Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 MARCH 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03w0kf7)

00 01:01:14 Karol Józef Lipinski
Allegro from Violin Concerto No.3 in E minor (Op.24) (1830-33)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:23

00 04:45:25 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

00 03:42:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

00 02:34:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:19:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Orchestra: Chamber orchestra of the Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Director: Emmanuel Baldini
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Duration 00:21:47

00 03:11:05 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

00 03:05:35 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

00 01:17:06 Johannes Brahms
Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Performer: Adam Klocek
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:33:44

00 00:01:11 Carmargo Mozart Guarnieri
Ponteio No.33 (1963)
Orchestra: Chamber orchestra of the Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Director: Emmanuel Baldini
Duration 00:01:49

00 00:02:57 Carmargo Mozart Guarnieri
Ponteio No. 46 (1949)
Orchestra: Chamber orchestra of the Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Director: Emmanuel Baldini
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:05:25 Carmargo Mozart Guarnieri
Ponteio No.48 (1959)
Orchestra: Chamber orchestra of the Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Director: Emmanuel Baldini
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:07:53 Carmargo Mozart Guarnieri
Toda triste (Sad tune) (1936)
Orchestra: Chamber orchestra of the Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Director: Emmanuel Baldini
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:41:29 Giuseppe Tartini
Largo from Concerto for Violin in A major (D.96)
Orchestra: Chamber orchestra of the Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Performer: Emmanuel Baldini
Director: Emmanuel Baldini
Duration 00:04:41

00 04:06:45 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Evgeni Bozhanov
Duration 00:05:49

00 01:54:51 Jeno Hubay
Spinning Room (Op.44 No.3)
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:04:52

00 03:18:11 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

00 05:42:38 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:13

00 04:28:36 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

00 03:52:43 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger, overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:06:50

00 01:51:14 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44

00 03:28:08 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

00 04:12:59 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

00 02:01:11 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

00 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:05:09

00 05:12:56 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

00 02:39:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

00 04:52:17 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

00 05:26:31 Robert Schumann
Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40

00 00:46:44 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2 no 5
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:14:05


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03wpdcb)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 Arwel Hughes
ARWEL HUGHES: Ty di a roddaist
Performer: The Band of the Welsh Guards
Performer: Dunvant Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:03:22 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:11:03

03 00:14:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Performer: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:17:32 William Mathias
3 Improvisations Op.10 for harp
Performer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:22:37 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphony in D minor (1892-3)
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:28:31 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:55

07 00:35:26 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh dances - suite no. 2 Op.64
Conductor: Arthur Davison
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:38:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - madrigal for 5 voices & bc [words: Petrarch]
Performer: Jonathan COHEN
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:42:35 Darius Milhaud
Saudades do Brasil - dance suite, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Darius Milhaud
Performer: Concert Arts Orchestra
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:48:11 Robert Nathaniel Dett
In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:50:18 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: Swedish Radio S O
Duration 00:03:51

12 00:54:09 Arwel Hughes
Dewi Sant - oratorio
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Performer: BBC Welsh S O
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:00:10 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Kirov Orchestra
Performer: Kirov Theatre Chorus
Duration 00:11:18

14 01:11:28 George Frideric Handel
Flavio, re di Longobardi - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:16:34 Franz Liszt
(Beethoven) Symphony no. 7 S.464`7, transc. for piano
Performer: Giovanni Bellucci
Duration 00:09:29

16 01:26:03 E.J. Moeran
2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2]
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:31:03 Pablo de Sarasate
Serenata andaluza Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:06:01


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03wpdcd)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 7


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03wpdcg)
Villa-Lobos, Ravel Correspondence, Iestyn Davies, Boulevard Solitude

01 00:01:00
Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:09:20

02 00:10:21
WNO: Boulevard Solitude
Paul Griffiths reviews WNO's new production of Henze's 'Boulevard Solitude'.
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:19:50
Villa-Lobos
Guests include guitarist John Williams, musicologist Simon Wright&conductor Celso Antunes
Duration 00:14:22

04 00:34:12
Ravel's letters to Ralph Vaughan Williams
Stephen Johnson looks at the letters Ravel wrote to Vaughan Williams.
Duration 00:10:04


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03w0f41)
Wigmore Hall: Ingolf Wunder

00 00:04:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:14:57

00 00:20:58 Frédéric Chopin
4 Ballades
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:35:01

00 00:57:12 Moritz Moszkowski
Etincelles, Op 36 No 6
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:01:53


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03wpdh9)
Joyce DiDonato
Joyce DiDonato - American Road Trip

00 00:01:10 Leonard Bernstein
"America" (Reprise)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:10:55 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (Variations on a Shaker Hymn; Coda)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:50

00 00:16:44 Frederick Delius
Appalachia (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Choir: Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:21:24 Frederick Delius
By the River [Florida Suite]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:43

00 01:05:40 Hanns Eisler
Hollywood-Elegie No.7
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:01:44

00 01:54:16 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Moonlight In Vermont
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:57:57 Ferde Grofé
The Painted Desert [Grand Canyon Suite]
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:27

00 01:36:28 Ferde Grofé
The Thunder of the Waters [Niagara Falls Suite]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T.Stromberg
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:27:00 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest - Mount Rushmore Sequence & Finale
Orchestra: London Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Laurie Johnson
Duration 00:08:20

00 01:08:54 Hubert Klyne Headley
Golden Gate [California Suite]
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:07:32

00 01:43:11 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:52

00 01:21:18 Joseph F. Lamb
Alaskan Rag
Performer: Sue Keller
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:41:21 Edward MacDowell
From a Log Cabin [New England Idylls]
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:36:13 Darius Milhaud
Mardi gras! Chic a la paille [Carnaval a la Nouvelle-Orleans]
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:01:20

00 00:39:25 Darius Milhaud
Kentuckiana
Orchestra: Louisville Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Whitney
Duration 00:06:51

00 01:47:02 Walter Piston
Summer Evening [3 New England Sketches]
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:46:56 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - Kansas City
Performer: Gene Nelson
Performer: Charlotte Greenwood
Singer: Gene Nelson
Singer: Charlotte Greenwood
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:49:25 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma!
Performer: Gene Nelson
Performer: Charlotte Greenwood
Singer: Gene Nelson
Singer: Charlotte Greenwood
Duration 00:03:19

00 01:17:54 Malcolm Sargent
Hawaiian Lullaby
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Cantabile: The London Quartet
Duration 00:02:13

00 01:50:50 William Schuman
Chester [New England Triptych]
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:54:03 John Philip Sousa
New Mexico
Performer: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:29:18 Virgil Thomson
The Bayou and the Marsh Buggy [Louisiana Story]
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:55


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03wpdhc)

00 00:27:33 Cy Laurie
Careless Love
Performer: Alan Elsdon
Performer: Graham Stewart
Performer: Pat Hawes
Performer: Brian Munday
Performer: Stan Leader
Performer: Peter Mawford
Duration 00:02:08

00 00:11:15 Bessie Smith
Black Mountain Blues
Performer: Ed Allen
Performer: Steve Stevens
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:41:04 Andrew Morris
Rock Water
Performer: Theo Jobst
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:00:47 Louis Armstrong
Indiana
Performer: Trummy Young
Performer: Ed Hall
Performer: Billy Kyle
Performer: Dale Jones
Performer: Barrett Deems
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:23:41 Chris Barber
It's Tight Like That
Performer: Pat Halcox
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Performer: Lonnie Donegan
Performer: Ron Bowden
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:06:01 Count Basie
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: FRANK FOSTER
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Joe Newman
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:56:37 Henri Crolla
Je Cherche apres Titine
Performer: Martial Solal
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:33:38 Charles Mingus
Parkeriana (Part One)
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Clifford Jordan
Performer: Jaki Byard
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:51:48 Kairos Ensemble
In Step
Performer: Dan Foster
Performer: Peter James
Performer: Richard Fox
Performer: Tom Hooper
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:18:18 Coleman Hawkins
Stealin' The Bean
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Tiny Grimes
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Osie Johnson
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:45:24 The Rendell Carr Quintet
Tan Samfu
Performer: Ian Carr
Performer: Don Rendell
Performer: Michael Garrick
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Trevor Tomkins
Duration 00:05:49

