Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 JANUARY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03pdh6z)
Rudolf Buchbinder
Rudolf Buchbinder and the Szymanowski Quartet

00 02:53:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

00 01:19:13 Franz Schreker
Prelude to a Drama
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:20:26

00 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C Minor Op.1 No.3
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:25:52

00 04:01:10 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:04:50

00 04:16:00 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

00 05:25:25 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

00 03:28:35 Jacobus de Kerle
Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:21

00 04:06:26 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

00 03:15:13 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58

00 03:41:09 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:06:15

00 04:45:22 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:56

00 04:26:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:18:35

00 03:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

00 05:35:38 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

00 03:53:45 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom
Duration 00:05:46

00 04:58:43 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

00 03:07:01 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

00 00:44:45 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A, Op.81
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:34:04

00 00:27:28 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:16:51

00 01:39:53 Karol Szymanowski
Preludes for piano, Op.1
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:40

00 05:44:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:15:06

00 02:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03q4wsl)
Saturday - Martin Handley

00 01:37:42 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martin
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen
Duration 00:07:12

00 01:46:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:10

00 01:20:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Jack Brymer
Performer: Patrick Ireland
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:08:23

00 00:17:05 Joseph Canteloube
La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:05:31

00 00:24:21 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (H.7b.1) in C major, 1st mvt; Moderato
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:10:01

00 00:57:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe for voice and piano (K.524)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:46:44 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

00 00:36:00 Arturo Márquez
Danzon for orchestra no. 2 [1993]
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:46

00 01:05:13 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:50

00 00:12:40 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:03:54

00 01:30:48 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:03:50 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:20

00 01:17:55 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:21


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03q4wsn)
Building a Library: Monteverdi: L'incoronazione di Poppea


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03q4wsq)
Maria Joao Pires, David and Christopher Alden, Andris Nelsons

01
Tom Service interviews Maria João Pires
Duration 00:13:51

02 00:13:52
European City of Culture: Riga 2014
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:22:41
An interview with Christopher and David Alden
Duration 00:21:55


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03pd8x6)
Wigmore Hall: Sarah Connolly and Julius Drake

00 00:04:18 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:40:00

00 00:36:51 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:40:00


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01pyfft)
Noriko Ogawa - Echoes of the East
Episode 1

00 01:34:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Choir: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:09:19

00 00:50:58 Lucienne Boyer (artist)
Parlez-Moi D'Amour
Performer: Lucienne Boyer
Duration 00:02:56

00 01:10:10 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:53

00 01:52:08 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings : Blood oath; Mishima/Closing
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:08:12 Gustav Holst
Ceremonial Dance [Japanese suite Op.33]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:30

00 01:58:28 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera : Act 2; Humming chorus
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:21:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Duration 00:28:08

00 00:05:20 Ede Poldini
2 Etudes Op.27 for piano: no.2; Etude japonaise
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:04:15 Rentaro Taki
2 Pieces for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:45:23 Takashi Yoshimatsu
The Age of birds for orchestra: Sun
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:37

00 00:53:56 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings [1957]
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:24

01 00:53:56 Ede Poldini (artist)
2 Etudes Op.27 for piano: no.2; Etude japonaise
Performer: Ede Poldini
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:02:07 Gustav Holst
Japanese suite Op.33
Duration 00:11:01

03 00:13:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Duration 00:28:11

04 00:41:19 Jean Lenoir (artist)
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Jean Lenoir
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:44:19 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings [1957]
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:53:49 Rentaro Taki
2 Pieces for piano
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:58:15 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:24:58

08 01:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Duration 00:09:19

09 01:32:32 Takashi Yoshimatsu (artist)
The Age of birds for orchestra: Sun
Performer: Takashi Yoshimatsu
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:39:33 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings [after music for the film]: Blood oath; Quartet no. 3
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:45:14 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]: Act 2; Humming chorus
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:02:02 Ede Poldini (artist)
2 Etudes Op.27 for piano: no.2; Etude japonaise
Performer: Ede Poldini
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:04:54 Gustav Holst
Japanese suite Op.33
Duration 00:11:29

14 00:17:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Parlez-moi d'amour
Duration 00:28:08

15 00:47:40 Jean Lenoir (artist)
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Jean Lenoir
Duration 00:02:57

16 00:50:36 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings [1957]
Duration 00:09:24

17 01:00:57 Rentaro Taki
2 Pieces for piano
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:06:53 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:23:51

19 01:31:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Duration 00:09:19

20 01:42:05 Takashi Yoshimatsu (artist)
The Age of birds for orchestra: Sun
Performer: Takashi Yoshimatsu
Duration 00:05:37

21 01:48:51 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings: Blood oath; Mishima / Closing
Duration 00:05:41

22 01:55:10 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly - opera: Act 2; Humming chorus
Duration 00:02:59


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03q4wsv)
Filthy Lucre!

00 00:58:09 Alex Ebert
All Is Lost
Ensemble: Unknown
Duration 00:01:31

00 00:36:57 Johnny Mercer
Glengarry, Glen Ross - Easy Street
Singer: Georgie Fame
Performer: Jim Rowls
Music Arranger: Benny Golson
Performer: John Patitucci
Performer: Jeff Hamilton
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:48:23 Craig Armstrong
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - Money
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:11:45 John Barry
Indecent Proposal - Main Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:41:47 Elmer Bernstein
Trading Places - Your Breakfast Sir/Good Morning/Dukes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:52:09 Stewart Copeland
Wall Street - Anacott Steal
Ensemble: Unknown ensemble
Duration 00:00:34

00 00:51:49 David Byrne
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - I Feel My Stuff
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:00:20

00 00:33:40 Ernest Gold
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:03:03 Janie Bradford
Rogue Trader - Money (That's what I want)
Duration 00:00:10

00 00:45:43 Andrea Guerra
The Pursuit of Happyness - Opening
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Blake Neely
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:54:11 Elmore James (artist)
Dust My Broom
Performer: Elmore James
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:21:23 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:10:58

00 00:06:12 Max Steiner
Treasure of Sierra Madre - Main Title / The Ruins / End Cast
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Moscow Symphony Chorus
Conductor: John Morgan
Duration 00:05:25

00 00:17:17 John Williams
Catch Me If You Can
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:39


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03q4wsx)

01 00:01:50 Gerry Mulligan
Maytag
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:23 Donald Byrd
Ghana
Performer: Duke Pearson
Performer: Doug Watkins
Performer: Lex Humphries
Performer: Hank Mobley
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:14:09 Django Bates
Scrapple From The Apple
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: Peter Bruun
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:19:09 Ken Colyer
Stockyard Strut
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Lonnie Donegan
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:22:51 George Lewis
Burgundy Street Blues
Singer: Monette Moore
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:27:39 Henry “Red” Allen
Down In Jungle Town
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:31:19 Man Overboard
Topsy
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Ewan Bleach
Performer: Jean-Marie Fagon
Performer: Dave O'Brien
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:36:12 Paul Whiteman
Charleston
Performer: Paul Whiteman
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:39:29 Dizzy Gillespie
This Is The Way
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:44:05 Joe Harriott
It Don't Mean A Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing
Performer: Tony Kinsey
Performer: Sammy Stokes
Performer: Bill Le Sage
Duration 00:05:59

11 00:50:59 Charles Mingus
Better Git It In your Soul
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Performer: John Handy
Performer: Booker Ervin
Duration 00:08:45


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03q9szx)
Verve Records, Empirical, European Jazz Orchestra

01 George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin
They Can’t Take That Away From Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong

02 Peter Edwards
Triple Threat
Performer: the Peter Edwards Trio

03 Jason Rebello
In The Thick of It
Performer: Jason Rebello, Jacob Collier

04 Trish Clowes
Little Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes

05 Wayne Shorter
Lotus
Performer: Wayne Shorter, BBC Concert Orchestra, Clark Rundell

06 George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin
They Can’t Take That Away From Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong, Oscar Peterson Trio

07 Ervin Drake, Hans Lengsfelder, Juan Tizol
Perdido
Performer: Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars

08 Noran Gimbel, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Vinicius De Moraes
The Girl From Ipanema
Performer: Stan Getz, Joao Gilberto, Astrud Gilberto, Antonio Carlos Jobim

