Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 OCTOBER 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03c1whf)

00 01:51:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:36

00 00:53:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:25:33

00 05:13:03 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

00 05:35:06 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:24:27

00 02:34:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:10

00 02:08:10 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor for cello and piano (Op.65)
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:26:19

00 03:53:10 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:23

00 02:43:25 Jean Françaix
Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy
Duration 00:22:30

00 04:25:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 12 in G minor
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Performer: János Rolla
Duration 00:20:21

00 00:01:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:20:52

00 03:41:18 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

00 02:01:10 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

00 04:08:08 Ignaz Moscheles
Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:16:51

00 00:22:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:30:15

00 03:06:27 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:26

00 04:46:13 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48

00 04:01:11 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

00 05:09:27 Charles Villiers Stanford
When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:19:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:32:13


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03cn80r)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite no. 2 for jazz band
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:03:41 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.33`5 (How do you do?) for strings
Performer: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:09:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:32

04 00:18:50 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata in A minor Lbl.29 (L'infidele) for lute [sic] [=Chiesa Suite 25; =DLb.15]
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:21:27 William Walton
Troilus and Cressida - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Kate Royal
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:24:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:11

07 00:32:44 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Hark hark, the Lark", arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:39:00 Gioachino Rossini
Les Soirees musicales for solo voices and accompaniment
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:42:09 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

10 00:48:41 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:00:10

11 00:48:51 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:00:10

12 00:49:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:00:08

13 00:49:09 Douglas Adams
DOUGLAS ADAMS: 'The Dolphins' from Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
Performer: Stephen Fry
Duration 00:01:01

14 00:50:10 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:07:43

15 00:57:53 Astor Piazzolla
L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar
Performer: Christian Rivet
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:01:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Anja Harteros
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Performer: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:06:11 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:09:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:02

19 01:21:31 Paul de Schlözer
Etude de concert in A flat major Op.1`2 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:08

20 01:24:39 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:05:25

21 01:30:04 Benjamin Britten
Friday afternoons Op.7 for children's voices and piano
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Performer: New London Children’s Choir
Duration 00:01:42


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03cn80t)
Building a Library: Walton: Violin Concerto

01 Prokofiev
Symphony No. 4 (opening)
Performer: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Marin Alsop

02 Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 (opening)
Performer: RLPO
Performer: Petrenko

03 Shostakovich
The Exectution Of Stepan Razin (opening)
Performer: Shenyang (baritone)
Performer: Latvija State Choir
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 2 Op. 126 (end)
Performer: Dmitry Kouzov (cello)
Performer: St Petersburg State Symphony
Performer: Vladimir Lande

05
Piers Burton Page On Walton Violin Concerto

06 Diamond
Prelude & Fugue No. 3 In C Sharp (prelude)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein (piano)

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 15 In B Flat K450 (rehearsal)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Elmer Bernstein

08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 (finale)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernstein

09 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony (intro & Rehearsal)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernstein

10 Ravel
Piano Concerto In G Major (rehearsal)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernstein

11 Ravel
Piano Concerto In G Major (finale)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra

12 Bernstein
The Age of Anxiety (2nd Symphony – The Masque)
Performer: Lukas Foss (piano)
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Bernstein

13 Weill Arr
Threepenny Opera (pirate Jenny)
Performer: Lotte Lenya (soprano)
Performer: Ensemble
Performer: Bernstein

14 Aaron Copland
Short Symphony No. 2 (prelude)
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Bernstein

15 Chavez
Symphony No. 4 'sinfonia Romantica' (2nd Mvt.)
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Bernstein

16 Elgar –
Nimrod (enigma Variations)
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernstein

17
Harriet Smith On Violinists

18 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata no 2 In G Minor
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida (piano)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b03cn80w)
Verdi 200: Verdi the Opera Director - the Composer's Other Artistic Side


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03c08cx)
Wigmore Hall: Steven Isserlis and Stephen Hough

00 00:51:08 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:30:00

00 00:36:56 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:18:39 Stephen Hough
Sonata for cello and piano, left-hand (Les Adieux)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:25:00

00 00:16:39 Stephen Hough
Sonata for cello and piano left-hand (Les Adieux)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:19:11

00 00:05:02 Josef Suk
Ballade in D minor Op.3'1; Serenade in A Op.3'2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:00


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01slkfc)
Verdi 200: Robert Lloyd

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Questa o quella [Duke's ballad]
Duration 00:01:44

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Gran nuova!... Ch'io gli parli!
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:07:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Quel vecchio maledivami [Rigoletto]
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:13:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts: Act 2 scene 2
Duration 00:10:53

05 00:24:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts: Act 4 Scene 1; Judgement Scene
Duration 00:11:58

06 00:36:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - opera: Act 4; Il Grande Inquisitor!...Nel'ispano suol mai l'eresia domino
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:45:24 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:52:36 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Urna fatale del mio destino [Carlo]
Duration 00:07:52

09 01:00:28 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Act 3 sc.3; Rataplan [Preziosilla, chorus]
Duration 00:02:49

10 01:03:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts: Act 4; O figli, o figli miei
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:07:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts: Part 2; Ben'io t'invenni... Anch'io dischiuso un giorno [Abiga
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:15:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts: Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:24:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 3; Piango, perchè mi parla
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:29:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 3; Duet between Fiesco and Boccaneg
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:29:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts: Act 4; O figli, o figli miei! (Macduff's aria)
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:33:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Chi v'impose unirvi a noi? [chorus of murderers]; S
Duration 00:07:48

17 01:41:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Facciamo il parentado [Ford,Alice,Nann,e
Duration 00:03:48

18 00:02:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Questa o quella per me pari sono
Duration 00:01:46

19 00:07:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Gran nuova!... Ch'io gli parli!
Duration 00:07:33

20 00:16:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Quel vecchio maledivami!...Va, non ho niente
Duration 00:05:45

21 00:23:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Triumph Scene (Act 2 Scene 2)
Duration 00:08:33

22 00:32:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Judgement Scene (Act 4 Scene 1)
Duration 00:11:54

23 00:47:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Il Grande Inquisitor!...Nel'ispano suol mai l'eresia domino
Duration 00:09:11

24 00:57:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Force of Destiny - Overture
Duration 00:07:06

25 01:06:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Force of Destiny - Morir! Tremenda cosa! (Carlo's Aria)
Duration 00:07:48

26 01:15:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Force of Destiny - Rataplan, rataplan (Act 3)
Duration 00:02:48

27 01:19:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Abigail's Aria and cabaletta
Duration 00:07:47

28 01:28:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Va pensiero (chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Duration 00:05:07

29 01:35:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra
Duration 00:05:04

30 01:41:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - O figli, o figli miei! (Macduff's aria)
Duration 00:04:08

31 01:47:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Chorus of the Sicari and Banquo's Aria
Duration 00:07:43

32 01:55:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - Facciamo il parentado, Act 3
Duration 00:03:38


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03cn888)
Movie Journalists - Music for the Press

00 00:32:01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Welcome to Sarajevo - Adagio In G Minor
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:54:55 Goran Bregović
La Reine Margot - Lullaby
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Goran Bregović
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:49:41 Carter Burwell
The Fifth Estate - A Fifth Estate
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:01:12 Carter Burwell
The Fifth Estate - History of the Media
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:43:45 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane - Salambo's Aria
Performer: Janice Watson
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:04:10

00 00:10:19 James Horner
The Pelican Brief - Garage Chase
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:25:08 Mike Oldfield
The Killing Fields - Pran's Theme and Etude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:36:37 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:16:48 David Shire
All the President's Men - Finale and End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:19:23 Hans Zimmer
Frost/Nixon - Watergate
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:05:42 John Williams
The Adventures of Tintin - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:04


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03cn8q7)

01 00:00:48 Kenny Ball
Rondo
Performer: Kenny Ball, t; John Bennett, tb; Dave Jones, cl; Johnny Parker, p; Paddy Lightfoot, bj; Vic Pitt, b; Ron Bowden, d. 3 April 1963.

02 00:03:40 Jascha Heifetz
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: Jascha Heifetz, vn; Emanuel Bay, p. 13 April 1965

03 00:06:31 Roy Eldridge
The Gasser
Performer: Roy Eldridge, t; Joe Eldridge, Andrew Gardner, as; Ike Quebec, Tom Archia, ts; Roselle Gayle, p; Ted Sturgis, b; Doc West, d. 16 Nov 1943.

04 00:09:42 Charlie Byrd
There'll Be Some Changes Made
Performer: Charlie Byrd, g; Joe Byrd, b; Chuck Redd, vib, 1997.

05 00:13:38 Stephane Grappelli, Michel Petrucciani
Flamingo
Performer: Stephane Grappelli, vn; Michel Petrucciani, p. June 1995.

06 00:18:28 Joe Harriott
Calypso Sketches
Performer: : Joe Harriott, as; Shake Keane, t; Pat Smythe, p; Coleridge Goode, b; Phil Seamen, d. Nov 1960.