00 00:30:04 Mark White
Jazz Club Stomp
Performer: Jack Jackson
Performer: Nobby Clarke
Performer: Sid Phillips
Performer: Harry Gold
Performer: Billy Munn
Performer: Jack Llewellyn
Performer: Will Hemmings
Performer: Max Abrams
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:14:46 Jack Teagarden
Farewell Blues
Performer: Charlie Teagarden
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Joe Venuti
Performer: Frank Signorelli
Performer: Eddie Lang
Performer: Ward Lay
Performer: Neil Marshall
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b03wpdhf)
Live from the Met
Borodin's Prince Igor


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b03wpdqw)
Country and Irish


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b03wpdqy)
British Chamber and Orchestral Music

00 00:03:35 David Horne
Daedelus in Flight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:43

00 01:24:32 Philip Grange
Focus and Fade
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:19:28

00 00:58:22 Gordon Crosse
L'Enfant Sauvage
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:21:46

00 00:16:48 Joe Duddell
Nightswimming
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:14:49

00 00:35:21 Rie Nakajima
Naisho (Secret)
Performer: Rie Nakajima
Duration 00:19:07



SUNDAY 02 MARCH 2014


SUN 00:30 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03wpdtc)
Mardi Gras

01 Santo Pecora
March of the Mardi Gras
Performer: George Girard
Performer: Pete Fountain

02 Bob Crosby
South Rampart Street Pade
Performer: Yank Lawson
Performer: Eddie Miller
Performer: Julian "Matty" Matlock
Performer: Ray Bauduc

03 Louis Armstrong
High Society
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Sid Catlett

04 George Lewis (artist)
Burgundy Street Blues
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Monette Moore

05 George Lewis
Ice Cream
Performer: Kid Howard
Performer: Jim Robinson
Performer: Alton Purnell
Performer: Lawrence Marrero
Performer: Slow Drag Pavageau
Performer: Joe Watkins

06 Kid Ory
Eh La Bas
Performer: Mutt Carey
Performer: Barney Bigard

07 Jelly Roll Morton
Creepy Feeling
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

08 The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Gemini Rising
Performer: Kevin Harris
Performer: Kirk Joseph

09 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Dem Red Beans and Rice
Performer: Ron Burton
Performer: Henry Pearson
Performer: Robert Shy

10 Wynton Marsalis
Happy Feet Blues
Performer: Herlin Riley


SUN 01:25 Through the Night (b03wpdtf)

00 02:08:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:21:00

00 01:36:11 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:31:35

00 02:48:44 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

00 03:50:07 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

00 05:08:51 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38

00 02:58:12 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

00 02:29:38 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:13

00 03:09:19 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:13:26

00 04:35:53 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
10 Songs (Op.3) [1896]
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Duration 00:15:17

00 03:43:13 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Magnificat Septimi Toni
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:29

00 04:16:55 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:18:34

00 00:03:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 01:16:27

00 02:35:17 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

00 03:23:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K 492)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:20

00 01:28:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:06:18

00 03:57:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Performer: Gábor Farkas
Duration 00:18:34

00 03:27:54 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:37

00 04:51:24 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

00 02:41:06 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03wpdth)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 Christian Sinding
6 Pieces Op.32 for piano
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:02:51 Frederick Delius
Florida - suite RT.6.1
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:11:14

03 00:14:05 Johann Adolf Hasse
Tigrane - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: George Petrou
Performer: Armonia Atenea
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:18:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in B flat major K.502 for piano and strings
Performer: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:02

05 00:26:18 E.J. Moeran
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:10:21

06 00:36:39 Sir John Eliot Gardiner (artist)
Crux fidelis - motet for 4 voices [doubtful]
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:40:53 Kurt Weill
Die Dreigroschenoper - play with music in 3 acts
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:43:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor Op.5`12 (La Folia) for violin and continuo
Performer: The SOCIETY OF STRANGE AND ANCIENT INSTRUMENTS
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:49:08 Miklós Rózsa
The Jungle book - concert suite from the film score for orchestra with narration
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:02

10 00:50:10 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34

11 00:55:44 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Performer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: Atlanta S O
Duration 00:17:08

12 01:12:52 Zoltán Kodály
Gavotte for 3 violins and cello
Performer: Dante String Quartet
Duration 00:02:35

13 01:15:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 103 in E flat major H.1.103 (Drum roll)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:10:16

14 01:25:43 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Performer: I Solisti Veneti
Duration 00:05:22

15 01:31:05 Maurice Ravel
Serenade grotesque for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:34:26 Aaron Copland
3 Latin-American sketches
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03wpdtk)
Birds and Birdsong

00 00:51:52 anon.
Lo guarracino
Singer: Letizia Calandra
Performer: Michele Pasotte
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:09:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 Op.50
Orchestra: Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Duration 00:08:56

00 00:19:20 Johannes Brahms
Es ist das Heil uns kommen her
Choir: Tapiola Choir
Conductor: Juha Kulvanen
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:48:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G K103
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:03:14

00 02:28:05 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gacioso
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra
Conductor: Pedro de Freitas Branco
Duration 00:07:23

00 00:03:37 Jack Coles
Parakeets and Peacocks
Performer: Jack Coles and his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:26:14 Antonín Dvořák
The Wild Dove, Op.110
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:18:28

00 01:45:42 Franz Liszt
St Francis Preaching to the Birds
Performer: François‐René Duchâble
Duration 00:09:47

00 01:21:53 Franz Schubert
Taubenpost(Schwanengesang)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:11:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D Op.10 No.3(RV428)'Il gardellino'
Performer: Severino Gazzelloni
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:09:49

00 02:48:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Fair Melusina Overture Op.32
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:11:31

00 01:58:48 Zoltán Kodály
Psalmus Hungaricus Op.13
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Choir: St Hedwig's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:28:19

00 00:59:34 Gioachino Rossini
Thieving Magpie Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Piero Gamba
Duration 00:09:00

00 02:36:12 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Ivan Moravec
Duration 00:11:33

00 00:25:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.34 in C, K.338
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Conductor: Peter Maag
Duration 00:21:45

00 00:07:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude Op.12 No.7
Performer: Barbara Nissman
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:09:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Song of the Lark
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet
Music Arranger: R Dubinsky
Duration 00:01:16


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b037tvrj)
Jocelyn Bell Burnell

00 00:31:23 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:48:08 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Magnificat (All Night Vigil, Op.37)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:04:52 Joseph Haydn
The Heavens are Telling (The Creation)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:10:44 Arthur Sullivan
Opening Dance (Pineapple Poll)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Music Arranger: Mackerras, Charles
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:18:54 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:56:39 Jean Sibelius
At the Castle Gate (Pelleas et Melisande)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:41:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Choir: German Opera Chorus
Duration 00:04:01

01 00:04:54 Joseph Haydn
The Heavens are Telling (The Creation)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:10:51 Arthur Sullivan
Opening Dance (Pineapple Poll)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Music Arranger: Mackerras, Charles
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:18:58 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:26:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Magnificat (All Night Vigil, Op.37)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:31:26 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:41:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Choir: German Opera Chorus
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:48:12 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:05:07

08 00:56:43 Jean Sibelius
At the Castle Gate (Pelleas et Melisande)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:32


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r9q6w)
Vienna Piano Trio at LSO St Luke's
Episode 3


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03wpg1f)
The Return of the Nyckelharpa

00 00:01:51 Anon.
Isabella
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:30:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Sonata Op.2 No.8 (arranged for nyckelharpa and continuo)
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:24:36 Anders Larsonn
Polska fran Ostra Ryd
Performer: Johan Hedin
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:27:25 Anon.
Nr. 20
Performer: Johan Hedin
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:48:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sararbande from Cello Suite No.5 in C minor
Performer: Torbjörn Näsbom
Singer: Sebastien Dubé
Duration 00:06:57

00 00:06:50 Bysse-Calle
Guldklimpen
Ensemble: Nyckelharporkestern
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:09:13 Bysse-Calle
Vastanmadspolskan
Ensemble: Nyckelharporkestern
Duration 00:03:03

00 00:15:18 Tobias Hume
My hope is revived: The Lady of Suffolkes delight
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:01:47

00 00:17:11 Tobias Hume
A merry conceit: The Queen's delight
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:01:44

