Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 MARCH 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03x1r2p)

00 01:24:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

00 00:43:56 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano; [no.13 Der Dichter spricht]
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:12:33 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:30:59

00 04:17:07 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50

00 04:25:24 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:08:54

00 03:53:08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

00 04:01:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 3 in B minor
Ensemble: Concertino
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:07:15

00 04:45:51 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:28

00 03:41:56 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

00 05:32:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:26:54

00 03:10:37 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

00 02:01:12 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Frederik Hedelin
Choir: Danish Radio Choir
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:34:09

00 04:08:50 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

00 05:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42

00 00:47:09 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:36:59

00 03:35:29 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:00

00 03:48:31 Johann Hermann Schein
No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:10:58

00 03:19:26 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

00 03:28:58 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06

00 02:35:50 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:17

00 04:56:42 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

00 04:34:44 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:43


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03y10fr)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:38 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:16:13 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:22:16 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:28:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:39:11 William Alwyn
Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Alwyn
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:46:58 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:52:00 Erno Dohnanyi
3 Pieces for piano (Op.23) - no.1; Aria: Con moto
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:04:03 Eduard Strauss
Helenen-Quadrille, Op 14
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:49

09 01:09:29 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:17:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:24:34 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floruit
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:29:46 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:35:43 Gioachino Rossini
Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:06:02

14 01:43:20 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:48

15 01:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 BWV 814: Gigue
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:01:00


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03y10ft)
Building a Library: Handel: Concerti grossi, Op 6

00 02:42:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra (rev. 1923)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:31:16

00 00:11:25 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851] - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:02

00 00:25:39 Louis Vierne
Messe solennelle in C sharp minor Op.16 - Kyrie
Choir: Choir of Southwell Minster
Performer: Hilary Punnett
Conductor: Paul Hale
Performer: Simon Hogan
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:04:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)- 4th mvt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:25

00 02:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Orchestra: Cristofori
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:08:10

00 02:32:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Riconosci in questo amplesso una madre" from Le Nozze di Figaro K.492, Act 3
Singer: Fanie Antonelou
Singer: Maria Forsstrom
Singer: James Elliott
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Nikolai Loskutkin
Singer: Christian Van Horn
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:08:01

00 00:16:21 Pablo de Sarasate
El Canto del ruisenor Op.29 for violin and piano
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:08:24


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03y10fw)
Brigitte Fassbaender


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03x17wv)
Wigmore Hall: Brentano Quartet

00 00:23:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2
Ensemble: Brentano Quartet
Duration 00:36:45

00 00:04:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 11 in F minor, Op 122
Ensemble: Brentano Quartet
Duration 00:18:31


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03y10fy)
Joyce DiDonato
Joyce DiDonato - American Songbook

00 01:22:39 Henry Cowell
Hymn and Fuguing Tune No.10
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:48

00 01:41:34 Mark Adamo
Overture: Lysistrata
Performer: Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:28:11 Elliott Carter
Elegy for String Quartet
Performer: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

00 01:15:35 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: The Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:05:02

00 01:05:17 Samuel Barber
The Monk and His Cat
Singer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Samuel Barber
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:46:48 Philip Glass
Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra [3rd movement]
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Singer: Christine Brewer
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:05:57

00 00:12:58 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (4th movement)
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:07:34

00 00:01:50 Irving Berlin
Let's Face the Music and Dance
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:25

00 01:07:35 Aaron Copland
Heart, We Will Forget Him
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:08

00 00:56:15 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
The White Peacock
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:32

00 01:30:55 John Corigliano
The Red Violin Caprices
Performer: Philippe Quint
Duration 00:09:26

00 01:11:39 Jake Heggie
To Say Before Going to Sleep
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Jake Heggie
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:47:18 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:07:58

00 01:53:56 Cole Porter
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bregman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

00 01:03:17 Ned Rorem
Early in the Morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:32:31 Jerome Kern
A Fine Romance
Singer: Mel Tormé
Performer: The Marty Paich Dek-tette
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:21:32 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Piano Sonata
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:05:28 Edward MacDowell
Village Festival [Suite No.2 in E minor "Indian", Op.48]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:06:06

00 00:38:03 William Grant Still
Symphony No.1 (1st movement)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Kruger
Duration 00:08:20

00 01:09:44 Craig Urquhart
I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose
Performer: Craig Urquhart
Singer: Michael Slattery
Duration 00:01:55


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03y10g0)
Number Crunching


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03y10g2)

00 00:41:19 Miles Davis
Flamenco Sketches
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Duration 00:09:21

00 00:31:45 Tommy Whittle
Laura
Performer: Brian Dee
Performer: Len Skeat
Performer: Bobby Orr
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:27:55 Ken Colyer
The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise
Performer: Ian Wheeler
Performer: Mac Duncan
Performer: Jon Bastable
Performer: Dick Smith
Performer: Colin Bowden
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:08:10 Duke Ellington
Perdido
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Louie Bellson
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:51:49 Duke Ellington
Stompy Jones
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Les Spann
Performer: Al Hall
Performer: Jo Jones
Duration 00:06:35

00 00:35:55 Barbara Long
Together
Performer: Herb Geller
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Scott LaFaro
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:20:32 Benny Goodman
Down South Camp Meeting
Performer: Manny Klein
Performer: Pee Wee Erwin
Performer: Chris Griffin
Performer: Red Ballard
Performer: Murray McEachern
Performer: Bill De Pew
Performer: Hymie Shertzer
Performer: Art Rollini
Performer: Dick Clark
Performer: Jess Stacy
Performer: Allan Reuss
Performer: Harry Goodman
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:24:45 Benny Goodman
Swingtime in the Rockies
Performer: Harry James
Performer: Ziggy Elman
Performer: Chris Griffin
Performer: Red Ballard
Performer: Vernon Brown
Performer: George Koenig
Performer: Hymie Shertzer
Performer: Art Rollini
Performer: Jess Stacy
Performer: Allan Reuss
Performer: Harry Goodman
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:13:23 Mike Westbrook
IDMAT
Performer: Anthony Kerr
Performer: Pete Whyman
Performer: Peter Fairclough
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:01:10 Kurt Rosenwinkel
Our Secret World
Performer: OJM
Duration 00:06:30


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03y10g4)
James Taylor Quartet

01 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Alternating Currents
Performer: Denys Baptiste

02 Julian Arguelles, John Taylor, Dave Holland, Martin France (artist)
Circularity
Performer: Julian Arguelles, John Taylor, Dave Holland, Martin France

03 Joel Harrison, Anupam Shobhakar (artist)
Madhuvanti
Performer: Joel Harrison, Anupam Shobhakar

04 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Song for My Dad
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet

05 James Taylor Quartet, Nick Smart (artist)
Don't Mess With Mr. T
Performer: James Taylor Quartet, Nick Smart

06 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Parallelo
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet

07 Christine Tobin (artist)
A Thousand Kisses Deep
Performer: Christine Tobin

08 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Alternating Currents
Performer: Denys Baptiste

09 Denys Baptiste (artist)
The Kraken
Performer: Denys Baptiste

10 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Stop and Look Around
Performer: Denys Baptiste

11
Don't Pass Me By

12 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
The Exorcism
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03y10g6)
San Francisco Symphony - Ives, Adams, Berlioz

01 Charles Ives
The Alcotts - from Sonata no. 2 K.X.19 (Concord) for piano, transc. Henry Brant for orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: San Francisco S O

02 John Adams
Absolute jest for string quartet and orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: San Francisco S O
Performer: St. Lawrence String Quartet

03 Robert Schumann
Adagio Molto (3rd movement) from String Quartet no.3 in A major, Op.4 No.3
Performer: St. Lawrence String Quartet

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Largo from String Quartet no.8 in C minor Op.110
Performer: St. Lawrence String Quartet

05 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: San Francisco S O

06 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz from Rodeo - ballet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: San Francisco S O


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b03y10g8)
French Focus



SUNDAY 16 MARCH 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03y10jz)
Lee Morgan

00 00:26:52 Lee Morgan
The Sidewinder
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Joe Henderson
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Duration 00:10:12

00 00:18:39 Art Blakey
Calling Miss Khadija
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Cedar Walton
Performer: Reggie Workman
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:06:47 John Coltrane
Blue Train
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:10:38

