Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 AUGUST 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b038lfv3)

01 00:01:10 Richard Strauss
Concerto for oboe and orchestra (AV.144) in D major
Duration 00:25:31

02 00:27:12 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie (Op.64)
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:49:33

03 01:17:16 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:58

04 01:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52

05 02:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:32:13

06 02:33:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

07 03:07:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.3`1
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:07:14

08 03:15:04 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

09 03:22:32 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

10 03:30:00 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:23

11 03:37:48 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

12 03:44:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

13 03:53:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant
Duration 00:06:02

14 04:01:11 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

15 04:09:30 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

16 04:18:20 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

17 04:26:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

18 04:36:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

19 04:46:08 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

20 04:55:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

21 05:06:14 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1 (Op 46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:05

22 05:22:44 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:19:53

23 05:43:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:16:27


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b038xntm)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (orchestrated Ravel)

02 00:09:00 Michael Wise (artist)
Have pity on me, O ye my friends
Performer: Michael Wise

03 00:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonora' no.3, op.72b

04 00:28:00 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans

05 00:36:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, op.46 no.8

06 00:42:00 John Lennon and Paul McCartney (artist)
Penny Lane
Performer: John Lennon and Paul McCartney

07 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047

08 01:04:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

09 01:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, op.21; second movement, Larghetto

10 01:21:00 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

11 01:26:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no.5 for organ; fifth movement – Toccata

12 01:33:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4 in F minor, op.36; third movement – Pizzicato ostinato

13 01:38:00 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs; 'Im Abendrot'

14 01:48:00 Percy Grainger
Spoon River [orchestra version]

15 01:54:00 Django Bates (artist)
The Importance of Boiling Water
Performer: Django Bates


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b038xntp)
Summer CD Review

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Grosso Mogul Concerto In D RV208
Performer: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler (violin)

02 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Iván Fischer

03 Henry Purcell
Chaconne (sonata In 4 Parts No. 6 In G Minor)
Performer: Musica Amphion
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder

04 Henry Purcell
Sound The Trumpet & Ah! How Pleasant…
Performer: Scherzi Musicali
Performer: Nicolas Achten

05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Miserere Mei Deus (miserere H. 193)
Performer: Ensemble Correspondances
Performer: Sébastien Daucé

06
Rob Cowan On Mercury Living Presence Collectors’ Edition 2

07 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem Op. 66 (opening)
Performer: Kühnův dětský sbor
Performer: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Performer: Czech PO
Performer: Ancerl

08 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem Op. 66 (requiem Aeternam)
Performer: Highgate School Choir
Performer: The Bach Choir
Performer: LSO & Chorus
Performer: Benjamin Britten

09 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem Op. 66 (what Passing Bells…)
Performer: John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Performer: Trebles of New College Oxford
Performer: Gabrieli Young Singers Scheme
Performer: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Performer: Paul McCreesh
Performer: Winged Lion

10 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (bugles Sang…)
Performer: Susan Gritton (sop)
Performer: Christopher Maltman (bar)

11 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (lacrimosa)
Performer: Nadezda Kniplova (sop)
Performer: Gerald English (ten)

12 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (libera Me)
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Ainsley
Performer: Maltman etc..
Performer: McCreesh

13 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (libera Me)
Performer: Czech PO
Performer: Ancerl

14 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (libera Me)
Performer: Lso
Performer: Benjamin Britten

15 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (libera Me…ending)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Performer: McCreesh

16 Paul Hindemith
Violin Concerto (opening)
Performer: Midori
Performer: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach

17 Paul Hindemith
Violin Concerto
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Paavo Järvi


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01slkf5)
The Rite of Spring


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b038xphh)
Profile: Wieland Kuijken

01 Marin Marais
Chaconne from Suite no. 2 (from Pièces de violes I, 1686)

02 Jean de Sainte-Colombe (artist)
Concert no. 48 in G minor, 'Le rapporte' (from Concerts à deux violes ésgales)
Performer: Jean de Sainte-Colombe

03 Marin Marais
Tombeau de M. Meliton from Suite no.2 (from Pièces de violes I, 1686)

04 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
La Tronchin from Suite no. 3 in D major (from Pieces de viole, 1747)
Performer: Antoine Forqueray

05 François Couperin
Prelude, Gavotte & gigue from Suite no.1 (from Pieces de violes avec la basse chiffrée, 17

06 François Couperin
Passacaille ou Chaconne from Suite no.1 (from Pieces de violes avec la basse chiffrée, 172

07 00:04:03 Marin Marais
Chaconne from 'Pieces de violes I', 1686
Duration 00:07:52

08 00:15:41 Sainte-Colombe, Monsieur de (artist)
Concert no.48 in G minor, 'Le rapporte'
Performer: Sainte-Colombe, Monsieur de
Duration 00:05:18

09 00:24:42 Marin Marais
Tombeau de M. Meliton (from 'Pieces de violes I', 1686)
Duration 00:09:13

10 00:35:51 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
La Tronchin (from 'Pieces de viole', 1747)
Performer: Antoine Forqueray
Duration 00:04:47

11 00:42:35 François Couperin
Prelude, Gavotte & Gigue (from 'Pieces de violes avec la basse chiffree', 1728)
Duration 00:09:26

12 00:53:13 François Couperin
Passacaille ou Chaconne (from 'Pieces de violes avec la basse chiffree', 1728)
Duration 00:06:03


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b038l2y3)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 6: London Conchord Ensemble

01 00:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Duration 00:19:13

02 00:21:04 Imogen Holst (artist)
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:10:59

03 00:32:50 Peter Warlock
The Curlew
Duration 00:24:34

04 00:56:43 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Duration 00:04:06


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b038xphk)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 4: English Chamber Orchestra

01 00:02:22 Henry Purcell
Chacony
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:10:57 Witold Lutosławski
Paroles tissees
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:32:48 Various Artists (artist)
Variations on an Elizabethan Theme (Sellinger's Round)
Performer: Various Artists
Duration 00:26:00

04 01:05:27 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Duration 00:27:00


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b038xphm)

01 Count Basie (artist)
Love Jumped Out
Performer: Count Basie

02 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I'm A Ding Dong Daddy From Dumas
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Django
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

04 S.O.S. (artist)
Country Dance
Performer: S.O.S.

05 Billie Holiday (artist)
I'll Be Seeing You
Performer: Billie Holiday

06 Sam Price and His Texas Bluesicians (artist)
Lead me Daddy Straight To The Bar
Performer: Sam Price and His Texas Bluesicians

07 Buck Clayton (artist)
All The Cats join In
Performer: Buck Clayton

08 Herb Ellis (artist)
Mitch's Lament
Performer: Herb Ellis

09 Dave Holland (artist)
Equality
Performer: Dave Holland


SAT 18:00 Saturday Classics (b038xphp)
Django Bates

01 Ronald Gourley (artist)
Dickie Bird Hop
Performer: Ronald Gourley
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:03:15 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle noir for flute and piano
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:08:57 Ray Henderson (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Ray Henderson
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:12:13 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Jaco Pastorius
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:15:00 Joe Zawinul (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:20:57 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:26:44 Tom Lehrer (artist)
Poisoning Pigeons In The Park
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:28:57 Jack Nitzsche (artist)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - closing theme
Performer: Jack Nitzsche
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:32:32 Grigoras Dinicu
Ciocarlia - The Lark
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:34:52 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano - Oiseaux Tristes
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:39:00 Moondog (artist)
Lament - Bird's Lament
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:41:00 William Byrd arr. Nico Muhly (artist)
Miserere Mei
Performer: William Byrd arr. Nico Muhly
Duration 00:03:16

13 00:44:16 Byron Lee (artist)
Obeah Wedding
Performer: Byron Lee
Duration 00:03:32

14 00:47:48 Eric Coates (artist)
Bird songs at eventide for voice and piano
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:02:19

15 00:50:07 Igor Stravinsky
The Song of the nightingale - Presto; Chinese March; Song of the Nightingale; Mechanical N
Duration 00:08:35

16 00:58:42 Steve Buckley (artist)
The Art of Flying Backwards
Performer: Steve Buckley
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:02:27 Roger Odell (artist)
Night Birds
Performer: Roger Odell
Duration 00:00:10

18 01:02:37 Peter Green (artist)
Albatross
Performer: Peter Green
Duration 00:03:45

