Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03tj15v)

00 04:40:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

00 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

00 04:23:57 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

00 03:53:22 Antoine Brumel
Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:08

00 00:45:26 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:37:21

00 05:30:28 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

00 03:41:30 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

00 03:10:38 Vissarion Yakovlevich Shebalin
Symphony on two Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:13:27

00 02:59:51 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A minor HWV 362
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:10:22

00 04:50:22 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

00 04:12:27 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

00 02:01:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:27:05

00 01:23:17 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:10:22

00 03:24:31 Mykola Lysenko
Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Director: Lyudmyla Shumska
Duration 00:03:21

00 02:35:09 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

00 05:11:18 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47

00 05:34:45 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

00 03:38:17 Gaspar Sanz
Folias (instrumental)
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:19:37 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:25:25

00 05:55:58 Robert Schumann
Widmung, S.566
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:32

00 01:34:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no 4 in G major, Op 61 "Mozartiana"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:25:29

00 02:28:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

00 04:01:12 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

00 03:28:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:34


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03vd0gr)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:18 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:05:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:12:00 Maurice Ravel
Toccata from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:16:04 Jean Sibelius Quartet
Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:21:39 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:25:00 Malcolm Arnold
1st mvt from Symphony No.2, Op.40
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:34:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:40:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:17

09 01:03:51 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaconna
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:07:50 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:19:10 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:25:07 John Williams
The Throne Room/End Title
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:07:58

13 01:33:00 Maurice Ravel
L'Enharmonique from Pieces de clavecin in G major
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:39:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:39

15 01:47:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:01:50

16 01:29:00 David Popper
Chanson villageoise
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:53:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03vd0gt)
Building a Library: Songs by Henry Purcell


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03vd0gw)
Rigoletto at ENO, Thea Musgrave


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03th94m)
Wigmore Hall: Ehnes Quartet

00 00:46:55 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 3, Sz 85
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:18:00

00 00:45:54 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 3, Sz 85
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:14:47

00 00:14:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:35:00

00 00:05:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:30:27

00 00:43:20 Josef Suk
Meditation on the old Bohemian hymn 'St Wenceslas' Op 35a
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:37:35 Josef Suk
Meditation on the old Bohemian hymn 'St Wenceslas' Op 35a
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:06:34


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03vd0zz)
BAFTA Film Awards 2014

00 00:11:51 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:32:38 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:07

00 00:25:59 Georges Auric
Passport to Pimlico - Score
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic conducted by Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:02

00 01:33:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Aria
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:03:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic conducted by Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:09

00 01:52:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 - ii. Allegretto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:59

00 01:41:45 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Suite No 2 - ii.Habenera
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:06:53 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Narrator: Nigel Hawthorne
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:00:44 Johann Strauss II
On The Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz Op314
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:09:29

00 00:55:28 John Dankworth
All Gone
Performer: John Dankworth and band
Duration 00:04:15

00 01:36:26 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez - ii.Adagio
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:38

00 01:20:59 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard No.4 in D minor, HWV 437 – iii. Saraband
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:15:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No 2 in C Op53 - ii. Scherzo Burlesque
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:47:13 William Walton
Richard III - Prelude
Performer: Philharmonia
Duration 00:07:28

00 01:23:56 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine - Chi Il Bel Sogno di Doretta
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

00 01:48:06 AR Rahman
Latika's Theme
Duration 00:03:06


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03vd102)
BAFTAs

00 00:05:15 John Barry
The Lion in Winter - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:20:12 Christopher Gunning
La Mome Piaf
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic conducted by Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:51:04 Ludovic Bource
Waltz for Peppy
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:10:00 Michel Legrand
The Summer of 42 - Main Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:08:16 Reinhold Heil
I Frankenstein - Title Music
Performer: Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

00 00:56:17 Ray Henderson
Animal Crackers In My Soup
Performer: Shirley Temple
Duration 00:02:13

00 00:14:08 Maurice Jarre
Building The Barn
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:23:56 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:47:41 Gustavo Santaolalla
Jardin
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:41:54 John Williams
Exsultate Justi
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03vd104)

01 00:02:16 The Count Basie Orchestra
Whirlybird
Performer: Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:06:28 Dizzy Gillespie
Cubano Be-Cubano Bop
Performer: Chano Pozo
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:12:54 Howard McGhee
I'm In The Mood For Love
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Will Davis
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Joe Harris
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:16:25 Mick Mulligan
Candy Lips
Performer: Bob Dawbarn
Performer: Pete Hull
Performer: Brian Burn
Performer: Johnny Lavender
Performer: Bill Cotton
Performer: Owen Maddock
Performer: Norman Dodsworth
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:20:57 Johnny Dodds
Blue Clarinet Stomp (No.1)
Performer: Charlie Alexander
Performer: Bill Johnson
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:25:22 King Oliver and His Dixie Syncopators
Wa Wa Wa
Performer: Bob Shoffner
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Performer: Billy Paige
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Bert Cobb
Performer: Paul Barbarin
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:28:26 Sammy Kaye
My Buddy
Performer: Tommy Ryan
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:31:53 Benny Goodman
Dizzy Spells
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:38:25 Peggy Lee
Love Me or Leave Me
Performer: Pete Candoli
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Max Wayne
Performer: Ed Shaughnessy
Duration 00:02:04

10 00:40:52 Stan Kenton
Happy Birthday
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:45:55 George Russell
Round Midnight
Performer: Don Ellis
Performer: David Baker
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Joe Hunt
Duration 00:06:35

12 00:53:19 Jim Blomfield
Minor Minus
Performer: Tosh Wiletunje
Performer: Mark Whitlam
Duration 00:06:23


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03vd106)
Art Themen

01 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet (artist)
For Regulars Only
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quintet

02 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet (artist)
Forest Fire
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quintet

03 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet (artist)
Baby Blue
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quintet

04 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet (artist)
Autumn In New York
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quintet

05 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet (artist)
Ladybird/Half Nelson
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quintet

06 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet (artist)
Four In One
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quintet

07 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet (artist)
When Night Falls
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quintet

08 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet (artist)
Joe's Blow
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quintet

09 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet (artist)
Funny Day in Tiger Bay
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quintet


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03vd108)
BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena. Brahms, Lizst and Bartok


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b03vd10b)
Dostoevsky and the Chickens


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b03vd10d)
London Sinfonietta, George Benjamin

00 01:13:31 Francisco Coll
Ad Marginem
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:15:47

00 01:01:45 Edmund Finnis
Seeing is Flux
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:28

00 00:29:09 Mark Simpson
Straw Dogs
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:08:14

00 00:03:07 Marko Nikodijevic
music box / self portrait with Ligeti and Stravinsky
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:10:23

00 00:42:11 Rebecca Saunders
Stirrings
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:16:28

00 00:16:49 Simon Steen-Anderson
Chambered Music
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:10:39



SUNDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03vd2vc)
Stan Getz

00 00:02:40 Stan Getz
Pennies From Heaven
Performer: Al Haig Sextet
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:53:47 Stan Getz
People Time
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:06:11

00 00:37:41 Stan Getz
Jive Hoot
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:12:01 Stan Getz
Shine
Performer: Conte Candoli
Performer: Lou Levy
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Shelly Manne
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:43:02 Stan Getz
Windows
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Grady Tate
Duration 00:08:56

00 00:21:55 Stan Getz
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: J.J. Johnson
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:26:32 Stan Getz
So Danco Samba
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Antônio Carlos
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:07:32 Stan Getz
Hershey Bar
Performer: Al Haig
Performer: Jimmy Raney
Performer: Teddy Kotick
Performer: Tiny Kahn
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:30:55 Stan Getz
Her
Performer: Roy Haynes
Duration 00:06:07


