cory Band, Brian Howard (director)
Duration 00:06:03

27 01:08:37
Dylan Thomas
Reminiscences of Childhood [excerpt], read by Trystan Gravelle and Catrin Stewart
Duration 00:06:03

28 01:11:00 Evan and James James (arr. Chris Hazel)
Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Performer: Bryn Terfel (bass baritone), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Voice Choir, Orchestra of Welsh National Opera, Gareth Jones (conductor)
Duration 00:06:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b042bh3f)
Dylan Thomas the Radio Poet


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b042bh3m)
LSO - Mozart, Strauss

01 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

03 Franz Schubert
Adagio from Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Imogen Cooper

04 Franz Schubert
Allegro vivace from Sonata in A minor D.784 for piano
Performer: Imogen Cooper

05 Richard Strauss
Macbeth Op.23
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: London S O.

06 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: London S O.

07 Grace Williams
Penillion
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b042bh3t)
Dylan Thomas: The Beach of Falesa


SUN 23:40 BBC Performing Groups (b042bh40)
Beethoven Symphony No 3

00 00:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Konig
Duration 00:51:20



MONDAY 05 MAY 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b042bjp7)

00 05:15:13 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

00 03:51:49 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

00 04:39:58 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

00 05:47:15 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19

00 03:31:18 Claude Debussy
No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:05:05

00 04:07:05 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:39

00 04:15:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:15:25

00 03:48:24 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Morsian (The Bride) for choir
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Soderblom
Duration 00:03:07

00 05:21:09 Jan Engel
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:17:09

00 04:01:12 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:05:28

00 04:48:39 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:26:09

00 03:10:50 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

00 02:24:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:25:48

00 00:01:29 Willem de Fesch
Joseph - oratorio [1745] - ACT ONE
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Singer: Susanna Moncayo von Hase
Singer: Hendrik Vonk
Singer: Tom Sol
Singer: Susanna ten Wolde
Singer: Jasper Schwepper
Choir: Nationaal Kinderkoor
Ensemble: Viri Cantores
Duration 00:40:18

00 01:28:34 Willem de Fesch
Joseph - oratorio (1745) - ACT THREE
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Singer: Susanna Moncayo von Hase
Singer: Hendrik Vonk
Singer: Tom Sol
Singer: Susanna ten Wolde
Singer: Jasper Schwepper
Choir: Nationaal Kinderkoor
Ensemble: Viri Cantores
Duration 00:55:00

00 00:42:14 Willem de Fesch
Joseph - oratorio (1745) - ACT TWO
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Singer: Susanna Moncayo von Hase
Singer: Hendrik Vonk
Singer: Tom Sol
Singer: Susanna ten Wolde
Singer: Jasper Schwepper
Choir: Nationaal Kinderkoor
Ensemble: Viri Cantores
Duration 00:45:51

00 03:20:44 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:10:09

00 05:38:43 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

00 04:31:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

00 03:02:14 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

00 02:50:14 Richard Wagner
Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:32

00 03:36:53 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:11:05


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b042bjp9)
Dylan Thomas Day

01 00:02:22 Trad
Suo-gan
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:07:56 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:15:35 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs (Op.34), no.2; Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:21:00 Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar
Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:34:17 Gareth Walters
Primavera
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:41:43 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:50:57 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:41

08 01:02:08 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:02:12

09 01:04:50 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:29

10 01:15:55 Stan Tracey
Under Milk Wood - suite: 7th mvt; Under Milk Wood
Performer: Stan Tracey
Singer: Jeff Clyne
Performer: Jackie Dougan
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:22:53 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:28:07 Anthony Holborne
Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:12

13 01:34:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:39:15 Isaac Albéniz
Serenata española Op.181
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:46:10 Dylan Thomas (artist)
And death shall have no dominion
Author: Dylan Thomas
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:48:04 Constant Lambert
Aubade héroïque
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:08:00

17 01:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.119 no.1 in G minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:00

18 02:01:58 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite (Nocturne)
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:19

19 02:08:57 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:17

20 02:13:35 John Metcalf
In time of daffodils
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:03:38

21 02:23:02 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Choir: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Director: Derek Greten-Harrison
Duration 00:02:57

22 02:25:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d’amour
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:03:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b042bjpc)
Dylan Thomas Day - Rob Cowan with Andrew Motion

01 00:00:11 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9 (No 1, March)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:21 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:11:37 Christopher Simpson
April; May; June (The Monthes)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:24:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird pas de deux (from The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:31:09 anon
Transports of Delight
Performer: anon
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:36:45 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:09:53

07 00:48:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4 (1st movement)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:09:09

08 00:58:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei
Duration 00:03:51

09 01:03:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy overture: Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:20:58

10 01:25:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in G minor, Op.8 No.2
Performer: Andras Schiff (piano)
Duration 00:20:58

11 01:37:36 Constant Lambert
Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Singer: William Shimell
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:12:03

12 01:53:19 Lord Berners
3 Valses bourgeoises (no 1)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:01:58

13 02:01:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:10

14 02:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K388
Performer: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:19:10


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b042bjpf)
Hans Gal (1890-1987)
Teacher, Scholar, Composer

01 00:00:49 Dylan Thomas
In my craft or sullen art
Actor: Dylan Thomas
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:06:22 Hans Gál
Triptych Op.100 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:17:44

03 00:25:47 Hans Gál
Suite for Piano, op 24
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:14:02

04 00:41:05 Hans Gál
5 Songs (Melodien) Op.33 -The Meadow Brook (Der Wiesenbach)
Singer: Christian Immler
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:46:12 Hans Gál
Symphony no. 3 Op.62
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:14:16


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b042bk38)
Wigmore Hall: Jonathan Biss

00 00:04:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 6 in F major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:16:00

00 00:36:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 'Waldstein'
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:23:26

00 00:37:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 'Waldstein'
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:23:26

00 00:05:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 6 in F major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:16:00

