Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03t0dr8)

00 01:11:33 Robert Schumann
Mit Innigem Ausdruck
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:43:19 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:27:57

00 00:20:44 William Sterndale Bennett
Chamber Trio in A (Op.26)
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:22:06

00 05:48:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

00 01:47:05 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:26

00 03:13:02 Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch
Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Performer: Paul van de Linden
Performer: Kristine Linde
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:42

00 04:36:00 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:18:26

00 02:01:12 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:39:23

00 04:07:33 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47

00 05:00:42 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:17

00 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C (No.43)Hob. XV:27
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Ana Leuzinger
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister
Duration 00:18:58

00 03:25:08 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:24

00 01:16:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

00 03:30:54 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:47

00 02:41:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

00 05:22:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Conductor: János Rolla
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:18

00 04:19:45 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

00 04:54:51 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

00 03:52:46 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

00 05:41:06 Stevan Mokranjac
Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:06:29

00 04:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

00 03:43:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:05:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03th2jt)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:06 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:01

02 00:15:39 Baldassare Galuppi
Confitebor tibi, Domine
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:20:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:08:27

04 00:30:02 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:37:02 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:43:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:31

07 00:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.119'5 in C minor
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:02:00

08 01:05:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite: The Love for Three Oranges
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:37

09 01:07:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Ensemble: Edding Quartet
Duration 00:09:46

10 01:17:38 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Orchestra: Finlandia Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pekka Helasvuo
Duration 00:07:26

11 01:27:56 Michael Tippett
A Child of our time for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:34:05 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:45:17 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:54:12 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto musicale(Op.6`8)in F major
Orchestra: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:05:02


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03th2jw)
Building a Library: Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 9


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03th2jy)
John Lill at 70


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03t0b9s)
Wigmore Hall: Sean Shibe

00 00:13:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat major, BWV 998
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:16:00

00 00:36:56 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland, Op 70
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:20:00

00 00:03:36 John Dowland
Dowland - Forlorn Hope Fantasy
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:29:28 Hans Werner Henze
Drei Tentos
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:00


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03th3dl)
Author John Banville introduces music by Mahler, Faure and Tom Lehrer

01 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - suite Op.56 for piano duet: no.1; Berceuse
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:02:56 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder vers. for voice & orch
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:25:56 Amy Winehouse
Love is a Losing Game: Demo version
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:28:30 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.5 for piano: 2nd movement; Andante espressivo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:11:24

05 00:39:54 Philip Larkin
Faith Healing
Performer: Philip Larkin
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:41:54 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - opera in 3 acts Op.59: Act 3 Final Scene; Marie Theres… Ich habe gelobt’ to the end.
Conductor: Robert Heger
Performer: Elisabeth Schumann
Performer: Lotte Lehmann
Performer: Maria Olczewska
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

07 00:49:44 Benjamin Britten
Winter words Op.52
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:16:00

08 01:05:44 Trad.
The Dear Irish Boy
Music Arranger: Martin Hayes
Performer: Willie Clancy
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:09:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.599 for organ
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:13:45 Tom Lehrer
Varsity Rag
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:15:59 Gabriel Fauré
Quintet no. 2 in C minor Op.115 for piano and strings
Performer: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:32:54


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03th3dn)
19th Century Women

01 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Carl Davis (artist)
French Lieutenant's Woman - Sarah's Walk
Performer: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Carl Davis

02 THE HOLLYWOOD BOWL ORCHESTRA CONDUCTED BY JOHN MAUCERI (artist)
WALTZ: MADAME BOVARY
Performer: THE HOLLYWOOD BOWL ORCHESTRA CONDUCTED BY JOHN MAUCERI

03 Stos Zabavnikov (artist)
Lola Montez: "Fandango" and "Minuet"
Performer: Stos Zabavnikov
Performer: THE MOSCOW SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

04 Studio Orchestra (artist)
The Age of Innocence - Main Theme
Performer: Studio Orchestra

05 ANTON WALBROOK (artist)
Waltz
Performer: ANTON WALBROOK

06 Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (artist)
Madame Bovary - music for the film
Performer: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra

07 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Carl Davis (artist)
French Lieutenant's Woman - Sarah's Walk
Performer: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Carl Davis

08 Brian Byrne (artist)
Albert Nobbs: Opening Titles
Performer: Brian Byrne
Performer: RTÉ Concert Orchestra

09 Stos Zabavnikov (artist)
Lola Montez: "Fandango" and "Minuet"
Performer: Stos Zabavnikov
Performer: THE MOSCOW SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

10 The London Metropolitan Orchestra (artist)
Stardust: Shooting Star
Performer: The London Metropolitan Orchestra

11 BBC PHILHARMONIC, C.B. RUMON GAMBA (artist)
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD
Performer: BBC PHILHARMONIC, C.B. RUMON GAMBA

12 Studio-Ensemble (artist)
Mrs Brown: After the Dance
Performer: Studio-Ensemble

13 The London Metropolitan Orchestra (artist)
VICTORIA & ALBERT
Performer: The London Metropolitan Orchestra

14 The London Metropolitan Orchestra (artist)
Stardust: Shooting Star
Performer: The London Metropolitan Orchestra

15 Orchestra (artist)
The Invisible Woman: String Cue
Performer: Orchestra

16 Bălănescu Quartet (artist)
Angels and Insects: New Beginning
Performer: Bălănescu Quartet

17 Mychael Danna (artist)
Capote : Epigraph
Performer: Mychael Danna


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03th3dq)

00 00:02:20 Alan Barnes
College Groove
Performer: David Newton
Performer: Matt Miles
Performer: Steve Brown
Duration 00:06:10

00 00:09:01 Bryan Corbett
Crystal Waters
Performer: Chris Dodd
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:44:40 Gene Krupa
Stompin' At The Savoy
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:14:26 Ron Carter
Seven Steps to Heaven
Performer: Stephen Scott
Performer: Payton Crossley
Performer: Roger Squitero
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:23:31 Chris Barber
Every Time I Feel The Spirit
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Performer: Pat Halcox
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:54:08 Brian Lemon
Autumn in New York
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Allan Ganley
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:49:35 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
I Can't Stop Loving You
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Buster Cooper
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Cootie Williams
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:37:10 Jim Hall
Angel Face
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:33

00 00:31:12 Humphrey Lyttelton
Heads or Tails
Performer: Bobby Pratt
Performer: Duncan Campbell
Performer: Eddie Blair
Performer: Bert Courtley
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:19:32 Anita O’Day
Lullaby Of The Leaves
Performer: Ralph Burns Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:27:33 Ethel Waters
Shake That Thing
Performer: Pearl Wright
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03th3ds)
Dainius Pulauskas Group, Brad Mehldau

01 Brad Mehldau, Mark Guiliana (artist)
The Hungry Ghost
Performer: Brad Mehldau, Mark Guiliana

02 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Joe Locke (artist)
Yes or No
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Joe Locke

03 Shirley Horn (artist)
I Got Lost In His Arms
Performer: Shirley Horn

04 Shirley Horn (artist)
Close Enough For Love
Performer: Shirley Horn

05 Shirley Horn (artist)
Get Me Out of Town
Performer: Shirley Horn

06 Dainius Pulauskas Group (artist)
Expromtum
Performer: Dainius Pulauskas Group

07 Dainius Pulauskas Group (artist)
Machine Shop
Performer: Dainius Pulauskas Group

08 Brad Mehldau, Mark Guiliana (artist)
Sassyassed Sassafrass
Performer: Brad Mehldau, Mark Guiliana

09 Brad Mehldau, Mark Guiliana (artist)
Taming the Dragon
Performer: Brad Mehldau, Mark Guiliana

10 Brad Mehldau, Mark Guiliana (artist)
Hungry Ghost
Performer: Brad Mehldau, Mark Guiliana

11 Dainius Pulauskas Group (artist)
Safaga
Performer: Dainius Pulauskas Group

12 Dainius Pulauskas Group (artist)
White
Performer: Dainius Pulauskas Group

13 Alan Barnes Quintet, Art Themen (artist)
Limbo Jazz
Performer: Alan Barnes Quintet, Art Themen


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03th3rt)
BBC Philharmonic, Aga Mikolaj - Strauss