09 Tom Farmer
The Healer
Performer: Empirical

10 Vladimir Grigoryevich Zakharov/Avishai Cohen
On a Black Horse/Linearity
Performer: Avishai Cohen

11 Dexter Gordon
Fried Bananas
Performer: Philip Catherine, Martin Wind

12 Teddy White, Aretha Franklin
Think
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra, Ann-Sofi Soderrqvist, Kristin Amparo

13 Arild Andersen
Mira
Performer: Arild Andersen, Paolo Vinaccia, Tommy Smith


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03q4wtx)
BBC Philharmonic - Strauss 150


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b03q4wsz)
Play and Record


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b03q4wt1)
GF Haas's in vain

00 01:23:18 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:27:56

00 00:11:42 Georg Friedrich Haas
Fukishima
Singer: Christiane Rittner
Singer: Carola Keil
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:23:02 Georg Friedrich Haas
In Vain
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico
Duration 00:57:56



SUNDAY 19 JANUARY 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03q4z2p)
A Tribute to Stan Tracey

01 Stan Tracey Big Band
I Let A Song Go Out of My Heart

02 Stan Tracey
Dream of Many Colours
Performer: Simon Allen
Performer: Andrew Cleyndert
Performer: Clark Tracey

03 Stan Tracey
Bright Mississippi
Performer: Bobby Wellins

04 Stan Tracey
Misterioso
Performer: Bobby Wellins

05 Stan Tracey Octet (artist)
Sweet Lips
Performer: Stan Tracey Octet

06 Stan Tracey
Body and Soul

07 Stan Tracey
A.M Mayhem
Performer: Bobby Wellins


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03q4z2r)
Rudolf Buchbinder
Episode 2

00 03:07:49 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

00 01:34:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44

00 03:17:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: David MacDonald
Duration 00:09:13

00 00:20:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:22:50

00 05:19:13 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

00 03:32:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:01:13 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

00 04:40:06 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:20:10

00 00:01:14 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:19:18

00 05:00:41 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:18:08

00 02:01:12 Edward MacDowell
Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:19:45

00 02:36:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

00 02:21:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:14:55

00 03:26:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina (overture)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

00 03:01:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:06:08

00 04:15:23 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

00 03:53:45 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:46

00 03:49:42 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:36

00 04:07:25 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

00 00:44:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:39:39

00 01:24:17 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:29:25 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:52

00 03:39:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

00 05:29:26 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

00 04:22:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:40


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03q4z2t)
Sunday - Martin Handley

00 00:56:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for keyboard (Wq.62`19) in G major; 1st movement;
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:13

00 01:37:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:22:41 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:10:02

00 01:43:10 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis [Melancholy waltz] for orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

00 01:22:14 George Frederick Pinto
Grand sonata in E flat minor Op.3`1 for piano: 1st movement; Allego moderato..
Performer: Michael O’Rourke
Duration 00:09:27

00 00:42:38 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:12:26

00 00:03:44 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:21

00 01:10:57 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:27

00 00:18:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 30 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:55

00 01:49:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:09:47

00 01:04:09 Nikita Koshkin
Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:06:13

00 00:33:22 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:39

00 01:32:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:47


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03q4z2w)

00 01:13:18 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye, for piano duet
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:14:02

00 01:28:35 Toru Takemitsu
A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:11:55

00 00:58:32 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Lamoureux Concerts Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:54:58 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1 - Das pas sur la neige
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:04:59

00 00:22:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major, "Prague"
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:34:52

00 02:20:24 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:25:05

00 00:04:01 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:14:42

00 01:41:28 Gabriel Fauré
Le Jardin Clos
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:13:02

00 00:19:40 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:16

00 02:46:07 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem - The King Shall Rejoice
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:18

00 02:08:05 Richard Strauss
Capriccio - Introduction
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:11:05

00 02:01:11 Erik Satie
Sarabande No.1
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:01

00 01:04:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty, Act 1 scene 5, 'In the Palace Garden'
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:07:11


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03q4z2y)
Lewis Wolpert

00 00:23:11 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no. 1 (1st movement: Lento)
Ensemble: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:10:32

00 00:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, Op.130 (3rd mvt: Andante con moto ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

00 00:43:02 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung (Siegfried's Death and Funeral March)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:09:30

00 00:03:53 Noël Coward
Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Singer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:55:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Sull'aria... che soave zeffiretto)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:39

00 00:37:28 George Gershwin
Embraceable You (Nice'n'Easy)
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:18:10 Frederick Loewe
A Hymn to Him (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Rex Harrison
Singer: Wilfrid Hyde-White
Duration 00:02:47


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b033cfc8)
New Generation Artists at Sage Gateshead
Clara Mouriz, Joseph Middleton

01 00:04:17 Antonio de Literes
Confiado Jilguerillo
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:08:57 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos
Duration 00:18:07

03 00:27:54 Maurice Ravel
Sheherezade
Duration 00:17:23

04 00:45:56 Enrique Granados
La Maya Y El Ruisenor
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:53:20 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise
Duration 00:03:49


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03q59v9)
European Union Baroque Orchestra

00 00:02:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Performer: Anne Freitag
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:18:41

00 00:23:25 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for flute in C major, Op.7 no.3
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Anne Freitag
Duration 00:14:39

00 00:40:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Acanthe et Cephise"
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:16:28


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03pdh4k)
Salisbury Cathedral

00 00:04:39 Herbert Oakeley
Psalm 78
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:16:15

00 00:40:13 Francis Poulenc
Videntes stellam
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:00:59 Richard Shephard
Alleluia. Today a star led the wise men
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:49

00 00:49:52 Louis Vierne
Allegro risoluto from Symphonie II
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:13

00 00:25:19 Sydney Watson
Magnificat in E
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:31:30 Sydney Watson
Nunc Dimittis in E
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:06


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03q59vc)
London A Cappella Festival 2014

01 00:01:48 Thomas Ravenscroft
Canst thou love and lie alone
Choir: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Michael George
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:04:44 Anders Edenroth
Pass Me The Jazz
Choir: The Real Group
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:11:28 Knowles/Nash/Harrell/Stewart
Swingle Ladies
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Music Arranger: Girard, Nicholas
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:17:25 Rob Waters
Nolo mortem peccatoris
Choir: The Songmen
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:23:39 Rudolf Tobias
Ascendit in coelum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:27:51 Leonard Bernstein
If You Cant Eat, You Got To
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernstein, Leonard; National Symphony Orchestra, Wiener Jeunesse-Chor, Israel Ph
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:37:01 John Sheppard
Reges Tharsis et insulae
Choir: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:42:39 Igor Stravinsky
4 Russian Peasant Songs (1954 version)
Choir: Voronezh Chamber Choir
Performer: Brendan Thomas
Performer: Joanna Hensel
Performer: Robert Stroh
Performer: Lynn Jarman
Conductor: James Wood
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:48:24 Edward Elgar
There Is Sweet Music
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Choir: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:54:08 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:01:28 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:23:03

12 01:19:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
III. Alarm Bells (The Bells)
Orchestra: United Kingdom Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Yurlov Russian Choir
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:08:43


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b013826l)
The Photograph

01 00:00:12 Art Tatum (piano) (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones?
Performer: Art Tatum (piano)

02 00:00:39
Christopher Isherwood
Goodbye to Berlin (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

03 00:00:45 Uri Caine Orchestra (artist)
Sidewalk Story: Daisy Bell
Performer: Uri Caine Orchestra

04 00:00:58 Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree (artist)
Specification.Fifteen
Performer: Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree

05 00:00:59 The Matthew Herbert Big Band (artist)
Turning Pages
Performer: The Matthew Herbert Big Band

06 00:00:59 György Ligeti
Artikulation for 4-track tape

07 00:01:34
Robin Robertson
Four Views from the Camera Obscura, reader Robert Powell

08 00:02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 in G minor BWV 1001 for violin solo

09 00:06:07
Margaret Atwood
Daguerrotype taken in old age, reader Geraldine James

10 00:06:47 Otto Clarence Luening (artist)
Low Speed
Performer: Otto Clarence Luening

11 00:07:05
Nathaniel Hawthorne
The House of the Seven Gables (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

12 00:08:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives Op.22, arr. Walter Susskind

