Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 MARCH 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03yqtkz)

00 02:35:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Performer: Andrzej Tatarski
Performer: Jaroslaw Zolnierczyk
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:34:28

00 03:42:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

00 00:01:13 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Bahar Biricik
Orchestra: Istanbul University State Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ramiz Malik Aslanov
Duration 00:30:10

00 00:42:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Istanbul University State Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ramiz Malik Aslanov
Duration 00:53:07

00 04:52:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Heinrich Neuhaus
Duration 00:09:40

00 03:19:22 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

00 03:28:10 William Byrd
O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:25

00 03:10:28 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

00 03:34:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

00 04:33:18 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

00 05:22:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Duration 00:14:44

00 01:35:54 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:23:36

00 05:02:43 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:19:41

00 00:31:53 Zeynep Gedizlio_lu
Durak for Orchestra
Orchestra: Istanbul University State Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ramiz Malik Aslanov
Duration 00:10:02

00 04:15:57 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

00 02:01:10 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:33:49

00 05:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:21:31

00 04:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:55

00 03:50:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

00 04:24:09 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:44

00 04:42:36 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:37

00 04:08:31 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03z9bwn)
Live at Southbank Centre: Martin Handley

01 00:03:36 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:09:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:14:43 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:26:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
Motets (Op.135), no.3; Glorious and powerful God
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:31:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:10:19

06 00:43:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:48:00 William Lloyd Webber
Tree Tops (Three Spring Miniatures)
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:51:00 Richard Rodgers
The Carousel Waltz, arr. Don Walker
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:04:59 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:36

10 01:08:00 Henry Purcell
My Beloved Spake
Performer: Julian Podger
Performer: Charles Daniels
Performer: Charles Pott
Performer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:00

11 01:18:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:24:28 Alexander Scriabin
2 Pieces for piano [left hand] (Op.9), no.2; Nocturne in D flat major
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:29:45 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55

14 01:38:31 Franz Liszt
Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Performer: Peter King
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:42:53 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Kuss, Op 128
Performer: Fritz Wunderlich
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:51:00 Luigi Cherubini
Anacreon – Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:00


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03z9bx0)
Live at Southbank Centre


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03z9bx9)
Cavalli's L'Ormindo, Women Conductors, Scriabin


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03yqksn)
Wigmore Hall: Belcea Quartet

00 00:14:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:42:49

00 00:15:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:42:49

00 00:07:15 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

00 00:05:27 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:08:56


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03z9h2k)
Live at Southbank Centre: Nicholas Hytner

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra: Part 2; 5th movement;
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.10; Buss' und Reu' [aria]
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:08:24 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor - comic opera in 2 acts: Act 2 no.16; Never mind the why and wherefore [trio]
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Rebecca Evans
Performer: Richard Stuart
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:10:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:13:15

05 00:24:07 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the screw - chamber opera Op.54
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Performer: David Hemmings
Performer: Jennifer Vyvyan
Performer: Olive Dyer
Performer: English Opera Group
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:28:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Act 2 no.16; Never mind the why and wherefore [trio]
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Antonio Abete
Performer: Kobie van Rensburg
Performer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Performer: Marie McLaughlin
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:33:23 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Piu che penso alle fiamme del core [aria: Xerxes]
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Ivor Bolton
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:41:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro defunctis (Officium defunctorum) for 6 voices [1605]: Requiem aeternam [Introit]
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:06:13

09 00:48:06 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:59

10 00:57:05 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:22

11 01:06:27 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano: 3rd movement; Marche funebre
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:07:05

12 01:13:32 Marvin Hamlisch
I Cannot Hear The City
Performer: Jack Noseworthy
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:18:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110 for strings: Allegretto; Largo; Largo
Performer: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:12:39

14 01:30:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug: Schlummert ein (Aria)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Peter Harvey
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:11:11

15 01:41:52 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: no.3; La Toupie (Impromptu)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:11:03


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03z9h51)
Live at Southbank Centre: Silent Movies

00 00:09:31 J S Zamecnik
Wings - Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03z9h53)
Live at Southbank Centre

01 Woody Herman’s Woodchoppers
South
Performer: Cappy Lewis
Performer: Neal Reid
Performer: Tommy Linehan
Performer: Hy White
Performer: Walter Yoder
Performer: Frank Carlson

02 00:04:58 Herbie Mann
Memphis Underground
Performer: Roy Ayers
Performer: Larry Coryell
Performer: Mike Leech
Performer: Gene Chrisman
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:04:58 Bill Doggett
Blue Largo
Performer: Clifford Scott
Performer: Billy Butler
Performer: John Faire
Performer: Edwyn Conley
Performer: Shep Shepherd
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:04:58 The Ray-O-Vacs
Take Me Back To My Boots and Saddle
Performer: The Ray-O-Vacs
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:19:32 Leonard Feather's All-Star Jam Band
Twelve Bar Stampede
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Pete Brown
Performer: Joe Marsala
Performer: Billy Kyle
Performer: Hayes Alvis
Performer: Cozy Cole
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:19:32 Billy Banks and his Rhythmakers
Oh Peter
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Jack Bland
Performer: Al Morgan
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:28:24 Richard Twardzik
Round Midnight
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Peter Littman
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:28:24 James Booker (artist)
Blues Rhapsody
Performer: James Booker
Performer: James Booker
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:28:24 Christine Tobin
Famous Blue Raincoat
Performer: Christine Tobin
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:45:48 Ken Colyer
Moose March
Performer: Acker Bilk
Performer: Ed O'Donnell
Performer: Diz Disley
Performer: Dick Smith
Performer: Stan Greig
Duration 00:02:47


SAT 17:50 Opera on 3 (b03z9hjt)
Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b03z9hjw)
Hans Werner Henze



SUNDAY 30 MARCH 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03z9hn0)
Hampton Hawes

01 Hampton Hawes
Where or When
Performer: Joe Mondragon
Performer: Larry Bunker

02 Art Pepper
Surf Ride
Performer: Hampton Hawes

03 Wardell Gray
Farmer's Market
Performer: Art Farmer
Performer: Hampton Hawes

04 Shorty Rogers
Diablo's Dance
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Art Pepper

05 Hampton Hawes
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Chuck Thompson

06 Hampton Hawes
So In Love
Performer: Hampton Hawes

07 Hampton Hawes
Takin' Care
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Bruz Freeman

08 Hampton Hawes
Hip
Performer: Harold Land
Performer: Frank Butler
Performer: Scott LaFaro

09 Hampton Hawes
The Green Leaves of Summer
Performer: Monk Montgomery
Performer: Steve Ellington

10 Hampton Hawes
Rain Forest
Performer: Charlie Haden

11 Hampton Hawes
When I Grow Too Old To Dream
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Shelly Manne


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b03z9hnb)

00 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

00 01:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:40:46

00 02:47:24 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07

00 02:34:51 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

00 02:27:06 Trad.
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:07:20

00 00:51:33 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:07:55

00 04:00:16 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:14:51

00 04:15:36 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55

00 04:49:01 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:10:32

00 02:14:37 Jean Françaix
11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:12:04

00 01:54:21 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:43

00 04:37:58 George Frideric Handel
Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Singer: Nigel Robson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:05

00 02:07:29 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:06:44

00 03:09:31 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

00 03:29:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 34 in C, K338
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:21:36

00 04:43:28 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:04

00 01:42:29 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23

00 02:40:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00

00 03:51:36 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

00 00:48:11 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:10:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:36:50

00 03:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

00 03:22:36 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:06:31


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03z9hsg)
Live at Southbank Centre: Martin Handley

01 00:04:12 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:10:27 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in F minor, Op 1
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:13:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:24:47 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:31:58 William Rimmer
Punchinello
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:37:27 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:11:57

07 00:51:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (Cantata No 41)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:53

08 01:04:28 Christian Sinding
Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:35

09 01:08:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:11:57

10 01:21:55 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John - verse anthem
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: London Early Music Group
Director: Philip Ledger
Performer: Michael Chance
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:26:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - overture [standard version, compiled by Haensch]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:39:03 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:45:34 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D major Op.9`1
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:09

