Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b03b2txq)

00 05:19:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV 129 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:04:26

00 02:58:08 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:13:14

00 05:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:57

00 03:23:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

00 02:25:41 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Performer: Libor Novacek
Duration 00:21:57

00 00:34:48 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales (after Rossini) (Op.9) (1938)
Conductor: Donato Renzetti
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:12:06

00 04:52:29 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

00 03:43:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:59

00 04:48:00 William Byrd
Browning à 5
Performer: John Bryan
Performer: Alison Crum
Performer: Sarah Groser
Performer: Roy Marks
Performer: Peter Wendland
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:05

00 01:11:58 Alfredo Catalani
A sera, prelude to Act II of "La Wally" (1888)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:04

00 04:12:22 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' (Op.2) in B flat major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:18:00

00 01:07:45 Francesco Cilea
Interlude from "Adriana Lecouvreur" (1902)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:03:48

00 01:29:15 Amilcare Ponchielli
Divertimento for 2 clarinets and orchestra in Eb (Op.76) "Il Convegno" (1865)
Performer: Corrado Giuffredi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Performer: Paolo Beltramini
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:24

00 01:40:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Semiramide
Performer: Corrado Giuffredi
Performer: Paolo Beltramini
Duration 00:01:37

00 03:36:43 Alphons Diepenbrock
L'Invitation au voyage
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:05:48

00 05:37:56 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

00 02:48:00 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

00 05:51:35 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

00 03:55:23 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:11

00 04:36:37 Joseph Martin Kraus
Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Choir: Bonn Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:59

00 00:01:11 Pietro Mascagni
Overture to Le Maschere (1901)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:40

00 01:02:55 Pietro Mascagni
Barcarolle from "Silvano" (1895)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:54:42 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo sinfonico from "Cavelleria rusticana"
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:04:44

00 03:16:20 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

00 04:58:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K 319
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:33

00 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59

00 00:57:58 Giacomo Puccini
La Tregenda from "Le Vili" (1883)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:10:23 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il signor Bruschino (ossia il figlio per azzardo) (1813)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Donato Renzetti
Duration 00:05:19

00 01:42:09 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to William Tell
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Donato Renzetti
Duration 00:12:07

00 01:17:36 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours from "La Gioconda" (1876)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:11:08

00 00:47:13 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Donato Renzetti
Duration 00:10:02

00 04:30:47 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

00 00:16:09 Gioachino Rossini
Bassoon Concerto (1845)
Performer: Vincent Godel
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Donato Renzetti
Duration 00:18:13

00 04:01:13 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

00 03:11:51 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:04


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b03bfdk1)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the dog), arr. Tilson Thomas for piano & orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic

02 00:02:55 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 scene 4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Performer: Patricia Petibon
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra

03 00:08:23 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Performer: Daniel Adni
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

04 00:18:03 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44: The Cranes - andante
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra

05 00:23:11 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32: Mercury, the winged messenger
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:27:09 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: no.19; Wir haben beide lange Zeit geschwiegen
Performer: Gerold Huber
Performer: Mojca Erdmann

07 00:29:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings: 3rd movement; Allegretto
Performer: Belcea Quartet

08 00:35:57 William Alwyn
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:39:46 Richard M. Sherman
The Jungle book - music for the Disney film: King of the Swingers (I wanna be like you)
Performer: Phil Harris
Performer: Louis Prima
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:42:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr: Lacrimosa
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:45:26 Leonardo Vinci
Il Medo - opera in 3 acts: Non e piu folle lusinga
Performer: Alessandro De Marchi
Performer: David Hansen
Performer: Academia Montis Regalis
Duration 00:03:49

12 00:51:36 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Performer: György Sándor
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:58:24 Benjamin Britten
Suite Op.83 for harp: 5th movement; Hymn (St Denio)
Performer: Valérie Milot
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:09:20 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - opera in 3 acts: 3rd movement; Allegro
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:15:39 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano: 3rd movement; Con brio
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:39


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b03bfdk3)
Building a Library: Sibelius: Symphony No 3


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b03bfdk5)
Sound of Cinema: Zbigniew Preisner

01 00:02:08
Zbigniew Preisner
Tom Service speaks to Zbigniew Preisner about his film music and working with Kieslowski
Duration 00:12:48

02 00:15:04
Britten the film composer
Colin Matthews talks about Britten's work on the GPO films.
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:25:58
National Film and Television School
Tom speaks to staff and composers at the National Film and Television School
Duration 00:13:29


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b03bfdk7)
Sound of Cinema: Farinelli - The Movie

00 00:20:41 Riccardo Broschi
Artaserse: Son qual nave ch'aditata - aria
Singer: Ewa Małas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:08:05

00 00:15:42 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto: Act 2 scene 1; Lucidissima face
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Teatro Lirico
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:11:16 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Ewa Małas-Godlewska
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:56

00 00:45:15 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Cara sposa
Singer: Ewa Małas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:09:12

00 00:30:08 Leonardo Vinci
Il Medo: Sento due fiamme in petto
Singer: David Hansen
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:12:42

00 00:02:53 Johann Adolf Hasse
Cleofide - opera: Act 2 no.33; Generosa risueglati, o core
Singer: Ewa Małas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:24

00 00:05:36 Nicola Porpora
Polifemo: Alto giove
Singer: Ewa Małas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:55:21 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina
Singer: Ewa Małas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:40


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03b2k89)
Wigmore Hall: Christian Blackshaw

00 00:32:36 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C Op 17
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:36:49

00 00:05:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D 784
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:26:46

00 00:02:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D 784
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:26:46

00 00:28:05 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C Op 17
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:36:49


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b03bfdk9)
Sound of Cinema: Conducting for Hollywood

00 01:09:54 Danny Elfman
Theme from The Simpsons / "We do" / End Credits
Orchestra: Alf Clausen Orchestra & Singers
Conductor: Alf Clausen
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:10:51 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz (excerpts)
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Stothart
Duration 00:07:30

00 01:45:02 Jonny Greenwood
There will be blood - music for the film (Open Spaces and Proven Lands)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:05:45

00 00:26:48 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Act 1, no.4; The Dance at the gym
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:09:26

00 01:34:41 Patrick Doyle
Hamlet - music for the film: Fanfare and In Pace
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:21:05 Frederick Loewe
I'm and ordinary man, from My Fair Lady
Singer: Rex Harrison
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:12

00 01:15:11 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo - suite from the film music (excerpts)
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:10:00

00 01:51:49 Mark Isham
42 - Music from the film (Jackie Robinson )
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:06:41

00 00:05:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Prince and the Pauper (excerpts)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:38:44 Miklós Rózsa
Spellbound - concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Pennario
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Duration 00:12:07

00 00:53:41 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:05:38

00 01:26:52 William Walton
Henry V - music for the film (excerpts)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:06:13

00 01:40:22 Howard Shore
Hugo - music from the film (The Chase)
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:02:49

00 01:01:01 Carl Stalling
Putty-Tat Trouble / The High & The Flighty
Orchestra: Warner Bros Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Stalling
Duration 00:06:55


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b03bfdkc)
Sound of Cinema

00 00:00:36 John Williams
Jaws - music for the film (Title music)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:14

01 00:00:29 Duke Jordan
No Problem (Part 2)
Performer: Duke Jordan, p; Eddie Kahn, b; Art Taylor, d. 12 January 1962
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:05:17 Stan Getz
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Stan Getz, ts: Jimmy Raney, g; Duke Jordan, p; Bill Crow, b; Frank Isola, d. 5 December 1952
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:08:56 Louis Armstrong . Danny Kaye
The Five Pennies Saints
Performer: Louis Armstrong, Danny Kaye, and studio orchestra including: Red Nichols, c; Moe Schneider, tb; Heinie Beau, cl; Benny Carter, as; Wayne Songer, as; Eddie Miller, ts; Joe Rushtion, bsx; Gene Plummer, p; Morty Corb, b; Shelly Manne, d. 1958.
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:12:56 Artist: Louis Armstrong and the Dukes of Dixieland
Dixie
Performer: Louis Armstrong, Frank Assunto, t; Fred Assunto, b; Jerry Fuller, cl; Stanley Mendelsohn, p; Jack Assunto, bj; Richard Metteson, bb; Owen Mahoney, d. 24 May 1960.
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:17:18 unknown
Blue Pacific Blues
Performer: Jo Ann Greer and studio orchestra, 1953.
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:22:31 Ethel Waters, Count Basie
Quicksand
Performer: Ethel Waters, v; Count Basie, p; Buck Clayton, Sweets Edison Al Killian, Ed Lewis, t
Performer: Eli Robinson, Robert Scott, Louis Taylor, Dicky Wells, tb;
Performer: Jimmy Powell, Earl Warren, Buddy Tate, Don Byas, Jack Washington, reeds Freddie Green, g; Walter Page, b; Jo Jones, d. Feb 1943
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:25:02 Benny Goodman
Rachel's Dream
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Jess Stacy, p; Sid Weiss, b; Morey Feld, d. Feb 1944.
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:28:40 Richard Ormrod
The Deadwood Stage
Performer: Richard Ormrod, ts; Paul Hession, d; Jonny Flockton, g; Rus Pearson, b. 2010
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:33:39 Ornette Coleman
Intersong
Performer: Ornette Coleman, as; Barre Phillips, b; Denardo Coleman, d. 1991
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:37:56 Wayne Shorter
The Peacocks
Performer: Wayne Shorter, ss; Herbie Hancock, p; Pierre Michelot, b; Billy Higgins, d.
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:46:00 Lester Young
Midnight Symphony
Performer: Lester Young, ts; Harry Sweets Edison, t; Marlowe Morris, p; Barney Kessel, g; Red Callendar, b; Sid Catlett, d. 1944
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:49:47 Billie Holiday
Fine and Mellow
Performer: Doc Cheatham Roy Eldridge, t; Vic Dickenson, tb; Ben Webster, Lester Young, Coleman Hawkins, ts; Gerry Mulligan, bars; Mal Waldron, p; Danny Barker, g; Milt Hinton, b; Osie Johnson, d. 8 Dec 1957
Duration 00:02:14


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b03bfdkf)
Wagner's Liebesverbot


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b03bfdkj)
Return of the Monster from the Id


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b03bfdkl)
A Scream and an Outrage, Bruce Brubaker



SUNDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03bgt3n)
Sound of Cinema

01 00:01:34 Benny Goodman
China Boy
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Teddy Wilson, p; Gene Krupa, d. 1955

02 00:05:50 Billie Holiday
Saddest Tale
Performer: Billie Holiday, v; Duke Ellington, p; ldr; Arthur Whetsol, Cootie Williams, t; Rex Stewart, c; Joe Nanton, Lawrence Brown, tb; Juan Tizol, vtb;
Performer: Barney Bigard, cl, ts; Johnny Hodges, cl, ss, ts; Harry Carney, cl, as, bs; Fred Guy, f; Hayes Alvis, Billy Taylor, b; Sonny Greer, d. December 1934

