Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 JULY 2013


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b036jmrw)

01 00:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:24

02 00:13:01 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique (Op. 3) (1907-8)
Duration 00:12:18

03 00:25:42 Bernard Herrmann
Excerpts from the films: "The man who knew too much" & "Citizen Kane"
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:31:32 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:18:31

05 00:50:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Duration 00:43:55

06 01:34:52 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:35

07 01:43:52 John Williams
3 movie themes
Duration 00:15:47

08 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:50:37

09 02:52:19 Nicolaus Bruhns
Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and continuo
Singer: Guy de Mey
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:12:01

10 03:04:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

11 03:13:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:12:53

12 03:26:24 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

13 03:44:35 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:11:59

14 03:56:57 Vladimir Horowitz
Moment Exotique [Welte Mignon]
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:45

15 04:18:17 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

16 04:34:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

17 04:40:18 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

18 04:45:35 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

19 05:04:48 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

20 05:17:32 Franz Liszt
Funerailles - from Harmonies poetiques et religieuses: 10 pieces for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:13:50


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b036ts1r)
Saturday - Simon Hoban

01 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: I. Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras

02 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz – No. 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

04 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Performer: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Conducted by Thomas Dausgaard

05 Franz Schubert
Allegro Moderato (I.) from Symphony No. 8
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

06 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo – Valse from Suite Pastorale
Performer: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth

07 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht: Adagio (sections IV & V)
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Colin Carr

08 Z. Randall Stroope
The Conversion of Saul
Performer: London Chamber Choir

09 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte from Tosca
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Performer: Conducted by Antonio Pappano

10 Steve Martland
Crossing the Border – Excerpt (final 5')
Performer: Assembled Ensemble
Performer: Conducted by Steve Martland

11 Antonín Dvořák
Eighth Symphony – final movement
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Conducted by Antal Dorati

12 Arcangelo Corelli
Corelli Sonata a3 Op4 No1 movements 3 and 4
Performer: Musica Antiqua Roma
Performer: Directed from the violin by Riccardo Minasi

13 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet from Come, Ye Sons of Art
Performer: Alfred Deller
Performer: John Whitworth
Performer: St. Anthony Singers
Performer: L'Ensemble Orchestral de L'Oiseau-Lyre

14 Eduardo Di Capua
O sole mio
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Conductor: Giancarlo Chiaramello


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b036ts1t)

01 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Performer: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth

02 Richard Wagner
O Sink Hernieder…(Tristan Und Isolde)
Performer: Camilla Nylund
Performer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Nott

03 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto In F Minor Op. 21 (2nd Mvt.)
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Performer: Sinfonia Varsovia
Performer: Howard Shelley

04 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto In F Minor Op. 21 (2nd Mvt, 2nd Half)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva (Erard, 1849)
Performer: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Performer: Frans Brüggen

05 Frédéric Chopin
Variations In D On A Theme Of Thomas Moore
Performer: Daniel Vaiman (piano)
Performer: Dina Yoffe (piano)

06 Aleksander Zarzycki
Grande Polonaise In E Flat Op. 7
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Łukasz Borowicz

07
Andrew Parrott (Monteverdi L'orfeo)

08 Claudio Monteverdi
L'orfeo – Toccata And Prologue (extract)
Performer: David Hurley
Performer: Taverner Players
Performer: Andrew Parrott

09 Claudio Monteverdi
L'orfeo – Act 2, Opening ('ecco Pur Ch'a Voi Ritorno' / 'VI ricorda o boschi ombrosi')
Performer: Charles Daniels
Performer: Gareth Morrell
Performer: Simon Wall
Performer: Taverner Consort and Players
Performer: Andrew Parrott

10 Claudio Monteverdi
L'orfeo – Act 3, Conclusion – Chorus Of Infernal Spirits ('nulla Impresa Per Huom')
Performer: Taverner Consort and Players
Performer: Andrew Parrott

11 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers Of 1610 – Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria
Performer: Tessa Bonner
Performer: Taverner Players
Performer: Andrew Parrott

12 Claudio Monteverdi
L'orfeo – Act 5, Conclusion ('Perchè A Lo Sdegno' / 'Saliam cantando al Cielo' / 'Vanne Orfeo felice a pieno' / Moresca)
Performer: Guy Pelc (baritone, Apollo)
Performer: Charles Daniels
Performer: Taverner Consort and Players
Performer: Andrew Parrott

13 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No. 2
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata K306 In D (finale)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Erich Höbarth

15 Giovanni Gabrieli
Vox Domini Super Aquas Jordanis A 10
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

16 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni a 10
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultet Iam Angelica Turba 17
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Concerto Palatino
Performer: Jeffrey Skidmore

18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 In F Sharp Minor Op. 1
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Performer: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Lan Shui


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b036ts1w)
Come Heavy Sleep


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b036ts1y)
York Early Music Festival 2013
York Early Music Festival: Musica Antiqua Roma 'Approaching Corelli'

01 Lelio Colista (artist)
Sonata a 3 in D minor
Performer: Lelio Colista

02 Anonymous (Rome, 18th century) (artist)
Ballo della Regina
Performer: Anonymous (Rome, 18th century)

03 Carlo Mannelli (artist)
Sinfonia in A minor
Performer: Carlo Mannelli

04 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata a 3 in A minor

05 Matteo Simonelli (artist)
Sinfonia doppo il Kyrie
Performer: Matteo Simonelli

06 Carlo Ambrogio Lonati (artist)
Partite in G major
Performer: Carlo Ambrogio Lonati

07 Lelio Colista (artist)
Sonata a 3 in C major 'Credo'
Performer: Lelio Colista

08 Bernardo Pasquini (artist)
Toccata in A minor (harpsichord solo)
Performer: Bernardo Pasquini

09 Carlo Mannelli (artist)
Sonata in D minor, Op.2 No.10, 'La Pasquini'
Performer: Carlo Mannelli

10 Matteo Simonelli (artist)
Sinfonia doppo il Christe
Performer: Matteo Simonelli

11 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor, Op.4 No.8

12 00:06:30 Lelio Colista (artist)
Sonata a 3 in D minor
Performer: Lelio Colista
Duration 00:05:24

13 00:11:55 Anon. (artist)
Ballo della Regina
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:47

14 00:17:57 Carlo Mannelli (artist)
Sinfonia in A minor
Performer: Carlo Mannelli
Duration 00:03:51

15 00:23:06 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata a 3 in A minor
Duration 00:06:57

16 00:31:20 Matteo Simonelli (artist)
Sinfonia doppo il Kyrie
Performer: Matteo Simonelli
Duration 00:01:29

17 00:32:52 Carlo Ambrogio Lonati (artist)
Partite in G major
Performer: Carlo Ambrogio Lonati
Duration 00:06:24

18 00:39:35 Lelio Colista (artist)
Sonata a 3 in C major 'Credo'
Performer: Lelio Colista
Duration 00:04:59

19 00:45:45 Bernardo Pasquini (artist)
Toccata in A minor
Performer: Bernardo Pasquini
Duration 00:02:11

20 00:47:59 Carlo Mannelli (artist)
Sonata in D minor, Op.2 No.10, 'La Pasquini'
Performer: Carlo Mannelli
Duration 00:04:47

21 00:53:42 Matteo Simonelli (artist)
Sinfonia doppo il Christe
Performer: Matteo Simonelli
Duration 00:00:46

22 00:54:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor, Op.4 No.8
Duration 00:04:54


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036j24r)
Wigmore Hall: Tai Murray

01 00:04:05 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes, Op.30
Duration 00:21:39

02 00:27:45 Robert Schumann
Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.121
Duration 00:31:10

03 00:03:05 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes, Op.30
Duration 00:21:39

04 00:26:14 Robert Schumann
Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.121
Duration 00:31:10


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b0379msp)
Brahms Debussy and Tchaikovsky appear in Richard Sisson's celebration of summer

00 00:28:47 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.1 in G major for violin & piano, 1st movement
Duration 00:09:58

00 00:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Junge Lieder 1 (Meine Liebe ist grun)
Duration 00:01:35

00 00:48:36 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Duration 00:07:35

00 01:06:31 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Duration 00:03:11

00 01:05:04 Edward Elgar
Variation no.7 from the 'Enigma' Variations, Op.36
Duration 00:00:56

00 00:39:43 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:21:10 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess, Act 1, Scene 1 - Summertime
Duration 00:03:28

00 00:56:45 Gilbert & Sullivan
Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:44:10 Françoise Hardy (artist)
Soleil
Performer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:03:43

00 00:05:01 Leos Janáček
Osud (Fate), Act 1 (A Fashionable Spa)
Duration 00:05:08

00 00:11:46 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Duration 00:06:15

00 01:01:26 Michel Legrand
Theme from The Go-Between
Duration 00:02:26

00 01:31:56 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music, Op.61: You spotted snakes
Duration 00:03:50

00 01:36:06 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music, Op.61: Wedding march
Duration 00:04:06

00 01:22:39 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine - Act 2, 'Chez Bullier'
Duration 00:08:47

00 00:18:47 Nick Pynn
The Whole Summer Long
Duration 00:02:19

00 01:50:50 Richard Sisson
Gone, Gone Again
Duration 00:01:56

00 01:10:19 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (arranged for violin and piano)
Duration 00:01:10

00 01:40:44 Richard Rodgers
'Hello, young lovers' from the musical "The King and I"
Duration 00:03:25

00 01:11:42 Eddie Sauter
A Summer Afternoon
Duration 00:05:56

00 01:44:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'June' from 'The Seasons', Op.37b
Duration 00:05:40

00 01:18:08 Mel Tormé
The Christmas Song
Duration 00:02:42

00 01:53:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
God be with you till we meet again
Duration 00:02:22

01 01:53:55 Leos Janáček
Osud [Fate] - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Fashionable spa
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:05:11 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:11:16 Nick Pynn (artist)
The Whole Summer Long
Performer: Nick Pynn
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:13:43 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Summertime
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:17:28 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.63: no.5; Junge Lieder 1 (Meine Liebe ist grun); no.9; Heimweh 3 (Ich sah als K
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:19:09 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 for violin and piano: 1st movement; Vivace ma non troppo
Duration 00:10:06

07 00:29:15 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orchestra [orig. for violin and piano]
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:32:33 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Duration 00:07:44

