Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 AUGUST 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b038yjx0)

01 00:01:13 Frederick the Great (artist)
Il re pastore - Overture
Performer: Frederick the Great
Duration 00:09:28

02 00:11:06 Johann Joachim Quantz (artist)
Concerto for Flute (QV.5:174) in G major, 'Pour Potsdam'
Performer: Johann Joachim Quantz
Duration 00:16:40

03 00:28:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony (Wq.174) in C major
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:38:05 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Sonata in F major for 3 cellos and double bass, WV.445'2
Duration 00:17:34

05 00:56:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire"
Duration 00:20:56

06 01:17:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major - Finale
Duration 00:02:26

07 01:20:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

08 01:35:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

09 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:08

10 02:37:43 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

11 02:45:37 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

12 03:08:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:16:13

13 03:25:00 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise (D.881)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:33

14 03:28:30 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

15 03:32:49 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

16 03:42:16 Pieter van Maldere (artist)
Sinfonia in G minor (Op.4 No.1)
Performer: Pieter van Maldere
Duration 00:17:20

17 04:01:12 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

18 04:06:03 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

19 04:16:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Performer: Dale Bartlett
Performer: Jean Marchand
Duration 00:19:10

20 04:35:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:18:39

21 04:54:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:05:06

22 05:00:27 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34

23 05:19:25 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

24 05:28:57 Maurice Ravel
La Valse for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:11:49

25 05:41:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b039cc55)
Saturday - Simon Hoban

01 00:04:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (from La Gioconda)

02 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in E flat

03 00:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor Op 31/2 "Tempest" – third movement: Allegretto

04 00:31:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

05 00:36:00 Alma Mahler (artist)
"Die Stille Stadt" (orchestrated by Colin and David Matthews)
Performer: Alma Mahler

06 00:39:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia – Act 1: "Mazurka"

07 00:45:00 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - No 2. "The Last Spring"

08 00:50:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa O Magnum Misterium: 2. Gloria

09 00:55:00 Francis Poulenc
Nocturne No 4 in C Minor 'Bel fantome'

10 01:03:00 William Walton
Henry V – A Shakespeare Scenario: Prologue (arranged Christopher Palmer)

11 01:13:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture: Platee

12 01:18:00 Deirdre Gribbin (artist)
Island People – IV "Lovers on Aran"
Performer: Deirdre Gribbin

13 01:23:00 Franz Schubert
Des Mädchens Klage D191

14 01:28:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C H.VIIa No.1 – Movements 2 and 3: Adagio & Presto

15 01:40:00 Giacomo Puccini
"Chi il bel sogno di Doretta"from La Rondine

16 01:44:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer (arranged Marvin Hamlisch)
Performer: Scott Joplin

17 01:46:00 Alec Templeton (artist)
Bach Goes To Town - Prelude
Performer: Alec Templeton

18 01:51:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4 "Inextinguishable" - fourth movement: Allegro


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b039bbfz)
Summer CD Review

01 Hildegard von Bingen
O Splendidissima Gemma
Performer: Sequentia
Performer: Benjamin Bagby

02 Stevie Wishart
Azeruz
Performer: Voice

03 Hildegard von Bingen
Ordo Virtutem (opening) arr. Spohr
Performer: Ensemble Belcanto Dietburg Spohr

04 Trad. Georgian
Nanil (lullaby)
Performer: Voice

05 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells Op. 35
Performer: Berlin Radio Choir
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

06 Jean Sibelius
Adagio (rakkaalle ainolle)
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck (piano)
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Okko Kamu

07 Jean Sibelius
Four Fragments
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck (piano)
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Okko Kamu

08 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op. 73
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Sir Mark Elder

09 Giuseppe Verdi
Non Vo' Quel Vecchio (un giorno di regno)
Performer: Lucia Aliberti (sop)
Performer: Orchestra e Coro Sinfonico Giuseppe Verdi
Performer: Oleg Caetani

10 Giuseppe Verdi
Merce, Dilette Amiche (i vespri siciliani)
Performer: Anna Netrebko (sop)
Performer: Orchestra e Coro Teatro Regio Torino
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

11 Giuseppe Verdi
Dio! Mipotevi Scagliar (otello)
Performer: Pier Giorgio Morandi

12 Giuseppe Verdi
O Carlo, Ascolta…(don carlo)
Performer: Placido Domingo (baritone)
Performer: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Performer: Pablo Heras-Casado

13 Giuseppe Verdi
Stabat Mater (quattro pezzi sacri no. 2)
Performer: Orchestra e Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Roma
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

14 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China
Performer: John Storgårds

15 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem (hostias to the end)
Performer: Teatro alla Scala, Milan
Performer: Daniel Barenboim


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01qwgb5)
Musical Deletions


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b039bbs1)
Christophe Rousset at the Edinburgh Festival

01 Johann Jakob Froberger
Suite XII in C major: 'Lamento sopra la dolorosa perdita della Real Maesta di Ferdinando I

02 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor (Prelude, Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Canaries, Chaconne)

03 Henry Purcell
Suite in G minor (Prelude, Almand, Courant, Saraband, Chaconne)

04 Claude Balbastre
La d'Hericourt

05 Claude Balbastre
La Lugeac


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b038xrd7)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 7: Maconchy and Brahms

01 00:05:13 Elizabeth Maconchy (artist)
String Quartet No 3
Performer: Elizabeth Maconchy
Duration 00:11:47

02 00:23:34 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34
Duration 00:41:07

03 00:02:14 Elizabeth Maconchy (artist)
String Quartet No 3
Performer: Elizabeth Maconchy
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:17:36 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34
Duration 00:41:07


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b039bc0g)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM: Camerata Nordica

01 00:02:23 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony Op. 4
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:22:13 Michael Tippett
Little Music for strings
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:34:42 Benjamin Britten
Elegy for strings
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:45:25 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae: Reflections on a Song of John Dowland Op. 48a
Duration 00:17:00

05 01:02:29 William Walton
Sonata for String Orchestra
Duration 00:30:00


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b039bc0j)

01 Mulgrew Miller, Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen (artist)
What Am I Here For
Performer: Mulgrew Miller, Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen

02 Miles Davis (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Miles Davis

03 Count Basie and Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Shiny Stockings
Performer: Count Basie and Ella Fitzgerald

04 Eric Alexander (artist)
Where Is The Love
Performer: Eric Alexander

05 George Melly (artist)
Michigan Water Blues
Performer: George Melly

06 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Tokyo Traffic
Performer: Dave Brubeck

07 Artie Shaw (artist)
Concerto For Clarinet
Performer: Artie Shaw

08 Weather Report (artist)
Lusitanos
Performer: Weather Report

09 Louis Armstrong (artist)
What A Wonderful World
Performer: Louis Armstrong


SAT 18:00 Saturday Classics (b039bc0l)
Marin Alsop

01 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:04:07 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem – Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:08:57 Christopher Rouse (artist)
Rapture
Performer: Christopher Rouse
Duration 00:11:22

04 00:20:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat major Op.130 – Cavatina
Duration 00:08:18

05 00:28:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 – final movement
Duration 00:24:33

06 00:53:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9 - Adagio
Duration 00:22:57

07 01:16:07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Forest of the Amazon - Epilogo
Duration 00:02:34

08 01:18:41 Leonard Bernstein
Candide – Make our Garden Grow
Duration 00:04:11

09 01:22:52 James P. Johnson (artist)
Victory stride for orchestra
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:04:06


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b039bc0n)
Prom 65
Prom 65 (part 1): Film Music Prom

01 William Alwyn
The True glory - music for the film

02 William Walton
The Battle of Britain - suite, arr. Colin Matthews from the film music

03 Richard Rodney Bennett
Elegy for Caroline Lamb for viola and orchestra [based on theme from the film "Lady Caroli

04 Leighton Lucas (artist)
Ice cold in Alex - suite [from the music for the film]
Performer: Leighton Lucas

05 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra

06 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]

07 György Ligeti
Atmospheres

08 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.

