Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 AUGUST 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0385m16)

01 00:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Danses concertantes for chamber orchestra
Duration 00:21:03

02 00:22:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488
Duration 00:24:58

03 00:48:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.485 for piano
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:53:51 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Duration 00:32:19

05 01:26:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:32:51

06 02:01:11 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Performer: Anne Röhrig
Performer: Ursula Bundies
Performer: Klaus Bundies
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Hans Koch
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:12:12

07 02:13:54 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:28:45

08 02:43:02 Mikolaj Junior Gorecki (artist)
Three Episodes for Orchestra
Performer: Mikolaj Junior Gorecki
Duration 00:19:32

09 03:02:51 Alessandro Scarlatti
Oh di Betlemme altera poverta for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:31

10 03:20:47 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

11 03:30:42 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:28

12 03:45:38 Gwilym Simcock
Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:07:17

13 03:53:20 Sigismondo d’India
Fiume, ch'a l'onde tue
Author: Antonio Ongaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:06:13

14 04:01:13 John Foulds
Keltic Suite
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:03

15 04:16:43 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

16 04:24:10 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

17 04:39:58 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

18 04:49:38 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

19 05:09:53 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:19:24

20 05:29:42 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b038kynt)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danse Russe (Swan Lake)

02 00:08:00 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

03 00:12:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op.32 no.1

04 00:18:00 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G Major

05 00:27:00 Charles-François Gounod
Petite Symphonie

06 00:50:00 Francis Poulenc
Travail du Peintre: Marc Chagall

07 00:52:00 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut

08 00:59:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C, Kk.72

09 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Overture, Oh Kay!

10 01:11:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.1 in E flat minor, Op.33 no.1

11 01:20:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77 no.4

12 01:22:00 Nigel Hess
Concerto for piano and orchestra – first movement 'The Smile'

13 01:34:00 Gustav Holst
Fugal Concerto

14 01:49:00 Hector Berlioz
Songe d'une nuit du sabbat from Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b038kynw)
Summer CD Review

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet Op. 20
Performer: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Richard Tognetti (violin)

02 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits D'ete
Performer: Karen Cargill (mezzo)
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robin Ticciati

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata In C BWV 564
Performer: Robert Quinney (Metzler Organ of Trinity College Cambridge)

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue In C Sharp Major BWV848 [Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1]
Performer: Peter Hill (piano)

05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solo Sonata In D Minor [orig. A minor Flute Sonata]
Performer: Vaclav Vonasek (bassoon)

06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto In G Wq 44 (1st Mvt.)
Performer: Miklos Spanyi (Broadwood fortepiano 1798)
Performer: Concerto Armonico Budapest

07 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sonata (concerto) For 2 Harpsichords In F (3rd Mvt.)
Performer: Julia Brown & Barbara Baird (harpsichords)

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double (Partita No. 1 In B Minor BWV 1002)
Performer: Chris Thile (mandolin)

09 Eugène Ysaÿe
Prelude: Obsession (Sonata No. 2 In A Minor)
Performer: Kristof Barati (violin)

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K525 (Rondo)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Colin Davis

11 Igor Stravinsky
Gloria, Gloria, Gloria (Oedipus Rex)
Performer: Male voices of Sadler’s Wells Opera Chorus
Performer: RPO
Performer: Colin Davis

12 Michael Tippett
Piano Concerto (opening)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Colin Davis

13 Hector Berlioz
Songe D'un Nuit Du Sabbat (Symphonie Fantastique)
Performer: Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Colin Davis

14 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 1 (3rd Mvt.)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Performer: Lso
Performer: Colin Davis

15 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 1 In E Minor Op. 39 (2nd Mvt.)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Colin Davis

16 Michael Tippett
The Knot Garden (opening)
Performer: Thomas Helmsley
Performer: Yvonne Minton
Performer: Jill Gomez
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Performer: Covent Garden
Performer: Colin Davis

17 Felix Mendelssohn
Reformation Symphony No. 5 (opening)
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Colin Davis

18 Hector Berlioz
Dies Irae (Grande Messe Des Mortes Op. 5)
Performer: Choruses & Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Colin Davis

19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte (opening)
Performer: Miah Persson
Performer: Angela Brower
Performer: Adam Plachetka
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: Mojca Erdmann
Performer: Alessandro Corbelli
Performer: Rastatt Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01nj6s8)
Sumptuous Was the Feast


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b038kyny)
Time Will Tell

01 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Nymphes des Bois
Performer: Josquin des Prez

02 Loyset Compère (artist)
Omnium bonorum plena
Performer: Loyset Compère

03 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Missa L'Homme Armé Sexti Toni: Agnus Dei (final section)
Performer: Josquin des Prez

04 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Prenez sur moi
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

05 Anon. (artist)
La plus grant chière
Performer: Anon.

06 Guillaume Dufay
Adieu ces bons vins de Lannoys

07 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium (extract)

08 00:04:28 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Nymphes des Bois
Performer: Josquin des Prez
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:11:38 Loyset Compère (artist)
Omnium bonorum plena
Performer: Loyset Compère
Duration 00:10:57

10 00:26:28 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Agnus Dei from Missa L'Homme Arme Sexti Toni
Performer: Josquin des Prez
Duration 00:04:02

11 00:33:43 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Prenez sur moi
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem
Duration 00:05:06

12 00:41:43 Anon. (artist)
La plus grant chiere
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:47:34 Guillaume Dufay
Adieu ces bons vins de Lannoys
Duration 00:03:56

14 00:52:50 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium (excerpt)
Duration 00:07:09


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b03854f4)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 5: Holst and Sir Harrison Birtwistle

01 00:05:12 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda - Group 3
Duration 00:13:46

02 00:22:52 William Cornysh
Ave Maria, Mater Dei
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:27:06 Imogen Holst (artist)
Hallo, my fancy, whither wilt thou go?
Performer: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:33:29 Walter Lambe (artist)
Stella caeli
Performer: Walter Lambe
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:47:54 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth Requiem
Duration 00:19:04

06 00:02:40 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda - Group 3
Duration 00:13:46

07 00:19:13 William Cornysh
Ave Maria, Mater Dei
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:22:07 Imogen Holst (artist)
Hallo, my fancy, whither wilt thou go?
Performer: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:06:50

09 00:29:03 Walter Lambe (artist)
Stella caeli
Performer: Walter Lambe
Duration 00:05:52

10 00:39:43 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth Requiem
Duration 00:19:04


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b038kyp0)
Prom 46
Prom 46 (part 1): Dvorak, Verdi, Tchaikovsky & Strauss

01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24

04 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer Op.437

05 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka Op.324


SAT 15:40 Twenty Minutes (b038kypk)
I Will Wear the Green Willow


SAT 16:00 BBC Proms (b038kypm)
Prom 46
Prom 46 (part 2): Dvorak, Verdi, Tchaikovsky & Strauss


SAT 17:15 Jazz Record Requests (b038kzd8)

01 Karin Krog / Bengt Hallberg (artist)
Love Walked In
Performer: Karin Krog / Bengt Hallberg

02 Acker Bilk (artist)
The Hucklebuck
Performer: Acker Bilk

03 Bill Evans (artist)
Spring Is Here
Performer: Bill Evans

04 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Alone Again (Naturally)
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

05 Joe Pass (artist)
Here's That Rainy Day
Performer: Joe Pass

06 Billie Holiday (artist)
Please Keep Me In Your Dreams
Performer: Billie Holiday

07 Fate Marable (artist)
Pianoflage
Performer: Fate Marable

08 Danny Moss / Eddie Thompson (artist)
Buff's Blues
Performer: Danny Moss / Eddie Thompson

09 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Get That Money Blues
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

10 Keith Jarrett Trio (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Keith Jarrett Trio

11 Sandy Brown (artist)
Everybody Loves Saturday Night
Performer: Sandy Brown


SAT 18:15 Saturday Classics (b038kzdb)
Nishat Khan - Where West Meets East

01 Ustad Nishat Khan (artist)
Introit - reminiscere miserationum
Performer: Ustad Nishat Khan
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:04:56 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano: Pagodes
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:08:34 Benjamin Britten
The Prince of the pagodas - ballet Op.57: Act 1; Belle Epine and Belle Rose; Act 2; Gamela
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:15:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano: 3rd movement; Alla turca (Allegretto)
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:19:00 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:22:20 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Adagio
Duration 00:10:36

