Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 MARCH 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03y3gm1)

00 04:22:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

00 04:01:13 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:07:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Anton Sorokow
Duration 00:46:25

00 01:37:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52

00 01:02:49 Alexander Borodin
Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:29:46

00 05:18:09 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:41:27

00 03:10:36 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales (after Rossini) (Op.9) (1938)
Conductor: Donato Renzetti
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:12:06

00 05:08:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Performer: Jacques van Oortmerssen
Duration 00:05:27

00 03:01:58 William Byrd
The Earle of Oxford's March
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Tallinn Brass
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:03:05

00 04:33:44 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata a 8
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:04:49

00 04:17:06 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:54:27 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:07:53

00 01:33:01 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem Op.56
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:04:11

00 02:06:23 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

00 05:14:05 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

00 04:39:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen) (Ascension oratorio)
Director: Markus Hoffmann
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Conductor: Roland Büchner
Singer: Franz Vitzthum
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Choir: Regensburg Cathedral Boys Choir
Singer: Linus Vogt
Singer: Wilhelm Schwinghammer
Duration 00:28:41

00 02:46:22 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio in F major
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

00 02:01:11 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:48

00 04:06:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

00 00:01:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow river)
Orchestra: Croatia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:05:29 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:04:50

00 03:23:06 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

00 03:34:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:04:15

00 03:39:16 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

00 02:15:19 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

00 03:49:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03yq74r)
Live at Southbank Centre: Martin Handley

00 00:17:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:08:37

00 01:32:03 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Grave assai, Fandango)
Performer: Carles Trepat
Performer: David Tummer
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:11:52

00 01:10:01 C. S. Lang
Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
Performer: Jonathan Bielby
Duration 00:02:02

00 01:47:06 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:05:46

00 00:46:06 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:06

00 01:04:40 Julius Fucik
Der Alte Brummbar - comic polka Op.210 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:38:29 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands / God is gone up
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:32

00 01:54:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt - opera in 3 acts Op.12: Act 2; Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Choir: Ladies of the Swedish Radio Choir
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:04:31

00 01:18:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock): 2nd movement; Andante
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:12

00 01:27:38 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:32:57 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:04:18 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:32

00 00:09:46 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano: no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:28:26 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon à 2 No 9 (Canzoni da sonar)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:02

00 01:15:14 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore, or The witch's curse..: Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls..
Lyricist: Gilbert, William Schwenck
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:34


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03yq78r)
Live at Southbank Centre

00 00:23:52 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:15:22 Reyngold Moritsevich Glier
2nd mvt; Solovei the brigand (Andante) from Symphony no. 3 in B minor Op.42 (Ilya Murometz)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:04:34 Olivier Messiaen
Transports de joie....no.3 from L' Ascension-4 meditations symphoniques, transc. for organ
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:03:32

00 02:41:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:30:57

00 00:06:39 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:12:10


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03yq7dz)
Live at Southbank Centre: The Future of Musical Criticism.


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03y38d5)
Wigmore Hall: Andrei Bondarenko

00 00:05:41 Jacques Ibert
4 Chansons de Don Quichotte
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:25:30 Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov
Otchalivshaya Rus
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:35:00


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03yq7f1)
Live at Southbank Centre: Lucy Parham

01 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - incidental music Op.34: Act 3; Oriental festival march
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:03:14 Richard Strauss
Enoch Arden - melodrama Op.38 for speaker and piano (Tennyson trans. A Strodtmann)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Patrick Stewart
Duration 00:11:03

03 00:14:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Panorama; Variation of Aurore; Coda; Polacca
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:08

04 00:23:25 Frederick Loewe
My fair lady - musical/film [1956]: I could have danced all night
Conductor: André Previn
Performer: Marni Nixon
Performer: Studio orchestra and ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:27:20 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115: Overture
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:47

06 00:40:07 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne to end
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Judi Dench
Performer: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Duration 00:22:54

07 01:03:01 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest - overture (prelude) Op.109a
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

08 01:07:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Prohaska - incidental music WoO.96: Kriegerchor; Romanze; Melodram; Trauermarsch
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Karoline Eichhorn
Performer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:40

09 01:19:33 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet: Allegro; Gavotta con due variazioni; Vivo; Tempo di minuetto (Pupillette fiammette d'amore); Allegro assai
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: John Aler
Performer: John Tomlinson
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:11:49

10 01:31:22 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:12:05


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03yq7f3)
Live at Southbank Centre: Mica Levi

01 Mica Levi
Under The Skin: Lipstick To Void
Conductor: Richard Harvey
Performer: Studio Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 00:00:21

02 00:00:21 Franz Waxman
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Performer: The Hollywood Bowl Orchestra conducted by John Mauceri
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:01:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Wolf - music from the film: Main Title
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:01:33 Patrick Cassidy
Hannibal : Vide Cor Meum
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:07

05 00:01:40 Miles Davis
Lift to the Scaffold: Générique
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:19

06 00:01:59 Miklós Rózsa
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes: Main Titles/221B Baker Street; Auf Wiedersehen/The End
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Lucie Svehlova
Performer: Nic Raine
Duration 00:09:29

07 00:11:28 Patrick Cassidy
Hannibal : Vide Cor Meum
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:15:23 Elmer Bernstein
Sweet Smell of Success: Goodbye Baby Blues
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:18:54 Miles Davis
Lift to the Scaffold: Générique
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:21:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Wolf - music from the film: Main title
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:18

11 00:21:59 Bernard Herrmann
Beneath the Twelve Mile Reef: The Undersea Forest
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:02

12 00:23:01 Bernard Herrmann
Beneath the Twelve Mile Reef: The Sea
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:27

13 00:24:28 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Wolf - music from the film: Main Title; The Ghost; Love Scene; End Titles
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:00

14 00:32:28 Mica Levi
Chopped and Screwed: State of New York
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:01:13

15 00:33:41 Mica Levi
Under The Skin: Lipstick To Void
Conductor: Richard Harvey
Performer: Studio Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 00:00:32

16 00:34:13 Mica Levi
Under The Skin: Love
Conductor: Richard Harvey
Performer: Studio Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 00:05:12

17 00:39:25 Fernando Sor
Labor Day: Exercise in B minor Op 35/22
Performer: Artist Not Credited
Performer: Shin-echi Fukuda
Duration 00:00:48

18 00:40:13 Fernando Sor
Labor Day: Exercise in B minor Op 35/22
Performer: Artist Not Credited
Performer: Shin-echi Fukuda
Duration 00:01:58

19 00:42:11 Rolfe Kent
Labor Day: Adele's Story
Performer: Artist Not Credited
Duration 00:01:34


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03yq7mt)
Live at Southbank Centre

01 00:01:02 Gerry Mulligan
Prelude in E Minor
Performer: Art Farmer
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Bill Crow
Performer: Dave Bailey
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:07:20 John Patton
The Silver Metre
Performer: Fred Jackson
Performer: Harold Vick
Performer: Grant Green
Performer: Ben Dixon
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:10:58 Charles Lloyd
Love No 3
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:12:41 John Patton
The Silver Metre
Performer: Fred Jackson
Performer: Harold Vick
Performer: Grant Green
Performer: Ben Dixon
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:20:12 Ann O'Dell
Sophisticated Lady
Performer: Gerry Higgins
Performer: Andy Woon
Performer: Norman Evans
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:24:57 Ella Fitzgerald
Take The A Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Willie Cook
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Harold Baker
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: John Sanders
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Jimmy Woode
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:32:09 Ben Webster
Danny Boy
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: J.C. Heard
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:37:30 Duke Ellington
Kinda Dukish
Performer: Wendell Marshall
Performer: Dave Black
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:41:39 Glen Gray
Symphony in D Minor
Performer: Casa Loma Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26

10 00:50:32 Mal Waldron
Dock Scene
Performer: Giovanni Tommasso
Performer: Pepito Pignatelli
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:54:43 Humphrey Lyttelton
High Society
Performer: Wally Fawkes
Performer: Bruce Turner
Performer: John Picard
Performer: Johnny Parker
Performer: Freddy Legon
Performer: Mickey Ashman
Performer: George Hopkinson
Duration 00:04:10


