Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 APRIL 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b04009xh)

00 03:41:46 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

00 04:07:35 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:58

00 05:06:12 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:15:45

00 05:22:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:17:18

00 00:37:56 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:41:07

00 04:42:22 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:36

00 04:13:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:52:25 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:13:23

00 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde D.797 - Interlude after Act lll
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:16

00 05:40:05 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:25

00 03:25:36 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:07:01

00 04:31:46 Biagio Marini
Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:10:12

00 00:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:28:35

00 04:21:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

00 02:30:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

00 03:50:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

00 01:19:33 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:39:55

00 03:17:25 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

00 03:33:02 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

00 03:09:09 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

00 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:28:19

00 03:00:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

00 04:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b040hswf)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:02:42 Feodor Chalipani (artist)
Song of the Volga boatmen (E' ukhnem)
Performer: Feodor Chalipani
Performer: Unnamed orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:06:09 Manuel de Falla
Canto de los remeros del Volga for piano
Performer: Manuel Beselga
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:09:41 Thomas Tallis
Christ rising again for 5 voices
Performer: Stephen Rice
Performer: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:14:40 John Dowland
The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) for viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:17

06 00:15:57 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:26

07 00:17:23 Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Sophie Langdon
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:24:50 Nicola Porpora
La Semiramide riconosciuta - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Franco Fagioli
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:31:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:16

10 00:41:28 George Frideric Handel
Admeto, re di Tessaglia - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: European Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

11 00:46:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:47

12 00:51:11 Roger Quilter
Where the rainbow ends - suite from the incidental music
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:14:42

13 01:05:53 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Montserrat Caballé
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:11:05 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Performer: Katharina Wolpe
Duration 00:07:07

15 01:18:12 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Performer: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:21:57 Thomas Arne
Overture no. 6 in B flat major
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:26

17 01:28:23 Cole Porter
Gay divorce - musical
Performer: Richard Tauber
Duration 00:03:11


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b040hswh)
Building a Library: Schubert: Impromptus, D899

01 00:04:19 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:09:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:18:24 Carl Heinrich Graun
Easter Oratorio
Orchestra: Kolner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:24:24 Giovanni Legrenzi
Quam amarum est, Maria for 2 voices and continuo
Orchestra: Capella Artemisia
Conductor: Candace Smith
Duration 00:05:05

05 01:21:04 Richard Wagner
Am Stillen Herd from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Conductor: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:03:40

06 01:25:51 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian angel) for solo v
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:05:24

07 01:32:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet in E flat major for strings
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

08 01:39:07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:40

09 01:43:49 Benjamin Britten
War requiem Op.66
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:09

10 01:50:25 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Orchestra: Britten-Pears Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:06:54

11 01:59:19 Elliott Carter
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:03:38

12 02:49:31 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Symphony no. 8
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:23:31


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b040hswk)
Valentina Lisitsa, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Arnold Schoenberg

01 00:01:21
Valentina Lisitsa
Tom Service speaks to pianist Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:14:18

02 00:15:40
Schoenberg's "A Survivor from Warsaw"
Duration 00:12:26

03 00:28:07
Composer Profile: Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Duration 00:16:43


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b040ht9d)
The Brabant Ensemble at the 2013 Utrecht Early Music Festival

00 00:05:35 Orlande de Lassus
Deficiat in dolore vita mea
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:10:20 Pierre Sandrin
Doulce memoire
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:54:09 Orlande de Lassus
Ave Regina coelorum
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:12:37 Cipriano de Rore
Missa super 'Doulce memoire' (Kyrie )
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:33:50 Orlande de Lassus
Iustorum animae
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:15:53 Cipriano de Rore
Missa super 'Doulce memoire' (Gloria )
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:36:52 Cipriano de Rore
Missa super 'Doulce memoire' (Sanctus)
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:20:21 Orlande de Lassus
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:24:45 Cipriano de Rore
Missa super 'Doulce memoire' (Credo)
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:07:58

00 00:42:02 Cipriano de Rore
Fratres, scitote
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:06:02

00 00:48:10 Cipriano de Rore
Missa super 'Doulce memoire' (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b040ht9g)
18th Century Season: Amanda Vickery
Episode 1

00 00:17:03 Britten Quartet
O Waly Waly
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
D minor Partita for solo violin BWV1004 – iii. 'Sarabande'
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:34:47 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas – Act 3
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:21

00 01:45:16 George Butterworth
Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11

00 01:13:35 Gaetano Donizetti
Tu che a Dio spiegasti
Singer: José Carreras
Duration 00:05:05

00 01:19:24 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in G minor
Performer: Lise de Salle
Duration 00:11:11

00 01:38:28 Claude Debussy
Suite Masques et Bergamasques - Prelude
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:05

00 01:31:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for Piano & Cello in G minor Op19 – iii. Andante
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:27

00 00:13:58 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Until You Come Back To Me (That's What I'm Gonna Do)
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:39

00 00:11:20 Trad
Walk In Jerusalem
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:02:39

00 01:55:25 Laurenz Hart
These Foolish Things
Performer: Julie Wilson
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:06:25 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Morriston Orpheus Choir
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Duration 00:27:35

00 00:22:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:32


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b040ht9j)
Film Scores Inspired by the 18th Century

00 00:17:15 John Addison
Tom Jones: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:22:42 Craig Armstrong
Ball
Performer: Metro Voices
Orchestra: The London Session Orchestra
Performer: Craig Armstrong
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:03:58 George Frideric Handel
He Will Be Restrained/Chancellor Drives to London
Orchestra: Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

00 00:50:21 Tom Tykwer
Perfume
Singer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:54:46 Eric Rogers
Carry On Dick: Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:32

00 00:57:00 Mickey Rooney (artist)
Yankee Doodle Boy
Performer: Mickey Rooney
Duration 00:01:34

00 00:12:59 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra Rome
Duration 00:02:09

00 00:09:52 Richard Robbins
Pantograph
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:25:52 Hans Zimmer
Jack Sparrow
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:01


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b040ht9l)
Gateshead International Jazz Festival 2014

00 00:54:15 Andrew McCormack & Jason Yarde
Hill Walking On The Tynerside
Performer: Andrew McCormack & Jason Yarde
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:00:29 Andrew McCormack and Jason Yarde
Dark Too Bright
Performer: Andrew McCormack and Jason Yarde
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:45:59 Fats Waller
It's A Sin To Tell A Lie
Performer: Herman Autrey
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: Al Casey
Performer: Charles Turner
Performer: Yank Porter
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:50:11 Albert Ayler
Spirits
Performer: Norman Howard
Performer: Henry Grimes
Performer: Sunny Murray
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:05:25 The Bad Plus
The Rite of Spring, Part 2 The Sacrifice, Introduction
Performer: Ethan Iverson
Performer: Reid Anderson
Performer: David King
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:35:04 Vasilis Xenopoulos
The Wind Machine
Performer: Bill Mudge
Performer: Nigel Price
Performer: Steve Fishwick
Performer: Pete Cater
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:15:13 Abdullah Ibrahim
Nelson Mandela
Performer: Ekaya
Performer: Carlos Ward
Performer: Ricky Ford
Performer: Charles Davis
Performer: Dick Griffin
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Ben Riley
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:28:48 Tigran Hamasyan
A Fable
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:10:27 Stacey Kent
Les Eaux de Mars
Performer: Graham Harvey
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Performer: Matt Skelton
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:21:36 Pat Metheny
Still Life (Talking)
Performer: Lyle Mays
Performer: Steve Rodby
Performer: Paul Wertico
Performer: Armando Marçal
Duration 00:06:07

00 00:40:41 Jack Sheldon
Poor Butterfly
Performer: Ross Tomkins
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Jake Hanna
Duration 00:04:08


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b040ht9n)
Live from the Met
Giordano's Andrea Chenier