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03vd2vf)
Federico Colli Piano Recital

00 05:43:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:15:56

00 05:21:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35

00 04:59:33 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 & 2
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:21:29

00 03:16:34 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

00 02:33:53 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Duration 00:32:35

00 04:24:04 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

00 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on Salve tu Domine (by Paisiello), K.398
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:07:48

00 00:09:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K.397 for piano; Rondo in D major K.485 for piano
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:12:58

00 00:22:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major K.283 for piano
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:16:36

00 01:18:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein - chorale-prelude BWV.734
Performer: Federico Colli
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:21:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a "Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy"
Performer: Federico Colli
Music Arranger: Pletnev, Mikhail
Duration 00:02:27

00 01:24:14 Meade Lux Lewis
Honky Tonk Train Blues
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:39:57 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:38:28

00 04:33:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G L.349
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:03:33

00 03:52:16 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:14

00 04:01:10 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

00 04:08:40 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:07:12

00 03:45:44 José Marin
No piense Menguilla ya
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:06:07

00 03:36:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

00 04:48:40 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:10:27

00 04:37:54 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:10:21

00 01:27:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

00 04:16:18 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

00 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:32:13

00 03:26:14 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

00 03:06:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03vd2vh)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:10:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:16:43 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:27:09 John Dowland
Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:32:02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Guy Cutting
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:37:33 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:25

07 00:47:09 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Orchestrator: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:51:08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:58:00 Henryk Wieniawski
Caprice in A minor
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Kyung Wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:01:00

10 01:04:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto RV.425 1st mov
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:08:12 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:15:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:13

13 01:26:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:21

14 01:34:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade, Suite No.1
Orchestra: Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Auf der Donau, D.553
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:43:00 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck, D.853
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:48:53 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:14


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03vd2vk)
Focus on Finland

00 02:07:31 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale - Che interminabile andirivieni!
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:40

00 01:21:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Piano Variations in D, 'Rule Britannia', WoO79
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:03:07 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:17:49

00 01:26:03 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:02

00 00:13:05 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:04:43 Selim Palmgren
Pictures from Finland, Op 24 - 1. Spring Dreams
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:16:44 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Performer: Kyung-Wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:03:32

00 02:01:10 Jules Massenet
Thais - Meditation
Performer: Kyung-Wha Chung
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:04:47

00 02:32:56 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata
Performer: Kyung-Wha Chung
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:24:06

00 01:28:50 Leevi Madetoja
De Profundis, Op 56
Choir: YL Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:47:44 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat, D68
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:14:00

00 00:21:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A, K201
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:25:23

00 01:36:33 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Harp Concerto
Performer: Marielle Nordmann
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:23:11

00 02:12:13 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:19:32


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03vd2vm)
Joan Armatrading

01 00:04:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67 (4th mvt: Allegro, excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:12:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major (La Primavera)RV269 (1st movement: Allegro)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:18:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Trepak/Russian Dance (Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:21:47 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil (opening)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:33:26 Wynton Marsalis
The Choral Response (In this House, On This Morning)
Ensemble: Wynton Marsalis Septet
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:40:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt: Moderato, excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:47:56 Henry Purcell
Ah, Belinda, I am Press'd With Torment (Dido and Aeneas)
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:53:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G, BWV1048 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:43


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01r9q67)
Vienna Piano Trio at LSO St Luke's
Episode 1

01 00:04:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in E flat major Op 44
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:20:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major Op 97 'Archduke'
Duration 00:39:31


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03vd58l)
Bach's Art of Fugue

01 00:00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Fuga a 2 Soggetti
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Fuga a 2 Soggetti
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:00:44

03 00:02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 1 a 4
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 1 a 4
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:07:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VI a 4 Stile Francese
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:07:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VI a 4 Stile Francese
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:15:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:15:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:07:48

09 00:26:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus IV
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:27:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus IV
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:33:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus XI a 4
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:05

12 00:39:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 10
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:05:13

13 00:39:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 10
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:05:13

14 00:49:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - final (incomplete)contrapunctus
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:08:04

15 00:50:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Fuga a 3 Soggetti (unfinished)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:08:04


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03tj156)
Lincoln Cathedral

00 00:50:45 John Ireland
Elegiac Romance
Performer: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:02:29 Herbert Howells
Regina Coeli
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:09:33 Hylton Stewart, C
Psalm 91
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:17:01 Bernard Rose
Magnificat: Rose in C Minor
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:23:38 Bernard Rose
Nunc Dimittis: Rose in C Minor
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:33:12 Philip Moore
All Wisdom Cometh from the Lord
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:07


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03vd58n)
Moira Smiley, Faure Requiem

01 00:02:33 Daniel Read arr. Moira Smiley and Voco
Russia (Siberia's Snows)
Performer: Moira Smiley & VOCO
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:06:26 James MacMillan
Christus vincit
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Singer: Jonty Ward
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:13:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Tochter - St. Matthew Passion
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:22:04 Judith Weir
Two Human Hymns
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Performer: Annie Lydford
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:22:04 Moira Smiley
Improvisation
Singer: Moira Smiley
Singer: Clara Sanabras
Singer: Clemmie Franks
Singer: Helen Chadwick
Singer: Emily Burn
Singer: Sophia Brumfitt
Singer: Hazel Holder
Singer: Katherine Zeserson
Duration 00:07:36

06 00:22:04 Moira Smiley
Silver Lake
Singer: Moira Smiley
Singer: Clara Sanabras
Singer: Clemmie Franks
Singer: Helen Chadwick
Singer: Emily Burn
Singer: Sophia Brumfitt
Singer: Hazel Holder
Singer: Katherine Zeserson
Supporting Artist: Tara Franks
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:22:04 Trad.
Leather Britches
Singer: Moira Smiley
Singer: Clara Sanabras
Singer: Clemmie Franks
Singer: Helen Chadwick
Singer: Emily Burn
Singer: Sophia Brumfitt
Singer: Hazel Holder
Singer: Katherine Zeserson
Duration 00:07:36

08 00:22:04 Moira Smiley
Come and Stand in My River
Singer: Moira Smiley
Singer: Clara Sanabras
Singer: Clemmie Franks
Singer: Helen Chadwick
Singer: Emily Burn
Singer: Sophia Brumfitt
Singer: Hazel Holder
Singer: Katherine Zeserson
Duration 00:07:36

09 01:00:46 Gabriel Fauré
extracts from Requiem
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Singer: Caroline Ashton
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:20:34

10 01:22:21 Jukka Linkola
Ilo
Choir: Emo Ensemble Finland
Duration 00:06:56


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03vd58q)
Women Beware Women

01 00:00:01 Meredith Monk
Travelling
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:00:06

02 00:06:19
May Swenson
The Centaur Read by Anne Reid and Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:06

03 00:08:45 Unsuk Chin
From Six Piano Etudes- In C
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:12:12
Jorie Graham
Cagnes sur Mer 1950 Read by Anne Reid and Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:17:10 Elizabeth Maconchy
Prayer Before Birth
Performer: BBC Singers conducted by Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:00:06

06 00:23:20
Anna Wickham
Nervous Prostration Read by Anne Reid
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:24:45 Kurt Weill
Ballade von der sexuellen Horigkeit
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:28:08
Emily Berry
Letter to Husband Read by Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:29:56 Laurie Anderson
O Superman( for Massenet)
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:00:08

10 00:38:25
Virginia Woolf
From Mrs Dalloway Read by Anne Reid
Duration 00:00:08

11 00:42:28 Thea Musgrave
From The Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Victoria Soames and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:50:35
Elizabeth Bishop
At the Fishhouses Read by Anne Reid
Duration 00:00:08

13 00:55:35 Gubaidulina
Song of the Fisherman from Musical toys
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:57:27
Djuna Barnes
From Nightwood Read by Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:59:05 Hildegard von Bingen
O nos peregrine sumus from Ordo Virtutum
Performer: Sequentia
Duration 00:00:02

16 01:01:30
Tess Gallagher
Black Silk Read by Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:02

17 01:02:31 Lili Boulanger
Vieux Priere Bouddhique
Performer: Monterverdi Choir, London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:08

18 01:11:13
Hymn by Joyce Grenfell
Duration 00:00:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03vd58s)
Faith Without God
Episode 2


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03vd58v)
Yuja Wang - Prokofiev, Chopin, Kapustin, Stravinsky


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03vd58x)
Is Your Love Better than Life?

