Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b039c9km)

00 02:35:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

00 00:53:57 Frédéric Chopin
4 short pieces
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:57:35 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.24
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:09:46

00 01:07:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise no 5 in C minor (Op.40, No.2)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:07:30

00 01:14:43 Frédéric Chopin
Larghetto, 2nd movement from 2nd Piano concerto in F minor (Op.21)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:08:20

00 03:28:04 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction in C minor and Rondo in E flat major, (Op.16)
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:11:45

00 05:29:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna"
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:46

00 03:54:32 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

00 04:31:19 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:14:40

00 00:30:55 Edvard Grieg
Excerpts from 'Luriske Stykker ('Lyric Pieces')'
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:22:29

00 05:07:38 Adalbert Gyrowetz
Nocturne in E Flat for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Janacek Trio
Performer: Marketa Janackova
Performer: Jiri Pospichal
Performer: Marek Novak
Duration 00:15:42

00 04:46:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

00 03:05:09 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

00 01:24:30 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Zasmuconej (For a Sad Girl)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:02:42

00 01:27:42 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
9 Songs
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:15:13

00 00:01:11 Various Artists
Hommage au 19ème siècle (improvisation on different themes)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:17:34

00 00:19:10 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No. 2 in E flat, D. 946
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:11:15

00 03:16:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

00 05:50:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture (Paria)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:09:33

00 03:48:18 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:50

00 04:08:19 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

00 02:46:48 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:17:56

00 04:21:47 Dirk Schäfer
Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

00 03:40:15 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

00 02:01:10 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor (Op.63) [1847]
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:33:35

00 04:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

00 01:43:20 Tadeusz Szeligowski
Four Polish Dances
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:16:12

00 05:42:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

00 05:23:46 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Luis Claret
Music Arranger: Xavier Montsalvatge
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro
Duration 00:05:04


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b039njmt)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Marin Alsop

02 00:08:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 9 in G major (piccolo, flute, oboe, chalumeau, violin, 2 double basses, strings & continuo)
Performer: Les Elements Amsterdam

03 00:17:45 Balakirev
Impromptu on the themes of two preludes by Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright (piano)

04 00:23:45 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen [Ein Deutsches Requiem]
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Performer: Georg Solti

05 00:31:15 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jerzy Maksymiuk

06 00:38:15 Leonard Bernstein
The Lord's Prayer; Trope: I go on [Mass]
Performer: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jubilant Sykes (celebrant)
Performer: Marin Alsop

07 00:42:45 Philidor
Overture [Carmen Saeculare]
Performer: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Performer: Jean‐Claude Malgoire

08 00:48:00 Georges Bizet
Danse Boheme [Carmen]
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 00:53:00 Reynaldo Hahn
La barcheta [Venezia]
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Julius Drake

10 01:04:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria [Bachianas Brasileiras No.5]
Performer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Performer: National Orchestra of French Radio
Performer: Heitor Villa‐Lobos

11 01:11:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.9 (3rd movement)
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

12 01:25:30 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude Melodique, Op.118
Performer: Peter Jacobs

13 01:31:30 William Walton
En famille; Mariner Man [Façade]
Performer: Edith Sitwell
Performer: English Opera Group
Performer: Anthony Collins

14 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, BWV.1041 (2nd movement)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orcherstra
Performer: Edward Gardner

15 01:44:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op.31
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Arthur Fiedler

16 01:55:45 Reynaldo Hahn
L'avertimento [Venezia]
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Julius Drake


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b039njmw)
Summer CD Review

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G BWV1049
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: John Butt

02 Antonio de Cabezón
Ultimi Miei Sospiri
Performer: Doulce Mémoire
Performer: Denis Raisin Dadre

03 Philippe Verdelot
Ultimi Mei Sospiri
Performer: Doulce Mémoire
Performer: Denis Raisin Dadre

04 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias Sobre El Canto De La Dama...
Performer: Doulce Mémoire
Performer: Denis Raisin Dadre

05 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem (mvts. 1&2)
Performer: Marin Alsop

06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 In F Op. 90 (3rd mvt.)
Performer: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Performer: Simone Young

07 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Performer: Stile Antico

08 Robert White
Portio Mea
Performer: Stile Antico

09 Thomas Tallis
I Call And Cry To Thee
Performer: The Cardinall’s Musick
Performer: Andrew Carwood

10 William Young
Sonata 21
Performer: La Sainte Folie Fantastique

11
Ian Bostridge

12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata In B Flat D960 (2nd mvt.)
Performer: Leon Fleisher (piano)

13 Paul Hindemith
The Four Temperaments (3. phlegmatic)
Performer: Leon Fleisher (piano)
Performer: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Szymon Goldberg

14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor Op. 15 (1st mvt.)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: George Szell

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 In G Op. 58 (2nd mvt.)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: George Szell

16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet In F Minor Op. 34 (opening)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Juilliard String Quartet

17 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude In C Sharp Minor Op. 9 No. 1
Performer: Leon Fleisher (piano)

18 Benjamin Britten
Diversions Op. 21 (finale: tarantella)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Seiji Ozawa

19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 In A K488 (finale)
Performer: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Leon Fleisher

20 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (end)
Performer: Cast
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01rft8t)
Our Lady of Paris


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b039njpn)
The Other Water Music

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Gigue: Ebbe und Flut (from Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV55:C3)
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Performer: Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

02 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusiken (excerpts)
Performer: Ensemble 1700 Lund
Performer: Göran Karlsson (conductor)

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Don Quichotte, TWV55:G10 - Sanche Panche berné [Sancho Panza tossed in a blanket]
Performer: Tafelmusik
Performer: Jeanne Lamon (director)

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture Tragi-comique, TWV55:D22 - Le Podagre [The Gout-Sufferer]
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
Performer: Simon Standage (director)

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Völker-Ouvertüre, TWV55:B5 - Les muscovites [Muscovites]
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
Performer: Simon Standage (conductor)

06 André Campra
O Dieux! ô justes Dieux! (excerpt from Idoménée)
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie (conductor)

07 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring (2nd movt) from 'The Four Seasons' (excerpt)
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Amandine Beyer (violin & director)

08 George Frideric Handel
Naufragando va per l'onde (excerpt from La Resurrezione)
Performer: Carolyn Watkinson (contralto)
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
So schnell ein rauchsend Wasser schiesst (excerpt from Cantata 'Ach wie flüchtig, ach wie nichtig', BWV26)
Performer: Christoph Prégardien (tenor)
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ton Koopman (conductor)

10 Michelangelo Falvetti
Il diluvio universale (excerpt)
Performer: Namur Chamber Choir
Performer: Cappella Mediterranea
Performer: Leonardo García Alarcón (director)

11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV55:C3
Performer: Ensemble Zefiro
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini (oboe & director)


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b039bf3w)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 8: Dowland

00 00:01:52 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:03:12 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs (The Earl of Essex's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:07:03 John Dowland
Flow, my tears (Lachrimae antiquae)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:36:04 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:11:54 John Dowland
Farewell Fancy (Chromatic fantasia)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:17:30 John Dowland
My thoughts are winged with hopes (Sir John Souch's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:42:58 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:20:17 John Dowland
Sorrow, stay, lend true repentant tears
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:23:32 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:47:21 John Dowland
Lachrimae tristes
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:51:36 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:56:48 John Dowland
Shall I strive with words to move (Sir Henry Noel's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:26:43 John Dowland
Mr John Langton's Pavan
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:31:03 John Dowland
Lachrimae amantis
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:52

01 00:04:09 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:08:24 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs (The Earl of Essex's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:09:44 John Dowland
Flow, my tears (Lachrimae antiquae)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:14:36 John Dowland
Farewell Fancy (Chromatic fantasia)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:20:59 John Dowland
My thoughts are winged with hopes (Sir John Souch's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:23:47 John Dowland
Sorrow, stay, lend true repentant tears
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:27:05 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:33:21 John Dowland
Mr John Langton's Pavan
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:37:53 John Dowland
Lachrimae amantis
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:42:59 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:35

11 00:50:28 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:54:49 John Dowland
Lachrimae tristes
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:08


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b039nk2w)
Joyce DiDonato

00 01:04:56 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 - no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:07:48

00 00:06:22 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy in F minor Op.49 for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:06

00 01:24:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra RV.242
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:09:55

00 01:15:06 Morgan Lewis
How high the moon
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:07:06

00 00:35:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:28:06

00 01:57:00 Molinary Butler
Here's to life
Singer: Shirley Horn
Duration 00:05:33

00 01:36:38 Xavier Montsalvatge
5 Canciones negras
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:11:26

00 00:03:29 Francis Poulenc
Banalites for voice and piano - no.4; Voyage a Paris
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Performer: Martin Katz
Duration 00:00:57

00 00:21:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) - Praise the Lord, O my soul; Blessed is the man
Choir: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:12:28

00 01:49:26 José Manuel Zapata
Uno
Singer: José Manuel Zapata
Duration 00:05:58


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b039nk2y)

01 Don Ellis (artist)
Pussy Wiggle Stomp
Performer: Don Ellis

02 Lambert, Hendricks and Ross with the Count Basie Orchestra
Goin' To Chicago Blues
Performer: Dave Lambert, Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross, v
Performer: Thad Jones, Joe Newman, Snooky Young, Wendell Culley, t
Performer: Henry Coker, Al Grey, Benny Powell, tb; Marshal Royal, Frank Wess, as
Performer: Billy Mitchell, Frank Foster, ts; Charlie Fowlkes, bs; Count Basie, p
Performer: Freddie Green, g; Eddie Jones, b; Sonny Payne, d. 26 May 1958.

