Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 JULY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b036vwbf)

01 00:01:11 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:08:10 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Duration 00:20:26

03 00:29:06 Maurice Ravel
La valse - choreographic poem, arr. for piano
Duration 00:11:58

04 00:41:29 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for cello and piano
Duration 00:13:06

05 00:55:00 Antonín Dvořák
Sextet in A major Op.48 for strings
Duration 00:35:27

06 01:30:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33

07 03:01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

08 03:06:52 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:22:45 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

10 03:31:41 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:02:11

11 03:36:17 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28

12 03:49:15 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

13 04:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

14 04:09:46 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

15 04:17:39 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Ronan Collett
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

16 04:26:43 Frederick Converse
Song of the Sea: tone poem after Whitman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:29

17 04:40:39 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade (c.1863)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:53

18 04:44:29 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:24

19 04:48:26 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47

20 05:13:27 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

21 05:24:25 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

22 05:31:03 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:28:24


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0375lkw)
Saturday - Simon Hoban

01 00:03:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Beatrice and Benedict

02 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no.1 in C major, BWV.846 (Well-Tempered Klavier, Bk.1)

03 00:17:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Introduction (Embolada) - Bachianas Brasileiras no.1

04 00:25:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Viola quebrada

05 00:31:00 William Lawes (artist)
Fantasia-suite no.2 in G
Performer: William Lawes

06 00:44:00 Trad. (artist)
There's a Man Goin' Round
Performer: Trad.

07 00:51:00 Robert Schumann
Scherzo from Symphony no.2 in C major, Op.61

08 00:58:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment musical in E flat minor, Op.16 no.2

09 01:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria

10 01:09:00 Claude Debussy
Par les rues et par les chemins (In the streets and by-ways) from Images

11 01:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio from Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73 "Emperor

12 01:26:00 Léonin (artist)
Viderunt Omnes
Performer: Léonin

13 01:29:00 Josef Lanner
Marien-Walzer, Op.143

14 01:38:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltzes in E major, E minor and A minor, Op.post 70, nos. 12, 15, 11

15 01:55:00 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0375ll2)

01 Vincenzo Bellini
Sinfonia (Norma)
Performer: Orchestra la Scintilla
Performer: Giovanni Antonini

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 In B Flat Op. 60 (1st Mvt.)
Performer: ASMF
Performer: Joshua Bell

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 (3rd Mvt.)
Performer: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Performer: Nicholas McGegan

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatrues Of Prometheus Op. 43(nos 6-8)
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra Orebro
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

05 George Frideric Handel
As Pants The Hart (Chandos Anthem Hwv251b)
Performer: Susan Gritton (sop)
Performer: Thomas Hobbs (ten)
Performer: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Stephen Layton

06 Edward Elgar
Softly And Gently (Gerontius)
Performer: Janet Baker (mezzo)
Performer: Hallé Choir & Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Performer: Hallé
Performer: John Barbirolli

07 Claudio Monteverdi
Addio Roma (L'incoronazione Di Poppea)
Performer: Janet Baker (mezzo)
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Raymond Leppard

08 Henry Purcell
Sound The Trumpet (Come Ye Sons Of Art)
Performer: Janet Baker (mezzo)
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (tenor)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)

09 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht Op. 10 No. 3
Performer: Janet Baker (mezzo)
Performer: Gerald Moore (piano)

10 Gustav Mahler
Urlight (resurrection Symphony No. 2)
Performer: Janet Baker (mezzo)
Performer: CBSO
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

11 Benjamin Britten
Corpus Christi Carol
Performer: Janet Baker (mezzo)
Performer: Gerald Moore (piano)

12 Joaquín Turina
Ritmos Op.43
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena

13 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle (kyrie & Gloria...)
Performer: Kirchheimer Vokal-Consort
Performer: Simon Bucher (piano)
Performer: Andreas Gräsle (harmonium)
Performer: Tõnu Kaljuste

14 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle (gratias Agimus Tibi)
Performer: Soloists
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Rome
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

15 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solenelle (agnus Dei)
Performer: Kirchheimer Vokal-Consort
Performer: Simon Bucher (piano)
Performer: Andreas Gräsle (harmonium)
Performer: Tõnu Kaljuste

16 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Katherine Bryan (flute)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Jac van Steen

17 Carlo Cecere
Flute Concerto In G (finale)
Performer: Carlo Ipata (flute)
Performer: Auser Musici

18 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (end Of Act 2)
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli etc.
Performer: Orchestra la Scintilla
Performer: Giovanni Antonini


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01k9s0z)
The Exile Returned


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0375m6h)
Jacques-Martin Hotteterre

01 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Preludes for flute in E minor & C minor [from Op. 7 L'art de Préluder (1719)]

02 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Sonata No.2 in D major [from Op. 3 Sonates en trio pour les flutes traversières et a bec,

03 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Prelude in F minor (excerpt)

04 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Brunette "L'autre jour me Cloris" [from Airs et brunettes à deux et trois dessus avec 3 la

05 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Excerpt from Suite in B flat [from Op.2 Premier livre de pièces pour la flûte traversière

06 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Rigaudon [from Op. 10 Méthode pour la Musette]

07 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Suite in G minor [from Op. 5 Deuxième livre de pièces pour la flûte traversière et autres

08 00:02:27 Jacques Hotteterre (artist)
Prelude for flute in E minor
Performer: Jacques Hotteterre
Duration 00:00:24

09 00:02:53 Jacques Hotteterre (artist)
Prelude for flute in C minor
Performer: Jacques Hotteterre
Duration 00:00:47

10 00:08:37 Jacques Hotteterre (artist)
Sonata No.2 in D major
Performer: Jacques Hotteterre
Duration 00:06:16

11 00:25:55 Jacques Hotteterre (artist)
Brunette "L'autre jour me Cloris"
Performer: Jacques Hotteterre
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:34:20 Jacques Hotteterre (artist)
Suite in B flat
Performer: Jacques Hotteterre
Duration 00:08:06

13 00:44:29 Jacques Hotteterre (artist)
Rigaudon (from Op.10 Methode pour la Musette)
Performer: Jacques Hotteterre
Duration 00:01:45

14 00:47:43 Jacques Hotteterre (artist)
Suite in G minor
Performer: Jacques Hotteterre
Duration 00:11:40


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b036v5gv)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 01: Ravel, Mozart and Lutoslawski

01 00:02:57 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G Major
Duration 00:17:50

02 00:22:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata K379
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:40:55 Witold Lutosławski
Partita
Duration 00:18:02


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b0375nlh)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 01: Handel in Rome

01 00:03:35 Bernardo Pasquini (artist)
Sonata for 2 Harpsichords No. 1 in D major
Performer: Bernardo Pasquini
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:20:50 George Frideric Handel
Cantata 'Pensieri notturni di Filli'
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:32:27 Bernardo Pasquini (artist)
Sonata for 2 Harpsichords No. 10 in E minor
Performer: Bernardo Pasquini
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:40:07 Giuseppe Valentini (artist)
Concerto grosso in A minor for four violins Op. 7 No. 11
Performer: Giuseppe Valentini
Duration 00:22:00

05 00:59:39 George Frideric Handel
Cantata 'Tra le fiamme'
Duration 00:19:00

06 01:21:02 Bernardo Pasquini (artist)
Sonata for 2 Harpsichords No. 2 in C major
Performer: Bernardo Pasquini
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:24:21 Bernardo Pasquini (artist)
Sonata for 2 Harpsichords No. 7 in F major
Performer: Bernardo Pasquini
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:28:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op. 6 No. 12
Duration 00:13:00


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0375p39)

01 Horace Silver (artist)
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver

02 John Dankworth (artist)
Curtain Up
Performer: John Dankworth

03 Tony Kinsey (artist)
Henley Ho!
Performer: Tony Kinsey

04 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Dr Jazz
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

05 Louis Armstrong, and the Mills Brothers (artist)
Marie
Performer: Louis Armstrong, and the Mills Brothers

06 Nichols – Duffeee Jazz Orchestra (artist)
When the Folks High Up (Do The Mean Low Down)
Performer: Nichols – Duffeee Jazz Orchestra

07 Ken McIntyre (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Ken McIntyre

08 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
He's A Carioca
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

09 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Cool Breeze
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

10 Steve Melling / Clark Tracey Special Septet (artist)
June
Performer: Steve Melling / Clark Tracey Special Septet


SAT 18:00 Saturday Classics (b0375p3c)
Joshua Bell

01 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Sicilienne and rigaudon in the style of Francois Francoeur for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:03:56 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Caprice viennois Op.2 for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:07:43 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos: 2nd movement; Adagio
Duration 00:14:50

04 00:22:33 Edgar Meyer (artist)
Concert duo movement 4 for violin and double bass
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:27:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92: 2nd movement; Allegretto
Duration 00:08:09

06 00:35:23 John Corigliano (artist)
THE RED VIOLIN: The Pope's Concert
Performer: John Corigliano
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:36:57 Hess (artist)
Ladies In Lavender (Main Title)
Performer: Hess
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:41:01 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish life - 3 sketches for cello and piano: no.1; Prayer [Andante moderato]
Duration 00:04:54

09 00:45:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Muse et le poete Op.132 vers. for violin, cello and orchestra
Duration 00:15:51

10 01:01:46 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:06:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60: 4th movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Duration 00:06:38


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b0375p3f)
Prom 12
Prom 12 (part 1): Viva Verdi!