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0260htd)
Sebald's Apocalyptic Vision


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b040htbv)
The Delta Saxophone Quartet at 30

00 00:03:03 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:09:40 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Run Riot
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:14:29

00 00:56:24 Jimmy Giuffre & Delta Saxophone Quartet
Delta Sax in Free Fall
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:15:39

00 00:44:06 Terry Riley
Pipes of Medb/Medb Blues
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:09:40

00 01:13:00 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:11:01

00 00:37:54 Kaffe Matthews
Orion's Lament
Performer: Kaffe Matthews
Duration 00:04:47

00 01:27:08 Richard Skelton
Book of Laminae (a glossary)
Performer: Richard Skelton
Duration 00:30:36



SUNDAY 13 APRIL 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b040hw45)
Lucky Thompson

00 00:02:01 Count Basie
Avenue C
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Buddy Tate
Performer: Dicky Wells
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:05:40 Charlie Parker
Ornithology
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:19:56 Miles Davis
Blue 'N' Boogie
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: J.J. Johnson
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Duration 00:08:15

00 00:16:10 Thelonious Monk
Skippy
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Performer: Lou Donaldson
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Nelson Boyd
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:08:40 Lucky Thompson
Boppin' The Blues
Performer: Neal Hefti
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Dodo Marmarosa
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:38:47 Milt Jackson
The Spirit Feel
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Connie Kay
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:49:23 Lucky Thompson
Prey-Loot
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Richard Jones
Performer: Connie Kay
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:29:03 Oscar Pettiford
Deep Passion
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:33:08 Lucky Thompson
The Plain But The Simple Truth
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Skeeter Best
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:43:41 Lucky Thompson
Warm Inside
Performer: Martial Solal
Performer: Peter Trunk
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:12:36 Lucky Thompson
Just One More Chance
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:55:10 Lucky Thompson
Invitation
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Duration 00:04:44


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b040hw47)

00 05:43:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:16:27

00 03:44:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:37

00 01:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:28:27

00 04:13:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:06:00

00 03:29:58 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:06:59

00 00:01:13 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

00 04:07:37 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:55

00 04:26:49 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:07:00

00 05:25:38 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Mass for 4 voices & basso continuo
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Jugendkantorei Dormagen
Singer: Max van Egmond
Director: Hermann Max
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Duration 00:17:00

00 01:30:27 César Franck
Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:29:02

00 04:55:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:13:53

00 05:09:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:49

00 04:20:24 Joseph Lauber
Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Duration 00:06:00

00 03:50:50 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

00 04:43:36 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:11:01

00 00:27:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

00 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

00 03:12:20 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:10:58

00 02:01:13 Carl Nielsen
Quartet for strings no.2 in F minor (op.5)
Ensemble: Paizo Quartet
Duration 00:29:00

00 00:36:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:24:55

00 03:23:42 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

00 04:34:14 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

00 03:01:01 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:10:54

00 00:11:27 Richard Strauss
Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:15:38

00 02:30:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49

00 03:37:22 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b040hw49)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:06:48 William Boyce
Symphony no. 3 in C major
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:12:15 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Toccata Op.39 for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:15:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Performer: David Shifrin
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

05 00:25:13 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:29:51 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony no. 8 in E minor Op.48
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:37:47 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:43:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
GIOVANNI GABRIELI: Canzon septimi toni No.1
Performer: Chicago Brass Ensemble
Performer: The Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:47:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Performer: Van Cliburn
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

10 00:52:17 Henry Purcell
Who can from joy refrain? Z.342 ['A birthday song for the Duke of Gloucester']
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Raquel Andueza
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:40

11 00:56:57 Sir George Dyson
Concerto da chiesa for string orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:06:26

12 01:03:23 Franz Danzi
Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:10

13 01:13:33 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate - concert suite
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:17:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 for keyboard
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:20:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46`8), arr. ? for cello and piano [orig.pf duet]
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:24:37 E.J. Moeran
Songs of springtime for chorus
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Performer: Finzi Singers
Duration 00:04:51

17 01:29:28 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - musical
Performer: Howard Keel
Performer: Unnamed Conductor
Performer: Unnamed orchestra
Duration 00:01:52


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b040hw4c)
Musical Games

00 00:07:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasie in F sharp minor
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:11:33

00 01:31:12 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos, Nos. 106, 108, 124, 130, 139, 146
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:59

00 00:05:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un moto di gioia, K579
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:43

00 01:39:53 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:18:54

00 01:05:54 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:23:39

00 01:01:54 Octávio Pinto
Three Scenes from Childhood
Performer: Byron Janis
Duration 00:03:19

00 02:15:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:30:45

00 00:20:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sympony No.18 in F K130
Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
Orchestra: Mozart Akademie Amsterdam
Duration 00:24:39

00 02:02:57 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:30

00 02:11:56 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper: Schwanda's aria
Singer: Christoph Pohl
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:02:40

00 02:47:39 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Prelude Op. 85
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:06:58


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b040hw4f)
Charlotte Mendelson

00 00:31:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Sonata in D (Adagio; Allegro)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Robert Veyron‐Lacroix
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:52:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV846
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:49

00 00:21:44 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat major, Op.10 no.5 (Black Keys)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:01:34

00 00:56:04 Cole Porter
Always true to you in my fashion
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:45:31 Stephen Sondheim
Being Alive (Company)
Singer: Dean Jones
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:15:17 Bernard Miller
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Bobby Whitlock
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:25:35 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:04:49 Franz Schubert
Theme and Variations (Piano Quintet in A, D667 "Trout")
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Duration 00:07:48

00 00:40:18 Gillian Welch
One Little Song (Soul Journey)
Singer: Gillian Welch
Duration 00:03:24


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b04004pl)
Wigmore Hall: Emerson Quartet

00 00:34:38 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 3, Op 94
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:35:22 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 3, Op 94
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:24:10

00 00:04:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 14 in F sharp major, Op 142
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:06:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 14 in F sharp major, Op 142
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:25:47


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b040hw4h)
18th Century Season: From the Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace

00 00:46:55 arranged by William Babell Handel
Aria "Vo' far guerra" from 'Rinaldo'
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:10:19

00 00:03:29 William Croft
Trumpet Overture in D major
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:07:16

00 00:14:56 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.1 in A major, HWV.426
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:11:24

00 00:29:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor, Kk.7
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:33:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:37:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.18
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0400b0m)
Birmingham Cathedral

00 00:54:58 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:41


SUN 16:00 EBU Palm Sunday 2014 (b040hw4k)
Bach's St Matthew Passion

00 02:48:52 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words of Christ, op51; Father, forgive them; The Earthquake
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:10:11


SUN 19:00 Sunday Feature (b00jkt2z)
18th Century Season - Liquid Assets: Tracing Handel's Thousands


SUN 19:45 Drama on 3 (b0185bdm)
The Recruiting Officer


SUN 21:35 EBU Palm Sunday 2014 (b040hw9m)
Durufle, Smolka, Rore

00 00:03:42 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op.9
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:39:21

00 00:43:28 Martin Smolka
Agnus Dei
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:11:01

00 00:54:54 Cipriano de Rore
St John Passion - excerpts
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:30:20


SUN 23:00 BBC Performing Groups (b040hw9p)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

00 00:42:04 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:41:42

00 01:24:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise ( Eugene Onegin )
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:31

00 00:27:41 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Performer: Martin Robertson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:13:53

00 00:01:45 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento, arr. from 'Le baiser de la fee'
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:25:55



MONDAY 14 APRIL 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b040hww2)

00 03:04:53 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

00 00:09:41 Arvo Pärt
Von Angesicht zu Angesicht; Improvisation; Mandatum novum (Gregorian antiphon)
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Duration 00:09:35

00 00:32:32 Pérotin
6 pieces including And One of the Pharasees ..; and Perotin' Salvatoris hodie
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Duration 00:25:26