00 00:13:20 Tobias Hume
The Lady of Sussex Delight
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:01:55

00 00:56:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Follia d'Arcangelo (arranged by Marco Ambrosini)
Ensemble: Oni Wytars Ensemble
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:20:14 François Francœur
Rondeau
Ensemble: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:38:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata 'La Follia'
Ensemble: Oni Wytars Ensemble
Duration 00:09:57


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03w0kg5)
Truro Cathedral

00 00:24:48 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: The Gloucester Service
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:06:21 William Henry Havergal
Psalm: 119 vv145-176
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:24

00 00:16:14 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: The Gloucester Service
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:53:44 Hubert Parry
Chorale Fantasia on The Old Hundredth
Performer: Luke Bond
Duration 00:06:27

00 00:37:04 Hubert Parry
At the round earth's imagined corners
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:48

00 00:01:45 Hubert Parry
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:46:01 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:11


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03wpptw)
Monteverdi's 50th Anniversary, Big Bands and Choirs

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sei lob und preis - closing chorus, BWV 167, Ihr Menschen
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:02:29 Will Todd
Gloria from Mass in Blue
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Performer: Will Todd
Performer: Vasari Singers
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:06:10 Duke Ellington
excerpt from Finale - Sacred Concert
Performer: Exeter Festival Chorus
Performer: Nigel Perrin
Performer: The Big Buzzard Boogie Band
Music Arranger: John Høybye
Music Arranger: Peder Pederson
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:11:04 George Gershwin
Sweet and low-down
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: Neil Swainson
Performer: The King’s Singers
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:13:49 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Fly from The Insect World
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Performer: Alexander Wells
Performer: New London Children’s Choir
Duration 00:00:55

06 00:14:44 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:20:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 19 BWV.19 (Es erhub sich ein Streit)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:23:17 Percy Grainger
Father and Daughter
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:25:55 Francis Poulenc
Aussi bas que le silence from Figure Humaine
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:27:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Credo from Missa Solemnis
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:01:25

11 00:27:20 Johannes Brahms
Denn alles Fleisch es ist wie Gras from Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:14:33

12 00:41:53 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen from Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Performer: Brigitte Engerer
Performer: Accentus Chamber Choir
Duration 00:04:58

13 00:46:51 Trad.
Gropen, pols fra Verdal etter Asbjørn Indahl (Traditional Dancing Tune)
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Music Arranger: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Duration 00:01:50


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03wppty)
The Servant Problem

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:04:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Conductor: James Judd
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:04:08
Mrs Beeton : The Book of Household Management, extract
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:04:08
Nancy Willard : Angels among the servants
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:08:30 Paul Reade
The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:08:30
Ruth Rendell : The St Zita Society
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:12:30 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:12:30
Lady Violet Greville writing in The National Review 1892
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:14:33 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Gianluigi Gelmetti
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Tuscany Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:18:50 Traditional English
The Farmer's Servant
Performer: A. L. Lloyd
Performer: Al Jeffrey
Duration 00:02:23

11 00:21:10 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:21:10
Outline of work for odd man. Berrington Hall (National Trust) Late 19th century
Duration 00:03:02

13 00:27:09 John Rutter
Dashing away with the smoothing iron - trad., arr. for chorus
Conductor: John Rutter
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:20

14 00:27:09
Jo Baker : Longbourn (extract)
Duration 00:02:20

15 00:29:16 (Trad)
The Housewife's Lament
Performer: Frankie Armstrong
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Sandra Kerr
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:29:16
Jonathan Swift : Directions to Servants. 1731
Duration 00:04:00

17 00:34:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor H.1.45 (Farewell)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

18 00:34:25
Daphne du Maurier : Rebecca (extract)
Duration 00:08:00

19 00:44:13 Franz Waxman
Rebecca - music for the film [1940]
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

20 00:44:13
Carol Anne Duffy : Warming her pearls
Duration 00:04:15

21 00:44:13
Kazuo Ishiguro : The Remains of the Day (extract)
Duration 00:04:15

22 00:49:22 Paolo Conte
Jeeves
Performer: Paolo Conte
Performer: Paolo Conte
Duration 00:02:53

23 00:49:22
P G Wodehouse : Right Ho Jeeves (extract)
Duration 00:02:53

24 00:55:00 Johnny Mercer
The Waiter, The Porter & The Upstairs Maid
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Mary Martin
Duration 00:02:21

25 00:55:00
Richard Wilbur : A Summer Morning
Duration 00:02:21

26 00:57:27 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:22

27 00:57:27
The Quarterly Review 1848 : Review of Jane Eyre (extract)
Duration 00:02:22

28 00:57:27
Charlotte Bronte : Jane Eyre (extract)
Duration 00:02:22

29 01:05:33 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Charles Pikler
Performer: John Sharp
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:07:53

30 01:05:33
Milton : On his Blindness
Duration 00:07:53


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03t08mz)
Living with Memory in Rwanda


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03wppv2)
John Lill, Vienna Tonkunstler Orchestra - Beethoven


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03wppv4)
Lorca's Rural Trilogy
The House of Bernarda Alba

01 01:26:55 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:08


SUN 23:25 BBC Performing Groups (b03wppzk)
Mahler: Symphony No 4

00 00:01:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Emma Bell
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 01:03:23



MONDAY 03 MARCH 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03wpq48)

00 01:44:42 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:07

00 05:54:29 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:56:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Von Gott will ich nicht lassen – chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.658)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:03:34

00 03:38:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

00 02:55:52 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

00 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45
Conductor: gergiev, valery
Singer: Ida Falk Winland
Singer: Alexander Markov
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:12:45

00 05:29:44 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Linda Skride
Duration 00:29:44

00 05:24:18 James Dapogny
Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:56

00 05:05:10 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

00 04:16:36 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

00 02:37:26 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Morsian (The Bride) for choir
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Soderblom
Duration 00:03:07

00 02:40:22 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Och gladjen den dansar [With joy we go dancing]
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:14:20 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:30:03

00 02:01:11 Leos Janáček
Mládí (Youth)
Performer: Dirk De Caluwé
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Performer: Walter Boeykens
Performer: Brian Pollard
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Jan Guns
Duration 00:19:41

00 02:21:22 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

00 03:31:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

00 04:48:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:41

00 04:57:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:06:55

00 02:43:46 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

00 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59

00 04:24:11 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03wpq4b)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.3; Scottish Waltz (Allegretto)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:10:28 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:15:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Overture (Partita) in the French style in B min BWV.831
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:33:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:38:57 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:43:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk [orig. for piano], March (Song of the lark)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Music Arranger: Gauk, Alexander
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.359, Op.9`7 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:08:00

10 00:55:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Redeyet Oblakov letuchaya gryada (the Clouds begin to scatter)
Performer: Daniil Shtoda
Performer: Larissa Gergieva
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:02:16 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Capriccio sopra il cucu
Performer: Lionel Rogg
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:05:36 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs (Nos 1-4)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:18

13 01:12:31 Traditional
Tarantella Italiana
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:15:25 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:25

15 01:26:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony (Wq.183`4) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:33:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:38:42 Carlos Gardel
Tango - Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:50

18 01:43:18 Edward Elgar
Rosemary [That's for remembrance]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:21

19 01:47:57 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:30

20 01:58:13 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:42

21 02:02:18 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:03

22 02:06:26 Joseph Haydn
Presto (Finale) from Symphony no.12 in E minor, H.1.12
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:18

23 02:11:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 4th movement; Presto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

24 02:18:36 Trad.
I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs)
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:01:51

25 02:21:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:08:33


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03wpq4d)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Michael Boyd

01 00:00:05 Frank Bridge
Spring Song (4 Short Pieces)
Performer: Steven Doane
Performer: Barry Snyder
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:02:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:08:55 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:16:05 Fobbes
Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:13:14

05 00:30:47 anon
Place that Piece
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:11:36

06 00:43:08 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:52:05 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn of St Columba
Performer: James O’Donnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:54:55 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, op. 53
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:33:58

09 01:32:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7 'Leningrad': Moderato (poco allegretto)
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:13:08