14 01:54:33 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Performer: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:05:37


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03z9hsj)
Live at Southbank Centre with Rob Cowan

00 01:10:15 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus, Poem of Fire
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Choir: Choral Arts Society of Philadelphia
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:20:55

00 00:54:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - contrapunctus 9 & 10
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

00 02:00:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
Performer: Leon Fleischer
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:38:17

00 01:32:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Fuoco di gioia (Otello)
Choir: Chicago Children’s Choir
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:45

00 01:01:03 Igor Stravinsky
Feux d'artifice
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:05:13 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice
Performer: Théodore Paraskivesco
Duration 00:04:02

00 00:16:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41, K551 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:36:12

00 01:36:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 in A major
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:21:07

00 00:05:33 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op.19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:09:59 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Singer: Tomasz Konieczny
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:22


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03z9hsl)
Theo Fennell


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rfxmr)
LSO St Luke's 2013
Nicholas Angelich


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03z9j8w)
Live at Southbank Centre: 2013 Utrecht Early Music Festival

01 Alessandro Striggio
Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) for 40 and 60-voice choir
Performer: Hervé Niquet
Performer: Concert Spirituel Orchestra
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:07:44 Pierre Sandrin
Doulce memoire en plaisir consommee - chanson S.4 for 4 voices
Performer: Dirk Snellings
Performer: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:10:04 Diego Ortiz
DIEGO ORTIZ: Doulce memoire (instrumental for bass viol)
Performer: Dirk Snellings
Performer: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:12:24 Orlande de Lassus
ORLANDUS LASSUS: Missa Doulce memoire (Kyrie)
Performer: Dirk Snellings
Performer: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:00:58

05 00:13:22 Albert de Rippe
(Sandrin) Douce memoire, transc. for lute
Performer: Dirk Snellings
Performer: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:16:17 Orlande de Lassus
ORLANDUS LASSUS: Missa Doulce memoire (Agnus Dei)
Performer: Dirk Snellings
Performer: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:17:32 Orlande de Lassus
O vin en vigne - chanson for 4 voices [1570b]
Performer: Dirk Snellings
Performer: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:22:07 Antonino Biffi
ANTONINO BIFFI: Miserere
Performer: Arnaud Richard
Performer: Eugénie Warnier
Performer: Guilhem Terrail
Performer: Hasnaa Bennani
Performer: Dr. Jeffrey Thompson
Performer: Le Parnasse Francais
Performer: Louis Castelain
Performer: Lucas Bacro
Performer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:27:17


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03yqt9q)
Bristol Cathedral

00 00:32:16 Arthur Sullivan
Patience, or Bunthorne's bride - comic opera
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Duration 00:05:32


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03z9j9x)
Live at Southbank Centre: Greenwich Soul Choir, Janacek's Glagolitic Mass

01 Bob Gaudio
Beggin’
Choir: Greenwich Soul Choir
Conductor: Abi Gilchrist
Performer: Ross Power (piano)

02 John Bettis
Human Nature
Choir: Greenwich Soul Choir
Conductor: Abi Gilchrist

03 00:14:53 Urmas Sisask
Gracias Agimus Deo Nostro
Choir: Estonian TV Girls Choir
Director: Aarne Saluveer
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:26:15 Ola Onabule
Wonderful Feeling
Singer: Ola Onabule
Choir: Estonian TV Girls Choir
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:26:15 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:26:15 trad
l'enfant de dieu
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:43:11 Herbert Howells
Te Deum (Collegium Regale)
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:43:11 John Christopher Smith
Nature, Attend
Conductor: Wolfgang Riedelbauch
Performer: Festivalchor Musica Franconia
Duration 00:08:32

09 00:43:11 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Performer: Ross Graham
Performer: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:08:32

10 00:43:11 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Danish National R S O
Singer: Tina Kiberg
Singer: Peter Svensson
Duration 00:08:32

11 00:43:11 Henry Purcell
To the Hills and the Vales
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Duration 00:08:32

12 00:43:11 Pharrell Williams
Happy
Performer: Greenwich Soul Choir
Duration 00:08:32


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03z9jr0)
Below the Surface

01 Ewan MacColl
The Big Hewer – Deep down in a man’s heart
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:00:02

02 00:02:17
P.K. Page
Photos of a Salt Mine read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:03:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Orchestral Movement
Performer: Sinfonia Varsovia conducted by Ian Hobson
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:09:30
Seamus Heaney
Personal Helicon read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:10:48
Emily Dickinson
I know where wells grow read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:11:45 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Adajio - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:18:32
Ted Hughes
Orpheus from Selected Translations read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:19:49 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo
Performer: New London Consort conducted by Philip Pickett
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:21:06
Seamus Heaney
The Underground read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:25:02
Louise Gluck
Myth of Devotion read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:27:37 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - When I am Laid in Earth
Performer: Choir of the English Concert sung by Anne Sofie von Otter andconducted by Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:00:03

12 00:30:52
Pablo Neruda
Leave me a Place Underground read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:31:36 Tikeme Postma
Leave me a Place Underground
Performer: Tineke Postma and Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:00:05

14 00:37:07
John Milton
Paradise Lost read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:37:15 Krzysztof Penderecki
Paradise Lost
Performer: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:42:15
Langston Hughes
Subway Rush Hour read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:04

17 00:42:27 Amy X Neuburg
The Secret Life of Subways - Someone Else’s Sleep
Performer: Amy X Neuburg and The Cello Chixtet
Duration 00:00:05

18 00:48:11
John Galsworthy
The Man of Property read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:01

19 00:48:20 Philip Glass
Glassworks - Facades
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:05

20 00:53:40
Mark Twain
from The Adventures of Tom Sawyer read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:55:10 Max Steiner
The Adventures of Mark Twain
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:57:38 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest
Performer: Academy of St Martins in the Fields conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:04

23 00:57:46
William Shakespeare
from The Tempest read by Alex Jennings and Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:01

24 01:02:19 Bernard Herrmann
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef – The Octopus
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:00:02

25 01:05:00
Mimi Khalvati
from Entries of Light read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:02

26 01:05:44 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea III – The Night
Performer: Aureole Trio
Duration 00:00:03

27 01:09:17
Alfred Tennyson
The Kraken read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:03

28 01:09:32 Alan Silvestri
Voyages – The Abyss
Performer: conducted by Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:00:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03z9jr4)
Billy - The Other Lloyd Webber


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03z9jr6)
LSO and Chorus - Scriabin, Liszt

00 02:18:51 Alexander Scriabin
12 Studies for piano (Op.8), no.7 in B flat minor;
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:30

00 02:25:07 Alexander Scriabin
8 Studies for piano (Op.42), no.5 in C sharp minor;
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:00:57 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.15.
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:20:43

00 02:22:20 Alexander Scriabin
Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:41


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03z9jr8)
The Boy at the Back

01 01:29:46 Pierre Boulez
Boulez: Une Page d'ephemeride for piano
Performer: Kreiling, James
Duration 00:05:46


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b03z9jrb)
William Lloyd Webber

00 00:47:32 Lloyd Webber, William
Fantasy Trio
Performer: Leo Phillips
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:23

00 00:33:13 Lloyd Webber, William
Mulberry Cottage
Performer: Jonathan Snowden
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:02:03

00 00:13:04 Lloyd Webber, William
Missa Sanctae Mariae Magdalenae
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Performer: Ian Watson
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:46

00 00:28:09 William Lloyd Webber
Nocturne
Performer: John Lill
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:35:25 William Lloyd Webber
Frensham Pond
Performer: Antony Pay
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:38:19 William Lloyd Webber
The Call of the Morning
Performer: Ian Brown
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:01:45 William Lloyd Webber
Aurora
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:10:15



MONDAY 31 MARCH 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03z9js7)

00 04:17:39 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Ronan Collett
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

00 01:32:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

00 00:01:32 Hector Berlioz
Grand messe des morts - Requiem (Op.5)
Singer: Toby Spence
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 01:30:01