03 Paul Desmond
You Go To My Head
Performer: Paul Desmond, as; Jim Hall, g; Percy Heath, b; Connie Kay, d. 1958.

04 Billie Holiday
When You're Smiling
Performer: Billie Holiday, v; Buck Clayton, t; Benny Morton, tb; Lester Young, ts
Performer: Teddy Wilson, p; Freddie Green, g; Walter Page, b; Jo Jones, d. 6 Jan 1938.

05 Johnny Bayersdroffer
The Waffle Man's Call
Performer: Johnny Bayersdorffer, t; Tom Brown, tb; Nunzio Scaglioni, cl
Performer: Johnny Miller, p; Steve Locyacano, bj; Leo Adde, d. 17 March 1924.

06 Papa Celestin
Eh La Bas!
Performer: Papa Celestin, t; Alphonse Picou, cl, v; Bill Matthews, tb; Octave Crosby, p
Performer: Ricard Alexis, b; Christopher “Black Happy” Goldston, d. 6 May 1950.

07 Casa Loma Orchestra
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Sonny Dunham, Grady Watts, Bobby Jones, t; Pee Wee Hunt, Billy Rauch, tb
Performer: Clarence Hutchenrider, cl; Ken Sargent, as; Pat Davis, ts; Mel Jenssen, vn
Performer: Jack Blanchette, g; Joe Hall, p; Stanley Dennis, b; Tony Briglia, d. 30 Dec 1933.

08 Oscar Peterson
Tenderly
Performer: Oscar Peterson, p; Ray Brown, b; Herb Ellis, g. 18 Nov 1953.

09 Jacqui Dankworth
Live To Love
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth, v; Charlie Wood, organ; Chris Allard, g; Geoff Gascoyne, eb
Performer: Mike Smith, d. May 2013

10 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra


SAT 18:00 Words and Music (b01pz96b)
Metamorphosis

01
Metamorphosis
Franz Kafka translated by Michael Hoffman (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

02 00:00:40 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis Four

03 00:02:00
Thetis
Carol Anne Duffy (read by Meera Syal)

04 00:03:30 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis Four

05 00:05:05
Actaeon
Seamus Heaney (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

06 00:06:24 Claude Debussy
Syrinx

07 00:09:24
The Tiger’s Bride
Angela Carter (read by Meera Syal)

08 00:09:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Berceuse)

09 00:14:34
Mutability
Percy Bysshe Shelley (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

10 00:15:42 Trad. (artist)
Full Fathom Five (William Shakespeare, from The Tempest)
Performer: Trad.

11 00:17:45 Jerry Herman (lyrics and music) (artist)
A Little More Mascara (from La Cage Aux Folles)
Performer: Jerry Herman (lyrics and music)

12 00:22:46
George’s Marvellous medicine
Roald Dahl (read by Meera Syal)

13 00:24:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo from Piano Sonata No.1 in C major, Op. 24 "Perpetuum Mobile"

14 00:28:52
The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Robert Louis Stevenson (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

15 00:29:00 Alexander Goehr
Metamorphosis/Dance Op. 36

16 00:32:09
Thetis
Jo Shapcott (read by Meera Syal)

17 00:34:14 Igor Stravinsky
Petrouchka (Petrouchka's Room) (from Diaghilev and The Golden Age Of The Ballets Russes 19

18 00:38:40
The Frog Who Dreamed She Was An Opera Singer
Jackie Kay (read by Meera Syal)

19 00:39:39 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea (Be thou immortal & Heart, the seat of soft delight)

20 00:43:41
Transformations
Thomas Hardy (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

21 00:44:22 György Ligeti
Chamber Concerto

22 00:45:32 Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin
Narcisse (Narcissus is transformed into a flower) (from Diaghilev and The Golden Age Of Th

23 00:46:08
Translated by Ted Hughes Tales From Ovid (Echo and Narcissus)
Ovid (read by Meera Syal and Harry Hadden-Paton)

24 00:49:57 Antonio Vivaldi
A Major Violin Concerto ("Echo Concerto")

25 00:55:34 Frederick Loewe (artist)
The Rain in Spain (from My Fair Lady)
Performer: Frederick Loewe

26 00:55:40 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture and Incidental Music

27 00:59:40 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream

28 01:00:37
Puck from A Midsummer Night's Dream
William Shakespeare (read by Meera Syal)

29 01:01:41 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream

30 01:02:56
Puck from A Midsummer Night's Dream
William Shakespeare (read by Meera Syal)

31 01:03:17 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream

32 01:05:09 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream

33 01:06:50
Bottom from A Midsummer Night's Dream
William Shakespeare (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

34 01:08:12 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Bergomask/Dance of the Clowns)

35 01:09:47
Harmonia and Cadmus
Matthew Arnold (read by Harry Hadden-Paton)

36 01:10:40 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Disparition du Palais)


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b039nk5v)
Prom 75
Prom 75 (part 1): Last Night of the Proms

00 00:03:24 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:44:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

00 01:04:38 Benjamin Britten
Overture "The Building of the House"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:12:14 Jules Massenet
Cherubin - "Je suis gris! Je suis ivre!"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:19:43 Gioachino Rossini
La donna del lago - "Tanti affetti in tal momento!"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

00 00:09:11 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg –overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

00 00:22:21 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:00


SAT 21:00 BBC Proms (b039rd75)
2013
Proms Interval


SAT 21:20 BBC Proms (b039nk5z)
Prom 75
Prom 75 (part 2): Last Night of the Proms

00 00:21:56 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:06:06 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia!
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:55:48 Granville Bantock
The Sea Reivers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:16:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - "Va, pensiero" (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:11:39 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - "Make our Garden Grow"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:41:01 Trad.
Londonderry Air (Danny Boy)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:59:52 George Lloyd
HMS Trinidad March
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:06:35 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:11:24 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 in D major (Land of Hope and Glory)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

00 01:27:31 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

00 01:30:45 Benjamin Britten
The National Anthem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:51:30 Richard Rodgers
Carousel - "You'll never walk alone"
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:04:00

00 00:29:07 Vittorio Monti
Csardas
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:07:00


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b039nk61)
Jeremy Dale Roberts

00 00:02:02 Jeremy Dale Roberts
Winter Music (1990)
Duration 00:09:40

00 00:55:01 Jeremy Dale Roberts
Omaggio a Morandi no 1
Duration 00:04:35

00 00:19:49 Jeremy Dale Roberts
String Quintet
Duration 00:34:21



SUNDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b039nlpw)
Sarah Vaughan

01 Dizzy Gillespie
Lover Man
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Charlie Parker, as; Dizzy Gillespie, t; Al Haig, p; Curly Russell, b; Sid Catlett, d. May 1945

02 Sarah Vaughan
Nice Work if You Can Get It
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Budd Johnson, ts; Benny Green, tb; Tony Scott, cl; Mundell Lowe, eg; Billy Taylor, b; J.C. Heard, d; Miles Davis, t. 19 May 1950

03 Sarah Vaughan
East of the Sun (and West of the Moon).
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Budd Johnson, ts; Benny Green, tb; Tony Scott, cl; Mundell Lowe, eg; Billy Taylor, b; J.C. Heard, d; Miles Davis, t. 19 May 1950

04 Sarah Vaughan
Shulie a Bop
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, John Malachi, p; Joe Benjamin, b; Roy Haynes. 1954

05 Sarah Vaughan
They Can't Take That Away from Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, John Malachi, p; Joe Benjamin, b; Roy Haynes. 1954

06 Sarah Vaughan
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Clifford Brown, t; Paul Quinichette, ts; Herbie Mann, fl; Jimmy Jones, p; Joe Benjamin, b; Roy Haynes, d. 18 December 1954

07 Sarah Vaughan
Perdido
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Reunald Jones, Thad Jones, Wendell Culley, Joe Newman, t
Performer: Henry Coker, Bill Hughes, Benny Powell, tb; Marshall Royal, Ernie Wilkins, as; Frank Wess, Frank Foster, ts
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes, bs; Freddie Green, g; Joe Benjamin, b; Roy Haynes, d. 1954

08 Sarah Vaughan
Embraceable You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Richard Davis, b; Roy Haynes, d. 8 August 1957

09 Sarah Vaughan
Ain't No Use
Performer: Jimmy Jones (arr) Harry ‘Sweets’ Edison; t; Jimmy Jones, p; Don Lamond, d. 11 October 1960

10 Sarah Vaughan
Great Day
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Mundell Lowe, g; George Duvivier, b. 18 July 1961

11 Sarah Vaughan
The Nearness of You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v, p. 24 September 1973

12 Sarah Vaughan
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Joe Pass, g; Roland Hanna, p; Andy Simpkins, b; Harold Jones, d. March 1982

13 Sarah Vaughan
Just Friends
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Sonny Cohn, Frank Szabo, Willie Cook, Bob Summers, Dale Carley, t
Performer: Mitchell Wood, Bill Hughes, Dennis Wilson, Grover Mitchell, tb
Performer: Kenny Hing, Eric Dixon, Bobby Plater, Danny Turner, Johnny Williams, s; Freddie Green, g; George Gaffney, p; Andy Simpkins, b
Performer: Harold Jones, d; Sam, Nestico, arr, cond. 16 February 1981

14 Sarah Vaughan
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Frank Colett, p; Bob Maize. b; Harold Jones, d. 2 November 1985