09 00:40:17 Gilbert O’Sullivan (artist)
Take A Pair Of Sparkling Eyes
Performer: Gilbert O’Sullivan
Duration 00:03:25

10 00:43:42 Michel Legrand (artist)
Theme From The Go Between
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:01:37

11 00:45:19 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra: Variation 7; Troyte
Duration 00:00:57

12 00:46:16 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano: no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Duration 00:03:24

13 00:49:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the bumblebee [from 'The tale of the Tsar Saltan'], arr. various for misc. i
Duration 00:01:12

14 00:50:52 Eddie Sauter (artist)
A Summer Afternoon
Performer: Eddie Sauter
Duration 00:06:05

15 00:56:57 Torme, Mel and Robert Wells (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Torme, Mel and Robert Wells
Duration 00:02:45

16 00:59:42 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine - commedia lirica in 3 acts: Act 2 (Chez Bullier)
Duration 00:08:37

17 01:08:19 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.3; You spotted snakes (Song with ch
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:12:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.9; Wedding march (Allegro vivace)
Duration 00:04:15

19 01:16:30 Richard Rodgers (artist)
The King and I - musical: Hello, young lovers
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:03:29

20 01:19:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano: June (Barcarolle)
Duration 00:03:29

21 01:23:28 Richard Sisson (artist)
Gone, Gone Again
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:02:02

22 01:25:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
God be with you till we meet again
Duration 00:02:27


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b036ts76)

01 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
One To Ten In Ohio
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

02 John Harle, Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Ivor Bolton (artist)
Bean Rows and Blues Shots (Part 1)
Performer: John Harle, Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Ivor Bolton

03 Woody Herman (artist)
The Crickets
Performer: Woody Herman

04 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Teddy Wilson

05 Rod Mason / Chris Barber (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Rod Mason / Chris Barber

06 Sammy Rimington (artist)
Little Girl
Performer: Sammy Rimington

07 David Snell (artist)
Invention in A Minor
Performer: David Snell

08 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
In a Mist
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

09 Erroll Garner (artist)
Blue Lou
Performer: Erroll Garner

10 Anita O’Day (artist)
I'm Not Supposed to Be Blue Blues
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:02:29

11 Billie Holiday (artist)
I Wished on the Moon
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:29

12 Red Rodney (artist)
Superbop
Performer: Red Rodney
Duration 00:02:29

13 Charlie Ventura Septet (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Charlie Ventura Septet
Duration 00:02:29


SAT 18:00 Words and Music (b017lz5j)
A Great Exhibition

01
H. Wood
The Big Show Coming, Scott Handy (reader)

02 00:00:36 Arthur Benjamin
Fanfare for a Festive Occasion

03 00:01:12
William Makepeace Thackeray
A May Day Ode (extract), Catherine Harvey (reader)

04 00:02:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture

05 00:07:59
Robert Hunt
‘The Glass Fountain’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy & Catherine Harvey (readers)

06 00:09:02 Thomas Morley (artist)
Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Performer: Thomas Morley

07 00:12:00
Robert Herrick
To the Water Nymphs, Drinking at the Fountain, Scott Handy (reader)

08 00:12:25 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29 No.1

09 00:13:46
Sara Teasdale
The Crystal Gazer, Catherine Harvey (reader)

10 00:15:49
Robert Hunt
‘Locomotive Engines’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

11 00:16:00 George Antheil (artist)
Ballet pour instruments mecanique et percussion (Roll Three)
Performer: George Antheil

12 00:20:36
William Carlos Williams
Overture to a Dance of Locomotives, Catherine Harvey (reader)

13 00:24:00 Arthur Bliss
Fanfare for a Dignified Occasion

14 00:24:21
Charles Mackay
The Festival of Labour. Opening of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

15 00:24:26 Alexander Mosolov
Iron Foundry

16 00:27:58
Robert Hunt
‘Ceylon’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Catherine Harvey (reader)

17 00:27:59 Antonín Dvořák
Andante con moto (Cypresses, B.152 No.3)

18 00:29:24
Thomas Moore
Rich and Rare Were the Gems She Wore, Scott Handy (reader)

19 00:30:28
Robert Hunt
‘Gallery West End – The Grand Organ’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

20 00:30:30 Marcel Dupré
Cortege et Litanie, Op.19 No.2

21 00:31:25
Marie Tello Phillips
When the Organ Plays, Catherine Harvey (reader)

22 00:35:12 Michael Tippett
Fanfare for Brass

23 00:35:28
John Davidson
The Crystal Palace, Scott Handy & Catherine Harvey (readers)

24 00:37:32 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds

25 00:37:40
Robert Hunt
‘Central South Gallery – Important Scientific Arrangement’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

26 00:46:12
Ralph Waldo Emerson
The Barometer, Catherine Harvey (reader)

27 00:51:16 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Refrains and Choruses (1957)

28 00:51:26
Robert Hunt
‘Near the Entrance – Animals of the Indian Jungles’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Catherine Harvey (reader)

29 00:54:24
Douglas Stewart
Leopard Skin, Scott Handy (reader)

30 00:59:11
Robert Hunt
‘Turkey’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

31 00:59:28
Samuel Johnson
To Miss —: On Her Giving the Author a Gold and Silk Net-work Purse, Catherine Harvey (reader)

32 00:59:52 Béla Bartók
In Oriental Style (Mikrokosmos, Book 2)

33 01:00:30
Paul Durcan
The Turkish Carpet, Scott Handy (reader)

34 01:02:15 John Dowland
Forlorn Hope Fancy

35 01:05:51
Robert Hunt
‘China’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Catherine Harvey (reader)

36 01:06:02 Benjamin Britten
The Pagodas (The Prince of the Pagodas, Act 2 Scene 2)

37 01:09:01 Béla Bartók
From the Island of Bali (Mikrokosmos, Book 4)

38 01:09:06
Wang Wei (transl: Witter Bynner)
Toward the Temple of Heaped Fragrance, Scott Handy (reader)

39 01:10:19
William Wordsworth
In My Mind’s Eye a Temple, like a Cloud, Catherine Harvey (reader)

40 01:11:24 Edward Elgar
Civic Fanfare

41 01:13:05
Iain Bamforth
The Great Exhibition, Scott Handy (reader)


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b036ts7t)
Prom 02
Prom 2 (part 1): Doctor Who Prom


SAT 20:30 BBC Proms (b036tsdj)
Proms Plus Intro
The Soundworld of Doctor Who


SAT 20:50 BBC Proms (b036tsdl)
Prom 02
Prom 2 (part 2): Doctor Who Prom


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b01nznsd)
Belongings


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b036tstq)

01 00:05:12 Sebastian Currier (artist)
Microsymph
Performer: Sebastian Currier
Duration 00:12:03

02 00:23:41 Mark Bowden (artist)
Heartland
Performer: Mark Bowden
Duration 00:22:34

03 00:49:41 Sebastian Currier (artist)
Quanta
Performer: Sebastian Currier
Duration 00:14:02

04 01:05:28 Qigang Chen (artist)
Enchantements oublies
Performer: Qigang Chen
Duration 00:25:14



SUNDAY 14 JULY 2013


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b036tsvt)
Three Rare Pianists

01 Richard Twardzik (artist)
A Crutch for the Crab
Performer: Richard Twardzik

02 Richard Twardzik (artist)
Albuquerque Social Swim
Performer: Richard Twardzik

03 Serge Chaloff (artist)
The Fable of Mable
Performer: Serge Chaloff

04 Chet Baker Quartet (artist)
Rondette
Performer: Chet Baker Quartet

05 Herbie Nichols (artist)
The Gig
Performer: Herbie Nichols

06 Herbie Nichols (artist)
2300 Skiddoo
Performer: Herbie Nichols

07 Herbie Nichols (artist)
Lady Sings the Blues
Performer: Herbie Nichols

08 Herbie Nichols (artist)
Terpsichore
Performer: Herbie Nichols

09 Elmo Hope (artist)
Mo is On
Performer: Elmo Hope

10 Elmo Hope (artist)
Barfly
Performer: Elmo Hope

11 Harold Land (artist)
Mirror-Mind Rose
Performer: Harold Land

12 Elmo Hope (artist)
Minor Bertha
Performer: Elmo Hope

13 00:17:43 Herbie Nichols Trio (artist)
The Gig
Performer: Herbie Nichols Trio
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b036v4p2)

01 00:01:12 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Duration 00:15:08

02 00:16:49 George Frideric Handel
Zadok The Priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:31:57 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:43:07 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:50:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 (Op. 43) in D major
Duration 00:43:10

06 01:34:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Hopak) from the opera Sorotchinsky Fair
Duration 00:01:52

07 01:36:11 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) - from La Damnation de Faust
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:59

08 01:41:02 Adolfo Berio (artist)
Polka for 2 pianos/piano duet
Performer: Adolfo Berio
Duration 00:01:09

09 01:42:06 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin (Op.15`2) arr. for chamber orchestra [orig. for violin and pian
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:45:46 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 15 in C major from Op. 72 (encore)
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:49:06 Aram Khachaturian
Galop from Masquerade - suite
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:52:12 Giovanni Testori (artist)
Fugue in D minor
Performer: Giovanni Testori
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:54:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:51

14 02:01:10 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

15 02:36:28 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:11:14

16 02:48:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Conductor: János Rolla
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:18

17 03:06:55 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:05

18 03:12:25 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

19 03:24:01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:11:01

20 03:35:27 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

21 03:40:37 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Bobertska
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco
Conductor: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:11:21

22 03:52:23 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Bogdan Oledzki
Duration 00:07:06

23 04:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

24 04:07:13 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:16:23

25 04:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:13:49

26 04:38:12 Francis Poulenc
Sept chansons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg
Duration 00:12:18

27 04:50:59 Józef Elsner
Symphony in C major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski
Duration 00:25:29

28 05:16:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

29 05:23:43 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:27

30 05:40:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:38

31 05:48:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b036v4p4)
Sunday - Simon Hoban

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances - V.
Performer: Alfons & Aloys Kontarsky (piano)

02 Édith Piaf
Ca Ira
Performer: Édith Piaf

03 George Frideric Handel
Se tu non lasci amore HWV 201
Performer: La Risonanza directed by Fabio Bonizzoni with
Performer: Yetzabel Arias Fernandez (sop)
Performer: Elena Buscuola (alto)