01 00:02:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E minor, arr. C Hermann for orchestra
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:30:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (1880)
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:38:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Libera me (original version)
Duration 00:15:00


SAT 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b0375p3h)


SAT 20:35 BBC Proms (b0375p3k)
Prom 12
Prom 12 (part 2): Viva Verdi!

01 00:23:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Four Sacred Pieces
Duration 00:45:00


SAT 21:45 Sunday Feature (b01nwcb1)
Way off the Beaten Track


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0375p59)
Vale of Glamorgan Festival 2013

01 Graham Fitkin
Mindset

02 Juste Janulyte (artist)
Elongation of Nights
Performer: Juste Janulyte

03 Graham Fitkin
Cello Concerto



SUNDAY 21 JULY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0375pf6)
Stan Kenton

01 Stan Kenton (artist)
Artistry Jumps
Performer: Stan Kenton

02 Stan Kenton (artist)
The Peanut Vendor
Performer: Stan Kenton

03 Stan Kenton (artist)
Intermission Riff
Performer: Stan Kenton

04 Stan Kenton (artist)
Interlude
Performer: Stan Kenton

05 Stan Kenton (artist)
Concerto to End all Concertos
Performer: Stan Kenton

06 Stan Kenton (artist)
Tampico
Performer: Stan Kenton

07 Stan Kenton (artist)
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Stan Kenton

08 Stan Kenton (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Stan Kenton

09 Stan Kenton (artist)
Young Blood
Performer: Stan Kenton

10 Stan Kenton (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Stan Kenton

11 Stan Kenton (artist)
Thermopolae
Performer: Stan Kenton

12 Stan Kenton (artist)
Blues in Burlesque
Performer: Stan Kenton

13 Stan Kenton (artist)
La Suerte de los Tontos
Performer: Stan Kenton

14 Stan Kenton (artist)
I've Got You Under My Skin
Performer: Stan Kenton


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0375pf8)

01 00:01:13 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:08:12 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:29:31

03 00:38:11 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:42:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from Visions fugitives (Op.22a)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:07:47

05 00:51:10 Franz Liszt
Waldesrauschen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:55:02 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliee No. 1 (S. 215 No.1)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:41

07 01:09:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring - Chorale from Cantata (BWV.147)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:39

08 01:13:15 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chicote do diabinho - from Carnaval dos crincas brasileiras
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:01:24

09 01:14:35 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits [from Orfeo ed Euridice]
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:18:21 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.5; Les Collines d'Anacapri
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:21:22 Federico Mompou
Jeunes filles au jardin from Scenes d'Enfants (1915-18)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:24:12 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

13 01:35:39 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:23:55

14 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55

15 02:33:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:32:46

16 03:06:45 François Couperin
Allemande from the Pièces de clavecin, II, 9e ordre
Ensemble: Tor Espen Aspaas
Ensemble: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:03:36

17 03:10:45 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

18 03:19:01 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

19 03:29:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

20 03:37:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:14:01

21 03:51:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

22 04:01:13 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:01

23 04:09:38 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:59

24 04:25:01 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op.7 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:28

25 04:30:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

26 04:40:58 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

27 05:07:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater in C minor
Duration 00:24:40

28 05:32:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for piano (K.485) in D major
Duration 00:04:46

29 05:37:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:04:11

30 05:42:00 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, for voice and chamber orchestra
Duration 00:17:31


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0375pfb)
Sunday - Simon Hoban

01 00:04:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Canzonetta from Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35

02 00:11:00 Edvard Grieg
Arietta Op.12 No.1; Berceuse Op.38 No.1; Schmetterling, Op.43 No.1; Einsamer Wanderer Op.

03 00:22:00 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino

04 00:32:00 Robert Schumann
Finale from Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47

05 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus HWV.238

06 00:55:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the Lonely Heart, Op.6

07 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer "The Four Seasons"

08 01:13:00 Léo Ferré (artist)
A Saint Germain-Des-Pres
Performer: Léo Ferré

09 01:16:00 Claude Debussy
Ballet from Petite Suite

10 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat K.271 "Jeunehomme"

11 01:35:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa o quella (from Rigoletto)

12 01:38:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Allegro Marcato (second movement) from Symphony no.5 in. B-flat major, Op.100

13 01:49:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

14 01:56:00 Léo Ferré (artist)
Paname
Performer: Léo Ferré


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0375pfd)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major K373
Duration 00:05:23

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen
Duration 00:04:58

03 John Ireland
April
Duration 00:03:37

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Die Falscheit TWV 20:27
Duration 00:08:11

05 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome
Duration 00:21:07

06 Václav Trojan (artist)
Fairy Tale Concerto for Orchestra & Accordion: The Magic Box & The Acrobatic Fairy Tale
Performer: Václav Trojan
Duration 00:05:49

07 William Kroll (artist)
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: William Kroll
Duration 00:02:53

08 Constant Lambert (artist)
Elegiac Blues
Performer: Constant Lambert
Duration 00:03:22

09 David Popper (artist)
Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 86
Performer: David Popper
Duration 00:06:46

10 Lili Boulanger
Psalm CXXIX
Duration 00:07:31

11 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion
Duration 00:05:39

12 Frederick Delius
Lullaby for a Modern Baby
Duration 00:02:30

13 Federico Chueca
'La Gran Via' – Introduction
Duration 00:05:01

14 arr Jehan Alain (artist)
Lekha Dodi
Performer: arr Jehan Alain
Duration 00:06:08

15 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp, Op. 28/2
Duration 00:04:05

16 Edward Elgar
The Light of Life: 'Light of the World, We Know Thy Praise'
Duration 00:05:00

17 Malcolm Arnold
Guitar Concerto, Op. 67
Duration 00:21:58

18 Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. Hansjörg Albrecht (artist)
Partita No. 4 in D BWV 828: Overture
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. Hansjörg Albrecht
Duration 00:07:10

19 Henri Dutilleux
The Shadows of Time: Movt 5: Vagues de Lumiere + Movt 6: Domionante Bleue
Duration 00:08:08

20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse fuge Op. 133
Duration 00:17:05


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0375pfg)
Chief Rabbi, Lord Sacks

01 00:04:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:12:55 Paul Simon (artist)
America
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:18:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina (String Quartet in B flat, Op.130)(excerpt)
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:27:44 Stephen Glass, Raymond Goldstein & Stephen Levey (artist)
Ashrei
Performer: Stephen Glass, Raymond Goldstein & Stephen Levey
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:31:43 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:40:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 (3rd movement: Ruhevoll, excerpt)
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:45:54 Thomas Newman
Brooks was here (The Shawshank Redemption)
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:54:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st movement)
Duration 00:04:01


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0375pfj)
York Early Music Festival: Ensemble Medusa

01 00:06:39 Benedetto Gareth (artist)
Possan le Muse darmi voc'e core
Performer: Benedetto Gareth
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:07:37 Hayne van Ghizeghem (artist)
Amours amours
Performer: Hayne van Ghizeghem
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:09:21 Juan del Encina (artist)
Levanta Pasqual
Performer: Juan del Encina
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:12:38 Benedetto Gareth (artist)
Fanciulla mai non fu ma infant'e sposa
Performer: Benedetto Gareth
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:13:37 Anonymous (artist)
Bassadanza
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:17:34 Guillaume Dufay
Departes vous male bouche
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:21:22 Benedetto Gareth (artist)
Nuovi sponsal' le recano gran gioia
Performer: Benedetto Gareth
Duration 00:00:53

