Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03h3xdz)

00 04:52:44 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F major "Pastoral"
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:42

00 04:27:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

00 04:20:33 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Post
Duration 00:06:22

00 02:34:19 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

00 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op 102
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:32:38

00 05:01:59 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

00 00:48:56 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 (Op.29) "The Inextinguishable"
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:38:10

00 00:01:13 Thomas Agerfeldt Olesen
Fanfare for brass and percussion (Premiere)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:02:00

00 03:15:12 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

00 03:50:38 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

00 01:27:34 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

00 05:47:45 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:47

00 04:43:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

00 04:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:02

00 04:34:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

00 04:14:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

00 03:32:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

00 05:24:35 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:22:46

00 04:07:38 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01

00 03:23:36 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

00 03:41:29 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

00 03:06:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:06


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03hk1y5)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no. 2 Op.17 for 2 pianos
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:05:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante e rondo ungarese in C minor Op.35 for viola and orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Performer: Bernard Garfield
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:57

03 00:14:23 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra [after 5 numbers from pf duet vers.]
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Performer: French National Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:24:59 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus/Veni Sancte Spiritus/Veni Creator MB.32 for 4 voices
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:31:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.137
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Performer: Salzburg Camerata
Duration 00:10:02

06 00:41:23 Savan Kotecha
What Makes You Beautiful (arranged by Steve Pycroft)
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Music Arranger: Steve Pycroft
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Gentlemen of the BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: The Gentlemen of the Halle
Performer: Timothy Mead
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:43:30 Tom Barnes
Wings
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Music Arranger: Steve Pycroft
Performer: Charlotte Trepess
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Ladies of the BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Ladies of the Halle
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:46:20 Gabriel Fauré
3 Romances sans paroles Op.17 for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:48:45 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust - dramatic legend in 4 parts Op.24 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:53:35 Léo Delibes
Lakme - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Performer: Danielle Millet
Performer: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Duration 00:05:53

11 00:59:28 Domenico Gallo
DOMENICO GALLO: Trio Sonata Movements
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:05:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Conductor: Paul Paray (1886 - 1979)
Performer: Detroit S O
Duration 00:06:55

13 01:12:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:06

14 01:20:30 Heino Eller
Dawn [Zarya] - symphonic poem
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: John Digney
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:08:10

15 01:28:40 John Tavener
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Collegium regale) for chorus
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:31:02 The Full English (artist)
TRADITIONAL: Arthur O'Bradley
Performer: The Full English
Duration 00:03:57


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03hk1y7)
Building a Library: Britten: The Turn of the Screw


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03hk1y9)
Sir John Tavener

01
Sir John Tavener: The last one-to-one interview for broadcast.
Interview recorded on 17th October 2013
Duration 00:26:52

02 00:27:23
Oliver Knussen remembers Sir John Tavener
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:31:07
Bernstein's Candide
Duration 00:13:29


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03h3nx2)
Wigmore Hall: Takacs Quartet

00 00:35:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:24:45

00 00:05:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in E flat major, K428
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:27:58


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03hk1yc)
Kathryn Stott: South America
Episode 2

00 00:06:37 Anon Chiquito
Pastorete Ychepe Flauta
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:08:55

00 00:51:32 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.15: no.2 in F sharp major
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:56:46 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts: Act 1, no.4c; Mambo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:03

00 00:55:22 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano: no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:12:23 Leo Brouwer
Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Brouwer
Duration 00:22:01

00 01:48:14 Antonio Estévez
Mediodia en el llano
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:50

00 01:01:36 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:38

00 00:16:31 Egberto Gismonti
Bodas de Prata & Quatro Cantos
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:09:48

00 01:35:23 Ernesto Lecuona
Habanera for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:27:14 César Camargo Mariano
Cai Dentro
Singer: Elis Regina
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:31:04 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58 (excerpt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:19:32

00 01:44:13 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation: Mi Venezuela Llora
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:02:21 Henry Villca Suntura
Improvisation
Performer: Henry Villca Suntura
Performer: Eligio Quinteiro
Singer: Robert Nairn
Duration 00:02:47


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03hk1yf)
The Films of Ridley Scott

01 Jerry Goldsmith
Re-United (Legend)
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra CB Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:05:45 HANS ZIMMER/LISA GERRARD
GLADIATOR - THE BATTLE
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Performer: The Lyndhurst Orchestra
Duration 00:00:21

03 00:06:06 Vangelis
Blade Runner: Theme from Blade Runner
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:06:16 Jerry Goldsmith
Alien: Main Title - original version
Conductor: Lionel Newman
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:16

05 00:06:32 Daniel Pemberton
The Awakening: Be Still My Soul
Performer: Uncredited performers
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:12:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:01:08

07 00:13:21 Howard Blake
The Duellists: Main Theme
Conductor: Nic Raine
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:18:24 Jerry Goldsmith
Alien: Main Title - 2nd version
Conductor: Lionel Newman
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:20:24 Jerry Goldsmith
Alien: Main Title - original version
Conductor: Lionel Newman
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:24:36 HANS ZIMMER/LISA GERRARD
GLADIATOR - THE BATTLE
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Performer: The Lyndhurst Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

11 00:24:46 Vangelis
Blade Runner: Theme from Blade Runner
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:28:46 HANS ZIMMER/LISA GERRARD
GLADIATOR - THE BATTLE
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Performer: The Lyndhurst Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

13 00:34:46 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Kingdom of Heaven: "Ibelin" and "Rise a Knight"
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

14 00:39:36 Daniel Pemberton
The Counsellor: Desert Star Sceptic (Credits)
Performer: [unknown]
Duration 00:03:49

15 00:43:25 John Tavener
Fragments of a prayer [for the film Children of men]
Duration 00:07:46


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03hk1yq)
Swing Trumpeters

01 Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Mingle in the Mincing Machine
Performer: Esbjorn Svensson, p; Dan Berglund, b; Magnus Ostrøm, d. 2003.

02 Lee Konitz, Gerry Mulligan, Chet Baker
I'll Remember April
Performer: Gerry Mulligan, bars; Lee Konitz, as; Chet Baker, t; Carson Smith, b; Larry Bunker, d. 1953

03 Monty Alexander
Creole Love Call
Performer: Monty Alexander, p; Hassan Shakur, b; Mark Taylor, d, Dec 2002.

04 Stan Tracey
Afro Charlie
Performer: Bobby Wellins, ts; John Mumford, tb; Stan Tracey, p; Jeff Clyne, b; Laurie Morgan drums. 12 March 1962.

05 Ruby Braff, George Barnes
Put a Shine on Your Shoes
Performer: Ruby Braff, c; George Barnes, g; Wayne Wright, g; Michael Moore, g. 3 Feb 1975

06 Arrigo Cappelletti
Facile
Performer: Arrigo Cappelletti, p; Sergio Orlandi, t; Giulio Martino, ss; Adrian Myhr, b; Tore Sandbakken, d. Jan 2013.

07 Duke Ellington
Main Stem
Performer: Duke Ellington, p, dir; Wardell Jones, Ray Nance, Rex Stewart, t; Joe Nanton, Lawrence Brown, Juan Tizol, tb;
Performer: Barney Bigard, Johnny Hodges, Harry Carney, Otto Hardwick, Ben Webster, reeds; Fred Guy, g; Junior Raglin, b; Sonny Greer, d. Hollywood, 26 June 1942.

08 Albert Ammons & His Rhythm Kings
St Louis Blues
Performer: Marvin Randolph, t; Gene Ammons, ts; Albert Ammons, p; Ike Perkins, g; Israel Crosby, b; Alvin Burroughs d. Oct 1947

09 Sidney Bechet
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Tommy Ladnier, t; Sidney Bechet, ss; Teddy Nixon, tb; Hank Duncan, p; Wilson Myers, b; Morris Morland, d. 15 Sept 1932.