00 00:21:40 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path (Selections)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:12:53

00 00:22:34 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path (Selections)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:12:53


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b042bk3b)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

00 00:09:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:32:47

00 00:39:15 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] – suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:25:12

00 01:08:15 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:27:56

00 01:33:31 William Lawes
Fantasy in G minor-major (orch Manze)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:19

00 02:22:11 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano no. 1 (Op.38) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:06:36

00 02:05:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Muse et le poete Op.132 vers. for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:18:55

00 01:42:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:53


MON 16:30 In Tune (b042bk3d)
Dylan Thomas Day: Hannah Ellis, Jeff Towns, Sian James, Fflur Dafydd

01 00:00:39 Malcolm Arnold
4 Welsh dances Op.138
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Performer: Queensland S O
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:00:39
DYLAN THOMAS This Side of the Truth (read by Michael Sheen)
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:06:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C minor Op.9`3 for strings
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:06:35
Suzy Klein takes a trip around Laugharne with Dylan Thomas expert and guide, Jeff Towns.
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:23:23 Traditional Welsh
Mae 'Nghariad i'n Fenws (My love is like Venus)
Performer: Siân James
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:29:22 Stan Tracey
Under Milk Wood - suite
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet
Duration 00:00:19

07 00:33:15 Traditional Welsh
Ar lan y môr (On the sea shore)
Performer: Siân James
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:33:15
Author Fflur Dafydd reads from her book 'The White Trail'
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:47:32 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, arr. for keyboard [orig. for orchestra with chorus ad lib]
Performer: Pierre-Alain Volondat
Duration 00:05:32

10 00:53:34 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh dances - suite no. 1 Op.15
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35

11 00:53:34
DYLAN THOMAS If I Were Tickled by the Rub of Love (read by Dylan Thomas)
Duration 00:01:35

12 01:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major K.423 for violin and viola
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:05:37

13 01:13:06 Michael Nyman
The Cook, the thief, his wife and her lover - music for the film
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:22:26 Traditional Welsh
A Ei Di'r Deryn Du? (Will you go my blackbird?)
Performer: Siân James
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:22:26
DYLAN THOMAS Poem in October (read by Dylan Thomas)
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:35:48 Traditional Welsh
Cyfr'ir geifr (Counting the goats)
Performer: Siân James
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:35:48
DYLAN THOMAS - love letter to Pearl (read by Jeff Towns)
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:43:35 George Martin
Overture to Under Milk Wood
Performer: George Martin
Duration 00:02:32

19 01:46:17 Dylan Thomas
Do not go gentle
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Performer: TOM HOLLANDER
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:53

20 01:48:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C minor Op.9`3 for strings
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:06:54

21 01:56:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Julia Lezhneva
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:20


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b042bjpf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b042bk3g)
Dylan Thomas Day

00 02:18:23 Dylan Thomas
All all and all, with introduction by Ian Mcmillan
Actor: Ian Mcmillan
Duration 00:02:25

00 01:57:32 Richard Burton (artist)
Deaths and Entrances with introduction by Ian McMillan
Actor: Richard Burton
Author: Dylan Thomas
Duration 00:02:45


MON 22:00 The Verb (b042bk3j)
Dylan Thomas Day: The Verb at Laugharne


MON 22:45 The Essay (b042bk3l)
Dylan Thomas Centenary
Crossing Dylan's Boundaries


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b042bk3n)
Secret Keeper Session

00 00:00:18 Dylan Thomas
Do not go gentle into that good night with introduction by Ian Mcmillan
Actor: Dylan Thomas
Duration 00:02:59

01 00:02:38 Marc Cary Focus Trio (artist)
Spectrum
Performer: Marc Cary Focus Trio
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:09:45 Christian Lillinger’s Grund (artist)
Perspektiven
Performer: Christian Lillinger’s Grund
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:19:13 Kathrin Pechlof (artist)
Fernen Wie Sie Vielleicht Nur Vögel Kennen
Performer: Kathrin Pechlof
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:21:12 Kaja Draksler (artist)
Army of Drops
Performer: Kaja Draksler
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:21:12
Line up: Mary Halvorson (electric guitar); Stephan Crump (double bass)
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:30:29 Secret Keeper Trio (artist)
In Time You Tell
Performer: Secret Keeper Trio
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:36:47 Secret Keeper (artist)
Disproportionate Endings
Performer: Secret Keeper
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:46:03 Secret Keeper (artist)
Planets
Performer: Secret Keeper
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:50:36 Secret Keeper (artist)
Mirrors
Performer: Secret Keeper
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:52:29 Secret Keeper (artist)
Emerge
Performer: Secret Keeper
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:52:29
Line up: Lauren Kinsella (vocals); Julian Siegel (saxophone); Mick Coady (double bass)
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:04:19 Lauren Kinsella Trio (artist)
Malin's Chai
Performer: Lauren Kinsella Trio
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:13:22 Lauren Kinsella Trio (artist)
Celia
Performer: Lauren Kinsella Trio
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:21:26 The Stan Tracey Quartet (artist)
Starless and Bible Black
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet
Duration 00:02:59



TUESDAY 06 MAY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b042bkw4)

00 03:42:55 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:16:36

00 05:28:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard **expired**
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:10:55

00 01:44:01 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:15:29

00 02:41:06 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:08:54

00 00:52:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:37:10

00 02:08:30 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

00 00:30:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:20:42

00 03:26:31 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1 (Op 46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:05

00 05:12:58 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

00 01:29:44 Johan Wagenaar
Overture 'Cyrano de Bergerac', Op.23 (1905)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:14:05

00 04:10:53 Toivo Kuula
Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:41

00 03:16:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

00 04:46:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

00 02:01:11 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

00 04:54:11 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

00 05:39:44 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op 68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:19:51

00 02:50:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:10:42

00 04:15:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

00 00:01:12 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From My Life' orch Szell
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:29:20