19 01:02:55 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 [with taped birdsong]
Duration 00:06:40

20 01:09:35 Charlie Parker (artist)
Bird's Nest
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:50

21 00:00:56 Ronald Gourlay (artist)
Dickie Bird Hop
Performer: Ronald Gourlay
Duration 00:03:09

22 00:05:07 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle Noir
Duration 00:05:54

23 00:11:55 Ray Henderson (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Ray Henderson
Duration 00:03:16

24 00:15:11 Paul McCartney (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Paul McCartney
Duration 00:02:37

25 00:18:25 Joe Zawinul (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Duration 00:05:55

26 00:25:25 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Duration 00:05:07

27 00:30:32 Tom Lehrer (artist)
Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:33

28 00:34:02 Jack Nitzsche (artist)
Closing music from "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"
Performer: Jack Nitzsche
Duration 00:03:36

29 00:38:42 Georges Dinicu (artist)
Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Performer: Georges Dinicu
Duration 00:02:21

30 00:41:52 Maurice Ravel
Mirroirs - Oiseaux Tristes
Duration 00:04:17

31 00:46:10 Moondog (artist)
Bird's Lament
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:03

32 00:49:57 William Byrd
Misere Mei arr. Nico Muhly
Duration 00:03:23

33 00:54:03 Mighty Sparrow (artist)
Obeah Wedding
Performer: Mighty Sparrow
Duration 00:03:30

34 00:58:20 Ronnie Ronalde (artist)
Birdsong at Eventide
Performer: Ronnie Ronalde
Duration 00:02:19

35 01:02:02 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Nightingale (extract)
Duration 00:07:07

36 01:10:12 Steve Buckley (artist)
The Art of Flying Backwards
Performer: Steve Buckley
Duration 00:03:44

37 01:14:35 Shakatak (artist)
Night Birds
Performer: Shakatak
Duration 00:00:32

38 01:15:34 Fleetwood Mac (artist)
Albatross
Performer: Fleetwood Mac
Duration 00:03:03

39 01:18:38 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus - 1. Bog
Duration 00:06:43

40 01:26:49 Charlie Parker (artist)
Bird's Nest
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:41


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b038xphr)
Prom 56
Prom 56 (part 1): Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester


SAT 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b038xpht)
The Conductor


SAT 20:35 BBC Proms (b038xphw)
Prom 56
Prom 56 (part 2): Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b038xphy)
Kagel - The Pieces of the Compass Rose

01 00:03:24 Mauricio Kagel (artist)
East, from The Pieces of the Compass Rose
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:09:07 Mauricio Kagel (artist)
South, from The Pieces of the Compass Rose
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:12:37

03 00:22:28 Mauricio Kagel (artist)
Southwest, from The Pieces of the Compass Rose
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:17:54

04 00:41:11 Mauricio Kagel (artist)
North, from The Pieces of the Compass Rose
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:22:00

05 01:05:56 Mauricio Kagel (artist)
Northwest, from The Pieces of the Compass Rose
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:08:19

06 01:14:50 Mauricio Kagel (artist)
Southeast, from The Pieces of the Compass Rose
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:11:23

07 01:27:23 Mauricio Kagel (artist)
Northeast, from The Pieces of the Compass Rose
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:08:01

08 01:36:31 Mauricio Kagel (artist)
West, from The Pieces of the Compass Rose
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:21:43



SUNDAY 25 AUGUST 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b038xq2k)
Wayne Shorter

01 Art Blakey (artist)
Sweet 'n' Sour
Performer: Art Blakey

02 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Infant Eyes
Performer: Wayne Shorter

03 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Wayne Shorter

04 Miles Davis (artist)
Nefertiti
Performer: Miles Davis

05 Weather Report (artist)
Elegant People
Performer: Weather Report

06 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Beauty and the Beast
Performer: Wayne Shorter

07 Wayne Shorter and Herbie Hancock (artist)
Aung San Suu Kyi
Performer: Wayne Shorter and Herbie Hancock

08 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Beyond the Sound Barrier
Performer: Wayne Shorter


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b038xq2m)

01 00:01:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:25:28

02 00:27:18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 01:22:34

03 01:50:24 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

04 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:20:50

05 02:22:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade for string trio (Op.8) in D major
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:29:58

06 02:52:49 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

07 03:16:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

08 03:25:52 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

09 03:39:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
[
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:09:10

10 03:49:33 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:04:31

11 03:54:29 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

12 04:01:12 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

13 04:06:28 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

14 04:18:10 Michelangelo Faggioli
Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Singer: Pino De Vittorio
Choir: Cappella della Pietà de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:09:07

15 04:27:41 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:07:54

16 04:36:01 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09

17 04:48:39 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

18 05:03:40 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1)
Performer: Ilari Angervo
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:21:56

19 05:26:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b038xq2p)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Richard Wagner
Overture, The Flying Dutchman

02 00:15:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, op.57

03 00:21:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood (arranged G. Bragg)

04 00:31:00 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for Wind Quintet; 1. Allegro con spirito – 3. Allegro grazioso – 4.Presto ruv

05 00:36:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 in A minor – second movement: Andante Moderato

06 00:51:00 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully

07 00:55:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat [originally in E]; third movement

08 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'

09 01:09:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor, op.80; third movement – Adagio

10 01:18:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Fantasy on themes from the opera 'Carmen', op.25

11 01:32:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide; overture

12 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.3 in C for solo cello, BWV 1009; Bourrée 1 and 2

13 01:41:00 Benjamin Britten
Our Hunting Fathers, op.8; 'Rats Away!'

14 01:51:00 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b038xq2r)

01 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantásticas: No. 3 – Orgia
Duration 00:04:04

02 Francis Poulenc
La dame de Monte-Carlo
Duration 00:07:05

03 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No. 1 in C sharp minor, Op. 26 No. 1
Duration 00:08:16

04 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
King Lear: Prelude to Act 3
Duration 00:05:12

05 Georg Benda (artist)
Eilet, eilet das Gesetz zu hören, [Hasten, Hasten to hear the law] Cantata for the Thirtee
Performer: Georg Benda
Duration 00:16:24

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance, Op. 37
Duration 00:05:20

07 Claude Gervaise (artist)
Pavane passemaize avec galliarde; Branle de Bourgogne – Branle simple – Branle gay
Performer: Claude Gervaise
Duration 00:05:59

08 Frederick Delius
Il pleure dans mon Coeur
Duration 00:02:49

09 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op. 53
Duration 00:16:09

10 Frederick Delius
La lune blanche
Duration 00:02:41

11 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op. 70
Duration 00:09:47

12 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle Elue
Duration 00:19:55

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Duration 00:15:32

14 Robert Schumann
Er und Sie, So wahr die Sonne, Unter'm Fenster, Familien-Gemäkle
Duration 00:10:28

15 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise Op. 55
Duration 00:14:29

16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa O Magnum Mysterium: Gloria
Duration 00:05:43

17 Arthur Honegger
Rugby
Duration 00:07:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01ghjcj)
Steven Berkoff

01 00:05:02 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:11:10 Benjamin Britten
I Know a Bank (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 1)
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:18:12 Sergei Prokofiev
The Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:25:46 Trad. (artist)
Refuge & Seven-fold Offering (Buddhist Vajra Chant)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:31:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.111 (2nd mvt, excerpt)
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:40:12 Traditional Balinese (artist)
The Monkey Dance (Bacak)
Performer: Traditional Balinese
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:49:58 Paul Dessau (artist)
The Marching Song (Mother Courage)
Performer: Paul Dessau
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:55:28 Richard Rodgers (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:02:35


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b038xqrz)
Jacques Arcadelt

01 Jacques Arcadelt
Ave Maria

02 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco et dolce cigno

03 Jacques Arcadelt
Se la dura durezza

04 Jacques Arcadelt
I vaghi fiori (1549)

05 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco et dolce cigno

06 Jacques Arcadelt
Estote fortes in bello

07 Jacques Arcadelt
Quand'io penso al martir

08 Jacques Arcadelt (arranged by Diego Ortiz) (artist)
O Felici Occhi Miei
Performer: Jacques Arcadelt (arranged by Diego Ortiz)