08 00:22:16 Niccolo Patavino (artist)
Non e tempo di tenere
Performer: Niccolo Patavino
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:24:25 Domenico da Piacenza (artist)
Pizochara
Performer: Domenico da Piacenza
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:28:25 Henricus Isaac (artist)
Morte che fai?
Performer: Henricus Isaac
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:32:18 Juan de Urreda (artist)
Nunca fue pena mayor
Performer: Juan de Urreda
Duration 00:07:13

12 00:39:32 Anonymous (artist)
Ahime sospiri
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:01:49

13 00:41:23 Anon. (artist)
Ahime sospiri (ornamented version)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:15

14 00:45:23 Benedetto Gareth (artist)
Ella mi guarda ed e 'si furiosa
Performer: Benedetto Gareth
Duration 00:00:51

15 00:46:22 Rossino Mantovano (artist)
Perche fai donna el gaton
Performer: Rossino Mantovano
Duration 00:02:23

16 00:49:00 Loyset Compère (artist)
Scaramella
Performer: Loyset Compère
Duration 00:00:58

17 00:50:03 Anonymous (artist)
Tientalora
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:04:12

18 00:55:09 Marchetto Cara (artist)
Cavami l'alma fora dai peccati
Performer: Marchetto Cara
Duration 00:01:05

19 00:56:17 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Vergine bella
Duration 00:02:05

20 00:58:25 Marchetto Cara (artist)
Ora che dal viso tu m'hai tolto
Performer: Marchetto Cara
Duration 00:01:14


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0375pfl)
Prom 08: Britten, Lutoslawski & Thomas Ades

01 00:04:21 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Duration 00:18:22

02 00:26:51 Witold Lutosławski
Cello Concerto
Duration 00:22:31

03 00:51:24 Witold Lutosławski
Sacher Variation
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:59:44 Thomas Adès
Totentanz
Duration 00:32:30


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b036vv8j)
Eton College Chapel with Eton Choral Course

01 00:03:06 George Haynes (artist)
Hymne to God
Performer: George Haynes
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:22:15 Henry Purcell
Magnificat - Purcell in A minor
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:28:03 Henry Purcell
Nunc Dimittis - Purcell in A minor
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:37:10 Benjamin Britten
Antiphon
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:52:26 CHH Parry (artist)
Fantasia in G
Performer: CHH Parry
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:58:31 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:01:58


SUN 17:00 New Generation Artists (b0375pfn)
Clara Mouriz, Sean Shibe, Igor Levit

01 00:00:46 Manuel de Falla
Falla - El Pano Moruno(from Canciones Espanolas)
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:04:22 Manuel de Falla
Seguidilla Murciana; Asturiana; Jota from Canciones Espanolas)
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:14:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Prokofiev Sonata No 4 in C minor, Op 29
Duration 00:18:28

04 00:33:35 Maurice Ravel
Ravel 5 Melodies popularies grecques
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:42:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Shostakovich Piano Quintet
Duration 00:30:09


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b0375pfq)
Neptune's Kingdom

01 György Ligeti
Die große Schildkröten: Fanfare vom Südchinesischen Meer

02 00:00:29 Stuart Dempster (artist)
Conch Calling for conch solo
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:00:51
Thomas Campion
A Hymn in Praise of Neptune, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:02:21
James Stephens
The Shell, reader, Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:03:44 Trad. (artist)
Up Jumped the Herring
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:04:02 Ewan MacColl (artist)
The Shoals Of Herring
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:07:56
Ted Hughes
Mackerel Song
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:09:15 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes', no.2; Sunday morning
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:12:51
Adrienne Rich
Diving Into the Wreck, reader Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:13:33 Bernard Herrmann
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef, Descending; The Octopus
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:17:03 Osvaldo Golijov
Oceanna
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:20:14 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic from the Planets Suite
Duration 00:03:30

13 00:23:46
Walt Whitman
The World Beneath the Brine, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

14 00:27:24
John Gardiner Calkins Brainard
The Deep, reader Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

15 00:27:28 Granville Bantock, arr for piano by Stephen Hough (artist)
Song to the Seals
Performer: Granville Bantock, arr for piano by Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:30

16 00:31:28 Peter Bruun (artist)
Letters to the Ocean – When Night Falls
Performer: Peter Bruun
Duration 00:03:30

17 00:35:20 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales
Duration 00:03:30

18 00:37:50
Herman Melville
from Moby Dick, A Tail, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

19 00:42:09
Charles Kingsley
from The Water Babies, The Whale Pool, reader Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

20 00:42:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica, scherzo
Duration 00:03:30

21 00:50:13
Allen Upward
Scented Leaves from a Chinese Jar, reader, Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

22 00:51:09
Robert Graves
I Wonder What It Feels Like to be Drowned,
Duration 00:03:30

23 00:52:23 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sea Change, for chorus & tubular bells – Full Fathom Five
Duration 00:03:30

24 00:55:05
William Shakespeare
Ariel Song from The Tempest, reader Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

25 00:55:46
T S Eliot
Death by Water, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

26 00:55:46 Eric Whitacre
Seal Lullaby
Duration 00:03:30

27 00:55:46 Ernest Bloch
Poems of the Sea, Waves
Duration 00:03:30

28 01:02:49
Rita Dove
The Fish in the Stone, reader, Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:03:30

29 01:04:55
Christopher Reid
Amphibology, reader Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:30

30 01:05:57 Robert Wyatt Ellidge (artist)
Sea Song
Performer: Robert Wyatt Ellidge
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b0375pfs)
Prom 13
Prom 13 (part 1): National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America


SUN 20:20 BBC Proms (b0375pfv)
Proms Plus Intro
Sean Shepherd and Shostakovich 10


SUN 20:40 BBC Proms (b0375pfx)
Prom 13
Prom 13 (part 2): National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b0375pfz)

01 Sierra Maestra (artist)
Chilandrón de Chivo
Performer: Sierra Maestra

02 Mukunguni (artist)
Matatizo (Worries)
Performer: Mukunguni

03 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Woman from Tylliria
Performer: Monsieur Doumani

04 Esma Redžepova (artist)
Abre Babi Sokerdzan
Performer: Esma Redžepova

05 Nynke (artist)
Eftereach
Performer: Nynke

06 Sierra Maestra (artist)
La Coca Leca
Performer: Sierra Maestra

07 Sierra Maestra (artist)
El Pilon
Performer: Sierra Maestra

08 Sierra Maestra (artist)
Donde va Chichi
Performer: Sierra Maestra


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0375pg1)

01 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
All the Cats Join In
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

02 Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach (artist)
Switchin' In The Kitchen
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach

03 Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach (artist)
I Get the Blues When It Rains
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach

04 Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach (artist)
Old Fashioned Love
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach

05 Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach (artist)
Rebecca
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach

06 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Blue Lou
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

07 Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach (artist)
Tain't Nobody's Business
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach

08 Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach (artist)
I'm Gonna Move To The Outskirts of Town
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach

09 Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach (artist)
Goin' To Kansas City
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Michael Roach

10 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
Seven Come Eleven
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

11 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
Shivers
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

12 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
Blues in Thirds
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

13 Liquorice Sticks Allsorts (artist)
The Hawk
Performer: Liquorice Sticks Allsorts

14 Liane Carroll (artist)
You've Changed
Performer: Liane Carroll

15 Liane Carroll (artist)
He's a Tramp
Performer: Liane Carroll

16 Liane Carroll (artist)
You've Got A Friend
Performer: Liane Carroll



MONDAY 22 JULY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0375ptl)

01 00:02:01 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Singer: Melodie Ruvio
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 01:04:24

02 01:07:54 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Singer: Melodie Ruvio
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 01:13:50

03 02:22:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:56

04 02:35:32 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Performer: Robert Taub
Duration 00:25:35

05 03:01:32 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:04

06 03:08:03 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Duration 00:05:32

07 03:14:02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

08 03:22:56 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

09 03:32:23 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:14:42

10 03:47:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:04:49

11 03:52:45 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

12 04:01:12 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

13 04:11:12 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

14 04:17:08 Anon. (artist)
A Florence la joyose cite
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:10

15 04:20:39 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

16 04:32:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:26:54

17 05:00:07 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Four Stockholmsdikter (4 Stockholm poems) vers. for voice & piano (Op.38)
Singer: Karl-Magnus Fredriksson
Lyricist: Bo Bergman
Performer: Stefan Nilsson
Duration 00:11:06

18 05:11:33 Anthonello de Caserta
Dame d'onour (ballade 41v) from the Manuscript of Modena (Codex M5,24)
Ensemble: Mala Punica
Duration 00:13:38

19 05:25:36 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: Alfred de Musset
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

20 05:31:18 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

21 05:40:46 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0375ptn)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frank Bridge
Berceuse