00 04:01:13 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:15

00 03:01:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b042bldw)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:36 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:04:33 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:10:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:16:12 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:21:09 Joaquim Malats
Serenata [espanola]
Performer: Kyuhee Park
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:25:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:33:36 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:37:50 Hans Gál
Symphony no. 1 Op.30: 2nd mvt; Burlesque
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:43:50 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.24), no.1 in G minor;
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:47:59 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened - coronation anthem no. 2(HWV.259)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:50

11 01:01:38 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:08:00 Alan Rawsthorne
Four Romantic Pieces: II Allegretto
Performer: James Gibb
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:13:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:59

14 01:19:40 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

15 01:26:00 Marc-André Hamelin
Capriccio from Theme and Variations (Cathy’s Variations)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:32:00

16 01:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Heart of Man is like a mine
Performer: Amy Williamson
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:35:44 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:42

18 01:39:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Ruth Massey
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Mark Dobell
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:45:29 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op.32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:46

20 01:56:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:14

21 02:00:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

22 02:08:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:13:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:04

24 02:18:56 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:49

25 02:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Komm liebe Zither KV.351
Performer: Martina Jankova
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:02:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b042bltg)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Andrew Motion

01 00:00:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:02:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:07:41 Christopher Simpson
July, August, September (from 'The Monthes')
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:11:35

04 00:19:50 Isaac Albéniz
Almeria (Iberia, Book 2 no 5)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:09:57

05 00:30:32 anon
Who's Singing?
Singer: anon
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:37:19 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein Op.82 / Songs my mother taught Op.55 no.4
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:45:00 Hubert Parry
The Birds: Bridal March
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:52:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Ruy Blas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:24

09 01:02:07 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor, Op 37 (Grétry)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:17:22

10 01:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op.3 No.1
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:17:22

11 01:34:27 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:45:53 Federico Mompou
El Lago (Paisayes No 2)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:52:41 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes (excerpt)
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Raymond Nilsson
Singer: James Pease
Singer: Geraint Evans
Singer: Marion Studholme
Singer: Iris Kells
Singer: Lauris Elms
Singer: Jean Watson
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:48

14 02:04:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Byron Janis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:25:06

15 02:30:00 Josef Reicha
Concerto in A, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Mikael Ericsson (cello)
Performer: Czech Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Ondrej Kukal (conductor)
Duration 00:25:06

16 02:58:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Regina coeli laetare
Performer: Gregg Smith Singers
Performer: The Texas Boys Choir of Fort Worth
Performer: E Power Biggs (organ)
Performer: Vittorio Negri (conductor)
Duration 00:25:06


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b042blws)
Hans Gal (1890-1987)
The Early Years

00 00:04:12 Hans Gál
Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9 for piano trio
Performer: Doris Adam
Performer: Karin Adam
Duration 00:06:27

00 00:26:09 Hans Gál
Quartet no. 2 Op.35 for strings- mvmt 3, 4 and 5
Ensemble: Edinburgh Quartet
Duration 00:15:20

00 00:43:12 Hans Gál
Two Religious Songs (Zwei Geistliche Gesange) - In Heaven & Up There
Performer: Orchestra Wiener Akademie
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:07:18

00 00:53:58 Hans Gál
Symphony No 1 - Rondo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:12:44 Hans Gál
Sonata in B flat minor for violin and piano - i Patetico, molto moderato Op. 17
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: Evgueni Sinaiski
Duration 00:10:04


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b042bnm8)
Manchester Chamber Concerts
Episode 1

00 00:37:16 Krzysztof Penderecki
String Quartet No. 3 Leaves of an unwritten diary
Ensemble: Auryn Quartett
Duration 00:16:33

00 00:04:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op.76 No. 4 Sunrise
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

00 00:54:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata K.403
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:28:13 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:33


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b042bnmy)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

00 00:00:41 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 5 in F major Op.76
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:45:13

00 01:01:21 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:55

00 01:09:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:23:24

00 00:42:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:59


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b042bp67)
Apollo's Fire, Simone Lamsma, Julia Lezhneva

00 00:38:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Das Menschen Herz ist ein Schacht
Singer: Amy Williamson
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:27

00 00:17:32 Antonio Vivaldi
La Folia ('Madness') - Concerto grosso, after the Sonata No.12 Op.1
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandeburg Concerto No 5 in D – 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:00:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos RV531 - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:52:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian Dances
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:23:30 Edward Elgar
Nimrod Variations - Eighth & Ninth Variation
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:37

00 00:32:49 Silvestre Revueltas
Night of Revelry from Noche de los mayas
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:41:39 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No.1 in A major – 2nd mvt
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:12:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Saeviat tellus inter rigores
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:23:35 Gioachino Rossini
L'ora fatal s'apressa from L'assedio di Corinto
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Duration 00:06:16

00 00:59:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria: In furore iustissimae irae
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Duration 00:04:15

00 01:07:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alleluia from Exsultate jubilate K165
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Duration 00:02:36


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b042blws)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b042bqbj)
OAE - Haydn's The Creation

00 02:21:54 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn for Two Pianos, Op. 56b
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:16:11


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b042bqhk)
Charles Kingsley's Water Babies, Edward St Aubyn

01 00:00:59
Charles Kingsley’s The Water Babies
Simon Heffer & New Generation Thinker Corin Throsby discuss the ideas of Charles Kingsley
Duration 00:19:03

02 00:20:02
Franz Stampfl
Documentary maker Sally McLean profiles the Roger Bannister's running coach.
Duration 00:12:15

03 00:32:17
Edward St Aubyn
Edward St Aubyn discusses his new novel Lost For Words.
Duration 00:12:43


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b042bqcx)
Dylan Thomas Centenary
A Childhood Encounter with Dylan


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b042bqr3)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