09 Jacques Arcadelt
Gloria and Credo from Missa Ave regina caelorum

10 Jacques Arcadelt
Madonna, s'io v'offendo

11 Jacques Arcadelt
O pulcherrima mulierum

12 00:04:18 Jacques Arcadelt
Ave Maria
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:08:10 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco et dolce cigno
Duration 00:01:54

14 00:11:08 Jacques Arcadelt
Se la dura durezza
Duration 00:01:46

15 00:14:40 Jacques Arcadelt
I vaghi fiori
Duration 00:01:34

16 00:17:48 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco et dolce cigno
Duration 00:01:48

17 00:21:35 Jacques Arcadelt
Estote fortes in bello
Duration 00:05:07

18 00:28:15 Jacques Arcadelt
Quand'io penso al martir
Duration 00:02:19

19 00:31:55 Jacques Arcadelt
O Felici Occhi Miei
Duration 00:07:12

20 00:40:26 Jacques Arcadelt
'Gloria' from Missa Ave regina caelorum
Duration 00:05:28

21 00:45:56 Jacques Arcadelt
'Credo' from Missa Ave regina caelorum
Duration 00:09:41

22 00:56:38 Jacques Arcadelt
O pulcherrima mulierum
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b038xqs1)
Prom 49: Berlioz, Mendelssohn, Bach & Beethoven

01 00:03:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:18:55

02 00:26:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue ? Canon and Fugue (orch. G. Benjamin)
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:37:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Duration 00:48:37


SUN 15:30 Choral Evensong (b038ld11)
Edington Priory (Edington Festival of Music within the Liturgy)


SUN 16:30 BBC Proms (b038xqs3)
Prom 57
Prom 57 (part 1): Wagner - Parsifal


SUN 18:00 BBC Proms (b038xqyp)
Proms Plus Intro
Introduction to Parsifal


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b038xqyr)
Prom 57
Prom 57 (part 2): Wagner - Parsifal


SUN 20:45 Twenty Minutes (b038xr0z)
The Albertopolis of the South


SUN 21:20 BBC Proms (b038xr11)
Prom 57
Prom 57 (part 3): Wagner - Parsifal


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b038xr13)
Rainforest World Music Festival 2013
Episode 2

01 00:15:04 Shangyin Chinese Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Datun Julud
Performer: Shangyin Chinese Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:21:01 Bissaya Gong Orchestra (artist)
Gandang parai Bayu
Performer: Bissaya Gong Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:26:31 Bissaya Gong Orchestra (artist)
Gandang Baradu
Performer: Bissaya Gong Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:33:16 Bissaya Gong Orchestra (artist)
Gandang ambit Katujang
Performer: Bissaya Gong Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:36:27 Chet Nuneta (artist)
Aguadero
Performer: Chet Nuneta
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:44:10 Chet Nuneta (artist)
Pygmy Blues
Performer: Chet Nuneta
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:48:42 Lan E'Tuyang (artist)
Sape improvisation
Performer: Lan E'Tuyang
Duration 00:01:16

08 00:54:11 Morek Long Semiyang (artist)
Det diet tapung kitan
Performer: Morek Long Semiyang
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:58:38 Baun Lenjau (artist)
Improvisation (nose flute)
Performer: Baun Lenjau
Duration 00:00:59


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b038xr15)
Mark Lockheart's Ellington In Anticipation

01 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Duke's Place
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

02 Chick Corea (artist)
Galazy 32 Star 4
Performer: Chick Corea

03 Gregory Porter (artist)
Liquid Spirit
Performer: Gregory Porter

04 Empirical (artist)
The Prophet
Performer: Empirical

05 Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation (artist)
In a Mellow Tone
Performer: Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation

06 Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation (artist)
I've Seen The Light
Performer: Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation

07 Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation (artist)
Uptown
Performer: Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation

08 Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation (artist)
Beautiful Man
Performer: Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation

09 Dominic J Marshall Trio (artist)
Sleepwalking
Performer: Dominic J Marshall Trio

10 Gary Peacock and Marilyn Crispell (artist)
Azure
Performer: Gary Peacock and Marilyn Crispell

11 00:00:02 Morek Long Semiyang (artist)
Shake Your Bum
Performer: Morek Long Semiyang
Duration 00:02:31

12 00:06:43 Morek Long Semiyang and the people of Semiyang Longhouse (artist)
Lan E Tuyang
Performer: Morek Long Semiyang and the people of Semiyang Longhouse
Duration 00:02:24



MONDAY 26 AUGUST 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b038xr1y)

01 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:15:25

02 00:17:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:23:46

03 00:41:18 Franz Liszt
Scherzo and March, S.177
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:12:49

04 00:54:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52

05 01:54:50 Joseph Haydn
Menuetto from Symphony no. 55 in E flat major H.1.55 (Schoolmaster)
Duration 00:04:42

06 02:01:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2, Op 63
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:27:23

07 02:29:03 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:44

08 02:44:19 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:27:00

09 03:11:44 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:14:00

10 03:26:08 Peter Philips
Pavan Dolorosa
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:00

11 03:31:37 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:14

12 03:45:17 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

13 03:54:39 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

14 04:01:11 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

15 04:12:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:02:30

16 04:15:07 Johannes Le Febure
Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Performer: Herman Stinders
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:14

17 04:18:45 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

18 04:28:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major, RV 779
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

19 04:42:08 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24

20 05:02:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:15:50

21 05:19:17 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:27:04

22 05:46:45 Carl Friedrich Abel
Flute Concerto in C, Op 61 No 1
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:46


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b038xrd1)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)

02 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major [complete]

03 00:17:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - Act 3, no.16; Danse slave

04 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, third movement; Allegro molto

05 00:33:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
The Carousel Waltz (From 'Carousel')
Performer: Richard Rodgers

06 00:40:00 Claude Debussy
String Quartet (second movement: Assez vif et bien rhythme)

07 00:45:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus for 6 voices

08 00:51:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)

09 01:01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the furies

10 01:06:00 Hector Berlioz
D'Amour l'ardente flamme (La Damnation de Faust)

11 01:15:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, Kk535

12 01:21:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2; Waltz

13 01:33:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Caprice viennois for violin and piano (Op.2)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

14 01:38:00 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 (Op.55) in A flat major, second movement; Scherzo (Allegro molto)

15 01:46:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34)..., fourth movement; Rondo (Allegro giocoso)

16 01:53:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], no.2; Viennese musical clock and no.6; Entrance of the

17 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Gloria in excelsis Deo [chorus]

18 02:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat, Op 51

19 02:14:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique (arranged for orchestra) [original for piano]

20 02:23:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - First music – Prelude

21 02:26:00 Bernard Herrmann
Mack & Mabel - Tap all your Troubles Away


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b038xrd3)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Hérold (artist)
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée, No. 17a)
Performer: Hérold

02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker, Act II)

03 Robert Schumann
Overture: 'Genoveva', Op. 81

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op. 79

05 Igor Stravinsky
The Infernal Dance (The Firebird)

06 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27

07 Darius Milhaud
Suite for violin, clarinet & piano

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971

10 Jean Sibelius
Andantino (Sonatina in E major, Op. 80)

11 Alkan (artist)
L'Homme aux sabots (Man wearing clogs)
Performer: Alkan


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038xrd5)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Hebrides Ensemble and Thomas Bloch


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b038xrd7)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 7: Maconchy and Brahms

01 00:05:13 Elizabeth Maconchy (artist)
String Quartet No 3
Performer: Elizabeth Maconchy
Duration 00:11:47

02 00:23:34 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34
Duration 00:41:07

03 00:02:14 Elizabeth Maconchy (artist)
String Quartet No 3
Performer: Elizabeth Maconchy
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:17:36 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34
Duration 00:41:07


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038xrd9)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 51: Tippett, Britten & Elgar

01 00:09:42 Michael Tippett
Fanfare No. 5 (Fanfare from The Mask of Time, arr. M. Bowen)
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:14:06 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra
Duration 00:25:45

03 00:45:44 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Duration 00:24:32

04 01:14:30 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Duration 01:02:04

05 02:18:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last songs
Duration 00:11:03


MON 16:30 BBC Proms (b038xrdc)
2013
Prom 58: Light Organ Prom

01 00:04:11 Eric Coates
March 'Sound and Vision'
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:07:43 Arthur Sullivan
Mikado Memories (arr. Richard Hills)
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:16:28 Billy Mayerl
Four Aces Suite - Ace of Hearts
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:20:50 Fats Waller
A Handful of Keys
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:29:11 Edward German
Three Dances from Nell Gwyn
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:09:42