10 01:50:14 Claude Debussy
Preludes: Des pas sur le neige
Performer: Werner Haas
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:56:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve
Performer: Gil Shaham (violin)
Performer: Akira Eguchi (piano)
Performer: Brinton Smith (cello)
Duration 00:03:43

12 02:00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:38:09

13 02:40:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
Performer: Simon Standage (director)
Duration 00:38:09


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010nttb)
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (1714-1788)
The Belligerent Flautist

00 00:03:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:11:02

00 00:40:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major Wq.70`5 for organ
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:11:31

00 00:16:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D minor for flute and strings [original version of Wq.22 for harpsic
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:22:27

00 00:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
March in D major for keyboard, attrib. J S Bach (as BWV.A.122) [Anna Magdalena N
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:01:01

00 00:54:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F major Wq.59`5 for keyboard
Performer: Gabor Antalffy
Duration 00:04:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03wpqfz)
Wigmore Hall: Leonard Elschenbroich

00 00:03:57 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:07

00 00:04:03 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:07

00 00:16:56 Mark Simpson
Night Music (World Premiere)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:16:41

00 00:38:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major, Op 119
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:25:55

00 00:16:03 Mark Simpson
Night Music (World Premiere)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:16:41

00 00:33:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major, Op 119
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:25:55


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03wpqg1)
Total Immersion: Thea Musgrave
Episode 1

00 00:22:25 Thea Musgrave
Rorate Coeli
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:12:26

00 02:22:34 Thea Musgrave
Midnight
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:06

00 01:00:20 O'Farrell
Skimming Stones
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:31

00 01:49:34 Fort
Firewalk
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:35

00 00:05:24 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fete Op.32
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:45

00 00:35:33 Mantovani
Concerto for two pianos
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:21

00 01:57:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:38

00 01:05:34 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:47

00 01:35:02 Thea Musgrave
Green
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:30


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03wpqg3)
Leif Ove Andsnes, Laurence Cummings, The Bach Players

01 00:00:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:45 George Frideric Handel
Arianna in Creta - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Angela Simkin
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:10:39 George Frideric Handel
Arianna in Creta - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Filipa Van Eck
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:17:27 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:24:10 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Performer: ---------- See PARIS Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:28:47 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:33:55 George Frideric Handel
Arianna in Creta - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Angela Simkin
Performer: Filipa Van Eck
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:38

08 00:41:01 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:43:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:56:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:03:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Performer: Eberhard Wächter
Performer: Graziella Sciutti
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:09:12 Giovanni Battista Ferrandini
Il Pianto de Maria
Performer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Performer: The Bach Players
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:18:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Madrigalseco RV129
Performer: The Bach Players
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:23:08 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo - suite from the film music
Conductor: Muir Matheson
Performer: Unnamed Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

15 01:33:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater RV.621
Performer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Performer: The Bach Players
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:38:33 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra [after 5 numbers from pf duet vers.]
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Performer: ---------- See PARIS Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:01:46

17 01:40:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 4 in B flat major Op.53 for piano [left hand] and orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:45:48 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet (or violin or cello) & piano
Performer: Gerald Moore
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:04:23

19 01:50:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Performer: Madrid Teatro Real Chorus
Performer: Madrid Teatro Real Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

20 01:56:08 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga Y Misterio
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Duration 00:04:35


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010nttb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b03wpqtc)
Mozart: Don Giovanni

01 03:18:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:29


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03wpqtf)
Charles Gayle Trio

01 00:01:39 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
Safe and Sound
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio

02 00:10:02
Charles Gayle in conversation with Kevin Le Gendre

03 00:14:20
Featuring interviews with Archie Shepp, Nathaniel Facey and David Murray

04 00:15:19 John Coltrane (artist)
Ascension (Edition I)
Performer: John Coltrane

05 00:16:47 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Aretha Franklin

06 00:18:40 John Coltrane (artist)
Kulu Sé Mama (Juno Sé Mama)
Performer: John Coltrane

07 00:19:12 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Mercy, Mercy, Mercy
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

08 00:21:00 Church of God In Christ International Choir (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Church of God In Christ International Choir

09 00:23:56 Empirical (artist)
An Ambiguous State of Mind
Performer: Empirical

10 00:25:39 David Murray (artist)
Army of the Faithful
Performer: David Murray

11 00:26:45 Vernard Johnson (artist)
I Call Him On My Horn
Performer: Vernard Johnson

12 00:28:32 Albert Ayler (artist)
Spirits Rejoice
Performer: Albert Ayler

13 00:31:47 Albert Ayler (artist)
Truth Is Marching In
Performer: Albert Ayler

14 00:31:47
Line up: Charles Gayle (tenor saxophone, piano); Ksawery Wojcinski (bass); Klaus Kugel (drums)

15 00:36:09 Charles Gayle Trio (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Charles Gayle Trio

16 00:58:01 Charles Gayle Trio (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Charles Gayle Trio

17 01:20:09 Charles Gayle Trio (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Charles Gayle Trio



TUESDAY 04 MARCH 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03wprwq)

00 03:07:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Duration 00:15:25

00 05:43:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

00 00:38:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:43:11

00 00:01:14 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No.11 "Ixion"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:13

00 02:42:17 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

00 04:48:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

00 03:23:46 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

00 01:22:00 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

00 04:55:56 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

00 03:43:45 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

00 04:26:28 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Róbert Stankovský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:21:19

00 03:32:46 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

00 05:51:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Lluís Claret
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:13

00 04:13:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

00 05:10:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:27

00 00:07:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:29:58

00 04:01:12 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31

00 01:45:22 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:14:11

00 05:34:58 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

00 04:18:44 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

00 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:55

00 02:32:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:51:24 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03wprym)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:07:52 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:16:40 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Performer: Dmitry Yablonsky
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:24:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (Siciliano)
Transcriber: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:27:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:33:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:39

07 00:36:01 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Singer: Kate Royal
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:42:44 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:48:29 Johann Stamitz
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D – 1st movt [reconstructed by Alan Bousted]
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:51

10 00:56:04 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Performer: Guy Morançon
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:03:13 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Charles Abramovic
Duration 00:02:47

12 01:06:55 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:23

13 01:18:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:22:50 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 17 No 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Alexander Balus; Mighty love now calls to arm
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:34:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:37:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Si mostra la sorte - aria K.209 for tenor and orchestra
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:32

18 01:41:56 Johann Adolf Hasse
L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts: Siam navi all'onde algenti
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:03:06

19 01:45:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor): 2nd mvt; Adagio un poco moto
Performer: Yundi
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:19

20 01:54:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:01:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:06

22 02:08:06 Trad.
Let's be Happy, Trad arr Goran Frost
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Music Arranger: Göran Fröst
Performer: Asa Hallerback Thedeen
Performer: Göran Fröst
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Svante Henryson
Duration 00:03:32

23 02:12:32 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:52

24 02:17:16 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:06

25 02:24:00 Richard Wagner
To the Evening Star (Tannhauser)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03wpsn6)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Michael Boyd

01 00:00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part Invention No. 15 in B minor, BWV 801
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:02:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Music Arranger: Franz Doppler
Music Arranger: Karl Doppler
Orchestrator: Gamzou
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:05

03 00:13:05 Henryk Wieniawski
Etude-Caprices No. 5 in E major & No. 4 in A minor
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:16:59 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:44

05 00:30:15 anon
Who's Singing?
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:35:08 Gustav Holst
A Song of the Night, Op. 19
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:41

07 00:45:47 George Frideric Handel
Saul: "O Fatal Day!"
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:50:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op.65: In Ballad Style; Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Duration 00:04:11

09 01:02:50 Frederick Delius
Violin Sonata in B, Op. posth.
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:24:36

10 01:28:00 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: James O'Donnell (director)
Duration 00:24:36

11 01:34:13 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Feierlicher Marsch
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:55

12 01:47:17 Trad.
Black is the colour; Rossignolet du bois; Azerbaijan Love Song
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:06:51

13 01:55:00 Sweelinck
Esce mars
Performer: Robert Woolley (harpsichord)
Duration 00:06:51

14 02:00:58 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No. 2 in G major
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:37:43

15 02:39:00 King Henry VIII of England
Consort VIII
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King (lute)
Duration 00:37:43

16 02:41:09 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major, 'Il giorno onomastico'
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:18:01


