Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 APRIL 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04157zl)

00 05:05:25 Isaac Albéniz
Spanish Suite
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

00 05:35:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02

00 03:20:26 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:59

00 04:28:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

00 00:50:24 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40

00 00:10:05 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:42

00 02:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:35:03

00 03:36:31 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

00 03:27:51 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

00 00:23:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:26:28

00 03:51:10 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

00 04:37:54 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

00 02:36:43 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47

00 03:45:16 Franz Lehár
Valse Boston: 'Wer hat die Liebe uns ins Herz gesenkt?'
Singer: Michel Boucher
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:30

00 04:09:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

00 04:19:13 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

00 04:46:51 Johan Helmich Roman
Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Performer: Karin Jonsson-Hazell
Duration 00:08:28

00 04:01:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

00 05:28:02 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

00 04:55:44 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

00 01:11:39 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:47:52

00 03:13:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

00 00:01:32 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:04


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b041vf8h)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 William Lawes
Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major "Sunrise": Aire
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater: Quando corpus morietur
Performer: Ilse Eerens
Performer: Michaela Selinger
Performer: Maximilian Schmitt
Performer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:15:33 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:19:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:49

05 00:29:48 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:10:02

06 00:42:18 Thomas Attwood
I was glad (Coronation Anthem for King George IV)
Choir: Aylesbury Choral Society
Ensemble: Frideswide Ensemble of Oxford
Conductor: Peter Leech
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:48:00 Richard Strauss
Romance for cello and orchestra
Performer: Thomas Grossenbacher
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:00

08 01:05:28 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:03

09 01:11:24 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:41

10 01:17:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:07

11 01:27:55 Count Basie
One o'Clock Jump
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

13 01:40:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Si mostra la sorte - aria K.209 for tenor and orchestra
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:46:09 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op.66
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:12:51


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b041vf8k)
Building a Library: Haydn: Symphony No 101

00 02:36:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:07

00 02:19:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

00 00:09:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:28:32 Henri Mulet
Tu es petra (carillon) for organ
Performer: Kerry Beaumont
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:04:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 S.464`3 (Eroica), transc. for piano by Liszt
Performer: Yuri Martynov
Duration 00:17:38

00 02:24:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Fazil Say
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:07

00 02:27:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:29

00 02:21:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:06

00 00:14:15 John Casken
Apollinaire's bird - Concerto for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:28:54

00 02:41:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:31:47


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b041vf8m)
David Zinman, Khovanskygate, Army Bands, Rameau's Zais

01 00:01:02
David Zinman
Tom Service speaks to conductor David Zinman
Duration 00:10:25

02 00:11:38
Birmingham Opera Company's "Khovanskygate"
Tom travels to Birmingham park to watch an opera in a big top tent.
Duration 00:12:48

03 00:24:47
Army creates UK's only professional brass bands.
What impact will the Army's new brass bands have on the banding movement?
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:32:37
Rameau's opera "Zais"
Tom visits the OAE rehearsals of Rameau's opera "Zais"
Duration 00:11:16


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b041vf8p)
Hille Perl and Lee Santana

00 00:12:18 Marin Marais
Suite for viola da gamba and continuo (from Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Performer: Hille Perl
Duration 00:16:27

00 00:38:15 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: Hille Perl
Duration 00:16:34

00 00:04:33 Sainte-Colombe, Monsieur de
Les Couplets
Performer: Hille Perl
Duration 00:07:41

00 00:53:57 Sainte-Colombe, Monsieur de
La Vignon
Performer: Hille Perl
Duration 00:07:01

00 00:28:10 Robert de Visée
Prelude; Les Silvains de Couperin; Musette
Performer: Hille Perl
Duration 00:10:10


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b041vf8r)
18th Century Season: Rolando Villazon

00 00:36:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai [Le nozze di Figaro]
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:57:37 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:10

00 00:01:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen [Die Zauberflote]
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Edda Moser
Duration 00:02:55

00 01:40:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on "Bei mannern welche Liebe fuhlen"
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:56

00 00:06:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia/Recitative: "Die loblich"/Aria: "Mit Jammer muss ich schauen"
Singer: Cora Burggraaf
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Performer: Classical Opera Company
Duration 00:11:07

00 01:51:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pa-pa-gena...Pa-pa-geno!...Die Strahlen der Sonne [Die Zauberflote]
Performer: Choir and Orchestra of Bavarian Radio
Duration 00:07:45

00 00:19:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla (Overture)
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:07:32

00 00:40:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi chi sapete [Le nozze di Figaro]
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Orchestra of Lyon National Opera
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:34:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Performer: Linos Ensemble
Music Arranger: Wendt, Johann Nepomuk
Duration 00:01:28

00 01:35:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bei mannern welche Liebe fuhlen [Die Zauberflote]
Singer: Pilar Lorengar
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

00 01:28:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Die Zauberflote
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

00 01:18:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un 'aura amorosa [Cosi fan tutte]
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:45:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

00 01:24:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah grazie si rendano [La Clemenza di Tito]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:27:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Konstanze, dich wiederzusehen! O wie angstlich, o wie feurig
Singer: Stanford Olsen
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:53:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La ci darem la mano [Don Giovanni]
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b041vf8t)
Robots, Cyborgs and AI

00 00:01:12 Louis Barron
FORBIDDEN PLANET: Main Titles - Overture
Performer: Louis Barron
Performer: Bebe Barron
Duration 00:01:19

00 00:04:15 Bruce Broughton
LOST IN SPACE: Robot Attack
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Performer: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:51:46 Mychael Danna
TRANSCENDENCE: Will and Evelyn
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:47:01 David Arnold
THE STEPFORD WIVES: Untitled Waltz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:13:37 Bernard Herrmann
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL: Prelude/Outer Space/Radar-Nocturne/The Flashlight
Duration 00:09:43

00 00:43:03 James Horner
BICENTENIAL MAN: Mechanical Love
Conductor: James Horner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:07:51 John Williams
STAR WARS - THE PHANTOM MENACE: Duel of the Fates
Conductor: London Voices
Orchestrator: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:44:54 Paul Misraki
ALPHAVILLE: Valse Triste
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:24:51 Thomas Newman
WALL E: Wall E/Define Dancing
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:55:58 Wiseman
A POET IN NEW YORK: Dylan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Mitch Dalton
Duration 00:01:56


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b041vf8w)

00 00:12:07 Billy Banks and his Rhythmakers
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: Jack Bland
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Al Morgan
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:28:57 Count Basie
Idaho
Performer: Oscar Brashear
Performer: Gene Coe
Performer: Sonny Cohn
Performer: Frank Hooks
Performer: Melvin Wanzo
Performer: Marshal Royal
Performer: Bobby Plater
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:39:22 Charles Lloyd
Song
Performer: Bob Stenson
Performer: Anders Jormin
Performer: Billy Hart
Duration 00:12:37

00 00:00:45 Muggsy Spanier and His Ragtime Band
Dippermouth Blues
Performer: Georg Brunis
Performer: Rod Cless
Performer: Bernie Billings
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Performer: Bob Casey
Performer: Ron Carter
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:37:06 Marion Montgomery
There'll Be Some Changes Made
Performer: Dave Wells
Performer: Manny Klein
Performer: Lew McCreary
Performer: Plas Johnson
Performer: Mike Melvoin
Performer: Ray Johnson
Performer: Bob Bain
Performer: Jack Marshall
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Earl Palmer
Duration 00:01:41

