Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 JULY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0375v82)

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor
Duration 00:46:15

02 00:47:58 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major
Duration 00:40:40

03 01:29:08 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

04 01:55:18 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Duration 00:04:16

05 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:32:51

06 02:34:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

07 03:07:27 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:40

08 03:17:30 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

09 03:27:29 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

10 03:37:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

11 03:48:33 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

12 04:01:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

13 04:10:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

14 04:19:51 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

15 04:28:57 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

16 04:37:55 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

17 04:49:22 Fritz Kreisler
Four Songs
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrick Zetterstrom
Duration 00:12:53

18 05:02:39 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:13:00

19 05:16:05 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

20 05:38:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:20:50


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0375v84)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

02 00:08:00 Enrique Granados
Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

03 00:12:00 Claude Debussy
Deux Danses (1904) for chromatic harp and string orchestra, adapted for pedal harp and str

04 00:24:00 Félix Lope de Vega (artist)
Pastorcito Santo
Performer: Félix Lope de Vega

05 00:28:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) (arranged Szekely for violin and piano [complete])

06 00:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1

07 00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano concerto in G major Hob 18:4 third movement Rondo Presto

08 00:52:00 Anon. (artist)
Makilekin
Performer: Anon.

09 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 22 Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwolfe: Aria: Mein alles in allem, mein ewiges Gut

10 01:03:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise

11 01:09:00 808 State (artist)
Pacific 202
Performer: 808 State

12 01:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589) in D major, no.1; Gloria

13 01:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 116 no 2 in A minor

14 01:27:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Ballet suite extracts: Quarrel; Orientalia; Amoroso

15 01:37:00 Sir James MacMillan
Strathclyde Motets, O Radiant Dawn

16 01:37:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre - suite [movements selected by Rameau], Ouverture

17 01:43:00 Robert Schumann
Lied der Braut

18 01:49:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite: Mambo; Cha-Cha; Maria; America


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0375v86)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 7 In D KV45
Performer: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Adam Fischer

02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 Op. 15 (1st & 2nd Mvts.)
Performer: James Ehnes (violin)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Karabits

03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Viola Sonata Op. 147 (1st Mvt.)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich (cello) & Alxei Grynyuk (piano)

04 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio
Performer: Steven Osborne (piano)
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ilan Volkov

05
Interview with Sebastien Chonion, Glyndebourne Audio Recording Executive

06 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (scene 2 & 3)
Performer: Albert Dohmen, Adrian Eröd, Markus Eiche, Herbert Lippert, Janina Baechle,
Performer: Tomasz Konieczny, Wolfgang Schmidt
Performer: Vienna State Opera
Performer: Christian Thielemann

07 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (scene 3 Continued…)
Performer: Albert Dohmen, Adrian Eröd, Markus Eiche, Herbert Lippert, Janina Baechle,
Performer: Tomasz Konieczny, Wolfgang Schmidt
Performer: Vienna State Opera
Performer: Christian Thielemann

08 Richard Wagner
Siegfried (act 3: Heil Dir, Sonne! Heil Dir, Licht!)
Performer: Linda Watson & Stephen Gould
Performer: Vienna State Opera
Performer: Christian Thielemann

09 Richard Wagner
Ring Explorations (end of Siegfried)
Performer: Peter Bassett, speaker
Performer: Birgit Nilsson & Wolfgang Windgassen
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker
Performer: Georg Solti

10 Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman (act 1 Der Frist Ist Um…)
Performer: Hans Hotter
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Performer: Fritz Reiner
Performer: Sony Classical 88765 42717 2 disc 1 tk 5

11 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung (final scene)
Performer: Marjorie Lawrence
Performer: Met Orchestra
Performer: Artur Bodanzky

12 Richard Wagner
Tristan Und Isolde (act 2 Duet: So Stürben Wir…)
Performer: Kirsten Flagstad & Lauritz Melchior
Performer: Met Orchestra
Performer: Artur Bodanzky

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Jupiter Symphony No. 41 In C K551
Performer: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01l7x4d)
Viola: Air on a C String


SAT 13:00 WOMAD (b0375v88)
WOMAD Live 2013
Roopa Panesar live from WOMAD

01 Roopa Panesar (artist)
Tera Basant Mukhan
Performer: Roopa Panesar

02 Roopa Panesar (artist)
The Devotee in Rag Joh
Performer: Roopa Panesar

03 Malouma (artist)
Sultan
Performer: Malouma

04 Malouma (artist)
De'Ar
Performer: Malouma

05
Plus the Malawi Mouse Boys, recorded last night in the Siam Tent


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b0375ptv)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 02: Praise to Thee, O Lord!

01 00:06:48 Anonymous (artist)
Chwala tobie, Gospodzinie
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:26:01 Christoph Demantius (artist)
Neue liebliche Intraden und frolichen Polnischen Tantzen
Performer: Christoph Demantius
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:32:47 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Lamentabatur Jacob
Performer: Luca Marenzio
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:36:37 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Solo e pensoso i piu deserti campi
Performer: Luca Marenzio
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:42:52 Krzysztof Klabon (artist)
Sluchajcie mie
Performer: Krzysztof Klabon
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:46:06 Krzysztof Klabon (artist)
Tryumfuj, wierny poddany
Performer: Krzysztof Klabon
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:52:27 Frank Bridge
2 Old English songs for string quartet
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:05:19 Anonymous (artist)
Chwala tobie, Gospodzinie
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:07:29 Anonymous (artist)
Cracovia civitas
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:11:47 Johannes Wanning (artist)
Dixit angelus ad Petrum
Performer: Johannes Wanning
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:16:18 Johannes Wanning (artist)
Et valde mane
Performer: Johannes Wanning
Duration 00:02:25

12 00:18:45 Mikołaj Zieleński (artist)
Mihi autem nimis
Performer: Mikołaj Zieleński
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:21:37 Christoph Demantius (artist)
Neue liebliche Intraden und frolichen Polnischen Tantzen
Performer: Christoph Demantius
Duration 00:04:51

14 00:26:34 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Lamentabatur Jacob
Performer: Luca Marenzio
Duration 00:03:58

15 00:30:33 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Solo e pensoso i piu deserti campi
Performer: Luca Marenzio
Duration 00:05:01

16 00:35:35 Krzysztof Klabon (artist)
Sluchajcie mie
Performer: Krzysztof Klabon
Duration 00:02:42

17 00:38:19 Krzysztof Klabon (artist)
Tryumfuj, wierny poddany
Performer: Krzysztof Klabon
Duration 00:04:01


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01pyfft)
Noriko Ogawa - Echoes of the East
Episode 1

00 01:34:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Choir: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:09:19

00 00:50:58 Lucienne Boyer (artist)
Parlez-Moi D'Amour
Performer: Lucienne Boyer
Duration 00:02:56

00 01:10:10 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:53

00 01:52:08 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings : Blood oath; Mishima/Closing
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

00 00:08:12 Gustav Holst
Ceremonial Dance [Japanese suite Op.33]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:30

00 01:58:28 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera : Act 2; Humming chorus
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:02:57

00 00:21:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Duration 00:28:08

00 00:05:20 Ede Poldini
2 Etudes Op.27 for piano: no.2; Etude japonaise
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:05

00 01:04:15 Rentaro Taki
2 Pieces for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:25

00 01:45:23 Takashi Yoshimatsu
The Age of birds for orchestra: Sun
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:37

00 00:53:56 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings [1957]
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:24

01 00:53:56 Ede Poldini (artist)
2 Etudes Op.27 for piano: no.2; Etude japonaise
Performer: Ede Poldini
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:02:07 Gustav Holst
Japanese suite Op.33
Duration 00:11:01