07 00:23:38 Duke Ellington
Jungle Nights in Harlem
Performer: Arthur Whetsel, Freddy Jenkins, Cootie Williams, t; Joe Nanton, Juan Tizol, tb; Johnny Hodges, Harry Carney, Barney Bigard, reeds;
Performer: Duke Ellington, p; Fred Guy, bj; Wellman Braud, b; Sonny Greer, d. 4 Jun 1930.

08 00:27:19 Duke Ellington
Way Early Subtone
Performer: Clark Terry, Cat Anderson, Shorty Baker, Ray Nance, t; Quentin Jackson, Britt Woodman, John Sanders, tb;
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton, Russell Procope, Johnny Hodges, Paul Gonsalves, Harry Carney, reeds; Duke Ellington, Billy Strayhorn, p;
Performer: Jimmy Woode, b; Jimmy Johnson, d. May/June 1959.

09 00:31:40 Artie Shaw
The Blues Parts 1 and 2
Performer: John Best, Malcolm Crain, Tommy Di Carlo, t; Harry Rogers, George Arus, tb; Artie Shaw, cl
Performer: Les Robinson, Harry Freeman, Tony Pastor, Jules Rubin, reeds; Les Burness, p; Al Avola, g;
Performer: Ben Ginsberg, b; Cliff Leeman. 4 Aug 1937

10 00:37:52 Tommy Flanagan
How Long Has This Been Going On
Performer: Tommy Flanagan, p; Doug Watkins, b; Louis Hayes, d. 18 April 1957

11 00:44:12 Various Artists
I Surrender Dear
Performer: Nicholas Payton, t; Olu Dara, c; Clark Gayton, tb; Jesse Davis, as; James Carter, Craig Handy, ts; Cyrus Chestnut, p; Russell Malone, g;
Performer: Ron Carter, b; Victor Lewis, d. May 1995.

12 00:50:42 John Dankworth
All Gone (Theme from The Servant)
Performer: Martin Drover, Trevor Barber, Henry Shaw, t; Henry Lowther, t, vl; Ken Gibson, Malcolm Griffiths, tb; Johnny Dankworth, Stan Sulzman, Don Rendell, Mike Page, Duncan Lamont, reeds;
Performer: Tony Hyams, p,el-p; John Girvan, g; Daryl Runswick, b,eb; Harold Fisher, d; + strings. 1974

13 00:55:15 Sam Coombes
Drive’n’Coffee
Performer: Sam Coombes, as; Mauro Gargano, b; Damien Argentieri, p; Antoine Banville, d.


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03cn8q9)
Trish Clowes

01 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Sufi's Stomp
Performer: Arun Ghosh

02 Trish Clowes Quartet (artist)
4 Snakes and a Ladder
Performer: Trish Clowes Quartet

03 David Murray Infinity Quartet (artist)
Army of the Faithful (Joyful Noice)
Performer: David Murray Infinity Quartet

04 Nick Smart's Trogon (artist)
Tower Casa
Performer: Nick Smart's Trogon

05 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Road Song
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

06 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Sufi's Stomp
Performer: Arun Ghosh

07 Arun Ghosh (artist)
River Song
Performer: Arun Ghosh

08 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Journey South
Performer: Arun Ghosh

09 John Harle (artist)
The Interpretation of Dreams
Performer: John Harle

10 Trish Clowes Quartet (artist)
4 Snakes and a Ladder
Performer: Trish Clowes Quartet

11 Trish Clowes Quartet (artist)
Dreamer
Performer: Trish Clowes Quartet

12 Trish Clowes Quartet (artist)
Embroidery
Performer: Trish Clowes Quartet

13 Trish Clowes Quartet (artist)
Wayne's Waltz
Performer: Trish Clowes Quartet

14 Empirical (artist)
The Prophet
Performer: Empirical


SAT 19:30 Opera on 3 (b03cn8qc)
Verdi 200: Il trovatore

00 02:43:16 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Opus 33 no.1
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:17:34


SAT 22:30 Between the Ears (b03cn8qf)
Shadowplay
Slow Movement: Everything, Nothing, Harvey Keitel


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b03cn8qh)

01 00:02:38 Kaija Saariaho
Tocar
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Anna Laakso
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:06:29 Kaija Saariaho
Nymphea for quartet and electronics
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:13:36 Morton Feldman
Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:21:55 Wolfgang Rihm
Gesungene Zeit
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:28:47 Timo Andres
Home Stretch
Orchestra: Timo Andres & Metropolis Ensemble
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:36:58 Stephen Gardner
Never Never Never
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:44:01 Brett Dean
Testament
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:46



SUNDAY 13 OCTOBER 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03cn99g)
Dizzy Gillespie

01 00:01:49 Dizzy Gillespie
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, t; Charlie Parker, as; Al Haig, p; Curly Russell, b; Sid Catlett, d. 1945

02 00:05:49 Dizzy Gillespie
Things to Come
Performer: Dave Burns, Talib Daawud, Kenny Dorham, Dizzy Gillespie, John Lynch, Elmon Wright, t; Leon Comegys, Alton "Slim" Moore, Gordon Thomas, tb; Howard Johnson, Sonny Stitt, as;
Performer: Ray Abrams, Warren Lucky, ts; Leo Parker, bs; Milt Jackson, vib; John Lewis, p; Ray Brown, b; Kenny Clarke, d. 9 July 1946

03 00:08:37 Dizzy Gillespie
Manteca
Performer: Benny Bailey, Dave Burns, Elmon Wright, Lamar Wright, t; Dizzy Gillespie, t, v; Ted Kelly, William Shepherd, tb; John Brown, Howard Johnson, as;
Performer: Joe Gayles, Big Nick Nicholas, ts; Cecil Payne, bs; John Lewis, p; Al McKibbon, b; Kenny Clarke, d; Chano Pozo, cga, bgo. 30 December 1947

04 00:12:47 Dizzy Gillespie
Jessica's Day
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, Emmett Berry, Carl Warwick, Quincy Jones, Joe Gordon, t; Melba Liston, Frank Rehak, Rod Leavitt, tb; Phil Woods, Jimmy Powell, as;
Performer: Ernie Wilkins, Billy Mitchell, ts; Marty Flax, bs; Walter Davis, p; Nelson Boyd, b; Charlie Persip, d. 1956

05 00:18:50 Dizzy Gillespie
Stable Mates
Performer: Talib Daawud, Lee Morgan, Ermit V. Perry, Carl Warwick, t; Dizzy Gillespie, t, arr; Al Grey, Rod Levitt, tb; Melba Liston, tb, arranger; Ernie Henry, Jimmy Powell, as;
Performer: Billy Mitchell, ts; Benny Golson, ts, arr; Billy Root, bs; Wynton Kelly, p; Paul West, b; Charlie Persip, d. 8 April 1957

06 00:23:02 Dizzy Gillespie
Groovin' High
Performer: Joe Gordon, Quincy Jones, Ermit V. Perry, Carl Warwick, t; Dizzy Gillespie, t; Rod Levitt, Melba Liston, Frank Rehak, tb; Jimmy Powell, Phil Woods, as;
Performer: Billy Mitchell, Ernie Wilkins, ts; Marty Flax, bs; Walter Davis Jr. p; Nelson Boyd, b; Charlie Persip, d. 1956

07 00:27:59 Dizzy Gillespie
On the Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, v, t; Sonny Stitt, Sonny Rollins, ts; Ray Bryant, p; Tommy Bryant, b; Charlie Persip, d. 19 December 1957

08 00:34:04 Dizzy Gillespie
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, t; Junior Mance, p; Les Span, g; Sam Jones, b; Lex Humphries, d. February 1959

09 00:40:29 Duke Ellington
U.M.M.G.
Performer: Duke Ellington, p; Dizzy Gillespie, t; Jimmy Woode, b; Sam Woodyard, d. 1959

10 00:45:29 Dizzy Gillespie
No More Blues (Chega de Saudade)
Performer: Dizzy gillespie, t; Leo Wright, Lalo Schifrin, p; Elek Bacsik, g; Chris White, b; Pepito Riestria, perc. 24 July 1962

11 00:57:00 Dizzy Gillespie and Max Roach
Oo Pa Pa Da
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, t; Max Roach, d. 23 March 1989


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03cn99j)

00 01:41:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:18:00

00 04:01:11 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:06:59

00 00:29:55 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in D minor
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:44:59

00 03:26:55 Richard Charlton
Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:06

00 04:16:06 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:29

00 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation"
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:28:14

00 03:06:07 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

00 02:01:13 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

00 03:37:28 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

00 02:33:52 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:31:48

00 05:48:04 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:29

00 04:08:37 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

00 04:48:14 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34

00 01:15:22 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Zandra McMaster
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:25:36

00 05:02:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:22:29

00 05:25:09 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30

00 03:47:43 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

00 04:34:11 Heinrich Schütz
Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein (SWV.477)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:13:37

00 03:53:02 Luka Sorkocevic
Sinfonie in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:06:33

00 03:16:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

00 04:23:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:09:47


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03cn99l)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:09:03

03 00:13:04 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:19:37 Astor Piazzolla
Suite del angel, transc. for string quartet by Eckart Runge
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:24:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Georg Solti
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:28:48 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - suite
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:13:44

07 00:42:32 Claude Debussy
Piece pour le vetement du blesse for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:43:43 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]
Conductor: Kurt Adler
Performer: Leona Mitchell
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:46:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:00:08