00 00:18:56 Wilbur de Paris
The Martinique
Performer: Sidney De Paris
Performer: Omer Simeon
Performer: Don Kirkpatrick
Performer: Eddie Gibbs
Performer: Harold Jackson
Performer: Freddie Moore
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:03:58 The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Sticks
Performer: Glenn Drewes
Performer: Earl Gardner
Performer: Joe Mosello
Performer: Scott Wendholt
Performer: Billy Drewes
Performer: Dick Oates
Performer: Rich Perry
Performer: Gary Smulyan
Performer: Joe Mosca
Performer: Edward Neumeister
Performer: Doug Purviance
Performer: Earl McIntyre
Performer: Jim McNeely
Performer: Dennis Irwin
Performer: John Riley
Duration 00:07:31

00 00:25:04 Woody Herman
Goosey Gander
Performer: Flip Philips
Performer: Bill Harris
Performer: Pete Candoli
Performer: Ralph Burns
Performer: Chubby Jackson
Performer: Skippy DeSair
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:52:50 Lee Morgan
Trapped
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Harold Mabern
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:05:57

00 00:15:15 Jelly Roll Morton
Burnin' The Iceberg
Performer: Boyd Rosser
Performer: Walter Briscoe
Performer: Charlie Irvis
Performer: George Baquet
Performer: Paul Barnes
Performer: Joe Thomas
Performer: Walter Thomas
Performer: Rod Rodriguez
Performer: Barney Alexander
Performer: Harry Prather
Performer: William Laws
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:31:36 Jeremy Steig
Oleo
Performer: Denny Zeitlin
Performer: Ben Tucker
Performer: Ben Riley
Duration 00:05:15


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b041vf8y)
Live from the Met
Mozart's Cosi fan Tutte


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b041vf90)
Frontiers Festival 2014



SUNDAY 27 APRIL 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01hjlw4)
Ellington's Singers

01 00:01:34 Duke Ellington
Creole Love Call
Performer: Adelaide Hall
Performer: Bubber Miley
Performer: Rudy Jackson
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:05:25 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harry Carney
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:09:14 Duke Ellington
Stormy Weather
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:12:20 Duke Ellington
I've Got To Be A Rug-Cutter
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Hayes Alvis
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:15:51 Duke Ellington
I Got It Bad and That Ain't Good
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Barney Bigard
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:19:09 Duke Ellington
Rocks In My Bed
Performer: Ivie Anderson
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Barney Bigard
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:22:49 Duke Ellington
Bli-Blip
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:26:41 Duke Ellington
Flamingo
Performer: Herb Jeffries
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:30:58 Duke Ellington
The Blues
Performer: Al Sears
Performer: Joya Sherrill
Duration 00:04:31

10 00:36:12 Duke Ellington
Blue Light
Performer: Kay Davis
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Barney Bigard
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:38:53 Duke Ellington
Transblucency
Performer: Kay Davis
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:42:55 Duke Ellington
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Al Hibbler
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:09

13 00:46:30 Billy Strayhorn
Take the A' Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:08:00

14 00:55:23 Duke Ellington
Heaven
Performer: Alice Babs
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:35


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b041vfxg)

00 03:53:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248 Part 2)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:05:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:41:43

00 05:07:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

00 03:04:14 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

00 00:01:11 Ernest Bloch
In memoriam for orchestra
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:03:56

00 04:57:27 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: W.S. Heo
Duration 00:09:47

00 03:48:57 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:04:27

00 04:16:54 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

00 04:09:34 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

00 03:40:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

00 01:33:46 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42

00 03:31:15 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

00 03:01:01 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

00 05:35:29 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05

00 04:01:11 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

00 05:32:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'As cheers the sun' from "Joshua", Act 2
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:52

00 04:34:46 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

00 00:47:45 György Kurtág
Four Works
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:03:12

00 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: André Vandernoot
Duration 00:32:54

00 04:25:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:51:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:36:48

00 03:22:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

00 04:46:09 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:11:02

00 01:28:43 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Op 44'1)
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:04:34

00 03:12:46 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b041vfxj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major Op.51`1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:10:20 Henri Büsser
Petite suite orch Busser
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:13:05

03 00:24:05 Benjamin Cooke
Epitaph on a Dormouse
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:28:50 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:37:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:44:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in E flat major BWV.525 for organ
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:12:23

07 00:58:08 Peter Warlock
Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:01:19

08 01:03:52 Giovanni Paisiello
Il Duello Comico, Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:09:00 Rutland Boughton
The Immortal Hour (Love duet)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:16:24 John Parry
Lesson No 1 in D major
Performer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:06:25

11 01:25:40 William Rimmer
The Cossack
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:04:22

12 01:31:03 George Frideric Handel
May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:35:33 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112)
Orchestra: English Sinfonia
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:14:11

14 01:51:36 James Hook
Piano Concerto in D major Op.1`5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 19 in A major, BWV.888: Prelude
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b041vfxl)
Operatic Arias

00 00:05:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO59, 'Fur Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:14:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano and violin No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No. 3
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:15:09

00 01:07:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weiben', Op. 66
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Lois Shapiro
Duration 00:10:15

00 01:42:57 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Havanaise
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:49

00 02:38:20 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:14:13

00 01:03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Ein Madchen oder Weibchen
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:48

00 01:30:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Lenski's aria (Kuda, kuda)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:37:46 Hyacinthe Jadin
String Quartet Op. 3 No. 1 in C
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:23:28

00 01:17:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die tote Stadt - Marietta's Lied
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Julius Rudel
Duration 00:05:39

00 01:23:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Gluck, das mir verblieb
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Music Arranger: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:06

00 00:09:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart
Duration 00:03:59

00 02:30:20 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:23

00 02:01:23 Franz Schubert
Hirt auf dem Felsen
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: Jack Brymer
Performer: James Lockhart
Duration 00:11:55

00 02:53:11 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder, Op 39 - Befreit
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:31:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - Come scoglio
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:36:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Paraphrase from Lenski's Aria
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:31

00 01:47:44 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:11:35

00 02:15:30 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 2
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:12:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b041vfxn)
Jonathan Meades

00 00:04:31 Barbara
Ma Plus Belle Histoire d'Amour
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:35:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (4th mvt: Alla danza tedesca)
Ensemble: Budapest String Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:47:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor (1st mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:48

00 00:41:50 Jacques Brel
Mijn vlakke Land
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:10:57 Benjamin Britten (artist)
The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:24:46 Fabrizio De André
Canzone dell'amore perduto
Singer: Fabrizio De André
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:31:05 Hans Werner Henze
Final scene/Credits (Muriel)
Singer: Rita Streich
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:55:00 Keith Richards
Time waits for no one
Music Group: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:18:19 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Singer: Maria Callas
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0414z91)
Trio Wanderer perform Tchaikovsky and Schubert

01 00:03:49 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:08:12

02 00:13:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:39:43

03 00:54:57 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky' (Finale)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:17


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b041vfxq)
18th Century Season Composer Profile: Carl Friedrich Abel

00 00:15:08 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op.3 no.1
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:42

00 00:54:10 Carl Friedrich Abel
Vivace (from Mr Abel's Fine Airs)
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:38:20 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony no.6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Cantilena
Director: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:13:24

00 00:27:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
Piano Concerto in B flat, Op.11 no.2
Performer: David Owen Norris
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:08:15

00 00:00:22 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude from Suite in D major for viola da gamba
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:00:17

00 00:02:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
Fugue from Suite in D major for viola da gamba
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:06:56 Carl Friedrich Abel
1st movement from Concerto for flute & strings no.5 in G major
Performer: Georgia Browne
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:06:23


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b04157wz)
The Guild Chapel, Stratford-upon-Avon


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b041vfzw)

01 00:01:43 William Boyce
Cecilia sings and strikes the lyre (Ode On St Cecilia's Day)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Graham Lea-Cox
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:05:10 Chorus of East Anglian Choirs (artist)
God Save The Queen, arr. Britten
Performer: Chorus of East Anglian Choirs
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:10:47 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise
Choir: French Army Choir
Duration 00:01:03