03 00:13:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Duration 00:28:11

04 00:41:19 Jean Lenoir (artist)
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Jean Lenoir
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:44:19 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings [1957]
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:53:49 Rentaro Taki
2 Pieces for piano
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:58:15 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:24:58

08 01:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Duration 00:09:19

09 01:32:32 Takashi Yoshimatsu (artist)
The Age of birds for orchestra: Sun
Performer: Takashi Yoshimatsu
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:39:33 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings [after music for the film]: Blood oath; Quartet no. 3
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:45:14 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]: Act 2; Humming chorus
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:02:02 Ede Poldini (artist)
2 Etudes Op.27 for piano: no.2; Etude japonaise
Performer: Ede Poldini
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:04:54 Gustav Holst
Japanese suite Op.33
Duration 00:11:29

14 00:17:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Parlez-moi d'amour
Duration 00:28:08

15 00:47:40 Jean Lenoir (artist)
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Jean Lenoir
Duration 00:02:57

16 00:50:36 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for strings [1957]
Duration 00:09:24

17 01:00:57 Rentaro Taki
2 Pieces for piano
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:06:53 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:23:51

19 01:31:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Duration 00:09:19

20 01:42:05 Takashi Yoshimatsu (artist)
The Age of birds for orchestra: Sun
Performer: Takashi Yoshimatsu
Duration 00:05:37

21 01:48:51 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings: Blood oath; Mishima / Closing
Duration 00:05:41

22 01:55:10 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly - opera: Act 2; Humming chorus
Duration 00:02:59


SAT 17:00 BBC Proms (b0375vbs)
Prom 19
Prom 19 (part 1): Wagner - Tristan und Isolde

01 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts


SAT 18:25 BBC Proms (b0376j52)
Proms Plus Literary
Staging Wagner


SAT 18:45 BBC Proms (b0375vbx)
Prom 19
Prom 19 (part 2): Wagner - Tristan und Isolde


SAT 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b0375vbz)
This Dreaming Sea


SAT 20:40 BBC Proms (b0375vc1)
Prom 19
Prom 19 (part 3): Wagner - Tristan und Isolde

01 01:53:27 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Duration 00:33:02


SAT 23:15 WOMAD (b0375vd8)
WOMAD Live 2013
Rokia Traoré and Huun-Huur-Tu live from Charlton Park

01 Reverend Peyton and His Big Damn Band (artist)
Sound Check Song, recorded on the Radio 3 Stage
Performer: Reverend Peyton and His Big Damn Band

02 La Pegatina (artist)
Live music from the Radio 3 Stage
Performer: La Pegatina

03 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Live music from the Siam Tent
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

04 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Ka Moun Ke, recorded on the Open Air Stage
Performer: Rokia Traoré

05 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Yandre, recorded on the Open Air Stage
Performer: Rokia Traoré

06 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Beautiful Africa, recorded on the Open Air Stage
Performer: Rokia Traoré

07 Fimber Bravo (artist)
Ancestral Heartbeat, Radio 3 truck session
Performer: Fimber Bravo

08 Fimber Bravo (artist)
Sinner Man, Radio 3 truck session
Performer: Fimber Bravo

09 Imperial Tiger Orchestra (artist)
Tigrina, recorded on the Radio 3 Stage
Performer: Imperial Tiger Orchestra

10 Imperial Tiger Orchestra (artist)
Wolayta, recorded on the Radio 3 Stage
Performer: Imperial Tiger Orchestra

11 Reverend Peyton and his Damn Big Band (artist)
Can't Judge a Book, recorded on the Radio 3 Stage
Performer: Reverend Peyton and his Damn Big Band

12 Reverend Peyton and his Damn Big Band (artist)
Something for Nothing, recorded on the Radio 3 Stage
Performer: Reverend Peyton and his Damn Big Band

13 Reverend Peyton and his Damn Big Band (artist)
Bottles, recorded on the Radio 3 Stage
Performer: Reverend Peyton and his Damn Big Band



SUNDAY 28 JULY 2013


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0375vfs)

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 (Op.90) in F major
Duration 00:36:30

02 00:38:12 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra (Op.102) in A minor
Duration 00:33:56

03 01:12:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 (Op.98) in E minor
Duration 00:42:40

04 01:55:52 Johannes Brahms
Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer (My slumbers grow ever lighter)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Lingg, Hermann
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Duration 00:03:40

05 02:01:13 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

06 02:07:04 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Performer: Milan Telecký
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:44:57

07 02:52:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

08 03:01:49 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

09 03:15:05 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)
Duration 00:19:42

10 03:35:12 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21

11 03:52:56 François Couperin
La Françoise (La pucelle) sonata [from Les Nations ordre no.1 in E minor]
Duration 00:06:35

12 04:01:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30

13 04:06:11 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

14 04:31:08 Jean Sibelius
Kallion kirkon kellosavelma (The Bells of Kallio Church) (Op.56b)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:36

15 04:34:00 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01

16 04:44:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:23

17 04:54:16 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:17:24

18 05:12:03 Zoltán Kodály
To Ferenc Liszt
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:08:07

19 05:20:35 Trad.
Dances from Csiksomelyo (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Duration 00:03:42

20 05:24:12 Trad.
Dances from Esztergom (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Duration 00:04:19

21 05:28:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

22 05:43:27 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0375vfv)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie for piano

02 00:08:00 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op.9

03 00:21:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Largo andante (alternative slow movement) from Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in

04 00:27:00 Edward Elgar
Sabbath morning - no.3 from Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra, Op.37

05 00:34:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade for 13 wind instruments in E flat major, Op.7

06 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Third movement "Allegro" from Concerto for 3 violins

07 00:47:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del Destino

08 00:58:00 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39: Fruhlingsnacht

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First movement (Allegro maestoso) from Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364

10 01:18:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey (Oriental Fantasy)

11 01:28:00 Anon. (artist)
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Anon.

12 01:34:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria for soprano and orchestra

13 01:40:00 Luke Howard (artist)
Portrait Gallery
Performer: Luke Howard

14 01:50:00 Carl Friedrich Abel
Arpeggiata (Prelude)

15 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Sanctus


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0375vfx)
Trees

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet, Op. 20 [orchestral version]
Duration 00:04:04

02 James P. Johnson (artist)
Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:09:18

03 Christoph Ludwig Fehre (artist)
Der Schulmeister
Performer: Christoph Ludwig Fehre
Duration 00:19:13

04 Richard Wagner
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Duration 00:07:56

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A, Kv 225
Duration 00:04:28

06 Isaac Albéniz
Ibéria, Book 2: Triana
Duration 00:05:02

07 Edward Bairstow (artist)
The Oak and the Ash
Performer: Edward Bairstow
Duration 00:03:08

08 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest
Duration 00:09:42

09 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad No. 1: Loveliest of Trees
Duration 00:02:49

10 Charles Koechlin (artist)
The Jungle Book: Les Bander-log
Performer: Charles Koechlin
Duration 00:16:31

11 Trad Russian (artist)
The Old Lime Tree
Performer: Trad Russian
Duration 00:04:50

12 Josef Suk (artist)
Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction, Bacchanale
Performer: Josef Suk
Duration 00:10:38

13 Anon. (artist)
The Willow Song
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:15

14 Gioachino Rossini
Cat Duet
Duration 00:02:21

15 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Duration 00:21:33

16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Duration 00:15:21

17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D Major: 1st Movement – Langsam, Schleppend Wie in Naturlaut
Duration 00:14:27

18 Trad. Arr Benjamin Britten (artist)
Sail On, Sail On
Performer: Trad. Arr Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01kjtw6)
Judith Kerr