15 00:02:18 Dizzy Gillespie
Lover Man
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band
Duration 00:03:22

16 00:06:31 Sarah Vaughan
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Budd Johnson, ts; Benny Green, tb; Tony Scott, cl; Mundell Lowe, eg; Billy Taylor, b; J.C. Heard, d; Miles Davis, t. 19 May 1950
Duration 00:02:35

17 00:09:09 Sarah Vaughan
East Of The Sun And West Of The Moon
Performer: Tony Scott
Performer: Budd Johnson
Performer: Benny Green
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Duration 00:03:06

18 00:13:07 Roy Haynes (artist)
Shulie-A-Bop
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: John Malachi
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:46

19 00:15:52 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:46

20 00:19:15 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:04:03

21 00:23:59 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:19

22 00:26:56 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:44

23 00:30:19 Sarah Vaughan
Ain't No Use
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Duration 00:03:51

24 00:34:51 Sarah Vaughan
Great Day
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: George Duvivier
Duration 00:02:16

25 00:37:39 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
The Nearness Of You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:05:04

26 00:43:26 Sarah Vaughan
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: Harold Jones
Performer: Roland Hanna
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Andy Simpkins
Duration 00:05:30

27 00:49:29 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:19

28 00:53:44 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Send In The Clowns
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b039nlpy)

00 01:36:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42

00 02:08:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:38:54

00 00:08:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:38:39

00 05:45:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

00 00:01:13 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:47:57 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo no.1 in E flat major, Op.117
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:28

00 03:37:31 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:11:16

00 03:49:13 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:10:16

00 04:07:44 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:36:03

00 05:32:10 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

00 04:01:14 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

00 04:49:59 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:10:04

00 05:28:22 Mykola Lysenko
Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Director: Lyudmyla Shumska
Duration 00:03:21

00 00:52:56 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.4 in D minor (Op.120)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:30:42

00 02:01:11 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz
Duration 00:07:14

00 04:44:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

00 03:16:36 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:20:31

00 05:00:29 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

00 02:48:09 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23

00 05:10:57 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00

00 01:24:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

00 03:06:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b039nlq0)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:04:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.6 in D major Hob.I.6 (1st movement)
Performer: Handel and Haydn Society
Performer: Harry Christophers

02 00:10:45 Carlo Gesualdo
Benedictus [Responsories for Holy Saturday]
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

03 00:16:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72'2; Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op.46'7
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi

04 00:27:15 Christoph von Dohnányi
Concertino for harp & chamber orchestra, Op.45 (2nd movement)
Performer: Clifford Lantaff
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

05 00:32:45 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba
Performer: John Williams

06 00:37:45 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Orchestre de l’Opera National de Lyon
Performer: Kent Nagano

07 00:47:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

08 00:53:45 Pablo de Sarasate
Playera, Op.23'1
Performer: Brodsky Quartet

09 01:04:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major K159 / Sonata in C K461
Performer: Ton Koopman

10 01:10:00 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn
Performer: WDR Symphony Orchestra , Koln
Performer: Eivind Aadland

11 01:23:30 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

12 01:33:45 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Des Helden Weltflucht un Vollendung [Ein Heldenleben]
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi

13 01:41:45 Richard Strauss
In mezzo a un mar crudele [Telemaco, ossia l'isola di Circe]
Performer: Christiane Kerr
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

14 01:48:45 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor (4th movement)
Performer: Nash Ensemble

15 01:56:30 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat, Op.70 no.1; Waltz in D flat, Op.64 no.1 'Minute'"
Performer: Ingrid Fliter


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b039nlq2)
Dawn

01 Béla Bartók
Spring Sz 103 No. 1
Choir: Cantemus Children’s Choir
Conductor: Denis Szabó
Duration 00:02:12

07 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra: sunrise
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:01:50

10 Emmanuel Chabrier
Aubade
Performer: Jean Casadesus
Duration 00:03:48

12 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanchschina: Prelude – Dawn over the Moscow River
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre of the USSR
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:06:28

13 Gustav Holst (Ed. Colin Matthews)
The Mystic Trumpeter
Performer: Sheila Armstrong
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:19:38

14 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:03:21

15 Sergei Prokofiev
Ala et Lolly [Scythian Suite]: Le départ glorieux (hymn to the rising sun)
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sacha Goetzel
Duration 00:05:14

19 Josef Lanner
Neue Wiener Landler, Op.1
Ensemble: Willi Boskovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:04:31

20 Franz Schubert
Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Ensemble: Willi Boskovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:03:38

21 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:55


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b039p15g)
Angie Hobbs

00 00:19:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G (1st mvt: Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:33

00 00:05:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A (2nd mvt: Allegretto, excerpt)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:32:32 Trad.
Personent hodie
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:42

00 00:24:23 Emmylou Harris
Deeper Well
Singer: Emmylou Harris
Duration 00:04:24

00 00:11:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:43:02 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Benedek
Duration 00:08:57

00 00:54:59 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt: Adagio, excerpt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Marisa Robles
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:37:06 Tom Waits
Virginia Avenue
Singer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:03:13


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b039p15j)
Gesualdo

01 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro Lasso from Book VI of Madrigals
Performer: Il Complesso Barocco
Performer: Alan Curtis (conductor)

02 Carlo Gesualdo
O dolorosa giota from Book V of Madrigals
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

03 Carlo Gesualdo
O Vos Omnes (Responsorium V from Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday) – P.64 Hex
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short (director)

04 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae factae sunt from Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday
Performer: Taverner Consort & Choir
Performer: Andrew Parrott (conductor)

05 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Itene mie querele
Performer: La Venexiana

06 Nicola Vicentino
Laura che il verde lauro
Performer: Doulce Memoire
Performer: Denis Raisin Dadre (director)

07 Carlo Gesualdo
O anima sanctissima from Sacrae Cantiones (Liber Secundus)
Performer: Vocal Consort Berlin
Performer: James Wood (director)

08 Sigismondo d’India
Donna, quanto piu a dentro
Performer: La Venexiana

09 Carlo Gesualdo
Belta, poi che t'assenti from Book VI of Madrigals
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b039p15l)
BBC SSO - Varese, Berio

00 00:15:24 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:24:36

00 00:42:17 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Duration 00:33:07

00 00:02:56 Edgard Varèse
Integrale
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:33


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b039c7z9)
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh (Charles Wood Summer School)


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b039p18x)
Mary King

00 00:14:27 Karl Jenkins
Adiemus Colores: Cancion Violeta
Choir: The Adiemus Singers
Orchestra: La orquesta de colores
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Cuca Roseta
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Pacho Flores
Conductor: Karl Jenkins
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:47:28 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sea Drift
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:05:19

00 01:16:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Susan Longfield
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Shirley Minty
Singer: Muriel Dickinson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Bernard Dickerson
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: John Carol Case
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:12

00 01:03:19 Bob Chilcott
The Song of the Stars
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia
Choir: Christopher Finch
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:55:50 Jonathan Dove
It sounded as if the Streets were running
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:03:49

00 00:06:03 Pawel Lukaszewski
O Oriens
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia
Conductor: Christopher Finch
Duration 00:04:33

00 00:32:25 Don McGlashan
The Mess Song
Choir: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Director: Stephen Taberner
Duration 00:02:22

00 00:24:09 Trad.Zulu, arr by Hilary Davies
Lilizela Ndiyoyika
Choir: Rough Diamonds
Director: Hilary Davies
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:38:11 Trad.
Riding Song (Tskhenosnuri)
Choir: Rustavi Choir
Director: Anzor Erkomaishvili
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:43:23 Stephen Taberner
We are Here
Choir: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Director: Stephen Taberner
Duration 00:02:59

00 01:10:53 Stephen Taberner
The Affirmations of St Kevin the Usual
Choir: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Director: Stephen Taberner
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:11:13 Samuel Stennett
Bound for the Promised Land
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Orchestra: Orchestra at Temple Square
Conductor: Mack Wilberg
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:02:03 Trad. arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth
The Song of Roland
Choir: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:59:44 Christopher Finch
The Turtle Dove
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01ppwlr)
Horse

01 Trad. Mongolian (artist)
Gunan Khar (Horse Song)
Performer: Trad. Mongolian

02 00:01:27
Mongolian horse
BBC World Routes recording

03 00:01:34
Ted Hughes
The Horses, reader Emily Taaffe

04 00:03:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1, Movement 1

05 00:08:23
Anna Sewell
Black Beauty, reader Sam Troughton

06 00:09:27
Cormac McCarthy
All the Pretty Horses, reader Emily Taaffe

07 00:10:19 Doc Watson (artist)
Tennessee Stud
Performer: Doc Watson

08 00:13:55
Anon, trans. Brian Stone
Gawain and the Green Knight, reader Sam Troughton

09 00:15:20 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Introduction from Gawain's Journey

10 00:17:43
Cervantes, trans. J. M. Cohen
Don Quixote, reader Emily Taaffe

11 00:18:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell, Overture

12 00:22:23
Thomas Hardy
No Buyers, reader Sam Troughton

13 00:23:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1, Movement 3

14 00:27:14
Enid Bagnold
National Velvet, reader Emily Taaffe

15 00:28:14
Grand National 2009
Jim McGrath (commentator)

16 00:29:36
Philip Larkin
At Grass, reader Emily Taaffe

17 00:31:14 Frank Bridge
Nocturne from Suite for String Orchestra

18 00:37:31
Tolstoy, translated Rosemary Edmonds
Anna Karenina, reader Sam Troughton