13 00:09:33 Charles Koechlin (artist)
Les Heures persanes for piano 16 pieces, after Loti
Performer: Charles Koechlin

14 00:09:35
Walt Whitman
Out from Behind this Mask (To Confront a Portrait), reader Geraldine James

15 00:11:47 Philip Glass
North star - music for the film

16 00:15:48
Ralph Waldo Emerson
Essays and Lectures (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

17 00:16:03 Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree (artist)
Specification.Fifteen
Performer: Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree

18 00:16:12
Fox Talbot
The Pencil of Nature, reader Geraldine James

19 00:17:31
Henry David Thoreau
Journal (excerpts)

20 00:17:39 Matmos (artist)
Schluss recording
Performer: Matmos

21 00:17:36
Paul Auster
Leviathan (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

22 00:18:12 Max Nagl (artist)
Horen
Performer: Max Nagl

23 00:18:27 Charles Ives
2 Contemplations K.V.23 for chamber orchestra

24 00:25:57 Tom Waits (artist)
Watch Her Disappear
Performer: Tom Waits

25 00:28:26
Thomas Hardy
The Photograph, reader Robert Powell

26 00:30:04 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano

27 00:36:00 Charles Amirkhanian (artist)
Walking Tune (A Room Music for Percy Grainger)
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian

28 00:36:03
Seamus Heaney
The Walk, reader Geraldine James

29 00:37:46 Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate (artist)
Kala
Performer: Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate

30 00:42:50
Philip Larkin
Lines on a Young Lady's Photograph Album, read by the author

31 00:45:23 Art Tatum (piano) (artist)
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Art Tatum (piano)

32 00:48:28
sound recording by Peter Cusack
Cuckoo and Radiometer

33 00:48:54
Henry David Thoreau
Journal (excerpts)

34 00:48:48 Mouse on Mars (artist)
Auto Orchestra
Performer: Mouse on Mars

35 00:50:04
Leonard Cohen
The Photograph, reader Robert Powell

36 00:51:11 György Ligeti
Artikulation for 4-track tape

37 00:52:25
W. H. Auden
I Am Not a Camera, reader Geraldine James

38 00:53:35
Raymond Carver
Photograph of My Father in His Twenty-Second Year, reader Robert Powell

39 00:54:35 Bill Frisell (artist)
Lonely Man
Performer: Bill Frisell

40 00:55:50
William Carlos Williams
The Red Wheelbarrow, reader Geraldine James

41 00:55:58
John Updike
Camera, reader Robert Powell

42 00:56:48 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings

43 00:59:14 Tod Dockstader (artist)
Two Fragments from Apocalypse: First Fragment
Performer: Tod Dockstader

44 00:59:56
Philip Gross
Bead, reader Geraldine James

45 00:59:55 Tod Dockstader (artist)
Traveling Music
Performer: Tod Dockstader

46 01:01:11
Herman Melville
On the Photograph of an American Corps Commander, reader Robert Powell

47 01:02:18 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta

48 01:07:15 John Levack Drever (sound engineeer) (artist)
Manaton, early morning, April 2002
Performer: John Levack Drever (sound engineeer)

49 01:07:45
Friedrich Nietsche
quotation, reader Geraldine James

50 01:07:59
Carol Ann Duffy
War Photographer, reader Geraldine James

51 01:09:33 Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree (artist)
Specification.Fifteen
Performer: Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree

52 01:09:33 Field Recording by Chris Watson (artist)
Vatnajokull
Performer: Field Recording by Chris Watson

53 01:09:33 Matmos (artist)
Schluss recording
Performer: Matmos

54 01:09:52
Ted Hughes
Remains of Elmet, reader Geraldine James

55 01:10:56
Marcel Proust
The Remembrance of Things Past - Swann's Way (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

56 01:11:25 Howard Skempton
Quavers 5 for piano [1984]

57 01:13:06
Margaret Atwood
This is a Photograph of Me, reader Geraldine James


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03q59w4)
Albrecht Durer: Printing Press Native


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03q59w6)

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E minor BWV.548 (Wedge) for organ
Performer: Robert Quinney

02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in F major Wq.70`3 for organ
Performer: Robert Quinney

03 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a arr. Lionel Rogg for organ
Performer: Robert Quinney

04 Francisco de la Torre
Danza Alta
Performer: Musica Antiqua of London
Performer: Philip Thorby (director)

05 William Cornysh
Whilles Lyfe or Breth
Performer: Jennie Cassidy (mezzo-soprano)
Performer: Musica Antiqua of London
Performer: Philip Thorby (director)

06 anonymous
...My Lady Wynkefylds Rownde
Performer: John Bryan (spinet)

07 Matthieu de Gascongne
Nigra sum
Performer: Musica Antiqua of London
Performer: Philip Thorby (director)

08 anonymous
Adew le companye
Performer: Musica Antiqua of London
Performer: Philip Thorby (director)

09 Francis Pott
Sonata Brevis
Performer: Robert Quinney

10 Edward Elgar
Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.28 for organ
Performer: Robert Quinney

11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G major Wq.44 for keyboard and orchestra
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Performer: Concerto Armonico Budapest


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03q4fc6)
The Oresteia
The Libation Bearers

00 01:07:13 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Overture: The Oresteia Op.6
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:17:51


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b03q59w8)
Gribbin and Rouse

00 00:25:51 Christopher Rouse
Friandises
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:32:30

00 00:03:07 Deirdre Gribbin
Binding of the Years
Performer: Finghin Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:22:47



MONDAY 20 JANUARY 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03q5b8l)

00 05:42:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

00 03:50:43 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

00 02:31:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

00 04:08:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

00 00:12:24 Witold Lutosławski
Slides
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:16:34 Witold Lutosławski
Five Songs
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Anna Radziejewska
Duration 00:11:02

00 04:43:21 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Recitative & Aria (Halka): "O How I would gladly kneel down" from Halka, Act II
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:19

00 03:02:41 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

00 04:34:42 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

00 01:14:04 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:22:39

00 03:25:05 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

00 03:42:08 Anthon van der Horst
La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:08:10

00 04:52:04 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

00 00:28:05 Witold Lutosławski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:27

00 00:01:11 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:10:49

00 01:37:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:22:14

00 05:02:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:19:21

00 04:01:11 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

00 03:33:32 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

00 03:17:33 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

00 00:42:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

00 05:22:39 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christophe Pregardien
Duration 00:19:27

00 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

00 04:17:10 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

00 03:09:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:10

00 04:25:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03q5b8n)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:00 Luigi Cherubini
Sonata (Study) no. 2 in F major for horn and orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:10:00 Joaquim Malats
Serenata [espanola], transc. misc. for guitar [orig. pf]
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen From Cantata no.127 BWV.127 (Herr Jesu Christ, wahr'r Mensch und Gott)
Performer: Ruth Holton
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:25:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:34:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:41:46 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:47:43 Leos Janáček
Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:50:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:05:54

10 00:58:11 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soprano, chorus..(K.108) in C major, no.1; Regina coeli laetare
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Singer: Lynda Russell
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Orchestra: St Paul's Mozart Orchestra
Performer: Richard Blaydon
Performer: Simon Johnson
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:06:48 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite op 29/2: Intermezzo and finale
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:06:39

13 01:12:00 Ottorino Respighi
6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904]: no.5; Serenata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:19:15 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - (D.797)no.2; Ballet in B minor
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Duration 00:08:41

15 01:27:55 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:06

16 01:34:02 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:40:42 Trad.
The Sailor and young Nancy arr. for chorus
Music Arranger: Ernest John Moeran
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:44:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:23

19 01:49:37 Johann Ludwig Bach
Overture Suite for strings, two oboes and continuo: Ouverture
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:06:08

20 01:56:24 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:16

21 02:01:57 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:06:00

22 02:08:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 49 in C sharp minor, H XVI 36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:02

23 02:12:36 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:01

24 02:21:29 Louis Spohr
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03q5b8q)
Monday - Rob Cowan with John Sergeant

01 00:00:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Vladimir Feltsman
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:39 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:12:03 Georges Bizet
Carmeniana
Performer: Hillel Zori
Music Arranger: Hillel Zori
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:14:03