01 00:06:57 Julia Kerr (artist)
Der Chronoplan
Performer: Julia Kerr
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:12:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Final Scene)
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:22:14 Moshe Stern (artist)
El Malei Rachamim (Jewish Memorial Prayer)
Performer: Moshe Stern
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:28:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A, Op.92 (2nd movement: Allegretto)
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:40:59 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:45:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:50:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K.427)
Duration 00:07:18

08 00:06:56 Julia Kerr (artist)
Der Chronoplan
Performer: Julia Kerr
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:22:08 Moshe Stern (artist)
El Malei Rachamim (Jewish Memorial Prayer)
Performer: Moshe Stern
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:28:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92 (2nd mvt: Allegretto)
Duration 00:08:12

11 00:40:58 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:45:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:03:48

13 00:50:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K427)
Duration 00:07:26


SUN 13:00 WOMAD (b0375vgn)
WOMAD Live 2013
Fidan Hajiyeva and Nefes live from WOMAD

01 Fidan Hajiyeva with Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Oud Taksim
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva with Nefes Ensemble

02 Fidan Hajiyeva with Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Ay saci Burma
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva with Nefes Ensemble

03 Fidan Hajiyeva with Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Kirmizi
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva with Nefes Ensemble

04 Fidan Hajiyeva with Nefes Ensemble (artist)
Darildin mi Gulum Bana
Performer: Fidan Hajiyeva with Nefes Ensemble

05 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Stranger
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

06 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Ma Ikit (Not Found)
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

07 Carminho (artist)
Marcha da Alfama
Performer: Carminho

08 Carminho (artist)
Escrevi o Teu Nome no Vento
Performer: Carminho

09 Carminho (artist)
Disse-Te-Adeus
Performer: Carminho


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0375vgr)
Prom 12: Viva Verdi!


SUN 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0375sf7)
Buckfast Abbey with Exon Singers


SUN 16:30 BBC Proms (b0375w3t)
Prom 20
Prom 20 (part 1): Wagner - Gotterdammerung

01 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']


SUN 18:30 BBC Proms (b0375w3w)
Proms Plus Intro
Wagner 200: Introduction to Gotterdammerung


SUN 18:50 BBC Proms (b0375w3y)
Prom 20
Prom 20 (part 2): Wagner - Gotterdammerung


SUN 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b0375w40)
British Wagnerism


SUN 20:30 BBC Proms (b0375w42)
Prom 20
Prom 20 (part 3): Wagner - Gotterdammerung


SUN 22:30 WOMAD (b0375w44)
WOMAD Live 2013
Georgian choir Iadoni plus the Red Hot Chilli Pipers live from Charlton Park

01 Konkoma (artist)
Sibashaye
Performer: Konkoma

02
Dogan Mehmet on the Radio 3 stage

03 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Who Can Say Which
Performer: Lucas Santtana

04
Family Atlantica on the Radio 3 stage

05 Red Hot Chilli Pipers (artist)
Young Blood
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers

06 Red Hot Chilli Pipers (artist)
Just for Willie
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers

07 Red Hot Chilli Pipers (artist)
Thunderstruck
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers

08 Red Hot Chilli Pipers (artist)
Everybody Dance
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers

09
Iadoni broadcast live from the Siam Tent

10
Sam Lee in the Siam Tent

11
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino in the Siam Tent

12 Guy Shalom & The Baladi Blues Ensemble (artist)
Maoud pt 1
Performer: Guy Shalom & The Baladi Blues Ensemble

13 Guy Shalom & The Baladi Blues Ensemble (artist)
Sawah
Performer: Guy Shalom & The Baladi Blues Ensemble

14
Asif Ali Khan on the Open Air Stage



MONDAY 29 JULY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0375w6k)

01 00:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Eight Songs (various)
Duration 00:18:30

02 00:20:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Detskaya (The Nursery)- song-cycle for voice and piano
Duration 00:17:38

03 00:38:19 Edvard Grieg
Haughtussa (The Mountain Maid), op. 67
Duration 00:27:44

04 01:06:23 Xavier Montsalvatge
'Cancion de cuna' from 5 Canciones negras
Duration 00:02:48

05 01:09:07 Xavier Montsalvatge
'Canto negro' from 5 Canciones negras
Duration 00:01:31

06 01:32:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:27:05

07 03:07:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

08 03:16:25 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

09 03:38:40 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

10 03:49:13 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

11 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:42

12 04:06:19 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16

13 04:24:02 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

14 04:35:36 Wojciech Kilar
Koscielec 1909
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:15:11

15 04:52:28 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
10 Songs (Op.3) [1896]
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Duration 00:15:17

16 05:08:00 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

17 05:17:08 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:57

18 05:37:31 Władysław Żeleński
W Tatrach (In the Tatras) - overture (Op.27) (1871)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:13:22

19 05:51:20 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:08:16


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0375w6m)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Ernest John Moeran
The White Mountain

02 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fourth movement; Finale (Allegro) from String Quintet in D major, K.593

03 00:10:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra

04 00:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp

05 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor

06 00:38:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

07 00:48:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen suite, Op.22

08 00:53:00 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle from King Arthur

09 01:01:00 Henry Litolff
Scherzo from Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no.4, Op.102

10 01:09:00 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water I & II

11 01:15:00 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.1; La Primavera

12 01:21:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Clavierstucke - no.2; Presto agitato in G minor from 2 musical sketches for piano

13 01:25:00 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis

14 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila

15 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Third movement "Allegro vivace" from Violin Sonata in D major, D.384

16 01:45:00 Gerald Finzi
Aria (His golden locks) from Farewell to arms, Op.9

17 01:50:00 Arturo Márquez (artist)
Conga del fuego Nuevo
Performer: Arturo Márquez

18 01:56:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.10

19 02:01:00 Ben Sawyer (artist)
Silence and Sound
Performer: Ben Sawyer

20 02:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Third (final) movement "Rondo - Allegro" from Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.61

21 02:17:00 Peter Warlock
Sleep

22 02:21:00 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture Op 97


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375w6p)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Fauré/Messager (artist)
Souvenir de Bayreuth, No. 1
Performer: Fauré/Messager

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op. 4

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture, jointes d'une Suite tragi-comique in D, TWV 55

05 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels, from Maskerade

06 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11 in A minor, S244/11

07 Gesualdo (artist)
Sixth Book of Madrigals: 'Al mio gioir il ciel si fa sereno'; 'Resta di darmi noia'
Performer: Gesualdo

08 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings in C minor, Op. 60

09 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly, Op. 56: Berceuse

10 Bizet, orch. Robert Russell Bennett (artist)
Carmen Jones – 'Stan' up an' Fight'
Performer: Bizet, orch. Robert Russell Bennett

11 Georges Bizet
Carmen, Act 4: conclusion

12 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder (orch. Mottl)

13 Béla Bartók
Suite No. 2 (revised 1943)

14 Hector Berlioz
Danse des Sylphes, from Le Damnation de Faust, op.21


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b037vywm)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Piano

01 00:00:46 Robert Schumann
Studies for pedal piano, op.56 - no.1 Nicht zu schnell
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:04:47 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C, op.7
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:14:50 Robert Schumann
Variations in E flat major on an Original Theme (Ghost Variations) WoO24
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:28:34 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major, op.17
Duration 00:30:42


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0375w78)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 03: Britten Up-Close

01 00:04:20 Benjamin Britten
Canticle I - My beloved is mine Op.40 for high voice and piano
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:15:39 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies Op.41 for mezzo-soprano and piano
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:39:55 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese Op.58 for voice and guitar
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:53:38 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac Op.51 for alto, tenor and piano
Duration 00:20:00

05 00:01:15 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1 - My Beloved is Mine
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:09:24 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies
Duration 00:13:31