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b03th3dv)
Educator


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b03th3dx)
Sounds of Japan

00 00:50:10 Toshi Ichiyanagi
Parallel Music
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:11

00 01:03:17 Toshi Ichiyanagi
Life Music
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:05

00 00:04:38 Toru Takemitsu
Green (November Steps II)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

00 01:20:47 Toru Takemitsu
Corona II for strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:29:29 Keiko Harada
Third Ear Deaf III
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:26

00 00:16:37 Toru Takemitsu
Marginalia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:11



SUNDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03th72f)
Yusef Lateef

01 Yusef Lateef
Water Pistol
Performer: Herman Wright
Performer: Elvin Jones

02 Yusef Lateef
I'll Remember April
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Herman Wright
Performer: Elvin Jones

03 Yusef Lateef
Blues For The Orient
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Ernie Farrow
Performer: Lex Humphries

04 Yusef Lateef
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Barry Harris

05 Yusef Lateef
The Centaur and The Phoenix
Performer: Richard Williams
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Joe Zawinul

06 Yusef Lateef
One Little Indian

07 Yusef Lateef
Slippin' and Slidin'
Performer: Mike Nock
Performer: Ernie Farrow
Performer: James Black
Performer: Richard Williams

08 Cannonball Adderley Sextet
The Weaver
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Performer: Nat Adderley
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Louis Hayes

09 Yusef Lateef
Koko's Tune
Performer: Herman Wright
Performer: Elvin Jones


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03th72h)

00 00:11:38 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor D821
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:26:09

00 01:42:34 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57

00 05:43:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:16:20

00 04:12:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variationen in C minor (WoO 80)
Performer: Bruins
Duration 00:10:43

00 05:20:01 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Alexander Romanovsky
Duration 00:22:50

00 01:25:08 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:17:00

00 03:51:00 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

00 04:05:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

00 04:23:41 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

00 04:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:06

00 03:17:26 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:10:44

00 05:04:15 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:15:20

00 03:07:38 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:05:57

00 02:54:40 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:05:23

00 02:33:04 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14

00 04:46:34 Leonardo Leo
Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly
Duration 00:17:15

00 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E Flat Op.148 D.897 (Notturno)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Performer: Sascha Maisky
Duration 00:09:56

00 00:38:10 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No.1 in A Minor, Op. posth (1897)
Performer: Jura Margulis
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Duration 00:16:35

00 03:00:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

00 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: André Previn
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:31:28

00 00:55:15 Frank Bridge
Piano Quintet in D Minor
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Jorge Bosso
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucia Hall
Duration 00:29:23

00 03:14:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:03:00

00 03:42:33 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

00 03:36:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'O Mensch, bewein' dein Sunde gross' (BWV.622)
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:05:27

00 03:28:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03th72k)

01 00:03:52 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:11:18

02 00:16:13 Johannes Brahms
Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:23:19 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:05

04 00:33:58 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:13:47

05 00:48:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:42

06 01:57:00 John Ireland
My true love hath my heart
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

07 01:05:14 Modest Mussorgsky
St John's Night on the bare mountain for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:11:45

08 01:17:33 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:32

09 01:26:01 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:31:50 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:46

11 01:40:23 Maria Hester Park
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Betty Ann Miller
Duration 00:09:50

12 01:54:01 Henry Purcell
O fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:17


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03th72m)
The Waltz

01 00:04:15 Manuel de Falla
El amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:08:35 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Turnovský
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:21:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6: Prelude
Performer: Julius Berger
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:26:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 3, Op. 55: Waltz
Orchestra: Moscow Grand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:34:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 30 in D major, K202
Orchestra: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:22:43

06 01:00:24 Richard Rodgers
'Carousel' Waltz
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

07 01:08:39 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:11:03

08 01:20:08 Otto Klemperer
Merry Waltz
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:07:34

09 01:28:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Duration 00:10:08

10 01:39:53 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda 'Fantastic Waltz'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the USSR State Academic Bolshoi Theatre
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:44:55 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:11:54

12 01:58:21 Leos Janáček
Kacena divoka
Ensemble: Accentus
Conductor: Pieter-Jelle Boer
Duration 00:03:16

13 02:02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:16:04

14 02:19:41 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen Op. 89
Choir: Danish National Choir
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
Duration 00:12:13

15 02:31:53 Jean Sibelius
Two Rondinos Op. 68
Performer: Havard Gimse
Duration 00:04:12

16 02:38:04 Franz Schubert
An Die Sonne D439
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:05:55

17 02:44:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:16:02


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03th72p)
Michael Horovitz

00 00:11:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.5, Op.24 (Spring)(3rd mvt: Rondo)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:55

00 00:29:06 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:46:02 Slim Gaillard
Slim's Jam
Singer: Slim Gaillard
Performer: Dodo Marmarosa
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Jack McVea
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:50:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Fruhlingslied, Op.62 no.6
Performer: Walter Gieseking
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:55:26 Michael Horovitz
The Ballade of the Nocturnal Commune
Singer: Michael Horovitz
Performer: Damon Albarn
Performer: Graham Coxon
Performer: Paul Weller
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:05:51 Michael Horovitz
Tyger
Ensemble: William Blake Klezmatrix Band
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:37:28 Ray Davies
Days
Singer: Kirsty MacColl
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:21:22 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Andrew Cleyndert
Performer: Clark Tracey
Duration 00:03:39


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03th72r)
Maxim Rysanov, Fabio Bidini - Schumann, Schubert

00 00:46:21 Johannes Brahms
'F.A.E.' Scherzo in C minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Fabio Bidini
Duration 00:05:46

00 00:23:28 Franz Schubert
Arpeggion Sonata, D821
Performer: Fabio Bidini
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:22:14

00 00:05:05 Robert Schumann
Sonata in A minor, Op 105
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Fabio Bidini
Duration 00:17:31


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b00cly7x)
Purcell's Schooldays

00 00:28:01 Blow / Purcell
Organ voluntary on the 'Old Hundredth'
Performer: Thurston Dart
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:24:33 John Blow
Salvator mundi
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:32:19 Christopher Gibbons
Voluntary for organ (verse for ye single organ in D major)
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:02:43

00 00:36:10 Henry Purcell
What hope for us remains now he has gone
Choir: The Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge
Conductor: David Rowland
Duration 00:03:03

00 00:07:59 Pelham Humfrey
Lord I Have Sinned
Singer: Christopher Dolby
Performer: Raymond Johnston
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:10:56 Pelham Humfrey
O The Sad Day
Singer: Christopher Dolby
Performer: Raymond Johnston
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:47:48 Henry Purcell
My beloved spake
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:10:40

00 00:40:43 Matthew Locke
Scenes from Act 4 of 'Psyche'
Ensemble: New London Consort
Director: Philip Pickett
Duration 00:06:25

00 00:16:04 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences: In the midst of life
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:20:11 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences: Thou knowest, Lord
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:02:33 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (excerpt from First Act)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:04


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03t0dpj)
Chapel of New College, Oxford

00 00:36:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herr'n (BWV 230)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:07:34

00 00:50:08 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium [in g] BuxWV 149
Performer: Benjamin Bloor
Duration 00:07:50

00 00:02:10 Cassanéa de Mondonville, Jean-Joseph
Ad custodia matutina
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:26:00 Henry Purcell
Nunc Dimittis in G
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:06:42 Hylton Stewart, C
Psalms 27 & 28
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:08:42

00 00:19:47 Henry Purcell
Magnificat in G
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:58:10 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:08


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03th7f9)
Choir of the Year 2014, Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms

00 00:56:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e l'bel tempo rimena
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:40

00 01:23:36 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:16:13 Bob Chilcott
The Isle Is Full Of Noises
Choir: Wellensian Consort
Director: Christopher Finch
Duration 00:01:55

