Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 JANUARY 2014


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03ncqzb)

00 05:14:20 Alexander Raychev
Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Performer: Boyan Lechev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stevanov
Duration 00:19:39

00 00:37:33 Anton Webern
6 Pieces for orchestra (Op. 6)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:38

00 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.4 (Op.63) in A minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:35:53

00 03:50:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.107 for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon & continuo
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:09:36

00 04:25:36 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

00 04:51:48 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:22:03

00 01:07:54 Léo Delibes
Valse lente from "Coppelia"
Performer: Artúr Nikisch
Duration 00:03:29

00 01:27:05 Franz Liszt
Soirees de Vienne No.4 in D flat major
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Translation: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:58

00 04:20:38 Henri Dumont
Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Studio 600
Director: Aldona Szechak
Director: Dorota Kozinska
Duration 00:04:28

00 02:39:30 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

00 05:34:25 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:19:41

00 02:48:40 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, Hob.7b.2
Performer: Alexandra Gutu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Radu Zvoriszeanu
Duration 00:25:11

00 04:07:33 Joseph Haydn
Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Librettist: Baron von Swieten
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Singer: Jochen Kupfer
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:12:43

00 03:34:49 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46

00 01:14:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:12:01

00 03:28:56 Jānis Mediņš
Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:26

00 04:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

00 05:54:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

00 03:14:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13

00 02:01:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

00 00:50:43 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe - Suite no.2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:43

00 04:38:51 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

00 01:11:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse Mignonne in E flat (Op.104)
Performer: Camille Saint‐Saëns
Duration 00:02:34

00 01:33:27 Matthijs Vermeulen
Symphony no 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roelof van Driesten
Duration 00:26:06


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03pd0jx)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F min, 1st mvt; Moderato
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:07:59 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:39

03 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Marieke Blankenstun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:02 Alexander Glazunov
Wedding Procession, Op 21
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:30:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings in E flat major [1823], 3rd mvt; Menuetto and trio
Ensemble: Talich Quartet
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:38:14 Franz Berwald
Overture: Estrelle de Soria
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:01

07 00:47:49 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for trumpet and strings (G.2-3) in D major
Performer: Niklas Eklund
Ensemble: Wasa Baroque Ensemble
Director: Gabriel Bania
Director: Edward H. Tarr
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:55:13 Giovanni Gabrieli
Omnes gentes plaudite manibus à 16
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:03:30 Oscar Straus
Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Stolz
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:09:39 Cyril Scott
Lotus land
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:15:42 Léo Delibes
Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:23:34 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57

13 01:32:36 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances Sz.96
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:38:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:27

15 01:52:07 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliet - symphonie dramatique ..., Pt.2 no.3; La Reine Mab ou La fee...
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:02


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03pd0jz)
Building a Library: Berlioz: Les nuits d'ete


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03pd0k1)
Steven Osborne, James Rhodes, Michael Kennedy, Music Hubs


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03nch0x)
Wigmore Hall: James Ehnes

00 00:04:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:16:42

00 00:54:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV1005
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:23:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.2 in D minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:29:25


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03pd0k3)
Stuart Maconie
Anthems!

00 00:22:59 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
"La Marseillaise"
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:37

00 00:40:19 Hubert Parry
"Jerusalem"
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:01:07 Gustav Holst
The Planets - "Jupiter"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:08

00 00:43:40 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op26
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:27

00 00:09:53 Henry Purcell
Music for the Death of Queen Mary (Excerpts)
Singer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Michael McCarthy
Orchestra: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:12:46

00 00:58:06 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No 3 in D "The Great National" Op18
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:26:58

00 00:53:55 Percy Grainger (artist)
Irish Tune from County Derry - "Londonderry Air"
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:32:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat "Emperor" - 2. Poco Adagio Cantabile
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:07:48

00 01:41:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor "Organ" - 3rd and 4th Mvt
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:16:21

00 01:31:24 John Lennon
Short Fantasy on Give Peace a Chance, for piano (after Lennon & McCartney)
Performer: Frederic Rzewski
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:36:07 Page/Plant
Stairway to Heaven
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:25:54 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Act 3 "Nessun Dorma"
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

00 01:28:51 Richard Rodgers
Carousel: "You'll Never Walk Alone"
Singer: Claramae Turner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:49


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03pd0k5)
2014 Preview

01 Mal Waldron
Snake Out
Performer: Mal Waldron

02 Jean Toussaint
Mulgrew
Performer: Jean Toussaint

03 Danilo Pérez
Panama 500
Performer: Danilo Pérez

04 Dave Stapleton, Dionne Bennett
Rolling Clouds
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera

05 Jacques Schwarz-Bart
Banda
Performer: Jacques Schwarz-Bart, Erol Josue

06 Mal Waldron
Snake Out
Performer: Mal Waldron

07 Mal Waldron
Russian Melody
Performer: Mal Waldron

08 Mal Waldron
Hurray For Herbie
Performer: Mal Waldron

09 Yusef Lateef
Like It Is
Performer: Yusef Lateef


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03pd0k7)

01 00:01:36 Horace Silver
Song For My Father
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:09:17 Hank Jones
How High the Moon
Performer: Hank Jones
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:15:41 Charlie Parker
Perdido
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:08:13

04 00:24:22 Louis Armstrong
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:28:24 Buck Clayton (artist)
Roses of Picardy
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Frankie Laine
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:34:09 Bob Crosby
Cow Cow Blues
Performer: Bob Crosby
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:37:53 Chico Hamilton
Blue Sands
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:08:39

08 00:46:57 Jazz at The Philharmonic
The Trumpet Battle
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:55

09 00:54:40 Robert Glasper
Afro Blue
Performer: Robert Glasper
Duration 00:04:07


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b03pd0k9)
Live from the Met
J Strauss II: Die Fledermaus


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b03pd0kt)
Re:Union


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b03pd0lb)
Music on the Brink

00 00:43:45 Aaron Holloway-Nahum
The Deeper Breath To Follow
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:10:27

00 01:02:11 Blixa Bargeld
The Mantovani Machine I
Performer: Orchestra of Futurist Noise Intoners
Duration 00:01:34

00 00:15:22 Tom Coult
Codex
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:13:39

00 01:10:12 Robin Holloway
In China
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:22:39

00 00:31:06 Benjamin Oliver
Lullaby for Joni
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:11:10

00 01:44:53 Robin Holloway
War Memorials No. 1 (Men Marching)
Performer: Britannia Building Society Band
Conductor: Howard Snell
Duration 00:09:17

00 01:37:37 Gavin Bryars
Out of Zaleski's Gazebo
Performer: Dave Smith, Christopher Hobbs, Gavin Bryars, John White
Duration 00:00:58

00 01:38:37 John Cage
Sonnekus
Performer: Irene Kurka
Duration 00:01:08

00 00:59:45 Ellen Fullman
Sunday Industrial (Post Futurist Reverie)
Performer: Orchestra of Futurist Noise Intoners
Duration 00:02:15

00 01:40:22 Matthew Shlomowitz
Weird Twin
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:01:49

00 01:34:53 Thomas Newman
American Beauty
Performer: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:00:20

00 01:04:38 Pauline Oliveros
Waking The Intonarumori
Performer: Orchestra of Futurist Noise Intoners
Duration 00:00:55

00 00:56:17 Luigi Russolo
Fragment from Risveglio di una Citta
Performer: Orchestra of Futurist Noise Intoners
Duration 00:01:11

00 01:39:45 Erik Satie
Parade
Performer: Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy
Conductor: Jérôme Kaltenbach
Duration 00:00:30

00 01:34:19 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes No. 3
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:31

00 01:36:33 Erik Satie
Trois Sonneries No.2
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher
Duration 00:01:03



SUNDAY 12 JANUARY 2014


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03pd0sk)
Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley

01 00:09:05 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:12:37 Cannonball Adderley
How High The Moon
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Ernie Wilkins & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:12:56 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Dancing In The Dark
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:16:28 Cannonball Adderley Five Stars
Dancing in the Dark
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:17:58 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:21:30 Cannonball Adderley
St. Louis Blues
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:24:05 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Limehouse Blues
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:27:36 Cannonball Adderley
Limehouse Blues
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:30:06 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Del Sasser
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Nat Adderley
Performer: Bobby Timmons
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Louis Hayes
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:33:39 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Del Sasser
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:04:41