19 00:38:39 Charles Ives
Runaway Horse on Main Street

20 00:39:51
Jonathan Swift
Gulliver's Travels (abridged), reader Sam Troughton

21 00:41:43 William Boyce
Symphony No.3 in C major

22 00:47:01
Virgil, translated by John Dryden
The Aeneid, reader Emily Taaffe

23 00:49:45 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act 1 "Chatiment effroyable"

24 00:56:22
W. B. Yeats
Michael Robartes bids his beloved be at peace, reader Emily Taaffe

25 00:57:24 Johannes Brahms
Es tont ein voller Harfenklang from Gesange Op.17

26 01:00:43
Shakespeare
Venus and Adonis, reader Sam Troughton

27 01:04:30 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet Op.44, Movement 3

28 01:09:04
Sylvia Plath
Whiteness I Remember, reader Emily Taaffe

29 01:10:21 Bat for Lashes (artist)
Horse and I
Performer: Bat for Lashes


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b039p1bz)
Living and Present: Laurie Anderson on Performance Art


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b011ty39)
Serious Money


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01p9d71)
World Routes in Athens
Episode 1

01 Glykeria (artist)
Mana mou Hellas
Performer: Glykeria

02 Mario (artist)
Bouzouki Introduction
Performer: Mario

03 Christos Stratigopoulos, Kalomira Kateriniou, Stratos Stratigopoulos (artist)
Marinaki
Performer: Christos Stratigopoulos, Kalomira Kateriniou, Stratos Stratigopoulos

04 Christos Stratigopoulos, Kalomira Kateriniou, Stratos Stratigopoulos (artist)
Kaiksis
Performer: Christos Stratigopoulos, Kalomira Kateriniou, Stratos Stratigopoulos

05 Manolis Karantinis (Bouzouki) (artist)
Fantasia
Performer: Manolis Karantinis (Bouzouki)

06 Manolis Karantinis (Bouzouki) with Dimitris Reppas (guitar) (artist)
Petra tin Petra / Zeibekiko tis Evdokias
Performer: Manolis Karantinis (Bouzouki) with Dimitris Reppas (guitar)

07 Manolis Karantinis (Bouzouki) with Dimitris Reppas (guitar) (artist)
Hasaposervik / Harbaeti
Performer: Manolis Karantinis (Bouzouki) with Dimitris Reppas (guitar)

08 Glykeria (artist)
Frangosyriani
Performer: Glykeria

09 Glykeria (artist)
Sinefiasmeni Kiriaki
Performer: Glykeria

10 Glykeria (artist)
Hariklaki
Performer: Glykeria

11 Glykeria (artist)
Tis Amynis Ta Paidia
Performer: Glykeria


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b039pl6d)
Laura Jurd Quartet

01 Laura Jurd Quartet (artist)
Corrie's Theme
Performer: Laura Jurd Quartet

02 Webster Wraight Ensemble (artist)
Storm Clouds
Performer: Webster Wraight Ensemble

03 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

04 Duke Ellington (artist)
Afro-Bossa
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 Sons of Kemit (artist)
Going Home
Performer: Sons of Kemit

06 Stacey Kent (artist)
The Happy Madness
Performer: Stacey Kent

07 Martin Speake, Mike Outram, Jeff Williams (artist)
15 Years Too Long
Performer: Martin Speake, Mike Outram, Jeff Williams

08 Kevin Mahogany (artist)
I'm Still Swinging
Performer: Kevin Mahogany

09 Carmen Souza (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Carmen Souza

10 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Assosa Derache
Performer: Mulatu Astatke

11 Laura Jurd Quartet (artist)
Corrie's Theme
Performer: Laura Jurd Quartet

12 Laura Jurd Quartet (artist)
No Man Is An Island
Performer: Laura Jurd Quartet

13 Laura Jurd Quartet (artist)
The Lady of Bruntal
Performer: Laura Jurd Quartet

14 Leo Blanco (artist)
Vals #5
Performer: Leo Blanco



MONDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b039pnz5)

00 03:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:14:01

00 01:23:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:46

00 01:47:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Duration 00:12:18

00 03:23:39 Henri Duparc
Le Manoir de Rosamonde [Rosamonde's Manor] – for voice and piano (1879/1882)
Author: Bonnieres, Robert de
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Duration 00:02:41

00 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:37:10

00 03:56:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor (WoO.1)
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

00 04:39:15 Gaetano Donizetti
"Una Furtiva lagrima" - Nemorino's Romance
Singer: Volodymyr Hryshko
Orchestra: Ukrainian National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

00 04:17:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

00 03:19:09 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

00 02:38:47 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

00 00:01:41 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo (Sorge il di) - cantata HWV.72
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Marcos Fink
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Sonia Prina
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 01:21:41

00 04:12:05 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:04:24

00 03:26:35 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:15:01

00 04:59:19 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:37

00 05:27:36 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Performer: Yuki Takao
Duration 00:02:50

00 04:44:30 Leevi Madetoja
Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:14:16

00 02:53:58 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70) **DO NOT USE Pianist awol c,8.13**
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:09:27

00 03:03:41 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

00 05:30:57 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:37

00 05:07:25 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:46

00 04:28:03 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

00 04:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:24


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b039pnz9)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

00 02:25:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:04:15

00 01:46:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:46

00 02:13:57 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:04

00 01:33:35 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:50

00 00:07:43 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 2 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Joachim Trio
Duration 00:07:40

00 00:16:24 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

00 01:40:36 George Frideric Handel
Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:46:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 1st movement; Vivace
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:21

00 01:02:04 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:33

00 01:24:36 Scott Joplin
The Chrysanthemum
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:04:35

00 01:21:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Kings Row (Main title)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:39

00 02:08:59 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:48

00 02:03:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384), Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:24

00 02:20:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:34

00 01:57:47 Arvo Pärt
Alleluia-Tropus
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

00 00:37:07 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

00 01:37:22 Roger Quilter
Come away, Death (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:20:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:00

00 00:43:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

00 01:17:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:55:07 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 No.4
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:03

00 01:09:38 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:07:26


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b039pnzf)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 00:00:06 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:02:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:11:31

03 00:14:38 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:19:02 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Overture
Orchestra: Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:10:13

05 00:30:09 Bedrich Smetana
Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:36:17 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:20:36

07 00:58:02 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka, Op.324
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:55

08 01:01:46 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:10:10

09 01:12:43 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, [complete]
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Duration 00:17:52

10 01:33:19 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in C, D.934 (excerpt)
Performer: Igor Ozim
Performer: Ilse von Alpenheim
Duration 00:11:28

11 01:48:32 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:56:00 Dvorak
The Devil and Kate - Overture to Act III
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
Duration 00:06:09

13 02:01:27 Schubert
Die schone Mullerin (Nos. 11-20)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:32:32

14 02:35:56 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:49

15 02:50:09 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:08:20


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039pnzh)
Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)
Holidays in Hell - Gluck the Reformer

00 00:17:05 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:46

00 00:01:25 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:33:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts -Act 2
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Duration 00:26:03

00 00:07:13 Niccolò Jommelli
Demofoonte - opera in 3 acts - Sperai vicino il lido
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:07:36


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b039pnzk)
Wigmore Hall: Anne Schwanewilms

00 00:03:49 Claude Debussy
Proses lyriques
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Duration 00:21:14

00 00:27:48 Robert Schumann
Proses lyriques
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Duration 00:26:51


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039pnzm)
Granada Millennium
Episode 1

00 00:21:13 Juan Cabanilles
Corrente Italiana in D minor
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:24:52 Various Artists
Music from Granada 1013-1125
Orchestra: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:41:21


MON 16:30 In Tune (b039pnzp)
Aronowitz Ensemble, Matthew Spring and The Vauxhall Players, Jac van Steen, Phyllida Lloyd

01 00:01:27 James Brooks
Louisa
Performer: Vauxhall Players
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:05:25 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra [from own piano works]
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:08:55 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance, arr. for full orchestra
Conductor: Peter Parkes
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:13:01 Henry Harington
Prince Bladud's apology for keeping Pig in Bath
Performer: Vauxhall Players
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:14:46 James Brooks
Tambourine
Performer: Vauxhall Players
Duration 00:01:36

06 00:20:03 Venanzio Rauzzini
The Village maid for voice and continuo
Performer: Vauxhall Players
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:23:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:28:32 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:32:56 Nicola Porpora
Mitridate - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

10 00:38:11 Oscar Peterson
Hymn to freedom
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:49:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:53

12 00:53:05 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:09:04

13 01:02:30 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.88 for piano trio
Performer: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:07:54 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:14:38 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Performer: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:19:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Dmytro Popov
Performer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Performer: Mikhail Petrenko
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:06:17

17 01:26:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:33:28 Man Overboard (artist)
OLD MAN OF THE MOUNTAIN
Performer: Man Overboard
Duration 00:03:38

19 01:37:34 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:29

20 01:46:36 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Geraint Evans
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:06:06

21 01:54:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:10


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b039pnzh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Edinburgh International Festival 2013 (b039pnzr)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe - Strauss, Haydn, Beethoven

00 00:38:19 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:21:04

00 00:05:04 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:27:44

00 01:05:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 'Erioca'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:50:09


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b039pnzt)
Francis Bacon and Henry Moore, women on stage, Wilkie Collins, Artificial Intelligence

01 00:00:48
Women on stage
A discussion on the changing role of women, as reflected in the theatre
Duration 00:16:56