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011ckgz)
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Fathers and Sons

01 00:00:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Polonaise in G minor for keyboard, attrib. J S Bach (as BWV.A.123) [Anna Magdale
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:01:14

02 00:04:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Sonatine nuove, Wq 63 nos 7-12: No 6 Prestissimo in D minor
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:00:49

03 00:07:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Wolfgang Schöne
Ensemble: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Choir: Gachinger Kantorei
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:41:25

04 00:51:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G major Wq.56`2 for keyboard
Performer: Inger Grudin-Brandt
Duration 00:07:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03wpst0)
Danish Summer
Episode 1

00 00:03:57 Franz Schubert
'Wanderer' Fantasy, D760
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:19:25

00 00:24:22 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:38


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03wpthd)
Total Immersion: Thea Musgrave
Episode 2

00 00:07:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:31:43

00 01:07:28 Igor Stravinsky
Circus polka
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:28

00 00:00:29 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum, Op. 32
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:08:34

00 00:38:22 Thea Musgrave
On the underground Set 1: On gratitude, love and madness
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:12:31

00 01:13:11 Rubens Askenar
Cuerpos Futuros
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:51:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
6 Songs (Romances)to Japanese texts Op.21
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:53

00 01:48:52 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:46:16

00 01:18:36 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

00 01:29:28 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Duration 00:19:40


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03wpthg)
Juan Diego Florez, Gabriela Montero, Berkeley Ensemble, Kim Criswell, Louise Dearman, William Burden

01 00:00:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Performer: Milan Verdi Chorus
Performer: Milan Verdi S O
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20
Performer: Berkeley Ensemble
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:10:01 Michael Berkeley
Clarion Call and Galop
Performer: Berkeley Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:17:05 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Dietrich Henschel
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:20:49 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:26:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Performer: The Bach Players
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:28:19 Anon (artist)
Shrove Tuesday
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:00:45

08 00:33:03 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

09 00:36:16 Howard Ferguson
Octet Op.4 for cl, bn, hn, str 4tet & db
Performer: Berkeley Ensemble
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:42:30 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - operetta in 3 acts
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Performer: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:55:00 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Performer: Milan Verdi Chorus
Performer: Milan Verdi S O
Duration 00:06:57

12 01:03:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:14:04 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:18:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in E flat major Wq.47 for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Performer: Tamas Szenkendy
Performer: Concerto Armonico
Duration 00:07:40

15 01:26:56 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 9 Op.68 for piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: tenThing
Duration 00:02:06

16 01:33:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio sonata in D minor TWV.42:d10 for recorder, violin and continuo, attrib.
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Tripla Concordia
Duration 00:02:09

17 01:38:54 Mary Rodgers
Don't Laugh, from 'Hot Spot'
Performer: Andy Massey
Performer: Kim Criswell
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:48:05 Richard Rodgers
Rex - musical
Performer: Andy Massey
Performer: Louise Dearman
Performer: William Burden
Duration 00:04:18

19 01:53:25 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

20 01:56:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:50


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011ckgz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03wptzg)
Leif Ove Andsnes - Beethoven Piano Sonatas


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03wpv1j)
Vikings, Seafaring and Navigation

01 00:00:05
Vikings
Matthew Sweet visits the Vikings exhibition at the British Museum.
Duration 00:23:43

02 00:23:48
The Sea and Civilization
Lincoln Paine discusses his history of navigation and seafaring.
Duration 00:10:26

03 00:34:14
John Thomas Serres
Captain M. K. Barritt on John Thomas Serres and hydrography.
Duration 00:10:46


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01qkw6j)
Listener, They Wore It
Charles's Cap (Madame Bovary)


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03wpv50)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:48 This Heat
Paper Hats
Performer: This Heat
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:05:54 James Holden
Sky Burial
Performer: James Holden
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:11:02 Isobel Anderson
Peggy Gordon
Performer: Isobel Anderson
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:14:41 Shelley Hirsch
Blue
Performer: Shelley Hirsch
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:18:25 Angélique Kidjo
Lonlon (Ravel's Bolero)
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:24:20 Robert Ashley
Automatic Writing (extract)
Performer: Robert Ashley
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:32:39 Lili Boniche
Elli Ghir
Performer: Lili Boniche
Duration 00:08:57

08 00:41:36 Get the Blessing
Quiet
Performer: Get the Blessing
Duration 00:05:56

09 00:48:11 Lacrosse
If Summer Ends
Performer: Lacrosse
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:52:32 Steve Reich
Pendulum Music (1968)
Performer: Ulrich Krieger
Duration 00:07:21

11 00:59:57 Estil C. Ball & Orna Ball
Jennie Jenkins
Performer: Estil Cortez Ball
Performer: Orna Ball
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:03:36 György Ligeti
Clocks & Clouds
Performer: Capella Amsterdam
Duration 00:14:15

13 01:18:28 Bernard Parmegiani
En Phase/Hors Phase from Dedan
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:20:51 Scarlet Chives
Show The Rest
Performer: Scarlet Chives
Performer: Brian Batz
Performer: Daniel Kolind
Performer: Maria Holm-Mortensen
Performer: Peter Esben
Performer: Rasmus Lindahl
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:24:57 Toshi Ichiyanagi
Cloud Atlas: III. Vivace
Performer: Yukie Nagai
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:27:26 Traditional English
The Old Lancashire Hornpipe/the Third Beekeeper
Performer: Spiers & Boden
Duration 00:03:31



WEDNESDAY 05 MARCH 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03wprws)

00 00:01:33 J. M. K. Poniatowski
Pierre de Medicis - Act 1
Singer: Aleksandra Buczek
Singer: Xu Chang
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Yasushi Hirano
Singer: Juraj Holly
Singer: Jadwiga Postrozna
Choir: Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Cracow Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Massimiliano Caldi
Duration 00:56:59

00 05:34:09 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

00 03:02:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

00 04:16:21 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

00 03:32:28 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

00 02:45:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

00 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

00 05:04:28 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

00 05:18:05 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

00 04:26:59 Carlos Guastavino
La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:03:00

00 03:12:53 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09

00 04:53:04 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

00 00:59:21 J. M. K. Poniatowski
Pierre de Medicis - Act 2
Duration 00:23:44

00 02:05:10 J. M. K. Poniatowski
Pierre de Medicis - Act 4
Duration 00:39:23

00 01:23:54 J. M. K. Poniatowski
Pierre de Medicis - Act 3
Duration 00:40:24

00 05:54:28 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

00 03:42:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48

00 03:25:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk 91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:06:42

00 02:57:08 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:04:55

00 04:30:27 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

00 05:44:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:16


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03wtlks)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no.11 in E maj, Op.11'5 – 3rd movement; minuetto and trio
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor Hess13
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:11:10 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:15:58 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:22:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:54

06 00:33:48 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:37:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Kaori Uemura
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:42:47 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:46:51 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:51:00 Herbert Howells
Corydon's Dance (Music for a Prince)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:03:13 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:22

12 01:08:07 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:14:00 Cesar Cui
12 Miniatures for piano (Op.20), no.10; Petite marche in A major
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:03:14

14 01:17:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:33

15 01:24:16 George Enescu
Gamins en plein air (Suite villageoise, Op 27)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:27:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22: La toupee
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:33:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

18 01:40:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:55

19 01:46:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54

20 01:52:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:03:58

21 01:56:47 Claude Debussy
Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:11

22 02:02:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite, orch. Jacob [orig. military band]
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:58

23 02:06:03 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

24 02:13:08 Maurice Ravel
Chansons madecasses..: no.1; Nahandove, o belle Nahandove
Singer: Jessye Norman
Ensemble: Members of the Ensemble InterContemporain
Director: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:04

25 02:20:19 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra (No 1)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:01:39

26 02:22:21 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in E minor
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:07:29


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03wpsn8)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Michael Boyd

01 00:00:22 John Dowland
Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:02:21 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:09:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's Aria (Paraphrase from Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:15:01 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:14:41

05 00:30:52 anon
Back to the Beginning
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:00:22

06 00:31:43 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:38:57 Johann Strauss II
Vienna Blood
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:57

08 00:49:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:38

09 01:00:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:35

10 01:16:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Litaniae Beatae Mariae Virginis a 8
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:15:35