07 00:32:56 Gil Evans (artist)
The Pan Piper (from Sketches of Spain)
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:37:56 Trad. (artist)
Raga Bilawal
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:44:53 John Foulds
3 Mantras Op.61b for orchestra: Mantra II (of bliss)
Duration 00:14:08

10 01:10:01 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie: no.10; Final
Duration 00:06:30

11 00:00:37 Nishat Khan (artist)
Introit - reminiscere miserationum
Performer: Nishat Khan
Duration 00:05:30

12 00:07:13 Claude Debussy
Estampes - 1. Pagodes
Duration 00:04:49

13 00:13:12 Benjamin Britten
Belle Rose in Darkness & The Pagodas from Prince of the Pagodas
Duration 00:04:51

14 00:19:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A K331 - 3rd mvt "Alla Turca"
Duration 00:03:30

15 00:23:38 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat - Danza del Molinero (Farruca)
Duration 00:03:05

16 00:28:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjeuz - Mvt 2: Adagio
Duration 00:10:42

17 00:40:12 Gil Evans (artist)
Sketches of Spain - The Pan Piper
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:53

18 00:46:17 Trad (artist)
Raga Bilawal
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:04:02

19 00:51:58 John Foulds
Three Mantras from Avantara - Op.61b
Duration 00:14:05

20 01:07:59 Olivier Messiaen
Turangulila Symphony - Final
Duration 00:06:26


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b038kzdd)
Prom 47
Prom 47 (part 1): Brahms - A German Requiem

01 00:03:20 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture Op.81
Duration 00:13:14

02 00:18:33 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Duration 00:28:14


SAT 20:15 BBC Proms (b038kzdg)
Proms Plus Intro
Brahms: German Requiem


SAT 20:35 BBC Proms (b038kzdj)
Prom 47
Prom 47 (part 2): Brahms's A German Requiem

01 00:10:25 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45
Duration 01:03:42


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b038kzdl)
Berio, Sciarrino

01 Luciano Berio
Passaggio
Performer: Luisa Castellati
Performer: Guildhall School of Music and Drama orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Luciano Berio

02 Salvatore Sciarrino
The Killing Flower
Performer: Amanda Forbes
Performer: William Towers
Performer: Music Theatre Wales
Performer: Michael Rafferty



SUNDAY 18 AUGUST 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b038kzwm)
Mike Gibbs

01 Gary Burton (artist)
Ballet
Performer: Gary Burton

02 Gary Burton (artist)
Liturgy
Performer: Gary Burton

03 Stan Getz (artist)
Sweet Rain
Performer: Stan Getz

04 Michael Gibbs (artist)
Tanglewood '63
Performer: Michael Gibbs

05 Michael Gibbs (artist)
And on the third day
Performer: Michael Gibbs

06 Michael Gibbs (artist)
Family Joy, Oh Boy!
Performer: Michael Gibbs

07 Michael Gibbs (artist)
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Michael Gibbs


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b038kzwp)

01 00:01:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:20:37

02 00:22:11 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:16:57

03 00:39:34 Richard Wagner
Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde, WWW 90
Singer: Viktoria Hajnova
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:17:59

04 00:57:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10 in F sharp - Adagio
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:23:41

05 01:22:05 Johannes Brahms
Sextet in B flat major (Op.18) arranged for strings
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:37:37

06 02:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:30:51

07 02:32:33 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

08 03:04:55 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

09 03:13:16 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

10 03:21:43 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:08:30

11 03:30:39 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:08:32

12 03:39:43 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:08:56

13 03:49:05 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:28

14 04:01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

15 04:10:17 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

16 04:19:27 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

17 04:28:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:38:04 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

19 04:49:29 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:11:02

20 05:00:48 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55

21 05:23:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Duration 00:22:54

22 05:46:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Performer: Ivan Pristas
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:13:04


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b038kzwr)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St.Matthew Passion, BWV.232)

03 00:15:00 Johann Strauss II
Waltz "Seid umschlungen, Millionen, Op.443 (Be Embraced, Ye Multitudes!)

04 00:26:00 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes; Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)

05 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante from Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364

06 00:55:00 Jean Lenoir (artist)
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Jean Lenoir

07 01:03:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade

08 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Third movement from Piano Sonata no.30 in E, Op.109

09 01:25:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction & Allegro

10 00:36:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture

11 01:54:00 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas

12 01:58:00 Kurt Weill
Speak Low


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b038kzwt)
Songs of Farewell

01 Antonio Salieri
Il mondo alla rovescia: Overture
Duration 00:05:03

02 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas – When I am laid in earth
Duration 00:06:39

03 Francesco Bartolomeo Conti
Languet anima mea
Duration 00:13:22

04 Herbert Howells
Coventry Mass
Duration 00:24:58

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat, Op 81a, Les adieux
Duration 00:14:21

06 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell – Lord let me know mine end
Duration 00:10:48

07 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde – Abschied
Duration 00:29:31

08 Franz Schreker
Der ferne Klang – Nachtstück
Duration 00:16:13

09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Mystical Songs: The Call
Duration 00:02:10

10 Arnold Bax (artist)
Lyrical Interlude
Performer: Arnold Bax
Duration 00:08:57

11 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens – Act V scene 3
Duration 00:11:05

12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 18 in G, D894 – Andante (TM)
Duration 00:08:06

13 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
Duration 00:06:51


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b038kzww)
Sally Davies

00 00:22:39 Gioachino Rossini
Cujus animam gementem (Stabat Mater)
Orchestra: Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Duration 00:05:44

00 00:04:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola and Small Orchestra (Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:11:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gott! Welch Dunkel hier! (Fidelio, Act 2)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:07:32

00 00:45:34 Johannes Brahms
Sextet No.1 in B flat (1st mvt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:06:48

00 00:55:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Man in search of Truth and Beauty (The Magic Flute)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:32:23 Richard Wagner
So sterben wir (Tristan & Isolde, Act 2)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Deborah Voigt
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:03:33

00 00:37:57 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:05:59

01 00:03:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola and Small Orchestra (Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:10:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gott! Welch Dunkel hier! (Fidelio, Act 2)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:22:06 Gioachino Rossini
Cujus animam gementem (Stabat Mater)
Orchestra: Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:32:05 Richard Wagner
So sterben wir (Tristan & Isolde, Act 2)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Deborah Voigt
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:37:24 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:45:02 Johannes Brahms
Sextet No.1 in B flat (1st mvt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:55:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Man in search of Truth and Beauty (The Magic Flute)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b038kzwy)
Matthias Weckmann

01 Heinrich Schütz
Symphoniae Sacrae 1629: Domine, labia mea aperies, SWV.271

02 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Sonata 5 a 4 (Battaglia)
Performer: Matthias Weckmann

03 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Toccata Dal 12 Tuono
Performer: Matthias Weckmann

04 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Concerto I: Weine nicht, Es hat uberwunden (a 9)
Performer: Matthias Weckmann

05 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Muhlenlied & Der schone Hamburgerin Liebligkeit
Performer: Matthias Weckmann

06 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Sonata 9 a 4
Performer: Matthias Weckmann

07 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Canzon in G major
Performer: Matthias Weckmann

08 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Concerto III: Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe (a 8)
Performer: Matthias Weckmann

09 Matthias Weckmann (artist)
Magnificat Secundi Toni: Quartus Versus a 6
Performer: Matthias Weckmann


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b038kzx0)
Prom 42: Janacek, Beethoven & Tchaikovsky


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b03859tx)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh


SUN 17:00 New Generation Artists (b038l2b0)
Signum Quartet, Jennifer Johnston, Leonard Elschenbroich

01 00:00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven - Violin Sonata in G
Duration 00:17:20

02 00:18:38 Johannes Brahms
Brahms - Two songs for alto, viola & piano, Op 91
Duration 00:12:28

03 00:33:08 Paul Hindemith
Hindemith - Sonata for Cello Solo
Duration 00:11:11

04 00:45:04 Robert Schumann
Schumann - Piano Quintet in E flat
Duration 00:30:00


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b038l2b2)
Twilight

01 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs, No.3: Beim Schlafengehen (Going to Sleep)
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:06:15
James Joyce
The Dubliners. Read by Paul McGann

03 00:07:30 Terje Isungset
Contemplation
Performer: Terje Isungset (Ice Concerts)

04 00:07:56
James Joyce
The Twilight Turns from Amethyst. Read by Hermione Norris

05 00:08:32 Thelonious Monk
Crepuscule with Nellie
Performer: Thelonious Monk Quartet

06 00:11:15
John Clare
Twilight Read by Hermione Norris

07 00:12:11 Iro Haarla
Winter Twilight
Performer: Pro Haarla, Pepa Paivinen

08 00:12:16
George MacDonald
Phantastes – A Faerie Romance for Men and Women. Read by Paul McGann

09 00:14:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream, Scherzo
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 00:19:07
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 73. Read by Paul McGann

11 00:20:01 Claude Debussy, arranged Heifetz
Beau Soir
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

12 00:22:16
Cormac McCarthy
Blood Meridian, or The Evening Redness in the West. Read by Hermione Norris

13 00:23:18
Walt Whitman
Twilight Song. Read by Paul McGann

14 00:24:57 John Adams
The Wound Dresser
Performer: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Adams

15 00:29:17
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby. Read by Hermione Norris

16 00:31:31 Cecil Mack
Charleston
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra

17 00:34:17
Charles Dickens
Bleak House. Read by Paul McGann

18 00:36:03 Raymond Scott
Twilight in Turkey
Performer: Raymond Scott (Manhattan Research Inc.)

