Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 OCTOBER 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03d840y)

00 04:32:17 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

00 01:16:03 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in D sharp minor (op. 8) no 12
Performer: Alexander Romanovsky
Duration 00:02:28

00 02:34:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:31:59

00 04:01:11 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

00 04:40:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

00 00:08:40 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Alexander Romanovsky
Duration 00:22:50

00 03:08:33 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

00 04:24:26 Johannes Brahms
Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Performer: Ligita Sneibe
Duration 00:07:39

00 00:31:59 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:39:01

00 01:11:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:04:14

00 05:36:58 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

00 03:43:28 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

00 04:08:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March & Elfins Dance from "A Midsummer
Performer: Felix Dreyschock
Duration 00:07:39

00 03:49:41 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

00 02:01:11 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

00 00:01:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00

00 05:01:01 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:22:05

00 05:23:29 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:13:06

00 03:18:15 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

00 03:38:06 Herman Streulens
Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig Van Gijsegem
Duration 00:04:55

00 04:16:24 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

00 03:27:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:57

00 04:50:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

00 01:19:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08

00 01:44:33 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03f5z6c)
Saturday - Martin Handley

00 00:39:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in A minor BWV.1013 for flute solo: 2nd movement; Corrente
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:43

00 01:27:29 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:43

00 00:19:55 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Singer: Chen Reiss
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:03:29

00 01:04:07 Robin Holloway
Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:33:57 Franz von Suppé
Fatinitza - operetta, Marziale nach motiven
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:14:14

00 01:38:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:45:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27: 3rd movement; Adagio
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:13:42

00 01:34:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:03:39 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:10:39 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:49

00 01:56:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:03:16

00 01:42:23 Johann Strauss II
Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz Op.325
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:46

00 00:25:34 William Busch
Concerto for cello and orchestra: II Allegretto (quasi andante) con dolcezza
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:43


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03f5z6f)
Building a Library: Beethoven: String Quartet, Op 131

01 Trad
Bonny Christy
Performer: Les Esprits Animaux

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto In A Major K622 (2nd Mvt.)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet In A Major K581 (finale)
Performer: Jörg Widmann (clarinet)
Performer: Arcanto Quartett

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gran Partita In B K361 (3rd Mvt.)
Performer: Schweizer Bläserensemble

05 Steffani
Stabat Mater (opening)
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo)
Performer: Franco Fagioli (counter-tenor)
Performer: Daniel Behle (tenor)
Performer: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Performer: I Barocchisti
Performer: Diego Fasolis

06 Steffani
Stabat Mater (cujus Animam)
Performer: Marta Almajano
Performer: Mieke van der Sluis
Performer: John Elwes
Performer: Koor & Barokorkest van der Nederlandse Bachverenigeng
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

07 Steffani
Sperate In Deo (opening)
Performer: Nuria Rial & Yetzabel Arias Fernandez (sops)
Performer: Salvo Vitale (bass)
Performer: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Performer: I Barocchisti
Performer: Diego Fasolis

08 Schop
Jauchzet Dem Herren
Performer: Hana Blazikova (sop)
Performer: CordArte

09 Matteis
Passagio Rotto (other Ayrs Etc.)
Performer: Rachel Podger (violin)

10 Trad
The Broom Of Cowdenknowes &bonny Christy

11 GEMINIANI
SONATA 1(A Treatise on Good Taste)

12 New Releases: Kenneth Hamilton On Piano Recitals
In: Music
Performer: Out: Music (ends)

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele' BWV69
Performer: Bach Collegium Japan
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria BWV 191
Performer: Bach Collegium Japan
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03f5z6h)
Live from Free Thinking


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03d7w4v)
Wigmore Hall: Doric Quartet

00 00:26:18 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:29:15

00 00:04:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:20:26

00 00:26:48 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:29:15

00 00:04:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:20:26

00 00:57:22 Joseph Haydn
Finale from String Quartet Op 20 No 5
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:02:39


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03f5z6k)
Free Thinking: Music about Freedom

00 01:13:20 John Adams
Nixon in China - Act 1 sc.1; News has a kind of mystery
Singer: Robert Orth
Singer: Yuan Chenye
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:31

00 01:26:32 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's Castle - Door 7
Singer: Siegmund Nimsgern
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:09

00 00:10:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Act 1 no.10; O welche Lust [finale]
Singer: Levente Pall
Singer: Juan Sebastian Acosta
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:57

00 01:42:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)- 4th mvt
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Singer: June Anderson
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Jan‐Hendrik Rootering
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:16:21

00 00:25:20 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Hans Rosbaud
Duration 00:07:50

00 01:36:28 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - Act 3; Grimes! Grimes!
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:57

00 01:22:04 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices - Agnus Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:19:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - End of Act III
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Singer: Fiorenza Cossotto
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:31

00 00:47:49 Leos Janáček
From the house of the dead - Orel car
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Singer: Jiří Zahradníček
Singer: Ivo Zidek
Singer: Václav Zítek
Singer: Antonin Svorc
Singer: Jaroslava Janska
Singer: Vladimír Krejčík
Singer: Richard Novák
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:53:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.49
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:07:13

00 00:58:32 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine - Liberte
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:18

00 01:04:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babiy Yar)- 2nd Mvt; Humour
Singer: Marius Rintzler
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:15

00 00:34:06 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast - Vltava
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:12:48


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03f5zyg)
Film Music with an Apocalyptic Theme

00 00:01:00 David Arnold
Independence Day: End Titles
Conductor: David Arnold
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:09:03

00 00:55:38 Angelo Badalamenti
City of Lost Children: Main Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stepan Konicek
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:36:07 Warren Ellis
The Road: The Road
Performer: Nick Cave
Performer: Warren Ellis
Duration 00:03:35

00 00:23:19 Danny Elfman
Planet of the Apes: Main titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:32:22 Russell Garcia
The Time Machine: The Time Traveller
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Russell Garcia
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:53:59 Jerry Goldsmith
Planet of the Apes: The Hunt
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:01:20

00 00:27:06 Jerry Goldsmith
Planet of the Apes: The Hunt
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:18:21 Bernard Herrmann
The Day The Earth Stood Still: Prelude and Radar
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:45:28 Steve Jablonsky
Ender's Game: Ender's War; Ender's Promise
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Duration 00:08:27

00 00:12:05 Steve Jablonsky
Transformers: Arrival to Earth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:40:54 Denny Zeitlin
Invasion of the Body Snatchers; Body Snatchers Scream
Performer: Uncredited
Duration 00:00:10

00 00:41:18 Denny Zeitlin
Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Main Title
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Duration 00:02:41


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03f5zyj)

01 00:00:48 Sandy Brown
African Queen
Performer: Sandy Brown, cl; Al Fairwether, ; Jeremy French, tb; Diz Disley, g; Ian Armit, p; Brian Parker, b; Graham Burbidge d. 14 Aug 1956.

02 00:04:50 Don Ewell / Willie The Lion Smith
Squeeze me
Performer: Don Ewell, Willie The Lion Smith, p. 1966.

03 00:09:47 Stan Kenton
Royal Blue
Performer: Sam Noto, Jules Chaiken, Billy Catalano, Lee Katzman, Phil Gilbert, t; Bob Fitzpatrick, Archie LeCoque, Kent Larsen, Jim Amlotte, tb; Ken Shroyer, btb;
Performer: Vince DeRosa, Jimy Decker, frh; Lennie Niehaus, Bill Robinson, Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca, Steve Perlow, reeds; Stan Kenton, p; Red Kelly, b; Jerry McKenzie, d, 20 Jan 1958.

04 00:16:11 Etta Jones
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Etta Jones, v; Frank Wess, fl; Richie Wyands, p. Skeeter Best, g; George Duvivier, b; Roy Haynes, d. 21 June 1960

05 00:19:48 Juanita Hall
Lovin’ Sam From Alabam
Performer: Juanita Hall, v; Doc Cheatham, t; Buster Bailey, cl; Coleman Hawkins, ts; Claude Hopkins, p; George Duvivier, b; Jimmy Crawford, d. 1958.

06 00:23:06 Sammy Price
Sammy Plays The Blues For Mezz
Performer: Emmett Berry, t; Guy Lafitte, ts; Sammy Price, p; Pops Foster, b; Freddie Moore, d. 6 Jan 1956

07 00:33:30 Gerry Mulligan
Introspect
Performer: Gerry Mulligan, bars; Tom Fay, kb; Jack Six or Jay Leonhardt, b; Bobby Rosengarden, d. 1977.

08 00:39:34 Martial Solal
Midi 1/4
Performer: Roger Guerin, Bernard Hulin, Fernand Verstraete, t; Billy Byers, Luis Fuentes, Andre Paquinet, Benny Vasseur, tb;
Performer: Hubert Rostaing, Lucky Thompson, Berney Wilen, reeds; Martial Solal, p; Pierre Michelot, b; Kenny Clarke, d. 1957.