10 00:46:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Performer: Sigvards Kļava
Performer: Latvian Radio Chorus
Duration 00:00:08

11 00:46:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:46:48 Vincent Youmans
Tea for two, arr. Art Tatum for piano
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:12

13 00:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:05:37

14 00:55:37 Benjamin Britten
4 Cabaret songs for voice and piano
Performer: Susan Chilcott
Duration 00:02:11

15 00:57:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Performer: Sigvards Kļava
Performer: Latvian Radio Chorus
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:01:09 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Missa a cappella for chorus
Performer: Sigvards Kļava
Performer: Latvian Radio Chorus
Duration 00:04:44

17 01:05:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731]
Performer: Mordecai Shehoir
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:08:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:47

19 01:18:00 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:59

20 01:21:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts
Performer: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

21 01:27:49 Vittorio Monti
Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & orch.
Performer: Horsham Percussion & Marimba Ensemble
Duration 00:04:03


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03cn99n)
Verdi 200: Renata Scotto, Bocklin paintings, Zelenka Magnificat

00 00:56:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah - Trio and Double Quartet
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:04

00 02:18:06 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:16:58

00 02:02:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:12:10

00 01:23:48 Karl Weigl
Toteninsel
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:13:15

00 01:54:46 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:12

00 01:38:10 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, op 91 No 1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:12

00 00:35:23 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:20:35

00 00:23:37 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:10:33

00 02:35:23 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

00 01:46:07 Max Reger
Four Tone-Poems after Arnold Bocklin - The isle of the dead
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Bostein
Duration 00:08:01

00 00:03:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Prelude
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:04

00 01:04:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
"The Isle of the Dead", Symphonic Poem op. 29
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:18:40

00 00:16:58 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata - Ah, fors'e lui (Act 1)
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:14

00 02:43:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Willow Song and Ave Maria
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:14:53

00 02:14:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Pieta Signor
Singer: Renata Scotto
Performer: Ivan Davis
Duration 00:02:05


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03cn99q)
Rory Kinnear

01 00:04:59 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat, Hob Vlle/1 (Andante)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:37 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat, Hob Vlle/1 (Andante)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:11:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 10 in G, Op 96 (Adagio Espressivo)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:12:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 10 in G, Op 96 (Adagio Espressivo)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:23:10 Cole Porter
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:23:51 Cole Porter
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:28:05 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3, Sz 119 BB127 (Adagio Religioso)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:11

08 00:28:41 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3, Sz 119 BB127 (Adagio Religioso)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:11

09 00:40:01 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto (4th mvt)
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Holst Singers
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:40:36 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto (4th mvt)
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Holst Singers
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:48:12 Trad.
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Singer: Burl Ives
Duration 00:02:46

12 00:48:40 Trad.
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Singer: Burl Ives
Duration 00:02:46

13 00:54:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was willst du dich (Cantata BMV 8; Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben?)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:27

14 00:54:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was willst du dich (Cantata BMV 8; Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben?)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00swhf2)
City of London Festival 2010
Meta4: Shostakovich, Schumann, Felipe Salles

01 Felipe Salles (artist)
Nimet
Performer: Felipe Salles

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 for strings

03 Robert Schumann
Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b01jxs5p)
Greek Myths

01 00:01:54 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:02:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Overture (Orfeo)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:32

03 00:03:53 William Byrd
Come, woeful Orpheus
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:04:22 William Byrd
Come wofull Orpheus
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:09:10 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant Theseus, Hercules et Jazon
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Director: Thomas Binkley
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:09:39 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant Theseus, Hercules et Jazon
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Director: Thomas Binkley
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:18:12 Francesco Cavalli
Ovunque il pie rivolgo (Giasone: Act 3)
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:18:41 Francesco Cavalli
Ovunque il pie rivolgo (from the opera 'Giasone')
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:24:15 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele, HWV 58)
Singer: Richard Croft
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:54

10 00:24:44 George Frideric Handel
Where're you walk (from the opera 'Semele')
Singer: Richard Croft
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:53

11 00:30:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge (Cantata No 201, BWV 201)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Singer: Donald Bentvelsen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

12 00:30:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wakkelt das Herz' (from Cantata no 221)
Singer: Donald Bentvelsen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:01

13 00:36:53 Johann Christian Bach
Orione (Overture No 1 in D major)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:49

14 00:37:22 Johann Christian Bach
Overture no.1 in D major "Orione"
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:48

15 00:47:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes (Pieces De Clavecin)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:19

16 00:48:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:16

17 00:52:11 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Balletto di centauri, ninfe e salvatici
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:02:44

18 00:52:39 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Balletto di Centauri, Ninfe e Salvatici
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:02:42

19 00:56:15 Johann Gottfried Conradi
Schonster Augen Sonnenschein (Ariadne)
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:41

20 00:56:44 Johann Conradi
Schonster Augen Sonnenschein
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03c0dqf)
Westminster Cathedral Choral Vespers

00 00:50:30 Nicolaus Bruhns
Præludium in E minor
Performer: Peter Stevens
Duration 00:08:57

00 00:10:58 Plainsong
Psalms 14, 111
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:03

00 00:14:48 Plainsong
Magna et mirabilia
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:01:54 Francis Poulenc
Tout Puissant
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:23

00 00:46:01 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:41:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
Iustorum animæ
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:19:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat for Double Chorus, Op.164
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:13:10


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03cn9bt)
Tim Rhys-Evans - Stravinsky's Les Noces

01 00:01:05 Igor Stravinsky
Credo
Choir: Voronezh Chamber Choir
Conductor: Oleg Shepel
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:04:29 Igor Stravinsky
The King Of The Stars
Choir: Festival Singers of Toronto
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:10:03 Igor Stravinsky
Mass - Kyrie; Gloria
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:16:53 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Missa In Fletu Solatium Obsidionis Viennensis - Agnus Dei
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:22:03 Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Singer: Rudolf Rosen
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:14:47

06 00:38:10 Alex Paterson
Dulce Et Decorum Est
Choir: Concanenda
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:44:21 Only Rays
Iris (extract)
Choir: Concanenda
Duration 00:00:56

08 00:49:35 Alexander Campkin
Bright Shadows
Choir: Concanenda
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:53:21 Igor Stravinsky
Cantata On Old English Texts - A Lyke-wake dirge (verse 4)
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:55:50 Igor Stravinsky
Anthem: The Dove Descending Breaks The Air
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:59:04 Gioachino Rossini
Preghiera
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:03:59 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces
Singer: Basia Retchitzka
Singer: Lucienne Devallier
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Singer: Heinz Rehfuss
Performer: Renee Peter
Performer: Doris Rossiaud
Performer: Roger Aubert
Performer: Jacques Horneffer
Choir: Motet de Geneve
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:24:51


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01knw32)
Rain

01 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris S.199

02 00:00:35
Percy Bysshe Shelley
The Cloud (extract), read by Emily Taaffe

03 00:02:10 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: I- Nuages

04 00:05:44
Untitled
Words for Clouds, read by Tim McMullan

05 00:09:57
John Clare
The Thunder Mutters, read by Tim McMullan

06 00:10:48 Gerald Finzi, orchestrated by Anthony Payne (artist)
Proud Songsters
Performer: Gerald Finzi, orchestrated by Anthony Payne

07 00:13:58 Jean Sibelius
Chorus of the Winds from The Tempest, Suite no. 2

08 00:14:35
Emily Dickinson
Like rain it sounded, read by Emily Taaffe

09 00:17:42 Tansen (artist)
Raag Mian Ki Malhar (extract)
Performer: Tansen

10 00:18:13
Ray Bradbury
The Long Rain (extract), read by Tim McMullan

11 00:20:08 Ferde Grofé (artist)
Cloudburst, Grand Canyon Suite
Performer: Ferde Grofé

12 00:22:39
Untitled
King James Bible, Genesis, Chapter 7, v 15 - 24 read by Emily Taaffe

13 00:29:13 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 15

14 00:30:29
Thomas Hardy
We sat at the window, read by Tim McMullan

15 00:35:20
Sara Teasdale
Spring Rain, read by Emily Taaffe

16 00:36:31
Thomas Hardy
A Thunderstorm in Town, read by Tim McMullan

17 00:37:01 Irving Berlin (artist)
Isn't this a Lovely Day?
Performer: Irving Berlin

18 00:40:19
Jane Austen
from Pride and Prejudice, read by Emily Taaffe

19 00:41:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Largo from Le Quattro Stagioni, Concerto No 4, L'inverno

20 00:42:47
Don Patterson
Rain, read by Tim McMullan

21 00:44:11 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Spell

22 00:45:02
Langston Hughes
Let the Rain Kiss You, read by Emily Taaffe

23 00:48:21
Seamus Heaney
The Rain Stick, read by Tim McMullan

24 00:50:07 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst


SUN 18:30 Sunday Feature (b01pmf8c)
Verdi 200: Viva Verdi


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03cnbf4)
Mozart String Quintets

00 02:07:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:22:10


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b007fk4k)
Sunday at Sant' Agata


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b03cnbf6)
David Matthews Symphonies