00 01:28:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:02:31


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b03vd58z)
Vaughan Williams

00 00:02:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture (The Wasps - Aristophanic suite)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:11:18

00 00:14:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:45:21



MONDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03vd5md)

00 05:16:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard **expired**
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:10:55

00 01:09:01 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:09:06

00 01:26:01 John Ireland
The Hills for 4-part chorus [no.6 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:02:34

00 02:44:04 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20

00 05:27:44 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:16:19

00 02:56:54 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RTV Slovenia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:14:43

00 01:34:17 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:25:13

00 04:56:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.3`1
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:07:14

00 02:32:12 Antonín Dvořák
My Home Land
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

00 01:22:30 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:43

00 04:13:40 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:11:34

00 04:01:13 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:12:04

00 03:23:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:11:51

00 04:33:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

00 03:12:02 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:07

00 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:30:33

00 05:44:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

00 04:25:36 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

00 03:52:13 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

00 05:03:47 Jakob Regnart
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:12:05

00 03:35:57 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

00 03:16:31 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

00 03:43:24 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

00 01:18:37 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:56

00 01:28:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14

00 05:55:28 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:04:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03vd5mg)
Monday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:11 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

03 00:14:39 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:18:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie (Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Performer: Francis Jacob
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Orchestra: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:25:45 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep On)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:33:58 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:39:05 Giuseppe Martucci
Tarantella Op.44'6
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:46:24 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:53:47 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 4 in E minor Op.27`4 for violin solo: 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:57:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 4 in D major, K 19 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:01:43 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:06:53 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:22

13 01:15:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV971
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:19:15 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla regis
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:25:20 Vladimir Horowitz
Carmen Variations
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:33:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:42

17 01:43:20 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina (Miniatures for two violins and viola, Op 75a)
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:47:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Sanctus; Benedictus (Requiem)
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:34

19 01:50:54 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2..: 2nd mvt; Allegro appassionato - sostenuto..
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:05:21

20 01:56:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 4
Director: Philip Pickett
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:01:43 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426 (Gigue)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:30

22 02:06:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

23 02:13:11 Malcolm Williamson
Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:50

24 02:20:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:07

25 02:24:49 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:05:15


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03vd5mj)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Bil Oddie

01 00:00:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:03:41 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:11:29

03 00:15:46 Belloli
Concert for clarinet, horn and orchestra
Performer: Egils Sefers
Performer: David M.A.P. Palmquist
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Claus Efland
Duration 00:13:50

04 00:30:24 anon
Place that Piece
Singer: anon
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:39:45 François Couperin
Pièces de violes (Suite No 2)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:14:22

06 00:55:40 William Byrd
The Bells (Suite 'William Byrd')
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:04:13

07 01:00:41 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:23:30

08 01:24:41 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: György Terebesi
Performer: Sonja Prunnbauer
Duration 00:04:34

09 01:36:44 Herrand/Villes
The Jimmy Brown Song (The Three Bells)
Ensemble: Les Compagnons de la Chanson
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:45:29 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Paris National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:06:32

11 01:56:03 Randy Newman
Coalhouse and Sarah (Soundtrack to 'Ragtime', 1981)
Conductor: Randy Newman
Orchestra: anon
Performer: anon
Duration 00:01:36

12 02:00:55 Henry Purcell
Purcell Songs (selection)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Performer: Anne-Marie Lasla
Performer: Sarah Sexton
Performer: Andrea Morris
Performer: Jane Rogers
Duration 00:16:34

13 02:19:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:35:22

14 02:57:00 Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:35:22


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd5ml)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
The Freshness of the Morning of Life

01 00:01:47 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture finale
Orchestra: Daniel Perez Castanada Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Perez Castanada
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:07:24 Gioachino Rossini
La Cambiale di matrimonio - overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:14:36 Gioachino Rossini
L' Inganno felice - Finale -Tacita notte amica
Singer: Rod Gilfry
Singer: Annick Massis
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Singer: Raúl Giménez
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Orchestra: Le Concert De Tuileries
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:14:10

04 00:30:21 Gioachino Rossini
La morte di Didone
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:22

05 00:53:44 Gioachino Rossini
La Pietra del paragone - excerpt
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Dariusz Machej
Duration 00:05:28


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03vd5mn)
Wigmore Hall: Angela Hewitt

00 00:46:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:11:54

00 00:48:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:11:54

00 00:23:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:22:21

00 00:23:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:22:21

00 00:04:50 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor, HXVII:6
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:16:08

00 00:06:13 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor, HXVII:6
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:16:08


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03vd5xm)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

00 00:00:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Der Freischutz, J.277
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:44

00 00:11:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G major KA.221 (K.45a)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:08

00 00:50:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:37:04

00 01:26:58 Max Bruch
Concerto in E minor Op.88 for clarinet, viola and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:27

00 00:24:52 Młynarski plays Młynarski
Violin Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.11
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:33

00 01:45:46 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:45:36

00 02:27:59 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff
Duration 00:02:28


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03vd5xp)
Yaron Lifschitz, Artur Pizarro, Wu Han, David Finckel

01 00:01:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215
Performer: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Performer: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:36 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:12:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de salon Op.10 for piano
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:20:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:24:49 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando esta la noche - guaracha
Performer: Peter Pontvik
Performer: Villancico Ensemble
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:32:51 Johann Schrammel
Im Wiener Dialekt - waltz, arr. Purkner for 'Schrammelquartett'
Performer: Upper Austrian Concert Schrammeln
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:45:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:50:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110 for strings
Performer: Debussy Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:58:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110 for strings
Performer: Debussy Quartet
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:03:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Performer: Ivor Bolton
Performer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:34

11 01:07:51 Nicolaus Hasse
Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns (in organo pleno)
Performer: Manuel Tomadin
Duration 00:04:48

12 01:13:24 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:22:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.69 for cello and piano
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:33:46 Karl Föderl
I' triff mi heut am Abend mit mein Affen (I meet my ape this evening)
Performer: Erwin Steinhauer
Performer: Upper Austrian Concert Schrammeln
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:42:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:05:22

16 01:49:03 John Sheppard
In manus tuas Domine I for 3 voices [Lbm Add.17802-5]
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:43

17 01:53:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata No. 5 in F major: 1st mvt
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Duration 00:06:30


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd5ml)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b03vd5xr)
Turnage's Greek


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b03wyp2r)
Stuart Hall


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03vd5xt)
The Islamic Golden Age
Lubna of Cordoba


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03vd5yc)
Adventures in Sound at the 2013 London Jazz Festival

01
Line up: Andreas Schaerer (vocals)

02 Andreas Schaerer (artist)
Sandwich with Language
Performer: Andreas Schaerer

03
Line up: Mola Sylla (vocals, percussion); Ab Baars (flute); Sam Lasserson (double bass)

04 00:02:55 Mola Sylla (artist)
Japan Meets Africa Meets Britain
Performer: Mola Sylla
Performer: Ab Baars
Performer: Sam Lasserson