07 00:22:54 Benjamin Britten
Night Piece
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:29:57 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese
Duration 00:11:16

09 00:41:29 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac
Duration 00:17:11

10 00:58:48 Benjamin Britten
Master Kilby
Duration 00:02:09


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375w7b)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 17: The Apotheosis of the Dance

01 00:12:59 Benjamin Britten
Master Kilby from Folksong arrangements for voice and guitar
Duration 00:04:00


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0375w7d)
Daniel Harding, Le Vent du Nord

01 00:00:21 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Adieu Marie
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:41 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:08:30
Interview: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:13:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:19:30
Interview: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:23:43 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:33:53 Nicolas Boulerice
LE DRAGON DE CHIMAY
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:41:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:48:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Performer: Stuttgart Baroque Chamber Choir
Performer: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:09:30

10 00:58:34 John Williams
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:03:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:08:51 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Retour du fils soldat
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:11:51
Interview: Members of Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:18:11 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
La Soiree Du Hockey
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:23:51 George Frideric Handel
O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 HWV.253
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:45


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b037vywm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b0375w8k)
Prom 21
Prom 21 (part 1): Colin Matthews, Prokofiev and Shostakovich

01 00:02:26 Colin Matthews
Turning Point
Duration 00:21:14

02 00:27:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2 in G Minor
Duration 00:26:54


MON 19:50 BBC Proms (b0375w8m)
Proms Plus Literary
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold


MON 20:10 BBC Proms (b0375w8p)
Prom 21
Prom 21 (part 2): Colin Matthews, Prokofiev and Shostakovich

01 00:11:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.11
Duration 01:01:11


MON 21:30 Sunday Feature (b01ghb93)
AL Kennedy's Art and Madness


MON 22:15 BBC Proms (b0375w9d)
2013
Prom 22: Naturally 7


MON 23:45 Jazz on 3 (b0375w9g)
John Surman

01 00:00:57
Untitled

02 00:00:57
Untitled
Line up: John Surman (alto recorder, baritone sax, soprano sax, bass clarinet, synth, effects)

03 00:03:40 John Surman (artist)
Running Sands
Performer: John Surman

04 00:09:11 John Surman (artist)
Far Away
Performer: John Surman

05 00:16:11 John Surman (artist)
Dark Reflections
Performer: John Surman

06 00:22:10 John Surman (artist)
Lokk
Performer: John Surman

07 00:29:17 John Surman (artist)
Glass Flower
Performer: John Surman

08 00:34:03 John Surman (artist)
Not Love Perhaps
Performer: John Surman

09 00:40:04 John Surman (artist)
Hocus Pocus
Performer: John Surman



TUESDAY 30 JULY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0375wbs)

01 00:01:13 Józef Elsner
Symphony in C major, Op. 11
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:22:57

02 00:24:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:23:17

03 00:48:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:33:45

04 01:22:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jessica Linnebach
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:37:00

05 02:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

06 02:34:43 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

07 03:08:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
Duration 00:04:14

08 03:12:52 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

09 03:22:40 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:13:51

10 03:36:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:55

11 03:47:14 Manuel de Falla
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:54:10 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

13 04:01:12 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:18:51 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

15 04:28:02 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

16 04:37:17 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

17 04:46:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

18 04:57:34 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

19 05:08:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:36

20 05:32:40 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0375wwg)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 William Walton
Prelude for Orchestra 'Granada'

02 00:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op.64 No.2 in C sharp minor

03 00:11:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina caeli laetare a8

04 00:17:00 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric Suite Op.54)

05 00:23:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade

06 00:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk songs from Somerset (March) (English folk song suite orchestrated Jacob)

07 00:36:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D major RV816 for violin and continuo

08 00:45:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.3 in D minor – fifth movement: "Bimm bamm! Es sungen drei Engel"

09 00:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.13 in C minor Op.13 – third movement Rondo

10 00:57:00 Benjamin Britten
Master Wilby

11 01:02:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
African Dances Op.58 – No.4

12 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Ich habe genug' (Cantata BWV82)

13 01:17:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite – Act 1 Waltz

14 01:25:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Lighten our darkness

15 01:34:00 Alfredo Casella
Italia, Op.11 – fourth movement

16 01:42:00 Federico Mompou (artist)
Damunt de tu només les flors (transcribed by Volodos)
Performer: Federico Mompou

17 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.16 in F major Op.135 – second movement Vivace

18 01:50:00 Sven Helbig (artist)
Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Performer: Sven Helbig

19 01:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula, Act 3) (arranged Pinnock)

20 02:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire Overture Op.21

21 02:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alles fühlt der Liebe Freuden … Der Hölle Rache (Die Zauberflöte, Act 2)

22 02:17:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Feuillet d'album

23 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata sopr'Il Soggetto Reale (Musical Offering)

24 02:26:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
Anything you can do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Performer: Irving Berlin


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375wx8)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Robert Schumann
'Der träumende See' (The Dreaming Lake), Op. 33 No. 1

02 Sullivan (artist)
Pineapple Poll (ballet): Opening Dance, Poll's solo and Pas de deux
Performer: Sullivan

03 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice, Op. 8

04 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op. 73

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken', BWV 29 - Sinfonia

06 Hans Sommer (artist)
Drei Chöre (arr Gottwald)
Performer: Hans Sommer

07 Clementi (artist)
Sonata in F, WoO3
Performer: Clementi

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in E for solo violin, BWV 1006 - Preludio

09 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op. 50, Pt I

10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 60 'Leningrad': 2nd mvt: Moderato (poco allegretto)

11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 'Organ Symphony': conclusion of mvt 2 - Maestoso, Allegr

12 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, op.28 no.10

13 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, Op. 112

14 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 115

15 02:24:14 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No.2, Op.115
Duration 00:34:20


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b037vyy9)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Song

01 00:00:17 Robert Schumann
Du bist wie eine Blume from Myrthen (Myrtles) op.25
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:05:06 Robert Schumann
Fünf Gesänge aus Heinrich Laubes Jagdbrevier, op.137
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:23:07 Robert Schumann
Süßer Freund from Frauenliebe und leben, op.42
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:30:44 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, op.48
Duration 00:27:17


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0375wyt)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2013
Signum Quartet, Leonard Elschenbroich

01 00:04:11 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C D956
Duration 00:53:24

02 00:56:35 Federico Mompou (artist)
Llueve Sobre el rio, Pastoral
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:05:22


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375x17)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 21: Colin Matthews, Prokofiev & Shostakovich

01 00:04:34 Colin Matthews
Turning Point
Duration 00:21:14

02 00:29:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2 in G Minor
Duration 00:26:54

03 01:01:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.11
Duration 01:01:11

04 02:03:36 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin, La cathedrale engloutie & Ce qu?a vu le vent d?Ouest from Pre
Duration 00:11:20

05 02:15:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 6 in F major
Duration 00:14:21


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0375x25)
Daniel Hope, Tete a Tete Opera, Kim Criswell, Richard Balcombe

01 00:00:32 Tielman Susato
Gaillarde II - Allemaigne VIII / Recoupe / Recoupe Aliud
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:27 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Imitazione delle campane (Sonata III from Soante a Violino solo)
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Kammerorchester Berlin
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:06:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:14:19 Erwin Schulhoff
Sonata for violin solo
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:24:03 Max Richter
Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Summer 3
Conductor: André de Ridder
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Sonnerie
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:39:23 Alban Berg
Wozzeck - opera in 3 acts Op.7
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Anna Gonda
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:43:48 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:50

09 00:52:36 Erick Flores
and the Crowd (wept) - rehearsal extract
Performer: Adam Gatehouse
Performer: Tete a Tete Opera
Duration 00:01:18