11 00:35:52 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Work Song
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:05:06

12 00:39:24 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Work Song
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:41:25 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Spontaneous Combustion
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:11:27

14 00:44:57 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Spontaneous Combustion
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:11:28

15 00:53:31 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
This Here
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:12:27

16 00:58:04 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
This Here
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:11:28


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03pd0sm)

00 05:42:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major (Wq.83/H.505)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:16:56

00 02:10:43 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:32:30

00 00:58:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony (Op.40) in F sharp major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:50:21

00 00:19:14 Edmund Rubbra
Ode to the Queen for voice and orchestra (Op.83)
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:12:28

00 00:55:21 Bjarne Brustad
Eventyrsuite for violin solo [1932]
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:32:05 Max Bruch
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:51

00 04:15:15 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

00 04:08:24 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

00 05:21:27 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Choir: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:20:46

00 03:26:15 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

00 05:00:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

00 04:29:03 Fernando Lopes-Graça
3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

00 02:43:44 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

00 03:51:30 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

00 03:35:43 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

00 04:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:06:48

00 03:16:43 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

00 03:45:13 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:05:54

00 04:48:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:51

00 01:49:16 Joseph Touchemoulin
Sinfonia in C major
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:19:49

00 00:10:44 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:04

00 04:36:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:11:49


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03pd0sp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:46 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:11:10 Gustav Holst
4 Part-songs for chorus [1894-6], no.1; O lady, leave that silken thread
Director: Paul Spicer
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:14:56 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:21:37 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:26:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Director: Peter Holman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:32:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 2nd mvt, Allegretto
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:45

07 00:40:13 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:43:16 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 3 in G minor, D 408 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:47:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:36

10 01:05:05 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit...
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Singer: Claudia Eder
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:12:03 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:14:13

12 01:27:41 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:35:44 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 24 arr Goodman
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Lloyd "Skip" Martin
Music Arranger: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:39:20 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:45:39 Jean Sibelius
10 Pieces for piano (Op.24), no.9; Romance in D flat major
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:47:00 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:08:00

17 01:58:12 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:21


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03pd0sr)
Carnivals

01 00:11:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: Aquariam, the aviary, Finale
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Ensemble: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:17:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 33 in B flat K319
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:19:26

03 00:37:34 Martin Peerson
Alman - The Primerose; The fall of a Leaf
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:43:08 Georges Bizet
Roma - Carnival
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:51:20 Bernardo Pisano
Si e debile il filo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:56:41 Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9: Pierrot, Reconnaissance; Pantalon et Colombine; Aveu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestrator: Glazunov, Alexander
Orchestrator: Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Duration 00:03:52

07 01:02:29 Franz Liszt
Carnival at Pesth (Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:13

08 01:16:53 Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:31:30

09 01:50:16 Johann Strauss II
Carnevals-Botschafter (Canival's Ambassador)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:35

10 02:00:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:19

11 02:07:44 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:27

12 02:16:07 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht, Op. 4 (original string sextet version)
Ensemble: Fred Sherry String Quartet
Duration 00:27:30

13 02:44:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:01

14 02:53:05 Charles Gounod
Les grands seigneurs ont seuls des airs si resolus…Ah! Je ris de me voir (The Jewel Song)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Wiener Philharmoniker
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:54


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0339kc9)
Rufus Wainwright

00 00:54:57 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine
Singer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:33:52 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:04:32 Hector Berlioz
L'Absence (Les Nuits d'Ete)
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Singer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:12:43 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:47:19 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ange se prepare a jouer de la viole (St Francois d'Assise)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:27:31 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:41:46 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:19:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Rex Tremendae (Requiem)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Giorgio Tozzi
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Duration 00:04:17

01 00:04:06 Hector Berlioz
L'Absence (Les Nuits d'Ete)
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Singer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:12:09 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:18:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Rex Tremendae (Requiem)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Giorgio Tozzi
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:26:58 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:33:19 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:41:11 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:46:43 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ange se prepare a jouer de la viole (St Francois d'Assise)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:54:24 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine
Singer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:59:26 Francesco Corbetta (artist)
Sarabande La Victoire
Performer: Francesco Corbetta
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b033cf7c)
New Generation Artists at Sage Gateshead
Leonard Elschenbroich, Alexei Grynyuk

01 00:03:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Op 102 No 1
Duration 00:15:45

02 00:20:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata Op 147
Duration 00:35:51

03 00:56:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Duration 00:06:59


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b009rns5)
Inspiring Lutenists

01 John Dowland
My Lord Chamberlaine his galliard P.37 for 2 players on 1 lute
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Robert Spencer
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:02:32 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdons puffe - almain for lute
Performer: Robert Spencer
Duration 00:01:22

03 00:03:54 Robert Spencer (artist)
Anon: Gray's Inn Masque
Performer: Robert Spencer
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:05:06 John Dowland
In darknesse let mee dwell [pub. in 'A musical banquet', 1610]
Performer: James Bowman
Performer: Robert Spencer
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:09:07 Charles Mouton
L' Oraison funebre de M Gaultier for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:14:15 Andrew Manze (artist)
BIAGIO MARINI- Sonata Basso e Violino Op. 22
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: John Toll
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:19:37 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata no. 10
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:22:37 Alessandro Piccinini
Chiaccona in partite variate for chitarrone
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:24:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:14:02


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03ncp2x)
Peterborough Cathedral

00 00:43:03 Richard Rodney Bennett
In the bleak midwinter
Choir: peterborough cathedral choir
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:16:48 David Bevan
octavi toni
Choir: peterborough cathedral choir
Duration 00:07:33

00 00:51:11 Dieterich Buxtehude
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern BuxWV 203
Performer: David Humphreys
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:25:58 de Victoria, Tomás Luis
tertii toni
Choir: peterborough cathedral choir
Duration 00:01:47

00 00:35:09 Lennox Berkeley
Look up, sweet babe
Choir: peterborough cathedral choir
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:10:24 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalm 145
Choir: peterborough cathedral choir
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:03:38 Judith Weir
Illuminare Jerusalem
Choir: peterborough cathedral choir
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03pd1k8)
A Russian Orthodox Christmas, Haydn Nelson Mass

01 00:01:07 Golovanov
Otche nash
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:01:07 Traditional
Isaiah's Prophecy [pt. 1 of Christmas Vigil]
Choir: Choir of the Russian Orthodox Cathedral in London
Conductor: Michael Fortounatto
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:10:29 Trad.
Troparion [pt. 2 of Christmas Vigil]
Choir: Choir of the Russian Orthodox Cathedral in London
Conductor: Michael Fortounatto
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:14:12 Mikhail Leontovych
A Song Of Good Cheer
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:17:26 Bernat Vivancos
Le Cri Des Bergers
Choir: LATVIAN RADIO CHAMBER SINGERS
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:23:53 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:36:18 Harold Edwin Darke
In the Bleak Midwinter
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:43:18 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9
Choir: Vasari Singers
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:49:35 John Tavener
A Hymn To The Mother Of God
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:54:45 Benjamin Britten
Him Who Despises Us We'll Destroy! from Peter Grimes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:01:11

11 00:58:00 Gustav Holst
The Evening Watch
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:04:40 Joseph Haydn
Kyrie from Mass in D minor (Nelson Mass)
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:10:33 Joseph Haydn
Credo from Mass in D minor (Nelson Mass)
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Duration 00:10:29

14 01:21:54 Joseph Haydn
Agnus Dei from Mass in D minor (Nelson Mass)
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Duration 00:06:19


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03pd1kb)
Passing the Time of Day

01 00:00:08
Harry Kemp
Towards Dawn, reader Jonathan Keeble

02 00:00:08 Clément Janequin
Reveillez vous, cueurs endormis (Le chant des oiseaux) for 4 voices
Performer: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:02:03
Stephen King
Insomnia, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:01:24 The Beatles (artist)
A Day In The Life
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:04:17
Peter Goldsworthy
Razor, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:03:10 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Breakfast Dance
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13

07 00:05:38
Jane Austen
Pride & Prejudice, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:01:13

08 00:04:23 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:08:08
Eleanor Farjeon
School-Bell, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:06:40 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 Op.1b
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:11:26
Lloyd Roberts
Only an Office, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:02:46