04 00:14:18 James James
Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Choir: Stadium crowd
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:14:18 Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson
O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Choir: Kór Langholtskirkju
Conductor: Jón Stefánsson
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:23:52 John Stafford Smith
The Star-Spangled Banner (arr. Stravinsky)
Performer: American Music Institute Choir
Performer: Jeannette Fang
Performer: Jerry Blackstone
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:29:07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Prologue (Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:36:14 David Lang
Come, Daughter (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:45:32 David Lang
Again
Choir: St Johannes Chamber Choir
Conductor: Karin Oldgren
Duration 00:04:59

10 00:51:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor K626, compl. Sussmayr)
Choir: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:55:13 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex (Opening Act I)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:02:58 George Frideric Handel
Zadok The Priest (Coronation Anthem no. 1, HWV 258)
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:14

13 01:09:13 George Frideric Handel
The King Shall Rejoice (Coronation Anthem no. 2, HWV 259)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:05

14 01:21:43 Alfred Désenclos
Offertoire (Requiem for chorus and organ)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b041vfzy)
After Shakespeare

01 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen
Performer: The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:49
Thomas Hardy
To Shakespeare after 300 Years read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:02:14 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:06:30
Carol Ann Duffy
Anne Hathaway read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:06:30
Carol Ann Duffy
Anne Hathaway read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:07:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham and André Previn
Duration 00:00:05

07 00:13:07 Rufus Wainwright
When, in disgrace with fortune and men’s eyes from When Love Speaks
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:16:05
Michael Longley
Fleance read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:17:14 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Ophelia’s First Scene from Hamlet op 67a
Performer: Ljuba Kazarnovskaya and Ljuba Orfenova
Duration 00:00:03

10 00:20:06
Arthur Rimbaud
Ophelia read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:20:50 Frank Bridge
There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:11

12 00:29:39
T.S. Eliot
from The Waste Land read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:31:27 Roger Quilter
How Should I Your True Love Know from Love Blows as the Wind Blows
Performer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:00:02

14 00:33:33
Boris Pasternak translated by Mark Rudman
English Lessons read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:34:37 Matthew Harris
Hark! Hark! The Lark from ‘Shakespearean Songs’
Performer: Robert Comeaux and the Phoenix Bach Choir conducted by Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:35:55 Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn
Sonnet for Caesar from Such Sweet Thunder
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:38:53
Anna Akmatova translated by D.M. Thomas
Cleopatra read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:39:10 Samuel Barber
On the Death of Cleopatra
Performer: Cambridge University Chamber Choir conducted by Timothy Brown
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:42:15
Carol Ann Duffy
Shakespeare read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:43:18 William Walton
Touch her Soft Lips and Part from Henry V
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:44:47 Loudon Wainwright III
Prince Hal’s Dirge from The BBC Sessions
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:00:03

22 00:48:25 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen
Performer: The Sixteen with Michael Chance conducted by Harry Christopher
Duration 00:00:02

23 00:50:49
Margaret Atwood
Gertrude Talks Back read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:52:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:03

25 00:55:11 Leonard Bernstein
Maria
Performer: Jimmy Bryant
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:57:48 Claude Debussy
Le Sommeil de Lear from Musiques pour Le Roi Lear
Performer: Orchestre National de L’O.R.T.F. conducted by Jean Martinon
Duration 00:00:03

27 00:58:05
Matthew Arnold
Shakespeare read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:01

28 01:00:56 Michael Tippett
Songs for Ariel from Songs to Shakespeare
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson and Graham Johnson
Duration 00:00:02

29 01:02:59
Sylvia Plath
Full Fathom Five read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:02

30 01:05:23 Frank Martin
Full Fathom Five from Songs of Ariel
Performer: Jacob W. Herbert and the Phoenix Bach Choir conducted by Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:00:03

31 01:08:48 Jean Sibelius
Berceuse and Ariel’s Song from The Tempest
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields conducted by Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:03

32 01:08:49
James Joyce
from Ulysses read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b041vg00)
Educating Isaac


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b041vg02)
LSO - Mahler's Symphony No 7

00 01:43:33 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4 for string sextet
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:29:49


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b01g4vv1)
Shakespeare on 3
Romeo and Juliet



MONDAY 28 APRIL 2014


MON 00:00 BBC Performing Groups (b041xz9c)

00 00:01:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:25:39


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b041vg1r)

00 00:22:51 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1 (Sz.36)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:20:55

00 04:40:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

00 05:09:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08

00 04:10:49 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

00 01:47:45 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

00 03:30:08 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

00 05:32:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16

00 01:16:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D (K218)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
Duration 00:23:24

00 04:31:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:08:34

00 04:01:13 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

00 04:59:18 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

00 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:33:55

00 03:40:46 Petko Stainov
A fir tree is bending
Lyricist: Trifon Kunev
Choir: Vassil Arnaudov Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Theodora Pavlovitch
Duration 00:03:27

00 03:19:42 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

00 03:09:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:02

00 04:20:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

00 02:35:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

00 04:49:41 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

00 03:44:37 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

00 01:40:16 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Performer: Ana Savicka
Duration 00:07:03


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b041vg1t)
Monday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:34 Georges Bizet
Farandole, from L'Arlésienne – Suite No 2
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:39 Luigi Boccherini
Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Performer: Cécile Licad
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:11:14 Charles-François Gounod
Petite Symphonie - Finale (Allegretto)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:17:21 Modest Mussorgsky
Festive March (Mlada)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:33:00 John Eccles
Suite 'made for the Queen's Coronation': Overture; Trumpet Air; Minuet
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Performer: Mark Bennett
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:40:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:47:50 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:11

09 00:57:45 Anonymous
Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:01:10

10 01:02:13 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Sanctus; Benedictus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:44

11 01:07:06 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op.16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:48

12 01:15:58 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:20:31 Constant Lambert
Romeo and Juliet,1st tableau: Rondino; Gavotte & Trio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:25:34 William Boyce
Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem - coronation anthem for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:34:07 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag arr. Jeanneau for two pianos [orig. for piano]
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:38:54 John Hebden
Concerto in C major Op.2`2 for strings
Ensemble: Cantilena
Director: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:07:39

17 01:48:06 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:56

18 01:57:24 Franz Schubert
Entzuckung D.413
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:23

19 02:02:42 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:54

20 02:11:26 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12

21 02:16:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:25

22 02:22:00 John Dowland
Say, Love, if ever thou didst find
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:25:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:20


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b041vg1w)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Richard Bacon

01 00:00:27 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella suite (Overture)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:03:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:09:40 Gustav Holst
Capriccio for Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:16:04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio no.1 in D
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Alexander van Wijnkoop
Duration 00:15:30

05 01:03:00 Ives
Putnam's Camp, from Three Places in New England
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:15:30

06 00:40:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Vorrei spiegarvi, Oh Dio!', K418
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:48:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau in A minor, Op 39 No 2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:55:55 Eric Coates
London Suite: I. Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:04:56

09 01:01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K622
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:28:27

10 01:34:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25 'Classical:' Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:42:54 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:51:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92: 3rd movement
Orchestra: La Chambre Philharmonique
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:08:14

13 02:01:00 François Couperin
'La Bourbonnaise', from 1st Book of Harpsichord Pieces
Performer: Olivier Beaumont, harpsichord
Duration 00:08:14

14 02:03:00 George Frideric Handel
'Dove sei, amato bene?', from Rodelinda
Performer: Andreas Scholl (Bertarido - countertenor)
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Performer: Ottavio Dantone (director)
Duration 00:08:14

15 02:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 101 in D ('The Clock')
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Duration 00:08:14

16 02:45:00 Karol Szymanowski
4 Etudes, op.4
Performer: Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
Duration 00:08:14


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1p85)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)
Lured by the Stage

00 00:54:09 Johann Christian Bach
Artaserse - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:50