03 00:09:38 Duke Ellington
Ebony Rhapsody
Performer: Freddy Jenkins, Arthur Whetsel, Cootie Williams, t; Lawrence Brown, tb; Juan Tizol, vtb; Barney Bigard, cl, ts; Johnny Hodges, as, ss;
Performer: Harry Carney, bs, cl, as: Duke Ellington, p; Fred Guy, g; Wellman Braud, b; Sonny Greer, d. 12 April 1934

04 00:13:53 Louis Armstrong
Ain't it the Truth
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra 28 August 1942

05 00:20:00 Fats Waller
Ain't Misbehavin
Performer: Fats Waller p,v; Benny Carter, t; Alton Moore, tb; Gene Porter, cl; Irving Ashby, g; Slam Stewart, b; Zutty Singleton, d.23 January 1943

06 00:25:02 Elmer Bernstein
Frankie Machine
Performer: Conte Candoli, Bob Fleming, Buddy Childers, Ray Linn, Cecil Reed, t; Pete Candoli, t, flg; Milt Bernhart, Ray Sims, Harry Betts, Jimmy Henderson, Albert Anderson, George Roberts, tb; Jack Montrose, Ted Nash, Jerome Kasper, s
Performer: Martin Ruderman, Sylvia Ruderman, fl; Jimmy Giuffre, Bill Holman, Bud Shank, Bob Cooper, reeds; Arnold Koblentz, oboe; Jack Marsh, Fowler Friedlander, bassoon; Mitchell Lurie, Nick Fera, cl;
Performer: Joseph Eger, Arthur Frantz, Dick Perissi, frh; Sam Rice, tu; Chauncey Haines, novachord; Anatol Kaminsky, Israel Baker, vn; Milton Thomas, Philip Goldberg, viola; Armand Kaproff, c; Ray Turner, Lou Levy, Pete Jolly, p;
Performer: Ralph Pena, Joe Mondragon, Abe Luboff, b; Milt Holland, Lee Previn, perc; Shorty Rogers, flugelhorn, arr; Shelly Manne, d. 1955

07 00:31:05 Gerry Mulligan
Black Nightgown
Performer: Gerry Mulligan, bs, p, arr; Nick Travis, Clark Terry, Don Ferrara, t; Bob Brookmeyer, Willie Dennis, Alan Ralph, tb; Gene Quill, cl, as; Bob Donovan, as; Jim Reider, ts; Gene Allen, bs, bcl; Bill Crow, b; Mel Lewis, d. December 1960

08 00:35:54 Jimmy Giuffre
The Train and the River
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre, cl, ts, bs; Bob Brookmeyer, tb; Jim Hall, g. 1958

09 00:41:40 Robert Altman
Yeah, Man
Performer: Nicholas Payton, t; James Zollar, t; Olu Dara, c; Curtis Fowlkew, tb; Clark Gayton, tb; Jesse Davis, as; James Carter, ts; Craig Handy, ts; Joshua Redman, ts; Russell Malone, g; Cyrus Chestnut, p; Ron Carter, b; Victor Lewis, d. May 1995

10 00:47:53 Lester Young
Midnight Symphony
Performer: Harry Edison, t; Lester Young, ts; Marlowe Morris, p; Barney Kessel, g; Red Callender, b; Sidney Catlett, d. 1944

11 00:50:03 Lester Young
On The Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Harry Edison, t; Lester Young, ts; Marlowe Morris, p; Barney Kessel, g; Red Callender, b; Sidney Catlett, d; Marie Bryant, v. 1944

12 00:53:10 Lester Young
Jammin' the Blues
Performer: Harry Edison, t; Dicky Wells, tb; Lester Young, Illinois Jacquet; Marlowe Morris, p; Barney Kessel, g; John Simmons, b; Jo Jones, d. 1944


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b03bffwl)

00 04:16:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:12:49

00 05:04:22 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Music Arranger: Edmund Rubbra
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:27:35

00 01:23:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Finale from Trio no.2 in A minor
Performer: Philippe Talec
Performer: Antoine Landowski
Performer: Boris de la Rochelambert
Duration 00:06:05

00 00:52:01 Ernest Chausson
Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Performer: Philippe Talec
Performer: Antoine Landowski
Performer: Boris de la Rochelambert
Duration 00:30:56

00 01:29:51 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise brillante (Op.3) arr.for piano trio
Performer: Philippe Talec
Performer: Antoine Landowski
Performer: Boris de la Rochelambert
Duration 00:05:21

00 03:10:32 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:30:44

00 03:41:47 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:17:45

00 00:16:20 Enrique Granados
Trio for piano and strings (Op.50)
Performer: Philippe Talec
Performer: Antoine Landowski
Performer: Boris de la Rochelambert
Duration 00:24:57

00 04:07:38 Hector Gratton
Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:11

00 04:11:47 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:17

00 02:57:24 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:43

00 04:53:35 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

00 05:32:21 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

00 02:45:32 Toivo Kuula
Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:01:15 Joaquín Turina
Trio for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.76) in B minor
Performer: Philippe Talec
Performer: Antoine Landowski
Performer: Boris de la Rochelambert
Duration 00:14:34

00 00:41:42 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Performer: Philippe Talec
Performer: Antoine Landowski
Performer: Boris de la Rochelambert
Duration 00:09:52

00 01:35:37 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Singer: Margit László
Singer: József Réti
Singer: Zolte Bende
Choir: Hungarian Radio & Television Choir
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:23:55

00 04:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

00 02:01:10 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:44:08

00 02:49:39 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

00 04:29:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op 32)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:20

00 05:47:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics
Duration 00:12:25


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b03bffwn)
Sunday - Martin Handley: Sound of Cinema

01 Benjamin Britten
Irish reel [from the film 'Village Harvest']
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

02 00:02:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.330 for piano: 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Performer: Lang Lang

03 00:09:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Jan Jansen
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacy Watton

04 00:20:56 Georges Auric
Dead of night - music for the film
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

05 00:26:53 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; E lucevan le stelle [Cavaradossi] conductor: Marco Armiliato
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:30:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 4th movement; Allegro un poco
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:39:40 Johann Sebastian Bach arr. Friedman
Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 for flute and keyboard: 2nd movement; Siciliano
Performer: Piers Lane

08 00:42:23 Romeo Cascarino
Meditation
Performer: JoAnn Falletta
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra

09 00:44:54 Romeo Cascarino
Elegy
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Performer: Philadelphia Philharmonia

10 00:47:46 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings: 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Performer: Istomin/Stern/Rose Trio

11 00:57:25 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance - comic opera: Act 1, no.13; The Modern major-general
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Performer: John Reed
Performer: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

12 01:01:16 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra: Im Abendrot
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Anna Tomowa‐Sintow
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

13 01:08:20 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi - music from the film: Prophecies
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Performer: Ensemble.

14 01:16:32 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Berlin State Orchestra

15 01:27:07 Danny Elfman
Edward Scissorhands main Title/Ice Dance
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Performer: Hollywood Film Chorale
Performer: Sinfonia of London

16 01:31:27 Irving Berlin
Blue skies
Performer: Al Jolson


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b03bffwq)

01 00:03:47 Domenico Cimarosa
Il mercato di Malmantile
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:17:02 Adolf Busch
German Dances in F major for clarinet, violin and cello Op. 26c
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Performer: Elisabeth Weber
Performer: Micha Meyer
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:48:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Grosso for two violins and strings in A minor
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:10:59

04 01:00:48 Fritz Kreisler
Recitative and scherzo
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:04:43

05 01:06:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Der Ring der Polykrates: Tagesbuch der Laura
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Austrian State Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Loibner
Duration 00:05:03

06 02:03:58 George Gershwin
Promenade
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:02:18

07 02:03:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonate K 533
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:02:18


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0112czq)
Sound of Cinema: Mike Leigh

00 00:05:06 Arthur Sullivan
"I was once a Very Abandoned Person" - from Ruddigore, Act II
Singer: Ann Drummond-Grant
Librettist: Gilbert, William Schwenck
Singer: Richard Watson
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:49:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 - 3rd movement: Rondo
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:07:48

00 00:21:29 Jacques Offenbach
"Les oiseaux dans la charmille" - from The Tales of Hoffmann, Act II
Singer: Gianna D'Angelo
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Concert Society Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:42:49 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:36:37 Georges Delerue
"Le Tourbillon de la vie" - from Jules et Jim
Singer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:32:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
from "Alone" - film score
Singer: Irina Kataeva
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Fitz-Gerald
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:15:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Soave sia il vento" - from Cosi fan tutte, Act I
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:27:43 Kurt Weill
"Ballad of Mack the Knife" - from The Threepenny Opera
Singer: Harald Paulsen
Librettist: Bertolt Brecht
Duration 00:02:19

00 00:09:28 Arthur Sullivan
"The World is but a Broken Toy" - from Princess Ida, Act II
Singer: Victoria Sladen
Librettist: Gilbert, William Schwenck
Singer: Thomas Round
Singer: Leonard Osborn
Singer: Jeffrey Skitch
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:03:11

01 00:09:28
Gilbert & Sullivan - I once was a very abandoned person (from Ruddigore, Act II)
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:09:28
Gilbert & Sullivan - The World is but a broken toy (from Princess Ida, Act II)
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:09:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (from Cosí fan tutte, Act I)
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:09:28 Jacques Offenbach
Les oiseaux dans la chamille ('The song of the doll', The Tales of Hoffmann, Act II)
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:09:28 Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht (artist)
Moritat von Mack The Knife ('Ballad of Mack the Knife' from Die Dreigroschenoper, 'The Thr
Performer: Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:09:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Overture, Kuzmina Wakes and song Konechen, Konchen, tekhnikum (from film score for Odna ('
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:09:28 Georges Delerue
Le Tourbillon de la vie (from Jules et Jim)
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:09:28 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue in Green (from Kind of Blue)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op 61 (3rd movement: Rondo (Allegro) excerpt)
Duration 00:03:11


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b03bfjql)
Sound of Cinema: Tous Les matins du monde

00 00:43:04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:09

00 00:05:10 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:36

00 00:32:57 Monsieur de Sainte Colombe
Concerto No.27 'Bourrasque'
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:26

00 00:25:01 Marin Marais
Le Badinage
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:56:14 Marin Marais
La Reveuse
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:04:55

00 00:14:58 Monsieur de Sainte Colombe
Concert no. 44 (Les Regrets) for 2 viole da gamba
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lorenz Duftschmid
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:08:44

00 00:46:28 Philippe Pierlot (artist)
Suite - book 2 no. 6 in E minor for bass viol and continuo
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:54


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b03bfjqn)
BBC Philharmonic - Sibelius, Delius, Kabalevsky, Nielsen