10 Muggsy Spanier and His Dixieland Band
Tin Roof Blues
Performer: Muggsy Spanier, c; Lou McGarity, tb; Pee Wee Russell, cl; Gene Schroeder, p; Carl Kress, g; Bob Casey, b; Joe Grauso, d. March 1945.

11 Buck Clayton
Don't You Miss Your Baby
Performer: Jimmy Rushing, v; Ruby Braff, c; Buck Clayton, Billy Butterfield, t; J C Higginbotham, Tyree Glenn, tb; Coleman Hawkins, Julian Dash, ts;
Performer: Ken Kersey, p; Steve Jordan, g; Walter Page, b; Bobby Donaldson, d. 5 March 1956

12 Carla Bley
Battleship
Performer: Carla Bley, kb; Michael Mantler, t; Gary Valente, tb; Vincent Chancey, frh; Steve Slagle, as; Tony Dagradi, ts; Steve Swallow, b; D. Sharp, d. 1983.


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03hk1yw)
The European Jazz Orchestra

01 Miles Davis (artist)
Dear Old Stockholm
Performer: Miles Davis

02 Mike Fletcher (artist)
Impressionism
Performer: Mike Fletcher

03 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Shorter's Quarters
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra

04 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
The Blues And Then Some
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra

05 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Flying
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra

06 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
A Bien Tot
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra

07 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Remembering Frida
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra

08 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
In Your Garden
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra

09 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Home
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03hk1yy)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
BBC Philharmonic - Gray, Chausson, Berlioz, Dukas, Walton (part 1)


SAT 20:25 Discovering Music (b03hk1z0)
Walton: Symphony No.1


SAT 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03hk23w)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
BBC Philharmonic - Gray, Chausson, Berlioz, Dukas, Walton (part 2)

00 00:59:11 John Tavener
Prayer of the Heart
Singer: Björk
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:15:16


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b03hk2y5)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2013
Episode 1



SUNDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03hk3hy)
Sonny Rollins

01 00:01:27 Sonny Rollins
Old Devil Moon
Performer: Sonny Rollins, ts; Wilbur Ware, b; Elvin Jones, d. 3 November 1957

02 00:09:43 Sonny Rollins
Softly as in a Morning Sunrise
Performer: Sonny Rollins, ts; Wilbur Ware, b; Elvin Jones, d. 3 November 1957

03 00:17:00 The Modern Jazz Quartet
A Night in Tunisia
Performer: Sonny Rollins ts; John Lewis, p; Milt Jackson, vib; Percy Heath, b; Connie Kay, d. August 1958

04 00:24:50 Sonny Rollins
Dearly Beloved
Performer: Sonny Rollins, ts; Don Cherry, c; Bob Cranshaw, b; Billy Higgins, d. July 1962

05 00:34:05 Sonny Rollins
Autumn Nocturne
Performer: Sonny Rollins, ts; Mark Soskin, p; Aurell Ray, eg; Jerome Harris, eb; Tony Williams, d. April 1978

06 00:41:30 Sonny Rollins
Tenor Madness
Performer: Sonny Rollins, ts; Clifton Anderson, tb; Stephen Scott, p; Bob Cranshaw, b; Perry Wilson, d; Victor See-Yuen, perc. 8 June 2000

07 00:50:04 Sonny Rollins
Don't Stop the Carnival
Performer: Sonny Rollins, ts; Mark Soskin, p; Aurell Ray , eg; Jerome Harris, eb; Tony Williams, d. April 1978


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03hk3j0)

00 04:10:43 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

00 01:09:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major
Performer: Sanziana Mircea
Duration 00:17:33

00 00:31:45 Béla Bartók
Bagpipes, from 44 Duos for Two Violins (Sz. 98)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaya
Duration 00:01:07

00 00:32:45 Béla Bartók
Pizzicato, from 44 Duos for Two Violins (Sz. 98)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaya
Duration 00:01:23

00 05:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:29:11

00 03:47:31 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07

00 03:38:54 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

00 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Viktor Stenhjem
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Alasdair Strange
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Duration 00:39:42

00 01:45:18 Nicolaus Bruhns
Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:14:14

00 00:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major (Op.40)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:09

00 02:41:23 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:22:25

00 04:34:52 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

00 01:27:37 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Sanziana Mircea
Duration 00:17:16

00 03:34:13 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:17

00 05:37:49 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55

00 04:17:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:16:49

00 00:09:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (K.218)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaya
Duration 00:21:36

00 04:01:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

00 00:34:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade no.10 in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments, 'Gran Partita'
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:34:28

00 03:03:39 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

00 04:44:34 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:14

00 03:12:40 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:12:04

00 05:29:36 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:07:47

00 04:51:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:08:24

00 05:53:08 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27

00 03:25:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Performer: Karol Danis
Performer: Iveta Sabova
Duration 00:08:41


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03hk3j2)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:04:46 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois Op.2 for violin and piano
Performer: Itamar Golan
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:08:38 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Itamar Golan
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:10:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 115 BWV.115 (Mache dich, mein Geist bereit)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Joanne Lunn
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:08:57

05 00:19:31 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:55

06 00:34:26 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine Op.11 for chorus and organ [1865] or harmonium & string quartet [1866] or orchestra [1906]
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:39:41 John McLaughlin
Two sisters
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:43:34 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:48:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:10

10 00:55:59 Traditional, Canto Greco-salentino
Are mou rindineddha arr. Pluhar
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Katerina Papadopoulos
Performer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Performer: L' Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:00:35 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:05:34

12 01:06:09 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 2 for piano
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:57

13 01:09:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:13:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:35

15 01:28:43 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:32:03 CHALLIS (artist)
CLARINET MARMALADE
Music Arranger: CHALLIS
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03hk3j4)

01 00:03:48 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:16

02 00:13:24 Léo Delibes
Lakme - The Bell Song (Scene et legende de la fille de Paria)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Roger Soyer
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera-Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:22:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Es sind schon die lezten Zeiten TWV 1:529
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Singer: Liesbeth Hermans
Singer: Marleen Schampaert
Singer: Joao Sebastiao
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:35:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:19:06

05 00:54:44 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Performer: Gabriel Tacchino
Duration 00:04:36

06 01:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Il trovatore - 'Vedi! le fosche notturne' (Anvil Chorus)
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Duration 00:02:40

07 01:04:25 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:13:35

08 01:18:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo - O don fatale
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:25

09 01:24:57 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La-ci darem, la mano' from Mozart's Don Giovanni, Op. 2
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:17:29

10 01:43:01 Amadeo Vives
Dona Francisquita - Por el hum se sabe donde esta el fuego
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Director: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:48:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:45

12 02:00:24 John Tavener
Hymn For The Dormition of the Mother Of God
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:01

13 02:06:27 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op. 44
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:24:58

14 02:32:06 Albert Roussel
Deux poemes de Ronsard, Op 26
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:07:54

15 02:40:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:45


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01n6r08)
Michele Roberts

00 00:05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria Patri (Magnificat in D, BWV243)
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:14

00 00:55:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite No.1 in G, BWV.1007)
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:17:40 Jacques Brel
La Chanson des vieux amants
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:48:02 Bob Dylan
Tangled up in Blue
Singer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:41:07 George Frideric Handel
Oh Thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:11:36 George Frideric Handel
Sorga pure dall'orrido averno (Donna che in ciel di tanta luce splendi, HWV.233)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:28:25 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:35:50 Tiago Machado
Poetas
Singer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:28