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03yq7nf)
Shez Raja

01 Shez Raja Collective featuring Gilad Atzmon (artist)
Quiverwish
Performer: Shez Raja Collective featuring Gilad Atzmon

02 Hammond Eggs (artist)
Let's Vamos
Performer: Hammond Eggs

03 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Kurt Elling (artist)
Duke Ellington's Sound of Love
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Kurt Elling

04 John Coltrane (artist)
Blues To Bechet
Performer: John Coltrane

05 Shez Raja Collective featuring Gilad Atzmon (artist)
Quiverwish
Performer: Shez Raja Collective featuring Gilad Atzmon

06 Shez Raja Collective featuring Soweto Kinch & Monika Lidke (artist)
Karmic Flow
Performer: Shez Raja Collective featuring Soweto Kinch & Monika Lidke

07 Shez Raja Collective featuring Soweto Kinch and Jay Phelps (artist)
Freedom
Performer: Shez Raja Collective featuring Soweto Kinch and Jay Phelps

08 Omar Sosa (artist)
Sun Shower
Performer: Omar Sosa

09 Otis Trio (artist)
Montag's Dream
Performer: Otis Trio

10 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Cotton Tail
Performer: Oscar Peterson

11 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Hustle to Live
Performer: Anthony Joseph

12 Chaos Orchestra (artist)
Giant's Causeway
Performer: Chaos Orchestra

13 Paul Harrison (artist)
A Foggy Day
Performer: Paul Harrison

14 Marius Neset and the Trondheim Jazz Orchestra (artist)
In The Ring
Performer: Marius Neset and the Trondheim Jazz Orchestra


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03yq7ph)
Live at Southbank Centre: BBC CO - Vierne, Edwards, Vaughan Williams, Tallis, Hannon

00 00:56:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Heroic Elegy and Triumphal Epilogue
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:20:12


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b03yq7wc)
Live at Southbank Centre: Max de Wardener Live Set

01 00:00:02 Frank Zappa
Don't You Ever Wash That Thing?
Ensemble: Musikfabrik
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:12:23 Frank Zappa
Echidna's Arf (Of You)
Ensemble: Musikfabrik
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:46:26 Frank Zappa
Peaches en Regalia
Ensemble: Musikfabrik
Duration 00:03:53

04 01:02:25 Harry Partch
And on the Seventh Day Petals Fell in Petaluma
Ensemble: Musikfabrik
Duration 00:39:47

05 01:44:13 György Ligeti
Volumina
Performer: Zsigmond Szathmáry
Duration 00:14:40



SUNDAY 23 MARCH 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03yq7xb)
Spring

00 00:56:10 Count Basie
April In Paris
Performer: Thad Jones
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:43:56 Irene Kral
Spring Can Really Hang You Up the Most
Performer: Alan Broadbent
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:28:50 Clifford Brown
Joy Spring
Performer: Harold Land
Performer: Richie Powell
Performer: George Morrow
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:06:49

00 00:20:02 Erroll Garner
I'll Remember April
Performer: Eddie Calhoun
Performer: Denzil Best
Duration 00:04:13

00 00:36:22 John Coltrane
Spring is Here
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Paul Chamber
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Performer: Wilbur Harden
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:05:26 Miles Davis
Springsville
Performer: Gil Evans
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Bernie Glow
Performer: Art Taylor
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:09:27 Blossom Dearie
They Say It's Spring
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Jo Jones
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:49:31 Bill Evans
You Must Believe in Spring
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Performer: Eliot Zigmund
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:13:48 Art Farmer
Younger Than Springtime
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Tommy Williams
Performer: Albert “Tootie” Heath
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:25:04 Billie Holiday
Some Other Spring
Performer: Sonny White
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:02:09 Willie “The Lion” Smith
Echoes of Spring
Performer: Willie “The Lion” Smith
Duration 00:02:43


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03yq7zd)

00 04:44:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

00 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:33:49

00 04:29:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

00 01:30:21 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

00 00:31:14 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - ballet - excerpts
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:51:51 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43

00 04:37:28 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Grac
Duration 00:06:50

00 03:48:14 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:03:12

00 04:07:32 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:08

00 05:34:37 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

00 05:06:47 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

00 00:01:12 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Duration 00:10:59

00 01:40:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Roi Danse - suite
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:19:15

00 00:40:55 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:14:01

00 03:15:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

00 03:24:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:07:24

00 04:15:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:10

00 03:32:31 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

00 00:12:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers [from the opera-ballet]
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:18:14

00 04:55:05 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:11:11

00 04:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

00 03:40:20 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

00 02:35:27 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00

00 00:55:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:34:28

00 04:22:37 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

00 03:07:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03yq867)
Live at Southbank Centre: Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Jacques Duphly
Pieces de clavecin - book 3: no.3; Medee
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 "Italian": 1st movement Allegro con moto
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:19:00 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Performer: Emmanuel Lopez
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:25:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:30:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee suite: Air de ballet
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:35:00 Michael Tippett
Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage' for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:45:00 Johannes Brahms
Der Gang zum Liebchen Op.48 no.1
Performer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:00

09 01:03:00 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's contract: Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:09:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: E lucevan le stelle
Performer: José Cura
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:16:59 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Harpsichord Suite no.1: Andante and Allegro, arr. Ian Tracey
Performer: Ian Tracey
Music Arranger: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:07:41

12 01:23:47 Roger Lord
Come! from 3 Barnes Settings
Choir: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Gostick
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:25:36 Madeleine Dring
Dedications - 5 songs to poems by Herrick for voice and piano: no.1 To daffodils
Singer: Stanford Olsen
Performer: Timothy Hoekman
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:28:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:08:43

15 01:39:44 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto s49/w1 for trumpet and orchestra in E (or E flat) major
Ensemble: King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.1 in A major DWV.806: Gigue
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:52:40 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Süden
Ensemble: Soloists of L'opera National de Lyon
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Duration 00:09:37


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03yqbmh)
Live at Southbank Centre with James Jolly

00 01:12:19 Eric Coates
London Suite, 'London Everday' - Covent Garden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:01

00 02:08:10 Franz Schreker
Chamber Symphony
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:25:35

00 01:01:58 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem - Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: English Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:17:44 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat, Op 70 No 1
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:59:24 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 9 No 1 in B flat major
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:05:25

00 01:59:08 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 62 No 1
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:06:51

00 02:36:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 48 No 1
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:05:54

00 01:53:14 Noël Coward
London Pride
Singer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Music Arranger: McPherson, I
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:04:22

00 01:36:51 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No 2
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:50

00 01:17:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:06:22

00 01:08:28 George Gershwin
A Foggy Day (in London Town)
Performer: Joanna McGregor
Music Arranger: Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:04:57 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:14

00 02:43:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag
Duration 00:09:42

00 00:18:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:32:03

00 02:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Conductor: Walter Gieseking
Duration 00:01:57

00 01:47:06 Arthur Sullivan
Yeoman of the Guard - Overture
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:29

00 01:25:40 Daniel Purcell
By silver Thames' flowery side
Ensemble: Sprezzatura
Duration 00:10:53


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03yqbmk)
Craig Brown at Southbank Centre

00 00:48:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:19:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
What is Life (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:04:31

00 00:12:38 John Field
Nocturne No.11 in E flat major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:03:29 Edwin Hawkins
O Happy Day
Choir: Edwin Hawkins Singers
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:25:21 Barry Humphries
Housewife Superstar!
Singer: Barry Humphries
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:41:07 Henry Purcell
Thy Hand, Belinda... When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:29:38 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:55:13 Trad.
O Waly, Waly
Ensemble: Vagabond Trills
Duration 00:03:12


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03yqcp6)
LSO St Luke's Schubert Series
Signum String Quartet with Nicolas Altstaedt

01 00:03:32 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D956
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:51:53


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03yqfrf)
Live at Southbank Centre: Composer Profile - Locatelli

01 Pietro Locatelli
Capriccio in D major (Prova del'intonatione) for violin solo
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:00:43

02 00:00:43 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E minor Op.1`4
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Performer: Raglan Baroque Players
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:07:52 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in D major Op.2`2 for flute and continuo
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Duration 00:08:53