00 04:44:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:23

00 03:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

00 03:33:57 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

00 00:01:22 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Performer: Erdem Misirioglu
Performer: Pablo Hernan
Duration 00:08:08

00 03:16:15 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

00 04:01:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30

00 05:28:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

00 03:43:18 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

00 05:43:27 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

00 04:34:00 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01

00 01:25:12 Arvo Pärt
Symphony No.3 (1971)
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:20

00 05:12:03 Zoltán Kodály
To Ferenc Liszt
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:08:07

00 04:54:16 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:17:24

00 01:46:57 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

00 04:06:11 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

00 02:01:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

00 02:33:03 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:31:21

00 04:31:08 Jean Sibelius
Kallion kirkon kellosavelma (The Bells of Kallio Church) (Op.56b)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:36

00 03:52:44 Johan Svendsen
Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:49

00 05:20:35 Trad.
Dances from Csiksomelyo (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Duration 00:03:42

00 05:24:12 Trad.
Dances from Esztergom (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Duration 00:04:19


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b040hww4)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:09:07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:16:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.99 ; Erschutt're dich nur nicht, verzagte Seele (Aria)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:22:41 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Op.418) [from "Der Zigeunerbaron"]
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:34:57 Philip Hayes
Concerto no. 4 in A major for keyboard and orchestra; 1st movement
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:40:51 Astor Piazzolla
Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Pablo Sainz Villegas
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:47:59 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:51:31 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:54:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:05:20

10 01:03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:10:32 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:15:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:20:32 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:27:31 Benjamin Britten
Tit for tat - 5 settings from boyhood of poems ..., Tit for tat
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:01:37

15 01:34:24 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:41:28 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:55

17 01:45:21 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:23

18 01:54:02 Thomas Linley
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Choir: The Parley of Instruments Chorus
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:53

19 02:03:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:17

20 02:05:58 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

21 02:12:41 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:09

22 02:22:51 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:43

23 02:25:05 Silvestre Revueltas
La noche de las jaranas (La noche de los mayas)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:04


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b040hww6)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Christine Walkden

01 00:00:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance no 2 from Act 4 of Romeo & Juliet
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:03:50 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:09:22 Franz Danzi
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Valeri Popov
Ensemble: USSR Symphony Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:16:42

04 00:26:47 Freystadtler
Variation on Diabelli's Waltz
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:31:29 anon
Place that Piece
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:40:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no 2 in E, BWV 1042
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:16

07 01:01:32 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major, Op 22
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:27:42

08 01:34:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:03:27

09 01:42:31 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:48:45 Giacomo Puccini
'Nessun dorma!' - Turandot, Act 3
Singer: José Carreras
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Orchestra: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:53:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:27

12 02:10:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptus D899 no 1 in C minor & no 4 in A flat major
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:03:27

13 02:30:08 Mozart arr Bernardini
Non piu andrai; Porgi amor; Che soave...; Ecco la marcia from The Marriage of Figaro
Performer: Zefiro
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:03:27

14 02:41:11 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:04


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r89nc)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
Introducing Dr Arne

00 00:01:55 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia, arr. Malcolm Sargent for contralto, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:20

00 00:02:24 Thomas Arne
When icicles hang by the wall (The owl) (Song of writer)
Ensemble: The Folger Consort
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:07:08 Thomas Arne
Overture no. 7 in D major
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Performer: Simon Standage
Duration 00:06:11

00 00:15:46 Thomas Arne
Comus - masque Act 2; Fame's an eccho [soprano]
Singer: Julianne Baird
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:18:37 Thomas Arne
Comus - masque Act 3; Nor on beds of fading flow'rs [tenor]
Singer: Julianne Baird
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:24:54 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 1;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:34:43


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b040hww8)
Wigmore Hall: Valentina Lisitsa

00 00:05:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2 'Tempest'
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:05:15 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:30:03 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b040hwwb)
Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 1

00 00:49:15 Leos Janáček
Violin concerto - Putovani dusicky "Pilgrimage of the soul" compl by Stedron & Faltus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:13:49

00 01:18:00 Franz Liszt
A Faust Symphony, S. 108 (1855)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 01:10:00

00 01:05:36 Richard Wagner
A Faust Overture in D minor, WWV 59
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:19

00 00:06:03 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:42:28


MON 16:30 In Tune (b040hwwd)
Katya Apekisheva, The Campbells of Greepe, Diana Damrau

01 00:00:39 William Boyce
Solomon - serenata for soprano, tenor, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:05:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor Kk.466
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:15:01 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:20:48 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:23:48 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Performer: Andrea Haines
Performer: Les Inventions
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:32:47 George Frideric Handel
Flavio, re di Longobardi - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:41:51 The Campbells of Greepe (artist)
Ne Puirt Cruinn
Performer: The Campbells of Greepe
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:50:23 The Campbells of Greepe (artist)
Bai U Oho
Performer: The Campbells of Greepe
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:56:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02

10 00:56:22
In Tune Georgian Objects Series No.3
A Plan and Elevation of the Royal Fire-Works to be performed in St James's Park, 1749
Duration 00:09:02

11 01:12:45 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:21:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2 for piano
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:25:27 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: La Scala Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:33:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Jérémie Rhorer
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:43:15 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op.41`1 vers. for voice & orch.
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:53:49 Giuseppe Verdi
6 Romances for voice and piano
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:58:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Qui laudes for 5 voices
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:02:12


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00r89nc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b040hwwg)
Cavalli's L'Ormindo

00 03:07:14 Alexander Scriabin
Fantaisie Op. 28
Performer: Goran Filipec
Duration 00:09:09


MON 22:45 The Essay (b040hwwj)
The Retreating Roar
The Loss of God


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b040hwwl)
Polar Bear

01 00:02:26 Polar Bear (artist)
They're All Ks And Qs Lucien
Performer: Polar Bear

02 00:11:20
Sebastian Rochford and Leafcutter John in conversation with Marcus O'Dair

03 00:15:28 Polar Bear (artist)
Open See
Performer: Polar Bear

04 00:26:30 Polar Bear (artist)
Part 2
Performer: Polar Bear

05 00:24:26 Polar Bear (artist)
Be Free
Performer: Polar Bear

06 00:39:24 Polar Bear (artist)
Life and Life
Performer: Polar Bear

07 00:44:45 Polar Bear (artist)
Chotpot
Performer: Polar Bear

08 00:52:03 Polar Bear (artist)
Sometimes
Performer: Polar Bear

09 00:52:03
Featuring interviews with Mister Barrington, Mark Guiliana, Dawn of Midi and Polar Bear

10 01:02:53 Mister Barrington (artist)
Can't Turn Back
Performer: Mister Barrington

11 01:05:12 Mr Barrington (artist)
I Don't Know
Performer: Mr Barrington

12 01:06:45 Mehliana (artist)
And Bob's Your Uncle (Live At The 2013 London Jazz Festival)
Performer: Mehliana

13 01:08:06 Jason Lindner (artist)
Worrisome
Performer: Jason Lindner

14 01:10:14 Dawn of Midi (artist)
Io
Performer: Dawn of Midi

15 01:11:40 Dawn of Midi (artist)
Sinope
Performer: Dawn of Midi

16 01:16:11 Polar Bear (artist)
Be Free
Performer: Polar Bear

17 01:20:20 Polar Bear (artist)
Maliana
Performer: Polar Bear



TUESDAY 15 APRIL 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b040hx7g)

00 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini Op.35 for piano - Book 1
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:13:33

00 03:32:36 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

00 04:13:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:08:11

00 02:37:14 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33

00 02:52:11 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

00 05:09:02 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Andrew Nicholson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:12:10

00 04:08:30 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:54:55 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

00 02:01:12 Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia
Symphony no 4 in E
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:35:38