01 00:04:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria Patri (Magnificat in D, BWV243)
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:10:33 George Frideric Handel
Sorga pure dall'orrido averno (from Cantata, HWV233)
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:16:35 Jacques Brel (artist)
La Chanson des Vieux Amants
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:27:20 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:34:46 Tiago Machado (artist)
Poetas
Performer: Tiago Machado
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:40:04 George Frideric Handel
O Thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:46:57 Bob Dylan (artist)
Tangled Up in Blue
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:54:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Duration 00:02:41


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lfq8m)
City of London Festival 2009
Jennifer Pike, Martin Roscoe


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03hk6gy)
The Tallis Scholars at 40

00 00:42:32 Jean Mouton
Salva nos, Domine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:21:45 John Sheppard
Media Vita (extract)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:29:49 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:33:45 Thomas Tallis
Missa Pange Lingua: Agnus Dei
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:53

00 00:01:46 John Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi Trintas: Sanctus and Benedictus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:04

00 00:13:15 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium (extract)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:49:43 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations for Holy Saturday
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:34


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03h3w00)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

00 00:07:50 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Psalms 69, 70
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Duration 00:12:23

00 00:23:31 Walter Lambe
Magnificat
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Duration 00:12:34

00 00:38:29 John Tavener
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Duration 00:01:34

00 00:46:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant for Truth
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Duration 00:05:31

00 00:00:26 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:54:34 Jean Langlais
Acclamations (from Suite Médiévale)
Performer: Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Duration 00:04:50


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03l1ygw)
Sir John Tavener

01 John Tavener
Exhortation and Kohima (excerpt)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

02 John Tavener
Three Shakespeare Sonnets (world premiere)
Choir: South Iceland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Hilmar Örn Agnarsson
Singer: Tui HIrv
Singer: Elísabet Einarsdóttir
Singer: Henríetta Ósk Gunnarsdóttir

03 Carlo Gesualdo
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Berlin Vocal Consort
Conductor: James Wood

04 Carlo Gesualdo
Franciscus humilis et pauper
Choir: Berlin Vocal Consort
Conductor: James Wood

05 Carlo Gesualdo
Illumina Nos
Choir: Berlin Vocal Consort
Conductor: James Wood

06 Carlo Gesualdo
O Miseria d'amanti
Choir: Amsterdam Gesualdo Consort

07 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave sanctissima Maria
Choir: Berlin Vocal Consort
Conductor: James Wood

08 Bobby McFerrin
Say Ladeo
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Singer: Roger Treece
Performer: Lisa Fisher

09 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Le Cantique des Cantiques, 3 Le Songe
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Eric Ericson

10 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - And the glory of the Lord
Choir: Stockholms kammarkör
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

11 Max Reger
An das Meer
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Conductor: Eric Ericson

12 Ingvar Lidholm
Canto LXXXI
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Eric Ericson


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03hk7qz)
Loving the Alien

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida, overture,
Performer: Rome Opera Chorus, cond Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:04:08 directed by I Wayan Lotring (original recording 1928) (artist)
Gender Wayang of Kuta, Seléndro
Performer: directed by I Wayan Lotring (original recording 1928)
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:04:23
Edward Lear
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:04:07 Colin McPhee
Music of Bali (Pemungkah)
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:09:04 Kimmo Pohjonen
Avara, Uniko
Performer: Kronos Quartet, Kimmo Pohjonen, Samuli Kosminen
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:10:08
William Shakespeare
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:14:46
Robin Robertson
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:17:29 trad
The Great Silkie of Sule Skerrie
Performer: Elspeth Cowie
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:19:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Act 1, no.6; Danse Russe
Performer: Alexander Markovich, piano, Alexander Markov, violin
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:23:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot: Overture
Performer: The Philharmonia, cond Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:27:22 Claude Debussy
Pagodes
Performer: Walter Gieseking
Duration 00:04:10

12 00:27:39
Ezra Pound
Duration 00:04:10

13 00:30:41
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Duration 00:04:10

14 00:31:29 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus, Madama Butterfly
Performer: Philharmonia, cond Lorin Maazel, Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Duration 00:03:02

15 00:31:46
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Duration 00:03:02

16 00:34:26 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - One charming night
Performer: Andreas Scholl, Accademia Bizantina; cond Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:24

17 00:36:48 Denis Preston, Jose Rios, Aldwin Roberts
London is the Place for Me
Performer: Lord Kitchener
Duration 00:02:24

18 00:39:35 Philip Glass
Akhnaten, Hymn
Performer: The Stuttgart State Opera Orchestra and Chorus, cond Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:13:43

19 00:40:13
William Shakespeare
Duration 00:13:43

20 00:48:26
Matthew Francis
Duration 00:13:43

21 00:53:10 George Gershwin
It Takes a Long Pull, from Porgy and Bess
Performer: Bruce Hubbard (baritone), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Glyndebourne Festival Chorus, conductor, Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:30

22 00:56:43 Johann Sebastian Bach ) arr. Busoni for piano and orchestra [orig. for organ]
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale-prelude (BWV.639)
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Duration 00:03:42

23 01:00:21 Louis and Bebe Barron
from Soundtrack for The Forbidden Planet
Performer: Bebe Barron
Duration 00:03:42

24 01:00:35
Rebecca Elson
Duration 00:03:42

25 01:01:55 John Williams
Wild Signals, from Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Performer: cond John Williams
Duration 00:03:42

27 01:04:30
Craig Raine
Duration 00:03:42

28 01:06:31
Edward Thomas
Duration 00:03:42

29 01:06:57 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Performer: Renee Fleming, London Symphony Orchestra, cond Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:59


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03hk7r1)
Britten 100: Cultural Conchies


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03hk7r3)
Halle - Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Stravinsky


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03hk7r5)
Bix: Singing the Blues


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b03hk7r7)
John Metcalf, Christian Jost

00 00:30:24 Christian Jost
CocoonSymphonie
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:26:00

00 00:03:57 John Metcalfe
Paradise Haunts
Performer: Thomas Bowes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:11



MONDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03hk7yy)
Prague Chamber Orchestra - Mozart Symphonies

00 05:23:02 Isaac Albéniz
Spanish Suite
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

00 05:45:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:13:53

00 02:29:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

00 03:44:23 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Stefan Trayanov
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

00 04:31:19 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

00 03:05:04 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:08:56

00 04:20:44 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

00 05:05:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02

00 04:10:51 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

00 04:42:04 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

00 01:34:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

00 04:51:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

00 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:07:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:26:51

00 00:34:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:31:02

00 03:14:23 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

00 02:01:11 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

00 01:06:25 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

00 03:49:22 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

00 04:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

00 03:33:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03hk7z0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:54 Joseph Haydn
Allegro from Cello concerto in D major, H.7b.4 (attrib. Costanzi)
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Orchestra: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:07:55 Nikolai Artciboucheff
Serenade for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:12:06 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:16:19 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:33:08 Tielman Susato
Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble from "Danserye" no.4; Basse Danse “La mourisque”
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:36:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:42:23 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer for male voices and piano (D.809)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Conductor: Udo Reinemann
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:46:36 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:52:22 Charles-François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:58:00 Alexander Scriabin
Romance
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:01:00

11 01:02:38 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:07:59 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

13 01:18:16 George Frideric Handel
Samson - oratorio, Act 3; Let the bright seraphim [air]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:14

14 01:23:44 Johann Strauss II
Ein Herz, ein Sinn - polka mazurka (Op.323)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:33:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:38:29 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:46:36 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:54

18 01:48:51 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:22

19 01:51:35 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:15

20 02:02:06 George Lloyd
HMS Trinidad March
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: David King
Duration 00:05:33

21 02:08:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV.577
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:06