02 00:05:00 George Butterworth
The banks of green willow

03 00:12:00 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasia Sketches, Op.10

04 00:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln (RV.253) (Op.8`5) "La Tempesta di mare"

05 00:25:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile (Duke's song)

06 00:33:00 Joseph Haydn
First movement (Allegro) from Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat major, H.7e.1

07 00:41:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness for piano (interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue')

08 00:47:00 Walter Mourant (artist)
The Pied Piper
Performer: Walter Mourant

09 00:52:00 Robert Wylkynson
Jesus autem / Credo in Deum

10 00:56:00 Thomas Arne
British Grenadiers

11 01:01:00 Unnamed Composer (artist)
Ballo de li Sante
Performer: Unnamed Composer

12 01:06:00 William Walton
"Praise ye the god of gold" and "Thus in Babylon the mighty city" from Belshazzar's Feast

13 01:18:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave, Op.31

14 01:29:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Studies (Etudes de virtuosite) for piano, Op.72 "Per aspera"; no.6 in F major

15 01:33:00 Elmer Bernstein
Main Title and Calvera's Visit from The Magnificent Seven

16 01:38:00 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla (artist)
Gloria from Missa Ego flos campi for double choir
Performer: Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla

17 01:42:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 - third movement; Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)

18 01:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op.26

19 01:56:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
The Lent Lily from Ludlow and Teme
Performer: Ivor Gurney

20 02:01:00 Camilo (artist)
Tropical Jam from Suite from Piano, Strings and harp
Performer: Camilo

21 02:06:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie, Op.42'3 (third movement of Souvenir d'un lieu cher)

22 02:12:00 Pierre Boulez
Derive 2 pour 11 instruments (ending)

23 02:18:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

24 02:25:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 2. La Trompette


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375ptq)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger (artist)
Frosoblomster: Book I, Op. 16 No. 3: Lawn Tennis
Performer: Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger

02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata pian' e forte
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in A, Hob. XVI: 30

04 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op. 14

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Burgmuller (artist)
Duo, Op. 15
Performer: Burgmuller

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral'

08 Anon (Philidor and Cassel Manuscripts) (artist)
Concert Donné A Louis XIII En 1627: Les Suisses; Air Pour Les Violons; Les Nimphes De La G
Performer: Anon (Philidor and Cassel Manuscripts)

09 Pierre Guédron
A Paris sur petit pont

10 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book III, Op. 43 No. 2: Lonely Wanderer

11 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet

12 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Qui habitat
Performer: Josquin des Prez

13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D minor, Op. 23 No. 3

14 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0375pts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
From Clerk to Composer

01 00:01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Entr'acte and Waltz from Eugene Onegin Op.24
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:11:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
My genius, my angel
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:15:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante, from Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.80
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:24:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Duration 00:22:05

05 00:48:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Get them! Let's go into the house Maryal! Glory, glory to the Russian heart! from Act III
Duration 00:10:16


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0375ptv)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 02: Praise to Thee, O Lord!

01 00:06:48 Anonymous (artist)
Chwala tobie, Gospodzinie
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:26:01 Christoph Demantius (artist)
Neue liebliche Intraden und frolichen Polnischen Tantzen
Performer: Christoph Demantius
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:32:47 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Lamentabatur Jacob
Performer: Luca Marenzio
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:36:37 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Solo e pensoso i piu deserti campi
Performer: Luca Marenzio
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:42:52 Krzysztof Klabon (artist)
Sluchajcie mie
Performer: Krzysztof Klabon
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:46:06 Krzysztof Klabon (artist)
Tryumfuj, wierny poddany
Performer: Krzysztof Klabon
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:52:27 Frank Bridge
2 Old English songs for string quartet
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:05:19 Anonymous (artist)
Chwala tobie, Gospodzinie
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:07:29 Anonymous (artist)
Cracovia civitas
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:11:47 Johannes Wanning (artist)
Dixit angelus ad Petrum
Performer: Johannes Wanning
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:16:18 Johannes Wanning (artist)
Et valde mane
Performer: Johannes Wanning
Duration 00:02:25

12 00:18:45 Mikołaj Zieleński (artist)
Mihi autem nimis
Performer: Mikołaj Zieleński
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:21:37 Christoph Demantius (artist)
Neue liebliche Intraden und frolichen Polnischen Tantzen
Performer: Christoph Demantius
Duration 00:04:51

14 00:26:34 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Lamentabatur Jacob
Performer: Luca Marenzio
Duration 00:03:58

15 00:30:33 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Solo e pensoso i piu deserti campi
Performer: Luca Marenzio
Duration 00:05:01

16 00:35:35 Krzysztof Klabon (artist)
Sluchajcie mie
Performer: Krzysztof Klabon
Duration 00:02:42

17 00:38:19 Krzysztof Klabon (artist)
Tryumfuj, wierny poddany
Performer: Krzysztof Klabon
Duration 00:04:01


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375qkx)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 9: Stenhammer, Szymanowski and R Strauss

01 00:03:06 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Duration 00:12:06

02 00:18:32 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No.3 'The Song of the Night'
Duration 00:23:31

03 00:46:57 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Duration 00:47:05

04 01:44:36 Théodore Dubois (artist)
Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Théodore Dubois
Duration 00:28:01

05 02:14:08 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Duration 00:13:51


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0375qkz)
Emma Johnson, Pascal Roge

01 00:00:30 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:45 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:08:46 John Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:12:40 Richard Wagner
Fanfare No. 2
Performer: Seattle Trumpet Consort
Duration 00:00:33

05 00:16:20 Francis Poulenc
15 Improvisations for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:17:40
Interview: Emma Johnson & Pascal Roge
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:23:17 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite Op.165b for 2 pianos [after incidental music for 'Le medecin volant']
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:27:57 Traditional From Salento
Pizzica di San Vito arr. Pluhar
Performer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:32:54 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni a 10 C.176 [1597 no.7]
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:37:05 Franz (1) Schubert
3 Marches militaires D.733 for piano duet
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:42:25
Interview: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:25

12 00:43:51 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Anne Evans
Performer: Annette Kuttenbaum
Performer: Birgitta Svendén
Performer: Bodo Brinkmann
Performer: Eva-Maria Bundschuh
Performer: Günther von Kannen
Performer: Hilde Leidland
Performer: Jane Turner
Performer: Linda Finnie
Performer: Philip Kang
Performer: Siegfried Jerusalem
Performer: Uta Priew
Performer: Waltraud Meier
Performer: Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Performer: Bath Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

13 00:48:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 1 in B flat major HWV.301 for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:28

14 00:57:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

15 01:03:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
(Mendelssohn) Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream', transc. for piano
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:09:28 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I Gioielli della Madonna - opera Op.4
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:14:28 Richard Wagner
Fanfare No. 1
Performer: Seattle Trumpet Consort
Duration 00:00:54

18 01:17:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina coelorum - motet for 8 voices [1575]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:54

19 01:21:27
Interview: Justin Way
Duration 00:04:48

20 01:26:26 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Annette Kuttenbaum
Performer: Birgitta Svendén
Performer: Bodo Brinkmann
Performer: Eva Johansson
Performer: Graham Clark
Performer: Günther von Kannen
Performer: Helmut Pampuch
Performer: Hilde Leidland
Performer: Jane Turner
Performer: John Tomlinson
Performer: Kurt Schreibmayer
Performer: Linda Finnie
Performer: Matthias Hölle
Performer: Philip Kang
Performer: Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Performer: Bath Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

21 01:33:57 Léo Delibes
Sylvia - suite from the ballet
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:27

22 01:36:24
Interview: Hywel Davies
Duration 00:05:16

23 01:41:43 HYWEL DAVIES
Test Polyphony
Performer: HYWEL DAVIES
Duration 00:03:15

24 01:45:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:10:58

25 01:58:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Variations Op.31 for orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

26 02:03:11 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:18


MON 18:40 BBC Proms (b0375ql1)
Proms Plus Intro
Introduction to Das Rheingold


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b0375ql3)
2013
Prom 14: Wagner - Das Rheingold

01 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']


MON 22:10 BBC Proms (b0375ql5)
Proms Plus Late
The Alex Woods Quintet


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (b037gzbj)
Clara Mouriz

01 00:00:03 Henri Duparc
Duparc - Romance de Mignon
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:05:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky - Nur wer die Sehnsucht
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:09:52 Hugo Wolf
Wolf - Kennst du das Land
Duration 00:06:25


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01mssb1)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Wendy Cope


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0375qly)
TrioVD, Shatner's Bassoon

