Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 OCTOBER 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03cnrnm)

00 01:35:18 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

00 00:44:14 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen - no.13; Der Dichter spricht
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:12:45 Robert Schumann
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.54) in A minor
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:30:59

00 03:02:48 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:03

00 03:32:39 Tumasch Dolf
Allas steilas (To the stars)
Author: Alfons Tuor
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Conductor: Clau Scherrer
Duration 00:03:06

00 04:59:45 Antonín Dvořák
V národnim tónu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:09:35

00 02:59:04 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:20

00 03:08:17 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
Performer: Ursula Fiedler
Performer: Helmut Wildhaber
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Köves
Duration 00:04:02

00 04:09:38 Andrea Gabrieli
Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:03:57

00 05:09:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

00 02:01:10 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:50:58

00 03:49:35 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

00 05:30:53 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:21

00 02:52:36 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02

00 03:12:43 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:19:32

00 04:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:15

00 03:36:16 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:49

00 00:47:41 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 (Op.29) "The Inextinguishable"
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:36:59

00 04:39:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:19:38

00 04:01:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

00 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides (Op.73)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:11:01

00 01:45:53 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

00 05:56:22 Stanislaw Niewiadomski
Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Lyricist: Adam Asnyk
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:25:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

00 05:47:42 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03d6s75)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 01:09:22 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Performer: Martin Cousin
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:32

00 01:04:03 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:04:25

00 00:50:45 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:54

00 00:42:59 Maurice Greene
Thou visitest the earth from Thou, O God, art praised in Sion
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:26

00 01:43:41 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:16

00 01:23:00 César Franck
Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:11:19 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:04:04

00 01:48:55 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:46:11 Joaquim Malats
Serenata [espanola]
Performer: Kyuhee Park
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:24:12 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:33

00 01:14:14 William Mathias
Serenade, Op.18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:07:07

00 00:30:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:13

00 00:15:41 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Op.418) [from "Der Zigeunerbaron"]
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:08

00 01:31:57 Richard Strauss
Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Performer: Peter Solomon
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:53


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03d6s77)
Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Sonata in A minor, K310

01 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction & Tarantella Op. 43
Performer: Tianwa Yang (violin)
Performer: Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra
Performer: Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

02 Saint-seans
Violin Concerto No. 3 In B Minor Op. 61 (finale)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon (violin)
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Lionel Bringuier

03 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto In E Minor Op. 85 (3rd Mvt.)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek

04 Beethoven
Romance No. 2 In F Op. 50
Performer: Augustin Dumay (violin)
Performer: Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra

05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Muse Et Le Poete (op.132 – End)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon (violin)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon (cello)
Performer: Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Lionel Bringuier

06
Stephen Plaistow On Mozart A Minor Sonata K310

07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 In C Minor Op. 68 (opening)
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

08 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 (opening)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 (finale)
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

10 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 In D Op. 73 (3rd Mvt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

11 Brahmssymphony No
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 In F Op. 90 (3rd Mvt.)
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op. 98 (opening)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

14 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 (opening)
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

15 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 (finale – End)
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

16 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 10
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

17 Mozart
Die Schuldigkeit Des Ersten Gebots
Performer: Ian Page
Performer: The Orchestra of Classical Opera
Performer: Sarah Fox

18 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Act 2 (nos. 36-51: Se Bramate…)
Performer: Anna Stephany
Performer: David Daniels
Performer: Hilary Summers
Performer: Brindley Sherratt
Performer: Rosemary Joshua
Performer: Early Opera Company
Performer: Christian Curnyn


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03d6s79)
Robin Holloway, Fiona Shaw, Brass Band Competitions

01 00:01:03
Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:17:05

02 00:18:24
National Brass Band Championship
Duration 00:12:55

03 00:31:32
Robin Holloway
Duration 00:11:27


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03cnd3v)
Wigmore Hall: Apollon Musagete Quartet

00 00:04:06 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:30:18

00 00:37:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 4 in D, Op 83
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:26:40

00 00:33:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 4 in D, Op 83
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:26:40

00 00:03:23 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:30:18


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03f4v16)
Richard Sisson - Autumn

00 01:12:11 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: [Act 3] no.24a; Dance for the haymakers
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:00:58

00 01:13:22 Anon.
Jenny pluck pears
Ensemble: Musica Donum Dei
Duration 00:01:07

00 00:40:34 Olivier Messiaen
Petites esquisses d'oiseaux - no.1; Le Rouge-gorge
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:31:26 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Russian Folksongs – Number 4; Humorous song "I Danced with a Gnat"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:12:20 Claude Debussy
Preludes, orch. Colin Matthews - Feuilles mortes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:37:55 William Henry Havergal
The Rules of Cricket
Choir: Cantabile: The London Quartet
Duration 00:02:02

00 01:18:03 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etudes de concert - book 1 Op.35 - No.2; Automne
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:29:48 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Ensemble: The Hi‐Lo’s
Duration 00:00:58

00 00:09:18 Edward Elgar
A Song of autumn
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Performer: Reinild Mees
Duration 00:03:02

00 01:36:13 Léo Ferré
Les Sanglots Longs des Violons De l'Automne
Singer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:19:54 Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the leaf - elegy in D minor Op.20
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:43

00 01:30:10 Jean Sibelius
Hostkvall
Singer: Kirsten Flagstad
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:01:29 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67, Scene 4; Autumn
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:59:05 Edvard Grieg
In autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:26

00 01:24:23 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus; 2nd mvt - Melancholy
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:15:15 Steven Isslerlis
A Sunday Evening in Autumn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:34

00 01:10:20 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters)- 2nd mvt, Adagio
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:01:27

00 00:17:11 Martin Peerson
The Fall of the leafe
Performer: Kalevi Kiviniemi
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:45:42 Trad arr. Pluhar
Are mou rindineddha
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulos
Duration 00:11:14

00 01:42:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection)- 2nd mvt; Andante moderato
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:15:35

00 00:05:48 Billy May
Autumn Leaves
Duration 00:02:53

00 01:03:53 Billy Mayerl
Autumn Crocus
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:05:51

00 00:35:20 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: John Tavener
Duration 00:02:27

00 00:24:02 Joby Talbot
Eleven
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Rob Farrer
Performer: Everton Nelson
Performer: Chris Worsey
Performer: Manon Morris
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03d6tll)
Hijack

01 Basil Poledouris
Hymn to Red October (Main Title)
Performer: Uncredited performers
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:05:04 Henry Jackman
A Giant Transformation / Ginormica Suite
Performer: Uncredited performers
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:15:04 John Barry
You Only Live Twice
Performer: Mr John Barry
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:17:51 Bronisław Kaper
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY - Overture
Conductor: Robert Armbruster
Music Arranger: JOHN WILSON
Music Arranger: ANDREW COTTEE
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:22:31 Jerry Goldsmith
Parachutes / Welcome Aboard
Performer: STUDIO ORCHESTRA, Conducted By JERRY GOLDSMITH
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:27:37 Jerry Goldsmith
Fire Sale
Performer: STUDIO ORCHESTRA, Conducted By JERRY GOLDSMITH
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:31:27 David Shire
TAKING OF PELHAM 1 2 3: End Title
Performer: ORCHESTRA CONDUCTED BY DAVID SHIRE
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:34:38 Hans Zimmer
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: One Last Shot; He's a Pirate
Performer: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:40:54 Henry Jackman
Choose Your Crew / Maersk Alabama
Performer: Uncredited performers
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:45:12 Michael Kamen
Icicle
Conductor: Michael Kamen
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:00

11 00:46:12 John Williams
War of the Worlds: Prologue
Conductor: John Williams
Performer: Milton Freeman
Performer: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03d6tln)

01 00:00:41 Mel Powell
Ain't She Sweet
Performer: Mel Powell, p; Ruby Braff, c; Bobby Donaldson, d. 24 Aug 1954.
Duration 00:00:04

02 00:05:32 Henry Allen and His New York Orchestra
Swing Out
Performer: Henry Red Allen, t; J C Higginbotham, tb; Albert Nicholas, Charlie Holmes, Teddy Hill, reeds; Luis Russell, p; Will Johnson, bj; Pops Foster, b; Paul Barbarin, d. 17 July 1929.
Duration 00:00:03

03 00:09:41 Lionel Hampton
Flyin' Home
Performer: Lionel Hampton, vib; Jack Trainer, Eddie Hutchinson, Manny Klein, Ernie Royal, t; Fred Beckett, Sonny Craven, Harry Sloan, tb;
Performer: Marshall Royal, Ray Perry, Bob Barefield, Illinois Jacquet, Jack McVea, reeds; Milt Buckner, p; Irving Ashby, g; Vernon Alley, b; Lee Young, d. 26 May 1942.
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:13:18 Chico Hamilton
Jonalah
Performer: Paul Horn, cl; Fred Katz, cello; John Pisano, g; Carson Smith, b; Chico Hamilton, d. 1957
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:16:20 Duke Ellington
Take The A Train
Performer: Willie Cook, Eddie Mullens, Andres Merenghito, Ray Nance, t; Booty Wood, Britt Woodman, Lawrence Brown, Juan Tizol, tb; J
Performer: immy Hamilton, Russell Procope, Johnny Hodges, Paul Gonsalves, Harry Carney, reeds; Duke Ellington, p; Aaron Bell, b; Sam Woodyard, d. May/June 1960.
Duration 00:00:05