09 Michael Giacchino
Star Trek Into The Darkness OST
Duration 00:06:30

10 00:06:30 David Arnold
Independence Day
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:11:30 Jerry Goldsmith (artist)
Alien End Title
Performer: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:03:09

12 00:14:39 John Williams
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:09

13 00:14:39 John Williams
Theme From Superman
Duration 00:03:09


SAT 20:25 BBC Proms (b039bc0q)
Proms Plus Literary
The Sound of Outer Space


SAT 20:45 BBC Proms (b039bc0v)
Prom 65
Prom 65 (part 2): Film Music Prom


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b039bc0x)
Stockhausen, Messiaen, Xenakis, Harvey



SUNDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b039bd1n)
Art Blakey

01 Art Blakey (artist)
Wee-dot
Performer: Art Blakey

02 Horace Silver (artist)
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver

03 Art Blakey (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Art Blakey

04 Art Blakey (artist)
Blues March
Performer: Art Blakey

05 Art Blakey (artist)
Lester Left Town
Performer: Art Blakey

06 Art Blakey (artist)
On the Ginza
Performer: Art Blakey

07 Art Blakey (artist)
Buttercorn Lady
Performer: Art Blakey

08 Art Blakey (artist)
Ms B.C.
Performer: Art Blakey


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b039bd1q)

01 00:01:10 Ján Levoslav Bella
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:08:02 Nemeth-Samorinsky Stefan
Birch Trees - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:19:08

03 00:27:40 Ilja Zeljenka
Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Ensemble: L'Vov Virtuosi
Duration 00:21:24

04 00:49:40 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:23:41

05 01:13:50 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

06 01:20:35 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Performer: Szegedi Ernő
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:24:18

07 01:45:19 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Suite du premier ton for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:14:11

08 02:01:10 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:21:29

09 02:23:04 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:12:02

10 02:35:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: André Previn
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:31:28

11 03:07:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

12 03:16:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

13 03:22:16 George Frideric Handel
"Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:25

14 03:28:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

15 03:33:06 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:11:34

16 03:45:06 Pavel Josef Vejvanovský
Offertur ad duos choros in A major(Ms. Kremsier)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:05:25

17 03:51:01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

18 04:01:11 Ján Levoslav Bella
Hermina im Venusberg (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:40

19 04:09:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:02

20 04:21:41 Charles-François Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:20

21 04:26:31 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:46

22 04:46:52 Alexander Moyzes
Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Ida Černecká
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:14:25

23 05:01:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra No.1 in A minor (Op.33)
Performer: Jozef Podhradsky
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:20:15

24 05:22:38 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Magdaléna Hajóssyová
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:21:45

25 05:44:48 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik
Duration 00:04:26

26 05:49:38 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

27 05:55:28 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b039bd1s)
Sunday - Simon Hoban

01 00:04:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

02 00:07:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act V: Scene 1 The Passacaille

03 00:21:00 Edward Elgar
Dream Children Op43 No 2 - Allegretto piacevole

04 00:27:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major Op36

05 00:35:00 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings – 5."Dirge"

06 00:39:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer – 3. Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)

07 00:48:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue

08 00:55:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina Op36

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051 - first movement: Allegro

10 01:11:00 Samuel Barber
Canzonetta Op 48

11 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra - final movement

12 01:30:00 Othmar Schoeck
"Das stille Leuchten" Op. 60 No. 19 Der Reisebecher (arranged for cello and piano)

13 01:33:00 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No6 in D – third and fourth movements: Grave - Fandango

14 01:46:00 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op 48: 1."Im wundeschönen Monat Mai"; 2. "Aus meinen Tränen sprießen"; 3. "Di

15 01:51:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
"Hansel and Gretel" – Act 2 "Abends, will ich Schlafen Gehn" and Dream Pantomime


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b039bd1v)
Scherzo

01 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Scènes de ballet, Op. 67: Scherzino
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:01:20

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F, Op. 54
Duration 00:10:50

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Schau nach Sodom nicht zurucke, TWV 1:1243
Duration 00:09:30

04 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in Ré
Duration 00:11:54

05 Johannes Brahms
FAE Sonata WoO post 2: scherzo
Duration 00:05:04

06 Eric Coates (artist)
From Meadow to Mayfair Suite: In the Country; A Song by the Way; Evening in Town
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:11:43

07 Pyotr Tchaikovsky, arr. Sergei Nakariakov (artist)
Valse-scherzo Op. 34
Performer: Pyotr Tchaikovsky, arr. Sergei Nakariakov
Duration 00:05:51

08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo
Duration 00:05:56

09 Aaron Copland
Scherzo Humoristique: The Cat and the Mouse
Duration 00:03:46

10 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op. 3
Duration 00:11:41

11 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in E flat Op. 4
Duration 00:09:19

12 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet in B flat major Op. 87: ii Andante scherzando
Duration 00:04:52

13 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 6: Allegretto scherzando
Duration 00:05:35

14 César Franck
String Quartet in D major: ii scherzo
Duration 00:05:12

15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor (arr. Leopold Stokowski)
Duration 00:04:36

16 Edward Elgar
Land of Hope and Glory
Duration 00:04:19

17 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata B flat major D960
Duration 00:11:31

18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concertone for two violins and orchestra in C major, K190
Duration 00:29:27

19 Charles Villiers Stanford
Chillingham, My Heart in Thine (texts by Mary Coleridge)
Duration 00:04:15


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b039bd1x)
Gillian Lynne

00 00:39:17 Gene de Paul
I'll Remember April
Performer: Erroll Garner

00 00:30:06 César Franck
Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra (excerpt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople

00 00:24:31 William Walton
Near the Palace of Pride (The Quest)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

00 00:17:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

00 00:11:20 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

00 00:47:29 Michael Tippett
Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Colin Davis

00 00:58:07 John Kander
Why Should I Wake Up? (Cabaret)
Singer: Peter Land

00 00:04:37 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No.1 in A major, Op.13 (1st mvt: Allegro molto, excerpt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz

01 00:03:56 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No.1 in A major, Op.13 (1st mvt: Allegro molto, excerpt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz

02 00:10:40 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:17:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

04 00:23:51 William Walton
Near the Palace of Pride (The Quest)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

05 00:29:24 César Franck
Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra (excerpt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople

06 00:38:34 Gene de Paul
I'll Remember April
Performer: Erroll Garner

07 00:46:51 Michael Tippett
Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Colin Davis

08 00:57:26 John Kander
Why Should I Wake Up? (Cabaret)
Singer: Peter Land


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b039bd1z)
Mazovia goes Baroque!

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Sonata in C major

02 Bellerofonte Castaldi (artist)
Arpeggiata al mio modo (lute solo); Ahi, chi fia che konsoli (Echo) (soprano); Felice e co
Performer: Bellerofonte Castaldi

03 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Prelude. Allegro; Vivace; Fugue; Aria; Sonata; Diverse Bizarrie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda
Performer: Nicola Matteis

04 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant je sui mis, virelai; Comment qu'à moy lonteine, virelai; Dame, vostre doulz viaire,

05 Trad. (artist)
Bulgarian Folksong (encore)
Performer: Trad.

06 00:04:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Sonata in C major
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:13:45 Bellerofonte Castaldi (artist)
Arpeggiata al mio modo
Performer: Bellerofonte Castaldi
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:16:05 Bellerofonte Castaldi (artist)
Ahi, chi fia che konsoli (Echo)
Performer: Bellerofonte Castaldi
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:19:48 Bellerofonte Castaldi (artist)
Felice e contento
Performer: Bellerofonte Castaldi
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:26:27 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Prelude/Allegro, Vivace, Fugue, Aria & Sonata
Performer: Nicola Matteis
Duration 00:09:28

11 00:35:56 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Diverse Bizarrie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Performer: Nicola Matteis
Duration 00:04:04

12 00:41:14 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant je sui mis, virelai
Duration 00:02:16

13 00:43:32 Guillaume de Machaut
Comment qu'a moy lonteine, virelai
Duration 00:04:15

14 00:47:52 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, vostre doulz viaire, virelai
Duration 00:05:42

15 00:54:45 Trad. (artist)
Bulgarian Folksong
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:57


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b039bd21)
Prom 56: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester

01 00:03:07 Richard Wagner
Overture: Rienzi
Duration 00:11:19

02 00:20:15 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Duration 00:20:38

03 00:45:02 Maurice Ravel
Encore: The Enchanted Fairy (Mother Goose Suite)
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:51:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5
Duration 00:45:26


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b039bd23)
Prom 66
Prom 66 (part 1): Family Matinee: The Big Proms Bear Hunt


SUN 16:25 Twenty Minutes (b039bd25)
Feeding the Bears


SUN 16:45 BBC Proms (b039bd27)
Prom 66
Prom 66 (part 2): Family Matinee: The Big Proms Bear Hunt