00 01:04:01 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:19:02

00 00:07:38 Edward Elgar
The Snow
Choir: Les Sirenes
Director: Andrew Nunn
Performer: Ruth Tarr
Performer: Hazel Collins
Performer: Fionnula Ward
Duration 00:04:50

00 00:22:48 Joseph Horovitz
Then The Lord Looked Down On His Ark; Oh What A Wonderful Scene (Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:50:17 John Zeretzke
Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind
Singer: Moira Smiley
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:52:22 Robert Johnson
They're Red Hot
Singer: Moira Smiley
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:01:36 Trad.
Oh Soldier, Soldier, Won't You Marry Me?
Choir: Les Sirenes
Director: Andrew Nunn
Music Arranger: Robert Latham
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:28:02 Francis Poulenc
Bois Meutri, Bois Perdu (Un Soir De Neige)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:36:57 John Tavener
Three Shakespeare Sonnets
Choir: South Iceland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Hilmar Orn Agnarsson
Singer: Tui Hirv
Singer: Elísabet Einarsdóttir
Singer: Henríetta Ósk Gunnarsdóttir
Duration 00:13:00

00 00:19:35 Traditional Spiritual
Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel?
Choir: Wellensian Consort
Music Arranger: Richard Allain
Conductor: Christopher Finch
Duration 00:02:25


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03th7fc)
Solo

01 00:00:01 Elliot Carter
Adagio from Eight Pieces for Four Timpani
Performer: Daniel Druckman
Duration 00:00:02

02 00:02:05
John Clare
I am by John Clare Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:03:18 I Gordon- A Roberts- A Kaufman
Me Myself and I from The Quintessential Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:00:02

04 00:05:54
William Wordsworth
I wandered lonely as a cloud Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:07:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro from Horn Concerto NO 3 in E flat major K 447
Performer: Dennis Brain
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:10:57
Rudyard Kipling
From The Cat who walked by Himself Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:14:17 John Coltrane
Syeeda’s Song Flute
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:00:07

08 00:21:20
Ralph Ellison
From Invisible Man Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:07

09 00:23:41 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis 2
Duration 00:00:07

10 00:31:03
William Carlos Williams
Danse Russe Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:07

11 00:31:53 György Ligeti
Sonata - Dialogo
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Duration 00:00:04

12 00:36:50
Edward Thomas
The Other Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:04

13 00:40:05 György Ligeti
Sonata - Capriccio
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:43:40
Edward Thomas
The Other Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:46:53 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca – E lucevan le stelle
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:51:14
James Salter
From Burning the Days Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:04

17 00:53:41 Bob Dylan
Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door from Dylan
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:56:15
George Herbert
Affliction IV Selected poems of George Herbert Hutchinson Educational Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:57:39 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ignis Spiritus
Performer: Vox Clamantis – solo voice, Eve Kopli
Duration 00:00:06

20 01:04:05
John Williams
From Stoner Read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:06

21 01:05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug
Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Duration 00:00:07


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03th7ff)
Faith Without God
Episode 1


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03th7fh)
Michael Collins - Brahms, Weber, Lutoslawski, Muczynski, Horovitz

01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

02 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3. Allegro con fuoco from Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic

04 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965 for voice, clarinet and piano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

05 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

06 Witold Lutosławski
Dance preludes, vers. for clarinet & piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

07 Robert Muczynski
Time pieces for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

08 Joseph Horowitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

09 Henri Rabaud
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

10 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

11 Astor Piazzolla
No.4 - Concert d'aujourd'hui from L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03th7fk)
Head Hunters


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b03th7fm)
Michael Jarrell

00 00:06:01 Michael Jarrell
Un long fracas somptueux de rapide celeste
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Performer: Florent Jodelet
Duration 00:22:00

00 00:25:29 Michael Jarrell
Preisme/incidences
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:18:06

00 00:41:42 Michael Jarrell
Le ciel, tout a l'heure encore si limpide, soudain se trouble horriblement
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:22:10

00 00:00:57 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.7 in C minor;
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22



MONDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03th91y)

00 05:34:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:24:48

00 00:16:27 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:20:33 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:03:37

00 03:12:07 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

00 04:08:09 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:26

00 00:32:19 Paul Constantinescu
The Heart Prayer
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:03:28

00 05:22:52 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and Fugue on B.A.C.H.
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:11:27

00 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins
Duration 00:31:36

00 00:35:54 Emanuel Elenescu
My God
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:09:14

00 01:05:40 George Enescu
Impressions d'enfance for violin and piano (Op.28)
Performer: Sherban Lupu
Performer: Valentin Gheorgiu
Duration 00:19:51

00 04:15:58 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

00 01:25:52 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille
Duration 00:08:37

00 00:24:13 Ghica Comanesti
Axion
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:03:53

00 02:33:14 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:28:46

00 00:04:38 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:02:09

00 01:34:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:24:40

00 05:02:10 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:16

00 00:01:14 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:06:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43)
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:04:22

00 04:40:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:53:43 Odagescu-Tutuianu, Irina
Our Father
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:06:22

00 04:26:01 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29

00 00:49:18 Pascal Bentoiu
I Praise Thee, Father
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:28:05 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:04:10

00 04:01:11 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:32

00 01:00:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers Op.37 (excerpts)
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:45:13 Vinicius Grefiens
Our Father from Heaven
Choir: Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia
Duration 00:04:02

00 03:41:12 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

00 04:45:40 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

00 03:50:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

00 03:17:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

00 03:33:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:25

00 03:02:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:24:07 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03th920)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731], Le Rappel des oiseaux [E minor]
Performer: Jill Crossland
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:00 Krzysztof Penderecki
Three Pieces in Old Style
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:11:29 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette (orchestral version)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:23:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kreuz und Kronen sind verbunden (Cantata No 12)
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:33:41 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:37:27 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:43:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony (Wq.183`1) in D major, 3rd movement; Presto
Director: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:48:31 Richard Strauss
Romanze
Performer: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:08:19

10 00:56:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Colascione
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:02:17 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:07:11 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29

13 01:10:41 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:16:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Paris Orchestra Soloists
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:20:31 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:07:27

16 01:26:00 Robert Johnson
The Temporiser
Performer: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:34:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirit
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:06:09

18 01:41:32 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:29

19 01:47:01 Larry Adler
Genevieve Waltz
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:25

20 01:51:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.66) in C minor, 2nd mvt; Andante espressivo
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:47

21 01:56:00 Edvard Grieg
Gjendines Badnlat
Performer: tenThing
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:02:43 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:37

23 02:09:15 Emmanuel Chabrier
5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:30

24 02:13:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Glück, das mir verblieb (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

25 02:21:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:23

26 02:27:00 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Folk Song from Album for the Young, Op.39
Performer: Kuss Quartet
Duration 00:02:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03th922)
Monday - Sarah Walker with James May

01 00:00:14 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche héroïque in E flat major, Op 34
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:11:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 870
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:16:34 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Ensemble: Twentieth-Century Classics Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:13:28

05 00:31:00 Schubert, transcr. Liszt
Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang, S560 no.13
Performer: Leslie Howard (piano)
Duration 00:13:28

06 00:38:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Duration 00:09:44

07 00:48:51 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut, Op 354
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:56

08 01:00:32 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:29:22

09 02:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso no.8 in C minor, HWV 326; 6th mvt (Allegro)
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Andrew Manze (conductor)
Duration 00:29:22

10 01:35:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:13:45

11 01:54:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dir Est Freude, BWV 615
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:56:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:02:01

13 02:04:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:33:07

14 02:38:06 Gustav Holst
The Homecoming
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:06:02

15 02:45:00 Schubert
Rondo in B minor, D895
Performer: Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Performer: Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
Duration 00:06:02


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03th924)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
From Bohemia to Vienna