00 03:06:52 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:51:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40, arr. for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:08:34

00 03:57:00 Claude Champagne
Danse villageoise for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:32

00 04:26:43 Frederick Converse
Song of the Sea: tone poem after Whitman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:29

00 03:22:45 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

00 05:31:04 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:28:24

00 04:44:29 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:24

00 04:40:39 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade (c.1863)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:53

00 04:48:26 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47

00 05:13:27 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

00 05:24:25 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

00 04:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

00 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 01:00:00

00 04:09:46 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

00 03:13:19 Robert Schumann
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart), Op 135
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:58

00 03:31:40 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:02:11

00 03:33:46 Jean Sibelius
Isanmalle (To the Fatherland) (Op.18 No.1)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:01

00 03:36:17 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28

00 03:49:15 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

00 03:01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

00 05:04:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:08:24


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03z9jv8)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:08:26 Jacques Offenbach
Barbe-bleue - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:14:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:18:19 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces for violin and piano (Op.81), no.2 : Rondino
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:23:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 (Geist und Seele wird verwirret)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:33:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:39:27 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:45:38 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (España)
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:50:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81: no.5; Magnificat
Singer: Alastair Hussain
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Vivian
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:55:32 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:01:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:06:48 Meirion Williams
Gwynfyd
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:11:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:17:25 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:39

15 01:27:55 Anthony Holborne
Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:12

16 01:33:50 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:39:16 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77..: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:07:48

18 01:47:59 Karol Szymanowski
4 Studies Op.4 for piano: no.4 in C major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:36

19 01:52:25 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:16

20 01:55:50 Franz von Suppé
Fatinitza - operetta, Marziale nach motiven
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:03

22 02:08:07 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Singer: Nina Stemme
Duration 00:06:42

23 02:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise for string quartet (B.152)..., no.2; V tak mnohem srdci...
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

24 01:48:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in A minor, Op.32, no.8
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:00

25 02:22:20 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:48


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03z9jxc)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Uta Frith

01 00:00:19 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:07:38 Innocenzio Alberti
Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:12:47 Nardini
Violin Concerto in G major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:16:44

05 00:39:26 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:47:52 Thomas Campion
My love hath vow'd
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:52:04 Alexandre Guilmant
Sonata No.1 in D minor Op.42: Finale
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:07:44

08 01:02:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:08

09 01:33:15 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:28

10 01:38:32 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:18:42

11 01:59:00 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando No.3 in D - Allegro
Performer: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Performer: Manfred Huss (conductor)
Duration 00:18:42

12 02:01:49 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:32:32

13 02:36:15 Kurt Weill
Buddy on the nightshift for voice and piano
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:09

14 02:35:00 Weill
Buddy on the Nightshift
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo soprano)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Duration 00:02:09

15 02:38:00 Bach
Suite No.2 in B minor BWV1067
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Monteux (conductor)
Duration 00:02:09


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03z9jxf)
Pietro Locatelli (1695-1764)
The 18th-Century Paganini

00 00:04:42 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.1`3
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:46

00 00:01:04 Pietro Locatelli
Caprice no 6 Op 15
Performer: Emmanuel Baldini
Duration 00:01:48

00 00:39:36 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto in F major Op.3`3 for violin and strings
Performer: Mariana Sîrbu
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:17:59

00 00:20:12 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata da camera in F major Op.6`2 for violin and continuo
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:16:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03z9jxh)
Wigmore Hall: Nina Stemme

00 00:58:20 Johannes Brahms
Mein liebe ist grun
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:01:29

00 00:05:26 Robert Schumann
Lenaulieder und Requiem, Op 90
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:04:39 Robert Schumann
Lenaulieder und Requiem, Op 90
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:17:51

00 00:24:38 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:46:20 Kurt Weill
Nannas Lied
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:50:13 Kurt Weill
My ship (from 'Lady in the Dark')
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:52:11 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny (from 'Happy End')
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:24:31 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:19:13

00 00:45:40 Kurt Weill
Nannas Lied
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:49:14 Kurt Weill
My ship (from 'Lady in the Dark')
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:51:26 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny (from 'Happy End')
Singer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Duration 00:05:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03z9jxk)
BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers
Episode 1

00 00:07:51 Damse
Damase Flute Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Yates, Martin
Performer: Noakes
Duration 00:14:23

00 00:38:05 Charles Martin Loeffler
Loeffler Villanelle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:12:29

00 01:31:03 Henry Franklin Belknap Gilbert
Gilbert Dance in Place Congo
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:21:41

00 01:58:44 William Grant Still
Afro-American Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:23:40

00 00:23:43 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.104
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:13:00

00 00:51:22 Peter Cornelius
Requiem (Seele vergiss sie nicht die Toten)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:07:55

00 01:00:26 Charles Martin Loeffler
Loeffler Divertissement in A minor
Performer: McAslan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:29:24


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03z9jy1)
Yevgeny Sudbin, Jan Latham-Koenig, Jasper Rees, Jonathan Guy Lewis

01 00:00:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K.447 for horn and orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:15:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K.447 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Guy Lewis
Performer: Kevin Amos
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:19:48 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:25:13 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances for piano duet
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:33:06 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Performer: Flanders Opera Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:44:47 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor - opera in a prologue and 4 acts, compl. Rimsky-Korsakov and Glazunov
Conductor: Александр Мелик-Пашаев
Performer: Andrei Ivanov
Performer: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:06:58

08 00:52:34 Jimi Hendrix
Purple Haze
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Doug Boyle
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:56:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:08

10 01:05:16 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: Nicole Cabell
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:08:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes Op.34 for piano
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:17:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:19:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Vago augelletto, che cantando vai for 6-7 voices and strings
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:24:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:33:31 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Vienna Virtuosen
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:41:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:47:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:51:27 George Frideric Handel
Semele - opera
Conductor: Robert King
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:05:06

19 01:56:53 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:03:38


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03z9jxf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03z9jy3)
BBC CO - Ravel, Debussy, Barber, Janacek, Butterworth, Bartok


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b02x98yf)
Free Thinking in Summer 2013
York Festival of Ideas - Wars of the Roses


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03z9k10)
Springwalks
Michele Roberts in Poznan


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03z9k12)
Kris Davis Trio

01 00:02:08 Sun Ra (artist)
Twin Stars of Thence
Performer: Sun Ra

02 00:02:24 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Medicine for a Nightmare
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

03 00:03:25 The Part Time Heliocentric Cosmo After School Drama Club (artist)
Love in Outer Space
Performer: The Part Time Heliocentric Cosmo After School Drama Club

04 00:03:25
Line up: Kris Davis (piano); John Hébert (double bass); Tom Rainey (drums)

05 00:12:02 Kris Davis Trio (artist)
Propaganda and Chiclets
Performer: Kris Davis Trio

06 00:27:16 Kris Davis Trio (artist)
Trevor's Loofah Complex
Performer: Kris Davis Trio

07 00:40:47 Loose Tubes (artist)
Sad Afrika
Performer: Loose Tubes

08 00:41:46 Gregory Porter
Liquid Spirit
Performer: Gregory Porter

09 00:42:25 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Fayrfax Africanus
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

10 00:43:00 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Baby Plays Around
Performer: Brad Mehldau

11 00:46:50 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Thelonious Monk

12 00:48:48 Morton Feldman
Patterns in a Chromatic Field: Page 30, Stave 2, Measure 1
Performer: Arne Deforce
Performer: Yutaka Oya

13 00:50:58 Kris Davis (artist)
Ten Exorcists
Performer: Kris Davis

14 00:51:36 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Kris Davis

15 00:56:38 Luciano Berio
Sequenza IV for Piano
Performer: David Arden

16 00:57:13 Kris Davis Trio (artist)
Berio
Performer: Kris Davis Trio

17 01:20:08 Kris Davis Trio (artist)
Whirly Swirly
Performer: Kris Davis Trio



TUESDAY 01 APRIL 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03z9k9s)