00 00:01:36 David Matthews
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:19:49

00 00:22:23 David Matthews
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:36:56



MONDAY 14 OCTOBER 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03cnchv)

00 05:45:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:13:53

00 03:28:57 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka (Op.324)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:58

00 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

00 05:12:35 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:21:43

00 02:59:22 Frédéric Chopin
No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:01

00 03:42:19 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:07:28 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.296
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Duration 00:05:10

00 04:27:52 Johann Joseph Fux
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:04:50

00 05:34:44 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

00 03:32:16 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

00 05:01:54 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (D.547), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:20

00 02:55:11 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44

00 02:46:16 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:02:27

00 04:40:58 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

00 01:32:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

00 03:46:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

00 03:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:23:39

00 02:49:12 Carl Nielsen
Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Music Arranger: Dyrst
Author: Falck
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:02:46

00 04:33:09 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

00 05:08:36 Gioachino Rossini
Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:17:38 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08

00 00:24:42 Franz Schubert
Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:05:59

00 00:30:39 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:54

00 01:55:31 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:33:30 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:37:57 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:42:44 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:49:23

00 00:03:27 Franz Schubert
Memnon, D541 (arr Reger for voice and orchestra)
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:04

00 00:12:35 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

00 04:08:37 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:10:30

00 02:51:55 Jean Sibelius
Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:47

00 04:01:12 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

00 04:19:29 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03cnchx)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:34 Édouard Lalo
Guitare, Op.28
Orchestrator: Gabriel Pierné
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:05:42 Edward Elgar
The Apostles: Prologue
Orchestra: Halle
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:13:27 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:16:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:08:21

05 00:25:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:34:26 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo (Overture: Passacaille)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:40:07 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:53:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731], Le Rappel des oiseaux [E minor]
Performer: Jill Crossland
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:54:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Te Deum – last movement
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:02:07 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Beaumont
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:08:34 Johannes Brahms
Quintet for piano and strings (Op. 34); 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: 山本アキヲ
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:26

12 01:17:06 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:22:00 Erik Chisholm
Piano Concerto no. 1 'Pìobaireachd': 3rd mvt Allegro Scherzando
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 German Dances K. 571 no. 4 in G major
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:34:06 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra, no.1;
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Choir: Vienna Boys Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Vienna Boys Choir
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:38:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:42:35 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum (H.146), Prelude
Orchestra: Musica Polyphonica
Conductor: Louis Devos
Duration 00:02:01

18 01:45:44 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:25

19 01:55:43 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:11

20 02:01:27 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9 (March and Canzonetta)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:06:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58: Rondo (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Conductor: Leopold Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:39

22 02:24:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Concert Studies - book 1 Op.35 (Automne)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03cnchz)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 00:00:22 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:02:51 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op. 23: Morning Mood; Arabian Dance; Anitra's Dance
Ensemble: Gösta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:41

03 00:16:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No. 2 in D minor, Op. 114
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:24:56 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:33:29 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:38:43 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:53:26 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:45

08 01:13:45 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:18:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 217
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:11:05

10 01:33:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4: 1st movement
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:11:02

11 01:47:59 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op. 117 No. 1
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:02:36 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Ensemble: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:10:48

13 01:57:05 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Performer: Christine Messiter
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:17

14 02:01:22 William, Sir Walton
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:32:02

15 02:34:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro in B flat major (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

16 02:33:05 Manuel Infante
Danses andalouses
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:24:34


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1xxv)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes
The Inner Circle

00 00:16:58 Augusta Holmes
Trois anges sont Venus Ce Soir
Orchestra: Raymond Lefevre & His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

00 00:21:44 Augusta Holmes
Irlande
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfatz Philharmonic
Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
Duration 00:14:13

00 00:04:10 Augusta Holmes
Parmi les meules
Singer: Rebecca de Pont Davies
Performer: Claire Toomer
Duration 00:02:49

00 00:57:18 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Chanson triste
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:08:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Arabesque in G minor, op.61
Performer: Danielle Laval
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:01:09 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lisonjera, Op.50
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:01:05

00 00:39:47 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstück
Performer: Rosari Marciano
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Radio Télé Luxembourg
Conductor: Louis de Froment
Duration 00:15:39


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03cnd3v)
Wigmore Hall: Apollon Musagete Quartet

00 00:04:06 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:30:18

00 00:37:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 4 in D, Op 83
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:26:40

00 00:33:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 4 in D, Op 83
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:26:40

00 00:03:23 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:30:18


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03cnd3x)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

00 00:07:02 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:18:17

00 01:04:20 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:36:51

00 00:24:28 William Mathias
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:40:45

00 01:41:10 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:16:27

00 02:21:40 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude Fugue and Riffs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:09:08

00 01:56:41 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde Act 2: Love Duet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:25:42


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03cnd3z)
Brodsky Quartet, Edward Gardner, Jette Parker Young Artists

01 00:00:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Performer: Heidelberg S O
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:06:16 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Performer: Philip Fisher
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:14:28 Xavier Montsalvatge
El gato con botas: King's entrance, Act 1, sc. 3
Performer: Michel De Souza
Performer: Paul Wingfield
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:21:16 Xavier Montsalvatge
El gato con botas: Cat/Princess duet , Act 1
Performer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Performer: Paul Wingfield
Performer: Rachel Kelly
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:25:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major Op.4`1
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:33:09 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Performer: David Thomas
Performer: Emily Van Evera
Performer: Jill Feldman
Performer: Joseph Cornwell
Performer: Margaret Cable
Performer: Taverner Choir
Performer: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:44:55 Deerbolt Prison Gamelan Group (artist)
Disneybolts Finest
Performer: Deerbolt Prison Gamelan Group
Duration 00:01:10

08 00:46:40 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:36

09 00:53:48 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Deborah Miles-Johnson
Performer: Emma Brain-Gabbott
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Katherine Jenkins
Performer: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:05:35 Béla Bartók
4 Pieces Sz.51, Op.12 for orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Melbourne S O
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:14:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:20:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Conductor: James Levine
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

13 01:33:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of gold - suite from the ballet Op.22a
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Duration 00:01:57

14 01:39:18 Leopold Godowsky
Triakontameron - 30 moods & scenes for piano
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:46:47 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Quartet no. 1 in A major Op.4 for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:53:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 16 in D major K.451 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00c1xxv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03cnd6y)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Benjamin Grosvenor - Mendelssohn, Schubert, Schumann, Ravel (part 1)

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

02 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano – no.3 in G flat major
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

04 Federico Mompou
Paisajes for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

05 Nikolay Karlovich Medtner
6 Fairy tales Op.51 for piano – no.3 in A major
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

06 Nikolay Karlovich Medtner
2 Fairy tales Op.14 for piano – no.2 in E minor 'March of the paladin'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

07 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

08 Franz Liszt
(Gounod) Waltz from 'Faust' S.407, transc. for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

09 Isaac Albéniz
Tango ('Espana', no.2), arr. Godowsky for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

10 Trad.
Ciocarlia
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky.

11 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky.

12 Gyorgy Ligeti
Ballad and Dance
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja


MON 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b03ctkh9)
The Last Days of Summer


MON 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03ctkcy)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Benjamin Grosvenor - Mendelssohn, Schubert, Schumann, Ravel (part 2)

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

02 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano – no.3 in G flat major
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

04 Federico Mompou
Paisajes for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

05 Nikolay Karlovich Medtner
6 Fairy tales Op.51 for piano – no.3 in A major
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

06 Nikolay Karlovich Medtner
2 Fairy tales Op.14 for piano – no.2 in E minor 'March of the paladin'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

07 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

08 Franz Liszt
(Gounod) Waltz from 'Faust' S.407, transc. for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

09 Isaac Albéniz
Tango ('Espana', no.2), arr. Godowsky for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

10 Trad.
Ciocarlia
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky.

11 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky.