04 00:16:45 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto in G major Op.3`9 for violin and strings
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:23:46 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata da camera in E flat major Op.6`11 for violin and continuo
Performer: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:29:49 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.7`6 (Il Pianto d'Arianna)
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:15:19


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03y3gh4)
Wells Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03yqghx)
Live at Southbank Centre: Shan Maclennan, Meet My Choir, Vivaldi's Gloria

01 00:01:36 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Owl & The Lark from The Aviary
Performer: NYCoS National Girls Choir
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Andrew West
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:01:36 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem
Choir: Chorus Festival Finale Choir
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Director: Andrea Brown
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:16:01 Peter Maxwell Davies
Solstice of Light
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:16:01 Andy Mellon & Pete Flood
Wondrous Machines
Performer: Southbank Centre's Voicelab
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:25:08 Philip Stopford
Magnificat from Truro Evening Canticles
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:34:46 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: Margaret Philips
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Deborah Miles-Johnson
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:34:46 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie eleison
Choir: Sequentia
Duration 00:09:39

08 00:49:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis in meinem Herzen BWV 21
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:53:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:15

10 00:54:59 Frederick Delius
Two songs to be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Elysian Singers of London
Singer: andrew douse
Conductor: Matthew Greenall
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:01:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo & Et in terra pax, from Gloria RV589
Performer: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:07:14

12 01:09:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Quoniam tu solus Sanctus, from Gloria RV 589
Performer: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:13:29 Gavin Bryars
Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato
Ensemble: Vox Altera
Conductor: Massimiliano Casacci
Duration 00:04:21

14 01:18:41 Franz Schubert
Gesang der geister über den Wassern D714
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: Madelene Berg
Performer: Øystein Birkeland
Performer: Ole Eirik Ree
Performer: Dan Styffe
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:10:28


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03yqgq8)
British Rivers

01 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Ouverture
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 00:03:33
William Wordsworth
Composed Upon Westminster Bridge read by Robert Glenister

03 00:04:33
Alice Oswald
Another Westminster Bridge read by Stella Gonet

04 00:05:32 Ray Davies
Waterloo Sunset
Performer: The Kinks and the Crouch End Festival Chorus

05 00:09:04
John Betjeman
Youth and Age on the Beaulieu River, Hants read by Robert Glenister

06 00:10:27 Gerald Finzi
Clear and Gentle Stream
Performer: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge

07 00:14:38 Martin Bell
Life on the River
Performer: The Albion Band

08 00:17:05
Carol Ann Duffy
River read by Stella Gonet

09 00:18:15 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis

10 00:24:10
Ted Hughes
The West Dart read by Robert Glenister

11 00:24:49 Sally Beamish
Cello Concerto ‘River’
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Robert Cohen Cello

12 00:32:59
Kathleen Jamie
Springs read by Stella Gonet

13 00:34:08 Stuart Cassells
The Salmon and the Clyde
Performer: Stuart Cassells

14 00:37:33 Judith Weir
Scotch Minstrelsy Bessie Bell and Mary Gray
Performer: Susan Bickley, Andrew Kennedy, Ailish Tynan and Iain Burnside

15 00:41:22
John Burnside
Frost Fair read by Stella Gonet

16 00:42:25 George Benjamin
At First Light
Performer: London Sinfonietta conducted by George Benjamin

17 00:44:15
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Inversaid

18 00:45:14 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: John Lenehan

19 00:48:42
George Eliot
The Mill on the Floss

20 00:50:49 William Blezard
The River
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia conducted by Gavin Sutherland

21 00:54:08
Stevie Smith
The River God

22 00:55:57 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Performer: The Cambridge Singers conducted by John Rutter

23 00:59:08
T.S. Eliot
The Waste Land

24 01:00:11 Sir George Dyson
Sweet Thames Run Softly
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Royal College of Music Chamber Choir

25 01:04:24 John Surman
Road to St Ives - Lostwithiel
Performer: John Surman

26 01:05:49
Charles Causley
Eden Rock

27 01:07:04 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Richard Hickox


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03yqhsx)
Music and the Jews
It Ain't Necessarily So


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03yqhxl)
Live at Southbank Centre: Radio 3 New Generation Artists

00 02:17:09 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees from A Shropshire Lad
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:36

00 02:23:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:06:20

00 02:07:13 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta Overture
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:53

00 01:06:47 William Byrd
The Firste Pavian
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:41

00 01:16:10 CPE Bach
Sonata in E minor H33, first movement
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:11


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03yqj3y)
Roots


SUN 23:50 Night Music (b03yqj40)
Felix Mendelssohn

00 00:24:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes for cello and piano (Op.17)
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:09:40

00 00:02:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:21:08

00 00:34:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte for cello and piano (Op.109) in D major
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:05:11



MONDAY 24 MARCH 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03yqj56)

00 03:53:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42

00 05:17:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op.10 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:56

00 05:39:49 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:19:53

00 01:14:53 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:25:13

00 03:02:10 Claude Debussy
Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:10

00 03:05:49 Frederick Delius
Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:44

00 01:51:50 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
Two keyboard pieces: 1. La Du Vaucel; 2. La Angrave
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:43

00 03:19:57 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

00 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30

00 02:29:11 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

00 04:18:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:11:27

00 04:30:21 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

00 00:26:41 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 3
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:16:59

00 00:44:10 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 4
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:14:49

00 00:59:29 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 5
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:14:45

00 00:01:32 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 1
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:10:04

00 00:12:07 Thomas Morley
The Triumphs of Oriana - Part 2
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Mezzaluna
Duration 00:14:04

00 04:12:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

00 04:39:40 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

00 01:40:36 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

00 03:11:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

00 04:04:25 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

00 03:30:52 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:40

00 03:44:14 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

00 03:35:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

00 04:52:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03yqjhx)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:04 Alphons Diepenbrock
Overture: De Vogels (The Birds)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:12:50 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Performer: Ian Watts
Duration 00:01:58

03 00:14:43 John Dowland
Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Performer: Ian Watts
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:16:47 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: New Zealand Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

05 00:24:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:34:09 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:37:37 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:41:31 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.1; Festival in Nuremberg (Allegro giocoso)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:45:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

10 00:53:01 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:34

11 01:02:22 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:16

12 01:06:23 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, orch Elgar
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:10:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:06:31

14 01:17:40 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:20:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:06

16 01:34:37 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:32

17 01:42:55 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major Op.28`2 for piano
Performer: Byron Janis
Duration 00:03:19

18 01:47:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

19 01:53:59 Alan Spedding
Toccata-Carillon
Performer: Alan Spedding
Duration 00:05:26

20 02:02:33 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:39

21 02:06:37 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

22 02:12:40 Richard Addinsell
Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Performer: Peter Lawson
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:04:48

23 02:21:24 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:51

24 02:17:47 John Rutter
The Wind in the Willows, Rat and Mole meet; A life on the river
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Narrator: Richard Baker
Choir: The King’s Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:04


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03yqkhf)
Live at Southbank Centre: Sarah Walker with Jude Kelly

00 00:32:57 anon
Today's Brainteaser - Transport of Delight
Actor: anon
Duration 00:09:13

00 00:16:13 Anton Fils
Sinfonia in G minor
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:15:14

00 02:01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Singer: Stephen Gadd
Choir: Choir of the English Concert
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:26:27

00 00:04:29 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances (nos 4 and 5)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:02

00 00:57:29 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:08:59

00 01:07:20 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: opening
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:11:17

00 02:29:41 Antonín Dvořák
Four Miniatures for 2 violins and viola, Op.75a
Ensemble: Panocha Quartet
Duration 00:14:35

00 01:57:01 Ernesto Lecuona
Granada
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:00:45 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in A major, Op.12 No.3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:02:44

00 01:36:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:51

00 00:11:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
Choir: Accentus
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:43:24 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:29

00 01:46:26 Franz Schubert
Andante Molto (Sonata No. 7 in E flat major, D.568)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:07:21

00 02:45:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.365) in B flat major [complete]
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:13:22

00 01:19:35 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:11:43


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kjvkc)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman's Early Life

00 00:25:56 Michael Nyman
Quartet no. 3 for strings
Ensemble: Balanescu String Quartet
Duration 00:15:41

