Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03bftb7)

00 04:56:14 Isaac Albéniz
Spanish Suite
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

00 00:01:13 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.32 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Eggner Trio
Duration 00:31:46

00 05:18:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56

00 02:46:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:18:15

00 04:10:43 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16

00 02:17:04 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:29:07

00 04:01:12 Christoph Demantius
Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:09:04

00 01:06:51 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803
Ensemble: Eggner Trio
Performer: Sophie Rowell
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Christopher Moore
Performer: Timo-Veikko Valve
Performer: Philip Arkinstall
Performer: Andrew Barnes
Performer: Kees Boersma
Performer: Ben Jacks
Duration 01:00:29

00 04:41:04 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:33:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:32:48

00 03:48:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

00 03:54:27 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

00 03:37:34 Jacques Offenbach
Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Max Woltag
Duration 00:02:56

00 04:14:26 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

00 03:30:16 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

00 03:05:17 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

00 05:37:18 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

00 04:34:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

00 04:48:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

00 03:40:55 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03bqx66)
Saturday - Martin Handley: Sound of Cinema

00 01:15:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:04

00 01:20:52 Richard Wagner
Overture from Tannhauser - concert version
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:35

00 01:54:54 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:24:17 Tristram Cary
Quatermass and the Pit: Prelude
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:14:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:07:51

00 01:49:59 Leopold Godowsky
The Gardens of Buitenzorg (Java Suite)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:34

00 01:04:05 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:07:51

00 00:55:22 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky-Marsch, Op 228
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:46:17 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Corrente italiana despacio
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:28:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:41

00 01:42:40 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:01

00 01:12:32 Miklós Rózsa
Quo vadis (Prelude)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:39:36 Josef Suk
Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:06:20

00 01:37:48 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:03:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 564
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:23


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03bqx68)
Building a Library: Handel: Theodora

01 Mozart / De Maistre
Piano Concerto No. 19 In F K459 (1st Mvt.)05.12
Performer: Xavier de Maistre (harp)
Performer: Mozarteumorchester Salzburg
Performer: Ivor Bolton

02 Mozart / Andres
Coronation Concerto K537 (1st Mvt)
Performer: Timo Andres (piano)
Performer: Metropolis Ensemble
Performer: Andrew Cyr

03 Bach trans. Stokowski
Passacaglia And Fugue In C Minor
Performer: BWV582
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

04
Richard Wigmore on Handel’'s Theodora

05 Beauvarlet-charpentier
Noels En Tambourin
Performer: Olivier Latry

06 Alexandre Guilmant
Finale - Sonata no.1
Performer: Olivier Latry

07 Boely
Fantaisie & Fugue In B Flat (fantaisie)
Performer: Gerard Brooks (organ of Basilique-Cathédrale de Saint-Denis)

08 Louis Vierne
Feux Follets (pièces De Fantaisie)
Performer: Olivier Latry

09 Louis Vierne
Carillon De Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry (organ of Notre Dame de Paris)

10 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No. 3 Op. 13 No. 3
Performer: Daniel Roth (organ of Saint-Sulpice, Paris)

11 Charles‐Marie Widor
Cello Concerto Op. 41 (2nd Mvt.)
Performer: Torleif Thedéen (cello)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Martin Yates

12 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No. 3
Performer: Joseph Nolan (organ of La Madeleine, Paris)

13 Salome
Piece En Forme De Canon
Performer: Carolyn Shuster Fournier (organ of Saint-Rémy, Selongey)

14 Antonio Vivaldi
Catone in Utica
Performer: Sonia Prina (Marzia)
Performer: Topi Lehtipuu (Catone)
Performer: Ann Hallenberg (Emilia)
Performer: Emöke Barath (Arbace)
Performer: Il Complesso Barocco
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Roberta Mameli


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01pd3j4)
Sound of Cinema: Chaplin and Music


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03bfm15)
Wigmore Hall: Robin Tritschler

00 00:38:14 Benjamin Britten
Oft in the Stilly Night
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:41:05 Benjamin Britten
The Minstrel Boy
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:44:48 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:45:46 Benjamin Britten
The Minstrel Boy
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:48:23 Benjamin Britten
Last rose of Summer
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:10:15 Benjamin Britten
Sechs Holderlin-Fragmente, Op 61
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:13:21

00 00:04:55 Benjamin Britten
Sechs Holderlin-Fragmente, Op 61
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:13:21

00 00:38:23 Benjamin Britten
Oft in the Stilly Night
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:41:14 Benjamin Britten
The Minstrel Boy
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:43:17 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:45:43 Benjamin Britten
The Minstrel Boy
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:48:07 Benjamin Britten
Last rose of Summer
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:19:59 Franz Schubert
O Quell, was stromst du rasch und wild, D874
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:00:42

00 00:53:22 Franz Schubert
Trinklied, D888
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:01

00 00:27:24 Franz Schubert
Im Freien, D880
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:20:24 Franz Schubert
O Quell, was stromst du rasch und wild, D874
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:00:42

00 00:25:35 Franz Schubert
Im Freien, D880
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:52:57 Franz Schubert
Trinklied, D888
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:01

00 00:32:35 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D889
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:36

00 00:30:02 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:33:59 Franz Schubert
An Silvia, D891
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:23:36 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling, D882
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:34:10 Franz Schubert
An Silvia, D891
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:21:07 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling, D882
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:30:20 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:17


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03br08r)
Sound of Cinema: Terence Stamp

00 01:48:30 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) D.839
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Choir: Chorus of St Luke's
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:19:43 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Act 1; L' Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Opera Orchestra
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:04:53 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Solti, Georg
Duration 00:13:37

00 01:37:20 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: Adagio
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:24

00 00:01:37 Charles Williams
The Devil's Galop (Theme from Dick Barton)
Orchestra: The Charles Williams Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Williams
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:38:08 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:07:38

00 00:58:30 Léo Delibes
Lakme - opera: Viens, Mallika; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:05:51

00 01:10:07 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations: Variations 3 to 9 (Nimrod)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:16:27

00 01:28:06 Jimi Hendrix
Purple Haze
Music Group: The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Duration 00:02:46

00 01:32:42 John Williams
Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:04:51 k.d. lang
Save Me
Singer: k.d. lang
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:46:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera: Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Singer: Mario Lanza
Orchestra: RCA Victor Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Callinicos
Duration 00:01:54

00 00:24:31 Leonard Rosenman
East of Eden - music from the film: Extracts
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:12:08

00 00:50:17 Alfred Newman
Beau Geste - Music from the film: extracts
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:07:35

00 01:54:52 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Singer: Terence Stamp
Performer: John Jorgenson
Performer: Greg Penny
Duration 00:03:55


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b03br08t)
Pastoral Unease and Bucolic Menace

00 00:15:17 Georges Auric
Suite from The Innocents: O Waly waly, Main Title, Coach Ride and Arrival at Bly
Singer: Anthea Kempston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:12

00 00:24:47 Blanck Mass
A Field in England - Chernobyl
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:47:06 Ilan Eshkeri
Stardust - The Star Shines and Coronation
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra and Voices
Conductor: Andy Brown
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:03:52 Paul Ferris
Witchfinder General - Prelude and Romanza
Orchestra: London Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

00 00:00:26 Paul Giovanni
The Wicker Man - Procession
Ensemble: The Wicker Man Ensemble and Chorus
Conductor: Gary Carpenter
Duration 00:00:35

00 00:01:01 Paul Giovanni
The Wicker Man - Sumer is A-Cumen In
Ensemble: The Wicker Man Ensemble and Chorus
Conductor: Gary Carpenter
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:54:33 Paul Giovanni
The Wicker Man - Opening music / Loving Couples / The Ruined Church
Ensemble: The Wicker Man Ensemble and Chorus
Conductor: Gary Carpenter
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:28:57 Ron Goodwin
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight - Main Titles
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Duration 00:04:25

00 00:34:29 James Bernard
The Hound of the Baskervilles - Main Titles
Conductor: Lanny Meyers
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:38:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - Main Title
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:20:29 Michel Legrand
The Go-Between - Theme and Variations 1 and 2
Performer: Catherine Michel
Performer: Michel Legrand
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:42:09 Patrick Doyle
Brave - The Witch's Cottage
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Shearman
Duration 00:04:21

00 00:11:33 Marcus Wilkinson
Blood on Satan's Claw - Opening Titles
Ensemble: Unknown musicians
Duration 00:02:34


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03br08w)

01 00:00:25 Fats Waller
You Look Good To Me
Performer: Herman Autrey, t; Gene Sedric, ts; Fats Waller, p, v; Al Casey, g; Cedric Wallace, b; Slick Jones, d. 14 Oct 1938.

02 00:03:18 Jack Teagarden
A Hundred Years From Today
Performer: Frank Guarente, Sterling Bose, t; Jack Teagarden, tb; v; Chester Hazlitt, Jimmy Dorsey, Mutt Hayes, reeds; Walt Edelstein, vn; joe Meresco, p
Performer: Perry Botkin, g; Artie Bernstein, b; Larry Gomar, d. 11 Nov 1933.

03 00:07:10 Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Cornbread Peas and Black Molasses
Performer: Chris Barber tb, v; Pat Halcox, Mike Henry, t, v; Richard Exall, Mike Snelling, Tony Carter, reeds; Joe Farler, g; Bob Hunt, tb;
Performer: Dave Green, b; John Sutton, d. 1 Dec 2007.

04 00:11:20 George Lewis
The Old Rugged Cross
Performer: Kid Howard, t; Jim Robinson, tb; George Lewis, cl; Alton Purnell, p; Lawrence Marrero, bj; Slow Drag Pavageau, b; Joe Watkins, d. 21 Feb 1954.