06 00:40:31 John Ireland
Miniature Suite - Villanella
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:47:01 Roger Quilter
A Children's Overture
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:10:29

08 00:59:29 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Encore - Tiger Rag
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:04:55


MON 17:45 In Tune (b038xrdf)
Tenebrae, Martin Speake

01 00:00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:48 Orlande de Lassus
Musica Dei donum optimi for 6 voices
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:11:50 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan songs
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:17:27 Richard Rodgers
The Sound of music - musical
Performer: John Wilson
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:25:57 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs Op.119: The Blue Bird
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:25:57
Interview: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:34:29 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis for chorus [1915]
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:34:29 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis for chorus [1915]
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:39:55 Gioachino Rossini
Quelques riens pour album - [24] pieces for piano [Peches de vieillesse, vol.12]
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:39:55 Gioachino Rossini
Quelques riens pour album - [24] pieces for piano [Peches de vieillesse, vol.12]
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:49:05 Martin Speake
Always a First Time
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Martin Speake
Performer: Nick Costley-white
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:49:05 Martin Speake
Always a First Time
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Martin Speake
Performer: Nick Costley-white
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:50:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:27

11 00:50:56
Interview: Martin Speake
Duration 00:08:27

12 01:02:57 Martin Speake
FOLK SONG FOR PAUL
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Martin Speake
Performer: Nick Costley-white
Duration 00:05:53

13 01:09:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 82 in C major H.1.82 (The Bear)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

14 01:18:11 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:21:53 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Martin Speake
Performer: Nick Costley-white
Duration 00:05:34

16 01:29:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:45

17 01:41:35 Pietro Mascagni
Ave Maria (1894)
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Luciano Ganci
Performer: Italian R S O Turin
Duration 00:03:07


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b038xrdh)
Prom 59
Prom 59 (part 1): Hollywood Rhapsody Prom

01 00:03:41 Alfred Newman (artist)
20th Century Fox Fanfare
Performer: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:04:30 Alfred Newman (artist)
How to Marry a Millionaire ? Street Scene
Performer: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:10:23 Bronisław Kaper (artist)
Forever, Darling ? Confetti
Performer: Bronisław Kaper
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:14:22 David Raksin (artist)
Laura ? Suite
Performer: David Raksin
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:19:28 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho ? Suite for Strings
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:29:08 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane ? Salammbo's Aria
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:31:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood ? Suite
Duration 00:18:00


MON 20:20 BBC Proms (b038y3tz)
Proms Plus Literary
Music and Cinema


MON 20:40 BBC Proms (b038y3v1)
Prom 59
Prom 59 (part 2): Hollywood Rhapsody Prom

01 00:03:45 Jerome Moross (artist)
The Big Country ? Main Title
Performer: Jerome Moross
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:18 Various Artists (artist)
Movie Theme Song Medley
Performer: Various Artists
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:17:30 Max Steiner (artist)
Casablanca ? Suite
Performer: Max Steiner
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:17:56 Various Artists (artist)
Movie Theme Song Medley
Performer: Various Artists
Duration 00:16:00

05 00:31:22 Franz Waxman (artist)
A Place in the Sun ? Suite
Performer: Franz Waxman
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:40:24 Scott Bradley
Tom and Jerry at MGM
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:47:45 Miklós Rózsa
Ben-Hur - Suite
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

08 01:00:08 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00


MON 22:10 BBC Proms (b038y3v3)
Proms Plus Late
Emily Dankworth, Caleb Klaces


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01jxsb8)
Strange Justice
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b038y3wq)
Wayne Shorter 80th Birthday

01 00:00:12 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Speak No Evil
Performer: Wayne Shorter

02 00:04:42 Trish Clowes (artist)
Virgo (Live in the studio)
Performer: Trish Clowes

03 00:04:42
Untitled
Line up: Wayne Shorter (tenor saxophone); Danilo Perez (piano); John Patitucci (double bass); Brian Blade (drums)

04 00:09:02 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Masqualero
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet

05 00:17:56 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Juju
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet

06 00:31:46 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Aung San Suu Kyi
Performer: Wayne Shorter

07 00:37:38 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Paraphernalia
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet

08 00:40:48 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Wayne Shorter

09 00:40:48
Untitled
Line up: Wayne Shorter (tenor and soprano saxophones); Danilo Perez (piano); John Patitucci (double bass); Brian Blade (drums)

10 00:41:29 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Over Shadow Hill Way
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet

11 00:55:21 Weather Report (artist)
Freezing Fire
Performer: Weather Report

12 01:00:48 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Serenata
Performer: Wayne Shorter

13 01:01:08 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Vendiendo Alegría
Performer: Wayne Shorter

14 01:01:08
Untitled
Line up: Wayne Shorter (tenor and soprano saxophones); Danilo Perez (piano); John Patitucci (double bass); Brian Blade (drums)

15 01:03:29 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Prometheus Unbound
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet

16 01:15:20 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
She Moved Through The Fair
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet

17 01:20:17 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Flying Down To Rio
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet



TUESDAY 27 AUGUST 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b038y3yn)

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.25 (K.503) in C major
Duration 00:31:12

02 00:32:41 Anton Rubinstein
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.70) in D minor
Duration 00:36:21

03 01:09:20 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Ex Patria for piano and orchestra
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:14:11

04 01:23:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor
Duration 00:35:47

05 02:01:12 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52

06 02:28:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

07 02:56:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:13:53

08 03:10:48 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16

09 03:25:29 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

10 03:34:58 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

11 03:44:23 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:05:36

12 03:50:22 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:07

13 04:01:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:30

14 04:08:03 Adolf Vedro
Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Choir: Estonian Female Conductors' Choir
Conductor: Ants Soots
Duration 00:01:28

15 04:09:28 Jayme Ovalle
Blue Bird
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:02:29

16 04:12:23 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

17 04:21:33 Jean Hotteterre
La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:11:50

18 04:33:49 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Duration 00:08:54

19 04:43:07 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

20 04:56:31 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

21 05:03:47 Fredrik Pacius
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Performer: Jorma Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:20:00

22 05:24:09 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

23 05:31:55 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b038y4kg)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

02 00:05:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride – Overture

03 00:12:00 Frédéric Chopin
'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

04 00:15:00 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire (orchestrated composer) [original pianoforte]

05 00:23:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]

06 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano "F.A.E.", third movement; Scherzo (Allegro) in C minor

07 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
[St Matthew Passion] Matthauspassion (BWV.244) Part 1; No.35; O Mensch, bewein…

08 00:45:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)

09 00:51:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major

10 01:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870], Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]

11 01:08:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

12 01:15:00 Eric Coates (artist)
March: Sound and Vision
Performer: Eric Coates

13 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K138

14 01:33:00 Georges Bizet
Seguidilla - Pres Des Remparts De Seville (Carmen)

15 01:38:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Music Arranger: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Gilbert Kalish

16 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened - coronation anthem no. 2(HWV.259)

17 01:55:00 Jerome Moross
The Big Country

18 02:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Giorno di regno (Il finto Stanislao) - melodramma giocoso in 2 acts, Sinfonia

19 02:07:00 Franz Liszt
Im Rheim, im schonen Strome

20 02:10:00 William Walton
Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra

21 02:22:00 Charles Avison
Concerto in 4 parts for strings and basso-continuo (Op.9`1) in G major [complete]


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b038y4kj)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Dohnanyi (artist)
Widmung (Winterreigen, Op. 13)
Performer: Dohnanyi

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro (Quartet) for recorder, oboe, violin & b.c., TWV 43:G6

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Aurora's Wedding (excerpt)

04 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum, Hob. XXIIIc:2

05 Franz Schubert
Tranenregen; Mein (Die schone Mullerin)

06 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola & harp

07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op.72 No.7 in C

08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms

09 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau (Image - 1er serie)

10 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Romeo's Variation; Love Scene

11 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

12 Widmann (artist)
Regina (No.12 - Daentz und Galliarden from 'Musikalischer Tugendspiegel'
Performer: Widmann


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038y599)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Arditti Quartet


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qdzkt)
Lammermuir Festival 2012
Andrew Kennedy, Joseph Middleton