SUN 18:00 Choral Evensong (b038ygbg)
St Giles' Church, Cripplegate (Genesis Sixteen Summer School)


SUN 19:00 New Generation Artists (b039bd8d)
Christian Ihle Hadland, Signum Quartet

01 00:01:38 Frédéric Chopin
Chopin Impromptu in A flat, Op 29
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:06:12 Joseph Haydn
Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Duration 00:21:59


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b039bd8g)
Prom 67
Prom 67 (part 1): Arvo Part, Britten, Berlioz & Saint-Saens

01 00:02:31 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:13:17 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:32:35


SUN 20:15 BBC Proms (b039bd8j)
Proms Plus Intro
Britten 100


SUN 20:35 BBC Proms (b039bd8l)
Prom 67
Prom 67 (part 2): Arvo Part, Britten, Berlioz & Saint-Saens

01 00:10:06 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le Corsaire'
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:21:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C Minor 'Organ'
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:36:17


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b039bd8n)
Souad Massi in Session

01 Souad Massi (artist)
Ghir Enta
Performer: Souad Massi

02 The Garifuna Collective (artist)
Dungua (Meet)
Performer: The Garifuna Collective

03 Erdal Erzincan and Kayhan Kalhor (artist)
Intertwining Melodies
Performer: Erdal Erzincan and Kayhan Kalhor

04 Jyotsna Srikanth (artist)
Varnam
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth

05 Siba (artist)
Canoa furada (Leaking Cone)
Performer: Siba

06 Souad Massi (artist)
Hayati
Performer: Souad Massi

07 Souad Massi (artist)
Deb
Performer: Souad Massi

08 Souad Massi (artist)
Samira Meskina
Performer: Souad Massi


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b039bd8q)
John Surman Trio

01 John Surman (Sax), John Marshall (Drums), Chris Laurence (Bass) (artist)
Where Fortune Smiles
Performer: John Surman (Sax), John Marshall (Drums), Chris Laurence (Bass)

02 Louis Armstrong, Lil Hardin Armstrong (artist)
Jazz Lips
Performer: Louis Armstrong, Lil Hardin Armstrong

03 Alex Wilson Trio (artist)
Jasmina
Performer: Alex Wilson Trio

04 Alexi Tuomarila Trio (artist)
Seven Hills
Performer: Alexi Tuomarila Trio

05 Brass Jaw (artist)
I Can Hear You Smile
Performer: Brass Jaw

06 Trudy Kerr (Vocal), Geoff Gascoyne (Bass) (artist)
The Rhythm of Life
Performer: Trudy Kerr (Vocal), Geoff Gascoyne (Bass)

07 Jonathan & Darlene Edwards (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: Jonathan & Darlene Edwards

08 Elina Duni Quartet (artist)
Ra Kambana
Performer: Elina Duni Quartet

09 Eliane Elias (artist)
Desafinado
Performer: Eliane Elias

10 John Surman (Sax), John Marshall (Drums), Chris Laurence (Bass) (artist)
Where Fortune Smiles
Performer: John Surman (Sax), John Marshall (Drums), Chris Laurence (Bass)

11 John Surman (Sax), John Marshall (Drums), Chris Laurence (Bass) (artist)
Danzer
Performer: John Surman (Sax), John Marshall (Drums), Chris Laurence (Bass)

12 Cedar Walton (artist)
Higgin's Holler
Performer: Cedar Walton

13 Magnus Öström (artist)
The Moon (And The Air It Moves)
Performer: Magnus Öström



MONDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b039bdy5)

01 00:01:11 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
Duration 00:13:09

02 00:14:45 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:25:29 Karol Szymanowski
Harnasie - ballet pantomime (Op.55)
Duration 00:35:23

04 01:01:18 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:21

05 01:18:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:41:30

06 02:01:11 Leos Janáček
Mládí (Youth)
Performer: Dirk De Caluwé
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Performer: Walter Boeykens
Performer: Brian Pollard
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Jan Guns
Duration 00:19:41

07 02:21:22 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

08 02:37:26 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Morsian (The Bride) for choir
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Soderblom
Duration 00:03:07

09 02:40:22 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Och gladjen den dansar [With joy we go dancing]
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:59

10 02:43:47 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

11 02:55:52 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

12 03:31:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

13 03:38:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

14 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59

15 04:16:37 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

16 04:24:11 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

17 04:48:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:41

18 04:57:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:06:55

19 05:05:11 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

20 05:24:18 James Dapogny
Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:56

21 05:29:44 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Linda Skride
Duration 00:29:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b039bdy7)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais - Prologue; Ouverture

02 00:07:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka (Russian Rustic scene) Op 59

03 00:15:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping ... [from 'The triumphs of Oriana']
Performer: Thomas Morley

04 00:18:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark", third movement; Menuet

05 00:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Murray Perahia

07 00:37:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo (arranged for string orchestra and timpani) [original for string quartet]

08 00:43:00 Francesco Bendusi (artist)
Pass'e mezzo della Paganina, gagliarda
Performer: Francesco Bendusi

09 00:46:00 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: My soul, there is a country

10 00:51:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, third movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)

11 01:01:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Incidental Music to Much Ado About nothing: Festive music from Act II, scene 1

12 01:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 1: first movement: Presto

13 01:15:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher - 3 pieces (arranged Glazunov) ...Melodie (Moderato con moto)

14 01:19:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

15 01:26:00 Benjamin Britten
Little Sir William

16 01:33:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite: Farandole

17 01:38:00 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano [complete]

18 01:46:00 George Enescu
Aria and scherzino for solo violin, and string quartet, double bass and piano

19 01:52:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel-Ouverture (Op.59)

20 02:02:00 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat D.929: second movement: Andante con moto

21 02:12:00 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasy a 6

22 02:15:00 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour

23 02:22:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, fifth movement; Allegro


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b039bdy9)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No. 8 in A minor

02 Luigi Cherubini
Overture: L'Hôtellerie portugaise

03 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)

04 Fiala (artist)
Concerto in E flat for cor anglais and orchestra
Performer: Fiala

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Sammartini (artist)
Concerto in F for descant recorder
Performer: Sammartini

07 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie

08 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor

09 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op. 15: Vom fremden Ländern und Menschen; Kuriose Geschichte

10 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde: Voice of God and Entry of the Animals

11 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra: Finale (Allegro molto)

12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor, Op. 44

13 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op. 43

14 Giuseppe Verdi
Si celebri alfine tra canti, tra fior (Act V I vespri siciliani)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039bdyc)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
International Recognition

01 00:00:20 Antonín Dvořák
Moravian Duet no.9 (Prsten)
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:04:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op.46 no 1
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:07:38 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op.46 no 6
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:13:03 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op.46 no 7
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:19:12 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater (1st mvt)
Duration 00:16:49

06 00:38:04 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle no.5 op.47
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:44:43 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody no.3 op.45
Duration 00:13:26


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b039bf3w)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 8: Dowland

00 00:01:52 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:18

00 00:03:12 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs (The Earl of Essex's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:07:03 John Dowland
Flow, my tears (Lachrimae antiquae)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:36:04 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:35

00 00:11:54 John Dowland
Farewell Fancy (Chromatic fantasia)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:17:30 John Dowland
My thoughts are winged with hopes (Sir John Souch's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:38

00 00:42:58 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:20:17 John Dowland
Sorrow, stay, lend true repentant tears
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:11

00 00:23:32 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:16

00 00:47:21 John Dowland
Lachrimae tristes
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:08

00 00:51:36 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:09

00 00:56:48 John Dowland
Shall I strive with words to move (Sir Henry Noel's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:17

00 00:26:43 John Dowland
Mr John Langton's Pavan
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:31:03 John Dowland
Lachrimae amantis
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:52

01 00:04:09 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:08:24 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs (The Earl of Essex's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:09:44 John Dowland
Flow, my tears (Lachrimae antiquae)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:14:36 John Dowland
Farewell Fancy (Chromatic fantasia)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:20:59 John Dowland
My thoughts are winged with hopes (Sir John Souch's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:23:47 John Dowland
Sorrow, stay, lend true repentant tears
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:27:05 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:33:21 John Dowland
Mr John Langton's Pavan
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:37:53 John Dowland
Lachrimae amantis
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:42:59 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:35

11 00:50:28 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:54:49 John Dowland
Lachrimae tristes
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:08