05 00:17:12 George Melly
Frankie and Johnny
Performer: George Melly, v; Fred Hunt, p; Neville Skrimshire, g; Frank Thompson, b; Pete Appleby, d. 1958

06 00:21:56 Iain Ballamy with Stian Carstensen
Saving all my love for you
Performer: Iain Ballamy, reeds; Stian Carstensen, acc. 2004.

07 00:26:56 Mike Taylor
While My Lady Sleeps
Performer: Mike Taylor, p; Jack Bruce, b; John Hiseman, d. 1966.

08 00:33:40 Louis Armstrong
Tiger Rag
Performer: Louis Armstrong, t, v; Charles D Johnson, t; Lionel Guimaraes, tb; Peter Ducongé, cl, as; Hy Tyree, as; Fletcher Allen, ts;
Performer: Justo Barretto, p; Germain Arcaro, b; Ollie Tines, d. 21 Oct 1933.

09 00:37:05 Bud Freeman
See What The Boys In the Backroom will Have
Performer: Teddy Grace, v; Max Kaminsky, t; Brad Gowans, vtb; Pee Wee Russell, cl; Bud Freeman, ts; Dave Bowman, p; Eddie Condon, g;
Performer: Pet Peterson, b; Morey Feld, d. 26 Sep 1940.

10 00:40:09 Marian McPartland
Skylark
Performer: Marian McPartland, p; Bill Crow, b; Joe Morello, d.

11 00:44:02 Jimmy McGriff
All About My Girl
Performer: Jimmy McGriff, org; Morris Dow, g; Jackie Mills, d. 1962.

12 00:48:27 Lester Young
I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Performer: Lester Young, ts; Roy Eldridge, t; Vic Dickenson, tb; Teddy Wilson, p; Gene Ramey, b; Jo Jones, d. 12 Jan 1956.


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03br08y)
Quercus at the 2013 Brecon Jazz Festival

01 Quercus (artist)
Who Wants The Evening Rose
Performer: Quercus

02 Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band (artist)
Saturday Jump
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band

03 Echoes of Swing (artist)
Blue Pepper
Performer: Echoes of Swing

04 Arun Ghosh (artist)
The Gypsies of Rajasthan
Performer: Arun Ghosh

05 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
Live To Love
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth

06 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
It's Tomorrow's World
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth

07 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
I Took Your Hand
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth

08 Liam Noble Trio (artist)
It's a Raggy Waltz
Performer: Liam Noble Trio

09 Miles Davis (artist)
Florence Sur Les Champs-Elysses
Performer: Miles Davis

10 Quercus (artist)
Who Wants The Evening Rose
Performer: Quercus

11 Quercus (artist)
As I Roved Out
Performer: Quercus

12 Quercus (artist)
Death March
Performer: Quercus

13 Quercus (artist)
Lassie Lie Near Me
Performer: Quercus

14 Blue Touch Paper (artist)
Attention Seeker
Performer: Blue Touch Paper

15 Webster Wraight Ensemble (artist)
When All Is Calm
Performer: Webster Wraight Ensemble

16 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
Cara Y Cruz
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

17 Ralph Towner, Wolfgang Muthspeil, Slava Grigoryan (artist)
The Henrysons
Performer: Ralph Towner, Wolfgang Muthspeil, Slava Grigoryan


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03br090)
BBC Philharmonic - Burgess, Brahms, Elgar


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b03br092)



SUNDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03br0dl)
The Miles Davis Quintet and Sextet

01 00:02:04 Miles Davis
Airegin
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Red Garland, p; Philly Joe Jones, d; Paul Chambers, b. 26 October 1956

02 00:07:34 Miles Davis
You're My Everything
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Red Garland, p; Philly Joe Jones, d; Paul Chambers, b. 26 October 1956

03 00:13:50 Miles Davis
Oleo
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Red Garland, p; Philly Joe Jones, d; Paul Chambers, b. 26 October 1956

04 00:20:56 Miles Davis
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Red Garland, p; Paul Chambers, b; Philly Joe Jones, d. 1956

05 00:30:05 Miles Davis
Dr. Jekyll
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Cannonball Adderley, as; Red Garland, p; Paul Chambers, b; Philly Joe Jones, d. 1958

06 00:36:42 Miles Davis
Milestones
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Cannonball Adderley, as; Red Garland, p; Paul Chambers, b; Philly Joe Jones, d. 1958

07 00:46:13 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis

08 00:50:13 Miles Davis
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, Hank Mobley, ts; Wynton Kelly, p; Paul Chambers, b; Jimmy Cobb, d. 20 March 1961


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03br0dn)

00 02:32:33 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:32:30

00 04:55:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Midori Seiler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:13:55

00 00:41:46 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 5 in d minor; Sonata a 5 in F major (Tausend Gülden)
Ensemble: Freiburg Barock Consort
Duration 00:08:43

00 00:11:19 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C
Ensemble: Freiburg Barock Consort
Duration 00:09:49

00 04:28:38 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

00 05:09:41 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42

00 00:31:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa
Ensemble: Freiburg Barock Consort
Duration 00:09:26

00 04:19:44 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

00 03:05:35 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

00 00:01:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonia and Tempro la cetra
Singer: Fernando Guimarães
Ensemble: Freiburg Barock Consort
Duration 00:09:42

00 05:35:51 Joseph Haydn
Oboe Concerto in C Major (Hob.VIIg:C1) [doubtful]
Performer: Bozo Rogelja
Orchestra: All-Union Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:47

00 03:14:23 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

00 04:37:33 Claude Le Jeune
Dieu, nous te louons [Paris, 1606]
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius
Conductor: Michel Laplénie
Duration 00:08:27

00 04:01:11 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

00 00:21:33 Biagio Marini
Il Monteverde from 'Affetti musicali op 1'
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Fernando Guimarães
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Manfred Bittner
Ensemble: Freiburg Barock Consort
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:51:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Fernando Guimarães
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: Freiburg Barock Consort
Duration 00:25:36

00 01:17:14 Giovanni Valentini
In bel giardino
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Fernando Guimarães
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Manfred Bittner
Ensemble: Freiburg Barock Consort
Duration 00:04:42

00 04:46:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

00 03:32:08 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

00 03:41:43 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:22:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:37:06

00 04:10:27 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

00 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:55

00 03:23:09 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

00 03:50:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03br1m4)
Sunday - Martin Handley: Sound of Cinema

00 01:05:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:16:23

00 01:24:40 Brian Easdale
Music from The Red shoes - ballet suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:05

00 00:43:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:16

00 00:03:55 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - Overture
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:22

00 01:35:32 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:31:04 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo from Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

00 00:23:56 Maurice Ravel
Vif et agite from Petite symphonie for strings
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Music Arranger: Barshai, Rudolph
Duration 00:04:58

00 00:37:45 Alan Rawsthorne
Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:18:58 Leonard Rosenman
Rebel Without a Cause (Main title)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:08:47 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:13

00 01:39:02 John Sheppard
Libera nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:51:31 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:08:54

00 01:46:53 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:25


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03br1m6)

01 00:05:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina from Actus Tragicus
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: Ron Abramski
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:08:10 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-Fantasie
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:08:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major, Op. 40
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:08:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Siehe, es hat uberwunden der Lowe: Behold, the Lion has triumphed
Performer: Wolfgang Helbich
Performer: Alsfelder Vokalensemble
Performer: Steintor Barock Bremen
Performer: Johanna Koslowsky
Performer: Kai Wessel
Performer: Phillip Langshaw
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:08:10 Darius Milhaud
Suite Française
Performer: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Performer: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:08:00

06 01:00:15 Norbert Glanzberg
Suite Yiddish: Un trotsdem
Orchestra: Mulhouse Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Klanjer
Duration 00:02:23

07 01:03:32 Sofia Gubaidulina
Seven Words for cello, bayan and strings; Verily I say unto thee; Today shalt thou be with me in Paradise
Performer: Friedich Lips
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:03:42

08 01:08:06 Jan Sandström
Biegga Njunnji
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:08:06 Ross Edwards
Violin Concerto
Performer: Adele Anthony
Performer: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:08:06 Rodion Shchedrin
Seagull: Preludio 23-24; Postludio
Performer: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Performer: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:08:06 Simeon ten Holt
Notation in E (part)
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:08:06 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: La scala di seta
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Piero Gamba
Duration 00:03:30

13 02:04:45 Robert Schumann
Fantasie, Op. 131
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:14:59

14 02:20:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria
Singer: Maria Agresta
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Saint Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:25

15 02:27:54 Zoltán Kodály
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Miskolc Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: László Kovács
Duration 00:17:07

16 02:45:40 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Regina Caeli: Agnus Dei I, II & III
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:40

17 02:45:40 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:40


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b03br1m8)
Sound of Cinema: Beeban Kidron

00 00:54:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in E minor, BWV914
Performer: Caroline Duris
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:19:59 John Barry
Sea of Death (Swept from the Sea)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:28:28 Jay Gorney
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?
Singer: Al Jolson
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:35:37 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Martha's Aria (The Passenger)
Singer: Susan Young
Performer: Sonia Ben-Santamaria
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:15:40 Rachel Portman
Oranges are not the Only Fruit (Main title)
Performer: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:01:42

00 00:40:27 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Duration 00:07:12

00 00:06:21 John Williams
Theme From Jaws
Duration 00:03:25


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03d5hzs)
LSO St Luke's Chopin Piano Series
Benjamin Grosvenor

00 00:13:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op posth
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:49:49 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:45

00 00:17:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:21:07 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:13