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038yb0f)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 52: Vir, Sibelius, Bantock & Elgar

01 02:14:49 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Duration 00:13:39

02 02:28:13 Fernando Obradors (artist)
Del cabello mas sutil
Performer: Fernando Obradors
Duration 00:01:51


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b038ybgy)
Angel Blue, John Fulljames, Co-Opera Co, Django Bates

01 00:00:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Corsaro - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:03:36 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 (L'Adieu) for piano
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:08:20 Alban Berg
Symphonic pieces from 'Lulu' (Lulu suite)
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:08:20
Interview: Angel Blue and John Fulljames
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:16:04 Olga Neuwirth (artist)
American Lulu - opera in 3 acts [adapted from Berg's opera and completed]
Performer: Olga Neuwirth
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:18:34 Heinrich Schütz
Das ist je gewisslich wahr SWV.277 for 6 voices and continuo [Verba D.Pauli(on the death o
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:24:50 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique Op.25 for violin and piano
Performer: Antonio Bazzini
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:24:50
Interview: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:36:21 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49
Duration 00:06:25

10 00:36:21
Interview: Angel Blue
Duration 00:06:25

11 00:48:46 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Babes in arms - musical
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:52:05 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Duration 00:07:45

13 01:03:03 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd - opera Op.50
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:07:37 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. original in 2 acts [Milan, February 1904]
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:07:37
Interview: Kate Flowers, Verunka Vlkova, David Woodward
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:18:42 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55
Duration 00:01:00

17 01:21:00 George Enescu
Aria and scherzino for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

18 01:26:23 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 19
Duration 00:02:11

19 01:33:24 Eric Coates (artist)
London (London every day) - suite
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:05:01

20 01:33:24
Interview: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

21 01:42:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier) for piano
Duration 00:10:18

22 01:53:01 Charlie Parker (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:00

23 01:53:01
Interview: Django Bates
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:03:39 Charlie Parker (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:06:27

25 02:12:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - opera [in 4 or 5 acts, French or Italian]
Duration 00:08:25

26 02:23:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Duration 00:06:09


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b038yfch)
Prom 60
Prom 60 (part 1): Britten - Billy Budd


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b038yfck)
Proms Plus Literary
Britten 100: Billy Budd


TUE 20:40 BBC Proms (b038yfcm)
Prom 60
Prom 60 (part 2): Britten - Billy Budd

01 01:42:15 John Dowland
John Dowland - All Ye Whom Love or Fortune Hath Betrayed
Duration 00:04:05

02 01:47:04 John Dowland
John Dowland - In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Duration 00:03:46

03 01:50:51 John Dowland
John Dowland - Can She Excuse My Wrongs?
Duration 00:02:14

04 01:53:37 John Dowland
John Dowland - Come Again Sweet Love
Duration 00:03:07

05 01:57:00 John Dowland
John Dowland - Go Crystal Tears
Duration 00:03:00

06 01:59:59 John Dowland
John Dowland - I Saw My Lady Weep
Duration 00:05:19


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01jxsvq)
Strange Justice
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b038yfgg)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:15 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Walk On The Wild Side
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:06:08 Paul White (artist)
Seagull Conscience
Performer: Paul White
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:08:44 Dom La Nena (artist)
O Vento
Performer: Dom La Nena
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:12:01 Africando & Sekouba Bambino (artist)
Bouree Yaye Diama
Performer: Africando & Sekouba Bambino
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:18:09 The Full English (artist)
Brigg Fair
Performer: The Full English
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:21:48 The Trugs (artist)
Riley Song
Performer: The Trugs
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:25:19 Gavin Bryars
Lauda 8 'Regina sovrana'
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:29:29 Corky Carroll (artist)
Ain't Nothin' (In The World)
Performer: Corky Carroll
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:31:30 Arthur Russell (artist)
Keeping Up
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:06:21

10 00:38:15 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Mao Na Urtiga
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:05:03

11 00:43:17 Cuneyt Sepetci & Orchestra Dolapdere (artist)
Gogocular
Performer: Cuneyt Sepetci & Orchestra Dolapdere
Duration 00:03:27

12 00:47:40 Disasterpeace (artist)
Adventure
Performer: Disasterpeace
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:50:59 Idmonster (artist)
Start Something New
Performer: Idmonster
Duration 00:03:18

14 00:54:15 Picchio dal pozzo (artist)
Merta
Performer: Picchio dal pozzo
Duration 00:03:09

15 00:58:49 Donso (artist)
Siby Hours
Performer: Donso
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:02:31 Leo Blanco (artist)
Haiku For Midnight Bells and Piano (Last Improv)
Performer: Leo Blanco
Duration 00:01:09

17 01:03:39 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:08:39 Laura J Martin (artist)
Dream of Sin
Performer: Laura J Martin
Duration 00:03:38

19 01:12:09 Anonymous (artist)
The Corbie and the Pigot
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:34

20 01:14:36 Paco de Lucía (artist)
Entre dos aguas
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:05:59

21 01:20:31 Henrik Schwarz (artist)
Unknown Touch
Performer: Henrik Schwarz
Duration 00:04:52

22 01:25:08 Calvin Keys (artist)
Shawn-Neeq
Performer: Calvin Keys
Duration 00:06:03



WEDNESDAY 28 AUGUST 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b038y3yq)

01 00:01:14 Bohuslav Martinu
The Opening of the wells (Songs of the Czech Highlands)H.354
Duration 00:20:11

02 00:21:55 Bohuslav Martinu
Romance of the Dandelion (Songs of the Czech Highlands)H.364
Duration 00:11:31

03 00:33:57 Bohuslav Martinu
Legend of the Smoke from the Potato Fires (Songs of the Czech Highlands)H.360
Performer: Ivana Grasic Antonic
Performer: Domagoj Pavlovic
Performer: Viktor Kircenkov
Performer: Tanja Bandalovic
Performer: Lana Genc
Singer: Ivana Garaj Korpar
Singer: Monica Cerovcec
Singer: Martina Gojčeta-Silić
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovic
Singer: Milan Miso Kravar
Singer: Vjekoslav Hudecek
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic
Duration 00:20:05

04 00:54:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Mikes of the Mountains (Songs of the Czech Highlands)H.375
Duration 00:20:12

05 01:15:12 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:07

06 01:26:48 Blaz Arnic (artist)
Divja Jaga - simfonicna pesnitev [Wild Chase - symphonic poem]
Performer: Blaz Arnic
Duration 00:20:17

07 01:47:36 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:11:59

08 02:01:13 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

09 02:10:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:33:10

10 02:44:21 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:04

11 02:54:50 George Frideric Handel
Mi palpita il cor: Italian cantata no.33 for alto, flute traversa & bc (HWV.132c
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltan Gavodi
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:14:35

12 03:09:49 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

13 03:18:44 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

14 03:31:21 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02

15 03:48:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major for flute, violin and bass continuo (BWV.525)
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:10:47

16 04:01:12 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 7 for 2 violins in E minor, Z796
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:07:32

17 04:09:14 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Duration 00:11:06

18 04:20:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

19 04:31:57 Francis Poulenc
Sept Chansons for choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:12:59

20 04:45:28 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:15:07

21 05:01:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:10:42

22 05:12:13 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:39:11

23 05:51:48 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b038y4kl)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)

02 00:09:00 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano

03 00:15:00 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder: Der Angel

04 00:19:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 4 in g minor

05 00:25:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Ragtime dance (arranged Perlman for violin and piano) [original for piano]
Performer: Scott Joplin

06 00:33:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

07 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Arminio: Il fuggir, cara mia vita

08 00:42:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano sonata no Hob. XVI /23 in F major: third movement, Finale presto

09 00:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no 2 for violin and orchestra in F major op 50

10 00:55:00 Charlie Parker (artist)
Koko
Performer: Charlie Parker

11 01:02:00 Igor Stravinsky
Circus polka for orchestra

12 01:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano and cello no 1 in E minor Op 38: third movement (final) Allegro

13 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, third movement; Menuetto

14 01:24:00 Jacob van Eyck
Boffons

15 01:26:00 Madeleine Dring
Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (words by John Betjeman)

16 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no 31 in A flat major: first movement: Moderato cantabile molto espressivo

17 01:41:00 Gustav Mahler
Lieder einse fahrenden Gesellen: Gieng heut morgen über's Feld