06 00:22:09 Miles Davis and Gil Evans
Will o the Wisp
Performer: Miles Davis, Ernie Royal, Bernie Glow, Louis Mucci, Johnny Coles, t; Dick Hixon, Frank Rehak, tb; Jimmy Buffington, Joe Singer, Tony Miranda, frh; Bill Barber, tu;
Performer: Al Block, Harold Feldman, fl; Romeo Penque, ob; Danny Bank, bcl; Jack Knitzer, bassoon; Janet Putnam, hp; Paul Chambers, b; Jimmy Cobb, d; Elvin Jones, perc; Jose Mangual, perc. 10 March 1960.
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:26:23 Ella Fitzgerald
Hard Hearted Hannah
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald, v; Don Abney, p; Joe Mondragon, b; Larry Bunker, d. plus members of the Warner Bros. Orchestra.3 May 1955
Duration 00:00:02

08 00:29:45 Tom Talbert / Oscar Pettiford
Candlelights
Performer: Tom Talbert, arr, cond; Joe Wilder, Nick Travis, t; Jimmy Cleveland, Eddie Bert, tb; Danny Bank, cl; George Wallington, p;
Performer: Barry Galbraith, g; Oscar Pettiford, b; Osie Johnson, d. New York, 1956.
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:33:13 Jo Stafford with Paul Weston’s Orchestra
Love Mystery and Adventure
Performer: Jo Stafford, v; Paul Weston Orchestra, 1951
Duration 00:00:02

10 00:36:04 The Happy Wanderers
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: George Franks, t; William Longman, tb; Arthur Stahl, Victor Stahl, bj. 1957.
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:39:41 Stefano Bollani / Hamilton De Holanda
Canto De Ossanha
Performer: Stefano Bollani, p; Hamilton De Holanda, bandolim. 17 August 2012.
Duration 00:00:07

12 00:48:08 Charles Mingus
Better Git It In Your Soul
Performer: John Handy, as; Booker Ervin, ts; Jimmy Knepper, tb; Horace Parlan, tb; Charles Mingus, b; Dannie Richmond, b. 5 May 1959.
Duration 00:00:07

13 00:56:06 Anita O’Day
I'm Travellin' Light
Performer: Anita O’Day with Johnny Mandel’s Orchestra: John Anderson, Al Porcino, Jack Sheldon, Ray Triscari, t; Stu Williamson, t, eb;
Performer: Lew McCreary, Frank Rosolino, Dick Nash, tb; Joe Maini, Chuck Gentry, reeds; Larry Bunker, vib; Russ Freeman, p; Al Viola, g; Buddy Clark, b; Mel Lewis, d. 18 Jan 1961.
Duration 00:00:03


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03d6tlq)
Quercus at the 2013 Brecon Jazz Festival

01 Quercus (artist)
Don't Think Twice, It's All Right
Performer: Quercus

02 Ollie Howell (artist)
Later On
Performer: Ollie Howell

03 Jazz Extempore Orchestra (artist)
Sari Gelin
Performer: Jazz Extempore Orchestra

04 Gil Evans (artist)
Eleven
Performer: Gil Evans

05 Gil Evans (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Gil Evans

06 Quercus (artist)
How Insensitive
Performer: Quercus

07 Quercus (artist)
Don't Think Twice, It's Alright
Performer: Quercus

08 Quercus (artist)
This Is Always
Performer: Quercus

09 Charles Mingus Big Band (artist)
Song with Orange
Performer: Charles Mingus Big Band


SAT 18:45 Opera on 3 (b03d6tls)
Britten 100: Death in Venice


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b03d6tlv)
Shadowplay
Third Movement: Romantic Scherzo


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b03d6tlx)
Stockhausen, Nono - The Rest is Noise

00 00:03:47 Nono
Canti Per 13
Duration 00:11:17

00 01:19:36 Nono
Polifonica-Monodia-Ritmica
Duration 00:10:27

00 00:29:05 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gruppen
Duration 00:23:47

00 01:04:11 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Gesang Der Jünglinge
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:13:06



SUNDAY 20 OCTOBER 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03d6v5t)
Jack Teagarden

01 00:01:18 Jack Teagarden
Diane
Performer: Bobby Hackett, c; Jack Teagarden, tb; Pee Wee Russell, cl; Bud Freeman, brass b; Jess Stacy, p; Eddie Condon, g; Artie Shapiro, b; Geoge Wettling, d. 30th April 1938

02 00:03:54 Jack Teagarden
Texas Tea Party
Performer: Charlie Teagarden, Mannie Klein, t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Benny Goodman, cl; Art Karle, ts; Frank Froeba, p; Dick McDonough, g; Artie Bernstein, b; Gene Krupa, d. 27th October 1933

03 00:08:17 Jack Teagarden
After You've Gone
Performer: Charlie Teagarden,t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Benny Goodman, cl; Joe Venuti, vl; Frank Signorelli, p; Eddie Lang, g; Ward Lay, b; Neil Marshall, d. 22nd October 1931

04 00:12:06 Jack Teagarden
Jack Hits the Road
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb; Pee Wee Russell, cl; Bud Freeman, ts; Dave Bowman, p; Eddie condon, g; Mort Stuhlmaker, b; Dave Tough, d. 23rd July 1940

05 00:15:00 Jack Teagarden
Impromptu Ensemble No. 1
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb; Max Kaminsky, Billy Butterfield, t; Pee Wee Russell , cl; Bobby Hackett, c; Ernie Caceres, bs; Gene Schroeder, p;
Performer: Eddie Condon, g; Bob Haggart, b; George Wettling, d. 12th December 1944

06 00:19:05 Jack Teagarden
Somebody Loves Me
Performer: Joe Thomas,t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Hank D’Amico, cl; Coleman Hawkins, ts; Herman Chittison, p; Billy Taylor, b; George Wetting, d. 12th December 1944

07 00:23:47 Louis Armstrong
Rockin' Chair
Performer: Louis Armstrong, t; Jack Teagarden, tb,v; Bobby Hackett, c; Peanuts Hucko, cl; Dick Cary, p; Bob Haggart, b; Sid Catlett, d. 17 May 1947

08 00:29:20 Louis Armstrong
Lover
Performer: Louis Armstrong, t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Barney Bigard, cl; Dick Cary, p; Arvell Shaw, b; Sid Catlett, d. 30 November 1947

09 00:32:36 Louis Armstrong
Stars Fell on Alabama
Performer: Louis Armstrong, t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Barney Bigard, cl; Dick Cary, p; Arvell Shaw, b; Sid Catlett, d. 30 November 1947

10 00:38:52 Jack Teagarden/Bobby Hackett
Baby, Won't You Please Come Home
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb, v; Bobby Hackett, c; Peanuts Hucko, ts; Ernie Caceres, bs; Gene Schroeder, p; Bill Bauer, g; Jack Lesberg, b; Buzzy Drootin, d. 16 September 1957

11 00:42:09 Jack Teagarden/Bobby Hackett
Way Down Yonder in New Orleans
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb, v; Bobby Hackett, c; Peanuts Hucko, ts; Ernie Caceres, bs; Gene Schroeder, p; Bill Bauer, g; Jack Lesberg, b; Buzzy Drootin, d. 16 September 1957

12 00:45:39 Jack Teagarden/Bobby Hackett
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb, v; Bobby Hackett, c; Abe Lincoln, tb; Matty Matlock, cl; Don Owens, p; Nappy Lamare, g; Phil Stephens, b; Nick Fatool, d. October 1955

13 00:51:46 Jack Teagarden
A Hundred Years from Today
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb; Ruby Braff, t; Lucky Thompson, ts; Sidney Gross, g; Milt Hinton, b; Kenny Kersey, p; Sol Yaged, cl; Denzil Best, d. 1954


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03d6v5w)

00 03:28:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:15:29

00 04:10:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:42

00 03:48:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:50

00 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:08:26

00 05:10:07 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:30

00 00:10:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:23:24

00 01:37:05 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

00 01:10:14 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

00 04:59:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

00 04:01:13 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:08:50

00 04:48:35 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

00 02:56:59 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

00 02:01:12 Joseph Martin Kraus
7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:26:30

00 04:19:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:41

00 03:12:33 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

00 04:28:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

00 03:44:06 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:05

00 05:31:04 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:27

00 00:33:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 (Op.10) in F minor
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:35:54