00 01:00:51 Niels Gade
In the Highlands - Scottish overture Op.7 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:10:44

00 00:04:27 Jean Sibelius
Overture: The Tempest
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:25

00 00:13:44 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:10:26

00 00:27:31 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Concerto no. 2 in C major Op.77 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:29:37

00 01:14:05 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:37:19

00 01:53:56 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:57


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b03b2qnm)
Hereford Cathedral

00 00:07:19 James Turle
Psalms 93, 94
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:45:27 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro con fuoco from Symphony No 9 (From the New World)
Performer: Peter Dyke
Duration 00:11:38

00 00:02:44 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:24:33 Herbert Sumsion
Canticles - Evening service in G
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:12


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b03bfjqq)
Sound of Cinema

00 00:06:11 Craig Armstrong
Hanging (from: Plunkett & Macleane)
Choir: Metro Voices
Orchestra: The London Session Orchestra
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Duration 00:04:15

00 01:25:04 Edward H.Plumb
Little April Shower (from: Bambi)
Ensemble: Disney Studio Chorus
Conductor: Alexander Steinert
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:01:10 John Williams
Duel of the Fates(from Star Wars: The Phantom Menace)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:04:05

00 01:15:19 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (from: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:51

00 01:20:47 Ennio Morricone
On Earth as it is in Heaven (from: The Mission)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:27

00 01:10:45 Jerry Goldsmith
Ave Satani (from: The Omen)
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Lionel Newman
Duration 00:02:30

00 00:00:25 Yoav Goren
Destiny of the Chosen (from: The Hobbit trailer)
Ensemble: Immediate Music
Duration 00:00:16

00 00:47:26 Yoav Goren
Skull and Cross Bones (from: Ice Age 4 and The Lovely Bones trailers)
Ensemble: Immediate Music
Duration 00:00:24

00 00:49:44 Yoav Goren
Destiny of the Chosen (from: the Hobbit trailer)
Ensemble: Immediate Music
Duration 00:01:44

00 00:53:34 Howard Shore
An Ancient Enemy (from: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:40:29 Radiohead (arr. S Kolocny)
Creep (from:The Social Network trailer)
Choir: Scala
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:04:39

00 00:17:35 Miklós Rózsa
Choral Suite – King of Kings (from: King of Kings)
Choir: The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:21:37


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b03bfjqs)
The Low Countries

01 00:00:01 Nynke Laverman
De Iensumen
Performer: Nynke Laverman

02 00:02:37
Ester Naomi Perquin
Stranded translated by Paul Vincent read by Maxine Peake

03 00:03:30 Guillaume Dufay
Ave Regina Coelorum
Performer: The Clerks Group Edward Wickham

04 00:11:18
Patrick Leigh Fermor
A Time of Gifts read by Samuel West

05 00:13:15 Jacques Brel
Le Plat Pays
Performer: Jacques Brel

06 00:15:55
Robert Louis Stevenson
An Inland Voyage read by Samuel West

07 00:17:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Danse des Ombres
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair

08 00:21:10
Miriam Van Hee translated by Judith Wilkinson
Summer End on the Leier read by Maxine Peake

09 00:22:10 César Franck
Symphony in D Minor 2nd movement Allegretto played by
Performer: Conductor Pierre Monteux, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 00:32:44
Anthony Bailey
From A View of Delft read by Samuel West

11 00:35:51 Louis Andriessen
From De Materie – The Hammer Duet
Performer: Conductor Reinbert de Leeuw, Schonberg Ensemble, Asko Ensemble, Netherlands Chamber Choir

12 00:38:54
Louis Aragon translated by Louis Macneice
Les Lilacs et les roses read by Samuel West

13 00:41:13 Django Reinhardt
Artillerie Lourde from Djangology
Performer: Django Reinhardt

14 00:44:51
Toon Tellegen translated by Judith Wilkinson
Raptors read by Maxine Peake

15 00:45:57 Hendrik Andriessen
Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Performer: Conductor David Porcelijn, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra

16 00:54:17
Erasmus
Praise of Folly read by Maxine Peake

17 00:56:13 Trad.
Secular song from the Antwerp song book
Performer: Camerata Trajectina

18 01:01:54
Gabriel and Marcel Piqueray translated by Robert Archambeau
Hierarchy: A Night read by Samuel West

19 01:03:32 Philippe Boesmans
Deliquescente from Extases
Performer: Elise Ross, Ensemble Musique Nouvelle

20 01:08:09
Miriam Van Hee translated by Judith Wilkinson
Film read by Maxine Peake

21 01:10:50 Gherhardus Mes (artist)
Ich seg adieu
Music Arranger: Gherhardus Mes
Performer: Camerata Trajectina


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b03bfjqv)
Sound of Cinema: Composing for Hollywood


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b03bfjqx)
The Father


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b03bfjqz)
Highlights

01 Khyam Allami (artist)
Sulaf
Performer: Khyam Allami

02 Irmaos Unidos (artist)
Hora di Bai
Performer: Irmaos Unidos

03 jose Ali Nieves, Edgardo Hernendez, Jose Prevez, Daniel Villanueva (artist)
Pescado del Pio
Performer: jose Ali Nieves, Edgardo Hernendez, Jose Prevez, Daniel Villanueva

04 Teatralebi Ensemble (artist)
Tsin Tsqaro
Performer: Teatralebi Ensemble

05 Riho Ensemble (artist)
Lazhgvashi
Performer: Riho Ensemble

06 Tio de Broxa (artist)
Song of remembrance
Performer: Tio de Broxa

07 Ilham al-Madfai (artist)
Baghdad
Performer: Ilham al-Madfai

08 Hani Musicians (artist)
Wedding Lament
Performer: Hani Musicians

09 Punithavathy Tharmalingham, Sellamma Iyaththurai, Thavamani Myvahanam (artist)
Mourning song
Performer: Punithavathy Tharmalingham, Sellamma Iyaththurai, Thavamani Myvahanam

10 Jose Hernando, Eder Polo & Alfredo Rosaro (artist)
La Puya Inglesa
Performer: Jose Hernando, Eder Polo & Alfredo Rosaro

11 Calixto Ochoa (artist)
Vallenato Festival Song
Performer: Calixto Ochoa

12 Cowboys of the sertoa (artist)
Improvisation about the World Routes team
Performer: Cowboys of the sertoa

13 Shalva Chemo (artist)
Shalva Chemo
Performer: Shalva Chemo

14 Nakibembe pit xylophone group (artist)
Wotayiye Oli Wakukwama
Performer: Nakibembe pit xylophone group

15 Puno Youth Association Panpipe Orchestra (artist)
Mama Vicenta
Performer: Puno Youth Association Panpipe Orchestra


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b03bfjr1)
Alex Wilson and Cesar Correa, Round Midnight Soundtrack

01 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Una Noche Con Francis
Performer: Herbie Hancock

02 Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass) (artist)
Improvisation on Salsa Jam
Performer: Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass)

03 Kenny Garrett (artist)
A Side Order of Hijiki
Performer: Kenny Garrett

04 Empirical (artist)
The Simple Light Shines Brightest
Performer: Empirical

05 Gregory Porter (artist)
Movin'
Performer: Gregory Porter

06 Duke Ellington (artist)
Ellington '66
Performer: Duke Ellington

07 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Una Noche Con Francis
Performer: Herbie Hancock

08 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Berangere's Nightmare
Performer: Herbie Hancock

09 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Chan's Song (Never Said)
Performer: Herbie Hancock

10 Kate Westbrook, Mike Westbrook (artist)
Trigger
Performer: Kate Westbrook, Mike Westbrook

11 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Magnetic
Performer: Terence Blanchard

12 Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass) (artist)
Cesar y Alex
Performer: Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass)

13 Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass) (artist)
Perunando En Sol
Performer: Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass)

14 Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass) (artist)
Cesar y Alex
Performer: Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass)

15 Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass) (artist)
Salsa Jam
Performer: Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass)

16 Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass) (artist)
Improvisation on Salsa Jam
Performer: Alex Wilson (Piano), Cesar Correa (Piano), Will Fry (Percussion), Elpidio Caicedo (Bass)

17 Gary Smulyan (artist)
Blues for D.P.
Performer: Gary Smulyan



MONDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b03bfm0x)

00 05:20:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.664)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:05:16

00 00:36:47 Leonard Bernstein
The Age of anxiety (Symphony no.2) for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:33:37

00 04:15:14 Johannes Brahms
Nachtwache I (Op.104 No.1)
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Ferenc Sapszon
Duration 00:02:28

00 01:27:21 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:27

00 01:29:43 Benjamin Britten
What's in your mind?
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:56

00 01:31:36 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:58

00 01:10:53 Benjamin Britten
On this Island, Op 11
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:14:01

00 01:25:23 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:01:13 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:24:44

00 00:26:27 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Orchestra: Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:09:47

00 04:22:33 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Duration 00:09:27

00 03:42:29 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

00 04:32:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

00 04:48:34 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

00 01:52:03 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

00 03:28:39 Vissarion Yakovlevich Shebalin
Symphony on two Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:13:27

00 01:34:05 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Blach
Duration 00:17:32

00 02:12:09 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

00 03:15:55 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02

00 05:26:23 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

00 04:05:39 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13

00 04:17:57 Igor Stravinsky
Three pieces for Clarinet Solo
Performer: Martins Circenis
Duration 00:04:21

00 04:39:15 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

00 02:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

00 05:33:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:25:35

00 03:10:26 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:04

00 03:49:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in F, from 'Il Tamerlano' ('Pasticcio Bajazet') (RV.703)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:02:31

00 02:28:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

00 03:07:08 Henry Purcell
Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:46

00 02:41:59 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:04:20

00 02:01:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in G major
Performer: András Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:02:38

00 04:57:15 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:23:14

00 04:01:10 John Stanley
Voluntary in D major (Op.5 No.5) arr. for trumpet and organ
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:04:03

00 02:46:49 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

00 03:22:21 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:05:40

00 03:52:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:07:05


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b03bfm0z)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

00 01:41:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Corrente from Sonata in A minor BWV.1013
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:38:44 Hubert Bath
Cornish rhapsody
Performer: Marjan Rawicz
Performer: Walter Landauer
Orchestra: The Mantovani Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

00 01:08:36 Luigi Boccherini
Minuett and Trio from Quintet G.275
Ensemble: Vanbrugh Quartet
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:03:09

00 01:12:31 William Charles Denis Browne
4 Songs for voice and piano: no.4; To Gratiana dancing and singing
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:12:08 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:48

00 01:17:15 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden concerto in F major, S.233
Performer: Charles Putnam
Performer: Renée Allen
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:36

00 00:51:08 Edward Elgar
Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Birch
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:01:43 Gabriel Fauré
Overture to Masques et bergamasques, Op.112
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:03:45