18 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Oboe concerto No 1 in B flat HWV301: fourth (final) movement: Vivace (arranged Trevor Pinn

19 01:47:00 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (And ye now therefore have sorrow)

20 01:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Act II: Di Provenza il mar, il suol

21 02:02:00 Tom Lehrer (artist)
The Elements
Performer: Tom Lehrer

22 01:04:00 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town: Entr'acte

23 02:07:00 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Performer: Steven Osborne

24 02:15:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major [1899]
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

25 02:21:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String symphony no 8 in D major: fourth (final) movement, Allegro molto


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b038y4kn)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air pour Le Printemps (Phaéton, 1683)

02 Weber (artist)
Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Performer: Weber

03 Claude Debussy
La Cathédrale Engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)

04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II conclusion: Pas de deux of the Prince & Sugar-Plum Fairy; Finale

05 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses: No. 2 Death reigns in many a human heart; No. 3 When your sweet glances fall on

06 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen in Tuonela (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22)

07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Sultan)

08 S Feldman (artist)
Piano and String Quartet (excerpt)
Performer: S Feldman

09 Bach (artist)
Improvisation on the first movement of the Concerto by D minor by J.S. Bach
Performer: Bach

10 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in G minor for 2 oboes, bassoon and basso continuo

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for piano duet, K.381: 1st movement

12 Rodrigo Leão (artist)
Pasión
Performer: Rodrigo Leão

13 Templeton (artist)
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: Templeton

14 Richard Wagner
Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Rheingold)


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038y59q)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Zukerman Chamber Players


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qdzl0)
Lammermuir Festival 2012
Sophie Bevan and Joseph Middleton


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038yb0h)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Proms Saturday Matinee 4: English Chamber Orchestra


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b038ygbg)
St Giles' Church, Cripplegate (Genesis Sixteen Summer School)


WED 16:30 In Tune (b038ybh0)
Fretwork, Anika Vavic, Piers Lane

01 00:00:31 R S Louiguy
La Vie en rose
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:30 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.19 (Divertimento) for piano
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:18:32 Alexander Skryabin
4 Pieces Op.51 for piano
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:27:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Suggestion diabolique, orch. Rozhdestvensky [orig for piano Op.4`4]
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:32:49 John Eccles
The Judgement of Paris
Conductor: CHRISTIAN CURNYN
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Early Opera Company
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:40:54 Benjamin Britten
Tit for tat - 5 settings from boyhood of poems by Walter de la Mare for voice and piano [rev.1968]
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:45:50 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud]
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:09:25

08 00:56:00 Django Bates
3 English scenes
Conductor: Diego Masson
Performer: Human Chain
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:35

09 01:00:28 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan songs
Performer: Mark Chambers
Performer: Ruth Mcginley
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:06:38 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture Op.80
Conductor: John Pritchard
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:10:30

11 01:18:35 John Dowland
The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) for viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:23

12 01:19:58 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:24

13 01:22:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - melodramma in 3 acts
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Performer: Valencia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:33:08 Richard Burton (artist)
Dylan Thomas: Under Milk Wood
Performer: Richard Burton
Duration 00:00:32

15 01:33:40 Malcolm Arnold
4 Welsh dances Op.138
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Performer: Queensland S O
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:36:30 John Dowland
Sir John Souch his galiard for consort a 5 [Lachrimae, 1604]
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:35

17 01:38:05 John Dowland
M. Henry Noell his galiard for 5 instruments [Lachrimae, 1604]
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:19

18 01:47:30 John Dowland
Sir Henry Umptons funerall for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:28

19 01:53:46 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orch
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Montreal S O
Duration 00:05:36

20 02:01:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

21 02:12:09 Katharine Parker
Down Longford Way from Four Musical Sketches
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:34

22 02:18:42 Alec Templeton
Bach goes to town - prelude and fugue for piano or harpsichord
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:05

23 02:22:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in D major Op.2`1
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

24 02:26:55 Pedro de cristo
Inter Vestibulum
Performer: Owen Rees
Performer: Contrapunctus
Duration 00:02:33


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b038ygbj)
Prom 61
Prom 61 (part 1): Stravinsky, Brahms and Charlotte Seither


WED 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b038ygbl)
The Music of Radio Times


WED 20:10 BBC Proms (b038ygbn)
Prom 61
Prom 61 (part 2): Stravinsky, Brahms and Charlotte Seither


WED 21:30 BBC Proms (b038yj7b)
Proms Composer Portraits
Charlotte Seither


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b038ygbq)
2013
Prom 62: A Celebration of Charlie Parker


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b038ygbs)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:15 Ali Mohammed Birra (artist)
Awash
Performer: Ali Mohammed Birra
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:05:56 Louis Hardin (artist)
My Tiny Butterfly
Performer: Louis Hardin
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:28 Sahid Abdulkerimov (artist)
Te ki sen sesle meni
Performer: Sahid Abdulkerimov
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:13:22 Nic Jones (artist)
Rufford Park Poachers
Performer: Nic Jones
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:19:13 Aphex Twin (artist)
Xtal
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:24:04 C64 Orchestra (artist)
One Man and His Droid
Performer: C64 Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:25:15 Rob Hubbard (artist)
One Man and His Droid (C64 original)
Performer: Rob Hubbard
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:31:22 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension (Transport de joie d'une ame)
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:36:53 Oneness of Juju (artist)
African Rhythms Chant
Performer: Oneness of Juju
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:41:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Duration 00:03:05



THURSDAY 29 AUGUST 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b038y3ys)

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind octet
Ensemble: Diamond Ensemble
Duration 00:23:18

02 00:24:55 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Duration 00:36:33

03 01:01:52 Franz Schubert
7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Performer: Naum Grubert
Duration 00:25:46

04 01:27:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

05 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:30:19

06 02:31:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Duration 00:03:15

07 02:35:37 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Duration 00:23:35

08 02:59:36 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

09 03:09:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

10 03:18:55 André Jolivet
Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Performer: Aleš Kacjan
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:10:20

11 03:29:42 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

12 03:35:11 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:12:08

13 03:47:50 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

14 04:01:12 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

15 04:09:07 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:03:55

16 04:13:25 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

17 04:21:08 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka (Op.324)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:58

18 04:24:17 Frédéric Chopin
No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:01

19 04:29:48 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

20 04:40:49 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

21 04:44:16 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Der Fischer (D.225) (Op.5 No.3) (The Fisherman)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:39

22 04:46:52 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille (D.216) (Op.3 No.2) (Quiet Sea)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:27

23 04:49:34 Petko Stainov (artist)
A dragon - 2nd movement from the symphonic suite 'Fairy Tale'
Performer: Petko Stainov
Duration 00:08:20

24 04:58:13 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

25 05:09:27 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

26 05:21:58 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79) no.1 in B minor
Duration 00:05:58

27 05:23:50 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

28 05:24:29 Alec Roth
Scarborough Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:01

29 05:25:49 George Alexander Macfarren (artist)
Chevy Chace Overture
Performer: George Alexander Macfarren
Duration 00:07:57

30 05:27:08 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:24

31 05:28:58 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Second movement; Danza from Sonata no. 1 in B minor Op.21 for violin and piano
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:05:59

32 05:29:55 Frank Bridge
Coronation march
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:47

33 05:30:31 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:14

34 05:31:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:50

35 05:32:27 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:30

36 05:33:43 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:51

37 05:34:51 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor Intermezzo: Bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Duration 00:03:21

38 05:36:02 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

39 05:37:06 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:27

40 05:39:10 Geoffrey Miles Keating (artist)
The Weather Forecast
Performer: Geoffrey Miles Keating
Duration 00:03:04

41 05:41:57 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:17:46


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b038y4kq)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79) no.1 in B minor

02 00:07:00 Franz Schubert
Fourth movement; Rondo (Allegro vivace) from Quartet in E major D.353 for strings

03 00:13:00 Alec Roth (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Alec Roth

04 00:16:00 Sir George Macfarren (artist)
Chevy Chace Overture
Performer: Sir George Macfarren

05 00:24:00 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius for piano [1982]

06 00:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, third movement; Finale

07 00:38:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Second movement; Danza from Sonata no. 1 in B minor Op.21 for violin and piano
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