12 Gyorgy Ligeti
Ballad and Dance
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b03cnr00)
Captain Phillips, David Thomson, David Greig's The Events

01 00:00:37
Captain Phillips
Kevin Jackson and Anja Shortland discuss the film and its portrayal of Somali piracy
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:11:17
Moments that Made the Movies
Film historian David Thomson discusses the most memorable moments in films
Duration 00:17:08

03 00:28:25
The Events
A discussion on David Greig's play The Events and chances of forgiveness after atrocity
Duration 00:17:19


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03cnd70)
If Walls Could Talk
Susan McKay


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01slm5p)
Tomasz Stańko and his New York Quartet, Gary Burton in Session

01 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Grand Opening
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

02 00:04:38 Basquiat Strings (artist)
Great Gables
Performer: Basquiat Strings

03 00:04:38
Untitled

04 00:11:18 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No 5

05 00:11:30 James Brown (artist)
(Can You) Feel It (Part 1)
Performer: James Brown

06 00:11:30
Untitled
Line up: Tomasz Stańko (trumpet); David Virelles (piano); Thomas Morgan (bass); Gerald Cleaver (drums)

07 00:13:39 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Oni
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

08 00:21:45 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Faces
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

09 00:21:45
Untitled

10 00:44:04 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Dernier Cri
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

11 01:07:09 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Assassins
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

12 01:08:24 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Metafizyka
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

13 01:08:24
Untitled
Gary Burton (vibes); Julian Lage (guitar)

14 01:19:33 Gary Burton & Julian Lage (artist)
Waltz for a Lovely Wife
Performer: Gary Burton & Julian Lage

15 01:23:10 Gary Burton & Julian Lage (artist)
Sunday's Uncle
Performer: Gary Burton & Julian Lage



TUESDAY 15 OCTOBER 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03cndbp)

00 04:50:58 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

00 01:22:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:37:32

00 03:50:52 Anonymous
Aquella voz de Cristo
Singer: Luiz Alves da Silva
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Jordi Ricart
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:53

00 03:56:16 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16

00 03:30:31 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:28

00 04:01:11 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

00 02:51:27 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:35

00 04:41:57 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

00 00:23:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in D major K.107`1 for piano and orchestra [after J C Bach's keyboard s
Performer: Ton Koopman
Director: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:12:55

00 03:09:25 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

00 05:27:31 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

00 03:42:23 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

00 00:12:31 Leopold Mozart
Excerpts from Toy Symphony in C
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:53

00 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:54

00 00:37:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 19 in E flat major K.132
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:19:07

00 05:06:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19

00 04:23:47 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

00 04:29:20 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

00 03:18:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

00 02:01:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

00 04:13:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

00 02:20:58 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

00 00:56:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03cndfs)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:08:27 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:15:49 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:19:32 Dag Wirén
Concert overture no.2 Op.16
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:25:06 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:33:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:37:28 Santiago de Murcia
Xacaras
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:42:22 Cole Porter
Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Performer: Thomas Ferrante
Music Arranger: Billy May
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:47:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:05:55

10 00:53:45 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:02:21 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite)
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:07:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:13:29 Ottorino Respighi
Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:17:50 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:23:43 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeoman of the Guard (overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:33:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:38:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 11 in B flat major Op.22 for piano: 3rd movement; Menuetto
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:41:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.3 in C major Op.26 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:47

19 01:52:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:06

20 02:01:17 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:06:09 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Performer: David Blackadder
Singer: Robin Blaze
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:17

22 02:10:26 George Onslow
4th movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:43

23 02:17:50 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

24 02:26:00 Cole Porter
Too darn hot
Music Arranger: Richard Cottle
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Gareth Williams
Performer: Geoff Gascoyne
Performer: Clark Tracey
Performer: Miles Bould
Duration 00:33:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03cndk9)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

00 02:55:50 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:14

01 00:00:42 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Performer: Kirill Kondrashin
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:03:01 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:54

03 00:18:26 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:27:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi! Le fosche notturne (Il trovatore)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:32:33 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert Waltz in B flat major
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:38:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La muse et le poète, Op 132
Performer: Ulf Hoelscher
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:15:30

07 00:55:15 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:05:42

08 01:01:41 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:16:13

09 01:18:00 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Bendict: overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:13

10 01:27:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes
Music Arranger: Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:34:10 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:43:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major, Op. 24 'Spring': I. Allegro
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:55

13 01:55:35 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:04:19

14 02:01:16 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:54:16


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1yg0)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes
Rising Stars

00 00:13:19 Augusta Holmes
Fantaisie for Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Victoria Soames Samek
Performer: John Flinders
Duration 00:06:40

00 00:03:30 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autrefois
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:56:12 Augusta Holmes
Reverie tzigane
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:22:03 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for Flute and Orchestra, op.102
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:02

00 00:09:00 Augusta Holmes
Serenade printaniere
Singer: Rebecca de Pont Davies
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:32:57 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Trio no 1 in G minor op 11
Ensemble: Tzigane Piano Trio
Duration 00:22:30


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03cndzm)
New Generation Artists
Episode 1

01 00:00:47 Manual Ponce
Ponce, arr Heifetz Estrellita
Transcriber: Vladimir Heifetz
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:04:11 Benjamin Britten
Britten Cabaret Songs
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:19:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat, K378
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:19:33

04 00:39:56 Richard Wagner
Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:18:39


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03cnf9s)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

00 01:57:19 Arlene Sierra
Game of Attrition
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:13:02

00 00:47:50 Alexander Arutiunian
Trumpet Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:18:19

00 00:25:12 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Yet another set to
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:23:33

00 00:04:13 Paul Dukas
Fanfare from 'La Peri'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:07:23 Oliver Knussen
Horn Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:14:42

00 01:42:57 BBC National Orchestra of Wales (artist)
HK Gruber 3 Mobstucke
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:11:22

00 01:28:48 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
8 Russian Folksongs op.58
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:12:58

00 02:11:13 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:17:46

00 01:05:11 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (1919)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:22:58


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03cnfdd)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Christiane Karg, Laura van der Heijden

01 00:00:30 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in D major BWV.1028 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Alison Rhind
Performer: Laura Van Der Heijden
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:11:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
12 Songs Op.21
Performer: Alison Rhind
Performer: Laura Van Der Heijden
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:15:12 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for cello & piano from 'Vocalise-etude' for voice & piano
Performer: Laura Van Der Heijden
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:18:22 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Performer: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:27:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:32:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:39:15 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:42:39 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in C minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:10:35

10 00:53:50 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.15
Performer: Christiane Kerr
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:38

11 00:56:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Performer: Zehetmair String Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:00:54 Antonín Dvořák
From the Bohemian forest [Ze Sumavy] Op.68 for piano duet
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:08:43 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.17 [1885-7]
Performer: Christiane Kerr
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:17:20 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Performer: Christiane Kerr
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:21:03 Charles-François Gounod
Danse Roumaine
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Performer: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:26:05 Sebastian de Murcia
Cumba for instruments [c.1700; Mexican MS]
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:33:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

18 01:46:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op.38
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Mats Lidstrom
Performer: Mats Lidstrom
Performer: Mats Lidstrom
Performer: Mats Lidstrom
Duration 00:03:05

19 01:55:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

20 00:02:48
Live Music: Laura Van Der Heijden
Duration 00:15:34

21 00:53:15
Christiane Karg
Duration 00:27:48

22 01:33:00
Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:22:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00c1yg0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03cnn8k)
Live from Milton Court in London
BBC Singers - Copland, Whitacre, Reich (part 1)


TUE 20:10 Discovering Music (b03cnn8m)
Reich's The Desert Music

00 00:16:25 Roy Harris
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:08:23 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Russell Hartenberger
Performer: Steve Reich
Duration 00:00:32

00 00:15:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 - mvt 1
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:00:37

00 00:10:01 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:00:59


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03cnn8p)
Live from Milton Court in London
BBC Singers - Copland, Whitacre, Reich (part 2)

01 01:09:38 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E minor, Hob. XV:12
Ensemble: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Duration 00:17:48


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b03cnn8r)
Paul Klee, US Shutdown, Catherine Merridale, Man Booker Prize, National Theatre

01 00:01:05
Man Booker Prize
Philip discusses the announcement of the winner with Sarah Churchwell
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:05:39
US shutdown
Philip is joined by Jonathan Freedland and Philip Davies to discuss the US shutdown
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:16:10
Catherine Merridale
Philip takes a trip into the history of the Kremlin with historian Catherine Merridale
Duration 00:10:34

04 00:26:44
Paul Klee
James Malpas and Karen Leeder review the new Paul Klee exhibtion at the Tate Modern
Duration 00:10:55

05 00:37:39
Rufus Norris
Susannah Clapp discusses Rufus Norris's appointment as Director of the National Theatre
Duration 00:07:25


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03cnms1)
If Walls Could Talk
Neil Cowley


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03cnn8t)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:59 Goldie/Metalheadz
Inner City Life
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:10 Edgelarks
The Nailmaker's Strike Part II
Performer: Edgelarks
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:11:24 Clogs
Pencil Stick
Performer: Clogs
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:17:26 Traditional Cameroon
Ademech I Hembo-Chek I Dafabera
Performer: Flutes Of The Mandara Mountain
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:23:09 Anna Calvi
Bleed Into Me
Performer: Anna Calvi
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:27:52 Daniel Bachman
With Signs Following
Performer: Daniel Bachman
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:32:29 Abd Al-Hayy Hilmi
Waghak Mushriq
Performer: Abd Al-Hayy Hilmi
Performer: Muhammad Ibrahim
Performer: Ibrahim Saloh
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:37:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variation 3: Canon on the Unison (BWV988)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:40:03 Pauline Oliveros
Three Pieces I
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:05:15

10 00:45:09 Lou Glandfield
Left Handed Song
Performer: Lou Glandfield
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:48:43 Richard Warren
Ox
Performer: Richard Warren
Duration 00:03:34

12 00:52:13 Traditional Greek
S'agapo (I Love You)
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Music Arranger: Nikolaos Baimpas
Performer: Guy Schalom
Performer: Nikolaos Baimpas
Performer: Paul Melas
Performer: Paul Tkachenko
Performer: Philippos Demetriou
Duration 00:05:16

13 00:58:26 Jean‐Luc Ponty
Open Strings
Performer: The Jean-Luc Ponty Experience
Duration 00:14:51

14 01:13:55 Chilly Gonzales
Evolving Doors
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:02:24