01 trioVD (artist)
Tulisa
Performer: trioVD

02 00:01:30 Soft Machine (artist)
Facelift
Performer: Soft Machine

03 00:01:30
Untitled
Line up: Johnny Richards (keyboards); Mick Bardon (bass & electronics); Ollie Dover (tenor sax and clarinet)

04 00:01:30
Untitled
Craig Scott (fretless guitar and circuit bent tape player); Andrew Lisle (drums); Joost Hendrickx (drums)

05 00:05:03 Shatner's Bassoon (artist)
This Is How You Make A Buck
Performer: Shatner's Bassoon

06 00:22:07 Tubax (artist)
Bigfoot
Performer: Tubax

07 00:22:45 Troyka (artist)
Tax Return
Performer: Troyka

08 00:23:20 King Crimson (artist)
Epitaph (Including ''March For No Reason'' And ''Tomorrow And Tomorrow'')
Performer: King Crimson

09 00:24:38 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro

10 00:25:05 Emerson, Lake & Palmer (artist)
The Barbarian
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer

11 00:27:55 World Service Project (artist)
Villain of the Aeroplane
Performer: World Service Project

12 00:29:26 Neo (artist)
Ruins Soup
Performer: Neo

13 00:30:08 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
The Dance of Maya
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra

14 00:31:04 Troyka (artist)
Clint
Performer: Troyka

15 00:31:48 World Service Project (artist)
Change the F**king Record
Performer: World Service Project

16 00:33:44 World Service Project (artist)
Dance Of The Clown
Performer: World Service Project

17 00:35:40 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
De Bal
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

18 00:35:40
Untitled
Line up: Tony Roe (piano); Lucas Dols (bass); Bobby Petrov (drums)

19 00:39:39 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Lin Chan
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

20 00:44:10 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
The Cow
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

21 00:49:52 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Dols Balls
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

22 00:49:52
Untitled

23 00:49:52
Untitled
Line up: Christophe de Bezenac (saxophone, electronics); Chris Sharkey (guitar, electronics); Chris Bussey (drums, electronics)

24 00:57:58 trioVD (artist)
Tulisa
Performer: trioVD

25 01:00:30 trioVD (artist)
DBST
Performer: trioVD

26 01:10:23 trioVD (artist)
The Physical Impossibility of Damien Hirst In The Mind Of Someone Living
Performer: trioVD

27 01:14:50 trioVD (artist)
UPS
Performer: trioVD

28 01:20:09 trioVD (artist)
Harm
Performer: trioVD



TUESDAY 23 JULY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0375qn0)

01 00:01:16 André Jolivet
Concertino for Trumpet, Piano and String Orchestra
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:12:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and String Orchestra (Op.35) in C minor
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:23:11

03 00:35:57 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite for Orchestra (Sz.77)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:18:33

04 00:54:53 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:35:36

05 01:30:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

06 01:42:32 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:03:23

07 01:46:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture (Op.72)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:13:09

08 02:01:14 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners
Duration 00:06:56

09 02:08:35 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:32:28

10 02:41:27 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

11 02:52:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:17:20

12 03:10:38 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Der Musensohn (D.764) (Op.32 No.1) (Son of the Muses)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:15

13 03:12:36 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille (D.216) (Op.3 No.2) (Quiet Sea)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:27

14 03:15:15 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:29:07

15 03:44:47 François Couperin
La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:40

16 03:51:47 Pierre-Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

17 04:01:13 Renaat Veremans
Night and Dawn at the Nete
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

18 04:12:49 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

19 04:36:57 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

20 04:40:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27

21 05:01:55 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

22 05:16:46 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Performer: Lazar Shuster
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:45

23 05:21:01 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:13:51

24 05:35:21 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

25 05:46:45 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0375qpv)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens – Overture

02 00:08:00 Enrique Granados
El pelele (The Straw Man) 'Escena goyesca'

03 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K.618

04 00:16:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon – Overture

05 00:22:00 Sir Arthur Somervell (artist)
Piano Concerto in A minor 'Highland' – third movement finale
Performer: Sir Arthur Somervell

06 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite – Aubade

07 00:39:00 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus

08 00:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze

09 00:55:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op.59 No.2 'Razumovsky' – Finale Presto

10 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D 'Reformation' – second movement

11 01:10:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces Book 8)

12 01:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied

13 01:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite Op.39 – second movement Polka

14 01:26:00 Thomas Crecquillon (artist)
Pour ung plaisir
Performer: Thomas Crecquillon

15 01:33:00 Claude Debussy
Première Suite d'Orchestre – first movement: Fête

16 01:40:00 Dobrinka Tabakova (artist)
Cello Concerto – third movement: Radiant
Performer: Dobrinka Tabakova

17 01:46:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Duet - Sì, fino all'ore estreme compagna tua m'avrai (Norma, Act 2)

18 01:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Atalanta, HWV.35

19 01:53:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.8 in E flat major – ending: Chorus Mysticus

20 02:02:00 Bricusse/Newley (artist)
Feeling Good
Performer: Bricusse/Newley

21 02:05:00 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)

22 02:11:00 Sanders (artist)
Jubilate
Performer: Sanders

23 02:15:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6 No.4

24 02:26:00 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La Boheme, Act 1)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375qrj)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Couperin arr. Ades (artist)
Les Baricades Misterieuses
Performer: Couperin arr. Ades

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

03 Viadana (artist)
Sinfonia musicali a 8 Op. 18: XII La Bergamasca
Performer: Viadana

04 Marini (artist)
Canzon III
Performer: Marini

05 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op. 79 No. 1

06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

07 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: I vespri siciliani

08 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso, Op. 3 No. 2 in B flat major

09 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem: 'Herr, lehre doch mich'

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV 808

11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 4, Op. 15 No. 1

13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence

14 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D.911: Die Nebensonnen; Der Leiermann

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate

16 02:44:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Duration 00:14:13


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0375qsp)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Early Success

00 00:27:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

00 00:24:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Snow maiden [Snegurochka] - incidental music Op.12 for soloists, chorus and
Singer: Irina Mishura-Lekhtman
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit S O

00 00:16:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.

00 00:03:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.6
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

00 00:07:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings
Ensemble: Keller Quartet


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0375qyk)
Ulster Hall Piano Series 2013
Finghin Collins


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375qym)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Episode 8

01 00:02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Duration 00:17:05

02 00:24:46 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:30:11

03 00:56:47 Frédéric Chopin
Encore - Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posth.
Duration 00:04:01

04 01:04:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Duration 00:57:04

05 02:03:05 Amilcare Ponchielli
Encore - The Dance of the Hours (finale), from La Gioconda
Duration 00:01:42

06 02:05:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:26:19

07 02:32:44 Arnold Bax (artist)
Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Performer: Arnold Bax
Duration 00:09:48

08 02:42:47 Théodore Dubois (artist)
Concerto capriccioso for piano and orchestra
Performer: Théodore Dubois
Duration 00:16:11


TUE 17:00 BBC Proms (b0375s03)
Prom 15
Prom 15 (part 1): Wagner - Die Walkure

01 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']


TUE 18:00 BBC Proms (b0375s05)
Proms Plus Intro
Introduction to Die Walkure


TUE 18:20 BBC Proms (b037k5kj)
Prom 15
Prom 15 (part 2): Wagner - Die Walkure


TUE 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b0375s09)
The Soviet Valkyrie


TUE 20:25 BBC Proms (b037k5kl)
Prom 15
Prom 15 (part 3): Wagner - Die Walkure


TUE 22:15 Free Thinking (b01nt2d1)
2012 Festival
Rewriting World History


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0375s54)
Late Junction at Latitude 2013

01 Melt Yourself Down (artist)
Camel (Live)
Performer: Melt Yourself Down

02 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Elbania (Live)
Performer: Electric Jalaba

03 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Jalaba (Live)
Performer: Electric Jalaba

04
Nick Franglen's Hive (http://www.franglen.net/hive.html)

05 Yo La Tengo (artist)
Ohm (Live)
Performer: Yo La Tengo

06 Richard Dawson (artist)
Black Dog In The Sky (Live)
Performer: Richard Dawson

07 Richard Dawson (artist)
Man Has Been Struck Down By Hands Unseen (Live)
Performer: Richard Dawson

08 Richard Dawson (artist)
Poor Old Horse (Live)
Performer: Richard Dawson

09 Calexico (artist)
Splitter (Live)
Performer: Calexico

10 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

11 Richard Thompson (artist)
Switting (Live)
Performer: Richard Thompson

12 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Aisha (Live)
Performer: Electric Jalaba

