Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 APRIL 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b040hz9f)
Orthodox Choral Music

00 01:52:21 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgia Domestica)
Choir: Bulgarian Svetoslav Obretenov Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Robev
Duration 00:07:07

00 01:37:48 Alexander Kastalsky
Christ has Risen!
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:01:25

00 04:54:38 Alexander Raychev
Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Performer: Boyan Lechev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stevanov
Duration 00:19:39

00 03:09:57 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

00 00:37:51 Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail Mikhaylovich
8 pieces for Orthodox Choir
Choir: Archangel Michael Vocal Ensemble
Singer: Oliver Sabo
Conductor: Olga Milicevic
Singer: Slavko Nikolic
Duration 00:17:23

00 00:01:12 Ksenija Zecevic
3 pieces for orthodox choir
Choir: Archangel Michael Vocal Ensemble
Singer: Ivo Brkovic
Music Arranger: Sergei Zarov
Conductor: Olga Milicevic
Duration 00:07:16

00 01:20:50 Georgye Maksimovic
4 pieces for Orthodox Choir
Choir: Archangel Michael Vocal Ensemble
Singer: Darko Manic
Singer: Milos Gasic
Conductor: Olga Milicevic
Duration 00:14:08

00 05:52:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV.695)
Performer: Kamiel D'Hooghe
Duration 00:04:19

00 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.5 (Op.76) in F major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:39:18

00 02:40:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:25:38 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

00 05:14:42 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

00 01:03:06 Saint John Kukuzelis
Trisagion and Koinonikon of John Cucuzel (tone I, Sunday)
Choir: Byzantion
Duration 00:10:26

00 00:08:57 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto No. 34: 'Let God Arise'
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:13:54 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto No. 9: 'This is the Day Which the Lord Hath Made'
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:06:51

00 04:36:03 Nicolas Gombert
Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:55:36 Stepan Degtyaryov
Sacred Concerto No. 31: 'Today Doth Every Creature'
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:05:03

00 01:35:25 Giuseppe Sarti
Rejoice People!
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:02:27

00 01:00:36 Nikolai Danilin
Flesh Fallen Asleep
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Singer: Unnamed soloist
Duration 00:01:57

00 01:13:58 Lev Kontorovich
The Angel Cried Out
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:02:55

00 01:16:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
We Have Seen Thy Resurrection, O Christ - 'Vespers Op. 37' ('All-Night Vigil)
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:03:30

00 04:42:24 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:47

00 03:03:15 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:18

00 02:46:56 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

00 03:48:58 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

00 04:29:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

00 03:36:58 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:11:36

00 03:30:14 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

00 05:56:40 Petar Dinev
The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Singer: Boris Hristov
Choir: St Alexander Nevsky Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Angel Konstantinov
Duration 00:02:48

00 04:17:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:12:18

00 04:01:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:26

00 00:21:25 Saint John of Damascus
Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Choir: Byzantion
Duration 00:15:51

00 05:28:04 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

00 05:32:32 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:19:08

00 01:39:43 Stevan Mokranjac
Opelo [Orthodox Requiem]
Singer: Vlado Miko
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:12:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0414dkf)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:07:11 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:14:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:18:29 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:30:36 Charles Wesley
Organ Concerto in G minor, Op 2 No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:35:28 Franz Waxman
Rebecca - music for the film [1940]: no.1; Rebecca [Main title]
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:41:27 Gustav Holst
Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
Performer: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Eric Banks
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:26:00 Trad.
Down in Yon Forest
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:04:13 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:10:27 Gavin Bryars
Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:15:35 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:13:37

13 01:31:17 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:35:38 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:42:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Ian Brown
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:45:55 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:30

17 01:56:08 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op. 43
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0414dkh)
Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 2


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0414dkk)
Arditti Quartet at 40, La Salle Quartet, Gluck in London, Miklos Perenyi


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0414dkm)
Le Concert des Nations and Jordi Savall in Barcelona

00 00:21:16 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Orchestral Dance from "Alceste" (1674)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:21

00 00:04:36 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:15:11

00 00:36:19 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen : Suite (1692)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:23:24


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b0414dkp)
18th Century Season: Amanda Vickery
Episode 2

00 00:28:15 Carl Friedrich Abel
Adagio and Allegro for solo gamba in G: WKO 155
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:42:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem RV609
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Anna Simboli
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Gianluca Ferrarini
Performer: Matteo Bellotto
Performer: Antonio De Secondi
Performer: Concerto Italiano ensemble vocale e strumentale
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:33:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C for Glass Harmonica K356
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:14:10 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Suite in D minor (1707)- XII Chaconne
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:43:53 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:18:57

00 01:03:59 Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz
Sicilienne in E flat
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Music Arranger: Dushkin, S.
Duration 00:02:53

00 01:50:54 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: - "I Know That My Redeemer Liveth"
Performer: The English Concert Choir & The English Concert
Singer: Arleen Augér
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:41

00 00:19:45 Johann Adolf Hasse
Ah, che mancar mi Sento
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Performer: Cappella Gabetta
Conductor: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:06:31

00 01:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major, K271 "Jeunehomme" - 1st mvt Allegro
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:33:00

00 00:03:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No 1 in C RV 181a
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:41

00 00:38:04 Sophia Dussek
Harp Sonata in C Major Op2 No 6 - iii. "Caledonian Hunt"
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:58:17 Jimmy Hogarth
Help Yourself
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:01:45


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b0414dkr)
Comic Strip Heroes

00 00:56:11 Booker T. & The MG’s (artist)
Green Onions
Performer: Booker T. & The MG’s
Duration 00:01:23

00 00:29:33 Danny Elfman
BATMAN: Titles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:32:04 Elliot Goldenthal
BATMAN FOREVER: Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:47

00 00:43:17 John Powell
X MEN - THE LAST STAND: The Last Stand
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:49:08 James Horner
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN: Promises
Performer: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:06:04 John Williams
SUPERMAN: Main Title/Trip to Earth/March of the Villains/Love Theme
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:15:12

00 00:21:56 Alan Menken
CAPTAIN AMERICA: Star Spangled Man
Performer: The Star Spangled Singers
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:39:53 Newton Howard, James
UNBREAKABLE: Unbreakable
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Performer: Metro Voices
Performer: London Oratory School Chamber Choir
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:24:51 Alan Silvestri
CAPTAIN AMERICA: Captain America
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:02

00 00:55:13 Hans Zimmer
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2: You're That Spider Guy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:54

00 00:33:51 Hans Zimmer
THE DARK KNIGHT: Like A Dog Chasing Cars
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:57:57 Tom Raybould
THE MACHINE: The Machine
Duration 00:01:20

00 00:01:31 Franz Waxman
THE BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN: Main Titles/Processional
Orchestra: The Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:01:14


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0414dkt)

01 00:01:31 Dave Brubeck
Take Five
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Gene Wright
Performer: Joe Morello
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:59 Count Basie
Vine Street Rumble
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: Sonny Cohn
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: Al Grey
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Marshal Royal
Performer: Billy Mitchell
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: Frank Foster
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Sonny Payne
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:09:11 Adelaide Hall
That Old Feeling
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:12:51 Port of Harlem Jazzmen
Pounding Heart Blues
Performer: Frankie Newton
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Performer: Teddy Bunn
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Sid Catlett
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:17:39 Earl Hines
Lightly and Politely
Performer: Walter Fuller
Performer: Ed Burke
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:20:54 Bill Harris
C Jam Blues
Performer: Eddie Bert
Performer: Ollie Wilson
Performer: Bart Varsalona
Performer: Jack Greenberg
Performer: Sam Marowitz
Performer: Pete Mondello
Performer: Murray Williams
Performer: Ralph Burns
Performer: Chubby Jackson
Performer: Don Lamond
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:24:51 Holly Cole
Something Cool
Performer: Aaron Davis
Performer: David Piltch
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:29:57 Esbjörn Svensson
Elevation of Love
Performer: Dan Berglund
Performer: Magnus Öström
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:43:18 Stan Tracey and Bobby Wellins
Bright Mississippi
Performer: Andrew Cleyndert
Performer: Clark Tracey
Duration 00:06:22