04 Howard Skempton
Lento
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Conducted by Mark Wigglesworth

05 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Symphony No. 82 "The Bear" (1786)
Performer: Philharmonia Hungarica
Performer: Conducted by Antal Dorati

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat (oprning chorus)
Performer: Maria Keohane, Anna Zander (sopranos)
Performer: Carlos Mena (alto)
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel (tenor)
Performer: Stephen MacLeod (bass)
Performer: Ricercar Consort
Performer: Philippe Pierlot

07 Gustav Holst
Mars from The Planets Suite
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Conducted by Vladimir Jurowski

08 Annibale Padovano
Credo from Mass for 24 Voices (II)
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble
Performer: Paul Van Nevel

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave Sia Il Vento from Cosi fan Tutte
Performer: Bryn Terfel (bass/ baritone)
Performer: Miah Persson (soprano)
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Conducted by Sir Charles MacKerras

10 Maurice Ravel
II. Assez vif. Tres rythmé from String Quartet in F major
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett

11 Veljo Tormis
Jaanilaulud I-IV
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Performer: Directed by Paul Hillier

12 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memorium Benjamin Britten
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Conducted by Neeme Järvi

13 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid: Billy's death & the open prairie again
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Conducted by Leonard Bernstein

14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle op.74
Performer: amarcord

15 Felix Mendelssohn
Italian Symphony - IV. presto
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras

16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes, Op. 32 No. 7
Performer: Peter Katin

17 Dizzy Gillespie
Night in Tunisia
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie & His Quartet


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b036v4p6)

01 01:51:01 John Adams (artist)
Lollopalooza
Performer: John Adams
Duration 00:06:36

02 01:51:01 Robert Schumann
Hermann und Dorothea Overture
Duration 00:09:05

03 01:51:01 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène – 'On me nomme Hélène la blonde'
Duration 00:04:29

04 01:51:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wenn Israel am Nilusstrande
Duration 00:08:57

05 01:51:01 Samuel Barber
String Quartet
Duration 00:16:35

06 01:51:01 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone-Pictures
Duration 00:09:43

07 01:51:01 Carl Reinecke (artist)
Harp Concerto in E minor, Op 182
Performer: Carl Reinecke
Duration 00:23:49

08 01:51:01 George Whitefield Chadwick (artist)
Euterpe
Performer: George Whitefield Chadwick
Duration 00:08:59

09 01:51:01 Horatio Parker (artist)
Four Sketches, Op 19 – Nocturne
Performer: Horatio Parker
Duration 00:05:29

10 01:51:01 Sessions (artist)
Canons to the memory of Stravinsky
Performer: Sessions
Duration 00:01:55

11 01:51:01 Del Tredici (artist)
Opposites attract
Performer: Del Tredici
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:51:01 John Adams (artist)
Lollopalooza
Performer: John Adams
Duration 00:06:37

13 01:51:01 Trad arr. Britten arr. Barley (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Trad arr. Britten arr. Barley
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:51:01 Oscar Straus
Les trois valses – Je ne suis pas
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:51:01 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto
Duration 00:29:28

16 01:51:01 Trad arr. Britten arr. Barley (artist)
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Trad arr. Britten arr. Barley
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:51:01 Pierre Boulez
Notations 1: Fantasque et Modere
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:51:01 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Duration 00:15:46

19 01:59:09 Trad. (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:01

20 02:01:29 Oscar Straus
Les trois valses - Je ne suis pas
Duration 00:03:03

21 02:05:20 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto
Duration 00:29:28

22 02:35:22 Trad. (artist)
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:29

23 02:39:02 Pierre Boulez
Notations I
Duration 00:02:33

24 02:43:58 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Duration 00:15:39


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b036v4p8)
Robert Macfarlane

00 00:22:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25 (4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:51

00 00:35:17 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:42:49 Olivier Messiaen
Abime des Oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Performer: Albert Tetard
Performer: Claude Desurmont
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:37

00 00:55:08 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Fruhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:04:48

00 00:16:39 Traditional Scottish
Gaelic Psalms
Choir: Men of Ness
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:05:29 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:07:53

01 00:04:55 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:16:10 Traditional Scottish
Gaelic Psalms
Choir: Men of Ness
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:22:19 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25 (4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:51

04 00:34:41 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:42:13 Olivier Messiaen
Abime des Oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Performer: Albert Tetard
Performer: Claude Desurmont
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:54:38 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Fruhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:04:48


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b036v4pb)
York Early Music Festival 2013
York Early Music Festival: La Risonanza - 'Voicing Corelli'

01 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata op 3 n 12 in A major for 2 violins and continuo

02 Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli (artist)
Ave Regina Celorum - Antiphon for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli

03 Arcangelo Corelli
Ciacona

04 Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli (artist)
Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli

05 Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli (artist)
Tantum ergo III for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli

06 Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli (artist)
Sonata op 1 n 9 in G major for 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli

07 Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli (artist)
Alma Redemptoris - Antiphon for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Arcangelo Corelli/Antonio Tonelli

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Duet: "Io qui provo un sì caro diletto" from the Serenata "La Senna festeggiante", RV.693

09 00:04:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in A major, Op.3 No.12 for 2 violins and continuo
Duration 00:09:00

10 00:15:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Ave Regina Coelorum - Antiphon for soprano, alto, 2 violins & continuo
Duration 00:04:05

11 00:24:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Ciacona
Duration 00:03:53

12 00:29:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins & continuo
Duration 00:07:33

13 00:37:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Tantum ergo III for soprano, alto, 2 violins & continuo
Duration 00:05:36

14 00:44:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G major, Op.1 No.9, for 2 violins & continuo
Duration 00:06:00

15 00:50:55 Arcangelo Corelli
Alma Redemptoris - Antiphon for soprano, alto, 2 violins & continuo
Duration 00:06:22

16 00:57:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Duet "Io qui provo un si caro diletto" from the Serenata "La Senna festeggiante"
Duration 00:02:48


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b036v4pd)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Ravel, Poulenc

01 01:35:12 Thomas Adès
Tevot
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:22:22


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b036j6sh)
From the Parish Church of St Malachy, Hillsborough, Northern Ireland

01 00:01:03 John Blow
God is our hope and strength
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:08:54 William Turner (artist)
Psalm 40
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:21:24 William Turner (artist)
Magnificat in A major
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:26:53 William Turner (artist)
Nunc Dimittis in A major
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:35:02 Joel Rust (artist)
O holy and ever-blessed Spirit
Performer: Joel Rust
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:01:24 John Blow
God is our hope and strength
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:09:15 William Turner (artist)
Psalm 40
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:21:45 William Turner (artist)
Magnificat in A major
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:27:14 William Turner (artist)
Nunc Dimittis in A major
Performer: William Turner
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:35:23 Joel Rust (artist)
O holy and ever-blessed Spirit
Performer: Joel Rust
Duration 00:08:11


SUN 17:00 New Generation Artists (b036v4ph)
Jennifer Johnston, Robin Tritschler


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b036v4pk)
Suburbs

01 00:00:11 Elliott Carter
Sound Fields
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Oliver Knussen

02 00:02:08
John Betjeman
Hertfordshire (A Ring Of Bells). Read by Philip Franks

03 00:05:41 Erik Satie
Aubade (Avant-dernieres pensees)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 00:06:02
D. H Lawrence
Flat Suburbs S. W. in the Morning. Read by Emily Joyce

05 00:06:46 John Tavener
Ikon of Light (extract)
Performer: The Sixteen, Harry Christophers

06 00:10:05
Ralph Waldo Emerson
Motto to New England Reformers. Read by Philip Franks

07 00:11:33 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Robert Howarth

08 00:13:18
William Cowper
London Suburbs. Read by Emily Joyce

09 00:17:54
Alfred Tennyson
Suburban Garden. Read by Philip Franks

10 00:18:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Bryn Terfel, Malcolm Martineau

11 00:21:06 Malcolm Arnold
The Fair Field, Op.110
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Rumon Gamba

12 00:22:30
Arthur Guiterman
Our Suburb. Read by Philip Franks and Emily Joyce

13 00:25:40
Aesop
Astronomer (Fables). Read by Emily Joyce

14 00:28:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C major, BWV.846
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

15 00:30:10
Gwen Harwood
Suburban Sonnet. Read by Emily Joyce

16 00:31:04 Howard Skempton
Con bravura (Chamber Concerto)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, James Weeks

17 00:31:26
Margaret Atwood
The City Planners. Read by Emily Joyce

18 00:32:59 Howard Skempton
Teneramente (Chamber Concerto)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, James Weeks

19 00:34:26 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Oockooing Bird
Performer: Nicholas Hodges

20 00:34:40
Thomas Hardy
Snow in the Suburbs. Read by Philip Franks

21 00:37:40 Philip Glass
'Heroes' ('Heroes' Symphony)
Performer: American Composers Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies

22 00:42:48
Hanif Kureshi
Buddha of Suburbia, Chapter 1 (extract) Read by Philip Franks

23 00:44:32 Malvina Reynolds
Little Boxes
Performer: Malvina Reynolds

24 00:46:07 Leopold Godowsky
The Salon (Triakontameron, No.21)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

25 00:46:35
Rudyard Kipling
The Sons of the Suburbs. Read By Philip Franks and Emily Joyce

26 00:49:20 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
Transcendental Study No.7
Performer: Fredrik Ullen (piano)

27 00:50:25 Alfred Schnittke
Pastorale (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Moscow Virtuosi, Vladimir Spivakov

28 00:52:05
T S Eliot
I journeyed to the suburbs, and there I was told. Read by Emily Joyce.