08 00:45:00 Karol Szymanowski
Symphonie Concertante pour piano et orchestre op.60 (no.4) third movement

09 00:52:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from OedipusZ583

10 00:57:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - tragedie en musique, Tambourin & 1 Tambourin 2

11 01:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from West Side Story

12 01:05:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]

13 01:17:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor (arranged Isserlis)

14 01:21:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

15 01:26:00 Dan Locklair (artist)
The People Respond – Amen from Rubrics
Performer: Dan Locklair

16 01:33:00 John Horrex (artist)
The Weather Forecast (Geoffrey Miles Keating)
Performer: John Horrex

17 01:37:00 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)

18 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in E flat major K16 first movement – Molto Allegro

19 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major

20 02:01:00 Alexandre Guilmant (artist)
Symphony for organ and orchestra no. 2, fifth movement; Intermede et Allegro con brio
Performer: Alexandre Guilmant

21 02:08:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings

22 02:22:00 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Olimpiade – Sinfonia

23 02:26:00 Igor Stravinsky
Igor Stravinsky - Scherzo a la Russe


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b038y4ks)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Järnefelt (artist)
Praeludium
Performer: Järnefelt

02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II Divertissement (No. 12)

03 François-Joseph Gossec
String Quartet, Op. 15 No. 1

04 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo, K.373 for flute & orchestra

06 Arbeau (artist)
Belle qui tiens ma vie
Performer: Arbeau

07 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor (Klavierstücke, Op. 119 No. 2)

08 Bax (artist)
The Happy Forest
Performer: Bax

09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.6 (opening movement)

10 Tchaikovsky arr. Ellington/Strayhorn (artist)
Chinoiserie (The Nutcracker)
Performer: Tchaikovsky arr. Ellington/Strayhorn

11 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Raymonda, Op.57a - a selection from the Suite
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

12 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie, Op. 24

13 Benjamin Britten
"Let Us Sleep Now... In Paradisum" (War Requiem)

14 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in A flat, D.899


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038y59s)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Andreas Scholl and Tamar Halperin


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qdzl4)
Lammermuir Festival 2012
Jennifer Johnston, Joseph Middleton


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038yb0k)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 53: Tchaikovsky, Wagner, Prokofiev

01 01:48:33 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American)
Duration 00:24:45

02 02:13:19 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.13, 19 & 20
Duration 00:06:39

03 02:19:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op.46 no.3 & 8
Duration 00:09:50


THU 16:30 In Tune (b038ybh2)
Michael Ball, Michael Rosen, Stephen Bell, Simon Callow

01 00:00:34 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra [after 5 numbers from pf duet vers.]
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: Toronto S O
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:03:21 Michael Rosen
Centrally Heated Knickers: Night Rides
Performer: Homemade Orchestra
Performer: Michael Rosen
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:10:12 Michael Rosen
Centrally Heated Knickers: Drizzy Fink
Performer: Homemade Orchestra
Performer: Michael Rosen
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:16:42 Michael Rosen
Centrally Heated Knickers: Duvet Cover
Performer: Homemade Orchestra
Performer: Michael Rosen
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:18:19 Michael Rosen
Centrally Heated Knickers: Rhythm of Life
Performer: Homemade Orchestra
Performer: Michael Rosen
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:22:19 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version [from 'The First of the Few' film music]
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:32:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music Op.97a
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:36:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: La Serenissima
Duration 00:05:44

09 00:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Performer: Ruth Bolister
Performer: Elgar Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:39

10 00:54:38 John Barry
MOONRAKER
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Shirley Bassey
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:01:36 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:01

12 01:11:07 George Gershwin
Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Performer: Danny Whitby
Performer: Michael Ball
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:17:59 George Gershwin
Funny face - musical
Performer: Danny Whitby
Performer: Michael Ball
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:21:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 in E minor BWV.855
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Saeviat tellus inter vigores for soprano, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Julia Lezhneva
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:42

16 01:39:53 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:52

17 01:57:36 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano]
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

18 02:11:31 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano]
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

19 02:17:14 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:33

20 02:23:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:14:20

21 02:38:23 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium for 5 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:06:06

22 02:45:06 JOSEF SUK
Prague, Op.26: Last mvt
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

23 02:50:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-cake - caprice-valse in A flat major Op.76 for piano and string orchestra
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

24 02:56:06 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis for chorus [1915]
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:00


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b038ygz1)
Prom 63
Prom 63 (part 1): Mozart, Peter Eotvos and Bruckner

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act K.486

02 Peter Eotvos (artist)
DoReMi - concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Eotvos

03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major


THU 20:00 BBC Proms (b038yjct)
Proms Plus Intro
Eotvos and Bruckner's Symphony No 7


THU 20:20 BBC Proms (b038ygz5)
Prom 63
Prom 63 (part 2): Mozart, Peter Eotvos and Bruckner

01 01:22:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in E minor
Duration 00:12:16


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b02x939l)
The Gospels Come Home


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01jxsvx)
Strange Justice
Episode 3


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b038ygzc)
Late Junction Sessions
Robin the Fog and Franziska Lantz

01 00:00:17 Psilosamples (artist)
Meteorango Kid
Performer: Psilosamples
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:05:34 Grandbrothers (artist)
5 gegen 1
Performer: Grandbrothers
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:10:16 Charlie Jones (artist)
Dove Magic
Performer: Charlie Jones
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:17:13 Owusu & Hannibal (artist)
Intro
Performer: Owusu & Hannibal
Duration 00:01:25

05 00:18:38 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Ave Maria
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:21:52 Souad Massi (artist)
Raoui (The Storyteller)
Performer: Souad Massi
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:27:14 Robin The Fog & Franziska Lantz (artist)
Late Junction Session: Whirled Service Part 1
Performer: Robin The Fog & Franziska Lantz
Duration 00:13:04

08 00:41:03 Makoto Moroi (artist)
5 Dialogues For 2 Shakuhachis: IV. A Satirical Dialogue With A Beautiful Sinner
Performer: Makoto Moroi
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:45:04 Nenes (artist)
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Nenes
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:50:47 Charlemagne Palestine (artist)
Solo C#1
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine
Duration 00:07:40

11 00:58:20 Waza-Afriko 76 (artist)
Gbei Kpakpa Hife Sika
Performer: Waza-Afriko 76
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:03:01 Jackie Mittoo (artist)
Juice Box
Performer: Jackie Mittoo
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:08:29 Robin The Fog & Franziska Lantz (artist)
Late Junction Session: Whirled Service Part 2
Performer: Robin The Fog & Franziska Lantz
Duration 00:12:58

14 01:21:44 Gustavo Santaolalla
The Last of Us
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:24:45 Frank Dominguez (artist)
Tu me acostumbraste
Performer: Frank Dominguez
Duration 00:02:42



FRIDAY 30 AUGUST 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b038y3yv)

01 00:01:13 Henry Purcell
Soft Notes and Gently Raised, Z.510
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Duration 00:10:47

02 00:12:26 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:10:40

03 00:23:34 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:30:40 John Playford
Charon the peaceful shade invites
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:38:49 Henry Purcell
Five works
Duration 00:13:09

06 00:52:28 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:59:50 John Playford
Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:17

08 01:12:44 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

09 01:23:24 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:52

10 01:40:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

11 01:51:45 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

12 02:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

13 02:24:30 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

14 02:34:20 Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Krzystzof Slowinski
Duration 00:20:02

15 02:54:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:15

16 03:11:27 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

17 03:16:12 Eduardo Mocoroa
Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:02:37

18 03:19:13 Józef Hofmann (artist)
Kaleidoskop from Charakterskizzen (Op.40 No.4)
Performer: Józef Hofmann
Duration 00:04:44

19 03:24:21 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

20 03:31:50 Henri Duparc
Elegie - for voice and piano (1874)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Author: Moore, Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

21 03:35:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07

22 04:01:11 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

23 04:06:39 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Hugo, Victor
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:02:16

24 04:09:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:28

25 04:17:17 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

26 04:27:23 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

27 04:32:15 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

28 04:42:07 Henry Litolff
Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:33

29 04:50:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

30 04:56:29 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Performer: Hyun-Gon Kim
Performer: Chi-Ho Cho
Duration 00:03:01

31 05:00:03 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

32 05:35:43 Mary Schneider (artist)
Yodelling Overtures: William Tell; Carmen; Can Can
Performer: Mary Schneider
Duration 00:03:56

33 05:42:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b038y4kw)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492

02 00:06:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major, Op.37

03 00:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus & Donec ponam inimicos tuos from Dixit Dominus, RV.595

04 00:20:00 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings: second movement - Adagio

05 00:33:00 Eduardo Di Capua (artist)
O sole mio
Performer: Eduardo Di Capua

06 00:39:00 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

07 00:45:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne, set 5: no.2 - Quand z'eyro petitoune

08 00:48:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

09 00:56:00 Trad. (artist)
Cathy's Reel / The Return to Camden Town
Performer: Trad.