22 02:12:07 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:13

23 02:17:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:59

24 02:24:00 Charles-François Gounod
Danse Roumaine
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03hk7z2)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:10 Traditional
The Irish Washerwoman
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:02:09 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Arabeske no.1 in G flat major Op.5 'Filigran'
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:06:36 Richard Wagner
Rienzi: Overture
Orchestra: Netherlands Philhamonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:13:02

04 00:20:12 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:30:00
Today's Brainteaser - What is Dancing?
Duration 00:09:41

06 00:38:30 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 6 No 11
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:03

07 00:57:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:04:53

08 01:03:56 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:21:51

09 01:25:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnivals of the Animals)
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:21:51

10 01:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Amor Hai Vinto, RV 651
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:13

11 01:48:55 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:55:02 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:57

13 02:01:31 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw, Act II (excerpt)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Julian Leang
Singer: Caroline Wise
Singer: Vivian Tierney
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:17:35

14 02:19:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op.64 No.5 'The Lark'
Performer: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:17:35

15 02:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No.2
Performer: Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:17:35

16 02:57:00 Aram Khachaturian
Dance of the Young Maidens (Gayane)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:17:35


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03hk7z4)
Britten 100
Britten, the Boy from Lowestoft

01 00:00:28 Benjamin Britten
Beware!
Singer: Philip Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:03:29 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony Op 4
Ensemble: Jean Walter Audoli Instrumental ensemble
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:12:26 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge op 10
Director: William Boughton
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:09

04 00:31:58 Benjamin Britten
A boy is born Lullay Jesu
Choir: London Sinfonietta
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:38:23 Benjamin Britten
Our Hunting Fathers - Rats Away
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:20:05


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03hk7z6)
Wigmore Hall: Skampa Quartet

00 00:04:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K575
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:29:11 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor 'From my life'
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03hk7z8)
Americana
Part 1

00 01:20:55 John Adams
Shaker Loops
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:28:50

00 00:51:13 Dominick Argento
Le Tombeau d' Edgar Poe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:25

00 01:10:05 Samuel Barber
God's Grandeur
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:27

00 01:16:33 Samuel Barber
To Be Sung on the Water
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:19:44 Charles Ives
Three places in New England (Orchestral set no.1) K.V.30
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:22:31

00 00:04:31 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:16:51

00 00:41:31 Elliott Carter
To Music
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:08:28

00 01:48:58 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:42:18


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03hk7zc)
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge, John Axelrod, John Etheridge

01 00:00:39 George Frideric Handel
Belshazzar - oratorio
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:03:54 Francis Poulenc
4 Petites prieres de Saint Francois d'Assise for male voices
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Performer: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:11:44 John Sheppard
In pace in idipsum for 4 voices [Lbm Add.17802-5]
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Performer: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:21:38 Cole Porter
Miss Otis regrets [from the collaborative musical 'Hi diddle diddle']
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Performer: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:24:29 Giovanni Paisiello
Barber of Seville Suite: Allegro - Moderato
Performer: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:32:54 William H. Harris
Holy is the true light for chorus
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Performer: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:35:05 Clara Schumann
Am Strande [Burns] for high voice and piano
Conductor: John Axelrod
Performer: Indra Thomas
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:46:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Conductor: John Axelrod
Performer: MILAN GIUSEPPE VERDI S O
Duration 00:09:20

09 00:56:45 Sonny Rollins
Doxy
Performer: John Etheridge
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:05:32 John Etheridge
Blues for Nicky
Performer: John Etheridge
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:18:40 John Etheridge
Six Lines
Performer: John Etheridge
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:24:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:28:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:33:23 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:40:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Quintet in A minor Op.14 for piano and strings
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Performer: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:05:10


MON 18:15 Opera on 3 (b03hk7zf)
Les Vêpres Siciliennes

01 03:44:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:13:26

02 03:53:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi: Le quattro stagione from I vespri siciliani
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:28:15


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01pmfj9)
Paris 1913
Swann's Way


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03hk7zr)
Adventures in Sound

01 00:01:10
Jez speaks with Jeff Williams

02 00:01:10
Line up: Josh Arcoleo (tenor saxophone); Sam Lasserson (double bass); Jeff Williams (drums)

03 00:02:40 Jeff Williams Trio (artist)
Under the Radar
Performer: Jeff Williams Trio

04 00:04:58 Jeff Williams Trio (artist)
Oddity
Performer: Jeff Williams Trio

05 00:07:39 Jeff Williams Trio (artist)
Double Life
Performer: Jeff Williams Trio

06 00:07:39
Line up: Andreas Schaerer (vocals)

07 00:13:45 Andreas Schaerer (artist)
Sad Lilly
Performer: Andreas Schaerer

08 00:15:44 Andreas Schaerer (artist)
Knock Code 3
Performer: Andreas Schaerer

09 00:20:10
Andreas Schaerer explains his vocal technique

10 00:20:10
Line up: Josh Arcoleo (saxophone); Steve Beresford (piano); James Adolpho (double bass); Johnny Hunter (drums)

11 00:23:15 Josh Arcoleo (artist)
Last Minute Piano
Performer: Josh Arcoleo
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: James Adolpho
Performer: Johnny Hunter

12 00:23:15
Line up: Ernst Reijseger (cello); Molla Sylla (vocals); Harmen Fraanje (piano)

13 00:31:29 Ernst Reijseger Trio (artist)
Ana
Performer: Ernst Reijseger Trio

14 00:40:58 Ernst Reijseger Trio (artist)
Amerigo
Performer: Ernst Reijseger Trio

15 00:48:55 Ernst Reijseger Trio (artist)
Raykwela
Performer: Ernst Reijseger Trio

16 00:57:20
Anton Hunter Interview

17 00:57:20
Line up: Anton Hunter (guitar); James Adolpho (double bass); Johnny Hunter (drums)

18 00:59:10 Anton Hunter Trio (artist)
Kolme
Performer: Anton Hunter Trio

19 00:59:10
Line up: Anton Hunter (guitar); Andreas Schaerer (vocals)

20 01:07:32 Anton Hunter (artist)
Triple Prism
Performer: Anton Hunter
Performer: Andreas Schaerer

21 01:15:14 Anton Hunter (artist)
Aire
Performer: Anton Hunter
Performer: Andreas Schaerer

22 00:17:30
Jez speaks with Leafcutter John

23 00:17:30
Line up: Leafcutter John (electronics)

24 01:19:34 Leafcutter John (artist)
Sine
Performer: Leafcutter John



TUESDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03hk81j)
2013 Anniversaries

00 03:23:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:34

00 04:09:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

00 03:16:33 Jacques Hotteterre
Sonate en trio in C major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:11

00 02:01:10 Bernhard Crusell
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Performer: Reijo Koskinen
Performer: Pekka Katajamaki
Performer: Esa Tukia
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:59

00 04:54:34 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:16:39

00 03:47:17 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:12:14

00 00:44:55 Adalbert Gyrowetz
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: South Bohemian Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Talich
Duration 00:23:02

00 03:33:06 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

00 02:29:34 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

00 01:52:14 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

00 03:42:04 Joseph F. Lamb
Ragtime Nightingale
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:47

00 05:11:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:45

00 05:55:39 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:03:52

00 05:46:06 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

00 01:08:27 David Popper
Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Performer: Tomasz Daroch
Performer: Maria Daroch
Duration 00:06:31

00 05:19:48 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:20:57

00 05:41:11 Anton Rubinstein
Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Singer: Georg Ots
Orchestra: Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Raudsepp
Duration 00:04:30

00 04:23:31 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:32

00 04:30:32 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:31

00 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

00 02:42:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:33:20

00 00:01:30 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Singer: Hana Skarkova
Singer: Lucie Hilscherova
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Soloists
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Petr Fiala
Duration 00:42:48


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03hk888)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:47:01 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:56

00 00:43:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 147 (BWV.147), Pt 2, no.10; Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Orchestra: Bach Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