00 03:50:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

00 01:16:30 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Duet (Halka & Janusz) : "Oh Janusz my darling" from Halka, Act I
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Stanislaw Kufluk
Duration 00:08:20

00 01:29:58 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Recitative & Aria (Halka): "O How I would gladly kneel down" from Halka, Act II
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:19

00 00:53:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Aria (The Countess): "To Wake up from bad dreams" from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:01:00 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Aria (Rokiczana): "When I will be the Queen" from Rokiczana
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

00 01:13:06 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Recitative & Romance (Janusz): "Where did she go..." from Halka, Act I
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Stanislaw Kufluk
Duration 00:02:59

00 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:39:11

00 02:57:06 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

00 04:01:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ihr lieben Christen, freut euch nun, BuxWV 51
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:50

00 01:46:20 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

00 02:40:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

00 02:51:49 Guillaume Dufay
Balsamus et munda cera
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:47

00 04:12:11 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:04:49

00 03:35:13 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances, Op 39a
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40

00 04:29:48 Jacques Hotteterre
Les Delices ou Le Fargis
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:05:13

00 04:17:24 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:03:34

00 04:50:33 Leopold Koželuh
Pastorale in G major
Performer: Pieter van Dijk
Duration 00:04:33

00 03:29:58 Jan Dismas Zelenka
O magnum mysterium (Moteto pro nativitate, ZWV.171)
Singer: Marketa Cukrova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:04:51

00 04:55:35 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:28:53

00 01:25:16 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from Halka
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:38:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:14:50

00 01:38:43 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

00 00:10:43 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:56:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Aria (Miecznik): "Who of my Maidens" from The Haunted Manor, Act II
Singer: Stanislaw Kufluk
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:04:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

00 03:22:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:10

00 05:24:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

00 00:01:23 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

00 00:20:20 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:49

00 04:35:25 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

00 04:40:15 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

00 04:21:22 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

00 05:37:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58

00 03:19:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:02:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03z9kbp)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:23 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:55

02 00:10:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:17:25 François-André Danican Philidor
L' Art de la modulation - quartet no. 6: 3rd mvt, Tempo di Minuetto
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:22:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 161 BWV.161 (Komm, du susse Todesstunde): Mein Verlangen ist (Aria)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:34:09 Johann Strauss II
Russischer Marsch
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:38:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:45:14 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor - motet H/S.19.6 for 6 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:51:05 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:43

09 01:02:34 J Haywood
Aircrew on Parade
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander H.B. Hingley
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:06:15 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade Op.12 for string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro moderato
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:10:44 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo
Music Arranger: Mikhail Nakariakov
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:16:14 Paolo Tosti
Aprile
Conductor: Lawrance Collingwood
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:19:00 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico Tico
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Performer: Luis Guello
Performer: Carioca Freitas
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:25:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:34:13 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Nathan Berg
Performer: James Ghigi
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:09:19

16 01:46:21 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Trio for violin, cello and piano, op.24: 1st mvt; Präludium und Arie, Larghetto
Performer: Kolja Blacher
Performer: Elisaveta Blumina
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:05:12

17 01:52:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale..
Performer: Murray Perahia
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:47

18 02:02:36 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:00

19 02:08:12 Paul Hindemith
Sonata no. 2 for organ: 1st movement; Lebhaft
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:04:02

20 02:13:34 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot D.799
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Orchestrator: Max Reger
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:44

21 02:17:00 Marin Marais
Alcione – Suite no.1; Menuet pour les Bergers et Bergères
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:20:33 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244..: no.2 in C sharp minor; Lento a capriccio
Performer: Roberto Szidon
Duration 00:09:14


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03z9kdf)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Uta Frith

01 00:00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Trinity Baroque
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:12:42 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:21:49 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:26:00 Josef Strauss
Rudolfsheimer - Polka Op.152
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:31:52 Robert Schumann
Blumenstück, Op 19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:39:44 William Boyce
Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:50:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bundeslied Op.122
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:55:03 Richard Strauss
Andante for horn and piano
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings in C Op.48
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:28:36

11 01:34:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:01

12 01:48:51 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:10:27

13 01:59:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Zoroastre - Contradanse
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)
Duration 00:10:27

14 02:03:06 Joseph Haydn
Komm, holder Lenz! (The Seasons)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:20

15 02:32:59 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - Suite
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:26:10


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03z9kfr)
Pietro Locatelli (1695-1764)
Travels in Italy and Beyond

00 00:47:27 Pietro Locatelli
Sinfonia funebre composta per l'esequie della sua donna [also attrib. Locatelli]
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:11:47

00 00:02:38 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in G major Op.4`4
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:08:51 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in A major Op.2`7 for flute and continuo
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:14:21

00 00:25:23 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.1`9
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:11:29

00 00:39:05 Pietro Locatelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.5`6 for 2 violins (or flutes) and continuo
Orchestra: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03z9kk0)
The Legacy of Haydn
Danish String Quartet

00 00:03:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in Bb major Op.76 No.4
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:24:05

00 00:56:27 Trad
Traditional danish Reel and Jig
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:28:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D Minor K421
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:28:57


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03zd59z)
BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers
Episode 2

00 01:16:20 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:23:34

00 01:02:00 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy kat - jazz ballet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:11:28

00 00:28:58 David Lang
Cello Concerto (World to come)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:23:21

00 00:03:35 Aaron Copland
Music for the theater
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:20:10

00 01:40:27 John Tavener
Ikon of Light
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:38:16

00 00:53:30 Chinary Ung
Khse Bun
Performer: Maya Beiser
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03zd5t2)
I Fagiolini, Corinne Morris, Nicola Benedetti, Midori Komachi

01 00:03:13 Frederick Delius
Sonata no. 3 RT.8.10 for violin and piano
Performer: Midori Komachi
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:11:54 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in G major for violin and piano
Performer: Midori Komachi
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:20:39 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:26:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:33:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Performer: New College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:43:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.358, Op.9`5 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:47:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in B minor Op.43 vers. for cello and piano
Performer: Corinne Morris
Performer: Nico De Villiers
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:57:48 Pau Casals
El Cant dels ocells [The song of the birds] vers. cello & piano
Performer: Corinne Morris
Performer: Nico De Villiers
Duration 00:03:16

09 01:01:30 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Performer: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:10:25

10 01:13:15 Adriano Banchieri
Barca di Venetia per Padova Op.12 for 5vv and continuo
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:20:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Una Donna fra l'altre honesta e bella vidi for 5 voices and harpsichord
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:24:43 George Formby
When I'm cleaning windows
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:34:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:41:20 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.posth. for piano [B.21]
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:01:30

15 01:43:40 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Maximiliano Martin
Performer: The Oculus Ensemble
Duration 00:08:57

16 01:52:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Ingrid Jacoby
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:59:30 C. Velazquez
BESAME MUCHO
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Music Arranger: Steven Mercurio
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Duration 00:03:12


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03z9kfr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03zd8g1)
BBC NOW - Schubert, Sibelius, Beethoven

01 01:56:35 ben norris
Tour de Force
Singer: ben norris
Duration 00:06:10

02 02:03:15 Kit Downes and Tom Challenger
Cooks
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:13:07

03 02:16:44 Abigail Parry
Obliteration Fugue
Duration 00:04:26


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03zdbn8)
Policing: Fact and Fiction

01 00:01:30
Kingston 14
Roy Williams discusses his play Kingston 14, which is set in a police station in Jamaica.
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:11:41
Did She Kill Him?: A Victorian tale of deception, adultery and arsenic
Kate Colquhoun on the representation of the police in the nineteenth century.
Duration 00:10:26

03 00:22:07
Police
Matthew Sweet explores the idea of the police; what are they for and who do they serve?
Duration 00:22:53


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03zdbnb)
Springwalks
Ross Raisin in the Yorkshire Wolds