05 00:02:55
Line up: Luc Ex (acoustic bass); Ab Baars (sax); Ingrid Laubrock (sax)

06 00:11:29 Luc Ex Trio (artist)
The Road
Performer: Luc Ex Trio

07 00:20:46 Luc Ex Trio (artist)
Inevitable Lies
Performer: Luc Ex Trio

08 00:25:12 Luc Ex Trio (artist)
Lost Sol
Performer: Luc Ex Trio

09 00:32:28 Luc Ex Trio (artist)
Unexpected Death of the Fortune Teller
Performer: Luc Ex Trio

10 00:32:28
Alexander Hawkins profiles Henry Threadgill

11 00:39:46 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Celebration
Performer: Henry Threadgill

12 00:40:33 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Fe Fi Fo Fum
Performer: Henry Threadgill

13 00:40:58 Henry Threadgill's Very Very Circus (artist)
Paper Toilet
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Very Very Circus

14 00:40:58
The inside track on Henry Threadgill
With drummer Pheeroan akLaff, composer George Lewis and guitarist Liberty Ellman - plus archive interview clips with Henry Threadgill

15 00:42:10 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Bermuda Blues
Performer: Henry Threadgill

16 00:43:03 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Theme from Thomas Cole
Performer: Henry Threadgill

17 00:46:43 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
It Never Moved
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

18 00:49:30 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Ambient Pressure Thereby
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

19 00:53:40 Henry Threadgill Sextett (artist)
Good Times
Performer: Henry Threadgill Sextett

20 00:53:40
Line up: Anton Hunter (guitar); James Adolpho (double bass); Johnny Hunter (drums)

21 01:02:26 Anton Hunter Trio (artist)
Tramp the Dirt Down
Performer: Anton Hunter Trio

22 01:11:32 Anton Hunter Trio (artist)
Tyven
Performer: Anton Hunter Trio

23 01:11:32
Line up: Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax); Luc Ex (acoustic bass); Leafcutter John (electronics); Jeff Williams (drums)

24 01:18:46 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Sunshine
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Performer: Luc Ex
Performer: Leafcutter John
Performer: Jeff Williams



TUESDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03vd63v)

00 04:12:49 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

00 02:52:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:17:20

00 00:35:57 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite for Orchestra (Sz.77)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:18:33

00 04:36:57 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

00 02:41:27 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

00 03:44:47 François Couperin
La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:40

00 02:01:14 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners
Duration 00:06:56

00 03:15:15 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:29:07

00 03:51:47 Pierre-Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

00 05:21:01 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:13:51

00 00:01:16 André Jolivet
Concertino for Trumpet, Piano and String Orchestra
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:10:40

00 04:40:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27

00 01:42:32 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:03:23

00 05:35:22 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

00 02:08:35 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:32:28

00 00:54:53 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:35:36

00 00:12:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and String Orchestra (Op.35) in C minor
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:23:11

00 03:10:38 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Der Musensohn (D.764) (Op.32 No.1) (Son of the Muses)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:15

00 03:12:36 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille (D.216) (Op.3 No.2) (Quiet Sea)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:27

00 01:46:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture (Op.72)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:13:09

00 04:19:40 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:16:49

00 05:01:55 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

00 01:30:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

00 05:16:46 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Performer: Lazar Shuster
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:45

00 04:01:13 Renaat Veremans
Night and Dawn at the Nete
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

00 05:46:46 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03vd6k2)
Tuesday - Louise Fryer

01 00:01:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - paraphrase de concert for piano (S.434) [after Verdi]
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:08:51 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:15:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.29 (BWV.29) "Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir", Sinfonia [organ]
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:19:00 Tsintzadze
Dance
Performer: Avi Avital and friends
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:22:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto (K.314) vers. oboe & orch in C major: 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:33:50 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:41:25 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:48:12 Sir James MacMillan
The Strathclyde Motet, O radiant dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:51:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacey Watton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jan Jansen
Duration 00:07:42

10 01:01:42 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:08:35 John Ireland
A Downland Suite arr Bush (Minuet; Rondo)
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Bush
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:56

12 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minot, Op 27 No 2 "Moonlight": 2nd mvt; Allegretto
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:20:09 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:10

14 01:33:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215: Deposuit potentes de sede [AT duet]
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:05:53

15 01:40:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:17

16 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Mighty love now calls to arm (Alexander Balus)
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:50:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:51

18 02:01:35 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:55

19 02:04:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus à 6
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:05:04

20 02:11:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:57

21 02:19:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, K 8
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:53

22 02:24:00 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle
Performer: Iestyn Davies and friends
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03vd6n1)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Bill Oddie

01 00:00:21 Gabriel Fauré
La Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:03:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: King Stephen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:12:30 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 op 11
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:11:56

04 00:24:52 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:32:16 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford
Duration 00:10:01

06 00:44:37 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:54:32 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes book 1 no 4)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:59:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 48 in C major 'Maria Theresia'
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:26:59

09 01:26:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
German Dance WoO 8 no 12
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra Orebro
Duration 00:26:59

10 01:36:05 William Henry Monk
Abide with me
Choir: London Community Gospel Choir
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:42:12 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:48

12 01:59:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugitives no 14 'Feroce'
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:13:48

13 02:01:42 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:29:57

14 02:33:17 Hensel-Mendelssohn
March - Prelude and Chorale (The Year)
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:05:11

15 02:38:56 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:02:44


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rn)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
Genius in All Its Naivete

01 00:01:25 Gioachino Rossini
Sinfonia in D major (al Conventello)
Choir: Prague Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:07:46 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi - Act 1 scene 5
Orchestra: La Fenice Theatre Venice Orchestra
Choir: La Fenice Theatre Venice Chorus
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:18:44 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Alegri
Choir: The Transylvania State Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:17:45

04 00:38:56 Gioachino Rossini
Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra - Act 1 (extract)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:16:14

05 00:56:34 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:23


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03vd6sr)
Tchaikovsky in Miniature
Daniil Shtoda, Xenia Isaeva

00 00:55:27 Marc-André Hamelin
Etude No.9 in F minor after Rossini
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:53:15 Marc-André Hamelin
12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:12


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03vd6ty)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

00 00:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture - Die Zauberflote, K.620
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:34

00 00:08:14 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:33:31

00 00:38:50 Richard Wagner
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:41:07

00 01:27:50 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Duration 00:47:27

00 02:12:29 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:20

00 01:18:16 Aleksander Zarzycki
Introduction and cracovienne Op.35
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:32


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03vd7hh)
Piotr Anderszewski, Navarra Quartet, International Rameau Ensemble

01 00:00:30 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - tragedie en musique
Performer: International Rameau Ensemble
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:12:05 Robert Schumann
6 Studies Op.56 for pedal piano (or organ)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Acante et Cephise ou La sympathie - pastorale heroique
Performer: International Rameau Ensemble
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:24:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique [1754 revision]
Performer: International Rameau Ensemble
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:33:20 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:39:26 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:49:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110 for piano
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:08:55

09 00:59:26 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Sancti Placidi for a 14
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:03:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:10:06 George Gershwin
Strike up the band - stage musical
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:07:14

12 01:18:03 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:24:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Duration 00:10:24

14 01:45:04 Alexander Borodin
Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Duration 00:08:27

15 01:55:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Duration 00:05:20


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03vd8vh)
Cantus Colln - Bach

00 00:56:49 Johann Christoph Bach
Furchte dich nicht
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:50:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata no. 9 Die Kreuztragung (Jesus carries his Cross)
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:05:46

00 01:02:53 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:07:51


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03vd84y)
Shelagh Delaney's A Taste of Honey, Class in Britain, An Eton Education