12 00:09:26 Sergey Prokofiev
Summer day - children's suite Op.65a for small orchestra, arr. from "Music for children" for piano Op.65
Performer: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

13 00:13:35
A. A. Milne
Winnie the Pooh, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:02:12

14 00:11:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:27

15 00:16:25
Jerome K. Jerome
Three Men in a Boat, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:27

16 00:14:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra
Performer: Sao Paulo Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

17 00:20:10
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Silent Noon, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:02:16

18 00:16:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of life for voice and piano
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:35

19 00:24:48
Knut Hamsun
Hunger, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:03:35

20 00:19:56 Josef Suk
Summer moods [Letni dojmy] - 3 pieces Op.22b for piano
Performer: Niel Immelman
Duration 00:02:01

21 00:27:20
Harry Graham
Luncheon, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:02:01

22 00:21:57 Pietro Mascagni
L' Amico Fritz - opera in 3 acts
Performer: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

23 00:30:35
Emma Saiko
Summer, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:02:03

24 00:24:00 Malcolm Arnold
Day Dreams for piano
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:30

25 00:34:55
Judith Kerr
The Tiger who came to Tea, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:03:30

26 00:27:30 The Benny Goodman Quartet (artist)
TIGER RAG
Performer: The Benny Goodman Quartet
Duration 00:01:27

27 00:37:56
D. H. Lawrence
Last Lesson of the Afternoon, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:01:27

28 00:28:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 7 in C major H.1.7 (Le Midi)
Performer: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

29 00:41:46
Henry James
Portrait of a Lady, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:57

30 00:30:54 William Walton
Siesta for small orchestra
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:02:00

31 00:45:16
Peter Dale
Half-Light, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:00

32 00:32:54 William Lloyd Webber
In the half light - a soliloquy for cello and piano [1951]
Performer: John Lill
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:02:52

33 00:48:58
T. S. Eliot
Preludes, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:02:52

34 00:35:46 Richard Strauss
2 Songs Op.34 for chorus
Performer: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Duration 00:02:28

35 00:51:59
O. Henry
The Four Million, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:28

36 00:38:14 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra [from own piano works]
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:01:48

37 00:53:51
Dorothy Aldis
Setting the Table, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:01:48

38 00:40:02 Aaron Copland
In evening air for piano [from the film-music for "The Cummington story"]
Performer: Nina Tichman
Duration 00:02:02

39 00:42:04 John Harbison
Remembering Gatsby for orchestra
Performer: Baltimore S O
Duration 00:02:57

40 00:56:27
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:57

41 00:59:14
Amy Levy
At a Dinner Party, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:02:57

42 00:45:01 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:02:17

43 01:01:56
Mary Elizabeth Braddon
Aurora Floyd, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:17

44 00:47:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:00

45 01:03:51
Louisa May Alcott
Little Women, reader Sally Phillips
Duration 00:02:00

46 00:49:18 Ottorino Respighi
Berceuse for string orchestra
Performer: Sinfonia 21
Duration 00:05:18

47 01:10:05
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 43, reader Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:05:18

48 00:54:36 Frank Bridge
When most I wink for voice and piano [text: Shakespeare, Sonnet 53]
Performer: Janice Watson
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b01pyfr7)
A Brief History of Being Cold


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03pd7k4)
LSO - Haydn's Creation


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03pd7kv)
The Oresteia
Agamemnon


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b03pd7kx)
David Matthews

00 00:02:01 David Matthews
Concerto in Azzurro
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:26:23

00 00:26:42 David Matthews
Music of Dawn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:29:28



MONDAY 13 JANUARY 2014


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03pd8md)

00 00:24:41 Tina Andersson
The Angel (premiere)
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:07:35

00 00:40:51 Frank Martin
5 Songs of Ariel for 16 voices [from Der Sturm]
Singer: Annika Hudak
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:11:49

00 04:47:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:04

00 00:21:17 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall, arr. Gottwald for chorus [orig. No.3 of 7 Early songs]
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Duration 00:02:49

00 03:23:39 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

00 01:19:06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D
Performer: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:34

00 00:07:47 Johannes Brahms
O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf from Op. 74/2 from 2 Motets
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:25

00 04:01:12 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Bamboula - danse des Negres (Op.2) [1844-45]
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:09:34

00 03:32:23 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

00 03:43:51 Giovanni da Firenze
Quand 'Amor - canzone
Ensemble: Micrologus
Duration 00:05:09

00 03:09:05 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for Flute in D major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:14:10

00 03:38:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

00 05:49:41 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

00 02:53:20 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:20

00 00:13:08 Olivier Messiaen
La Chouette hulotte (book 3, no. 5)from Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Performer: Teres Lof
Duration 00:08:09

00 00:32:17 Olivier Messiaen
L'alouette Lulu from Book 3 no. 6 Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Performer: Teres Lof
Duration 00:08:35

00 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:20:54

00 04:41:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:34

00 04:34:04 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

00 00:58:01 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:20:35

00 02:22:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

00 04:26:43 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

00 00:52:37 Alfred Schnittke
Fourth movement from Concerto for mixed chorus
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:50

00 05:07:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:25:12

00 03:49:15 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

00 05:33:12 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

00 04:16:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03pd8mg)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:11:03

02 00:12:38 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:16:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (Fuga a tre soggetti, unfinished)
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:25:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:34:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:39:22 Richard Addinsell
Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:43:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:48:21 George Frideric Handel
Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:43

09 00:55:22 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Performer: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:02:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:11:41 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:20:08 Franz Schubert
Mass no. 2 (D.167) in G major, Benedictus
Director: Barry Rose
Singer: David Roy
Singer: Maurice Bevan
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Orchestra: London Bach Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:26:03 Fats Waller (artist)
Honeysuckle rose
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:34:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3rd movement; Presto from Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364
Performer: Pierre Amoyal
Performer: Yuko Shimizu Amoyal
Orchestra: Camerata de Lausanne
Duration 00:06:41

15 01:41:19 Luigi Boccherini
Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Performer: Cécile Licad
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:46:59 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:52:00 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo op 25 for Two Flutes and Piano; Rondo
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Anna Stokes
Performer: Mark Kinkaid
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:57:01 George Frideric Handel
Suite for trumpet and strings in D major "Water Piece": Marche
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:02:19

19 02:01:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:05:27

20 02:08:06 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:42

21 02:17:13 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:32

22 02:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
String Concerto RV 156 i G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03pd8mj)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Nigel Williams

01 00:00:28 Claude Debussy
Petite suite (Ballet)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:01 František Ondříček
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 18
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:10:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Performer: Andreas Lacker
Performer: Herbert Walser
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:16:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 8 in F, K.168
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:13:38

05 00:32:03 anon
Transports of Delight
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:36:11 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:10:34

07 00:45:00 Frederic Curzon
March of the Bowmen
Performer: The New London Orchestra
Performer: Ronald Corp (conductor)
Duration 00:10:34

08 00:53:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe à 6
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:57:52 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:33:17

10 01:36:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Singer: Sebastian Hennig
Orchestra: Leonhardt‐Consort
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:07:03

11 01:48:02 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:56

12 02:00:56 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete: Au cimetiere; L'ile inconnue
Singer: Brigitte Balleys
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:46

13 02:12:00 Mozart
Piano Concerto No.25 in C K.503
Performer: Leon Fleisher (piano)
Performer: The Clevelnad Orchestra
Performer: George Szell (conductor)
Duration 00:09:46

14 02:45:00 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite Op.1
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Iona Brown (director)
Duration 00:09:46


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d7b7p)
Philip Glass (1937-)
Apprenticeship in the Shape of a Square

00 00:50:59 Philip Glass
Symphony no. 8
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:55

00 00:24:57 Philip Glass
String Quartet No.1
Ensemble: Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:07:17

00 00:15:38 Philip Glass
Orphee - opera extract The Cafe, Orphee's Bedroom
Performer: David Jalbert
Duration 00:06:17

00 00:01:34 Philip Glass
Music in twelve parts
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:03:52 Philip Glass
Glassworks for ensemble
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:07:19

00 00:37:13 Philip Glass
Music in the form of a square for 2 flutes
Performer: Manuel Zurria
Duration 00:11:22

00 00:59:10 Philip Glass
Music in twelve parts
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:01:21


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03pd8x6)
Wigmore Hall: Sarah Connolly and Julius Drake