10 01:01:00 John Rutter
Wells jubilate for chorus and organ/brass ensemble

11 01:08:00 Maurice Ravel
Second movement (Assez vif: tres rythme) from String Quartet in F

12 01:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Largo - allegro) from Water music suite in F major, HWV.348

13 01:21:00 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Final movement (Presto ma non troppo) from Symphony No.27 in C minor, Op.85

14 01:33:00 William Walton
Anniversary Fanfare and Orb and Sceptre

15 01:41:00 Gerald Finzi
O Mistress Mine

16 01:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, RV.234 "L'Inquietudine"

17 01:52:00 Josef Suk
Longing from Spring, Op.22a

18 01:56:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II - Now the Great Bear and Pleiades

19 02:01:00 George Gershwin
Overture to Strike up the band

20 02:09:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth

21 02:14:00 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op.2 for piano: no.11 in D major

22 02:19:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Third movement (Presto) from Concerto for organ or harpsichord and orchestra in G major, W

23 02:27:00 Anonymous (artist)
Yodelling Overtures
Performer: Anonymous


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b038y4ky)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard in D minor, K.517

02 Dohnanyi (artist)
Rondo (Suite in F sharp minor, Op. 19)
Performer: Dohnanyi

03 S. Willaert (artist)
Vecchie letrose
Performer: S. Willaert

04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Pas de Deux of Aurora and Prince Desiré; Finale

05 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music No. 1

06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave

07 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto Op.9 No.5 in C

08 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 1 in C minor (Linz version, 1866): Scherzo

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A, Op.12 No.2

10 William Walton
Presto, con malizia (Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor)

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1: Fugue No. 18 in G sharp minor

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1: Fugue No. 18 in G sharp minor

13 Aldemaro Romero (artist)
Fuga con pajarillo
Performer: Aldemaro Romero


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038y59v)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Veronique Gens and Susan Manoff


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01qdzl8)
Lammermuir Festival 2012
Marcus Farnsworth, Joseph Middleton


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038yb0p)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 55: Lutoslawski, Shostakovich & Panufnik

01 00:01:57 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for orchestra
Duration 00:29:52

02 00:32:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 2 in F major Op.102 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:20:52

03 00:54:50 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice
Duration 00:04:17

04 01:00:09 Andrzej Panufnik (artist)
Tragic overture (Uwertura tragiczna) for orchestra
Performer: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:08:55

05 01:11:04 Andrzej Panufnik (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:09:45

06 01:24:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Duration 00:00:36

07 02:01:02 Francis Poulenc
Ma guitar; Toreador
Duration 00:08:49


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b038ybhh)
Seamus Heaney, Imogen Cooper, Ana Maria Martinez, Derek Paravicini Trio, John Lubbock, Isabelle Faust, Kristian Bezuidenhout

01 00:00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B minor BWV.1002 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:03:49 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:03:49
Seamus Heaney - The Underground
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:09:50 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:09:50
Interview: Ana Maria Martinez
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:18:19 Antonín Dvořák
Mesicku na nebi [O silver moon/Pale moon...], arr. for voice and piano [from Rusalka]
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:24:43 Pietro Mascagni
Suite from the Eternal City: Interlude
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:33:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:33:30
Interview: Kristian Bezuidenhout and Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:44:56 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.112 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:09:16

11 00:44:56
Interview: Paul Muldoon
Duration 00:09:16

12 01:02:09 Seamus Heaney (artist)
The Given Note
Performer: Seamus Heaney
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:10:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:16:34 Arvo Pärt
Kanon pokajanen for chorus
Duration 00:07:12

15 01:25:21 George Shearing (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:33:30 Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Moore
Duration 00:02:09

17 01:35:45 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa O magnum mysterium for 5 voices
Duration 00:05:42

18 01:43:09 Sonny Burke (artist)
Black coffee
Performer: Sonny Burke
Duration 00:04:01

19 01:53:14 Bernie/Pinkard/Casey (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Bernie/Pinkard/Casey
Duration 00:03:50

20 01:57:04 MG Improvisation (artist)
Improvisation on Stevie Wonder's You Are The Sunshine of my Life
Performer: MG Improvisation
Duration 00:02:01

21 02:00:40 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and continuo
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
Duration 00:09:02

22 02:10:54 Richard Wagner
Rienzi, der Letzte der Tribunen - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:11:54

23 02:24:01
Franz Schubert - Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Duration 00:03:20

24 02:24:01
Interview: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:20

25 02:31:24 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Duration 00:05:29

26 02:31:24
Interview: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:29

27 02:38:40 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C major D.812 (Grand duo) for piano duet
Duration 00:10:09

28 02:50:36 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:08:14


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b038yjty)
Prom 64
Prom 64 (part 1): Bantock, Prokofiev, Sibelius & Strauss


FRI 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b038yjv0)
Friedrich Nietzsche's Horrible Music


FRI 20:40 BBC Proms (b038yjv2)
Prom 64
Prom 64 (part 2): Bantock, Prokofiev, Sibelius & Strauss


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b01n11f0)
After the Gold Rush - The Poetry of California


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b010xy1y)
The Feast of Language
Seamus Heaney


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b038yjvs)
The Wagon Tales in Session

01 00:00:28 Uppers International (artist)
Aja Wondo
Performer: Uppers International
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:05:11 The Garifuna Collective (artist)
Dungua (Meet)
Performer: The Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:08:20 Sons of Kemet (artist)
Beware
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:13:05 Dom La Nena (artist)
Batuque
Performer: Dom La Nena
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:15:32 Siba (artist)
A Bagaceira
Performer: Siba
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:21:07 Africando (artist)
Boure Yaye Diama
Performer: Africando
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:26:17 Capercaillie (artist)
Abu Chuibhl (Spinning Song)
Performer: Capercaillie
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:30:42 Wagon Tales (artist)
The Walker
Performer: Wagon Tales
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:38:15 Wagon Tales (artist)
Treading Water
Performer: Wagon Tales
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:42:31 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Surma ft. Fatou
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:04:42

11 00:47:09 Titina (artist)
Note de Mindelo
Performer: Titina
Duration 00:05:19

12 00:53:20 Sevda Alekperzadeh (artist)
Ele Deme
Performer: Sevda Alekperzadeh
Duration 00:05:56

13 01:02:44 Donso (artist)
Easy Easy
Performer: Donso
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:07:18 Wagon Tales (artist)
F.I.T.S
Performer: Wagon Tales
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:14:09 Wagon Tales (artist)
Carry That Load
Performer: Wagon Tales
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:18:13 Ellika-Solo-Rafael (artist)
Dolo/Porque Se Fue
Performer: Ellika-Solo-Rafael
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:21:22 The David Wax Museum (artist)
Will you be Sleeping?
Performer: The David Wax Museum
Duration 00:03:29

18 01:24:47 Pierre Antoine & Vis-à-vis (artist)
Say Min Sy Soh
Performer: Pierre Antoine & Vis-à-vis
Duration 00:05:04

19 01:31:14 Alma (artist)
Schleuniger
Performer: Alma
Duration 00:02:06

20 01:33:16 Pink Martini (artist)
Zundokobushi
Performer: Pink Martini
Duration 00:02:12

21 01:36:16 Gabrielle "Lala" Raharimalala (artist)
Voatse
Performer: Gabrielle "Lala" Raharimalala
Duration 00:04:38

22 01:40:48 The Garifuna Collective (artist)
Ubou (The World)
Performer: The Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:39

23 01:45:49 The Freedom Singers (artist)
Woke up this Morning
Performer: The Freedom Singers
Duration 00:02:29

24 01:48:18 Agnes Obel (artist)
The Curse
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:05:51

25 01:54:40 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Ceffylau
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:23