00 00:55:08 Jacob Gade
Copenhagen Life - Waltz
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher
Duration 00:04:49

00 00:15:55 Nigel Hess
Theme from Ladies in Lavender
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:04:04

00 01:46:36 Maurice Jarre
Main theme from Lawrence of Arabia
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:02:37

00 02:07:43 John Lewis
The Golden Striker (No Sun in Venice)
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:25:28 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Singer: Yves Montand
Ensemble: Bob Castella & His Rhythm
Duration 00:03:20

00 02:15:44 Michel Legrand
Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:47:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:03:16

00 01:50:13 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Taverner Choir
Singer: Timothy Wilson
Duration 00:04:15

00 02:11:58 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 4
Director: Philip Pickett
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:05:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Music Arranger: David Campbell
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:55

00 02:02:14 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1 in F minor (Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:33:39 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:04:08

00 01:02:28 Richard Strauss
Andante from 5 Piano pieces Op.3
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:04:45

00 01:33:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:33

00 01:55:05 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:27

00 02:24:12 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:39


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b03bfm11)
Monday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:13 Ron Goodwin
633 Squadron (main theme)
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:10 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:36

03 00:15:33 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz, D.703
Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:25:10 Karl Komzák
Attack, Op. 156
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:29:20 anon
Who's Dancing?
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:34:24 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione, HWV 47: Act I Sonata
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:38:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in A minor
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Duration 00:08:20

08 00:48:04 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest (excerpt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:37

09 00:59:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 120: 'Gott, Man Lobet Dich in der Stille'
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:19:36

10 01:19:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G K.454
Performer: Christian Zacharias (piano)
Duration 00:19:36

11 01:25:09 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:34:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:15:49

13 01:54:56 John Barry
The Beyondness of Things
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:04:17

14 02:06:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood Suite (excerpts)
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Varujan Kojian
Duration 00:17:55

15 02:26:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:29:46

16 02:56:30 Debbie Wiseman
Journey of a Lifetime (Theme from Joanna Lumley's 'Nile')
Performer: Debbie Wiseman (piano)
Duration 00:29:46


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03bfm13)
Sound of Cinema: British Film Music
The Early British Sound Film: Bliss, Britten and Walton

00 00:32:45 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:08:49

00 00:20:02 Benjamin Britten
Coal Face
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:03

00 00:02:11 Arthur Bliss
Things To Come
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:08:44 London Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Things To Come
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Bliss
Duration 00:03:31

00 00:44:44 Philharmonia Orchestra (artist)
Henry V - Overture: The Globe Playhouse
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:02:06

00 00:46:55 Philharmonia Orchestra (artist)
Henry V - Passacaglia: The Death of Falstaff
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:49:54 Philharmonia Orchestra (artist)
Henry V- Charge and Battle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:05:46

00 00:55:41 Philharmonia Orchestra (artist)
Henry V - Touch her soft lips and part
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:01:33

00 00:57:17 Philharmonia Orchestra (artist)
Henry V - Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:14:04 Walter Leigh
Song Of Ceylon
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03bfm15)
Wigmore Hall: Robin Tritschler

00 00:38:14 Benjamin Britten
Oft in the Stilly Night
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:41:05 Benjamin Britten
The Minstrel Boy
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:44:48 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:45:46 Benjamin Britten
The Minstrel Boy
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:48:23 Benjamin Britten
Last rose of Summer
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:10:15 Benjamin Britten
Sechs Holderlin-Fragmente, Op 61
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:13:21

00 00:04:55 Benjamin Britten
Sechs Holderlin-Fragmente, Op 61
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:13:21

00 00:38:23 Benjamin Britten
Oft in the Stilly Night
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:41:14 Benjamin Britten
The Minstrel Boy
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:07

00 00:43:17 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:45:43 Benjamin Britten
The Minstrel Boy
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:48:07 Benjamin Britten
Last rose of Summer
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:19:59 Franz Schubert
O Quell, was stromst du rasch und wild, D874
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:00:42

00 00:53:22 Franz Schubert
Trinklied, D888
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:01

00 00:27:24 Franz Schubert
Im Freien, D880
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:20:24 Franz Schubert
O Quell, was stromst du rasch und wild, D874
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:00:42

00 00:25:35 Franz Schubert
Im Freien, D880
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:52:57 Franz Schubert
Trinklied, D888
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:01

00 00:32:35 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D889
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:36

00 00:30:02 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:33:59 Franz Schubert
An Silvia, D891
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:23:36 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling, D882
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:34:10 Franz Schubert
An Silvia, D891
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:21:07 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling, D882
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:30:20 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:17


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03bfm17)

01 00:03:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:10:08

02 00:13:59 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:30:16

03 00:43:59 Benjamin Britten
Serenata
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:47:12 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:53:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Duration 00:14:42

06 01:08:59 Benjamin Britten
Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:05

07 01:27:20 Walter Braunfels
Scottish Fantasy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:33:15

08 02:01:52 George Whitefield Chadwick
A Pastoral Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:12:57

09 02:01:52 Francis Chagrin
Suite from 'Last Holiday'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Duration 00:12:57


MON 16:30 In Tune (b03bfm19)
Rachel Podger, Vieux Farka Toure, Alex Heffes, Classical Opera: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:07:34 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:11:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:15:42 Vieux Farka Touré
Kele Magni
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:18:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:23:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts vers. rev.(standard)[1881]
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Parma Royal Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:33:22 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Conductor: John Mauceri
Performer: Hollywood Bowl S O
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:37:16 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 2nd mvt (Allegro assai)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:37:16
Interview: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:44:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 4 in A major BWV.1055 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:57

11 00:49:00 Vieux Farka Touré
Ay Bakoy
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:53:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Martin Fröst
Duration 00:05:40

13 00:59:35 N/A (artist)
OVERTURE: SNOW WHITE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: INSTRUMENTAL
Duration 00:02:08

14 00:59:35
Interview: Alex Heffes
Duration 00:02:08

15 01:09:16 Alex Heffes
Emperor (film soundtrack): Reading the Letters
Performer: Alex Heffes
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:12:43 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:00:41

17 01:14:14 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto no. 1 in A major B.10 for cello and orchestra, orch. Burghauser from original with piano accompaniment
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:05

18 01:24:28 Vittorio Monti
Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & orch.
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Tamas Andras
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:04:30

19 01:33:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Schuldigkeit des ersten Gebots - oratorio K.35
Performer: Ian Page
Performer: Classical Opera Company Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

20 01:40:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ridente la calma K.152 for voice and keyboard, transc. ?Mozart fr.Myslivecek's 'Il caro mio bene'
Performer: Ian Page
Performer: Sarah Fox
Duration 00:03:22

21 01:40:12
Interview: Ian Page and Sarah Fox
Duration 00:03:22

22 01:48:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ridente la calma K.152 for voice and keyboard, transc. ?Mozart fr.Myslivecek's 'Il caro mio bene'
Performer: Ian Page
Performer: Sarah Fox
Duration 00:05:01

23 01:53:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Unforgettable year 1919 - music for the film Op.89
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:23


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03bfm13)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03bfsxv)
Live from MediaCity, Salford
BBC Philharmonic - Ravel, Turina, David Matthews (part 1)


MON 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b03bmsb3)
Conversations with Directors and Film Composers
Ken Loach and George Fenton


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03bmsb5)
Live from MediaCity, Salford
BBC Philharmonic - Ravel, Turina, David Matthews (part 2)


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b03bfm1c)
Night Waves at ZSL London Zoo
Matthew Sweet examines the zoo as a cultural institution


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03bfm1f)
Praising Powell and Pressburger
The Red Shoes


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03bfm1h)
Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak

01 00:00:48 Gregory Porter (artist)
Liquid Spirit
Performer: Gregory Porter

02 00:06:01
Rudresh Mahanthappa Inteview

03 00:06:01
Line up: Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto sax); David "Fuze" Fiuczynski (guitar); François Moutin (bass); Dan Weiss (drums)

04 00:09:54 Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (artist)
Waiting Is Forbidden
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak

05 00:23:11 Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (artist)
Abhogi
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak

06 00:37:03 Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (artist)
Stay I
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak

07 00:37:03
Rudresh Mahanthappa On His Musical Influences

08 00:45:26 Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (artist)
Lots Of Interest
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak

09 01:02:54 Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (artist)
Ballad For Troubled Times
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak

10 01:17:20 Kate Westbrook (artist)
Lob
Performer: Kate Westbrook
Performer: Mike Westbrook

11 01:20:41 Kate Westbrook (artist)
Throw
Performer: Kate Westbrook
Performer: Mike Westbrook

12 01:23:01 Kate Westbrook (artist)
Wasteground and Weeds
Performer: Kate Westbrook
Performer: Mike Westbrook

13 01:27:25 Kate Westbrook (artist)
Strike
Performer: Kate Westbrook
Performer: Mike Westbrook



TUESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b03bfmlv)

00 04:17:54 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:48

00 05:43:10 Henry Purcell
Song "Hark How all things" (Z.629/47ab) - from The Fairy Queen, Act V
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:59:24 Harold Arlen
Songs from A Star is Born (film score)
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:32

00 00:09:17 Harry Warren
42nd Street (from 42 Street - musical)
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:41

00 01:33:12 Meredith Willson
Being in Love (from The Music Man, film score)
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:16

00 01:43:15 Richard M. Sherman
Jolly Holiday (from Mary Poppins, film score)
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Singer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:21

00 04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

00 01:27:57 Leonard Bernstein
One hand, one heart (from West Side Story, film score)
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Singer: Sarah Fox
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: Sid Ramin
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:31

00 03:36:59 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

00 01:49:23 Leslie Bricusse
When I Look in Your Eyes (from Doctor Dolittle, film score)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Alexander Courage
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:36

00 02:43:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Duration 00:24:40

00 01:14:11 Sigmund Romberg
Serenade (from The Student Prince - film score)
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Music Arranger: de Packh, Maurice
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:08

00 03:29:07 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

00 05:21:29 Antonín Dvořák
Othello - concert overture (Op.93)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:16:08

00 00:38:20 Roger Edens
Main Street (from On the Town - film score)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:10:23 Sammy Fain
Secret Love (from Calamity Jane - film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:31:21 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (from Strike up the Band - stage musical)
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Music Arranger: Arnaud, Leo
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:36

00 01:18:04 George Gershwin
Clap Yo' Hands (from Funny Face - film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Music Arranger: Skip Martin
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:57

00 01:53:48 Jerry Herman
Put on your Sunday Clothes (from Hello Dolly!, film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Herbert Spencer
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Stuart Price
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:43

00 00:01:12 Various Artists
Hooray for Hollywood Overture
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:18

00 01:22:25 Jule Styne
Overture (from Gypsy - musical/film)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Music Arranger: Frank Perkins
Duration 00:05:42

00 04:09:39 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:18

00 00:35:45 Jerome Kern
Can't help singing (from Can't help singing - film score)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:48