00 00:19:18 Johann Christian Bach
Laudate Pueri Dominum From St Joseph Vespers
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:22:35

00 00:03:34 Johann Christian Bach
Sonata in G major T.332`4.3 for violin and harpsichord
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Performer: Erika Petofi
Performer: Csilla Valyi
Duration 00:12:49

00 00:44:28 Johann Christian Bach
Konzertsatz fur Orgel und streicher no 1
Performer: Johannes Geffert
Orchestra: J C Bach Akademie
Director: Ingeborg Scheerer
Duration 00:07:31


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b041vg74)
Wigmore Hall: Toby Spence

00 00:04:11 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D957
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Julian Milford
Duration 01:00:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b041vg76)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

00 02:03:11 Samuel Barber
Cello Concerto Op.22
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:28:04

00 01:35:38 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz.113 for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:28:29

00 00:42:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:54:15

00 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore - overture no. 1, Op.138
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:11:44

00 00:11:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major, K.219
Performer: Callum Smart
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:31:22


MON 16:30 In Tune (b041vg78)
Curtis Stigers, Sergio Tiempo, Bill Fontana

00 01:23:45 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:33:22 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:12

00 01:50:12 Bill Fontana
Vertical Echoes
Performer: Bill Fontana
Duration 01:01:10

00 01:39:34 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet Op. 96, 'The American' last Mvt.
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

00 01:45:34 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:21:11 Frédéric Chopin
LIVE Etude Op. 25, No. 1
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:34:29 Frédéric Chopin
LIVE Etude Op. 25, No. 12
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:13:25 Claude Debussy
LIVE Reflets dans L'eau
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:14:06 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto, 1st Mvt
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:12:44

00 00:00:39 George Gershwin
LIVE Love Is Here To Stay
Singer: Curtis Stigers
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:03:54 Nicola Porpora
Mira in cielo from Arianna e Teseo
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:53

00 01:54:19 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:45:21 Gene de Paul
LIVE You Don't Know What Love Is
Singer: Curtis Stigers
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:09:52 Steve Earle
LIVE Valentines Day
Singer: Curtis Stigers
Duration 00:05:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00n1p85)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b041vg7b)
18th Century Season: Arias for Farinelli

00 00:57:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV 807
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:21:12


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0419n4c)
Shakespeare: For and Against


MON 22:45 The Essay (b041vgfk)
Georgian Portraits
Claire Tomalin on Dora Jordan


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b041vgfm)
Elliot Galvin Trio

01
Line up: Elliot Galvin (piano); Tom McCredie (double bass); Simon Roth (drums)

02 00:01:45 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Ism
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

03 00:09:16 Elliot Galvin (artist)
J.J. [Excerpt]
Performer: Elliot Galvin

04 00:13:07 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
A Major
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

05 00:22:12 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
J.J.
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

06 00:26:54 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Dance Macabre
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

07 00:30:15 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Four Chords
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

08 00:37:15 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
13
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

09 00:41:08 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Blues
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

10 00:49:11 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Periodical Cicada
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

11 00:49:50 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Hurdy Gurdy
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

12 00:55:18 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Azaro
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

13 01:02:29 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Canon
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

14 01:10:00 John Cage
Sonata V From Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Pianos
Performer: John Tilbury

15 01:11:20 Paul Bley (artist)
Stereophrenic
Performer: Paul Bley

16 01:11:20
Pianist Magda Mayas explains her approach

17 01:13:22 Magda Mayas (artist)
Unreleased Solo Recording
Performer: Magda Mayas

18 01:17:30 Ève Risser (artist)
Improvisation No. 1
Performer: Ève Risser

19 01:19:50 Ross Bolleter (artist)
The Red Way
Performer: Ross Bolleter

20 01:19:50
Leon Michener introduces his electro-acoustic piano preparation

21 01:20:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, III. Scherzo: Allegro
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

22 01:20:50 Art Tatum (artist)
Happy Feet
Performer: Art Tatum

23 01:21:03 Aphex Twin (artist)
Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Performer: Aphex Twin

24 01:21:30 Leon Michener (artist)
Junglish
Performer: Leon Michener

25 01:22:13 Leon Michener (artist)
v2q
Performer: Leon Michener

26 01:22:13
Dan Nicholls’ custom made Kalimba-keyboard

27 01:26:05 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Lufuala Ndonga
Performer: Konono Nº1



TUESDAY 29 APRIL 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b041xzgg)

00 00:27:41 Alberto Ginastera
Quartet no. 2 Op.26 for strings
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:26:02

00 00:54:13 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:51:10

00 03:31:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

00 03:22:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

00 02:01:11 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:32:34

00 04:01:10 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:30

00 04:05:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:28

00 02:34:16 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

00 04:11:47 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:04

00 05:34:41 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

00 03:52:25 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

00 03:13:39 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:31

00 04:36:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Boat Song (Op.30 No.6) from 'Songs Without Words', book II
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:26:04

00 03:41:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington
Duration 00:10:13

00 04:25:21 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:10:58

00 04:17:17 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 7 for 2 violins in E minor, Z796
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:07:32

00 04:40:40 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:20:35

00 03:05:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

00 05:01:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

00 05:20:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major, RV 779
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

00 01:45:53 Bernat Vivancos
Messe aux sons des cloches
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:13:41

00 05:10:59 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b041vgxp)
Tuesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:31 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:19 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:13:22 Franz Schubert
Musical Moment No 3 in F minor arr Tarrega, D 780
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:01:39

04 00:16:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:21:05 Duke Ellington
Nutcracker Suite for jazz ensemble (Overture)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:25:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:33:34 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:37:55 Heinrich Schütz
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Performer: James Morgan
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:43:10 Frederick Delius
La Calinda - concert version, ed. Fenby for orchestra..[from 'Koanga']
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:48:20 John Stanley
10 Voluntaries Op.6 for organ: no.4 in F major
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:59

11 00:54:13 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:08:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:15:34 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:34

15 01:24:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for recorder, strings and continuo in F major, Allegro
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:12

16 01:34:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.383)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Ensemble: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:39:38 Thomas Shaw
Concerto in G major for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Arioso; 3rd mvt; Rondeau
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:38

18 01:45:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chant Hindou (From Sadko)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:51:49 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:07

20 02:02:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6..: 1st mvt; Andante allegro
Performer: Ursula Holliger
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:06:04

21 02:09:14 Charles-François Gounod
Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:27

22 02:16:30 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

23 02:19:55 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:01

24 02:22:48 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:07:06


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b041vhcz)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Richard Bacon

01 00:00:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:55 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:10:43 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia concertante in A for violin, cello, 2 oboes, strings and b.c., WC34
Performer: Stephan Schardt
Performer: Joachim Fiedler
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:13:19

04 00:24:29 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, op.44 no.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:32:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, K135
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:37:03 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:44:20 Benjamin Britten (artist)
Te Deum in C major
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Lancelot
Performer: Philip Ledger
Performer: Rory Phillips
Duration 00:07:57

08 00:54:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat, K248
Performer: Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
Duration 00:07:57

09 00:58:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Nais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:30:00

10 01:31:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:43:19 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia: 3rd movement
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:14

12 02:03:00 Franz Liszt
'Einst', S332
Performer: Brigitte Fassbaender (contralto)
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
Duration 00:11:14

13 02:10:00 Nicola Porpora
'Alto giove', from Polifemo
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky (Acis - countertenor)
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Andrea Marcon (director)
Duration 00:11:14

14 02:22:05 Jean Françaix
L'horloge de flore
Performer: John de Lancie
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:07

15 02:38:49 William Byrd
The Great Service - Nunc dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:20

16 02:44:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Alan Brind
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:14:18


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qbr)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)
Royal Favour