00 04:37:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

00 02:28:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03d6v5y)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

00 00:55:04 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Esquisses, 48 Motifs for Piano, Suite No 3 (Nos 25-29)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:29

00 01:17:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertöt uns durch dein Güte (Cantata No 22)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Harriet Cohen
Duration 00:02:28

00 01:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:07:54

00 01:13:52 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

00 01:23:15 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Sacred Concerto No 27, 'I cried unto God'
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:05

00 01:33:07 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 orch Kraggerud and Lund (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Bernt Simen Lund
Orchestra: Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

00 01:47:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:47

00 01:40:13 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:14:55 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

00 00:28:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K.418
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:08

00 00:22:45 Josef Myslivecek
Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:03:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:35:54 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:12

00 00:08:51 Grace Williams
Roundelay (The Dancers)
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:15


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03d6v60)

01 00:05:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major Kv16
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:49

02 00:16:17 Frederick Delius
Songs of Farewell: iii Passage to you, iv Joy, shipmate, joy!
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:22:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for recorder, oboe, violin, bassoon and continuo in D major, Rv95
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Felix Ayo
Performer: Pasquale Pellegrino
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Jonathan Rubin
Performer: Thomas Demenga
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:33:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies, Op. 35BIS
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:13:37

05 00:48:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ich will den Kreuzweg gerne TWV 1:884
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Accademia Daniel
Conductor: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:14:19

06 01:04:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 No. 1: non allegro
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:11:28

07 01:16:44 Franz Liszt
Introitus
Performer: Martin Hasselbock
Duration 00:03:48

08 01:21:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue BWV1080: Contrapunctus 14 (18) - incomplete
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

09 01:30:47 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs (September)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:37:21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:22:41

11 02:03:10 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C D956
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Duration 00:53:51

12 02:57:45 Joseph Nicolas Pancrace Royer
Tambourin
Performer: Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01pz95z)
Lucy Hughes-Hallett

00 00:06:19 Anon.
Iqbalni-I-Yawm (Chant for Holy Thursday)
Singer: Marie Keyrouz
Choir: Choir of St Julien-Le-Pauvre
Duration 00:06:10

00 00:53:21 Claude Debussy
Gloire (The Martyrdom of St Sebastian, 5th window, excerpt)
Narrator: Felicia Montealagre
Choir: Choral Art Society
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:27:06 George Frideric Handel
V'adore pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:54

00 00:47:22 Keith Richards
Under my Thumb
Music Group: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:16:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (Act II, excerpt)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Laurence Dale
Orchestra: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:35:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 1, sc iii, excerpt)
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:09

01 00:06:16 Anon.
Iqbalni-I-Yawm (Chant for Holy Thursday)
Singer: Marie Keyrouz
Choir: Choir of St Julien-Le-Pauvre
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:16:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (Act II, excerpt)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Laurence Dale
Orchestra: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:27:10 George Frideric Handel
V'adore pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:35:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 1, sc iii, excerpt)
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:47:12 Keith Richards
Under my Thumb
Music Group: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:53:12 Claude Debussy
Gloire (The Martyrdom of St Sebastian, 5th window, excerpt)
Narrator: Felicia Montealagre
Choir: Choral Art Society
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:16


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00szqm5)
City of London Festival 2010
Henk Neven, Hans Eijsackers


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03d7pl1)
Erik Bosgraaf Profile

00 00:21:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 1059 (3rd movement)
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Ensemble: Ensemble Cordevento
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Ensemble: Ensemble Cordevento
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:41:51 Bosgraaf / Honing
Hyatt (from 'Hotel Terminus')
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Performer: Yuri Honing
Performer: Stef van Es
Performer: Raphael Vanoli
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:48:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Ensemble: Ensemble Cordevento
Duration 00:09:23

00 00:26:02 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B minor
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:13:57

00 00:58:45 Jacob van Eyck
Ballet from 'The Flute's Garden of Delight'
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Duration 00:01:27

00 00:05:49 Nicola Matteis
Ground After Scotch Humour
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:01:43

00 00:10:27 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Sonata in F major
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:08:23


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03cnp7d)
Blackburn Cathedral

00 00:26:43 Edmund Rubbra
Magnificat in A Flat
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:33:06 Edmund Rubbra
Nunc Dimittis in A Flat
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:04:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut Cervus
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:21

00 00:41:09 Herbert Sumsion
They that go down to the sea in ships
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:17:14 C H Lloyd
Psalm 136
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:54:19 Percy Whitlock
Toccata (Plymouth Suite)
Performer: shaun turnbull
Duration 00:04:21


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03d7pl5)
Mary King - Meredith Monk

00 00:01:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebe deine Augen auf from Elijah
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Duration 00:01:40

00 00:12:52 Meredith Monk
Passage
Choir: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:01:52

00 00:18:32 Meredith Monk
Particular Dance
Choir: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:25:33 Meredith Monk
Dawn
Performer: Katie Geissinger
Performer: Alexandra Montano
Choir: Musica Sacra
Conductor: Richard Westenburg
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:33:18 Meredith Monk
Ascent
Choir: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Todd Reynolds Quartet
Choir: Montclair State University Singers
Choir: M6
Duration 00:09:23

00 00:08:15 Igor Stravinsky
Four Russian Peasant Songs
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Choir: Voronezh Chamber Choir
Performer: Brendan Thomas
Performer: Joanna Hensel
Performer: Robert Stroh
Performer: Lynn Jarman
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:04:02

00 01:22:46 Lili Boulanger
Les Sirenes
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:05:47

00 01:09:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Tudor Portraits Ballad - The Tunning of Elinor Rumming
Performer: Robert Bourton
Singer: Jean Rigby
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

00 00:59:44 Sweet Honey in the Rock
Breaths
Choir: Sweet Honey in the Rock
Duration 00:03:38

00 01:03:33 Bob Marley
Redemption Song
Choir: Sweet Honey in the Rock
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:05:10 Ysaye M. Barnwell
On Children
Choir: Sweet Honey in the Rock
Duration 00:02:02

00 00:45:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610b
Choir: Taverner Choir and Players
Performer: Emily Van Evera
Performer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: Alison Place
Performer: Catherine King
Performer: Margaret Cable
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:13:19


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03d7pl7)
After Life

01
Gwyneth Lewis
A Hospital Odyssey (excerpt), reader Samantha Morton

02 00:00:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10 (Finale – excerpt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 00:00:31
Elizabeth Stuart Phelps
The Gates Ajar (excerpt), reader Samantha Morton

04 00:02:27
W H Auden
Funeral Blues, reader Jonathan Coy

05 00:03:34 Josef Suk
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Asrael) (Finale – excerpt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

06 00:04:16
Lynn Caine
Widow (excerpt), reader Samantha Morton

07 00:05:33 June Tabor (artist)
Trad
Singer: June Tabor

08 00:07:20
Michael Rosen
Carrying the Elephant (excerpt), reader Jonathan Coy

09 00:07:58 Giacomo Carissimi
Plorate, filii Israel, from Jephte
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 00:12:39
Ruth Stone
Loss, reader Samantha Morton

11 00:13:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10 (Finale – excerpt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 00:13:58
C S Lewis
A Grief Observed (excerpt), reader Jonathan Coy

13 00:14:07 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater (excerpt)
Orchestra: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 00:16:08
Joan Didion
The Year of Magical Thinking (excerpt), reader Samantha Morton

15 00:17:36 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Josef Suk
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

16 00:19:12
Michael Rosen
Carrying the Elephant (excerpt), reader Jonathan Coy

17 00:19:48 Johannes Brahms
Denn wir haben hie keine bleibende Statt, from A German Requiem (excerpt)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

18 00:21:25
Lynn Caine
Widow (excerpt), reader Samantha Morton

19 00:22:42
Kakinonoto Hitomaro
I loved her like the leaves, reader Jonathan Coy

20 00:23:29 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto (Finale – excerpt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

21 00:26:41
Edna St. Vincent Millay
Lament (excerpt), reader Samantha Morton

22 00:26:57 Herbert Howells
The Lord is my Shepherd, from Hymnus Paradisi (excerpt)
Performer: Julie Kennard
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

23 00:31:10
Frances Beck
The Diary of a Widow (excerpt), reader Samantha Morton

24 00:32:25 Alfred Schnittke
Piano Quintet: In tempo di Valse (second movement – excerpt)
Performer: Boris Berman
Performer: Vermeer Quartet

25 00:32:41
Michael Rosen
Carrying the Elephant (excerpt), reader Jonathan Coy

26 00:33:57
Helen Humphreys
True Story – On the Life and Death of My Brother, reader Samantha Morton

27 00:34:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romanza: Jane Scroop (Her Lament for Philip Sparrow), from Five Tudor Portraits (excerpt)
Choir: Guildford Choral Society
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