01 00:04:11 Gustav Mahler
Das Klagende Lied - cantata for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Johan Botha
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:10:40 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:24:19 Gustav Mahler
3 Lieder for voice and piano - Im Lenz and Winterlied
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:32:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Die Drei Pintos - opera in 3 acts J.Anh.5, compl. Mahler - Intermezzo
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gary Bertini
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:40:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. original, in 5 mvts.
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:18:15


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03th94m)
Wigmore Hall: Ehnes Quartet

00 00:46:55 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 3, Sz 85
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:18:00

00 00:45:54 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 3, Sz 85
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:14:47

00 00:14:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:35:00

00 00:05:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:30:27

00 00:43:20 Josef Suk
Meditation on the old Bohemian hymn 'St Wenceslas' Op 35a
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:37:35 Josef Suk
Meditation on the old Bohemian hymn 'St Wenceslas' Op 35a
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:06:34


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03th94p)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

00 02:26:06 Clara Schumann
Gondaliera
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:05:33

00 01:07:17 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.1 in C minor op.68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: Olari Elts
Duration 00:47:17

00 01:53:22 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphony No. 1 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:22

00 00:06:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:23:53

00 00:29:35 Karol Szymanowski
Concert overture op.12
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:13:46

00 00:42:23 Karol Szymanowski
Concerto no.2 for violin and orchestra op.61
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:23:33


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03th94r)
Charles Owen, Peter Whelan

01 00:00:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto in F major Op.75 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Alexander Janiczek
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:09:18 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Sonata in G major Op.50`2 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:16:09 François Couperin
Le Parnasse, ou L'apotheose de Corelli (Grande sonade en trio) for 2 vn & bc [Les gouts-reunis, 1724]
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Sarah McMahon
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:22:13 Trad.
Eileen Aroon
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Sarah McMahon
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:25:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:33:30 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Yang Yang
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: German S O Berlin
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:41:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:57

08 00:48:35 John Sheppard
In manus tuas Domine III for 4 voices [no.2 in Wulstan edition; Lbl Add.17802-5]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:52:30 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio [1905]
Performer: Dante String Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

10 00:59:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:07:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:14:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - madrigal for 5 voices & bc [words: Petrarch]
Conductor: Jonathan COHEN
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:19:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:26:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:03:30


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b03th924)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 Opera on 3 (b03th94t)
Dvorak's Rusalka from the Met


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03thc4m)
The Islamic Golden Age
Al-Ghazali


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03thc4p)
Highlights from the 2013 Saalfelden Jazz Festival

01
Line up: Martin Küchen (alto saxophone); Magnus Broo (trumpet); Goran Kajfes (trumpet);

02
Eirik Hegdal (baritone saxophone, sopranino saxophone); Mats Äleklint (trombone); Alexander Zethson (piano);

03
Johan Berthling (bass); Mattias Stahl (vibraphone); Andreas Werliin (drums); Kjell Nordeson (drums)

04 00:00:46 Martin Küchen's Angles 10 (artist)
Every Woman Is A Tree
Performer: Martin Küchen's Angles 10

05 00:00:46
Line up: David Helbock (piano, electronics); Tony Malaby (saxophone); Marcus Rojas (tuba); Christian Lillinger (drums)

06 00:13:56 David Helbock's Action Figures (artist)
Little Boys Play With Us
Performer: David Helbock's Action Figures

07 00:25:32 David Helbock's Action Figures (artist)
Anonymous Monkaholics
Performer: David Helbock's Action Figures

08 00:31:58 Tom Waits (artist)
Hoist That Rag
Performer: Tom Waits

09 00:32:53 Miles Davis (artist)
Jean-Pierre
Performer: Miles Davis

10 00:33:34 John McLaughlin (artist)
Binky's Beam
Performer: John McLaughlin

11 00:34:20 Miles Davis (artist)
Willie Nelson
Performer: Miles Davis

12 00:35:09 Power Tools (artist)
Strange Meeting
Performer: Power Tools

13 00:36:00 Marc Ribot y Los cubanos postizos (artist)
Postizo
Performer: Marc Ribot y Los cubanos postizos

14 00:36:00
Line Up: Marc Ducret (electric guitar); Kasper Tranberg (trumpet); Dominique Pifarely (violin); Tim Berne (alto saxophone);

15 00:36:00
Matthias Mahler (trombone); Fidel Fourneyron (trombone); Alexis Persigan (trombone); Frédéric Gastard (bass saxophone);

16 00:36:00
Antonin Rayon (piano); Sylvain Lemêtre (percussion, vibraphone, xylophone); Tom Rainey (drums); Peter Bruun (drums)

17 00:37:58 Marc Ducret's Tower Bridge (artist)
Real Thing No. 2
Performer: Marc Ducret's Tower Bridge

18 00:37:58
Line up: John Medeski (piano)

19 00:54:36 John Medeski (artist)
Summertime
Performer: John Medeski

20 00:57:26 John Medeski (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: John Medeski

21 01:05:40 John Medeski (artist)
His Eye Is On The Sparrow
Performer: John Medeski

22 01:05:40
Line up: Uri Caine (piano); Barbara Walker (vocals); Theo Bleckmann (vocals); Ralph Alessi (trumpet);

23 01:05:40
Joyce Hammann (violin); Chris Speed (tenor saxophone, clarinet); Mark Helias (double bass); Jim Black (drums)

24 01:14:41 Uri Caine Ensemble (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Uri Caine Ensemble
Music Arranger: Uri Caine

25 01:24:45 Uri Caine Ensemble (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Uri Caine Ensemble
Music Arranger: Uri Caine



TUESDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03thdwx)

00 04:12:42 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

00 04:27:47 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:08:36

00 01:12:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 6 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:33:12

00 00:33:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:38:54

00 00:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:31:30

00 02:23:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:42:08

00 03:06:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:00

00 04:40:39 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:15:29

00 01:56:44 John Dowland
King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:48

00 03:53:23 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

00 03:46:32 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata 'La Sidon'
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

00 04:21:29 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

00 03:20:55 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

00 02:01:11 Franz Liszt
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:22:14

00 04:36:48 Mykola Lysenko
Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Director: Lyudmyla Shumska
Duration 00:03:21

00 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

00 01:52:45 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: Shakespeare, William
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:34

00 05:49:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

00 03:31:39 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:11

00 03:13:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

00 04:08:27 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:03:52

00 04:56:34 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36

00 05:05:41 Johann Rosenmüller
Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:15:01

00 03:38:14 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:07:47

00 05:21:12 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:27:45

00 01:46:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03thdxq)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Performer: Fredrik Malmberg
Singer: Leif Aruhn-Solén
Singer: Johan Linderoth
Choir: Harmony of Voices
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:08:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:16:06 Isaac Albéniz
Malaguena, arr. for violin and piano [no.3 of 'Espana']
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Haruki Ueda
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:20:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV.543 for organ
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:09:19

05 00:34:08 Franz Schubert
Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:40:36 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:45:53 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:52:18 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
4 Songs [Polonsky] Op.32 for voice and piano: no.4 Zimniy put' [The winter road]
Singer: Vassily Savenko
Performer: Alexander Blok
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:56:36 Claude Debussy
Cortège (Petite Suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:02:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major TWV.55:D15 (Overture)
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Martin Gester
Duration 00:06:43

11 01:11:31 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:17:24 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:39

13 01:27:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:36

14 01:33:58 Pablo de Sarasate
Habanera (Spanish Dances, Op 21)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:38:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian): 3rd movement; Con moto moderato
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:46:13 John Sheppard
In manus tuas Domine I for 3 voices [Lbm Add.17802-5]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:50:44 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Avital/Galliano
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:35

18 01:55:44 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano: no.3 in A flat major..
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:04:29

19 02:03:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:29

20 02:09:30 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op.36`1
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Performer: Marita Viitasalo
Duration 00:03:11

21 02:13:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:36

22 02:20:00 Zoltán Kodály
String Quartet No.1 Op.2; 3rd movement Presto
Performer: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

23 02:24:13 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:37


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03thdyr)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with James May

01 00:00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:02:35 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:10:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 889
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:16:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller
Duration 00:13:21