00 00:30:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:08

00 00:04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:35

00 00:40:31 Frédéric Chopin
Largo in E flat major IVb/3 B109
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:33

00 00:42:01 Frédéric Chopin
Bouree in A major (1846)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:19

00 00:43:22 Frédéric Chopin
Fugue in A minor, KKIVc/2 B144
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:45:38 Frédéric Chopin
Moderato [Albumblatt] in E major, KKIVb/12 B151
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:00:53

00 00:46:31 Frédéric Chopin
Sostenuto in E flat major, KKIVb/10 B133
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:12

00 00:47:34 Frédéric Chopin
Allegretto in F sharp major (1829)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:00:53

00 00:48:28 Frédéric Chopin
Galopp in A flat, KKIVc/13
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:00:37


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03brsbw)
Scarlatti's Vocal Music

00 00:45:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater (excerpts)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:18

00 00:38:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Te Deum Laudamus
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly
Duration 00:06:12

00 00:02:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Cibavit nos Dominus
Ensemble: Immortal Bach Ensemble
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:07:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Salve Regina
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:12:54

00 00:01:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard in C major, K.159
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:00:24

00 00:25:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Aria 'Vo' cantar come a voi piace' from 'La Dirindina'
Performer: Marina Bartoli
Performer: Giulio Mastrotaro
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:02:27

00 00:22:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Recitative 'Signora Dirindina' from 'La Dirindina'
Performer: Marina Bartoli
Performer: Giulio Mastrotaro
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:03:00

00 00:29:17 Domenico Scarlatti
'Festeggi, brilli e goda' from 'La Contesa delle Stagione'
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Elisa Franzetti
Singer: Vera Merenco
Singer: Vito Martino
Ensemble: Il Concento Ecclesiastico
Conductor: Luca Franco Ferrari
Duration 00:07:10


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b03bft1p)
Wakefield Cathedral

00 00:56:50 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:02:16 Richard Dering
Factum Est Silentium
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:22:13 Edgar Day
Magnificat in B Flat
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:29:22 Edgar Day
Nunc Dimittis in B Flat
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:10:58 Edward John Hopkins
Psalm 119 vv 73-104
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:37

00 00:38:29 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:51:15 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Performer: Simon Earle
Duration 00:08:00


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b03brsbz)
Mary King - Science and Singing

00 01:06:58 Andrieu
Lament for Micahel Jackson
Choir: The Clerks
Author: Anneliese Emmans dean
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:02:19

00 00:01:30 Baron von Klumpenfrau
Dalvi duoddar luohti - Talvitunturin joikha
Choir: Helsinki University Male Voice Choir
Director: Matti Hyökki
Duration 00:03:50

00 00:15:55 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen 4th movement
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Evginia Rubinova
Performer: Joe Gallardo
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:02

00 01:21:15 Benjamin Britten
Finale from Spring Symphony
Singer: Jennifer Vyvyan
Singer: Norma Proctor
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of Boys from Emanuel School
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:27

00 00:25:20 William Byrd
Infelix ego
Ensemble: Cardinalls Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:12:45

00 00:10:22 Thomas Tallis
O Lord, give thy Holy Spirit
Ensemble: Cardinalls Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:44

00 01:10:02 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna
Choir: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:10:02

00 01:00:16 Christopher Fox
Rondeau - What goes around
Ensemble: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham
Author: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:49:34 Knut Nystedt
Prayers of Kierkegaard
Ensemble: Ensemble 96
Conductor: Øystein Sevåg
Singer: Beate Kronen
Singer: Gea Aartun
Duration 00:06:34

00 00:40:38 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Worthy is the Lamb that was slain (finale)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:07:26

00 00:06:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - Act 3 Scene 2; Tutto nel mondo e un burla (final fugue)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Anthony Mee
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Enrico Facini
Choir: Berlin Radio Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:59


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03brsc1)
Mermaids

01 Ravel
Ondine from Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

02 00:00:40
J.M. Barrie
Peter Pan, read by Amanda Root

03 00:05:20
William Shakespeare
The Comedy of Errors Act III Scene 2, read by Toby Stephens

04 00:06:24 Toru Takemitsu
Towards the Sea: The Night
Performer: London Sinfonietta, cond. Esa-Pekka Salonen

05 00:08:12
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Sea Spell, read by Amanda Root

06 00:10:30
Bartholomeus Anglicus
De Proprietatibus Rerum (13th century encyclopedia) read by Toby Stephens

07 00:11:23 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: Sirenes
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, cond Claudio Abbado

08 00:13:00
Walter de la Mare
Sam read by Toby Stephens

09 00:21:18 Acker Bilk
(Instrumental Memories) Stranger on the Shore
Performer: Acker Bilk

10 00:24:13
Walter de la Mare
Mermaid read by Amanda Root

11 00:25:30 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Song to the Moon
Performer: Gabriela Beňačková

12 00:31:10
Catriona O’Reilly
The Mermaid read by Toby Stephens

13 00:32:23 Wagner
Das Rheingold, Prelude
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, cond. Solti

14 00:36:36
Christopher Columbus
Extract from the journal of Christopher Columbus, read by Toby Stephens

15 00:37:32 Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra cond. Haitink

16 00:40:58 Joseph Haydn
Mermaid's Song, from English and Scottish Songs
Performer: Mhairi Lawson (soprano), Olga Tverskaya (fortepiano)

17 00:44:00
W.B. Yeats
The Mermaid read by Amanda Root

18 00:44:16 George Gershwin
Lorelei
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

19 00:46:50
Oscar Wilde
The Fisherman and his Soul read by Toby Stephens

20 00:48:54 Granados
Granados Piano Music, La Sirena
Performer: Douglas Riva (piano)

21 00:52:28 Jules Massenet
Manon Complete Ballet
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House cond Richard Bonynge

22 00:52:50
Samuel Daniel
Ulysses and the Siren read by Amanda Root and Toby Stephens

23 00:56:27
T.S. Eliot
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock read by Toby Stephens

24 00:56:52 Alex Cottrell and Sarah Peverley
Transitions
Performer: Alex Cottrell and Sarah Peverley

25 00:57:56 Zemlinksy
The Mermaid
Performer: Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, cond. Riccardo Chailly

26 00:59:35
Hans Christian Andersen
The Little Mermaid read by Toby Stephens

27 01:08:10 Reinecke
(Rietz, Reinecke, Molique) Undine
Performer: Mario Ancillotti (flute), Pier Narciso Masi (piano)

28 01:08:30
Hans Christian Andersen
The Little Mermaid read by Amanda Root


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b03brsc5)
Fear and Trembling in Copenhagen - In Search of Soren Kierkegaard


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03brsc7)
Halle - Bax, Haydn, Piazzolla, Barber, Elgar


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03brscp)
You Never Can Tell



MONDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2013


MON 00:00 BBC Performing Groups (b03brspf)
HK Gruber - Dancing in the Dark

00 00:01:50 H K Gruber
Dancing in the Dark
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: H K Gruber
Duration 00:26:25


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03brsph)

00 03:33:02 Alexandre Guilmant
Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Performer: Michael Dudman
Duration 00:03:23

00 01:18:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:15:29

00 00:41:15 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:01:12 Anonymous
Miri it is while sumer ilast
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:57:52 Anonymous
Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:09:03

00 01:34:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31

00 03:01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

00 04:52:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

00 05:21:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

00 05:02:53 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32

00 04:21:28 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

00 04:31:56 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

00 00:21:54 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:05:37

00 03:47:29 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09

00 04:10:58 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

00 00:09:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:14 - Largo
Performer: Komale Akakpo
Duration 00:02:54

00 04:42:30 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

00 00:06:18 Gregorio Strozzi
Mascara, sonata e ballata da piu Cavalieri Napolitani
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:02:32

00 01:07:21 Biagio Marini
Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:10:12

00 00:16:25 Tarquinio Merula
Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Ensemble: Arparia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:05

00 00:34:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F, K 616
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:49

00 03:36:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:10:13

00 03:22:27 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:10:08

00 03:12:04 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

00 05:41:14 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

00 00:12:32 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:03:27

00 02:01:13 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Author: Silvio Stampiglia
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Heike Hallaschka
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Vokalensemble La Stagione
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:59:52

00 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

00 00:03:35 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:27:56 Marco Uccellini
Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:05:43

00 00:49:01 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:08:27


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03brspk)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

01 00:01:43 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:59 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in C sharp minor D.780 no.4
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:12:13 Max Steiner
Main theme to A Summer Place
Orchestra: Percy Faith
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:15:49 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:09

05 00:33:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:07

06 00:42:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O Isis und Osiris from The Magic Flute
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:46:46 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina, Op.36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:49:55 Malcolm Arnold
The Sound barrier - rhapsody Op.38
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:07:12

09 01:01:48 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

10 01:09:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:35

11 01:16:00 Morton Gould
Pavanne (American Symphonette no.2)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:19:59 Nicolò Paganini
Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Performer: Marco Tamayo
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:25:50 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:33:29 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:37:17 Mischa Spoliansky
Scherzo from The Man who could work miracles
Performer: Ruhemann, Ileana
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:41:18 Michael Flanders
Th Gnu Song
Lyricist: Donald Swann
Singer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:44:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:11:11

18 01:56:33 Giles Farnaby
Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:41

19 02:01:42 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 60 in C major, G 324 (Ritirata con variazioni)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

20 02:06:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:47

21 02:09:14 Jerry Goldsmith
Ilia's Theme (Star Trek: The Motion Picture)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:59

22 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale-prelude BWV.639 for organ
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:00