00 01:18:40 Al Smith
Hard Walkin' Hanna
Performer: Jimmy Reed
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:05:54 Mario Lucio
Ilha De Santiago
Performer: Mayra Andrade
Performer: Kim Alves
Performer: Alfred Bannerman
Performer: Leroy "Mafia" Heywood
Performer: Cyrus Richard
Performer: Winston "Horseman" WIlliams
Performer: Zé Luis Nascimento
Performer: Musa M'Boob
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:30:31 William S. Burroughs
The Piper Pulled Down The Sky (extract)
Performer: William S. Burroughs
Duration 00:16:09

00 00:47:30 Neneh Cherry
Everything
Performer: Neneh Cherry
Performer: RocketNumberNine
Duration 00:07:21

00 00:10:22 Douglas Dare
Lungful
Performer: Douglas Dare
Performer: Fabian Prynn
Performer: Ross Moore
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:22:17 Douga (artist)
Saw You Run
Performer: Douga
Duration 00:02:10

00 00:14:21 Henry Eccles
Sonata Undecimo
Performer: Hao Che Jin
Performer: Adam Storey
Duration 00:09:54

00 00:35:50 Howling Owl
The Hanging Tree
Performer: Howling Owl
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:13:58 Jeannot Bombenga
Nzambe E Mungu (Lord God)
Performer: Joseph Kabasele
Performer: l'African Jazz
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:00:35 Charles Wuorinen
Hexadactyl
Performer: Joseph Pecoraro
Duration 00:03:15

00 01:24:25 Loki
Littlest Hobo (ft. Emma's Imagination)
Performer: Loki
Duration 00:05:32

00 00:55:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10 in F sharp (unfinished)- Reworking (extract)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Music Arranger: Matthew Herbert
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:24:48 Eugene McDaniels
Silent Majority (Live At Newport)
Performer: Eugene McDaniels
Performer: Eddie Harris
Duration 00:05:50

00 01:04:28 Natalie Merchant
Black Sheep
Performer: Natalie Merchant
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:40:54 Michelson & Morley
Cross-stream roundtrip time
Performer: Michelson & Morley
Duration 00:06:42

00 01:08:33 Traditional Irish
Phoenix Island
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:00:56 Teebs
SOTM
Performer: Teebs
Duration 00:04:59



WEDNESDAY 07 MAY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b042bkw6)

00 03:21:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

00 03:30:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

00 02:35:12 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

00 03:51:08 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

00 04:58:32 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:22:03

00 01:28:52 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:30:42

00 04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

00 04:47:05 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

00 04:10:31 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

00 03:40:22 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

00 00:56:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings
Ensemble: Qvixote Quartet
Ensemble: Gerhard Quartet
Duration 00:31:59

00 04:20:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

00 05:20:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

00 05:45:17 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:11

00 02:01:13 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:33:28

00 03:07:36 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

00 00:27:46 Robert Schumann
Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings
Ensemble: Gerhard Quartet
Duration 00:28:09

00 04:38:42 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

00 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings
Ensemble: Qvixote Quartet
Duration 00:26:04

00 03:13:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

00 04:30:26 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b042blf0)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:46 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson russe [from 'Mavra'], arr. Stravinsky and Dushkin for violin and piano
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Music Arranger: Dushkin, S.
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:11:17 Théodore Dubois
Suite in F minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:16:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.2; Laudamus te [S aria]
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:22:10 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:34:07 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:41:39 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2: no.12; Feux d'artifice
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:47:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:08

09 00:53:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:02:50 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:06:56 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words Book 8, Op.102 no.1
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:21:20 George Frideric Handel
Sosarme, re di Media - Act 2 sc. 8; Per le porte del tormento
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:33

14 01:33:32 Francisco Escalada
Canten dos jilguerillos
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:37:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:42:24 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:47:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op 81 No 3
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

18 01:54:35 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Sarka
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:06:21

19 02:03:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 vers. 2 [1806]: Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.27b)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:13:58

20 02:18:55 Cesar Cui
25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.8 in C sharp minor
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:30

21 02:18:00 Cesar Cui
Prelude Op.64’10 in G sharp minor
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:00

22 02:24:29 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.7`8) in D major
Conductor: Simon Standage
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:05:43


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b042bltj)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Andrew Motion

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia 6, BWV 792
Performer: David Russell
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:26 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:11:07 Christopher Simpson
October, November, December (from 'The Monthes')
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:10:57

04 00:22:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:30:57 anon
Puzzle
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:33:37 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:36:33 anon
Puzzle
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:40:24 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's woods and fields (Ma vlast)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:11:16

09 00:53:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:09:41

10 01:04:02 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:14:17

11 01:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, Op 8 No 2 (Summer)
Performer: Monica Huggett (violin)
Performer: Raglan Baroque Players
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer (director)
Duration 00:14:17

12 01:34:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation 25)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:08:23

13 01:47:25 Richard Wagner
'Allmachtiger Vater' (Rienzi Act V)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper, Berlin
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:47

14 01:59:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 623 (from the Orgelbuchlein)
Performer: Simon Preston (organ)
Duration 00:09:47

15 02:01:49 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:46:54

16 02:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin (violin)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: John Pritchard (conductor)
Duration 00:46:54


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b042blwv)
Hans Gal (1890-1987)
The 1930s

00 00:53:25 Hans Gál
De profundis - cantata for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Joly
Singer: Marie Slorach
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: David Johnston
Singer: Roderick Earle
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:14

00 00:44:56 Hans Gál
Sonata in D major for violin and piano
Performer: David Fruhwirth
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:02:03 Hans Gál
5 Songs (Melodien) Op.33 - The Melancholy Bird
Singer: Christian Immler
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:11:56

00 00:34:43 Hans Gál
Concerto Op.39 for violin and small orchestra, ii Arioso, iii Rondo
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Performer: Annette-Barbara Vogel
Duration 00:10:07

00 00:16:04 Hans Gál
3 Preludes Op.65 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:14:56