28 00:36:08
Kevin Young
Ode to Sweet Potato Pie, reader Jonathan Coy

29 00:37:04 Jón Leifs
Requiem (excerpt)
Choir: Hamrahlid Choir
Conductor: Thorgerdur Ingolfsdottir

30 00:39:49
Denise Riley
Time lived, without its flow (excerpt), reader Samantha Morton

31 00:41:42
John Milton
Sonnet XXIII: Methought I Saw my Late Espoused Saint, reader Jonathan Coy

32 00:42:40 John Ireland
When I am dead, my dearest
Performer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: Alan Rowlands

33 00:44:41
Thomas Hardy
An Upbraiding, reader Samantha Morton

34 00:45:04 Will Jennings
Tears in Heaven, from Eric Clapton Unplugged (excerpt)
Performer: Eric Clapton

35 00:48:19
Joan Didion
The Year of Magical Thinking (excerpt), reader Samantha Morton

36 00:49:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romanza: Jane Scroop (Her Lament for Philip Sparrow), from Five Tudor Portraits (excerpt)
Performer: Elizabeth Bainbridge
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

37 00:50:48
Julian Barnes
Levels of Life (excerpt), reader Jonathan Coy

38 00:51:58 James Levine
Amor mio, si muero y tu no mueres, from Neruda Songs (excerpt)
Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra

39 00:55:48
Douglas Dunn
Anniversaries, reader Jonathan Coy

40 00:56:29 Sir Simon Rattle
Symphony no. 10 (Finale – excerpt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

41 00:56:44
Mary Frye
Do not stand at my grave and weep, reader Samantha Morton

42 01:01:09
Michael Rosen
Michael Rosen’s Sad Book (excerpt), reader Jonathan Coy

43 01:04:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10 (Finale – excerpt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

44 01:09:38
Julia Darling
End, reader Samantha Morton

45 01:10:44 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D965a
Performer: Robert Holl
Performer: Roger Vignoles


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03d7pl9)
The Devastation of British Art


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03d7plc)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra - Mozart, Mahler


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b01mk8z6)
The Product


SUN 23:45 BBC Performing Groups (b03d7pnj)
David Matthews: Symphony No 6



MONDAY 21 OCTOBER 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03d7pp6)

00 02:59:55 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Gerechte
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:26

00 03:04:48 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

00 01:40:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

00 02:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:35

00 02:29:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 9 in C
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:30:31

00 03:47:55 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

00 00:01:13 Frederick Delius
Paris - the song of a great city RT.6.14 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:23:44

00 04:42:36 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

00 00:47:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne arr. Godowsky for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Duration 00:02:31

00 02:10:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat (Hob.XVI:49)
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:18:36

00 03:09:32 Johann Michael Bach
Furchtet euch nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Duration 00:03:09

00 04:06:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

00 04:51:36 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Singer: Valentina Reshetar
Singer: Irina Horlytska
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Oleksandr Bojko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:04:16

00 04:01:12 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

00 04:33:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

00 03:13:07 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

00 00:50:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:49:05

00 00:25:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:22:08

00 04:56:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:43:25

00 03:34:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:13:05

00 04:27:14 Karol Szymanowski
Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:06:00

00 05:40:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03d7pp8)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

00 00:11:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major; 3rd movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Malcolm Proud
Duration 00:05:12

00 00:25:26 Felix Mendelssohn
BF Montage 21 October 13 with Candide
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:23

00 02:01:48 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Music Arranger: John Corigliano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:25

00 00:01:41 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:34:30 Carl Nielsen
Snefrid - incidental music (FS.17), Prelude
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:10

00 01:39:03 Frederick Delius
Fennimore and Gerda - opera in 11 scenes: Intermezzo
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:52

00 00:06:16 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:04:30

00 01:02:34 George Gershwin
Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:32

00 00:53:05 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:48:00 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Duration 00:04:16

00 01:09:05 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:24:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620); Act I; no.3 (aria) Dies Bildnis..
Conductor: René Jacobs
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:55

00 02:16:56 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:52

00 01:14:29 Henry Lawes
Have you e'er seen the morning sun?
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Singer: Dr. Jeffrey Thompson
Duration 00:01:36

00 01:49:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

00 01:46:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:13

00 00:37:26 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:18

00 01:33:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:31

00 01:55:24 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

00 01:16:44 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Solti Orchestral Project at Carnegie Hall
Duration 00:07:07

00 02:07:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03d7w4q)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:07 Salomone Rossi
Gagliarda 'Norsina' a 5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto Rondo in D for piano and orchestra K.382
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:05

03 00:12:30 Hubert Parry
Symphonic Variations
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:12:51

04 00:25:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:30:43 Edvard Grieg
Brainteaser - Who's Dancing?
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:35:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat K.302
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Duration 00:12:30

07 00:47:42 Jules Massenet
Scenes Alsaciennes (excerpt)
Performer: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Performer: Albert Woolf (conductor)
Duration 00:12:30

08 01:01:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No.3
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edouard van Remoortel
Duration 00:26:49

09 01:36:21 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:41

10 01:50:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012: Sarabande
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:58:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No.5 Op.126
Performer: Jill Crossland
Duration 00:03:47

12 02:00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor K.310
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:18:16

13 02:20:55 Beethoven
Symphony No.8 (arr wind ensemble)
Performer: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:18:16

14 02:43:38 Glazunov
The Sea Op.28
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Jose Serebrier (conductor)
Duration 00:18:16


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03d7w4s)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
An Italian in Paris

00 00:49:54 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet des Arts
Singer: Arnaud Richard
Singer: Mélodie Ruvio
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:09:36

00 00:42:54 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet des Arts
Singer: Romain Champion
Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:06:19

00 00:01:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Xerxes
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:05

00 00:17:53 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Jubilate Deo
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:15:13


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03d7w4v)
Wigmore Hall: Doric Quartet

00 00:26:18 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:29:15

00 00:04:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:20:26

00 00:26:48 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:29:15

00 00:04:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:20:26

00 00:57:22 Joseph Haydn
Finale from String Quartet Op 20 No 5
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:02:39


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03d7w4x)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

00 00:15:24 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:40

00 00:05:23 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - Overture, Op. 21
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:41

00 00:45:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:46:44

00 01:32:13 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:14

00 01:58:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:35:52


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03d7w4z)
Riccardo Chailly, Enrico Dindo, Robert Ziegler

01 George Gershwin
Rialto ripples - piano rag
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:05:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 191 BWV.191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:15:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:18:33 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Anna Stephany
Performer: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:22:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D mj
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:30:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Sebastian Breuninger
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:48:33 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: La Scala Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:45

08 01:01:50 Jules Massenet
Therese - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: Linden Singers
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:14:01 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture Op.80
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:09:13

10 01:25:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:33:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:44:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:51:40 Peter Warlock
Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:54:35 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Psalmus David 15us (Conserva me, Domine) H.230 for 6 soloists, chorus a 5, str & continuo
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:05:08


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03d7w4s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03d7w51)
Scottish Ensemble - Brahms, Walton, Hurt, Suckling


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b03dyqd3)
Derry-Londonderry
Derry-Londonderry's Cultural History


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03d7w55)
Autumn 1973
The Chilean Coup


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03d7w57)
Fete Quaqua Festival 2013

01 00:02:12 Claudia Quintet (artist)
September 24th: Interval Dig
Performer: Claudia Quintet

02 00:09:05 Mozart
Concerto in G for Violin and Orchestra

03 00:10:32 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Angel Song
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

04 00:12:08 Fete Quaqua Ensemble (artist)
Last Page First [Excerpt]
Performer: Fete Quaqua Ensemble

05 00:13:55
Audrey Lauro interview

06 00:13:55
All Music Is Entirely Improvised

07 00:13:55
Line up: Alison Blunt (violin); Alice Eldridge (cello); Audrey Lauro (saxophone);

08 00:13:55
Rachel Musson (saxophone); Luc Houtkamp (saxophone/electronics); Lawrence Casserley (electronics);

09 00:13:55
Chris Burn (trumpet/piano); Paul G Smyth (piano); Ute Wassermann (voice);

10 00:13:55
John Russell (guitar); Adam Linson (bass/electronics); Ståle Liavik Solberg (drums/percussion)

11 00:15:10 Paul G Smyth (artist)
From Somewhere
Performer: Paul G Smyth
Performer: Audrey Lauro
Performer: Rachel Musson
Performer: Ståle Liavik Solberg

12 00:26:57
Lawrence Casserley and Luc Houtkamp explain their approach to electronics

13 00:29:20 Lawrence Casserley (artist)
Later
Performer: Lawrence Casserley
Performer: Luc Houtkamp
Performer: Adam Linson
Performer: Chris Byrne
Performer: Ute Wassermann

14 00:39:12 Alison Blunt (artist)
A Bit Before
Performer: Alison Blunt
Performer: John Russell
Performer: Alice Eldridge