02 00:17:44
Francis Bacon and Henry Moore
Art critic Bill Feaver reviews the Ashmolean Museum's exhibition of the two artists
Duration 00:08:12

03 00:25:56
Wilkie Collins
Andrew Lycett discusses the founding father of Victorian sensation-fiction, Wilkie Collins
Duration 00:09:31

04 00:35:27
Artificial Intelligence
Professor Nello Cristianini discusses the shifts in the field of Artificial Intelligence
Duration 00:09:48


MON 22:45 The Essay (b039pnzw)
Portraits of Capa
Janine di Giovanni


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b039pnzy)
Gato Libre

01 00:01:09 Sons of Kemet (artist)
The Itis
Performer: Sons of Kemet

02 00:04:10
Untitled

03 00:04:10
Untitled
Line up: Natsuki Tamura (trumpet); Kazuhiko Tsumura (guitar); Satoko Fujii (accordion); Yasuko Kaneko (trombone)

04 00:07:11 Gato Libre (artist)
Dudu
Performer: Gato Libre

05 00:11:34 Gato Libre (artist)
Rainy Day
Performer: Gato Libre

06 00:18:10 Gato Libre (artist)
Gato
Performer: Gato Libre

07 00:17:03 Gato Libre (artist)
B&B
Performer: Gato Libre

08 00:31:50 Yumiko Takaku (artist)
Kaze Ga Toku De
Performer: Yumiko Takaku

09 00:35:00 Satoko Fujii Min-Yoh Ensemble (artist)
Kariboshi Kiriuta
Performer: Satoko Fujii Min-Yoh Ensemble

10 00:35:42 Gato Libre (artist)
B&B
Performer: Gato Libre

11 00:36:02 Gato Libre (artist)
Dudu
Performer: Gato Libre

12 00:37:45 Gato Libre (artist)
Mouse
Performer: Gato Libre

13 00:43:37 Gato Libre (artist)
Nanook
Performer: Gato Libre

14 00:43:37
Untitled
Line up: Natsuki Tamura (trumpet); Satoko Fujii (piano); John Russell (guitar)

15 00:53:03 Natsuki Tamura / Satoko Fujii / John Russell (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Natsuki Tamura / Satoko Fujii / John Russell

16 01:15:39 Jazz Hijokaidan (artist)
Backstroke Star
Performer: Jazz Hijokaidan

17 01:17:49 Peter Kowald & Sabu Toyozumi (artist)
Bamboo-Iron
Performer: Peter Kowald & Sabu Toyozumi

18 01:23:19 Misha Mengelberg & Sabu Toyozumi (artist)
Yuku Kawa No Nagare Wa Takezushite
Performer: Misha Mengelberg & Sabu Toyozumi



TUESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b039pq09)

00 01:41:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:18:04

00 05:42:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:17:20

00 05:23:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

00 05:01:29 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

00 02:34:02 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

00 04:09:41 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

00 03:16:56 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Erik Šuler
Duration 00:10:29

00 03:27:49 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

00 04:29:57 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

00 04:01:16 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:01

00 04:19:39 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

00 00:01:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10 compl. Deryck Cooke
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Deryck Cooke
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 01:16:18

00 04:50:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

00 01:17:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anja German
Duration 00:23:08

00 03:38:47 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

00 04:39:50 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:10:21

00 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

00 03:50:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

00 03:06:26 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:06


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b039ptjg)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:15:55 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia: El Puerto
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:23

00 01:34:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:30

00 02:14:53 Luigi Boccherini
Quae moerebat et dolbat (from Stabat Mater Op.61)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:33:52 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet] no
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:02:56

00 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:02:36

00 01:02:16 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

00 01:45:29 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice no. in A major Op.30
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:41:28 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Duration 00:04:16

00 02:19:56 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (jazz band version arr. Grofé): 3rd movement
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestrator: Ferde Grofé
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:32

00 00:37:53 Ron Goodwin
Force ten from Navarone - music for the film: Main theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:09

00 01:09:33 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:08

00 00:47:11 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

00 00:07:07 Nicholas Lanier
No more shall meads be decked with flowers for voice and continuo
Singer: Jeffrey Thompson
Performer: Bernard Cuiller
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:05:01

00 00:12:20 Franz Liszt
Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Deuxieme Année de Pèlerinage: Italie)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:21:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major K622: 2nd movement Adagio
Performer: Romain Guyot
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:07:37

00 01:53:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: 4th movement; Sanctus - Benedictus
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Anja Harteros
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:02:38

00 01:56:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vineam meam non custodivi (from Song of Songs)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:12

00 02:02:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Dardanus Suite
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:51

00 01:16:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major D.485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:03

00 02:06:25 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:07:48

00 01:39:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on an Old Carol Tune
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:05:27

00 00:01:44 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:56


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b039pv3j)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 00:00:07 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music - Variations du Mirroir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:02:40 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:06:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:11

04 00:17:21 Gustav Holst
Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:11:42

05 00:30:36 Anonymous
BT - Originally Written For
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:33:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:14:21

07 00:49:34 Anton Bruckner
Os iusti meditabitur
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:54:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor, BWV825
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:13:24

10 01:16:13 Johann Adam Hiller
Die Jagd (Overture)
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:09:50

11 01:26:42 Manuel de Falla
Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:34:00 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:42:15 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 81: Andante con moto
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Performer: Pavel Štěpán
Duration 00:12:45

14 01:58:37 Carl Nielsen
The Fog is Lifting
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:01:55

15 02:01:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:34:46

16 02:36:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI/34
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:34:46

17 02:52:32 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in D major, G 488 (Introduction and Fandango)
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:06:05


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039pvjk)
Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)
Gluck's Pre-Reform Operas

00 00:25:24 Christoph Willibald Gluck
L' Innocenza giustificata
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Christopher Moulds
Duration 00:08:04

00 00:01:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Der betrogene Kadi
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Ensemble: Bavarian State Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56

00 00:06:24 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Le Cinesi - opera in 1 act: Prenditi il figilio..! & Ad un riso, ad un'occhiata
Performer: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Gloria Banditelli
Duration 00:09:58

00 00:18:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La danza (1755) – Sinfonia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Warsaw Chamber Opera
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:36:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ezio - opera in 3 acts: Act 1
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Singer: Mayuko Karasawa
Duration 00:07:08

00 00:44:49 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ezio - opera in 3 acts: Act 2
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:13:54


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b039pw1h)
Mananan and Lincolnshire Festivals 2013
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039pw4x)
Granada Millennium
Episode 2

00 00:15:05 Anonymous
Tiento in G minor
Duration 00:03:39

00 01:06:25 Johannes Brahms
Brahms - Symphony no 2 in D, op.73
Duration 00:42:37

00 00:18:45 Various Artists
Music from Granada 1144-1410
Orchestra: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:46:16


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b039pwmc)
VIDA Guitar Quartet, The Sixteen

01 00:00:44 Niccolò Jommelli
Armida abbandonata - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:07 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 Op.33 for orchestra
Performer: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:09:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina coeli - motet for 8 voices [H vol.6, 165]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:14:21 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:50

05 00:24:36 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 for violin and piano
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Luigi Di Ilio
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:33:41 Adam Gorb
Yiddish dances for orchestra
Performer: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:37:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Arctic Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:45:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Conductor: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:08:45

09 00:57:31 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:57:31
Interview: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:05:59 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn for chorus [Strathclyde motets]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:11:10 John Adams
The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Performer: San Francisco S O
Duration 00:12:28

13 01:24:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.270 for 2 ob, 2 hn & 2 bn
Performer: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:33:08 Franz (1) Schubert
Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:06:12

15 01:39:38 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Performer: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:39:38
Interview: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:50:14 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 Op.33 for orchestra
Performer: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:28

18 01:53:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax RV.630 for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:54


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b039pvjk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Edinburgh International Festival 2013 (b039q0dr)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe - Strauss, Mozart, Beethoven


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b039q0dt)
Rana Mitter - Jhumpa Lahiri

01 00:00:25
Booker Prize shortlist 2013
Rana Mitter assesses the shortlist for this year's Booker prize with the critic Alex Clark
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:07:28
Jhumpa Lahir
Jhumpa Lahiri speaks about her Booker Prize shortlisted novel The Lowland
Duration 00:12:57

03 00:20:25
Chemical Warfare
Historian Joanna Bourke and ex weapons inspector Paul Schulte discuss chemical warfare
Duration 00:11:57

04 00:32:36
Patrick Leigh Fermor
Colin Thubron and Artemis Cooper celebrate Patrick Leigh Fermor's latest publication
Duration 00:12:32


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b039q0gk)
Portraits of Capa
John D McHugh


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b039q0k8)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

00 01:18:18 Afrikan Boy
Hit em up!
Performer: Afrikan Boy
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:07:05 Benjamim Taubkin & Adriano Adewale
Berimbau
Performer: Benjamim Taubkin & Adriano Adewale
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:32:32 Angèle David-Guillou
Dream Of Leonor Fini
Performer: Angèle David-Guillou
Duration 00:02:47

00 01:25:13 Dom La Nena
Ela
Performer: Dom La Nena
Duration 00:02:43

00 01:13:04 Fela Kuti & Koola Lobitos
Wadele Wa Robin
Ensemble: Fela Kuti & Koola Lobitos
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:21:34 Franco et le Tout Puissant Ok Jazz
Siluwangi Wapi Accordeon
Ensemble: Franco et le Tout Puissant Ok Jazz
Singer: Camille Feruzi
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:35:14 The Gagmen
Live In New York City
Performer: The Gagmen
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:40:30 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint
Performer: Jonathan Sage
Duration 00:11:11