05 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
'I rage, I melt, I burn!' / 'O ruddier than the cherry', from Acis and Galatea
Performer: Christopher Purves (bass)
Performer: Arcangelo
Performer: Jonathan Cohen (conductor)
Duration 00:13:21

06 00:37:06 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:44:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Tsar Dodon meets the Queen of Shemakha
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:53:02 George Frideric Handel
Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:58

09 01:01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D, Op. 10 No. 3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:23:43

10 01:25:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An die Einsamkeit (Sei du mein Trost) for voice and piano (K.391)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:34:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A minor
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:11

12 01:48:27 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:59:50 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano; Vif
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:00:38

14 02:01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:36:56

15 02:39:00 Béla Bartók
Two Pictures
Performer: Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Adam Fischer (conductor)
Duration 00:36:56


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03thfl0)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
The Wunderhorn Years

01 00:02:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra - 4th movement
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:48

02 00:13:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:10

03 00:26:33 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Michael Gees
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:36:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:22:16


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03thg5q)
Bath International Music Festival 2014
Measha Brueggergosman, Justus Zeyen

00 00:20:29 Benjamin Britten
On this Island, Op 11
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:13:52

00 00:35:07 Richard Wagner
Wesendonk Lieder, WWV 91
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:20:41

00 00:03:45 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:15:57


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03thg5s)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Wolfram Rieger

02 00:06:23 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:41:55

03 00:47:32 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:17:41

04 01:04:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:43:18

05 01:46:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Christian Hadland
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:33:27

06 02:19:32 HK Gruber
3 MOB pieces for 7 instruments and percussion
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexander Bloch
Duration 00:11:22


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03thgfl)
Edward Gardner, Dame Josephine Barstow, Gabriella Swallow, Alena Baeva, Tony Palmer

01 00:00:26 William Boyce
Symphony no. 3 in C major
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:06:18 Carlos Gardel
Melodia de Arrabal
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:13:05 Paul Hindemith
Duet for viola and cello [1934]
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:15:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40 [with solo violin]
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:23:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny) for piano
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:33:24 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Josephine Barstow
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:42:32 Stephen Sondheim
Pacific overtures - musical in 2 acts
Conductor: James Holmes
Performer: Richard Angas
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:49:07 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Performer: Richard Angas
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:54:15 Ian Shaw
42
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:02:48 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:02:09

11 01:05:46 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:13:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:13

13 01:24:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:33:39 Benjamin Frankel
The Man in the White Suit
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:01:50

15 01:40:13 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) for violin solo
Performer: Alena Baeva
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:49:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:57:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
14 Songs Op.34
Performer: Alexander VINOGRADOV
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:37


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03thfl0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03thgln)
Soile Isokoski at Wigmore Hall

00 00:45:15 Toivo Kuula
Choral Songs
Duration 00:17:02


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03thgqy)
Spike Jonze's Her, Big Data

01 00:01:11
Her
Aleks Krotoski reviews Spike Jonze's Her.
Duration 00:10:56

02 00:12:07
Big Data
Tom Holland and Tom Smith discuss our attitude to data past and present.
Duration 00:25:58

03 00:38:05
Shirley Temple
Diana Serra Cary, best known as Baby Peggy, pays tribute to Shirley Temple.
Duration 00:06:55


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03tj10w)
The Islamic Golden Age
Ibn Rushd


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03tj12x)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

00 01:15:39 Anon.
Ave Maria (Offertory Antiphon)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:54

00 01:24:28 Ash Ra Tempel
Sunrain
Performer: Ash Ra Tempel
Duration 00:07:29

00 01:02:23 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia: III - In Ruhig Fliessender
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:12:30

00 00:03:44 Bipolar Sunshine
Drowning Butterflies (Kidnap Kid Remix)
Performer: Bipolar Sunshine
Music Arranger: Kidnap
Performer: Kidnap
Duration 00:05:36

00 01:06:36 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No. 2 in A minor - Fantasien, Op.116
Performer: Sivan Magen
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:31:57 Steve Reich
Acoustic Counterpoint: III
Performer: Neil Campbell
Performer: Carlo Bowry
Performer: Gordon Ross
Duration 00:04:25

00 00:36:20 François Couperin
Air Agreablement
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:56:16 Cow’p
I Got Mystery (Tour Mix)
Performer: Cow’p
Music Arranger: Shex
Performer: Shex
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:20:06 Kevin Coyne
Evil Island Home
Performer: Kevin Coyne
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:39:06 Julee Cruise (artist)
Rockin' Back Inside My Heart
Performer: Julee Cruise
Duration 00:05:48

00 00:25:04 Los Destellos
Onsta La Yerbita
Performer: Los Destellos
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:46:15 Dirtmusic
Red Dust
Performer: Dirtmusic
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:15:30 Girls In Airports
Children's Chambers
Performer: Girls In Airports
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:00:42 Hirokazu Tanaka
Kid Icarus: Uprising - Labyrinth
Performer: Hirokazu Tanaka
Duration 00:01:46

00 00:09:17 Laszlo
Cartoon Hero
Performer: Laszlo
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:51:29 Les Vikings
Choc Vikings
Performer: Les Vikings
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:00:08 North Atlantic Trio
Tommy's Tarbukas
Performer: North Atlantic Trio
Duration 00:03:39

00 01:10:44 Jim Perkins
Foundling
Performer: Jim Perkins
Duration 00:04:55

00 01:18:15 Stevie Wonder
Voyage To India
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Performer: Ben Bridges
Duration 00:06:31



WEDNESDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03thdwz)

00 01:32:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50

00 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:31:43

00 03:28:24 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

00 04:25:05 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

00 03:22:35 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

00 04:05:53 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

00 05:36:16 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

00 04:31:31 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

00 03:41:50 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

00 04:40:48 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: György Geiger
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:14:05

00 02:15:40 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

00 03:11:21 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Duration 00:10:44

00 05:03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:23:43

00 01:00:32 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

00 04:55:18 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

00 01:51:42 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

00 01:25:41 Robert Schumann
Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:01:49

00 01:27:51 Robert Schumann
Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:04:04

00 05:27:51 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

00 00:33:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:26:39

00 04:01:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

00 04:14:03 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

00 03:52:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

00 02:29:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:41:30

00 02:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

00 03:34:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:06:54


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03thdxs)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:05 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:35 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:14:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:18:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.4; Contrapunctus 4
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:21:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.15; Canon alla ottava
Ensemble: The Amsterdam Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:25:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 1 (H.1.1) in D major, 1st movement; Presto
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:33:45 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:36:57 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:42:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Dardanus Suite
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:47:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:53:18 Homero Manzi
Milonga Triste
Performer: Hugo Díaz
Performer: Roberto Grela
Performer: Omar Murtagh
Performer: Jose Leonardo Colangelo
Duration 00:02:51

12 00:56:49 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:02:49 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K 27
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:07:16 Frank Bridge
3 Idylls for string quartet: no.3; Allegro con moto
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:11:57 Charles-François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:17:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.566 for 7 instruments and orchestra
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:07:52

17 01:24:00 Giovanni Sgambati
Serenata Napoletana op 24 no 2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:34:21 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:24

19 01:41:44 Astor Piazzolla
Chiquitin de Bachin for 12 cellos
Singer: Juliane Banse
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:13

20 01:48:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:11

21 01:56:55 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:35

22 02:03:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:05

23 02:06:33 James Hook
Piano Concerto in D major Op.1`5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:04:48

24 02:11:47 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:01

25 02:23:19 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:30


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03thdyt)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with James May

00 02:38:34 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:11:04

01 00:00:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Xerxes: Air pour les docteurs, frivelins et polichinelles
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:02:36 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:10:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 884; Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 885
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:09:50

04 00:20:46 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Boston Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:43

05 00:32:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen', Op. 66
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:10:09

06 00:44:18 John Sheppard
Sacris solemniis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:53:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:30

08 01:00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C, K.415
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:28:25