23 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O Isis und Osiris (Die Zauberflöte, Act 2)
Performer: Roland Bracht
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:00

24 00:57:00 Innocenzio Alberti
In Nomine a 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:02:00

25 01:24:00 Giacomo Puccini
Visi d'arte from Tosca
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:00

26 01:56:00 Giles Farnaby
Giles Farnaby's Dreame and A Toye from Suite of Six Dances
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:03:00

27 02:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.1 mov.4
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:09:00

28 02:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

29 02:24:00 The Cleveland Orchestra (artist)
Firebird (closing scene)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03brspm)
Monday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:24 Frederick Loewe
Aunt Alicia's March from 'Gigi'
Music Arranger: André Previn
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:06:34 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:16:21 Richard Rodgers
Victory at Sea
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Russell Bennett
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:23:02 Boris Leonidovich Pasternak
Two Preludes
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:30:02 anon
Who's Dancing?
Conductor: anon.
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:32:46 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:12:32

08 00:46:28 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dance, Op. 59 No. 3: Allegretto
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:49:39 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata à 5 no.1 in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:07:12

10 00:59:00 Alwyn arr. Ellerby
The Million Pound Note – Waltz
Performer: RNCM Wind Orchestra
Performer: Mark Heron (conductor)
Duration 00:07:12

11 01:01:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:27:56

12 01:35:06 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:40:59 Scott Joplin
Stoptime Rag
Performer: Benjamin Loeb
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:43:38 Scott Joplin
Bethena
Performer: William Albright
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:52:50 Alexandre Desplat
The Ghost Writer: The Truth about Ruth
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:04:57

16 02:05:16 John Williams
Suite: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:12:41

17 02:18:48 George Frideric Handel
Theodora: Part II, scene 2
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:15:44

18 02:32:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:25:37


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfg2)
John Williams (1932-)
Meeting Spielberg

01 00:02:24 John Williams
Flying
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:09:32 John Williams
Checkmate (1960) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Johnny Williams & Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:11:43 John Williams
Checkmate (1960) - The Bishop's Retreat
Orchestra: Johnny Williams & Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:14:52 John Williams
Checkmate (1960) - Cyanide Touch
Orchestra: Johnny Williams & Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:20:00 John Williams
Jane Eyre (1971)- Theme from Jane Eyre
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:23:18 John Williams
Jane Eyre (1971)- Restoration
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:31:45 John Williams
Suite: Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:32

08 00:46:05 John Williams
Flute Concerto
Performer: Peter Lloyd
Duration 00:13:29


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03brtnf)
Wigmore Hall: Cuarteto Casals

00 00:35:36 Béla Bartók
Quartet No 4, SZ91
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:24:31

00 00:34:41 Béla Bartók
Quartet No 4, SZ91
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:24:31

00 00:04:03 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:16:58

00 00:23:17 Gyorgy Kurtag
Hommage a Andras Milhaly – 12 microludes, Op 13
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:09:47

00 00:03:57 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:16:58

00 00:22:46 Gyorgy Kurtag
Hommage a Andras Milhaly – 12 microludes, Op 13
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:09:47


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03brtnh)
Sound of Cinema
Walt Disney and Ingmar Bergman

00 01:46:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:24:08

00 00:35:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 (Op.125) in D minor 'Choral'
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Singer: Piotr Beczała
Singer: René Pape
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 01:10:33

00 00:12:24 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm from Girl Crazy: variations for piano & orchestra
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Schoenfield, William
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:24

00 02:12:10 George Gershwin
Rhapsody In Blue
Performer: Louis Lortie
Music Arranger: McBride, Dyan
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:18


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03brtnk)
Jacqui Dankworth, Valentina Lisitsa: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:46 Franz Liszt
(Schubert) [12] Songs S.558, transc. for piano
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (Op.37b), orch. Gauk [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Detroit S O
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:10:35 Franz Liszt
(Schubert) [12] Songs S.558, transc. for piano
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:10:35
Interview: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:23:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:32:30 Orlando Gibbons
Almighty and everlasting God - anthem for 4 voices
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:35:46 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia in B flat major Op.21 No.1: 3rd mvt - Presto
Performer: Matthias Grunert
Performer: Reuss Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:40:22 Franz (1) Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:08:46

09 00:49:35 Charlie Chaplin
Smile - music for the film 'Modern Times'
Conductor: John (Towner) Williams (1932)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:49:35
Sound of Cinema: The Cinema Organ
Organist Richard Hills talks to Georgia Mann about the history of the cinema organ.
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:08:11 John Dankworth
Tomorrow's World
Performer: Charlie Wood
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:08:11
Interview: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:17:38 Geoff Gascoyne
All is Quiet
Performer: Charlie Wood
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:21:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:27:41 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula - opera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:01:23

16 01:33:17 Jacqui Dankworth
Live to Love
Performer: Charlie Wood
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:38:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A minor K.310 for piano
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:08:40

18 01:48:05 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts
Performer: Daniel Taylor
Performer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:05:16

19 01:53:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A major BWV.1015 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Michelle Makarski
Duration 00:04:10

20 01:58:44 Antonín Dvořák
4 Moravian duets Op.38 for soprano, alto and piano: The Harvesters
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:01:50


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfg2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b03brtnm)
Puccini's La Rondine


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b03brtnp)
Clash of Civilizations, Simon Heffer, George Grosz

01 00:01:04
The Clash of Civilizations?
A discussion on the importance and relevance of Samuel Huntington's essay twenty years on
Duration 00:25:03

02 00:26:16
George Grosz
Karen Leeder reviews the exhibition of George Grosz's depictions of Weimar Berlin
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:33:08
Simon Heffer
Simon Heffer on his new book High Minds: The Victorians and the Birth of Modern Britain
Duration 00:11:37


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03brtnr)
Sound of Cinema: You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet
The Sounds of Early Cinema


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03brtnt)
Vision Festival 2013

01 00:00:37 Dawn of Midi (artist)
Nix
Performer: Dawn of Midi

02 00:00:37
Line up: Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet); Brian Settles (tenor sax); Mary Halvorson (guitar);

03 00:00:37
Michael Formanek (double bass); Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

04 00:08:15 Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up (artist)
Solar Wind
Performer: Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up

05 00:20:16 Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up (artist)
The Comb
Performer: Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up

06 00:20:16
Line up: Kris Davis (piano); Eric Revis (double bass); Andrew Cyrille (drums)

07 00:33:52 Eric Revis Trio (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Eric Revis Trio

08 00:51:26 Eric Revis Trio (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Eric Revis Trio

09 01:07:58 Tarbaby with Oliver Lake (artist)
Aztec
Performer: Tarbaby with Oliver Lake

10 01:15:30 Dave Holland (artist)
The Watcher
Performer: Dave Holland

11 01:22:23 Matt Mitchell (artist)
Upright
Performer: Matt Mitchell



TUESDAY 01 OCTOBER 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03brtsq)
Sound of Cinema

00 02:01:10 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:16:36

00 04:31:17 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

00 03:31:02 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:05:36

00 03:43:11 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

00 02:47:13 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41

00 03:15:20 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:15:18

00 01:00:15 Jay Livingston
Movie Theme Song Medley
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Jane Monheit
Music Arranger: John Wilson
Music Arranger: Andrew Cottee
Music Arranger: Pete King
Music Arranger: Billy May
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Music Arranger: Jeff Alexander
Music Arranger: Frank De Vol
Duration 00:14:39

00 00:17:33 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho; suite from the film music
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:59

00 00:24:54 Bernard Herrmann
Extract from "Citizen Kane" - Salammbo's Aria
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Singer: Venera Gimadieva
Duration 00:04:31

00 00:01:11 Alfred Newman
20th Century Fox Fanfare; and Street Scene from "How to Marry a Millionaire"
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33

00 01:15:24 Franz Waxman
A Place in the Sun - music from the film
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:40

00 01:24:32 Scott Bradley
Tom and Jerry at MGM
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:35

00 01:31:36 Miklós Rózsa
Ben Hur - music from the film
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:01

00 01:40:04 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba - music for the film
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:29:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - Symphonic Suite
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:16:21

00 00:08:12 Bronisław Kaper
Confetti from "Forever, Darling"
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:10:51 David Raksin
New Suite from "Laura"
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:11

00 05:30:51 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

00 04:16:55 Franz Liszt
Gnomenreigen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:03:44

00 02:18:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33

00 00:46:41 Jerome Moross
The Big Country
Duration 00:03:35

00 04:47:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

00 03:50:51 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

00 04:58:38 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:30

00 04:08:14 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

00 04:01:12 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39

00 04:20:53 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

00 03:37:04 Heinrich Schütz
Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:50:40 Max Steiner
Casablanca
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:08:58

00 03:05:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

00 05:06:40 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:23:41


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03brv8y)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

01 00:01:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:10:35

02 00:12:58 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra: no.1; Prelude
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:16:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts: Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:23:30 Dimitri Tiomkin
Dial 'M' for Murder; Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock Suite)
Music Arranger: Patrick Russ
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Kaufman
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:33:29 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:57

06 00:43:11 Thomas Tallis
Beati immaculati for 5 voices
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:48:09 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:54:09 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 31 BWV.31 (Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert): Sonata
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:06:50 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:31

11 01:12:24 Toru Takemitsu
Ran - music for the film
Orchestra: Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:01:56

12 01:15:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:03

13 01:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.280 for piano i. 1st movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:38:40 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:44:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:48:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard: 3rd movement
Performer: Michelle Makarski
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:57

17 01:54:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Se quel guerrier io fossi! [recit, Radames]
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Opera di Parma
Choir: Coro del Teatro Municipale di Piacenza
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:04:43