04 00:26:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon IV à 6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:31:35 anon.
Today's Brainteaser: Place that Piece
Orchestra: anon.
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:38:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet, K.370
Performer: Fumiaki Miyamoto
Ensemble: Mannheim String Quartet
Duration 00:14:23

07 00:53:54 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:07:54

08 01:03:04 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat major, Op.61
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:13:05

09 01:16:35 Gustav Holst
Hammersmith, Op 52
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander J.L. Wallace
Duration 00:13:22

10 01:33:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:12

11 01:47:29 John Adams
News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Singer: James Maddelena
Singer: Sanford Sylvan
Singer: Thomas Hammons
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:57:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op.119 Nos 3-5
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:07:40

13 02:02:42 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Incoronazione di Poppea (conclusion)
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Alena Dantcheva
Singer: Romina Tomasoni
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Pamela Lucciarini
Singer: Xenia Meijer
Singer: Claudio Cavina
Orchestra: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:14:18

14 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Solemn Vespers, K.399)
Performer: Rachel Harnish
Performer: Rachel Harnish
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:18

15 02:24:26 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Boecklin, Op.128
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:25:55

16 02:50:10 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos.9-12
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:25:55


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03q5b8s)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
From Schoolmaster to Socialite

00 00:28:25 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:02:39

00 00:03:12 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:43:17 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:15:58

00 00:09:05 Franz Schubert
Mass no. 1 in F major D.105
Ensemble: Immortal Bach Ensemble
Orchestra: Leipzig Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:15:50

00 00:32:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) no. 2 in A minor D.385 for violin and piano
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:56


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03q5bh2)
Vienna Piano Trio from Wigmore Hall, London

00 00:04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70 No 2
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:38:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 66
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03q5bh4)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 1

00 02:01:45 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:29:19

00 01:17:13 Edward Gregson
Horn Concerto
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:20:48

00 01:39:19 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:18:40

00 00:10:16 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:17:47

00 00:51:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Firebird (1919) - suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:28:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major Op.102
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:22:16


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03q5bh6)
Stuart Skelton, Opera North, Radio 2's Chris Evans, Tribute to Claudio Abbado

01 00:00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 33 in B flat major K.319
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:05:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Abschiedslieder Op.14 for voices and piano
Performer: Richard Pierson
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:10:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:21:22 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Abschiedslieder Op.14 for voices and piano
Performer: Richard Pierson
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:27:40 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Richard Pierson
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:33:23 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:43:29 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Mario del Monaco
Performer: Renata Tebaldi
Performer: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:51:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:06:47

09 00:58:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:14:03 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied (Der du von dem Himmel bist) D.224, Op.4`3
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:43

11 01:16:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Tag, der ist so freudenreich - chorale-prelude BWV.605 for organ
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:35

12 01:20:50 Iain Farrington
Herr Gott dich loben alle wir (All people that on earth do dwell)
Performer: Mark Williams
Duration 00:01:35

13 01:26:05 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:33:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 8 (Symphony of a thousand) for soloists, choruses and orchestra
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:43:36 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22

16 01:56:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:04:15


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03q5b8s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b03qgdmz)
From the Met
Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03q5bqz)
The Book that Changed Me
Alan Johnson on David Copperfield


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03q5br1)
Wadada Leo Smith

01 Amiri Baraka (artist)
Bang Bang Outishly
Performer: Amiri Baraka

02 00:00:47 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Misterioso
Performer: Thelonious Monk

03 00:03:48
Archive Jazz on 3 interview with Amiri Baraka

04 00:07:38 William Parker (artist)
I'm So Proud/Ya He Yey Ya
Performer: William Parker

05 00:14:44
Wadada Leo Smith reflects on Ten Freedom Summers

06 00:14:44
TEN FREEDOM SUMMERS: Second Collection: What is Democracy?

07 00:14:44
Line up: Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet, flugelhorn); Anthony Davis (piano); John Lindberg (bass); Anthony Brown (drums);

08 00:14:44
Mandhira de Saram (violin); Patrick Dawkins (violin); Richard Jones (viola); Ben Davis (cello)

09 00:17:04 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Freedom Summers
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

10 00:23:12 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Medgar Evers
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

11 00:47:07 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
That Sunday Morning
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

12 01:03:26 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Emmett Till
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith



TUESDAY 21 JANUARY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03q5cfc)

00 05:38:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:21:15

00 03:37:21 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

00 01:42:09 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:17:24

00 02:46:53 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

00 02:37:56 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

00 04:11:06 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H.15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:14:22

00 01:20:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:21:38

00 00:24:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:24:48

00 00:49:18 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (D.957) Serenade
Performer: Horia Mihail
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:08:22

00 04:25:58 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:21

00 04:53:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

00 03:15:43 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

00 00:58:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:21:31

00 00:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:22:28

00 04:42:44 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

00 04:01:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:09:25

00 05:09:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcelle Viotti
Duration 00:28:28

00 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

00 02:22:37 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03q5css)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Konig Stephan - incidental music (Op.117); Overture
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:38

00 02:09:29 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 6 (D.589) in C major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:09:55

00 01:03:59 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.3; Triana [orig. no.6]
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

00 01:50:11 Alexander Gretchaninov
Nine sili nebesniya
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:31

00 00:57:21 Antonio Álvarez Alonso
Suspiros de Espana [Longing for Spain]
Orchestrator: Juan J. Colomer
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Conductor: Miguel Roa
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:26:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:44:27 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9 (March and Canzonetta)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:52:10 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

00 01:46:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down arr Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Music Arranger: Jacqueline Thomas
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:17:08 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:39

00 01:56:16 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:49

00 02:02:33 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 2 sc.5; To thee, thou glorious son..
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:55

00 01:24:02 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Gerald Finley
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:19:02 Nikolay Tcherepnin
Sketch Op.45`3 for oboe and piano; Sketch Op.45`4 for oboe and piano
Performer: Ivan Paisov
Performer: Natalia Shcherbakova
Duration 00:06:49

00 01:34:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard - 1st movt
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:11:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:22

00 02:24:00 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:23

00 00:49:06 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:53

00 01:11:02 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:25

00 00:36:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:43

00 01:39:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:46


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03q5d43)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with John Sergeant

01 00:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:04:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Verleih' uns Frieden
Choir: Corydon Singers
Performer: John Scott
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:10:37 Various Artists
Popper - Barcarole Venetienne; Fitzenhagen - Capriccio
Performer: Hillel Zori
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:19:55 Robert Schumann
Genoveva overture
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:09:56

05 00:30:59 anon.
Today's Brainteaser: Who's Singing?
Performer: anon.
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:36:41 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:16:02

07 00:54:17 Trad.
Watching the white wheat
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:59:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The sun has set Op.73 no.4
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:01:40

09 01:01:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in A major, K.414
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Director: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:25:36

10 01:26:00 Tchaikovsky
Why? Op.6 No.5
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:25:36

11 01:35:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor: Allegro con brio
Performer: Thomas Heywood
Music Arranger: Thomas Heywood
Duration 00:07:59

12 01:46:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3, BWV 1009: Prelude; Sarabande
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:06:57

13 01:57:15 Henry Purcell
'Trumpet Tune' from The Indian Queen (Z.630), Act 2
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:02:33

14 02:01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major, Op.86
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Sebastian Noack
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Orchestra: Hofkapelle Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:37:57

15 02:39:46 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op.18
Performer: Klára Würtz
Duration 00:06:20

16 02:46:30 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied, Op 54
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:15:14


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03q5f8x)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
First Steps as a Freelance

01 00:03:38 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:08:27 Franz Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:14:17 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:14:14

04 00:29:47 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.664 for piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:12:24

05 00:44:01 Franz Schubert
Die Zwillingsbruder - singspiel in 1 act D.647
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:50:09 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:22


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03q5fwf)
South West Festivals 2013
Episode 1

00 00:04:14 Henri Duparc
LC_SW_Fest_210114_1of3_Conner_Duparc_Songs_PCF341_13CM9822_44k1
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:16:48

00 00:57:01 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:21:53 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet in G minor Op.45
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Oscar Perks
Performer: Steven Doane
Performer: Herbert Schuch
Duration 00:34:51


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03q5fxw)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 2

00 01:35:54 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto in E flat major Op.109
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:14:55