00 00:52:25 Lee Morgan
Boy, What A Night
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:07:32

00 00:02:33 Dizzy Gillespie
That's All
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Billy Mitchell
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Charlie Persip
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:38:00 Lee Morgan
Melancholee
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Reggie Workman
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Grant Green
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:44:49 Lee Morgan
Ceora
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Larry Ridle
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:06:20


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03y10k1)

00 00:01:13 Graeme Koehne
Time is a River
Performer: Arkinstall, Philip
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:18:43

00 04:27:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Duration 00:14:48

00 03:18:43 André Caplet
Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:04:37

00 03:23:52 Nicolas Chédeville
Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:17

00 02:01:10 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

00 05:25:55 Georg Muffat
Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:12:07

00 03:03:04 Cyrillus Kreek
Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Choir: Tallinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:03:03

00 03:14:18 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:04:27

00 01:13:41 Graeme Koehne
Gothic Toccata
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:41

00 00:20:21 Franz Schubert
String Quintet In C D956
Performer: Eggner, Florian
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:52:55

00 02:31:59 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:30:42

00 03:48:20 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:06:28

00 01:43:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:15:46

00 04:05:20 Richard Strauss
Allegro marcatissimo, from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:04:42

00 04:42:41 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolińska
Duration 00:17:44

00 04:01:12 Luigi Boccherini
Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Duration 00:03:42

00 05:38:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04

00 05:00:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux (Op.39) (I to VI only)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:24:42

00 04:10:19 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

00 03:31:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:24

00 03:55:13 Cipriano de Rore
O socii neque enim/Durate [1566]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:14

00 04:17:15 Robert Schumann
Overture Genoveva Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

00 01:20:37 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East
Duration 00:22:42

00 03:06:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:15


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03y10k3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:10:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:11:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:53

04 00:31:31 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:37:06 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1(Op.11)in E minor, 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:09:54

06 00:47:35 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto pastoral for flute and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:55:16 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

08 01:03:35 Leonard Bernstein
I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:09

09 01:08:20 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde)..: 4th mvt; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

10 01:17:51 Jean Sibelius Quartet
Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:24:53 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Music Arranger: Victor Staub
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:09:45

12 01:36:15 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:41:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:49:54 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria à 4
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:52:59 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:02


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03y10k5)
Nocturnes

00 02:50:24 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat 'San Marco'
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Wurttembergisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:08:31

00 00:59:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 1
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:04:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 151 "Alla rustica"
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:26

00 01:05:57 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: ii Fetes
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:07:29

00 01:24:21 Frederick Delius
Paris - The Song of a Great City
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:25:52

00 00:13:56 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B.152, Nos. 11-12
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:13

00 01:14:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 13 in B minor Op. 119
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:07:28

00 01:51:00 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne, Op. 51 No. 3
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:19:31 Francis Poulenc
Nocturne No. 4 in C minor 'Bal fantome'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:22:31 Charles Ives
Central Park in the Dark
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:10:56

00 00:35:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D major, Kv 385 "Haffner"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:22:54

00 00:08:07 Franz Lehár
Giudditta: Ich weiss es selber nicht - Meine Lippen
Singer: Anneliese Rothenberger
Orchestra: Graunke Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Willy Mattes
Duration 00:05:00

00 02:34:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Mentre vaga angioletta
Performer: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Performer: Sarah Iancu
Performer: Mathieu LeJeune
Duration 00:11:50

00 02:02:42 Steve Reich
Tehillim
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Conductor: George Manahan
Duration 00:29:54


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b038kzww)
Sally Davies

00 00:22:39 Gioachino Rossini
Cujus animam gementem (Stabat Mater)
Orchestra: Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:04:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola and Small Orchestra (Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:11:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gott! Welch Dunkel hier! (Fidelio, Act 2)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:07:32

00 00:45:34 Johannes Brahms
Sextet No.1 in B flat (1st mvt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:06:48

00 00:55:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Man in search of Truth and Beauty (The Magic Flute)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:32:23 Richard Wagner
So sterben wir (Tristan & Isolde, Act 2)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Deborah Voigt
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:37:57 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:05:59

01 00:03:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola and Small Orchestra (Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:10:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gott! Welch Dunkel hier! (Fidelio, Act 2)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:22:06 Gioachino Rossini
Cujus animam gementem (Stabat Mater)
Orchestra: Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:32:05 Richard Wagner
So sterben wir (Tristan & Isolde, Act 2)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Deborah Voigt
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:37:24 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:45:02 Johannes Brahms
Sextet No.1 in B flat (1st mvt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:55:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Man in search of Truth and Beauty (The Magic Flute)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rfxmm)
LSO St Luke's 2013
Wihan Quartet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b00wh2zk)
Opera Profiles
Rameau - Platee

00 00:10:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Prologue scene 3, "Qu'ose-t-on, sans l'Amour"
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:26

00 00:19:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Act 1 Scene 6, "Soleil, tu luis en vain" and Tambourins
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:37:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Act 2 Scene 5, "Aux langueurs d'Appollon"
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:54

00 00:41:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Act 2 Scene 5, "Himen, Himen"
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Françoise Herr
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:52:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Act 3 Scene 6, "Voici l'instant de terminer le feinte"
Singer: Vincent Le Texier
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Singer: Guillemette Laurens
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Françoise Herr
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:30

00 00:11:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Prologue scene 3, "Formons un spectacle nouveau"
Singer: Guy de Mey
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Françoise Herr
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:44:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Act 3 Scene 3 Chaconne
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:47

00 00:02:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to 'Platee'
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:17:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Act 1 Scene 4, "Je m'attendris"
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Françoise Herr
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Act 2 Scene 3, "A l'aspect de ce nuage"
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Singer: Vincent Le Texier
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Françoise Herr
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:11:01

01 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Platée
Duration 00:11:01

02 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée - prologue scene 3 "Qu'ose-t-on, sans l'Amour"
Duration 00:11:01

03 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée - Prologue Scene 3 "Formons un spectacle nouveau"
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée - Act 1 Scene IV "je m'attendris"
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée - Act 1 Scène VI "Soleil, tu luis en vain"
Duration 00:11:01

06 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée - Act 2 Scene III "A L'aspect de ce nuage"
Duration 00:11:01

07 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée - Act 2 Scene 5 "Aux langueurs "d'Appollon"
Duration 00:11:01

08 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée - Act 2 Scène V "Himen, Himen"
Duration 00:11:01

09 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée - Act 3 Scene III Chaconne
Duration 00:11:01

10 00:24:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée - Act 3 Scene VI "Voici l'instant de terminer le feinte"
Duration 00:11:01


SUN 15:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03y13rs)
San Francisco Symphony - Mahler's Symphony No 3

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Sasha Cooke
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: San Francisco S O
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choral Evensong (b03x1qbk)
Chapel of Magdalen College, Oxford


SUN 18:00 Choir and Organ (b03y13v0)
Choral Tourism

00 00:27:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Winter
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Music Arranger: Franck Krawczyk
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:17:26 Judith Bingham
The Lord to Me a Shepherd is
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:51:03 Bix Beiderbecke
In a Mist
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:03:05 Hector Berlioz
Le Ballet des ombres Op.2
Conductor: Bernard Tétu
Performer: Noel Lee
Choir: Chamber Choir of the National Orchestra of Lyon
Duration 00:02:49

00 01:27:36 Hector Berlioz
Le Trebuchet
Performer: Chamber Choir of the National Orchestra of Lyon
Conductor: Bernard Tétu
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:07:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (ending)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Singer: Anne Dawson
Singer: Linda Kitchen
Singer: Elizabeth Connell
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Arthur Davies
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Singer: Alan Opie
Singer: John Connell
Duration 00:13:30

00 00:10:11 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:58:32 Nicholas Maw
Five Irish songs: 4. Ringleted youth of my Love
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Conductor: Mark Shepherd
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:36:01 Olivier Messiaen
Trois Petites Liturgies II. Sequence du Verbe, Cantique Divin
Performer: Paul Jacobs
Choir: Women's Chorus of the Choral Art Society
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Performer: John Canarina
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:45:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers: Psalmus IV: Nisi Dominus
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Duration 00:02:33

00 01:04:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (extract)
Conductor: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:57