00 00:02:51 Johann Christian Bach
Overture - 1763 no. 1 in D major [from 'Orione']
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:50

00 00:36:19 Johann Christian Bach
Endimione - serenata T.248/3
Singer: Vasilka Jezovsek
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Ensemble: Cologne Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:22:29

00 00:15:27 Johann Christian Bach
See the kind indulgent gales - song T.257'2 (A Favourite song sung by Mrs Weich
Singer: Maria Zadori
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:22:41 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto in D major Op.1`6 for keyboard and strings
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:10:56


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03h3sj4)
NI Opera Festival of Voice 2013
Ailish Tynan

01 Franz (1) Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1 (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) D.837
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

02 Franz (1) Schubert
Ellens Gesang 2 (Jager, ruhe von der Jagd) D.838
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

03 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) D.839
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

04 Hubert Parry
Bright star - song for tenor and piano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

05 Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle dame sans merci for voice and piano [1877]
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b041vjfz)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

00 02:19:27 Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto no.4 in G major: final movement, Polacca brilliante
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Ensemble: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:16


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b041vjsp)
Michael Wollny Trio, Karl Jenkins, Toby Spence

01 00:00:30 Mercadante
Flute Concerto no.4 in G major: final movement
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:18 Karl Jenkins
BENEDICTUS
Music Arranger: Tony Small
Performer: Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:14:00 Soft Machine (artist)
The Soft Weed Factor
Performer: Soft Machine
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:20:48 Karl Jenkins
Stabat mater
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:28:00 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:32:50 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:39:14 Alban Berg
Nacht (from 7 Early Songs)
Music Arranger: Michael Wollny
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:46:30 Guillaume de Machaut
Lasse!
Music Arranger: Michael Wollny
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:54:18 Michael Wollny
When the sleeper wakes
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:59:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano [1898]
Performer: London Soloists' Ensemble
Duration 00:07:01

11 01:10:55 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

12 01:21:22 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:27:00 Brigyn
Paid a mynd I'r nos heb ofyn pam
Performer: Brigyn
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:34:17 Henry Purcell
The Indian queen - opera Z.630
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:41:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Performer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:47:13 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Performer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:04:49

17 01:54:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

18 01:59:30 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Welsh National Opera.
Duration 00:02:38


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00n1qbr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b041xx9w)
Yo-Yo Ma, Kathryn Stott


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b041y0sw)
Eighteenth-Century Sexual Politics


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b041xxcy)
Georgian Portraits
Ian Kelly on David Garrick


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b041xxgm)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:25:50 Akira Sakata
Mooko
Performer: Akira Sakata
Performer: Bill Laswell
Performer: Ronald Shannon Jackson
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:30:50 Anon. (artist)
Bambous Pilonnants
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:57

00 00:49:06 Traditional Solomon Islands
Flutes De Pan
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:01

00 01:11:15 Scarlet Chives
The Timber Will Fall
Performer: Brian Batz
Performer: Daniel Kolind
Performer: Maria Holm-Mortensen
Performer: Peter Esben
Performer: Rasmus Lindahl
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:33:49 Richard Causton
The Persistence of Memory
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:14:46

00 01:26:14 Brad Mehldau & Mark Giuliana
Swimming
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Mark Guiliana
Duration 00:04:59

00 00:58:51 Alexander Hawkins
Two Dormant One Active
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:05:46

00 01:05:13 Koen Holtkamp
Crotales
Performer: Koen Holtkamp
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:01:46 Jesca Hoop
Tulip (Undressed)
Performer: Jessicca Hoop
Performer: Erika Wennerstrom
Duration 00:05:23

00 01:25:22 Billy Jenkins
Washing Hands
Performer: Billy Jenkins
Duration 00:00:59

00 01:04:30 Billy Jenkins
Reluctant How Do's
Performer: Billy Jenkins
Duration 00:00:52

00 00:14:11 Billy Jenkins
Looking In The Mirror
Performer: Billy Jenkins
Duration 00:01:21

00 00:19:51 Joseph Kabasele
Miwela-Miwela
Performer: Joseph Kabasele
Performer: l'African Jazz
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:07:06 Adnan Joubran
Never Been There
Performer: Adnan Joubran
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:28:50 Neil Landstrumm
Daddy Bass
Performer: Neil Landstrumm
Performer: Carlton Killawatt
Duration 00:02:03

00 01:15:52 Otis Trio
Tempestade
Performer: Otis Trio
Duration 00:05:59

00 01:21:48 Jimmy Reed
Shame Shame
Performer: Jimmy Reed
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:15:22 Squarepusher
Dust Switch
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:51:05 Twelfth Day
The Devil Makes Three
Performer: Twelfth Day
Duration 00:06:56

00 00:10:35 Errollyn Wallen
Off The Map
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:02:50



WEDNESDAY 30 APRIL 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b041xzgv)
18th Century Season

00 01:50:13 Attilio Ariosti
La fede ne' tradimenti (Act 3)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Director: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Librettist: Gigli, Girolamo
Duration 00:44:29

00 00:02:01 Attilio Ariosti
La fede ne' tradimenti (Act 1)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Librettist: Gigli, Girolamo
Duration 00:48:41

00 00:51:22 Attilio Ariosti
La fede ne' tradimenti (Act 2)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Librettist: Gigli, Girolamo
Duration 00:58:11

00 03:14:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

00 03:47:48 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52

00 04:39:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:32:39

00 02:35:19 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:25:49

00 03:01:31 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:10:30 William Byrd
O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:25

00 05:19:52 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor (Op.15, No.3) arranged for 2 pianos
Music Arranger: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Duration 00:04:46

00 04:01:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

00 05:13:00 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Performer: Balazs Fulei
Duration 00:06:26

00 03:53:05 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

00 04:17:19 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

00 03:08:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

00 04:27:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano in C minor (K.475)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:12:20

00 05:25:05 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23

00 05:53:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

00 05:37:00 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

00 03:37:34 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

00 03:30:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b041vgxt)
Wednesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in F major Op.7`9 for oboe and strings
Performer: Anthony Robson
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:11:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:25 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor, 1st mvt; Vivace
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:33:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:39:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25 'Classical'
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:41:57 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:48:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:07

10 00:55:00 Concentus Musicus Wien (artist)
Kontredanze no. 4 in C major K. 609
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:01:50 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:01:59

12 01:04:45 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:03

13 01:13:08 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Mark Levy
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:16:00 Alexander Borodin
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:24:00 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsnacht from Liederkreis, Op.39`12
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:33:50 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation (Op.32) in D major vers. violin and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:40:24 Frédéric Chopin
3 Écossaises, Op.72`3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:12

18 01:43:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major, K.417 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:39

19 01:47:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Parysatis - incidental music
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:08:00

20 01:55:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Album for the young, Op.59: no.3, Mama
Ensemble: Kuss Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:01:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11..: 1st mvt; Andante larghetto, e staccato
Performer: Daniel Stepner
Performer: Linda Quan
Performer: Myron Lutzke
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:45

22 02:06:00 Fats Waller
Honeysuckle Rose
Ensemble: Man Overboard
Duration 00:04:00

23 02:11:41 Alexander Scriabin
Sonate-fantaisie
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:07:08

24 02:20:04 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:06:35

25 02:26:00 Trad.
Madonna della Grazia
Ensemble: Accordone
Duration 00:03:00


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b041vhd3)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Richard Bacon

01 00:00:11 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:03:27 Gustav Holst
2 Songs without Words, Op 22
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:11:41 William Boyce
Trio Sonata no.5 in D major
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:20:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:10:08

05 00:32:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra no.1 in G, op.40
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:40:20 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:48:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no.2, TWV 43:D1
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:11:09

08 01:00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:28:08

09 01:33:54 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:21:14

10 00:02:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat, op posth
Performer: Rafal Blechacz (piano)
Duration 00:00:50