01 00:01:01
An Eton Education
Anthony Little, headmaster of Eton College discusses class, tradition & teaching manhood
Duration 00:18:07

02 00:19:08
A Taste of Honey
Selina Todd has a first night review of the new National Theatre production
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:27:03
Class in Britain
Philip Dodd & guests discuss the pivotal notion of class and self-worth
Duration 00:18:03


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03vd61m)
Cornerstones
Limestone


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03vd8ql)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:11:57 Alexander Von Mehren
Natural Selection
Performer: Alexander Von Mehren
Duration 00:07:43

00 01:08:05 Nick Luscombe
Bag
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:37

00 00:47:07 Nick Luscombe
Street Protest 2
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:00:52

00 00:40:37 The Bees
Voices Green And Purple
Performer: The Bees
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:34:25 Bent Lorentzen
Five Easy Fiano Pieces (1971): I. Waves
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Duration 00:01:29

00 00:42:58 Fay Hield
The Lover's Ghost
Performer: Jon Boden
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Rob Harbron
Performer: Martin Simpson
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Fay Hield
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:01:28 Gil Evans
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Richard Tee
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Bill Lavorgna
Performer: Bernard “Pretty” Purdie
Performer: Chuck Rainey
Performer: Samuel T. Brown
Performer: Jerry Hahn
Performer: Eric Gale
Duration 00:06:31

00 01:21:29 Global Communication
12 18
Performer: Global Communication
Duration 00:12:18

00 00:47:54 Percy Grainger
Zanzibar Boat-Song
Performer: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:19:38 Georges Moustaki
L'Habitude
Performer: Françoise Hardy
Performer: Christian Padovan
Performer: Michel Bernholc
Performer: André Sitbon
Performer: Claude Engel
Performer: Gérard Kawczynski
Performer: Marc Chantereau
Duration 00:02:10

00 01:14:56 Koen Holtkamp
Vert
Performer: Koen Holtkamp
Duration 00:06:38

00 01:02:47 Nick Luscombe
Train
Performer: Japanese Train
Duration 00:01:07

00 00:28:43 Charlie Jones
Big Hair
Performer: Charlie Jones
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:33:07 Juan Vasquez
En La Fuente Del Rosel
Performer: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:01:21

00 00:38:36 Paul Geddes
The Trip
Singer: Kim Fowley
Singer: Jorge Alaniz
Performer: Ed Mikelick
Performer: Paul Geddes
Performer: Rob Alaniz
Performer: The Victors
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:08:39 Adrian Legg
Tracy's Big Moment
Performer: Adrian Legg
Duration 00:05:40

00 00:55:57 Lonnie Holley
Six Space Shuttles and 144,000 Elephants
Performer: Lonnie Holley
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:26:39 Mestre Cupijo e Seu Ritmo
Caboclinha Do Igapo
Performer: Mestre Cupijo e Seu Ritmo
Duration 00:02:05

00 00:07:55 Octo Octa
Smooth West
Performer: Octo Octa
Duration 00:04:02

00 01:03:33 Pinch & Mumdance
Turbo Mitzi
Performer: Pinch & Mumdance
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:35:44 Psapp
That's the Spirit
Performer: Psapp
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:22:22 Quantic
Duvido
Performer: Quantic
Performer: Pongolove
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:51:26 Steely Dan
Fire In The Hole
Performer: Steely Dan
Duration 00:03:28



WEDNESDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03vd63x)

00 04:01:10 Jacques Arcadelt
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:02:55

00 04:04:32 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:05:04

00 01:17:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Act 2
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Andrew Craig Brown
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Singer: Stephen Powell
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Singer: Eric Barry
Singer: Alexander Hahn
Singer: Amanda Hall
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:02:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Prologue
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Andrew Craig Brown
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Singer: Stephen Powell
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Singer: Eric Barry
Singer: Alexander Hahn
Singer: Amanda Hall
Duration 00:25:32

00 01:43:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Act 3
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Andrew Craig Brown
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Singer: Stephen Powell
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Singer: Eric Barry
Singer: Alexander Hahn
Singer: Amanda Hall
Duration 00:23:01

00 00:28:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra Act 1
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Andrew Craig Brown
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Singer: Stephen Powell
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Singer: Eric Barry
Singer: Alexander Hahn
Singer: Nikolaj Didenko
Singer: Amanda Hall
Duration 00:47:38

00 05:05:46 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

00 03:19:43 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

00 04:16:49 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:28

00 03:01:36 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:06

00 03:07:08 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Performer: Hyun-Gon Kim
Performer: Chi-Ho Cho
Duration 00:03:01

00 03:10:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:41

00 05:31:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Andrea Bischof
Performer: Anita Mitterer
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:28:09

00 02:07:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:12:30

00 02:19:53 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

00 04:10:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

00 04:29:44 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10

00 03:36:26 Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture in C major
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

00 02:45:58 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Performer: Carlo Parazzoli
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:15:14

00 03:29:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F major from 'Der Getreue Music-Meister'
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:18

00 03:48:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:04:23

00 04:45:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02

00 03:53:09 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03vd6k4)
Wednesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.5 in A major
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:12:39 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Zapateado for guitar
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:16:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata no.170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:23:29 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:33:56 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:41:18 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:45:00 Trad.
I have a bonnet trimmed with blue, arranged Hughes
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:50:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:08:55

10 01:01:22 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:09:31 Hugh Roberton
All in the April evening - partsong for 4 voices
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Michael C. Brewer
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:13:14 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour (Suite in F major)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:18:07 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:21:38 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40

15 01:33:43 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra: September
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:04:20

16 01:38:52 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.2)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:02:02

17 01:40:55 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:53

18 01:48:48 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:17

19 01:55:44 Peter Downey
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Performer: Hilary Brooks
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:04:27

20 02:02:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:09

21 02:10:00 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:29

22 02:14:57 George Butterworth
2 English idylls for orchestra, no.1;
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:05:10

23 02:21:24 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
8 Concert Studies, Op.40 (Prelude)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:56

24 02:23:48 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:59


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03vd6n3)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Bill Oddie

01 00:00:18 Igor Stravinsky
Danse (Four Etudes for Orchestra no 1)
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:00:52

02 00:02:05 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:10:18

03 00:12:55 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Three Russian Themes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:05

04 00:22:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in C major for recorder and continuo (Gertreue Music-Meister)
Performer: Sébastien Marq
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:31:01 anon
Intros
Duration 00:00:38

06 00:33:50 Manuel de Falla
Interlude and Dance no 1 from 'La Vida Breve'
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:41:04 anon
Intros
Duration 00:00:38

08 00:42:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 25 in G, op 79
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:09:35

09 00:53:14 Franz Schubert
An die Laute Op. 81/2, D 905
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Duration 00:01:54

10 00:56:06 Thomas Linley
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:57

11 01:03:24 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:24:53

12 01:32:20 Sarah Class
River of Life ('Africa' BBC soundtrack)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: ELizabeth Purnell
Duration 00:02:33

13 01:38:42 Trad. Shetland
Shive Her Up/Ahint da Dearkes o'Voe
Performer: Tom Anderson
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Trevor Hunter
Performer: Davie Tulloch
Performer: Violet Tulloch
Duration 00:01:51

14 01:46:39 Frederick Delius
Late Swallows
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:10:49

15 02:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in F minor for piano duet K594 (originally mechanical organ)
Ensemble: Christoph Eschenbach and Justus Frantz
Duration 00:11:31

16 02:14:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major op 68 'Pastorale'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:41:22

17 02:55:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle op 126 no 2
Performer: Jill Crossland
Duration 00:41:22


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rq)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
Remember, Write Many More Like Barber