00 04:51:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48

00 03:01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

00 01:13:12 Pál Esterházy
Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Monika Fers
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Choir: Savaria Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:24:15

00 04:22:32 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Performer: Philippe Koch
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:28:54

00 01:37:53 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

00 00:15:11 Franz Liszt
2 Legendes S.175 for piano - no 2
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:08:23

00 00:48:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor Op.11 for piano
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:53:17 Stevan Mokranjac
Kolo Dunavka
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:01:07

00 00:23:58 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Sara Vujadinovic
Duration 00:23:40

00 03:16:03 Othmar Schoeck
Zwei Klavierstucke (Op.29)
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:35

00 04:01:14 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

00 03:45:21 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:11

00 05:39:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:19:58

00 05:21:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:17:33

00 03:24:03 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b040hx9j)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:51 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No. 2
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:12:45 Antonín Dvořák
Pastorale (Czech Suite, Op.39)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:16:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Orchestra: Hungarian Trio
Performer: Georges Solchany
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Vilmos Palotai
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:22:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
[St Matthew Passion] Matthauspassion (BWV.244) Part 1; No.1; Kommt, ihr...
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Maximillian Schmitt
Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester
Singer: Johannes Chum
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:34:25 Johann Christian Bach
Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:42:39 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:47:25 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:53:41 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:02:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:04

10 01:09:53 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye [De mon triste deplaisir]
Ensemble: Sirinu
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:13:38 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances for piano duet (Op.35) no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Ensemble: Malvina Renault-Vieville
Ensemble: Filippo Antonelli
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:16:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:08:18

13 01:25:28 Ferdinando Carulli
Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:34:17 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:15

15 01:43:29 Trad.
The Vicar of Bray
Singer: John Potter
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:49:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:55

17 01:53:22 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:40

18 02:02:41 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in D minor HWV.428 (Prelude, Presto)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:19

19 02:08:25 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hans Elhorst
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:02:15

20 02:14:22 Joaquín Turina
Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:18:15 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:24


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b040hxc5)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Christine Walkden

01 00:00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Presto, from Divertimento in F major K138
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:02:53 Erik Satie
Sonatine bureaucratique
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:07:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 582
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees
Duration 00:13:24

04 00:21:09 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:30:27 anon
Who's Singing?
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:07:43

06 00:39:34 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie op 49
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:12:31

07 00:54:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata op 1 no 12
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:12:31

08 01:01:28 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:21:13

09 01:23:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Performer: Alan Loveday
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:16

10 01:37:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
2nd movment Andante from Piano Concerto No 2 in F
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:48:09 Charles-François Gounod
Judex from Mors et Vita
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:56:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Octet op 20 (string orchestra version)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Charles Munch
Duration 00:04:52

13 02:09:02 Joseph Haydn
Mass no 11 in D minor 'Nelson Mass'
Singer: Margaret Marshall
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:40:09

14 02:50:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 no 3 in G flat major
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:40:09

15 02:57:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Presto (Divertimento in D major K136)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:40:09


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r89yl)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
A Man of Ill Repute

00 00:24:22 Thomas Arne
Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:14:08

00 00:41:45 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 1;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:18:50

00 00:03:30 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:32

00 00:12:02 Thomas Arne
Alfred - masque
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Singer: Christine Brandes
Singer: David Daniels
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Choir: Philharmonia Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:09:33


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036v8fx)
East Neuk Festival 2013
Tokyo String Quartet and Christian Zacharias

01 00:05:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 499 'Hoffmeister'
Duration 00:29:05

02 00:36:44 Anton Webern
Quartet in E major
Duration 00:17:46

03 00:55:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 27
Duration 00:04:04


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b040hxj5)
Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 2

00 00:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:38:27

00 00:51:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Excerpts from A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:41:26

00 00:41:03 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:10:47

00 01:33:37 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:56:47


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b040hxv9)
Ex Cathedra, Kirill Karabits, RPS Music Awards

01 00:00:39 Johann Stamitz
Sinfonia in D
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:30 Grigoras Dinicu
Ciocarlia (The lark)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:11:41 Jules Massenet
Pie Jesu
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:20:01 Jeffrey Skidmore (artist)
Matais de Incéndios
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:23:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A flat major Wq.49`2 (Wurttemberg no.2) for keyboard
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:33:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:44:14 Manuel Cardoso
Ex Tractatu sancti Augustini
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:56:42 Emmanuel Chabrier
Briseis, ou Les amants de Corinthe - drama lyrique
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Performer: Scottish Opera Chorus
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:06:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110 for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:44

10 01:17:12 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in F major Op.77`2 for strings
Performer: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:07:38

11 01:26:30 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:33:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pastorelle en musique - opera-serenata in 12 scenes
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Performer: Capella Leopoldina
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:42:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215
Performer: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Performer: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Performer: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:09:30


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00r89yl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b040hyzj)
The English Concert - Vivaldi, Pergolesi

00 02:24:35 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.6 Intermezzo in E flat minor
Performer: Guillaume Sigier
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:48:32 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etudes Nos. 1 - 5
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:19:35

00 02:08:40 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye
Performer: Guillaume Sigier
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:15:14


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b040hysh)
18th-Century Power Politics


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b040hyvd)
The Retreating Roar
Sin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b040hywm)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:11 Little Dragon
Cat Rider
Performer: Little Dragon
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:04:42 Skeleton
Slow Computer
Performer: Skeleton
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:08:12 Anne-Mari Kivimäki
Pyorittaja
Performer: Anne-Mari Kivimäki
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:14:05 Dean Wareham
Love Is Not A Roof Against the Rain
Performer: Dean Wareham
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:17:38 Toumani & Sidiki Diabate
Bagadaji Sirifoula
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:23:10 Traditional Sephardic
Ya Salio De La Mar La Galana
Performer: Anna Hoffman
Performer: Romancero Sefardi
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:27:10 UNKLE
Rabbit In Your Headlights
Performer: UNKLE
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:34:11 Benjamin Dwyer
Magical Dangers
Ensemble: VOX21 Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:39:11 Chainless
Hiding
Performer: Chainless
Duration 00:03:25

10 00:43:01 Traditional Irish
The Lark in the Morning
Performer: Felix Doran
Duration 00:01:31

11 00:44:29 Esmerine
Yavri Yavri
Performer: Esmerine
Duration 00:05:21

12 00:49:48 Joni Mitchell
Car On A Hill
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Performer: Wayne Perkins
Performer: Max Bennett
Performer: John Guerin
Performer: Joe Sample
Performer: Tom Scott
Duration 00:03:02

13 00:53:48 Raquel García-Tomás
Tomas ma
Performer: Ana Gasco
Duration 00:06:00

14 00:55:37 Batch Gueye Band
M'beugel
Performer: Batch Gueye Band
Duration 00:03:10

15 00:58:45 Lukasz Jedrzejczak and Kuba Ziolek
Serca Miast Zatrzymuja Sie
Performer: Lukasz Jedrzejczak and Kuba Ziolek
Duration 00:07:11

16 01:03:49 Dan Gellert
Buckdancer's Choice
Performer: Dan Gellert
Duration 00:02:42

17 01:06:28 Dan Amor
Landlubber
Performer: Dan Amor
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:10:20 Marc Cragg
Down Geevor Mine
Performer: Marc Cragg
Duration 00:01:56

19 01:13:02 Ashraf Sharif Khan Poonchwala
Marva
Duration 00:07:14

20 01:20:12 Rory More
Main Title: Looking for Lazlo
Performer: Rory More
Duration 00:03:09

21 01:23:15 Peter Zummo
Song IV (quintet)
Performer: Peter Zummo
Performer: Arthur Russell
Performer: Guy Klucevsek
Performer: Mustafa Ahmed
Performer: Bill Ruyle
Duration 00:03:09



WEDNESDAY 16 APRIL 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b040hx7j)