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03zdbyc)
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:22 Patty Waters
Why Can't I Come To You
Performer: Patty Waters
Performer: Steve Tintweiss
Performer: Tom Price
Performer: Burton Greene
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:43 Sarah Neufeld
Hero Brother
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:09:30 Les Blérots de R.A.V.E.L
Les Orang-outans
Performer: Les Blérots de R.A.V.E.L
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:13:27 Lizzy Mercier Descloux
Hard Boiled Babe
Performer: Lizzy Mercier Descloux
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:17:45 Max de Wardener
Until My Blood Is Pure
Performer: Dorian Ford
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:21:24 BADBADNOTGOOD
Earl
Performer: BADBADNOTGOOD
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:25:11 Kae Tempest
Brand New Ancients
Performer: Kae Tempest
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:29:53 Diana Bovell
Silly Games
Performer: Janet Kay
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:33:53 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:36:33 Veljo Tormis
Sampo tagumine
Choir: Estonian TV Girls Choir
Duration 00:07:37

11 00:44:09 Mabel Mafuya
Bumba Lo Ntsimbi
Performer: Mabel Mafuya
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:48:24 Don Henley, Glenn Frey
Desperado
Performer: The Langley Schools Music Project
Duration 00:03:35

13 00:51:59 Sandy Montgomery
Who
Performer: The Montgomery Express
Duration 00:02:57

14 00:55:48 Keeley Forsyth
One Of These Days
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:01:46

15 00:57:33 Mavrika
The Gambler
Performer: Mavrika
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:00:49 Duke Ellington
I Got It Bad
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

17 01:07:25 Gustav Mahler
"Ich Bin Der Welt Abhanden Gekommen" (Fünf Rückertlieder, no. 4)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:26

18 01:14:44 Willy Mason
I Have Known Love
Performer: Willy Mason
Duration 00:02:30

19 01:17:09 Kwabs
Spirit Fade
Performer: Kwabs
Duration 00:05:01

20 01:23:17 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:40



WEDNESDAY 02 APRIL 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03z9k9x)

00 04:31:17 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

00 05:36:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no 2 in B flat major, Wq.167
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:40

00 04:15:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:36

00 04:01:11 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

00 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:26:43

00 00:50:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:31:02

00 05:02:10 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Performer: Libor Novacek
Duration 00:21:57

00 03:38:40 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

00 03:47:59 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:06:03

00 05:24:30 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:11:58

00 03:54:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

00 02:01:11 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

00 01:21:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

00 03:19:41 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

00 02:26:37 Josef Suk
Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia
Duration 00:24:51

00 04:41:12 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

00 04:51:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K 505)
Performer: John Winter
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Orchestra of Sydney
Conductor: John Harding
Duration 00:10:40

00 04:08:20 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

00 02:52:00 Robert Schumann
Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:25

00 03:05:50 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:28

00 01:27:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:31:50

00 04:23:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:07:16

00 00:28:26 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:21:21

00 03:29:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03z9kbr)
Wednesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:00 John Sheppard
In manus tuas
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:46 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.9 in G flat major;
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:58

03 00:07:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

04 00:16:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:23:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Serenata Andaluz Op.28
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:33:34 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:41:04 José Mauríco
Sobre as asas da ternura
Singer: Sandra Medeiros
Singer: Joana Seara
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:47:05 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice no. in A major Op.30
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:22

09 00:55:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:01:47 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:22

11 01:03:32 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D.649
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:07:46 Eric Coates
The Three Bears
Performer: Clifford Knowles
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:09:40

13 01:18:40 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in D major Op.2`5 for flute and continuo
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:36

14 01:26:00 Thomas Robinson
A Galliard
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:33:24 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:40:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian): 3rd mvt; Scherzo..
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:12

17 01:48:36 John Stanley
10 Voluntaries Op.5 for organ: no.9 in G minor
Performer: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:54:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings: 4th movement; Larghetto espressivo..
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

19 02:01:46 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:27

20 02:06:02 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

21 02:11:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Alleluia (In furore giustissimae irae, RV 626)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:34

22 02:15:25 Franz Paul [1803 -1890] Lachner
Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.52 "Passionata": 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Robinson
Duration 00:10:46

23 02:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor arr. Joachim
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Péter Nagy
Duration 00:03:00


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03z9kdh)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Uta Frith

00 02:45:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:12:25

01 00:00:20 Frank Bridge
Three pieces for organ: III Allegro Marcato
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:06:45 Bedrich Smetana
Wallenstein's Camp Op.14
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:15:04

04 00:22:05 John Taverner
Quomadmodum a 6
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:30:25 anon
Puzzle
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:32:27 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:40:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misericordias Domini in D minor K.222 'Offertorium de tempore'
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Rowan Hellier
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:50:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture 'May Night'
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:08:09

09 01:34:15 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:17

10 01:47:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Papagena! Weibchen, Taubchen!" (Die Zauberflote, Act II)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Lisa Otto
Singer: Rosl Schwaiger
Singer: Raili Kostia
Singer: Antonia Fahberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:08:09

11 02:04:10 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:20:49

12 00:26:00 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite - Kitty Valse
Performer: Amsterdam Guitar Trio
Duration 00:20:49

13 01:25:00 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Performer: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:20:49

14 01:57:00 Rachmaninov
Lilacs
Performer: Howard Shelley (piano)
Duration 00:20:49

15 02:00:00 Antony Pitts
Sanctus and Benedictus
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus
Duration 00:20:49

16 02:25:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Act IV Symphony
Performer: Alison Balsom (natural trumpet)
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
Duration 00:20:49

17 02:31:00 John Ireland
Fantasy-Sonata
Performer: Michael Collins (clarinet)
Performer: Michael McHale (piano)
Duration 00:20:49


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03z9kfw)
Pietro Locatelli (1695-1764)
Amsterdam

00 00:36:34 Pietro Locatelli
Trio sonata in E minor Op.5`2 for 2 violins (or flutes) and continuo
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:10:13

00 00:16:05 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in G major Op.2`12 for flute and continuo
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:18:43

00 00:48:20 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.4`12
Performer: Raglan Baroque Players
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Catherine Weiss
Duration 00:10:30


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03z9kk2)
The Legacy of Haydn
Chiaroscuro Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03zd5b1)
BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers
Episode 3

01 00:02:26 Cyril Scott
Overture to Pelleas and Melisanda, Op. 5
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:17:22

02 00:20:40 Akira Miyoshi
5 pictures for children "Itsutsu no doga"- Yajiro-be 'A balancing toy' & Sunadokei 'The Sandglass'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Performer: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:27:18 Rikuya Terashima
A Cradle Song
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Performer: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:32:11 Toru Takemitsu
Handmade proverbs [Shuzo Takiguchi]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:39:10 John Foulds
Miniature Suite, Op. 38
Conductor: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:13

06 00:53:49 Bob Chilcott
Furusato - Sunayama, Mura Matsuri, Oborozukiyo, Furusato, Momiji
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Performer: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:13:25

07 01:06:07 John Foulds
La Belle Pierrette: Intermezzo impromptu (1922)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:20

08 01:11:17 Akira Miyoshi
Kadodec
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:15:22 Akira Miyoshi
Totsugu Musume-ni T [To my daughter on her wedding]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Performer: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:05:06


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03zdc16)
St Paul's Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03zd5t4)
Bryn Terfel, Joseph Calleja, Rachel Kolly d'Alba, Gabriel Jackson

01 00:00:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:08 Ernest Chausson
Piece in C major Op.39 for cello/viola and piano
Performer: Christian Chamorel
Performer: Rachel Kolly d’Alba
Duration 00:01:52

03 00:11:09 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Performer: Christian Chamorel
Performer: Rachel Kolly d’Alba
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:17:02 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:22:23 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi e octavi toni a 12, arr. Lukas Foss for brass ensemble
Conductor: Eric Crees
Performer: London S O Wind and Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:26:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:32:29 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Performer: Christian Chamorel
Performer: Rachel Kolly d’Alba
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:39:10 Charles-François Gounod
Faust - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:55:17 Charles-François Gounod
Faust - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Swedish R S O
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:57:48 Santiago de Murcia
Folias Espanolas for guitar
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:09:32