09 00:43:04 Steve Waterman
Call It A Day
Performer: Steve Waterman, t; Steve Waterman Trumpet/Flugel; Bob Moeller, Gethin Liddington, Edward John, Derek Lawton, Andy George, t; Martin Gladdish, Phil Jarvis, Chris Thomas, James Voros, Andrew Williams, tb;
Performer: Eric Clarke, Richard Hamer, Russell Van Den Berg, Tom Harries, Mike Starr, s;Dave Cottle, p; James Chadwick, g; Alun Vaughan, b; Richard Newby, d.

10 00:48:13 Max Collie
Gettysburg March
Performer: Max Collie, tb; Ian Hunter Randall, tp; Jack Gilbert, cl; Jim McIntosh, bj; Trefor Williams, b; Ron McKay, d. 1973.

11 00:54:14 Glenn Miller Orchestra (artist)
Chattanooga Choo Choo
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Performer: Paula Kelly
Performer: Tex Beneke
Performer: The Modernaires


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03f5zyl)
Laura Jurd and Quartet - 2013 Brecon Jazz Festival

01 3 Cohens (artist)
Blue Port
Performer: 3 Cohens

02 Jaimeo Brown (artist)
Mean World
Performer: Jaimeo Brown

03 Matt Ridley Trio (artist)
Homage to Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Matt Ridley Trio
Performer: Jason Yarde

04 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
WomanChild
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant

05 John McLaughlin (artist)
Peace One
Performer: John McLaughlin

06 John McLaughlin (artist)
Goodbye Porkpie Hat
Performer: John McLaughlin

07 John McLaughlin (artist)
Philip Lane
Performer: John McLaughlin

08 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Azmari
Performer: Mulatu Astatke

09 Laura Jurd Quartet (artist)
Happy Sad Song
Performer: Laura Jurd Quartet

10 Laura Jurd Quartet (artist)
Oh So Beautiful
Performer: Laura Jurd Quartet

11 Jim Mullen (artist)
Nova Scotia
Performer: Jim Mullen

12 Don Weller's Major Surgery (artist)
Jubileevit
Performer: Don Weller's Major Surgery

13 Tonbruket (artist)
Closing
Performer: Tonbruket


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03f5zyn)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra - Poulenc, Ravel, Roussel


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b03f5zyq)
Shadowplay
Final Movement: Art Values


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b03f5zys)
John Corigliano, Stephen McNeff, Colin Matthews, Brett Dean

00 01:05:27 Clarence Barlow
Variazioni e un pianoforte meccanico
Performer: John Snijders
Duration 00:24:25

00 00:33:02 Colin Matthews
Grand Barcarolle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:14:31

00 00:02:25 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an Ostinato
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:15:06

00 00:18:31 Stephen McNeff
Heiligenstadt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:13:31

00 00:49:09 Brett Dean
Testament
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:14:41



SUNDAY 27 OCTOBER 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03f60zs)
Small Groups

01 00:01:50 Chick Webb
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Chauncey Haughton, cl; Wayman Carver, fl; Tommy Fulford, p; Beverley Peer, b; Chick Webb, d. 21 September 1937

02 00:05:07 Duke Ellington
Finesse
Performer: Duke Ellington, p; Johnny Hodges, as; Billy Taylor, b. March 1939

03 00:08:49 Tommy Dorsey
Twilight in Turkey
Performer: Tommy Dorsey, tb; Pee Wee Erwin, t; Johnny Mince, cl; Bud Freeman, ts; Howard Smith, p; Carmen Mastren, g; Gene Traxler, b; Dave Tough, d. 15 April 1937

04 00:12:19 Tommy Dorsey
When the Midnight Choo-Choo Leaves for Alabam’
Performer: Tommy Dorsey, tb; Pee Wee Erwin, t; Johnny Mince, cl; Bud Freeman, ts; ; Howard Smith, p; Carmen Mastren, g; Gene Traxler, b; Moe Purtill, d. 1938

05 00:16:26 Yank Lawson
Five Point Blues
Performer: Yank Lawson, t; Warren Smith, tb; Irving Fazola, cl; Bob Zurke, piano; Eddie Miller, ts; Nappy Lamare, g; Bob Haggart, b; Ray Bauduc, d. 14 March 1938

06 00:20:10 Bob Crosby
I Hear You Talking
Performer: Bob Zurke, p; Bob Haggart, b; Eddie Miller, ts; Ray Bauduc, d. 14th October 1938

07 00:23:10 Bob Crosby
Jazz Me Blues
Performer: Irving Fazola, cl; Billy Butterfield, t; Warren Smith, tb; Eddie Miller, ts; Jess Stacy, p; Nappy Lamare, g; Bob Haggart, b; Ray Bauduc, d. 6th February 1940

08 00:26:43 Count Basie
How Long Blues
Performer: Count Basie, p; Freddy Green, g; Walter Page, b; Jo Jones, d. 24 July 1942

09 00:30:27 Woody Herman
Fan It
Performer: Woody Herman, cl v; Sonny Berman, Shorty Rogers, t; Bill Harris, tb; Flip Phillips, ts; Red Norvo, vib; Jimmy Rowles, p; Billy Bauer, g; Chubby Jackson, b; Don Lamond, d 20 May 1946

10 00:34:17 Woody Herman
Igor
Performer: Woody Herman, cl v; Sonny Berman, Shorty Rogers, t; Bill Harris, tb; Flip Phillips, ts; Red Norvo, vib; Jimmy Rowles, p; Billy Bauer, g; Chubby Jackson, b; Don Lamond, d 20 May 1946

11 00:37:48 Artie Shaw
Summit Ridge Drive
Performer: Artie Shaw, cl; Billy Butterfield, t; Johnny Guarneri, harpsichord; Al Hendrickson, g; Jud de Naut, b; Nick Fatool, d. 3 September 1940

12 00:41:01 Artie Shaw
Dr. Livingstone, I Presume
Performer: Artie Shaw, cl; Billy Butterfield, t; Johnny Guarneri, harpsichord; Al Hendrickson, g; Jud de Naut, b; Nick Fatool, d. 5 December 1940

13 00:45:05 Artie Shaw
Scuttlebutt
Performer: Artie Shaw, cl; Roy Eldridge, t; Dodo Marmarosa, p; Barney Kessell, g; Morris Rayman, b; Louis Fromm, d. 2 August 1945

14 00:48:49 Artie Shaw
Yesterdays
Performer: Artie Shaw, cl; Hank Jones, p; Joe Puma, g; Tommy Potter, b; Irv Kluger, d. June 1954

15 00:55:47 Count Basie
Midgets
Performer: Joe Newman, t; Frank Wess, fl; Count Basie, p; Freddie Green, g; Eddie Jones, b; Sonny Payne, d. 4 January 1956


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03f60zv)

00 04:36:41 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

00 06:44:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

00 01:01:11 Samuel Barber
Dover beach
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

00 03:01:11 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:35:44

00 06:03:59 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

00 06:30:43 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

00 01:10:18 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:25:14

00 03:47:04 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:18:26

00 06:23:28 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Ay, que me abraso de amor en la llama [I burn in the flame of love]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:06:51

00 04:05:55 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

00 05:10:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:14:32

00 04:22:26 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:13:51

00 04:44:51 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:18

00 05:25:16 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

00 04:51:35 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

00 05:38:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

00 01:36:07 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolińska
Duration 00:17:44

00 06:11:15 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:47

00 05:01:11 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

00 04:14:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

00 03:37:19 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:09:15


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03f6156)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:34 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:08:51 Léo Delibes
La Source (Naila) - ballet: Intermezzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:13:33 Donald Grant
Lament for Mulroy
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:19:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, K 388
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:24:09 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Giuoco delle coppie)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:32:16 Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco
A este sol peregrino - villancico for 4 voices and accomp.
Conductor: Joel Cohen
Orchestra: The Boston Camerata
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:37:34 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:47:23 Walter Leigh
Concertino for keyboard and strings
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:33

09 00:56:00 Germaine Taillefere
Valse Lente
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:04:26 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:09:00 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Michel Béroff
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:14:42 Carl Friedrich Abel
Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:20:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:12:07

14 01:33:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Director: Jürgen Jürgens
Duration 00:05:33

15 01:40:57 Franz Schubert
Trout Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Lukas Hagen
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:08:11

16 01:52:03 Will Todd
The Call of Wisdom
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: James Sherlock
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:53:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour Boree et la Rose from Les Fleurs
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03f65l1)
Rob Cowan

00 00:30:42 Johann Christoph Altnikol
Motet Nun danket alle Gott, BWV Anh 164
Director: Wolfgang Helbich
Choir: Alsfelder Vokalensemble
Duration 00:07:51