00 00:04:18 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:40:00

00 00:36:51 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:40:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03pd9jh)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

00 00:06:34 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:19:46

00 01:38:48 Peter Yorke
Sapphires and Sables
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:07

00 01:43:54 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 in D major Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:44:25

00 01:04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:35:59

00 02:25:15 Haydn Wood
Lutine Ahoy
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:05

00 00:24:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:42:01


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03pd9jk)
Wihan Quartet, Welsh National Opera

01 00:00:57 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:10:28 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 9 in D minor Op.34 for strings
Performer: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:16:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Jawnuta
Performer: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:21:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival Orch.
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:29:45 François Couperin
Les Dominos ou les Folies Francaises for from Livre de Clavecin No.3, Ordre XIII
Performer: Jean-Patrice Brosse
Duration 00:00:27

06 00:32:39 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:07:35

07 00:41:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in F major K.168 for strings
Performer: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:49:25 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Performer: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:56:54 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:00:25 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Performer: Raphael Payare
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:04:41 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:15:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 70 in D major H.1.70
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:20:27 Judith Weir
Natural history for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:25:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge for tenor, piano and string quartet ad lib.
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Yasmin Rowe
Performer: Zelkova Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:29:35 STUDIO ORCHESTRA (artist)
Yarney's Waltz
Performer: STUDIO ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:01:13

16 01:34:35 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:44:12 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano]
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:51:53 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:02:15

19 01:54:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.433, Op.10`1 (La Tempesta di mare) for flute and orchestra
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:01:54

20 01:57:29 Richard Rodgers
Carousel - musical
Performer: Catriona Beveridge
Performer: Sarah Tynan
Duration 00:03:26


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01d7b7p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b03q8syh)
National Youth Orchestra - Larry Groves, Mahler

00 00:07:28 Larry Goves
The Rules
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:22:16

00 00:35:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 01:08:32

01 00:35:26 Larry Goves
The Rules
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 01:08:32

02 00:35:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 01:08:32


MON 22:00 BBC Performing Groups (b03q8syk)
Justin Connolly: Piano Concerto

00 00:07:18 Justin Connolly
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Performer: Nicholas C. Hodges
Duration 00:31:54


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03pd9jr)
Letters to a Young Poet
Michael Symmons Roberts


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03pd9jt)
The Claudia Quintet, Mopo

01 00:02:05 Moss Project (artist)
Freud and Jung Ride the Tunnel of Love
Performer: Moss Project

02 00:10:30 Pat Metheny Unity Group (artist)
Kin
Performer: Pat Metheny Unity Group

03 00:10:30
Line up: John Hollenbeck (drums), Chris Speed (clarinet and sax), Matt Moran (vibraphone),

04 00:10:30
Red Wierenga (accordion), Drew Gress (double bass), Tom Cawley (piano)

05 00:24:35 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Zurn
Performer: The Claudia Quintet

06 00:31:40 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Sphinx
Performer: The Claudia Quintet

07 00:35:50 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Armitage Shanks
Performer: The Claudia Quintet

08 00:40:50 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Ideal Standard
Performer: The Claudia Quintet

09 00:48:45 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Keramag
Performer: The Claudia Quintet

10 00:56:30 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Paterna Terra
Performer: The Claudia Quintet

11 00:56:30
Line up: Linda Frederiksson (saxophones), Eero Tikkanen (double bass), Eeti Nieminen (drums)

12 01:04:30 Mopo (artist)
Mopodisco
Performer: Mopo

13 01:09:00 Mopo (artist)
Luonto Kutsuu (Nature Calling)
Performer: Mopo

14 01:15:45 Mopo (artist)
Lisaa Koiria (More Dogs)
Performer: Mopo

15 01:25:12 Raymond MacDonald & Marilyn Crispell (artist)
Longing
Performer: Raymond MacDonald & Marilyn Crispell



TUESDAY 14 JANUARY 2014


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03pdb1q)

00 02:35:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

00 00:53:57 Frédéric Chopin
4 short pieces
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:57:35 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.24
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:09:46

00 03:28:04 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction in C minor and Rondo in E flat major, (Op.16)
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:11:45

00 01:07:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise no 5 in C minor (Op.40, No.2)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:07:30

00 01:14:43 Frédéric Chopin
Larghetto, 2nd movement from 2nd Piano concerto in F minor (Op.21)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:08:20

00 05:29:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna"
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:46

00 03:54:32 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

00 04:31:19 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:14:40

00 00:30:55 Edvard Grieg
Excerpts from 'Luriske Stykker ('Lyric Pieces')'
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:22:29

00 05:07:38 Adalbert Gyrowetz
Nocturne in E Flat for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Janacek Trio
Performer: Marketa Janackova
Performer: Jiri Pospichal
Performer: Marek Novak
Duration 00:15:42

00 04:46:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

00 03:05:09 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

00 01:27:42 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
9 Songs
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:15:13

00 01:24:30 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Zasmuconej (For a Sad Girl)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:01:11 Various Artists
Hommage au 19ème siècle (improvisation on different themes)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:17:34

00 00:19:10 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No. 2 in E flat, D. 946
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:11:15

00 03:16:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

00 05:50:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture (Paria)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:09:33

00 03:48:18 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:50

00 04:08:19 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

00 02:46:48 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:17:56

00 04:21:47 Dirk Schäfer
Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

00 03:40:15 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

00 02:01:10 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor (Op.63) [1847]
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:33:35

00 04:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

00 01:43:20 Tadeusz Szeligowski
Four Polish Dances
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:16:12

00 05:42:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

00 05:23:46 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Luis Claret
Music Arranger: Xavier Montsalvatge
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro
Duration 00:05:04


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03pdc8g)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:08:58 Joaquín Turina
Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 (Op.82) "Espanola", 3rd movement; Adagio
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:14:52 Edward Elgar
The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:17:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Allemande
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:26:00 Herbert Hughes
When through life unblest we rove
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:33:39 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:39:06 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:46:02 William Byrd
Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices [1607]
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Choir: Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:50:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:01

10 01:02:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:08

11 01:11:02 John Gay
Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Singer: Roger Bryson
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:17:24 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:21:30 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op.28'2 in A minor
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:33:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
I heard the voice of Jesus say
Performer: Robert Quinney
Music Arranger: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:37:02 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:12

17 01:45:40 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Bridal Procession
Music Arranger: Frederick Delius
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:41

18 01:49:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano: 1st movement; Andante - allegro
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:08:05

19 01:53:21 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:13

20 02:02:19 Dag Wirén
March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:04:40

21 02:08:05 Josquin des Prez
Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:05:09

22 02:12:15 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:26

23 02:22:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque ... (TWV.55:B8)in B flat major, 1st movement; Ouverture
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:03

24 02:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Op.19'3 in A (Hunting Song)
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03pdc9h)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Nigel Williams

01 00:00:19 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op. 15: Am Kamin
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:01:58 František Drdla
Souvenir
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:06:43 Johann Ludwig Bach
Suite in G
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:15:34

04 00:23:37 Jean Sibelius
Swan of Tuonela (from Lemminkainen Suite, Op. 22 No. 3)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:08:18

05 00:32:42 Anon. (artist)
Today's Brainteaser - Originally Written For...?
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:43:11 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:11:22

07 01:05:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 'Italian'
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:26:33

08 01:38:00 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: Bill Ives
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:47:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor, K 475
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:12:34

10 02:07:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 1 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:44:15

11 02:53:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke Op.12 - Warum? & Auschwung
Performer: Klara Würtz (piano)
Duration 00:44:15


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d7bp7)
Philip Glass (1937-)
Einstein on the Beach

00 00:43:03 Philip Glass
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
Orchestra: YOA Orchestra of the Americas
Performer: Wendy Sutter
Duration 00:14:18

00 00:29:28 Philip Glass
Einstein on the beach - opera
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:11:16

00 00:58:30 Philip Glass (artist)
North star - music for the film
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Richard Landry
Singer: Joan La Barbara
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:02:32 Philip Glass Ensemble (artist)
North star - music for the film
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Richard Landry
Singer: Joan La Barbara
Duration 00:02:37


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03pdcyq)
Mendelssohn and His Inspirations
Episode 1

00 00:57:46 Astor Piazzolla
Tango-étude No 5 for flute solo
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:01:42


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03pddsr)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