29 00:53:15
John Davidson
A Northern Suburb. Read by Emily Joyce

30 00:54:35 Kaija Saariaho
Notes on Light (extract)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen, Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach

31 00:58:19
Charles Dickens
The Old Curiosity Shop, Chapter 45. Read by Philip Franks

32 00:59:38 Alexander Mosolov
Zavod - Iron Foundry
Performer: Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly

33 01:03:06 John Adams
A Final Shaking (Shaker Loops)
Performer: London Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green

34 01:04:05
E E Cummings
e/cco the uglies/t. Read by Philip Franks and Emily Joyce

35 01:06:42 Shostakovich, orch. Batiashvili
Dance of Dolls – Lyrical Waltz No.1
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen

36 01:08:50
Adrian Henri
Death in the Suburbs. Read by Philip Franks and Emily Joyce

37 01:10:00 Menotti
Gli angeli militant (Apocalisse)
Performer: Spoleto Festival Orchestra, Richard Hickox


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b036v4pm)
Significant Others - Jewish Life in Poland
Episode 2


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b036v4pp)
Prom 04
Prom 4 (part 1): Les Siècles - The Rite of Spring

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers [from the opera-ballet]

03 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - ballet

04 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - suite

05 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite


SUN 20:25 BBC Proms (b036v4qy)
Proms Plus Intro
The History of French Dance


SUN 20:45 BBC Proms (b036v4r0)
Prom 04
Prom 4 (part 2): Les Siècles - The Rite of Spring

01 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b036v4tc)
Pansori Night

01 Choi Young-hoon (geomungo), Cho Yong-su (chango) (artist)
Geomungo Sanjo
Performer: Choi Young-hoon (geomungo), Cho Yong-su (chango)

02
Interview
Lucy discusses Korean traditional music with Korean flautist and researcher Hyelim Kim.

03 Ahn Sook Sun, Kang Eun-kyung, Kim Ji-hyun (Gayageum and Voice), Choi Young-hoon (geomungo), Cho Yong-su (chango) (artist)
Gayageum Byeongchang
Performer: Ahn Sook Sun, Kang Eun-kyung, Kim Ji-hyun (Gayageum and Voice), Choi Young-hoon (geomungo), Cho Yong-su (chango)

04
Interview
Lucy speaks to Ahn Sook Sun

05 Ahn Sook Sun (voice), Cho Yong-su (soribuk) (artist)
Pansori (Heungboga)
Performer: Ahn Sook Sun (voice), Cho Yong-su (soribuk)

06
Interview
Lucy discusses Korean traditional music with Korean flautist and researcher Hyelim Kim

07 Kang Eun-kyung (gayageum). Choi Young-hoon (geomungo), Cho Yong-su (chango) (artist)
Arirang
Performer: Kang Eun-kyung (gayageum). Choi Young-hoon (geomungo), Cho Yong-su (chango)


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b036v4v4)
Trish Clowes Quintet in Concert

01 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
Atlas
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

02 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
Jazz Atom
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

03 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
The Sphinx
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

04 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
Chorale
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

05 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
On/Off
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

06 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
Question Mark
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

07 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
Iris Nonet One
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

08 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
For Pete
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet

09 Trish Clowes Quintet (artist)
The Master And Margarita
Performer: Trish Clowes Quintet



MONDAY 15 JULY 2013


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b036v5gn)

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:31:43

02 00:33:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:26:39

03 01:00:32 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

04 01:25:41 Robert Schumann
Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:01:49

05 01:27:51 Robert Schumann
Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:04:04

06 01:32:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50

07 01:51:42 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

08 02:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

09 02:15:40 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

10 02:29:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:41:30

11 03:11:21 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Duration 00:10:44

12 03:22:35 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

13 03:28:24 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

14 03:34:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:06:54

15 03:41:50 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

16 03:52:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

17 04:01:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

18 04:05:53 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

19 04:14:03 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

20 04:25:05 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

21 04:31:31 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

22 04:40:48 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: György Geiger
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:14:05

23 04:55:18 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

24 05:03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:23:43

25 05:27:51 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

26 05:36:16 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b036v5gq)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Rain It Raineth Every Day
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Performer: Graham Johnson (piano)

02 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, second movement; Adagio
Performer: Julian Bream (guitar)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 William Lloyd Webber
On Frensham Pond for clarinet and piano
Performer: John Bradbury (clarinet)
Performer: James Cryer (piano)

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages
Performer: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth

06 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March) (arranged Iveson for brass band)
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite, Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

08 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op.8) in F major, second movement; Allegretto...
Performer: Vilde Frang (violin)
Performer: Michail Lifits (piano)

09 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
The White Peacock
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: JoAnn Falletta

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)..., first movement
Performer: Murrah Perahia (piano)

11 Giovanni Gastoldi
Amor Vittorioso
Performer: Cantamus Girls Choir
Performer: Pamela Cook

12 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Performer: London Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green

13 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, horn and strings
Performer: Pastoral
Performer: Martyn Hill (tenor)
Performer: Jeffrey Bryant (horn)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) for orchestra, no.2 in E minor
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV 1064R first movement
Performer: Rachel Podger, Johannes Pramsohler, Bojan Cicic (violins)
Performer: Brecon Baroque

16 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.3 in C minor
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vernon Handley

17 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Performer: Eugene Ormandy

18 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no 2, op 99 in F major fourth movement: Allegro molto
Performer: Truls Mork (cello)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

19 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Performer: Edward Higginbottom

20 Ignaz Moscheles
Piano Concerto no 4 in E major third movement – Rondo
Performer: Howard Shelley (piano)
Performer: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

21 John A Glover-Kind
Oh, I do like to be beside the seaside
Performer: Reginald Dixon
Performer: Organ of Blackpool Tower

22 William Alwyn
6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra, no.2; Waltz tempo (Languidamente)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Richard Hickox

23 Trad.
Ezekiel saw the wheel
Performer: Willard White (bass)
Performer: Guy Barker (trumpet)
Performer: Neal Thornton (keyboards)
Performer: Geoff Gascoyne (bass)
Performer: Richard Botton (guitar)
Performer: Mark Doffman (drums)

24 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

25 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Performer: The Consort of Music

26 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Wild swans - concert suite (arranged for violin and piano)..., No.2; Eliza's Aria
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin)
Performer: Jacques Ammon (piano)

27 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Performer: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b036v5gs)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 François Couperin
Tanzsuite: March (arr. R Strauss)

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Im Grünen, Op. 59 No. 1; Die Nachtigall, Op. 59 No. 4

03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq 176

04 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy on Polish Airs, Op. 13

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Dancing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Enzina (artist)
Folia: Hoy comamos y bebamos
Performer: Enzina

07 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048

09 William Walton
Suite from Henry V (adapted Muir Matheison)

10 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht

11 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela, Op. 22 No. 2

12 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana op 16 no 3

13 Richard Strauss
Divertimento 'after Couperin', Op. 86

14 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon

15 Corbett (artist)
Alla Genouese from Bizzarie Universali
Performer: Corbett

16 02:38:13 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Duration 00:12:59


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ngp50)
Rachmaninov and Medtner (1873-1943 and 1880-1951)
Episode 1

01 00:01:18 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Fairy Tale op.20/1
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:06:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23/6
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:11:36 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Sonata op.5 - 1st mvt
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:12:36

04 00:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment Musical Op16/5
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:32:44 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Goethe Lied op.6 nos 1-3
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:40:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Piano Concerto no.1(final section)
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:18:02


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b036v5gv)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 01: Ravel, Mozart and Lutoslawski

01 00:02:57 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G Major
Duration 00:17:50

02 00:22:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata K379
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:40:55 Witold Lutosławski
Partita
Duration 00:18:02


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036v5gx)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 01: First Night of the Proms

01 00:10:58 Julian Anderson (artist)
Harmony
Performer: Julian Anderson
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:17:40 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Duration 00:16:30

03 00:39:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:55

04 01:06:30 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:08:23

05 01:19:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony
Duration 01:08:32


MON 16:30 In Tune (b036v5gz)
Jonathan Nott, Ray Chen, Pop-Up Opera, Iain Paterson

01 00:00:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:04:43 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Performer: Bamberg S O.
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:06:55
Interview: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:11:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Performer: Bamberg S O.
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:13:33
Interview: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:17:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Performer: Bamberg S O.
Duration 00:08:59

07 00:26:58 Fritz Kreisler
La Chasse - caprice in the style of Jean-Baptiste Cartier for violin and piano
Performer: Milton Kaye
Performer: Oscar Shumsky
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:32:30 Eric Coates
Summer days - suite
Conductor: Eric Coates
Performer: Light S O
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:36:44 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
La Serva padrona - intermezzo in 2 acts
Performer: James Henshaw
Performer: Oskar Mccarthy
Performer: Penelope Manser
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:40:50
Interview: Pop-Up Opera
Duration 00:04:40

11 00:45:30 Gaetano Donizetti
Rita or Le mari battu - comic opera in one act
Performer: Alberto Sousa
Performer: James Henshaw
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Duration 00:06:00

12 00:51:57 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

13 01:03:46 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Performer: Iain Paterson
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:08:38
Interview: Iain Paterson
Duration 00:07:12

15 01:15:50 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: John Tomlinson
Performer: Bath Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:19:21
Interview: Iain Paterson
Duration 00:01:32

17 01:20:53 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: La Serenissima
Duration 00:05:31

18 01:34:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:48

19 01:38:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:04:21

20 01:42:26
Interview: Ray Chen
Duration 00:03:10

21 01:45:36 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:03:20

22 01:48:56
Interview: Ray Chen
Duration 00:03:24

23 01:52:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Swedish R S O
Duration 00:08:05

24 02:00:54 Francis Cutting
Greensleeves - trad., arr. for lute
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:47

25 02:05:04 Franz (1) Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:54:30


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b036v5h1)
Prom 05
Prom 5 (part 1): Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

01 Helmut Lachenmann
Tanzsuite mit Deutschlandlied for string quartet and orchestra


MON 20:10 BBC Proms (b036ycl4)
Proms Plus Literary
Mahler in Words


MON 20:30 BBC Proms (b036v5h5)
Prom 05
Prom 5 (part 2): Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor


MON 22:10 New Generation Artists (b036v5kl)
Ruby Hughes

01 00:03:34 Robert Schumann
Schumann - Roselein, Roselein
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:06:11 Robert Schumann
Schumann - Die Blume der Ergebung
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:09:30 Robert Schumann
Schumann - Madchen-Schwermut
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:14:29 Joseph Haydn
Haydn - Arianna a Naxos
Duration 00:18:30


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01mslsr)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Alastair Sooke


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b036v5kn)
Highlights from Jazzahead!