00 00:25:24 Juan Delencina
Una Sanosa Portia
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:06:04

00 00:19:26 Oto Asobi no Kai
Ending
Performer: Oto Asobi no Kai
Duration 00:02:08

00 00:58:24 Roshan Lal Nagrath
Chandi Ka Badan
Performer: Mohammed Rafi
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Performer: Manna Dey
Performer: Meena Kapoor
Duration 00:06:48

00 00:00:10 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita
Singer: Katyna Ranieri
Duration 00:05:37

00 01:06:29 Sambanzo
Etiopia
Performer: Sambanzo
Duration 00:06:37

00 00:12:46 Sky Needle
Tangled
Performer: Sky Needle
Duration 00:01:36

00 00:52:05 Sons of Kemet
All Will Surely Burn
Ensemble: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:06:19

00 01:22:08 Lonesome Sundown
Lost Without Love
Performer: Lonesome Sundown
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:14:20 Laura Veirs
Say Darlin' Say
Performer: Laura Veirs
Duration 00:03:48



WEDNESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b039pq0d)

00 04:33:44 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

00 00:01:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso (Op.6`1) in D major
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:11:55

00 00:13:30 Dario Castello
Sonatas
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:11:16

00 01:11:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6`1) in G major
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:11:40

00 00:25:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:09:11

00 00:34:46 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso no 3 in D minor (after Scarlatti)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:09:43

00 01:23:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:B5) in B flat major (The Turks)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:36

00 01:26:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:B5) in B flat major (The Muscovites)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:01:32

00 00:44:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 12 (K.414) in A major
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:25:47

00 01:28:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major (Mvts 2 & 3)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:19

00 03:26:05 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

00 02:01:11 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

00 03:17:00 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

00 03:45:36 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice Greatly, O Daughter of Sion (Messiah)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:21

00 04:09:10 Vagn Holmboe
Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:07:25

00 03:35:51 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

00 01:33:55 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Ensemble: Currende
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:25:37

00 04:53:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

00 02:59:03 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

00 03:50:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

00 04:43:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

00 05:03:55 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

00 05:37:35 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:21:57

00 02:30:04 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:27

00 04:17:00 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

00 03:08:00 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

00 05:15:14 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

00 04:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

00 04:25:09 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b039ptjk)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 02:12:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:39

00 01:17:11 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

00 01:42:08 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major;
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:04:27

00 02:20:40 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Paul Arden-Taylor
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:09:11

00 02:07:46 Robert Schumann
Mignon from Album fur die Jugend op.68
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:18

00 00:17:03 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo from "The Eternal City"
Orchestra: Filarmonica '900 Teatreo Regio Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:33:44 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

00 00:21:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:39

00 00:01:56 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Overture to Colas Breugnon op.24
Orchestra: Byelorussian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatoly Lapunov
Duration 00:05:20

00 01:47:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Music Arranger: Franz Willms
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:20

00 02:03:56 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:21

00 00:45:35 Olivier Messiaen
Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano: No. 4
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Performer: Bernard Wisson
Performer: Ernest Bloch
Duration 00:02:46

00 01:20:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:05:37

00 00:07:43 Franz Schubert
Allegretto 3rd movement from 'Arpeggione' Sonata D.821
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:08:23

00 01:02:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor K.9 'Pastorale'
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:04:14

00 01:34:33 Franz Xaver Richter
Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:44

00 01:09:24 Philip Stopford
Hope
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Chris Gray
Duration 00:06:59

00 00:48:58 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:10:27

00 01:53:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:04:15

00 01:58:05 Trad (artist)
Sumer is Icumen In
Music Arranger: Trad
Ensemble: York Railway Institute Band
Duration 00:06:00


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b039pv3l)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker: Sound of Cinema

01 00:00:16 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:10 Arthur Benjamin
Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:10:12

03 00:14:07 Robert Schumann
Album fur die Jugend, Op. 68: Sehr langsam
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:17:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Consecration of the House: Overture, Op. 124
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:15

05 00:29:22 Zoltán Kodály
Allegretto (9 Epigrams)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:44

06 00:30:39 Anonymous
Back to the Beginning
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:00:28

07 00:31:34 Alonso Mudarra
Fantasia X
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:34:36 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:08

09 00:50:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major, RV 269 'La Primavera' (Spring)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:21

10 01:01:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:30

11 01:22:00 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes - Rosemary; Canzonetta
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:21:30

12 01:32:27 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure, Act II Scene 4
Singer: Régine Crespin
Singer: Jon Vickers
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:21:02

13 01:56:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:50

14 02:00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:25:34

15 02:27:03 John White
Sonata 127 On themes from "Les enfants du paradis"
Performer: David Smith
Duration 00:05:12

16 02:32:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.12 (K.414) in A major, [complete]
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:26:08


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039pvjm)
Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)
Alceste

00 00:37:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste vers. French or Italian: Act 2 scene 3
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:20:56

00 00:01:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste vers. French or Italian - Act 2 scene 1
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:44

00 00:25:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alessandro - suite from the ballet: Chaconne
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:38

00 00:05:43 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste vers. French or Italian: Act 1 scenes 2 & 3
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Paul Groves
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:47


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b039pw1k)
Mananan and Lincolnshire Festivals 2013
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039pw4z)
Granada Millennium
Episode 3

00 00:06:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:01:28

00 00:07:38 Paul Hindemith
Ragtime (wohltemperiert)
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:03:38


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b039q105)
Ely Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b039pwmh)
Nicola Benedetti, Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake

01 00:00:57 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:51 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) for violin solo
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:17:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:25:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt - opera in 3 acts Op.12
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:33:15 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major Op.1
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:40:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:45:03 Benjamin Britten
War requiem Op.66
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:49:13 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:57:17 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Performer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:10

11 01:14:15 Franz (1) Schubert
Der Strom D.565
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:32

12 01:16:20 George Enescu
Aria and scherzino for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Remus Azoitei
Performer: London Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:21:45 Carlo Gesualdo
Tu m'uccidi, oh crudele for 5 voices [1611a]
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:25:24 Václav Trojan
Pohadka - suite for accordion and orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:33:10 Franz (1) Schubert
Auf der Donau D.553
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:43:24 Franz (1) Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:46:59 Pietro Mascagni
Danza esotica
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Federico Giarbella
Performer: Filarmonica '900 Teatro Regio Torino
Duration 00:08:00

18 01:55:30 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:36


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b039pvjm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Edinburgh International Festival 2013 (b039q107)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Verdi Requiem

00 01:32:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piano chorale preludes (arranged Kurtag)
Duration 00:12:23


WED 21:15 BBC Proms (b03bs63z)
Proms Plus Late
The Porter Quartet, Frances Leviston


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b039q109)
Richard Dawkins, Tacita Dean, The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas

01 00:00:45
Richard Dawkins
Philip Dodd hears from evolutionary biologist Richard Dawkins
Duration 00:25:03

02 00:26:00
Tacita Dean
Tacita Dean talks about her new film 'JG' premiering in a new exhibition of her work
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:37:31
The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas
Susannah Clapp reviews a new play by Dennis Kelly at London's Royal Court
Duration 00:07:19


WED 22:45 The Essay (b039q0gm)
Portraits of Capa
Hilary Roberts


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b039q10c)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

00 01:03:34 Anatoly Kroll
'Anxious' from 'The Cavalier Declared Dead' (2004)
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:18:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
"Diabelli Variations" Op. 120 - Variation. 14: Grave E Maestoso
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:22:56 Bulgarian Traditional
Pilenze Pee, Govori
Ensemble: The Philip Koutev National Folk Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:25:16 Nino Rota
O Venezia, Venaga, Venusia
Conductor: Carlo Sevina
Duration 00:03:42

00 01:27:25 Jamaican Traditional
Medley (Dalvey Gal, Parson)
Performer: Count Lasher's Calypso Quintet
Music Arranger: Terence Parkins
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:05:43 Reverend Gary Davis
Lord I wish I could See
Performer: Reverend Gary Davis
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:14:30 Emily Barker
Sleeping Horses
Performer: Emily Barker
Performer: The Red Clay Halo
Duration 00:03:03

00 01:18:58 Brian Eno
No One Receiving
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:52

00 00:44:29 Fire!
At Least On Your Door (Without Noticing)
Performer: Fire!
Duration 00:06:39

00 00:39:29 Seamus Fogarty
Carlow Town
Performer: Seamus Fogarty
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:32:59 Joachim Kuhn & Kouassi Bessan Joseph
Voodoo Sense
Ensemble: Joachim Kühn Trio
Performer: Archie Shepp
Performer: Kouassi Bessan Joseph
Performer: Gouria Danielle
Performer: Gilles Ahadji
Performer: Abdessadek Bounhar
Duration 00:05:21

00 00:30:02 Ed Cortês
Convite Para Vida
Performer: Seu Jorge
Ensemble: Pastoras da Mangueira
Duration 00:03:01

00 00:09:41 Erol Josué
Hounto Legba
Performer: Erol Josué
Duration 00:03:20

00 00:57:15 Psilosamples
Meteorango Kid
Performer: Psilosamples
Duration 00:05:21

00 01:14:33 Alasdair Roberts
Song Composed In December
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:04:30

00 00:01:03 Nitin Sawhney
Dead man
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:04:42

00 00:52:28 Sparkle in Grey
Song For Arch Stanton (Wire Tapper Edit)
Performer: Sparkle in Grey
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:12:55 Mikael Tariverdiev
'Boys and the Sea' from 'Goodbye Boys' (1964)
Duration 00:01:36