00 01:39:26 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concerto for violin and orchestra in A minor, op.54
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:38

00 00:47:55 William Lawes
Fantasy in G Minor-major (orch Manze)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:43

00 00:55:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:34:01

00 00:01:04 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] – suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:25:08

00 00:23:21 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:27:25

00 01:59:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 8 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:33:41

00 01:25:37 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a, arr. for viola and strings
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:16:27


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03pddvd)
Patrick Gallois, Maria Prinz, Lucy Parham, Henry Goodman, Joanna David

01 00:00:24 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Maestro di cappella - intermezzo giocoso for baritone and orchestra
Performer: William Berger
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:04:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance Op.37, arr. for flute (or violin) & piano [orig. with orchestra]
Performer: Maria Prinz
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:10:39 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe SWV.280
Performer: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:15:31 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16 for violin and piano
Performer: Itamar Golan
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:20:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria K.418 for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Natalie Dessay
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:28:58 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.33 for piano
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:01:41

07 00:33:40 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite Op.34 for flute and piano
Performer: Maria Prinz
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:44:02 Carl Reinecke
Sonata in E minor Op.167 (Undine) for flute and piano
Performer: Maria Prinz
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:49:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Argippo - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:55:15 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
(Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Performer: Lily Maisky
Performer: Philippe Quint
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:03:31 William Byrd
Gaudeamus omnes - introit [Feast of all saints] for 5 voices [1605]
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:09:03 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth - incidental music
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:08:11

13 01:09:03
Joanna David and Henry Goodman read from Clara Schumann's diaries
Duration 00:08:11

14 01:22:55 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:02:19

15 01:25:36 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera, orch. composer [orig piano]
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:33:20 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Performer: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:33:20
Joanna David and Henry Goodman read from Clara Schumann's diaries
Duration 00:04:25

18 01:40:20 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:07

19 01:40:20
Henry Goodman and Joanna David read letters from and words about Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:07

20 01:51:51 Franz Liszt
3 Concert studies S.144 for piano
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:06:00

21 01:57:51 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430 for keyboard - 1720
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:25


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01d7bp7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03pdh40)
BBC Singers - Eton Choirbook

01 William Cornysh
Salve Regina for 5 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: BBC Singers

02 John Taverner
Western wynde mass for 4 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: BBC Singers

03
Music Interval: Viol Music

04 William Cornysh
Ave Maria mater Dei for 4 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: BBC Singers

05 William Horwood
Magnificat for 5 voices [Eton Choirbook 71. f. 111v-113]
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: BBC Singers

06 Walter Lambe
Nesciens mater for 5 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: BBC Singers

07 Robert Wilkinson
Salve regina for 9 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: BBC Singers


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03pdf10)
TS Eliot Prize, Rebecca Lenkiewicz on The Oresteia

01 00:00:41
The Oresteia
Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Edith Hall discuss The Oresteia and its modern relevance.
Duration 00:14:10

02 00:14:51
Walls
Discussion on the political and architectural impact of walls as barriers and gateways.
Duration 00:21:31

03 00:36:22
T S Eliot Prize
Interview with Sinéad Morrissey, the winner of this year's T S Eliot Prize for Poetry.
Duration 00:08:38


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03pdg58)
Letters to a Young Poet
Vicki Feaver


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03pdh42)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:00 Hugh Masekela
Mahlalela
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Performer: Letta Mbulu
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:05:23 Matthew Shlomowitz
Weird Twin
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:09:34 Hadouk Quartet
Blueberry Hill
Ensemble: Hadouk Quartet
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:12:19 ARP
Invisible Signals / More (Blues)
Performer: ARP
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:17:45 Mariam The Believer
Above The World
Performer: Mariam The Believer
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:21:53 Anon.
Ghaetta (An Istampita)
Performer: St. George's Canzona
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:26:26 Gambari (artist)
Yamore
Performer: Gambari
Performer: Kankou Kouyaté
Duration 00:05:57

08 00:33:18 Chester Arthur Burnett
I Asked For Water (He Gave Me Gasoline)
Performer: Lucinda Williams
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:36:58 Charles Dodge
He Destroyed Her Image
Performer: Charles Dodge
Duration 00:02:01

10 00:38:58 Lula Côrtes
Nordeste Orientale
Performer: Lula Côrtes
Duration 00:02:56

11 00:43:14 Sun Ra
Solar Differentials
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:06:27

12 00:49:36 Adriano Adewale
Moon Shade
Performer: Adriano Adewale Group
Duration 00:06:03

13 00:56:14 Piesni Odzyskane
Szumniala Leszcyna (The Hazel Tree Rustled)
Performer: Piesni Odzyskane
Duration 00:01:34

14 00:57:50 Zoltán Kodály
Seven Pieces For Piano: VII
Performer: Mariann Marczi
Duration 00:07:08

15 01:04:52 Lina Lapelyte
For A Sleeping Goods
Performer: Svetlana Bagdonaite
Performer: Liucina Blazevic
Performer: Veronika Cicinskaite-Golovanova
Performer: Lina Dambrauskaite
Performer: Rita Racuniene
Performer: Kristina Svolkinaite
Performer: Rima Soviene
Performer: Lina Valioniene
Performer: Vida Valuckiene
Performer: Milda Zapolskaite
Performer: Kestutis Pavalkis
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:09:20 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing
Performer: The Mills Brothers
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:11:41 Peter Ablinger
Nina Simone
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:14:49 Terry Slater
Lord of the Manor
Performer: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:04:50

19 01:21:01 Juaneco y Su Combo
La Cumbia Del Pacurro
Performer: Juaneco y Su Combo
Duration 00:03:43

20 01:24:24 Peter Ablinger
Angela Davis
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:04:22

21 01:29:19 Parvaneh
Mansuri (Chahargh)
Performer: Parvaneh
Duration 00:03:39



WEDNESDAY 15 JANUARY 2014


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03pdb1v)

00 05:46:39 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

00 04:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 3 in D major,BWV 1068
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:21:08

00 00:32:09 Edward Elgar
Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:48:36

00 03:47:20 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

00 03:15:21 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Choir: Choir "Rodina" Rousse
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nikolay Yosifov
Singer: Pompey Harashtyanou
Singer: Julia Milanova
Duration 00:31:35

00 05:19:12 Carl Nielsen
Quintet Op.43 for wind
Performer: Mazvila Winds
Duration 00:27:03

00 04:46:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

00 01:21:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04

00 03:57:03 Hristo Nedyalkov
Winter Song
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:02:27

00 04:01:11 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:07:57

00 01:42:35 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:53

00 02:53:38 Franz Schubert
Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:02:13

00 02:55:50 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:03:23

00 04:56:13 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:48

00 02:59:12 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann - No.24 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:03:25

00 04:09:38 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:14:47

00 05:10:27 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

00 02:09:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Semetov
Duration 00:43:39

00 02:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

00 00:01:12 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

00 03:02:47 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:12:05

00 00:13:31 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:18:13


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03pdc8j)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:52:26 William Alwyn
Fantasy Walzes for piano: No 2; Scherzando: no 4; Grazioso
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:47

00 01:01:48 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:28:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cantabile for piano (B.84) in B flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:02

00 00:14:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:42:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:20:04 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Martin
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: José‐Luis García
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:34

00 00:53:41 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:32:49 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:13

00 02:22:17 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:37

00 00:01:17 Karl Goldmark
The Queen of Sheba: Overture; Night Music and Festive Music
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Budapest State Opera
Duration 00:07:33

00 02:14:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:03:30

00 01:57:07 Ira Gershwin
Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:02:46

00 02:02:14 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:06:57

00 00:46:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

00 01:46:11 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:58:01 Anthony Holborne
Lullabie Galliard
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:57

00 01:23:17 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:35

00 01:18:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:03

00 02:09:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Men's Dance (Aleko)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:40

00 01:33:21 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

00 02:18:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tierces majeurs et mineures, Op 111 No 1
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:09:07 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:25:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the palace
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:36:33 Josef Suk
Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:59

00 01:08:48 William Walton
Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:49


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03pdc9k)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Nigel Williams

01 00:00:26 Igor Stravinsky
Eight Instrumental Miniatures: Tempo di Marcia
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:08 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:17:41 Jan Kubelík
Burlesque
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:23:21 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:30:59 anon
Brainteaser Puzzle
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:34:02 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:42:12 anon
Brainteaser Puzzle
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:44:34 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato & Grand Polonaise, Op. 22
Performer: Gary Graffman
Duration 00:12:33