00 01:39:57 Frank Loesser
Sit down, you're rocking the boat (from Guys and Dolls, film score)
Singer: Nigel Richards
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Music Arranger: Skip Martin
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:51

00 03:13:45 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op 70 no 1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19

00 00:26:09 Sigmund Romberg
Road to Paradise/Will you Remember (from Maytime, film score)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:46:06 Harry Warren
This Heart of Mine (from Ziegfeld Follies - film)
Singer: Matthew Ford
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:57

00 04:13:51 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: Shakespeare, William
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:14:14 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:11:37

00 05:38:02 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

00 03:47:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:12:17

00 01:37:18 Arthur Schwartz
Triplets (from The Band Wagon, film score)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Caroline O’Connor
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:47

00 02:01:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Performer: Naum Grubert
Duration 00:41:27

00 03:08:11 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Duration 00:05:09

00 05:01:43 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:19:24

00 04:25:11 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54

00 00:42:33 Harry Warren
You'll Never Know (from Four Jills in a Jeep - film score)
Singer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:16

00 05:46:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b03bfmsn)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

00 00:01:47 Daniel François Esprit Auber
La muette de Portici (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:08:26

00 00:23:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 886
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:47

00 01:16:24 Guido Haazen
Missa Luba for chorus and percussion: Sanctus
Ensemble: Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin
Duration 00:01:39

00 01:22:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:36

00 02:03:13 Frédéric Chopin
2 Polonaises Op.40 for piano: no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:34:04 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:48:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor 'From the New World' - Largo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:12:39

00 01:45:40 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:46

00 01:03:38 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:38

00 01:10:03 Albéric Magnard
Symphony no. 4 in C sharp minor Op.21 [1913] 2nd movement; Vif
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:04:57

00 02:25:36 Henry Mancini
The Pink panther - music for the film
Orchestra: Richard Hayman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:16:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:11

00 02:18:05 Andrzej Panufnik
Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Duration 00:06:09

00 00:34:12 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:40

00 00:10:55 John Rutter
What sweeter music
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:55:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Destatevi, o pietre (I Masnadieri)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Coro del Teatro Municipale di Piacenza
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Opera di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:04:21


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b03bfmxd)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:20 Bronisław Kaper
The Brothers Karamazov: Love theme
Ensemble: Helmut Zacharias & his Magic Violins
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:03:51 Frantizek Prochazka
Valse Revee
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:09:55 Johannes Brahms
Ballade, Op. 10 No. 2
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:18:08 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:12:51

05 00:33:09 Antonio Vivaldi
La gloria del mio sangue, from Ili Giustino, RV 717
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:38:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K.314
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:18:51

07 00:58:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Nikolai Rubinstein's Nameday
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:16

08 01:02:44 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:17:34

09 01:20:56 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor Overture
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:10:07

10 01:34:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104 in D: Menuet
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:53

11 01:41:45 Ernest Bloch
Baal Shem No. 2 'Nigun'
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:07:21

12 01:55:15 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana Overture
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard bernstein (conductor)
Duration 00:07:21

13 02:05:03 William Walton
'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:24

14 02:12:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singett dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225
Performer: Margaret Urguhart & Maarten van der Heyden (violins)
Performer: Ageet Zweistra (cello)
Performer: Jan Kleinbussink (organ)
Performer: Netherlands Chamber Choir
Performer: Ton Koopman (director)
Duration 00:07:24

15 02:26:26 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:33:19


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03bfmxg)
Sound of Cinema: British Film Music
The 1940s: Alwyn, Easdale and Vaughan Williams

01 00:01:53 William Alwyn
Reinforcements arrive (Desert Victory Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:05:18 William Alwyn
The Million-Pound Note (music)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba MBzID

03 00:11:02 William Alwyn
Nemesis (Odd Man Out Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Palmer, Christopher
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:24:53 Brian Easdale
The Red Shoes Ballet
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

05 00:43:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 7 'Sinfonia Antarctica' - 1st movement (music)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

06 00:55:55 Charles Williams
The Dream of Olwen (music)
Performer: Liberace


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pz9nm)
Bath Mozart Festival 2012
Episode 1

00 00:38:34 François Couperin
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:11:25

00 00:28:13 Joseph Haydn
English Canzonettas
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:09:48

00 00:03:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor K388
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:23:43

00 00:50:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Serenade)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:26


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03bfplb)

01 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Ariel's Gesang
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

02 Virgil Thomson
Wheat field at noon for orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 Virgil Thomson
The Seine at night for orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 Virgil Thomson
Sea piece with birds for orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 Samuel Barber
Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

06 Aaron Copland
Inscape
Conductor: Garry Walker
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

07 Walter Piston
Symphony no. 6
Conductor: Garry Walker
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

08 Constant Lambert
Anna Karenina - suite from the film music
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b03bfq14)
John Wilson, John Lill, Craig Revel Horwood, Sir Mark Elder: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:35 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - musical
Conductor: John Wilson
Performer: Julian Ovenden
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:05:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:15:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 (Waldstein) for piano
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:26:59 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances for piano duet
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:32:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Conductor: John Wilson
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:43:22 Richard Rodgers
The King and I - musical
Conductor: John Wilson
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:51:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:58:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:09:44

09 01:09:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - ballet Op.87
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Performer: Cologne R S O
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:12:26 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: German Chamber Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:17:25 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé Choir
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Halle Youth Choir
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:37:22 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Ashley Putnam
Performer: Håkan Hagegård
Performer: Ingvar Wixell
Performer: José Carreras
Performer: Katia Ricciarelli
Performer: Robert Lloyd
Performer: William Elvin
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:49:54 Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the roof - musical
Performer: Bert Convy
Performer: Julia Migenes
Performer: Maria Karnilova
Performer: Original Broadway Cast
Performer: Zero Mostel
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:54:55 Nikolay Karlovich Metner
Sonata no. 1 in B minor Op.21 for violin and piano
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Igor Tchetuev
Duration 00:05:55


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03bfmxg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03bft0x)
Live from St Asaph Cathedral
Peter Donohoe - North Wales Festival (part 1)


TUE 20:10 Discovering Music (b03bft0z)
Brahms and Berg Piano Sonatas

00 00:16:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano Op. 106 (Hammerklavier) - 1st movement
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:00:13

00 00:14:23 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No. 2 in F sharp minor, Op. 2 - 1st movement
Performer: Krystian Zimmerman
Duration 00:00:34

00 00:15:17 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No. 1 in C, Op. 1 - 1st movement
Performer: Krystian Zimmerman
Duration 00:00:34

00 00:16:33 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in C major, D760 (Wanderer Fantasy)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:32


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03bft11)
Live from St Asaph Cathedral
Peter Donohoe - North Wales Festival (part 2)


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b03bfqln)
Loyalty, Herodotus, Shunga, Martin Parr

01 00:01:04
Loyalty
Andreas Whittam Smith & David Yelland discuss loyalty in light of Labour's recent troubles
Duration 00:13:17

02 00:14:21
Herodotus
Writer Tom Holland shares his passion for Herodotus
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:22:56
Shunga
Tim Clark and Rosina Butler discuss the evolution of the Japanese erotic print
Duration 00:10:19

04 00:33:15
Martin Parr
Martin Parr pays tribute to one of his gurus, the late Tony Ray Jones
Duration 00:11:52


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03bfqnd)
Praising Powell and Pressburger
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b03bfqtp)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:14 The Residents
Tourniquet of Roses
Performer: The Residents
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:32 Normal Gimbel
Sometimes your parents f**k you up
Performer: Normal Gimbel
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:08:06 The Doomed Bird of Providence
Seabound
Performer: The Doomed Bird of Providence
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:13:21 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann
Ensemble: Music for a While
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:18:48 Turkish Traditional
Daldalan Bari
Ensemble: Kayhan Kalhor with Erdal Erzincan
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:25:31 Richard Thompson, Jim O’Rourke, Henry Kaiser
Big Racket
Ensemble: Richard Thompson, Jim O’Rourke, Henry Kaiser
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:29:26 Douglas Dare
Seven Hours
Performer: Douglas Dare
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:34:15 Lisa Knapp
Shipping Song
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:39:06 Lisa Knapp
Hidden Seam
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:44:11 Forest Swords
The Weight of Gold
Performer: Forest Swords
Duration 00:04:50

11 00:49:42 Traditional Irish
Josie Begley's Fancy / If There Weren't Any Women in the World
Performer: Toner Quinn and Malachy Bourke
Duration 00:04:32

12 00:53:40 Hildegard von Bingen
Patriarchae et Prophetae
Performer: Ensemble Belcanto
Duration 00:01:29

13 00:55:01 Hildegard von Bingen
Virtutes
Performer: Ensemble Belcanto
Duration 00:02:05

14 00:58:01 Hildegard von Bingen
Castitas
Performer: Ensemble Belcanto
Duration 00:01:19

15 01:00:19 KTU
Sumu
Ensemble: KTU
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:09:50 Sarah Angliss
Summer's Lease
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:12:03 Hong Kong in the 60s
Summer's Bird
Performer: Hong Kong in the 60s
Duration 00:03:42

18 01:16:13 Kjetil Husebø
Sources
Performer: Kjetil Husebø
Duration 00:08:44

19 01:20:56 Simon Fisher Turner and Natalie Clein
The Invisible Frame, A Film By Cynthia Beatt
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner and Natalie Clein
Duration 00:05:58

20 01:27:23 Michael Nyman
Wheelbarrow Walk (from "Drowning by Numbers")
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:32



WEDNESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b03bfmlx)

00 00:51:22 Attilio Ariosti
La fede ne' tradimenti (Act 2)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Librettist: Gigli, Girolamo
Duration 00:58:11

00 00:02:01 Attilio Ariosti
La fede ne' tradimenti (Act 1)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Librettist: Gigli, Girolamo
Duration 00:48:41

00 01:50:13 Attilio Ariosti
La fede ne' tradimenti (Act 3)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Director: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Librettist: Gigli, Girolamo
Duration 00:44:29

00 03:14:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

00 03:47:48 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52

00 04:39:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:32:39

00 02:35:19 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:25:49

00 03:01:31 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

00 04:10:30 William Byrd
O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:25

00 05:19:52 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor (Op.15, No.3) arranged for 2 pianos
Music Arranger: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Duration 00:04:46

00 04:01:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

00 05:13:00 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Performer: Balazs Fulei
Duration 00:06:26

00 03:53:05 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

00 04:17:19 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

00 04:27:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano in C minor (K.475)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:12:20

00 03:08:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

00 05:25:05 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23

00 05:53:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

00 05:37:00 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

00 03:37:34 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

00 03:30:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b03bfmsq)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

00 01:10:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - cantata Op.78: 7th movement; Alexander's entry in Pskov
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