00 01:21:50 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of cosmographie
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:47


SUN 19:30 Words and Music (b017ss46)
The Four Temperaments

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (extract)

02
William Wordsworth
Calm is all nature as a resting wheel, reader Joanna Tope

03 00:04:00
Alexander Pope
The Quiet Life, reader Joe Dunlop

04 00:05:00 Claude Debussy
En bateau from "Petite Suite"

05 00:07:00
John Donne
The Calm, reader Joanna Tope

06 00:11:55 Jonathan Harvey
Wheel of emptiness (extract)

07 00:15:00
Arthur Schopenhauer (trans Portbury)
The World as Will & Idea (extract), reader Joe Dunlop

08 00:16:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 8 (extract from Part 1)

09 00:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Ha! Welch ein Augenblick' from Fidelio

10 00:21:00
William Shakespeare
Hotspur’s Speech from Henry IV Part 1, reader Joe Dunlop

11 00:23:00 Carl Nielsen
Allegro collerico from Symphony No 2 "The 4 Temperaments" (extract)

12 00:25:00
Dylan Thomas
Do not go gentle into that good night, reader Joanna Tope

13 00:26:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prometheus (extract)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

14 00:29:00
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (trans Edgar Alfred Bowring)
Prometheus, reader Joe Dunlop

15 00:31:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 8 (extract from 1st Movement)

16 00:32:00
George Herbert
The Collar, reader Joanna Tope

17 00:34:00 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell

18 00:38:00 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Shadow of Night (extract)

19 00:38:00
Robert Burton
Anatomy of Melancholy (extract), reader Joe Dunlop

20 00:44:00
John Milton
Il Penseroso (extract), reader Joe Dunlop

21 00:45:00 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (extract)

22 00:50:00
Alfred Tennyson
Marianna, reader Joanna Tope

23 00:52:00 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal (Passacaglia)

24 00:58:00 George Frideric Handel
L'Allegro (Haste thee nymph)

25 01:02:00
John Milton
L’allegro (extract) , reader Joanna Tope

26 01:04:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from the Planets (extract)

27 01:05:00
Geoffrey Chaucer (trans Joseph Glaser)
The Franklin from the General Prologue to The Canterbury Tales, reader Joanna Tope

28 01:09:00
William Shakespeare
Falstaff’s monologue from Henry IV Part 2, reader Joe Dunlop

29 01:11:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff (Tutto nel mondo e burla)


SUN 20:45 Sunday Feature (b03y1460)
Music and the Jews
There's a Place for Us


SUN 21:30 Drama on 3 (b00cky0w)
Lorca's Rural Trilogy
Blood Wedding


SUN 22:55 BBC Performing Groups (b03y1462)
The New Babylon

00 00:04:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
New Babylon - music for the silent film, completed Gennadi Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 01:34:21



MONDAY 17 MARCH 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03y38cx)

00 00:32:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticum Canticorum (Song of Songs) (1583)
Choir: Alamire Chamber Chorus
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:26:18

00 00:01:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Nigra sum for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire Chamber Chorus
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:30:51

00 03:05:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:00

00 04:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:59:20 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

00 05:10:20 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

00 03:47:25 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

00 03:52:45 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:07:17 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

00 03:32:31 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

00 05:18:56 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52

00 02:01:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

00 01:29:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:29:45

00 02:44:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

00 03:25:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:06:32

00 05:46:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

00 04:52:48 Max Reger
Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:06

00 04:41:41 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

00 03:40:50 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

00 04:15:37 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

00 04:29:41 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

00 02:29:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03y38cz)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major (London) - 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:09:39 John Field
Nocturne No 18 in E major
Performer: John O’Conor
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:14:56 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:21:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:33:51 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:37:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Performer: Victoria Soames
Performer: Roger Heaton
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:45

07 00:47:43 Charles Villiers Stanford
Te Deum laudamus (Morning, communion and evening services, Op.10)
Singer: Ingrid Attrot
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Performer: Ian Watson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:54:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:02:23 Jules Massenet
Pourquoi me reveiller (Werther)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:06:14 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:12:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:16:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.2; The Cloud-capp'd towers
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:13

13 01:19:34 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Ensemble: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:04

14 01:34:13 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:05

15 01:42:09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:46:36 Sir Hamilton Harty
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 5 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:06:13

17 01:54:42 Henri Mulet
Carillon-sortie in D major
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:48

18 02:02:56 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Air with 5 variations)
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:03:44

19 02:07:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Act 3: Recit: Hai già vinta la causa! ... Aria: Vedrò, mentr’io sospiro
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:04:44

20 02:12:36 Edward Elgar
Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:59

21 02:19:00 John White
Sonata No.56
Performer: Roger Smalley
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:23:07 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:12


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03y38d1)
Live at Southbank Centre: Rob Cowan with Brian Moore

00 01:59:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.11
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:16:02

00 00:00:43 William Alwyn
Elizabethan Dances No.1: Moderato e Ritmico
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Alwyn
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:30:18 anon
Place that Piece
Performer: anon
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:11:26 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Paganini Op.35: Book I
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:14:07

00 01:47:16 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere Di Siviglia 'Una Voce Poco Fa'
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:06:52

00 02:57:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Three Motets Op.38 - Coelos ascendit
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:03

00 00:49:14 Grainger
Jutish Medley: Danish Folk-Music Settings No.8
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:13

00 00:34:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:13:33

00 00:59:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:31:39

00 01:36:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:31

00 00:26:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Si mostra la sorte, K.209
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:35

00 02:18:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C Op.61
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:37:56

00 00:04:28 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde D.797: Ballet Music II
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Heger
Duration 00:06:13


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03y38d3)
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787)
Reluctant Scholar

00 00:02:17 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in D major E.D5 for horn and orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Duration 00:10:46

00 00:16:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.115, E.C2, attrib. WA Mozart - Benedictus
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Gabriele Schreckenbach
Singer: Horst Laubenthal
Singer: Barry McDaniel
Choir: Berlin Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roland Bader
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:21:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.115, E.C2, attrib. WA Mozart - Agnus Dei
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Gabriele Schreckenbach
Singer: Horst Laubenthal
Singer: Barry McDaniel
Choir: Berlin Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roland Bader
Duration 00:06:31

00 00:50:37 Leopold Mozart
Sonata da camera in G major No.4
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:32:23 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in F major E.F2
Orchestra: Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:16:06


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03y38d5)
Wigmore Hall: Andrei Bondarenko

00 00:05:41 Jacques Ibert
4 Chansons de Don Quichotte
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:25:30 Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov
Otchalivshaya Rus
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:35:00


MON 14:00 Opera on 3 (b03y38d7)
From the Met
Massenet's Werther

00 02:40:38 Leonard Bernstein
One Hand, One heart
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21


MON 16:45 In Tune (b03y3bwr)
Live at Southbank Centre: Alison Balsom, David Goode

01 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Bremen Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:07:22 Lee Tsarmaklis (artist)
Die Bankelsangerlieder, arr. misc. for brass
Performer: Lee Tsarmaklis
Performer: Lyndon Meredith
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Phil White
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:12:22 Anton Bruckner
Equale
Performer: Lyndon Meredith
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Phil White
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:18:06 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula - opera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:27:58 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:32:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 2 in C minor [all versions]
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:39:49 John Field
Nocturne no. 4 in A major H.36 for piano
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:48:12 Brian Lynne
Full Bhuna from Steak and Kidney Supper for 3 trombones
Performer: Lyndon Meredith
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Phil White
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:58:15 Daniel Jenkins
Loopy Louise
Performer: Lee Tsarmaklis
Performer: Lyndon Meredith
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Phil White
Duration 00:01:32

10 01:00:00 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:05:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.49 for piano
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:10:43 Sandra Kerr
Bagpuss: Mouse Round (Mending Song)
Performer: John Faulkner
Performer: Sandra Kerr
Duration 00:00:24

13 01:10:43
In Tune at Southbank Centre: Carmen Thompson
Duration 00:00:24

14 01:13:38 André Raison
Messe du Premier Ton (Amen from Gloria)
Performer: David Ponsford
Duration 00:01:35

15 01:19:09 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano
Performer: Goldstone/Clemmow
Duration 00:04:12