10 00:59:32 Erick Flores
and the Crowd (wept) - rehearsal extract
Performer: Adam Gatehouse
Performer: Tete a Tete Opera
Duration 00:00:43

11 01:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Performer: Ivor Bolton
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Duration 00:08:51

12 01:11:38 Cipriano de Rore
Fratres: Scitote
Performer: Stephen Rice
Performer: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:05:52

13 01:19:38 Cole Porter
Who said gay Paree?
Performer: Kim Criswell
Performer: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:21:58 Léo Delibes
_[Les] Filles de Cadix
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:25:56 Gerald Finzi
A Young man's exhortation Op.14 for tenor and piano
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:33:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Min-Jin Kym
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:37:45 Cole Porter
Fifty million Frenchmen - musical comedy
Performer: Kim Criswell
Performer: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:37

18 01:48:56 Cole Porter
Something for the boys - musical
Performer: Kim Criswell
Performer: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:10

19 01:51:46 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70 vers. for str, harp & org
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

20 01:55:57 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:35


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b037vyy9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b0375xcz)
Prom 23
Prom 23 (part 1): Mozart, Schumann and Sibelius

01 Hans Werner Henze
Barcarola for orchestra

02 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano, wind, timpani and double basses

03 Igor Stravinsky
Movements for piano and orchestra

04 Michael Tippett
Symphony no. 2

05 00:02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music K477
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:11:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major
Duration 00:37:53


TUE 20:15 BBC Proms (b0375xd1)
Proms Plus Intro
Mozart and Vienna


TUE 20:35 BBC Proms (b0375xd3)
Prom 23
Prom 23 (part 2): Mozart, Schumann and Sibelius

01 00:09:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major K503
Duration 00:36:00

02 00:48:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C major
Duration 00:26:00

03 01:15:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major K551, 'Jupiter' - Mvt IV Molto allegro
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 22:10 BBC Proms (b0375xd5)
Proms Plus Late
Tir Eolas


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01gvtcb)
How Pleasant to Know Mr Lear
Sara Lodge


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0375xdf)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 The Three Suns (artist)
Caravan
Performer: The Three Suns

02 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Tira Cavallu
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

03 Van der Graaf Generator (artist)
Theme One
Performer: Van der Graaf Generator

04 Lizzie Nunnery & Vidar Norheim (artist)
Evensong
Performer: Lizzie Nunnery & Vidar Norheim

05 Lizzie Nunnery (artist)
Black Hound Howling
Performer: Lizzie Nunnery

06 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Chiraahor
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

07 Tigran Mansurian
Lachrymae For Soprano Saxophone And Viola
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Kim Kashkashian

08 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
Ay Bakoy
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

09 Randall Thompson
Alleluia for chorus
Performer: Harvard University Choir

10 Baladi Blues (artist)
Amint Billah
Performer: Baladi Blues

11 Philip Glass
Knee Play No.4 (from Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi

12 Iadoni (artist)
Miele
Performer: Iadoni

13 Frank Zappa (artist)
Reagan at Bitburg
Performer: Frank Zappa

14 Conlon Nancarrow
Tango
Performer: Amy Williams
Performer: Helena Bugallo

15 Asif Ali Khan and Party (artist)
Laal Meri Pat Rakhiyo
Performer: Asif Ali Khan and Party



WEDNESDAY 31 JULY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0375wbv)

01 00:01:11 Samuel Barber
Essay No. 2, Op.17 for orchestra
Duration 00:11:09

02 00:12:50 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No. 1 in C major, H.7b.1
Duration 00:25:49

03 00:39:00 Peteris Vasks
Dolcissimo for solo cello
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:43:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Duration 00:48:11

05 01:32:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:26:55

06 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

07 02:22:37 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

08 02:37:56 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

09 02:46:53 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

10 03:15:42 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

11 03:37:21 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

12 04:01:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:09:25

13 04:11:06 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H.15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:14:22

14 04:25:58 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:21

15 04:42:44 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

16 04:53:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

17 05:09:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcelle Viotti
Duration 00:28:28

18 05:38:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:21:15


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0375wwj)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Charles Williams
Rhythm on Rails

02 00:04:00 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite, Finale: Scherzo (arranged Glazunov)

03 00:11:00 Johann Christoph Pepusch (artist)
Overture to The Beggar's Opera in B flat major
Performer: Johann Christoph Pepusch

04 00:15:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio

05 00:20:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 47 (H.1.47) in G major, first movement

06 00:33:00 Otto Nicolai
The Merry wives of Windsor – Overture

07 00:42:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre

08 00:47:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]

09 00:52:00 Franz Krommer (artist)
Clarinet Concerto op 36 third movement: Rondo
Performer: Franz Krommer

10 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, first movement; Allegro ma non troppo

11 01:07:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)

12 01:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and harmonium (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando

13 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", first movement; Allegro con spirito

14 01:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 7 in C minor op 30 no 2 last movement

15 01:34:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study op 10 no 5 in G flat major ("Black key study")

16 01:36:00 Trad. (artist)
Thalassa lypisou (traditional Greek)
Performer: Trad.

17 01:40:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Tea (Chinese dance)

18 01:41:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (orchestrated Shostakovich) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']

19 01:46:00 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song

20 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe

21 01:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aus Goethes Faust

22 02:02:00 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)

23 02:11:00 Michael Head (artist)
Songs of Venice: St Mark's Square
Performer: Michael Head

24 02:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, op 20

25 02:23:00 Eric Coates (artist)
The Merrymakers – Miniature Overture
Performer: Eric Coates


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375wxb)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: No. 3 Allegro vivace

02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op. 6 No. 7

03 Jules Massenet
Méditation religieuse, from Thaïs

04 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
A Well-known Saying
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Darius Milhaud
Concerto for percussion and small orchestra, Op. 109

07 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes, Op. 17

08 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture

09 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2

10 Frédéric Chopin
Allegro de concert in A, op.46

11 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition: Baba-Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev

12 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: conclusion

13 Trad. (artist)
Kommt ein Vogel geflogen'
Performer: Trad.

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

15 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D, Op. 10 No. 2

16 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead, Op. 29

17 02:26:05 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:37

18 02:34:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead
Duration 00:24:30


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b037vyyc)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Chamber Music

01 00:00:38 Robert Schumann
no.3: Rasch - Märchenbilder, op.113
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:05:20 Robert Schumann
1st mvt: Allegro brillante - Piano Quintet in E flat, op.44
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:16:38 Robert Schumann
no.3: Ruhiges Tempo, mit zartem Ausdruck - Märchenerzählungen, op.132
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:23:43 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro for horn and piano, op.70
Duration 00:08:56

05 00:34:44 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, op.44 no.1
Duration 00:24:21


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0375wyw)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2013
Clara Mouriz, Signum Quartet

01 00:03:56 Maurice Ravel
Shehrazade
Duration 00:16:05

02 00:21:26 Marton Illes (artist)
Rajzok IV
Performer: Marton Illes
Duration 00:13:26

03 00:35:20 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 2 in C op 36
Duration 00:29:59


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375x19)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 23: Mozart, Schumann and Sibelius

01 00:08:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music K477
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:13:24 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major
Duration 00:37:53

03 00:53:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.25 in C major K503
Duration 00:31:53


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0375xfc)
Gloucester Cathedral (Three Choirs Festival)


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0375x27)
Chilingirian Quartet, Sian Edwards

01 00:00:09 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcel
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:00:09
Interview: Sian Edwards
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:08:27 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:08:27
Interview: Sian Edwards
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:14:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:18:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.415 vers. for piano & str 4tet
Duration 00:08:12