15 00:46:40 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Take the A Train
Performer: Alexander Hawkins

16 00:50:51 Luc Houtkamp (artist)
Later Still
Performer: Luc Houtkamp
Performer: Rachel Musson
Performer: Audrey Lauro
Performer: Paul G Smyth
Performer: Chris Burn
Performer: Adam Linson
Performer: Ståle Liavik Solberg

17 00:59:07
Paul G Smyth Interview

18 01:00:06 John Russell (artist)
From Somewhere Else
Performer: John Russell
Performer: Ute Wassermann
Performer: Alice Eldridge
Performer: Paul G Smyth

19 01:10:30 Fete Quaqua Ensemble [Full Line Up] (artist)
Last Page Last
Performer: Fete Quaqua Ensemble [Full Line Up]

20 01:25:18 Shiver (artist)
Blutey Shiny
Performer: Shiver



TUESDAY 22 OCTOBER 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03d7wbk)

00 00:21:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Faust, Rudin and Melnikov Trio
Duration 00:30:33

00 04:19:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

00 01:26:04 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:14:28

00 04:48:13 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

00 03:31:38 Nicolaus Bruhns
Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:42

00 04:38:56 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

00 04:09:37 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

00 03:23:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

00 05:24:51 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

00 03:51:34 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:21:32 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No. 45, in E flat H.15:29 [Finale - presto assai]
Ensemble: Faust, Rudin and Melnikov Trio
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:52:36 Bedrich Smetana
Trio for piano and strings (Op.15) in G minor
Ensemble: Faust, Rudin and Melnikov Trio
Duration 00:28:31

00 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88)
Ensemble: Faust, Rudin and Melnikov Trio
Duration 00:19:59

00 02:25:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:21:38

00 01:40:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34

00 03:08:10 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

00 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:24:09

00 05:34:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42

00 02:47:55 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52

00 04:59:54 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

00 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

00 03:39:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:24

00 04:29:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03d7wg8)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

00 00:13:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F sharp minor Op.2`9: 1st movement; Allemanda (Largo)
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:02:41

00 02:16:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Kaffee-Kantate): Recitative; aria
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:05:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:07:30

00 01:58:06 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Orchestrator: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:36

00 01:01:56 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:40:20 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Jamie Walton
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:24:59 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa 'a 14' for 8 voices and instruments [incomplete]: Kyrie
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:20

00 01:24:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:43

00 01:49:51 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:43

00 01:07:54 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:04:08

00 02:23:12 Charles-François Gounod
Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:22

00 01:16:01 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:07:54

00 00:46:12 Leos Janáček
The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31

00 01:39:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra: 2nd movement
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:10:07

00 00:16:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:53

00 01:33:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D major, Op 109
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:13

00 00:34:05 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in D major for horn and orchestra: 1st movement
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:36

00 02:02:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:24

00 00:53:07 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act 3; Wie Todesahnung; O du, mein holder Abendstern
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:05:53


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03d7wlq)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:11 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
La caprice de Nanette (Petite suite de concert)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:03:24 Gabriel Fauré
Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:06:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bass
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:10

04 00:14:19 Franz Schubert
Overture 'Fierabras'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:08:51

05 00:22:54 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No.3 in G flat Op.51
Performer: Vladimir Feltsman (piano)
Duration 00:08:51

06 00:29:43 Claude Debussy
Brainteaser - Originally written for
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:35:18 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edouard van Remoortel
Duration 00:09:48

08 00:46:23 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book I No.2 - Voiles
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
Duration 00:09:48

09 00:52:00 Johann Strauss II
Freuet euch des Lebens - Waltz
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
Duration 00:09:48

10 01:01:25 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.2 in A Op.100
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:20:24

11 01:22:30 Bach
Ricecar a Sei (Musical Offering)
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:20:24

12 01:34:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:12:31

13 01:51:02 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs: Beim Schlafengehen
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:06:21

14 01:59:30 Thomas Tallis
O Lord give thy holy spirit
Performer: La Chapelle du Roi
Performer: Alistair Dixon (conductor)
Duration 00:06:21

15 02:03:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.4
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Orchestra: Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ettore Gracis
Duration 00:24:32

16 02:29:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.48 in C
Performer: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
Duration 00:24:32


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03d7wnn)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
Les Deux Baptistes

00 00:06:17 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les Plaisirs de l'ile enchantee
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Singer: Philippe Cantor
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:37

00 00:15:12 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Lamour medecin (extracts)
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:45:21 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme - La Ceremonie Turque
Singer: Siegmund Nimsgern
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:14:10

00 00:01:24 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Monsieur de Pourceaugnac - Entree des Matassins
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Singer: Philippe Cantor
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:29

00 00:25:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les amants magnifiques
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Michel Laplénie
Performer: Hugo Reyne
Performer: Sébastien Marq
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:17:15


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01shync)
LSO St Luke's Bach, Britten, Shostakovich
Joanna MacGregor

00 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 24 in B minor BWV 869
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:07:38

00 00:04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 1 in C major BWV 846
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:54:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 Allemande)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:12:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 2 in C minor BWV 847
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:18:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 8 in E flat minor BWV 853
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:07:28

00 00:31:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 15 in G major BWV 860
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:58:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620; Act 1, no.2; Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja [aria]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

00 00:08:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:15:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:39

00 00:26:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no 15 in D flat major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:34:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no 5 in D major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:38:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no 8 in F sharp minor
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:07:39

01 00:03:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 1 in C major BWV 846
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:07:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 2 in C minor BWV 847
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:14:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:18:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 8 in E flat minor BWV 853
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:26:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no 15 in D flat major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:30:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 15 in G major BWV 860
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:34:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no 5 in D major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:37:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no 8 in F sharp minor
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:07:39

10 00:45:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 24 in B minor BWV 869
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:07:38

11 00:53:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from French Suite no 5 in G major BWV 816
Duration 00:02:10


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03d7zk9)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (Act 1, No. 2 from The Magic Flute)
Singer: Henk Neven
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Renes

02 00:01:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Ruslan and Ludmilla'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:08:35 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto, Op. 15
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:36

04 00:43:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:50:10

05 01:32:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, completed by Robert Levin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:50:43

06 02:20:46 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:15


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03d7zqq)
Gala El Hadidi, Jamie Walton, Maya Youseff

01 00:00:43 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Christophe Dumaux
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:07:10 Philip Glass
In The Penal Colony
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Performer: Michael Bennett
Performer: Omar Ebrahmin
Performer: Music Theatre Wales
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:17:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:22:45 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:32:58 William Walton
Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson from the film score]
Performer: Andrew Litton
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:37:57 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Gala El Hadidi
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:44:14 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucrezia Borgia - opera
Performer: Gala El Hadidi
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:50:25 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave, maris stella - hymn for 4 voices [1600]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:57:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Conductor: Adam Johnson
Performer: Jamie Walton
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:06:12 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Performer: Adam Johnson
Performer: Jamie Walton
Duration 00:11:00

11 01:17:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-cake - caprice-valse in A flat major Op.76 for piano and string orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:26:35 Göksel Baktagir
Dance
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:33:53 Maya Youssef (artist)
Semai Bayati
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:45:07 Maya Youssef
Dreams
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:49:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: La Scala Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:48

16 01:59:45 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in A minor - Giga
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:01:21


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03d7wnn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03d813j)
The Sixteen's 2013 Choral Pilrimage - The Queen of Heaven


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03dyrfx)
Derry-Londonderry
Michael Grigsby's Film-making Career


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03d800k)
Autumn 1973
The October War


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03d813l)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Juana Molina (artist)
Wed 21
Performer: Juana Molina
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:52 Jaga Jazzist
Prungen
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:11:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in E major for violin and piano BWV1016 (1st Movement: Adagio)
Performer: Michelle Makarski
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:16:43 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:25:15 The Necks
Open (extract)
Performer: The Necks
Duration 00:15:54

06 00:41:55 Alla Fagra
Tre Visa Kvinnor
Performer: Alla Fagra
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:46:18 Jan Bang
Singer's Ashes
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Nils Christian Moe-Repstad
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:49:13 Jan Bang
Melee of Suitcases
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Performer: Dai Fujikura
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:54:20 Henry Mancini & His Orchestra (artist)
The Pink Panther Theme
Performer: Henry Mancini & His Orchestra
Duration 00:08:35

10 01:03:54 Knut Reiersrud
Chapter 2
Performer: Knut Reiersrud
Performer: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:07:37

11 01:12:04 Sam Amidon
Bright Sunny South
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:16:18 Liam Singer
Plestiodon Fasciatus
Performer: Liam Singer
Performer: Scott Solter
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:18:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin and piano No 4 in C minor BWV 1017 (1st movement)
Performer: Michelle Makarski
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:24:21 Hyelim Kim
Pochagi
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Duration 00:05:24