16 01:24:08 Jean Langlais
Suite breve for organ
Performer: William Mcvicker
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:31:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 for organ
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:04:28

18 01:37:20 Traditional Irish
The Curlew / McDermott's / Three Scones of Boxty
Performer: Altan
Duration 00:04:09

19 01:43:11 Michael Praetorius
Courante
Performer: Ruth Hopkins
Performer: K'antu
Duration 00:03:16


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03y38d3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03y3bww)
Live at Southbank Centre: John Lill's 70th Birthday Concert

00 02:39:41 Thomas Dausgaard (artist)
J. P. E. Hartmann, Yrsa, op. 78 - Danish National Symphony Orchestra & Thomas Dausgaard
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:21

00 03:08:52 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata in F (Finale of Symphony No 5, Op 42 No 1)
Performer: Ralph Downes
Duration 00:05:24

00 02:14:02 Nina Stemme - Swedish Chamber Orch./ Dausgaard (artist)
WAGNER, Orch. Felix Mottl - Im Treibhaus from Wesendonck Lieder WWV 91, Nina Stemme
Performer: Nina Stemme - Swedish Chamber Orch./ Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:50

00 02:24:51 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
ROSSINI - Overture to La Gazza Ladra - RPO & Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:15

00 02:55:01 Christian Tetzlaff (artist)
SIBELIUS Four Humeresques, Op. 89 - Chrstian Tetzlaff & Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:13:01


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03y3bx0)
Secret Admirers
Sarah Walker on John White


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03y3bx4)
Rosetta Trio

01 00:00:44 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Garden Dog Barbecue
Performer: GoGo Penguin

02 00:04:23 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Ism
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio

03 00:04:23
Line up: Stephan Crump (double bass); Liberty Ellman (acoustic guitar); Jamie Fox (electric guitar)

04 00:09:31 Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio (artist)
Reclamation Zone
Performer: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio

05 00:18:48 Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio (artist)
Overreach
Performer: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio

06 00:27:13 Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio (artist)
Escalateur
Performer: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio

07 00:31:55 Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio (artist)
Thwirl
Performer: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio

08 00:37:40 Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio (artist)
Palimpsestic
Performer: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio

09 00:47:50 John Coltrane (artist)
Blue Train
Performer: John Coltrane

10 00:49:22 The Police (artist)
So Lonely
Performer: The Police

11 00:51:37 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
When There Is Love
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Performer: Hank Jones

12 00:54:23 Steve Winwood (artist)
Arc Of A Diver
Performer: Steve Winwood

13 00:54:54 Sam Cooke (artist)
Until Jesus Calls Me Home
Performer: Sam Cooke
Performer: The Soul Stirrers

14 00:56:25 A Tribe Called Quest (artist)
Buggin' Out
Performer: A Tribe Called Quest

15 00:58:38 OutKast (artist)
Prototype
Performer: OutKast

16 01:02:11 Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio (artist)
The Leaves, The Rain
Performer: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio

17 01:09:30 Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio (artist)
Cryoseism
Performer: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio

18 01:13:55 Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio (artist)
Here Not Here
Performer: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio

19 01:21:04 Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio (artist)
Still Stolid
Performer: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio



TUESDAY 18 MARCH 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03y3cm8)

00 04:46:01 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

00 04:36:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

00 03:13:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

00 00:15:01 Johannes Brahms
6 pieces (Op.118)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:23:36

00 01:37:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

00 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:13:20

00 01:25:49 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:39:06 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:46:27

00 03:44:45 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

00 04:18:22 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

00 04:55:58 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

00 01:53:44 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

00 05:32:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46

00 03:34:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

00 02:31:58 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31

00 05:09:50 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30

00 03:23:56 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

00 03:03:02 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

00 04:01:08 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

00 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

00 01:31:55 Gwilym Simcock
I love you (improvisation)
Duration 00:05:20

00 04:27:16 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:08:32

00 01:44:56 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:08:21


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03y3d81)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:07:20 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:12:48 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:17:16 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo: Presto
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:34:17 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:36:47 Göran Fröst
Brudvals for Karin och Martin
Performer: Hermann Stefansson
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Sölve Kingstedt
Performer: Asa Hallerback Thedeen
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Göran Fröst
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Svante Henryson
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:40:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 13 in D major H.1.13: 2nd movement; Adagio cantabile
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:40

09 00:48:31 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.5 in C minor, Op.123 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:54:08 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Duration 00:06:38

11 01:03:17 Gustav Holst
Marching Song Op. 22
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:08:12 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus for viola and piano
Performer: Paul Coletti
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:02

13 01:15:52 Johann Strauss II
Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:07:28

14 01:23:42 Michel Farinel
Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:34:00 William Walton
Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson; Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:38:36 Théodore Dubois
12 Pieces for organ: no.3; Toccata in G major
Performer: Huw Williams
Duration 00:06:43

17 01:45:00 Claude Debussy
Petite suite orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Cortege
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:50:00 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie for cello and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Jean Hubeau
Duration 00:07:00

19 01:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.2 in B minor, BWV.1067: 4th movement; Bourrees 1&2
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:02:35 Franz von Suppé
Dichter und Bauer: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:40

21 02:12:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) arr. Schoenberg for soprano and chamber ensemble
Performer: Markus Schäfer
Ensemble: Solistes de l'Opera National de Lyon
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:18:35 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02

23 02:25:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings RV 115 in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03y3dj7)
Live at Southbank Centre: Rob Cowan with Brian Moore

00 02:02:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 538 'Dorian'
Performer: Karl Richter
Duration 00:15:41

00 00:43:09 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:08:38

00 02:19:05 John White
Sonata 136
Performer: Dave Smith
Duration 00:04:55

00 01:35:30 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: 'He Shall Feed his Flock'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:04:54

00 01:03:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.85 in B flat 'La Reine'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:27:50

00 01:45:38 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:09:03

00 00:09:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Or che il dover, K.36
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:02:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:17


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03y3dlh)
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787)
Minimum Wage

00 00:14:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Geheime Liebe KV.150 for voice and piano
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:48:06 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for 2 horns and orchestra
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:11:00

00 00:33:20 Leopold Mozart
Divertimento no. 3 in D major (Die Bauernhochzeit) (Noces paysannes)
Ensemble: Eduard Melkus Ensemble
Director: Eduard Melkus
Duration 00:13:04

00 00:01:23 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in F major E.F6
Orchestra: Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:09:14

00 00:20:10 Leopold Mozart
Litaniae lauretanae de BVM in E flat s.4.7
Singer: Siglinde Damisch
Singer: Chris Merritt
Singer: Walter Raninger
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Ernst Hinreiner
Duration 00:10:38


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03y3dw1)
LSO St Luke's Schubert Series
Cedric Tiberghien, Christian Ihle Hadland

01 00:04:13 Franz Schubert
Duo in A minor ‘Lebensstürme’, D947
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:16:42 Franz Schubert
Grand Rondo in A major, D951
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:10:17

03 00:27:53 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie in B minor, D823
Performer: Christian Hadland
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:35:06 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor, D940
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:17:57

05 00:35:10 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor, D940
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:16:58

06 00:52:06 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:14:17

07 00:54:56 Edvard Grieg
Cow Call
Duration 00:06:26


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03y3f2f)
Villa-Lobos Total Immersion
Episode 1

00 02:06:18 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileira IX
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:10:48

00 00:01:39 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Uirapuru - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:10

00 00:54:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Descobrimento do Brasil - suite no. 4 - Primeira Missa do Brazil
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:53

00 01:27:50 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:40


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03y3f52)
Live at Southbank Centre: Jack Liebeck, K'antu Ensemble

01 Juan del Encina
Amor con fortuna
Ensemble: K'antu

02 00:06:51 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:11:02 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:19:45 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:25:48 Anon.
La Tricotea
Performer: K'antu
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:36:58 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano, arr. from 5 Songs without words, Op.35
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:08:55

07 00:52:58 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:10:44

08 01:08:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:07

09 01:12:38 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Overture
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:08

10 01:15:52 Michael Praetorius
Courantes
Performer: K'antu
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:24:31 Pierre Certon
La, La, La, Je ne l'ose dire
Ensemble: K'antu
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:27:39 Billy Mayerl
Wedding of an Ant
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:04