15 01:16:18 Iro Haarla / Pepa Paivinen
Winter Twilight
Performer: Iro Haarla / Pepa Paivinen
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:20:54 Radiohead
The Gloaming (Softly Open Our Mouths In The Cold)
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:03:32

17 00:25:55 Meredith Monk
Hocket
Performer: Robert Een
Duration 00:03:32



WEDNESDAY 16 OCTOBER 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03cndbr)

00 01:11:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

00 00:01:09 Edvard Grieg
In autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:10:54

00 00:12:31 Jean Sibelius
6 Humoresques Op.87 and Op.89 for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:21:06

00 00:34:08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:37:08

00 01:31:28 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

00 02:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:34:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03cndfv)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:54:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:33

00 02:07:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin No.1, Op.40
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:06:46

00 01:18:29 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:04

00 02:02:36 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:34

00 02:25:17 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill and other songs..., Bredon Hill (In summertime on Bredon)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:38

00 01:14:52 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien for string quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:48:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 85 in B flat major H.1.85 (La Reine): 2nd movement; Romanze
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:47

00 01:02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe for voice and piano (K.524)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:37

00 01:38:35 Ludwig August Lebrun
Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:06:28

00 02:17:47 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman - overture Op.7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19

00 02:14:45 Fritz Kreisler
Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Duration 00:01:50

00 01:46:09 Franz Liszt
3 Notturnos for piano, S.541 -no.3 in A flat major "Liebesträume"
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:04:50

00 01:33:21 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:45:44 François-Joseph Gossec
Gavotte arr. Mayer
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Duration 00:02:46

00 01:56:30 Sergei Prokofiev
4 Marches for military band (Op.69), no.1; March for a Spartakiade
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:52:15 Franz Schubert
Standchen [Horch, horch! die Lerch] D.889
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Markus Schafer
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:37:22 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:08

00 01:08:20 Arthur Sullivan
Patience (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards
Duration 00:05:28


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03cndkc)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 00:00:11 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Scylla et Glaucus, Act II scene 5: Entr'acte
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:48

02 00:01:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:07:15 Edvard Grieg
Two Lyric Pieces, Op 68
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:15:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Allegri String Quartet
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:31:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op. 46 No. 5
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:36:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:42:31 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:16:25

08 01:00:16 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:20:13

09 01:21:05 Darius Milhaud
Suite d'apres Corrette
Performer: Fibonacci Sequence
Performer: Julian Farrell
Duration 00:20:13

10 01:34:06 Stephen Sondheim
The little things you do together (Company)
Singer: Debra Monk
Singer: Boyd Gaines
Singer: Kate Burton
Singer: Robert Westenburg
Singer: Patricia Ben Peterson
Singer: Jonathan Dokuchitz
Singer: Diana Canova
Singer: John Hillner
Singer: Veanne Cox
Singer: Danny Burstein
Singer: Timothy Landfield
Singer: La Chanze
Singer: Charlotte d'Ambroise
Singer: Jane Krakowski
Orchestra: Stage Band
Conductor: David Loud
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:40:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice, Act III: 'J'ai perdu mon Eurydice'
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:22

12 01:47:56 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6`3) in E minor
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:59

13 02:00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:19:20

14 02:20:54 Mark Saya
Barcarolles
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:35

15 02:27:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:26:48

16 02:54:10 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:26:48


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1yg8)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes
Dramatic Ambitions

00 00:15:42 Augusta Holmes
Ouverture pour une comedie
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfatz Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:37:50 Augusta Holmes
Andromede
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfatz Philharmonic
Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
Duration 00:15:05

00 00:27:10 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Nice-la-Belle
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:30

00 00:31:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Ma premiere lettre
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:08

00 00:53:42 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne - No 2 of Etudes de Concert, Op 35
Duration 00:06:28

00 00:01:37 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoe
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:04:28 Cécile Louise Chaminade
l'Ete
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:09:51 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Sombrero
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:31


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03cndzp)
New Generation Artists
Episode 2

01 00:00:40 Robert Schumann
Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Vikingur Olafssohn
Duration 00:11:41

02 00:12:48 Johannes Brahms
Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:38:55

03 00:55:57 Paul Dukas
Vilenelle
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:07:46


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03cnf9v)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

00 00:56:50 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:33:43

00 00:23:03 Roar Brostrøm
Lucernaris
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:33:24

00 00:03:09 Paul Hindemith
Concert Music for Strings and Brass
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:19:49


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03cnp7d)
Blackburn Cathedral

00 00:26:43 Edmund Rubbra
Magnificat in A Flat
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:33:06 Edmund Rubbra
Nunc Dimittis in A Flat
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:04:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut Cervus
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:21

00 00:41:09 Herbert Sumsion
They that go down to the sea in ships
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:17:14 C H Lloyd
Psalm 136
Choir: Blackburn Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:54:19 Percy Whitlock
Toccata (Plymouth Suite)
Performer: shaun turnbull
Duration 00:04:21


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03cnfdg)
Viktoria Mullova, Allen Vizzutti, Opera North, The Clerks

01 00:00:31 Franz Liszt
(Schubert) [12] Songs S.558, transc. for piano
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:05:41 Jean-Christophe Maillard
Laudate Dominum
Performer: Marian Consort
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:08:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:15:37 Brazilian Traditional
Oh Jean G
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:24:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:33:35 Carlo Gesualdo
Se tu fuggi, io non resto for 5 voices [1611a]
Performer: Claudio Cavina
Performer: La Venexiana
Duration 00:01:51

07 00:36:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Performer: Alan Oke
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Performer: Britten-Pears Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:45:49 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice - opera in 2 acts Op.88
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Alan Opie
Performer: Philip Langridge
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:50:37 Franz (1) Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Performer: Corin Long
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:06:05 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concertino in Eb
Performer: Allen Vizzutti
Performer: Laura Vizzutti
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:12:49 Harold Arlen
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Music Arranger: Allen Vizzutti
Performer: Allen Vizzutti
Performer: Laura Vizzutti
Duration 00:02:47

13 01:19:00 Allen Vizzutti
Luciernaga
Performer: Allen Vizutti
Performer: Laura Vizzutti
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:22:36 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16 for piano, string quartet & string orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:34:26 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - ballet for voice and orchestra vers. final (1 act) [1916]
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Performer: Simon Bolivar S O
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:39:38 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:21

17 01:48:00 ANON
Fortuna desperata
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:54:55 Edward Wickham
Roger Go To Yellow Three
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:01:35

19 01:58:39 The Clerks (artist)
Fortuna disperata for 3 voices, attrib. Josquin [doubtful on stylistic grounds] [Segovia Cath MSS]
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:01:35


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00c1yg8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03cnqys)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra - Dvorak, Saint-Saens, Mendelssohn

00 01:55:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.4 in D major BWV 828
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:28:52


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b03cnr02)
Landmarks: Oh What a Lovely War


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03cnms3)
If Walls Could Talk
Brian McGilloway


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03cnr19)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:25 Brass Mask
Francis P
Performer: Brass Mask
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:03:08 Jaron Freeman-Fox
People Are Strange
Performer: Jaron Freeman-Fox & the Opposite of Everything
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:07:22 About Group
Love Because
Performer: About Group
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:14:01 Dom La Nena
Con Toda Palabra
Performer: Dom La Nena
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:17:59 Meredith Monk
Hips Dance
Performer: Katie Geissinger
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:21:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variation 10: Fughetta BWV 988
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:22:55 John R. Sweney
Stars in my Crown
Performer: Blue Murder
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:25:59 Harry Partch
Sanctus An Entr'acte Track
Performer: Ensemble Of Unique Instruments
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:33:47 Philip Clouts
Nyasa Lullaby
Performer: Philip Clouts Quartet
Duration 00:05:33

10 00:39:16 Anna Calvi
Piece by Piece
Performer: Anna Calvi
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:42:32 Abd Al-Hayy Hilmi
Fa-Ya Muhgati Dhubi Gawan
Performer: Abd Al-Hayy Hilmi
Performer: Muhammad Ibrahim
Performer: Ibrahim Sahlun
Performer: Ali Abduh Salih
Performer: Muhammed Abu Kamil al-Raqqaq
Duration 00:04:27

12 00:48:31 John Cage
Book IV Etude 25
Performer: Sabine Liebner
Duration 00:08:07

13 00:57:32 Kiran Leonard
Port Ainé
Performer: Kiran Leonard
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:00:58 Soweto Kinch
The Bounce
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:06:37 Mariam The Believer
String Patterns
Performer: Mariam The Believer
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:08:56 Pauline Oliveros
Three Pieces: II
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:12:11 Juana Molina
Las Edades
Performer: Juana Molina
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:16:16 Meredith Monk
Click Song #1 (from Light Songs)
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:03:13

19 01:18:10 Neil Young
After The Gold Rush
Singer: Patti Smith
Performer: Jackson Smith
Performer: Jesse Smith
Duration 00:04:11

20 01:23:58 Richard Pinhas
Square
Performer: Richard Pinhas
Duration 00:08:53



THURSDAY 17 OCTOBER 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03cndbt)