19 00:37:37 Toru Takemitsu
Twill by Twilight
Orchestra: Yomiuti Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

20 00:38:00
Carl Sandburg
Dreams in the dusk. Read by Hermione Norris

21 00:38:39
Giuseppe Tomas di Lampedusa, trans. Archibald Colquhoun
The Leopard. Read by Paul McGann

22 00:41:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Quattro Pezzi Sacri, No.1: Ave Maria
Performer: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Roger Wagner

23 00:46:12
WB Yeats
Into the Twilight. Read by Hermione Norris

24 00:47:14 Christian Wallumrød
A Year from Easter
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble

25 00:50:56
Charlotte Bronte
Jane Eyre. Read by Hermione Norris

26 00:53:32 Franz Schubert
Irlicht from Winterreise
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Alfred Brendel

27 00:55:52 Edward Williams
Comb Jellies – Hydromedusae – "Birth" of a Medusa – Gymnopedie for Jellyfish
Performer: Edward Williams

28 00:55:55
John Clare
Prose on Will with a Whisp. Read by Paul McGann

29 00:57:18 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Studies, No.5: Feux follets
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

30 00:01:12
DH Lawrence
Twilight. Read by Hermione Norris

31 01:02:30 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs, No.2: September
Performer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

32 01:07:19
Thomas Hardy
The Darkling Thrush . Read by Hermione Norris

33 01:08:54
William Wordsworth
Hail, Twilight. Read by Paul McGann

34 01:09:44 Radiohead
Sail to the Moon
Performer: Radiohead
Performer: Radiohead


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b038l2b4)
Prom 48
Prom 48 (part 1): Ravel, Matthias Pintscher and Stravinsky

01 00:02:15 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Duration 00:16:52

02 00:21:24 Matthias Pintscher (artist)
Chute d'Etoiles: Hommage a Anselm Kiefer for 2 trumpets and orchestra
Performer: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:20:38


SUN 20:15 BBC Proms (b038l2b6)
Proms Plus Intro
Introduction to The Firebird


SUN 20:35 BBC Proms (b038l2b8)
Prom 48
Prom 48 (part 2): Ravel, Matthias Pintscher and Stravinsky

01 00:04:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Duration 00:47:41


SUN 21:45 New Generation Artists (b038l2bb)
Robin Tritschler

01 00:00:49 Benjamin Britten
Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:03:47 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Lennox Berkeley Night covers up the rigid land
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:06:13 Benjamin Britten
Britten Underneath the abject willow
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:08:01 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Lennox Berkeley Lay your sleeping head, my love
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b038l2bd)
Rainforest World Music Festival 2013
Rainforest World Music Festival 2013

01 Rhythm in Bronze (artist)
Sekar Anyar
Performer: Rhythm in Bronze

02 Rhythm in Bronze (artist)
Hakikat air
Performer: Rhythm in Bronze

03 Madeeh (artist)
Piece for the Headhunters
Performer: Madeeh

04 Madeeh (artist)
Fruit Bird
Performer: Madeeh

05 Nunukul Yuggera (artist)
Sand Goanna Totem Dance
Performer: Nunukul Yuggera

06 Nunukul Yuggera (artist)
The hunting of the Dugong
Performer: Nunukul Yuggera

07 Nunukul Yuggera (artist)
The Curlew Bird
Performer: Nunukul Yuggera

08 Nunukul Yuggera (artist)
Digeridoo solo
Performer: Nunukul Yuggera

09 Rafly Wa Saja (artist)
Haro-hara
Performer: Rafly Wa Saja

10 Rafly Wa Saja (artist)
Cabut
Performer: Rafly Wa Saja

11 Rafly Wa Saja (artist)
Harmoni Alam
Performer: Rafly Wa Saja


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b038l2bg)
Paul Towndrow and Steve Hamilton

01 Paul Towndrow (Sax), Steve Hamilton (Piano) (artist)
The Very Thought of You
Performer: Paul Towndrow (Sax), Steve Hamilton (Piano)

02 Sadao Watanabe (artist)
Up Country
Performer: Sadao Watanabe

03 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Dead End
Performer: Wayne Shorter

04 The Impossible Gentlemen (artist)
The Sliver of Other Lovers
Performer: The Impossible Gentlemen

05 Mark Murphy (artist)
A Beautiful Friendship
Performer: Mark Murphy

06 Sadao Watanabe (artist)
Up Country
Performer: Sadao Watanabe

07 Sadao Watanabe (artist)
Nice Shot
Performer: Sadao Watanabe

08 Sadao Watanabe (artist)
Boa Noite
Performer: Sadao Watanabe

09 George Duke (artist)
Stone of Orion
Performer: George Duke

10 Paul Towndrow (Sax), Steve Hamilton (Piano) (artist)
Cryogenics
Performer: Paul Towndrow (Sax), Steve Hamilton (Piano)

11 Paul Towndrow (Sax), Steve Hamilton (Piano) (artist)
The Colour of Your Eyes
Performer: Paul Towndrow (Sax), Steve Hamilton (Piano)

12 Alex Garnett (artist)
Saluda Kakim
Performer: Alex Garnett

13 Tina May (Vocal), Nikki Iles (Piano) (artist)
Change of Sky
Performer: Tina May (Vocal), Nikki Iles (Piano)

14 Reuben Fowler (artist)
Part 5 - Ending
Performer: Reuben Fowler



MONDAY 19 AUGUST 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b038l2xv)

01 00:01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet BWV.226
Duration 00:08:32

02 00:10:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to the Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:14:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu komm - motet (BWV.229)
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:23:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to the Cantata "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths" (BWV.42)
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:30:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Duration 00:20:47

06 00:51:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to the Cantata "Ich liebe den Hochsten..." (BWV.174)
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:58:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht (BWV.228)- motet
Duration 00:08:38

08 01:07:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to the Cantata "Falsche Welt, dir trau' ich nicht"(BWV.52)
Duration 00:04:01

09 01:12:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Duration 00:17:21

10 01:29:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, transcribed from Partita No.2 for solo violin (BWV.1004)
Duration 00:15:02

11 01:45:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

12 02:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:33:20

13 02:34:56 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:05:37

14 02:41:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

15 03:06:50 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

16 03:15:14 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

17 03:25:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: Janet Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue
Duration 00:04:05

18 03:30:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

19 03:40:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:09

20 03:53:03 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

21 04:01:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

22 04:09:42 Henry Purcell
Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Ensemble: Instrumentalists of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:06

23 04:14:14 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58

24 04:27:33 George Gershwin
Selection from Porgy & Bess
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: DuBose Heyward
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Music Arranger: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Ira Gershwin
Duration 00:11:19

25 04:39:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C Major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:25:28

26 05:05:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in F minor (K.608) arranged for Piano Duet
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:09:40

27 05:15:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:16:58

28 05:32:43 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:17:48

29 05:50:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:08:35


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b038l2xx)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat: Finale

02 00:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C-sharp minor, Op.50 No.3

03 00:12:00 Morton Gould
Pavanne (American Symphonette no.2)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

04 00:16:00 Bob Chilcott
Tallis Canon

05 00:19:00 Frank Bridge
Moonlight, from The Sea (orchestral suite: no.3)

06 00:27:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes Suites: Air vif

07 00:33:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey (version for orchestra)

08 00:36:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 2 for piano, no.3; Triana

09 00:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Fourth movement (Finale) from Quartet for strings in D major, Op.76`5

10 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et resurrexit from Mass in B minor, BWV.232

11 00:51:00 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto

12 01:01:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume; no.3 in A flat major from 3 notturnos for piano S.541