13 01:33:57 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:38:13 Vladimir Horowitz
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:57:17 Juan Arañés
A la vida bona (Chacona) for 4 voices [no.12 from 'Libro segundo de tonos y vill
Performer: K'antu
Duration 00:02:57


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03y3dlh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03y3fvd)
Live at Southbank Centre

00 02:28:17 Louis Vierne
Donne-moi tes baisers
Duration 00:01:48


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03y3g94)
Blithe Spirit, Strong Leadership and Military Intervention, Brain Surgery

01 00:00:37
Strong Leadership and Military Intervention
A discussion on whether strong leaders undermine the possibility of good leadership
Duration 00:20:55

02 00:21:32
Brain Surgery
Neurosurgeon Henry Marsh on making life-or-death decisions in the operating theatre
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:30:37
Blithe Spirit
Susannah Clapp and Nicola Upson review Blithe Spirit, starring Angela Lansbury
Duration 00:14:23


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03y3fhj)
Secret Admirers
Tom Service on Arnold Bax


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03y3ggl)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:19 Nico Uské
Elle Et Un Théatre De Bambous
Performer: Uské Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:05:28 Norman Gimbel
Furry Tales
Performer: Norman Gimbel
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:06:36 The Boswell Sisters
Heebie Jeebies
Performer: The Boswell Sisters
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:10:35 Martin Horntveth
Verås / Oslo Darkness / Barcode
Performer: Martin Horntveth
Performer: Ludvig Lohne-Otterstad
Performer: Einar Brusletto Waldrop
Performer: Morten Qvenild
Performer: Lars Horntveth
Performer: Trude Eick
Performer: Joar Jensen
Performer: Daniel Weiseth Kjellesvik
Performer: Erik Johannessen
Performer: Christian Jaksjø
Performer: Kristoffer Kompen
Performer: Peter Simonsen
Performer: Patrick Wilder
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Performer: Heming Valebjørg
Orchestra: F.A.M.E.'S. Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Performer: Oleg Kondratenko
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:15:22 Marius Beck
Last Forever
Performer: Marius Beck
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:20:25 Johan Hedin
Ljus
Performer: Johan Hedin
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:24:36 Max de Wardener
White Ribbon
Performer: Powerplant
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:27:50 Traditional Norwegian
Lokk
Performer: Karin Krog
Music Arranger: Karin Krog
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Mats Berglund
Performer: Brynjar Hoff
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:33:09 Fringe Magnetic
Cross the Border
Performer: Fringe Magnetic
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:42:15 Fringe Magnetic
Stitched In
Performer: Fringe Magnetic
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:50:43 Traditional English
Blood Red Roses / Shallow Brown
Performer: The Young'uns
Duration 00:04:55

12 00:55:33 Gil Scott‐Heron
Winter in America (solo version)
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:06:27

13 01:03:10 Lili Boulanger
Vielle prière bouddhique
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London S O.
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Julian Podger
Duration 00:08:30

14 01:12:04 Jawhar Basti
Idhallil
Performer: Jawhar Basti
Duration 00:04:38

15 01:16:37 Giovanni Sollima
Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Performer: Cellophony
Duration 00:10:21

16 01:27:26 R. Stanley / J. Fitzsimmons
Teenage Goodnight
Performer: The Chordettes
Duration 00:02:15



WEDNESDAY 19 MARCH 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03y3cn3)

00 02:27:44 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:15:07

00 03:24:12 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

00 04:56:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

00 05:44:45 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Roman Patocka
Performer: Matej Arendarik
Duration 00:40:03

00 00:47:25 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 (Op.100) in A major
Performer: Roman Patocka
Performer: Matej Arendarik
Duration 00:21:10

00 03:37:08 Dieterich Buxtehude
Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:59

00 02:01:12 Darius Milhaud
Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.263)
Performer: Dene Olding
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:26:17

00 04:07:39 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:57

00 01:09:01 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

00 05:21:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:06:29

00 01:36:19 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

00 01:44:31 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:15:01

00 03:13:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

00 03:49:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

00 05:36:38 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

00 02:43:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27

00 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:04

00 05:31:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina (overture)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

00 04:20:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:31:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:23:41

00 05:50:06 Leopold Koželuh
A Grand Scotch Sonata in D
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Performer: Hana Flekova
Performer: Monika Knoblochová
Duration 00:09:25

00 05:06:42 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

00 04:27:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op 72 no 5
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:04:17

00 03:06:12 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

00 03:30:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03y3d8k)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:38 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:07:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:15:06 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:09

04 00:25:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ: 1st movement; Vivace
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:30:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:38:15 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:41

07 00:48:21 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:51:54 William Hurlstone
4 Characteristic pieces for clarinet and piano, no.4; Scherzo (Vivace ma non...
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Cryer
Duration 00:04:32

09 01:55:00 Thomas Ravenscroft
Martin Said to His Man
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:02:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied...
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:05:51 Nigel Hess
Thames Journey
Orchestra: London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:09:52

12 01:17:01 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:21:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:14

14 01:34:42 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:38:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra, compl. misc.
Performer: Alan Civil
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:05:51

16 01:44:11 Michael Praetorius
Bransles de Poictu
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:02:10

17 01:47:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.97 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:54

18 01:55:01 Edward Bairstow
Scherzo in A flat major for organ
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:04:39

19 02:02:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Polonaise in C, Op 89
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:05:44

20 02:09:04 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:33

21 02:13:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:17:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:28

23 02:25:00 Trad.
5 English folk songs: The spring time of the year
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:00


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03y3dj9)
Live at Southbank Centre: Rob Cowan with Brian Moore

00 01:39:37 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: "I've got a little list"
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:47:28 anon
Endings
Duration 00:00:32

00 00:31:07 anon
Endings
Duration 00:00:32

00 00:55:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata Op.11
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:12

00 02:40:15 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:18:36

00 01:47:16 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:36

00 00:32:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 2
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:38

00 01:00:37 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Performer: Nigel Black
Performer: Laurence Davies
Performer: Laurence Rogers
Performer: Peter Blake
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:18:58

00 00:05:39 William Croft
The Lord is a Sun and Shield
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:08:38

00 02:02:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Daniel Chorzempa
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:35:28

00 00:14:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.30 in C 'Alleluja'
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:37

00 00:01:58 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune on a Ground
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:48:35 Rachmaninov
Sing not to me, beautiful maiden!
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:34:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - The Champagne Aria
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:01:26

00 00:27:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Con ossequio, con rispetto, K.210
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:00:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Sultan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:20


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03y3dlm)
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787)
Teacher

00 00:01:55 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in G major for flute and orchestra
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Performer: János Rolla
Performer: Claudi Arimany
Duration 00:12:46

00 00:23:59 Leopold Mozart
Notebook for Nannerl (Minuet no. 5 and no. 11) (pre.1759)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:16:35 Leopold Mozart
Duet V & VI -16 Duos for 2 violins
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Tatiana Grindenko
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:29:22 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in F major E.F3
Orchestra: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Armstrong
Duration 00:11:53

00 00:43:30 Leopold Mozart
Sonata in C major for keyboard
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:15:59


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03y3dw3)
LSO St Luke's Schubert Series
Nicola Benedetti, Leonard Elschenbroich, Alexei Grynyuk

01 00:03:35 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:14:17

02 00:03:38 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:15:46

03 00:18:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:43:24

04 00:18:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D929
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:43:28


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03y3f2h)
Villa-Lobos Total Immersion
Episode 2

00 00:59:19 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duas Lendas & As Costureiras
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:23

00 00:24:37 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:33

00 00:02:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras no. 5
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:24

00 01:06:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony no. 9
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:44

00 00:15:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Etudes: Etude no. 7 (Tres anime); Etude no. 8 (Modere); Etude no. 10 (Tres anime)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:23


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03y3gh4)
Wells Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03y3f54)
Live at Southbank Centre: Esther Yoo, Ingolf Wunder, SAMYO, Jonathan Mills