11 00:02:08 James Oswald
The Lady’s Mantle
Performer: The Broadside Band
Performer: Jeremy Barlow (director)
Duration 00:04:31

12 02:13:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 8, 'Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben?'
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Robin Tyson
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Thomas Guthrie
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:56

13 02:33:26 Franz Liszt
Hymne de la nuit
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:07:01

14 02:41:37 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op 42
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:15:51


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qjf)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)
Bach and Abel

01 00:01:21 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major K.149 for viola da gamba and continuo
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:07:30 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia concertante in G major C 45; T 286/4
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Duration 00:25:40

03 00:35:33 Carl Friedrich Abel
27 Pieces K.186-212 for viola da gamba solo extract
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:44:22 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet in C major Op.19`1 for 2 flutes, viola and cello
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:15:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03h3sj8)
NI Opera Festival of Voice 2013
Stephan Loges

00 00:57:45 George Butterworth
The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:55

01 00:57:45 Franz (1) Schubert
Der Wanderer (Ich komme von Gebirge her) D.489
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:57:45 Franz (1) Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:57:45 Franz (1) Schubert
Auf der Donau D.553
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:57:45 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied (Der du von dem Himmel bist) D.224, Op.4`3
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:57:45 Franz (1) Schubert
Willkommen und Abschied D.767
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:57:45 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.94
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:55


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b041vjgb)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

00 00:01:05 Hector Berlioz
Scene d'amour (Adagio) from Romeo et Juliet - symphonie dramatique Op.17
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:18:36

00 00:18:41 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Duration 00:26:43

00 00:44:32 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Sheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:47:32


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b041y0h2)
St John's College Chapel, Cambridge

00 00:33:41 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:17:14

00 00:22:09 Kenneth Leighton
Nunc Dimittis: Second Service
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:01:08 William Harris
Holy is the true light
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:29

00 00:04:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
Psalms: 148,149,150
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:07:43

00 00:13:29 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat: Second Service
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:58:10 Gioachino Rossini
Armida: E ver gode quest'anima
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:55:33 Francis Pott
Laudes
Duration 00:03:44


WED 16:30 In Tune (b041vjsr)
Joyce DiDonato, Nikolaj Znaider, Nathan Williamson

01 Gioachino Rossini
Armida - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:05:06 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:14:45 Nathan Williamson
Intermezzo
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:21:24 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.80 for piano [1926]
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:25:41 Henry Purcell
Celebrate this festival - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.321
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:32:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:40:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Colorado S O
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:50:31 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.55 no.2
Music Arranger: Heifetz
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:58:25 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:40

10 01:09:41 Erno Dohnanyi
Quintet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Performer: Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:15:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 65 in A major H.1.65
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:21:24 Michael Wollny
When the sleeper wakes
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:26:35 Roger Quilter
3 Shakespeare songs Op.6
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:29:12 Roger Quilter
3 Shakespeare songs Op.6
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:10

15 01:34:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole sul Termodonte - opera
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:48

16 01:43:09 Johann Adolf Hasse
Morte col fiero aspetto - from Antonio e Cleopatra
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:52:38 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Performer: Chorus of Lyon National Opera
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:07:45


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00n1qjf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b041xx9y)
Martin Roscoe at the 2014 Cambridge International Piano Series

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K.397 for piano
Performer: Martin Roscoe

02 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Performer: Martin Roscoe

03 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands - anthem for 8 voices
Performer: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge

04 Peter Philips
Passamezzo galliard for keyboard [Fitzwilliam Virginal Book nos. 76-7]
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Down Ampney - hymn tune (Come down, O love divine)
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Performer: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.589 for strings - 2. Larghetto
Performer: Endellion String Quartet

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

08 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano - nos. 1, 4 & 7
Performer: Martin Roscoe

09 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy in F minor Op.49 for piano
Performer: Martin Roscoe

10 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano - no.6
Performer: Martin Roscoe

11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70 for string sextet
Performer: Keller Quartet
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Miklós Perényi

12 Sergey Rachmaninov
She is as Beautiful as Midday Op.14 no.9
Performer: Andrei Bondarenko
Performer: Iain Burnside


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b041y0tl)
The Radiophonic Workshop


WED 22:45 The Essay (b041xxd0)
Georgian Portraits
Amanda Vickery on Elizabeth Parker Shackleton


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b041xxgp)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt with Neil Hannon

00 00:28:34 Alvarius B.
Doctor Green Bomb
Performer: Alvarius B.
Duration 00:02:27

00 00:41:46 Khaira Arby
Goumou
Performer: Khaira Arby
Duration 00:05:23

00 01:09:18 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Abba Zaba
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:01:16 The Divine Comedy
A Lady of a Certain Age
Performer: The Divine Comedy
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:53:08 The Divine Comedy
Generation Sex
Performer: The Divine Comedy
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:58:33 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Slow Train
Performer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:13:02 Philip Glass
Facades
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:18

00 01:24:24 Neil Hannon
To Our Fathers In Distress (extract)
Performer: Tom Bell
Duration 00:00:30

00 01:28:55 Billy Jenkins
I Lock The Back Door
Duration 00:01:15

00 00:47:07 Billy Jenkins
Tidying Up
Performer: Billy Jenkins
Duration 00:01:26

00 01:25:55 Led Bib
Imperial Green
Performer: Led Bib
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:33:32 Michael Brown and Steve Martin Caro
Ivy Ivy
Performer: The Left Banke
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:09:00 Kurt Weill
Pirate Jenny
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Conductor: Samuel Matlowsky
Performer: Ralph Colicchio
Performer: Herbert Tishman
Performer: Charles Russo
Performer: Stan Koor
Performer: Elliot Philips
Performer: Harry Jenkins
Performer: Bernard Ross
Duration 00:04:02

00 01:01:11 My Bloody Valentine (artist)
To Here Knows When
Performer: My Bloody Valentine
Duration 00:05:31

00 01:19:32 Arthur Russell
Tower Of Meaning / Rabbit's Ear / Home Away From Home
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:36:37 San Fermin
The Count
Performer: San Fermin
Duration 00:03:50

00 01:06:05 Raymond Scott
Ripples
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:48:23 Kae Tempest (artist)
Lonely Daze
Performer: Kae Tempest
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:25:21 Thievery Corporation
Decollage
Performer: Thievery Corporation
Performer: Lou Lou Ghelichkhani
Duration 00:03:14

00 01:15:57 Scott Walker (artist)
Farmer in the City (Remembering Pasolini)
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:57



THURSDAY 01 MAY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b041xzhr)

00 03:19:30 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

00 02:48:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Midori Seiler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:13:55

00 01:42:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge (Op.133) arr. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:16:39

00 04:08:19 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

00 02:23:01 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:37

00 03:13:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:06:00

00 03:34:49 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:24:44

00 03:02:49 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

00 05:06:39 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:13:56

00 02:01:11 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Serenade in G major, for strings (Op.2) (1897)
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:21:31

00 04:34:35 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

00 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

00 05:32:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major (K.504), "Prague"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30

00 05:20:59 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Chvalte boha silného (Praise God Almighty), ZWV.165
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Singer: Tomas Kral
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:38

00 04:18:49 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22

00 03:29:48 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:31

00 02:38:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:09:54

00 04:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:01:14 Louis Spohr
6 German songs Op.103 for voice, clarinet and piano
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Singer: Claron McFadden
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:23:29

00 04:44:19 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

00 01:04:58 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Feslen
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Singer: Claron McFadden
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:12:31

00 00:40:46 Franz Paul [1803 -1890] Lachner
Seit ich ihn gesehen Op.82 for soprano, clarinet and piano
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Singer: Claron McFadden
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:45:37 Jörg Widmann
Intermezzi for piano
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:18:51