18 02:14:03 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:37

19 02:20:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:03:59

20 02:25:54 Cole Porter
I've got you under my skin [from the film 'Born to Dance']
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:42

21 02:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C, op.115 ('Zu Namensfeier' – Emperor's name day)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:00

22 01:24:00 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Cucurrucucu Paloma
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03brvj9)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:25 John Lanchbery
Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:02:43 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad: Is my team ploughing?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:07:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Performer: Robert Ehrlich
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Mark Levy
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:15:07 Franz Liszt
Hamlet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:56

05 00:30:08 Anon. (artist)
Today's Brainteaser - Originally Written For...?
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:33:56 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:12:00

07 00:47:25 Geoffrey Bush
Consort Music
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:59

08 00:58:00 Trad German
Wohlauf in Gottes schoene Welt
Performer: Dresdner Kreuzchor
Performer: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:09:59

09 01:01:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:17:20

10 01:19:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Aulide (Overture)
Music Arranger: Richard Wagner
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique Bienne
Conductor: Thomas Rösner
Duration 00:10:32

11 01:34:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major: Allemande
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:42:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:08:53

13 01:55:35 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle
Performer: Kyung Wha Chung (violin)
Performer: Philip Moll (piano)
Duration 00:08:53

14 02:05:17 Patrick Doyle
Henry V (excerpts)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:27

15 02:12:11 Patrick Doyle
Henry V (excerpts)
Singer: Patrick Doyle
Choir: Stephen Hill Singers
Ensemble: Renaissance Theatre Company
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:18:23

16 02:31:25 Sweelinck
Est-ce Mars
Performer: Mixtura
Duration 00:18:23

17 02:37:55 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat for violin, cello, oboe and bassoon
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Tōru Yasunaga
Performer: Georg Faust
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Stefan Schweigert
Duration 00:21:24


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz3)
John Williams (1932-)
Star Wars

01 00:02:11 John Williams
Theme From Jaws
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:08:48 John Williams
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:11:04 John Williams
Princess Leia's Theme
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:15:31 John Williams
The Millennium Falcon/Imperial Cruiser Pursuit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:22:13 John Williams
The Battle of Hoth
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:14:44

06 00:36:36 John Williams
The Imperial March (Darth Vader's Theme)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:42:30 John Williams
Violin Concerto
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:10:56

08 00:54:34 John Williams
Luke and Leia
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:45


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03brvzz)
Ryedale Festival 2013
Episode 1

00 00:57:49 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:26:39 George Onslow
Cello Sonata
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: sam haywood
Duration 00:30:36

00 00:25:29 George Onslow
Cello sonata No 2 in C minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:30:12

00 00:04:09 Franz Liszt
Der Muller und der Bach
Performer: Alexandra Silocea
Duration 00:04:54

00 00:09:02 Franz Liszt
Auf dem Wasser zu Singen
Performer: Alexandra Silocea
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:08:39 Franz Liszt
Auf dem Wasser zu Singen
Performer: Alexandra Silocea
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:03:30 Franz Liszt
Der Muller und der Bach
Performer: Alexandra Silocea
Duration 00:04:54

00 00:14:38 Karol Szymanowski
Nocturne and Tarantella
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:11:12

00 00:13:43 Karol Szymanowski
Nocturne and Tarantella (arr.Skoryk)
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:10:51


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03brw80)
Sound of Cinema
Werner Herzog and Roman Polanski

00 01:13:38 Franz Schubert
Quartet for Strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the Maiden"
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:37:42

00 01:52:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (K.467) "Elvira Madigan"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:27:08

00 00:37:44 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung (Op. 24)
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:21:19

00 00:59:31 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Act 1: Prelude
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:26


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03brwmv)
Julian and Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, Howard Blake, Fournier Trio: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:41 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - ballet for voice and orchestra vers. final (1 act) [1916]
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:06:26 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major H.15.27 for keyboard and strings
Performer: Fournier Trio
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:14:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Catone in Utica RV.705 [Acts 2 and 3 only extant]
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:24:40 Malcolm Arnold
Whistle down the wind - suite, arr. C Palmer [from the film music]
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:33:01 Stanley Myers
Cavatina
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:42:08 Howard Blake
Marcia giocoso from Flute Concerto op 493a
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:49:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 2 in C minor Op.66 for piano and strings
Performer: Fournier Trio
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:58:11 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Performer: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra
Duration 00:02:27

09 01:05:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Performer: Alexandre Da Costa
Performer: Taipei Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:40

10 01:18:05 Franz (1) Schubert
Fugue in E minor D.952 for piano duet
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:24:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance [from 'The Gadfly'], arr. cello and piano [orig. for orchestra]
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:34:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D mj
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:39:43 Astor Piazzolla
Chiquitin de Bachin for 12 cellos
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:48:51 Gustav Holst
Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3 for female chorus and harp
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Jiaxin Cheng
Performer: John Lenehan
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Mark van der Heijden
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:53:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tradiderunt me in manus impiorum from Responsories for Good Friday Nocturn III
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:43

16 01:56:45 Trad.
On Yonder Hill
Music Arranger: Sam Lee
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:03:27


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03brwr8)
Wigmore Hall: Steven Osborne - Beethoven

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 (Waldstein) for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.71 for wind
Performer: Consortium Classicum

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles Op.119 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

06 00:53:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.71 for wind
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:20:10


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b03brwmx)
Jung Chang, Sarah Lucas, Allende, Everest Music

01 00:00:56
Jung Chang
Jung Chang discusses her new biography of the Empress Dowager Cixi
Duration 00:12:02

02 00:12:58
Sarah Lucas
Alastair Sooke survey's a new show by Sarah Lucas
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:22:26
Salvador Allende
Tim Stanley joins Rana to discuss Oscar Guardiola-Rivera's new book on Salvador Allende
Duration 00:13:33

04 00:35:59
The Epic of Everest
Simon Fisher Turner discusses his new soundtrack to The Epic of Everest
Duration 00:08:43


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03brwmz)
Sound of Cinema: You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet
Miklos Rozsa


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03brwrb)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:11 Perhaps Contraption
You bring out the savage in me
Performer: Perhaps Contraption
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:04:28 John Paynter
Autumn
Choir: Heslington Primary School
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:06:52 Trad.
The Lyke-Wake Dirge
Performer: Anonymous School Pupils
Music Arranger: John Paynter and Peter Aston
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:12:48 Trad.
The Two Ravens
Singer: Lisa Knapp
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Gerry Diver
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:17:35 Zakaria Ahmad
Ayoha Al Raieh El Mojed
Singer: Umm Kulthum
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:22:34 Unknown
Icecream
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:25:57 Fire!
Tonight more, much more (without noticing)
Ensemble: Fire!
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:33:28 Agnes Obel
The Curse
Performer: Agnes Obel
Performer: Mika Posen
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:40:27 Arve Henriksen / Jan Bang
Abandoned Cathedral
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jon Balke
Performer: Rolf Wallin
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:55:28 William Mathias
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:59:57 Iain Chambers
Topaz
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:03:24 The Unit Ama
Sable
Performer: The Unit Ama
Duration 00:09:47

13 01:13:10 E. W. Newton & Joe Hill
Casey Jones
Performer: Pete Seeger
Choir: The Almanac Singers
Duration 00:01:53

14 01:15:30 Troyka
Born in the 80s
Ensemble: Troyka
Duration 00:08:53

15 01:24:54 Philip Glass
The Grid (extract)
Orchestra: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:05:00



WEDNESDAY 02 OCTOBER 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03brtsv)

00 03:52:00 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

00 01:11:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV 129 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:04:26

00 04:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

00 00:52:36 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:13

00 04:10:37 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

00 02:01:10 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:15

00 01:07:14 John Dowland
Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:04:14

00 02:30:24 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13

00 02:09:54 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

00 00:01:29 Orlande de Lassus
Lagrime di San Pietro
Choir: Il Canto di Orfeo
Director: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:50:43

00 03:37:31 Gordon Jacob
5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:14:00

00 04:32:40 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

00 04:44:11 Gregorio Strozzi
Mascara, sonata e ballata da piu Cavalieri Napolitani
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:02:32

00 05:31:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:27:52

00 02:52:12 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:37

00 01:27:07 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43

00 05:21:02 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

00 02:21:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

00 04:22:16 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

00 01:16:44 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

00 01:46:16 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the olden style arr. D.Shafran for cello and piano
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Osetrov
Duration 00:13:16

00 04:47:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:33:20

00 04:42:03 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:11

00 03:21:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03brvg8)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

00 00:05:13 Richard Addinsell
Under Capricorn - Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:07:07

00 01:33:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Gigue
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:03:08

00 01:25:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: no.7; Final music
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:31

00 01:18:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:55:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

00 02:01:39 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:30

00 01:37:40 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:57

00 00:13:14 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:37

00 02:08:38 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet and piano: no.3; Rasch und mit Feuer
Performer: Craig Morris
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

00 01:50:56 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Forest of the Amazon; Love Song
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:23:29 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione: Part 1, sc.1, no.2; Disserratevi, oh porte d'averno [Angelo]
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:25

00 01:56:23 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:46:22 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12

00 01:10:51 Laszlo Lajtha
Hortobagy, Op.21: Galopade dans la Puszta - Presto
Orchestra: Penn Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolás Pasquet
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:49:50 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu S.213
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:05:06

00 01:45:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:22

00 00:16:56 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Performer: Pierre del Vescovo
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:06:10

00 02:21:23 Zbigniew Preisner
Les Marionnettes (from La Double Vie de Veronique)
Performer: Zbigniew Preisner
Duration 00:02:29