10 00:43:18 Stan Getz
Menina Moca (Young Lady)
Performer: Laurindo Almeida
Performer: Steve Kuhn
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Dave Bailey
Performer: Jose Paul
Performer: Luis Parga
Duration 00:06:22

11 00:50:18 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:34

12 00:57:12 Louis Armstrong and Dave Brubeck
The Real Ambassador
Performer: Gene Wright
Performer: Joe Morello
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0414dkw)
Tim Garland

01 Tim Garland, Lighthouse Trio (artist)
Yes To This
Performer: Tim Garland, Lighthouse Trio

02 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Three Views of a Secret
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

03 Emilia Martensson (artist)
Harvest Moon
Performer: Emilia Martensson

04 Adriano Adewale Group (artist)
Mother Rain
Performer: Adriano Adewale Group

05 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Three Views of a Secret
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

06 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Liberty City
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

07 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

08 Led Bib (artist)
Angry Waters (Lost At Sea)
Performer: Led Bib

09 Tori Freestone Trio (artist)
Bubble and Squeak
Performer: Tori Freestone Trio

10 Julian Arguelles, John Taylor, Dave Holland, Martin France (artist)
Triality
Performer: Julian Arguelles, John Taylor, Dave Holland, Martin France


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0414dm5)
National Youth Orchestra - Ades, Strauss


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0414dm7)
Roscoe Mitchell, Fred Frith, George Lewis



SUNDAY 20 APRIL 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0414dn4)
Easter

00 00:07:42 Sidney Bechet
Old Stack O'Lee Blues
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Performer: Art Hodes
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Danny Alvin
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:46:18 Terence Blanchard
Hugs
Performer: Fabian Almazan
Performer: Walter Smith
Performer: Derrick Hodge
Performer: Kendrick Scott
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:35:02 George Lewis
St. Philip Street Breakdown
Performer: Ken Colyer
Performer: Jon Bastable
Performer: Ron Ward
Performer: Colin Bowden
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:28:26 Wilbur de Paris
Wrought Iron Rag
Performer: Sidney De Paris
Performer: Omer Simeon
Performer: Sonny White
Performer: Lee Blair
Performer: Bennie Moten
Performer: Wilbert Kirk
Duration 00:05:46

00 00:40:01 Fats Domino
My Blue Heaven
Performer: Herb Hardesty
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:01:52 Bunk Johnson
Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Alton Purnell
Performer: Lawrence Marrero
Performer: Alcide Slow Drag Pavageau
Performer: Jim Robinson
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:12:32 Kansas City Six
Way Down Yonder in New Orleans
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Eddie Durham
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Jo Jones
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:04:39 New Orleans Feetwarmers
Weary Blues
Performer: Tommy Ladnier
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: James P. Johnson
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Jo Jones
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:16:07 The Rhythmakers
Margie
Performer: Al Morgan
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: Jack Bland
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Billy Banks
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:18:58 Jimmy Rushing
New Orleans
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Tony Parenti
Performer: Cliff Jackson
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:23:09 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
His Eye Is On The Sparrow
Performer: Sing Miller
Performer: Narvin Kimball
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:53:33 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Joe Avery
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:42:30 Trombone Shorty
Hurricane Season
Performer: Trombone Shorty
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0414dq8)

00 04:15:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

00 05:11:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:17:18

00 04:45:29 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

00 03:47:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in D major
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:11:53

00 03:27:39 François Couperin
Treizieme concert a deux violes
Ensemble: Violes Esgales
Duration 00:10:18

00 03:19:34 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:07:38

00 03:11:14 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

00 02:54:26 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

00 05:28:53 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:30:42

00 04:01:13 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

00 04:25:11 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

00 00:58:08 George Frideric Handel
Messiah Parts 2 & 3
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: David Danholt
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 01:23:37

00 00:02:04 George Frideric Handel
Messiah Part 1
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: David Danholt
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:54:39

00 04:55:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:09

00 03:38:23 Laszlo Sary
Pebble Playing in a Pot
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

00 03:04:48 Joseph Lauber
Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Duration 00:06:00

00 04:07:32 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

00 04:35:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

00 02:22:18 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:31:41


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0414dqb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Choral Hymns: no. 1; Easter Hymn
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:08:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 1st movement
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:12:24 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:17:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:29:52 André Previn
Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:35:50 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:38:52 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:17:24

08 01:27:00 Robert Johnson
Full Fathom Five
Performer: Deborah Roberts
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:05:06 John Garth
Concerto for cello, strings and bc no. 3 in A major: 1st mvt;
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Conductor: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:12:53 Anonymous
Amazing Grace
Lyricist: John Newton
Performer: Judy Collins
Choir: The Stephen Hill Singers
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:17:42 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:10:25

12 01:29:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Annette von Hehn
Performer: Stefan Heinemeyer
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:33:17 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth; Since by man came death (Messiah)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:48

14 01:44:09 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:21

15 01:52:00 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:07:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0414dqd)
Easter

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

02 Gustav Mahler
Songs from Des knaben Wunderhorn - Lob des hohen Verstandes
Performer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano and violin, No 5 in F Op 24 - Spring’
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich

04 Frederick Delius
Cynara
Performer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert, BWV31
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery Sonatas - The Resurrection
Performer: John Holloway
Ensemble: Tragicomedia

07 Maxime Merlandi
Maria
Performer: Barbara Furtuna
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

08 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words Of Christ No 6. Pater in manus tuas…’
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

09 Giovanni Legrenzi
La divisone del mondo - Lumi, potete piangere
Performer: Núria Rial
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

10 William Cornysh
Woefully arrayed
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

11 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Regina laetare...Innegiamo, il Signor’
Orchestra: Agnes Baltsa Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

12 Andrzej Panufnik
Katyn Epitaph
Orchestra: Polish RSO
Performer: Sylwia Mierzejewska
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

13 James McCarthy
17 Days - A Quoi Bon Dire
Choir: Hertfordshire Chorus
Conductor: David Temple

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 10 in G, Op 14 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Mystical Songs
Performer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0414dqg)
Nicholas Penny


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b040hww8)
Wigmore Hall: Valentina Lisitsa

00 00:05:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2 'Tempest'
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:05:15 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:30:03 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:30:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0414fpw)
18th Century Season: Hogarth

01 John Cobb
JOHN COBB (17th C): These are the Cries of London Town
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:01:24 Thomas Ravenscroft
New oysters for 3 voices
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:00:50

03 00:02:14 Thomas D’Urfey
THOMAS D'URFEY: The Trader's Melody
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:04:42 Pietro Castrucci
Concerto in A minor Op.3`4 for 2 violins, cello, strings and continuo
Conductor: Anton Steck
Performer: Handel Festival Orchestra, Halle
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:12:22 John Playford
JOHN PLAYFORD: White-Hall Minuett
Performer: Broadside Band
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:14:48 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 7 in G minor HWV.432 for keyboard - 1720
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:19:18 Nicola Porpora
Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:24:48 John Gay
The Beggar's opera [with PEPUSCH]
Performer: Jeremy Barlow
Performer: Broadside Band
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:28:18 John Gay
The Beggar's opera [with PEPUSCH]
Performer: Adrian Thompson
Performer: Anne Dawson
Performer: Bronwen Mills
Performer: Charles Daniels
Performer: Jeremy Barlow
Performer: Richard Jackson
Performer: Broadside Band
Duration 00:08:12


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0414fpy)
Chester Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0414fq0)
West Gallery Music