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039bf3y)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 61: Stravinsky, Brahms & Charlotte Seither

01 00:00:13 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:04:47 John Dowland
Shall I strive with words to move (Sir Henry Noel's Galliard)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:12:37 John Dowland
Now, o now, I needs must part
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:22:27 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:26:49 Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria
Duration 00:01:19

06 00:28:25 Igor Stravinsky
Pater noster
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:34:51 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:37:34

08 01:15:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major Prelude
Duration 00:03:24

09 01:23:18 Charlotte Seither (artist)
Language of leaving for chorus and orchestra
Performer: Charlotte Seither
Duration 00:19:52

10 01:47:56 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Duration 00:36:15

11 02:25:09 Francesco Paolo Tosti (artist)
Ideale
Performer: Francesco Paolo Tosti
Duration 00:03:50


MON 16:30 In Tune (b039bf40)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:34 Franz (1) Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940 for piano duet
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:04:00 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:04:00
Interview: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:11:07 Robert Schumann
Concerto (Op.129) in A minor, arr. composer for violin & orch [fr.cello concerto]
Conductor: John Storgårds
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Danish National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:21:26 BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB, THE (artist)
Buena Vista Social Club
Performer: BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB, THE
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:26:35 Pablo Sorozábal
La Tabernera del puerto - zarzuela
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:32:57 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a [with tenor solo ad lib]
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:32:57
Interview: Tom Phillips and Kevin Clancey
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:40:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:33

10 00:52:22 Alexander Borodin
Petite suite for piano [1885]
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:00:08 Giuseppe Maria Orlandini
Col versar, barbaro, il sangue (from Berenice)
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:04:43 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:08:32 Philip Glass
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Performer: Christopher Lewis
Performer: West Side Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:44

14 01:08:32
Interview: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:44

15 01:17:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:22:40 Thomas Tallis
Libera nos for consort
Performer: Contrapunctus
Performer: Owen Rees
Duration 00:02:08

17 01:25:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Music Arranger: Nicholas Martin
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:33:56 Carl Nielsen
Quintet in G major FS.5 for strings (Op.posth.60)
Performer: Tim Frederiksen
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

19 01:33:56
Interview: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

20 01:42:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Conductor: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: Dunedin Players
Duration 00:03:40

21 01:47:03 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:40

22 01:47:03
Interview: Julian Day
Duration 00:04:40

23 01:54:44 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring Op.18 vers. for baritone & piano
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:51


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b039bdyc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b039bfpf)
Prom 68
Prom 68 (part 1): Tchaikovsky, Szymanowski & Rachmaninov

01 00:02:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:13


MON 20:10 BBC Proms (b039bfph)
Proms Plus Literary
Louis MacNeice


MON 20:35 BBC Proms (b039bfpk)
Prom 68
Prom 68 (part 2): Tchaikovsky, Szymanowski & Rachmaninov

01 00:08:46 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:24:58

02 00:49:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:36:00


MON 22:10 BBC Proms (b039bfpm)
Proms Plus Late
Blue-Eyed Hawk and Charlotte Higgins


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01jz1cd)
A Sporting Lexicon
Challenge


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b039bfpp)
John Zorn 60th Birthday

01 Masada (artist)
Kochot [Excerpt]
Performer: Masada

02 00:02:56 Pat Metheny (artist)
Tharsis
Performer: Pat Metheny

03 00:02:56
Untitled
Line up: John Zorn (conductor); Mark Feldman (violin); Erik Friedlander (cello); Marc Ribot (guitar); Greg Cohen (bass); Cyro Baptista (percussion); Joey Baron (drums)

04 00:11:23 Bar Kokhba (artist)
Kebar
Performer: Bar Kokhba

05 00:16:54 Bar Kokhba (artist)
Kisofim
Performer: Bar Kokhba

06 00:19:52 Bar Kokhba (artist)
Hazor
Performer: Bar Kokhba

07 00:22:05 Bar Kokhba (artist)
Idalah-Abal
Performer: Bar Kokhba

08 00:32:46 John Zorn (artist)
Peur Sur La Ville
Performer: John Zorn

09 00:37:38 The Sonny Clark Memorial Quartet (artist)
Minor Meeting
Performer: The Sonny Clark Memorial Quartet

10 00:39:58 John Zorn / George Lewis / Bill Frisell (artist)
News For Lulu
Performer: John Zorn / George Lewis / Bill Frisell

11 00:45:40 John Zorn (artist)
C&D
Performer: John Zorn

12 00:48:52 Naked City (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Naked City

13 00:51:50 Naked City (artist)
Snagglepuss
Performer: Naked City

14 00:51:50
Untitled
Line up: John Zorn (alto saxophone); Dave Douglas (trumpet); Greg Cohen (bass); Joey Baron (drums)

15 00:57:47 Masada (artist)
Piram
Performer: Masada

16 01:07:28 Masada (artist)
Sippur
Performer: Masada

17 01:10:52 Masada (artist)
Hazh-Arub
Performer: Masada

18 01:16:06 Masada (artist)
Paran
Performer: Masada

19 01:19:16 Masada (artist)
Shilim
Performer: Masada

20 01:23:59 Masada (artist)
Katzatz
Performer: Masada



TUESDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b039bk74)

01 00:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:07:47 Johannes Brahms
O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf from Op. 74/2 from 2 Motets
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:13:08 Olivier Messiaen
La Chouette hulotte (book 3, no. 5)from Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Performer: Teres Lof
Duration 00:08:09

04 00:21:17 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall, arr. Gottwald for chorus [orig. No.3 of 7 Early songs]
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:24:41 Tina Andersson
The Angel (premiere)
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:32:17 Olivier Messiaen
L'alouette Lulu from Book 3 no. 6 Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Performer: Teres Lof
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:40:51 Frank Martin
5 Songs of Ariel for 16 voices [from Der Sturm]
Singer: Annika Hudak
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:11:49

08 00:52:37 Alfred Schnittke
Fourth movement from Concerto for mixed chorus
Choir: Swedish Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:58:01 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:20:35

10 01:19:06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D
Performer: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:34

11 02:01:13 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern
Duration 00:19:20

12 02:20:58 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

13 02:29:48 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

14 02:42:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

15 02:50:40 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Duo concertante no.3 for flute and viola in F major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:13:41

16 03:04:48 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedians - suite
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:30

17 03:22:43 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

18 03:39:02 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Bussine, Romaine
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:49

19 03:41:46 Gabriel Fauré
Au bord de l'eau (Op.8 No.1) (1878)
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Prudhomme, Armand Sully
Duration 00:02:16

20 03:43:52 Gabriel Fauré
Nell (Op.18 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:01:57

21 03:46:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

22 04:01:12 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

23 04:06:14 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:13:32

24 04:20:10 John Williams
The Imperial March - from the film The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:02:59

25 04:23:36 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down (Rodeo)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:37

26 04:27:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Country dance no.1 (Allegro molto moderato) for wind quintet
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:02:34

27 04:30:35 Arnold Schoenberg
Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke
Duration 00:14:25

28 04:45:27 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

29 04:53:40 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:10

30 05:02:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fughetta in G major BWV 902
Performer: Leon de Broekert
Duration 00:04:46

31 05:07:22 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

32 05:22:31 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Madrigale for trumpet, trombone and accordion
Performer: Heinz della Torre
Music Arranger: Eberhard Kraus
Performer: Stefan Schlegel
Performer: Paolo D'Angelo
Duration 00:01:42

33 05:24:00 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:17:21

34 05:41:51 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b039bplt)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:04:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt

03 00:10:00 Nigel Sabin
Resting Point from Points of Departure
Performer: Patricia Pollett
Performer: Jenni Flemming

04 00:15:00 Muzio Clementi
Symphony movement (Overture) in C major
Performer: Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos

05 00:26:00 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Ian Bostridge tenor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny lute

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

07 00:38:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.13; Die Post
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis

08 00:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all' an einen Gott - chorale-prelude (Giant Fugue) BWV.680 (arranged Stokowski)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

09 00:46:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado – Overture
Performer: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

10 00:53:00 Claude Debussy
Piece pour le vetement du blesse for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

11 00:54:00 John Harle (artist)
O Mistress Mine
Performer: John Harle
Featured Artist: Elvis Costello
Featured Artist: Steve Lodder
Featured Artist: Roy Babbington
Featured Artist: Bălănescu Quartet