00 01:01:44 Hubert Parry
Blest pair of sirens
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:10:38

00 01:12:54 Witold Lutosławski
Little suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:11:18

00 01:50:50 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem, Op.62
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:07:18

00 01:24:43 Nickoly Tcherepnin
La Princesse lointaine - prelude Op.4 for orchestra [to Rostand's play]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:09:29

00 01:59:11 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:16:37


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03q5g9m)
Richard Strauss 150

01 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:07:15 Richard Strauss
Cacilie Op.27`2 vers. for voice & orch.
Performer: Bryony Williams
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:09:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.239 (Serenata notturna)
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:13:42 Richard Strauss
5 Stimmungsbilder Op.9 for piano
Performer: Eudald Buch
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:17:44 Richard Strauss
Andante AV.86A for horn and piano [1888]
Performer: Ben Hulme
Performer: Elena Nalimova
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:21:27 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:24:23 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Performer: Bryony Williams
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:27:38 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10
Performer: Bryony Williams
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:30:54 Richard Strauss
Madchenblumen Op.22 [1886-8]
Performer: Bryony Williams
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:33:54 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10
Performer: Bryony Williams
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:02:40

11 00:36:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in C minor (BWV.537) orch. Elgar [orig. for organ]
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:08:44

12 00:45:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:03:32

13 00:48:50 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantasticas Op.22 for orchestra
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:24

14 00:53:14 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

15 01:00:24 François Couperin
Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) for keyboard from Ordre No.18
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:02:59 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Performer: Paul Janes
Performer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:06:19 Frederick Delius
Sea drift RT.2.3 for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:04:35

18 01:10:54 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Performer: Paul Janes
Performer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:14:05 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske [Rondo] for wind quintet
Performer: Les Vents Francais
Duration 00:04:10


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03q5f8x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03q5gr6)
BBC NOW and Chorus - Hoddinott, Mozart, Holt, Parry, Bernstein


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03q5gdw)
Suicide; black British actors; Roma; audio games

01 00:00:56
Suicide
Jennifer Michael Hecht and Allan Kellehear discuss modern attitudes to suicide.
Duration 00:15:20

02 00:16:16
Black British actors
Adjoa Andoh discusses the opportunities for Britain's black actors in the UK.
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:22:50
Audio Games
Sound designer Nick Ryan and Naomi Alderman on audio only video games.
Duration 00:11:31

04 00:34:21
Romani people in France and the UK
Adam Gopnik and Louise Doughty discuss attitudes to Romani people in France and the UK.
Duration 00:10:39


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03q5gkb)
The Book that Changed Me
Tracey Thorn on The Female Eunuch


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03q5gr8)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:17:53 Aine O'Dwyer
Underlight
Performer: Aine O'Dwyer
Duration 00:02:52

00 01:00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90: II (Rondo)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:08:27

00 00:21:54 Johanna Beyer
Music of the Spheres
Performer: Electric Weasel Ensemble
Performer: Donald Buchla
Performer: Brenda Hutchinson
Performer: Allen Strange
Performer: David Morse
Performer: Stephen Ruppenthal
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian
Duration 00:05:58

00 01:08:58 Elvis Costello
Watching the Detectives
Performer: The Henry Girls
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:50:40 DAT Politics
Ghost Town
Performer: DAT Politics
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:14:58 Traditional Bulgarian
Polegnala E Todora (Theodora Is Dozing)
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Bulgarian Republic
Director: Philip Koutev
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:47:05 Eska
Arrogant Heart, Parts 1 and 2
Performer: Eska
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:31:28 Evan Parker & Joe McPhee
If
Performer: Evan Parker
Performer: Joe McPhee
Duration 00:13:52

00 01:19:40 Ryoji Ikeda
Supercodex 08
Performer: Ryoji Ikeda
Duration 00:05:49

00 00:01:21 Karol Conka
Vô Lá
Performer: Karol Conka
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:27:49 Os Kiezos
Saudades De Luanda
Performer: Os Kiezos
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:04:35 Kraftwerk
Heimcomputer (radio edit)
Performer: Kraftwerk
Performer: Jan Peter Schwalm
Music Arranger: Jan Peter Schwalm
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:08:23 Kraftwerk
Pocket Calculator
Performer: Powerplant
Performer: Joby Burgess
Performer: Elysian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

00 01:22:24 Victor Young
Sweet Sue, Just You
Performer: The Mills Brothers
Duration 00:03:04

00 01:12:27 Traditional Bosnian
Bulbul Pjeva Okolo Mostara
Performer: Mostar Sevdah Reunion
Duration 00:06:34

00 00:56:12 Artur Nunes
Zinha
Performer: Yuri Da Cunha
Duration 00:03:04

00 01:26:56 Lucinda Williams
Side of the Road (Live)
Performer: Lucinda Williams
Duration 00:03:55



WEDNESDAY 22 JANUARY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03q5cff)

00 02:51:41 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57

00 05:38:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13

00 02:01:11 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

00 04:01:10 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

00 01:37:54 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

00 00:23:41 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Singer: Salome Jiqia
Performer: Tamar Zhvania
Duration 00:10:40

00 00:51:51 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2 - Bruyeres
Performer: Nino Jvania
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:01:11 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de St Sebastien
Performer: Tamar Giorgadze
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Duration 00:22:07

00 00:34:44 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques vers. for piano duet
Ensemble: Zhvanaisisters
Duration 00:16:44

00 04:14:47 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

00 04:50:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

00 03:21:40 César Franck
Choral for organ no.3 in A minor (M.40)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:12:12

00 04:09:28 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:04:53

00 03:04:03 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:08

00 03:39:37 Guillaume de Machaut
Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:08:54

00 04:38:11 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:12:05

00 00:55:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in B flat major K.502 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:21:49

00 04:56:58 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:15:23

00 01:17:20 Marijan Lipovšek
Second Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:20:03

00 03:48:56 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

00 02:25:17 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58

00 04:29:48 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:07:57

00 05:12:52 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:25:03

00 03:53:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:30

00 03:34:07 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste - from Kuolemo (Op.44 No.1)
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03q5csv)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:11:03 Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев
Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

00 01:50:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no. 3 (Wq.168) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Martin Feinstein
Ensemble: Feinstein Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:25:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:53:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:28

00 01:55:52 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:10

00 01:39:59 Max Bruch
Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra Op.88 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:19

00 02:25:12 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:01

00 01:47:53 Louis‐Claude Daquin
La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:46:34 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl, Op 43 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:28

00 01:09:04 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:17:41 Ludwig August Lebrun
Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:06:28

00 01:12:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:16:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:04

00 02:12:01 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Director: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Duration 00:07:30

00 01:03:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:33:51 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:20

00 01:25:08 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:01:32 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:41:47 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:51

00 02:02:43 Tielman Susato
Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:27

00 02:07:52 John Tavener
The Lamb (Carol)
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Peter Stevens
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:25

00 02:20:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.4; Hopak (Cossack dance)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:34:53 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:49:02 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), no.3 in G minor
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Performer: Vilde Frang
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:03:44


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03q5d46)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with John Sergeant

00 00:31:55 anon.
Today's Brainteaser: Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:38

00 00:43:21 anon.
Today's Brainteaser: Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:00:38

00 01:00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:32:35

00 01:50:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 12 (conclusion)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:14:34 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.3 in A minor
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:16:04

00 00:10:15 Gaspar Cassadó
Dance of the Green Devil
Performer: Hillel Zori
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:33:35 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:36

00 00:37:11 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.25 No.7 in C sharp minor
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:45:36 Alphons Diepenbrock
Overture: De Vogels (The Birds)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:05

00 00:57:26 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:10

00 02:00:19 Jean Sibelius
The Captive Queen, Op.48
Choir: Dominante Choir
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:27

00 02:38:57 George Frideric Handel
Great Suite in G minor, HWV432
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:19:31

00 00:03:19 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.3
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:18

00 00:00:30 Kenneth J.Alford
Lilliburlero
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:01:42

00 02:11:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation Mass'
Singer: Maria Stader
Singer: Oralia Dominguez
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Michel Roux
Choir: Elizabeth Brasseur Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:26:35