00 00:04:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV1006: Prelude
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:11:08 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 2 for violin and ochestra Sz90 (first version)
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:08

00 00:52:12 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:08:31 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
The British Light Dragoons
Music Arranger: Ludwig van Beethoven
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:44

00 02:00:48 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust Suite (Dance of the Sylphs; Minuet of the Will-o-the-Wisps; Hungarian March)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:13:05

00 02:52:15 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:48

00 01:22:13 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat, Op. 119 No. 4
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:52

00 01:52:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana: rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:38

00 00:11:50 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Phapsody No. 2 in G minor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bohumil Gregor
Duration 00:14:31

00 00:39:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in F major, Kv19a
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:12:38

00 01:00:54 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor
Performer: Gina Bachauer
Duration 00:09:11

00 02:15:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K516
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Israel Baker
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:30:15

00 01:27:39 Leos Janáček
Rhapsody for Orchestra, Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomas Netopil
Duration 00:23:42

00 00:26:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Suleika, Op. 34/4
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:03:05

01 00:26:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV1006: Prelude
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:26:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
The British Light Dragoons
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:26:58 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2 in G minor
Duration 00:14:23

04 00:26:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Suleika, Op. 34 no4
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:26:58 Johann Christoph Altnikol (artist)
Nun danket alle Gott, BWV Anh 164
Performer: Johann Christoph Altnikol
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:26:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in F major, Kv19a
Duration 00:12:31

07 00:26:58 Gustave Charpentier
Louise: Depuis le jour
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:26:58 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
The Dragonfly
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:26:58 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor
Duration 00:09:02

10 00:26:58 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 2 for violin and orchestra Sz90 (first version)
Duration 00:10:06

11 00:26:58 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat, Op. 119 No. 4
Duration 00:03:48

12 00:26:58 Leos Janáček
Rhapsody for Orchestra, Taras Bulba
Duration 00:23:36

13 00:26:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
España: rhapsody for orchestra
Duration 00:06:31

14 00:26:58 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust Suite (Dance of the Sylphs; Minuet of the Will-o-the Wisps; Hungarian M
Duration 00:12:47

15 00:26:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K516
Duration 00:30:13

16 00:26:58 Thomas Tallis
Out of the Deep
Duration 00:01:48

17 00:26:58 Thomas Tallis
O Lord in Thee is all my Trust
Duration 00:02:55

18 00:26:58 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Duration 00:07:47


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03f668x)
Free Thinking: Chris Mullin

00 00:20:34 Trad.
Padmakara (Selwa)
Singer: Ani Chöying Drolma
Performer: Steve Tibbetts
Duration 00:01:13

00 00:11:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:05:50

00 00:34:51 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.7 no.3
Orchestra: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:00:49

00 00:25:34 Trad.
Aya Ngena
Choir: Hill View Junior School Choir
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:37:31 Trad.
Ly con sao
Performer: Huy Orstrom Moller
Duration 00:02:10

00 00:06:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C, K.317 (extract)
Choir: Parliament Choir
Conductor: Simon Over
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:30:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C Minor, K427 (Credo)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Scot Weir
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:53:29 The Rolling Stones (artist)
You Can't Always Get What You Want
Performer: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:07:30

00 00:43:41 Kathryn Tickell
Our Kate/The Welcome Home
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Kit Haigh
Performer: Gregor Borland
Performer: Ron Shaw
Performer: Nick Holland
Duration 00:04:52


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00swk34)
City of London Festival 2010
Elias Quartet at the 2010 City of London Festival


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03f861w)
The John Marsh Journals

00 00:25:37 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - Overture III, Gavotte
Ensemble: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:01:15

00 00:26:55 George Frideric Handel
'Lift up your heads' from Messiah
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:02

00 00:33:01 John Marsh
Symphony in F major: Larghetto
Ensemble: The Chichester Concert
Conductor: Ian Graham-Jones
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:50:52 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:12

00 00:15:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in A minor, Op 4 no 1
Ensemble: London Baroque
Conductor: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:11:25 George Frideric Handel
Pifa (Pastoral Symphony)from 'Messiah'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:40:06 George Frideric Handel
'The Trumpet shall sound' from Messiah
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:29

00 00:04:08 John Marsh
A Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras: Allegretto
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03d81fn)
King's College Chapel, Cambridge,

00 00:45:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C – The Great - BWV 547
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:09:43

00 00:49:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C – The Great - BWV 547
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:09:43

00 00:01:23 john mudd
Let thy merciful ears
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:31:13 Edward C. Bairstow
Nunc Dimittis: Bairstow in G
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:07:23 William Crotch
Psalms: 56, 60, 61
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:09:35

00 00:22:42 Edward C. Bairstow
Magnificat: Bairstow in G
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:39:40 Charles Wood
O thou the central orb
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:26:28 Edward C. Bairstow
Magnificat: Bairstow in G
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:34:59 Edward C. Bairstow
Nunc Dimittis: Bairstow in G
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:05:09 john mudd
Let thy merciful ears
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:11:09 William Crotch
Psalms: 56, 60, 61
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:09:35

00 00:43:26 Charles Wood
O thou the central orb
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:00:25 John Marsh
Symphony No.8 - Allegro
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:08


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03f86k2)
Greg Beardsell - The Choir at Free Thinking

01 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang All Day
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Clare Wills

02 Mia Makaroff
Kaikki Maat, Te Riemuitkaatte
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Andy King

03 Will Todd
Christus est Stella
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Andy King

04 Victor Paranjoti
Dravidian Dithyramb
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Andy King

05 Trad, arr. Will Lang and Niopha Keegan
Dol Li A
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Peckham
Performer: Heather Gessey (fiddle & voice)
Performer: Niopha Keegan (fiddle & voice)
Performer: Will Lang (bodhran & voice)
Performer: Colin Nicholson (accordion)
Performer: Andy Watt (guitar)

06 Trad, arr. Will Lang
The Hop-picker's Tragedy
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Peckham

07 Trad, arr. Niopha Keegan
Bedlam Boys
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Peckham

08 Jacobus Gallus Handl
Omnes de Saba
Choir: North-East Youth Chorale
Conductor: John Forsythe

09 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - Time; Concord
Choir: North-East Youth Chorale
Conductor: John Forsythe

10 John Rutter
O Be Joyful
Choir: North-East Youth Chorale
Conductor: John Forsythe

11 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Choir: Quay Lasses
Conductor: Mark Anyan

12 Trad. Xhosa arr. Stephen Hatfield
Dubula
Choir: Quay Lasses
Conductor: Mark Anyan

13 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Peckham

14 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Peckham

15 Anders Edenroth
Words
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Peckham

16 Benjamin Britten
Evening Primrose
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Peckham


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03f86k4)
Free Thinking: Who's in Control?

01 00:01:13 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra
Performer: Gamal Khanis
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:02:17
Basil Bunting
What the Chairman Told Tom (from Second Book of Odes), read by Madelaine Newton
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:02:17 William Pigg
Carrick's Hornpipe
Performer: Julian Sutton
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:05:27
Ripyard Cuddling (aka Jack Davitt)
The Truth Aboot the Waall, read by Kevin Whately
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:07:24 Traditional Irish
DA BRIG
Performer: Julian Sutton
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:09:12
John Masefield
Sea Fever, read by Madelaine Newton
Duration 00:01:09

07 00:11:18
Herman Melville
Moby-Dick (excerpt), read by Kevin Whately
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:13:18 Samuel Barber
Sonata Op.6 for cello and piano
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Jim Horton
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:19:01 Thomas Arne
The Tempest - songs from the play
Performer: Gamal Khanis
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:13

10 00:21:17
William Shakespeare
The Tempest (excerpt), read by Madelaine Newton and Kevin Whately
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:23:40 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Jim Horton
Duration 00:00:53

12 00:24:35
Charles Dickens
Hard Times (excerpt), read by Kevin Whately
Duration 00:02:05

13 00:26:52 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 3 in F minor Op.65 for piano and strings
Performer: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:44

14 00:32:40
Alan Ayckbourn
Table Manners (excerpt), read by Kevin Whately and Madelaine Newton
Duration 00:02:45

15 00:35:27 Stephen Sondheim
Follies - musical
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:13

16 00:38:44
Roald Dahl
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, read by Madelaine Newton
Duration 00:03:00

17 00:40:56 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesange (aus der Jugendzeit) for voice and piano
Performer: Gamal Khanis
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:47

18 00:42:45
William Shakespeare
Macbeth (excerpt), read by Kevin Whately and Madelaine Newton
Duration 00:01:46

19 00:44:33 Kathryn Tickell
Gin Ye Kiss My Wife I'll Tell the Minister
Performer: Julian Sutton
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:01:37

20 00:46:13
Peter Porter
Your Attention Please (excerpt), read by Kevin Whately
Duration 00:01:41