00 04:24:54 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

00 04:52:14 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:22

00 05:42:43 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57

00 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:32:14

00 03:07:42 Dario Castello
Sonata XVII in ecco
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:22:29 Ernest Chausson
Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:29:40

00 04:16:01 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

00 02:33:53 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20

00 00:52:35 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:57:35 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Choir: National Philharmonic Choir of Bulgaria "Svetoslav Obretenov"
Conductor: Lyuba Pesheva
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:33:11

00 04:01:12 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

00 04:33:45 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

00 05:07:01 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:16:27

00 03:29:40 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:20:47

00 05:23:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

00 03:22:07 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

00 04:08:44 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

00 03:38:53 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

00 01:31:14 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta for orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:28:18

00 03:48:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20

00 04:42:25 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

00 03:14:59 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:43


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03cndfx)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

00 01:51:09 Adolphe Adam
Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:02

00 02:05:28 Leos Janáček
4th movement (Con moto) from String Quartet no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:05:51

00 00:25:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major BWV.595
Ensemble: Quartetto Icarus
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:15:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:35

00 02:01:27 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer..., no.1 in G minor;
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

00 02:23:42 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:30

00 01:02:05 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.5 in C major;
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:43

00 00:05:55 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's song, H.26a.25 from 6 Original canzonettas, set 1
Performer: Eva Oertle
Music Arranger: Oertle, Eva
Performer: Vesselin Stanev
Duration 00:03:10

00 01:16:46 Ira Gershwin
Fascinatin' rhythm (Lady, Be Good!)
Performer: Alfred Gallodoro
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:03:03

00 01:47:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor;
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:46

00 02:12:32 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:37

00 01:26:14 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:09

00 00:09:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

00 01:20:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:05:26

00 01:56:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:45:43 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
The Young prince and princess from Sheherazade, Op.35
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:54

00 00:37:46 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso: no.4 from Miroirs
Performer: Sharon Robinson
Performer: Joseph Kalichstein
Duration 00:06:47

00 01:10:38 Clara Schumann
Romance in B minor
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:56:43 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:03:02

00 02:26:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio - dramma in 2 acts, Act 2; Ciel, che feci ...
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: Orchestra Teatro Regio Torino
Duration 00:04:10

00 01:38:26 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:38

00 00:33:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:03:27

00 01:34:33 Domenico Zipoli
Ave maris stella
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:42


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03cndkf)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

00 01:28:23 António da Silva Leite
Minuete
Performer: Taro Takeuchi
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in B flat, WoO 29
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:01:24

00 00:03:00 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

00 00:32:00 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:39:21 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:39

00 02:55:06 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:13

00 01:51:33 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:07:50

00 00:13:19 Edvard Grieg
Two Nordic Melodies, Op. 63
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:57

00 00:55:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:11:49

00 01:34:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act I (opening)
Singer: Teresa Kubiak
Singer: Julia Hamari
Singer: Anna Reynolds
Singer: Enid Hartle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:39

00 02:00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K 427
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Cornelius Hauptmann
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:02

00 01:07:43 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos (2nd mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:20:10

00 00:45:40 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

00 01:44:19 Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky
Partita for cello, piano, harpsichord, electric guitar & percussion: Toccata
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Alexander Dedyukhin
Performer: Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky
Performer: A. Malichko & A. Godin
Duration 00:03:54

00 00:26:38 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Scottish-Choro (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:27


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1ygj)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes
Fame and Reputation

00 00:19:16 Augusta Holmes
la Belle Madeleine
Singer: Rebecca de Pont Davies
Performer: Claire Toomer
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:32:04 Augusta Holmes
Pologne
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfatz Philharmonic
Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
Duration 00:10:10

00 00:43:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pas des Cymbales, Op 36, No 2
Ensemble: Peter Jablonski
Ensemble: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:10:08

00 00:25:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Sonata
Performer: Danielle Laval
Duration 00:14:46

00 00:01:15 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade Espagnole, Op 150, violin & piano
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:55

00 00:04:30 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Excerpt from 6 Songs without words, Op 76
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:10:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Mass for two equal voices, Op 167
Singer: Dorte Blase
Singer: Heidrun Blase
Performer: Ulrich Bremsteller
Duration 00:05:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03cndzr)
New Generation Artists
Episode 3

00 00:51:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV244)
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Ghamal Khamis
Duration 00:06:07

00 00:03:40 George Frideric Handel
Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Alcina)
Performer: Ghamal Khamis
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:06:35

00 00:42:08 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:05

00 00:11:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat, K570
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:16:57

00 00:28:47 Franz Schubert
Am Grabe Anselmos; Ganymed
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03cnf9x)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi 200: Oberto

00 00:03:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio - dramma in 2 acts
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Duration 01:08:36

00 01:21:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio - dramma in 2 acts
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Duration 00:52:20

00 02:15:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Concert fantasy on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' for clarinet [with Bassi GIAMPIERI]
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:13:39


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03cnfdj)
Alice Sara Ott, the Marian Consort

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:07:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 82 in C major H.1.82 (The Bear)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:17:58 Franz Liszt
Consolations S.172 for piano
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:22:41 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Dana Hanchard
Performer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:27:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Assai tranquillo [fragment] for cello and piano
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:33:15 Thomas Weelkes
Harke all ye lovely saints above for 5 voices [1598]
Conductor: John Rutter
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:38:53 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:47:17 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major Op.28`2 for piano
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:47:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: St. Petersburg New Philharmony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

10 01:13:15 Jacob Handl
Mirabile mysterium for SATTB
Performer: Marian Consort
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:16:46 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae responses for Holy Saturday for 6 voices
Performer: Marian Consort
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:20:59 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:33:14 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Duo) in A major D.574 for violin and piano
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:43:17 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Dolorosi martir
Performer: Marian Consort
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:47:40 Carlo Gesualdo
Dolcissima mia vita for 5 voices [1611a]
Performer: Marian Consort
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:51:43 Herbert Howells
Procession, orch. from piano work (Op.14`3)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:56:43 Claude Debussy
Preludes, orch. Colin Matthews [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:03:15


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00c1ygj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03cnrlq)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall in London
Philharmonia - Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky (part 1)


THU 20:05 Discovering Music (b03cnrls)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony


THU 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03cnrlv)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall in London
Philharmonia - Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky (part 2)

00 01:10:13 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op.34
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Christopher O’Riley
Duration 00:17:50


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b03cnr04)
Eric Schlosser, Richard II, Basil Bunting, Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough

01 00:00:45
Richard II
Susannah Clapp reviews Stratford's production of Richard II, starring David Tennant
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:07:44
Eric Schlosser
Eric Schlosser discusses a series of near-disasters in the management of nuclear weapons
Duration 00:15:01

03 00:22:45
Illuminating York Festival
New Generation Thinker Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough on the Illuminating York Festival
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:28:49
Basil Bunting
Richard Burton on his new biography of the poet Basil Bunting
Duration 00:16:12


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03cnms5)
If Walls Could Talk
Nuala Hayes


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03cnr1c)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

00 01:12:46 Abd Al-Hayy Hilmi
Sahi L-Gefun
Performer: Abd Al-Hayy Hilmi
Performer: Muhammad Ibrahim
Performer: Sami Al-Shawwa
Performer: Mansur Awad
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:05:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variation 15: Canon on the Fifth
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:05

00 00:09:30 Anna Calvi
The Bridge
Performer: Anna Calvi
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:05:00 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Genedigaeth Koringbato
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:33

00 01:17:04 Oliver Coates
Cellos And Autoharps
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:06:34

00 01:03:42 Edward Williams
Eusthenopteron
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Performer: Edward Williams
Duration 00:01:19

00 01:28:13 Füxa
Stand By Me
Performer: Füxa
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:17:36 Arun Ghosh
Sufi Stomp (Soul of Sindh
Performer: Arun Ghosh
Performer: Chris Williams
Performer: Rastko Rasic
Performer: Idris Rahman
Performer: Aref Durvesh
Performer: Liran Donin
Performer: Pat Illingworth
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Nilesh Gulhane
Duration 00:04:53

00 01:23:35 Laura Gibson
Where Have All Your Good Words Gone
Performer: Laura Gibson
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:22:28 Jeff Buckley & Gary Lucas
Mojo Pin
Performer: Jeff Buckley & Gary Lucas
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:40:53 Soweto Kinch
The Board Game
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:46:13 Sharron Kraus
Y Fari Lwyd
Performer: Sharron Kraus
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:12:47 Larry Gus
Paths Laid Down
Performer: Larry Gus
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:03:14 Luiz Gabriel Lopes
21 Horas
Performer: Luiz Gabriel Lopes
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:38:12 Trad.
Flash Company
Performer: Mary Ann Haynes
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:55:27 Pauline Oliveros
Fed Back 2
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:29:25 Robert Paterson
Tongue And Groove
Performer: Robert Paterson
Performer: American Modern Ensemble
Performer: Jeremy Justeson
Duration 00:08:12

00 00:59:11 Trad.
Gossip John
Performer: Will Noble
Performer: John Cocking
Performer: Andrew Rogers
Performer: Ian Russell
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:00:16 Willie Dick
Baby Dying
Performer: Willie Dick
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:51:46 Yeah Saint Paul
Needle On Plastic
Performer: Yeah Saint Paul
Duration 00:03:46