00 01:46:41 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:35

00 01:10:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:39:21 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance No.6 in B flat major, arr. Joachim
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:38:22 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:11:22 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:06:26 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein, Op 82 No 1
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:14

00 02:10:39 Gene de Paul
Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Music Arranger: Saul Chaplin
Music Arranger: Adolph Deutsch
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:45

00 01:26:15 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:56:14 Edvard Grieg
Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces, Book 2)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:16:10 George Frideric Handel
These labours past (Jephtha)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:06:26

00 01:33:59 George Frideric Handel
Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:52

00 01:16:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:47

00 01:43:25 Henry Purcell
Lost is my quiet for ever
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

00 01:02:16 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:06

00 02:19:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:23:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:35

00 02:03:11 Franz Schubert
Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:02

00 02:23:34 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:12

00 01:54:13 John Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices: Gloria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:46

00 00:34:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:03:35


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03hk89p)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

00 02:57:32 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (10 Woodland Sketches Op.51)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:01:36

01 00:00:05 Juan Arañés
Un sarao de la chacona
Ensemble: Piffaro
Director: Joan Kimball
Director: Robert Wiemken
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:02:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:12:03 Robert Keane
The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:16:02 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fête, Op 32
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:34

05 00:30:58 anon
Who's Singing?
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:36:25 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:11:57

07 00:49:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:10:18

08 01:01:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances: Op. 46 No. 1; Op. 72 Nos. 8 & 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:12:57

09 01:15:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fuguing: Movements 5 & 8
Ensemble: Ensemble of Los Angeles musicians
Conductor: Lukas Foss
Music Arranger: William F. Malloch
Duration 00:02:06

10 01:20:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata for two oboes and basson in G minor
Performer: Burkhard Glaetzner
Performer: Ingo Goritzki
Performer: Thomas Reinhardt
Performer: Siegfried Pank
Performer: Achim Beyer
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:36:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act I: "O welche Lust"
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:56

12 01:47:29 Richard Jones
Set of Lessons for the Harpsichord, London, 1732: 4th Set in A minor (excerpts)
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:07:24

13 01:57:27 Julius Fucik
Einzug der Gladiatoren, Op 68
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

14 02:01:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 55 'Schoolmaster'
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:22:08

15 02:23:00 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:22:08


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03hk8cj)
Britten 100
Britten in the Late 1930s

00 00:24:08 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:22:28

00 00:02:51 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:10

00 00:16:26 Benjamin Britten
Tell me the truth about love - Cabaret Songs
Singer: Caryl Hughes
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:49:24 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecelia
Choir: Corydon Singers
Choir: The Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle
Choir: Girls of Warwick University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:09:54


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03hk8gq)
Schubert from Glasgow
Florian Boesch, Malcolm Martineau


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03hk8j3)
Americana
Part 2

01 Ned Rorem
Eagles
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

02 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons
Performer: Mark Simpson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

03 Edward MacDowell
Fireside Tales
Performer: Richard Uttley

04 Aaron Copland
The Lark
Singer: Edward Price
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

05 David Diamond
Rounds for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

06 Roy Harris
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

07 02:04:38 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:27

08 02:11:45 Elliott Carter
Boston Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:16:59


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03hk8kl)
Joan Rodgers, Cristina Ortiz, Maxim Rysanov, Nicholas Jenkins

01 00:00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Inventions BWV.772-86 (Two-part inventions) for keyboard
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe K.520 for voice and piano
Performer: Joan Rodgers
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:45

03 00:03:59 York Bowen
24 Preludes Op.102 for piano
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:13:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 2 in F major Op.102 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:23:58 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater for soloists, chorus & orchestra vers. standard
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Ildebrando d' Arcangelo
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:33:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:01:33

07 00:35:03 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:40:40 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ciclo brasileiro for piano
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:52:43 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch
Performer: Joan Rodgers
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:59:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Noch' [Night] for voice and piano
Performer: Joan Rodgers
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:05:28 Arnold Bax
Sonata in E flat major for cello and piano
Performer: Huw Watkins
Performer: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:09:20

12 01:15:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
L' Etoile - opera bouffe in 3 acts
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:01:14

13 01:20:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
L' Etoile - opera bouffe in 3 acts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Gabriel Bacquier
Performer: Georges Gautier
Performer: Magali Chalmeau-Damonte
Performer: Lyon Opera Chorus
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:27:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
SUITE No. 1 in G BWV1007
Music Arranger: Simon Rowland-Jones
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:34:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:44

16 01:42:08 Max Bruch
Romance Op.85 for viola and orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:45

17 01:52:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:23

18 01:57:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo, avvampo, mistruggo for 8 voices, 2 violins & continuo
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:03:40


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03hk8cj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03hkbdl)
Orchestra of the Swan - Mozart, Britten, Schubert


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b03hkbdn)
Artist William Tillyer, Doctor Who, The Gettysburg Address

01 00:00:23
Doctor Who
50 years of Doctor Who discussed with Dominic Sandbrook, Ray Monk and Fern Riddell
Duration 00:23:27

02 00:23:50
The Gettysburg Address
Adam Smith reflects on the political philosophy underlying the rhetoric of the address
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:30:34
William Tillyer
A Free Thinking career interview with artist William Tillyer
Duration 00:13:27


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01pmh1j)
Paris 1913
Alcools


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03hk8nf)
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:12 Brian Hopper
Slow Walkin' Talk
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Jimi Hendrix
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:01 Archie Shepp
"All The Pretty Little Horses", African-American lullaby (Dream Sequence)
Performer: Archie Shepp
Performer: Liam Noble
Performer: Dave Wickins
Singer: Dave Whitford
Performer: Stephen Bentley-Klein
Performer: Julian Ferraretto
Performer: Kristian Borring
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:13:06 Autechre
M39 Diffain
Performer: Autechre
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:19:15 Robbie Basho
Green River Suite
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:27:17 The Necks
Silverwater (extract)
Performer: The Necks
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:33:19 Lætitia Sadier
Silent Spot
Performer: Lætitia Sadier
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:36:46 Edvard Grieg
Ase's Death
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:41:11 Marina Rosenfeld / Warrior Queen
Hard Love
Performer: Marina Rosenfeld
Performer: Warrior Queen
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:47:50 Bitchin Bajas
Sun City
Performer: Bitchin Bajas
Duration 00:05:05

10 00:52:58 Bakane Seck / Mark Ernestus
Lignou Mome
Performer: Bakane Seck & sabar players
Performer: Laye Lo
Performer: Ibou Mbaye
Performer: Assane Ndoye Cisse aka Dingous
Performer: Abdourakhmane Fall
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:56:09 Robert Carver
"Gloria", from Mass Fera Pessima
Choir: Capella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:07:18

12 01:03:32 Kenneth Karlsson
Dillugh-Keftisah
Singer: Hilde Torgersen
Performer: Kenneth Karlsson
Ensemble: The Cikada ensemble
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:06:35 Brian Smith, Chris Spedding, Ian Carr, Jeff Clyne, John Marshall, Karl Jenkins
Earth Mother
Performer: Nucleus
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:13:39 Robbie Basho
Blue Crystal Fire
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:18:46 Mike Ratledge
Riddles Of The Sphinx: Sequence 8
Performer: Mike Ratledge
Performer: Denys Irving
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:22:34 Helm aka Luke Younger
Carrier
Performer: Helm aka Luke Younger
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:26:10 Matching Mole
Signed Curtain
Performer: Matching Mole
Duration 00:03:47



WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03hk81l)
Puccini's Tosca from the Royal Opera House

00 03:00:20 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

00 04:23:08 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

00 05:34:30 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:01

00 05:36:27 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:27

00 05:38:47 Benjamin Britten
Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:44