00 01:37:53 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1: opening)
Singer: Renata Scotto
Singer: Gianni Raimondi
Singer: Giuliana Tavolaccini
Singer: Giuseppe Morresi
Singer: Franco Ricciardi
Singer: Silvio Maionica
Singer: Virgilio Carbonari
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Antonino Votto
Duration 00:08:28

00 01:58:33 William Wigthorpe
Rowland
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: William Lyons
Duration 00:01:19


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03q5f8z)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
A Man of Two Natures

00 00:21:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:22:57

00 00:13:31 Franz Schubert
Geist der Liebe (Der Abend schleiert) [2nd version] D.747 for 2 tenors, 2 basse
Performer: Ulrich Eisenlohr
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Marcus Ullmann
Singer: Thomas E. Bauer
Singer: Marcus Schmidl
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:45:56 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:12:53

00 00:08:58 Franz Schubert
Das Dorfchen D.598 for male voices
Singer: Marcus Ullmann
Singer: Thomas E. Bauer
Performer: Markus Flaig
Singer: Marcus Schmidl
Performer: Ulrich Eisenlohr
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:02:40 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:19


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03q5fwh)
South West Festivals 2013
Episode 2

00 00:23:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:35:22

00 00:59:59 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear - overture Op.4
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:15:31

00 00:03:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:19:56


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03q5fxy)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 3

00 01:22:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music, Op.43
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

00 00:51:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:31:19

00 00:16:30 William Walton
Violin Concerto in B minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:32:54


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03q5hb2)
King's College, Cambridge

00 00:03:25 John Tavener
A Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:28:17 John Tavener
Nunc Dimittis - Collegium Regale
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:11:27 Plainsong
Psalms 108 & 109
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:36:25 John Tavener
There is No Rose
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:39:38 John Tavener
Today the Virgin
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:19:02 John Tavener
Magnificat - Collegium Regale
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:07:20

00 00:48:39 Olivier Messiaen
Le Verbe
Performer: Douglas Tang
Duration 00:12:11


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03q5g9p)
Barry Douglas, Pete Long and his Goodmen, Nigel Short

01 00:01:44 Pete Long and His Goodmen (artist)
CHINA BOY
Performer: Pete Long and His Goodmen
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:10:10 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:17:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:26:28 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi (1) [=Arise, O Lord/With all our hearts] for 5 voices [incipit in notes]
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:33:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:38:27 Johnny Green
Body and Soul
Performer: Pete Long and His Goodmen
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:46:32 Ted Snyder
The Sheik of Araby
Performer: Pete Long and His Goodmen
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:57:06 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:28

09 01:08:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Vanessa‐Mae
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:20:25 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:36:04 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:05:45

13 01:43:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:55:11 Alexander Gretchaninov
Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:40


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03q5f8z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03q5hb4)
BBCSO and Singers - Beethoven, Boulez, Dufourt, Grisey


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03q5gdy)
Japanese History, Chinese Democracy

01
Japan today
Japan's ability to re-invent itself.
Duration 00:23:16

02 00:23:16
The relationship between China and Japan.
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:31:00
Chinese thinker Zhang Weiwei
Duration 00:14:00


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03q5gkd)
The Book that Changed Me
Simon McBurney on And Our Faces, My Heart, Brief as Photos


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03q5hb6)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:55:35 Beat Spacek
Alone in da Sun
Performer: Beat Spacek
Duration 00:06:04

00 01:20:22 Big Bill Broonzy
Done Got Wise
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy
Performer: Albert Ammons
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:22:13 Chalachew Ashenafi
Medina
Performer: Chalachew Ashenafi
Duration 00:06:53

00 00:11:34 The Concrete Bunnies
In the TV Factory
Performer: The Concrete Bunnies
Duration 00:06:14

00 01:13:42 Felix Kubin / Mitch & Mitch
Syncopated Secretaries
Performer: Felix Kubin
Performer: Mitch & Mitch
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:06:54 John Grant
Sensitive New Age Guy
Performer: John Grant
Performer: Gudmundur Pétursson
Performer: Pétur Hallgrímsson
Performer: Smári Tarfur
Performer: Jakob Smári Magnusson
Performer: Paul Alexander
Performer: Arnar Ómarsson
Performer: Joseph Ognibene
Performer: Chris Pemberton
Performer: Óskar Guðjónsson
Performer: Aron Arnarsson
Performer: Carl Murr
Performer: David Pierce
Performer: Keith Jourdan
Performer: Pete Clagget
Performer: Ron VonDreau
Performer: Katrin Meidell
Performer: Roland Hartwell
Performer: Stephen Beall
Performer: Andrzej Kleina
Performer: Arthur Busby
Performer: Fiona Brice
Performer: Hayden Oliver
Performer: Jenny Sweetman
Performer: Zbigniew Dubik
Duration 00:04:42

00 01:25:34 Traditional Lullaby
Hush Baby Hush
Singer: Herbert
Duration 00:00:51

00 00:39:11 Ryoji Ikeda
Supercodex 10
Performer: Ryoji Ikeda
Duration 00:06:11

00 01:26:25 Lisa Knapp
Hushabye
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:29:03 Kwes.
Chagall
Performer: Kwes.
Duration 00:02:42

00 01:17:12 Traditional Italian
La Partenza
Performer: La Squadra
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:00:05 Lord Mouse & The Kalypso Cats
Monkey Bop
Performer: Lord Mouse & The Kalypso Cats
Duration 00:02:31

00 01:02:44 Giacinto Scelsi
In Nomine Lucis
Performer: Christoph Maria Moosmann
Duration 00:11:07

00 00:32:32 Carla Morrison
Disfruto
Performer: Carla Morrison
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:46:44 Sun Ra
Door of the Cosmos
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:02:34 Tal B Halala
Rapou Kanou
Performer: Tal B Halala
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:36:33 The Upsetters
Soul Rebel V.4
Performer: The Upsetters
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:18:25 Whiri Tu Aka
Tangata Whenua
Performer: Whiri Tu Aka
Duration 00:03:49



THURSDAY 23 JANUARY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03q5cfh)

00 03:31:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

00 00:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:04

00 00:10:43 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Performer: Kasparas Uinskas
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:48:18

00 01:27:43 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16

00 03:21:47 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

00 05:47:39 André Caplet
Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Performer: Mojka Zlobko
Duration 00:05:21

00 05:53:26 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

00 01:57:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:12

00 03:15:39 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

00 03:01:28 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

00 01:42:56 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

00 05:23:51 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

00 04:18:08 Cristóbal Galán
Mariposa, no corras al fuego [Butterfly, do not hasten to the fire]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:03:53

00 04:50:38 Alexander Glazunov
Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:09

00 04:33:59 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

00 05:09:57 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) S.254 for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:13:23

00 04:24:47 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

00 01:31:24 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:11:06

00 04:21:42 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Xaracas
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:33

00 03:08:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:59:27 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Duration 00:15:01

00 01:14:53 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:12:26

00 04:54:20 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

00 04:15:25 Gaspar Sanz
Folias (instrumental)
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:50

00 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:59:50

00 01:51:09 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

00 04:01:13 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

00 04:06:33 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03q5csx)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:38:38 Johann Christoph Bach
Welt, gute Nacht (Es ist nun aus mit meinen Leben)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Peter Harvey
Duration 00:06:53

00 00:15:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Singer: Charles Brett
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:16

00 01:48:08 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:08:01

00 01:11:11 Havergal Brian
The Tinker's Wedding
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:19

00 00:47:42 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

00 02:10:37 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices (Gradualia Vol 1)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:01:52 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
David et Jonathas (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:32

00 01:33:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:11:12 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:39:03 Robin Milford
Elegy for James Scott, Duke of Monmouth and Buccleuch Op.50 for string orchestra
Ensemble: Guildford Strings
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:07:07

00 00:33:48 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Orchestra della Toscana
Conductor: Gianluigi Gelmetti
Duration 00:04:23

00 02:22:47 Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:01

00 01:19:16 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance no.3
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:01:49

00 01:21:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F minor, 3rd movement;
Performer: Maximiliano Martin
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:05:50

00 00:22:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:09

00 02:02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:39

00 01:02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.330) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:14

00 02:21:20 Maurice Ravel
À la manière de Borodine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:19

00 00:52:22 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro ma non...
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:07:55