FRIDAY 18 OCTOBER 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03cndbw)

00 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Sextet in B flat major (Op.18) arranged for strings
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:37:37

00 00:27:22 Anonymous
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:42

00 00:47:28 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

00 01:02:12 Anonymous
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:20:17

00 04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

00 02:47:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13

00 01:23:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

00 05:37:30 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

00 05:15:19 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Performer: Ola Karlsson
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:11:50

00 01:47:45 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47

00 04:31:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:49

00 03:16:44 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33

00 04:48:03 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52

00 02:39:02 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:00

00 04:09:25 Orlande de Lassus
Omnia tempus habent
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:51

00 05:27:36 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

00 00:01:09 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Ensemble: Currende
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:25:37

00 03:44:28 György Orbán
Cor mundum
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:06:27

00 03:51:20 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

00 03:35:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

00 05:49:57 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34

00 04:25:44 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

00 03:08:12 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op 16
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:09

00 03:28:42 Giuseppe Verdi
From "Macbeth", Act IV: 'Patria oppressa' (sung in Hungarian)
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Pál
Duration 00:06:14

00 04:13:41 Johan Wagenaar
Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:38


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03cndfz)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

00 01:01:34 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 1)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:50:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor, 4th mvt; Allegro
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:05:50 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances Sz.96
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

00 02:21:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:08

00 00:33:12 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:41

00 01:33:25 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:16:40 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:09

00 00:10:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.614 for strings: 4th movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Griller String Quartet
Performer: William Primrose
Duration 00:05:03

00 01:16:05 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:38:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:06:31

00 01:07:12 Adolf von Henselt
Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:15

00 02:01:29 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No. 5 in F major, Op. 42 No.1)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:53

00 00:46:59 Franz Lehár
Adriatic Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:08

00 00:39:48 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (3 Sonetti di Petrarca)
Performer: David Wilde
Duration 00:06:11

00 01:55:57 Edward Elgar
Weary wind of the west
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:18:31 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:43

00 00:23:17 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music Z.632: Overture
Ensemble: Musicians of The Globe
Director: Philip Pickett
Duration 00:05:45

00 02:15:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - tragedie en musique: Act 3 sc.1; Cruelle mere des amours
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:41

00 02:07:28 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction et caprice-jota Op.41 for violin and piano
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Orchestra: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Martínez Izquierdo
Duration 00:07:18

00 01:25:11 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:03:52

00 02:25:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Music Arranger: Billy Strayhorn
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:46:43 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03cndkh)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 00:00:28 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste: La Fete infernale, 1er Air
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:09:01 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to Sigurd Jorsalfar, Op. 22: Homage March
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:18:21 Schubert
Adagio and Rondo concertante in F major, D.487
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:13:21

05 00:34:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:43:16 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op. 81
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:13:07

07 00:57:33 Sergei Prokofiev
March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:02:56

08 01:01:13 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mère l'Oye
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:17:22

09 01:18:53 Gabriel Fauré
Le Pas Espanol (Dolly Suite)
Music Group: Amsterdam Guitar Trio
Duration 00:02:16

10 01:21:27 Ole Bull
Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso (1837)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:08:40

11 01:34:06 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater: Stabat mater dolorosa; Cujus animam gementem; O quam tristis
Singer: June Anderson
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Sinfonietta de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:09

12 01:45:38 Antonín Dvořák
Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Karel Untermüller
Performer: Miroslav Ambroš
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:56:25 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus à 6
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:32

14 02:01:10 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:44

15 02:32:03 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite (Op.39), [complete]
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:23:40

16 02:56:00 Alison Balsom (artist)
Come if you dare (King Arthur, Act I) arr.ed. Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:23:40


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1ygs)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes
Legacy

00 00:09:31 Augusta Holmes
Au Pays
Singer: John Charles Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:51:07 Augusta Holmes
Chanson lointaine
Singer: Rebecca de Pont Davies
Performer: Claire Toomer
Duration 00:05:38

00 00:57:34 Augusta Holmes
La haine
Singer: Rebecca de Pont Davies
Performer: Claire Toomer
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:14:20 Augusta Holmes
La Nuit et l'Amour (Interlude from Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfatz Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:25:38 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Trio no 2 in A minor
Ensemble: Tzigane Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:06

00 00:05:48 Cécile Louise Chaminade
l'Anneau d'argent
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:02:13 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Scarf Dance
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:01:32

00 00:19:16 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade aux Étoiles
Performer: Christine Hankin
Performer: Timothy Murray
Duration 00:04:34


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03cndzt)
New Generation Artists
Episode 4

00 00:03:58 Frank Bridge
Goldenhair
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:48

00 00:15:30 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese, Op 58
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:11:22

00 00:13:58 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:00:44

00 00:27:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:32:22

00 00:12:45 Imogen Holst
Weathers
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:13

00 00:10:38 Imogen Holst
Little think'st thou
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:06:07 Colin Matthews
Aubade
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03cnf9z)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

00 02:07:22 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:22:03


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03cnfdl)
The Full English, Gildas String Quartet, Thomas Carroll, Anthony Hewitt

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio - dramma in 2 acts
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:05:41 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no. 6 in F major Z.737 for 4 instruments
Performer: Gildas String Quartet
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:09:10 Fay Hield (artist)
TRADITIONAL:: The Servant Man
Performer: Fay Hield
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Rob Harbron
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:12:52 The Full English (artist)
TRADITIONAL: William and Nancy [instrumental]
Performer: The Full English
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:15:42 The Full English (artist)
TRADITIONAL: Man in the Moon
Performer: The Full English
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:19:09 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:22:15 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Performer: Gildas String Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:25:52 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Performer: Gildas String Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

09 00:33:52 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:37:22 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Performer: Anthony Hewitt
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:10:43

11 00:48:05 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano
Performer: Anthony Hewitt
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:03:44

12 00:51:49 CHARLIE CHAPLIN
MODERN TIMES (FACTORY SCENE & 'SMILE')
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Charlie Chaplin
Duration 00:01:31

13 00:53:20 Henry Mancini
HENRY MANCINI: Breakfast at Tiffany's
Conductor: Henry Mancini (1924)
Performer: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

14 00:56:07 Frank Bridge
4 Short pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Anthony Hewitt
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:02:49

15 00:58:56 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.25 for strings
Performer: Gildas String Quartet
Duration 00:08:34

16 01:07:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax RV.630 for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:54


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00c1ygs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03cnrn3)
A Taste of Spain: James Galway and the Ulster Orchestra


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03cnr08)
Sarah Hall, Deborah Levy, John Harle, Josep Lluis Aguilo, Manuel Forcano


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03cnms7)
If Walls Could Talk
Glenn Patterson


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03cnrn5)
Nynke in Session

00 00:09:31 (Red) Hot + Fela
Lady
Performer: (Red) Hot + Fela
Duration 00:05:17

00 01:51:25 Betse Ellis
When Sorrows Encompass Me 'Round
Performer: Betse Ellis
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:39:13 Biluzinho
Bule Bule
Performer: Biluzinho
Duration 00:06:17

00 00:17:17 Black Bazar
Black Bazar Round 2
Performer: Black Bazar
Duration 00:05:19

00 01:31:12 Arnold Chiwalala Band
Bandubandu
Performer: Arnold Chiwalala Band
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:55:27 Coreyah
Walk into the Sea
Performer: Coreyah
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:45:29 Coreyah
Farewell Song
Performer: Coreyah
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:59:23 Alela Diane
About Farewell
Performer: Alela Diane
Duration 00:03:21

00 01:35:15 Felix Lajko
Csadas
Performer: Felix Lajko
Duration 00:03:49

00 01:02:40 Jambinai
Time of Extinction
Performer: Jambinai
Duration 00:02:57

00 01:46:11 Jaron Freeman-Fox
Auctioneering Everything
Performer: Jaron Freeman-Fox
Duration 00:05:16

00 01:24:50 Jaune Toujours
Petit Chateau
Performer: Jaune Toujours
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:51:38 Nuru Kane
Diarama
Performer: Nuru Kane
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:21:07 Kerfala Kante
Kanadjouya
Performer: Kerfala Kante
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:39:00 Kyungso Park
Sedna
Performer: Kyungso Park
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:15:40 Maultrommel-Musi-Mayer
Dangl-Lied (Volksweise)
Performer: Maultrommel-Musi-Mayer
Duration 00:01:37

00 00:00:19 Juana Molina
Ferocisimo
Performer: Juana Molina
Duration 00:03:23

00 01:07:07 Nynke
Eftereach
Performer: Nynke
Duration 00:04:55

00 01:17:13 Nynke
Tichter
Performer: Nynke
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:33:52 Nynke
Duns Fan de Siedden
Performer: Nynke
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:23:29 Nynke
Foarjiersfers
Performer: Nynke
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:05:29 Su:m
Rendezvous
Performer: Su:m
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:28:24 Travis Ward
Travellin' Roadside
Performer: Travis Ward
Duration 00:01:34

00 00:56:22 Trio Sontheim-Burda-Staber
Und I woass net soli I geh fuattern
Performer: Trio Sontheim-Burda-Staber
Duration 00:01:58