00 00:10:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:33:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op 72 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:37

00 01:38:08 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:42:06 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:15

00 01:54:52 Carl Davis
Napoleon - music for the silent film: Teaching the Marseillaise
Orchestra: The Wren Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:49

00 00:05:16 Edward Elgar
Imperial March Op.32
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:20:01 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

00 00:22:09 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day..., From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Chorus)
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Choir: Chorus of Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:54:47 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:25:59 Bernard Herrmann
North by northwest - music for the film: Overture
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:46

00 02:08:04 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:03:46

00 01:33:45 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

00 02:22:04 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Performer: Jozsef Csocsi Lendvai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:40

00 00:01:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:34

00 02:12:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.383)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Ensemble: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:47:45 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:36

00 01:47:40 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:27

00 01:02:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:51:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

00 02:03:17 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:04:27

00 01:42:15 Heinrich Schütz
Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt, SWV.36
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:02

00 00:15:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:06:10


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b03bfmxl)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:13 William Walton
As You Like It: A Poem for Orchestra after Shakespeare: Prelude
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:50 Ernest Chausson
Poeme
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:16:03

03 00:20:25 Pospisil Karel
Bai-Kai-Lai
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:23:55 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas, Op. 67
Performer: Romain Herve
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:30:29 anon
Back to the Beginning
Performer: anon
Duration 00:00:24

06 00:31:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op. 84
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:08:56

07 00:41:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:03

08 00:50:11 Edvard Grieg
Brainteaser Answer - Piano Concerto, Op. 16: Allegro molto moderato
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:36

09 01:51:50 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - Album-Leaf Op.47 No.2; Melodie Op.47 No.3
Performer: Emil Gilels (piano)
Duration 00:00:36

10 01:01:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:27:03

11 01:28:05 John Dowland
Mrs Norrish's Delight (The Marsh Lute Book)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg (lute)
Duration 00:27:03

12 01:33:22 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35: III. Finale: Allegro assai vivace
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:07:28

13 01:43:35 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Duration 00:06:13

14 01:51:05 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Sigismondo
Performer: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Performer: Christina Benda (conductor)
Duration 00:06:13

15 02:05:27 Miklós Rózsa
Violin Concerto
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Hendl
Duration 00:26:59

16 02:32:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon in Hypodiatesseron al roversio e per augmentationem, perpetuus
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Duration 00:07:53

17 02:41:10 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein (piano)
Performer: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Alfred Wallenstein (conductor)
Duration 00:07:53


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03bfmxn)
Sound of Cinema: British Film Music
The 1950s: Ealing Comedy, Arnold and Winds of Change

00 00:28:30 Malcolm Arnold
The Bridge on the River Kwai (extract)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

00 00:38:34 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's Choice arr. for piano Trio
Ensemble: St Clair Trio
Music Arranger: Leslie Hagan
Duration 00:14:57

00 00:00:55 Arthur Benjamin
Suite - Conquest of Everest
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Music Arranger: M Caratelli
Music Arranger: G Schurmann
Duration 00:07:01

00 00:23:43 Tristram Cary
The Ladykillers (extract)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:54:36 John Dankworth
Let's Slip Away (Saturday Night and Sunday Morning)
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:18:30 Benjamin Frankel
The Man in the White Suit (extract)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:01:45

00 00:09:44 Kenneth Alwyn
The Stampede for Water (The Overlanders)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:20:18 Gerard Schurmann
The Man in the Sky Overture
Duration 00:03:20


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pzrjf)
Bath Mozart Festival 2012
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03bfpll)

01 Pau Casals
O vos omnes for chorus
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

02 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Vidi turbam magnam for chorus
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

03 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi for double choir
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

04 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Circumdederunt me dolores mortis for 6 voices
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

05 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi for double choir
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

06 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus [& kb ad lib], arr. from Adagio of Quartet for strings
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

07 William Billings
David's Lamentation for chorus
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

08 William Billings
When Jesus wept - fuguing tune for chorus
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

09 William Billings
The Lord is ris'n indeed - Easter anthem for chorus
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

10 Eric Whitacre
When David heard for chorus
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

11 William Billings
Modern music for chorus
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: BBC Singers

12 01:09:15 Doreen Carwithen
Boys in Brown Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:09:24

13 01:09:15 John Addison
A Bridge Too Far
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:24


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b03bft1p)
Wakefield Cathedral

00 00:56:50 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

00 00:02:16 Richard Dering
Factum Est Silentium
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:22:13 Edgar Day
Magnificat in B Flat
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:29:22 Edgar Day
Nunc Dimittis in B Flat
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:10:58 Edward John Hopkins
Psalm 119 vv 73-104
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:37

00 00:38:29 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Choir: Wakefield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:43

00 00:51:15 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Performer: Simon Earle
Duration 00:08:00


WED 16:30 In Tune (b03bfq1d)
Vladimir Jurowski, Ruthie Culver and UtterJazz, David Goode, Rachel Portman: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive overture Op.96
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Performer: Dallas S O
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:09 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:07:09
Interview: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:18:23 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:24:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546 for strings
Performer: Chiaroscuro
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:32:49 Benjamin Britten
To lie flat on the back
Music Arranger: Ruthie Culver
Performer: Ruthie Culver
Performer: UtterJazz
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:32:49
Interview: Ruthie Culver and Utter Jazz
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:43:51 Benjamin Britten
2 Ballads for 2 voices and piano [1936]
Performer: Ruthie Culver
Performer: Utter Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:48:40 Franz (1) Schubert
Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:53:53 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's feast - oratorio
Conductor: David Hill
Performer: Bach Choir.
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:53:53
Interview: David Goode and Francis Warner
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:03:24 David Goode
Anthem for All Saints' Day (closing extract)
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Francis Warner
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:08:57 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70 for horn [or other] and piano
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:08:57
Reading: Samuel West
Actor Samuel West reads Who's Who by W H Auden
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:08:57
Reading: Samuel West
Actor Samuel West reads Musée des Beaux Arts by W H Auden
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:18:18 Benjamin Britten
The Sun Shines Down
Performer: Andrea Trillo
Performer: Dan Hewson
Performer: Jonny Gee
Performer: Mick Foster
Performer: Ruthie Culver
Duration 00:04:53

17 01:24:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:17

18 01:26:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi dominus RV.803 for solo female voices and orchestra
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:01:44

19 01:33:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - melodramma in 3 acts
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Performer: Coro del Teatro Municipale di Piacenza
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Orchestra dell'Opera de Parma
Duration 00:03:21

20 01:37:02 Rachel Portman
Oranges are not the only fruit: Main Title
Performer: Unnamed Contributor
Duration 00:01:27

21 01:37:02
Interview: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:01:27

22 01:41:31 Rachel Portman
Never let me go: The Pier
Performer: Unnamed Contributor
Duration 00:02:00

23 01:41:31
Interview: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:02:00

24 01:46:47 Rachel Portman
Chocolat: Vianne sets up shop
Performer: Unnamed Contributor
Duration 00:01:57

25 01:49:07 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:50

26 01:54:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:12


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03bfmxn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03bft4f)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
CBSO - Tchaikovsky (part 1)


WED 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b03bmtgq)
Conversations with Directors and Film Composers
Baz Luhrmann, Craig Armstrong


WED 20:25 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03bmtgs)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
CBSO - Tchaikovsky (part 2)


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b03bfqlx)
Zaha Hadid, French Cinema Music, Cynicism

01 00:00:26
Zaha Hadid
Architect Zaha Hadid reflects on her designs for the Serpentine's new Sackler Gallery
Duration 00:12:50

02 00:13:16
French Cinema Music
Critics Ian Christie and Muriel Zagha discuss the sounds and music of French Cinema
Duration 00:18:26

03 00:31:42
Cynicism
Julian Baggini and Richard Seaford consider the pros and cons of cynicism
Duration 00:13:41


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03bfqng)
Praising Powell and Pressburger
A Matter of Life and Death


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b03bfqtr)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington: Sound of Cinema

01 00:01:00 Paul Towndrow
Propeller Beanie
Ensemble: Brass Jaw
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:05:45 Traditional English
Rounding the Horn
Ensemble: The Full English
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:10:10 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:13:49 Forest Swords
Irby Tremor
Performer: Forest Swords
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:18:31 Larry Goves
The clouds flew round with the clouds
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:23:59 Donato Dozzy
Vaporware 07
Performer: Donato Dozzy
Duration 00:08:47

07 00:34:13 múm
The ghosts you draw on my back
Ensemble: múm
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:37:26 múm
Blow your nose
Ensemble: múm
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:42:20 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:45:00 Pete Bradley
The Little Match Girl
Performer: Man In Formaldehyde
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:47:57 Audun Kleive
Genreactor
Performer: Generator X
Duration 00:06:08

12 00:54:54 Elizabeth Cotten
Elizabeth Cotten live at the Euphoria Tavern 1975
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:02:08

13 00:57:32 Kimmo Pohjonen / Samuli Kosminen
Ulaani
Ensemble: Kimmo Pohjonen / Samuli Kosminen
Duration 00:06:01

14 01:04:12 Frank Zappa
The Girl in the magnesium dress
Performer: Frank Zappa
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:08:30 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
Ticket to Ride
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:11:03 Chips Moman and Dan Penn
The Dark End of the Street
Performer: Ry Cooder
Performer: Arnold McCuller
Performer: Flaco Jiménez
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:16:36 Traditional English
Me Husband's got no courage in him
Singer: Heather Wood
Duration 00:02:21

18 01:18:58 Traditional Swedish
O hogaste himmel / Hovdemillomleiken
Performer: Mikael and Mia Marin
Duration 00:03:39

19 01:23:05 Michael Nyman
Queen of the Night
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:06:53



THURSDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b03bfmlz)

00 00:01:12 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Quartet no. 2 (Op.35) in A minor
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:27:09

00 00:28:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.73) in F major
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:30:51

00 01:41:06 Fazil Say
Presto from String Quartet no 1 op 29 'Divorce'
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

00 01:00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:40:20

00 03:25:15 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

00 05:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52

00 02:34:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48

00 02:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:32:22

00 03:50:34 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

00 03:17:43 Franjo von Lucic
Elegy for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:07:07

00 05:06:25 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

00 03:07:24 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

00 04:34:45 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

00 03:41:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

00 04:15:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:09:02

00 01:45:22 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:11

00 04:44:07 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

00 05:16:42 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

00 04:08:33 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

00 04:01:14 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

00 04:25:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

00 03:33:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

00 04:55:22 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b03bfmss)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

00 01:12:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in A major Wq.58`1 for keyboard
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:33:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:07:02

00 01:40:52 John Barry
Out of Africa (end titles)
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:24:12 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il Giardino di rose - oratorio: Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:50

00 01:55:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Act I no.7 Ha! Welch ein Augenblick (Pizzaro)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:49:19 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:12