00 04:41:13 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:49

00 02:04:08 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in E minor
Performer: Eszter Perényi
Performer: Gyula Kiss
Duration 00:18:33

00 03:39:46 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in E (Op. 1) no. 15
Performer: Eszter Perényi
Performer: Gyula Kiss
Duration 00:08:44

00 04:10:50 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:11:46

00 03:32:37 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

00 02:23:01 Jacopo da Bologna
Aquila altera [Madrigal for 3 voices]
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:06:57

00 05:21:59 Graeme Koehne
Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:07

00 03:15:37 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:16:34

00 00:01:32 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, opera in 3 acts - Act I
Singer: Lukas Jakobski
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Hubert Francis
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:46:44

00 03:48:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

00 04:51:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:30:01

00 02:49:25 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

00 01:34:35 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, opera in 3 acts - Act III
Singer: William Payne
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Hubert Francis
Singer: Zheng Zhou
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:28:54

00 00:49:16 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, opera in 3 acts - Act II
Singer: Zheng Zhou
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Hubert Francis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:44:20

00 02:30:18 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43

00 05:41:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov
Duration 00:18:23

00 03:08:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:16

00 04:36:12 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Beati pauperes spiritu
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:37

00 04:01:10 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in C major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:09:17


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03hk88b)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:28 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet from Quintet no.11
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:04

03 00:15:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.234) in A major, no.2; Gloria; Et in terra pax (Chorus)
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot
Singer: Katherine Fuge
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Performer: Francis Jacob
Orchestra: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:21:13 Nigel Hess
Concerto for piano and orchestra, 1st movement; The Smile
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:02

05 00:34:14 Domenico Cimarosa
Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:39:27 Edward Elgar
Aubade (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:44:34 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:48:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183: 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:56:35 Benjamin Britten
Irish reel [from the film 'Village Harvest']
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:56:00 Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Irish reel from the film 'Village Harvest'
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:01:58 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:08:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano... no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major "Emperor", 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Murray Perahia
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:09:43

13 01:18:55 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto musicale(Op.6`8)in F major
Orchestra: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:24:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bright is the ring of words (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:01:35

15 01:26:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.3; The Roadside fire
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Duration 00:02:17

16 01:34:18 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:38:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 54 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

18 01:44:28 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:01

19 01:49:17 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

20 01:53:53 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:06:13

21 02:02:50 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:54

22 02:06:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:51

23 02:19:17 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:01

24 02:25:37 John Ireland
Decorations (The Island Spell)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:04:12


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03hk89r)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

00 00:30:22 anon
Back to the Beginning
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:00:28

00 00:58:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Back to the Beginning: Brainteaser Answer - Symphony No. 40
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:00:28

00 00:02:54 Anthony Doheny
Toccata for Piers Lane
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:42:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Ensemble: The Band of the Grenadier Guards
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:57

00 00:05:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Leonore No. 3, Op. 72a
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:14:45

00 02:30:43 Roy Harris
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:29:53

00 01:35:39 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg
Duration 00:06:31

00 01:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41in C major 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:31:10

00 01:53:28 Michael Praetorius
3 Courantes from "Terpsichore", nos 150, 179 & 48
Ensemble: New London Consort
Director: Philip Pickett
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:20:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle, Op. 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:09:14

00 02:00:17 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata, D 821
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:28:44

00 00:00:11 Jean Sibelius
Musette (King Christian II)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:02:10

00 01:46:10 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: "Will the Sun forget to streak"
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:31:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:09:07


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03hk8cl)
Britten 100
The Return to Wartime Britain

01 00:01:05 Peter Pears (artist)
Sonetto XVI - Seven Sonnets of Michaelangelo
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:06:10 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor and Horn
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: Alan Civil
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:13:04

03 00:21:15 Benjamin Britten
Dawn and Storm - Peter Grimes Sea Interludes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:31:40 Benjamin Britten
1st Movement - Quartet No 2 in C
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:19

05 00:42:29 Benjamin Britten
Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:42


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03hk8gs)
Schubert from Glasgow
Florian Boesch, Malcolm Martineau


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03hk8j5)
Americana
Part 3

01 00:06:07 Leonard Bernstein
On the town - Overture and Three Dance Episodes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: H K Gruber
Duration 00:15:37

02 00:20:42 Roger Sessions
The Black Maskers - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:47

03 00:45:02 Amy Beach
Gavotte Fantastique
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:49:06 Virgil Thomson
Four Songs to Poems of Thomas Campion
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:08:40

05 00:58:51 Charles Martin Loeffler
Divertimento Espagnole for saxophone and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Performer: Amy Dickson
Duration 00:08:54

06 01:08:48 Samuel Barber
Andromache's farewell Op.39 for soprano and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:59

07 01:08:48 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: A Woman is a Sometime Thing Bess,You Is My Woman Now
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:14:59


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03hkbjv)
Chapel of Merton College, Oxford


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03hk8kn)
Wednesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:01:00 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Performer: Flanders Opera Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:30 Frank Bridge
2 Old English songs vers. for string quartet
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:09:45 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57 for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:18:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:26

05 00:32:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - opera-ballet in 4 entrees [1736]
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:35:18 Barbara
Gottingen
Performer: Anders Jakobsson
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengan Janson
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Olle Linder
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:44:25 Reynaldo Hahn
L' Heure exquise for voice and piano [words: Verlaine]
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:50:30 Norbert Glanzberg
Padam, arr. B Fontaine for voice and orchestra
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:55:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:11:13

10 01:07:34 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor - motet H/S.19.6 for 6 voices
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:17:01 Carlo Gesualdo
Gioite voi col canto for 5 voices [1611a]
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:19:32 Carlo Gesualdo
Mille volte il di moro for 5 voices
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:25:59 Thomas Weelkes
Noell, adiew thou courts delight for 6 voices [1600]
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:34:35 Gene Pritsker
Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Performer: Absolute Ensemble
Performer: Kristjan Järvi
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:47:38 Erno Dohnanyi
4 Pieces Op.2 for piano
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:07:32

16 01:55:35 R S Louiguy
La Vie en rose
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:04:13


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03hk8cl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03hkbjy)
Sally Matthews, the English Concert - Mozart


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03j04cp)
2013 Festival
Penny Woolcock


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01pmh1l)
Paris 1913
Le Grand Meaulnes


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03hk8nh)
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset

00 01:03:44 Tony Allen
Awa Na Re (Bonde Do Role Remix)
Performer: Tony Allen
Music Arranger: Bonde do Rolê
Performer: Bonde do Rolê
Duration 00:03:13

00 01:12:37 Toshio Hosokawa
Floral Fairy
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:06:26

00 00:00:34 Bee Gees
Sweet Song of Summer
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:23:12 Benjamin Britten
Night Pieces (Notturno) for piano
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:05:28

00 00:06:23 Jakob Ullmann
Voice, Books And FIRE
Ensemble: Ensemble Für Experimentelle Musik 2006
Performer: Philipp Thimm
Performer: Isabelle Fontius
Performer: Leif Bergerhoff
Performer: Tobias Keck
Singer: Anja Kienborn
Singer: Annegret Kornmann
Singer: Christina Reis
Singer: Corinna Schmid
Singer: Daniela Hornung
Singer: Ida Maria Kastne
Singer: Judith Geier-Leisch
Singer: Susanne Friedrich
Duration 00:13:17

00 01:22:47 Julia Holter
City Appearing
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:07:08

00 01:10:38 Jandek
You Sing A Song
Performer: Jandek
Duration 00:01:32

00 00:57:34 Olivier Messiaen
Petites Esquisses D'Oiseaux: IV. La Grive Musicienne
Performer: Roger Muraro
Duration 00:01:54