09 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litanie de venerabili altaris Sacremento KV243 - Kyrie
Performer: Kaia Urb (soprano)
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Performer: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)
Duration 00:12:33

10 01:04:10 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé
Conductor: Charles Munch
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Choir: New England Conservatory Chorus
Duration 00:08:14

11 01:36:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: "It is enough"
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:06:15

12 01:46:56 George Frideric Handel
Return, oh God of Hosts (Samson)
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:39

13 01:57:00 William Byrd
The Queenes Alman
Performer: Christopher Hogwood (virginal)
Duration 00:08:39

14 02:01:23 Johannes Brahms
Handel Variations, Op. 24
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz
Duration 00:27:20

15 02:30:25 Pablo de Sarasate
Fantasy on themes from La Forza del Destino
Performer: Volker Reinhold
Performer: Ralph Zedler
Duration 00:09:28

16 02:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.8 in c minor
Performer: Combattimento
Performer: Jan Willem de Vriend (director)
Duration 00:09:28

17 02:56:00 Billy Mayerl
Railroad Rhythm
Performer: Billy Mayerl (piano)
Duration 00:09:28


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d7gm3)
Philip Glass (1937-)
Koyaanisqatsi...and Sesame Street

00 00:37:03 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 5 for strings
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:11:21

00 00:01:59 Philip Glass
Geometry of Circles (from Sesame Street)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:39

00 00:52:38 Philip Glass
Glassworks for ensemble
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:17:38 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi - music from the film
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:01

00 00:28:49 Philip Glass
Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:35


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03pdcyt)
Mendelssohn and His Inspirations
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03pddt5)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

00 01:11:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 44 (H.1.44) in E minor "Trauer"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:50

00 00:02:17 Benjamin Britten
Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Singer: Leigh Melrose
Actor: Siobhan Redmond
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Ensemble: Scotland Royal Conservatoire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:50:50

00 00:51:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:46


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03pdh4k)
Salisbury Cathedral

00 00:04:39 Herbert Oakeley
Psalm 78
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:16:15

00 00:40:13 Francis Poulenc
Videntes stellam
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:00:59 Richard Shephard
Alleluia. Today a star led the wise men
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:49

00 00:49:52 Louis Vierne
Allegro risoluto from Symphonie II
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:13

00 00:25:19 Sydney Watson
Magnificat in E
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:31:30 Sydney Watson
Nunc Dimittis in E
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:06


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03pddvg)
Swingle Singers, Krysia Osostowicz and Benjamin Frith

01 00:00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:07 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Academy of Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:10:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 13 in F major HWV.295 (The Cuckoo and the nightingale) for organ and orchestra
Performer: Ragna Schirmer
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:16:00 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Performer: Academy of Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:26:06 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:33:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:41:10 Edward Randell
Swim
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:50:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2 for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Performer: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31

09 00:57:56 Thomas Tallis
Laudate Dominum for 5 voices
Performer: Chapelle du Roi
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:02:40 Clare Wheeler
Piper
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:07:56 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.24 for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:15:47 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:08:35

13 01:25:07 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano, arr. Kochanski from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:34:36 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit Op.15`1 for violin and piano
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Performer: Oscar Perks
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:44:09 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Duration 00:06:36

16 01:51:34 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:08

17 01:58:18 Josef Strauss
Auf Ferienreisen - polka Op.133
Performer: Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vienna
Duration 00:02:22


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01d7gm3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03pdh4t)
London Philharmonic - MacMillan, Mahler

00 00:42:08 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata in F sharp minor Op.61 (Elegie harmonique sur la mort du Prince Louis Ferdinand) for piano
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:16:35

01 00:42:08 Sir James MacMillan
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:35

02 00:42:08 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata in F sharp minor Op.61 (Elegie harmonique sur la mort du Prince Louis Ferdinand)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:16:35

03 00:42:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 6 in A minor
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:35


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03pdf12)
Girls, Daniel Alarcon, The Constitution

01 00:00:39
Daniel Alarcón
Samira talks to Peruvian born novelist Daniel Alarcón about Latin American migration
Duration 00:12:35

02 00:13:14
A New Constitution?
Conor Gearty, Iain McLean & Linda Colley debate what a new constitution might look like
Duration 00:16:45

03 00:29:59
Girls
Samira looks at the appeal of the US TV series Girls with Yasmeen Khan & John Yorke
Duration 00:14:49


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03pdg5b)
Letters to a Young Poet
Michael Longley


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03pdh56)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

00 01:29:03 [nature sounds]
Rippling Waves
Duration 00:01:15

00 00:18:12 Aaron Dilloway & C. Spencer Yeh
False Speech
Performer: Aaron Dilloway
Performer: C. Spencer Yeh
Duration 00:13:28

00 00:13:34 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Performer: Age Of Not Believing
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:08:21 Agustus Pablo
Satta Dub
Performer: Agustus Pablo
Performer: Aston “Family Man” Barrett
Performer: Leroy Horsemouth
Performer: Robert (Robby) Shakespear
Performer: Carlton “Carly” Barrett
Performer: Earl “Chinna” Smith
Performer: Vin Gordon
Performer: Bobby Ellis
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:37:17 Albert Ayler
Our Prayer - Spirits Rejoyce
Performer: Albert Ayler
Performer: Donald Ayler
Performer: Michel Sampson
Performer: William Folwell
Performer: Beaver Harris
Duration 00:06:22

00 00:00:05 Baby do Brasil
O Jarro
Performer: Baby do Brasil
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:56:42 Giacinto Scelsi
Hymnos for Organ and 2 Orchestras
Performer: The Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic & Concert Choir
Conductor: Juan Pablo Izquierdo
Duration 00:10:52

00 00:32:42 John Sheppard
Missa Cantate: Agnus Dei
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:08:24 John Chowning
Stria
Performer: John Chowning
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:48:00 Francesco Turrisi
Hadasha
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:52:33 The Gaslamp Killer
Apparitions
Performer: The Gaslamp Killer
Performer: Gonjasufi
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:44:32 Traditional Iranian
Bidad (Homayun)
Performer: Iran Dowleh Helen
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:05:17 Blind Willie Johnson
Jesus is Coming Soon
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:12

00 01:12:31 Kanaku y El Tigre
Caracoles
Performer: Kanaku y El Tigre
Duration 00:03:27

00 01:17:08 Chris McGregor & South African Exiles' Thunderbolt
Mra
Performer: Chris McGregor & South African Exiles' Thunderbolt
Duration 00:12:15



THURSDAY 16 JANUARY 2014


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03pdb20)

00 02:41:50 [nature sounds]
Rippling Waves
Duration 00:01:15

00 03:31:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

00 04:01:12 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

00 01:24:52 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Op.6 - Winter
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:20

00 00:30:03 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Op.6 - Summer
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:10:30

00 00:01:31 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Op.8 - Spring
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:10:26

00 00:58:32 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Op.6 - Autumn
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:11:40

00 03:26:34 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:04:50

00 03:41:42 François Couperin
Les Moissoneurs [incl. in Anna Magdalena Notebook]
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:03:31

00 04:27:27 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

00 03:45:28 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

00 03:50:45 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

00 04:11:42 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

00 04:08:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Och gladjen den dansar [With joy we go dancing]
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:59

00 03:17:18 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

00 02:30:16 Jan Engel
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:17:09

00 01:49:37 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

00 05:27:36 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

00 04:40:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

00 05:48:45 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:29

00 02:47:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20

00 02:59:39 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:17:12

00 04:21:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.104) in G major
Performer: Virginia Black
Duration 00:05:40

00 04:52:21 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

00 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Performer: Berit Varnes Cardas
Performer: oyvor Volle
Performer: Henninge Baatnes Landaas
Performer: Bjorg Vaernes
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:37

00 03:55:37 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:40:33 Christopher Simpson
Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:17:25

00 01:34:12 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Winter
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:14:51

00 00:11:57 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Spring
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:17:31

00 01:10:12 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Autumn
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:14:06

00 05:14:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F for 2 chalumeaux, violins and continuo (TWV 43:F 2)
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:53