00 00:15:39 Max Bruch
Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:35:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:32

00 01:09:42 Aaron Copland
Music for movies - concert suite from film scores: no.4; Grovers corners
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:21

00 01:45:52 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:01

00 02:15:05 Léo Delibes
The Maids of Cadiz
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Robert Childs
Duration 00:03:42

00 01:25:13 Michael Flanders
Ill Wind
Singer: Michael Flanders
Duration 00:02:54

00 00:56:08 Enrique Granados
Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:32:35 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances for piano duet (Op.35) no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Ensemble: Malvina Renault-Vieville
Ensemble: Filippo Antonelli
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:02:01 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda; Fra tempeste funeste; Act 2 scene 2
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:47

00 01:17:43 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:47

00 02:08:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:53

00 02:24:36 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major AV.132 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:12

00 02:00:37 Hubert Parry
I was glad orch. Jacob
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:24


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b03bfmxq)
Thursday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:14 Maurice Jarre
Lauwrence of Arabia: Main Titles
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Tony Bremner
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:16:43 Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai
Chorale & Variations; Fugue
Ensemble: Leipzig Quartet
Duration 00:12:02

04 00:30:50 Edward Elgar
Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:41:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Harpsichord Concerto No 2 in G major, K 107, 'after J.C. Bach'
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:26

06 00:51:05 Jean Lhéritier
Surrexit pastor bonus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:51:05 Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty - Act I Waltz
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

08 01:03:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in G, Wq. 182 No. 1
Orchestra: Norddeutsches Symphonie-Orchester
Duration 00:11:17

09 01:14:25 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in G minor
Performer: Andras Schiff (piano)
Duration 00:11:17

10 01:20:31 Johann, II Strauss
Vienna Blood, Op. 354
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:57

11 01:32:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333: Allegro
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:41

12 01:46:09 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony: Introduction
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Dominique Kim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:55:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in A
Performer: Rachel Brown (flute)
Duration 00:06:04

14 02:03:56 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:16:18

15 02:20:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri (Secondo) - Selva morale e spirituale
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers (conductor)
Duration 00:16:18

16 02:28:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 'Italian'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:29:55


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03bfmxs)
Sound of Cinema: British Film Music
The 1960s: Hammer Horror, Bond and The Beatles

00 00:02:17 James Bernard
Curse of Frankenstein
Orchestra: [unknown]
Duration 00:01:41

00 00:55:05 Paul McCartney
A Hard Day's Night
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:28:41 John Barry
Main Title Theme (from The Ipcress File)
Performer: John Leach
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:33:02 John Barry
The Lion in Winter - The Herb Garden
Orchestra: Soundtrack
Duration 00:04:36

00 00:37:42 John Barry
The Lion in Winter Eya, Eya Nova Gaudia
Orchestra: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:10

00 00:39:56 John Barry
Out of Africa
Orchestra: Soundtrack
Duration 00:03:07

00 00:49:51 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull - VII end titles
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:47:24 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull - VI
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:21

00 00:53:50 The Beatles (artist)
A Hard Day's Night
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:01:15

00 00:11:34 James Bernard
Dracula- Suite from Horror of Dracula
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neil Richardson
Duration 00:12:33

00 00:44:56 Tristram Cary
Quatermass and the pit
Orchestra: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:23

00 00:05:50 Benjamin Frankel
Curse of the Werewolf - A Deadly Transformation
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:24:49 Monty Norman
Dr. No Main Theme
Orchestra: The John Barry Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

00 00:01:01 Cliff Richard (artist)
Summer Holiday
Performer: Cliff Richard
Performer: The Shadows
Duration 00:01:06


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pzrm5)
Bath Mozart Festival 2012
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03bfplv)

01 00:02:11 George Whitefield Chadwick
Adonais: Elegiac Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:15:20

02 00:18:11 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, op. 9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

03 00:18:11 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Conductor: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:17:45

04 00:18:11 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie Op.24, arr. for cello and orchestra [orig. for cello and piano]
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

05 00:18:11 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Valentina Nafornita
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

06 00:18:11 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix vers. for voice and orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Valentina Nafornita
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

07 00:18:11 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 1 Op.27 for orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

08 00:18:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Valentina Nafornita
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

09 00:18:11 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka - lyric fairy tale in 3 acts B.203, Op.114
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Valentina Nafornita
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

10 00:18:11 Andrew Lloyd Webber
The Phantom of the opera - musical
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

11 00:18:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

12 00:18:11 Franz Liszt
Hungarian rhapsody no. 2, orch. Schreker [from S.244 for piano]
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:45

13 01:45:42 Doreen Carwithen
Travel Royal Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:08:47

14 01:45:42 Walter Braunfels
Concerto Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

15 02:28:03 George Gershwin
The George Gershwin song-book for piano, 'S wonderful [from 'Funny face']
Performer: Eugenie Russo
Duration 00:01:48


THU 16:30 In Tune (b03bfq1m)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Tai Murray, Milton Court: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:45 Johann (2) Strauss
Wiener Bonbons - waltz Op.307
Conductor: Jack Rothstein
Performer: Johann Strauss Orchestra of London
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:00:45
Interview: Douglas Hodge
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:10:59 Newley/Bricusse
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Pure Imagination
Performer: Douglas Hodge
Performer: Leon Rossiter
Performer: Nick Skilbeck
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:10:59
Interview: Douglas Hodge and Jack Costello
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:18:01 Marc Shaiman
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Almost Nearly Perfect
Lyricist: Marc Shaiman
Lyricist: Scott Wittman
Performer: Jack Costello
Performer: Nick Skilbeck
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:22:57 Franz (1) Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:27:15 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nick Van Bloss
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:32:44 John Williams
Across The Stars - Star Wars: Episode 2 "Attack Of The Clones" (2002)
Conductor: John Williams
Performer: London S O.
Performer: London Voices
Duration 00:05:33

09 00:38:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:49:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:53:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:09:25

12 01:02:55 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, arr. misc. for cello and piano [orig. vn & pf]
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:02:55
Interview: Sonia Allori, British Paraorchestra
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:09:31 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto s49/w1 for trumpet and orchestra in E (or E flat) major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Bremen Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

15 01:23:20 Franz (1) Schubert
2 Szenen aus dem Schauspiel Lacrimas D.857
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:27:56 Matthew Locke
Suite - [The] Broken consort pt.1 no. 6 in D major H.134.6
Performer: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:01:54

17 01:33:40 Patrick Doyle
Brave: The Games
Performer: James Shearman
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neil Percy
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:33:40
Interview: London Symphony Orchestra players
Maxine Kwok-Adams (violin), Neil Percy (percussion), Robert Bourton (bassoon)
Duration 00:01:50

19 01:41:42 Alexandre Desplat
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1: Ron's speech
Performer: Alexandre Desplat
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

20 01:41:42
Interview: London Symphony Orchestra players
Maxine Kwok-Adams (violin), Neil Percy (percussion), Robert Bourton (bassoon)
Duration 00:02:12

21 01:48:13 John Williams
The Dune Sea of Tatooine/Jawa Sandcrawler
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:20

22 01:52:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Performer: Miah Persson
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18

23 01:57:13 Gioachino Rossini
Quelques riens pour album - [24] pieces for piano [Peches de vieillesse, vol.12]
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni
Duration 00:03:30


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03bfmxs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03bft65)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
BBC SSO - Elgar, Mozart (part 1)


THU 20:00 Discovering Music (b03bft7m)
Mozart: Requiem

00 00:12:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Amen (Requiem)
Choir: Atlanta Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:00:20

00 00:19:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sanctus (Requiem)
Choir: Atlanta Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:00:28

00 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Choir: Atlanta Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:00:48

00 00:07:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem aeternam (Requiem)
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:01:23

00 00:10:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:00:49

00 00:13:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sanctus (Requiem)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:00:43


THU 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03bft7p)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
BBC SSO - Elgar, Mozart (part 2)


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b03bfqlz)
The Ugly Renaissance, Cate Blanchett, Mira Schendel, Maxim Leo

01 00:00:35
Cate Blanchett
Actress Cate Blanchett discusses her role in Woody Allen's latest film, Blue Jasmine
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:08:45
The Ugly Renaissance
A discussion about the dark sides of the Renaissance
Duration 00:16:56

03 00:25:41
Maxim Leo
Maxim Leo on his new memoir, Red Love, and the compromises involved in living in the DDR
Duration 00:12:39

04 00:38:20
Mira Schendel
Art critic Joanne Harwood reviews Tate Modern's retrospective of Mira Schendel
Duration 00:06:44


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03bfqnl)
Praising Powell and Pressburger
Black Narcissus


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b03bfqty)
Late Junction Sessions
Sound of Cinema: Kimmo Pohjonen and the Loop Collective

00 00:14:25 Traditional American
Canaan's Land
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:23:16 Eleni Karaindrou
The Weeping Meadow
Orchestra: Athens Camerata
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat
Performer: Renato Ripo
Performer: Βαγγέλης Σκούρας
Performer: Maria Bildea
Performer: Sergiu Nastasa
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:26:41 Eleni Karaindrou
Memories
Orchestra: Athens Camerata
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat
Performer: Renato Ripo
Performer: Βαγγέλης Σκούρας
Performer: Maria Bildea
Performer: Sergiu Nastasa
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:08:14 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail: End Sequence
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:12:44 Traditional American
Georgia Buck
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:01:40

00 01:01:33 Peter Maxwell Davies
Stevie's Ferry to Hoy
Performer: Richard Casey
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:00:22 Traditional Cuban
Guide Nibo
Choir: Grupo Vocal Desandann
Duration 00:02:02

00 01:17:46 Edgelarks
Silbury Hill
Performer: Phillip Henry
Performer: Hannah Martin
Performer: Matt Downer
Performer: Rosie Burgess
Duration 00:04:21

00 01:12:11 Forest Swords
The Gathering
Performer: Forest Swords
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:32:22 Kimmo Pohjonen / Alex Bonney / Dave Smith
Soundtrack to The Mistletoe Bough
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Performer: Alex Bonney
Performer: Dave Smith
Duration 00:08:10

00 00:42:06 Kimmo Pohjonen / Alex Bonney / Dave Smith
Ice Canyon
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Performer: Alex Bonney
Performer: Dave Smith
Duration 00:07:17

00 00:51:16 Kimmo Pohjonen / Alex Bonney / Dave Smith
Still
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Performer: Alex Bonney
Performer: Dave Smith
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:54:49 Kimmo Pohjonen / Alex Bonney / Dave Smith
The Last Moments of Bing Crosby
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Performer: Alex Bonney
Performer: Dave Smith
Duration 00:01:21

00 00:03:33 The Last Hurrah!!
The Rush
Performer: The Last Hurrah!!
Duration 00:04:40

00 01:24:59 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman\'s Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:04:57