00 00:11:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Trois Airs sur les Stances du Cid H.457
Singer: Anders Jerker Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:23

00 00:32:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Medley
Singer: Anders Jerker Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:41:12

00 01:18:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No 9, 'Archduke'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:41:28

00 03:22:50 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

00 00:17:53 Michel Blavet
Concerto A minor for flute and strings
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:14:27

00 00:01:11 Michel Corrette
Concerto Comique no 25 in G minor "Les sauvages et la Furstemberg'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:19

00 05:41:03 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

00 05:17:28 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

00 03:33:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

00 05:45:14 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19

00 04:35:05 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

00 04:58:07 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25

00 01:14:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Two works
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:09

00 04:06:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59

00 02:50:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

00 02:23:54 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:26:10

00 04:01:12 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

00 02:01:13 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

00 05:11:58 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:18

00 02:10:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

00 04:46:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:11:14

00 05:14:14 Eric Ericson (artist)
En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Ensemble: Radiokören
Lyricist: Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Duration 00:02:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b040hx9l)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Adagio (Pas d'action)
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:08:20 Pablo de Sarasate
Caprice basque for violin and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:16:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bist du bei mir [attrib], transc. Otto Klemperer for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:20:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:26:36 Bob Chilcott
Tallis Canon
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:34:08 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:41:39 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:47:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.428
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:52:21 Charlie Chaplin
The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Orchestra: City Lights Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:57:46 Roger Quilter
There be none of beauty's daughters, Op 24 No 1
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:02:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:07:52 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:12:38 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:17:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:52

15 01:24:00 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe OP 48: Aus alten Marchen winkt es
Performer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:33:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute (first setting)
Performer: Martin Katz
Singer: David Daniels
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:37:47 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:08:00

18 01:46:37 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:43

19 01:53:45 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:05:16

20 02:02:11 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:30

21 02:08:35 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:20

22 02:13:11 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

23 02:19:00 Harold Arlen
Happiness is a thing called Joe
Performer: Christine Brewer
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:00

24 02:24:03 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo for orchestra (Op.16) in D major
Conductor: Ivan Shpiller
Orchestra: Krasnoyarsk Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b040hxc7)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Christine Walkden

01 00:00:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Humoresque in G major op 10 no 2
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:04:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (instrumental excerpts)
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:12:41

03 00:17:46 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:23:20 Fernando Sor
Introduction and Variations on a theme by Mozart
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:52

05 00:30:47 anon
Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:31

06 00:32:21 Luigi Cherubini
Etude no 2 for horn and strings
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:39:19 anon
Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:31

08 00:40:57 Joseph Haydn
Trio in D HXV16 (1790) for flute, cello & piano
Performer: Hansgeorg Schmeiser
Performer: Othmar Muller
Performer: Matteo Fossi
Duration 00:18:32

09 01:01:31 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:15:53

10 01:18:54 William Walton
Facade (excerpts)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:34:32 Johann Pachelbel
'Canon in D'
Performer: David Flood
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:39:44 Trad
Country Gardens
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:01:50

13 01:45:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Brymer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:18

14 01:56:36 Andrés Segovia
Estudio
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:07:18

15 02:15:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major BWV 106
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:21:27

16 02:37:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 29 in A K 201: 1st mvt: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:22


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8b2x)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
Irish Adventures

00 00:23:20 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera - Act 2 extract
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:14

00 00:02:11 Thomas Arne
The Tempest - songs from the play
Singer: Catherine Bott
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:07:14 Thomas Arne
Alfred - masque extract
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Singer: David Daniels
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Choir: Philharmonia Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:13:11 Thomas Arne
Trio sonata in E minor Op.3`7 for 2 violins and continuo
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:42:21 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 2 extract
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:13


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036v8fz)
East Neuk Festival 2013
Christian Zacharias

01 00:05:19 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B minor, HXVI.32
Duration 00:13:47

02 00:20:10 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D780
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:29:25

03 00:49:37 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D935 No.4
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:07:39


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b040hxj7)
Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 3

00 00:37:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st movement of Sonata quasi una fantasia in C # minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:07:03

00 00:55:06 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie funebre et triomphale, Op.15
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:27:42

00 00:20:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:25

00 00:01:52 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi e octavi toni a 12
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:04:27 Wolfgang Rihm
In-Schrift 2 (Premiere)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:15:13

00 01:23:43 Igor Stravinsky
Suite no. 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:44:26 György Kurtág
Quasi una fantasia, Op.27
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:01


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b040hz19)
Chichester Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b040hxvd)
Tate Matisse, Stephen Cleobury, Opera North

01 00:00:28 Vincenzo Bertolusi
Regina Caeli
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:03:13 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:05

03 00:22:08 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:32:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - opera-ballet in 4 entrees [1736]
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:20

06 01:02:58 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major Op.26 for violin and piano/orchestra
Conductor: Michał Dworzyński
Performer: Eugene Ugorski
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:04:58

07 01:09:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 for strings
Performer: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

08 01:16:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:45

09 01:16:33 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Performer: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:36:06 Karol Szymanowski
Piesni kurpiowskie [Kurpian songs] Op.58 for voice and piano
Performer: Aleksandra Zamojska
Performer: Ben San Lau
Duration 00:02:19

11 01:40:07 s Kruszelnickiej
Blada Roza
Performer: Aleksandra Zamojska
Performer: Ben-san Lau
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:43:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 169 BWV.169 (Gott soll allein mein Herze haben)
Conductor: Julia Schröder
Performer: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:55

13 01:54:05 s Zelenski
Na Anio? Pa?ski
Performer: Anna Radziejewska
Performer: Ben-san Lau
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:58:45 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:07


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00r8b2x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b040hyqb)
CPE Bach's St John Passion

00 02:23:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor K466
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:06:17

00 02:13:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy for a musical clock in F minor K.608
Performer: Guillaume Sigier
Duration 00:09:37


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b040hysk)
Mandeville's View of 18th-Century Economics


WED 22:45 The Essay (b040hyvg)
The Retreating Roar
Salvation


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b040hywp)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:59:16 Richie Hawtin
Cathedrale 2
Performer: Actuel Remix
Music Arranger: Actuel Remix
Duration 00:07:07

00 01:12:10 Alfredo Rodríguez
The Invasion Parade
Performer: Alfredo Rodríguez
Performer: Peter Slavov
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: Henry Cole
Performer: Pedrito Martínez
Performer: Román Filiu
Performer: Billy Carrion
Performer: Javier Porta
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:03:27 Bambooman
Bodies
Performer: Bambooman
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:43:15 Trad.
Hoboken Brawl (from Dublin Virginal Manuscript)
Performer: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:01:15

00 00:19:27 Cameron Graham
Diastole
Singer: Sophie Cunningham
Performer: Clarice Rarity
Performer: Philippa Mercer
Duration 00:10:59

00 01:23:27 Fatima
Ridin Round (Sky High)
Performer: Fatima
Duration 00:04:36

00 01:27:20 Faze Action
Caruso's Monkey House
Performer: Faze Action
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:06:14 Julie Miller
All My Tears
Performer: Emmylou Harris
Performer: Daniel Lanois
Performer: Malcolm Burn
Performer: Larry Mullen, Jr.
Performer: Daryl Johnson
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:39:19 The Human League
Empire State Human
Performer: The Human League
Duration 00:03:17

00 01:06:24 Jensen Sportag
Rain Code (Fennesz Remix)
Performer: Jensen Sportag
Music Arranger: Fennesz
Duration 00:05:49

00 01:21:06 Little Willie John
I'm Shakin'
Performer: Little Willie John
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:33:41 Mammane Sani
Lidda
Performer: Mammane Sani
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:44:28 Metronomy
Monstrous
Performer: Metronomy
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:00:08 Pan Ron
Kom Veacha Tha Sneha Knom
Performer: Pan Ron
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:13:43 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
African Airways
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:05:12