00 00:04:45 Johann Strauss II
Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:06:07

00 02:15:15 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major AV.132 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:08

00 01:57:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:33

00 01:27:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Performer: David Flood
Conductor: Allan Wicks
Duration 00:01:50


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03q5d4s)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with John Sergeant

01 00:00:25 Anonymous
Bouree d'Avignonez
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:03:30 Various Artists
Tortelier - Serenade; Piatti - Tarantella
Performer: Hillel Zori
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:11:02 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:20:44 Dieterich Buxtehude
Lauda anima mea, BuxWV 67
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:31:20 Jaime Texidor
Amparita Roca
Orchestra: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Conductor: Major Roger G. Swift
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:35:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Ensemble: Weller Quartet
Duration 00:09:48

07 00:47:37 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Holiday at Ferghana, Op.75
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:58:18 George Frideric Handel
Serse: "Frondi tenere... Ombra ma fu"
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:40

09 01:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.111
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:26:10

10 01:34:48 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:43:21 Gustav Mahler
Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:58:00 Martinu
Mazurka
Performer: Jonathan Plowright (piano)
Duration 00:04:17

13 02:02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Munich Bach Choir
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:34:14

14 02:37:34 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:15:23

15 02:53:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Performer: Lucia Popp (soprano)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:15:23


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03q5f91)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Song Cycles and Symphonies

00 00:05:34 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings - 2nd movement; Andante
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:19

00 00:24:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)- 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:13:48

00 00:01:06 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795 Das Wandern
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:14:38 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano - 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:08:26

00 00:54:33 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne D.828
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:04:46

00 00:40:13 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano 2nd and 3rd movement
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla
Duration 00:12:48


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03q5fwk)
South West Festivals 2013
Episode 3

00 00:30:01 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major Op.40
Performer: James Clark
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Herbert Schuch
Duration 00:31:02

00 00:20:32 Franz Schubert
Overture for String Quartet in C minor D8a
Performer: James Clark
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Oscar Perks
Performer: Rosalind Ventris
Performer: Steven Doane
Duration 00:08:59

00 00:04:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major K407
Performer: James Clark
Performer: Oscar Perks
Performer: Rosalind Ventris
Performer: Steven Doane
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Duration 00:16:07


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03q5fy0)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Gretry - Guillaume Tell

00 00:02:08 Andre-Modeste Gretry
Guillaume Tell
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:43:55

00 00:49:19 Andre-Modeste Gretry
Guillaume Tell
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:24:50

00 01:14:44 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:18:11


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03q5g9r)
23/01/14 Sounds Baroque, Scottish Opera, Kasper Holten, RNCM's world record attempt

01 00:00:30 George Frideric Handel
Amarilli vezzosa (Il duello amoroso) - cantata HWV.82 for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Julian Perkins
Performer: Sounds Baroque
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:04:20 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Performer: Paul Janes
Performer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:09:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:14:54 Steve Reich
Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:20:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Konstantin Lifschitz
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:30:55 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale - opera buffa in 3 acts
Performer: Leo Nucci
Performer: Sesto Bruscantini
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:43:36 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale - opera buffa in 3 acts
Performer: Frank Lopardo
Performer: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:48:02 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:51:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Eirian James
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Rod Gilfry
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Andrea Silvestrelli
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Ildebrando d' Arcangelo
Performer: Rod Gilfry
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:22

12 01:06:11 Franz Liszt
(Wagner) Spinning chorus from 'Der fliegende Hollander' S.440, transc. for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:25

13 01:13:50 Tom Harrold
Ticcatoccatina
Performer: Ben Parker
Performer: Chun So
Performer: Daniel Porter
Performer: Daria Bisuik
Performer: Dave Bainbridge
Performer: David Gibson
Performer: Graham Procter
Performer: Greta-Nike Gasser
Performer: Ho Kwong
Performer: Lee Jae Phang
Performer: Lok Pang
Performer: Matthew Shervey
Performer: Pui Lau
Performer: Silvia Lucas Rodriguez
Performer: Simon Passmore
Performer: Yun Chen
Duration 00:01:21

14 01:27:30 Francesco Gasparini
Meco parte il mio dolore (from Venere e Adone)
Performer: Julian Perkins
Performer: Sounds Baroque
Duration 00:01:48

15 01:33:15 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphony in D minor (1892-3)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:40:49 Attrib. Handel
Rondeau in G minor
Performer: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:42:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.63
Performer: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:55:28 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:05:15


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03q5f91)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03q5hc9)
BBC Philharmonic, Halle - Strauss's Voice


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03q5gf2)
Simon Russell Beale; Derek Jarman

01 00:00:23
Derek Jarman
Tacita Dean, Jon Savage, Briony Hanson and Simon Fisher Turner on Derek Jarman's legacy.
Duration 00:22:46

02 00:23:09
Simon Russell Beale
Simon Russell Beale on his approach to playing King Lear.
Duration 00:11:09

03 00:34:18
Attitudes towards the deserving poor and welfare
Philip Roscoe and Jonathan Healey reflect on the attitudes towards welfare.
Duration 00:11:10


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03q5gkj)
The Book that Changed Me
Malorie Blackman on The Color Purple


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03q5hfw)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:06:34 About Group
Start And Complete
Performer: About Group
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:42:22 Akofa Akoussah
Maboule
Performer: Akofa Akoussah
Duration 00:01:57

00 00:51:37 Alexander Raskatov
Monk's Music (Adagio)
Performer: Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:07:32

00 01:08:42 Bob Dylan
When I paint my Masterpiece
Performer: The Band
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:26:43 The Bevvy Sisters
Whisky
Performer: The Bevvy Sisters
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:01:16 Elephant Revival
Remembering A Beginning
Performer: Elephant Revival
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:44:48 Ryoji Ikeda
Supercodex 12
Performer: Ryoji Ikeda
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:47:36 Jason Grier
Der Wind Und Das Meer
Performer: Jason Grier
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:15:08 John Sinclair
Eronel
Performer: John Sinclair
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:05:06 John Sinclair
Straight No Chaser
Performer: John Sinclair
Duration 00:01:28

00 00:10:53 Blind Willie Johnson
John The Revelator
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:18

00 01:00:08 Lobi Traoré
Ni Tugula Mogo Mi Ko (Live)
Performer: Lobi Traore Band
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:26:50 Annea Lockwood
World Rhythms
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:08:28

00 01:13:28 Mola
Piano A Pouce
Performer: Mola
Duration 00:01:40

00 00:14:10 Nonhlanhla Kheswa and Her Martians
Bilad as-Sudan
Performer: Nonhlanhla Kheswa and Her Martians
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:36:03 Omar Souleyman
Yagbuni
Performer: Omar Souleyman
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:18:49 Dave Van Ronk
Hesitation Blues
Performer: Dave Van Ronk
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:22:48 Sam Rivers
Circles
Performer: Sam Rivers
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:17:12 Sun Ra
Lanquidity
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:08:18



FRIDAY 24 JANUARY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03q5cfl)

00 02:59:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard **expired**
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:10:55

00 05:15:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

00 03:10:26 Pancho Vladigerov
Improvisatsiya i tokata (Improvisation & Toccata) for orchestra (Op.36) (1942)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:12:29

00 01:20:31 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Johannes Søe Hansen
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Hrachya Avanesyan
Performer: Ingemar Brantelid
Performer: Ettore Causa
Duration 00:39:00

00 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Söderblom
Duration 00:46:21

00 00:42:53 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.36) in A minor
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Yasha Nemtsov
Duration 00:26:10

00 01:18:31 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (from The Tale of Tsar Saltan}
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Yasha Nemtsov
Duration 00:01:25

00 00:23:09 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Sonata for cello and piano no.2, Op.63
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Yasha Nemtsov
Duration 00:19:17

00 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for cello and piano no. 1 (Op.45) in B flat major
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Yasha Nemtsov
Duration 00:21:29

00 01:09:26 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's song (from Peer Gynt)
Performer: David Geringas
Music Arranger: David Geringas
Performer: Yasha Nemtsov
Duration 00:05:18

00 01:14:40 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's dance (from Peer Gynt)
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Yasha Nemtsov
Duration 00:03:32

00 05:39:25 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Gde nasha roza? (Where is our rose?) - song
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:00:59