11 01:34:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Radio France
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:10:51

12 01:50:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:58:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A minor, Op. 10 No. 2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Duration 00:05:12

14 02:00:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C major, Op. 52
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:31:08

15 02:32:45 Maurice Ravel
Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Music Arranger: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:10:47

16 02:44:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Alma virgo mater, WoO 21
Singer: Susan Gritton
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:28

17 02:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in B flat major, HWV 357
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy (oboe)
Performer: Robert King (harpsichord)
Performer: Jonathan Cohen (cello)
Duration 00:06:28


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011ckm5)
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (1714-1788)
To Stir the Heart

00 00:11:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Bitten Wq.194'9 for voice and keyboard
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:48:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:10:51

00 00:02:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Ehres Gottes aus der Natur
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:02:15

00 00:16:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E major Wq.48`3 (Prussian no.3) for keyboard
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:11:33

00 00:07:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Prufung am Abend Wq.194`7 for voice and keyboard
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:30:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in C minor Wq.161`1 (Sanguineus und melancholicus) for 2 violins an
Ensemble: Florilegium Ensemble
Duration 00:15:24


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03wpst7)
Danish Summer
Episode 2

00 00:55:15 Thea Musgrave
Memento Creatoris
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:09:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op 126
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:20:49

00 00:51:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op 119 Nos 10 & 11
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:31:02 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Ensemble: Eggner Trio
Duration 00:20:04

00 00:03:16 Robert Schumann
2 Etudes in Canon Form, Op 56
Ensemble: Eggner Trio
Duration 00:05:47


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03wpthj)
Total Immersion: Thea Musgrave
Episode 3

00 00:41:01 Saviskis
All nature has a feeling
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:21

00 01:19:09 Thea Musgrave
Ithaca
Conductor: BBC Singers
Duration 00:11:13

00 00:47:08 Loxley-Blount
Sonus Repercussus
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:54:36 Johannes Brahms
Im Herbst, Op.104 no. 1
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:14

00 00:02:29 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:51

00 01:00:16 Emily Howard
Solar
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:41

00 00:28:05 Aaron Copland
Old American songs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:45

00 01:06:32 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

00 01:16:25 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:50


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03ws998)
Gloucester Cathedral

00 00:05:24 Gregorio Allegri
Psalm 51
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:11:26

00 00:54:00 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in four parts
Performer: Stephen Power
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:01:03 Henry Purcell
Hear my Prayer
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:19:16 Thomas Causton
Magnificat
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:27:51 Thomas Causton
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:38:00 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Cast me not away
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:23


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03wpthl)
Christophe Rousset, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Thor Ewing

01 00:00:53 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato, arr. Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble [original violin and orc.]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:04:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731]
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:10:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731]
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:16:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - opera-ballet in 4 entrees [1736]
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:21:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Conductor: Aldo Parisot
Performer: Arleen Augér
Performer: Yale Cellos of Aldo Parisot
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:25:32 Heinrich Schütz
Freue dich SWV.453 for voices and brass
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Frieder Lang
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:33:02 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:09

08 00:48:36 ANÚNA (artist)
Nobilis, humilis (Hymn to St Magnus)
Performer: ANÚNA
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:54:00 Carl Doy (artist)
He puti puti koe (to a lovely flower)
Conductor: Carl Doy
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: New Zealand S O
Performer: University of Auckland Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:58:12 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:08

11 01:08:50 Béla Bartók
44 Duos (Vol.4 [37-44]) Sz.98`4 for 2 violins
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:01:13

12 01:15:51 Heinz Holliger
Das kleine Irgendwas
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:22:13 Tigran Mansurian
Violin Concerto no.2 (4 Serious Songs): 2nd mvt
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:40

14 01:33:45 Gyorgy Ligeti
Balada si joc [Ballade and dance] for 2 violins
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:37:50 Enrique Granados
Maria del Carmen - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
Performer: Belarus National Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Wexford Festival Opera Chorus
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:45:13 Eduardo Niebla
Para Margarita for 2 guitars
Performer: Eduardo Niebla
Performer: Matthew Robinson
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:50:41 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:30

18 01:59:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 in D minor BWV.875
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:45


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011ckm5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03wptzj)
Monteverdi Choir 50th Anniversary Concert

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Emanuela Galli
Performer: Krystian Adam
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Silvia Frigato
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Monteverdi Choir

02 Arvo Pärt
Trisagion for orchestra
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
Performer: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

03 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25 for violin and piano
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Sandra Rivers


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03ybpf8)
Julian Schnabel, Michael Goldfarb on pianist Alice Herz-Sommer

01 00:00:04
Julian Schnabel
Philip Dodd in conversation with Julian Schnabel, American artist and film maker
Duration 00:27:53

02 00:28:11
Alice Herz-Sommer -the oldest known holocaust survivor until her death at the age of 110.
Michael Goldfarb considers the life of Anne, a pianist and a holocaust survivor.
Duration 00:14:22


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01qlcck)
Listener, They Wore It
Alec Leamas's coat (The Spy Who Came in from the Cold)


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03wpv52)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:55 Paolo Angeli
Idee Confuse / La Mulina Parlando / La Mulina Da Pepa
Performer: Paolo Angeli
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:08:01 Rufus Wainwright
Oh What A World
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:13:19 Sam Rivers
Involution
Performer: Sam Rivers
Performer: James Spaulding
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Steve Ellington
Performer: Julian Priester
Performer: Donald Byrd
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:20:23 Traditional Serbian
Horse is sold for a thousand
Performer: Bojana Nikolic
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:24:52 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Reverse Erased
Orchestrator: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Performer: Shahzad Ismaily
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Helgi Hrafn Jónsson
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:28:25 Serge Gainsbourg
Ballade De Melody Nelson
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Performer: Jane Birkin
Performer: Jean-Claude Vannier
Performer: Roger Coulam
Performer: Dave Richmond
Performer: Alan Parker
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:30:26 Joseph Spence
Sloop John B
Performer: Joseph Spence
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:35:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in A minor (after Vivaldi) BWV593: ii. Adagio cantabile
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:39:08 Get the Blessing
Luposcope
Performer: Get the Blessing
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:42:16 James Holden
The Illuminations
Performer: James Holden
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:46:15 Oxalys & Els Van Laethem
Wij naderen
Performer: Oxalys & Els Van Laethem
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:50:12 Al Suwardi
Sinden Kewek
Performer: Javanese Siteran ensemble
Duration 00:08:01

13 00:58:43 Traditional American
Windham
Performer: Alabama Sacred Harp Singers
Duration 00:02:05

14 01:00:44 Traditional Romanian
Doina from Oltenia
Orchestra: Orchestra radioteleviziunii române
Singer: Radu Negut
Duration 00:02:33

15 01:03:19 Harry Partch
The Bewitched - Scene 5
Performer: Freda Schell
Performer: The University Of Illinois Musical Ensemble
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:08:33 Traditional Spiritual
You Gotta Reap What You Sow
Performer: The Zion Travelers
Duration 00:02:44

17 01:11:16 About Group
Untitled
Performer: About Group
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:16:03 Nils Frahm
Less
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:05:33

19 01:22:13 Shelley Hirsch
The Shaman
Performer: Shelley Hirsch
Narrator: Stephen Housewright
Duration 00:03:24

20 01:25:33 Aphex Twin
Hangable Auto Bulb
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:06:52



THURSDAY 06 MARCH 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03wprwv)

00 03:38:40 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

00 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercare a 6, from a Musical Offering BWV.1079
Music Arranger: Wim ten Have
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:46

00 03:07:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

00 02:30:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:36:52

00 03:16:25 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

00 01:21:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 5 in F sharp major Op.15 No.2
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:41:17 Frédéric Chopin
Fugue in A minor, arr. for strings
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Music Arranger: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:05:38

00 01:25:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor Op.50 No.3
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:05:40

00 00:47:25 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op.21
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:33:21

00 03:49:13 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

00 04:51:02 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:01:31

00 04:52:28 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
10 Songs (Op.3) [1896]
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Duration 00:15:17

00 05:51:20 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:08:16

00 04:35:36 Wojciech Kilar
Koscielec 1909
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:15:11

00 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:10:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
EXPIRED Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:30:22