01 00:01:29 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; Largo al Factotum
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:07:27 Gioachino Rossini
Torvaldo e Dorliska - opera in 2 acts
Ensemble: Czech Chamber Soloists
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:17:17 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London S O.
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:24:41 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Una voce poco fa...
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:33:19 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - end of act 1 extract
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Orchestra: Budapest Failoni Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Will Humburg
Duration 00:19:26

06 00:53:56 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; A un dottor della mia sorte
Singer: Jennifer Rhys-Davies
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriele Bellini
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:57:21 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia -Di si felice innesto
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Duration 00:02:02


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03vd6st)
Tchaikovsky in Miniature
Brodsky Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03vd6v1)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:02:36 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:57

02 00:12:40 Młynarski plays Młynarski
Violin Concerto no. 2 in D major Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:28:47

03 00:39:12 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)- overture Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:35

04 00:51:35 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:33:51

05 01:22:41 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie Op.24
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:06:33


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03vd8wr)
The Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

00 00:01:28 Andrew Parnell
Oculi Omnium
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:44

00 00:52:50 Frank Bridge
Adagio in E
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:02:42 Andrew Parnell
Oculi Omnium
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:44

00 00:54:04 Frank Bridge
Adagio in E
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:24:59 Edmund Rubbra
Magnificat: Rubbra in A flat
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:30:35 Edmund Rubbra
Nunc Dimittis: Rubbra in A flat
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:26:13 Edmund Rubbra
Magnificat: Rubbra in A flat
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:31:49 Edmund Rubbra
Nunc Dimittis: Rubbra in A flat
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:40:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
For lo, I raise up
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:10

00 00:05:37 Edgar Day
Psalms: 6, 7, 8
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:13:00

00 00:42:09 Charles Villiers Stanford
For lo, I raise up
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:10

00 00:06:51 Edgar Day
Psalms: 6, 7, 8
Choir: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:13:00


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03vd7hk)
Adam Walker, Huw Watkins, Thomas Gould, Bogdan Bozovic, Garth Knox, Francesco Dillon

01 00:00:46 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.76`5 for strings
Performer: Bogdan Bozovic
Performer: Francesco Dillon
Performer: Garth Knox (1956)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:06:52 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no. 19 in D major G.521, Op.43`6 (Overture)
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Performer: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:12:40 Ludwig Senfl
Missa paschalis S.1.60 for 5 voices
Performer: David Skinner
Performer: Sidney Sussex College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:21:39 Henri Dutilleux
Ainsi la nuit ... for string quartet
Performer: Bogdan Bozovic
Performer: Francesco Dillon
Performer: Garth Knox (1956)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:27:05 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.76`5 for strings
Performer: Bogdan Bozovic
Performer: Francesco Dillon
Performer: Garth Knox (1956)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:34:15 Jean Sibelius
Valse lyrique Op.96`1
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:39:25 Joseph Horovitz
Jazz harpsichord concerto for harpsichord (or pf), drums and strings
Conductor: Joseph Horovitz
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Performer: Matt Skelton
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:49:30 Robert Kahn
Nun stehn die Rosen in Blute
Performer: David Holkeboer
Performer: Martin Dillon
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:52:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in A major Op.65`3 for organ
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:01:34

10 00:57:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin, Organ Concerto in C minor RV.766
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Performer: Richard Studt
Performer: Music Group
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:04:29 Jennifer Bate
Toccata on a theme of Martin Shaw
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:09:48 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:47

13 01:24:04 Huw Watkins
Capriccio
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:34:07 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D major D.25: 3rd mvmt
Performer: Giovanni Guglielmo
Performer: L'Arte Dell' Arco
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:39:32 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:03:02

16 01:43:15 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:49:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110 for strings
Performer: Debussy Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:55:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.576 for piano
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:05:04


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03vd8vk)
London Philharmonic - Balakirev, Khachaturian, Kalinnikov

01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - oriental fantasy, orch. Casella [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra

03 Viktor Sergeevich Kalinnikov
Bogoroditse Devo (Rejoice, O Virgin) Op.17
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Holst Singers

04 Nikolay Tolstiakov
Blagoslovi, dushe moya, Gospoda (Bless the Lord, O my soul) Op.1 No.1
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Holst Singers

05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Otche nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Holst Singers

06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo (Rejoice, O Virgin) Op.37 No.6
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Holst Singers

07 Viktor Sergeevich Kalinnikov
Tebe poem (We hymn thee) Op.2
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Holst Singers

08 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Raduytesya, pravednii, o Gospode (Rejoice in the Lord, O you righteous) Op.25 No.6
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Holst Singers

09 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Da molchit vsyakaya plot (Let all mortal flesh keep silence)
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Holst Singers

10 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony no. 1 in G minor
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03vd853)
Landmark: Charlie Chaplin's City Lights


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03vd7vj)
Cornerstones
Sandstone


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03vd8qn)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:17:16 Raimbaut de Vaqueiras
La Mar
Performer: Al Andaluz Project
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:07:36 Alice & Michi
Cairo
Performer: Alice & Michi
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:10:01 Harold Budd
The Gunfighter
Performer: Harold Budd
Performer: Michael Hoenig
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:43:55 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Diddy Wah Diddy
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:00:07 Simón Díaz
Caballo Viejo
Performer: Simón Díaz
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:13:41 Dillon
You Cover Me
Performer: Dillon
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:57:34 Echaskech
Colony
Performer: Echaskech
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:40:43 Emmett Murray
Drinkin' Bad Bad Whiskey
Performer: Emmett Murray
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:47:20 Robert Jarvis
After Adhara
Performer: Robert Jarvis
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:33:25 Traditional Tanzanian
Chisanga
Performer: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:04:13

00 00:26:23 Origamibiro
Impressions of Footfall (Plaid Remix)
Performer: Origamibiro
Music Arranger: Plaid
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:06:22

00 01:08:04 patten (artist)
Agen
Performer: patten
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:52:53 Max Richter
Rain, Sun ect.
Performer: Piano Circus
Duration 00:04:42

00 01:00:35 Steve Roach
Distance Is Near
Performer: Steve Roach
Duration 00:02:45

00 00:03:03 Danny Scrilla
Lone Ranger
Performer: Danny Scrilla
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:37:35 Spyros Peristeris
O Meraklis
Performer: Spyros Peristeris
Performer: Kostas Skarvelis
Duration 00:03:16

00 01:03:47 Tamikrest
Untitled 2
Performer: Tamikrest
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:22:21 Tamikrest
Untitled
Performer: Tamikrest
Duration 00:04:06



THURSDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03vd63z)

00 04:24:54 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

00 04:52:14 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:22

00 05:42:43 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57

00 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:32:14

00 03:07:42 Dario Castello
Sonata XVII in ecco
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:22:29 Ernest Chausson
Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:29:40

00 04:16:01 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

00 02:33:53 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20

00 00:52:35 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:57:35 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Choir: National Philharmonic Choir of Bulgaria "Svetoslav Obretenov"
Conductor: Lyuba Pesheva
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:33:11

00 04:01:12 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

00 04:33:45 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

00 05:07:01 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:16:27

00 03:29:40 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:20:47

00 05:23:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

00 03:22:07 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

00 04:08:44 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

00 03:38:53 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

00 01:31:14 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta for orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:28:18

00 03:48:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20

00 04:42:25 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

00 03:14:59 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:43


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03vd6k6)
Thursday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:37 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2 Marches K.335: no.1 in D major
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:11:19 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:16:35 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:23:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061, arr Loussier (Fuga)
Performer: Güher Pekinel
Performer: Süher Pekinel
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:34:31 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Péter Nagy
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:39:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:47:12 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:50:30 Jean-Baptiste Arban
The Carnival of Venice
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:56:07 Henri Vieuxtemps
Sonata for viola and piano (Op.36) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale Scherzando
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:02:55 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:08:54 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:58