00 02:24:16 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:34:01 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:20

00 01:01:43 Franz Schubert
Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:12


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03brvjc)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:09:00 Coleridge-Taylor
La Tarantelle (Petite Suite de Concert)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: George Weldon

02 00:03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Performer: Christophe Coin
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:15:13 Gerald Finzi
O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:30:33 anon
Brainteaser - Puzzle
Performer: anon
Duration 00:01:02

05 00:19:41 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue for piano and strings
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:12

06 00:32:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:40:40 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 26 in E minor
Performer: Marie-Luise Hinrichs
Duration 00:10:02

08 00:52:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat op 72 no 8
Performer: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:10:02

09 01:01:13 Joaquín Turina
Piano Trio No 2 in B minor, Op 76
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:14:57

10 01:33:02 Yo‐Yo Ma (artist)
Andante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:17:20 Prokofiev
Dance of the Prince's Companions; Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz from Cinderella
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:39:02 Hughes/Mackay
Air like Velvet
Orchestra: Bombay Dub Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

13 01:49:20 George Frideric Handel
Serse: "Ombra Mai Fu"
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:56:30 W.F.Bach
Polonaise no 10 in F minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:04:40

15 02:05:16 Aaron Copland
Suite from the Heiress
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:14

16 02:14:25 Aaron Copland
Dance Panels (No 5)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:36

17 02:19:28 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F minor, Op. 65
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:38:47


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz5)
John Williams (1932-)
America's Composer

01 00:01:16 John Williams
Superman (1978) Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:07:50 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Raiders Of The Lost Ark - The Adventures Of Mutt
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:11:04 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (2008) - Raiders March
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:19:33 John Williams
Olympic Fanfare (1984)
Orchestra: Brandenburg State Opera House, Cottbus
Conductor: Evan Christ
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:26:03 John Williams
J.F.K. (1991): Arlington
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:36:33 John Williams
Theme From Schindler's List (Reprise)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:40:48 John Williams
Oyfn Pripetshok
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:41:54 John Williams
Nacht Aktion
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:43:44 John Williams
Remembrances
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:49:01 John Williams
Theme From Schindler's List (Reprise)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Giora Feidman
Choir: Li-Ron Herzeliya Children's Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:56

11 00:55:01 John Williams
Family Plot (1976): End Titles
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03brx6n)
Ryedale Festival 2013
Episode 2

01 00:03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in G minor, BWV.1029
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:14:03

02 00:17:54 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G, Op 106
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:40:30


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03brw82)
Sound of Cinema
Luchino Visconti

00 01:26:47 Giacomo Puccini
Aon3_WK40_FILL O mio babbino caro - Room with a view
Singer: Renée Fleming
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:10:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 01:10:22

00 01:22:02 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo sinfonico from "Cavelleria rusticana"
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:04:44

00 00:01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:19


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03brxb5)
Westminster Abbey

00 00:13:40 CHH Parry
Magnificat - Great Service in D
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:24:14 CHH Parry
Nunc Dimittis - Great Service in D
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:35:55 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:08:25

00 00:00:45 Gabriel Jackson
Holy is the true light
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:07:29 Edward John Hopkins
Psalm 19
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:50:05 York Bowen, Edwin
Fantasia Op 136
Performer: Daniel Cook
Duration 00:09:52


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03brwn1)
Orchestra Mozart, Sam Lee, David Pountney, Richard Dyer: Sound of Cinema

01 00:01:08 Johann (2) Strauss
Wein, Weib und Gesang - waltz Op.333 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Conductor: André Rieu
Performer: Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vienna
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:10:48 Sam Lee
Wild Wood Amber
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:19:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:26:50 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me for 4 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:32:40 Trad.
London Lights
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:32:40
Interview: Sam Lee
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:42:50 Unknown
The Moon Shone On My Bed Last Night
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:49:33 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda - opera seria in 3 acts
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: David Rendall
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:49:33
Interview: David Pountney
Duration 00:04:34

10 01:00:53 Ben Frost
Hibakusja
Performer: Ben Frost
Performer: Valgier Sigursson
Duration 00:01:10

11 01:05:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D mj
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:07:10

12 01:05:32
Interview: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:17:15 Robert Schumann
Genoveva - opera Op.81
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:55

14 01:26:50 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nick Van Bloss
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:33:30 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 no. 5 in C major Op.2`10 [Sinfonie e concerti a 5, 1700]
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: La Serenissima
Duration 00:04:20

16 01:41:36 Ennio Morricone
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (MAIN THEME)
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:41:36
Interview: Richard Dyer
Duration 00:03:32

18 01:49:42 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita (Finale)
Duration 00:01:30

19 01:52:24 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:24


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03brxb7)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Wagner, Rachmaninov (part 1)


WED 20:15 Discovering Music (b03brxb9)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3

01 00:09:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Marinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:17

03 00:14:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Great Doxology (Vespers)
Choir: National Choir of the USSR
Director: Valeri Polianski
Duration 00:00:33

04 00:16:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op 30
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:49


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03brxbc)
Live from the Lighthouse, Poole
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Wagner, Rachmaninov (part 2)


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b03brwn3)
Night Waves at ZSL London Zoo
Landmark: The Old Men at the Zoo


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03brwn5)
Sound of Cinema: You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet
Camille Paglia


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03brxbf)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:28 Gyedu-Blay Ambolley (artist)
God is love
Performer: Gyedu-Blay Ambolley
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:10 Ben Cottrell (artist)
JAZZWALK
Performer: Ben Cottrell
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:11:44 Daniel Formo (artist)
Refractions
Performer: Daniel Formo
Duration 00:01:08

04 00:12:53 Daniel Formo (artist)
Leviathan
Performer: Daniel Formo
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:15:53 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Yeh Jo Halka Saroor Hae
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Asad Ali
Performer: Dildar Hussain
Performer: Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Ghulam Fareed
Performer: Kaukab Ali
Performer: Majahid Mubarik Ali Khan
Performer: Majawar Abbas
Performer: Maqsood Hussain
Performer: Mohammad Iqbal Naqbi
Performer: Rahat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Rahmat Ali
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:23:31 Hutton School Choir (artist)
DON'T DRINK AND DRIVE
Performer: Hutton School Choir
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:23:31 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Folkskiss
Ensemble: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:23:31 Lal Waterson (artist)
Red Wine and Promises
Singer: Lal Waterson
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:23:31 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:23:31 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (from Rinaldo)
Ensemble: Music for a While
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:23:31 Matthew Sawyer
Dont Tell The Others What We Were Singing
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:23:31 VHS Head (artist)
Freight Night
Featured Artist: VHS Head
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:23:31 Jan Bang, Erik Honoré, Gaute Storaas, Arve Henriksen
Camilla's Theme
Orchestra: Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hernando
Duration 00:02:39

14 00:23:31 Jan Bang, Erik Honoré, Gaute Storaas, Arve Henriksen
Night Encounter
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Orchestra: Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hernando
Duration 00:02:39

15 00:23:31 Jan Bang, Erik Honoré, Gaute Storaas, Arve Henriksen
Lament (Reprise)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Orchestra: Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hernando
Duration 00:02:39

16 00:23:31 Yoni Silver (artist)
Please Hold
Performer: Yoni Silver
Duration 00:02:39

17 00:23:31 George Crumb
The Magic Circles of Infinity (Makrokosmos - volume 1)
Performer: Philip Mead
Duration 00:02:39

18 00:23:31 Didos Mutonkole Longwa
Izabella
Ensemble: Orchestra Super Mazembe
Duration 00:02:39



THURSDAY 03 OCTOBER 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03brtsz)

00 04:46:02 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

00 04:36:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

00 03:13:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

00 00:15:00 Johannes Brahms
6 pieces (Op.118)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:23:36

00 01:37:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

00 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:13:20

00 01:25:49 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:05:42

00 00:39:05 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:46:27

00 03:44:44 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

00 04:18:22 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

00 04:55:58 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

00 01:53:43 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

00 05:32:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46

00 03:34:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

00 02:31:59 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31

00 05:09:50 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30

00 03:23:57 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

00 03:03:02 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

00 04:01:09 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

00 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

00 01:31:53 Gwilym Simcock
I love you (improvisation)
Duration 00:05:20

00 04:27:17 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:08:32

00 01:44:55 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:08:21


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03brvgb)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

01 00:01:15 Claude Debussy
Preludes - General Lavine Eccentric
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:01 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:12:15 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa L'Homme Armé: Gloria
Choir: CLERKS' GROUP
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:17:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:17:55 Edward Elgar
Characteristic Pieces Op.10: No.1 Mazurka
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:33:28 Gioachino Rossini
Paraphrase on Largo al factotum (from Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Performer: Philippe Quint
Performer: Lily Maisky
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:40:03 Debbie Wiseman
Wilde
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:45:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Herr, unser Herrscher (Chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:24

09 00:45:43 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in C major Op.25
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:09:24

10 01:01:50 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:09:28 Les Baxter
X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes - End Titles
Conductor: Les Baxter
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:09:28 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:16:14 John Williams
Close Encounters - music for the film
Conductor: Williams, John (Towner)
Duration 00:07:42

14 01:24:51 William Byrd
Laetentur coeli for 5 voices [1589]
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Performer: Timothy Noon
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:33:21 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:39:54 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:46:52 Ron Goodwin
Where Eagles Dare: main theme
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:50:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance [from Concerto K.447] in A flat major, arr. M Haydn for horn & str 4tet
Music Arranger: Michael Haydn
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:04:37