00 00:25:09 Jörg Widmann
Sphinxenspruche und Ratselkanons
Singer: Claron McFadden
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:15:11


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b041vgxw)
Thursday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:00 Christian Sinding
The Rustle of Spring, Op.32 no.3
Performer: Joseph Cooper
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:30 Richard Mudge
Concerto no.4 in D minor
Orchestra: Baroque Orchestra Capriccio Basel
Conductor: Dominik Kiefer
Duration 00:11:50

03 00:18:26 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major (D.72)
Ensemble: schubert ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:33:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2 sc.1, no.13; Waltz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:40:45 Cecilia Maria Bartelemon
Sonata in E major op.1 no.3
Performer: Barbara Harbach
Duration 00:14:06

07 00:47:01 Giovanni Priuli
Canzona prima à 12
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:52:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major, Op 18 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:58:05 Johann Adolf Hasse
Cleofide - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 no.33; Generosa risueglati, o core [recit.]
Singer: Ewa Małas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:33

10 01:02:01 Anon.
O lusty May
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Director: Grayston Ives
Duration 00:01:46

11 01:04:53 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:41

12 01:15:36 Nacio Herb Brown
Doll Dance
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:05

13 01:18:09 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:44

14 01:26:36 Arthur Johnston
Pennies from Heaven
Singer: Arthur Tracy
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:33:55 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:39:57 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:55

17 01:49:15 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek - Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49

18 01:53:48 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:31

19 01:55:57 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:25

20 02:04:22 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture: Minuet)
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:03:59

21 02:08:59 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:32

22 02:16:42 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:43

23 02:26:44 Francesco Molino
3 Duos Op.16 (no.3)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:02:31


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b041vhd5)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Richard Bacon

01 00:00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K252 (4th mvt, Presto Assai)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:02:27 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Music Arranger: Mikhail Nakariakov
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:07:29 Gustav Holst
Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:14:34 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy on Polish Airs, op.13
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:14:05

05 00:31:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)
Duration 00:14:05

06 00:38:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.2
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)
Duration 00:14:05

07 00:43:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.3
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)
Duration 00:14:05

08 00:48:30 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan (finale act)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:55

09 00:59:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, RV 90 ('Il gardellino')
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:11:23

10 01:11:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:48

11 01:21:00 Hector Berlioz
Waverley, op.1
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis (conductor
Duration 00:08:48

12 01:35:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:46:40 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra: 5th movement
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:14

14 01:59:00 Marin Marais
Gigue from Alcione (3rd Suite)
Performer: Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
Duration 00:09:14

15 02:12:16 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:39:50

16 02:52:00 Edvard Grieg
'God's Son Has Set Me Free', from 4 Psalms, op.74
Duration 00:39:50


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qml)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)
Meeting Mozart in London

00 00:02:04 Johann Christian Bach
Catone in Utica - opera in 3 acts
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra London
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:10:46 Johann Christian Bach
TRIO FOR VIOLIN, CELLO AND PIANO IN A MAJOR OP.2 NO.5
Ensemble: Trio 1790
Duration 00:07:14

00 00:21:09 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6`6
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Director: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:12:56

00 00:36:28 Johann Christian Bach
Sonata in G major Op.5`3 for keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:13:58

00 00:52:24 Johann Christian Bach
Amadis de Gaule - Act 2 Scene 5
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:07:10


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03h3sjd)
NI Opera Festival of Voice 2013
Claire Booth

00 00:57:59 Benjamin Britten
Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:31

01 00:57:59 Hugo Wolf
Morike lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:57:59 Francis Poulenc
Metamorphoses - song-cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:57:59 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:57:59 Francis Poulenc
Banalites for voice and piano
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:57:59 Olivier Messiaen
Poemes pour Mi for soprano and piano
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:31


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b041vjgj)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Massenet - Therese

00 00:02:38 Jules Massenet
Therese
Orchestra: Wexford Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Izcaray
Duration 01:15:50


THU 16:30 In Tune (b041vjsx)
Angela Hewitt, Brooklyn Rider, Frank McGuinness, Julian Anderson

01 00:00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
6 Little preludes BWV.933-8 for keyboard
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:02:42 Julian Anderson
Fantasias for orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:13:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:20:33 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 2 (Company) for strings
Performer: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:23:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:33:23 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Performer: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:08:42

07 00:49:20 Colin Jacobsen
Majnun's Moonshine
Performer: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:53:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite Elaboration (after Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Prelude)
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:05:45

09 01:00:57 Philippe de Monte
O dolce sguardi
Performer: Cinquecento
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:05:42 Ivor Gurney
By a bierside for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:10:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:40

12 01:21:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:25:02 Greek Traditional
Agapimu fidela protini
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: L' Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:33:08 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:47

15 01:45:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vor deinen Thron tret' ich - chorale-prelude BWV.668 for organ
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:50:53 Jules Massenet
Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Bremen Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:57:22 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices
Performer: Exeter College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:03:15


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00n1qml)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b041xxb0)
BBC SSO - Janacek, Dvorak, Bartok

00 02:12:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Sextet
Duration 00:15:40

00 02:28:27 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No.8 in A minor
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:01:17


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b041y11p)
Thom Gunn's Poetry, Michael Cunningham

01 00:01:19
Michael Cunningham
Interview with the American novelist Michael Cunningham about The Snow Queen.
Duration 00:16:06

02 00:17:25
Turkish Armenian relations
Historians Charlie Laderman and Umit Ungor discuss Turkish Armenian relations
Duration 00:12:26

03 00:29:51
Thom Gunn
Poets Paul Farley, Fiona Sampson and Clive Wilmer remember Thom Gunn.
Duration 00:15:09


THU 22:45 The Essay (b041xxd2)
Georgian Portraits
Martin Rowson on William Hogarth


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b041xxgt)
Late Junction Sessions
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:13:23 Richard Barrett
negatives: archipelago
Performer: Elision
Conductor: Sàndro Gòrli
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:24:31 John Cage
Indeterminacy Part 2
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Tudor
Duration 00:23:05

00 00:10:40 Traditional Gambian
Bansang
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:48:20 Dom La Nena
Golondrina
Performer: Dom La Nena
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:06:35 Ed Pickford
Workers' Song
Performer: Dick Gaughan
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:26:33 Jonathan Harvey
Ricercare Una Melodia (version for cello and tape delay)
Performer: Frances‐Marie Uitti
Performer: Jonathan Harvey
Duration 00:06:05

00 00:52:30 Jetsam
Shadow Waltz
Performer: Jetsam
Duration 00:03:46

00 01:21:24 Laura J. Martin & Shaw Lee
Out of the Box
Performer: Laura J Martin
Performer: Shawn Lee
Duration 00:03:52

00 01:11:52 Laura J. Martin & Shawn Lee
No Soul's Treasure
Performer: Laura J Martin
Performer: Shawn Lee
Duration 00:05:57

00 00:57:22 Laura J. Martin & Shawn Lee
Half Perfect
Performer: Laura J Martin
Performer: Shawn Lee
Duration 00:10:05

00 00:18:40 Lyle Lovett
I've Been To Memphis
Performer: Lyle Lovett
Performer: Ray Herndon
Performer: Billy Williams
Performer: Dean Parks
Performer: Leland Sklar
Performer: Russ Kunkel
Performer: Matt Rollings
Duration 00:04:56

00 00:00:54 Traditional English
May Morning
Performer: Norma Waterson
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:05:43



FRIDAY 02 MAY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b041xzj4)

00 02:38:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

00 04:28:02 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

00 03:35:12 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C (Op. 73) for 2 pianos
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:09:55

00 05:33:25 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise no 5 in C minor (Op.40, No.2)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:07:30