00 00:55:24 Olivier Messiaen
Petites Esquisses D'Oiseaux: III. Le Rouge-Gorge
Performer: Roger Muraro
Duration 00:02:08

00 01:06:59 Stina Nordenstam
I'm Staring Out The World
Performer: Stina Nordenstam
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:59:31 Oneohtrix Point Never
Boring Angel
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:28:31 Evan Parker
Untitled (For Steve Lacy)
Performer: Evan Parker
Performer: Birdsong recorded by Geoff Sample, Charles & Heather Myers, Jean C. Roche, Myles
Duration 00:08:21

00 00:48:19 Alasdair Roberts
A Fall of Sleet
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: Robin Robertson
Duration 00:06:44

00 00:41:17 Kurt Schwitters
Ursonate (extract)
Performer: Kurt Schwitters
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:37:31 Yma Sumac
Xtabay (Lure Of The Unknown Love)
Singer: Yma Sumac
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Les Baxter
Duration 00:03:13

00 01:19:04 Abi Wade
Boxer
Performer: Abi Wade
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:19:43 Wareika Hill Sounds
No More War
Performer: Wareika Hill Sounds
Duration 00:02:53

00 00:44:40 Wolfgang Müller
Stare Aus Hjertøya Singen Kurt Schwitters (extract)
Performer: Wolfgang Müller
Duration 00:03:17



THURSDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03hk81n)
Warsaw Philharmonic - Mahler, Beethoven

00 03:47:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:11:44

00 04:18:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

00 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:29:09

00 03:07:08 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

00 05:12:55 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

00 04:09:28 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

00 04:28:33 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

00 03:25:53 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

00 02:01:10 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Choir: National Philharmonic Choir of Bulgaria "Svetoslav Obretenov"
Conductor: Lyuba Pesheva
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:33:11

00 04:38:47 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

00 05:34:42 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

00 03:35:15 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:40

00 00:36:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:55:42

00 00:30:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt Adagio)
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:05:23

00 02:34:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Performer: Cathal Breslin
Duration 00:31:53

00 05:00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 156
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:11

00 03:41:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

00 01:32:55 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Ensemble: Faust Quartet
Duration 00:26:37

00 04:49:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

00 03:16:33 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54

00 04:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03hk88d)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:16 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:12:32 Sir Arthur Somervell
A Shropshire lad - song-cycle: no.10; The Lads in their hundreds
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:16:28 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino - Overture
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:41

05 00:24:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht - motet BWV.118b [vers. for chorus, 2 hn..]
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:34:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88: 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:41:28 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Music Arranger: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:49:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:53:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Grand Duo in C, D812 - 3rd movement Scherzo: Allegro vivace
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:18:00 Benjamin Britten
Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop from St Nicolas
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Aldeburgh Festival Choir
Performer: Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:57:00

12 01:19:05 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

13 01:33:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

14 01:46:18 George Lloyd
Symphony no.6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:07:47

15 01:40:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Symphonie, Op 29 (finale)
Performer: Raymond Lewenthal
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:55:30 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:44

17 02:02:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:55

18 02:10:56 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:15:02 Nicola Matteis
Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:18

20 02:19:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:49


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03hk89t)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:04 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dances Nos. 3 & 4
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:27 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon: Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:08:59 John Ireland
Ballerina
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:14:25 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:14:55

05 00:31:21 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Allegro
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu
Music Arranger: O'Neill
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:35:37 E.J. Moeran
Lonely Waters (Two pieces for small orchestra)
Singer: Ann Murray
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:38

07 00:46:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:14

08 00:57:57 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:24

09 01:02:23 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:55

10 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op.126 Nos 2-6
Performer: Jill Crossland
Duration 00:09:55

11 01:33:58 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:39:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished': Andante
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:10:33

13 01:53:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:16

14 02:00:51 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:30:09

15 02:31:00 William Alwyn
In Search of the Castaways: suite
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Heron
Duration 00:30:09

16 02:38:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:20:19


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03hk8cn)
Britten 100
Britten During the 1950s

00 00:07:58 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony - extracts
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:03:10 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring - excerpt
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:24:27 Benjamin Britten
Canticle - Abraham and Isaac
Singer: Michael Chance
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:16:29

00 00:44:05 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw - Variations IV and V extracts
Orchestra: English Opera Group
Duration 00:14:52


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03hk8gv)
Schubert from Glasgow
Ailish Tynan, Joseph Middleton

00 00:54:06 Franz Schubert
D.848 Nachtmusik for male chorus (D.848)
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:03:47


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03hk8j7)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Viktor Ullmann - The Emperor of Atlantis

01 Viktor Ullmann
Der Kaiser von Atlantis

02 00:57:02 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:18:19

03 01:14:38 Samuel Barber
A Stopwatch and an ordnance map Op.15
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:08

04 01:14:38 William Schuman
Symphony for strings (Symphony no.5)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:06:08

05 01:14:38 Aaron Copland
Old American songs - set 1, arr. for voice and chamber ensemble [orig. for voice & piano]
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:06:08

06 01:14:38 Roy Harris
Symphony no. 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:06:08

07 02:18:37 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Orion Weiss
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:49


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03hk8ks)
Thursday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in B minor BWV.1014 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:11:04 Franz (1) Schubert
Lambertine D.301
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:15:07 Benjamin Britten
Friday afternoons Op.7 for children's voices and piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: John Hahessy
Performer: Michael Berkeley
Duration 00:00:50

05 00:20:15 Michael Berkeley
Elegy: In memoriam Benjamin Britten. Andantino
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:32:55 Anton Bruckner
Quartet in C minor for strings
Performer: Zehetmair String Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:36:25 Witold Lutosławski
Subito for violin and piano
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:48:58 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano [orig piano]
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:59

09 00:55:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina coeli - motet for 8 voices [H vol.6, 165]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:00:30 Max Richter
The Twins (Prague)
Performer: BBC PHILHARMONIC, C.B. RUMON GAMBA
Duration 00:01:58

11 01:07:42 Max Richter
November
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:14:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Performer: Ivor Bolton
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Duration 00:08:55

13 01:24:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:27:47 Michael Palin
Decomposing Composers
Music Arranger: John Du Prez
Performer: Monty Python
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:33:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:42:38 Benjamin Britten
Suite no. 3 Op.87 for cello solo
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:49:35 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree fantasque, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

18 01:56:30 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.15 for piano
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:57


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03hk8cn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03hkbpb)
Britten 100: BBC SSO - Britten, Mahler


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b03hkbpd)
Britten 100: Britten Libretti, Young Vic Theatre Uncut

01 00:01:06
Theatre Uncut
A discussion about the role and nature of political theatre
Duration 00:17:34

02 00:18:40
John F. Kennedy's assassination
50 years on, writer Scott Turow reflects on Kennedy's assassination and the aftermath
Duration 00:12:05

03 00:30:45
Britten 100: Britten Libretti
A discussion about Myfanwy Piper and her work as Benjamin Britten's librettist
Duration 00:13:46


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01pmh1n)
Paris 1913
Cubism


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03hk8nk)
Late Junction Sessions
The Necks and Evan Parker

01 Antony and the Johnsons
Swanlights
Remix Artist: Oneohtrix Point Never
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:04:17 Kourosh Yaghmaei
Ghazal
Singer: Kourosh Yaghmaei
Performer: Changiz Farjad
Performer: Kamran Yaghmaei
Performer: Kambiz Yaghmaei
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:09:31 Josephine Foster
I'm a Dreamer
Performer: Josephine Foster
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:16:56 The Necks / Evan Parker
Inter Alios
Performer: The Necks
Performer: Evan Parker
Duration 00:30:11