12 01:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5: fifth movement; Allegro, sixth movement; Menuet
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

13 01:14:00 George Gershwin
I got rhythm from Girl Crazy (transcribed for piano)
Performer: Wayne Marshall

14 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna" third movement; Rondeau (Allegretto)
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

15 01:26:00 Cimarosa, Domenico [1749-1801]
Concerto for oboe and orchestra in C minor (arranged Benjamin); second movement; Allegro
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Scottish Ensemble

16 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.367 for violin and orchestra: third (final movement) - Allegro
Performer: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler

17 01:38:00 Thomas Tallis
Libera nos
Performer: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees

18 01:41:00 Leonardo Vinci
Alessandro Act III "Risveglia lo sdegno"
Performer: David Hansen
Performer: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

19 01:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Second part of Stabat Mater from Quattro pezzi sacri
Performer: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

20 01:52:00 Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra: first movement; Allegro, ma non tanto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Dmytro Popov
Performer: Berlin Radio Choir
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

21 02:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite for military band, Seventeen come Sunday (March)
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

22 02:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite for military band, Seventeen come Sunday (March)
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

23 02:05:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.25 No.1 for piano
Performer: John Browning

24 02:07:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Balcarras Crafoord
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

25 02:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b039bpnr)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:01:55 Juan Arañés
Chacona: Una sarao de la chacona
Ensemble: Piffaro

02 00:08:19 Émile Waldteufel
España
Performer: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin

03 00:08:19 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:15:12 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:15:12
Today's Brainteaser - Critics' Corner
The answer will appear at the bottom of this page at 12pm.

06 00:31:31 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:38:54 Carl von Dittersdorf
String Quartet No. 5 in E flat
Performer: Weller Quartet

08 00:54:02 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique Fantastique: Galop
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

09 01:00:28 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat 'Romantic': Scherzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Eugen Jochum

10 01:11:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 BWV 1051
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

11 01:24:52 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelganger (Schwanengesang)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

12 01:34:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata: Andante
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

13 01:44:35 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide, Act II: "Ebben...a te: ferisci; Giorno d'orrore; Madre, addio
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

14 01:59:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat op 25 no 9
Performer: Geza Anda (piano)

15 02:01:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 44
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 02:43:22 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G minor, H.XVI:44
Performer: Vladimir Feltsman
Duration 00:13:37

17 02:57:00 Alonso Mudarra
Recuerde el alma dormida
Performer: Piffaro
Duration 00:13:37


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039c58l)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
England

00 00:08:31 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:38

00 00:30:05 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:10:23

00 00:42:31 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem (excerpt)
Singer: Thomas Moser
Singer: Jan‐Hendrik Rootering
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:16:25

00 00:22:34 Antonín Dvořák
Spectre's Bride (excerpt)
Singer: Oksana Krovytska
Singer: John Aler
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zdeněk Mácal
Duration 00:05:14

00 00:02:51 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me; op.55 no 4
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Performer: Christoph Berner
Duration 00:04:03

00 00:05:53 Antonín Dvořák
The strings are tuned op.55 no 5
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Performer: Christoph Berner
Duration 00:01:02


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01rr8n8)
Wigmore Hall: Janina Fialkowska

00 00:40:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C Op. 56 No. 2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:01:32

00 00:42:10 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C minor Op. 56 No. 3
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:10

00 00:49:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:09:27

00 00:59:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor Op Posth
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:40

00 00:03:02 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in E minor Op 26 No 2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:19

00 00:11:51 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:11:08

00 00:23:28 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F Op 38
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:58

00 00:31:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat Op. 55 No. 2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:23

00 00:36:56 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 50 in A minor 'Notre Temps' Op. posth.
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:36


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039c5f4)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 63: Mozart, Peter Eotvos and Bruckner

00 00:41:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 01:02:18

00 01:53:06 Consuelo Velasquez
Besame Mucho
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Duration 00:03:12

00 01:45:52 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Duration 00:03:51

00 01:56:15 Ennio Morricone
Aon3 Wk36 Tue Proms Repeat Fillers La Califfa
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Duration 00:05:18

00 00:12:56 Peter Eotvos
DoReMi
Performer: Midori
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:22:22

00 00:05:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:12


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b039c5gm)
Joseph Calleja, Kasper Holten, The Songmen

01 00:00:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Performer: The Songmen
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:07:04 Urmas Sisask
12 Songs in honour of the Virgin Mary Op.41 for chorus
Performer: The Songmen
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:13:35 Ben Sawyer (artist)
Skye boat song
Music Arranger: Ben Sawyer
Performer: The Songmen
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:17:39 Franz (1) Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:27:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:32:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:44:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts
Conductor: Mario Rossi
Performer: Ayhan Baran
Performer: Jacqueline Brumaire
Performer: Jean Bonhomme
Performer: Neilson Taylor
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:51:03 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Pier Francesco Poli
Performer: Piero de Palma
Performer: Tom Krause
Performer: John Alldis Choir
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:55:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 1 in C major BWV.870
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:59:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babiy Yar) for bass solo, bass choir and orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

11 01:11:52 Stanislao Gastaldon
Musica proibita - song, arr. misc. for voice and orchestra [orig voice and accomp]
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

12 01:19:44 Gioachino Rossini
Les Soirees musicales (La Danza), arr. Gamley for voice & orchestra [orig. tenor & piano]
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:23:57 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
De profundis (Psalm 129 and 'Requiem aeternam') H.189 for soloists, chorus, flute, strings and bc
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Performer: Oxford Baroque
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:05:41


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b039c58l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b039c6wj)
Prom 69
Prom 69 (part 1): Beethoven & Bruckner

00 00:03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:35:00


TUE 19:35 BBC Proms (b039c6wl)
Proms Plus Intro
Bruckner - Inspirations and influences


TUE 19:55 BBC Proms (b039c6wn)
Prom 69
Prom 69 (part 2): Beethoven & Bruckner

00 00:14:25 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 in E Flat Major 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 01:04:51


TUE 21:15 Sunday Feature (b01pd3nb)
Stop Calling Me 'Doctor Sex'


TUE 22:00 BBC Proms (b039c6xx)
2013
Prom 70: Britten & Lloyd


TUE 23:45 Late Junction (b039c72w)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:08:21 Antipop Consortium
39303
Performer: Antipop Consortium
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:04:49 Dean Blunt
Papi
Performer: Dean Blunt
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:34:59 Brenda Ray
Swirlin Hearts
Performer: Brenda Ray
Performer: Sir Freddie Viadukt
Duration 00:03:55

00 00:11:48 Benjamin Britten
Suite No. 3, Op. 87: II - Marcia
Performer: Jamie Walton
Duration 00:01:28

00 00:00:23 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Billy Preston
Duration 00:04:14

00 00:30:07 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
3rd String Quartet op.67 (3rd Mvt)
Duration 00:04:29

00 00:24:18 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Toshi Ichiyanagi
Performer: Kunio Tsuchiya
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:17:41 Xenogears
Balto
Performer: Yasunori Mitsuda
Music Arranger: Yasunori Mitsuda
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:13:16 Jackie Oates
The Housewife's Lament
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:04:28

00 00:38:49 Ryan Teague
Piano Study 2
Performer: Semra Kurutac
Duration 00:02:26

00 00:07:04 Yoshinori Sunahara
Countdown
Performer: Yoshinori Sunahara
Duration 00:01:22

00 00:41:23 Wayo
Kpaningbo
Performer: Wayo
Duration 00:04:21



WEDNESDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b039bk78)

00 05:42:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

00 03:50:43 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

00 02:31:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

00 04:08:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

00 00:12:24 Witold Lutosławski
Slides
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:16:34 Witold Lutosławski
Five Songs
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Anna Radziejewska
Duration 00:11:02

00 04:43:21 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Recitative & Aria (Halka): "O How I would gladly kneel down" from Halka, Act II
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:19

00 03:02:41 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

00 04:34:42 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

00 01:14:04 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:22:39

00 03:25:05 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

00 03:42:08 Anthon van der Horst
La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:08:10

00 04:52:04 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

00 00:28:05 Witold Lutosławski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:27

00 00:01:11 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:10:49

00 01:37:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:22:14

00 05:02:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:19:21

00 04:01:11 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

00 03:33:32 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

00 03:17:33 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

00 00:42:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

00 05:22:39 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christophe Pregardien
Duration 00:19:27