19 01:56:45 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:02:29

20 02:01:40 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2, Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:04:43 Henry Purcell
Chacony (Z.730) in G minor arr. Britten for string orchestra
Ensemble: Barbirolli Quartet
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:46

22 02:04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.1 in C major K279; 3rd movement
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:06:46

23 02:18:33 John Farrar
Whenever You're Away From Me
Singer: Gene Kelly
Singer: Olivia Newton‐John
Conductor: Richard Hewson
Duration 00:04:19

24 02:23:43 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03brvjj)
Thurday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:16 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Mario Lanza
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Callinicos
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:03:11 Vincenzo Bellini
Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in E flat
Performer: Hansjörg Schellenberger
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:09:28 John Ireland
The Vagabond
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:14:25 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fête Op.32
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:14:42

05 00:31:13 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:36:36 Edward Elgar
May Song
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:42:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Horn Concertino in E minor, Op. 45
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:16:59

08 01:01:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:37

09 01:15:09 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Op. 8 No. 3: Concerto in F 'Autumn', RV 293
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:19

10 01:35:39 Francis Poulenc
Tel jour telle nuit: Une ruine coquille vide
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:26:00 Johann Strauss II
Bluette op 271
Performer: Vienna Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:39:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Dale Clevenger
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:17:29

13 01:59:05 John Dowland
Tarleton's Jig
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:17:29

14 02:05:22 Arthur Honegger
La Roue: Overture
Orchestra: CSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:03:58

15 02:09:13 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:09

16 02:16:05 Mussorgsky
In the village
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:06:09

17 02:22:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:18:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz7)
John Williams (1932-)
Master of Fantasy

01 00:02:13 John Williams
Suite From Jurassic Park
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:10:35 John Williams
Bassoon Concerto: Five Sacred Trees - Eo Rossa
Performer: Judith LeClair
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:14:41 John Williams
Bassoon Concerto: Five Sacred Trees - Craeb Uisnig
Performer: Judith LeClair
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:19:35 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Hedwig's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:24:42 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Aunt Marge's Waltz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:26:58 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban -The Knight Bus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:29:49 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Professor Hagrid
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:31:49 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - The Dementors Converge
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:38:52 John Williams
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence - The Mecha World
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:06:23

10 00:45:15 John Williams
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence - Rouge City
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:53

11 00:50:11 John Williams
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence - The Reunion
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:07:45


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03brx6q)
Ryedale Festival 2013
Episode 3

00 00:56:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Allemande
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:21:58 Frank Bridge
Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: sam haywood
Duration 00:23:32

00 00:22:29 Frank Bridge
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:23:32

00 00:56:40 Frank Bridge
Capriccio for piano no. 2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:45:45 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or
Performer: Alexandra Silocea
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:49:44 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Alexandra Silocea
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:46:10 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Bk2, No 3)
Performer: Alexandra Silocea
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:03:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.10 in C, K.330
Performer: Alexandra Silocea
Duration 00:18:05


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03brw84)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi 200 - Un ballo in maschera

00 02:28:35 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:37

00 02:27:25 Giuseppe Verdi
6 Romances for voice and piano [1845], no.2; La Zingara
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Librettist: Maggioni, Manfredo
Duration 00:02:15

00 00:02:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera (Act I)
Choir: Sao Carlos National Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Portuguese Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pirolli
Duration 00:51:21

00 01:02:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera (Act II)
Duration 00:32:03

00 01:36:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera (Act III)
Duration 00:49:42


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03brwn7)
Anoushka Shankar, Nicolas Roeg, English Touring Opera: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:20 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:04:48 Anoushka Shankar
Monsoon
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:08:34 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: La Scala Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:13:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:18:05 Anoushka Shankar
In Jyoti's Name
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:18:05
Interview: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:25:54 Nitin Sawhney
Fathers
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:44:25 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello: Abyss of the Birds
Performer: Robert Plane
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:32:39 Franz Schubert
An Silvia D.891
Performer: Arleen Augér
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:32:39
Interview: Michael Symmons Roberts
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:47:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Michael Nisemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:35

12 01:19:40 Francesco Cavalli
Giasone - opera in 3 acts: aria - Misero
Performer: John-Colyn Gyeantey
Performer: Michael Rosewell
Duration 00:01:54

13 01:06:44 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:34:07 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - opera: aria - Sailing Homeward
Conductor: Michael Rosewell
Performer: Helen Sherman
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:43:55 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts: duet - Pur ti miro
Performer: Filipa van Eck
Performer: Helen Sherman
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:49:51 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem: Pini di Roma
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Performer: San Francisco S O
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:12:56 Robin Scott
When I do count the clock that tells the time
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: Robin Scott
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:28:08 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Quartet no. 5 in C major Op.29 (Serenade) for strings
Performer: John-Colyn Gyeantey
Performer: Michael Rosewell
Duration 00:01:58

19 01:28:08
Interview: English Touring Opera
Conductor Michael Rosewell, with singers from English Touring Opera's new season
Duration 00:01:58

20 01:55:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.87
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:05:25

21 01:28:00
Sound of Cinema: Nicolas Roeg
Georgia Mann talks to director Nicolas Roeg
Duration 00:05:25


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03brxk8)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Halle - Britten, Shostakovich (part 1)


THU 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b03brxkb)
Sound and Fury


THU 20:15 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03brxkd)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Halle - Britten, Shostakovich (part 2)


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b03brwn9)
Ghosts, Slavoj Žižek, Miliband, Melissa Benn

01 00:00:47
The politics of the Left
A discussion on the genealogy of left wing politics in Britain
Duration 00:11:48

02 00:12:35
Slavoj Žižek
The thinker and psychoanalyst Slavoj Žižek on his new film The Pervert's Guide to Ideology
Duration 00:11:11

03 00:24:02
Ghosts
Directors Richard Eyre and Stephen Unwin discuss their two productions of Ibsen's Ghosts
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:36:33
What Should We Tell Our Daughters?
Melissa Benn asks what messages we are conveying to young women today
Duration 00:08:47


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03brwnc)
Sound of Cinema: You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet
David Thomson


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03brxkg)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington: Sound of Cinema

01 Kichwa flutists of Kotama (artist)
Chinkashka
Performer: Kichwa flutists of Kotama
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:02:17 Dom La Nena (artist)
Batuque
Performer: Dom La Nena
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:04:45 Donso (artist)
Dankala Koule
Performer: Donso
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:08:07 Philippe de Monte
Super flumina Babylonis for 8 voices
Performer: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:13:42 Tonbruket (artist)
Nightmusic
Performer: Tonbruket
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:21:25 Peter Aston
Musique Concrete
Performer: Anonymous School Pupils
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:24:54 Brian Chaplin (artist)
Midnight Cowboy
Performer: Brian Chaplin
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:28:57 Otomo Yoshihide Quintet (artist)
Free Improvisation
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide Quintet
Duration 00:06:01

09 00:35:22 Lal Waterson (artist)
Anna Dixie
Performer: Lal Waterson
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:39:41 Daníel Bjarnason
Selge Ruh
Performer: Ben Frost
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Performer: Reykjavík Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:05

11 00:43:47 Daníel Bjarnason
T'aint no sin
Performer: Ben Frost
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Performer: Reykjavík Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:56

12 00:48:24 Martin Simpson (artist)
Waly, Waly, Gin Love Be Bonnie
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:06:30

13 00:54:56 Traditional Finnish
Lappfjärd
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi
Performer: Timo Alakotila (1959)
Duration 00:02:32

14 00:57:30 Thomas Michael
Jackson, Monk and Rowe
Performer: Elvis Costello
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:03:40

15 01:02:20 Serafina Steer (artist)
The ballad of Brick Lane
Performer: Serafina Steer
Performer: Emma Smith
Duration 00:02:48

16 01:05:09 Serafina Steer (artist)
Island Odyssey
Performer: Serafina Steer
Performer: Emma Smith
Performer: Jacob Smedgaard
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:08:44 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Third Try
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:12:21 Arianna Savall (artist)
ARPEGGIATA ADDIO
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Pedro Esteven
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Thor-Harald Johnsen
Duration 00:07:09

19 01:21:10 Cornelius Cardew
Treatise for ensemble
Performer: QUaX Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54



FRIDAY 04 OCTOBER 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03brtt3)

00 04:06:22 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

00 05:25:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Performer: Andrzej Tatarski
Performer: Jaroslaw Zolnierczyk
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:34:28

00 03:44:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Little preludes for keyboard (BWV.939-42)
Performer: Christophe Bossert
Duration 00:04:01

00 02:49:12 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:56

00 00:43:30 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11 vers. for violin and orch.
Performer: Bogdan Zvoristeanu
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:26

00 00:56:20 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata no. 6 for violin and guitar [from "Centone di sonate"]
Performer: Bogdan Zvoristeanu
Music Arranger: Aslamas, Anton
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:03:06

00 04:49:49 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

00 01:29:42 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

00 03:23:01 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:06

00 03:35:33 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

00 00:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor Op.44 for wind instruments
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:23:44

00 03:48:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:59:50 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major Op.22 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:29:21

00 02:29:24 George Enescu
Isis - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Camil Marinescu
Duration 00:19:16

00 04:22:09 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

00 04:01:12 Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro
Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante
Duration 00:04:43

00 03:54:10 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

00 04:31:56 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

00 00:25:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Martin Kuuskmann
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:17:43

00 03:11:32 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04

00 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42

00 04:39:59 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

00 05:06:34 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

00 04:15:33 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

00 04:55:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:10:10


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03brvgd)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

01 Tomaso Albinoni
Sinfonia from 'Il nome glorioso in terra'
Performer: Simon Munday
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

02 00:05:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:11:04 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:15:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:51