01 00:01:02 Guido Haazen
Missa Luba for chorus and percussion [said to be based on trad. Zairean melodies]
Performer: Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:03:08 William Tucker
O give thanks unto thee, o Lord
Performer: The Gladly Solemn Sound
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:06:14 Benjamin West
How long wilt thou forget me, Lord
Performer: His Majestie's Clerkes
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:07:59 Joseph Haydn
6 English psalms for chorus [from Improved Psalmody 1794]
Conductor: Peter Holman
Performer: Psalmody
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:11:02 Stephen Jarvis
Christ being raised from the dead
Performer: Peter Holman
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:14:41 Hugi Gudmundsson
(Klukka Íslands) Iceland's Clock
Conductor: Porgerdur Ingolfsdottir
Performer: Hamrahlid Choir
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:24:37 Trad.
Amazing grace
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:28:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Franz Beyer
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Swedish Radio Choir
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:31:42 Doudou N’diaye Rose (artist)
Ele Waye Waye
Performer: Doudou N’diaye Rose
Performer: Julien Jouga
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:36:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: Amanda Roocroft
Performer: Fiona Janes
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Neal Davies
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:41:39 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:23:07

12 01:05:19 Trad.
She Moved Through the Fair
Performer: Voice
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0414fq2)
Streetlife

01 Steve Reich, arr. Kuniko
New York Counterpoint
Performer: Kuniko (marimba)

02 00:00:49
T. S. Eliot
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock (excerpt), read by Mariah Gale

03 00:01:28 Moondog
Up Broadway
Performer: Moondog (saxophones), Suzuko (percussion)

04 00:03:06 Igor Stravinsky
Shrove-tide fair, from Petrushka
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

05 00:08:18
Charles Dickens
Oliver Twist (excerpt), read by Toby Jones

06 00:09:57 Thomas D’Urfey
The Trader’s Medley
Performer: City Waites

07 00:12:27
Charles Dickens
Oliver Twist (excerpt), read by Toby Jones

08 00:14:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Death of Tybalt, from Romeo & Juliet (excerpt)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

09 00:17:00 Heiner Goebbels
Bourée/Wildcard, from Surrogate Cities (excerpt)
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide (samples), Junge Deutsche Philharmonie, Peter Rundel (conductor)

10 00:18:22
Stephen Crane
Maggie (excerpt), read by Mariah Gale

11 00:20:15 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (excerpt)
Performer: Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Leonard Bernstein, Kurt Ollmann, David Livingston, Stephen Bogardus (singers)

12 00:25:07
Elizabeth Gaskell
North and South (excerpt), read by Mariah Gale

13 00:25:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10, 1st movt
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Vassily Petrenko (conductor)

14 00:27:29 George Antheil
Ballet mechanique (excerpt)
Performer: New Palais Royale Orchestra and Percussion Ensemble, Maurice Peress (conductor)

15 00:27:29
Various
BBC news reports (excerpts)

16 00:28:27
Monica Ali
Brick Lane (excerpt), read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:42

17 00:29:12 Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, ‘From the Street’, 2nd movt
Performer: Andras Schiff (piano)
Duration 00:00:42

18 00:37:17 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco (excerpt)
Performer: Jonathan Harvey (8-channel tape)
Duration 00:00:42

19 00:37:26
Charles Baudelaire, trans. William Aggeler
Twilight, from Les fleurs du mal, read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:42

20 00:39:23 Mussorgsky, orch. Ravel
Gnomus, from Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Simon Rattle (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42

21 00:41:52 Morton Feldman
Something Wild in the City
Performer: ensemble rescherche
Duration 00:00:42

22 00:42:44
James Joyce
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (excerpt), read by Mariah Gale
Duration 00:00:42

23 00:44:48 Henry Purcell
The Pox and the Plague
Performer: Charles Daniels (tenor), Michael George (bass), Mark Caudle (bass viol), Robert King (harpsichord)
Duration 00:00:42

24 00:46:08 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (excerpt)
Performer: Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42

25 00:49:20
Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited (excerpt), read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:42

26 00:51:26 Artie Shaw
Nightmare
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:00:42

27 00:54:23
Kenneth Slessor
Choker’s Lane, read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:42

28 00:55:53 Eric Coates
Calling all workers
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Reginald Kilbey (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42

29 00:58:57 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann, from Winterreise
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Alfred Brendel (piano)
Duration 00:00:42

30 01:02:24
Matthew Arnold
West London, read by Mariah Gale
Duration 00:00:42

31 01:03:16 Gavin Bryars
Jesus Blood Never Failed Me
Performer: Anonymous (singer), Hampton String Quartet, Session Musicians, Michael Riesman (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42

32 01:07:49 Moondog
Tugboat Toccata
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:00:42

33 01:08:09
James Norman Hall
Fifth Avenue in Fog
Duration 00:00:42

34 01:09:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony, 4th movt (excerpt)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0419n4c)
Shakespeare: For and Against


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0414fq4)
Antony and Cleopatra


SUN 21:55 Music for Easter (b0414fq6)



MONDAY 21 APRIL 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0414z8s)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0414z8v)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches – suite; No.1 Rondeau
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.1 in D major K.412
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:14:00 Enrique Granados
Danza espanola no. 5 (Andaluza)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 145: Ich lebe, mein Herze, zu deinem Ergotzen
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Performer: Gerd Türk
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:33:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Orchestrator: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:39:00 Muzio Clementi
Sonata No.6 in F minor Op.13 No.6; 3rd movement Presto
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:44:00 Gaetano Donizetti
L' Elisir d'amore - Act 2; Una Furtiva lagrima [Nemorino's romanza]
Performer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:50:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 5 in D minor
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:57:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - suite (Op.11), no.5; Hornpipe (Festlich bewegt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:02:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54; no.3; Troldtog [March of the trolls/dwarfs]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:06:00 Royal Scottish National Orchestra (artist)
Summer Music
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.2 Op.87 in C major; 4th movement Finale
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:22:00 Vernon Duke
April in Paris (arr. Danny Troob)
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:26:00 Gioachino Rossini
Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.3; L' Invito (Bolero)
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:32:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd mvt Scherzo
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:43:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio (arr. Giazotto)
Performer: Maurice André
Performer: Jane Parker‐Smith
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:50:00 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D328 (orchestrated by Liszt)
Performer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Weikert
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:55:00 Rodolphe Kreutzer
Etude no.40 for solo violin
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:01:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's hey arr. Rascher for saxophone quartet
Performer: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:01:00

20 02:03:00 George Frideric Handel
O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 HWV.253; Tell it out among the heathen that the Lord is King
Performer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:09:00 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique Op.25
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Caspar Fritz
Duration 00:05:00

22 02:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no. 1 (Op.11) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:26:00 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Svete tihiy
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0414z8x)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Fiona Shaw

01 00:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two pieces for String Quartet - Polka
Performer: Borodin Quartet

02 00:03:00 Mihail Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

03 00:13:00 Georg Muffat
Missa in Labore Requies - Kyrie
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Performer: Concerto Palatino
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

04 00:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major Op.4 No.2 HWV290
Performer: Bob van Asperen (organ)
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

05 00:30:00 John Philip Sousa
The Chariot Race
Performer: The Royal Artillery Band
Performer: Keith Brion (conductor)

06 00:37:00 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola

07 00:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

08 00:56:00 John Philip Sousa
Sabre and Spurs
Performer: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Performer: Frederick Fennell (conductor)

09 01:00:00 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2
Performer: Borodin Quartet

10 01:28:00 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Performer: The Cardinall’s Musick
Performer: Andrew Carwood (director)

11 01:35:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - Scenes from The Grove
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie (conductor)

12 01:41:00 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar
Performer: Karita Mattila (soprano)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo (conductor)

13 01:54:00 Rachmaninov (arr Kocsis)
Vocalise
Performer: Howard Shelley (piano)

14 00:01:00 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

15 02:11:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments'
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ole Schmidt (conductor)

16 02:45:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D.899 No.3
Performer: Alfred Brendel (piano)

17 02:52:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse (orch Molinari)
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Performer: Jun Märkl


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0414z8z)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Messing About on the River