01
Untitled

02
Untitled
Line up: Magnus Schriefl (trumpet, flugelhorn); Malte Dürrschnabel (alto sax, clarinet, flute); Florian Höfner (piano, accordian); Desmond White (bass); Peter Gall (drums)

03 00:02:22 Subtone (artist)
Roswitha's Revenge
Performer: Subtone

04 00:02:22
Untitled
Line up: Rudi Mahall (bass clarinet); Sebastian Gramss (bass); Etienne Nillesen (drums)

05 00:12:18 Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3 (artist)
Bean
Performer: Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3

06 00:13:51 Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3 (artist)
Vier
Performer: Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3

07 00:17:37 Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3 (artist)
Achtzehn
Performer: Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3

08 00:19:59 Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3 (artist)
Huff
Performer: Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3

09 00:22:53 Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3 (artist)
Flopp
Performer: Sebastian Gramss' Fossile3

10 00:22:53
Untitled

11 00:29:27 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Les Quatre Vérités
Performer: Marcin Masecki

12 00:29:27
Untitled

13 00:29:27
Untitled
Line up: J.D. Allen (tenor sax); Chris Scholar (guitar, electronics); Jaimeo Brown (drums)

14 00:35:22 Jaimeo Brown (artist)
This World Ain't My Home
Performer: Jaimeo Brown

15 00:44:16 Jaimeo Brown (artist)
You Needn't Mind Me Dyin'
Performer: Jaimeo Brown

16 00:49:15 Jaimeo Brown (artist)
Somebody's Knockin'
Performer: Jaimeo Brown

17 00:55:50 Jaimeo Brown (artist)
Power Of God
Performer: Jaimeo Brown

18 00:55:50
Untitled

19 00:55:50
Untitled
Line up: Gebhard Ullmann (bass clarinet); Michael Thieke (alto clarinet, clarinet); Jürgen Kupke (clarinet)

20 01:03:20 The Clarinet Trio (artist)
Blaues Viertel
Performer: The Clarinet Trio

21 01:08:52 The Clarinet Trio (artist)
Animaslische Stimmen
Performer: The Clarinet Trio

22 01:08:52
Untitled

23 01:08:52
Untitled

24 01:08:52
Untitled
Line up: Fulco Ottervanger (piano); Lieven van Pée (bass); Simon Segers (drums)

25 01:14:52 De Beren Gieren (artist)
Ontdekking van Materie
Performer: De Beren Gieren

26 01:14:52
Untitled
Line up: Naoko Sakata (piano); Anton Blomgren (bass); Johan Birgenius (drums)

27 01:22:22 Naoko Sakata Trio (artist)
Monte Carlo
Performer: Naoko Sakata Trio



TUESDAY 16 JULY 2013


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b036v5l1)

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:29:09

02 00:30:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt Adagio)
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:36:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:55:42

04 01:32:55 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Ensemble: Faust Quartet
Duration 00:26:37

05 02:01:10 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Choir: National Philharmonic Choir of Bulgaria "Svetoslav Obretenov"
Conductor: Lyuba Pesheva
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:33:11

06 02:34:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Performer: Cathal Breslin
Duration 00:31:53

07 03:07:08 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

08 03:16:33 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54

09 03:25:53 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

10 03:35:15 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:40

11 03:41:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

12 03:47:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:11:44

13 04:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

14 04:09:28 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

15 04:18:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

16 04:28:33 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

17 04:38:47 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

18 04:49:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

19 05:00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 156
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:11

20 05:12:55 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

21 05:34:42 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b036v6d7)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole – L'Arlesienne Suite No.2 (compiled Ernest Guiraud)

02 00:05:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ecce prandium

03 00:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor Op.13 'Pathetique' – second movement

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – Overture

05 00:21:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Bird Songs at Eventide
Performer: Eric Coates

06 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV29

07 00:33:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

08 00:41:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major K428

09 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
'Gentle Morpheus, son of night' / 'That when bright Aurora's beams' (Alceste, Act 1)

10 00:56:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque Op.87 No.2

11 01:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No.2 (orchestrated McAlister)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

12 01:09:00 Orlando Gough
Why do you Sing? (extract)

13 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B minor BWV1002: fourth movement Presto

14 01:17:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat, Op.23 – third movement

15 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Una Donna a quindici anni (Cosi fan tutte K.588)

16 01:33:00 Robert Schumann
Talismane (Vier doppelchörige Gesäange, Op.141 No.4)

17 01:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C RV191 – first movement

18 01:46:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op.14 – second movement Un bal

19 01:53:00 Bora Dugić (artist)
Ciocârlia / Seva (after Anghelu? Dinicu)
Performer: Bora Dugić

20 01:56:00 Sir James MacMillan
O radiant dawn (The Strathclyde Motets)

21 02:02:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasie
Performer: Franz Waxman

22 02:14:00 Tielman Susato
Bergerette 'Sans Roch' (Saint Roch)

23 02:17:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major Op.23 No.4

24 02:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo from Serenade in E Op.22


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b036v7dr)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from French Suite in E flat, BWV 815

02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody, Op. 45 No. 2

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Neujahrslied, Op. 88 No. 1; Der Glückliche, Op. 88 No. 2; Hirtenlied, Op. 88 No. 3

04 G Pierne (artist)
Impromptu-caprice, Op. 9
Performer: G Pierne

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Who's Singing?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor H.XVI No. 34

07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene from Act 2 and Dance of the little swans from Swan Lake

08 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat 'Polonaise Heroique'

09 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Ucelli (The Birds)

10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Song of India

11 Cyril Scott (artist)
Sonnet No. 1
Performer: Cyril Scott

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: Allemande & Corrente

13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All Night Vigil): Ave Maria; Nunc Dimittis

14 Trad arr Bartok (artist)
Hungarian Folk Song no 2 BB80b Sz66
Performer: Trad arr Bartok

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach Suite (arr. Mahler)

16 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 16 in A minor, D.845

17 Jean Sibelius
The Maidens with Roses & Song of Praise from Swanwhite Suite op 54


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ngqhz)
Rachmaninov and Medtner (1873-1943 and 1880-1951)
Episode 2

01 00:01:16 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
March of the Knights
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:07:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op. 35 - Wedding Bells
Duration 00:10:14

03 00:20:56 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Sonata Tale op25/1
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:12:21

04 00:35:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Paganini Rhapsody
Duration 00:22:08


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036v8fx)
East Neuk Festival 2013
Tokyo String Quartet and Christian Zacharias

01 00:05:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 499 'Hoffmeister'
Duration 00:29:05

02 00:36:44 Anton Webern
Quartet in E major
Duration 00:17:46

03 00:55:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 27
Duration 00:04:04


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036v8k3)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 02: Doctor Who Prom

01 00:01:32 Murray Gold
The Madman with a Box
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:44 Murray Gold
I am The Doctor
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:14:03 Georges Bizet
Habanera from Carmen - suite no. 2
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:19:08 Murray Gold
The Companions
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:27:31 Murray Gold
Silver Shard
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:34:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ arr. for orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:38:40 Murray Gold
The Final Chapter of Amelia Pond
Duration 00:06:37

08 00:46:41 Murray Gold
The Rings of Akhaten
Duration 00:06:01

09 00:52:53 Murray Gold
All the Strange, Strange Creatures
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:58:32 Murray Gold
The Impossible Girl
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:09:36 Murray Gold
'Classic' Doctor Who Medley
Duration 00:08:16

12 01:25:28 Murray Gold
First there were Daleks
Duration 00:06:08

13 01:33:57 Murray Gold
The Name of the Doctor
Duration 00:07:55

14 01:42:50 Murray Gold
Song for Fifty
Duration 00:11:05

15 01:55:13 Murray Gold
Vale Decem
Duration 00:03:37

16 01:58:51 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:02:11

17 02:03:07 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor
Duration 00:24:48


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b036v8r3)
Lucy Crowe, Andrew Kennedy, James Rhodes, Paul Watkins, Danielle de Niese

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:07:13
Interview: Lucy Crowe
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:15:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 (Non sa che sia dolore)
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:15:34
Interview: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:25:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano [nos.3 & 5 revised 1940]
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:33:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:05

08 00:42:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Regina coeli for 5 voices [1600]
Duration 00:06:35

09 00:42:35
Interview: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:06:35

10 00:51:13 Kerry Andrew (artist)
Woodwose (excerpt) A Community Chamber Opera
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:51:13
Interview: Kerry Andrew, Andrew Kennedy & Amber Kerr
Duration 00:02:57

12 00:58:16 Kerry Andrew (artist)
Woodwose (excerpt) A Community Chamber Opera
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:02:38 Trad. (artist)
Deep river - spiritual
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:07:57 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:12:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:18:46 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - paraphrase de concert S.434 for piano [after Verdi]
Duration 00:06:37

17 01:26:21 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita [Little star], arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:33:18 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8 for 2 flutes/violins
Duration 00:06:00

19 01:39:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma... Resta, o cara - recitative and aria K.528 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:40

20 01:50:06 Lowell Liebermann (artist)
Album Leaf Op. 66
Performer: Lowell Liebermann
Duration 00:02:30

21 01:50:06
Interview: Paul Watkins & Huw Watkins
Duration 00:02:30

22 01:59:00 John Ireland
Sonata in G minor for cello and piano
Duration 00:06:12

23 02:05:45 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale - opera buffa in 3 acts
Duration 00:06:10

24 02:05:45
Interview: Danielle de Niese and Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:06:10

25 02:17:40 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale - opera buffa in 3 acts
Duration 00:06:05

26 02:24:46 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Raymonda - ballet Op.57
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b036vstb)
Prom 06
Prom 6 (part 1): David Matthews, Rachmaninov and Nielsen

01 00:03:13 David Matthews (artist)
A Vision of the Sea
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:24:27

02 00:33:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Duration 00:35:41


TUE 20:05 BBC Proms (b036v8tr)
Proms Plus Intro
David Matthews and Nielsen

01 00:04:17 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 20:25 BBC Proms (b036v8tt)
Prom 06
Prom 6 (part 2): David Matthews, Rachmaninov and Nielsen

01 00:14:54 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.4 'Inextinguishable'
Duration 00:34:02

02 00:53:33 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:59:15 Carl Nielsen
2 Fantasy pieces for oboe and piano (Op.2) [complete]
Duration 00:05:41


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b01hq2bb)
Arnold Wesker


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b036v8vk)
2013
Prom 07: Gospel Prom