WEDNESDAY 23 OCTOBER 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03d7wbm)

00 03:07:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Duration 00:15:25

00 05:43:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

00 00:01:14 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No.11 "Ixion"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:13

00 00:38:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:43:11

00 02:42:17 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

00 04:48:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

00 03:23:46 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

00 01:22:00 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

00 04:55:56 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

00 03:43:45 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

00 04:26:28 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Róbert Stankovský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:21:19

00 03:32:46 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

00 05:51:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Lluís Claret
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:13

00 04:13:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

00 05:10:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:27

00 00:07:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:29:58

00 04:01:12 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31

00 01:45:22 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:14:11

00 04:18:44 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

00 05:34:58 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

00 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:55

00 02:32:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:16

00 03:51:24 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03d7wgn)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

00 00:22:30 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
Performer: Anthony Robson
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:06:10

00 02:02:25 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

00 00:18:22 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Waltz from Four Scottish dances, Op.59, arr Farr
Music Arranger: Ray Farr
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:03:23

00 01:02:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 6 in D minor, BWV 811 (Gigue)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:03:13

00 01:46:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:25

00 00:33:11 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27... : Overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:06

00 01:16:25 York Bowen
Melody for the G string, Op 47
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:40:35 Joseph Canteloube
La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:57

00 01:07:52 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:29

00 00:07:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:28

00 02:10:18 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:17

00 01:20:45 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:33:23 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto - opera: Overture; parts 1-3
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:45

00 00:14:37 Sergei Prokofiev
The Tale of the stone flower - ballet Op.118: sc.4, no.21; Waltz
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:46:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:53:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:51:44 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:41:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, K 472
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:35

00 01:25:28 Robert Schumann
Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:27

00 01:57:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

00 02:21:12 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03d7wls)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:18 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Act 5: Symphony)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Horn No. 2 in E-flat major, K. 417: I. Allegro
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Performer: Gerd Seifert
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:18

03 00:17:49 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:20:48 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey orch Lyapunov
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:33:02 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:41:02 Carl Maria von Weber (artist)
Symphony No.2 In C Major J51: I. Allegro
Performer: Carl Maria von Weber
Duration 00:18:27

07 01:01:18 John Cage (artist)
Sonata 5
Performer: John Cage
Duration 00:01:42

08 01:02:23 Bach
Partita No.2 in D minor - Chaconne
Performer: Henryk Szeryng (violin)
Duration 00:01:42

09 01:17:00 Adolphe Adam
Giselle - Peasant pas de deux
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Richard Bonynge (conductor)
Duration 00:01:42

10 01:35:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
III. Presto (Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364)
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:06:43

11 01:45:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:27

12 01:59:30 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture in B flat - Bourree
Performer: Virtuosi Saxoniae
Performer: Ludwig Guttler (conductor)
Duration 00:09:27

13 02:01:57 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:28:13

14 02:30:25 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:12

15 02:41:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi Domine
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers (conductor)
Duration 00:10:12

16 02:47:10 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Mars and Mercury
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: William Steinberg (conductor)
Duration 00:10:12


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03d7wnq)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
Lully Takes Over

00 00:01:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Isis - Act 4 scene 1 (Chorus of freezing people)
Singer: Boris Grappe
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:20

00 00:47:04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Isis - Act 3 scene 6 (extract) - Je vous aime, nymphe charmante
Singer: Boris Grappe
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:12:10

00 00:29:58 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ouverture avec tous les Airs a jouer de l'Opera d'Atys
Orchestra: Capriccio Barock Orchester
Performer: Dominik Kiefer
Duration 00:14:16

00 00:05:24 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste ou Le triomphe d Alcide - Act 3 scenes 3-4
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Michel Dens
Singer: Olivier Lallouette
Singer: Sophie Marin-Degor
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius
Orchestra: La Grande Écurie et la Chambre du Roy
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Malgoire
Duration 00:06:31

00 00:15:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Thesee - Act 5 scenes 6-8
Singer: Laura Pudwell
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Ellen Hargis
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Olivier Laquerre
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Choir: Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:12:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01shynk)
LSO St Luke's Bach, Britten, Shostakovich
Lawrence Power, Simon Crawford-Phillips

00 00:57:28 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts; Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

00 00:03:33 Benjamin Britten
Suite for violin and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:16:59

00 00:20:14 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (arr. Bowen)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:05:10

00 00:25:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:30:54

01 00:03:54 Benjamin Britten
Suite for violin and piano
Duration 00:15:59

02 00:20:10 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (arr. Bowen)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:25:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:30:54

04 00:57:53 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall, arr. Gottwald
Duration 00:02:56


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03d7zkc)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:01:17 Hector Berlioz
Overture Les Francs-juges
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:12

02 00:01:17 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts; Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Singer: Henk Neven
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Renes
Duration 00:16:12

03 00:15:19 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:16:39


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03d81fn)
King's College Chapel, Cambridge,

00 00:45:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C – The Great - BWV 547
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:09:43

00 00:49:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C – The Great - BWV 547
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:09:43

00 00:01:23 john mudd
Let thy merciful ears
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:31:13 Edward C. Bairstow
Nunc Dimittis: Bairstow in G
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:07:23 William Crotch
Psalms: 56, 60, 61
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:09:35

00 00:22:42 Edward C. Bairstow
Magnificat: Bairstow in G
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:39:40 Charles Wood
O thou the central orb
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:26:28 Edward C. Bairstow
Magnificat: Bairstow in G
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:34:59 Edward C. Bairstow
Nunc Dimittis: Bairstow in G
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:05:09 john mudd
Let thy merciful ears
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:11:09 William Crotch
Psalms: 56, 60, 61
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:09:35

00 00:43:26 Charles Wood
O thou the central orb
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:00:25 John Marsh
Symphony No.8 - Allegro
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:08


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03d7zqs)
Matthew Barley, Brook Street Band, John Harle

01 00:00:32 Frank Bridge
2 Old English songs vers. for string quartet
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:15 Mark O’Connor
Appalachia Waltz for orchestra
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:14:28 Gavin Bryars
3 Laude dolce for cello, electric guitar and double bass
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:22:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug)
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Christine Schäfer
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:33:06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72 for piano duet
Performer: Claire Désert
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:39:58 John Harle
Painted Life (based on Lucien Freud self portrait - Reflection)
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Sarah Leonard
Performer: Steve Lodder
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:50:07 John Harle
Angel Eyes (based on Hockney 30th March)
Performer: Bill Hawkes
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Marc Almond
Performer: Steve Lodder
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:54:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Conductor: Sebastien Tewinkel
Performer: Rie Koyama
Performer: South-West German Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:59:58 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:08:55

10 01:10:11 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.25 for strings
Performer: Takacs String Quartet
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:16:45 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G major Op.5`4 [with viola ad lib]
Performer: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:21:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.13
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:48

13 01:33:45 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Guy Cutting
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Performer: The Brook Street Band
Performer: Queen's College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:42:38 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`1 [HWV.386] [HG Op.2`1b]
Performer: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:11:06

15 01:54:54 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:34


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03d7wnq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03d81t0)
London Philharmonic - Prokofiev, Poulenc

01 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra

03 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 14
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 Francis Poulenc
Leocadia - incidental music for voice and ensemble
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Danielle Darrieux
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Performer: Ronald Van Spaendonck
Performer: Stéphane Logerot
Performer: Thibault Vieux

05 Francis Poulenc
Stabat mater for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Kate Royal
Performer: London Philharmonic Choir
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra

06 Claude Debussy
Images – set 1 for piano
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

07 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Performer: Accentus


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01qqsfw)
Landmarks: Le Grand Meaulnes


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03d800p)
Autumn 1973
The Saturday Night Massacre


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03d81t2)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

00 00:36:38 Mulatu Astatke
Hager Fiker
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:06:05

00 00:43:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B minor, BWV1002 (1st movement: Allamanda)
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:05:14

00 00:58:14 Jan Bang
Tide
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Performer: Lars Danielsson
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Undark
Performer: Erik Honoré
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:15:07 Ionel Fernic
Pe Bolta cand apare luna (When the moon rises)
Performer: Oana Cătălina Chițu
Performer: Alexej Wagner
Music Arranger: Alexej Wagner
Performer: Alexander Franz
Performer: Dejan Jovanovic
Performer: Anton Slavic
Performer: Dimitris Christides
Duration 00:03:22

00 01:15:14 Traditional English
William and Nancy
Performer: The Full English
Duration 00:03:31

00 01:19:40 Jan Garbarek
Dis
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:07:26

00 01:02:25 Joseph Schwanter
Music of Amber (2nd movement)
Performer: Dr K Sextet
Duration 00:12:02

00 00:11:23 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Chimes Blues
Performer: King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:18:48 Kit Downes and Tom Challenger
Wedding Music
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Tom Challenger
Duration 00:05:33