00 01:17:43 Soraia Drummond
Eu Acho É Pouco
Performer: Soraia Drummond
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:30:41 Terugklap
Siliconversion
Performer: Terugklap
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:10:34 Tito Burns And His Sextet
Festival Hall
Performer: Tito Burns And His Sextet
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:51:15 Edgard Varèse
Poeme Electronique
Performer: Edgard Varèse
Duration 00:08:04

00 00:48:20 Yu-Chi
Toy Joy
Performer: Yu-Chi
Duration 00:02:35



THURSDAY 17 APRIL 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b040hx7l)

00 03:27:29 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

00 03:48:33 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

00 00:01:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Four Chorales
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Music Arranger: Fetter, David
Duration 00:07:13

00 05:16:05 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

00 04:19:51 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

00 00:09:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor K.388 for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Director: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:22:31

00 00:31:59 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Director: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:47:10

00 04:10:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

00 04:28:57 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

00 04:37:55 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

00 03:17:30 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

00 03:37:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

00 04:49:22 Fritz Kreisler
Four Songs
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrick Zetterstrom
Duration 00:12:53

00 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:32:51

00 05:38:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:20:50

00 02:34:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

00 01:19:37 Zygmunt Noskowski
Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:39:54

00 05:02:39 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:13:00

00 04:01:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

00 03:07:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:40


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b040hx9n)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:45 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:08:57 Benjamin Britten
Elegy for strings [1928]
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tønnesen
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:17:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Regina coeli
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:33:52 Charles-François Gounod
Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:40:09 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Griselda - opera in 3 acts: Per la gloria d'Adorarvi
Singer: Jochen Kowalski
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Max Pommier
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:43:23 Paul Reade
The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp: Prelude
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:48:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:11:34

09 01:02:50 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:10:47 Frederick Delius
Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:10:28

11 01:22:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:26:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Die Eselshaut: Larghetto e cantabile arr. Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Albion Ensemble
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:33:44 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:37:40 William Herschel
Symphony no. 2 in D major
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:38

15 01:48:41 Jean Françaix
Octet (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:54:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:05:35

17 02:03:29 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:04

18 02:08:53 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797; Die Zauberharfe (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:41

19 02:20:12 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

20 02:25:35 Georges Bizet
Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:25


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b040hxc9)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Christine Walkden

01 00:00:35 Giuseppe Verdi
'La spazzacamino'
Performer: Sharon Kam
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Music Arranger: Jonathan Seers
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:03:34 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance & Common Dance Act 3 Gayaneh
Orchestra: USSR RTV Large Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Djansug Kakhidze
Duration 00:07:50

03 00:12:19 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie from Orfeo & Euridice
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:15:36 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:19:38 Hector Berlioz
Offertorium from Grande Messe des Mortes op 5
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Choir: Dresden Symphony Choir
Choir: Singakademie Dresden
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:41

06 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:37:43 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme, Op.32 No.1
Performer: Vladimir Feltsman
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:43:15 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:16:45

09 01:02:09 Gioachino Rossini
Duet: Dunque io son. Tu non m'inganni? - Act 1 Barber of Seville
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:07:55 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op 6 No 3
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:00

11 01:37:00 Maurice Jarre
'Lara's Theme' from Doctor Zhivago
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:05:48

12 01:44:21 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:07:27

13 01:54:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes op 39 nos 6 - 9
Performer: Richard Farrell
Duration 00:07:27

14 02:14:59 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:24:04

15 02:40:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 109
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:18:51


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8clh)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
At the Pleasure Gardens

00 00:15:33 Thomas Arne
Sonata no. 3 in G major for harpsichord
Performer: Ewald Demeyere
Duration 00:07:41

00 00:25:43 Thomas Arne
Not On Beds Of Fading Flow'rs (Judith)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:03:14 Thomas Arne
Cymon and Iphigenia - cantata for voice and instruments
Singer: Philip Langridge
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Jennifer Langridge
Performer: Tristan Gurney
Performer: Malcolm Layfield
Duration 00:10:47

00 00:30:33 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 3;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:27:37


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036v8g1)
East Neuk Festival 2013
Elias Quartet, Christian Zacharias

01 00:04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2
Duration 00:24:30

02 00:31:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 12 in A major, K414
Duration 00:24:54

03 00:57:38 William Byrd
Haec dies for 5 voices [Gradualia, vol.2]
Duration 00:02:21


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b040hxj9)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Schumann - Scenes from Goethe's Faust

00 00:01:08 Robert Schumann
Overture and Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:24:36

00 01:14:08 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:42:46

00 00:26:44 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:47:06

00 01:57:50 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:13

00 02:08:39 Carl Reinecke
Concerto in D major, Op.283
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:22:19

00 02:28:47 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance from Musick for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:02:19


THU 16:30 In Tune (b040hxvh)
Trio Dali, Lucie Skeaping

01 00:00:55 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks
Conductor: Robert King
Performer: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:52 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major H.15.25 (Gypsy rondo) for keyboard and strings
Performer: Trio Dali
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:13:15 Gabriel Fauré
Trio in D minor Op.120 for piano and strings
Performer: Trio Dali
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:19:48 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Polonaise in D major Op.55 for orchestra [for unveiling of statue of A.S. Rubenstein]
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:24:56 John Dowland
Come againe sweet love doth now envite [1597]
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:33:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive overture Op.96
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Performer: Simon Bolivar S O
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:41:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 2 in C minor Op.66 for piano and strings
Performer: Trio Dali
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:45:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - opera, compl. & orch Shostakovich
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Constantin Pluzhnikov
Performer: Kirov Orchestra
Performer: Kirov Theatre Chorus
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:53:55 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - opera, compl. & orch Shostakovich
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Alexei Steblianko
Performer: Bulat Minjelkiev
Performer: Mikhail Chernozukov
Performer: Nikolai Ohotnikov
Performer: Olga Borodina
Performer: Valery Alexeev
Performer: Kirov Orchestra
Performer: Kirov Theatre Chorus
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:53:55
In Tune Georgian Objects Series No.6: The Return from the Chase signed and dated 1737
Duration 00:02:26

11 00:57:16 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:05:10 Daniele Gatti
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:12:36 Lucie Skeaping (artist)
The Merry Wooing of Robin and Joan (extract)
Performer: Lucie Skeaping
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:18:04 Lucie Skeaping (artist)
Jog on jog my pretty Susan - from The Black Man
Performer: Lucie Skeaping
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:01:13

15 01:20:39 Jordan Thomas
Soldiers fight...The Carman's Whistle
Performer: Lucie Skeaping
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:00:43

16 01:23:48 Lucie Skeaping (artist)
Our sentinel keeps well - from The Black Man (extract)
Performer: Lucie Skeaping
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:02:18

17 01:26:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 147 BWV.147 (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:30


THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8clh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b040hysm)
Orchestre National de France - Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

00 02:01:04 Francisco Valls
Kyrie, Gloria & sanctus from Missa Scala aretina; De lamentatione Ieremiae Prophetae & Motets
Ensemble: La Grande Chapelle
Duration 00:31:06

00 01:55:34 Francisco Guerrero
Et introeuntes ad monumentum
Ensemble: Musica Reservata de Barcelona
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:52:04 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Ensemble: Musica Reservata de Barcelona
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:03:28

00 02:33:47 Joan Pau Pujol
De lamentatione Ieremiae Prophetae. Heth. Cogitavit Dominus
Ensemble: Musica Reservata de Barcelona
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:06:40

00 02:40:30 Joan Pau Pujol
Lamed. Matribus suis
Ensemble: Musica Reservata de Barcelona
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:05:44

00 02:46:25 Joan Pau Pujol
Aleph. Ego vir videns
Ensemble: Musica Reservata de Barcelona
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:06:20

00 01:43:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vexila regis 'more hispano', hymn a 4
Ensemble: Musica Reservata de Barcelona
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:08:35