00 01:24:14 Sylvester Weaver
Guitar Rag
Performer: Sylvester Weaver
Duration 00:03:17



THURSDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b039pq38)

00 03:14:19 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

00 00:05:10 Antoine Forqueray
La Ferrand, La Regente & La Marella
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:12:41

00 01:51:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:48

00 05:37:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:22:32

00 00:42:34 André Campra
Quis ego Domine (Who am I, Lord?)
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

00 00:55:44 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

00 00:35:25 François Couperin
La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:40

00 01:21:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fatal Amour from Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:39

00 01:29:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dans nos feux prenons pour modeles from Zais
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:40

00 03:24:24 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

00 04:37:47 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

00 00:25:57 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:17:49 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:07:44

00 02:06:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Four Stockholmsdikter (4 Stockholm poems) vers. for voice & piano (Op.38)
Singer: Karl-Magnus Fredriksson
Lyricist: Bo Bergman
Performer: Stefan Nilsson
Duration 00:11:06

00 03:32:34 Jacobus Gallus
2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:04:05

00 03:49:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

00 04:08:01 Enrique Granados
4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Performer: James Parker
Lyricist: Fernando Periquet
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:36

00 04:17:03 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20

00 02:36:37 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

00 02:01:11 Uuno Klami
Helsinki March for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:15

00 04:47:40 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

00 01:09:07 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:53

00 01:17:11 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:48

00 01:33:31 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

00 01:47:26 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Tambourins I & II from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:32

00 01:25:33 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sarabande (lentement) & Menuets I & II from Deuxieme Recreation de musique
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:22

00 03:37:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:12:01

00 00:01:14 Marin Marais
Marche Tartare & La Tartarine
Performer: Deniel Perer
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Duration 00:03:58

00 05:04:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

00 04:58:45 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:38

00 01:42:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

00 01:12:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sejour de l'eternelle paix from Castor et Pollux
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:16

00 04:54:25 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:03:56

00 04:01:12 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana: overture
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:06:34

00 02:18:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:17:46

00 02:54:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 12 in E minor (Paris quartet) no.6
Performer: Chantal Remillard
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Elisabeth Comtois
Performer: Hank Knox
Performer: Betsy MacMillan
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Director: Claire Guimond
Duration 00:19:32

00 02:46:03 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b039ptk2)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

00 02:03:04 Isaac Albéniz
Serenata española Op.181
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:38:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor Hess13
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:55

00 02:19:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:12

00 00:17:06 Frank Bridge
Two Old English Songs for string orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:07:34

00 00:48:07 Alfredo Casella
Capriccio (Scarlattiana, Op 44)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:47

00 01:09:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1053) , 3rd mvt; Allegro
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:29

00 01:52:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:52:34 Edward Elgar
The Crown of India - suite (Op.66), Intermezzo
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:51

00 00:01:26 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:11

00 01:33:26 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:27

00 02:07:16 Roby Lakatos
Klezmer Csardas
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Aldo Granato
Singer: Myriam Fuks
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

00 01:39:09 Billy Mayerl
Autumn Crocus
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:25:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:10

00 01:42:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudamus te (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:53

00 01:21:59 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina caelorum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

00 01:17:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 4th movement; Molto vivace
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:04:13

00 00:13:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:47

00 01:02:03 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:06:25 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:40

00 01:48:31 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:59

00 00:34:03 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:43


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b039pv3n)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 00:00:47 Ole Bull
Andante cantabile
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:03:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:12:56 Pablo de Sarasate
Playera, Op 23 No 1
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:18:19 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in C, B C 11 'Sinfonia comista'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:12

05 00:32:13 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Granada)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:39:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid (Spanish Overture No. 2)
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:08

07 00:50:18 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson
Duration 00:08:31

08 01:00:05 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:03:14

09 01:03:52 Fernando Sor
Variations on a theme by Mozart
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:09:39

10 01:15:03 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:15:04

11 01:34:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins, BWV 1043: Largo, ma non tanto
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Herman Krebbers
Orchestra: Les Soloistes Romandes
Conductor: Arpad Gérecz
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:44:46 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:07:06

13 01:53:00 Joseph Canteloube
Baliero (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1 No 2)
Performer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:06

14 02:01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:23:34

15 02:24:00 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias)
Performer: Emma Kirkb
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:23:34

16 02:29:10 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:30:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039pvjp)
Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)
Gluck Storms Paris

00 00:19:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena - opera: Act 3 extract
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:15:09

00 00:03:44 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Philemon et Baucis - opera in 3 acts: Scene 5, conclusion(Sogno, o son desto?)
Singer: Marie Lenormand
Singer: Ditte Andersen
Singer: Magnus Staveland
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:12:47

00 00:37:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide - opera: scenes 4 (Part)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:22:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b039pw1m)
Mananan and Lincolnshire Festivals 2013
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039pw52)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi 200 - La Battaglia di Legnano

00 01:10:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Acts III & IV from La Battaglia di Legnano
Singer: José Carreras
Duration 00:51:40

00 00:04:23 Giuseppe Verdi
La Battaglia di Legnano - Acts I & II
Singer: José Carreras
Duration 00:56:16


THU 16:30 In Tune (b039pwmk)
Gianandrea Noseda, Luca Pisaroni, the London Klezmer Quartet

01 00:00:43 Ilana Cravitz
Butterfield Green Kolomeyke
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:02:43 (Trad)
Behusher Khosid
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:05:20 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me for 4 voices
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:10:00 Carol Isaacs
Santipap Hora
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:12:35 Susi Evans
Gaia Ratchenitsa
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:15:19 Pietro Mascagni
Mein erster Walzer for string quartet
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Filarmonica '900 Teatro Regio Torino
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:25:29 Thomas Simpson
Canzon for 4 instruments [no.45 in "Taffel-Consort", 1621]
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Performer: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:32:53 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Performer: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:38:09 Franz (1) Schubert
3 Gesange fur Bassstimme mit Klavier D.902
Performer: David Syrus
Performer: Luca Pisaroni
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:46:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts vers. rev.(standard)[1881]
Conductor: Massimo Zanetti
Performer: Igor Bakan
Performer: Luca Pisaroni
Performer: Vienna S O.
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:52:47 Franz (1) Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Performer: David Syrus
Performer: Luca Pisaroni
Duration 00:02:46

12 00:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments
Performer: Swiss Wind Soloists
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:01:15 Dave Tarras
Tsiveles Bulgar
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:09:12 (Trad)
Romanian Sirbas
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:14:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music Op.97a
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:17:57 John Barry
MOONRAKER
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Shirley Bassey
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:22:27 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor - comic opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

18 01:27:23 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op.82 for piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:20

19 01:33:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: Turin Teatro Regio Chorus
Performer: Turin Teatro Regio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:39

20 01:48:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:33

21 01:58:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.87
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:27


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b039pvjp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Three Choirs Festival 2013 (b039q13l)
The Song of Hiawatha

00 01:35:15 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Departure, Op. 30'4 - Part three of 'The Song of Hiawatha'
Singer: Hye-youn Lee
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Benedict Nelson
Choir: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Nardone
Duration 00:45:59

00 00:05:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Op. 30'1 - Part one of 'The Song of Hiawatha'
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Choir: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Nardone
Duration 00:36:07

00 00:48:49 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Death of Minnehaha, Op. 30'2 - Part two of 'The Song of Hiawatha'
Singer: Hye-youn Lee
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Benedict Nelson
Choir: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Nardone
Duration 00:35:45


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b039q13n)
John le Carré


THU 22:45 The Essay (b039q0gw)
Portraits of Capa
Tim Collins


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b039q13q)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

00 01:01:08 Alan Halsey
Susie Asado
Choir: Juxtavoices
Duration 00:03:49

00 01:18:55 Bobby “Blue” Bland
Further Up The Road
Performer: Bobby “Blue” Bland
Duration 00:03:00

00 01:05:32 John Butcher
Willow Shiver
Performer: John Butcher
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:09:13 John Cale
Candles
Performer: John Cale
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:55:17 John Cale
La Defense - Metro
Performer: John Cale
Duration 00:05:54

00 01:26:14 Miles Davis (artist)
In A Silent Way
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:15

00 00:26:00 Derrick Harriott / Texas Dixon / Keith Rowe
Draw Your Brakes
Singer: Scotty
Duration 00:02:58

00 01:08:33 DJ Tudo E Sua Gente De Todo Lugar
Viagem à Tribo
Performer: DJ Tudo E Sua Gente De Todo Lugar
Duration 00:08:33

00 00:00:56 Dom La Nena
Batuque
Performer: Dom La Nena
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:20:11 Seamus Fogarty
Tommy the Cat
Performer: Seamus Fogarty
Duration 00:02:18

00 00:03:21 Nils Frahm (artist)
For (Luke Abbott Rework)
Performer: Nils Frahm
Remix Artist: Luke Abbott
Duration 00:04:59

00 00:22:26 Freddie & the Hoares
You Are
Performer: Freddie & the Hoares
Duration 00:03:37

00 00:39:46 Philip Glass
Deer Flowers
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Daniel Medina de la Rosa
Performer: Robert Carillo Cocio
Duration 00:10:56

00 00:35:42 On Dog
Poplen
Ensemble: On Dog
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:51:19 Ravi Shankar
Genesis - Theme On A Sitar (From 'Genesis')
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:12:50 Simone Sou
Deus E O Mundo
Performer: Simone Sou
Duration 00:06:30