01 00:00:54 Hugo Alfvén
The Prodigal son [Den forlorade sonen] - suite
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Performer: Irish National S O
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:56 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda - ballet Op.57
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:08:45 Max Reger
Prelude and fugue in E major Op.56`1 for organ
Performer: Bernhard Buttmann
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:12:58 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Performer: Esther Yoo
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:21:28 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12 vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:24:56 Henry Purcell
Now does the glorious day - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.332 [?1689]
Performer: Les Inventions
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:32:52 Percy Grainger
The Warriors vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:42:32 Jonathan Mills
Extract from Sandakan Threnody
Conductor: Richard Gill
Performer: ABC Sydney S O
Performer: Cantillation
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:45:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques) - opera-ballet
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:52:24 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57 for piano
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:00:27 Franz Liszt
Csardas macabre S.224 for piano
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:07:43

12 01:08:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Performer: Giles Underwood
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:18:23 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:21:53 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:48

15 01:37:09 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:48:03 SAMYO (artist)
Rain
Performer: SAMYO
Duration 00:08:25

17 01:57:17 Eric Whitacre
3 Songs of faith for chorus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre (1970)
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:03:33


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03y3dlm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03y3fvg)
Live at Southbank Centre: London Philharmonic - Mozart, Strauss, Bach

00 01:19:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus from Cantata no. 146 BWV.146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:05:58

00 01:11:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no. 188 BWV.188 (Ich habe meine Zuversicht)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:07:50

00 01:02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata: Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal, BWV146
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:27

01 01:02:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

02 01:02:32 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor AV.85 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

03 01:02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Sinfonia from Cantata no. 146 BWV.146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:07:27

04 01:02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening sinfonia from Cantata no. 188 BWV.188 (Ich habe meine Zuversicht)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:07:27

05 01:02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Wir mussen durch from Cantata no. 146 BWV.146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:07:27

06 01:02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

07 01:02:32 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:27


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03y3g96)
Live at Southbank Centre: Childhood


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03y3fhl)
Secret Admirers
Lucie Skeaping on Thomas Ravenscroft


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03y3ggn)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

00 01:23:12 Darius Milhaud
Choral from Suite Op 120c for Ondes Martenot & Piano
Performer: Bruno Perrault
Performer: Matteo Ramon Arevalos
Duration 00:03:11

00 01:16:09 John Cage
Four2
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:07:02

00 00:42:48 John Cage
Imaginary Landscape No. 5
Performer: Langham Research Centre
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:52:08 Traditional Spanish
Estás Ciego Pá No Ver (Bulerías Por Soleá)
Performer: Camarón de la Isla
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:33:39 Cornelius Cardew
Treatise(excerpt)
Performer: John Tilbury
Performer: Michael Francis Duch
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:04:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In G Major, L. 209/K. 455
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:38

00 01:00:20 The catholics
Floating on an Emerald Green Sea
Performer: The catholics
Duration 00:10:57

00 00:27:13 Crafting for Foes
The Trees They Do Grow High
Performer: Crafting for Foes
Duration 00:05:23

00 00:13:07 George Crumb
Night of the Four Moons: I. La luna está muerta, muerta...
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Susan Rotholz
Performer: David Starobin
Performer: James Baker
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:06:27 Peter Cusack
Berlin Nightingale, Midnight
Performer: Peter Cusack
Duration 00:01:07

00 00:03:17 Peter Cusack
Table Tennis Outdoors
Performer: Peter Cusack
Duration 00:01:40

00 00:48:48 Dominic Lash Quartet
Lullaby of the Limpet (for Ella)
Performer: Dominic Lash Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:40:05 Fred Frith
Lost and Found
Performer: Jutta Glaser
Performer: Claus Boesser-Ferrari
Duration 00:02:41

00 01:11:58 Ben E. King
Stand By Me
Performer: Füxa
Performer: Kyle Chunco
Performer: Britta Phillips
Performer: BJ Cole
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:27:12 Traditional Armenian
Anga Oror
Performer: Hasmik Harutyunyan
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:19:19 Iain Chambers
February Forty Four
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:56:06 David Kechley
Dancing: I. One-Legged Dance
Performer: Timetable
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Chris Thompson
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:46:20 Danny Kirwan
Lovely Days
Performer: Danny Kirwan
Performer: Paul Raymond
Performer: Jim Russell
Performer: Geoff Britton
Performer: Andy Sylvester
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:16:08 The Modern Mountaineers
Never Slept Last Night
Performer: The Modern Mountaineers
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:23:45 Traditional Spiritual
On My Journey: Mount Zion
Singer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth
Duration 00:02:19

00 00:07:58 Sephine Llo
I, Your Moon
Performer: Sephine Llo
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:57:58 Traditional Siberian
Galloping Horse
Performer: Sergei Charkov
Performer: Julia Charkova
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:00:09 William D. Drake
Wholly Holey
Performer: William D. Drake
Performer: Richard Larcombe
Performer: Nicola Baigent
Performer: Sion Organ
Performer: James Larcombe
Performer: Dug Parker
Duration 00:02:38



THURSDAY 20 MARCH 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03y3cns)

00 01:43:45 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:15:45

00 05:08:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31

00 03:36:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:13:53

00 03:54:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30

00 04:01:11 Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter
Menuett, Gavotta and Menuett from Serenade No.3
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:02:48

00 01:02:40 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op.56b
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:17:01

00 03:50:31 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor (WoO.1)
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D for Two Piano K448
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:21:05

00 01:19:59 Robert Schumann
Canon for Pedal Piano
Performer: Frank Braley
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:44:08 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F Minor for Piano Four Hands D940
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:18:08

00 05:34:02 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Håvard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:25:19

00 04:04:15 Frédéric Chopin
Study Op.10'3 in E major
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:40

00 03:25:08 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

00 04:28:35 Dietrich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161
Performer: Bernard Lagacé
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:22:40 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Pianos
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:21:03

00 04:35:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:19:37

00 01:23:13 Frank Martin
Concerto for 7 wind instruments, strings & perc [fl, ob, cl, bn, hn, tpt, tmb]
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Fayçal Karoui
Duration 00:20:05

00 03:05:27 Jules Massenet
Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:04:05

00 03:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:43

00 04:09:20 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

00 04:55:31 Franz Schreker
Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:09

00 02:18:36 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:50

00 03:09:57 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

00 04:14:45 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Three Rosettes
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:13:23

00 02:01:11 Veljo Tormis
Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:59

00 02:47:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23

00 03:00:39 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:17


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03y3d8r)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:34 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:42 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F major
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:16:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:23:31 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:34:28 Max Reger
7 Pieces Op.145 for organ: no.2; Dankpsalm
Performer: Rosalinde Haas
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:42:46 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:46:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:52

08 00:57:22 Claude Debussy
Danse bohèmienne for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:04

09 01:01:58 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:06:08 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:07:09

11 01:14:15 York Bowen
Minature Suite in C major: Scherzo, finale; 3rd mvt
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:17:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:22

13 01:26:00 Pietro Yon
Humoresque
Performer: Peter Crompton
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:34:46 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:05

15 01:41:54 Johann Strauss II
Voices of spring, Op.40
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:49:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:33

17 01:56:18 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

18 02:02:53 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for 2 pianos [3 hands] and orch (Op.104) ..., 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Duration 00:05:11

19 02:08:52 Robert Schumann
Quartet in F major Op.41`2 for strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

20 02:13:16 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:06:57

21 02:21:25 Gabriel Fauré
8 Pieces breves for piano (Op.84), no.5; Improvisation in C sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:07

22 02:23:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:23


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03y3djc)
Live at Southbank Centre: Rob Cowan with Brian Moore

01 00:00:22 Kurt Weill
Suite for Wind Orchestra from The Threepenny Opera: The Ballad of Mack the Knife
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dir ist Freude BWV 615
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:06:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misero! O Sogno K.431
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:10:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.31 in D K.297 'Paris'
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Conductor: Peter Maag
Duration 00:18:28

05 00:32:08 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:36:22 George Gershwin
Fidgety Feet
Music Arranger: Michael Finnissy
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:40:18 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto Grosso No.10 in F
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:47

08 00:59:44 Benjamin Britten
Prince of the Pagodas Op.57: Palace of the Pagodas Act III Scene II conclusion
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:15:34

09 01:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59 - Nos. V-VII
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Performer: Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Duration 00:15:34

10 01:34:26 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:10:06

11 01:49:30 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:56:00 Zdenek Fibich
Impressions Op.47 - Nos. 110 & 111
Performer: Marian Lapsansky (piano)
Duration 00:03:41

13 02:01:25 Franz Liszt
Prelude and Fugue for Organ on B-A-C-H, S 260
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:11:53