00 04:47:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:26:54

00 03:29:22 Leos Janáček
Mládí (Youth)
Performer: Dirk De Caluwé
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Performer: Walter Boeykens
Performer: Brian Pollard
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Jan Guns
Duration 00:19:41

00 04:01:12 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

00 05:42:06 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:23

00 04:29:08 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

00 04:06:30 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

00 05:40:21 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not, thou beauty] (song)
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:01:28

00 05:22:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2, Op 102
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Iliev
Duration 00:16:15

00 02:47:57 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

00 03:23:13 Trad.
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov
Duration 00:05:46

00 04:34:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:44

00 03:49:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03q5csz)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27`2)... "Moonlight", 1st mvt; Adagio...
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:07:27

02 00:09:24 Kurt Atterberg
Prelude from Suite no.3, Op.19 no.1 for violin, viola and string orchestra
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sara Trobäck Hesselink
Performer: Per Högberg
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:13:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet Music (Ballabile) from Act 2, Sc.2 of Aida
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:18:00 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good Companie
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:20:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:33:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:37:56 Robert Schumann
Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:07:11

08 00:46:38 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:50:39 Jean Mouton
Exsultet coniubilando
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:55:33 Franz Schubert
2 Scherzi for piano (D.593), no.1 in B flat major;
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:43

11 01:02:17 Domenico Cimarosa
Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:07:39 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03

13 01:18:32 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op 23)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Alexander Markov
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:20:00 Gioachino Rossini
Wind Quartet no.4 in Bb major – 1st movement [arr. from Sonata a quattro no.4 1st movement; Allegro moderato]
Music Arranger: Friedrich Berr
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:33:34 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet from Quintet no.11
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:37:59 Aaron Copland
Dance from Music for the Theater
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:41:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:48:53 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Music Arranger: Regis Danillon
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:33

19 01:53:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:46

20 02:02:47 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:26

21 02:09:42 Joseph Haydn
Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis; Hört das laute Getön (The Seasons)
Singer: Ryland Davies
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:05

22 02:17:06 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:37

23 02:19:00 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for Two Violins: no.39 Rumanian Whirling Dance & no.40 Gay song
Performer: András Keller
Performer: János Pilz
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:23:17 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:48


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03q5d4v)
Friday - Rob Cowan with John Sergeant

00 00:31:26 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:39

00 00:44:52 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:39

00 01:40:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV870 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:07

00 01:47:52 Various Artists
Villoldo - El Choclo; Greco - La Viruta
Orchestra: Carlos di Sarli Orchestra
Orchestra: Alfredo Gobbi Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

00 02:01:56 Franz Schubert
Mass in E flat, D.950
Singer: Helen Donath
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:56:58

00 00:34:48 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Gefror'ne; Erstarrung; Der Leiermann
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:10:08

00 00:20:59 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Colin Fleming
Performer: Denise Kelly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:16

00 01:55:55 Friedrich Kuhlau
Roverborgen, Overture
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 7, K.45
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:17

00 01:03:41 Robert Schumann
Symphonic Etudes, Op.13
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:32:13

00 00:57:43 Jean Sibelius
At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:25

00 00:00:32 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:14:36 Various Artists
Stutschewsky - Dance Orientale; Rostropovich - Humoresque
Performer: Hillel Zori
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:05:48

00 00:47:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.105
Ensemble: Collegium Pro Musica
Duration 00:08:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03q5f93)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
The Final Years

00 00:17:08 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings - Andante con moto
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:54

00 00:27:55 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940 for piano duet
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Performer: James Levine
Duration 00:18:13

00 00:48:42 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965 for voice, clarinet and piano
Singer: Ann Mackay
Performer: Christopher Craker
Performer: Yitkin Seow
Duration 00:10:52

00 00:02:10 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911 Die Krahe and Der Leiermann
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:56

00 00:10:29 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano - no.2 in E flat major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:34


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03q5fwm)
South West Festivals 2013
Episode 4

00 00:24:03 Alexander Borodin
Sextet in D minor
Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Duration 00:09:16

00 00:34:01 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:23:01

00 00:57:07 Gerald Finzi
Amabel
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:03:23 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:20:24


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03q5fy2)
Claudio Abbado: the final concerts in Lucerne

00 00:03:51 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor, Op.81
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:56

00 00:24:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestral Interlude and Song of the Wood Dove, from Gurrelieder
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:44

00 01:18:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor, WAB 109
Duration 01:05:16

00 00:46:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor, D.759 ('Unfinished')
Duration 00:29:06


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03q5hjk)
24/01/14 Jayson Gillham, Jason Rebello, Jennifer Pike and Tom Poster, Mairearad and Anna

01 00:00:43 THOMAS ERSKINE
LORD KELLY'S REEL
Performer: CONCERTO CALEDONIA, DIR BY: DAVID MCGUINNESS
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:12:48 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano [1837] [without Variations, Op. posth.]
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:17:00
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:20:40
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:33:22 MAIREARAD & ANNA
Holy Cross; Key Largo
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Mairearad Green
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:40:25 Anna Massie (artist)
T-Shirts in March
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Mairearad Green
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:44:19 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:51:30 Jason Rebello
NEW JOY
Performer: JACOB COLLIER
Performer: Jason Rebello
Performer: Joy Rose
Performer: SUMUDU JAYATILAKA
Duration 00:04:23

10 00:58:54 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete - symphonic poem for chamber orchestra
Performer: see FRENCH RADIO FRENCH RADIO AND TV ..
Duration 00:07:24

11 01:07:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major K.301 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:19:47 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:25:50 John Tavener
The Veil of the temple
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Holst Singers
Performer: Temple Church Choir
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:33:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:05:25

15 01:40:25 Jason Rebello (artist)
BLACKBIRD
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:52:22 Jason Rebello
Man on a Train
Performer: JACOB COLLIER
Performer: Jason Rebello
Performer: Joy Rose
Performer: SUMUDU JAYATILAKA
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:58:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Performer: Florian Deuter
Performer: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:02:27


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03q5f93)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03q5jd8)
BBC NOW and Chorus - Honegger, Rachmaninov, Faure


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03q5gf4)
Andy McNab, Alex Horne, Bernadine Evaristo, Trevor Cox


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03q5gkl)
The Book that Changed Me
Luke Johnson on The Magic of Thinking Big


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03q5jdb)
Celtic Connections 2014
Episode 2

01 Barzaz (artist)
An Durzhunell / Voyajet 'm eus ba' Bretagne
Performer: Barzaz

02 Barzaz (artist)
E Parrez Lokmalo
Performer: Barzaz

03 Barzaz (artist)
Tonioù Dañs Plin
Performer: Barzaz

04 Peter Mawanga and the Amaravi Movement (artist)
Nalisewo
Performer: Peter Mawanga and the Amaravi Movement

05 Raghu Dixit Project (artist)
Jag Changa
Performer: Raghu Dixit Project

06 Raghu Dixit Project (artist)
Yaadon ki kyari
Performer: Raghu Dixit Project

07 Raghu Dixit Project (artist)
No Man Will Ever Love You, Like I Do
Performer: Raghu Dixit Project

08 Raghu Dixit Project (artist)
Lokada Kalaji
Performer: Raghu Dixit Project

09 The Jolly Boys (artist)
Riders on the Storm
Performer: The Jolly Boys

10 Fiona Hunter (artist)
Shift and Spin
Performer: Fiona Hunter

11 Fiona Hunter (artist)
The Weary Pund O'Tow
Performer: Fiona Hunter

12 Fiona Hunter (artist)
The Bleacher Lass of Kelvinhaugh
Performer: Fiona Hunter

13 Fiona Hunter (artist)
Jock Hawk's Adventures in Glasgow
Performer: Fiona Hunter

14 Fiona Hunter (artist)
The Braes o Gleniffer
Performer: Fiona Hunter

15 Boban and Marko Markovic (artist)
Saga of Boban
Performer: Boban and Marko Markovic

16 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Town Hall
Performer: Mahotella Queens

17 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Jive Motella
Performer: Mahotella Queens

18 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Umuntu
Performer: Mahotella Queens

19 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Bazobuya
Performer: Mahotella Queens

20 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Kazet
Performer: Mahotella Queens