21 00:47:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Duration 00:02:14

22 00:50:13
Joseph Skipsey
Mother Wept, read by Madelaine Newton
Duration 00:00:43

23 00:50:57 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Ma bonny lad
Music Arranger: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Julian Sutton
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:11

24 00:53:14 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Hens march o'er the midden
Music Arranger: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Julian Sutton
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:01:16

25 00:53:22
George Orwell
Animal Farm (excerpt), read by Kevin Whately
Duration 00:01:55

26 00:55:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings
Performer: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:13

27 00:55:45
Anna Akhmatova
Prologue (Requiem), read by Madelaine Newton
Duration 00:00:45

28 01:00:33
William Wordsworth
The Prelude (excerpt), read by Kevin Whately
Duration 00:01:12

29 01:01:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings
Performer: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:07

30 01:08:53
Percy Shelley
Ozymandias
Duration 00:01:03

31 01:09:57 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Performer: Jim Horton
Duration 00:03:19


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03f86k6)
Production-Line Living


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03f86k8)
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra - Assad, Bernstein, Mahler

00 02:13:18 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:16:44


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b01qwgvq)
King David


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b03f86kb)
David Matthews: Symphonies Nos 3 and 5

00 00:26:04 David Matthews
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:49

00 00:01:52 David Matthews
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:22:53

00 00:58:22 Benjamin Britten
Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Performer: Julius Drake
Author: Walter de la Mare
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:10

00 00:56:15 Benjamin Britten
Tit for tat..., Tit for tat
Author: Walter de la Mare
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:50:28 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:40



MONDAY 28 OCTOBER 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03f87mx)
Rising Stars of Classical Music
Episode 1

00 02:51:41 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57

00 01:12:02 Isaac Albéniz
Granada (Serenade), from 'Suite Española, op. 47' (encore)
Performer: Lluis Grane
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:01:11 Isaac Albéniz
Five Spanish Pieces
Performer: Lluis Grane
Duration 00:32:33

00 01:54:02 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

00 05:38:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13

00 02:01:11 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

00 04:01:10 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

00 01:04:37 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Eroica"
Performer: Lluis Grane
Duration 00:07:01

00 00:52:32 Frédéric Chopin
Three Nocturnes, op. posth
Performer: Lluis Grane
Duration 00:11:40

00 01:17:53 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:22:03

00 04:14:47 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

00 04:50:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

00 03:21:40 César Franck
Choral for organ no.3 in A minor (M.40)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:12:12

00 04:09:28 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:04:53

00 03:04:03 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:08

00 03:39:37 Guillaume de Machaut
Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:08:54

00 04:38:11 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:12:05

00 04:56:58 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:15:23

00 00:34:13 Franz Liszt
En rêve, nocturne, S. 207; Ballade No. 2 in B minor, S. 171
Performer: Lluis Grane
Duration 00:17:53

00 03:48:56 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

00 02:25:18 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58

00 04:29:48 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:07:57

00 01:40:19 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:13:17

00 05:12:52 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:25:03

00 03:53:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:30

00 03:34:07 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste - from Kuolemo (Op.44 No.1)
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03f87mz)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:35 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:09:34 Alamiro Giampieri
Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:17:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:22:24 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:34:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:07

06 00:42:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus (Missa Regina coeli)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:47:09 Robert Schumann
(Schumann) Widmung (S.566) transc. for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:50:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata de Lausanne
Duration 00:06:29

09 00:57:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H XV 24 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:02:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:09:58 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:34

12 01:16:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:23:57 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Menuet 1 and 2)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:34:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

15 01:43:15 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:46:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:51:44 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8: 1st movement; Allegretto ben moderato
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:05:56

18 01:57:53 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:11

19 02:02:00 Lou Reed
Walk on the Wild Side
Performer: Ronnie Ross
Performer: Lou Reed
Performer: Thunderthighs
Performer: Herbie Flowers
Duration 00:06:00

20 02:07:27 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano: no.4 in A minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:29

21 02:13:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:04:07

22 02:17:42 Richard Wagner
Traume [no.5 of "Wesendonk-Lieder"] arr. Frackenpohl [orig. for voice and piano]
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Bayreuth Festival
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:03:22

23 02:21:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

24 02:26:12 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:15


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03f87n1)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:05 Ferenc Farkas
Leaping Dance (Early Hungarian Dances)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:02:24 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:08:54 Franz Liszt
Elegie No.1
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:15:25 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no.13 in C major, G.515
Orchestra: New Berlin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Erxleben
Duration 00:13:39

05 00:30:00
Today's Brainteaser - Who's Dancing?
Duration 00:13:39

06 00:34:55 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:16:37

07 00:52:55 Charles-François Gounod
Ballet music from Faust
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:09:50

08 01:03:57 Richard Heuberger
Geh'n wir uns chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Franz Allers
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:10:20 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Aaron Rosand
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Louis de Froment
Duration 00:17:58

10 01:28:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:30

11 01:36:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8: iv Allegro, ma non troppo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:48

12 01:51:01 Cole Porter
Just one of those things
Music Arranger: Max Harris
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Denny Wright
Performer: Lennie Bush
Conductor: Max Harris
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:56:35 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:39

14 02:01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:38:16

15 02:41:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:59

16 02:56:00 Isaac Albéniz
Tango, Op.165 No.2
Performer: Erich Gruenberg
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:13:59


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03f87n3)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Haydn in the Early 1760s

00 00:09:28 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Harpsichord No. 16 in D major Hob. XVI:14
Performer: Byron Schenkman
Duration 00:11:53

00 00:01:36 Joseph Haydn
Adagio - Allegro, from Symphony No. 6 Le Matin in D major, Hob. I:6
Ensemble: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:06:05

00 00:23:21 Joseph Haydn
String Trio (Divertimento) No.18 in E major, Hob. V:19
Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonia Trio
Duration 00:14:50

00 00:39:32 Joseph Haydn
Destatevi o miei fidi Hob. XXIVa:2
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Johanna Stojkovic
Singer: Max Ciolek
Ensemble: Vocal Ensemble of Koln
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis Des WDR
Director: Andreas Spearing
Duration 00:18:37


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03f87n5)
Wigmore Hall: Alexandre Tharaud


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03f87n7)
BBC Philharmonic in Recent Concerts
Episode 1

00 00:03:26 Joseph Haydn
Overture, Armida
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:07

00 00:09:41 Franz Schubert
(Arr. Detlev Glanert) - Einsamkeit
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:22:22

00 00:31:29 H K Gruber
Northwind Pictures
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:26:45

00 00:58:32 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:43:51

00 01:50:06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:41:06


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03f87n9)
Johannes Moser, Michael Collins

01 00:00:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:42 Franz Liszt
(Wagner) Spinning chorus from 'Der fliegende Hollander' S.440, transc. for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:13:16 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:20:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119 for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:26:50 Francis Poulenc
Airs chantes [Moreas] [1927-8]
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:32:58 Henri Rabaud
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:44:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:53:07 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:06:16

09 01:03:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:14:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:14:03


MON 18:00 Opera on 3 (b03f87nc)
Wagner 200: Die Feen

00 03:54:23 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on an Irish national air
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:30


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b03f87nf)
2013 Festival
Are We at a Tipping Point? Controlling Infection and Combatting Disease


MON 22:45 Free Thinking (b03f87nh)
Free Thinking Essay
Boneless, Bloodaxe and Hairy Breeches: What Did the Vikings Ever Do for Us?


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03f87nk)
Peter Evans's Zebulon Trio

01 00:01:23 John Escreet (artist)
He Who Dares
Performer: John Escreet

02 00:09:05 Metal-O-Phone (artist)
Playtime
Performer: Metal-O-Phone

03 00:09:05
Line up: Peter Evans (trumpet), John HŽébert (bass), Kassa Overall (drums)

04 00:17:55 Peter Evans' Zebulon Trio (artist)
Ajax
Performer: Peter Evans' Zebulon Trio

05 00:32:15
Peter Evans talks to Alexander Hawkins

06 00:32:15
Line up: Peter Evans (trumpet), John HéŽbert (bass), Kassa Overall (drums)

07 00:39:50 Peter Evans' Zebulon Trio (artist)
October Song
Performer: Peter Evans' Zebulon Trio

08 00:57:40 Peter Evans' Zebulon Trio (artist)
Raise Four
Performer: Peter Evans' Zebulon Trio

09 01:05:04 Peter Evans' Zebulon Trio (artist)
Bells
Performer: Peter Evans' Zebulon Trio

10 01:23:00 Archie Shepp & Attica Blues Orchestra (artist)
Steam
Performer: Archie Shepp & Attica Blues Orchestra



TUESDAY 29 OCTOBER 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03f8805)
Rising Stars of Classical Music
Episode 2

00 05:38:16 Alphons Diepenbrock
Mandoline
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Duration 00:02:00