01 George Frideric Handel
Te Deum and Jubilate for the peace of Utrecht
Conductor: Simon Preston
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:03:54 George Frideric Handel
Te Deum in D major HWV.280 (Caroline)
Performer: New College Oxford Choir
Performer: Robert King
Performer: Soloist/S.
Performer: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:12:02

03 00:18:30 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula - opera
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Performer: Jennifer Smith
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:27:59 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:30:25


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0414z91)
Trio Wanderer perform Tchaikovsky and Schubert

01 00:03:49 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:08:12

02 00:13:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:39:43

03 00:54:57 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky' (Finale)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:17


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0414z93)
English Music
Episode 1

01 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:33:00

02 00:33:00 Granville Bantock (1868 - 1946) (artist)
In the Silent West for for chorus
Conductor: Granville Bantock (1868 - 1946)
Conductor: James Morgan
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:35:56 Edward C. Bairstow
Let all mortal flesh keep silence for chorus
Conductor: James Morgan
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:39:35 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: David Soar
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: BBC S O.
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 01:30:08

05 02:09:43 Oliver Knussen
Masks for flute and glass chimes
Performer: Martha Lloyd
Duration 00:08:10


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0414z95)
Michael Nyman, Milos, Federico Colli

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-oratorio BWV.249
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:08:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.485 for piano
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:16:29 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:24:31 Ferruccio Busoni
(Bach) Nun freut euch, lieben Christen - chorale-prelude, transc. for piano [orig. organ, BWV.734a]
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:26:34 Henry Purcell
The Tempest, or The enchanted isle Z.631
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:32:41 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:42:04 Michael Nyman
Drowning by numbers - music for the film
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:49:20 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:07:33 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy' for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:15:15 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:20:42 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:29:15 Ernest Chausson
7 Songs Op.2
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:19


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0414z8z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 Opera on 3 (b0414z97)
From the Met
Strauss 150: Arabella


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0414z99)
In Praise of the Midlands
DH Lawrence and the Men of the Midlands


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0414z9c)
Elliott Sharp: Foliage

01 00:00:44 Simon Roth's Stories (artist)
Fight Or Flight
Performer: Simon Roth's Stories

02 00:00:44
Line up: Elliott Sharp (electric guitar)

03 00:06:03 Elliott Sharp (artist)
Phosphenes
Performer: Elliott Sharp

04 00:26:45
Ivan Hewett join Jez in the studio and interviews Elliott Sharp

05 00:26:45
Line up: Elliott Sharp (electric guitar); Percy Pursglove (trumpet); Jeremy Price (trombone);

06 00:26:45
Alex Woods (tenor saxophone); Riaan Vosloo (double bass); Liam Noble (piano); Andrew Bain (drums)

07 00:35:34 Elliott Sharp Ensemble (artist)
Foliage
Performer: Elliott Sharp Ensemble

08 01:27:20 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Blues
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio



TUESDAY 22 APRIL 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0414zpk)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b04150h0)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:22:00 Trad.
The Keel Row
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat, K269
Performer: Josef Suk
Orchestra: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Hlaváček
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:33:00 Charles-François Gounod
Faust - Act 3; O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Jewel song)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Performer: Sumi Jo
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:37:00 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons : The Crocus (Spring) 1755
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:40:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:45:00 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra, 1st mvt; Gigues
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

10 00:53:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:53:00 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:08:00 William Boyce
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:17:00 Franz Lehár
Ballsirenen-Walzer [after Die Lustige Witwe]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:25:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
The Londonderry Air
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:41:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:47:00 Albéric Magnard
Symphony no. 3 in B flat minor, Op.11: 2nd movement; Danses
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:54:00 Trad.
Blow the wind southerly
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:57:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un Gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232; Opening chorus
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Performer: Guy Cutting
Performer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestrator: The Brook Street Band
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:00

21 02:08:00 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in B major, Op.16 no.1 arr. Pöntinen/Fröst
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:11:00 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:17:00 Théodore Dubois
Toccata
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:06:00

24 02:24:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field suite: Polka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b04150j7)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Fiona Shaw

01 00:01:00 Georg Muffat
Missa in Labore Requies - Sonata
Performer: Ars Antiqua Austria
Performer: Gunar Letzbor (conductor)

02 00:03:00 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Placidi
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Performer: Concerto Palatino
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

03 00:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony Variations Op.78
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

04 00:32:00 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for String Orchestra Op.15 No.4 - Valse
Performer: Borodin Quartet

05 00:40:00 Mahler (arr Britten)
What the wild flowers tell me (Symphony No.3 - 2nd movement)
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

06 00:51:00 Johann Strauss II
Electra - Orest! Es ruhrt sich niemand!
Performer: Allesandra Marc
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Guiseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

07 00:55:00 Peire Espanhol
Ar levatz sus, francha corteza gens
Performer: Anne Azema (soprano)
Performer: Kit Higginson (psaltery)
Performer: Margriet Tindemans (harp)

08 01:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat Op.18 No.6
Performer: Borodin Quartet

09 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A BWV1055
Performer: Angela Hewitt (piano)
Performer: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Richard Tognetti (conductor)

10 01:45:00 Benjamin Britten
The Rape of Lucretia (excerpt)
Performer: Janet Baker (mezzo soprano)
Performer: John Shirley-Quirk (baritone)
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Britten (conductor)

11 02:17:45 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:40

12 02:38:00 Richard Strauss
Electra - Orest! Orest! ist Tot!
Performer: Alessandra Marc
Performer: Deborah Voigt
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:19:40

13 02:42:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear Op.4
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:19:40

14 02:57:00 Frank Bridge
A Royal Night of Variety H.184
Performer: BBC NOW
Performer: Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:19:40


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0415127)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Handel in the Ascendant

01 00:00:01 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3 Final scene, Sinfonia
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:33 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto - act 3 Deggio dunque, o Doa lasciarti
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Juliana Gondek
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:12:53 George Frideric Handel
I will magnify thee, O God - Chapel Royal anthem HWV.250b [no.5b in the complet
Choir: Chapelle Royale Chorus
Ensemble: Musicians Extra-Ordinary
Conductor: Andrew Gant
Duration 00:18:00

04 00:33:07 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 2 scene 2
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:17:02

05 00:52:36 George Frideric Handel
Admeto, re di Tessaglia - opera in 3 acts
Singer: Jill Gomez
Singer: René Jacobs
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:23


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b041518w)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Episode 1

00 00:34:44 Franz Schubert
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Francois Pinel
Duration 00:24:37

00 00:03:41 Joseph Haydn
Haydn: Piano Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI/50
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:16:07

00 00:03:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI/50
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:52

00 00:25:25 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Rimsky-Korsakov: Redeyet oblakov letuchaya gryada Opus 42 no 3
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:21:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Na kholmakh Gruzii Opus 3 no 4
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:23:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Pesnya Zyuleyki Opus 26 no 4
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:01:58

00 00:28:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Plenivshis rozoy solovey Opus 2 no 2
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:31:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Zvonche zhavoronka penye Opus 43 no 1
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:01:06


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04153pz)
English Music
Episode 2

00 00:01:49 Peter Racine Fricker
Dance Scene Op.22
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:13:01

00 00:14:32 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:43:11

00 01:35:32 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:56:16

00 00:59:33 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:16:03

00 01:17:08 Judith Weir
Natural History for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:02


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b04153wl)
Ann Murray, Dennis Russell Davies, Dhafer Youssef, Kristjan Jarvi

01 00:00:38 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto - opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:26 Kurt Schwertsik
Macbeth: Something Wicked This Way Comes
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Performer: Maki Namekawa
Duration 00:01:22

03 00:13:01 Philip Glass
Etude No. 11
Performer: Maki Namekawa
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:21:56 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Performer: Basel S O
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:27:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (Selection), arr. J Wendt for wind ensemble
Performer: Vienna Volksoper Mozart Ensemble
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:34:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Kinga Borowska
Performer: Britten-Pears Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:48:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:48:05
18th Century Art No.9 - Table clock by John Pyke (active 1710–62). c.1740
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:52:50 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 1 in A major HWV.426 for keyboard - 1720
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:00:40