00 00:08:49 Michael Nyman
Man and Boy: Dada - Your mother will be mad – You followed me here
Singer: John Graham Hall
Singer: Vivian Tierney
Singer: William Sheldon
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Paul Mcgrath
Duration 00:05:50

00 00:20:33 Michael Nyman
Wonderland [music for the film]
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:01:51 Michael Nyman
The Piano - The Promise/The Heart Asks Pleasure First,
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:45:47 Michael Nyman
1-100 for multiple pianos [Music for Peter Greenaway film]
Duration 00:13:36


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03yqksn)
Wigmore Hall: Belcea Quartet

00 00:14:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:42:49

00 00:15:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:42:49

00 00:07:15 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

00 00:05:27 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:08:56


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03yqksq)

01 00:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'I vespri siciliani'
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:47

02 00:13:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:26:03

03 00:45:15 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma (Fountains of Rome), P. 106
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:18:31

04 01:02:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:30:52

05 01:33:02 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet, from 'Waldszenen, op. 82'
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:04:30

06 01:37:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320 ('Posthorn')
Performer: Gotthard Eder
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:42:19

07 02:17:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from La Traviata
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:26

08 02:27:46 Edvard Grieg
Melodie from Lyric Pieces
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:57


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03yqkss)
Live at Southbank Centre: Julian Lloyd Webber, Leila Josefowicz, Harry the Piano

01 00:02:02 Harry the Piano (artist)
London Medley
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:07:43 Ira Gershwin
A Foggy Day In London Town
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:10:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:17:47 Édouard Lalo
Concerto in D minor for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:26:35 Harry the Piano (artist)
A NIGHTINGALE SANG IN BERKELEY SQUARE
Music Arranger: Harry the Piano
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:33:22 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge - incidental music Z.570
Performer: Huw Williams
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:38:08 John Ireland
Trio no. 2 in E minor for piano and strings
Performer: Verter Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:41:11 William Lloyd Webber
Fantasy trio for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Verter Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:46:04 Roger Quilter
The Arnold book of old songs, arr. for voice and piano
Performer: Jiaxin Cheng
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:49:13 Roger Quilter
Summer Sunset
Performer: Jiaxin Cheng
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:53:14 William Lloyd Webber
Tree Tops
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:01:19

12 00:55:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.526 for 2 violins and strings
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Sara Deborah Struntz
Performer: La Serenissima
Duration 00:08:28

13 01:12:08 Richard Wagner
Tristan / Lambeth Walk
Music Arranger: Harry the Piano
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:00:46

14 01:13:43 Harry the Piano (artist)
Waterloo in the style of Rachmaninov
Music Arranger: Harry the Piano
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:01:31

15 01:16:16 Alwyn Robert
London is the place for me
Music Arranger: Harry the Piano
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:01:40

16 01:18:47 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:30:08 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:35:40 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - suite, arr. Jascha Heifetz for violin and piano
Performer: John Novacek (1964)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Duration 00:04:04

19 01:42:25 John Novacek
4 Rags for two Jons for clarinet and piano
Performer: John Novacek (1964)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Duration 00:01:54

20 01:44:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major Wq.70`7 for organ
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:04:20

21 01:49:40 Harry the Piano (artist)
Halleluja Chorus variations
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:01:26

22 01:51:24 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Performer: Rosemary Joshua
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:38

23 01:57:37 Noël Coward
London Calling / London Pride medley
Music Arranger: Harry the Piano
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:02:35


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kjvkc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03yqksv)
Live at Southbank Centre: Thomas Trotter - Bach, Schuman, Weir, Mozart, Reubke

00 01:44:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K329
Conductor: King, Robert
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Watson, Ian
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Performer: Jane Coe
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duration 00:04:02

00 01:48:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major K274
Conductor: King, Robert
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Watson, Ian
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Performer: Jane Coe
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duration 00:03:23


MON 22:00 The John Tusa Interview (b007fm09)


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03yqkvq)
Finish the Bottle
Henri Cartier-Bresson


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03yqkvs)
Paul Dunmall's Realisation Trio, Sonsale

01 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Memo (G.Learson)
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

02
Line Up: Paul Dunmall (tenor saxophone, Northumbrian pipes); Nick Jurd (double bass); Jim Bashford (drums)

03 00:08:01 Paul Dunmall's Realisation Trio (artist)
Wise Eye
Performer: Paul Dunmall's Realisation Trio

04 00:17:14 Paul Dunmall's Realisation Trio (artist)
Angel
Performer: Paul Dunmall's Realisation Trio

05 00:24:38 Paul Dunmall's Realisation Trio (artist)
Ditch
Performer: Paul Dunmall's Realisation Trio

06 00:36:39 Paul Dunmall's Realisation Trio (artist)
Only Ahead
Performer: Paul Dunmall's Realisation Trio
Performer: Bruce Coates

07 00:36:39
Line up: Corey Mwamba (vibraphone); Andy Champion (double bass); Valentin Ceccaldi (cello); Sylvain Darrifourcq (drums)

08 00:52:26 Sonsale (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Sonsale



TUESDAY 25 MARCH 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03yqnlr)

00 04:56:57 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Performer: Molly Marsh
Performer: Pedro Lopes e Castro
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

00 03:26:58 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

00 04:12:51 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07

00 01:50:21 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

00 02:36:18 Nicolaus Bruhns
Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:00

00 01:38:36 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

00 04:51:03 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

00 00:26:39 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and The Juilliard School
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:21:52

00 04:25:26 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

00 02:29:49 Antonín Dvořák
No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:03:28

00 02:33:14 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:02:42

00 03:04:05 César Franck
Piece in D flat (1863)
Performer: Joris Verdin
Duration 00:05:04

00 01:25:02 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

00 05:43:08 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

00 03:09:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02

00 04:48:23 Leos Janáček
Pochod modracku (March of the Blue Boys) for piccolo & piano
Performer: Josef Hála
Duration 00:02:23

00 04:43:43 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:18

00 03:34:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:02:53

00 03:37:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:04:05

00 01:44:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Performer: Carina Jandl
Performer: Svetlana Sokolova
Duration 00:05:33

00 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:28:14

00 00:01:11 Ottorino Respighi
Roman Festivals
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and The Juilliard School
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:24:59

00 00:49:04 Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and The Juilliard School (artist)
City Noir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and The Juilliard School
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:35:31

00 03:48:56 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:40

00 02:43:48 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52

00 03:42:20 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

00 05:13:50 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Performer: Philippe Koch
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:28:54

00 01:31:11 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

00 04:06:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

00 05:07:52 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:29

00 03:52:03 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:31

00 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:42


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03yqnwj)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Percy Grainger
Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:35 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:12:18 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:45:00 Leopold Godowsky
Alt-Wien
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:19:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor (after BWV 1056)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:09:34

06 00:33:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:40:02 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise for cello and piano (Op.3) in C major
Performer: János Starker
Performer: György Sebök
Duration 00:08:46

08 00:48:00 Amy Beach
Elle et moi
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K183 - Finale: Allegro
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:31:00 Flor Peeters
Toccata (from Op.28)
Performer: D’Arcy Trinkwon
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:06:00 Michael Head
Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:11:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

13 01:17:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte (Premiere Livre de Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Jill Crossland
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:20:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique', iii) Allegro molto vivace
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:08:33

15 01:34:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Tarantella
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:57

16 01:40:49 Henry Purcell
A prince of glorious race (Who can from joy refrain?)
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:40

17 01:46:33 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:08:00

18 01:56:03 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts: Act 1; Mi chiamano Mimi [Mimi]
Singer: Magda Olivero
Conductor: Ugo Tansini
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica dell’IEAR
Duration 00:04:39

19 02:02:56 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:17

20 02:07:26 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:07:23

21 02:15:52 Eugène Gigout
Grand choeur dialogue for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:09

22 02:21:51 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:08:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03yqrj0)
Live at Southbank Centre: Sarah Walker with Jude Kelly

00 00:33:42 anon
Today's Brainteaser - Who's Singing
Singer: anon
Duration 00:05:04

00 02:47:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major [complete]
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:11:17

00 00:03:23 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:25:14 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos. 21, 2 & 19
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:49

00 01:55:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:09

00 01:08:40 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Duration 00:26:37