05 00:27:14 Michael Nyman
Prawn watching from A Zed and two noughts
Orchestra: Zoo Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:34:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:12

07 00:34:35 Maurice Jarre
Lara's Theme from Dr.Zhivago
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:00:12

08 00:44:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:47:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:52:46 Friedrich Kuhlau
Lulu (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:06:31

11 00:52:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major K.387 for strings - 4th movement; Molto allegro
Performer: Cuarteto Casals
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:09:01 John Barry
Main Theme and Isandhlwana (Zulu)
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Featured Artist: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:12:10 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Music Arranger: Samuel Warren
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:04:57

14 01:18:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:24

15 01:18:05 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: no.5; Freundliche Landschaft
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:09:24

16 01:33:45 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

17 01:43:22 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:47:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:49

19 01:53:54 Mikis Theodorakis
Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Ensemble: Unnamed performers
Duration 00:04:02

20 01:53:54 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in E major, Op.28 no.9
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:04:02

21 02:02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata no.170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:43

22 02:09:34 Victor Young
Around the World in 80 Days (Overture)
Orchestra: Nürnberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Richard Kaufman
Duration 00:03:19

23 02:14:04 Edward Elgar
The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

24 02:18:40 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

25 02:28:07 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata..., Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici [Brindisi]
Singer: Deanna Durbin
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Unnamed conductor
Duration 00:01:58


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03brvjq)
Friday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:37 Max Steiner
Gone with the Wind: At the Bazaar - Charleston Heel and Toe Polka
Orchestra: Warner Bros Orchestra
Conductor: Max Steiner
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:02:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:07:12 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:15:44

04 00:23:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Folksongs, Op. 107 No. 5: A Madel, ja a Madel
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:30:25 Various Artists
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:32:55 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:42:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo for harp, flute, oboe, viola and cello, K.617
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:32

08 00:54:55 Jerome Moross
The Big Country
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra London
Conductor: Jerome Moross
Duration 00:05:27

09 01:01:44 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B major, Op. 8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:30:03

10 01:35:20 Diego Ortiz
Ave maris stella
Choir: Cantar Lontano
Conductor: Marco Mencoboni
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:42:55 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:07:47

12 01:54:07 Schubert
Impromptu in A flat D899 no 4
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:07:47

13 02:05:23 Franz Waxman
Sunset Boulevard Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:07:47

14 02:14:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold (artist)
Sinfonietta in B major, Op. 5: I. Fließend, mit heiterem Schwunge
Performer: Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Performer: Ulrike-Anima Mathé
Duration 00:44:23


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz9)
John Williams (1932-)
Star Wars Revisited

01 00:02:18 John Williams
The Adventures of Tintin Main Title
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:24 John Williams
The Adventures of Tintin - Snowy's Theme
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:09:25 John Williams
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Sayuri's Theme
Ensemble: Ensemble Nipponia
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:10:56 John Williams
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Chiyo's Prayer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Ensemble: Ensemble Nipponia
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:14:34 John Williams
Memoirs Of A Geisha - The Chairman's Waltz
Conductor: John Williams
Ensemble: Ensemble Nipponia
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:17:13 John Williams
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Sayuri's Theme And End Credits
Ensemble: Ensemble Nipponia
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:24:45 John Williams
Horn Concerto (2003)- Angelus:Far Far Away, Like Bells: At Evening Pealing
Performer: Karl Pituch
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:30:26 John Williams
Horn Concerto (2003) - The Battle Of The Trees: Swift Oak: Stout Guardian Of The Door
Performer: Karl Pituch
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:37:25 John Williams
Star Wars: Episode 1 The Phantom Menace(1999) - Duel Of The Fates
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:41:39 John Williams
Star Wars: Episode 1 The Phantom Menace(1999)- Anakin's Theme
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:44:48 John Williams
Star Wars: Episode 2 Attack Of The Clones(2002)Across The Stars
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:33

12 00:50:22 John Williams
Star Wars: Episode 3 Revenge Of The Sith (2005) Battle Of The Heroes
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

13 00:55:38 John Williams
Air and Simple Gifts (2008)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03brx6s)
Ryedale Festival 2013
Episode 4

01 00:03:45 Reynaldo Hahn
Improvisations sur des airs irlandais
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:08:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C, Op 53, Waldstein
Performer: Alexandra Silocea
Duration 00:23:12

03 00:32:33 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata, D821
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:22:30

04 00:54:54 Myroslav Skoryk
Melody
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:59:28 Stephen Hough
Valse énigmatique no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:22


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03brxp6)
Sound of Cinema
Stanley Kubrick and David Lean

00 01:32:44 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:09:36

00 01:55:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor (Op.18)
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:34:15

00 00:02:58 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30)
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:34:35

00 00:38:16 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.929) in E flat major
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:53:48

00 01:43:16 Toru Takemitsu
3 film scores for string orchestra
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:11:56


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03brwnf)
Paul Lewis, Stacey Kent, Thomas Trotter, Christopher Frayling: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:30 Antônio Carlos Jobim
This Happy Madness
Performer: Graham Harvey
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Performer: Josh Morrison
Performer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:06:25 Dag Wirén
Serenade in C major Op.11 for string orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:09:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:18:27 Ronaldo Bôscoli
O barquinho
Performer: Graham Harvey
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Performer: Josh Morrison
Performer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:24:08 Kazuo Ishiguro
The changing lights
Performer: Graham Harvey
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Performer: Josh Morrison
Performer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:32:30 Thomas Lynley
Arise! Ye Spirits of the Storm
Performer: Peter Holman
Performer: Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra and Choir
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:39:50 John Ireland
Miniature suite for organ
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:48:22 Julius Reubke
Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor for organ
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:06:25

09 00:57:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - melodramma in 3 acts
Conductor: Georg Solti
Performer: Margaret Price
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:04:40 Ferruccio Busoni
(Bach) Ich ruf' zu dir - chorale-prelude, transc. for piano [orig. for organ, BWV.639]
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:12:50 Franz Liszt
Schlaflos, Frage und Antwort - nocturne S.203
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:19:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:09:15

13 01:33:50 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano
Performer: Fritz Wunderlich
Performer: Hubert Geisen
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:39:10 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:45:27 Ennio Morricone
Mucchio Selvaggio (Wild Bunch) from "My Name is Nobody"
Conductor: Bruno Nicolai
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:51:40 Ennio Morricone
The Mission - film score [1986]
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: London Voices
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:56:27 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Performer: MILAN GIUSEPPE VERDI S O
Duration 00:04:13


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pmfz9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03brxp8)
BBC NOW - Poulenc, Shostakovich


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03brwnh)
Gavin Pretor-Pinney, Tom Hodgkinson, Ben Moor, Emily Berry, Michael Buffong, Don Warrington


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03brwnk)
Sound of Cinema: You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet
Matthew Sweet


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03brxpb)
Session with Cigdem Aslan

00 00:24:53 Çiğdem Aslan
Aman Katerina Mou (Oh My Katerina)
Singer: Çiğdem Aslan
Duration 00:09:56

00 00:34:57 Çiğdem Aslan
Vale Me Stin Agalia Sou (Take Me In Your Arms)
Singer: Çiğdem Aslan
Duration 00:09:56

00 01:17:17 Çiğdem Aslan
Usakli Kiz (Girl From Usak)
Singer: Çiğdem Aslan
Duration 00:09:56

00 01:27:43 Çiğdem Aslan
S'agapo (I Love You)
Singer: Çiğdem Aslan
Duration 00:09:56

00 01:36:26 Gary Davis
West Coast Blues
Ensemble: Blind Blake
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:45:18 Bonnie Rideout with Barnaby Brown (artist)
Battle of the Birds - Cath na Eun
Ensemble: Bonnie Rideout with Barnaby Brown
Music Arranger: Bonnie Rideout with Barnaby Brown
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:52:47 Breabach
Proud To Play A Pipe
Ensemble: Breabach
Duration 00:06:43

00 01:07:52 Arnold Chiwalala Band
Bandubandu
Ensemble: Arnold Chiwalala Band
Duration 00:04:09

00 01:11:55 Solo Cissokho
Nanibali
Ensemble: Solo Cissokho
Duration 00:12:37

00 01:39:39 Tim Edey (artist)
Journey to Mull
Ensemble: Tim Edey
Music Arranger: Tim Edey
Duration 00:03:29

00 00:40:17 Fiona Hunter with Mike Vass
The Bleacher Lass o' Kelvinhaugh
Singer: Fiona Hunter
Performer: Mike Vass
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:05:06 Jaune Toujours
Si j'etais toi
Ensemble: Jaune Toujours
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:59:26 Juuri and Juuri
Brisatka
Ensemble: Juuri and Juuri
Duration 00:06:15

00 00:18:06 The Natacha Atlas and Marc Eagleton Project
Etheric Messages
Ensemble: The Natacha Atlas and Marc Eagleton Project
Duration 00:05:36

00 01:48:10 Bonnie Rideout (artist)
Lament for the Horses of Uist
Ensemble: Bonnie Rideout
Music Arranger: Bonnie Rideout
Duration 00:11:40

00 00:07:52 Tamikrest
Djanegh Etounmast
Ensemble: Tamikrest
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:00:35 The Tillers (artist)
Treehouse
Ensemble: The Tillers
Music Arranger: The Tillers
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:13:49 Trance Percussion Masters of Southern Sudan
Kpaningbo
Ensemble: Trance Percussion Masters of Southern Sudan
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:43:06 The Willows (artist)
The Maid of Culmore
Ensemble: The Willows
Music Arranger: The Willows
Duration 00:03:58