00 00:05:59 Olavi Louhivuori
The Sage
Performer: Oddarang
Duration 00:05:23

00 00:48:40 John Lennon and Paul McCartney
Fool on the hill
Performer: Lovely Rita
Music Arranger: Lovely Rita
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:24:23 Deborah Chessler
It's too soon to know
Performer: The Orioles
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:55:09 Psarantonis (Antonis Xylouis)
Kastrinos
Performer: Psarantonis (Antonis Xylouis)
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:27:59 Morten Qvenild
Sonnet of a broken 78 (or a fairytale)
Performer: Tora Augestad
Performer: Tanja Orning
Performer: Morten Barrikmo
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:27:07 The Sonic Catering Band
White light from an oven above
Performer: The Sonic Catering Band
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:32:34 Traditional Canadian
Dominic & Marcel
Performer: De Temps Antan
Duration 00:04:02

00 00:00:11 Martin Denny
Firecracker
Performer: Yellow Magic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49



THURSDAY 24 OCTOBER 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03d7wbp)

00 03:31:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

00 00:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:04

00 00:10:43 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Performer: Kasparas Uinskas
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:48:18

00 01:27:43 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16

00 03:21:47 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

00 05:47:39 André Caplet
Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Performer: Mojka Zlobko
Duration 00:05:21

00 05:53:26 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

00 01:57:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:12

00 03:15:39 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

00 03:01:28 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

00 01:42:56 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

00 05:23:51 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

00 04:18:08 Cristóbal Galán
Mariposa, no corras al fuego [Butterfly, do not hasten to the fire]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:03:53

00 04:50:38 Alexander Glazunov
Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:09

00 04:33:59 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

00 05:09:57 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) S.254 for piano
Performer: Irene Veneziano
Duration 00:13:23

00 04:24:47 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

00 01:31:24 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:11:06

00 04:21:42 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Xaracas
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:33

00 03:08:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

00 04:54:20 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

00 00:59:27 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Duration 00:15:01

00 01:14:53 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:12:26

00 04:15:25 Gaspar Sanz
Folias (instrumental)
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:50

00 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:59:50

00 01:51:09 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

00 04:01:13 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

00 04:06:33 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03d7wgx)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

00 02:08:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:55:04 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), Pie Jesu
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Roberto Gabbiani
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Performer: Mary Cotton Savini
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Performer: Marco Fiorini
Performer: Luca Signorini
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:51

00 02:12:37 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Caspar Frantz
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:34:01 Georges Bizet
La Jolie fille de Perth - opera in 4 acts
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:47:58 Frank Bridge
Canzonetta
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:02:24

00 01:38:04 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros for cello and piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:04:47

00 01:09:43 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:01:28 Edvard Grieg
To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:02:55

00 01:43:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sebastien Knauer
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:25:45 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Gerald Finley
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:12:08 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:42

00 02:19:06 Franz Lehár
Grützner Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:10

00 01:16:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:56

00 01:50:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.588)..., Et in terra pax hominibus
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Choir: John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:16:27 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:08:22

00 00:38:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:26:36 John Rutter
The Lord bless you and keep you for choir and orchestra
Choir: St. Alban Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Director: Barry Rose
Duration 00:02:44

00 02:01:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La princesse jaune (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

00 01:56:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major, Fugue (Allegretto) [a 3]
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:42:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite orch. Jacob: 1. Seventeen come Sunday
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:48


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03d7wlv)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1: Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:02:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento in A major, TWV 50 22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:11:01

03 00:14:18 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste Op.44 No.1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:18:59 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances Op.35 - Allegro Marcato
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:25:00 Chaminade
Fileuse Op.35 No.3
Performer: Danielle Laval (piano)
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:30:57 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Batalla de Morales
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.17 in F sharp minor (arr Kreisler)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:43:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in G minor
Performer: Burkhard Glaetzner and Ingo Goritzki (oboes)
Performer: Thomas Reinhardt (bassoon)
Performer: Siegfried Pank (viola de gamba)
Performer: Achim Beyer (violin)
Performer: Christine Schonsheim (harpsichord)
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:53:33 Edward Elgar
Sursum corda Op.11
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:25

10 01:02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No.5 in F Op.70 No.1 'Ghost'
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:25:35

11 01:28:00 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Performer: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Performer: Duncan Ferguson (conductor)
Duration 00:25:35

12 01:37:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Sanctus
Singer: Anja Harteros
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of St.Cecilia
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:46:07 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:52:37 Johan Svendsen
Festive Polonaise
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:07:58

15 02:01:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Marcel Dupré
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:34:14

16 02:36:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from partita no 2 in D minor
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:13:55

17 02:50:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Op.10 no.6 in G
Performer: Wissam Boustany
Duration 00:07:38


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03d7wns)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
Sons of the Sun

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:03:17 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Psyche - opera in 5 acts LWV.45
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Brenna Wells
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Jason Mcstoots
Performer: Mireille Lebel
Performer: Olivier Laquerre
Performer: Zachary Wilder
Performer: Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
Performer: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:15:21

03 00:21:56 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Bellerophon - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.57
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Jean Teitgen
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Namur Chamber Choir
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:32:39 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Triomphe de l'amour - ballet LWV.59
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Performer: Jean-Louis Georgel
Performer: Julie Hassler
Performer: Renaud Tripathi
Performer: La Simphonie du Marais
Duration 00:12:56

05 00:47:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Florence Couderc
Performer: Howard Crook
Performer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Performer: Jennifer Smith
Performer: Jérôme Varnier
Performer: Philippe Huttenlocher
Performer: Rachel Yakar
Performer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Performer: Sagittarius Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:16


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01shynr)
LSO St Luke's Bach, Britten, Shostakovich
LSO St Luke's (Bach, Britten, Shostakovich): Alban Gerhardt

00 00:29:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 6 in D major for solo cello, BWV1012
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:29:48

00 00:04:10 Benjamin Britten
Suite No 1 for solo cello, Op 72
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:25:47

00 00:59:11 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

01 00:03:42 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite No 1 Op 72
Duration 00:24:44

02 00:28:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 6 for Solo Cello in D major BWV1012
Duration 00:28:43


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03d7zkf)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi 200: Ernani

01 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet – third movement
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

02 00:12:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani: Act 1
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Duration 00:51:39

03 01:05:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani: Act 2
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Duration 00:35:01

04 01:41:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani: Act 3
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Duration 00:23:07

05 02:05:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani: Act 4
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Duration 00:20:24

06 02:26:43 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts; Act 3, no.18; Ti benedico... Resta immobile
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:10


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03d7zqv)
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra, Sebastian Knauer

01 00:00:30 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Baltimore S O
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:08:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 5 in C minor Op.10`1 for piano
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:17:23 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.49 for piano
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:24:20 Sergei Prokofiev
The Prodigal son - ballet Op.46
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Sao Paulo Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:32:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:38:10 Sergei Prokofiev
The Prodigal son - ballet Op.46
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Sao Paulo Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Performer: Emmanuele Baldini
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:54:02 GABRIEL JACKSON
Gloria from Missa Triueriensis
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Performer: Latvian State Academic Chorus
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:58:43 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:07:20

10 01:08:55 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 3 in C minor, compl. Anthony Payne [from Elgar's sketches]
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:09:35

11 01:21:04 Osvaldo Lacerdo
Melodia
Performer: Ovanir Buosi
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:25:52 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony No.6 "On the Outline of the Mountains of Brazil": 3rd mvmt
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Performer: Sao Paolo S O
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:33:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le ballet des arts
Performer: Hugo Reyne
Performer: La Simphonie du Marais
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:41:47 George Frideric Handel
Semele - opera
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:46:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

16 01:54:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Performer: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03d7wns)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03d81z7)
Live from City Halls in Glasgow
BBC SSO - Schnelzer, Rachmaninov, Nielsen (part 1)


THU 20:10 Discovering Music (b03d81z9)
Nielsen Symphony No. 4


THU 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03d81zc)
Live from City Halls in Glasgow
BBC SSO - Schnelzer, Rachmaninov, Nielsen (part 2)


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01ryt6t)
The New Common Reader


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03d800t)
Autumn 1973
The Opec Oil Embargo


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03d81zf)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:10 Chango Spasiuk
Governor Virasoro
Performer: Chango Spasiuk
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:33 Las Hermanas Caronni
Melodia del silencio
Performer: Las Hermanas Caronni
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:07:42 Marcus Fjellström
Penrosum
Performer: Marcus Fjellström
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:13:24 Solex
Noord-Brabant
Performer: Solex
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:16:13 Chris Watson
Haerfest
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:21:30 Hywel Davies
Bow flurry
Performer: Adam Caird
Performer: Martin Pyne
Duration 00:07:57

07 00:30:11 Duke Ellington
Heaven
Performer: The Thing
Music Arranger: Mats Gustafsson
Duration 00:09:48