13 Melt Yourself Down (artist)
We Are Enough (Live)
Performer: Melt Yourself Down

14 Melt Yourself Down (artist)
Tuna (Live)
Performer: Melt Yourself Down

15 Melt Yourself Down (artist)
Mouth To Mouth (Live)
Performer: Melt Yourself Down



WEDNESDAY 24 JULY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0375qn2)

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Duration 00:18:13

02 00:19:52 Arnold Bax (artist)
Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Performer: Arnold Bax
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:30:05 Toru Takemitsu
And then I knew 'twas wind for flute, viola and harp
Duration 00:13:19

04 00:43:53 Francis Poulenc
Allegro moderato from Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:48:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo from Quintet in E flat major Op.16 (arr. for wind trio and piano)
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:54:34 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite (excerpts, arr. for wind trio and piano)
Duration 00:12:04

07 01:07:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:42:05

08 01:49:41 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

09 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10

10 02:27:51 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:28:46

11 02:57:02 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka no. 31 (Op.50 No.2) in A flat major
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:17

12 03:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

13 03:11:24 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

14 03:19:13 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

15 03:28:11 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

16 03:37:05 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

17 03:42:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

18 03:50:30 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

19 04:01:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:09:46 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:40

21 04:22:43 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

22 04:32:24 Costanzo Festa
Magnificat octavi toni
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:23

23 04:49:18 Claude Debussy
No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:00

24 04:52:12 Claude Debussy
No.12 Minstrels - from Preludes Book One
Duration 00:02:19

25 04:54:58 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

26 05:20:32 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

27 05:31:52 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

28 05:40:29 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:19:03


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0375qpx)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Third movement from Piano Trio No.25, H.XV:27

02 00:07:00 Richard Wagner
Träume (version for violin & orchestra)

03 00:12:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
March from Suite for Jazz Band No.2

04 00:16:00 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi (I)

05 00:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
First movement from Violin Concerto No.2 in E major, BWV.1042

06 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus – Overture

07 00:40:00 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano - No.1 in E major

08 00:45:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Third movement (finale) from Cello Concerto No.2

09 00:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Why do the nations; Let us break their bonds (Messiah, Pt.2)

10 01:02:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

11 01:08:00 Gerald Finzi
Summer Schemes (Earth and Air and Rain, Op.15)

12 01:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole sul Termodonte – Sinfonia

13 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fourth movement from Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581

14 01:27:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite for trumpet and strings in D major "Water Piece": Allegro

15 01:33:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Third movment "Waltz" from Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64

16 01:39:00 Richard Wagner
Walhall from 'Der Ring des Nibelungen'(S.449)

17 01:46:00 Bobby Tulloch (artist)
A Hundred Shetland Islands
Performer: Bobby Tulloch

18 01:50:00 Franz Lehár
Es lebt eine Vilja (Vilja-Lied) (The Merry Widow, Act 2)

19 01:54:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I Quattro Rusteghi – Prelude

20 02:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March from Les Troyens, Part 1

21 02:07:00 Malcolm Arnold
Serenade for guitar and strings, Op.50

22 02:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (opening chorus of Dixit Dominus HWV232)

23 02:20:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Mélodie in E major

24 02:25:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to The Yeomen of the guard


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375qrl)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: "Fin ch'han dal vino", arr. Triebensee

02 Franz Schubert
3 Klavierstucke, D.946: No. 1 in E flat minor

03 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon vigesimanona a 8; Canzon a 4

04 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture, Op. 12

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Back to the Beginning
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust

07 Harris (artist)
Faire is the Heaven
Performer: Harris

08 Bridge (artist)
Cello Sonata
Performer: Bridge

09 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Act V: Chaconne & Chorus

10 Henry Purcell
'Music for a While' 

11 Trad. (artist)
Sussex Carol; Come, My Children Dere (17th Century Scottish Carol)
Performer: Trad.

12 Birdsong/Improvisation (artist)
White-Crested Laugh
Performer: Birdsong/Improvisation

13 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt fur Ernst Benedikt Kietz, WWV 64 'Lied ohne Worte'

14 William Walton
Cello Concerto

15 Béla Bartók
Roumanian Folk Dances, BB76: No 1 Stick Dance

16 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata in B minor


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0375qsr)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Money and Marriage

00 00:29:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Act 1 sc.2, no.9; Puskay pogibnu ya (Letter scene)
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Singer: Nuccia Focile

00 00:50:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.41 for chorus [with piano ad lib]
Director: Vladislav Chernushenko
Choir: Glinka Academy Choir of Leningrad

00 00:01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Act 1, no.8; Dance des coupes [goblets] [Tempo di polacca]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ida Haendel
Conductor: André Previn

00 00:08:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme Op.33 for cello and orchestra vers. standard [7 va
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

00 00:45:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher - 3 pieces Op.42 for violin and piano
Performer: Sasha Rozhdestvensky
Performer: Josiane Marfurt

01 00:01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Goblets, from Act I of Swan Lake Op.20
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:08:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme Op.33
Duration 00:18:49

03 00:29:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene from Act I of Eugene Onegin Op.24
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:45:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:50:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Blessed be he that cometh in the name of the Lord, from Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom Op.
Duration 00:07:28


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0375qzh)
Ulster Hall Piano Series 2013
Nikolai Demidenko


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375qzp)
Proms 2013 Repeats
PSM1: Handel in Rome


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0375sf7)
Buckfast Abbey with Exon Singers


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0375r8m)
Bella Hardy, Christoph Pregardien, Clara Mouriz, Simon Butteriss

01 00:00:44 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Conductor: Simon Preston
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:06:21 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted ballroom - ballet
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:12:30 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas for voice and piano
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:16:17
Interview: Clara Mouriz and Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:21:24 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation au voyage vers. for voice and piano
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:26:57 Antonio de Literes
Acis y Galatea - zarzuela in 2 acts
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:33:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B minor BWV.1002 for violin solo
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:37:01 Arthur Sullivan
Princess Ida, or Castle Adamant - comic opera
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Performer: John Reed
Performer: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:38:15
Interview: Simon Butteriss and Susan Elkin
Duration 00:07:23

10 00:45:38 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe, or The peer and the peri - comic opera in 2 acts
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Performer: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Duration 00:05:22

11 00:53:24 Sergey Prokofiev
Symphony-concerto in E minor Op.125 for cello and orchestra [after op.58]
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:09:59

12 01:08:37 Bella Hardy
Good Man's Wife
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:13:48 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine S.97
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:15:40

14 01:33:50 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:23

15 01:42:27 Bella Hardy
Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:46:04
Interview: Bella Hardy
Duration 00:06:52

17 01:52:56 Bella Hardy
Three Pieces of my Heart
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Duration 00:03:47

18 01:59:01 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:09:40

19 02:10:38 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Atys - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.53
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:02:06

20 02:13:49 Franz (1) Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Michael Gees
Duration 00:04:22

21 02:18:06
Interview: Christoph Pregardien
Duration 00:07:44

22 02:25:50 Franz (1) Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Michael Gees
Duration 00:04:38

23 02:32:27 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: La Serenissima
Duration 00:05:31

24 02:38:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (4 pezzi sacri), arr. G Levine for string orchestra [orig. chorus]
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:05:00

25 02:44:34 Sergey Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: London S O.
Duration 00:04:45

26 02:50:15 Franz Liszt
2 Polonaises S.223
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:49


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b0375sjd)
Prom 16
Prom 16 (part 1): Elgar, Bantock, Walton and Tchaikovsky

01 00:03:13 Edward Elgar
Falstaff
Duration 00:33:01

02 00:39:30 Granville Bantock (artist)
Sapphic Poem
Performer: Granville Bantock
Duration 00:15:31


WED 20:20 BBC Proms (b0375sjg)
Proms Plus Literary
Playing Falstaff


WED 20:40 BBC Proms (b037k95y)
Prom 16
Prom 16 (part 2): Elgar, Bantock, Walton and Tchaikovsky

01 00:18:46 William Walton
Henry V - Touch her soft lips and part; Death of Falstaff
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:26:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4 in F Minor, Op.36
Duration 00:41:55


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b01nt2z0)
2012 Festival
Mark Pagel


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01mssb9)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Luke Jerram


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0375sjl)
Late Junction at Latitude 2013