07 00:27:42 Philip Glass
Company vers. string orchestra
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:32:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 100 BWV.100 (Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan)
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:37:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings: 1st mvt
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:42:57 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch.
Duration 00:07:04

11 00:51:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings: 2nd mvt
Duration 00:06:33

12 00:51:42
Interview: Chilingirian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:04:18 Michael Tippett
Quartet no. 2 for strings
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:10:20 Eric Coates (artist)
London (London every day) - suite
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:15:44 Giovanni Sollima (artist)
Violoncelles, Vibrez! (conclusion)
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:20:47 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Duration 00:08:05


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b037vyyc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b0375xff)
Prom 24
Prom 24 (part 1): British Light Music

01 00:02:29 Granville Bantock (artist)
Pierrot of the Minute
Performer: Granville Bantock
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:16:07 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:48:14 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for two pianos (three hands)
Duration 00:15:00


WED 19:50 BBC Proms (b0375xfh)
Proms Plus Literary
Light Music at the BBC


WED 20:10 BBC Proms (b0375xfk)
Prom 24
Prom 24 (part 2): British Light Music

01 00:18:02 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:24:38 Eric Coates (artist)
The Three Elizabeths
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:47:03 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 1, Op. 27
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:56:20 Gordon Langford (artist)
Medley 'Say it with Music'
Performer: Gordon Langford
Duration 00:10:00


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b01kjtwj)
Think Negative!


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b0375xg6)
2013
Prom 25: Zappa - The Adventures of Greggery Peccary

00 00:14:37 Philip Glass
Symphony No.10
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:24:48

00 00:42:19 Frank Zappa
The Adventures of Greggery Peccary
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:22:01

00 00:01:45 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No.7
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Music Arranger: Mikhashoff, Y.E.
Duration 00:09:00

01 00:08:27 Frank Zappa
The Adventures of Greggery Peccary
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:22:01

02 00:53:58 Philip Glass
Symphony No.10
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:24:48


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b0375xgn)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Qetiq (artist)
Qara Jorgha
Performer: Qetiq

02 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Bella ci Dormi (Live)
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

03 Serafina Steer (artist)
Lady Fortune (Live)
Performer: Serafina Steer

04 Dylan Fowler (artist)
Black is the Colour
Performer: Dylan Fowler

05 Alfred Deller (artist)
Black is the Colour
Performer: Alfred Deller

06 Barrule (artist)
Ny Kirree Fo Niaghtey (Live)
Performer: Barrule

07 Ix Tab (artist)
The Burned Wretch
Performer: Ix Tab

08 Arvo Pärt
For Alina for piano
Performer: Kuniko

09 Urna & Kroke (artist)
Chag (Live)
Performer: Urna & Kroke



THURSDAY 01 AUGUST 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0375wbx)

01 00:01:11 Joan Pau Pujol
Mass on the 2nd Tone ('In Festo Beatii Georgii') - excerpts
Choir: La Xantria
Performer: Carles Vallès
Performer: Dani Espasa
Director: Pere Lluís Biosca
Duration 00:08:34

02 00:10:09 Joan Cererols
Three Marian Anthems ('To the Monserrat Virgin')
Choir: La Xantria
Performer: Carles Vallès
Performer: Dani Espasa
Director: Pere Lluís Biosca
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:18:29 Francisco Valls
Three motets (Hodie Maria Virgo, O vos omnes, O sacrum convivium)
Choir: La Xantria
Performer: Dani Espasa
Director: Pere Lluís Biosca
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:26:59 Tomàs Milans
Psalms and motets
Choir: La Xantria
Performer: Dani Espasa
Performer: Carles Vallès
Performer: Bérengère Sardin
Director: Pere Lluís Biosca
Duration 00:27:02

05 00:54:27 Joan Cererols
Et incarnatus est - from Mass on the 4th tone
Choir: La Xantria
Performer: Bérengère Sardin
Performer: Dani Espasa
Director: Pere Lluís Biosca
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:56:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Gute Nacht, o Wesen" from Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Choir: La Xantria
Performer: Dani Espasa
Director: Pere Lluís Biosca
Duration 00:04:11

07 01:05:37 Santiago de Murcia
La Jotta
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:01:55

08 01:08:01 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

09 01:20:01 José Marin
No piense Menguilla ya
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:26:39 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:37:33 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:21:57

12 02:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:35

13 02:10:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat (Hob.XVI:49)
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:18:36

14 02:29:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 9 in C
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:30:31

15 02:59:55 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Gerechte
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:26

16 03:04:48 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

17 03:09:32 Johann Michael Bach
Furchtet euch nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Duration 00:03:09

18 03:13:07 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

19 03:34:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:13:05

20 03:47:55 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

21 04:01:12 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

22 04:06:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

23 04:27:14 Karol Szymanowski
Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:06:00

24 04:33:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

25 04:42:36 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

26 04:51:36 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Singer: Valentina Reshetar
Singer: Irina Horlytska
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Oleksandr Bojko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:04:16

27 04:56:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:43:25

28 05:40:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0375wwl)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630

02 00:07:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F sharp major

03 00:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
First movement from String Quartet no.12 'American'

04 00:13:00 Francis Poulenc
Bransle de Champagne, Sicilliene and Carillon from Suite Francaise

05 00:33:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Scene in the Square from Romeo and Juliet, Op.56

06 00:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Second movement from Piano Concerto no.21 in C, K.467

07 00:45:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyous March

08 00:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Third movement "Allegretto grazioso" from Sonata in F minor for clarinet and piano, Op.120

09 00:54:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus

10 01:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
Finale from Concerto for 3 hands

11 01:08:00 Joseph-Hector Fiocco (artist)
Allegro
Performer: Joseph-Hector Fiocco

12 01:11:00 Claude Debussy
Valse Romantique

13 01:16:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to The Silken Ladder

14 01:23:00 Franz Schubert
Pause from Die Schone Mullerin

15 01:33:00 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint from the Pearl Fishers

16 01:38:00 Giacomo Puccini
Cristantemi

17 01:45:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Trombone Concerto - first movement

18 01:49:00 Robert Moran (artist)
Points of Departure
Performer: Robert Moran

19 01:56:00 Edouard Silas (artist)
Tokio (Tokyo)
Performer: Edouard Silas

20 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Cello Suite in G, BWV.1007

21 02:04:00 Jack Yellen and Milton Ager (artist)
Happy Feet
Performer: Jack Yellen and Milton Ager

22 02:07:00 Robert White
Portio Mea

23 02:15:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne

24 02:18:00 Franz Schubert
Overture In C 'in the Italian style' D.591


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375wxd)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Igor Stravinsky
Greeting Prelude

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice, d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse pour piano Op. 52 No. 6 (arr. Ysayë)

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in G, BWV 1021

04 César Franck
Les éolides

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory, Op. 62b

07 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (transcr. Ravel)

08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D, op.46 no.6

09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
'Che puro ciel, che chiaro sol'; 'Vieni al regni del riposo', from Orfeo ed Euridice

10 Modest Mussorgsky
The Nursery

11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D minor, RV242

12 Francis Poulenc
Les soirées de Nazelles: 1. Le comble de la distinction; 2. Le coeur sur la main; 3. La dé

13 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown

14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82: Finale

15 Prokofiev (arr. Sergei Samsonov) (artist)
Visions Fugitives, op.22 - no.5, Molto giocoso
Performer: Prokofiev (arr. Sergei Samsonov)

16 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for 2 pianos

17 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op. 135

18 Bedrich Smetana
Polka and Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride

19 Igor Stravinsky
Greeting Prelude

20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice, d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse pour piano Op. 52 No. 6 (arr. Ysayë)