09 01:58:00 Bach, transcr. Rachmaninov
Prelude from Partita for solo violin in E major
Performer: Howard Shelley (piano)
Duration 00:28:25

10 01:34:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Wedding Scene
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:41:26 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:48:07 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension - Majeste du Christ demandant sa gloire e son Pere
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:08:12

13 02:02:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 6 'Sinfonia semplice'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:34:51

14 02:50:00 George Gershwin
'I Got Rhythm' Variations
Performer: Lincoln Mayorga (piano)
Performer: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Performer: Steven Richman (conductor)
Duration 00:34:51


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03thfl2)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
In charge in Vienna

00 00:03:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra - 2nd movement
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:09:13

00 00:14:27 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder - no.5; In diesem Wetter, in deisem Braus
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:23:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor - 1st movement; Trauermarsch
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:14:26

00 00:39:19 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orch
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: North German R S O
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:19:37


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03thg5v)
Bath International Music Festival 2014
Christian Ihle Hadland

00 00:03:29 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D899, Op 90
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:24:35

00 00:43:22 Robert Schumann
Variations on an Original Theme, WoO 24
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:11:33

00 00:29:39 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Sonata reminiscenza, Op 38
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:13:05


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03thg5x)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

00 01:19:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
Waldeinsam
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:03:24

00 01:20:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Ave Maria
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:10:36

00 00:32:30 Franz Schmidt
Symphony no. 4 in C major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:47:53

00 00:01:54 Alban Berg
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:29:13


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03tj156)
Lincoln Cathedral

00 00:50:45 John Ireland
Elegiac Romance
Performer: Charles Harrison
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:02:29 Herbert Howells
Regina Coeli
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:09:33 Hylton Stewart, C
Psalm 91
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:17:01 Bernard Rose
Magnificat: Rose in C Minor
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:23:38 Bernard Rose
Nunc Dimittis: Rose in C Minor
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:33:12 Philip Moore
All Wisdom Cometh from the Lord
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:07


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03thgft)
Yuja Wang, Rigoletto at English National Opera, Quartetto di Cremona

01 00:00:25 Luigi Boccherini
Quartet Op. 2 No. 6 in C major: First movement
Performer: The Cremona String Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:05:55 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:15:51 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two), orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:18:58 Antônio Carlos Jobim
DINDI
Performer: Carioca Freitaas
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:24:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 Op.19
Performer: Bernd Glemser
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:32:59 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:44:50 Vladimir Horowitz
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:49:17 Leos Janáček
The Cunning little vixen - opera in 3 acts [Prihody lisky Bystrousky]
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Performer: Quinn Kelsey
Performer: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:00:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Graeme Jenkins
Performer: Anna Christie
Performer: Quinn Kelsey
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

10 01:03:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:10:52 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Montreal S O
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:20:57 Fritz Kreisler
Quartet in A minor for strings
Performer: The Cremona String Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

13 01:33:28 NESTING
DRY LAND
Performer: Joan Armatrading
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:41:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina [from Quartet Op.130], arr. unknown for string orchestra
Performer: The Cremona String Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

15 01:48:37 Gerald Finzi
Earth and air and rain Op.15 for baritone and piano
Performer: Duncan Rock
Performer: Elizabeth Rossiter
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:53:07 Thomas Tallis
Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:07:51


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03thfl2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03thglq)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Poulenc, Ravel

00 00:38:00 Francis Poulenc
Elegie in Memoriam Dennis Brain
Performer: Collard
Performer: André Cazalet
Duration 00:10:51

01 00:38:00 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Nicole Cabell
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:51

02 00:38:00 Francis Poulenc
L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:10:51

03 00:38:00 Francis Poulenc
Elegie for horn and piano
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:10:51

04 00:38:00 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:51

05 00:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:51


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03thgr2)
Atheism and Belief

01 00:01:19
Terry Eagleton
Philip Dodd talks to Terry Eagleton about his new book Culture and the Death of God
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:16:19
Death of God
Peter Watson, Elaine Storkey and Roger Scruton discuss what 'the death of God' could mean
Duration 00:23:11

03 00:39:30
Stuart Hall
Terry Eagleton remembers Stuart Hall
Duration 00:05:29


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03tj10y)
The Islamic Golden Age
Cities of Learning


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03tj12z)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:21:12 56n
Time and Wine
Performer: 56n
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:27:51 Traditional Sephardic
La Galana Y El Mar
Performer: Ana Alcaide
Music Arranger: Ana Alcaide
Duration 00:06:28

00 00:12:40 Lily Allen
LDN
Performer: Krar Collective
Music Arranger: Krar Collective
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:11:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 4
Performer: Berlin Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:49:37 Michael Brook
Distant Village
Performer: Michael Brook
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Daniel Lanois
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:03:32 Evil Needle (artist)
So Fly
Music Group: Evil Needle
Duration 00:02:44

00 01:03:12 Flash & The Dynamics
Guajira Psicodelica
Performer: Flash & The Dynamics
Duration 00:03:13

00 01:07:52 Ghostpoet
Dial Tones
Performer: Ghostpoet
Performer: Lucy Rose
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:41:56 Masato Hatanaka
Skytree Morning Sample
Performer: Masato Hatanaka
Duration 00:01:00

00 00:42:57 Masato Hatanaka
Skytree Afternoon Sample
Performer: Masato Hatanaka
Duration 00:01:00

00 00:43:58 Masato Hatanaka
Skytree Night Sample
Performer: Masato Hatanaka
Duration 00:01:00

00 00:44:59 Iasos
Formentera Sunset Clouds
Performer: Iasos
Duration 00:04:52

00 01:14:17 Giacinto Scelsi
Le Réveil Profond
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Duration 00:06:18

00 01:24:20 Jeff Mills
Perfecture: Somewhere Around Now
Performer: Jeff Mills
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:17:14 Mutual Benefit
Advanced Falconry (Radio Edit)
Performer: Mutual Benefit
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:54:24 Penguin Cafe
Black Hibiscus
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:05:14

00 00:59:35 Roja
Some Moments Of Silence
Performer: Roja
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:34:11 Ryuichi Sakamoto + Taylor Deupree
Ghost Road
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Taylor Deupree
Duration 00:07:02

00 00:00:15 Segilola
Paint The Way
Performer: Segilola
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:23:37 John Sheppard
In manus tuas I
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:06:14 Sousou Cissoko & Maher Cissoko
Wula
Performer: Sousou Cissoko
Performer: Maher Cissoko
Duration 00:06:45

00 01:20:56 Andreas Vollenweider
Stella
Performer: Andreas Vollenweider
Performer: Christoph Stiefel
Duration 00:03:29



THURSDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03thdx1)

00 05:48:00 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

00 05:31:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Espen Lilleslåtten
Performer: Renata Arruda
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:15:58

00 02:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No 9, 'Archduke'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:41:28

00 04:53:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.19) in B flat major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:30:01

00 03:34:56 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:54

00 05:52:30 Erno Dohnanyi
Aria for flute and piano (Op 48 No 1) (1958)
Performer: Daniela Koch
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:07:00

00 04:14:31 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

00 05:24:25 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

00 03:40:14 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

00 04:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

00 03:17:37 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Solemn Procession to Gethsemani (Part II of Evangelical Diptych)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:04:02

00 04:30:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31

00 04:47:34 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

00 02:43:08 Franz Schubert
Wandererfantasie, D760 arranged by Liszt (S.366)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:22:37

00 03:06:13 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard) & Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:59

00 03:49:21 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:15

00 03:22:03 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28

00 04:23:51 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:06:23


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03thdxv)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann – Act 4; Barcarolle
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Stephanie D’Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:15:34 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:34:29 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano: no.1 in F minor; Lent
Performer: Yitkin Seow
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:37:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:48:27 William Byrd
Pavane "The Earl of Salisbury" and gigue, orch. Stokowski [orig. keyboard]
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:54:19 Robert Schumann
Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:06:56

09 01:03:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:10:41 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano: no.3; Carol and no.4; Forlana
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Cryer
Duration 00:05:27