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03pdc8l)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:00 Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Music Arranger: Hunsberger
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:13 Johann Stamitz
Symphony in G major 'Mannheim'
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:17:11 Philip Stopford
For the beauty of the earth
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Grey
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:21:06 Ottorino Respighi
Il cuccu (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:25:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:33:56 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:39:12 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:46:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:55

09 00:52:32 Carl Nielsen
2 Fantasy pieces for oboe and piano (Op.2), no.2; Humoresque
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:55:39 Matthew Locke
Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:19

11 01:02:59 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:46

12 01:14:12 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:20:09 Manuel Cardoso
Non mortui à 6
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Samuel Evans
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:26:58 Billy Mayerl
Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:34:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:38:30 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 5)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:43:00 Trevor Duncan
The Girl from Corsica for orchestra
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:47:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

19 01:54:06 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:11

20 02:02:32 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:03:04

21 02:06:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 4 in E flat major Op.7 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:58

22 02:12:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Director: Olivier Fortin
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Duration 00:05:14

23 02:18:20 Gioachino Rossini
Otello: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:34

24 02:27:49 Bob Chilcott
I bought me a cat - trad. American arr. for male chorus
Music Arranger: Aaron Copland
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:15


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03pdc9m)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Nigel Williams

01 00:00:32 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:18 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:12:43 František Ondříček
Barcarole, Op.10
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:18:36 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Prima
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:55

05 00:31:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brillant for piano and orchestra in B minor, Op. 22
Performer: Gary Graffman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:10:26

06 00:43:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in G major, TWV 55:G4 - Schweden
Orchestra: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:47:36 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in C for trumpet and organ
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:57:00 Joseph Haydn
5 Variations in D Hob XVII:7
Performer: Christine Schornsheim (harpsichord)
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:03:02 William, Sir Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:29:21

10 01:38:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathetique'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:19:50

11 01:59:00 Béla Bartók
Bagpipe Music
Performer: Empire Brass
Duration 00:19:50

12 02:03:10 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, 'The Kreutzer Sonata' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:25

13 02:22:00 Johan Svendsen
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)
Duration 00:04:25

14 02:36:41 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob. I:93
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:23:23


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d7gqz)
Philip Glass (1937-)
Songs And Poems

00 00:08:41 Philip Glass
Low symphony
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:15:05

00 00:28:48 Philip Glass
The Voyage - opera in 3 acts
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Choir: Linz Theatre Chorus
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Performer: Ruth Bormann
Performer: Cheryl Lichter
Performer: Pedro Velazquez Diaz
Performer: Lauri Vasar
Duration 00:07:45

00 00:02:11 Philip Glass
Freezing for voice and ensemble [from 'Songs from liquid days']
Singer: Linda Ronstadt
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:39:11 Philip Glass
Songs and Poems no.1 for solo cello
Performer: Wendy Sutter
Duration 00:18:08

00 00:58:59 Philip Glass (artist)
Etude no. 2 for piano
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:01:02


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03pdd04)
Mendelssohn and His Inspirations
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03pddt7)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rossini - The Italian Girl in Algiers

01 Gioachino Rossini
L'italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra of the Teatro Comunale, Bologna
Conductor: José Ramón Encinar

02 02:27:12 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.7; Castilla (Seguidillas)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:30


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03pddvj)
Endellion Quartet, Murray Gold, English Pocket Opera

00 00:33:37 Gabriel Fauré
Kitty Waltz (Dolly Suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Rabaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:57:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:27

01 00:00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"; Allegro[Giunt'e la...]
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:05:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Op.44`3 for strings
Performer: Endellion String Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:11:05 .TRAD.
Roll, Jordan Roll
Performer: John Legend
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:14:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 for strings
Performer: Endellion String Quartet
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:33:38 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - suite, orch. Rabaud [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:37:24 Murray Gold
Vale Decem
Performer: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Performer: Murray Gold
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:46:47 Murray Gold
Abigail's song
Performer: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Performer: Katherine Jenkins
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:52:04 Frédéric Chopin
2 Polonaises Op.40 for piano
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:57:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:03:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 10 in D minor Op.7`4 for organ and orchestra
Performer: Ragna Schirmer
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:08:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:11:12 E.J. Moeran
Overture to a masque
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:09:20

13 01:21:20 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole vers. 2 pianos & percussion
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:34:04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Paul Featherstone
Performer: Philip Voldman
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:45:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Pamela Hay
Performer: Philip Voldman
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:51:50 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:57:40 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi (1) [=Arise, O Lord/With all our hearts] for 5 voices [incipit in notes]
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:20


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01d7gqz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03pdh5l)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Shostakovich, Martinu

00 00:32:38 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Cast Me Not Off in the Time of Old Age
Choir: Glinka Choir of Leningrad
Duration 00:10:10

00 00:44:13 Dmitry Bortniansky
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Glinka Choir of Leningrad
Duration 00:09:16


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03pdf14)
Oscar Nominations, Steve McQueen, Slavery Narratives

01 00:01:03
Oscar Nominations
Ian Christie assesses this year's Oscar nominations.
Duration 00:09:07

02 00:10:10
Steve McQueen
Interview with Steve McQueen about his film 12 Years A Slave.
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:19:30
Slavery Narratives
Fred D'Aguiar, Madge Dresser and Kit Davis discuss slave narratives.
Duration 00:25:30


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03pdg5d)
Letters to a Young Poet
Moniza Alvi


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03pdh5n)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

00 00:35:36 Adrian Raso & Fanfare Ciocarlia
Birelli's Waltz
Ensemble: Fanfare Ciocarlia
Performer: Adrian Raso
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:57:47 Anon.
Amazing Grace
Performer: The Swan Silvertones
Duration 00:04:59

00 00:09:50 Anonymous (from the Jane Pickeringe MS)
The Scottish Huntsupe
Ensemble: Fires of Love
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:25:45 Karim Baggili
Big Fish
Performer: Karim Baggili
Performer: Trio Jourban
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:43:35 François Bayle
Vibrations Composées: Rosace 3
Performer: François Bayle
Duration 00:03:24

00 01:13:00 Blue Touch Paper
Heaven
Performer: Blue Touch Paper
Duration 00:02:23

00 01:05:56 Traditional American
Fifty Miles of Elbow Room
Performer: The Carter Family
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:27:31 DAT Politics
Monitor
Performer: DAT Politics
Duration 00:03:21

00 01:19:17 Yusef Lateef, Roscoe Mitchell, Adam Rudolph, Douglas R. Ewart
Harpers Ferry
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell
Performer: Adam Rudolph
Performer: Douglas R. Ewart
Duration 00:05:14

00 00:21:50 Lina Lapelyte
Hello How Are You?
Performer: Svetlana Bagdonaite
Performer: Liucina Blazevic
Performer: Veronika Cicinskaite-Golovanova
Performer: Lina Dambrauskaite
Performer: Rita Racuniene
Performer: Kristina Svolkinaite
Performer: Rima Soviene
Performer: Lina Valioniene
Performer: Vida Valuckiene
Performer: Milda Zapolskaite
Performer: Kestutis Pavalkis
Duration 00:05:41

00 01:03:40 Lou Glandfield
Dogs #2
Performer: Lou Glandfield
Duration 00:02:19

00 00:00:34 Luz Katharine
Candorosa Caracola
Performer: Luz Katharine
Duration 00:04:24

00 01:15:18 Maeshmusik
Beatusphere
Performer: Maeshmusik
Duration 00:04:02

00 00:04:56 Traditional Brazilian
Tchori Tchori
Performer: Marlui Miranda
Ensemble: Uakti
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:32:02 Montakhab-oz-Zakerin
Qafqaz II (Segah)
Performer: Montakhab-oz-Zakerin
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:50:59 Pat Matshikiza
Tshona
Performer: Nonhlanhla Kheswa and Her Martians
Duration 00:06:49

00 00:13:42 Radiohead
Paranoid Android
Music Arranger: Zapp 4
Duration 00:07:05

00 01:08:45 Arthur Russell
Goodbye Old Paint
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:40:20 Three Cane Whale
The Huddling Place
Performer: Three Cane Whale
Duration 00:03:21

00 00:46:53 Lal Waterson
Once in a Blue Moon
Performer: Lal Waterson
Duration 00:03:07



FRIDAY 17 JANUARY 2014


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03pdb22)
Proms 2012 Delius's Violin Concerto