13 01:08:00 John Baston (artist)
Concerto No. 2 in D for descant recorder, strings and continuo
Performer: John Baston

14 01:16:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

15 01:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music

16 01:34:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture – The Yeoman of the Guard

17 01:40:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise no. 1 in D major, Op.4 arranged for violin and piano
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

18 01:46:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia RV.719 for string and continuo in C (L'Incoronazione di Dario)

19 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.639 (arranged Busoni)

20 01:56:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade

21 02:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Finale (third movement) from Concerto in E minor

22 02:08:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
Nolo mortem peccatoris
Performer: Thomas Morley

23 02:14:00 Franz Schubert
Allegro Assai (final movement) String Quartet in G major, D.887

24 02:25:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op.3 No.2 (orchestrated Sir Henry Wood)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b038l2xz)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra: Polka

02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Balletto in G, Op. 3 No. 3

03 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings in D, K.285

05 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks in their Shells, from Pictures at an Exhibition

06 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Béatrice et Bénédict

07 George Frideric Handel
'Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori', from Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72

08 Françaix (artist)
Concertino in G for piano and orchestra
Performer: Françaix

09 Antonín Dvořák
Kyrie from Mass in D, Op. 86

10 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie; Nocturne no.4 in C minor, 'Bal fantome'; Improvisation no.8 in A minor

11 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no.1 in G

12 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: 1st Tableau

13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob I:93: III Minuet & Trio; IV Finale

14 Mozart (artist)
Gigue, K574
Performer: Mozart


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038l2y1)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Dorothea Roschmann and Malcolm Martineau


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b038l2y3)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 6: London Conchord Ensemble

01 00:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Duration 00:19:13

02 00:21:04 Imogen Holst (artist)
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:10:59

03 00:32:50 Peter Warlock
The Curlew
Duration 00:24:34

04 00:56:43 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Duration 00:04:06


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038l2y5)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 44: Stravinsky, Penderecki, Debussy & Ravel

01 01:53:05 Francis Poulenc
La bestiare; Montparnasse; Paganini; Hotel; Fetes galantes
Duration 00:12:04

02 02:05:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano
Duration 00:21:14


MON 16:30 In Tune (b038l2y7)
Lisa Batiashvili, Anna Huntley, Julius Drake, Steve Knightley, John Jones

01 00:00:29 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Performer: Bamberg S O.
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:52 Steve Knightley (artist)
T'was on one April's morning
Music Arranger: Steve Knightley
Music Arranger: John Jones
Performer: John Jones
Performer: Steve Knightley
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:08:22 Steve Knightley
Isca Rose
Performer: John Jones
Performer: Steve Knightley
Duration 00:00:45

04 00:09:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier) for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:13:04 Steve Knightley
I PROMISE YOU
Performer: John Jones
Performer: Steve Knightley
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:22:53 Bruce Springsteen
MY HOMETOWN
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: John Jones
Performer: Steve Knightley
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:28:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Turin Teatro Regio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:33:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance of the dolls for piano, arr. from various ballets
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:42:54 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:07:53

10 00:51:36 Federico Mompou
10 Preludes for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:58:33 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Conductor: Simon Preston
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:05:12

12 01:04:25 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben Op.42
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:11:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: La Scala Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:15:13 Dominick Argento
From the diary of Virginia Woolf for voice and piano
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:25:03 Dominick Argento
From the diary of Virginia Woolf for voice and piano
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b038l8t4)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Bearing the Banner of Finnish Music

01 Jean Sibelius
7 Songs Op.17 for voice and piano

02 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra

03 Jean Sibelius
Quartet in A minor for strings [1889]

04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b038l7nd)
Prom 49
Prom 49 (part 1): Berlioz, Mendelssohn, Bach & Beethoven

01 00:07:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear - overture Op.4
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:26:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:18:55


MON 19:50 BBC Proms (b038l7ng)
Proms Plus Intro
The World of the Romantic Piano Concerto


MON 20:10 BBC Proms (b038l7nl)
Prom 49
Prom 49 (part 2): Berlioz, Mendelssohn, Bach & Beethoven

01 00:02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue ? Canon and Fugue (orch. G. Benjamin)
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:13:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Duration 00:48:37


MON 21:30 Sunday Feature (b01qkvtw)
The Idea of Sin
In the Beginning Was Sinning


MON 22:15 BBC Proms (b038l7nr)
2013
Prom 50: White, Barry, Rzewski & Feldman

01 00:04:27 John White (artist)
Chord-breaking machine for orchestra
Performer: John White
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:10:39 Gerald Barry
No other people for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:02

03 00:25:13 BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Performer: Frederic Rzewski
Duration 00:22:50

04 00:56:49 Morton Feldman
Coptic light for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:55


MON 23:45 Jazz on 3 (b038l2y9)
Instant Composers' Pool Orchestra, Guillermo Klein Quartet

01
Untitled
Line up: Misha Mengelberg (piano); Ab Baars (clarinet/sax); Tobias Delius (clarinet/sax); Michael Moore (clarinet/sax); Wolter Wierbos (trombone);

02
Untitled
Thomas Heberer (trumpet); Mary Oliver (violin); Tristan Honsinger (cello); Ernst Glerum (bass); Han Bennink (drums)

03 00:00:57 ICP Orchestra (artist)
No Idea
Performer: ICP Orchestra

04 00:07:55 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Barbaric
Performer: ICP Orchestra

05 00:12:35 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Baltimore Oriole
Performer: ICP Orchestra

06 00:18:07 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Peer's Counting Song
Performer: ICP Orchestra

07 00:23:09 Elephant9 (artist)
A Place In Neither
Performer: Elephant9

08 00:26:09 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Witch Hunt
Performer: Wayne Shorter

09 00:26:46 Steve Reich
Tehillim: Part I (Fast)

10 00:27:04 Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos (artist)
El Rio
Performer: Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos

11 00:27:42 Olivier Messiaen
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia - O Sacrum Convivium

12 00:27:42
Untitled
Line up: Guillermo Klein (piano); Aaron Goldberg (piano, Fender Rhodes); Chris Cheek (saxophones); Miguel Zenón (saxophones, flute)

13 00:28:39 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Implacable
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet

14 00:33:04 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Artesano
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet

15 00:38:52 Guillermo Klein Quartet (artist)
Burrito Hill
Performer: Guillermo Klein Quartet



TUESDAY 20 AUGUST 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b038l3gt)

01 00:01:51 Erkel Ferenc (artist)
Bank Ban - historical dramatic opera in 3 Acts: ACT 1
Performer: Erkel Ferenc
Duration 00:50:22

02 00:52:51 Erkel Ferenc (artist)
Bank Ban - historical dramatic opera in 3 Acts: ACT 2
Performer: Erkel Ferenc
Duration 00:44:17

03 01:37:46 Erkel Ferenc (artist)
Bank Ban - historical dramatic opera in 3 Acts: ACT 3
Performer: Erkel Ferenc
Duration 00:32:03

04 02:10:24 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:23:17

05 02:34:09 Franz Liszt
Concerto Pathetique in E minor for Two Piano
Duration 00:17:55

06 02:52:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

07 03:10:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

08 03:20:39 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

09 03:26:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

10 03:35:25 Franz Liszt
Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:32

11 03:47:21 Zoltán Kodály
Faj a szivem - My heart is breaking - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody
Duration 00:05:58

12 03:53:41 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

13 04:01:11 Pongrác Kacsóh
Janos Vitez [The Hero (Sir) John] - excerpts
Singer: Magda Kalmar
Singer: Janos Berkes
Singer: Lajos Miller
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Janos Kerekes
Duration 00:12:13

14 04:13:49 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum (S.541) no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)];
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:04:55

15 04:19:10 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi
Duration 00:04:22

16 04:23:58 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:04:48

17 04:29:10 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10

18 04:39:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Duration 00:18:34

19 04:58:48 Zoltán Kodály
Oregek [The Aged]
Lyricist: Sandor Weores
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:07:45

20 05:07:03 Zoltán Kodály
Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Duration 00:15:03

21 05:22:33 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:11:01

22 05:34:02 Endre Szervánszky (artist)
Quintet no 1
Performer: Endre Szervánszky
Duration 00:17:58

23 05:52:30 Trad.
Dances from Csiksomelyo (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Duration 00:03:42

24 05:56:08 Trad. (artist)
3 Folksongs from Gyergyo
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b038l3l5)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major KV 136: first movement