21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in G, BWV 1021

22 César Franck
Les éolides

23 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

24 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory, Op. 62b

25 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (transcr. Ravel)

26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D, op.46 no.6

27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
'Che puro ciel, che chiaro sol'; 'Vieni al regni del riposo', from Orfeo ed Euridice

28 Modest Mussorgsky
The Nursery

29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D minor, RV242

30 Francis Poulenc
Les soirées de Nazelles: 1. Le comble de la distinction; 2. Le coeur sur la main; 3. La dé

31 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown

32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82: Finale

33 Prokofiev (arr. Sergei Samsonov) (artist)
Visions Fugitives, op.22 - no.5, Molto giocoso
Performer: Prokofiev (arr. Sergei Samsonov)

34 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for 2 pianos

35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op. 135

36 Bedrich Smetana
Polka and Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b037vyyf)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Music Drama

01 00:00:50 Robert Schumann
Act 4, Duet: O lass es ruh?n, dein Aug, auf mir! - Genoveva, op.81
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:06:09 Robert Schumann
scene 7/iv Gerettet ist das edle Glied - from Goethe s Faust, WoO 3
Duration 00:10:41

03 00:20:05 Robert Schumann
Genoveva, op.81 - overture
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:29:37 Robert Schumann
Genoveva, op.81 - Act 2
Duration 00:28:46

05 00:01:05 Robert Schumann
Act 4, Duet: O lass es ruh?n, dein Aug, auf mir! - Genoveva, op.81
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:06:24 Robert Schumann
scene 7/iv Gerettet ist das edle Glied - from Goethe s Faust, WoO 3
Duration 00:10:41

07 00:20:20 Robert Schumann
Genoveva, op.81 - overture
Duration 00:08:04

08 00:29:52 Robert Schumann
Genoveva, op.81 - Act 2
Duration 00:28:46


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0375wyy)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2013
Mark Simpson, Clara Mouriz, Signum Quartet

01 00:05:05 Henri Duparc
L'Invitation au Voyage, Romance de Mignon, Le manoir de Rosemonde, Extase
Duration 00:14:59

02 00:21:54 Simon Holt
Escaramuza
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Alex Wilson
Duration 00:10:38

03 00:33:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A for clarinet and strings K581
Performer: Signum Quartet
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:10:38


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375x1c)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 24: British Light Music

01 02:00:09 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 2 Sz.67 for strings
Duration 00:30:51


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0375x29)
Stile Antico, Nikolai Lugansky

01 00:00:23 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:53 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:11:45 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:15:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Performer: Martynas Levickis
Performer: Raven String Quartet
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:18:16 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in B flat major Op.7`3 for oboe and strings
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:26:04 Greek Traditional
Hasapiko
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:32:48 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:43:52 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi (1) [=Arise, O Lord/With all our hearts] for 5 voices [incipit in notes]
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:47:59 Franz (1) Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.]
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:06

10 00:55:40 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Conductor: Christoph Israel
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Studioochester der Europaischen FilmPhilharmonie
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:00:02 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:05:05 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:10:16 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:07:18

14 01:24:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:33:40 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish dances Op.23 for violin and piano [nos.5-6]
Performer: Alexander Markov
Performer: Vadim Repin
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:37:36 Paul Dukas
Ariane et Barbe-bleue - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:05:50

17 01:44:48 Thomas Morley
Nolo mortem peccatoris ... Father, I am thine only son for 4 voices
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:48:38 Georges Perlman
Hebraisch
Performer: Julien Guenebaut
Performer: Lyonel Schmit
Duration 00:04:42

19 01:53:30 Théodore Dubois
Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:06:30


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b037vyyf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b0375xm2)
Prom 26
Prom 26 (part 1): Henze, Stravinsky & Tippett

01 Hans Werner Henze
Barcarola for orchestra
Duration 00:18:37

02 00:18:37 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano, wind, timpani and double basses
Duration 00:21:19

03 00:39:56 Igor Stravinsky
Movements for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:39:56 Toru Takemitsu
I just sing for chorus
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:39:56 Michael Tippett
Symphony no. 2
Duration 00:33:39


THU 20:10 BBC Proms (b0376k64)
Proms Plus Literary
Michael Tippett


THU 20:30 BBC Proms (b0375xm6)
Prom 26
Prom 26 (part 2): Henze, Stravinsky & Tippett

01 00:24:53 Igor Stravinsky
Movements
Duration 00:10:25

02 00:36:10 Toru Takemitsu
Utau Dake (I Just Sing)
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:51:49 Michael Tippett
Symphony no. 2
Duration 00:34:08


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b01jyzff)
Crowd Psychology


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01gvtwb)
How Pleasant to Know Mr Lear
Matthew Bevis


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0375xpz)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 D'Harmo (artist)
Grand Theft Stutinki
Performer: D'Harmo

02 DaWangGang (artist)
Rolling The Belt (Live)
Performer: DaWangGang

03 Fernhill (artist)
Forest
Performer: Fernhill

04 Iadoni (artist)
Halilo (Live)
Performer: Iadoni

05 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas, Roman Mints & Raimondas Sviackevicius

06 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Gumuz
Performer: Mulatu Astatke

07 Oh My Darling (artist)
Roustabout
Performer: Oh My Darling

08 György Ligeti
Vivace Capriccioso
Performer: Max Bonnay

09 Huun-Huur-Tu (artist)
Sariglaar (Live)
Performer: Huun-Huur-Tu

10 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Dounia (Live)
Performer: Rokia Traoré

11 Jono McCleery (artist)
Ballade
Performer: Jono McCleery

12 Donso (artist)
Rue Princesse
Performer: Donso

13 Magnus Öström (artist)
The Moon (and the Air It Moves)
Performer: Magnus Öström

14 Roopa Panesar (artist)
Remembrance in Rag Kirwani (Live)
Performer: Roopa Panesar



FRIDAY 02 AUGUST 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0375wbz)

01 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise"
Duration 00:22:14

02 00:23:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in C major (KA.171)
Performer: Ulla Miilmann
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:18:56

03 00:43:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:24:48

04 01:08:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Ulla Miilmann
Ensemble: Kroger Quartet
Duration 00:14:11

05 01:23:00 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From My Life' orch Szell
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:29:20

06 01:52:46 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

07 02:01:13 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

08 02:10:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

09 02:23:54 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:26:10

10 02:50:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

11 03:22:50 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

12 03:33:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

13 04:01:12 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

14 04:06:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59

15 04:35:05 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

16 04:46:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:11:14

17 04:58:07 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25

18 05:11:58 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:18

19 05:14:14 Eric Ericson (artist)
En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Ensemble: Radiokören
Lyricist: Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Duration 00:02:48

20 05:17:28 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

21 05:41:03 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

22 05:45:14 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0375wwn)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lied from Die Tote Stadt

02 00:07:00 Michael Ernst Heinsius (artist)
Sinfonia V in F, Op.2 no.5
Performer: Michael Ernst Heinsius

03 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Trout' Quintet : Fourth movement - Theme and Variations

04 00:24:00 Claude Debussy
De greve from Proses Lyriques

05 00:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture

06 00:38:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, op.65; Third movement "Largo"

07 00:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.649

08 00:45:00 Paul Mealor
A Spotless Rose

09 00:51:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Swan Lake

10 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte from Ariodante

11 01:10:00 Federico Mompou (artist)
Canciones y danzas no.6
Performer: Federico Mompou

12 01:15:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

13 01:17:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Bohemians and the Matadors from Act 2 of La Traviata

14 01:24:00 Edvard Grieg
Gavotte from Holberg Suite

15 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:36:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband

17 01:40:00 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Tango - Por una cabeza
Performer: Carlos Gardel