00 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

00 04:17:10 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

00 03:09:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:10

00 04:25:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b039bpm7)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

00 00:52:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:07:10

00 01:50:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:25

00 01:39:53 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karl Leister
Ensemble: Brandis Quartett
Duration 00:04:41

00 00:37:46 William Byrd
Laudate pueri Dominum for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:57

00 00:01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:19

00 00:07:57 Aaron Copland
Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:07:53

00 01:45:57 Kurt Weill
September Song
Singer: Edward Woodward
Duration 00:03:54

00 01:33:33 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:17

00 00:17:02 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:32

00 01:19:19 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:52

00 02:02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:02:52

00 02:24:14 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella arr Kreisler
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestrator: Jurgen Blume
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33

00 00:42:28 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:32

00 02:06:14 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:09:39

00 00:47:56 Henri Vieuxtemps
Sonata for viola and piano (Op.36) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale Scherzando
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:04:03

00 01:10:21 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:49

00 00:33:50 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 for piano no.3; Troldtog [March of the trolls/dwarfs
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:24

00 02:20:32 Charles Wood
Hail gladdening light
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:19


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b039bpnw)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:05 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati from Sylvia
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:32

03 00:17:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor, BWV 1056: Arioso
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:20:25 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:18

05 00:30:33 Various Artists
Maths Again
Duration 00:01:21

06 00:32:52 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une Infante defunte
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:42:08 Carl Stamitz
Trio in G for 2 flutes and cello
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Barbara Kernig
Duration 00:13:52

08 00:57:54 Schubert
Abschied von der Harfe, D.406
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:01:48

09 01:01:21 Leos Janáček
Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Performer: David Goode
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir, Brno
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:12:03

10 01:14:23 Jean Sibelius
Kyllikki - Three Lyric Pieces for piano, Op 41
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:12:26

11 01:27:11 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:26

12 01:34:55 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:14

13 01:43:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat, Op. 20: Andante; Scherzo
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:10:32

14 01:56:18 Rachmaninov
Moment musicale op 16 no 2
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
Duration 00:10:32

15 02:00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:42:08

16 02:42:51 Luigi Rossi
Cantata 'Disperate speranze'
Singer: Barbara Boden
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Paivi Jarvio
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:05:05

17 02:48:43 Morley Calvert
Suite 'From the Monteregian Hills'
Ensemble: Center City Brass Quintet
Duration 00:08:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039c58q)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Nature, Life and Love

00 00:18:04 Antonín Dvořák
The Jacobin (excerpt)
Singer: Lívia Ághová
Singer: Michal Lehotsky
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
Duration 00:09:05

00 00:00:39 Antonín Dvořák
I know that in your sweet glances (Cypresses B152 no.4)
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:03:42

00 00:06:34 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:09:19

00 00:29:18 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in E minor, Op.90: Dumky
Ensemble: Florestan Trio
Duration 00:28:43


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01s5mgw)
Wigmore Hall: Michelangelo Quartet

00 00:04:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat Op 130 with Grosse Fugue Op 133
Ensemble: Michelangelo Quartet
Duration 00:47:39


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039c5f6)
Proms 2013 Repeats
PSM 5: Camerata Nordica

00 00:35:42 Benjamin Britten
Elegy for strings
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Conductor: Terje Tønnesen
Duration 00:08:41

00 00:03:59 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4
Conductor: Terje Tønnesen
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:17:12

00 00:46:16 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Conductor: Terje Tønnesen
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:15:19

00 00:21:38 Michael Tippett
Little music for string orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tønnesen
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:11:33

00 01:03:16 William Walton
Sonata for strings
Conductor: Terje Tønnesen
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:26:40


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b039c7z9)
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh (Charles Wood Summer School)


WED 16:30 In Tune (b039c5gp)
Joyce DiDonato, Ashley Wass, The Imperfect Pearl

01 00:00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Schuldigkeit des ersten Gebots - oratorio K.35
Conductor: Ian Page
Performer: The Orchestra of classical Opera
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:45 Domenico Zipoli
Per Pietade (from cantata O Daliso, da quell di che partisti)
Performer: Eloise Irving
Performer: Mark Latimer
Performer: Perola Barroca Consort
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:20:10 Domenico Zipoli
A morir chi mi chondanna
Performer: Mark Latimer
Performer: William Towers
Performer: Perola Barroca Consort
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:27:48 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:32:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole sul Termodonte - opera
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:36:03 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:42:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Dreams [Sni] - symphonic tableau Op.6
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:42:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Dreams [Sni] - symphonic tableau Op.6
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:09:30

08 00:54:52 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Edoardo Muller
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Academy of Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:08:20

08 00:54:52 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Edoardo Muller
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Academy of Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:08:20

09 01:09:11 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:03:37

09 01:09:11 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:19:53 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz - musical film
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:25:00 Kalevi Aho
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Lahti S O
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:33:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

13 01:45:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir (BWV.687)
Music Arranger: Gyorgy Kurtag
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: Ron Abramski
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:49:54 Samuel Barber
Sonata in E flat minor Op.26 for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:57:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina (Actus Tragicus) Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit BWV106
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:02:16


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b039c58q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b039c7zc)
Prom 71
Prom 71 (part 1): Gorecki, Vaughan Williams & Tchaikovsky

00 00:03:52 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:53:04


WED 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b039c7zf)
The Poem of the End


WED 20:50 BBC Proms (b039c7zh)
Prom 71
Prom 71 (part 2): Gorecki, Vaughan Williams & Tchaikovsky

00 00:07:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestrator: Anthony Payne
Duration 00:11:51

00 00:26:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:44:28


WED 22:15 Sunday Feature (b01ppwn4)
Edouard Manet: The Direct Gaze


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b039c826)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:50:04 Denny Aaberg
Snake Charmer
Ensemble: Farm
Duration 00:05:54

00 00:33:43 Archie Pelago
Sly Gazebo
Performer: Archie Pelago
Duration 00:15:40

00 01:04:54 Aurelian
All Been Here
Performer: Aurelian
Duration 00:04:34

00 01:22:38 Wendy Carlos
Music For The Funeral of Queen Mary/Title Music From A Clockwork Orange
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:26

00 01:13:02 Trish Clowes
Small Pieces of Wood
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:09:39

00 00:26:26 John Cohen
Sweet Tester
Performer: John Cohen
Duration 00:06:28

00 00:18:07 Jessica Curry
I Have Begun My Ascent
Performer: Jessica Curry
Duration 00:04:20

00 00:58:50 Flor Peeters
Lied to the Sun, Op. 66 No. 5
Performer: D'Arcy Trinkwon
Duration 00:05:07

00 00:55:55 Steve Winwood
Gimme Some Lovin'
Performer: The Spencer Davis Group
Duration 00:02:58

00 01:25:00 Robert Jarvis
Halesia Carolina (Silverbell Tree)
Performer: Robert Jarvis
Duration 00:08:00

00 01:09:24 Martin O'Donnell & Michael Salvatori
Prologue
Performer: Martin O'Donnell & Michael Salvatori
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:22:26 Nobuyuki Ohnogi
Metro Cross (Part 1)
Performer: Nobuyuki Ohnogi
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:09:49 Henry Purcell
The Plaint: O let me weep
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:45

00 00:00:29 Gil Scott‐Heron
Delta Man
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:05:37

00 00:06:01 Tokyo Hands
Letters
Performer: Tokyo Hands
Duration 00:03:52



THURSDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b039bk7b)

00 03:01:33 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

00 03:23:14 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

00 04:28:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

00 04:51:53 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

00 03:34:39 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:07:38

00 04:23:09 Healey Willan
Centennial March (1967)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:13

00 04:06:23 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

00 00:01:11 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:18:50

00 01:21:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Music Arranger: Giovanni Sgambati
Duration 00:04:22

00 02:34:05 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:40:31 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:11:53

00 00:20:30 Paul Hindemith
Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:19:31

00 03:50:02 Jef van Hoof
Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:33

00 05:04:32 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:20:04

00 03:20:43 Orlande de Lassus
La nuit froide et sombre
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:05

00 00:52:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:28:06

00 01:26:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:04:07

00 01:30:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:02:54

00 02:37:42 Ignaz Moscheles
Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:16:51

00 05:42:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings in C major K.285b
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:16:41

00 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:32:28

00 05:25:06 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16

00 02:55:02 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

00 03:31:28 Henry Purcell
Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:46