02 00:08:00 Manuel Ponce
Scherzino mexicano

03 00:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor (op.23 no.5)

04 00:15:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:21:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1: Scherzo (second movement)

06 00:33:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor

07 00:39:00 Franz Schubert
Lambertine

08 00:42:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Suite: jig

09 00:47:00 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

10 00:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet in D major Op 44 no 1: fourth (final) movement

11 01:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Silvana – Overture

12 01:08:00 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde: Liebestod

13 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major second movement (final)

14 01:26:00 Franz Schubert
Lebe wohl! (transcription of song for piano)

15 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quartet in E flat no 16 K 428 final movement: Allegro vivace

16 01:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28: no 21 in B flat major

17 01:43:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major D200: fourth movement, Presto vivace

18 01:50:00 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen Op 82: Abschied

19 01:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
I Vespri Siciliani: Merce, dilette amiche

20 02:02:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite: Since we met (from War & Peace)

21 02:08:00 Benjamin Britten
There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)

22 02:11:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C minor H37: third movement: Allegro assai

23 02:20:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b038l3n0)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 01:44:45 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I: Le vent dans la plaine
Duration 00:02:12

02 01:51:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat for strings, Op. 20: Finale
Duration 00:06:33


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038l4p5)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Nachtmusique


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b038l4p7)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Plus
Psophos Quartet

01 00:03:34 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 2
Duration 00:27:02

02 00:31:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major Op. 18 No. 3
Duration 00:25:21


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038l5gs)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 45: Tippett - The Midsummer Marriage


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b038l5jk)
Machynlleth Festival, Welsh National Opera

01 00:04:00 Gene Pritsker (artist)
Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Performer: Gene Pritsker
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:08:53 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.32: Wie bist du, meine Konigin
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:08:53
Interview: Sanaz Sotoudeh, Benjamin Appl, Caroline MacPhie
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:19:46 Richard Strauss
Madchenblumen Op.22 [1886-8]
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:19:46 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder: Die Bekehrte
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:25:31 Benjamin Britten
Friday afternoons Op.7 for children's voices and piano: The Useful Plough
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:28:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 Pieces from 'The Gadfly' for viola and piano, arr. Borisovsky
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:28:39
Interview: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:39:45 Richard Rodney Bennett
Elegy for Caroline Lamb for viola and orchestra [based on theme from the film "Lady Caroli
Duration 00:08:00

10 00:49:03 TRAD Malian (artist)
Soliyo
Performer: TRAD Malian
Duration 00:01:09

11 00:49:03
Interview: Lucy Duran
Duration 00:01:09

12 00:54:08 TRAD Malian (artist)
Tita
Performer: TRAD Malian
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:04:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner): 1st mvt
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:11:24 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - opera in a prologue and 2 acts Op.17 [rev. 1974]: FIrst Ballad Interlude
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:11:24
Interview: Alice Farnham & Vanessa Bowers
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:17:53 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - opera in a prologue and 2 acts Op.17 [rev. 1974]: Tiny's Song
Duration 00:05:52

17 01:23:45 Vittorio Monti
Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Duration 00:04:39


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b038l8wt)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Berlin, Vienna, Helsinki

01 Jean Sibelius
2 Pieces Op.2 for violin and piano [rev. 1912]

02 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra

03 Jean Sibelius
7 Songs of Runeberg Op.13 for voice and piano

04 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11

05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b038l926)
Prom 51
Prom 51 (part 1): Tippett, Britten & Elgar

01 00:08:02 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra
Duration 00:25:45

02 00:39:54 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Duration 00:24:32


TUE 20:30 BBC Proms (b038l928)
Proms Plus Literary
Britten and Poetry


TUE 20:50 BBC Proms (b038l92b)
Prom 51
Prom 51 (part 2): Tippett, Britten & Elgar

01 00:11:40 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Duration 01:02:04


TUE 22:10 BBC Proms (b038lb7m)
Proms Plus Late
Tomos Brangwyn, Adib Rostami, Mehdi Ganjvar, Kayo Chingonyi


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01h625m)
Here's Looking at Me
Akram Khan


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b038ld2d)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:48 Rachel Unthank & The Winterset (artist)
Newcastle Lullaby
Performer: Rachel Unthank & The Winterset
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:08:18 Letta Mbulu (artist)
Noma Themba
Performer: Letta Mbulu
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:11:36 Lee J Malcolm (artist)
In the Pan
Performer: Lee J Malcolm
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:16:04 Frances-Marie Uitti & Paul Griffiths (artist)
I cannot remember
Performer: Frances-Marie Uitti & Paul Griffiths
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:23:48 Joe Liggins (artist)
Pink Champagne
Performer: Joe Liggins
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:26:49 David Hildebrandt (artist)
A Different Kind of Tension
Performer: David Hildebrandt
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:33:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Prelude: Andante Largo (from Concerto Grosso in B flat Major, Op. 6, No. 11)
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:36:29 Trad. (artist)
Hilo Hanakahi
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:40:02 Wiley (artist)
Logic Pro
Performer: Wiley
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:44:04 Jean-Claude Eloy (artist)
Erkos: Choruses (first part)
Performer: Jean-Claude Eloy
Duration 00:06:24

11 00:50:28 Data 70, Bob Bhamra & Jon Chambers (artist)
Ice Cubes
Performer: Data 70, Bob Bhamra & Jon Chambers
Duration 00:01:02

12 00:52:05 Colin Stetson (artist)
Judges
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:05:13

13 00:57:08 The Relatives (artist)
I will trust in the Lord
Performer: The Relatives
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:00:32 Julia Holter (artist)
In the Green Wild
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:05:37 Tuxedo Moon (artist)
59 to 1
Performer: Tuxedo Moon
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:09:33 Jack Omer (artist)
Something Wicked this way comes
Performer: Jack Omer
Duration 00:03:31

17 01:13:02 Richard Thompson (artist)
From Galway To Graceland
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:04:47

18 01:18:51 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Dia de Furar Onda no Mar
Performer: Lucas Santtana
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:22:42 Norah Jones (artist)
Talk to Me of Mendocino
Performer: Norah Jones
Duration 00:03:13

20 01:26:59 Franco et le Tout Puissant Ok Jazz (artist)
Ku Kisantu kikwenda ko
Performer: Franco et le Tout Puissant Ok Jazz
Duration 00:04:44



WEDNESDAY 21 AUGUST 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b038l3gw)

01 00:01:28
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Duration 00:41:23

02 00:43:28 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:21

03 00:58:20 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:20:21

04 01:19:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:40:13

05 02:01:12 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:05:23

06 02:07:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:27:05

07 02:48:22 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

08 03:01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic
Duration 00:29:04

09 03:31:24 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

10 03:53:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

11 04:01:12 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:24

12 04:07:02 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

13 04:15:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:31

14 04:24:05 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

15 04:35:38 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52

16 05:01:56 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

17 05:06:05 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

18 05:09:30 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47

19 05:45:44 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille (D.216) (Op.3 No.2) (Quiet Sea)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:27

20 05:48:27 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b038l3l7)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)

02 00:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major, [complete]

03 00:15:00 Alan Abbott
Alla Caccia

04 00:18:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon

05 00:22:00 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no.2 in D: Finale

06 00:33:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Air: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

07 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture

08 00:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse - Act 1; Ombra mai fu

09 00:51:00 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Orchestra: Finlandia Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pekka Helasvuo

10 01:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Villes (Les Illuminations)

11 01:05:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D899 No 2

12 01:11:00 Jack Strachey (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Jack Strachey

13 01:16:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]

14 01:33:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata (Op.7) in C major

15 01:40:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 3 (Op.55) in G major, Scherzo (Presto)

16 01:45:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che far senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)

17 01:49:00 Franz Schubert
Ballet from Rosamunde

18 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double (Partita No 1 in B minor, BWV1002)

19 02:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (concert en sextuor no.6 in G minor)

20 02:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Spring Sonata (op.24 in F): second movement

21 02:12:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree fantasque (orchestrated Mottl) [original for piano]

22 02:20:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp, Op 28 No 8

23 02:23:00 Edward Elgar
The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, no.5)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b038l3n2)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes, Suite de Ballet: Tambourins I & II

02 Bridge (artist)
Sir Roger de Coverley (A Christmas Dance), H155
Performer: Bridge

03 Giuseppe Tartini
Suonata a tre in D minor

04 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Semiramide

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Openings
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Litolff (artist)
Concerto Symphonique No. 4, Op. 102: Scherzo
Performer: Litolff