01 Troyka (artist)
Ornithophobia (Live)
Performer: Troyka

02 Walls Vs Daphne Oram Archive (artist)
Orchards and Gardens (Live)
Performer: Walls Vs Daphne Oram Archive

03 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

04 Matthew E. White (artist)
Big Love (Live)
Performer: Matthew E. White

05 Flower-Corsano Duo (artist)
End of the End (Live)
Performer: Flower-Corsano Duo

06 Kraftwerk (artist)
The Model (Live)
Performer: Kraftwerk

07 Walls Vs Daphne Oram Archive (artist)
Extremely Long Corridor (Live)
Performer: Walls Vs Daphne Oram Archive

08 Coco Rosie (artist)
Child Bride (Live)
Performer: Coco Rosie

09 Troyka (artist)
Tax Return (Live)
Performer: Troyka



THURSDAY 25 JULY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0375qn4)

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Duration 00:18:06

02 00:19:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major Op.51`2 for piano
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:30:09 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no. 13 in A minor S. 244 for piano
Duration 00:09:18

04 00:39:53 Franz Liszt
Polonaise no. 2 (S. 223) in E major for piano
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:49:18 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study S. 139 no. 12 Chasse-neige in B flat major
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:55:21 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences de Norma S.394 for piano [on themes from Bellini's opera]
Duration 00:16:30

07 01:12:17 Franz Liszt & Nicolo Paganini (artist)
La campanella, S. 140 No. 3 in A flat minor
Performer: Franz Liszt & Nicolo Paganini
Duration 00:05:05

08 01:17:52 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Aleksandra Juozapenaite-Eesma
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:41:40

09 02:01:12 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33

10 02:32:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

11 02:38:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59

12 02:53:40 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Ilkka Paananen
Duration 00:19:49

13 03:13:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

14 03:29:51 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

15 03:39:16 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

16 03:46:35 Gwilym Simcock
Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:07:17

17 03:54:21 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

18 04:01:11 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

19 04:06:59 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:10:58

20 04:18:19 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

21 04:25:47 Andrejs Jurjāns
Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners
Duration 00:03:04

22 04:29:15 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

23 04:43:21 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:02:53

24 04:46:41 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

25 05:01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance"
Performer: Nelson Lee
Performer: Meg Freivogel
Performer: Liz Freivogel
Performer: Daniel McDonough
Ensemble: Jupiter Quartet
Duration 00:26:58

26 05:29:16 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:00


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0375qpz)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Columbia - caprice americain for piano, Op.34 (RO.61)
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

02 00:07:00 Anon. (artist)
Sonata 'Chiquitana' No. IV
Performer: Anon.

03 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria), D.839

04 00:22:00 Leopold Godowsky (artist)
Alt-Wien
Performer: Leopold Godowsky

05 00:26:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Un poco di Chopin. Tempo di mazurka, Op.72 no.15

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First movement (Allegro molto) from Symphony no.40 in G minor, K.550

07 00:40:00 Traditional Northumbrian (artist)
Holey Ha'penny/Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Performer: Traditional Northumbrian

08 00:48:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton - symphonic poem, Op.39

09 00:57:00 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op.27 - no.4; Morgen

10 01:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim from Act 3 of Samson

11 01:09:00 Gabriel Fauré
Third movement (Allegretto moderato) from Piano Quintet no.1 in D minor, Op.89

12 01:17:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Tauben von San Marco (French Polka), Op.414

13 01:22:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Old Superb from Songs of the Sea, Op.91

14 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F major, Op.34 no.3

15 01:34:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - Procession of the nobles

16 01:39:00 Leonard Bernstein
One hand, one heart (from West Side Story)

17 01:44:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo from The Love for three oranges – suite, Op.33b

18 01:52:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia waltz

19 02:02:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7 - Aquarium

20 02:04:00 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann (artist)
The Gnu Song
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann

21 02:08:00 Bridge (artist)
Valse intermezzo for strings, H.17
Performer: Bridge

22 02:16:00 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie; no.5 - Joie du sang des etoiles

23 02:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuett from French suite for keyboard no.6 in E major, BWV.817

24 02:25:00 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd girl's dance from The Mountain king (Bergakungen), Op.37


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375qrn)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Bacewicz (artist)
Oberek
Performer: Bacewicz

02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 6 in E flat major

03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey

04 Marini (artist)
Sonata in Echo
Performer: Marini

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich, bin ich bei dir, BWV 288

07 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65

08 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel

09 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7: II. Adagio

10 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Part II: Surely he hath borne our griefs; And with His stripes we are healed; All

11 Golijov (artist)
Ayre: Wa Habibi (My Love)
Performer: Golijov

12 Roussel (artist)
Joueurs pour flute, Op. 27: Tityre
Performer: Roussel

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat, Op. 127

14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette

15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 119


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0375qst)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Escape to the Country

00 00:42:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato) (Allegro)
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

00 00:34:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Act 2 no.10; O Maria, Maria [Mazeppa's aria/arioso]
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

00 00:49:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler

00 00:13:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1st movement; Pezzo elegiaco (Moderato assai)
Performer: Elvira Bekova
Performer: Eleonora Bekova
Performer: Alfia Bekova

00 00:01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra
Orchestra: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

01 00:01:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo in forma di Sonatina, from Serenade for String Orchestra in C Op.48
Duration 00:09:33

02 00:12:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo elegiac, from Piano Trio Op.50
Duration 00:19:33

03 00:34:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa Aria from Mazeppa Act II
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:41:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo: Allegro, from Symphony No.4 Op.36
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:49:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene & Rose Adagio from Sleeping Beauty Op.66
Duration 00:09:06


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0375r07)
Ulster Hall Piano Series 2013
Christian Ihle Hadland

01 00:03:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.6 in E major
Duration 00:14:44

02 00:19:51 Alban Berg
Sonata, Op.1
Duration 00:10:17

03 00:31:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.18 in E flat major, Op.31 No.3
Duration 00:22:22


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375r0d)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 13: National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America

01 00:03:25 Jean Shepherd (artist)
Magiya
Performer: Jean Shepherd
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:14:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:38:30

03 00:52:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie Op42 No 3
Duration 00:04:26

04 01:01:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10
Duration 00:50:48

05 01:54:10 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture
Duration 00:05:24

06 02:01:16 Théodore Dubois (artist)
Suite for piano and string orchestra
Performer: Théodore Dubois
Duration 00:21:05

07 02:23:15 Claude Debussy
Ballade
Duration 00:06:40


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0375r96)
Violeta Urmana, Adrian Varela and band, National Children's Orchestra, Peter Frankl

01 00:00:47 Adriana Varela (artist)
Escape from Buenos Aires
Performer: Adriana Varela
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:00:47
Interview: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:09:35 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:09:35
Interview: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:16:16 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:22:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:32:44 Anon.
Sonata 'Chiquitana' No. IV: 1st mvt - Allegro
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:38:06 Adriana Varela (artist)
Coriolan
Performer: Adriana Varela
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:38:06
Interview: Adrian Varela
Duration 00:04:46

10 00:50:16 Adriana Varela (artist)
Sunset Casapueblo
Performer: Adriana Varela
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:55:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:02:57 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra
Duration 00:09:19

13 01:02:57
Interview: Roger Clarkson & Jenni McLaren
Duration 00:09:19

14 01:16:42 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:16:42
Interview: Roger Clarkson & Jenni McLaren
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:23:06 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Duration 00:06:22

17 01:33:23 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:33:23
Interview: Peter Frankl
Duration 00:02:07

19 01:45:29 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Duration 00:04:38

20 01:51:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Duration 00:10:17

21 02:02:34 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas, arr. Russ for voice and guitar [orig. for voice and piano
Duration 00:05:23

22 02:09:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
King's Row - music from the film
Duration 00:01:21

23 02:09:17
Interview: Neil Brand
Duration 00:01:21

24 02:15:41 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings
Duration 00:10:13

25 02:26:55 Krzysztof Penderecki
Passio et mors Domini Nostri Jesu Christi secundum Lucam for soli, speaker, 3 chors, boys'
Duration 00:04:52

26 02:32:40 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39
Duration 00:05:15

27 02:32:40
Interview: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:05:15

28 02:42:41 Brian Eno (artist)
Music for airports I for 5 choirs, piano and electronics
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:02:00

29 02:46:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Duration 00:10:23

30 02:57:09 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi Domine Adesto nunc propitius for 5 voices [TCM p.242] [incipit in notes]
Duration 00:02:50


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b0375sm0)
Prom 17
Prom 17 (part 1): The Apotheosis of the Dance

01 00:06:13 John McCabe
Joybox
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:12:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major
Duration 00:44:00


THU 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b0375sm2)
Ravel's Bolero