00 03:42:42 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

00 04:35:33 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

00 04:01:12 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:42

00 03:14:47 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

00 04:46:33 Barbara Strozzi
Begl'occhi, bel seno
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:04:55

00 01:34:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30

00 04:16:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:06:31

00 03:08:21 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Duration 00:06:01


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b039bpm9)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

00 02:10:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
O salutaris hostia
Performer: Andrew-John Smith
Duration 00:02:52

00 00:15:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia for strings and continuo
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:08:20

00 01:46:47 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:09:15 Reinhard Keiser
Lasciami piangere from Galsuinde, Princess of Spain
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:15

00 01:10:55 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:03:33

00 01:03:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor BWV.1034 for flute and continuo: 3rd movement; Andante
Performer: Brigitte Engelhard
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Duration 00:04:01

00 01:33:40 Johan Halvorsen
6 Norwegian dances no.3
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Ensemble: Dalasinfoniettan
Duration 00:04:27

00 00:05:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio 'Gypsy Rondo' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:03:15

00 00:33:49 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:04:01

00 01:54:16 William Hurlstone
Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Ensemble: The Primrose Piano Quartet
Duration 00:05:49

00 00:44:44 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:04:47

00 02:14:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo: Act IV, Scena e Cantabile "Ella giammai m'amo!"
Singer: René Pape
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:10:41

00 00:01:37 Ottorino Respighi
Suite in G major for organ and orchestra: Prelude
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:32

00 00:49:48 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:17:28 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:09

00 01:38:47 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:28

00 02:03:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:16

00 00:54:34 Lord Berners
Polka
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:57:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:38:55 Dag Wirén
March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:04:40


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b039bpny)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:21 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Lou dizious be
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano

02 00:02:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:12:58 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:21:31 Grainger
My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone; Molly on the Shore
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

05 00:31:18 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga Olympia
Performer: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:40:31 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op. 79
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

07 00:50:47 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest (HWV 258)

08 01:00:47 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:32:06 Benjamin Britten
Friday Afternoons (selection)
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp

10 01:43:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 2: Finale
Ensemble: Florestan Trio

11 02:01:05 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 2 in E minor
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum

12 02:45:24 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & Rondo, Op. 16
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039c58s)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
America

00 00:06:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:17

00 00:16:06 Antonín Dvořák
Klid
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:57

00 00:50:39 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs op.99 nos 1, 7 and 10,
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:00

00 00:22:55 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F op.96: American
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:26:21

00 00:01:22 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G for violin and piano op.110 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Orli Shaham
Duration 00:02:53


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b039c5bl)
Wigmore Hall: Renata Pokupic, Roger Vignoles

00 00:16:33 Johannes Brahms
Auf dem See Op 59 no 2
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:03:06

00 00:24:18 Johannes Brahms
Abenddammerung Op 49 No 5
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:19:47 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe Op 43 No 1
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:28:34 Johannes Brahms
Standchen Op 106 No 1
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:31:00 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies Op 41
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:11:46

00 00:43:15 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn (selection)
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:17:14

00 00:03:14 Vaclav Tomasek
Mailied Op 53 No 3
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:01:47

00 00:05:06 Vaclav Tomasek
Schafers Klagelied Op 56 No 1
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:08:57 Vaclav Tomasek
Rastlose Liebe Op 58 No 1
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:01:01

00 00:10:00 Vaclav Tomasek
Erste Verlust Op 56 No 3
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:12:21 Vaclav Tomasek
An die Entfernte Op 55 No 1
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:01:31

00 00:13:58 Vaclav Tomasek
Wanderers Nachtlied (Der du von dem Himmel bist) Op 58 No 4
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:01:59


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039c5f8)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 64: Bantock, Prokofiev, Sibelius & Strauss

00 00:05:41 Granville Bantock
The Witch of Atlas
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:14:22

00 01:47:49 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 3 Sz.85
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:15:38

00 02:03:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2 for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:15:18

00 02:29:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Libera me
Duration 00:04:51

00 00:57:16 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:14:12

00 01:14:50 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:31:31

00 00:23:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:29:42


THU 16:30 In Tune (b039c5gr)
Bryn Terfel, Lorin Maazel, Man Overboard

01 00:00:56 Stuff Smith
It Ain't Right
Performer: Man Overboard
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:06:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Mack Wilberg (1955)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Performer: Orchestra at Temple Square
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:06:00
Interview - Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:16:07 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:16:07
Interview - Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:25:09 Mack Wilberg (1955) (artist)
Shenandoah - shanty
Conductor: Mack Wilberg (1955)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Performer: Orchestra at Temple Square
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:32:56 Bernice Petkere
LULLABY OF THE LEAVES
Performer: Man Overboard
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:41:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:41:02
Interview - Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:06:20

10 00:55:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:09:31

11 01:07:26 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:12:47 N/A (artist)
I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Man Overboard
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:12:47
Interview - Man Overbaord
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:21:11 Man Overboard (artist)
OLD MAN OF THE MOUNTAIN
Performer: Man Overboard
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:26:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52


THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b039c58s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b039c99q)
Prom 72
Prom 72 (part 1): Verdi & Tchaikovsky

00 00:28:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Triumphal March (Act 2)
Ensemble: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:12:00

00 00:19:08 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata - Prelude (Act 1)
Ensemble: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:06:00

00 00:02:22 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - Overture
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Ensemble: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Duration 00:10:00

00 00:11:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Attila - "O dolore! ed io vivea"
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Ensemble: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Duration 00:05:00

00 00:23:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - "O inferno! ... Sento avvampar nell'anima"
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Ensemble: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:15:23 Giuseppe Verdi
I vespri siciliani - "A toi que j'ai cherie"
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Ensemble: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Duration 00:05:30

00 00:32:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller - "O! fede negar potessi ... Quando le sere al placido"
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Ensemble: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Duration 00:08:00

00 00:38:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - "La donna e mobile"
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Ensemble: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Duration 00:05:00


THU 19:55 BBC Proms (b039c99s)
Proms Plus Intro
Verdi's Orchestral Writing, Tchaikovsky's Manfred Symphony


THU 20:15 BBC Proms (b039c99v)
Prom 72
Prom 72 (part 2): Verdi & Tchaikovsky

00 00:07:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op 58
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Ensemble: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Duration 01:00:00


THU 21:30 Sunday Feature (b01pz96d)
Margaret Are You Grieving? A Cultural History of Weeping


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b039c99x)
2013
Prom 73: Imogen Cooper and Paul Lewis

00 00:02:33 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D958
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:35:00

00 00:41:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C, D812 "Grand Duo"
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:42:00


THU 23:45 Late Junction (b039c9b7)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

00 00:35:30 Achim Tang
Forty 8 Fifty 8
Performer: AZOPA
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:14:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Para Elisa
Performer: Los Destellos
Music Arranger: Enrique Delgado
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:18:03 Charles-François Gounod
Valse de Faust
Performer: Gavioli Organ from the collection of Jean Ducloux
Duration 00:02:28

00 00:06:26 The Greg Foat Group
Clear Skies Select Stick
Performer: The Greg Foat Group
Music Arranger: Vakula
Duration 00:03:53

00 00:20:27 Pipe Major Donald MacLeod
Lament for the Iolaire
Performer: James Duncan Mackenzie
Music Arranger: James Duncan Mackenzie
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:25:06 Yuriko Keino
Grobda
Performer: Yuriko Keino
Duration 00:00:58

00 00:26:04 Louis Sherman & Mark Van Hoen
Subie
Performer: Louis Sherman & Mark Van Hoen
Singer: Jennifer Restivo
Duration 00:03:38

00 00:30:22 Lustmord
Goetia
Performer: Lustmord
Singer: Aina Skinnes Olsen
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:10:15 Traditional Indonesian
Tibelat
Performer: Nano Suratno
Duration 00:03:59

00 00:40:19 Takeshi Nishimoto
Late Summer Early Autumn
Performer: Takeshi Nishimoto
Duration 00:06:17

00 00:24:58 Nobuyuki Ohnogi
Fanfare from Pole Position 2
Performer: Nobuyuki Ohnogi
Performer: Koji Ueno
Music Arranger: Koji Ueno
Duration 00:00:08

00 00:00:23 Austin Wintory
Threshold
Performer: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:06:06



FRIDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b039bk7d)