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b042bnmb)
Manchester Chamber Concerts
Episode 2

00 00:29:41 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No.2 in C Op.36
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:28:56

00 00:02:59 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in B minor
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:25:55


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b042bp4v)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

00 00:34:58 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra
Performer: Antoine Tamesit
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:46:03

00 00:05:59 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:31:17

00 01:20:39 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79), no.1 in B minor;
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:08:59

00 00:01:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in B minor Op.43 vers. for cello & orch
Orchestra: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:11

00 01:17:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux : Le Cygne
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:41


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b042m45j)
Tewkesbury Abbey

01 00:01:40 William Walton
Antiphon
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:04 Philip Skarratt
Psalm 37
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:10:46

03 00:22:59 Herbert Murrill
Murrill in E (Magnificat)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:29:00 Herbert Murrill
Murrill in E (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:38:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:51:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sonata Eroica, No 2 in G Minor, Op. 151 (Rheims - Allegro moderato)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Duration 00:08:27


WED 16:30 In Tune (b042m45l)
Julian Bliss, Melvyn Tan, Rosalind Plowright

00 01:23:34 Francesco Cavalli
Ascender qui ved'io - from La Calisto
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:07:01

00 01:05:26 Bob Margolis
Dance and Fanfare
Performer: Sophie Westbrooke
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:10:31 CPE Bach
Choro
Performer: Sophie Westbrooke
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:50:10 John Field
Nocturne No.4 in A
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:15:24 George Gershwin
Love is Here to Stay
Singer: Curtis Stigers
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:04:13 Trad
Tico Tico no fubar
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Quintet
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:18:19 Trad
Besame
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Quintet
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:26:11 Trad
Seresta
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Quintet
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:34:03 Aram Khachaturian
Sword Dance - from Gayaneh
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:53:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.2 in E major, Op.8, RV.269 'La primevera'
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:21

00 01:55:29 Trad
Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:09:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lo sposo deluso - from Dove mai trovar quell ciglio?, K430
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:54

00 01:36:53 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Sonata in F - 1st mvt
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:37:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Tu vedrai che amore in terra - from Trovatore, Act 4
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:13:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Why
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:49:16 Kurt Weill
Der Abschiedsbrief
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Performer: Philip Mountford
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:32:47 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.2 in E flat major
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:22


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b042blwv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b042bqbl)
Brahms Symphonies
Symphonies Nos 1 and 2

00 00:54:45 Johannes Brahms
Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal, Op 41 No 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:59:08 Johannes Brahms
Vier Gesange, Op 17
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:25


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b042bqhm)
Eleanor Marx, David Henry Hwang

01 00:00:33
David Henry Hwang
David H Hwang talks about his 2007 play Yellow Face, now showing in London
Duration 00:18:11

02 00:18:15
Elenaor Marx
Biographer Rachel Holmes and New Gen historian Emma Griffin discuss her life.
Duration 00:26:17


WED 22:45 The Essay (b042bqcz)
Dylan Thomas Centenary
Tracing Dylan's Pathway


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b042bqrk)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:10:00 About Group
Nightlife / Sinking
Performer: About Group
Duration 00:06:09

00 00:54:16 Rodrigo Amarante
Nada Em Vão
Performer: Rodrigo Amarante
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:44:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata 21 In C, Op. 53, "Waldstein": 2. Introduzione: Adagio Molto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:38

00 01:14:44 Brian Eno / Karl Hyde
Who Rings The Bell
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Karl Hyde
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:05:14 Lemma Demissew
Astawesalèhu
Performer: Lemma Demissew
Performer: Tlahoun Daba
Performer: Dabèssa Gèbrè-Sellassié
Performer: Mulugéta Tammènè
Duration 00:04:05

00 01:10:08 Bob Dylan
George Jackson (Acoustic)
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:29:05 God Loves Fags
Akshak
Performer: God Loves Fags
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:35:18 Hannah Dilkes
Wonky
Performer: Saxofonquadrat
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:40:52 Traditional South African
Makholwa Vumani Isono (Believers Confess Your Sins)
Performer: Izikhova Ezimnqini
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:16:10 Jamisa Jalis
Fondinkee
Performer: Jamisa Jalis
Performer: Jali Shefrrif Konteh
Performer: Suntou Kouyate
Duration 00:06:56

00 01:24:10 Henry Purcell
Oedipus, King Of Thebes, Z 583 - Music For A While
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:54

00 01:05:53 Traditional Aboriginal
Merigimpa (Aboriginal Song)
Performer: Nunukul Kunjeil people
Music Arranger: Michael Cuming
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:48:30 Andrzej Panufnik
Piano Trio, Op. 1: II. Largo
Performer: Subito Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:01:18 The Rolling Stones
Moonlight Mile
Performer: Turin Brakes
Music Arranger: Turin Brakes
Duration 00:03:59

00 01:19:46 Traditional Serbian
Oj Jabuko Zeleniko (Oh Green Apple)
Performer: Moira Smiley & VOCO
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:24:05 Walls & Daphne Oram Archive
Reflexions, Refractions, And Multiplications
Performer: Walls & Daphne Oram Archive
Duration 00:05:00



THURSDAY 08 MAY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b042bkw8)

00 01:42:21 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:17:12

00 02:01:10 Flor Alpaerts
Pallieter (1924)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:28:54

00 02:43:01 Richard Strauss
[Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Music Arranger: Anon.
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:23:36

00 04:18:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:17:36

00 04:36:33 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

00 05:49:46 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

00 03:19:49 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:27

00 02:30:30 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01

00 04:01:10 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

00 00:01:09 Kenneth Young
Portrait
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:19:43

00 03:14:24 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:54

00 01:35:47 Rodion Shchedrin
Humoresque
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Music Arranger: Tziganov, D.
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:38:02 Rodion Shchedrin
In imitation of Albeniz
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Music Arranger: Tziganov, D.
Duration 00:03:47