THU 20:40 BBC Proms (b037kbbp)
Prom 17
Prom 17 (part 2): The Apotheosis of the Dance

01 00:13:50 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat
Duration 00:37:00

02 00:58:25 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Duration 00:18:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b01p9hrm)
2012 Festival
Philippa Gregory


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01mssbk)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Susan Tomes


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0375snf)
Late Junction at Latitude 2013

01 Graveola (artist)
Desagrados e Flores (Live)
Performer: Graveola

02 Anna Meredith & Horsebox (artist)
Nautilus (Live)
Performer: Anna Meredith & Horsebox

03 Alison Balsom with the English Concert (artist)
Baroque Music by the Lakeside
Performer: Alison Balsom with the English Concert

04 Stealing Sheep (artist)
The Garden (Live)
Performer: Stealing Sheep

05 Stealing Sheep (artist)
Gold (Live)
Performer: Stealing Sheep

06 Nancy Elizabeth (artist)
Feet of Courage (Live)
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth

07 Nancy Elizabeth (artist)
Debt (Live)
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth

08 Nancy Elizabeth (artist)
Shimmering Song (Live)
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth

09 Nancy Elizabeth (artist)
The Wheel Turning King (Live)
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth

10 James Blake (artist)
The Wilhelm Scream (Live)
Performer: James Blake

11 Anna Meredith & Horsebox (artist)
Orlok (Live)
Performer: Anna Meredith & Horsebox

12 Anna Meredith & Horsebox (artist)
R-Type (Live)
Performer: Anna Meredith & Horsebox

13 Ngoni ba (artist)
The Desert of Mali (Live)
Performer: Ngoni ba

14 Graveola (artist)
Nesse Instante Só (Live)
Performer: Graveola

15 Graveola (artist)
O Cão E A Ciência (Live)
Performer: Graveola

16 Graveola (artist)
Babulina's Trip (Live)
Performer: Graveola



FRIDAY 26 JULY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0375qn6)

01 00:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:22:08

02 00:23:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate omai cessate - cantata RV.684 for contralto, strings & basso continuo
Duration 00:13:36

03 00:37:45 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia from 'Melodrama of Saint Wenceslas' (ZWV.175)
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:45:05 George Frideric Handel
Un' Alma innamorata - Italian cantata no.23 for soprano, violin and continuo
Duration 00:16:11

05 01:01:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.544 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
Duration 00:10:40

06 01:12:45 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Phoebe, umbras pelle from 'Melodrama of Saint Wenceslas' (ZWV.175)
Duration 00:02:57

07 01:16:08 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:10:58

08 02:48:48 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:22:17

09 03:11:30 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

10 03:19:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

11 03:34:27 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:42:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:42

13 03:48:30 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

14 04:01:11 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

15 04:10:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

16 04:26:35 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:39

17 04:41:39 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

18 04:49:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:58

19 05:14:24 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0375qq1)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Gavotte from Masques et Bergamasques

02 00:05:00 William Byrd
Gloria from Mass for 5 voices

03 00:11:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade, Op.118 no.3

04 00:25:00 Joseph Haydn
Second movement from Symphony no.101 in D 'Clock'

05 00:24:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon

06 00:33:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Tristan and Isolde Fantasia
Performer: Franz Waxman

07 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale from Ein musikalischer Spass K.522

08 01:50:00 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino for piano

09 00:56:00 Jean-Baptiste Singelée (artist)
Allegretto from Premier Quartet, Op.53
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Singelée

10 01:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

11 01:11:00 Peter Warlock
Pieds-en-l'air from Capriol Suite

12 01:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Third movement from Piano Concerto no.1

13 01:27:00 Grandados (artist)
Spanish Dance no.5 'Andaluza'
Performer: Grandados

14 01:33:00 Zequinha de Abreu (artist)
Tico tico no fuba
Performer: Zequinha de Abreu

15 01:37:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker

16 01:45:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum

17 01:51:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
Serenade to Youth
Performer: Haydn Wood

18 01:55:00 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture - Le astuzie femminili no.2

19 02:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

20 02:09:00 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmers from Siegfried

21 02:17:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais

22 02:21:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Nothing is here for Tears

23 02:25:00 Johann Strauss II
Adele's Laughing Song from Die Fledermaus


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0375qrq)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Fitzenhagen (artist)
Perpetuum mobile, Op. 24
Performer: Fitzenhagen

02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig

03 Maurice Ravel
La Parade

04 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata

07 Henry Purcell
Sonata IV in D minor

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125: IV Presto – Allegro assai – 'Ode to Joy'

09 Johann Bernhard Bach (artist)
Suite No. 4 in C: La Joye
Performer: Johann Bernhard Bach

10 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya

11 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path: The Barn Owl has not flown away!

12 Pandolfi (artist)
Violin Sonata, Op. 4 No. 6 'La Vinciolina'
Performer: Pandolfi

13 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll

14 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: The Augurs of Spring - Dances of the young girls; Ritual of Abduction

15 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0375qsw)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Final Years

00 00:08:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene and Duet, from Act III Scene II of The Queen of Spades Op.68
Orchestra: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Singer: Tamara Milashkina
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Singer: Vladimir Atlantov

00 00:20:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
9 Sacred pieces - no.6; Otche nash [Our Father] [a 4]
Performer: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best

00 00:48:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.

00 00:25:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71 - Waltz of the flowers
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler

00 00:01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70, arr. for string orchestra [orig. for string sextet]
Choir: Georgian Chamber Orchestra


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0375r18)
Ulster Hall Piano Series 2013
John O'Conor

01 00:03:40
Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Bagatelles, Op.126
Duration 00:17:34

02 00:23:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathetique'
Duration 00:18:40

03 00:42:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A flat, Op.110
Duration 00:18:48


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0375r1b)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 16: Elgar, Bantock, Walton and Tchaikovsky

01 00:04:24 Edward Elgar
Falstaff
Duration 00:33:01

02 00:41:09 Granville Bantock (artist)
Sapphic Poem
Performer: Granville Bantock
Duration 00:15:31

03 00:58:03 Granville Bantock (artist)
Encore - Hamabdil
Performer: Granville Bantock
Duration 00:05:57

04 01:07:09 William Walton
Henry V - Touch her soft lips and part; Death of Falstaff
Duration 00:05:18

05 01:14:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4 in F Minor, Op.36
Duration 00:41:55

06 01:58:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:21:53

07 02:21:43 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale
Duration 00:15:02

08 02:37:23 Various Artists (artist)
Songs of Travel ? The Intrepid Explorer
Performer: Various Artists
Duration 00:13:08


FRI 17:00 BBC Proms (b0375szn)
Prom 18
Prom 18 (part 1): Wagner - Siegfried

01 Richard Wagner
Siegfried [Part 3 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']


FRI 18:20 BBC Proms (b0375szs)
Proms Plus Intro
Introduction to Siegfried


FRI 18:40 BBC Proms (b037kbn1)
Prom 18
Prom 18 (part 2): Wagner - Siegfried


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b0375szx)
When Tolkien Stole Wagner's Ring


FRI 20:35 BBC Proms (b037kbn3)
Prom 18
Prom 18 (part 3): Wagner - Siegfried

01 01:36:18 Franz Schubert (artist)
Rondo in A major D951
Performer: Franz Schubert
Duration 00:18:25


FRI 22:30 New Generation Artists (b0375t2j)
Sean Shibe

01 00:00:50 Isaac Albéniz
Albeniz Asturias
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:08:37 Federico Mompou (artist)
Mompou Suite Compostellana
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:20:02


FRI 23:00 WOMAD (b0375t2l)
WOMAD Live 2013
Seun Kuti and Zykopops

01 Zykopops (artist)
Diridika
Performer: Zykopops

02 Zykopops (artist)
Usti Baba
Performer: Zykopops

03 Zykopops (artist)
Duna Ide
Performer: Zykopops

04 Zykopops (artist)
Lada
Performer: Zykopops

05 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
African Smoke
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

06 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
Mr Big Thief
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

07 Max Romeo (artist)
War in a Babylon
Performer: Max Romeo

08 Max Romeo (artist)
Chase the Devil
Performer: Max Romeo

09 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Curly Locks
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry

10 Mavrika (artist)
Manaman
Performer: Mavrika

11 Mavrika (artist)
The Manas are Complaining
Performer: Mavrika

12 Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys (artist)
Bon Reve
Performer: Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys

13 Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys (artist)
Madame Fayelle (6.20)
Performer: Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys

14 Barrule (artist)
In Search of Mananan
Performer: Barrule