10 00:53:30 George Frideric Handel
Samson - oratorio
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:01:33 Dhafer Youssef
Improvisation
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Duration 00:01:52

12 01:09:32 Arvo Pärt
Cantique des degres for chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Performer: Berlin R S O.
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:14:19 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17


TUE 17:50 Composer of the Week (b0415127)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 18:50 Opera on 3 (b041580v)
Gounod's Faust


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04154q3)
In Praise of the Midlands
Erasmus Darwin - 'The Leonardo da Vinci of the Midlands'


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b04157rf)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

00 00:19:35 Django Bates
Accepting Suites From Strangers
Performer: Loose Tubes
Duration 00:07:41

00 01:18:21 Black Top
Guess who's coming to dinner?
Performer: Black Top
Duration 00:23:44

00 01:10:27 Oscar Levant
Lady, play your mandolin
Performer: Al Bowlly
Performer: Roy Fox Band
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:07:59 Kevin Coyne
Marjory Razorblade
Performer: Kevin Coyne
Performer: Tony Cousins
Performer: Chilli Charles
Performer: Gordon Smith
Performer: Jean-Alain Roussel
Duration 00:01:46

00 00:45:44 Da Wang Gang
Lion's Tomb
Performer: Da Wang Gang
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:51:28 The Driftwood Manor
Afloat by the Grace of Your God
Performer: The Driftwood Manor
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:10:13 Elodie Pasquier & Grégoire Gensse
Presque Rien / Gatito
Performer: Elodie Pasquier & Grégoire Gensse
Duration 00:06:44

00 01:06:19 Traditional Scottish
A Ghaoil leig Dhachaigh gum Mhàthair mi
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Donald Shaw
Performer: Tom Doorley
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Iain Sandilands
Performer: Michael McGoldrick
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:58:41 Nils Frahm
Ross's Harmonium
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:42:44 Liz Green
Battle
Performer: Liz Green
Duration 00:03:03

00 00:40:01 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Performer: Thomas Truax
Performer: Brian Viglione
Duration 00:02:08

00 01:02:08 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
I'm On My Way
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:03:26

00 01:13:25 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Book of Ways - Track 3
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:53:51 Phronesis
Herne Hill
Performer: Phronesis
Duration 00:05:02

00 00:00:05 Traditional Cambodian
Koun K'Teuy (Baby Lady Boy)
Performer: Pan Ron
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:16:53 Skyforger
Sidrabina Upe Tek // Silver River Flows
Performer: Skyforger
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:03:14 Sväng
Niilon polska
Performer: Sväng
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:38:00 Thomas Truax
Saxogramophone Morning
Performer: Thomas Truax
Duration 00:02:03

00 00:30:16 Dhafer Youssef
Birds Canticum - "Birds Requiem" Suite
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Performer: Husnu Senlendirici
Performer: Phil Donkin
Performer: Chander Sardjoe
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Aytaç Doğan
Performer: Kristjan Randalu
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:33:32 Dhafer Youssef
Khira - "Indicium Divinum" (Elegy For My Mother)
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Performer: Husnu Senlendirici
Performer: Phil Donkin
Performer: Chander Sardjoe
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Aytaç Doğan
Performer: Kristjan Randalu
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Duration 00:03:56



WEDNESDAY 23 APRIL 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0414zpp)

00 03:52:00 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

00 04:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

00 04:10:37 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

00 02:01:10 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:15

00 00:49:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:04:15

00 02:30:24 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13

00 02:09:54 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

00 03:37:31 Gordon Jacob
5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:14:00

00 00:18:59 Robert Schumann
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.54) in A minor
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:30:23

00 04:32:40 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

00 04:44:11 Gregorio Strozzi
Mascara, sonata e ballata da piu Cavalieri Napolitani
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:02:32

00 05:31:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:27:52

00 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:17:17

00 00:54:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 (Op.27) in E minor
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:57:33

00 01:52:23 Amilcare Ponchielli
The Dance of the Hours (finale), from La Gioconda
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:01:54

00 02:52:12 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:37

00 05:21:02 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

00 02:21:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

00 04:22:16 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

00 01:54:40 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:52

00 04:47:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:33:20

00 04:42:03 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:11

00 03:21:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b04150h2)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:55 Anon.
Greensleeves to a ground
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:07:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E major K.19, Op.10`1
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Graham Lea-Cox
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:18:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in G minor BWV.995 for lute: Praeludium ([no tempo marking] - presto)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:24:14 Percy Whitlock
In the Ballroom (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:34:13 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:40:06 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia, D 891
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:43:50 Anon.
Brian Boru - march
Performer: Carol Thompson
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:47:20 Charles-François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:52:01 Gioachino Rossini
Otello: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:34

10 01:03:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:09:52 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana for string quartet, 6th movement; O Albion
Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:14:18 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Performer: Adrian Adlam
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:18:14 William Walton
Richard III (Prelude)
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

14 01:23:00 Kenneth J. Alford
The Standard of St George
Performer: Band of HM Royal Marines
Director: Captain J R Perkins LRAM ARCM LGSM RM
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:34:26 Otto Nicolai
The Merry wives of Windsor - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:30

16 01:44:15 Gerald Finzi
O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:47:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

18 01:54:13 Richard Alison
The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:39

19 01:57:00 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate – Brush up your Shakespeare
Performer: Original MGM Cast
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:03:37 George Frideric Handel
No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Performer: Alessandro Palmeri
Performer: Pietro Prosser
Performer: Marco Facchin
Performer: Claudio Astronio
Duration 00:06:10

21 02:10:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:19:20


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b04150j9)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Fiona Shaw

01 00:00:44 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No.2 in D Op.13 No.2 - Scherzo-Allegro
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:04:29 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestrator: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:10:52 Franz Ignaz Beck
Symphony in B flat Op.3 No.2
Orchestra: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:26:28 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:32:15 anon
Puzzle
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:26

06 00:34:15 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.12 in C minor D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

07 00:46:22 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:50

08 00:57:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
J'ai perdu mon Eurydice (Act 3 Orfeo ed Eurydice)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:03:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:19:42

10 01:23:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:19:42

11 01:33:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18: Allegro scherzando
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:33

12 01:49:32 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmalites, Act III Scene IV: "Salve Regina, Mater misericordiae"
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Jane Powell
Singer: Anne Marie Gibbons
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Catrin Wyn Davies
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:58:00 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife (A Toy)
Performer: Nigel North (lute)
Duration 00:06:47

14 02:01:00 William Hershel
Symphony No.8 in C minor
Performer: London Mozart Players
Performer: Matthias Bamert (conductor)
Duration 00:06:47

15 02:20:38 David Diamond
Elegy in Memory of Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:06:20

16 02:27:53 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:22:21

17 02:50:00 Edward Elgar
Twilight
Performer: Robert Tear (tenor)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Vernon Handley (conductor)
Duration 00:22:21

18 02:53:59 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:16


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0415129)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
God Save the King!