14 02:13:57 Thomas Ravenscroft
We be Soldiers; The Three Ravens; Tomorrow the Fox will come to Town
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:06:48

15 02:21:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais - Overture
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christoph Rousset (conductor)
Duration 00:06:48

16 02:27:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.7 in C minor Op.44
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:31:04


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03y3dlp)
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787)
Travels with the Mozarts

00 00:30:41 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:03:10 Leopold Mozart
Der Morgen und der Abend - 12 pieces for keyboard
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:04:59

00 00:47:40 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in D major K.107`1 for piano and orchestra [after J C Bach's keyboard
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:13:29

00 00:10:32 Leopold Mozart
Litaniae lauretanae de BVM in E flat s.4.7
Singer: Siglinde Damisch
Singer: Chris Merritt
Singer: Walter Raninger
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Ernst Hinreiner
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:40:12 Leopold Mozart
Serenade in D major for orchestra with trumpet & trombone soli
Performer: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Performer: Ernö Sebestyen
Duration 00:03:40


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03y3dw5)
LSO St Luke's Schubert Series
Doric String Quartet

01 00:04:08 Franz Schubert
String Trio fragment in E flat major, D471
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

02 00:04:10 Franz Schubert
String Trio fragment in E flat major, D471
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:13:20 François Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D887
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:46:08

04 00:13:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D887
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:46:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03y3f2k)
Villa-Lobos Total Immersion
Episode 3

00 01:26:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bendite Sabedoria
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:11:19

00 01:20:28 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ave Maria (1948)
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:11

00 01:02:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:51

00 00:02:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no. 8
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:41

00 00:33:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no. 10 (Rasga o Coracao)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:29

00 00:54:24 William Walton
Prologo e fantasia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

00 00:21:02 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:13

00 01:55:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:04

00 01:40:26 Akira Miyoshi
Litania Pour Fuji
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:19

00 00:46:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Etudes: Etude no. 11 (Lent); Etude no. 12 (Anime)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:06:57


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03y3f56)
Live at Southbank Centre: Eric Whitacre and Laura Mvula, Pete Flood and Andy Mellon, London Supersax Project

01 00:00:42 Charlie Parker
Lover Man
Performer: Alex Garnett
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Sam Burgess
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:08:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Orchestra of The Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:16:41 Richard Strauss
Die Agyptische Helena - opera in 2 acts Op.75 [rev. 1932-3]
Conductor: Julius Rudel
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:22:00 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique (Suite no.1) in C minor Op.25 for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:26:27 Henry Purcell
The Tempest, or The enchanted isle Z.631
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:32:58 Charlie Parker
Just Friends
Performer: Alex Garnett
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Sam Burgess
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:39:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano
Performer: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:47:08 Bellowhead (artist)
I drew my ship across the Harbour
Music Arranger: Bellowhead
Performer: Bellowhead
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:55:29 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

10 01:06:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV.593 for organ, arr. from Vivaldi's Op.3`8 (RV.522) [orig. 2 vn & orch]
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:15:46 Charlie Parker
Ko Ko
Performer: Alex Garnett
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Sam Burgess
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:20:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:26:41 Vladimir Horowitz
Danse excentrique (Moment exotique) for piano
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:33:46 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque for chorus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre (1970)
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Performer: Laudibus
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:42:15 Laura Mvula
Sing To The Moon
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 00:01:35

16 01:47:01 Eric Whitacre
5 Hebrew Love Songs for chorus and string quartet
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Performer: Laudibus
Performer: Pavao Quartet
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:51:34 Charlie Parker
Star Eyes
Performer: Alex Garnett
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Sam Burgess
Duration 00:05:39

18 01:57:56 Edward Elgar
Carillon Op.75 for reciter and orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03y3dlp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03y3fvj)
Live at Southbank Centre - Strauss 150: Philharmonia

00 02:26:30 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in C
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:05:12

00 01:19:29 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Mahler, Gustav, Nagano, Kent, Gerhaher, Christian & Montréal, Orchestre symphoni
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:15:31


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03y3g98)
Live at Southbank Centre: A Charm Offensive


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03y3fhn)
Secret Admirers
Martin Handley on Malcolm Arnold


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03y3ggq)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Tom Zé
Ui! (Você Inventa)
Performer: Tom Zé
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:28 Collectress
Owl
Performer: Collectress
Performer: Arthur Jeffes
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:09:18 Claus Boesser-Ferrari
Low Key / Sculpture
Performer: Claus Boesser-Ferrari
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:13:45 Christian Wallumrød
Oldenwold
Performer: Christian Wallumrød
Performer: Helge Sten
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:19:01 Adrian Raso & Fanfare Ciocarlia
Urn St. Tavern
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia
Performer: Adrian Raso
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:23:29 John Cage
Cartridge Music (1960)
Performer: Langham Research Centre
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:33:31 David Byrne
The Accident
Performer: David Byrne
Performer: Greg Cohen
Performer: Greg Cohen
Performer: Arlen Fast
Performer: Judy Leclair
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:36:05 Martin Horntveth
Forced Entry
Performer: Martin Horntveth
Performer: Ludvig Lohne-Otterstad
Performer: Einar Brusletto Waldrop
Performer: Morten Qvenild
Performer: Lars Horntveth
Performer: Trude Eick
Performer: Joar Jensen
Performer: Daniel Weiseth Kjellesvik
Performer: Erik Johannessen
Performer: Christian Jaksjø
Performer: Kristoffer Kompen
Performer: Peter Simonsen
Performer: Patrick Wilder
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Orchestrator: Heming Valebjørg
Orchestra: F.A.M.E.'S. Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Kondratenko
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:39:27 Herbie Tsoaeli
Hamba no Malume
Performer: Herbie Tsoaeli
Duration 00:04:05

10 00:43:33 Sir James MacMillan
The Strathclyde Motets: Lux aeterna
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:47:50 Randi Tytingvåg
Today Was Cancelled
Performer: Randi Tytingvåg
Performer: Knut Reiersrud
Performer: Dag Sindre Vagle
Performer: Erlend Aasland
Performer: Per Fugelli
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:51:35 Traditional Swedish
Polska efter Olof Lövgren
Performer: Anders Thunell and Olav L Mjelva
Duration 00:02:18

13 00:54:33 Traditional Indian
Varnam
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:01:49 Ewan MacColl
The Shoals of Herring
Performer: Punch Brothers
Performer: Oscar Isaac
Duration 00:01:38

15 01:03:28 Penguin Cafe
Radio Bemba
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:07:27 Pale Horses
Nights and Sleepless Days
Performer: Pale Horses
Duration 00:09:26



FRIDAY 21 MARCH 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03y3cnw)

00 01:33:19 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in A minor for harpsichord
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:36:50 Alessandro Scarlatti
Fuga del Primo Tono in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:44

00 02:06:32 Domenico Zipoli
Elevazione
Performer: Angela Tomanic
Duration 00:04:20

00 02:21:35 Anonymous
2 Moravian Chorales
Orchestrator: Christian Gregor
Ensemble: American Brass Quintet
Duration 00:02:44

00 01:46:40 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

00 05:32:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:26:53

00 02:01:14 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

00 02:17:24 William Billings
Emmaus (1778)
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:55

00 02:19:16 William Billings
David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:52

00 04:06:27 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:43

00 02:24:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor, Op.95 'From the New World' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:11:39

00 02:11:13 Hernando Franco
Tleycantimo choquiliya; Oy es dia de placer; Santa Maria in il Huiac
Ensemble: Villancico
Conductor: Peter Pontvik
Duration 00:05:40

00 03:32:49 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

00 04:01:13 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Laetatus Sum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:46

00 04:23:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

00 05:11:51 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

00 04:15:38 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

00 04:38:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:09:41

00 03:30:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.6 in G major - from (12) Studies for guitar (A.235)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:43:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (L.104) (Kk.159) (Allegro)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:01:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Giuditta - oratorio for 2 sopranos, alto, tenor, bass & orch. vers. 1st
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Francesca Lombardi
Singer: Marta Fumagalli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 01:22:59

00 04:54:00 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

00 05:20:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

00 04:48:21 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

00 01:25:20 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

00 01:40:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor (L.413) (Kk.9) (Allegro)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:02:47