12 01:12:23 GABRIEL JACKSON
O Clavis David from Seven Advent Antiphons
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:22:26 GABRIEL JACKSON
Gethsemane from Passion of the Lord
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:27:46 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques [nos.1-2] Op.87 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:33:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:01:32

16 01:40:36 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir (Op.105`1), arr. ? cello and piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:44:27 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Performer: Les Inventions
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:23

18 01:47:13 R S Louiguy
La Vie en rose
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

19 01:51:48 Johannes Brahms
Quintet no. 2 in G major Op.111 for strings
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Takacs String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

20 01:58:38 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.63 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:01:59


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03z9kfw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03znbmz)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Mozart, Bruckner

00 02:28:13 Charlotte Higgins
Ventriloquist
Singer: Charlotte Higgins
Duration 00:03:26

00 02:13:49 Soosan Lolavar
Truisms (enjoy yourself because you can't change anything anyway)
Performer: Weston Jennings
Duration 00:13:58


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03zdbnd)
Orhan Pamuk


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03zdbng)
Springwalks
John Walsh


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03zdc18)
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle

00 00:06:50 Edmund Finnis
Brother
Performer: Alex Shiozaki
Performer: Derek Mosloff
Duration 00:02:41

00 01:25:02 Bill Cosby
Martin's Funeral
Performer: Badfoot Brown And Bunions Bradford Funeral Marching Band
Duration 00:15:32

00 00:18:04 Courtney Barnett
Avant Gardener
Performer: Courtney Barnett
Performer: Pete Convery
Performer: Dave Mudie
Performer: Dan Luscombe
Performer: Bones Sloane
Performer: Jen Cloher
Duration 00:05:12

00 00:14:14 Traditional Georgian
Tsintskaro
Performer: Hamlet Gonashvili
Duration 00:03:52

00 01:08:43 Hejira (artist)
Pinter (Hello Skinny Remix)
Performer: Hejira
Remix Artist: Hello Skinny
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:54:58 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus: Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: I. The Bog
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:51

00 01:02:20 Abdullah Ibrahim
Maraba Blue
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Marcus McLaurine
Performer: George Gray
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:24:05 Felix Kubin
Restez En Ligne
Performer: Felix Kubin
Performer: Sarah Bogner
Performer: Jakobus Siebels
Performer: Thomas Burhorn
Performer: Alex Tsitsigias
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:41:45 Henry Purcell
With Drooping Wings (Act III, Scene 2 from Dido & Æneas)
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:03:43 MF DOOM
GMO
Performer: MF DOOM
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:09:29 Mugison
Haglél
Performer: Mugison
Performer: Davíð Þór Jónsson
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:44:50 Trad.
Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Performer: Pentangle
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:33:16 Polar Bear
Open See
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:00:14 Traditional American
Oh, Death
Performer: Ralph Stanley
Performer: Gillian Welch
Duration 00:02:53

00 01:06:53 Traditional American
I Love My Little Rooster
Performer: Almeda Riddle
Duration 00:01:54

00 00:38:04 Siouxsie and the Banshees
Strange Fruit
Performer: Siouxsie and the Banshees
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:47:34 Squarepusher
Port Rhombus
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:06:49

00 01:13:28 Talk Talk
I Believe In You
Performer: Talk Talk
Duration 00:06:16

00 00:27:21 Celestine Ukwu
Onwunwa
Performer: Celestine Ukwu
Performer: Philosophers' National
Duration 00:05:01

00 01:19:24 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Steep Hills of Vicodin Tears
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:04:27



THURSDAY 03 APRIL 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03z9k9z)

00 04:18:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

00 02:48:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:04:11

00 05:16:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:58

00 04:29:28 César Franck
Panis Angelicus
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:06

00 05:38:39 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:48:32 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:37:09

00 01:26:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:06:03

00 03:38:59 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Duration 00:15:54

00 02:52:47 Antonín Dvořák
From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:03

00 03:05:55 Franz Schubert
Die Liebe (D.210) (Love)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:01:38

00 01:32:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.21 (K.467) in C major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:26:48

00 05:12:18 Giovanni Domenico de Giovane Da Nola
O Dio se vede chiaro
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:16:14 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:31:48

00 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:14:32

00 04:01:11 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

00 04:10:41 Joseph Haydn
Variations about the hymn 'Gott erhalte'
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:22

00 04:46:51 William Henry Squire
Tarantella for cello and piano (Op.23)
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:04:16

00 04:33:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Marches (K.408)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:29

00 03:23:06 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Duration 00:05:01

00 02:01:13 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:25:05

00 05:46:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture (Op.72)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:13:09

00 04:51:25 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:20:31

00 02:59:21 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19

00 03:02:37 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:20

00 03:08:02 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:14:39

00 02:26:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

00 03:55:17 Juan del Encina
Vos me matastes; De los alamos vengo, madre
Ensemble: Trio Montparnasse
Singer: Anne Azèma
Performer: Carol Lewis
Performer: Olav Chris Henriksen
Duration 00:04:26

00 03:28:36 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03z9kbt)
Thursday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:22 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:07:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306: Act 2 no.10; Geister der Luft, und Erd' und See!
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: William Dazeley
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Marina Comparato
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:44 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 16, L' Himen-amour
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:18:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Girls' Dance; Intermezzo (Aleko)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:26:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 140 BWV.140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme): Zion hort.. [chorale]
Singer: Gerd Türk
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:34:26 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:41:58 Marcel Tyberg
Piano Trio in F major: 3rd mvt; Rondo, Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Michael Ludwig
Performer: Roman Mekinulov
Performer: Ya-Fei Chuang
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:48:32 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:56:23 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:22

10 01:03:47 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:11:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:48

12 01:18:06 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:25:10 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:34:21 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:40:33 John Adams
The Gospel According the the Other Mary; Now a certain woman named Martha
Singer: Tamara Mumford
Singer: Daniel Bubeck
Singer: Brian Cummings
Singer: Nathan Medley
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:43:49 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano: Passepied
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:48:09 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:08:52

18 01:57:37 Patrick Hawes
To thee all angels
Singer: Grace Davidson
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Hawes
Duration 00:03:02

19 02:03:11 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales Op.9 for orchestra [after Rossini]
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:38

20 02:14:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:51

21 02:19:33 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no. 6 (G.508) (Op.12`6) in A major, 1st mvt, Allegro assai
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Director: Ross Pople
Duration 00:07:42

22 02:25:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op.63’1 in B major
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03z9kdk)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Uta Frith

00 00:00:29 Thomas Adès
Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:01:25

00 00:22:15 anon
Pavane; Brandberges; La Represa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:44:24 anon
Rodrigo Martines
Ensemble: Ensemble für frühe Musik Augsburg
Duration 00:01:22

00 00:46:17 Edward Elgar
Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid Op.42
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:01

00 01:58:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:23:43

00 00:02:31 François Couperin
Concert dans le goût théâtral (Air léger; Sarabande; Air léger)
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:04:56

00 02:22:41 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op.88
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:35:52

00 00:38:32 LASSUS
Lagrime di San Pietro: Movements 4 & 5
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:04:31

00 00:30:39 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op.67: Spring
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:23

00 01:03:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Performer: Raymond Simmons
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:22:55

00 01:44:55 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:57:28 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:08:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Enchanted Kingdom: Prelude
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:13:34

00 01:32:03 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus Quadrille, Op 363
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:52


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03z9kfy)
Pietro Locatelli (1695-1764)
The Virtuoso Violinist

00 00:11:05 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in B flat major Op.2`3 for flute and continuo
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:09:41

00 00:39:47 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata da camera in D minor Op.6`12 for violin and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Violini Capriciossi
Performer: Igor Ruhadze
Duration 00:20:13

00 00:03:09 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in C major Op.4`6
Performer: Raglan Baroque Players
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:22:38 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.4`10 (Da Camard)
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:15:10