01 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:11:39 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened - coronation anthem no. 2 HWV.259
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:21:32 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:27

04 00:33:42 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing - coronation anthem no. 4 HWV.261
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:29

05 00:47:58 George Frideric Handel
Riccardo Primo, re d'Inghilterra - Act 2 Tamo si
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Director: Paul Goodwin
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Singer: Núria Rial
Duration 00:08:51

06 00:57:38 George Frideric Handel
Riccardo Primo, re d'Inghilterra - Nel mondo e nell abisso
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Director: Paul Goodwin
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Duration 00:02:56


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b041518y)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Episode 2

00 00:07:17 Gabriel Prokofiev
Visions fugitives Opus 22
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:09:12

00 00:42:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight'
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:40

00 00:28:28 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht Opus 43 no 2
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:31:42 Johannes Brahms
Des Liebsten Schwur Opus 69 no 4
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:18:12 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall Opus 46 no 4
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:20:58 Johannes Brahms
Immer lieser wird mein Schlummer Opus 105 no 2
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:23:58 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe Opus 43 no 1
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:35:46 Claude Debussy
arr. Heifetz: Beau Soir
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:38:48 Carl Engel
Seashell
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:03:06 George Gershwin
arr. Heifetz: It aint necessarily so
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:22


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04153q1)
English Music
Episode 3

01 00:01:33 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers
Singer: Eva Vogal
Choir: Belfast Philharmonic Society Choir
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:36:46

02 00:38:41 Edward Elgar
Love's Tempest
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:41:43 Gabriel Jackson
Ruchill Linn
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:09:45

04 00:53:44 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:29:19

05 00:53:44 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circ No 3 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:29:19


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b04157wz)
The Guild Chapel, Stratford-upon-Avon


WED 16:30 In Tune (b04153wn)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

00 00:54:43 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Beatrice et Benedict
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:15

00 01:34:19 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:47:48 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea, last two scenes of Act II
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:13

00 01:57:38 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea,Pur ti miro
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:44:26 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 5 - 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:04:28 John Rutter
It was a Lover and his Lass from Birthday Madrigals
Conductor: Brian Kay
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:25:54 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:37:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:06:11

00 00:00:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:33:21 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (LIVE)
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Duration 00:02:12

00 01:09:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:44

00 00:10:16 Richard Strauss
Nachtgang (LIVE)
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:18:09 Errollyn Wallen
Dervish (LIVE)
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Duration 00:06:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0415129)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b041543b)
Live from Warwick Arts Centre
Basel Symphony Orchestra - Part, Glass, Adams (part 1)


WED 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b03brxkb)
Sound and Fury


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0415821)
Live from Warwick Arts Centre
Basel Symphony Orchestra - Part, Glass, Adams (part 2)


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04154dt)
Dame Janet Suzman


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04154q5)
In Praise of the Midlands
Shakespeare the Midlander


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b04157x1)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

00 00:57:22 Alhousseini ag Abdoulahi
Mano Dayak
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:21:02 Mason Bates
Stereo is King (Wire Tapper edit)
Performer: Mason Bates
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:32:15 Olga Bell
Altai Krai
Performer: Olga Bell
Duration 00:04:19

00 01:03:01 Traditional English
Black Beetle Pies
Performer: Bellowhead
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:12:15 William Billings
When Jesus Wept
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:49:45 Kevin Coyne
Rivers Of Blood
Performer: Kevin Coyne
Performer: Friedl Pohrer
Performer: Terry Slade
Performer: Gordon Smith
Performer: Hans Pukke
Performer: Pete Nu
Performer: Rick Dodd
Performer: Henry Beck
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:36:37 Arnold Dreyblatt
Side Band
Orchestra: The Orchestra Of Excited Strings
Performer: Jan Tilman Schade
Performer: Chico Mello
Performer: Silvia Ocougne
Performer: Pierre Berthet
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:03:11 Traditional Carol
Good King Wenceslas
Performer: Morgan Fisher
Performer: Lol Coxhill
Music Arranger: Morgan Fisher
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:40:43 Traditional Scottish
Puirt-A-Beul Set Ribinnean Riomhach
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:29:04 Orlande de Lassus
Il Magnanimo Pietro
Performer: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:02:06

00 01:21:18 Tigran Hamasyan
Leaving Paris
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Performer: François Moutin
Performer: Louis Moutin
Duration 00:04:58

00 01:26:21 Isnaj Dui
Collision / Detection v8: West
Performer: Isnaj Dui
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:25:33 Marsen Jules
Beautyfear II
Performer: Marsen Jules
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:45:49 Maeshmusik
Beatusphere
Performer: Maeshmusik
Duration 00:03:54

00 00:14:56 Nils Petter Molvær
The Kit
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Performer: Erland Dahlen
Performer: Geir Sundstøl
Performer: Morten Qvenild
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:06:18 Tristan Murail
Les Miroirs Etendus: Sous Le Tumulte Des Amarres...
Performer: Nadia Ratsimandresy
Performer: Antoine Alerini
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:00:14 Sainkho Namtchylak
Who Stole The Sky?
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:10:27 Henry Purcell
What power art thou? (from King Arthur, Z628)
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Director: Patrick Ayrton
Duration 00:04:27

00 01:16:28 Raymond Scott
Sleepy Time
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:04:22

00 01:07:52 sPacemoNkey
Chopping Wood In My Brand New Moon Boots
Performer: sPacemoNkey
Duration 00:04:13

00 00:53:59 Mary Lou Williams
Hesitation Boogie
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Trio
Duration 00:02:40



THURSDAY 24 APRIL 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0414zpr)

00 02:47:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:46

00 01:29:20 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Performer: Sana Villerusa
Duration 00:17:35

00 03:43:04 Jacques Hotteterre
Sonate en trio in C major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:11

00 04:06:56 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

00 05:14:07 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52

00 03:34:31 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:08:08

00 01:47:28 César Franck
Choral for organ no.3 in A minor (M.40)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:12:12

00 03:01:21 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43

00 03:11:22 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op.7 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:28

00 03:49:42 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

00 03:17:15 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

00 04:01:11 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:05:19

00 02:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46

00 04:15:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

00 04:55:45 Hans Pfitzner
Symphony no. 2 (Op.46) in C major
Orchestra: Symphony Novia Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:18:05

00 05:38:25 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Performer: Semmy Stahlhammer
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:09

00 00:43:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:42:32

00 00:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:20:13

00 00:22:00 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:20:45

00 01:26:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music Op.97a
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:44

00 04:34:36 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:44

00 03:06:29 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:29

00 04:25:51 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b04150h4)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:47 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces Op.76 for piano: no.2; Capriccio in B minor
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:05:40 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:10:24 Leos Janáček
Jealousy Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:16:34 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:21:18 Traditional Irish
The Gold Ring Jig
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:23:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:33:40 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:39:30 Orlande de Lassus
In monte Oliveti à 6
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:43:44 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:01:57

10 00:46:53 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:02:56

11 00:50:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:38

12 01:02:42 Antonín Dvořák
4 Lieder Op.82 for voice and piano: no.1; Lasst mich allein, arr. Lenehan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:09:21 James Hook
The Lass of Richmond Hill
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:13:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:24

15 01:19:09 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:34

16 01:25:00 William Byrd
La Volta (from Troilus and Cressida)
Music Arranger: Jeremy Barlow
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:33:25 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette (orchestral version)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:21

18 01:38:17 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:43

19 01:43:37 Eric Whitacre
Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Ensemble: Pavao Quartet
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:02:16

20 01:46:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:03:47

21 01:51:37 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29

22 01:55:06 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

23 02:02:14 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:38

24 02:06:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings (K.515) in C major, 3rd movement; Andante
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Max Lesueur
Duration 00:08:29

25 02:16:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:00

26 02:25:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina coelorum - motet for 8 voices [1575]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b04150jc)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Fiona Shaw

01 00:00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59, No.1: Allegretto non troppo, quasi andantino
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Beneficent Dervish - Sinfonia
Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:08:29 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:17:22

04 00:26:23 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 13
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:39:35 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Music Arranger: Viacava
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:46:26 William Boyce
Birthday Ode for George III
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Director: Graham Lea-Cox
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:55:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.5 in E flat major BWV79
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:09

08 01:18:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Overture to Gwendoline
Performer: French National Orchestra
Performer: Armin Jordan (conductor)
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:34:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro, Act III Scene 5: Sextet: "Riconosci in questo amplesso"
Singer: Hilde Güden
Singer: Hilde Rössel-Majdan
Singer: Suzanne Danco
Singer: Hugo Meyer-Welfing
Singer: Alfred Poell
Singer: Cesare Siepi
Singer: Fernando Corena
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kleiber
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:45:30 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
Singer: Zofia Kilanowicz
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:10:15

11 02:00:00 Tobias Hume
A Mery Conceit - The Queen's Delight
Performer: Concerto Caledonia
Performer: David McGuiness (director)
Duration 00:10:15