00 01:13:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Michael Martin Kofler
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25

00 02:32:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

00 03:24:33 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:19:29

00 04:01:10 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo - from Intermedii et concertii
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:05:45

00 03:15:54 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major (Op.10 No.3)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:04:11

00 05:34:42 Alphons Diepenbrock
La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:03:38

00 05:40:03 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:56

00 02:01:10 Otto Dütsch
The Croatian Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:11:59

00 00:01:11 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor
Performer: Laura Buriana
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Ilieff
Duration 00:29:13

00 04:38:10 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

00 02:13:40 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

00 04:25:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi, Domine - motet for voice and 5 viols
Singer: Jill Feldman
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:12:27

00 00:44:16 Maurice Ravel
Quartet for strings in F major
Ensemble: Gerhard Quartet
Duration 00:28:30

00 04:15:37 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

00 03:44:27 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:36

00 01:37:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

00 03:02:58 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

00 02:53:54 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:38

00 04:44:43 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:11:21

00 03:55:28 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:04:05

00 05:00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

00 03:20:20 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:03:47

00 03:10:07 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:05:22

00 00:30:48 David Popper
Concert Polonaise, op. 14
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Performer: Raluca Cimpoi-Iordachi
Duration 00:05:55

00 00:37:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Performer: Raluca Cimpoi-Iordachi
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:42:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Performer: Raluca Cimpoi-Iordachi
Duration 00:01:31

00 04:56:28 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

00 05:43:30 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

00 04:07:21 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03f884v)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:41 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Director: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:29 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:07:58

03 00:15:59 Nicola Matteis
Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:20:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 7 (Op.85), no.6; Allegretto con moto in B flat major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:23:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Performer: Nancy Allen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:33:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:37:50 Traditional Mexican
Tarantella
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:45:00 Arthur Wood
Barwick Green (The Archers' Theme Tune]
Orchestra: New Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jay Wilbur
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:47:23 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:53:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:01:23 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:09:06 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:13:37 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:17:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:23:42 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:33:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988: Aria
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:38:15 Gustav Holst
Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:27

18 01:45:54 Giulio Caccini
Ave Maria, arr. for tenor and orchestra
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra Roma Sinfonietta
Choir: Pueri Cantores della Cappella Musicale Pontificia detta Sistina
Conductor: Fabio Cerroni
Duration 00:03:50

19 01:50:43 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No 1 in G minor and No 3 in F major
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:02

20 01:56:48 Benjamin Britten
War requiem Op.66: 5th movement; Agnus Dei
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Choir: Coro e Voci Bianche dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:03:26

21 02:03:15 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op.19`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Performer: Mogens Rasmussen
Performer: Fredrik Bock
Performer: Leif Meyer
Duration 00:02:24

22 02:06:39 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:51

23 02:15:50 Franz Schubert
Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:39

24 02:23:40 Louis Vierne
Symphony for organ no. 1 (Op.14) in D minor, 6th movement; Finale in D major
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:09


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03f8894)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

00 01:02:25 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D.764; Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118; Seligkeit, D.433
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Performer: Erik Werba
Duration 00:07:40

00 02:42:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prince Rostislav
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:16:59

01 00:00:09 Franz Schubert
Hirtenmelodien (Music to Rosamunde, Princess of Cyprus)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:02:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Overture in C major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:12:41 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no. 1 in D major Op.47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:21:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Varitations on 'Tändeln und Scherzen' from Franz Süssmayr's opera, Soliman II
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Duration 00:08:16

05 00:30:00
Today's Brainteaser - Who's Singing?
Duration 00:08:16

06 00:35:30 Cesare Pugni
Pas de Quatre arranged for Mme Markova by William McDermott
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:14:13

07 00:51:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Tsar) - overture
Orchestra: United Kingdom Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:31

08 01:02:00 Franz Schubert
Den Musensohn D.764; Gretchen an Spinnrade D.118; Seligkeit D.433
Performer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Performer: Erik Werba
Duration 00:09:31

09 01:10:00 Franz Krommer
Octet, Op.57
Performer: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:09:31

10 01:35:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV1010
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:26:08

11 02:02:00 Johann Strauss II
Sturmisch in Lieb' und Tanz, Op.393
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:26:08

12 02:06:51 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Performer: John Ogdon
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:34:52


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03f88bh)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Haydn in the Early 1770s

00 00:26:54 Joseph Haydn
Allegro Moderato from Piano Sonata No.24 in A major Hob. XVI:26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:29

00 00:02:34 Joseph Haydn
Salve Regina in G minor Hob XXIIIb:2
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Performer: John Birch
Choir: London Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Argo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: László Heltay
Duration 00:08:17

00 00:34:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor Farewell Hob. I:45
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:25:10

00 00:12:24 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio No.105 in G major
Ensemble: Esterhazy Trio
Duration 00:12:22


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03f89mr)
Welsh Festivals 2013
Beethoven, Shostakovich

00 00:03:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata Sonata in G minor (Op. 5 No. 2)
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:29:06

00 00:30:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57
Ensemble: Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:35:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03f89ps)
BBC Philharmonic in Recent Concerts
Episode 2

00 00:05:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:39:58

00 00:43:49 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:20:04

00 01:04:25 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:50:01

00 01:54:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:36:31


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03f8b8s)
Cedric Tiberghien, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet, Anthony Biggs, Leonidas Kavakos

01 00:00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: St Thomas's Church Leipzig Choir
Performer: Tölzer Knabenchor
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:01 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:14:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Performer: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:20:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A minor Op.23 for violin and piano
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:32:42 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:54

06 00:47:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.614 for strings
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Griller String Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:52:01 Horacio Salgán
Don Agustin Bardi
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:55:45 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino, ossia Il figlio per azzardo - opera in 1 act
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: La Scala Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:26

09 01:02:26 Isaac Albéniz
La Vega for piano [1897]
Performer: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:09:19

10 01:16:05 Théodore Dubois
Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:21:27 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:25:06 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:33:22 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:07:52

14 01:47:17 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.86 for violin and piano
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:52:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Performer: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:01:12

16 01:57:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Performer: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:18


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03f88bh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03f8c6m)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra - Brahms


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03f8bqz)
2013 Festival
Science Fiction and Surveillance: Zamyatin's We


TUE 22:45 Free Thinking (b03f8c54)
Free Thinking Essay
The Real Game of Thrones: Power in 15th-Century England


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03f8c56)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

00 00:18:32 Peteris Vasks
Encounter
Performer: Amstel Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:47:56 Bára Grímsdóttir
Maria drottins liljan (Mary, the Lord's lily)
Choir: Hljómeyki Choir
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:34:12 Tom Challenger
Wizards
Performer: Brass Mask
Duration 00:09:30

00 00:31:36 Tom Challenger
Indians
Performer: Brass Mask
Duration 00:02:32

00 01:09:53 Fernhill
Glyn Cynon
Performer: Fernhill
Duration 00:06:15

00 01:16:10 Maria Jonsson / Traditional Irish
Kvarnbergshalling / Seanchara
Performer: Chris Corrigan
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:52:46 Plinth
51° 43'.23 N 05° 40'.10 W
Performer: Plinth
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:08:14 Kimmo Pohjonen
Earth machine music
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Duration 00:06:33

00 00:15:47 Traditional Corsican
Lettera a Mamma
Choir: Sartene Male Voice Choir
Conductor: Jean-Paul Poletti
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:44:15 Billy Simon
Spanish Is The Loving Tongue
Performer: Bill Orcutt
Author: Charles Badger Clark, Jr.
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:22:03 Giovanni Sollima
Tree Raga Song
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Orchestra: Solistneensemble Kaleidoscop
Duration 00:07:53

00 00:29:02 Hansjoern Brandenburg
Satiesk
Performer: Tanger Trio
Performer: Ensemble Mondaine
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:00:13 Traditional Canadian
La turlutte du rotoculteur
Performer: De Temps Antan
Duration 00:03:36

00 01:03:04 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:01

00 00:04:36 Traditional Finnish
Seelinnikoi
Performer: Värttinä
Performer: Reijo Heiskanen
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:23:20 Susanna Wallumrød
Hangout
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød
Performer: Ensemble neoN
Duration 00:04:57



WEDNESDAY 30 OCTOBER 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03f8807)
Rising Stars of Classical Music
Episode 3

00 05:06:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 (K.201) in A major
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:28:09

00 01:02:11 Angelo Notari
Canzona Passeggiata
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Mark Edwards
Duration 00:04:57

00 04:01:14 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl) - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:10:57

00 02:20:01 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:23:41 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Mark Edwards
Duration 00:05:39

00 03:29:52 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat), Op 9 no 2
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:21:07 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Duration 00:06:29

00 04:52:59 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

00 04:20:02 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

00 03:20:23 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

00 03:48:52 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in C, ZWV.107
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:39