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03z9kk4)
The Legacy of Haydn
Apollon Musagete Quartet

00 00:03:21 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.71 No.2 for strings
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:17:48

00 00:22:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:38:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03zd5b3)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Monteverdi - L'Orfeo

00 01:58:12 Jean-Michel Damase
Damase Piano Concerto no 2
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:21:54

00 00:03:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata from L'Orfeo - Favola in Musica
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:01:48

00 00:28:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Atto Secondo from L'Orfeo - Favola in Musica
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:27:06

00 00:05:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Prologo from L'Orfeo - Favola in Musica
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:06:55

00 00:12:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Atto Primo from L'Orfeo - Favola in Musica
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:16:37

00 00:57:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Atto Terzo from L'Orfeo - Favola in Musica
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:26:31

00 01:24:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Atto Quarto from L'Orfeo - Favola in Musica
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:17:47

00 01:42:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Atto Quinto from L'Orfeo - Favola in Musica
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:13:51


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03zd5t6)
Colin Currie, Mariss Jansons, Kasparas Uinskas

01 00:00:38 Jean Theophile Eichner
Harp Concerto op.5 no.1 in G, final Rondo
Conductor: Stefan Fraas
Performer: Silke Aichhorn
Performer: Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:08:08 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from The Firebird, transc. Guido Agosti for piano
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:11:51 Elliott Carter
Figment V for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:17:26 Rolf Wallin
Realismos Magicos - 3rd mov "The Handsomest Drowned Man in the Well"
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:21:12 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata in C major Lbl.32 for lute [sep mvts in Chiesa]
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:26:47 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:32:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:41:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Performer: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:50:40 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd - polka Op.373 [from 'Cagliostro in Wien']
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

10 00:55:09 Toshio Hosokawa
Reminiscence
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:02:47

11 01:02:31 Rolf Wallin
Realismos Magicos - "Light is like water'
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:02:14

12 01:05:20 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Tusen tankar for string quartet, arr. Kronos quartet
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:10:55 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 for piano
Performer: Kasparas Uinskas
Duration 00:09:05

14 01:20:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:26:29 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Conductor: James Macmillan
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:36:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:04:38

17 01:40:48 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Kasparas Uinskas
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:45:32 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Kasparas Uinskas
Duration 00:05:28

19 01:51:24 N/A (artist)
DREAM A LITTLE DREAM
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:03:41

20 01:56:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:05:09


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03z9kfy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03zd8g7)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic - Ravel, Puccini, Respighi

00 02:00:09 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C minor H.16.20 for piano
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:17:24


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03zdbnl)
Is War Good for Us?

01 00:00:53
Is War Good for Us?
Hew Strachan and Ian Morris discuss the impact of warfare and its limits
Duration 00:20:32

02 00:21:25
War and Afghanistan
Noorjahan Akbar and Hamdullah Mohib discuss how war has changed life in Afghanistan
Duration 00:14:13

03 00:35:38
I Declare War
Charlotte O Sullivan reviews I Declare War, a film about childhood games which turn sour
Duration 00:09:22


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03zdbnn)
Springwalks
Kirsty Gunn in Sutherland


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03zdc32)
Thursday - Mara Carlyle

00 01:00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina (from String Quartet No. 13 in B-Flat Major Op.130)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:36

00 00:31:14 Jacques Brel / Gérard Jouannest
Marieke
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:44

00 01:06:48 Traditional Nigerian
Mgbe En' Igwe N' Uwa Nka G' Agafe
Choir: CJAM Choir
Conductor: Segun Gilbert
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:23:55 David Rawlings / Gillian Welch
Hard Times
Performer: Gillian Welch
Performer: David Rawlings
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:09:06 Traditional Cajun
Tiens Mon Ratelier (Hold My False Teeth - And I'll Show You How To Dance)
Performer: Camey Doucet
Duration 00:02:22

00 01:19:51 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:15:12 Kanui & Lula
Tomi Tomi
Performer: Kanui & Lula
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:05:35 Kendrick Lamar
Good Kid
Performer: Kendrick Lamar
Duration 00:03:34

00 01:24:00 Bobby McFerrin
Circlesong 6
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Performer: Beth Quist
Performer: David Worm
Performer: Janis Siegel
Performer: Joey Blake
Performer: Kirsten Falke
Performer: Nick Bearde
Performer: Pamela Warrick-Smith
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: Pierre Cook
Performer: Ray Kennedy
Performer: Rhiannon
Performer: Sussan Deyhim
Duration 00:07:50

00 00:03:51 Micachu & The Shapes
Smash
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Duration 00:01:46

00 00:18:07 Moats & Thrones
Black Crow
Performer: Moats & Thrones
Duration 00:04:35

00 01:11:00 Connan Mockasin
I'm The Man, That Will Find You
Performer: Connan Mockasin
Performer: Matthew Eccles
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:33:57 Nina Violet
All or Nothing At All
Performer: Nina Violet
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:41:00 Traditional Russian
The Legend of Twelve Robbers
Choir: Orthodox Singers
Conductor: Georgy Smirnov
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:55:49 Unknown
Smyrneiko Minore
Performer: Μαρίκα Παπαγκίκα
Performer: Markos Sifnios
Performer: Constantinos Papagika
Performer: Alexis Zoumbas
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:39:11 Robert Parsons
In Nomine No. 3 a 5
Performer: Phantasm
Duration 00:01:47

00 00:29:03 Traditional English
Pershore Handkerchief Dance
Performer: Silurian Border Morris Men
Duration 00:02:13

00 00:00:13 Traditional Czech
Joj, Joj, Joj
Singer: Jarmila Šuláková
Performer: Vojtech Jochec
Ensemble: Jasénka
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:12:09 Trudie Dawn Smith
No Pop
Performer: Trudie Dawn Smith
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:45:47 Wanderley Monteiro
Agua de Chuva do Mar
Performer: Wanderley Monteiro
Duration 00:03:10

00 01:14:42 Wings
Let 'Em In
Performer: Wings
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:50:05 Xylouris White
Darvish Two
Performer: Xylouris White
Performer: Jim White
Duration 00:05:53



FRIDAY 04 APRIL 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03z9kb1)

00 03:03:31 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

00 03:35:05 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:05

00 02:01:12 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55

00 04:47:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

00 05:19:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:17:36

00 00:01:12 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:16:33

00 00:41:21 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:24:54

00 01:06:46 Claude Debussy
Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:20:23

00 04:39:13 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

00 03:23:21 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:52

00 04:07:38 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

00 03:28:38 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

00 00:37:06 Franz Doppler
Concerto in D minor for 2 flutes and orchestra - 3rd mvt cadenza
Performer: Yavor Zhelev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:18:09 Franz Doppler
Concerto in D minor for 2 flutes and orchestra
Performer: Yavor Zhelev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:18:35

00 04:01:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant
Duration 00:06:02

00 03:42:34 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

00 05:37:05 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

00 02:31:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271) in E flat major ('Jeunehomme')
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:31:24

00 04:31:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:45

00 04:23:08 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

00 04:54:57 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

00 05:02:57 Robert Schumann
Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40

00 04:15:24 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

00 03:12:54 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

00 03:51:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03z9kbw)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny live from Mumbai

01 00:02:01 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:10:20 John Foulds
The Song of Ram Dass for orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:13:54 Antonio Salieri
Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:18:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue.. bk.1 no.2 in C minor BWV.847: Prelude
Music Arranger: Jonathan Mayer
Performer: Jonathan Mayer
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:20:00 Franz von Suppé
The Jolly Robbers
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:34:06 Edward Elgar
March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:40:29 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Jane Berbié
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:45:52 Rahul Dev Burman
Aaj ki raat [tonight is the night], arr. Osvaldo Golijov for string quartet
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:52:22 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma della RAI
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:57:15 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.4; Highland fling (Con brio)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan
Duration 00:01:36

11 01:01:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:46

12 01:06:41 Sir James MacMillan
O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:12:33 Edward Elgar
Polonaise in D minor
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:18:46 John Foulds
April- England
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:56