00 01:37:20 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto: 1st movement
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:39:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:13:48

00 00:00:27 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:14

00 00:09:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:15:11

00 01:48:24 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Ensemble: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:25

00 02:01:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem e Kyrie (Requiem)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Julian Konstantinov
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Orfeón Donostiarra
Duration 00:10:42

00 00:54:47 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:46


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhs)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman's Early Collaborations

01 00:00:51 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:06:20 Michael Nyman Band (artist)
Bird list song
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Singer: Lucie Skeaping
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:14:13 Michael Nyman
M-Work for large ensemble
Performer: Falling Songbirds
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:21:09

04 00:38:15 Michael Nyman Band (artist)
The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:50:18 Michael Nyman
The Man who mistook his wife for a hat (extract)
Singer: Emile Belcourt
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Singer: Frederick Westcott
Performer: Alexander Bălănescu
Performer: Jonathan Carney
Performer: Catherine (Kate) Musker
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Anthony Hinnigan
Performer: Helen Tunstall
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:08:17


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03yqs8j)
Mananan and Lincolnshire Festivals 2014
Episode 1

00 00:16:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 6 in G for violin and keyboard, BWV1019
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:13:39

00 00:30:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67
Performer: Matthew Trussler
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:28:24

00 00:03:28 Billy Mayerl
Four Aces
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:13:02


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03yqsh6)

01 00:01:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet Suites, op. 64
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:47:30

02 00:51:25 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter, op. 49
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:59

03 01:08:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, op. 43
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:24:06

04 01:34:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (from Four Sacred Pieces)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:05:33

05 01:40:35 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ('From the New World')
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:41:48

06 01:40:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, K135
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:41:48

07 01:40:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C, K420
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:41:48


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03yqsq5)
Live at Southbank Centre: Sarah Connolly, Tcha Limberger and the Budapest Gypsy Orchestra

01 00:01:37 Tcha Limberger (artist)
Debretzen
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Performer: Tcha Limbergers Budapest Gypsy Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:05:04 Richard Strauss
Fanfare der Stadt Wien AV.134 for brass and timpani
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:08:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia hungarica Op.32c for violin and piano [arrs. of 3 pieces from Op.32a]
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Performer: Tasmin Little
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:13:52 Tcha Limberger (artist)
Clarinet and Cimbalom solos
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Performer: Tcha Limbergers Budapest Gypsy Orchestra
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:16:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:22:32 Frédéric Chopin
2 Polonaises Op.26 for piano
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:33:36 Tcha Limberger
In your street the stars are brighter
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Performer: Tcha Limbergers Budapest Gypsy Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:39:15 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:49:26 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:56:16 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:56:16
A Tonic to the Nation by James Brookes
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:06:19 Mons Leidvin Takle
Power of Life
Performer: Mons Leidvin Takle
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:13:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.392 for viola d'amore and orchestra
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:17:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem Op.31
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:25:49 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:03:05


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03yqsq7)
Live at Southbank Centre: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

00 01:59:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq. 183/2
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:39

00 01:22:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 'La passione' (Finale – Presto)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:02:48

00 02:39:27 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:19:16

00 02:31:02 Gwilym Simcock
Wishful Thinking
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:06:06


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03yqt07)
Landmark: Seven Samurai


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03yqt2m)
Finish the Bottle
Marina Abramovic


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03yqt4c)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:19 Traditional Canadian
Mépriseuse de garçons
Performer: De Temps Antan
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:48 Dino Saluzzi
Pajaros y ceibos
Performer: Dino Saluzzi
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:13:27 Philip Glass
Song 1 from Voices for Organ & Didgeridoo
Performer: Mark Atkins
Performer: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:18:39 Paul McCartney / John Lennon
You've Got To Hide Your Love Away
Performer: Cathy Berberian
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:21:46 Alasdair Roberts
The Plain of Spells
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: Corrina Hewat
Author: Robin Robertson
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:25:10 John Tavener
Requiem Aeternam
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Choir: London Sinfonietta Chorus
Choir: Children Form Little Missenden School
Duration 00:08:10

07 00:34:27 Ex-Easter Island Head
Mallet Guitars Three (Third Movement)
Performer: Ex-Easter Island Head
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:40:39 Traditional Malawian
Ndiyamika (I Thank You)
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:43:45 Michael Nyman
Wheelbarrow walk
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:46:28 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Première Suite: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme" 1670: Marche Pour La Cérémonie Turque
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:03

11 00:48:28 Christian Wallumrød
Bunandsbangla
Ensemble: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
Duration 00:08:20

12 00:57:22 Barney Bigard
Mood Indigo
Performer: Pigfoot
Duration 00:06:46

13 01:04:36 Hauschka
Elizabeth Bay
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:05:40

14 01:10:12 Willard Robison
Don't Smoke In Bed
Performer: Andreas Ulvo
Singer: Elvira Nikolaisen
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:14:20 Blind Willie Johnson
Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:18:55 Henri Dutilleux
Mémoire des ombres, from The Shadows Of Time - 5 Episodes pour orchestre
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:24:00 Henri Dutilleux
Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:03:36

18 01:28:19 Eamon Coyne and Kris Drever
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Éamonn Coyne
Performer: Kris Drever
Duration 00:04:18



WEDNESDAY 26 MARCH 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03yqnlt)

00 03:03:19 Abbe Joseph Bovet
Spring fanfare
Music Arranger: Andre Scheurer
Choir: Zürcher Sängerknaben
Ensemble: Ludus Ensemble
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:02:30

00 05:18:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

00 01:34:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10

00 03:51:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:20

00 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

00 05:07:55 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

00 02:21:35 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:21:43

00 05:03:15 William Byrd
The woods so wild - variations for keyboard (MB.28.85)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:09

00 05:25:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:55

00 00:01:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:48

00 02:01:13 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

00 03:06:19 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

00 02:47:47 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

00 05:35:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:23:39

00 03:12:45 David Popper
Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Performer: Tomasz Daroch
Performer: Maria Daroch
Duration 00:06:31

00 02:08:15 Michael Praetorius
Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:12:44

00 03:19:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13

00 03:34:31 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

00 02:43:41 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:55:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk 208
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:04:05

00 03:45:59 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:42

00 04:34:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:27:56

00 04:32:00 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:54

00 04:11:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:20:22

00 00:12:49 Richard Wagner
Act 2 (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Evelyn Herlitzius
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Singer: Franz Hawlata
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 01:21:24


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03yqnwl)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:07 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Serenade no.1 'Simphonie francoise' Op.39 (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:07:06 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:16:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Singer: Charles Brett
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:22:37 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for piano in A flat major [1884]
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:25:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:33:54 Luigi Boccherini
Sinfonia in La Maggiore Op. 35 No. 3
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:40:37 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:46:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:51:57 Johann Ludwig Bach
Trauermusik Part 1
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:06:55

10 01:02:15 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:09:08

11 01:12:40 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:17:48 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:09:04

13 01:27:20 Jean Langlais
Suite breve for organ: no.1; Grands jeux (Maestoso - allegro)
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:34:30 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13

15 01:41:36 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:47:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:09

17 01:56:43 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

18 02:02:02 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:49

19 02:10:58 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

20 02:18:08 Fanny Mendelssohn
Gondellied Op.1 no.6
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:03:46

21 02:21:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
Fruhling
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:00

22 02:24:09 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03yqrj2)
Live at Southbank Centre: Sarah Walker with Jude Kelly

00 00:45:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:17:56

00 01:42:17 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie: Final
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Dominique Kim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:37:45 anon
Today's Brainteaser - Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:23

00 00:31:22 anon
Today's Brainteaser - Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:23

00 01:21:05 Thomas Arne
Overture No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:10

00 00:04:45 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:19

00 00:12:29 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos. 3, 17 & 1
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:08:20

00 01:51:02 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:09:03

00 02:04:56 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:37:54

00 00:31:53 Antonín Dvořák
The Lord is my shepherd; Lord! I will sing a new song (Biblical Songs, Op.99)
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Christoph Berner
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:00:41 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

00 02:44:01 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:14:34

00 01:04:43 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue orch Grofé
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Rattle, Simon
Duration 00:16:02