00 05:56:36 Johann Strauss
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka (Op. 214)
Music Arranger: McKinnon, Bruce
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:03:11

00 04:49:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06

00 03:52:22 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Bogdan Oledzki
Duration 00:07:06

00 03:06:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:47:31 Georges Bizet
Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:47:46

00 00:34:38 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:12:14

00 04:58:58 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

00 05:32:24 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:53

00 05:24:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

00 05:05:50 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23

00 00:21:22 Toru Takemitsu
Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Duration 00:12:47

00 03:36:38 Jacobus Vaet
Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:01

00 03:42:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

00 04:10:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:37


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b042blf2)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:53 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:49

02 00:11:13 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in F major, Op 9 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:15:52 Edvard Grieg
Vanished Days, Op.57 no.1
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:22:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053..: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Christian Hommel
Orchestra: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:34:10 Julius Fucik
Hercegovac, Op 235
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta; Act 2, no.12; Fuor del mar
Performer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Pritchard
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:42:43 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:47:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64..: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:55:23 Edward Elgar
The Language of flowers for voice and piano
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Performer: Reinild Mees
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:02:25 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:08:35 Granville Bantock
Pagan Symphony (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:03

12 01:17:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major..
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:22:52 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:26:03 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:33:45 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Director: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:39:03 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:02:17

17 01:41:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:46

18 01:47:33 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Director: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Duration 00:07:30

19 01:56:13 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder (Op.37) [1897-8], no.6; Hochzeitlich Lied
Singer: Kate Royal
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:52

20 02:03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 3rd mvt; Allegro ...
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

21 02:11:34 Claude Debussy
Cortège; Air de danse (L'enfant prodigue)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:04:20

22 02:17:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:34

23 02:20:22 Arturo Márquez
Danzon for orchestra no. 2 [1993]
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:46


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b042bltl)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Andrew Motion

01 00:00:21 Francesco Bendusi
Su l'herba frescha
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:09 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:10:48 Christopher Simpson
January, February, March (from 'The Monthes')
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:13:31

04 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Director: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:32:02 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:41:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:49:35 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:57:00 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:04:34

09 01:02:56 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:17:15

10 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon and Contrapuncti 9 and 10 (The Art of Fugue)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:17:15

11 01:37:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in A flat, Op 32 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:46:11 William Byrd
Te Deum (from The Great Service)
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:35

13 02:00:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor, Op 44
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:24:43

14 02:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K387
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:24:43

15 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon and Contrapuncti 9 and 10 (The Art of Fugue)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:24:43

16 02:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K387
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:24:43

17 02:54:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Sleeping Beauty)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
Duration 00:24:43


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b042blwx)
Hans Gal (1890-1987)
Exile in Britain

00 00:15:33 Hans Gál
Huyton Suite Op.92 for flute and 2 violins
Performer: Ulrike Anton
Performer: Cornelia Loscher
Performer: Wolfhart Schuster
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:23:26 Hans Gál
Symphony no. 2 Op.53 iii Adagio
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:13:47

00 00:38:22 Hans Gál
Concerto Op.67 for cello and orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Cláudio Cruz
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Duration 00:20:48

00 00:02:02 Hans Gál
Concertino Op.52 for violin and strings
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:08:26

00 00:10:28 Hans Gál
Evening on the River (Abend auf dem fluss)
Singer: Christian Immler
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:01


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b042bnmd)
Manchester Chamber Concerts
Episode 3

00 00:14:01 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115
Ensemble: Auryn Quartett
Duration 00:37:50

00 00:03:07 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:10:21

00 00:52:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:06:41


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b042bp4x)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rossini - Le Comte Ory

01 Gioachino Rossini
Le Comte Ory
Performer: Chorus and Orchestra of Lyon Opera
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

02 02:22:40 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Overture
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:26


THU 16:30 In Tune (b042m465)
Ailyn Perez, Stephen Costello, I Flautisti, Ji Liu

01 00:00:40 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in F major H.18.3 for keyboard and orchestra
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Performer: Jolanda Violante
Performer: L'Arte Dell' Arco
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:04:51 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Richard Hetherington
Performer: Stephen Costello
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:13:39 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Richard Hetherington
Performer: Stephen Costello
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:22:01 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Richard Hetherington
Performer: Stephen Costello
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:27:38 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:33:06 Tobias Hume
The Spanish humour for viol solo
Performer: David McGuinness
Performer: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:38:10 Tarik O’Regan
Virelai: Dame Douce Jolie
Performer: I Flautisti
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:46:09 Nathan Theodoulou
Le Carousel
Performer: I Flautisti
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:52:35 Jan Rokyta
Solunski Cocek
Performer: I Flautisti
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:56:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14 for piano
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:07:37

11 01:04:30 Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori
Concerto Grosso Op.2 No.10
Performer: Capriccio Barockorchester
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:19:22 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:25:48 Federico Mompou
Cancons i Danses: No.3 - Modere
Performer: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:33:15 Jonny Greenwood
Suite from 'There will be blood' - HW / Hope of new fields
Conductor: André de Ridder
Performer: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:39:45 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:44:05 Toumani and Sidiki Diabate (artist)
Rachid Ouiguini
Performer: Toumani and Sidiki Diabate
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:54:29 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: John Tomlinson
Performer: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

19 01:58:21 Chuck Berry
ROLL OVER BEETHOVEN
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Chuck Berry
Duration 00:02:22


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b042blwx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b042bqbn)
Brahms Symphonies
Symphonies Nos 3 and 4

00 01:52:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich (Cantata No. 150)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:36

00 00:44:25 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 72
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:16:33


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b042bqhq)
Representing cities - in politics and plays

01 00:01:07
Should UK cities form partnerships?
Jim O'Neill, Alexandra Jones and John Harrison discuss city regionalism
Duration 00:15:07

02 00:16:14
Representing Liverpool and Birmingham in plays
Michael Wynne and Rachel Delahay on how their city roots have shaped their writing.
Duration 00:16:19