15 01:28:40 Trad.
Reels, traditional arr. Gordon Cree
Conductor: James MacMillan
Music Arranger: Gordon Cree
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:34:56 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14: 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:08

17 01:43:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Gourlay
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:59

18 01:50:13 Ravi Shankar
Variation On Genesis Theme On Sitar
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:03:59

19 01:55:38 James MacMillan
Stomp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan
Duration 00:04:05

20 02:03:29 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D.257
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:00

21 02:10:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

22 02:17:01 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:11:14

23 02:28:29 AR Rahman
Ganesh (from Bombay Dreams)
Ensemble: Unnamed ensemble
Duration 00:02:15


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03z9kdm)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Uta Frith

00 00:38:14 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:17

00 00:30:45 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:17

00 01:01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.12 in A, K.414
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:27:43

00 02:49:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 534
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:09:14

00 01:52:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:13

00 00:55:01 Robert Schumann
Kuriose Geshichte (2nd piece from 'Kinderscenen', op.15)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:09

00 00:32:31 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:40:04 Giovanni Rigatti
Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:13:16

00 00:56:45 Trad
Mu mano tulge latse
Choir: Heinavanker
Duration 00:03:43

00 01:35:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Primavera Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:13:28

00 00:02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:09:25 Robert Parsons
In nomine IV a 7; The Song called Trumpets a 6
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:15:00 Richard Wagner
Parsifal Act I: Prelude
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:13:08

00 00:00:50 Sergei Prokofiev
The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:49

00 02:04:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op.38 'Spring'
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:32:19


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03z9kg0)
Pietro Locatelli (1695-1764)
The Man - Fact or Fiction?

00 00:29:55 Pietro Locatelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.8`7 for 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Balazs Mate
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Performer: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:11:59

00 00:43:54 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.7`6 (Il Pianto d'Arianna)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:14:53

00 00:22:13 Pietro Locatelli
Trio sonata in D minor Op.5`5 for 2 violins (or flutes) and continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Balazs Mate
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:02:40 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto in D major Op.3`12 (Harmonic labyrinth) for violin and strings
Performer: Mariana Sîrbu
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:17:25


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03z9kk6)
The Legacy of Haydn
Signum Quartet

00 00:03:47 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor Op.76 No.2 (Fifths) for strings
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:21:50

00 00:26:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:29:54


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03zd5b5)
BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers
Episode 4

00 00:16:54 Alexander Kastalsky
Svete tihiy (Gladsome Light)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:28

00 02:00:56 Jean-Michel Damase
Damase Symphonie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:27:51

00 00:04:34 Kedroff
Liubov sviataya (Sacred Love) from 3 Choruses from Tolstoy's 'Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Music Arranger: MOrosan
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:09:04 Kedroff
Otche nash (Our Father)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Music Arranger: MOrosan
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:28:32 BBC Singers (artist)
Zhavoronchek (Skylark)
Choir: BBC Singers
Music Arranger: Kedroff
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:12:13 Golovanov
Milost' mira (A Mercy of Peace)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:33:25 Ruzanov
Vecherniy zvon (Evening Bells)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:27

00 00:35:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cultivation (Two Russian Folksongs)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Duration 00:05:55

00 00:01:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria [Bogoroditse Djevo] from Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:41:56 Jean-Michel Damase
Piano Concertino
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:14:47

00 00:57:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Quinteto em forma de choros
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:11:56

00 01:10:25 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Quinteto Instrumental 1957
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:18:32

00 01:28:24 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Assobio a Jato (Jet Whistle)
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:11:54

00 01:39:33 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
7 Modinhas e cancoes [Children's songs]
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:14:36


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03zd5t8)
Tina May, Brodowski Quartet, John Storgards, David Kadouch

01 00:00:30 John Latouche
Lazy Afternoon
Performer: Tina May
Performer: Brodowski Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:10:43 LAMONT
MANHATTAN IN THE RAIN
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Tina May
Performer: Brodowski Quartet
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:18:45 Erik Satie
Je te veux - waltz for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:24:24 Nigel Hess
Ladies in lavender - music for the film
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:32:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Conductor: John Storgårds
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:36:47 George Formby
When I'm cleaning windows
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:43:00 Billy Strayhorn
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Tina May
Performer: Brodowski Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:48:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Conductor: John Storgårds
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:43

09 01:03:35 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:10:18 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op.82 for piano
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:07:10

11 01:19:40 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:25:54 Johann (2) Strauss
Perpetuum mobile Op.257
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:33:12 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:07:02

14 01:43:34 Béla Bartók
Out of doors - suite Sz.81 for piano
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:49:20 Gakondo Group
Mugure Baraje
Performer: Gakondo Group
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:52:55 N/A (artist)
THE FIVE O'CLOCK WHISTLE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:57:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Performer: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:03:36


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03z9kg0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03zd8gf)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra - Haydn, Bruckner

00 00:43:19 Anton Bruckner
Bruckner String Quintet in F Adagio
Ensemble: Leipzig String Quartet
Duration 00:13:55

00 00:37:30 Franz Liszt
Liszt At thee Grave of Richard Wagner
Orchestra: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:48


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03zdbnq)
Lydia Davis, Bill Manhire, Siddhartha Bose, John Robinson


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03zdbns)
Springwalks
Philip Hoare in Sholing


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03zdc3s)
Mayra Andrade, Commonwealth Connections 9

00 01:37:05 Ali Azmat and Junoon
Commonwealth Connections - Pakistan (Heritage Track)
Performer: Ali Azmat and Junoon
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:21:39 Mayra Andrade
A-Mi N Kre U Txeu
Performer: Mayra Andrade
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:31:57 Mayra Andrade
Ilha De Santiago
Performer: Mayra Andrade
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:22:59 Mayra Andrade
We Used to Call it Love
Performer: Mayra Andrade
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:32:07 Mayra Andrade
Tempu Ki Bai
Performer: Mayra Andrade
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:05:40 Besh o droM
Over the Water
Performer: Besh o droM
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:36:54 Debo Band
Trek from Ethiopia Part1
Performer: Debo Band
Duration 00:04:59

00 01:43:06 Elchin Hashimov, Elnur Ahmedov, Kamran Karimov
Innabi
Performer: Elchin Hashimov, Elnur Ahmedov, Kamran Karimov
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:57:49 Gakondo Group
Nyeresabo
Performer: Gakondo Group
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:02:24 Gakondo Group
Impundu
Performer: Gakondo Group
Duration 00:02:10

00 01:05:38 Gakondo Group
Mugure Baraje
Performer: Gakondo Group
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:41:52 Dobet Gnahoré
Tania
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré
Duration 00:03:20

00 01:56:30 Lomipeau Singers
Hala Kuo
Performer: Lomipeau Singers
Duration 00:04:51

00 01:49:08 Melingo
Volver a los Diesisiete
Performer: Melingo
Duration 00:06:02

00 00:51:03 Sophie Nzayisenga
Ikigwite
Performer: Sophie Nzayisenga
Duration 00:01:40

00 00:54:03 Sophie Nzayisenga
Inyambo
Performer: Sophie Nzayisenga
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:46:21 Sophie Nzayisenga
Nyirangeri
Performer: Sophie Nzayisenga
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:09:37 Paté de Fuá
La Cancion de Lintera
Performer: Paté de Fuá
Duration 00:04:46

00 01:11:51 Pink Martini & The Von Trapps
Fernando
Performer: Pink Martini & The Von Trapps
Duration 00:03:54

00 00:17:56 Sunday Driver
Bhagyada Lakshmi Baramma
Performer: Sunday Driver
Duration 00:02:53

00 01:46:55 Sunday Driver
Flo
Performer: Sunday Driver
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:00:16 Tinariwen
Toumast Tincha
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:14:50 Witold Broda
Ober Zapustny
Performer: Witold Broda
Duration 00:03:12

00 01:15:40 Yaaba Funk
Poor Man's Tale
Performer: Yaaba Funk
Duration 00:06:50