00 01:05:14 Part Wild Horses Mane on Both Sides
Harmonium Fields
Performer: Part Wild Horses Mane on Both Sides
Duration 00:06:55

00 01:22:09 Stein Urheim / Mari Kvien Bruvoll
Crow Jane
Performer: Stein Urheim
Performer: Mari Kvien Bruvoll
Duration 00:02:12

00 00:56:43 Tamikrest
Timtar
Performer: Tamikrest
Duration 00:04:48



FRIDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b03bfmm1)

00 03:53:20 Georges Auric
Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:09

00 01:24:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:18:27

00 03:32:25 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

00 04:18:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

00 02:01:11 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

00 04:28:38 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19

00 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:13:49

00 00:49:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 9 in C
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:30:31

00 01:20:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:36:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna"
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:46

00 01:43:23 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

00 00:15:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and string orchestra in D minor [1822]
Performer: Fredrik From
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:20:29

00 04:41:21 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:15

00 05:35:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

00 03:13:01 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

00 02:31:32 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:31:21

00 04:09:28 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

00 03:22:38 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

00 04:01:09 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

00 03:03:22 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

00 03:42:54 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

00 04:54:01 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

00 05:09:21 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b03bfmsv)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema

01 00:01:30 Francis Poulenc
Mouvement perpetuel No 1
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:03:17 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem, La Fontana del Tritone al mattino
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:06:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:52

04 00:15:03 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:24:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:33:14 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:36:30 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: New London Children's Chorus
Duration 00:08:22

08 00:39:31 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:45:36 Rachel Portman
Harriet's Portrait (Emma)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:01:10

10 00:46:44 Rachel Portman
The Dance from Emma
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:01:22

11 00:48:55 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:01:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Orchestra: National Orchestra of Ukraine
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:06:42 Edward German
Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances from 'Henry VIII')
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:11:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:18:12 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:21:40 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

17 01:27:00 Alison Balsom (artist)
Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:34:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:56

19 01:40:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied...
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:44

20 01:43:40 Ravi Shankar
Theme from Pather Panchali
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Ali Akbar Khan
Duration 00:02:12

21 01:47:16 Johann Strauss II
Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:00

22 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) i. Sinfonia [organ obbligato]
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:00

23 02:02:55 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in F Op.9 No.3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:27

24 02:06:00 Umberto Giordano
La Mamma Morta (Andrea Chenier)
Performer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:06:00

25 02:13:49 Antonio Bazzini
Trois morceaux lyriques for violin and piano (Op.41), no. 2; Scherzo
Performer: Caspar Frantz
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Duration 00:05:02

26 02:19:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suite algerienne Op.60 i. Marche militaire francaise
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

27 02:24:39 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:17


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b03bfmxv)
Friday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:13 Arthur Benjamin
Hyde Park Galop (An Ideal Husband)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:02:25 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:12:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat, WoO 38
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:14:05

04 00:30:14 Various Artists
Only Connect
Conductor: anon
Duration 00:01:08

05 00:32:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:10:25

06 00:45:24 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Catherine Manson
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:54:08 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Performer: Khachaturian, Aram Ilich / Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:59:53 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D, G.476
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:16:36

09 01:17:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - Ballade Op.65
Performer: Mie Miki (accordian)
Duration 00:16:36

10 01:21:20 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:33:23 Joseph Horovitz
String Quartet No 5
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:15:22

12 01:50:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No. 4: Finale
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Turnovský
Duration 00:07:23

13 02:00:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.22 in G minor Op.28
Performer: Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Duration 00:07:23

14 02:08:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scott of the Antarctic: Suite from the music for the film
Singer: Merryn Gamba
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Performer: John Scott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:41:20

15 02:50:23 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Overture to La dama boba
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:41:20


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03bfmxx)
Sound of Cinema: British Film Music
Remixes and Reimaginings: RR Bennett, Nyman and Sawhney

00 00:06:04 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder On The Orient Express
Duration 00:11:17

00 00:23:09 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Billion Dollar Brain - Ambush
Orchestra: Soundtrack
Duration 00:03:03

00 00:20:29 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Billion Dollar Brain-Main Theme
Orchestra: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:57:06 Patrick Doyle
Henry V - Non Nobis, Domine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:37

00 00:48:21 Patrick Doyle
Henry V - O' For A Muse Of Fire
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:51:58 Patrick Doyle
Henry V - The Death Of Falstaff
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:02:05 Nitin Sawhney
A Throw Of Dice - King Sohat
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey
Duration 00:01:19

00 00:03:24 Nitin Sawhney
A Throw Of Dice - The Kiss
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey
Duration 00:01:25

00 00:28:47 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's Contract - Chasing Sheep Is Best Left To Shepherds
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:33:06 Michael Nyman
Drowning by Numbers -Trysting Fields
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:27

00 00:36:36 Michael Nyman
Drowning by Numbers -Sheep And Tides
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:01:44

00 00:38:22 Michael Nyman
Drowning by Numbers - Knowing The Ropes
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:16

00 00:43:49 Rachel Portman
Emma
Orchestra: Soundtrack
Duration 00:04:26


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01pzrm7)
Bath Mozart Festival 2012
Episode 4

00 00:16:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mailied, Op 52 No 4
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:18:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mit einem gemalten Band, Op 83 No 3
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:01:53

00 00:22:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:29:44

00 00:55:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 7th movement; Rondo
Director: Michael Collins
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:52:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Op 22 (Polka)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:04:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K476
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:32

00 00:07:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe, K524
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:10:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K523
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:05:02


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b03bfpm4)
Sound of Cinema Live Results Concert

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: London Winds
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:03:24 AR Rahman
Bombay Theme
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:07:38 Not Known
SHOLAY
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:11:03 Nino Rota
Otto e una mezzo [Eight and a half] - music for the film
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:13:37 Goldsmith
PLANET OF THE APES
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:16:34 Jonny Greenwood
There will be blood - music for the film
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:18:31 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz - musical film
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:22:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:27:54 Richard M. Sherman
Mary Poppins - medley of music for the Disney film [with Robert B SHERMAN], arr. R. Hayman
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:30:51 Luis Bacalov
La Corca
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:33:12 Ennio Morricone
Braying Donkey
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

12 00:35:33 Ennio Morricone
Un Monumento
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

13 00:38:19 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho - suite from the film music
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

14 00:41:52 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

15 00:46:52 Boudewijn Tarenskeen
The Sound of music for orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:06:23

16 00:53:15 Jim Jacobs
Grease - musical [with Warren CASEY and others]
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

17 00:54:48 Hans Zimmer
The Dark Knight Rises- clips from film
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12

18 01:00:00 Anton Karas
The Third Man Theme
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:03:00 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo - suite from the film music
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

20 01:08:24 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia - music for the film
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

21 01:11:58 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story', orch. Ramin & Kostal
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

22 01:14:17 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the bad and the ugly - music for the film
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

23 01:16:57 John Williams
Cantina Band
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:38

24 00:03:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Young guard - suite from the film music Op.75a, arr. Atovmyan
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:01

25 00:13:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Unforgettable year 1919 - music for the film Op.89
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:23


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b03bfq21)
Richard Egarr, John Mark Ainsley, Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, Raj and Pablo: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:50 Edward White
Puffin' Billy for orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 4 in A major BWV.1055 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:09:15 Dick Dale (artist)
Miserlou
Performer: Dick Dale
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:13:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:48

05 00:15:15 Franz (1) Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:09:25

06 00:25:00 Thomas Tallis
Alleluia, Ora pro nobis for 4 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:33:02 Georges Delerue
Jules et Jim - music for the film
Performer: Traffic Quintet
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:35:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:41:32 Kishore Kumar (artist)
Roop tera mastana
Performer: Kishore Kumar
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:49:51 AR Rahman
Tu Muskura (from Yuvvraaj)
Performer: Alka Yagnik
Performer: Javed Ali
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:56:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:46

12 01:01:31 Eric Coates
The Dam busters - march
Performer: The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:10:42 The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain (artist)
Born To Be Wild
Performer: The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:14:22 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:13:14

15 01:28:30 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Duration 00:01:32

16 01:33:08 N/A (artist)
LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:20

17 00:01:37 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Performer: Daniela Lehner
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:57

18 01:51:13 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:33

19 01:54:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:05:40


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03bfmxx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b03bft93)
City of London Sinfonia - Britten, Copland, Shostakovich

01 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Performer: Ronan Busfield
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:23:33

02 00:23:33 Benjamin Britten
Concerto movement for clarinet and orchestra, compl. Colin Matthews
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:31:10 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:15:51

04 00:31:10
Music Interval
Duration 00:15:51

05 00:47:01 Benjamin Britten
Canadian carnival [Kermesse canadienne] Op.19
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:03

06 01:00:04 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:05:34

07 01:05:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 14 Op.135 for soprano, bass, string orchestra and percussion
Conductor: Michael Collins
Performer: Evelina Dobraceva
Performer: Graeme Broadbent
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:49:49


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03bfqm1)
Food Writing


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03bfqnq)
Praising Powell and Pressburger
I Know Where I'm Going


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b03bfqv2)
Sound of Cinema: AR Rahman Profile, 2013 Darbar Festival

00 00:25:00 AR Rahman
Bombay Theme
Ensemble: A R Rahman string ensemble
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:34:59 AR Rahman
Nila Kaigirathu (from Indira)
Singer: Abenav Shreedaran
Duration 00:00:47

00 00:04:58 AR Rahman
Roja
Singer: S. P. Balasubrahmanyam
Singer: K S Chithra
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:51:39 AR Rahman
If I Rise
Singer: Dido
Singer: AR Rahman
Duration 00:04:38

00 00:38:59 AR Rahman
The Rising: Legacy (Mangal Pandey)
Orchestra: The German Film Orchestra Babelsberg
Choir: K M Music Conservatory Chorus
Duration 00:01:41

00 00:21:06 AR Rahman
Qawwali song from Mangal Pandi
Ensemble: K M Conservatory Qawwali Group
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:07:53 AR Rahman
Chinna Chinna Aasai
Singer: Minmini
Duration 00:03:46

00 01:35:14 Trad
Raga Lalit
Performer: Pandit Budhaditya Mukherjee
Performer: Soumen Nandi
Duration 00:24:47

00 00:48:13 AR Rahman
Naetru Aval Irundhal
Singer: Vijay Prakash
Singer: Chinmayi Sripada
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:15:15 Trad
Raga Shankara Bharnum
Singer: Sudha Ragunathan
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth
Performer: Patri Satish Kumar
Performer: R N Prakash
Duration 00:15:02

00 00:01:22 AR Rahman
Jai Ho (from Slumdog Millionaire)
Singer: Sukhwinder Singh
Duration 00:01:41

00 00:12:06 AR Rahman
Chayya Chayya (from Dil Se)
Singer: Sukhwinder Singh
Singer: Sapna Awasthi
Duration 00:06:18