12 02:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for glass harmonica in C K.356
Performer: Meredith Hall (soprano)
Performer: Le Nef
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron (director)
Duration 00:10:15

13 02:14:27 Béla Bartók
Kossuth
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:19:59

14 02:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor Op.114
Performer: Members of the Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:19:59


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b041512c)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Much Ado About Not Much

01 00:01:09 George Frideric Handel
The Ways of Zion do mourn - funeral anthem for soloists, chorus and orchestra (T
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:06:37 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B minor Op.6`12
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:06

03 00:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Te Deum in D major HWV.283 (Dettingen)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:37:55


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0415190)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Episode 3

00 00:57:25 Frank Bridge
E'en as a Lovely Flower
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:17:41 Edmund Finnis
Four Duets
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Vikingur Olafsson
Duration 00:09:12

00 00:03:50 Michael Tippett
Boyhood's End
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:12:23

00 00:27:43 Robert Schumann
Etudes Symphoniques Op.13
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:29:10


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04153q3)
English Music
Episode 4

00 00:16:45 Roger Quilter
Tulips
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:45

00 00:18:26 Roger Quilter
Dancing on the Green
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:02:37 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:43

00 00:32:34 Edward Elgar
The Apostles
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 01:04:25

00 01:37:04 Edward Elgar
The Apostles
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:46:03

00 02:23:20 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:20:42 Oliver Knussen
3 Little fantasies Op.6a for wind quintet
Ensemble: Students of GSMD
Conductor: Richard Baker
Duration 00:08:16


THU 16:30 In Tune (b04153wq)
Alisa Weilerstein, Tim Hugh, Alissa Firsova

01 00:00:25 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:16:47 Osvaldo Golijov
Omaramor for solo cello
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:26:56 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4), arr. Grunfeld for cello & piano [orig. for voice & piano]
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:33:11 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:37:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:50:30 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:50:30
18th Century Art No.11 - Don Rodrigo Calderó on Horseback by Rubens, 1612-15
Duration 00:08:35

08 00:59:58 William Boyce
Overture no. 2 in G major [fr Birthday Ode, 1765]
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Performer: Cantilena.
Duration 00:03:01

09 01:06:28 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

10 01:15:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op.102`2 for cello and piano
Performer: Alissa Firsova (1986)
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:21:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of life for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:26:15 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Prophete - grand opera
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Performer: New Zealand S O
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:33:41 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:07:50

14 01:43:37 Alissa Firsova
Fantasy for cello and piano
Performer: Alissa Firsova (1986)
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:52:31 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet (or violin or cello) & piano
Performer: Alissa Firsova (1986)
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:56:34 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b041512c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b04158k2)
BBC SSO - Part, Mahler


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04154dw)
Stealing Banksy? Vice Media, Chris Marker Profile

01 00:00:21
Chris Marker
Chris Darke, Habda Rashid and artist Jeremy Millar discuss the French film-maker.
Duration 00:21:10

02 00:21:32
Vice
Stewart Purvis looks at the rise of global youth media company Vice.
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:30:17
Street Art
We ask Mary McCarthy, Lionel Bently, and Pure Evil who owns street art.
Duration 00:13:38


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04154q7)
In Praise of the Midlands
In Praise of Alan Sillitoe, 'Bard of Nottingham'


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b04157y9)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

00 00:22:39 Jean-Claude Acquaviva
Dies irae
Performer: A Filetta
Duration 00:02:11

00 01:04:35 Cahalen Morrison & Eli West
Down in the Lonesome Draw
Performer: Cahalen Morrison & Eli West
Duration 00:04:31

00 00:17:00 Churchill Kohlman
Cry
Performer: Kevin Coyne
Performer: Zoot Money
Duration 00:05:36

00 01:20:05 George Bruno / Kevin Coyne
Dance Of Bourgeoisie
Performer: Kevin Coyne
Performer: Zoot Money
Duration 00:01:49

00 00:11:49 Edgelarks
Waterland
Performer: Phillip Henry
Performer: Hannah Martin
Performer: Mark Tucker
Performer: Robbie Burgess
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:24:53 Fringe Magnetic
Clocca
Performer: Fringe Magnetic
Duration 00:09:22

00 01:14:10 Ellika Frisell
Gott slutt (Happy Ending)
Performer: Ellika Frisell
Duration 00:02:45

00 01:17:24 Veljo Tormis
Estonian Lullaby
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:01:58

00 01:09:51 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag
Performer: Scott Kirby
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:03:11 Traditional American
Clinch Mountain Back-Step
Performer: The Kentucky Colonels
Duration 00:01:59

00 00:00:13 Traditional Romanian
Love Song and Brîu
Performer: Ion Lăceanu
Duration 00:02:19

00 00:59:24 Natalie Merchant
The End
Performer: Natalie Merchant
Performer: Lisa E. Kim
Performer: Sharon Yamada
Performer: Quan Ge
Performer: Joanna Maurer
Performer: Liza Lim
Performer: Sein Ryu
Performer: Robert Rinehart
Performer: Alan Stepansky
Performer: Jeremy McCoy
Performer: Kyle Armbrust
Performer: Ru Pie Yeh
Performer: Kurt Muroki
Duration 00:05:09

00 01:21:55 Monty Adkins
Residual Forms (extract)
Performer: Monty Adkins
Duration 00:08:03

00 00:05:39 Moskus
Glasblåsern
Performer: Moskus
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:39:42 RANT (artist)
One for us
Performer: RANT
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:45:34 Traditional Finnish
Läksin minä kesäyönä käymään (I went out on a summer's night)
Ensemble: SANS
Duration 00:12:57

00 00:08:19 Skúli Sverrisson
Without Memory
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Performer: Anthony Burr
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Performer: Amedeo Pace
Performer: Davíð Þór
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:34:47 Tin Hat
Daisy Bell
Performer: Tin Hat
Performer: Marika Hughes
Music Arranger: Mark Orton
Duration 00:04:52



FRIDAY 25 APRIL 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0414zpt)

00 04:16:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:12:49

00 00:53:09 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:53:09

00 00:01:12 Witold Lutosławski
Symphonic variations
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:24

00 00:11:05 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath Op.47
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:14:39

00 05:04:22 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Music Arranger: Edmund Rubbra
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:27:35

00 03:10:32 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:30:44

00 03:41:47 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:17:45

00 04:07:38 Hector Gratton
Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:11

00 04:11:47 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:17

00 02:57:24 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:43

00 04:53:35 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

00 05:32:21 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

00 02:45:32 Toivo Kuula
Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:26:09 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:26:30

00 01:46:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:48

00 04:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

00 02:01:10 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:44:08

00 02:49:39 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

00 04:29:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op 32)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:20

00 05:47:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics
Duration 00:12:25


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b04150h6)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:41 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:04:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:11:59 John Stanley
Concerto in C minor Op.10`4 for keyboard and strings: 2nd mvt; Andante affetuoso
Performer: Gerald Gifford
Director: Gerald Gifford
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:17:41 Ernesto Nazareth
Sarambeque - tango for piano
Performer: Marcelo Bratke
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:21:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:08:40

06 00:34:39 John Loeillet
Sonata Op.3 No.4; 2nd movement Poco allegro
Performer: Hans-Martin Linde
Performer: Pere Ros
Performer: Rudolf Scheidegger
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:37:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in F sharp minor, Op 5
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:54

08 00:44:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:35

09 00:54:38 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill and other songs..., Bredon Hill (In summertime on Bredon)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:24

11 01:09:21 John Foulds
April - England, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:41

12 01:18:49 Peter Sculthorpe
Requiem for didgeridoo, choir and orchestra: Part 1; Kyrie
Choir: Adelaide Chamber Singers
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Performer: William Barton
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.76`3 (Emperor) for strings; 4th movement; Finale
Performer: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:33:43 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:18:00

15 01:40:24 Nicola Matteis
Passaggio rotto
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:43:25 John Stainer
God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:47:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze [aria]
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:54:25 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:36