07 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703

08 George Gershwin
3 Preludes

09 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 in E minor, op.11 - 1st mvt

10 Hector Berlioz
La spectre de la rose, from Les nuits d'ete

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: Gigue

12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor, Op. 63

13 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Atalanta


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038l4p9)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Christophe Rousset and Les Talens Lyriques


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b038l4pc)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Plus
Cremona Quartet

01 00:02:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major Op. 59 No. 3
Duration 00:33:56

02 00:35:10 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 4
Duration 00:26:24


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038l5gw)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 48: Ravel, Matthias Pintscher & Stravinsky

01 00:00:53 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Duration 00:16:52

02 00:20:28 Matthias Pintscher (artist)
Chute d'Etoiles: Hommage a Anselm Kiefer for 2 trumpets and orchestra
Performer: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:20:38

03 00:41:54 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Duration 00:47:41


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b038ld11)
Edington Priory (Edington Festival of Music within the Liturgy)


WED 16:30 In Tune (b038l5jm)
Janet Baker, Rene Jacobs, Wu Quartet, Gabriel Jackson, Richard Hills

01 00:00:32 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Timothy Wilson
Performer: Taverner Consort
Performer: Taverner Players
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:41 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:15:50 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Performer: Hallé Choir
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:23:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Performer: Wu Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:33:31 Benjamin Britten
3 Divertimenti for string quartet [1936]
Performer: Wu Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:40:46 Franz (1) Schubert
Quartet in G minor D.173 for strings
Performer: Wu Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:47:46 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: La Serenissima
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:55:41 Quentin Maclean
Parade Of The Sunbeams
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:02:40

09 01:01:54 Eric Coates
London (London every day) - suite
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:04:06

10 01:09:23 Gabriel Jackson
Requiem for chorus
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Performer: Vasari Singers
Duration 00:06:38

11 01:19:40 GABRIEL JACKSON
Gloria from Missa Triueriensis
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Performer: Latvian State Academic Chorus
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:25:12 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Performer: Richard Angas
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:33:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:49:23 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Dietrich Henschel
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Werner Güra
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:54:09 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Duration 00:05:13


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b038l8ww)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Sibelius the Patriot

01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra

02 Jean Sibelius
Song of the Athenians [Atenarnes sang] Op.31`3 for chorus and orchestra

03 Jean Sibelius
Arioso Op.3 for voice and piano

04 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22

05 Jean Sibelius
Tulen synty [The origin of fire] Op.32 for baritone, male chorus and orchestra

06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b038ld13)
Prom 52
Prom 52 (part 1): Vir, Sibelius, Bantock & Elgar

01 Param Vir (artist)
Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Performer: Param Vir
Performer: Param Vir

02 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra

03 Granville Bantock (artist)
Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Performer: Granville Bantock
Performer: Granville Bantock

04 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra

05 00:03:24 Param Vir (artist)
Cave of Luminous Mind
Performer: Param Vir
Duration 00:20:00

06 00:29:40 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor
Duration 00:35:00


WED 20:35 Twenty Minutes (b038ld15)
Elgar and Bantock in Birmingham


WED 20:55 BBC Proms (b038ld17)
Prom 52
Prom 52 (part 2): Vir, Sibelius, Bantock & Elgar

01 00:09:12 Granville Bantock (artist)
Celtic Symphony
Performer: Granville Bantock
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:38:36 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme "Enigma"
Duration 00:30:00


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b038ld2b)
Proms Composer Portraits
Param Vir


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b038lb7p)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:05 Kathryn Williams (artist)
Gave it away
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:03:22 Thundercat (artist)
Tron Song
Performer: Thundercat
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:06:48 Davy Miller (artist)
Jailhouse Rag
Performer: Davy Miller
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:09:30 Roger Doyle (artist)
Temwani Sleeps
Performer: Roger Doyle
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:11:56 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
I Cried for Us
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:15:12 Peter Erskine (artist)
Prelude No.2
Performer: Peter Erskine
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:21:18 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Hands Off
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:23:28 Lady Maisery (artist)
Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Performer: Lady Maisery
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:25:36 Myshkin's Ruby Warblers (artist)
Beulahland
Performer: Myshkin's Ruby Warblers
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:30:42 Paolo Conte (artist)
Danza della vanità
Performer: Paolo Conte
Duration 00:02:23

11 00:33:04 Willie Dick (artist)
I will be your Juliet
Performer: Willie Dick
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:36:04 Betse Ellis (artist)
Elk River Blues
Performer: Betse Ellis
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:38:30 Giuseppe Valentini (artist)
Concerto in A minor op 7 no 11
Performer: Giuseppe Valentini
Duration 00:03:34

14 00:42:04 The Cloisters (artist)
The Lock Keeper
Performer: The Cloisters
Duration 00:02:25

15 00:44:28 Roger Doyle (artist)
Lungtree
Performer: Roger Doyle
Duration 00:04:39

16 00:48:59 Thundercat (artist)
We'll Die
Performer: Thundercat
Duration 00:00:55

17 00:50:37 Bonnie Prince Billy & The Cairo Gang (artist)
Troublesome Houses
Performer: Bonnie Prince Billy & The Cairo Gang
Duration 00:04:17

18 00:54:49 Deigo Musume (artist)
Kunjansabakui
Performer: Deigo Musume
Duration 00:04:21

19 00:59:09 Balearic Folk Orchestra (artist)
He can only hold her (Alt Mix)
Performer: Balearic Folk Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

20 01:03:32 Amos Milburn (artist)
Just one more drink
Performer: Amos Milburn
Duration 00:03:00

21 01:06:29 Joe Farrell Quartet (artist)
Motion
Performer: Joe Farrell Quartet
Duration 00:05:19

22 01:12:41 The Last Hurrah!! (artist)
The Rush
Performer: The Last Hurrah!!
Duration 00:02:13

23 01:14:42 Colin Stetson (artist)
Home
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:03:12

24 01:17:54 Richard Thompson (artist)
1952 Vincent Black Lightning
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:04:42

25 01:23:35 Metamorphic (artist)
Gentle Piece
Performer: Metamorphic
Duration 00:06:49



THURSDAY 22 AUGUST 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b038l3gy)

01 00:01:14 Charles-François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major for 9 wind instruments
Duration 00:19:58

02 00:21:39 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto in C major Op.7`3 for oboe and string orchestra
Duration 00:14:42

03 00:36:45 Antoine Reicha
Scene for cor anglais and orchestra, compl. Holliger
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:44:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Duration 00:38:26

05 01:23:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 (Op.67) in C minor
Duration 00:36:11

06 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Performer: Suk, Josef
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Performer: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:29:36

07 02:31:19 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:28:21

08 03:00:04 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

09 03:05:45 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Performer: Anne Röhrig
Performer: Ursula Bundies
Performer: Klaus Bundies
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Hans Koch
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:12:12

10 03:18:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Adele (song)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:14

11 03:21:39 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not, thou beauty] (song)
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:01:28

12 03:22:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:37

13 03:27:00 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

14 03:32:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Mendelssohn
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Felix Mendelssohn
Duration 00:11:24

15 03:44:43 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:46

16 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

17 04:06:32 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:12

18 04:09:08 d'India, Sigismondo (artist)
Ha di serp'il velen, di tigr'il morso [The venom of a snake, the bite of a tiger
Performer: d'India, Sigismondo
Duration 00:02:18

19 04:11:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

20 04:21:59 Leos Janáček
The wolf's trail
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:25

21 04:29:48 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:10:13

22 04:40:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

23 04:58:12 Carl Nielsen
Balladen om bjornen [Song of the Bear], Op.47 (1923)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl
Duration 00:06:51

24 05:05:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:20:15

25 05:26:05 Olivier Messiaen
Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Performer: David Louie
Duration 00:07:52

26 05:34:17 Jean Sibelius
Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:01:28

27 05:36:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b038l3l9)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria Patri from Beatus Vir RV.597

02 00:05:00 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:14:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major: third movement

04 00:21:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Jardin Feerique from Ma mere l'oye

05 00:25:00 Claude Debussy
Golliwogg's cake-walk from Children's corner for piano

06 00:33:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dance No.1 - Allegro non troppo (from Second set of English Dances, Op.33)

07 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 24 (K.182) in B flat major

08 00:45:00 Frédéric Chopin
In mir klingt ein Lied

09 00:52:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major

10 00:58:00 Trad. (artist)
The Miller of Dee
Performer: Trad.