00 03:25:31 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

00 04:52:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

00 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:54

00 00:01:11 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos no. 85 (G.349) (Op.42`2) in C major
Performer: Clara-Jumi Kang
Performer: Hyun-Su Shin
Performer: Toby Appel
Performer: Edward Arron
Performer: Min Ji Kim
Duration 00:18:56

00 03:34:43 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

00 00:20:37 Frédéric Chopin
Four Works
Performer: Peter Frankl
Duration 00:12:28

00 04:15:59 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

00 03:07:31 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

00 05:39:28 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02

00 05:23:04 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.XV.19) in G minor
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:16:00

00 04:08:32 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:07:01

00 00:33:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op.80) in F minor
Performer: Kyung-Wha Chung
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:28:59

00 04:33:06 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

00 03:53:23 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:09

00 03:44:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

00 05:02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

00 02:34:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

00 03:16:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

00 04:24:26 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

00 04:41:39 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

00 01:33:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:26:10

00 04:01:10 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

00 01:03:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b039bpmc)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

00 02:06:29 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D.804 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:06

00 02:19:23 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D major Op.9`1
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:09

00 02:02:20 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:26:50 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances Op.59 (Scottish Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:43

00 01:18:20 Charles-François Gounod
Petite Symphonie - Finale (Allegretto)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

00 00:44:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 BWV 1067
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:02:07

00 01:24:43 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances Sz.56
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:17

00 01:33:15 Hector Berlioz
Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:56

00 02:14:13 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04

00 00:19:40 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz trans. Davidov for cello and piano(Op.18)... "Grande valse brillante"
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:10:16 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:23

00 00:15:05 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Winds of Philhamronia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:06

00 00:25:26 Estienne du Tertre
Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Ensemble: The Flautadors
Duration 00:01:26

00 00:01:19 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Stephens
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:07:51

00 01:41:44 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:00

00 01:09:48 Robert Schumann
Mit Humor & Lansam from 5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op.102
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Peter Wallfisch
Duration 00:07:18

00 01:54:23 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:39

00 01:47:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

00 00:34:01 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:48:05 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:51:49 Émile Waldteufel
L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b039bpp0)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata, K.545: 3rd movement
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:03:09 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in D major, S.226
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:12:44 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autumn (Études de concert, Op 35)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:18:54 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz
Orchestra: Danubia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domonkos Heja
Duration 00:10:58

05 00:32:09 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:37:47 Édouard Lalo
Norwegian Rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Duration 00:10:57

07 00:50:24 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement
Performer: Geoffrey Tozer
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:56:05 Johann Strauss II
Neue Pizzicato-Polka, Op. 449
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:49

09 01:00:48 Hector Berlioz
Love Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:34:03 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 in C, Op. 36: Allegro calmo senza rigore
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

11 01:19:35 Schutz
Wie habe ich dein Gesetze so lieb (Psalm 119)
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:52

12 01:44:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major: Bouree & Gigue
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:56:45 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor op 30 no 4
Performer: Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Duration 00:05:18

14 02:00:43 Samuel Barber
Souvenirs (Ballet Suite), Op. 28
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:20:46

15 02:22:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F K280
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:20:46

16 02:34:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:07:14


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b039c58v)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Final Years

01 00:00:08 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque op.101 no.7
Performer: Stefan Veselka

02 00:04:57 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mork. Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:34:47 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

04 00:41:52 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka (excerpt)
Performer: Dolora Zajick. Singer: Franz Hawlata
Performer: Ivan Kusnjer. Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b033bsdm)
Wigmore Hall: Royal String Quartet

00 00:03:15 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor Op 10
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:26:05

00 00:30:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:27:15

01 00:04:08 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:32:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No.1 in D, Op.11
Duration 00:30:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b039c5fb)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 67: Arvo Part, Britten, Berlioz & Saint-Saens

00 00:54:39 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le Corsaire'
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:06

00 00:14:13 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:32:35

00 01:05:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C Minor 'Organ'
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:36:17

00 00:03:41 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:19


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b039c5gt)
Marin Alsop, Lukas Vondracek, Welsh National Opera

01 00:00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue BWV.565, orch. Stokowski [orig. for organ]
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:17 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Performer: Lukas Vondracek
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:08:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Sao Paulo Orchestra
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:19:58 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 7 Op.62 for piano
Performer: Lukas Vondracek
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:23:51 Agostino Steffani
Orlando generoso
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Performer: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:33:10 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:43:45 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Lukas Vondracek
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:46:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Conductor: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:52:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts
Conductor: Georg Solti
Performer: José van Dam
Performer: Mario Luperi
Performer: Pierre Lefebvre
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:56:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
14 Songs Op.34
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Zsolt-tihamer Visontay
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:03:28 Franz (1) Schubert
Heidenroslein D.257
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:44

12 01:05:45 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Leipzig Radio Chorus
Performer: Leipzig Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:17

13 01:23:02 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:28:59 Xavier Montsalvatge
5 Canciones negras for voice and piano
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:04

15 01:34:10 James P. Johnson
Victory stride for orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Concordia
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:38:40 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Susanne Mentzer
Performer: English National Opera Chorus
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

17 01:49:17 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda - opera seria in 3 acts
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:53:36 John Dowland
The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) P.40 for lute
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:01:30

19 01:55:31 Bob Merrill
Carnival - musical
Performer: Christine Brewer
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:50


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b039c58v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b039c9gf)
Prom 74
Prom 74 (part 1): Vienna Philharmonic

00 00:04:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia - Wir danken dir, Gott wir danken dir BWV 29 arr. Guilmant
Performer: Klaus Sonnleitner
Duration 00:04:37

00 00:10:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr BWV 662
Performer: Klaus Sonnleitner
Duration 00:07:58

00 00:18:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist BWV 667
Performer: Klaus Sonnleitner
Duration 00:02:25

00 00:21:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Performer: Klaus Sonnleitner
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:26:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A Minor BWV 543
Performer: Klaus Sonnleitner
Duration 00:10:04


FRI 20:00 BBC Proms (b039c9gh)
Proms Plus Literary
Proms Poetry Competition

00 00:08:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: In dir ist Freude BWV 615
Performer: Klaus Sonnleitner
Duration 00:02:46


FRI 20:25 BBC Proms (b039c9gk)
Prom 74
Prom 74 (part 2): Vienna Philharmonic

00 00:15:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8 in C Minor (1890 version, ed. Nowak)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 01:27:28


FRI 22:15 Sunday Feature (b01qdyvf)
Modernism Redux


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b039c9k0)
Session with James Duncan MacKenzie

01 Sheesham Lotus and Son (artist)
Georgia Crawl
Performer: Sheesham Lotus and Son

02 Siba (artist)
Bravura e brilho (Bravery and light)
Performer: Siba

03 Titina (artist)
Note de Mandelo
Performer: Titina

04 Cigdem Aslan with Paul Melas (artist)
Cakici (Izmir'in Kavaklari)
Performer: Cigdem Aslan with Paul Melas

05 James Duncan MacKenzie (artist)
Second Sight
Performer: James Duncan MacKenzie

06 James Duncan MacKenzie (artist)
Smelling Fresh
Performer: James Duncan MacKenzie

07 Clannad (artist)
Turas Dhomhsa chon na Galldachd
Performer: Clannad

08 The Mountain Firework Company (artist)
Tonight
Performer: The Mountain Firework Company

09 Travis Ward (artist)
Railroad Bill
Performer: Travis Ward

10 Ry Cooder (artist)
Dark End Of The Street
Performer: Ry Cooder

11 James Duncan MacKenzie (artist)
A Mhairead Og / Airidh Nam Badan
Performer: James Duncan MacKenzie

12 James Duncan MacKenzie (artist)
Eyes To The Sky
Performer: James Duncan MacKenzie

13 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
Yer Gando
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

14 De Frank and his Professionals (artist)
Waiting for my baby
Performer: De Frank and his Professionals

15 General Paolino (artist)
Wen Waja Wen (Where is your pain?)
Performer: General Paolino

16 The Garifuna Collective (artist)
Ayo
Performer: The Garifuna Collective

17 Compay Segundo (artist)
La Negra Tomasa
Performer: Compay Segundo

18 Full English (artist)
Awake Awake
Performer: Full English

19 Martin Simpson (artist)
The Green Linnet
Performer: Martin Simpson

20 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
Nenni (Lullaby)
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan

21 Erdal Erzincan and Kayhan Kalhor (artist)
The Wind / Intertwining Melodies
Performer: Erdal Erzincan and Kayhan Kalhor