03 00:32:33
Philosophy and Psychiatric Diagnosis, Depression and ADHD
New Generation Thinkers Matthew Smith and Charlotte Blease discuss.
Duration 00:12:19


THU 22:45 The Essay (b042bqd1)
Dylan Thomas Centenary
Dylan Over the Pond


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b042bqrn)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

00 01:13:25 Tom Waits
God's Away on Business
Performer: Adam Storey
Performer: Kristen Haynes
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:13:52 John Adams
El Nino - Pues Mi Dios Ha Nacido A Penar
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:35

00 01:10:21 Amiri Baraka
Who Will Survive America
Performer: Amiri Baraka
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:10:05 The Bleeding Peasant Orchestra
Pandaemonium (Edit)
Performer: The Bleeding Peasant Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:18:22 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No. 2 In G, Op. 111 - 2. Adagio
Ensemble: The Chiara String Quartet
Performer: Roger Tapping
Duration 00:06:33

00 01:26:29 Cole Porter
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Reggie Workman
Performer: Elvin Jones
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:39:55 Billy Jenkins
I Lock The Back Door
Duration 00:01:15

00 00:42:23 Fela Kuti
Pansa Pansa
Performer: Fela Anikulapo Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:17:21

00 00:06:52 Louie & Bigg Taj
Paper Flowers
Performer: Louie & Bigg Taj
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:31:12 Marissa Nadler
Firecrackers
Performer: Marissa Nadler
Duration 00:04:39

00 01:00:51 Iannis Xenakis
Pleiades - 1. Melanges
Performer: Red Fish Blue Fish
Performer: Steven Schick
Duration 00:08:58

00 00:35:41 Rodolphe Alexis
Parabolic Amphibian Mix (Various Tree Frogs)
Performer: Rodolphe Alexis
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:25:54 Roll the Dice
Coup De Grace
Performer: Roll the Dice
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:19:47 Omar Sosa
Sun Shower
Performer: Omar Sosa
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:01:05 The Sun Ra Arkestra
India
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:04:52



FRIDAY 09 MAY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b042bkwb)

00 05:43:53 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

00 03:32:08 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

00 03:27:59 Joseph Canteloube
Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:28:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:09:35

00 04:23:25 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

00 03:23:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in C major (Op.1 No.7)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:38:08 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:06:34

00 05:55:41 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

00 04:12:36 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

00 02:32:40 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:33:56

00 05:20:35 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:22:53

00 00:01:11 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:26:32

00 01:16:49 Frédéric Chopin
3 encores
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Music Arranger: Arkady Volodos
Music Arranger: György Cziffra, Jr.
Duration 00:09:01

00 00:45:07 Franz Liszt
Venezia e Napoli S.162, rev. 1859
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:08:38

00 00:54:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.36 for piano
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:17:44

00 01:12:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14 [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:04:00

00 04:01:10 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

00 05:05:18 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken HWV 204
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:41

00 04:33:00 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44

00 03:54:54 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:04:37

00 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:31:02

00 03:07:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

00 01:26:18 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

00 05:51:39 Maurice Ravel
Le Jardin feerique from Ma mere l'oye (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:06

00 03:13:57 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

00 05:11:23 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

00 03:38:10 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:16:20

00 04:37:06 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b042blfx)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 Antonio Salieri
Overture to ‘Falstaff, ossia Le tre burle’
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:22 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:11:30 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:15:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1st mvt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:21:17 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:34:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:39:03 Arthur Sullivan
The Lost chord for voice and piano
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:43:57 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:47:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:22

10 00:54:18 Manuel de Falla
Suites from The Three-Cornered Hat
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:06:13

11 01:03:30 Kurt Weill
One touch of Venus - musical comedy ..., Speak low
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:08:58 John Ireland
Sarnia - an island sequence for piano: no.3; Song of the Springtides
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:06:43

13 01:16:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.41 in C major, K.551 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:52

14 01:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Waves are dreaming
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:34:23 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:38:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:43:33 Jules Massenet
Sevillana (Don César de Bazan)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:46:32 Robert Schumann
In der nacht (Fantasiestucke, Op 12 No 5)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:01

19 01:51:19 William Walton
Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:58

20 02:01:50 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:12

21 02:07:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:13

22 02:12:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:06:38

23 02:21:05 Jean Langlais
Suite breve for organ: no.1; Grands jeux (Maestoso - allegro)
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:03:07

24 02:24:24 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:01


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b042bltn)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Andrew Motion

01 00:00:40 Georges Dinicu
Hora staccato
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:33 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:14:39 Christopher Simpson
Suite in D
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:20:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:09:55

05 00:30:57 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:33:26 George Frideric Handel
Overture in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Elgar, Edward
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:42:17 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

08 00:51:12 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda  
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:17

09 01:01:38 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:18:34

10 01:20:00 C.P.E Bach
Symphony in C, Wq 182 No 3
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock (director)
Duration 00:18:34

11 01:35:36 John Adams
Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:49

12 01:45:22 Ivor Gurney
Lights Out
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:49:36 Franz Schubert
Am Feierabend and Die liebe Farbe (Die schone Mullerin)
Singer: Aksel Schiøtz
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:06:58

14 02:03:00 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:18:45

15 02:22:00 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Performer: The Stamitz Quartet
Duration 00:18:45

16 02:42:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Elsie Morison
Singer: Marjorie Thomas
Singer: Duncan Robertson
Singer: Trevor Anthony
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:13:33

17 02:56:00 George Harrison arr Lubos Krticka
Here Come the Sun
Performer: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:13:33


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b042blwz)
Hans Gal (1890-1987)
Post-War Edinburgh

00 00:08:27 Hans Gál
Trio in F sharp minor Op.104 for violin, viola (d'amore) and cello
Performer: Ensemble Epomeo
Duration 00:13:42