11 01:01:00 Edward Elgar
Sun dance from The Wand of youth - Suite no. 1, Op.1a

12 01:06:00 Maurice Duruflé
Introit and Kyrie from Requiem, Op. 9

13 01:14:00 Anthony Doheny (artist)
Toccata for Piers Lane
Performer: Anthony Doheny

14 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Third movement (Allegro vivace) from Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60

15 01:22:00 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances for piano duet; no.5 in F sharp minor

16 01:25:00 W G Lemon (artist)
Joyful Skeleton
Performer: W G Lemon

17 01:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville - Overture

18 01:41:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne (Op.posth) in C sharp minor, arr. for violin and piano

19 01:46:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major: third (final) movement

20 01:50:00 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn of St Columba (Regis regum rectissimi) for chorus and organ

21 01:53:00 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker hymn & Coda from Appalachian spring

22 02:01:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture - Roland

23 02:04:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scherzo: Jolly Rutterkin from Five Tudor Portraits

24 02:09:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1 in D major

25 02:14:00 Johnny Mercer (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Johnny Mercer

26 02:20:00 Maurice Duruflé
4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens for a capella choir, Op.10; no.3 - Tu es Petrus

27 02:24:00 Ottorino Respighi
Galop from La boutique fantasque (ballet after Rossini)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b038l3n4)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Purcell, arr. Berio (artist)
The Modification and Instrumentation of a Famous Hornpipe as a merry and altogether sincer
Performer: Purcell, arr. Berio

02 Antonín Dvořák
My Home: Overture, Op. 62

03 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in D, Op. 8 No. 8

04 Arensky (artist)
Concert Valse
Performer: Arensky

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Albrechtsberger (artist)
Fugue in C for strings
Performer: Albrechtsberger

07 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano, four hands

08 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona prima a 4, 'Sopra Rugier'; Canzona Quinta a 4

09 Gustav Mahler
'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen' (Ruckert-Lieder)

10 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, op.39

11 King Henry VIII of England
Consort VIII

12 Robert Schumann
5 Stücke im Volkston: No. 1 Mit Humor

13 Berio (artist)
Sinfonia: Section 3
Performer: Berio

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E, BWV 854, from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk1


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038l4ph)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Midori


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b038l4pk)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Plus
Kuss Quartet

01 00:02:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, Op. 95
Duration 00:21:53

02 00:25:04 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 6
Duration 00:30:55


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038l5gy)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 46: Dvorak, Verdi, Tchaikovsky & J Strauss II

01 00:00:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major
Duration 00:43:07

02 00:47:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Willow Song
Duration 00:11:43

03 00:59:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Ave Maria
Duration 00:06:07

04 01:06:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Duration 00:04:56

05 01:11:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Letter Song
Duration 00:13:21

06 01:26:23 Johann Strauss II
Emperor Waltz
Duration 00:11:51

07 01:39:06 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning - Polka
Duration 00:03:41

08 01:43:31 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill)
Duration 00:15:04

09 01:58:36 Nathan Milstein (artist)
Paganiniana
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:08:08

10 02:06:47 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie from Orfeo ed Euridice
Duration 00:03:28

11 02:10:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Duration 00:07:34

12 02:17:30 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig (D.328), transc. Ernst for violin
Duration 00:06:33

13 02:24:05 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Duration 00:05:44


THU 16:30 In Tune (b038l5jp)
Moscow Drug Club, Alexander Melnikov

01 00:00:44 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:18 B.B. Gabor
Moscow Drug Club
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:10:15 Johann (2) Strauss
Vergnugungszug [Excursion train] - polka Op.281
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:14:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no. 5 in D major Op.87`5 for piano
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:19:19 Peggy Lee / Laurindo Almeida
The gypsy with the fire in his shoes
Performer: Moscow Drug Club
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:23:30 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:32:27 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:42:42 Moscow Drug Club (artist)
Nomad
Performer: Moscow Drug Club
Duration 00:04:27

09 00:47:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 75 BWV.75 (Die Elenden sollen essen)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:02:25

10 00:50:25 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Loving You
Performer: Minnie Riperton
Duration 00:02:24

11 00:58:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.10`3 for violin and piano
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:05:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 2 in F major Op.102 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

13 01:13:46 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia [from Suite (HWV.432) in G minor], arr. Halvorsen for violin & viola/cello [orig. for keyboard]
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:06:12

14 01:20:22 Pietro Mascagni
L'apoteosi della cicogna
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Turin Teatro Regio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:25:43 Johnny Mercer
IT HAD BETTER BE TONIGHT
Performer: Moscow Drug Club
Duration 00:03:34


THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b038l8wz)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
A Warning from Above

01 00:02:37 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:11:00 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Duration 00:12:31

03 00:25:24 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise
Duration 00:15:35

04 00:42:58 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 4 - Mvts 1 & 2
Duration 00:15:22


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b038ldtm)
Prom 53
Prom 53 (part 1): Tchaikovsky, Wagner, Prokofiev

01 00:35:45 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra
Duration 00:23:00


THU 19:45 BBC Proms (b038ldtp)
Proms Plus Intro
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5


THU 20:05 BBC Proms (b038ldtr)
Prom 53
Prom 53 (part 2): Tchaikovsky, Wagner, Prokofiev

01 00:11:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Duration 00:42:00

02 00:58:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival
Duration 00:05:00


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b01qqfht)
The Idea of Sin
Lead Me Not into Temptation


THU 22:00 BBC Proms (b038ldtt)
2013
Prom 54: World Routes Prom

01 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Namanike
Performer: Trio Da Kali

02 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Ladilikan
Performer: Trio Da Kali

03 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Tita
Performer: Trio Da Kali

04 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Lila bambo
Performer: Trio Da Kali

05 Gochaq Askerov & Fidan Hajiyeva (artist)
Qatar tasnifi
Performer: Gochaq Askerov & Fidan Hajiyeva

06 Gochaq Askerov & Fidan Hajiyeva (artist)
Tasnif Bayati-Shiraz
Performer: Gochaq Askerov & Fidan Hajiyeva

07 Gochaq Askerov & Fidan Hajiyeva (artist)
Evleri var khane-khane
Performer: Gochaq Askerov & Fidan Hajiyeva

08 Gochaq Askerov & Fidan Hajiyeva (artist)
Chaharqah tasnifi
Performer: Gochaq Askerov & Fidan Hajiyeva

09 Ngoni ba (artist)
Sinaly
Performer: Ngoni ba

10 Ngoni ba (artist)
Jama ko
Performer: Ngoni ba

11 Ngoni ba (artist)
Ngoni fola
Performer: Ngoni ba

12 Ngoni ba (artist)
Ne me fatigue pas
Performer: Ngoni ba


THU 23:30 Late Junction (b038ldy7)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:03:53 The Del McCoury Band (artist)
1952 Vincent Black Lightning
Performer: The Del McCoury Band
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:07:49 Gladstone Anderson (artist)
Ride Me Donkey
Performer: Gladstone Anderson
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:10:52 Lo’Jo (artist)
African Dub Crossing the Fantoms of An Opera
Performer: Lo’Jo
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:15:44 Sainkho Namtchylak (artist)
Cschai-Su
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:34:23 Hatun Kotama Escuela De Flauta (artist)
Arias Pampa (Valle Arias "Arias Valley")
Performer: Hatun Kotama Escuela De Flauta
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:37:07 Jérôme Combier (artist)
Heurter la lumiere encore
Performer: Jérôme Combier
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:48:19 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Mosaic
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:08:12

08 00:57:33 Bill Ryder-Jones (artist)
Some Absolute End (The End)
Performer: Bill Ryder-Jones
Duration 00:06:02



FRIDAY 23 AUGUST 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b038l3h0)

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Duration 00:22:33

02 00:24:13 Jörg Widmann (artist)
Intermezzos
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:20:04

03 00:44:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87 for piano
Duration 01:05:19

04 01:50:37 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Andante cantabile (Op. 32/1)from 2 Poems for piano
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:03:17

05 01:54:20 Marin Marais
La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:05:13

06 02:01:12 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

07 02:31:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

08 02:49:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:59

09 03:13:39 Cornelis de Wolf
Fantasia on Psalm 33
Performer: Cor Ardesch
Duration 00:08:03

10 03:22:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:06:28

11 03:29:00 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

12 03:35:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

13 03:48:32 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:40

14 03:53:35 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

15 04:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:40

16 04:07:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

17 04:16:57 Jan Van Landeghem (artist)
Small Chorale Partita for Small Organ on 'Ruk open Heer, de Hemelpoort'
Performer: Jan Van Landeghem
Duration 00:07:27