01 London Adventist Chorale (artist)
Nobody Knows The Trouble I Seen
Performer: London Adventist Chorale

02 London Adventist Chorale (artist)
Jesus is a Rock in a Weary Land
Performer: London Adventist Chorale

03 London Adventist Chorale (artist)
Spirituals medley - This Little light of mine/ Swing Low Sweet Chariot/ Lay my burdens dow
Performer: London Adventist Chorale

04 People’s Christian Fellowship Choir (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: People’s Christian Fellowship Choir

05 People’s Christian Fellowship Choir (artist)
How Great Thou Art
Performer: People’s Christian Fellowship Choir

06 Massed Choirs (artist)
Caribbean Chorus Medley - I've got my mind made up/Jesus name so sweet/Fire Fire Fire
Performer: Massed Choirs

07 Annette Bowen (artist)
Safe In His Arms
Performer: Annette Bowen

08 People’s Christian Fellowship Choir (artist)
How I Got Over
Performer: People’s Christian Fellowship Choir

09 People’s Christian Fellowship Choir (artist)
Total Praise
Performer: People’s Christian Fellowship Choir

10 Massed Choirs (artist)
O Happy Day
Performer: Massed Choirs

11 London Community Gospel Choir (artist)
God is love
Performer: London Community Gospel Choir

12 London Community Gospel Choir (artist)
Every Passing Minute
Performer: London Community Gospel Choir

13 Muyiwa & Riversongz (artist)
God of Miracles / Only you be God oh
Performer: Muyiwa & Riversongz

14 Massed Choirs (artist)
African Praise Medley - Banana na/Glory be to God/Today-O
Performer: Massed Choirs

15 UGCY Choir (artist)
Sing Unto The Lord
Performer: UGCY Choir

16 UGCY Choir (artist)
Wave your hands
Performer: UGCY Choir

17 Massed Choirs (artist)
Keep Moving
Performer: Massed Choirs


TUE 23:45 Late Junction (b036v8vs)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Melt Yourself Down (artist)
Free Walk
Performer: Melt Yourself Down

02 Daphne Oram (artist)
2001 Effects Tape 1
Performer: Daphne Oram

03 Nancy Elizabeth (artist)
Mexico
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B Minoe BWV 1002: 1. Allemanda
Performer: Chris Thile

05 Arturas Bumsteinas (artist)
Prelude / Interlude
Performer: Arturas Bumsteinas

06 Lol Coxhill & Michel Doneda (artist)
Last Duet 4
Performer: Lol Coxhill & Michel Doneda

07 Bobby “Blue” Bland (artist)
Stormy Monday Blues
Performer: Bobby “Blue” Bland

08 Amédé Ardoin (artist)
Les Blues Prison
Performer: Amédé Ardoin

09 Graham Fitkin (artist)
Piano piece late '89
Performer: Graham Fitkin



WEDNESDAY 17 JULY 2013


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b036v5v3)

01 00:01:12 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Quartet no. 3 in E flat major for strings
Duration 00:23:12

02 00:24:54 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Duration 00:25:25

03 00:50:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:25:04

04 01:53:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings : Larghetto
Duration 00:06:16

05 02:01:11 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

06 02:51:15 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

07 03:10:45 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

08 03:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

09 03:34:05 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

10 03:40:24 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

11 03:49:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

12 03:55:51 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

13 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16

14 04:12:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

15 04:19:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:16:02

16 04:36:05 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

17 04:48:29 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:13

18 04:56:08 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:40

19 05:02:16 František Jan Škroup (artist)
String Quartet in F (Op.24)
Performer: František Jan Škroup
Duration 00:25:41

20 05:28:22 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

21 05:33:38 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 14 in F sharp minor Op.48 No.2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:21

22 05:41:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b036v6dc)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)

02 00:04:00 Thomas Adès
O Albion from Arcadiana Op 12

03 00:08:00 Théodore Dubois (artist)
Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra – second movement
Performer: Théodore Dubois

04 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Octet (D.803) in F major, third movement; Allegro vivace

05 00:23:00 John Lanchbery (artist)
The Tales of Beatrix Potter - Finale
Performer: John Lanchbery

06 00:27:00 Trad. (artist)
Jesus is a Rock in a Weary Land (arranged Glen Burleigh)
Performer: Trad.

07 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture

08 00:40:00 Alexander Borodin
Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings - second movement; Scherzo (Allegro)

09 00:45:00 Thomas Armstrong
Sinfonietta for small orchestra

10 00:53:00 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka from Gayane

11 00:55:00 Zez Confrey (artist)
Kitten on the Keys
Performer: Zez Confrey

12 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10), first movement; Allegro

13 01:07:00 Zbigniew Preisner
Requiem for a friend: Lacrimosa

14 01:12:00 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses (arranged Ades)

15 01:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture

16 01:33:00 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra, O Fortuna

17 01:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento for Violin, Viola and cello in E flat major K563 sixth (final) movement - All

18 01:44:00 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night

19 01:47:00 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor, first movement

20 01:56:00 John Lennon (artist)
Yellow Submarine
Performer: John Lennon

21 02:01:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Piano Quintet in C major – first movement (molto placido)
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

22 02:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air

23 02:16:00 Franz Liszt
La Campanella

24 02:22:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani - movements 5, 6 & 7


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b036v7dt)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Bridge (artist)
La Romanesca (The Pageant of London, H98)
Performer: Bridge

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Lob des Frühlings; Frühlingslied

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'per la Solennità di S Lorenzo', RV 556

04 Francaix (artist)
Petit quatuor pour saxophones
Performer: Francaix

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Spot the Openings
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Franz von Suppé
Overture: Pique Dame

07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in E minor

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Variation 16 – end)

09 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: final scene

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G Minor, K.516: Final Adagio – Allegro

11 Cavalli (artist)
Sinfonia from Elena
Performer: Cavalli

12 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op. 18 No. 4

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in E major, BWV 1053

15 02:39:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in E major, BWV 1053
Duration 00:19:00


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ngqj1)
Rachmaninov and Medtner (1873-1943 and 1880-1951)
Episode 3

01 00:00:49 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Improvisation op 31/1
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:10:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Polka de V.R
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:16:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Christ is Risen Op.26
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:22:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Sonata op 25/2
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:35:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036v8fz)
East Neuk Festival 2013
Christian Zacharias

01 00:05:19 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B minor, HXVI.32
Duration 00:13:47

02 00:20:10 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D780
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:29:25

03 00:49:37 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D935 No.4
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:07:39


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036v8k5)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 04: Les Siècles - The Rite of Spring

01 00:00:06 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme - Overture and dances
Duration 00:08:06

02 00:08:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - dances
Duration 00:17:01

03 00:27:33 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - excerpts
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:36:47 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet music
Duration 00:13:08

05 00:53:23 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:33:58


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b036vv8j)
Eton College Chapel with Eton Choral Course

01 00:03:06 George Haynes (artist)
Hymne to God
Performer: George Haynes
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:22:15 Henry Purcell
Magnificat - Purcell in A minor
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:28:03 Henry Purcell
Nunc Dimittis - Purcell in A minor
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:37:10 Benjamin Britten
Antiphon
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:52:26 CHH Parry (artist)
Fantasia in G
Performer: CHH Parry
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:58:31 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:01:58


WED 16:30 In Tune (b036v8r5)
Juanjo Mena, Sacconi Quartet, Alison Balsom, Adrian Butterfield, Laurence Cummings

01 00:00:30 Giovanni Battista Somis
Sonata Op.2 No.1 in D minor: 1st and 2nd mvts
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:05:43 Benjamin Britten
War requiem Op.66
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:37 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in A major Op.2`4 for violin and continuo
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:21:22 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in G major Op.2`5 for violin [or flute] and continuo
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:32:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:45:26 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:52:55 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:59:20 Antonio Maria Musilli
Andante vivace
Performer: Alessandro Bianconi
Duration 00:02:21

09 01:02:22 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:11:57 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:25

11 01:14:44 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:12:06

12 01:27:11 Gioachino Rossini
Quelques riens pour album - [24] pieces for piano [Peches de vieillesse, vol.12]
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni
Duration 00:01:55

13 01:33:20 Georges Bizet
Le Docteur Miracle - opera in 1 act
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Performer: Avignon-Provence Regional Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

14 01:38:57 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Performer: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:07:33

15 01:52:36 Frank Bridge
3 Novelettes for string quartet
Performer: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:58:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: London Classical Players
Duration 00:07:23

17 02:06:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Stabat mater for chorus and orchestra [no.2 of '4 Pezzi sacri']
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Academy of Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Performer: Academy of Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:12:25

18 02:19:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:24:12 Spoliansky
I am a vamp
Performer: Jeremy Limb
Performer: Melinda Hughes
Duration 00:03:53

20 02:32:07 Jeremy Limb (artist)
Crunch!
Performer: Jeremy Limb
Performer: Melinda Hughes
Duration 00:02:40

21 02:35:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Duration 00:19:25

22 02:55:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.187 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:04:33


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b036vvk0)
Prom 08
Prom 8 (part 1): Britten, Lutoslawski and Thomas Ades

01 00:05:39 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Duration 00:18:22

02 00:26:04 Witold Lutosławski
Cello Concerto
Duration 00:22:31


WED 20:20 BBC Proms (b036vvk3)
Proms Plus Literary
Poles in Britain

01 00:01:20 Witold Lutosławski
Sacher Variation
Duration 00:03:50


WED 20:40 BBC Proms (b036vvk6)
Prom 08
Prom 8 (part 2): Britten, Lutoslawski and Thomas Ades

01 00:11:15 Thomas Adès
Totentanz
Duration 00:32:30

02 01:21:38 Karol Szymanowski
Metopes - 3 poems for piano (Op.29): no.1; L' Ile des sirenes
Duration 00:05:45

03 01:28:08 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Duration 00:05:56


WED 22:15 Sunday Feature (b01jxs5y)
Edward James and the Surreal Garden


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b036vvm2)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 The Detroit Silvertones (artist)
Down Here Praying
Performer: The Detroit Silvertones

02 Hyelim Kim (artist)
Scattering Rhythms
Performer: Hyelim Kim

03 Ambuya Nyati, Chipo Wazara, Spiwe Juma (artist)
Changamire Munoera
Performer: Ambuya Nyati, Chipo Wazara, Spiwe Juma

04 Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman (artist)
Melpomene
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman

05 Sarah Gillespie (artist)
Postcards To Outer Space
Performer: Sarah Gillespie

06 Hot Chip with Robert Wyatt and Geese (artist)
We're Looking For A Lot of Love
Performer: Hot Chip with Robert Wyatt and Geese

07 Delia Darlings (artist)
Audient, My Dear
Performer: Delia Darlings

08 Aine O'Dwyer (artist)
Falcon/Egress/Coiled Eyes
Performer: Aine O'Dwyer

09 Hermeto Pascoal & Grupo Festa (artist)
Fazenda Nova
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal & Grupo Festa

10 Margaret Murray (artist)
Instrumental Pieces 1
Performer: Margaret Murray

11 Children of the Italia Conti School (artist)
Speech Exercises - Trees and Flowers
Performer: Children of the Italia Conti School

12 Speech Ensemble for the Italia Conti School (artist)
Instrumental for Tuned Glasses, Glockenspiel and Violoncello
Performer: Speech Ensemble for the Italia Conti School

13 The Instrumental Ensemble (artist)
Speech Exercises - Ensembles
Performer: The Instrumental Ensemble

14 Bob Cobbing (artist)
Computer Poem
Performer: Bob Cobbing

15 Ruth Theodore (artist)
Pinocchia
Performer: Ruth Theodore

16 Erdem Helvacıoğlu (artist)
Fear
Performer: Erdem Helvacıoğlu

17 Nathaniel Mann with Peter Petravicius (artist)
Pigeon Whistles Norwich Norm 3
Performer: Nathaniel Mann with Peter Petravicius

18 Graveola (artist)
Lindo Toque
Performer: Graveola

19 Albert Ayler (artist)
Spirits
Performer: Albert Ayler



THURSDAY 18 JULY 2013


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b036v5v5)

01 00:01:14 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine S.97
Duration 00:16:31

02 00:18:15 Zygmunt Stojowski (artist)
Symphonic Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Zygmunt Stojowski
Duration 00:15:24

03 00:33:54 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Nocturne in B flat major Op.16`4 for piano
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:39:25 Zygmunt Stojowski (artist)
Symphony in D minor
Performer: Zygmunt Stojowski
Duration 00:37:50

05 01:17:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, Op.130
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:41:56

06 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.21 (K.467) in C major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:26:48

07 02:28:24 Josef Suk
Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia
Duration 00:24:51

08 02:53:38 Toivo Kuula
Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:06:45

09 03:00:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in A major, Op 1 no 3
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:31

10 03:07:42 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

11 03:17:08 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

12 03:26:59 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

13 03:36:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

14 03:43:21 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:28

15 03:54:15 Anonymous
Salterello [instrumental]
Ensemble: Micrologus
Duration 00:05:18

16 04:01:13 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:30

17 04:13:08 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

18 04:19:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

19 04:28:30 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op 19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:10

20 04:42:13 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Iz Petraski [When your eyes] (Op.59 No.3) (Petrach)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:03:06

21 04:45:14 Alexander Glazunov
Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Lyricist: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:18

22 04:48:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings in D major (Op.44 No.1)
Ensemble: Tankstream Quartet
Duration 00:26:41

23 05:15:14 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G major
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:15:26

24 05:31:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

25 05:40:13 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern
Duration 00:19:20


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b036v6df)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - (D.797) Ballet in G major

02 00:08:00 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique for piano

03 00:12:00 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando esta la noche - guaracha for voices and instruments

04 00:17:00 Robert Schumann
Piano quintet Op. 44: third movement "Scherzo molto vivace2Cherubini Quartet

05 00:22:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture (Suite) D major TWV 55:D19: first movement

06 00:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]

07 00:43:00 John Ireland
A Downland suite for brass band: no.2 – Elegy

08 00:47:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale - Act 1 sc.1; Bella siccome un angelo

09 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no.17, K. 453: third movement "Allegretto"

10 01:01:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

11 01:08:00 Benjamin Britten
Tell me the truth about love

12 01:14:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur Suite: Fairest Isle

13 01:17:00 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus

14 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from French Suite no.5 in G major, BWV.816

15 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major, Op.25 "Classical": first movement

16 01:39:00 Joseph Canteloube
no.5a; N'ai pas ien de mio (Je n'ai pas d'amie) (Bourree 1) & no.5b; Lo Calhe (La caille)

17 01:46:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major: third movement

18 01:49:00
Max Bruch - Octet in B flat major, Op posth. (1920) for 4 violins, 2 violas, cello and dou

19 01:56:00 Lennon / McCartney (artist)
Ticket to ride
Performer: Lennon / McCartney

20 02:01:00 Louis Spohr
Grand concert overture in F major, WoO.1

21 02:08:00 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens

22 02:14:00 François Francœur (artist)
Suite in F major: Ouverture
Performer: François Francœur

23 02:18:00 Théodore Dubois (artist)
Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor: third movement "Andante"
Performer: Théodore Dubois

24 02:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 140, BWV.140: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme [chorus]


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b036v7dw)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude, Op. 111 No. 2 'Traits chromatiques: Allegretto'

02 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Entflieh' mit mir, Op. 41 No. 2; Auf dem See Op. 41 No. 6

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in A minor, RV 108

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
What am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Nun komm der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659 (arr. Busoni)

07 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust: Hungarian (Racokzy) March

08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F for 2 horns and strings TWV 52:F4

09 trad/Playford (artist)
Grimstock; Upon a Summer's Day; The Spanish Gypsy from The English Dancing Master
Performer: trad/Playford

10 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs

11 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words op 102 no 5

12 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: In Paradisum

13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 (conclusion)

14 Zoltán Kodály
Hawk

15 Franz Liszt
Totentanz

16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K397 (organ version)

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A, K.201


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ngqj3)
Rachmaninov and Medtner (1873-1943 and 1880-1951)
Episode 4

01 00:01:15 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Danza Jubilosa
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:06:07 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Forgotten Melodies Op.38 - Danza Silvestra
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:11:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Russian Song Op.41/3
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:17:31 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Canzona no.2 for violin and piano
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.4
Duration 00:27:21

06 00:54:46 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Hymn in Praise of Toil no.3
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:03:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036v8g1)
East Neuk Festival 2013
Elias Quartet, Christian Zacharias

01 00:04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2
Duration 00:24:30

02 00:31:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 12 in A major, K414
Duration 00:24:54

03 00:57:38 William Byrd
Haec dies for 5 voices [Gradualia, vol.2]
Duration 00:02:21


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036v8k7)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 05: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:43 Helmut Lachenmann
Tanzsuite mit Deutschlandlied
Duration 00:34:33

02 00:43:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Duration 01:10:13

03 01:56:36 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Duration 00:18:59

04 02:26:48 Igor Stravinsky
Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:31


THU 16:30 In Tune (b036v8r7)
Jan Lisiecki, Genesis Sixteen, Harry Christophers, Will Todd, Daria Klimentova, Vadim Muntagirov

01 00:00:38 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe, arr. for violin and piano [from ballet Petrushka]
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:58 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (O Lord, God of Israel) for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: Genesis Sixteen
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:08:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
(Mendelssohn) Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream', transc. for piano
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:13:35 Percy Grainger
Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:16:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Performer: Genesis Sixteen
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:18:45
Interview: Harry Christophers & Eamonn Dougan (of Genesis Sixteen)
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:22:17 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower songs Op.47 for chorus
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: Genesis Sixteen
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:25:16 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish dances Op.23 for violin and piano [nos.5-6]
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:32:33 Joseph Shabalala
Isifkil' Inkululeko (Freedom has arrived)
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:37:28 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:42:01
Interview: Will Todd
Duration 00:04:40

12 00:46:43 Will Todd
I Flew High in My Dreams from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Conductor: Stuart Stratford
Performer: Fflur Wynn
Performer: Opera Holland Park 'Alice' Band
Duration 00:03:41

13 00:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:03:13

14 00:57:49 Franz (1) Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:14:50

15 01:12:50 Cipriano de Rore
Missa Doulce memoire for 5 voices
Performer: Stephen Rice
Performer: Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:05:11

16 01:18:01 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:20:47 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:01:44

18 01:23:16 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Performer: Vittorio Grigolo
Performer: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Duration 00:03:09

19 01:27:59 (Trad)
Dowd's Reel
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King (1959)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:46

20 01:32:59 Jesus Bello
El Pilon
Performer: Sierra Maestra
Duration 00:04:08

21 01:37:31 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:02:14

22 01:39:45
Interview: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:04:48

23 01:44:47 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:02:32

24 01:48:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:05

25 01:56:42 Wynton Marsalis
Street of Dreams
Performer: Ellis Marsalis
Performer: Herlin Riley
Performer: Reginald E. Veal
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:04:07

26 02:01:10 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orch.
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: Christa Ludwig
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

27 02:05:55
Interview: Daria Klimentova & Vadim Muntagirov
Duration 00:05:20

28 02:11:25 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda - ballet Op.57
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

29 02:19:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:21


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b036vvp1)
Prom 09
Prom 9 (part 1): Stenhammar, Szymanowski and R Strauss

01 00:02:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Duration 00:12:06

02 00:18:11 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No.3 'The Song of the Night'
Duration 00:23:31


THU 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b036vvp3)
Stormy Weather


THU 20:10 BBC Proms (b036vvp7)
Prom 09
Prom 9 (part 2): Stenhammar, Szymanowski and R Strauss


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b01k9t7k)
The Other Dickens


THU 22:00 New Generation Artists (b036vvt4)
Trish Clowes

01 00:02:32 Trish Clowes (artist)
Trish Clowes - For Pete
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:09:38 Trish Clowes (artist)
Trish Clowes - Wayne's Waltz
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:17:00 Trish Clowes (artist)
Trish Clowes - Radiation
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:24:32 Trish Clowes (artist)
Trish Clowes - Symphony in Yellow
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:08:25

05 00:33:49 Vernon Duke (artist)
Vernon Duke - I can't Get Started With You
Performer: Vernon Duke
Duration 00:06:04


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01mss9v)
The Piano in Five Pieces
Stuart Isacoff


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b036vvxd)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Terry Conway (artist)
The Death of Percy Reed
Performer: Terry Conway