00 03:34:27 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

00 00:01:13 Marin Marais
Suite in E minor from 'Pieces de viole'
Performer: Romina Lischka
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:22:03

00 00:58:47 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Romina Lischka
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:28:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

00 01:07:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:04

00 02:27:36 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:39:10 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

00 00:29:43 Robert de Visee
Suite in D major
Performer: Romina Lischka
Performer: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:24:30

00 00:54:36 Cipriano de Rore
Diminutions sur 'Anchor che col partire'
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Mark Edwards
Duration 00:03:46

00 02:01:13 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

00 05:34:43 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

00 05:43:32 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

00 02:34:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06

00 04:12:41 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:06:50


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03f884z)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:42 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:05:29 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:10:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 105 (BWV.105)..., Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht (Chorus)
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:15:54 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:23:16 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:33:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:37:52 Astor Piazzolla
Fugato
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:42:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:45:27 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:49

10 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Saul – sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:33:00

11 00:52:55 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1 in F minor (Gnossiennes Set 1)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:21

12 00:56:00 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings: 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:02:24 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:09:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:07

15 01:15:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:42

16 01:25:19 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

17 01:33:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:36:00 Théodore Dubois
Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra, 2nd movement; Adagio con sentimento profondissimo
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:00

19 01:44:16 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:22

20 01:46:37 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:08:47

21 01:56:00 Alec Templeton
Bach goes to Town: prelude and Fugue
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:02:11 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:42

23 02:07:50 Trad.
I am a poor wayfaring stranger
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

24 02:13:18 E.J. Moeran
Stalham river - ballade for piano
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:06:26

25 02:21:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:40

26 02:27:00 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.5; Am Feierabend
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:00


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03f8896)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:38 Béla Bartók
Stick Dance (Romanian Folk Dance No.1)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:02:44 Johan Halvorsen
Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:07:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob. XVI:44
Performer: Ekaterina Dershavina
Duration 00:10:23

04 00:19:42 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: Sirènes
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:23

05 00:31:10
Today's Brainteaser - Back to the Beginning
Duration 00:10:23

06 00:32:37 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the highlands
Singer: Else Torp
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Duration 00:08:40

07 00:42:48 Eric Coates
London Everyday
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:59:10 Gioachino Rossini
Agnus Dei (Petite Messe solennelle)
Performer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Performer: David Briggs
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:06

09 01:08:44 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:16:44

10 01:25:00 Johannes Hanssen
Valdres March
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:16:44

11 01:34:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:13:37

12 01:51:00 Detroit Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Zampa: overture
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:13:37

13 02:00:44 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for Violin and Piano
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu
Duration 00:12:31

14 02:13:21 Kurt Weill
Suite panaméenne
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: H. K. Gruber
Duration 00:11:05

15 02:26:01 Johann Ludwig Bach
Ich will meinen Geist in euch geben
Singer: Maria Zadori
Singer: Lena Susanne Norin
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Orchestra: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:58

16 02:43:00 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite: selection
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:16:58


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03f88bk)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Haydn in the Mid-1780s

00 00:11:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Hob XV:9
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:14:12

00 00:26:57 Joseph Haydn
Romance: Allegretto & Menuetto e Trio: Allegretto, from Symphony in B flat The Queen Hob I:85
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:11:28

00 00:01:24 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D Hob Ia:4
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:40:05 Joseph Haydn
Recitativo Qual tumulto d'idee m'eccita in seno – Recitativo Ho vinto from Act 3 of Armida Hob. XXVIII: 12
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Scot Weir
Singer: Oliver Widmer
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:19:24

00 00:06:24 Joseph Haydn
Lob der Faulheit Hob XXVIa:22
Singer: Robert Holl
Performer: David Lutz
Duration 00:03:09


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03f89mt)
Welsh Festivals 2013
Britten, Beethoven, Mendelssohn

00 00:25:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 2 in A major Op.12, No.2
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:16:25

00 00:03:37 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite No. 2
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:21:49

00 00:42:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No.1 in Bflat major Op.45
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:24:50


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03f89pv)
BBC Philharmonic in Recent Concerts
Episode 3

00 00:32:42 Anthony Payne
The period of cosmographie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:20:31

00 00:19:00 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:13:55

00 00:56:32 E.J. Moeran
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:34:33

00 00:09:30 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Roman Carnival
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:14

00 00:51:25 The Consort of Musicke (artist)
Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmography
Choir: The Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:04:26


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03f8c81)
Paisley Abbey

00 00:02:39 Ernest Bullock
Give us the wings of faith
Choir: Choir of Paisley Abbey
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:31:41 Kenneth Leighton
Nunc Dimittis - Magdalen Service
Choir: Choir of Paisley Abbey
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:07:24 Herbert Murrill
PSALMS 147,148,149,150
Choir: Choir of Paisley Abbey
Duration 00:13:37

00 00:42:48 robert ashfield
The Fair Chivalry
Choir: Choir of Paisley Abbey
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:24:10 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat - Magdalen Service
Choir: Choir of Paisley Abbey
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:55:16 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:53:31 Charles Tournemire
Improvisation sur le Te Deum
Performer: Joseph Cullen
Duration 00:06:28


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03f8b8v)
Journeying Boys, Horomona Horo, Castiglione at the Queen's Gallery

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:08:50 Franz Lehár
Fairy tale from the One Thousand and One Nights for orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Performer: Berlin R S O.
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:17:35 Benjamin Britten
A Shepherd's carol for chorus [1944]
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Guildhall School Choir
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:21:52 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Performer: Wallace Collection
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:33:02 Joseph Haydn
L' Incontro improvviso - dramma giocoso in 3 acts H.28.6
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Performer: Heidelberg S O
Duration 00:07:45

07 00:45:42 Benjamin Britten
To lie flat on the back for voice and piano [1937]
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Guildhall School Choir
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:45:42
Interview: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:55:07 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Guildhall School Choir
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:00:16 John Dowland
Flow my tears (Lachrimae) [1600]
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:05:10 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - paraphrase de concert S.434 for piano [after Verdi]
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:07:35

12 01:22:03 Ernest Bloch
Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life) vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:22:03
The Queen's Gallery - Castiglione: Lost Genius
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:33:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:38:39 Franz Liszt
(Bach) [6] Preludes and fugues (BWV.543-8) S.462, transc. for piano
Performer: Hannes Minnaar
Duration 00:09:46

16 01:38:39
Interview: Horomona Horo
Duration 00:09:46

17 01:52:57 Horomona Horo
Improvisation 1
Performer: Horomona Horo
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:56:11 Horomona Horo
Improvisation 2
Performer: Horomona Horo
Duration 00:02:18


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03f88bk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03f8c83)
LPO - Ligeti, Lutoslawski, Schnittke


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03f8br4)
2013 Festival
Power to the People: What Choices Do We Have?


WED 22:45 Free Thinking (b03f8c58)
Free Thinking Essay
False Conception: Female Sexuality in Victorian England


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03f8c5d)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

00 00:41:59 Brigitte Sabouraud
L'oiellet blanc
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:04:41 Béla Bartók
Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta (III. Adagio)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:53:56 Les Baxter
Congo Train
Performer: Freddy Martin and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:00:19 Trad.
Caje Sukarije (Beautiful Girl)
Performer: Boban & Marko Markovi_ Orchestra
Music Arranger: Esma Redžepova
Music Arranger: Marko Marković
Duration 00:03:29

00 01:17:26 Evan Parker & Joe McPhee
If
Performer: Evan Parker
Performer: Joe McPhee
Duration 00:12:30

00 00:49:55 Carlo Gesualdo
Ardita Zanzaretta (Madrigal Book VI, No. 13)
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:05

00 01:08:20 Traditional Kurdish
Kovni
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:12:41 Henry Mancini
Touch Of Evil (Main Title)
Orchestra: The Universal-International Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Gershenson
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:56:22 Peter Marsh & Paul May
On the way
Performer: Peter Marsh
Performer: Paul May
Duration 00:07:30

00 01:04:31 Aaron Parks
Homestead
Performer: Aaron Parks
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:45:38 Maja Ratkje
Voice: Intro
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Author: Jon Øystein Flink
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:22:59 Traditional Georgian
Shen Khar Venakhi (You Are The True Vine)
Choir: Rustavi Choir
Conductor: Anzor Erkomaishvili
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:16:52 Show of Hands
The Falmouth Packet / Haul Away Joe
Performer: Show of Hands
Duration 00:05:32

00 00:28:47 Weeping Idols
Bhutan
Performer: Weeping Idols
Duration 00:11:58

00 01:11:22 Yasna
Atash e Tabnak (Bright Fire)
Performer: Yasna
Duration 00:04:47



THURSDAY 31 OCTOBER 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03f8809)
Rising Stars of Classical Music
Episode 4