13 01:15:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:56

14 01:25:56 Ira Gershwin
Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:33:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:39:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:23

17 01:47:30 Louis Spohr
Rondo al espagnol (Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin O'Neill
Duration 00:07:25

18 01:53:00 Patrick Hawes
Angelus Domini
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:05:00

19 02:01:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:47

20 02:07:55 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:03:20

21 02:12:03 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros for cello and piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:04:47

22 02:17:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op 23 no 6 in E flat major
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:21:41 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major D.485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:03


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03vd6n9)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Bill Oddie

01 00:00:16 Ottorino Respighi
Balletto detto 'Il Conte Orlando' (Suite no 1 Ancient Airs and Dances)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:10 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:09:28 Béla Bartók
Two Romanian Dances op 8a Sz 43
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:09:45

04 00:19:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dances from Swan Lake (Act III)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:10:06

05 00:31:31 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No 6 in B flat major; no 11 in D minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:39:53 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:44:59 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Oboe Sonata in G op 13 no 4
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:10:44

08 00:56:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:00:33 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:21:16

10 01:22:32 Karol Szymanowski
Study No 2, Op 4; Study No 3, Op 4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:24

11 01:32:16 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:43:28 Kleinsinger/Tripp
Tubby the Tuba
Narrator: Danny Kaye
Orchestra: Victor Young Orchestra
Conductor: Victor Young
Duration 00:08:58

13 01:53:15 Franz Liszt
Easter Hymn from 'Christus'
Performer: Nyiregyhaza Children's Chorus
Performer: Bertalan Hock (organ)
Performer: Antal Dorati (conductor)
Duration 00:08:58

14 01:57:01 Billy Mayerl
The Harp of the winds for piano
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:18

15 02:01:33 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:28:29

16 02:29:47 Piccinini
Galliard XI
Performer: Luciano Contini
Duration 00:28:29

17 02:32:50 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 7 in C sharp minor
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:10:04

18 02:43:38 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in D minor op 7 no 4
Performer: Eduard Müller
Orchestra: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: August Wenzinger
Duration 00:15:04


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rs)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
The Great Renunciation

01 00:01:52 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - Signore, una parole
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: William Matteuzzi
Singer: Alessandro Corbelli
Choir: Bologna Municipal Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:46

02 00:14:47 Gioachino Rossini
Maometto II - Ah! Che invan su questo ciglio
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: Ion Marin
Orchestra: La Fenice Theatre Venice Orchestra
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:23:47 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - overture
Singer: Gloria Scalchi
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:12:02

04 00:37:54 Gioachino Rossini
Le Comte Ory - En Proie a la Tristesse
Singer: Sumi Jo
Choir: Choeurs de Lyon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:44:19 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - ballet music selection, arr. Charles Godfrey Jr
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:15:02


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03vd6sw)
Tchaikovsky in Miniature
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Oxana Shevchenko


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03vd6v3)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Gluck - Alceste

00 02:22:54 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:53


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03vd7hm)
Dame Felicity Lott, Andreas Haefliger

01 00:01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove? - aria K.583 for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:10:40 Jacques Offenbach
La Vie parisienne vers. original, in 5 acts
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Performer: Vienna S O.
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:19:17 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:25:19 Murray Grand
What's a lady like me
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:32:50 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Prophete - grand opera
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Performer: Barcelona S O
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:38:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:49:28 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:55:26 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in F sharp minor Op.2 for piano
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:01:13 Hans Pfitzner
Concerto no. 2 in A minor Op.52 for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Berlin R S O.
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:04:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor Op.5`7 for violin and continuo
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:08:50

11 01:14:04 The Full English (artist)
TRADITIONAL: William and Nancy [instrumental]
Performer: The Full English
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:20:16 Traditional English
The Two Ravens
Performer: Gerry Diver
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:20:16 Diego Ortiz
Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Conductor: Josetxu Obregón
Ensemble: La Ritirata
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:33:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:39:35 Richard Rodgers
Do I hear a waltz? - musical [with S Sondheim]
Performer: David Eaton
Performer: Rebecca Seale
Duration 00:02:06

16 01:45:45 Richard Rodgers
Do I hear a waltz? - musical [with S Sondheim]
Performer: David Eaton
Performer: Rosie Strobel
Duration 00:02:19

17 01:48:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite
Conductor: James Levine
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:47

18 01:56:36 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball - operetta Op.40
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:39


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03vd8vm)
BBC NOW - Bartok, Mozart


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03vd855)
France and Algeria, Birds, Augustus

01 00:01:07
France and its former colonies
Anne McElvoy talks to David Bellos, Andrew Hussey and Dr Karima Laachir
Duration 00:22:09

02 00:23:16
Augustus
Charlotte Higgins & the lessons we can learn from the reign of the Roman emperor Augustus
Duration 00:09:41

03 00:32:57
Bird mating
Tim Birkhead talks to Anne about his research into bird mating systems
Duration 00:12:12


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03vd7w1)
Cornerstones
Granite


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03vd8qq)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:07 patten (artist)
Key Embedded
Performer: patten
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:06:43 King Tubby
Dub of Rights
Performer: King Tubby
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:10:16 Doris
You Never Come Closer
Performer: Doris
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:14:52 Baaba Maal & Mansour Seck
Djam Leelii
Performer: Baaba Maal
Performer: Mansour Seck
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:20:49 Marc Carroll
Till These Bars Break
Performer: Marc Carroll
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:23:52 patten (artist)
Gold Arc
Performer: patten
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:25:02 Vanilla Hammer
Cosmicomics
Performer: Vanilla Hammer
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:27:29 patten
Obsidian alms (mid saccade) / Sixth Seven / Winter Strobing
Performer: patten
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:49:14 ALAK
Pass
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:53:36 Ghoul Park
Yearning Kru
Duration 00:02:56

11 00:56:32 George Winston
February Sea
Performer: George Winston
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:01:52 Jef Gilson
Chant Inca
Performer: Jef Gilson
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:08:20 Mariott 1262
Sweet Sweet Potato
Performer: Mariott 1262
Duration 00:01:58

14 01:10:14 Donovan
Jersey Thursday
Performer: Donovan
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:12:26 Antoine Brumel
Sicut Lilium
Performer: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:01:21

16 01:13:40 Claire Hamill
Awaken - Lark Rise
Performer: Claire Hamill
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:18:24 Derek Hurst
An Wem: Notes from Underground
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:05:53

18 01:21:08 Dani Howard
Introspection for 24 Percussionists (May, 2013)
Performer: Royal College of Music Percussion Department
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:25:47 Gary Burton, Pat Metheny, Steve Swallow, Antonio Sanchez
Sea Journey (Live)
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Antonio Sánchez
Duration 00:08:59



FRIDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03vd643)

00 01:41:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:18:00

00 04:01:11 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:06:59

00 00:29:55 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in D minor
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:44:59

00 03:26:55 Richard Charlton
Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:06

00 04:16:06 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:29

00 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation"
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:28:14

00 03:06:07 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

00 02:01:13 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

00 03:37:28 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

00 02:33:52 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:31:48

00 05:48:04 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:29

00 04:08:37 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

00 04:48:14 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34

00 01:15:22 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Zandra McMaster
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:25:36

00 05:02:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:22:29

00 05:25:09 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30

00 03:47:43 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

00 04:34:11 Heinrich Schütz
Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein (SWV.477)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:13:37

00 03:53:02 Luka Sorkocevic
Sinfonie in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:06:33