02 Samba Touré (artist)
Albala
Performer: Samba Touré

03 Audible Forces (artist)
A Walk Through The Installation* at Brighton
Performer: Audible Forces

04 Calexico (artist)
No Doze
Performer: Calexico

05 S.D.Burman (artist)
Safal Hogi Teri Aradhana
Performer: S.D.Burman

06 Shara Worden, Bryce Dessner, Nico Muhly, Owen Pallett (artist)
You Will Return (Death Speaks)
Performer: Shara Worden, Bryce Dessner, Nico Muhly, Owen Pallett

07 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Solo Violin BB 124- 2. Fuga: Risoluto, Non Troppo Vivo
Performer: James Ehnes, Andrew Armstrong

08 Hyelim Kim (artist)
Pochagi
Performer: Hyelim Kim

09 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Kalahari
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

10 Manon Llwyd (artist)
What's The Summer to Me? (Beth yw'e haf i mi)?
Performer: Manon Llwyd

11 Nancy Elizabeth (artist)
Early Sleep
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth

12 The False Beards (artist)
The False Bride
Performer: The False Beards

13 Trio 3 & Jason Moran with Reggie Workman, Oliver Lake & Andrew Cyrille (artist)
Refraction - Breakin' Glass
Performer: Trio 3 & Jason Moran with Reggie Workman, Oliver Lake & Andrew Cyrille

14 Koch-Schutz-Studer (artist)
Against The Wall
Performer: Koch-Schutz-Studer

15 Simo Lagnawi (artist)
Shabakoy
Performer: Simo Lagnawi



FRIDAY 19 JULY 2013


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b036v5v7)

01 00:01:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:14:16

03 00:18:32 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano (D.760) in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Wilhelm Backhaus
Duration 00:19:14

04 00:38:10 Béla Bartók (artist)
Three Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:42:37 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.2, Sz 95
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:26:30

06 01:09:39 Frédéric Chopin
Valse in C sharp minor (Op.64 No.2)
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:03:45

07 01:13:39 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.13 in A minor (Andante sostenuto)
Duration 00:09:16

08 01:23:21 George Enescu
Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:20:16

09 01:44:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:07:19

10 01:51:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33

11 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:37:09

12 02:38:44 Claudio Monteverdi
2 madrigals: O come sie gentile, caro augellino; Tirsi e Clori
Lyricist: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Lyricist: Alessandro Striggio
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:56

13 02:51:04 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

14 03:04:12 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

15 03:11:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:13:13

16 03:24:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46

17 03:40:52 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:06:28

18 03:47:48 Johann Joseph Fux
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:04:50

19 03:53:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

20 04:01:11 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:55

21 04:13:30 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:14

22 04:20:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 (H.1.26) in D minor "Lamentatione"
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:15:17

23 04:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

24 04:46:22 Marin Marais
4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:12:26

25 04:59:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:21:34

26 05:21:12 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

27 05:28:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:15

28 05:52:11 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b036v6dh)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Claude Debussy
En bateau from Petite suite

02 00:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Menuet in G minor from Suite no.1, HWV.434

03 00:10:00 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Dances from Terpsichore (1612) - Pavane de Spaigne and Courante M.M. Wustrow
Performer: Michael Praetorius

04 00:16:00 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden

05 00:26:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet

06 00:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10 no.3

07 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.1, K.16 – first movement

08 00:45:00 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann

09 00:49:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen from Der Freischutz

10 00:54:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale from Czech Suite, Op.39

11 01:01:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue

12 01:09:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bless the Lord, O my soul from the Vespers

13 01:16:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Francaise from Algerian Suite

14 01:20:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor for Clarinet and Piano – second movement

15 01:25:00 Trad. (artist)
Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players - no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Performer: Trad.

16 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise

17 01:37:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ehi! Paggio…L'Onore! Ladri from Falstaff

18 01:42:00 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill

19 01:46:00 Burke/ Van Heusen (artist)
But Beautiful
Performer: Burke/ Van Heusen

20 01:51:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 – second movement; Allegro con grazia

21 02:01:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in Eb, Op.50 no.3 - first movement

22 02:07:00 Edward Bairstow (artist)
Prelude in C
Performer: Edward Bairstow

23 02:11:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat a 12
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

24 02:18:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial

25 02:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Queen of the Night Aria from The Magic Flute

26 02:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two Part Invention no.3 in D major, BWV.774


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b036v7dy)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a Cinque: Allegro moderato

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Primel, Op. 48 No. 2; Frühlingsfeier Op. 48 No. 3; Herbstlied Op. 48 No. 6

03 JC Bach (artist)
Symphony in D major, Op. 3 No. 1
Performer: JC Bach

04 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9 in E flat

05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser

06 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Introduction, Theme & Variations in F major for oboe and orchestra, Op. 102

07 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Souvenir de Moscow, Op. 6
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sich uben im Lieben' from Cantata BWV202 'Wedding'

10 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F Minor, Op. 65: 3rd movement

11 Franz Richter (artist)
Symphony in B flat: Andante
Performer: Franz Richter

12 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling an der Quelle

13 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F op 38

14 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor

15 Lucas (artist)
Film score from 'This is York' (1953)
Performer: Lucas

16 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)

17 02:42:11 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Duration 00:16:30


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01ngqjc)
Rachmaninov and Medtner (1873-1943 and 1880-1951)
Episode 5

01 00:01:29 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Russian Round Dance
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:10:16 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Midday
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:12:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sleep op.38'5
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:18:38 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Piano Concerto no.2
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:38:22


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b036v8g3)
East Neuk Festival 2013
Tokyo String Quartet, David Watkin

01 00:05:15 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956
Duration 00:49:21

02 00:55:11 Franz Schubert
Ungarische Melodie D817
Duration 00:04:20


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b036v8k9)
Proms 2013 Repeats
Prom 06: David Matthews, Rachmaninov & Nielsen

01 00:03:22 David Matthews (artist)
A Vision of the Sea
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:24:27

02 00:31:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Duration 00:35:41

03 01:07:21 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Duration 00:04:00

04 01:15:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.4 'Inextinguishable'
Duration 00:34:02

05 01:51:26 Gustav Holst
Vedic Hymns, Op.24
Duration 00:25:48


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b036v8r9)
Christian Curnyn, Mary Bevan, David Starkey, Charlotte Higgins, Kathinka Pasveer

01 00:01:25 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - masque
Performer: Ben Hullett
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:08:38 The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral (artist)
Sanctus for 3 voices [Old Hall Ms.]
Performer: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:13:00 William Lawes
The Triumph of Peace - Think not I could absent myself
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Simon Wall
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:19:57 William Croft
Live in peace (from the Union Anthem)
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:23:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:32:45 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - masque
Performer: Ben Hullett
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:44:52 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - masque
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:56:08 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Performer: San Francisco S O
Duration 00:07:20

09 01:09:37 Colin Matthews
Roman Wall Blues
Performer: Huw Watkins
Performer: Mary Carewe
Duration 00:02:20

10 01:14:55 Gilberto Gill
Mar de Copacabanha (The Sea at Copacabana)
Performer: Gilberto Gil
Performer: Liminha, Chacal & Sidinho
Performer: Ricardo Silveira
Duration 00:03:44

11 01:19:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:54

12 01:28:20 Enrique Granados
El Majo timido - tonadilla for voice and piano [fr 'Coleccion de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo']
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Sylvia Schwartz
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:34:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultet iam angelica turba
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Concerto Palatino
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:42:48 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gesang der Junglinge No.8 for tape
Duration 00:02:33

15 01:46:35 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:01:56

16 01:49:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:03

17 01:55:48 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliee S.132 for viola/violin/cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:38


FRI 18:30 BBC Proms (b036vw8r)
Prom 10
Prom 10 (part 1): Mozart, Schumann and Rachmaninov

01 00:01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:25:02 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Duration 00:35:00


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b036vw8t)
Proms Plus Intro
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2


FRI 19:50 BBC Proms (b036vw8w)
Prom 10
Prom 10 (part 2): Mozart, Schumann and Rachmaninov

01 00:08:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor
Duration 01:10:00

02 01:08:48 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Danza delle Ore
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 21:30 Sunday Feature (b01jg8nk)
Suspended in Air


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b036vw9r)
2013
Prom 11: Stockhausen

01 00:57:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Martedi" (TWV42:B3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Duration 00:09:24


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b036vw9t)
Session Sarah Savoy

01 The Bombay Royale (artist)
You Me Bullets Love
Performer: The Bombay Royale

02 Zucchero (ft. Bebe) (artist)
Pana
Performer: Zucchero (ft. Bebe)

03 00:10:33 Mad Manoush (artist)
Train to New Orleans
Performer: Mad Manoush
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:14:17 Ses (artist)
Unha Sombra de Min
Performer: Ses
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:16:51 The Fishermen's Friends (artist)
Mary Anne
Performer: The Fishermen's Friends
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:20:30 Scantu de Core (artist)
Beggiu U Sole
Performer: Scantu de Core
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:23:53 The High Kings (artist)
Gucci
Performer: The High Kings
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:23:53 Sarah Savoy and the Francadians (artist)
La valse de Grand Gueydan
Performer: Sarah Savoy and the Francadians
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:23:53 Sarah Savoy and the Francadians (artist)
Un beau matin dans Juin
Performer: Sarah Savoy and the Francadians
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:40:32 Ondatrópica (artist)
Chop'n'Quench
Performer: Ondatrópica
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:44:40 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys (artist)
Hay Boys
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:31

12 00:47:09 Ogi & the Stereodubs (artist)
Talarico
Performer: Ogi & the Stereodubs
Duration 00:03:01

13 00:51:14 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Love & Death
Performer: Ebo Taylor
Duration 00:06:55

14 00:58:05 Otros Aires (artist)
Big Man Dancing
Performer: Otros Aires
Duration 00:02:30

15 00:58:05 Sarah Savoy and the Francadians (artist)
Cajun Born
Performer: Sarah Savoy and the Francadians
Duration 00:02:30

16 00:58:05 Sarah Savoy and the Francadians (artist)
Les flammes d'enfer
Performer: Sarah Savoy and the Francadians
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:14:32 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Domingo no Parque (Ao vivo)
Performer: Gilberto Gil
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:18:52 Laila Amezian (artist)
Trihab
Performer: Laila Amezian
Duration 00:07:18

19 01:27:35 Abd Al-Hayy Hilmi (artist)
Taqsim Layali Mawwal
Performer: Abd Al-Hayy Hilmi
Duration 00:04:20