00 03:03:20 Abbe Joseph Bovet
Le vieux chalet [The old Swiss cottage]
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:03:28

00 04:06:01 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:13:15

00 04:38:11 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:15:45

00 05:01:07 Arthur Bliss
Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:29:17

00 04:54:19 William Byrd
O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:25

00 00:26:04 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:23:23

00 00:01:13 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:24:27

00 03:38:44 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Duration 00:08:54

00 01:51:07 Healey Willan
Centennial March (1967)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:13

00 04:01:11 Percy Grainger
The Gum-Suckers' March (No.4 from In a Nutshell – suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:44:34 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

00 01:56:35 John Williams
The Imperial March - from the film The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:02:59

00 03:10:38 Franz Liszt
La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:05:19

00 04:27:25 Ester Mägi
Duo rahvatoonis
Performer: Jaan Õun
Performer: Ulrika Kristian
Duration 00:02:30

00 05:36:44 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

00 04:30:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

00 03:16:27 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:12:21

00 00:49:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op.93
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:54:17

00 03:48:06 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:22

00 03:29:16 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

00 02:13:02 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:49:49

00 05:30:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:30

00 04:19:42 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in B flat major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:07:19


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03pdc8n)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:06:09 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:10:50 John Jenkins
Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:14:58 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797; Die Zauberharfe (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:24:00 Nicholas Britell
Yarney's Waltz
Performer: Tim Fain
Performer: Caitlin Sullivan
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:26:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 854 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:33:22 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:40:17 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:42:16 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata no. 43 in G major R.43 for keyboard
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:47:13 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Music Arranger: John Corigliano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:25

11 00:53:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Squilli, ... (Soldiers' chorus)
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:05:32 Arthur Bliss
Adagietto from Concerto T.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Philip Fowke
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:10:08

14 01:28:00 Paul Tortelier
Valse no.1 'alla Maud'
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Maud Tortelier
Performer: Maria de la Pau
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:24:01 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:33:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:37:00 Trad.
Roll Jordan Roll
Singer: John Legend
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:43:52 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:03:13

19 01:48:37 Frédéric Chopin
Chopiniana - suite from the ballet: Mazurka in C sharp minor (Op.50`3)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Music Arranger: Glazunov, Alexander
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:33

20 01:54:27 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Duration 00:05:30

21 02:02:29 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:21

22 02:09:32 Felix Mendelssohn
War march of the priests from Athalie, Op.74
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:05:32

23 02:17:19 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: no.2; Rubato (Lamentoso)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:13

24 02:20:37 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:05

25 02:26:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no.2 – Finale
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03pdc9p)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Nigel Williams

01 00:00:29 Robert Schumann
Widmung, Op. 25 No. 1
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Vera Nakariakova
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:22 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E major
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:09:33 Ferdinand Laub
Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:14:01 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in C
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:12

05 00:26:00 Bach
Prelude in E flat minor BWV853
Performer: Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
Duration 00:12:12

06 00:30:15 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:22

07 00:32:30 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:16

08 00:40:17 anon
Only Connect
Duration 00:01:22

09 00:42:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, K.545 'Facile'
Performer: Karl Engel
Duration 00:08:42

10 00:52:43 Edward Elgar
The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:57:00 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Chaconne
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:02:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Charles Munch
Duration 00:24:00

13 01:25:00 Christian Sinding
Rustle of Spring Op.32
Performer: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bengt Engeset (conductor)
Duration 00:24:00

14 01:35:30 Henry Purcell
Your hay it is mow'd (King Arthur)
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Ashley Stafford
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:43:06 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:22

16 01:50:16 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:09

17 02:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C Op.7 No.5
Performer: Marjan Kiepura (piano)
Duration 00:08:09

18 02:04:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:40:31

19 02:46:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Marie-Luise Hinrichs (piano)
Duration 00:40:31

20 02:55:00 Tchaikovsky (arr Gordon Jenkins)
None but the Lonely Heart
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Gordon Jenkins (conductor)
Duration 00:40:31


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d7gz0)
Philip Glass (1937-)
From Enfant Terrible To Classicist

00 00:53:11 Philip Glass
Four Movements for Two Pianos (2008
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Performer: Maki Namekawa
Duration 00:05:53

00 00:42:04 Philip Glass
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello no.1
Performer: Tim Fain
Performer: Wendy Sutter
Orchestra: Hague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:08:26

00 00:26:38 Philip Glass
In The Penal Colony
Singer: Omar Ebrahmin
Duration 00:12:11

00 00:10:11 Philip Glass
Notes on a scandal - music for the film
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:13:58


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03pdd1t)
Mendelssohn and His Inspirations
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03pddt9)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

00 00:45:29 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:38:26

00 00:01:24 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:38

00 02:04:26 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:56

00 01:23:01 Aaron Jay Kernis
Newly Drawn Sky (Scottish Premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:21:39

00 00:10:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Denis Kozhukin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:37:31

00 02:27:15 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Rasch
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:02:46

00 01:42:14 Igor Stravinsky
Agon
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:12


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03pddvl)
Trio Goya, Haffner Wind Ensemble, Joshua Bell

01 00:00:31 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts
Performer: South-West German Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:04:08 Joseph Haydn
Trio in A flat major H.15.14 for keyboard and strings
Performer: Trio Goya
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:15:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C minor Op.1`3 for piano and strings
Performer: Trio Goya
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:23:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:33:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:09:01

06 00:42:50 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois Op.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:48:49 Carl Nielsen
Quintet Op.43 for wind
Performer: Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

08 01:01:26 John Harbison
Quintet for wind instruments
Performer: Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:02:29

09 01:06:37 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:10:23 Martin Butler
Down hollow winds for wind quintet
Performer: Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:10:23
Interview with Joshua Bell
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:16:58 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in G major for violin and piano
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:24:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:38

14 01:35:25 Chick Corea (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:42:13 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Performer: Dana Hanchard
Performer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:51:36 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:02:19

17 01:55:19 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony no. 1 in E minor
Performer: Novisibirsk Academy Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01d7gz0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03pdh6l)
BBC SSO - Elgar, Grieg, Shostakovich

00 02:07:23 Paul Pabst
Paraphrase de Concert sur l'opera Eugene Oneguine
Performer: Ludmilla Berlinskaia
Performer: Arthur Ancelle
Duration 00:11:40


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03pdf16)
David and Hilary Crystal, Iain Sinclair, Roger Davies, Rommi Smith


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03pdg5g)
Letters to a Young Poet
Don Paterson


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03pdh6n)
Celtic Connections 2014
Episode 1

01 Yves Lambert Trio (artist)
Capitaine Bernard
Performer: Yves Lambert Trio

02 Yves Lambert Trio (artist)
Suite pour Keith Corrigan
Performer: Yves Lambert Trio

03 Yves Lambert Trio (artist)
Chanson des metiers
Performer: Yves Lambert Trio

04 Yves Lambert Trio (artist)
Le voyage
Performer: Yves Lambert Trio

05 Yves Lambert Trio (artist)
La fille du vigneron
Performer: Yves Lambert Trio

06 Friel Sisters (artist)
Blue Hills of Antrim
Performer: Friel Sisters

07 Friel Sisters (artist)
Set of jigs - Humours of Ballyloughlin
Performer: Friel Sisters

08 Friel Sisters (artist)
When my love and I parted
Performer: Friel Sisters

09 Friel Sisters (artist)
A Highland then 3 Reels
Performer: Friel Sisters

10 Joy Kills Sorrow (artist)
Was it you / Gold
Performer: Joy Kills Sorrow

11 Joy Kills Sorrow (artist)
Workin / Such Great Heights
Performer: Joy Kills Sorrow

12 Joy Kills Sorrow (artist)
Enlistee
Performer: Joy Kills Sorrow

13 Joy Kills Sorrow (artist)
Get along / Newman
Performer: Joy Kills Sorrow

14 Salt House (artist)
Setting Sun
Performer: Salt House

15 Salt House (artist)
She's like the swallow
Performer: Salt House

16 Salt House (artist)
Little Birdie
Performer: Salt House

17 Salt House (artist)
Katie Cruel
Performer: Salt House

18 Salt House (artist)
She walks in Beauty
Performer: Salt House

19 Salt House (artist)
Strong Dark Souls
Performer: Salt House