00 04:01:10 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:13:32

00 03:15:39 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:10

00 05:49:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:39

00 04:19:15 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

00 02:50:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:14:55

00 03:45:34 Jayme Ovalle
Blue Bird
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:02:29

00 04:15:08 Pál Esterházy
Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Singer: Mária Zádori
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:03:41

00 03:05:24 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

00 03:52:11 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

00 05:20:58 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:12:04

00 01:19:03 Robert Schumann
Fugue No.5 in F major - from 6 Fugues uber B.A.C.H (Op.60)
Performer: Theo Jellema
Duration 00:03:29

00 05:41:20 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:08:14

00 03:47:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

00 03:22:17 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

00 04:35:49 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:44:44

00 02:01:10 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b041vgxy)
Friday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:05 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Polka in F sharp minor for piano
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:29 Capel Bond
Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:11:36 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:16:05 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Missa Ecce quam bonum: Sanctus
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:22:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:33:35 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:36:26 William McGibbon
Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:42:08 Émile Waldteufel
Amour et printemps - waltz
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:47:35 Edouard Silas
Tokio for piano [1894]
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:51:16 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor, Op 25 orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:08:31

11 01:02:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:08:14 Edgar Bainton
The Golden river - suite for orchestra: 3. The King The King of the Golden River. 4: The Golden River.
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:08:02

13 01:17:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136: 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Andrew Watkinson
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:22:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:26:00 Maurice Duruflé
Tota pulchra es Op.10 no.2
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:33:47 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:28

17 01:41:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.1`3: 1st movement; Grave and 2nd movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:46:35 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein, Op 82 No 1 arr Lenehan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

19 01:51:19 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:08

20 01:55:24 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:02:57 George Frideric Handel
Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:58

22 02:07:25 Josef Suk
Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:41

23 02:11:23 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:29

24 02:18:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:17

25 02:25:11 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:27


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b041vhd9)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Richard Bacon

01 00:00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor Op.25 no.2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:02:44 Gustav Holst
Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:08:04

03 00:11:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:01

04 00:20:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:19

05 00:32:19 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:34:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:41:39 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:49

08 00:54:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale (3rd mvt, Sous-bois)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:10

09 01:01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (Pt 1, Nos 20-29)
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Singer: Kristinn Sigmundsson
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Singer: Claudia Schubert
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Choir: Member of the Boys' Choir of St Bavo Cathedral
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:27:18

10 01:33:38 Michael Thomas
Harold in Islington
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

11 01:45:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:52:57 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:02:20

13 02:14:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella, Act 2
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:41:25

14 00:02:57 Leclair
Sarabanda, from Deuxieme recreation de musique, op.8
Performer: The Four Nations Ensemble
Duration 00:41:25

15 00:02:57 Leclair
Sarabanda, from Deuxieme recreation de musique, op.8
Performer: The Four Nations Ensemble
Duration 00:41:25


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qsc)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)
Fame Is a Fickle Business

00 00:53:38 Johann Christian Bach
6 Favourite overtures T.272/2 no.2; La Calamita
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:24:44 Johann Christian Bach
La Clemenza di Scipione - opera Op.14 Act 1
Singer: Linda Perillo
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:12:31

00 00:40:10 Johann Christian Bach
Grand overture in E flat major T.269/4`1, Op.18`1
Orchestra: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:11:21

00 00:01:29 Johann Christian Bach
Temistocle - opera T.238
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:08:03 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major Op.11`6 for flute, oboe, violin, viola and bc
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:13:53


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03h3sjj)
NI Opera Festival of Voice 2013
Robin Tritschler

00 00:53:43 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:01

01 00:53:43 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:53:43 Gerald Finzi
A Young man's exhortation Op.14 for tenor and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:07:01


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b041vjgl)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

00 00:30:09 André Caplet
Epiphanie
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:21:37

00 00:02:49 Ernest Bloch
Voice in the wilderness
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:26:21

00 00:52:16 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch [from 2 Melodies hebraique], arr. Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:14

00 00:59:45 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphony no. 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:45:39

00 01:45:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:36:42


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b041vjsz)
Renaud Capucon, Belshazzar's Feast, Hofesh Shechter

00 00:20:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Duration 00:04:15

00 01:45:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto in E, BWV 1042: 2nd mvt
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:05:22

00 01:06:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony no.1 in C: 1st mvt (Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:41

00 01:37:57 Trad
Home Lads Home
Ensemble: Belshazzar’s Feast
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:02:21 Trad
Gerald Road
Ensemble: Belshazzar’s Feast
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:30

00 01:56:19 Peter Vasks
Concerto for violin and string orchestra: Mosso; Cadenza II
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:13:44 Giacomo Puccini
Dammi i colori - from Tosca
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:33:14 Matthew Locke
The Enchanted Island or The Tempest: First Musick
Ensemble: Musicians of The Globe
Conductor: Philip Pickett
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:14:01 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Duration 00:06:02

00 00:54:35 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelganger - from Schwanengesang
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:24:52 Trad
Bavno Oro
Ensemble: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:46:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano trio no.2: 3rd mvt (Largo)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:08:04 Trad.
One Cold Morning
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00n1qsc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b041xxb2)
Force of Nature


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b041y12x)
Alex Preston, Sally Potter, Sofie Hagen, Chrissy Williams


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b041xxd4)
Georgian Portraits
Dan Cruikshank on Robert Adam


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b041xxgw)
Tinariwen in Session, Commonwealth Connections 13

01 Tinariwen (artist)
Nazagh Ejbal
Featured Artist: Tinariwen

02 Angkanang Kunchai (artist)
Kid Hod Chu
Featured Artist: Angkanang Kunchai

03 00:09:18 Ross Ainslie
True
Performer: Ross Ainslie
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:15:14 Western Samoan Teachers' Training College
Lota Nu'u Moni (My True Land) by Western Samoan Teachers' Training College
Performer: Western Samoan Teachers' Training College
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:21:28 Violons Barbares
Saulem ai
Performer: Violons Barbares
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:25:01 Adnan Joubran
Beat The Dream
Performer: Adnan Joubran
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:25:01 Tinariwen (artist)
Toumast Tincha
Featured Artist: Tinariwen
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:25:01 Tinariwen (artist)
Timadrit In Sahara
Featured Artist: Tinariwen
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:48:49 La Chiva Gantiva
Me Voy de mi Cabeza
Performer: La Chiva Gantiva
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:52:38 Sväng
Jeppo
Performer: Sväng
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:59:08 Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Paepae Au (Digging Swamp Tharo)
Performer: Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Duration 00:01:49

12 01:01:38 Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Zuluzulu (Dancing Song)
Performer: Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Duration 00:01:03

13 01:03:37 Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Aarana (Wild Duck Song)
Performer: Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Duration 00:01:01

14 01:05:54 Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
God E Nanama (God Is Great)
Performer: Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:12:56 Kronos Quartet
Tusen Tankar
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:17:20 Belshazzar’s Feast
Thresherman
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast
Duration 00:04:52

17 01:22:03 Orquestra Folk Sondeseu
Folerpas e Danzas Brancas
Performer: Orquestra Folk Sondeseu
Duration 00:05:11

18 01:22:03 Tinariwen (artist)
Sastan Nakham
Featured Artist: Tinariwen
Duration 00:05:11

19 01:22:03 Tinariwen (artist)
Chaghaybou
Featured Artist: Tinariwen
Duration 00:05:11

20 01:47:16 Thievery Corporation
Meu Nego
Performer: Thievery Corporation
Duration 00:03:21

21 01:50:31 Da Cruz
Atras do Carnaval
Performer: Da Cruz
Duration 00:04:17

22 01:54:45 Afroelectro
Omin
Performer: Afroelectro
Duration 00:03:40

23 01:59:05 Rubin Zahra
Tal-Hammarun by Rubin Zahra
Performer: Rubin Zahra
Duration 00:01:42