00 00:38:37 Jean Sibelius
Scene with Cranes (Incidental music to Kuolema)
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:05:59

00 02:01:15 Kurt Weill
Tango-Ballade (Suite for Wind Orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:42

00 01:34:19 Paco Peña
Rumbeando La Milonga
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:21:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate Corellisante No 3 in B minor, TWV 42 H3
Ensemble: Jean‐Féry Rebel
Director: Jorg-Michel Schwarz
Duration 00:08:36


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhv)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman the Music Archaeologist

01 00:03:42 Michael Nyman
Wheelbarrow Walk, from Drowning by Numbers

02 00:10:12 Michael Nyman
Memorial, from The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover

03 00:24:24 Michael Nyman
Movement 1 & 2 from String Quartet no. 2

04 00:35:37 Michael Nyman
Where the bee dances

05 00:55:58 Michael Nyman
Faster still, from The Upside-Down Violin


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03yqs95)
Mananan and Lincolnshire Festivals 2014
Episode 2

00 00:27:15 Guillaume Lekeu
Violin Sonata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:32:00

00 00:03:28 Franz Liszt
Tristia (Vallee d'Obermann)
Performer: Matthew Trussler
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:15:08

00 00:19:09 Roger Quilter
O mistress mine
Singer: Njabulo Madlala
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:20:44 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely rose
Singer: Njabulo Madlala
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:23:39 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Singer: Njabulo Madlala
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:42


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03yqsh8)

01 00:02:30 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Fairytale, concert overture No. 1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:14:25

02 00:17:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, op. 24 ('Spring')
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:25:25

03 00:45:47 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op.28, No.15 in Db "Raindrop"
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:52:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:34:29

05 01:28:54 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op.28, No.23 in F Major
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:08


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03yqt9q)
Bristol Cathedral

00 00:32:16 Arthur Sullivan
Patience, or Bunthorne's bride - comic opera
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Duration 00:05:32


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03yqsq9)
Live at Southbank Centre: Olivier Latry, She'koyokh, Ksenija Sidorova

00 01:06:14 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique (Suite no.1) in C minor Op.25 for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:01:52

00 00:56:56 Edward Elgar
Elegy Op.58 for string orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:13:25 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major Op.29 for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:33:23 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:07:16 Arthur Sullivan
Patience, or Bunthorne's bride - comic opera
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Duration 00:05:32

00 01:15:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:45:42 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole Op.37 for piano
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:06:58

00 00:52:42 VLADIMIR ZUBITSKY
Omaggio ad Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:33:47 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no. 6 in G minor Op.42`2 for organ
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:19:33 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Ederlezi Avela
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:11:58 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Limonciki
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Duration 00:07:00

00 01:44:03 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Hora de la munte and Tiganeasca
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:01:48 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Teke Zortlamasi
Ensemble: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03yqsqc)
Live at Southbank Centre: London Philharmonic - Poulenc, Berlioz, Saint-Saens

00 02:10:05 Maurice Duruflé
Scherzo Op.2 for organ
Performer: Marie-Madeleine Durufle
Duration 00:06:06

00 00:35:39 Clara Schumann
Finale from Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:49

00 02:22:27 Clara Schumann
Finale from Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:49

01 02:22:27 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: James O’Donnell
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

02 02:22:27 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

03 02:22:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: James O’Donnell
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03yqt18)
Live at Southbank Centre: EM Forster


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03yqt2p)
Finish the Bottle
Robert Rauschenberg


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03yqt4f)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:32 محمد فوزي
Tamra Henna
Performer: Guy Schalom
Performer: Sheik Taha
Performer: Ahmed El Saidi
Performer: Hassan Reevis
Performer: Adam Warne
Performer: Frank London
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:25 Paul McCartney / John Lennon
Girl
Performer: Cathy Berberian
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:08:53 Dave Holland / Tomasz Stanko
Duet
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:12:52 Mica Levi
Lipstick to Void
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:19:33 Jon Anderson
Flight of the Moorglade
Performer: Jon Anderson
Performer: Brian Gaylor
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:23:39 Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer
Red House
Performer: Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:30:28 Marius Beck
Story of Your Own
Performer: Marius Beck
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:38:32 Paul McCartney / John Lennon
For No One
Performer: Marius Beck
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:45:59 Marius Beck
Go back, rewrite
Performer: Marius Beck
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:50:18 Jeff Williams Trio
Lament
Performer: Jeff Williams Trio
Duration 00:07:34

11 00:58:31 Adriano Adewale
Sunflower Song
Performer: Adriano Adewale Group
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:02:08 Unni Løvlid
Vind, Kom
Performer: Unni Løvlid
Performer: Frode Haltli
Performer: Lene Grenager
Performer: Ragnhild Furebotten
Performer: Hild Sofie Tafjord
Performer: Helge Norbakken
Performer: Deathprod
Performer: Håkon Kornstad
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:06:42 Splice
Dust Devil
Performer: Splice
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:12:21 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:16:02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Troisième Suite: "Alceste" 1674: La Fête Infernale: Première Air
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:18

16 01:17:20 Per Oddvar Johansen
Drum
Performer: Per Oddvar Johansen
Duration 00:01:54

17 01:19:14 Christian Wallumrød
Dancing Deputies
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:23:09 Kerry Andrew
Luna-cy
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

19 01:27:30 Arve Henriksen
Plate Tectonic
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:02:27



THURSDAY 27 MARCH 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03yqnlw)

00 05:21:12 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

00 04:59:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:21:34

00 01:44:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:07:19

00 00:18:32 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano (D.760) in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Wilhelm Backhaus
Duration 00:19:14

00 00:38:10 Béla Bartók (artist)
Three Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:42:37 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.2, Sz 95
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:26:30

00 03:53:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

00 03:11:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:13:13

00 05:52:11 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

00 01:09:39 Frédéric Chopin
Valse in C sharp minor (Op.64 No.2)
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:03:45

00 04:01:11 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:55

00 03:04:12 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

00 01:23:21 George Enescu
Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:20:16

00 03:47:48 Johann Joseph Fux
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:04:50

00 03:40:52 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:06:28

00 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:37:09

00 04:20:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 (H.1.26) in D minor "Lamentatione"
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:15:17

00 05:14:22 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F major Op.3`5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:05:30

00 02:51:04 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

00 04:46:22 Marin Marais
4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:12:26

00 02:38:44 Claudio Monteverdi
2 madrigals: O come sie gentile, caro augellino; Tirsi e Clori
Lyricist: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Lyricist: Alessandro Striggio
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:56

00 04:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

00 00:03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:14:16

00 03:24:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46

00 04:13:30 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:14

00 05:28:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:15

00 00:01:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:51:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33

00 01:13:39 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.13 in A minor (Andante sostenuto)
Duration 00:09:16


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03yqnwn)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:21 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F major Op.3`5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:40 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino Op.3 (en style ancien)..: 4th movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Luiza Borac
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:13:42 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for guitar no. 4 in D major, Minuetto - rondoncino
Performer: Marco Tamayo
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:18:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:23:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Choir: Concerto Vocale de Leipzig
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Conductor: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:34:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:42:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:48:10 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:14

09 00:55:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161 for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:02:14 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1 in F minor (Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:08:49 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for guitar and small orchestra, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:16:01 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:08:04

13 01:24:51 York Bowen
Melody for the G string, Op 47
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:33:57 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:38:18 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata no. 92 in D major R.92, Op.4`2 for keyboard
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:44:44 Richard Heuberger
Midnight bells [from 'Der Opernball'] arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:49:42 Alfred Hollins
A Song of Sunshine
Performer: David Liddle
Duration 00:04:42

18 01:55:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

19 02:01:58 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:03:15

20 02:06:04 Francis Poulenc
Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, percussion and harpsichord
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:50

21 02:05:00 Johannes Brahms
In stiller Nacht, zur ersten Wacht
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:12:00

22 02:23:24 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Director: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:21


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03yqrj4)
Live at Southbank Centre: Sarah Walker with Jude Kelly

00 00:43:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.2 in C major
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:35

00 01:58:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:01:20

00 00:12:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:07:55

00 00:55:15 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:31

00 01:18:22 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:11:36

00 01:43:02 Antonín Dvořák
Largo (Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World')
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:13:04