00 03:51:55 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:37

00 03:07:20 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East
Duration 00:22:42


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03y3d92)
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu S.213
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:00 Howard Hanson
Symphony No.2 ‘Romantic’; 3rd (final) movement Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.4 in E flat BWV1010; Prelude
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:21:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:26:00 Franz Schubert
Die Winterreise; No.3
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:34:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 65; 1st movement Allegro moderato e serioso
Performer: Gillian Whitehead
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:41:00 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia
Performer: Emily Van Evera
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 (K.488) in A major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Salzburg Mozart Soloists
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:08:00

09 00:57:00 George Frideric Handel
Lord, I trust thee (final chorus from Brockes Passion)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:02:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:07:00 Hurlstone
Cello Sonata in D; 2nd movement Adagio
Performer: Andrew Fuller
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:15:00 William Boyce
Voluntary No.1
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:20:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47; 3rd movement Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:33:00 Franz Schubert
Die Winterreise; No.5 Der Lindenbaum (The Lime Tree)
Performer: Jonas Kaufman
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:39:00 John Adams
The Gospel According to the Other Mary; Act 1 – “En un día de amor yo bajé hasta la tierra”(women’s chorus)
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:44:00 David Lang
light moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio BWV.249; Kommt, eilet und laufet (duet & chorus)
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:53:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

19 02:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92; 3rd movement; Presto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:08:00

20 02:11:00 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Munich Bach Choir
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Cello Suite No.6 in D major BWV1012
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:04:00

22 02:24:00
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Duration 00:06:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03y3djf)
Live at Southbank Centre: Rob Cowan with Brian Moore

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Dance of the Cygnets
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: John Lanchbery (conductor)

02 00:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 German Dances WoO8 - Nos. 11 & 12
Performer: L'Orfeo Baroque Orcehstra
Performer: Michi Gaigg (conductor)

03 00:08:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D
Performer: Alison Balsom (trumpet)
Performer: Scottish Ensemble

04 00:20:00 Mozart
Musst ich auch durch tausend Drachen K.435
Performer: Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antonio Pappano (conductor)

05 00:25:00 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Roland Pontinen (piano)

06 00:32:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act III Prelude
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Otto Klemperer (conductor)

07 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and oboe in c minor BWV1060
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy (oboe)
Performer: Rachel Podger (violin)
Performer: Brecon Baroque

08 00:52:00 Henry Wood
Tom Bowling (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Roger Norrington (conductor)

09 00:55:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

10 01:37:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466: Allegro
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Wisłocki
Duration 00:14:36

11 01:52:46 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op. 72 No. 7
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Talich
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:59:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker - Chinese Dance
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: John Lanchbery (conductor)
Duration 00:03:31

13 02:02:35 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani in G minor
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:22:24

14 02:25:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor K9
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Duration 00:22:24

15 02:27:13 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:27:55


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03y3dlr)
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787)
Final Years

00 00:11:49 Leopold Mozart
Litaniae lauretanae de BVM in E flat s.4.7
Singer: Monica Groop
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Ann Wallstrom
Performer: Marit Bergman
Performer: Olof Larsson
Performer: Bjorn Gafvert
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:33:22 Leopold Mozart
Litaniae lauretanae de BVM in E flat s.4.7
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Singer: Monica Groop
Performer: Ann Wallstrom
Performer: Marit Bergman
Performer: Olof Larsson
Performer: Bjorn Gafvert
Duration 00:12:57

00 00:18:35 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in C major (Toy)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:12:28

00 00:02:13 Leopold Mozart
Serenade in D major for orchestra with trumpet & trombone soli
Performer: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Performer: Ernö Sebestyen
Duration 00:07:45

00 00:49:56 Leopold Mozart
Trio Sonata in A major
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Duration 00:09:42


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03y3dw7)
Live at Southbank Centre: Gwilym Simcock and Yuri Goloubev


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03y3f32)
BBC Symphony Orchestra Live from Maida Vale Studios

00 01:19:14 Olivier Messiaen
Eclairs sur l'Au-Dela
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:09:03


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03y3f58)
Live at Southbank Centre: Cristina Ortiz, Neil Hannon, The Elizabethan Session

01 00:01:48 The Elizabethan Sessions (artist)
London
Performer: The Elizabethan Sessions
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:10:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:18:32 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in F major Op.74`2 for strings
Performer: Takacs String Quartet
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:28:02 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-oratorio BWV.249
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:36:38 The Elizabethan Sessions (artist)
Shores of Hispanola
Performer: The Elizabethan Sessions
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:45:38 The Elizabethan Sessions (artist)
Memories of Hatfield
Performer: The Elizabethan Sessions
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:52:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:07:02

09 01:03:07 Tony Kofi
Improvisation
Performer: Tony Kofi
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:11:02 York Bowen
24 Preludes Op.102 for piano
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:19:08 Oscar Fernandes
Brazilian Suite no.2
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:24:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in F minor Op.65`1 for organ
Performer: John (u.k.) Scott
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:35:58 Nino Rota
LA DOLCE VITA
Music Arranger: Carlo Savina
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:45:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Olivier Latry
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:29

15 01:55:37 The Elizabethan Sessions (artist)
Eve's Apology
Performer: The Elizabethan Sessions
Duration 00:04:48


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03y3dlr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03y3fvl)
Live at Southbank Centre: John Scott

00 01:53:33 Marcel Dupré
Marquise, Op 6 No 3
Singer: Michael Bundy
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:56:30 Marcel Dupré
Les deux soeurs, Op 6 No 4
Singer: Michael Bundy
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Duration 00:03:03


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03y3g9d)
Ian McMillan at Southbank Centre


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03y3fhq)
Secret Admirers
Sara Mohr-Pietsch on Hildegard of Bingen


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03y3ggs)
Live at Southbank Centre: Claudia Aurora in Session, Commonwealth Connections 7

01 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Mariquinha
Featured Artist: Claudia Aurora

02 00:07:14 Vladimir Denissenkov
Chasing Ogres
Performer: Vladimir Denissenkov
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:14:21 Papa Wemba
Maria Valencia
Performer: Papa Wemba
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:19:13 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:26:01 Danyèl Waro
Degaz Anou Vitman
Performer: Danyèl Waro
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:31:17 Mercedes Sosa
Gracias A La Vida
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:36:02 Emmerson
Na for Balance
Performer: Emmerson
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:36:02 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Desejo do Mar (Sea Wish)
Featured Artist: Claudia Aurora
Duration 00:05:05

09 00:36:02 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Promessa (Promess)
Featured Artist: Claudia Aurora
Duration 00:05:05

10 00:57:28 Propellerheads (artist)
History Repeating
Performer: Propellerheads
Featured Artist: Shirley Bassey
Duration 00:01:03

11 00:59:19 Mose Fan Fan
Sikulu
Performer: Mose Fan Fan
Duration 00:01:59

12 00:59:19 Donnie Murdo MacLeod (artist)
S Mi Air M'Uilinn Sa' Leabaidh
Featured Artist: Donnie Murdo MacLeod
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:08:24 Balete Traditional Ditlhaka Group
Mmalo Jong
Performer: Balete Traditional Ditlhaka Group
Duration 00:01:39

14 01:12:09 Balete Traditional Ditlhaka Group
Rantishilane
Performer: Balete Traditional Ditlhaka Group
Duration 00:01:07

15 01:17:26 Myizer Matlhaku
Traditional folk song (Mbira)
Performer: Myizer Matlhaku
Duration 00:01:14

16 01:19:33 Myizer Matlhaku
Khwukhwangane
Performer: Myizer Matlhaku
Duration 00:02:58

17 01:23:19 Tumbling Bones
Shady Green Pastures
Performer: Tumbling Bones
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:23:19 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Lua (Moon)
Featured Artist: Claudia Aurora
Duration 00:02:48

19 01:35:27 Tinariwen
Enseqi Ehad Didagh
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:05:41

20 01:42:36 Martyn Bennett
Liberation
Performer: Martyn Bennett
Duration 00:04:29

21 01:50:54 Daara J
Esperanza
Performer: Daara J
Duration 00:03:58

22 01:50:54 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Cigana (Gypsy Woman)
Featured Artist: Claudia Aurora
Duration 00:03:58