00 03:16:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

00 04:23:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:09:47


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03vd6k8)
Friday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River) (opera compl. & orch Shostakovich)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba, TWV 52 a1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hamon
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:12:12 George Gershwin
Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:17:24 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:22:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata no.34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:34:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:39:48 Martin Peerson
Pater fili paraclete - motet
Choir: Ex Cathedra Consort
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:43:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 42 in G, Hob. XVI: 27
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:47:17 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:52:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan Op.57(The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:02:23 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:07:39 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:14

13 01:14:10 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.1 in A flat major "Aeolian Harp"
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:17:57 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro...
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:08:16

15 01:24:00 Penguin Cafe
Radio Bemba
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:33:56 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Performer: David Blackadder
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:37:45 Willem de Fesch
Concerto 5 in C minor: 1st mvt; Allegro
Orchestra: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:42:42 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:24

19 01:47:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:50

20 01:54:03 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:01:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Performer: Midori Seiler
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:06:06

22 02:08:35 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

23 02:13:09 Robert Fuchs
Serenade no. 3 in E minor Op.21: 4th mvt; Finalle alla Zingarese
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jiři Stárek
Duration 00:04:50

24 02:19:36 Fanny Mendelssohn
Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Duration 00:02:23

25 02:22:21 Charles‐Marie Widor
Salve Regina (Organ Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 13)
Conductor: Martin Yates
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:21


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03vd6nc)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Bill Oddie

01 00:02:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo (Love for three oranges)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:04:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Piece D946 no 3
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:09:17 Norman Hallam
Dance Suite
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:19:17 George Frideric Handel
Overture: 'Samson'
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:09:29

05 00:29:58 anon
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:32:11 Bedrich Smetana
Polka from The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:40:07 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathetique
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:15:33

08 00:57:27 Edvard Grieg
Wedding March (Peer Gynt)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:15:33

09 01:01:24 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances op. 72 Nos. 1,2,5,7
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:14:57

10 01:16:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:19

11 01:26:42 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major op 116 no 6
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:09:19

12 01:37:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:45:08 Ottorino Respighi
The Dove (The Birds)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:53:02 Ira Gershwin
Tip-toes - musical comedy [1925], That certain feeling
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble, New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:55:57 Joseph Haydn
Final recitative & chorus from The Creation
Performer: Werner Hollweg
Performer: Brighton Festival Chorus
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:36

16 02:01:50 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, Sz.77
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:16:49

17 02:19:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major op 54
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:11:11

18 02:30:39 Carl Nielsen
The Fog is Lifting
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:01:55

19 02:33:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret'
Singer: Edith Wiens
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:26:28


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rv)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
The Sins of Old Age

01 00:01:21 Gioachino Rossini
“O muto asil del pianto...” - final act of William Tell
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:07:06 Gioachino Rossini
Robert Bruce - overture
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:13:53 Gioachino Rossini
La Regata veneziana
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Duration 00:09:45

04 00:25:46 Gioachino Rossini
Giovanna d'Arco
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:16:07

05 00:43:32 Gioachino Rossini
O salutaris hostia & Agnus Dei from Messe Solennelle
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Bologna Municipal Theatre Chorus
Performer: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:13:49


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03vd6sy)
Tchaikovsky in Miniature
Trusler-Carroll-Wass Trio


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03vd6v5)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

00 00:13:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:42:52

00 00:07:51 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major Op.26 Arr. for violin & orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

00 00:54:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:46:43

00 01:38:51 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:53:32


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03vd7hp)
Penguin Cafe, HK Gruber, Ruby Hughes, Jonathan Morton

01 Henry Purcell
The Mock marriage - incidental music Z.605
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:02:54 Simon Jeffes
SIMON JEFFES: Nothing Really Blue
Performer: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:06:51 Penguin Cafe (artist)
PENGUIN CAFE: Solaris
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:11:09 Penguin Cafe (artist)
PENGUIN CAFE: Black Hibiscus
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:16:24 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Performer: Christoph Urbanetz
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:18:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:21:27 Kurt Weill
Die Dreigroschenoper - play with music in 3 acts
Conductor: H K Gruber
Performer: Michael Raabe
Performer: Palast Orchester mit seinem Sänger Max Raabe
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:26:21 H K Gruber
Dancing in the dark
Conductor: H K Gruber
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:49

09 00:34:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Performer: Columbia S O.
Duration 00:07:49

10 00:34:10 Anthony Burgess
A Manchester overture
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:00

11 00:44:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU: Gavotte & doubles from Suite in A
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:06:23

12 00:50:33 The Full English (artist)
TRADITIONAL: Arthur O'Bradley
Performer: The Full English
Duration 00:03:57

13 00:54:30 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:20

14 00:57:50 Sally Beamish
SALLY BEAMISH: 3rd movement ('Haven') from Seavaigers: A three-movement concerto for fiddle, Scottish harp & string orchestra
Performer: Catriona McKay & Chris Stout
Performer: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:03:59 John Dowland
Come againe sweet love doth now envite [1597]
Performer: Christoph Urbanetz
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:07:04 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10
Performer: James Vaughan
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:01


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03vd8vp)
BBC Philharmonic - Maxwell Davies, Gary Carpenter, James MacMillan, HK Gruber


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03vd857)
James Lasdun, Ben Schott, Chris Bartlett


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03vd7w3)
Cornerstones
Slate


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03vd8qs)
With Mary Ann Kennedy. Commonwealth Connections 4 and a session with Eduardo Niebla

01 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Ndakhumudwa (you betrayed me)
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys

02 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Tania
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

03 Sidi Touré (artist)
La Paix (Peace)
Performer: Sidi Touré

04 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
India
Performer: Eduardo Niebla

05 Alain Ramanisum (artist)
Li Tourner
Performer: Alain Ramanisum

06 DJ Team (artist)
Li Tourner
Performer: DJ Team

07 Barmer Boys (artist)
Raichand
Performer: Barmer Boys

08 Ana Alcaide (artist)
Como la luna y el Sol
Performer: Ana Alcaide

09 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
Rosie
Performer: Eduardo Niebla

10 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
Para Margarita for 2 guitars
Performer: Eduardo Niebla

11 Ruk-a-Tuk International (artist)
Tuk band music
Performer: Ruk-a-Tuk International

12 Ruk-a-Tuk International (artist)
Tuk Band Rhythm
Performer: Ruk-a-Tuk International

13 Ruk-a-Tuk International (artist)
Caledonia
Performer: Ruk-a-Tuk International

14 Ruk-a-Tuk International (artist)
Bridgeton
Performer: Ruk-a-Tuk International

15 The Mighty Gabby (artist)
Bridgeton
Performer: The Mighty Gabby

16 The Mighty Gabby (artist)
Boots
Performer: The Mighty Gabby

17 The Mighty Gabby (artist)
Hit It
Performer: The Mighty Gabby

18 Elemotho and Samuel Bathola (artist)
Neo (Gift)
Performer: Elemotho and Samuel Bathola

19 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
Calle de la Tina
Performer: Eduardo Niebla

20 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
I can't wait any longer for 2 guitars
Performer: Eduardo Niebla

21 The Young'uns (artist)
Three Sailors
Performer: The Young'uns

22 Furrow Collective, The (artist)
Skippin Barfit' Through The Heather
Performer: Furrow Collective, The

23 Gavin Marwick (artist)
Roy Marchbank's/Vodka/Leo McCann's
Featured Artist: Gavin Marwick

24 Ahlberg, Ek and Roswall (artist)
Annell
Performer: Ahlberg, Ek and Roswall

25 Simón Díaz (artist)
Sabana
Featured Artist: Simón Díaz

26 The Isles Gathering (artist)
Lily
Featured Artist: The Isles Gathering