00 00:37:29 Edward Elgar
Andante con variazione 'Evesham Andante'
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:04:11 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

00 01:34:42 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave, generosa
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Duration 00:04:37

00 01:01:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:16:01

00 00:32:23 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:03:57

00 02:42:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Neil Black
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:15:53

00 00:00:25 Ottokar Nováček
Moto perpetuo
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Orchestrator: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:52

00 02:01:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:28

00 02:38:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Music Arranger: Arthur Somervell
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:20:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin in C major, Op.9 No.1 / RV 181a
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:51


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhx)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman and The Piano

00 00:45:55 Michael Nyman
Quartet no. 4 for strings
Ensemble: Camilli Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

00 00:08:09 Ute Lemper (artist)
6 Celan songs for voice and ensemble - Es war Erde in ihnen
Singer: Ute Lemper
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:01:19 Michael Nyman
The Piano - music for the film
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:22:18 Christian Lindberg (artist)
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:21:47

00 00:14:58 Michael Nyman
Gattaca - music for the film (The Departure)
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:55:26 Hilary Summers (artist)
Facing Goya - Forgive me
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Omar Ebrahim
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:17


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03yqs9f)
Mananan and Lincolnshire Festivals 2014
Episode 3

00 00:29:39 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A, Op 100
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:20:26

00 00:03:05 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:10:45

00 00:14:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G for violin and viola, K423
Performer: Matthew Trussler
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:15:04


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03yqshb)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Live at Southbank Centre: Thursday Opera Matinee - Gluck's Orfeo

01 00:03:21 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice, opera in three acts
Ensemble: Göteborg Opera
Duration 01:20:41

02 01:26:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, op. 36
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:16:21

03 01:44:45 Antonín Dvořák
Allegretto Moderato from Romantic Pieces Op.75
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:10

04 01:43:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, Wq. 69
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:24:11

05 02:10:11 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:44

06 02:14:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Te Deum (Four Sacred Pieces)
Singer: Evelin Novak
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:15:34


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03yqsqf)
Live at Southbank Centre: Nigel Kennedy, BBC Singers, Southbank Gamelan Players

01 00:00:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.507 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Strabrawa
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:07:06 Javanese Gamelan
Ladrang Wilujeng, Slendro Manyura
Performer: Southbank Gamelan Players
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:16:46 Javanese Gamelan
Ketawang Subakastawa, Slendro Sanga
Performer: Southbank Gamelan Players
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:23:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Samson François
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:32:53 Javanese Gamelan
Ladrang Mugi Rahayu, Slendro Manyura
Performer: Southbank Gamelan Players
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:39:09 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:52

07 00:50:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:53:08 Nikolai Kedroff
Zhavoronchek (Skylark)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:22

09 01:03:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:07:23 Ernest Bristow Farrar
To Daffodils for chorus
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:43

11 01:14:56 Thomas Morley
Aprill is in my mistris face for 4 voices [1594]
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:19

12 01:16:38 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Hoy calendar for chorus
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:21:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:07:52

14 01:33:39 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying for 5 voices [after Vecchi] [1595a]
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:09

15 01:37:48 Reginald Owen Morris
5 English folk-songs for 5 voices
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:43:35 Fats Waller
Viper's Drag
Performer: Barbara Dziewięcka
Performer: Krzysztof Dziedzic
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Rolf Bussald
Performer: Yaron Stavi
Duration 00:06:14

17 01:54:46 Jimi Hendrix
Purple Haze
Performer: Doug Boyle
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:03:16

18 01:58:37 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
Medley of Reels and Jigs
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Doug Boyle
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:01:09


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03yqsqh)
Live at Southbank Centre: Olivier Latry

00 02:20:35 William Byrd
Ut, re mi fa sol la
Performer: Magnuson Williamson
Performer: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:04:22

00 02:03:25 Léonin
Leonin Repleti sunt omnes
Choir: Red Byrd
Duration 00:07:13

00 02:25:24 Thomas Tallis
The Tompettus and Tallis Veni redemptor gentium
Duration 00:04:34


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03yqt1b)
Live at Southbank Centre: Contemporary Curating, World Thinkers, The Language of Peace

01 00:00:33
Contemporary Curating
Deyan Sudjic, Hans-Ulrich Obrist and Victoria Walsh discuss the art of curation
Duration 00:21:17

02 00:21:50
World Thinkers
Serena Kutchinsky and Raja Shehadeh consider what constitutes a World Thinker
Duration 00:11:58

03 00:33:48
The Language of Peace
Raja Shehadeh outlines his arguments for this year's Edward W Said Lecture
Duration 00:10:58


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03yqt2r)
Finish the Bottle
Patrick Heron


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03yqt4h)
Late Junction Sessions
Charlemagne Palestine, Thurston Moore

01 00:00:14 Gammalgrass
Baroque Bach Mountain
Performer: Gammalgrass
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:05:45 Alex Hills
Alles
Performer: Mayah Kadish
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Roderick Chadwick
Performer: Serge Vuille
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:09:45 Richard Waldemar
Die Kaiserbirne
Performer: Coconami
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:14:32 Iiro Rantala
Freedom
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Performer: Adam Bałdych
Performer: Asja Valčić
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:22:02 Laura Veirs
Sadako Folding Cranes
Performer: Laura Veirs
Performer: Nathaniel Smith
Performer: Nate Query
Performer: Bo Koster
Performer: Tucker Martine
Performer: Jim James
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:26:25 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Troisième Suite: "Alceste" 1674: Loure Pour Les Pêcheurs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:27:53 Christian Wallumrød
Jumpa
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:35:11 Charlemagne Palestine / Thurston Moore
Wow Zow In the Now
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine
Performer: Thurston Moore
Duration 00:19:59

09 00:55:32 Traditional American
Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:59:49 Gabriel Prokofiev
Rockaby
Performer: GéNIA
Duration 00:03:49

11 01:04:12 Pale Horses
Times Like These
Performer: Pale Horses
Duration 00:06:11

12 01:10:54 Erik Rydvall & Olav Luksengård Mjelva
Den Eldste, springar
Performer: Erik Rydvall
Performer: Olav Luksengård Mjelva
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:14:19 Slowly Rolling Camera
Dream A Life
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:20:16 Ray Noble
The Very Thought of You
Performer: Al Bowlly
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:23:09 Arve Henriksen
Chron
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:06:49



FRIDAY 28 MARCH 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03yqnly)

00 05:06:48 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:21:29

00 04:14:17 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

00 02:25:57 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

00 01:14:37 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:06:40

00 00:29:52 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:06:10

00 01:09:04 Claude Debussy
Claire de Lune from Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:21:35 Claude Debussy
Arabesque for piano no.2 in G major
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:03:29

00 01:25:33 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

00 03:30:09 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

00 02:24:16 Jiří Ignác Linek
Coronation Fanfare
Ensemble: Ensemble of Prague Trumpet Players
Duration 00:01:24

00 03:01:44 Johann Jakob Froberger
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III (1657)
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:06:36

00 03:42:32 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

00 04:24:39 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:09

00 04:36:13 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

00 05:28:43 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in C, ZWV.107
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:39

00 05:02:50 Fritz Kreisler
La Gitana (after an 18th century Arabo-Spanish Gypsy song) for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:03:30

00 03:35:27 Franz Liszt
Concert Paraphrase on 'God Save the Queen' (S.235) [1841]
Performer: Laszlo Baranyai
Duration 00:06:41

00 00:20:00 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du Soir: No.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:09:26

00 00:36:32 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:28:05

00 02:55:44 Marin Marais
Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Brenner
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:01:13 Robert Schumann
Sonata for piano no. 2 in G minor Op.22
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:18:17

00 01:05:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues & Capulets: No.6 from 10 Pieces from 'Romeo and Juliet' Op.75
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Duration 00:03:42

00 02:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:22:37

00 05:39:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major (K.207)
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:59

00 03:54:14 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:05:22

00 02:32:08 Henry Purcell
Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:23:10