11 01:17:16 Alessandro Scarlatti
Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:20:00 Carl Nielsen
Scherzo in D minor
Performer: The Danish Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:26:06 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Kate Bush
Featured Artist: Larry Adler
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:34:15 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:37:12 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Performer: Gordon Fergus-Thompson
Duration 00:08:15

16 01:46:58 Tarquinio Merula
Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Hor che'e tempo di dormire
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:44

17 01:55:41 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

18 02:03:14 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:10:29

19 02:15:09 Samuel Barber
Interlude for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:05:50

20 02:22:07 Alexander Glazunov
Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:05:58

21 02:26:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oh Mistress Mine (3 Elizabethan Partsongs)
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03thdyw)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with James May

01 00:00:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 72 No. 3
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:04:06 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:10:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 890
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:09:13

04 00:19:51 Pablo de Sarasate
Muiniera, Op. 32
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Orchestra: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Martínez Izquierdo
Duration 00:09:57

05 00:32:15 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op. 40 No. 2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:39:55 Percy Grainger
I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:44:03 Matthew Locke
Suite no.1 in D minor
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:50:37 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:16

09 01:01:36 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op 48
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:12:40

10 01:28:00 King Henry VIII of England
Consort XII
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King (early harp)
Duration 00:12:40

11 01:34:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.513
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:45:10 Benjamin Britten
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:50:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, Part I: 'Kommt, ihr Tochter, helft mir klagen'
Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:59:00 Prokofiev, arr. Sergei Samsonov
Visions Fugitives, op.22; no.6
Performer: Quartetto Energie Nove
Duration 00:05:38

15 02:00:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:40:32

16 02:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E, Hob. XV:28
Performer: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:40:32


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03thfl4)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
The Arrival of Alma

00 00:03:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 6 in A minor - 2nd movement; Scherzo. Wuchtig
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:13:01

00 00:40:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 7 - 5th movement; Rondo-finale
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:18:49

00 00:19:14 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (extracts)
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Failoni Kamarazenekar
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:18:23


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03thg5z)
Bath International Music Festival 2014
Episode 3

00 00:16:17 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer Sonata'
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:17

00 00:36:21 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:27:52

00 00:03:24 Trad
Danish Folk Music
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:12:06


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03thg61)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Arthur Sullivan - The Beauty Stone

01 00:06:13 Arthur Sullivan
The Beauty stone - operetta
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:57:17

02 02:21:08 Balfour Gardiner, Henry
Overture to a Comedy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:25


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03thgg1)
Jose Serebrier, Leon McCawley, The Cardinall's Musick, Howard Goodall

01 00:00:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: José Serebrier
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:05:47 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa O quam gloriosum for 4 voices [1583a]
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:08:14 William Mundy
O Lord, the maker of all things
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:12:08 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:15:50 Adrian Batten
O sing joyfully
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:17:50 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ecce quomodo moritur iustus - responsory for 4 voices [Tenebrae, Holy Saturday] [1585b
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:24:35 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:40:01 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Conductor: José Serebrier
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

10 00:50:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: José Serebrier
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:56:40 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:12

12 00:59:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:06:30 Robert Stolz
Der Favorit
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:11:41 Howard Goodall
Revelation (Eternal Light: A Requiem)
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Howard Goodall
Performer: London Musici
Duration 00:01:10

15 01:17:15 Howard Goodall
Hymn (Eternal Light: A Requiem)
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Howard Goodall
Performer: London Musici
Duration 00:02:08

16 01:22:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 5 in C minor Op.10`1 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:27:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 4 [1608 no.3]
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:33:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Joseph Levine
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

19 01:38:31 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:01:42

20 01:40:20 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:02:22

21 01:49:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:04:39

22 01:55:48 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi Domine Adesto nunc propitius for 5 voices [TCM p.242] [incipit in notes]
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:04:10


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03thfl4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03thgls)
BBC SSO - Stravinsky, Schubert, Berlioz


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03thgr4)
Jane Eyre versus Anne of Green Gables, Parent Power, Georg Baselitz, Flooding in Literature

01 00:00:27
Parent Power
Baroness Sally Morgan and Tim Montgomerie discuss education reforms.
Duration 00:21:56

02 00:22:23
Literary Role Models
Writers Bidisha and Rebecca Mead on which literary heroines provide good role models.
Duration 00:11:15

03 00:33:38
Flooding in Literature
Anne on flooding in literature, including Theodor Storm's The Rider on the White Horse.
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:35:28
Georg Baselitz
Interview with German artist Georg Baselitz.
Duration 00:09:32


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03tj110)
The Islamic Golden Age
Salah al-Din


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03tj131)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

00 01:02:58 Nick Luscombe
Japan Field Records: Street Protest 1
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:44:45 Nick Luscombe
Japan Field Records: Comb
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:01:14

00 00:30:59 Nick Luscombe
Japan Field Records: Kids
Performer: Anonymous Children
Duration 00:00:21

00 01:03:46 Art of Noise
Moments In Love
Performer: Art of Noise
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:26:10 John W. Duarte
Greek Suite, Op. 39: II. In the Valleys
Ensemble: The Athens Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:15:20 Amadou Balake
Oye Ka Bara Kignan
Performer: Amadou Balake
Performer: L'Orchestre Super Volta
Duration 00:04:02

00 00:00:10 Brad Mehldau and Mark Guiliana
You Can't Go Back Now
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Mark Guiliana
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:45:23 Bwana If
They Call Me 'Bwana'
Performer: If, Bwana
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:56:57 Thomas Campion
The cypress curtain of the night
Performer: Fires of Love
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:49:21 Caravan (artist)
Winter Wine
Performer: Caravan
Duration 00:07:36

00 00:19:55 Esteban López Morago
Fantasia
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Duration 00:01:28

00 00:38:02 esta.
Paradise
Performer: esta.
Performer: Alina Baraz
Duration 00:03:33

00 01:18:51 Robert Fripp
The Chords That Bind
Performer: Robert Fripp
Performer: The League Of Crafty Guitarists
Duration 00:01:42

00 00:21:18 Guillaume de Machaut
Rose, Liz, Printemps, Verdure
Performer: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:26

00 01:20:33 Jon Hassell / Brian Eno
Delta Rain Dream
Performer: Jon Hassell
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Performer: Aïyb Dieng
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:12:20 Malawi Mouse Boys
Zochita Zanu ("Your Deeds")
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:03:02

00 01:08:59 Ralph Towner / John Abercrombie
Late Night Passenger
Performer: Ralph Towner
Performer: John Abercrombie
Duration 00:09:58

00 00:41:32 Sango
Especial
Performer: Sango
Performer: MC Taty
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:31:14 Valeska Gavotte
In Arbor Pavillion
Performer: Valeska Gavotte
Duration 00:06:25

00 00:05:51 Walrus Ghost
Narrowing Circle
Performer: Walrus Ghost
Duration 00:06:31



FRIDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03thdx3)

00 03:45:23 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

00 02:45:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

00 04:35:24 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Borut Kantuser
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

00 03:04:49 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

00 04:46:09 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:32:32

00 05:19:08 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

00 02:01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

00 04:08:09 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:02:34

00 04:11:08 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:20

00 04:14:25 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

00 04:18:26 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:14:04

00 03:20:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

00 00:01:32 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 01:15:09

00 05:32:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:27:07

00 01:17:15 Nico Muhly
Gait
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:23:08

00 03:13:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:02:34

00 03:16:15 Modest Mussorgsky
The Seminarist for voice and piano
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:55

00 02:39:35 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 137 for choir
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:31

00 02:06:39 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

00 03:41:52 Bernard Piris
Deux Preludes
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:03:04

00 02:58:56 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:05:30

00 02:22:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

00 04:40:08 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

00 01:40:46 Stanislaw Niewiadomski
Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Lyricist: Adam Asnyk
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:03:07

00 02:41:53 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Cantate Domino Canticum Novum (motet)
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Performer: Bernard Winsemius
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:28