00 03:37:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

00 03:07:34 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:13:28

00 04:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:13:58

00 04:26:57 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

00 05:47:45 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

00 04:15:31 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

00 03:48:58 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

00 00:01:13 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings "Quartettsatz"
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:10:27 Aulis Sallinen
Quartet no. 3 Op.19 (Aspects of Peltoniemi Hintrik's funeral march) for strings
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:12:48

00 00:23:44 Hilding Rosenberg
Quartet no. 4 for strings
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:24:47

00 00:49:00 Edvard Grieg
Quartet in G minor Op.27 for strings
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:34:51

00 01:24:16 Karol Szymanowski
Quartet no. 2 Op.56 for strings: 2nd movement vivace-scherzando (encore)
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:04:42

00 03:21:27 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

00 05:09:07 Zoltán Kodály
To Ferenc Liszt
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:08:07

00 05:17:39 Toivo Kuula
Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Suomen Laula Choir
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:24:50

00 05:42:56 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

00 03:32:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25

00 02:01:12 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Performer: Michal Szymanowski
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:35:48

00 02:46:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:20:47

00 01:29:26 Dimitar Nenov
Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Performer: Mario Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:19:51

00 04:32:41 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

00 05:56:08 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:03:27

00 04:38:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

00 01:49:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

00 02:37:23 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03f8851)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:29 Franz von Suppé
Juanita-Marsch
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:41 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano: no.4; Standchen
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:10:15 George Frideric Handel
Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:15:44 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:18:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:33:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:40:37 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:46:52 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite Sz77
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:50:14 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for piano: 2nd movement; Allegro di molto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:53:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:03

11 01:02:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for cl and pno (Op.48), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:10:25 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Ensemble: Hendon Band of the Salvation Army
Conductor: Stephen Cobb
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:15:00 Zez Confrey
Dizzy Fingers
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:19:22 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:09:13

15 01:33:49 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:36:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 4th movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:06:08

17 01:43:20 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:48:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets RV.537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:54

19 01:55:43 Giacomo Puccini
La tregenda (Le Villi)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

20 02:01:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Music Arranger: Jerome Pinget
Ensemble: Cellists of the French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:07:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:00

22 02:12:00 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No. 1
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:07:00

23 02:19:50 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:35


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03f8898)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:25 Alexei Lvov
God save the Tsar
Choir: Soglasie Male Voice Choir of St. Petersburg
Conductor: Alexander Govorov
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:02:21 William Walton
Crown Imperial - Coronation March
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:11:51 Fernando Sor
O Crux, ave spes unica
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Director: Carlos Fernandez Aransay
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:17:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op 45 No 3
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:12:46

05 00:32:17 Nikolai Tcherepnin
Chimes and Clock Dance (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Fedotov
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:35:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:40:31 John Foulds
April- England
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:58:50 Robert Schumann
Tragodie, Op.64 No.3
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:04:54

09 00:59:00 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (String Quartet No.2)
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:04:19 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.213) in G major ..., [complete]
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:15:32

11 01:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Performer: Ekaterina Dershavina
Duration 00:15:32

12 01:33:49 George Frideric Handel
Con l'ali di costanza (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:06:59

13 01:42:49 Steve Reich
Europe, During the War (Different Trains)
Performer: Vincent Carver
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Ensemble: London Steve Reich Ensemble
Duration 00:07:30

14 01:53:23 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:02

15 02:01:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G, D.887
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:52:20

16 02:54:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos 20 and 21 orch Dvorak
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:26


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03f88bm)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Haydn in the Mid-1790s

01 00:02:04 Joseph Haydn
6 English psalms for chorus [from Improved Psalmody 1794]
Conductor: Peter Holman
Performer: Psalmody
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:07:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Performer: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:14:59 Joseph Haydn
6 Original canzonettas - set 2 for voice and keyboard
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:20:49 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major H.4.1 (London trio) for 2 flutes and cello no.1
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Christiane Nicolet
Performer: Rocco Filippini
Duration 00:11:20

05 00:32:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:26:47


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03f89my)
Welsh Festivals 2013
Haydn, Beethoven


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03f89px)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi 200: I due Foscari

00 01:59:00 Jean Sibelius
Scene with cranes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:41

00 02:06:55 Kurt Schwertsik
Nachtmusiken
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:25:02

00 00:46:21 Giuseppe Verdi
I Due Foscari - Act Two
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:36:14

00 00:08:40 Giuseppe Verdi
I Due Foscari - Act One
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:36:56

00 01:23:33 Giuseppe Verdi
I Due Foscari - Act Three
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:30:41


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03f8b8x)
Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita, Simon McBurney, London International Players, Richard Alston

01 00:00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:07:11 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem Op.56
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Performer: (USSR S O) SOVIET STATE S O
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:13:32 Catrin Finch
Llongau Teroubi
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:22:46 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Future Strings
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:32:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:44:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:47:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 102 in B flat major H.1.102
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Performer: Boston Baroque
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:57:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Daniel Rohn
Performer: Simon Watterton
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:03:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Performer: St. Petersburg New Philharmony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:53

10 01:14:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Simon Watterton
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:24:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Performer: Ashok Klouda
Performer: Daniel Rohn
Performer: Simon Watterton
Duration 00:02:52

12 01:33:41 Benjamin Britten
6 Holderlin-Fragmente Op.61 for voice and piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:42:34 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:50:01 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra - cantata Op.93 for mezzo-soprano, str, perc, cello and hpcd
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:53:32 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: José Serebrier
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:58:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Ecossaises WoO.83 for piano
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:01:40


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03f88bm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03f8cf7)
Philharmonia - Prokofiev, Rachmaninov

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra

03 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 1 in F major Op.8 for violin and piano - 1. Allegro con brio
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Michail Lifits

04 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 1 in F major Op.8 for violin and piano - 2. Allegretto quasi andantino
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Michail Lifits

05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra

06 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Au jardin (In the Garden) in D-Flat Major
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

07 W. H. Auden
To lie flat on the back
Music Arranger: Ruthie Culver and the Utter Jazz Quartet
Performer: Ruthie Culver and the Utter Jazz Quartet

08 Olivier Latry
Improvisation
Performer: Olivier Latry


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03f8brn)
2013 Festival
How on Earth Can We Cope with Less?


THU 22:45 Free Thinking (b03f8c5t)
Free Thinking Essay
Breeding the Mongrel: Language Wars in Early Modern England


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03f8c5w)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

00 00:40:50 Traditional Welsh
The Witch's Dream / The Cuckoo's Nest
Performer: ALAW
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:13:16 François Bayle
Black Night
Performer: François Bayle
Duration 00:03:19

00 01:09:07 Birdsong Recording
Dunlin (recorded 1987)
Performer: Dunlin bird
Duration 00:00:26

00 00:49:53 J.J. Cale
After Midnight
Performer: J.J. Cale
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:05:36 Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
After Me
Performer: Josienne Clarke
Performer: Ben Walker
Performer: John Parker
Performer: Ruairi Glasheen
Performer: Jo Silverston
Performer: Ivan Mendiola
Performer: Jim Moray
Performer: Basia Bartz
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:28:45 Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus
The Rustle Of A Long Black Skirt
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Duration 00:05:29

00 01:15:25 Christopher Fox
Paired Off
Performer: Ian Pace
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:34:16 Fringe Magnetic
Stitched In And Back Under
Performer: Fringe Magnetic
Singer: Andrew Plummer
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:03:20 Traditional English
Spanish Ladies
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Hal Willner
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:24:18 Chris Hughes
Slow Motion Blackbird
Performer: Chris Hughes
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:53:49 James Plotikin and Paal Nilssen Love
Death Rattle
Performer: James Plotikin
Performer: Paal Nilssen-Love
Duration 00:07:05

00 01:01:13 Per Jørgensen & Terje Isungset
Waltz Of Hopeless Day
Performer: Per Jørgensen
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:00:25 Sam Ling
Cold Chills
Performer: The Sounds
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:17:11 Joanna Newsom
Autumn
Performer: Joanna Newsom
Performer: Sascha Groschang
Performer: Neal Morgan
Performer: Alex Camphouse
Performer: Andrew Strain
Performer: Eric Oberthaler
Performer: Djeina Haruta
Performer: Yeolim Nam
Performer: Philip Payton
Performer: Katie Kresek
Duration 00:07:56

00 01:10:05 Jocelyn Pook
Hell, Fire and Damnation
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Performer: Abdullah Chhadeh
Performer: Caroline Lavelle
Performer: Sally Herbert
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Performer: Jacqueline Norrie
Performer: Melanie Pappenheim
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:25:09 Leith Stevens
Private Hell 36
Performer: Shorty Rogers and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