00 03:08:51 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

00 04:07:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:16

00 04:54:06 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

00 04:01:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

00 04:43:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03yqnws)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:09 Arthur Sullivan
The Lost chord for voice and piano
Performer: Noel Rawsthorne
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:49 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:13:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Volgendo il ciel - ballo..: [part 2a]; Movete al mio bel
Choir: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:16:54 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102..: i. Nicht schnell; ii. Nicht zu rasch
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:24:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott', BWV.721
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:34:01 Ewan MacColl
Sweet Thames Flows Softly
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:39:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.159: Allegro
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:42:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major; 1st movement
Performer: Gertrud Troster-Weyhofen
Orchestra: Bavarian State Mandolin Orchestra
Conductor: Gerhard Vogt
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:46:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:05

10 00:54:00 Franz Schubert
The Pilgrim D.794
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza; No.9 from Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. Liszt for piano
Performer: François‐René Duchâble
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:07:14 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:12:18 Orlando Gibbons
Almighty and everlasting God
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:15:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 27 in E minor Op.90 for piano: 2nd movement
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 46, No. 6
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:34:09 Giulio Caccini
L' Euridice - opera: Itene liete pur
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Anna Simboli
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Singer: Matteo Belloto
Singer: Mauro Borgioni
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Marco Scavazza
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:39:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:23

18 01:49:43 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:28

19 01:56:03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49

20 02:03:24 Michael Nyman
The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:06:07

21 02:10:20 Stephen Sondheim
Company - musical: Another hundred people
Singer: Pamela Myers
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Unnamed conductor
Duration 00:02:44

22 02:14:44 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:11:52

23 02:27:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in F minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03yqrj6)
Live at Southbank Centre: Sarah Walker with Jude Kelly

00 00:33:42 anon
Today's Brainteaser - Only Connect
Duration 00:00:57

00 00:46:15 anon
Today's Brainteaser - Only Connect
Duration 00:00:57

00 02:01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Kyrie & Gloria
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Panajotis N. Iconomou
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Tolz Boys Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort and Players
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:50:39

00 00:19:03 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances (nos 4 and 5)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:44

00 01:53:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:07:07

00 00:03:41 Eric Coates
London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:45

00 00:26:22 George Enescu
Aria and Scherzino
Performer: Remus Azoitei
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:05:24

00 02:53:05 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:23

00 01:07:03 George Frideric Handel
I will magnify thee, O Lord (Chandos Anthem No.5), HWV250c: My mouth shall speak the praise of the Lord
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:23:52

00 01:35:49 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ibm1401 Processing Unit (IBM 1401, A User's Manual)
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Klemens
Duration 00:08:04

00 00:35:11 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:46

00 00:47:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:11:58

00 01:01:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:00:46 Johann Schop
Nobleman
Ensemble: Trio Settecento
Duration 00:02:01

00 01:47:33 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:07


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhz)
Michael Nyman (1944-present)
Nyman: Composer, Photographer and Filmmaker

00 00:10:19 Michael Nyman
Exit no exit for bass clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Nyman Quartet
Duration 00:10:34

00 00:31:18 Rajan Mishra (artist)
Three ways of describing rain
Singer: Rajan Mishra
Singer: Sajan Mishra
Singer: Ritesh Mishra
Singer: Rajnish Misra
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:28:01

00 00:03:15 Michael Nyman
Odessa Beach, from the Man with a Movie Camera
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:24:21 Michael Nyman Band (artist)
Secrets, Accusations and Charges
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03yqs9n)
Live at Southbank Centre: Trish Clowes and Her Trio


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03yqshd)

00 01:18:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: Joseph Kaiser
Singer: Dimitry Ivashchenko
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:10:10

00 00:06:19 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:21:32

00 00:55:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:19:54

00 00:28:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E, K. 380
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:35:33 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:18:15


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03yqsqk)
Live at Southbank Centre: Tasmin Little, Phil Stevenson Organ Trio, Martin Creed

01 00:00:30 Franz Ignaz Beck
Symphony in B flat major, Opus 4 no.2 - 1st mvt
Performer: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:11:58 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:21:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.487 for bassoon and orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Performer: Valeri Popov
Performer: Byelorussian R S O
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:33:00 Maurice Duruflé
Fugue sur le carillon ... de la cathedrale de Soissons for organ
Performer: Todd Wilson
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:40:00 Jehan Alain
Fantasmagorie for organ
Performer: David Higgs
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:44:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Tasmin Little
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:50:55 Tasmin Little (artist)
Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Performer: Tasmin Little
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:56:00 Alice Coltrane
Spiritual Eternal
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:00:10 Phil Stevenson Trio (artist)
Red Minor
Performer: Phil Stevenson Trio
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:11:21 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Frankfurt R S O
Duration 00:07:35

11 01:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in B minor BWV.544 for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:33:00 Martin Creed
Work no.955
Performer: Mr Martin Creed
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:42:30 Martin Creed
Work no.994
Performer: Mr Martin Creed
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:47:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:07:26

15 01:55:23 Phil Stevenson Trio (artist)
Meterzy
Performer: Phil Stevenson Trio
Duration 00:03:50


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01kkmhz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03yqsqm)
Live at Southbank Centre: London Philharmonic - Mendelssohn, Mahler


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03yqt1d)
Ian McMillan at Southbank Centre


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03yqt36)
Finish the Bottle
Euan Uglow


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03yqt4k)
Live at Southbank Centre: Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party, Commonwealth Connections 8

01 Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party (artist)
Lover's Ghost
Featured Artist: Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party

02 00:06:45 Adrian Raso and Fanfare Ciocarlia
C'est la Vie
Performer: Adrian Raso and Fanfare Ciocarlia
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:09:30 Mamani Keïta
Djala Kibali
Performer: Mamani Keïta
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:14:11 Bulimundo
Sentimento Cabo Verdiano
Performer: Bulimundo
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:17:20 Felipe Cordeiro
Fanzine Kitsch
Performer: Felipe Cordeiro
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:17:20 Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party (artist)
Weaver's Daughter
Featured Artist: Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:17:20 Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party (artist)
Tarry Trousers
Featured Artist: Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:30:20 Anne Janelle
A Good Lover
Performer: Anne Janelle
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:33:21 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Ohun Aiya
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:05:18

10 00:39:58 Ginger Rogers
I'll be Hard to Handle
Performer: Ginger Rogers
Duration 00:01:44

11 00:44:13 Yasmine Hamdan
Nediya
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan
Duration 00:03:55

12 00:51:31 Toumani Diabate and Sidiki Diabate
Rachid Ouiguini
Performer: Toumani Diabate and Sidiki Diabate
Duration 00:04:37

13 00:59:39 Karol Conka
Boa Noite
Performer: Karol Conka
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:04:02 Rodrigo y Gabriela
The Soundmaker
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:07:55 Salsa Celtica
Descarga Gaelica
Performer: Salsa Celtica
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:10:52 Marinah
Te Gusto
Performer: Marinah
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:10:52 Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party (artist)
The Briar and the Rose
Featured Artist: Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:21:42 Quantic ft. Pongo Love
Duvido
Performer: Quantic ft. Pongo Love
Duration 00:04:16

19 01:26:00 Orquestra Brasileira de Música Jamaicana
O Guarani
Performer: Orquestra Brasileira de Música Jamaicana
Duration 00:03:42

20 01:30:19 Frank Norville
Saint Lucie est un bel pays
Performer: Frank Norville
Duration 00:00:31

21 01:30:52 Manmay La Kay
Widowar
Performer: Manmay La Kay
Duration 00:02:22

22 01:33:41 Manmay La Kay
Lakonmet (Mazouk)
Performer: Manmay La Kay
Duration 00:02:09

23 01:36:34 Manmay La Kay
Polka
Performer: Manmay La Kay
Duration 00:02:03

24 01:39:09 Manmay La Kay
Gwan Won (Grande Rond)
Performer: Manmay La Kay
Duration 00:03:33

25 01:39:09 Putri Norizah (artist)
Sebarkan ke Seantero dunia
Featured Artist: Putri Norizah
Duration 00:03:33

26 01:48:56 Mar Seck
El Dulcerito
Performer: Mar Seck
Duration 00:03:53

27 01:51:33 Malawi Mouse Boys
Ndakhumudwa (You Betrayed Me)
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:03:16

28 01:55:23 Buda Folk Band
Kovecses Ut
Performer: Buda Folk Band
Duration 00:04:28