00 04:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

00 04:32:54 Nicolas Vallet
Carillon de village
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:48:45 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

00 01:44:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Performer: Konstantin Masliouk
Duration 00:04:01


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03thdxx)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:47 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:09:50 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Sonata in E minor Op.50`1 for bassoon and continuo: 3rd mvt; 4th mvt
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Performer: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:15:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:21:36 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:24:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort (Cantata No 20)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:34:07 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:39:05 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:45:34 Joseph Canteloube
La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:52:08 Hans Pfitzner
Piano Trio in B flat major (1886): 2nd mvt: Romanze: Andante
Ensemble: Robert Schumann Trio
Duration 00:06:40

10 01:01:30 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 (No 1)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:05:45 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria à 5
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:11:06 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:17:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:20:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:40

15 01:27:35 George Gershwin
The George Gershwin song-book for piano, That certain feeling [from 'Tip-toes']
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:01:10

16 01:33:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:05

17 01:41:04 Cédric Tiberghien (artist)
Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:03

18 01:46:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Panorama
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:50:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:28

20 01:56:16 Johann Strauss II
Polka Francaise (op.414) "Die Tauben von San Marco"
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:36

21 02:03:24 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:57

22 02:17:00 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:23:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:06:33


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03thdyy)
Friday - Sarah Walker with James May

01 00:00:08 György Ligeti
Studies - Bk.2 (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:39 Franz von Suppé
Pique-Dame (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:11:12 Alexander Gretchaninov
Nine sili nebesniya
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:17:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 874; Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:12:16

05 00:32:37 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:40:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:E2 (Tafelmusik 3, No 2)
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Stefan Mühleisen
Performer: Hille Perle
Performer: Lee Santata
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:50:45 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:51

08 01:00:56 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:23:48

09 01:25:00 Ricketts, arr. Arnold
Colonel Bogey, from Bridge over the River Kwai
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:23:48

10 01:33:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata': 1st movement
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:09:05

11 01:45:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die mit Tranen sahen, arr. from B flat minor prelude from WTC Book I
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Music Arranger: Ralph Allwood
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:50:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.7 in E minor, Z796
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:58:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral'
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Gilles Cachemaille
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:21:24


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03thfl8)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
New York

00 00:29:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10, compl. Deryck Cooke
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:33:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:26:02

00 00:03:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 8 (Symphony of a thousand) for soloists, choruses and orchestra
Orchestra: Chicago S O
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: René Kollo
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Singer: Martti Talvela
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Choir: Vienna Musikverein Chorus
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Duration 00:23:09


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03thg63)
Bath International Music Festival 2014
Danish and Sacconi Quartets, Christian Ihle Hadland

00 00:16:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:10:41

00 00:03:32 Richard Strauss
Sextet from Capriccio, Op 85
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:12:25

00 00:27:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:33:27


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03thg65)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

00 00:00:59 Toshio Hosokawa
Woven dreams for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:18:35

00 01:43:36 Jacques Ibert
Escales [Ports of call]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:17:21

00 01:59:31 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:26:07

00 02:24:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto movt. iii
Performer: Callum Smart
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:27:27 Ernest Chausson
Poeme Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph Konig
Duration 00:17:02

00 00:18:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 26 in D major K.537 (Coronation) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:34:49

00 00:52:59 Erwin Schulhoff
Concerto for string quartet and winds
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph Konig
Duration 00:21:39

00 01:13:44 Toru Takemitsu
To the edge of dream for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Sean Shibe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph Konig
Duration 00:14:34


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03thggk)
Matthew Halsall and the Gondwana Orchestra, Christopher Purves, Simon Lepper, Sarah Dacey

01 00:00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major K.189
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:24 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Performer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Performer: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:01:52

03 00:07:33 Matthew Halsalll
A Faraway Place
Performer: Keiko Kitamura
Performer: Matthew Halsalll
Performer: Phil France
Performer: Taz Modi
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:15:00 Matthew Halsalll
Sagano Bamboo Forest
Performer: Keiko Kitamura
Performer: Matthew Halsalll
Performer: Phil France
Performer: Taz Modi
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:19:36 Vladimir Horowitz
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:23:18 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ego for 6 voices
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:32:46 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:37:29 Kerry Andrew
Luna-cy for voices
Music Arranger: Mikhail Karikis
Performer: Juice
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:45:48 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Performer: Juice
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:51:53 Matthew Halsalll
Kiyomizu-Dera
Performer: Keiko Kitamura
Performer: Matthew Halsalll
Performer: Phil France
Performer: Taz Modi
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:58:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Performer: Simon Bolivar S O
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:04:40 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - opera
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:10:27 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation au voyage vers. for voice and piano
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:17:55 Modest Mussorgsky
Kolibel'naya pesnya [Lullaby] for voice and piano
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:57

15 01:23:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

16 01:33:35 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:38:41 (Trad)
Uthando Luphelile
Performer: Madosini
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:41:44 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve Op.7`1, arr. for violin and piano [orig. voice and piano]
Performer: Itamar Golan
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:03:26

19 01:45:27 Franz Schubert
Die Freunde von Salamanka - singspiel in 2 acts D.326
Conductor: Christian Benda
Performer: Prague Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:45

20 01:51:45 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

21 00:01:17 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune on a Ground
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:42


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03thfl8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03thglv)
Viennese Classics from Bangor with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03thgr6)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03tj112)
The Islamic Golden Age
Episode 19


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03tj133)
Angelique Kidjo

00 01:43:51 Alimba Okimbo
Ukuatchiputiholona
Performer: Alimba Okimbo
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:47:08 Aziza Brahim
Ya Watani
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:06:18

00 00:33:52 Jacques Brel
Tango funebre
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:01

00 01:54:38 Buda Folk Band
Tengerpart
Performer: Buda Folk Band
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:36:50 Coco de Tebei
A Cobra Verde
Performer: Coco de Tebei
Duration 00:03:16

00 01:11:16 Congregation of the Holy Ethiopian Catholic Church in Zion
Traditional Zulu church songs
Performer: Congregation of the Holy Ethiopian Catholic Church in Zion
Duration 00:11:39

00 00:16:36 Dino D'santiago
Nos Tradison
Performer: Dino D'santiago
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:06:33 Easy Kabaka Brown
Ibi Dyna
Performer: Easy Kabaka Brown
Duration 00:06:23

00 00:55:21 Elephant Revival
Rogue River
Performer: Elephant Revival
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:24:29 John Chipman and his Junkanoo Champions
Junkanoo (Christmas time in Nassau)
Performer: John Chipman and his Junkanoo Champions
Duration 00:07:04

00 00:00:48 Angélique Kidjo
N'Yin Wan Nou We
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:41:04 Angélique Kidjo
Kulumbu
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:50:57 Angélique Kidjo
Blewu
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:02:30

00 01:23:53 Angélique Kidjo
Awalole
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:08

00 01:32:22 Angélique Kidjo
Bana
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:02:09 Madosini
Uthando Luphelile
Performer: Madosini
Duration 00:03:08

00 01:06:17 Madosini
Modokali I
Performer: Madosini
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:07:50 Madosini
The train to Cape Town
Performer: Madosini
Duration 00:00:54

00 01:08:54 Madosini
Nomatshawe
Performer: Madosini
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:12:54 Marlene Dietrich and Rosemary Clooney
Too Old to Cut the Mustard
Performer: Marlene Dietrich and Rosemary Clooney
Duration 00:02:46

00 01:39:29 Eddi Reader
Back the Dogs (Dancing Down Rock
Performer: Eddi Reader
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:54:15 Red Note Ensemble & Kuljit Bhamra
Devil in the Kitchen
Performer: Red Note Ensemble & Kuljit Bhamra
Duration 00:01:10

00 01:35:55 The Spooky Men's Chorale
Ba'hari Ghibb
Performer: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:20:24 Violons Barbares
Djore Dos
Performer: Violons Barbares
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:57:54 The Willows
Bella's Fury
Performer: The Willows
Duration 00:02:55