08 00:44:34 Mike Gangloff/ Nathan Bowles / Richard Dawson
Sunken Head
Performer: Mike Gangloff
Performer: Nathan Bowles
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:52:33 Mike Gangloff/ Nathan Bowles / Richard Dawson
Puddle Man
Performer: Mike Gangloff
Performer: Nathan Bowles
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:01:02 Mike Gangloff/ Nathan Bowles / Richard Dawson
Wonderful People
Performer: Mike Gangloff
Performer: Nathan Bowles
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:06:44 Knut Reiersrud
Chapter 1
Performer: Knut Reiersrud
Performer: Trondheim Soloists
Duration 00:10:46

12 01:17:55 Traditional Estonian
Singer's Childhood (Lauliku lapsepõli)
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Tuule Kann
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Performer: Robert Jürjendal
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:23:14 Peter Fribbins
Lontano (from Dances and Laments)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Henri Demarquette
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:27:17 Calvin Carter and James "Pookie" Hudson
Goodnite, Sweetheart, Goodnite
Performer: The Spaniels
Duration 00:02:40



FRIDAY 25 OCTOBER 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03d7wbr)

00 04:55:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

00 05:30:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:31

00 03:31:04 Franz Liszt
Paganini Etude No.5 in E major ('La Chasse')
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:03:40

00 02:20:23 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

00 02:48:36 James Dapogny
Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:56

00 04:47:36 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

00 03:18:38 Jean Françaix
11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:12:04

00 03:49:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

00 02:45:51 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

00 04:33:20 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Music Arranger: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:03:28

00 04:18:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

00 04:07:15 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger, overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:06:50

00 03:55:31 Fritz Kreisler
Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:04:02

00 03:34:58 Dinu Lipatti
Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Performer: Concordia
Duration 00:01:56

00 03:36:50 Dinu Lipatti
Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Performer: Concordia
Duration 00:02:50

00 05:44:53 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

00 04:14:32 Mikołaj Zieleński
Video caelos aperto: Communio in festo St.Stephani
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:03:19

00 02:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47

00 01:50:22 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

00 00:01:45 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:57:59

00 01:00:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Duration 00:04:29

00 01:05:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Singer: Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Wolfgang Schöne
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:44:46

00 02:54:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

00 04:28:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:04:06

00 03:40:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
[
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:09:10

00 04:37:20 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

00 04:01:11 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Duration 00:05:39


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03d7wh9)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

00 02:22:50 Alexander Gretchaninov
Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op 34 No 1
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Holst Singers
Duration 00:02:40

00 01:50:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV.846
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:25:14 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:50

00 02:02:48 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano [orig. song]
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:37:36 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no. 1 (D.384)..., 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Performer: Karl Engel
Performer: Ulf Hoelscher
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:33:55 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:04:14 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:31

00 01:10:22 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:06:54

00 00:09:22 Michael Haydn
Symphony (P.14) in F major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:37

00 01:55:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Francaise
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:46:40 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Saschko Gawriloff
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Lucio Buccarella
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Duration 00:06:38

00 01:41:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

00 02:06:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:16

00 02:17:41 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

00 00:42:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:54:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Kenneth Smith
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Michael Reeves
Performer: George Ives
Performer: Gerald Drucker
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Robert Heard
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

00 01:01:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:29

00 01:46:19 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:57

00 01:34:08 William Walton
Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Performer: David Nolan
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

00 01:18:17 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:57

00 00:15:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:06:39


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03d7wlx)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:28 Alexandre Luigini
Ballet Egyptien
Orchestra: Embassy Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Freedman
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:51 Jules Massenet
Suite de Cendrillon (Nos 5-7)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:12:48 Oscar Strasnoy
Tourbillon
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:15:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.25 in C
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:12:20

05 00:27:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Henryk Szerybg (violin)
Performer: Charles Reiner (piano)
Duration 00:12:20

06 00:31:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Tsar's Bride - Overture
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:40:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Romance no. 2 in F major, op. 50
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:31

08 00:51:16 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:54:20 Mercadante
Virginia ' 'Icilio...lo t'amo'
Performer: Simone Kermes (soprano)
Performer: Concerto Köln
Performer: Christoph Mathias Mueller (conductor)
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:00:25 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.4 in D minor
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:30:35

11 01:35:13 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:09:37

12 01:47:12 Franz Schubert
Trio No. 2 in B flat, D.581: Andante
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:55:00 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vernon Handley (conductor)
Duration 00:04:25

14 02:02:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet Overture and Fantasy Op.67
Orchestra: Stadium Symphony Orchestra of New York
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:19:22

15 02:23:00 Ernest Chausson
String Quartet
Performer: Quatuor Via Nova
Duration 00:19:22

16 02:55:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Concert No.6 en sextuor)
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Performer: Marc Minkowski (conductor)
Duration 00:19:22


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03d7wnv)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
The Fatal Blow

00 00:26:52 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:28:55

00 00:05:22 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide - Act 2 scenes 4-5
Singer: Noémi Rime
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Guillemette Laurens
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:17:59

00 00:58:36 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Il faut mourir, pecheur
Singer: Roland George
Singer: James Artherton
Singer: Peter Harris
Singer: Robert Young
Singer: Rhys Batt
Duration 00:01:20

00 00:01:08 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Acis et Galatee - Act 1 entracte - Air
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:00:53


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01shyny)
LSO St Luke's Bach, Britten, Shostakovich
Episode 4

00 00:05:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus IX)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:03:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus I)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:27:18 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 3
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:30:35

00 00:08:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 11 in F minor Op 122
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:17:25

00 00:56:19 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:37

01 00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus I)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:06:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus IX)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:09:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 11 in F minor Op 122
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:17:25

04 00:27:37 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 3
Duration 00:29:32


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03d7zkk)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op.63'3 in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 00:01:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:35:44

03 00:34:48 Benjamin Britten
The Building of the House - Overture, Op. 79
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02

04 00:41:46 Gustav Mahler
Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:30:37

05 01:10:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:13:43

06 01:10:33 Frederick Delius
Legende RT.7.3 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 01:13:43


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03d7zqx)
Live from Free Thinking

01 00:00:59 Eyes Shut Tight (artist)
T&C
Performer: Eyes Shut Tight
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:10:19 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Performer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:20:56 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:25:48 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:33:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:45:56 The Unthanks (artist)
A Great Northern River
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:51:24 Eyes Shut Tight (artist)
Transition
Performer: Eyes Shut Tight
Duration 00:06:03

08 01:01:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Performer: Tasmin Little
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:38:38 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd - musical
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:18:10 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:25:11 Eyes Shut Tight (artist)
The Precipice
Performer: Eyes Shut Tight
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:34:27 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:47:33 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill and other songs [from Housman's 'A Shropshire Lad']
Performer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:51:40 Eyes Shut Tight (artist)
Resonance
Performer: Eyes Shut Tight
Duration 00:06:02

15 01:58:24 Charles Avison
Trio sonata in G minor Op.1`3 for 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:01:45


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03d7wnv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03d8400)
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Mozart, Britten (part 1)


FRI 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b03gb5tl)
An Interview with Neil Tennant


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03gb4j3)
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Mozart, Britten (part 2)


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b03f2kzr)
2013 Festival
Michael Marmot on Self-Control


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b03d800y)
Autumn 1973
The Inflation Crisis


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b03f2c13)
WOMEX 2013

01 Cerys Matthews (artist)
The Ox Driving Song
Performer: Cerys Matthews

02 Ganesh & Kumaresh (artist)
Nasika bhushini
Performer: Ganesh & Kumaresh

03 Winston McAnuff & Fixi (artist)
Garden of Love
Performer: Winston McAnuff & Fixi

04 Winston McAnuff & Fixi (artist)
Let Him Go
Performer: Winston McAnuff & Fixi

05 Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda (artist)
Balcao Da Venda
Performer: Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda

06 Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda (artist)
Ta Falado / Saude
Performer: Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda

07 Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda (artist)
Joga do Peito
Performer: Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda

08 Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda (artist)
Rua do Bomfim
Performer: Orquestra Contemporânea de Olinda

09 Jessica Mbangena (artist)
Africa (Tribute to Nelson Mandela)
Performer: Jessica Mbangena

10 Cumbia All Stars (artist)
Quiero que el sol amaezca
Performer: Cumbia All Stars

11 Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita (artist)
Songhai / Jarabi
Performer: Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita

12 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Future Strings
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

13 Ghazalow (artist)
Teri Aankhon Mein / Seren Syw
Performer: Ghazalow

14 Ghazalow (artist)
Apni Ruswaayee / Safyll yu Stond
Performer: Ghazalow

15 Ghazalow (artist)
Ek Pal Mein / Y Botwn du
Performer: Ghazalow

16 Amira Medunjanin (artist)
Kafu Mi Draga Ispeci
Performer: Amira Medunjanin