00 02:55:17 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op. 7
Performer: Ryutaro Suzuki
Duration 00:05:37


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b040hysp)
18th-Century Crime and Punishment


THU 22:45 The Essay (b040hyvj)
The Retreating Roar
Patience


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b040hywr)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:11:40 Alisdair Roberts
The Horseman's Word
Performer: Alisdair Roberts
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:05:35 Ametsub
Rufouslow
Performer: Ametsub
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:49:01 Arturas Bumsteinas
Epilogue 1. Desire - Creaking, Crackling, Rustling
Performer: Arturas Bumsteinas
Duration 00:02:10

00 00:46:44 Brook Benton
I'll Take Care Of You
Performer: Bobby “Blue” Bland
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:24:03 Pablo Bolivar
What To Do (Deep Vision)
Performer: Pablo Bolivar
Duration 00:07:08

00 00:52:51 Kate Bush
Blow Away For Bill
Performer: Kate Bush
Performer: Del Palmer
Orchestra: The Martyn Ford Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:20:30 George Crumb
Apparition: Elegiac Songs I-III / Vocalise 1
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:10:10

00 01:03:39 George Crumb
Apparition: Elegiac Songs V-VI / Vocalise 2-3
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:14:12

00 00:15:59 Arnold Dreyblatt
Sideband
Performer: Rob Gutowski
Performer: Dirk Lebahn
Performer: Jason Kahn
Performer: Silvia Ocougne
Performer: Pierre Berthet
Performer: Werner Durand
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:51:08 Giles Farnaby
A Toye
Performer: Richard Burnett
Duration 00:01:02

00 00:00:19 GoGo Penguin
Kamaloka
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:41:02 Hayao Yamaneko
Mass
Performer: Hayao Yamaneko
Duration 00:01:21

00 01:17:52 Brandi Ifgray
Seas of Mars
Performer: Brandi Ifgray
Performer: Tuomo Puranen
Performer: Tada-Yuki Hirano
Performer: Marco Kosonen
Performer: Jimi Tenor
Performer: LADA
Performer: Lizzie
Performer: Mervi & Sharon
Duration 00:05:48

00 00:36:34 Metá Metá
Cobra Rasteira
Performer: Metá Metá
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:31:27 Mutual Benefit
Advanced Falconry
Performer: Mutual Benefit
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:43:09 Plainchant
Litany After Lauds For Maundy Thursday
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:56:25 Ruaidhri Mannion
Scàth
Duration 00:06:32



FRIDAY 18 APRIL 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b040hx7n)

00 05:53:50 Anonymous
Amen, Hayr Soorp (Doxology)
Music Arranger: Petros Shoujounian
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in C (RV. 117)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Maxime Bibeau
Performer: Neal Peres Da Costa
Conductor: Helena Rathbone
Performer: Tommie Andersson
Duration 00:07:16

00 00:08:50 Arvo Pärt
Da Pacem Domine
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helena Rathbone
Duration 00:04:40

00 00:57:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Excerpts from 'the art of fugue', (BWV. 1080)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Maxime Bibeau
Performer: Neal Peres Da Costa
Conductor: Helena Rathbone
Duration 00:13:24

00 02:45:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

00 03:44:35 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:04:00

00 03:35:16 Charles-François Gounod
Ballet music from Faust Act IV Sc.1 - No.7 Danse de Phryne (Allegro Vivo)
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: Jan Stulen
Duration 00:03:04

00 04:38:24 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RTV Slovenia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:14:43

00 03:48:58 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

00 03:38:33 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Mark Edwards
Duration 00:05:39

00 04:14:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nie ma czego trzeba (Faded and Vanished)op.74/13
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:03:44

00 05:31:48 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas [Nos 26, 15 & 47]
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
Duration 00:08:19

00 04:53:36 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F minor[1736]
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:37:49

00 01:35:08 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu - from Xerxes
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Maxime Bibeau
Performer: Neal Peres Da Costa
Performer: Tommie Andersson
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helena Rathbone
Duration 00:03:03

00 03:10:45 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

00 01:44:05 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23

00 04:18:50 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04

00 05:40:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

00 03:20:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:14:05

00 03:04:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

00 00:38:37 Arvo Pärt
Ein Wallfahrtslied (Pilgrim's Song)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helena Rathbone
Duration 00:09:45

00 01:11:07 Arvo Pärt
Vater Unser
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Maxime Bibeau
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helena Rathbone
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:48:18 Arvo Pärt
Es sang vor langen Jahren
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helena Rathbone
Duration 00:08:31

00 04:01:10 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:10

00 01:38:40 Peter Philips
Pavan Dolorosa
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:00

00 04:06:46 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 7 for 2 violins in E minor, Z796
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:07:32

00 00:14:05 Alfred Schnittke
String Quartet No. 3
Performer: Helena Rathbone
Performer: Rebecca Chan
Performer: Christopher Moore
Performer: Timo-Veikko Valve
Duration 00:24:03

00 02:27:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov
Duration 00:18:23

00 01:14:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater in F minor, (RV. 621)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Maxime Bibeau
Performer: Neal Peres Da Costa
Performer: Tommie Andersson
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helena Rathbone
Duration 00:19:58

00 02:01:10 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:25:37

00 04:30:18 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:07:40


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b040hx9q)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:42 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:05:12 Edvard Grieg
Two Lyric Pieces, Op 68
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:10

03 00:14:13 Kenneth Leighton
Solus ad victimam
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Performer: Stephen Farr
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:19:40 Franz Danzi
Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:26:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor BWV.578 for organ
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:34:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:40:35 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

08 00:49:58 Jules Massenet
Valse folle for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:53:27 William Boyce
Symphony no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
St John Passion (extract)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:08:12 Anthony Collins
Vanity Fair for orchestra
Conductor: George Weldon
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:12:18 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:41

13 01:20:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:06:43

14 01:25:00 Benjamin Britten
Calypso
Performer: Susan Chilcott
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:34:28 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon Musagete: Coda
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:38:13 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:10:13

17 01:49:27 Michael Nyman
The Diary of Anne Frank: Goodbye Moortie
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:01:53

18 01:51:34 Paul Mealor
Crucifixus: O Sweetest Jesus
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:58

19 01:56:59 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.13; Die Post
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:13

20 02:02:13 William Horsley
There is a Green Hill Far Away
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:25

21 02:05:23 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 4 in F major Op.4`4..(HWV.292) vers. standard: 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:03:53

22 02:12:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 124 BWV.124..: Jesum lass' ich nicht von mir (Chorale)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:04

23 02:13:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: The Thames Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:06:50

24 02:21:02 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:09:01


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b040hxcc)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Christine Walkden

01 00:00:23 Virgil Thomson
Salute to the Wind (Autumn)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:28 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:08:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major RV 779 for oboe, violin, organ & chalumeau
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:13:30

04 00:22:37 Jacques Aubert
Pas classique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:08:20

05 00:31:31 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:33:11 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Lamar Crowson
Duration 00:10:48

07 00:46:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:13:10

08 01:01:02 Gustav Mahler
'Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?' from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Performer: Frederic Meinders
Duration 00:01:54

09 01:03:21 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:07

10 01:22:44 Jules Massenet
Cendrillon Ballet Suite (excerpts)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:22

11 01:36:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:45:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

13 01:53:27 Distler
Ein Lammlein geht und tragt die Schuld
Performer: Ensemble Nobilis
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:55:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 no 2 in E flat
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:57

15 02:15:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no 4 in G 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:24:18

16 02:41:19 John Field
Nocturne no 5 in B flat
Featured Artist: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:24:18

17 02:45:07 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no.3 in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:05


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8cq9)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
A Lost Legacy