05 00:47:38 Lord Beginner
Victory Test Match
Performer: Lord Beginner
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:50:37 John Lennon
Jealous Guy (Poeme Syncope)
Remix Artist: Atom™
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:55:26 Benjamin Britten
Two Insect Pieces: The Grasshopper
Performer: Sarah Francis
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:58:10 Benjamin Britten
Two Insect Pieces: The Wasp
Performer: Sarah Francis
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:01:49

09 01:00:00 Adikwa Depala
Matete Paris
Performer: Adikwa Depala
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:03:22 Richard Youngs
Rurtain
Remix Artist: Oneohtrix Point Never
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:08:21 Okkyung Lee
Silenced Answer
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Performer: Raz Mesinai
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:12:34 Okkyung Lee
Cheol-Kkot
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:01:01

13 01:14:18 Wadada Leo Smith
Ten Freedom Summers (extract)
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith's Golden Quartet
Performer: Southwest Chamber Music
Duration 00:10:57

14 01:25:47 King Midas Sound
Come and Behold
Remix Artist: Green Gartside
Duration 00:04:02



FRIDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03hk81q)
BBC Proms 2012 - Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony

00 03:45:23 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

00 02:45:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

00 04:35:24 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Borut Kantuser
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

00 03:04:49 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

00 04:46:09 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:32:32

00 05:19:08 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

00 02:01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

00 04:08:09 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:02:34

00 04:11:08 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:20

00 04:14:25 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

00 04:18:26 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:14:04

00 03:20:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

00 00:01:32 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 01:15:09

00 05:32:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:27:07

00 01:17:15 Nico Muhly
Gait
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:23:08

00 03:13:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:02:34

00 03:16:15 Modest Mussorgsky
The Seminarist for voice and piano
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:55

00 02:39:35 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 137 for choir
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:31

00 02:06:39 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

00 03:41:52 Bernard Piris
Deux Preludes
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:03:04

00 02:58:56 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:05:30

00 02:22:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

00 04:40:08 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

00 01:40:46 Stanislaw Niewiadomski
Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Lyricist: Adam Asnyk
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:03:07

00 02:41:53 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Cantate Domino Canticum Novum (motet)
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Performer: Bernard Winsemius
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:28

00 04:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

00 04:32:54 Nicolas Vallet
Carillon de village
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:48:45 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

00 01:44:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Performer: Konstantin Masliouk
Duration 00:04:01


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03hk88g)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:06 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:52 Jean Sibelius Quartet
Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:13:31 Benjamin Britten
Little Sir William
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:17:13 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonische Minuten Op.36: no.5; Rondo
Orchestra: Danubia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domonkos Heja
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:18:00 Peter Dickinson (artist)
3 Veritables preludes flasques (pour un chien) for piano; Severe reprimande
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:21:17 François-André Danican Philidor
Le Triomphe
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:34:07 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day "From harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Orchestra: Ludus Baroque
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:38:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:46:01 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing - motet
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Gregory Moore
Singer: Simon Williams
Performer: Peter Barley
Duration 00:08:19

10 00:55:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 3rd movement; Menuet
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:04:24 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:12:40 Benjamin Britten
Friday afternoons Op.7 (Cuckoo!)
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Performer: Alexander Wells
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:41

13 01:15:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:01

14 01:34:01 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:37:49 Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:41:13 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 5)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:45:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 2nd movement; Marcia funebre
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:15:14

18 02:03:59 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Choir: Choir of the Musiciens du Louvre, Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:09

19 02:09:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem - opera in 4 acts, rev. from 'I Lombardi': Act 3; Pas de quatre
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:07:40

20 02:21:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no. 5 in D major Op.87`5 for piano
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:23:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03hk89w)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:20 Edward Elgar
Promenade No 3 for winds
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:03:33 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:12:33 Billy Mayerl
Nocturne No. 4 in C minor 'Bal fantome'; Marigold
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:17:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 27 in G major
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:13:08

05 00:34:23 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:56:29 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:02:49

07 01:00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:31:15

08 01:35:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.405 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Duration 00:08:32

09 01:45:09 Duke Ellington
Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:55:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor (4th mvt, 'Urlicht')
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:19

11 02:03:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:50:08

12 02:54:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, K.96
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:50:08


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03hk8cq)
Britten 100
Final Years and Late Masterpieces

00 00:50:24 Benjamin Britten
Recitative and Passacaglia - Third Quartet
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

00 00:12:50 Britten Quartet
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Singer: Alfred Deller
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:03:49 Benjamin Britten
Cello Symphony op 68
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:21

00 00:32:25 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:15:49

00 00:20:31 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem - Agnus Dei and Let us Sleep
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Duration 00:09:11

00 00:00:43 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese
Singer: Philip Langridge
Performer: Stephen Marchionda
Duration 00:01:11


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03hk8gx)
Schubert from Glasgow
Florian Boesch, Malcolm Martineau


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03hk8j9)
Americana
Part 4

00 00:22:36 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:27

00 01:48:11 Charles Martin Loeffler
Poem Avant que tu ne t'en ailles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:18:17

00 00:35:12 George Gershwin
Concerto for piano in F major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:36:46

00 01:41:23 Charles Ives
Psalm 24
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:50

00 01:45:15 Charles Ives
Psalm 150
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:13

00 02:09:28 Roy Harris
Symphony no. 7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:56

00 00:28:35 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
The White peacock, arr. for orchestra from no.1 of "4 Roman sketches" for piano
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:11

00 01:09:50 Christopher Rouse
Friandises
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:30

00 02:06:55 Henry Cowell
Exultation
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:02:06


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03hk8kv)
In Tune: Britten Centenary Weekend Launch

01 00:01:44 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra
Performer: Aldeburgh Strings
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:10:50 Emily Hall
Stolen Child
Conductor: Jane Hart
Performer: St James Middle School Choir
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:18:47 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia Op.27 for chorus
Conductor: David Hill
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:36:22 Benjamin Britten
Lone Dog from Friday Afternoons
Conductor: Richard Davis
Performer: HYWEL DAVIES
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Greater Manchester Music Hub Youth Choir
Duration 00:01:22

05 00:37:54 Benjamin Britten
Friday afternoons Op.7 for children's voices and piano
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Greater Manchester Hub Youth Choir
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:46:39 Tom Rose
Some Fridays Gone
Conductor: Jayne Kennedy
Performer: Nayland Primary School Choir
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:46:39
Britten's Suffolk: Snape Maltings
Duration 00:02:37

08 01:06:12 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Markus Daunert
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Aldeburgh Strings
Duration 00:03:23

09 01:12:40 Benjamin Britten
I wonder as I wander for voice and piano
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:19:40 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra
Performer: Markus Daunert
Performer: Aldeburgh Strings
Duration 00:05:42

11 01:36:44 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements - volume 4 [Moore's Irish melodies] for voice and piano
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:44:33 Benjamin Britten
Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Performer: Sheila Rex
Performer: Trevor Anthony
Performer: East Suffolk Children's Orchestra
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15

13 01:46:53 Benjamin Britten
Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Performer: East Suffolk Children's Orchestra
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:52:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 in G major BWV.1049
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:23

15 02:03:35 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements - volume 5 [British Isles] for voice and piano
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:20

16 02:10:27 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Performer: Markus Daunert
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Aldeburgh Strings
Duration 00:04:23


FRI 18:45 Britten 100 (b03hmp0z)
Bridcut's Britten


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03hkc64)
BBC Symphony Orchestra Centenary Concert


FRI 22:00 Britten 100 (b03hmp14)
Britten String Quartets
Quartet No 2


FRI 23:30 Britten 100 (b03hmp6d)
Festival of Britten
Bach and Schubert

00 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.151: Susser Trost, mein Jesus Kommt
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:08:27

00 00:12:45 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in F minor D.940
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:17:13