00 01:24:24 Tedeschi Trucks Band
Calling Out To You
Performer: Tedeschi Trucks Band
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:30:21 Sidi Touré
Ay Takamba: My Takamba
Performer: Sidi Touré
Duration 00:05:25

00 01:21:53 Vessels
Heal
Performer: Vessels
Duration 00:02:36



FRIDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b039pq51)

00 03:18:19 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

00 00:52:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuet from Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Performer: Razvan Suma
Duration 00:02:52

00 04:27:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

00 01:26:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor Op 46 (encore)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:04:02

00 03:27:53 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

00 05:45:29 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

00 04:01:12 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

00 00:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture Op.92
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:09:47

00 00:11:29 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Razvan Suma
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:40:31

00 03:38:06 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

00 04:08:41 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

00 02:01:13 Wojciech Kilar
Piano Concerto
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:25:10

00 02:54:36 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

00 04:39:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:14:05

00 00:55:46 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:30:10

00 04:54:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:15

00 04:18:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

00 02:26:42 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

00 01:30:52 Robert Schumann
String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Performer: Berit Varnes Cardas
Performer: oyvor Volle
Performer: Henninge Baatnes Landaas
Performer: Bjorg Vaernes
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:37

00 03:46:29 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:07:40

00 03:03:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 violins in F major, TWV53:F1 (Tafelmusik)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:05


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b039ptk4)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:46:42 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto
Performer: Christina Ortiz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:09:00

00 01:25:26 Larry Adler
Genevieve's Waltz (from Genevieve)
Performer: Larry Adler
Duration 00:02:58

00 00:21:15 Malcolm Arnold
Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

00 01:33:42 Malcolm Arnold
The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:07

00 01:09:43 Georges Auric
The Eiffel Tower and End Titles from The Lavender Hill Mob
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:56:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:34

00 00:26:24 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Performer: Meret Lüthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Duration 00:03:41

00 00:08:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Netherlands Philhamonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:26

00 00:42:42 Edward Elgar
Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:02:31

00 01:37:21 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:25

00 02:01:45 George Frideric Handel
Thus saith the Lord; But who may abide (Messiah)
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:31

00 00:16:13 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

00 02:23:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:16

00 01:01:22 Robert Schumann
Allegro brillante from Symphonic Etudes, Op.13
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:06:50

00 02:19:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky Op.78)
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:03

00 01:52:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34

00 02:06:55 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

00 00:33:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:11

00 00:01:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule from Suite in G
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:48

00 00:38:17 Eduard Tubin
The Shepherd's tune from Suite on Estonian Dances
Performer: Arvo Leibur
Performer: Vardo Rumessen
Duration 00:03:29

00 01:15:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:42


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b039pv3q)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 00:00:23 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, BWV 1047
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:39

03 00:14:44 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (selection)
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Duration 00:11:17

04 00:26:38 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:32:32 Various Artists
Only Connect
Performer: Various Artists
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:33:30 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:01:22

07 00:47:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem, K.626: Introitus; Kyrie; Dies Irae
Singer: Margaret Price
Choir: Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:09:47

08 00:58:15 Josef Strauss
Feuerfest! Polka francaise, Op. 269
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:02:01 Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto in A, Op. 30
Performer: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:23:08

10 01:26:00 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:23:08

11 01:34:05 Zdenek Fibich
Sarka: Act II (excerpt)
Singer: Eva Depoltova
Singer: Vilém Přibyl
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno
Conductor: Jan Stych
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:41:45 Robert Schumann
Kind im Einschlummern (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:47:42 Luigi Bassi
Concert fantasy on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Orchester der Oper Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:12:00

14 02:00:44 Gustav Holst
Choral Symphony No 1
Singer: Susan Gritton
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:05

15 02:51:45 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite espanola No.1, Op.47)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:12:05


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039pvjv)
Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)
Gluck's Last Act

00 00:57:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Echo et Narcisse - drame lyrique in 3 acts: Act 2 scene 5, conclusion: Hymne de l’Amour
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Choir: Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:01:27

00 00:22:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German: Act 2
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Yann Beuron
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Duration 00:33:44

00 00:01:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers: Act 1 scenes 5 & 6 "Malheureux!" & "Il nous fallait du sang"
Choir: Musiciens du Louvre Choir
Orchestra: Musiciens du Louvre Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:21

00 00:05:51 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide - drame heroique in 5 acts: Act 2 scenes 4–5
Singer: Valerie Gabail
Singer: Sandrine Rondot
Singer: Myriam Sosson
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Choir: Musiciens du Louvre Choir
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Nicole Heaston
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Duration 00:12:43


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b039pw1p)
Mananan and Lincolnshire Festivals 2013
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039pw54)
Granada Millennium
Episode 4


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b039pwmm)
Sound of Cinema: Live from the BFI

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Performer: Carlo Curley
Duration 00:00:26

02 00:00:28 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho - suite from the film music
Performer: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:06:29 Franz Waxman
The Bride of Frankenstein - music for the film
Performer: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:06:29
Interview: Neil Brand
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:14:33 Franz Waxman
Rebecca - music for the film [1940]
Performer: Czecho-Slovak R S O
Conductor: M Adriano
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:14:33
Reading: Andy Nyman
Andy Nyman reads an extract from Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:23:40 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Performer: San Francisco S O
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:27:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 1 in C major BWV.870
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:33:14 Bernard Herrmann
North by northwest - music for the film
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:33:14
Interview: Norma Herrmann
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:42:46 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho - suite from the film music
Performer: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

12 00:42:46
Reading: Andy Nyman
Andy Nyman reads an extract from The Fall of the House of Usher, by Edgar Allen Poe
Duration 00:09:59

13 00:55:59 Georges Auric
The Innocents - music for the film
Performer: Anthea Kempson
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:13

14 00:55:59
Interview: Neil Brand
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:05:09 Miklós Rózsa
Quartet no. 2 for strings
Performer: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:14:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.34 for strings
Performer: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:07:28

17 01:14:24
Foley Artists - demonstration
Foley Artist Louise Brown and Supervising Sound Designer Alex Joseph create sound effects
Duration 00:07:28

18 01:35:03 Elizabeth Luytens
The Skull: Main title
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:01:41

19 01:35:03
Interview: Neil Brand
Duration 00:01:41

20 01:35:03
Reading: Andy Nyman
Andy Nyman reads an extract from Bram Stoker's Dracula
Duration 00:01:41

21 01:47:06 Krzysztof Komeda
Rosemary's Baby: Lullaby
Performer: Tara Clark
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:02:42

22 01:50:44 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Performer: French National Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:10:29


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b039pvjv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Three Choirs Festival 2013 (b039q1d1)
Handel's Messiah

00 01:54:46 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Part three
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Catherine Carby
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:32:26

00 00:04:15 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Part one
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Catherine Carby
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:51:23

00 01:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Part two
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Catherine Carby
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:51:51


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b039q1d3)
Jonathan Coe, Beccy Owen, Chris Goode, Christian Roe, Matthew Welton


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b039q0h0)
Portraits of Capa
John Morris


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b039q1d5)
Session with Man's Ruin

00 01:35:41 Debashish Bhattacharya
Aanandam
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:06:29

00 00:09:05 Bulimundo
Tarafai
Performer: Bulimundo
Duration 00:03:37

00 01:55:12 De Temps Antan with guests at Albion Pub, Joliette.
Improv at Albion pub 1
Performer: De Temps Antan with guests at Albion Pub, Joliette.
Duration 00:12:31

00 01:42:05 Edgelarks
Silbury Hill
Performer: Edgelarks
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:31:26 Ellika Solo Rafael
Sanka / Virrvals
Performer: Ellika Solo Rafael
Duration 00:04:19

00 00:05:18 Gipsy Kings
Me voy
Performer: Gipsy Kings
Duration 00:03:48

00 01:15:16 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Old Joe Clark
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:03

00 00:35:41 Kirsty Cotter and Barry Watson
The Fallen Hero / Mr Marshall's Compliments to Niel Gow
Performer: Kirsty Cotter and Barry Watson
Duration 00:05:36

00 01:12:55 Lily Henley
Dark Girl
Performer: Lily Henley
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:53:01 Man's Ruin
Working for the Man
Performer: Man's Ruin
Duration 00:05:18

00 01:27:39 Man's Ruin
Health and Safety
Performer: Man's Ruin
Duration 00:07:16

00 01:18:08 Man's Ruin
Dunaskin
Performer: Man's Ruin
Duration 00:04:53

00 00:43:48 Man's Ruin
The Flying Duck
Performer: Man's Ruin
Duration 00:04:52

00 01:51:05 Marin-Marin
Den Flygande On
Performer: Marin-Marin
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:15:00 Michel
Homi di Fora
Performer: Michel
Duration 00:05:45

00 01:02:52 Myshkin
Faithless
Performer: Myshkin
Duration 00:04:13

00 01:07:03 Alasdair Roberts
Jamie Foyers
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:00:09 Sir Horace and his Merry Knights
Mambo Jamaica
Performer: Sir Horace and his Merry Knights
Duration 00:03:04

00 00:20:41 Tamikrest
Tisnant an Chatma
Performer: Tamikrest
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:26:46 Vieux Farka Touré
Peace
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré
Duration 00:04:43

00 01:47:46 Tsuumi Sound System
Circus on Ice
Performer: Tsuumi Sound System
Duration 00:03:23

00 00:59:07 Chris Wood
The Sweetness Game
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:03:52