00 00:03:44 Thomas Arne
Elegy on the death of Mr Shenstone for chorus
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:10:20 Thomas Arne
Thou soft-flowing Avon - ode for voice, strings & bc [upon dedicating a building
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:16:49 Thomas Arne
Concerto no. 3 in A major for keyboard and orchestra
Director: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:16:37

00 00:35:58 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 3;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:22:33

00 00:00:26 Thomas Arne
The Street intrigue for 3 voices
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:02:02

00 00:11:00 Thomas Arne
Thou soft-flowing Avon - ode for voice, strings & bc [upon dedicating a building
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:36:38 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 3;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:22:33

00 00:17:29 Thomas Arne
Concerto no. 3 in A major for keyboard and orchestra
Director: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:16:37

00 00:04:24 Thomas Arne
Elegy on the death of Mr Shenstone for chorus
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
The Street intrigue for 3 voices
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:02:02

01 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
The Street Intrigue
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
Elegy on the death of Mr Shenstone
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
Ode upon dedicating a building to Shakespeare
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
Piano Concerto in A major
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes (Act III, Scenes 6-11)
Duration 00:02:02


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036v8g3)
East Neuk Festival 2013
Tokyo String Quartet, David Watkin

01 00:05:15 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956
Duration 00:49:21

02 00:55:11 Franz Schubert
Ungarische Melodie D817
Duration 00:04:20


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b040hxjc)
Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 4

00 00:02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, Johannespassion (BWV.245)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 02:04:12

00 02:05:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 4 in C minor, D417
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:36:16

00 02:42:11 Antoine Boësset
Domine salvum fac regem
Director: Mark Opstad
Duration 00:02:08

00 02:44:44 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op.90 no.2
Performer: Jura Margolis
Duration 00:04:10


FRI 16:45 In Tune (b040hxvk)
Band of the Coldstream Guards, Manchester Camerata

01 00:02:03 Antoine Boësset
Domine salvum fac regem
Performer: La Matrise de Toulouse
Performer: Mark Opstad
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:04:44 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Jura Margolis
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:11:42 Gordon Langford
London miniatures for brass ensemble
Performer: Band of HM Coldstream Guards
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:15:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:23:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Regina coeli for 12 voices [1597]
Performer: Paul McCreesh
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:26:37 Martin Ellerby
Elegy 1944
Performer: Band of HM Coldstream Guards
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:35:07 Mark Taylor
Scream Machine
Performer: Band of HM Coldstream Guards
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:39:47 John Garth
Sonata in F major Op 2 no.2 - first movement
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:54:24 Band of HM Coldstream Guards (artist)
Tico-tico no fuba [Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal] - choro for folk ensemble
Performer: Band of HM Coldstream Guards
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:59:25 John Sheppard
In pace in idipsum for 4 voices [Lbm Add.17802-5]
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Performer: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:06:09

11 01:09:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Leslie Boulin Raulet
Performer: Sam Armstrong
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:15:56 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:23:44 N/A (artist)
LULU'S BACK IN TOWN
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:08

14 01:26:27 Rodion Shchedrin
In the style of Albeniz Op.52 for solo instrument and piano
Performer: Leslie Boulin Raulet
Performer: Sam Armstrong
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:34:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major K.315 for flute and orchestra
Performer: Amina Hussain
Performer: Sam Armstrong
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:41:33 (Trad)
Foni ton Satsion / Asierompasma (Tune of the Haystacking / Asherombasma)
Performer: Michalis Terlikkas
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:46:15 Michael Nyman
The Piano - music for the film
Performer: Michael Nyman
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00r8cq9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b040hysr)
BBC CO - Tavener, Lutoslawski, Szymanowski

00 02:19:00 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.5 Romanze in F major
Performer: Guillaume Sigier
Duration 00:03:39

00 02:03:30 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences de Norma S.394 (on themes from Bellini's opera)
Performer: Goran Filipec
Duration 00:14:49

00 02:23:27 Lavignac Albert
Galop-Marche
Performer: Ryutaro Suzuki
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Performer: Goran Filipec
Performer: Kausikan Rajeshkumar
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:50:57 Andrzej Panufnik
Szymanowski Mazurkas, Op 50 Nos 1-4; Panufnik Old Polish Suite
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Duration 00:19:35


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b040hyst)
Lynne Truss, Nancy Elizabeth, Nicholas Royle, Irna Qureshi


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b040hyvl)
The Retreating Roar
Sacrifice


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b040hywt)
Nuba Nour in Session, Commonwealth Connections 11

00 00:05:45 Alejandro Almenares
El Son de Vincentico
Performer: Alejandro Almenares
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:57:29 Karim Baggili
Kalimaat ft, Samia Sabri
Performer: Karim Baggili
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:00:26 Boulpik
Alakanpay
Performer: Boulpik
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:57:17 Costas Karpasitis, Panayiotis Nikolaides and Nikos Souroullas
Mandra instrumental
Performer: Costas Karpasitis, Panayiotis Nikolaides and Nikos Souroullas
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:14:20 Della Mae
Hounds
Performer: Della Mae
Duration 00:03:42

00 01:20:07 Easy Kababka Brown
Onbumi
Performer: Easy Kababka Brown
Duration 00:06:03

00 01:49:27 Elephant Revival
Remembering the Beginning
Performer: Elephant Revival
Duration 00:03:53

00 01:12:59 Fanfara Complexa
Ciceles
Performer: Fanfara Complexa
Duration 00:01:10

00 01:14:06 Fanfara Complexa
Gyors
Performer: Fanfara Complexa
Duration 00:01:08

00 00:39:21 Sonido Gallo Negro
Serenata Guajira
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:45:11 Hugo Linns
Josephine
Performer: Hugo Linns
Duration 00:03:24

00 01:37:50 Anne Janelle
Black is the Colour
Performer: Anne Janelle
Duration 00:02:47

00 01:07:50 Daniel Melingo
La Cancion del Linyera
Performer: Daniel Melingo
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:52:20 Michalis Tterlikkas
Kalos irtan oi xenoi mas (A welcome to our guests)
Performer: Michalis Tterlikkas
Duration 00:01:22

00 00:53:46 Michalis Tterlikkas
Isa Foni (Tune Ishia)
Performer: Michalis Tterlikkas
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:59:45 Monsieur Doumani
Dark Beauty From Morfou
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:03:03 Monsieur Doumani
Out Of Touch Guy
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:01:25

00 01:04:31 Monsieur Doumani
Cypriot Sousta
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:02:17

00 01:45:02 Soema Montenegro
El Camalote
Performer: Soema Montenegro
Duration 00:04:31

00 00:27:26 Nuba Nour
Lil Baladina
Performer: Nuba Nour
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:34:29 Nuba Nour
Ya Nas
Performer: Nuba Nour
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:27:17 Nuba Nour
Dessy Lemon
Performer: Nuba Nour
Duration 00:03:28

00 01:33:25 Nuba Nour
Anne Leah Aun Atshera
Performer: Nuba Nour
Duration 00:04:10

00 01:54:01 Nyandoro and the Black Souls
Leka Uboka (Stop being stubborn) by Nyandoro and the Black Souls
Performer: Nyandoro and the Black Souls
Duration 00:03:50

00 01:16:36 Orquestra Imperial
Cairn a Folia
Performer: Orquestra Imperial
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:50:01 Panayiotis Nikolaides
Solo Laouto Improvisation on a theme of 'The Fountain Of Peyiotisses'
Performer: Panayiotis Nikolaides
Duration 00:01:57

00 00:22:37 R2Bees
Life by R2Bees
Performer: R2Bees
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:09:56 Romengo
Rozi
Performer: Romengo
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:42:07 Ros Seresyothea
A Go Go
Performer: Ros Seresyothea
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:40:36 Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars
Rich but Poor
Performer: Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:17:57 Thievery Corporation
Decollage ft. Lou Lou Ghelichkhani
Performer: Thievery Corporation
Duration 00:03:24