19 02:02:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:46

20 02:07:04 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Singer: Klara Ek
Singer: Ingela Bohlin
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Vito Priante
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:45

21 02:15:00 Leevi Madetoja
Symphony no. 1 in F major Op.29; 4th movement
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:07:00

22 02:23:04 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:58


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b04150jf)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Fiona Shaw

01 00:00:20 Marin Marais
Alcione: 4th Suite Airs pour les Matelots & les Tritons (Entr'acte Menuet)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:02:09 Georg Muffat
Missa In Labore Requies - Sanctus
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:08:16 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Scott Long
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:13:18

04 00:22:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in A flat Op.90 D.899
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:30:28 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:09

06 00:32:19 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:11:08

07 00:45:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:55:09 Georges Bizet
Act II quintet (Nous avons un tete une affaire!)
Singer: François Le Roux
Singer: Ghylaine Raphanel
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Gerard Garino
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: French National Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:34

09 01:00:53 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A Op.5
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:27:53

10 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Theodora (end)
Performer: Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo soprano)
Performer: David Daniels (counter tenor)
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Performer: William Christie (conductor)
Duration 00:27:53

11 01:46:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:34

12 02:01:00 Johann Pachelbel
Partita No.1 in C minor - movt 4
Performer: Marta Rabian (cimbalom)
Performer: Imre Kovacs Jr (flute)
Performer: Bela Sztankovits (guitar)
Duration 00:11:34

13 02:10:00 Avison
Concerto Grosso No.1
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk (director)
Duration 00:11:34

14 02:20:33 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande: Incidental Music, Op. 46 (1905)
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:31:24

15 02:53:00 Rachmaninov
Romance
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:31:24


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b041512f)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
War and Peace

00 00:13:52 George Frideric Handel
From scourging rebellion, HWV 228 no 9
Singer: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:20:51 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Performer: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:17:05

00 00:06:52 George Frideric Handel
The Occasional oratorio
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:01:05 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Singer: Catherine Denley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:41:17 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks
Duration 00:17:51


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0415196)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Episode 4

00 00:35:42 Antonio Jose
Guitar Sonata
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:20:32

00 00:10:36 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

00 00:17:49 Trish Clowes
A Cat Called Behemoth
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Ross Stanley
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:03:39 Trish Clowes
An Unusual Trip
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Ross Stanley
Duration 00:06:16

00 00:25:01 Trish Clowes
In Between the Moss and Ivy
Performer: Ross Stanley
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:08:43

00 00:56:56 Fanny Mendelssohn
Nach Suden
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:52


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b04153q5)
English Music
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Elgar, Britten and Vaughan Williams

01 00:01:03 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:08:38 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:20:48

03 00:27:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:49:51

04 01:16:49 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis
Singer: Mary Nelson
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Henty
Duration 00:25:07

05 01:42:02 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Henty
Duration 00:11:01

06 01:53:21 Frank Bridge
Autumn
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20

07 01:56:37 Frank Bridge
Golden Slumbers
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:32

08 02:00:52 Judith Weir
The Welcome Arrival of Rain for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:21

09 02:19:01 Sir George Dyson
3 Songs of praise for chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:54


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b04153ws)
John Wilson, Marcelo Bratke, Cantabile

01 00:23:41 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva
Singer: Maria Callas
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:33:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3: 2nd mvt
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:38:11 Ferruccio Busoni
Nun freut euch, lieben Christen (Bach BWV734a)
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:43:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Finale...
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:21

05 01:33:54 The Swingle Singers (artist)
Swingle Ladies
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:43

06 01:40:57 Johann, II Strauss
Die Fledermaus: Mein Herr Marquis
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:18

07 01:50:05 Johann, II Strauss
Die Fledermaus: Ja, ja, ein Tanz
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:00:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.99 for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon & continuo
Performer: Dorothea Seel
Performer: Barocksolisten Munchen
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:05:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
As Tres Marias - suite for piano
Performer: Marcelo Bratke
Duration 00:01:35

10 00:10:51 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Marcelo Bratke
Duration 00:01:13

11 00:16:42 Vernon Duke
April in Paris [from "Walk a little faster"]
Music Arranger: Julian Joseph (1967)
Performer: Marcelo Bratke
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:16:42
Goncalves Dias - The Song of Exile read by Marco Gambino
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:23:42 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - opera seria in 2 acts
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:05:32

14 00:33:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Performer: Austrian Tonkunstler Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

15 00:38:12 Ferruccio Busoni
(Bach) Nun freut euch, lieben Christen - chorale-prelude, transc. for piano [orig. organ, BWV.734a]
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:03

16 00:43:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:05

17 00:55:41 Francis Poulenc
Priez pour paix for voice and piano [1939]
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Cantabile: The London Quartet
Duration 00:02:35

19 00:58:55 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:21

20 00:59:16 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:16

21 00:59:32 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:15

22 01:08:53 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Blumenlied
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Cantabile: The London Quartet
Duration 00:02:41

23 01:16:15 Randy Newman
WHEN SHE LOVED ME
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Cantabile: The London Quartet
Duration 00:03:18

24 01:22:55 Roger Quilter
5 English love lyrics Op.24 for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Cantabile: The London Quartet
Duration 00:02:35

25 01:33:54 Beyoncé
Swingle Ladies
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:45

26 01:40:57 Johann (2) Strauss
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Rita Streich
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

27 01:50:05 Johann (2) Strauss
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

28 01:54:45 Edwin Grasse
Wellenspiel for violin and piano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:03:02

29 01:57:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: The Brandenburg Consort
Duration 00:03:02


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b041512f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b041543z)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra - Beethoven, Mozart


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04154dy)
Sentimentality


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04154qc)
In Praise of the Midlands
Learning to Be a Midlander


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b04157z4)
The Gloaming in Session, Commonwealth Connections 12

01 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Sinaly
Featured Artist: Bassekou Kouyaté

02 Tamikrest (artist)
Tisnant an Chatma
Featured Artist: Tamikrest

03 Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita (artist)
Robert Ap Huw Meets Nialing Sonko
Featured Artist: Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita

04 Family Atlantica (artist)
Myths and Proverbs
Featured Artist: Family Atlantica

05 00:33:18 The Gloaming
Song 44
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:44:38 The Gloaming
The Sailor's Bonnet
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:08:38

07 00:54:35 Charles Chavamagwede Mkanthama, Avelyn White and Nyandoro Mthenga
Malibada (nakedness)
Performer: Charles Chavamagwede Mkanthama, Avelyn White and Nyandoro Mthenga
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:58:12 Charles Chavamagwede Mkanthama, Avelyn White and Nyandoro Mthenga
Nkonono (snoring)
Performer: Charles Chavamagwede Mkanthama, Avelyn White and Nyandoro Mthenga
Duration 00:02:24

09 01:02:57 Kang' oma cultural troupe
Ingoma
Performer: Kang' oma cultural troupe
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:06:50 Kang' oma cultural troupe
Vimbuza (healing dance)
Performer: Kang' oma cultural troupe
Duration 00:02:02

11 01:10:12 Nyandoro & the black souls
Konewa (to be considered)
Performer: Nyandoro & the black souls
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:15:57 Susheela Raman
Sharabi
Performer: Susheela Raman
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:19:49 Rumba Caliente
Papa Fue
Performer: Rumba Caliente
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:24:56 The Gloaming
Alistrum's March + The Girl Who Broke My Heart
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:07:39

15 01:40:11 The Gloaming
Saoirse (Freedom)
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:08:32

16 01:50:06 Mighty Sparrow
Dan is the Man in the Van by The Mighty Sparrow
Performer: Mighty Sparrow
Duration 00:04:48

17 01:55:27 Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Wild Duck Song by Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Performer: Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble
Duration 00:01:58

18 01:57:57 Nelson Y Sus Estrellas
Aguardiente Y Pollo
Performer: Nelson Y Sus Estrellas
Duration 00:02:08