00 05:08:00 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

00 04:06:19 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16

00 03:26:07 Richard Strauss
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:12:04

00 05:17:09 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:57

00 04:24:02 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

00 05:37:32 Władysław Żeleński
W Tatrach (In the Tatras) - overture (Op.27) (1871)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:13:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03wpryp)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:47 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:10:18 Carl Friedrich Abel
27 Pieces K.186-212 for viola da gamba solo: Allegro WKO 207
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:16:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer sich selbst erhöhet, der soll erniedriget werden (Cantata No 47)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:34:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude op.23 no.5 in G minor
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:38:51 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`5
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Jaap Schroeder
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:01

08 00:46:56 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto no. 2 in B minor Op.7 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo..
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Haruko Ueda
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:52:53 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:16:24

10 00:56:00 François Couperin
Piece de Clavecin Book 11 - Les Notables
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:02:36 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:07:06 Peter Philips
Salve Regina for 8 voices (1613)
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:13:33 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano: no.4 in C sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:16:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:31

15 01:26:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Printemps
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:34:18 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:48

17 01:43:41 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626: Act 1, no.2a; no.2b and no.3
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Choir: The Choir of The English Consort
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:46

18 01:50:55 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

19 01:53:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a), 4th movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:06:22

20 02:03:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:57

21 02:09:50 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:12

22 02:14:51 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

23 02:19:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes in Jazz Style, Op.53: no.17 Ab major
Performer: Catherine Gordeladze
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:22:55 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:42


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03wpsnb)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Michael Boyd

01 00:00:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 10 no.9
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:03:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:10:21 Karl Davydov
At the Fountain, Op.20 no.2
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Colin Stone
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:14:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major, BWV 1054
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:15:37

05 00:31:16 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16

06 00:41:04 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op.19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:46:11 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:10:23

08 00:57:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:03:25 William Walton
Violin Sonata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:22:46

10 01:26:00 Stainer
God so loved the World
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Graham Ross (conductor)
Duration 00:22:46

11 01:34:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Mass of Thanksgiving: Gloria a 7
Ensemble: Taverner Consort and Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:12:45

12 01:51:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Gondolier's Song (Gondellied)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:56:00 Boismortier
Sonata in G major for bassoon and continuo, Op. 50 No. 2: Largo
Performer: Peter Whelan (bassoon)
Performer: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:02:32

14 02:00:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:30:35

15 02:31:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ballo: Volgendo il ciel - No. 2 Movete al mio bel suon le piante snelle
Performer: Arcangelo
Performer: Jonathan Cohen (director)
Duration 00:30:35

16 02:34:50 Louis Spohr
Clarinet Concerto No. 4 in E minor
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:24:23


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011ckr5)
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Ich bin ein Hamburger

00 00:02:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Leite mich nach deinem willen H.835 for voices and ensemble
Ensemble: Himlische Cantorey
Ensemble: Les Amis De Philippe
Director: Ludger Remy
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:07:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Easter Music - cantata Wq.243 (Anbetung dem Erbarmer!) for soloists and orchest
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:06:55

00 00:17:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:09

00 00:31:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Israeliten in der Wuste - oratorio Wq.238
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Lena Lootens
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Corona Coloniensis
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:27:54


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03wpsty)
Danish Summer
Episode 3

00 00:32:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:26:08

00 00:24:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:03:18 Carl Nielsen
Theme with Variations, Op 40
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:21:01

00 00:58:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:20


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03wpthn)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Ravel - L'heure espagnole

00 01:56:22 Maurice Ravel
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:35:24

00 01:43:56 Thea Musgrave
On The Underground Set 3: A Medieval Summer
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:12:01

00 01:20:42 Ben Parker
The Affects of a Butterfly
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:53

00 01:25:42 Johannes Brahms
Letztes Gluck & Verlorene Jugend from 5 Gesange, Op. 104
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:52:44 Thea Musgrave
Turbulent landscapes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:28:53

00 01:30:19 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39 - March no.1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:02

00 00:03:06 Maurice Ravel
L'heure Espagnole
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:46:04

00 01:38:23 Dame Ethel Smyth
Soul's joy, now I am gone & We Watched her breathing through the night
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:56


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03wpthq)
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Doric Quartet, Kathryn Stott, Martin Roscoe, Guy Fletcher

01 00:00:38 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:08 Rene Aubry
The Flying Suite, from Room on the Broom
Conductor: Terry Davies
Performer: Various Session Muscians
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:07:59 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.76`3 (Emperor) for strings
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:17:40 Franz (1) Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:26:12 Irving Berlin
The Music box revue of 1923
Conductor: Jonathan Tunick
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: Abbey Road Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:32:25 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.76`3 (Emperor) for strings
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:44:17 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Andre Previn
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:03:50

09 01:03:28 Dame Kiri Te Kanawa (artist)
Karu Karu Traditional
Performer: Dame Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: New Zealand S O
Duration 00:02:57

10 01:06:36 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:06:31

11 01:18:41 Heitor Villa-Lobos
Valsa da dor for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:23:51 Henry Purcell
The Mock marriage - incidental music Z.605
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:27:07 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Performer: Sarah Chang
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:33:31 Michael Price
Pursuit (Sherlock Series 1)
Conductor: Michael Price
Performer: London Session Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

15 01:38:56 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham S O.
Duration 00:02:40

16 01:43:13 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Trio no. 2 in F minor Op.73 for piano and strings
Performer: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:20

17 01:50:03 Claudio Monteverdi
A Dio, Florida bella for 5 voices and instruments
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:54:30 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24
Performer: Antonio Pappano
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011ckr5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03wptzl)
BBC SSO - Tsontakis, Barber, Copland


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03wpv1w)
Flora Thompson Biography, Ruins at Tate Britain, Ravel

01 00:00:24
Flora Thompson
Richard Mabey talks about his new book on Lark Rise to Candleford author Flora Thompson.
Duration 00:15:56

02 00:00:24 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano, 1st movement; Modéré
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:16:20
Richard Alston on Ravel
Richard Alston on his dance piece, 'Shimmer', which explores the music of Ravel.
Duration 00:11:45

04 00:28:05
Ruin Lust
Brian Dillon and Amanda Hopkinson discuss the appeal of images of decay and destruction.
Duration 00:16:48


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01qlccm)
Listener, They Wore It
Patti Smith's Shirt


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03wpv54)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:47 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Performer: Frank Zappa
Music Arranger: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:04 Kerouac
Frog Spell
Performer: Kerouac
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:10:10 Jards Macalé / Torquato Neto
Let's Play That - Jards Macalé
Performer: Jards Macalé
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:15:50 Traditional Spiritual
Is There Anybody Here That Love My Jesus
Performer: Viola James
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:18:46 Washed Out
Entrance / It All Feels Right
Performer: Washed Out
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:25:13 Jean-Claude Risset
Mutations (1969)
Performer: Jean-Claude Risset
Duration 00:10:32

07 00:35:34 Valentin Silvestrov
Songs for Vespers: Holy God
Choir: Kiev Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mykola Hobdych
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:40:22 John Coltrane
Lonnie's Lament
Performer: Nels Cline
Performer: Gregg Bendian
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:46:54 Traditional Spiritual
Keep Your Lamps Trimmed And Burning
Performer: Mississippi Fred McDowell
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:49:37 Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola
Cha Bhi Mi M'iasgair
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Performer: Juhani Silvola
Duration 00:03:45

11 00:54:44 Aziza Brahim
Aradana
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:57:40 Jetsam & Gareth E. Rees
Pigeons
Performer: Jetsam & Gareth E. Rees
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:02:21 Ai Aso
Most children do
Performer: Ai Aso
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:06:33 Mats Lindström
IBM II
Performer: Mats Lindström
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:09:55 Giya Kancheli
Karit datirebuli (Mourned by the Wind)- III. Larghetto
Orchestra: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:06:47

16 01:16:39 Joseph Spence
I Bid You Good Night
Performer: Joseph Spence
Duration 00:03:29

17 01:21:00 Cass McCombs
Everything Has To Be Just-So
Performer: Cass McCombs
Duration 00:09:00



FRIDAY 07 MARCH 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03wprwx)

00 01:34:41 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:17:12

00 04:31:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Conductor: Eduardo Chibás
Duration 00:25:56