18 04:24:40 Zoltán Székely
Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Performer: Szenthelyi Miklós
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:22

19 04:30:28 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

20 04:41:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:03

21 05:03:58 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

22 05:12:20 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - EXPIRED
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Johannes Søe Hansen
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Hrachya Avanesyan
Performer: Ingemar Brantelid
Performer: Ettore Causa
Duration 00:12:59

23 05:25:41 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Macura
Duration 00:19:16

24 05:45:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b038l3lf)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 J S Bach transc. Saint- Saens (artist)
Overture from Cantata No.29, BWV.29
Performer: J S Bach transc. Saint- Saens

02 00:05:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Intermezzo (third movement) from String Quartet in A minor, Op.13

03 00:11:00 Samuel Wesley (artist)
Symphony in A major – third movement: Brilliante
Performer: Samuel Wesley

04 00:15:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice

05 00:26:00 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise

06 00:33:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to Les Brigands

07 00:37:00 Antonín Dvořák
Second movement from Piano Trio no.4 in C sharp minor, Op.90 "Dumky"

08 00:43:00 Leos Janáček
Celadensky from Lachian Dances

09 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7, BWV.1058

10 01:01:00 Alexander Borodin
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens from Prince Igor, Act 2

11 01:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D, Op.73; Final movement – Allegro con spirito

12 01:15:00 Claude Debussy
Mouvement from Images – set 1 for piano

13 01:19:00 John Rutter
Quoniam, tu solus sanctus (third movement) from Gloria

14 01:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival from the Gadfly

15 01:36:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act 3; E lucevan le stelle

16 01:40:00 Luigi Boccherini
Allegro con spirit (second movement) from String Quintet in E major, Op.11

17 01:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Second movement from Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor

18 01:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3

19 01:56:00 Henry Walford Davies (artist)
God be in my head
Performer: Henry Walford Davies

20 02:01:00 Gustav Holst
Finale (The dargason) from St Paul's suite, Op.29 No.2

21 02:05:00 Granville Bantock (artist)
Hamabdil (Hebrew melody)
Performer: Granville Bantock

22 02:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Dopo un'orrida procella from Ottone

23 02:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major: Finale (Rondo)

24 02:28:00 Boris Gardiner (artist)
Elizabethan Reggae
Performer: Boris Gardiner


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b038l3n6)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Tuileries (arr. Crab and Draugsvoll)

02 Domenico Gallo (artist)
Sonata No. 1 in G
Performer: Domenico Gallo

03 Robert White (artist)
Christe qui lux es et dies
Performer: Robert White

04 Ibert (artist)
Divertissement
Performer: Ibert

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C for piano, Hob. XVII:4

07 Wolf (artist)
Mörike-Lieder: Gebet; Storchenbotschaft
Performer: Wolf

08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C - 'Hamburger Ebb' und Flut' (Water Music) - Bouree, Harlequinade and Gigue

09 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)

10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor, Op. 119 No. 1

11 Pierre Boulez
Mémoriale, for solo flute and 8 instruments

12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C - 'Hamburger Ebb' und Flut' (Water Music) - Canarie, 'Die lustigen Bootsleut


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b038l4pm)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Pierre-Laurent Aimard


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b038l4pp)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Plus
Skampa Quartet

01 00:04:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major Op. 1 No. 1
Duration 00:14:36

02 00:19:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor Op. 132
Duration 00:40:08


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b038l5h3)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 47: Brahms's A German Requiem

01 00:03:25 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture Op.81
Duration 00:13:14

02 00:18:35 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Duration 00:28:14

03 00:51:20 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45
Duration 01:03:42

04 01:56:39 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Duration 00:10:07


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b038l5jr)
David Zinman, John Wilson, Sophie Yates, David Finckel, Wu Han

01 00:00:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood - music for the film
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Performer: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:04:44 William Byrd
Pavana lachrimae [after John Dowland] MB.28.54 for keyboard
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:10:48 Alwyn Roberts
London is the place for me
Performer: Lord Kitchener
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:14:23 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:09:07

05 00:23:44 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish dances Op.23 for violin and piano [nos.5-6]
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:32:35 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:41:03 John Blow
Ground in G major S.62 (Morlake's ground) for keyboard
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:46:12 George Gershwin
An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:56:36 Richard Rodgers
_Carousel Waltz [from 'Carousel']
Conductor: John Wilson
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:07:21

10 01:06:25 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:11:18 Henry Purcell
Suite no. 7 in D minor Z.668 for keyboard
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:16:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major Op.119 for cello and piano
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:26:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:33:27 Slim Gaillard
Potato Chips
Performer: Slim Gaillard and his Bakers Dozen
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:37:16 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:07:10

16 01:51:00 Franz (1) Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:09:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b038l8x4)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Before the Silence

01 00:00:56 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Duration 00:18:10

02 00:21:27 Jean Sibelius
Vainon Virsi
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:33:22 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7
Duration 00:24:48


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b038lfhy)
Prom 55
Prom 55 (part 1): Lutoslawski, Shostakovich & Panufnik

01 00:02:58 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for orchestra
Duration 00:29:52

02 00:41:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 2 in F major Op.102 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:20:52


FRI 20:30 BBC Proms (b038lfj0)
Proms Plus Intro
Lutoslawski, Panufnik and Polish Culture

01 00:05:07 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice
Duration 00:04:17


FRI 20:50 BBC Proms (b038lfj2)
Prom 55
Prom 55 (part 2): Lutoslawski, Shostakovich & Panufnik

01 00:13:42 Andrzej Panufnik (artist)
Tragic overture (Uwertura tragiczna) for orchestra
Performer: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:08:55

02 00:25:34 Andrzej Panufnik (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:09:45

03 00:42:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Duration 00:00:36


FRI 22:15 Sunday Feature (b01qwgv2)
The Idea of Sin
The Road to Redemption


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b038lfq0)
Session with Sam Amidon

01 00:01:12 Ses (artist)
Canto aqui Canto na Habana
Performer: Ses
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:07:00 Gogol Bordello (artist)
My Gypsy auto-pilot
Performer: Gogol Bordello
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:10:46 Mad Manoush (artist)
Swing Mama
Performer: Mad Manoush
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:14:51 Gangbé Brass Band (artist)
Segala
Performer: Gangbé Brass Band
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:19:19 Donso (artist)
Djamilla's Secret
Performer: Donso
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:25:00 Ceuzany (artist)
N'ka Por Si
Performer: Ceuzany
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:28:23 Neuza Monteiro (artist)
Lembranca Antiga
Performer: Neuza Monteiro
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:33:08 Sam Amidon (artist)
As I Roved Out
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:39:04 Sam Amidon (artist)
Bright Sunny South
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:44:20 The Bombay Royale (artist)
Mahindra Death Ride
Performer: The Bombay Royale
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:48:00 Mokoomba (artist)
Nimukonda
Performer: Mokoomba
Duration 00:04:29

12 00:52:27 Doug Jernigan (artist)
Buddy's Boogie
Performer: Doug Jernigan
Duration 00:02:22

13 00:55:40 Donso (artist)
Mantiaba
Performer: Donso
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:01:04 Otros Aires (artist)
Raro
Performer: Otros Aires
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:05:14 Sam Amidon (artist)
Weeping Mary
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:12:44 Sam Amidon (artist)
Short Life
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:17:27 Da Lata ft. Luiza Maita (artist)
Um Amor a Mais
Performer: Da Lata ft. Luiza Maita
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:21:21 AMJ Collective (artist)
Sign of the Times
Performer: AMJ Collective
Duration 00:04:59

19 01:27:24 Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys (artist)
Ragtime Cowboy Joe
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:18

20 01:29:41 Mad Manoush (artist)
Timba Timba
Performer: Mad Manoush
Duration 00:03:15

21 01:33:51 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Nocturna
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:02:25

22 01:36:15 Compay Segundo (artist)
Chan Chan
Performer: Compay Segundo
Duration 00:05:25

23 01:41:29 Jimmy Fallon (artist)
Swimming Song
Performer: Jimmy Fallon
Duration 00:02:47

24 01:45:33 Ngoni ba (artist)
Kensogni
Performer: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:04:24

25 01:52:52 Laura Veirs (artist)
Sun Song
Performer: Laura Veirs
Duration 00:03:33

26 01:57:30 The Garifuna Collective (artist)
Seremi Buguya (Thanks to You)
Performer: The Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:04:19