00 00:01:31 Hans Gál
24 Preludes Op.83 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:06:10

00 00:47:57 Hans Gál
Symphony no. 4 Op.105 (Sinfonia concertante) for flute, clarinet, violin, cello
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:11:13

00 00:24:50 Hans Gál
Sonata Op.84 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Hans D. Klaus
Performer: Nerine Barrett
Duration 00:21:05


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b042bnmg)
Manchester Chamber Concerts
Episode 4

00 00:33:15 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor, Op. 51 No. 1
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:30:13

00 00:03:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Viola Sonata Op.147
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:29:16


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b042bp51)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

00 00:03:37 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:12:37

00 00:13:15 Samuel Barber
Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:25:47

00 00:35:50 Aaron Copland
Symphony no. 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:46:23

00 01:53:28 Charles Ives
Symphony no. 2 K.V.11
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:42:53

00 01:19:02 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:37:46


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b042m477)
Andreas Moutsioulis, Dark Inventions

01 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68, orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Georg Solti
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:06:07 Mikis Theodorakis
Mera Magiou (A day in May) for voice and orchestra
Performer: Andreas Moutsioulis
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:09:41 Leo Brouwer
Una Dia de noviembre for guitar
Performer: Andreas Moutsioulis
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:13:09 Jules Massenet
Le Roi de Lahore - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:18:57 (Trad)
Tal-Hammarun
Performer: Rubin Zahra
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:20:39 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:24:33 Arnold Schoenberg
Ein Stelldichein for oboe, clarinet, piano, violin and cello [incomplete]
Performer: Håkan Rosengren
Performer: Helén Jahren
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:31:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20
Performer: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:34:19 Dark Inventions (artist)
TRADITIONAL arr. Christopher Leedham: I once had a sweetheart
Performer: Dark Inventions
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:36:53 Dark Inventions (artist)
TRADITIONAL arr. Martin Scheuregger
Performer: Dark Inventions
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:40:31 Philip Cashian
PHILIP CASHIAN: Firewheel (excerpt)
Performer: Dark Inventions
Duration 00:05:13

12 00:45:44 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Mirella Freni
Performer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:27

13 00:48:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:02:45

14 00:50:56 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Conductor: Aric Prentice
Performer: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:46

15 00:53:42 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in D major BuxWV.260, Op.2`2 for violin, viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:02:13

16 00:55:55 Irving Berlin
Annie get your gun - musical
Performer: Kim Criswell
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:03:22

17 00:59:17 Dark Inventions (artist)
TRADITIONAL arr. Martin Scheuregger: Death and the Lady
Performer: Dark Inventions
Duration 00:03:57

18 01:03:14 Herbie Hancock
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:00:42

19 01:03:59 Traditional Welsh
Cyfr'ir geifr (Counting the goats)
Performer: Siân James
Duration 00:02:52

20 01:06:51 E.J. Moeran
Overture for a festival in D major, orch. Newton
Conductor: Martin Yates
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

21 01:12:02 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo - suite from the film music
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:31

22 01:15:33 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Andreas Moutsioulis
Duration 00:03:52


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b042blwz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b042bqbq)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Dukas, Bright Sheng, Bartok


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01shytv)
Bee Writing


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b042bqd3)
Dylan Thomas Centenary
Dylan's Bardic Heritage


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b042bqrs)
La Chiva Gantiva in Session, Commonwealth Connections 14

01 00:01:04 Dem Ensemble
Hantuman Zeybegi
Performer: Dem Ensemble
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:01:04 La Chiva Gantiva (artist)
Para Arriba
Featured Artist: La Chiva Gantiva
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:11:27 Rodrigo y Gabriela
Somnium
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:15:08 Noumoucounda Cissoko
Noumou Koradioulou
Performer: Noumoucounda Cissoko
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:20:53 Uganda field recording
Alur horns (Recorded by David Fanshawe)
Performer: Uganda field recording
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:26:56 Toumani and Sidiki Diabate
Rachid Ouiguini
Performer: Toumani and Sidiki Diabate
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:32:52 Jaliba Kuyateh and The Kumareh Band
Ousman Sawaneh
Performer: Jaliba Kuyateh and The Kumareh Band
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:39:24 Martin and Eliza Carthy
Queen Caraboo
Performer: Martin and Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:42:28 The Askew Sisters
Room for the Cuckold / Beaux of London City
Performer: The Askew Sisters
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:46:41 La Chiva Gantiva
Estrenando
Performer: La Chiva Gantiva
Duration 00:04:54

11 00:59:58 La Chiva Gantiva
Vivo
Performer: La Chiva Gantiva
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:03:27 Gipsy Burek Orkestar
Mali Poni
Performer: Gipsy Burek Orkestar
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:08:44 Monsieur Doumani
Out of touch guy
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:14:00 Various patrons
Ta' Gana Bar improvised session
Performer: Various patrons
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:20:05 Ruben Zahra
Tal-Hammarun
Performer: Ruben Zahra
Duration 00:01:36

16 01:22:25 Rubin Zahra
Halel
Performer: Rubin Zahra
Duration 00:02:40

17 01:25:59 Ruben Zahra
Tal-Hahaj
Performer: Ruben Zahra
Duration 00:01:09

18 01:28:37 Rubin Zahra
Preludju
Performer: Rubin Zahra
Duration 00:01:23

19 01:31:03 Chalachew Ashnafi
Medina
Performer: Chalachew Ashnafi
Duration 00:06:53

20 01:37:53 Sam Lee and Friends
Phoenix Island
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends
Duration 00:05:08

21 01:43:01 Martin Green
Lyke Wake Dirge
Performer: Martin Green
Duration 00:05:58

22 01:52:32 Mamane Barka
Mashi
Duration 00:03:49

23 01:52:32 La Chiva Gantiva (artist)
El Valor Tiene Mareo
Featured Artist: La Chiva Gantiva
Duration 00:03:49