00 01:19:16 Ryuichi Sakamoto + Taylor Deupree
Ghost Road
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Taylor Deupree
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:08:58 Tanger Trio
November Indianer
Performer: Tanger Trio
Performer: Ensemble Mondaine
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:46:30 Trad.
Lowlands Away
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: Kate McGarrigle
Performer: Ed Pastorini
Performer: Joan Wasser
Duration 00:03:21

00 00:05:42 Tom Waits
What's He Building?
Performer: Tom Waits
Performer: Jeff Sloan
Performer: Ralph Carney
Duration 00:03:15



FRIDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03f880c)
Rising Stars of Classical Music
Episode 5

00 05:34:13 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

00 02:59:57 Artemy Vedel
Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:09:32

00 02:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

00 01:34:19 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major, Op.111
Performer: László Barsony
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:25:16

00 04:16:21 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

00 03:35:28 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

00 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

00 05:04:28 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

00 02:28:04 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

00 05:18:05 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

00 04:26:59 Carlos Guastavino
La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:03:00

00 04:53:04 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

00 00:15:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:18:31

00 00:01:13 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:13:56

00 00:34:30 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:12:52

00 03:26:43 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

00 05:54:28 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

00 03:09:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31

00 02:39:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:20:07

00 01:16:46 Max Reger
Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:06

00 04:30:27 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

00 02:10:39 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00

00 05:44:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:41:27 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03f8853)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), November (In the troika)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Timothy Brown
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:46 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:16:00 William Mathias
Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:20:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 180, 'Il piacere'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:57

06 00:33:22 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:39:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major Op.51`1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:15

08 00:46:41 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour (Suite in F major)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:51:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:54:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:03:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Gigue)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:06

12 01:07:13 Ahmed Adnan Saygun
Partita for solo cello, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:11:38 Johan Halvorsen
Queen Tamara, Dance scene
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:16:55 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:20:55 Ferenc Farkas
Chorea (5 Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Duration 00:02:09

16 01:22:00 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:33:37 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:49

18 01:39:14 Lennox Berkeley
Palm Court Waltz, Op 81, No 2, arranged for piano duet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

19 01:42:51 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B.100
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:20

20 01:49:16 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter (Op.10) [1885], No.8; Allerseelen
Singer: John McCormack
Performer: Edwin Schneider
Duration 00:02:50

21 01:52:41 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:12

22 02:01:18 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op.78
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:54

23 02:05:55 Arthur Butterworth
Gigues
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:06:00

24 02:13:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Leise, leise, fromme Weise (Wie nahte mir der Schlummer)
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:42

25 02:18:16 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:36

26 02:25:33 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia: El Puerto
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:23


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03f889b)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 427
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:36 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:07:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto
Performer: John Williams
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:18:16

04 00:27:01 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:30:00
Today's Brainteaser - Only Connect
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:34:10 Carlo Francesco Pollarolo
La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:39:41 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise brillante, Op.3
Performer: János Starker
Performer: György Sebök
Duration 00:08:46

08 00:49:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.9 in C major
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:12:09

09 01:02:00 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen; Starke Einbildungskraft; Hans und Grete
Performer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:12:09

10 01:09:38 Matthew Locke
Music for The Tempest
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:30

11 01:17:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings, Op.20
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:30

12 01:34:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor D.571 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:06

13 01:42:10 Gabriel Fauré
Andante (Violin Sonata No.1 in A major, Op.19)
Performer: Berl Senofsky
Performer: Gary Graffman
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:53:03 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:54

15 02:01:07 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major, Op.111
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:30:24

16 02:31:00 Michael Praetorius
Ein feste Burg
Performer: Vocal Concert Dresden
Performer: Peter Kopp
Duration 00:30:24

17 02:36:31 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:22:18


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03f88bp)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Haydn in the Late 1790s

00 00:23:52 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No. 29 in E flat, Hob. XV:30
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:17:42

00 00:07:27 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E flat major Hob. VIIe:1
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:14:35

00 00:02:23 Joseph Haydn
Der Greis Hob XXVc:5
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:43:49 Joseph Haydn
Sanctus - Benedictus - Agnus Dei - Dona nobis pacem, from the Nelson Mass Hob. X
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:15:28


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03f89n4)
Welsh Festivals 2013
Haydn, Beethoven

00 00:04:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.6 in A major op.30 no.1
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:21:21

00 00:33:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet in F minor, Op. 80
Ensemble: Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:27:39


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03f89pz)
BBC Philharmonic in Recent Concerts
Episode 4

00 00:01:06 Jean Sibelius
The Bard
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:25

00 00:56:44 John Foulds
Keltic Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:17:49

00 00:10:10 Alfredo Casella
Le couvent sur l'eau
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:25:40

00 00:35:14 David Matthews
Symphony No. 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:21:39

00 01:49:56 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:35:36

00 01:12:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:38:15

00 02:24:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69) ...
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:57


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03f8b8z)
Xuefei Yang, Olli Mustonen, Elena Riu

01 00:00:45 Federico Mompou
6 Charmes for piano
Performer: Elena Riu
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:06:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:13:47 Peter Sculthorpe
Night pieces for piano
Performer: Elena Riu
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:21:42 Diana Arismendi
Invencion No 1
Performer: Elena Riu
Duration 00:01:13

05 00:22:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) (Three-part inventions) for keyboard
Performer: Elena Riu
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:26:04 Diana Arismendi
Invencion No 3
Performer: Elena Riu
Duration 00:00:35

07 00:26:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) (Three-part inventions) for keyboard
Performer: Elena Riu
Duration 00:01:01

08 00:32:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:41:16 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Leise flehen meine Lieder) (D.957`4), transc. J.K. Mertz for guitar
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:48:40 Joaquim Malats
Serenata [espanola], transc. misc. for guitar [orig. ?pf]
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:56:15 Yu-xian Deng
Spring Breeze
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:11:26

13 01:15:29 N/A (artist)
LULU'S BACK IN TOWN
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:18:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:37

15 01:27:28 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Performer: Broadway Cast
Duration 00:01:50

16 01:33:58 Olli Mustonen
Kaksi Metsätunnelmaa (Two Forest Impressions)
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:43:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Music for children Op.65 for piano
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:07:00

18 01:52:30 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Conductor: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Helsinki Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03f88bp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03f8ck2)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
BBC Philharmonic - Howard, Grieg, Mendelssohn (part 1)


FRI 20:10 Discovering Music (b03f8ck4)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish'


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03f8ck6)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
BBC Philharmonic - Howard, Grieg, Mendelssohn (part 2)


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03f8bsh)
Letting Go Is Good for You


FRI 22:45 Free Thinking (b03f8c5y)
Free Thinking Essay
In Search of Ecstasy


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03f8c60)
Capercaillie in Session

00 01:15:16 Capercaillie
Heart of it all
Performer: Capercaillie
Duration 00:05:14

00 00:36:37 Capercaillie
The Strathspey Set
Performer: Capercaillie
Duration 00:04:36

00 01:27:41 Capercaillie
Oig Ghaolaich (Waulking Song)
Performer: Capercaillie
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:46:48 Capercaillie
The Jura Wedding Reels
Performer: Capercaillie
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:20:32 Cry Sello Matshetka
Mmbwa yanga
Performer: Cry Sello Matshetka
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:05:18 Dàimh
Siud agaibh an deoch a dh'olainn
Performer: Dàimh
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:09:08 Georgia Ruth
Halit
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:54:43 The Gloaming
Freedom/Saoirse
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:00:45 The High Bar Gang
Over in the Gloryland
Performer: The High Bar Gang
Duration 00:02:16

00 01:11:11 Jochensteiner Sanger
Der Dampf
Performer: Jochensteiner Sanger
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:27:29 Joseph Kabasele
Makwela ya bana Mboka
Performer: Joseph Kabasele
Duration 00:03:23

00 01:07:20 Kal
Cohano
Performer: Kal
Duration 00:03:54

00 00:15:56 Les Tambours De Brazza
Ya Longa
Performer: Les Tambours De Brazza
Duration 00:04:39

00 01:37:21 Maria Bethânia
Canto de Oxum
Performer: Maria Bethânia
Duration 00:05:16

00 01:00:02 Matilde Politi e Compagnia Bella
Vinnigna
Performer: Matilde Politi e Compagnia Bella
Duration 00:07:27

00 00:51:46 Mazurek Przytalowski
Mazurek from Przystalowice
Performer: Mazurek Przytalowski
Duration 00:04:31

00 01:43:24 Parissa with the Dastan Ensemble
Mathnavi
Performer: Parissa with the Dastan Ensemble
Duration 00:08:28

00 00:56:14 Quintetto Nigra
Vous voulez me faire chanter
Performer: Quintetto Nigra
Duration 00:02:18

00 01:33:01 Siba
Bravura e brilho (Bravery and light)
Performer: Siba
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:30:49 Ballaké Sissoko
Boubalaka
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:04:38

00 01:49:27 Tigran
The Poet
Performer: Tigran
Duration 00:04:20