18 01:46:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 'Rhenish' - first movement

19 02:01:00 Francesco Maria Veracini (artist)
Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Performer: Francesco Maria Veracini

20 01:55:00 John Ireland
Country Dance

21 02:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi, che sapete from The Marriage of Figaro

22 02:09:00 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto - first movement

23 02:19:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Courante from Premiere book of Piece de Clavecin

24 02:23:00 Léo Delibes
Cortege de Bacchus from Sylvia


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375wxg)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat, RV 483 – 1st mvt: Presto

02 Auber (artist)
Overture to Masaniello (La muette de Portici)
Performer: Auber

03 Bach, arr Feinberg (artist)
Choral-Prelude "Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr", BWV 662
Performer: Bach, arr Feinberg

04 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D.471

07 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings, Op. 11

08 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina - Act 1 Prelude, 'Dawn over the Moscow river'

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, op.111

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: 'Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir Klagen'

11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14: Mvt 4, 'March to the Scaffold'

12 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op. 22: Nos. 3, 5, 10, 11 & 17

13 Francesco Canova da Milano (artist)
Fantasia (28)
Performer: Francesco Canova da Milano

14 Eric Coates (artist)
London Again Suite
Performer: Eric Coates

15 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra

16 02:05:12 Eric Coates (artist)
London Again Suite
Performer: Eric Coates
Duration 00:15:43

17 02:22:19 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Duration 00:37:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b037vyyh)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Music for Orchestra

01 00:02:59 Robert Schumann
1st mvt: Lebhaft - Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, op.86
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:13:50 Robert Schumann
Phantasie for violin and orchestra in C, op.131
Duration 00:14:31

03 00:30:42
Robert Schumann - Symphony no.4 in D minor, op.120
Duration 00:27:28

04 00:03:09 Robert Schumann
1st mvt: Lebhaft - Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, op.86
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:14:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasie for violin and orchestra in C, op.131
Duration 00:14:31

06 00:30:52
Robert Schumann - Symphony no.4 in D minor, op.120
Duration 00:27:28


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0375wz0)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2013
Mark Simpson, Leonard Elschenbroich, Igor Levit

01 00:03:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 2 in D minor for solo cello BWV 1008
Duration 00:16:31

02 00:21:59 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano
Duration 00:26:44

03 00:47:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tabeau in C minor Op 39 No 7
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:55:20 Fritz Kreisler & Sergey Rachmaninov (artist)
Liebeslied, Etude-Tableau in A minor Op.39 No 6
Performer: Fritz Kreisler & Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:09:35


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375x1f)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Episode 16

01 00:07:11 Hans Werner Henze
Barcarola
Duration 00:19:25

02 00:34:32 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for Piano and wind instruments
Duration 00:22:00

03 01:02:03 Igor Stravinsky
Movements
Duration 00:10:25

04 01:13:32 Toru Takemitsu
Utau Dake (I Just Sing)
Duration 00:03:53

05 01:24:22 Michael Tippett
Symphony no. 2
Duration 00:34:08

06 01:59:18 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in D minor Op.109 for cello and piano
Duration 00:20:09


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0375x2c)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Vadim Repin, Alistair Anderson, Huw Warren

01 00:00:26 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in A major H.16.12 (Divertimento) for piano, attrib. Haydn
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:00:26
Interview: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:07:06 Gabriel Pierné
Concerto in C minor Op.12 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:07:06
Interview: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:14:07 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in A major H.16.12 (Divertimento) for piano, attrib. Haydn
Duration 00:10:48

06 00:14:07
Interview: Michael Berkelely
Duration 00:10:48

07 00:14:07
Archive: John Amis
Duration 00:10:48

08 00:33:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:33:42
Interview: Alistair Anderson
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:39:51 Alistair Anderson (artist)
Lindisfarne: Gospel (edit)
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Duration 00:05:19

11 00:39:51
Interview: Alistair Anderson
Duration 00:05:19

12 00:47:50 Will Taylor (artist)
Farewell to the Dean - Atkinson, 93 Not Out
Performer: Will Taylor
Duration 00:02:14

13 00:47:50
Interview: Alistair Anderson
Duration 00:02:14

14 00:52:43 Anon (artist)
Lindisfarne Gospel (Lindisfarne Horizon)
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:01:54

15 00:55:25 Sir James MacMillan
Bring us, O Lord
Duration 00:06:03

16 01:02:08 Tikhon Nikolayevich Khrennikov (artist)
Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tikhon Nikolayevich Khrennikov
Duration 00:04:41

17 01:02:08
Interview: Vadim Repin
Duration 00:04:41

18 01:12:40 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:07:56

19 01:23:24 Paco de Lucía (artist)
La Barossa
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:04:38

20 01:33:53 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen - canon for 2 voices
Duration 00:05:01

21 01:40:43 Huw Warren (artist)
Mouli Baby
Performer: Huw Warren
Duration 00:03:50

22 01:40:43
Interview: Huw Warren
Duration 00:03:50

23 01:47:44 Huw Warren (artist)
Still Hearing You
Performer: Huw Warren
Duration 00:04:41

24 01:47:44
Interview: Huw Warren
Duration 00:04:41

25 01:55:36 Huw Warren (artist)
Tails for Wales
Performer: Huw Warren
Duration 00:04:18


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b037vyyh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b0375xvv)
Prom 27
Prom 27 (part 1): Naresh Sohal, Rachmaninov & Tchaikovsky

01 00:03:24 Naresh Sohal (artist)
The Cosmic Dance for orchestra
Performer: Naresh Sohal
Duration 00:50:00


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b0375xvx)
Cosmic Scotland


FRI 20:35 BBC Proms (b037mtdr)
Prom 27
Prom 27 (part 2): Naresh Sohal, Rachmaninov & Tchaikovsky

01 00:18:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:45:00


FRI 21:25 Twenty Minutes (b0375xw1)
The Rise of the Cossacks


FRI 21:45 BBC Proms (b037mtdt)
Prom 27
Prom 27 (part 3): Naresh Sohal, Rachmaninov & Tchaikovsky

01 00:18:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Duration 00:50:00


FRI 22:45 BBC Proms (b0375xw5)
Proms Composer Portraits
Naresh Sohal


FRI 23:45 World on 3 (b0375xw7)

01 00:01:23 Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 (artist)
You Can Run
Performer: Seun Kuti and Egypt 80
Duration 00:08:52

02 00:11:09 DJ Tudo (artist)
Baque Fortz
Performer: DJ Tudo
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:17:26 Carminho (artist)
Lagrimas do Ceu
Performer: Carminho
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:21:25 Carminho (artist)
Malva-Rosa
Performer: Carminho
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:24:26 Reverend Peyton and his Big Damn Band (artist)
My Old Man
Performer: Reverend Peyton and his Big Damn Band
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:28:33 Reverend Peyton and his Big Damn Band (artist)
Peter Gunn Theme
Performer: Reverend Peyton and his Big Damn Band
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:31:24 Reverend Peyton and his Big Damn Band (artist)
Big Blue Chevy '72
Performer: Reverend Peyton and his Big Damn Band
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:37:02 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Kunvera
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:44:44 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Yesu
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:50:08 Roopa Panesar (artist)
Tera Basabt Mukhari
Performer: Roopa Panesar
Duration 00:07:52

11 00:59:03 Imperial Tiger Orchestra (artist)
Lelele
Performer: Imperial Tiger Orchestra
Duration 00:06:03

12 01:06:13 La Pegatina (artist)
La Voisine
Performer: La Pegatina
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:08:45 La Pegatina (artist)
Olivia
Performer: La Pegatina
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:11:54 La Pegatina (artist)
El Curandero
Performer: La Pegatina
Duration 00:03:01