00 03:29:05 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

00 04:57:37 Carl Czerny
Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Performer: Kestutis Grybauskas
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venkus
Duration 00:13:16

00 00:55:18 D'Indy, Vincent
Concerto for flute, cello, piano and string orchestra (Op.89) in E flat major
Performer: Gaby Van Riet
Performer: Marie Hallynck
Performer: Muhiddin Durruoglu
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:22:15

00 02:32:29 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:05:18

00 01:17:56 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:16:21

00 03:02:24 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31

00 04:01:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:12:22

00 02:38:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.99 in E flat major (H.1.99)
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:23:49

00 03:09:20 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Petri Alanko
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:20

00 00:01:12 Richard Wagner
The Ring - an orchestral adventure arr. Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Liege Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:53:35

00 05:11:23 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:16:34

00 01:52:17 Darius Milhaud
Three Rag caprices, Op 78 (1922)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:07:16

00 02:01:13 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

00 02:07:31 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

00 04:13:57 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:51

00 03:38:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:20:46

00 05:28:25 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:23:41

00 05:52:29 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Performer: Ana Savicka
Duration 00:07:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03wpryr)
Ravel Day

01 00:02:02 Maurice Ravel
Fanfare from '[L']Eventail de Jeanne'
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:04:13 Maurice Ravel
Noel des jouets for voice and piano
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:08:12 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:16:24 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:22:53 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:34:11 Maurice Ravel
La Parade for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:11:14

07 00:46:57 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:55:42 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires for voice and piano: no.4; Chanson hebraique (Mejerke)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:04:10 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:12:49

10 01:18:02 Maurice Ravel
Trois chansons
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:39

11 01:25:29 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:33

12 01:27:18 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires for voice and piano: no.2; Chanson francaise
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:01:57

13 01:34:06 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires for voice and piano: no.3; Chanson italienne
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Duration 00:01:24

14 01:36:43 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:37

15 01:55:35 Maurice Ravel
Matinée de Provence
Choir: Choeur de Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Singer: Brigitte Desnoues
Duration 00:03:34

16 02:02:23 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:21

17 02:11:46 Maurice Ravel
Reves for voice and piano
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:01:11

18 02:14:33 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:15:32


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03wpsng)
Essential Ravel

01 00:01:39 Maurice Ravel
Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:17:55 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles Nos. 1, 2 & 4
Singer: Jane Bathori
Performer: Jane Bathori
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:29:16 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:43:32 Maurice Ravel
Alcyone
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Béatrice Uria-Monzon
Singer: Paul Groves
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:25:15

05 01:13:03 Ravel
Les bayaderes
Choir: Choeur de Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:04:08

06 01:26:26 Maurice Ravel
Serenade grotesque
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:14

07 01:31:19 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise-etude en forme de habanera
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:37:36 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:14:36

09 01:54:00 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles: Le cynge; La Pintade
Performer: Nora Gubisch (mezzo-soprano)
Performer: Alain Altinoglu (piano)
Duration 00:14:36

10 02:03:08 Maurice Ravel
Un grand sommeil noir
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:52

11 02:11:28 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:27:54

12 02:42:09 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: David Butt
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:15:56


FRI 12:00 Ravel at Wigmore Hall (b03wsm1n)


FRI 13:10 A Ravel Salon (b03wsm1q)

01 00:17:17 Maurice Ravel
A la maniere de Borodin
Performer: Roy Howat
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:20:34 Maurice Ravel
A la maniere de Chabrier (Paraphrase sur un air de Gounod)
Performer: Roy Howat
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:33:01 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Maurice Ravel
Duration 00:26:08

04 00:58:51 Maurice Ravel
Minuet in C sharp minor
Performer: Roy Howat
Duration 00:00:45


FRI 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b03wpths)
Ravel and the Ballet

00 01:03:49 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:59:35

00 00:03:58 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose - ballet(Ma mere l'oye)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:44

00 00:43:14 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:15:41

00 02:01:13 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:13:02


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03wpthv)
Ravel Day

01 00:00:51 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:09:57 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in G major for violin and piano
Performer: Huw Watkins
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Duration 00:17:18

03 00:32:56 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:40:16 Maurice Ravel
5 Melodies populaires grecques, arr. Rosenthal for voice and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Performer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:55:34 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Duration 00:24:44

06 01:36:19 Maurice Ravel
BOLERO
Music Arranger: SK Shlomo
Performer: SK Shlomo
Performer: Tom Bell
Performer: Will Bartlett
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:43:35 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. for violin and piano]
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:46

08 01:55:16 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Performer: Camille Maurane
Performer: Jane Berbié
Performer: ---See FRENCH RADIO Orchestre De L'ortf
Duration 00:01:33

09 01:57:29 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure for violin and piano
Performer: Jacques Rouvier
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:03:10


FRI 18:30 Pascal and Ami Roge Play Ravel (b03wsm1s)

00 00:50:03 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Amy Roge
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Duration 00:14:20

00 00:19:33 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:12:44

00 00:35:52 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem, arranged for 2 pianos
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Amy Roge
Duration 00:11:01

00 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite - version for piano duet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Amy Roge
Duration 00:13:30

01 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet
Performer: Ami Roge
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:13:30

02 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:13:30

03 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem, arr. for 2 pianos [orig. for orchestra]
Performer: Ami Roge
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:13:30

04 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Performer: Ami Roge
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Duration 00:13:30


FRI 19:30 A Ravel Soiree (b03wsm95)

01 00:10:51 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:10:51 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:29

03 01:16:53 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:18:16

04 01:49:03 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Marguerite Long
Conductor: Pedro de Freitas Branco
Duration 00:20:13

05 02:25:06 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee for voice and orchestra
Singer: Martial Singher
Conductor: Piero Coppola
Duration 00:06:58

06 02:33:19 Maurice Ravel
Ronsard a son ame for voice and piano
Singer: Martial Singher
Conductor: Piero Coppola
Duration 00:02:47

07 02:33:19
Words & Music: Part 1, with readings by Kristen Scott Thomas
Duration 00:02:47

08 02:33:19 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

09 02:33:19
Gustav Flaubert: Madame Bovary (extract)
Duration 00:02:22

10 02:33:19
Charles Baudelaire: Le cygne, from Les fleurs du mal
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:03:45 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles for voice and piano
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:20

12 00:03:45
Colette: Barks and Purrs (extract)
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:07:40 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Performer: Camille Maurane
Performer: Jane Berbie
Performer: French Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

14 00:09:13 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:02:56

15 00:09:13
Marcel Proust: À la recherche du temps perdu (extract)
Duration 00:02:56

16 02:59:01 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Conductor: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Duration 00:15:30

17 03:29:55 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:43:26

18 03:29:55
Words & Music: Part 2, with readings by Kristen Scott Thomas
Duration 00:43:26

19 03:29:55
Tristan Klingsor: Asia, from Shéhérazade
Duration 00:43:26

20 00:12:27 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Performer: French National Opera Orchestra
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:03:26

21 00:15:53 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:53

22 00:15:53
Leon Paul Fargue (trans. Mary Pardoe): Dreams
Duration 00:04:53

23 00:15:53
Joris-Karl Huysmans: À rebours
Duration 00:04:53

24 00:21:34 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:01:07

25 00:22:31 Maurice Ravel
Frontispiece for 2 pianos [5 hands]
Performer: Christopher Scott
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:01:07

26 00:23:38 Maurice Ravel
Frontispiece for 2 pianos [5 hands]
Performer: Christopher Scott
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:01:07

27 00:24:45 Maurice Ravel
Frontispiece for 2 pianos [5 hands]
Performer: Christopher Scott
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:01:43

28 00:24:45
Edgar Allan Poe: The Raven (extract)
Duration 00:01:43

29 00:24:45
Tristan Klingsor: The Magic Flute, from Shéhérazade
Duration 00:01:43

30 00:26:05 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Performer: French National Opera Orchestra
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:02:46

31 04:51:07 Maurice Ravel
3 Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Singer: Jill Gomez
Ensemble: Members of the Ensemble InterContemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:12:43

32 04:51:07 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches - from Miroirs
Performer: Maurice Ravel
Duration 00:12:43